Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

to Northumberland & Durham 1911 - 1921


Northumberland & Durham Co, 1922

birth place is given before residence

 

015941-22 Frank Murray ADAMS, 23, Farmer, Haldimand Twp, Fenella, s/o Thomas ADAMS (b. Canada) & Margaret BRISBIN; married Annie Belva THACKERAY, 21, Alnwick Twp, Fenella, d/o Correlli THACKERAY (b. Canada) & Sarah GREGG; witn Lorne THACKERAY, Roseneath & Ruby ADAMS, Fenella, 6 Sept 1922, Roseneath

015949-22 Wellington ADAMS, 24, Farmer, Clarke Twp, Clarke Twp, s/o Henry ADAMS (b. Hope Twp) & Salome BAIN; married Olive SOUCH, 23, Clarke Twp, none given, d/o Albert SOUCH & Laura HORN; witn A. Arthur GIBSON & Mrs A. Arthur GIBSON, both Orono, 15 Mar 1922, Newcastle

015953-22 Robert James AKINS, 32, Farmer, Seymour Twp, Seymour Twp, s/o David AKINS (b. Percy Twp) & Mary McALPINE; married Annie Pearl MACK, 22, Rawdon Twp, Seymour Twp, d/o John MACK (b. Rawdon Twp) & Maggie THAIN; witn W.J. AKINS, Banes Law & Grace MACK, Trent River, 29 Nov 1922, Campbellford

015952-22 David ARCHER, 32, Farmer, Cartwright, Cartwright Twp, s/o Joseph Archer (b. Ontario) & Margaret SCOTT; married Sarah Luella ROBINSON, 24, Perth Co, Millbrook, d/o David ROBINSON (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane LARMON; witn Robert ROBISON, Millbrook & Annie ARCHER, Port Perry, 27 Dec 1922, Durham

015942-22 Wilfred Johnstone ARMOUR, 29, Farmer, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, s/o Robert S. ARMOUR (deceased) (b. Northumberland Co) & Margaret JOHNSTONE (deceased); married Mary Gertrude STEPHENS, 26, Seymour Twp, Seymour Twp, d/o Thomas STEPHENS (b. Northumberland Co) & Stella ISAAC (deceased); witn R.L. SHILLINGLAW & B.J. HAIG, both Campbellford, 13 Sept 1922, Campbellford

015941-22 Gordon Frederick ASH, 23, Carpenter, Cobourg, Cobourg, s/o Allen ASH (b. Cobourg) & Agnes COCKBURN; married Mary WETHERELL, 33, Whitevale NY, Newcastle, d/o Horatio Ambrose WETHERELL (b. Stoney Lake) & Margaret LAW; witn Mary Henrietta GIBSON & Margaret Winnifred LAKE, both Newcastle, 4 Nov 1922, Newcastle

015946-22 Harry Kenneth ASHLEY, 42, Brockville, Belleville, s/o Chancey ASHLEY (b. Foxboro) & Sarah GRAHAM; married Mary Jane MOTT, 18, Brocklin (Brooklyn?) NY, d/o Dexter MOTT (b. Foxboro) & Georgia CARTER; witn L.S. MURPHY, Belleville & J.S. POWELL, Frankford, 12 Aug 1922, Murray Twp

015950-22 Milton Franklin AVERY, 20, Operator on hulling machine, Chagrin Falls Ohio, Bowmanville, s/o Richard AVERY (b. England) & Elizabeth TRULL; married Jennie May DONCASTER, 21, Stenographer, Orono, Bowmanville, d/o Edgerton P. DONCASTER (b. Canada) & Maud MILLER; witn William J.E. ORMISTON, Oshawa & Lepha Nellie DONCASTER, Bowmanville, 18 Feb 1922, Bowmanville

015941-22 Ernest James AYRHART, 23, Weaver, Stirling, Campbellford, s/o William AYRHART (b. Marmora) & Addie BARLOW; married Mary Ida Harriett POTTS, 19, Housemaid, Campbellford, Campbellford, d/o Charles POTTS (b. Murray Twp) & Etta BEECHAM; witn R.I. HUTTON & R.R. HUTTON, both Campbellford, 30 Dec 1922, Campbellford

015984-22 Joseph BALDWIN, 27, Labourer, England, Port Hope, s/o Walter Henry BALDWIN (b. England) & Harriet VINGO; married Alice Mabel ROBERTS, 18, England, Whitby, d/o William ROBERTS (b. England) & Polly SLATER; witn Berta M. ANDERSON & J.L.M. ANDERSON, both Port Hope, 20 Mar 1922, Port Hope

015958-22 Thomas Jacob BENNETT, 24, Farmer, Hope Twp, Hope Twp, s/o Paul BENNETT (b. England) & Pauline GREENWAY; married Mildred Adelia CARROLL, 25, London, Port Hope, d/o William CARROLL (b. Canada) & Caroline MUSTELL; witn Elmer D. WATTS, Oshawa & Thelma CARROLL, Port Hope, 16 Oct 1922, Port Hope

015941-22 John Wesley BERRY, 34, Farmer, Darlington Twp, Lot 31 Con 5 of Clarke twp, s/o Liss BERRY (b. England) & Mary Ann Prior BERRY; married Elva Alice Ann PATTERSON, 23, Housemaid, Clarke Twp, Orono, d/o Thomas PATTERSON (b. Clarke Twp) & Mary A. Carscadden PATTERSON; witn Mrs Ada M. ALLEN & S.L. BERRY, both Orono, 15 Mar 1922, Orono Village

015941-22 Lazar Kastoff BOSTEFF, 37, Hotel Keeper, Wid, Beniton Florine Macedonia, Port Hope, s/o Kosta BOSTEFF (b. Macedonia) & Sophie CHRISTORA; married Alice WILSON, 42, Wid, York England, Port Hope, d/o George BENSON (b. England) & Margaret CRANE; witn Alfreda C. ENIDT?, Port Hope & Alfreda SAMARDON, Montreal, 29 Jun 1922, Port Hope

016310-22 Thomas Harris BOWERMAN, 29, Mechanic, Ontario, Port Perry, s/o John BOWERMAN (b. Ontario) & Margaret McGREGOR; married Florence Evelyn BROWN, 27, Telephone operator, Ontario, Port Perry, d/o William BROWN (b. Ontario) & Margaret CHERRIE; witn Ellen E. LINT & Agnes Leah HALL, both Port Perry, 6 Dec 1922, Port Perry

  015962-22 Samuel Wesley BROOKS, 21, Labourer, Darlington Twp, Oshawa, s/o John Wesley BROOKS & Florence SWALES; married Alta Doreen VAN NEST, 21, Darlington Twp, Darlington Twp, d/o William VAN NEST & Eliza ARNOTT; witn W. Norman VAN NEST, Hampton & George L.E. BROOKS, Bowmanville, 8 Jul 1922, Hampton

015976-22 Harold John Leslie BROWN, 26, Machinist, Port Hope, Port Hope, s/o George William BROWN (b. Port Hope) & Minnie Patterson KINGHORN; married Viola MARTYN, 26, Clerk, Welcome, Port Hope, d/o Thomas Budd MARTYN (b. Devonshire England) & Ida Jane BAMSEY; witn Sarah Anne WALSH & Ada May WOOD, both Port Hope, 26 Jun 1922, Port Hope

015981-22 Albert Hartshorne BROWN, 25, Labourer, Clarke Twp, Newcastle, s/o Samuel BROWN (b. Canada) & Caroline WALDON; married Vera Ina Katherine BARRIE, 30, Newcastle, Newcastle, d/o Thomas BARRIE (b. Canada) & Jane COULSON; witn H.O. HANCOCK & Mary HANCOCK, both Port Hope, 29 Apr 1922, Port Hope

016070-22 Charles Leslie GARRARD, 30, Farmer, England, Darlington Twp, s/o Henry GARRARD (b. England) & Elizabeth FERGUSON; married Vera Irene MOUNTJOY, 27, Housekeeper, Darlington Twp, Darlington Twp, d/o Thomas MOUNTJOY (b. Darlington Twp) & Jemina POOLE; witn Dora MOUNTJOY, Oshawa & Lorenzo MOUNTJOY, Nestleton Station, 28 Oct 1922, Darlington Twp

016065-22 Franklin John GILMER, 24, Farmer, Clarke Twp, Newtonville, s/o John GILMER (b. Ontario) & Louise PETHICK; married Violet Madeline ROWE, 21, Hope Twp, Newtonville, d/o Roger J. ROWE (b. Ontario) & Laura ALLAN; witn Irene WILLIS & Mrs Eliza A. NELSON, both Cobourg, 14 Jan 1922, Cobourg

016069-22 George Henry GOFFIN, 25, Mill Hand, Sutton-in-Ashfield England, Campbellford, s/o George Henry GOFFIN (b. England) & Emily WARBURTON; married Cassie May POTTS, 31, Weaver, Seymour Twp, Campbellford, d/o George William POTTS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann IVEY; witn Samuel James SMITH & Helen Mae HAWKINS, both Campbellford, 23 Nov 1922, Campbellford

016072-22 Charles GORDON, 22, Labourer, Cobourg, Cobourg, s/o Charles GORDON & Ellen McMAHON; married Elizabeth Florence HARROTT, 19, Aberdeen Scotland, Cobourg, d/o Joseph HARROTT & Florence KING; witn James COLLINS & Mrs James COLLINS, both Port Hope, 9 Jan 1922, Cobourg

016071-22 George Douglas GOWANS, 28, Monkton Ont, Port Hope, s/o Thomas GOWANS (b. Anderson) & Ellen DOBBS; married Vivian Frances Fuller GIFFORD, 34, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o Francis Sweetland GIFFORD (b. Exeter Devonshire England) & Mary Wallace SMART; witn W.T. ROBERTSON & W.R. GIFFORD, Port Hope, 11 Oct 1922, Port Hope

016068-22 James Dickson GRAHAM, 41, Farmer, Otonabee Twp, Otonabee Twp, s/o James GRAHAM (b. Otonabee Twp) & Isabella DICKSON; married Estella IRWIN, 34, Wid, Rawden Twp, Otonabee Twp, d/o William MORTON (b. Rawdon Twp) & Alice REID; witn Jane THOMSON & I.A. THOMSON, both Hastings, 11? Dec 1922, Hastings

016057-22 Albert Watson GREEN, 33, Farmer, Hamilton Twp, Hamilton Twp, s/o Richard GREEN (b. Canada) & Emma Alberta STINSON; Married Mary Eleanor GREER, 24, Hamilton Twp, Hamilton Twp, d/o Joseph GREER (b. Canada) & Martha LANDY; witn Albert STINSON & Marjorie Isabel GREEN, both Cobourg, 6 Apr 1922, Hamilton Twp

016067-22 Joseph Harry GREENWOOD, 35, Clarke Twp, Orono, s/o Job. GREENWOOD (b. England) & Elizabeth SMELT; married Sarah Emily Jane WILSON, 18, Hope Twp, Hope Twp, d/o Thomas Henry WILSON (b. Garden Hill) & Lucy Ruth THICKSON; witn Mrs F.W. WHITE, Welcome & Helen May WILSON, Port Hope, 20 Nov 1922, Welcome

016056-22 Kenneth Campbell GRIEVE, 32, Farmer, Hamilton Twp, Camborne, s/o James GRIEVE (b. Ontario) & married Florence Beatrice LINDSAY, 31, Fraserville, Rossmount, d/o Gerald LINDSAY (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane CHAMBERS (deceased); witn Henry L. BOISBIEN, Cold Springs & Mrs HARSTON, Camborne, 18 Apr 1922, Camborne

016053-22 Richard Nathan GRILLS, 71, Farmer, Wid, England, Brighton Twp, s/o Nathan GRILLS (b. England) & Elizabeth SANDERS; married Selena MORTON, 74, Wid, Percy Twp, Brighton, d/o Robert HICKS (b. England) & Hannah SOUTHSCOT; witn Mae McCULLOUGH, Toronto & B.C. FREEMAN, Brighton, 6 Jun 1922, Brighton

016061-22 Bruce Levi GUMMER, 22, Farmer, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, s/o William GUMMER (b. England) & Chloe MASSEY; married Freda Mae WILSON, 19, Milliner, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, d/o Marshall (b. Percy Twp) & Ella WILSON; witn Harry WILSON & Mrs. F.J. HORWOOD, both Norham, 15 Mar 1922, Norham

016060-22 Lorne GUNNING, 24, Farmer, Seymour Twp, Seymour Twp, s/o William GUNNING (b. Huntington) & Elizabeth BAILEY; married Ella JOHNSTON, 25, Wool Carder, Hastings Co, Campbellford, d/o Edward JOHNSTON (b. Rawdon Twp) & Mildred HOYLE; witn Carman GUNNING & Grace SHAPRE, bout Hoard’s Stn, 15 Mar 1922, Campbellford

 

016080-22 Jonathan Pyott HADFIELD, 34, Physician, Fall River Mass, Fall River Mass, s/o John H. HADFIELD (b. England) & Jennie A. PYOTT; married Bessie Diana FOWLER, 29, Trained Nurse, Toronto, Bowmanville, d/o Ernest Kingsford FOWLER (b. Compton Buckham England) & Julia Maud Howard LINTON; witn Julia M.H. FOWLER, Bowmanville & H. FOWLER, Toronto, 3 Jun 1922, Bowmanville

016073-22 William Keith HALSTEAD, 23, Farmer, Haldimand Twp, Fenella, s/o William HALSTEAD (b. Haldimand Twp) & Alfreda CHAPPLE; married Jennie Ina MILNE, 23, Alnwick Twp, Fenella, d/o John MILNE (b. Alnwick Twp) & Eliza Jane NICHOL; witn George Albert MOUNCEY & Hazel Mary MOUNCEY, both Roseneath, 5 Sept 1922, Alnwick Twp

016076-22 Fred HAYWARD, 37, Barber, New Dear Scotland, Calabogie, s/o Henry HAYWARD (b. England) & Hannah PIPES; married Mrs S.L. LEGRES (Jennie LEGREE), 43, Housekeeper, Wid, Burns Town, Calabogie, d/o Robert ROBERTSON (b. White Lake) & Elizabeth BOX; witn Theresa SUGGITT & Richard SUGGITT, both Nestleton, 12 Sept 1922, Nestleton

016074-22 Robert Henry HAZELTON, 32, Salesman, Ontario, 23 St. Johns Rd in Toronto, s/o William HAZELTON & Catherine McINNES; married Gertrude Jane OWEN, 30, Stenographer, Ontario, 157 Mateore? Ave, d/o Joseph OWEN & Margaret FINDLEY; witn Madaline HAZELTON & Miss Maud OWEN, Toronto, 11 Sept 1922, Warkworth

016083-22 Henry Stewart HOGG, 41, Farmer, N. Gwillimbury, North Monaghan Twp, s/o Andrew Godfrey Stewart HOGG (b. Tyrone Co Ireland) & Catherine MATCHETT; married Lila Irene Elizabeth MONCRIEF, 30, North Monaghan Twp, North Monaghan Twp, d/o Richard MONCRIEF (b. Emily Twp Ontario) & Annie TROTTER; witn Wilbert L. MONCRIEF & Lula M. MONCRIEF, both Peterboro, 24 May 1922, Cavan Twp

016079-22 Benjamin HOLMES, 48, Farmer, Wid, Manvers Twp, Manvers, s/o Benjamin HOLMES (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann HARRISON ; married Hilda Jane MITCHELL, 28, Manvers twp, Manvers, d/o William John MITCHELL (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane PARKER; witn Mrs M. GRAY & Mr. M. GRAY, both Pontypool, 28 Jun 1922, Janetville

016085-22 David Edward HOLMES, 19, Labourer, Cobourg, Cobourg, s/o William Ernest HOLMES (b. Canada) & Ellen LAWLER; married Blanche Christina NIXON, 20, Dressmaker, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o George NIXON (b. Canton) & Lavinia MOUNSEY; witn Azel Amelia NIXON & Ethel NIXON, both Port Hope, 6 May 1922, Port Hope

016140-22 Ernest Milvert LARMER, 28, Farmer, Cartwright Twp, Cartwright Twp, s/o John LARMER (b. Durham Co) & Sarah Elizabeth WRIGHT; married Edna May TAYLOR, 28, Clarke Twp, Darlington twp, d/o William Thomas TAYLOR (b. Durham Co) & Margaret Jane GILLANT (Gilbank?); witn Lyda Irene TAYLOR, Enniskillen & Charles Austin LARMER, Burketon, 25 Feb 1922, Enniskillen

016138-22 George Burton LEVITT, 21, Basket Maker, Forest, Port Hope, s/o Albert LEVITT (b. Forest? Ontario) & Elizabeth BURTON; married Amy GIBBS, 37, Wid, Cobourg, Port Hope, d/o Gardener HORNBECK (b. England) & Bridget O'BRIEN; witn William Edward JARVIS, Orillia & Mrs Harry BEAVERS, Port Hope, 8 Mar 1922, Port Hope

016136-22 Wilfred Harold LINDSAY, 25, Farmer, Hope Twp, Hope Twp, s/o G. LINDSAY (b. Canada) & Sarah CHAMBERS; married Elsie Mary WILSON, 25, Hope Twp, Hope Twp, d/o Reid WILSON (b. Canada) & Minnie GORDON (or JORDON); witn Wilfred Ernest L. MAYBEE, Rossmount & Beatrice Emma WILSON, Hope Twp, 19 Apr 1922, Perrytown

016137-22 Frederick Cecil LINGARD, 27, Dairyman, Hope Twp, Port Hope, s/o William LINGARD (b. Hope Twp) & Emma CHARTRAN; married Mildred Hattie WRIGHT, 19, Colborne, Port Hope, d/o John WRIGHT (b. Brighton Twp) & Maude McDONALD; witn Jessie May DUDLEY & Sam D. DUDLEY, both Colborne, 22 Mar 1922, Port Hope

016178-22 Dan James McFADDEN, 29, Telegraph Lineman, Ontario, 84 Lippincott St. in Toronto, s/o James McFADDEN (b. Ontario) & Hannah CRONIN; married Pearl Edna PARKER, 21, Bookkeeper, Ontario, 496 Spadina Ave., d/o George Edward PARKER (b. Ontario) & Mary RYAN; witn Ethel Mary BROWN & Laura Mae COOKE, both Newcastle, 1 Nov 1922, Newcastle

016180-22 Percy Ray McGILL, 30, Farmer, Manvers Twp, Manvers Twp, s/o Richard McGILL (b. Manvers) & Letitia PEEL; married Sarah Evelyn Margaret FAIR, 21, Housekeeper, Cavan Twp, Cavan Twp, d/o Johnston FAIR (b. Cavan) & Catherine McLAUGHLAN; witn C.L. McNEIL, Frazerville & Mahala McGILL, Toronto, 14 Jun 1922, Cavan

016177-22 Roy John MACKAY, 25, Farmer, Clarke Twp, Clarke Twp, s/o John MACKAY (b. Clarke ) & Lucy STARKE; married Gladys Mildred BROWN, 18, Housekeeper, Clarke Twp, Clarke Twp, d/o Dwight BROWN & Alberta DAVY; witn Mrs Thomas WALLACE & Miss Hilda WALLACE, both Clarke, 8 Nov 1922, Newtonville

016176-22 Joseph Goodwin King McMILLAN, 34, Decorator, Port Hope, Port Hope, s/o Duncan McMILLAN (b. Canada) & Janet LAWRESON; married Estella Margaret Brown McCOUBREY, 28, Ireland, Montreal, d/o Robert McCOUBREY (b. Ireland) & Martha WALLACE; witn Florence MITCHELL & Harry MITCHELL, both Cobourg, 6 Dec 1922, Port Hope

016171-22 Reginald Bert MITCHELL, 23, Farmer, Manvers Twp, Pontypool, s/o James MITCHELL (b. Durham Co) & Olive WILLIAMSON; married Ina Pearl MASTERS, 18, Manvers Twp, Pontypool, d/o James Edward MASTERS (B. Durham Co) & Martha Jane GRAHAM; witn Jas. Edward MASTERS & Martha Jane MASTERS, both Pontypool, 9 Jan 1922, Pontypool

016189-22 Dalton Loraine PALMER, 24, Mechanic, Hope Twp, Port Hope, s/o Samuel John PALMER (b. Canada) & Ettie SNELL; married Elsie J. MALLETT, 22, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o William John MALLETT (b. Canada) & Edith BOWEN; witn Eloise V. BAIRD & Grace BAIRD, both Port Hope, 9 Aug 1922, Port Hope

016193-22 George PERRY, 24, File Maker, England, Port Hope, s/o George [PERRY] (b. England) & Elizabeth BERNARD; married Rosina SMITHERS, 22, England, Port Hope, d/o Thomas (b. England) & Elizabeth; witn John J. NEWMAN, Toronto & Olive PERRY, Port Hope, 8 Jun 1922, Port Hope

016188-22 Robert Douglas PRESTON, 24, Farmer, Darlington Twp, Darlington Twp, s/o George PRESTON (b. Lindsay) & Isabella? BROOKS; married Celia Georgina BRUNT, 25, Darlington Twp, Darlington Twp, d/o Arthur Levi BRUNET (b. Tyrone Ontario) & Mary Jane HANCOCK; witn Allie B.C. BEST & Elizabeth W. BEST, both Bowmanville, 5 Aug 1922, Bowmanville

 

016255-22 Abijah Pratt SAYLES, 23, Farmer, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, s/o David SAYLES (b. Percy) & Minerva SPAFFORD, married Margaret Angus DICK, 27, Warkworth Village, Warkworth Village, d/o John DICK (b.Scotland) & Agnes YALE?; witn Mary L. SAYLES & Frederick WHITE, both Warkworth, 30 Jan 1922, Warkworth

016229-22 Arthur SCOTT, 29, Apiarist, Murray Twp, Murray Twp, s/o Warrington SCOTT (b. Canada) & Henrietta HERRINGTON ; married Bessie Irene McCONNELL, 25, Murray Twp, Murray Twp, d/o Robert J. McCONNELL (b. Canada) & Edith CHEESBRO; witn H.R. McCONNELL, Sydenham & Jean SCOTT, Wooler, 1 Jun 1922, Wooler

016246-22 Charles Henderson SEGUIRE, 30, Farmer, Wid, Percy Twp, Brighton Twp, s/o James SEGUIRE (b. Warkworth) & Annie HENDERSON; married Jessie FOWLER, 20, Brighton Twp, Brighton Twp, d/o Walter FOWLER (b. England) & Maud TYLER; witn Ethel R. MERRIAM, Stockdale & Frances LIDDELL, Belleville, 30 Oct 1922, Stockdale

016239-22 Austin SHERWIN, 31, Farmer, Alnwick Twp, Alnwick Twp, s/o Alfred SHERWIN (b. Alnwick Twp) & Ada COOMBE; married Rose Mae SMALLEY, 22, England, Alnwick Twp, d/o Edward SMALLEY (b. England) & Annie RICHARDSON; witn Mrs. Rev. T. McCORD & Thomas R. McCORD, both Baltimore, 29 Nov 1922, Harwood

016231-22 Leslie Charles SHERWIN, 28, Farmer, Alnwick Twp, Roseneath, s/o Charles SHERWIN (b. Canada) & Sarah Jane ADAMS: married Helena Grace JONES, 26, none given, Warkworth, d/o Alex JONES (b. Canada) & Sarah Jane ALEXANDER; witn Edgar BRAITHEWAITE & Elva SHERWIN, both Roseneath, 31 May 1922, Roseneath

016256-22 Francis Henry SHERWIN, 39, Wid, Fruit Grower, Northumberland Co, Winona, s/o Anthony SHERWIN (b. Alnwick Twp) & Mary Jane DOWLER; married Jean Frances MANN, 34, Nurse, Northumberland Co, Northumberland Co, d/o William H. MANN (B. Haldimand) & Bessie RUNCIMAN; witn W. Alex MANN & Mary MANN, both Baltimore, 25 Jan 1922, Baltimore

016225-22 Albert Edmond SMITH, 43, Farmer, Prince Edward Co, Murray Twp, s/o John SMITH & Margaret COLE; married Jannet PATTISON, 37, Coe Hill, Murray Twp, d/o George PATTISON & Jean THOMPSON; witn Mrs William P. BIRD & William P. BIRD, both Frankford, 5 Aug 1922, Murray

016250-22 Charles Hibbert SMITH, 24, Labourer, Dartford, Cobourg, s/o John Naughton SMITH (b. Michigan US) & Pamela JOHNSTON; married Laura MILNER, 23, England, Cobourg, d/o John Hollensword MILNER (b. England) & Elizabeth Ann BINKS; witn Mrs Eliza A. NELSON & Irene WILLIS, both Cobourg, 16 Mar 1922, Cobourg

016247-22 William Samuel SMITH, 33, Farmer, Wid, Toronto, Cobourg, s/o Ernest William SMITH (b. London England) & Sarah SPENCER; married Charlotte WILSON, 37, London England, Cobourg, d/o William (b. London England) & Eliza WILSON; witn Mildred MAYBEE & Emma Ross ANDERSON, both Cobourg, 12 Oct 1922, Cobourg

016228-22 Albert STAFFORD, 22, Electrician, England, Campbellford, s/o unknown, adopted s/o Benjamin F. COUSINS & Emma Jane COUSINS; married Victoria Emily WHITEHEAD, 20, Campbellford, Campbellford, d/o Joseph WHITEHEAD (b. England) & Eliza BROOK; witn Stanley Howard SIMPSON & Annie Elizabeth WHITEHEAD, both Campbellford, 14 Jun 1922, Campbellford

016240-22 Thomas Christopher STAPLES, 24, Farmer, Baltimore, Baltimore, s/o Stephen Wellington STAPLES (b. Baltimore) & Catherine INGRAM; married Caro Francis BURWASH, 21, Baltimore, Baltimore, d/o Stephen BURWASH (b. Baltimore) & Annie CHAMBERLAIN; witn Mrs. C.O. JOHNSTON & Mrs. C.C. WASHINGTON, both Baltimore, 27 Nov 1922, Baltimore

016245-22 Harold Robert STILLMAN, 23, Farmer, Seymour Twp, Haldimand, s/o Robert Marshall STILLMAN (b. Seymour Twp) & Addie ROLLO; married Della TAYLOR, 19, Northumberland Co, Alnwick Twp, d/o William Lawson TAYLOR (b. Centreton) & Florence Bell STINSON; witn Mrs. J.C. DIXON & Mrs John L. PHILLIPS, both Warkworth, 8 Nov 1922, Warkworth

016227-22 James Scott STORIE, 29, Spinner, Scotland, Campbellford, s/o John STORIE (b. Scotland) & Jean SCOTT; married Bertha Alena BROWN, 26, Housemaid, Seymour Twp, Campbellford, d/o Daniel BROWN (b. Rawdon Twp) & Margaret LOUCKS; witn Clifford BROWN, RR1 Belleview & Margaret Bogg STORIE, Campbellford, 20 Jun 1922, Campbellford

016232-22 James Clarke SWEET, 24, Farmer, Haldimand Twp, Haldimand Twp, s/o Frederick SWEET (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth WELLINGTON; married Irene Mable WHITE, 20, Alnwick Twp, Haldimand Twp, d/o Ronald (b. Ontario) & Mary WHITE; witn Hilton WHITE, Hastings & Mary SAYLES, Warkworth, 14 Apr 1922, Haldimand Twp

016234-22 Herbert Austin SWEETMAN, 52, Farmer, Wid, Murray Twp, Murray Twp, s/o George SWEETMAN (b. Ireland) & Frances KEATON; married Eva Price SMITH, 30, Wid, Mountain Grove, Murray Twp, d/o Matthew PRICE (b. Ontario) & Rachel SANDERSON; witn Olive M. SWEETMAN, Trenton & Alberta DELVE, Smithfield, 24 Dec 1922, Smithfield

016257-22 John Francis SWIFT, 33, Farmer, Plainville, Cobourg, s/o John SWIFT & Elizabeth REYNOLDS; married Mary RODDY, 23, Burnley, Cobourg, d/o Owen RODDY & Mary BUSH; married Leo SWIFT, Plainville & Mary McKENNA, Cobourg, 26 Apr 1922, Cobourg

016253-22 George SYKES, 34, Farmer, Wid, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, s/o Thomas SYKES (b. Percy Twp) & Henrietta PHILIPS; married Ellen ANDERSON, 22, Wid, Percy Twp, Percy Twp, d/o John YALE (b. Aberdeenshire Scotland) & Elizabeth GILMOUR; witn Roy SYKES, Dartford & I.A. THOMSON, Hastings, 6 Mar 1922, Hastings

016258-22 Reynold Randolph TAYLOR, 21, Farmer, Cramahe Twp, Haldimand Twp, s/o Thelbert & Annie TAYLOR; married Janet Melinda PATTISON, 21, Lake Twp, Haldimand Twp, d/o George PATTISON & Miranda GORDON; witn Mrs Thelbert TAYLOR & Madeline TAYLOR, both Cobourg, 7 Jul 1922, Cobourg

016291-22 Claude William WALDON, 22, Lumberman, Gores Landing, Centre Dummer, s/o Harry WALDRON (sic) (b. Canada) & Mary BALES?; married Clara MURPHY, 18, Centre Dummer, Centre Dummer, d/o James MURPHY (b. Canada) & Jennie CHALTON; witn Norman WALDON & Clara WALDON, both Gores Landing, 18 Oct 1922, Millbrook

016292-22 George James WALLER, 23, Chef, London England, Cobourg, s/o James Albert WALLER (b. England) & Helen WELLDON; married Ruth Audrey WARK, 19, Cobourg, Cobourg, d/o Thomas Jones WARK (b. Canada) & Minnie WATSON; witn George D. WOOD & Maria R. SAWERS, Cobourg, 10 Oct 1922, Cobourg

016290-22 Wilfred Allan WATERS, 23, Labourer, England, Cobourg, s/o Charles WATERS & Beatrice name not known; married Mary Jane NELLINS, 30, Ireland, Cobourg, d/o George NELLINS & Elizabeth CONNELLY; witn A. A. FLESCH & Mrs Margaret JONES, Cobourg, 31 Oct 1922, Cobourg

016286-22 Marcus James WELDON, 57, Gentleman, Scott Twp, Uxbridge, s/o John WELDON (b. Yorkshire England) & Annie HOLLIDAY; married Sarah Elizabeth PARR, 43, Teacher, Durham Co, Uxbridge, d/o James PARR (b. Cavan Co) & Martha McQUAID; witn Frances LUMMIS, Uxbridge & Robert J. PARR, Blackstock, 20 Dec 1922, Blackstock

016288-22 Charles Gerald WELTON, 24, Farmer, Castleton, Castleton, s/o Bartlett WELTON (b. Canada) & Bessie JONES; married Helen Blanche NEWMAN, 21, none given, Castleton, d/o Richard S. NEWMAN (b. Canada) & Blanche PETTEBONE; witn Gertrude S. NEWMAN, Castleton & Charles R. MAY, Melfort Sask, 8 Nov 1922, Castleton

016285-22 William Alfred WEST, 23, Haldimand Twp, Hamilton Twp, s/o John WEST (b. Haldimand Twp) & Jessie Alberta HOWARD; married Sarah Florence VARCOE, 24, Hamilton Twp, Hamilton Twp, d/o William Franklin VARCOE (b. Hamilton Twp) & Susan THOMPSON; witn Orra Edwin COLES, Port Hope & Dorothy Agnes VARCOE, Bewdley, 18 Jan 1922, Bewdley

 

016283-22 David Reid Clark WILSON, 23, Farmer, Scotland, Hamilton Twp, s/o John WILSON (b. Scotland) & Mary CLARK; married Mary ASHTON, 19, Durham Co, Hamilton Twp, d/o Ruben ASHTON (b. Canada) & Ethel GOODMAN; witn John A. WILBY & Mrs John WILBY, both Canton, 30 Mar 1922, Port Hope

016289-22 John Thomas WILSON, 23, Taxi Driver, Forrest, Whitby, s/o Thomas WILSON (b. Canada) & Nellie MOORE; married Jennette CARR, 19, Dunbarton, Port Hope, d/o Alfred CARR (b. Canada) & Eva MAYSE (Magee?); witn David HOAR, Whitby & Dorothy CARR, Port Hope, 16 Nov 1922, Port Hope

016287-22 Gerrit WOLFFENSPERGER, 34, Carpenter, Holland, 533 Bloor St. West in Toronto, s/o Mandert Johann WOLFFENSPERGER (b. Holland) & Marie VAN NOORT; married Martha Dorothy CLARKE, 26, England, 52 St. Albans St., d/o Albert William CLARKE (b. England) & Alice KNIGHT; witn H.B. BARONS & Albert William CLARKE, both Cobourg, 27 Dec 1922, Cobourg

016284-22 Neil Alonzo WOODCOCK, 28, Engineer, Wid, Tamworth, Belleville, s/o Reuben WOODCOCK (b. Canada) & Addie GENDRON; married Lillian Mary BOYLE, 21, Belleville, Belleville, d/o Charles BOYLE (b. Canada) & Annie CANNING; witn Ernest G. FLEMMING & Mary E. FLEMMING, both Port Hope, 18 Feb 1922, Port Hope

016282-22 Marshall WYNN, 22, Farmer, Seymour Twp, Seymour Twp, s/o Christopher WYNN (b. Seymour Twp) & Helda VARTY; married Lewella Beatrice McDONALD, 19, Seymour Twp, Percy Twp, d/o William Henry McDONALD (b. Seymour Twp) & Mable McKENON, witn Pauline PEAKE, Seymour Twp & H. KENNY?, Campbellford, 1 Apr 1922, Campbellford

016293-22 Lewis Franklin YABSLEY, 19, Farmer, Cramahe Twp, Percy Twp, s/o George YABSLEY (b. England) & Annie McCOLLOUGH; married Letha PRATT, 18, Lanark Co, Percy Twp, d/o Elisha PRATT (b. Maberly) & Elizabeth ROBINSON; witn India HARNDEN, Dartford & Herbert PRATT, Burnley, 13 Dec 1922, Warkworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

m