Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Districts, 1910

birth place is given before residence (if it was given on the marriage registration)

 

17744-10 Wilfred ABAR, 22, farmer, of Joly twp., s/o Peter ABAR, farmer, & Eleanor SMITH, married Minerva PAISLEY, 19, of Lynch Lake - Joly twp., d/o James PAISLEY, farmer, & Marjorie BURTON, witn: Peter ABAR of Sundridge & E. McINNEY of Pavensey?, 24 May 1910 at Joly twp 17737-10 John ACHESON, 23, laborer, of Restoule, s/o John ACHESON & Lillian TENNANT, married Alice McVITTY, 25, of Restoule, d/o James McVITTY & Caroline McKERRACHER, witn: George & Annie DUFFY of Callander, 8 June 1910 at Callander
15915-10 John ADAMS, 23, linen worker, of Bracebridge, s/o James ADAMS & Margaret SWAN, married Mary COOKE, 21, of Bracebridge, d/o William J. COOKE & Agnes McLEAN, witn: Henrietta & Alexander MORELAND both of Bracebridge on June 8, 1910 at Bracebridge 17745-10 Hugh ALLAN, 29, mason, of North Bay, s/o Thomas ALLAN, mason & Catherine McCALLUM, married Annie WOODS, 21, of Joly twp., d/o Robert WOODS, farmer, & Susan HARKNESS, witn: John WOODS & Edith WINTERS, both of Sundridge, 8 June 1910 at Joly twp
15925-10 William Robert ANDERSON, 31, labourer, widower, of Gravenhurst, s/o John ANDERSON, constable & Mary Ann TORANCE, married Jessie Elizabeth COX, 23, of Muskoka twp., d/o Henry COX, farmer & Emily Elizabeth BIRKINSHAW, witn: Clarence JAMIESON of Bracebridge & Ethel COX of Muskoka twp. on July 20, 1910 at Bracebridge 17777-10 John Francis BADGER, 25, butcher, of Parry Sound, s/o Alfred BADGER & J. MILLER, married Julia M. JACKLIN, 21, of Parry Sound, d/o Joseph JACKLIN & H. MILLER, witn: E. BADGER of Foley & Mary JACKLIN of Parry Sound, 1 June 1910 at Parry Sound
15909-10 George Ernest BARRETTE, 25, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o George Ernest, cabinet maker & Alice Ellen, married Willina Ross McKAY, 24, of Bracebridge, d/o John McKAY, Presbyterian Minister & Christina WRIGHT, witn: Thomas COOK & Winnifred BRITTAIN both of Bracebridge on March 28, 1910 at Bracebridge 15937-10 Ernest Levi BELL, 22, farmer, of Baysville McLean twp., s/o Joseph BELL, farmer & Mary C. DENHAM, married Minnie Levina DEVITT, 17, of Baysville, d/o William DEVITT & Eliza MARTHER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Henry DEVITT both of Bracebridge on Oct. 12, 1910 at Bracebridge
17739-10 Joseph Jacob BELLAND, 30, laborer, of Nipissing, s/o Thermar BELLAND, farmer, & Mary Ann RICH, married Magdeline WEILER, 22, of South Himsworth, d/o Andrew WEILER, farmer, & Christine AULTMAN, witn: J.G. AULTMAN of Powassan & Eve Maria WEILER of Trout Creek, 7 Feb 1910 at Trout Creek 17768-10 Arthur C. BEULAR, 28, inspector, of Parry Sound, s/o Victor BEULAR, laborer, & M. HENRY, married Henrietta SMITH, 20, domestic, of Parry Sound, d/o George SMITH, carpenter, & J. RUTLEDGE, witn: E.H. & C. GALTZ, 9 Feb 1910 at Parry Sound
17767-10 William George BIBBY, 23, engineer, of Parry Sound, s/o George BIBBY, laborer, & Maggie MILLIGAN, married Ester Mabel TAYLOR, 19, servant, of Beaverton, d/o D. TAYLOR, farmer, & Kate MORRISON, witn: D.M. & S. DAVIS Of Parry Sound, 5 Feb 1910 at Parry Sound 15924-10 Robinson S. BLAIR, 21, labourer, of Sprucedale, s/o Samuel BLAIR, farmer & Phoebe ROBINSON, witn: Freda FISHER, 18, of Sprucedale, d/o Herrinann FISHER, carpenter & Ida BIBY, witn: Bert McFARLANE & Elsie DOWNES both of Sprucedale on July 12, 1910 at Bracebridge

17799-10 Alexander BOYD, 25, fireman, of Parry Sound, s/o Joseph BOYD, farmer, & N. LESLIE, married Lillian FREND, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o A. FREND & A.E. FAIRBARD, witn: W.S. & A.E. FRIEND (sic) of Parry Sound, 26 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound

15908-10 Walter Roy BOYD, 21, lumberman, of Monck twp., s/o Andrew BOYD, lumberman & Margaret HOFFMAN, married Jessie Millicent FOCHE, 20, of Bracebridge, d/o Mitchell FOCHE, farmer & Isabel CLARKE, witn: Oswald REID & Muriel WALKER both of Bracebridge on Feb. 22, 1910 at Bracebridge
15917-10 Herbert BRADBURY, 28, butcher, of Huntsville, s/o Charles BRADBURY & Mary B. MASSIE, married Ila Ethel HUNT, 21, of Bracebridge, d/o Thomas England HUNT, bricklayer & Mary J. SITHES, witn: Mary J. & Thomas E. HUNT both of Bracebridge on June 15, 1910 at Bracebridge 15929-10 Charles BRADSHAW, 54, labourer, widower, of Monck twp., s/o Thomas BRADSHAW, labourer & Sophia CLARK, married Minnie CAWTHRA, 50, widow, of Bracebridge, d/o Nathan CRIPPS, labourer & Sarah STEPHENSON, witn: Michael & Bella FOCHA both of Bracebridge on Sept. 12, 1910 at Bracebridge
17756-10 Charles William BROWN, 55, widower, railroad man, of McMurrich twp., s/o Thomas BROWN, farmer, & Ann FITZGERALD, married Sarah DUGGAN, 55, widow, of Bethune twp., d/o John GORDON, farmer, & Jane REID, witn: William & C.L. PEARCE of Sprucedale, 28 Nov 1910 at Sprucedale 17781-10 William Edward BROWN, 23, barber, of McDougall, s/o William BROWN, band sawyer & M.J. McDONALD, married Marion H. FORREST, 22, of Parry Sound, d/o J.H. FOREST (Sic) & M. CARMICHAEL, witn: W.E. FOREST & Bell BROWN, both of Parry Sound, 28 June 1910 at Parry Sound
15946-10 William George CALLACOTT, 24, cook, of Brunel twp., s/o father "not known" & Annie JACKS, married Mabel Charlotte YOUNG, 17, of Brunel twp., d/o Richard YOUNG, farmer & Charlotte LARSON, witn: Charles J. LARSON & Amelia R. CALLACOTT both of Brunel twp. on Aug. 31, 1910 at Brunel twp 15933-10 Allan D. CAMERON, 24, contractor, of Fort William, s/o Alexander CAMERON & Christine McLEOD, married Annie TENNANT, 27, of Bracebridge, d/o David TENNANT & Mary DICKSON, witn: George & Edith TENNANT both of Bracebridge on Sept. 14, 1910 at Bracebridge
17742-10 George P. CAREY, 31, laborer, of Hastings Co., s/o John CAREY, laborer, & Catherine LYATT, married Caroline CAIN, 22, of Loring, d/o Hugh CAIN, laborer, & Mary CALLAGHAN, witn: John & Mrs. J. ENNIS of Loring, 13 Sept 1910 at Trout Creek 17751-10 Frederick Hanlon CARLETON, 22, farmer, of Hagerman twp., s/o Christopher CARLETON, farmer, & Maggie NIXON, married Sarah Jane SANDS, 22, of Hagerman twp., d/o James SANDS, farmer, & Annie CASTLE, witn: Archibald TUCK & Elsie Alice SANDS, both of Dunchurch, 30 Sept 1910 at McKellar
15913-10 Clifford William CARLEY, 33, boat builder, of Barrie, s/o John CARLEY, boat builder & Helen HUMPHREY, married Alice May SHIER, 26, of Bracebridge, s/o Charles SHIER & Mary TAYLOR, witn: William C. MARSHALL & Matilda SHIER both of Bracebridge on June 8, 1910 at Bracebridge  
17746-10 William John CARR, 21, farmer, of Joly, s/o William H. CARR, farmer, & Naomi TAYLOR, married Emma SAUNDERS, 18, of Joly, d/o Joseph SAUNDERS, farmer, & Susan UNGER, witn: Letitia May WARD & John W. SAUNDERS, both of South River, 12 Oct 1910 at Joly 15926-10 Henry Albert CARR, 40, farmer, of Earlton Nipissing Dist., s/o James CARR, glass maker & Mary Ann LEWIS, married Annie Olivia BANKS, 22, school teacher, of Bracebridge, d/o John Alexander BANKS, labourer & Elizabeth Josephine FOX, witn: William BROWNING of Glasgow Scotland & Elizabeth BANKS of Bracebridge on Aug. 17, 1910 at Bracebridge
15904-10 William CASCAGUETTE, 21, labourer, of Freeman twp., s/o Peter CASCAGUETTE, labourer & Virginie GENDRON, married Christine LANGLADE, 16, of Freeman twp., d/o William LANGLADE, labourer & Marguerite TRUDEAU, witn: Damiers CASCAGUETTE & Ozina LANGLADE both of Freeman twp. on Jan. 11, 1910 at Moon River 17772-10 John Wesley CLARK, 27, laborer, of Parry Sound, s/o David CLARK & C. BRADBURY, married Ida Jane STRACHAN, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o George STRACHAN, laborer, & Emma ROBINSON, witn: William CLARK & Pauline STRACHAN, both of Parry Sound, 21 April 1910 at Parry Sound
17735-10 William W. COOK, 24, telegrapher, of Beeton, s/o Frank COOK & Mary Ann HILL, married Eva STULL, 23, of Georgetown, d/o Nathan STULL & Eliza SMITH, witn: C. McKERROL & B.M. MITCHENER, both of Callander, 23 April 1910 at Callander 15948-10 Benjamin Taylor COTTRILL, 27, lumberman, of Brunel twp., s/o Benjamin COTTRILL, lumberman & Maria COOK, married Emma Jane OLAN, 20, of Brunel twp., d/o Alfred OLAN, lumberman & Jennie TURNER, witn: Joseph Bertram OLAN & Grace HOOD both of Brunel twp. on Dec. 26, 1910 at Brunel twp
  17786-10 Thomas CRAWFORD, 24, of Moon River, s/o James CRAWFORD & Hannah YORK, married Carrie FRENCH, 18, domestic, of Elmvale, d/o Gabe FRENCH & M. DWINNELL, witn: A.V. DONALDSON & M.B. LIVINGSTON, both of Parry Sound, 26 July 1910 at Parry Sound
15912-10 Lewis Grant CUDMORE, 24, lithographer, of Bracebridge, s/o John CUDMORE, labourer & Susan COWAN, married Jessie M. E. VINCENT, 18, of Bracebridge, d/o Thomas VINCENT, sawyer & Susan EMERICK, witn: Mrs. John LEEDER & Thomas VINCENT both of Bracebridge on June 1, 1910 at Bracebridge 15947-10 Nicholas Leonard CULP, 25, labourer, of Victoria Harbour, s/o Isaac CULP & Abby UVEIR, married Eliza Jane BRADLEY, 22, Brunel twp., d/o Samuel BRADLEY, farmer & Lydia SPIERS, witn: James SCOTT of Parry Sound & Jessie JACKLIN of Fielding on Oct. 26, 1910 at Brunel twp.
15941-10 Harry DALTON, 32, engineer, of Bracebridge, s/o Michael DALTON, railroad man & Mary MULVANY, married Josephine Mary LANGE, 24, of Bracebridge, d/o Frank LANGE, fisherman & Mary SORELL, witn: Mrs. E. G. SIBBETT & Mrs. C. H. GRANT both of Bracebridge on Dec. 13, 1910 at Bracebridge 15905-10 Henry DAVIS, 20, farmer, of Bracebridge, s/o James DAVIS, farmer & Mary J. McDONALD, married Eva Luella LOREE, 18, of Bracebridge, d/o John LOREE, labourer & Jessie I. SMITHSON, witn: Mary DAVIS & Agnes K. CROW both of Bracebridge on Jan. 26, 1910 at Bracebridge.
15928-10 John FARROW, 22, lumberman, of Bracebridge, s/o William FARROW, machinist & Hannah DENNISS, married Olive TACKABERRY, 22, of Baysville McLean twp., d/o William TACKABERRY, carpenter & Cecilia FISH, witn: William FARROW of Oakley twp., & Constance SPENCER of Cobalt on Aug. 25, 1910 at Bracebridge 15953-10 Robert Wellington FAWCETT, 46, farmer, widower, of Hamils Point, s/o Adam FAWCETT, farmer & Ann WHEATHERALL, married Mary Elizabeth FOSTER, 35, of Uffington Draper twp., d/o John FOSTER, farmer & Ellen KETCHING, witn: Vera KIRKPATRICK & Elen THOMPSON no residences given on Jan. 26, 1910 at Uffington twp
15951-10 Robert Adam FIELD, 25, labourer, of Huntsville, s/o Henry FIELD, farmer & Ann GOODALL, married Caroline ADAMS, 25, of Chaffey twp., d/o George ADAMS, farmer & Florence PARKS, witn: George W. & Martha Florence ADAMS both of Kellsite on Oct. 20, 1910 at Chaffey twp 17749-10 Thomas FISHER, 32, cook, of Parry Sound, s/o John FISHER & Harriet BLOOR, married Kate BARTLETT, 33, teacher, of North Bay, d/o James BARTLETT, dead, & Emma LEANEY, witn: James Bartlett INHOLMES & Rachel BROADBENT, both of McKellar twp, 29 March 1910 at Broadbent
15910-10 William John FRASER, 36, farmer, of Ahmic Lake, s/o Robert FRASER & Susan FLEMING, married Margaret NEWELL, 22, of Ahmic Lake, d/o William R. NEWELL & Mary STEWART, witn: Sarah A. GREEN & Agnes K. CROW both of Bracebridge on April 20, 1910 at Bracebridge 17766-10 Thomas FRASER, 33, foreman, of Parry Sound, s/o Robert FRASER, farmer, & R. NORTHEY, married Mary Ellen BURNS, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o Charles BURNS, laborer, & R. NEFF, witn: William STRACHAN & Ida STRACHAN, both of Parry Sound, 9 Feb 1910 at Parry Sound
15950-10 John Thomas George FRY, 22, sawmiller, of Rosseau Falls, s/o William FRY, farmer & Sarah BENNETT, married Kate Elizabeth HOLTON, 25, of North Cardwell, d/o Richard HOLTON, farming & Emma DRINKWATER, witn: Florence Smith of Tara & Alfred E. FRY of Rosseau Falls on Dec. 28, 1910 at North Cardwell. 17738-10 George GEISLER, 26, farmer, of Trout Creek, s/o Joseph GEISLER, farmer, & Rosine WEILER, married Caroline COWARD, 18, of Trout Creek, d/o Peter COWARD, farmer, & Caroline WEILER, witn: Bernard GEISLER & Tena COWARD, both of Trout Creek, 19 Jan 1910 at Trout Creek
15930-10 George GOODHEAD, 21, labourer, of Milford Bay Monck twp., s/o Harry, soldier & Mary, married Jennie SAYERS, 31, of Germantown USA, d/o Thomas SAYERS, farmer & Mary McKINLEY, witn: William & Mary CLARK both of Beaumaris, on Sept. 15, 1910 at Bracebridge 17757-10 Elmer GRAHAM, 18, farmer, of Perry twp., s/o Thomas GRAHAM, farmer, & Martha PRUSS, married Mary Menerva GRAY, 19, of Armer twp., d/o Henry GRAY, farmer, & Mary CARBY, witn: Thomas GRAHAM of Emsdale & Elsie ELLIOTT of Sprucedale, 8 Dec 1910 at Sprucedale
17776-10 Edward James HAMMILL, 26, blacksmith, of Toronto, s/o William J. HAMMILL, farmer, & E. HAILSTONE, married Margaret M. TENNANT, 22, of Carling twp., d/o George A. TENNANT & E. McFARLANE, witn: James McFARLANE of Caroline & E. HAILSTONE of McDougall, 31 May 1910 at Parry Sound 17784-10 Burley HARRIS, 29, farmer, of Waubamik, s/o Sidney HARRIS & Harriet illegible, married Edith CAMPBELL, 25, of Wabamik, d/o Dugald CAMPBELL & S. McEACHERN, witn: Rufus HARRIS & Alice CAMPBELL, 6 July 1910 at Parry Sound
15914-10 James HAZARD, 20, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o William HAZARD, labourer & Elizabeth RITAN, married Agnes DUCLOS, 18, of Bracebridge, d/o Michael DUCLOS, labourer & Ellen ATKISON, witn: R. H. & Mrs RICHARDS both of Bracebridge on May 25, 1910 at Bracebridge 17775-10 John HORNE, 23, box maker, of Hamilton, s/o John HORNE & E.J. MATTICE, married Mary M.A. WADDELL, 23, of Parry Sound, d/o James WADDELL & E. JUNK, witn: James WADDELL of Parry Sound & Pearl HORNE of Hamilton, 25 May 1910 at Parry Sound
15935-10 Robert HOWARD, 65, night watchman, widower, of Bracebridge, s/o Robert HOWARD, machinist & Sarah REVEL, married Sarah AUSTIN, 57, widow, of Bracebridge, d/o Peter FISHER, farmer & Catherine AKUM, witn: John Richard WARLOW of Bracebridge & Mary Ann DONALLY of Bardsville Monck twp., on Oct. 5, 1910 at Bracebridge

15927-10 Samuel Jaines HUBLE, 29, tanner, of Bracebridge, s/o Samuel HUBLE & Annie DRAIN, married Sarah Verna CAWTHRA, 19, of Bracebridge, d/o John CAWTHRA & Minnie CRIPPS, witn: Robert McBRIDE & Nellie CAWTHRA both of Bracebridge on Aug. 3, 1910 at Bracebridge

17743-10 Philip HUMMEL, 23, laborer, of Trout Creek, s/o Ignatius HUMMELL (sic), farmer, & Rosana RICH, married Elizabeth WEILER, 16, of South Himsworth, d/o Charles WEILER, farmer, & Agnes WEILER, witn: Louis SCHLOSSER of Trout Creek & Mary A. HUMMELL of Powassan, 25 Oct. 1910 at St. Marys, Trout Creek

17734-10 Wilmot Hamilton IRWIN, 27, filer, of Kearney, s/o John IRWIN & Abigail EVANS, married Mary McLeod BLACK, 21, of Callander, d/o John BLACK & Elizabeth LAMBERT, witn: Archie BLACK of Callander & E. IRWIN of Kearney, 28 Dec 1910 at Callander

15955-10 Albert Edward JACOB, 26, student, of Edmonton Alberta, s/o John JACOB, gentleman & Ellen LUTTEY, married Ora Odette Ruth HAMM, 26, of Worcester Mass. USA, d/o Joseph HAMM, merchant & Christiana BECKER, witn: Ellen Sarah CASTLE & Gertrude BANKS both of Gravenhurst on Jan. 20, 1910 at Gravenhurst.

17760-10 Leonard Foster JAMIESON, 28, physician, of Loring, s/o William Henry JAMIESON, Presbyterian minister, & Hattie FOSTER, married Jean Edith YUILL, 29, of Loring, d/o Archibald YUILL & Janette BALLANTYNE, witn: A. W. SINCLAIR of Loring & Ruby JAMIESON of Birmingham, 31 Aug 1910 at Loring
17753-10 John JOHNSON, 33, farmer, of Monteith twp., s/o Manley JOHNSON, farmer, & Margaret HOWELL, married Ruth ULLMAN, 20, house maid, of Monteith twp., d/o Thomas ULLMAN, farmer, & Rebecca HEADLEY, witn: Sydney JOHNSON & Jennie McPHERSON, both of Axe Lake, 9 March 1910 at Monteith twp 15918-10 Charles Swebert JONES, 30, farmer, of Macaulay twp., s/o Peter JONES, farmer & Mary E. McLACHLAN, married Levinah PLEWIS, 24, of Ryde twp., d/o James PLEWIS & Diana CHAMBERS, witn: Kathleen & Fred SANDER both of Bracebridge on June 15, 1910 at Bracebridge
17790-10 William John JORDAN, 25, farmer, of Orrville, s/o W.J. JORDAN, farmer, & S.E. TAYLOR, married Isabel McLEAN, 21, of Orrville, d/o D. McLEAN, farmer, & M. GRAHAM, witn: John & Mrs. John CARRUTHERS of Parry Sound, 17 Aug 1910 at Parry Sound 17782-10 Richard KENNEY, 50, blacksmith, of Parry Sound, s/o C. KENNEY & M. GUEHAN?, married Marie [illegible surname], 43, widow, of Parry Sound, d/o H. GASTOYNE (Gastagne?) & B?. BOUCHER, witn: A. LECOURSE & Mrs. MALOTTE, both of Parry Sound, 27 June 1910 at Parry Sound [faded reg'n]
17779-10 Roland LA BRASH, 21, laborer, of Parry Sound, s/o E. LA BRASH, lumberman & H. PAYIE, married Margaret M. HARRISON, 21, of McDougall twp., d/o J. HARRISON, lumberman & L. ALDRED, witn: F. TAILOR of Muskoka & G. LABRASH of Parry Sound, 21 June 1910 at Parry Sound 17747-10 Donald LA COMB, 22, laborer, of Burks Falls, s/o Joseph LA COMB, farmer, & Margaret BEAUDRY, married Mary Elizabeth HEWETT, 21, of Burks Falls, d/o John HEWETT, laborer, & Elizabeth ENNIS, witn: Sheridan DOWLING of Berrydale & Teresa LA COMB of Bracebridge, 18 May 1910 at Kearney
15916-10 Henry Francis MACK, 21, farmer, of Parkersville, s/o Albert MACK & Elizabeth LAW, married Martha Pearl NICKERSON, 16, of Parkersville, d/o Samuel NICKERSON & Cherry WEBB, witn: S. B. WHEADON & M. R. COOPER both of Bracebridge on June 9, 1910 at Bracebridge 17759-10 Edward MANNAH, 18, farmer, of Loring, s/o John MANNAH, farmer, & Mary CROSWELL, married Ada FLEMING, 18, of Loring, d/o Frederick FLEMING, farmer, & Carrie FLEMING, witn: Walter & Gazetta BOTTEREL of Loring, 14 March 1910 at Arnstein
17729-10 John MARSHALL, 29, railway conductor, of North Bay, s/o William MARSHALL & Anna HALL, married Pearl Lenora KINGSLEY, 26, of North Bay, d/o Nicholas KINGSLEY & Martha COLLIVER, witn: W.S. & Hattie BOOTHE of Hamilton, 5 Feb 1910 at Callander 17754-10 James MARSHALL, farmer, 36, of McMurrich twp., s/o Robert MARSHALL, farmer, & Jennie McMULLEN, married Margaret FAIRBURN, 22, housemaid, of McMurrich twp., d/o Archibald FAIRBURN, farmer, & Mary Jane CAVENA, witn: Marshall & Mrs. Martin FARRELL of Sprucedale, 22 March 1910 at McMurrich twp
17732-10 William John McCARTNEY, 26, farmer, of Croft twp., s/o William McCARTNEY, farmer, & Ellen BLACK, married Jennie Grace DOIGE, 20, teacher, of Strong twp., d/o William DOIGE, farmer, & Clara SMITH, witn: W. FITZER of Magnetawan & Ethel McCARTNEY of Ahmic Lake, 12 Oct. 1910 at Callander 15949-10 Robert John McCLURE, 29, grocer, of Toronto, s/o David McCLURE, farmer & Rachel DALY, married Jean CRAWFORD, 22, of Cardwell twp., d/o John CRAWFORD, farmer & Elizabeth LAURIE, witn: Thomas & Elizabeth CRAWFORD both of Rosseau on June 28, 1910 at Cardwell twp
15938-10 Peter B. McGIBBON, physician, of Bracebridge, s/o Donald McGIBBON & Isabella CAMERON, married Mabel BROWN, 27, school teacher, of Bracebridge, d/o James B. BROWN, homestead inspector & Annie BOYD, witn: Guy BROWN of Bracebridge & Kate McGIBBON of Forest on Oct. 12, 1910 at Bracebridge. 15940-10 Robert McGIMPSEY?, 32, linen worker, of Bracebridge, s/o Robert McGIMPSEY & Esther CARMICHAEL, married Annie STEDMAN, 28, of Bracebridge, d/o Joseph STEDMAN & Leta ANDERSON, witn: Robert & Maria WALSH both of Bracebridge on Nov. 17, 1910 at Bracebridge
  17750-10 John McGOWAN, 33, farmer, of McKellar twp., s/o Andrew McGOWAN, farmer, & Mary Ann LOVE, married Alice Stilwell THOMAS, 18, of McKellar twp., d/o Benjamin Byron THOMAS, detective, & Alice Matilda STILWELL, witn: Benjamin Byron THOMAS & Dora NOBLE, both of Huntsville, 25 Aug 1910 at Huntsville
15934-10 John Arthur McKNIGHT, 26, farmer, of Utterson, s/o Warren McKNIGHT & Martha BUTTERILL, married Margaret Elizabeth ROLSTON, 17, of Raymond twp., d/o David ROLSTON & Louisa EDWARDS, witn: A. DRIENEAU? of Rosseau & Margaret CROW of Bracebridge on Sept. 21, 1910 at Bracebridge. 15939-10 John Henry McPHERSON, 34, labourer, of Bracebridge, s/o Charles McPHERSON & Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Edith Louisa BROOKS, 26, of Bracebridge, d/o Scott BROOKS & Catherine Frances KENNEDY, witn: M. J. LANGRIDGE & Elizabeth BROOKS both of Bracebridge on Nov. 15, 1910 at Bracebridge
17797-10 Fred Myles MILLER, 26, painter, of Parry Sound, s/o R. M. MILLER, railroader & E.M. CUDDY, married Edith S. JUKES, 20, of Parry Sound, d/o Harry JUKES, painter, & Sarah RYDER, witn: A.E. COX & F.L. JUKES, both of Parry Sound, 28 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound 17758-10 Samuel MITCHELL, 29, laborer, of South River, s/o Hamilton MITCHELL & Elizabeth MOFFAT, married Rose Ella HALL, 26, of Machar twp., d/o William HALL, farmer, & Elizabeth WADE, witn: Asa HALL of Stewarts Bay & Lillian FLETCHER of Huntsville, 26 Jan 1910 at Stewarts Bay
17787-10 John Leslie MOORE, 39, principal of school, of Parry Sound, s/o William C. MOORE & E. LESLIE, married Hanna Maria WALTON, 33, of Parry Sound, d/o T.S. WALTON & E.H. MOFFATT, witn: E. AMOUR? of Toronto & G. SALVA of Parry Sound, 27 July 1910 at Parry Sound 17741-10 Joseph MOROWSKY (Morrinsky?), 26, carriage maker, of Powassan, s/o John MOROWSKY, farmer, & Jane KRONSKI?, married Catherine RYLAK (Rybak?), 15, of Gurd twp., d/o Joseph RYLAK, farmer, & Catherine KUST (Keist?), witn: T. MORRINSKY & Mary LEPENSKI, both of Gurd twp., 16 Aug 1910 at Trout Creek
17769-10 Thomas H. MORRISH, 22, sailor, of Parry Sound, s/o Charles H. MORRISH & Rhoda WOOLMAN, married Ethel SARGENT, 19, of Parry Sound, d/o John SARGENT & E. BAKER, witn: E. MORRISH & E.R. WATCH, both of Parry Sound, 22 March 1910 at Parry Sound 17755-10 William S. MULLIGAN, 31, farmer, of Spence twp., s/o Stewart MULLIGAN, farmer, & Mary HEASLIP, married Myrtle A. PHILLIP, 18, domestic, of McMurrich twp., d/o Samuel PHILLIP, farmer, & Mary CAMERON, witn: Garfield PHILLIP of White Hall & Teresa MULLIGAN of Bourdeau, 5 Oct. 1910 at McMurrich twp
15943-10 Charles William MURTAGH, 21, labourer, of Burks Falls, s/o Charles & Elizabeth, married Mary C. ROBINSON, 19, of Burks Falls, d/o John & Ellen, witn: Mrs. T. & May A DUNLOP both of Bracebridge on Dec. 27, 1910 at Bracebridge 17736-10 Louis MYER, 48, widower, laborer, of Mulock, s/o Louis MYER & Celmire BISSONNETTE, married Delphine SAUVE, 46, widow, of Callander, d/o Xavier SAUVE & Adele LABELLE, witn: Joseph LEROUX & Eyrephine VACHON, both of Callander, 23 May 1910 at Callander
15945-10 George Herbert NICHOL, 24, farmer, of Stephenson twp., s/o August NICHOL, farmer & Pauline BRENTERNITY, married Florence Annie BRADLEY, 19, of Brunel twp., d/o Samuel BRADLEY, farmer & Lydia SPIERS, witn: William NICHOL of Collingwood & Eliza Jane BRADLEY of Allensville on May 4, 1910 at Brunel twp 15907-10 John Wilfred OLIVER, 27, farmer, of Portage Le Prairie Manitoba, s/o John OLIVER & Tamar E. SAVILLE, married Lily May BURKE, 18, of Baysville Maclean twp., d/o Harry BURKE, labourer & Mary J. ALLRIDGE, witn: Saville OLIVER & Bella McKAY both of Bracebridge on Feb. 16, 1910 at Bracebridge
17733-10 Charles Frank PARKER, 26, farmer, of Perry twp., s/o Frank PARKER, farmer, & Elizabeth Ann HILL, married Jessie K. VEITCH, 32, of Spence twp., d/o Robert VEITCH, farmer, & Margaret KEPPY, witn: Mary VEITCH of Spence & B.M. MITCHENER of Callander, 19 Oct 1910 at Callander 15954-10 Victor PARKER, 24, labourer, of Utterson, s/o parent's names not given, married Lillian Christie MacPHERSON, 18, of Utterson, d/o Finley MacPHERSON & Esther McCARGAR, witn: Gladstone EDWARDS & Martha BALLIE both of Gravenhurst on Jan. 19, 1910 at Gravenhurst
17800-10 George PARSONS, 27, laborer, of Foley, s/o George PARSONS, farmer, & Esther CORBETT, married illegible McDONALD, 16, of Foley, d/o John McDONALD, farmer, & M. CORMICK, witn: Bella McDONALD & George SUTHERLAND, 28 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound 15942-10 John PASCALL, 27, blacksmith, of Bracebridge, s/o John PASCALL & Elizabeth TRACY, married Mary Vera D. IRWIN, 20, of Stephenson twp., d/o David IRWIN & Susannah BARR, witn: Letitia & May DUNLOP both of Bracebridge on Dec. 21, 1910 at Bracebridge
17792-10 Robert Neeman PATTERSON, 25, brick layer, of Toronto, s/o R. PATTERSON & R.E. HARDING, married Carrie E. FLEMING, 19, of Parry Sound, d/o D.J. FLEMING, painter, & A.A. SHEARER, witn: Kate SPENCE of Parry Sound & H. LAMONT of Collingwood, 24 Aug 1910 at Parry Sound 17752-10 Samuel PHILLIP, 52, widower, farmer, of McMurrich twp., s/o John PHILLIP, farmer, & Ann Jane McKEOWN, married Eva STUART, 53, widow, of McMurrich twp., d/o John NORRIS, merchant, & Eva MONTGOMERY, witn: George MORDEN of Seguin Falls & May WHITE of Sprucedale, 2 March 1910 at McMurrich twp
15906-10 Fred F. PRIOR, 23, minister, of Gravenhurst, s/o George A. PRIOR, culler & Elizabeth GOODYER, married Mildred E. BRADLEY, 17, of Bracebridge, d/o Franklin D. BRADLEY, minister & Sarah E. C. PERKINS, witn: Orr D. BRADLEY & Cora PRIOR both of Bracebridge on Feb. 9, 1910 at Bracebridge 11329-11 James RAMSBOTTOM, 32, of Wallbridge Tp., married Lily A. McLEAN, 19, of Airy Tp., d/o parent's names not given, witn: none given, license issued on Dec. 31, 1910 at Parry Sound. [license only]

17763-10 Richard RAUSCH, 25, farmer, of Commanda, s/o Ferdinand RAUSCH, farmer, & Mary ARNDT, married Solphia SERERES, 20, of Wattenville, d/o Samuel SERERES, farmer, & Sophia GATES, witn: Robert TOPPNER of Storie & Emma RAUSCH of Commanda, 4 April 1910 at Nipissing twp

15936-10 Herbert REDMAN, 22, painter, of Bracebridge, s/o Henry REDMAN, labourer & Sarah Jane RAMSDEN, married Ethel McDONALD, 22, of Bracebridge, d/o Benjamin McDONALD, farmer & Mary Elizabeth HICKS, witn: Harry WOODTHORPE & Emma REDMAN both of Bracebridge on Oct. 12, 1910 at Bracebridge.
17740-10 Charles REICHSTEIN, 30, farmer, of Gurd twp., s/o Charles REICHSTEIN, farmer, & Ann TERANVINER, married Gertrude RENETTE, 25, of Nipissing twp., d/o Nicolaus RENETTE, farmer, & Mary BANKS, witn: Frederick REICHSTEIN of Gurd twp & Rose RENETTE of Nipissing, 26 July 1910 at Trout Creek 17791-10 Thomas James REID, 22, farmer, of McKellar, s/o Thomas REID, farmer, & M. SALTER, married Sarah Ann NELLY, 19, of McKellar, d/o R.G. NEELY, farmer, & S. PARSONS, witn: Annie McGEE & S. NEELY, both of Broadbent, 16 Aug 1910 at Parry Sound
17785-10 Joseph RICHARDSON, 23, bridge builder, of French River, s/o William RICHARDSON & Annie WOODS, married Mary YOUNG, 19, domestic, of French River, d/o Robert YOUNG & Mary SLING, witn: A. & E. FAWCETT, 22 June 1910 at Parry Sound 15919-10 Charles Sellars RICHARDSON, 42, Salvation Army Officer, of Bracebridge, s/o John Stanley RICHARDSON, shoe maker & Ellen TAYLOR, married Emma Jane HOLT, 29, Salvation Army Officer, of Aurora, d/o George Albert Edward, carpenter & Mary Ann, witn: Hiram GRAVES of Norland & Mary WALES of St. Mary's on June 23, 1910 at Bracebridge
17774-10 John ROBERTSON, 29, farmer, of Hardy twp., s/o John ROBINSON (sic), farmer, & Jessie ROLLS, married Sarah Ann RICHARDSON, 16, of Hardy twp., d/o J. RICHARDSON, farmer, & C. BAGLEY, witn: A. HAGGART of Loring & M. ROBERTSON of Spring Creek, 18 May 1910 at Hardy twp 17762-10 Emanuel ROWLANDSON, 26, farmer, of Powassan, s/o James ROWLANDSON, farmer, & Sarah MITCHELL, married Maude AUSTIN, 18, of Nipissing twp., d/o Isaac AUSTIN, carpenter, & Martha MAYO, witn: Emerson & Nellie AUSTIN of Nipissing, 27 April 1910 at Nipissing twp
15920-10 Enos Charles RUTHVEN, 24, farmer, of Orillia, s/o Charles RUTHVEN & Mary HAMILTON, married Eliza Pearl ENGLISH, 19, of Uhthoff Orillia twp., d/o James ENGLISH & Edith PHILLIPS, witn: Mrs. H. C. FRYER & Joseph H. THOMSON both of Bracebridge on April 1, 1910 at Bracebridge 15952-10 Lorn SCOBIE, 24, barber, of Gowganda, s/o Finlay SCOBIE & Maggie BAXTER, married Mary Ellen SPREADBOROUGH, 29, of Bracebridge, d/o George SPREADBOROUGH, farmer & Elizabeth ELLIS, witn: Kenneth SHIER & Mae C. SPREADBOROUGH both of Bracebridge on Jan. 5, 1910 at Draper twp
17798-10 William Henry SCOTT, 27, farmer, of McDougall twp., s/o W.A. SCOTT, farmer, & E.A. BADGER, married Alice M. TENNANT, 22, of McDougall, d/o N. TENNANT, farmer, & E. WRIGHT, witn: B. & J.A. SCOTT of Parry Sound, 21 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound 17770-10 Robert SHIRK, 21, laborer, of Parry Sound, s/o Joseph SHIRK, laborer, & Mary JONES, married Maria LOSHAN, 23, of Parry Sound, d/o M. LOSHARD (sic) & Annie GOHEEN, witn: M.M. MAHAFFEY & M. B. LIVINGSTON, both of Parry Sound, 9 March 1910 at Parry Sound
17773-10 James SIMPSON, 34, laborer, of Parry Sound, s/o A. SIMPSON & M.J. CURNES, married Ella HANNIGAN, 20, of Parry Sound, d/o W.J. HANNIGAN, laborer, & Ella COULTER, witn: M. SWIFT & Charles CORNWALL, both of Parry Sound, 28 April 1910 at Parry Sound 15912-10 John SMITH, 28, bartender, of Sprucedale, s/o James & Grace, married Rachel Anne CALLAWAY, 30, of Kearney, d/o William CALLAWAY & Relief MORTON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. W. BRYSON both of Scotia Junction on July 12, 1910 on Bracebridge
15944-10 Walter John SPEEDIE, 26, farmer, of Bracebridge, s/o John SPEEDIE, farmer & Jane GILLON, married Pearl Lillian AUSTIN, 21, of Bracebridge, d/o Henry AUSTIN, farmer & Sarah FISHER, witn: Willard AUSTIN & Nellie EDDIE both of Bracebridge on Dec 28, 1910 at Bracebridge. 17794-10 James Mardus STANLEY, 29, of McKellar, s/o R. STANLEY, farmer, & S.A. BRADLEY, married Nancy M. TENEYCKE, 17, of McKellar, d/o C.W. TENEYCKE, farmer, & N. REEKIE, witn: V. STANLEY & M. NOBLE, both of McKellar, 7 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound
17748-10 John Parkhurst STEWART, 54, widower, carpenter, of Kearney, s/o John STEWART, farmer, & Elizabeth JOHNSON, married Annie May COOK, 24, widow, of Toronto, d/o Henry HANNIGAN, laborer, & Elizabeth HARVEY, witn: Martin HARKNESS & Mrs. W. H. ALP, both of Kearney, 9 April 1910 at Kearney 17731-10 Raymond SUMMERHAYES, 21, fireman, of Wisawasa, s/o George SUMMERHAYES, laborer, & Susan LAMPTON, married Gladys Irene McKENNY, 17, of Wisawasa, d/o Albert McKENNY, lake captain & Sarah BROWNLEE, witn: Albert & J. McKENNY of Wisawasa, 16 Sept 1910 at Wisawasa
15956-10 James Donald McLean SUTHERLAND, 29, brakeman, of Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas Johnson Wilson SUTHERLAND & Hellen KERR, married Eola HAYTON, 25, of Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas Meggison HAYTON, labourer & Eola De LONG, witn: Thomas M. HAYTON & Ada NEALON both of Gravenhurst on Feb. 23, 1910 at Gravenhurst 17789-10 William John TENEYCKE, 24, farmer, of Ferguson, s/o Aaron TENEYCKE, farmer, & Isabella JACKSON, married Minnie HURD, 19, of McKellar, d/o Albert HURD, farmer, & M. SIRR, witn: M. TENEYCKE of McKellar & J.J. CAMPBELL of Wabanick
17780-10 John Henry THOMPSON, 20, machinist, of Parry Sound, s/o Thomas THOMPSON 7 E. McBRIDE, married Viola E. RIDDELL, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o John RIDDELL & C.E. CLENDINNING, witn: G.F. HARRIS & Emma RIDDELL, both of Parry Sound, 22 June 1910 at Parry Sound 17761-10 Albert Edward THOMPSON, 22, farmer, of Loring, s/o Albert THOMPSON & Kate LAMBKINS, married Bertha Helen RATZ, 21, of Loring, d/o Jacob E. RATZ, saw mill, & Elizabeth SCHMIDT, witn: Howard THOMPSON & Matilda RATZ, both of Loring, 31 Aug 1910 at Loring
17793-10 Thomas THOMPSON, 52, widower, lumbering, of Parry Sound, s/o Thomas THOMPSON, farmer, & Agnes ANDREWS, married Susan ROSS, 36, widow, of Parry Sound, d/o W.H. HILL, farmer, & C. TERRY, witn: E. KENWARD & F.A. COWLING, both of Parry Sound, 29 Aug 1910 at Parry Sound 17764-10 David A. VALIER, 30, steward, of Parry Sound, s/o N. VALIER & S. CLARK, married Annie PARTRIDGE, 26, of Parry Sound, d/o W. PARTRIDGE, laborer, & L. SPENCER, witn: Fred PARTRIDGE & M. MOODY, both of Parry Sound, 26 Jan 1910 at Parry Sound
17796-10 William Henry WADDELL, 26, livery man, of Parry Sound, s/o James WADDELL, livery man & E. JUNK, married Maria C. GERVAIS, 26, clerk, of Parry Sound, d/o D. GERVAIS, laborer, & H. CAIRNS, witn: J.W. WADDELL of Parry Sound & M.A. GERVAIS of Byng Inlet, 27 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound 17795-10 Frank WAGG, 65, widower, retired merchant, of Carnarvon twp., s/o Thomas WAGG & S. COLEMAN, married Amelia HACKNEY, 49, of Toronto, d/o James HACKNEY & H. KIRBY, witn: N.M. ROWLISON & Edna BOYD, both of Parry Sound, 19 Sept 1910 at Parry Sound
15911-10 Samuel A. WARD, 34, mechanic, of Toronto, s/o John WARD & Frances RICHIE, married Annie Adele ETHERINGTON, 35, of Toronto, d/o John ETHERINGTON & Mary BOWER, witn: Emma DOHERTY & Annie C. CONNOR both of Bracebridge on May 23, 1910 at Bracebridge  
17783-10 Daniel WARREN, 22, clerk, of Parry Sound, s/o R. WARREN, auctioneer, & A. JAMES, married Edna F. PHAIR, 20, clerk, of Parry Sound, d/o William PHAIR & A. DUXBURY, witn: E. PHAIR of Toronto & F. WARREN of Parry Sound, 17 June 1910 at Parry Sound 17730-10 Henry WELCH, 52, widower, merchant, of Milberta, s/o John WELCH & Sarah COCK, married Elizabeth Ann RANKIN, 29, teacher, of Nipissing Junction, d/o Alex RANKIN, farmer, & Margaret COSTELLO, witn: Henry A. RANKIN of Nipissing Junction & Bessie MITCHENER of Callander, 31 May 1910 at Callander
17778-10 James WHITE, 24, landscape gardener, of East Toronto, s/o Alexander WHITE, landscape gardener, & J. DALL, married Margaret E.P. HARRISON, 21, of Toronto, d/o P.J. HARRISON, merchant & Mary H. VOWELS, witn: S.A. RANKIN of Falding & B. HARRISON of Blackstone, 15 June 1910 at Blackstone Lake 15931-10 Henry James WHITE, 26, banker, of Wilcox Saskatchewan, s/o Thomas Henry WHITE, banker & Annie SCOTT, married Olive Mowat WINCHESTER, 25, of Toronto, d/o John WINCHESTER, judge & Mary BUTLER, witn: Minnie Ethel & Arthur Scott WINCHESTER both of Toronto on Sept. 7, 1910 at Winoka, Muskoka twp
17788-10 Jayne Edward WILSON, 22, painter, of Parry Sound, s/o F. WILSON, farmer, & M. SUMMERS, married Ella M. SMITH, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o George SMITH, carpenter, & J. RUTLEDGE, witn: J.H. BEATTY of Thornbury & G. SMITH of Port Arthur, 30 July 1910 at Parry Sound 15932-10 Elgin Charles WINCHESTER, 25, banker, of Toronto, s/o John WINCHESTER, judge & Mary BUTLER, married Beatrice Annabell SHAND, 25, of Toronto, d/o James SHAND & Isabel DUFF, witn: John H. BARRON & Lillian SHAND both of Toronto, 7 Sept 1910 at Winoka, Muskoka
17771-10 William John YOUNG, 23, laborer, of Muskoka, s/o Ira YOUNG, laborer, & A. BOLTON, married Sarah M. WOODRUFFE, 19, of Muskoka, d/o E.J. WOODRUFFE, farmer, & E.J. GOSTICK, witn: A.C. RICKETTS of Muskoka & Pearl McLEOD of illegible, 23 March 1910 at Parry Sound  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc