Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1904 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1904

birth place is given before residence

 

13120-04 Frederick Forfar ALLISON, 25, merchant, Ellesmere York, Toronto, s/o Thomas Reid ALLISON & Mary? Ann FORFAR, married Ethel Beatrice CLARK, 24, Ingersoll, Montreal, d/o Henry Bradford CLARK & Sarah NEWCOMBE, witn: J. W. TIBBS of Toronto & Birdena CLARK of Montreal, 20 July 1904 at Redwood, Muskoka 013035-04 William John ARCHER, 63, farmer, widower, York Co., Draper Tp., s/o Henry RCHER & Ann BELL, married Mary JONES, 60, widow, England, Muskoka Tp., d/o Samuel BAKER & Helen HALL, witn: Patrick & Mrs. O’SULLIVAN both of Gravenhurst on Apr. 27, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013072-04 John Irwin ARMSTRONG, 21, laborer, Springbrook, Franklin, s/o Irwin ARMSTRONG & Elizabeth KATING, married Annie McCLELLAND, 19, Fesserton, Franklin, d/o Richard McCLELLAND & Dorothy RAYNOR, witn: William WESTON of Bracebridge & Maggie HOCKEN of Bracebridge on Jan. 13, 1904 at Huntsville #014830-04 (Parry Sound) Wilbur Roy AUSTIN, 30, millman, Fon du Lac Wis., Parry Sound, s/o Cyrus Pringle AUSTIN & Isabella JUNKIN, married Jennie Amelia OLSON, 20, Jarlsberg, Parry Sound, d/o Stephen OLSON & Mary HANSON, witnesses were S.N. DAVIS & Carrie E. PRATT, both of Parry Sound, May 24, 1904 at Parry Sound
#012975-04 (Muskoka Dist): Edward BAILEY, 35, farmer, Toronto, Macaulay twp., s/o Edward BAILEY & Margaret SAVAGE, married Edna Aline CHAPPELLE, 21, Beeton, Bracebridge, d/o Hiram CHAPPELLE & Harriet Edna REID, witn: Robert J. BAILEY of Macaulay twp & Jessie E. COX of Muskoka twp., 17 Feb 1904 at Bracebridge 013058-04 William Henry BERKINSHAW, 22, lumberman, Gravenhurst, same, s/o Henry BERKINSHAW & Emma SIMS, married Ellen Eliza GREEN, 21, Gravenhurst, same, d/o James GREEN & Eliza PALPHERY, witn: James CHRISTIE & Etta BROCKBANK both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 19, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013054-04 Alfred Charles BERNARD, 28, millhand, Dublin Ireland, Gravenhurst, s/o Robert BERNARD & Elesy BELL, married Albina Mary ALLORE, 20, Trenton, Gravenhurst, d/o Edward ALLORE & Mary CORMIERE, witn: Fred ALLORE of Gravenhurst & Aggie RACHELSON of Trenton on Oct. 10, 1904 at St Paul’s Church, Gravenhurst 013074-04 John BILDSON, 39, farmer, Chaffey, Huntsville, s/o John BILDSON & Lucy Ann HAINES, married Agatha Clara BRADLEY, 17, Sieveright, Huntsville, d/o George BRADLEY & Emma JONES (Jarvis?), witn: George Thomas Earl BRADLEY & Leonora BILDSON both of Huntsville on Apr. 6, 1904 at Huntsville
  13123-04 William Francis BISSONETTE, 20, farmer, Kingston, Medora, s/o William BISSONETTE & Mary HUGG (Hogg?), married Mary Jane LA BOUNTA, 17, Sutton Ont., Medora, d/o Joseph LA BONTA & Elizabeth LALONDE, witn: Louis LALONDE of Medora & Constance BISSONETTE of Humphrey, 15 Nov 1904 at St. Johns Church, Mor-?
013079-04 James Lovell BLAIN, 25, laborer, Orillia, Armour P.S., s/o James BLAIN & Jane DUNN, married Mary Ethel ARMSTRONG, 21, Acton, Armour P.S., d/o John ARMSTRONG & Emma WARDEN, witn: Mary MacVICAR & Mable DARLING both of Huntsville on Apr. 7, 1904 at Huntsville 13133-04 (Muskoka Dist.) William Nelson BOYES, 27, lumberman, Barrie, Oakley, s/o Thomas BOYES & Mary McDONALD, married Marguerite JOHNSON, 22, Oakley, same, d/o James JOHNSTON & Margaret SMITH, witn: Donald S. BOYES & Sara JOHNSTON, both of Vankoughnet, 15 June 1904 at Oakley
013080-79 Thomas George BRADLEY, 22, laborer, Amaranth, Brunel, s/o Roger BRADLEY & Susan KINNIE, married Ruth HOGAN, 21, Muskoka, Toronto, d/o John HOGAN & Agnes HYDE, witn: Mr & Mrs William BRAY both of Huntsville on Apr. 12, 1904, at Huntsville #014823-04 (Parry Sound) George Albert BRETHOUR, 23, lumberman, Vespra twp Simcoe, Parry Sound, s/o James BRETHOUR & Henrietta HILL, married Beatrice Maud TAYLOR, 18, McKellar, same, d/o Edward TAYLOR & Marjorie MANSON, witnesses were William & Etta BRETHOUR of Parry Sound, Feb. 24, 1904 at Parry Sound
#013059-04 (Muskoka Dist): Charles Herbert BROOKS, 24, labourer, Ryde, Bracebridge, s/o John Henry BROOKS & Sarah ELLIS married Almeda Helen YOUNG, 24, Muskoka, Gravenhurst, d/o William Henry YOUNG & Sarah J. SAUNDERS, witn: James CHRISTIE & Etta BROCKBANK of Gravenhurst. 26 Oct 1904 at Gravenhurst  
013101-04 Harry Burton BROWN, 25, lumberman, Monck Tp., Sprucedale (?), s/o Hamilton BROWN & Lena DEVITT, married Charlotte Emma MILLS, 21, Victoria Harbour, Novar, d/o Louis MILLS & Margaret TODD, witn: C. W. SHAW & Mina HARPER both of Huntsville on Nov. 22, 1904 at Huntsville 013105-04 William BROWNFIELD, 26, engineer, of Huntsville, s/o Jacob William BROWNFIELD & Emily illegible, married Emily Frances STABLEY, 23, Lincolnshire, Huntsville, d/o James Thomas STABLEY & Fanny BLACKLY, witn: Mr & Mrs Robert MITCHELL both of Huntsville on Dec. 28, 1904 at Huntsville
13142-04 Thomas Rowland BRUCE, 32, lumberman, Ontario, Utterson, s/o John BRUCE & Anna TILSON, married Nancy Nora HANES, 27, Utterson, same, d/o Erastus HANES & Harriet Jane LONG, witn: John BRUCE & Algina Mabella HANES, both of Stephenson twp., 11 Feb 1904 at Utterson 013049-04 William J. BUCHANAN, 22, telegraph operator, Simcoe Co., Gravenhurst, s/o James BUCHANAN & Elizabeth COLVERT, married Marion C. McLEOD, 22, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Dugald McLEOD & Marion McKAY, witn: D. A. SPENCE of Barrie & Annie McLEOD of Gravenhurst on Sept. 21, 1904 at Gravenhurst
  14742-04 James BURK, 34, barber, Arnprior, Kearney, s/o William BURK & Margaret RYAN, married Mary McDERMOTT, 25, house maid, Orillia, Kearney, d/o William McDERMOTT & Annie KELLY, witn: Martin CORCORAN of Kearney & Mary McDERMOTT of Toronto, 12 Oct 1904 at Kearney
13121-04 Benjamin BUTTERFIELD, 33, lumberman, Ardtrea, Gregory, s/o John BUTTERFIELD & Flora GALBRAITH, married Mary Elizabeth McEDWARDS, 23, Puslinch, Stoney Brae, d/o William McEDWARDS & Mary Elizabeth McCALLUM, witn: William & Annie McEDWARDS of Stoney Brae, 7 Sept 1904 at Stoney Brae 013091-04 Alexander CAMERON, 26, lumberman, Underwood, Huntsville, s/o Donald CAMERON & Janet McLEOD, married Gertrude TURNBULL, 22, Peterboro, Huntsville, d/o William TURNBULL & Lizzie M. LIGHTBODY, witn: Harry & Helen TURNBULL both of Huntsville on Sept. 21, 1904 at Huntsville
013047-04 Herbert William CLARK, 23, laborer, Dublin Ireland, Gravenhurst, s/o William & Ettie, married Alice FISHER, 26, Uxbridge, Gravenhurst, d/o George FISHER & Angelina ALLAN, witn: James STAMP & Jessie R. HUDGIN both of Gravenhurst on Aug. 10, 1904 at Gravenhurst  
14746-04 John Henry COLE, 23, clerk, Georgetown Ont., Burks Falls, s/o John Westley COLE & Anna Elizabeth NIXON, married Ida Jane DODDS, 20, Katrine, Burks Falls, d/o John Newton DODDS & Annie Jane BOUSFIELD, witn: John Newton DODDS & Mrs. G. SILVESTER, both of Burks Falls, 28 June 1904 at Burks Falls 13140-02 (Muskoka Dist.) George Edward COLE, 39, lumberman, widower, Port Hope, Cardwell twp., s/o Henry COLE & Mary HALL, married Emmeline A. STEVENS, 36, Woodstock, Stisted twp., d/o George STEVENS & Georgina V. CATTON, witn: Frank STEVENS of Stisted twp & Maud McMULLEN of Toronto, 4 Aug 1904 at Stisted
#012983-04 (Muskoka Dist): Israel COMEAU, 20, laborer, Actondale Quebec, Bracebridge, s/o Albert COMEAU & Eugenie RICHARD, married Rose DUPAUL, 16, Montreal Quebec, Bracebridge, d/o Philip DUPAUL & Philomene RALISOT?, witn: Joseph LA CROIX & Selina DEVAL, both of Bracebridge, 18 April 1904 at Bracebridge (Rom Cath) 013055-04 Asa COONE (Coons?), 25, merchant, Manilla, Gravenhurst, s/o John COONE & Melinda GRAVES, married Anna McGLYNN, 23, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Edward McGLYNN & Rebecca McDIVITT, witn: Lemuel McPHEE & Maggie SHAUGHNESSY both of Gravenhurst on Nov. 9, 1904 at Gravenhurst
14738-04 Edward COX, 48, widower, laborer, Tecumseth twp., Novar, s/o Hugh COX & Susan MAYES, married Sabina COLLINS, 38, Gilford Ont., Berriedale, d/o John COLLINS & Caroline TOMBLEN, witn: Robert & Emma COLLINS of Berriedale, 26 Dec 1904 at Berriedale  
013064-04 John Wesley CRIPPS, 26, lumberman, Peel Co., Novar, s/o Amos CRIPPS & Annie HOUGH, married L. Lizzie STEPHENS, 18, Cannington, Bethune, d/o Robert STEPHENS & Hannah WILSON, witn: John & Lottie STEPHENS both of Bethune on Feb. 10, 1904 at Huntsville #012977-04 (Muskoka Dist): Amos CRIPPS, 47, widower, farmer, Cookstown, Erindale, s/o John CRIPPS & Ann ROSS, married Alice P. COULLARD, 32, widow, Lindsay, Bracebridge, d/o Thomas THURSTON & Sarah Ann BAILEY, witn: John & Martha E. WILSON of Bracebridge, 2 March 1904 at Bracebridge
#012990-04 (Muskoka Dist): George R. CRIPPS, 28, laborer, Burks Falls, same, s/o Wakam? CRIPPS & Sarah STEPHENSON, married Harriet Maria BEALS, 21, servant, Grand Valley, Brantford, d/o Isaac BEALS & Ruth CARTER, witn: Hector McKINNON & Minnie CAWTHRA, both of Bracebridge, 15 June 1904 at Bracebridge 13141-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Frank Piers CROMPTON, 39, farmer, England, Stisted twp., s/o William CROMPTON & Sarah Ann ROGERS, married Kate Mary WHITE, 18, Stisted twp., same, d/o William Philip WHITE & Elizabeth DARLING, witn: John C. LAWRENCE of Allanville & Elizabeth A. WHITE of Stisted, 2 Nov 1904 at Stisted
  13616-05 James Edward CROSSON, 23, lumberman, Toronto, Huntsville, s/o David CROSSON & Rosana RAINER, married Sarah Jane WESTERVELT, 21, Collingwood Toronto, d/o Jeremiah WESTERVELT & Margaret LESLIE, witn: Johnston WESTERVELT & Ed D. BAKER both of Huntsville on Dec. 28, 1904 at Huntsville.
013030-04 Alfred DAVIS, 23, tanner, Glencairn, Bracebridge, s/o James DAVIS & Esther Ann SCHELL, married Jane CLARK, 23, Macaulay, Bracebridge, d/o James CLARK & Jane LINTON, witn: Mary LEWIS & Harriet P. HUDSON both of Gravenhurst on Mar. 7, 1904 at Gravenhurst 13011-04 George DAVIS, 24, laborer, Middlesex Co., Bracebridge, s/o James DAVIS & Mary Jane McDONALD, married Tillie ROACH, 17, Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, d/o Eli ROACH & Maggie GOHEN, witn: Alfred DAVIS & Eliza RUTHERFORD, both of Bracebridge, 14 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge
14736-04 Arthur Edward DAY, 27, hotel keeper, Manvers twp., Burks Falls, s/o Daniel DAY & Mary PORTER, married Jessie MARSHALL, 25, Amaranth twp., Armour twp., d/o James MARSHALL & Annie PIMM, witn: Ernest DAY of Burks Falls & Susie KENNEDY of Armour twp., 19 Oct 1904 at Armour twp 013051-04 Conrad DIETZ , 36, farmer, Wellington Co., Draper Tp., s/o Adam & Minnie, married Agnes PATTERSON, 35, Draper, Draper Tp., d/o Timothy & Mary Ann, witn: Charles ROBERTSON & Barbara McCASKILL both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 26, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013076-04 Charles DINSMORE, 20, lumberman, Washago, Huntsville, s/o Richard DINSMORE & Margaret WHITESIDE, married Margarita REID, 32, Bobcaygeon, Huntsville, d/o James REID & Martha LITHGOW, witn: Charles Edgar MORGAN & Jean Ethel DINSMORE both of Huntsville on Mar. 31, 1904 at Huntsville 013070-04 Walter J. DONALDSON, 24, tinsmith, Port Perry, Toronto, s/o James DONALDSON & Margaret WALLSER, married Amy KINTON, 19, Huntsville, Chaffey, d/o Louis E. KINTON & Sophia ROBINSON, witn: Jesse DOAN & Mable DARLING both of Huntsville on Feb. 6, 1904 at Huntsville
#012993-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Joseph DUCK, 33, farmer, Toronto, Macaulay twp., s/o Joseph DUCK & Jane PORTER, married Mary Jane HARRISON, 34, Welland Co., McLean twp., d/o John HARRISON & Jane ANDERSON, witn: Arthur Mark PELLETIER of Bracebridge & Evelyn CHELER of Baysville, 29 June 1904 at Bracebridge 13122-04 George DUNCAN, 24, lumberman, Ryde, Medora, s/o Thomas DUNCAN & Susan NELSON, married Esther McLEOD, 24, house keeper, Vespra, Medora, d/o John McLEOD & Jannah TRACY, witn: Norman McLEOD & Sarah TRACY, both of Medora, 12 Oct 1904 at Stoney Brae
#014829-04 (Parry Sound) Herbert Ernest DURANT, 21, laborer, Ontario, Meaford, s/o John DURANT & Marjorie McLEOD, married Susanna McDEVITT, 21, Ontario, Parry Sound, d/o Charles McDEVITT & Jane Elizabeth GRACE, witnesses were George McDEVITT & Margaret J. CALDER, both of Parry Sound, April 6, 1904 at Parry Sound 013033-04 Charles William Henry ETLER, 26, blacksmith, England, Stratton, s/o Charles ETLER & Hannah BETTS, married Kate Annie EDWARDS, 26, England, Gravenhurst, d/o E. Henry EDWARDS & Charlotte POWELL, witn: Charles E. ROBINSON & H. C. B. CLIFT both of Gravenhurst on May 4, 1904 at Gravenhurst
#013005-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Francis FENN, 29, sailor, Waterhampton England, Medora twp., s/o Joseph FENN & Harriet BEAMISH, married Ann Louisa PACKER, 25, Wood twp., same, d/o William PACKER & Selina WHITEHEAD, witn: James PACKER of Torrence & Annie WALKER of Whiteside, 13 Oct 1904 at Bracebridge #012981-04 (Muskoka Dist): Julian FERGUSON, 38, farmer, Woodville, Brunel twp., s/o David FERGUSON & Annabella HAMILTON, married Susan HAW, 27, Baysville, same, d/o William HAW & Jane McROBERTS, witn: Samuel & Lena HAW of Baysville, 15 March 1904 at Bracebridge
13127-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Albert FOSTER, 26, farmer, North Orillia, same, s/o Silas FOSTER & Hannah COOK, married Jennie CANNING, 18, Morrison, same, d/o Job CANNING & Nancy BENNETT, witn: Arthur CANNING or Morrison, & Sarah H. SWINDLE of Ardtrea, 24 Feb 1904 at Morrison 013086-04 Henry George FRANCEY, not given, of Bethany, s/o father not given & E. FRANCEY, married Mary HODGSON, not given, of Gravenhurst, d/o A. HODGSON & Jane HALLS, witn: Charles BROWN & Lucy EMERSON of Grassmere on May 10, 1904 at Huntsville
013061-04 Alexander Percy FRENCH 36, laborer, St. John N.B., Gravenhurst, s/o Frederick FRENCH & Elizabeth HUNT, married Janet McDONALD, 31, widow, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Charles JENKINS & Margaret SHANK, witn: George KIMBLEY of Gravenhurst & W. B. CAMPBELL of Toronto on Nov, 8, 1904 at Gravenhurst (also 13010-04) 013066-04 Charles Eliot FROST, 25, jeweler, Orillia, same, s/o John A. FROST & Janet ANDERSON, married Florence Josephine MARSH, 22, Muskoka, Huntsville, d/o George MARSH & Mary CARSWELL, witn: Fred MARSH of Huntsville & Annie B. McCOWIE of Midland On Feb. 24, 1904 at Huntsville
013032-04 Arthur A. GATFIELD, 23, moulder, Welland, Niagara, s/o James A. GATFIELD & Regina McMULLEN, married Elizabeth E. POIDEVIN, 19, Gravenhurst, same, d/o James POSDEVIN & Ellen M. FITCHET, witn: John N. & Annie B. MASSON both of Gravenhurst, on Mar. 14, 1904 at Gravenhurst 13026-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Robert GAVIN, 30, farmer, Lanark Co., Draper, s/o Robert GAVIN & Maggie HORNE, married Elizabeth FERGUSON, 23, Draper, same, d/o William FERGUSON & Ellen BANAGH, witn: William GAVIN & Ella FERGUSON, both of Draper, 31 Aug 1904 at St. Paul’s Church, Draper
013073-04 John GILBERT, 20, laborer, Draper, Oakley, s/o John GILBERT& Charlotte DEVINE, married Margaret ANDERSON, 19, Oakley same, d/o John S. ANDERSON & Jennie LOWNEY (?) witn: Mrs. H. HARPER of Huntsville & Jennie LANEY of Oakley on Mar. 16, 1904 at Huntsville 013084-04 John Manning GLOSSOP, 22, farmer, Washago, Orillia, s/o Lawrence David GLOSSOP & Mary PARKS, married Mossie May NIXON, 23, Bobcaygeon, Huntsville, d/o Aubrey Arthur NIXON & Esther Ruth ARYMORE, witn: Jackson REID & George GLOSSOP both of Huntsville on June 21, 1904 at Huntsville
13562-05 Allison McCarthy GOODWIN, 29, farmer, Brunel twp., same, s/o Robert GOODWIN & Margaret McCARTHY, married Sarah MILLS, 25, Brunel twp., same, d/o James MILLS & Elizabeth WARD, witn: Edith MILLS & Robert G. GOODWIN, both of Brunel twp., 21 Dec 1904 at Brunel twp 013036-04 John H. GORK, 25, lumberman, Muskoka, Muskoka Tp., s/o John GORK & Amelia BYERS, married Annie McGREGOR, 29, Liverpool England, Muskoka Tp., d/o John McGREGOR & Elizabeth GRAY, witn: C. McALPINE of Leg Lake & Isabella ADAM of Gravenhurst on June 14, 1904 at Gravenhurst
#013000-04 (Muskoka Dist): William Elliott GORING, 34, salesman, Reigate England, Hamilton, s/o George H. GORING & Annie JYBELL?, married Minnie McFADYEN, 28, Barrie, Bracebridge, d/o Allan McFADYEN & Margaret McGREGOR, witn: George Henry GORING of Hamilton & Alice McFADYEN of Bracebridge, 31 Aug 1904 at Bracebridge 013057-04 John Henry GRAY, 24, lumberman, Canada, Gravenhurst, s/o James GRAY & Elizabeth WALLACE, married Jessie SCHELL, 18, Canada, Gravenhurst, d/o James SCHELL & Eliza FOSTER, witn: John SCHELL of Muskoka Tp., & Florence May GRAY of Gravenhurst on Dec. 21, 1904 at Gravenhurst
13016-04 Ernest Ward GREEN, 27, butcher, Barnsley England, Bracebridge, s/o Edward GREEN & Ann WARD, married Florence HEATH, 20, London England, Bracebridge, adopted d/o Daniel McNAUGHTON & Emma Jane PALMER, witn: William GREEN & Edith COOMBS, both of Bracebridge, 7 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge  
#012974-04 (Muskoka Dist): Wilbert GROSILL, 23, lumberman, Haliburton, Dorset, s/o Napoleon GROSILL & Delilah BOYCE, married Catherine McLENNAN, 21, Muskoka, Dorset, d/o John McLENNAN & Mary McKAY, witn: Catherine ECHLIN & Grace BREMNER, both of Bracebridge, 6 Jan 1904 at Bracebridge 013048-04 Alfred HARBRIDGE, 23, carpenter, Gravenhurst, same, s/o George HARBRIDGE & Elizabeth GREEN, married Mary HOOEY, 24, Durham, Gravenhurst, d/o John HOOEY & Margaret SMITH, witn: Lucy HARBRIDGE of Gravenhurst & C. McALPINE of Leg Lake on Sept. 21, 1904 at Gravenhurst
#012997-04 (Muskoka Dist): Wilmot P. HARNDEN, 27, farmer, Haldimand, Kingston, s/o Perry H. HARNDEN, married Emma SNYDER, 28, Portland, Huntsville, d/o Caleb SNYDER & Miriam SMITH, witn: R. McCLURE of Toronto & Louisa HICKS of Huntsville, 15 (or 18) June, 1904 at Bracebridge #012998-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Thomas HARPE, 35, laborer, Bushville (or Beechville), McLean twp., s/o Henry HARP (sic) & Martha M. KNIGHT, married Edith Rose BARNEY, 24, England, Bracebridge, d/o George BARNEY & Mary PURGER, witn: Arthur E. HARPE of Bracebridge & Dorothy Matilda GAMMAGE of Baysville, 1 Aug 1904 at Bracebridge
#013002-04 (Muskoka Dist): Matthias HARRISON, 31, farmer, Huron Co., Draper twp., s/o James HARRISON & Ann Elizabeth STOCK?, married Mary Jane HARPER, 53, Bracebridge, Medora twp., d/o William HARPER & Annie HUME, witn: William HARPER of Medora twp & Hattie HARRISON of Draper twp., 28 Sept 1904 at Bracebridge 013050-04 James HEDGER, 28, locomotive fireman, Campbellford, Barrie, s/o George HEDGER & Rose SMITH, married Margaret Ann McDONALD, 23, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Neil McDONALD & Margaret McLEAN, witn: Samuel SCOTT & Isabella McDONALD both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 12, 1904 at Gravenhurst
15425-05 Dugald HENDERSON, 26, engineer, Lugwich, Falding, s/o A. HENDERSON & C. McLEOD, married Mary McQUARRIE, 24, Strathlone NS, same, d/o D. McQUARRIE & F. McGINNIS, witn: Charles SHERIDAN of Parry Sound & D. R. MORRISON of Port Hastings, 24 Aug 1904 at Parry Sound #014832-04 (Parry Sound) Peter HENDERSON, 31, yeoman, Seaforth, Chapman twp., s/o William P. HENDERSON & Rachel McINTOSH, married Annie Adelaide KYDD, 24, Warren Ont, Parry Sound, d/o James KYDD & Christina BONE, witnesses were Herbert HARRIS of Strong & Mary KYDD of Parry Sound, June 15, 1904 at Parry Sound
13020-04 (Muskoka Dist): John HEWITT, 27, farmer, Brampton, Cardwell twp., s/o Henry HEWITT & Harriet LAYCOTT, married Harriet LATHAM, 20, Markham, Cardwell twp., d/o Alexander LATHAM & Mary Ann COLEGATE, witn: Albert & Alice WEST of Cardwell twp., 28 Dec 1904 at Cardwell twp #014826-04 (Parry Sound) William John HODGES, 27, baker, Wales, Parry Sound, s/o John HODGES & Harriet WARNER, married Louisa WRIGHT, 20, Bracebridge, Parry Sound, d/o David WRIGHT & Eliza HUDSON, witnesses were Thomas J. CALDER & Sarah MOLYNEAUX, both of Parry Sound, April 27, 1904 at Parry Sound
  013056-04 George Arthur HOLMES, 21, laborer, Kingston, Gravenhurst, s/o Edward HOLMES & Betsy WATTS, married Ethel Grace HASTON, 22, Morrison Tp., same, d/o William HASTON & Mary NEWLOVE, witn: William G. GRICE & Mary M. KELSEY both of Gravenhurst on Nov. 16, 1904 at Gravenhurst
13019-04 (Muskoka Dist): Alfred HOLTON, 28, farmer, Cardwell twp., same, s/o Richard HOLTON & Emma DRINKWATER, married Elizabeth Mary FRY, 21, Cardiff Wales, Cardwell twp., d/o William FRY & Sarah N-n-tt, witn: Hudson WEBSTER of Rosseau & Florence FRY of Cardwell twp., 27 Oct 1904 at Cardwell twp 13136-04 (Muskoka Dist.) John A. HONEYMAN, 32, farmer, Owen Sound, Medora twp., s/o S. HONEYMAN & Elizabeth MASTERSON, married Eliza DEFOREST, 18, Muskoka, Medora twp., d/o Nelson DEFOREST & Dora CAMP, witn: William & Minnie DEFOREST of Medora twp., 30 Dec 1904 at Port Carling
#014828-04 (Parry Sound) Albert William HOOD, 41, watchman, Montreal, Depot Harbor, s/o William HOOD & Katharine DOUGLASS, married Margaret HAMILTON, 30, Claredon Quebec, Depot Harbor, d/o George HAMILTON & Margaret BOYD, witnesses were Alex A. DEWAR of Depot Harbor & Mary HAMILTON of Ottawa, May 11, 1904 at Depot Harbor 14745-04 John Alexander HUGHES, 22, farmer, Armour twp., same, s/o John Ezra HUGHES & Rebecca WAKEFORD, married Jessie McCONNELL, 19, Burks Falls, same, d/o William McCONNELL & Mary Ann HOUSTON, witn: Harry HEWITT of Starret & Ida HUGHES of Burks Falls, 6 April 1904 at Burks Falls
012992-04 (Muskoka Dist): Edward HUNT, 28, carpenter, Birmingham England, Bracebridge, s/o Benjamin HUNT & Julia GREENWAY, married Mabel Beatrice COOMBS, 23, Severn bridge, Bracebridge, d/o Ashton COOMBS & Jane Ann ARCHIBALD, witn: Joseph G. MYERS of Bracebridge & Susan Ada COOMBS of Toronto, 31 May 1904 at Bracebridge #012976-04 (Muskoka Dist): Herbert J. IRELAND, 20, laborer, King twp., Monck twp., s/o George IRELAND & Annie KERR, married Maggie DURNS, 18, Bracebridge, same, d/o James DURNS & Maggie KENNEDY, witn: Ernest IRELAND & Susan KENNEDY, both of Bracebridge, 1 March 1904 at Bracebridge
013067-04 John IRWIN, 38, lumberman, Philadelphia USA, Huntsville, s/o William IRWIN & Rachel ANDERSON, married Alice AUSTIN, 20, Port Carling, Huntsville, d/o Henry AUSTIN & Sarah FISHER, witn: Samuel J. CROSS & George Samuel CROSS residences not given on Mar. 17, 1904 at Huntsville 14739-04 William Harold IRWIN, 27, carpenter, Oxford Ont., Franklin twp., s/o William E. IRWIN & Matilda JENKINSON, married Jessie ROBSON, 32, Paris Ont., Huntsville, d/o Grieves ROBSON & Debora GRAY, witn: Charles Wesley IRWIN of Franklin twp & Mary H. C. SALMON of Huntsville, 14 Feb 1904 at Birkendale
  13130-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Alexander JARICK, 23, lumberman, Longford, Morrison, s/o Otto JARICK & Catherine McDONALD, married Mary SMITH, 18, Wood twp., same, d/o George SMITH & Sarah GRAHAM, witn: Donald McDONALD of Kilworthy & Sarah SMITH of Morrison, 26 Dec 1904 at Morrison
#012985-04 (Muskoka Dist): David JOHNSON, 27, laborer, Simcoe Co., Bracebridge, s/o Joseph JOHNSON & Matilda DONELY, married Lavina Abertine CLARK, 20, Huntsville, same, d/o William CLARK & Maria BULLICK, witn: Abel? & Jennie LUSHMAN of Bracebridge, 17 May 1904 at Bracebridge #013004-04 (Muskoka Dist): Garibaldi JOHNSTON, 42, widower, farmer, Nissouri?, Medora twp., s/o Benjamin JOHNSTON & Sarah TAYLOR, married Matilda JONES, 31, Staffs. England, Medora twp., d/o Louis JONES & Eliza AMOS, witn: George GIBSON of Bracebridge & Mrs. R. JOHNSTON of Port Carling, 22 Oct 1904 at Bracebridge
13007-04 Stephen Timothy KELLY, 28, electrician, Alfred Ont., Barrie, s/o James KELLY & Bridget FITZGERALD, married Ada C. SIBBETT, 22, Ullswater, Bracebridge, d/o George W. SIBBETT & Agnes G. ANGELL, witn: J. Hilliard ELLIOTT & Gertrude SIBBETT, both of Bracebridge, 5 Oct 1904 at Bracebridge  
013029-04 Walter Richardson KINSEY, 21, harness maker, Bracebridge, same, s/o Walter William KINSEY & Margaret RICHARDSON, married Helena Theresa ROBINSON, 22, Washago, Bracebridge, d/o Thomas George ROBINSON & Mary RYAN, witn: Hal V. KINSEY & Mrs. T. G. ROBINSON both of Bracebridge on Jan. 21, 1904 at Gravenhurst 13109-04 George KIRK, 45, widower, farmer, Yorkshire England, Macauley, s/o John KIRK & Elizabeth HUNTER, married Catherine ENNIS, 24, Macauley, same, d/o John ENNIS & Jane LANGFORD, witn: William J. & Mabel G. KIRK of Bracebridge, 28 June 1904 at Macauley
13138-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Peter KIRKNESS, 31, laborer, Scotland, Bracebridge, s/o David KIRKNESS & Katherine BROWN, married Grace E. ALLAN, 26, Halton, Gravenhurst, d/o James ALLAN & Louisa ALBERTSON, witn: Robert ANDREWS of Bracebridge & Gertrude ALLAN of Ryde, 29 June 1904 at Ryde 013039-04 John KIRKPATRICK, 34, lumberman, Uffington, Draper Tp., s/o William KIRKPATRICK & Ann Jane SPENCE, married Helen KETCHING, 19, Uffington, Draper Tp., d/o William KETCHING & Elizabeth PEEBLES, witn: Mr & Mrs Andrew CONWAY both of Uffington on July 6, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013065-04 Charles KNIGHT, 25, farmer, England, Perry, s/o George KNIGHT & Francis TAYLOR, married Maud FINLEY, 17, Beeton, Perry, d/o William FINLEY & Priscilla BROWN, witn: John EAVENS & M. H. HARPER both of Huntsville on Feb. 24, 1904 at Huntsville 013090-04 Leigh Richmond KNIGHT, 27, clerk, Lindsay, Guelph, s/o James Henry KNIGHT & Margaret Jane DOBLE, married Emma Viola LANSING, 23, Kinmount, Huntsville, d/o Peter LANSING & Melinda L. PHILLIPS, witn: A. J. MATTHEWS of Brantford & Jean J. CAMPBELL of Kirkfield on Sept. 6, 1904 at Huntsville
#014825-04 (Parry Sound) Peter LABRASH, 25, sailor, Northumberland, Parry Sound, s/o John LABRASH & Mary Jane PEMBERTON, married Harriet GOULD, 23, Simcoe, Parry Sound, d/o Charles GOULD & Marian MOULTON, witnesses were John & Rachel WON of Parry Sound, March 31, 1904 at Parry Sound 13110-04 Arthur LEEDER, 22, carpenter, Macauley, same, s/o Philip LEEDER & Susan BAILEY, married Ellen Elleanor BAILEY, 22, Macauley, same, d/o Edward BAILEY & Margaret ROSS, witn: Richard Thomas BAILEY & Susan Jane LEEDER, both of Macauley, 6 July 1904 at Macauley
#012989-04 (Muskoka Dist): Leopold F. LE MAY, 38, widower, tailor, Peterborough, Bracebridge, s/o Francis LE MAY & Serophine BOISVIN, married Mary Philomene HUBERT, 27, Penetang., Bracebridge, d/o Charles HUBERT & Clethile DUGUETTE, witn: Arthur Mark PELLETIER & Emma HUBERT, both of Bracebridge, 31 May 1904 at Bracebridge (Rom Cath) 13107-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Robert Charles LEONARD, 21, farmer, Norfolkshire England, Bracebridge, s/o John LEONARD & Rebecca COATES, married Edna Bertha GOOD, 20, Macauley twp., same, d/o Donald C. GOOD & Matilda SMITH, witn: Thomas Charles & Jessamine GOOD of Bracebridge, 30 March 1904 at Macauley
#013006-04 (Muskoka Dist): George LYNCH, 24, laborer, Guelph, Brunel twp., s/o Joseph LYNCH & Mary CROWLEY, married Eva Ella Louie MASON, 18, Stephenson twp., same, d/o Walter MASON & Mary SCOTT, witn: John WISE of Germania & Ernestine LILLARY? of Bracebridge, 31 Oct 1904 at Bracebridge 14744-04 Albert Edward MACKIE, 27, farmer, Pickering Ont., Armour twp., s/o Alexander MACKIE & Mary Ann REDMOND, married Louise Rosina NOLL, 19, Ryerson twp., same, d/o Fred NOLL & Marie HAULDY?, witn: Joseph NOLL of Ryerson twp & Edith HUNTER of Armour twp., 24 Feb 1904 at Manse, Burks Falls
  13129-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Tom MANSON, 30, laborer, Quebec, North Orillia twp., s/o George MANSON & Elizabeth BARR, married Gertrude BOYD, 26, Morrison, same, d/o Andrew C. BOYD & Annette INMAN, witn: Edward MANSON & Tena McLEOD, both of N. Orillia, 28 Sep 1904 at Morrison
14743-04 Rodney MARKLE, 37, farmer, Ontario, Hunstville, s/o Matthew MARKLE & Almira HUTT, married Caroline ROSE, 32, widow, Nova Scotia, Huntsville, d/o John? McLEAN & Annie SMITH, witn: Michael & Margaret WHITE of Huntsville, 21 Nov 1904 at Huntsville (also 13613-05) 13021-04 (Muskoka Dist): Charles J. MARTIN, 28, widower, farmer, Chaffey, Huntsville, s/o William MARTIN & Mary REEVES, married Annie J. HARTFORD, 29, widow, Otonabe, Bracebridge, d/o John MILLAR & Annie BERTHALON, witn: Harry ALLEN of Chaffey & Louise HICKS of Huntsville, 11 May 1904 at Ravenscliff
13013-04 Thomas Henry MASON, 28, blacksmith, Monck twp., Port Carling, s/o William MASON & Elizabeth DECKER, married Lavinia Maud KYDD, 16, Port Carling, same, d/o William KYDD & Elizabeth MORTIMER, witn: Samuel CLARK of Bardville & Margaret MANN? (Mawer?) of Port Carling, 24 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge  
013082-04 William MAWHINNEY, 89, merchant, Perth, Stingen (Sturgeon?) Falls, s/o John & Lucy, married Valina Daisy WARDELL, 90, Toronto, Huntsville, d/o Matthew & Mary, witn: R. George EVANS of Detroit & Ida M. WARDELL of illegible on June 6, 1904 at Huntsville 013102-04 Chester C. MAY, 24, farmer, Sinclair, Ravenscliffe (?), s/o Robert William MAY & Mary Jane BRIDGES, married Hannah Elizabeth HOPKINS, 21, Chaffey Tp., Ravenscliffe, d/o Isaac HOPKINS & Harriet TIPPER, witn: Edith HOPKINS of Ravenscliffe & C. SIMPSON of Novar on date not given (sic) at Ravenscliffe
14740-04 Henry T. McBRIEN, 32, farmer, Emily Ont, Sinclair twp., s/o William McBRIEN & Theresa SYMES, married Margaret BRAVENDER, 27, Ontario, Franklin twp., d/o William BRAVENDER & Mary Jane KER, witn: Tunis? (Louis?) HART & Clara BRAVENDER, both of Sinclair, 27 March 1904 at Antiock, Sinclair twp 013089-04 Hugh Alex McDOUGALL, 44, clerk, Ontario, Milwaukee USA, s/o John McDOUGALL & Barbara McMILLAN, married Emma PHILLIPS, 33, Point Perry, Huntsville, d/o J.A. PHILLIPS & Euphemia LAMOTHE, witn: Emma V. LANSING of Huntsville & Harry Ed DAVISON of Milwaukee USA on Aug. 20, 1904 at Huntsville
13144-04 William Sandford McGRATH, 21, laborer, Michigan USA, Utterson, s/o James McGRATH & Elizabeth MOWERS, married May LOVE, 21, Victoria Co, Utterson, d/o Andrew LOVE & Maggie MONTGOMERY, witn: J. H. STEWART of Bracebridge & Eliza Jane BAILEY of Utterson, 11 April 1904 at Utterson 013043-04 Colin Campbell McINNIS, 27, lumberman, Beaverton, Gravenhurst, s/o John McINNIS & Isabella MATHEWSON, married Edna Rose PARKER, 19, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o Joseph PARKER & Clara SHAW, witn: James STAMP of Gravenhurst & Caroline PARKER of Muskoka Tp. on Sept. 14, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013085-04 Joseph Robert McKEE, 89, mill hand, Port Hope, Huntsville, s/o Robert McKEE & Agness CORBETT married Agnes PEACOCK, 83, Montreal, Huntsville, d/o Chris T. PEACOCK & Margaret Jane BLACK, witn: James MacKINNON of Kirshaqua (?) & Chris PEACOCK of Aspdin on Apr. 4, 1904 at Huntsville 13126-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Robert James McKERNON (McKinnon?), 31, farmer, Canada, Morrison, s/o James McKERNON & Sarah MILLER, married Lily ELCOATE, 32, England, Morrison, d/o William ELCOATE & Ann PONNDER, witn: William ELCOATE & Nettie McKERNAN, both of Morrison, 24 Feb 1904 at Morrison
013088-04 Hugh McLEAN, 27, sailor, Durham, Huntsville, s/o Archibald McLEAN & Margaret MacDOUGALL, married Lillian CAIN, 24, Muskoka, Huntsville, d/o Henry & Mary, witn: Christy & Walter MONAHAN both of Huntsville on Aug. 17, 1904 at Huntsville #012980-04 (Muskoka Dist): John McMILLAN, 23, trackman, Scotland, Stephenson twp., s/o Hugh & Florence, married Emma Rose PATTERSON, 20, Utterson, Stephenson twp., d/o John PATTERSON & Jane McCARGAR?, witn: W.G. McCARGAR of Bracebridge & Lillie PATTERSON of Utterson, 15 March 1904 at Bracebridge
  015406-05 Daniel MICHAELIS, 24, farmer, Ontario, McDougall Twp s/o Auguste MICHAELIS and Pauline LEMKE married Susie WELLER, 21, Ontario, McDougall Twp d/o Peter WELLER and Elizabeth KOHL witn: George MICHAELIS and Rose WELLER both of McDougall Twp, December 22, 1904, Parry Sound
13143-04 Joseph MIDDLEBROOK, 25, laborer, Glencairn, same, s/o John MIDDLEBROOK & Anna E. ADAIR, married Martha PRICE, 20, Cardwell twp., same, d/o Adam PRICE & Julia Ann FETERLY, witn: John MIDDLEBROOK & Emma PRICE, both of Cardwell, 4 March 1904 at Utterson 13014-04 Samuel MILLS, 27, farmer, Macauley twp., same, s/o Isaac MILLS & Levena (Susanna?) STEVENS, married Rosa Martha STANDEN, 27, Richmond Hill, Bracebridge, d/o Alfred STANDEN & Sarah ATCKIN? (Alchin?), witn: John MILLS of Macauley twp & Alice STANDEN of Bracebridge, 28 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge
#012988-04 (Muskoka Dist): James Albert MILNE, 23, hotel keeper, Bracebridge, same, s/o Peter MILNE & Mary FOUNTAIN, married Magdalena WETTLAUFER, 27, Bruce Co., Bracebridge, d/o John WETTLAUFER & Gertrude GESS, witn: Wesley ARCHER & Laura Dell CLARK, both of Bracebridge, 8 June 1904 at Bracebridge  
13119-04 R. Willoughby MONTGOMERY, 28, electrician, Laxton, same, s/o Thomas MONTGOMERY & Susan ARMSTRONG, married Margaret HAMILTON, 24, dress maker, Ridout, same, d/o William HAMILTON & Melissa STRINGER, witn: Fred MONTGOMERY of Seabright & May EFFRICK of Niagara Falls, 14 Sept 1904 at Ridout 013096-04 Charles Edgar MORGAN, 24, salesman, Little Britain, Huntsville, s/o William J. MORGAN & Amelia COLLACUTT, married Annie Elizabeth BELL, 21, Glanford, Huntsville, d/o William Thomas BELL & Minnie DUFF, witn: Catharine ROBERTSON & William BELL both of Huntsville on Sept. 29, 1904 at Huntsville
013075-04 William Frank MORLEY (Marley?), 22, not given, Chaffey, same, s/o Charles MORLEY & Mary RENNIE, married May Florence SELKIRK, 21, Huntsville, same, d/o George SELKIRK & Elizabeth HUNT, witn: Charles MORLEY & Susan A. SELKIRK both of Huntsville on Mar. 19, 1904 at Huntsville #012979-04 (Muskoka Dist): Frank MORRIS, 23, railroader, West Gwillimbury, Calgary Alta., s/o Samuel MORRIS & Sarah ALLSTOCK, married Pauline VEITCH, 20, Watt twp., same, d/o Adam VEITCH & Harriet illegible (--rire?), witn: Elijah & David VEITCH of Watt twp., 19 March 1904 at Bracebridge
13008-04 Albert MURPHY, 22, laborer, Monck twp., same, s/o William MURPHY & Elizabeth PAYNE, married Maria KINGSHOTT, 19, Watt twp., same, d/o John KINGSHOTT & Jane CREASOR, witn: William DICKSON of Bracebridge & Mary KINGSHOTT of Brent River, 2 Nov 1904 at Bracebridge  
013078-04 James P. H. MURRAY, 25, tanner, Zephyr, Huntsville, s/o James MURRAY & Bithena PHILLIPS, married Florence Alice QUAIFE, 18, Chaffey, Huntsville, d/o Spencer QUAIFE & Emily NORTON, witn: Albert QUAIFE & Lillie SILVERWOOD both of Huntsville on Apr. 6, 1904 at Huntsville #012999-04 (Muskoka Dist): William John Erskine MURRAY, 26, carpenter, Stisted twp, Port Carling, s/o John MURRAY & Louisa HAYWARD, married Isabella BAKER, 19, Glasgow, Port Carling, d/o Thomas BAKER & Jean HAMILTON, witn: Emma HUBER & Annie CONNOR, both of Bracebridge, 11 Aug 1904 at Bracebridge
  14741-04 John NAIRN, 33, farmer, Durham Ont., Manitoba, s/o David NAIRN & Eliz. JACKSON, married Ida May McMASTER, 23, Sinclair, same, d/o Matthew McMASTER & Dorothy McINNIS, witn: William McMASTER of Antiock & Pearl SCOTT of Huntsville, 15 June 1904 at Sinclair
13145-04 Charles NICHOL, 29, farmer, Allensville, same, s/o August NICHOL & Paulina OSER, married Jane MITCHELL, 20, Lancelot, same, d/o Albert MITCHELL & Jane MARTING, witn: William NICHOL of Allensville & Sarah Annie MITCHELL of Lancelot, 8 June 1904 at Lancelot 13111-04 John OLIVER, 30, carpenter, Stephenson twp., Macauley, s/o Joseph OLIVER & Ellen BUKER, married Maud Alice GOHEN, 29, Macauley, same, d/o William GOHEN & Adeline PRATT, witn: Henry GOHEN & Laura KIRK, both of Macauley, 7 Dec 1904 at Macauley
13024-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Charles ORTWINE, 28, farmer, Draper, same, s/o Andrew ORTWINE & Elizabeth SMITH, married Annie E. WHITE, 19, Draper, same, d/o Jesse WHITE & Elizabeth BULL, witn: Philip GILBERT & Emma ORTWINE, both of Draper, 6 June 1904 at Draper #013003-04 (Muskoka Dist): John PARKER, 75, widower, farmer, Gloucester England, Bracebridge, s/o Thomas PARKER & Mary WILLIAMS, married Ann JOHNSON, 67, widow, Galloway Ireland, Bracebridge, d/o John CASTON (or Curton) & Ann SULLIVAN, witn: Thomas R. & Susan VINCENT of Bracebridge, 27 Aug 1904 at Bracebridge
013027-04 Joseph H. PARKER, 25, laborer, Gravenhurst, same, s/o Joseph PARKER & Clara SHAW, married Marion HILL, 24, North River Tay Tp., d/o William B. HILL & Louisa Jane RAWSON, witn: Wesley HILL & Carrie PARKER both of Gravenhurst on Jan. 20, 1904 at Gravenhurst 013037-04 Richard PATTERSON, 28, farmer, Ireland, near Bala, s/o John PATTERSON & Letitia STIMSON, married Elizabeth FENTON, 26, Hamilton, Lewisham, d/o Vincent FENTON & Mary DOBNEY, witn: James D. JEWELL & Edna McKEE both of Gravenhurst on June 22, 1904 at Gravenhurst
13132-04 (Muskoka Dist.) John PATTERSON, 25, farmer, Ireland, Draper, s/o John PATTERSON & Lutecia? STINSON, married Luticia May MYERS, 20, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Thomas MYERS & Eliza McHARG?, witn: George PATTERSON of Effington & Ethel MYERS of Gravenhurst, 15 June 1904 at Muskoka twp 13025-04 (Muskoka Dist.) James Henry PATTERSON, 27, farmer, Ireland, Draper, s/o John PATTERSON & Latita STINSON, married Laura B. FOSTER, 24, Draper, same, d/o John FOSTER & Ellen KETCHING, witn: Robert PATTERSON & Lilly FOSTER, both of Draper, 29 June 1904 at Draper
013071-04 Robert John PAYNTER, 30, farmer, Perth Co., Kinistine, (?) N.W.T, s/o George PAYNTER & Elizabeth DROUN, married Alice Florence NORTON, 29, Chaffey, same, d/o Nathan NORTON & Sarah PARRISH, witn: Ernest & Ida Mary NORTON both of Huntsville on Mar. 15, 1904 at Huntsville 13108-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Thomas PEACOCK, 22, farmer, Macauley twp., s/o John PEACOCK & Mary OLIVER, married Clara Emma FORSYTH, 21, Macauley twp., same, d/o John FORSYTH & Mary DALES, witn: William PEACOCK & Jessie FORSYTH, both of Macauley twp., 1 June 1904 at Macauley
14747-04 William John PHILLIPS, 24, laborer, Strong twp., Burks Falls, s/o Henry PHILLIPS & Lucy PRICE, married Edith Louise CAMPBELL, 25, Elders Mills, Burks Falls, d/o Alexander CAMPBELL & Octavia PHILLIPS, witn: Thomas PHILLIPS of Sundridge & Adeline CAMPBELL of Burks Falls, 6 July 1904 at Burks Falls #012987-04 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick A. PHILLIPS, 24, carpenter, Manitoulin Island, Toronto Junction, s/o Alfred PHILLIPS & Hannah BOND, married Florence BOYER, 26, Wood twp., Bracebridge, d/o Henry BOYER & Florence BARRY, witn: Thomas A. & Hannah BOYER of Bracebridge, 8 June 1904 at Bracebridge
#012994-04 (Muskoka Dist): Louis PHILLIPS, 42, widower, carpenter, NY state, Medora twp., s/o James PHILLIPS & Eliza THORN, married Jennie AMES, 27, Medora twp., same, d/o Charles AMES & Rose STEELE, witn: John DAVIDIGE & May PHILLIPS, both of Medora, 22 June 1904 at Bracebridge #012982-04 (Muskoka Dist): Stephen PLESTED, 62, widower, farmer, England, Watt twp., s/o John PLESTED & Rachel CART, married Mary Ann BALDWIN, 54, widow, England, Bracebridge, d/o Samuel GIBBS & Martha unknown, witn: Robert LAWRENCE & Jennie McKENZIE, both of Bracebridge, 17 March 1904 at Bracebridge
13135-04 (Muskoka Dist.) George POST, 25, Oakley, Fraserburg, s/o John POST & Sarah MABIE, married Edith Blanch FRASER, 18, Oakley, Fraserburg, d/o Alexander FRASER & Eliza Goodwood THOMSON, witn: George W. & Mrs. Hannah IRWIN of Fraserburg, 3 Aug 1904 at Fraserburg, Oakley twp 13154-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Leonard QUINN, 24, laborer, Franklin twp., Hillside, s/o William & Susannah, married Maud BOGART, 21, Ufford, Windemere, d/o James & Mary, witn: John BOGART of Windemere & Eliza OLDHAM of Ufford, 21 Dec 1904 at Windemere
013093-04 Joseph William REMEY, 29, merchant, Elgin Co., Dorset, s/o Edway REMEY & Mary SMITH, married Victoria L. BOOKER, 25, Muskoka, same, d/o William BOOKER & Maria SHACKFIELD, witn: Robert BOOKER & Ethel REMEY both of Muskoka on Sept. 27, 1904 at Huntsville  
13131-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Simon RENNIE, lumberman of Gibson twp, + Rebecca PAHANATION? of Gibson twp – copy of marriage license only – issued 31 Dec 1904 at Gravenhurst 13134-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Henry RICE, 28, laborer, King twp., Oakley, s/o John RICE & Harriet WHITE, married Henrietta M. LANDON, 18, Oakley, same, d/o William LANDON & Maria PRENTICE, witn: William TINKISS of Ryder & Margaret LANDON of Oakley, 6 July 1904 at Vankoughnet, Oakley twp
13139-04 (Muskoka Dist.) George Field RICHARDS, 52, widower, farmer, North Wales, Chaffey, s/o John RICHARDS & Ann DAVIS, married Edna E.B. CLARKE, 34, teacher, England, Chaffey, d/o William CLARKE & Martha MERRITT, witn: George B. RICHARDS of Chaffey & May M. SINCLAIR of Aspden, 22 June 1904 at Aspden 13116-04 Frederick Alexander ROBERTS, 22, laborer, Ontario, Haliburton, s/o John & Phoebe, married Myrtle ARCHER, 18, Ontario, Stanhope, d/o John & Rebecca, witn: E. W. LOCKMAN & Eliz ARCHER, both of Dorset, 2 May 1904 at Dorset (also 13113-04)
13118-04 John James ROBERTSON, 27, farmer, Ridout, same, s/o George ROBERTSON & Elizabeth FOREST, married Elizabeth Beatrice LANGFORD, 25, McLean, same, d/o Mark LANGFORD & Elizabeth HAW, witn: Archibald ALEXANDER of Ridout & Alberta LANGFORD of McLEAN, 9 June 1904 at McLean (Also 13115-04) 13012-04 Charles ROBINSON, 28, laborer, Bedford England, Bracebridge, s/o William ROBINSON & Mary SPLEVIN, married Martha Jane VOLLICK, 18, Penetang. Bracebridge, d/o James VOLLICK & Sarah QUANCE, witn: Herbert MICKS & Eliza ZUFELT, both of Bracebridge, 13 Nov 1904 at Bracebridge
#012984-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Sheldon RUSK, 22, farmer, Bracebridge, same, s/o James RUSK & Adeline JACKSON, married Laura May MILNE, 18, Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, d/o Peter MILNE & Mary FOUNTAIN, witn: Ellen K. & Harold K. EBY of Bracebridge, 18 April 1904 at Bracebridge 13015-04 Simpson RUSK, 27, machinist, East Flamboro, Bracebridge, s/o William RUSK & Jane McCLURE, married Sadie HUMPHRIES, 27, Bridgewater, Bracebridge, d/o James P. HUMPHRIES & Christena SINCLAIR, witn: McClure RUSK of Toronto & Emma HUMPHRIES of Bracebridge, 29 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge
013044-04 Frank RUSS, 25, gas fitter, Grimsby, Hamilton, s/o Henry RUSS & Mary JACKSON, married Elizabeth LAWSON, 29, Harmony Tp., Gravenhurst, d/o Alexander LAWSON & Mary Ann RUSSELL, witn: Charles RUSS of Grimsby & Lottie RICHMOND of Orillia on Sept. 12, 1904 at Gravenhurst 13022-04 (Muskoka Dist.) George RUSSELL, 22, farmer, Chaffey, same, s/o Charles RUSSELL & Marie HASELTINE, married Etta DAVIS, 24, widow, Gorrie, Chaffey, d/o Richard INISATON? & Phoebe LORNE, witn: Robert COUSINS & Myra MAY, both of Chaffey, 21 Dec 1904 at Chaffey
#012978-04 (Muskoka Dist): Harry RUTHERFORD, 24, carpenter, Bracebridge, same, s/o William RUTHERFORD & Hannah STEWART, married Adeline GOLDNER, 24, Draper twp., Listowel, d/o John GOLDNER & Elizabeth WALSER, witn: William RUTHERFORD of Bracebridge & Mary LEHNDER of Draper twp., 19 March 1904 at Bracebridge 13117-04 James Henry SAWYER, 29, yeoman, Haliburton, Sherbourne, s/o Christopher & Matilda, married Nancy Matilda RUSSELL, 18, Birksville, Sherbourne, d/o James & Jane, witn: Richard HINDS & Rosey RUSSELL, both of Dorset, 2 May 1904 at Dorset (Also 13114-04)
13128-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Ernest Hermann SCHULZ, 28, farmer, Morrison, same, s/o August SCHULZ & Bertha ROHELL, married Millie (or Nellie) Jane McKERNON, 18, Morrison, same, d/o James McKERNON & Sarah MILLER, witn: William ELCOATE & Julia SCHULZ, both of Morrison, 4 May 1904 at Morrison  
013077-04 Arthur SCOTT, 23, butcher, Huntsville, same, s/o Abel G. SCOTT & Lizzie A. BEATON, married Lizzie A. BEATON,20, Collingwood, Huntsville, d/o John BEATON & H. STINSON, witn: James B. HUNT & Laura SCOTT both of Huntsville on Apr. 6, 1904 at Huntsville 013081-04 William Robert SCOTT, 21, laborer, Canada, Foley, s/o Thomas SCOTT & Jane SIMMINGTON, married Annie CARGILL, 19, Foley, same, d/o Hugh CARGILL & Catharine VAN KOUGH? (Page cut off,  Vankoughnet?)  witn: Thomas SCOTT & Jennie CARGILL both of Foley on July 6, 1904 at Huntsville
#012991-04 (Muskoka Dist): William Daily SCRIVER, 22, laborer, Hastings, Bracebridge, s/o Roland Sherman SCRIVER & Nancy Ann CLAPPER?, married Elizabeth Catherine ROACH, 19, Draper twp., Bracebridge, d/o Eli ROACH & Maggie GOHEN (Golm?), witn: James GOHEN of Macaulay twp & Maria Matilda ROACH of Bracebridge, 22 June 1904 at Bracebridge #012995-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Henry SCRIVER, 20, laborer, Hastings, Bracebridge, s/o Cornelius SCRIVER & Jane Victoria ALEXANDER, married Marnie WOLFRANE, 20, Peterborough, Bracebridge, d/o Lorenzo WOLFRANE & Carrie CARPENTER, witn: Emma HUBER & Florence COPELAND, both of Bracebridge, 22 June 1904 at Bracebridge
  015396-05 Richard SEIBERT, 23, farmer, Germany, McMurrich Twp s/o William SEIBERT and (groom did not know) married Louise FISCHER, 16, Buffalo NY, McMurrich Twp d/o Herman FISCHER and Ida BELZ witn: James DOWNES and Elsie FISCHER both of McMurrich Twp, December 12, 1904, McMurrich Twp
013103-04 Norman SHAVER, 21, mason, Goodewood (?), Kearney, s/o Graham SHAVER & Lavine LONG, married Mary CARNS, 17, of Scotia Junction, d/o Joseph CARNS & Dorothy FISHER, witn: William MARK of Kearney & Bertie CARNS of Scotia Junction on Nov. 29, 1904 at Huntsville #014824-04 (Parry Sound) Edward SLY, 27, yeoman, Bastard twp Leeds Co., McDougall twp., s/o Lorenzo SLY & Elizabeth ROSEWELL, married Della TENNANT, 18, Leeds Co., McDougall, d/o Albert TENNANT & Sarah Jane MAXWELL, witnesses were Alice Mabel TENNANT of McDougall & Walter CRERAR of Carling, Mar. 30, 1904 at Parry Sound
13125-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Charles O. SCULL, 40, gentleman, USA, Baltimore USA, s/o William & not given, married Ann Harvey MILLER, 32, USA, Pittsburgh USA, d/o not given, witn: Mr & Mrs. BOOK and Wilson MILLER, all of Pittsburgh USA, 27 Aug 1904 at Beaumaris, Monck twp 13153-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Herman Silas SMITH, 25, farmer, Watt twp., s/o William & Alzina, married Fairley Caroline KINGSHOTT, 23, Watt twp., same, d/o William & Johanna, witn: William KINGSHOTT & Bessie SMITH, both of Watt twp., 14 Sep 1904 at Ullswater
#014831-04 (Parry Sound) William John SMITH, 39, laborer, Esquesing twp., Huntsville, s/o David J. SMITH & Maria CRIPPS, married Georgina SCOTT, 24, (s), England, no residence given, d/o George TUCKWOOD & Jane SCOTT, witnesses were Ephraim & Sarah SCOTT of Parry Sound, June 1, 1904 at Parry Sound 13018-04 William SOEDER, 26, plasterer, Perth Co., Stratford, s/o Earnest SOEDER & Catherine JUNDT, married Emma GILBERT, 22, Germania, Bracebridge, d/o George GILBERT & Catherine WEISMILLER, witn: Philip John GILBERT of Germania & Melinda WEISMILLER of Wellesley, 28 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge
  013042-04 Joseph Roland SPECK, 27, boiler maker, Canada, Niagara Falls, s/o William SPECK & Mary SMITH, married Annie HOWE, 21, Canada, Gravenhurst, d/o William Edward HOWE & Sarah Ann GUSH, witn: Charles GIRARD & Alice Minnie HOWE both of Gravenhurst on Aug. 31, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013060-04 James E. STAMP, 38, lumberman, Bradford, West Gravenhurst, s/o Amos STAMP & Phoebe MIGGINSON, married Jessie HUDGINS, 28, Prince Edward Co., Gravenhurst, d/o William Jesse HUDGINS & Henrietta BARKER, witn: Fred L. GRAY of Burk’s Falls & Edna B. HUDGINS of Oak Ridges on Dec. 21, 1904 at Gravenhurst 013100-04 William Amos STEPHENSON, 28, salesman, Port Perry, Huntsville, s/o William STEPHENSON & Mary A. HUGHES, married Jennie BELL, 23, Glanford, Huntsville, d/o William BELL & Minnie DUFF, witn: Myrtle BELL & Agnes STEPHENSON both of Huntsville on Nov. 9, 1904 at Huntsville
#012996-04 (Muskoka Dist): John Henry STEWART, 24, laborer, New Lowell Ont., Bracebridge, s/o John STEWART & Ellen GRAHAM, married Eliza BAILEY, 21, Utterson, Stephenson twp., d/o Nelson (or Wilson) BAILEY & Margaret Ann BOERAGER, witn: Orville M. & Mary E. ARNOLD of Bracebridge, 11 July 1904 at Bracebridge 013041-04 John STEWART, 36, bookkeeper, Glasgow, Watt Tp., s/o Alexander STEWART & Marion STIRLING, married Alice Maud BRADLEY, 36, widow, Yorkshire England, Watt Tp., d/o John HAGAN & Emma SOUTHERN, witn: W. HAGAN of St Paul Minn. USA, & Emma BRADLEY of Watt Tp., on Aug. 4, 1904 at Gravenhurst
013034-04 Elias STONEHOUSE, 29, painter, Neustadt, Gravenhurst, s/o Adam STONEHOUSE & Sophia WILMEYER, married Alice BLAMPIED (?), 16, Lincoln Maine USA, Gravenhurst, d/o John Richard BLAMPIED & Hannah LASKY, witn: Rose PARKER & Maggie LITTLE both of Gravenhurst on May 24, 1904 at Gravenhurst 013045-04 Edward STONEHOUSE, 22, lumberman, Oro Tp., Gravenhurst, s/o Adam STONEHOUSE & Sophia WILMERE, married Mabel GRIFFIN, 22, Kingston, Gravenhurst, d/o William GRIFFIN & mother unknown (sic), witn: R. & A. FARREN both of Cornwall on Sept. 29, 1904 at Gravenhurst
13152-04 (Muskoka Dist.) William Andrew SUFFERN, 31, farmer, Raymond, same, s/o Anthony & Ann Elizabeth, married Charlotte Sarah HAMILTON, 27, Raymond, same, d/o Edward & Sarah, witn: Walter HAMILTON & Isabelle SUFFERN, both of Raymond, 16 June 1904 at Raymond  
14982-03 Simon TABABEDONG, 23, farmer, Parry Island, same, s/o Dan TABABEDONG & Jane ASA, married Martha NANEBUSH, 22, Parry Island, same, d/o James NANEBUSH & Lucy SKY, witn: David SIMS of Cape Croker & Rev. Mrs. R. BLACK of Parry Island, 2 Jan 1904 at Parry Island Parsonage 013040-04 Walter TAPLIN, 24, farmer, Toronto, Oakley Tp., s/o Albert TAPLIN & Mary WILLIAMS, married Eva PETERKIN, 18, Draper Tp., same, d/o John PETERKIN & Minnie HILL, witn: Robert PETERKIN of Draper Tp. & Mary JACKSON of McLean Tp. on July 1, 1904 at Gravenhurst
#013001-04 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick TAYLOR, 25, laborer, Georgina twp., Bracebridge, s/o John & not known, married Martha A. STEELE, 25, Cookstown, Bracebridge, d/o Arthur STEELE & Anna PEDFIELD, witn: Joseph STEELE & Lizzie LEEDER, both of Bracebridge, 24 Aug 1904 at Bracebridge 013083-04 Henry William THOMPSON, 18, engineer, Sutton West, Huntsville, s/o J. F THOMPSON & Hattie PAKE, married Maud M. W. ARMSHAW, 19, Ravenscliffe, Huntsville, d/o William ARMSHAW & Mary FLETCHER, witn: J. F. THOMPSON & E. M. LLOYD both of Huntsville on June 26, 1904 at Huntsville
013046-04 Edward TRACEY, 37, lumberman, Columbus Ohio USA, Medora Tp., s/o Samuel TRACEY & Frances JEWELL, married Sarah McLEOD, 20, Minesing, Medora, d/o John McLEOD & Hannah TRACEY, witn: Harriet P. HUDSON & Mary LEWIS both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 6, 1904 at Gravenhurst  
13017-04 Robert John TRIMBLE, 24, laborer, Tossorontio, Bracebridge, s/o James TRIMBLE & Annie WALKER, married Samantha Isabella SMITH, 20, Stephenson twp., Bracebridge, d/o George SMITH & Elizabeth GRANT, witn: James A. McDONALD & Maggie KENNEDY, both of Bracebridge, 27 Dec 1904 at Bracebridge #014822-04 (Parry Sound) Frank Edward VALYEAR, 27, lumberman, Deronto (means Deseronto?), Parry Sound, s/o Nathan VALYEAR & Sarah CLARK, married Mary Ella EVERINGHAM, 20, Parry Sound, same, d/o Alfred EVERINGHAM & Minerva CARPENTER, witnesses were John VALYEAR & Violet EVERYINGHAM, both of Parry Sound, Feb. 17, 1904 at Parry Sound
#014827-04 (Parry Sound) William Solomon VANKOUGHNETT, 26, yeoman, Foley twp., Conger twp., s/o John VANKOUGHNETT & Mary BELL, married Alice Matilda WOOLMAN, 16, Parry Sound, Conger twp., d/o Thomas WOOLMAN & Rebecca HESLY, witnesses were Wesley WOOLMAN & Evie RANKIN, both of Conger twp., May 4, 1904 at Conger twp. 013038-04 John R. WARDEN, 23, machinist, Peel Co., Hamilton, s/o Jeremiah WARDEN & Catherine WARKMAN, married Effie M. GRIFFIN, 22, Victoria Co., Gravenhurst, d/o John GRIFFIN & Sarah MAXWELL, witn: J. F. PURDY & L. M. WARDEN both of Gravenhurst on June 29, 1904 at Gravenhurst
14737-04 James Alexander WATT, 22, laborer, Armour twp., same, s/o John Russell WATT & Mary Almer MARSHALL, married Florence Minerva SUTHERLAND, 19, Katrine, same, d/o John Wesley SUTHERLAND & Emily Matilda HANES, witn: Herbert K. ADAMS of Burks Falls & Marcella O’CONNOR of Katrine, 16 Nov 1904 at Katrine 13112-04 George Edgar WEATHERUP, 21, engineer, Orillia, Macauley, s/o William WEATHERUP & Nanny? EADIE?, married Ada Elizabeth GOHEN, 19, Macauley, same, d/o William GOHEN & Adeline PRATT, witn: James & Henrietta GOHEN of Macauley, 21 Dec 1904 at Macauley
#012986-04 (Muskoka Dist): William WELLMAN, 65, widower, brick maker, London England, North Orillia, s/o William WELLMAN & Jane MURRAY, married Mary FOX, 65, widow, Toronto, same, d/o James HUNTER Sarah BIGHAM, witn: David J. HODGSON & E.A. BURT, both of Bracebridge, 24 May 1904 at Bracebridge 013104-04 George WEST 23, milling, Brunell (?), Huntsville, s/o George WEST & Nancy RHINESE, married May Florence FISK, 19, Blackwell, Huntsville, d/o John Wesley FISK & Julia Ann TAYLOR, witn: Mable HICKLING & Mary MacVICAR both of Huntsville on Nov. 17, 1904 at Huntsville
13137-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Alfred WHITE, 26, farmer, Draper, same, s/o Jesse WHITE & Elizabeth BULL, married Edith H. LOWE, 24, Ryde, same, d/o William LOWE, farmer, & Harriet ASBURY, witn: William WHITE of Draper & Annie M. LOWE of Ryde, 6 April 1904 at Ryde twp 13009-04 Albert WHITE, 30, lumberman, Middlesex Co., Medora twp., s/o Isaac WHITE & Jane GILBERT, married Minnie NIXON, 21, Muskoka, Medora twp., d/o John NIXON & Susan HENSHAW, witn: Thomas E. BARRY of Bala & Sadie NIXON of Medora twp, 30 Nov 1904 at Bracebridge
  013106-04 Reginald WHITLEY, not given, farmer, England, Ilfracombe (?), s/o Henry Edward WHITELY & Alice May BOX, no information on bride given, d/o parent’s names not given, witn: Christopher SIMPSON of Novar on Dec. 8, 1904 at Novar
13023-04 (Muskoka Dist.) Mils (Nils) WILLISON, 23, teacher, Sweden, Gravenhurst, s/o Peter WILLISON & Johanna NELSON (should be Nilsson), married Margaret E. WHITE, 29, Draper, same, d/o Thompson WHITE & Mary WARDMAN, witn: Thompson S. WHITE of Draper & Ellen WILLISON of Wood twp., 6 April 1904 at Draper 013087-04 Franklin Walter WILLSON, 24, laborer, Southwold, Katrine, s/o Benjamin WILLSON & Elizabeth WHITNELL (?), married Elizabeth MITCHELL, 20, Kearney, Katrine, d/o James Harry METCALFE (sic) & Maria Jane ROGERSON, witn: Henry Herbert ROGERSON of Embro & Mary Jane METCALFE of Katrine on Aug. 11, 1904 at Huntsville
013094-04 Bernard William WILSTON, 29, trackman, England, Chaffey, s/o Joseph D. WILSTON & Marianne MEAD, married Sarah BAILEY, 19, Chaffey, Brunell, d/o James BAILEY & Annie BENNET, witn: Frank Frederick MEAD of Chaffey & Mary Ann BAILEY of Brunell on Oct. 4, 1904 at Huntsville 013031-04 Daniel M. WINGROVE, 68, carpenter, widower, E. Flamboro, Gravenhurst, s/o George WINGROVE & Phoebe MALCOLM, married Catherine GRANT, 69, widow, Inverness Scotland, Gravenhurst, d/o Alexander MITCHELL & Annie McINTOSH, witn: William A. SIBBALD & Jane D. WILEY both of Gravenhurst on Mar. 12, 1904 at Gravenhurst
13124-04 Charles Roland YOUNG, 42, widower, carpenter, Hamilton Ont., Barnesdale, s/o Henry & Elizabeth, married Margaret Alice BAILEY, 32, Leeds England, Barnesdale, d/o George & Frances, witn: Thomas H. & Gladys Irene YOUNG of Normanhurst Lake Joseph, 25 Nov 1904 at Normanhurst Lake Joseph 013028-04 Nelson ZIMMERMAN, 25, farmer, Canada, Gravenhurst, s/o Josiah ZIMMERMAN & Alice BEACH, married Gertrude GIRARD, 20, Canada, Gravenhurst, d/o Henry GIRARD & Harriet HUNT, witn: Charles Louis GIRARD & Annie REARDON both of Gravenhurst on Feb. 1, 1904 at St. James Church Gravenhurst
013095-04 Jos. Warren ZUFELT, carpenter, Northumberland, Huntsville, s/o Jos. ZUFELT & Ellen DINGMAN, married Mary Edith FLETCHER, 19, Chaffey, same, d/o Jas. William FLETCHER & Louisa Maud SHARP, witn: Alice J. FLETCHER of Ravenscliffe & William C. HOPKINS no residences given on Dec. 16, 1904 at Chaffey