Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Lennox & Addington Co, 1923

 

014824-1923, Charles Fraser ALLEN, 19, Newburgh, Newburgh, farmer, s/o J. Henry ALLEN & Ethel FRASER married Ruby Janet WEESE, 19, Camden Twp, Camden Twp, d/o Fred. William. WEESE & Jennie SEXSMITH, Wit: Gricella G. WEESE & David W. WEESE, both of Selby, Apr. 4, 1923, Napanee  
014834-1923, Francis Wallace BABCOCK, 35, Ernestown, Yarker, laborer s/o Arthur BABCOCK & Mary Ann WALLACE married Myrtle Irene DAFOE, 18, Colebrook, Yarker, housework d/o Albert DAFOE & Alma POLLOCK, Wit: Mrs. Wilfred CONNOLLY & Wilfred CONNOLLY -both of Yarker, Mar. 1, 1923, Odessa 014838-1923, Ray BADGELEY, 21, Stoco Ont, Marlbank Ont, Laborer, s/o Benjamin BADGELEY & Mary IRVINE married Cecilia PROULX, 20, Erinsville Ont, Marlbank d/o Leo PROULX & Sophia CASSIBO, Wit: Michael TURCOTTE - Erinsville Ont & Clemis PROULX- Marlbank, Nov. 12, 1923, Erinsville
014836-1923, William James BARRETT, 23, Camden, Tamworth, blacksmith, s/o Joseph BARRETT & Teresa SPRATT married Margaret Irene BRADSHAW, 23, Tweed Ont, Tamworth, d/o Levi BRADSHAW & Ida BYENES, Wit: Michael BARRETT & Elizabeth BRADSHAW - both of Tamworth, Oct. 9, 1923, Erinsville 014832-1923, Refford Ray BELNAP, 25, Rossmore PEI, Rossmore PEI, machinist s/o Delbert R. BELNAP & Francis BRICKMAN married Doris Lillian GIBSON, 17, Oshawa, Belleville, housework d/o Robert GIBSON & Jessie SIMPSON, Wit: Alice GIBSON -50 Mora St East Belleville & Frank A. TENEY Point Anne Napanee, June 6, 1923, Napanee [Divorced 7/6/49]
014829-1923, Ernest Belmont BLAIR, 45, Napanee, Napanee, finisher, s/o James BLAIR & Margaret LEARY married Dora Luella SAGAR, widow, 39, Castleton Ont. Napanee, d/o Abraham WARNER & Harriet PROUT, Wit: Lottie May TAUNTON & May HAWLEY - both of Napanee, Aug. 11, 1923, Napanee 014826-1923, Harry Wilmot BLAKELY, 24, Deseronto, Oshawa, insurance agent, s/o John Calvin BLAKELY & Bertha Theresa McCONKEY married Laura Pearl YOUNG, 21, Carman Manitoba, Sillsville Ont, d/o Christie Emmanuel YOUNG & Mary Anne McCALLUM, Wit: Mrs. Ray BUSH & Ray F. BUSH- both of Napanee, Nov. 23, 1923, Napanee
014825-1923, Samuel BOOMHOWER (or Boomhour, both given), 28, Kennebec, Kennebec, laborer s/o Beaton BOOMHOWER & Julia WOODCOCK married Katharine LINDSAY, widow, 28, Kennebec, Kennebec, housewife, d/o James HUSTON & Minerva SCOTT, Wit: Williard BOOMHOWER & Evelyn BOOMHOWER both of Bordenwood , Dec. 29, 1923, Cloyne 014835-1923, Vernald Edmund BOOTHE, 19, Richmond Twp, Richmond Twp, farmer s/o James BOOTHE & Lillian Blanche WINDOVER married Margaret Grace HUDGINS, 19, Richmond Twp, Richmond Twp, housewife, d/o John HUDGINS & Martha Hawley, Wit: Leonard HUDGINS - Selby & S. Evlyn FRISKEN - Napanee, Apr. 11, 1923, Richmond Twp
014830-1923, William Thomas Egerton BOYCE, 24, Hinton, Port Hope, musician?, s/o William. S. P. BOYCE & Mary Elvia LAWLESS married Rowena Geneva SMITH, 21, Napanee, Napanee, d/o Jacob F. SMITH & Laura V. FULLERTON, Wit: Minnie WISEMAN & Catherine Married. TERRILL - both of Napanee, Jul. 2, 1923, Napanee 014833-1923, Alfred Percival BROOKS, 30, widower, Adolphustown, Adolphtown, farmer s/o Charles Randall BROOKS & Emma Elizabeth BRISTOW married Lola Marion SHARPE, 20, Deseronto, Deseronto, glass cutter d/o Philip SHARPE & Sarah SMITH, Wit: Claude GALLAGHER- Dorland & Clara Dorethea BROOKS- Napanee, May 1, 1923, Napanee
014827-1923, Peter James BROUGH, 31, Elziver, Elziver, farmer s/o Jeff BROUGH & Marceline JANSON married Grace Belle WOODCOCK, 21, Elziver, Elziver, d/o Dave WOODCOCK & Mary JOSLIAN, Wit: Johnny FAVREAU & Emma BROUGH- both of Elziver, Aug. 28, 1923, Village of Flinton 014837-1923, Robert BROWNE, 29, Hungerford, Camden, farmer s/o James BROWNE & Catherine CRAWFORD married Annie Elizabeth LACEY, 21, Camden, Camden, housekeeper, d/o Henry LACEY & Mary NOLEN,Wit: John. CRAWFORD- Camden & Edette LACEY- Camden, Oct. 30, 1923, Camden
014831-1923, John Harrison BUCK, 38, Amherst Island, Ernestown, section hand s/o Parker A. BUCK & Sarah BAUBIEN married Martha WILLIAMSON, 28, Scotland, Ernestown, maid d/o Home girl and parents names not remembered, Wit: Mrs. Charles FORWARD- Bath & Mrs. Robert RICKLEY- Collins Bay, June 6, 1923, Bath 014828-1923, William George BURD, 30, Tyendinaga, Tyendinaga, farmer s/o Charles BURD & Margaret HENDERSON married Jennie Mae CROZIER, 28, Mountain Grove, Hungerford, school teacher, d/o Richard CROZIER & Eliza TRYAN. Aug. 18, 1923, Napanee
014847-1923, Robert Ray CALVER, 21, Bath, Bath, fisherman, s/o Robert Charles CALVER & Sophie CAMPBELL married Iva Marie BROWN, 19, Napanee, Napanee, stenographer, d/o Reuben Norman BROWN & Emma Maude CORNELL, Wit: Muriel BROWN - Napanee & Eddy CALVER- Bath, Feb. 8, 1923, Napanee 014843-1923, Ross Leon CARD, 31, North Fredericksburgh, farmer, s/o Jacob Hamilton CORD & Ella May BARNHARDT married Lottie May PARKS, 28, North Fredericksburgh, North Fredericksburgh, d/o Archibald PARKS & Isabella OSTRANDER Wit: Rockwell PARKS & Florence PARKS - Napanee, Jun 6, 1923, North Fredericksburgh
014848-1923, William Clement CASSIDY, 28, Camden, Camden, farmer, s/o William CASSIDY & Elizabeth DOYLE married Mary Catherine WHALLAN, 26, Hungerford, Camden, housekeeper, d/o John WHALLAN & Elizabeth WHALLAN, Wit: Ml WHALLAN Napanee & Helena CASSIDY- Camden, Oct. 24, 1923, Napanee 014842-1923, Harold Griffiths CLAPPERTON, 21, City of Toronto, Deseronto, manager, s/o Harry Griffiths CLAPPERTON & Isabel MORSE married Alice Rose GENEREUX, 18, Deseronto, Deseronto, d/o Felix GENEREUX & Elmira GAMLIN, Wit: Fred. J. CUMMINGS & Eunice CUMMINGS - Deseronto, Jul 5, 1923, Napanee
014845-1923, Gordon Grant CLARK, 24, Ernestown, Ernestown, farmer, s/o Walter B. CLARK & Annie A. STORMS married Iva Amelia JOHNSTON, 19, Camden, Camden, d/o James JOHNSTON & Matilda YORK, Wit: Douglas ANDERSON & Lottie H. ANDERSON- Selby, Apr. 13, 1923, Selby 014846-1923, Henry Ker COLEMAN, 26, Deseronto, Napanee, clerk in Holy Orders, s/o John Henry Hamlin COLEMAN & Julia Mary Ann McMORIRE married Stella Agnes SWEITZER, 29, Cincinnati Ohio, East St. Louis ILL, d/o Bernard Leonard SWITZER & Clara BORMAN, Wit: John N. SIMPSON - Napanee & Margaret S, WINSLOW- 18 Monmouth Ct. in Longwood MASS, Apr. 3, 1923, Napanee
014844-1923, Carl Francis CONLEY, 24, Wolfe Island, Wolfe Island, cheese maker, s/o Thomas J. CONLEY & Ellen C. DONLEY married Rae Bernice PRYNYER, 21, Bath, Wolfe Island, telephone operator, d/o Albert PRYNYER & Eva WEMP, Wit: Henry D. WEMP of Bath & Edna B. GREEN - Oak Leaf (Lansdowne), May 23, 1923, Bath 014839-1923, John Sherman COOK, 23, Co. of Barrie (sic), Richmond Twp, carpenter s/o John COOK & Hessie GRAY married Maggie FRIZZELL, 25, Camden Twp, Sheffield Twp, housekeeper, d/o Amos FRIZZELL & Rhoda RIKLEY, Wit: Christopher FRIZZELL - Tamworth & Deby COOK- Sharpe's Corners Tamworth, Dec. 19, 1923, Tamworth
014840-1923, Clarence Elburn COOPER, 21, Deseronto, Napanee, weaver, s/o Edward COOPER & Melissa GREEN, married Isabella WOODS, 18, Barrie Twp Frontenac, Napanee, d/o Gilbert WOODS & Eunice THOMPSON, Wit: Cora WOODS & Bertram FOX -both of Napanee, Oct. 8, 1923, Napanee 014841-1923, Ray Carnahan COVERT, 22, Valleyfield Que, Enterprise Ont, telegraph operator, s/o William Page COVERT & Blanche Carnahan married Rosena Jean DAVEY, 21, Enterprise Ont, Enterprise Ont, d/o Allen George DAVEY & Ella Walker, Wit: Robert T. WAGER - Enterprise & H. K. DAVEY Toronto, Sept. 12, 1923, Enterprise
014849-1923, James Percival DART, 33, Indooroopilly Australia, Toronto, merchant, s/o Samuel DART & Eliza Ann BRIMBLECOMBE married Alice Blanche COX, 33, Enterprise, Enterprise, , general store keeper, d/o Robert COX & Alice FRENCH, Wit: Hugh W. WAGER- Enterprise & W. F. STINSON - Tamworth, Oct. 10, 1923, Enterprise 014850-1923, Alonzo Wilbert DEWITT, 47, Richmond, Richmond, farmer, s/o Thomas DEWITT & Margaret YOUNG, married Margaret RICHMOND, 55, Richmond, Richmond, housework, d/o Thomas RICHMOND & Jane WINTERS, Wit: Lottie H. ANDERSON & Douglas ANDERSON - both of Selby, Jan. 8, 1923, Selby
14855-23 John Ross FILSON, 22, farmer, Amherst Island, same, s/o Robert FILSON & Annie MILLER, married Mary CHRISTINA GLENN, 22, Amherst Island, same, d/o John GLENN & Catherine FLEMING, witn: Kenneth MILLER of Amherst Island & Sarah Jane GLENN both of Stella, Amherst Island on March 12, 1923 at Stella Amherst Island 14856-23 Leo Vincent FINN, 28, telegraph operator, Enterprise, same, s/o Peter FINN & Margaret WALSH, married Mary Ellen PERRAULT, 25, Enterprise, same, d/o George PERRAULT & Catherine KIDD, witn: Evelyn FINN of Kingston & Thomas PERRAULT of Enterprise on Sept. 11, 1923 at Enterprise
14854-23 Henry Wetheridge FOSTER, 68, gentleman, widower, Bowmanville, same, s/o John FOSTER (b. Victoria Co) & Elizabeth WETHERIDGE, married Gertrude YOUNG, 57, milliner, Bowmanville, same, d/o Charles YOUNG (b. Bowmanville) & Agnes CAUKER, witn: Ethel M. FOSTER of Napanee & Lois CLARKE of Trenton on April 18, 1923 at Napanee. 14857-23 James Leo FOSTER, 35, laborer, Camden East, Napanee, s/o Thomas FOSTER & Ann CAVANAGH, married Ellen May RYAN, 30, Richmond, Napanee, d/o Daniel RYAN & Bridget DOYLE, witn: Bridget DOYLE of Marlbank & James DUREY of Moscow Ont. on Sept. 18, 1923 at Napanee
14851-23 Maxwell Clayton FOX, 22, laborer, Newburgh, Napanee, s/o Albert FOX (b. Ontario) & Annie ?--RDES, married Eleanor Victoria HOLLYWOOD, 19, Frontenac, Kingston, d/o John HOLLYWOOD (b. Ontario) & Annie GILLESPIE, witn: Ross & Dorothy McCUMBER both of Napanee on Nov. 1, 1923 at Napanee 14853-23 Ross FULLER, 20, farmer, Shannonville, same, s/o Benjamin (b. Shannonville) & Alice, married Helen LOUIS, 19, Shannonville, same, d/o Levi LOUIS (b. Shannonville) & Margaret SAGAR, witn: Margaret LOUIS of Shannonville & Jennie SAGAR of Napanee on Sept. 5, 1923 at Napanee
14852-23 William Stanley FRASER, 55, farmer, widower, Odessa, same, s/o Luke FRASER (b. Ontario) & Catherine SHULTZ, married Eliza TUMATH, 45, widow, Kingston, Odessa, d/o Calvin LEWIS (b. Ontario) & Anne HOLLAND, witn: Hilda LEWIS & Thelma TUMATH both of Collins Bay on Aug. 29, 1923 at Bath 14863-23 William John GALLINGER, 53, farmer, widower, Owen Sound, Selby, s/o William GALLINGER (b. Owen Sound) & Mary Jane SWEET, married Rose DAVIS, 39, widow, Camden, Roblin, d/o Edward THOMPSON (b. Richmond Tp.) & Mary S. ASSELSTINE, witn: Edna M. GALLINGER & Clarence MOWERS both of Selby on March 12, 1923 at Richmond Tp.
14860-23 Alexander Balfour GARRETT, 32, telegrapher, Fort Blakely - Washington USA, Toronto, s/o Hugh GARRETT (b. Hastings Co) & Martha PECK, married Verne Alma DENISON, 23, Selby, same, d/o Datus (?) R. DENISON (b. Richmond Tp.) & Eda PRINGLE, witn: Arthur William & Mabel McLEOD both of Napanee on Oct. 2, 1923 at Selby. 14864-23 James Burrell GATES, 21, farmer, Westbrook, Odessa, s/o James Henry GATES, (b. Westbrook) & Rosella SMITH, married Leta May HAMILTON, 18, Odessa, same, d/o James HAMILTON (b. Verona Ont) & Annie BUCHANAN, witn: Catherine Louise TERRILL of Napanee & J. B. SHARP of R. R. 2 Bath on Feb. 7, 1923 at Napanee
14858-23 Frederick John GILLETT, 27, butter maker, Chickwick (Chiswick?) England, Belleville, s/o not known (sic) (b. probably Scotland sic) & mother not known, married Mabel G. HOWIE, 17, Ernestown Tp., Napanee, d/o George HOWIE (b. Canada) & Elsie DETLOR, witn: John G. & Edith C. COLEMAN both of Napanee on Dec. 24, 1923 at Napanee 14859-23 James Blakely GORDON, 21, movie picture operator, Tyendinaga, Napanee, s/o William E. GORDON & Annie EDWARDS, married Rosabella LEWIS, 18, Napanee, same, d/o Thomas A. LEWIS & Rachel Mary THOMPSON, witn: Catherine TERRILL & Laura GRANT (?) on Oct. 22, 1923 at Napanee.
14861-23 George Andrews GRAVES, 32, merchant, Kingston, same, s/o Thomas GRAVES (b. Ontario) & Charlotte WOOLLARD, married Laura Stewart LOUCKS, 29, stenographer, Napanee, same, d/o Hamilton E. LOUCKS (b. Ontario) & Ella May SCOTT, witn: Norman Edward & Viola ROOT both of Napanee on Sept. 12, 1923 at Napanee. 14862-23 George Washington GRIFFITH, 33, farmer, Fish Creek, Odessa, s/o Timothy GRIFFITH (b. England) & not given, married Edith E. PETERS, 21, Wilton, same, d/o Hardy PETERS (b. Wilton) & Emma HARTEN, witn: Thomas GRIFFITH & Alice PETERS both of Wilton on July 11, 1923 at Wilton
14865-23 Andrew Smith HAMILTON, 42, tailor, widower, Morrisburg, Orillia, s/o James HAMILTON (of Ireland) & Margaret Jane FOSTER, married Edna LOUCKS, 30, widow, Napanee, d/o Allan Albert CLANCY, (b. Canada) & Mary E. MILLIGAN, witn: Charles N. & Lorraine S. LOUCKS both of Napanee on Nov. 10, 1923 at Napanee 14870-23 Edmund Clarence HANSON, 24, store keeper, Waukegan Illinois, same, s/o Peter HANSON (b. Denmark) & Anna GRUSSING, married Sadie Adelia PURDY, 20, nurse, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Wilson PURDY (b. Frontenac Co) & Emma GARRISON, witn: Emily Jane FINNIGAN of R. R. 1 Kingston & John Robert PURDY of R. R. 1 Napanee on June 2nd 1923 at Ernestown
14869-23 Wesley Wilson HAWLEY, 25, civil servant, Cloyne Ont., Kingston, s/o James B. HAWLEY (b. Ontario) & Emma. A. LEVEAR (?), married Alma Franklin TROTTER, 22, Pittsburgh Frontenac Co., Kingston Ont., d/o Charles TROTTER (b. Ontario) & Stella M. STEWART, witn: Joseph HAWLEY (b. Ontario) & Hazel HAWLEY of Kingston on June 20, 1923 at Bath.  
14872-23 Joseph HAYES, 40, farmer, widower, Camden Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Patrick HAYES & Bridget MANION, married Mary Anne McGRATH, 37, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Michael McGRATH & Bridget HOPKINS, witn: Mary Ann McGRATH & Elizabeth FARRELL both of Marlbank on Feb. 5, 1923 at Erinsville. 14866-23 John Clair HAYES, 26, operator, Enterprise Tp., Arden, s/o James HAYES (b. Canada) & Elizabeth CLAIR, married Hazel Winnifred GREEN, 27, Arden, same, d/o Harvey L. GREEN (b. Canada) & Rhoda WILLIAMS, witn: Mary DALY & Mildred ROBLIN (?) both of Napanee on Aug. 16, 1923 at Napanee
14868-23 Hubert HOWARD, 23, express driver, Deseronto, same, s/o Henry HOWARD (b. Canada) & Bertha A. SMITH, married Hilda Maud LEGGE, 22, Hull England, Deseronto, d/o not given LEGGE & Lucy Jane surname not known, witn: Henry & Bertha A. HOWARD both of Deseronto on June 27, 1923 at Napanee 14867-23 Walter Franklin HUDSON, 21, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Robert HUDSON & Caroline HARGRAVE, married Grace Marguerite WITHERS, 20, Richmond Tp., Tyendinaga Tp., d/o George WITHERS (b. England) & Mary RUSSEL, witn: Gladys HUDSON & Russell WITHERS both of Tyendinaga Tp. on June 30, 1923 at St. John's Church Selby.
14873-23 Gordon IRONSIDE, 31, plumber, Hamilton, same, s/o Joseph IRONSIDE (b. Hamilton) & Jane CRAIB, married Luella GARRISON, 33, Colebrook, Hamilton, d/o Cyrus GARRISON (b. Colebrook) & M. Jane JACKSON, witn: E. D. & E. M. SHANGRAW both of Colebrook on Dec. 27, 1923 at Yarker 14874-23 Robert John IRWIN, 22, farmer, Lyndhurst, same, s/o Robert IRWIN & Jessie CAIN, married Helen Frances DOYLE, 19, Napanee, Lyndhurst, d/o John DOYLE & Frances FINKE (?), witn: Edward Richard BALSHER? of Belleville & Gertie Amelia DOYLE of Napanee on June 12, 1923 at Napanee
14876-23 Frederick Keith JACKSON, 19, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Gardner JACKSON (b. Richmond Tp.) & Mabel B. PAUL, married Annie Millicent McCUTCHEON, 20, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Archibald McCUTCHEON (b. Camden Tp.) & Elizabeth PIPE, witn: Mysel WHITEHOUSE of Marysville & L. McCUTCHEON of Selby on Oct. 3, 1923 at Selby 14875-23 Vincent Joseph JACOBS, 22, barber, Kingston, same, s/o William James JACOBS (b. Cataraqui) & Nellie ECCLES married Willa LEMMON, 22, Kingston, same, d/o John LEMMON (b. Kingston) & Susan HALLET, witn: John D. COLEMAN & Mildred ROBLIN both of Napanee On Oct. 18, 1923 at Napanee
  14881-23 Acton Leroy KELLAR, 21, farmer, Loughborough Tp., Frontenac Tp., s/o Harvey KELLAR (b. Ontario) & Margaret YOUNG, married Hattie Carmen WEESE, 22, Camden Tp., same, d/o Fred W. WEESE (b. Ontario) & Jennie SEXSMITH, witn: Ruby J. WEESE & C. Fraser ALLEN of Newburg on May 18, 1923 at Napanee
14877-23 William Arthur KILPATRICK, about 38 (sic), store keeper, Amherst Island, Emerald, s/o Robert KILPATRICK (b. Amherst Island) & Annie FLEMING, married Jessie L. COCHRANE, 27, Amherst Island, Stella, d/o William COCHRANE (b. Amherst Island) & Margaret GRENNING (Cumming?), witn: Thomas R. COCHRANE & illegible KILPATRICK both of Stella on Sept 27, 1923 at St. Paul’s Church Amherst Island 14878-23 William Arthur KILPATRICK, 37, clerk, Amherst Island, same, s/o Robert KILPATRICK (b. Amherst Island) & Margaret CRONYN, married Jessie Leath COCHRANE, 27, Amherst Island, same, d/o William COCHRANE (b. Amherst Island) & Annie FLEMING, witn: Thomas COCHRANE & John F. KILPATRICK both of Stella on Sept. 27, 1923 at St. Paul’s Church Amherst Island
14880-23 Manson Gideon KING, 32, farmer, widower, Sheffield, same, s/o Gideon KING (b. Sheffield Ont.) & Harriet VANVALKENBURG, married Lillian Ethel SNIDER, 19, Flos Tp., Camden, d/o Hiram SNIDER (b. Sheffield) & Minnie CROSBY, witn: Mrs. L. P. WELLS of Tamworth & Mrs. J. F. MITCHELL of Holyoke Mass. USA, on May 14, 1923 at Tamworth 14879-23 Claude Herbert KNIGHT, 33, agent, Newburgh, Napanee, s/o Edgar L. KNIGHT (b. Ernestown Tp.) & Ova Aurella WILLIAMS, married Pansy Kathleen JACKSON, 24, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Robert JACKSON (b. Ernestown Tp.) & Emily L. IRVINE, witn: Mr. & Mrs William J. CLOSE both of Napanee on Sept. 11, 1923 at St. Thomas’s Church, Morven.
14885-23 George Wellington LARABY, 44, widower, farmer, Kennebec Tp., Sheffield Tp., s/o Alex LARABY (b. Germany) & Elizabeth PARKS, married Maud HALEY, 30, widow, Kennebec Tp., Sheffield Tp., d/o George HARTEN (b. Kennebec) & Clarinda MINCE, witn: Mrs. R. J. MERRIAM & Mrs. R. H. WAGAR both of Enterprise on Sept. 24, 1923 at Enterprise 14883-23 Joseph Frederick LASHER, 23, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Walter LASHER (b. Napanee) & Elizabeth YOUMANS, married Freda Geneva SEDORE, 22, Richmond Tp., same, d/o James SEDORE (b. West Plain) & Eliza YOUNG, witn: Jenny DENISON & Herchimer LASHER both of Roblin on Sept. 26, 1923 at Napanee
14888-23 Frederick LESSARD, 20, farmer, Flinton, same, s/o Eli LESSARD & Philomene HOTTS (Hotte?), married Ethel SEDORE, 19, Flinton, same, d/o Herbert SEDORE & Elizabeth ROBINSON, witn: Anna LESSARD & Edgar FORTIER both of Flinton on May 22, 1923 at Flinton 14886-23 Benjamin LEWIS, 76, farmer, widower, Camden, same, s/o Benjamin LEWIS (b. Ernestown) & Elizabeth BOWER, married Elmira Melissa DEAN, 68, widow, Ernestown, Camden, d/o Ephraim ASH (b. Canada) & Dianah CASSLER, witn: Hazel LEWIS & Ray CAMPBELL both of Newburgh on Aug. 8, 1923 at Selby
14882-23 William Henry LLOYD, 38, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, same, s/o Wilson LLOYD (b. Fredericksburg) & Annie SMITH, married Mary Beatrice LUFFMAN, 19, North Fredericksburg, same, d/o Peter LUFFMAN (b. Fredericksburg) & Rose WILSON, witn: Mrs. Andy FORD & Phyllis TRUSCOTT on Oct. 4, 1923 at South Napanee. 14887-23 Stuart Bruce LOCKHEAD, 23, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Edward LOCKHEAD (b. Ontario) & Susan DOUPE, married Vida Irene BROWN, 21, Camden Tp., same, d/o Fred BROWN (b. Ontario) & Annie DELINE, witn: Edward & Jennie WEESE both of Centreville on July 18, 1923 at Enterprise
14884-23 John Edward LYMAN, 24, farmer, Arden Ont., Camden Tp., s/o William LYMAN (b. Arden) & Florence LOTT, married Annie Mabel REID, 23, Camden Tp., same, d/o James Wilson REID (b. Camden Tp.,) & Margaret EDGAR, witn: Florence FLOYD of Tamworth & Mary R. CLARKE both of Tamworth on Sept. 26, 1923 at Tamworth 14898-23 William Charles MacDERMAID, 21, laborer, Deseronto, Camden, s/o Charles McDERMAID (sic) (b. Scotland) & Laura WAGAR, married Catherine Margaret SHOREY, 20, Camden, same, d/o Manley HAWLEY (sic) (b. Canada) & Sarah SWEET, witn: Sophie E. SHIER & C. J. WINTER of Newburgh on Dec. 5, 1923
14899-23 William Ronald MacDONALD, 25, telegrapher, South Crosby Tp., Kingston, s/o Ronald William MacDONALD (b. Glengarry Co) & Frances Loretta DOYLE, married Alice Maud MILLAR, 23, England, Kingston, d/o Andrew MILLAR (b. Scotland) & Alice COOMBS, witn: A. H. & Julia COLEMAN both of Napanee on Nov, 2, 1923 at Napanee. 14895-23 Carl George MARTIN, 21, clerk, Kingston, same, s/o Lewis MARTIN (b. Picton) & Alice LINMAN, married Ruby Aretha BUELL, 19, Lynn Ont., Kingston, d/o Ulysses BUELL (b. Lynn) & Margaret NOLAN, witn: C. A. WISEMAN & Ethel M. FOSTER both of Napanee on Jan. 10, 1923 at Napanee.
4892-23 Murney MARTIN, 22, farmer, Moneymore, Sheffield Tp., s/o Maxwell MARTIN (b. Ontario) & Mary COCKINS, married Verlie Inez DENISON, 21, school teacher, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Theodore DENISON (b. L&A Co.) & Sarah SCHERMEHORN, witn: Mary R. of Tamworth & Mary L. CLARKE of Peterboro on June 30, 1923 at Tamworth 14890-23 William Victor MARTIN, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., Fredericksburg, s/o Milton Herbert MARTIN (b. Richmond) & Emma PURVIS, married Mary Caroline DAVIS, 18, Ernestown Tp., Fredericksburg, witn: Florence DAVIS & Walter L. HICKS both of Bethany on Oct. 10, 1923 at Methodist Parsonage in South Napanee
14893-23 Benjamin Francis MATHERS, 30, section foreman, Parkhill, Twining Alberta, s/o George William MATHERS & Bertha PERRY, married Mary Grace DOYLE, 30, Richmond Tp., same, d/o James DOYLE & Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Garry PARSONS of Hungerford & J. H. DOYLE of Kingsford on April 10, 1923 at St. John's Church Selby 14902-23 Wilfred Waldorf McCABE, 23, farmer, Fredericksburgh, same, s/o Edda McCABE (b. North Fredericksburgh) & Elizabeth Ann LLOYST, married Beatrice Lorena KNAPP, 19, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o Thomas Oreston KNAPP (b. Battersea) & Catherine Annie WILSON, witn: Eugene Miller & Carrie Lew BADGLEY both of Napanee on June 27, 1923 at Napanee
14900-23 Ross McCUMBER, 23, laborer, Ernestown, Napanee, s/o John McCUMBER (b. Ontario) & May Hester JOHNSTON, married Dorothy STORMS, 16, Napanee, same, d/o Henry Allen STORMS (b. Ontario) & Emma May FOX, witn: Maxwell Clayton FOX of Napanee & Eleanor Victoria HOLLYWOOD of 62 Ontario St. Kingston on Nov. 1, 1923 at Napanee 14904-23 Harvey Henry McFARLAND, 20, thresher, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Thomas Henry McFARLAND (b. Richmond) & Della BRADSHAW, married Grace Leah VELEY, 20, Kennebec Tp., same, d/o William VELEY (b. Kennebec) & Alexandra BABCOCK, witn: Isobel Neilson BRANCH & Noel T. McCRACKEN both of St. John's Rectory Selby on April 16, 1923 at St. John's Rectory in Selby.
14905-23 John Nelson McFARLANE, 21, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o William John McFARLANE (b. Richmond Tp.) & Julia ARNOLD, married Clara Irene BRADSHAW, 19, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Hawley BRADSHAW (b. Richmond Tp.) & Charlotte COUGHLIN, witn: John H. & Mary E. KIMMETT both of Roblin on Feb. 13, 1923 at Napanee 14901-23 Wesley Dale McGILL, 21, farmer, Camden, same, s/o Robert (b. Petrolia?) & Letitia, married Florence Edna WEESE, 18, student, Ernestown, Camden, d/o John Briden WEESE, (b. Camden) & Estella May SEXSMITH, witn: Herbert McGILL & Elizabeth LOCHEAD both of Centreville on Aug. 18, 1923 at Newburgh
14906-23 Arthur Eugene McLEOD, 19, farmer, Echo Lake Ont., same, s/o Daniel McLEOD (b. Echo Lake) & Adelaide BUCKLEY, married Mary Eveline ASSELSTINE, 16, Mountain Grove, same, d/o George ASSELSTINE (b. Canada) & Annie BEATIE, witn: Herbert & Ethel McLEOD both of Echo Lake on Feb. 7, 1923 at Yarker 14903-23 James Angus McQUAIG, 22, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Archibald McQUAIG (b. Camden) & Elizabeth RAMSEY, married Edna Ruth CONGER, 20, Napanee, same, d/o Eddie John CONGER (b. Napanee) & Janet LAIRD, witn: Dorothy Jean SCOTT & Catherine Louise TERRILL both of Napanee on June 6, 1923 at Napanee
  14894-23 Robert Edward MILES, 21, laborer, England, Fredericksburg, s/o unknown, married Annie CRONKRIGHT, 35, Northumberland Co., Fredericksburg, d/o unknown, witn: Ida D. R. DUNBAR & Ethel FOSTER no addresses given on April 3, 1923 at Napanee.
14891-23 Percy MILLIGAN, 27, laborer, Sydenham, Harrowsmith, s/o Jacob MILLIGAN (b. Yarker) & Alice SMITH, married Alice MILLS, 18, Ernestown, same, d/o Harry & Mary, witn: Amy FURNIVAL of Napanee & Mary WARNER of Harrowsmith on Oct. 2, 1923 at Napanee. 14889-23 William MILLER, 25, farmer, Scotland, Richmond Tp., s/o parents names unknown (sic), married Elizabeth Evelyn HAINES 23, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Henry HAINES (b. Canada) & Martha MARTIN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Harry STONE both of Napanee on Nov. 28, 1923 at Napanee
14897-23 John Henry MOONEY, 32, carpenter, Newboro, Detroit USA, s/o Michael MOONEY & Catherine CARTY, married Margaret Jane O’MEARA, 27, school teacher, Yarker, same, d/o John O’MEARA & Ellen LEVESQUE, witn: Eileen DILLON of Enterprise & Thomas MOONEY of Newboro on Sept. 5, 1923 at Centreville. 14896-23 James Everett MURPHY, 23, farmer, Camden, Enterprise, s/o Patrick MURPHY & Evelyn CLANCY, married Catherine Amelia BARRETT, 26, Camden, Tamworth, d/o Joseph BARRETT & Teresa SPRATT, witn: Michael BARRETT of Tamworth & Lilian MURPHY of Enterprise on April 18, 1923 at Erinsville
14907 Howard NICHOLSON, 24, express driver, Kingston, same, s/o Thomas K. NICHOLSON (b. Ontario) & Sarah McWATERS, married Grace Marion HUFFMAN, 24, Moscow Ont., same, d/o Morley J. HUFFMAN (b. Ontario) & Alice ARNEY, witn: Elwood NICHOLSON of Kingston & Florence HUFFMAN of Moscow Ont. on Oct. 16, 1923 at Moscow 14908-23 John Edmund O’CONNOR, 23, farmer, Cole lake, same, s/o James O’CONNOR & Catherine MISKELL, married Mary Eilleen LEVESQUE, 19, Enterprise, same, d/o Thomas H. LEVESQUE & Mary Ellen DELONGHEARY, witn: Charlotte HICKEY of Bobs Lake & Joseph LEVESQUE of Enterprise on April 30, 1923 at Enterprise.
14911-23 Elgin Sharpe PARROTT, 43, farmer, widower, Odessa, same, s/o Albert H. PARROTT (b. Ontario) & Hester R. SHARPE, married Ethyl Grace DANFORD, 26, Watertown New York, Odessa, d/o Robert Wesley DANFORD (b. Ontario) & Ella HAMPTON, witn: Olive SALSBURY of Camden East & Gerald HILL of Odessa on Sept 8, 1923 at Ernestown Tp. 14912-23 John Alexander PAYNE, 69, mason, widower, Portsmouth, same, s/o Thomas PAYNE (b. England) & Mary Jane HALLITT, married Jane CALDER, 64, widow, Napanee, same, d/o William TOMPKINS & Susan SHANE, witn: Mrs. H. M. SCOTT & Mrs. M. McDONALD both of Napanee on July 2, 1923 at Napanee.
14915-23 George Washington PERRY, 65, farmer, widower, Ernestown Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Jeremiah PERRY (b. Ernestown) & Catherine HUNTER, married Elizabeth Agnes BLAKE, 70, widow, Fredericksburg Tp., Richmond Tp., d/o Duncan HOUGH (b. S. Fredericksburgh) & Lucy SHARP, witn: Mrs. W. H. & Miss P. TRUSCOTT both of Napanee on May 16, 1923 at Napanee. 14910-23 Orval Whitney PERRY, 18, farmer, Fredericksburgh Tp., same, s/o Daymond PERRY (b. Camden) & Maude A. FRINK, married Lottie Marguerite POSTE, 18, Fredericksburgh Tp., same, d/o Gillford POSTE (b. Fredericksburgh) & Helen WILLIAMS, witn: Vera BALANCE & Lottie H. ANDERSON both of Selby on Sept. 6, 1923 at Selby
14914-23 Reginald PLUMLEY, 22, mechanic, Napanee, Belleville, s/o Arthur PLUMLEY (b. Napanee) & Alice MOORE, married Helen Marie ROBINSON, 23, dry goods cashier, Hastings Co., Napanee, d/o John ROBINSON (b. Thomasburgh) & Mary RUTHERFORD, witn: Miss Lucy EDWARDS & Catherine L. TERRILL both of Napanee on June 1, 1923 at Napanee 14909-23 Harry Levi PRINGLE, 29, farmer, North Fredericksburgh, same, s/o W. B. PRINGLE (b. S. Fredericksburgh) & Rachel SILL, married Evelyn Grace COULTER, 24, Kennebec Tp., N. Fredericksburgh, d/o John Arthur COULTER (b. Mountain Grove) & Huldah ABBOTT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Arthur C. ROOKS both of Napanee on Oct. 19, 1923 at Napanee.
14913-23 Harold Roger PYBUS, 28, finisher, Strathcona Ont., Napanee, s/o Robert John PYBUS (b. Strathcona) & Ida Mary RICHARDSON, married Winnifred Pearl MATTHEWS, 21, printer, Bath, Belleville, d/o John MATTHEWS (b. Michigan) & Margaret McNABB, witn: George G. MATTHEWS of Napanee & Mrs Gladys Pearl GOLD of Belleville on June 6, 1923 at Napanee 14918-23 John REDGWELL, 23, farmer, London England, Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Charles REDGWELL (b. Essex England) & Alice GAGGERT, married Neva Mary Gertrude HAMBLY, 20, school teacher, Fredericksburgh Tp., same, d/o Samuel Ezra HAMBLY (b. North Fredericksburgh) & Alice Maud ROWE, witn: John HAMBLEY of R. R. #53 Napanee & Phyllis TRUSCOTT of Napanee on Sept. 5, 1923 at Napanee
14916-23 George Davy RICHARDSON, 67, farmer, widower, N. Fredericksburgh, same, s/o Asa RICHARDSON (b. Richmond Tp.) & Mary PALMER, married Catherine Amelia BAILEY, 50, widow, Richmond St., Napanee, d/o Conrad MOORE (b. Richmond) & Isabel FRINK, witn: Catherine L. TERRILL & Katherine S. SHARP both of Napanee on Sept. 19, 1923 at Napanee 14919-23 John Batty ROBERTS, 25, mechanic, England, Bath Ont., s/o Harper ROBERTS (b. England) & Annie RODGERS, married Beatrice Annie BURLEY, 21, teacher, Bath, same, d/o Charles BURLEY (b. Bath Ont.) & Marietta HALL, witn: Taber & Grace COVERT both of Bath on July 3, 1923 at Bath
14920-23 Arthur Clifton ROOKS, 28, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Thomas Henry ROOKS (b. Richmond) & Alma Ida LOUCKS, married Marion Georgiana COULTER, 26, Sheffield Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o John Arthur COULTER, witn: Harry PRINGLE Evelyn COULTER both of Napanee on May 5, 1923 at Napanee 14917-23 Alton Maurice ROWE, 23, farmer, Sophiasburgh Tp., same, s/o George A. ROWE (b. Solmesville - Pr. Edw. Co.) & Catherine KAINE, married Rossie Isabella FOSTER, 23, Sophiasburgh Tp., same, d/o J. Rector FOSTER (b. Solmesville - P.E.C.) & Annie McCARTNEY, witn: Sadie E. WISE & C. B. WICKWARE both of Cloyne on Sept. 11, 1923 at Cloyne.
14921-23 Stewart RUTTAN, 23, farmer, Ernestown Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o William Coulter RUTTAN (b. Napanee) & Martha SNIDER, married Edith Laura PALMER, 23, England, Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o Walter William PALMER (b. England) & Annie E. RIDGEWAY, witn: Archie Sharfe RUTTAN & Hattie Alice RAWLINSON both of Sillsville on April 3, 1923 at Adolphustown. 14924-23 James Franklin SAGER, 24, laborer, Deseronto, same, s/o William Henry (b. Deseronto) & Susan, married Ruby Cecilia BRANT, 19, Deseronto, same, d/o Wallace BRANT (b. Tyendinaga) & Martha MARACLE, witn: Hiram of Marysville & Mrs. P. BRADSHAW of Deseronto on Oct. 22, 1923 at Napanee.
14934-23 Ross Lavelle SEXSMITH, 26, farmer, Richmond Tp., Bath, s/o Edward F. SEXMITH (b. Richmond Tp.) & Frankita HUYCK, married Jetta Anna LYONS, 29, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o Peter GOULD (sic) (b. Hastings Co) & Mary DORN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. R. SMITH both of Napanee on Feb. 7, 1923 at Napanee 14933-23 Harry Samuel SHELBY (Shelley?), 21, farmer, England, Fredericksburgh, s/o James SHELBY (b. England) & Louisa VAUGHAN, married Mary Alice HILL, 18, Ernestown Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o Walter HILL (b. Adolphustown) & Dorothy WHITE, witn: Walter HILL of R. R. 1 Bath & Annie MERRITT of R. R. Picton on July 26, 1923 at S. Napanee.
14928-23 Harry Lawrason SIMMONS, 21, farmer, Hungerford Tp., Actinolite, s/o Donald SIMMONS (b. Tweed) & Lorenda YORK, married Elizabeth Jane MARLIN, 20, of Actinolite, d/o James MARLIN (b. Tamworth Ont) & Annie HART, witn: Mrs. Margaret & Miss Margaret A. MARLIN both of Tamworth on Aug. 23, 1923 at Tamworth  
14932-23 Victor SMITH, 24, farmer, Ernestown, same, s/o Joseph SMITH & Victoria AYLSWORTH, married Lulu FAIRBANKS, 19, Cataraqui, Ernestown Tp., d/o Oliver FAIRBANKS & Mary Jane WOODCOCK, witn: Letha SCOTT & Catherine L. TERRILL both of Napanee at March 20, 1923 at Napanee 14927-23 Thomas Newton SMITH, 52, baker, widower, Adolphustown, Kingston, s/o Thomas SMITH (b. Kingston) & Phebe BROWN, married Maud DIAMOND, 50, widow, North Fredericksburgh, same, d/o Robert BLAKE (b. Deseronto) & Hannah BERRY, witn: George Henry & Martha Abigail (?) SMITH both of Hay Bay on Sept. 4, 1923 at Napanee
14922-23 Wilfred Raw SNIDER, 24, farmer, Ernestown, same, s/o Henry Miles (b. Canada) & Catherine Ida, married Hazel Adeline ROBSON, 19, Clayton New York, Ernestown Tp., d/o Henry Evans ROBSON (b. Canada) & Catherine Robertson, witn: Mrs. (Rev.) W. R. MERRICK & Mrs. J. LAKE of R. R. 1 Napanee on Oct. 31, 1923 at Ernestown. 14923-23 Ralph Benjamin SOULES, 27, farmer, Adolphustown Tp., same, s/o David Albert SOULES (b. Hillier Pr. Edw. Co) & Emeline COLE, married Mary HILL, 26, Fredericksburgh Tp., Adolphustown Tp., d/o William George HILL (b. Newburg Ont) & Ellen CORFIELD, witn: Emilie & David A. SOULES both of Sillsville on Oct. 23, 1923 at Sillsville
14926-23 George Wilfred SPRING, 20, farmer, Violet, Ernestown, s/o George SPRING (b. England) & Isobel CLOSE, married Gladys Florence SHARP, 18, Ernestown, same, d/o Wesley SHARP (b. Ernestown) & Hattie WEESE, witn: Lorne J. BARRELL of R. R. 1 & Mildred I. SPRING of R.R. 2 both of Bath on Aug. 29, 1923 at R. R. 2 Bath. 14931-23 William John Fraser STINSON, 26, farmer, Sheffield Tp., same, s/o George A. STINSON (b. Tamworth) & Sarah REID, married Bessie FENWICK, 27, Camden Tp., same, d/o W. D. FENWICK (b. Enterprise Ont) & Ethel CLARK, witn: George A. STINSON of Tamworth & W. FENWICK of Enterprise on April 18, 1923 at St. John the Evangelist Church at Napanee
14929-23 William Bruce STODDART, 23, clerk, Deseronto, same, s/o William STODDART (b. South Fredericksburgh) & Frances Amelia RICHARDSON, married Ruby Maude POST, 23, Deseronto, same, d/o Caliph Alonzo POST (b. South Fredericksburgh) & Olive Ellen McKENDRY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Herbert HOWARD both of Deseronto on Aug. 1, 1923 at Napanee. 14930-23 Clifford Kasey STORMS, 21, farmer, Wilton, Odessa, s/o Albert STORMS (b. Newburgh) & Ida ASSELSTINE, married Olive PETERS, 21, Switzerville, Wilton, d/o Hardy PETERS (b. Canada) & Emma HARTEN, witn: Mr. & Mrs B. MILLS both of Odessa on July 25, 1923 at Wilton
  14925-23 James Wellington SULLIVAN, 29, barber, Richmond Tp., Tyendinaga, s/o Franklin SULLIVAN (b. Canada) & Clara LATTA, married Hazel Marguerite WINTER, 22, Richmond Tp., same, d/o William T. WINTER (b. Canada) & Olive RUSSELL, witn: Jean RUSSELL of Napanee & Harold HENDERSON of Foxboro on Aug. 29, 1923 at Richmond Tp.
14940-23 Archie Derwood THOMPSON, 24, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o John Franklin THOMPSON (b. Tyendinaga) & Ida May LOTT, married Alice Lucinda CARD, 21, Napanee, same, d/o Charles W. CARD (b. Enterprise Ont) & Violet Estella WAGAR, witn: Jacob ROSEN & Helen Marjorie REES both of Napanee on April 25, 1923 at Napanee 14935-23 Stewart THOMPSON, 28, laborer, widower, Barrie Tp. (changed to Frontenac sic), Trenton, s/o Adam (b. Ontario) & Phebe, married Pansy Beryl HERRINGTON, 21, Deseronto, Napanee, d/o Albert HERRINGTON (b. Ontario) & Rosalind CARR, witn: Maggie PERRY & Pearl BOYES both of Napanee on Dec. 24, 1923 at Napanee.
14936-23 William Albert THOMPSON, 23, farmer, Matawatchan Tp., same, s/o Colin THOMPSON (b. Matawatchan Tp.) & Lucy CARSWELL, married Rebecca McDONALD, 18, Miller Tp., same, d/o John McDONALD (b. Matawatchan Tp.) & Mary Jane THOMPSON, witn: Herbert & Mrs. Oscar CHATSON both of Denbigh on Nov. 8, 1923 at Denbigh 14937-23 William Otis THOMPSON, 21, laborer, Kennebec Tp., Napanee, s/o Joseph THOMPSON (b. Kaladar) & Elizabeth WARE, married Dorothy Elizabeth FOX, 19, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Joseph FOX & Mary O'DONNELL, witn: J. Leonard BRADSHAW & Mrs. William BARNES both of Napanee on Oct. 6, 1923 at Napanee
14938-23 Charles Allan TOMPKINS, 22, paper maker, Newburg, same, s/o Frank TOMPKINS (b. Napanee) & Ethel May VANALYSTINE, married Erma Louse FAULK, 20, Denbigh, same, d/o Ferdinand FAULK (b. Germany) & Matilda PETZOLD, witn: Mrs Archibald BALL of Oswego N.Y. USA & Sarah E. WILSON of Vennachar on Sept. 12, 1923 at Denbigh. 14939-23 Donald Stewart TRYON, 20, farmer, Arden, Richmond Tp., s/o Sayer TRYON (b. Lennox Co) & Alice SCOTT, married Bernice HOWIE, 21, Westbrook, Richmond Tp., d/o Archibald HOWIE (b. Westbrook Ont) & Jane FRINK, witn: Joe HANLEY of Muscatine Iowa & F. G. FISHER of Chicago, on April 12, 1923 at Napanee.
14941-23 Harold Joseph VANALSTINE, 33, farmer, Ernestown, Bath, s/o Charles VANALSTINE (s/o Ernestown) & Sarah Ann McMULLIN, married Olivia Isadora HORNE, 32, teacher, Wolfe Island, Kingston, d/o William E. HORNE (b. Wolfe Island) & Harriet M. HARSLER (?), witn: Bruce & Angeline BORNE both of Wolfe Island on Oct. 6, 1923 at Napanee. 14942-23 Thomas Harold VENS (?), 24, farmer, Olden Tp., Ernestown, s/o John VENS (b. Camden Tp.) & Cecilia BARR, married Mildred Irene FOX, 19, Fredericksburgh, same, d/o Charles FOX (b. Camden Tp.) & Anna HARTON, witn: Myrtle May VENS of Napanee & Charles SWEET of Bath on Sept. 25, 1923 at Ernestown Tp
14944-23 William Syer WAKELIN, 29, widower, Peterboro England, Richmond Tp., s/o William WAKELIN (b. Peterboro England) & Elizabeth THORNDYKE, married Mary Shaw WALKER, 25, Scotland, Napanee, d/o Robert WALKER (b. Scotland) & Jeanie RICHIE, witn: Lenora RODGERS & Thomas THOMPSON both of Napanee on Oct. 1, 1923 at Napanee  
14953-23 Michael Vincent WALSH, 24, farmer, Sheffield Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Anthony WALSH & Sarah KILLORIN, married Bridget Monica MORAN, 24, tailoress, Chippewa, Napanee, d/o John MORAN & Elizabeth WHALEN, witn: Bernadette MORAN & John WALSH both of Napanee on Sept. 25, 1923 at Napanee 14943-23 Thomas Percy WALSH, 21, farmer, Fredericksburgh, same, s/o William WALSH (b. Camden Tp.) & Jane Anne MOORE, married Caroline Ruth SEXSMITH, 20, telephone operator, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o Herbert SEXSMITH (b. Camden Tp) & Alice JORDAN, witn: John WALSH of Napanee & Ruta SEXSMITH of Toronto on Oct. 6, 1923 at Napanee
14950-23 James WATSON, 24, mechanic, Abbotshall Kirkauldy - Fifeshire Scotland, Napanee, s/o James William WATSON (b. Scotland) & Anne GLOVER, married Katherine Elizabeth O’CONNOR, 19, Camden Tp., Richmond Tp., d/o Thomas O’CONNOR (b. Ontario) & Rosana GRANGE, witn: Mr & Mrs Overton W. MILLER both of Napanee on April 4, 1923 at Napanee 14948-23 Herbert Edward WEESE, 22, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o James WELLS (b. Camden) & Ordacil ASSELSTINE, married Jennie Elizabeth BROWN, 23, Camden Tp., same, d/o Frederic BROWN (b. Camden Tp.) & Annie DELINE, witn: Kenneth WEESE & Vida BROWN both of Centreville on April 18, 1923 at Newburgh
14947-23 Reuben WELLS, 56, laborer, widower, South Fredericksburgh, Napanee, s/o Reuben WELLS (b. Lennox Co) & Catherine BABCOCK, married Minerva PRINGLE, 26, widow, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o William PRINGLE (sic) (b. Lennox Co) & Alice WELLS, witn: Mr. & Mrs Harry W. FOSTER both of Bowmanville on April 20, 1923 at Napanee 14952-23 Wilfrid WHALLAN, 24, farm laborer, Hungerford Tp., Camden Tp., s/o John & Elizabeth, married Eva CASSIDY, 30, seamstress, Camden Tp., same, d/o John CASSIDY & Eliza HAWKINS, witn: Cassie WHALLAN & Clement CASSIDY both of Camden Tp. on Jan. 30, 1923 at Church of St. Anthony at Newburgh
14946-23 Sidney Morgan WHITMARSH, 52, carpenter, widower, Napanee, same, s/o Joseph WHITMARSH (b. Adolphustown) & Emmaline ABRAMS, married Emma POLLARD, 38, Adolphustown, Napanee, d/o John POLLARD (b. England) & Emma BUTLER, witn: W. J. RYAN of Napanee & Mrs Geraldine MORAN of Watertown NY USA on May 24, 1923 at Napanee 14945-23 Frank Thomas WILLIAMS, 42, bricklayer, Ops Tp., Lindsay, s/o Thomas R. WILLIAMS (b. Wales) & Mary Ann BRIDGER, married Edythe Amelia WELLSTOOD, 39, Kinmount, Lindsay, d/o Charles WELLSTOOD (b. England) & Rebecca BRIDGER, witn: Mary AYLSWORTH of Tamworth & Mary L. CLARKE of Peterboro on June 30, 1923 at Tamworth
14951-23 Frederick Wesley WOOLDRIDGE, 36, farmer, Ops Tp. Victoria Co., Napanee, s/o James WOOLDRIDGE (b. England) & Charlotte TRETHAWAY, married Norma Vandervoort BOYES, 30, widow, Picton Pr. Edw. Co., Napanee, d/o Emmanuel DAVIS (b. Canada) & Phoebe YEREX, witn: S. A. DAVIS of Picton & Catherine L. TERRILL of Napanee on Feb. 7, 1923 at Napanee. 14949-23 Charles Richard WRIGHT, 28, mechanic, Australia, Belleville, s/o Thomas WRIGHT (b. Belfast Ireland) & Nellie GAYWOOD, married Edna Pearl SYLVER, 19, Marlbank Hastings Co., Napanee, d/o Robert SILVER (b. Canada) & Lillie Jane CARD, witn: Mrs. E. E. MERRICK & Mrs. A. M. LAKE both of R. R. 1 Napanee on April 11, 1923 at Ernestown Tp.
14954-23 Wilton YOUNG, 23, teamster, Plevna Ont., Richmond Tp., s/o Haggard YOUNG (b. Lennox Co.) & Mary McQUEEN, married Alice YOUNG, 29, widow, of Richmond Top., d/o Albert RICHARDSON (b. Newburgh) & Jenetta DAFOE, witn: Lyle DAVIS of Roblin & Annie YOUNG of Marlbank on April 19, 1923 at Selby.