Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page notes)


Northumberland & Durham Co., 1923, part 2

to part 1

 

16961-23 William John AKINS, 37, farmer, widower, Seymour Tp., same, s/o Robert AKINS (b. Percy Tp.) & Eliza LOUCKS, married Estella Mabel BUCHANAN, 27, clerk, widow, Belmont Tp., Havelock, d/o Eleazer YOUMANS (b. Belmont Tp.) & Jennie McCURDY, witn: Roxie GLOVER & Mary HALL both of Campbellford on Jan. 17, 1923 at Campbellford

16960-23 Adam Wallace ANDREWS, 22, chauffeur, Pittsburgh PA, Cobourg, s/o James ANDREWS & Arabella WALLACE, married Vivian Beatrice HILTON, 19, Bloomfield Ont., Cobourg, d/o Richard HILTON & Marion JACKS, witn: illegible YOUNG & Grace BREMNER, both of Cobourg, 22 Jan 1923 at Cobourg
16963-23 Albert Edward ARMISTED, 30, moulder, Bradford - Yorkshire England, Bowmanville, s/o Thomas ARMISTED & Elizabeth EVANS, married Dorothy May KEY, 22, rubber worker, Essex Co. England, Bowmanville, d/o George Edward KEY & Alice Mary PRIOR, witn: Arthur CHENERY of Bowmanville & Harriet A. ROBSON of Fenelon Falls, 15 Sept 1923 at Bowmanville 16959-23 William Newton ARMSTRONG, 27, farmer, Manvers twp., same, s/o William ARMSTRONG (b. Janetville) & Elizabeth HESLIP, married Frances Elizabeth BURNS?, 26, clerk, Manvers twp., same, d/o John Robert BURNS (b. Janetville) & Frances HALL, witn: Robert John BURNS & Georgina Marion HOWE?, both of Janetville, 21 Feb 1923 at Janetville

16962-23 Joseph Edward ASH, 48, laborer, Huntington, Village of Ordan? Northumberland Co., s/o George ASH & Emily DELINE, married Florence O'BRIEN, 43, widow, Glen Miller, same, d/o Gilbert PATRICK & Phoebe C. LYONS, witn: Mrs S. F. ELLIOTT of Campbellford & Mrs. J. H. HESS of Hastings on Nov. 28, 1923 at Campbellford

 
16958-23 Richard Henry AVERY, 31, baker, London England, Cobourg, s/o Richard Henry AVERY (b. England) & Lillie BURRY, married Edith CAREY, 31, Wiltshire England, Cobourg, d/o John CAREY (b. England) & Sarah COMPTON, witn: Maria R. illegible & Aleita SAILSBURY, both of Cobourg, 18 April 1923 at Cobourg 16957-23 Harold Joseph AYRES, 40, accountant, England, 278 St. George St. in Toronto, s/o John Robert AYRES (b. England) & Susan LOWE?, married Eleanor Wilson GLIDDON, 35, stenographer, Ontario, 303 Huron St.., d/o John Henry GLIDDON (b. Ont) & Eleanor M. WILSON, witn: Marion? G. PRICE of Los Angeles Calif. & Norman? Gliddon JACKSON of Port Hope, 12 July 1923 at Port Hope
16984-23 Herbert John Jewell BABCOCK, 41, merchant, Bowmanville, same, s/o John BABCOCK (b. England) & Caroline FORD, married Helena Maude CLEMENCE, 44, telephone officer, Darlington, Bowmanville, d/o John CLEMENCE (b. England) & Maria L. RICHARD, witn: Thomas C. & illegible Julia BRAGG of Bowmanville, 3 Feb 1923 at Bowmanville

16989-23 Howard Ernest BAILEY, 25, farmer, Cartwright Tp., same, s/o Frederick Arthur BAILEY (b. Cartwright Tp) & Mary Maud McLAUGHLIN, married Velma Olive PARR, 21, Cartwright Tp., same, d/o John James PARR (b. Cartwright Tp) & Emma Catherine HYLAND, witn: Olive V. BAILEY & Frederick a. HAMILTON both of Cartwright on Dec. 15, 1923 at Cartwright

16987-23 John William George BAMSEY, 23, farmer, Hamilton Tp., Hope Tp., s/o John Thomas BAMSEY (b. Hope Tp) & Louisa KINSMAN, married Ida Addie Rosamond HEASLIP, 21, South Monaghan, Hope Tp., d/o James John HEASLIP (b. Hope Tp) & Addie TIPPETT, witn: Melville & Mrs J. M. HEASLIP both of Hope Tp. on Jan. 20, 1923 at Port Hope.

16972-23 William BAPTIST, 45, farmer, Haldimand twp., same, s/o Alexander BAPTIST (b. Scotland) & Mary WILSON, married Mary Elizabeth BRENNAN?, 37, widow, domestic, Grey Co, Haldimand twp., d/o William WHEELER (b. England) & Mary TURVEY, witn: Mrs. Rev. Thomas & Thomas R. McCORD of RR1 Baltimore, 16 Feb 1923 at Bethesda Manse, Harwood
16983-23 Harry Bruce BARNES, 24, baker, Petrolia Ont., Cobourg, s/o Henry James BARNES (b. England) & Esther SURGANT (Sergeant?), married Alma CLARKE, 19, milliner, England, Cobourg, d/o Albert William CLARKE (b. England) & Alice KNIGHT, witn: Alice & Albert William CLARKE of Cobourg, 15 Jan 1923 at Cobourg

16967-23 Leonard Allen BEATTY, 24, farmer, Haldimand Tp., same, John Hamilton BEATTY (b. Haldimand Tp) & Jennie BLACKBURN, married Ruby Jean BAPTIST, 22, Haldimand Tp., same, d/o James Howard BAPTIST (b. Haldimand Tp.) & Edith Emmaline HARPER, witn: Milton E. BAPTIST & Dorothy Jean BEATTY both of Baltimore on Aug. 1, 1923 at Haldimand Tp.

16973-23 Robert BEGGS, 63, retired farmer, Port Hope, Pontypool, s/o Robert BEGGS (b. Ireland) & Eliza BOYD, married Mary Jane McCRAE, 56, widow, Manvers Tp., Pontypool, d/o James CHAMBER (b. Ireland) & Ann Jane BYER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. H.W. HOOPER both of Pontypool on June 20, 1923 at Pontypool.

16995-23 Andrew BELLAMY, 21, well driller, Brighton twp., Murray twp., s/o Chauncey BELLAMY (b. Canada) & Bertha TYLER, married Lillian JACKSON, 18, Rawdon? twp., Spring Brook, d/o Joseph JACKSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth STEVENS, witn: Miss Valetta & Mrs. Eliza A. WILSON of Brighton, 26 Oct 1923 at Brighton
16968-23 Harry Robert Edward BENNETT, 20, Campbellford, same, s/o Frederick BENNETT (b. Northumberland Co Ont) & Ida BERTRAND, married Edna Mary AUSTIN, 19, mill hand, Aylmer Ont., Campbellford, d/o Albert AUSTIN (b. Northumberland Co Ont) & Ethel BURNSTEIN, witn: R. L. QUIRK? & J. N. BRENNAN, both of Campbellford, 10? Aug 1923 at Campbellford 16978-23 Joseph Grant BENNETT, 23, farmer, Mara twp., Darlington, s/o Frederick John BENNETT (b. Columbus Ont) & Matilda Gertrude COOPER, married Elva Louise CLARKE, 25, Darlington, same, d/o James CLARK (b. Ireland) & Sarah Jane BURGESS, witn: Charles Harold BENNETT of RR3 Bowmanville & Sarah Lorena COOPER of 11 Langford Ave in Toronto, 9 May 1923 at Courtice

16979-23 Richard BETTELEY, 45, laborer, England, Toronto, s/o Thomas BETTELEY (b. England) & Myra TURNER, married Ethel GLOVER, 20, Ontario, Ida Tp., d/o Robert GLOVER (b. Ontario) & Ethel JAMES, witn: Minnie & Allen FERREN both of Ida Ontario on April 10, 1923 at Ida,  Manvers Tp.

16992-23 William Richard BICKLE, 25, farmer, Darlington Tp., same, s/o Thomas Henry BICKLE (b. England) & Elizabeth Grace OKE, married Alice Henrietta OKE, 25, Darlington Tp., same, d/o Arthur John OKE (b. Durham Co) & Maud Henrietta TOOLEY, witn: Vera F. A. WERRY of R. R. 2 Bowmanville & A. Augustus OKE of Toronto on Nov. 21, 1923 at Courtice

16990-23 Carl Wilfred BILLINGS, 26, farmer, Clarke Tp., same, s/o M. L. BILLINGS (b. Clarke Tp) & Evaline SWANSON, married Winnifred Alicia STAPLES, 28, Orono, Darlington Tp., d/o Collin STAPLES (b. Ontario) & Ellen E. BEACOM, witn: James ALLAN of Bowmanville & M. V. STAPLES of Orono on Nov. 24, 1923 at Bowmanville

16994-23 Edward Dorca? BIRD, 21, knitting mill, Bowmanville, same, s/o Robert Rutter BIRD (b. Waterdown Ont) & Nellie ROGERS, married Winnifred Louise HOBBS, 19, Darlington, Bowmanville, d/o Richard HOBBS (b. Ont) & Louise DARCH, witn: William CLARKE & Lena M. BIRD, both of Bowmanville, 24 Oct 1923 at Bowmanville
16969-23 John BOLTON, 44, widower, machinist, England, Cobourg, s/o Henry BOLTON (b. England) & "does not know", married Lilian McINTOSH, 44, widow, Canada, Cobourg, d/o William BRENTON (b. Canada) & Phoebe TUPPER, witn: Emil ATKINSON & Eva BRENTON, both of Cobourg, 18 Aug 1923 at Cobourg  

16991-23 Wilbert BOYD, 41, fireman, Hope Tp., Port Hope, s/o William BOYD (b. Ireland) & Ruth MOON, married Eva Jane LOCKINGTON, 43, Hope Tp., Port Hope, d/o Edward LOCKINGTON (b. Ireland) & Sarah ETCHER, witn: Asa & Annie S. BARNARD both of Port Hope on Nov. 7, 1923 at Port Hope.

16970-23 William Howard BOYD, 29, farmer, Clarke twp., same, s/o William BOYD (b. Clarke twp) & Etta STEADNER, married Louisa CARTER, 22, England, Hope twp., d/o John CARTER? & unknown (Bernardo Girl), witn: Mrs. S. J. McMILLAN of Campbellford & Mrs. Fred FALLS of Kendal, 18 July 1923 at Newtonville
16982-23 Jack BRADSHAW, 22, laborer, England, Port Hope, s/o Shadrack BRADSHAW (b. Birmingham England) & Laura CRISP, married Laura May McGIBBON, 19, Rosewood?, Port Hope, d/o Edwin McGIBBON (b. Port Hope) & Laura TIPPETT, witn: Ada May WOOD of Port Hope & David Edward HOLMES of Cobourg, 17 Feb 1923 at Port Hope 16976-23 William Roy BRAY, 25, farmer, Hamilton twp., same, s/o James Wesley BRAY (b. Hamilton twp) & Mary Jane MAY, married Helena Ethel HOWARD, 28, Hamilton twp., same, d/o John Gardiner HOWARD (b. England) & Annie Alida BENSON, witn: Wesley HOWARD of Cobourg & Violet M. BRAY of Baltimore, 2 June 1923 at Baltimore

16996-23 Frank BRIGNELL, 35, laborer, Brazil, Cobourg, s/o Frank BRIGNELL & Caroline PERKINS, married Ida IRWIN, 41, widow, Port Granby, Cobourg, d/o William RYAN & Rosella RENARD, witn: John & Annie CANN both of Cobourg on Oct. 20, 1923 at Cobourg.

16985-23 William Delbert BRISBIN, 33, mail carrier, Alnwick Tp., Roseneath, s/o Ezekiel BRISBIN (b. Roseneath Ont) & Martha McLEARY, married Elma Marjorie SLADE, 22, USA, Roseneath, d/o Ernest SLADE (b. Canada) & Peal GRAY, witn: Mrs. J. N. LOVELACE of Centreton & Mrs. E. BRISBIN of Roseneath on Jan. 1, 1923 at Centreton

 

16980-23 Leonard Edward BROCKLEHURST, 23, mechanic, England, Oshawa, s/o J. H. BROCKLEHURST (b. Buxton England) & S. EVANS, married Marjorie Hester JACOB, 20, Ompah - Frontenac Co., Port Hope, d/o Silas JACOB (b. Canada) Catherine WILSON, witn: George Jacob & Berta M. ANDERSON both of Port Hope on March 3, 1923 at Port Hope.

16977-23 James Thurston BROOKS, 28, laborer, Prince Edward Co., Brighton twp., s/o Albert BROOKS (b. Brighton) & Annie NIX, married Hazel Grace MOORE, 19, lady, Brighton twp., Cramahe twp., d/o Andrew MOORE (b. Brighton twp) & Amanda BROOKS, witn: Mrs. Lilla PHILLIPS & Flossie WILSON, both of Brighton, 15 June 1923 at Brighton 1697-123 Robert BROOKS, 66, widower, gentleman, Hamilton twp., Gores Landing, s/o Robert BROOKS (b. England) & Martha VARCOE, married Levina LISCOMBE, 62, lady, Hamilton twp., res not given, d/o Darius SMITH (b. Canada) & Sarah SUGDEN, witn: Mabel R. LISCOMBE of Syracuse NY & W. Henry BROOKS of Cobourg, 18 July 1923 at Cobourg
16974-23 James Raphael BROWN, 28, sailor, Colborne Ont., Cobourg, s/o John Francis BROWN (b. Colborne Ont) & Lydia ROBINSON, married Hazel DICKENSON, 24, Newcastle Ont., Cobourg, d/o George DICKENSON (b. England) & Clara PURDY, witn: Henry GORDON & Ethel WORDEN, both of Cobourg, 18 June 1923 at Cobourg 16997-23 George William BROWN, 25, laborer, Napanee, 102 Alice St. in Oshawa, s/o Melvin? BROWN (b. Cloyne Ont) & Rhoda WOOD, married Grace Alma WHITLOCK, 23, Elm Tree, same, d/o Willard WHITLOCK (b. Ont) & Elsie WOOD, witn: Flora? C. CLARKE of Bloomfield & F. W?, WOOD? of Bowmanville, 10 Oct 1923 at Bowmanville
16965-23 Frederick Kitchener BROWN, 23, farmer, Hope twp., same, s/o James BROWN (b. Hope twp) & Maud GIFFORD, married Marjory Eleanor CLARK, 18, Hope twp., same, d/o Matthew CLARKE (sic) (b. Alnwick twp) & Minnie ROWDEN, witn: Vivian HIGHFIELD of Port Hope & James Edward HALL of Hope twp., 8 Sept 1923 at Port Hope

016998-23 Cyril Victor Laird BROWN, 26, Merchant, Port Hope, Port Hope, s/o Francis Henry BROWN (b. Port Hope) & Isabella LAIRD; married Wilmina Grace CLAPP, 25, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o William CLAPP (b. Devonshire England) & Grace WESTWAY; witn Grace Moore CLAPP & Francis Henry BROWN, both Port Hope, 15 Oct 1923, Port Hope

16986-23 Cecil John BRUNT, 27, farmer, Darlington twp., same, s/o David BRUNT (b. Darlington twp) & Louisa (Levina?) McCULLOUGH, married Iva May AVERY, 20, Darlington twp., same, d/o Josiah AVERY (b. Darlington twp) & Margaret Ann CHENEY?, witn: Josiah AVERY of Bushton & Mary E. ALLENSON? of Pontypool, 11 Jan 1923 at Pontypool.

16988 Wilbert BRYAN, 20, farmer, Peterboro Co., Cavan Tp., s/o Henry BRYAN (b. Canada) & Annie FRANCY, married Stella Mary McCONNELL, 18, Emily Tp., same, d/o William McCONNELL (b. Canada) & Lilian MAGEE, witn: Violet Elizabeth MOREN of Port Hope & John H. MILNES of Cobourg on Dec. 26, 1923 at Port Hope
16966-23 Herbert Everet BULL, 22, mechanic, Haldimand twp., Colborne, s/o George BULL (b. Alnwick twp) & Jenny CURTIS, married Eva Gertrude DOUGLAS, 19, Alnwick twp., Colborne, d/o Adam DOUGLAS (b. Percy twp) & Mabel HIE, witn: Asa & Hazel May LONSBERY of Cobourg, 5 Sept 1923 at Cobourg 16964-23 Arthur Carl BURGESS, 20, mechanic, Whitby, Cobourg, s/o George W. BURGESS (b. Markham) & Adeline LORMAN, married Vera Maude YEO, 18, Port Hope, Cobourg, d/o Samuel YEO (b. Port Hope) & Ida WALLS, witn: George CAMPBELL of Cobourg & Vivian HIGHFIELD of Port Hope, 29 Sept 1923 at Colborne
16981-23 John Henry BURR, 21, pattern maker, England, Oshawa, s/o John Henry BURR (b. England) & Emily WALLIS, married Ina TRAVELL, 19, Stratford, Oshawa, d/o Ira Rufus TRAVELL (b. Tyrone Ont) & Mary JAMES, witn: Mrs. Ira R. TRAVELL of Oshawa & Mrs. R. PATTERSON of Bowmanville, 21 Feb 1923 at Bowmanville

16999-23 Vincent James BUTLER, 28, clerk, Cobourg, same, s/o James BUTLER & Margaret CLANCY, married Amy Reid Frederick THOMAS, 34, book keeper, widow, Ayr, Cobourg, d/o Edmund Henry REID & Mary Frances NEVINS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. John KELLY both of Toronto on April 11, 1923 at Cobourg

16993-23 Alexander Percy BUTTARS, 20, farmer, Hamilton twp., same, s/o James BUTTARS (b. Hamilton twp) & Phylis BAPTIST, married Dorothy Amelia BOWMAN, 20, Hamilton twp., same, d/o John Alex BOWMAN (b. Hamilton twp) & Cecilia Frances McINTOSH, witn: Louis David & Mary Albion? BUTTARS of Plainville, 3 Nov 1923 at Cold Springs 16975-23 Clarence John BUTTERS, 25, farmer, Baltimore, same, s/o James BUTTERS (b. Scotland) Charlotte CAMPBELL, married Ethel May MANN, 25, Baltimore, same, d/o Robert MANN (b. Baltimore) & Charlotte A. EGAN, witn: Harold MANN & Evelyn BODDY, both of Baltimore, 13 June 1923 at Baltimore

017023-23 Eldred George CAMERON, 23, Chemical Operator, Castleton, Niagara Falls NY, s/o G.W. CAMERON (b. Cramahe) & J. BARNEY; married Nettie May AMES, 26, Brighton, none given, d/o J.K. AMES (b. Brighton) & M. McCOLL; witn W.A. GOODFELLOW, Codrington & Helen CAMERON, Castleton, 26 Dec 1923, Norham

017022-23 Ruford Herbert Arnott CAMERON, 21, none given, Lot 30 Con 5 of Darlington Twp, same, s/o James CAMERON (b. Clarke Twp) & Lydia BALSAN; married Lola Doris CHANT, 20, Webwood, Lot 27 Con 5 of Darlington Twp, d/o Stanley G. CHANT (b. Ontario) & Emma Bell AYLSWORTH; witn Joseph A. CHANT & Florence A.C. STANTON?, both Hampton, 25 Dec 1923, Hampton

 

17020-23 John Roy CAMPBELL, 27, iron moulder, Scotland, Cobourg, s/o James CAMPBELL & Mary DUNNOCHIE, married Sarah BROWN, 22, Scotland, Cobourg, d/o Alexander BROWN & Matilda GRAHAM, witn: John WILSON & Margaret BROWN both of Cobourg on Jan. 24, 1923 at Cobourg.

017007-23 John CANCILLA, 24, Fruit Dealer, Barrie, Bowmanville, s/o Samuel CANCILLA (b. Italy) & Rosa TORTORIN; married Mary DEMAY?, 29, Dressmaker, Wid, Italy, Bowmanville, d/o Joseph SUNIERE? (b. Italy) & Mencia CANNEYLLE; witn Mary BUTTRELL & Joseph SHEEHAN, both Bowmanville, 21 Jul 1923, Bowmanville

017025-23 John CANNON, 35, Clerk, Ireland, Cincinnati Ohio, s/o James CANNON (b. Ireland) & Caroline GARRIGAN; married Catherine McHUGH, 32, Ireland, Cincinnati, d/o Patrick McHUGH (b. Ireland) & Mary KILGARIFF; witn J.J. ROBERTS & Mrs. J.J. ROBERTS, both Cobourg, 24 Nov 1923, St. Michaels Church

17002-23 Ralph CARR, 19, laborer, Brighton, same, s/o Willis CARR (b. Brighton) & Olive SIMPSON, married Sophy WILKINS, 19, Dundonald, Brighton, d/o James WILKINS (b. Cramahe Tp) & May LENNOX, witn: Florence CARR & Roy WISENBURY both of Brighton on Sept. 20, 1923 at Brighton.

17015-23 Harold R. CARR, 22, farmer, Cramahe, Morganston, s/o Joseph CARR (b. Cramahe Tp) Ella McMANN, married Winnifred Machlan HARREN, 23, Haldimand, Morganston, d/o Thomas HARREN (b. Haldimand) & Carrie WEBSTER, witn: Annie McMANN & Clark HARREN both of Morganston on May 31, 1923 at Brighton.

17010-23 Wilbert Matthias CARR, 35, farmer, Hamilton Tp., same, s/o John CARR (b. Hamilton Tp.) & Mary Ann GILMOUR, married Frances Eliza HAYDEN, 37, Cobourg, same, d/o Joseph HAYDEN (b. Hamilton Tp.) & Elizabeth BENSON, witn: Arthur William HAYDEN & Gertrude Isabel HARVEY both of Cobourg on June 19, 1923 at Cobourg.

17001-23 Joseph A. CARR, 30, electrician, widower, Cramahe, Wooler, s/o D. CARR & Terry BOUND, married Nellie May BELL, 21, Murray Tp., Wooler, d/o W. H. BELL & Edith McCALL, witn: Ray PLIMPTON (Plumpton?) of Codrington & Lillian BELL of Wooler on Murray Tp. on Aug. 29, 1923 at Murray Tp.

017027-23 Robert Melville CARR, 32, Railroad Employee, Cavan Twp, Cavan Twp, s/o Christopher CARR (b. Cavan) & Lucy ELLIOTT; married Olive Mildred SISSON, 22, Cavan Twp, Cavan Twp, d/o Edward? (Edwin?) SISSON (b. Cavan) & Olive HILTON; witn Ross N. CARR & Eleanor PRITCHARD, both Cavan, 31 Oct 1923, Millbrook

17017-23 Frederick Henry CHARLESWORTH, 38, farmer, Thurlow Tp., Murray Tp., s/o David CHARLESWORTH (b. Thurlow Tp) & Sarah WHITTIER, married Annie May FOX, 28, school teacher, Murray Tp., same, d/o Barney FOX (b. England) & Libbie OSTERHOUT, witn: Florence & Gladys OSTEROUT both of Frankford on March 31, 1923 at Stockdale.

17024-23 Searl James CHESSELL, 25, railway agent/operator, Ontario, Campbellford, s/o Henry P. CHESSELL (b. England) & Annie SCOTT, married Eva Gertrude MARTIN, 28, nurse, Ontario, Campbellford, d/o Alfred MARTIN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth Jane THOMPSON, witn: L. H. STEPHENS of Kingston & Mrs. J. O. CAMERON of Toronto on Dec. 25, 1923 at Campbellford

017026-23 Charles George CHURCHILL, 38, Rubber Worker, England, Bowmanville, s/o Robert CHURCHILL (b. England) & Mary Ann MARCHANT; married Emily Sara Eva MOSES, 39, Housekeeper, England, Bowmanville, d/o William Peck MOSES (b. England) & Ada Sarah ALLEN; witn Mr. Robert CHURCHILL & Mrs. W.P. MOSES, both Bowmanville, 17 Nov 1923, Bowmanville

017003-23 Edward John CLARK, 21, Farmer, Belmont Twp, Belmont Twp, s/o Stephen Albert CLARK (b. Percy Twp) & Elizabeth CARR; married Violet Hulda SEGUIRE, 20, Brighton Twp, Brighton Twp, d/o James SEGUIRE (b. Percy Twp) & Annie HENDERSON; witn John Donald SEGUIRE & Ella SEGUIRE, both Codrington, 4 Sept 1923, Warkworth

017004-23 John Truscott CLARK, 26, Butcher, Thurlow Twp, Belleville, s/o William CLARK (b. Canada) & Ellen Elizabeth SMALL; married Kathleen Mary WICKSON, 24, England, Belleville, d/o Henry WICKSON (b. England) & Lucy Elizabeth COOK; witn R.J.C. DINELLY?, Toronto & F.E. GRAHAM, Grafton, 22 July 1923, Grafton

17016-23 Rupert Joseph CLARKE, 46, dealer, Cramahe, Colborne, s/o Joseph Coulson CLARKE (b. Colborne) & Margaret Jane HALL, married Emma Ruth PEACOCK, 25, Port Hope, same, d/o James Henry PEACOCK (b. Colborne) & Margaret Emily MATTHEWS, witn: Cassie MATTHEWS of Rochester N.Y. USA & Wallace McCLENNAN of Colborne on April 21, 1923 at St. Mark’s Church Port Hope

17005-23 Lewis John CLAYTON, 34, mechanical engineer, Cuyahoga Falls Ohio, Bowmanville, s/o John CLAYTON (b. Talmadge Ohio) & Mary McWHINNEY, married Maude GARTSHORE, 20, stenographer, Gilbert Plains Manitoba, Brighton, d/o William A. GARTSHORE (b. Murray Tp) & Clara MAYBEE, witn: S. W. MASON Jr. & M. A. OLSEN both of Bowmanville on Aug. 11, 1923 at Brighton Tp.

017053-23 Charles William CLOSE, 60, Gentleman, Wid, Hamilton Twp, Cobourg, s/o Hugh CLOSE (b. Belfast Ireland) & Maria SAY--? ; married Letitia GANDY (Goudy?), 53, Hamilton Twp, Cobourg, d/o William GANDY (b. Co Down Ireland) & Eleanor McCANN; witn James McELLENBOROUGH & Margaret EAGLESON, both Cobourg, 14 Jun 1923, Plainville

017030-23 Leo F. COLLINS, 24, Hydro, Campbellford, Campbellford, s/o Maurice COLLINS & Helen DORAN; married Loretta Honorah O’SHEA, 23, T. Operator, Norwood, Campbellford, d/o John O’SHEA & Annie MAHONEY; witn Eileen R. COLLINS, Kingston, 26 Sept 1923, Campbellford

17018-23 Ralph CONNOR, 70, laborer, Ontario, St. John St. in Brussels Ont, s/o James CONNOR (b. Ireland) & Mary HUBBARD, married Agnes CAMPBELL, 58, widow, Ontario, Brussels, d/o William DOUGLAS (b. Scotland) & Christina CALDERHEAD, witn: Lottie May TANTON & Frederick BARNSTAPLE both of Janetville on March 28, 1923 at Janetville

17011-23 William Edmund CORK, 24, laborer, England, Port Hope, s/o Edmund Charles CORK (b. Charlton Kent England) & Annie Elizabeth SARGENT, married Ellen Ivy BEST, 22, England, Port Hope, d/o Charles BEST (b. London England) & Adelaide BROWN(?), witn: Edmund Charles BEST & Dorothea Marcia JONES both of Port Hope on June 16, 1923 at St. Mark’s Church Port Hope

017013-23 John James CORNISH, 30, Baker, Orono, Orono, s/o William CORMISH (b. Ontario) & Sarah BARRETT; married Annie Elizabeth WINTER, 21, Post Office Assistant, Ontario, Orono, d/o Isaac WINTER (b. Ontario) & Emma FARROW, witn Miss Ettie WINTER, Orono & William IRWIN, Toronto, 2 Jun 1923, Orono

017028-23 Howard Burton COURTNEY, 24, Labourer, Flinton Ontario, Frankford, s/o Robert COURTNEY (b. Ireland) & Nancy WOODCOCK; married Ada Lillian VANCE, 20, Flinton, Frankford, d/o Thomas VANCE (b. Flinton Ontario) & Ella MOLYNEUX; witn Mary Lena MASON & E. Mabel RUTTAN, Colborne, 10 Oct 1923, Colborne

17021-23 Walter James COWIE, 30, plumber, Colborne, same, s/o William COWIE (b. Colborne) & Jennie MULLIGAN, married Madeline Idell REDFEARN, 20, Haldimand Tp., Colborne, d/o Henry REDFEARN (b. Lakeport) & Abigail HASKIN, witn: Jennie COWIE & Harry REDFEARN both of Colborne on Jan.30 (?), 1923 at Colborne.

17019-23 Walter Frank COX, 27, boiler inspector, Chicago Illinois USA, Brighton, s/o Arnold (Amelot?) COX (b. LaSalle Illinois) & Margaret CONLEY, married Mabel Maude WILSON, 19, Brighton, same, d/o Alonzo WILSON (b. Brighton) & Bertha BAYLOR, witn: William Matthew & Annie Mae BREEZE both of Brighton on March 5, 1923 at Brighton.

17006-23 Arthur Hamilton CRAWFORD, 48, physician, Toronto, Marmora, s/o Arthur CRAWFORD (b. Sligo Ireland) & Esther MOSGROVE, married Mary Maud DENIKE, 46, widow, Colborne, same, d/o James McGLENNON & Annie SHAW, witn: F. M. FIELD & W. E. ROBERTSON both of Cobourg on Aug. 18, 1923 at Cobourg

17008-23 Robert Harry CREWS, 24, farmer, Murray Tp., same, s/o John Wellington CREWS (b. Trenton) & Isabelle WALDRON, married Ruth RILEY, 21, Murray Tp., same, d/o George Henry RILEY (b. Murray Tp) & Hattie Luella DAVIS, witn: Kenneth W. CREWS & Eunice RILEY both of Trenton on June 20, 1923 at Murray Tp.

17009-23 Beauford CROFT, 20, mechanic, Port Hope, Port Hope, s/o John CROFT (b. England) & Mary WILTON, married Anna May JEFFREY, 18, USA, Port Hope, d/o Austin JEFFREY (b. Wales) & Mabel GOODHEART, witn: William JEFFREY & Winnifred LOWES of Port Hope on June 23, 1923 at Port Hope.

017029-23 Leo Denis CROWE, 34, Railway Agent, Fredericksburg, Bath, s/o Edward Burke CROWE & Katherine FARRELL; married Alice Maud QUINN, 32, Maynooth, Cobourg, d/o Martin QUINN & Martha Therese McMANN; witn Thomas Walter BLUTE, Napanee & Helen QUINN, Cobourg, 18 Aug 1923, Cobourg

017014-23 Arthur Clarence CROWHURST, 25, Poultry Farmer, Port Hope, Hope Twp, s/o Walter James CROWHURST (b. England) & Clare Jane CHESTNUT; married Hazel Victoria KERMAN (Keenan?), 23, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o Charles KERMAN (b. US) & Mary HESSEMAN; witn Howard S. COX, Toronto & Leila M. KERMAN, Port Hope, 2 Jun 1923, Port Hope

 

017043-23 Alex Estin DARCH, 27, Electrician, Bowmanville, Port Hope, s/o David DARCH (b. Canada) & Mabel FLETCHER; married Lola Vivian BROWN, 29, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o Edwin Vivian BROWN & Jennie Maud McNAUGHTON; witn Bowman S. WOOD & Eva WOOD, both Toronto, 31 Oct 1923, Port Hope

017032-23 Frederick Gillard DARLING, 20, File Maker, Rochester NY, Port Hope, s/o Albert DARLING (b. Canada) & Ethel VICKS?; married Vera Alberta JOHNS, 21, Port Hope, Port Hope, d/o Francis JOHNS (b. Canada) & Ida TAYLOR; witn Albert DARLING & Dorothy JOHNS, both Port Hope, 20 Jun 1923, Port Hope

017039-23 Bruce Brenton DAWSON, 20, Teacher, North Monaghan Twp, Millbrook, s/o James William DAWSON (b. South Monaghan) & Beatrice BRENTON; married Lillian Beatrice CLARKE, 21, Millbrook, Millbrook, d/o John J. CLARKE (b. Cavan) & Elizabeth Ann CHRISTIE; witn Orville R. KIDD, Fraserville & Evelyn GODFREY, Toronto, 29 Dec 1923, Millbrook

017036-23 Harry Elgin DAY, 30, Farmer, Castleton, Lakeport, s/o Joseph DAY (b. Dundonald) & Lewana DAKE; married Ellen Mary COWEY, 28, Lakeport, Lakeport, d/o John COWEY (b. Percy Twp) & Barbara HAINES; witn James COWEY & Lillie May COWEY, both Colborne, 18 Apr 1923, Lakeport

017035-23 Frederick Winfred DEAN, 35, Farmer, Garden Hill, Hope Twp, s/o Robert DEAN (b. Hope Twp) & Elizabeth STRONG; married Ella Lucille Margery WHITE, 35, Hope Twp, Hope Twp, d/o Richard WHITE (b. Hope Twp) & Margaret STRONG; witn Anthura E. WALKER & Ellan WRAGG, both Port Hope, 18 Apr 1923, Port Hope

17040-23 Ivan William DENIKE, 21, farmer, Norham, same, s/o Louis DENIKE (b. Belleville) & Helen VAN BLARICOM, married Helen Gertrude ARKLES, 20, music teacher, Castleton, Norham, d/o James ARKLES (b. Centreton) & Frances illegible, witn: Bella DIAMOND & Harry WILSON both of Norham on Dec. 5, 1923 at Norham.

17041-23 George Arthur DONALDSON, 40, barber, widower, Bethany, Millbrook, s/o James DONALDSON & Elizabeth M. RICHARDSON, married Marjorie BROWN, 20, Hope Tp., Millbrook, d/o James Henry BROWN & Maud GIFFORD, witn: Ruth & Grace BREMNER both of Cobourg on Nov., 6, 1923 at Cobourg

017033-23 William Hayes DOWELL, 28, Cutter, England, 70 Lewes St. in Toronto, s/o Joseph DOWELL (b. England) & Annie HAYES; married Hilda Victoria WOODLEY, 21, Operator, Toronto, 18 Currie Ave, d/o Henry George WOODLEY (b. Ontario) & Millie BURLEY; witn John Ellsworth CAMPBELL & Audray Vera WOODLEY, both Toronto, 9 Jun 1923, Garden Hill

017038-23 Robert Earl DROPE, 24, Farmer, Hamilton Twp, Harwood, s/o James DROPE & Ida McPHERSON; married Clara Phylis SANDERCOCK, 23, Haldimand Twp, Harwood, d/o John SANDERCOCK & Phyllis CARRUTHERS; witn Lottie DROPE, Harwood & Edwin SANDERCOCK, Cobourg, 3 Jun 1923, Camborne

017034-23 Carlton Hector DUCK, 23, chauffeur Mechanic, Nelson BC, 342 Water St. in Peterborough, s/o James DUCK (b. England) & Florence ASH; married Lilly ASPINWALL, 19, England, 1035 Water St., d/o John Thomas ASPINWALL (b. England) & Alice DODD; witn H.M. RYAN & Charlotte ELLIOTT, both Port Hope, 4 May 1923, Port Hope

017031-23 Elder William DUMMITT, 20, Weaver, Peterborough, Campbellford, s/o Edward William DUMMITT (b. Haliburton) & Jennie GRAHAM; married Iona Mildred CASSAN, 20, Seymour Twp, Campbellford, d/o Fred CASSAN (b. Seymour Twp) & Lena DEAN, witn William Edward WHITE & Ethel May WHITE, both Campbellford, 5 Sept 1923, Campbellford

 

017037-23 Simon James DUNBAR, 28, Miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o John DUNBAR (b. Lawrue Nova Scotia) & Christina FRASER; married Pearl Irene BLAKE, 21, Weaver, Campbellford, Campbellford, d/o William Andrew BLAKE (b. Prince Edward Co) & Catherine STAFFORD; witn Clinton HEATH & Flossie HEATH, both Campbellford, 4 Apr 1923, Campbellford

017042-23 David DURRAN, 36, Farmer, Scotland, Percy Twp, s/o John DURRAN & Flora SINCLAIR; married Margaret Ann Stella CLARK, 34, Nurse, Seymour Twp, Seymour Twp, d/o Archibald CLARK & Ellen GOHEEN; witn Miss L.M. HAWLEY & Mrs S.F. ELLIOTT, both Campbellford, 5 Nov 1923, Campbellford

17044-23 James Simon ELLIOTT, 32, farmer Cobourg, Baltimore, s/o James ELLIOT (sic) & Agnes MURRAY, married Margaret BROWN, 31, Scotland, not given (Cobourg?), d/o Alexander BROWN & Matilda GRAHAM, witn: John McMINN & Sibella MEDHURST both of Cobourg on June 4, 1923 at Cobourg

17046-23 Harry ERSKINE, 26, laborer, Cobourg, same, s/o William ERSKINE (b. Woodstock) & Deborah BOWEN, married Lilian JACKSON, 21, England, Cobourg, d/o Robin JACKSON (b. Rhyl Wales) & Mable BOYNES, witn: John ERSKINE of Cobourg & May JACKSON of Oshawa on Dec. 29, 1923 at Cobourg

 

17045-23 Harry EVANS, 30, tool inspector, Ontario, Cobourg, s/o Harry EVANS (b. Colborne) & Margaret BALLENTYNE, married Minnie Laura COCHRANE, 30, Ontario, Colborne, d/o William H. COCHRANE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth J. BRADD, witn: Blanche DAVIS, of Toronto & Georgina M. RUBLES of Colborne on Jan. 20, 1923 at Cramahe Tp.

017050-23 Harry Bruce FENTON, 25, Farmer, Grafton, Grafton, s/o Sanford FENTON (b. Canada) & Emma LOCKE; married Ethel FINDLEY, 23, Eddystone, Grafton, d/o William FINDLEY (b. Canada) & Dora WAITE; witn Edith J.B. BAIRD & Grace BAIRD, both Port Hope, 11 Jul 1923, Port Hope

17048-23 William Gerald FINLAN, 21, farmer, Murray Tp., same, s/o John FINLAN (b. Murray) & Minnie POWERS, married Evelyn LAFFERTY, 20, Murray Tp., same, d/o Henry LAFFERTY (b. Murray) & Emma LAFERES (?), witn: Annie & W. Herman WOLFE both of Belleville on Aug. 27, 1923 at Wooler

017047-23 William B. FINNIE, 28, Farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o Bramore FINNIE (b. Port Hope) & Mary BYERS; married Marjorie S. FINNIE, 28, South Monaghan, same, d/o Walter FINNIE (b. S. Monaghan) & Bessie TRUSCOTT; witn Jean C. FINNIE & Robert C. WANSBROUGH, both Toronto, 6 Sept 1923, South Monaghan Twp

17049-23 Harold Victor FOX, 26, tinsmith, Bailieboro, Port Hope, s/o Matthew FOX (b. Canada) & Annie Jane NIXON, married Gladys Elida McBRIDE, 26, Hope Tp., Port Hope, d/o William McBRIDE (b. Canada) & Angelina BREAULT, witn: P. G. THOMPSON of Cobourg & Reta BEDFORD of Port Hope on June 27, 1923 at Port Hope.

17141-23 John MACKRELL, 41, secretary, Ontario, West End YMCA, s/o Andrew MACKRELL (b. Ireland) & Mary Ann BURGEN, married Lilla Gertrude CLARKE, 37, stenographer, Ontario, Cobourg, d/o James CLARKE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth Jane THOMAS, witn: Ethel W. & E. Ida J. CLARKE both of Cobourg on 11 July 1923 at Cobourg

17136-23 Robert Milford MAITLAND, 20, teamster, Arcola Sask., Oshawa, s/o Andrew Alexander MILFORD (sic) (b. Madoc) & Mary Allen HALL, married Maude Muriel BALL, 24, Goodwood Ont., Taunton Ont., d/o Roland Wesley BALL (b. Goodwood) & A. Eveline HARBRON, witn: Davis A. W. REID & Nellie WINSTANLEY both of Oshawa on 12 Sept. 1923 at Hampton

17134-23 Frank Frederick MASON, 39, carpenter, England, Toronto, s/o Robert Arthur MASON (b. England) & Eugena COLEY, married Agnes Ruby MASON, 29, Denver Colo., Hope Tp., d/o William Edward MASON (b. Canada) & Agnes FINNIE, witn: Annie E. CALLANDER of Canton & Montgomery BICKLE of R R #1 Port Hope on 26 Sept. 1923 at Canton

17137-23 Clarence MERCER, 19, laborer, Port Hope, Cobourg, s/o George MERCER & Elizabeth FRANCEY, married Nellie MILNER, 22, England, Cobourg, d/o John MILNER & Elizabeth BINKS, witn: W. & Minnie WATERS both of Cobourg on 15 Sept. 1923 at Cobourg

17140-23 Frederick George MILES, 20, machinist, Toronto, Belleville, s/o Arthur MILES & Mary TWEEDIE, married Ilene Mae WILBUR, 18, Belleville, same, d/o Edmund WILBUR & Elenor WILLARD, witn: W. J. JAMIESON & Marion FREE both of Cobourg on 19 Aug. 1923 at Cobourg

17139-23 Charles Alfred MITCHELL, 25, trainman, Hilton Manitoba, Fort Frances, s/o George J. MITCHELL (b. Seymour Tp) & Sylvia WILLIS, married Georgina Maude HAY, 24, teacher, Campbellford, same, d/o George E. HAY (b. London England) & Elizabeth DIAMOND, witn: William G. VANDEWATER of Napanee & F. V. Ruth DIAMOND of Campbellford on 20 Aug. 1923 at Campbellford

17138-23 Henry John MORRIS, 36, farmer, Clarke Tp., same, s/o J. B. MORRIS (b. Scotland) & Mary MUIR, married May WORKMAN, 27, Clarke Tp., same, d/o Joel WORKMAN (b. Canada) & Sarah HINSON, witn: W. F. McMAHON & Reta V. MORRIS both of Port Hope on 31 Aug. 1923 at Port Hope

17135-23 Charles William MORRISON, 65, painter, widower, Consecon, same, s/o John J. MORRISON (b. Southern States) (sic) & Sarah LAMPSON, married Sophronia MUMFORD, 63, nurse, widow, Prince Edward Co., Consecon, d/o Charles NIX (b. Prince Edward Co) & Charlotte LATOUR, witn: Helen YOUNG of Cobourg & F. E. COLES of Colbourne on 28 Aug. 1923 at Cobourg