Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to Muskoka 1911 - 1922

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1914

birth place is given before residence

 

17277-14 Walter ABAR, 23, not given, Strong Tp., Jolly Tp., s/o Peter ABAR, farmer, & Ellenor SMITH, married Marion WOODS, 21, Jolly Tp., same, d/o Robert WOODS, farmer & Susan HARKNESS, witn: Mary E. MALONEY & V. ROBINS both of Sundridge on Nov. 25, 1914 at Sundridge.

17278-14 James Edgar ABRAHAM, 25, printer, London England, Powassan, s/o James ABRAHAM & Emma JONES, married Mabel Mildred COX, 19, Powassan, same, d/o George C. COX & Mary Ann RIVETT, witn: Clifford PURDON & Florence COX both of Powassan on Nov. 18, 1914 at Powassan.

17276-14 William James ACTON, 28, farmer, of Emsdale, s/o Robert ACTON, farmer & Annie JOHNSTON, married Mary Pearl MURDY, 23, of Emsdale, d/o William MURDY, farmer, & Effie MICKS, witn: John A. McDONALD & Margaret M. MURDY both of Emsdale on Dec. 28, 1914 at Perry Tp.

17280-14 Jacob ALBRETCH, 24, labourer, South Himsworth, Trout Creek, s/o Peter ALBRETCH & Mary MILLER, married Wilhemina M. M. GRASSER, 18, Berlin Ont., Trout Creek, d/o Louis GRASSER & Susan ECKINSVILLE, witn: Rachel HAMMEL & George GRASSER both of Trout Creek on Sept. 29, 1914 at Trout Creek

17283-14 Samuel Robertson ALEXANDER, 57, farmer, widower, Humphrey Tp., Burks Falls, s/o S. L. ALEXANDER & Anna ROBERTSON, married Agnes ETTY, 30, Watt Tp., Burks Falls, d/o John ETTY & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Abram CLARK of Raymond & David ETTY of Burks Falls on April 14, 1914 at Burks Falls.

17279-14 James William ANDERSON, 29, farmer, Ullswater, Ryerson, s/o Alexander ANDERSON & Mary Ann ROSE, married Effie ROBINSON, 18, Rock Hill, Burks Falls, d/o David ROBINSON & Eliza WRIGHT, witn: Alexander ANDERSON of Ryerson & Eliza H. SHEA of Burks Falls on July 15, 1914 at Burks Falls.

15950-14 Alfred Wesley ANTCLIFFE, 21, merchant, Novar, same, s/o James ANTCLIFFE & Harriet Mabel WATSON, married Elizabeth Gwendoline LOCKE, 20, St. Thomas, Novar, d/o John LOCKE & Elizabeth TREBLE, witn: William F. LOCKE & Annie Melissa ANTCLIFFE both of Novar on Sept. 8, 1914 at Novar

15949-14 John Edward APPLEYARD, 35, contractor, County Durham England, Huntsville Ont, s/o William APPLEYARD & Harriet Jane LEWELLAN, married Elizabeth FINCH, 43, widow, London Ont, Parkersville Stephenson Township, d/o William TURNBULL & Eliza Sarah GREENWAY, witn: Arthur SHANK & Bernice Jennie RANKIN both of Huntsville Ont, 17 Nov 1914 at at the home of Frank Lewis,

17281-14 William Charles ARDIEL, 36, farmer, Lucknow Huron Co., Machar Tp., s/o Ambrose ARDIEL & Alice Jane WELSH, married Sarah Annie ROLSTON, 24, Machar Tp., same, d/o George ROLSTON & Isabella JONES, witn: James George & Etta Isabella ROLSTON both of Midford, on Oct. 8, 1914 at Machar Tp.

17285-14 Thomas Beverley ARMSTRONG, 28, not given, Katrine Armour Tp., same, s/o Samuel ARMSTRONG, farmer & Margaret CUNNINGHAM, married Lefemia May WAUGH, 17, Parry Tp., same, d/o William WAUGH, farmer & Lefemia MAY, witn: Bresleu JACOBS & Ella ARMSTRONG both of Kearney on May 21, 1914 at Kearney.

15951-14 Stewart ARTHUR, 21, general work, Thurso Que., Medina, s/o William ARTHUR & Martha CHAPMAN, married Lottie MASSEY, 17, Port Carling, same, d/o Charles MASSEY & Louisa Victoria DUNCAN, witn: Irene GIBSON & R. MILLER both of Bracebridge on Sept. 9, 1914 at Bracebridge

17282-14 Andrew ARTHUR, 25, farmer, of Sask., s/o Charles ARTHUR, farmer & Isabella JACKSON, married Rosalia Frances Gertrude HEMPEL, 19, of Arnstein, d/o Henry HEMPEL, farmer & Rosalie NEUMAN, witn: Fred, Bertha & Martha M. HEMPEL of Arnstein & Lottie DOBBS of Golden Valley, on Jan. 14, 1914 at Arnstein.

 

17284-14 Arthur AUDET, 33, farmer, Eboulments Que., Astorville, s/o Gideon AUDET & Philomena RAYMOND, Oliva GAUTHIER, 26, Eboulments Quebec, South Himsworth, d/o Cleophas GAUTHIER & Armeline BRISSON, witn: Cleophas GAUTHIER of South Himsworth & P. ROCHEFORT of Astorville on April 28, 1914 at Powassan.

15965-14 Bernard Joseph BAGAN, 31, not given, Menomonee, Port Arthur, s/o Bernard BAGAN & Mary MURPHY, married Azeline CAISSE, 20, Bracebridge, same, d/o Joseph CAISSE & Frisildi POTVIN, witn: Rene & Edward CAISSE both of Bracebridge on Sept. 30, 1914 at St. Josephs Church Bracebridge

15962-14 Robert Eli BAHEN, 43, farmer, Manvers Tp., Sinclair Tp., s/o John BAKEN & Elizabeth FOWLER, married Emily WILKINSON, 31, Novar, same, d/o Michael WILKINSON & Annie TATE, witn: Mary illegible & Minnie ADAMS both of Huntsville on Dec. 7, 1914 at Huntsville. [faded regn]

15958-14 Carmel Britten BARRY, 22, farmer, Minden, West Guilford, s/o George BARRY & Mary SAWYERS, married Lottie Jane VAN CLEAIF, 18, Baysville, same, d/o Samuel VAN CLEAIF & Hannah EHELER, witn: Percy TYRELL of Dorset & Effie EHELER of Baysville on March 24, 1914 at Huntsville

15956-14 Whitney Wooderuf BARRY, 22, laborer, Stanhope, same, s/o James BARRY & Eliza SAWYERS, married Lillie TRYON, 20, Huntsville, same, d/o William TRYON & Nancy MOUNTNEY, witn: S. Webster BARRY of Maple Lake & Grace TRYON of Dorset on July 8, 1914 at Huntsville.

15959-14 Gilbert Archibald BELL, 22, not given, Falkenburg, Bracebridge, s/o James BELL & Mary CHAPPLE, married Marie Carmel HUBBARD, 18, Huntsville, Bracebridge, d/o George HUBBARD & Lottie WEST, witn: Rhoda CARR & Mildred MOONEY both of Bracebridge on Feb. 17, 1914 at Bracebridge

15952-14 Robert James BELL, 24, not given, Nottawasaga, Bracebridge, s/o James BELL & Mary CHAPPLE, married Margretta May HARMAN, 16, Huntsville, Bracebridge, d/o George Nelson HARMAN & Claribell LORY (Long?), witn: Rhoda CARR & Mildred MOONEY both of Bracebridge on Feb. 17, 1914 at Bracebridge.

15966-14 Duncan Claude BISSONETTE , 23, not given, Lake Rosseau, Medora, s/o William BISSONETTE & Constance Jane Elizabeth JEANMERAI (Jeanmarie?), married Ellen Theresa EMES, 18, Spring Wood - Georgina Tp., Barnsdale, d/o Peter AMES (sic) & Elizabeth BARNES, witn: Charles AMES of Barnsdale & Gertrude BISSONELLE of Stanley House on Nov. 2, 1914 at Barnsdale

15957-14 Charles Albert BOOTH, 22, mechanic, Orillia, Huntsville, s/o Robert Henry BOOTH & Mary RYDER, married Elvy May FERGUSON, 18, Minden, Huntsville, d/o William Henry FERGUSON & Margaret McPHERSON, witn: Fred PLUMMER & William FERGUSON both of Huntsville on April 22, 1914 at Huntsville

17286-14 James G. BOXALL, 23, labourer, Woodstock, Restoule Patterson Tp., s/o James BOXALL & mother not known, married Alma Pearl SWALWELL, 18, of Restoule, d/o Anthony SWALWELL & Susan EDWARDS, witn: Edgar EDWARDS of Carr & Amanda SWALWELL of Restoule on June 3, 1914 at Restoule.

 

15955-14 Thomas Gilbert BRADLEY, 20, not given, Longford Village, Gravenhurst, s/o Horace BRADLEY & Annie CARTER, married Mary Matilda PULFER, 20, Gravenhurst, same, d/o John PULFER & Rosina GANDES, witn: Henry T. PULFER & Ethel BRADLEY both of Gravenhurst on Aug. 19, 1914 at Gravenhurst

15961-14 Edwin Victor Emmanuel BROOKS, 26, carpenter, Sinclair Tp., same, s/o Edgar James BROOKS & Elizabeth Jane MAY, married Eliza May BARRAGER, 19, Huntsville, Sinclair Tp., d/o John BARRAGER & Eva M. BAKER (?), witn: John NOLAN of Huntsville & illegible of Antioch on Dec. 23, 1914 at Huntsville

15963-14 James Wilmot BROUGHTON, 31, carpenter, Whitchurch, Newmarket. s/o Noble BROUGHTON & Mary A. EVERSON, married Audrey O. HUNTER, 21, Newmarket, Torrance, d/o Andrew HUNTER & Charlotte BAILEY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Andrew HUNTER both of Torrance on Dec. 16, 1914

15960-14 Hamilton Gordon BROWN, 29, not given, Axe Lake, Schumacher, s/o Hamilton BROWN & Anna Jane WATSON, married Hilda May JOHNSTON, 27, Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, d/o Frederic Magnus JOHNSTON & Ann WATSON, witn: Reuben RICHARDSON of Latchford & Ellen JOHNSON of Bracebridge on Dec. 29, 1914 at Bracebridge

15964-14 Michael John BURNS, 42, not given, Little Rick Arkansas, Sprucedale, s/o Denis BURNS & Jane OHALLORAN, married Loretta WOODS, 20, McMurrich Tp., same, d/o William WOODS & Elizabeth ALLAN, witn: Connor & Mary Ellen FARRELL both of Sprucedale on Nov. 27, 1914 at Huntsville.

15974-14 Frank CAIRNS, 32, not given, Toronto, same, s/o Andrew CAIRNS & mothers name not given, married Charlotte Helen LINDSTROM, 22, Pittsburgh, same, d/o Peter A. LINDSTROM & mothers name not given, witn: Ralph E. OBERLIN of Massillon Ohio & Walter George TREMBLAY of Port Carling on Aug. 5, 1914 at Port Carling.

15980-14 Edward Elizear CAISSE, 25, not given, s/o Joseph CAISSE & Frisildi POTVIN, married Jane Ellen BETHUNE, 24, Orillia, Bracebridge, d/o John BETHUNE & Catherine McDONNELL, witn: J. L. & Marie R. CAISSE both of Bracebridge on Oct. 26, 1914 at St. Jacques Church Bracebridge.

15977-14 Dellmer James CARTER, 30, wood worker, Brock Tp., Petrolia, s/o Robert CARTER & Mary A. PIPER, married Nellie A. MacDONALD, 27, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, d/o Alexander MacDONALD & Marcella McEWAN, witn: Essie HANES of Huntsville & Marion FIELD of Toronto on June 17, 1914 at Huntsville

15970-14 Norman CLARK, 22, laborer, Port Hope, Huntsville, s/o William CLARK & Maria BULLOCK, married Gertrude PAYNE, 18, Huntsville, same, d/o William PAYNE & Fanny HEBRON (?), witn: Mrs. ADAMS & Ethel McLEAN both of Huntsville on Sept. 21, 1914 at Huntsville.

15976-14 Samuel H. CLARK, 20, laborer, Christy Tp., same, s/o John Henry CLARK & Sarah Marie BLAIR, married Mary Pansy RUSSELL, 18, Christy Tp., same, d/o George RUSSELL & Mary Ann McPHERSON, witn: James TIBBY of Fern Glen - Parry Sound & Janet Louise HARPER of Huntsville on June 24, 1914 at Huntsville

15973-14 Joseph COE, 23, miner, Simcoe Co., Haileybury, s/o John COE & Abigal HOWARD, married Elizabeth J. BAKER, 19, Markham, Huntsville, d/o John BAKER & Mary E. LOORE (Loose?), witn: Minnie ADAMS of Huntsville & Irene HARRIS of Niagara Falls on Aug. 12, 1914 at Huntsville.

15968-14 Harold G. F. COOPER, 25, not given, Gravenhurst, Port Carling, s/o Emmanuel COOPER & Charlotte A. DRUMMOND (Connell, second marriage) married Annette L. SANDS, 25, Maitland, Port Carling, d/o Colin SANDS & Mary JAMES (McCully) witn: Mae C. SANDS & Gordon E. COOPER both of Port Carling on Oct. 21, 1914 at Port Carling

15978-14 Alfred John COURTEMANCHE, 20, farmer, Somerville Victoria Co., Houseys Rapids - Ryde Tp., s/o Alfred COURTEMANCHE & Jane GRIFFIN, married Mina Adeline RUTTAN, 18, Houseys Rapids, same, d/o William RUTTAN & Catharine JOHNSTON, witn: Florence RUTTAN of Bracebridge & Phoebe J. ROGERS no residence given on April 20, 1914 at Bracebridge

15972-14 James COUTTS, 66, farmer, widower, Aberdeenshire Scotland, Ufford Ont., s/o Francis COUTTS & Mary STILL, married Mary Geneva KAY, 38, Ilford Ont., Ufford, d/o William KAY & Phoebe YATES (Gates?) , witn: Frederick BARR & Louisa LEMON both of Ufford on Sept. 2, 1914 at St. John's Church, Ufford

