Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1898 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1898

birth place is given before residence

 

9989-98 George Albert ADAIR, 28, lumberman, Laxton twp., Bracebridge, s/o George ADAIR & Teresa SHOLDICE, married Grace HEALL, 20, Macaulay twp., same, d/o John HEALL (Hall?) & Jane HOLDITCH, witn: Richard M. APPLEBY & Mary A. McBRIDE, both of Bracebridge, 17 Aug 1898 at Bracebridge 012364-99 - James Henry ALLEN, 35, laborer, Montague, Parry Sound, s/o William ALLEN & Jane MONTGOMERY, married Sarah Jane STONEMAN, 23, Twp. Humphry, Rosseau, d/o Charles STONEMAN & Rosanna BOIES, witn: George Henry REAST of Grand Valley & Nora NICHOLLS of Hulls Bridge, 26 October 1898, Parry Sound
9997-98 John ANTICKNAP, 26, barber, of Bracebridge, s/o John ANTICKNAP & Emma SIMGRIDS?, married Isabella MILLS, 18, of Bracebridge, d/o James MILLS & Maria EDWARDS, witn: Frank RIXON? & Emma IRELAND, both of Bracebridge, 30 Nov 1898 at Bracebridge 011542-98 John Robert BALL, 26, hotel keeper, Arnprior, McKellar s/o George A. BALL and Fanny SHORE married Margaret Jane LINN, 27, Albion Twp, Toronto d/o William LINN witn: Robert John BALL and Mary McNAMEE both of McKellar, September 28, 1898, Parry Sound
  10021-98 Nuttall BARNES, 26, lumberman, Yorkshire England, Muskoka twp., s/o John & Elizabeth, married Annie SCHELL, 18, Muskoka twp., same, d/o James & Eliza, witn: James SCHELL of Muskoka twp & Georgina C. WRIGHT of Pringer, 4 May 1898 at Gravenhurst
9985-98 William BILLINGSLEY, 23, farmer, Watt twp., same, s/o John Alfred BILLINGSLEY & Mary Jane PICKERIN, married Agnes Maud EMERICK, 22, Angus Ont., Bracebridge, d/o Robert William EMERICK & Mary NICHOLSON, witn: George BILLINGSLEY & Minnie EMERICK, both of Watt, 6 July 1898 at Bracebridge 010025-98 (Muskoka Dis) Barney BOUREMAN, 26, Germany, Draper, farmer, s/o Charles BOUREMAN & Effie SCHRODER, married Sadie RYDER, 20, United States,Ryde, d/o Peter RYDER & Elizabeth SCHRODER, wtn Mary F. CAMPBELL of Gravenhurst & Elmira BORNEMAN (sic) of Muskoka, on July 12, 1898, at Gravenhurst
9991-98 Edwin BOWERS, 27, of Monck twp., s/o William BOWERS & Rebecca GUGINS, married Minnie BOWERS, 19, of Monck twp., d/o John BOWERS & Mary BRAMER, witn: Victoria CHAMBERLAIN & Rebecca DAWE, both of Bracebridge, 8 Oct. 1898 at Bracebridge 9990-98 Charles BOYD, 21, clerk, Muskoka, Gravenhurst, s/o David BOYD & Hattie CUYLER, married Ida Sabrina GROVES, 23, Orono, Gravenhurst, d/o John GROVES & Elizabeth VENNER, witn: Walter T. & Ada L. MOORE of Bracebridge, 22 Aug 1898 at Bracebridge
12473-99 Herbert BREENS, 22, laborer, England, Conger twp., s/o blank & Elizabeth, married Cressie Annie JONES, 22, Dundalk, Conger twp., d/o Edmund & Hannah, witn: Henry JENNINGS & Edith WOOLMAN, both of Conger twp., 5 Oct 1898 at Conger twp  
011536-98 Thomas Henry BREGG, 21, clerk, Parry Sound, same s/o Walter BREGG and Eliza MARKS married Fanny SMITH, 20, Ivy, Parry Sound d/o George SMITH and Jane RUTLEDGE witn: Joseph Johnson WILSON and Belle C. CHILDERHOSE both of Parry Sound, July 26, 1898, Parry Sound 011560-98 Walter BREGG, 24, salesman, Canada, Parry Sound s/o Walter BREGG married Mary S. PARTRIDGE, 18, Canada, Emsdale d/o Matthew PARTRIDGE and Adelia NOGARD witn: Henry B. PARTRIDGE of Emsdale and Mattie APPLEBY of Barrie, November 14, 1898, Emsdale
  011549-98 David BRENNAN, 22, labourer, Canada, Emsdale s/o John and Jane BRENNAN married Eveline CLENDENNING, 16, Canada, Emsdale d/o James CLENDENNING and Ellen KNOX witn: Allan HALL and Catharine HACK both of Emsdale, January 4, 1898, Emsdale
9983-98 William BRIDGMAN, 23, farmer, of Draper, s/o William BRIDGMAN & Elizabeth NEWLOVE, married Jane WALKER, 24, of Draper, d/o George WALKER & Agnes HALE, wtn: Harry NEWLOVE & Robena WALKER, 15 June 1898 at Bracebridge 011533-98 Walter Herbert BRODIE, 25, butcher, King Twp, Newmarket s/o William Charles. BRODIE and Amy HULT married Sarah Elizabeth ALLARD, 22, Parry Sound, same d/o James ALLARD and Eliza Ann HORN witn: Marie ALLARD and William A. DOUPE both of Parry Sound, June 23, 1898, Parry Sound
011470-98 Elijah J. BROWN, 24, farmer, Uxbridge, Spence s/o Thomas BROWN and Bathena MORDEN married Margaret E. MULLIGAN, 17, McMurrich, same d/o Henry MULLIGAN and Margaret HEASLIP witn: Henry MULLIGAN and Mary MULLIGAN both of McMurrich, June 8, 1898, Burks Falls 011540-98 George BROWN, 24, lumberman, Ormistown, Croft Twp s/o John BROWN and Margaret BLACK married Lillie WILSON, 23, Innisfield, Croft Twp d/o Francis WILSON and Mary Ann WHITELAW witn: William MONROE and Mildred MONROE both of Fairholme, date & location not given
