Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northumberland & Durham Co., 1910

birth place is rarely given on 1910 registrations

 

017061-10 William Onsley (Owsley?) AKIN, 35, life insurance agent, Louisville Kentucky, s/o Joseph William AKIN, doctor & Catherine Onsley AKIN married Maude Marion ALLEN, 28, Port Hope d/o William James ALLEN, farmer & Hannah Clark ALLEN wtn: Alfred H.C. LONG of Port Hope & Mabel HAY of Peterborough, 14 September 1910 at Port Hope  
017048-10 Albert E. ALLEN, 25, machinist, Peterborough s/o Herbert ALLEN, machinist & Sarah HOLLAND married Frederica GREEN, 21, Port Hope d/o Frederick GREEN & Mary Ann GARNETT wtn: William ALLEN of Peterborough & Edna GARNETT of Port Hope, 15 June 1910 at Port Hope 016749-10 Ira ARGUE, 27, Farmer, of Cartwright Twp, s/o Robert ARGUE, farmer & Aggie HALL; married Margaret SPINKS, 26, of Cartwright Twp, d/o Matthew SPINKS, farmer & Jemima GUY (Gay?); wit Robert HALL, Burketon & Mabel SPINKS, Purple Hill, 14 Dec 1910, Cartwright Twp
017047-10 Henry ARNOLD, 32, Butcher, of Toronto, s/o Alfred ARNOLD & Mary MILLER; married Irene CURTIS, 29, of Port Hope, d/o Albert CURTIS & Susie HELLER; wit W.B. CURTIS, Port Hope & George A. ARNOLD, Toronto, 7 Jun 1910, Port Hope 017063-10 Roy ARNOTT, 22, file cutter, Port Hope s/o William George ARNOTT, labourer & Minnie STAPLES married Georgina May BROKENSHIRE, 25, Port Hope d/o George BROKENSHIRE, labourer & Jennie CORBETT wtn: Lois CLARKE & Nora CLARKE both of Port Hope, 21 September 1910 at Port Hope
16699-10 William J. BAGNALL, 2-?, store keeper, of Bowmanville, s/o William BAGNALL, laborer, & Grace A. MUTTON, married Mable L. DAVEY?, 19, of Bowmanville, d/o Thomas DAVEY, farmer, & Rosanna FINDLAY, witn: Charles BAGNALL & Myrtle DAVEY, both of Bowmanville, 16 April 1910 at Bowmanville 16845-10 Robert Thompson BAPTIST, 23, farmer, of Fenella, s/o John BAPTIST, dead, & Jane TAYLOR, married Lulu LEACH, no age given, of Cobourg, d/o Daniel LEACH, laborer, & Jennet BAPTIST, witn: Robert Heath CONGLETON of England & Alice M. BEATTIE of Cobourg, 23 April 1910 at Cobourg
017012-10 Henry Ernest BAYES, 30, Paper Maker, of Campbellford, s/o Solomon BAYES & Artemesia MERRILS; married Anna May YABSLEY, 23, of Cramahe Twp, d/o George YABSLEY, farmer & Annie McCULLOUGH; wit Arthur YABSLEY, Norham & Blanch BAYES, Campbellford, 7 Dec 1910, Norham 017076-10 Frederick BERBERT, 44, Insurance Agent, Wid, of Hastings on Hudson NY USA, s/o Augusta J. BERBERT & Bertha E. SHAFER; married Mary Sophronia Hunter DAY, 29, , of Port Hope, d/o John Shuter DAY, cooper & Harriet HUNTER; wit John Shuter DAY & Harriet DAY, both Port Hope, 27 Dec 1910, Port Hope
017069-10 Walter Arthur BERESFORD, 29, Labourer, of Port Hope, s/o Robert BERESFORD, gardener & Susan SELF; married Della May THOMPSON, 18, of Port Hope, d/o James Best THOMPSON, laborer & Margaret Ann SISSON; wit John R. THOMSON, Port Hope & Alice Mary SEDORE, Actionlite, 14 Nov 1910, Port Hope 017040-10 Joshua BERNHARDT, 30, machinist, Belleville s/o David BERNHARDT, farmer & Susan BAY married Mary Elizabeth SISSON, 28, Bethany d/o John SISSON, farmer & Elizabeth KIDD wtn: Phyllis RAMSDEN & Lois CLARKE of Port Hope. 21 April 1910 at Port Hope
  016934-10 Roy C. BEST, 22, Operator, of Toronto, s/o James BEST, farmer & Elizabeth BOLTON; married Alice Mable TYLER, 21, Operator, of Hastings, d/o Frank TYLER, harness maker & Ann BEAMISH; wit Millin BEST, Sandford & Florence TYLER, Hastings, 23 Jun 1910, Hastings
016748-10 James Hugh BINGHAM, 24, Harness Maker, of Blackstock, s/o William Hugh BINGHAM, harness maker & Maria McBRIEN; married Eunice Ethel PORTEOUS, 26, of Nestleton St., d/o William PORTEOUS, farmer & Persis CAIN; wit Harold PORTEOUS, Nestleton St. & Mabel THORNE, Reaboro, 14 Oct 1910, Cartwright Twp 16852-10 Holland Malcolm BOLSTER, 22, clerk, of Cobourg, s/o William BOLSTER, carpenter, & Isabel FLETCHER, married Elizabeth BELLERSLY, 27, domestic, of Cobourg, d/o Joseph & Margaret, witn: Frank & Anna ADAMS of Cobourg, 2 June 1910 at Cobourg
016685-10 George Francis BONTER, 28, Engineer, of Campbellford, s/o Gilbert BONTER, farmer & Mary C. SIMPSON; married Frances Eleanor LAIRD, 22, of Campbellford, d/o Henry LAIRD, laborer, & Margaret Ann BROWN; wit Charles BLAKE & Maggie LONG, both Campbellford, 20 Dec 1910, Northumberland 016957-10 John BOSNELL, 25, Farmer, of Hope Twp, s/o Henry BOSNELL, farmer & Mary Ann KINSMAN; married Lillie Maud SYMONS, 25, of Hope Twp, d/o John SYMONS , farmer & Elizabeth BOX; wit Mabel SYMONS, Port Hope & Wilbert BOSNELL, Toronto, 8 Jun 1910, Hope Twp
017079-10 John Ambrose BOX, 33, Farmer, of Port Hope, s/o William BOX, farmer & Elizabeth A. UGLOW; married Ida NORTHCUTT, 33, of Hamilton Twp, d/o George NORTHCUTT, laborer, & Letitia HANNAH; wit Eliza DANIEL & Margaret KENNEAR, both Port Hope, 20 Dec 1910, Port Hope 16701-10 William John BRADD, 22, merchant, of Colborne, s/o James W. BRADD, merchant, & Florence E. IRISH, married Violet Ann DUDLEY, 22, domestic, of Bowmanville, d/o James DUDLEY, fruit dealer, & Olive H. WILLIAMS, witn: James R. BRADD & May DUDLEY, both of Colborne, 10 June 1910 at Bowmanville
#016968-10 (Durham Co.) James BRADY, 40, of Ops Twp, Farmer, s/o Alex BRADY & Mary MOOR(?), married Mary E. COULTER, 28, of Manvers Twp, Domestic, d/o William COULTER & Susannah PEEL, witnesses: William GRADY & Veda GRADY, both of Lindsay, on 22 June 1910 at Fleetwood 017046-10 George Avery BRAYLEY, 55, Clerk, Wid, of Toronto, s/o George BRAYLEY, merchant & Harriet AVERY; married Anne Blake CULVERWELL, 41, of Toronto, d/o John Thomas CULVERWELL, broker & Ellen TRENT; wit George McALLAN, Toronto & John A. CULVERWELL, Port Hope, 8 Jun 1910, Port Hope
017013-10 Charles Garfield BRICKMAN, 31, Farmer, of Rednersville, s/o W.A.S. BRICKMAN, farmer & Annie M. JONES; married Martha MASSEY, 27, of Warkworth, d/o George MASSEY, farmer & Jeannette HALLADAY; wit Jesse J. YOUNG & Iva YOUNG, both Warkworth, 6 Apr 1910, Warkworth  
017060-10 William Reginald Pritchett BRIDGER, 26, professor, Port Hope s/o John BRIDGER, clergyman & Lucy Fanny EDGERLEY married Minette CLARK, 28, Port Hope d/o Robert Neilson CLARK, mining engineer & Mary Ann LEWIS wtn: Louis Neilson CLARK & Julia Clark SCHWARTZ both of Port Hope, 31 August 1910 at Port Hope 017077-10 Robert BROWN, 34, Machinist, of Port Hope, s/o William BROWN, gentleman & Mary HEWSON; married Agnes KINGHORN, 24, of Port Hope, d/o Robert KINGHORN, gentleman & Annie McEVERS; wit Mrs. J.D. LAFLAIR & Annie PADDON, both Port Hope, 26 Sept 1910
16839-10 Frederick BUTTER, 32, machinist, of Cobourg, s/o John BUTTER, machinist, & Agnes KIRK, married Eva CARTER, 27, of Cobourg, d/o Frederick Francis CARTER, farmer, & Sarah TALLING, witn: Frederick DOWNS & Dorothy BUTTER, both of Cobourg, 29 June 1910 at Cobourg 16829-10 Percy James BYFORD, 22, laborer, of Cobourg, s/o John & Mary, married Elsie SMITH, 22, of Cobourg, d/o John SMITH & Mary HAINES, witn: William J. & Mary HART of Cobourg, 21 May 1910 at Cobourg (Salv army)
016803-10 Robert Alexander CHATTERSON, 20, farmer, Cramahe twp s/o Walter Grey CHATTERSON, farmer & Harriet HESELTINE married Jennie Adelaide TRENEAR, 22, housework, Cramahe twp d/o William TRENEAR, farmer & Victoria PETERS wtn: Mr & Mrs Albert IRWIN of Colborne, 9 February 1910 at Cramahe twp 16847-10 William CLARK, 34, farmer, of Hamilton twp., s/o William CLARK, farmer, & Grace VINCENT, married Alice McCULLOUGH, 31, of Hamilton twp., d/o Andrew McCULLOUGH, tailor, & Sarah BRADLEY, witn: David & Henrietta QUANTRILL of Cobourg, 25 April 1910 at Cobourg
16700-10 Robert Cecil COLLACUTT, 27, farmer, of Darlington twp., s/o Robert Henry COLLACUTT, farmer, & Clarissa Jane DENNIS?, 28?, of Bowmanville, d/o Aaron DENNIS, farmer, & Margaret BANKS, wtn: Barbara STEVENS & Edna COLLACUTT, both of Bowmanville, 6 May 1910 at Bowmanville 017058-10 Vincent Bernard COLLETT, 22, labourer, Port Hope s/o Henry Walter COLLETT, labourer & Sarah McAVAN married Mary DOHERTY, 21, Port Hope d/o Denis DOHERTY, labourer & Elizabeth DOHERTY wtn: John SINNOTT & Annie HILLS both of Port Hope, 30 July 1910 at Port Hope
  016938-10 Felix James CONVEY, 25, Farmer, of Asphodel, s/o Felix CONVEY, farmer & Johannah GEARY; married Rosannah MURPHY, 22, of Asphodel, d/o James MURPHY, farmer & Ella NEWLAN; wit William McFADDEN & Alice ARMSTRONG, both Hastings, 5 Oct 1910, Hastings
016686-10 Roscoe Franklin COVERT, 22, Jeweler, one given, Toronto, s/o George COVERT, farmer & Kate CARVERY (Coveney?); married Alta Mae ABERNETHY, 22, Milliner, of Toronto, d/o Samuel ABERNETHY, mechanic & Elizabeth PLOUGHMAN; wit William D. STEVENS & M.H.S. ABERNETHY, both Campbellford, 26 Dec 1910, Campbellford 016967-10 (Durham Co.) James C. CUMMISKY, 23, of Fleetwood, Cheese maker, s/o James CUMMISKY, married Elsie Jane GRANDY, 19, of Fleetwood, Farmer's daughter, d/o William & Maggie GRANDY, witnesses: (none), on 30 March 1910 at Fleetwood
16832-10 Hugh CUNNINGHAM, 20, laborer, of Cobourg, s/o John CUNINGHAM & Margaret BOLSTER, married Kate NICHOLLS, 20, of Cobourg, d/o Harry NICHOLLS & Bessie HANSFORD, witn: R. WALKEY & A. BOWEN, both of Cobourg, 15 June 1910 at Cobourg 017021-10 Wallace Roy DAWKINS, 22, Miller, of Stirling, s/o John DAWKINS, miller & Tamzin TINESLY?; married Ethel Mildred BROWN, 20, of Warkworth, d/o William J. BROWN, lumber merchant & Cora FOX; wit E.P. PERRY, Warkworth & Eva DUNN of Campbellford, 16 Nov 1910, Warkworth
017045-10 George Arthur DOUGLAS, 27, Mechanic, of Brantford, s/o John William DOUGLAS, well digger & Elizabeth KENNEDY; married Agnes FORSYTH, 22, of Port Hope, d/o William FORSYTH, laborer, & William FORSYTH; wit William L. DOUGLAS & Jennie L. DOUGLAS, both Port Hope, 6 Jun 1910, Port Hope 016951-10 William Frank DRINKWATTER, 29, Farmer, of Coe Hill, s/o David DRINKWATTER, mason & Lucy SKINNER; married Jane Isabella BROOMFIELD, 41, of Carmel, d/o Robert L. BROOMFIELD, farmer & Mary COWIE; wit Jennie COWIE & Lucy BROOMFIELD, both Carmel, 23 Nov 1910, Haldimand Twp
016757-10 Alex H. EDMISON, 26, minister, Toronto s/o Thomas James EDMISON & Jennie WILLIAMS married Florence Mabel SUTTON, 24, teacher, Cavan twp d/o Moses SUTTON, farmer & Annie STAPLES wtn: Pearl Staples TURNER, 21 September 1910 at Cavan twp 16828-10 Charles Bernard EDMONDSON, 34, traveller, of Ottawa, s/o William Henry EDMONDSON & Elizabeth ADAMS, married Edith CROSS, 24, of Cobourg, d/o Henry CROSS & Mary E. HAMBLEY, witn: Percy LEA of Toronto & Fern SMITH of Peterboro, 7 May 1910 at Cobourg
017016-10 Edward EMLAW, 30, Moulder, of Oshawa, s/o Oliver EMLAW, farmer & Catherine KENNY; married Mary Anne BAHEN, 38, of Warkworth, d/o Denis BAHEN, farmer & Mary CARROLL; wit Richard EMLAW, Campbellford & Katherine M. LYNCH, Warkworth, 27 Apr 1910, Warkworth 16834-10 Mathias ERSFIELD, 30, of Newwark NY (NJ?), s/o William ERSFIELD & Mary WARNER, married Mae CURTIS, 28, of Rochester NY, d/o blank CURTIS & Ester STORKS, witn: Eliza & Mary SHOREY of Cobourg, 18 June 1910 at Cobourg
#016965-10 (Durham Co.) Thomas H. FALLIS, 32, of Manvers, Farmer, s/o Thomas FALLIS & Lydia GRAY, married Mabel Irene ARMSTRONG, 27, of Manvers, d/o Robert ARMSTRONG & Rosanna HARRIS(?), witnesses: Nellie A. SECOMBE & W.B. SECOMBE, both of Pontypool, on 30 March 1910 at Pontypool 016759-10 Arthur L. FALLIS, 27, farmer, Cavan twp s/o John FALLIS, farmer & Mary WHITFIELD married Gertrude Marie RAPER, 22, Cavan twp d/o Benjamin RAPER, farmer & Elizabeth TEBB wtn: Roy RAPER & Mabel RAPER of Millbrook, 9 November 1910 at Cavan twp
016750-10 Foster FERGUSON, 25, Farmer, of Darlington Twp, s/o Robert FERGUSON, farmer & Ann Jane McPHEE; married Lottie May HOOEY, 21, of Cartwright Twp, d/o George HOOEY, farmer & Josephine GRAHAM; wit Herman HOOEY & E. May FERGUSON, Blackstock, 27 Dec 1910, Cartwright Twp 016959-10 George Herbert FINDLEY, 26, Farmer, of Leskard, s/o Saunders FINDLAY, farmer & Elizabeth PATTERSON; married Mabel HAMILL, 30, Music Teacher, of Garden Hill, d/o Robert HAMILL, farmer & Mary GRAY; wit Talbot FINLAY, Leskard & Edith E. HAMIL, Garden Hill, 6 Sept 1910, Garden Hill
017022-10 Arthur Lindsay FLEMING, 27, Farmer, of Percy Twp, s/o James FLEMING, farmer & Elizabeth SHEARER; married Margaret Ethel HOPKINS, 21, of Percy Twp, d/o W.E. HOPKINS, farmer & Elizabeth LYON; wit A.B. HOPKINS & Carrie A. BOYCE, both Dartford, 23 Nov 1910, Percy Twp 017059-10 Alfred Edgar FLINT, 25, hardwood finisher, Montreal s/o James FLINT, framework maker & Emma STEVENS married Agnes Winnifred GAUDRIE, 23, Port Hope d/o Edwin Wilfred GAUDRIE, clerk & Agnes MASSIE wtn: Charles Bertram WAITE & Etheline STRATTON both of Port Hope, 5 September 1910 at Port Hope
016943-10 Thomas Henry FOSTER, 24, Enameler, of Port Hope, s/o Henry FOSTER, laborer, & Ellen NIXON; married Evelyn Irene TAYLOR, 17, of Haldimand Twp, d/o Charles Henry TAYLOR, laborer, & Amanda MAYBE; wit William FOSTER, Bewedly & Ethel FENTON (Linton?), Port Hope, 20 Apr 1910, Haldimand Twp 16855-10 Thomas FLANNERY, 22, moulder, of Peterborough, s/o John FLANNERY & Mary KEMP, married Gertrude SQUIRES, 22, of Cobourg, d/o James SQUIRES & Susan NEWTON, witn: M. Victor SQUIRES & Eliza R. SHOREY, both of Cobourg, 1 July 1910 at Cobourg
017051-10 Jonas FRIAR, 24, butcher, Port Hope s/o James FRIAR, gardener & Maria WILLIAMS married Lila May BATTERSBY, 18, Port Hope d/o John BATTERSBY, labourer & Eliza OSLAND wtn: Lois CLARKE & Nora CLARKE both of Port Hope, 22 June 1910 at Port Hope  
016949-10 Peter FURTHERER, 58, Motorman, Wid, of Rochester NY, s/o Joseph FURTHERER, farmer & Johanna FURTHERER; married Teresa FEELEY, 50, of Rochester NY, d/o Cornelius FEELEY, farmer & Teresa DUNN; wit Samuel TUNGATE & Mary TUNGATE, both Grafton, 15 Nov 1910, Grafton 017072-10 Egbert B. GALE, 25, Travelling Salesman, of Napanee, s/o Thurlow GALE, gentleman & Augusta MILLS; married Gertrude TREW, 19, of Port Hope, d/o Robert TREW, laborer, & Annie SKITCH; wit Lois CLARKE, Port Hope & Cora B. CHARTERS, Napanee, 25 Nov 1910, Port Hope
017014-10 Charles Vincent GALLAGHER, 33, Farmer, of Warkworth, s/o Patrick GALLAGHER, store keeper, & Charlotte VASSAN (Vassau?); married Margaret GILRAY, 23, Nurse, of Warkworth, d/o Robert GILRAY & Mary BOYCE; wit Edmund GALLAGHER & Catherine GALLAGHER, both Warkworth, 12 Apr 1910, Warkworth 017049-10 James Trewevan? GEORGE, 24, undertaker, Port Hope s/o Alfred W. GEORGE, undertaker & Margaret CLEGG married Bessie Luella GLIDDEN, 25, Port Hope d/o William T. GLIDDEN & Isabella BEATTY wtn: L.A. GEORGE of Glenavon & Jabez MILLER of Winnipeg, 15 June 1910 at Port Hope
017052-10 Sherman GIFFORD, 29, insurance agent, Port Hope s/o Charles GIFFORD, farmer & Ann E. BLOWERS married Mabel LITTLE, 26, Port Hope d/o Robert LITTLE, labourer & Mary GRIMISON wtn: Mrs S. MILLSON & Mrs A PADDON both of Port Hope, 30 June 1910 at Port Hope 017035-10 Albert GLOYNE, 25, labourer, Colborne s/o William GLOYNE, labourer & Mary Little JOHNS married Mary Jane CONNORS, 30, Colborne d/o William CONNORS, labourer, Carolyn DELINE wtn: George Langford CROWE & Caroline ROWDEN both of Port Hope, 16 March 1910 at Port Hope
016756-10 Richard Crozier GRAHAM, 34, store keeper, Mount Pleasant s/o William S. GRAHAM & Mary MARSHALL married Annie Caroline SUTCLIFFE, 28, Mount Pleasant d/o Robert SUTCLIFFE & Anne GARNETT wtn: William R. SHIELD of Mount Pleasant, 30 June 1910 at Mount Pleasant 017039-10 William Harold GREENLEY, 28, railroader, Niagara Falls N.Y. s/o James GREENLEY, farmer & Cassie HERANSTON married Eva May MATTRIES, 26, Port Hope d/o Wilbert R. MATTRIES, machinist & Deletta A. WICKS wtn: Fred A. WILSON of Port Perry & Ethel M. MATTRIES of Port Hope, 20 April 1910 at Port Hope
017031-10 Alfred Pound GRICE, 24, farmer, Hope twp s/o Thomas GRICE, farmer & Adelia POUND married Ella Marie Jenette CARSON, 18, Port Hope d/o John CARSON, painter & Elizabeth NEVILLE wtn: Maggie CARSON & G.E. ABRAHAM both of Port Hope, 26 January 1910 at Port Hope 017018-10 Joseph Richard GRILLS, 25, Farmer, of Seymour Twp, s/o William GRILLS, farmer & Sarah Jane PETHERICK; married Mary Ellen FOREMAN, 21, of Percy Twp, d/o John FOREMAN, farmer & Minnie SUTT; wit George FOREMAN, Percy Twp & Sarah Jane GRILLS, Seymour Twp, 8 Sept 1910, Percy Twp
016751-10 Robert John HALL, 24, Farmer, of Cartwright Twp, s/o William HALL, farmer & Elizabeth VENNING; married Ethel May LANSING, 21, of Cartwright Twp, d/o George LANSING, laborer, & Elizabeth ALDRED; wit Leslie LANSING of Caesarea & Dolly M. HALL, Burketon, 28 Dec 1910, Blackstock 01637-10 Thomas Edmund HALL, 22, Teacher, of Alnwick, s/o Albert HALL, farmer & Emma ROGERS; married Milly ROBINS, 21, of Alnwick, d/o Joseph ROBINS, farmer & Mary J. WEBB; wit Robert NICHOL & Dorothy ROBINS, both Roseneath, 9 Jul 1910, Hastings
017013-10 Arthur Stilleman HARDINGE, 23, Farmer, of Cramahe Twp, s/o Frederick HARDINGE, farmer & Susan KINGSLEY; married Carrie M.J. ATKINSON, 26, of Dartford, d/o Thomas J. ATKINSON, farmer & Ellen MACKLIN; wit M. Franklin HAWKINS, Woodrows & Dorcas ATKINSON, Dartford, 21 Dec 1910, Dartford  
017033-10 William Robert HARVEY, 29, labourer, Port Hope s/o Robert HARVEY, sailor & Agnes WALKER married Mary Ella BEATTY, 28, Port Hope d/o William BEATTY, farmer & Mary VINARD wtn: Alma JONES of Kingston & Georgina BROKINSHIRE both of Port Hope, 9 February 1910 at Port Hope 017042-10 William HARVEY, 28, railroader, Depot Harbour s/o William HARVEY, barber & Eliza HAYLES married Ella Celestia MERRIFIELD, 28, Port Hope d/o Charles A. MERRIFIELD, merchant & Ellen BROCK wtn: Harry MERRIFIELD & Daisy MERRIFIELD both of Port Hope, 27 April 1910 at Port Hope
017082-10 Alexander R. HENDERSON, 26, Labourer, of Seymour, s/o John HENDERSON & Betsy SINCLAIR; married Bertha Emily STEPHENS, 27, of Seymour, d/o Charles STEPHENS, farmer & Emily CLARK; wit Percy R. ODDIE, of Menil? & Minnie TOLTON, Sarginson, 3 May 1910, Seymour 016956-10 George HENDERSON, 25, of Hope Twp, s/o George HENDERSON, farmer & Elizabeth OLIVER; married Mary GRANT, 23, of Hope Twp, d/o George GRANT, farmer & Sarah BULLIED; wit Margaret MEARS & Nettie MARTYN both of Welcome, 20 Apr 1910, Hope Twp
016952-10 Smith HONEYWELL, 28, Farmer, of Eddystone, s/o Amos HONEYWELL , farmer & Margaret COCHRANE; married Mildred HORTON, 22, Dress Maker, of Eddystone, d/o William HORTON, miller & Margaret NILES; wit James SMITH & Mrs. James SMITH, both Eddystone, 24 Nov 1910, Eddystone 16837-10 William Charles HUGH, 27, baker, of Port Hope, s/o Joseph HUGH & Emily Louise MASTERS, married Grace Mae ROBERTS, 26, of Cobourg, d/o William McKenzie ROBERTS, carpenter, & Jemima ANDERSON, witn: Eva H. & William McKenzie ROBERTS, 28 June 1910 at Cobourg
016945-10 Richard HUNAN, 30, Drover, of Grafton, s/o Michael HUNAN, farmer & Harriett LEAN; married Rose MULHALL, 23, of Grafton, d/o Michael MULHALL, hotel owner, & Rose DONEGAN; wit Thomas HUNAN & Mae MULHALL, both Grafton, 22 Jun 1910, Grafton 017067-10 Thomas John HUTCHINGS, 28, operator, Huntsville s/o Samuel HUTCHINGS, bank clerk & Elizabeth CLAPP married Annie CLAPP, 26, Port Hope d/o William CLAPP, painter & Grace Moore WESTAWAY wtn: Ernest George CAMPIN & Mildred CLAPP both of Port Hope, 17 October 1910 at Port Hope
016744-10 Charles Franklin IRELAND, 24, farmer, Murray twp s/o Charles IRELAND, farmer & Sarah Margaret JOHNSON married Vera Clarke BULLIS, 19, farmer’s daughter, Brighton twp d/o George H. BULLIS, farmer & A Emma CLARKE wtn: Annie F. BULLIS & J.F. BULLIS both of Smithfield, 21 December 1910 at Smithfield 017036-10 Charles Alfred ISAACKS, 24, enameller, Port Hope s/o Henry John ISAACKS, general dealer & Mary Ann MULLIN married Sarah Elizabeth HUSSEY, 19, Port Hope d/o George Albert HUSSEY, labourer & Annie Elizabeth DIETT wtn: George A. HUSSEY & Elizabeth HARWOOD both of Port Hope, 28 March 1910 at Port Hope
016962-10 Russell W. JAKEMAN, 26, Farmer, of Roblin Man, s/o V.H. JAKEMAN, butcher, & Annie BEEMAN; married Ethel BYERS, 26, of Pontypool, d/o Joseph BYERS, farmer & Elizabeth GRAHAM; wit Herbert BYERS & N.A. LISCOMBE, both Pontypool, 26 Jan 1910, Pontypool 16844-10 William JENKINS, 25, laborer, of Cobourg, s/o Thomas JENKINS, farmer, & Mary MATTHEW, married Effa Mandis REYNOLDS, 24, of Cobourg, d/o J. C. REYNOLDS, gardener, & Thursie BELSON, witn: Mrs. CANN & Edward REYNOLDS, both of Cobourg, 20 April 1910 at Cobourg
016764-10 Samuel JOHNSTON, 46, Farmer, Wid, of Trent Bridge, s/o Thomas JOHNSTON, farmer & Mary BRENNAN; married Elizabeth Jane MARTIN, 37, Wid, of Campbellford, d/o James THOMPSON, gentleman, & Agnes ARNOLD; wit Mrs. Rev. STRIKE & Ethel A. THOMPSON, both Campbellford, 19 Jan 1910, Campbellford 16846-10 George Paul Graves JOHNSTON, 29, manufacturer, of Montreal, s/o Andrew Edmond JOHNSTON, gentleman, & Constance GRAVES, married Ann Marie McNICHOL, 30, of Cobourg, d/o Eugene McNICHOL, physician, & Mary QUIRK, witn: Eugene F. & Ellen McNICHOL of Cobourg, 23 April 1910 at St. Michaels Presbytery, Cobourg
  017074-10 Herbert Thomas JONES, 29, Farmer, of Hope Twp, s/o John JONES, farmer & Maggie VINCENT; married Annie Elizabeth NEVILLE, 21, of Hope Twp, d/o Joseph NEVILLE, farmer & Mary YEO; wit Cora B. CHARTERS, Napanee & Lois CLARKE, Port Hope, 7 Dec 1910, Port Hope
016950-10 Richard KELLEHER, 34, Farmer, of Hastings, s/o John KELLEHER, farmer & Catherine KENNEDY; married Margaret BEHAN, 21, of Haldimand Twp, d/o Thomas BEHAN, farmer & Ellen CLEARY; wit Frederic LAJOIE & Minnie BEHAN, both Hastings, 22 Nov 1910, Grafton 016932-10 William KELLY, 22, Labourer, of Anstruther Twp, s/o William KELLY, & Mary Jane CROSS; married Jane KIRPATRICK, 18, of Anstruther Twp, d/o John KIRPATRICK & Ellen MADILL; wit William KILLENBECK & A.E. PLANT, both Hastings, 30 May 1910, Hastings
16849-10 Abel Theodore Judson KENNEDY, 25, clerk, of Cobourg, s/o William KENNEDY, shoe maker, & Laurie Emily BANNISTER, married Carrie Ann NILES, 23, dress maker, of Cobourg, d/o Henry NILES, carpenter, & Jessie ANDERSON, witn: Myron NILES of Gores Landing & Alberta CROZIER of Cobourg, 27 April 1910 at Cobourg 017073-10 Andrew KERR, 35, Gardener, of Port Hope, s/o Thomas KERR, gardener & Margaret CRAIG; married May Garfield KEELER, 26, of Port Hope, d/o Jordan KEELEr, farmer & Jane WILES (MILES?); wit Cora B. CHARTERS, Napanee & Lois CLARKE, Port Hope, 30 Nov 1910, Port Hope
16836-10 Morley Richard KINSMAN, 27, artisan, of Cobourg, s/o William KINSMAN, artisan, & Mary DEVINEY, married Ann Loretta FOX, 25, of Cobourg, d/o John FOX, gentleman, & Catherine GREGG, witn: Fredie DOWNS & Ethel FOX, both of Cobourg, 21 June 1910 at Cobourg  
16838-10 Thomas James KIRKHAM, 26, carpenter, of Cobourg, s/o John KIRKHAM, laborer, & Hannah Elizabeth DIXON, married Catherine MARKS, 22, domestic, of Cobourg, d/o Jack MARKS & Julia HALCHER, witn: C. J. BRACE & Julia MARKS, both of Cobourg, 29 June 1910 at Cobourg 016941-10 Frederick LAWLESS, 25, Farmer, of Haldimand Twp, s/o Reuben LAWLESS, merchant & Jane KEWIN; married Mary CALVAN (Calnan?), 22, of Haldimand Twp, d/o Dennis CALVAN, farmer & Margaret WALSH; wit Harry LAWLESS, Grafton & Theresa CAREY, Toronto, 25 Jan 1910, Grafton
017041-10 George Edward LEE, 20, machinist, Port Hope s/o Charles LEE, farmer & Annie HAMBLY married Grace Gertrude BOLSTER, 21, Cobourg d/o Thomas BOLSTER, farmer & Minnie Grace GILL wtn: Phyllis RAMSDEN & Lois CLARKE both of Port Hope, 22 April 1910 at Port Hope 017044-10 Frederick Charles LOWES, 29, broker, Calgary s/o David Trueman LOWES, gentleman & Annie Charlotte WILSON married Florence Adele HELM, 32, widow, Port Hope d/o Henry Hamilton BURNHAM, gentleman & Agnes J. AMEY wtn: W.W. McKINLEY & Grace D. BURNHAM both of Port Hope, 1 June 1910 at Port Hope
017065-10 George LOWREY, 28, farmer, Hope twp s/o George LOWREY, labourer & Elizabeth ADSHEAD married Jane Ann ADSHEAD, 25, Hope twp d/o George H. ADSHEAD, labourer & Jane G. WILSON wtn: William LOWREY & Mary ADSHEAD both of Hope twp, 5 October 1910 at Port Hope 016933-10 Charles LYNCH, 31, Merchant, of Hastings, s/o John C. LYNCH & Lactetia FANE?; married Teressa GODFREY, 28, of Hastings, d/o Michael GODFREY, retired farmer & Caroline CRASHAW; wit Bernard McGUIRE, Hastings & Alice GRASPEAN, Cobourg, 7 Jun 1910, Hastings
017037-10 David MAGEE, 25, farmer, Emily twp s/o George MAGEE, farmer & Jane HENDERSON married Rosa Maye COURTNEY, 18, Emily twp d/o Robert John COURTNEY, farmer & Annie KILLABY wtn: John McBRIDE of Millbrook & Nora J. CLARKE of Port Hope, 22 March 1910 at Port Hope 016954-10 John Hampton MANIFEE, 27, Farmer, of Hamilton Twp, s/o John MANIFEE, farmer & Julia Ann BUSH; married Jessie MUNRO, 19, Housekeeper, of Hope Twp, d/o David MUNRO, farmer & Catherine LINGARD; wit William Robert MANIFEE, Hamilton Twp & May JOHNS, Cobourg, 23 Mar 1910, Garden Hill
16850-10 William MAY, 22, laborer, of Cobourg, s/o John MAY & Maggie THOMAS, married Emma HIE, 19, of Baltimore, d/o James HIE & Mary Jane HARRIS, witn: Martha W. FENNIS of Dundas & Eliza R. SHOREY of Cobourg, 2 May 1910 at Cobourg 017066-10 David Erwin McCURDY, 26, labourer, Port Hope s/o Daniel McCURDY, gardener & Kate DETCHER married Ethel May HERON, 23, Port Hope d/o George HERON, labourer & Augusta MARTIN wtn: Mrs George HERON & Maude L. LaFLAIR both of Port Hope, 27 October 1910 at Port Hope
017055-10 Hugh McDONALD, 29, stonemason, Toronto s/o William McDonald, lawyer & Bella MacDONALD married Ethel May ATKINS, 27, Cavan twp d/o John ATKINS, farmer & Charlotte KELLS wtn: Donald McDONALD & Bertha GADD both of Toronto, 28 July 1910 at Port Hope 016947-10 Ronald McEACHEN, 25, Labourer, of Colborne, s/o Dugal McEACHEN, farmer & Catherine McEACHEN; married Bertha VANSLYKE, 20, of Colborne, d/o James VANSLYKE, farmer & Mary STICKLES, wit Angus DOYLE & Gertrude MARRING, both Colborne, 7 Sept 1910, Grafton
017027-10 James McGRAW, 25, labourer, Percy twp s/o Jacob McGRAW, labourer & Martha CHATTISON married Florence MERCER, 18, Halimand twp d/o Levi MERCER, labourer & Agnes LUMMIS wtn: A.A. MULHOLLAND & G.E. ABRAHAM both of Port Hope, 5 January 1910 at Port Hope 016753-10 William David McILMOYLE, 25, doctor of medicine, Bracebridge s/o David McILMOYLE, farmer & Mary Ann THOMPSON married Margaret JACKSON, 25, gentleman’s daughter, of Ida d/o Thomas JACKSON, gentleman & Margaret SANDERSON wtn: Robert James McILMOYLE & Elizabeth Adelaide JACKSON, 12 January 1910 at Ida
016939-10 George Arthur McKEE, 22, Farmer, of Warkworth, s/o George McKEE, farmer & Mary MILLER; married Margaret ZUFELT, 19, of Warkworth, d/o William ZUFELT, farmer & Annie COVERT; wit Mrs. T. THOMPSON & Mrs. Janet THOMSON, both Hastings, 2 Nov 1910, Hastings 16848-10 Edward McMAHON, 34, laborer, of Cobourg, s/o Thomas McMAHON & Catherine QUINN, married Theresa MAHER, 29, of Cobourg, d/o Patrick MAHER, farmer, & Margaret LAVERY, witn: Raphael & Jane QUINN of Cobourg, 27 April 1910 at Cobourg
016758-10 Charles Frederick McNEIL, 24, farmer, Cavan twp s/o James McNEIL & Mary ARMSTRONG married Mary Martha Louise McNEIL, 24, Cavan twp d/o John McNEIL & Margaret Maria FAIR wtn: William Herbert McNEIL & Sarah Kathleen McNEIL, 26 October 1910 at Cavan twp 016942-10 Alexander MICHAEL, 32, Farmer, of Saskatchewan, s/o William MICHAEL, farmer & Annie WHITE; married Florence Jeanette SINCLAIR, 25, of Hamilton Twp, d/o John SINCLAIR, farmer & Barbara Ellen BRANDELL; wit Mrs. W.K. STEWART & W.K. STEWART, both Grafton, 10 Mar 1910, Grafton
016762-10 Robert MOFFITT, 19, Labourer, of Campbellford, s/o Charles MOFFITT, butcher, & Jane CASSAN; married Ethel MOREY, 19, of Campbellford, d/o William MOREY, farmer & no mother given; wit M.V. DENIKE & Emlie WOOD, both Campbellford, 12 Jan 1910, Campbellford 016760-10 Thomas Louis MOORE, 40, farmer, Cavan twp s/o Richard MOORE, farmer & Ellen HUTCHINSON married Mary Jane LACKIE, 44, Cavan twp d/o Hamilton LACKIE, farmer & Sarah MAHOOD wtn: Hamilton LACKIE & Hannah E. LACKIE of Fraserville, 10 November 1910 at Cavan twp
16830-10 Franklin E. MORRISON, 26, farmer, of Rawdon twp., s/o John W. MORRISON, farmer, & Mary WRIGHT, married Beatrice S. FRANCIS, 19, of Colborne, d/o George FRANCIS & Ellen STEWART, witn: J.H. & Maud CONNORS of Colborne, 25 May 1910 at Cobourg 16842-10 Edward J. MOYSE, 35, butcher, of Cobourg, s/o Henry MOYSE & Margery SANDERCOCK, married Eva L. SKITCH, 24, of Cobourg, d/o Humphrey SKITCH, mason, & Emma EDWARDS, witn: Humphrey SKITCH & Mildred LOZO, both of Cobourg, 19 April 1910 at Cobourg
016804-10 Robert Burns MURDOCH, 55, farmer, Grindstone Island N.Y. s/o John MURDOCH, mariner & Lavinia EASTWOOD married Margaret MacGregor KEITH, 47, Grindstone Island N.Y. d/o John KEITH, mariner & Flora McGREGOR wtn: A.E. SIMMONS & L.N. DUNCAN both of Colborne, 8 June 1910 at Colborne 016743-10 Lewis Keith MUTTON, 23, farmer, Penryn - Cramahe twp s/o Charles MUTTON & Elizabeth Emma ONION married Blanch DARKE, 22, Cramahe twp, d/o Samuel Edwin DARKE, farmer & Emma Matilda DARKE wtn: Harold J. MUTTON & Maude DARKE both of Penryn, 30 November 1910 at Penryn
016964-10 Thomas John Herbert NEALS, 22, Farmer, of Manvers, s/o William NEALS, farmer & Susan STAPLES; married Laura Alberta PRESTON, 21, of Manvers, d/o Heber PRESTON, farmer & Sarah FALLIS; wit Percy H. JOBB, Cartwright & Fanny WHITE, Cavan, 9 Feb 1910, Manvers 016936-10 Percy Gilbert NELSON, 23, Butcher, of Warkworth, s/o Stephen NELSON, farmer & Annie POWELL; married Jessie Edith LANGFORD, 22, of Warkworth, d/o Manly LANGFORD, farmer & Daisy CAMPBELL; wit George A. McKEE & Maggie ZUFLET, both Warkworth, 6 Jul 1910, Hastings
016955-10 Wilbert Edgar NICHOLLS, 25, Farmer, of Hope Twp, s/o Nathan NICHOLLS, farmer & Mary Jane GIFFORD; married Pearl BEIGHTON, 22, housekeeper, of Hope Twp, d/o John BEIGHTON, farmer & Martha BULLOCK, wit G.W. LANCASTER & Lizzie LANCASTER, both Port Granby, 6 Apr 1910, Hope Twp 017030-10 Harry W.A. OLAND, 25, clerk, Port Hope s/o John C. OLAND, manager & Sarah Ann RUGGLES married Rhea Isabel BROWN, 20, Port Hope d/o Frank H. BROWN, merchant & Isabel LAIRD wtn: John H. BROWN & Margaret OLAND both of Port Hope, 18 January 1910 at Port Hope
  017011-10 Philip O’REILLY, 34, Farmer, of Brickley, s/o Thomas O’REILLY, farmer & Julia BUTLER; married Anne Loretta CLANCY, 24, of Brickley, d/o William CLANCY, farmer & Anne ALLAN; wit Michael BUTLER, Hastings & Teresa CLANCY, Brickley, 18 Jan 1910, Warkworth
016946-10 William Henry OWENS, 38, Farmer, of Scottville NY, s/o Henry OWENS, farmer & Anna McMANUS; married Bridget McAWEENEY, 35, of Haldimand Twp, d/o Patrick McAWEENEY, farmer & Mary Ann McGOLDRICK; wit Daniel McFARLAN & Rose McAWEENEY, both Rochester NY, 27 Jun 1910, Grafton 017019-10 Henry Ephraim PARKER, 21, Labourer, of Cramahe Twp, s/o James PARKER, farmer & Angeline WAIT; married Neva Irene ELDRIDGE, 18, of Cramahe Twp, d/o Oliver ELDRIDGE & Grace CHAPPELL; wit W.T. COOK & Mrs. W.T. COOK, both Norham, 8 Sept 1910, Warkworth
017071-10 William Henry PEACOCK, 31, Mariner, of Port Hope, s/o James Henry PEACOCK, mariner & Margaret MATTHEWS; married Vivian Lorraine MILLWARD, 24, of Port Hope, d/o Matthew MILLWARD, tinsmith & Sophia ROWLANDS; wit George H. MILLWARD & Mattie MILLWARD, both Port Hope, 22 Nov 1910, Port Hope 017062-10 Jeffrey Henry PEARSON, 35, widower, Peterborough s/o J. Thomas PEARSON, labourer & Amelia BEAZLEY married Laura Victoria Alberta OUGH, 24, Port Hope d/o William Thomas OUGH, blacksmith & Rachel DAY wtn: Harry KEELER & Jennie KEELER both of Port Hope, 12 October 1910 at Port Hope
017080-10 Frank Bernard PETERS, 21, Telegraph Operator, of Whitby, s/o Sanford C. PETERS, contractor & Clara FERGUSON; married Jessie May SQUIRES, 21, of Watertown NJ, d/o Ward SQUIRES, engineer & Lavinia VAN VALKENBERG; wit James RUSSELL & C. CHRISTOPHER, both Port Hope, 28 Dec 1910, Port Hope 017038-10 Herbert John Baxter PETERS, 23, farmer, Hope twp s/o Blake F. PETERS, farmer & Annie GUESS married Emma Lucinda MANLEY, 21, Hamilton twp d/o John MANLEY, farmer & Jennet AITCHISON wtn: C.T. MANLEY & Lois CLARKE both of Port Hope, 13 April 1910 at Port Hope
017012-10 William John PHILIPS, 34, Tradesman, of Rathmore, s/o John PHILIPS & Margaret DAVIDSON; married Merellina FORTAN, 33, Dress Maker, of Burnley, d/o Edward FORTAN & Rose Ann GROSJEAN; wit Oliver Isidore FORTAN & Mary FORTAN, both Brimley, 26 Jan 1910, Warkworth 016755-10 Claude R.J. PORTEUS (Porteous?), 22, farmer, Cartwright Twp s/o John PORTEUS & Elizabeth GARDNER married Ruth C.S. VEALS, 22, Cavan twp d/o Frederick VEALS & Ann HERBERT wtn: Alexander VEALS of Cavan twp & Ruby VEALS of Emily twp, 15 June 1910 at Cavan twp
016960-10 Charles Leonard PRICE, 21, Gentleman, of Hope, s/o Thomas PRICE, gentleman & Gertrude COLBORNE: married Florence Lillian GRIBBEN, 21, of New Brighton England, d/o Hughie GRIBBEN, gentleman, & Annie POVEN; wit John WOOR & Margaret WOOR, both Garden Hill, 25 Jul 1910, Perrytown 016948-10 Patrick Herbert QUINN, 27, Bookkeeper, of Lakeport, s/o Martin QUINN, blacksmith & Teresa McMANUS; married Beatrice TAYLOR, 25, of Lakeport, d/o Stephen TAYLOR, lake Captain, & Mary SHAW; wit Murton QUINN, Willie QUINN & Susan TAYLOR, all Lakeport, 14 Sept 1910, Grafton
  017029-10 Forrest Winfield RACE, 29, builder, Edmonton Alberta s/o George Robert RACE, farmer & Emma Elizabeth DAVIS married Irena Etta SCOTT, 30, Port Hope d/o William SCOTT, farmer & Margaret Jane McINTEER wtn: N.L. HAMLY & Ida E. HAMLY both of Port Hope, 18 January 1910 at Port Hope
017056-10 Thomas Trench READ, 58, widower, clerk, Port Arthur s/o John READ, farmer & Mary WILTON married Eleanor THOMPSON, 32, Port Arthur d/o Thomas Alexander THOMPSON, gentleman & Agnes EDDIE wtn: William H. READ of Port Arthur & Carruth C. THOMPSON of Port Hope, 28 July 1910 at Port Hope 017032-10 James Logan REED, 28, engineer, St Louis Missouri, s/o Samuel REED, gentleman & Georgina MESSENGER married Angie Sally RIDUS (Riders?), 24, Mt Howe - Arkansas USA d/o Henry W. RIDUS, gentleman & Mary BROWN wtn: Dillon UNDERHILL & Mrs D. UNDERHILL both of Port Hope, 11 February 1910 at Port Hope
017015-10 Robert REID, 25, Postman, of Peterboro, s/o Alexander REID, express man & Margaret JOHNSTON; married Annie Waddell PICKENS, 25, of Percy Twp, d/o Andrew PICKENS, carpenter, & Annie WADDELL; wit Earnest F. REID, Peterboro & Jesse PETERS, Percy Twp, 20 Apr 1910, Percy Twp  
#016966-10 (Durham Co.) Bart RICHARDSON, 28, of Pontypool, Filer, s/o Joseph RICHARDSON & Mary STAFFORD, married Ethel THOMPSON, 24, of Manvers, d/o Joseph THOMPSON & Margaret REYNOLDS, witnesses: John THOMPSON of Manvers & James RICHARDSON of Pontypool, on 30 March 1910 at Manvers 017011-10 Frederick Samuel RICHARDSON, 28, Farmer, of Percy Twp, s/o William RICHARDSON, farmer & Elizabeth ROBINSON; married Fannie Maud WEST, 18, of Percy Twp, d/o Stephen WEST, farmer & Rachel JOHNSTON; wit William WEST & Mary Louise WEST, both Roseneath, 30 Nov 1910, Percy Twp
017053-10 Vincent L. ROACH, 27, merchant, Port Hope s/o Patrick ROACH, labourer & Mary DELAHANTY married Amy M. HAWKINS, 32, Port Hope d/o William HAWKINS, farmer & Bethsaiba KENNEDY wtn: Louis FISHER of Toronto & Grace ROACH of Port Hope, 29 June 1910 at Port Hope 017078-10 Lewis ROBERTS, 25, Carpenter, of Montreal, s/o Eneral ROBERTS, laborer & Annie SAUTIER; married Martha HUTTON, 21, of Cobourg, d/o Robert HUTTON, laborer, & Jean CRAIG; wit Eliza DANIEL & Margaret KINNEAR, both Port Hope, 9 Dec 1910, Port Hope
16698-10 Herman ROBERTSON, 24 (26?), engineer, of Bowmanville, s/o Alexander ROBERTSON, mechanic, & Ellen GILBERT, married Isabelle BUTLER, 22, domestic, d/o Bowmanville, d/o John BUTLER, deceased, & Elizabeth KNOWLES, witn: H. Milton BATEMAN & Mary F. HINDS, both of Bowmanville, 29 April 1910 at Bowmanville 017020-10 Joseph Harold? ROBISON, 23, Farmer, of Seymour Twp, s/o David ROBISON & Adeline BAYES; married Sarah DUNN (Denne?), 21, of Seymour Twp, d/o Trueman DUNN & Lucinda GARNS (Garno?); wit W.V. DREWRY & Dorothy HARRISON, both Warkworth, 16 Nov 1910, Warkworth
017028-10 Allan Spencer ROSE, 29, labourer, Port Hope s/o William ROSE, labourer & Mary BLISS married Emma PUTNAM, 24, Port Hope d/o Alfred PUTNAM, shoemaker & Emma GROVE wtn: Edward J. TAIT & Madge KELAHER both of Port Hope, 19 December 1910 at Port Hope 017034-10 Frank Sydney ROUNTHWAITE, 37, physician, Cookstown s/o John Frederick ROUNTHWAITE, clergyman & Margaret GAMMON married Florence Ethel PURSER, 29, Port Hope d/o Samuel PURSER, gentleman & Martha STAPLES wtn: C.H.S. ROUNTHWAITE of Toronto & Pearl D. PURSER of Port Hope, 30 December 1910 at Port Hope
017075-10 Ferdinand Henry ROWLAND, 25, Enameller, of Port Hope, s/o William Henry ROWLAND, laborer & Catherine PENNOCK, married Florence A. JEWELL, 23, of Port Hope, d/o William H. JEWELL, baker, & Rachel JEX; wit George N. ANDREWS & Maude JEWELL, both Port Hope, 24 Dec 1910, Port Hope 017057-10 John RUNNALLS, 67, widower, insurance agent, Port Hope s/o William RUNNALLS, farmer & Ann PETHICK married Eliza HOAR, 67, widow, Port Hope d/o Thomas McCARTER, farmer & Catharine LOUGHEED wtn: Leonard LORD & Lois CLARKE both of Port Hope, 26 July 1910 at Port Hope
  016944-10 Harry SCOTT, 21, Insurance Agent, of Peterboro, s/o Harry Harold SCOTT, agent & Hattie Foster SCOTT; married Annie BARRIE, 19, of Fenton Falls (Fenelon Fall?), d/o Marrett BARRIE, miller & Annie McMAHON; wit Fanny Wallace BROOKS & Constance Margaret BROOKS, both Grafton, 11 Jun 1910, Grafton
017026-10 Edward SHARP, 28, Farmer, of Wooler, s/o Edgar SHARP & Isabella RIGHTMYRE; married Etta SHARP, 30, Wid, of Wooler, d/o Andrew IBEY & Amanda BARSFIELD; wit Polly RYALL & Dorothy HARRISON, both Warkworth, 29 Dec 1910, Warkworth 016940-10 William M. SHARPE, 23, Labourer, of Hastings, s/o Sidney SHARPE, laborer & Florence WOODBECK; married Agnes Matilda DOUGLAS, 22, of Alnwick Twp, d/o Thomas P. DOUGLAS & Dorothy McCOLL; wit Joseph H. DOUGLAS, Alnwick & Florence Stella SHARPE, Hastings, 28 Dec 1910, Hastings
017070-10 Howard SHARPE, 39, Painter, of Peterboro, s/o John SHARP, cabinet maker & Sarah Ann MARRYAT; married Emma M. ANDERSON, 32, of Owen Sound, d/o Robert ANDERSON, carpenter & Eliza Ann LAKE; wit Edward W.B. MONTGOMERY & Kathleen MONTGOMERY, both Port Hope, 11 Dec 1910, Port Hope 16696-10 Herbert George SHAW, 33, manufacturer, of Toronto, s/o John Benjamin SHAW & Hannah RORKE, married Amelia Ethel HUGHES, 25, of Toronto, d/o Richard HUGHS, mechanic, & Amelia RUSSELL, witn: Richard & Amelia HUGHES of Bowmanville, 30 March 1910 at Bowmanville
017064-10 Charles Edward SLEEMAN, 23, slater, Bangor PA USA s/o Edward SLEEMAN, labourer & Louisa BRAY married Minnie May SLEEMAN, 24, Port Hope d/o John SLEEMAN, farmer & Lavinia SHAW wtn: William C. SLEEMAN of Duluth in Minnesota USA & Theoda BRIGHTWELL of Port Hope, 21 September 1910 at Port Hope  
017043-10 William R. SMITH, 42, widower, farmer, Clarke twp s/o Richard SMITH, farmer & Betsey HEARD married Louie PETHICK, 41, widow, Clarke twp d/o John PETHICK, farmer & Elizabeth McKISSICK wtn: Leonard LORD & Lois CLARKE both of Port Hope, 23 May 1910 at Port Hope 017068-10 Arthur Frederick SMITH, 227, Hotel Clerk, of Toronto, s/o William Henry SMITH, clerk & Millicent Lee CHRITEN; married Margery Elizabeth Steen BROCKENSHIRE, 25, of Port Hope, d/o George BROCKENSHIRE, drayman & Jane CORBETT; wit Cora B. CHARTERS, Napanee & Lois CLARKE, Port Hope, 29 Jun 1910, Port Hope
016761-10 George F. SMITHSON, 27, Miller, of Peterboro, s/o Daniel SMITHSON, farmer & no mother given; married Mabel Jane BATEMAN, 24, of Bailieboro, d/o James BATEMAN, farmer & Rebecca McCARTNEY; wit Herbert B. BATEMAN & Lillian J. SMITHSON, both Bailieboro, 28 Nov 1910, Cavan Twp 16697-10 Norman Samuel SOUCH, 38, farmer, of Bowmanville, s/o Samuel SOUCH, miller, & Maria THOMPSON, married Shirley Robina MORRISON, 31, of Bowmanville, d/o William MORRISON, painter, & Ella DUNN, witn: William MORRISON & Elizabeth ARNOLD, both of Bowmanville, 12 April 1910 at Bowmanville
017054-10 William Arthur SOUTHGATE, 29, blacksmith, Port Hope s/o Walter SOUTHGATE, labourer & Hannah GARNETT married Minnie Margaret CREAMER, 30, Port Hope d/o Abraham CREAMER, carpenter & Mary GORDON wtn: George A. CLARKE & Trelena CREAMER both of Port Hope, 13 July 1910 at Port Hope 017081-10 Louis Edwin STINSON, 25, Farmer, of Percy Twp, s/o William Wallace STINSON & Christina COCHRANE; married Mary Henrietta SHANNON, 28, Wid, of Seymour, d/o John RUTHERFORD, farmer & Mary E. STANBURY; wit Robert Arthur RUTHERFORD, Campbellford & Annie P. STINSON, Hastings, 9 Feb 1910, Seymour Twp
16851-10 Hilton STOTT, 24, tinsmith, of Cobourg, s/o David STOTT, teamster, & Mary Louse BRISBIN, married Ethel Mae IRELAND, 20, of Cobourg, d/o James Gilbert IRELAND, farmer, & Isabella COFFEE, witn: Albert Herman BOND & Belle Luella IRELAND, 4 May 1910 at Cobourg 016953-10 Fred TALLING, 23, Framer, of Fenella, s/o Charles TALLING, farmer & Ruth PARSON; married Hattie BRISBIN, 24, of Fenella, d/o Ezekiel BRISBIN, farmer & Martha McCLEARY; wit Delbert BRISBIN & Nellie SYKES, both Fenella, 28 Dec 1910, Fenella
016754-10 John H. TAYLOR, 35, widower, butcher, Peterborough s/o John TAYLOR, butcher & Mary MAINS married Florence EWETT, 22, widow, Peterborough d/o James Henry EDWARDS & Emma BOURNE wtn: P. WEATHERILL & Mary WEATHERILL both of Fraserville, 11 May 1910 at Fraserville 016746-10 John W. TAYLOR, 27, Farmer, of Cartwright, s/o Thomas TAYLOR & Reba McCREA; married Beatrice STARK, 22, of Enfield, d/o James STARK & Mary STOLES; wit James STARK, Enfield & Ruth CLAYTON, Burketon, 22 Jun 1910, Enfield
017050-10 Frederick James TODGHAM, 35, teamster, Bowmanville s/o William H. TODGHAM, labourer & Hannah HANCOCK married Fannie WOODWARD, 32, Bowmanville d/o Jim WOODWARD, labourer & Sarah SMITH wtn: Fred OKE & Lois CLARKE both of Port Hope, 17 June 1910 at Port Hope 16831-10 Thomas John TURPIN, 29, widower, caretaker of armory, of Cobourg, s/o John TURPIN, laborer, & Bella BELL, married Ethel Winnifred FORBES, 27, clerk, of Cobourg, d/o John Sutherland FORBES, book keeper, & Jennie OUGH, witn: William Alexander FORBES & Agnes Isabel TURPIN, both of Cobourg, 1 June 1910 at Cobourg
16841-10 Thomas WALLACE, 37, carpenter, of Gores Landing, s/o Thomas WALLACE, carpenter, & Martha MOTHERWELL, married Pearl YOUNG, 22, domestic, of Cobourg, d/o John YOUNG, lumberman, & Mary Ann BEHER, witn: Eva COOK & Hazel YOUNG, both of Cobourg, 6 April 1910 at Cobourg 016763-10 William Leslie WATSON, 28, Farmer, of Seymour, s/o Charles WATSON, farmer & Maggie HAY; married Annie SWITZER, 25, of Seymour, d/o Samuel SWITZER, farmer & Catherine McKEOWN; wit H.H. HAWLEY, Campbellford & Mrs. Anna ELFORD, Bowmanville, 19 Jan 1910, Campbellford
16843-10 Frederick Arthur WHIMSETT, 31, cheese maker, of Cobourg, s/o Edward WHIMSETT, laborer, & Annie SETTEN, married Jennie GRIEVE, 30, servant, of Cobourg, d/o David WHIMSETT (sic), laborer, & "don't know", witn: Percy E. GRIEVE & Ida A. WHIMSETT, 19 April 1910 at Cobourg 16840-10 Law WHITELEY, 60, widower, merchant, of Cobourg, s/o John WHITELEY, gentleman, & Mary HAGUE, married Emma O'CONNOR, 50, of Cobourg, d/o THOMAS O'CONNOR, yeoman, & Mary McDONALD, witn: THOMAS GREEN & Lilie LUCKWELL, both of Cobourg, 4 April 1910 at Cobourg
16854-10 Ellwod Coggshall WILDER, 24, civil engineer, of New York City, s/o John Knight WILDER, merchant, & Marion COGGSHALL, married Eva Beatrice BOSWELL, 26, of Harwood, d/o Henry George BOSWELL, mechanical engineer, & Margaret FARR, witn: Hilda & Charlton EDMONSON of Harwood, 30 June 1910 at Cobourg 16853-10 William Henry WILLIAMS, 23, butcher, of Harwood, s/o William WILLIAMS & Helen CONRON, married Mary JAne BAPTIST, 21, of Fenella, d/o John Wilson BAPTIST & Jane TAYLOR, witn: Robert T. & Lulu BAPTIST, 30 June 1910 at Cobourg
017017-10 Ernest WILSON, 29, Labourer, of Cramahe Twp, s/o Thomas WILSON, laborer, & Mary Louisa REYNOLDS; married Eva B.M. MONTGOMERY, 20, of Brighton Twp, d/o James MONTGOMERY, farmer & Rachel BILLINGS; wit Mae BISHOP, Bishop Mills & Hattie A. ROWE, Norham, 13 Jul 1910, Norham 16835-10 Leslie Herbert WILSON, 26, of Cobourg, s/o Isaac WILSON, editor, & Rachel HENWOOD, married Flora POMEROY, 27, of Cobourg, d/o William Henry POMEROY, car works, & Mary SMITH, witn: William Henry & Mary POMEROY of Cobourg, 15 June 1910 at Cobourg
  016935-10 Peter Hugh Morton WOOD, 31, section man, of Birdsalls, s/o James WOOD, farmer & Mary WOOD; married Jeanie SPRAGG, 24, of Otonabee, d/o Richard A. SPRAGG & Annie HORDEN; wit James D. GRAHAM & Agnes C. WOOD, both Villers, 29 Jun 1910, Hastings
016752-10 Charles H. WOODWARD, 33, Farmer, of St. Williams, s/o Hallam WOODWARD, farmer & Hellen DASE; married Margaret E. ROBINS, 40, of St. Williams, d/o James B. ROBINS, contractor & Charlotte WATTS; wit Mrs. J.N. ROBINS & Annie NEWTON, both Blackstock, 28 Dec 1910, Blackstock 016747-10 William M. WOTTEN, 37, Farmer, Wid, of Darlington, s/o Thomas WOTTEN & Elizabeth THOMAS; married Nancy B. DEAN, 32, Wid, of Cartwright, d/o William HILLIER & Margaret CROZIER; wit John R. McLAUGHLIN & Mrs. H.J. KIDD, both Blackstock, 28 Sept 1910, Blackstock

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc