Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1900, part 2

part 1

part 3

11924-1900 Joseph AISTROP, 26, Farmer, Pembroke, Harris Twp., s/o Harry A. & Hannah AISTROP, married Teresa SULLIVAN, 22, Gravenhurst, Dymond Twp., d/o James SULLIVAN & Charlotte ROBINSON, Wtn. Joseph SULLIVAN, on Dec. 4, 1899 at Liskeard. Reg: Jan. 11, 1900  
3004-00 George ALLAN, 26, laborer, Hastings Co., Blind River, s/o John ALLAN & Jane RIVET, married Maggie LAMORIE?, 22, Pembroke, Blind River, d/o Antoine LAMORIE & Mary ROBINSON, witn: Isabella CAMERON of Sault Ste. Marie & Rev. W. F. ORR of Gore Bay, 13 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 12050-1900 Jacob ANTIA, 22, Miner, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o Jacob ANTIA & Amanda HARI married Mary E. PERTILA, 22, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o Samuel PERTILA & Mary Sophie VURTULA, Wtn. Alec MAKI, Hilma LIFTI, on Jan. 18, 1900 At Sudbury
12083-1900 Herman ANTIA, 21, Miner, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o John ANTIA & Maria KOSTESNIEMI, married Emelia LEHTO, 20, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o Hekki LAHTO & Helen NAINENAN, Wtn. Herman KOSKI, Sanna SALA, on Oct. 20, 1900 at Sudbury. 3027-00 Harry ANTONY, 25, laborer, Fulton Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard ANTONY & Abagail CURRY, married Sophia McLEOD, 19, Bannockburn, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Nathaniel McLEOD & Arilla POTTER, witn: George ANTONY & Lizzie McMILLAN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
14286-00 Frederick ARMSTRONG, 24, carpenter, Brantford, Rat Portage, s/o Thomas ARMSTRONG & Margaret SANDERSON, married Ida BROLEY, 21, Stayner, Rat Portage, d/o Samuel BROLEY & Rebecca GILPIN, witn: Joseph WOODMAN & Mary BROLEY, both of Rat Portage, 22 Aug 1900 at Rat Portage 15795-00 John AROLA, 29, farmer, Yeleska Finland, Port Arthur, s/o John Jacob AROLA & Mary HAVADA, married Elizabeth NAPPALA, 38, Lumijaki? Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Auter NAPPALA & Mary (surname unknown), witn: Andrew NAPPALA & Charles EREKKILA, both of Port Arthur, 12 Sept 1900 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
15778-00 Pierre ATIKOMODASH, 22, Long Lake, Montizambert, s/o Jos WASSEGYIE & Pitchcokosh, married Pauline HIIAWIIA, 21, widow, Pic Reserve, Montizambert, d/o Isidore WIRAWIIA & Marie ASKANIDJIMS, witn: Albert SABOURIN & Isidore WIRAWIIA, both of Montizambert CPR, 25 July 19000 at Montizambert 2892-00 Stanley Isaac AUSTIN, 21, laborer, Simcoe On., Webbwood, s/o Isaac AUSTIN & Emma BUTLER, married Darl? Grace COOMBS, 20, Forestville, Webbwood, d/o George, farmer, & Jane, witn: J.F. LANDERS & Minnie McDONALD, both of Webbwood, 5 Sept 1900 at Webbwood
15799-00 John AVELIN, 29, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Gustaf AVELIN & Marie MAULA, married Sofia BUTANSII, 21, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John P. BULANSII & Cereta? VIRSU, witn: M. & Hanne MIGLLYIGLA? of Port Arthur, 23 Oct. 1900 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur (Lutheran) 3003-00 Peter BAILEY, 34, farmer, Lafontaine, Michipicoten, s/o James BAILEY & Betsy GORDON, married Mary Elizabeth Ida LESAGE, 21, Garden River, same, d/o Pierre LESAGE & Mary Emma VANDERBURG, witn: Angus LESAGE & Marie Ann BELLEAU, both of Garden River, 9 July 1900 at Garden River
15789-00 Augustin BANAMASH, 52, widower, miner, Michipicoten, White River, s/o Kidomigi (surname?) & Louise MATCHIIKIB, married Elizabeth WISSERAN, 18, Pic Reserve, White River, d/o Baptiste WISSERAN (Wissuan?) & Liza VINDISHKIVEL'CHAGAN, witn: Louis POTO & Jane LAGARDE, both of White River, 14 Aug 1900 at White River 12091-1900 Frederick BARNHARD, 22, Stenographer, Stratford, Sudbury, s/o John BARNHARD & Catharine WETTING, married Georgia Sadie THOMPSON, 19, Ontario, Sudbury, d/o George THOMPSON & Jane Ann BRUMBER, Wtn. W.B. & Jennie THOMPSON, on Nov. 28, 1900 at Sudbury
3400-01 Archie BARRAS, 27, laborer, Point Levis, Sault Mich., s/o Peter BARRAS & Josephine COUTURE?, married Minnie POITRAS, 26, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Laurent POITRAS & Angelique DEMOREST, witn: A. C. COTA of Sault Mich. & Kate BARRAS of Sault Ste. Marie, 29 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 11997-1900 F. BATTRICK, 20, Farmer, Bruce Co., Chisholm, s/o John W. BATTRICK & Mary ARCHIBALD, married Mary Agnes O'HARA, 18, Ottawa, Chisholm, d/o John O'HARA & Jane FITZGERALD, Wtn. George & Minnie CRAIG, on Oct. 3, 1900 at Powassan.
12026-1900 William James BAXTER, 26, Lumberman, Eganville, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Hugh BAXTER & Mary Anne ROCHE, married Florence May MORRISON, 25, Glengarry, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Thomas MORRISON & Isabella SIMPSON, Wtn. John S. ROCHE, Maggie BAXTER, on Jan. 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 12077-01 (Nipissing Dist) John BEATTIE, 35, locomotive engineer, Perth, North Bay, s/o Mary ALLAN & Thomas BEATTIE, married Kate SMITH, 23, Pembroke, Mattawa, d/o William R. SMITH & Anastasia HOGARTH, witn: J. A. LYNCH of North Bay & Margaret J. SHANKE of Mattawa on June 12, 1900 at Mattawa
3202-01 James BEATTY, 25, farmer, of Orange Hall, s/o John BEATTY & Rachel WILSON, married Mary Ann BLACKSTOCK, 20, Wingham, Orange Hall, d/o Thomas BLACKSTOCK & Mary MacLEOD, witn: Daniel M. BLACKSTOCK & Sarah BEATTY, both of Orange Hall, 2 May 1900 at Orange Hall 15782-00 William Lowe BELL, 42, widower, farmer, Cornwall England, Port Arthur, s/o David BELL & Elizabeth LOWE, married Ruth Annie LEVINS, 21, Owen Sound, Port Arthur, d/o William LEVINS & Mary Ann CREIGHTON, witn: T.J.C. RODDEN & M.A. LEVINS, both of Port Arthur, 26 June 1900 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur
11960-1900 Thomas BELLO, 38, Labour, Italy, Mattawa, s/o Pietro BELLO & Maria LANGI, married Emmerance FLEURY, 28, Head Twp., Mattawa, d/o Hercule FLEURY & Julie PARENT, Wtn. Hercule FLEURY, James GAUDETTE, on Apr. 30, 1900 at Mattawa.  
012138-01 Vital BENOIT, 23, merchant, Bincourt, Warren, s/o Chrysologue BENOIT & Emilie GOUDEAU, married Margaret BENNAN, 27, school teacher, Toronto, Warren, d/o Joseph BENNAN & Emma BROMLY, witn: G. LEGAULTER & Della GERVAIS both of Warren on July 25, 1900 at Warren, Dunnet Tp. 11933-1900 Vital BENOIT, 22, Farmer, Stormont, Caldwell, s/o Chrysologue BENOIT & Philomene GOUDREAU, married Elizabeth BEAMAN, 18, Ontario, Caldwell d/o Joseph BEAMAN & Anna GROULX, Wtn. Gilbert LEGAULT & Adele GERVAIS on July 25, at Verner
12113-1900 Alexandre BERGERON, 28, Labour, Gaspe, Whitney, s/o William BERGERON & Marcelline AUBREY, married Emma BEDARD, 27, Rockland, Whitney, d/o Etienne BEDARD & Elizabeth THIBEAULT Wtn. Denis LEVIGNE, William LADOUCEUR, on Oct. 22, 1900 at Whitney 11973-1900 Olivier BERNIER, 29, Labour, Cap St. Ignace Que., Copper Cliff, s/o Calviste BERNIER & Denise FORTIN, married Emma BLACKBURN, 15, Barrington USA., Copper Cliff, d/o John BLACKBURN & Flavie LECLAIRE, Wtn. John BLACKBURN, Delphis LEDUC, on Apr. 30, 1900 at Copper Cliff.
12096-1900 Antoine J. BERTRAND, Labour, age not given, Montreal, Sudbury, s/o Jules BERTRAND & Philomene DUFRESNE, married Emma Roi DESJARDINS, St. Gabriel, Sudbury, d/o Francis DESJARDINS & Helen HANLEY, Wtn. M. ALLARD, Augustin MICHAUD, On Oct. 15, 1900 at Sudbury 012006-00 James BERTRAND, 26, Laborer, P. Que., Springer Ont., s/o James BERTRAND & Marie BRISBOIS, married Marie BRISBOIS (as written), 19, P. Que. Cache Bay Ont., d/o Moise BRISBOIS & E. A. FIREMON. Witn: Annie O'CONNOR & Frederic BRISBOIS, both of Cache Bay. March 28, 1900, Sturgeon Falls. (R.C.)
002872-00 David A BICKEL, 29, merchant, Dundas, Gore Bay, s/o David BICKLE & Mary A. MICHELL, married Jessie THORBURN, 23, Caledonia, Gore Bay, d/o James H. THORBURN & Annie FRASER, witn: George ROBERTSON of Hamilton & Annie THORBURN of Gore Bay on July 25, 1900 at Gore Bay 15762-00 Albert BLACKINTON, 38, widower, US miner, Susqueharna Penn., Michipicoten, s/o Albert BLACKINTON & Caroline TAYLOR, married Charlotte AMYOT, 34, Garden River, Michipicoten, witn: Andre GEORGES & Jessie JOHNSON, both of Michipicoten, 29 Jan 1900 at Michipicoten
  11950-1900 Bernard BOGUE, 30, Farmer, Fivemiletown, Ireland, Chisholm s/o Bernard BOGUE & Mary NAION, married Maggie DEROWIN, 16, Otter Lake Que., Levesqueville, d/o Eugene DEROWIN & Theresa DUNN, Wtn. Ambrose DUNN, Kate BOGUE, on July 25, 1900 at Levesqueville
012041-01 Patrick BOGUE, 36, farmer, Five Mile Town Ireland, Chisholm, s/o Bernard BOGUE & Mary NAWN, married Catherine DAGENAIS, 30, Cobalt, Sudbury, d/o George DAGENAIS & Mary SHIELDS, witn: Bernard & Maggie BOGUE both of Chisholm on July 10, 1900 at Levesqueville. (RC) (also 11952-00) 15792-00 Adolphe Frs. X. BOLDUC, 24, railway man, Montreal, Port Arthur, s/o F.X. Napoleon BOLDUC & Mary Ann Jane CHARETTE, married Mary Helen BURKE, 20, Montreal, Port Arthur, d/o Patrick BURK (sic) & Mary Eliz. MURPHY, witn: James BURKE & Sarah DOYLE, both of Port Arthur, 5 Sept 1900 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath)
15798-00 Thomas BOUCHARD, 20, fisherman, Nipigon, same, s/o Nicholas BOUCHARD & Marie SOULIERRE, married Cecile MORRISEAU, 18, Pic River, same, d/o Antoine MORRISEAU & Madeline DESMULOUS?, witn: Antoine MORRISEAU & Madeline DESMULOUS, both of Pic River, 22 Oct 1900 at Pic River Mission 012073-00 Alexis BOUCHARD, 26, Laborer, St Hilarion, Sudbury, s/o Adolphe BOUCHARD & Albertine TREMBLAY, married Clara MÉNARD, 18, St Risbaie, St Henri, d/o Emile MÉNARD & Marie BÉLAIRE. Witn: Joseph BOULAY & Elie TISSIOR both of Sudbury. May 7, 1900, Sudbury. (RC)
12017-1900 Leon BOUDREAU, 24, Farmer, Quebec. Caldwell, s/o Pierre BOUDREAU & Philomena BRAY, married Lucie BELANGER, 16, St. Martin Que., Caldwell, d/o Zepharin BELANGER & Ezima GALIPEAU, Wtn. E. BELANGER, Joseph BOUDREAU, on Oct. 15, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls.  
3016-00 John Gilbert BOYD, 21, laborer, Marquette Mich., Lake Linden, s/o John BOYD & Elizabeth LEVALLEY, married Lillie SHERRARD, no age given, Toronto, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas STEWARD (sic) & Charlotte MAY, witn: Orvilla CARNEY & Lottie SHERRARD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3395-01 Joseph BRANIFF, 25, farmer, Corneil?, St.Joseph Island, s/o Patrick BRANIFF & Ann TRACY, married Bel--? WHITE, 17, St. Anicet, Richards Landing, d/o Thomas WHITE & Azilda O'NEIL, witn: W. DOWNIE? & O. LAFLAMME, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 27 May 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
002870-00 William H. BRETT, 27, wagon maker, York Co., Allan Tp., s/o Robert BRETT & Nancy CORLEY, married Alvira M. McLEAN, 30, Grey Co., Allan Tp., d/o Neil McLEAN & Sarah CANTRELL, witn: Milton W. BRETT of Owen Sound & Jennie FRASER of Gore Bay on July 10, 1900 at Gore Bay. 11958-1900 Thomas BRIERE, 56, Widower, Labour, St. Leon Que., Mattawa, s/o Charles BRIERE & Euphrosene SICARD, married Mary Jane HOUGH, 50, Widow, Pointe Fortune Que., Mattawa, d/o William HOUGH & Madeline ROCKBORNE, Wtn. Toussaint SEGUIN, Emilie LAVERDURE, on Feb. 24, 1900 at Mattawa.
12115-1900 Joseph BRISCETTE, 20, Labour, Pointe Gatineau, Whitney, s/o Baptiste BRISCETTE & Adeline AUDETTE, married Angelina LADOUCEUR, 16, Pointe Gatineau, Whitney, d/o William LADOUCEUR & Rose Anne LEVIGNE, Wtn. Baptiste BRISCETTE, Christine LADOUCEUR, on Nov. 19, 1900 at Whitney. 12046-1900 David BRITTEN, 21, Carpenter, Seguin Falls, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alfred & Louise BRITTEN, married Lucy May FAIRE ?, 20, Bracebridge, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Thomas & Susan FAIRE ? Wtn. Henry THORPE, Lucy BRITTEN, on Dec. 5, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
12023-1900 Arthur A. BRITTEN, 23, Farmer, Seguin Falls, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alfred BRITTEN & Louisa GOODING, married Gertrude Maud GILL, 23, Afford, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Henry W. GILL & Ellen ATKINSON, Wtn. David BRITTEN, Margaret GILL, on June 6 1900 at Sturgeon Falls 14278-00 Arthur George BROWN, 29, accountant, Bruce Co., Fort Francis, s/o William BROWN & Isabella CLENDENNING, married Isabella Hammel ROTHWELL, 32, Walkerton, same, d/o John Edward ROTHWELL & Eliza BELL, witn: Ethel Georgie ADAMS of Winnipeg & Ada Jessie PAGE of Rat Portage, 15 July 1900 at Rat Portage
3012-00 Robert Henry BROWNLEE, 32, restaurant keeper, Simcoe Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John BROWNLEE & Margaret ROBINSON, married Minnie HEFT, 20, Grey Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Christopher HEFT & Minnie GEROSKY, witn: William HAINES & Emma HEFT, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie  
14273-00 William J. BUFFEY, 25, farmer, Sombra Ont., Worthington, s/o George BUFFEY & Sarah CHAMBERS, married Viola GOSNALL, no age given, widow, Denby Ont., Rainy River, d/o William BOYCE & Mary QUARTERBUSH?, witn: O.P. JONES & Carrie EXSTROM, both of Rat Portage, 2 July 1900 at Rat Portage 3308-01 William BURNETT, 30, farmer, Sheguindah, Howland twp., s/o Moses BURNETT & Eliz. FISHETT, married Margaret M. CHISHOLM, 18, Sheguindah, same, d/o Alan CHISHOLM & Emma BURNETT, witn: John & Mary BURNETT of Sheguindah, 25 Dec 1900 at Little Current
11961-1900 Arthur BURTON, 28, Labour, Maria Twp., Bisset Creek, s/o John BURTON & Bridget CAVANAUGH, married Lizzie JOOLEY, 22, Portage du Fort, Maria Twp., d/o Lemuel JOOLEY & Mary Durand, Wtn. John KELLY, Jeanie GAUDETTE, on May 1, 1900 at Mattawa 12077-1900 John BUTLER, 27, Miner , Canada, Copper Cliff, s/o High BUTLER & Mary Jane McCLUSKEY, married Elizabeth WHYTE, 26, Canada Copper Cliff, d/o William WHYTE & Eliza MILLER, Wtn. A. Walker HALL, Frances BOYDELL, on July 17, 1900 at Sudbury
012162-01 William Francis CALBECK, 25, farmer, Pembroke, same, s/o Robert & Deborah, married Edith Jessie WALSH, 20, Bristol Que., Sturgeon Falls, d/o John & Mary, witn: Thomas MAY & Lucie M. FARRY, both of Sturgeon Falls on Oct. 3, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls 3005-00 Charles James CALDWELL, 26, rig builder, Greenfield Ont., Savanne, s/o James Madison CALDWELL & Eliza Jane SURRAL, married Gertrude Florence DARRAH, 21, Claudboye Ont., Savanne, d/o William John DARRAH & Lorinda Ethel BICE, witn: Annie M. RALPH & Bertha L. STONE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
12080-1900 Alexander CAMERON, 26, Miner, Gore Bay, Victoria Mines, s/o Alex CAMERON & Josephine WILLET, married Lillie DICKSON, 21, Buckingham Que., Victoria Mines, d/o Hugh DICKSON & Mary Jane STEVENSON, Wtn. John LEFAVE, Marjorie Jane BEST, on Sept. 8, 1900 at Victoria Mines 3201-01 Angus CAMPBELL, 47, widower, blacksmith, North Easthope, Bruce Mines, s/o Duncan CAMPBELL & Margaret McLEOD, married Mary Jane Mills PARKS, 47, widow, Whitby, Bruce Mines, d/o James MILLS & Mary Thomas MANUEL, witn: Mr. & Mrs. John COLEMAN of Bruce Mines, 21 (24?) March 1900 at Bruce Mines
15797-00 Walter Hamilton CARROLL, 25, banker, Walkerton Ont., Winnipeg, s/o Cyrus CARROLL & Jane? DE--LINE?, married Helen Krohl HAILKAR, 25, Port Elgin Ont., same, d/o Henry HILHAR (sic) & Emily EDWALD, witn: Bismark HELHAR of Port Elgin & Miss (Mrs?) Alice (Alex?) ROSS of Port Arthur, 1 Oct. 1900 at Port Arthur 14275-00 Thomas Allan CARSON (Cairon?), 21, farmer, Dallas Iowa, Shenstone twp., s/o William CARSON & Margaret MILLER, married Emily Emma TAYLOR, 16, Holt Co. Nebraska, Shenstone twp., d/o John TAYLOR & Frances ADAIR, witn: William SMITH & Ellen CRAINS (Crams?), both of Rat Portage, 2 July 1900 at Rat Portage
3022-00 Manfred C. CHALMERS, 25, banker, Strathroy, Sturgeon Falls, s/o James CHALMERS & Martha EVANS, married Margaret Lillian SHOTTON, 25, Brockville, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James SHOTTON (Shotten?) & Margaret A. LAWSON, witn: William James SHOTTON of Sault Ste. Marie & Etta CHALMERS of Strathroy, 26 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 012012-00 Ferdinand CHARTRAND, 23, Laborer, St. Albert, Springer, s/o Louis CHARTRAND & Edmire DAVIDSON, married Emma DENOMME, 19, P. Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Evangeliste DENOMME & Adelina JOLY. Witn: Amadee DENOMME, Sturgeon Falls & Sephronie CHARTRAND. Springer, June 11, 1900, Sturgeon Falls. (R.C.)
15030-01 William James CLARK, 23, teacher, Meaford, Fort Frances, s/o William & Mary, married Cecilia Jessie Agath CROWE, 20, Fort Frances, same, d/o Charles & Maria, witn: E. G. & Mrs. E. G. SCOTT of Fort Frances, 25 Dec 1900 at Fort Frances 12019-1900 Adelor (sic) CLEMENT, 24, Farmer, Quebec, Pointe Alexander, s/o Louis CLEMENT & Helene MARCELLIN, married Abbee PELLERIN, 19, Quebec, Pointe Alexander, d/o Charles PELLERIN & Elizabeth MOORE, Wtn. Adelor CLEMENT, Louis GAGNON, on July 18, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
  12005-1900 Joseph COBURN, no age, Shipping, Newton-Robinson, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James & June COBURN, married Ida June ELLEREY, Holland Landing, Same, d/o David & Mary ELLEREY, Wtn. J.S. BROCK, Marie COFF, on Dec. 20 1900 at North Bay
12090-1900 Thomas COLE, 27, Clerk, Pembroke, Copper Cliff, s/o Francis COLE & Jessie BIGGS, married Alice BEAN, 18, Capleton Que., Copper Cliff, d/o Russel BEAN & Malasha READ, Wtn. S.C. McKERROW, Agnes CRAIG, on Dec. 5, at Copper Cliff 15791-00 Simon COLLIN, 44, widower, laborer, Fort William, same, s/o Michael & Mary, married Helen MORRISON, 37, widow, Minnesota, Fort William, d/o Francis & Jane, witn: Alexis DEBAKONARY & Amale COLLIN, both of Fort William, 17 Sept 1900 at Fort William
12038-01 Benjamin CONDIE, 31, farmer, Ontario, Calvin, s/o James CONDIE & Ann BROWN, married Nellie JOHNSON, 21, Ontario, Calvin, d/o C. JOHNSON & S. A. YOUNG, witn: Martin MANNING & Sarah CURRAN, both of Calvin, 11 April 1900 at Calvin 11959-1900 Benjamin CONDIE, 31, Farmer, Westmeath, Calvin, s/o James CONDIE & Anne BROWN, married Nellie JOHNSON, 21, Westmeath, Calvin, d/o Charles JOHNSON & Sarah Ann YOUNG, Wtn. Martin MANNEN, Sarah CURRENT, on Apr. 11, 1900 at Mattawa.
12048-1900 Simon CONTANT, 28, Labour, Griffith, Copper Cliff, s/o Simon CONTANT & Mary MURPHY, married Margaret Davis OWENS, 27, Matawatchan, Copper Cliff, d/o George OWENS & Elizabeth McLELLAN, Wtn. Denis McNALLY, Beatrice O'HARE, on Jan. 16, 1900 at Sudbury 002877-00 Harry CORBIER, 35, laborer, widower, Manitou Lake, West Bay, s/o Harry & Mary Ann, married Eliza MIGWANS, 21, West Bay, same, d/o Joshua & Catherine, witn: A. R. & Cora SANDERSON both of Gore Bay on Dec. 10, 1900 at Gore Bay. (Cath)
2895-00 John Joshua CORMIC, 63, cabinet maker, Flamboro, Guelph, s/o Alex CORMIC & Ellen WOOD, married Barbara FANSON, 46, widow, Middlesex, St. Joseph Island, d/o James STERRET & Barbara MANN, witn: James STERRET & Maggie FANSON, both of St. Joseph Island, 4 Nov 1900 at St. Joseph Island 12035-1900 Samuel COSTELLO, 25, Section Man, Westmeath, Pembroke, s/o Arthur & Elizabeth COSTELLO, married Margaret COSTELLO, 24, Stafford, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Samuel & Mary A. COSTELLO, Wtn. George JOHNSON, Edna MERCHANT, on Aug. 29, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
  011985-00 Albert CRAIG, 22, Wood Ranger, Hamilton, Sturgeon Falls, s/o John CRAIG & Annie CHRISTIE, married Annie LAUININ (LAUNIN?) 21, Hamilton, same, d/o Thomas LAUININ & Annie illegible. Witn: Jessie A. JOHNSTON & Elizabeth STRONG, both of North Bay. April 18, 1900, North Bay
11945-1900 William CRAIG, 26, Labour, Fitzroy, Powassan, s/o John CRAIG & Mary BRADLEY, married Elizabeth GALLAGHER, 22, Perth, Powassan, d/o John GALLAGHER & Mary O'CONNOR, Wtn. Joseph GARAULT, Marie TRUDEAU, on Apr. 28, 1900, at Bonfield 12089-1900 William M. H. CREIGHTON, 42, Miner, Reading UK., Whitefish, s/o Adam CREIGHTON & Eliza HOPKINS, married Alice Ada THOMAS, 26, Bristol UK., Whitefish, d/o John THOMAS & Sophia PEARSE, Wtn. John William & Annie OPPENSHAW, on Nov. 21, 1900 at Sudbury.
