Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back home

British census page


Great Marlow, Buckinghamsire 1841

LDS film 241216 and PRO 742 reference H.O. 107-53

All persons born in Buckinghamshire unless noted. It is possible that I missed some non-Bucks births. In addition, sometimes birth place was not marked, or it was illegible.

I have attempted to transcribe in the order that it appears on the microfilm. I have made a note of any pages are missing in the transcription.

When I orginally transcribed this census, I tried to separate the households; when I transfered the file to this page, the conversion to html eliminated the spaces that I had left between households. I have tried to re-create the spacing, but I can not guarantee that I was successful.

 

Hambledon, Burrow

Daniel COKER, 55, ag lab; Matilda 45, John 20, Daman 15, Samuel 14, Susan 10, Matilda 7, Ruben 4,

George MARTIN 2

[rest of first section - 6 pages - skipped]

 

Great Marlow

Prospect House Academy

Elizabeth HOOPER, 30, school owner

Walter HOOPER 5 (not born in Bucks.)

Crescentius? HOOPER, 4 (not born in Bucks.)

William BAKER, 25, school master (not born in Bucks.)

Mary GURNEY, 25,

Harriet BAKER, 20, (not born in Bucks.)

Mary PRICE, 35, f. s.

Sarah WALKER, 25,

Thomas GIFFEN, 15, m.s., (not born in Bucks.)

[list of pupils not transcribed]

 

St. Peters St.

Elizabeth HARDING, 55, washer woman (not born Bucks.)

 

Chapel St.

Thomas STYLES. 45. ind. man (not born Bucks.)

Mary SMITH, 50, f. s.

John MEADOWS, 45, ind. man (not born Bucks.),

Elizabeth MEADOWS, 55,

Ann PALMER, 50

Kezia DRUCE, 35

William BIRD, 40, shoe maker

Anna BIRD 40

John BOWLES, 80, ind. (not born Bucks.)

Sarah BOWLES 75 (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas GILL 30 chair turner, Sarah 30 (not born Bucks.), Alfred 9 Augustus 7 Henry 6 Albert 1

 

James COOPER 50 carpenter, (not born Bucks.); Mary 40, Ann 20 (not born Bucks.)

Eliza FLETCHER, dress maker, 20

 

James BAVIN, 60, blacking? (not born Bucks.); Mary 55 (not born Bucks.)

John NEWMAN 11 (not born Bucks.) Fanny NEWMAN 9 (not born Bucks.)

Ann ONEY 15 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Chapel St

Maria GOLDSWAIN, 35, ind., (not born Bucks.); Emma 12, James 9,

William STRATFORD 25, brick layer; Charlotte 25

 

Francis SIMPSON, 35, ind (not born Bucks.); Sarah 35 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 15

Georgiana GOLDSWAIN, 12 f. s.

 

James SMITH, 40, brick layer; Dianah 30 Janet 4, Caroline 2, Keziah 1

 

William DEWEY 50 shoe maker (not born Bucks.); Sarah 45 William 20 (not born Bucks.)

Martha CLEVBURY?, 80, ind (not born Bucks.)

Susanna A. BEAR, 30, ind

Jane AVELING 13

Hannah WEBB 55, ind

William CURTIS, 65, (not born Bucks.); Susanna 25, Martha 20

 

Elizabeth LOUCH, 70, ind (not born Bucks.)

William MANG--? 3

James GREENWOOD, 25, school; Ann 20

Jacob RANSON, 20, shoe maker (not born Bucks.)

Thomas FRY 20 butcher, (not born Bucks.)

 

John COX, 30, gardener; Mariah 20 (not born Bucks.) Joseph 9 Alfred 3

 

John PEARCE, 40 butcher; Ann 35, Amelia 10

 

Susan WALKER 45, dress maker; Susanna 20 (not born Bucks.) William 15 baker (not born Bucks.)

Thelih? PEARCE 60, blacksmith, (not born Bucks.)

William McCARTY, 25, painter, (not born Bucks.) Mary 25 Mary 3

Thomas BROADWAY, 60, gardener, Mary 60

William NICHOLS, 50, labourer, Joseph 15 shoe maker, Jane 10

 

Chapel St.

Joseph FREWIN, 55, carpenter, Amey 55, Ann 20, Emma 15, Mary 15, George 13

 

James COOPER, 25, (not born Bucks.) Mary 30 (not born Bucks.), Jane 13 months

Caroline CHAPMAN, 30, ind

Ruth TAYLOR, 85

William CLARK 35 ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.)

Mary BARNEY 55, dealer

 

Charles BLEWETT, 35, labourer;

Sarah 30, Emma 13, Robert 10, Sarah 8 Ellen 5 Charles 2 n.k. 2 weeks

 

Ambrose FRITH, 70, ag. labourer.;

Hannah 70 (not born Bucks.) William 40 ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.) Ambrose 25 brick maker? Sarah 20 Charlotte 3 (not born Bucks.) Caroline 1

 

George FINCH 25 labourer; Caroline 25

James BROWN 30 shoe maker; Sophia 30

Thomas FLETCHER 55 tailor; Mary 12 (not born Bucks.) Edwin 8

 

Chapel St.

James PRICE, 30, ag. labourer.

Mary 35, Ellen 5, Senlenna? (female) 1

 

George WYATT, 40, carrier, (not born Bucks.); Mary 40 (not born Bucks.) Charles 15, William 15 cabinet maker, James 13, Rose 11, Edward 7, Celina 4

 

Thomas PUDDY 30, painter (not born Bucks.) Sarah 30 Martha 1

Charles BIRD 7 Martha BIRD 20

 

Chapel St.

Henry GURNEY 75 ag. labourer.

Elizabeth GURNEY, 28

Abby HESTER, 75

Henry GARNER, 60, ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.)

Mary GARNER, 70, (not born Bucks.)

 

Richard BLAKE, 20, frame maker (not born Bucks.); Giles 25 portrait painter (not born Bucks.) Eliza 65 (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas BIRD 50 shoe maker; Elizabeth 40 John 20, Eliza 15 William 5

Eliza SMITH 20, Sarah SMITH 20

William BRISTOW 5

 

Robert GROVE 30 ag. labourer.; Louisa 35, James 4

 

Spittal St.

Benjamin HARDING 35, shoe maker Mary 36, Susan 12 William 12 Mary 10 Thomas 7 Rebecca 5 Mary 1 month

 

John SUTHERY 65 ag. labourer; Martha 55

 

John JOHNSON 40, ag. labourer., George 30 ag. labourer.

 

Henry MEAKES, 35, blacksmith; Mary 35, George 11, William 5,

Ann ELLIS, 55, f.s.

Thomas CARTER 60 sawyer

 

Samuel SMITH 35 ag. labourer; Ann 35, Samuel 13, William 9 Eliza 6

 

George PEARCE, 20, hair dresser; Adelaide 20 (not born Bucks.) George 2

William HATTEN 15 ag. labourer.

 

John KEENE 50 ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.); Emma 14 Jemima 9 Sarah 3

 

William EAST 60 butcher; Amelia 25, Henry 20 William 6 Eliza 2

 

John GARDENER, 65, maltster (not born Bucks.); Ruth 65

Sarah RICHARDSON 10 (not born Bucks.)

 

Joseph EAGLE 55 grocer; Ann 50 Harriet 20 William 15 Ann 15

Richard DAVIS 50 butcher; Mary 55 (not born Bucks.) Thomas 20 tailor

Jemima MOORE 25

Ann HARVEY 10

 

Henry HYATT (Wyatt?), 40, innkeeper ; Lucy 60 (not born Bucks.) Charles 12 Henry 9 Caroline 8 Susannah 6

Elizabeth BROADWAY 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

John COLLINS 70 tallow chandler

 

William DAVIS 35 ag. labourer; Ellis 15 m.s., James 7

 

William HACKSHAW, 35, sawyer; Jane 35, Benjamin 15, William 13, John 11, Grace 9, Henry 7, David 3, Taisila? (f) 8 months

 

Jonathan BECK 60 shoe maker; Mary 20, Emma 20, Joseph 15

George COLLINS 65 shoe maker

 

William CROUCH, 55, farmer (not born Bucks.); Sarah 55 (not born Bucks.), William 30 farmer

Sarah COLESHILL 50 f. s.

 

William HUMPHREY 40, illegible occupation & birth; Sarah 35 William 13 Sarah 10 Elizabeth 7

John HARRIS 20 (not born Bucks.)

 

James CRESWELL, 60 baker; Mary 60 Ann 40

Eliza NEIGHBOUR 15

Lydia NEIGHBOUR 6

 

John CRESWELL 25 baker' Harriet 25 (not born Bucks.) Henrietta 10 months

Elizabeth FRAZER 60 ind (not born Bucks.)

William GREGORY 45 druggist (not born Bucks.)

 

Market Place

William WESTBROOK 45, butcher, (not born Bucks.); Mary 50 Mary 13

Thomas NICHOLLS 25 butcher

John TANNER, 15, butcher (not born Bucks.)

Susan TANNER 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

George CANNON 35 book seller (not born Bucks.)

Mary LOFLING? 15 f. s.

 

High St.

Joshua RELLS (Kells?), 50, draper; Thomas 35 draper

Sophia BRINSDEN, 35, ind; Florence 4

Jane GEARY 19 (not born Bucks.)

Emma PIGGOTT 25 f. s.

Mary KING 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Thomas FRYER 22, m.s.

 

Benjamin BAINES 55, confectioner (not born Bucks.); Anna 45 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 25, Ann 20, Mary 14, Eliza 10, Amelia 8 Benjamin 6 Henry 1

William WILMOT 15 labourer (not born Bucks.)

 

Frederick WYATT, 45, coach maker; Lucy 40 (not born Bucks.) William 15 Edwin 14 Emily 12, Ann 7

Ann GINGER 70

James REW 25

Rachel BUTLER 19

 

Mill Yard

William LEWINGTON 60 sawyer

Joseph HEATH 20 chemist

Mary ABBOTT 50 (not born Bucks.)

 

James HUNT 25 tailor (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 25 (not born Bucks.) William 2 1/2 Robert 1

Eliza PARKER?, 50, ind Charlotte 45 (not born Bucks.)

Eliza ENGLISH 30 ind (not born Bucks.)

Sophia SIMPSON 30 f. s.

Malrick TULLOCK, 20, carpenter

 

Richard AVELING, 65, grocer; Martha 50

Priscilla BRISTOW 20 f. s.

 

Thomas CORBY brick layer 55; Thomas 30 brick layer, Henry 20 carpenter, Charlotte 25

Sarah WILMOTT 15 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Susannah STONE (Slone?), 40, ind (not born Bucks.); Susannah 1-?, Ann 15

 

Stephen GARDINER, 30, merchant (not born Bucks.)

Ruth TYLER 45 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Elizabeth GREGORY 30 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Jacob BARNES m. s. 30

Jeremiah GOLDSWAIN 15 m.s.

 

William MEALING 55, upholsterer; Edmund 30 Sarah 30

 

Robert LOCKET?, 35, druggist (not born Bucks.); Ann 30 (not born Bucks.) Ann 8 George 7

Martha BRADLEY 25 f. s.

 

Caroline DAVIS 30 milliner (not born Bucks.); Mary 6

Ann LEWINGTON 60

 

Steadman CAMDEN 35 shoe maker, (not born Bucks.); Catherine 35

 

John WAY 30 poulter; Sarah 25 (not born Bucks.) Laura 14 months (not born Bucks.) n.k. 3 weeks (not born Bucks.)

Sophia LISSIMAN 50, f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

William BOND 35 builder

William PITT 20 builder (not born Bucks.)

Lydia SCOTT 25 f. s.

 

William HOBBS 35, grocer (not born Bucks.); Sophia 35 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 13 (not born Bucks.) Charles 5 (not born Bucks.) George 3 William 1

Sarah FRANKLIN 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Harriet WELLS 13 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Elizabeth WELCH 50 ind (not born Bucks.)

Sarah HAMPDEN 30 ind (not born Bucks.)

John HAMPDEN 20 (not born Bucks.)

Aaron STRICKLAND 50 m. s. (not born Bucks.)

Dinah LEACH 25 f. s.

Harriet LEONARD 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Robert CORBY 25 painter; Mary 25

 

John HARRIS 30 carpenter; Jane 25 Samuel 3 Jane 6 weeks?

Richard BATEMAN 20

 

Thomas GARDNER 50 market gardener; Catherine 65

 

Richard GIBBONS, 50 brewer Ann 50 (not born Bucks.); Edward 15 Ellen 20 Emily 14

Harriet HALL 20 f. s.

Eliza RAY 20 f. s.

 

James DOWNER 60 labourer (not born Bucks.); Sarah 55 (not born Bucks.) James 20 (not born Bucks.)

Ann FISHER 75 (not born Bucks.)

George GORMAN 20 paper c--? (not born Bucks.)

Richard LAURENCE 25 maltster Charlotte 25 (not born Bucks.)

Ann CLARK 65 lace maker (not born Bucks.)

Ann CHANCE 60 (not born Bucks.); Sarah 20 Job 15 ag. labourer.

George LODER 3

 

John WHITE 35 clerk; Eliza 30 Eliza 12 Charlotte 10 John 8 Elizabeth 7 Sarah 5 William 4 Ann 2 Christopher 2 months

 

George BROOKER 40 ag. labourer; . Jane 40 George 12 Sarah 8 Ann 2

Eliza BRADLEY 35 lace maker

 

William SHAW 40 butcher (not born Bucks.); Susannah 35 (not born Bucks.) Robert 10? (not born Bucks.) Jessie 12 (not born Bucks.) Mary 8 Ann 5 Amelia 5 months

 

William STACEY 35 ag. labourer; Rachel 20 John 7 Sophia 4 Alfred 1

 

James BARNEY 30 brick layer; Ann 30 (not born Bucks.) George 7 Sarah 5 Jams 3 Henry 1

 

Jane MOORE 60 ind; John 35 school master Robert 30 card spinner

 

Elizabeth MEADS 25; Ann 5 Sarah 5 William 5

 

John LLOYD 25 carpenter; Martha 20 (not born Bucks.)

 

William SPARKS 25 coal heaver (not born Bucks.); Charlotte 20 William (? age) Emily 6 months

Richard HARMON 70 ag. labourer.

 

Richard WHITE 30 coal heaver; Sophia 30 Charles 5

Maria BADGER 50 seamstress

 

Joseph EATON 25 ag. labourer; Lydia 25 (not born Bucks.) Margaret 3 Emma 3 months

 

William DAWSON 20 smith; Sarah 20 Malinda 2

 

Daniel JUSTER?, 20, tailor; Elizabeth 25, John 11 months

 

Henry NEIGHBOUR 25 shoe maker Catherine 25 Jane 55 Maria 15

 

Mary ROCKALL 55; William 30 shoe maker Elizabeth 20 Robert 20

James BIRCH 25 rope spinner (not born Bucks.)

 

Robert GUDGEON 40 paper maker (not born Bucks.); Charlotte 45 Ann 13 Sarah 12

 

William HEWETT 45 farmer; John 40 Susan 30 Mary 4

Mary RYE?, 45,

John HEATH 15 ag. labourer.

Charles BRADLEY 15 ag. labourer.

 

Ann WASHBOURNE 25 (not born Bucks.); Daniel 20, Elizabeth 15 school mistress

Sophia ANDERSON (not born Bucks.) 12

Elizabeth NORTHCOTE, 12, (not born Bucks.)

Samuel CROWDER 8 (not born Bucks.)

Sophia DOLBY 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

John BROWN 25 bargeman; Elizabeth 20

 

Parsonage Farm

Joseph SILBY (Tilby?) 35 ag. labourer. Keran 35 William 14 John 12 Hannah 10 Joseph 5

 

Agleton? Green

George POCOCK 65, beadle?, (not born Bucks.) Sarah 60 (not born Bucks.) George 20 ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.) Joseph 14 Henry 12

 

Marlow Mills

James BIRD 25 paper maker Emily 30 Mary 3 Sophia 2 Edwin 1

Mary HURST 70

 

[end of part 2]

 

[illegible] Croft House

Thomas COXWELL 60 clerk (not born Bucks.)

Mary WARD 35 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Thomas PUSEY 15 m. s.

 

Church Yard

Jeremiah HARPER 45 ag. labourer. (not born Bucks.)

 

High St.

John MORRIS 65 draper (not born Bucks.); John 25 draper (not born Bucks.)

Elizabeth MIDDLETON 40 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

David DAVIS 30 victualer; Elizabeth 35 (not born Bucks.), Fanny 45 Hannah 35 Jane 1 1/2 David 5 months

Fanny GRAY 14 f. s.

John COLESHILL 20

 

Bridge St.

Mary JEMMETT 60 charwoman (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 20

 

High St.

Thomas BURRELL 40 blacksmith; Harriet 30 Thomas 5 Harriet 3

Fanny GUSLER (Guster?) 15, f. s

Elizabeth WADE 45 ind

Edwin SEGRAVE 20, clerk

Emma NICHOLLS 12

 

James NICHOLLS 40 blacksmith (not born Bucks.); Mary 40 (not born Bucks.) Edwin 10 Frederick 8 Ellen 4 Charles 6 moths

 

Samuel CLARK 60 tailor; Elizabeth 60 Charlotte 30 Levina 20

Matilda SCOTT 50 seamstress

 

James HAYNES 35 carpenter; Elizabeth 30 (not born Bucks.) Ann 9 Charlotte 7 Eliza 5 Joseph 3 Sarah 1

 

High St

Major Gen John ALDRIDGE 50, military (not born Bucks.); Barbara 40 (not born Bucks.)

Mary CRAWFORD 25 f. s.

Mary HALL, 20 f. s.

 

Josiah CLARK 50 grocer; Ann 50 Edwin 25 illegible occupation Rice (m) 20 clerk, Josiah 15 chemist

William REID 30 clerk

Charles BUCKLAND 15 clerk (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas WHITE 30 wheelwright; Mary 25 Ellen 11 Harriet 8 Thomas 5 Emma 3 Mary 3 months Hannah 65 (not born Bucks.)

 

Charles CLARK 40?, lock smith; Maria 35 Ellen 15

 

William WARD 30 attorney (not born Bucks.)

Lucy JONES 50 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas HARDY 40, clerk (not born Bucks.); Sarah 40, Emily 12 Matilda 9 Ann 8 William 6 Harriet 3 Mary 1

 

Charles TRISS?, 40, baggage man; Sarah 40 Elizabeth 15 Mary 9

 

Ann BADGER 60 ind; Sally 25?, Frances 25 Ellen 20

James BROOKS 50, baker?; Mary 50, William 10

Michael BARNES 20

 

Causeway

Kitty MASON 25 dress maker (not born Bucks.)

Thomas ROSEWELL 35 fisherman (not born Bucks.); Fanny 35

Mary BENWELL 70 ind (not born Bucks.); Martha 30

William SMITH 25 ag. labourer; Elizabeth 25 George 5 Joseph 4

John LOWE 14 m.s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Edward AUGUST 50 inn keeper (not born Bucks.); Sarah 30 (not born Bucks.) Charles 10

John OLLIS 25 m. s. (not born Bucks.)

Elizabeth AUSTIN 15 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

James MEEKES 30

 

John ROE 60 ind (not born Bucks.); Mary 60 (not born Bucks.)

Sun? [illegible] Cottage

William PEACOCK 50 land surveyor (not born Bucks.); Eliza 30 (not born Bucks.) Louisa 9 (not born Bucks.) Elizabeth 7 (not born Bucks.) Eliza 5 (not born Bucks.) William 4 (not born Bucks.) Ann 3, Benjamin 9 months

 

George CRESWELL, 30, victualer; Elizabeth 30 Henry 7 Ann 5 Sarah 3 Casandra 1

Mary HARCE? 15 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Church Yard

Benjamin SMITH 30 maltster; Hannah 30 John 10 Ellen 7 Henry 2 Charles 5 months

 

James JONES 40 brewer; Eliza 15 George 16 David 12 Ann 7 Harriet 5

Isabella HOLLOWAY 13 illegible stitcher

John CRESWELL 60 ind (not born Bucks.)

 

William HOLLAND 30 paper maker (not born Bucks.); Mary 25 (not born Bucks.) Ann 4 (not born Bucks.) Fanny 2 (not born Bucks.)

John LLOYD 11 months or weeks (not born Bucks.) (is Lloyd surname or middle name?)

 

Church Passage

William TWISS?, 35; Amelia 12, James 10 John 8 Jane 3

John ROLLS 60 coal merchant; Thomas 60, coal merchant,

Ann HEARE 55

Mary ROSE 40 f. s.

Martha CLISBY 15 f. s.

 

James ALDRIDGE 25 shoe maker; Amelia 25 Charlotte 1

Richard MOORE 55 rope spinner

James WHITE 35 Shoe maker

 

Ann WICKS 70 shop keeper

 

Thomas SPARKS 50 bargeman; Ann 50 Emma 15 Eliza 13 Thomas 11 Lucy 7

James GOODLEY 40 bargeman

William ARNOLD 35 bargeman

William BERHAM 35 bargeman

John BURGES 30 carter; Giles 20 carter

Richard LAURENCE 15 carter

William BUCK 15 carter

John HARDING 20 carter

Thomas MASON 50 cooper

Daniel BRADLEY 30 coal heaver

Edward MOORE 35 rope

 

John SHANK 40 Blacksmith; Sarah 40 Elizabeth 20 John 15 Mary 14 William 11

George NEWBERRY 75, tailor

Martha NEWBERRY 20

 

St. Peter St.

Richard HEATH 40, labourer, (not born Bucks.); Mary 35 Emma 15 Elizabeth 14 Ann 10 Esther 7 Frederick 4 Benjamin 9 months

 

Mary OXLADE 65 grocer; Maria 25 Thomas 25 William 8 Robert 55 shoe maker Freeman 25 paper maker Jane 30 milliner

Ann WEST 25 milliner

 

John WHITE 40 bargeman; Sarah 35 George 15 Richard 14 Sarah 11 Elizabeth 9 John 6 Thomas 3

 

Emma WHEELER, 25, ind (not born Bucks.); Mary 30

Elizabeth RUMSEY 5 Mary 4 James 2 Louisa 5 weeks

Sarah VARLEY 15 f. s.

Jane PRIMM, 25, f. s.

Ann HOLLOWAY, 30, f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas GIBBONS 55, coal merchant; Sarah 50 Thomas 20 William 14 Sydney 10

 

--eedon-? Terrace

James FREWING, 30, millwright; Elizabeth 30 James 5 Henry 2

 

Henry ALDRIDGE 35 shoe maker (not born Bucks.); Priscilla 35 (not born Bucks.) Hannah 10 Priscilla 2 Robert 2 months

 

John AVERY 50 ag. labourer; Ann 45 (not born Bucks.)

 

Edward OXLADE 25 striker? Frances 20

 

John FORD 20 gardener; Charlotte 20 Frederick 3 months

 

William NOLT 30 labourer; Sophia 25

 

Mary COLE 65 laundress; Sarah 20

 

Gardeners Cottage

Robert HOBBS 30 gardener; Mary 35 Elizabeth 9 John 6 Thomas 3 Alfred 1

 

Mill Cottage

James MILLINGTON 35 miller (not born Bucks.); Mary 35 (not born Bucks.)

Ralph ROSE 55 ind

Grace 55 (not born Bucks.)

Maria GOULLY? 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Pound House?

Francis DEANE 60 pound keeper; Mary 60 Martha 30

William JAQUES 40 miller

Caroline HAINES 20 f. s.

William WRIGHT 40 paper maker; Mary 25 (not born Bucks.)

Thomas PEARCE 40 lamp man (not born Bucks.); Sarah 45 (not born Bucks.)

Mary BRISTOW 25 f. s.

Mary WRIGHT 65 ind (not born Bucks.)

Emily DYSON?, 15, (not born Bucks.)

William DORMER 25 m. s.

 

Marlow Mills

Joseph WRIGHT 40 paper maker

Louisa DYSON 25 (not born Bucks.)

Ann SAWYER 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Thames Bank

Lady MORRIS, 60, ind, (not born Bucks.)

Kitty LANEY (Loney?), 40 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Ann ROE 45, (not born Bucks.)

Jane SHORT 25 (not born Bucks.)

William LESTER 20 m.s. (not born Bucks.)

Lady HARGOOD 60 ind (not born Bucks.)

 

Lodge

Mary MOORE 40 charwoman

Henry ARNOLD 8

Samuel HOBBS 50 victualer; Elizabeth 50

William TYKER 25 ag. labourer; Mary 25 Ann 3

 

Thomas EUSTACHE 40 ag. labourer; Ann 40 Ann 15 Mary 11 Frances (f) 3 Ellen 3 weeks or 3 months

Henry GROVE 25 illegible occupation (not born Bucks.)

James BEASLEY 20 ag. labourer.

 

Blake? St.

Ann WHITE 73 illeg occupation William 30 ag. labourer.

 

St. Peter St

Ann CLINK 40 paper sorter; Rebecca 15

 

Martha COLESHILL 50

William COLESHILL 25 ag. labourer; Mary 3 weeks or months

 

High Street

Susan ROLLS 40 school mistress

Sarah CHESHIRE 20 teacher (not born Bucks.); Ann 15 teacher Fanny 9 (not born Bucks.)

Jane SHIRT? 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Sarah FULLHAM 20 f.s. (not born Bucks.)

Mary BATES 22 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Julia PROSTER?, 12, (not born Bucks.)

Jane HAINES, 25, f.s. (not born Bucks.)

Ann COGLAN?, 18, f.s. (not born Bucks.)

Elizabeth MAYOR (Major?), 55, seamstress

Maria COCKMAN 10 (not born Bucks.)

 

High St.

Eliza BRIGHTON, 5, baker

William 15, John 11, Alfred 10, Richard 7

 

High St.

Emma PERRY, 14?, f.s.

John SMITH, 37, carpenter

Sarah SMITH, 35 (not born in Bucks.)

James 2, William 1,

Mary POCOCK, f.s., (not born in Bucks.)

 

Charles VAUGHAN 24 clerk (not born Bucks.)

 

Theophilus CLIFFORD 45 mason, (not born Bucks.); Sarah 40 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 20 (not born Bucks.) William 20 Mary 15 James 10

 

Mary COLLINS 40, illegible occupation; Mary 19, John 15, Elizabeth 13 Martha 9 Ann 7

 

Charlotte HOBSON, 30, straw illegible (not born Bucks.); Harriet 9 (not born Bucks.)

Edmund EVANS 40 ind. (not born Bucks.) Harriet 30

Alice FLEMING 17 f.s. (not born Bucks.)

Sarah AVELING 60 ind; Ann 40

 

Owen? WETHEAD?, 40, brewer; Ann 30 (not born Bucks.) Maria 8 Sarah 7

Jane BADCOCK 20 governess

William SWADLING 25 m.s. (not born Bucks.)

Mary TAYLOR 35 f. s.

Jane CRAWFORD 30 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Eliza HARPER 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

Mary NEWMAN 45 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Joseph WILKINSON 32, surgeon (not born Bucks.)

Elizabeth KENT 20 ind (not born Bucks.) Charles KENT surgeon (not born Bucks.)

Martha SMITH 30 ind (not born Bucks.)

Catherine DENT 50 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

George illegible 22 m. s. (not born Bucks.) [George W. DEWAR?]

 

John PEARCE, 65, ind, (not born Bucks.); Jane 65

Thomas GRAY 29 sh. m.; Amelia 26 Edwin 2

William PORTER 25 watchmaker (not born Bucks.) John 20 watch maker (not born Bucks.)

William SMITH 31 tailor; Hannah 26 William 5 John 3 Jane 1

Jane GROVE, f.s. 19,

 

Robert MADDOCK 55 c--? (not born Bucks.) Jane 50 (not born Bucks.)

Mary RYDER 15 f. s.

 

William ALLMAN 45, tailor; Mary 42 (not born Bucks.) Charles 18

Daniel NEWELL? 17 T. ap.

John WOODHAM 40 clerk (not born Bucks.); Kate 6 (not born Bucks.)

 

George CASE 40 excise officer (not born Bucks.) Elizabeth 40 (not born Bucks.) George 14 (not born Bucks.) Mary 12 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 8 Hannah 6 James 3 months

 

[6 pages skipped]

 

West St.

John GIBBONS, 55, grocer,

Catherine 40 (not born Bucks.), Eleanor 15, Francis (m) 15, Mary 10, Edmund 10, Charlotte 5, William 5, Eliza 4

Elizabeth KNIBBS, 20, f.s., (not born Bucks.)

 

William SAWYER 40 victualer; Susannah 20 (30?) (not born Bucks.) Ann 5

 

Ralph SPICER, solicitor; 35 Emily 35 (not born Bucks.) Ralph 15

Caroline? ATKINSON 25 (not born Bucks.)

Sarah DEANE 45 f. s.

 

John HACKSHAW 60 saddler; Sophia 55 Emma 25 Ann 5

 

James LOVEGROVE 35 plumber; Helen 25 Mary 3 months Sarah 15 Charles 15

 

James WALTER 60 (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 55

Hannah AUSTIN 15 f. s.

 

Thomas REVES 30 cooper (not born Bucks.); Catherine 25 George 1 month

Elizabeth BOSHER?, 60 f. s.

 

Thomas HICKMAN 40, grocer (not born Bucks.); Ann 35

Martha NEELAN? 70 ind (not born Bucks.)

Alfred CORBY 9

Charles COLEMAN 15 m. s.

 

Samuel FORD clerk 35 (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 35

Mary BURNHAM 20 Cap maker (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 15 cap maker Esther 10 cap maker

Ann SCRISER?, 25, f.s. (not born Bucks.)

Thomas BRAND 20 ind (not born Bucks.)

 

John SHARP 20 school master (not born Bucks.); Barbara 20 (not born Bucks.)

 

William WINTER 25 plumber

George LOVEGROVE 20 plumber

 

Rachel HALL 50 butcher (not born Bucks.); William 21 butcher Ann 25

Francis (m) AUSTIN 25 clerk (not born Bucks.)

Thomas AUSBURY?, 25, butcher

Mary LEWIS 20 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

John BURNHAM 45, stationer; Esther 45 Emma 20 William 20 Maria 10 Jane 10 Harriet 5 John 5 Anna 3

James SILVER 20 upholsterer

 

Mary CLARK 40 washer woman; Elizabeth 20 John 9 Emma 1

 

William TYLER 40 ind; Ann 40

 

Elizabeth ROSE 60 milliner; Charlotte 35

 

William BARTON, illegible manuf. 50 (not born Bucks.) Charlotte 50 (not born Bucks.) Susan 20 (not born Bucks.) Ada 15 (not born Bucks.) Rose 11 (not born Bucks.) Anny 9 (not born Bucks.)

Charlotte HAINES 25 (not born Bucks.)

Jane DAVIS 15

 

John SADLER 65 butcher

 

West St.

John MARTIN, 40, ag. labourer.

Mary MARTIN, 25

Frederick ROCKELL, 2

 

West St.

Richard SMITH, 55, shoe maker

Richard 25, Ann 20, Sarah 15,

Sarah RAY 5

 

Joseph MEAD, 55, painter, (not born Bucks.)

George 15, Henry 15 soldier, Ann 15

William FRY, 35, servant, Pheby, 25, (not born Bucks.); Elizabeth 5 (not born Bucks.);, Ann 5, James 5, Hannah 1 month

 

John CAMDEN 55; . Rebecca 40 Sarah 15 Mary 13 John 11 Eliza 10 Steadman 8 Amy 2

 

Joseph COCKMAN, 35, grocer, (not born Bucks.); Sarah 35 (not born Bucks.) Maria 11 (not born Bucks.) Joseph 6 (not born Bucks.) William 4 (not born Bucks.) Thomas 1 month

Caroline BEASLEY 15 needle work (not born Bucks.) Louisa 15 needlework (not born Bucks.)

 

Thomas BOWEN 75 ind (not born Bucks.); Thomas 40 victualer

Robert BRUNT 15 m.s.

Eliza PARKER 25 f. s. (not born Bucks.)

 

Potlands (Pollands?)

Robert LOOSLEY 65 gardener; Sarah 60 Mary 20

 

Catherine BRADSHAW 45 lace worker; Sarah 25 Thomas 15 William 10

Eleanor MERCHANT 15 lace maker, Edward 5

Hannah ALLEN 2

 

John NEIGHBOUR 35 gardener; Mary 9 James 8 William 7 Edward 5 Alfred 1

Mary FRISBY 50 needlework (not born Bucks.)

 

James ATKINS 35 labourer (not born Bucks.); Jane 35 (not born Bucks.) Mary 14 George 12 Elizabeth 10 Sarah 7 Hannah 2

 

Robert PIGGOTT 25 labourer; Emily 20 Emily 1 month

 

John LOOSLEY 30 labourer; Eliza 30 Sarah 5 Emma 3 John 6 months

 

James HOPKINS 35 labourer; Sophia 30 Sarah 7 Months

Ann HOPKINS 70; Thomas 10

Ellen CHOWN 13 lace

 

West St.

Charles HERBERT 45 labourer (not born Bucks.); Ann 45 (not born Bucks.) Sarah 6

Martha DIGGINS 15 (not born Bucks.)

Thomas SAVIN 40 unknown birthplace

 

Robert STRATFORD 25 shoe maker; Keziah 20

John COLESHILL 25 shoe m; Charlotte 20 Augustus 4 Charlotte 1

Mary TUCKER 25 milliner (not born Bucks.); George 4 Ann 2 Emily 6 months

William LLOYD 50 butcher

Joseph LLOYD 20 baker

Joseph HARMAN 80 labourer

 

Thomas FASEY 40 labourer; Charlotte 40 Alice 20 Mary 10 George 10 Joseph 5 Sarah 5 James 5

 

West St.

Thomas ALDRIDGE, 30, shoe maker; Martha 25, James (female) 9

 

Elizabeth CARTER, 60, Ind

James HUNTER, 45; Ann 45, Sarah 20, Ann 10

 

Alfred GILL, 30, turner; Rebecca 25, Ellen 4, Benjamin 1

 

Jane WALKER, 60, lace maker; Matilda 20, Catherine 20, Joseph 20, John 15

James LLOYD, 1

 

John HACKSHAW, 45, saddler; Hannah 45, Frederick 10, John 3

 

Thomas HARRIS 20

 

West St.

Thomas HARRIS 30 shoe maker? (not born Bucks.); Christena? 30 (not born Bucks.)

Mary POTTER 60 (not born Bucks.)

Mary HALL 25 (not born Bucks.) George HALL 6 months

 

[remainder of 3rd section missing - 6 pages]

 

[start of 4th section]

West St.

William WALKER, 72, broker, [illegible female name] 65 (not b. Bucks)

 

William SAYER, 56, publican (not b. Bucks); Elizabeth 56, Mary 12

 

George GREENWOOD, 40, vet (not b. Bucks); Elizabeth 30 (not b. Bucks), Frederick 5, George 3

 

David EDWARDS, 25, hawker; Mary 25 (not b. Bucks), David 7

 

William JOHNSON, 55, basket maker

Mary WHITEHEAD, 15, f.s., (not b. Bucks)

 

Hannah TYLER, 65, Ind.; George 10

Mary SURS (?), 75, Ind.

Ann NEIGHBOUR, 15, lace maker

 

Francis HONE, 39, baker; Mary 37 (not b. Bucks), Henry 8, Emma 10, Ann 1, William 5,

[illegible] STORY (?), female, f.s. [illegible birthplace]

 

William SILLMAN, 30, painter (not b. Bucks); Ellen 30,

Ann CONET (?), 15, (not b. Bucks)

 

John HASBRIDE (?), 50, tallow chandler (not b. Bucks); Mary 35, Henry 6, Stephen 3

Sarah WAKELIN, 60

 

Joseph HOLMES, 55, laborer (not b. Bucks); Elizabeth 55, John 15, laborer

 

William KINGSHOTT, 40, ag lab; Elizabeth 60,

Rachel WAKELIN, 60

 

James HARDING, 52, laboer; Mary 56

 

Hannah BROOKS, 50, lace maker

Henry HARRIS, 20, laborer

Rosa SHERRIN, 25

Ellen SHERRIN, 26

Martha WEST, 16, f.s.,

 

Thomas WATSON, 40, publican; Elizabeth 40, Frederick 10, Emily 8, Ellen 6, Alfred 4, Caroline 1

 

John BARNEY 65, hawker; Elizabeth 11, lace maker

 

William HARDING, 40, carpenter (not b. Bucks); Hannah 40, Hannah 17 (not b. Bucks), William 15, Mary 12, John 7, Joseph 5, George 1

 

Simon CLARK, 47, officer of excise (whole family not b. Bucks); Ann 37, James 25, William 10, Joseph 8, Simon 6

 

William NEWELL, 20, maker; Joseph 22 saddler,

Daniel HARRIS, 15, maker app.

 

Thomas ALLAN (Allum?), 50, millwright; Sarah 35, Henry 19, Susan 15, Frederick 10, Letitia 8, Sarah 6

 

William FRANCIS, 67, surveyor (not b. Bucks)' Elizabeth 69 (not b. Bucks)

Sophia FASEY, 15, f.s.

 

John FLINT, 50, embroiderer

Harriet 40, Rebecca 14 (not born in Bucks.), John 13 (not born in Bucks.)

Robert 11 (not born in Bucks.), Edward 9 (not born in Bucks.), Sophia 7, Christiana 5

Jane PLACE, 20, f.s.

 

Samuel SMITH, 50, ag. lab., (not born in Bucks.),

Elizabeth 60, (not born in Bucks.)

 

Sarah WOODARD, 60, lace maker

Sarah WOODARD, 20,

John WEBB, ag. lab., 35

Ann WEBB, 35

 

Hannah GRIFFITH, 55

Sarah WYATT, 70

Sarah CROSBIE 20

 

George GALE, 65, school master; Mary 50, governess, Mary 25 (all not b. Bucks)

Henry SPARROW, 5, pupil

Charles ERANT?, 8

H.S. BEANGIVEN (male), 7

Christopher WRIGHT, 7

Robert SPARROW, 1 (not b. Bucks)

Ellen CARSWELL, 15, f.s.

 

Elizabeth BARNES, 55, school mistress

Emma HOLMES, 10, pupil

Ann HOLMES, 8, pupil

 

William NEWELL, 55, farmer; Hannah 45, Anna 75 (15?), Keturah 10

 

William STRATFORD, 66, publican; Sarah 22, Henrietta 16, Henry 6

 

West St.

Ellen (Eliza?) FRANKS [?], 50,

James FRANKS [?], 16, draper

Emma PIERCE, 25

George PIERCE, 4

Sarah SPARROW, 16, f.s.

 

George WESLEY, 25, brick laborer; Elizabeth 35

Charles OXLADE, 18, app

 

Clark CHOWN, 80, gardener

 

Robert PIGGOTT, 64, ag lab; Elizabeth 60, Richard 25, laborer on railway, William 25, chaff cutter

 

George HYDE, shoe maker; Sarah 35, Mary 11, Sarah 9, Emma 6, Albert 4, Arthur 2

 

John READING, 50; Jane 50, Sarah 75

 

William JAMES, 50, road laborer; Julia 19, Caroline 14?, Henrietta 12, Joel 9, Sarah 7, Emma? 1,

 

Fanny SAFFHILL?, 53, seamstress, (not b. Bucks); Louisa 15, Adelide 9 (not b. Bucks)

 

John PLUMRIDGE, 53, brick later; Elizabeth 58, Ann 30,

Ann STONE 11

Caroline STONE 11

 

William READING, 36, shoe maker; Letitia 35 (not b. Bucks), Ellen 10,

Henry KING 24 gardener

 

Lucy BRADLEY 60, lace maker

George GILL 35, ag lab; Charlotte 34, George 7, Samuel 5, Ellen 3, David 1

 

Mary MANN, 65

Elizabeth GILL 60; Ann 25, Silas 18

 

George CLARK 57, brick layer; Elizabeth 65, William 25, Emanuel 7, Ellen 3

 

Spinfield Lodge

[no one born Bucks in this household]

James SIMPSON, 55, Ind. pensioner, born Ireland; Mary Ann 50

Ann CROSBIE 30

Agnes MARLBROOK (?), 25

Edward TUCKER 33, m.s

James NEWMAN, 19, m.s

Mary HEALING 27

Mary JUDD (?), 30

Sarah KNAPP, 25

Mary BLICK, 18 , f.s. (may have been b. Bucks)

 

Madge Haweston? The Lodge

Henry MARTIN (could be Maslen?), 26, (not born in Bucks.)

Emily 24 (not born in Bucks.), Ellen 2 months

 

John FINCH, 60, ag lab; Mary 60 (not b. Bucks), Sarah 19, James 6 months

William RICHARDSON, 5

Thomas PIGGOTT 60, gardener; Jane 25, cap worker

 

Hayes Place

Charles FLINT, 23, embroidered, (not born in Bucks.)

Ann 24, Charles 4 (not born in Bucks.), John 2 (not born in Bucks.), Samuel 5 months

 

Defore? Lane

Elizabeth HARDY, 80, lace maker

Susan HARDY, 40, lace maker

Mary PERRYMAN, 6, lace maker

Ruth EDWARDS, 85, lace maker

Prudence? PRICE, 70, lace maker

Elizabeth HARVEY, 90 (70?), lace maker (not born in Bucks.)

Elizabeth NIBBS, 50, lace maker

Elizabeth ROBERTSON, 85, lace maker

 

[not accounted for beyond here]

 

Dean St.

Ann BOWLES, 65, publican

Sophia 26, George 25, William 20, John 6, Eliza 1, Emma 12

 

William PRICE, 40, illegible occupation

Lydia 30, Marie 7, Ann 5, Charlotte 3, Daniel 6 months

 

Emma BOWLES, 30, publican,

Richard 2

 

James MARTIN, 30, ag. lab.

Ann 30, John 6, William 4, Samuel 1

 

John PRICE, 40, bargeman

Sarah 40, Emma 15, John 10, Sarah 10, Mary 5, Charles 5, James 1

 

James PRICE, 75, ag. lab.

Mary 75

 

Charles PRICE, 35, ag. lab.

Ann 40, Eliza 15, George 11, Hannah 8

 

Jane PRICE, 33,

Sarah 15, Emma 10, Frances 8, Eliza 6, Ann 2,

Mary ROSE 16

 

Well End

Joseph HESTER, 45, ag. lab.,

Mary 40, Sophia 15, Sarah 10, Elizabeth 10, Ann 5

 

John MARTIN, 55, ag. lab.

Harriet MARTIN, 50, (not born in Bucks.), Patience 20, Mary Prudence 15

 

Francis CORBY, 25, brick layer

Prudence 20, Ambose 3, Ann 1

Edward HATTEN 9

Mary HATTEN, 50, (not born in Bucks.)

 

Sarah NEIGHBOUR, 35, gate keeper

George 13, William 10,. Charlotte 2

 

Hannah CLARKE 70

Joseph SMITH, 70, ag. lab.

Elizabeth 65, Charlotte 35, Sarah 25, Hannah 6,

Sarah LANGLEY, 25

 

Benjamin ALLEN, 60, ag. lab.

Reuben 12

 

Mary Ann ROCKELL, 20, f.s.,

Thomas ROCKELL, 30 ag. lab.,

Martha ROCKELL, 30, Henry 8, James 6, Eliza 1

James MARTIN, 70, ag. lab.

 

John EDWARDS, 30, ag. lab.

Sarah 30, Eliza 13

 

William FLETCHER, 25, ag. lab.

Ann 25

 

Charles GIBBONS, 25,

Jane 25, Emma 6, Charles J. 5, Jane 3

Eliza HEATHER, 15

 

James HAWES, 20, illegible occupation

Emma 20, William 2, Hannah 6 months

 

Noah NEIGHBOUR, 45, ag. lab.

Elizabeth 45, Rebecca 12, James 5

 

Jane SMITH, 40, lace maker

Harriet 15, Henry 15, James 12 (not born in Bucks.), Robert 9 (not born in Bucks.), Maria 7, William 5

 

William PHANY?, 45, ag. lab.

Martha 45, Richard 16, Emma 13, Mary 12

 

William HATTEN, 30, ag. lab.,

Mary 25, Edward 8, Emma 4, Harriet 2

Eliza CLARK 10

Emma CLARK 10

 

Sarah PERRY, 60, lace maker

Elizabeth 40, John 1

 

Mary PESLEY?, 60

James PESLEY?, 20

Corby LANGLEY, 6

 

Robert EAST 45, ag. lab.

Elizabeth 40, William 15, James 12, Henry 9, Alfred 6

 

Joseph HARP 65, ag. lab.,

Charlotte 60, John 25 ag. lab.

 

Anny PRICE, 40

Martha 20, Anny 15, Richard 12, Charles 10, Mary 6, Eliza 2

 

Sarah FRANKLIN, 80, lace maker

Charles BROWN, 85, ag. lab.

Mary JOHNSON, 15

 

Mary BLAKE, 45

George 14, Ann 11,

Emma CLARKE 14

 

Mary JOHNSON, 40

Charlotte 20, William 20, John 12, George 10, Charles 2, Thomas 15, Sarah 8, Emma 6, Eliza 1 month

 

James PERRY, 45, ag. lab.,

Ellen 40, (not born in Bucks.) – possibly b. Ireland

Caroline 20, Charlotte 15, Jemima 14, James Jr. 8, Joseph 5

 

Charles EVANS 30, tailor (not born in Bucks.)

Sophia 30

 

Henry CREW, 50, ag. lab.

Sarah 40, Emma 14, Ann 10, Samuel 5, William 3

Elizabeth FIELDS 60

 

George CARR, 30, beer shop keeper

Ann 20

 

John HOLLOWAY, 60 ag. lab.

Eliza 15

 

Joseph ARMSTRONG, 60, traveller

Mary 60

 

Thomas FRITH, 35, ag. lab.

Ann 45, William 13, Emma 9

 

Henry HARDING, 25, ag. lab.

Richard PERRY 60 ag. lab.

William SHAW, 20, ag. lab. (not born in Bucks.)

 

Elizabeth CORBY, 45, seamstress

John 11 (not born in Bucks.), Mary Ann 9

 

Henry STROUD, 20

Hannah 20, Emilie 6

 

Maria HUMPHREY, 20, grocer

Hannah CLARKE, 50

 

John MENDY, 30, ag. lab.

Harriet 25, Sarah 3, Sarah 70

 

Edward STONE, 30 ag. lab. (not born in Bucks.)

Annetta 30, Sarah 9, Emma 6, Thomas 3, Rebecca 6 months

 

Joseph EAST, 50, ag. lab.,

Ann 50, Joseph Jr. 20, William 20, James 15, Ann 15

 

James CARR, 30, illegible occupation

Joseph 10, Sophia 8

John GOLDSWAIN, 15, servant

 

William BEAVER, 45, ag. lab.,

Mary 40, Hannah 15, William 13, Josiah 8, Sarah 6

 

Richard GRACE 25, ag. lab.,

Mary 30 (not born in Bucks.), James 4

 

James ROBINSON, 35 (30?) ag. lab.,

Sarah 35, George 14, Ann 8, Henry 6, Mary 4, William 1

 

John STROUD 25, ag. lab.

Amelia 25 (not born in Bucks.), Henry 5, Eliza 3, Harriet 1

Sarah STROUD, 60, illegible occupation

Henry STROUD, 20, ag. lab.

 

William ALDRIDGE, 30, ag. lab.

Mary 30, Charlotte 2, Eliza 1

 

Samuel PRICE, 55? Ag. lab.

Ann, 45, laundry

 

Mary PERRY, 35, lace maker

Ann 12, Henry 10, Eliza 8, Harriet 6, William 2

 

Thomas BRADLEY, 30 ag. lab.

Mary 35, William 14, Betsy 12, Sarah 9, John 6, Mary Ann 4, Eliza 1 month

 

Ann CLARKE, 30, butchers wife

Emma ROSE, 15, seamstress

Sophia SMITH, 25, lace maker

David CLARKE, 20, tailor

John BOWLES, 30

William COL--?, 30,

Eliza COL--?, 35

 

Joseph EAST, 40, sawyer

Dinah 40, Thomas 19, James 15, David 6

 

Richard MARTIN, 50, ag. lab.; Ann 40, Harriet 16, Martha 12, William 8, Joseph 4

 

William NIBS, 35, ag. lab.

Hannah 35

 

Henry HAWES, 50, paper maker

Elizabeth 45, William 20 laborer, Alfred 15, Charles 8, John 6

 

Richard HAYES, 40

Grace HAYES, 45

Susan HARDING, 70

Hannah HAWKINS, 65

 

Martha PRICE, 60

Eliza 12

 

Hannah CROWN (Cronin?), 30, baker

Emma 11, Emmeline 9, Ellen 7, Elizabeth 4, Mary Ann 2,

Marie BARTLETT, 24, f.s.

Thomas BIRD, 16, bakers apprentice

 

Richard DAVIS, 30, pig butcher

Harriet 35, George 10, Ann 7, Alfred 1

 

Richard HARRIS, 20, ag. lab.

Charlotte 20, Elizabeth 4, John 6 months

John GOODCHILD, 55, carpenter

Sarah COLLINS, 45

 

Thomas LANGLEY, 50, ag. lab.

Elizabeth 50, Maria 20, Eliza 15, John 14,

William BUCKINGHAM, 12

James LANGLEY 10

George LANGLEY 8

 

Gun Lane

Sarah BROWN, 30, seamstress

John COBSHILL (Colishill?), 65, fruiterer

Eliza 25, Alice 20, Emma 20

 

Ann COLLINS, 45

Mary FISHER, 60

Betsy CLARKE, 27, dress maker

 

John COLLINS, 25, ag. lab.

Thomas 16, Joshua 10, Josiah 9, Ann 8

 

Richard BUCKINGHAM, 30, ag. lab.

Ann 30, Thomas 8, Maria 6, Francis 2,

Sarah GANNELL?, 60

 

Gun Place

Henry PRICE, 25, ag. lab.,

Maria 25 (not born in Bucks.), Harriet 2

 

Lane End

Patience MARTIN, 25, lace maker;

Thomas 4, Eliza 2, George 4 months

 

Sarah BEGG, 25

Eliza 15, Rebecca 14, Joseph 12

 

James GOLDSWAIN, 35, ag. lab.

Sarah 35 lace maker, Ann 15, William 13, Abraham 10, Elizabeth 7, James 5, John 2, no name 14 days

 

James WAKEFIELD, 55, ag. lab.

Fanny 15, Frederick 13, Caroline 11, Mary Ann 9

 

Samuel SEAR, 25, chair maker

Ann 25

 

Holmes Farm

Elizabeth ROGERS, 45, farmer

Sophia 15, Eliza 14, Elizabeth 12, Edwin 7, Hezekiah (m) 4

Thomas GREENSLADE, 35, bailiff

Henry HAWES, 35,

Elizabeth HAWES, 35, Mary 7, Ellen 5,

Joseph MARTIN, 25, ag. lab.

William STACEY, 15, m. s.

 

[pages missing]

 

Lane End

Willa CARR, 70, wheeler; Elizabeth 20 (30?), lace maker

 

Robert WHITE, 30, chari maker; Kezia 30 lace maker,

George DEANE, 20, chair maker

 

William GOODCART, 30, chair maker; Deborah 25, lace maker, Mary 6, George 4, Henry 2

William WELLER, 15, chair maker

 

Thomas [surname?], sawyer, 45; Martha 45

Susannah BARLOW, 15, lace maker, John BARLOW, 14, chair maker

 

William JARVIS, 30 (not b. Bucks); Jane 25 dress maker, Ellenor 1 month

 

James JARVIS, 40, chair maker (not b. Bucks); Ann 40, James 2,

Eliza ROSS, 15, f.s., (not b. Bucks)

 

William GRAY, 35, ag lab; Mary 35, Henry 10, Charles 5

 

Edward JOHNSON, 40, ag lab; Kezia 40, lace maker, John 13, George 10

Sarah WAKEFIELD, 60

 

Derby Bolton

John STANMORE, 55, ag lab (not b. Bucks); Elizabeth 50

Thomas HOLMES, 30; Sarah 30, Abraham 8, Rachel 5, Alice 2, John 1

 

Derby Bolton, Spittle Croft

Levy RIDER, 25, ag lab; Mary 20, Rachel 5, Martha 3, George 6 months

Ann LINE, 20, lace maker

 

[end of section]

[last section of census is all Workhouse]

Great Marlow Workhouse

Richard REEVES, 50, master, (not born in Bucks.)

Jane 45, mother?, (not born in Bucks.)

William 15, Jane 13

Workhouse (continued)

Sarah EDWARDS, 30, school mistress, (not born in Bucks.)

Lawson EDWARDS, 9, (not born in Bucks.)

Susan OL--?, 30 (not born in Bucks.)

Illegible (f) OL--?, 5 (not born in Bucks.), William OL--? 9 (not born in Bucks.)

Eliza WOODBRIDGE, 20, & Martha 3

James WEST 15, & Henry 9, both (not born in Bucks.)

John GODFREY 60 (not born in Bucks.)

George WEBB 15 & Mary 9, both (not born in Bucks.)

6 illegible names

2 illegible first name ALLDRIDGDEs, male 30, female 9, both (not born in Bucks.)

John ALLDRIDGE 7 & Hannah 9

William HIGGINS, 6, & John 6

Maria MALLETT, 25, & Thomas 4 days

Eliza BARNETT, 12 & Joseph 10

John ROBINSON, 13, & William 15 & James 9

Elizabeth WEST 9

Elizabeth RUTLAND 9

John ALLEN 9

James GREEN 50

James WHEELER 70, (not born in Bucks.)

Francis BRADLEY 30

Isabella WYATT 60

Elizabeth WALKER 25

Charles FRITH, 15 & Alfred 13 & Abraham 9 & Elizabeth 35 & Caroline 15

Josiah COLLINS 14 & Thomas 15

Thomas BRAVOUR (or Beavour?) 9 & Emma 11

William MARTIN 9 & Sidney 6

Ellenne TURNER?, 5 weeks

William LODGE 9 & John 9

Charlotte CARTER 25 & Emma 2

Harriet PERRY 20 & Edward 2

William JACKSON 60 (not born in Bucks.), & Mary 15 & William 9 & Sophia 5

Robert BYE 15

Martha FRITH 9

Ann HITCHCOCK 25 & Owen 3 & George 1

Sarah WAKEFIELD 9 & Henry 5

Jane COX 30 & Sarah 9 & William 6 & George 5

Elizabeth CLARK 5

Sophia EAST 12

Charles GUNNALL 15 & George 5

Elizabeth TAYLOR 25 & Mary 9 & William 6 & Thomas 5 weeks

Robert HARMON 60

Mary BLAKE 20 & Matilda 6 weeks

William FOLLEY 12 & Joseph 6

Martha FARNALL 13

George HAWKINS 9

Jane PEARCE 25 & Benjamin 2

James NEWPORT 9

William FIGG 9 & Benjamin 7

Jane SAUNDERS 25

George MARK-AND?, 15

John B—EN?, 12

Thomas BRISTOW, 15 & Frederick 9

Ann WHEELER, 15

Elizabeth HAMMON, 9 & Mary 7

George WOOTTEN, 9

Jane ALLEN 35, & Sophia 15, Daniel 9, Mary 8, Hannah 6, Emma 3 & Jane 1

Jabez EAST 9 & Ann 5

Amelia BROWN, 24 & Amelia 1

John FLOYD 13

Isabella DOROUTT?, 9

Hannah HORSEMAN, 30 & Thomas 13, James 9 & John 7

Amelia ROGERS, 13

Illegible name, female, 3

William AYERS 12 & Rebecca 15, both (not born in Bucks.)

William HARMON 15, (not born in Bucks.)

John WHY 60, (not born in Bucks.)

Ann DANCE 20, & James 1 & Charles 4

William JIFKINS?, 12 (not born in Bucks.)

Eliza RIDER 14 (not born in Bucks.)

George SMITH 12 (not born in Bucks.)

Ann ALLNOTT 20 & Robert 3, both (not born in Bucks.)

Mary Ann GOODMAN, 1

William COOPPER 13

Mary TRULL 50

George JAKEMAN 9

Joseph PERRY 9

Richard TUFFIELD 60, & Sarah 40, Mary 11 & Ellen 4

William SLYKE 60

Ann HAYATT 15

Thomas CHASE 12 & Maria 9

Lavinia HALL 8 & James 9

Clara CAGNEY 9

Thomas GANNALL 9

Levi NEVILL 14

Samuel SUMABIN? 4 & William 9

Henry STRATTON 9

John WINGROVE 60

Mary READING 14

Sarah BRYANT 25 & Mary Ann 5 weeks

Richard BARTON 9

Jane WALLANS 20

William LOWES--? 2

Debora SUMMERFIELD 25 & Henry 7 & Rebecca 4

Sarah WORSTER 60

Sarah DELL 12 & Ann 9

George BLACKWELL 9 & Charles 5

George GREENSLADE 9 & Edwin 8

Joseph ALLDRIDGE 65

George BUNCE 20

Mary Ann HARMON 20 & Sophia 5 & Ellen 3

Thomas LUSTER 6 & Rebecca 3

Hannah GREEN 20 & Sarah 9, Eliza 7, William 6 & John 3

Elizabeth HAWKINS 20 & Emma 3

Mary PEDDLE 12

Frederick WRIGHT 12 & Sarah 15

Sarah WHEELER 14 & James 12, both (not born in Bucks.)

Mary DANDRIDGE 30 & Ephraim 9, Samuel 8 & George 6

Ann ALLAIN?, 20 & Benjamin 1

Ann CLEMMANDS 35 & George 15, Richard 10, William 12, Caroline 15, Emma 4 & Sarah 2, all (not born in Bucks.)

Frederick BARNETT 5

Harriet WALLER 20 (not born in Bucks.)

Henry HEARN 10 & Francis 7

Susan TURNER 25 (not born in Bucks.) & Emily 6

John AYERS 3