Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1900

birth place is given before residence

 

#11194-00 (Muskoka Dist): Herbert Hil--? ANDREWS, 24, laborer, Pakenham, Draper twp., s/o John ANDREWS & Elizabeth KEMP, married Sarah Levina MORROW, 23, Draper twp., same, d/o Richard MORROW & Rosana HAMMOND, witn: Wesley MORROW & Lizzie KIRKPATRICK, both of Draper twp., 23 May 1900 at lot 6, con 7 of Draper twp 012874-00 (Parry Sound) Frank J. ARCHIBALD, 31, lumber merchant, Bay City – Michigan, Parry Sound s/o John ARCHIBALD and Kate PARISH married Adeline ADAIR, 30, Tamworth, Parry Sound d/o Thomas ADAIR and Dorcas THOMPSON witness – Charles H. GROBERT and Mary ADAIR both of Parry Sound, December 19, 1900, Parry Sound
#011201-00 (Muskoka Dist): James Henry ARMSTRONG, 22, lumberman, Barrie, Simcoe Co., s/o William ARMSTRONG & Margaret PERRIE, married Una HILL, 16, Coldwater, Gravenhurst, d/o William HILL & Louisa Jane ROSON?, witn: John & Elizabeth E. McDONALD of Gravenhurst, 1 Jan 1900 at Gravenhurst 12801-00 Alfred BADGER, 47, widower, farmer, Welland Co., Foley, s/o James BADGER & Phebe CLAY, married Margaret A. McMULLEN, 49, widow, Nottawasaga twp., Foley, d/o Charles McCALISTER & Mary CURRIE, witn: Charles & Ellen McCALISTER of Foley, 28 Feb 1900 at Foley
014844-1901 (Parry Sound Dist.) George J. BAYNE, 21, farmer, Pickenham? (Pakenham?), Dunchurch, s/o James BAYNE & E. J. MANSON, married Catherine MANSON, 21, Hagerman, same, d/o Enos MANSON & Maggie ANDREWS, witn: Wilfred F BULL & Frances HARVEY of McKellar, 3 Jan 1900 at Rosseau. 12824-00 George A. BAYNE, 24, laborer, Ontario, res not given, s/o James BAYNE & Eliza Jane MANSON, married Catherine MANSON, 20, Ontario, res not given, d/o Thomas MANSON & Margaret Jane ANDREWS, witn: Wilfred S. BALL & Francis HARVEY, both of McKellar, 1 Jan 1900 at Rosseau
12803-00 Moses BEAUDRY, 25, farmer, Alice Ont., Pringle twp., s/o Moses BEAUDRY & Annie DORNAN, married Katrina PILGER, 29, Morrison twp, Commanda, d/o Jacob PILGER & Rose Ann HARTZ, witn: Philip PILGER & Rosa EVERS, both of Commanda, 17 Oct 1900 at not given  
012868-00 (Parry Sound) Xavier BOUCHER, 29, lumberman, Lafontaine, Byng Inlet s/o John B. BOUCHER and Lucien CHRETION married Odeina GENDRON, 21, Port Severn, Byng Inlet d/o Louis GENDRON and Louise BOUCHER witness – Louis GENDRON Jr. and Euphemia SMITH both of Byng Inlet, October 30, 1900, Byng Inlet #011182-00 (Muskoka Dist): George Parmer BOYCE, 42, carpenter, Reach twp., Humphrey twp., s/o George BOYCE & Eunice MOORE, married Elizabeth Ann STONEMAN, 27 (or 37), Humphrey twp., same, d/o Charles STONEMAN & Hannah BOYCE (or Boyes), witn: William H. CLARKE & Susan P. FERGUSON, both of Bracebridge, 4 Dec 1900 at Bracebridge
12834-00 James BRINNEN, 62, widower, farmer, Ireland, Laurier twp., s/o Christopher BRINNEN & Rose BIRD, married Mary Ann GOOD, 40, Mornington Ont., Laurier twp., d/o John GOOD & Mary STURN?, witn: W. W. SCHWEITZER of New Hamburg & Margaret TAYLOR of South River, 3 July 1900 at South River 012858-00 (Parry Sound) Otto BROWN, 26, baker, Yarker, Parry Sound s/o Samuel J. BROWN and Mary Ann GRAHAM married Mary Ann MONROE, 21, Whitby, McKellar d/o James and Frances MONROE witness – T.W. GEORGE and Jessie C. MACRAE both of Parry Sound, March 15, 1900, Parry Sound
012873-00 (Parry Sound) Robert BUCHANAN, 26, farmer, McDougall Twp, Ferguson Twp s/o Patrick BUCHANAN and Margaret CAIRNS married Edith HEALEY, 18, Carling Twp, same d/o James HEALEY and Susan BOULTON witness – Ross SLY of McDougall Twp and M.A. GERVIS of Parry Sound, October 29, 1900, Carling Twp #012783-00 - William BURNSIDE, 37, livery man, Halton Co., Sundridge, s/o John BURNSIDE & Eliza ANTHONY, married Mary MOLDING, 21, London England, Sundridge, d/o Rowland & Charlotte E., witn: Ella E. HOLMES of Burks Falls, 13 Nov 1900 at Burks Falls
12830-00 Malcolm CHRISTIE, 24, farmer, Bruce Co., Joly, s/o Hugh CHRISTIE & Ann BEETON, married Harriet ABAR, 21, Waverly Ont., Joly, d/o Peter ABAR & Ellen SMITH, witn: David VALENTINE & Minnie ABAR, both of Sundridge, 19 April 1900 at Joly 12835-00 Charles William CHREST, 22, farmer, Ontario, Machar twp., s/o Martin CHREST & Anna SNAKE, married Bertha regina BOYCE, 18, Grey Co., Machar twp., d/o Sylvester BOYCE & Hariot Jane MIDDLETON, witn: George MIDDLETON of South River & Annie BOYCE of Trout Creek, 26 Dec 1900 at Machar twp
012855-00 (Parry Sound) George Frederick CHURSLEY, 30, labourer, Quebec, Parry Sound s/o Robert CHURSLEY and Mary S. CARTY married Clara A. FORSYTH, 24, McDougall Twp, same d/o Edward Lee FORSYTH and Henrietta GARNER witness – Alfred MOLYNEAUX and Kate CAMPBELL both of Parry Sound, April 4, 1900, Parry Sound  
12812-00 Arthur COSTELLO, 26, Renfrew Co., Nipissing Jct., s/o Arthur COSTELLO & Annie MAPWIN, married Annie SETCHELL, 25, Angus - Simcoe Co., Nipissing Jct., d/o Harvey SETCHELL & Lizze GRAVELLE, witn: Harry SETCHELL & Margaret RANKIN, both of Nipissing Jct., 1 Nov 1900 at Callender 12825-00 Charles COVENTRY, 59, farmer, Pictou NS, Humphrey, s/o John COVENTRY & Rachel McCOY, married Lydia Louisa MORDEN, 59, widow, Rednersville, Humphrey, d/o Simon CRONK & Eleanor CHASE, witn: George & Kate STEPHEN of Rosseau, 1 March 1900 at Rosseau
012854-00 (Parry Sound) Abraham CRAWFORD, 30, labourer, Caledon Twp, Ferguson Twp s/o Alexander CRAWFORD and Susan DUNLOP married Susan FRASER, 22, Peterboro, Ferguson Twp d/o Robert FRASER and Rosanna NORTHEY, witness – John UNSWORTH of Collingwood and Flora McKLEM of McKellar, March 12, 1900, Parry Sound #012787-00 - Samuel CUNNINGHAM, 24, farmer, Mulmur twp., not given, s/o James CUNNINGHAM & Susan LARGE, married Mary Nevada O'BRIEN, 18, Ops twp., not given, d/o Alfred O'BRIEN & Annie CLARK, witn: Waldron Joseph TRIPP & Alice CUNNINGHAM, both of Strong twp., 26 Dec 1900 at St. Andrews Church, Burks Falls
012862-00 (Parry Sound) William Henry DAVIS, 27, labourer, Parry Sound, same s/o James and Mary DAVIS married Alvina HANNAH, 23, McKellar, Parry Sound d/o Benjamin HANNAH and Mary ROBERTSON witness – Ben BIGHAM of Merrickville and Emma JUNK of McKellar, June 20, 1900, Parry Sound #012778-00 - George Edward DAVISON, 26, farmer, Ontario, Stariat, s/o Henry E. DAVISON & Annie SELLERS, married Jennie MITCHELL, 22, Bracebridge, not given, d/o Martha LYONS & blank, witn: William DAVISON of Burks Falls & Eleanor MITCHELL of Armour twp., 16 May 1900 at All Saints Church, Burks Falls
#011206-00 (Muskoka Dist): Lawrence DESARE, 37, farmer, of Gibson twp., s/o Peter & not given, married Kate DAIPARN?, 42, widow, of Gibson twp., d/o George DAIPARN & not given, witn: Joseph & Nancy ROOTES of Gibson twp., 2 April 1900 at Gravenhurst #011183-00 (Muskoka Dist): William DONNELLY, 38, farmer, London, Bardoville, s/o Robert DONNELLY & Susan BROOKS, married Bertha WITT, 23, Lubeck Germany, Bardoville, d/o John & not known, witn: George & Janet BARNSDALE of Bracebridge, 18 Dec 1900 at Bracebridge
012860-00 (Parry Sound) Octave DUMOND, 24, farmer, Muskoka, Carling Twp s/o Octave DUMOND and Celia MAHEW married Mary BENNETT, 17, Foley Twp, Carling Twp d/o William BENNETT and Charlotte Jane McGUIRE witness – Charles REW of Parry Harbor and Mrs. Thomas YOUNG of Carling Twp, June 5, 1900, Parry Sound #011196-00 (Muskoka Dist): Albert E. ECCLESTON, 32, tinsmith, Don Mills, Bracebridge, s/o John W. ECCLESTON & Ann J. CHITICK, married Flora Elizabeth JERMYN, 22, Draper twp., same, d/o John W. JERMYN & Julia O’SULLIVAN, witn: Frank FIELDING of Ryde twp & Annie JERMYN of Draper twp., 20 June 1900 at lot 14, con 6 of Draper twp
#011204-00 (Muskoka Dist): Frank EVANS, 42, widower, Newmarket, Gravenhurst, s/o John EVANS & Betsy BURTHNOT?, married Faith Eliza ELCOATE, 30, Durham England, Gravenhurst, d/o William ELCOATE & Annie POUNDER, witn: E.F.G. FLETCHER & Lilly ELCOATE, both of Gravenhurst, 7 March 1900 at Gravenhurst 12810-00 Joseph FARRALLY, 28, blacksmith, Peel twp., Dunchurch, s/o John FARRALLY & Sarah COUSINS, married Ida Maud CLEMENHAGEN, 24, teacher, Collingwood twp., Dunchurch, d/o Fred CLEMENHAGEN & Charlotte MERIGOLD, witn: John & Sarah FARRALLY of Dunchurch, 12 Sept 1900 at Dunchurch
12864-00 William FEATHERSTONHAUGH, 35, widower, mechanic, Fitzroy, Depot Harbour, s/o Thomas FEATHERSTONHAUGH & Roxy LANDON, married Eva Jane SALT, 32, Christian Island, Parry Island, d/o Allen SALT & Jane McCUE, witn: Lella D. & Nina HARPER of Parry Sound, 27 June 1900 at Parry Sound #011197-00 (Muskoka Dist): Francis FIELDING, 34, farmer, Collins Bay, Ryde twp., s/o Robert FIELDING & Clementina REDIN, married Annie JERMYN, 28, Draper twp., same, d/o John W. JERMYN & Julia O’SULLIVAN, witn: Albert ECCLESTON of Bracebridge & Flora JERMYN of Draper twp., 20 June 1900 at lot 14, con 6 of Draper twp
012856-00 (Parry Sound) James Cecil FITZGERALD, 24, marine engineer, Fenelon Falls, Parry Sound s/o Joseph FITZGERALD and Annie ULLYOTT married Mary Susan MacDONALD, 22, Parry Sound, same d/o Duncan F. MacDONALD and Isabella GEORGE witness – Joseph FITZGERALD and D.F. MacDONALD both of Parry Sound, April 9, 1900, Parry Sound 12809-00 Silas FOUNTAIN, 37, baker, Gwillimbury, Dunchurch, s/o John FOUNTAIN & Sarah LEOPARD, married Agnes GALL, 35, of Dunchurch, d/o Andrew GALL & Florence McFADDEN, witn: Lucy JOHNSON of Ahmeic Harbour & Ella FLETCHER of Dunchurch, 5 April 1900 at Dunchurch
#012776-00 - Isaac Aaron FOUSA, 30, mine clerk, Three Rivers Quebec, Burks Falls, s/o Louis FOUSA & Julia Catherine COLLINS, married Ellen PETTITT, 21, not given, Uxbridge, d/o W. PETTITT & Jane SCOTT, witn: Brock WATSON of Burks Falls & Annie BACON of Whitehall, 17 Jan 1900 at Burks Falls 12832-00 William Thomas GALE, 32, farmer, Fullarton, Strong, s/o Henry GALE & Elizabeth DAVIE, married Margaret Ann McLEAN, 19, Elderslie, Joly, d/o John McLEAN & Lucy McNEIL, witn: Lauchlin John McLEAN & Mabel M. MALRONEY, both of Joly, 25 Dec 1900 at Joly
012863-00 (Parry Sound) Richard GARRETT, 25, labourer, Angus, Parry Sound s/o John GARRETT and Margaret COULTER married Delilah ROSEWELL (Rowswell?), 20, Leeds Co., Carling d/o Henry ROSEWELL and Elizabeth SLY witness – Ross SLY and Gertie SLY both of Carling, June 25, 1900, Parry Sound  
012869-00 (Parry Sound) Joseph Pierre GIROUX, 30, lumberman, Penetang, Byng Inlet s/o Jacques GIROUX and Delphisse VALLIE married Marie Louise BOUCHER, 20, St. Croix, Byng Inlet d/o John B. BOUCHER and Lucie CHRETIEN witness – August GENDRON and Mina BECHARD both of Byng Inlet, November 2, 1900, Byng Inlet 12799-00 Thomas GRAHAM, 41, road master, Osgoode twp., Depot Harbour, s/o Thomas GRAHAM & Mary Ann ROBERTSON, married Julia Raitt OASTTER (Oastler?), 23, Foley, same, d/o Andrew OASTTER & Helen RAITT, witn: Margaret MACFARLANE of Pary Sound & Maggie A. OASTTER of Foley, 25 Jan 1900 at Foley
#011205-00 (Muskoka Dist): Richard Thomas GRAVETT (or Graveth), 24, gardener, Brighton England, not given, s/o Thomas GRAVETT & Rose Elizabeth BAKER, married Mary Maha WALTER, 24, London England, not given, d/o Charles William WALTER & Mary MAHA, witn: James PASSMORE & Mary Bella TOUGH, both of Gravenhurst, 28 March 1900 at Gravenhurst #011180-00 (Muskoka Dist): Robert GREGG, 41, blacksmith, Orillia, Bracebridge, s/o John GREGG & Sarah MOORE, married Mary YOUNG, 36, Medora twp., Bracebridge, d/o Matthew YOUNG & Mary BRADY, witn: Richard BARNHART & Margaret MAHONEY, both of Bracebridge, 28 Nov 1900 at Bracebridge
12846-00 John A. HAMILTON, 33, doctor, Kingston, French River, s/o Albert & blank, married Angelina COTE, 23, Lafountain, French River, d/o Francis COTE & Elizabeth GERVAIS, witn: Joseph ROCK of Killarney & Tadgie COTE of French River, 29 Aug 1900 at Killarney 12836-00 Samuel HAWTHORNE, 31, farmer, Ireland, Machar twp., s/o Robert & Jane, married Jane ARDIEL, 21, Oxford Co., Machar twp., d/o John ARDIEL & Sarah Jane BLANERHAUSSETT, witn: Leonard & Sophia E. ARDIEL of Machar, 27 Dec 1900 at Machar
#011181-00 (Muskoka Dist): John HAZZARD, 23, farmer, Muskoka twp., South Falls, s/o William HAZZARD & Elizabeth RUTTAN, married Margaret STINSON, 20, Woodbridge, South Falls, d/o George STINSON & Jane McKILKENNY, witn: William HUMPHRIES & Olive THOMAS, both of Bracebridge, 30 Nov 1900 at Bracebridge 12847-00 Fred HERBERT, 24, laborer, Pembroke, French River, s/o William HERBERT & blank HANCOCK, married Victoria COTE, 20, Penetang., French river, d/o Francis COTE & Elizabeth GERVAIS, witn: Fred & Tadgie COTE of French River, 21 Sept 1900 at French River
12805-00 Frederick HILLS, 22, farmer, England, Croft twp., s/o Charles J. HILLS & C.S. BAKER, married Alice PERRET, 19, Sturgeon Falls, Dunchurch, d/o Arthur PERRET & Mary SAGNE, witn: Paul & Marilla SAGNE of Croft twp., 7 Jan 1900 at Croft  
012867-00 (Parry Sound) Frank Wallace HOLLORAN (Halloran?), 27, tailor, n/g, Parry Sound s/o Patrick and Matilda HOLLORAN married Maud ROGERS, 23, n/g, Midland d/o Orland and Mary ROGERS witness – Frank WATTS and Mary DEAN both of Parry Sound, October 24, 1900, Parry Sound #011207-00 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick James HUGGETT, 26, farmer, Toronto, not given, s/o Edwin HUGGETT & Eliza POWELL, married Susie Alister HURLING, 28, Saginaw Mich., not given, d/o Henry HURLING & Annie CHERRY, witn: Frederick W. GREY (or Guy) & Rose E. HUGGETT, both of Bala Muskoka, 3 April 1900 at Gravenhurst
12842-00 Charles JACQUES, 32, laborer, Gaspe Que., French River, s/o Peter JACQUES & Annie McNEIL, married Mary REAUME, 20, Byng Inlet, French River, d/o Henry RHEAUME & Mary A. RICHARDSON, witn: William PAUDKY & Joseph GODIN, both of French River, 15 May 1900 at French River 12814-00 James KEENAN (spelled as Kienan), no age given, farmer, Barrie, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Owen KEENAN & Bridget McKORMAN, married Barbara SCHMITT, no age given, Gravenhurst, Powassan, d/o Charles SCHMITT & Catherine RUCH?, witn: Henry HARRISON of Barrie & Elizabeth SCHMITT of Powassan, 14 May 1900 at Powassan
#011198-00 (Muskoka Dist): William KIRKPATRICK, 29, farmer, Draper twp., same, s/o William KIRKPATRICK & Jane SPENCE, married Annie Maude FOSTER, 23, teacher, Draper twp., same, d/o John FOSTER & Ellen KETCHING, witn: George KIRKPATRICK & Laura B. FOSTER, both of Draper twp., 5 Sept 1900 at lot 21, con 6 of Draper twp  
012857-00 (Parry Sound) Alexander LAWSON, 40, farmer, Grey Co., Conger Twp s/o Alexander LAWSON and Margaret BOEY married Margaret BLACK, 28, Grey Co, Humphrey Twp d/o Thomas BLACK and Eliza LIVINGSTON witness – James LAWSON of Humphrey Twp and Florence LAWSON of Conger Twp, April 13, 1900, Parry Sound #011202-00 (Muskoka Dist): Alex Peter LAWSON, 20, mate on steamboat, Gravenhurst, same, s/o H.P. LAWSON & Tillie GEORGENSON, married Anna JENSEN, 21, Denmark, Gravenhurst, d/o Peter & Anna, witn: John JENSEN & Inga OLAVESON, both of Gravenhurst, 1 Jan 1900 at Gravenhurst (Lutheran)
  12811-00 Napoleon LECLARE, 55, widower, carpenter, Quebec, Sundridge, s/o Charles? LECLARE & Estella, married Hannah McELROY, 42, widow, Bathurst twp., Callender, d/o Jesse ROGERS & Charlotte ENGLAND, witn: George L. BAILEY of Callender & Margaret F. SMITH, 11 July 1900 at Callender
#011210-00 (Muskoka Dist): Charles Richard LEWIS, 21, machinist, Brampton, Gravenhurst, s/o Charles LEWIS & Janet NEWCOMBE, married Anny Alice GIBBONS, 21, King Sutton England, Gravenhurst, d/o Charles E. GIBBONS & Louisa GREGORY, witn: Charles Edward GIBBONS of Gravenhurst & Ethel PAYNE of Toronto, no date given, at St. James Church [registered 24 April 1900 at Gravenhurst] #011212-00 (Muskoka Dist): Charles LITTLE, 21, laborer, Sunnidale, not given, s/o Arthur LITTLE & Maggie CALDWELL, married Louisa Catherine MAHOOD, 21, Ireland, not given, d/o Thomas MAHOOD & Margaret BRIDY, witn: John LITTLE of W. Gravenhurst & Annie MAHOOD of Muskoka, 12 June 1900 at Muskoka twp
#011200-00 (Muskoka Dist): James Isaac LOSHAW, 24, farmer, Collingwood, Ryde twp., s/o Isaac LOSHAN & Chloe BOYDE, married Mary Jane WOODRUFF, 23, Hagersville, Ryde twp., d/o James WOODRUFF & Phoebe SHAKE, witn: minister & his wife, 8 Oct 1900 at Uffington, Draper twp 012851-00 (Parry Sound) Frederick LUCY, 21, labourer, Smiths Falls, Parry Sound s/o John and Ann LUCY married Annie WADDELL, 18, McKellar, Parry Sound d/o William WADDELL and Mary CAMPBELL witness – Ernest BALL and Maggie HANNAH, January 10, 1900, Parry Sound
#011195-00 (Muskoka Dist): James MAGEE, 26, farmer, Muskoka twp., same, s/o William MAGEE & Annie IRWIN, married Mary JERMYN, 26, Draper twp., same, d/o John W. JERMYN & Julia O’SULLIVAN, witn: Albert ECCLESTON of Bracebridge & Flora JERMYN of Draper twp., 20 June 1900 at lot 14, con 6 of Draper twp  
12795-00 George R. MASSEY, 34, blacksmith, California, Orrville, s/o Henry Enright MASSEY & Phoeby MORTON, married Rose COATES, 30, cook, Scarboro, Orrville, d/o Thomas COATES & Jane PORTER, witn: William AYERS & Alcima WILLOUGHBY, both of Orrville, 31 Jan 1900 at Orrville 12800-00 Charles McALLISTER, 32, widower, farmer, Nottawasaga, Foley, s/o Charles McCALISTER (sic) & Mary CURRIE, married Ellen A. BADGER, 23, Foley, same, d/o Alfred BADGER & Isabella MILLINE, witn: Duncan CURRIE of Nottawasaga & Margaret McMULLEN of Foley, 28 Feb 1900 at Foley
12804-00 Charles McCONNELL, 26, farmer, Lanark twp., Hotham - Gurd twp., s/o James A. McCONNELL & Elizabeth McKERICHER, married Ellen Ann SWALWELL, 18, Pembroke, Patterson twp., d/o Anthony SWALWELL & Susan EDWARDS, witn: Joseph L. McONNELL of Hotham & Ida Jane SWALWELL of Restoule, Patterson, 10 Dec 1900 at Commanda 012871-00 (Parry Sound) John McDEVITT, 24, merchant, Parry Sound, same s/o Charles McDEVITT and Jane KNEESHAW married Lydia Ethel NORTHCOTE, 17, Parry Sound, Parry Harbor d/o Charles and Lydia NORTHCOTE witness – Frank CROSS and Mary E. McDEVITT both of Parry Sound, November 22, 1900, Parry Sound
012861-00 (Parry Sound) Benjamin McDONALD, 27, farmer, Foley Twp, same s/o Donald McDONALD and Julia Ann DEDRICK, married Janet WOODS, n/g, Euphrasia, Parry Sound d/o John WOODS and Ann CORNFIELD witness – Robert CORNFIELD of Parry Sound and Margaret McDONALD of Foley Twp, June 19, 1900, Parry Sound 012876-00 (Parry Sound) Angus John McDONALD, 21, brakeman, Orangeville, Depot Harbor d/o Angus McDONALD and Euphemia McINTOSH married Lucinda MILLER, 18, Hawkesbury, Depot Harbor d/o Iris MILLER and Eleanor JOLLY witness – John DOWNER of Sprucedale and Jennie McDONALD of Depot Harbor, December 19, 1900, Depot Harbor
#011199-00 (Muskoka Dist): James McKAY, 24, blacksmith, Draper twp., same, s/o Alexander McKAY & Catherine COLLUM, married Violet Ivy D. MOSSEY (should be Mosey), 21, Draper twp., Toronto, d/o James MOSSEY & Cloira BULL, witn: Hector McKAY & Annie J. CAMPBELL, both of Draper twp., 18 Sept 1900 at lot 28, con 10 of Draper twp 12796-00 Alexander McLEAN, 28, farmer, Christie, same, s/o Neil McLEAN & Elizabeth ROSS, married Thurza ROSE, 21, Liverpool England, Christie, d/o George ROSE & Hannah JONES, witn: A. H. McMILLAN & Mabel SHAW, both of Christie, 5 Sept 1900 at Christie twp
012870-00 (Parry Sound) Hugh MYLER, 26, engineer, Collingwood, same s/o Hugh and Harriett MYLER married Louise Susannah WOLTON (Walton?), 23, Parry Sound, same d/o Henry William and Sarah Ann Frances WOLTON witness – Henry William WOLTON and Sarah Ann Frances WOLTON both of Parry Sound, November 7, 1900, Parry Sound 12841-00 Joseph NELSON, 18, lumberman, Christiana Norway, Monteith twp., s/o John NELSON & Gunda ANDERSON, married Anne OLSON, 20, Christiana Norway, Monteith twp., d/o Andrew OLSON & Christiana, witn: Emil & Mrs. Emma NELSON of Monteith twp., 24 Dec 1900 at Jarlsburgh
#011214-00 (Muskoka Dist): Miles R. O’REILLY, 20, merchant, Toronto, Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas O’REILLY & Elizabeth ROWSELL, married Thusnelda MEINARDUS, 21, Orillia, Gravenhurst, d/o William E.P. MEINARDUS & Dorothy COSERSEN, witn: William & Dora MEINARDUS of Gravenhurst, 20 June 1900 at Gravenhurst 12797-00 Anthony Albert PALMER, 38, book keeper, Edinburgh, Depot Harbour, s/o David & Jessie, married Caroline VANKOUGHNETT, 23, Foley, Parry Harbour, d/o George VANKOUGHNETT & Nancy KELLAR, witn: Charles LEE of Foley & Fannie VANKOUGHNETT of Parry Harbour, 17 Jan 1900 at Foley
12840-00 Thomas PARKER, 25, laborer, Peterborough Ont., McMurrich twp., s/o John PARKER & Emma MILLS, married Isabella WHITE, 21, Collingwood twp., McMurrich twp., d/o W. A. WHITE & Christena McALLISTER, witn: Henry WHITE of McMurrich & Maggie BACON of Collingwood twp., 19 Nov 1900 at White Hall 12845-00 William PAUDKY, 26, laborer, Blenare?, French River, s/o Augustus PAUDKY & Annie STENNE, married Eugenie COTE, 18, Quebec, French River, d/o Joseph COTE & Celina FERGUSON, witn: Joseph OUELETTE & Rebecca NEWTON, both of French River, 11 June 1900 at French River
#012781-00 - Alfred Edwin PELLOW, 23, railroad brakeman, Staffa?, Chaplean? Ont., s/o Christopher PELLOW & Jane Parker DRAKE, married Anna Sarah LUSH, 21, Toronto, Burks Falls, d/o Samuel LUSH & Amelia Ann HALLET?, witn: Edgar PELLOW of Webbwood & Mary PELLOW of North Bay, 26 Sept 1900 at All Saints Church, Burks Falls 12843-00 Samuel PHILLIPS, of Killarney, married Cath COOPER of Killarney [no other info given]
102878-00 (Parry Sound) John PRENTICE, 22, labourer, Northumberland, Depot Harbor s/o John PRENTICE and Harriet LaBRASH married Lillie BAKER, 22, Oxford Co, Parry Sound d/o James BAKER and Salina SMITH witness – James BAKER of Orillia and Annie PRENTICE of Depot Harbor, December 19, 1900, Parry Sound 12848-00 John T. PRINGLE, 27, laborer, Milton Ont., French River, s/o John R. PRINGLE & Jane TYNDALL, married Mary A. NAIRN, 26, Edzell Scotland, French river, d/o David NAIRN & Annie STEWART, witn: Frank NAIRN & Maggie J. PRINGLE, both of French River, 9 Oct. 1900 at French River (also 12866-00)
012859-00 (Parry Sound) Charles H. RHODEMAN, 40, labourer, Wallaceburg, Parry Sound s/o William Henry RHODEMAN and Hellen CLARK married Hellen CRIBBIE, n/g, Glasgow, Carling Twp d/o Peter RAMSAY and Christina THOMPSON witness – James H. THOMAS and Mrs. J.H. THOMAS both of Parry Sound, June 4, 1900, Parry Sound  
#011209-00 (Muskoka Dist): George SAUNDERS, 26, carpenter, Pickering Ont., not given, s/o William SAUNDERS & Catherine McINNES, married Nellie McFADYEN, 26, Beaverton, not given, d/o Malcolm McFADYEN & Mary McLEAN, witn: George SAUNDERS & Mrs. Jessie McAULEY, both of Gravenhurst, 18 April 1900 at Gravenhurst #012782-00 - Samuel SEMPLE, 30, laborer, Wyebridge, Midland, s/o Thomas SEMPLE & Sarah McCONNELL, married Annetta FAIRBAIRN, 17, Oakville, Bourdeau Ont., d/o Archibald FAIRBAIRN & Mary Jane CAVANAH, witn: Thomas FAIRBAIRN of Bourdeau & Reba DOANE of Lucensville?, 26 Sept 1900 at Burks Falls
12813-00 John SIEMAN, 28, laborer, Waterloo, Himsworth, s/o Valentine SIEMAN & Sarah HUSTON (Huster?), married Annie OSBORNE, 19, Greenock, Himsworth, d/o Thomas OSBORNE & Eliza WILSON, witn: W. D. WATT of Commanda & Ida PRITCHSMAN of Granite Hill, 6 June 1900 at S. Himsworth 12833-00 Alexander David SMELTZER, 25, farmer, Wellington Co., Laurier twp., s/o John SMELTZER & Annie SWITZER, married Mabel Jane BRINNEN, 18, Laurier twp., same, d/o James BRINNEN & Jane MURDOCK, witn: Johnston C. & Elizabeth UNGER of South River, 27 March 1900 at South River
#011185-00 (Muskoka Dist): William SMITH, 31, laborer, Markham, Maple, s/o George SMITH & Rebecca WHITE, married Jane GRANT, 33, Whitby, Bracebridge, d/o Charles GRANT & Ann ADAMS, witn: Charles Hoodless GRANT of Muskoka twp & Maggie MILLER of Monck twp., 30 Dec 1900 at Bracebridge 012875-00 (Parry Sound) Thomas James SMITH, 21, labourer, Stoco, Depot Harbor s/o John SMITH and Rosa FINN married Margaret McDONALD, 17, Palgrave, Depot Harbor d/o Angus McDONALD and Euphemia McINTOSH witness – John DOWNER of Sprucedale and Jennie McDONALD of Depot Harbor, December 19, 1900, Depot Harbor
  12844-00 Francis SOLOMON, of Killarney, married Louisa LAMORANDIE? of Killarney [no other info given]
#012784-00 - Samuel SPENCER, 29, lumberman, not given, Parry Sound, s/o Sydney SPENCER & Mary BLANK, married Elizabeth MILNE, 28, not given, Burks Falls, d/o John MILNE & Eliza SCOTT, witn: Louis SPENCER & Alice MILNE, 14 Nov 1900 at not given #011203-00 (Muskoka Dist): Hugh STEPHENS, 42, widower, laborer, Collingwood, Toronto, s/o Thomas STEPHENS & Jane McDOUGALL, married Alla TROWBRIDGE, 33, widow, Michigan, Muskoka twp., d/o George TROWBRIDGE & Rosannah THOMPSON, witn: Jessie DOW of Fergus & Edith Murray DOW of Gravenhurst, 5 Feb 1900 at Gravenhurst
12838-00 Neil STEVENSON, 27, painter, Seaforth, Parry Sound, s/o Joseph STEVENSON & Mary McKINLEY, married Maggie GOULD, 26, Trafalgar, McKellar, d/o John GOULD & Cynthia PEASE, witn: David STEVENSON of Seguin & Lizzie GOULD of McKellar, 20 June 1900 at McKellar #012779-00 - James H. STILL, 28, farmer, Dufferin Co., Armour twp., s/o Robert STILL & Mary McLEAN, married Olive Louisa GRAY, 22, Armour twp., same, d/o William GRAY & Isabella CARSON, witn: William MOSSOP & Mabel GRAY, both of Burks Falls, 4 July 1900 at Armour twp
12849-00 George STILLAR, 24, farmer, Perth Ont., Nipissing, s/o George STILLAR & Julia Ann MANION, married Azela NASMITH, 18, domestic, Bracebridge, South River, d/o Hugh & Margaret, witn: Manuel STILLAR of Nipissing & Maggie NASMITH of South River, 22 Aug 1900 at Nipissing  
012865-00 (Parry Sound) John Henry THURSTON, 35, labourer, Lindsay, Parry Sound s/o Thomas THURSTON and Sarah Ann DENBY married Martha Edna MEEKS, 15, Frontenac Co, Parry Sound d/o Mortimer MEEKS and Ursula WALROTH witness – Frank DUTCHER and Carrie MORRISH both of Parry Sound, October 2, 1900, Parry Sound 12806-00 George TILSON, 34, farmer, Norfolk Co., Croft twp., s/o Richard TILSON & Catherine THORNTON, married Emily JAMES, 23, England, res not given, d/o James JAMES & E. FRANKLIN, witn: John LADD & Ellen FRANKLIN, both of McKenzie twp., 4 April 1900 at McKenzie twp
#011213-00 (Muskoka Dist): Thomas B. TOUGH, 26, laborer, Hastings Co., Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas B. TOUGH & Harriet Ann SMITH, married Ethel Eliza GLEASON, 21, St. Marys Ont., Gravenhurst, d/o Moses GLEASON & Eliza HARRIS, witn: Harvey WATT & Mary Bell TOUGH, both of Gravenhurst, 12 June 1900 at Gravenhurst 12802-00 Charles TUCK, 60, farmer, widower, Norfolk England, Nipissing, s/o James TUCK & Martha BOLTER?, married Margaret McCORD, 39, North Clarendon Que., Hotham - Gurd twp., d/o Richard McCORD & Martha IRWIN, witn: W. E. BLACKSTOCK of Golden Valley & Mrs. Charles HUXTABLE of Commanda, 21 Aug 1900 at Commanda
#011208-00 (Muskoka Dist): William Edwin TYRRELL, 22, mill hand, Scugog Island, Gravenhurst, s/o Joseph TYRRELL & Martha KINNON (or Kinson), married Martha Lydia THOMAS, 29, "Berkinshire" England, d/o Frederick THOMAS & Susan FLETCHER, witn: William Henry BURKINSHAW & Lillie Susan THOMAS, both of Gravenhurst, 4 April 1900 at Gravenhurst  
12831-00 David Leighton VALENTINE, 28, laborer, Paisley Ont., Kearney, s/o Valentine David & not given, married Annie Beaton CHRISTIE, 29, Bruce Co., Paisley, d/o Hugh CHRISTIE & Ann BEATON, witn: John & Maud CHRISTIE of Joly, 28 Sept 1900 at Joly #011184-00 (Muskoka Dist): Thomas George WALL, 23, laborer, Chaffey twp., Bracebridge, s/o Thomas WALL & Maria WILLIAMS, married Hellen DAWSON, 23, East Indies, Bracebridge, d/o William DAWSON & Hellen COLTER, witn: Annie & Tina McDONALD of Gravenhurst, 24 Dec 1900 at Bracebridge
12798-00 Malcom WATTS, 22, laborer, Foley, same, s/o Zachariah WATTS & Arabella McDOUGALL, married Ida (Isa?) McGARRY, 20, Winnipeg, same, d/o Patrick McGARRY & Margaret Ann SUTHERLAND, witn: Murdock & Mary WATTS of Foley, 24 Jan 1900 at Foley 12807-00 Peter WELCH, 48, farmer, Ireland, Whiteston, s/o John WELCH & Mary O'GARROW, married Jane SHAW, 44, widow, Canada, Hagerman, d/o William CALVERT & Mary BUGG, witn: James & Catherine MADIGAN of Hagerman, 16 April 1900 at Hagerman
  012852-00 (Parry Sound) Harry George WHITE, 38, miner, Bristol – England, Parry Sound s/o Francis W. WHITE and Barbara WISE married Lavina WILLETT, 27, Collingwood, Parry Sound d/o James WILLETT and Sarah WILSON witness – Charlie Henry WILLETT of Foley Twp and Irene Kate VIRGO of Parry Sound, February 14, 1900, Parry Sound
011909-1901 (Muskoka Dist.) Alfred WHITEHEAD, 23, farmer, West Gravenhurst, same, s/o Henry WHITEHEAD & Antony? WINGROVE, married Fanny GILLON, 22 Barrie, West Gravenhurst, d/o Robert GILLON & Eva ADAMS, witn: Wilfred QUIGLEY & Nellie WHITEHEAD, both of West Gravenhurst, 24 Dec 1900 at West Gravenhurst #012780-00 - John WILLIAMS, 29, engineer, Port Burwell Ont., Burks Falls, s/o Marcus WILLIAMS & Emma NOYES, married Mary VARCOE, 21, Burks Falls, twp of Armour, d/o Henry VARCOE & Hannah McKITTRICK, witn: Herbert VARCOE & Ida TAYLOR, both of Burks Falls, 17 July 1900 at All Saints Church, Burks Falls
012877-00 (Parry Sound) Richard YORK, 26, carpenter, York Co., Carling s/o Daniel YORK and Mary Jane WIGHTMAN married Anne DAVIDSON, 18, Parry Sound, Carling d/o James DAVIDSON and Lydia McGUIRE witness – Winchester GREEN of Carling and Jessie SOUDAN of Waubamik, November 18, 1900, Carling  

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc