Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1905 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1905

birth place is given before residence

 

13624-05 John W. ALLIN, 27, of Huntsville, s/o not given, married Annie Florence CASSELMAN, illegible, of Huntsville, d/o Mr & Mrs Solomon CASSELMAN, witn: Capt. & Mrs CASSELMAN both of Huntsville on June 3, 1905 at Huntsville.  
015379-05 Richard ANDREWS, 36, blacksmith, Pakenham, Ahmic Harbour s/o William F. ANDREWS and Annie McQUADE married Florence COX, 27, St. Vincent, Dunchurch d/o Joseph COX and Eunice DOANE witn: John McKEOWN and Melanie RICHARD both of McKellar Twp, November 22, 1905, McKellar 13605-05 Charles Wesley ARCHER, 26, agent, Bracebridge, same, s/o William ARCHER & Jane BRIARS, married Frances Jane STEWART, 22, Lucknow, Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas STEWART & Frances McBRIDE, witn: Thomas John BASSETT of Toronto & Laura STEWART of Gravenhurst, 30 Aug 1905 at Gravenhurst
013522-05 (Muskoka) William Edward BAKER, 26, merchant, Dufferin Co, Bracebridge s/o William BAKER and Sarah, married Eliza POLE, 22, Bracebridge, same d/o Ambrose POLE and Caroline O. GONSON, witn: Arthur BAKER and Ethel M. POLE, April 12, 1905, Bracebridge  
015436-05 Charles BELL, 24, farmer, Minto, Foley Twp s/o Solomon BELL and Martha SMALL married Sarah VANKOUGHNET, 18, Foley Twp, same d/o L. VANKOUGHNET and Martha GREEN witn: Leslie BELL and Mary A. VANKOUGHNET both of Foley Twp, December 25, 1905, Parry Sound 013516-05 (Muskoka) Herbert James BELL, 25, laborer, MacLean Twp, same s/o Joseph BELL and Mary THURWELL married Matilda May DEAVITT, 18, Vesper (Vespra?), Bracebridge d/o William James DEAVITT and Elizabeth Martha McFADDEN, witn: Joseph Edward BELL and Clementine BELL, February 15, 1905, Bracebridge
15428-05 Joseph BOURGIGNON, 40, widower, laborer, Matawatchen, Parry Sound, s/o N. BOURGIGNON & S. BOISVIN, married Mary A. REMY, 41, widow, Montreal, Parry Sound, d/o N. MINER & J. BRISETTE, witn: Ovide BEVIER? & Joseph LALONDE, both of Parry Sound, 11 Sept 1905 at Parry Sound 015408-05 Charles M. BOYD, 30, laborer, Ontario, Parry Sound s/o Robert BOYD and Eliza MOORE married Rosine WELLER, 24, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o Peter WELLER and Eliza KOHL witn: Ernest BOYD of Parry Sound and Mary BRUNNE of Loring, April 26, 1905, Parry Sound
013552-05 (Muskoka) Ernest BRUCE, 28, farmer, Canada, Macauley Twp s/o Thomas BRUCE and Ann THOMPSON married Elsie McGREGOR, 26, Scotland, Macauley Twp d/o William McGREGOR and Ann SIMMONS, witn: George MILLS and Eliza OLDHAM, October 11, 1905, Bracebridge 13604-05 William Arthur BRYANTON, 32, dentist, Strathroy Ont., Chicago, s/o William James BRYANTON & Eliza Ann VEITCH, married Alice Maud KING, 40, music teacher, Cooksville Ont., Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas KING & Janet McLEOD, witn: Bessie A. MORLEY of Toronto & Harriet P. HUDSON of Gravenhurst, 27 Sept 1905 at Gravenhurst
  13664-05 James BRYDON, 55, farmer, Waterloo Co., Muskoka Tp., s/o David BRYDON & Janet GLENDINNING, married Annie Larice DAVIDSON, 49, Halifax N.S., Muskoka Tp., d/o Alexander DAVIDSON & Hannah GRINTON, witn: J. H. ELLIOTT & A. M TYRRELL both of Gravenhurst on Aug. 16, 1905 at Muskoka Tp.
015434-05 Patrick A. BRYSON, 20, widower, mill man, Greenview, Parry Sound s/o James BRYSON and E. WADDELL married Della E. CONSTANT, 14 (next May), North Bay, Parry Sound d/o Simon CONSTANT and Maggie HOLMES witn: James MANSOR and John WILLIAMS both of Parry Sound, December 6, 1905, Parry Sound 013593-05 (Muskoka) Albert Evan BURKINSHAW, 29, farmer, Muskoka Twp, same s/o Edward BURKINSHAW and Elizabeth CLARK married Mary GRIMES, 32, Ripon – England, Wood Twp d/o Edward BROTHERTON and Mary BRIDGEWATER, witn: Enos BROADLEY of Wood & Medora twp and Emma HICKOK of Muskoka twp, June 14, St. James, Gravenhurst
013519-05 (Muskoka) William James BURNET, 32, farmer, Stayner, Ryde Twp s/o William BURNET and Mary Ann FOX married Jane TRYON, 25, Uxbridge, Ryde Twp d/o George TRYON and Margaret FAULKNER, witn: Joseph H. TRYON and Edna BURNET, March 14, 1905, Bracebridge 013533-05 (Muskoka) Albert BUSH, 26, mechanic, England, Armour Twp s/o Thomas BUSH and Mary FOWLER married Isabella COLE, 36, Canada, Armour Twp d/o William COLE and Margaret McDONALD, witn: Gladys BARKER and Eliza BARKER, July 19, 1905, Bracebridge
013580-05 (Muskoka) James Grant CAMPBELL, 32, lumberman, Muskoka Twp, same s/o James CAMPBELL and Johana Jane GRANT married Eliza FAIRES, 23, Draper Twp, same d/o Charles FAIRES and Mary Ann RYAN, witn: Harry John HATHAWAY of Muskoka twp and Annie FAIRES of Draper twp, August 18, 1905, Draper Twp 013537-05 (Muskoka) Simeone CATILLANI, 26, farmer, Italy, Bracebridge s/o Petro CATELLANI and Maria BARBORINI married Maria EBRIDI, 23, Italy, Bracebridge d/o Luigi EBRIDI and Maria BERUDI, witn: Joseph MEZZANO and Agata BEFRETTO, April 22, 1905, Bracebridge
14704-07 Randall Livingston CLARKE, 26, clerk, Hanover, Shelburne, s/o William Bain CLARK (sic) & Sarah E. TROYER, married Amy Ellen Bel--? WATCH, 25, Warsaw, Huntsville, d/o Charles William WATCH & Ellen RORD (Rood?), witn: Arthur C. S. WATCH of Gretna & Margaret GAILEY of Belleville on Aug. 29, 1905 at Huntsville 13646-05 Henry Lawrence CLIPSHAM (Clipshaw?), 22, Morrison, same, s/o Michael CLIPSHAM & Charlotte SANDERSON, married Carolina E. A. FRANKLIN, 19, Severn Bridge, Wood Tp., d/o John FRANKLIN & Alice SIMPSON, witn: William HOPE of Morrison & Ellen U. FRANKLIN of Wood on June 5, 1905 at Wood Tp.
015401-05 Francis George COCHLIN, 26, mill man, Frontenac Co, Parry Sound s/o Thomas COCHLIN and n/g BALLANTYNE married Lizzie MARSDEN, 22, McKellar, Parry Sound d/o n/g and Clara MARSDEN witn: Malcolm McCANNELL and Isabella M. CAMPBELL both of Parry Sound, March 1, 1905, Parry Sound 013529-05 (Muskoka) Henry COLE, 64, laborer, Ancaster, Watt Twp s/o John COLE and Amanda TUCKER married Elizabeth THOMPSON, 56, Woodhouse, Oro d/o William THOMAS and Elizabeth BABBRIDGE, witn: Burton WINDOVER and Theodora MORDEN, June 7, 1905, Bracebridge
013587-05 (Muskoka) David John COLLIS, 26, jeweler, Wellington County, Fenelon Falls s/o James COLLIS and Sarah HALL married Florence M. Ida VANSTONE, 28, Listowell, Gravenhurst d/o John D. VANSTONE and Elizabeth M. HICKS, witn: Robert E. COLLIS of Toronto and Lucinda Madeline VANSTONE of Gravenhurst , January 18, 1905, Gravenhurst 015398-05 Sidney Percy COOKE, 24, lumberman, Ottawa, Southampton s/o Sidney P. COOKE and Jane LOUKES married Marguerite Catharine STEWART, 21, Parry Sound, same d/o Richard H. STEWART and Mary Jane MALONE witn: Mary Lilian STEWART and Della M. KENNEDY both of Parry Sound, January 2, 1905, Parry Sound
015439-05 Albert James CORNFIELD, 24, laborer, Meaford, Parry Sound s/o William George CORNFIELD and Ann Jane WOODS married Ann Jane MOODY, 24, of Parry Sound d/o Harry MOODY and Margaret WOODS witn: Dave ROBINSON and Hattie MOODY both of Parry Sound, December 27, 1905, Parry Sound 13668-05 Henry CORRIGAN, 29, blacksmith, Draper Tp., Bracebridge, s/o Robert Thomas CORRIGAN & Christina MOORE, married Johanna CAMPBELL, 35, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o James CAMPBELL & Johanna GRANT, witn: William CAMPBELL & Belle Morrison both of Muskoka Tp. on Oct. 25, 1905 at Muskoka Tp.
15420-05 Harry CRAWFORD, 23, lumberman, Conger twp., same, s/o James CRAWFORD & Hannah YORK, married Lucy BRESSETTE, 22, Victoria Harbour, same, d/o Truffield BRESSETTE & A. BURGES, witn: James & Myrtle CRAWFORD of Moon Falls, 10 July 1905 at Parry Sound 015405-05 Frank A. CREIGHTON, 30, widower, engineer, Canada, Dartmouth Nova Scotia s/o Thomas G. CREIGHTON and Avis R. ALLAN married Rosalie ROBERTSON, 23, Canada, Parry Sound d/o Duncan ROBERTSON and Alice BAYER (BOYER?) witn: H.Y. COMPLIN and Margaret COMPLIN both of Parry Sound, April 22, 1905, Parry Sound
015397-05 Louis CZEREVENSKI, 65, widower, cattle dealer, Prussian Poland, Toronto s/o Mischel CZEREVENSKI and Disdt HESVERY (?) married Caroline GIESLER, 54, Germany, McMurrich Twp d/o Carl GIESLER and Antonia HAHLER witn: Charlie HAMILTON of Stisted Twp and Mern MARSHALL of McMurrich Twp, December 25, 1905, McMurrich Twp  
13608-05 Francis DAVENS (Daveno?), 60, widower, farmer, Paris France, Gibson twp., s/o Francis DAVENS & Mary Ann COUSIN, married Ellen FRANK, 37, widow, Olsa Que., Gibson twp., d/o Thomas CORINTHE & Philomene REVER, witn: Louis SAHANTIEU & Peter LAFORCE, both of Gibson twp., 3 Oct 1905 at Gravenhurst 13606-05 Herbert DITCHBURN, 24, boat builder, Rosseau, Gravenhurst, s/o William DITCHBURN & Sarah Jane STONEMAN, married Emily Sarah Matilda FIRMAN, 22, Toronto, Gravenhurst, d/o Ezekeil Horatio FIRMAN & Emily Julia NEALE, witn: Alan Edward DITCHBURN of Niagara Falls NY & Mabel Christobel DITCHMAN of Rosseau, 8 Oct. 1905 at St. James Church, Gravenhurst
15431-05 Thomas Henry DIXON, 27, farmer, Walkerton, Conger, s/o John DIXON & L. BOAK, married Priscilla R. STONEMAN, 19, Christie, same, d/o Charles STONEMAN & Rosanna BOYES, witn: A. DIXON of Conger twp & May RUSSELL of Parry Sound, 18 Oct 1905 at Parry Sound 13665-05 Thomas Ezra DIXON, 29, farmer, Canada, Macaulay Tp., s/o Edwin DIXON & Ellen BOTHAM, married Eva STEPHENS, 23, Canada, Muskoka Tp., d/o Thomas STEPHENS & Annie Nella SUTHERLAND, witn: William DIXON & Maggie STEPHENS both of Macaulay Tp., on Aug. 30, 1905 at Muskoka Tp.
013518-05 (Muskoka) Everard Franklin DOONAN, 20, farmer, Hastings, Bracebridge s/o James DOONAN and Maria COLEMAN married Mary Eleanor BAILEY, 21, Bracebridge, same d/o John BAILEY and Ann JONES, witn: Joseph PLEWITT (Hewitt?) and Jennie BAILEY, June 25, 1905, Bracebridge 13630-05 Jakey DOWN, 28, laborer, Somerville Tp. Victoria Co., Huntsville, s/o Thomas & Ellen, married Margaret May MURDY, 18, Perry Tp., Ameliasburg Prince Edward Co., d/o Johnston MURDY & Margaret NOLAN, witn: George & Alice HENWOOD both of Huntsville on Aug. 15, 1905 at Huntsville
015388-05 James DOWNES, 29, farmer, Floss Twp, McMurrich Twp s/o George James DOWNES and Elizabeth TOWNES, married Eliza FISHER, 20, illegible, McMurrich Twp d/o Harman FISHER and Ida BELZ witn: Thomas DOWNES and Margaret PEDDIE both of McMurrich Twp, June 5, 1905, McMurrich Twp  
13596-05 George DRAPER, 23, electrician, Wentworth Co., Muskoka twp., s/o Charles DRAPER & Sarah HAW, married Millie DRAPER, 18, Muskoka twp., same, d/o John DRAPER & Mary Ann JACKSON, witn: Cecil HERBERT & Alberta THIN, both of Reay, 2 July 1905 at Gravenhurst 13602-05 Henry EDWARDS, 55, widower, farmer, York Co., same, s/o James EDWARDS & Electa HARNION, married Charlotte LYON, 60, widow, Aurora, same, d/o Jesse SMALLEY & Eliza DRAPER, witn: Maitland BROUGHTON & William RAITHBY, both of Gravenhurst, 9 Sept 1905 at Gravenhurst
015403-05 Thomas H. FARROW, 29, farmer, Owen Sound, Simcoe Twp s/o Samuel FARROW and Sarah NAIRN married Annie COOPER, 19, Orange Valley, Spence Twp d/o Joseph COOPER and Ann SHAVER witn: Herbert BATEMAN of Parry Sound and Ada COOPER of Orange Valley, April 5, 1905, Parry Sound 015378-05 John Alexander FERRIS, 38, lumberman, Banff  Scotland, McKellar Twp s/o Frances HARRIS and Anna DOYLE married Sarah MOORE, 22, McKellar Twp, same d/o Andrew MOORE and Sarah MOFFAT witn: James MOORE and Myrtle TAIT both of McKellar, August 2, 1905, McKellar
015438-05 Walter FISHER, 54, farmer, Madison Indiana, Hebron Indiana s/o Martin FISHER and Eliza WHITE married Ethel Cuthbert LONEY, 33, Vasey, same d/o James LONEY and Susanna POWELL witn: George S. LONEY and Florence LONEY both of Parry Sound, December 27, 1905, Parry Sound  
013595-05 (Muskoka) Ormus FITCHETT, 22, lumberman, Simcoe County, Gravenhurst s/o William FITCHETT and Margaret SOPER married Ellen SCHELL, 19, Morrison Twp, same d/o Thomas SCHELL and Mary MIDDLEBROOK, witn: Thomas and Mrs. Thomas SCHELL of Gravenhurst , June 19, 1905 Gravenhurst 13614-05 Joseph FLEMING, 26, laborer, Muskoka, Sundridge, s/o James FLEMING & Jane JOHNSON, married Jennie DRIVER, 20, Pringle, same, d/o Joseph DRIVER & E. PETERMAN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William SILVERWOOD both of Huntsville on Jan. 18, 1905 at Huntsville.
013594-05 (Muskoka) Thomas Manfield FLETCHER, 37, farmer, Vermont – U.S.A., Ryde Twp s/o Anthony C. FLETCHER and Barbara CRAWFORD married Annie YOUNG, 35, Lun. County – Kansas – United States, Ryde Twp d/o A.G. EVANSTON and "not known", witn: A.C. FLETCHER of Houseys Rapids and Harriet HUDSON of Gravenhurst , March 14, 1905, Gravenhurst 015380-05 Peter Douglas FLETCHER, 25, lumberman, Thornhill Scotland, McKellar Twp s/o John FLETCHER and Annie DOUGLAS married Orpha PATTERSON, 32, McKellar Twp, same d/o David PATTERSON and Sarah McKEOWN witn: Samuel PATTERSON of Fairholme and Annie FLETCHER of McKellar Twp, December 13, 1905, McKellar
015407-05 Nichol FLETCHER, 23, filer, Scotland, Parry Sound s/o John FLETCHER and Annie DOUGLAS married Ida May WILCOX, 22, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o George WILCOX and Charlotte SPANHOUSE witn: John CAMPBELL of Parry Sound and Annie FLETCHER of McKellar, March 5, 1905, Foley Twp 13662-05 Frederic John FRANKLIN, 22, farmer, Severn Bridge, Wood Tp., s/o John FRANKLIN & Alice SIMPSON, married Lucy Agnes McLEAN, 17, Katrine, Wood Tp., d/o Neil McLEAN & Laura SMITH, witn: Neil & Lottie McLEAN both of Wood Tp. on Dec. 25, 1905 at Severn Bridge.
13636-05 Albert Clark FRASER, 42, farmer, Toronto, McMurrich Tp., s/o William L. FRASER & Margaret BUCHANAN, married Hannah YURLEY, not given, widow, Kent England, Scotia Tp., d/o John BOULTER & & Hannah THOMPSON, witn: John & Winona WARREN both of Stisted Tp. on Jan. 2, 19065 at Huntsville #15412-05 (Parry Sound) James FRASER, 39, miner ,Ontario, Foley twp s/o Angus FRASER & Janet McDonald married Emily HUFFMAN, 24, Ontario, Christie twp d/o Samuel & Elizabeth Grace HUFFMAN witn: George HORNE & Edith CLARK both of Falding, May 3, 1905 at Parry Sound
015412-05 James FRASER, 39, miner, Ontario, Foley Twp s/o Angus FRASER and Janet McDONALD, married Emily HUFFMAN, 24, Ontario, Christie Twp d/o Daniel HUFFMAN and Elizabeth GRACE witn: George HORNE and Edna CLARK both of Falding, May 3, 1905, Parry Sound 013556-05 (Muskoka) George FREEMANTLE, 29, painter, Stratford, Bracebridge s/o Andrew FREEMANTLE and Eliza Elizabeth CRAYTON married Mabel LATEN (Later?), 19, Monck Twp, Bracebridge d/o Alexander LATEN and Mary TAYLOR, witn: Ernest JESSOP and Caroline BOWGER (Bowyer?), December 6, 1905, Bracebridge
15456-05 Harry A. FULLER, 34, farmer, Barniott? England, Strong twp., s/o John Robert FULLER & Maria Jane PINCHERD?, married Mattie Morgan COTTRELL, 23, Strong twp., same, d/o William Henry COTTRELL & Maria ROGERS, witn: George & Sylvia COTTRELL of Canada, 26 April 1905 at Strong twp. 015386-05 William John GALLINGER, 22, farmer, Essa twp., McMurrich Twp s/o William H. GALLINGER and Isabella BROWN married Phoebe Margaret QUINN, 18, Penetanguishene, McMurrich Twp d/o George QUINN and Elizabeth STEWART witn: George WHITE and Nellie GALLINGER both of McMurrich Twp, May 22, 1905, Sprucedale
013532-05 (Muskoka) John Enos GILBERT, 28, laborer, Canada, Pt Carling s/o Robert GILBERT and Mary SCOTT married Elizabeth NAISMITH, 20, Canada, Macauley Twp d/o William NAISMITH and Sarah McNAUGHTON, witn: Samuel J. GILBERT and Mary NAISMITH, July 12, 1905, Bracebridge 013531-05 (Muskoka) Daniel GOHEEN, 29, farmer, Canada, Ryde Twp s/o Samuel GOHEEN and Sarah GIBSON married Lily CLEMENT, 18, Canada, Ryde Twp d/o William CLEMENT and Rachel JOHNSON, witn: George CLARK and Bella CLARK, July 12, 1905, Bracebridge
013517-05 (Muskoka) George GONEAU, 24 (21?), laborer, Ontario, Midland s/o David GONEAU and unknown married Mary Ellen ARBICK, 17, Bracebridge, same d/o Felix ARBICK and Emma Arbick GONEAU, witn: Alfred STUNDEN? and Frank GONEAU, February 8, 1905, Bracebridge 015437-05 William Humberstone HALL, 26, sailor, Rainor England, Parry Sound s/o R. Reece HALL and Annie HUMBERSTONE married Bertha May KEATING, 22, Wabamick, Parry Sound d/o George C. KEATING and Margaret QUINN witn: C.E. PRATT and Margaret CALDER both of Parry Sound, December 20, 1905, Parry Sound
015382-05 Harry Robert HALL, 26, shoe maker, Huron Co, McMurrich Twp s/o James HALL and Rachel YOUNG married Margaret Isabella GALLINGER, 18, Essa twp, McMurrich, d/o W. H. GALLINGER and Margaret BROWN witn: W.J. GALLINGER of McMurrich Twp and Winnona WANE of Stisted Twp, January 18, 1905, Sprucedale 13634-05 George Francis HALL, 26, laborer, illegible, Huntsville, s/o William HALL & Elizabeth WADE, married Jessie FLETCHER, 20, Chaffey Tp., Chaffey, d/o James FLETCHER, & Louisa Maud SHARP, witn: Donald McNABB & Dora Viola ZUFELT both of Huntsville on Sept. 27, 1905 at Huntsville.
015377-05 Frederick HALL, 30, laborer, Goderich, McKellar s/o James HALL and Rachel YOUNG married Kate McDONALD, 34, Dixie, McKellar Twp d/o John McDONALD and Catherine DUFFY witn: David HALL and Mary Ellen McDONALD both of McKellar Twp, June 5, 1905, McKellar 015415-05 Frederick HALL, 26, laborer, n/g, McKellar s/o James HALL and Rachael YOUNG married Kate McDONALD, 29, waitress, of McKellar d/o John McDONALD and Catharine DUFFY witn: David HALL and Mary H. McDONALD both of McKellar, June 5, 1905, McKellar
013549-05 (Muskoka) Thomas George HAMMELL, 25, farmer, Canada, Watt Twp s/o Thomas HAMMELL and Ann BUNN married Lucy Ann FOULKES, 26, Canada, Bracebridge d/o George FOULKES and Lucy SAMIS, witn: John FOULKES and Marsha HAMMELL, October 9, 1905, Bracebridge 13627-05 Wesley HAMMOND, 27, farmer, Ridout Tp., Baysville, s/o John HAMMOND & Harriet CLAY, married Viola May STEELE, 16, Ridout Tp., Baysville, d/o Edward STEELE & Nancy ALLEN, witn: Edward STEELE & Nancy ALLEN both of Baysville on July 26, at Huntsville.
013585-05 (Muskoka) William John HARRISON, 24, farmer, Huron County, Oakley Twp s/o James HARRISON and Annie Elizabeth HORE married Rebecca PATTESON, 29, Draper Twp, same d/o Mathew PATTESON and Deborah POWER, witn: Joseph MYERS of Bracebridge and Lucy HARRISON of Oakley twp, December 27, 1905, Draper Twp 013584-05 (Muskoka) Henry John HATHEWA, 35, laborer, London – England, Macauley Twp s/o James HATHEWA and Francis BOSEMAN , married Annie FAIRES, 20, Draper Twp, same d/o Charles FAIRES and Mary Ann RYAN, witn: George FAIRES and Ellen FAIRES of Draper twp, December 25, 1905, Draper Twp
13622-05 Benjamin HAYCOCK, 29, laborer, England, La Portage, s/o Samuel & Elizabeth, married Jane May EVEREST? (Ernest?) 21, Brunel, La Portage, d/o Henry & Mary, witn: Sarah Ann MURRAY & Archie ERNEST? both of La Portage on May 17, 1905 at Huntsville 15460-05 David McIvor HENDERSON, 32, laborer, Proton twp., Burks Falls, s/o Adam HENDERSON & Jane McIVER, married Sarah Ethel HANNAFORD, 21, Strong twp., same, d/o John Allan HANNAFORD & Levina DARBY, witn: George S. WHITTINGTON of Pevensey & Emily C. HANNAFORD of Strong twp., 11 June 1905 at Strong twp
013528-05 (Muskoka) Thomas Ausborn HEWITT, 26, laborer, Bracebridge, same s/o Thomas HEWITT and Mary Ann NICHOLLS married Elizabeth Ann BAILEY, 32, Macauley Twp, Bracebridge d/o John BAILEY and Ann JONES, witn: Joseph HEWITT and Jennie BAILEY, June 14, 1905, Bracebridge  
015387-05 Harry HILL, 24, farmer, Toronto, McMurrich Twp s/o Thomas HILL and n/g married Mary MARSHALL, 22, Monteith Twp, McMurrich Twp d/o John MARSHALL and Elizabeth STEWART witn: George MARSHALL of Monteith Twp and Edith OVERAND of McMurrich Twp, May 22, 1905, McMurrich Twp 15455-05 Sidney Thomas HINE, 24, farmer, Warwick England, Strong twp., s/o John E. HINE & Jane MANN, married Jennie PHILLIPS, 23, Strong twp., same, d/o Henry PHILLIPS & Lucy Jane PRICE, witn: Duncan JOHNSTON & Pearl PHILLIPS, both of Strong twp., 15 Feb 1905 at Strong twp.
013553-05 (Muskoka) Robert Bruce HOLDEN, 30, farmer, Canada, Monck Twp s/o William HOLDEN and Susannah BRUCE married Norah MALONE, 25, England, Bracebridge d/o William MALONE and Ellen BAKER, witn: Samuel HOLDEN and Lillie Gertrude MALONE, October 18, 1905, Bracebridge 13666-05 Francis W. HOLT, 26, milling, Toronto, Muskoka Tp., s/o Francis HOLT & Emily BIRKET, married Margaret A. JESTIN, 25, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o William G. JESTIN & Elizabeth PARKER, witn: George PARKER & Jessie SUTHERLAND both of Muskoka Tp. on Aug. 31, 1905 at Muskoka Tp.
13632-05 William John HORTON, 21, laborer, Collingwood, Huntsville, s/o Adam Robert & Maria married Lillian SILVERWOOD, 21, Chaffey, Huntsville, d/o Samuel Coward & Martha Jane, witn: Amelia HORTON & Janet MARSHALL both of Huntsville on Sept. 16, 1905 at Huntsville #013618-05 (Muskoka) Samuel S. W. HUFFMAN, 29, farmer, Millbrook, Hillside, s/o Samuel G. H. HUFFMAN & Elizabeth BEARNCUTT married Annie Jane PREST, 19, housemaid, Mulmur twp, Aspidin d/o John PREST & Dorothy A. COE, witn: George G HUFFMAN & Edith Annie RIMMINGTON, both of Huntsville, April 11, 1905 at Huntsville
13626-05 Frederick HUMPHAGE, 21, laborer, England, Huntsville, s/o John & Mary, married Erabella BROWN, 19, Sutton Ont., Huntsville, d/o John BROWN & M. STEWART, witn: Ellen R. & Amy E. B. WALSH both of Huntsville on July 3, 1905 at Huntsville. 013551-05 (Muskoka) David Passman HUNTER, 20, teamster, Canada, Newmarket s/o Thomas HUNTER and Mary JACK married Edith Pearl BAILEY, 20, Canada, Newmarket d/o Nelson BAILEY and Margaret BARRAGER, witn: John Henry STEWART and Eliza Jane STEWART, October 11, 1905, Bracebridge
  13667-05 Isaac HUNTLEY, 24, millhand, Orillia, Gravenhurst, s/o Egerton HUNTLEY & Annie FOSTER, married Ethel MYERS, 19, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Thomas MYERS & Elva McHAIG, witn: Nelson HUNTLEY of West Gravenhurst & Lillian E. MYERS of Gravenhurst on Sept. 13, 1905 at Gravenhurst.
13628-05 Edward ILLS (Isles) sic, 23, laborer, Fenelon Tp. Victoria Co., Huntsville, s/o Edward ILLS & Margaret PACKARD, married Christina McKAY, 22, Muskoka, Perry Tp., d/o David McKAY & Amelia STARR, witn: Richard ILLS of Rainy Lake & Eathel McKAY of Perry Tp. on Aug. 16, 1905 at Huntsville. 13620-05 Thomas JENNINGS, 61, farmer, widower, England, Stisted, s/o William JENNINGS & Martha MARTIN, married Jane Margaret FRANCUM (Fraucum?) 50, widow, Ireland, Stisted, d/o David & Jane RANKIN, witn: Miss Annie QUARRIE & Mrs. F. IRONS both of Huntsville on May 10, 1905 at Huntsville
015440-05 Jens Christian JENSON, 46, laborer, Selkborg Denmark, Bear Lake s/o Jens MANITZEN and Ann C. ANDERSON married Irga Kamilla JOHANSON, 27, Christiana Norway, Bear Lake d/o Anton and Andrene JOHANSON witn: Murray JOHNSON and Jennie BJORBLIND both of Bear Lake, December 27, 1905, Jarlsberg 015400-05 John JOHNSON, 30, millwright, Hastings Co, Parry Sound s/o James JOHNSON and Phoebe J. DARROCH married Hattie COLLISON, 27, Dundas, Parry Sound d/o Albert COLLISON and Mary A. STEINBURG witn: William H. HALL and Loretta VOWELS both of Parry Sound, January 18, 1905, Parry Sound
013554-05 (Muskoka) Eugene Adam Edgar JOHNSTON, 25, laborer, Morrison Twp, Bracebridge s/o Thomas JOHNSTON and Esther HUGHES married Margaret SPEARS, 28, Belfast – Ireland, Bracebridge d/o James SPEARS and Jane LAWTHER, witn: John DART and Maggie KENNEDY, October 19, 1905, Bracebridge 013548-05 (Muskoka) Hugh Ramsey JOHNSTON, 22, carpenter, Canada, Wood Twp s/o John JOHNSTON and Ann RAMSEY married Frances Esther DODD, 18, U.S.A., Wood Twp d/o William DODD and Isabella HURSH, witn: Hugh SOMERS and Eliza SOMERS, September 20, 1905, Bracebridge
13660-05 Charles Edward JOHNSTON, 32, farmer, North Orillia, same, s/o Ira JOHNSTON & Mary CLOUGH, married Sarah MORTON, 28, Draper Tp., North Orillia, d/o Robert MORTON & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Victor ARMSTRONG & Clara MORTON both of North Orillia on Nov. 29, 1905 at Severn Bridge  
013545-05 (Muskoka) Thomas George JONES, 28, laborer, Birmingham, Bracebridge s/o Thomas JONES and Frances SMITH married Minnie PATTERSON, 21, Co. Down – Ireland, Bracebridge d/o Alexander PATTERSON and Margaret McILRAITH, witn: John PICKLES and May STAMILL, September 6, 1905, Bracebridge 13597-05 William JONES, 25, farmer, Lobo twp., Muskoka twp., s/o Henry JONES & Miranda WESTBROOK, married Ann SCHELL, 17, Muskoka twp., same, d/o Fred SCHELL & Margaret, witn: David SCHELL of Gravenhurst & Maggie SCHELL of West Gravenhurst, 11 July 1905 at Gravenhurst
13670-08 Joseph Augustus KAYTE (Kyte?), 38, laborer, London England, Buffalo N. Y. USA, s/o William KAYTE & Henrietta JOSWELL, married Daisy Emma WILLCOCKSON, 19, London England, Muskoka Tp., d/o Robert WILLCOCKSON & Sarah Ann INCH, witn: Herbert James & Kate Helen WILLCOCKSON both of Muskoka Tp. on Dec 6, 1905 at residence of bride's father at Muskoka Tp. 015410-05 James A. KILPATRICK, 20, laborer, Ottawa, Depot Harbor s/o Allan KILPATRICK and Eliza USHER married Alma M. CORNWELL, 19, Parry Sound, Depot Harbor d/o William John CORNWELL and Esther TANSLEY witn: Benjamin LLOYDE and Emma LLOYDE both of Parry Sound, May 25, 1905, Parry Sound
013538-05 (Muskoka) George KIMBLY, 29, machinist, U.S.A., Gravenhurst s/o George KIMBLY and Mary McROBERTS married May Bertha LAFRANIERE, 25, Gravenhurst, same d/o David LAFRANIERE and Elizabeth DUFFY, witn: Arthur KIMBLY and Lillie LEFRANIERE, June 28, 1905, Bracebridge 15426-05 James KING, 35, widower, laborer, Perth Co., Blind River, s/o John KING & Julia A. BYLOW, married Eliza COLLISON, 24, Southampton, Blind River, d/o unknown & Ameda HAINES, witn: J.E. & L. DUNLOP of Parry Sound, 18 Sept 1905 at Parry Sound
013543-05 (Muskoka) William KINGSMILL, 30, bank manager, Walkerton, Bracebridge s/o John KINGSMILL and Caroline L. STOKES married Gertrude Emma BRIDGLAND, 25, Bracebridge, same d/o Samuel BRIDGLAND and Emma FRAZER, witn: Walton B. KINGSMILL and Beatrice BRIDGLAND, August 30, 1905, Bracebridge 015414-05 Samuel J. KINGSTON, 30, railroad man, Opieno, Depot Harbor s/o Nathan James KINGSTON and Mary FITZGERALD married Kate LABRAQUE, 20, Kalendar, Depot Harbor d/o John LABRAQUE and Josephine JORDAN witn: James McCORMICK and Lizzie LABRAQUE both of Depot Harbor, June 1, 1905, Depot Harbor
013530-05 (Muskoka) William Nicholls KIRBYSON, 27, farmer, Canada, Stephenson Twp s/o George KIRBYSON and Mary Ann RANSON married Alberta H. SMALLEY, 27, Canada, Watt Twp d/o Henry SMALLEY and Caroline SHEPPARD, witn: George FERGUSON and Violet VEITCH, July 5, 1905, Bracebridge 013527-05 (Muskoka) William Thomas KIRKPATRICK, 24, farmer, Stratford, Uffington s/o Francis James KIRKPATRICK and Mary FREEBORN married Jane ADAMSON, 21, Pickering, Bracebridge d/o Henry ADAMSON and Elizabeth A. COOKE, witn: William ADAMSON and Elizabeth KIRKPATRICK, June 5, 1905, Bracebridge
013520-05 (Muskoka) Herbert George LADELL, 47, merchant, Holt – England, Pt. Sydney s/o Henry G. LADELL and Mary A. SPARTAN married Edith Annie JOHNSON, 34, Essex Co – England, Watt Twp d/o Edward JOHNSON and Mary FENTON, witn: David HAMILTON and Augusta HAMILTON, March 29, 1905, Bracebridge 13635-05 M. James LANGRIDGE, 27, lumberman, Kingston, Huntsville, s/o George LANGRIDGE & Catherine H. COULTER, married Jessie Hern BROOKS, 16, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, d/o S. BROOKS & Catherine KENNEDY, witn: Walter LANGRIDGE of Huntsville & Dara LANGRIDGE of Bracebridge on Oct. 16, 1905 at Huntsville.
  013583-05 (Muskoka) Edward Albert LAPLIN (Taplin?), 22, farmer, Oakley Twp, same s/o Albert LAPLIN and Mary Ann WILLIAMS married Ethel Jessie PETERKIN, 18, Draper Twp, same d/o John PETERKIN and Minnie HALE, witn: Robert PETERKIN and Edith MATHIAS, both of Draper twp., November 30, 1905, Draper Twp
13669-05 William James LEIGH, 37, lumberman, Angus Ont., Gravenhurst, s/o Walter Harris LEIGH & Sarah Ann STOREY, married Annie Maria MAGEE, 35, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o William MAGEE & Ann IRWIN, witn: William David JERMYN of Bracebridge & May MAGEE of Muskoka Tp. on Nov. 9, 1905 at Muskoka Tp 013515-05 (Muskoka) Thomas LENNOX, 65, traveller, Simcoe, Toronto s/o John LENNOX and Mary GALLOWAY married Mary Elizabeth FOSTER, 40, Belleville, Bracebridge d/o John JOHNSON and Nancy PORT (POST?), witn: Hattie L. McLACHLAN and Lillie LENNOX, January 5, 1905, Bracebridge
013544-05 (Muskoka) John Thomas LONG, 25, laborer, Pt. Credit, Bracebridge s/o Joseph LONG and Margaret GILL married Laura M. SHAY, 18, Canada, Bracebridge d/o James SHAY and Julia SMITH, witn: Eddie GIBSON and May SHAY, September 5, 1905, Bracebridge 015435-05 Clarence N. MADDEN, 22, laborer, Lindsay, Depot Harbor s/o Noah MADDEN and A. SUPPELL married Pearl RICHARDS, 24, of Depot Harbor d/o John RICHARDS and Fanny SPRING witn: E.J. KIRKPATRICK and M.R. CAMPBELL both of Parry Sound, December 14, 1905, Parry Sound
013560-05 (Muskoka) Roger Blakeley MAHON, 24, farmer, Medora Twp, same s/o Roger MAHON and Annie MASSEY married Isabella Mandersip McGARY, 21, Humphrey Twp, same d/o Alexander and Isabella McGARY, witn: Robert ARMSTRONG and Grace BREMNER, both of Bracebridge, December 26, 1905, Bracebridge 13625-05 David William MARK, 35, laborer, Stouffville, Perry Tp., s/o Isaac MARK & Catherine SHAVER, married Adeline Bertha Mary CAIRNS, 18, Scotia, same, d/o Joseph CAIRNS & D. FISHER, witn: Ellen R. & Amy B. WELCH both of Huntsville on July 1, 1905 at Huntsville.
13599-05 Joseph MARTIN, 29, widower, farmer, Muskoka, Gibson twp., s/o Gabriel MARTIN & Mary DINENE, married Mary Ann DAVINEAU, 26, Muskoka, Gibson twp., d/o Francis DAVINEAU & Louise LAFORCE, witn: Andrew MARTIN & Alice NELSON, both of Gibson twp., 19 July 1905 at Gravenhurst 13644-05 Albert MARTIN, 25, engineer, Fenelon Falls, Gravenhurst, s/o Gabriel MARTIN & Mary Ann HUNT, married Margaret BURGESS, 27, Bala, same, d/o Thomas BURGESS & Margaret McTAGGART, witn: John BURGESS of Bala & Kate M. ESPLIN of Burgoyne on Jan. 3, 1905 at Bala
13661-05 Henry McCLINCHY, 38, millman, Vaughan Tp., Gravenhurst, s/o James McCLINCHY & Mary O’HARA, married Lucy NELSON, 37, Newmarket, same, d/o James NELSON & Annie MIDDLETON, witn: George & Annie GREENWOOD both of Morrison on Dec. 7, 1905 at Malta 013581-05 (Muskoka) Harry Lawrie McCOUBREY, 26, laborer, Barrie, Macauley Twp s/o Moses McCOUBREY and Mary LAWRIE married Margaret Jane McBRIDE, 23, Draper Twp, same d/o Robert McBRIDE and Margaret Jane PATTESON, witn: Thomas J. McBRIDE of Draper twp and Ethel McCOUBREY of Macaulay twp, September 27, 1905, Draper
013590-05 (Muskoka) Daniel McDONALD, 35, teamster, Brechin, Gravenhurst s/o John McDONALD and Mary JOHNSON married Rebecca LEE, 20, Orillia, Gravenhurst d/o Hugh LEE and Mary SPIERS, witn: William McDONALD and Nellie TAYLOR, both of Gravenhurst, May 22, 1905, Gravenhurst 013586-05 (Muskoka) Hugh Samuel McDOWELL, 22, machinist, Barrie, Gravenhurst s/o Hugh McDOWELL and Margaret WORKMAN married Mabel LAWSON, 17, Sparrow Lake, Gravenhurst d/o Peter LAWSON and Tilley WILSON, witn: Hugh McDOWELL of Toronto and Mrs. Mary WILSON of Gravenhurst, January 1905, Gravenhurst
015402-05 Thomas John McGOWN, 31, merchant, Parry Sound, same s/o William McGOWN and Lois Amanda HURD married Florence May McDOUGALL, 26, Foley Twp, same d/o Murdoch McDOUGALL and Isabelle LINESS witn: William CALDER and Bertha McGOWN both of Parry Sound, March 22, 1905, Parry Sound 015416-05 William Sandford McGRATH, 22, cook, Michigan, Stephenson Twp s/o James McGRATH and Elizabeth MOWERS married Annie BURKLINE, 28, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o Andrew BURKLINE and Annie ANDERSON witn: Jas. WARRINER and Annie WARRINER both of Parry Sound, June 16, 1905, Parry Sound
15430-05 Alexis McINNIS, 30, laborer, Antigonish, Parry Sound, s/o S. McINNIS & M. McLEAN, married Mary McCACHEN, 24, Cape Breton, Parry Sound, d/o D. McCACHEN & M. McLANNEN, witn: E. JORDAN & John WILLIAMS, both of Parry Sound, 11 Oct 1905 at Parry Sound 015376-05 Joseph McKEOWN, 22, lumberman, Arnprior, McKellar Twp s/o John McKEOWN and Elizabeth TUCKER married Annie DAVIS, 23, Hagerman Twp, same d/o William J. DAVIS and Annie MANSON witn: John MOORE and May McKEOWN both of McKellar Twp, July 19, 1905, McKellar
15459-05 Robert McLAUGHLIN, 24, lumberman, Burks Falls, Strong twp., s/o Frank McLAUGHLIN & Mary Ann HUSTON, married Maria BRADFORD, 22, Bruce Co., Strong twp., d/o John BRADFORD & Lizzie TUBTON?, witn; Robert BRADFORD of Berriedale & Mary THOMPSON of Strong twp., 28 June 1905 at Strong twp. 13659-05 Robert James McMASTER, 22, farmer, North Orillia, same, s/o Robert McMASTER & Mary Ann JOHNSTON, married Annie Melissa BOYD, 19, Morrison, same, d/o William BOYD & Amelia SIEHAVER, witn: W. J. WESTENFELT of North Orillia & Eliza L. BOYD of Morrison on Sept. 27, 1905 at Morrison.
13629-05 Lauchlin McPHERSON, 22, fireman on steam boat, Woodville, Huntsville, s/o Andrew McPHERSON & Kate BELL, married Letitia Maude SHAY, 17, Huntsville, same, d/o Charles SHAY & Kate MORRIS, witn: Ellen R. WALSH of Huntsville & Mary GAILEY of Belleville on Aug. 22, 1905 at Huntsville 013526-05 (Muskoka) Herbert MEEKS, 25, farmer, Plevaney, Muskoka Twp s/o Solom MEEKS and Rosanna THURSTON married Margaret Jane BELL, 19, Orillia, Bracebridge d/o James BELL and Mary S. CHAPPELLE, witn: James STEPHENS and Rose WICKS, May 17, 1905, Bracebridge
015411-05 John MILLS, 34, engineer, Ontario, Carling s/o Stephen MILLS and Mary A. McCORD married Mabel Elsie TUTT, 24, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o James TUTT and Ellen J. FAWNE?, witn: Hiram SWEET of Carling and Ethel M. TUTT of Parry Sound, May 6, 1905, Parry Sound  
013534-05 (Muskoka) Frederick Ernest MINGO, 24, laborer, Ingersoll, Gravenhurst s/o William MINGO and Ellen STRAW married Annie McQUIRTER, 18, Glencairn, Gravenhurst d/o George McQUIRTER and Annie GRAVELL, witn: William James VINCENT and Jennie McQUIRTER, July 12, 1905, Bracebridge 013547-05 (Muskoka) John Albert MITCHELL, 23, farmer, Canada, Watt Twp s/o Thomas MITCHELL and Margaret MATCHETT married Phoebe Ann SHERWOOD, 22, Canada, Watt Twp d/o Nelson SHERWOOD and Susan YATES, witn: Thomas SHERWOOD and Agnes EGERTON, September 13, 1905, Bracebridge
 13657-05 George MONTGOMERY, 24, laborer, Morrison, same, s/o William MONTGOMERY & Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Jessie ANDERSON, no age given, Morrison, same, d/o Robert ANDERSON & Melissa McNUTT, witn: James MONTGOMERY of Severn Bridge & Alice McLELLAND of Malta on Aug. 16, 1905 at Morrison Tp 015418-05 Robert MOODY, 22, laborer, Ontario, Parry Sound s/o Henry MOODY and Margaret WOODS married Margaret M. CORNFIELD, 19, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o William CORNFIELD and Ann Jane WOODS witn: Albert CORNFIELD and Annie MOODY both of Parry Sound, June 28, 1905, Parry Sound
  015375-05 William John MOORE, 33, farmer, Caledon, Hagerman Twp s/o William MOORE and Mary Ann WHITNALL married Cassie MOORE, 31, Erin, Hagerman Twp d/o Joseph MOORE and Mary Jane DIXON, witn: Robert MOORE and Ida May WYE, both of Hagerman Twp, July 10, 1905, McKellar
13615-05 Charles Edward MOORE, 34, railway fireman, Renfrew, Barrie, s/o James K. MOORE & Sarah L. LITTLE, married Elsie Clara GOLDIE, 22, Muskoka, same, d/o Edward James & Emma, witn: Charles LAWRENCE of Huntsville & Lillie HALL of Barrie on Feb. 22, 1905 at Huntsville 15458-05 William MOORE, 25, farmer, Wellington Co., Strong twp., s/o Thomas MOORE & Mary Ann REID, married Ada MUNDT, 21, Germany, Strong twp., d/o Adolph MUNDT & Adeline FENSKE, witn: Charlie F. MUNDT of Strong twp. & Lotta LANG of Sundridge, 14 June 1905 at Strong twp
15421-05 Patrick M. MOORE, 29, laborer, Barrie, Parry Sound, s/o Patrick MOORE & Lizzie SHERIDAN, married Loretta M. VOWELLS, 21, Wabamick, Parry Sound, d/o George VOWELLS & Estella CORRIS, witn: P.M. MOORE & Iona ROADHOUSE, both of Parry Sound, 2 Aug 1905 at Parry Sound 13598-05 William Andrew MOORE, 23, carpenter, Boley? Ireland, Bracebridge, s/o William MOORE & Sarah ELLIOT, married Agnes TAGGART, 23, weaver, Belfast Ireland, Bracebridge, d/o George TAGGART & Margaret NELSON, wtn: Harry H. DUNCAN & Eileen E. KING, both of Gravenhurst, 13 July 1905 at St. James Church, Gravenhurst
13631-05 James MORGAN, 34, farmer, Portsmouth England, Chaffey, s/o Frances (no other parent given), married Elsie WARD, 21, Chaffey, same, d/o Alfred WARD & L. ARMSTRONG, witn: David William & illegible Maria HOWELLS both of Huntsville on Aug. 30, 1905 at Huntsville. 013591-05 (Muskoka) William Wallace MORRISON, 27, farmer, Muskoka Twp, same s/o Angus MORRISON and Henrietta CARRIGAN married Elizabeth Maud CARROLL, 25, Harriston, Gravenhurst d/o Erle CARROLL and Ellen DITCHBURN, witn: Harry CARRIGAN of Bracebridge and Opal CARROLL of Gravenhurst , May 10, 1905, Gravenhurst
013536-05 (Muskoka) John MULLEN, 53, sawyer, Ireland, Wood Twp s/o Henry MULLEN and Jane SMITH married Mary Frances FOSTER, 38, Essa Twp, Wood Twp d/o John DONNELLY and Frances Mc??ILES, witn: Jane BOYD and Grace BREMNER, August 16, 1905, Bracebridge 013588-05 (Muskoka) Alexander NELSON, 27, farmer, Toronto, Medora Twp s/o Alexander NELSON and Sarah Ann SCOTT married Sarah Ann McWADE, 24, Ryde Twp, same d/o Robert McWADE and Elizabeth IRVING, witn: Thomas G. McDIVITT of Bala and Annie RUSH of Barkway, March 17, 1905, Gravenhurst
13603-05 James Herschell NESBITT, 30, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o William NESBITT & Eliza RITCHIE, married Lilian May Gertrude BOWLES, 22, West Gwillimbury, same, d/o George BOWLES & Lavina HARPER, witn: Joseph GRIFFITH & Eileen E. KING, both of Gravenhurst, 25 Sept 1905 at Gravenhurst 013546-05 (Muskoka) John Bull NEWLOVE, 23, carpenter, Canada, Draper Twp s/o John George NEWLOVE and Sarah Elizabeth DRUDY (Dandy?), married Bertha Agness WROE, 21, Canada, Toronto d/o Thomas WROE and Nancy LAW, witn: George WROE and Thomas WROE, September 6, 1905, Bracebridge
13633-05 Archibald NORTON, 25, farmer, Huntsville, same, s/o George NORTON & Amelia MARTIN, married Mary SMITH, 20, England, Huntsville, d/o William (no other parent given), witn: Amelia NORTON & Janet MARSHALL both of Huntsville on Sept. 16, 1905 at Huntsville. 013592-05 (Muskoka) George Lester O'CONNELL, 27, farmer, Atherley, Rama Twp s/o Denis O'CONNELL and Mary HEALEY married Mary WALDRON, 28, Rama, Severn Bridge d/o John WALDRON and Bridget TAHANEY, witn: Albert O'CONNELL of Rama and Catherine WALDRON of Severn Bridge, June 6, 1905, St. Paul’s, Gravenhurst
15424-05 Oscar A. OLSON, 32, railroading, Norway, Monteith twp., s/o Ivan OLSON & Mary NELSON, married Sarah HENDERSON, 22, Stisted, Monteith twp., d/o John HENDERSON & Ann SMITH, witn: Fred OLSON of Jarlsberg & Barbara FRAZER of Parry Harbour, 23 Aug 1905 at Parry Sound 015391-05 Joseph ORLEY, 42, widower, farmer, Italy, Perry Twp s/o John ORLEY and Litisa CARDELLA married Allice BROWN, 26, widow, Middlesex Co, McMurrich Twp d/o John VROOMAN and Ellen KELLESTINE witn: D.A. SMITH and Ellen SMITH both of McMurrich Twp, August 14, 1905, Sprucedale
013541-05 (Muskoka) James Francis PARKER, 23, lake captain, Medora Twp, same s/o William PARKER and Ann WHITEHEAD married Ann WALKER, 23, Medora Twp, same d/o Thomas WALKER and Mary Ann KELLY, witn: Thomas WALKER and Pernelia CAISSE, May 9, 1905, Bracebridge 15457-05 Edmund PARKS, 21, farmer, Strong twp., same, s/o Smith PARKS & Hannah VANABEER?, married Flora SMITH, 19, Morrison twp., Chapman twp., d/o James SMITH & Minnie illegible, witn: Angus McINTYRE of Sundridge & Maria PARKS of Eagle Lake, 28 June 1905 at Sundridge
  015404-05 John B. PAQUETTE, 42, widower, laborer, Ottawa, same s/o Zefers PAQUETTE and Metian (Melian?) LOGEAU married Amelia LANCASTER, 39, widow, Duluth, Ottawa d/o Frank RAYMOND and Matilda PLEUF witn: Iona E. ROADHOUSE and Lizzie SARNEY both of Parry Sound, April 22, 1905, Parry Sound
13600-05 George PATTESON, 30, farmer, Hamilton, Draper twp., s/o Matthew PATTESON & Deborah POWER, married Ida May JOHNSON, 19, Draper twp., same, d/o Lorenzo JOHNSON & Flora HILL, witn: William G. ALLEN of Uffington & Flora JOHNSON of Bracebridge, 19 July 1905 at Uffington 013582-05 (Muskoka) George PATTESON, 30, farmer, Draper, same s/o Mathew PATTESON and Deborah POWER married Ida May JOHNSON, 19, Draper Twp, same d/o Lorenzo JOHNSON and Flora HILL, witn: William J. ALTON of Bracebridge and Flora JOHNSON of Draper twp, July 9, 1905, Draper Twp
15427-05 Adam PAWIS, 39, Indian, widower, Shawanaga, same, s/o unknown PAWIS & Mary, married Lucy WEST, 29, widow, Sangela, Shawanaga, d/o John BEAVER & unknown, witn: James WALKER of Parry Island & E. A. DUNLOP of Parry Sound, 21 Sept 1905 at Parry Sound 013535-05 (Muskoka) George Nelson PEACOCK, 20, laborer, Macauley Twp, same s/o John PEACOCK and Mary Ellen KIVER (Kiser?) married June FORSYTH, 20, Macauley Twp, same d/o John FORSYTH and Mary DALES, witn: George FORSYTH and Violet S. PEACOCK, August 9, 1905, Bracebridge
15423-05 Morris E. PETERSON, 27, dentist, Southampton, Dundalk, s/o James PETERSON & Ann JOINER, married Mary PATTERSON, 20, teacher, Bruce twp., Parry Sound, d/o John PATTERSON & M. THOMPSON, witn: Lena WHALEN & Mrs. A. PATTERSON, both of Parry Sound, 8 Aug 1905 at Parry Sound #013681-05 (Muskoka Dist) Frederick Watson PREST, 24, farmer, Palmerston, Stisted, s/o John PREST & Dorothy COE married Ida Pearl SMITH, 20, Stisted, Stisted, d/o William SMITH & Mary Jane DIXON wit: Sydney HUFFMAN of Hillside & Mary Ellen SMITH of Stisted Oct 30, 1905 at Ashworth
13645-05 William REAVES, 33, carpenter, Warwickshire England, Indian Head (?), s/o William REAVES & Elizabeth GARNER, married Margaret Ann WHITE, 25, Glen Orchard, same, d/o Charles WHITE & Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Charles & Alice J. WHITE both of Glen Orchard on Feb. 16, 1905 at Glen Orchard. 13621-05 Oliver Fred RICHARD, 80, laborer, Oshawa, Oakley, s/o Charles RICHARD & Ellen DONOVAN, married Mary BLACK, 35, Scotland, Oakley, d/o John McDONALD & Christina McGREGOR, witn: Mr. & Mrs. A. R. CORBETT both of Huntsville on May 30, 1905 at Huntsville.
013558-05 (Muskoka) William RUTHERFORD, 40, laborer, Ireland, Bracebridge s/o William RUTHERFORD and Hannah STUART married Catherine PERRY, 40, Richmond Hill, Monck Twp d/o Valentine NICHOLL and May J. WILLISS, witn: Melville ARNOTT and Margaret NICHOLL, both of Bracebridge, December 20, 1905, Bracebridge 013557-05 (Muskoka) Thomas RYAN, 35 (38?) inn keeper, Dublin – Ireland, South River s/o James RYAN and Ellen GLEASON married Elizabeth FITZMAURICE, 26, Monck Twp, same d/o Thomas FITZMAURICE and Mary HANDRAHAN, witn: John DINNER of South River and Sophia FITZMAURICE of Monck twp, October 19, 1905, Bracebridge
013589-05 (Muskoka) Alfred Joseph ST. ONGE, 35, millman, Trenton, Gravenhurst s/o Joseph ST. ONGE and Matilda RICHARD married Mary LYNCH, 36, Trenton, Gravenhurst d/o Michael LYNCH and Catherine FLEMING, witn: Frederick ALLORE and Mary SMITH, both of Gravenhurst, February 27, 1905, St. Paul’s, Gravenhurst 13608-05 John SCHELL, 28, laborer, Muskoka twp., same, s/o Benjamin SCHELL & Mary Jane BEERS, married Jane SCHELL, 20, Morrison twp., same, d/o Thomas & Mary, witn: James & Mary Ann PRENTICE of Gravenhurst, 27 Nov 1905 at Gravenhurst
013559-05 (Muskoka) William Charles SCOTT, 28, engineer, Muskoka Twp, Bracebridge s/o David SCOTT and Louisa FORSYTH married Martha GOODMAN, 22, Muskoka Twp, Bracebridge d/o August GOODMAN and Emily CROWDER, witn: William Alfred DAVEY and Grace BREMMER (BREMNER?), both of Bracebridge, December 20, 1905, Bracebridge 13623-05 Francis Frank SELOIS, 27, farmer, of Brunel, s/o Henry & Mary, married Rose M. TURNBULL, 25, Brunel, same, d/o William & Eliza, witn : S. T. S. & Alice CHARLTON both of London Ontario on July 5, 1905 at Huntsville.
016779-07 (Parry Sound) Joseph SINGELAIS, 30, labourer, Matane P.Q., Bying Inlet North, s/o Moise? SINGELAIS & Euphemia LAPLANTE, married Lena RECOLLECT, 19, labourer, Bying Inlet North, same, d/o Jeremie RECOLLECT & Angelique PRESQUE, witn: Jean B. PRESQUE & Jeremie RECOLLECT both of Bying Inlet North, 27 June 1905, Bying Inlet North 013521-05 (Muskoka) Jacob Addison SLACK, 29, farmer, Dufferin Co, Bracebridge s/o James SLACK and Elizabeth WRIGHT married Annie Marie BOND, 20, Dufferin Co, Bracebridge d/o Hugh BOND and Marie Jane HERBERT, witn: William BOND and Mary NICHOLLS, March 28, 1905, Bracebridge
013542-05 (Muskoka) Robert Bernard SLINGERLAND, 27, metal worker, St. Catharines, Toronto s/o Robert Richard SLINGERLAND and Ada Mary KELLY married Elizabeth Christina RUSH (RUSK?), 25, Muskoka Twp, Bracebridge d/o James RUSH and Adeline JACKSON, witn: Archibald William SLINGERLAND and Margaret Adeline RUSH, August 23, 1905, Bracebridge  
015417-05 Ernest George SMITH, 26, laborer, Ontario, Ferguson Twp s/o Henry SMITH and Mary ANDREW married Mary A. KIRKHAM, 23, Ontario, Ferguson Twp d/o William KIRKHAM and Sarah CROKER witn: H.F. STORY of Christie Twp and May KIRKHAM of Ferguson Twp, June 21, 1905, Ferguson Twp 15454-05 Luard J. SMITH, 20, farmer, Michigan, Armour twp., s/o Robert J. SMITH & Esther A. BLAIR, married Sarah J. SPICER, 19, Flamboro, Strong twp., d/o William E. SPICER & Martha E. CARSON, witn: William James WHITTINGTON of Burks Falls & Ida May PAUL of Pevensey, 22 March 1905 at Strong twp.
15419-05 Herbert William SMITH, 26, tel, operator, Cannington, Depot Harbour, s/o William A. SMITH & C?. F. NUGENT, married Mabel L. MACDONALD, 18, Newcastle, Depot Harbour, d/o Charles W. McDONALD (sic) & Sarah J. TOMS, witn: W.P. & Amelia SMITH of Toronto, 28 June 1905 at Depot Harbour 13656-77 George SMITH, 22, laborer, Housey’s Rapids, North Orillia, s/o Daniel SMITH & Emily NICHOL, married Annie MACKIE, 18, North Orillia, same, d/o David MACKIE & Hannah MIDDLETON, witn: Oval TELFORD & Francis Maud WILSON both of North Orillia on July 5, 1905 at Severn Bridge
013524-05 (Muskoka) Robert SPENCER, 35, farmer, Monck Twp, Bracebridge s/o William SPENCER and Isabella FRIEL married Susie MANN, 31, Washago, Bracebridge d/o Thomas MANN and Catherine DIXON, witn: Grace BREMNER and Catherine ECHLIN, May 3, 1905, Bracebridge 013525-05 (Muskoka) Joseph Henry STEEL, 23, laborer, Coleson Hill, Bracebridge s/o Arthur STEEL and Annie PADFIELD married Sarah McDONALD, 32, Kenmore, Bracebridge d/o William McDONALD and Rachel EASTMAN, witn: David G. McDONALD and Ellen A. BRUCE, May 24, 1905, Bracebridge
015381-05 Collin STEWART, 28, farmer, Grey Co, McMurrich Twp s/o James STEWART and Jane GRAY married Elizabeth GEISLER, 22, Silicea Germany, McMurrich Twp d/o Robert GEISLER and Theresa KNOFEL witn: Edmund MARSHALL and Mern MARSHALL both of McMurrich Twp, March 9, 1905, McMurrich Twp  
15429-05 Samuel T. STONEMAN, 22, fireman, Ontario, same, s/o John STONEMAN & Hannah BOYCE, married Anne L. DIXON, 18, Ontario, same, d/o John DIXON & P. HICKS (Wicks?), witn: James A. ALLAN & Mrs. J.W. PERRY, both of Parry Sound, 28 Sept 1905 at Parry Sound 013523-05 (Muskoka) William James STUBBS, 24, carpenter, Wellington Co, Bracebridge s/o William STUBBS and Charlotte SHEPHERD married Ellen MILLS, 19, Hanley – England, Bracebridge d/o George MILLS and Ann Selina HICKS, witn: Thomas HILL and Victoria MILLS, April 26, 1905, Bracebridge
13619-05 Morris SULLIVAN, 31, laborer, Markham, South River, s/o Daniel & Mary Ann, married Julia SWEENEY, 24, Dublin Ireland, South River, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: H. S. WILGRESS of Huntsville on Apr. 7, 1905 at Huntsville. 13601-05 Llewellyn B. TAPLIN, 23, lumberman, Oakley twp., same, s/o Albert TAPLIN & Mary Ann WILLIAMS, married Bella G. BRYSON, 18, Sparrow Lake, Draper twp., d/o Walter BRYSON & Cordelia SAWYERS, witn: Edward A. TAPLIN of Oakley twp & Ethel PETERKIN of Uffington, 2 Aug 1905 at Gravenhurst
013539-05 (Muskoka) John THOMPSON, 28, farmer, Madoc, Bracebridge s/o Robert THOMPSON and Mary MARIN married Eilla Maud LEQUYER, 21, Orillia, Bracebridge d/o Bernard LEQUYER and Mary BRIDGMONT, witn: Robert THOMPSON and Mary MARIN, July 10, 1905, Bracebridge 013540-05 (Muskoka) Francis Charles THOMPSON, 32, farmer, Madoc, Bracebridge s/o Robert THOMPSON and Mary MARIN married Mary REID, 22, Orillia Twp, Bracebridge d/o Henry REID and Elizabeth HEAVNOR, witn: John THOMPSON and Mary LYON, July 11, 1905, Bracebridge
13658-05 Victor Jacques TRIMBLE, 24, farmer, North Orillia, same, s/o William A. TRIMBLE & Mary E. JACQUES, married Violet Angelique GIBSON, 27, North Orillia, same, d/o John GIBSON & Angelique SPRINT, witn: Ernest A. TRIMBLE & Nellie Grace GIBSON both of North Orillia on Sept. 20, 1905 at Severn Bridge 13647-05 Loftus Augustus TROTTER, 26, clerk in Holy Orders, Fermanagh Ireland, Port Carling, s/o James A. TROTTER & Margaret ARMSTRONG, married Elizabeth Grace GREGORY-ALLEN, 24, Gregory, same, d/o William GREGORY-ALLEN & Louisa FORD, witn: E. A. GREGORY-ALLEN of Orillia & M. A. GREGORY-ALLEN of Gregory on June 28, 1905 at Gregory.
015390-05 George William UPTON, 29, laborer, Lincoln Co, McMurrich Twp s/o Thomas UPTON and Martha Ann BROUGHTON married Mary Elizabeth MULLIGAN, 18, Spence Twp, same d/o John Henry MULLIGAN and Christina CHRISTENSEN, witn: William GEDDES and Teressia E. MULLIGAN both of Spence Twp, July 26, 1905, Sprucedale 015383-05 David James UPTON, 36, laborer, Haldimand Co, McMurrich twp., s/o Thomas UPTON and Martha BROUGHTON, married Mabel CLOW, 20, McMurrich Twp, same d/o William CLOW and Minnie REN (REW?) witn: George UPTON of McMurrich Twp and Mary MULLIGAN of Ryerson Twp, March 15, 1905, Sprucedale
  015433-05 Andrew Nelson VALYEAR, 35, laborer, Napanee, Parry Sound s/o Nathan VALYEAR and Sarah A. CLARK married Edith A. BUSHEY, 23, Peterboro, Parry Sound d/o Levi BUSHEY and Emma J. ALDRED witn: Daniel VALYEAR and Kathleen ALGAR both of Parry Sound, November 28, 1905, Parry Sound
013550-05 (Muskoka) Gilbert George VIPOND, 25, lumberman, Toronto, Baysville s/o Joseph J. VIPOND and Annie HODGINS married Ruth Mary Jane THOMSON, 20, Macauley Twp, Maclean Twp d/o Arthur THOMSON and Alice SHARP, witn: Waley SHARPE and Rosie THOMSON, October 9, 1905, Bracebridge 13607-05 Nicholas Joseph WALSH, 32, coachman, Warwick twp., Muskoka twp., s/o Patrick WALSH & Mary GALLAGHER, married Rhoda Sophia CLARK, 24, widow, waitress, Bowmanville, Muskoka twp., d/o James HUDSON & Jane PERRY, witn: David MINNS & Eileen E. KING, both of Gravenhurst, 13 Nov 1905 at Gravenhurst
14691-07 Thomas Edward WALTERS, 25, farmer, Cayuga, Gravenhurst, s/o William WALTERS & Elizabeth PYBURN, married Martha STONER, 20, Sparrow Lake, Gravenhurst, d/o John STONER & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Archie McPHEE & Edith STONER both of Gravenhurst on March 22, 1905 at Gravenhurst  
13617-05 Edwin Wesley WARD, 26, farmer, Chaffey, same, s/o Alfred D. WARD & Marie Jane MYERS, married Beatrice WHITE, 18, Uxbridge, Chaffey, d/o Abraham WHITE & Marilia FAULKENER, witn: Mina HARPER & Annie QUARRIE both of Huntsville on Mar. 22, 1905 at Huntsville 013561-05 (Muskoka) Harold WATSON, 21, farmer, England, Watt Twp s/o Charles WATSON and "not known" married Dolly May EATON, 20, Watt Twp, same d/o Wallace EATON and Ella STEVENS, witn: Joshua and Gertrude EATON, of Watt twp., December 27, 1905, Bracebridge
015385-05 Hugh WATT, 21, farmer, England, Novar s/o Samuel WATT and Ellan CARR married Tina GALLINGER, 20, Essa twp, McMurrich Twp d/o W.H. GALLINGER and Isabella BROWN witn: George WHITE and Millie GALLINGER both of McMurrich Twp, April 4, 1905, Sprucedale 015384-05 Malcolm John Patterson WATTS, 25, laborer, Foley Twp, McMurrich Twp s/o Zacheria WATTS and Annabella McDOUGAL married Lucy M. SCARR, 17, Ferguson Twp, Monteith Twp d/o James SCARR and Eliza ROBINSON witn: Frank WATTS of Foley Twp and Ethel McFARLANE of McMurrich Twp, March 29, 1905, Sprucedale
013555-05 (Muskoka) David WHITE, 28, station agent, Brechin, Waubaushene s/o David WHITE and Elizabeth FRAZER married Mabel Gertrude KIRK, 24, Macauley Twp, Bracebridge d/o John KIRK and Mary TOOKIE, witn: S. Hamilton LINDSEY and Ada Beatrice KIRK, October 26, 1905, Bracebridge 15432-05 John WHITE, 35, farmer, Milverton, Christie, s/o John WHITE & M.A. FULLER, married Ida MOYER, 33, widow, Wardville, Christie, d/o James BUCHNER & S.A. WALLACE, witn: William MORRISON & M.J. FORBES, both of Orrville, 9 Nov 1905 at Parry Sound
 015389-05 George Belford WHITE, 23, farmer, Euphemia Twp, McMurrich Twp s/o William Arthur WHITE and Christina McALISTER married Nellie Florence GALLINGER, 16, housekeeper, Simcoe Co, McMurrich Twp d/o William Henry GALLINGER and Isabella BROWN witn: W.J. GALLINGER and Hattie WHITE both of McMurrich Twp, July 11, 1905, Sprucedale 15422-05 Sam P. WILCOX, 43, widower, carpenter, Creemore, Depot Harbour, s/o Joseph WILCOX & M. MILLSAP, married Janet M. WETHERUP, 28, widow, Mt. Forest, Parry Sound, d/o William McGRATH & Rose H. YOUNG, witn: M.C. McCANNELL & Hattie BLOOM, both of Parry Sound, 8 Aug 1905 at Parry Sound
15409-05 Gilbert WILLETT, 25, sailor, Ontario. Duluth s/o Gilbert WILLETT and Harriet DEMMERY married Gertrude EVERINGHAM, 19, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o Alfred EVERINGHAM and Minnie CARPENTER witn: Herbert DUTCHER and Violet EVERINGHAM both of Parry Sound, May 13, 1905, Parry Sound 015399-05 George Meeford WOODS, 25, mill man, Angus, Parry Sound s/o William John WOODS and Elizabeth IRVEN married Mary DWINELL, 25, widow, Parry Sound, same d/o Abner ULLMAN and Maria WATERSON witn: Jonathan F. EVERINGHAM and Henrietta EVERINGHAM both of Parry Sound, January 12, 1905, Parry Sound
015413-05 William WRIGHT, 24, mill man, Ontario, Parry Sound s/o David WRIGHT and Eliza THURSTON married Mary A. LAWSON, 21, Ontario, Parry Sound d/o n/g and Mary Ann LAWSON witn: Frank THOMPSON and Naomi MOULTON both of Parry Sound, June 8, 1905, Parry Sound  

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc