Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)



Lennox & Addington Co., 1926

birth place is given before residence

 

38662-26 William ABBOTT, 52, farmer, widower, Kingston, R. R. 5 same, s/o James ABBOTT (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann WRIGHT, married Eva HYDERMAN, 57, widow, Fredericksburgh Tp., Napanee, d/o David HYDERMAN (b. Ontario) & Sarah POST, witn: Lottie May TANTON & Lepta WOODS both of Napanee on Sept. 8, 1926 at Napanee 38663-26 William ALLORE, 30, farmer, Bogart, same, s/o Alfred ALLORE & Margaret McGRAW (McCraw?), married Elizabeth Genevieve O'NEILL, 20, cook, Erinsville, same, d/o Bernard O'NEILL & Mary KILLORAN, witn: William J. & Mrs. Anne RYAN both of Stoco on Sept. 14, 1926 at Erinsville
36884-26 Howard Leroy ARMSTRONG, not given, farmer, Sheffield Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Howard ARMSTRONG (b. Napanee) & Frances VANKOUGHNET, married Mildred Bernice JOHNSTON, not given, Adolphustown Tp., same, d/o Harry Willis JOHNSTON (b. Bath) & Mary Edna BRISCOE, witn: Thomas Hugh GLEESON & Edith Dorothy JOHNSTON of R. R. 2 both of Napanee on Oct. 9, 1926 at Adolphustown Tp. 38665-26 Thomas Alma ASKAM, 27, farmer, Manchester England, Ernestown Tp., s/o not given ASKAM (b. England) & Marion CARR, married Estelle Armenia WRIGHT, 19, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Henry Freeman WRIGHT (b. Canada) & Margaret ATCHINSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Alva EMBERLEY both of R. R. 1 Wilton on May 5, 1926 at Newburgh
38666-26 Frank Charles BABCOCK, 23, labourer, Napanee, same, s/o Charles BABCOCK (b. Napanee) & Ida May FREDERICK, married Bertha Luella FOX, 22, Eldon Tp., Napanee, d/o Albert FOX (b. Newburgh) & Annie LOUCKS, witn: Bertram FOX & Myrtle WOOD both of Napanee on Feb. 25, 1926 at Napanee. 38667-26 Gordon BABCOCK, 20, sailor, Napanee, same, s/o Arthur BABCOCK (b. Napanee) & Phoebe THOMPSON, married Myrtle SEABROOK, 19, waitress, Richmond, Napanee, d/o Anthony SEABROOK (b. Richmond) & Lydia ELLIOTT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Cecil BABCOCK both of Napanee on Sept. 16, 1926 at Napanee
38668-26 Ervin Howard BARKER, 33, farmer, Westport Leeds Co., Richmond Tp., s/o Eli Benjamin BARKER (b. Canada) & Sarah Melissa ASSELSTINE, married Keitha Mary VANNEST, 29, Camden Tp., Ernestown Tp., d/o Levi VANNEST (b. Canada) & Catherine WAGAR, witn: Luella Maud HYLAND & John Alden KIRKPATRICK both of R. R. 4 Napanee on Jan. 30, 1926 at Napanee 38669-26 Walter BEBEE, 60, farmer, Seeleys Bay Leeds Co., Abinger Tp., s/o Guy F. BEBEE (b. Seeleys Bay) & Mary MOORE, married Elsie Ann BEBEE, 62, widow, Napanee, Abinger Tp., d/o James GARRISON (b. Hastings) & Jane BROWN, witn: Mrs. P. A. SCOTT & Mrs William JOHN Senior both of Denbigh on July 22, 1926 at Denbigh
38670-26 Morris Albert BECKWITH, 21, cheese maker, Frontenac Co., Athol Tp., s/o James Albert BECKWITH (b. Canada) & Eva Victoria GODKIN, married Marjorie WOOD, 18, S. Marysburgh Tp., Athol Tp., d/o David WOOD (b. Canada) & Waitie MINAKER, witn: Maitie & Leta WOOD both of # 3 Picton on Aug. 23, 1926 at The Parsonage Ernestown Tp. 38671-26 Vernard Rockwell BELL, 18, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Nelson BELL (b. Canada) & Evalina LOCKWOOD, married Ethel Agnes DAFOE, 17, Camden Tp., same, d/o David A. DAFOE (b. Canada) & Agnes HOWITT, witn: Mrs. Leslie BELL & Nellie M. DAVEY both of Enterprise on May 5, 1926 at Enterprise
38672-26 Clarence Markis BOOMHOUR, 23, labourer, Sheffield Tp., Napanee, s/o William BOOMHOUR (b. Ontario) & Eliza HORTON, married Margaret Elizabeth HART, 18, Ompah Tp. Frontenac Co., Napanee, d/o Alex HART (b. Ontario) & Maya MOORE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James PETERSON both of Kingston on May 1, 1926 at Napanee 38673-26 James Arthur BOOMHOUR, 24, upholsterer, Kennebec Tp., Napanee, s/o Silas BOOMHOUR (b. Ontario) & Margaret WOODS, married Ethel WATTS, 19, Kingston, same, d/o John WATTS (b. Ontario) & Margaret POWELL, witn: Thomas T. FOX & Eva BOOMHOUR both of Napanee on Sept. 2, 1926 at Napanee
38674-26 Alva Ryerson BOULTON, not given, farmer, widower, Hillier Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o William BOULTON (b. On Atlantic Ocean enroute from Ireland) & Eleanor BABCOCK, married Grace Helena FAIRBAIRN, not given, widow, Adolphustown Tp., Ernestown Tp., d/o Samuel LONG (b. Ireland) & Samantha CLARK, witn: Henrietta & John FAIRBAIRN both of #1 Wilton on Nov. 3 , 1926 at Newburgh 38675-26 Robert James BOWEN, 19, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Daniel BOWEN (b. Addington Co.) & Ada MATTHEWS, married Ina May LLOYD, 16, South Fredericksburgh, same, d/o Richard LLOYD (b. S. Fredericksburgh) & Emma Jane CLOUGH, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Alfred LLOYD both of R. R. 2 Napanee on Nov. 24, 1926 at South Fredericksburgh Tp.
38676-26 Henry James BRISTOL, 40, barber, divorcee, South Fredericksburgh Tp., Napanee, s/o Peter BRISTOL (b. South Fredericksburgh Tp.) & Matilda CULL, married Lillian Elizabeth FEARNLEY, 27, Toronto, same, d/o George FEARNLEY (b. Toronto) & Eliza Ann NEIL, witn: Ross V. McLAUGHLIN & Catherina M. TERRILL both of Napanee on Feb. 15, 1926 at Napanee 38677-26 William Treavathen BRYDEN, 26, farmer, Kaladar Tp., same, s/o John Albert BRYDEN (b. Elziver Kaladar Tp.) & Sarah Elida WAGAR, married Agnes Pearl ANDREWS, 20, Kaladar Tp., same, d/o George ANDREW (sic) (b. Kaladar Tp.) & Edith May WILSON, witn: Gladys N. ANDREW & Harvey BRYDEN both of Flinton on Feb. 19, 1926 at United Church Parsonage Flinton
38678-26 Clarence CAMPBELL, 33, farmer, widower, Lot 29 Conc 14 Chandos Tp., Lot 25 Conc 13 Chandos Tp., s/o David CAMPBELL (b. Cold Springs Ont.) & Martha McPHERSON, married Marguerite CAMPBELL, 22, Lot 29 Conc 13 Chandos Tp., same, d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Chandos Tp.) & Minnie HAWKES, witn: Lepta WOODS & Lottie May TANTON both of Napanee on Dec. 21, 1926 at Napanee 38679-26 Henry Roblin CARD, 70, farmer, widower, Camden Tp., same, s/o George CARD (b. Camden Tp.) & Louise ABELS, married Elida WAGAR, 63, widow, Camden Tp., Gambey? North Dakota, d/o Henry WAGAR (b. Camden Tp.) & Phoebe JENNINGS, witn: W. L. & Sarah PETERS both of #4 Napanee on Oct. 3, 1926 at Ernestown Tp.
38680-26 Sidney Allan CARROLL, 23, farmer, Sheffield Tp., Camden Tp., s/o James CARROLL (b. Sheffield Tp.) & Emma HUFFMAN, married Coral Burdy DOYLE, 18, Richmond Tp., Sheffield Tp., d/o Edward DOYLE (b. Richmond Tp.) & Nellie HAINES, witn: Mrs. Edward & Clara DOYLE both of Tamworth on May 19, 1926 at Tamworth 38681-26 Normand CHAMPAGNE, 30, mechanic, Flinton, Tweed, s/o James CHAMPAGNE & Annie BECKWITH, married Pearl FAVREAU, 30, Flinton, same, d/o Peter FAVREAU & Pauline YANCH (Yaunch?), witn: Nora KEEGAN of Cloyne & Herbert HERMER of Ardoch on June 28, 1926 at Flinton
38682-26 George Alexander COOPER, 39, tinsmith, widower, Glasgow Scotland, Camden Tp., s/o Leonard COOPER (b. Scotland) & Margaret COULTER, married Mary Edna O'NEIL, 31, Camden Tp., Ernestown Tp., d/o John O'NEIL (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth McGARVEY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Mellville LEE both of Odessa on June 30, 1926 at Odessa 38683-26 Michael CORRIGAN, 31, farmer, Read, Tyendinaga, s/o Thomas CORRIGAN & Mary HART, married Mary Ellen HARRISON, 28, cook, Tamworth, same, d/o Isaac HARRISON & Margaret KILLORAN, witn: Ida HARRISON of Tamworth & Joseph CORRIGAN of Read on July 13, 1926 at Erinsville
38684-26 Oliver COTA, 21, carter, Olden Tp., Kingston, s/o John COTA (b. Ontario) & Margaret BARTRAM, married Evelyn Kathleen WASHER, 18, spinner, Kingston, same, d/o Oliver WASHER (b. Watertown New York USA) & Martha VANKOUGHNETT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Earl N. PETERS both of Kingston on July 21, 1926 at Napanee 38685-26 Percy Edmund CROUSE, 25, farmer, Tyendinaga Tp., same, s/o Charles CROUSE (b. Tyendinaga Tp.) & Bertha Ann KING, married Ossie Kathleen STORING, 16, Camden Tp., same, d/o Myrenes STORING (b. Camden Tp.) & Myrtle WOOD, witn: Dorothy OSBORNE of Bath & William Henry STORING of Centreville on Jan. 20, 1926 at Napanee.
38686-26 Mervyn Erling DAFOE, 24, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o George M. DAFOE (b. Richmond Tp.) & Annie BELTON, married Aleatha Pearl YOUNG, 21, Richmond Tp., same, d/o Stewart YOUNG (b. Richmond Tp.) & Mabel BARRAGER, witn: C. LUCAS & L. Lillian BALSTONE both of Selby on Nov. 3, 1926 at Richmond Tp. 38687-26 George Wesley DAVIS, 62, farmer, widower, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Stephen DAVIS & Susan SEDORE, married Chloe Emma SMITH, 51, widow, Tyendinaga Tp., Camden Tp., d/o Spencer PALMER & Emma HEARNS, witn: Roy & Mabel SMITH both of Erinsville on Jan. 1, 1926 at home of the bride
38688-26 Orvil James DILLENBECK, 28, furniture packer, North Fredericksburg Tp., Napanee, s/o James F. DILLENBECK (b. Ontario) & Mary SCHRIVER, married Wilma Susan Alice Anita MOORE, 21, North Fredericksburg Tp., Napanee, d/o William MOORE (b. USA) & Mary Adelaide McCAUGHERTY, witn: Lottie TANTON of Napanee & Joseph W. PRATT of Saskatoon Saskatchewan, on Aug. 9, 1926 at Napanee 38689-26 Michael John DONOHUE, 45, farmer, Erinsville, same, s/o Patrick DONOHUE & Elizabeth MURPHY, married Bridget Anastasia POWERS, 31, Erinsville, same, d/o Patrick POWERS & Annie MURPHY, witn: Mary DONOHUE & Patrick POWERS both of Erinsville on Nov. 17, 1926 at Erinsville
38690-26 Thomas McGill DONOVAN, 23, farmer, Sheffield Tp., same, s/o Jerry DONOVAN (b. Camden Tp.) & Mary HUFFMAN, married Ada Anna DICKSON, 27, Glasgow Scotland, Southampton Bruce Co., d/o Adam DICKSON (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Anna DUMPREY, witn: Jerry DONOVAN of Tamworth & Flora C. BLACK of Napanee on June 30, 1926 at Napanee

38691-26 Francis DUNN, 24, farmer, Camden Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o William George DUNN (b. Canada) & Isabella Horden HALL, married Daisy Victoria SALISBURY, 19, Camden Tp., same, d/o Levi SALISBURY (b. Canada) & Edna Blanche EDGAR, witn: Dorothy Helen REDDALS of Yarker & Clifford HUFF of Camden East on July 21, 1926 at the Rectory Camden East

38692-26 Harry Allen EDGAR, 31, farmer, Tamworth, Richmond Tp., s/o James EDGAR (b. Canada) & Sarah MORRISON, married Alice Gertrude MacDONALD, 22, school teacher, Ernestown Tp., same, d/o Robert James MacDONALD (b. Canada) & Frances H. GREENWAY, witn: Vera L. & Clarence R. DREW both of Napanee on Oct. 16, 1926 at Village of Camden East

38693-26 Stanley Clifford EMBURY, 21, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Michael EMBURY (b. Hungerford Tp.) & Alice Victoria YEOMANS, married Madelena Elizabeth WALROTH, 23, Portland Tp., Camden Tp., d/o John W. WALROTH (b. Portland Tp.) & Ella May CLEMENT, witn: Marguerite WALROTH & Clayton EMBURY both of Newburgh on Oct. 14, 1926 at Newburgh

38694-26 Henry EVES, 27, farmer, Simcoe Island, same, s/o George EVES (b. Canada) & Mary L. CADOTT, married Inez Louise McGILL, 20, Centreville, same, d/o Robert McGILL (b. Canada) & Letitia SEXSMITH, witn: George W. & Florabel McGILL both of Centreville on July 7, 1926 at Enterprise

38695-26 Joseph Henry FORBES, 38, farmer, divorcee, Kaladar Tp., same, s/o George FORBES (b. Ontario) & Gabriella DETLOR, married Bernice BEATTY, 19, Tweed, Kaladar Tp., d/o James BEATTY (b. Hastings Co.) & Sarah THOMPSON, witn: Mrs. Thomas FORBES & Mrs. Addie CADMAN both of Kaladar on Dec. 14, 1926 at Kaladar

38696-26 Earl Wilkinson GALLAGHER, 21, baker, Adolphustown Tp., Detroit Michigan USA, s/o William GALLAGHER (b. Belleville) & May GURNNEY (Gurnsey?), married Maud Emma HUFF, 17, Adolphustown Tp., same, d/o William HUFF (b. N. Fredericksburg) & Lillian NOAKES, witn: Mrs. A. TOMLINSON & Mrs. F. YORK both of Napanee on June 24, 1926 at Napanee

38697-26 Percy McGill GEROW, 20, farmer, Camden Tp., Newburgh Village, s/o Frank GEROW (b. Canada) & Edith McGILL, married Jessie Belle WEESE, 22, Camden Tp., same, d/o Stuart WEESE (b. Canada) & Ida SEXSMITH, witn: Beatrice WENDOVER of R. R. 1 Selby & D. W. WEESE of # 7 Napanee on March 17, 1926 at Newburgh

38698-26 Charles Edward GIBSON, 28, farmer, Leeds Co., Seeleys Bay, s/o William GIBSON (b. Ontario) & Adeline RUSSELL, married Muriel Kathleen WEMP, 23, Millhaven, same, d/o Fred G. WEMP (b. Ontario) & Jennie HACKNEY, witn: Cecil WEMP of Collins Bay & Estella INSTANT of Stella on June 30, 1926 at Ernestown Tp.

38699-26 Herman GLAESER, 73, general merchant, widower, Germany, Denbigh, s/o Wilhelm GLAESER & Louise DRESSLER, married Louise HERCKENBECK, 58, widow, Tiflis Russia, Denbigh, d/o August BEETZ & Elisabeth ZILNE, witn: Charles BOTT & Edward PETZOLD both of Denbigh on April 6, 1926 at Denbigh

38700-26 William Robert GRAY, 28, farmer, Barrie Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Daniel GRAY (b. Ontario) & Maud MITCHELL, married Mary Anne CAMPBELL, 20, Whitney Nipissing, Sheffield Tp., d/o Thomas CAMPBELL (b. Ontario) & Dhyliah May VANCLIEF, witn: Annie GRAY of Sharp's Corners & David GARRICK of Selby on Dec. 1, 1926 at Napanee

38701-26 Hugh John HAGERMAN, 25, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o Abraham Anthony HAGERMAN (b. Ernestown) & Mabel MILLIGAN, married Marguerite REID, 20, Ernestown, same, d/o Charles Fenton REID (b. Canada) & Marguerite Ann McFARLANE, witn: Samuel HAGERMAN of R.M.D. Bath & Hazel C. REID of R.M.D. Odessa on Sept. 1, 1926 at Ernestown Tp.

38702-26 Daniel Wilfred HAGGERTY, 21, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Daniel HAGGERTY (b. Ontario) & Mary E. SMYTH, married Della Bernice KELLER, 20, milliner, Camden Tp., same, d/o Leo H. KELLER (b. Ontario) & Priscilla WAGAR, witn: Mrs. B. STOREY & Mrs. R. J. MERRIAM both of Napanee on June 23, 1926 at Bay Parsonage 38703-26 Leonard HARPER, 36, labourer, Brockville, same, s/o Henry HARPER (b. Morrisburg) & Adeline HUTT, married Agnes Eugena FOX, 21, Camden Tp., Napanee, d/o Joseph FOX & Mary SHANE, witn: Ruby A. WOODYER & Ella SMALL both of Napanee on Dec. 7, 1926 at Napanee
38704-26 Roy Albert HARTMAN, 20, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o Albert HARTMAN (b. Camdon) & Jennie L. DAVY, married Edith Blanche SHIBLEY, 18, Portland Tp., same, d/o Walter W. SHIBLEY (b. Harrowsmith) & Mabel L. BABCOCK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Harvey N. SMITH both of Odessa on Aug. 4, 1926 at Selby. 38705-26 William Wilbert Rosweyln HENZY, 29, farmer, Odessa, same, s/o William C. HENZY (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth KEZIAH, married Laura Bell KIMMETT, 16, Yarker, Wilton, d/o John KIMMETT (b. Ontario) & Naomi BOYCE, witn: Elena A & Margaret McQUADE both of Odessa on Feb. 25, 1926 at Odessa
38706-26 Charles Jasper HOSELTON, not given, chef, widower, Superior Wisconsin USA, Bath, s/o Gaylord HOSELTON (b. Bath) & Lavina GUNN, married Hazel HAWLEY, not given, registered nurse, Cloyne, Bath, d/o James B. HAWLEY (b. Cloyne) & Emma LAVERE, witn: J. A. HAWLEY of 185 Brock St Kingston & Beatrice Grace PRINGLE of Adolphustown on Nov. 16, 1926 at Adolphustown 38707-26 Wilmot Alfred HOSELTON, 26, baker, Bath, same, s/o Gaylord HOSELTON (b. USA) & Lavina GUNN, married Laura Anita HEGADORN, 19, Odessa, Adolphustown Tp., d/o Herbert HEGADORN (b. Odessa) & Charlotte PETERS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. A. ALLMAN both of Bath on July 29, 1926 at Conway
38708-26 Leonard George HUDGIN, 25, farmer, Richmond Tp., Camden Tp., s/o John E. HUDGIN (b. Richmond Tp.) & Martha HAWLEY, married Margaret C. ANDERSON, 23, teacher, Bancroft, Newburgh, d/o Thomas H. P. ANDERSON (b. Aurora York Tp.) & Lottie H. COOK, witn: Vern? BOOTH of Selby & W. Douglas A. ANDERSON of Newburgh on Aug. 4, 1926 at Newburgh 38709-26 Thomas Henry HUFFMAN, 50, blacksmith, widower, Hungerford Tp., Napanee, s/o Thomas HUFFMAN (b. Thurlow) & Cynthia JONES, married Ida Alberta HILL, 38, South Fredericksburgh, same, d/o Thomas HILL (b. S. Fredericksburgh) & Sarah J. HILDITCH, witn: Felicia Grace HUFFMAN & Catherine Mary TERRILL both of Napanee on Jan. 4, 1926 at Napanee
38710-26 John Milton HUGHES, 55, farmer, widower, Camden Tp., same, s/o James HUGHES (b. Ontario) & Nancy LOCKRIDGE, married Mary Elsie DOWDLE, 46, widow, Richmond Tp., same, d/o James Riley BUNGLE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth SEDORE, witn: John Wesley & Myrtle SADLER both of Niagara Falls Ontario on June 30, 1926 at Napanee 38711-26 Hugh Reginald INSTANT, 29, farmer, Amherst Island, South Fredericksburgh, s/o Frederick P. INSTANT (b. Amherst Island) & Elsie MARSHALL, married Agnes Gertrude SMITH, 33, Camden Tp., South Fredericksburgh, d/o David SMITH (b. Camden Tp.) & Harriet Hester GREENWAY, witn: George & Agnes SMITH both of R. R. 2 Napanee on Aug. 7, 1926 at Adolphustown
38712-26 Howard Bertram JOHNSTON, 54, carpenter, Hanover, Camden Tp., s/o John Henry JOHNSTON (b. Canada) & Mary Jane CASWELL, married Georgina Agnes Stanley RAMSEY, 52, milliner, Pittsburgh Tp., Camden Tp., d/o George Stanley RAMSEY (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth JOHNSTON, witn: Nancy JOHNSTON & Mrs. H. A. BUNT both of Enterprise on May 29, 1926 at Enterprise 38713-26 William Alfred JONES, 30, mechanic, London England, Napanee, s/o William John (b. London England) & Sarah, married Leah Marie MARTIN, 21, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o Archie Albert MARTIN (b. Richmond) & Grace Maud SEDORE, witn: Mrs. M. J. ALLEN & Mrs. R. J. MERRIAM both of Napanee on April 22, 1926 at Napanee
38714-26 Walter Franklin JOYCE, none given, farmer, North Fredericksburgh, s/o William JOYCE (b. Ontario) & Mable CLARK, married Ada Muriel GRIFFITHS, none given, Adolphustown Tp., North Fredericksburgh, d/o Sidney GRIFFITH (b. England) & Mary FERGUSON, witn: Spencer H. GRIFFITH & Helen Marie CLARK both of Napanee on Nov. 10, 1926 at Napanee 38715-26 William Stephen JUBY, 19, railway man, Flinton, Kennebec, s/o William JUBY (b. Flinton) & Lena PARKS, married Frances Margaret Grace KNIGHT, 17, Kennebec, same, d/o William Franklin KNIGHT (b. Kennebec Tp.) & Margaret E. GENDRON, witn: Irene JUBY & Claude J. PARKS both of Arden on Aug. 11, 1926 at The Rectory Tamworth
38716-26 Lawrence KELLS, 36, rubber worker, Ontario, Toronto, s/o William John KELLS (b. Ontario) & Sarah BADLEY, married Eliza Jane McTAGGART, 33, Ontario, Toronto, d/o James Henry McTAGGART (b. Ontario) & Mary Adrane McNEIL, witn: Mary McTAGGART & E. Eli MERRICK both of R. R. 1 Napanee on April 2, 1926 at Ernestown Tp. 38717-26 John Patrick KELLY, 32, farmer, Matawatchan Tp., same, s/o Patrick KELLEY (sic) (b. Admaston) & Margaret McPHERSON, married Alice Albertha CARSWELL, 24, Matawatchan Tp. same, d/o William CARSWELL (b. Matawatchan) & Anna THOMPSON, witn: Thomas A & Mrs Margaret DOVE both of Matawatchan on June 11, 1926 at Denbigh
38718-26 William KEO, 37, farmer, widower, Park Ont., Northbrook, s/o John KEO & Rosanne LEE, married Marion Elizabeth RUTTAN, 20, Northbrook, same, d/o Charles RUTTAN & Kate ABBOTT, witn: Nora KEEGAN & Joseph KENNELLY both of Cloyne on Feb. 10, 1926 at Flinton 38719-26 Hercy Marshel KILLINGBECK, 28, farmer, Harlowe Frontenac Co., Wensley Frontenac Co., s/o William KILLINGBECK (b. Ontario) & Allice VANNESS, married Winnie Gertie BROOKS, 20, Wensley, same, d/o Mitchel BROOKS & Mary VANALSTINE, witn: Mrs William JOHN Sr. & Mrs P. A. SCOTT both of Denbigh on Sept. 24, 1926 at United Church Parsonage Denbigh
38721-26 John Alden Chester KIRKPATRICK, 27, mechanic, Tamworth, Penfield NY, s/o John KIRKPATRICK (b. Canada) & Frances B. LYON, married Luella Maude HYLAND, 25, Camden Tp., Ernestown Tp., d/o Thomas HYLAND (b. Canada) & Minnie PETERS, witn: Mrs. K. L. & Kenneth L. AMEY both of Camden East on Sept. 22, 1926 at Newburgh 38720-26 Daniel Dwight KIRKPATRICK, 23, barber, Sheffield Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o John KIRKPATRICK (b. Ontario) & Frances Beatrice LYON, married Agnes Leone DAVY, 18, Napanee, Ernestown Tp., d/o Samuel DAVY (b. Ontario) & Margaret Annie REID, witn: Ethel EXLEY & Della MacCORMACK both of Napanee on June 2, 1926 at Napanee
  38722-26 Silas Johnston KNOWLTON, 63, labourer, widower, Loughboro, Kingston, s/o Frederick B. KNOWLTON (b. Canada) & Sylvina LYONS, married Lena Pearl VANNEST, 40, Enterprise, same, d/o Levi VANNEST (b. Canada) & Catharine L. WAGAR, witn: Mr. & Mrs. H. E. VANNEST no residences given on Oct. 6, 1926 at Enterprise
39723-26 Frederick Chinnery LEWIS, 21, drayman, Watertown NY, Bath, s/o Thomas R. LEWIS (b. Bath) & Alma CHINNERY, married Lena Harriett TOMPKINS, 22, Newburgh, Bath, d/o John A. TOMPKINS (b. Newburgh) & Anna WRIGHT, witn: Mrs. G. E. ROSS & Harry A. TOMPKINS both of Bath on Oct. 14, 1926 at Bath. 39724-26 James LEWIS, 49, farmer, widower, Kingston, Ernestown Tp., s/o Calvin LEWIS (b. Kingston Tp.) & Annie HOLLAND, married Axie STOREY, 38, widow, Richmond Tp., Napanee, d/o James GRANGE (b. Richmond Tp.) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, witn: Roland ATTWOOD & Elsie M. HOSELTON both of Bath on April 29, 1926 at Bath
39725-26 William LITTLE, 31, accountant, Toronto, 25 McMaster Ave in Toronto, s/o William LITTLE (b. Ontario) & Jane Liddell McCULLOUGH, married Beulah Jessamine SPENCER, 31, Ontario, Napanee, d/o Cephas SPENCER (b. Ontario) & Rilla DAFOE, witn: Dora LITTLE of 25 McMaster Ave Toronto & Jessie SPENCER of Napanee on June 2, 1926 at Napanee 38726-26 Albert Edmund LUCAS, 22, farmer, Tweed, Hungerford Tp., s/o Philander LUCAS (b. Camden Tp.) & Elizabeth DAFOE, married Mary Louisa EMBURY, 16, Albion Michigan, Camden Tp., d/o John EMBURY (b. West Plain) & Mary E. BISHOP, witn: S. Lillian BATSTONE & Addie McKIM both of Selby on July 13, 1926 at Selby
38727-26 Cornelius Michael MADIGAN, 35, farmer, Huntley Tp., Raglan Tp., s/o Cornelius MADIGAN (b. Lanark Co.) & Catharine Ann SULLIVAN, married Alice Meta MALCOLM, 19, Denbigh Tp., Raglan Tp., d/o John MALCOLM (b. Sharbot Lake) & Alice May ROGERS, witn: James Andrew MADIGAN & Florence A. MALCOLM both of Slate Falls on April 28, 1926 at Denbigh 39728-26 James Andrew MADIGAN, 31, farmer, Raglan Tp., Slate Falls, s/o Con MADIGAN (b. Huntley Tp.) & Catharine Anna SULLIVAN, married Florence MALCOLM 17, Slate Falls, same, d/o John MALCOLM (b. Perth) & Alice May ROGERS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius M. MADIGAN both of Slate Falls on June 22, 1926 at Denbigh
38737-26 Miro Vanschultz McCABE, 67, painter, widower, North Fredericksburgh, same, s/o Cyrenus McCABE (b. N. Fredericksburg) & Mary Jane SAGER, married Margaret C. SYLVER, 56, widow, Newburgh, North Fredericksburg, d/o Frederick SHETTLER (b. Camden Tp.) & Elizabeth BAKER, witn: Ruby A. WOODYER & Ella SMALL both of Napanee on Nov. 20, 1926 at Napanee

38738-26 William Edmund McCAUSLAND, 77, farmer, widower, Adolphustown Tp., Anglesea Tp., s/o William McCAUSLAND (b. Ireland) & Mary McFARLANE, married Catharine Margaret MEEKS, 59, widow, Kaladar Tp., Barrie Tp., d/o John LAING & Matilda HALES, witn: Mrs. William BEATTY & Ethel Kate CAYLEY both of Flinton on May 11, 1926 at United Church Parsonage Flinton

38739-26 Willett Roy McGREER, 35, merchant, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Charles McGREER (b. Ontario) & Sarah Esther THOMPSON, married Vera May CRANSTON, 21, North Fredericksburgh Tp., Richmond Tp., d/o Walter CRANSTON (b. Ontario) & Hannah FRISK, witn: John E. COLEMAN of Toronto & Frances M. COLEMAN of 104 Charles St. West Toronto on Sept. 1, 1926 at Napanee.

38740-26 Edgar McKENESTER, 31, baker, Sydenham Village, Newburgh, s/o John McKENESTER (b. Sydenham Village) & Sarah WOLSELEY, married Annie Josephine KELLAR, 22, nurse, Kingston, Deseronto, d/o Joseph Marshall KELLAR (b. Arden Village) & Chloe McCOY, witn: Alfred James & Mrs. Loorlae? ROGERS both of Newburgh on July 10, 1926 at Napanee

38742-26 Thomas Hugh McMULLEN, 35, blacksmith, Croydon Village, Tamworth, s/o Charles McMULLEN (b. Enterprise or Amherst Island) & Teresa O'NEILL, married Teresa Elizabeth KIDD, 29, Sheffield Tp., same, d/o Joseph KIDD (b. Enterprise) & Mary HAYES, witn: Charles McMULLEN of Tamworth & Maria KIDD of Sheffield Tp. on Feb. 16, 1926 at Erinsville

38741-26 James Edward McMULLEN, 28, merchant, Camden Tp., Rochester NY, s/o Anthony McMULLEN (b. Ontario) & Harriet SMITH, married Susan COVELL, 18, Brighton, same, d/o George Albert COVELL (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Lily Helen & Charles Leslie STOREY both of Bath on June 3, 1926 at Napanee

38729-26 Eugen Richard Leopold MIESKE, 41, farmer, Denbigh Tp., same, s/o Max (b. Germany) & Therese, married Jennie Olive THOMPSON, 33, Denbigh, same, d/o Theodore THOMPSON (b. Picton) & Mary Emily ROGERS, witn: Henry ARMSTRONG & Anna MIESKE both of Denbigh on July 14, 1926 at Denbigh.  
38731-26 Harold Almore MILLIGAN, 23, farmer, Sheffield Tp., same, s/o Glover MILLIGAN (b. Sheffield Tp.) & Elizabeth HYLAND, married Mary Elizabeth BROWN, 22, dress maker, Camden Tp., same, d/o Thomas BROWN (b. Camden) & Mary T. WAGAR, witn: Miles JACKSON & Ethel BROWN both of Enterprise on June 16, 1926 at Enterprise 38730-26 Clarence Adam MILLIGAN, 22, farmer, Tamworth, same, s/o Adam MILLIGAN (b. Tamworth) & no mother's name given, married Annie Margaret GILMOUR, 21, school teacher, Tamworth, same, d/o Daniel GILMOUR (b. Tamworth) & no mother's name given, witn: Arilita MILLIGAN & Smith GILMOUR both of Tamworth on April 7, 1926 at Tamworth
38732-267 Elgin MITCHELL, 22, farmer, Murray Tp., same, s/o Isaac B. MITCHELL (b. Wooler) & Elva SHARP, married Grace SHARP, 18, Brighton Tp., same, d/o Charles SHARP (b. Wooler) & Florence HOLLEY, witn: George W. & Erma M. KNAPP both of Wooler on July 14, 1926 at Roblin 38733-26 Archibald MORGAN, 23, farmer, Camden Tp., same, s/o George MORGAN (b. Camden Tp.) & Charlotte MOWERS, married Laura Eileen HUGHES, 19, Camden Tp., same, d/o Milton J. HUGHES (b. Camden Tp.) & Hannah M. HAYNES, witn: John & Alma McCONNELL both of Point Ann on Nov. 3, 1926 at Richmond Tp.
38734-26 William S. MORROW, 54, farmer, Amherst Island, same, s/o John MORROW & Martha, married Elizabeth LOWRY, 40, dress maker, Ireland, Whitby, d/o Hugh LOWRY & Agnes JELLY, witn: Chris & Jennie MORROW both of Bath on Feb. 10, 1926 at St. John's Church Bath. 38735-26 David MOWERS, 48, labourer, Camden Tp., same, s/o Edward MOWERS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann GRANGE, married Eva May CLUTE, 41, South Fredericksburg Tp., Camden Tp., d/o David CLUTE (b. Ontario) & Eva Liza SMITH, witn: Edna MOWERS of Camden Tp. & Flora EKLUND of Napanee on June 9, 1926 at Napanee.
38736-26 Thomas Stafford MURPHY, 24, merchant, Camden Tp., Enterprise, s/o Patrick Joseph MURPHY & Evaline CLANCY, married Susan Eileen DILLON, 22, Camden Tp., same, d/o Joseph DILLON & Maud O'HARA, witn: Honora MELVILLE of Kingston & Archibald DILLON of Enterprise on May 5, 1926 at Enterprise

38743-26 Frederick Silliman NEILSON, 25, clerk, Amherst Island, Stella Amherst Island, s/o James Silliman NEILSON (b. Sandhurst) & Ida Isabel RODDICK, married Ellen Lillian MacDONALD, 21, school teacher, Amherst Island, Stella Amherst Island, d/o Sylvester MacDONALD (b. Stella) & Mary GLENN, witn: Thomas COCHRANE & Nessie MacDONALD both of Stella on Oct. 2, 1926 at Trinity United Church in Stella.

38744-26 Noel Alexander PARKER, 21, labourer, Mountain Grove, same, s/o Alexander PARKER (b. Olden Tp.) & Edith MEEKS, married Margaret Ann KELLAR, 16, Folger, Mountain Grove, d/o Zina Ham KELLAR (b. Kennebec Tp.) & Cora Blanche KIRKWOOD, witn: Alexander & Mary Ellen EMBURY both of Mountain Grove on July 12, 1926 at Tamworth.

38745-26 Clarence Ray PENNELL, 18, farmer, North Fredericksburg Tp., same, s/o Thomas PENNELL (b. Portland Tp.) & Ida Elizabeth LUCAS, married Gladys Helen MARKLE, 18, Napanee, same, d/o Charles MARKLE (b. Napanee) & Elizabeth DETLOR, witn: Percy & Eva THOMPSON both of Napanee on Dec. 8, 1926 at Napanee

38746-26 Ebenezer Alexander PERRY, 26, farmer, Myers Cave - Frontenac Co., same, s/o Thomas PERRY (b. Enterprise) & Elizabeth DALYEA, married Greta Wilberta SCHONAUER, 18, Ardoch Frontenac Co., same, d/o John SCHONAUER (b. Ardoch) & Matilda HARTMAN, witn: John & Freda SCHONAUER both of Ardoch Ontario on June 30, 1926 at Ardoch

38747-26 Cameron Burt PETERS, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o Ross PETERS (b. Canada) & Edith BURT, married Blanche Drusilla BELL, 20, Camden Tp., same, d/o Stanley BELL (b. Canada) & Effie PARKS, witn: Luella PETERS & Keith SIMMONS both of Wilton on Sept. 1, 1926 at Enterprise

38748-26 Max VanLuven PRINGLE, 32, farmer, widower, Kaladar Tp., same, s/o Joseph PRINGLE (b. Ontario) & Hester DAVIS, married Rilla Emily Eva SEDORE, 20, Roblin, Kaladar Tp., d/o Albert SEDORE (b. Ontario) & Della REID, witn: William & Mary Ellen PRINGLE both of Flinton on Oct. 24, 1926 at Flinton.

38749-26 Kenneth PYBUS, 22, sailor, Napanee, same, s/o Guy PYBUS (b. Napanee) & Fannie WAGER, married Estella Aleta FOX, 18, Mountain Grove, Napanee, d/o Albert FOX (b. Newburgh) & Annie LOUCKS, witn: Gordon & Myrtle BABCOCK both of Napanee on Sept. 17, 1926 at Napanee

38750-26 Gordon Edward REID, 21, farmer, Amherst Island, R. R. 3 Stella, s/o Robert Hugh REID (b. Amherst Island) & Marion McMULLEN, married Georgia BROWN, 22, Amherst Island, R. R. 2 Stella, d/o Herbert Wellington BROWN (b. Amherst Island) & Christena FLEMING, witn: Margaret Kathleen BROWN & David James REID both of Amherst Island on June 24, 1926 at Stella

38751-26 William McKay REID, 47, drover, Kingston Tp., Kingston, s/o William REID (b. Ontario) & Mary SHANNON, married Josie Rosamond BABCOCK, 32, teacher, Odessa, same, d/o William BABCOCK (b. Ontario) & Letta KINSBOROUGH, witn: Allan REID of 68 Kensington Ave Kingston & Margaret BABCOCK of Odessa on July 3, 1926 at Odessa

38752-26 Thomas ROBSON, 53, photographer, Clinton Co. Iowa, Port Colborne, s/o Thomas ROBSON (b. England) & Susan MASTIN, married Minnie Maud SNIDER, 52, Ernestown Tp., Odessa, d/o Adam SNIDER (b. Lennox Co.) & Matilda BALL, witn: Mrs. A. SMEATHERS & Mrs. Edna A. McQUADE both of Odessa on May 14, 1926 at Odessa

38753-26 Benjamin Clarence ROPER, 22, blender, Thurlow Tp., Belleville, s/o Alfred Charles ROPER (b. Waldmanstow England) & Mary Sophia JUBY, married Annie Pearl RICHMOND, 21, school teacher, Forest Mills, same, d/o James Nelson RICHMOND (b. Forest Mills Ont.) & Mary DENISON, witn: Grace Alma RICHMOND of Sharp's Corners & John Carlyle FOOTE of Corbyville on Jan. 12, 1926 at Napanee

38754-26 Charles Spurgeon ROSS, 27, R.O.P. inspector, Roxborough, Avonmore, s/o Alex ROSS (b. Ontario) & Bella MacINTOSH, married Vera RUTLEY, 22, Roxborough, Avonmore, d/o Leonard RUTLEY (b. Ontario) & Essie ARBUTHNOT, witn: S.C. Fern JILITON? & C. Grace BAYES both of Napanee on April 21, 1926 at Napanee

38755-26 Henry Taylor ROSS, 27, banker, Bridgewater Nova Scotia, Belleville, s/o Henry Taylor ROSS (b. Canada) & Alice L. TUPPER, married Frances Isobel Gertrude BENJAMIN, 24, Camden Tp., Napanee, d/o Albert Wesley BENJAMIN (b. Yarker) & Cora MOLES, witn: Cora BENJAMIN of Napanee & Henry Taylor ROSS Senior of Toronto on June 2, 1926 at Yarker

38756-26 Charles St.CLAIR, 31, farmer, Portland Tp., same, s/o Edward St.CLAIR & Catherine O'NEILL, married Delia Maria MURPHY, 24, Sheffield Tp., same, d/o Thomas MURPHY & Mary FLEMING, witn: Anna O'CONNELL of Tamworth & Eugene KEANEY of Chippewa on April 27, 1926 at Erinsville

38757-26 Clinton Oscar SAGER, 23, brakesman, Deseronto, Napanee, s/o Alonzo SAGER (b. Shannonville) & Barbara BENNETT, married Frances Olive PEARSON, 18, Napanee, 64 Markland Ave Kingston, d/o William J. PEARSON (b. Napanee) & Frances Alberta HARTWICK, witn: Mrs. Morris SAGER & Mrs. J. H. H. COLEMAN both of Napanee on Oct. 25, 1926 at Napanee

38758-26 David James SCOTT, 25, C. P. R. brakesman, Kennebec Tp., same, s/o William Alvin SCOTT (b. Canada) & Ruth Ann NEWTON, married Sadie Adelia SCOTT, 18, telephone operator, Kennebec Tp., same, d/o Gilbert Frank SCOTT (b. Canada) & Eliza Jane VANEST, witn: Mrs. Reuben WAGAR & Mrs. H. A. BUNT both of Enterprise on Dec. 13, 1926 at Enterprise

38759-26 Walter Percy SCOTT, 21, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o King William SCOTT, (b. Camden Tp.) & Minnie N. GRAHAM, married Hattie Irene BROWN, 20, Hungerford Tp., Richmond Tp., d/o Harvey BROWN (b. Sheffield Tp.) & Edna DELINE, witn: Roy E. BROWN of Port Colborne & Ethel SCOTT of Sharpes Corners on June 23, 1926 at Napanee

 

38760-26 Allie SEDORE, 52, farmer, London England, Camden Tp., s/o Lewis SEDORE (b. Westplain Richmond Tp. sic) & Emily YOUNG, married Ellen SMITH, 42, widow, Flinton, Camden Tp., d/o John FARR (b. London England sic) & Bridget KILPATRICK, witn: S. Lillian BATSTONE & Etta HUDGINS both of Selby on Feb. 18, 1926 at Selby

38761-26 Herbert Arnold SHEPARD, 25, tool maker, Waupoos, Kingston, s/o William SHEPHERD (sic) (b. Canada) & Maud ASHLEY, married Hyacinthe Hazel Primrose SMITH, 26, Adolphustown, Kingston, d/o Thomas SMITH (b. Canada) & Florence POLLARD, witn: George H. & Grace A. SMITH both of Collins Bay on July 21, 1926 at Ernestown.

38762-26 Donald Clifton SHETLER, 19, farmer, Napanee, South Fredericksburgh Tp., s/o Mathew SHETLER & Laura May LONEY, married Ethel Alberta SPEARING, 15, South Fredericksburgh Tp., same, d/o William John SPEARING & Mary Ella MOORE, witn: Clare CASEMONT of Belleville & Lauretta SPEARING of Bath on Dec. 18, 1926 at South Fredericksburgh Tp

38763-26 Clinton Allen SHOEMAKER, 24, teacher, Montreal, Napanee, s/o John Edward SHOEMAKER (b. Ayr Ontario) & Ann Sophia HOLMES, married Margaret Eleanor WOOTTEN, 25, teacher, Belleville, Napanee, d/o Ernest Alfred WOOTTEN (b. England) & Nelly Fitzsimons TAYLOR, witn: Helen Evelyn WOOTTEN of 64 St. George St Toronto & James N Waldo SHOEMAKER of Wooster Ohio, on Dec. 27, 1926 at Napanee

38764-26 James Norman SIMPSON, 21, farmer, Sophiasburgh Tp., same, s/o George W. SIMPSON (b. Canada) & Elide BOVAY, married Euretta SHERMAN, 20, North Fredericksburg Tp., same, d/o E. Murray SHERMAN (b. Canada) & Anna McCONNELL, witn: Walter JOYCE & Ada R. GRIFFITHS both of Napanee on March 20, 1926 at Napanee

38766-26 Theren Roy SMITH, 28, farmer, Kemptville, Adolphustown Tp., s/o Joseph Dave SMITH (b. Ireland) & Edith HURLBUT, married Margaret Jane MEIKLE, 27, Glasgow Scotland, Adolphustown Tp., d/o John SMITH (sic) (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth TAYLOR, witn: Mr. & Mrs. George SMITH both of Napanee on June 9, 1926 at Adolphustown.

38765-26 George Archibald SMITH, 23, farmer, Ernestown Tp., same, s/o David SMITH (b. Camden Tp.) & Harriet GREENWAY, married Agnes MEIKLE, 29, Glasgow Scotland, Adolphustown Tp., d/o John MEIKLE (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth TAYLOR, witn: Mrs. G. HAWLEY & Miss Margaret MEIKLE both of Dorland on March 24, 1926 at Dorland

38767-26 John STUFFLE (Steiffle?), 19, farmer, Matawatchan, Denbigh, s/o Alfred GREGG (sic) (b. Vennachar) & Clara Bell STUFFLE, married Mabel KENYON, 21, Folger, Denbigh, d/o Pyrus KENYON (b. Denbigh) & Sarah E. STUFFLE, witn: Harry J. & Della Lee LAMBERT both of Griffith on Aug. 20, 1926 at Denbigh

38768-26 Erastus Stewart SWEET, 27, farmer, Denbigh Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o James SWEET (b. Ontario) & Clara ROSE, married Ina May LASHER, 25, Hungerford Tp., same, d/o Nelson LASHER (b. Ontario) & Margaret THOMPSON, witn: Joe A. POIRIER & Luella Adelaide LASHER both of Erinsville on July 1, 1926 at Napanee

38769-26 Floyd Cecil SWITZER, 21, section man, Verona, Newburgh, s/o John SWITZER (b. Ontario) & Martha VELEY, married Berma Gertrude SHIER, 18, student, North Bay, Newburgh, d/o George SHIER (b. Ontario) & Silvia CLANCY, witn: Rufus GRANT of Bell Rock & Beatrice SWITZER of Newburgh on July 26, 1926 at Napanee

38770-26 Philip Eric THOMLINSON, 26, banker, London England, Toronto, s/o Philip R. THOMLINSON & Alice Margaret LEE, married Dorothy HOLT, 25, stenographer, Middleton - Co. Cork Ireland, Bath, d/o William N. HOLT & Louise Martha ROGERS, witn: Doris E. THOMLINSON, J. L. THOMLINSON & Naomi CARMICHAEL all of Toronto on Sept. 7, 1926 at Bath

 

38775-26 Wellington THOMPSON, 21, farmer, Kaladar Tp., Northbrook, s/o Weber THOMPSON (b. Harlowe) & Flora MEEKS, married Charlotte Bessie SEDORE, 18, Kaladar Tp., Northbrook, d/o Stephen SEDORE, engineer (b. Flinton) & Nettie LLOYD, witn: Mary E. MUIR & Russel SEDORE both of Northbrook on Jan. 18, 1926 at United Church Parsonage Flinton

38772-26 Everton THOMPSON, 25, farmer, Camden Tp., Ernestown Tp., s/o Harris THOMPSON (b. Ontario) & Nellie WALKER, married Helen Olivia HUFF, 18, Thurlow Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o Lewis HUFF (b. Ontario) & Nettie FOX, witn: Elsa COPPS & Clemett HUFF both of Napanee on July 21, 1926 at Napanee.

38771-26 Colin THOMPSON, 30, farmer, Matawatchan Tp., same, s/o Alexander (b. Matawatchan) & Christina, married Grace Esther McLELLAN, 15, New Liskeard, Matawatchan, d/o George McLELLAN (b. Burnstown - McNabb Tp.) & Anna WILSON, witn: Mrs. James AVERY & David L. WILSON both of Wilson, on Nov. 3, 1926 at Denbigh.

38774-26 Lorne Harold THOMPSON, 24, farmer, Denbigh, same, s/o Theodore THOMPSON (b. Prince Edward Co.) & Mary ROGERS, married Margaret Louise ADAMS, 19, school teacher, Ottawa, Denbigh, d/o Gustave ADAMS (b. Tsheshearheide Germany) & Margaret GREER, witn: William WAGER of Slate Falls & Bertha STEIN of Denbigh on Feb. 10, 1926 at Denbigh

38773-26 James Wilson THOMPSON, 24, farmer, Arden, same, s/o Wilson THOMPSON (b. Arden) & Alvina GODFREY, married Elizabeth S. LOCKHEAD, 22, Camden Tp., same, d/o Edward W. LOCKHEAD (b. Camden Tp.) & Susannah DOUPE, witn: E. W. & Letitia LOCKHEAD both of R. R. 1 Enterprise on March 6, 1926 at Enterprise

38776-26 William Henry TOPPINGS, 30, farmer, Shannonville, same, s/o Thomas TOPPINGS (b. Ontario) & Harriet SEXSMITH, married Gladys Maud HUDSON, 21, Napanee, same, d/o Albert HUDSON (b. Ontario) & Maud HAWLEY, witn: Lottie May TANTON of Napanee & James TOPPINGS of Shannonville on Dec. 1, 1926 at Shannonville.

38777-26 Thomas Leo TRILSBECK, 27, cutter, Ontario, 842 Shaw St. Toronto, s/o William Frederick TRILSBECK (b. Germany) & Anna BUDDE, married Eleanor May PLUMLEY, 27, clerk, Ontario, 340 Berkeley St Toronto, d/o Charles William PLUMLEY (b. Ontario) & Cynthia Alethia Maud BABCOCK, witn: Charles William & Mrs. C. W. PLUMLEY both of Napanee on May 22, 1926 at Napanee

38778-26 Thomas Edward WICKLAM, 21, farmer, Richmond Tp., same, s/o Thomas WICKLAM (b. USA) & Rachel SCHEMERHORN, married Edna Caroline CARROLL, 21, Sheffield Tp., same, d/o James CARROLL (b. Sheffield Tp.) & Emma HUFFMAN, witn: Jesse F. & Mrs. J. F. YORK both of Marlbank on May 12, 1926 at Selby

38779-26 Frederick A. WILSON, 25, farmer, Fredericksburg, Adolphustown Tp., s/o William WILSON (b. England) & Barbara PALMER, married Lulu Beryl WHITE, 28, Adolphustown, same, d/o George Henry WHITE (b. England) & Margaret McCONKEY, witn: Franklin Neilson HARN (Ham?) of R. R. 1 Bath & Beatrice Grace PRINGLE of Adolphustown on July 26, 1926 at Adolphustown

38780-26 Ezra WOOD, 22, farmer, Clarendon Tp., Kaladar Tp., s/o George WOOD (b. Fernleigh Clarendon Tp. Frontenac Co.) & Louise KING, married Arvella CURTIS, 20, Barrie Tp., Kaladar Tp., d/o John CURTIS (b. Harlowe) & Annie VANALSTINE, witn: Fred & Bertha WOOD both of Flinton on June 7, 1926 at United Church Parsonage Flinton.

38781-26 Robert Wallace WOOD, 27, labourer, Elziver Tp., Actinolite, s/o David WOOD (b. Prince Edward Co.) & Ellen ROUSSEAU, married Aletha Delora JEROME, 20, Kaladar Tp., Flinton, d/o George JEROME (b. Wolfe Island) & Eliza JUBY, witn: Narcisse LASHWA & Evelyna LASHWA both of Tweed on July 7, 1926 at Flinton

38782-26 Clayton James WOODCOCK, 24, farmer, Ernestown Tp., Richmond Tp., s/o Walter WOODCOCK (b. Richmond tp.) & Clarissa E. SMITH, married Theresa Helen BARNHART, 19, Adolphustown Tp., Fredericksburgh Tp., d/o Martin BARNHART (b. Adolphustown Tp.) & Alice Gertrude LONG, witn: Harry VINE & Bessie SEXSMITH of Napanee on April 10, 1926 at Napanee

39783-26 George B. WOODS, 21, electrician, Napanee, same, s/o David WOODS (b. Napanee) & Edna WHEELER, married Isabella T. M. REID, 18, Berwither Scotland, Napanee, d/o George REID (b. Scotland) & Mary TOWNLEY, witn: Kenneth & Estella PYBUS both of Napanee on Oct. 12, 1926 at Richmond Tp.

38784-26 Stephen Volney WOODS, 31, cheese box manufacturer, widower, Richmond Tp., Roblin, s/o Carleton WOODS (b. Roblin Village) & Carrie VANDEBOGART, married Marjorie Conley MEYERS, 26, nurse, South Fredericksburgh, same, d/o Robert Easton MEYERS (b. South Fredericksburgh) & Susan Dorothy CONLEY, witn: Juanita THOMPSON of 39 Bernard Ave Toronto & Lorena PARKS of Bath R. M. D. on Sept. 15, 1926 at Napanee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc