Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1903 page (see that page for notes)


Northumberland & Durham Co., 1903

 

#013787-03 - John Geikie ADAMS, 23, medical doctor, Canaan ­ Conn. US, same, son of George ADAMS & Mary GEIKIE, married Christine TREBILCOCK, 23, Bowmanville, same, d/o Paul TREBILCOCK & Christine SINCLAIR; witn Joseph R.H. Illegible of Boston Mass. & Margaret TREBILCOCK of Bowmanville; 15 July [1903] at Bowmanville  
013761-03 William Curtis ADAMS, 21, farmer, England, Brighton, s/o Mr. & Mrs. H. G. SAXTON (guardians) married Lillian Beatrice LOVELESS, 21, Brighton Tp., same, d/o Rueben LOVELESS & Adeline IRISH, witn: Rose LOVELESS & Rose GRIMSON both of Brighton on Nov. 5, 1903 at Brighton 013841-03 - Joseph Henry AGNEW, 29, laborer, Lakefield, Peterboro, s/o John AGNEW & Annie McCLENNAN, married Lillian Maud MORDEN, 23, Mt. Pleasant, same, d/o Joseph MORDEN & Martha GRIEG, witn J. W. AGNEW of Peterboro & Carrie SUTCLIFFE of Mt. Pleasant, 7 Oct 1903 at Mt. Pleasant
#013784-03 George Firth ALLAN, 32, clerk, Port Dover, same, s/o George F. & Eliza ALLAN, married Belle M. MURRAY, 34, Paisley Scotland, Bowmanville, d/o William MURRAY & Julia LOCHHEAD, witn: Jean ALLAN & William M. BUCKE, both of Port Dover, 10 June 1903 at Bowmanville #013779-03 George William ALLIN, 24, electrician, Bowmanville, Montreal, s/o William W. ALLIN & Rebecca Ann WILSON, married Julia Ann Stevens JENNINGS, 27, Whitby, Bowmanville, d/o Thomas JENNINGS & Julia Ann STEVENS, witn: W.W. & Rebecca ALLIN, both of Bowmanville, 14 Apr 1903 at Bowmanville
#014026-03 (Durham Co.) Thomas ALLDREAD, 28, b. Manvers, of same, Farmer, s/o John ALLDREAD & Sarah MORROW, married Priscilla MILLS, 19, b. Manvers, of same, Farmer's daughter, d/o James MILLS & Maggie BROWN, witnesses: Fred ALLDREAD & Mamie CAMPBELL both of Manvers, on 1 July 1903 at Pontypool #014029-03 (Durham Co.) Thomas Henry ARGUE, 31, b. Manvers, of same, Farmer, s/o Thomas ARGUE & Sarah PATTON, married Leady SHECKLETON, 26, b. Manvers, of same, d/o John SHECKLETON & Mary PORTER, witnesses: John MAGILL & Annie MAGILL both of Janetville, on 11 March 1903 at Manvers
#013853-03 Charles Wellington BAKER, 26, bookkeeper, Tweed, Desoronto, s/o John & Elizabeth A., married Agnes Stutt ROWLAND, 28, Clarke Twp., Clarke Twp., d/o James & Catherine, witn: H. ROWLAND of Toronto and Marion ROWLAND of Newcastle, 14 Apr. 1903 at Clarke Twp 013916-03 Edward BAKER, 33, Methodist Minister, England, Toronto s/o Joseph BAKER and Fanny CAMM? Married Sarah McCRACKIN, 32, Colborne, same d/o W.H. McCRACKIN and Sarah COYLE, witn: Isaac SNELL of South Bay and Annie BAKER of Toronto, July 1, 1903, Cramahe
013928-03 John W. BALSON, 24, farmer, Darlington, same s/o James BALSON and Janet ARNOTT married Estelle A. RICHARDS, 20, Clarke, Darlington d/o Rich RICHARDS and Agnes MILLER, witn: Hedley OKE and Maude ARNOTT both of Darlington, April 8, 1903, Darlington #013789-03  James Fisher BEDFORD, 44, labourer, Reach Twp., Bowmanville, widower, s/o Thomas BEDFORD & Margaret Jane FISHER; married Martha Adelaine DAVID, 42, Cartwright Twp., Bowmanville, widow; d/o William H. HENRY & Margaret BYERS; witn William H. BANBURY & Thomasine BANBURY, both of Bowmanville, 1 Sept.[1903] at Bowmanville
#013790-03 - John Ernest BEGLEY, 22, piano maker, Hamilton, Toronto Junction, s/o Alexander BEGLEY & Anna S. FAUSTMAN, married Edith May RICHARDS, 24, Newcastle, Bowmanville, d/o Robert RICHARDS & Elizabeth BIRCH; witn Archie BEGLEY of Toronto & Lena RICHARDS of Bowmanville, 23 Sept.[1903] at Bowmanville #013785-03 William James BERRY, 29, mechanic, Darlington Twp, Bowmanville, s/o James BERRY & Sara A. DEACON, married Nellie HANCOCK, 27, Clarke Twp, Bowmanville, d/o John HANCOCK & Emma J. MAYNARD, witn: Silas J. SOUCH, Orono & Minnie BERRY, Bowmanville, 17 June 1903 at Bowmanville
#013892-03 (Northumberland Co.) George D. BLAKELY, 24, farmer, Haldimand, Haldimand, s/o William Blakely & Delina BRADLEY; married Alice J. ELLIS, 21, Haldimand, Haldimand; d/o Benjamin ELLIS & Electa HARNDEN, witn A.T. WATSON & M.J. WATSON, both of Colborne; 10 Apr.1903, Colborne #013889-03 (Northumberland Co.) Robert B. BLAND, 34, farmer; Cramahe, Haldimand, widower, s/o John BLAND & Agnes McNEILL; married Bessie MILLER, 27, Brighton, Haldimand, d/o John MILLER & Janet WIMBLES; witn Elizabeth WIMBLES of Baltimore & William HARRIS of Haldimand; 14 Jan.1903, Colborne
013911-03 - Charles Arthur BRADLEY, 23, farmer, Woodstock, Haldimand Twp, s/o Charles S. BRADLEY & Hannah HUBBEL, married Florence May JOICE, 20, Haldimand Twp, Cramahe Twp, d/o Joseph JOICE & Jemima CORNELIUS, witn George BOWEN of Castleton & Mabel M. JOICE of Colborne, 11 Mar 1903 at Cramahe Twp 013759-03 George James BRANIGAN, 23, farmer, Ireland, Lakeport Ont., s/o Thomas BRANIGAN & Martha GRATTON, married Lena LEAN, 19, Castleton Cramahe Tp., Castleton, d/o illegible LEAN & Velma PETTIBONE, witn: Mrs. George WATT & Mrs T. CHATTEN both of Brighton on Oct. 6, 1903 at Brighton
#013877-03 (Northumberland Co.) James Alexander BROCK, 31, farmer, Hamilton Twp., Haldimand Twp., s/o Thomas BROCK & Mary MARSHALL; married Chloe Rebecca May MASSEY, 24, Hamilton Twp., Haldimand Twp., d/o Solon MASSEY & Charlotte BOND; witn Isaac BROCK & Mary E. BROCK, both of Haldimand; 17 Aug.1903, Cobourg 013939-03 Thomas Norman BROCK, 23, farmer, Oshawa, same s/o George BROCK and Elizabeth HAYDEN married Louisa BRADLEY, 18, Leskard, same d/o Francis BRADLEY and Mary Jane HALLIS, witn: J.E. ??WSON and Mrs. L.S. ?IGHT (blacked out) both of Tyrone, December 23, 1903, Tyrone
013756-03 Allan Edgar BROOKS, 23, yeoman, Brighton, same, s/o William BROOKS & Jennie NIX, married Alma Edith TOMPKINS, 20, Brighton, same, d/o Norman J. TOMKINS & Melissa Jane SNELGROVE, witn: Clara E. TOMPKINS of Brighton & Edward M. CORNWALL of Rochester USA on Aug. 19, 1903 at Brighton 013942-03 William BROOMFIELD, 27, farmer, Fenelon Falls, Haldimand Twp. s/o William BROOMFIELD and Mary EDDY married Isabella ROBSON, 34, Haldimand Twp, same d/o Andrew ROBSON and M. CARRUTHERS, witn: Peter ROBSON of Vernonville and Miss DEVENEY of Cobourg, April 8, 1903, Vernonville
#013753-03 - Burton Jerome BROWN, 33, streetcar conductor, Boomville N.Y., Rochester N.Y., s/o ? BROWN (first name completely obliterated) & Lizzie GILDEN; married Laura Mae TAYLOR, 27, Burnley, Brighton, d/o James TAYLOR & Elizabaeth DONAGHY; witn George JENNINGS & Blanche TAYLOR, both of Brighton; 24 June 1903 at Brighton 013754-03 Paul BRUYEA, 27, farmer, Murray Tp., same, s/o Paul BRUYEA & Elizabeth McCOLL married Catharine GALLAGER, 35, nurse, Brighton Tp., Rochester USA, d/o Thomas GALLAGER & Jane O’HALLORAN, witn: Bruce McCOLL & Emma BRUYEA both of Murray Tp. on June 16, 1903 at Church of the Holy Angels, Brighton
013777-03 Herbert Albert BURGESS, 23, labourer, Darlington Twp, same, s/o William BURGESS & Sarah CROOKSHANK, married Alice Mary PARSONS, 19, Leamington Eng, Darlington Twp, d/o William & Jane PARSONS, witn: George WHITE, Hampton & James WHITE, York Mills, 23 Feb 1903 at Bowmanville 013755-03 Frederick BURLEY, 35, farmer, Castleton, Murray, s/o Lewis BURLEY & Edna DAKE, married Emma Mae CHATTERSON, 20, Murray, same, d/o Wilson CHATTERSON & Clara MASTERS, witn: Luella BURLEY of Trenton & Jennie W. EDMISON of Brighton on July 15, 1903 at Brighton
013938-03 Wilbur BURNETT, 25, farmer, East Gwillimbury, Ringwood s/o Joseph BURNETT and Mary PRYNE married Ethel CRYDERMAN, 25, Darlington, same d/o M.B. CRYDERMAN and Ophelia RUSE, witn: John COWLING Jr. and Ella CRYDERMAN both of Hampton, October 14, 1903, Hampton 013861-03 - Clarence Clayton CAIN, 32, farmer, Bethany, same, s/o Charles Columbus CAIN & Annie Jane SOLOMON, married Elizabeth Helena CHAPMAN, 34, Clarke, Orono, d/o Joseph CHAPMAN & Matilda TAMBLYN, witn George CAIN of Orono & I. T. CHAPMAN of Kirby, 29 Dec 1903 at Orono in Clarke Twp
013931-03 John H. CAMPBELL, not given, farmer, Darlington, same s/o R.H. CAMPBELL and Martha ROY married Mabel L. McCULLOCH, not given, Darlington, same d/o Donald McCULLOCH and Eliz. BRYANT, witn: J.A. McCULLOCH and L.M. CAMPBELL both of Darlington, May 9, 1903, Darlington  013922-03 Herman CARR, 22, laborer, Brighton, Cramahe s/o James CARR and Scharlot MALORY married Hannah MATTIS, 23, Colborne, Marmora d/o Isaac MATTIS and Nettie MONTGOMERY, witn: George CARR and Sarah CARR both of Cramahe, December 12, 1903, Cramahe
#013749-03 - Alfred Harold CHAPMAN, 24, apple packer, Canada, Brighton, widower, s/o David CHAPMAN & Josie McDONALD? (smudged); married Nellie WOODS, 18, Canada, Trenton, d/o John WOODS & ("name not known"); witn Edith H. HEWITT & Annie C. WILSON, both of Brighton, 18 Mar.1903 at Brighton 013903-03 - William CLARENCE, 24, laborer, England, Colborne, s/o blank & blank, married Nellie FORD, 20, England, Almonte, d/o Samuel. FORD & Sarah HOLDON, witn ?ermil? FORD & Emily SINEY both of Colborne, 11 Nov 1903 at Colborne
13840-03 - Charles William COATES, 26, farmer, Hamilton twp., Hope twp., s/o Henry J. COATES & Maria HARBOR, married Mabel WILSON, 18, Manvers twp., Hope twp., d/o Christie WILSON & Martha ROWE, witn: David ROWE of Hope twp & Lettie SMITH of Cavan twp., 29 Sept 1903 at Cavan twp  
#013878-03 (Northumberland Co.) Franklin COOPER Jnr., 27, shipping clerk, Warkworth Ont., Rochester U.S., son of James COOPER & Jane LAPORTE; married Nettie Angove BOOTH, 22, Brighton Ont., Rochester U.S., d/o John W. BOOTH & Henrietta CHATTERSON; witn Frederick F. POPE & Katie M. LEWIS, both of Cobourg; 25 Aug.1903, Cobourg 013760-03 George L. COULTER, 32, farmer, Murray, Murray Tp., s/o James COULTER & Eliza LAUGHLIN, married Maggie VANSICKLEN, 29, widow, Brighton, Brighton Tp., d/o James & E. McDONALD, witn: Henry H. COULTER of Trenton & Maud SCRIVER of Brighton on Sept. 29, 1903 at Brighton
013923-03 George Francis COWLING, 24, laborer, Darlington, Oshawa s/o William COWLING and Jane LUXTON married Elizabeth Ellen TAPE, 23, Darlington, same d/o John TAPE and Roseanne THOMPSON, witn: Charles THOMPSON and Annie R. TAPE both of Darlington, January 21, 1903, Darlington 013937-03 John COWLING, 26, farmer, Darlington, same s/o John COWLING and Mary Jane FELL married Ella CRYDERMAN, 23, Darlington, same d/o M.B. CRYDERMAN and Ophelia RUSE, witn: Wilbur BURNETT of Ringwood and Ethel CRYDERMAN of Hampton, October 14, 1903, Hampton
013898-03 - Charles H. CRAIG, 42, barber, widower, Cobourg, Colborne, s/o H. CRAIG & M. A. HERCHIMER, married Catharine A. CLARKE, 28, Colborne, same, d/o R. CLARKE & S. DONAGHY, witn Arnir CONROY of Lakeport & N. PADGINTON of Colborne, 8 Sept 1903 at Colborne #013867-03 (Northumberland Co.) William John CROSSEN, 33, farmer, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., s/o John CROSSEN & Mary Jane PHILLIPS; married Charlotte Jane HARRIS, 26, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., d/o Charles HARRIS & Julia McILMOY; witn Jackson CROSSEN & Elizabeth Mildred HARVIE, both of Hamilton Twp.; 3 June 1903, Cobourg
013513 04 Walter S. DALE, 22, farmer, Cramahe, same, s/o Richard DALE & Hester Ann CROUTER, married Olive NEWSON, 18, Cramahe, same, d/o Walter NEWSON & Cynthia GIFFORD, witn. William MONTGOMERY of Lovett & Ella DALE of Norham, Dec. 23 1903 at Cramahe #013884-03 (Northumberland Co.) Charles William DANIELS, 24, tinsmith, United States, Port Hope, s/o Edward DANIELS & Mary Ann ABBOTT; married Margaret CLARKE, 20, Quebec, Cobourg, d/o William CLARK (sic) & Margaret ARMSTRONG; witn Annie BATTELL & Eva BATTELL, both of Cobourg; 26 Oct.1903, Cobourg
#013882-03 (Northumberland Co.) Fred William DAVEY, 25, laborer, Brooke - Grey Co., Cobourg, s/o Charles DAVEY & Jane CALDER; married Frances Elizabeth SPARLING, 22, New Frazer, Cobourg, d/o James Eaton SPARLING & Elizabeth Ann HAWKEN; witn George LOWE & Eva BATTELL, both of Cobourg; 30 Sept. 1903, Cobourg 013906-03 - William Harry DAVEY, 24, farmer, Cornwall England, Cramahe Twp, s/o William DAVEY & Eliz. GRAYES, married Jennie McNUTT, 20, Haldimand Twp, Cramahe Twp, d/o Wallace McNUTT & Eliz. McGOMERY, witn Louis PALMATEER & Eliz. BUNNER both of Castleton, 19 Jan 1903 at Castleton
013941-03 William Raymond DAVEY, 24, farmer, Darlington, Tyrone s/o Rd. DAVEY and Eliz. WELCH married Florence Christina FRASER, 21, Darlington, Tyrone d/o Donald FRASER and Laura BRISBAND, witn: J. Arthur DAVEY of Port Hope and L.N. DAVEY of Whitby, December 23, 1903, Tyrone  
#014034-03 (Durham Co.) Benjamin DAVIDSON, 26, b. Northumberland, of Manvers, Farmer, s/o Benjamin DAVIDSON & Sarah Ann SIMMONS, married Lena LUNN, 20, b. Clarke, of same, d/o John LUNN & Susannah FINDLEY, witnesses: W.S. FINLEY of Kendal & Bessie LUNN of Glenmorgan, on 18 November 1903 at Bethany 013944-03 Joseph DAVIDSON, 26, farmer, Hamilton Twp, Haldimand Twp. s/o James DAVIDSON and Ann KELLEY married Barbara BUTTARS, 22, Haldimand Twp, same d/o David BUTTARS and Catharine CARSTAIR, witn: William PHILLIPS of Baltimore and ??nie CARSTAIRS of Haldimand Twp, March 25, 1903, Haldimand Twp
 013514 04 George W. DAVIS, 21, merchant, Murray, Cramahe, s/o Jas. W. DAVIS & Flavia CHATTERSON, married Lillian Blanche FORSYTHE, 20, Cramahe, same, d/o Robt. FORSYTHE & Nettie FRASER, witn. Arthur W. DAVIS of Colborne & Mrs. Anna GOODWIN of New York, Oct. 21, 1903 at Cramahe #013828-03 (Durham Co.) Charles Leonard DEAN, 26, farmer, Canada, Darlington, s/o Charles M. & Mary Ann DEAN; married Winnifred HILLIER, 25, farmer's daughter, Canada, Cartwright, d/o Thomas HELLIER & Charlotte LORD; witn Elias STRUTT & Edith STRUTT, both of Darlington; 2 Dec.1903 at Cartwright
#013780-03 Henry DECK, 24, rubber worker, Masalow Ohio, Trenton N.J., s/o Jacob DECK & Elizabeth SHAVER, married Ethel Mabel GRIGG, 22, Bowmanville, same, d/o John GRIGG & Susie BOTTERAL, witn: Frank & Mildred GRIGG, both of Bowmanville, 15 Apr 1903 at Bowmanville 013757-03 Charles Wesley DE MILLE, 28, minister, Brighton, Denbigh, s/o Isaac Brock DE MILLE & Elizabeth Ann WELLINGTON, married Annie WEBB, 26, Brighton, same, d/o Thomas WEBB & Charlotte Christine RUTHLEY (?) witn: Charlotte C. WEBB & Harry FOWLER both of Brighton on Aug. 26, 1903 at Brighton
013834-03 - William DEYELL, 35, farmer, Cavan Twp, Almeda NWT, s/o Thomas DEYELL & Esther STINSON, married Sarah Jane GREER, 33, Cavan Twp, same, d/o John GREER & Mary Eagleson, witn David DEYELL of Cavan Twp & Ada Grace NESBITT of Cartwright Twp, 4 Mar 1903 at Bailieton  
#013881-03 (Northumberland Co.) Charles DIGWEED, 31, laborer, England, Cobourg, s/o David DIGWEED & Harriett HANNASON; married Kate SHAW, 35, England, Cobourg, d/o John SHAW & Elizabeth COLLETT; witn Mrs. John SAUNDERS & Mary GOODEY, both of Cobourg; 30 Sept.1903, Cobourg #013894-03 (Northumberland Co.) Archie C. DINGMAN, 23, farmer, Cramahe, Cramahe, s/o H.R. DINGMAN & C.A. PALMATEER; married Emma A. FENTON, 21, Haldimand, Haldimand, d/o A. FENTON & Mary LINTON; witn Ida REYNOLDS & E. DINGMAN, both of Cramahe; 3 June 1903, Colborne
013913-03 - Clayton O. DUDLEY, 24, farmer, Cramahe, same, s/o Monroe DUDLEY & Margaret NEWCOMBE, married Mabel Annie SWAIN, 19, Cramahe Twp, same, d/o Andrew SWAIN & Harriet IVES, witn George N. GORDON of Brighton & Florence DIXON of Cramahe Twp, 18 Mar 1903 at Salem #013876-03 (Northumberland Co.) Charles Russell ELDER, 25, farmer, Haldimand Twp., Haldimand Twp., s/o Alexander ELDER & Mary Jane TILLEY; married Josephine TURK, 19, Haldimand Twp., Haldimand Twp., d/o Edward TURK & Elizabeth BRAY; witn David ELDER & Jessie ELDER, both of Haldimand; 12 Aug.1903, Cobourg
#013890-03 (Northumberland Co.) Stanley ELLIS, 21, farmer, Cramahe, Cramahe, s/o Benjamin ELLIS & Electa HARNDEN; married Mary J. TURNEY, 21, Colborne, Colborne, d/o William A. TURNEY & Mary HASELTINE; witn E. Russell & Sarah BARTON, both of Colborne; 18 Mar.1903, Colborne 013835-03 - Wilbur F. FALLIS, 25, farmer, Cavan Twp, same, s/o John FALLIS & Mary WHITFIELD, married Ethel E. BALL, 25, Cavan Twp, same, d/o Reid BALL & Adelaide WALSH, witn H. S. BALL & Jennie WALSH both of Cavan Twp, 4 Mar 1903 at Cavan Twp
#013865-03 (Northumberland Co.) Francis FARISH, 24, clerk, Hamilton, Toronto, s/o Francis FARISH & Matilda FORSTER; married Edith Louise MITCHELL, 24, lady, Toronto, Toronto, d/o John E. MITCHELL & Minnie SNELL; witn John G. FIELD & John P. FIELD, both of Cobourg; 30 Apr.1903, Cobourg  
013895-03 - Charles H. FENTON, 27, school teacher, Haldimand Twp, same, s/o Robt. FENTON & Mary LINTON, married Blanche G. McDONALD, 23, Colborne, same d/o Oscar McDONALD & Maria SAMIS, witn W. G. ROBERTSON & G. C. GAFFIELD both of Colborne, 22 July 1903 at Colborne #013776-03 William FICE, 25, action finisher, Hampton Ont, Bowmanville, s/o John FICE & Elizabeth CHAMBERS, married Diana Drew CALE, 24, Hampton Ont, Bowmanville, d/o Robert CALE & Elizabeth MOSS, witn: William FICE & Ethel BENNETT, both of Bowmanville, 28 Jan 1903 at Bowmanville
013904-03 - John FITZSIMMONS, 35, farmer, Pennsylvania, Clydesdale, s/o S. FITZSIMMONS & J. MALCOM, married Ada M. GARBUTT, 21, Thornton, same, d/o John GARBUTT & M. A. MASON, witn R. E. ALGER & ?? SHANNON? (ink blot) Both of Colborne, 29 Nov 1903 at Colborne #014031-03 (Durham Co.) John FLEGG, 33, b. Clarke, of same, Farmer, s/o S. FLEGG & Bessie GIBSON, married Minnie JAMIESON, 27, b. Manvers, of same, d/o Robt. JAMIESON & Sarah Jane McLIS???, witnesses: Ed JAMIESON of Omemee & Lizzie JAMIESON of Manvers, on 2 September 1903 at Pontypool
013857-03 - Frederick William FLEGG, 41, farmer, Clarke, same, s/o Solomon FLEGG & Bessie GIBSON, married Agnes FERGUSON, 37, Manvers, Newtonville, d/o David FERGUSON & Elizabeth ???, witn S. & Gertrude HUGHES of Newtonville, 24 Sept 1903 at Newtonville #013874-03 (Northumberland Co.) David R. FLEMING, 30, carpenter, Hamilton Twp., Cobourg, s/o David FLEMING & Elizabeth PLEWS; married Isabella McINTOSH, 30, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o James McINTOSH & Agnes CARSON; witn G. Elmer FLEMING of Cobourg (orig. Ottawa) & Agnes McINTOSH of Cobourg; 30 Jan.1903 Cobourg
013902-03 - William H. FOWLER, 26, cooper, Colborne, same, s/o W. H. FOWLER & M. J. PALMER, married Emma CONNORS, 28, Colborne, same, d/o blank & B. CONNORS, witn Charles CARBERRY of Haldimand Twp & Laura DAILEY of Cramahe Twp, 11 Nov 1903 at Colborne #013775-03 Daniel FRASER, 24, farmer, Darlington Twp, same, s/o John FRASER & Jessie LOVE, married Olive LITTLE, 20, Darlington Twp, same, d/o William LITTLE & Matilda BRISTOW, witn: Edith TURNBULL & Lillie ROWE, both of Bowmanville, 23 Jan 1903 at Bowmanville
#013822-03 (Durham Co.) James H. GALLAGHER, 25, farmer, Cartwright Twp., Cartwright Twp., s/o James & Mary GALLAGHER; married Evelyn DAVIDSON, 24, farmer's daughter, Cartwright Twp., Cartwright Twp., d/o Thomas DAVIDSON & Mary BRADBURN; witn Samuel JEFFERY & R.M. PHALEN, both of Cartwright; 26 Feb.1903 at Cartwright #013788-03 - Thomas Howard GARDINER, 42, carpenter, Singhampton Ont., Bowmanville, s/o James GARDINER & Emily FISHER; married Nettie DORLANDT, 28, Milverton Ont., Bowmanville, d/o Samuel DORLANDT & Jane SMITH; witn Mary HENRY & Fred E. HUGHES, both of Bowmanville; 1 Aug.[1903] at Bowmanville
#013886-03 (Northumberland Co.) William GIDDINGS, 28, farmer, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., s/o Arthur GIDDINGS & Elizabeth THURSTON; married Laura MCMANN, 19, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., d/o John McMANN & Sarah WOODS; witn Hampton MINIFEE of Coldsprings & Edith McMANN of Baltimore, 25 Nov.1903, Cobourg  
013910-03 - Grant GOODFELLOW, 24, farmer, Brighton, Codrington, s/o David GOODFELLOW & Louisa DRIGNELL, married Clara MORGAN, 18, Cramahe Twp, Morganston, d/o James MORGAN & Emma FRALICK, witn David GOODFELLOW of Codrington & Libbie MOORE of Morganston, 11 Mar 1903 at Cramahe Twp #013751-03 - Robert Burr GOULD, 33, apple dealer, Ashburnham, Cramahe Twp., s/o Warder? GOULD & Jane McCABE; married Alice BUTLER, 35, schoolteacher, Brighton, Brighton, d/o John BUTLER & Mary MARLBOROUGH; witn Robert BUTLER of Woodstock & Ida BUTLER of Millbrook; 3 June 1903 at St. Paul’s Church in Brighton
#013885-03 (Northumberland Co.) William Haig GRANT, 35, bookkeeper, Wawanosh Twp., Toronto, s/o William GRANT & Sarah Jane CARSON; married Margaret Almira McCAUGHEY, 32, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o John McCAUGHEY & Martha HOUSTON; witn James Carson GRANT of Toronto & Annie BATTELL of Cobourg; 18 Nov.1903, Cobourg #013883-03 (Northumberland Co.) Nicholas GROSJEAN, 29, dentist, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., s/o (father's name illegible) & Mary Ellen NOLAN; married May CRAIG, 28, Cobourg, Hamilton Twp., d/o Dennis CRAIG & Catherine GERIN; witn A.J. CRAIG & Marline CRAIG, both of Cobourg; 4 Oct.1903, St. Michael's Church - Cobourg
#013750-03 - C. William GUNYO, 35, farmer, Brighton, Brighton, s/o Joseph GUNYO & Ann TRICK; married Sarah Beatrice CALDWELL, (age not given) Brighton Twp., Brighton Twp., d/o George CALDWELL & Josephine FOWNIER; witn C.M.F. WESTMACOTT & Cora PROCTOR, both of Brighton; 20 May 1903 at St. Paul’s Church in Brighton 013860-03 - James Francis HALL, 23, farmer, Orono, same, s/o David & Jane HALL, married Louisa Caroline Alberta MORGAN, 25, Clarke, same, d/o Francis MORGAN & Prudence MORTON, witn George T. HALL of Orono & Mabel MORGAN of Clarke, 18 Nov 1903 at 6th line of Clarke Twp
013925-03 Norman Edward HALL, 22, carriage builder, Oshawa, same s/o George HALL and Alice GRIFFITH married Lillian Alberta GRAHAM, 18, Darlington, same d/o David GRAHAM and Emily COWLING, witn: Fred N. DREW of Oshawa and Sarah J. MALLETT of Cedar Dale, February 9, 1903, Darlington 013918-03 J. Morgan HALL, 18, farmer, Haldimand, same s/o Sidney HALL and Eliz. TUCK married Sarah VOSBURG, 18, Cramahe, same d/o Thomas VOSBURG and Nettie TRYON, witn: Thomas VOSBURG and Mrs. T. VOSBURG both of Castleton, July 29, 1903, Cramahe
#013849-03 John R. HANCOCK, 25, farmer, Newtonville, Newtonville, s/o George & Elizabeth, married Edna COOPER, 22, Kendall, Kendall, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: Wilbur HANCOCK of Newtonville & Eva STANTON of Pontypool, 4 Feb. 1903 at Kendall #013791-03 - William HANNAH, 20, labourer, Bewdley Ont., Cobourg, s/o Joseph HANNAH & Mary J. RYAN; married Aggie COBURN, 21, Cold Springs­ Ont., Cobourg, d/o Thomas COBURN & Sarah J. SMITH; witn May VANSTONE & Annie CROSSLEY, both of Bowmanville; 20 Oct.[1903] at Bowmanville
#013823-03 (Durham Co.) Francis HARRIS, 32, mason, Cartwright Twp., Cartwright Twp., s/o George & Jane HARRIS; married Victoria GINN, 28, farmer's daughter, Cartwright Twp., Cartwright Twp., d/o Edward & Jane A. GINN; witn ?indle (first letter obliterated) GINN & Millie? (first letter partly obliterated) HARRIS, both of Cartwright; 25 February 1903 at Cartwright #013752-03 - Clinton George HARTMAN, 23, bookkeeper, Lyons N.Y., Rochester N.Y., s/o George HARTMAN & Carrie GOETZMAN?; married Laura Blanch COVELL, 18, schoolteacher, Brighton, Brighton, d/o David COVELL & Sarah GERMAN; witn Dolly VINCENT & Mrs. A.K. McLEOD, both of Brighton; 2 June 1903 at Brighton
013762-03 Charles HAWLEY, 22, farmer, Chandos, Brighton, s/o Jonathan HAWLEY & Alice Jane PALMSTON, married Lillie STANTON, 21, London England, Brighton, d/o Thomas STANTON & Ellen BROWNE, witn: Edie LAW, & Nellie STANTON both of Brighton on Dec. 5, 1903 at Brighton 013952-03 William Alexander HILL, 22, farmer, Alnwick Twp. s/o George HILL and Eliza MORRISON married Gertrude Victoria GUMMO, 23, Haldimand Twp, Fenella d/o George GUMMO and Matilda McCARTHY, witn: Sarah SEXSMITH and Mary OSBORNE both of Centreton, May 18, 1903, Centreton
  #013778-03 Robert Walter HOLMES, 28, labourer, England, Darlington Twp, s/o Robert HOLMES & Matilda DAY, married Louisa Jane BROCK, 28, Hope Twp, Bowmanville, widow, d/o James BASSETT & Margaret BRICE, witn: Creyton HIGGINSBOTHAM & Mabel BROOK, both of Bowmanville, 14 Apr 1903 at Bowmanville
013900-03 - Joseph HOPKINS, 24, baker, England, Oshawa, s/o Saml. HOPKINS & H. WILLIAMS, married Elinor J. PATTERSON, 23, P. Edw. County, Colborne, d/o W. D. PATTERSON & N. E. BRYANT, witn Ed HOPKINS of Toronto & Pearl WEESE of Albury, 14 Oct 1903 at Colborne #013826-03 (Durham Co.) Frederick A. HYLAND, 32, farmer, Cartwright, Cartwright, s/o Robert HYLAND & Elizabeth WHITE, married Luella BEACOCK, 24, farmer's daughter, Cartwright, Cartwright, d/o Abraham BEACOCK & Elizabeth BRADLEY; witn Frederick WILLAN of Cartwright & Winnifred BRADLEY of Listowell; 3 Oct.1903 at Cartwright
#013824-03 (Durham Co.) Benjamin JACKSON, 33, farmer, Brant Twp., Grey Twp. ­ E. Huron, s/o John JACKSON & Jane LEGGETT; married Annie ROBERTS, 21, mechanic’s daughter, England, Cartwright Twp., d/o George ROBERTS & Rebecca JUGGINS; witn James JACKSON of Toronto and Maggie NAIRN of Nestleton; 18 Mar.1903 at Cadmus 013936-03 William G. JOLLIFFE, 40, printer, Isle of Wight, England, Lindsay s/o Henry JOLLIFFE and Annie ADAMS married Matilda BRUNT, 47, Darlington, same d/o John BRUNT and Matilda McLUNG, witness - A.H. HARDY of Whitby and Lillie GREMONTH (?) of Hampton, September 23, 1903, Hampton 
#013851-03 William Charles LANE, 35, yeoman, England, Newtonville, s/o William & Esther, married Mary Lena BRITTON, 24, Newtonville, Newtonville, d/o Charles & Bertha , witn: William C. BRITON of Newtonville & Bertha THOMPSON of Newtonville, 25 March 1903 at Newtonville. #013863-03 (Northumberland Co.) Harry LAYTON, 24, painter, Cobourg, Cobourg, s/o John LAYTON & Mary Ann BEASLEY; married Mabel SHAW, 22, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o John & Louisa SHAW; witn John McCULLOUGH of Cobourg & Mabel GOODEY of Toronto; 1 Jan.1903, Cobourg
#013856-03 William Dawson LEACH, 29, druggist, Millbrook, Millbrook, s/o Alfred & Mary, married Georgie Ida COTTON, 29, Clarke Twp., Clarke Twp., d/o Joshua & May, witn: Thomas HENDERSON of Toronto & Margaret LEACH of Millbrook, 3 June 1903 in Clarke. 013932-03 Fred. W. LEE, 41, merchant, England, Darlington s/o Philip LEE and Mary Jane MARTIN married Katherine A. ARGUE, 29, Darlington, same d/o George ARGUE and Mary BRADLEY, witn: A.T. PENNINGTON of Bowmanville and B.M. BRENT of Darlington, May 23, 1903, Darlington
013940-03 J. Herbert Edward LINK, 26, farmer, Cornwall, England, Darlington s/o Samuel LINK and Mary Ann HILLS married Adeline Elva PASCOE, 26, Darlington, same d/o Thomas PASCOE and Margaret HOGARTH, witn: W.J. LINK of Columbus and Margaret E. PASCOE of Solina, December 25, 1903, Solina 013831-03 - Charles LOUGH, 41, farmer, Cavan Twp, same, s/o David LOUGH & Margaret WEIR, married Margaret RUNNINGS, 33, Otonabee Twp, Cavan Twp, d/o Mark RUNNINGS & Margaret NICKLE, witn Francis LOUGH of Dakota & Jennie PLUNKETT of Keene, 21 Jan 1903 at Ida
#013827-03 (Durham Co.) William LUCAS, 21, farmer, Canada, Eldon Twp., s/o John & Christine LUCAS; married Alice WALKER, 21, domestic servant, England, Cartwright, d/o Edward & Alice WALKER; witn Henry P. WALKER of Cartwright & Ella R. LUCAS of Kirkfield; 19 Aug.1903 at Cartwright  
013946-03 Albert Edward MACKLIN, 36, cheese maker, Haldimand Twp, New London, U.S. s/o William MACKLIN and Mary Ann HONEY, married Jennie Amelia HAWKINS, 21, Haldimand Twp, same d/o Mark HAWKINS and Elizabeth ATCHISON, witn: Charles KELLEY of Baltimore and Stanley MILTON of Roland, Man., January 14, 1903, Burnby #014030-03 (Durham Co.) John MARSHALL, 40, b. Manvers, of Lindsay, Carpenter, s/o James MARSHALL & Margaret LITTLE, married Mary Ann STEER, 39, b. Manvers, of same, d/o James H. STEER & Eliza FALLIS, witnesses: Albert W. STEER of Peterborough & Margaret C. STEER of Bethany, on 14 February 1903 at Manvers
013926-03 Thomas G. MASON, 47, merchant, Darlington, Bowmanville s/o John MASON and Mary RUNDLE married Florence E. COURTICE, 35, Darlington, same d/o James COURTICE and Celina VANSTONE, witn: Maria COURTICE and William RUNDLE of Darlington, February 14, 1903, Darlington 013943-03 Francis MASTERS, 25, farmer, Blyth, Colborne s/o Ira MASTERS and Mary MERRIAM, married Mildred BLODGET, 27, Haldimand Twp, Centreton d/o Julius BLODGET and Mary McBRIEN, witn: Voylet HARNDEN and Lillian IRWIN both of Grafton, April 29, 1903, Grafton
  013951-03 John Alexander McAULEY, 24, farmer, Centreton, same s/o Thomas McAULEY and Isabella BROOMFIELD married Laura RICHARDSON, 22, Haldimand Twp, same d/o Sanford RICHARDSON and Mary CLARKE, witn: Sarah SEXSMITH and Marg OSBORNE both of Centreton, May 12, 1903, Centreton
013837-03 - Robert McCAMUS, 28, farmer, Cavan Twp, same, s/o Thomas McCAMUS & Sarah Jane FAIR, married Julia A. EAGLESON, 26, Cavan Twp, same, d/o James EAGLESON & Charlotte PERRIN, witn James McCAMUS of Cavan Twp & Letitia BROWN? of Cobourg, 25 Mar 1903 at Cavan Twp 013949-03 Fred G. McCLENNAN, 21, farmer, Royalton Centre, Cramahe Twp. s/o Samuel McCLENNAN and Lucy (illegible, Cress--?) married Jennie IRWIN, 26, Lakeport, same d/o Robert A. IRWIN and Sarah Ann GRATTAN, witn: Annie CONROY and Eleanor KERNAGHAN both of Lakeport, June 10, 1903, Lakeport
013917-03 John McCRACKIN, 24, farmer, Cramahe, same s/o John McCRACKIN and Margaret COCKBURN married Alberta May INSLEY, 23, Cramahe, same d/o W.D. INSLEY and Mahala BAILEY, witn: W.D. INSLEY and Mary McCRACKIN both of Cramahe, July 7, 1903, Cramahe #013891-03 (Northumberland Co.) Thomas. H. McDONALD, 24, farmer, Cramahe, Cramahe, s/o Thomas McDonald & Jane POGUE; married Mabel BROOMFIELD, 22, Cramahe, Colborne, d/o George Broomfield & Caroline DEVINEY, witn Isabel BROOMFIELD & Elgie Broomfield, both of Colborne; 18 Mar.1903, Colborne
013839-03 - Robert C. McHUGH, 28, station agent, Orangeville, Peterboro, s/o John McHUGH & Elizabeth MATHEWS, married Eliza FALLIS, 29, Cavan Twp, same, d/o Thomas FALLIS & Catherine HOUGH, witn Charles McHUGH of Orangeville & Elizabeth FALLIS of Cavan Twp, 5 Aug 1903 at Cavan Twp 013746-03 - Allan McINTOSH, 24, laborer, Ontario, Hamilton Twp, s/o David McINTOSH & Alice GRIEVES, married Ettie SMITH, 24, Ontario, Hamilton Twp, d/o Sidney SMITH & Mary PACEY, witn: F. J. McINTOSH of Hamilton Twp & Ida SMITH of  Alnwick Twp, 11 Mar 1903 at Roseneath
013929-03 Robert James McKESSOCK, 26, teacher, Massie Ont, Darlington s/o John McKESSOCK and Elizabeth DOBIE married Mabel Lillian May PASCOE, 27, Darlington, same d/o Thomas PASCOE and Margaret HOGARTH, witn: George B. McKESSOCK of Massie and Addie E. PASCOE of Darlington, April 11, 1903, Darlington #013862-03 (Northumberland Co.) Martin McMAHON, 26, mechanic, Cobourg, Cobourg, s/o Thomas McMAHON & Catherine QUINN; married Rachael MAHER, 28, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o Patrick MAHER & Margaret LAVERY; witn Edward McMAHON & Theresa MAHER, both of Cobourg; 19 Jan.1903, St. Michael's Church Cobourg
013945-03 Fred McMURRAY, 24, farmer, Haldimand Twp, same s/o Joseph McMURRAY and Ellen RUNNALLS married Marietta McDONALD, 19, Colborne, same d/o William McDONALD and Emma BROWN, witn: D.L. BRADLEY of Grafton and Lucy NOBLES of Eddystone, March 31, 1903, Grafton #013786-03 Alfred Newton MITCHELL, 27, insurance agt, Newtonville, Toronto, s/o John C. MITCHELL & Maria JARDINE, married Florence TILLEY, 27, Bowmanville, same, d/o Selina VANSTONE & William E. TILLEY, witn: Herbert TILLEY, Toronto & Mary VANSTONE, Bowmanville, 23 June 1903 at Bowmanville
#014033-03 (Durham Co.) James MOFFATT, 29, b. Clarke, of same, Farmer, s/o Andrew MOFFATT & Elizabeth McKAY, married Anabella FORSYTH, 29, b. Manvers, of same, Dressmaker, d/o William FORSYTH & Matilda MARSHALL, witnesses: William FORSYTH & Matilda MARSHALL both of Pontypool, on 2 October 1903 at Pontypool #013869-03 (Northumberland Co.) Henry James Ransler MURRAY, 30, laborer, Hamilton Twp., Hamilton Twp., s/o Isaac Gerald MURRAY & Mary FALLSPAW?; married Jennie WITHERS, 28, London - England, Cobourg; d/o John WITHERS & Honour? DORIT; witn Eva BATTELL & Annie BATTELL, both of Cobourg; 24 June 1903, Cobourg
 #013748-03 - James Greer NELSON, 33, clerk, Canada, Trenton, s/o Isaac NELSON & Caroline PHILPS; married Caroline CLARK, 28, Canada, Haldimand Twp., d/o Jeremiah CLARK & Eliza Ann VALENTINE; witn Annie C. WILSON & Margaret E. MAYBEE, both of Brighton; 11 Mar.1903 at Brighton #013829-03 (Durham Co.) George NESBITT, 29, farmer, Ops Twp., Cartwright, s/o John NESBITT & Thomasina WILLAN; married Blanche Margaret PROUTT, 26, housekeeper, Cartwright, Cartwright, d/o John PROUTT & Nancy SMITH; witn Francis WILLAN of Cartwright & Bertie LAMBKIN of Toronto; 16 Dec.1903 at Cartwright
013924-03 Samuel Hart NICHOLSON, 27, farmer, Manvers, Cartwright s/o Joseph NICHOLSON and Mary Ann McMULLEN married Julia Ann BARTLETT, 32, Cartwright, same d/o Henry BARTLETT and Sally MOORE, witn: Levi BARTLETT of Cartwright and Louisa WATSON of Caesarea, February 4, 1903, Darlington 013930-03 Richard J. NIDDERY, 28, farmer, Darlington, same s/o Johnson NIDDERY and Jane HECHTON married Annie STACEY, 20, Darlington, same d/o Rich STACEY and Annie JEFFREY, witn: Nancy VANCAMP and Myrtle WARD both of Darlington, April 22, 1903, Darlington
013927-03 Arthur Clarence PAGE, 22, farmer, Whitby, Cartwright s/o Stephen PAGE and Mary TREEBALL married Jessie Kate COOK, 18, Darlington, Bruce Mines d/o Thomas COOK and Annie TALBOT, witn: Mr. and Mrs. W.H. CREEPER of Darlington, March 18, 1903, Darlington 013845-03 - A. L. PARKER, 31, contractor, Irving Kansas, Los Angeles, s/o Edmund PARKER & Huldah SUTHERLAND, married Ida LOWERY, 25, blanked out, same, d/o Reid LOWERY & blanked out, witn William & Eisene? LOWERY both of Cavan Twp, 24 Dec 1903 at Cavan Twp
#014028-03 (Durham Co.) George PATTON, 24, b. Manvers, of same, Farmer, s/o Robert PATTON & Susannah JONES, married Betina THORNDYKE, 27, b. Manvers, of same, d/o Robt. THORNDYKE & Ann GALLOWAY, witnesses: Melville JOHNSTON & Lottie THORNDYKE both of Bethany, on 18 February 1903 at Manvers 013948-03 William John PEARSE, 22, mat maker, Cobourg, same s/o James PEARSE and Louisa MITCHELL married Francis Mable GLIDDON, 20, Cobourg, same d/o William GLIDDON and Annie DAWE, witn: Willa GLIDDON of Cobourg and Fanny W. BROOKS of Grafton, January 6, 1903, Grafton
#013792-03 - Andrew Thomley PENNINGTON, 25, carpenter, Hampton Ont., Bowmanville, s/o Andrew PENNINGTON & Elizabeth Grace SANDYS; married Norma Gertrude CHAPPLE, 28, Toronto, Hampton., d/o Thomas CHAPPLE & Charlotte Elizabeth ROOK, witn F.O. MASON & E.W. PENNINGTON, both of Bowmanville; 14 Dec.[1903] at Bowmanville 013516 04 James PHILLIPS, 23, farmer, Glasgow, Cramahe, s/o (father not listed) & Hattie (surname not listed), married Essie Gladys VANBLARICOMB, 18, Morganston, Cramahe, d/o Alman VANBLARICOMB & B(illegible)T TURNEY, witn. Thomas PHILLIPS of Castleton & Nellie VANBLARICOMB of Morganston, Dec. 23 1903 at Cramahe
#013850-03 Cecil Louie POWERS, 22, farmer, Mariposa Twp., Clarke Twp., s/o James L. & Lenora, married Evelyn M. CLEMENCE, 22, Clarke Twp., Clarke Twp., d/o Jonathan & Mahala, witn: Robert CLEMENCE of Clarke Twp & Eleanor CLEMENCE of Clarke Twp., 25 March 1903 at Clarke Twp #013783-03 John PRING, 38, labourer, Somersetshire Eng, Toronto, s/o Daniel PRING & Mary BAILEY, married Hannah ALLUM, 28, Suffolk Eng, Bowmanville, d/o Davis ALLUM & Isabel LEMMENS, witn: David & Elizabeth ALLUM, both of Bowmanville, 3 Jun 1903 at Bowmanville
013920-03 William W. PURDY, 21, miller, Castleton, same s/o S.L. PURDY and Mary E. PALMER married Maud S. GAFFIELD, 19, Haldimand, same d/o Nathan GAFFIELD and Eliz. GEROW, witn: Gene GAFFIELD and Alta MAYBEE both of Castleton, September 2, 1903, Castleton 013907-03 - Edmund QUINN, 27, farmer, Haldimand Twp, Castleton, s/o William QUINN & Mary LYNN?, married Margaret HARNDEN, 21, Haldimand Twp, Castleton, d/o Jim HARNDEN & Jessie BROOMFIELD, witn Mrs. B. ANDRUS & Addie M. QUINN both of Castleton, 13 Jan 1903 at Castleton
013758-03 Alfred Robert RADWAY, 21, farmer, Brighton Tp., same, s/o Arthur RADWAY & Sarah WICKS, married Effie Gertie SPRENTALL, 24, Cramahe Tp., Brighton, d/o Robert SPRENTALL & Elinor KENNY, witn: Richard RANSE of Brighton Tp. & Maud RICHARDSON of Brighton on Sept. 2, 1903 at Brighton #013808-04 (Northumberland Co): William Henry REID, 38, widower, cheese maker, Ontario, Rawdon, s/o Robert REID & Margaret DUNCAN, married Mary Susan FORDE, 26, Ontario, Seymour, d/o Charles FORDE & Mary S. PETHERICK, witn: Thomas McKEOWN & Margaret FORDE, both of Seymour, 23 Dec 1903 at Seymour
 #013854-03 Frederick Charles RIDDELL, 23, laborer, Clarke Twp., Clarke Twp., s/o Frederick & Jane, married (bride's name is obliterated), England, Clarke Twp., d/o Henry & Ellen(?), witn: J.M.S. McKEEN of Orono and Minnie KYLE of Orono, 6 May 1903 at Orono. #013879-03 (Northumberland Co.) Thomas ROSS, 26, Dep. Sheriff, Port Hope, Cobourg, s/o Benjamin Ross & Phoebe PERKS; married Margaret GUY, 26, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o Richard GUY & Julia McEVOY; witn John GUY & Antonnette BOSCH, both of Cobourg; 8 Sept.1903, St. Michael's Church, Cobourg
013921-03 Edwin Argyle RUTHERFORD, 24, farmer, Cramahe, same s/o James. RUTHERFORD and Alice SPAFFORD married Florence Maud IVES, 20, Cramahe, same d/o William M. IVES and Mary McDONALD, witn: Arthur IVES and Francis WAITE both of Cramahe, December 3, 1903, Edville 013899-03 - Ralph J. RUTHERFORD, 26, apple dealer, Haldimand Twp, Colborne, s/o R. J. RUTHERFORD & Harriet DORR, married Amy E. SEEDS, 22, Lakeport, Colborne, d/o William SEEDS & E. A. McCLENNAN, witn W. A. SEEDS of Colborne & Lillie RUTHERFORD of Haldimand Twp, 5 Oct 1903 at Colborne
013519 04 Elgie SAMIS, 22, farmer, Dundonald, same, s/o William & CHARLOTTE SAMIS, married Florence AINSWORTH, 19, Dundonald, same, d/o Willet & Mabel AINSWORTH, witn. Arthur SAMIS of Dundonald & Mabel AINSWORTH of Peuryn, Dec. 30 1903 at Peuryn #014027-03 (Durham Co.) Oscar SCOTT, 50, b. Newcastle, of same, Widower, Farmer, s/o Truman SCOTT & Jane LANGTON, married Elizabeth MAGUIRE, 37, b. Lifford, of same, d/o John MAGUIRE & Margaret DONNELLY, witnesses: James MAGUIRE of Lifford & Ella MAGUIE of Toronto, on 1 July 1903 at Manvers
013897-03 - Earnest SCOTT, 27, blacksmith, Stony Lake, New Likeard, s/o F. SCOTT & A. FERGUSON, married Emma GRAHAM, 27, Alnwick Twp, Cramahe Twp, d/o D. GRAHAM & E. MONTGOMERY, witn Mabel SCOTT of Ashburnham & R. E. GRAHAM of Cramahe Twp, 19 Aug 1903 at Colborne 013844-03 - William Joseph SEINES, 43, farmer, S. Monaghan Twp, Hamilton Twp, s/o Hernanden SEINES & Margaret MONTGOMERY, married Annetta TIPPETT, 20, Hope Twp, Hamilton Twp, d/o Henry J. TIPPETT & Mary HAWTHORNE, witn Jeffery JEWISON of S. Monaghan Twp & Laura TIPPETT of Port Hope, 23 Dec 1903 at Cavan Twp
013842-03 - Arthur Bruce SHARPE, 22, farmer, Cavan Twp, same, s/o David SHARPE & Margaret NEVILLE, married Laura May HEASLIP, 26, Cavan Twp, same, d/o Joseph HEASLIP & Elizabeth THORNE, witn Stanley HEASLIP of Cavan Twp & Edith FOSTER of Peterboro, 14 Oct 1903 at Cavan Twp #013809-04 (Northumberland Co): Walter Gilbert SHARPE, 29, farmer, Ontario, Seymour, s/o James R. SHARPE & Harriet MERRICK, married Edith C. ANDERSON, 21, Ontario, Seymour, d/o Walter L. ANDERSON & Elizabeth HOARD, witn: Gordon ANDERSON & Alice SHARPE, both of Seymour, 30 Dec 1903 at Seymour
#013852-03 Martin J. SHERIDAN, 32, moulder, Whitby, Oshawa, s/o Patrick & blank, married Eleanor J. NICHOLSON, 32, widow, Port Perry, Whitby, d/o Freeman & Isabella, witn: Miss LAMBERT of Whitby & Mrs. J.A. McKEEN of Orono, 27 March 1903 at Orono.  
013833-03 - John W. SHIELDS, 35, farmer, Cavan Twp, Dakota USA, s/o John SHIELDS & Sarah WALTON, married Victoria E. GRAHAM, 26, Emily Twp, same, d/o William S. GRAHAM & Mary MARSHALL, witn Joseph SHIELD & Annie GRAHAM both of Mt. Pleasant, 25 Feb 1903 at Emily Twp #013866-03 (Northumberland Co.) Hartley SIMPSON, 27, Belleville, Rochester, wool dresser, s/o William SIMPSON & Martha FLEMMING; married Rose A. SMITH, 25, Cobourg, Cobourg, widow, d/o George RUMBELOW & Emily PEACHEY; witn Eva BATTELL & Annie BATTELL, both of Cobourg; 30 May 1903, Cobourg
#013872-03 (Northumberland Co.) William SMITH, 32, laborer, Napanee, Cobourg, s/o Henry SMITH & Amelia SIMPSON; married Susan PARKER, 34, England, Oshawa, d/o Baldwin PARKER & Susan HOWARD; witn Lilly MARSH & Levi SIMPSON, both of Cobourg; 14 Jan.1903, Cobourg 013838-03 - George SMITH, 29, farmer, Yorkshire England, Cavan Twp, s/o William SMITH & M. A. MARSHALL, married Margaret DAINARD, 19, Cavan Twp, same, d/o George W. DAINARD & Margaret BLACKSTOCK, witn Talmage DAINARD & Mary FALLIS both of Bethany, 17 June 1903 at Cavan Twp
013896-03 - Frederick John SMITH, 29, clerk, Colborne, same, s/o John SMITH & Eliza TRUMBLEY?, married Mattie R. MARTIN, 24, Salt Lake City, Colborne, d/o Robt. MARTIN & Eliza PORTER, witn Maud HEAD & Roy AINSWORTH both of Colborne, 19 Aug 1903 at Colborne 013901-03 - James A. SMITH, 20, carpenter, Haldimand Twp, same, s/o W. H. SMITH & E. J. EDWARDS, married Ethel T. JOHNSON, 20, Cramahe Twp, same, d/o W. JOHNSON & M. KELLY, witn Albert & Minnie? BILLINGS both of Burnley, 4 Nov 1903 at Colborne
13838-03 - George SMITH, 29, farmer, Yorkshire England, Cavan twp., s/o William SMITH & M.A. MARSHALL, married Margaret DAINARD, 19, Cavan twp., same, d/o George W. DAINARD & Margaret BLACKSTOCK, witn Talmage DAINARD & Mary FALLIS, both of Bethany, 17 June 1903 at Cavan twp 013745-03 - Frank SMOKE, 25, Indian, widower, Ontario, Alnwick Twp, s/o Frank SMOKE & Rebecca TAYLOR, married Margaret GRAY, 20, Ontario, Alnwick Twp, d/o Robert GRAY & Martha RICE, witn: George SALT & Emma HOGAN both of Alnwick Twp,  27 Jan 1903 at Alderville
013858-03 - Arthur James SOUCH, 33, farmer, Darlington, Tyrone, s/o James & Mary SOUCH, married Elizabeth LAWSON, 31, Leskard, same, d/o Joseph LAWSON & Susannah WRIGHT, witn Silas SOUCH of Orono & Ida May LAWSON of Leskard, 14 Oct 1903 at Leskard in Clarke Twp 013859-03 - Heber John SOUCH, 31, farmer, Darlington, same, s/o Charles SOUCH & Mary Ann JEWELL, married Mary Evelyn RICKABY, 28, Orono, same, d/o John RICKABY & Sarah A. FIELDING, witn J. A. RICKABY of Brooklin & Ida C. SOUCH of Orono, 21 Oct 1903 at Orono
013836-03 - James E. STEER, 35, farmer, Manvers Twp, same, s/o James H. STEER & Eliza FALLIS, married Ada Mary BURNS, 25, Cavan Twp, same, d/o Joseph BURNS & Caroline MULLEN, witn Stanley Fallis of Manvers Twp & Jennie WRAGGE of Cavan Twp, 4 Mar 1903 at Cavan Twp #013875-03 (Northumberland Co.) Amos Fred STRONG, 24, farmer, Cavan Twp., Millbrook; s/o Robert James & Martha STRONG; married Lena Victoria THORN, 20, Cavan Twp., Millbrook, d/o George THORN & Emily KINSMAN; witn Gertrude McBRIDE & Ethel L. LEWIS, both of Cobourg, 18 July 1903, Cobourg
#013830-03 (Durham Co.) Elias STRUTT, 26, farmer, Canada, Darlington, s/o Henry STRUTT & Ellen JEWELL; married Elizabeth MARTIN, 17, domestic, Canada, Haydon, d/o John & Mary MARTIN; witn William MARTIN & Edith STRUTT, both of Darlington; 16 Dec.1903 at the rectory in Cartwright  013934-03 Evan STUBBS, 25, steam shovel, Penn., Pennsylvania s/o John STUBBS and Ellen THOMPSON married Ella BURGESS, 23, Darlington, same d/o Samuel BURGESS and Margaret MELONE, witn: Edwin MOORE of Chicago and Mrs. E. MOLONE of Sault St. Marie, July 29, 1903, Darlington
  #013821-03 (Durham Co.) Alfred Henry SYMONS, 28, farmer, Mulmur Twp., Mulmur Twp., s/o Thomas SYMONS & Mary PENGALLY; married Alma Etta HARRAN, 25, laborer’s daughter, Cartwright Twp., Cartwright Twp., d/o John HARRAN & Alvina HURLBURT; witn Thomas PENGALLY & John CRAWFORD, both of Cartwright, 4 Feb.1903 at Caesarea
013825-03 (Durham Co.) William C. THOMPSON, 23, farmer, Cartwright, Cartwright, s/o Robert Thompson & Mary Jane LORD; married May DEVER, 23, farmer's daughter, Cartwright, Cartwright, d/o Andrew DEVER & Ellen EMORY; witn Alexander DEVER & Phil? (first letter partly obliterated) THOMPSON, both of Cartwright; 9 September 1903 at Blackstock 013846-03 - Robert THORNDYKE, 24, laborer, Lakefield, Springville, s/o Robert THORNDYKE & Mary NEILL, married Susan Jane PAGE, 19, Cavan Twp, same, d/o Edward PAGE & Margaret McKINSTRY, witn Mrs J. N. CLARRY of Millbrook & Mrs. Edward PAGE of Cavan Twp, 9 Dec 1903 at Cavan Twp
013912-03 - Charles W. THURSTON, 30, farmer, Haldimand Twp, Oak Heights, s/o William THURSTON & Elizabeth HONEY, married Della DORLAND, 23, Catleton, Castleton, d/o Nat DORLAND & Elida COLEMAN, witn Joseph THURSTON of Oak Heights & Bessie CAMPBELL of Norwood & Beatrice LATHROP of Castleton, 19 Mar 1903 at Castleton #013864-03 (Northumberland Co.) James TIMLIN, 36, farmer; Alnwick, Alnwick, s/o Thomas TIMLIN & Jane HYNE; married Martha HARVEY; 29, Alnwick, Alnwick, d/o George HARVEY & Clista SMITH; witn Cora PIPER & Fannie BAKER, both of Cobourg; 18 Mar 1903, Cobourg
013933-03 Silas TREWIN, 28, farmer, Darlington, same s/o William TREWIN and Annie ROBBINS, married Addie May BROAD, 24, Darlington, same d/o William BROAD and Grace VEALE, witn: Cyrus SLEMON and Alma Grace TREWIN both of Darlington, June 24, 1903, Darlington  
#013868-03 (Northumberland Co.) Charles Henry TRIPP, 27, farmer; Baltimore, Baltimore Village, s/o James TRIPP & Annie DOWNIE; married Maggie BROOKS, 25, servant, Baltimore, Baltimore, d/o John BROOKS & Eliza MIDDLETON; witn Annie BATTELL & Eva BATTELL, both of Cobourg; 20 June 1903, Cobourg 013909-03 - Joseph TROTTER, 25, farmer, Lakefield, Asphodel Twp, s/o Thomas TROTTER & Isabella GRAHAM, married Mollie REYCRAFT, 22, Morganston, blank, d/o William REYCRAFT & Mariah BEAMISH, witn Elida DORLAND & Eliz. BUNNER both of Castleton, 28 Jan 1903 at Castleton
#013880-03 (Northumberland Co.) Benjamin TURNER, 28, clerk, Croydon - England, Butter, PA, U.S., s/o Robert Drysdale TURNER & Mary E. OLIVE; married Isabel DUNCAN, 29, Esquesing, Cobourg, d/o John DUNCAN & Margaret ROBERTSON; witn James R. DUNCAN of Syracuse - USA & Nellie DUNCAN of Cobourg; 16 Sept.1903, Cobourg 013947-03 Edwin James TURPIN, 21, farmer, Hamilton Twp, same s/o Edwin TURPIN and Mary NICHOLS married Eliza J. EDWARDS, 21, Haldimand Twp, Colborne d/o Stephen EDWARDS and Eliza A. FOWLER, witn: Mr. and Mrs. W. TURPIN of Wicklow, January 28, 1903, Grafton
013914-03 - William H. USBORNE, 22, farmer, Cramahe Twp, same, s/o George USBORNE & Fannie WRAY, married Maude D. SWAIN, 20, Cramahe Twp, same, d/o Andrew SWAIN & Harriet IVES, witn Stanley M. TERRELL of Colborne & Mabel SWAIN of Cramahe Twp, 18 Feb 1903 at Salem #013820-03 (Durham Co.) William Clarke VINCENT, 24, blacksmith, Cartwright, Port Perry, s/o John & Catherine VINCENT; married Isabella MILNE, 20, farmer's daughter, Cartwright, Cartwright, d/o David & Euphemia MILNE; witn James VINCENT of Port Perry & Lena? WHITE of Manvers, 25 Dec.1903 at Blackstock
013950-03 John G. WAIT, 26, mechanic, Haldimand Twp, Wicklow s/o Frank WAIT and Harriet DUNCAN married S. Gertrude WINTER, 24, Haldimand Twp, Wicklow d/o Wilber WINTER and Lena RENIS? (Ranous?), witn: Mathew WINTER and Bessie WINTER both of Wicklow, June 24, 1903, Wicklow #013888-03 (Northumberland Co.) Blake WAITE, 21, farmer, Brighton Twp., Cramahe Twp., s/o Willet WAITE & Jane BEDEL; married Clara? SNELGROVE, 18, Brighton Twp., Cramahe Twp., d/o George SNELGROVE & Isabella MAITLAND; witn Reuben WAITE of Cramahe Twp. & Alina TOMKINS of Brighton Village; 7 Jan.1903, Colborne
#013855-03 John Franklin WALKER, 29, driver, Willowdale, Toronto, s/o David & Annie, married Annie LAYTON, 29, Clarke Twp., Clarke Twp., d/o William & Jane, witn: Fred STONE of Toronto & Alice LAYTON of Clarke Twp., 12 May 1903 at Orono. #014032-03 (Durham Co.) Isaac Bailey WALKER, 32, b. Caledon Ont., of Toronto J., Brakeman, s/o Isaac WALKER & Violet LINDSAY, married Edna ??? COULTER, 23, b. Bailieboro, of Pontypool, d/o John COULTER & Beatrice J. PARKER, witnesses: Alfred COULTER & Ella COULTER both of Pontypool, on 23 September 1903 at Pontypool
  013919-03 Walter WARNER, 26, laborer, Cramahe, Percy s/o William WARNER and Melisa JONES married Sephrona McNUTT, 21, Percy, same d/o Taylor McNUTT and Charity DAVIS, witn: Dieter PROSSER and Mary PROSSER both of Port Elgin, September 4, 1903, Castleton
#013506-04 (Durham Co.) Charles Henry WICKS, 41, b. Cobourg, of Hamilton Twp, Farmer, s/o Edwin WICKS & Charlotte OSLAND, married Hannah Martha SEENES (Seines?), 33, b. Cavan Twp, of same, d/o Alexander SEENES & Margaret MONTGOMERY, witnesses: Norman ARMSTRONG of Hamilton Twp & Audrey SPIERS of Otonabee Twp, on 2 April 1903 at Bailieboro, Cavan Twp 013905-03 - Edward WICKS, 18, cheesemaker, Newton, Colborne, s/o William WICKS & Jessie STANTON, married May STANTON, 16, Colborne, same, d/o James STANTON & Harriet BALL, witn Charles? STANTON of Brighton & Lottie? ANDRUS of Salem (both names cut off), 24 Dec 1903 at Colborne
#013873-03 (Northumberland Co.) Robert WILKS, 40, farmer, Marmora, Marmora, s/o John WILKS & May MESSENGER; married Lilly MARSH, 24, England, Cobourg, d/o Henry MARSH & Mary CHATTEN; witn Mrs. W. SMITH of Cobourg & Mary BOURGEN? of Marmora; 25 Feb.1903, Cobourg  
013915-03 - Charles A. WILSON, 25, merchant, Castleton, same, s/o David WILSON & Elizabeth MERRILLS, married Mary E. THOMPSON, 22, Warkworth, Castleton, d/o John THOMPSON & Elizabeth HAYNES, witn Will PURDY & Maud GAFFIELD both of Castleton & Myrtle WILSE of Shiloh, 6 May 1903 at Shiloh 013935-03 W. Asbury WILSON, 30, H.S. teacher, Beaverton, Rat Portage s/o Rev. A.C. WILSON and Susan Emeline JONES married Alberta M. BRENT, 28, Darlington, same d/o William BRENT and Jane HOCKIN, witn: Arthur H. BRENT of Darlington and E.E. WILSON of Whitby, August 25, 1903, Darlington
  #013782-03 Edgar John WITHERAGE, 31, farmer, Darlington Twp, same, s/o John WITHERAGE & Mary MOORE, married Emily MERCER, 24, Darlington, Orono, d/o Samuel MERCER & Susan HAINES, witn: M.A. BRENNER & Annie CROSSLEY, both of Bowmanville, 27 May 1903 at Bowmanville
#013781-03 John WONNACOTT, 51, labourer, England, Bowmanville, widower, s/o Francis WONNACOTT & Elizabeth PRANCE, married Betsy KNIGHT, 42, England, Bowmanville, d/o Philip KNIGHT & Cristiana ANFORD, witn: Thomas A. & Maud KNIGHT, both of Bowmanville, 13 May 1903 at Bowmanville #013893-03 (Northumberland Co.) Elmo WOODRUFF, 24, farmer, Haldimand, Haldimand, s/o John WOODRUFF & Lidia H. WARNER; married Blanche I. WAITE, 22, Haldimand, Haldimand, d/o L.W. WAITE & Eliza ANDERSON; witn Bessie A. USHER of Haldimand & F.M. BARRETT of Colborne; 15 Apr.1903, Colborne
013832-03 - Robert N. WYATT, 26, builder, Port Hope, Melita MB, s/o Nicholas WYATT & Ellen PHILLIPS, married Bessie WOOD, 21, South Monaghan, Fraserville, d/o David WOOD & Sarah Ann NURSE, witn Arthur WOOD & Roberta Bell PUE both of Fraserville, 18 Feb 1903 at Fraserville