Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to Muskoka 1911 - 1922

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1916

birth place is given before residence

 

14783-16 Ivel NAISMITH, 32, trackman, Falkenburg, same, s/o William NAISMITH & Sarah McLAUGHLIN, married Rosilla SHANNON, 24, Baysville, same, d/o Arthur SHANNON & Alice HARPER, witn: Arthur SHANNON & Helena HAZLEHURST both of Baysville on July 12, 1916 at Baysville McLean Tp 14782-16 Levi NUTT, 22, farmer, Raymond, same, s/o Thomas NUTT & Sarah Frances DEMERAIS, married Phyllis Allelina BURK, 22, school teacher, Blenheim, same, d/o Solomon BURK & Harriet Elizabeth DENNIS, witn: Alice Mary HINCKS & Annie Ruby MAWDSLEY both of Bracebridge of Sept. 27, 1916 at Bracebridge.
14784-16 Amos POLLARD, 23, mill hand, Bracebridge, same, s/o Amos POLLARD & Hannah TAYLOR, married Alice KINGSHOTT, 23, Watt Tp., same, d/o Albert KINGSHOTT & Elizabeth EATON, witn: Jerry DICKIE & Mrs. P. GILCHRIST both of Bracebridge on Nov. 30, 1916 at Bracebridge.  
14787-16 David RADCLIFF, 32, farmer, widower, Uhthoff, Orillia, s/o Robert RADCLIFF & Ellen McKEE, married Ethel May YOUNG, 21, Beatrice, same, d/o William YOUNG & Sarah BURNS, witn: Laura Gertrude HARES of Allensville & Roy YOUNG of Beatrice on June 21, 1916 at Beatrice Watt Tp. 14786-16 Alexander RIPPER, 32, farmer, Brunel Tp., same, s/o Thomas William RIPPER & Clarissa SMITH, married Jessie May HUGHS, 16, Brunel Tp., same, d/o Henry HUGHS & Anne Dawson SOUTER, witn: G. F. WATTS of illegible Tp. & Jane RIPPER of Brunel Tp. on Dec. 5, 1916 at Huntsville.
14790-16 Thomas George ROBINSON, 20, soldier, Gravenhurst, same, s/o Charles ROBINSON & Armentha LONG, married Matilda WAMSLEY, 17, Gravenhurst, same, d/o John WAMSLEY & Ida WESTBROOK, witn: John WAMSLEY & Mildred V. LAURENCE both of Gravenhurst on April 18, 1916 at Gravenhurst. 14789-16 William Samuel ROBINSON, 21, labourer, Huntsville, same, s/o Samuel ROBINSON & Elizabeth WARREN, married Annie Florence BUCK, 20, Brunel Tp., same, d/o Richard BUCK & Agnes SLATTER, witn: H. Mary PEREGRINE & Nellie B. LITTLE both of Huntsville on May 1, 1916 at Huntsville.
14785-16 Richard Baldwin ROE, 28, farmer, Brunel Tp., same, s/o Ethelred ROE & Elizabeth EVANS, married Irene May KNIGHT, 20, Midland, Brunel Tp., d/o William KNIGHT & Mary Ann Pauline CAPPS, witn: Stanley SLATLEY & Edith Lucy KNIGHT both of Huntsville on Dec. 27, 1916 at Huntsville 14788-16 Edward Stanley ROMBOUGH, 31, accountant, Stormont Co., Bracebridge, s/o John ROMBOUGH & Emma MORGAN, married Edythe Annie ECCLESTONE, 23, Huntsville, Bracebridge, d/o George ECCLESTONE & Alice JACOBS, witn: George Nelson & Emma Irene ECCLESTONE both of Bracebridge on June 27, 1916 at Bracebridge
14794-16 Allan Francis SCOTT, 20, cook, Stisted Tp., Huntsville, s/o Robert & Ida, married Lottie Edna SPIERS, 19, Stisted Tp., Huntsville, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: A. R.& I. M. SCOTT both of Huntsville on Sept 28, 1916 at Huntsville. 14795-16 George Albert SEEHAVER, 30, farmer, Ryde Tp., same, s/o Frederick SEEHAVER & Emily HENSE, married Violet FLEGER, 20, Ryde Tp., same, d/o Andrew FLEGER & Elizabeth BENNETT, witn: Albert SEEHAVER & Grace FLEGER both of Barkway on June 21, 1916 at Barkway
14800-16 William SHANK, 30, soldier, widower, Markham, Huntsville, s/o Samuel SHANK & Sarah HEMLING, married Marion Susan OLAN, 22, Novar, Chaffey Tp., d/o George OLAN & Isabelle MATTICE, witn: Nellie LITTLE & Donald MARSHALL both of Huntsville on Jan. 6, 1916 at Huntsville. 14798-16 Joseph SHAUGHNESSY, 33, woodsman, Ora Ont, Cardwell Tp., s/o James SHAUGHNESSY & Alice MURPHY, married Lottie EVANS, 32, Manchester England, North Cardwell, d/o Edward EVANS & Eliza HODGE, witn: Dorcas FROST & Gertrude HOLTON both of Rosseau on Feb. 5, 1916 at North Cardwell.
14791-16 Ernest SHEPPARD, 32, England, 6 Montclair Ave. Toronto, s/o John William SHEPPARD & Georgina RYDEWOOD, married Jessie Annabelle WARDE, 25, school teacher, Wingham, Bracebridge, d/o John WARDE & Millicent DAWSON, witn: John G. & Millie WARD both of Bracebridge on Aug. 22, 1916 at Bracebridge. 14801-16 Herbert SIMS (Sines?) 33, lumberman, Bourne England, Martins Siding Stisted Tp., s/o Levi SIMS & Polly Ann BALTIMORE, married Lina SPIERS, 26, Stisted Tp., same, s/o Thomas SPIERS & Lydia SHEFFIELD, witn: Mr. & Mrs. W. L. HANES both of Huntsville on Jan. 13, 1916 at Huntsville
14799-16 Roy SLATTER, 23, painter, Brunel Tp., Huntsville, s/o John SLATTER & Mary GRIFFIN, married Ellen Harriet LANG, 20, Franklin Tp., Huntsville, d/o Harry LANG & Kate HAYSOM, witn: Ernest SLATTER of Huntsville & Elizabeth PHELP of Sutherland Saskatchewan on May 17, 1916 at Huntsville. 14797-016 Otto Nils SPIRES, 22, cook, Huntsville, same, s/o Thomas SPIRES & Elizabeth MAWHINY, married Gladys Ruby SMITH, 23, Huntsville, same, d/o Thomas William SMITH & Josephine ROBINSON, witn: Mildred V. LAURENCE & E. M. CLIPSHAM both of Gravenhurst on Jan. 31, 1916 at Gravenhurst
14793-16 John James STARK, 24, soldier, Lambton Co., Gravenhurst, s/o John STARK & Jane WESTBROOK, married Jean Claudine HEBNER, 17, Huntsville, same, d/o Hiram HEBNER & Alice HOUSEMAN, witn: William STARK of Camp Borden & Edna STARK of Gravenhurst on Oct. 2, 1916 at Huntsville. 14791-16 George William Dudgeon STEVENSON, 27, telegrapher GTR, England, Gravenhurst, s/o Alexander William STEVENSON & Ruth Mary ROBSON, married Essie Irene ADDISON, 18, Utterson, same, d/o Thomas ADDISON & Olive Amelia FERGUSON, witn: E. M. LINSELL & E. FARLEY both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 11, 1916 at Gravenhurst
14802-16 John SULLIVAN, 42, not given, Douro, 92 Euclid Avenue Detroit, s/o Ambrose SULLIVAN, farmer & Sarah MOLONEY, married Julia WEIS, 37, Germania, same, d/o John WEIS, labourer & Caroline VIALCOVELET, witn: Elizabeth WEIS of Germania & Patrick CARLETON Junior of Bracebridge on Sept. 27, 1916 at the home of John Weis at Germania. 14803-16 Harold Emanuel TAVERNER, 24, farmer, Toronto, Ryde Tp., s/o James Edward TAVERNER & Annie WOODS, married Pearl REBMAN, 24, Ryde Tp., same, d/o John REBMAN & Christine BUSH, witn: John & Christine REBMAN both of Barkway on Dec. 26, 1916 at Barkway.
14805-16 Arthur Frederick THOMPSON, 26, steamboat captain, Toronto, Medora Tp., s/o William THOMPSON & mother unknown (sic), married Edith Merilina BROADLEY, 26, Medora Tp., same, d/o Enos BROADLEY & illegible ELDER, witn: Arthur BROADLEY of Beau Morris & Mabel Irene BRUCE of Kingston on Sept. 30, 1916 at Gravenhurst. 14809-16 Freeman THOMPSON, 20, soldier, Newmarket, Bracebridge, s/o Frank THOMPSON & Thomzine YORK, married Helena CAMICK, 18, Vankoughnet, same, d/o Thomas CAMICK & Eliza GRANT, witn: Richard HUDSON & Sadie THOMPSON both of Bracebridge on April 19, 1916 at Bracebridge.
14806-16 William THOMPSON, 37, labourer, England, Chaffey, s/o William THOMPSON & Catharine LOWNEY, married Mary May WHITE, 20, Chaffey Tp., same, d/o Wesley WHITE & Mary WARD, witn: W. M. DUNCAN &. M. WILGRESS both of Huntsville on Aug. 24, 1916 at Huntsville 14807-16 Gordon Wesley THOMPSON, 22, farmer, Franklin Tp., same, s/o Williard THOMPSON & Maud KELLY, married Ethel Beatrice SAULTER, 21, Huntsville, Franklin Tp., d/o Andrew SAULTER & Agnes McKONE, witn: Mildred B. WRIGHT & Minnie ADAMS both of Huntsville on May 9, 1916 at Huntsville
14810-16 Walter George TROMLEY, 28, engineer, Sundridge, Parry Sound, s/o William Lewis TROMLEY & Maryann FRANCOUR, married Isabel RHEUBOTTOM, 19, Sundridge, Bracebridge, d/o Benjamin RHEUBOTTOM & Melinda PINKERTON, witn: H. E. & Annetta TROMLEY both of Bracebridge on April 3, 1916 at Bracebridge. 14808-16 Charles Robert TRUSSETTER, 22, farmer, Stephenson Tp., same, s/o George TRUSSETTER & Margaret BARREGAR, married Annie GREER, 20, Watt Tp., same, d/o John GREER & Rosie CROWDER, witn: Isaac & Margaret EDWARDS both of Utterson on April 19, 1906 at Stephenson Tp
14804-16 Joseph Henry TRYON, 36, farmer, Laxton Tp. Victoria Co., Houseys Rapids, s/o William John TRYON & Sarah Ann GRIFFIN, married Lillian May BROWN, 17, Orillia Simcoe Co., Houseys Rapids, d/o John BROWN & Mary Jane HARRISON, witn: Cyrus & Eva LONG both of Barkway on Nov. 22, 1916 at Barkway.  
14811-16 Bruce VERNON, 29, civil engineer, Philadelphia PA USA, Montreal Que., s/o Alfred VERNON & Ida LAWSON, married Agnes Beatrice Cecilia ELLIOTT, 25, Toronto, same, d/o William H. ELLIOTT & Jessie LLOYD, witn: Helen ELLIOTT of Port Credit & illegible ELLIOTT of Toronto on Sept. 4, 1916 at Lake Joseph Medora. 14812-16 James VINEY, 24, soldier, Essex Co. England, Huntsville, s/o not known, married Amelia Jane LEPARD, 18, of Huntsville, d/o Noah LEPARD & Amelia STORRY, witn: Mrs. Noah LEPARD & Minnie ADAMS both of Huntsville on July 24, 1916 at Huntsville.
14814-16 William Herbert WALLACE, 21, soldier, Stephenson Tp., same, s/o Samuel (Paul?) WALLACE & Mead BURRAGE, married Nellie FOUNTAIN, 19, McMurrich? Tp., Summerville (Somerville?) Tp., d/o Daniel FOUNTAIN & Sarah BRANDON, witn: Minnie ADAMS & Eva WINNACOTT both of Huntsville on Oct. 2, 1916 at Huntsville 14819-16 James WALMSLEY, 46, labourer, widower, Ontario, Gravenhurst, s/o Robert WALMSLEY & Margaret HYATT, married Sarah GRAHAM, 47, widow, Barrie, Gravenhurst, d/o Joseph DAVIS & Margaret NESBIT, witn: Myrtle GUNSTON & Frank JEWELL both of Gravenhurst on April 11, 1916 at Gravenhurst.
14815-16 Hugh Alfred WARD, 21, farmer, Thorah Tp., Monck Tp., s/o John WARD & Mary Jane RUSSELL, married Violet HAMMOND, 19, Amaranth Tp., Monck Tp., d/o Thomas HAMMOND & Agnes HUBERT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William TRAVIS both of Bracebridge on Sept. 12, 1916 at Falkenburg 14816-16 Kenneth Purvis WHITE, 23, farmer, Caintown? Leeds Co., Gravenhurst, s/o William J. WHITE & Flora SLACK, married Mildred MILLER, 21, school teacher, Gravenhurst, same, d/o R. O. MILLER & Miss HUGHES, witn: Mr. B. F. MILLER of Detroit Michigan & Mrs Muriel E. MILLER of 240 Vicksburg Ave. Detroit on Aug. 23, 1916 at Gravenhurst.
14813-16 Herbert WOOD, 28, soldier (farmer prior), England, Gravenhurst, s/o Arthur WOOD & Emily FERRIS, married Annie WALMSLEY, 19, Canada, Huntsville, d/o Matthew WALMSLEY & mothers name not given, witn: Cynthia WALMSLEY & J. KINGSTON both of Gravenhurst on Sept. 26, 1916 at St. James Church Gravenhurst 14817-16 Jacob Henry WOOD, 22, soldier, Brockton New York USA, Huntsville, s/o S. D. & Backie, married Enid SOPER, 19, Huntsville, same, d/o Samuel & Maggie, witn: George KEETCH of Portage & Darcie SOPER of Huntsville on July 20 ,1916 at Huntsville
14818-16 Samuel Peter WOOD, 23, soldier, Orillia, Huntsville, s/o Samuel David WOOD & Rebecca MARTIN, married Eliza ANTCLIFFE (Autcliffe?), 23, Chaffey Tp., Huntsville, d/o Charles ANTCLIFFE & Mary Ann COPELAND, witn: Jake WOOD & Annie ANTCLIFFE both of Huntsville on March 8, 1916 at Huntsville. 14824-16 Archibald Norman YEOMANS, 24, dentist, Bracebridge, same, s/o J. S. YEOMANS & Isabell ARMSTRONG, married Marjorie Donalda GRANT, 23, bookkeeper, Ziska Muskoka, Bracebridge, d/o Donalda GRANT & Isabell EWING, witn: Annie Isabella GRANT & Muriel WALKER both of Bracebridge on Nov. 22, 1916 at Bracebridge
14821-16 Earl F. YOUNG, 26, electrician, Ancaster, Mactier, s/o Freeman YOUNG & Bessie WELDON, married Margaret SCHELL, 19, Muskoka tp., Mactier, d/o Thomas SCHELL & Mary MIDDLEBROOK, witn: J. G. & Carol FRAZER both of Mactier on March 24, 1916 at Mactier. 14823-16 John YOUNG, 25, lumberman, Chaffey Tp., same, s/o William YOUNG & Nellie THOMPSON, married Annie CROFT, 18, Uxbridge, Chaffey Tp., d/o John CROFT & Lilly BEICE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. G. MUNRO both of Huntsville on Aug. 23, 1916 at Huntsville
14820-16 Robert William YULE, 27, machinist, Thorah Tp., Beaverton, s/o William YULE & Catherine WILLIAMSON, married Estella Emma M. ROBINSON, 25, Etwell, same, d/o Luke ROBINSON & Estella HALL, witn: Gladys ROBINSON of Etwell & Elsie May YULE of Beaverton on Feb. 2, 1916 at Etwell, Stisted Tp.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc