Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1899 page (see that page for notes)


Muskoka & Parry Sound Dist., 1899

birth place is given before residence

 

12788-00 James Henry ALTON, 43, widower, carriage maker, Ont, Burks Falls, s/o Joseph ALTON & Margaret IRWIN, married Ida May BOWEN, 28, Ontario, Port Hope, d/o Edward BOWEN & Elizabeth BRAY, witn: Joseph ALTON of Strong twp & Bertha MITCHELL of Cecebe, 12 July 1899 at Magnetawan  

18071-99 William ANDERSON, 29, farmer, Ontario, Huntsville, s/o William ANDERSON & Emily KERR, married Jane Louise Annie BECKSTEAD, 19, Chaffey Tp., same, d/o Alexander BECKSTEAD & Permilla ARMSTRONG, witn: Albert BAGLER of Novar & Bertha May DAVIS of Huntsville on Mary 22, 1899 at Chaffey Tp.

10855-99 Hugh ANDERSON, 25, brakeman, of Gravenhurst, s/o John ANDERSON & Mary Ann TORRANCE, married Selina WHITE, 26, of Gravenhurst, d/o Jesse WHITE & Elizabeth BULL, witn: Robert ANDERSON & Eliza McALPINE both of Gravenhurst on July 26, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

#010820-99 (Muskoka Dist): Richard Mansfield APPLEBY, 28 Vespra, carpenter married Mary Ann McBRIDE, 21 d/o Robert McBRIDE & Margaret Jane PATTERSON, Sept. 21, 1899 Bracebridge 012850-00 (Parry Sound) Thomas ARMSTRONG, 24, labourer, Foley Twp, same s/o James ARMSTRONG and Sarah Ann SHARP married Charlotte Elizabeth STILES, 22, Foley Twp, same d/o George STILES and Catharine VANKOUGHNETT, witness – John ARMSTRONG and Mary STILES, both of Foley Twp, December 28, 1899, Parry Sound
  10832-99 (Muskoka Dist): Robert Daniel Edward Arnold BACON, 29, farmer, Sydenham England, Ormond twp., s/o Leonard BACON & Eliza ARNOLD, married Margaret HOOD, 29, Montreal Quebec, Ormond twp., d/o Robert HOOD & Rachel Amelia WING, witn: Robert & Tina HOOD of Brunel twp., 11 May 1899 at Brunel twp

10809-99 Charles Henry BAILEY, 21, printer, Muskoka, Bracebridge, s/o John BAILEY & Ann JONES, married Lottie THURSTON, 20, Lindsay, Bracebridge, d/o Thomas THURSTON & Sarah Ann DENBY, witn: William John BUTLER of Ardtrea & Elizabeth Ann BAILEY of Bracebridge on May 29, 1899 at Bracebridge.

10834-99 (Muskoka Dist): William H. BAKER, 24, laborer, Orillia, Chaffey, s/o Henry & blank, married Alice Idora Victoria BAKER, 18, Whitby, Chaffey, d/o William Thomas BAKER & Emma REID, witn: George DRURY of Chaffey & Mrs. M. EGAN of Novar, 21 Jan 1899 at Chaffey

10867-99 Thomas M. BALLENTYNE, 27, milling, Grassmere, same, s/o Robert BALENTYNE (sic) & Mary MILLS, married Clara HAYSON, 21, Linden Ont., res not given, d/o James HAYSON & Harriet JACOBS, witn: John & Mary BALLENTYNE both of Grassmere on no date given 1899 at Huntsville

10853-99 John BARNES, 32, laborer, Leeds England, Gravenhurst, s/o John BARNES & Elizabeth YOUNG, married Sarah A. HUTTON, 25, Armagh Ireland, Toronto, d/o Henry HUTTON & Mary McLURE, witn: Alice CAMPBELL of Gravenhurst & Hazel BURWASH of Toronto on May 3, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

10926-99 Francis Charles BASSET, 27, farmer, London England, Stephenson Tp., s/o John BASSET & Ester STEDMAN, married Edith Almeda BEASLEY, 19, Guelph, Stephenson Tp., d/o William BEASLEY & Jane READING, witn: Sidney JONES & Martha BURTON both of Stephenson Tp., on May 4, 1899 at Utterson

 
#012462-99 - John BATES, 57, Widower, Farmer, Cumberland Eng, Machar, s/o Jas BATES and Priscilla, married Mary L. AMELAH, 19, Trenton Ont., Machar, d/o Mesit? AMELAH and Elizabeth. Witnesses: George HAYES and Gertrude WATTERS both of Machar. 30 Sept 1899 in Machar 10934-99 (Muskoka Dist): Charles Kingsbury BELEY, 31, farmer, Humphrey twp., same, s/o Benjamin Louden & Emma Lucy, married Agnes BEAUMONT, 23, Cambridgeshire England, Raymond, d/o Joseph & Hester, witn: J.M.L. BELEY of Memphis Tenn., & Sadie EARNSHAW of Raymond, 17 May 1899 at Raymond, Watt twp
12495-99 James Alexander BELL, 28, farmer, Ontario, Spence twp., s/o Isaac BELL & Jane BEKEY?, married Sarah McCARTNEY, 18, Ontario, Spence twp., d/o Samuel McCARTNEY & Ellen CORBITT, witn: Isaac BELL of Croft twp & Agnes Jane McARTNEY (sic) of Spence twp., 25 Dec 1899 at Magnetawan 10921-99 (Muskoka Dist): blank [s/b John] BENZINGER, 39, widower, farmer, Markham Ont., Ryde, s/o Fred BENZINGER & Susanna BAKER, married Hannah BLAINPIED?, 40, widow, Houtten Maine, Portland USA, d/o Nathaniel LASKEY & Deborah SWIN, witn: Daniel & Catherine BOON of Ryde, 22 Dec 1899 at Houseys? Rapids, Ryde twp

10808-99 William J. BLANCHARD, 26, farmer, Monck Tp., same, s/o Henry BLANCHARD & Maria POINTON, married Sarah McCARTHY, not given, Monck, Tp., same, d/o John McCARTHY & Ann COOPER, witn: Charles McCARTHY & Isabella BLANCHARD both of Monck Tp., on May 17, 1899 at Bracebridge.

10803-99 Nathaniel Nelson BOGART, 25, farmer, Watt Tp., same, s/o Jacob BOGART & Nancy HANES, married Rachel CLARKE, 21, Watt Tp., same, d/o Thomas CLARKE & L. DUKE, witn: Thomas H. C. & Sarah Jane CLARKE both of Watt Tp., on Feb. 1, 1899 at Bracebridge

#010813-99 (Muskoka Dist): John Henry BROOKS, 45, laborer, King Twp., Bracebridge, widower, s/o John BROOKS & Hannah BROWN [step-mother], married Phoebe Ann SLINGERLAND, 33, Niagara, Gravenhurst, s, d/o Richard SLINGERLAND & Georgina OSTERHAUT. witn:- William & Sarah LARGE of Bracebridge. 13 July 1899 at Bracebridge 012452-99 - Fredrick William BROOKS, 27, farmer, Canada, New Lowell, s/o John Robert BROOKS & Ann JONES, married Ella May MITCHELL, 19, Canada, Emsdale, d/o Joseph MITCHELL & Mary Anne HENDERSON, witn: David H. MURRAY & Elizabeth Jane MITCHELL of Emsdale, 10 October 1899, Emsdale
10909-99 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick John BURNEY, 26, farmer, England, Ridout, s/o George BURNEY & Louisa Mary SMITH, married Lottie Maud BIGELOW, 19, Ridout, same, d/o John BIGELOW & Georgina FINLAYSON, witn: John & Lily BIGELOW of Ridout, 30 Nov 1899 at Ridout #010818-99 (Muskoka Dist): David CAIRNS, 28, farmer, of Draper, s/o David CAIRNS & Sarah A. COULTER, married Caroline (Carrie) CORRIGAN, 22, teacher, Barrie, Angus , d/o Robert CORRIGAN & Margaret GORDON, married Aug. 23, 1899 at Bracebridge
#012456-99 - Hugh CAIN, 33, Farmer, Barrie, Loring, s/o H. CAIN and Mary A. CALLIGAN, married Isabella DAVIS, 18, Loring, Loring, d/o Michael DAVIS and Sarah CURTISS. Witnesses: John LAHEY, and Ida VORASKI, both of Loring. 12 July 1899 in Loring (Rom Cath) . 012450-99 - Archibald CAMPBELL, 28, teamster, Canada, Ravensworth, s/o Duncan CAMPBELL & Janet GRAHAM, married Annie MINGO, 25, England, Kearney, d/o William MINGO & Ellen STRAW, witn: James MINGO of Bethune & Annie CAMPBELL of Fawkham, 6 September 1899, Kearney

10847-99 George CANNELL, 40, hotel proprietor, of Port Carling, s/o Edward CANNELL & Catherine FEELEY, married Charlotte Agnes COOPER, 32, widow, of Gravenhurst, d/o John DRUMMOND & Janet FRASER, witn: William John & Mary McLEAN both of Gravenhurst on Feb. 21, 1899 at Gravenhurst

10868-99 C. E. Manley CHEW, 24, lumberman, Rugby Ont., Midland, s/o George CHEW & Sophia LAWRENCE, married Effie Mary Ann WILLIAMS, 21, Orillia, Midland, d/o Edward WILLIAMS & Martha Ellen FOWLER, witn: Albert Mills & Mrs A. W. FOWLER both of Burk’s Falls on March 1, 1899 at Huntsville.

12839-00 Albert CHRIST, 28, farmer, Germany, McMurrich, s/o Martin CHRIST & Anna SCHNECK, married Isabella JACK, 22, Toronto, McMurrich twp., d/o George JACK & Mary GARDNER, witn: Charles CHRIST of McMurrich & Anna SCHNECK of St. Catharines, 15 Nov 1899 at McMurrich twp 12475-99 Clarence CLAPHAM, 28, tailor, Simcoe Co., Byng Inlet, s/o John CLAPHAM & Hannah ZULLERS, married Tena GUSTAFSON, 19, Sweden, Byng Inlet, d/o Nelson GUSTAFSON & Hannah ANDERSON, witn: John ENRIGHT & Lucie LABATT, both of Byng Inlet, 6 Sept 1899 at Byng Inlet

10870-99 John Wesley CLARK, 26, milling, Stephenson, Aspdin, s/o Richard CLARK & Ellen DICKSON, married Janet Waters SPROUL, 23, Stephenson, Aspdin, d/o Andrew SPROUL & Jane STOBIE, witn: Samuel WARE of Aspdin & Mary SPROUL of Huntsville on March 21, 1899 at Aspdin.

10931-99 (Muskoka Dist): John Wesley CLARKE, 26, milling, Stephenson twp., Stisted twp., s/o Richardson CLARKE & Hellen DIXON, married Janet W. SPROAT, 23, Stisted twp., same, d/o Andrew SPROAT & Jane STOBEL, witn: Mary SPROAT of Stisted twp & Samuel WARE of Huntsville, 21 March 1899 at Stisted twp
012448-99 - Jacob Stewart CLEARWATER, 23, laborer, Canada, Scotia, s/o Edgar Boviere CLEARWATER & Mary FISHER, married Alice Mae DEFOE, 20, Canada, Scotia, d/o Alex L. DEFOE & Louisa CARLEY, witn: Charles A. DEFOE & Maime DONALDSON both of Scotia, 4 July 1899, Scotia 12492-99 Thomas Eugene COOK, 37, mariner, West Farnham, Parry Sound, s/o Leonard Brown COOK & Olive, married Martha Jane EVERINGHAM, 41, widow, Owen Sound, Parry Sound, d/o Patrick NOLAN & Ann WILTON, wtn: A. E. STEVENSON of Penetang. & Rhoda GERMAN of Parry Sound, 1 Dec 1899 at Parry Sound
#012774-00 - Robert CORTEZ, 30, widower, farmer, not given, Katrine, s/o Isaac CORTEZ & Margaret Jane COOPER, married Eleanor MAWHINNEY, 27, not given, Katrine, d/o John MAWHINNEY & Mary Ann Lily WHITE, witn: Lowell BLAIN & Bertha L. VAN DUSEN, 13 Dec 1899 at (probably) Burks Falls  
012454-99 - Richard CROFT, 31, blank, England, Twp. Perry, s/o John CROFT & Charlotte MARFLEET, married blank STUDDERICK, 40, widow, England, Twp. Perry, d/o Francis PROCTOR & Rebecca BAYBROOK, witn: J.W. CROFT & Lillie H. CROFT both of Twp. Perry, 2 November 1899, Emsdale 10905-99 (Muskoka Dist): Thomas Bentley CROUCHER, 25, yeoman, England, Mortimers Pt., s/o Samuel & Sophia, married Jessie Ann THOMAS, 26, England, Toronto, d/o blank, witn: Louis FOWLER & Alfred CROUCHER, both of Mortimers Pt., 6 Sept 1899 at Mortimers Pt., Medora
10833-99 (Muskoka Dist): George Henry CROWDER, 26, farmer, Medonte twp., Cardwell, s/o Alexander CROWDER & Mary Malinda CARTER, married Martha Ellen FRASER, 21, Stephenson twp., Cardwell, d/o Duncan FRASER, farmer, & Jennette WATSON, witn: James FRASER of Stephenson twp & Mary Elizabeth BEIRNES of Cardwell twp., 27 Oct 1899 at Cardwell twp 10902-99 (Muskoka Dist): John DONALDSON, 22, lumberman, Hastings Ont., Macauley, s/o Charles & Rosa, married Emma Louisa HUGGINS, 21, Woodstock Ont., Macauley, d/o Enoch & Hesther, witn: Charles HUGGINS of Macauley & Henrietta HUGGINS of Toronto, 25 Dec 1899 at Macauley

10873-99 Joseph DUMANE (Dermane?), 26, yeoman, of Stisted Tp., s/o Henry DUMANE & Mary Jane PARKS, married Sarah R. CAMPBELL, 24, of Stisted Tp., d/o Mathew CAMPBELL & Harriet BLANSHARD, witn: Joseph LAMB & Jane CAMPBELL both of Stisted Tp. on April 3, 1899 at Huntsville

10872-99 Louis EAGEL, 21, lumberman, Stratford Ont, Huntsville, s/o William EAGEL & Jane SAGE, married Cora Elizabeth WILDER, 20, Michigan USA, Huntsville, d/o James WILDER & Louisa JAMESON, witn: William FORSYTH & Mrs. D. McFADYEN both of Huntsville on March 25, 1899 at Huntsville.

012369-99 - Thomas EAGLE, 55, widower, farmer, Weston, Maple Lake, s/o John EAGLE & Eleanor TOMPKINS, married Elizabeth LENNARD (Leonard?), 45, widow, Haskins Station Ohio, Maple Lake, d/o Nelson ASHLEY & Lucy CAMPBELL, witn: Donald ASHLEY & Minnie GERVIS both of Parry Sound, 11 May 1899, Parry Sound 012451-99 - Robert William EDGERTON, 26, farmer, Canada, Twp. Perry, s/o John EDGARTON & Jane ARCHER, married Edith HOVEY, 25, Canada, Twp. Perry, d/o William HOVEY & Margaret MALCOLM, witn: Samuel EDGARTON & Elizabeth HOVEY both of Perry, 19 September 1899, Emsdale
012453-99 - Richard Thomas ELLIOTT, 41, farmer, Canada, Twp. Perry, s/o William ELLIOTT & Grace WALDERN, married Mary Hannah JEWELL, 18, Canada, Twp. Perry, d/o Hector JEWELL & Emma EMES, witn: Herbert HALES of Beaverton & Mary JEWELL of Twp Perry, 1 November 1899, Twp. Perry 012853-00 (Parry Sound) H.A. FARRER, 24, electrician, Humphrey Twp, Parry Sound s/o Joseph FARRER and Mary SHIELDS married Annie ARGUE, 18, Port Severn, Parry Sound d/o David ARGUE and Ida CONVERSE witness – W.B.W. ARMSTRONG and Hannah E. FARRER both of Parry Sound, September 20, 1899, Parry Sound
  #012459-99 - Allan FERGUSON, 38, marital status = "Neither", Farmer, Scotland, Chisholm, no parents given, married Annie ANTLER, 16, Chisholm, Chisholm, no parents given [should be Ferdinand ANTLER and Caroline WIENKE]. Witnesses: Albert FREDERICK and Annie ANTLER, both of Chisholm. 17 Aug 1899 in Powassan.
10835-99 (Muskoka Dist): Hugh FLEMING, 27, mason, Haliburton, Sinclair, s/o Thomas FLEMING & Margaret GAMON, married Christena Harriet COCKRAM (or Cortham), 18, Chaffey, same, d/o blank, witn: William SELKIRK of Huntsville and Laura & Augusta COCKRAM of Chaffey, 8 Feb 1899 at Chaffey #011211-00 (Muskoka Dist): Edmund M. FOSTER, 38, Captain of English Army, Woolwich England, same, s/o Thomas FOSTER & Mary LINTLEY?, married Lottie LAFRANIER, 23, Barrie Ont., not given, d/o David LAFRANIER & Elizabeth DUFFY, witn: J.A. GRANT & Birdie LAFRANIER, both of Gravenhurst, 1 Oct 1899 at Gravenhurst

10802-99 Richard Paine Lewis FRAZER, 36, commercial traveller, Elora, Hamilton, s/o Alexander FRAZER & Elizabeth MICHAEL, married Cora May MORTON, 26, Collingwood, Hamilton, d/o Andrew MORTON & Elizabeth REDMOND, witn: George N. O. & Evelyn A. THOMAS both of Bracebridge on Jan. 11, 1899 at Bracebridge.

 

10849-99 William P. GERMAN, 28, engineer, Midland, same, s/o Francis GERMAN & Susan SMITH, married Elizabeth J. ELGIE, Creemore, Virden Manitoba, d/o Joseph ELGIE & Elizabeth IRWIN, witn: William A. CLARK & Josie TRACEY both of Gravenhurst on March 9, 1899 at Gravenhurst

10861-99 William GIBBS, 25, farmer, of Monck Tp., s/o John GIBBS & Jean CORNISH, married Mary Sophia BALL, 19, of Monck Tp., d/o William BALL & Mary Elizabeth STILES, witn: Samuel R. & Annie Gibbs MILES no residences given on Nov, 8, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

#010814-99 (Muskoka Dist): John GOHEEN, 23, farmer, Brock, Kilworthy , s/o Daniel GOHEEN & Sarah GIBSON, married Adeline ETTLER, 18, England, Gravenhurst, d/o Chas. ETTLER & Hannah HAVES. witn: James HOUSEY Jr. Ryde Twp. & Caroline ETTLER, Gravenhurst, July 20, 1899 at Bracebridge 10920-99 (Muskoka Dist): Samuel GOSTIE, 28, farmer, London Ont., Medora twp., s/o Edwin & Sarah Ann, married Mary Ann NORRIS, 21, Port Carling, same, d/o William & Elizabeth J., witn: Benjamin GOSTIE of Medora & Elizabeth Jane NORRIS of Port Carling, 27 Sept 1899 at Port Carling
 

10878-99 Joseph Fred HALL, 18, farmer, Harriston, Sinclair Tp., s/o unknown, married Margaret Ann WILLARD, 18, Deseronto, Findleson (?), d/o unknown, witn: John McLEOD & D. SINCLAIR both of Huntsville on June 8, 1899 at Huntsville.

10843-99 (Muskoka Dist): Alfred Henry HAMMOND, 25, farmer, London England, Draper twp., s/o not known, married Maggie Elizabeth GIVEN, 21, Draper, same, d/o Robert GIVEN & Maggie HORN, witn: Robert CROCKFORD & Minnie GIVEN, both of Draper, 5 April 1899 at Draper

10846-99 Ephraim HAMMOND, 52, lumberman, widower, Gravenhurst, same, John HAMMOND & Mary STANDING, married Jessie BUCHANAN, 25, of Gravenhurst, d/o John BUCHANAN & Sarah DEARY, witn: Mrs. R. & Etta SECORD no residences given on Feb. 1, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

10865-99 William S. HARPE, 40, laborer, widower, Fenkside - Oxford, Bracebridge, s/o Henry S. HARPE, & Martha M. KNIGHT, married Hannah E. McGUIRE, 28, Alpha - Parry Sound, Bracebridge, d/o Rd. McGUIRE & Mary TRUMBLESON?, witn: Mrs. Henry BAILEY & Mrs. J. R. AIDKENHEAD both of Gravenhurst on Dec. 17, 1899 at Gravenhurst

10807-99 Charles Albert HARPE, 32, laborer, Blenheim Tp., McLean Tp., s/o Henry HARPE & Martha KNIGHT, married Eliza Annie SMITH, 17, England, McLean Tp., d/o Charles Thomas SMITH & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, witn: Mr & Mrs William S. HARPE both of Baysville on March 23, 1899 at Bracebridge

  19012-99 (Muskoka Dist): James Harris HARPER, 25, farmer, Monck twp., same, s/o Robert HARPER & Mariah GRICE, married Amelia Elizabeth HILLMAN, 20, Draper, Monck twp., d/o William HILLMAN & Louisa CHILES, witn: James HILLMAN of Perbrook & Maud MILLS of Falkenburg, 24 May 1899 at Falkenburg, Monck twp
012367-99 - John HARROD, 32, laborer, Boston Lincolnshire England, Parry Sound, s/o Robert HARROD & Sarah HOLMES, married Mary Jane PRENTICE, 22, Lake Field, Parry Sound, d/o John PRENTICE & Hattie LaBRASH, witn: Walter Edward BROOKS & Maggie Burnett LaBRASH both of Parry Sound, 22 February 1899, Parry Sound #012460-99 - Robert HAYES, 53, Widower, Farmer, Guelph, Machar, s/o J. HAYES and Nancy McCALLUM, married Christina LEGASSIE, 40, widow, Nova Scotia, Himsworth, d/o Francis McCHARLES and Mary ROSS. Witnesses: D.McKINNON, and Mrs.GRIFFITH, both of Powassan. 30 Aug 1899 in Powassan

10857-99 Verner John HEAVENOR, 20, laborer, of Gravenhurst, s/o Harvey HEAVENOR & Matilda McPHEE, married Ellie PRENTICE, 19, of Muskoka Tp., d/o David PRENTICE & Margaret STEELE, witn: Arthur W. NOLAND & Catherine HEAVENOR both of West Gravenhurst on Sept 16, 1899 at Gravenhurst

12494-9 William HEIMBACKER, 30, farmer, Ontario, Chapman twp., s/o Jacob & Mary, married Dorothea A. HAERLEN, 18, Ontario, Chapman, d/o Jacob & Mary, witn: William HOERNER, William SCHARMAN and Amalie & Rosa HAERLEN, all of Chapman twp., 18 Oct. 1899 at Lot 22, con 2 of Chapman twp
10932-99 (Muskoka Dist): William J. HENDERSON, 22, farmer, Stisted, same, s/o John HENDERSON & Annie SMITH, married Elizabeth PURCELL, 21, Stisted, same, d/o Edward PURCELL & Bridget DEARMAN, witn: Henry SMITH & Mary HENDERSON, both of Stisted, 1 July 1899 at Stisted

10858-99 Fred William HOLMES, 25, farmer, North Orillia Tp., same, s/o Rd. HOLMES & Hannah LAITON, married Emma AYERS, 19, of Orillia, d/o John AYERS and no mother’s name given, witn: Mrs. A. MICKLE & Mrs. J. R. AIKENHEAD both of Gravenhurst on Oct. 25, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

#012385-99 (Muskoka), David Wilmot HOOVER, 27, farmer, North Gwillumbury, Bethune twp s/o J. HOOVER married Ada May PELLING, 20, East Gwillumbury, Bethune Twp d/o Albert PELLING & Ruth BRISTOW witn: Alexander WOOD of Bethune twp & Alberta PELLING of Barrie, April 5, 1899 at Novar, 10929-99 (Muskoka Dist): Thomas HOPKINS, 27, laborer, Toronto, Burks Falls, s/o James & Fanny, married Maggie M. FERGUSON, 19, not given, Burks Falls, d/o George & Margaret, witn: Thomas & Olive ADDISON of Stephenson twp., 25 Dec 1899 at Thomas ADDISON’s res, Stephenson

10860-99 Charles Elmon HOUSE, 20, milkman, of Severn, s/o Isaac Milton & Mary Elizabeth, married Elizabeth Ann ADDY, 20, of Leeds England, d/o Enoch ADDY & Hannah WINDSOR, witn: C. E. ROBINSON of Gravenhurst & Agnes WALLACE of Bracebridge on Nov, 7, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

 
#010845-99 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick Robert HOWARD Jr, 28, of Bracebridge, lumberman s/o Robert HOWARD & Mary MILLAR, married Annie Jane THOMPSON 25, of Draper, d/o Richard Henry THOMPSON & Ann McCRACKEN, witn. Robert HOWARD Sr. & Minnie McCRACKEN of Uffington, Sept. 21, 1899 at Draper 10845-99 (Muskoka Dist): Frederick Robert HOWARD, 28, lumberman, Muskoka, Bracebridge, s/o Robert HOWARD & Mary MILLER, married Annie Jane THOMPSON, 25, Draper, same, d/o Richard THOMPSON & Ann McCRACKEN, witn: Robert HOWARD of Bracebridge & Minnie McCRACKEN of Draper, 21 Sept 1899 at Draper

10875-99 Alfred A. HYDE, 29, laborer, Bermington England, Bracebridge, s/o Francis H. HYDE & Mary Ann CHAPMAN, married Martha H. HALL (Wall?), 23, Oakville, Stephenson Tp., d/o James HALL & Ellen McGAN, witn: illegible LLOYD & Mossie May NICKSON both of Huntsville on April 4, 1899 at Huntsville.

12808-00 William JACKSON, 34, farmer, Ontario, Ferguson, s/o John JACKSON & Bridget WOODLOCK, married Johannah FISHER, 23, Parry Sound, McDougall, d/o William FISHER & S. McDONALD, witn: James FISHER of Hurdville & Sarah E. JACKSON of Waubannick, Oct 1899 at Dunchurch
  10906-99 (Muskoka Dist): Napolean JEAN MARIE, 19, farmer, Medora, same, s/o Edward JEAN MARIE & Constance MARCOTTE, married Bella SYKES, 21, Rilbury Ont., Medora, d/o Robert SYKES & Sarah COLMAN, witn: Prosper & Lena MARCOTTE of Medora, 12 Sept 1899 at Mor--? House, Medora (Rom Cath)
12502-99 Daniel JOHNSTON, 41, minister, Hullett twp., Sundridge, s/o Thomas JOHNSTON & Jessie BUCHANAN, married Maggie May COPELAND, 29, Cavan twp., Sprucedale, d/o George COPELAND & Rachel HENRY, wtn: James A. DOW of Gravenhurst & Florence COPELAND of Bracebridge, 19 July 1899 at Sprucedale

10850-99 George Smith JOHNSTON, 26, bag manufacturer, Dundee Scotland, Toronto, s/o Alexander Charles JOHNSTON & Agnes RINNER, married Mabel Young INCE, 29, Toronto, same, d/o illegible Henry & Maria, witn: John DICK of Toronto & J.A.E. GRANT MD of Gravenhurst on May 27, 1899 at Gravenhurst

#012775-00 - Daniel Isaac JONES, 22, laborer, not given, Collingwood, s/o Edmond JONES & Hannah SRIGLEY, married Naomi PEACHEY, 24, not given, Allandale, d/o Reuben PEACHEY & Christy Ann WHITE, witn: Hugh ROBB & E.D. STURGEON, 21 Dec 1899 at (probably) Burks Falls  
#010830-99 (Muskoka Dist): Alexander KETCHING, 21, farmer, Oakley twp., Draper, s/o William KETCHING & Elizabeth KECHLER, married Rebecca WALKER, 18, of Draper d/o George WALKER & Agnes HALE, witn: George. KIRKPATRICK & Maggie KETCHING, both of Draper. Dec. 27, 1899 at Bracebridge 10914-99 (Muskoka Dist): Albert Henry KETT, 27, laborer, London England, Morrison twp., s/o Samuel & Mary, married Mary Jane JOHNSTON, 23, Morrison twp., same, d/o Thomas JOHNSTON & Mary Ann McCLELLAND, witn: Loftus & Effie M. JOHNSTON of Severn Bridge, 19 April 1899 at Morrison twp .
  12476-99 Thomas KIRBY, 31, lumberman, Markham, Parry Sound, s/o Nathaniel KIRBY & Anna GILDERED, married Ettie May BALL, 19, McKellar, Parry Sound, d/o George BALL & Ellen LEITCH, witn: Francis HARVEY of Parry Sound & Wilfred G. BALL of McKellar, 28 Aug 1899 at McKellar
10910-99 (Muskoka Dist): David KIRKNESS, 27, laborer, Scotland, Bracebridge, s/o David KIRKNESS & Catherine BROWN, married Elizabeth Morrison NAISMITH, 21, Scotland, Monck twp., d/o Thomas NAISMITH & Jannett MORRISON, witn: John KIRKNESS of Bracebridge & Lizzie TELFER of Monck twp., 15 Feb 1899 at Monck twp 10904-99 (Muskoka Dist): Joseph LAFLESH, 29, farmer, Oka, Gibson, s/o Ekrin? LAFLESH & Ann THOMAS, married Emma FRANK, 17, Oka, Gibson, d/o Joseph FRANK & Catherine STOCK, witn: Maggie MILLER of Bala & Louis LATANATIEN? Of Gibson, 25 May 1899 at Bala

10924-99 Arthur Harry LANCE, 26, farmer, Watt Tp., same, s/o Richard LANCE & Mary A. SMITH, married Lucy HARES, 22, Stephenson Tp., same, d/o Henry E. HARES & Elizabeth HARVEY, witn: Francis COUTTS, of Beatrice & Rosa HARES of Allensville on Feb. 8, 1899 at Allensville

10922-99 George Wellington LANKIN, 32, merchant, East Gwillimbury, Utterson, s/o Robert & Mary, married Elizabeth DARBY, 23, Grey Co., Stephenson Tp., d/o John & Catherine, witn: W. W. HARBER of Utterson & Jessie DARBY of McMurrich on Dec. 30, 1896 at Utterson.

#012466-99 - Edward John LAWRENCE, 25, Farmer, Cambridge Eng., S. Himsworth, s/o LAWRENCE, and none given, married Edith Ruth TELLING, 26, farmer's daughter, Brighton Eng., Chisholm Twp., d/o Thomas and Mary Jane , Witnesses: Arthur LAWRENCE of S. Himsworth, and Maria Emma BECHE, of Chisholm. 8 Nov 1899 Chisholm  

10923-99 John P. LEVER, 27, carpenter, London England, Stephenson Tp., s/o John & Judith, married Clara Victoria OSBORNE, 21, Stephenson Tp., same, d/o T. H. P. & Harriet P., witn: Arthur CLARKE & Ada M. OSBORNE both of Port Sydney on Feb. 10, 1897 at Port Sidney.

#010819-99 (Muskoka Dist): John Henry LINTZ, 27, farmer, Morristown USA, Uffington, s/o Daniel LINTZ & Sarah HAVER, married Fannie HAWN, 24 of Uffington, d/o Joseph HAWN & Mary E. SAWER. witn: William HAWN, & M. E. SCOTT, Uffington and Toronto, Aug. 23, 1899 at Bracebridge 10901-99 (Muskoka Dist): George LONGHURST, 62, farmer, Ontario, Macauley twp., s/o George & Rebecca, married Maria MURDOCK, 50, Ontario, Macauley twp., d/o Joseph & Esther, witn: Jesse GOODMAN & Anna LEE, both of Macauley twp., 14 March 1899 at Stinelagh?, Macauley twp
#012785-00 - George MASON, 29, farmer, not given, Sand Lake Ont., s/o John Thomas MASON & Ellen HENFIELD, married Sarah Elizabeth HADDON, 18, not given, Sand Lake, d/o James HADDON & Sarah Ann COULTER, witn: William James HADDON & Mary Hulda BROWN, 16 Aug 1899 at not given

10854-99 John Napoleon MASSON, 18, millman, Glengarry, Gravenhurst, s/o Louis Napoleon & Annie, married Selina Toop POIDEVIN, 18, Sunnydale, Gravenhurst, d/o James Elias & Ellen Maria, witn: William Hugh illegible & James Elias & Elizabeth Ellen POIDEVIN all of Gravenhurst on July 12, 1899 at Gravenhurst

12467-99 James C. McCRINDLE, 29, bookkeeper, Greenock Scotland, Ahmic Harbour, s/o James McCRINDLE & Mary C. RUSSELL, married Ada M. COLE, 18, Dorset Ont., Ahmic Harbour, d/o Zachariah COLE & Sarah COLTER, wtn: A. E. LUNAN & Lucy JOHNSON, both of Ahmic Harbour, 26 July 1899 at Dunchurch #012455-99 - George McDONALD, 26, Labourer, Montreal, Trout Creek, s/o James and Annie, married Sarah Jane McCALLUM, 19, Watt Twp., Laurier Twp., d/o Duncan McCALLUM and Sarah McDONALD, Witnesses: Hugh McCALLUM of S. Hemsworth, and Lille McCALLUM of Trout Creek. By Licence 5 July 1899 in Powassan
012446-99 - John Alexander McDONALD, 40, widower, mill employee, Canada, Emsdale, s/o John McDONALD & Margaret CORBET, married Catherine Annie HACK, 32, Canada, Emsdale, d/o Philip Aaron HACK & Barbara ANGELHART, witn: J. A. CHRYSLER & Ella May MITCHELL both of Emsdale, 12 June 1899, Emsdale 012368-99 - Alexander McDONALD, 27, blacksmith, Cheslea, Parry Sound, s/o John McDONALD & Mary MUNN, married Rose F. DARLINGTON, 29, Reeds Hill Ireland, Parry Sound, d/o John James DARLINGTON & blank, witn: J.A. DARLINGTON Mary A. DARLINGTON both of Parry Sound, 12 April 1899, Parry Sound
012872-00 (Parry Sound) John McFARLAND, 24, lumberman, Penetang, Byng Inlet s/o William McFARLAND and Marguerite LARAMIE married Amanda COTE, 18, Matane PQ, Byng Inlet d/o Edward COTE and Marie SINGELAIS witness – Robert ALLEN and Cecelia LABATTE both of Byng Inlet, November 15, 1899, Byng Inlet

10856-99 Thomas McGHIN, 25, laborer, Wisconsin, Gravenhurst, s/o Edward & Retisa, married Jane A. McPHEE, 18, Sparrow Lake, Gravenhurst, d/o William & Susan, witn: Cyrus WEAVER & Mrs John DUNCAN both of Gravenhurst on Aug. 30, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

10930-99 (Muskoka Dist): Daniel McGILVRAY, 28, farmer, Canada, Macauley twp., s/o Peter & Maggie, married Rose PAINTER, 25, Ottawa, Macauley, d/o William & Elizabeth, witn: Joseph PAINTER & Annie EVERET, both of Macauley, 26 Dec 1899 at Christ Church, Port Sydney #012464-99 - Archibald McKEE, 24, Blacksmith, Lefford? Ont, Powassan, s/o J. McKEE, and Mary WILSON, married Charlotte McCORMAC, 19, Farmer's daughter, Renfrew, Powassan, d/o William McCORMAC and A. DRYSDALE. Witnesses: S. McKINNON of Glengarry, and Anne McCORMAC of Powassan. 25 Oct 1899 in Himsworth South

10859-99 Benjamin MIDDLEBROOK, 24, farm laborer, Sunnydale, Morrison Tp., s/o Thomas MIDDLEBROOK & Ellen SCHELL, married Ellen SCHELL, 18, Leg Lake, Morrison Tp., d/o William & Jane, witn: James & Zalina SCHELL both of Morrison Lake on Oct. 26, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

10863-99 Samuel Richard MILES, 27, farmer, of Macaulay Tp., s/o Richard MILES & Hannah BUTTWELL, married Ann GIBBS, 20, of Monck Tp., d/o John GIBBS & Jean CORNISH, witn: William GIBBS & Mary Sophia BALL no residences given on Nov. 8, 1899 at Gravenhurst

012447-99 - Jacob MILLER, 26, farmer, England, Twp. Proudfoot, s/o Jacob MILLER & Jane ARMSTRONG, married Mary Elizabeth SHAW, 21, blank, Kearney, d/o Peter SHAW & Lydia MAYALL?, witn: John SHAW of Kearney & William MILLER of Proudfoot, 14 June 1899, Emsdale 12472-99 James MONAGUE, 22, farmer, Christian Island, same, s/o Jonas MONAGUE (deceased) & Eliza, married Mary Jane KING, 21, fancy baskets, Parry Island, same, d/o John & Eliza Jane, witn: Chief Peter MEGIS & Charlie FALT?, both of Parry Island, 8 Dec 1899 at Parry Island
012445-99 - Edward MONAHAN, 29, mill employee, Canada, Huntsville, s/o Patrick MONAHAN & Deneze DENMIE (Dennie?), married Eliza Rebecca HURD, 21, Canada, Twp Perry, d/o Wellington HURD & Joan McIVER, witn: Colin McIVER & Mrs. CAMERON both of Kearney, 7 June 1899, Emsdale

10864-99 John MORRISON, 22, dry goods clerk, Hudson’s By Tp.(sic), Gravenhurst, s/o Thomas MORRISON & Eliza SUTTON, married Mary Alexandrina DOWRIE, 21, Nelson Tp. - Halton, Hamilton, d/o David DOWRIE & Janet MILLER, witn: E. W. POWELL of Toronto & Ellen HENRY of Gravenhurst on Nov. 13, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

12501-99 Henry MULLIGAN, 25, farmer, Durham Co., McMurrich twp., s/o George MULLIGAN & Margaret HYSLOP, married Mary Jane MORDEN, 26, Uxbridge, Dufferin Bridge, d/o W. J. MORDEN & Matilda HAYS, witn: W. J. MORDEN & Bella McKINNON, both of Dufferin Bridge, 6 July 1899 at Burks Falls

10869-99 William MURRY, 30, lumberman, Port Hope, Huntsville, s/o John MURRY & Martha WILLIAMS, married Ella May URQUHART, 20, Martintown, Huntsville, d/o John URQUHART & Mary Ann McKAY, witn: William SWANSON & Laura MURRY both of Huntsville on March 8, 1899 at Huntsville

10903-99 (Muskoka Dist): Hans NESNE, 40, lumberman, not given, Grand Forks, s/o Hanson NESNE & Marie ELISON, married Marie RALPH, 28, not given, Medora Ont., d/o Thomas RALPH & Eliza BURROUGHS, witn: Robert & Annie FAWCETT of Hamills Pt., 6 April 1899 at Hamills Pt., Medora

10805-99 Frederick NOBLE, 27, farmer, Durham Tp., Stephenson Tp., s/o George NOBLE & Sarah LEFFERDY, married Ellie PICKERIN, 20, Muskoka, Stephenson Tp., d/o Eli PICKERIN & Mary BILLINGSLEY, witn: John M. NOBLE of Utterson & Abigail SUFFERN of Raymond on March 9, 1899 at Bracebridge.

#012463-99 - Anthony NOVAKWOSKI, 35, Farmer, not given, Trout Creek, s/o Jacob NOVASKI, and Julia CROWSKI, married Julia MUROKI, 18, not given, Barrett Settlement, d/o John MUROKI and Julia CROWSKI. Witnesses: William CROWSKI and Mary MUROKI both of Machar. 10 Oct 1899 in Trout Creek 012465-99 - Henry O'DERINSKI, 27, Farmer, none given, Gurd Twp., s/o John O'DORINSKI and Mary Margaret CRIOSKI, married Mary CRINSKI, 24, none given, Gurd Twp., d/o John CRINSKI and Ann HERSTY. Witnesses: Wallace CRINSKI and Mary OTTER both of Gurd Twp. 30 Oct 1899 Trout Creek (Rom Cath)

10875-99 John James OWENS, 23, tailor, England, Ottawa, s/o Samuel OWENS & Sarah NEWMAN, married Annie Mason ERLEY, 21, England, Huntsville, d/o James ERLEY & Minerva HANES, witn: W. J. MARSHALL of Ottawa & Elsie Annie OWENS of Huntsville on April 5, 1899 at Huntsville

012461-99 - Robert OWENS, 25, Farmer, Cobden Renfrew, Chisholm, s/o Robert OWENS and Cat McDERMOTT, married Mary BETHUNE, 15, Rama Ont, Powassan, d/o Fergus BETHUNE and Cath McDERMOTT. Witnesses: Jas HISKER and Elena OWENS both of Chisholm. 29 Aug 1899 in Trout Creek (Rom Cath)

10848-99 Bertram PARLIAMENT, 26, farmer, Mara, same, s/o Thomas PARLIAMENT & Susan JOHNSTON, married Lizzie McPHEE, 22, Kincardine, Gravenhurst, d/o William McPHEE & Susan COLLINS, witn: George HARGRAVE & Jennie McPHEE both of Gravenhurst on Feb. 22, 1899 at Gravenhurst

 
19013-99 (Muskoka Dist): Robert PARSONS, 24, sailor, England, Bracebridge, s/o Harry PARSONS & blank, married Evelin CAMPBELL, 25, Muskoka twp., Monck, d/o Robert CAMPBELL, farmer, & Christy BOTTRELL, witn: James LEEDS of Bracebridge & Maggie WITTANFER? of Germanid?, 14 Dec 1899 at Monck 10908-99 (Muskoka Dist): William Arthur POLLOCK, 33, carpenter, Wellington Ont., Gravenhurst, s/o James POLLOCK & Jeanette AIKINS, married Ada Ducilla ALLEN, 23, McLean, same, d/o James ALLEN & Hannah PARLEE, witn: Albert & Margaret ALLEN of McLean, 9 Sept 1899 at McLean
10831-99 (Muskoka Dist): Edward J. PORTER, 26, farmer, not given, Ormond twp., s/o George PORTER & Sarah GIVENS, married Edith E. REID, 21, not given, Ormond twp., d/o John REID & Emily SMITH, witn: Alfred PHIPPEN & Ethel S. REID, both of Brunel twp., 12 April 1899 at Newholm

10863-59 William PRATT, 24, farmer Sunnydale, Walker’s Point, s/o John PRATT & Emma AIKENS, married Elizabeth BARRY, 18, Midhurst Vespra, Walker’s Point, d/o John BARRY & Kate ROBINSON, witn: Clifford E. & Ellen NEWMAN both of Gravenhurst on Dec. 13, 1899 at Gravenhurst

10927-99 William PRICE 25, farmer, Utterson, Cardwell Tp., s/o Adam PRICE & Ellen FETTERLY, married Margaret STALLS, 18, Stephenson Tp., same, d/o Charles STALLS & Catherine FETTERLY, witn: John RENTON of Nottawasaga & Martha PRICE of Cardwell on May 17, 1899 at the residence of Charles Stalls

012449-99 - William John Winget RATTENBURY, 26, laborer, Canada, Kearney, s/o John RATTENBURY & Eliza WINGET, married Sarah Jane WOODRUFF, 26, Canada, Kearney, d/o James WOODRUFF & Annie BURGESS, witn: John RATTENBURY of Twp. Bethune & Mary McGUARVIE? of Prince Albert, 4 September 1899, Emsdale

10852-99 Philip REICHERT, 26, lumberman, Waterloo?, Gravenhurst, s/o Adam REICHERT & Maggie NEWGOT, married Bessie PRETTY, 20, Gravenhurst, same, d/o George PRETTY & Mary McCABE, witn: Henry JANSEN of Toronto & Leina REICHAERT of Gravenhurst on May 1, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

12503-99 Edward Hall REID, 27, farmer, Orangeville, Ryerson twp., s/o John REID & Sarah HALL, married Ida May RHAMEY, 19, Bracebridge, McMurrich twp., d/o William H. RHAMEY & Rebecca NORRIS, witn: David REID & E. G. BROWN, both of Starrett, 20 Sept 1899 at Starrett
#012467-99 - Mathias RENETTE, 24, Farmer, Belgium, Nipissing Twp., s/o Peter RENNETTE and Mary C. HARMANTY, married Mary Catharine RENETTE, 20, Farmer's daughter, Belgium, Nipissing Twp., d/o Michel RENNETT and Mary Gertrude BRUK. Witnesses: Wellona RENNETT and Gertrude RENNETT, 27 Nov 1899 in Trout Creek 12470-99 Mathias RENNET, 24, farmer, Belgium, Nipissing twp., s/o Peter RENNET & Catherine HERNER, married Mary Cherne RENNET, 20, Belgium, Nipissing twp., d/o Nichlos RENNET & Betrid BONYER, witn: Matty & Gertrude RENNET of Nipissing twp., 27 Nov 1899 at Commanda

18077-99 Harman RICE, 29, journalist, Wyoming Ont., Huntsville, s/o J. A. RICE & Hannah NICHOLS, married Harriet Edith HUTCHISON, 24, Tara Ont., Huntsville, d/o George HUTCHISON & Frances A. WILSON, witn: Thomas W. HUTCHISON & Mary V. WARDELL both of Huntsville on April 26, 1899 at Huntsville

10915-99 (Muskoka Dist): William Robert RUSK, 28, farmer, Muskoka twp., same, s/o James RUSK & Adeline JACKSON, married Lizzie STEPHENS, 26, Muskoka twp., same, d/o Thomas STEPHENS & Ann SUTHERLAND, witn: Richard STEPHENS & Minnie RUSK, both of Muskoka twp., 15 March 1899 at Muskoka twp

10851-99 Arthur J. RUSSELL, 34, lumberman, Tilsonburg, Gravenhurst, s/o Windsor RUSSELL & Henrietta JOHNSTON, married Catherine S. DAVIS, 25, Barrie, Gravenhurst, d/o Joseph DAVIS & Margery NESBETT, witn: Joseph & Mary STAFFORD both of Gravenhurst on May 3, 1899 at Gravenhurst.

12471-99 William SANDY, 25, laborer, Cape Croker, same, s/o Joseph SANDY & Angelique MITCHEL, married Victoria ASSANCE, 31, widow, fancy baskets, Christian Island, same, d/o Joseph HAWK & Mary Jane KING, witn: James WALKER of Parry Island & James KING of Christian Island, 14 Sept 1899 at Parry Island
10911-99 (Muskoka Dist): Henry John SAWYER, 30, carpenter, England, Monck twp., s/o Henry SAWYER & Mary STOCK, married Margaret McKITTRICK, 21, Canada, Bracebridge, d/o Robert McKITTRICK & Martha COLTER, witn: J.C. BARD of Monck twp & Sarah PHILLIPS of Bracebridge, 12 April 1899 at Monck twp

10806-99 John SHERWOOD, 28, farmer, Georgina Tp., Watt Tp., s/o Nelson SHERWOOD & Susan YATES, married Maudie May SMITH, 17, Muskoka, Watt Tp., d/o George SMITH & Ada PERRY, witn: Gilman SMITH of Watt Tp., & Hannah WILSON of Monck Tp. on March 21, 1899 at Bracebridge.

#012458-99 - Joseph SIMS, 29, Labourer, Nipissing, Nipissing Village, s/o George SIMS and (none given), married Beatrice ARMSTRONG, 16, Nipissing, Nipissing Village, (no parents given). Witnesses: Sam ROSS and Sarah J. ARMSTRONG both of Nipissing. 25 July 1899 in Powassan 10836-99 (Muskoka Dist): Weber Wilson SKELDON (or Sheldon), 21, laborer, Darlington, Huntsville, s/o William SKELDON & Ellen FERGUSON, married Synthia Edna HEAD, 17, Plermo?, Chaffey, d/o William HEAD & Louisa LEWIS, witn: Robert HEAD of Chaffey & Caroline MAY of Huntsville, 22 March 1899 at Chaffey

10804-99 William John SMITH, 25, farmer, Watt Tp., same, s/o William SMITH & Eliza Ann KINCH, married Phebe Ann KIRBYSON, 25, Stephenson Tp., Bracebridge, d/o George KIRBYSON & Mary Ann RANSON, witn: Levi SMITH of Watt Tp. & Phebe KINCH of Monck Tp. on March 9 (?) 1899 at Bracebridge

 
10928-99 (Muskoka Dist): William Francis SOMERSET, 22, farmer, England, Stephenson twp., s/o Francis John & Annette Catherine, married Laura Helen THOMS, 27, Muskoka, Stephenson, d/o William H. & Emily, witn: H. SOMERSET and W.H. & J.C. THOMS, all of Stephenson, 2 Aug 1899 at Christ Church, Port Sydney 10933-99 (Muskoka Dist): William James STEPHENS, 22, farmer, Ontario, Bracebridge, s/o Henry & Mary, married Annie Elizabeth SMITH, 19, Beatrice, same, d/o George Frost & Isabella, witn: Richard STEPHENS of Bracebridge & Jeanie C. SMITH of Beatrice, 10 May 1899 at Beatrice , Watt twp

10876-99 James Henry SWAN, 22, farmer, Newcastle England, Huntsville, s/o George SWAN & M. N. ST. JOHN, married Mary Catherine HOLT, 16, Muskoka, same, d/o Thomas W. HOLT & Emma BERKET, witn: Lewis TOLL & Mary McIRA (?) both of Huntsville on May 3, 1899 at Huntsville

10810-99 Peter Cooke SWORD, 27, farmer, Scotland, Watt Tp., s/o William SWORD & Annie COOKE, married Minnie Catherine EURICH, 21, Watt Tp., same, d/o Robert EURICH & Mary MICKLESON, witn: Thomas J. SWORD & Elsie EURICH both of Watt Tp., on June 21, 1899 at Bracebridge

10916-99 (Muskoka Dist): Ernest Edward TAYLOR, 31, sailor, Bracebridge, same, s/o William Haddon TAYLOR & Kezia Margaret TAYLOR, married Letitia Jane RUSK, 22, Bracebridge, same, d/o James RUSK & Adelina JACKSON, witn: John T. SHIER & Elizabeth Christena RUSK, both of Bracebridge, 25 Dec 1899 at Bracebridge 10844-99 (Muskoka Dist): William Henry TINCOMBE, 28, farmer, England, Muskoka twp., s/o Henry TIMCOMBE & Sarah Ann DREW, married Minnie FERGUSON, 26, teacher, Ireland, Draper twp., d/o William FERGUSON & Ellen BENAGH, witn: Robert FERGUSON of Draper twp & Sarah Ann TINCOMBE of Muskoka twp., 25 April 1899 at St. Pauls, Uffington, Draper twp
10917-99 (Muskoka Dist): William Frederick TINGEY, 23, farmer, North Orillia, Ryde twp., s/o Charles TINGEY & Caroline NORMAN, married Isabel BOYES, 19, Gravenhurst, Oakley twp., d/o Thomas BOYES & Mary McDONALD, witn: Donald BOYES of Oakley twp & Edith TINGEY of Ryde twp., 20 Dec 1899 at Oakley twp

10925-99 Charles Richard VARZEY , 31, farmer, Somersetshire England, Arden Manitoba, s/o Isaac VARZEY & Elizabeth CARTER, married Lydia Emma JOHNSON, 28, Stephenson Tp., same, d/o Edmund JOHNSON & Emily MULHOLLAND, witn: Alexander PROUDFOOT & Elizabeth JOHNSON both of Allensville on Feb. 8, 1899 at Allensville.

10866-99 John WAINRIGHT, 39, carpenter, Cavan Ireland, Toronto, s/o Samuel WAINRIGHT & Mary Ann HAMILTON, married Anna HOODLESS, Scarborough, same, d/o Charles HOODLESS & Margaret McLAUGHLIN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. S. ROBINSON both of Huntsville on Jan. 10, 1899 at Huntsville

#010823-99 (Muskoka Dist): William. Alexander WALKER, 27, farmer, Seaforth, Draper, s/o George. WALKER & Agnes HALE, married Samantha Adeline BOOTH, 24, Milton, Draper Twp., d/o James BOOTH & Margaret Adelaide HORN, witn. William. BOOTH & Ruby WALKER of Uffington. Nov. 1, 1899 at Bracebridge
 

10879-99 Ebenezer WALKINSON, 23, laborer, Seguin Falls, Huntsville, s/o Ebenezer WALKINSON & Eliza PRESTON (Roiston?), married Mary Jane Elizabeth JOYES, 18, Chaffey Tp., Huntsville, d/o Richard JOYES & S. Jane ANSCOMB, witn: Fred JOYES & Mrs JOINER both of Huntsville on June 29, 1899 at Huntsville.

12491-99 George C. WARRINER, 23, laborer, Barrie, Parry Sound, s/o Charles Edward WARRINER & Margaret Jane CRIPPS, married Annie McGRATH, 16, Emily Co - Mich., Parry Sound, d/o James McGRATH & Elizabeth MOWERS, witn: Mrs. Jane E. HARPER of Parry Sound & Alice BELL of Bolton, 29 Nov 1899 at Parry Sound 12468-99 John H. WHITE, 26, clerk, Thornbury Ont., Collingwood, s/o John WHITE & Julia BRIGGS, married Jennie KELSEY, 21, Dunchurch, same, d/o George KELSEY & Lucy A. MANNING, witn: Ed H. KELSEY of Loring Ont., & Lucy KELSEY of Dunchurch, 18 Oct. 1899 at Dunchurch
#012384-99 (Muskoka) Alexander WOOD, 28, labourer, Melancthon, Barrie s/o J & Sidora WOOD married Alberta PELLING, 21, East Gwillumbury, Kearney d/o Albert PELLING & Ruth BRISTOW witn: David & Ada May HOOVER both of Bethune twp April 5, 1899 at Novar, Ont #012457-99 - Robinson WREATH, 31, no occupation given, Perth Co., Trout Creek, s/o John WREATH and Mary Ann SHUIFT?, married Thedora BOLLER, 22, Germany, Trout Creek, d/o Joseph BOLLER and Elizabeth CLASSON. witnesses: John MALONEY of Trout Creek, and Augusta BOLLER, of Commanda. 25 July 1899 in Trout Creek (Rom Cath)
10907-99 (Muskoka Dist): George Thomas YOUNG, 33, farmer, Orangeville, Brunel, s/o George YOUNG & Hannah D. TURVILL, married Phoebe GAMMAGE, 21, McLean, same, d/o Daniel GAMMON & Aretta HARP, witn: Charles HARP & Sophronia FISH, both of McLean, 15 March 1899 at McLean