11936-1900 Charles CRETEAU, Quebec, Marthland ?, s/o John CRETEAU & Delphine CARRIERE, married Marie CIMON, 17, Quebec, Marthland, d/o Cyrille CIMON & Celina JOUBERT, Wtn. Roch GAUTHIER, Cyrille CIMON, on Aug. 27, 1900 at Verner. 15769-00 John Peter CROW, 22, laborer, Fort William, same, s/o John Peter CROW & Charlotte DUFAULT, married Helen PELTIER, 15, Pic, Fort William, d/o John Baptiste PELTIER & Mary Ann DESMULOUS, witn: Henry SEST & Agnes GORDON, both of Fort William, 24 April 1900 at Fort William
2882-00 Donald CURRIE, 30, Sunnidale, Gordon, s/o Donald & blank McOWEN, married Susan MILLIGAN, 26, Grey Co., Gordon, d/o James & blank McPHERSON, witn: William MILLIGAN of Gordon & A. CURRIE of Gore Bay, 19 June 1900 at Gordon 3024-00 William H. CURTIS, 32, supt. in paper mill, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Orrin CURTIS & Mary E. MOORE, married Rhoda McKERSIE, 19, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George McKERSIE & Martha SWASSIE (s/b Swayze), 18 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
  11993-1900 Ernest John DAVEY, 28, Fireman, London Eng., Montreal, s/o John James & Helen DAVEY married Mathilda Jane BENTLEY, 25, Muskoka, North Bay, d/o George & Margaret BENTLEY, Wtn. Thomas J. BENTLEY, Luvina SASHE, on Aug. 15, 1900 at North Bay.
15777-00 John DEBIOUVMANG?, 22, Indian Life, Long Lake, same, s/o Louis LAGARDE & Elizabeth ONATIKOSH, married Madeleine WASSEGABAW, 19, Indian Work, Long Lake, same, d/o Francois JAWENIGABAW & Marie OSAGASWEKWE, witn: Jane SOULIERRE & L.N.V. FINLAYSON, both of Long Lake, 11 June 1900 at Long Lake (Rom Cath) 012064-00 Charles E. DELAUZON, 39, Machinist, Widower, Paris France, Sudbury, s/o Charles Ed. DELAUZON & Marie Ann PEREAULT (Perrault?), married Margaret DAVIS, 19, Wales England, Sudbury, d/o David Thomas DAVIS & Anne JONES. Witn: Thomas & Emily Sophie JOHNSON both of Sudbury. April 4, 1900, Sudbury.
12101-1900 Frank DENIS, no age, Contractor, Bp. not given, Sudbury, s/o Joseph DENIS & not given, married Cecilia BRISEBOIS, no age given, St. Andre Que., Sudbury, d/o Regis BRISEBOIS & Elizabeth HAY, Wtn. Camille Gravelle, Annie GALLAGHER, on Nov. 29, 1900 at Sudbury.  
11929-1900 E.P. DENOMME, 24, Farmer Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Elzear DENOMME & Marie DUCHARME, married Marie St.AMOUR, 18, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Francois & Louise St.AMOUR, Wtn. Moise DENOMME, Emma GAGNON, on Jan 15, at Verner 12111-1900 Theophile DESAUTEL, 23, Labour, St. Jerome, Que., Whitney, s/o Charles DESAUTEL & Julie DUPUIS, married Rose St.LOUIS 17, Griffith, Whitney, d/o Charles St.LOUIS & Julia BURDIGNE, Wtn. Salome St.LOUIS, Hermidas GUIDRON, on Sept. 17, 1900 at WHITNEY
16604-01 William Charles Richard DICKENSON, 25, electrician, Manchester England, Port Arthur, s/o William DICKENSON & Annie BERRESFORD, married Mary Agnes CRAIG, 21, Silver Islet, Port Arthur, d/o William CRAIG & Jessie SMITH, witn: Thomas CRAIG & Eva PATTON, both of Port Arthur, 23 Dec 1900 at Port Arthur 12112-1900 Martin DILLON, 27, Labour, Brudenell, Same, s/o John DILLON & Lillie VALLIERS, married Christine GUINDON, 25, Murchison, Madawaska, d/o John GUINDON & Jane FRY, Wtn. Theophile GUINDON, Kate REYNOLDS, on Oct. 22, 1900 at Whitney
3398-01 James DONAVEN (s/b Donovan?), 24, hotel keeper, Kempton?, Michipicoten, s/o William DONOVEN & Mary SAYBAT?, married Jessie McLEOD, 22, of Bruce Mines, d/o John McLEOD & Margaret NORMAN?, witn: M. & Rose M. KEENAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 24 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 11978-1900 Eugene DORE, 25, Labour, Pont Rouge Que., Copper Cliff, s/o Pierre DORE & Sophie VALIERE, married Lumina TREMBLAY, 17, Chicoutimi, Copper Cliff, d/o Arsene TREMBLAY & Zoe SIMARD, Wtn. Abraham SIMARD, Camille DESJARDINS, on Nov. 20, 1900 at Copper Cliff.
3389-01 Frederick James DORITY, 25, actor, Niagara on the Lake, same, s/o James DORITY & Mary SAVAGE, married Florence Beatrice BECKWITH, 29, actress, Odessa, London, d/o Joseph & Diana, witn: Helen WARD of Toronto & Phil LEWIS of Indianapolis, June 5 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 11956-1900 William DOWDALL, 25, Labour, Head Twp., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Patrick DOWDALL & Mary FAHEY, married Ellen Theresa McRORY, 28, Dungannon Ireland, Mattawa, d/o Peter McRORIE & Susanne HACKET, Wtn. James DOWDALL, Mary COSTELLO, on Jan. 29, 1900 at Mattawa.
12085-1900 Charles DUCET, 24, Accountant, Detroit, Nairn Centre, s/o Antoine DUCET & Julia MASON, married Gracie SMITH, 19, Portland Maine, Nairn Centre, d/o George SMITH & May JOHNSTON, Wtn. George SMITH, Emily A. TRUCOMBE, on Oct. 24, 1900 at Nairn Centre. 11976-1900 Amade DUCHENE, 22, Labour, St Anicet, Copper Cliff, s/o Octave DUCHENE & Philomene BAUVILLE, married Clara FOURNIER, 22, Bp. not given, Copper Cliff, d/o Louis FOURNIER & Zoe St.MICHEL, Wtn. Joseph POIRIER, Delphis MALETTE, on Sept. 18, 1900 at Copper Cliff.
11946-1900 Joseph DUFRESNE, 27, Labour, St. Benoit Que., Ferris Twp., s/o Etienne DUFRESNE & Auxilie LARIVIERE, married Cordelia PILON, 18, Cincinnati Ohio, Ferris, d/o J.B. PILON & Aurelia COUTURE, Wtn. Etienne DUFRESNE, J.B. PILON, on June 18, 1900 at Corbeil Siding 12041-1900 John W. DUNCAN, 29, Section Man, Highland Creek, Sudbury, s/o John DUNCAN & Sarah KENNEDY, married Rose M. BOISVERT, 23, Chichester, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Joseph BOISVERT & Mary H. CARROLL, Wtn. Joseph BOISVERT, Laura BRISARD, on Aug. 11, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
14271-00 L. EDENBRANDT & Annie LUNDSTROM [no other info given, reg'd at Rat Portage] 11965-1900 Charles Harry EDMUNDS, 26, Farmer, Ross Twp., Calvin, s/o John EDMUNDS & Mary MALLARD, married Florence Maud SAVAGE, 20, Kinmond? Co.,Calvin, d/o John SAVAGE & Frances Elinor DAVIS, Wtn. Donald CONNOLLY, Gertrude SAVAGE, on Sept. 12, 1900 at Mattawa
15776-00 Pierre EPITCHIGABAN, 19, Nipigon, Jackfish Island, s/o Paul OTIKWANADJIWE & Marie WAJEBANOG, married Marie SENIVEIVE, 28, Nipigon, Jackfish Island, d/o Paul SENIVEIVE & Isabelle OJIKIVE, witn: J.A. BLAIS & Jane BOUCHARD, both of Nipigon, 18 July 1900 at Jackfish Island, Nipigon (Rom Cath) 2923-00 George ERVIN, 36, farmer, Ontario, Johnson twp., s/o William & blank, married Faith ROBINSON, 20, Ontario, Johnson twp., d/o James ROBINSON, farmer, & Mary SHEWFELT, witn: William ERWIN & Hope ROBINSON, both of Johnson twp., 28 Oct 1900 at Johnson twp
  11996-1900 Charles W. FAIRBAIRN, Labour, 32, Bobcaygeon, Webbwood, s/o Charles & Ellen FAIRBAIRN, married Katie McCAULEY, 26, Arwell, Massey, d/o John & Flora McCAULEY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. William GRAHAM, on Sept. 11 1900 at North Bay.
16605-01 William Henry FEATHERSTONEHAUGH, 44, master mariner, Barrie, Penetang., s/o William FEATHERSTONEHAUGH & Catherine Louise HARLE, married Flora Emma POWLEY, 28, teacher, Nepean twp., Port Arthur, d/o William POWLEY & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: F. S. WILEY & Eva M. POWLEY, both of Port Arthur, 29 Dec 1900 at Port Arthur 15788-00 Stephen FINLAYSON, 20, clerk, Long Lake, Montizambert, s/o Louis Victor FINLAYSON & Betsie ISCUVISS?, married Agnes GODCHERE, 19, Long Lake, Montizambert, d/o Peter GODCHERE & Catherine KADINA, witn: Jane SOULIERRE & Maryan BIJAGISHKANG, both of Long Lake, 12 Aug 1900 at Pic Reserve (Rom Cath)
15785-00 Charles FISHER, 20, laborer, Long Lake, Pic River, s/o Paul JABOGIJG & Marie MANISHBANISH, married Marianne MOSES, 19, Pic Reserve, Pic River, d/o Moses PIKWANGE & Louise MANSOLKIVE, witn: Edward SABOURIN & Baptiste DESMULOUS, both of Pic River, 27 July 1900 at Pic River (Rom Cath) 15794-00 Richard FISHER, 23, railway clerk, Marton England, Port Arthur, s/o John FISHER & Mary Jane KEEN, married Sarah Elizabeth WOODSIDE, 25, Port Arthur, same, d/o Thomas WOODSIDE & Jane HARTLEY, witn: John James FISHER & Annie C. WOODSIDE, both of Port Arthur, 18 Sept 1900 at Port Arthur
3008-00 Neil FLURETT, 23, boiler maker, Orillia, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James FLURETT & Effie MORRISON, married Margaret Jane FALKINS, 20, Mulmur twp., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William FALKINS & Jane CAMPBELL, witn: David W. SMITH & Maud McNABB, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 1 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3019-00 Miles Mathew FOOTE, 28, clerk, Chateau, Detroit, s/o James FOOTE & Jennie DAWSON, married Caroline Elsie LUSCOMBE, 28, Chateau, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John H. LUSCOMBE & Mary Ann McCREA, witn: James FOOTE of Detroit & Julia LUSCOMBE of Sault Ste. Marie, 12 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
12087-1900 Thomas H. FORSYTHE, 25, Liveryman, Wentworth, Copper Cliff, s/o William FORSYTHE & Mary WINGROVE, married Elizabeth GOODFELLOW, 20, White Lake, Copper Cliff, d/o William GOODFELOW & Margaret DUNCAN, Wtn. Albert FORSYTHE, Mamie COOK, on Nov. 5, 1900 at Sudbury. 3007-00 Andrew Thomas FRASER, 26, carpenter, Renfrew, Sault Mich., s/o Abraham FRASER & Christena DRYSDALE, married Mary L. McMILLAN, 21, Renfrew, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Donald McMILLAN & Jessie McGREGOR, wit: Ina G. & John H. DUNCAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
12024-1900 John FRASER, 45, Widower, Carpenter, Paisley Scotland, Cache Bay, s/o Thomas FRASER & Elizabeth GALLAGHER, married Annie STORR, 41, Widow, Crosley Twp., d/o James GORDON & Rachael MOORE, Wtn. Frank JEWELL, Euphemia JEWELL, on June 2, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 12108-1900 Eugene GALLIPEAU, 23, Labour, Ironsides, Whitney, s/o Isae GALLIPEAU & Emily MARRANGER, married Selonire CONSTANTINO, 18, Pte. Gatineau, Whitney, d/o O. CONSTANTINO & Pilon? AGRUPA? Wtn. Albert CHEVREFILS, Laurise LEGAULT, on June 26, 1900 at Whitney
12038-1900 Aza Balthe GIRARD, 22, Labour, Vaudreuil, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Joseph GIRARD & Eliza BINETTE, married Zelia BOYER, 19, Lafontaine, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Pierre BOYER & Olive MARCHILDON, Wtn. George LEVESQUE, Adrien LEVIS, on July 29, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 3011-00 Reuben Nelson GOLLINGER, 33, widower, laborer, East Gwillimbury, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Lorenzo GOLLINGER & Mary Ann BEAN, married Annie DIXON, 20, widow, Pembroke, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James DIXON & Jemima VANDUSEN, witn: J. W. & Mrs. J. W. REVEL of Sault Ste. Marie, 7 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
012008-00 James GOW, 32, Farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alex GOW & Mary DOWNEY married Isabella A. FRASER, 18, Coulonge, Cache Bay, d/o John FRASER & Elizabeth BRENNAN. Witn: George DOUGLAS & Martha McGINNIS, both of Cache Bay. April 26, 1900, Cache Bay 11995-1900 William GRAHAM, Farmer, No age, Webbwood, Salter Twp., Parents not given, married Annie E. LARSHEL, no age, Bp. not given, Twp. Hallam, Parents not given, Wtn. Milton FAIRBAIRN, Anne McCAULEY, on Sept. 11, 1900 at North Bay.
  11992-1900 Charles W. GRIFFITHS, age not given, Lumberman, Bp. not given, Ferris Twp., Parents not given, married Pauline DIETRICH, no age given, Bp. not given, Ferris Twp., Parents not given, Wtn. George HUTCHINSON, A. JELLY, on July 20, 1900 at North Bay.
11931-1900 Johnny GUENETTE, 23, Merchant, Quebec, Verner, s/o Charles GUENETTE & Melina CLOUTIER, married Leontine FILIATRAULT, 18, Quebec, Verner, d/o Theophile FILIATRAULT & Denise HEBERT, Wtn. Joseph GUENETTE, Gedeon GAUTHIER 15773-00 Hugh GWYNNE, 32, locomotive engineer, Vanslah's Hill, Schreiber, s/o Joseph GWYNNE & Mary CASS, married Mary Teresa PAGE, 23, Ottawa, Schreiber, d/o Edward PAGE & Mary McFEE, witn: M. S. BOYCE & Lillie THURSBY, both of Port Arthur, 20 June 1900 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur
2880-00 Andrew HALL, 26, farmer, Gordon, same, s/o William & not given, married M. CLAYTON, 22, Gordon, same, d/o John & Sarah, witn: George CLAYTON & J. PORTER, both of Gordon, 9 May 1900 at Gordon 3390-01 Charles A. HALLIDAY, 29, insurance agent, Alpena Mich., Sault Mich., s/o Henry M. HALLIDAY & Louisa COOMBS, married Gertrude M. RAPIER, 24, Chet--? Mich., Sault Mich., d/o Moses L. RAPIER & Elizabeth DOWNIE, 4 June 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
14283-00 Robert HARRIS, 26, miller, Devonshire England, Winnipeg, s/o Robert HARRIS & Annie BAWDEN, married Jane Ross PIPER, 27, Barrie Ont., Winnipeg, d/o Alexander PIPER & Mary CHISHOLM, witn: Alexander PIPER & Kate VINCENT, both of Winnipeg, 9 Aug. 1900 at Rat Portage  
11925-1900 Robert Roy HEARD, 23, Farmer, Haliburton, Haileybury, s/o Joe HEARD & Jane SAWIER (sic) married Maria C. FERNHOLM, Sweden, Haileybury, d/o Andrew FERNHOLM & Catharine CRIFFERSON, Wtn, John DUGAN, Mathilde FERNHOLM, on Jan. 17, 1900 At Haileybury 11940-1900 James HICKS, 27, Farmer, Morrison's Island, Chisholm, s/o George HICKS & Mary McGUIRE, married Helen OWENS, 22, Stafford - Renfrew, Chisholm, d/o Robert OWENS & Catharine McDERMOTT, Wtn. Hugh BOENE, Livinia NOVAK, on Jan. 26, 1900 at Levesqueville
2922-00 Thomas HIGGINS, 29, widower, farmer, Dorsetshire England, Tarbutt twp., s/o William HIGGINS & Mary Hannah SETHRIDGE? (Lethbridge?), married Jessie CAMPBELL, 33, Chipcton Ont., Plummer twp., d/o Colin CAMPBELL & Christena McLEAN, witn: William Alexander & Christena CAMPBELL of Plummer twp., 8 Aug 1900 at Plummer twp 002875-00 Charles C. HILL, 23, sailor, Owen Sound, same, s/o Richard HILL, mother's name not given, married Annie RIORDAN, 19, Rockville, same, d/o J. J. RIORDAN, mother's name not given, witn: Peter L. MASTIN of illegible & Maggie RIORDAN of Little Current on Oct. 26, 1900 at Gore Bay
12084-1900 Thomas HILL, 44, Labour, Belfast Ireland, British Columbia, s/o Charles HILL & Irene BOWLESS, married Mary SCHERBACK, 18, Nova Scotia, British Columbia, d/o Charles & Mary SCHERBACK, R. DARSETT, N. BAILEY, on Oct. 23, 1900 at Sudbury.  
11974-1900 Hugh HOGUE, 32, Labour, Fivemiletown Ireland, Copper Cliff, s/o Bernard HOGUE & Mary NAWN, married Mary MAHON, 28, Bp. not given, Copper Cliff, d/o Michael MAHON & Catharine KILGANON, Wtn. Oliver DENAULT, Jessie GILLESPIE, on April 30, 1900 at Copper Cliff 3204-01 George Alex HORRICKS, 22, farmer, Chesley, Dunns Valley, s/o Thomas HORRICKS & Jane McGEE, married Ellen MacDONALD, 23, Sullivan twp., Aberdeen twp., d/o John MacDONALD & Ellen Ann FERGUSON, witn: Robert HORRICKS of Aberdeen twp and Alma HEIGHTS & Kate MacDONALD, 27 June 1900 at Ophir
12110-1900 Robert Henry HOWARD, 22, Cook, Bracebridge, Same, s/o Robert HOWARD & Mary KELLY, married Margaret Isabelle FOREST, 24, Renfrew, Canoe Lake, d/o James FOREST & Margaret JONES, Wtn. Andrew FOREST, Mathilda McPHERSON, on Sept. 4, 1900 at Canoe Lake 2886-00 Walter HUNTER, 29, laborer, Blarnshie? Scotland, Little Current, s/o James HUNTER & Helen ROBERTSON, married Barbara J. EMERY, 26, Collingwood, Gordon, d/o John EMERY & Flora McRAE, witn: A. McGRATH of Gore Bay & Maggie E. EMERY of Gordon, 18 Dec 1900 at Gordon
11944-1900 Honore HURTUBISE, 29, Labour, Templeton Que., Ferris Twp., s/o Jeremie HURTUBISE & Philomene HEBERT, married Marie CONTANT, 22, Golden Lake, Ferris, d/o Moise CONTANT & Elmire MENARD, Wtn. Godfrey PROULX, Amande CLUSEAUX, on Apr. 16, 1900 at Bonfield 011989 Robert HUTCHEON (Hutchison?), 53, Farmer, Aberdeen Scotland, Ferris Tp., s/o John HUTCHEON & Elizabeth WATT, marred Mrs. M. J. JENKINSON, 43, Widow, Carleton Place, Ferris Tp., d/o Michael NEILL & Margaret WYNE. Witn: Fred & Mrs. F. KEELER, both of Ferris Tp. May 30, 1900, Ferris Tp
12102-01 Reginald JACKSON, 24, bar tender, Brantford, North Bay, s/o Laidlaw? JACKSON & Margaret McKENZIE, married Clara St.ELOIS, 22, of North Bay, d/o David St.ELOIS & Margaret CAHILL, witn: Celestine NESBITT of Duluth & Jane St.ELOIS of Minesing? Mich., 24 May 1900 at North Bay 3014-00 James JOHNSTON, 30, laborer, Goderich, same, s/o Samuel JOHNSTON & Agnes McILWAIN, married Mary McILWAIN, 25, Goderich, same, d/o James McILWAIN & Jane HANLEY, witn: Ina G. & John H. DUNCAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
  12078-1900 George Jefferson JORDAN, 35, Telegraph Operator, Cleveland Ohio, Sudbury, s/o Edward L. JORDAN & Catharine FARLEY, married Margaret LEROY, 26, Glengarry, Sudbury, d/o Henry LEROY & Catharine McDONALD, Wtn. Ernest J. SADDLER, Eliza WILSON, on July 21, 1900 at Sudbury
011980-00 James KEEGAN, 33, Farmer, Bishops Mills, same, s/o Robert KEEGAN & Elizabeth (maiden name illegible), married Martha A. CAMERON, 21, Bathurst, North Bay, d/o Alex CAMERON & Hanna THOMPSON. Witn: Albert HUDSON & Anna CAMERON both of North Bay. January 23, 1900, North Bay. 002873-00 Thomas KELLY, 32, farmer, Scotland, Meldrum Bay, s/o John & Jessie, married Emma MARTIN, 30, Cavan Tp., Gordon Tp., d/o James & Mary, witn: William & Agnes DINSMORE both of Gore Bay on Aug, 10, 1900 at Gore Bay
2883-00 Sam KENDRICK, 29, farmer, Creemore, Gordon, s/o William John & Mary nee MORRISON, married Susan HALL, 24, Kincardine, Gordon, d/o William & Mary nee GRIFFITH, witn: D. McINTYRE & M. HALL, both of Gordon, 4 July 1900 at Gordon 3021-00 Harry A. KILLOPS, 28, barber, York Co., Sault Mich., s/o William KILLOPS & Eliza BURNS, married Emma BELLAIR, 21, Sault Mich., same, d/o Leon BELLAIR & Philomene DRACS, witn: Albert KILLOPS & Marjorie CORNELL, both of Sault Mich., 1 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
11966-1900 Robert Ernest KINGSTON, 23, Farmer, Chatham NB., Wisawasi, s/o Thomas KINGSTON & Catharine CARR, married Ellen O'TOOLE, 23, Cumberland, Wisawasi, d/o Michael O'TOOLE & Sarah RAWN, Wtn. Frederick HAMILTON, Miss HAMILTON, on Sept. 14, at Mattawa 12106-1900 Charles Henry LABELLE, 26, Lumber Scaler, Trenton, Algonquin Park, s/o Louis LABELLE & Caroline LAFRENIERE, married Eglantine SOULIERE, 22, Ottawa, Algonquin Park, d/o J.B. SOULIERE & Marie VALIQUETTE, Wtn. L.J. LABELLE, J.B. SOULIERE, on Jan. 29, 1900 at Algonquin Park.
11975-1900 Marcellin LABELLE, 22, Labour, St. Augustin Que., Copper Cliff, s/o Severe LABELLE & Elmire CHARON ?, married Agnes THIBEAULT, 20, Taylorsville NS., Copper Cliff, d/o Michel THIBEAULT & Adelarde de la DURAMAGE ? Wtn. Zepharin LABELLE, Louise THIBEAULT, on Aug. 28, 1900 at Copper Cliff. 002814-00 Maxime LACELLE, 36, farmer, St. Thomas d'Alfred, Chelmsford, s/o Camille LACELLE & Philomine COUTURIER, married A. BRUNER, 17, St. Placide, Chelmsford, d/o A. BRUNET & Caroline DROUIN, witn: Louis GIROUN & A. BRUNET both of Chelmsford on May 7, 1900 at Chelmsford. (RC)
012009-00 Arthur LAFLECHE, 24, Laborer, P. Que., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Arthur LAFLECHE & Eléne HÖTTE, married Marie VALADE, 19, P. Que., Springer, d/o Toussaint VALADE & Louise DINEL. Witn: Arthur FORGET, Cache Bay & Jos. CADERAT, Springer.April 23, 1900, Sturgeon Falls. (R.C.) 11928-1900 Francois LAFORGE, 27, Labour, Quebec, Verner, s/o Francois LAFORGE & Onezime REMILLARD, married Adeline REMILLARD, 22, USA, Verner, d/o Louis REMILLARD & Obeline FARLAND, Wtn. Onesime MORIN, Onesime REMILLARD. On Jan 8, 1900 at Verner.
12102-1900 James LANGDON, 26, Miner, Arthur Twp., Victoria Mines, s/o Jonah LANGDON & Eliza RAHAN, married Alice MARTIN, 20, Widow, Eldorado, Victoria Mines, d/o Peter MARTIN & Minnie WILLIAMS, Wtn. John WHITE, Maria E. BENNETT, on Dec. 9, 1900 at Victoria Mines. 11951-1900 Amidee LAPOINTE, 24, Farmer, Sarsfield Que., Chisholm, s/o Jean LAPOINTE & Lucie BRUGERES, married Elisa HUNEAULT, 21, Sarsfield, Chisholm, d/o Louis HUNEAULT & Marie ROBITAILLE, Wtn. Felix LAPOINTE, Jos. GARAULT, on July 9, 1900 at Bonfield
11979-1900 George W. LARK, 21, Engineer, Drummond Twp., Copper Cliff, s/o John LARK & Mary Ann MOULTON, married Annie CAMPBELL, 18, Dunedin Ont., Copper Cliff, d/o John CAMPBELL & Annie HONEYWELL, Wtn. William PEDRICK, Laura CAMPBELL, on Dec. 19, 1900 at Copper Cliff. 12016-1900 Maxime LAROCQUE, 21, Farmer, Quebec, Badgerow, s/o Maxime LAROCQUE & Domethilde RANGER, married Levina AUBIN, 23, Quebec, Badgerow, d/o Pierre AUBIN & Olivine BIGRAS, Wtn. Maxime LAROCQUE, Alphonse AUBIN, on Sept. 3, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls.
14277-00 Christian LARSON, 38, blacksmith, Denmark, Rat Portage, s/o Lars PETERSON & Dorothy JENSON, married Emily HANSON, 38, London Ont., Ottawa, d/o William R. HANSON & Priscilla COATES, witn: Rudolf WITENDORF & Nellie RYAN, both of Rat Portage, 30 June 1900 at Rat Portage  
12114-1900 John LASTIE, 28, Labour, Montreal Whitney, s/o John LASTIE & Malvina MANCETTE, married Leocadie BERGERON, 27, Ottawa, Same, d/o Martin BERGERON & Mathilde LORRAIN, Wtn. Joseph MARCOTTE, M. COUSINEAU, on Oct. 22, 1900 at Whitney. 11998-1900 Louis LAVELLE, 46, Widower, Labour, Penetanguishene, Whitney, s/o Louis & Catharine LAVELLE, married Sarah DOYLE, no age given, Georgiana, Same, d/o John & Mary A. DOYLE, Wtn. Thomas FISHER, Charlotte BROWN, on Nov. 8, 1900 at North Bay
012160-01 Joseph LAVINE, 24, laborer, widower, Seanborough, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Xavier LAVINE & Maggy PRESCOTT, married Julia DESJARDINS, 19, Quebec, same, d/o Alex DESJARDINS & Julia DESCHENE, witn: J. A. KINCH & Mary J. WAUGH both of Sturgeon Falls on Dec. 25, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls 012047-00 William LAWLESS, 25, occupation illegible, Cobourg, Copper Cliff, s/o John LAWLESS & Emma BALFORD, married Sophia W. DOBSON, 25, Pembroke, Wahnapitae, d/o Richard DOBSON, & Catherine SWEEZEY. Witn: Thomas COLE, Copper Cliff, & Ethel HARRIS, Pembroke. January 1, 1900, Wahnapitae
3397-01 Napoleon LEDUC, 21, laborer, Bonfield, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Michael LEDUC & Marie DESORNEAU?, married Agnes PROULX, 14, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Pierre PROULX & Delina FORGET, witn: Maurice LEFORD & Sarah BOSAULT?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 002815-00 Conrad LEFEBVRE, 34, architect, St. Thomas Pierreville, Chelmsford, s/o Joseph LEFEBVRE & Sophie DESCOTEAUX, married Tharsille BOIR, 48, of Chelmsford, d/o Antoine BOIR & Zoë GAGNE, witn: Elgear BELANGER of Chelmsford & Gatien BLAIS of Rayside on June 26, 1900 at Chelmsford. (RC)
  12015-1900 Wilfrid LEGAULT, 24, Labour, Quebec, Smokey Falls, s/o Emile LEGAULT & Philomene GRIGNON, married Deline RIVET, 16, Quebec, Smokey Falls, d/o Agapet RIVET & Gatia HEBERT, Wtn. Emile LEGAULT, Agapet RIVET, on Aug. 13, at Sturgeon Falls.
012139-01 Philip LEGAULT, 26, farmer, Quebec, Warren, s/o Philip LEGAULT & Rosalie BOUCHARD, married Clara GERVAIS, 20, Quebec, Warren, d/o L. N. GERVAIS & Marie Ella MANION, witn: Philip LEGAULT & L. N. GERVAIS both of Warren on Oct. 9, 1900 at Warren, Dunnet Tp. (RC) 11953-1900 Joseph LEVESQUE, 33, Farmer, Les Escoumines Que., Chisholm, s/o Andre LEVESQUE & Marie THERIEN, married Isabella BOUCHARD, 17, Baie des Mille Vaches Que., Chiswick, d/o Ephem BOUCHARD & Marie TREMBLAY, Wtn. Thomas & Emma BELANGER, on July 24, 1900 at Chiswick
11954-1900 Joseph Louis LEVESQUE, 25, Aylmer Que., Chiswick, s/o John LEVESQUE & Philomene LONGPRE, married Celine PIGEAU, 15, Ft. Coulonge, Chisholm, d/o Douthre PIGEAU & Josephine GRAVELINE, Wtn. Marie DELORME, Emma LAGALL, on July 24, 1900 at Chiswick 12002-1900 Joseph LEVESQUE, 23, Farmer, Quebec, Widdifield, s/o Barnabas LEVESQUE & Sophie SEGUIN, married Antoinette PINSONEAULT, 20, Essex Co., Widdifield, d/o Enereste PINSONEAULT & Lea CHARRON, Wtn. Henry LEVESQUE, Mary GRATTON, on July 1, 1900 at Widdifield
15765-00 George Thomas LIDDLE, 26, machinist, Stratford Ont., Fort William, s/o Thomas LIDDLE & Mary FEARNLEY, married Frances Charlotte COOKE, 27, Cannington, Port Arthur, d/o William A. COOKE & Annie M. HADDOCK, witn: Alex T. LIDDLE of Prairie Grove & Amy COOKE of Port Arthur, 27 March 1900 at Port Arthur 11994-1900 Robert LIDKE, 33, Railway Conductor, Renfrew, North Bay, s/o William & Wilhelmina LIDKE, married Adeline ECKEL, 23, Mildmay, North Bay, d/o Christian & Mary ECKEL, Wtn. A.S. HUNTINGTON, A.V. NEWMAN, on Aug. 14, 1900 at North Bay
15783-00 Victor LILHOYK, 33, miner, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o David LILHOYK & Marie SAANA, married Josefin STOREHOYK, 34, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Kalle STOREHOYK & Kasi KORPILA, witn: Nik FILPPULA & Tetta RISMULA, both of Port Arthur, 19 July 1900 at Holy Trinity Finnish Church, Port Arthur (Lutheran) 3023-00 John H. LITTLE, 20, laborer, Newbury, Newbury Mich., s/o Charles H. LITTLE & Mary FREEZE (Fruze?), married Annie STONER, 20, Newbury, Newbury Mich., d/o William STONER & Eliza WILLIAMSON, 5 Oct. 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
3231-01 Thomas LONERGAN, 60, widower, constable, Clogham Ireland, Chapleau, s/o Michael LONERGAN & Helen O'SULLIVAN, married Mary HODGINS, 27, widow, Clarendon Centre, Chapleau, d/o William James HODGINS & Mary AYLMER, wtn: Steve PERFETTE & J.J. TURCOTTE, both of Chapleau, 3 Sept 1900 at Chapleau 011990-00 John Alfred LYNCH, 32, Engineer, Portage des Port, North Bay, s/o John LYNCH, & Sarah STRONG, married Mary Ann Bertha ALLAN, 20, Bryson, North Bay, d/o Stephen ALLAN, & Elizabeth ROBEVILLE. Witn: Jas. ALLAN, North Bay & Alice McKENZIE, Custer Bay. June 18, North Bay.
15786-00 Joseph MAINOGYIG, 23, hunter, Long Lake, same, s/o John NINDYIWEBIS & Betsie LAGARDE, married Catherine LIBIASBANOK, 21, widow, Long Lake, same, d/o Frs. MAMINIEGABAW & Maria MINOGODINOK, witn: Paul WABOSORAN & Therese LUVENETO, both of Long Lake, 7 Aug 1900 at Long Lake (Rom Cath) 012011-00 Adrien MAJOR, 22, P. Quebec, Springer, s/o Louis MAJOR & Olive VALADE, married Cordelia FILION, 18, P. Quebec, Springer, d/o Adolphe FILION & Albina VACHON. Witn: Louis MAJOR & Adolphe FILION, both of Springer. June 25, 1900, Sturgeon Falls. (R.C.).
12003-1900 Joseph MANTHA, 24, Labour, Quebec, North Bay, s/o Felix MANTHA & Mathilde NADON, married Agnes FLEURY, 22, Chichester, North Bay, d/o Amable FLEURY & Mathilde BENOIT, Wtn. Felix MANTHA, Hermine MANTHA, on June 25, 1900 at North Bay 12107-1900 Ferdinand MARINIER, 27, Labour, Buckingham, Whitney, s/o Joseph MARINIER & Angelina VAILLANCOURT, married Victoria MARTIN, 19, Buckingham, Whitney, d/o Fred MARTIN & Virginie EMOND, Wtn. Oscar LEGAULT, Angelina LADOUCEUR, on Apr. 24, 1900 at Whitney
3002-00 George Ryerson MARKLE, 26, laborer, Deseronto, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Allan MARKLE & Elizabeth WOODCOCK, married Mary Frances LEISHMAN, 22, Essex Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John LEISHMAN & Jane MUNN, witn: Edward MARKLE & Martha McDONALD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 5 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 12082-1900 Ernest MARSHALL 32, Carpenter, Germany, Copper Cliff, s/o Christopher MARSHALL & Christa WENER, married Ida SCHMIDT, 22, Germany, Copper Cliff, d/o Karl SCHMIDT & Amelia ZABUSKI, Wtn. Fred MOORE, Hilda MARSHALL, on Oct. 3, 1900 at Sudbury.
12081-1900 Charles MARTEL, 21, Labour, Sault au Cochon, Copper Cliff, s/o Joseph MARTEL & Delvina COLIN, married Anna PICHE, 18, Clarence Creek, Copper Cliff, d/o Joseph PICHE & Macelline SAURIOL, Wtn. Pierre MARTEL, Louis THIBEAULT, on Sept. 25, 1900 at Sudbury.  
12036-1900 Eric MAURICE, 21, Clerk, Lafontaine, Sturgeon Falls, s/o George MAURICE & Marie TOUSSAINT ? married Eva DAOUST, 19, Crysler, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Augustin DAOUST & Agnes GAGNON, Wtn. George MAURICE, Augustin DAOUST, on July 18, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls 3017-00 Everett MAY, 24, farmer, Blenheim, Tarentous twp., s/o George MAY & "does not know (deceased)", married Lucy GRESELL, 20, Tarentous twp., same, d/o Fred GRESELL & Mary DELEMAY, witn: Ina G. & John H. DUNCAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 7 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
3026-00 Samuel McBRIDE, 25, lumberman, Draper twp., same, s/o James McBRIDE & Eliza Jane FARIS, married Martha RAKISHAW?, 22, Ryde twp., Goulais Bay, d/o Edward RAKISHAW & Catherine WADMAN, witn: William YOUNG of Goulais Bay & Mrs. A. FOREMAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3001-00 Ferguson Dale McCLURE, 39, farmer, Ireland, Pickford, s/o James McCLURE & Lena DALE, married Louisa Jane SCOTT, 33, widow, Kincardine, Sylvain Valley, d/o John SCOTT & Helenor WRIGHT, witn: Dr. & Mrs. STONE of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
12105-1900 William John McCOURT, 27, Telegraph Operator, Pickering, Rock Lake, s/o William McCOURT & Sarah WRIGHT, married Ida Olga Hilda NEWMAN, 20, Germany, Whitney, d/o August NEWMAN & Emily LIDKE, Wtn. William BAULKI, Martha SHULKA, on Jan. 10, 1900 at Whitney 11927-1900 Peter McCULLOCK, 27, Labour, Dalhousie, Bucke Twp., s/o James McCULLOCK & Adeline RAGEN (Regan?), married Mary McEWEN, 21, Pembroke, Ville Marie, Que., d/o John McEWEN & Agnes DUNN, Wtn. Alexander BELL, Mary WIGGINS, on Apr. 10, 1900 at Haileybury
12076-1900 John Lawrence McDERMOTT, 27, Lumberman, Canada, Wahnapitae, s/o Peter McDERMOTT & Elizabeth ROBINSON, married Annie Laurie ADAIR, 24, Canada, Wahnapitae, d/o George ADAIR & Theresa SHOULDICE, Wtn. James & N. STERLING, on June 25, 1900 at Wahnapitae 012007-00 - F. C. McGRATH, 28, Laborer, Wyebridge, Cache Bay Ont., s/o Thomas McGRATH & Elizabeth DEROME, married Ethel E. J. NEALY, 21, Haliburton, Cache Bay, d/o Lemuel & Annie NEALY. Witn: W. H. WASHBURN, & Annie NEALY, both of Cache Bay. April 8, 1900, Cache Bay
14268-00 Ralph McINSTRY, 34, prospector, NB, Rat Portage, s/o not given, married Mary McCOY, 30, Quebec, Rat Portage, d/o not given, no date or location given, reg'd at Rat Portage  
12076-01 (Nipissing Dist) James M. McLAREN, blank, farmer, widower, Westmeath, Ruther Glen, s/o Sarah BROWN & James McLAREN, married Mary BECKET, 23, Horton, Calvin, d/o Johanna EADLE & John F. BECKET, witn: W. Wilson FORREST & M. E. HURDMAN both of Mattawa on May 30, 1900 at Mattawa. 11962-1900 James M. McLAREN, 28, Farmer, Rutherglen, Calvin, s/o James McLAREN & Sarah BROWN, married Mary BECKET, 23, Horton Que., Calvin, d/o John R. BECET (sic) & Joanna EADY, Wtn. W.W. FOREST, Margaret HURDMAN on May 30, 1900 at Mattawa.
15793-00 Jos. Jeremiah McLEAN, 26, moulder, Kintiel (sic) - Huron Co., Port Arthur, s/o Charles McLEAN & Catherine HOLLAND, married Josephine TESKEY, 21, Collingwood, Port Arthur, d/o Angus TESKEY & Margaret OTTERSON, witn: Michael TESKEY & Mary SIMMONS, both of Port Arthur, 17 Sept 1900 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath) 12004-1900 Frederick K. McMAHON, 29, Teacher, Brantford, Widdifield, s/o Thomas B. & Emma McMAHON, married Edna MACKLIN, 22, Fenella, Same, d/o Robert & Mary A. MACKLIN, Wtn. L.J. HART, C.A. MACKLIN, on Dec. 22, 1900 at North Bay
3013-00 James H. McMILLAN, no age given, laborer, Sunnidale, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John McMILLAN & Annie McDONALD, married Dora HARDY, no age given, Vine Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Robert HARDY & Ellen BRYDEN, witn: John McMILLAN & Mabel HARDY, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3394-01 John McPEAK, 34, carpenter, Renfrew, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Murry McPEAK & Emma CULHAM, married Ann Isabel McDONALD, 27, Glengarry, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o A. R. McDONALD & Jennie? McC--?, witn: Joseph & Kate McPEAK of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
  11926-1900 Charles McROBERTS, 27, Farmer, Muskoka, Dymond, s/o Isaac McROBERTS & Eliza TAYLOR, married Susan COULTER, 28, Pickering, Dymond, d/o James COULTER & Eliza ALLBRIGHT, Wtn. F.A. MABEE, Mary COULTER, on Mar. 31, 1900 at Dymond Twp
15787-00 Thomas MEJAKIGYIG, 22, hunter, Long Lake, same, s/o Peter BIDASERMIGIJIGWET & Marie EVAB, married Agnes WAKIIABANOK, 19, Long Lake, same, d/o Basile OSIBIUS & Marie BIBAMAKAMIGOT, witn: Paul WABOSIRAN & Therese LUVENETO, both of Long Lake, 7 Aug 1900 at Long Lake (Rom Cath) 3203-01 Robert MELVILLE, 36, farmer, Bruce Co., Rydal Bank, s/o Adam MELVILLE & Christena MATHESON, married Mary Catherine ELLIOTT, 31, Williamsford, Chesley, d/o William ELLIOTT & Mary DOBIE, witn: D. & Mrs. D. McLURE of Rydal Bank, 13 June 1900 at Bruce Mines
11968-1900 Archibald MILLER, 21, Farmer, Big Lake Que., Mattawa, s/o Abraham MILLER & Annie McBRIDE, married Kate TENNISKO, 20, Golden Lake, Mattawa, d/o Alec TENNISCO & Mary LANDON, Wtn. Hector McKENZIE, Margaret TENISCO, (sic) on Oct. 15, 1900 at Mattawa 2920-00 Robert James MILLS, 28, farmer, Loraine Ont., Relessey Ont., s/o John MILLS & Annie RAWN, married Maggie CASH, 30, teacher, Seaforth, Johnson twp., d/o William CASH & Elizabeth SPARLING, witn: James G. RODGERS & Amy H. PROUT, both of Bruce Mines, 3 Jan. 1900 at Johnson
15796-00 Henry MILLS, 26, locomotive fireman, Birmingham England, Fort William, s/o Thomas MILLS & Margaret BREEZE, married Mabel E. McKENZIE, 27, Owen Sound, Fort William, d/o William McKENZIE & Elsie TOWNSEND, witn: E. HENNESEY & Bell DASS, both of Fort William, 24 July 1900 at Port Arthur 14279-00 James Scott MILNE, 21, lineman, Stayner Ont., Rat Portage, s/o Peter MILNE & Mary A. WILSON, married Mabel Lewella UNDERWOOD, 21, Kouchebaugnans?, Rat Portage, d/o unknown, witn: D. C. & Mrs. D. C. TALBOT of Rat Portage, 21 July 1900 at Rat Portage
2894-00 W. R. MITCHELL, 31, farmer, Arthur, Kaskawan, s/o Joseph MITCHELL & Esther BRIGHT, married Amy B. JAMES, 25, London Ont., Kaskawan, d/o William JAMES & Eliza EDDY, witn: William H. SHELDON of Jocelyn & Effie A. JAMES of Kaskawan, 28 Nov 1900 at Kaskawan 14274-00 Charles MONKMAN, 23, farmer, Pequis? Manitoba, Selkirk Manitoba, s/o Joseph MONKMAN & Mary LOVE, married Catherine Jane FALSTER, 18, Rat Portage, same, d/o Henry FALSTER & Jane SINCLAIR, witn: William SINCLAIR of Rat Portage & Belle MONKMAN of Selkirk, 2 July 1900 at Rat Portage
11999-1900 Robinson James MOORE, 24, Printer, Kingston, North Bay, s/o Christopher & Sarah MOORE, married Elizabeth McTAVISH, 28, Widow, Clarendon, North Bay, d/o John & Margaret McTIERNAN, Wtn. J.A. HOUSE, Margaret LEAMAN, on Nov. 22, at North Bay 2881-00 Ammon MORRELL, 26, farmer, Gordon, same, s/o Foster & Jane, married Jane NEALY, 25, Gordon, same, d/o William & Jane Nelson, witn: J. VANNOVER & R. WILSON, both of Gordon, 25 April 1900 at Gordon
12028-1900 James B. MORRISON, 24, Labour, Baltimore Ohio, Cache Bay, s/o James MORRISON & Jane DONALDSON, married Mary E. BRISBOIS, Peterborough, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Moses BRISBOIS & Esther Ann FERMIN, Wtn. Moses BRISBOIS, Annie O'CONNOR, on Mar. 28, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 3025-00 William Charles NEWCOMBE, 21, farmer, Sault Mich., Chippewa Mich., s/o S. H. NEWCOMBE & Mary REYNOLDS, married Hattie KILLACKEY, 31, widow, Wiarton, Chippewa Mich., d/o Thomas HARKNESS & Melissa GRIMSHAW, witn: Mrs. W. DUNCAN & Mrs. George FOREMAN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
3020-00 Ephraim NEWCOMBE, 24, farmer, Sault Mich., same, s/o Seth NEWCOMBE & Mary REYNOLDS, married Janet AIKEN, no age given, North of Ireland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas AIKEN & Sarah PATERSON, witn: Thomas IRVINE & Emma NEWCOMBE, both of Sault Mich., 1 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3409-01 Samuel W. NOKES, 31, engineer, Hamilton, Thessalon, s/o Richard NOKES & Jane MILLER, married Agnes A. JOHNSON, 30, widow, West Point, Thessalon, d/o Webster BEADLE? & Henrietta PERKINS, witn: Albert & Rachel WRAY of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Dec 1900 at Thessalon
14280-00 John O'NEIL, 29, laborer, Ferns Ireland,. Rat Portage, s/o John O'NEIL & Mary BRYNE, married Mary McGUIRE, 28, Rat Portage, same, d/o Patrick McGUIRE & Catherine BRIAN, witn: Henry O'NEIL & Veronica McEACHREN, both of Rat Portage, 30 July 1900 at Rat Portage 11941-1900 John OUELLETTE, 23, Farmer, L'Ange Gardien, Chisholm, s/o Alphonse OUELLETTE & Philomene St.LOUIS, married Epres LAFERIER, 21, Aylmer, Chisholm, d/o Dieudonne LAFERIER & Euphemie ROUIGIER, Wtn. Joseph GARAULT, Alfred GASCON, on Feb. 12, 1900 at Bonfield
14284-00 Robert OWENS, 44, farmer, Chatham Que., Cypress River Man., s/o George OWENS & Margaret McVEAN, married Frances Sophia KELLY, no age given, Brussels Ont., Rat Portage, d/o James KELLY & Susan BENNETT, witn: Emma McNAUGHTON & George KELLY, both of Rat Portage, 7 Aug 1900 at Rat Portage 12020-1900 Phydime PAGE, 26, Labour, Quebec, Badgerow, s/o Euseme PAGE & Celina GODON, married Olivine BIGRAS, Quebec, Badgerow, d/o Michel BIGRAS & Philomene FORGET, Wtn. Cyrias AUBIN, Masael BIGRAS, on Sept. 17, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
11930-1900 Ulric PAIEMENT, 21, Labour, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Damase PAIEMENT & Aglae CORBAL, married Delia GAUTHIER , 17, Quebec, Verner, d/o Gedeon GAUTHIER & Virginie GUERTIN, Wtn. Gedeon GAUTHIER, Joseph GUENETTE, on Feb. 26, 1900 at Verner. 15790-00 Thomas Valentine PALMER, 23, farmer, Camlachie Ont., Murillo, s/o Valentine PALMER & Annie TYNDAL, married Mary Ann KIRBYSON, 23, Nove? Michigan, Murillo, d/o William KIRBYSON & Mary HAYDEN, witn: Nellie ROTHWELL & Annie AUGUST, both of Port Arthur, 12 Sept 1900 at Port Arthur
11934-1900 Telesphore PAQUETTE, 21, Farmer, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Felix PAQUETTE & Caroline CYR, married Marie LAGENESSE, 18, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Baptiste LAGENESSE & Celina PAQUETTE, Wtn. Felix PAQUETTE, Baptiste LAGENESSE, on Aug. 20, 1900 at VERNER  
12027-1900 Louis PARENT, 28, Carter, Joliette Que., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Ludger PARENT & (Illegible) married Juliette GRAVELLE, 19, Mattawa, Same, d/o Joseph GRAVELLE & Lena DOUVILLE, Wtn. A. DUROCHER, Theodule VILLENEUVE, on Feb. 4, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 002874-00 Donald PATTON, 39, farmer, Holland Tp., Gordon Tp., s/o Neil & Mary, married Agnes LANKTREE, 35, Wellington Co., Gore Bay, d/o Thomas & Anne, witn: James N. DOUGLASS of Allan Tp. & Martha LANGTREE Campbell Tp., on Sept. 4, 1900 at Gore Bay
11942-1900 John PEEVER, 27, Farmer, Fitzroy, Chisholm, s/o James PEEVER & Anne STYLES, married Isabella SMITH, 21, Luther, Chisholm, d/o Henry SMITH & (illegible), Wtn. Eliza Jane SMITH, Edmond PEEVER, on Feb. 28, 1900 at Chisholm 12075-1900 Patrick PENDER, 34, Blacksmith, Rochester, Sudbury, s/o Joseph PENDER & Bridget BYRNES, married Berthe MEINHEUR, 21, Bp. not given, Rayside, d/o Joseph MEINHEIR & Petronella FORTIER, Wtn. Edmond FRAPPIER, Exilda PELLETIER, on July 9, 1900 at Sudbury.
3399-01 Mizvar PEROIN?, 33, laborer, Warren?, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Felix PEROIN? & Delime ROCHON, married Christena RIVET, 28, Brockville, Pembroke, d/o J. RIVET & Rosa JACKSON?, witn: Hermingolde? ANDRETTE & Odilon LAFLAMME, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 002879-00 Lewis PHESANT, 40, farmer, West Bay, same, s/o Joseph & illegible, married R. MACKDAIRN, 20, West Bay, same, d/o John & Charlotte, witn: S. P. & Annie JACKSON both of Gore Bay on Dec. 22, 1900 at Gore Bay. (Cath)
11943-1900 Joseph PIGEON, 22, Labour, Bark Lake - Renfrew, Levesqueville, s/o Michael PIGEON & (illegible) married Philomene OUELLETTE, 17, Hull, Levesqueville, parents not listed, Wtn. Nazare POITRAS, Damase ROBERT, on Mar. 8, 1900 at Levesqueville 12001-1900 William E. POLLARD, 26, Car Repairer, Ontario, North Bay, s/o James POLLARD & Isabella (Illegible), married Edith MENZIES, 24, Toronto, North Bay, d/o Charles MENZIES & Catharine COLGAN, Wtn. Gertrude POLLARD, Mrs. W. JACKSON, on July 5, 1900 at North Bay.
11932-1900 Jean PREVOST, 24, Labour, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Jean N. PREVOST & Emilie THIBAULT, married Elizabeth PREVOST, 19, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Theophile PREVOST & Sophie DULONG, Wtn. Eusebe JOLY, Melanie PREVOST, on July 9, 1900 at Verner. 12025-1900 Wilfred QUENNEVILLE, 22, Farmer, Stoney Point, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Isadore QUENNEVILLE & Julie SYLVESTRE, married Dorilda PARENT, 15, St. Isadore Ont., Sturgeon Falls, d/o Napoleon PARENT & Eldina MINARD, Wtn. Napoleon Parent, Isadore QUENNEVILLE, on Jan. 8, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls
11957-1900 Raphiel RATHIER, 23, Labour, Hull, Klock's Mills, s/o Raphael RATHIER & Exerille RENAUD, married Louise MINOR, 19, Mattawa, Papineau Twp., d/o Eusibe MINOR & Josephine DESORMEAU, Wtn. Charles THIBEAULT, Alphonsine MINOR, on Jan. 30, 1900 at Mattawa 15784-00 Percival RAVENSWOOD, 36, ranchman, England, Helena Montana, s/o John RAVENSWOOD & Eliza VINCAN?, married Hattie JONES, 38, Illinois USA, Montreal, d/o Thomas JONES & Annie KELLY, witn: Ethel & Percy THURSBY of Port Arthur, 23 July 1900 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur
11971-1900 John REDINGTON, 26, Miner, Bp. not given, Copper Cliff, s/o Richard REDINGTON & Carla WILLIAMS, married Mabel HAMBLY, 19, Bp. not given, Copper Cliff, d/o Thomas & Sarah HAMBLEY, Wtn. John & Mabel GRIBBLE, on Jan. 24, 1900 at Copper Cliff. 12095-1900 Zephir RICHER, no age given, Labour, Clarence Creek, Copper Cliff, s/o Michel RICHER & Zoe ETHIER, married Clementine CHARETTE, no age given, The Brook, Sudbury, d/o Abraham CHARETTE & Clementine BRAZEAU, Wtn. Abraham CHARETTE, Ferdinand TURPIN, on July 23, 1900 at Sudbury.
  012067-00 John RITARI, 20, Miner, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o Thomas RITARI & Sinin PIVI, married Jilta PROPANEN, 22, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o David PROPANEN & Annie RAHKONEN. Witn: Berdt KYLLONEN & Annie PUNANEN both of Copper Cliff. June 16, 1900, Sudbury.
15771-00 Robert ROBERTSON, 29, blacksmith, Mara twp., Port Arthur, s/o James ROBERTSON & Hannah LAMB, married Catherine McPHADEN, 22, Brock Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Donald McPHADEN & Lucy PURVIS, witn: John ROBERTSON of Orillia & Margaret STEWART of Oliver twp., 28 May 1900 at Port Arthur 002812-00 Jeremie ROBILLARD, 24, farmer, Montreal Quebec, Rayside, s/o Napoleon ROBILLARD & E. BRISSETTE, married Rose Anne LEFERRIERE, 16, Hull Quebec, Rayside, d/o Noe LAFERRIER & Oliva LIMOGES, witn: Simeon RAINVILLE & Emerilla REGIMBAL, both of Rayside, on April 23, 1900 at Chelmsford. (RC)
3015-00 John ROBINS, 45, widower, farmer, East Gwillimbury, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Elmiron ROBINS & Harriet SCOTT, married Barbara FAIRNBAIRN (s/b Fairbairn?), 28, Oakville, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Archy FAIRNBAIRN & Mary Jane CANNON, witn: M. G. DUNKIN & L.H. STONE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 22 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3208-01 Walter ROBINSON, 20, mechanic, Brighton England, Rydal Bank, s/o Walter ROBINSON & Eliza WILMOTT, married M. E. SINGSTON, 20, Rydal Bank, same, d/o James SINGSTON & Eliza BURDEN, witn: H.A. & Maggie SINGSTON of Rydal Bank, 3 Oct 1900 at Rydal Bank
12018-1900 Calixte RONDEAU, 23, Labour, Quebec, Springer, s/o Calixte RONDEAU & Delina COURSOL, married Albina DANIS, 18 , Que., Springer, d/o Dieudonne DANIS & Azilda RONDEAU, Wtn. Dieudonne DANIS, Calixte RONDEAU, on Nov. 20, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 012070-00 Joseph W. ROSS, 26, Laborer, no birthplace given, Sudbury, s/o Joseph ROSS, & Agnes CHARETTE, married Marie DION, 17, no birthplace given, Sudbury, d/o David DION & Marie BOULAY. Witn: Joseph SOULIERE & Emma ROSS both of Sudbury. April 23, 1900, Sudbury. (R.C.)
012137-01 Charles ROY, 20, laborer, Quebec, Warren, s/o Timothy ROY & Elizabeth DUBE, married Julienne ETHIER, 19, Quebec, Warren, d/o Pierre ETHIER & Elizabeth LAPLAMA, witn: Timothy ROY & Pierre ETHIER both of Warren on Oct. 8, 1900 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC) 12088-1900 William RUSK, 28, Blacksmith, Grey Co., Wahnapitae, s/o Thomas RUSK & Sarah Jane BELL, married Edith M. TRACEY, 18, Green Bank, Orillia, d/o David TRACEY & Rosetta HUGHS, Wtn. T.J. RYAN, Helen E.R. RYAN, M.D., on Nov. 13, 1900 at Sudbury
  11935-1900 Exeat St.AMOUR, 20, Farmer, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Francois St.AMOUR & Flore MASSE, married Alida DUCHARME, 17, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Moise DUCHARME & Philomene PERREAULT, Wtn. Francois St.AMOUR, Moise DUCHARME, on Aug. 26, 1900 at Verner
12098-1900 Michel A. St.JACQUES, no age given, Barber, Ottawa, Sudbury, s/o Michel St.JACQUES & Marguerite GAUTHIER, married Mary Elizabeth TUCKER, London UK., Sudbury, d/o George TUCKER & Caroline MILTON, Wtn. A. FLUET, Rose McNULTY, on Nov. 21, at Sudbury 002813-00 Odilon SABOURIN, 29, farmer, of Blizard, s/o Hubert SABOURIN & Scholastique CIRVILLON, married Leda MORIN, 19, Papineauville, Blizard, d/o P. MORIN & Eulalie FRAPPIER, witn: S. TERTRAND (Tetrault?) & P. MORIN, both of Blizard on Apr. 24, 1900 at Chelmsford. (RC)
12022-1900 Arthur SACHE, 28, Builder, Woolrich UK., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Thomas SACHE & Elizabeth O'BRIEN, married Mabel TORBETT, 17, Clinton, Toronto, d/o Joseph TORBETT & Agnes JOHNSTON, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. John SACHE, on Apr. 14, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls. 002871-00 Matthew SAMPSON, 27, farmer, Sheguiandah Tp., same, s/o David E. & Lizzie, married Agnes LAMARE, 25, Sheguiandah Tp., same, d/o Peter LAMARE & Agnes WABIQUIK, witn: David E. SAMPSON & Joseph SIMON both of Sheguiandah on July 13, 1900 at Gore Bay
012063-00 Robert Henry SARGENT, 27, Blacksmith, Kingston, Copper Cliff, s/o Geo SARGENT & Annie MOYEN married Catherine TARIO, 23, Allumette Que., Copper Cliff, d/o Elias TARIO & Jane PATTERSON. Witn: William John LEBRUN & Eliza MASSIE both of Copper Cliff. April 25, 1900, Sudbury. 12021-1900 John SARGESON, 21, Machinist, Mitchell, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Thomas & Henrietta SARGESON, married Georgina DUFFY, 22, Widow, Beaverton, Sturgeon Falls, d/o John & Sarah DUNCAN, Wtn. Thomas SARGESON, Lothar DUNCAN, on Mar. 31, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls.
15767-00 Elwin SCHOOLCRAFT, 21, locomotive fireman, East Fletcher Vermont, Fort William, s/o Eathern SCHOOLCRAFT & Nancy TRUAX, married Mary Phylis SLEAMAN, 28, Biddeford England, Port Arthur, d/o Richard SLEAMAN & Marguerite DAVIDSON, witn: George & Catherine ROY of Fort William, 29 Jan 1900 at Port Arthur 002878-00 Allan C. SCOTT, 25, millwright, Finch Tp., Spanish River, s/o George & Melissa, married Maud NEIL, 22, of Gore Bay, d/o John & Melissa, witn: Gordon MILLIGAN & Martha V. CARD both of Gore Bay on Dec. 19, 1900 at Gore Bay
14282-00 William James SCOTT, 38, widower, book keeper, Orillia, Winnipeg, s/o William SCOTT & Sarah McCREDIE, married Jane HUDSON, 30, Fitzroy, Ottawa, d/o William HUDSON & Eliza REVINGTON, witn: J. K. BRYDON of Rat Portage & A. M. TAPSCOTT of Toronto, 8 Aug 1900 at Rat Portage  
002811-00 Nazaire SEGUIN, 24, carpenter, Quebec, Chelmsford, s/o Gatien SEGUIN & Marguerite CUILLIER, married Rose Ann BEAULIEU, 18, Curran Ont., Chelmsford, d/o Damase BEAULIEU & Delima LALONDE, witn: Louis BEAULIEU & Delia LAROCQUE both of Chelmsford on Jan. 8, 1900 at Chelmsford. (RC) 12039-1900 Eugene SERRE, 24, Merchant, Hull, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Eloi SERRE & Rosalie GOYER, married Marie Louise AUBIN, 23, St. Anicet Que., Sturgeon Falls, d/o J. Bte. AUBIN & Elmire MERCIER, Wtn. Osias AUBIN, Zotique MAGEAU, on July 29, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls.
2919-00 John SHELDON, 29, farmer, Simcoe, Jocelyn, s/o Washington SHELDON & Rachel DENNIS, married Ellen Maude BOLT, 24, London, Jocelyn, d/o Jeffry James BOLT & blank, witn: James BOLT of Jocelyn & Ellie BAYLEY of Drummond, 11 July 1900 at Tenby Bay, Jocelyn 2921-00 Alfred SHEWFELT, 25, farmer, Kincardine, Tarbutt twp., s/o Jacob SHEWFELT & Mary McLEOD, married Theresa PACEY, 18, Meaford, Tarbutt twp., d/o Frank PACEY & Mary CRUIKSHANK, witn: Georgia & Flossie McEACHERN of Desbarats, 1 March 1900 at Desbarats
11969-1900 Eneas SIMON, 36, Widower, Hunter, Klock's Mills, Mattawa, s/o Antoine SIMON & Marie Anne LEBLANC, married Marie Anne ANTOINE, 26, Widow, Mattawan, Mattawa, d/o Francois ANTOINE & Elizabeth SHAWAN, Wtn. Jean Baptiste GRAND LOUIS, Philomene ANTOINE, on Oct. 26, 1900 at Mattawa. 15764-00 Joseph SINGLETON, 30 (50?), widower, laborer, Fort William, same, s/o Richard & Margaret N., married Mary Jane DENOMME, 27, widow, Fort William, same, d/o Joseph DENOMME & Rosalie DUCHARNE, witn: Joseph WEIDEN & Barbara DUCHARNE, both of Fort William, 19 March 1900 at Fort William
2893-00 William George S. SMITH, 25, accountant, Yarmouth Maine US, Warren Centre, s/o George & Mary, married Emily Ann FINCOMBE, no age given, Gravenhurst, Warren Centre, d/o Henry & Annie, witn: Charles & Grace DURRET? of Nairn Centre, 24 Oct 1900 at Nairn Centre 3006-00 Richard SMITH, 54, widower, farmer, Markham, Marquette Man., s/o John SMITH & Elizabeth SETHERINGTON, married Elizabeth COCKERLIN, 50 (53?), widow, Huttell Ont., Blythe, d/o George PEACOCK & Jane SHIPLEY, witn: Luella E. LEAVENS & A.M. RALPH, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
14276-00 Joshua SMITH, 30, miner, Buckingham Que., Rat Portage, s/o James SMITH & Dorothy HILL, married Laura E. BRADFORD, 18, Chatham Que., Rat Portage, d/o Charles BRADFORD & Delilah SMITH, witn: Charles A. BRADFORD & Jerry SMITH, both of Rat Portage, 4 July 1900 at Rat Portage 14285-00 Emmanuel Ford SMITH, 24, engineer, Buckingham Que., Rat Portage, s/o Henry SMITH & Melinda PARCHER?, married Annie Maud SMITH, 20, Seaforth, Rat Portage, d/o James DAVIES (sic) & Mary Ann CHAPMAN, witn: Ella Maria DAVIES & Reuben SMITH, both of Rat Portage, 20 Aug 1900 at Rat Portage
15770-00 Harry SMITH, 29, bartender, London England, Port Arthur, s/o Willet SMITH & Margaret JONES, married Margaret MESSIAH, 40, widow, Sault Ste. Marie, Port Arthur, d/o Peter BULANGER (s/b Boulanger?) & Mary PLUMMER (Plummes?), witn: James BULANGER & David SUSAN?, both of Port Arthur, 16 April 1900 at Port Arthur 3393-01 Narcisse SOUCIS, 24, laborer, Pembroke, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alex SOUCIS & illegible PLANT, married Philomene BOSSINEAU, 22, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o d/o Emery BOSSINEAU & Angelique BELLVALLE , witn: Don BELANGER & Victoria BROWN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 July 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
11967-1900 Pierre Cimon SOUCY, 26, Farmer, Ft. Coulonge, Mattawa, s/o Theophile SOUCY & Celina LAPOINTE, married Rose MARCOTTE, 17, Mattawa, Same, d/o Alfred MARCOTTE & Euphemie GREGOIRE, Wtn. Michael MANDEVILLE, Florence CLEMENT, on Sept. 17, 1900 at Mattawa  
15761-00 Aaron James SQUIER, 23, brakeman, Caledon East, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas SQUIER & Ann ALLEN, married Cassie BRENNAN, 22, Sheenboro Que., not given, d/o Richard BRENNAN & Nora GLEESON, witn: Thomas SQUIER & Mildred DEBERNARDI, both of Port Arthur, 1 Jan 1900 at Port Arthur 2885-00 Robert J. STEAD, 28, tradesman, Grey Co., Gore Bay, s/o James & Annie Jane, married Elizabeth PORTER, 17, Gordon, same, d/o Thomas & Sarah, witn: Thomas R. STEAD of Pike Bay & Minnie PORTER of Gordon, 17 Oct 1900 at Gordon
12103-1900 Thomas STEELE, 19, Yeoman, Huntsville, Larchwood, s/o Thomas STEELE & Mathilda KENT, married Elizabeth BROWN, 17, Ross Twp., Larchwood, d/o John Robinson BROWN & Elizabeth WRIGHT, Wtn. Katie BARBER, Jennie BASS, on Dec. 21, 1900 at Sudbury. 15766-00 Oliver Cromwell STEELE, 27, carpenter, London Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Abel STEELE & Hannah SIGSBY, married Elizabeth Ann WESTLAKE, 23, Ontario, Port Arthur, d/o John W. WESTLAKE & Mary WATKINS, witn: Guy MacDOUGALL & Minnie BARLOW, both of Port Arthur, 28 March 1900 at Port Arthur
  12014-1900 Joseph STEVENS, 23, Hunter, Westmeath, Oak Island, s/o Joseph STEVENS, & Henriette LECLERC, married Josephine LEBLANC, 24, Dokis Point, Chaudiere Falls. d/o Michel LEBLANC & Catharine PENASE, Wtn. James STEVENS, Michel LEBLANC, on July 3, 1900 at Sturgeon Falls.
002869-00 Wilson STIRLING, 29, farmer, Philadelphia, Campbell Tp., s/o William STIRLING & Sarah WILSON, married Isabella HEWITT, 19, Carnarvon, Campbell Tp., d/o Thomas HEWITT & Maggie ALEXANDER, witn: George CAMPBELL & Letta HEWITT both of Campbell Tp. on July 4, 1900 at Gore Bay 3396-01 Owen SULLIVAN, 38, laborer, Lansdowne - Leeds Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John SULLIVAN & Bridget DOYLE, married Norah SHAUGHNESSY, no age given, Spainville?, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Mathew SHAUGHNESSY & Margaret WOODBRICK?, witn: William McL--? Bridget SULLIVAN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 8 Jan 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
012069-00 James SWEENEY, 28, Miner, Chelsea, Stobie Mine, s/o John SWEENEY & Ellen O'NEIL, married Agnes McHUGH, 18, no birthplace given, Sudbury, d/o Pat McHUGH & Catherine McLAUGHLIN. Witn: P. THOMPSON & A. GAUDREAU, both of Sudbury. April 22, 1900, Sudbury. (R.C.) 3406-01 - R. J. TEMPLETON. 26. accountant, Toronto, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Allen & Jane Ann, married Frances BOYD, 23, Enarmon?, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o W. S. BOYD & Anclarya?, witn: James TEMPLETON & Katie BOYD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 9 Jan 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
3018-00 Frank THEIRIEN (s/b Therien?), 27, carpenter, Duluth, Lake Linden Mich., s/o Charles THERIEN & Sarah BELANGER, married Gertrude CANNON, 21, Champion - Marquette, Lake Linden Mich., d/o Richard CANNON & Annie MILLER, witn: Edith M. JAMES & Mrs. S. G. STONE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 Sept 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 12100-1900 Joseph THIBEAULT, no age, Labour, Plantagenet, Sudbury, s/o Michel THIBEAULT & Adelaide de la DURANTAGE, married Aurore ROULEAU, Desert, Sudbury, d/o George ROULEAU & Victoria CLEMENT, Wtn. R. MARTEL, Louisa THIBEAULT, on Nov. 19, 1900 at Sudbury.
11977-1900 Michel THIBEAULT, 24, Labour, Plantagenet, Copper Cliff, s/o Michel THIBEAULT & Adelarde de la DURANTAGE ? married Rose LEROUX, 16, Montebello Que., Copper Cliff, d/o Joseph LEROUX & Marguerite GIROUX, Wtn. Joseph LEROUX, Louise THIBEAULT, on Oct. 16, 1900 at Copper Cliff 15763-00 Joseph TOKANE, 25, hunter, White River, same, s/o Pierre TOKANE & Marie ODJIBINIGI, married Madeleine OSAWABANOK, 32, widow, Long Lake, White River, d/o Mijakwat (surname?) & Marie Ann LAGARDE, witn: Toussant WISSIIAN & Pierre TOKANE, both of White River, 5 Feb 1900 at White River
3391-01 Henry Mudsgrove TOOVEY, 24, clerk, Corks illegible Ireland, Michipicoten, s/o Ernest TOOVEY & Mary HANULT?, married Hattie MAYO, 23, London Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George MAYO & Annie COUGHLIN, witn: Charles EVANS & Margaret WILSON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 Dec 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 002876-00 George E. VANHORNE, 23, farmer, Goodall Tp., Carnarvon, s/o George & Sarah, married Mary Ann McALLISTER, no age given, Campbell Tp., same, d/o Duncan & Margaret, witn: Francis VANHORNE of Carnarvon & Melissa McDERMOTT of Campbell on Oct. 3, 1900 at Gore Bay
2884-00 Jacob VANMEER, 20, farmer, Campbell, same, s/o William H. & Sarah Jane, married Annie M. MORRELL, 18, Gordon, same, d/o Forster & Jane, witn: James A. NELSON & Media A. WILSON, both of Gordon, 29 Aug 1900 at Gordon 012013-00 Louis VEZINA, 23, Laborer, Embrem Ont., Badgerow, s/o Joseph VEZINA, & Havie HEBERT, married Ursule TANGUAY, 18, P. Quebec, Badgerow, d/o Pierre TANGUAY & Aurelia LAGAULT. Witn: Joseph VEZINA, & Pierre TANGUAY, both of Badgerow. June 17, 1900, Sturgeon Falls. (R.C.)
11991-1900 William Robert VINCENT, 21, Lumberman, Angus, Warren, s/o William & Sarah VINCENT, married Louise H. TROUTMAN, 18, Pembroke, Warren, d/o John & Elfrida TROUTMAN, Wtn. Estella RAM, Louise HURT, on July 11, 1900 at North Bay. 2917-00 George WALKER, 24, farmer, Coatsbridge Scotland, Jocelyn, s/o Andrew WALKER & Jane McMASTER, married Clarissa MITCHELL, 18, Hilton, same, d/o Hiram & Bella, witn: Samuel & Maude BOLT of Jocelyn, 26 Feb 1900 at Tenby Bay, Jocelyn
12086-1900 Lincoln A. WALLACE, 34, Clerk, Portland Maine, Sudbury, s/o Isaac WALLACE & Sarah CAMPBELL, married Rose A. McCORMICK, 28, Ireland, Sudbury, d/o James McCORMICK & Martha McGUIRK, Wtn. Neil & Ella McCAULEY, on Oct. 25, 1900 at Sudbury 3229-01 Alex WATSON, 23, brakeman, Pembroke, Chapleau, s/o Richard WATSON & Christena McDONALD, married Maggie NEW, 21, Renfrew, Chapleau, d/o Robert NEW & Mary PATTERSON, witn: Fred A. WILSON & Jennie W. BOYD, both of Chapleau, 26 Sept 1900 at Chapleau
12021-01 Thomas WAUGH, 28, farmer, Parry Sound, Harris twp., s/o George WAUGH & Mary SWORD, married Addria ARMSTRONG, 17, of Harris twp., d/o James & blank, witn: Thomas JELLY of Thornloe & Jennie WAUGH of Dymond twp., 7 Nov 1900 at not given 14281-00 Harry Barnett WEBB, 25, machinist, Somerset England, Winnipeg, s/o Alfred WEBB & Mary GEE, married Amy JACKSON, 25, Tottenhall England, Winnipeg, d/o Benjamin JACKSON & Mary RUSCOE, witn: P. B. WEBB & Annie S. HARRIS, both of Winnipeg, 1 Aug 1900 at Rat Portage
12109-1900 Charles WELSH, (adopted) 25, Labour, Trenton, Canoe Lake, s/o Bernard HOPKINS & Mary KELLY, married Sarah BOURGOINE, 18, Trenton, Canoe Lake, d/o George BOURGOINE & Annie McDONALD, Wtn. Joseph BOURGOINE, Isabella FOREST, on Aug. 26, 1900 at Canoe Lake. 15774-00 Peter Wilfred WHALEN, 28, railway conductor, Gaspe Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o Michael WHALEN & Jeanne MARIN, married Cecelia GUERARD, 18, Minneapolis, Port Arthur, d/o Alphonse GUERARD & Angele DUCLOS, witn: Albert BONIN, Alex GUERARD, Edwige MARIN & Eugenie WHALEN, all of Port Arthur, 11 July 1900 at Port Arthur
3028-00 Henry WIGMORE, 29, farmer, England, St. Joseph Island, s/o Henry Jos. WIGMORE & Maria BARNETT, married Annie M. CHESTER, 19, St. Joseph Island, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Richard CHESTER & Sarah Jane STEEP, witn: William J. WIGMORE of Sault Ste. Marie & Louise WIGMORE of St. Joseph Island, 1 Oct 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 3009-00 William H. WILCOX, 24, clerk, St. Johns Nfld., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John WILCOX & Louisa SQUIRES, married Margery HARRISON, 19, Petrolia, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William Henry HARRISON & Isabella McINTOSH, witn: J. B. SHARPE & Susan NAPPE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 1 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie
12025-01 G. Henry WOODS, 29, Hudson Bay clerk, Fursing? Field – Sussex England, Temagami, s/o Alfred WOOD (sic) & Laura ALGAR, married Caroline McGUIRE, 23, teacher, Gorrie? Ont., Haileybury, d/o John McGUIRE & Matilda PAISLEY, witn: Sigfrid ATKINSON & Emily R. K. FARR, both of Haileybury, 27 June 1900 at Haileybury 2918-00 Charles YOUNG, 24, farmer, Oshawa, St. Joseph, s/o William YOUNG & Mary Ann KERR, married Annie A. AXWORTHY, 19, Cartwright, Jocelyn, d/o John AXWORTHY & Sarah MEDD, witn: Sidney YOUNG & Sarah AXWORTHY, both of Jocelyn, 11 July 1900 at Jocelyn
3010-00 Elliott YOUNGE, 28, barber, Owen Sound, Sault Mich., s/o Thomas YONGE (sic) & Anna Jane McCAULEY, married Elizabeth COULTER, 23, Petrolia, Sault Mich., d/o John COULTER & Mary MARKS, witn: Ina G. & John DUNCAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 3 Aug 1900 at Sault Ste. Marie 12079-1900 Kista YUTILA, 27, Miner, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o John YUTILA & Lizzie YUTILA, married Atofuna AMPIOLA, 24, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o John AMPIOLA & Albertina RUSHOMAKI, Wtn. Matte HANTEMAKI, Lizzie SUPPINMAKI, on July 21, 1900 at Sudbury.
  -----------------------------