Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1925,

birth place is given before residence

 

15058-25 Allan Huston ADAMS, 47, physician, widower, Whitby, Toronto, s/o Wellington ADAMS (b. Scotland) & Ellen Inkerman HUSTON, married Eleanor Louise PALMER, 36, nurse, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o H. B. J. PALMER (b. Ireland) & Josephine CRABB, witn: Catharine Ivy PALMER of Muskoka Tp. & Charles David PARFITT of Gravenhurst on July 28, 1925 at Gravenhurst

16577-25 Thomas George ALEXANDER, 31, farmer, Acton, Port Carman, s/o John ALEXANDER (b. Newmarket) & Ellenor POTTER, married Ethel Sophia BRANDT, 18, Ryerson Tp., Port Carman, d/o Christian BRANDT (b. Switzerland) & Mary L. COURVOISIER, witn: Miss Martha ALEXANDER & Walter E. BRANDT both of Port Carmen on May 20, 1925 at Burks Falls

15060-25 Frederick Langford ALLDRED, 22, carpenter, Baysville - McLean Tp., same, s/o Frederick ALLDRED & Fanny ATTRIDGE, married Hazel Jane VANCLIEAF, 18, Baysville McLean Tp., same, d/o John Wesley VANCLIEAF & Margaret ANDERSON, witn: Bertha VANCLIEAF & Francis BELL both of Baysville & Elsie E. AVERY of Dorset on June 17, 1925 at Baysville.

16576-25 Francis Joseph ALLAIR, 23, labourer, Kearney, same, s/o Charles ALLAIR (b. Flinton) & Mary BOSLEY, married Mary Peal LEFLAR, 21, of Kearney, d/o John LEFLAR (b. Kirkfield) & Elizabeth COOPER, witn: Kirklan ALLAIR of Kearney on June 1, 1925 at Kearney.

15061-25 Thomas ANSELMI, 36, contractor, Italy, Huntsville, s/o Pacifico ANSELMI (b. Italy) & Catharina ROSSITTI, married Edith Elizabeth LANGFORD, 24, bookkeeper, Huntsville, same, d/o William LANGFORD (b. England) & Sarah Jane COX, witn: Henry ANSELMI & Margaret J. LANGFORD both of Huntsville on April 22, 1925 at Huntsville

 

16575-25 Ashley ARMSTRONG, 21, electrician, Nipissing, same, s/o William James ARMSTRONG (b. Nipissing) & Mary Helen CAMPBELL, married Mary DURRELL, 21, Powassan, same, d/o William DURRELL (b. Pembroke) & Eliza Jane SMITH, witn: Gilbert Richard RAWLINSON of Sundridge & Bessie Marie MORROW of Powassan on Sept. 16, 1925 at Powassan

15059-25 James K. ARMSTRONG, 36, farmer, widower, Edwardsburg Tp., RR5 Spencerville, s/o James ARMSTRONG (b. Augusta Tp.) & Elizabeth Ann WEBB, married Dora Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, 23, Matilda Tp., R. R. 1 Cardinal Edwardsburg Tp., d/o Henry J. ARMSTRONG (b. Matilda Tp.) & Elizabeth BRINDLE, witn: Mabel V. SHEARING & Violet HARRIS both of Bracebridge on Sept. 8, 1925 at Bracebridge

15057-25 Charles Steven ASHBY, 26, labourer, Toronto, Huntsville, s/o Charles S. ASHBY (b. Ireland) & Alice M. PADLEY, married Lillian BOMBAY, 21, St. Catharines, Bracebridge, d/o John BOMBAY (b. Port Ryerse?) & Nellie May EGGLESTON, witn: Mrs. J. S. & Mr. C. J. BOMBAY both of Huntsville on Oct. 21, 1925 at Bracebridge

16578-25 Robert Humphrey ATKINSON, 23, labourer, Rosseau, same, s/o William James ATKINSON & Elizabeth ROLSTON, married Constance Mary ROBERTS, 26, London England, Rosseau, d/o Frederick ROBERTS & Elizabeth REDFORD, witn: Harry B. EGERTON of Fonthill & Ada B. ROBERTS of Rosseau on Oct. 3, 1925 at Rosseau

15065-25 Emil Oscar BAKKE, 27, farmer, Norway, Neville Saskatchewan, s/o Lanrof Larson BAKKE (b. Norway) & Andrina JOHANNSON, married Margaret Susan BARD, 20, Monck Tp., Bardsville, d/o Philip Langhurst BARD (b. Bardsville) & Margaret Emily WALLACE, witn: Emily MAYRE of Bracebridge & Rowland BARD of Bardsville on Jan. 21, 1925 at Bracebridge

15076-25 Charles BALL, 20, baker, Monck Tp., Bracebridge, s/o William BALL (b. England) & Mary E. STYLES, married Edna SIMPSON, 17, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Charles SIMPSON (b. Canada) & Annie M. HOUGH, witn: Maxine SIMPSON of Gravenhurst & Norman BALL of Bracebridge on Sept. 9, 1925 at Bracebridge

16579-25 Clarence Allen BANGS, 28, teacher, Hawkesbury, Dalton Mills, s/o George S. BANGS (b. Hawkesbury) & Jessy Mariah LIGHTHALL, married Estelle JEWELL, 23, teacher, Woodville, Dalton Mills, d/o Benjamin JEWELL (b. Ontario) & Catherine JOHNSTON, witn: Mrs. & Mr. Joseph A. LIGHTHALL both of Parry Sound on Dec. 28, 1925 at Parry Sound

15064-25 Earle Clyde BARNES, 22, mechanic, Bracebridge, Bala, s/o Charles BARNES (b. London England) & Anna Katherine GILBERT, married Gladys May PEACOCK, 18, clerk, Falkenburg Monck Tp., Bracebridge, d/o Thomas PEACOCK (b. Muskoka) & Clara Emma FORSYTH, witn: Thomas PEACOCK & Douglas FRASER both of Bracebridge on Feb. 4, 1925 at Bracebridge

15067-25 John BARTHOLOMEW, 30, engineer, England, Dorset, s/o Henry BARTHOLOMEW (b. Salisbury England) & Sarah TAYLOR, married Margaret FULLER, 24, Dorset, same, d/o John FULLER (b. Kinmount) & Phoebe SAWYER, witn: Mrs. C. ASBURY & Mrs. C. A. BELFRY both of Huntsville on March 20, 1925 at Huntsville.

15070-25 Earle Lambert BASTEDO, 21, carpenter, Whiteside? Muskoka, Port Carling, s/o Moses G. BASTEDO (b. Orangeville) & Margaret CANNING, married Annie Mildred TRAUTEN, 20, Brackenrig - Watt Tp., same, d/o Robert TRAUTEN (b. Ontario) & Leande LOWE, witn: Lester ENNIS & Mary BASTEDO both of Port Carling on April 15, 1925 at The Manse Bala

16586-25 William Henry BATES, 24, farmer, Armour Tp., same, s/o Robert James BATES (b. St.. Mary's Ont.) & Hannah BELL, married Margaret Victoria STILL, 21, school teacher, Toronto, Armour Tp., d/o James Henry STILL (b. Ontario) & Olive Louisa GRAY, witn: Sarah Lucinda GRAY of Pickerel Lake & Ray BATES of Burks Falls on June 2, 1925 at Armour Tp

16582-25 Irvin BELLROSE, 28, lumber checker, Owen Sound, Pakesley, s/o Benson BELLROSE (b. Canada) & Edith ATTIN?, married Blanche FLEMING, 25, of Loring, d/o Robert FLEMING (b. Canada) & Susan BOWERS, witn: Harry & Pearl HOMEWOOD both of Pakesley on July 11, 1925 at Parry Sound

15074-25 Harold Carman BIELBY, 26, farmer, Chaffey Tp., same, s/o William BIELBY (b. Canada) & Liza ELLIOTT, married Rowena Gertrude Eva Alberta FLEMMING, 25, Franklin Tp., Chaffey Tp., d/o Leslie FLEMMING (b. Canada) & Rose LANG, witn: Kenneth & Lulu A. ROSE both of Huntsville on Oct. 17, 1925 at Huntsville.

15073-25 William Joseph BIELBY, 55, farmer, widower, Huron Co., Melissa - Chaffey Tp., s/o Richard BIELBY (b. Canada) & Jane GOWLAND, married Amy CAIRNS, 47, widow, Chaffey Tp., Ravenscliffe, d/o Richard MAY (b. Canada) & Hannah DOVE, witn: Maude Wardell NICKALLS & Violet GRINTON (Gunton?) both of Huntsville on Sept. 30, 1925 at Huntsville

15062-25 Arthur BILZ, 26, millman, Buffalo USA, Sprucedale, s/o Oswald BILZ (b. Saxony Germany) & Louisa WESTFALL, married Lisa Elizabeth Pearl JAMISON, 17, McMurrich, Sprucedale, d/o Samuel JAMISON (b. Canada) & Gladys OVERAND, witn: Frederick George SMITH of Ilfracombe & Reta Margaret May JAMISON of Haldane Hill on June 1, 1925 at Huntsville

15075-25 John Norman BINNEY, 22, clerk, Hamilton, same, s/o David Gillespie BINNEY (b. Elora) & Isabel DAVIES, married Bessie HUBARD (Hubbard?) 18, Brighton Sussex England, Hamilton, d/o George William HUBARD (b. Lewes England) & Edith Alice PETTITT, witn: Frederick George WEBB of 44 Leopold St. Toronto & Alice M. ALLEN of Bala on Aug. 14, 1925 at Bala

15078-25 John Henry BLANCHARD, 25, railroad employee, Monck Tp., Barnsdale, s/o William BLANCHARD & Sarah McCARTHY, married Geraldine CAMPBELL, 22, Craigie Lea, same, d/o Charles CAMPBELL & Louisa BESSINETTE, witn: Mona CAMPBELL of Craigie Lea & Charles BLANCHARD of Barnsdale, on Sept. 17, 1925 at Morinus

15072-25 Frank BONDI, 28, fruit business, Trabia Sicily, Huntsville, s/o Vincenzo BONDI & Antonia BATTAGLEA, married Mary SCALETTA, 17, Niagara Falls New York USA, Huntsville, d/o Dominic SCALETTA & Sebastiene SUNSEI, witn: Josephine CANILLA & Charles SESO both of Barrie on May 7, 1925 at Huntsville

15068-25 William Herbert BOOTH, 22, labourer, Huntsville, Bear Lake., s/o Robert BOOTH (b. Canada) & Mary RIDER, married Alice Ivy FULLER, 18, West Luther, Bear Lake, d/o Henry William FULLER (b. England) & Ada May ANDREWS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Archie WREGGITT both of Yearley on Sept. 16, 1925 at Huntsville.

16587-25 Joseph Alphonse BOUCHER, 19, labourer, Thessalon, Byng Inlet, s/o Henry BOUCHER & Isabella LESSORT, married Amanda Antoinette DESMAISONS, 21, Penetanguishene, Byng Inlet, d/o Joseph DESMAISONS & Elizabeth SAUVAGE, witn: Marie Anne GENDRON & Honore BELAND both of Byng Inlet on June 9, 1925 at Byng Inlet

15066-25 Robert BOYD, 40, blacksmith, widower, Belfast Ireland, Severn Bridge, s/o James BOYD (b. Belfast Ireland) & Ellen CRAWFORD, married Elsie SCOTT, 15, Severn Bridge, same, d/o Samuel SCOTT (b. Valhunt? Ireland) & Lizzie BLAIN, witn: Samuel & Lizzie SCOTT both of Severn Bridge on July 9, 1925 at Severn Bridge

15071-25 James Harrison BRADLEY, 34, mechanical engineer, England, 6545 Epworth Blvd Detroit, s/o James BRADLEY (b. England) & Charlotte R. HARRISON, married Olive Minnie DUNN, 27, Ontario, 9 Carey Rd Toronto, d/o Frederick Samuel DUNN (b. Ontario) & Minnie HILL, witn: Lionel Henry BRADLEY of Estherville NY & Hazel E. DUNN of Toronto on July 30, 1925 at Bala

16583-25 Rex Xavier BREBANT, 28, labourer, Penetang, Byng Inlet, s/o Alfred BREBANT (b. Canada) & Basilisse LAMOUREUX, married Margaret Clara GAGNON, 19, of Killarney, d/o Nazaire GAGNON (b. Canada) & Joseth (Josette?) COOPER, witn: Elie BRABANT & Delvina GAGNON both of Byng Inlet on Aug. 8, 1925 at Byng Inlet

16584-25 John Henry BROOK, 32, farmer, Otter Lake, same, s/o Thomas Henry BROOKS (sic) (b. Canada) & Rhoda G. VANKOUGHNETT, married Margaret Elvera NESS, 18, of Simcoe Co., d/o William (b. Canada) & Elizabeth, witn: Harold W. & Ida M. HILL both of Preston on Sept. 17, 1925 at Parry Sound

16580-25 John Levaret BROWN, 22, labourer, Utterson, Welland, s/o Levaret BROWN (b. Ontario) & Kathline MORGAN, married Mary Elizabeth HAIGH, 18, of Welland, d/o John Ackinson HAIGH (b. York Yorkshire England) & Margaret KILVERTON, witn: Mrs. Theresa R. WRIGHT & S. Albert HAIGH both of Loring on Dec. 8, 1925 at Loring

15077-25 Darius Alvan BRUNER, 66, farmer, widower, Leamington, Huntsville, s/o Adam Clark BRUNER (b. Canada) & Sarah Helen RILEY, married Sophia FOX, 56, dress maker, widow, Catworth England, Huntsville, d/o Edwin BUGBY (b. England) & Lucy Sophia MILLER, witn: Annie A. & Gifford HOLINSHEAD both of Huntsville on Nov. 23, 1925 at Huntsville

16581-25 Benjamin Henry BUDGEON (Budgrou?) 26, mining engineer, Ontario, Schumacher, s/o Benjamin Richard BUDGEON (b. Ontario) & Annie Jane PENTFIELD, married Leona May WHITE, 24, Ontario, Box 493 Parry Sound, d/o George William WHITE (b. Ontario) & Mary WRIGHT, witn: Charles WHITE of Bracebridge & Dorothy M. McDONALD of Depot Harbour on Sept. 29, 1925 at Parry Sound

15069-25 Judson Oscar BURK, 27, farmer, Ridout Tp., same, s/o James G. BURK (b. Canada) & Hattie HAMILTON, married Inez Marie ROBINSON, 17, Niagara Falls, Franklin Tp., d/o William George ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Sophia MERITHEW, witn: Elwood WHITE & Florence McNEILL both of Bracebridge on April 29, 1925 at Bracebridge

15063-25 Reginald Grant BURNS, 21, sales agency, Victoria Harbour, Orillia, s/o S. G. BURNS (b. Canada) & Agnes TRIP, married Helen LE PALM, 21, British Columbia, Orillia, d/o Charles LE PALM (b. Canada) & Julia GENERAL, witn: Frank & Mrs A. McNEILL both of Bracebridge on Jan. 5, 1925 at Bracebridge'

16585-25 Levi BYERS, 21, farmer, Nipissing Tp., same, s/o John Alexander BYERS (b. Douglas Ontario) & Florence Mary PARRY, married Agnes Jane McCONNELL, 19, Nipissing Tp., same, d/o Joseph Lawrence McCONNELL (b. Sherbrooke Ont.) & Ida Jane SWALWELL, witn: William James BYERS of Callander & Eva Adelaide McCONNELL of Nipissing on June 3, 1925 at Hotham

15085-25 Andrew Smith CALDERWOOD, 26, mechanic, Huntsville, same, s/o John CALDERWOOD (b. Paisley Scotland) & Elizabeth MILLER, married Ruby Viola ROBINSON, 25, druggist clerk, Etwell Mus., Huntsville, d/o Luke ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Estella HALL, witn: Rita ROBINSON & Roy CALDERWOOD both of Huntsville on May 27, 1925 at St. Andrew's Church Huntsville.

16602-25 Nathaniel Ellsworth CALDWELL, 28, farmer, Hynford Renfrew Co., Strong Tp., s/o James William CALDWELL (b. USA) & Margaret SADLER, married Gertrude Hannah HARRISON, 30, Chapman Tp., Strong Tp., d/o Robert HARRISON (b. England) & Elizabeth WHEATLEY, witn: Roy CALDWELL & Edith HARRISON both of Sundridge on June 24, 1925 at Magnetawan.

16594-25 Robert CALEY, 40, electrician, Paisley Tp. Bruce Co., South River, s/o Thomas William CALEY (b. Douglas Isle of Man) & Mary Ann QUAYL, married Gladys Matilda McKEE, 20, Restoule, South River, d/o Robert Smith McKEE (b. Lake Dorey) & Marion Elizabeth TENNANT, witn: Harold & Trudie Emily WILKINSON both of South River on Jan. 10, 1925 at South River

15080-25 Henry Lawson CAMPBELL, 25, clerk, Glasgow Scotland, Bala, s/o David CAMPBELL (b. Dunning Scotland) & Annie SCOBIE, married Isabella LAWSON, 23, Hamilton Scotland, Bala, d/o William LAWSON (b. Ayrshire Scotland) & Isabella DAVIS, witn: Mrs. Winnifred E. HOOD of Lansdowne Rd Toronto & Dr. Howard A. ABRAHAM of Ontario Hospital London on Aug. 19, 1925 at Bala

16590-25 John Douglas CAMPBELL, 21, lumberman, Penetanguishene, Seguin Falls, s/o John CAMPBELL (b. Canada) & Elizabeth GRIER, married Laura Roble BARAGER, 19, of Huntsville, d/o William BARAGER (b. USA) & Nellie WATKINSON, witn: E.M. RAWLINSON & Maud B. LEE both of Parry Sound on Nov. 2, 1925 at Parry Sound

16599-25 Theodore Dougald CAMPBELL, 19, farmer, Waubamic Ont., same, s/o Dougald CAMPBELL (b. Canada) & Susie McEACHERN, married Olive Gertrude HORE, 19, teacher, of Toronto, d/o Richard James HORE (b. Canada) & Lily May JARVIS, witn: Charles & Alice COLLISON both of Waubamic on July 3, 1925 at Parry Sound

15086-25 Lloyd CHANTLER, 22, butcher, Huntsville, same, s/o Louis CHANTLER (b. Canada) & Emma INCH, married Evelyn Florence COOPER, 18, Orange Valley, Huntsville, d/o Hugh Roy COOPER (b. Canada) & Amanda LEFLAR, witn: C. ROGERS & Ellen COOPER both of Huntsville on Sept. 28, 1925 at Huntsville

16588-25 John Edward CHARLES, 20, labourer, Parry Sound, same, s/o William J. CHARLES (b. Canada) & Victoria EVERINGHAM, married Ethel Bridget JACKSON, 19, of McDougall Tp., d/o William JACKSON (b. Canada) & Annie FISHER, witn: George CHARLES of Snug Harbour & Madeline BARKEY of Parry Harbour on Dec. 22, 1925 at Parry Sound

 

16596-25 James Beverly CLARK, 29, salesman, Sutton Simcoe Co., Parry Sound, s/o Andrew CLARK (b. Canada) & Harriett R. BROWN, married Miriam Evelyn WOOD, 28, of Parry Sound, d/o Thomas WOOD (b. Canada) & Sarah Ann HAYSTEAD, witn: S. H. & William J. BEATTY both of Parry Sound on May 6, 1925 at Parry Sound.

16591-25 Roderick Armstrong CLEMENT, 40, labourer, Kingston, 128 Barrie Ave. Oshawa, s/o William CLEMENT (b. Kingston) & Julia ARMSTRONG, married Muriel Minerva Irene LINDSAY, 18, Ontario Co., Cedar Dale, d/o James LINDSAY & Mabel BROCK, witn: Blake CLENBOROUGH of 221 Summer St.. Oshawa & Mrs. R. CLEMENT of 128 Barrie St.. Oshawa on July 2, 1925 at Oshawa

15083-25 Martin Luther CLEMENT, 29, farmer, Ryde Tp., same, s/o James E. CLEMENT (b. Canada) & Eva E. JOHNSTON, married Lena Gladys CLEMENT, 27, widow, Ryde Tp., same, d/o Phyleter H. BRACE (b. Canada) & Sarah Ann RICHARDS, witn: D. H. BRACE of Barkway & Nellie F. SNEYD of Severn Bridge on Oct. 14, 1925 at Severn Bridge

16592-25 William John CLOUGH, 30, labourer, Bourdeau, Ryerson Tp., s/o William CLOUGH (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Millie REW, married Evelyn CADDEN, 18, North Bay, Ryerson Tp., d/o Charles CADDEN (b. Aurora) & Jane LEE, witn: Millie CLOUGH of Bourdeau & Alma E. MORRISON of Sprucedale on Feb. 18, 1925 at Bourdeau

15079-25 John Edward William CONROY, 30, provincial government chauffeur, Douro Peterboro Tp., Huntsville, s/o John CONROY & Annie MATHER, married Eliza June PATTERSON, 20 or 19 (sic), clerk, Stephenson Tp., Huntsville, d/o Hugh PATTERSON & Isabella KERR, witn: Thomas MILLEST & Eva L. SCANE, both of Huntsville on July 21, 1925 at Huntsville.

16604-25 Frank CONTAN, 22, labourer, Pickerel Indian Reserve, Pickerel Ont., s/o Xavier CONTAN (b. Canada) & Mary Jane MISHIGAKWAN, married Florence PAUL, 16, of Shawinigan Indian Reserve, d/o Noah PAUL (b. Canada) & Eva BEWIS, witn: Rev. V. GILLOGLY of Parry Sound & Kella BONSADJIWAN of Shawanaga on May 13, 1925 at Parry Sound.

 

16603-25 William Basil COOK, 21, farmer, Strong Tp., same, s/o James COOK (b. Ontario) & Mabel M. WESTOVER, married Jennie HARVEY, 21, Chapman Tp., same, d/o Robert HARVIE (sic) (b. Ireland) & Elsphet J. WILSON, witn: Robert & Josephine HARVEY both of Bloomfield on April 22, 1925 at Sundridge

16589-25 William Hamilton COOK, 32, farmer, Mount Stewart P.E.I., Hoosier Saskatchewan, s/o Artemus COOK (b. Canada) & Elmira P. CLARK, married Sarah GREEN, 24, nurse, of Foley Tp., d/o Frank GREEN (b. Canada) & Alice Ann HENSLEY, witn: Mrs. W. MILLER & Mrs A. GREEN both of Parry Sound on Dec. 31, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15082-25 Amos Alfred COOPER, 23, labourer, Dalton Tp., Bracebridge, s/o Arthur W. F. COOPER (b. Kent Co. England) & Daniella Matta HARRISON, married Violet Vivian TOLL, 24, stenographer, Oakley Tp., same, d/o Samuel E. TOLL (b. East Templeton Quebec) & Mary Jane BOYCE, witn: Roderick TOLL of Vankoughnet & Miss Elsie COOPER of Bracebridge on Nov. 4, 1925 at Bracebridge

16598-25 Ralph Reese CORLETTE, 37, fruit grower, of Cleveland Ohio, s/o Arthur R. CORLETTE (b. USA) & Anna GALE, married Hilda Inman VANDER HULSE, 38, widow, fruit grower, Akron Ohio USA, same, d/o Charles T. INMAN (b. USA) & Lilian JEWETT, witn: Harriet E. RICE of Huntsville & Vida M. LEE of Parry Sound on Aug. 3, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15084-25 Horace Herbert CORRIE, 47, clerk, Ontario, 37 Dundonald Street Toronto, s/o William CORRIE (b. England) & Annie HOUSON, married Jessie May WELLS (Wills ?), 36, stenographer, Ontario, 57 Hewitt Ave East Toronto, d/o Harry W. WELLS (b. Ontario) & Jessie ROSS, witn: Miss A. WELLS of Bracebridge & Ross A. ROGERS of Port Sandfield on Sept. 4, 1925 at Bracebridge

16595-25 Robert Abraham CRAWFORD, 23, farmer, McKellar, Oshawa, s/o Abraham CRAWFORD (b. Canada) & Susan FRASER, married Emma Mildred RAMSAY, 18, of Snug Harbour, d/o John RAMSAY (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, witn: Rosie CRAWFORD & Julius C. STEINES both of McKellar on Sept. 9, 1925 at Parry Sound

16593-25 Charles Frederick CROCKER, 28, farmer, Parry Sound, Cleveland Ohio USA, s/o John CROCKER (b. England) & Sarah SMITH, married Elva May YOKOM, 22, Parry Sound, McDougall Tp., d/o Jesse YOKOM (b. Canada) & Annie HAGEN, witn: Jessie BINNIE & Elizabeth CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Jan. 7, 1925 at Parry Sound.

16601-25 Ernest Guy CROSWELL, 29, clerk, Ahmic Harbour, Gogama, s/o Stephen CROSWELL (b. Arthur Ont.) & Emma GREENWAY, married Violet May TOOLE, 28, Sarnia, Gogama Burks Falls, d/o George TOOLE (b. Ontario) & Annie LUSBY, witn: Vera F. CROSWELL & R. FORD both of Burks Falls on July 1, 1925 at Burks Falls.

15081-25 James William Henry CROUCHER, 30, boat livery, Medora Tp., Port Carling, s/o John Edward CROUCHER & Margaret KARR, married Edna May MASSEY, 27, Port Carling, same, d/o David Enright MASSEY & Caroline Elizabeth HARRIS, witn: Robert Wilson & Dorothy Beryl CROUCHER no residences given on April 2, 1925 at St. James' Church Port Carling.

 

16600-25 John CROZIER, 28, farmer, Draper Tp., Ridout Tp., s/o William CROZIER (b. Ontario) & Mary BRUSTER, married June Theressa STEWART, 19, Murray Tp., Ridout Tp., d/o Colin STEWART (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth GEISLER, witn: George CROZIER of Dorset & Mary STEWART of Sprucedale on June 24, 1925 at Ryerson Tp.

16597-25 Emil CULIN, 39, farmer, Arnstein, same, s/o Angelo COULIN (sic) (b. Germany) & Marie BRUNNE, married Ada Mae HICKS, 37, Magnetawan, Arnstein, d/o George (b. Bruce Co) & Martha, witn: Mrs. THOMPSON of Trout Creek & Mrs. LOVELL of Farris nr North Bay on Dec. 4, 1925 at the Manse Trout Creek

016607/25 (Parry Sound) Egnat DASH, 27, cloth cutter, Minsk Russia, Toronto, s/o Joseph DASH (Minsk Russia) & Sophia KACHOVRA, married Maude KYLE, 23, daughter at home, Magnetawan, Toronto, d/o Richard Joseph KYLE (b. Orillia Ont.) & Annie HOLLARD, witn: Richard Joseph KYLE & Yaida D. Elliott HUNTER both of Magnetawan , 15 January 1925, Magnetawan

15088-25 Harry James DAVIS, 21, deck hand, Bracebridge, same, s/o William DAVIS (b. Melrose) & Annie BROWN, married Lillian HARBRIDGE, 21, stewardess, Muskoka Tp., same, d/o Thomas HARBRIDGE (b. Lancaster England) & Eliza McALPINE, witn: Jean SCOTT of Gravenhurst & Jack M. JOHNSON of Bracebridge on Dec. 9, 1925 at Gravenhurst

016608/25 (Parry Sound) Wesley DAUNCEY, 21, farmer, Spence Twp., Chapman Twp., s/o Alfred Ernest DAUNCEY (b. England) & Silvia TILSON, married Lillian WHITE, 22, cook, Chapman Twp., Chapman Twp., d/o Albert Edward WHITE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth MUNROE, witn: Caroline WHITE & Milton N. SMITH both of Magnetawan, 25 March 1925, home of bride in Chapman 016609/25 (Parry Sound) William James DAUNCEY, 27, farmer, Spence Twp., Spence Twp., s/o Alfred Edward DAUNCEY (b. Teddington England) & Sylvia TILSON, married Olive May ROSS, 20, daughter at home, Spence, Spence, d/o Walter Nelson ROSS (b. Spence Ont.) & Alice Ellen LANGFORD, witn: Alfred Courtney DAUNCEY & Ethel Gladys ROSS both of Port Anson Ont., 10 June 1925, Spence
016610/25 (Parry Sound) Robert Stanley DEETON, 34, inspector, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Robert DEETON (b. Plattsville Ont.) & Harriet WEGENAST, married Florence DIXON, 28, book keeper, Canada, Rosseau Muskoka, d/o Joseph G. DIXON (b. Chinguacousy Peel Co.) & Elizabeth Allen WILSON, witn: A.E. DIXON of Rosseau Ont. & R.P TUTT of Parry Sound, 2 January 1925, Rosseau 16605-25 Edward John DUFFY, 33, labourer, Toronto, Roderick, s/o John DUFFY (b. Canada) & Hannah DUNN, married Eunice RHEAUME, 18, Spragg Ont., d/o no father's name given & Sarah RHEAUME, witn: Jessie BINNIE & Elizabeth CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Feb. 2, 1925 at Parry Sound

16606-25 Thomas Valentine DUKE, 29, Eastnor Tp. - Bruce Co., Wiarton, s/o Thomas DUKE (b. Waterloo Co) & Barbara J. KELLYER, married Isabel CROZIER, 28, teacher, Ryerson Tp., same, d/o John CROZIER (b. Mount Forest) & Mary WISEMAN, witn: Anna & James CROZIER both of Cecebe on Dec. 19, 1925 at Cecebe, Ryerson Tp.

15087-25 George Alexander Clark DUNK, 22, labourer, Seymour Alberta, South Falls Draper Tp., s/o William H. DUNK (b. Campbellford Seymour) & Ellener CLARK, married Gertrude Lillian COCHRANE, 23, Campbellford, South Falls Draper Tp., d/o Charles COCHRANE (b. Campbellford) & Emmaline PARTRIDGE, witn: Harold I. & Margaret Agnes NICHOLAS of Campbellford on Dec. 22, 1925 at Bracebridge

15089-25 James DUNN, 58, labourer, Barrie, Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas DUNN & Marguerite KENNEY, married Charlotte BASSET, 60, London England, Gravenhurst, d/o Samuel BASSET & Marguerite MOLOY, witn: Gertrude FENN & Clifford FLYNN both of Bracebridge on April 20, 1925 at Bracebridge

016611/25 (Parry Sound) Arthur Goodwin EDWARDS, 27, labourer, Exmouth Devonshire England, Twp. Machar, s/o George Henry EDWARDS (b. Devonshire England) & Sarah HAWKINS, married Violet JONES, 20, housemaid, Machar Twp., Machar Twp., d/o William John JONES (b. Ireland) & Rachel MINORGAN, witn: Mrs. John HARPER & Mrs. A.A. LAING both of Sundridge Ont., 23 December 1925, Sundridge

15091-25 Wilbert Edgar EHELER, 23, labourer, Baysville, Huntsville, s/o Wilbert EHELER & Mary BROWN, married Eudora Crooks SHIVEALIER, 17, widow, Brunel Tp., Huntsville, d/o Joseph HOWARD & Martha CROOKS, witn: John Wesley & Mrs. J. W. WHITE both of Huntsville on May 21, 1925 at Huntsville

15090-25 William ESSON, 68, gentleman, widower, Scotland, Port Sydney, s/o William ESSON (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth GARDINER, married Mary McINTYRE, 50, Canada, Stephenson Tp., d/o John McINTYRE (b. Canada) Mahala SPICER, witn: William McINTYRE of Huntsville & Margaret WHITMORE of Port Sydney on June 2, 1925 at Stephenson Tp

016613/25 (Parry Sound) Lyle Kenneth EVANS, 24?, Sturgeon Falls, Sturgeon Falls, s/o William EVANS (b. Pettewawa Ont.) & Celia BEWLAND, married Margaret Ann HUNTER, 19, Callander, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William HUNTER (b. Orangeville) & Anne WHALEN, witn: Betsy? EVANS of Saugeen Falls & Mathew? HUNTER of Callender, 26 March 1925, Callender 016612/25 (Parry Sound) Robert Henry EWIN, 25, farmer, Dunchurch, Whitestone, s/o Thomas EWIN (b. Ontario) & Margaret SPEARS, married Margaret Christina KYLE, 23, domestic, Magnetawan, Parry Sound Dist., d/o Richard Joseph KYLE (b. Orillia Ont.) & Annie HOLLARD, witn: John KYLE & Winnifred KYLE both of Magnetawan, 2 September 1925, Parry Sound

15098-25 Abele FAVRO, 26, hotel waiter, Susa Italy, Toronto, s/o Guiseppe FAVRO & Guilia LAMPONE, married Orsula ODIERDI, 21, Susa Italy, Toronto, d/o Baptiste ODIERDI & Barbara BOLEA, witn: Maria ALLEMANO of Huntsville & John ODIERDI of Port Colborne on Nov. 7, 1925 Huntsville

15007-25 William Arthur FELTIS, 28, trainman, Simcoe Co., Cookstown, s/o William J. FELTIS (b. illegible twp.) & Mary J. ROBINSON, married Orona Vivian Pearl HARPER, 17, Huntsville, same, d/o Horace HARPER (b. England) & Minnie BAKER, witn: J. A. SMITH of Orillia & Alma A. HARPER of Huntsville on Dec. 8, 1925 at Bracebridge

016624/25 (Parry Sound) Thomas Addison FENTON, 33, lumberman, Carlton County Ont., McKellar Ont., s/o John Frederick FENTON (b. Canada) & Mary Ann BLACK, married Fanny BALL, 25, lives with parents, McKellar, d/o Robert John BALL (b. Canada) & Margaret LYNN, witn: David MAGEE & Etta May MAGEE both of Broadbent, 9 May 1925, McKellar

15092-25 Frank FINDLAY, 28, druggist, Walter's Falls, New Liskeard, s/o George FINDLAY (b. Canada) & Mary DIXON, married Olive Edith ORR, 32, mail clerk, Stittsville, New Liskeard, d/o Thomas ORR (b. Canada) & Hanna McFARLANE, witn: Marjorie HANNA & Mrs. M. A. McVITTY both of Port Carling on Sept. 12, 1925 at Port Carling.

15095-25 Cecil Edward FISHER, 21, farmer, Brunel Tp., same, s/o John FISHER (b. Grimsby) & Lydia STEEL, married Lulu M. FERGUSON, 21, Armour Tp.., Brunel Tp., d/o Llewellyn FERGUSON (b. Melancthon Tp.) & Jennie WALKIN, witn: Alfred CHEVALIER of Birkendale & Alberta FERGUSON of Port Sydney on Sept. 9, 1925 at Birkendale on Sept. 9, 1925 at Birkendale

15093-25 Hector Morrison FISHER, 32, teacher, Halifax NS, Saskatoon, s/o James Mitchell FISHER (b. Nova Scotia) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, married Ruby Evelyn MAYHEW, 31, teacher, Huntsville, same, d/o William MAYHEW (b. Ontario) & Minerva HANES, witn: V. W. THOMPSON of R. R. 1 Stirling & E.A. MAYHEW of Huntsville on July 30 ,1925 at Huntsville

016621/25 (Parry Sound) Charles Stanley FITZSIMMONS, 25, mill man, Berkeley Ont., Black Road Ont., s/o Thomas FITZSIMMONS (b. Canada) & Mary RANSOME, married Hannah Ebbner PETERS, 48, widow, cook, Parry Sound, d/o Richard MAGUIRE (b. Canada) & Mary A. TOMBLINSON, witn: Maud B. LEE & Vida M. LEE both of Parry Sound, 3 August 1925, Parry Sound 016616/25 (Parry Sound) Robert Allan FLAVELLE, 21, merchant, Kearney, Kearney, s/o Robert Henry FLAVELLE (b. York Co.) & Charlotte ALLAN, married Edna Ruby CRONK, 20, tailoress, Parry Sound Ont., Kearney, d/o Levi CRONK (b. Woodstock Ont.) & Elizabeth J. NEWELL, witn: Mrs. Arthur B. KEYES & Mrs. Lulu May CROOKER both of Kearney, 28 January 1925, Kearney

15096-25 Henry William FLEET, 23, butcher, Sussex England, Monck Tp., s/o Henry William FLEET (b. Brighton England) & Aileen Florence LET, married Mary Stewart BROWN, 22, Glasgow Scotland, Bracebridge, d/o Robert BROWN (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Sarah PORTER, witn: Jessie FRENCH of Brown Brae Muskoka & Tindall IRELAND of Bracebridge on Nov. 5, 1925 at Bracebridge

016620/25 (Parry Sound) Gordon FLEMING, 30, lineman Bell Tel. Co., Brunel Twp., Hillside Ontario, s/o Leslie FLEMING (b. Shelburne Ont.) & Rose LANG, married Gertrude Mary SHAW, 31, saleslady, Novar Ont., Novar Ont., d/o Peter SHAW (b. Orillia Ont.) & Mary Anne ELLIOTT, witn: Leslie SHAW of Novar Ont. & Louise FLEMING of Huntsville Ont., 24 February 1925, Novar
016622/25 (Parry Sound) John Stuart FLOYD, 22, electrical helper, Eganville Ont., Nipissing Ont., s/o John Stuart FLOYD (b. Eganville Ont.) & Jennie MILLS, married Freada Emma STORIE, 20, Storie - Parry Sound, same, d/o Alfred STORIE (b. Renfrew Ont.) & Mary Eliza STILLAR, witn: Alfred STORIE & Helen Glendennen SIMPSON both of Powassan, 24 June 1925, Storie 016618/25 (Parry Sound) John Henry Fred FOELLER, 37, widower, laborer, Buffalo U.S.A., Sprucedale Ont., s/o August FOELLER (b. Hessen Germany) & Sophie STALLMISTER, married Myrtle FOUNTAIN, 21, housework, Sprucedale Ont., Sprucedale Ont., d/o Samuel FOUNTAIN (b. Sprucedale Ont.) & Martha MURDY, witn: Ethel FOELLER & Alma MORRISON both of Sprucedale Ont., 25 May 1925, Sprucedale
016619/25 (Parry Sound) Allan Rae FOOTE, 22, carpenter, Rosseau, Rosseau, s/o Samuel Albert FOOTE (b. Zephyr Ont.) & Elizabeth Allan RAE, married Sarah Catherine GRENKIE, 22, domestic, Cardwell Twp., Rosseau, d/o Adolph GRENKIE (b. Rosenberg Germany) & Frances KELLINGTON, witn: Clarence Everets FOOTE & Greta Mae GRENKIE both of Rosseau, 8 January 1925, Rosseau 016623/25 (Parry Sound) William James FORD, 21, school teacher, Toronto, Ahmic Harbor, s/o William James FORD (b. Wanstead Ont.) & Margaret SMYTHE, married Nellie Jane WYLIE, 17, nurse maid, Croft Twp., Ahmic Harbor, d/o Andrew WYLIE (b. London Ontario) & Alice Elizabeth TILSON, witn: Ada WYLIE & Ethel WYLIE both of Ahmic Harbor, 26 June 1925, Burks Falls
016615/25 (Parry Sound) Richard Bruce FORESTER, 24, farmer, Sheguiandah - Manitoulin Island Ont., Loring - Twp. of Wilson, s/o Fred FORESTER (b. Gloucestershire England) & Laura WYMAN, married Mary Elizabeth CULLY, 23, home duties, Glasgow Scotland, Loring - Twp. of Wilson, d/o William CULLY (b. County Down Ireland) & Minnie LIGHTBODY, witn: G.S. FORESTER & A.C. POLLOCK both of Loring Ont., 26 August 1925, Twp. of Wilson 016614/25 (Parry Sound) Edward Ernest FORESTER, 26, farmer, Howland Twp. Manitoulin Island, Twp. of Macaulay s/o Frederick W. FORESTER (b. Gloucestershire England) & Laura WYMAN, married Marjorie Louise VANMEER, 21, housemaid, Strong Twp. Parry Sound, Strong Twp., d/o Nelson L. VANMEER (b. Osprey Twp. Grey Co.) & Henrietta MORAN, witn: Agnes WELLERMAN & Grace WELLERMAN both of Trout Creek Ont., 5 October 1925, Trout Creek

15094-25 Raymond Phillip FOSTER, 22, bus driver, Terra Haute Indiana USA, Muskoka Tp., s/o Douglas FOSTER (b. Hamilton) & Margaret BUSH, married Bella May HILSON, 17, Brampton, same, d/o Edward HILSON (b. Huttonville) & Alice STOKES, witn: N. Alice HILSON of Brampton & Mrs. H. J. BEECROFT of Gravenhurst on Sept. 25, 1925 at Gravenhurst

016617/25 (Parry Sound) Paul Charles FREEBERG, 35, paper maker, St. Cloud Minn. U.S.A., Fort Frances, s/o Charles FREEBERG (b. Sweden) & Caroline NEILSON, married Bertha Ann GOMOLL, 23, teacher, Powassan, Powassan, d/o Paul GOMOLL (b. Germany) & Mary GADDES, witn: Frederick Roy STEPHENS of Cobalt Ont. & Tillie Lard GOMOLL of Powassan, 13 August 1925, United Church Parry Sound
016631/25 (Parry Sound) Robert Adolph GAGNON, 27, laborer, Killarney Ont., Bigwood Ont., s/o Nazaire GAGNON (b. Canada) & Josette COOPER, married Donalda Juliene MATHIAS, 16, lives with parents, Hull Que., d/o Theophile MATHIAS (b. Canada) & Rosalba PREVOST, witn: John NOGANOSH of Byng Inlet Ont. & Mrs. Theophile MATHIAS of Bigwood Ont., 25 July 1925, Byng Inlet

15102-25 Herbert GAMMON, 26, labourer, Severn, same, s/o Trayton GAMMOM (b. Sussex England) & Eliza BLACKABY, married Annie CHURCH, 21, Kilworthy, Gravenhurst, d/o George CHURCH (b. Woodstock) & Margaret MIDDLEBROOK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. George CAMERON both of Gravenhurst on Dec. 23, 1925 at Gravenhurst.

016632/25 (Parry Sound) Joseph Edward GAUTHIER, 38, engineer, St. Louis de Gougague, Depot Harbor, s/o Francis GAUTHIER & Adeline DELISLE, married Marie Clara de BELLEFEUILLE, 29, Sarsfield, Depot Harbor, d/o George de BELLEFEUILLE & Emilie LARAMIE, witn: Charles SCHREOB & George de BELLEFEUILLE both of Depot Harbor, 6 January 1925, Depot Harbor

15103-25 Preston Henry GERHART, 30, blacksmith, Perry Tp., Huntsville, s/o William G. GERHART & Minnie ENGLAND, married Luella May BIELBY, 24, Chaffey, Chaffey Tp., d/o William J. BEILBY & Eliza ELLIOTT, witn: Carmen BIELBY of Melissa & Wilhelmina A. GERHART of Bracebridge on Feb. 11, 1925 at Huntsville.

016627/25 (Parry Sound) Joseph GERTLBAUER, 24, labourer, Austrian, Arnstein, s/o Joseph GERTLBAUER (b. Monichkirchen Upper Austria) & Anna BOEKNET, married Martha RUEDIGER, 24, Germany, Arnstein, d/o Paul RUEDIGER (b. Nieleralzbrunn? Silesia Germany) & Emma JEUTSCH, witn: Alb KOTSCHEUREUTHER of Arnstein Ont. & Richard ERLER of Loring Ont., 16 May 1925, Arnstein 016625/25 (Parry Sound) William Daniel GILLESPIE, 31, laborer, Beverley Twp. Simcoe Co., Otter Lake Ont., s/o Alexander GILLESPIE (b. Canada) & Annie PUTERBAUGH, married Bertha Irene WOOLMAN, 18, lives with parents, Otter Lake Ont., d/o Isaiah WOOLMAN (b. Canada) & Emma CARGILL, witn: Mrs. Margaret HAINES & Mrs. Maud B. LEE both of Parry Sound, 18 February 1925, Parry Sound
016628/25 (Parry Sound) John Wilkinson GILLIES, 33, telegrapher, Eastnor Twp. North Bruce Co., Parry Sound Ont., s/o Donald GILLIES (b. Canada) & Catherine STEWART, married Hildred May CUMMING, 27, clerk, Thornbury County of Grey Ont., d/o Walter E. CUMMING (b. Canada) & Kate McEDWARDS, witn: William F. BRADY & Beulah K. CUMMING both of Parry Sound, 4 November 1925, Parry Sound

15100-25 James Albert Roy GLANCY, 34, physician, Ontario, 596 Church St. Toronto, s/o Henry GLANCY (b. Ontario) & Mary E. DAFOE, married Violet Rebekah JONES, 35, Ontario, 300 Spadina Rd Toronto, d/o Richard Albert JONES (b. Ontario) & Frances Margaret DRAPER, witn: W. WALLACE of 120 Spadina & Russell D. JONES of 318 St. George St. both of Toronto on Aug. 1, 1925 at The Summer Home at Lake Joseph

15099-25 Thomas GODFREY, 24, farmer, England, Queensville, s/o George GODFREY (b. England) & mother's name not given, married Agnes Ella LAMBERT, 17, Hekkla, Hekkla Lake, d/o George James LAMBERT (b. Goderich Ontario) & Mary EINERSON, witn: Rudolph GRENKE of Rousseau & Greida EINERSON of Hekkla on Feb. 25, 1925 at The United Church at Hekkla

15101-25 Alvin Alexander GOLTZ, 29, farmer, Bardsville Monck Tp., same, s/o Sherman Ludwig GOLTZ (b. Germany) & Barbara MITCHELL, married Phoebe Ann SMITH, 23, Ufford Watt Tp., Beatrice Watt Tp., d/o John SMITH (b. Beatrice Ontario) & Phoebe Ann KIRBYSON, witn: Milton GOLTZ of Bardsville & Beatrice SMITH of Falkenburg on April 8, 1925 at Beatrice.

 

50104-25 Elmer GOOLEY, 22, labourer, Arnstein, same, s/o James GOOLEY & Hannah SOMNICAL, married Elizabeth Hannah CLARKE, 19, Huntsville, Arnstein, d/o Henery W. CLARKE & Margaret BOYD, witn: Albert CLARKE of Huntsville & Marguerite McCONNELL of 699 Dupont St Toronto on Nov. 18, 1925 at Huntsville

016630/25 (Parry Sound) Harold Edward GRAHAM, 29, lumberman, St. Jovite Que., Pickerel Ont., s/o Edward J. GRAHAM (b. Canada) & Katherine MORRISON, married Lora Francis Moore BAKER, 26, lives at home, Rosseau Falls Ont., d/o Asa M. BAKER (b. Canada) & Annie WILSON, witn: Jas. H. THOMPSON & Kathleen R. JACKSON both of Orillia Ont., 30 July 1925, Parry Sound 016629/25 (Parry Sound) Gordon Bowke GRAWBERGER, 27, farmer, Restoule Ont., Bear Valley, s/o Richard GRAWBERGER (b. Chalk River Ont.) & Sarah PANISON, married Annie Isabel M. PEEVER, 17, Bear Valley, Bear Valley, d/o John Albert PEEVER (b. Ottawa) & Emily TENNANT, witn: Richard TENNANT of Restoule & Mrs. George WATSON of Niagara Falls, 19 August 1925, Trout Creek
016626/25 (Parry Sound) Fred James GREGOIRE, 24, laborer, Wabashine (Waubaushene?) Ont., Parry Sound, s/o Peter GREGOIRE (b. Canada) & Margaret MARTIN, married Zeta May O'ROURKE, 18, lives with parents, Penetang Ont., Sans Soucier, d/o Edward O'ROURKE (b. Canada) & Mary ENIEN, witn: Grant O'ROURKE of Sans Soucier & Mrs. James HARPER of Parry Sound, 9 March 1925, Parry Sound

15112-25 John Orton HACK, 23, farmer, Emsdale, Englehart, s/o John Edward HACK (b. Stratford Ont) & Sarah Jane BROWN, married Florence COUSINS, 24, Huntsville, Huntsville, d/o David Hipsley COUSINS (b. England) & Harriet, witn: William H, DAVIDSON of Lindsay & Violet COUSINS of Toronto on June 14, 1925 at St. Joseph's Baptist Church, Ravenscliffe.

016633/25 (Parry Sound) George HALL, 22, labourer, Michigan U.S.A., Kearney, s/o James Albert HALL (b. Canada) & Emily WHITE, married Margery Alice AYERS, 19, housemaid, Bethune Twp. Ont., Kearney, d/o David AYERS (b. England) & Alice ROWE, witn: Frank BEVAN & Alice HAYES both of Kearney, 22 December 1925, The Manse, Kearney 016643/25 (Parry Sound) John HALL, 25, laborer, Collingwood, Village of Sundridge, s/o Samuel HALL (b. Ont.) & Annie WAUGH, married Pearl HOFFMAN, 20. Twp. of Lount, Twp. of Lount, d/o Nicholas HOFFMAN (b. Ontario) & Catherine GATY, witn: Mrs. FARMER of Sundridge & Mrs. J. G. MORRISON of Bracebridge, 22 April 1925, Sundridge
016638/25 (Parry Sound) Otis Russell HALLOCK, 21, boatman, Wanapitei Ont., Pickerel Ont., s/o Jim HALLOCK (b. Canada) & Rebecca RUSSELL, married Lavina ASHAWASKGA, 18, lives at home, Mowat Twp., d/o Wilson AJAWASSIGE (b. Canada) & Sophie MESHKIASH, witn: Philippe CANTIN & Julia McKenzie both of Pickerel, 13 November 1925, Pickerel

15107-25 William Frederick HANNA, 51, merchant, widower, Bracebridge, Port Carling, s/o William HANNA (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann SPEER, married Jessie STONE, 41, widow, England, Port Carling, d/o Richard WEBBER (b. Devonshire England) & Mary Ann WOODMAN, witn: B. & Isobel HANNA both of Port Carling on Feb. 13, 1925 at Port Carling

016644/25 (Parry Sound) Robert Roy HARPER, 31, salesman, Peterboro Ont., Whitby Ont., s/o Robert D. HARPER (b. Canada) & Margaret BURKE, married Florence LIPSCOMBE, 27, dental assistant, Parry Sound Ont., d/o Ellis LIPSCOMBE (b. Canada) & Margaret Ann HEALEY, witn: Harold LIPSCOMBE of Parry Sound & Olive JARVIS of London Ont., 14 July 1925, Parry Sound  
016637/25 (Parry Sound) Gordon William HARRISON, 23, laborer, Carling Ont., Nobel Ont., s/o Joseph THOMPSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ALDRAD, married Elizabeth THOMPSON, 18, lives with parents, Dillon Ont., Parry Sound, d/o Andrew THOMPSON (b. Ireland) & Bella CREARER, witn: Andrew THOMPSON of Dillon & Verna HARRISON of Nobel Ont., 21 January 1925, Parry Sound

15110-25 Robert James HARRISON, 23, labourer, Hawkestone, Bracebridge, s/o Thomas E. HARRISON (b. illegible) & Emelie F. McLEOD, married Margaret Susan Jane KENNEDY, 19, Bracebridge, same, d/o John KENNEDY (b. illegible) & Ellen LEADER, witn: Ann E. HOYLE of Bracebridge & Violet TOLL of Vankoughnet on Aug. 5, 1925 at Bracebridge.

016636/25 (Parry Sound) Alfred Herbert HART, 26, lumberman, Penetanguishene Ont., Emsdale Ont., s/o William HART (b. Newmarket Ont.) & Jane FOURNIER, married Gertrude STONER, 20, housemaid, Emsdale Ont., Kearney Ont., d/o Thomas STONER (b. Pickering Twp. Ont. Co.) & Alice SHAVER, witn: Mrs. William PARKER of Emsdale & Alfred BEVAN of Kearney, 25 May 1925, Kearney 016642/25 (Parry Sound) Tilbert James HARVEY, 22, laborer, McKellar Ont., McKellar Ont., s/o Peter B. HARVEY (b. Weston) & Theresa MOFFATT, married Blanche Rita BOTTRILL, 18, Maple Island Ont., McKellar Ont., d/o John BOTTRILL (b. Dunchurch Ont.) & Lila STONE, witn: Peter E. HARVEY & Vera Mabel BOTTRILL both of McKellar, 7 October 1925, Parry Sound
016635/25 (Parry Sound) Clifford Preston HAWES, 27, machinist, Carleton Place Ont., Ottawa Ont., s/o Edgar HAWES (b. Canada) & Charlotte GRAHAM, married Loretta Sophia BANFIELD, 20, lives at home, Coteau P.Q., d/o Harry BANFIELD (b. Canada) & Elizabeth BOUCHER, witn: Harry BANFIELD & Elizabeth BANFIELD both of Depot Harbor, 29 December 1925, Parry Sound

15109-25 Alfred John HAWKINS, 23, labourer, Greenlane - Small Heath Birmingham England, Mactier, s/o John Alfred HAWKINS (b. England) & Elizabeth POWERS, married Pearl Evangeline NORRIE, 17, Crookston Minnesota, Mactier, d/o Alexander NORRIE (b. Canada) & Clara Sawyer SIMPSON, witn: Roy NORRIE of Mactier & Anna F. HERBERT of Footes Bay on Sept. 16, 1925 at Mactier

016634/25 (Parry Sound) Nelson Orval HAY, 21, locomotive fireman, Everett Ont., Detroit Michigan, s/o George HAY (b. Canada) & Mary Ann WRIGHT, married Marie Therese Cecile DEGRE, 16, lives at home, Farm Bedford P.Q., d/o Wilfred DEGRE (b. Canada) & Corrine RICHARD, witn: Wilfred DEGRE & Mrs. Wilfred DEGRE both of Parry Sound, 3 October 1925, Parry Sound

15111-25 Clarence Lloyd HAZEN, 22, motor mechanic, Ontario, 120 Winchester St Toronto, s/o Thomas HAZEN (b. Ontario) & Ada WILLIAMS, married Florence Gertrude ROBERTS, 20, Ontario, Footes Bay, d/o William ROBERTS (b. Wales) & Marie ORCHARD, witn: Ada M. ROBERTS of Footes Bay & Thomas C. KNIGHT of R. R. 1 Todmorden on May 20, 1925 at Footes Bay

15105-25 Nelson Douglas HEAD, 27, carpenter, Chaffey Tp., Huntsville, s/o William HEAD (b. Ontario) & Laman LEWIS, married Adelaide Carrie WEIR, 24, waitress, Stephenson Tp., Utterson, d/o James WEIR (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Mary HANES, witn: Emmerson SKELDING of Huntsville & Ethel WEIR of Utterson on Nov. 4, 1925 at Huntsville

016647/25 (Parry Sound) John Henry HICKS, 29, farmer, Chapman Twp., Chapman Twp., s/o John HICKS (b. County Gray Ont.) & Susan KANEDY, married Rena Gertrude TARRANT, 23, house maid, Chapman Twp., Chapman Twp., d/o George TARRANT (b. Kingston Ont.) & Ada CHILDS, witn: Thomas A. HICKS & Mabel TARRANT both of Chapman Twp., 17 June 1925, Chapman Twp.
16650-25 Charles HINCHBERGER, 30, labourer, St. Agatha Ont., Trout Creek, s/o Daniel HINCHBERGER & Magdalen LEYES, married Loretta HUMMEL, 21, South Himsworth Tp., same, d/o Ignatius HUMMEL & Rosina RICH, witn: Isabella ECKINSVILLER & Robert HUMMEL, both of Trout Creek on Nov. 23, 1925 at Trout Creek 016645/25 (Parry Sound) Robert HODGINS, 19, farmer, Nipissing Twp. Ont., Nipissing Twp. Ont., s/o William D. HODGINS (b. Thorne Twp.) & Frances PEEVER, married Grace Irene TOWNSON, 18 years 3 months, home duties, South Himsworth Twp., Nipissing Twp. Ont., d/o Fred TOWNSON (b. Pembroke) & Lizzie PEEVER, witn: Harriet WELLERMAN of Loring Ont. & G.H. PEEVER of Commanda Ont., 9 February 1925, Loring

15113-25 Charles Edward HODGSON, 24, clerk, Bracebridge, Toronto, s/o David Tindale HODGSON (b, Simcoe) & Bella Francis TOMES, married Olga Alma LINDE, 19, stenographer, Toronto, same, d/o Bertram Alexander LINDE (b. Jameson B. W. I.) & Mabel BELL, witn: James Alan HUTCHINSON & David T. HODGSON both of Bracebridge on May 23, 1925 at Bracebridge.

15107-25 Thomas HOLLIDAY, 47, carpenter, Macaulay Tp., Bracebridge, s/o Thomas HOLLIDAY (b. Canada) & Ester TOPLEY, married Florence Mable BENNETT, 37, widow, Stephenson Tp., Bracebridge, d/o Lucius JOHN (b. Buffalo New York) & Rebecca PREBBLE, witn: John Charles & Mrs. Elsie SPECK both of Bracebridge on Sept. 26, 1925 at Bracebridge

016640/25 (Parry Sound) John HOLLINGWORTH, 54, farmer, Scotland, Armour Twp., s/o Alfred HOLLINGWORTH (b. Duns Scotland) & Sarah Ann STERLING, married May STACEY, 58, widow, housewife, Ontario, Parry Sound Dist., d/o John MORROW (b. Belleville Ont.) & Katherine JONES, witn: Dr. L.C. GALLAUGHER & Audrey B. BRANT both of South River, 31 March 1925, South River

15106-25 Roy HUBBARD, 27, labourer, Chaffey Tp., Huntsville, s/o James HUBBARD (b. Coniston) & Martha WHINNEY, married Edna YATES, 20, Toronto, Huntsville, d/o Thomas YATES (b. Toronto) & Sarah HAMMOND, witn: Edgar & Ida GREEN both of Newholm Brunel Tp. on June 2, 1925 at the home of Ed Green, Newholm

  16649-25 William Roderick HUMBERT, 23, electrician, Massey, North Bay, s/o John HUMBERT & Armere LECUYER, married Lorette MATHIEU, 18, Hull Quebec, Callander, d/o Orphile MATHIEU & Minnie MICHON, witn: Lorette DESROSIERS & Alfred MATHIEU both of Callander on June 18, 1925 at Callander.
016648/25 (Parry Sound) Louis HUMMEL, 30 years 6 months, fireman at mill, Twp. S. Himsworth, Twp. S. Himsworth, s/o George HUMMEL & Johanna WAILS, married Amelia Barbara YOUNG, 18 years 3 months, farmer's daughter, Nipissing Twp., Nipissing Twp., d/o Joseph E. YOUNG & Julia HINSPERGER, witn: Walter HUMMEL of Trout Creek & Antonette GRABROOKS of Powassan Ont., 8 June 1925, Trout Creek 016646/25 (Parry Sound) William George HUMPHERY, 26, edger, South Himsworth Twp. Parry Sound, 409 Maxwell St. Sarnia Ont., s/o William HUMPHREY (b. Caradoc Ont.) & Sarah Elizabeth KEOWN, married Matilda Thompson POCKHAM, 25, school teacher, Nipissing District Ont., Powassan Ont., d/o Francis POCKHAM (b. Sussex England) & Martha ANDERSON, witn: Thomas George POCKHAM of Chisholm RR4 Powassan & Sadie Jane HUMPHREY of Chisholm Twp. RR1 Powassan, 15 June 1925, Chisholm
016641/25 (Parry Sound) Albert Victor HURST, 33, freight clerk, Manchester England, Parry Sound Ont., s/o Edward HURST (b. England) & Sarah HIRST, married Ethel Ann DAYETT, 27, lives at home, Twp. Foley District Parry Sound, d/o Milo DAYETT (b. Canada) & Eliza ARMSTRONG, witn: Henry DAYETT & Pearl DAYETT both of Falding Ont., 15 July 1925, Falding 016639/25 (Parry Sound) Horace Seyphang? HUTCHINS, 25, carpenter, Toronto, same, s/o James W. HUTCHINS (b. England) & Annie E. UTTINGS, married Jerena? Margaret ROBINSON, 22, operator, of Parry Sound, d/o Robert S. ROBINSON (b. don't know) & Annie R. VANKOUGHNETT, witn: Stella M. ROBINSON & William R. ROBINSON both of Parry Sound, 26 October 1925, Parry Sound
16651-25 John ILMEN (ILWEN?), 35, bushman, Finland, Starratt Ont., d/o John ILMEN (b. Finland) & Mary HAUKEVAHR, married Jane Matilda MITCHELL, 36, Starratt, same, d/o Charles MITCHELL (b. Scotland) & Jane BROWN, witn: Charles & Tihe RYTKANEN both of Starratt on April 24, 1925 at Burks Falls.

15114-25 William John INCH, 26, labourer, Falkenburg, same, s/o William Henry INCH & Bessie JACK, married Olive Hannah HOOTEN, 18, Lincolnshire? England, Bracebridge, s/o George HOOTEN & Eliza MAXEY, witn: Melvin Hugh OLIVER of Falkenburg & Violet M. HOOTEN of Bracebridge on June 1, 1925 at Bracebridge

16654-25 Elmer George JACKLIN, 19, labourer, Falding Ont., Falding , s/o George Francis JACKLIN (b. Ontario) & Edith JENNINGS, married Mary Sephiona VAN KOUGHNETT, 17, Foley Tp., Falding , d/o Alexander VAN KOUGHNETT (b. Ontario) & Annie Maud DRURY, witn: Joseph MALKIN & Edward V. ELLIOTT both of Sprucedale on Dec. 15, 1925 at Sprucedale

15116-25 Wilfrid Douglas JACKSON, 27, bee keeper, Bala, same, s/o Alfred JACKSON (b. Hicknall Torkard? England) & Euphemia BURGESS married Irene Ann WALKER, 21, Bala, same, d/o John WALKER (b. Walker's Point) & Ada BERRY, witn: Thomas B. JACKSON & Lillie M. WILSON both of Bala on Oct. 7, 1925 at Trinity Church Bala

16652-25 William Thomas JEFFERSON, 21, bread salesman, Toronto, 168 MacPherson Ave. same, s/o William Thomas JEFFERSON (b. Ontario) & Annie POLLARD, married Margaret Ruth STICKLAND, 19, Ontario, 61 Heath St. West Toronto, d/o James STICKLAND (b. Ontario) & Nettie Glista RUMFORD, witn: Mary MAIN of 360 Roselawn Ave. & William HUNT of 25 Belmont Street both of Toronto on Oct. 24, 1925 at (Burks Falls) Ryerson Tp. 16656-25 George Arthur JENKINS, 24, farmer, Hastings Co., Novar, s/o Robert JENKINS (b. Monteagle Valley) & Ruth Alice LOGAN, married Gladys Selma Elizabeth MOULDING, 22, teacher, Magnetawan, Novar, d/o Rowland John MOULDING (b. Banbury Oxford England) & Bernice May WALTON, witn: Neille JENKINS of Novar & Una MOULDING of Magnetawan on June 24, 1925 at Magnetawan
16655-25 Dewit Joseph JOHNSON, 24, teamster, Bracebridge, same, s/o Joseph Henderson JOHNSON & Joan L. BECKET, married Edith May ARNOTT, 23, Callander, same, d/o Joseph Wesley ARNOTT & Marguerite A. STEWART, witn: William Arthur & Peter Lamont CROZIER both of Bracebridge on Oct. 19, 1925 at Callander. 16657-25 Robert Bruce JOHNSTON, 29, farmer, Hemsworth Tp., Powassan R.R.2, s/o John JOHNSTON (b. Pembroke) & Edith ROWE, married Myrtle Mary ANDREWS, 20, school teacher, Purdy, Chisholm Tp., d/o William Kenneth ANDREWS (b. Purdy) & Dora REID, witn: Henry Percival & Mary Laura SKUCE both of Powassan on May 8, 1925 at Powassan

15117-25 John Stevenson JOHNSTON, 31, chauffeur, Toronto, Torrance, s/o James Graham JOHNSTON (b. Belfast Ireland) & Rebecca Jane TEASDALE, married Gertrude Ruth Evangeline STROMBERG, 23, Torrance, same, d/o Nels STROMBERG (b. Sweden) & Edna NELSON, witn: R. E. VANCE of Spanish & Alex Charles STROMBERG of Torrance on June 18, 1925 at Torrance, Wood Tp.

16653-25 Herbert Edgar JONAS, 22, farmer, Waterloo Co., Listowel, s/o Jacob JONAS (b. Canada) & Annie TIMM, married Annie Isobel BETHUNE, 23, Turtle Lake , same, d/o Alexander BETHUNE (b. Canada) May TIBBLE, witn: Hector BETHUNE & Jennie ALLIN both of Turtle Lake on Feb. 18, 1925 at Turtle Lake.

15115-25 Robert Ethbert JOYCE, 30, physician, Bronte, Port Carling, s/o Robert JOYCE (b. Ontario) & Charlotte BRAY, married Leila STEPHEN, 23, Port Carling, same, d/o Jack? STEPHEN (b. Ontario) & Etta BROWN, witn: Beatrice & Eric STEPHEN both of Port Carling on Oct. 14, 1925 at Port Carling.

16658-25 Christopher JUNK, 35, carpenter, widower, Parry Sound, McKellar, s/o John JUNK (b. Canada) & Mary JACKSON, married Lila May BOTTARELL (or Bottrell, both given), 36, widow, of Ferguson Tp., d/o George STONE (b. Canada) & Mary JOHNSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Gerald M. TAYLOR both of McKellar on April 29, 1925 at Parry Sound

15119-25 Thomas Young KERR, 24, sailor, England, Collingwood, s/o Thomas KERR (b. England) & mother unknown (sic), married Hyacinth Martha CARR, 19, Glencairn Grey Co., same, d/o William Percy b. Canada) & Annie Amanda, witn: Hazel E. HOUSE of Huntsville & Elizabeth McCORMACK of Bracebridge on Sept. 26, 1925 at Bracebridge.

15120-25 William Kenneth KETTLE, 22, farmer, Smithville, Limberlost Resort Muskoka, s/o Thomas Ira KETTLE (b. Smithville) & Laura PYSHER, married Myrtle Irene NELSON, 20, Smithville, Limberlost Resort Muskoka, d/o Ithmer I. NELSON (b. Smithville) & Edith KELLAM, witn: Florence E. BERNER & Annie CHRISTENSON both of Huntsville on Sept. 2, 1925 at Huntsville

16660-25 Solomon KING, 29, labourer, Parry Island, same, s/o Richard KING (b. Parry Island) & Maria PAWIS, married Alice WHEATLEY, 26, Parry Island, same, d/o Edward WHEATLEY (b. London England) & Ida WALKER, witn: Edward WHEATLEY & David L. KING both of Parry Sound on Oct. 6, 1925 at Parry Sound

15118-25 William Hugh KINSEY, 28, merchant, Bracebridge, same, s/o Walter William KINSEY (b. Newtown Wales) & Mary MacMILLAN, married Greta Kathleen McKAY, 23, book keeper, Bracebridge, same, d/o James McKAY (b. ?--brook Muskoka) & Violet I. MOSEY, witn: C. & Hazel KINSEY both of Bracebridge on March 2, 1925 at Knox Church, Bracebridge.

16659-25 Albert Paul KOTSCHENREUTHER, 25, labourer, Gersdorf Germany, Arnstein Mills Tp., s/o Johann KOTSCHENREUTHER (b. Oeselbach Bavaria) & Maria KARMAN, married Elsie Frieda JUNGHANS, 26, Niederwierschnitz Germany, Arnstein, d/o Oscar Emil JUNGHANS (b. Niederwierschnitz Saxony Germany) & Anna Maria RIEDEL, witn: Herman FRIDIGER & Annie HAMPEL both of Arnstein on Nov. 10, 1925 at Arnstein. 16661-25 Alex KUZMELUK, 28, labourer, Stanistau Poland, Pakesley, s/o John KUZMELUK (b. Poland) & Kateryne BUCREOMIVIRC, married Ester FORD, 18, of Inholmes McKellar Tp., d/o Robert FORD (b. Canada) & Rachel REID, witn: Mrs E. M. ROWLISON & Mrs Lena T. LOCKARDT both of Parry Sound on April 24, 1925 at Parry Sound
16674-25 Hermas LABRESQUE, 36, labourer, Perkins Mill Que., Pickerel, s/o Francois LABRESQUE & Adeline JONNEVILLE (Gonneville?), married Philomene FOX (Ananukwaam), 31, Wikwemikong, Garden Village, d/o Frank FOX & Marie ANAUKWAAM, witn: Zoe GUINDON & Olivier MALOUIN both of Pickerel on Feb. 10, 1925 at Pickerel

15122-25 Joseph LALONDE, 20, labourer, Morrison Tp., Gravenhurst, s/o Samuel LALONDE (b. French) & Mary SCHILL, married Phoebe RENNIE, 21, Bala, Gravenhurst, d/o William RENNIE (b. Bala) & Martha SCHILL, witn: Roy WILSON & Lillian LA FRANIER both of Gravenhurst on July 20, 1925 at Gravenhurst

16666-25 Joseph LAMOUREA, 19, labourer, Penetang, Parry Sound, s/o Joseph LAMOUREA (b. Lafontaine Ontario) & Agnes MEWBRIN, married Mildred BUSHEY, 19, McDougall Tp., Parry Sound, d/o Eli BUSHEY & Emma ALLDRED, witn: Charles & Delia LAMOUREA both of Parry Sound on Oct. 15, 1925 at Parry Sound 16670-25 Romey James LAND, 28, lumberman, Waubamik McDougall Tp., same, s/o Wellington LAND (b. Canada) & Ellen E. MONTGOMERY, married Ethel Thelma HISEY, 16, Waubamik, same, d/o (lives with guardian sic) David HISEY (b. Canada) & Mabel SAWDER, witn: Russel LAND of Waubamik & Myrtle YOKOM of Parry Sound on March 24, 1925 at Parry Sound

15121-25 Lewis John LANDON, 34, labourer, Vankoughnet Oakley Tp., Uffington Draper Tp., s/o William LANDON (b. Canada) & Maria PRENTESS, married Flora May McKENZIE, 18, Utterson Stephenson Tp., Dorset Ridout Tp., d/o John McKENZIE (b. Canada) & Mary TIBBLE, witn: Neita SMITH & Mildred MOONEY both of Bracebridge on Sept. 30, 1925 at Bracebridge

 
16663-25 Edgar LASBY, 21, farmer, West Montrose, Guelph, s/o Charles LASBY (b. Canada) & Nancy LATSON (Letson?), married Victoria HADDAD, 17, of Parry Sound, d/o Joseph HADDAD (b. Canada) & Moss Irene HUGHES, witn: James E. APPLEBE of Parry Sound & Phyllis HARRISON of Nobel on Oct. 22, 1925 at Parry Sound. 16671-25 Alexander LAWSON, 66, farmer, widower, Grey Co., Horseshoe Falding, s/o Alexander LAWSON (b. Scotland) & Margaret BOAG, married Elizabeth Ellis McDOUGALL, 66, widow, Thorold, Falding, d/o James ELLIS & Annie FIFE, witn: Leslie THWAITE & Mrs. A. J. JACKSON both of Falding on July 21, 1925 at Horseshoe, Falding
16672-25 John LEBERT, 25, jitney driver, McDougall Tp., same, s/o Joseph LEBERT (b. Canada) & Rosanna WHALES, married Violet Victoria PHILLIPS, 17, McDougall Tp., Dist of Parry Sound, d/o Hudson PHILLIPS (b. Canada) & Margaret WATSON, witn: Daniel LEBERT of McDougall Tp. & Mae LAWRENCE of Parry Sound on June 30, 1925 at Trinity Church Parry Sound. 16669-25 William Henry LEE, 25, labourer, Trout Creek, Burks Falls, s/o William Henry LEE (b. Durham Ont.) & Elizabeth CUNE (Carr?), married Clarissa Irene BOYCE, 30, Trout Creek, Burks Falls, d/o Israel BOYCE (b. Artemesia) & Charlotte MIDDLETON, witn: W. A. & Mrs. W. McCASKILL both of Burks Falls on Aug. 10, 1925 at Burks Falls
16665-25 William Albert LIGHT, 40, fisherman, Southampton England, Parry Sound, s/o Walter Thomas LIGHT (b. England) & Sarah GAIGER, married Olive Delina HAZZARD, 35, cook, of Southampton England, d/o William HAZZARD (b. Canada) & Delina GRENVILLE, witn: Laurence Grenville HAZZARD of Parry Sound & Mr. Marion McKAY of Capreol on Jan. 1, 1924 at Parry Sound 16667-25 Gordon Evert LILLICO, 27, merchant, Mariposa Tp. Victoria Co., Toronto, s/o William LILLICO (b. Canada) & mother's name not given, married Edna Whitney McQUIRE (McGuire?), 24, stenographer, Parry sound, Toronto, d/o Harry Freer McQUIRE (b. Canada) & Isabella CALLAGHAN, witn: George FIRBY of 772 Logan Ave. Toronto & Elizabeth HODGSON of Winona on Sept. 23, 1925 at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Parry Sound

15123-25 Tycko LINDGREN, 26, farmer, Sweden, Burks Falls, s/o Fred William LINDGREN (b. Sweden) & Caroline JOHNSON, married Betty GOLDSTICK, 27, Russia, 20 Northcliff St Toronto, d/o Joseph William GOLDSTICK (b. Latvia Russia) & Sarah KAHM, witn: Gladys GROH & Mrs. W. BELTON both of Gravenhurst on April 23, 1925 at Muskoka.

16668-25 John Robert Foster LITTLE, 23, labourer, McDougall Tp., Parry Sound, s/o Nathaniel LITTLE (b. Canada) & Esther McCRIMMON, married Mary Jean Alice DEGREE, 18, of Farnham Que., d/o Wilfred DEGREE (b. Canada) & Corinne RICHARD, witn: Mr. & Mrs Wilfred DEGREE both of Parry Sound on Sept. 7, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15124-25 Frederick William LOFT, 23, chauffeur, England, Huntsville, s/o Albert Edward LOFT & Louisa SAINS, married Violet Winifred PHILPOT, 21, England, Huntsville, d/o William PHILPOT & Winnie EAST, witn: William John & Winifred PHILPOT both of Huntsville on April 18, 1925 at All Saints Church Huntsville

16673-25 Joseph Bertrand LOFTUS, 31, farmer, Riversdale Bruce Co., same, s/o John LOFTUS & Elizabeth DURKIN, married Theresa Mary WOODRUFF, 30, tailoress, Kearney, same, d/o James WOODRUFF & Mary HOUSE, witn: Harold O'LEARY & Grace WOODRUFF both of Kearney on April 21, 1925 at St. Patrick's Church Kearney.
16662-25 John Stanley LOVERING, 29, widower, tobacconist, Coldwater, same, s/o John A. LOVERING (b. Canada) & Mary MARTIN, married Mary Evelina DION, 25, of Penetang, d/o Aime DION (b. Canada) & Georgina MOREAU, witn: Elmer DION of Moon River & Frances DION of Parry Sound on Nov. 12, 1925 at Moon River. 16664-25 George Walter LULOFF, 29, locomotive engineer, Eganville, Depot Harbour, s/o William LULOFF (b. Canada) & Louisa KANT, married Marguerite Mary ANDERSON, 19, of London England, d/o Frank ANDERSON (b. England) & May SHEPHERD, witn: E. W. ROWLISON & Maud B. LEE both of Parry Sound on Oct. 21, 1925 at Parry Sound.
16679-25 Gerald Clarence MABEN, 27, purchasing clerk, Grant Valley Ont., Detroit Michigan USA, s/o George MABEN (b. Canada) & Lydia Margaret SWANN, married Ina Frances DABALL, 23, Parry Sound, Detroit Michigan, d/o Alonzo W. DABALL (b. Canada) & Sarah DARLINGTON, witn: Milton L. ARMSTRONG of Parry Sound & Jennie M. GILL of Victoria Harbour on Jan. 22, 1925 at Victoria Harbour 16683-25 Charles Francis MALLON, 48, business manager, widower, Wilmington Illinois USA, Toronto, s/o Charles MALLON & Mary Ann FOLEY, married Theresa McGEE, 42, bookkeeper, Parry Sound, same, d/o Joseph McGEE & Annie McLAUGHLIN, witn: D'Arcy McGEE of Toronto & Mary A. McGEE of Parry Sound on Oct. 25, 1925 at St. Peter's Church Parry Sound

15125-25 Douglas Lloyd MASSEY, 22, mechanic, Port Carling, same, s/o Enright MASSEY (b. Port Carling) & Caroline M. HARRIS, married Zerelda Annie CHURCHILL, 24, teacher, Clinton, Port Carling, d/o David Thomas CHURCHILL & Annie Christina FERGUSON, witn: James William Henry & Edna May CROUCHER both of Port Carling on May 9, 1925 at St. Thomas' Church Bracebridge.

16681-25 Nino Gabriel MAURO, 22, railway operator, Cellara Italy, Callander, s/o Eugene MAURO (of Bracebridge) & Frances DEBARTILO, married Anna Amanda HURTUBISE, 19, Callander, same, d/o Henry HURTUBISE (of Callander) & Mary CONTARTE, witn: Henry & Omer HURTUBISE both of Callander on July 20, 1925 at Callander.
16686-25 John James McALLISTER, 32, real estate owner, Hamilton, same, s/o Harmon J. McALLISTER (b. Hamilton) & Julia LINGWOOD, married Mary Isabella REID, 20, Magnetawan, Hamilton, d/o Alexander REID (b. Smith's Falls) & Mary Alice OSBORNE, witn: Alvin O. REID & Youra C. MOULDING both of Magnetawan on March 18, 1925 at Magnetawan 16685-25 Charles Alfred McALISTER, 22, grocery clerk, Foley Tp., Parry Sound, s/o Charles McALISTER (b. Canada) & Ellen BADGER, married Emily Augusta VIGRASS, 19, Spence Tp., Parry Sound, d/o Albert VIGRASS (b. Canada) & Magdelena PLUMTREE, witn: Maud B. & Vida M. LEE both of Parry Sound on Aug. 19, 1925 at Parry Sound.
16688-25 Harvey MacDONALD, 20, contractor, Bronte Ont., same, s/o Alex MacDONALD (b. Canada) & Clarinda HYDES, married Helen Agnes MOYER, 18, of Parry Sound, d/o James MOYER (b. Canada) & Mary RUSSEL, witn: Norman L. & Leona M. MOYER both of Parry Sound on June 24, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15134-25 Angus McEACHERN, 27, hoist engineer, Oakley Tp., Muskoka Falls, s/o Peter McEACHERN (b. Dunbarton Scotland) & Malinda HAMILTON, married Bertha LOGAN, 20, Oakley Tp., Bracebridge, d/o David LOGAN (b. Eldon) & Hester Ann MILLER, witn: J. H. MADILL of Vancouver B.C. & Mrs. J. A. McCONNELL of Bracebridge on June 30, 1925 at Bracebridge

16684-25 Isaac John McINDOO, 25, labourer, Rosemount Simcoe Co., Parry Sound, s/o William McINDOO (b. Canada) & Margaret CHAMBERS, married Luella May BRENNAN, 18, Fesserton, Parry Sound, d/o Eli BRENNAN (b. Canada) & Nancy SHAW, witn: Arthur Edward POYTRESS & Mrs. Ethel SCOTT both of Parry Sound on Feb. 14, 1925 at Parry Sound

15132-25 Gordon Wilbert McINTYRE, 24, shipper, St. Catharines, Welland, s/o Wilbert S. McINTYRE (b. Mount Forest) & Jessie O'HESSA (O'Dessa?), married Ada Violet BAKER, 25, Holyrood, Martin's Siding, d/o Thomas BAKER (b. England) & Honora WAITE, witn: Florence A. & Mrs. F. E. BERNER both of Huntsville on June 27, 1925 at Huntsville

15135-25 Angus McKAY Junior, 21, lumberman, Purbrook Draper Tp., Dorset, s/o Alex McKAY (b. Canada) & Margaret WETTLEUFER, married Marion BURK, 19, Dorset, same, d/o Charles BURK (b. Canada) & Ivo REMEY, witn: Florence McNEILL & Mrs. J. WASDELL both of Bracebridge on May 21, 1925 at Bracebridge

16687-25 Milton Wilbert McKINNON, 22, teamster, Alliston, Sprucedale, s/o James McKINNON (b. Magnetawan) & Ada A. FLEMMING, married Mary Agnes THOMPSON, 18, Sprucedale, same, d/o William Henry THOMPSON (b. Manila Victoria Co.) & Mary Adeline MULIGAN, witn: Mary A. & Henry Nelson THOMPSON both of Sprucedale on March 6, 1925 at Sprucedale

15133-25 Asa Clifford McLACHLAN, 26, school teacher, Gurd Tp., Katrine Armour Tp., s/o Finley H. McLACHLAN (b. Alton) & Edith HEWITT, married Gertrude Ellen DOWN, 18, Fern Glen - Parry Sound District, Katrine, d/o Thomas DOWN (b. Sommerville) & Farley MURDY, witn: Mrs. C. A. ASBURY & Mrs. Eva E. BELFRY both of Huntsville on Jan. 10, 1925 at Huntsville

16689-25 William John McLACHLAN, 35, blacksmith, widower, 35, Magnetawan, Burks Falls, s/o William McLACHLAN (b. Kallendon? twp) & Mary BARTON, married Ethel HICKS, 25, Magnetawan, Burks Falls, d/o Thomas HICKS (b. Newmarket) & Henrietta POTTER, witn: Manson HICKS of Magnetawan & Christina S. HICKS of Sundridge on June 3, 1925 at Burks Falls

15131-25 John Borthwick McNAB, 23, surveyor, Gravenhurst, Creighton Mine, s/o John McNAB (b. Ontario) & illegible BORTHWICK, married Evelyn Mary Douglas McJANNET, 24, Gravenhurst, Creighton Mine, d/o George McJANNET (b. Scotland) & Mary DOUGLAS, witn: Charles Davidson GOSSAGE, of "Calydor" San. & Inez SOMERS of Toronto on Nov. 9, 1925 at Gravenhurst.

15136-25 Donald McRAE, 42, farmer, Uphill Victoria Co., Morrison Tp., s/o John (b. Scotland) & Caroline, married Florence DIAL, 21, Idaho USA, Morrison Tp., d/o Charles L. DIAL (b. St. Elmo Illinois) & Emma CHRITTENDEN, witn: Nellie F. SNEYD & Muriel E. MANSON both of Severn Bridge on April 25, 1925 at Severn Bridge

15129-25 Balfour Logie MEIL, 31 (b. 19 Oct 1893), builder, Cleveland Ohio, same, s/o Balfour MEIL (b. Scotland) & Rebecca MOUAT (b. Scotland), married Marion Constance Amy PEERS, 24, stenographer, Ontario, 25 Barber Ave Toronto, d/o James T. PEER (b. Ontario) & Eliza BURWELL, witn: Gladys Lorene WHITE of 137 Lindsay Ave & Alexander Scott HAMILTON of 8117 Gerry Ave in Cleveland, on Sept. 7, 1925 at Ballagh Falls.

 
16675-25 Norman Nathaniel MILKE, 30, station agent, Mulgrave Tp. - Labelle Co. Que., Otter Lake, s/o Reinholdt T. MILKE (b. Canada) & Minnie POPKE, married Margaret Elizabeth Isabella Henrietta CHRISTENSON, 22, telephone operator, Parry Sound, Otter Lake (?), d/o Christian J. CHRISTENSON (b. Canada) & Margaret J. BEACON, witn: C. E. CHRISTENSON & Merle ARMSTRONG both of Parry Sound on May 23, 1925 at Parry Sound 16676-25 Harwood Shirley MILLER, 30, farmer, Chapman Tp., same, s/o Hugh H. MILLER (b. Leeds Co.) & Cecilia HAYES, married Agnes CROZIER, 29, nurse, Ryerson Tp., Chapman Tp., d/o John CROZIER (b. Ontario) & Mary WISEMAN, witn: Anna & Robert CROZIER both of Cecebe Ryerson Tp. on Nov. 12, 1925 at Cecebe
16678-25 Albert MINOR, 29, farmer, Lount Tp., Machar Tp., s/o David MINOR (b. Waterloo Tp.) & Christina GATES, married Elizabeth Margaret McKEE, 21, Machar Tp., same, d/o Andrew McKEE (b. Donegal Ireland) & Jennet TENNANT, witn: Rachel J. & William J. McKEE both of South River on March 25, 1925 at South River.

15130-25 John MOORE, 27, electrician, New York USA, Bracebridge, s/o John MOORE & Jessie MUGETT?, married Sadie Eleanor COLSON, 23, Muskoka, Bracebridge, d/o Alfred COLSON & Mary Jane FRAINE, witn: Mary & Alfred J. COLSON both of Bracebridge on July 14, 1925 at Bracebridge

16680-25 Ovila Pierre MOREAU, 26, saw mill hand, widower, Whitney, Callander, s/o Alphonse MOREAU & Rosalie CONSTANTINE, married Anna Belle PAGET, 26, Callander, same, d/o Joseph PAGET & Christina THIBEAULT, witn: John AUGIER & Joseph PAGET both of Callander on Aug. 24, 1925 at Callander

15128-25 William Winden MORING, 21, lumberman, South Africa, Jarlsberg, s/o John MORING (b. Reading England) & Katherine STEPHENS, married Mildred MOORE, 18, Owen Sound, same, d/o James MOORE (b. Ontario) & Mary HILLIS, witn: John H. & Clara J. MORING both of Huntsville on March 13, 1925 at Huntsville

15127-25 Albert Cyril MORRELL, 24, baker, London England, Gravenhurst, s/o Henry John MORRELL (b. London England) & Margaret Katherine GRAW, married Mildred Evelyn THOMPSON, 18, Oshawa, Gravenhurst, d/o William THOMPSON (b. Dagenham England) & Louisa Mary CLARK, witn: Walter BURNS & Margaret A. WALKER both of Gravenhurst on April 30, 1926 at Gravenhurst [divorced 6/4/52]

16682-25 Thomas Francis MURROUSKE, 25, labourer, Gurd Tp., Trout Creek, s/o John MURROUSKE & Julia KRESSKE, married Anna Frances ODRENSKE (?), 19, Gurd Tp., same, d/o Henry ODRENSKE & Mary KRIONAKS?, witn: Mary Frances ODRENSKE & Joseph TYRRELL, both of Trout Creek on June 30, 1925 at Trout Creek
16677-25 Domenico MUSOLINO, 21, labourer, Schimdilifa Italy, North Bay, s/o Antonio MUSOLINO (b. Schimdilifa Italy) & Francesca SCAPPATURA, married Catherine SOMMACAL, 20, Arnstein Ontario, North Bay, d/o Joseph SOMMACAL (b. Bologna Italy) & Mary Louise FABENA, witn: Fred & Esther SOMMACAL both of Arnstein on Aug. 3, 1925 at Arnstein

15126-25 Francis George MYERS, 22, labourer, Gravenhurst, same, s/o Wellington MYERS (b. Shelburne) & Emily Elizabeth RAEBURNE, married Rose Marie Pearl LACASSE, 22, Ville Marie Quebec, Severn, d/o Heironygne LACASSE (b. Montreal) & Elizabeth PERREAULT, witn: Jean E. HALL of Bracebridge & Florence GONEMAN of Gravenhurst on Sept. 30, 1925 at Bracebridge.

15138-25 John Boyd NAYLER, 28, electrical engineer, Belleville, St. Catharines, s/o James Edwin NAYLER (b. London England) & Amy BARLOW, married Flora Adelaide Leonne FAWCETT, 22 (b. 12 March 1903), Dawson - The Yukon, Gravenhurst, d/o Adam FAWCETT (b. Yorkshire England) & Florence SMITHSON, witn: Mrs. Robert POLLARD of Swastika & Cecil FAWCETT of Kirkland Lake on Oct. 14, 1925 at Gravenhurst

15137-25 Wilfred Lawrence NEWMAN, 28, merchant, Stisted Tp., Sprucedale, s/o Emile NEWMAN (b. France) & Alice TRULEY (Gurley?), married Rosalie EVANS, 20, Cardwell Tp., Sprucedale, d/o James EVANS (b. London England) & Clare HEWITT, witn: James EVANS of Sprucedale & Eva L. SAMES of Huntsville on Dec. 8, 1925 at Huntsville.

15139-25 Levi Alvia NICHOLLS, 24, farmer, Monk Tp., same, s/o Edward NICHOLLS (b. Toronto) & Mary BADGEROW, married Alice Mary CLARK, 21, Toronto, Milford Bay Monk Tp., d/o William CLARK (b. England) & Mary SAWYER, witn: Arthur Thomas CLARK of Milford Bay & Lillian Mary NICHOLLS of Falkenburg on Dec. 16, 1925 at St. Mark's Church Milford Bay

 

5141-25 Andrew Olla OLSEN, 35, farmer, Ullswater Watt Tp., same, s/o Tobias OLSEN & Mary Anne McKESKEL, married Anna Gwendoline HILLMAN, 21, Boyne City Michigan USA, Raymond WATT Tp., d/o James Richard HILLMAN & Sarah Jane EARNSHAW, witn: Victor CREASOR & Marguerite HILLMAN both of Ullswater on Oct. 7, 1925 at Ullswater

15140-25 Robert ORR, 39, fitter, Belfast Ireland, Gravenhurst, s/o Adam ORR (b. Ireland) & Jane GUY, married Hazel Irene OLDFIELD, 23, Morrison Tp., Gravenhurst, d/o John J. OLDFIELD (b. England) & Jemima McLEAN, witn: Charles & Hilda BONNIS both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 1, 1925 at Severn Bridge.

16691-25 E. Frank ORSER, 27, market gardener, Orillia, same, s/o Norton ORSER (b. Price's Corners Simcoe Co.) & Ida COULSON, married H. Leona QUINN, 27, Hagerman Tp., same, d/o John QUINN (b. Co. Tyrone Ireland) & Annabella STEWART, witn: R. N. TAIT of Parry Sound & Millie GARDINER of Sutton West on May 29, 1925 at Hagerman Tp. 16693-25 Oscar Murray OSBORNE, 26, labourer, Magnetawan, same, s/o Joseph George OSBORNE (b. Ontario) & Matilda MILLIN (Millen?), married Elizabeth Pearl BOYES, 21, Chapman Tp., same, d/o John BOYES (b. Ontario) & Katie ALDERSON, witn: Melvin OSBORNE & Addie BOYES both of Magnetawan on Sept. 16, 1925 at Sundridge.
16690-25 Robert James OSBORNE, 23, labourer, Trout Creek, same, s/o Jarvis B. OSBORNE (b. Paisley Albion Co.) & Mary Jane McKINNEY, married Iva Verna GREEN, 18, Trout Creek, same, d/o Bertram E. GREEN (b. Stratford-on-Avon England) & Margaret Ellen AIKENS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Frederick L. LEWIS both of Trout Creek on May 20, 1925 at Trout Creek. 16692-25 Robert Percival OSBORNE, 33, farmer, Ryerson Tp., Spence Tp., s/o Robert OSBORNE (b. Nottawasaga) & Lucinda WHITE, married Ida Llewlya PRICE, 20, Kearney, Ryerson Tp., d/o George Henry PRICE (b. Muskoka) & Charlotte Ellen CROWNER, witn: David Slyn MOORE of Dunchurch & Bertha OSBORNE of Magnetawan on March 4, 1925 at Burks Falls.
16694-25 Joseph OSHELL, 44, labourer, Germany, Trout Creek, s/o John OSHELL & Teresa TUNY, married Mary ODROWSKI, 21, Gurd Tp., same, d/o Henry ODROWSKI & Mary KRIOWSKA, witn: Helen ODROWSKI & Martin LANG both of Trout Creek on Oct. 27, 1925 at Trout Creek 16699-25 Onel PAULIN, 21, barber, L'Amique New Brunswick, Callander, s/o Pierre PAULIN & Emily BLANCHARD, married Rose MIRE, 18, Astorville, North Bay, d/o Xavier MIRE & Manda CROCHETICE, witn: Louis MIRE & Patrick PAULIN both of Callander on July 18, 1925 at Callander
16697-25 David Sylvester PENDER, 23, labourer, Falding, same, s/o George SMITH (sic) (b. Canada) & Gertrude LITTLE, married Marjorie Irene SMITH, 18, of James Bay Junction, d/o Thomas PENDER (sic) (b. Canada) & Mary BEAUPRE , witn: James LOUCKS of Falding & Mrs. Joseph DOWLING of Parry Sound on June 15, 1925 at Parry Sound

15142-25 William PENWRIGHT, 51, labourer, widower, England, 92 Gladstone Ave Oshawa, s/o John PENWRIGHT (b. England) & Elizabeth THROUGHGOOD, married Fannie Anne BRAY, 46, school teacher, Muskoka Dist., Martin's Siding Muskoka, d/o Daniel BRAY (b. England) & Matilda MADILL, witn: Fred R. BRAY of Utterson & Ethel M. BRAY of Huntsville on Sept. 17, 1925 at Martin's Siding

16698-25 William John PERKINS, 21, labourer, Crownhill, Bourdeau, s/o Henry Albert PERKINS (b. England) & Lizzie GREEN, married Roxy May PERKINS, 20, England, Bourdeau, d/o John PERKINS (b. England) & Amelia TAYLOR, witn: J. E. CHIPSHAM & Alma A. MORRISON both of Sprucedale on March 30, 1925 at Sprucedale 16696-25 Enoch Herbert PHILLIPS, 28, labourer, Parry Sound, same, s/o Enoch PHILLIPS (b. Canada) & Hannah McALLISTER, married Amelia Pearl KEATING, 22, of Parry Sound, d/o George KEATING (b. Canada) & Agness QUINN, witn: Hannah Jane PHILLIPS & William WILLETT both of Parry Sound on Aug. 17, 1925 at Parry sound.
 

156143-25 Albert James PHIPPEN, 39, carpenter, Brunel Tp., 736 Pape Ave. Toronto, s/o Francis PHIPPEN (b. Bath England) & Flora Maria WELLINGS, married Elizabeth Alexandrina KAY, 27, stenographer, Stephenson Tp., 416 St. Clarens Ave Toronto, d/o Alfred KAY (b. Canada) & Kate DARLING, witn: Annie E. KAY of Port Sydney & Edward V. T. PHIPPEN of Toronto on Aug. 1, 1925 at Port Sydney.

16695-25 Tom PICKLES, 31, labourer, England, Bracebridge, s/o Edward PICKLES (b. England) & Rebecca DAVIS, married Ellen Grace COLE, 21, teacher, Machar Tp., South River, d/o James S. COLE (b. South River) & Eliza Grace POTTER, witn: Alma J. & Arthur F. COLE both of South River on Aug. 13, 1925 at South River

15144-25 Fred PICKLES, 28, shoe maker, England, Bracebridge, s/o Edwin PICKLES (b. Wiltshire England) & Rebecca DAVIS, married Myrtle OLIVER, 20, Macauley Tp., same, d/o Joseph OLIVER (b. Leeds England) & Emma SPENCER, witn: Elsie SMITH of Brussels & Joseph OLIVER of Bracebridge on June 24, 1925 at Bracebridge

15146-25 Henry William PILGER, 33, farmer, Barkway, Houseys Rapids, s/o Gustave PILGER (b. Toronto) & Anna KOHL, married Marjorie Ellen KITCHEN, 17, Uffington, Houseys Rapids, d/o William KITCHEN (b. Uffington) & Minnie GOHEEN, witn: Adolph PILGER of Barkway & Margaret SIMPSON of Gravenhurst on June 3, 1925 at Bracebridge

15145-25 James Gillis PTOLEMY, 46, trackman, Binbrook, Bracebridge, s/o William PTOLEMY (b. Pembroke) & Elizabeth DONALDSON, married Josephine DOWNEY, 26, England, Bracebridge, d/o John Thomas DOWNEY (b. Ireland) & Martha HUTON, witn: Emma & John SAUNDERS both of Bracebridge on June 3, 1925 at Gravenhurst

16703-25 Joseph RANNELLS, 26, mechanic, Bear Lake, Parry Sound, s/o Frank RANNELLS (b. Canada) & Mary NAPIER, married Clara DAVIS, 22, of Parry Sound, d/o William DAVIS (b. Canada) & Elvina HANNA, witn: William LITTLE & Lila DAVIS both of Parry Sound on Jan. 24, 1925 at Parry Sound. 16702-25 Wallace REEKIE, 25, farmer, McDougall Tp., same, s/o Charles REEKIE (b. Canada) & Charlotte Jane McGUIRE, married Hannah Gladys PHILLIPS, 19, McDougall Tp., same, d/o Robert PHILLIPS (b. Canada) & Charlotte DRAPER, witn: Sandford REEKIE & Margaret M. CALDER both of Parry Sound on Aug. 27, 1925 at McDougall
16709-25 Anthony C. RICH, 28, labourer, South Hemsworth, same, s/o Bernard B. RICH & Appolinia STEFFLER, married Mary Clara Margaret CREVIER, 20, Loring, Trout Creek, d/o James CREVIER & Margaret CASSAVANT, witn: Agnes Cecilia RICH of Powassan & George RICH of Trout Creek on Sept. 15, 1925 at Trout Creek. 16708-25 David Adam Edward RICHARDSON, 27, blacksmith helper railway shops, Wilbur Ont., North Bay, s/o Robert RICHARDSON & Eunice PETERS, married Mary MORRISSEY, 30 Nipissing Junction, same, d/o James MORRISSEY & Mary BIRCH, witn: Ernest & Kate MORRISSEY both of Nipissing Junction on Nov. 16, 1925 at Callander.
16707-25 Delbert RIVERS, 21, railroader, Byng Inlet, same, s/o Joseph LARIVIERE (sic) (b. Canada) & Amanda CASTAGNET, married Yvonne DUPUIS, 17, of Ottawa, d/o Emile DUPUIS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth McDERMOTT, witn: Stanley LANGLADE & Florence LARIVIERE both of Byng Inlet on April 29, 1925 at Byng Inlet 16705-25 Alexander Paul ROBERTSON, 28, labourer, Dunchurch, same, s/o Alexander ROBERTSON (b. Scotland) & Mary WILCOX, married Bertha E. MOORE, 20, of Dunchurch, d/o Thomas MOORE (b. Canada) & Sarah Elizabeth STANGER, witn: Allan & Beatrice ROBERTSON both of Dunchurch on May 20, 1925 at Parry Sound.
16700-25 Harold Beverly ROBINSON, 28, mechanic, Stisted Tp., Huntsville, s/o Luke ROBINSON (b. Forrest Ont.) & Estella HALL, married Mary Beatrice GRAFF (Groff?), 25, stenographer, Alderdale, Huntsville, d/o David GRAFF (b. Renfrew) & Mary Elizabeth HOWE, witn: Alfred Eric GRAFF of Chisholm & Rheta Maud ROBINSON of Huntsville on Jan. 29, 1925 at Chisholm

15147-25 John Elvin ROBINSON, 19, labourer, Milliken, Mactier, s/o Edward ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Annie WESTLAND, married Annie May MULLEN, 18, Torrance, Mactier, d/o John MULLEN (b. Canada) & Mary DONNELLY, witn: James McMIKLEN & Charlotte LOCKHART both of Mactier on Aug. 9, 1925 at Freeman, Tp. Mactier.

16701-25 Clarence Wilfred RODTKA, 22, lumberman, Fort William, Broadbent, s/o Edward RODTKA (b. Germany) & Christian SLUNISKA, married Violet Jane SMITH, 18, Broadbent McKellar Tp., same (?), d/o James Henry SMITH (b. England) & Margaret J. JOHNSTONE, witn: Owen Kenneth HEARNS of Drumbo & Lavina Adeline FORBES of Broadbent on Sept. 3, 1925 at Orrville 16704-25 William Charles ROSEBOROUGH, 34, salesman, Owen Sound, Kirkland Lake, s/o William ROSEBOROUGH (b. St. Vincent Ont.) & Jennie SHOULDICE, married Myrtle Eva THOMPSON, 23, school teacher, Simone Tp., Kirkland Lake, d/o Joseph THOMPSON (b. Vaughan Tp.) & Emma MOIR, witn: John THOMPSON of Burks Falls & Ethel J. PILLEY of North Bay on July 21, 1925 at Burks Falls.
16706-25 James RUXTON, 30, clerk, Rosseau, Pakesley, s/o James RUXTON (b. Milton Ont.) & Mary Isabella JACKSON, married Clara Ellen BALL, 21, McKellar, Pakesley, d/o Joseph Hilton BALL (b. Arnprior) & Sarah Ellen JACKSON, witn: Ry S. BALL & Velma I. ANGST both of McKellar on May 9, 1925 at McKellar 16726-25 Solomon ST. JEAN, 28, farmer, Astorville, same, s/o Eugene ST. JEAN & Delia DESJARDINS, married Clara GAUTHIER, 22, Cornwall, South Himsworth Tp., d/o Cleophus GAUTHIER & Hermiline BRISSON, witn: Arthur & Edwige GAUTHIER both of Powassan on May 4, 1925 at Parry Sound
16711-25 George Albert SALTER, 28, labourer, Barrie, Depot Harbour, s/o Frederick SALTER (b. Canada) & Sarah STALES, married Lillian WIGGLESWORTH, 25, of Heathersage Derbyshire England, d/o Herbert Arthur WIGGLESWORTH (b. England) & Jane Elizabeth DAWE, witn: Alex SALTER & W. HUTCHING both of Depot Harbour on Sept. 30, 1925 at Parry Sound

15152-25 Robert Thomas SCHELL, 25, labourer, Wood Tp., Walkers Point, s/o Richard SCHELL (b. Canada) & Martha GILLAN, married Margaret Smith WALKER, 20, Wood Tp., Walkers Point, d/o Harper WALKER (b. Canada) & Louise SMITH, witn: Mildred WALKER of Walkers Point & John W. SCHELL of Barlochan, on Oct. 27, 1925 at Walkers Point

16725-25 Fulton Whiteside SCOTT, 24, labourer, Little Britain, Boakview, s/o Thomas SCOTT (b. Canada) & Rebecca EVERSON, married Caroline WATTS, 18, of Waubamik, d/o Malcolm WATTS (b. Canada) & Lucy SCARR, witn: Gryph & Jane SCARR both of Boakview on April 24, 1925 at Parry Sound. 16721-25 Cyril Charles SCOTT, 20, labourer, Parry sound, Depot Harbour, s/o John SCOTT (b. Canada) & Mary MITCHELL, married Lillian May BAKER, 18, of Kingston, d/o J. H. BAKER (b. Canada) & Jennie CONRAY, witn: A. J. & N. SMITH both of Depot Harbour on June 8, 1925 at Depot Harbour
16723-25 Edward SETCHELL, 25, clerk, Ferris Tp., Callander, s/o William SETCHELL (b. Kings Lynn England) & Mary PULFORD, married Gertrude McGOWAN, 29, North Himsworth Tp., Callander, d/o John (b. Midhurst) & Exilda, witn: Russel SETCHELL of Callander & Edith SHAW of Toronto on June 3, 1925 at Callander

15160-25 Duncan William SHAY, 22, labourer, Orillia, Huntsville, d/o William SHAY (b. Canada) & Caroline FROATS, married Beatrice McFADDEN, 19, Bracebridge, Huntsville, d/o William McFADDEN (b. Canada) & Mary HOOPER, witn: Mary SHAY & Garfield McFADDEN both of Huntsville on April 15, 1925 at Bracebridge.

16722-25 James Parker SHIELDS, 27, labourer, North Himsworth Tp., Callander, s/o Jeremiah SHIELDS (b. St. Anne Que.) & Elizabeth THOMAS, married Ruth Lillian MURRAY, 22, North Himsworth Tp., Callander, d/o John MURRAY (b. Arthur Ont.) & Ruth FERRIS, witn: W. A. ANDERSON of Simcoe? & Margaret MURRAY of Buffalo NY on June 10, 1925 at Callander  
16710-25 George Wilford SHEPHERD, 27, dentist, Guelph, Sundridge, s/o Edgar SHEPHERD (b. Wellington Co.) & Minnie CROWE, married Cora Duke WILSON, 23, clerk, Strong Tp., Sundridge, d/o John WILSON & Mary DUKE, witn: William E. WILSON of Sundridge & Edgar J. W. SHEPHERD of Burks Falls on Dec. 25, 1925 at the home of the bride's father at Strong Tp

15156-25 Robert Clifford SHEPPARD, 21, plasterer, Toronto, same, s/o R. William Charles SHEPPARD (b. Corbeton? Ontario) & Sarah Latish HUTCHINSON, married Mable Winnifred SHAPCOTT, 20, operator, Devon England, Toronto, d/o James Arthur SHAPCOTT (b. England) & Louisa BAKER, witn: Thomas VARTON & Henry Ogle HENDERSON both of Toronto on Sept. 2, 1925 at Bracebridge. [divorced 27 May 1936]

15148-25 George Harold SHORT, 22, labourer, Draper Tp., same, s/o Thomas SHORT (b. Stayner) & Sarah LUSCOMBE married Ellen Katherine DAVIDSON, 20, Draper Tp., same, d/o George L. DAVIDSON (b. Uffington) & Ellen M. TERRIE (Lerice?), witn: Tom KIRKPATRICK & Mary McCRACKEN both of Uffington on Nov. 25, 1925 at Bracebridge

16713-25 Edgar Ross SIMPSON, 25, truck driver, Queensville, North Bay, s/o John Wallis SIMPSON (b. King St.) & Jennie STOREY, married Annie Eveline RIVERS, 16, N. Hemsworth Tp., North Bay, d/o Thomas Norman RIVERS (b. St. Mary's Ont.) & Lily ELLIOTT, witn: Albertha RIVERS of North Bay & Hugh McKECHNIE of Callander on Sept. 30, 1925 at Callander
16717-25 Cecil Howes SKELDING, 28, teacher, Manitoba, Vancouver, s/o James Edward SKELDING (b. Bruce Co.) & Elizabeth H. HOWES, married Ethel Catherine LUSH, 23, teacher, Burks Falls, same, d/o Richard LUSH (b. Yarmouth) & Catherine HOLBERT, witn: Alma LUSH & Robert BATTRICK both of Burks Falls on Aug. 24, 1925 at Burks Falls. 16724-25 Henry James SMITH, 35, farmer, Huntsville, Powassan, s/o James Harry SMITH (b. Campbellford) & Annie BROWN, married Bertha GRIMM, 22, Carr , same, d/o Otto William GRIMM (b. Elberfeld Germany) & Helen Augustanie HAUFE, witn: Robert ANDERSON of Powassan & Clara Frieda GRIMM of Carr on May 11, 1925 at Commanda.
16714-25 William Edward SMITH, 23, boatman, Spanish Dist. Algoma, French River Station CPR, s/o Edward SMITH (b. Canada) & Rachel RIPLEY, married Florence Ellen SOPHER, 17, French River, French River Station, d/o George SOPHER (b. Canada) & Jessie SCHELL, witn: Charles TRACY & Elsie MILLER both of Parry Sound on March 13, 1925 at Parry Sound. 16715-25 John Conrad SMITH, 29, locomotive fireman, Foley Tp., Capreol, s/o George Nelson SMITH (b. Canada) & Gertrude LITTLE, married Annie Gladys McGOWN, 26, teacher, of Foley Tp., d/o John McGOWN (b. Canada) & Betsy OLSEN, witn: Mrs. Jessie C. BINNIE & Miss E. CONNELL both of Parry Sound on Sept. 15, 1925 at Parry Sound

15158-25 Charles SMITH, 24, farmer, Southend England, Bracebridge, s/o parent's names unknown, married Clara Elsie WEST, 23, Cardwell Tp., Bracebridge, d/o Albert WEST (b. Ontario) & Alice HEWITT, witn: Mrs. R. BURRIDGE & John DOELY (Sorly?) both of Bracebridge on April 22, 1925 at Bracebridge.

15150-25 Herbert Stanley SMITH, 21, labourer, Etwell, same, s/o Elijah SMITH (b. Canada) & Amy BROWN, married Elizabeth BLUNDEL, 19, Etwell, Aspdin, d/o Bertram BLUNDEL (b. England) & Margaret HENDERSON, witn: George & Irene SMITH both Etwell at June 3, 1925 at Etwell.

15149-25 Sherwood Nelson SMITH, 18, labourer, Baysville, Huntsville, s/o Herbert SMITH (b. Canada) & Mary LIDGOLD, married Martha DRAPER, 15, Orillia Tp., Huntsville, d/o Charles DRAPER (b. Canada) & Lois WHILLOUGHBY, witn: Mrs. C (illegible) ASBURY & Mrs. Mary GEBHARDT both of Huntsville on Nov. 14, 1925 at Huntsville.

15151-25 Frank Floyd SNIDER, 29, mechanic, Orillia, Bracebridge, s/o Frank L. SNIDER (b. Whitby) & Annie CASSIN, married Nellie STROUD, 29, Cardwell Tp., Aspdin Stisted Tp., d/o Leander STROUD (b. illegible) & Jane BARNBRIDGE (Bainbridge?), witn: Orma & Jessie SNIDER both of Bracebridge on Nov. 14, 1925 at Bracebridge

15155-25 Ernest Sydney STAMP, 23, labourer, Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, s/o Jacob C. STAMP (b. Germania Ont) & Susan ELLIS, married Maud Ethel DAVIDSON, 21, Uffington, Bracebridge, d/o Harold DAVIDSON (b. Uffington) & Rebecca WARD, witn: Elsie CASPER of Bracebridge & Cecil STAMP of Germania on Oct. 21, 1925 at Bracebridge

16718-25 Richard Alexander STARK, 33, liveryman, Chetwynd, Burks Falls, s/o Robert STARK (b. Toronto) & Mary NOLEY, married Electra Valens ANDREWS, 26, nurse, Dunchurch, Burks Falls, d/o Robert ANDREWS (b. Pakesley) & Margaret Jane MOORE, witn: Lela GLENNY & Ernest E. LONG both of Burks Falls on Aug. 28, 1925 at Burks Falls

15157-25 Arnold STEPHEN, 25, salesman, Port Carling, same, s/o Jack STEPHEN (b. Port Carling) & Etta BROWN, married Gretta Beatrix HARRIS, 22, Port Carling, same, d/o William HARRIS (b. Co. Wicklow Ireland) & Eliza J. MINION, witn: Melville L. HARRIS & Leila STEPHEN both of Port Carling on June 10, 1925 at Port Carling

16716-25 Oscar STEPHENS, 31, labourer, Wood Tp., Strong Tp., s/o A. STEPHENS (b. Ontario) & Emilie BURGESS, married Annie McCONNELL, 26, Morrison Tp., Strong Tp., d/o James McCONNELL (b. Ontario) & Agnes FITCHETT, witn: Garfield McCONNELL & Fannie BLAKELOCK both of Strong Tp. on Sept. 8, 1925 at Sundridge.
 

15153-25 Donald James STEVENSON, 25, lumberer, Macauley Tp., Port Sydney, s/o Hugh STEVENSON (b. Macauley Tp.) & Ida FISHER, married Elizabeth Hannah ORR, 27, widow, Stevenson Tp., Port Sydney, d/o Samuel NICKASON (b. Guelph) & Charity WEBB, witn: Herbert STEVENSON of Port Sydney & Margaret McCARTNEY of Utterson on Oct. 23, 1925 at Utterson

16712-25 Edward STEWART, 24, labourer, Magnetawan, same, s/o Frank STEWART (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth ROBISON, married Eva WHALLEY, 23, Chapman Tp., Magnetawan, d/o Thomas W. WHALLEY (b. London England) & Mariah JENKINS, witn: Thomas R. STEWART & L. Dora Orr SMITH both of Magnetawan on Jan. 27, 1925 at Magnetawan.

16720-25 Leonard Hibbert STEWART, 30, locomotive engineer, Gravenhurst, Toronto, s/o John STEWART (b. Canada) & Susan MILLER, married Mary Russell MORRISON, 24, sales clerk, of Newcraighall Scotland, d/o William MORRISON (b. Scotland) & Annie McMILLAN, witn: Fred THOMPSON & Margaret MORRISON both of Parry Sound on June 27, 1925 at Parry Sound

15154-25 William Isaac STILL, 22, farmer, Burks Falls, same, s/o William John STILL (b. Ontario) & Mary ROBINSON, married Viola Elizabeth PHILLIPS, 18, Burks Falls, same, d/o James PHILLIPS (b. Ontario) & Rachael ARMSTRONG, witn: Mickey BOOTH & Mrs. John COLLINS both of Huntsville on Jan. 14, 1925 at Huntsville

16719-25 John Gilbert STILLAR, 28, labourer, Powassan, Trout Creek, s/o Thomas STILLAR (b. Perth) & Lena SCHLOSSER, married Annie HUNTER, 23, North Bay, Himsworth Tp., d/o Robert James HUNTER (b. Bruce Ont.) & Rachel Ann ROBINSON, witn: Robert Emmerson SIMPSON of Powassan & Nina Catherine BRENNAN of Callander on June 23, 1925 at Wisawasa

15159-25 William SUTHERLAND, 39, farmer, Muskoka Tp., same, s/o James SUTHERLAND (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Jane YEOMAN, married Ada SEFTON, 33, dressmaker, Draper Tp., same, d/o William SEFTON (b. Co. Down Ireland) & Harriet SPREADBOROUGH, witn: Margaret SPREADBORO & Margaret HUBER both of Bracebridge on March 31, 1925 at Bracebridge.

 

15166-25 Edward R. B. TAYLOR, 20, farmer, Macauley Tp., same, d/o Samuel TAYLOR (b. Ontario) & Ellen S. NAPIER, married Irene KETCH, 16, Muskoka Dist., Macauley Tp., d/o Uriah KETCH (b. Ontario) & Amelia A. FLEMING, witn: William J. J. TAYLOR & Edith FULLER both of Bracebridge on Feb. 18, 1925 at Bracebridge

16728-25 James Leonard TAYLOR, 20, barber, Magnetawan, same, s/o Herbert TAYLOR (b. Richmond Hill) & Barbara MUIR, married Reta Gertrude BELL, 19, Burks Falls, Magnetawan, d/o William Thomas BELL (b. Illegible Ontario) & Mary Jane KENNEDY, witn: Morris KENNEDY & Mildred BELL both of Burks Falls on Jan. 20, 1925 at Burks Falls
16727-25 Austin Edward THOMPSON, 28, labourer, Ferguson Tp., McKellar Village, s/o William THOMPSON & Agnes JUNCK, married Margaret Ena ROBINSON, 20, McKellar Tp., McKellar Village, d/o William John ROBINSON & Martha Ellen JACKSON, witn: Rachel THOMPSON & Leonard ROBINSON both of McKellar on Dec. 11, 1925 at McKellar.

15161-25 Alex THOMPSON, 23, farmer, Rama Simcoe Co., Franklin, s/o Stephen THOMPSON (b. Egremont England) & Flora MacDONALD, married Elizabeth Alice KINGDOM, 20, telephone operator, Toronto, Franklin, d/o Edward KINGDOM (b. Whitby) & Mary Elizabeth SLEE, witn: Malcolm THOMPSON & Lillian Ethel PETERSEN both of South Portage on Dec. 30, 1925 at Huntsville

16729-25 Harry Arthur THURLOW, 22, labourer, Kent England, Parry Sound, s/o Anthony T. THURLOW (b. England) & Alice McDONALD, married Phyllis Caroline LEGGE, 19, of Carling Tp., d/o Frederick C. LEGGE (b. Canada) & Susan Caroline FRANCIS, witn: William & Edith JAMES both of Haines Lake on July 9, 1925 at Trinity Church Parry Sound.

15162-25 Herbert Wilson TODD, 27, farmer, Humphrey Tp., same, s/o Herbert Wilson TIBBEL (sic) (b. Canada) & Charlotte LASHBROOK, married Rosabell TIBBEL, 21, Ullswater, Watt Tp., d/o Hugh TIBBEL (b. Canada) & Sarah Jane GREER, witn: Laurence James FRASER of Humphrey & Dora TIBBEL of Ullswater on Oct. 21, 1925 at Ullswater

15163-25 William Wallace TOLL, 28, farmer, Vankoughnet Oakley Tp., same, s/o Samuel E. TOLL (b. East Templeton Quebec) & Mary J. BOYCE, married Helda Blanche BOOTH, 18, Fraserburg Macauley Tp., same, d/o Byron Beverly BOOTH (b. York Co.) & Adelaide STONEHOUSE, witn: Thomas Bruce TOLL of Vankoughnet & Miriam Ella BOOTH of Fraserburg on Aug. 5, 1925 at Bracebridge

15165-25 Frank Cuthbert TOMES, 21, restaurateur, Northampton England, Gravenhurst, s/o Henry W. TOMES (b. England) & Mary Jane CUTHBERT, married Matilda Jane ROBINSON 25, waitress, widow, Muskoka Tp., Gravenhurst, d/o John WALMSLEY (b. Canada) & Ida WESTBROOK, witn: Mrs. A. McNEILL of Bracebridge & J. R. SYMINGTON of Gravenhurst on April 15, 1925 at Bracebridge

16730-25 William George TOUGH, 34, farmer, Machar Tp., same, s/o Henry TOUGH (b. Scotland) & Agnes TENNANT, married Louise Antonia LOHIN (?), 24, Lount Tp., Machar Tp., d/o John LOHIN (b. Switzerland) & Louise DETTE, witn: Emma & Albert LOHIN both of South River on June 17, 1925 at South River 16731-25 Arthur Welland TRAFFORD, 25, labourer, Fitzroy Tp., Strong Tp., s/o William TRAFFORD (b. Liverpool England) & Emma TALBOT, married Annie Lillian Alberta LAMB, 24 (?), Strong Tp., same, d/o Albert LAMB (b. St. Mary's Ont.) & Ellen LUCK, witn: Eric TRAFFORD of Kingston Mines & Albert LAMB of Sundridge on April 15, 1925 at Sundridge

15164-25 Arthur TURNER, 38, farmer, Rosseau Falls, Aspdin, s/o George TURNER (b. England) & Elizabeth STROUD, married Mary DAVIS, 17, Utterson, same, d/o Alfred DAVIS (b. Ontario) & Sophia M. CLARK, witn: Frank F. SNIDER & Marguerite KIRKNESS both of Bracebridge on Sept. 12, 1925 at Bracebridge.

16746-25 Peter William ULRICH (Wlrich?), 29, farmer, Nipissing Tp., same, s/o Francis ULRICH & Margaret KUNKEL, married Edith Agnes Mabel CREVIER, 19 (18?), Loring, South Himsworth Tp., d/o James CREVIER & Margaret CASSAVANT, witn: Laura HUMMEL of Trout Creek & Paul ULRICH of Powassan on Aug. 4, 1925 at Trout Creek.
16732-25 Isaac VANDUZEN, 37, farmer, Armour Tp., same, s/o Archie VANDUZEN (b. near Gananoque) & Mary Ann CAMPBELL, married Violet Catherine HEWITT, 19, Armour Tp., same, d/o John HEWITT (b. Hertfordshire England) & Mary Eliza MILLS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William HEWITT both of Burks Falls on Oct. 27, 1925 at Chetwynd 16733-25 Clement William VIGRASS, 17, labourer, Spence Tp., Detroit, s/o Albert Henry VIGRASS (b. Canada) & Magdelena PLUMTREE, married Grace McKINNON, 16, Monteith, same, d/o Thomas McKINNON (b. Canada) & Mary Jane DWYER, witn: Charles A. & Emily A. McALISTER both of Parry Sound on Oct. 20, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15168-25 Joseph WALKER, 23, poultry dealer, Herefordshire England, 324 Parliament St Toronto, s/o Joseph WALKER (b. Herefordshire England) & Elizabeth JONES, married Ruby BOYD, 16, North Bay, Morrison, d/o Robert BOYD (b. Ireland) & Margaret FITCHET, witn: Robert BOYD of Kilworthy & Gladys GROH of Gravenhurst on Jan. 23, 1925 at Gravenhurst. [divorced 31/8/55]

15175-25 Vaughan Egerton WALKER, 23, cashier, Waterloo, 774 George St. Peterboro, s/o H. G. WALKER (b. Hawkesville) & E. Eunice IVISON, married Mabel Blair CAMPBELL, 22, Toronto, Bala, d/o J. A. (b. Woodville) & Irene, witn: Harold T. WALKER of 774 George St Peterboro & Miss Ilda McDEVITT of Bala on Nov. 9, 1925 at Bala.

16743-25 Edward William WALKER, 23, bookkeeper, Kinmount, Burks Falls, s/o J. E. WALKER (b. Peterboro) & Ella M. McELWAIN, married Annie Viola BEALS, 24, bank clerk, Brampton, Burks Falls, d/o George BEALS & Emily A VATEY (Votey?), witn: Florence M. & Charles C. HOUSENER both of Detroit Michigan USA on Aug. 1, 1925 at Burks Falls.

15171-25 Edward WALLACE, 21, mechanic, Minetta, same, s/o Henry WALLACE & Mary KNIGHT, married Alberta Myrtle VIGRASS, 25, North Seymour, Medora & Wood, d/o Albert VIGRASS & Rebecca PLUMTRE (Plumtree?), witn: Viola & Bruce WALLACE both of Minetta on Sept. 2, 1925 at St. John's Church

15167-25 William WEATHERS, 21, labourer, Capple, Stisted, s/o William WEATHERS (b. Toronto) & Katherine FERGUSON, married Ruby CRIPPS, 18, Scotia, Percy, d/o John W. CRIPPS (b. Cookstown) & Louisa STEVENS, witn: Mrs. Fred & Florence A. BERNER both of Huntsville on Aug. 22, 1925 at Huntsville

16735-25 Henry Richard WELCH, 32, electrical engineer, Ottawa, 122 Second Ave. same, s/o David WELCH (b. England) & Elizabeth LESTER, married Frances Irene JOHNSTON, 26, Parry Sound, same, d/o David JOHNSTON (b. Canada) & Frances Ann Eliza CARSCADDEN, witn: George A. WELCH of Ottawa & Edward A. JOHNSTON of Parry Sound on Oct. 14, 1925 at Parry Sound
16745-25 Theodore Donald WEST, 22, labourer, Parry Sound, same, s/o George F. WEST (b. Canada) & Adele REMY, married Ruby SCOTT, 18, of Bear Lake, d/o George A. SCOTT (b. Canada) & Millisa L. ROBINSON, witn: Winifred WEST & Elsie MILLER both of Parry Sound on April 27, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15174-25 George Edmund WESTMAN, 26, dentist, Toronto, Midland Ont., s/o Thomas WESTMAN, b. Canada & Florence COLLETT , married Eva Mary RYAN, 25, teacher, Trafalgar Ont., Midland, d/o Charles E. RYAN, b. Canada, & Emma RICHARDSON, witn: Bertha H. PATTERSON & Neita SMITH, both of Bracebridge, 20 Aug 1925 at Bracebridge

19744-25 William Alfred WHEELER, 51, builder, widower, Oshawa, Kearney, s/o Reuben WHEELER (b. Ontario) & mother's name unknown (sic), married Gertrude May HOAG, 26, widow, Huntsville, Kearney, d/o Robert Henry BOOTH (b. North Orillia) & Mary Elizabeth RYDER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Sydney FAREBROTHER both of 311 Ashdale Ave. Toronto on July 22, 1925 at Kearney

15169-25 John Wesley WHITE, 31, labourer, Sinclair Tp., Williamsport, s/o William W. WHITE (b. London Ont.) & Mary WARD, married Jessie Pearl CROOKS, 23, Brunel Tp., Huntsville, d/o Frances CROOKS & May Jane LEWIS, witn: James Robert WHITE & Miss Doris SHIVESTRE?, both of Huntsville on May 20, 1925 at Huntsville.

16740-25 Emerson WHITE, 33, farmer, Orrville, same, s/o William WHITE (b. Canada) & Matilda REID, married Harriet Elizabeth GRAVES, 21, of Orrville, d/o Joseph GRAVES (b. England) & Harriet WRIGHT, witn: Pauline GRAVES of Orrville & Maud B. LEE of Parry Sound on Feb. 20, 1925 at Parry Sound.

15170-25 Robert Ernest WHITE, 24, barber, near Sprucedale Parry Sound Dist., Barrie, s/o Robert J. WHITE (b. Gray Co.) & Elizabeth L. MULLIGAN, married Wilma Gertrude McNEICE, 25, Bracebridge, Barrie, d/o William McNEICE (b. Victoria Co.) & Marie WILLIS, witn: Lorne G. PRENTISS & Bertha L. WHITE both of Bracebridge on July 29, 1925 at Bracebridge.

16738-25 John Milton WHITMELL, 22, liveryman, Dunchurch, Porquis Junction, s/o John James WHITMELL (b. Canada) & Emeline PATTERSON, married Velma Katherine MOORE, 18, of Dunchurch, d/o Robert MOORE (b. Canada) & Alice DIXON, witn: Miss E. L. MOORE & Mrs Maud B. LEE both of Parry Sound on April 6, 1925 at Parry Sound

 

16742-25 Harvey WILCOX, 26, steam fitter, Edenville Midland Co. Michigan USA, Strong Tp., s/o Charles E. WILCOX (b. Saginaw Michigan USA) & Nellie BASSE, married Ruth Viola BREASNAHAN, 18, Kaladar Renfrew Co., Sundridge, d/o John BREASNAHAN (b. Eganville) & Marian McGIBBON, witn: Cecilia Victoria BREASNAHAN & Roy BASSE both of Sundridge on Sept. 8, 1925 at Sundridge

15173-25 John Richard WILFORD, 26, contractor, Iroquois, Lindsay, s/o Frederick Richard WILFORD (b. Cookshire Quebec) & Maud Mary DEACON, married Grace Alberta PALEN, 25, registered nurse, Lindsay, same, d/o Albert Franklin PALEN (b. Lindsay) & Emma Miriam DINGLE, witn: N. D. WILFORD of Lindsay & Aileen GREGORY of Toronto on May 20, 1925 at Calydor Sanitarium, Gravenhurst

15172-25 Bertram Dawson Ingram WILLERS, 27, decorator, England, New Liskeard, s/o Walter WILLERS (b. England) & Ellen WHALL, married Gladys COOKE, 27, school teacher, Canada, Bardsville, d/o August COOKE (b. Canada) & Ellen HORSEY, witn: Arnold & Florence COOKE both of Bardsville on June 13, 1925 at Presbyterian Church Bardsville.

16734-25 Henry Reid WILSON, 35, farmer, Cardwell Tp., same, s/o John WILSON (b. Scotland) & Margaret Thompson REID, married Emily Aurelia CROWDER, 19, Humphrey Tp., Rousseau, d/o Roderick Sheels CROWDER (b. Sutton Ont.) & Elizabeth Richardson McGARY, witn: Wilfred Lee PRESLEY & Myrtle Jean CROWDER both of Rousseau on Dec. 26, 1925 at St. Andrew's Church Rousseau
16737-25 William Colville WILSON, 28, brakeman, Sundridge, Englehart, s/o John WILSON (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary DUKE, married Doris Gertrude KIRKHAM, 25, school teacher, Waubamik, Englehart, d/o William KIRKHAM (b. Canada) & Sarah CROCKER, witn: Edward & Sadie KIRKHAM both of Waubamik on June 30, 1925 at Parry Sound. 16741-25 William Wellington WILSON, 25, car repairer, Forrester's Falls, North Bay, s/o Andrew WILSON (b. Forrester's Falls) & Alice FLETCHER, married Margaret Elizabeth ANDERSON, 28, clerk, Chisholm Tp., North Bay, d/o Andrew Thompson Anderson (b. Kells - Co. Antrim Ireland) & Elizabeth Sarah Jane HUDDS?, witn: Andrew Leslie WILSON of Detroit Michigan USA & Myrtle Edith ANDERSON of R. R. 4 Powassan on Sept. 16, 1925 at Chisholm
16739-25 Stanley Schmalz WURM, 23, farmer, Port Carmen, same, s/o Julius WURM (b. Waterloo) & Charity Ann MORRIS, married Pearl Irene KENNEDY, 19, Magnetawan, Port Carmen, d/o Charles KENNEDY (b. Magnetawan) & Mary Ann SMITH, witn: Florence Eleanor KENNEDY of Magnetawan & Oliver Angus WURM of Port Carmen on March 3, 1925 at Magnetawan 16736-25 Andrew Merton WYLIE, 25, farmer, Croft Tp., Magnetawan, s/o Andrew WYLIE (b. Parry Sound Dist.) & Elizabeth TILSON, married Vivian MORRIS, 18, Magnetawan, same, d/o Frank MORRIS (b. Parry Sound Dist.) & Flora RUSSELL, witn: Ada WYLIE of Ahmec Harbour & Lorne Stanley RAAFLAUB of Magnetawan on Sept. 39, 1925 at Burks Falls
16748-25 Ishmael Worth YOKOM, 26, farmer, Parry Sound, McDougall Tp., s/o Jesse L. YOKOM (b. Canada) & Annie HAGEN, married Clara Rose LEBERT, 22, of Parry Sound, d/o Joseph LEBERT (b. Canada) & Rose Annie WHALES, witn: Earl J. LEBERT of McDougall Tp. & M.C. BELL of Elmvale on April 15, 1925 at Trinity Church Parry Sound. 16747-25 James Arthur YOUNG, 27, labourer, Armour Tp., Burks Falls, s/o James YOUNG (b. Parry Sound Dist.) & Sarah McAVOY, married Mazal Pauline BELL, 23, Armour Tp., Burks Falls, d/o Albert BELL (b. Near Guelph) & Jenny KENNEDY, witn: Mary E & S. O. DUKELOW both of Burks Falls on Feb. 18, 1925 at Burks Falls.
16749-25 Eugene ZANATTA, 26, labourer, Camato Italy, Coniston Ont., s/o Matteo ZANATTA & Luigia BARSALO, married Amabile PAROLIN, 22, Volpago Italy, Byng Inlet, d/o Carlo PAROLIN & Guiseppina SCHRAVON, witn: Rena OLIVER of Coniston & Carlo PAROLIN Junior of Byng Inlet on June 4, 1925 at Byng Inlet  

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc