Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1911 - 1922

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1911

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1912

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1913

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1914

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1916

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1919

Muskoka & Parry Sound 1920

birth place is given before residence

16981-22 Wilbert Archie CULHAM, 20, Powasan, Nipissing twp., s/o George CULHAM (b. Commanda Ont) & Fretta HAUFE, married Hilda Cron? CAMPBELL (b. Ont), 18, Nipissing twp., same, d/o James CAMPBELL & Mary Ann ROCHE, witn: Martha J. REID & Mabel KNIGHT, both of Powasan, 24 May 1912 at Powassan  
7934-15 William Alfred DAVIS, 28, laborer, Stayner Ont., Perry twp., s/o William DAVIS & Sarah GLEN, married Emeline A. SCHERMERHORN, 18, Scotia Junction, Huntsville, d/o Miles SCHERMERHORN & Annie JARVIS, witn: Emerson BUSHEY of Parry Sound & Eva JARVIS of Scotia, 12 July 1915 at Huntsville 7935-15 Thomas Ezra DIXON, 38, widower, farmer, Orangeville, Macaulay twp., s/o Edwin DIXON & Ellen BOTHAM, married Selina HARRIS, 28, England, Draper twp., d/o blank & Susannah McFADDEN, witn: Ernest CURTIS & Daisy NORMAN, both of Bracebridge, 23 June 1915 at Draper twp
7933-15 Thomas DRAYCOTT, 21, laborer, Cardwell Ont., Aspdin, s/o Valentine DRAYCOTT & Sarah NAPMAN, married Promise Jennie Donely RANKIN, 18, Aspdin, same, d/o James D. RANKIN & Fanny M. DENMAN, witn: Blanche & David RANKIN of Aspdin, 10 Feb 1915 at bride's home in Stisted 15887-17 William Stoddard ELLIOTT, 27, dentist, Bayfield, Copper Cliff, s/o Robert ELLIOTT & Charlotte STODDARD, married Dorothy Esther NATT, 19, lady, Buffalo NY, Parry Sound, d/o William NATT & Lillian Isabel ROLPH, witn: O. G. & Mrs. Florence PLAXTON? of Parry Sound, 17 Feb 1917 at Parry Sound
11583-15 William HODGINS, 23, farmer, Chisholm, same, s/o Richard HODGINS & Ida Elizabeth HUNT, married Ilah May SMITHSON, 16, Clarksburg Ont., Machar twp., d/o William SMITHSON & Katie SMITH, witn: W.M. & Mrs. W.M. SMITHSON of Machar twp., 17 July 1915 at Machar twp 11582-15 William HUDDLESTON, 23, section man, England, Orrville, s/o Boyd? HUDDLESTON & not known, married Rosetta CHAPMAN, 22, London England, Orrville, d/o Frederick Henry CHAPMAN & Louisa EDE, witn: Charles NELSON & Gladys SMITH, both of Orrville, 18 Aug 1915 at Orrville
14424-18 Moses H. JOHNSTON, 66, widower, farmer, Quebec, Maple Island, s/o James JOHNSTON & Catherine PARKER, married Flora TOTTEN, 42, widow, Ryerson twp., Starrat, d/o William TAYLOR & Harriet EDWARDS, witn: Bessie? LAYCOCK & Olive MELBRON?, both of Sprucedale, 8 Jan 1918 at Methodist parsonage, Sprucedale 11598-15 Walter Edward JONES, 23, farmer, McKellar twp., same, s/o Willis B. JONES & Emily MOORE, married Mary Eleanor McGEE, 17, McKellar twp., same, d/o Henry McGEE & Eleanor IRWIN, witn: Herb JONES & Muyna? MOYER, both of Hurdville, 10 March 1915 at Parry Sound
11597-15 Ernest Graham JOY, 26, Captain of 60th Battalian CEF, Arniston Alabama US, Toronto, s/o Harold Holt JOY & Jean Hannah GRAHAM, married Dorothy Ewart PRIMROSE, 24, Toronto, same, d/o Alexander PRIMROSE & Clare EWART, witn: Douglas Graham JOY of Toronto & Agnes PRIMROSE of Toronto, 15 July 1915 at Humphrey twp 011600-15 (Parry Sound) Lawrence Alvin KEESHIG, 24, laborer, Cape Croker, Parry Island Reserve, s/o Edward KEESHIG & Mary, married Annie PAWIS, 19, Shawanaga Reserve, Parry Island Reserve, d/o John PAWIS & Annie, witn: John MEWONIENE? of Parry Island & Esau KING of Parry Sound, 2 December 1915, at Parry Island Reserve.
14425-18 Walter Edward KITCHER, 35, sign writer, Eastbourne Sussex England, Port Colborne, s/o Walter KITCHER & Charlotte LARBY (Sorley?), married Ellen Gertrude SPRING, 36, Parry Sound, same, d/o Robert SPRING & Mary Ann NEWBURN, witn: M.B. WALTEN & E.S. PRATT, both of Parry Sound, 4 Dec 1918 at Parry Sound 014457-18 (Parry Sound Co.) Joseph NECHIMECKY, 26, laborer, Russia, Parry Sound, s/o John NECHINACKY & Pauline ABRELLE, married Ada Clarissa JONES, 17, Ontario, Parry Sound, d/o Willis JONES & Emily MOORE, witn: Earl W. JONES of Broadbent & Minnie JONES of Parry Sound, 5 June 1918 at Parry Sound.
15978-17 Edward PAGE, 20, South River, same, s/o Louis PAGE & Mary LEVESQUE, married Zena CALLERY, 17?, St. Vincent, Machar twp., d/o William CALLERY & Lucy McDONALD, witn: Almer WOOD & Tillie PAGE, both of South River, 16 May 1917 at South River 15980-17 Frederick PAISLEY, 24, farmer, Cardwell twp., Saskatchewan, s/o Joseph PAISLEY & Feby OSTRAND, married Georgie CROUCHER, 23, Humphrey Ont., Saskatchewan, d/o George CROUCHER & Ruth WATTERS, witn: Ida May PAISLEY & William WOLFE, both of Rosseau, 28 Feb 1917 at Rosseau
15977-17 Alfred James PATTERSON, 29, civil service, Codys NB, Ottawa, s/o D. PATTERSON & M. JENKINS, married Catherine Glen BUCHANAN, 26, Beachburg Ont., MacTier, d/o D. BUCHANAN & E. JOHNSTON, witn: J. Allan & Mrs. J. Allan McDONALD of MacTier, 12 June 1917 at MacTier 15979-17 Robert PHILLIPS, 34, farmer, Armour twp., Ryerson twp., s/o George PHILLIPS & Mary LOWRY, married Jennie HALL, 40, England, Toronto, d/o John Henry HALL & Alice CULBERT, witn: William PHILLIPS & Caroline PHILLIPS, both of Burks Falls, 9 April 1917 at Ryerson twp
13732-21 Carl William POOLER, 23, mill man, Hutton House, same, s/o William Arthur POOLER (b. England) & Amelia Ann JOHNSON, married Katie Grace EWING, 23, Ziska, same, d/o William Michael EWING (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth LOVATT, witn: William & Mrs. William EWING of Ziska, 8 Sept 1921 at Bracebridge 20909-16 George SCHMIDT, 37, laborer, Formosa - Bruce Co., Trout Creek, s/o Joseph SCHMIDT & Mary NEUBERGER, married Rose EVERS, 40, Germany, Trout Creek, d/o Julius EVERS, farmer, & Emma GUNNABIER (Gromenberg?), witn: Alex SCHLOSSER & Mrs. Nellie EVERS, both of Trout Creek, 2 Sept 1919 at Trout Creek
8036-15 Cecil Artimas SHAW, 22, printer, Rosseau, same, s/o Hugh Robertson SHAW & Sarah DRAYCOTT, married Blanche Royal RANKIN, 17, Aspdin, same, d/o James RANKIN & Fanny McCARTHY, witn: Thomas & Mrs. Thomas DRAYCOTT of Aspdin, 24 Nov 1915 at Chaffey twp 8035-15 Silas STALEY, 28, lumberman, Barrie, Huntsville, s/o Leonard STALEY & Martha RANGER, married Torey McDONALD, 18, Sinclair twp., Chaffey twp., d/o John McDONALD & Abigail KEETCH, witn: W. McKONE & Florence BESWICK, both of Huntsville, 23 Dec 1915 at Chaffey twp
8037-15 Augustinio TEREZANO, 22, Frascata, Huntsville, s/o Pietro TEREZANO & Madeline BRUNO, married Angela BRUNO, 20, Frascata, Huntsville, d/o Giuseppe BRUNO & Mathilde PERAUD, witn: Francesco GAGLIN & Angelina GAGLIN, 24 Dec 1915 at Huntsville 8038-15 Albert THOMPSON, 37, farmer, Christie twp., Maple Lake, s/o John THOMPSON & Mary KECK, married Annie DIXON, 32, Draper twp., Bracebridge, d/o Edwin DIXON & Ellen BOTHAM, witn: Albert H. DIXON of Bracebridge & Mary CLIFFORD of Maple Lake, 9 June 1915 at Muskoka twp
012595-1917 (Muskoka Dist.) Alfred WHITEHEAD, 40, farmer, Muskoka Twp., same, widower, s/o Harry WHITEHEAD & Antha WINDGRAVE, married Mabel Josephine CAMPBELL, 36, St. George Brant Co., Muskoka Dist., d/o John WHEELER & Mary Ann FORSYTH, witn: James H. & Jennie Frances CAMPBELL, both of Gravenhurst, 21 Nov 1917 at Gravenhurst.