  011476-98 William BROWNALL, 33, farmer, Weston, res not given, s/o George BROWNALL and blank, married Ellen EWENS, 21, Ireland, res not given, d/o blank, witn: Edward HILLIER and E.M. BUCKLAND both of Burks Falls, October 4, 1898, Burks Falls
10005-98 (Muskoka Dist): John BUCK, 22, laborer, Ont, Huntsville, s/o James BUCK & Marion HOLLAND, married Constance SLATTER, 20, Ont, Brunel, d/o John SLATTER & Mary GRIFFEN, witn: Richard BUCK of Huntsville & Agnes SLATTER of Brunel, 24 June 1898 at Brunel 10006-98 (Muskoka Dist): Richard BUCK, 24, laborer, Stanhope, Huntsville, s/o James BUCK & Marion HOLLAND, married Agnes SLATTER, 22, Ont, Brunel, d/o John SLATTER & Mary GRIFFEN, witn: John & Rose SLATTER of Brunel, 17 Aug 1898 at Huntsville
012366-99 - John Kennedy BYERS, 23, farmer, Barrie, Twp. Christie, s/o John BYERS & Margery KENNEDY, married Annie MORRISON, 18, Gravenhurst, Twp. Christie, d/o Robert MORRISON & Hectorina McRAY, witn: J. HAYWARD of Parry Sound & Carrie VANKOUGHNETT of Parry Harbor, 14 November 1898, Parry Sound 011535-98 Albert Wesley CALDER, 23, labourer, Allandale, Parry Sound s/o William CALDER and Mary McGOWN married Martha WHITE, 27, Hawkesbury, Parry Sound d/o Charles Lemuel WHITE and Martha JACKSON witn: George W. WHITE and Nancy WHITE both of Parry Sound, July 5, 1898, Trinity Church, Parry Sound
011473-98 Thomas James CAMPBELL, 25, farmer, Mill--? Ont, Emsdale s/o Foster CAMPBELL and n/g McGUIRE married Rachel Olive CAIN, 19, Brockville, Armour d/o John CAIN and n/g JESSUP witn: James VANDUSEN of Armour and Lottie STOVER of Burks Falls, August 1, 1898, Burks Falls 011472-98 Donald CAMPBELL, 55, farmer, Middlesex Co, Spence Twp s/o James CAMPBELL and Mary McKELLAR married Mary Jane ROBINSON, 46, Middlesex Co, Spence Twp d/o William ROBINSON and Christina CARMICHAEL witn: Gertrude STONEHOUSE of Burks Falls, July 7, 1898, Burks Falls
012365-99 - Donald N. CAMPBELL, 27, locomotive engineer, Barrie, Twp. Foley, s/o Donald C. Campbell & Margaret MEADOWS, married Maud A. THOMSON, 21, Parry Sound, Twp. Foley, d/o William F. THOMSON & Margaret ROSS, witn: Alex T. ROSS of Kearney & Jennie ADAIR of Parry Sound, 14 November 1898, Parry Sound 011477-98 Donald CARMICHAEL, 32, farmer, Vroomanton, Katrine s/o Donald CARMICHAEL and Betsy VROOMAN married Lily TAYLOR, 18, Cannington, Katrine d/o Edward TAYLOR and Mary WRIGHT witn: William and Annie CATTANACH both of Burks Falls, December 21, 1898, Burks Falls
10016-98 Fred J. CHINN, 25, butcher, Toronto, Uxbridge, s/o Fred & Sarah, married Alice Margaret SHARPE, 21, Gravenhurst, same, d/o John & Eliza, witn: John H. CHINN of Uxbridge & Rose KING of Gravenhurst, 5 Jan 1898 at Gravenhurst 010035-98 (Muskoka Dis) Albert H. CLIPSHAW, 21, Gravenhurst, same, painter, s/o J.E. CLIPSHAW & M.E. SANDERSON, married Etta GRICE, 18, Bradford, Gravenhurst, d/o Francis GRICE & Rachel PURDY, wtn: George CLIPSHAM & Alberta PURDY, both of Gravenhurst, on December 21, 1898, at Gravenhurst
10022-98 Arthur F. COOPER, 22, clerk at mill, Ontario, Longford, s/o Arthur & B., married Minnie E. ERLY (Early?), 22, Ontario, near Longford, d/o Luke & Elizabeth, witn: Andrew BEYER & Jane Ann ROADHOUSE, both of Gravenhurst, 7 May 1898 at Gravenhurst 011537-98 Edward CORMICAN, 22, fisherman, Ireland, Carling Twp s/o Edward CORMICAN and Sarah BICKERSTAUN married Alice MILLIGAN, 17, Burgessville, Carling Twp d/o Thomas MILLIGAN and Dorcas BENTON witn: Thomas MILLIGAN and Josephine FRASER both of Carling Twp, July 28, 1898, Parry Sound
  011543-98 David CRADDOCK, 49, teacher, Coldwater, same s/o Joseph CRADDOCK and Julia THEBEAU married Bella McIVER, 38, Stanley Twp, Lions Head d/o Robert McIVER and Isabella FRASER witn: Joseph NOBLE and Mrs. CHILDERHOSE both of Parry Sound, August 3, 1898, Parry Sound
011558-98 John William CROFT, 22, labourer, England, Perry s/o John CROFT and Charlotte GRAHAM married Lilly Hazel BICE, 16, Canada, Perry d/o William BICE and Julia Ann BOYER witn: William GROTH and Mamee DONALDSON both of Perry Twp, September 28, 1898, Perry Twp 10023-98 Alexander CURRIE, 40, widower, laborer, Eldon Ont., Gravenhurst, s/o John CURRIE & Helen REID, married Bessie McPHEE, 37, widow, Eldon Ont., Gravenhurst, d/o Arch CURRIE & Barbara McMILLAN, witn: Daniel TRIPP & Nettie McPHEE, both of Gravenhurst, 6 June 1898 at Gravenhurst
011557-98 William Asa CURTIS, 26, labourer, Canada, Perry Twp s/o Charles CURTIS and Cecelia BROOKS married Ada Fredrica Camplin WYLES, 22, Canada, Perry Twp d/o Alfred Fredric WYLES and Jane Elizabeth CAMPLIN witn: Edwin SANDWIDGE of Emsdale and Letta May WYLES of Novar, September 15, 1898, Emsdale  
010024-98 (Muskoka Dis) Frank DAVIDSON, 24, Collingwood, Gravenhurst, laborer, s/o J.C. DAVIDSON & Sylvarie OATMAN, married Elizabeth DAVIS, 20, Muskoka, same, d/o John DAVIS & Lena GRANT, wtn; Allian DAVIDSON of Gravenhurst & Annie DAVIS of Muskoka, on July 11, 1898, at Gravenhurst 010033-98 (Muskoka Dis) Allan DAVIDSON, 27, Tilsonburg, Gravenhurst, lumberman, s/o J.C. DAVIDSON & Alvanie OATMAN, married Annie DAVIS, 18, Muskoka, same, d/o John DAVIS & Lena GRANT, wtn: Colin McINNIS of Gravenhurst &: Rachael DAVIS of Muskoka, on October 12, 1898, at Gravenhurst
010028-98 (Muskoka Dis) Joseph DAVIS, 58, York, Gravenhurst, lumberman, widowed, s/o Anthony DAVIS & Catherine SWARTZ, married Elizabeth STAMP, 35, Bradford, Gravenhurst, d/o Amos STAMP & Pheobe MEGGISON, wtn: James STAMP of Gravenhurst & Elsie STURAT (Sterrat?) of Upbell, on September 12, 1898, at Gravenhurst 011538-98 Jesse DIXON, 33, farmer, Grey Co, Conger Twp s/o John and Louisa DIXON married Sarah Ann BLACK, Grey Co., Humphrey Twp d/o Thomas and Liza Jane BLACK witn: Charles DIXON and Louisa DIXON both of Conger Twp, August 23, 1898, Parry Sound
  010032-98 (Muskoka Dis) Samuel DOWNEY, 28, Muskoka, Calander, miller, s/o Samuel DOWNEY & Mary A. HEATHERINGTON, married Mary E.P. BOND, 20, Mono, same, d/o Jos BOND & Mary BENSON, wtn: Mary F. CAMPBELL & Alice CAMPBELL, both of Gravenhurst, on November 5, 1898, at Gravenhurst
18129-00 John B. DUKE, 25, farmer, Waterloo, Strong twp., s/o John DUKE & Mary COLWELL, married Jennie H. MOSSOP, 24, Tecumseth, Armour twp., d/o Thomas MOSSOP & Elizabeth HAMILTON, witn: William WILSON & Mirtle MOSSOP, both of Armour, 28 Dec 1898 at Armour 011553-98 William Edward EGAN, 31, clergyman, Canada, Emsdale s/o Jeremiah EGAN and Charlotte WILLIAMS married Maggie M.B. ADAMSON, 23, Canada, Emsdale d/o Thomas ADAMSON and Rachell BOWERS witn: G.P. FAIRCLOTH of Novar and Ethal A. EGAN of Baltimore - Ontario, June 23, 1898, Emsdale
011520-98 Richard John ELLIS, 24, labourer, of Carling Twp s/o George and Emma ELLIS married Ellen CRIBBY, 18, of Carling Twp d/o Samuel CRIBBY and Ellen RAMSEY witn: James A. THOMAS of Parry Sound and Christina CRIBBY of Carling Twp, February 22, 1898, Parry Sound 10009-98 (Muskoka Dist): William EVANS, 25, farmer, Manchester England, Cardwell, s/o Edward EVANS & Eliza EDGE, married Polly Eugenia Maud CROWDER, 21, house maid, Watt twp., Cardwell, d/o Jacob CROWDER & Catherine RHYDNESS, witn: Roderick CROWDER of Watt twp & Lottie EVANS of Cardwell, 23 Nov 1898 at Cardwell
011548-98 John Manuel FELLOWS, 22, telephone operator, Canada, Burks Falls s/o John and Elizabeth FELLOWS married Florence Louisa SIMPSON, 19, Canada, Emsdale d/o Ralph and Margaret SIMPSON witn: George B. MURPHY and Mary Ann MARSHALL both of Emsdale, January 5, 1898, St. Mark’s Church, Emsdale 10017-98 James L. FENN, 27, clerk, London England, Bracebridge, s/o James L. FENN & Emma LEEK, married Lavena B. KILLEN, 26, Ireland, Bracebridge, d/o James KILLEN & Margaret FRIZELL, witn: Edward FENN of Bracebridge & Bessie KILLEN of Monck twp., 2 Feb 1898 at Gravenhurst
9995-98 Louis FOWLER, 24, farmer, Medora twp., same, s/o Francis FOWLER & Eliza SNELLING, married Maud BERRY (Barry?), 21, of Medora twp., d/o Mathew BERRY & Ellen DANIELS, witn: Thomas MASON & William BARRY, 16 Nov 1898 at Bracebridge 9984-98 William Henry FOREMAN, 43, farmer, widower, Whitstable England, Port Carling, s/o William FOREMAN & Emma Jane ADAMS, married Clara Ada Jane WATSON, 41, widow, London England, Port Carling, d/o Richard PENSON & Elizabeth Mary HOLDAWAY, witn: Annie BALLANTYNE & Maggie HUTCHISON, both of Bracebridge, 30 June 1898 at Bracebridge
011559-98 Frederick Charles FORSTER, 25, wood machinist, Canada, Kearney s/o William FORSTER and Mary Ann MOORE married Edith Bell SHAVER, 16, U.S.A., Sarnia d/o Samuel SHAVER and Mary J. CARROLL witn: Mrs. R.B. SMITH of Emsdale and Miss L. RICHIE of Star Lake, September 28, 1898, Emsdale #009998-98 (Muskoka Dist): Levi Rightmere FRASER, 25, sailor, Kincardine, Bracebridge, s/o Georgina MORRISON & Donald FRASER married Annie Elizabeth McDONALD, 23, of Bracebridge, d/o Elizabeth ROBINSON & Thomas McDONALD, witn: Ernest Edward TAYLOR & Margaret Ann FRASER, Dec. 13, 1898 at Bracebridge
9980-98 William Cameron FRASER, 66, widower, farmer, Scotland, Bracebridge, s/o Alexander FRASER & Mary SMITH, married Charlotte HOLMES, 65, widow, England, Bracebridge, d/o Stafford SMITH & Lucy ABBOTT, witn: James THOMPSON & Ada L. MOORE, both of Bracebridge, 21 April 1898 at Bracebridge #010066-98 (Muskoka Co.) John FRASER, 24, b. [??], of Watt Twp, Farmer, s/o Alex FRASER & Eliza FOULDS, married Laura Leslie DONALLY, 16, b. Monck Twp, of same, d/o John DONALLY & Hannah MAWHINNY, witnesses: Chas. DAVIDSON & Emily FRASER, both of Watt Twp, on 15 November 1898 at Monck Twp
011544-98 James Henry FULLER, 35, farmer, Great Yarmouth England, McDougall Twp s/o Henry FULLER and Rebecca FROUDE married Elizabeth Ann HILL, 22, Waubamik, McDougall Twp d/o Thomas HILL and Elizabeth POLLEY witn: William BIRCH and Henry FULLER both of McDougall Twp, October 1, 1898, Parry Sound #010053-98 (Muskoka Dist): Samuel Charles FULTON, 27 , farmer, Haldimand, Ryde, s/o Nancy & Samuel FULTON, married Annie FIELDING, 22, of Ryde Twp. d/o Clementine (Clara) & Robert FIELDING. witn: Robert & Myrtle FIELDING, Uffington. May 23 1898 at Brides home, Barkway
  011527-98 David GILLESPIE, 27, labourer, Northumberland, Parry Sound s/o James GILLESPIE and Ellen DURNEY married Ellen SMITH, 25, Essa, Parry Sound d/o William J. SMITH and Catherine DWYER witn: William GILLESPIE and Rachael CROKER both of Parry Sound, April 4, 1898, Parry Sound
10004-98 (Muskoka Dist): Alexander GREEN, 30, farmer, not given, Brunel, s/o Alexander GREEN & Ellen LOCHEAD, married Bella MURRAY, 28, not given, Brunel, d/o Andrew MURRAY & Elizabeth ALLER, witn: Robert GREEN & Mary MURRAY, 31 May 1898 at Brunel 012363-99 - Burton HAUN, 32, laborer, Stevensville, Dufferin Bridge, s/o John HAUN & Sarah HAUN, married Mary Helena ASHTON, 23, London England, Seguin, d/o Elias ASHTON & Laura SANDERSON, witn: C.N. MOULTON & Elmira HAUN both of Parry Sound, 10 October 1898, Parry Sound
011532-98 Alfred Allan HAYSTEAD, 22, farmer, Brantford, Foley Twp s/o Fred A. HAYSTEAD and Sarah Ann NYE married Willow VANKOUGHNETT, 18, Collingwood, Foley Twp d/o Alexander VANKOUGHNETT and Henriette SCOTT witn: William VANKOUGHNETT of Conger Twp and Lizzie McLELLAN of Parry Sound, June 15, 1898, Parry Sound 011522-98 George HAZZARD, 27, fisherman, n/g, Parry Harbor s/o William HAZZARD and Mary MOUNTENAY married Mattie PETERSON, 18, n/g, Parry Harbor d/o Peter PETERSON and Annie JOHNSON witn: John Henry FARR and Mabel MACFARLANE both of Parry Harbor, March 15, 1898, Parry Sound
10001-98 John Alexander HILL, 27, laborer, Hillsdale, Bracebridge, s/o Alexander HILL & Mary Ann DAVIS, married Mary Elizabeth HANNAH, 23, Summeville, Bracebridge, d/o William HANNAH & Mary MOORE, witn: Amsley HANNAH of Bracebridge & Lottie TOOKE of Baysville, 22 Dec 1898 at Bracebridge 010026-98 (Muskoka Dis) James H. HOFFMAN, 29, Beeton, Toronto, lawyer, s/o James H. HOFFMAN & Elizabeth LAYRELL, married Caroline HOWARD, 28, Dundas, Toronto, d/o Henry H. HOWARD & Caroline COPELAND, wtn: Mary F. CAMPBELL of Gravenhurst & Ida G. HOFFMAN of Toronto, on July 21, 1898, at Gravenhurst
011561-98 George HOWE, 35, farmer, England, Sand Lake s/o William and Emily HOWE married Mary Ann WILKINS, 17, Canada, Bethune Twp d/o James and Martha WILKINS witn: Frederick J. WILKINS of Bethune Twp and Ann E. WILKINS of Proudfoot Twp, November 14, 1898, Emsdale 011469-98 James IRELAND, 24, farmer, Ryerson, same s/o William IRELAND and Emma MAY married Sarah E. GOODELL, 19, Ryerson, same d/o James GOODELL and Elizabeth BURNETT witn: Malcolm GEDDES and Kate illegible, both of Ryerson, May 12, 1898, Burks Falls
9979-98 Harry Dalton JACKSON, 28, farmer, England, Purbrook - Draper, s/o John JACKSON & Agnes COLSON, married Selina Amelia HILLMAN, 22, Ontario, Bracebridge, d/o James HILLMAN & Selina FRAPE, witn: Alfred R. HILLMAN & William SIMMONS, both of Bracebridge, 20 April 1898 at Bracebridge 12474-99 Henry JENNINGS, 22, laborer, Welland Co., Conger twp., s/o John & Lucinda, married Edith WOOLMAN, 18, Foley twp., Conger twp., d/o Thomas & Rebecca, witn: Joshua VANKOUGHNET & Annie HARRIS, both of Conger twp., 5 Oct 1898 at Conger twp
011528-98 Frederick John JOHNSTON, 21, lumberman, Town of Bogart, Bying Inlet s/o Joseph JOHNSTON and Susanna SISSORN married Ida COLEMAN, 19, Muskoka Mills, Bying Inlet d/o John COLEMAN and Caroline HORTON witn: Belle K. CHILDERHOSE of Parry Sound and E.C. KENNEDY of Pembroke, April 21, 1898, Parry Sound 011545-98 Sidney JUKES, 29, butcher, Dinton - Salisbury England, Parry Sound s/o William George JUKES and Emily SIMPER married Elizabeth RYDER, 26, Ardiorck - Manchester England, Parry Sound d/o Thomas RYDER and Sarah LOUGHRANE witn: Florence Eliz. JUKES and Sarah Frances JUKES both of Parry Sound, October 18, 1898, Parry Sound
011531-98 John LETHERBY, 29, lumberman, Haliburton, Midland s/o James LETHERBY and Ellen SMALLFIELD married Jessie Ruth COTTON, 22, Orillia, Parry Sound d/o Simeon COTTON and Mary TUDHOPE witn: Garfield COTTON of Parry Sound and Susie NICHOL of Chatham, June 7, 1898, Parry Sound  
011512-98 Francis LOCKHART, 32, farmer, Dufferin Co, Gurd Twp s/o Francis LOCKHART and Elizabeth BURTON married Jane LANGFORD, 18, Grey Co, Machar Twp d/o Isaac Newton LANGFORD and Hannah CAMP witn: William T. JOHNSON of Trout Creek and Martha LANGFORD of Manderville, October 11, 1898, residence of T.R. Langford, 011550-98 Charles LOUTH , 57, farmer, England, Emsdale s/o Thomas LYONS and Mary LYONS, married Martha MITCHELL, 51, Ireland, Vaughan d/o Charles LOUTH and Jane, witn: Daniel G. SEYMOR and Mary SEYMOR both of Sprucedale, March 14, 1898, Sprucedale [parents as written]
011530-98 James LUCK, 39, cook, Haldimand Twp, Parry Sound s/o of Robert LUCK and Margaret VICARLAND married Mary COMMERFORD, 29, Kirkfield, Christie Twp d/o Philip COMMERFORD and Ellen NUGENT witn: William GRAHAM of Trout Lake and Mrs. D.B. SWORD of Maple Lake Station, May 31, 1898, Parry Sound 011562-98 John LYNCH, 35, hotel keeper, Canada, Kearney s/o James LYNCH and Mary CONSADINE married Mary L. FITZGERALD, 28, Canada, Maynooth d/o John FITZGERALD witn: George GLEN and Lizzie FITZGERALD both of Glencroft, August 30, 1898, Maynooth
10000-98 Thomas MAGEE, 29, wood worker, Hamilton, Bracebridge, s/o William & Ann, married Charlotte Barbara PHILP, 24, England, Gravenhurst, d/o George W. PHILP & Fannie HISCOCK, witn: A. E. ECCLESTONE of Bracebridge & Eva PHILP of Gravenhurst, 21 Dec 1898 at Bracebridge 011534-98 David MAGEE, 27, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Parry Sound s/o Johnston MAGEE and Mary Jane JOHNSON married Hannah Margaret BADGER, 21, McDougall Twp, Parry Sound d/o John BADGER and Margaret FISHER witn: John Thomas FISHER and Annie ARMSTRONG both of Parry Sound, July 13, 1898, Private residence, Parry Sound
011546-98 Joseph MARTEL, 24, clerk, Renfrew, Parry Sound s/o Nazaire MARTEL and Cleizda LEBRUN married Maud KENNEDY, 25, Puslinch, Parry Sound d/o Donald KENNEDY and Mary MOONEY witn: John A. CRICHTON and Elizabeth Ann EVANS both of Parry Sound, November 21, 1898, Parry Sound 011554-98 Oliver Emerson MATHEWS, 24, n/g, Canada, Bethune s/o Harper MATHEWSON (sic) and Elizabeth PARKINS married Mary Ellen HUNTER, 19, Canada, Bethune d/o Joseph HUNTER and Annie MASON witn: Mrs. George R. HARRISON and Mrs. R.B. SMITH both of Emsdale, April 30, 1898, Bethune
  10918-99 (Muskoka Dist): William H. McCULLY, 29, tailor or sailor, Wallace twp., Port Carling, s/o Charles McCULLY & Elizabeth McLONE?, married Lottie HONEYMAN, 21, Vespra, Port Carling, d/o Alexander HONEYMAN & Eliza MASTERSON, witn: John McCULLY of Port Carling & Annie HONEYMAN of Medora twp., 1 Jan 1898 at Port Carling
9978-98 William John McKAY, 24, farmer, Artemesia Ont., not given, s/o John & not known, married Caroline HILLYARD, 21, Brunel, not given, d/o John & not known, witn: Charles BLATHERWICK of Bracebridge & Susan M. BLATHERWICK of Marchmont, 30 March 1898 at Bracebridge 9987-98 Mark Wellington McKELVEY, 35, farmer, Georgina twp., same, s/o James McKELVEY & Catherine HEAVNER, married Sarah Elizabeth VANKOUGHNETT, 18, Foley twp., Conger twp., d/o John VANKOUGHNETT & Mary BELL, witn: Joshua VAN KOUGHNETT of Blackstone Lake & Flora HYMERS of Parry Sound, 12 July 1898 at Bracebridge
011524-98 William McKINDLEY, 30, farmer, n/g, Parry Sound s/o Robert McKINDLEY and Ellen FERRIN married Mary JUNK, 30, n/g, Parry Sound d/o Thomas JUNK and Elizabeth ROBSON witn: J.J. JACKSON n/g and Nellie JACKSON n/g, March 24, 1898, Parry Sound 10031-98 Thomas A. McLAUGHLIN, 24, farm laborer, Tiny twp., Muskoka twp., s/o Thomas McLAUGHLIN & Sarah FOGLE, married Margaret J. ELLIS, 22, Muskoka twp., same, d/o William ELLIS & Eliza MADDISON (Madison?), witn: William BURRS & Susie ELLIS, both of Muskoka, 1 Nov 1898 at Gravenhurst
011526-98 Thomas McPHERSON, 30, labourer, Owen Sound, Carling Twp s/o James and Agnes McPHERSON married Effie ROSEWELL, 20, North Crosby Twp, Carling Twp d/o Henry ROSEWELL and Elizabeth SLY witn: Rossington SLY of McDougall Twp and Lila ROSEWELL of Carling Twp, April 5, 1898, Parry Sound 011523-98 Corbet Edmund MILLER, 24, butcher, Mount Albert, Parry Sound s/o John Albert MILLER and Elizabeth REAR married Annie HUFF, 25, Parry Sound, same d/o Thomas Waldren HUFF and Maria BURNS witn: James McDONALD and Blanch HUFF both of Parry Sound, March 22, 1898, Parry Sound
10018-98 Joseph MITCHELL, 54, widower, farmer, Vaughan twp., Perry twp., s/o C. & Mary, married Margaret Evalina THOMAS, 26, Hamilton twp., Orillia, d/o Richard & Margaret Ann, witn: Margaret Ann & Bessie YOUNG of Gravenhurst, 2 Feb 1898 at Gravenhurst 011474-98 George Edward MORRIS, 29, farmer, n/g, Chapman Twp s/o Edward E. MORRIS and n/g LAMB, married Janet Picken MATHER, 20, n/g, Strong Twp d/o James MATHER and n/g PICKEN witn: James MATHER and Beatrice MORRIS, August 10, 1898, Burks Falls
  9981-98 Richard MORTIMER, 24, farmer, of Dudley - Medora, s/o William MORTIMER & Harriet PHILLIPS, married Alma Viola MAY, 18, of Dudley, d/o John Paul MAY & Susan KNIFTON, witn: John Paul MAY of Medora & Violet Ada BOYDELL of Bracebridge, 12 May 1898 at Bracebridge
011478-98 Henry MULLIGAN, 24, farmer, Grey Co, McMurrich s/o George MULLIGAN and Margaret HEASLIP married Nancy J. MORDEN, age not given, Uxbridge, Spence d/o William MORDEN and Matilda HARDY witn: George MULLIGAN of McMurrich and Isabella McKINNON of Spence, January 6, 1899, Burks Falls 011468-98 George H. MULLIGAN, 25, farmer, of McMurrich s/o George MULLIGAN and Margaret HEASLIP married Matilda RUSSELL, 19, of Armour d/o Abraham RUSSELL and Almira VANDUSEN witn: Elijah James BROWN and Margaret E. MULLIGAN, February 16, 1898
9999-98 Lawrence NELSON, 49, widower, farmer, Sweden, Ryde twp., s/o not known, married Agnes McEACHERN, 36, Mount Forest, same, d/o Archibald McEACHERN & Isabella McINNIS, witn: James E. TAVERNER of Ryde & Mrs. A. DIXON of Bracebridge, 26 Dec 1898 at Bracebridge 011547-98 Jacob Thomas NEWELL, 40, lumberman, Cummingsville, Parry Sound s/o Robert NEWELL and Elizabeth MONTGOMERY married Sarah VEITCH, 25, St. Catharines, Parry Sound d/o Robert VEITCH and Ellen HOY (HAY?) witn: Francis R. M. NEWELL and Alice M.V. VEITCH both of Parry Sound, December 7, 1898, Parry Sound
9988-98 Samuel NICHOLS, 24, farmer, of North Orillia, s/o Thomas NICHOLS & Susan BAGLEY, married Nellie BOWERS, 24, of Monck twp., d/o William BOWERS & Rebecca GUGINS, witn: John BOWERS of Monck & Victoria CHAMBERLAIN of Bracebridge, 20 July 1898 at Bracebridge  
011513-98 William John NORRINGTON, 26, farmer, Wellington Co, Machar Twp s/o William NORRINGTON and Mary Jane SNOW married Susan Mary SMITH, 16, Simcoe Co, Machar Twp d/o John Henry SMITH and Christina McDONALD witn: John H. SMITH and Jane L. NORRINGTON both of Machar Twp, November 1, 1898, residence of John H. Smith 011551-98 Norman PALMATEER, 21, n/g, Canada, Kearney s/o Henry and Almira PALMATEER married Maud CLARK, 21, Michigan, U.S.A., Kearney d/o James and Elizabeth McGRATH witn: Charles. E. PERRY of Toronto and Elizabeth McATEER of Emsdale, March 9, 1898, Emsdale
011555-98 George Edward PALMER, 21, school teacher, Canada, Novar s/o A. PALMER and N. HAGAN married Allice Melinda Luella SHAW, 19, Canada, Novar d/o Peter SHAW and M.A. RUDDELL witn: Wilson McLEAN and Loretta MILLS both of Novar, July 6 (?) 1898, Novar 10029-98 John Muir PARKER, 25, blacksmith, Glasgow Scotland, Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas PARKER & Agnes MUIR, married Bessie Russell McLEOD, 22, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Henry McLEOD & Ann PETERS, witn: John & Annie McLEOD of Gravenhurst, 22 Sept 1898 at Gravenhurst
  011525-98 Archie PATERSON, 21, printer, Bruce Co, Parry Sound s/o John PATERSON and Margaret THOMPSON married Sarah L. WHELAN, 25, Harwood, Parry Sound d/o John Robertson WHELAN and Anna Algina COOK witn: Thomas John McGOWN and Ida Florence WHELAN both of Parry Sound, April 4, 1898, Parry Sound
10008-98 (Muskoka Dist): John PLESTID, 34, farmer, Peterboro, Humphrey, s/o Stephen PLESTID & Margaret McHARRY, married Nancy Maria PLUE, 31, widow, Ont, Cardwell, d/o Charles Henry CROWDER & Mary HAZELTON, witn: James William CROWDER & Mary Eva PAISLEY, both of Cardwell, 12 April 1898 at Cardwell twp 10011-98 (Muskoka Dist): Shencer Thomas QUAIFE, 43, widower, farmer, England, Huntsville, s/o Shencer? S. QUAIFE & Sarah MOON, married Martha Jane SPANNER, 44, widow, England, Chaffey, d/o William CLAMB? & Margaret FISHER?, witn: R.G. HOUSEMAN, Charles Henry QUAIFE and Mrs. J.E. WILSON, all of Huntsville, 3 April 1898 at Chaffey
10003-98 (Muskoka Dist): Alfred Charles REID, 25, lumberman, England, Brunel, s/o John Edgar & Emily, married Alice TURNBULL, 20, Ont, Brunel, d/o William & Eliza Sarah, witn: W.H. Turnbull & Ethel REID, both of Brunel, 22 June 1898 at Brunel 9976-98 Francis REYNOLDS, 30, engineer, of North Bay, s/o James REYNOLDS & Margaret DENESE?, married Margaret HOGAN, 23, of North Bay, d/o Thomas HOGAN & Sarah COGHLAN, witn: John BEATTIE & Marion SMITH, both of Bracebridge, 8 Jan 1898 at Bracebridge
010034-98 (Muskoka Dis) John RICHARDS, 30, England, Gravenhurst, lather, s/o Thomas RICHARDS & Emman HOLWAY, married Effie Jane JOHNSTON, 21, Canada, Ryde, d/o Andrew JOHNSTON & Hannah GARRISON, wtn: James McLEAN & Harriet RICHARDS, both of Gravenhurst, on November 24, 1898, at Gravenhurst  
010030-98  (Muskoka Dis) Tom ROBINSON, 36, Orillia, Muskoka, engineer, s/o M. ROBINSON & Fanny GOFFATT, married Emily FISHER, n/g, Bedford England, Muskoka, d/o ? FISHER & Elizabeth TURFALL, wtn: George ELDER of Gravenhurst & May GIBSON of Palgrave, on October 11, 1898, at Gravenhurst 12837-00 Albert ROBINSON, 29, farmer, Marlborough Ont., McKellar, s/o John ROBINSON & Annie HANNA?, married Mary CRUMMIE, 28, Antrim Ireland, Ottawa, d/o James & Rose, witn: Agnes FLETCHER & William HANNA?, both of McKellar, 28 Sept 1898 at McKellar
011521-98 Albert Edward SCOTT, 23, farmer, Foley Twp, same s/o William A. SCOTT and Edith Ann BADGER married Agnes CRICHTON, 24, Mildmay, Parry Sound d/o Daniel CRICHTON and Agnes ADAMS witn: James CRICHTON of Parry Sound and Nellie BADGER of Foley Twp, March 9, 1898, Parry Sound 10919-99 (Muskoka Dist): William SEAGER, 24, laborer, London England, Port Carling, s/o Henry SEAGER & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, married Martha BAILEY, 29, Drummond Ont., Port Carling, d/o Thomas BAILEY & Susannah CODE, witn: Thomas BAILEY & Mary JOHNSTONE, both of Port Carling, 28 April 1898 at Port Carling
10027-98 John SIMPSON, 21, laborer, Flos, Gravenhurst, s/o Samuel SIMPSON & Sarah CROWDER, married Margaret SIMPSON, 18, Pittsburg PA USA, Gravenhurst, d/o Thomas W. SIMPSON & Elizabeth WALTON, witn: Robert & Sabrina COLLINS of Gravenhurst, 30 Aug 1898 at Gravenhurst  
#011516-98 (Parry Sound Dist.): Allan F. SMITH, 30, student of divinity, Reach twp., Kingston, s/o Isaac SMITH & Maria Swan, married Mary Ann UPTON, 18, servant, McMurrich twp., same, d/o Thomas UPTON & Mary A. BROUGHTON, witn: George UPTON & Roxy GILL, both of McMurrich twp., 7 May 1898 at McMurrich twp #011515-98 (Parry Sound Dist.): James Henry SMITH, 35, farmer, widower, McKellar, hemlock, s/o James & Sarah, married Margaret J. JOHNSON, 24, Ireland, Hemlock, d/o Hugh & Mary A., witn: William A. of Hemlock & Eva E. HURD of Broadbent, 14 May 1898 at McKellar twp
011511-98 John Edward SMYTH, 30, farmer, Wellington Co, Machar Twp s/o William SMYTH and Rebecca FENNELL married Alice Jane ARDIEL, 26, Oxford Co, Machar d/o Ambrose ARDIEL and Alice WALSH witn: William ARDIEL and Bertha ARDIEL both of Medford, October 10, 1898, residence of Ambrose Ardiel #011505-98 (Parry Sound Dist.): Robert G. STUGGINS, 32, farmer, Dorsetshire England, South River, s/o Samuel STUGGINS & Charlotte McDONALD, married Adaline E. FOSTER, 20, Dufferin Co., Joly, d/o Matthew A. FOSTER & Caroline KEAST, witn: William GOSLEY of S. River & Eliza J.FOSTER of Joly, 14 Dec 1898 at Joly
9994-98 William SWORD, 28, farmer, of Watt twp., s/o William SWORD & Ann COOKE, married Agnes Maud MOORE, 23, Macaulay twp., same, d/o Frank MOORE & Jane SAMWAY (Lamway?), witn: Emma HUBER & Florence COPELAND, both of Bracebridge, 16 Nov 1898 at Bracebridge 10020-98 Charles Wesley SYMINGTON, 28, lumbering, Bracebridge, Gravenhurst, s/o James SYMINGTON & Sarah ARCHER, married Maria Agnes McKEE, 24, Orillia, Gravenhurst, d/o Robert McKEE & Agnes COSSETT, witn: William MERKLEY & Jennie McRAE, both of Gravenhurst, 6 April 1898 at Gravenhurst
9986-98 James Edgar TAYLOR, 21, laborer, of Bracebridge, s/o Dugald TAYLOR & Mary Ann FORSYTH, married Sarah Christena GOODMAN, 16, of Muskoka twp., d/o August GOODMAN & Jane CROWDER, witn: Dugald & Mary Ann TAYLOR of Bracebridge, 5 Sept 1898 at Bracebridge 9996-98 Arthur Wesley TIBBETT, 22, laborer, Gravenhurst, same, s/o George TIBBETT & Nancy ROBERTS, married Johanna PRATT, 23, Bradford, Gravenhurst, d/o John PRATT & Susan CAMERON, witn: George SAUNDERS & Nellie McFADDEN, both of Gravenhurst, 22 Nov 1898 at Bracebridge
#011492-93 (Parry Sound Dist.): Joseph A. TICKBURNE, 22, laborer, Huron Co., Hemsworth, s/o Robert TICKBURNE & Jane GRAHAM, married Eva BERRY, 24, St. Helen's - Lancashire England, N. Hemsworth, d/o Matthew BERRY & Helen DANIELS, witn: George & Mary TICKBURNE of Ferris twp., 28 Dec 1898 at Callandar 9992-98 Aaron TRUAX, 34, farmer, of Oakley twp., s/o Isaac TRUAX & Sarah MARKHAM, married Estella GRANT, 25, d/o James GRANT & Jane GRAHAM, witn: William Barclay HUTTON & Caroline COLES, 12 Oct 1898 at Bracebridge [no other info given]
#010072-98 (Muskoka Dist): William. John TRYON, 44, Crosby twp - Leeds Co., Ryde, widower, farmer s/o Catherine & Caleb TRYON married Agnes E. ROBINSON, 34, widow, Kingston, Ryde, d/o John & Elizabeth McMARRA. witn: James E. TAVERNER & Anna TAVERNER both of Ryde. July 6, 1898 9982-98 Francis William TUCKER, 25, farmer, England, Brunel twp., s/o William TUCKER & Eliza HAMBLY, married Ada Almira BIGELOW, 23, Scugog Island, Baysville, d/o Joseph BIGELOW & Catherine FRIAR, witn: George DENNIS & Maria BUKER, both of Bracebridge, 26 June 1898 at Bracebridge
#011487-98 (Parry Sound Dist.): George VAN KOUGHNET, 32, farmer, Canada, Conger, s/o John VAN KOUGHNET & Mary BELL, married Cartin? Emma Samantha ROBINSON, 16, Canada, Foley, d/o John ROBINSON & Sarah Amelia BELL, witn: Samuel VAN KOUGHNET of Conger & Christina Amelia MANN of Foley, 19 April 1898 at John WARREN’s, Foley 011510-98 Lister Nelson VAN MEER, 22, farmer, Grey Co, Strong Twp s/o George VAN MEER married Henrietta MORAN, 25, Simcoe Co, Strong Twp d/o Robert MORAN and n/g JACKSON witn: Joseph GANDER and Mabel GANDER both of South River, August 3, 1898, residence of Rev. G. Gander, South River
011475-98 Joseph Edward VARCOE, 22, farmer, Orangeville, Burks Falls s/o Henry and Hannah VARCOE married Jennie Edith SANDOW, 19, Thisezrboard?, Burks Falls d/o William and Hannah, witn: Mary VARCOE, Charles BRYON, Elizabeth BUDREAU, and Herbert VARCOE, September 14, 1898, Burks Falls 10842-99 (Muskoka Dist): George Walker WADSWORTH, 27, laborer, Toronto, Oakley twp., s/o Charles WADSWORTH & Emma EDWARDS, married Annie BOWMAN, 19, Simcoe Co., Oakley twp., d/o Thomas BOWMAN & Minnie MARRIOTT, witn: Robert BOWMAN & Fanny WADSWORTH, both of Oakley, 18 Jan 1899 at Uffington, Draper
9993-98 John Richard WARLAW, 25, lumberman, Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, s/o James WARLAW & Agnes RICHARDSON, married Margaret Elizabeth HOWARD, 28, tailoress, Scarborough, Bracebridge, d/o Robert HOWARD & Mary MILLER, witn: Abiel LEISHMAN & Annie THOMPSON, both of Bracebridge, 1 Nov 1898 at Bracebridge  
011509-98 Frederick James WATSON, 34, school teacher, Peel Co, Dixie, s/o John WATSON and Elizabeth SHAVER married Lena Francis DAVIS, 33, York Co, Machar Twp d/o James T. DAVIS and Mary Ann WILLIS witn: Louisa DEVLIN and Anthony DEVLIN both of Perth, July 27, 1898, residence of J.T. DAVIS, Machar 011552-98 George WATSON, 24, lawyer, Canada, Scotia s/o Frank WATSON and Electa CLARK married Annie SCHAMERHORN, 16, Canada, Scotia d/o Jacob SCHAMERHORN and Harriette DEFOE witn: Frank WATSON Jr. and May DEFOE both of Scotia, May 18, 1898, Scotia
011556-98 Joseph WATT, 22, labourer, Ireland, Chaffey Twp s/o Hugh WATT and Ann JACKSON married Salina Victoria FINLEY, 18, housemaid, Canada, Chaffey Twp d/o William FINLEY and Precilla BRACHAN (Buchan?) witn: Marshall BRAUND? and Dell HUCKINS both of Novar, August 26, 1898, Novar 011529-98 William WATTS, 31, farmer, Collingwood, Foley Twp s/o Zachariah WATTS and Annabella McDOUGALL married Mandy A. HAMBLY, 24, Eugenia, Foley Twp d/o William S. HAMBLY and Mary Ann PEASE witn: George SPANHOUSE and Mrs. SPANHOUSE both of Foley Twp, May 18, 1898, Parry Sound
  #10007-98 (Muskoka Dist): Albert Augustus WEST, 25, farmer, England, Cardwell, s/o James WEST & Mary VINCENT, married Alice HEWITT, 25, Norwich England, Cardwell, d/o Henry HEWITT & Harriet LAYCOCK (or Jaycock), witn: John & Clara HEWITT of Cardwell, 30 March 1898 at Cardwell twp
011539-98 Samuel WHALES, 30, farmer, Essex Co., McDougall Twp s/o William and Julia Ann WHALES married Almanze PHILLIPS, 19, McDougall Twp, same d/o Enoch and Hannah PHILLIPS witn: Mrs. PHILLIPS and Miss PHILLIPS both of McDougall Twp, August 29, 1898, Parry Sound 010067-98 (Muskoka Dis) James Henry WILSON, 23, of Gravenhurst, miller, s/o Esther Ann BELLAMY & Robert WILSON, married Mary LAWSON, 17, of Gravenhurst, d/o Johanna Ottillia WILSON & Hans Peter LAWSON, wtn: Mrs Annie HANSEN & Ida R. BALFOUR, both of Severn Bridge, on August 10, 1898, at Severn Bridge
011471-98 George WOODRUFFE, 30, farmer, Haldimand Twp, Bethune Twp s/o James WOODRUFFE and Ann BURGESS married Jane ROWE, 18, Bethune Twp, same d/o John ROWE and Eliza MITCHELL witn: David AYERS of Bethune and Gertrude STONEHOUSE of Burks Falls, July 7, 1898, Burks Falls 011541-98 Hugh Robert YOUNG, 26, grain distributor, Menford, Parry Sound s/o Hugh YOUNG and Mary ALLEN married Phoebe NICHOLLS, 22, Hulls Bridge, Parry Sound d/o Matthew NICHOLLS and Margaret LEITCH witn: James H. ALLEN and Nellie M. NICHOLLS both of Parry Harbor, September 28, 1898, Parry Sound
  9977-98 Duncan McKellar YUILL, 25, farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Draper, s/o John YUILL & Elizabeth FRASER, married Mary SCOTT, 26, England, Bracebridge, d/o Alexander SCOTT & Margaret PRATT, witn: Andrew T. YUILL of Draper & Annie THOMPSON of Bracebridge, 4 Feb 1898 at Bracebridge

 

 

 

 

mcfc