Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1909 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1909

birth place is given before residence (if it was given on the marriage registration)

 

14683-09 (Muskoka Dist): Wilfred Louis BALL, 23, laborer, of Parry Sound, s/o Lorenzo BALL & Mary LAHAY, married Hanna Florence BRADLEY, 19, of Huntsville, d/o George BRADLEY & Emma JONES, witn: John D. & Lenora BILDSON of Huntsville, 4 May 1909 at Chaffey twp 14695-09 Edward BARNES, 28, farmer, of Muskoka Tp., s/o John BARNES, farmer, & Elizabeth GREEN, married Ida MASON, 21, of Port Carling, d/o William MASON, carpenter, & Elizabeth DECKERDT, witn: William & Lydia Adeline BARNES both of West Gravenhurst on July 9, 1909 at St. James Church Gravenhurst.

16355-09 Rudolph BERNECK, 28, labourer, of Burks Falls, s/o Theodore BERNECK & Theresa ZERKIN (Yerkin?), married Mary WARD, 18, of Burks Falls, d/o George WARD, labourer, & Margaret MILLS, witn: Mrs. CADMAN & John BRONDA?, on June 23, 1909 at Burks Falls

14640-09 Maxwell BIGELOW, 20, labourer, of Parry Sound, s/o Washington BIGELOW, labourer, & Anne FULLER, married Annie BATEMAN, 16, of Bracebridge, d/o James BATEMAN, labourer, & Ellen KENNEDY, witn: William McCONNELL & Anne BATEMAN both of Bracebridge on Feb. 24, 1909 at Bracebridge.

14696-09 Charles Porter BOTSFORD, 25, bookkeeper, of 2 Carlyle St. Toronto, s/o John Albert BOTSFORD, merchant, & Emma CARPENTER, married Millie Dawson ORPEN, 22, of 44 Bathurst St. Toronto, d/o George ORPEN, contractor, & Emma BRIDE, witn: Margaret BLACK of 53 McPherson Ave. Toronto & Isabel B. BLACK of 112 Herkimer St. Hamilton on July 31, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

14638-09 Robert BRILL, 30, engineer, of North Bay, s/o Benjamin BRILL, labourer & Julia MURRAY, married Mary Ann STEPHENS, 33, of Bracebridge, d/o Thomas STEPHENS, farmer & Ann SUTHERLAND, witn: Eliza N. & Gladys E. BARKER both of Bracebridge on Feb. 9, 1909 at Bracebridge.

16343-09 Albert Sherman BROWN, 22, farmer, of Armour twp., s/o Henry BROWN & Phoebe FERGUSON, married Cicely Innisfail KELSALL, 25, of Armour twp., d/o Samuel KELSALL & Emily Caroline BROWN, witn: Mrs. Henry & William BROWN no residences given on Feb. 13, 1909 at Armour twp. 14694-09 Ward Nelson BURGER, 29, ticket agent, of Chicago Illinois USA, s/o Joseph, mechanic & Elizabeth, married Celia Maud Bertha FOURNIER, 22, teacher, of Gravenhurst, d/o John William FOURNIER, mechanic & G. Gertrude BUTCHER, witn: William L. HARRIS of Fort Wayne Indiana USA & Mabel MILLARD of Gravenhurst on June 16, 1909 at Gravenhurst

16392-09 William Henry BUSBEY, 23, labourer, of Parry Sound, s/o Levi BUSBEY & Emma Jane AWLARED, married Elizabeth Maud RICHARDS, 23, Humphrey twp., d/o John RICHARDS, farmer & Fanny MOCKFORD, witn: Charles Edward BUSBEY & Agnes Ellen BLUCLAIR both of Perry Sound on April 27, 1909 at Humphrey twp.

14690-09 Vernon Elroy CARTWRIGHT, 24, physician, of Gravenhurst, s/o William CARTWRIGHT, blacksmith & Tamar Alice SINCLAIR, married Mary Jane Myrtle FIELDING, 23, of Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas FIELDING, grocer & Mary Jane ROBINSON, witn: J. A. DALTON of Burlington & Annie Maude FIELDING of Gravenhurst on March 3, 1909 at Gravenhurst

14706-09 Charles Edgar CLIPSHAM, 27, agent, of Brechin, s/o James Everitt Clipsham, carriage manufacturer & Mary Eliza SANDERSON, married Euphemia Jane McEACHERN, 26, school teacher, of Gravenhurst, d/o John Angus McEACHERN, lumber mill foreman & Bessie HIGGINS, witn: Edwin Macauley CLIPSHAM & Minnie Alice McEACHERN both of Gravenhurst on Dec. 29, 1909 at Gravenhurst

14702-09 George Everitt CLIPSHAM, 29, manufacturer, of Gravenhurst, s/o James Everitt CLIPSHAM, manufacturer & Mary Eliza SANDERSON, married Velma Louisa GROVES, 28, of Gravenhurst, d/o John GROVES, merchant & Elizabeth VENNOR, witn: William Humphrey CLIPSHAM of 41 Wesley St. Toronto & Ellen DOWNEY of Carlton St. Toronto on Oct. 20, 1909 at Gravenhurst

14697-09 James Harvey CONOVER, 43, coal merchant, widower, of Brampton, s/o Nelson CONOVER & Jane OSTRANDER, married Emma Jane BEATTY, 34, of Brampton, s/o Robert BEATTY & Fanny A. HUNTER, witn: Mary C. BEATTY of Brampton & Ada H. MOWRY of Gravenhurst on Aug. 24, 1909 at Gravenhurst

14714-09 George A. COX, not given, mill man, of Novar, s/o W. J. & Mary COX, married Violet BESWICK, not given, of Huntsville, d/o William & Soprah M. BESWICK, witn: W. A. BESWICK of Huntsville & Jessie KETHY (Kelly?) of Magnetawan on April 21, 1909 at Huntsville.

16381-09 Walter CRISP, 24, farmer, of Dunchurch, s/o Jonathan CRISP & Sarah LARNETT?, married Sara Elizabeth SIMPSON, 19, of Dunchurch, d/o Oliver SIMPSON & Harriet JARRELL, witn: Frank CRISP & Hannah SIMPSON both of Dunchurch on June 2, 1909 at Dunchurch 14719-09 William George CROSSON, 21, teamster, of Huntsville, s/o David CROSSON & Rossina RAWN, married Florence Rebecca FERGUSON, 17, of Gelert Haliburton, d/o William Henry FERGUSON & Margaret McPHERSON, witn: John S. CROSSON of Huntsville & Margaret Jane WESTERFELT of Toronto on July 20, 1909 at Huntsville

16364-09 Thomas John CUDMORE, 46, hotel keeper, widower, of Sprucedale, s/o Thomas & Alice, married Bertha Augusta FISCHER, 19, of Sprucedale, d/o Herman FISCHER & no mother's name given, witn: Bertha FISCHER & Harry HENERTT both of Sprucedale on Oct. 30, 1909 at Burks Falls

16350-09 Arthur Wellington DOCKSTEADER, 24, farmer, of Ryerson, s/o not given DOCKSTEADER & not given GRAHAM, married Elizabeth Caroline SMITH, 19, of Ryerson, d/o David & Agnes, witn: Gustav BOE of Ryerson & Rosella WEEKS of Armour on Jan. 6, 1909 at Ryerson
14679-09 (Muskoka Dist): Irvine DOONAN, 20, laborer, of Huntsville, s/o James DOONAN, laborer, & Maria COLEMAN, married Illa HANES, 19, of Brunel twp., d/o Joseph N. HARRIS, farmer, & Hannah LONG, witn: David & Gertrude BAILEY of Huntsville, 8 Dec 1909 at Brunel twp

14718-09 Joseph E. DRAPER, 26, brick maker, of Huntsville, s/o Charles DRAPER, farmer, no mother's name given, married Bertha ALLEN, 20, of Chaffey Tp., d/o L. H. ALLEN, farmer & Alice Maud WARD, witn: Stanley ALLEN & Martha ADAMS, both of Huntsville on April 28, 1909 at Chaffey Tp.

14686-09 (Muskoka Dist): Mindie EINARSON, 26, laborer, of Rosseau, s/o Einar EINARSON, farmer, & Cecilia GOODMANSDOTTE, married Elizabeth G. WILSON, 21, of Cardwell twp., d/o Allan WILSON, farmer, & Elizabeth FOREMAN, witn: Frederick & Mary A. WILSON, both of Rosseau, 26 May 1909 at Cardwell twp 14685-09 (Muskoka Dist): Giste EINARSON, 55, widower, farmer, of lot 17 con 6 of Cardwell twp., s/o Einar EINARSON, farmer, & Mary, married Veiga PALSSON, 48, of lot 16 con 7 of Cardwell twp., d/o Paul PALSSON, farmer, & Kolfynara, witn: Jacob EINARSON & Mrs. Etta SHORTT, both of Hekkla, 31 Dec 1909 at Hekkla (Lutheran)
16360-09 Robert David ELDER, 24, bookkeeper, of Toronto, s/o William ELDER, farmer & Isabella HENDERSON, married Martha MURTAGH, 22, of Burks Falls, d/o Charles MURTAGH, labourer & Elizabeth BENNETT, witn: Emily M. ELDER of Gravenhurst & Thomas MURTAGH of Burks Falls on Oct. 12, 1909 at Burks Falls  

14646-09 Arthur FIELDING, 41, carter, widower, of Bracebridge, s/o Robert FIELDING, farmer & Clementine RIDING, married Ella BILLINGS, 31, cook, of Durham, d/o James BILLINGS, carpenter & Jane ELLIOTT, witn: Denis & Alice MACKIN both of Bracebridge on April 14, 1909 at Bracebridge

16371-09  Andrew Johnston FINCH, 45, farmer, of Melford Saskatchewan, s/o Abraham FINCH & Isabella FLEMING, married Lillie Jane BEST, 39, of Magnetawan, d/o Samuel G. BEST & Mary BRODIE, witn: Switzer G. FREEBORN & May BEST both of Magnetawan, 9 Jun 1909 at Magnetawan

14643-09 Alexander Spence FLEMING, 28, sailor mate, of Rosseau, s/o Alexander FLEMING & Elizabeth SPENCE, married May Torrance PHILLIPS, 24, of Craigie Lea, d/o Louis PHILLIPS & Janet TORRANCE, witn: Bernard WARDELL of Bracebridge & Louis PHILLIPS of Craigie Lea on March 10, 1909 at Bracebridge

16386-09 Henry FRAZER, 23, farmer, of S. Himsworth, s/o Anthony FRAZER, farmer & Ellen QUINLAN, married Jennie ALBRETCH, 22, of S. Himsworth, d/o Peter ALBRETCH, farmer & Mary WELLER, witn: A. FISCHER & Mary HUMMELL both of S. Himsworth on June 1, 1909 at Trout Creek

14641-09 Hughie FULLER, 19, farmer, of McLean Tp., s/o Joseph, farmer & Rosie, married Eliza Jane SMITH, 18, of McLean Tp., d/o Charles SMITH, farmer & Irena BIGELOW, witn: Elizabeth H. & Gladys BARKER both of Bracebridge on March 9, 1909 at Bracebridge 14708-09 Charles Washington GAREAU, 23, tailor, of Huntsville, s/o L. A. GAREAU, tailor & Mary Ann JOHNS, married Florence Alma SHAY, 20, of Huntsville, d/o Allan SHAY, gentleman & Mary Eliza HAINES, witn: Duncan SHAY & A. V. PARKINSON both of Huntsville on Feb. 3, 1909 at Huntsville

14717-09 Giovanni GIACHINO (?), 23, labourer, of Huntsville, s/o Luigi GIACHINO & Catterina CHINA, married Terese CARBINI, 21, of Huntsville, d/o Dominque CARBINI & Marcelline ARECCHIA?, witn: Frederick LAPPERUE? & Margaret MEEHAN both of Huntsville on April 23, 1909 at Huntsville.

14635-09 William GOGGIN, 54, farmer, of Bracebridge, s/o William GOGGIN, farmer & Eliza WOOD, married Mary Ann ARNOTT, 47, widow, of Bracebridge, d/o William RUTHERFORD, carpenter & Georgina STEWART, witn: William ADAMSON & Georgina ARNOTT both of Bracebridge on Jan. 13, 1909 at Bracebridge.

16358-09 Francis GORHAM, 27, labourer, of Ahmic Harbour, s/o Thomas Jasper GORHAM, engineer & Sarah COON, married Ethel Irene FRENCH, 18, of Ahmic Harbour, d/o Frederick FRENCH, carpenter & Jemima NORTH, witn: Warren FRENCH & Nellie LEWIS both of Ahmic Harbour on Oct. 13, 1909 at Burks Falls

16391-09 George Henry GOSS, 25, farmer, of Orillia, s/o Alfred GOSS, farmer & Mary Ann MICK, married Annie PHILLIPS, 20, of Medora twp., d/o Louis PHILLIPS, farmer & Janet TORRANCE, witn: Alex FLEMING & May PHILLIPS no residences given on Jan. 20, 1909 at Rosseau

14637-09 Thomas GRAHAM, 40, yeoman, of Raymond Watt Tp., s/o William GRAHAM, farmer & Jane JACK, married Elsie MIDDLETON, 20, of Raymond Watt Tp., d/o William MIDDLETON, farmer, & Annie REID, witn: George F. & Margaret GIBSON both of Bracebridge on Dec. 23, 1909 at Bracebridge. 16375-09 Lloyd Calvin HALL, 25, farmer, of Strong, s/o William HALL, farmer & Sarah RAINEY, married Etta May MILSAP, 21, school teacher, of Strong, d/o Isaac MILSAP, farmer & Mary KELLY, witn: Thomas HALL of Strong & Gertrude MILSAP of Pearceley on Sept. 15, 1909 at Pearceley
16353-09 Sydney Edgar HAMILTON, 24, labourer, of Burks Falls, s/o William John HAMILTON & Elizabeth HUME, married Jane PATERSON, 20, of Ryerson, d/o Andrew PATTERSON (sic), farmer & Rosetta JAMES, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James HAMILTON no residences given on April 8, 1909 at Burks Falls 14682-09 (Muskoka Dist): William Lambert HANES, 60, widower, gardener, of Huntsville, s/o James F. HANES, "dead, was postmaster" & Susanna, married Martha Jane SPIERS, 21, of Chaffey twp., d/o Joseph SPIERS, farmer, & Minnie CAMPBELL, witn: not given, 8 July 1909 at not given [registered in Chaffey twp]

14710-09 Alexander HARMON, 36, mechanic, of Huntsville, s/o Timothy HARMON & Amelia EVANS, married Bertha Louisa OKE, 30, of Chaffey Tp., d/o John OKE & Hattie ROGERS, witn: May ADAMS & M. R. McLENNAN both of Huntsville on March 10, 1909 at Huntsville

14691-09 George HENDERSON, 34, engineer, of Gravenhurst, s/o Donald HENDERSON, shoemaker & Annie AITCHISON, married Alice Victoria HASSALD, 30, of Gravenhurst, d/o George HASSALD, tailor & Elizabeth LANDIN, witn: Henry C. REILLY & Effie E. CANHAM both of Gravenhurst on April 26, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

16383-09 David HEVOHBERGER?, 30, farmer, of Alsace, s/o John HEVOHBERGER & Barbra GRATHER, married Caroline STRAUS, 20, of Alsace, d/o Phillip & Julia, witn: Alex ULRICK & Mary BRESVELLER both of Alsace on Feb. 1, 1909 at Alsace  
14684-09 (Muskoka Dist): Ernest HOLINSHEAD, 34, farmer, of Brunel twp., s/o William HOLINSHEAD, farmer, & Lucy J. COLLIER, married Ester RUTHVEN, 25 or 26, domestic, of Chaffey twp., d/o Robert, farmer, & not given, witn: G. HOLINSHEAD of Brunel & Emma OLAN--?, of Huntsville, 24 Dec 1909 at Chaffey twp

14715-09 Horatio Horace HINES, 26, clerk, of Toronto, s/o Phillip Wallace HINES, express man & mother's name not given, married Lucy Ellen MORGAN, 26, of Grassmere, d/o Francis MORGAN, farmer, & Mary H. WITT, witn: Francis MORGAN of Grassmere & Adeline LAING of Huntsville on April 28, 1909 at Huntsville

14701-09 George Albert HOOPER, 38, labourer, of Gravenhurst, s/o James, master car-man & Mary Ann, married Ada Rosina RAEBURN, 28, of Gravenhurst, d/o George Frederick RAEBURN, tailor & Elizabeth GARHAM (Graham?), witn: Sarah GRAHAM & Elizabeth DAVIS both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 5, 1909 at St. James Church Gravenhurst.

14644-09 Harry Austin ISAAC, 24, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o William ISAAC & Jane BEATTY, married Edith Jane HENRY, 26, of Bracebridge, d/o James HENRY & Ellen HENDERSON, witn: Agnes JAMIESON & Clarence B. JAMIESON, both of Bracebridge, on March 24, 1909 at Bracebridge.

14692-09 Charles Peter JOHNSON, 31, laborer, of Gravenhurst, s/o John, mechanic & Bertha, married Lucy HARBRIDGE, 25, of Gravenhurst, d/o George Eaton HARBRIDGE, mechanic & Elizabeth GANN, witn: Mr & Mrs J. Peter JOHNSON both of Gravenhurst on April 7, 1909 at Gravenhurst

16382-09 John Ernest JUNCK?, 29, farmer, of McKellar, s/o John JUNCK, farmer & Mary Jane JACKSON, married Lillie Etta QUINN, 19, of McKellar, d/o John QUINN, farmer & Annabella STEWART, witn: James HELBERT & Millicent LANG both of McKellar on Oct. 20, 1909 at Balsam

14720-09 Robert Findlay KEOWN, 21, farmer, of Dwight, s/o William KEOWN, farmer & Eliza Jane GLOSS (Glass?), married Emily Mary ADAMS, 21, of Dwight, d/o James ADAMS, farmer & Jane DOOL, witn: Vivian Murray PORTAGE & Luella Pearl SCRATCH, both of Huntsville on Sept. 15, 1909 at Huntsville 16370-09 Herbert KING, 26, lumberman, of Magnetawan, s/o John KING & Maria LANGTON, married Sophia Ellen SMITH, 20, of Magnetawan, d/o Louis SMITH & Margaret ROULSTON, witn: Joel SMITH & Ida KING both of Magnetawan on June 2, 1909 at Magnetawan
16387-09 George Wesley LANGFORD, 34, farmer, of S. Himsworth, s/o Edward LANGFORD, farmer & Annie DRAPER, married Helena HUMPHREY, 21, of S. Himsworth, d/o John HUMPHREY, farmer & Hannah GREEN, witn: Anthony HUMPHREY & Mamie WIGGINS both of Powassan on June 23, 1909 at residence of bride's parents S. Himsworth. 14689-09 Daniel LEMAY, 25, farmer, of Wood Tp., s/o George LEMAY, farmer & Elmire LAMORIA, married Mary A. COLMAN, 35, widow, of Wood Tp., d/o Ann Jane COLMAN, witn: James A. COLMAN of Sheboygan Michigan USA & Lucie LEMAY of Wood Tp. on Jan. 20, 1909 at Gravenhurst

14709-09 James Alexander LOWERY, 24, mechanic, of Huntsville, s/o Alex LOWERY & Katherine HENRY, married Larena POWELL, 19, of Huntsville, d/o Henry POWELL & Annie CONKLIN, witn: Francis & Mrs Frank LOWERY both of Huntsville on Feb. 27, 1909 at Huntsville

14699-09 Noah LYON, 26, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o Abel LYON, farmer & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Florence THURSTON, 24, of Bracebridge, d/o Henry A. THURSTON (deceased) & Cynthia BABCOCK, witn: Stewart MARTIN & Mildred BRADLEY both of Bracebridge on Aug. 18, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

  16366-09 John McARTHUR, 33, farmer, of Ramsay, s/o Stephen & Mary, married Sarah STUART, 23, of Ramsay, d/o Alexander STUART no mothers name given, witn: Mrs. & R. Z. SMITH both of Burks Falls on Nov. 24, 1909 at Burks Falls
14705-09 John Allan McCAW, 28, marine engineer, of North Bay, s/o Matthew Craig McCAW, lake captain & Mary THOMAS, married Annie Ottillie HANSEN, 18, of Gravenhurst, d/o Rasmus HANSEN, lake captain & Annie Ottilie LARSEN, witn: Jean B. McKERACHER of Gravenhurst & Isobel G. PARKER of Toronto on Dec. 24, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

14703-09 John McDANIEL, 41, farmer, of Fawkham Ont., s/o Frank McDANIEL, farmer & Margaret McDANIEL, married Mary Emma GRAHAM, 29, of Buffalo New York USA, d/o William GRAHAM, brakeman & Alvina BISSELL, witn: Mr & Mrs William Henry O'NEILL both of Gravenhurst on Nov. 3, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

14688-09 Alexander McDONALD, 30, foreman telephone construction, of Bellwood, s/o Hugh McDONALD, contractor & Anna BELL, married Lucinda Madeline VANSTONE, 34, of Gravenhurst, d/o John VANSTONE, watchmaker & Eliza Martha HICKS, witn: Edward J. VANSTONE of Gravenhurst & Anna B. McDONALD of Buffalo N.Y. USA on Jan. 14, 1909 at Gravenhurst

16377-09 Allan McDONALD, not given, lumberman, of Christie twp., s/o Hugh McDONALD & Margaret CAMERON, married Annie STAMP, not given, of Christie twp., d/o George Meggison STAMP, labourer & Nancy HICKS, witn: William & Maude STAMP both of Christie on marriage date not given, registration date May 12, 1909 at Christie twp.

14721-09 Bernard Thomas McGUIRE?, 52, farmer, of Kimoska? Sask., s/o Cornelius [no surname given] & Elizabeth McCONNELYSON?, married Hannah FRASER, not given, widow, of Sprucedale, d/o Simeon ARNOTT & Ann LAWSON, witn: R. W. GODOLPHIN & Mary M. WILSON both of Huntsville on Sept. 20, 1909 at Huntsville.  

14700-09 Robert George MACKAY, 32, printer, of Gravenhurst, s/o Rev. William Alexander MACKAY, clergyman & Amelia YOUNG, married Mary Eliza STEWART, 32, of Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas STEWART, filer & Frances McBRIDE, witn: Laura Ellen STEWART & D. J. GRANT both of Gravenhurst on Sept. 24, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

14716-09 Angus McLAREN, 46, farmer, widower, of Mondville - Machar Tp., s/o Donald McLAREN, farmer & Janet FULLER, married Susannah ROULSTON, 40, widow, of Mondville, d/o David ROULSTON, farmer & Susannah BAILEY, witn George PELLS of Huntsville on May 6, 1909 at Huntsville.

14648-09 Henry McLEOD, 58, labourer, widower, of Gravenhurst, s/o Cameron McLEOD, farmer & Janet LITSTER, married Mary E. HORNE (Howse?), 60, widow, of Gravenhurst, d/o Joseph COWELL & Susanna WILSON, witn: Agnes CROW & B. H. TILLSON both of Bracebridge on April 7, 1909 at Bracebridge

14698-09 Norman Alexander McPHERSON, lawyer, 43, widower, of LeRoy New York USA, s/o Angus, farmer & Lilian, married Gertrude Ida FLINT, 28, of Gravenhurst, d/o Albert A. FLINT, bookkeeper & Catherine J. McDONALD, witn: W.W. & Maud A. McPHEE both of Gravenhurst on Sept. 15, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

16354-25 James METCALF, 28, labourer, widower, of Emsdale, s/o James MEDCALF (sic) & Eunice DOLLINGER, married Harriett KELLINGHER, 16, of Emsdale, d/o George KELLINGTON (sic) & Susan HUNT, witn: Mrs. J. G. ROGERS & Minnie KELLINGTON no residences given on May 19, 1909 at Burks Falls 16390-09 John MITCHELL, 26, labourer, Nipissing Village, s/o Joseph MITCHELL, farmer & Mary Anne McKINKER?, married Ethel SMITH, 16, of S. Himsworth, d/o James SMITH, farmer, & Annie BROWN, witn: Harry & Alice SMITH both of Powassan on Dec. 25, 1909 at home of bride's parents at S. Himsworth
16344-09 William MOORE, 24, blacksmith, of Burks Falls, s/o Patrick MOORE, farmer & Elizabeth SHERIDAN, married Annie COLEMAN, 18, of Berriedale, d/o John COLEMAN, farmer & Agness FRESKIE, witn: Mary & Thomas MOORE both of Berriedale on May 10, 1909 at Berriedale 16363-09 William John MORDEN, 32, farmer, of Spence twp., s/o William MORDEN, farmer & Matilda Jane HARDY, married Agnes MITCHELL, 22, of Ryerson, d/o Charles MITCHELL, farmer & Jane BROWN, witn: George H. MORDEN of Spence & Jane MITCHELL of Ryerson on Nov. 10, 1909 at Burks Falls.

14676-09 (Muskoka Dist): Ernest William MORGAN, 24, accountant, of Haileybury, s/o William MORGAN & Alice WRIGHT, married Magdalene Agnes GRAHAM, 20, of Port Sydney, d/o Andrew GRAHAM & Sophia GENNARD, witn: Nellie Gordon CLARKE & Sydney George MORGAN, both of Pt. Sydney, 23 Dec 1909 at Bracebridge

16369-09 John MUIR, 25, farmer, of Lount twp., s/o James MUIR, farmer & Annie MITCHELL, married Maggie WHITE, 20, of Chapman twp., d/o Albert WHITE, farmer & Lilly MUNRO, witn: Samuel J. & Mamie WHITE both of Magnetawan on May 27, 1909 at Chapman twp.

14639-09 John James NEWMAN, 18, farmer, of Wood Tp., s/o Clifford NEWMAN, farmer, & Helen SCHELL, married Violet GILLAN, 21, of Wood Tp., d/o Robert GILLAN, farmer & Eva ADAMS, witn: Clifford NEWMAN of Walker's Point & Elizabeth H. BARKER of Bracebridge on Feb. 19, 1909 at Bracebridge.  

14707-09 James NEWS, 20, farmer, of Sahanatien Muskoka, s/o Angus NEWS, farmer & Theresa LAFORCE, married Charlotte OAKE, 17, of Sahanatien Muskoka, d/o Mitchell OAKE, farmer & Nancy SIMON, witn: Mitchell NEWS & Johanna ANTONSEN?, both of Sahanatien, on March 31, 1909 at Sahanatien

14711-09 Albert James NORTON, 38, farmer, of Chaffey Tp., s/o Nathan NORTON & Sarah PARISH, married Elizabeth COX, not given, of St. Thomas, d/o Henry COX & mother's name not given, witn: William H. & Evelyn LAW both of Huntsville on March 10, 1909 at Huntsville.

16393-09 John Thomas NUTT, 23, farmer, of Watt twp., s/o Thomas NUTT, farmer & Frances DANIEL, married Alice Esther Elizabeth MOORE, 21, of Watt twp., d/o Harold MOORE & Clara SIBBETT, witn: George & Mary NUTT both of Raymond on Sept. 29, 1909 at Humphrey twp. 16351-09 William G. ODERKIRK, 26, lumberman, of Bracebridge, s/o Alean ODERKIRK & Myra FETTERLEY, married Minnie C. GRINSON (Grierson?), 25, of Bracebridge, d/o William GRINSON & Maria BELL, witn: Frederick GRINSON & Matilda M. ALLMAN no residences given on March 31, 1909 at Burks Falls Parsonage

14647-09 George Edwin OLVER, 23, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o John OLVER & Ellen TOMAS (Tamas?), married Mary Jane McKAY, 19, of Bracebridge, d/o Jesse McKAY, labourer, & Catherine CUTHBERT, witn: Thomas BALL & Bella McKAY both of Bracebridge on April 7, 1909 at Bracebridge.

14681-09 (Muskoka Dist): Leon Reginald ORSER, 20, farmer, Chaffey twp., same, s/o William Amos ORSER & Elizabeth STEWART, married Catherine GIBSON, 18, domestic, Stayner, Chaffey twp., d/o Edward GIBSON & Mary BRENNAN, witn: R.C. KERR & Mary Mildred ORSER, both of Novar, 11 Jan 1909 at Chaffey twp
16384-09 John OSHELL , 25, farmer, of Laurier twp. s/o John OSHELL, farmer & Tressa LONG, married Ann SCHUMACHER, 19, of S. Himsworth, d/o Matthew SCHUMACHER, farmer & Elizabeth OSHELL, witn: P. SCHUMACHER & E. OSHELL both of Trout Creek on April 26, 1909 at Trout Creek. 16389-09 Albert OSHELL, 34, labourer, widower, of Trout Creek, s/o John OSHELL, farmer & Tressa LONG, married Magdelina RICHATSON, 26, of Commanda, d/o Charles RIECHATISON (sic) , farmer & Ann TURNBEINER?, witn: Isaac OSHELL of Trout Creek & Rose REICHATISON of Commanda on Nov. 10, 1909 at Trout Creek
16368-09 William PAUL, 20, labourer, of Ahmic Harbour, s/o John PAUL & Caroline CROSWELL, married Etta PAUL, 18, of Ahmic Harbour, d/o Edmund PAUL & Frances CRAWFORD, witn: Maggie & Norman PAUL both of Ahmic Harbour on Jan. 27, 1909 at Magnetawan. 14712-09 Albert PRINCE, 24, farmer, of Novar, s/o Albert PRINCE & Louisa JOYCE, married Minnie WARD, 18, of Chaffey Tp., d/o Daniel WARD & Maggie RINESS, witn: James H. & Hattie PRINCE both of Novar on March 17, 1909 at Huntsville.

14693-09 Joseph Frederick PURDY, 26, painter, of Gravenhurst, s/o George Washington PURDY, labourer & Elizabeth C. MILLER, married Lily Margaret WARDEN, 25, sales, of Gravenhurst, d/o Jeremiah WARDEN, baker & Hester WORKMAN, witn: Ira Roy PURDY & May MARTIN of Gravenhurst on April 24, 1909 at Gravenhurst

16352-09 Fred Christopher RAEFLAUB, 27, river steamer fireman, of Burks Falls, s/o Christian RAEFLAUB, farmer, & Louisa SUME, married Sarah Jane STEWART, 20, of Rocky Reef, d/o William James STEWART, summer resort caretaker, & Ellen PRICE, witn: Jessie CHALMERS & Bertram PINK no residences given on May 19, 1909 at Rocky Reef

14645-09 Joshua Wellington REID, 27, merchant, of Bracebridge, s/o J. C. REID & Mary Jane KILLEN, married Ada Beatrice KIRK, 25, of Bracebridge, d/o John KIRK, salesman & Mary Jane TOOKEY, witn: Annie Ethel KIRK of Bracebridge & Harry E. REID of Toronto on March 24, 1909 at Bracebridge

14678-09 (Muskoka Dist): John RICKARD, 33, engineer, of Chaffey twp., s/o George RICKARD, farmer, & Hannah TALLACK (or Fallack), married Mary Elizabeth BROADBENT, 18, of Brunel twp., d/o Thomas BROADBENT, farmer, & Matilda LEWIS, witn: Edward CARIS of Huntsville & Elizabeth BATEMAN of Seeley, 12 Oct 1909 at Brunel twp
14680-09 (Muskoka Dist): Charles Edwin RIMMINGTON, 25, farmer, of Brunel twp., s/o Caleb RIMMINGTON, farmer, & Mary Ann WILLS, married Elizabeth HOYLE, 23, of Brunel twp., d/o George Henry HOYLE, farmer, & Elizabeth GRAY, witn: Daniel HOYLE & Sarah GRAY, 22 Dec 1909 at Brunel twp 16376-09 Louis ROBERTSON, 26, lumberman, of Ahmic Harbour, s/o William ROBERTSON & Eliza MacBEAN, married Myrtle May RITTER, 27, of Ahmic Harbour, d/o Samuel J. RITTER & Sarah Wiletta RISHEL, witn: William M. ROBERTSON of Toronto & Jessie E. NEIL of Glasgow Scotland on Oct. 27, 1909 at Ahmic Harbour
16357-09 James Richard RUSK, 21, painter, of Burks Falls, s/o James RUSK, mechanic & Adeline JACKSON, married Edie Lillian APPLEYARD, 22, of Burks Falls, d/o Joseph APPLEYARD, mechanic & Mary SCARROW, witn: Joseph & Mary APPLEYARD both of Burks Falls on Sept. 17, 1909 at Burks Falls 16380-09 Levi SAMMONS, 22, farmer, of Melancthon twp., s/o James SAMMONS & Charlotte DUNN, married Margaret PRESSICK, 20, of Melancthon, d/o William PRESSICK & Rachel CLARK, witn: Matthew PRESSICK of Melancthon & Margaret P. GIBSON of Dunchurch on April 13, 1909 at Dunchurch
16365-09 Percy Malcolm SAUVIDGE, 21, farmer, of Emsdale, s/o John & Florence, married Annie McQUILLAN, 18, of Emsdale, d/o Samuel & Fanny, witn: Mrs. & R. Z SMITH both of Burks Falls on Oct. 30, 1909 at Burks Falls 16359-09 Elijah SHERWOOD, 31, farmer, of Burks Falls, s/o John Jacob SHERWOOD, farmer & Ellen SMITH, married Wallis Maud BUDREAU, 22, of Pickerel Lake - Armour twp., d/o Thomas Charles BUDREAU, farmer & Aulinda STARR, witn: Victor BUDREAU of Pickerel Lake & Clara GRAY of Burks Falls on Oct. 13, 1909 at Burks Falls.

14649-09 Arthur Edward SMALL, 26, farmer, of Oakley Tp., s/o Alfred SMALL, farmer & Elizabeth CLARK, married Mary Edith ELVIN, 17, of Bracebridge, d/o Joseph ELVIN, tanner & Rose SCOTT, witn: William FARROW & Emily L. SCOTT both of Bracebridge on June 16, 1909 at Bracebridge.

14642-09 John SMITH, 25, farmer, of McLean Tp., s/o Charles SMITH, farmer, & Irena BIGELOW, married Rosie FULLER, 17, of McLean Tp., d/o Joseph, farmer & Rosie, witn: Elizabeth H. & Gladys BARKER both of Bracebridge on March 9, 1909 at Bracebridge

16372-09 William James SNOW, 30, farmer, of South River, s/o William Wilson SNOW, farmer & Barbara, married Mary Isabella WHITE, 18, of Chapman, d/o Thomas, farmer & Bella, witn: William Alfred WHITE of Chapman & Agnes SNOW of South River on Sept. 15, 1909 at Chapman. 16345-09 James Robert STARK, 24, farmer, of Armour twp., s/o Robert James STARK, farmer & Mary Elizabeth NOLAN, married Florence Anna May WHITE, 22, of Orange Valley Armour twp., d/o Robert WHITE, farmer & Mary Ann ARMSTRONG, witn: Charles Wesley COOPER of Orange Valley & Catherine STARK of Chetwynd on July 14, 1909 at Chetwynd Church Armour twp.
  17765-10 John E. STRAND, 30, railroading, of Parry Sound, s/o Jacob STRAND (Straud?), carpenter, & M. GEORGENSON, married Annie HANSEN, 31, of Parry Sound, d/o John HANSEN, sailor & M. JOHNSON, witn: Charlie & Matilda JOHNSON, 29 Dec 1909 at Parry Sound

14704-09 Alexander Charles STROMBERG, 25, farmer, of Torrance, s/o Nils STROMBERG, farmer & Ellen NELSON, married Carrie Beatrice ELLIOTT, 23, of Kilworthy, d/o William ELLIOTT, farmer & Mina WARNICA, witn: Rudolph STROMBERG of Torrance & Laura E. ELLIOTT of Kilworthy on Dec. 22, 1909 at Gravenhurst.

14713-09 Boyd Mervin SYLVESTER, 25, musician, of Penetanguishene, s/o Richard B. SYLVESTER, photographer & Hannah MALYON, married Laura Maud SCOTT, 23, of Huntsville, d/o Able G. SCOTT & Catherine PRINGLE, witn: Claud WARDELL & Rena M. EVANS both of Huntsville on April 14, 1909 at Huntsville.

14650-09 Robert James TENNANT, 24, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o David TENNANT & Mary DICKSON, married Sarah Ann MacDONALD, 23, of Bracebridge, d/o Donald McDONALD & Mary E. HAND, witn: Mary MacDONALD & Samuel BRYAN both of Bracebridge on June 2, 1909 at Bracebridge. 16362-09 Frederick THAIN, 22, farmer, of Strong twp., s/o James THAIN, clerk of works dept., & Jean ROBERTSON, married Clara BASSETT, 18, of Strong twp., d/o John BASSETT & Lavinia PALMONDIER, witn: R. H. & Mrs BULSON both of Sundridge on Nov. 3, 1909 at Burks Falls.

14687-09 (Muskoka Dist): William Percival TINKISS, 32, sailor, of Uffington, s/o William TINKISS, farmer, & Catherine LAHNEZ, married Margaret Jane CROZIER, 20, of Uffington, d/o John CROZIER, merchant, & Agnes BREWSTER, witn: M. Cresan CROZIER & Allen TINKISS, 22 Dec 1909 at Uffington

16385-09 William TOEPPNER, 25, machinist, of Trout Mills, s/o Fredrick TOEPPNER, farmer & Josephine MECHJSKE, married Mary illegible NESBITT, 18, teacher, of S. Himsworth, d/o James NESBITT, farmer & E. LOWE, witn: Conrad & Ammeline TOEPPNER both of Stowe on April 19, 1909 at S. Himsworth
16388-09 Oliver TOWNS, 21, farmer, of S. Himsworth, s/o John R. TOWNS, farmer & Mary STOCKILL, married Emma Eliza BOWER, 19, of S. Himsworth, d/o John BOWER, farmer & Louisa SHELBY, witn: George SHELBY & Grace McCORMICK both of Powassan on July 7, 1909 at home of bride's father S. Himsworth. 16361-09 Edward VOWELS, 21, lumberman, of McKellar, s/o George & Stella, married May VAN NICKLEN, 21, of Sundridge, d/o James & Isabella, witn: Walter SHARPY & Marshall McDOUGALL both of Burks Falls on Oct. 22, 1909 at Burks Falls.
16367-09 Ernest A. WARNER, 25, machine worker, of Burks Falls, s/o Samuel E. WARNER, carpenter & Margaret Ann CRITTLE, married Mary MILLAR, 28, of Ryerson, d/o James MILLAR, farmer & Margaret A. YOUNGER, witn: William WARNER & Margaret MILLER both of Burks Falls on Dec. 20, 1909 at Burks Falls. 16379-09 Spring WATTS, 32, farmer, of Foley, s/o Zachariah WATTS, farmer & Anna Bella McDOUGALL, married Margaret JAMES, 18, of Foley, d/o David JAMES, section man & Jemimah POLLARD, witn: Euphemia SULLIVAN of Parry Sound & William OASTHER of James Bay Junction on June 9, 1909 at Foley
16356-09 Edwin James WHITCOMBE, 34, mill hand, of Armour twp., s/o Frank WHITCOMBE, railway guard & Elizabeth COX, married Alice Amelia GUPPY, 28, of London England, d/o Charles GUPPY, cab driver & Lilly COX, witn: Henry TURNER & Letitia SPEARS both of Armour twp. on June 29, 1909 at Burks Falls. 16373-09 Samuel Johnston WHITE, 30, farmer, of Chapman, s/o Thomas & Bella, married Florence Emily SCHNEIDER, 24, of Chapman, d/o Daniel, farmer & Catherine, witn: John Thomas WHITE & Mary Ellen McFARLAND both of Chapman on Sept. 15, 1909 at Chapman
16378-09 Alex Joseph WOODROE, 35, labourer, Oro twp., Christie twp., s/o Archibald WOODROE & Esther AMES, married Emily SMITH, 36, Lobo twp., Christie, d/o James SMITH & Sarah GARDENER, witn: W. J. & Sarah ENLAW both of Christie twp. on Dec. 10, 1909 at Christie twp  

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc