Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1923

birth place is given before residence

 

15577-23 George AIKIN, 33, farmer, Muskoka Tp., Medora Tp., s/o William AIKEN & Mary Adeline CROWTHER, married Evelyn STEWART, 32, Toronto, Watt Tp., d/o Henry STEWART & Rachel PLESTED, witn: Walter GOODMAN of Rosseau & Ada AIKIN of Bracebridge on Dec. 12, 1922 at Ullswater Watt Tp. 15579-23 James AIKIN, 24, laborer, Toronto, Torrance, s/o Thomas AIKIN & Mary BASTEDO, married Marie STROMBERG, 24, Torrance, same, d/o Nils STROMBERG & Elma NELSON, witn: Gertrude E. & R. C. STROMBERG both of Torrance on May 29, 1923 at Torrance.
  15578-23 John AITCHISON, 26, farmer, Chaffey Tp., McLean Tp., s/o Robert Burns AITCHISON (b. Peterboro) & Annie AVERY, married Phoebe Ellen GREEN, 19, Brunel Tp., McLean Tp., d/o Richard Draper GREEN (b. Meaford) & Phoebe Jane KANE, witn: Robert & Mary AITCHISON both of Brown’s Brae on Sept. 19, 1923 at Brown’s Brae Ridout Tp.
18013-23 Benjamin ANDERSON, 24, laborer, Utterson, Sprucedale, s/o Roy ANDERSON (b. Midland) & Margaret WALLACE, married Harriet Isabella McAUGHEY, 23, Ryerson twp., Sprucedale, d/o Samuel McAUGHEY (b. Collingwood) & Elizabeth MADILL, witn: Norman ANDERSON of Sprucedale & Jenney McAUGHEY of Doe Lake, 20 June 1923 at Doe Lake 18011-23 Clarence Ernest ANDERSON, 25, laborer, Monteith twp., Jarlsburg - Monteith twp., s/o Joseph ANDERSON (b. Stockholm Sweden) & Anne JOHANSON, married Olga Celean HANCOCK, 23, Orillia Ont., Jarlsburg, d/o George HANCOCK & (b. Fenelon twp) & Agnes OLSEN, witn: Mrs. James BINNIE & Elizabeth CONNELL, both of Parry Sound, 22 Dec 1923 at Parry Sound
18012-23 George ANDREWS, 30, Newfoundland, Magnetawan, s/o William ANDREWS (b. Newfoundland) & Elizabeth MUGFORD, married Matilda REID, 22, Chapman twp., Magnetawan, d/o Alex REID (b. Magnetawan ) & Mary Alice OSBORNE, witn: George OSBORNE Jr. & Mary J. REID, both of Magnetawan, 21 Nov 1923 at Sundridge 18014-23 George Meyer ANGST, 25, clerk, Hagerman twp., McKellar twp., s/o John ANGST (b. Clifford Ont) & Mary KREUGES, married Ella Anna McKEOWN, 24, teacher, McKellar twp., same, d/o John McKEOWN & Ellen Mary STEWART, witn: Etta MORRISON & Robert McKEOWN, both of McKellar, 16 June 1923 at McKellar
18015-23 Robert Thomas ARMSTRONG, 34, clerk, Lucknow Ont., Burks Falls, s/o Robert ARMSTRONG (b. Ontario) & Maria SUTTON, married Jessie Anston WILSON, 34, milliner, Armour twp., Burks Falls, d/o Daniel WILSON (b. Perth - Lanark Co) & Mary NELSON, witn: Janet Wilson NORTHCOTT of 1 Grosmere Rd in Toronto & Clark ARMSTRONG of Midland, 19 Feb 1923 at Burks Falls  
18023-23 Archibald Edward BAKER, 27, farmer, Detroit, Ryerson twp., s/o Fred BAKER (b. USA) & Katherine NOLL, married Melvina Louise BORN (Boon?), 20, Ontario, Ryerson twp., d/o Henry BORN (b. Perth Co) & Katherine Louise KISTNER, witn: Katherine BRANDT & Jos. Elymer PHIPPS, both of Burks Falls, 31 Jan 1923 at Ryerson twp 18018-23 James BAKER, 22, laborer, Kingston, Depot Harbour, s/o James BAKER (b. Kingston) & Elizabeth Jane BAKER, married Evelyn Georgina HUNT, 20, domestic, McDougall twp., same, d/o George HUNT (b. McDougall twp) & Mary Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Ashford HUNT & Lillie BAKER, both of Depot Harbour, 12 Sept 1923 at McDougall twp)
15580-23 Robert Alexander BANKS, 23, wool carder, McLean Tp., Bracebridge, s/o no parents names given, married Agness Leona LEPALM, 20, Vancouver B.C., Bracebridge, d/o no parents given, witn: V. FAILES & Eva L. SKEVE both of Huntsville on Dec. 29, 1923 at Huntsville. 18025-23 Francis Patrick BARRETT, 30, Gurd twp., same, s/o Donald BARRETT & Rosa KELLY, married Mary Agnes BRANCH? (BURCH?), 22, Gurd twp., same, d/o Joseph BRANCH? & Christena VERABYES?, witn: Richard T. BARRETT of Toronto & Katherine BRANCH of Trout Creek, 20 Aug 1923 at Trout Creek
15589-23 John BARRY, 43, laborer/orderly, London England, Muskoka Tp., s/o Patrick BARRY (b. Bantry Bay Ireland) & Mary McMAHON, married Ann WHITTAM, 49, Hadlington Lancashire England), Muskoka Tp., d/o John WHITTAM (b. Yorkshire England) & Sarah Hannah HEYS, witn: Mrs. W. BELTON & Edward A. HAYWARD both of Gravenhurst on May 22, 1923 at Gravenhurst. 18016-23 Joseph George Harold BASSO, 21, laborer, Sundridge, same, s/o William H. BASSO (b. Strong twp) & Elizabeth Emma PINNELL, married Gladys HORNIBROOK, 22, teacher, Sundridge, same, d/o Thomas H. HORNIBROOK (b. Bruce Co) & Martha Jane HAMILTON, witn: J. C. Roy BAKER & Mary HORNIBROOK, both of Sundridge, 26 Dec 1923 at Sundridge
15585-23 Charles Robert BASTEDO, 26, solicitor, Bracebridge, same, s/o David Edgar BASTEDO (b. Canada) & Elizabeth Anne OATEN, married Flora Iris Noreen FIELDING, 20, Bracebridge, same, d/o Francis FIELDING (b. Canada) & Annie JERMYN, witn: Louise D. BASTEDO & Annie FIELDING both of Bracebridge on Sept. 8, 1923 at Huntsville 15581-23 Christopher Alexander BEIERS, 22, farmer, Kilworthy, same, s/o Oscar BEIERS (b. Germany) and Eva Lyon ROACH, married Lena Sarah Bertha SCHULZ, 18, Kilworthy, same, d/o Ernest SCHULZ (b. Kilworthy) & Nettie McKERNAN, witn: Florence & Harry BEIERS both of Kilworthy on Dec. 25, 1923 at Gravenhurst
15588-23 Robert Henry BENNETT, 27, machinist, Ontario, Toronto, s/o William M. BENNETT (b. Ontario) & Susan SOUTHWELL, married Alma Stanton CLIPSHAM, 23, dressmaker, Ontario, Severn, d/o William James CLIPSHAM (b. Ontario) & Marion STANTON, witn: Charles PRICE of Orillia & Edna CLIPSHAM of Sparrow Lake on Mary 25, 1923 at Sparrow Lake 15584-23 Russell Maxwell BEST, 28, barrister-at-law, Seaforth, Bracebridge, s/o John Maitland BEST (b. England) & Adeline Maxwell HARRIES, married Shelagh Evelyn THOMAS, 22, Bracebridge, same, d/o George Henry D. THOMAS (b. Oakwood Ont.) & Evelyn Adelia MORTON, witn: George Henry D. & Evelyn Adelia THOMAS both of Bracebridge on Sept. 19, 1923 at Bracebridge
18021-23 Robert Henry BIRD, 28, Chapman twp., Burks Falls, s/o Robert Henry BIRD (b. Colborne Canada) & Frances BIRD, married Edna Pearl DOHERTY, 23, house maid, widow, Croyn? twp., Burks Falls, d/o James Albert SMITH (b. Barrie) & Dora BRODERICK, witn: M. E. TRIVETT & Walter F. WYLIE, both of Burks Falls, 20 June 1923 at Burks Falls 15582-23 Arthur BLACKBURN, 30, boat builder, Huntsville, same, s/o William Charles BLACKBURN (b. England) & Grace AMATEL, married May Annie THOMPSON, 28, Huntsville, same, d/o William THOMPSON (b. England) & Annie Elizabeth BROOKS, witn: Harry & Margaret THOMPSON both of Huntsville on Dec. 22, 1923 at Huntsville
15583-23 James Willard BONNIS, 29, laborer, Muskoka Tp., Gravenhurst, s/o William Henry BONNIS (b. Chippewa Creek Ont) & Drucilla WESTBROOK, married Sara LaFORCE, 25, Gravenhurst, same, d/o James GRANT (b. Scotland) & Louise LaFORCE, witn: Ada SHARPE & James SYMINGTON both of Gravenhurst on Dec. 19, 1923 at Gravenhurst. 18024-23 Norman BORN, 23, farmer, Ontario, Ryerson twp., s/o Henry BORN (b. Perth C) & Katherine Louise KISTNER, married Mary FONK (Fank?), 23, maiden, Canada, Ryerson twp., d/o John FONK (b. France) & Annie NOLL, witn: Katherine BRANDT & Jos. Elymer PHILIPPS, both of Burks Falls, 31 Jan 1923 at Ryerson twp
15590-23 Reginald BRADLEY, 24, mechanic, Belbroughton Worcestershire England, Gravenhurst, s/o Arthur Henry BRADLEY (b. England) & Hannah M. BROADHOUSE, married Catherine Clarabell SCHONAUER, 21, Ardoch Frontenac Co., Muskoka Tp., d/o George A. SCHONAUER (b. Morrisburg) & Catherine HERINER, witn: Arnold & Effie GROH both of West Gravenhurst on April 18, 1923 at St. James’s in Gravenhurst. 18020-23 Milton BROOKS, 23, laborer, Washago, Deer Lake, s/o Thomas BROOKS (b. Canada) & mother deceased, married Christena LEWIS, 18, Ahmic Harbour, Deer Lake, d/o Robert LEWIS (b. Parry Sound) & Minnie HOLLARD, witn: Norman LEWIS of Ardtrea & Mary LAVIGNE of Parry Sound, 1 Sept 1923 at Parry Sound
15586-23 James Addison BROWN, 32, farmer, Brunel Tp., same, s/o Edward BROWN (b. Vaughan Ont.) & Alice HUMPHREY, married Marion ANDREWS, 21, Chaffey Tp., Brunel, d/o Rodger ANDREWS (b. Charlotteville Norfolk Co) & Sarah MITCHELL, witn: George D. YOUNG & Ester ANDREWS both of Huntsville on June 20, 1923 at Huntsville 18017-23 Thomas William BROWN, 47, widower, roadmaster, Smith Falls, Depot Harbour, s/o Charles William BROWN (b. Smith Falls) & Lydia STRATFORD, married Rita Viola STEWART, 27, Parry Sound, Depot Harbour, d/o Duncan STEWART (b. Ontario) & Sarah BEST, witn: A. R. STEWART & Ethel Jane CHURCH, both of Depot Harbour, 19 Sept 1923 at Depot Harbour
18019-23 William John BRYON, 22, laborer, Armour twp., same, s/o Charles BRYON (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BUDREAU, married Rose Leila VANMEER, 25, house maid, Port Carmen, Armour twp., d/o James VANMEER (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, wit: Mildred JEFFERY of Cecebe & Fred BRYON of Burks Falls, 5 Sept 1923 at Burks Falls 15591-23 Herbert Charles BULL, 27, laborer, Uffington Draper Tp., Bracebridge, s/o William BULL (b. England) & Mary RICKARDS, married Pearl Rosella NEWMAN, 18, Bracebridge, same, d/o David NEWMAN (b. London England) & Olive ROWLEY, witn: William E. EYRE & Alma V. BELL both of Bracebridge on Jan. 31, 1923 at Bracebridge.
15587-23 Anthony Ernest BUNN, 27, farmer, Ullswater Watt Tp., Raymond Watt Tp., s/o Clement BUNN (b. Canada) & Martha SUFFIN, married Annie Augusta SMITH 25, Beatrice Watt Tp., same, d/o William SMITH (b. Canada) & Eliza Ann KINCH, witn: Sara BUNN of Ullswater & James SMITH of Englehart on June 14, 1923 at Beatrice. 18022-23 Russel Ira BURROUGHS, 24, railroader, Toronto, MacTier?, s/o James BURROUGHS (b. Toronto) & Emily SLAIGHT, married Ada Alberta THOMPSON, 24, house keeper, McKellar twp., Parry Sound, d/o Samuel THOMPSON (b. Ontario) & Helen S. WATKINS, witn: Jennie M. GREGORIE & R.E. THOMPSON, both of Parry Sound, 19 June 1923 at Parry Sound
15592-23 Frank Ingles BURTON, 22, railroader, Burton, Whitney, s/o T. James BURTON & Rachel Geneva HAGGART, married Minnie ARBIC, 22, Bracebridge, same, d/o Edmund ARBIC & Mary FORTIN, witn: Pluma McPHEE of Bracebridge & John CARR Detroit on Aug. 15, 1923 at Bracebridge 18033-23 James Swanson CALDER, 24, Scotland, 591 Dundas St. East in Toronto, s/o James Swanson CALDER (b. Scotland) & Mary McLEAN, married Kate Emily VIRGO, 27, Ontario, Miller St. in Parry Sound, d/o Edwin Ellis VIRGO (b. England) & Kate Irene CAMPBELL, witn: Alfred & Ethel VIRGO of Parry Sound, 27 June 1923 at Parry Sound
18038-23 John CAMPBELL, 32, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Chisholm twp., s/o R. J. CAMPBELL (b. Bruce Co) & Mary McGREGOR, married Grace LIVINGSTONE, 22, Powassan, Chisholm twp., d/o Joseph LIVINGSTONE (b. Bruce Co) & Lottie CURRIE, witn: L. G. PHILLIPS & R. H. DILLANE, both of Powassan, 14 Feb 1923 at Powassan 15596-23 Russell CAMPBELL, 22, laborer, Crystal Falls Michigan USA, Huntsville, s/o John CAMPBELL (b. St. Thomas) & Jennie HANSON, married Muriel WILSON, 19, Utterson, Huntsville, d/o Thomas WILSON (b. Glencairn) & Faith WEBB, witn: George LEEDER of Bracebridge & Louise CHARLTON of Huntsville on March 25, 1923 at Huntsville
18032-23 Walker CARLTON, 22, salesman, Ontario, 348 Ossington Ave in Toronto, s/o John CARLTON (b. Ireland) & Margaret KNIPE, married Aileen WARD, 19, stenographer, Toronto, 889 Ossington Ave., d/o Alexander WARD (b. Ontario) & Florence BAUCKHAM (Buckham?), witn: Mrs. D. GEDDES of Parry Sound & Ethel CARLTON of Toronto, 30 June 1923 at Parry Sound 15598-23 Frederick R. D. CARMICHAEL, 28, civil engineer, Toronto, same, s/o Frederick CARMICHAEL & E. Jessie MACRAE, married Lois Alix MAWDSLEY, 26, Bracebridge, same, d/o Charles Edgar MAWDSLEY & Mabel Elizabeth Mary SCOTT, witn: Mabel Elizabeth Mary Scott MAWDSLEY of Bracebridge & Frederick CARMICHAEL of Toronto on Sept. 18, 1923 at Bracebridge
18041-23 Edward Joseph CARRIERE, 20, laborer, Corbeil, Callander, s/o Edmund CARRIERE & Edna DORION, married Delia LAROCHELLE, 17, Astorville, Callander, d/o Eustache LAROCHELLE & Adele BOISELLE, witn: Edmund CARRIERE of Corbeil & Eustache LAROCHELLE of Callander, 29 Nov 1923 at Callander 18026-23 Norman Alexander CARRUTHERS, 27, farmer, Christie twp., Foley twp., s/o John CARRUTHERS (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth McNAUGHTON, married Jennie REID, 17, domestic, McKellar twp., Foley twp., d/o George REID (b. Canada) & Anna Margaret HIGGINS, witn: J. A. & Lavinia Myrtle CARRUTHERS of Parry Sound, 18 Dec 1923 at Parry Sound
18027-23 Arthur Richard CHANNEN (Channon?), 37, baker, Orillia, Midland, s/o Henry R. CHANNEN (b. England) & Sarah Ann COLLIS, married Marguerite Logan REID, 20, Parry Sound, Midland, d/o Henry Walter REID (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Christena LOGAN, witn: Reginald JONES of North Bay & Hilda HOBOURN of Parry Sound, 12 Nov 1923 at Parry Sound 18035-23 Lloyd Earl CHILDS, 22, laborer, Northfield Que., Haileybury Ont., s/o James CHILDS (b. Canada) & Mary GAGONA, married Marie McCONNELL, 19, Nipissing twp., RR3 Powassan, d/o William Peter McCONNELL (b. Perth Ont) & Louisa GERBER, witn: William Peter & Louisa McCONNELL of Powassan, 31 May 1923 at Nipissing twp
18030-23 William Henry CLARK, 32, lumberman, Fenelon Falls, Parry Sound, s/o John CLARK (b. Cornwall England) & Selina NICHOLLS, married Janet LYLE, 32, widow, domestic, Sholts? Scotland, Parry Sound, d/o John HARPER (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Edmont McCORMICK, witn: Mary A. & Arthur E. JENNER of Parry Sound, 15 Aug 1923 at Parry Sound 18036-23 William James CLELLAND, 38, farmer, Dunchurch Ont., Golden Valley, s/o James CLELLAND (b. Scotland) & Mary Matilda DOBBS, married Rosa Marion BEAUDRY, 22, Restoule Ont., Golden Valley, d/o Moses BEAUDRY (b. Eganville) & Annie Catherine PILGER, witn: Fred DOBBS & Julia Elizabeth MURPHY, both of Golden Valley, 21 March 1923 at Golden Valley
  15595-23 Eric Gordon COLE. 30, laborer, Huntsville, Bracebridge, s/o Albert COLE (b. Newcastle Ont.) & Susan TOOKE, married Rose Lillian HOOTON, 23, England, Bracebridge, d/o George HOOTON (b. Leicester England) & Elmyra MAXEY, witn: Mr. & Mrs George HOOTON both of Bracebridge on July 4, 1923 at Bracebridge.
18028-23 James COLMAN, 44, widower, paving cutter, Cornwall England, Sundridge, s/o Edwin COLMAN (b. England) & Caroline BUSCOMBE, married Viola Euphemia WOOD, 26, house maid, Machar twp., South River, d/o James WOOD (b. Scotland) & Sophia UNGER, witn: Peter WILLIAMS of Ganaraska & Mrs. Ada BISSAN of South River, 23 Sept 1923 at Sundridge 18040-23 Leonardo CONDO, 46, widower, farmer, Codroipo? Italy, Byng Inlet, s/o Antonio CONDO & Modesta PANIGOTA, married Caroline PEDROM, 30, widow, Verprago? Italy, Byng Inlet, d/o Tereventa PEDROM & Louisa OLIVO, witn: Simeon CLONTIN? & Archangelo ZONATA, both of Byng Inlet, 10 Dec 1923 at Byng Inlet
18039-23 Arthur CONRAD, 20 + 7 months, farmer, South Himsworth twp., same, s/o Peter CONRAD St. & Caroline WRITER?, married Cecilia HAMMEL, 21 + 1 month, South Himsworth twp., same, d/o Ignatius HAMMEL & Rose Anna RICH, witn: Robert HAMMEL Mary Ann CONRAD, both of Trout Creek, 8 Aug 1923 at Trout Creek 18034-23 John Pearson COOK, 25, farmer, Joly twp., Strong twp., s/o James COOK (b. Canada) & Isabella WESTOVER, married Mary Kate CALDWELL, 22, Hyndford Que., Strong twp., d/o James W. COLDWATER (b. St. Ohio?) & Margaret SADDER, witn: William COOK of Pevensey & Maggie Ann CALDWELL of Bloomfield, 20 June 19223 at Bloomfield, Parry Sound
18031-23 Alfred COOPER, 40, widower, decorator, Bristol England, residing temporarily in Toronto, s/o Charles Albert COOPER (b. England) & Annie, married Ellen WINTER, 35, widow, Huddersfield England, residing temporarily in Toronto , d/o Frank WADDINGTON (b. England) & Eliza CRUST?, witn: Mabel Annie MARSH of Welland & Sarah KINGSMILL of Toronto, 9 Aug 1923 at Manse, Rosseau 15597-23 John CORR (Carr?), 28, fireman, Fermanagh Co. Ireland, Detroit, s/o Philip CORR & Jane McGEE, married Pluma Elizabeth Mary McPHEE, 22, Bracebridge, same, d/o Daniel McPHEE & Wilhelmina GOLDENER, witn: Minnie ARBEC of Bracebridge & Frank BURTON of Whitney on Aug. 15 (?) 1923 at Bracebridge.
18037-23 Dick COZRY, 28, laborer, Russia, Depot Harbour, s/o John COZRY (b. Russia) & Mary PRUDALE, married Mabel KING, 25, Parry Island Indian Reserve, Depot Harbour, d/o Adam KING (b. Parry Island I.R.) & Annie PARTRIDGE, witn: Jos MALARHAWK of Depot Harbour & Elizabeth ASHAWASEGA of Parry Sound (Indian Reserve), 22 March 1923 at Parry Sound 18029-23 John CRISTOPRETTI, 37, farmer, Rolingen Luxembourg, Arnstein, s/o Joseph CRISTOPRETTI (b. Austria) & Anna STEERE, married Emmy KOSSATZ, 41, clerk, Lille Germany, Arnstein, d/o Gustave KOSSATZ (b. Germany) & Pollina HECKER, witn: Antony CRISTOPRETTI & Mrs. R. WICE, both of Arnstein, 24 Sept 1923 at Arnstein
15594-23 Charles Lawton Hepworth CROSLAND, 31, farmer, Yorkshire England, Bala Ont., s/o John E. CROSLAND (b. Yorkshire England) & Emma HEPWORTH, married Mabel Letitia PATTERSON, 32, Uffington, Bala, d/o John PATTERSON (b. Fermaugh Ireland) & Letitia STINSON, witn: Mr & Mrs R. S. GILLESPIE of Toronto on Sept. 13, 1923 at Bala 15593-23 Sam James CROWDER, 20, laborer, Stephenson Tp., Bracebridge, s/o James CROWDER (b. Muskoka) & Caroling BOTTING, married Florence Marchall SKINNER, 19, Bracebridge, same, d/o William Edward SKINNER (b. Ontario) & Ellen FLEET, witn: Mrs Arthur HAYNES of Detroit & George E. BARRETT of Bracebridge on Oct. 15, 1923 on Bracebridge.
15599-23 Joseph CULKEEN, 28, farmer, Campbellford, Sparrow Lake, s/o James CULKEEN & Louisa HICKS, married Catharine McCORMICK, 26, Sparrow Lake, same, d/o Neil McCORMICK & Anne BLACK, witn: Christina McCORMICK of Sparrow Lake & Uranie LEMYRE of Gravenhurst on Aug. 24, 1923 at Sparrow Lake. 15606-23 Erid Norman DASS, 28, clerk, Stratford Ont., Muskoka twp., s/o Robert DASS (b. Fergus Ont) & Angie SUTHERLAND, married Patricia TALLION, 20, Montreal, Muskoka twp., d/o Norman TALLION (b. Glen Walter Ont) & Johanna LARUE, witn: William BAILLIE & Lyall FLETCHER, both of Gravenhurst, 26 March 1923 at Gravenhurst
18044-23 Bernard Geoffrey DAVIDSON, 25, merchant, Sheffield England, Port Loring, s/o John Henry DAVIDSON (b. Sheffield England) & Elizabeth Wright NICHOLSON, married Janet Ann HAGGART, 35, Loring, Port Loring, d/o John HAGGART (b. Lochtown Perthshire Scotland) & Janet Ann ROBERTSON, wtn: Amelia & Harkness HAGGART of Port Loring, 31 Jan 1923 at Port Loring 15601-23 Alfred Ward William DAVIDSON, 23, laborer, Uffington, Bracebridge, s/o Harold DAVIDSON (b. Ontario) & Rebecca WARD, married Ellen PALLISTER, 19, McLean twp., same, d/o Levi PALLISTER (b. England) & Melissa SMITH, witn: Mabel V. SHERRING & Florence RUTTAN, both of Bracebridge, 18 Oct 1913 at Bracebridge
15602-23 James Lee DAVIS, 28, farmer, Morrison twp., Severn Bridge, s/o Alfred DAVIS (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann BLACKWELL, married Mabel Jane BOYD, 24, Morrison twp., Severn Bridge, d/o William BOYD (b. Ontario) & Amelia SEEHAUER, wtn: Alice Amelia BOYD & Sidney DAVIS, both of Kilworthy, 3 Oct 1923 at Kilworthy 15605-23 Arthur DEMBERLINE, 32, millman, Craighurst, Ryerson twp., s/o Alford DEMBERLINE (b. Hawkstone) & Ellen IRELAND, married Jessie SMITH, 18, Ilfracombe, same, d/o James SMITH (b. England) & Edith Theresa BROWN, witn: Percy James SMITH & Violet Ottilly HOPCRAFT, both of Ilfracombe, 1 Aug 1913 at Christ Church, Ilfracombe
18046-23 Edouard Emile DESCHENES, 21, laborer, Hull Que., Callander, s/o Edouard DESCHENES & Aurore MICHON, married Josette Delima COLLIN, 29, St. John of Cape Hope-Que., Callander, d/o Joseph COLLIN & Josette LANGLOIS, witn: Eugene COLLIN & Edouard DESCHENES both of Callandar on Sept. 3, 1923 at Callandar. 18045-23 Guiseppi DI FRANCESCO, 31, laborer, Valle Sant Giovanni - Italy, Parry Sound, s/o Francesco DI FRANCESCO & Maria Trezia MARCOZI, married Elvira BOSCHI, 27, maid, Montepayans Italy, Parry Sound, d/o Pasquali BOSCHI & Spludora DI LIOCHINO (Tiochino?), witn: Francis McCANN & Caroline GREGORY, both of Parry Sound, 24 Nov 1923 at St. Peters Church, Parry Sound
  15600-23 James DONALDSON, 25, laborer, Ireland, Sudbury, s/o David DONALDSON (b. Colerain Ireland) & Cornelia GRAY, married Mabel SKINNER, 20, Watt Tp., same, d/o William Edward SKINNER (b. Brighton England) & Ellen Louisa FLEET, witn: William Edward & Ellen Louisa SKINNER both of Windermere Ontario on Dec. 25, 1923 at Windermere
15604-23 Lorne W. DOOLITTLE, 23, undertaker, Ontario, 2431 Yonge St., s/o Herbert DOOLITTLE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth CHARLES, married Greta Beryl PALMATEER, 23, teacher, Ontario, Gravenhurst, d/o Sherman PALMATEER (b. Ontario) & Martha JONES, witn: Winnifred PALMATEER of Muskoka Dist. & Norval Roy DOOLITTLE of Orillia, 18 Sept 1923 at Muskoka twp 15603-23 Ralph Waldo DOWNIE, 32, civil engineer, Melita Man., Thorold, s/o James DOWNIE (b. Huntington Que) & Helen BROWN, married Mary HAMILTON, 31, office duties, Muskoka Dist., Toronto, d/o Alexander HAMILTON (b. Seneca twp) & Ida GEISLER, witn: Helen DOWNIE of Thorold & William H. COX of 137 Roxborough St. in Toronto, 30 Aug 1923 at Bala
15607-23 Oscar J. DRINKWATER, 27, farmer, Haliburton Co., Thornton, s/o J. Lyman DRINKWATER (b. Haliburton Co) & Elizabeth Ann SMITH, married Violet Pearl BRANT, 21, widow, Franklin, Huntsville, d/o Sidney Samuel HOFFMAN (b. Rosseau) & Margaret Ann QUINN, witn: G.A. & Mabel BENNETT of Huntsville, 20 March 1913 at Huntsville 18042-23 Reginald DUBEAU, 24, Hailebury Ont., Orrville, s/o Eli DUBEAU (b. Sault Ste Marie) & Selena ENGLAND, married Edith CLARK, 25, widow, Madoc, Orrville, d/o John McFALL (b. Ontario) & Mary Edith FLEMING, witn: A. E. HEALEY & C. MAGEE, both of Orrville, 20 Aug 1923 at Orrvillle
18043-23 Earl DU MARESQ, 27, locomotive engineer, Ontario, 80 Bartlett Ave., s/o Charles Hamilton DUMARESQ (b. Ontario) & Alice BRONSON, married Alice Mabel STOTHERS, 26, Toronto, 561 Palmerston Ave., d/o James STOTHERS & Margaret SMITH, witn: Mrs. John & Mrs. Howard ARNOTT of Sprucedale, 19 July 1923 at Sprucedale [license issued in Toronto] 18050-23 LeRoy EADES, 21, traffic clerk, Eldon twp., Iroquois Falls, s/o William Thomas EADES (b. Somerville Tp.) & Nettie Mildred BREAULT, married Ethel Jarvis WHITE - JARVIS, 25, North Kinmount, Iroquois Falls, d/o Henry Felix Jarvis WHITE-JARVIS (b. Felixstowe Suffolk-England) & Sarah Ann DANBROOK, witn: Joseph Narcisse EADES of Coboconk & Bertha Jarvis WHITE-JARVIS of Callandar on July 11, 1923 at Parry Sound
15608-23 James Norman EDDINGTON, 30, merchant, Chatham, same, s/o Edward EDDINGTON & Mary TAYLOR, married Ruth Esther BOYER, 28, Bracebridge, same, d/o Henry BOYER (b. England) & Florence Eleanor DAVIS, witn: Pearl & Samuel BOYER of Bracebridge, 12 Sept 1913 at Bracebridge 18052-23 William John EDE, 23, paper maker, Shallow Lake Grey Co., Iroquois Falls, s/o John Charles EDE (b. England) & Grace Etta HILL, married Vera Ruth JACKSON, 23, school teacher, McKellar, Parry Sound, d/o Austin JACKSON (b. Ottawa) & Emma WYE, witn: Austin JACKSON of Parry Sound & Etta F. EDE of Iroquois Falls on Jan. 24, 1923 at Parry Sound
18049-23 Ernest Elmer ELDRIDGE, 22, fireman, Depot Harbour, same, s/o George ELDRIDGE (b. England) & Rachel CORNELIUS, married Edith Doris KIRKPATRICK, 21, Parry Sound, same, d/o Robert KIRKPATRICK (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth PLAYFORD, witn: Harold ELDRIDGE of Depot Harbour & Queenie TENEYCK of Parry Sound on Nov. 24, 1923 at Parry Sound 18048-23 Bruce Alan ELLIOTT, 22, superintendent, Magnetawan, Iroquois Falls, s/o R. A. ELLIOTT (b. Magnetawan) & Bertha WILSON, married Hazel Irene COX, 21, Novar, Iroquois Falls, d/o William COX (b. Severn) & Mary A. GOWER, witn: Mrs. H. O. EASTMAN & Richard SYMONS both of Burks Falls on Dec. 28, 1923 Burks Falls.
15609-23 Stanley ENGLISH, 23, laborer, Orillia, Lake Joseph, s/o James ENGLISH (b. Canada) & Edith PHILLIPS, married Dora WOODS, 21, stenographer, Watt twp., Windemere, d/o W. H. WOODS (b. England) & Euphemia McNABB, witn: Wallace LANER of Virginia Ont. & Jessie WINTER of Windemere, 2 June 1923 at Bracebridge 18047-23 Christian William EPPLE, 25, barber, Lount twp., Sundridge, s/o illegible F. EPPLE (b. New York USA) & Freda SOHN, married Florence Margaret Hanna MERRICK, 23, Lount twp., Sundridge, d/o Clement MERRICK (b. Ontario) & Ester Elizabeth DOBLEY, witn: James A. HOFFMAN & Viola MERRICK both of Sundridge on Dec. 26, 1923 at Sundridge
18051-23 Stanley EVELINE, 28, laborer, widower, Lindsay, Byng Inlet, s/o Andrew EVELINE (b. Kinmount) & Ida McGILLIVRAY, married Hattie LAMONDIE (Normandin), 19, Byng Inlet, same, d/o David NORMANDINE (b. Ontario) & Marie PARADIS, witn: Mrs Herman RIVARD & Mrs Louis LAVALLIE both of Byng Inlet on March 29, 1923 at Byng Inlet 18053-23 George Frederick EVEREST, 21, laborer, Ashurst (?) Surrey England, South River, s/o George Frederick EVEREST (b. Kent England) & Emeline Louise THOMSON, married Dorothea MICHEL, 24, Lount twp., same, d/o Albert MICHEL (b. Germany) & Catharine SCHNEIDER, witn: Charles B. NOSIK & Rachel P. E. WOOD both of South River on Jan. 1, 1923 at Lount Tp.
18055-23 Clifford Vincent FENN, 27, merchant, Bracebridge, Parry Sound, s/o Arthur C. FENN (b. Bracebridge) & Catherine M. VINCENT, married Marjorie Isobel FAWCETT, 26, teacher, Toronto, Parry Sound, d/o George R. FAWCETT (b. England) & Sarah A. WILLIAMS, witn: John R. LAIRD & Bernice C. FENN both of Parry Sound on Nov. 27, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18054-23 Arthur Elvin FERRIS, 41, farmer, Hagerman twp., same, s/o William Charles FERRIS (b. Ireland) & Caroline ANDERSON, married Bertha Maral ARCHIBALD, 35, teacher, King, same, d/o Charles Henry ARCHIBALD (b. King twp) 18044-23 Bernard Geoffrey DAVIDSON Mary Ann DYKE, witn: Vida M. & Maral LEE of Parry Sound, 19 Dec 1923 at Parry Sound
18060-23 William FLETCHER, 23, laborer, Cutler Ont., Byng Inlet, s/o Dominic FLETCHER & Mary LONGLADE, married Florentine LEROUX, 17, La Fontaine Ont., Byng Inlet, d/o Euclide LEROUX & Alphonsine PONSE? witn: Clara GAGNON & illegible FLETCHER both of Byng Inlet on Nov. 27, 1923 at Byng Inlet 18057-23 Wilbert Vickers FOREMAN, 24, telegraph operator, Collingwood, Meaford, s/o Henry FOREMAN (b. Collingwood) & Emily Louise SMART, married Minnie Jean KNIGHT, 20, Caledon, Powassan, d/o James KNIGHT (b. Brantford) & Albany MALLORY (?), witn: Henry FOREMAN of Collingwood & Albany KNIGHT of Powassan on June 14, 1923 at Powassan
18058-23 Robert Eady FORREST, 31, timber sealer, Admaston twp., Iroquois Falls, s/o James Halliday FORREST (b. Admaston) & Margaret CARMICHAEL, married Frances DOBBS, 25, Golden Valley Pringle twp., Iroquois Falls, d/o William DOBBS & Matilda Mills CLELAND, witn: Henry KNAPP & Emily DOBBS both of Golden Valley on June 14, 1923 at Golden Valley, Pringle Tp  
15611-23 George Edward FOSTER, 21, laborer, London England, Huntsville, s/o not known, married Ida MAY, 20, laundress, Huntsville, same, d/o Fred G. MAY & Effie MURRAY, witn: E. E. & Ida MAY of Huntsville, 6 June 1923 at St. Andrews Manse, Huntsville 15610-23 Francis W. FOWLER, 22, machinist, Muskoka Lake, Milford Bay, s/o Walter FOWLER (b. Ireland) & Josepine SCRIVER, married Minnie CAMPBELL, 26, Utterson, same, d/o William CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Margaret Jane SUFFERN, witn: Ethel & Arthur FOWLER of Milford Bay, 19 Sept 1923 at Watt twp
18059-23 William FRITSCHE, 47, painter, widower, Bohemia, Parry Sound, s/o Francis FRITSCHE (b. Bohemia) & Elizabeth PRUCHA, married Annie WEIDERMANN, 42, china worker, Bohemia, England, d/o Carl WEIDERMANN (b. Bohemia) & Katrina KREIJAELSTEIN, witn: Mrs. James BINNIE & Elizabeth CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Apr. 4, 1923 at Parry Sound 18056-23 Kenneth George FULFORD, 21, bank clerk, Toronto, Detroit Michigan USA, s/o John Herbert FULFORD (b. Toronto) & Jane LASCELLES, married Lydia Stella OLDFIELD, 23, Parry Sound, Pointe Aux Baril, d/o William H. OLDFIELD (b. Ontario) & Henrietta VAIL, witn: Cecil BURSIDE of Stayner & Irene OLDFIELD of Pointe Aux Baril on Aug. 28, 1923 at Pointe Aux Baril
18069-23 John Joseph GAUGHAN, 29, station agent, Brechin Ont., Powassan, s/o John GAUGHAN & Anna SHERIDAN, married Mary Ellen Alma VERSLEYERS (?), 24, Toronto, Gourd twp., d/o not known (sic) & Mary Ann VERSLEYERS, witn: Marie BENCH of Trout Creek & Richard J. BURRITT of Powassan on June 4, 1923 at Trout Creek 18067-23 Howard GALBRAITH, 28, station agent, Colebrook, Ardley, s/o Robert GALBRAITH (b. Croydon) & Celia JACKSON, married Julia PENDER, 21, Falding (?), Ardley, d/o James PENDER (b. Ont) & Julia GRAHAM, witn: Maud B. & Vida M. LEE both of Parry Sound on May 12, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18061-23 James GEORGE, 27, merchant, Assyria, Parry Sound, s/o Elias GEORGE (b. Assyria) & Mary SHAMISS, married Zakuia JALBOUT, 20, Assyria, Parry Sound, d/o Salurna JALBOUT (b. Assyria) & Sarah SHAMISS, witn: Solomon SHAMUS of Parry Harbour & Jennie GEORGE of Toronto on Nov. 12, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18068-23 Clifford GERMAN, 29, contractor, England, South River, s/o John GERMAN (b. England) & Annie YELLAND, married Flossie PETERS, 29, widow, England, South River, d/o William PETERS (sic) (b. England) & Louisa GABLE, witn: T. B. HARRIS & Hattie GERMAN both of South River on April 23, 1923 at Powassan
18062-23 Charles GILCHRIST, 24, farmer, Kearney, same, s/o Noble GILCHRIST (b. Scotland) & Mary CRUX, married Minnie PALLING, 20, Kearney, same, d/o Harry PALLING (b. Toronto) & Alice PHOENIX, witn: Mary LEWIS & Elizabeth CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Aug. 14, 1923 at Parry Sound. 15612-23 James Bruce GILLAN, 28, engineer, Walkers Point, same, s/o Robert GILLAN (b. Montreal) & Eva Maria EVANS, married Ada Lucy Ellen BERRY, 24, Walkers Point, same, d/o William BERRY (b. England) & Phillis SMITH, witn: John W. GILLAN & Allena May BERRY, both of Walkers Point, 10 Dec. 1923 at Walkers Point, Wood twp
18064-23 John Duncan Clark GRAHAM, 26, mill man, Armour twp., Burks Falls, s/o Alexander GRAHAM (b. Perth Co) & Grace KENNEDY married Ada Melvina McCARTNEY, printer, 25, Spruce twp., Burks Falls, d/o Samuel McCARTNEY (b. Grey Co.) & Ellen CORBETT, witn: Mrs. Alex GRAHAM & Mrs Samuel McCARTNEY both of Burks Falls on June 27, 1923 at Burks Falls 18065-23 Donald GREEN, 33, wheelman, N. Himsworth, Callandar, s/o Wellington GREEN (b. Fergus Ont) & Marion BARBER, married Elizabeth Audrey ARMSTRONG, 19, N. Himsworth, Callandar, d/o Edward Floyd ARMSTRONG (b. Wilberforce) & Ellen BARBER, witn: Floyd & Gladys ARMSTRONG both of Nipissing on June 5, 1923 at St. Mary’s Church Nipissing.
18063-23 Phillip GREEN 32, farmer, Hagerman twp., Burwash, s/o Simcoe GREEN (b. Ottawa) & Elizabeth McFADDEN, married Annie WHITMELL, 22, Dunchurch, same, d/o John WHITMELL (b. Ontario) & Emeline PATERSON, witn: Milton WHITMELL & Velma MOORE both of Dunchurch on July 30, 1923 at Parry Sound 18066-23 Milton GREGOIRE, 23, laborer, Parry Sound, same, s/o Peter GREGOIRE (b. Canada) & Maggie MARTIN, married Mary HUDGIN (McNamara), 21, post mistress, Parry Sound, Sans Soucie, d/o John HUDGIN (b. Canada) & Ester Jane DENBY, witn: Winnie McNAMARA of Sans Soucie & Zeta DETONKEY of Parry Sound on May 15, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18070-23 John Roy HAMILTON, 30, farmer, Carling twp., same, s/o Thomas HAMILTON (b. Meaford Ont) & Mary STEVENSON, married Roxie June HURD, 19, Hurdville Ont., Broadbent Que., d/o William HURD (b. Hurdville) & Myrtle JONES, witn: W. D. J. WEST of Parry Sound & E. HURD of Broadbent on Dec. 19, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18075-23 George Ernest HARRISON, 30, farmer, Strong Tp. Ont., Chapman twp., s/o Robert HARRISON (b. England) & Elizabeth WHEATLEY, married Elsie Vida CLOUGH, 18, Ontario, Chapman twp., d/o William CLOUGH (b. Scotland) & Almeda ROSS, witn: Mrs Thompson RANEY & William A. HARRISON both of Sundridge on May 15, 1923 at Magnetawan
18072-23 Howard Sigler HATCH, 25, laborer, Angus Ont., Washago, s/o James Henry HATCH (b. Tilsonburg) & Mary BLACKLOCK, married Olive Pearl HOMER , 20, Mara twp., Washago, d/o William James HOMER (b. Mara Tp.) & Emily POWELL, witn: Elizabeth CONNELL & Jessie BINNIE both of Parry Sound on Nov. 10, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18071-23 William HERDMAN, 37, car inspector, Scotland, Depot Harbour, s/o Walter HERDMAN (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth RIDLEY, married Grace GRAVES, 35, divorcee, Cumberland England, Depot Harbor, d/o Thomas SOWELBY (b. Cumberland England) & Jane PEEL, witn: Harry YEATES of Depot Harbour & illegible WATTLEY of Parry Sound on Nov. 29, 1923 at Parry Sound
18076-23 Donald HODGSON, 22, farmer, Chapman tp., same, s/o Thomas HODGSON (b. England) & Harriet BIRD, married Lydia GOOD, 22, Chapman twp., same, d/o Israel GOOD (b. Ontario) & Charlotte GREENWOOD, witn: Mrs. W. WHITELOCK & Mary HODGSON both of Pearcely P.O. on May 1, 1923 at Chapman Tp. 18073-23 Winfield Dulaval HUGHES, 31, carpenter, Magnetawan, Toronto, s/o William HUGHES (b. Ireland) & Mary BROWN, married Hilda L. SMITH, 21, Magnetawan, Toronto, d/o Rufus SMITH (b. Ontario) & Louise RAEFLANT (?), witn: Norman HOWSE of Rochester NY-USA & Gertrude SMITH of Magnetawan on Sept. 25, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18074-23 Russell HUNTER, 23, fireman, Callandar, same, s/o William HUNTER (b. Callandar) & Mina WHALEN, married Bertha JAMES, 18, Callandar, same, d/o Thomas JAMES & Matilda LEROY, witn: Robert JAMES & Jenny BISHOP both of Callandar on Sept. 18, 1923 at Callandar 18077-23 James IRELAND, 47, farmer, widower, Midlothian, Sundridge, s/o William IRELAND, (b. London England) & Emma MAY, married Celina GENDRIN, 39, widow, Penetanguishene, Sundridge, d/o Pierre LALUMIERE (b. Quebec) & Celina LEBLANC, witn: Arthur IRELAND of Sundridge & Gertrude RYAN of South River on Aug. 14, 1923 at South River.
18081-23 David JACKLIN, 29, laborer, widower, Falding (?) Ont., same, s/o Joseph JACKLIN (b. Canada) & Hulda MILLER, married Violet May ARMSTRONG, 18, Parry Sound Dist., Turtle Lake, d/o John ARMSTRONG (b. Ontario) & Mary CARGILL, witn: M. J. GILLESPIE & Mary A. JENNER both of Parry Sound on Aug. 21, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18083-23 William JAMES, 38, woodsman, Huron Co., Pakesley (?), s/o John JAMES (b. Ontario) & Christina BLACK, married Edith Elizabeth LEGGE, 21, Shawanaga, Parry Sound, d/o Fred LEGGE (b. Ontario) & Susan FRANCIS, witn: Harry THURLOW & Ethel HARLEY both of Parry Sound on July 5, 1923 at Parry Sound
18080-23 Alvin JARDINE, 28, train dispatcher, Ferris twp., North Bay, s/o John JARDINE (b. Paisley Ont) & Elizabeth BARTOLL, married Mary Erma MONTIETH, 24, school teacher, Ferris twp, North Bay, d/o Henry MONTIETH (b. illegible - Hullet twp?) & Mary CRAWFORD, witn: Charles SHARP of Toronto & Elizabeth Carlyle MONTIETH of Powassan on Sept. (?) 19, 1923 at Powassan 18079-23 Frank JEFFREY, 27, mill hand, Winchester England, Parry Sound, s/o Edward JEFFREY (b. England) & Annie WOLF, married Lillian MOORE 22, tailoress, Dunchurch Ont., Parry Sound, d/o Thomas MOORE (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth STANGER, witn: D. R. JACKSON & Belle RIDDELL both of Parry Sound on Aug. 22, 1923 at Parry Sound
18078-23 Hugh Alexander JENKINS, 20, farmer, Hastings Co., Novar, s/o Robert JENKINS (b. Hastings Co.) & Ruth Alice LOGAN, married Bertha Maud METCALF, 19, telephone operator, Emsdale, same, d/o James METCALF (b. Orillia) & Jemima Maud CLEMERING (?), witn: George Arthur JENKINS of Novar & Matilda Jane OLAN of Emsdale on Oct. 3, 1923 at Emsdale. 18082-23 Charles JOHNSON, 29, stone cutter, Norway, Sundridge, s/o John JOHNSTON (b. Norway) & Mary OLSEN, married Gwendoline May AYERS, 22, England, Sundridge, d/o John Henry (b. Cornwall, England ?) & Mary Elizabeth, witn: Mr. & Mrs. W. H. AYRES (sic) both of Sundridge on Aug. 18, 1923 at Sundridge.
18084-23 Frank Amos JOHNSON, 23, farmer, Whitney Ont., Powassan, s/o John JOHNSON (b. unknown sic) & Sophia DOLSTRUM, married Gertrude JAMES 18, Callandar, same, d/o Thomas JAMES (b. Callandar) & Matilda LEROY, witn: Ethel & Robert JAMES both of Callandar on June 21, 1923 at Callandar 18087-23 John Ernest JOHNSON, 37, boilermaker, Renfrew, North Bay, so John JOHNSON & Margaret Jane THOMPSON, married Blanche Delia LAFERRIERE, 26, Burlington Vermont, North Bay, d/o Philias LAFERRIERE & Anna DUMOUCHEL, witn: Philias LAFERRIERE of Callandar & Joseph DUFOURE of North Bay on June 4, 1923 at Callandar
18086-23 Reginald JONES, 29, tailor, Huntsville, North Bay, s/o Edwin JONES (b. Wales) & Anne BECKETT, married Janet Yuell LOGAN, 28, Parry Sound, North Bay, d/o Alexander LOGAN (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth ANDERSON, witn: Margaret A. LOGAN of Sudbury & George LOGAN of Parry Sound on Jan. 17, 1923 at Parry Sound 18085-23 Paul JUDGE, 28, laborer, Parry Sound, same, s/o Charles JUDGE (b. Parry Sound) & Marion KING, married Sarah KING, 20, Parry Sound, same, d/o Jonas KING (b. Christian Islands) & Jane NANSTACH, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Peter JUDGE both of Parry Sound on May 30, 1923 at Parry Sound
18093-23 Patrick KELLY (Kelby?), 35, carpenter/joiner, Gurd Tp., same, s/o John KELLY & Bridget KELLY, married Eva Gertrude AULTMAN 23, Nipissing, same, d/o Philip Henry AULTMAN & Matilda RENETTE, witn: Mary Catherine AULTMAN of Powassan & Richard KELLY of Trout Creek on June 27, 1923 at Powassan. 18088-23 William Howard KENT, 25, Strong twp., same, s/o William John KENT (b. England) & Mary Bickford HANNAFORD, married Elizabeth Pansy McKEEN 24, Strong twp., Parry Sound, d/o James McKEEN (b. Ontario) & Susannah MILSAP, witn: Alice H. SMITH of South River & H. Earle KENT of Sundridge on Aug. 29, 1923 at Bloomfield.
18094-23 Francis J. KILBY, 33, laborer, widower, Eganville, North Bay, s/o Frank KILBY & Emma CHISPIN, married Marie Aurelia Olive PELLAND, 25, Ferris, Callandar, d/o Pierre PELLAND & Delima PILON, witn: Pierre PELLAND of Callandar & Thomas AUGER of North Bay on Oct. 16, 1923 at Callandar. 18092-23 Murray KING, 25, bank clerk, Ontario, Toronto, s/o A. G. KING (b. Ontario) & Janet CURTIS, married Clara Ruth BEALS, 24, clerk, Ontario, Burks Falls, d/o George BEALS (b. Ontario) & Emily Alma PATEY, witn: Annie V. & George E. BEALS Jr., both of Burks Falls on March 3, 1923 at Burks Falls.
18090-23 Arthur Franklin KIRKHAM, 28, farmer, Waubamic Ont., same, s/o William KIRKHAM (b. Maberly) & Sarah CROCKER, married Esther Irene WHITE, 23, teacher, White Hall Ont., same, d/o Thomas WHITE (b. Ontario) & Sarah J. HEWITT, witn: Allan KIRKHAM of Port Credit & Helen E. WHITE of Whitehall on Aug. 18, 1923 at Whitehall 18089-23 John Lawrence KIRTON, 23, laborer, Loring, same, s/o William KIRTON (b. Ontario) & Minnie GRAHAM, married Gertrude Annie BOYES, 21, Chapman twp., Loring, d/o John Henry BOYES (b. Ontario) & Katherine ALDERSON, witn: Pearl Elizabeth BOYES of Magnetawan & Everett KIRTON of Loring on Sept. 4, 1923 at Chapman Valley.
18091-23 Reginald William KITCHEN, 38, contractor, Orillia, Parry Sound, s/o Joseph KITCHEN (b. England) & Jane ACHESON, married Wenonah Elizabeth MOORE, 28, clerk, Parry Sound, same, d/o George MOORE (b. Stratford Ont.) & Edith L. HADWIN, witn: Doris L. MOORE & W. E. CUNNINGHAM both of Parry Sound on June 21, 1923 at Parry Sound 18099-23 John Robert LAIRD, 30, machinist, Parry Sound, same, s/o Robert LAIRD (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth MARKES, married Vera Marguerite FENN, 22, clerk, Parry Sound, same, d/o Arthur FENN (b. England) & Catherine VINCENT, witn: R. W. KITCHEN, Bernice FENN & W. E. MOORE all of Parry Sound on May 14, 1923 at Parry Sound
18101-23 William Thomas LAKING, 29, barber, Utterson, Kearney, s/o John LAKING (b. Dufferin Co.) & Mary Ann BRETT, married Viola BICE, 20, teacher, illegible Kearney, d/o S. Frederick BICE (b. Stanhope) & Mary Amelia SCRIVER, witn: Roy PHILIPS of Woodbridge & Stella ROBERTS of Emsdale on April 12, 1923 at Kearney 18104-23 Matthew Henry LAKING, 22, farmer, Utterson Ont., Bethune twp., s/o John LAKING (b. Mulmur Tp. Dufferin Co.) & Mary Ann BRETT, married Evelyn Marie ELLIOT, 17, Owen Sound, Bethune twp., d/o Samuel ELLIOTT (b. St. Mary’s Ont.) & A. L. JUMACK, witn: Walter Arthur LAKING & Clara Alberta REEDS both of Kearney on Feb. 7, 1923 at Kearney. (see ** at bottom of page)
18096-23 Victor LALONDE, 22, bridgeman, Moose Creek, North Bay, s/o Alfred LALONDE (b. Moose Creek) & Delia AUBE, marred Clara GILBERT, 22, Toronto, Parry Sound, d/o Richard GILBERT (b. Parry Sound) & B. GOWER, witn: Fred & Etta LALONDE both of Parry Sound on Sept. 12, 1923 at the Parsonage in Parry Sound 18103-23 Aubrey William LANE, 24, lumbering, Parry Sound, same, s/o William Henry LANE (b. England) & Mary McLEAN, married Grace Alice HOWELL, 19, Toronto, Parry Sound, d/o William James HOWELL (b. England) & Thamson HALSEY, witn: Fred PUDDICOMBE & Mrs. Addie RENTON both of Parry Sound on Feb. 17, 1923 at Parry Sound
18106-23 Albert Ephraim LAVIGNE, 33, school teacher, St. Ephrim Que., Gurd twp., s/o Adolphe LAVIGNE & Vitaline DUQUETT, married Bertha Ann SCHMELSFAKE (?), 17, Gurd twp., same, d/o Augustine SCHMELSFAKE & Victoria GRUBISKI, witn: Agathe & Les SCHMELSFAKE both of Powassan on Feb. 12, 1923 at Alsace Ont. 18095-23 Harry LAWRENCE, 22, laborer, Trout Creek, South River, s/o G. H. LAWRENCE (b. Canada) & Lena HUMMEL, married Luella DUNKER, 19 (?), South River, Trout Creek, d/o G. E. DUNKER (b. Canada) & Susie McLEASE, witn: Roland FORD & Mary J. BOOTH both of Burks Falls on Dec. 31, 1923 at Burks Falls
18098-23 James Arthur LECHLITNER, 42, building contractor, widower, Wakarusa Indiana USA, same, s/o Joseph H. LECHLITNER (b. Mansfield Ohio-USA) & Lavina MARTIN, married Eva Alphonsine SAUVE, 31, sales lady, Simcoe twp., Wakarusa Indiana-USA, d/o Joseph Gedeon SAUVE (b. Grenville Ont.) & Norah GROZELLE, witn: Alfred & Gideon SAUVE both of Callandar on June 11, 1923 at Callandar 18102-23 Mervyn Bob LENNOX, 17, clerk, Magnetawan, Sault Ste Marie, s/o William Bismark LENNOX (b. Richmond Hall Ont.) & Jemima A. ELLIOTT, married Emma Lucy COOMBS, 16, Magnetawan, same, d/o William Thomas COOMBS (b. London England) & Alice SNUGGS (?), witn: Alice COOMBS & James FREEBORN both of Magnetawan on Feb. 28, 1923 at Magnetawan (see ** at bottom of page)
18100-23 Hylton Anderson LONG, 22, lumber merchant, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Guy Hathaway LONG (b. Glanford Ont.) & Eda M. ANDERSON, married Maria Lilla PERKINS, 22, Canada, Powassan, d/o Austin L. PERKINS (b. Queensville Ont.) & Maud RICHARDSON, witn: C. H. A. & Hilda I. PERKINS both of Powassan on April 5, 1923 at Powassan 18105-23 William Smith LORIMER, 55, farmer, Ayrshire Scotland, Humphrey twp., s/o William LORIMER (b. Scotland) & Margaret SMITH, married Elizabeth STONEMAN, 48, Humphrey twp., same, d/o Charles STONEMAN (b. Devonshire England) & Rosana BOYES, witn: E. PIRIE & Mrs J. BINNIE both of Parry Sound on Jan. 31, 1923 at Parry Sound
18097-23 William LYONS, 61, farmer, widower, Norfolk Co., Hortane?, s/o Michall LYONS (b. Germany) & Saloma MICHALL, married Clare BOWMAN, 53, widow, Germany, South River, d/o Joseph BAAR (b. Germany) & Hannah ULBRECH, witn: Norman R. COUTTS & Hellen McDONALD both of Powassan on July 16, 1923 at Powassan 18113-23 Oscar MACKLAIN, 23, laborer, Broadbent Ont., same, s/o John MACKLAIN (b. Nottawasaga Tp.) & Maggie McNEIL, married Victoria MARTIN, 19, school teacher, Huntsville, Broadbent, d/o Thomas MARTIN & Victoria A. ANGUS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William SHERIDAN both of Parry Sound on March 21, 1923 at Parry Sound
18107-23 Thomas Joseph MADIGAN, 20, chauffeur, Parry Sound, same, s/o George MADIGAN (b. Ontario) & Mary DICKIE, married Hazel CLARE, 20, Cape Breton, Foley twp., s/o Solomon CLARE (b. Price Edward Island) & Annie HEATLEY, witn: Mrs. G. & M. MADIGAN both of Parry Sound on Dec. 23, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18110-23 George MAGEE, 25, farmer, Broadbent, same, s/o William MAGEE (b. Collingwood) & Ella LEE, married Edna MOYER, 20, Hurdville, Parry Sound, d/o John MOYER (b. Hurdville) & Agnes ALLEN, witn: Agnes Marjory & David LITTLE both of Parry Sound on July 10, 1923 at McKeller
18116-23 Ira James McCAULEY, 23, steam fitter, Thorncliffe Ferris twp., North Bay, s/o John McCAULEY (b. Alice Tp.) & Jennie PAUL, married Eliza Vera DEAN, 21, Himsworth twp., North Bay, d/o Daniel Lount DEAN, (b. Brantford Ont.) & Margaret BEATON, witn: Arnold & Jane POTTER of both of North Bay on June 5, 1923 at Callendar 18117-23 Hugh McGILLIVRAY, 36, McCrimmon P.O., Hornepayne, s/o Donald (b. Ontario) & Margaret, married Viola Jean APPLEBY, 24, Barrie, Parry Sound, d/o Richard APPLEBY (b. Ontario) & Mary McBRIDE, witn: Mrs. Mary APPLEBY & Mrs Etta WOOD both of Parry Sound on April 18, 1923 at Parry Sound
18115-23 Robert McKEOWN, 37, farmer, McKellar twp., same, s/o John McKEOWN (b. Packingham Ont.) & Ella Mary STEWART, married Etta Marion MORRISON, 22, sales lady, Carling twp., McKellar twp., d/o John MORRISON (b. Smith Falls) witn: Ella McKEOWN & George illegible both of McKellar on June 16, 1923 at McKellar 18112-23 Frederick J. MERIFIELD, 21, chauffeur, Wheatley Ont., Leamington, s/o Ed (?) MERIFIELD (b. USA) & Lottie C. TOFFLEMIRE married Florence Frances DOBBS, 22, Dunchurch, Parry Sound, d/o Thomas DOBBS (b. Ontario) & Flora McCLEARY, witn: James A. & Jean M. DOBBS both Dunchurch on June 27, 1923 at Parry Sound
18109-23 James Archibald MILLAR, 27, brick salesman, Ontario, 47 Feran? Ave in Toronto, s/o John Brown MILLAR (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth Helen MILLER, married Alberta Madeline VERCHERE, 23, school teacher, British Columbia, Mission City B.C., d/o Mr. & Mrs. J. E. HAWKINS both of Parry Sound on July 31, 1923 at Parry Sound 18111-23 Ivan MILLS, 19, roofer, Sprucedale, Parry Sound, s/o Robert MILLS (b. Arthur Ont.) & Mary CORBETT married Edna HARPER, 17, Bracebridge, Parry Sound, d/o Thomas HARPER (b. Ontario) & Katie SMITH, witn: James W. HARPER & Jennie GREGORIE both of Parry Sound on June 28, 1923 at Parry Sound
18108-23 John Wesley MOORE, 34, telegraph operator, Tilsonburg, Burks Falls, s/o Joseph Samuel MOORE (b. Tilsonburg) & Mary DAVIS, married Sarah Grace SHEPHERD, 26, stenographer, Guelph, Burks Falls, d/o Edgar James W. SHEPHERD (b. Guelph) & Minnie CROWE, witn: Mrs. A. BARTON of London Ont. & Mrs Minnie SHEPHERD of Burks Falls on Sept. 29, 1923 at Burks Falls. 18114-23 Wilmer John MURPHY, 22, laborer, Portland Ont., MacTier, s/o Eugene MURPHY (b. Portland) & Victoria M. MODLER, married Mary Mildred BOYD, 17, Bracebridge, MacTier, d/o Hugh BOYD (b. Severn Bridge) & Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Percy WOODLEY & Mrs. George WOODROFFE both of MacTier on Feb. 23, 1923 at Parry Sound
18118-23 David NEWELL, 29, mechanic, Germania Ont., Ahmic Harbour, s/o D. J. NEWELL (b. Dublin Ireland) & Harriet RAKESTRAW, married Violet Alice STANYER, 19, Ahmic Harbour, Ardbeg Ont., d/o F. C. STANYER (b. Ontario) & Lily LANGFORD, witn: Bernard & Elsie MOULTON both of Ahmic Harbour on June 6, 1923 at Ardbeg Ont 18119-23 Malcom John NICHOLSON, 49, construction sup’t., Prince Edward Island, Magnetawan, s/o Murdoch NICHOLSON (b. Scotland) & Mary MacKENZIE, married Grace Esther MacMILLAN, 40, school teacher, Ontario, Magnetawan, d/o Donald McMILLAN (b. (Scotland) & Hannah WILLIS, witn: Sutherland Henderson TROYER & Rose MacMILLAN both of Magnetawan on March 22, 1923 at Magnetawan
18120-23 James Clifford O’HARA, 28, laborer, Smith’s Falls, Inholmes near Thornbury, s/o Charles O’HARA (b. Ontario) & Sarah REID married Annie Margaret REID, 37, widow, Ontario, Inholmes, d/o Simon HIGGINS (b. Ontario) mother "unknown", witn: George FELTON & Jennie REID both of Haines Lake on Sept. 28, 1923 at Parry Sound 18121-23 William ODYNSKY, 27, laborer, Galicia Europe, South River, s/o John ODYNSKY, & Anna ORLOSKY, married Catherine SOBBROSKY, 17, Arnprior, South River, d/o illegible SOBBROSKY & Mary MARKE, witn: Evelyn SKAKMAN? of Midfred (?) Ont. & John HARYNAN of Hamilton Ont. on Nov. 22, 1923 at Trout Creek.
18122-23 Solomon J. PAWIS , 28, farmer, widower, Shawanaga, same, s/o Joseph PAWIS (b. Shawanaga) & Mary TOUCH, married Mary STEVENS, 21, Saugeen Reserve, same, d/o Elijah STEVENS (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Sarah COOK, witn: Elijah STEVENS of Chippewa & Alex NANIBUSH of Parry Sound on Oct. 9, 1923 at Parry Sound 18127-23 Robert Ernest PALEN, 31, train conductor, Ottawa, Depot Harbour, s/o Robert PALEN & Marie POIRIER, married Amanda BERTRAND, 35, widow, Ottawa, Depot Harbour, d/o George BARBEAU & Alexina BOURETTE, witn: Mrs. Ludger CHEVIER of Ottawa & Walter PALEN of Ottawa on Aug. 9, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18124-23 William Len PARTRIDGE, 22, saw miller, Bechenon ?, Byng Inlet, s/o Aldred? PARTRIDGE (b. Ontario) & Cecilia MISSASABIE, married Lucy RAMSEY, 18, Henry Inlet, same, d/o Allen RAMSEY (b. Ontario) & Julia ASHAWASIAE, witn: Charlotte JACOBS of Shawanaga & Mrs Richard KING of Parry Island on June 28, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18125-23 George Richard PIGEAU, 26, ranch manager, Bonfield, Boulter Ranch Powassan, s/o Joseph PIGEAU (b. Chapeau P. Q.) & Celina OUSSEAU, married Mary Jane Reid HUMPHREY, 35, widow, Upthgrove, Boulter Ranch Powassan, d/o James REID & Christina McGINNIS, witn: Joseph REID & Anna HUMPHREY both of Callandar on April 23, 1923 at Callandar
18126-23 Abel Roy PIPER, 21, laborer, Himsworth, Powassan, s/o Horace PIPER (b. Pipersville Ont.) & Mary DOUGLAS, married Ellen May HARRON, 21, Richard’s Landing, Powassan, d/o George HARRON & Sarah WALLIS, witn: William Elmore PIPER of Restoule Ont., & Bertha A. WALLIS of Powassan on Feb. 14, 1923 at Powassan. 18123-23 William Elmer PIPER, 24, merchant, Powassan, Restoule, s/o Harold PIPER (b. Osgoode Ont.) & Mary DOUGLAS, married Thirsa Elizabeth LOEPPKA , 20, Rostock, Restoule, d/o John LOEPPKA (b. Dazig Germany) & Thirsa PAUCH, witn: Horace Alexander PIPER of Restoule & Marguerite Marie LOEPPKA of Trout Creek on Aug. 1, 1923 at Trout Creek
15663-23 Aaron PLESTED, 38, farmer, Watt twp., Rosseau Lake, s/o Stephen PLESTED & Margaret MEHARRY, married Winnifrred CREASOR, 27, Watt twp., Ullswater, d/o Henry CREASOR & Rebecca FORGE, witn: Francis CREASOR of Ullswater & Edith WIDDIFIELD of Uxbridge, 12 Dec 1923 at Watt twp 15664-23 Levi PORTER, 26, telegraph operator, Ballyduff, Gravenhurst, s/o Joseph C. PORTER, b. Ballyduff, & Sarah Jane MCCULLOUGH, married Edrie O. BEATTY, 21, Gravenhurst, same, d/o James H. BEATTY, b. Morrison twp., & Florence McKENZIE, witn: Charles R. BEATTY of Toronto & E. LOWERY of Cobalt, 6 Sept 1923 at Gravenhurst
  18129-23 Felix George REASON, 32, x-ray technician, England, Toronto, s/o Thomas G. REASON (b. England) & Sarah M. STRAIN, married Iva Alfreda ANDERSON, 28, nurse, Ontario, Sundridge, d/o A. A. ANDERSON (b. Ontario) & Annie D. J. SCOTT, witn: Augusta Miriam LANG & Hatson? ANDERSON both of Sundridge on Aug. 22, 1923 at Sundridge
18132-23 Clarence Cameron ROBINSON, 23, mechanic, McKellar, Parry Sound, s/o John ROBINSON & Elizabeth HANNA, married Constance Irene BOVAIR, 19, stenographer, Parry Sound, same, d/o Andrew BOVAIR & Maude CHARVETH, witn: Theresa BOVAIR, Gladys DUNN & Guy BOVAIR all of Parry Sound on Jan. 10, 1923 at St. Peter’s Church of Parry Sound. 18131-23 Forrest ROBINSON, 27, laborer, Parry Sound, same, s/o George ROBINSON (b. Collingwood) & Lydia SMITH, married Etta MORROW, 18, Foley Tp., James Bay Junction, d/o Henry MORROW (b. Canada) & Margaret BURNS, witn: R. & Mark ROBINSON both of Parry Sound on March 7, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18130-23 George Ernest ROSS, 28, laborer, Ahmic Lake, Ahmic Harbour, s/o R. Albert ROSS (b. Minden) & Miss Emiline NEELY (sic), married Edna Stella KENNEDY, 29, Ahmic Harbour, same, d/o John KENNEDY (b. Lindsay) & Miss Elizabeth CROSWELL (sic), witn: Charles & Olive M. NEWELL both of Ahmic Harbor on March 7, 1923 at Ahmic Harbour 18128-23 Thomas Ernest RYDER, 35, farmer, Parry Sound, McKellar, s/o Joseph RYDER (b. England) & Christine STOKES, married Stella May VIGRASS, 28, Spence, Spence Tp., d/o Albert Henry VIGRASS (b. Canada) & Rebecca M. PLUMTREE, witn: Howard A. VIGRASS of North Seguin & Orma MACKENZIE of Kearney on Sept. 27, 1923 at North Seguin
18139-23 Edmund SANDY, 19, laborer, Christian Islands, same, s/o Michael SANDY (b. Cape Croker) & unknown (sic) PETERS, married Violet PEDOUQUIN, 18, Shawanaga, same, d/o David PEDOUQUIN (b. Christian Islands) & Mary EAGLE, witn: Francis PEASHMAGSBOW of Parry Sound & Hannah MONAQUE of Christian Island on Sept. 4, 1923 at Parry Sound 18151-23 John SALTIEL, 23, hoist engineer, England, Parry Sound, s/o Albert SALTIEL (b. England) & Alice ORANGE, married Christina GILLESPIE, 25, tailoress, Coldwater, Parry Sound, d/o Alexander GILLESPIE (b. Ontario) & Annie PUTERBAUGH, witn: D. R. JACKSON & Elizabeth CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Jan. 2, 1923 at Parry Sound
18154-23 Andrew John SCHIFFNER, 40, farmer, St. Clements Ont., same, s/o Adam SCHIFFNER & Elizabeth DUBOLD, married Josephine Ellen WISLER (Weiler?) 22, Himsworth Tp., same, d/o Andrew WISLER & Christina AULTMAN, witn: Gilbert & Annie WISLER both of Trout Creek on June 5, 1923 at Trout Creek. 18156-23 Alexius Michael SCHLOSSER, 35, laborer, Formosa, Trout Creek, s/o Charles SCHLOSSER & Magdaline FRIEBERGER, married Fanny Agnes OSBORNE, 22, South Himsworth Tp., Trout Creek, d/o Thomas OSBORNE & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Isabella ECKINSVILLER & Robert HUMMEL both of Trout Creek on Oct. 16, 1923 at Trout Creek.
18143-23 Cuthbert Charlie SCHREIBER, 54, commission agent, widower, Bell Ewart-Innisfil Tp. Simcoe Co., Sudbury, s/o Wilfred Charles SCHREIBER (b. Essex England) & Mary BARRICK, married Edith Caroline Rose SCHREIBER, 33, Clarkson Ont., Sudbury, d/o Harold H. SCHREIBER (b. Toronto) & Beatrice Mary WALKER, witn: W. D. NORTON of 21 Hawthorne Ave. & James G. ORMSBY of Fonthill Rd. both of Toronto on Aug. 17, 1923 at Parry Sound  
18136-23 Anthony SCHWARZE, 41, merchant, Commanda, same, s/o August SCHWARZE (b. Germany) & Elizabeth LATREPPA, married Jessie RICHARDSON, 20, England, Sundridge, d/o Walter RICHARDSON (b. England) & Edith SANDERSON, witn: John CAIN of Trout Creek & Dara SCHWARZE of Commanda on Oct. 5, 1923 at Trout Creek. 18149-23 John SCHWARZE, 36, laborer, Commanda, same, s/o August SCHWARZE (b. Germany) & Elizabeth TREPPEN, married Lucy DRIVER, 27, Golden Valley, same, d/o Joseph DRIVER (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth PETERMAN, witn: Wendell E. MOORE & Loretta HOFFMAN both of Commanda on April 16, 1923 at Golden Valley.
18147-23 Allan Macdonald SCLATER, 26, optometrist, Montreal Que., 44 Wheeler Ave. Toronto, s/o William SCLATER (b. Quebec) & Catherine MACDONALD, married Lenna Marguerite DABALL, 23, Parry Sound, same, d/o Alonzo W. DABALL (b. Ontario) & Sarah DARLINGTON, witn: G. C. MEBAN & Ina DABALL both of Parry Sound on June 19, 1923 at Parry Sound 18146-23 George Hector Charles SHAW, 28, laborer, Hagerman Tp., Whitestone, s/o John SHAW (b. England) & Jane CALVERT, married Clara Lavina BLACK, 21, Guelph, same, d/o Harry BLACK & Viola BOWMAN, witn : John A. & Ivie RUTTAN both of Whitestone on June 21, 1923 at Parry Sound
18141-23 Walter SHELL, 21, railroading, Gravenhurst, MacTier, s/o William SHELL (b. Gravenhurst) & Kathleen ROWAN, married Elva DARBY, 18, Redverse Sask., MacTier, d/o Percy DERBY (b. Toronto) & Jennie PRENTICE, witn: Jean GILLESPIE & Mary A. JENNER both of Parry Sound on Aug. 17, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18142-23 Norman Harold SIMPSON, 29, school teacher, Ryerson Tp., Burk’s Falls, s/o Thomas SIMPSON (b. Canada) & Fanny C. STANETT (Starrett?), married Margaret Gladys TRIVETT, 31, book keeper, Newmarket, Parry Sound Dist., d/o William TRIVETT (b. Canada) & Mary E. WESLEY, witn: Fred W. & Mina WESLEY both of Burks Falls on Aug. 15, 1923 at Burks Falls.
18135-23 Charles Ernie SMITH, 32, laborer, Halifax Co. Nova Scotia, Bolger, s/o Joseph SMITH (b. Halifax Co. Nova Scotia) & Hannah BRUNSWICK, married Florence Edith SMITH, 32, seamstress, widow, Ireland, Bolger, d/o Alex EWING (b. Ireland) & Ellen WILSON, witn: Thomas BROSWELL of Bolger Bridge P.O. & E. A. M. RUHR of Parry Sound on Oct. 19, 1923 at Parry Sound 18148-23 George Anderson SMITH, 35, farmer, West Flamborough Tp., Armour Tp., s/o Charles F. SMITH (b. Germany) & Emily RAYMOND, married Annie Laurie CHALMERS, 28, Lanark Co., Armour Tp., d/o William CHALMERS (b. Lanark Co.) & S. Jane BUCHAN, witn: Lloyd CHALMERS & Mrs H. O. EASTMAN both of Burk’s Falls on April 18, 1923 at Burk’s Falls.
18138-23 John Merle SMITH, 27, telegraph operator, Glen Huron, Depot Harbour, s/o John SMITH (b. Glen Huron) & & Mary V. McGREGOR, married Olive SMITH, 21, Falding, James Bay Junction, d/o George SMITH, (b. Ireland) & Gertrude LITTLE, witn: Elenor M. ROWLINSON & Hattie A. KIRKMAN both of Parry Sound on Aug. 27, 1923 at Parry Sound 18153-23 Joseph Louis Origene SMITH, 24, laborer, Corbeil, Callandar, s/o William SMITH & Alexina MOREAU, married Lumina BLONDIN, 23, Corbeil, Callandar, d/o Lčandre BLONDIN & Maria LEVESQUE, witn: Lčandre BLONDIN & William Arthur SMITH both of Callandar on May (?) 7, 1923 at Callandar
18129-23 Peter SMITH, 24, laborer, Austria, Scotia Junction, s/o Peter SMITH (b. Austria) & Ella TEKIA, married Reta MARK, 17, Kearney, Perry Tp., d/o John MARK (b. Stouffville) & Annie N. JARVIS, witn: Peter & Annie L. BIRD both of Scotia on Dec. 25, 1923 at Scotia. 18152-23 Thomas Herbert SMITH, 44, laborer, widower, Marsh (Maple?) Lake, Rosseau, s/o James (b. England) & Sarah, married Harriet Ann FRASER, 35, widow, Rosseau, same, d/o William ARISS (b. England) & Louisa WEST, witn: E. A. & M. A. BURT both of Parry Sound on Jan. 8, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18144-23 Walter George SMITH, 32, farmer, Loring Village, Loring, s/o Donald SMITH (b. Caithness Scotland) & Barbara ROSEY, married Bertha illegible ZIEHM, 29, Loring, same, d/o Charle ZIEHM (b. Saxony Germany) & Emilia GULINER, witn: Reinhold SIMM & Mary SMITH both of Loring on Aug. 8, 1923 at Loring. 18150-23 Frederick SPEARS, 23, farmer, Armour Tp., same, s/o James SPEARS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth LEVINS (?), married Annie E. HARRIS, 17, Parry Sound Dist., Armour Tp., d/o William E. HARRIS (b. Canada) Eliza BOYCE, witn: Donald HARRIS of Armour Tp., & Mrs J. G. MORRISON of Bracebridge on April 5, 1923 at Sundridge
18137-23 William Stanley STARR, 27, laborer, Burk’s Falls, same, s/o Louis STARR (b. U.S.A.) & Sarah SNELL, married Rose Adeline BRYON, 24, Amour Tp., Burk’s Falls, d/o Thomas BRYON (b. England) & Urina M. BUDREAU, witn: William T. & Alice L. MANN both of Burk’s Falls on Sept. 6, 1923 at Burk’s Falls 18140-23 James Foster STICKLAND, 20, farmer, Burk’s Falls, Whitestone, s/o Alfred Wesley STICKLAND (b. Dalton Tp.) & Matilda CAMPBELL, married Mabel Ruth Alzina BOWERS, 20, McConkey Tp., Loring, d/o Nelson James BOWERS (b. Ontario) & Nancy SMITH, witn: Robert W. STICKLAND of Whitestone & Olive BOWERS of Loring on Sept. 4, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18145-23 Milton Robert STUGGINS, 19, jeweller, Burk’s Falls, same, s/o R.G. STUGGINS (b. Weymouth England) & Ellen A. FOSTER, married Urena Albina BRYON, 17, Seimour (Seymour?), Burks Falls, d/o Thomas BRYON (b. England) & Urina M. BUDREAU, witn: Rose BRYON of Burk’s Falls & Thomas Garnet BRYON of Toronto on June 27, 1923 at Burk’s Falls 18134-23 William James STUART, 21, farmer, Powassan, same, s/o William Henry STUART (b. Kimberley Ont) & Elizabeth A. ELLIS, married Gladys Alverna MORROW, 23, stenographer, Powassan, same, d/o William Thomas MORROW (b. Orangeville) & Caroline June COUTTS, witn: William W. TOPHAM of Snelgrove & Bessie Marie MORROW of Powassan on Dec. 27, 1923 at Powassan
18155-23 Finley Thomas SWEET, 26, railroader, Loring, same, s/o Nelson SWEET & Ellen QUINLAN, married Mary Antoinette STEPHENS, 19, Loring, same, d/o Matthew STEPHENS & Mary BERRINGER, witn: Aurelie STEPHENS & Nelson SWEET Jr. both of Loring on July 10, 1923 at Loring. 18158-23 Lucas TATARCHUCK, 35, laborer, Voloriska Russia, Depot Harbour, s/o Kuyoma TARTARCHUCK (b. Russia) & L. KLYCHUCK, married Magdalene BABCHUCK, 23, Bukowmia Romania, Parry Sound, d/o did not know (sic), witn: James ELLIOTT & Mrs. MIDDLEMISS both of Parry Sound on Oct. 16, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18161-23 William Lloyd THOMPSON, 26, jeweller, McKellar, Parry Sound, s/o father deceased (b. Ontario) & Aileene H. THOMPSON, married Olive Pearl RIDDELL, 29, clerk, Emsdale, Parry Sound, d/o John D. RIDDELL (b. Almonte Ont.) & Charlotte CLENDENNING, witn: C. C. FRAIR? & Evelyn WOOD both of Perry Sound on April 25, 1923 at Parry Sound 18157-23 Arthur Roy THOMPSON, 25, farmer, Orville, same, s/o W. THOMPSON (b. England) & Annie RHEABON?, married Emma Lavinia HADDON, 30, England, Orville, d/o Charles Louis HADDON (b. England) & Emma SANSUM, witn: Ellen Elizabeth HADDAN of Orville & Elizabeth MARSHALL of Parry Sound on Dec. 20, 1923 at Parry Sound
18164-23 George Edward TOPP, 24, insurance, Toronto, same, s/o Richard Usher TOPP & Mary Eliza BELAP, married Edith Mary COATE, 24, Rosseau, same, d/o Frederick Shirley COATE & Mary Esther BROWN, witn: Dorothy COATE of Rosseau & J. B. TOPP of Toronto on Aug. 28, 1923 at Rosseau. 18163-23 Eugene TOUSIGNAUT, 20, laborer, Hull Quebec, Byng Inlet, s/o Charles TOUSIGNAUT & Alphonsine PARIZEAU, married Emma PRISQUE, 18, Byng Inlet, same, d/o Etienne PRISQUE & Mary LAVALLEE, witn: Etienne PRISQUE & Charles TOUSIGNAUT both of Byng Inlet on June 26, 1923 at Byng Inlet.
18160-23 Albert Edwin TRAFFORD, 31, mining, widower, Pakenham Village, Sundridge Village, s/o William TRAFFORD (b. England) & Emma TALBOT, married Mable Irene HERALD, 26, Owen Sound, Sundridge Village, d/o George HERALD (b. England) & Isabella FINCH, witn: William F. JARVIS & Mrs. FARMER, both of Sundridge on June 28, 1923 at Sundridge 18162-23 Archibald Leonard TRUMBULL, 32, farmer, Muskoka, North Bay, s/o Isaac TRUMBULL (b. Wingham Ont.) & Lizzie CAIRNS, married Ella DAIGNAULT, 30, widow, Muskoka, North Bay, d/o George SMITH (b. Quebec) & Sarah GRAHAM, witn: Mrs Ed. PINK & Mrs. J. F. L. MACDONALD both of Burk’s Falls on April 10, 1923 at Burk’s Falls
18159-23 Frederick Gordon TUCKER, 24, heating contractor, England, 500 Poulton Ave. Toronto, s/o Frederick William TUCKER (b. England) & Mary Jane LANDER, married Evelyn O’RILEY, 21, England, Toronto, d/o William O’RILEY (b. Ireland) & Sarah GALES, witn: H. T. SPRANG & Kathleen M. BOWERS both of Toronto on Aug. 6th 1923 at Parry Sound. 18176-23 Stephen Andrew Phillip ULRICH, 21, farmer, Alsace Ont., same, s/o Andrew ULRICH & Elizabeth MIZCLOKI, married Elizabeth M. RICKER, 22, Commanda, Powassan, d/o John RICKER & Isabella MITCHELL, witn: Evelyn SHANAHAN of Commanda & Felix ULRICH of Powassan on April 9, 1923 at Powassan
18166-23 Herve VAILLANCOURT, 26, laborer, St. Telesphore Que., Pickerel, Ont., s/o Wilfrid VAILLANCOURT & Alexina MIRON, married Delvina CROTEAU, 17, Noelville, same, d/o Charles CROTEAU & Marie SIMON, witn: Charles CROTEAU of Noelville & Joseph LAVIOLETTE of Pickerel on Aug. 5, 1923 at Pickerel. 18167-23 William VAILLANCOURT, 30, lumberman, Byng Inlet, same, s/o Bernard VAILLANCOURT & Anaise BECHARD, married Hazel BUCKLEY, 18, Widonsfield (?) near North Bay, Byng Inlet, d/o Bruce BUCKLEY & Anna BOISVERT, witn: Joseph VAILLANCOURT & Rosana BECHARD both of Byng Inlet on Nov. 13, 1923 at Byng Inlet.
18165-23 Gerald Percy VIGRASS, 21, laborer, North Seguin Ont., same, s/o Albert VIGRASS (b. Ontario) & Magdelina PLUMTREE, married Ruth Ellen DOWNING, 18, Parry Sound, same, d/o George DOWNING (b. England) & Sarah SUGDEN, witn: Edwin E. NELSON, Avonmore (Oranmore?) & Emily H. VIGRASS of North Seguin on Sept. 4, 1923 18172-23 Gilbert WARRINER, 23, farmer, McMurrich Tp., Ryerson Tp., s/o Martin WARRINER (b. England) & Isabel BELL, married Ethel Beatrice LATTER (?), 18, British Columbia, Parry Sound Dist., d/o Ernest LATTER (b. Canada) & Evelyn DODSWELL, witn: Donald BELL of Burks Falls & Frank WARRINER of Fern Glen on Sept. 12, 1923 at Fern Glen.
18175-23 Victor WATTBY, (Waltby?), 38, trainman, Nottingham England, Depot Harbour, s/o Henry WATTBY & Emma MARTIN, married Ada YATES, 26, near London England, Parry Sound, d/o Lee YATES & Amelia CHAPMAN, witn: Julia HUTCHINGS & James YATES both of Capreol Ont. on Nov. 28, 1923 at Parry Sound 18168-23 Stewart WEBSTER, 21, salesman, Leeds Yorkshire-England, Oakville, s/o J. H. B. WEBSTER (b. England) & Maude C. RIDGDALE, married Gretchen HEWSON, 21, Barrie, Sudbury, d/o Charles E. (Judge) HEWSON (b. near Barrie) & Julia L. P. CRESWICKE, witn: Elizabeth A. & Mary A. BURT both of Parry Sound on Dec. 6, 1923 at Parry Sound.
18171-23 Joseph WESLEY, 24, laborer, Rama Indian Reserve, same, s/o John WESLEY (b. Rama Reserve) & Mary ESSENCE, married Harriett RITCHIE, 26, Parry Island Reserve, same, d/o Peter RITCHIE (b. Saugenay Reserve) & Mary WALKER, witn: Samuel CO & Mrs. Philip SAVAGE both of Depot Harbour on Sept. 25, 1923 at Parry Sound. 18169-23 Aubrey Thomas WEST, 29, mechanic, Bracebridge, Burks Falls, s/o Joseph Oliver WEST (b. England) & Jennie EVEREST, married Carrie Alberta MENZIES, 32, assis’t post mistress, Burks Falls, Parry Sound, d/o Robert Haggart MENZIES (b. Victoria Co.) & Isabella WILLOCK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Edward McCLELLAN both of Burks Falls on Dec. 1, 1923 at Burks Falls.
18174-23 Harold W. WILLIS, 29, clerk, Ethel Tp. of Grey, Powassan, s/o Alton illegible WILLIS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Mellissa McINNIS (McMann?), married Mary Ella WILSON, 26, illegible U.S.A., Himsworth Tp., d/o Abraham WILSON (b. Ontario) & Minerva FOSTER, witn: Edward James & Mary Jenevieve DUNCAN both of Powassan on June 19, 1923 at Powassan 18173-23 Almer WOOD, 26, farmer, Machar Tp., South River, s/o James WOOD (b. Canada) & Sophia UNGER, married Jessie SOPER, 17, South Himsworth Tp., South River, d/o William SOPER (b. Canada) & Jane QUINN, witn: Mrs. Thomas BURTON of Sundridge & William SOPER of South River on Sept. 12, 1923 at Sundridge
18170-23 Frederick Norman WYNNE, 32, laborer, Woodstock, Nipissing Village, s/o John WYNNE (b. England) & Nellie DAVIS, married Gladys STEELE, 25, North Himsworth, Nipissing Village, d/o Joseph STEELE (b. Ottawa) & Susan BROWNLEE, witn: Walter B. & Florence Mabel STEELE of Nipissing on Oct. 31, 1923 at Powassan.  

 

** re 18104-23, Laking - Elliott: with accompanying letter: "This is the certify that I am absolutely Satisfied That my Daughter? Evelyn Marie Elliott should marry Mr. Matthew Henry Laking, Yours Truly; Mrs. A. L. Laking"

** re 18102-23, Lennox - Coombs: with accompanying letter: "Under the power conferred in that behalf by R.S.O. 1914, C. 148 S. 16a, I hereby authorize you to issue a license for the marriage of Mervyn R. Lennox of Magnetawan and Lucy Coombs of Magnetawan. The reason for granting the Permit is to prevent the illegitimacy of offspring." Written by the Deputy Registrar General, 30 Jan 1923