Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Lennox & Addington  Co., 1924

 

13034-24 Jonathan ALLAN, 23, farmer, Adolphustown Tp., same, s/o Thomas ALLEN (b. Ontario) & Sarah VAUGHAN, married Velma Elizabeth Geraldine ARNOLD, 21, Camden Tp., Adolphustown, d/o George ARNOLD (b. Ontario) & Arsula (Ursula?) THOMPSON, witn: Catherine M. & Catherine L. TERRILL both of Napanee on Dec. 24, 1924 at Napanee

13037-24 Clarence Lloyd AMES, 21, farmer, Brighton Tp., same, s/o Frederick Walter AMES (b. Camden) & Linnie KING, married Louisa Ellen HAGGARTY, 27, teacher, Camden Tp., same, d/o Daniel HAGGERTY (b. Ontario) & Mary Eliza SMITH, witn: Kenneth F. AMES of Codrington & Nettie HAGGERTY of Centreville on Sept. 17, 1924 at Camden Tp.,

13036-24 Hubert Wesley ANDREWS, 25, telegraph operator CNR, Madoc Junction, Napanee, s/o Arthur W. ANDREWS (b. Ontario) & Anna EGGLETON, married Grace Ethel McGEE, 18, Napanee, same, d/o Henry McGEE (b. Ontario) & Caroline DAWSON, witn: Grace & S. Clark DIXON both of Odessa on May 26, 1924 at Odessa

13035-24 Bruce ASSELSTINE, 19, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Herbert James ASSELSTINE & Violet WILKS, married Helen PETERS, 17, Loughborough Tp., Camden Tp., d/o Israel & Mary Jane, witn: Israel & Mary Jane PETERS both of Newburgh on Aug. 18, 1924 at Newburgh

 

13042-24 William Kenneth BABCOCK, 22, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o William Rufus BABCOCK (b. Yarker) & Christina E. PATTERSON, married Greeta May REDDEN, 23, Ernestown Tp., Portland Tp., d/o Sperry Oscar REDDEN (b. Canada) & Elsie Ann CURL, witn: Mrs. C. L. TERRILL & Mrs. M. B. JUDSON both of Napanee on May 14, 1924 at Napanee

13039-24 Edward Franklin BARKER, 26, farmer, Hungerford Tp., same, s/o Henry BARKER (b. England) & Amelia THOMPSON, married Sarah MEEKS, 19, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Frank MEEKS (b. Richmond Tp.) & Emma WHITEMAN, witn: Delbert & Addie MEEKS both of Enterprise on Dec. 23, 1924 at Tamworth

13043-24 Williard Merril BARKER, 20, machinist, Hinchinbrooke Tp., Kingston, s/o Eli BARKER (b. Bedford Co.) & Ida BARR, married Hazel Bernice PRINGLE, 20, Tyendinaga Tp., Fredericksburg Tp., d/o John Mason (?) PRINGLE (b. Roblin) & Mary Eliza M. STORR, witn: James McGREGOR of Switzerville & Olive CROW of Napanee on May 7, 1924 at Napanee.

13040-24 George BLACK, 69, farmer, widower, Sheffield Tp., Camden Tp., s/o George BLACK (b. Ireland) & Sarah HARVESON, married Alida A. P. STOVER, 64, widow, Camden, Ernestown, d/o Henry PARROTT (b. Ernestown) & Hannah McKIM, witn: Arthur M. & Lucy A. PARROTT both of R. R. 4 Napanee on Dec. 17, 1924 at Camden

13044-24 Marshall Campbell BOGART, 75, gentleman, widower, Adolphustown Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Lewis BOGART (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth CRONK, married Margaret Ann PERRY, 60, widow, Napanee, same, d/o Charles PERRY (b. Ontario) & Adeline FRAYLEY (?), witn: Frank BOYES & L. F. BOGART both of Napanee on May 1, 1924 at Napanee

13038-24 Clark Wallace BOYCE, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o Daly BOYCE (b. Ontario) & Emma MOREY, married Annie Harrison SMITH, 23, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Nelson SMITH (b. Ontario) & Amy SCOTT, witn: Violet I. M. HARTMAN & Clifford F. SMITH both of Odessa on Dec. 31, 1924 at Ernestown Tp.

13047-24 Bryce Arthur BROWN, 25, farmer, Abinger Tp., same, s/o George Washington BROWN (b. Prince Edward Co) & Adilee SPENCER, married Bernice Christine PETTIFER, 18, Denbigh Tp., same, d/o John R. PETTIFER (b. Barrie Tp.) & Malina C. IRVINE, witn: Mrs. J. R. PETTIFER & Eugene MIESKIE both of Denbigh Tp. on April 1, 1924 at Denbigh Tp.

13041-24 John Edward BROWN, 34, barber, San Francisco USA, Napanee, s/o John BROWN (b. Cumberland Lanarkshire Scotland) & Mary McDONALD, married Mildred Marion SIMMONS, 18, Ernestown Tp., Napanee, d/o Alex Wesley SIMMONS (b. Camden Tp.) & Ethel LOUCKS, witn: Wesley & Ethel SIMMONS both of Napanee on Aug. 30, 1924 at Napanee.

13046-24 Murney Ray BROWN, 22, farmer, Hungerford Tp., same, s/o William Nelson BROWN (b. Ontario) & Margaret THOMPSON, married Stella Elenor ALLEN, 21, school teacher, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Harry Albert ALLEN (b. Ontario) & Dinah TURKINGTON, witn: Edith May CASWELL of R. R. 1 Roblin & Lottie May TANTON of Napanee on April 5, 1924 at Napanee.

13045-24 Damon BRYDEN, 34, farmer, Ontario, Kaladar, s/o John BRYDEN (b. Ontario) & Lydia WAGER, married Lena SPICER, 19, Ontario, Kaladar, d/o John SPICER (b. Ontario) & Jane ANDREW, witn: Maggie & Johnnie SPICER both of Flinton on April 25, 1924 at home of the bride at Kaladar Tp.

13050-24 John CAMPSALL, 28, labourer, Bedford Tp., Sydenham, s/o William CAMPSALL (b. Bedford Tp) & Elisa Edith LEEMON, married Anna NIVEN, 19, Portland Tp. Napanee, d/o William NIVEN & Ethel WOOD, witn: Mrs George WEESE & Gladys MARKLE both of Napanee on July 28, 1924 at Napanee

13048-24 Robert Clarence CARLETON, 29, farmer, Hungerford Tp. Hastings Co., R.R. 1 Roslin Hastings Co., s/o John CARLETON (b. Hungerford) & Isobell DAFOE, married Mary Helena MORTON, 27, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Mark Little MORTON (b. Hastings Co) & Martha Ann CRAIG, witn: Phoebe MORTON of Thomasburg & H. G. CARLETON B.A. of Roslin on Nov. 3, 1924 at Ernestown

13057-24 Francis CASSIDY, 26, farmer, Stoco, Enterprise, s/o William CASSIDY & Ellen HUGHES, married Sarah Mabel KIDD, 26, Enterprise, same, d/o Arthur KIDD & Elizabeth McGRATH, witn: Regina CASSIDY of Tamworth & Leo KIDD of Enterprise on Feb. 20, 1924 at Enterprise

13052-24 George Sydney CHALK, 27, well digger, Hungerford Tp., Napanee, s/o Richard John CHALK (b. Isle of Wight England) & Minnie Elizabeth BAKER, married May Louise BAIRD, 19, bookkeeper, North Fredericksburgh Tp., Napanee, d/o John Edward BAIRD (b. Napanee) & Katie Marion RUSH, witn: Robert CHALK of Hay Bay & Vivian BAIRD of Anderson on Aug. 2, 1924 at Napanee

13049-24 Horatio Nelson CHASE, 59, merchant, widower, Murray Tp., Napanee, s/o Charles Freeborn CHASE (b. Prince Edward Co) & Elizabeth COLE, married Ethel Grace PERRY, 57, widow, Ernestown Tp., Napanee, d/o John PARROTT (b. Ernestown) & Hannah HOYLE, witn: Minnie WISEMAN & Blanche Madola REDDICK of Napanee on Oct. 29, 1924 at Napanee.

13055-24 James Gladwin CLEMENT, 21, farmer, Bath, Ernestown Tp., s/o Joseph Daniel CLEMENT (b. Canada) & Sarah Louise LAIRD, married Annie Alma CLARK, 21, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Walter Bruce CLARK (b. Ernestown Tp.) & Annie Amelia STORMS, witn: Mrs W. J. FUNNELL of Napanee & Silas CLARK of R. R. 1 Odessa on April 23, 1924 at Ernestown.

13053-24 William Ernest COULTER, 29, farmer, Moneymore Hungerford Tp., same, s/o William COULTER (b. Prince Edw. Co) & Mary Ann McLEAN, married Isabella BECKWITH, 24, Marlbank, Erinsville, d/o Franklyn BECKWITH (b. Tyendinaga Tp.) & Emma MATHIS, witn: Edith & Julia J. COLEMAN both of Napanee on June 25, 1924 at Napanee

13051-24 Edgar William COVERT, 23, stock clerk, Deseronto, same, s/o Franklin COVERT (b. Tyendinaga Tp) & Maud BARRETT, married Laura HEARNS, 19, stenographer, Deseronto, same, d/o Sidney HEARN (sic) (b. unknown) & Etta POST, witn: George COLE of Deseronto & Margaret NOBES? on Aug. 14, 1924 at Napanee

13054-24 Robert Emery CUMMINGS, 41, machinist, Belleville, same, s/o John CUMMINGS (b. Ontario) & Amanda SPENCER, married Daisy Vivian Kelsey WICKS, 42, divorcee, Rossie New York USA, Watertown New York USA, d/o Harrison KELSEY (b. New York State USA) & Eliza FAIRCHILDS, witn: W. S. HARRINGTON & W. A. GRANGE both of Napanee on June 14, 1924 at Napanee

13056-24 George Wellington CURL, 43, farmer, Portland Tp., Camden Tp., s/o John CURL (b. Ontario) & Emma KEENE, married Elma WALKER, 46, Colebrook, same, d/o Nelson WALKER (b. Colebrook) & Elizabeth MONTGOMERY, witn: E. J. & F. A. DOWN both of Yarker on Jan. 23, 1924 at Yarker

 

13059-24 Gordon Herbert DAVIS, 26, labourer, Murray Tp., Newton, s/o Charles DAVIS (b. Michigan USA) & Marguerite COLLINS, married Frances Annie May BURLEIGH, 23, Havelock, Newton, d/o Charles BURLEIGH (b. Ontario) & Ida SEXSMITH, witn: Ida M. BURLEIGH of Trenton & Lottie M. TANTON of Napanee on June 23, 1924 at Napanee

13058-24 Reuben Weston DOUGLAS, 40, accountant, Brandon Manitoba, Hailibury (Haileybury?), s/o John William DOUGLAS (b. Perth Ont) & Janet Christina CAMPBELL, married Eva Belle DELINE, 22, Anglesey Tp., Napanee, d/o George DELINE (b. Roblin) & Essie WICKWARE, witn: Mrs W. C. QUINN of Hornepayne & James Archibald DOUGLAS of Toronto on Oct. 11, 1924 at Napanee.

13061-24 Charlie Sercin EDGAR, 25, farmer, Richmond, same, s/o James EDGAR (b. Camden Tp.) & Sarah MORRISON, married Helena Beatrice ASSELSTINE, 20, school teacher, Richmond, same, d/o Herbert ASSELSTINE (b. Richmond) & Viola WILKS, witn: Helen A. SEXSMITH of Napanee & Lottie H. ANDERSON of Selby on June 18, 1924 at Selby

13060-24 Arnold Thomas EMPREY, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o Michael N. EMPREY (b. Roslin) & Lila LLOYD, married Helen Georgina MOORE, 20, Ernestown, same, d/o Andrew MOORE (b. Canada) & Agnes PAUL, witn: Agnes & Charles C. BELL both of R. R. 4 Napanee on Oct. 29, 1924 at Ernestown.

13065-24 John Henry FISHER, 24, farmer, Hungerford Tp., same, s/o Ben F. FISHER (b. Hungerford Tp) & Bella BLAKELEY, married Hazel Gertrude Bernice VARTY, 19, Tamworth, Hungerford Tp., d/o Arthur VARTY (b. Marlbank) & Ethel May TRUMPOUR, witn: Donald A. & Clarence W. SCOTT both of Napanee on Feb. 25, 1924 at Napanee

13064-24 Arthur Abram FORBES, 25, railway employee, Kaladar, same, s/o John A. FORBES (b. Kaladar) & Lizzie ALLPORT, married Rachael Elizabeth KLEINSTUBER, 28, school teacher, Actinolite, same, d/o Theodore KLIENSTUBER (b. Actinolite) & Elizabeth Hazel BRILL, witn: Roy T. & Mamie L. SPENCER both of Kaladar on June 30, 1924 at Flinton

13062-24 Francis Ercell FOSTER, 26, farmer, Carleton Co., Lennox Co., s/o Robert Gregory FOSTER (b. Fallowfield) & Mary Elizabeth DAVIDSON, married Mary Gertrude MAGEE, 29, Adolphustown, same, d/o Andrew MAGEE (b. Ireland) & Ida Tressa LOVE, witn: George A. & Lottie H. MAGEE both of Sillsville on March 12, 1924 at Adolphustown

13067-24 William Herbert FOX, 24, paper maker, Camden Tp., same, s/o William F. FOX (b. Newburgh) & Mary Elizabeth GRANT, married Elizabeth CONGER, 18, mail carrier, Napanee, Camden Tp., d/o John Edward CONGER (b. Napanee) & Jenet LAIRD, witn: Leah J. & Norah FOX both of R. R. 7 Napanee on Jan. 28, 1924 at R. R. 7 Napanee

13063-24 Reginald Henry FRANKLIN, 19, farmer, Millhaven, same, s/o John B. FRANKLIN (b. Ontario) & Emily M. BULLOCK, married Hazel Bertha VAN WINCKEL, 17, Kingston, Collins Bay, d/o Frank VAN WENKEL (sic) (b. Ontario) & Ethel M. KILGANNON, witn: Cyril BULLOCK of R. R. 2 Collins Bay & Edna E. VAN WENKEL of R. R. 3 Collins Bay on July 25, 1924 at Bath

13066-24 William Albert FRETTS, 21, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, North Fredericksburg, s/o Ebenezer FRETTS (b. South Fredericksburgh) & Laura HAWLEY, married Madeline Ann HAGGERTY, 19, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Hugh HAGGERTY (b. Ireland) & Nancy Ann CLARKE, witn: James & Mrs Annie HAGGERTY both of R. 2 D. Napanee on Feb. 12, 1924 at Richmond

13068-24 Ross Harold GAITSKELL, 21, butter maker, Collins Bay, Kingston, s/o William GAITSKELL (b. England) & Jessie CLARK, married Thelma Margaret TUMATH, (?) 20, Collins Bay, same, d/o James TUMATH (b. Ontario) & Lyla LEWIS, witn: C.H. & Annie M. REID both of Kingston on Sept. 24, 1924 at Odessa.

13072-24 Arthur Raymond GALBRAITH, 27, clerk, Camden Tp., Kingston, s/o William James GALBRAITH (b. Ontario) & Maria NUNEBERG (Numbey?), married Mabel Edna Mary FOWLER, 18, Kingston, same, d/o Alfred Herbert FOWLER (b. Ontario) & May Teresa LEEMAN, witn: J. V. KILLEN & Rebecca Angeline ANDREWS both of Kingston on May 17, 1924 at Napanee

13073-24 James Claude GALLAGHER, 21, farmer, Adolphustown, same, s/o William GALLAGHER (b. Belleville) & Mary GURNEY, married Isabell Lillian HUFF, 17, Adolphustown, same, d/o William A. HUFF (b. Adolphustown) & Lilian NOAKES, witn: Mary Ethel & S. Clare SNOOK both of Napanee on March 12, 1924 at Napanee.

13069-24 John Aken GOODFELLOW, 27, farmer, Latta - Hastings Co., same, s/o William GOODFELLOW (b. Canada) & Elizabeth CARTER, married Carrie Elizabeth PIPER, 22, teacher, Tamworth, same, d/o William Henry PIPER (b. Canada) & Lettie TESKEY, witn: Olive PIPER of Tamworth & George GOODFELLOW of Latta on Sept. 3, 1924 at Tamworth.

13070-24 George Ezra GOODRICH, 26, farmer, Vennachar, Marmora, s/o Charles GOODRICH (b. Brighton) & Elizabeth BALL, married Minnie Pearl CROZIER, teacher, Mountain Grove, Napanee, d/o Alexander CROZIER (b. Wolfe Island) & Barbara Amelia PARKS, witn: William & Lena D. CROZIER both of R. R. 4 Napanee on Aug. 6, 1924 at Ernestown Tp.

13071-24 James Francis GREGORY, 25, teacher, Odessa, Warkworth, s/o William H. GREGORY (b. Elfrida) & Caroline BRISCO, married Fredrea Eva FLETCHER, 26, teacher, Toronto, Flinton, d/o Daniel H. FLETCHER (b. Elfrida) & Eva AUSTIN, witn: Leila G. Hume FLETCHER of Flinton & George FULLER Jr. of 146 East wood Rd.,  on July 31, 1924 at Flinton.

13080-24 Melville Werden HAGGERTY, 22, clerk, Ernestown Tp., Napanee, s/o Robert HAGGERTY (b. Ontario) & Mabel GALBRAITH, married Myrtle Maud GEROW, 21, Belleville, Napanee, d/o John Francis GEROW (b. USA) & Emma WEESE, witn: Katherine DALY & Lottie M. TANTON both of Napanee on June 19, 1924 at Napanee

13079-24 Arthur Clifford HEGADORN, 21, railroad man, Odessa, Bath, s/o Herbert HEGADORN (b. Ontario) & Charlotte PETERS, married Edith L. HASELTON, 21, clerk, Bath, same, d/o David HASELTON (b. USA) & Lavinia GUNN, witn: Arthur C. ALMAN of Oshawa & Lara HEGADORN of Odessa on Aug. 4, 1924 at Odessa

13077-24 Frank Huffman HERRINGTON, 21, agent, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Thomas HERRINGTON (b. Addington Co) & Florence HUFFMAN, married Jessie Geraldine HENDERSON, 22, Camden Tp., Richmond Tp., d/o Fred HENDERSON (b. Addington Co) & Lilian STEWART, witn: Alberta CURTIS of Peterboro & Mae L. HERRINGTON of Napanee on Sept 6, 1924 at Napanee

13076-24 Harry Duff HERRINGTON, 36, gardener, widower, Camden Tp., same, s/o Job HERRINGTON (b. Ontario) & Jessie ASSELSTINE, married Margaret LANCASTER, 28, clerk, Westmoreland Co England, Strathroy, d/o George LANCASTER (b. England) & Anne STEWARDSON, witn: Stanley HORNE of R. M. D. 7 Napanee & Nellie HERRINGTON of R. M. D. 6 Napanee on Sept. 20, 1924 at Napanee

13074-24 Walter Lewellyn HICKS, 21, hatchery assistant, Fredericksburgh Tp, same, s/o Joseph HICKS (b. North Fredericksburgh Tp) & Gertrude RICHARDSON, married Florence Jean DAVIS, 21, telephone operator, Napanee, Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o James illegible DAVIS (b. Adolphustown) & Ann Ethel CLARK, witn: Victor William & Carolyn MORTEN both of Bethany Napanee on Dec. 24, 1924 at Bay Parsonage Napanee.

13081-24 Stephen HILTS, 30, wood finisher, Breakabien? New York, Lowville New York, s/o George HILTS (b. New York State USA) & Margaret WULBER, married Irene A. ABBOTT, 23, Cuyler New York, Kingston, d/o George ABBOTT (b. New York State) & Grace BABCOCK, witn: William a. GRANGE & Florence KIRKPATRICK both of Napanee on June 24, 1924 at Napanee

13083-24 Marshall Elliott HINCH, 45, station agent, Camden Tp., same, s/o Nicholas HINCH (b. Camden Tp) & Anna DALMAGE, married Margaret Huston AULD, 50, Glasgow Scotland, Toronto, d/o Hugh McDonald AULD (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Margaret GALLACHER, witn: Edith R. SPENCER & Matilda HINCH both of Camden East on June 2, 1924 at Camden East.

13082-24 Wilson Forsythe HODGSTON, 20, garage mechanic, Napanee, same, s/o Robert Ernest HODGSTON (b. London England) & Harriett Edith FORSYTHE, married Emily Evalena Pearl GARRISON, 25, school teacher, Havelock, Napanee, d/o Arthur Hubert GARRISON (b. Selby Ontario) & Margaret Matilda ANDERSON, witn: Ernest Lorne HODGSTON & Maud GARRISON both of Napanee on June 25, 1924 at Napanee.

13084-24 Clinton William HUFF, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o William HUFF (b. Ontario) & Alma REDDEN, married Beatrice May GALBRAITH, 21, Camden Tp., Colebrook, d/o Andrew GALBRAITH (b. Ontario) & Mary BOYCE, witn: Dorothy REDDEN of Yarker & Clifford HUFF of Wilton on March 26, 1924 at Napanee.

13078-24 Edward Leo HUNT, 26, farmer, Deseronto, Richmond Tp., s/o Cornelius HUNT (b. Napanee) & Catherine LYONS, married Olive Mary McCABE, 19, Napanee, Deseronto, d/o Wilson McCABE (b. Wolfe Island) & Martha SCHRYBER, witn: Hugo WILSON & Frances MOONEY both of Napanee on Aug. 4, 1924 at Napanee.

13075-24 Raymond Earl Alexander HUSBAND, 26, farmer, Fredericksburgh Tp., Tyendinaga Tp., s/o Marcus HUSBAND (b. Ontario) & Effie VANELSTINE, married Jennie Frances WOOD, 17, Arden, Napanee, d/o Harman WOOD (b. Ontario) & Violet TRYNE, witn: Mrs. E. O. PINNEY of Napanee & Ira F. HUSBAND of Tyendinaga on Nov. 5, 1924 at Napanee.

13086-24 Ard JACKSON, 68, retired farmer, widower, Camden Tp., same, s/o Elias JACKSON (b. England) & Liley WAGAR, married Susanna WAGAR, 63, widow, Camden Tp., same, d/o Andrew BURGESS (b. Scotland) & Anna McLAND (McLeod?), witn: Mrs. R. J. MERRIAM & Mrs Ruben WAGAR both of Enterprise on Aug. 7, 1924 at Enterprise.

13085-24 George Lewis Miller JOHNSTON, 27, farmer, Marmora, Adolphustown Tp., s/o John Henry JOHNSON (sic) (b. Marysburgh) & Sarah Louse VESTERFELT, married Agnes Elizabeth CHALMERS, 46, Adolphustown, same, d/o Peter CHALMERS (b. Wicklow Ireland) & Jean RUSSELL, witn: Thomas CHALMERS of Dorland & Helen A. VAN CLEAF of Picton on Sept. 10, 1924 at Dorland

13087-24 Gerald JOHNSTON, 22, finisher, Napanee, same, s/o William A. JOHNSTON (b. Napanee) & Amy WALKER, marred Kathleen Luella BLAKE, 19, Deseronto, same, d/o Robert BLAKE (b. Deseronto) & Mabel DAVEY, witn: Lillian B. WILKINS of Deseronto & Lena SCRIMSHAW of Napanee on June 4, 1924 at Deseronto

13092-24 John Hubert KEARNS, 29, farmer, Sheffield, same, s/o Michael KEARNS & Johanna FLYNN, married Mary Anne McKEOWN, 25, saleswoman, Sheffield, same, d/o James McKEOWN & Catherine KIDD, witn: Stella KEARNS of Tamworth & William J. McKEOWN of Camden East on Nov. 11, 1924 at Erinsville

13088-24 Harvey KEECH, 27, farmer, Sheffield Tp., Camden Tp., s/o Wesley KEECH (b. Camden Tp.) & Aimrilla HOLLY, married Mary Elizabeth BUSH, 19, Camden Tp., same, d/o George BUSH (b. Camden Tp) & Mary E. KEMP, witn: Mrs. R. H. WAGAR & Mrs. R. J. MERRIAM both of Enterprise on Oct. 6, 1924 at Enterprise.

13093-24 John Patrick KELLY, 41, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o John KELLY & Sarah COMERTON, married Mary CAMPBELL, 33, Camden Tp., same, d/o William CAMPBELL & Julia DUNN, witn: Alice CAMPBELL of Moscow P.O. Camden Tp. & Leo CRAIGIE of Newburgh P.O. Camden Tp. on June 25, 1924 at Camden Tp.

13091-24 Harold Montague KILGANNON, 35, farmer, Ernestown Tp., Ernestown, s/o John KILGANNON (b. Ernestown Tp) & Emma BOWMAN, married Eleanor May BULLOCK, 19, Ernestown, same, d/o Harry BULLOCK (b. England) & Mary BARTLETT, witn: Reggie Henry FRANKLIN & Hazel Bertha VAN WINCKEL both of Collins Bay on April 29, 1924 at Napanee.

13090-24 James Charles Vincent KILLEN, 23, clerk, Kingston, same, s/o Charles Albert KILLEN (b. Canada) & Mary McKENNA, married Rebecca Angeline ANDERSON, 23, Kingston, same, d/o Robert Samuel ANDERSON (b. Canada) & Helen CLARK, witn: M. E. FOWLER & A. R. GALBRAITH both of Kingston on May 17, 1924 at Napanee.

13089-24 Minor Russel KNIGHT, 23, farmer, Arden, same, s/o Hamp KNIGHT (b. Ontario) & Amanda WOODCOCK, married Luella WOODCOCK, 19, Arden, same, d/o George WOODCOCK (b. Ontario) & Maggie CARD, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Stewart KNIGHT both of Arden on Aug. 9, 1924 at Odessa

13094-24 Walter Huff LEMMON, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o William LEMMON (b. Ontario) & Anne Elora HUFF, married Marion Alexis CLANCY, 23, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Thomas George CLANCY (b. Ontario) & Agnes Louise LAWRENCE, witn: Ross L. & Grace L. HOYLE both of R. M. D. Odessa on Dec. 31, 1924 at Napanee.

13095-24 Louis Allen LEWIS, 27, moulder, Napanee, same, s/o Thomas Adam LEWIS, (b. Canada) & Rachel Mary THOMPSON, married Ruby Marguerite BRADSHAW, 21, Deseronto, same, d/o David James BRADSHAW (b. Canada) & Emma ASSELTINE, witn: Mrs. Ethel G. PERRY & Mrs. Julia SYMINGTON both of Napanee on June 18, 1924 at Napanee.

13097-24 Edwin LOCKWOOD, 65, grocer, widower, Camden Tp., Enterprise, s/o Lorenzo LOCKWOOD (b. Ontario) & Lorena JACKSON, married Mabel Luella HOGESON, 50, widow, Sheffield Tp., Enterprise, d/o William D. BARTON (b. Napanee) & Margaret FRAIR, witn: Laura Nerna HAGGERSON & W. E. KELLY both of Enterprise on Feb. 20, 1924 at Enterprise

13096-24 Arthur Ross LOUCKS, 29, labourer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Mickal (Michael?) LOUCKS (b. Camden East) & Amma SHOEMAN married Ada Pearl SHANNON, 27, Sheffield Tp., same, d/o William SHANNON (b. Tamworth) & Mary BELL, witn: Walter & Hazel WILSON of Massena New York on June 2, 1924 at Christ Church Tamworth

13098-24 Andrew LYONS, 38, farmer, Enterprise, Verona, s/o Edward LYONS & Bridget KENNY, married Marguerite Veronica KEHOE, 19, Enterprise, same, d/o James KEHOE & Margaret DELOUGHARY, witn: Mary HUNT of Deseronto & Joseph KEHOE of Enterprise on Jan. 30, 1924 at Enterprise

13102-24 John Jerome MARRION, 27, painter, Richmond Tp., Napanee, s/o Thomas MARRION & Mary Ann LALLY, married Marion Evelyn SCOTT, 22, Arden, Napanee, d/o Herbert Cornelius SCOTT & Mary Elizabeth PETTERSON, witn: Colin MARRION of Napanee & Edward MARRION of Selby P.O. on June 24, 1924 at Napanee

13101-24 Floyd Everett MARTIN, 19, undertaker, Florida Ontario, Napanee, s/o M. Frank MARTIN (b. Ontario) & Myrtle OVERAUGH (Overbaugh?), married Helen Margaret McGILL, 17, student, Watertown New York USA, Camden Tp., d/o George McGILL (b. Ontario) & Myrtle FILES, witn: Paulina Estella THOMPSON & Stanley Theodore WAGAR both of Centreville on Oct. 15, 1924 at Napanee

13108-24 James Vincent McCARTEN, 37, farmer, North Fredericksburgh, Richmond Tp., s/o Daniel McCARTEN & Catherine MAHOOD, married Mary Gertrude ANDERSON, 37, bookkeeper, Napanee, same, d/o Thomas ANDERSON & Bridget Ellen QUIRK, witn: Effie ANDERSON of Napanee & Martin McDONALD of Bath on Sept. 1, 1924 at Napanee.

13106-24 James Newman McCORMICK, 27, farmer, Richmond Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o James McCORMICK (b. Ontario) & Bertha N. NEWMAN, married Dora BLAKELEY, 19, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Robert H. BLAKELEY (b. Scotland) & Laura A. EMBERLY, witn: Ray & Helen BROWN both of Napanee on May 28, 1924 at St. Luke’s Church Camden East.

13103-24 Harry Morgan McGEE, 40, tinsmith, widower, Napanee, same, s/o James McGEE (b. USA) & Elizabeth MORGAN, married Muriel Geneva BROWN, 23, clerk, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Reuben Norman BROWN (b. Ontario) & Emma Maud CORNELL, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Robert Roy COLNE both of Bath on Dec. 10, 1924 at Napanee

13107-24 James Francis McGREGOR, 22, farmer, Newburgh Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o Elia McGREGOR (b. Scotland) & Maggie PEARSON, married Olive Etta CROUSE, 24, Tyendinaga Tp., Napanee, d/o Charles CROUSE (b. Albert) & Bertha Ann KING, witn: William M. BARKER of Kingston & Hazel B. PRINGLE of South Napanee on May 7, 1924 at Napanee.

13105-24 Stanley Wilfred MacKENDRY, 23, farmer, Fredericksburgh Tp., same, s/o Carleton Edward John MacKENDRY (b. Ontario) & Annie May HOWARD, married Phyllis Juanita Madeline COLE, 20, Deseronto, same, d/o James Ezra COLE (b. Ontario) & Eliza BROWN, witn: May LINES & G. Jay CAMPBELL both of Deseronto on July 5, 1924 at Napanee.

13104-24 James Arthur McKEOWN, 22, traffic manager, Seymour Tp., Chicago Illinois USA, s/o William John McKEOWN (b. Camden Tp) & Mary Ellen COOK, married Ethel Kathleen BOYD, 20, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Charles Nelson BOYD (b. Richmond Tp) & Sarah Jane MORRISON, witn: Mary V. E. ROBERTS of Kingston & Harry A. EDGAR of Selby on Nov. 22, 1924 at Napanee

13100-24 Walter A. P. MIDMER, 17, carter, New Glasgow Nova Scotia, Bath, s/o Walter D. MIDMER (b. Hastings England) & Maria RODWELL, married Evelyn L. M. BARRIAGE, 16, Bath, same, d/o Amos BARRIAGE (b. Bath Ontario) & Vida MEYERS, witn: Mrs A. C. & Margaret Faye HUFFMAN both of Bath on Nov. 22, 1924 at Bath.

13099-24 William Harvey MILLS, 50, farmer, widower, Wilton, same, s/o Harvey MILLS (b. Ontario) & Martha DAVEY, married Grace Alberta Bell ASSELSTINE, 31, Wilton, same, d/o Nicholas Albert ASSELSTINE (b. Ontario) & Grace SMITH, witn: Gretta ASSELSTINE & Harvey MILLER both of Wilton on Jan. 14, 1924 at Wilton.

13109-24 Claude Walker NUGENT, 24, farmer, Newburgh, Fredericksburgh North, s/o Walter Samuel NUGENT (b. Canada) & Norah U. FRASER, married Mary Ethel Boyes WILSON, 20, Napanee, same, d/o James Arthur WILSON (b. Canada) & Minnie May BOYES, witn: Mrs. Lewis INNIS & Lottie H. ANDERSON both of Selby on Oct. 22, 1924 at Selby

13112-24 Lawrence Hadley PALMER, 41, merchant, Quebec, Wilde Vermont USA, s/o David E. PALMER (b. USA) & Carrie A. ELLIS, married Elsie Margaret MOORE, 34, school teacher, Quebec, Newburgh, d/o John P. MOORE (b. Ontario) & Jane M. McMICHAEL, witn: Henry J. SMITH of Odessa & Jane M. MOORE of Newburgh on April 29, 1924 at Newburgh.

13116-24 Walter William PALMER, 20, farmer, England, Fredericksburg Tp., s/o Walter R. PALMER (b., England) & Annie E. RIDGWAY, married Rhoda Jane HARTIN, 18, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Christopher HARTING (sic) (b. Richmond Tp) & Agnes BRADSHAW, witn: William HARTIN of R. R. 1 Marlbank & Jane HARTIN of Marlbank on Jan. 26, 1924 at Tamworth

 

13115-24 Frederick Ezra PARKS, 25, labourer, Kennebec Tp., same, s/o Thomas PARKS (b. Canada) & Minnie WOODCOCK, married Violet May FOX, 22, widow, England, Napanee, d/o Alfred George PALMER (b. England) & Beatrice HOWARD, witn: Emily PARKS & Mrs Ethel WOOD both of Napanee on Feb. 21, 1924 at Napanee.

13110-24 Hardy PETERS, 28, labourer, Loughborough Tp., Camden Tp., s/o Thomas PETERS (b. Ontario) & Annie SHEPPERD, married Annie MILLIGAN, 38, widow, Portland Tp., Camden Tp., d/o George CLARKE (b. Sydenham) & Alice SMITH, witn: Lottie May TANTON & Ethel EXLEY both of Napanee on Sept. 9, 1924 at Napanee.

13114-24 Charles Wesley PETERS, 41, farmer, Camden Tp., Tyendinaga, s/o Nelson PETERS (b. Ontario) & Jennet LACKEY, married Olive MILLS, 24, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Harvey MILLS (b. Ontario) & Mary SIMMONS, witn: D. E. SMITH of Odessa & Alice MILLIGAN of Newburgh on April 1, 1924 at Newburgh

13111-24 Charles Alfred PRINGLE, 24, labourer, Richmond Tp., Napanee, s/o Herbert PRINGLE (b. Richmond Tp) & Edith WELLS, married Lena Alzida ROBERTS, 18, Niagara Falls, same, d/o Fred ROBERTS (b. St. Catharines Ont) & Jennie WELLS, witn: Mrs. B. GREATREX of Peterboro & Mrs. W. CHARD of Lindsay on Aug. 18, 1924 at Napanee

13113-24 Thomas PYBUS, 77, mason, widower, Richmond Tp., Napanee, s/o Robert PYBUS (b. England) & Sarah CHADWICK, married Margaret ZENOLI, 72, widow, Picton, Napanee, d/o John MacLENNON (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Sarah LAMB, witn: Edward & Grace VINE both of Napanee on April 30, 1924 at Napanee.

13117-24 William Glenn ROGERS, 24, painter, Tweed, Oshawa, s/o William ROGERS (b. Ontario) & Nettie HUFFMAN, married Rosella BENN, 18, North Fredericksburgh, Napanee, d/o Ira & Pearl, witn: C. Grace ROGERS & L. A. TEMPLETON both of Napanee on Oct. 4, 1924 at Napanee.

13124-24 James Henry SALLANS, 39, blacksmith, widower, Addington Tp., Clarendon Tp., s/o William H. SALLANS (b. Prince Edward Co) & Lucy Ann BEBEE, married Lucy ROSENBLATH, 26, Addington Tp., same, d/o Adolph ROSENBLATH (b. Campbellford) and Jane Ann VILNEFF, witn: June ROSENBLATH & Hester VILLNEFF both of Denbigh on April 9, 1924 at Denbigh.

13123-24 John SIMMONS, 70, retired farmer, widower, Sheffield Tp., Camden Tp., s/o Philip SIMMONS (b. Ontario) & Lucetta BENN, married Harriett SIMPKINS, 70, widow, Camden Tp., same, d/o John SIMPKINS (b. Ontario) & Mary JOHNSON, witn: Lottie M. TANTON of Napanee, & Ruth HENDERS of Janetville on April 22, 1924 at Napanee.

13118-24 George Alpheus SMITH, 34, cheese maker, Hinchinbrooke, Parham, s/o George A. SMITH (b. Kingston) & Susie M. WAGAR, married Mary Helen BOTTING, 18, Hinchinbrooke, Godfrey, d/o Rufus Shorey BOTTING (b. Ontario) & Helen WILSON, witn: James BOTTING of Godfrey & Florence Iva SMITH of Parham on Dec. 10, 1924 at Enterprise.

13121-24 Gilbert Malcolm SMITH, 25, carpenter, California Ontario, Kingston, s/o John SMITH (b. Ontario) & Caroline STUART, married Ethel Lavinia HARTLEY, 22, Battersea Ontario, same, d/o Wesley HARTLEY (b. Canada) & Eliza COWIE, witn: Lottie May TANTON & Dora ROBINSON both of Napanee on Aug. 20, 1924 of Napanee.

13120-24 Vernon Minto SMITH, 25, inspector, Wilton, Kingston , s/o Darius SMITH (b. Ontario) & Lilian Leonora ROSE, married Gladys Alberta VENTON, 26, clerk, Bath, Kingston, d/o George Henry VENTON (Vinton?) (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth BAKER, witn: George Henry VENTON & Darius SMITH both of Odessa on Oct. 6, 1924 at Odessa.

13122-24 Leone Defoe SPENCER, 27, traveller, Richmond Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Cephas SPENCER (b. Canada) & Rillie DAFOE, married Mabel Anabel ELLIS, 21, Oso Tp. Frontenac Co., Napanee, d/o Charles Edward ELLIS (b. Canada) & Minnie WAGON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Keith McLAUGHLIN both of Napanee on June 7, 24 at Napanee.

13126-24 Ernest STONE, 21, farmer, England, Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Ernest Alfred STONE (b. London England) & Alice BARNARD, married Lavina Ruth MOUNTNEY, 20, school teacher, Tyendinaga Tp., same, d/o Alfred James (b. Madoc) & Lydia, witn: George CHALK & Harold POST both of R.R.3 Napanee on Jan. 11, 1924 at Napanee.

13125-24 Wesley Theodore STOREY, 22, labourer, Hinchinbrooke Tp., Deseronto, s/o Amos Erastus STOREY (b. Hinchinbrooke Tp) & Edith Viola McMILLAN, married Reta Mae SCRIMSHAW, 21, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Fred SCRIMSHAW (b. Napanee) & Ellen PLANE, witn: Violet Aleta STOREY of Deseronto & Everett Frederick SCRIMSHAW of Napanee on April 17, 1924 of Napanee.

13119-24 George Frank SUTHERLAND, 64, steam engineer, widower, Picton Nova Scotia Garden of Eden, Vancouver B.C., s/o George SUTHERLAND (b. Nova Scotia) & Elizabeth FRASER, married Emma Elizabeth SILLS, 60, North Fredericksburgh Tp., Kingston, d/o Jacob SILLS (b. South Fredericksburgh) & Mary MILLER, witn: Eunice VANALSTINE & Mrs. B, L. TERRILL both of Napanee on Nov. 3, 1924 at Napanee.

13127-24 Reginald THOMPSON, 25, cheese maker, Camden Tp., Newburgh, s/o Harris THOMPSON (b. Canada) & Nellie WALKER, married Bernice May BONNER, 24, Olden Tp. Frontenac Co., Syracuse New York USA, d/o Matthew BONNER (b. Gananoque) & Susanna WILSON, witn: Christie THOMPSON of Bath & Annie WHAN, on June 11, 1924 at Napanee.

13129-24 Kenneth Hebert TOMPKINS, 25, baker, Camden Tp., Newburgh, s/o Frank TOMPKINS (b. Ontario) & Ethel VANALSTYNE, married Bertha Harriet KING, 25, divorced, Lenoir City - Tennessee, Newburgh, d/o Henry WELLS (b. New York State) & Elida MELBURN, witn: Beatrice BAUGHAN & Ottie M. TANTON both of Napanee on Dec. 6, 1924 at Napanee

13130-24 David TREPANIER, 24, farmer, Flinton Ontario, same, s/o John TREPANIER & Jeannette DUKAT, married Madeline BROCHER, 21, Flinton, same, d/o Octave BROCHER & Amelia SCHANQUER, witn: Marguerite TREPANIER & Joseph BROCHER both of Flinton on Sept. 10, 1924 at Flinton

13128-24 William Percival TUGWELL, 42, farmer, Stella, same, s/o Stephen Kilby TUGWELL (b. Stella) & Margaret Annie POLLEY, married Bessie Muriel McDONALD, 40, Stella Ont., same, d/o William MacDONALD (b. Stella Ontario) & Ellen STEVENSON, witn: Annie M. TUGWELL & William S. MacDONALD both of Stella on Feb. 12, 1924 at Stella.

13132-24 Charles Wilbur VANDERVOORT, 60, sheriff, widower, Belleville, Napanee, s/o John Wesley VANDERVOORT (b. Canada) & Mary JONES, married Harriett Elizabeth MILLER, 55, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o James MILLER (b. Canada) & Agnes FRASER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. John E. JOHNSTON both of Whitby on July 10, 1924 at Whitby.

13131-24 Floyd VANNEST, 28, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o C. Judson VANNEST (b. Ontario) & Mary BROWN, married Edna Annabella MAGEE, 28, school teacher, Adolphustown Tp., same, d/o John MAGEE (b. Ontario) & Margaret E. LAWSON, witn: Margaret E. Lawson MAGEE of Sillsville & Mary N. VANNEST of Enterprise on July 22, 1924 at Trinity Church Napanee

13133-24 Lewis Clarence VARNES, 48, railway man, Belleville, Winnipeg Manitoba, s/o Henry VARNES (b. England) & Mary METCALF, married Mabel Moss DRISCOLL, 47, widow, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Craig CARSCALLEN (b. Ontario) & Anna MOSS, witn: Leopold & Mrs. Mabel CARSCALLEN both of Selby on Jan. 31, 1924 at Napanee.

13136-24 Percy WATSON, 25, labourer, Deseronto, same, s/o James Edward WILSON & Marie PRESTON, married Ada Myrtle BLAKE, 22, glass maker, Napanee, Deseronto, d/o Robert BLAKE & Mabel DAVY, witn: Kathleen BLAKE of Deseronto & Gerald JOHNSTON of Napanee on Feb. 2, 1924 at Napanee

13134-24 Samuel George WEESE, 26, farmer, Camden Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Stuart WEESE (b. Camden Tp) & Ida SEXSMITH, married Essie Amelia McCUTCHEON, 20, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Alexander McCUTCHEON (b. Richmond Tp) & Ida Allison, witn: Jessie B. WEESE of Selby & Percy McGill GEROW of Newburgh on Oct. 1, 1924 at Selby.

13135-24 George Franklin WHEELER, 54, labourer, widower, Barrie Tp., Cloyne, s/o George WHEELER (b. Ontario) & Rachael CARLETON, married Mrs Frances DRYSDALE, 48, widow, landlady, Barrie Tp., Cloyne, d/o Hugh PETTIFER (b. Ontario) & Mary CLIFFORD, witn: Mrs. Mary Allen WICKWARE & Stanley WHEELER both of Cloyne on April 26, 1924 at Cloyne

13140-24 Reginald WINFIELD, 22, machinist, Leicestershire England, Oshawa, s/o William WINFIELD (b. England) & Martha STEVENS, married Iva BURLEIGH, 19, Belmont Tp. Peterboro Co., Trenton, d/o Charles BURLEIGH (b. Marquette Michigan) & Ida SEXSMITH, witn: Charles Hilton & Ida BURLEIGH both of Trenton on May 24, 1924 at Napanee

13137-24 John Allan WINTERS, 25, machinist, Barrie Tp., Napanee, s/o John (b. Tyendinaga Tp) & Sophrona, married Violet Bernice McFARLAND, 18, Richmond Tp., same, d/o David McFARLAND (b. Richmond Tp) & Viola KIMMETT, witn: Sophrona & Violet WINTERS both of Napanee on Aug. 23, 1924 at Napanee.

13138-24 John Albert WOOD, 29, labourer, Flinton Ontario, same, s/o William WOOD (b. Flinton) & Cynthia PARKS, married Julia Eva CHAMPAGNE, 20, Flinton, same, d/o Harvin CHAMPAGNE (b. Flinton) & Victoria BEAUSOLEIL, witn: Charles CHAMPAGNE & Eva McDONALD both of Flinton on July 21, 1924 at Flinton.

13139-24 Harold Elton WOODCOCK, 25, labourer, Sheffield Tp., same, s/o Reuben WOODCOCK (b. Ontario) & Mary LOTT, married Grace Amelia SCHOOLCRAFT, 30, Sheffield Tp., same, d/o William SCHOOLCRAFT (b. Ontario) & Emma June TRIAN, witn: Lottie May TANTON & Ethel EXLEY both of Napanee on April 1, 1924 at Napanee

13141-24 Harold Welby YOUNG, 21, farmer, Clarendon Frontenac Co., Richmond, s/o Hazard YOUNG (b. Richmond) & Mary McQUEEN, married Florence Amelia YORK, 18, Sheffield Tp., Richmond, d/o Michael P. YORK & Ethel BROWN, witn: Harold B. YORK & Annie Mae HARTEN both of West Plain on April 16, 1924 at Roblin

 

 

 

 

 

m