15979-14 Ray Andrew COWAN, 24, farmer, Huntsville, Windermere, s/o Alexander COWAN & Catharine RAMSAY (?), married Annie Elizabeth THOMPSON, 25, Beatrice, same, d/o Henry THOMPSON & Samantha OHARA, witn: Arthur OLDHAM of Ufford & Nellie Jane THOMPSON of Beatrice on Dec. 9, 1914 at St. Marys Church, Beatrice

15975-14 Herbert Reginald COX, 31, engineer, Washago, same, s/o Robert COX & Annie SIMPSON, married Opal Margaret CARROLL, 20, North Dakota USA, Gravenhurst, d/o Earl CARROLL & Ellen DITCHBURN, witn: both names illegible of Washago on June 30, 1914 at Bracebridge

15967-14 James Albert CROCKFORD, 22, farmer, Purbrook, same, s/o William Albert CROCKFORD & Kate McKAY, married Dora Adelaide BOOTH, 20, Monsell, Fraserburg, d/o Byron Beverly BOOTH & Adelaide STONEHOUSE, witn: William H. CROCKFORD of Purbrook & Sadie ANDISON of Fraserburg on Dec.2, 1914 at Bracebridge

15971-14 James Henry CROUCHER, 26, engineer, Lake Joseph, Bracebridge, s/o Samuel Henry CROUCHER & Catherine HEFFERN, married Clara May JOHNSTON (Johnson? both given), 20, Bracebridge, same, d/o Joseph JOHNSTON & Ida Louisa BECKETT, witn: Mona LEGUYER & James G. MORRISON both of Bracebridge on Sept. 2, 1914 at Bracebridge.

15969-23 William Everett CRYDERMAN, 20, laborer, Huntsville, same, s/o John CRYDERMAN & Rose A. WRIGHTMAN, married Lulu May SILVER, 16, Kinmount, Dorset, d/o Daniel SILVER & Annie WARD, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. CRYDERMAN both of Huntsville on Oct. 12, 1914 at Huntsville

15988-14 Alfred George DAVIS, 29, minister, Kent England, Stephenson Tp., s/o Alfred DAVIS & Ruth BAKER, married Edna May BROADLEY, 19, Brunel Tp., same, d/o Samuel BROADLEY & Lydian SPIERS, witn: Myrtle BROADLEY of Allensville & Cecil SPIERS of Huntsville on Dec. 16, 1914 at Brunel Tp.

15987-14 John Wilson DAWSON, 29, farmer, Essex Co., Maidstone Tp., s/o John DAWSON & Margaret WILSON, married Lura McILWAIN, 20, Huntsville, same, d/o William Thomas McILWAIN & Ruth Julia HUMPYS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Alexander McILWAIN both of Huntsville on Jan. 22, 1914 at Huntsville

 

15983-14 Allan Victor DAY, 34, contracting superintendent, Faversham Kent England, Toronto, s/o Henry DAY & Elizabeth WILDASH, married Alice PREECE, 33, Shrewsbury England, Toronto, d/o John PREECE & Emma KENNEDY, witn: Edna Margaret DRISCOLL of St. Catharines & David PREECE of Gregory P.O.

15981-14 William Edwin DIXON, 33, farmer, Draper Tp., Macaulay Tp., s/o Edwin DIXON & Ellen DOTHAN, married Catherine SANDELL, 27, Birmingham England, Draper Tp., d/o James SANDELL & Mary Ann EVANS, witn: Emily SANDELL & Albert Henry DIXON both of Bracebridge on Sept. 28, 1914 at Bracebridge

15986-14 William DRAPER, 32, brick maker, Ontario, Huntsville, s/o Charles DRAPER & Caroline HOOVER, married Ethel BOOTHBY, 21, Ontario, Fox Point, d/o Egbert Percy BOOTHBY & Lillie M. MORROW, witn: Egbert BOOTHBY of Fox Point & Agnes BALL of Huntsville on Feb. 18, 1914 at Huntsville.

15982-14 Frederick William DRAYCOTT, 20, packer, Humphrey Tp. Parry Sound Dist., Bracebridge, s/o Frederick DRAYCOTT & Ellen EVANS, married Myrtle Clara POLE, 18, Bracebridge, same, d/o Ambrose POLE & Carolina TUSAN (?), witn: Miss Doris DRAYCOTT of Rosseau & John E. CODE of Bracebridge on June 10, 1914 at Bracebridge.

15984-14 Ernest Arundel DUKE, 23, not given, Toronto, Port Carling, s/o Charles Thomas DUKE & Maria NICHOLLS, married Emma May FOREMAN, 21, Port Carling, same, d/o Walter Kitchener FOREMAN & Rosanna MORROW, witn: Walter DUKE & Eva FOREMAN both of Port Carling on May 12, 1914 at Port Carling

15989-14 Andrew Rudolphe DUNCAN, 23, mechanic, King, Gravenhurst, s/o John DUNCAN & Elizabeth BAYER, married Stella Pearl YOUNGE, 19, Kansas USA, Ryde, d/o William YOUNGE & Annie EDMONDSTONE, witn: Isabel JACKSON & H. F. B. JACKSON both of Bracebridge on Dec. 16, 1914 at Bracebridge

  15985-14 Herbert John DYER, 24, clerk, Coldwater, Bracebridge, s/o William DYER & Margaret BRUSH, married Gertrude McEWAN, 24, Bracebridge, same, d/o William McEWAN & Emma Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Lizzie C. SLATER & Louise McEWAN both of Bracebridge on April 14, 1914 at Bracebridge.

15991-14 Gordon ELLIS, 21, teamster, Ontario Tp. Simcoe Co., Muskoka, s/o Joseph ELLIS & Jane CHAMBERLAIN, married Mary BAIRD, 20, Scotland, Ontario Tp. Simcoe Co., d/o Samuel BAIRD & Ellen TOWNE, witn: M. MAYHEW & Minnie ADAMS both of Huntsville on Jan. 26, 1914 at Huntsville

15990-14 Thomas Garfield ELLIS, 23, painter, Ontario, Huntsville, s/o James ELLIS & Ada BAKER, married Lilian Jean ADRIAN, 21, Ontario, Huntsville, d/o David ADRIAN & Jean TOWNE, witn: Howard PETERS of Huntsville & illegible Sarah DEAN? of Bracebridge on April 29, 1914 at Huntsville

15992-14 David Arnold ENGLISH, 18, laborer, Burnt River Victoria Co., Aspdin, s/o William ENGLISH & Martha CHALMERS, married Jesse C. NEWMAN, 19, Gravenhurst, Aspdin, d/o Clifford NEWMAN & Ula SHELL, witn: Donald McCLENNAN of Huntsville & Mary ENGLISH of Aspdin on Dec. 30, 1914 at Huntsville

15994-14 Benjamin FERRIER, 40, not given, widower, Simcoe Co., Monck, s/o Henry R. FERRIER & Mariah MOORE, married Annie MONTGOMERY, 47, widow, Huntington Scotland, Watt, d/o William SWORD & Annie COOK, witn: John A. & Catherine A. SWORD both of Beatrice P.O. on Nov. 4, 1914 at Bracebridge
15995-14 James Nathan FETTERLY, 52, farmer, Hastings Co., Chaffey Tp., s/o Peter FETTERLY & Eliza L. LASEY (?), married Fanny DRAPER, 35, Isle of Wight, Algonquin Park, d/o Isaac DRAPER & Eliza PERIN, witn: John L. & H. J. WICKENS both of Algonquin Park on Oct. 27, 1914 at Chaffey Tp. 15996-14 William Nelson FLETCHER, 48, farmer, St. Albans Vermont USA, Houseys Rapids, s/o Aubray Clipsham FLETCHER & Barbara CRAWFORD, married Caroline DIERKS, 21, Kilworthy, same, d/o Charles DIERKS & Caroline HOFFMESTER, witn: Mrs. Gertrude CLANCEY of Midland & Otto JARRICK of Kilworthy on July 8, 1914 at Kilworthy
15993-14 Donald Gordon FRASER, 27, Bracebridge (Brackenrig?), same, s/o Alexander FRASER, farmer, & Eliza FOLKES, married Edith Blanche BOYCE, 20, Quebec, Bracebridge, d/o William BOYCE, farmer, & Elsie PRIOR, witn: JOhn BOYCE of Bracebridge & Ethel KAYE of illegible, 25 Nov 1914 at Bracebridge

 

17343-14 David GALLAUGHER, 43, widower, sawyer, Tossorontio twp., Kearney, s/o William GALLAUGHER & Eliza CUMMING, married Annie ROWLEY, 43, widow, Tossorontio twp., Huntsville, d/o John ROWLEY & Ann, witn: James & Ann Jane EDES of Kearney, 15 July 1914 at Kearney 17344-14 William John Cephas GEDDES, 26, laborer, Burks Falls, same, s/o blank & Mary CAWTHRA, married Eva Rhodelle WEEKS, 25, Armour twp., Burks Falls, d/o Charles S. WEEKS & Elsie PARKER, witn: Harry E. PHILLIPS & Florence J. WEEKS, both of Burks Falls, 24 June 1914 at Armour twp

15999-14 Clifford Roy GIBBS, 21, farmer, Bracebridge, same, s/o Crispin GIBBS & Annie SHOPLAND, married Gladys May FIELDING, 19, Bracebridge, same, d/o Arthur FIELDING & Ruth ELLIOTT, witn: Isabel & G. F. Brian JACKSON both of Bracebridge on June 10, 1914 at Bracebridge

15998-14 Ernest GIBBS, 26, farmer, Bracebridge, same, s/o John GIBBS & Jane CORNISH, married Frances Helen MOORE, 18, Falkenburg, same, d/o S. Lloyd MOORE & Jessie Eliza Martha NEALL, witn: John GIBBS of Bracebridge & Susan Eliza MOORE of Falkenburg on Sept. 9, 1914 at Falkenburg

16002-14 Robert James GILL, 26, farmer, Brockville, same, s/o John MacLeod GILL & Mary Catherine Margaret PURKES, married Pauline Levinia SHAW, 16, Boston Mass. USA, Huntsville, d/o Charles SHAW & Jennie C. ABBOTT, witn: C. S. CRAWFORD of Toronto & Saida B. WHITESIDE of Huntsville on Dec. 30, 1914 at Huntsville

15997-14 Arthur Wallis GIBSON, 29, contractor, Seagrave, Haileybury, s/o Charles F. GIBSON & Margaret E. HOPKINS, married Mira Jennie HANES, 29, Brunel Tp., same, d/o Norman (?) HANES & Hannah LONG, witn: William & Edyth HANES both of Huntsville on Nov. 16, 1914 at Huntsville

16000-14 Edgar GREEN, 22, farmer, Brunel Tp., same, s/o Richard GREEN & Phoeby CAIN, married Ida HAMMOND, 18, Ridout Tp., same, d/o John HAMMOND & Annie STEELE, witn: Louis & Grace GREEN both of Newholm P. O. on April 9, 1914 at Huntsville.

16001-14 John Henry GREEN, 21, carpenter, Ontario, Bigwin? Island - Lake of Bays, s/o Richard GREEN & Elizabeth MACKIE, married Elizabeth BOOTHBY, 19, Ontario, Fox Point Lake of Bays, d/o Edward T. BOOTHBY & Elizabeth MORROW, witn: William Henry, Ada, & G. T. BOOTHBY all of Fox Point Lake of Bays on Feb. 9, 1914 at Huntsville

  06006-14 (Muskoka) John William Wishart HALLOCK, 25, Pittsburg PA, same, s/o Harvey J. HALLOCK (cashier) & Ellen WISHART married Eva Jane WHITE, 23, Whiteside, same, d/o Samuel WHITE (farmer) & Janet C. THOMPSON wtn: Lois J. WHITE & E. Gertrude WHITE both of Whiteside, 19 September 1914 at Whiteside
06008-14 (Muskoka) William Robert HAMILTON, 23, labourer, of Kearney s/o William Robert HAMILTON (labourer) & Sarah HALLIDAY married Grace Valerie SMALE, 19, of Kearney d/o Samuel SMALE (tinsmith) & Pauline FERG wtn: Katherine C. MARSHALL & Nellie LITTLE both of Huntsville, 3 September 1914 at Huntsville 06005-14 (Muskoka) Harry HAMILTON, 23, butcher, Huntsville, Windermere s/o William James HAMILTON & Elizabeth HUME married Ida Irene FRASER, 18, Ullswater, Windermere d/o John FRAZER & Mary KINGSHOT wtn: E.H. CLARK of Port Carling & T.J. SHEA of Windermere, 20 September 1914 at Huntsville
06011-14 (Muskoka) James Nelson HAMMELL, 27, farmer, Watt Twp, Watt Twp s/o Thomas HAMMELL & Mary Honor BUNN married Mary WEBBER, 18, Watt Twp, Watt Twp d/o James WEBBER & Sophia LANKIN wtn: Joshua WEBBER & Ethel HAMMELL both of Raymond Quebec, 8 July 1914 at bride's home in Watt Twp 06009-14 (Muskoka) George Liell HANES, 24, lumberman, Brunel Twp, Huntsville s/o Norman HANES & Hannah LONG, married Frances PATTERSON, 20, Huntsville, Huntsville d/o James PATTERSON & Mary ROBINSON wtn: E. DUNCAN & M.E. DUNCAN both of Huntsville, 17 August 1914 at Huntsville
06016-14 (Muskoka) Michael Henry HARKER, 28, minister of gospel, Renwick - Cumberland England, Toronto s/o Michael HARKER & Mary WICKEN married Emma Johanna GRENKE, 28, Caldwell Twp, Caldwell Twp d/o Gustav GRENKE & Sabrina SCHUMAN wtn: Emil GRENKE of Hekkla & Catharine WHITNEY of Orillia, 24 April 1914 at The Church in Hekkla, Cardwell Twp 06012-14 (Muskoka) George Hamilton HARPER, 23, Norwich, Whitney s/o George HARPER (traveller) & Alice Maud TIDEY married Grace Eveline MICKLE, 24, Gravenhurst, Gravenhurst d/o Charles MICKLE (lumberman) & Emma ROWE wtn: M. Claudia HARPER of Toronto & W.H.C. AXE of Newmarket, 22 June 1914 at Gravenhurst
06007-14 (Muskoka) Charles HEHL, 30, Germany, Bala, s/o Frederick HEHL (army officer) & Louisa GENTES married Eunice LAFORCE, 22, Sahanatien, same, d/o Xavier LAFORCE (farmer) & Marie RIVER wtn: Cecilia THOMPSON of Sahanatien & Walter LANGDON of Bala, 9 September 1914 at Bala 06014-14 (Muskoka) William Edwin HEMMINGS, 49, farmer, Somersetshire England, Chaffey Twp s/o Charles B. HEMMINGS & Ann CAVER (Laver?), married Mary Ann KITCHEN, 35, Brunel Twp, Brunel Twp d/o Joseph KITCHEN & Martha BIRCHANALD (Buchanald?) wtn: Mr. & Mrs Harry KITCHEN of Huntsville, 23 June 1914 at Brunel Twp
06017-14 (Muskoka) James HENDERSON, 24, farmer, of Vankoughnet - Oakley twp, s/o Thomas HENDERSON (farmer) & Elizabeth SAMPSON married Mary Ellen TERRY, 26, of Oakley twp, d/o William John TERRY (farmer) & Sara Jane BONE wtn: William Thomas TERRY & Ethel TERRY, both of Vankoughnet, 22 April 1914 at illegible, Oakley twp 06004-14 (Muskoka) Russell Bowerman HERN, 28, merchant, Orillia, Huntsville s/o John HERN & Henrietta BOWERMAN married Lena Hewitt TURNBULL, 25, Huntsville, Huntsville d/o William TURNBULL & Elizabeth FLIGHTBODY (Slightbody?), wtn: Harry TURNBULL of Sarnia & Alex CAMERON of East Jordan Michigan USA, 14 October 1914 at Huntsville
  06018-14 (Muskoka) Stanley David HIGGINS, 28, of Cavendish - Peterborough Co., s/o David HIGGINS & Minerva FORD married Cora Belle ANDERSON, 20, Dorset Ontario, Dorset Ontario d/o William H. ANDERSON & Lydia LOVELACE, wtn: William Ernest ANDERSON of Dorset & Levinia Olivia HIGGINS of Gooderham, 28 December 1914 at Huntsville

16003-14 Wesley Herbert HIGGS, 20, laborer, North Gwillimbury, Bracebridge s/o William Nelson HIGGS & Martha Eva HOUSTOCK, married Marjorie McFADDEN, 19, Bracebridge, same, d/o William McFADDEN & Mary HOOVER, witn: William & Diadema WILLOUGHBY both of Bracebridge on Nov. 11, 1914 at Bracebridge

06019-14 (Muskoka) Francis Hamilton? HINCKS, 35, Galt Ontario, Bracebridge s/o John Perrott HINCKS (clergyman) & Florence Flora Georgina EVANS married Alice Mary PROWSE, 20, Beau--?, Bracebridge d/o Horace Edward PROWSE (hotel manager) & Annie BROADLEY (Bradley?), wtn: William Reginald KIRK & Ruby MAWDSLEY, both of Bracebridge, 8 September 1914 at Monk Twp
06015-14 (Muskoka) William James HOBBS, 34, accountant, Washington Ontario, Bala s/o Richard HOBBS & Lida BOWMAN married Laura May STAFFORD, 41, widow, Townsend Ontario, Gravenhurst d/o Charles BURBRIDGE & Annie HOLTBY wtn: Mrs N. WELLWOOD of Gravenhurst & Miss Elizabeth MULCHENBACHER, 26 May 1914 at Gravenhurst 16013-14 Albert Richard HOPKINS, 26, silver worker, of Porquois, s/o Albert Richard HOPKINS, farmer & Rachel RUMLEY, married Annie Harty WILSON, 30, Glasgow, Cardwell, d/o John WILSON, farmer, & Margaret REID, witn: Russell HOPKINS of Porquis Junction & Margaret HALL of Rosseau, 30 June 1914 at Cardwell
06010-14 (Muskoka) Charles James HOWARD, 30, farmer, ?--ville Ontario, Herschel Saskatchewan s/o Thomas HOWARD & Matilda SCHAFER married Florence Beatrice PROUDFOOT, 26, Huntsville, Toronto d/o Hart PROUDFOOT & Alvina SHAY wtn: Thomas HOWARD & Edith N. HOWARD both of Toronto, 15 July 1914 at Cairns Presbyterian Church in Huntsville? 06020-14 (Muskoka) John ISBISTER, 35, electrical engineer, Wingham Ontario, Oneway Michigan USA s/o William ISBISTER & Helen ANDERSON married Margaret LAMONT, 32, Muskoka Twp, Gravenhurst d/o Donald LAMONT & Margaret PETERKIN, wtn: Bessie GALBRAITH of Reay? & A.A. ISBISTER of Wingham, 20 November 1914 at the home of the bride's parents, Gravenhurst
06026-14 (Muskoka) Eugene JARVIS, 24, railroader, Scotia Junction s/o John JARVIS (farmer) & Barbara SHAVER married Sarah Agnes SCHAMEHORN, 21, Scotia Junction d/o George SCHAMEHORN (farmer) & Sarah NORTON wtn: Ira HUMMASON? of Scotia Junction & E.J. ADAMS of Huntsville, 23 December 1914 at Huntsville 06021-14 (Muskoka) Percy D. JOHNSON, 34, surface foreman, England, Coniston Ontario s/o Edward JOHNSON & Mary Ann FENTON, married Ada WILLOUGHBY, 20, Aspden Ontario, Aspden Ontario d/o John James WILLOUGHBY & Mary WEBBER wtn: William O. JOHNSON of Beatrice & Mary WILLOUGHBY of Aspden, 21 October 1914 at St Mary's Church in Aspden
06022-14 (Muskoka) Alfred Edward JOHNSTON, 28, Port Carling, Port Carling s/o Robert H. JOHNSTON (farmer) & Ismay? (Jennay?) JAMES married Annie LESLIE, Scotland, Port Carling d/o John LESLIE & Annie HUTCHIN wtn: John JOHNSTON & Rosa CARR both of Port Carling, 7 October 1914 at Port Carling 06023-14 (Muskoka) David JOHNSTON, 34, contractor, Sparrow Lake, Kilworthy s/o Thomas JOHNSON & Mary Ann McLELLAND married Annie McDONALD, 32, Kilworthy, Kilworthy d/o Allan McDONALD & Annie Elizabeth LAMONT wtn: Charles McDONALD & Katie McKINNON both of Kilworthy, 12 August 1914 at Kilworthy
06024-14 (Muskoka) Robert Henry JOHNSTON, 23, farmer, Oakley, Oakley s/o John JOHNSTON & Annie RAMSAY married Eliza May JOHNSON, 18, Ryde Twp, Draper Twp d/o Charles JOHNSON & Eliza FENTON, wtn: Gary JOHNSON of Muskoka Falls & Mary JOHNSTON of Torrance Ontario, 10 June 1914 at Bracebridge 06025-14 (Muskoka) John JOHNSTON, 23, farm labour, Montreal, Watt Twp s/o John JOHNSTON & Louisa BIGWEN married Margaret KEENAN, 25, Aberdeen Scotland, Humphrey Twp d/o Peter KEENAN & Christina REID wtn: Mrs ADAMS of North Seguin & Minnie ADAMS of Huntsville, 9 April 1914 at Huntsville
06029-14 (Muskoka) Allan James KEALL, 22, farmer, Macaulay, Falkenburg s/o John KEALL (farmer) & Isobel MacNAB, married Margaret Albertina GOLTZ, 19, Bardsville, Bardsville s/o Herman Ludvic GOLTZ & Barbara MITCHELL wtn: Margaret E. ROSS of Bracebridge & Alvin E. GOLTZ of Bardsville, 19 March 1914 at Bardsville 06030-14 (Muskoka) Frederick Malcolm KEMP, 24, labourer, Essex England, Franklin Twp s/o James KEMP & Isabella DUNCAN married Adeline Elizabeth HICK, 18, Tecumseth Twp Simcoe County, Franklin Twp d/o Lewis HICK & Minnie? McELSON?, wtn: Walter L. HILL & Lena Francis Ann HILL both of Birkendale, 21 April 1914 at Franklin
06031-14 (Muskoka) Robert KENNY, 27, Blakesely England, Gravenhurst s/o Edward KENNY (railroad employee) & Amy GIBBONS married Helen O'CONNOR, 19, Bracebridge, Bracebridge d/o James O'CONNOR (carpenter) & Ellen DALY wtn: Patrick O'CONNOR of Bracebridge & Frances HERBERT of Gravenhurst, 6 October 1914 at the Catholic Church in Gravenhurst 06027-14 (Muskoka) William Glass KEOWN, 25, mechanic, of Dwight, s/o George KEOWN (farmer) & Margaret GLASS married Harriet Jane MONROE, 20, of Dwight, d/o John MUNROE (farmer) & Charlotte Ann FRENCH, wtn: Melvin MUNROE of Fox Point & Ellen Elizabeth KEOWN of Dwight, 28 October 1914 at St Peter's Church in Dwight
06028-14 (Muskoka) William Edward KIRKPATRICK, 21, of Uffington, s/o Thomas KIRKPATRICK (farmer) & Emily FAWCETT married Mary Cresson CROZIER, 22, of Draper twp., d/o John CROZIER (farmer) & Agnes BREWSTER wtn: Wilfred KIRKPATRICK of Uffington & Janey CROZIER of Dorset, 16 December 1914 at Draper Twp 06034-14 (Muskoka) George Burgess LAMONT, 25, farmer, Gravenhurst, Swift Current Saskatchewan s/o William LAMONT & Jane McPHEE married Pearl BOYD, 25, Kilworthy, Kilworthy d/o William BOYD & Amelia SEEHAVER wtn: Roy BOYD & Mabel BOYD both of Kilworthy, 5 March 1914 at Kilworthy
06035-14 (Muskoka) Thomas Wharton LEE, 22, civil engineer, Toronto, Toronto s/o Sidney Herbert LEE & Maria Theresa ROCHE married May Dorothy WEAVER, Shepworth England, Fort Sydney Muskoka d/o George Joseph WEAVER & Sara HIND wtn: George G. DUTCHER & Kate Winifred LOWE both of Port Sidney, 4 July 1914 at Port Sydney 06033-14 (Muskoka) Phillip LEEDER, 68, widower, Toronto, Bracebridge s/o Thomas LEEDER (labourer) & Martha Ann WAMSLEY married Edith Lillian GIBSON, 24, Macaulay Twp, Bracebridge d/o John GIBSON (labourer at tannery) & Lillian VINCENT wtn: Irene GIBSON & John B. GIBSON both of Bracebridge, 12 November 1914 at Bracebridge
06032-14 (Muskoka) William Herman Charles LETTAU (Lettan?), 21, Electro-typer, Toronto, Toronto s/o Herman LETTAU & Mary MacDOUGAL married Lavina WAMSLEY, 19, Gravenhurst, Gravenhurst d/o William WAMSLEY & Lottie WINNIE wtn: William J. GRAVES of Uffington & Esther SMITH of Gravenhurst, 7 October 1914 at Gravenhurst 06036-14 (Muskoka) John Wesley LISCOMB, 20, farmer, Winchester Ontario, Haileybury s/o Stephen LISCOMB & Lizzie SCOTT married Katie Lanning BLACKMAN, 24, Uffington Ryde Twp, Uffington Ryde Twp d/o Charles BLACKMAN & Lena LAMONT wtn: Bertha LAMONT of Port Carling & Edith E. YOUNG of Bracebridge, 24 September 1914 at Bracebridge
06043-14 (Muskoka) John James MARTIN, 25, butcher, Orillia, Atherley Ontario s/o John MARTIN & Frances JOHNSTON married Gladys Marilla BRADY, 23, bookkeeper, Washago, Severn Bridge d/o James BRADY & Catharine Marilla AIKMAN wtn: Edward J. DONOVAN of Langford Mills & Nellie E. BRADY of Severn Bridge, 20 May 1914 at Severn Bridge 06042-14 (Muskoka) Albion George MAY, 24, farmer's son, Huntsville, Ravenscliffe, s/o Albion Charles MAY & Hannah TIPPER married Willa Merviliena Jolantha HALL, 18, Ravenscliffe, Ravenscliffe d/o Silas HALL & Edith BROWN wtn: Joseph MAY & Grace TIPPER both of Gravenhurst, 25 November 1914 at St John The Baptist Church in Ravenscliffe
16046-14 Frank George MATTHIAS, 22, farmer, Calgary, Uffington, s/o Jacob Ira MATTHIAS & Maud Mary NEWLOVE, married Christina Gertrude BOWMAN, 15, Vankoughnet, Uffington, d/o Robert BOWMAN & Gertrude RICE, witn: Joseph Edgar & Lillian Gladys NEWLOVE both of Uffington on July 15, 1914 at Uffington.  
06040-14 (Muskoka) Wellington McCLELLAND, 23, labourer, Severn Bridge, Severn Bridge s/o James B. McCLELLAND & Sophronia COOK married Pearl Caroline COX, 19, North Orillia, Severn Bridge d/o Robert COX & Mary Ann SIMPSON wtn: Mrs N. WELLWOOD & Mrs H. BAILLIE both of Gravenhurst, 13 May 1914 at Gravenhurst 06041-14 (Muskoka) Daniel McCOMB, 26, farmer, Chaffey Twp, Chaffey Twp s/o Andrew McCOMB & Sophia STAHLS married Winifred MAYNARD, 19, England, Parry Twp Parry Sound d/o Henry MAYNARD & Emma BRANCH wtn: Robert & illegible AITCHISON of Huntsville, 2 September 1914 at Huntsville
06037-14 (Muskoka) Donald Ross McINNIS, 29, Parkhill Ontario, Gravenhurst s/o Angus McINNIS (machinist) & Isobel ROSS married Mary Ethel BERRY, 28, Byng Inlet, Gravenhurst d/o James H. BERRY (blacksmith) & Margaret Scott BROWN wtn: Hilda Florence BERRY & J. Harvey BERRY both of Gravenhurst, 24 October 1914 at Gravenhurst 06039-14 (Muskoka) Robert Andrew McINTYRE, 26, labourer, Lindsay, Bracebridge s/o Donald McINTYRE & Sarah SPENCE, married Edith Caroline COOPER, 21, Arden Manitoba, Katrine d/o William COOPER & Mary NORTON wtn: Emma Jane COOPER of Katrina Station & Edith E. YOUNG of Bracebridge, 30 April 1914 at Bracebridge

06038-14 (Muskoka) Samuel James McQUILLAN, 24, carpenter, of Emsdale, s/o Samuel McQUILLAN (farmer) & Fannie GLENDENNING married Harriet Annie MARSHALL, 21, of Perry twp., d/o Charles MARSHALL (farmer) & Elizabeth McCOLLEY wtn: Herbert MARSHALL of Fern Glen & Pearl MURDY of Emsdale, 8 April 1914 at Huntsville

16049-14 Charles Henry MEAKINS, 41, England, Bracebridge, s/o Henry MEAKINS, sawyer & Mary Anne COLEMAN, married Mary Elizabeth SAYEWELL, 31, England, Bracebridge, d/o Stephen SAYEWELL, labourer & Mary Elizabeth PIDGEON, witn: Thomas MEAKINS & Ethel Marion SAYEWELL both of Bracebridge on May 23, 1914 at Bracebridge

16050-14 Richard MELVILLE, 28, not given, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, s/o Archibald MELVILLE, farmer & Adelaide MUNROE, married Cora LEBRIE, 20, Quebec, Huntsville, d/o Augustine, labourer & Bella Boucher, witn: Mary LEVOIE?, of Huntsville & Francis BEUCHIE of Bruce Lake on Nov. 28, 1914 at Huntsville.

16048-14 Woodbridge METCALF, 26, not given, Grosse Point Mich. USA, Detroit Mich., s/o Charles H. METCALF merchant & Mattie H. WOODBRIDGE, married Norah CLEMENTS, 24, Toronto, Bala, d/o Frederick W. CLEMENTS, contractor & Sarah Ann BAXTER, witn: B. M. WINEGAR of Montreal Que., & Moyna CLEMENTS of Bala on Sept. 26, 1914 at Bala

16047-14 Arthur Ward MOORE, 27, painter, Aurora, Huntsville, s/o Donald M. MOORE & Elizabeth BISHOP, married Wilma Irene JONES, 17, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, d/o William JONES & Jennie ARMSTRONG, witn: Mr. & Mrs Percy KENDRICK both of Huntsville on July 23, 1914 at Huntsville

06044-14 (Muskoka) Charles Wesley MUMFORD, 48, farmer, Chapman Twp s/o Charles R. MUMFORD (deceased) & Dina LEVENS married Florence Maud SMITH, 26, housekeeper, Magnetawan d/o Lewis SMITH (carpenter) & Maggie ROULSTON wtn: John M. SOMMARD of Arnstein & Sarah SMITH of Magnetawan, 7 April 1914 at Huntsville

06045-14 (Muskoka) William Johnson MURDY, 23, farmer, of Perry, s/o Robert MURDY (farmer) & Rosetta SCHAMERHORN, married Elsie Amelia TEBBY, 18, of Perry, d/o Henry TEBBY (farmer) & Ellen BALDWIN, witn: James TEBBY of Fern Glen & Pearl MURDY of Emsdale, 24 June 1914 at Huntsville 016054/14 Frank Thomas NEWTON, 20, farmer, Franklin Twp., s/o Peter Frank NEWTON a merchant & Mary Jane KEOWN, married Fanny Helen EMBERSON, 21, Franklin Twp., d/o Francis Arthur EMBERSON a farmer & Charlotte TYNER, witn: N.A. NEWTON of Dwight & Ettie EMBERSON of Franklin, 21 September 1914, Twp. Franklin
16051- 14 George NICHOLLS, 23, farmer, Monck Tp., Germania, s/o William Thomas NICHOLLS & Eliza WORKMAN, married Effie SHIRK, 18, Ryde, Germania, d/o Sam SHIRK & Emma JOHNSTON, witn: Eva SHERRICK & Frank TINGEY both of Germania on July 13, 1914 at Bracebridge.

016052/14 Edward NICHOLSON, 72, widower, Morpeth England, McCauley Twp., s/o Ralph NICHOLSON a gardener & Hannah MASTERMAN, married Ellen Fanny WILLIAMS, 60, widow, Camberwell London England, McCauley Twp., d/o James HARDY a engineer & Anne Crawford AVELMAN?, witn: Margaret McEACHERN & John B. McKERRACHER both of Gravenhurst, 17 September 1914, Town of Gravenhurst

016053/14 James NOLAN, 17, farmer, of Fern Glen - Parry Sound Dist., s/o William NOLAN a farmer & Susan (Jones) NOLAN, married Lily Pearl HAIGHT, 17, of Fern Glen, d/o Leonard HAIGHT a farmer & Rachel (Beaver) HAIGHT, witn: Lou TODD & Lillie PRINCE both of Novar Ont., 19 August 1914, at "Town"

16056-14 John Henry OAKLEY, 25, farmer, London England, Gravenhurst, s/o John Henry OAKLEY & knows nothing about his mother, married Edith Rose NEWMAN, 19, Hull England, Gravenhurst, d/o George Albert NEWMAN & Rose Ann SMITH, witn: Mr. & Mrs Charles A. WOOD of Gravenhurst on April 14, 1914 at Gravenhurst.

016055/14 Frederick ORGILL, 32, Glen Orchard, Glen Orchard, s/o Thomas ORGILL a carpenter & Charlotte JAMES, married L. Blanche ABBOTT, 30, Newfoundland, Glen Orchard, d/o Andrew ABBOTT a accountant & Ellen KEEL (Keil?), witn: Iden & Lillian ORGILL both of Glen Orchard, 31 December 1914, Village of Port Carling

016057/14 Louis Jerome ORSER, 33, laborer, Canada, Twp. Chaffey, d/o William Amos ORSER & Elizabeth (Stewart) ORSER, married Clara MAYNARD, 20, England, Twp. Parry, d/o Henry MAYNARD & Emma (Branch) MAYNARD, witn: W.M. DUNCAN & Josephine HARPER both of Huntsville, 12 October 1914, Huntsville

 

16058-14 Thomas George PARLIAMENT, 37, carpenter, Thorah, Huntsville, s/o John H. PARLIAMENT & Mary R. McKINNON, married Mary Ann BLUNDELL, 39, St. Marys, Huntsville, d/o James BLUNDELL & Elizabeth BOX, witn: illegible PARLIAMENT of Huntsville & illegible on Nov. 11, 1914 at Huntsville.

16060-14 David PATTERSON, 27, farmer, of 3 miles from Dunchurch - Parry Sound Dist., s/o John Mark PATTERSON, farmer & Sarah TAYLOR, married Rachel ORR, 23, dressmaker, of one mile from Bracebridge, d/o Samuel ORR, farmer & Sarah Ann JONES, witn: William Erwin ORR of Bracebridge & Sarah PATTERSON of Dunchurch on June 3, 1914 at home of Mr. Orr at Bracebridge

16059-14 Gustav Adolph Henry PILGER, 33, Ryde, same, s/o Gustav PILGER, farmer & Annie ROEHL, married Winnifred WALKER, 20, Toronto, Ryde, d/o Oston Howard WALKER, farmer, & Sadie Douglas DURDENT?, witn: H. P. PILGER of Barkway & Hazel? Margaret WALKER, on Dec. 30, 1914 at Ryde Tp.

16061-14 Alymer Watson PLOWRIGHT, 24, section foreman, Minesing, Huntsville, s/o George PLOWRIGHT & Caroline PATTENDEN, married Mary Ethel McLENNAN, 21, Fraserburg, Huntsville, d/o John McLENNAN & Mary McRAY, witn: Rosline & Pearl McLENNAN both of Huntsville on July 15, 1914 at Huntsville

17422-14 Thomas James SCOTT, 31, lumberman, Rosseau Tp., Trout Lake, s/o Thomas E. SCOTT & Jennie SYMINGTON (deceased), married Grace GREEN, 20, Waubamick, same, d/o Andrew GREEN & Minerva SANDER, witn: Florence A. SCOTT & Elizabeth YOUNG both of Carling Ontario on March 19, 1914 at The Methodist Parsonage, McKellar.

17423-14 George Cornelius SNOW, 27, farmer, Strong Tp., same, s/o William W. SNOW & Barbara A. REID, married Ada Edna HILL, 21, Strong Tp., same, d/o David HILL & Margaret HAYES, witn: Robert HILL & Marion M. HARKNESS both of Sundridge on Aug. 3, 1914 at the residence of the bride, Strong Tp.

17421-14 Percival D. SWORD, 29, hotel manager, Parry Sound, Maple Lake, s/o Daniel & Agnes, married Catherine McPHAIL, 21, Novar, same, d/o Charles McPHAIL & Selina McLEAN, witn: Norman McPHAIL of Novar & Ella M. SWORD of Maple Lake on April 14, 1914 at Novar.

016087/14 Omar UDELL, 38, laborer, Pickering Twp., Huntsville, s/o Henry UDELL & Mary Elizabeth BOYER, married Mattie Alice TRYON, 37, widow, Rockwood Ont., Huntsville, d/o Thomas WELLSFORD & Mary RAMSHAW, witn: Walter MARTIN & Mrs. Walter MARTIN both of Ravenscliffe Ont., 4 November 1914, Huntsville

 

17456-14 George WAGER, 34, not given, Wagerville, Croft Tp., s/o John WAGER, lumberman & Charlotte COOK, married Maud HOLLARD, 29, Gravenhurst, Croft Tp., d/o Joseph HOLLARD, lumberman & Christina GRANT, witn: Howard & Charlotte WAGER both of Croft Tp. on Nov. 23, 1914 at Croft Tp.

17458-14 James Arthur WATTERS, 24, not given, Strong Tp., same, s/o Benjamin WATTERS, farmer, & mother deceased, married Emma Isabella LEGGETT, 27, Strong Tp., same, d/o Robert LEGGETT, farmer & Sarah Charlotte HILTZ, witn: Stanley WATTERS of Sundridge & Gladys Sarah LEGGETT of Katrina on Sept. 2, 1914 at Burks Falls.

016089/14 Paul WHITE, 27, farmer, Hogansburg U.S.A., Sahanatien Muskoka, s/o John WHITE & Mary Gorrow WHITE, married Irene WHITE, 19, Sahanatien, Sahanatien, d/o James WHITE & Mary Sahanatien WHITE, witn: John white Jr. & Ester Sahanatien WHITE both of Sahanatien, 18 November 1914, Sahanatien Gibson Reserve

016088/14 John WHITE Jr., 25, farmer, Delta, Sahanatien Gibson Reserve, s/o John WHITE & Mary Gorrow WHITE, married Esther SAHANATIEN, 21, Sahanatien, Sahanatien, d/o Joseph SAHANATIEN & Catherine Street SAHANATIEN, witn: Paul WHITE & Irene White WHITE both of Sahanatien, 18 November 1914, Sahanatien Gibson Reserve

17459-14 Harry WILKINSON, 25, lumberman, McDougall Tp., same, s/o George WILKINSON & Laura COLE, married Elizabeth Jane MADIGAN, 22, McKellar Tp., same, d/o James MADIGAN & Amelia SHAW, witn: Jessie C. BENNIE & Dolly MADIGAN both of Parry Sound on January 7, 1914 at Parry Sound.

17457-14 Harvey Nelson WILLARD, 22, sailor, Auburn Huron Co., Dunchurch, s/o Royal WILLARD & Elinor BURNS, married Phoebe MOORE, 18, Dunchurch, Parry Sound, d/o John MOORE & Jane DIXON, witn: John a. CRICHTON & Jessie E. BENNIE both of Parry Sound on Sept. 12, 1914 at Parry Sound.

016092/14 Thomas Albert WILLIAMS, 24, chauffeur, Huntsville Ont., Sundridge Ont., s/o Philip WILLIAMS & Mary Ann JOSALYN, married Louisa Rebertha May GIBSON, 21, Petrolia Ont., Bracebridge, d/o William Thomas GIBSON & Clara Seavilla PENNICOTT, witn: Percy KENDRICK & Mabel (Mrs.) KENDRICK both of Huntsville, 7 September 1914, Bracebridge

017452/14 Thurston Henry Moseley WILLIAMS, 26, book keeper, Brigton England, Latchford, s/o Edward Moseley WILLIAMS & Bertha VERITY, married Mabel Gertrude FOOT, 27, Parry Sound, Parry Sound, d/o Walter Read FOOT & Amy Gertrude PARSONS, witn: Rita E. FOOT & Arthur L. GREENSIDE both of Parry Sound, 2 September 1914, Parry Sound

016090/14 John WILSON, 40, Simcoe Ont., Morse Sask., s/o William John WILSON a farmer & Mary Jane ANDERSON, married Bessie McGUIRE, 34, Morrison Twp., Morrison Twp., d/o John McGUIRE a farmer & Ellen McLAREN, witn: James McGUIRE & Hannah McGUIRE both of Sparrow Lake, 23 March 1914, Morrison

017455/14 Edward Poyntz WOOD, 28, banker, Toronto, Odessa Ont., s/o Charles Edward WOOD & Louisa MacKENZIE, married Etta Clara ERRINGTON, 26, Sundridge, Sundridge, d/o Philip ERRINGTON & Catherine McGREGOR, witn: Catherine ERRINGTON & William ERRINGTON both of Sundridge, 18 August 1914, Sundridge

017454/14 John Wesley WOODS, 26, carpenter, Twp. Joly, Twp. Joly, s/o Robert WOODS & Susan HARKNEL?, married Hortense KEMP, 22, Sundridge, Twp. Joly, d/o William KEMP & Sarah SWITZER, witn: William KEMP & Marion WOODS both of Sundridge, 30 June 1914, Joly Township

016091/14 Maurice George WORDINGHAM, 24, London England, Milwaukee Wis. U.S.A., s/o George WORDINGHAM a manufacturer & Louise BRADFORD, married Annie Gertrude McEACHERN, 25, Gravenhurst Ont., Gravenhurst Ont., d/o John Angus McEACHERN a millwright & Betsy HIGGINS, witn: Margaret E. McEACHERN & Aralige? E. McEACHERN both of Gravenhurst, 21 July 1914, Gravenhurst

 017453/14 Alfred WRIGHT, 27, blacksmith, London England, Parry Sound Ont., s/o Harry WRIGHT & Mary NAGLE, married Olive Frances JOHNSON, 20, Parry Sound Ont., Parry Sound Ont., d/o Oliver N. JOHNSON & Catherine SINCLAIR, witn: George F. PARKER & Minnie JOHNSON both of Parry Sound, 17 June 1917, Parry Sound

17460-14 John Alexander YOUNG, 23, farmer, Watt Tp., St. Thomas, s/o James W. YOUNG & Thea A. BOGART, married Margaret S. BOE, 23, Trendenthal Austria, Burks Falls, d/o Gustave BOE & Louise FITZ, witn: Max BOE of Burks Falls & Gertrude R. YOUNG of St. Thomas on May 27, 1914 at Burks Falls.

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc