Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1906 page (see that page for notes)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1906

 

015672-06       John ALBERTY, 19, Ottawa, Callander, Laborer, s/o William ALBERTY & Ann ORTON, married Malinda May McKEE, 18, Twp of Patterson, same, d/o Robert McKEE & Merian TENNANT, wtn: J.C. FREDERICK & Annie V. McNABB, both of Powassan, on April 6, 1906, at Powassan 013693-06 (Muskoka Dist) Edmund ARBIE, 21, Bracebridge, same, brickmaker, s/o Edmund ARBIE & Mary FORTIN, married Mary Ellen MCGUIGAN, 18, Australia, Bracebridge, d/o James & Elizabeth MCGUIGAN, witn: Joseph JACQUES & Catherine HEVLIN, both of Bracebridge, 20 June 1906 at Bracebridge, RC
#015613-06 James ARISS, 24, labourer, Peel Co, Humphrey Twp, s/o Thomas ARISS & Elizabeth DIXON, married Mary REID, 23, housemaid, Grey Co, McMurrich Twp, d/o Alexander REID & Mary STUART, witn: George REID & Edith OVERAND, both of McMurrich Twp, 26 Dec 1906 at McMurrich Twp 015615-06 James Clark ATCHISON, 24, farmer, Patterson Tp., same, s/o John ATCHISON & Lily Ann TENNANT, married Ella Blanch STEVENS, 21, Patterson Tp., same, d/o Alfred STEVENS & Emma SISSON, witn: Robert CHESSEL & Maggie Jane ATCHISON both of Patterson Tp. on Mar. 7, 1906 at Patterson Tp.
013692-06 (Muskoka Dist) Alfred Thomas BAILEY, 22, carpenter, England, Bracebridge, s/o Thomas BAILEY & Nellie MARTIN, married Jennie Edgar BOYLE, 20, Scotland, Bracebridge, d/o James BOYLE & Ellen MCKAY, witn: John J. & Ida May SHIER, both of Bracebridge, 26 Nov 1906 at Bracebridge 013687-06 (Muskoka Dist) James Henry BEAMISH, 22, labourer, Canada, Gravenhurst, s/o Henry BEAMISH & Martha ROBINSON, married Edith May STONER, 20, Canada, Gravenhurst, d/o John STONER & Martha GRAHAM, witn: Mary CORBETT Glencairn & May STONER, Gravenhurst, 19 Sept 1906 at Bracebridge
14670-07 Chester BROWN, 41, merchant, widower, Pickering, Chaffey Tp., s/o Joseph BROWN & Elizabeth GORDON, married Louisa Alice Mary MAY, 45, widow, England, Chaffey Tp., d/o John McCARTHY & Frankie DENHAM, witn: Oliver MAY & Celina CHARLWOOD both of Chaffey Tp. on Dec. 12, 1906 at Chaffey Tp. 015624-06 Richard CALLAWAY, 23, clerk, England, Burpee Tp., s/o Richard CALLAWAY & Jane LANISGNON, married Bertha M. FLANNIGAN (Hannigan?), 18, Ontario, Burpee Tp., d/o James FLANNIGAN & Ellen COULTER, witn: George RICHARDS & Ellen R. FLANNIGAN both of Parry Sound on Mar. 13, 1906 at Parry Sound
15598-06 - James Walter CAMPBELL, 24, farmer, McDougall twp., same, s/o Peter CAMPBELL & Maggie McNEIL, married Lodema ROBINSON, 20, McKellar twp., lot 22 con 10 of McKellar twp., d/o John ROBINSON & Elizabeth HANNA, witn: John ROBINSON of McKellar twp & Rachel CAMPBELL of Waubaushene, 11 April 1906 at McKellar village 015538-06 Arthur Richard CASSAN, 24, farmer, not given, Croft Twp, s/o Thomas CASSAN & Mary BONECASTLE, married Mary GLASS, 22, not given, Spence Twp, d/o Joseph GLASS & Mary FAIRBANK, witn: Mrs.J.B. ROGERS & Miss Edith BAILEY, both of Burks Falls, 2 Oct 1906 at Burks Falls
#015549-06 James CLARK, farmer, not given, Midlothian, s/o not given, married Elizabeth BORN, 28, not given, Midlothian, d/o Henry BORN & Caroline KISTNER, witn: Geo BORN, Midlothian & E.C. MCKIBBEN, Magnetawan, 23 Mar 1906 at Magnetawan Chapman Twp 015626-06 Francis Albert CLARK, 25, harness maker, Ontario, Parry Sound, s/o Thomas A. CLARK & Jennie STRAIN, married Amy Louisa ARMSTRONG, 24, Ontario, Parry Sound, d/o H. ARMSTRONG & L. OLMSTEAD, witn: John E. ARMSTRONG & Irene CLARK both of Parry Sound on Apr. 12, 1906 at Parry Sound
014621-07 (Muskoka Co) Roland L. H. COLSON, 26, farmer, Draper Twp, Draper Twp, s/o J. Thomas COLSON & Sarah J. WALKER married Florence B. MILLS, 19, Macauley Twp, Macauley Twp, d/o Isaac MILLS & Divirina (?) STEPHENS, witn: Frank COLSON of Purbrook & Jane ROBINSON of Baysville, 20 March 1906 in Bracebridge. #015547-06 Robert John CONNOLLY, 41, carpenter, Bruce Co, South River, s/o Alexander CONNOLLY & Elizabeth MOORE, married Mary Jane MILSAP, 30, Mulmur Twp, Chapman Twp, d/o Isaac T. MILSAP & Mary KELLY, witn: Herbert HOLLINGSHEAD, South River & Emma MILSAP, Pearceley, 11 Sept 1906 at Pearceley
  015627-06 Louis COURANGEAU, 21, laborer, Michigan, Parry Sound, s/o Jean COURANGEAU & Anne IVAN, married Bertha CHAWETH, 19, Ontario, Parry Sound, d/o Onesimé CHAWETH & A. BOYER, witn: Liza & George CHAWETH both of Parry Sound on May 7, 1906 at Parry Sound. (RC)
015540-06 Albert COUSINS, 27, clerk, Teeswater, Ahmic Harbor, s/o William COUSINS & Amelia WILLIAMS, married Christiana PETTE, 22, Tweed, Ahmic Harbor, d/o Edwin & Mary JUNE, witn: Mrs F.H HARVIE, Berridale & Mrs. J.G. ROGERS, Burks Falls, 27 Nov 1906 at Burks Falls 015671-06       William H. CRONK, 35, Norham, Powassan, Laborer, s/o Abraham CRONK & Matilda OLIVER, married Florence May FINCH, 22, Alton, Powassan, d/o William Jas. FINCH & Ellen Louisa GILES, wtn: Margy COX & Mable FINCH, both of Powassan, on February 22, 1906, at Powassan
#015535-06 Albert James CRORY, 22, mill hand, Wentworth Co, Magnetawan, s/o William CRORY & Ellen TOMLINSON, married Eliza STEWART, 19, domestic, Parry Sound, Magnetawan, d/o Frank STEWART & Eliza Ellen ROBINSON, witn: Joseph James LANGFORD, Magnetawan & Edith Maud LANGFORD, Burks Falls, 4 July 1906 at Burks Falls 013694-06 (Muskoka Dist) James CUDAHY, 45, Stope Falls. N.Y. U.S.A., Bracebridge, s/o Michael CUDAHY & Catherine LYNCH, married Mary Jane MCDONOUGH, 38, Altoona Cleveland U.S.A., Bracebridge, d/o Patrick MCDONOUGH & Janes SCALES, witn: William DAY, Altoona Pa U.S.A. & Mary ARBIE, Bracebridge, 8 Sept 1906 RC
  013677-06 (Muskoka Dist) Charles DRAPER, 40, farmer, not known, Bracebridge, widower, s/o Asel? DRAPER & Matilda FURTON, married Louise WILLOUGHBY, 19, Draper Twp, Bracebridge, d/o Alfred WILLOUGHBY & blank YORK, witn: Francis & Sophia DRAPER, both of Bracebridge, 17 Jan 1906 at Bracebridge
015618-06 John DUBE, 25, laborer, Penetang, Parry Sound, s/o George DUBE & Cecilia BRISETTE, married Leonore REMI, 25, of Parry Sound, d/o Alexander REMI & Marie A. MINER, witn: Thomas KENNEDY & Maggie REMI both of Parry Sound on Feb. 13, 1906 at Parry Sound. (RC) #015536-06 Laurence William EMERLING, 21, farmer, Buffalo, Emsdale, s/o Laurence EMMERLING & not given, married Eva Maud SCOTT, 18, dairy work, Emsdale, same, d/o Ezekiel SCOTT & Hannah KENNINGTON, witn: Samuel Thomas VANSTONE & Matilda ALLMAN, both of Burks Falls, 11 July 1906 at Burks Falls
013678-06 (Muskoka Dist) Charles EVERETT, 63, carpenter, Wellington Co, Bracebridge, widower, s/o William EVERETT & Ann ROYE, married Jane Ann MCLEAN, 36, storekeeper, Petrolia, Bracebridge, widow, d/o Isaac LOSHAW & Chloe BOYD, witn: Richard RYAN & L.E. THURSTON, both of Bracebridge, 28 June 1906 at Bracebridge 013688-06 (Muskoka Dist) William Edward FAIRHALL, 26, sailor, Canada, Bracebridge, s/o Edward FAIRHALL & Catherine WHITE, married Jane BELL, 22, Canada, Bracebridge, d/o Isaac FAIRHALL & Annie BELL, witn: Isaac FAIRHALL, Whiteside & Annie BELL, Bracebridge, 25 Sept 1906 at Bracebridge
#015609-06 Stephen FARRELL, 23, farmer, Monteith Twp, same, s/o Cornelius FARRELL & Catherin O'BRIAN, married Clara SELZLER, 18, housemaid, Buffalo U.S.A., McMurrich Twp, d/o Albert SELZLER & Mary KARN, witn: Harry FARRELL, Monteith & Ethel SELZLER, McMurrich Twp, 15 Aug 1906 at McMurrich Twp, RC #015605-06 Hector Forsythe FORD, 30, lumberman, Leeds Co, McMurrich Twp, s/o James Forsythe FORD & Mary Abbie TUTTLE, married Mabel Lamber VAUGHN, 19, housemaid, McMurrich Twp, same, d/o John VAUGHN & Roselie LAMBER, witn: Arthur BURNHAM, Dunnville & Arthur VAUGHN, McMurrich Twp, [with note "License..first name of groom as Hector F. Forsyth & of the bride as Mabel Lambier Vaughn"]
#015606-06 James GEDDES, 21, farmer, Armour Twp, Spence Twp, s/o Robert GEDDES & Mary MULLIGAN, married Mary Grace SMITH, 27, housekeeper, *she could not tell*, Ryerson Twp, d/o Michael SMITH & Lizzie RICHARDS, witn: Thomas MULLIGAN, McMurrich Twp & Levinia MULLIGAN, Spence Twp, 15 Feb 1906 at McMurrich Twp #015543-06 Charles Addison GEROW, 22, labourer, not given, Burks Falls, s/o Bentley GEROW & Minnie COMMERFORD, married Mary Caroline SPICER, not given, Burks Falls, d/o William SPICER & Martha CARSON, witn: MRS J.G. ROGERS & Edith BAILEY, both of Burks Falls, 24 Dec 1906 at Burks Falls
013682-06 (Muskoka Dist) Charles Digby Morant GRIMSTON, 37, mining engineer, Ireland, Toronto, s/o Digby GRIMSTON & Albaira? MORANT, married Olive MILLS, 26, Bracebridge, same, d/o Richard MILLS & Rebecca EGAN, witn: T. Herbert RICHARD & Stenriktta? Blanche KIRK, both of Bracebridge, 10 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge 015678-06       Martimes HAGHARTY, 27, Arnprior, South Himsworth, Farmer, s/o Thomas HAGHARTY & Catherine STEVENSON, married Margaret HUNT, 28, Kincardine, South Himsworth, d/o Thomas HUNT & Margaret SHAW, wtn: Frank HUNT of South Himsworth & Ada E. LEWIS of Chisholm, on December 25, 1906, at Powassan
015625-06 Robert Martin HAYES, 22, laborer, Ontario, Parry Sound, s/o Martin HAYES & Martha MOULTON, married Ethel Jane PARKER, 23, Ontario, Hallsbridge, d/o Albert PARKER & Margaret ALLEN, witn: Wesley & Rosanna PERRY both of Parry Sound on Apr. 9, 1906 at Parry Sound #013726-06 - George Abraham HUFFMAN, 22, barber, Port Severn, Huntsville, s/o Samuel HUFFMAN & Lizzie BIRNICKA married Edith Annie RIMMINGTON, 19, servant, Toronto, Brunel twp, d/o Caleb RIMMINGTON & Mary Ann WELLS witn: George BRADLEY of Allansville and Elizabeth RIMMINGTON of Brunel twp April 19, 1906 at Brunel twp
15602-06 - John S. HURD, 27, farmer, McKellar twp., same, s/o Albert HURD & Mary A. SIRR, married Annie HARVEY, 19, McKellar twp., same, d/o Peter HARVEY & Trissie MOFFATT, witn: Hiram HURD & Olive HARDY, both of McKellar twp., 24 Dec 1906 at McKellar village  
13638-05 William John HUTCHINS, 30, woodsman, Brunel Tp., Huntsville, s/o Edward HUTCHINS & Emily DOWE (?), married Emeline KINSMAN, 23, Waubauschene, Huntsville, d/o John KINSMAN & Elizabeth CLARK, witn: J. HUTCHINS & Lizzie KINSMAN both of Huntsville on Jan. 2, 1906 at Huntsville #015610-06 Samuel JAMESON, 27, farmer, Artemesia Twp, McMurrich Twp, s/o David JAMSON & Margaret CAMERON, married Gladys OVERAND, 18, housemaid, McMurrich Twp, same, d/o David OVERAND & Maggie STEEL, witn: William JAMESON & Edith OVERAND, both of McMurrich Twp, 30 Oct 1906 at McMurrich Twp
013690-06 (Muskoka Dist) Shadrack W.L. KAYE, 29, farmer, Canada, Monck Twp, s/o James KAYE & Sarah MUNDALL, married Ethel DARRINGTON, 19, Canada, Bracebridge, d/o Charles DARRINGTON & Julia Ann KELLY, witn: James A. SPEEDIE & Eliza Jane HARRIS, both of Bracebridge, 10 Oct 1906 at Bracebridge 015674-06       Henry KINKEL, 30, Culross, Powassan, Mason, s/o Joseph KINKEL & Anna VOGT, married Elizabeth HOLDFASTER, 21, Nipissing Twp, same, d/o Gerhart HOLDFASTER & Helena RICK, wtn: Joseph KINKEL of Chipsten & Catherine HOLDFASTER of Nipissing Twp, on August 30, 1906, at Powassan
015661-06 - Napolen LAFRINEA, 23, labourer, Ontario, Parry Island, s/o Joseph LAFRINEA & Philemon KING, married Amelia COOPER, 23, house keeper, Ontario, Killarney, d/o Charles COOPER & Margurite, witn: Andrew Moonday & Alice Moonday both of Parry Island, 14 October 1906, Parry Island. #015537-06 Alphonos Snyder LOVETT, 33, physician, Ayr Ont, Paris Ont, s/o William LOVETT & Mary M. BOUTHAMHIMER? (Bawtinhimer?) married Selina Florence BINGHAM, 30, trained nurse, Coventry England, Burks Falls, d/o Thomas BINGHAM & Selina WILLIAMSON, witn: John M. HALL, Paris Ont & E.J. RICHMOND, Ayr Ont, 11 July 1906 at Burks Falls
  #015604-06 William Townsend MALKEN, 27, merchant, Huntsville Muskoka, McMurrich Twp, s/o Joseph MALKEN & Annie SMITH, married Emma Louise PEARCE, 21, housemaid, Brock Twp, McMurrich Twp, d/o William PEARCE & Susan EARHART, witn: Harry S. MALKEN & Eva PEARCE, both of McMurrich Twp, 1 Jan 1906 at McMurrich Twp
#015548-06 William H. MANSON, 24, farmer, McKellar, Dunchurch, s/o Thomas MANSON & Margaret ANDREWS, married Elizabeth B. MOOR, 18, Ahmic Harbor, Dunchurch, d/o Thomas MOOR & Elizabeth STANYEAR, witn: William QUINN & Edward GARDINER, both of Balsam, 28 Nov 1906 at Dunchurch 015622-06 Edward MANTLE, 40, stone mason, widower, Ontario, Parry Sound, s/o Edward MANTLE & Caroline LEET, married Sarah A. WARREN, 39, widow, Ontario, Faulding, d/o James SMITH & Sarah NELSON, witn: Herbert & Mrs H. HOLMES both of Parry Sound on Mar. 29, 1906 at Parry Sound
015676-06       Kenneth R. McCLELLAN, 24, Trafalgar, Powassan, merchant, s/o Joseph C. McCLELLAN & Julia DAWSON, married Alice McARTHUR, 19, South Himsworth Twp, Powassan, d/o James McARTHUR & Alice E. CLARKE, wtn: Claude McCLELLAN & Mary A. McARTHUR, both of Powassan, on November 6, 1906, at Powassan  
15599-06 - John Thomas McCOMBE, 22, farmer, Nottawasaga, Christie twp., s/o James McCOMBE & Mary HOWARD, married Elizabeth May IRWIN, 18, McKellar twp., same, d/o Winn IRWIN & Mary Jane ALLEN, witn: James McCOMBE of Orrville & Alice IRWIN of Broadbent, 25 April 1906 at Hemlock, McKellar twp 013685-06 (Muskoka Dist) James MCCRACKEN, 22, farmer, Canada, Draper Twp, s/o James MCCRACKEN & Mary PRESLEY, married Susannah LANDON, 22 Canada, Oakley Twp, d/o William LANDON & Sarah PRENTISS, witn: Henry & Henrietta RICE, both of Vankoughnet, 29 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge
015620-06 James MEEHAN, 38, lumberman, Ontario, Dunchurch, s/o Patrick MEEHAN & Mary MURPHY, married Christine BRYERES, 20, Ontario, Dunchurch, d/o Jean BRYERES & Annie WARD, witn: O. BORBOUNAIS & Annie LAWRE both of Dunchurch on Feb. 26, 1906 at Dunchurch. (RC) #015546-06 Hugh Rossington MILLER, 26, Magnetawan, Chapman Valley, s/o Hugh H. MILLER & Cecelia HAYES, married Emma Adaline LEVINS, 30, Chapman Valley, same, d/o William LEVINS & Mary CRAWFORD, witn: Jospeh MILLER & Susan LEVINS, both of Chapman Valley, 5 Sept 1906 at Chapman Valley
013683-06 (Muskoka Dist) George Edward MILLS, 27, labourer, Macauley, Bracebridge, s/o Joseph MILLS & Sarah Ann ENNIS, married Eliza MCBRIDE, 22, Draper Twp, same, d/o Robert MCBRIDE & Margaret PATTERSON, witn: Thomas J. MCBRIDE, Draper Twp & Mary MILLS, Bracebridge, 15 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge #015541-06 Albert MILNE, 32, machinist, Ethel Huron Co, Burks Falls, s/o John MILNE & Eliza SCOTT, married Margaret CAMPBELL, 22, Mulmer Simcoe Co, Burks Falls, d/o Don A. CAMPBELL & Esther SLOAN, witn: William B. MILNE & Florence M. KENNEDY, both of Burks Falls, 21 Nov 1906 at Burks Falls
#015607-06 John MOFFAT, 23, labourer, Scotland, McMurrich Twp, s/o John MOFFATT & Marian WATSON, married Margaret PEDDIE, 24, housemaid, Hamilton Ont, McMurrich Twp, d/o John PEDDIE & Jane ISLES, witn: Mitchel PEDDIE & Bella SMITH both of McMurrich Twp, 3 Apr 1906 at McMurrich Twp #015542-06 John MOORE, 28, farmer, Floonshire? England, Berridale, s/o Thomas & Annie MOORE, married Margaret L. KENT, 22, Berridale , same, d/o Samuel KENT & Marion BRYCE, witn: Mrs Jane BAKER & Rec J.G. ROGERS, both of Burks Falls, 30 Nov 1906 at Burks Falls
15601-06 - Robert Johnstone MOORE, 28, farmer, Hagerman twp., same, s/o Joseph MOORE & Mary Jane DICKSON, married Elizabeth Josephine LITTLE, 20, Hagerman twp., d/o Edward LITTLE & Susan McNAMEE, witn: Joseph Lance LITTLE & Maude CRISP, both of Hagerman twp., 4 July 1906 at McKellar village 013689-06 (Muskoka Dist) Thomas Edward MORROW, 26, labourer, Canada, Bracebridge, s/o Richard MORROW & Rosanna HAMMOND, married Elizabeth Rosa SUTER, 20, Canada, Bracebridge, d/o Martin SUTER & Jane DE FOREST, witn: Cecil HERBERT Gravenhurst & Alberta THINN, Reay, 26 Sept 1906 at Bracebridge
013686-06 (Muskoka Dist) Alexander H. NORRINGTON, 48, minister, Davis Co Ky, Sarnia, widower, s/o Abraham NORRINGTON & Elizabeth FERGUSON, married Amanda J. HUGHES, 34, evangelist, Prince Edward Co, Warkworth, d/o Archibald HUGHES & Adaline HUDGIN, witn: George & Amy HUGHES, both of Picton, 1 Sept 1906 at Bracebridge 013691-06 (Muskoka Dist) George Robert NORTHCOTE, 26, brakeman, Mimico, New Toronto, s/o Charles Richard Wellington NORTHCOTE & Lydia HARRISON, married Isabella SUTHERLAND, 45, Katrine, same, widow, d/o William SUTHERLAND & Susannah Charlotte FANES, witn: Frederick Duncan SUTHERLAND, Katrine & Elizabeth BURT, Bracebridge, 18 Oct 1906 at Bracebridge
015659-06 - Adam PAH-BE-WASH, 26, farmer, Ontario, Shing-wah-yon-dah, s/o John PAH-BE-WAH & Mary, married Rose KEWAKADO, 20, servant girl, Ontario, Shawanaga, d/o Francis KEWAKADO & Louise SMITH, witn: Joseph PARTRIDGE & Mrs. FETHERSTON both of Parry Sound, 5 July 1906, Parry Island. 015660-06 - Silvester PAWIS, 27, labourer, Ontario, Shawanaga, s/o George PAWIS & Sophia ELLIOTT, married Susie MEGIS, 26, house keeper, Ontario, Parry Island, Mr. MEGIS & Eliza Jane KING, witn: David HAWK & Bessie BLACK both of Parry Island, 5 October 1906, Parry Island
#015545-06 William J. PIGGOTT, 34, train dispatcher, Point Edward, Barrie, widower, s/o J. PIGOTT & C. FERGUSON, married Olive E.JENKINS, 21, Magnetawan, same, d/o Edward JENKINS & J. MOORE, witn: R. JENKINS, Magnetawan & R. PIGGOTT, Midland, 6 June 1906 at Magnetawan 15603-06 - Andrew QUINN, 24, farmer, Hagerman twp., same, s/o John QUINN & Arabella STEWART, married Effie JUNCK, 21, McKellar twp., same, d/o John JUNCK & Mary JACKSON, witn: John JUNCK Jr. of McKellar twp & Millie QUINN of Hagerman twp., 25 Dec 1906 at McKellar village
10034-98 John RICHARDS, 30, lather, England, Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas RICHARDS & Emma HOLWAY, married Effie Jane JOHNSTON, 21, Canada, Ryde twp., d/o Andrew JOHNSTON & Hannah GARRISON, witn: James McLEAN & Harriet RICHARDS, both of Gravenhurst, 24 Nov 1898 at Gravenhurst 015614-06 Robert ROWLANDSON, 34, farmer, England, Nipissing, s/o James ROWLANDSON & Sarah MITCHELL, married Fanny Ethel FISHER, 20, Callander, Parry Sound, d/o Edward FISHER & Sarah IVES, witn: Sydney & Mary ROWLANDSON of Nipissing on May 23, 1906 at Parry Sound
#015612-06 George William RUSSELL, 24, farmer, Chaffey Twp, Perry Twp, s/o Alexander RUSSELL & Elizabeth VANDUSEN, married Annie REID, 18, housemaid, Grey Co, McMurrich Twp, d/o Alexander REID & Mary STUART, witn: Phillip RUSSELL & Lizzie REID, both of McMurrich Twp, 26 Dec 1906 at McMurrich Twp 10019-98 Thomas SCHELL, 21, farmer, Sunnidale twp., Muskoka twp., s/o James & Eliza, married Margaret GILLEN, 17, Muskoka twp., Wood twp., d/o Robert & Eva, witn: Frederick SCHELL of Muskoka twp & Georgina WRIGHT of Pringer, 22 April 1898 at Gravenhurst
015623-06 - G. W. SCOTT, 24, lumberman, Ontario, Foley Tp., s/o John SCOTT & Eliza VANKOUGHNETT, married Millicent ROBINSON, 19, Ontario, Conger Tp., d/o Edward ROBINSON & Margaret TWEELS, witn: Leslie BELL & Bessie WARREN both of Parry Sound on Mar. 14, 1906 at Parry Sound. 015608-06 Frank SEATON, 21, labourer, Tecumseth Twp, Tay Twp, s/o Nelson SEATON & Ellen GRANGER, married Gertie RANK, 18, housemaid, Tay Twp, Tay Twp, d/o Thomas RANK & Nora HERMAN, witn: John & Mrs John GRANGER, both of Christie, 10 July 1906 at McMurrich Twp
015621-06 Charles A. SHERIDAN, 37, butcher, widower, Toronto, Parry Sound, s/o Humphrey SHERIDAN & Melissa HURD, married Sarah BARTLIFFE, 43, widow, Ontario, Parry Sound, d/o Alexander BARTLIFFE & Annie McLELLAND, witn: Alexander & Annie BARTLIFFE both of Parry Sound on Feb. 26, 1906 at Parry Sound  
#015539-06 Thomas J. SMITH, 31, farmer, not given, Ryerson Twp, s/o James SMITH & Elizabeth RICHARDS, married Eveline ROY, 30, not given, Spence Twp, d/o George ROY & Eliza WESSER, witn: Elizabeth CAMPBELL & James ROY, not given, 21 Nov 1906 at Burks Falls 015673-06       James SUTHERLAND, 30, Scotland, Powassan, Laborer, s/o John SUTHERLAND & Margaret LEITH, married Mary McGRATH, 29, England, Pembroke, d/o Thomas McGRATH & Jessie MORRISON, wtn: R.C. McNEE & D.A. PHILLIPS, both of Powassan, on June 12, 1906, at Powassan
15600-06 - William Edward TAYLOR, 25, farmer, McKellar twp., same, s/o Edward TAYLOR & Marjory MANSON, married Myrtle Sophia TAIT, 18, McKellar twp., McKellar village, d/o John TAIT & Mary MOORE, witn: Reuben TAYLOR of Parry Sound & F. M. CARPENTER of McKellar village, 6 June 1906 at McKellar village 013680-06 (Muskoka Dist) Henry Clain TODD, 45, barrister, Greensbury Pa. U.S.A., Pittsburg Pa. U.S.A., widower, s/o Frederick G. & Anna F. TODD, married Ethel GRANGE, 31, Columbus O. U.S.A., Fairholme I. Muskoka, d/o Robert H. GRANGE & Sarah TABER, witn: Eva CRAIG, Cheshire Eng & George BLAIN, Pittsburg Pa, 7 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge
  015616-06 Charles TOLSON, 33, contractor, Sweden, Parry Sound, s/o Barnet TOLSON & Sophia JOHNSON, married Adeline BARNES, 19, Rama, Huntsville, d/o Alfred BARNES & Maggie MURPHY, witn: William & Annie CRESSOR of Huntsville on Jan. 1, 1906 at Parry Sound.
013679-06 (Muskoka Dist) George William TRAVIS, 31, farmer, Lincolnshire England, Oakley Twp, s/o John TRAVIS & Elizabeth Saphrona POST, married Elizabeth Saphrona POST, 19, Chatham, Oakley Twp, d/o James Austin POST & Jemima Ann MABEE, witn: James A. & Edith Blanch POST, both of Oakley Twp, 1 Aug 1906 at Bracebride #015611-06 Frank TRIGO, 22, railway brakeman, Renfrew Co, Burks Falls, s/o Arthur TRIGO & Mary Bessie THAL, married Amelia S. JACKSON, 18, school teacher, Magnetawan, McMurrich Twp, d/o Jolm JACKSON & Maria Louisa WALLACE, witn: John E. JACKSON, Magnetawan & Maggy DARLEY, McMurrich Twp, 19 Dec 1906 at McMurrich Twp
13637-05 William USHER, 23, farmer, Scott Tp. , Stisted Tp., s/o John USHER & Sarah HORNER married Jane MIDDLETON, 17, Stisted Tp., same, d/o James MIDDLETON & Maria PIKE, witn: Frederick QUINN & Winona WARREN both of Stisted Tp. on Jan. 2, 1906 at Huntsville  
015617-06 Peter David WALSH, 28, farmer, Medonte Tp. Humphrey Tp., s/o David WALSH & Agnes McCARTNEY, married Effie HART, 31, Rousseau, Christie Tp. d/o Samuel HART & Elizabeth TOWSE, witn: Olivia & James HART of Maple Lake Station on Jan. 8, 1906 at Parry Sound 015677-06       Thomas James WATSON, 31, Twp of Alice, Twp of Pringle, Farmer, s/o Peter WATSON & Mary HAMILTON, married Emma Eva Elizabeth FREY, 17, Twp of Lount, Twp of Pringle, d/o Adloph FREY & Mary BOWMAN, wtn: Adolph FREY of Twp of Pringle & Ethel CON of Twp of Matchedash, on November 28, 1906, at Powassan
13705-06 - Timothy WEBB, 32, farmer, Hampshire England, Tp. Stephenson, s/o Frederick WEBB & Kizia (sic) GAUTER, married Lydia FINCH, 27, Tp. Stephenson, same, d/o Jacob FINCH & Lydia BARBER, witn: John McKEE of Tp. Macauley & Jeanie CHALMERS of Tp. Stephenson, 24 Jan 1906 at Bracebridge 015544-06 James Lor WILSON, 27, farmer, Magnetawan, Chapman Valley, s/o William & Elizabeth WILSON, married Nellie Winifred Thersea HUGHES, 18, Dundalk, Chapman Valley, d/o Joseph & Maggie HUGHES, witn: J.B. WLSON & Mary HUGHES, both of Chapman Valley, 13 June 1906 at Chapman Valley
015670-06       Henry WILSON, 20, Castleton, Powassan, Clerk, s/o Agnes WILSON no father given, married Margaret WHELEN, 19, Powassan, same, d/o Peter WHELEN & Mary BOLE, wtn: Robert WHELEN & Isabel JARDINE, both of Powassan, on January 10, 1906, at Powassan 015675-06       Harry Charles WILSON, 29, Orillia, Powassan, Baker, s/o John Henry WILSON & Julia Grace WOOD, married Margaret May OSBORNE, 19, Bluevale, Powassan, d/o James OSBORNE & Agnes Randall ROBINSON, wtn: Hiram CON & Martha OSBORNE, both of Powassan, on October 25, 1906, at Powassan
015619-06 Lucius Robb WILLIAMS, 49, clerk, widower, Michigan, Parry Sound, s/o Seth WILLIAMS & Elenor MOORE, married Euphemia FENWICK, 45, Elora, Parry Sound, d/o William FENWICK & Margaret ROBERTSON, witn: Irwin J. CLARK & Jane FENWICK both of Parry Sound on Feb. 14, 1906 at Parry Sound 013681-06 (Muskoka Dist) George Henry WITNEY, 28, farmer, Perry Twp, same, s/o James WITNEY & Eliza WALLS, married Isabella SUFFERN, 24, Watt Twp, same, d/o Anthony SUFFERN & Annie STEWITT, witn: Hector MCKAY, Draper Twp & Ethel SUFFERN, Watt Twp, 8 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge
013684-06 (Muskoka Dist) Hugh William WOELL, 25, shipping clerk, Germany, Chicago s/o Louise WOELL & Annie GEBHARDT, married Ethel G. ROUGH, 23, Chicago, same, d/o James F. ROUGH & Amelia A. STANLEY, witn: James F. ROUGH, Chicago & Mrs. A. STARK, Toronto, 22 Aug 1906 at Bracebridge