Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1903 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Dist., 1903

 

18121-03 Karl Magnus AALTO, 21, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Jerem AALTO & Maria AHO, married Alma Sophia SAXBERG, 18, Finland, Fort William, d/o Jack HUKKA & Sophia SAXBERG, witn: John MAKI & Lahja RAUKOLA, both of Fort William, 29 Sept 1903 at Fort William  
3869-03 David Christopher AELICK, 36, farmer, Pickering, Big Lake, s/o Ira AELICK & Nancy BROWN, married Laura Jane BRETT, 23, sample woman, Clarksburg, Big Lake, d/o Thomas BRETT & Mary Ann ROBINSON, witn: Oscar AELICK & Mary Aggie ROBINSON, both of Big Lake, 2 April 1903 at Big Lake 18239-03 Joseph AJAWAMMAD, 20, fisherman, Long Lake, same, s/o Joseph JAJEBIGAMAGABON & Mary OJIBAGAJITH, married Mary Ann TAWIDO, 18, Long Lake, sme, d/o Pierre TAWIDO & Agnes KOKOMAS, witn: Peter ?--CHERE & Louis FINLAYSON, both of Long Lake, 10 June 1903 at Long Lake
4006-03 Albert ALLARD, 24, carter, Michipicoten, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John ALLARD & Hysa? PATERSON, married Alexandina McKINNON, 28, Scotland, St. Joseph Island, d/o David McKINNON & Sarah KENNEDY, witn: Edmund St.AMAND & Sarah McKINNON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Jan 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie #003749-03 (Algoma Dist): William ALTON, 24, farmer, Echo Bay, same, s/o Daniel ALTON & Alice WRIGHT, married Mary Ann CONROY, 20, Cobolen, Echo Bay, d/o Robert CONROY & Mary McNAUGHTON, witn: Alexander CONROY & Christena FISHER, both of Webbwood, 27 May 1903 at Webbwood
#018088-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Arthur H. ANSLEY, 35, bar tender, Sault Ste. Marie, Nipigon, s/o William ANSLEY & Jeanne JENKINGS, married Jane FARRELL, 24, Eganville, Nipigon, d/o Barkley FARRELL & Jennie KILBY, witn: William & Mrs. William HOGAN of Nipigon, 22 April 1903 at Nipigon 18241-03 Thomas ARNOT, 26, loco engineer, Ontario, Schreiber, s/o Thomas ARNOT & Magdalena DIXON, married Mary HAWKINSON, 23, Sweden, Schreiber, d/o Martin HAWKINSON & Emma ELLIS, witn: Angus McDONALD & Lillian HINDES, both of Schreiber, 11 Nov 1903 at not given
  013402-03 Charles ARSONAULT, 25, farmer, USA, Mort land (?), s/o Joseph ARSENAULT & Mary MURPHY, married Alexina GUY, 20, Quebec, Mort land, d/o Louis GUY & Sarah MONETTE, witn: Napoleon GAUTHIER & Sarah MONETTE both of Springer on Feb. 22, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
18159-03 James ATWELL, 36, baker, England, Nipigon, s/o Mark ATWELL & Jane VANSTONE, married Annie ATTRIDGE, 29, Muskoka, Nipigon, d/o Edward ATTRIDGE & Eliza LANGFORD, witn: William J. & Emma ATTRIDGE, 18 Jan (June?) 1903 at Port Arthur 018217-03 (Thunder Bay) Adolphe AUBE, 35, Laborer, St. Amasline? Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o Joseph AUBE & Marie CORRIVEAU, married Marie EPELLE, 40, Widow, Rimouski Que., Port Arthur, d/o Duncan FRASER & Elizabeth THERIEN. Witn: Frank DUBOIS, Silver Mountain & A. ROBERGE, Port Arthur. May 27, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.)
018221-03 (Thunder Bay) Henry Albert AUSTIN, 31, Farmer, Goderich Ont., Hymers, Ont., s/o Henry AUSTIN & Sarah FISHER, married Hannah LUDLOW, Guelph Ont., Hymers, d/o Thomas LUDLOW& Margaret DURIE. Witn: Thomas LUDLOW, Hymers Ont., & Lillie THURSBY, Port Arthur. June 4, 1903, Port Arthur #013230-03 (Nipissing Dist): James BAININ, 25, farmer, Mount St. Patrick, Bonfield, s/o Denis BAININ & Mary SHEEDY?, married Lena PLANTE, 23, Mount St. Patrick, Bonfield, d/o John PLANTE & Suzanne LEGRIS, witnesses were William HAULE & Mary McNAULTY, boht of Bonfield, 14 Sept. 1903 at Bonfield (Rom Cath)
004115-03 William BAKER, 32, farmer, Wellington Co., Thompson, s/o Thomas BAKER & Maria FRESHNAY, married Sarah Ann STRINGER, 26, Manitoulin, Thompson, d/o Charles STRINGER & Mary SANDFORD, witn: Edgar SEVERIN of Day Tp. & Cassie SHAW of Thessalon on July 11, 1903 at Thessalon 3981-03 Wilbert A. BAKER, 29, widower, engineer, Toronto, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o William Gadon BAKER & Mary A. EAGLE, married Florence E. BILSON, 26, Watata, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o William BILSON & Ann CONILL?, witn: R. PRATT of Sault Ste. Marie, 3 July 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
13296-03 (Nipissing Dist): Victor Louis BARHAM, 26, farmer, Brighton England, Bliyard?, s/o Gideon BARHAM & Mary RANSOM, married Florence LOWE, 18, Hinton, Calvin, d/o not given, witn: W.R. EDMONDS of North Bay & Grace M. SALE of Calvin, 23 May 1903 at Mattawa 4021-04 Robert BARNS, 25, machinist, Fergus Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Hugh BARNS & Sarah KELLEY, married Kathleen CARNEY, 24, Glasgow Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Peter P. CARNEY & Agnes BARNS, witn: K.N. McREA & J.M. McCAFFERY, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 24 June 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
18157-03 Albert Raphael BARNETT, 31, sawyer, Cicero Indiana, Port Arthur, s/o Harry BARNETT & Lucy BOYD, married Kate HOLLENBECK, 23, Dundas Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Peter HOLLENBECK & Isabella BAIN, witn: Homer COBB & Jessie HOLLENBECK, both of Port Arthur, 17 June 1903 at Port Arthur  
013283-03 (Nipissing West) John BARRETT, 26, labourer, Glengarry, Copper Cliff, s/o John BARRETT & Annie McDONALD; married Mary GRANT, 24, St. Raphales Glen, Markstay, d/o Angus GRANT & Mary McDONALD; witn Milas McDONALD, Markstay, 15 June 1903, Sudbury 013303-03 (Nipissing Dist) Bernard BASTIEN, 20, hunter, Seven League Lake, Mattawa, s/o Auguste BASTIEN & Magdalene BERNARD, married Mary MONTREUIL, 19, Mattawan, Mattawa, d/o father unknown (as written) & Elizabeth LAMURE, witn: Joseph THIVERGE & Cecilia BASTIEN both of Mattawa on Aug. 31, 1903, at Mattawa. (RC)
13310-03 Joseph BASTIEN, 37, laborer, Mattawa, same, s/o Ignace BASTIEN & Josepte NATTAWASSAI, married Mary Ann BENIOT, 20, Mattawa, same, d/o Frank BENOIT & Philomene SIMON, witn: Philippe & Elisa BASTIAN (sic) of Mattawa, 16 Nov 1903 at Mattawa 013246-03 Francois BEAUDRY, 21, farmer, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Joseph BEAUDRY & Olivine DUBEAU, married Odile GALBERT, 22, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Onesime GALBERT & Philomine RONDEAU, witn: Olive DUBEAU & Phil RONDEAU both of Caldwell on Sept. 8, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
#013229-03 (Nipising Dist): Edmon BELANGER, 21, laborer, Mattawa, same, s/o J.B. BELANGER & Elmire DOUCET, married Anna BRUNET, 20, Arnprior, Bonfield, d/o Herel? BRUNET & Olive PELTIER, witnesses were William GAGUE & Argnetine ALLARD, both of Bonfield, 14 Sept. 1903 at Bonfield (Rom Cath) #013229-03 (Nipissing Dist) Edwin BELANGER, 21, Mattawa, same, b, laborer, s/o J.B. BOULANGER (sic) & Elmire DANIEL, married Anna BRUNET, 20, Arnprior, Bonfield, s, d/o Fred BRUNET & Olive PELTIER, witn William GAGNE & Argentine ALLARD, both Bonfield, married 14 September 1903, Bonfield (Rom Cath)
013453-03 (Nipissing District) Philias BELLARD, 22, of Hammer, Farmer, s/o John BELLARD & Alphonsime ARBOUR, married Delina CHENIER, 16, Perkins Mill, Hammer, d/o Joseph CHENIER & Olivene BERTRAND, wtn: Catherine PARADIS & Mrs. Mark STIPACH, both of Sudbury, on March 4, 1903, at Sudbury 013338-03 (Nipissing Dist) Joseph H. BERTI, 23, painter, St. Jerome, North Bay, s/o Louis BERTI & Rita LABBE, married Georgina LABRECHE, 19, Ottawa, North Bay, d/o Felix LABRECHE & Amanda GALLIPET, witn: John B. SALINGER & Felix LABRECHE both of North Bay on June 9, 1903 at North Bay. (RC)
013297-03 (Nipissing Dist) Alphonse BERTRAND, 24, farmer, St. Victor Alfred, Papineau, s/o Caliste BERTRAND, & Marie MAYER, married O. LAMARKE (LAMAIRE?) 18, Mattawa, Papineau, d/o Paul LAMARKE & Caroline MORIN, witn: Baptiste BERTRAND & L. LAMARKE both of Papineau on July 7, 1903, at Mattawa. (RC) 3997-03 James Wesley BLACK, 28, widower, butcher, Wentworth Co., Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o William BLACK & Maggie SMITH, married Annie BROWN, 32, widow, Ottawa, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o Stephen W. SWEN? & Annie HUGGINGS, witn: F. E. HAWKINS & L. Mabel STONE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
18125-03 David James BLACKWOOD, no age given, laborer, Halifax, Winnipeg, s/o David BLACKWOOD & Elizabeth ANDERSON, married Florence Farnham DAKIN, no age given, Windsor NS, Halifax, d/o Fraser Wylie DAKIN & Marie FARNHAM, witn: W. W. BONEWELL & Mrs. Dora VERGER, both of Fort William, 9 Oct. 1903 at Fort William 4011-03 Joseph Wilfrid BLAIS, 25, contractor, St. Phillipe d'Argenteuil, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Ambrose BLAIS & Rose Delima CLARMONT, married Teresa DUBOIS, 25, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Joseph DUBOIS & Angelique JOLLINEAU, witn: Joseph & Archange DUBOIS of Sault Ste. Marie, 24 Feb 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
013308-03 (Nipissing Dist) Thomas BLAKE, 24, laborer, of Mattawa, s/o Eustache BLAKE & Christine OSBORNE married Mary DOUCET, 18, Mattawan, same, d/o Eugene & Elizabeth DOUCET, witn: Napoleon PARRY & Eugene DOUCET both of Mattawa on Oct. 14, 1903 at Mattawa. (RC) 18179-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Orrie Abraham BLAKELY, 25, edgeman, Lexington Mich., Port Arthur, s/o William Lyon McKenzie BLAKELY & Jane Elizabeth MADISON, married Katie Clark WALLACE, 18, tailoress, Alberton PEI, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph L. WALLACE & Isabella McARTHUR, witn: Frank RYAN & Jessie WALLACE, both of Port Arthur, 30 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur
#013230-03 (Nipissing Dist) James BOIVIN, 25, Mount St Patrick, Bonfield, b, farmer, s/o Denis BOIVIN & Mary SHEEDY, married Lena PLANTE, 23, Mount St Patrick, Bonfield, s, d/o John PLANTE & Susanna LEGRIS, witn William HAULL & Mary McNAULTY, both Bonfield, married 14 September 1903, Bonfield (Rom Cath) 18117-03 Joseph BOLINA, 21, laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o Joseph BOLINA & Teresa KINKLAVA?, married Mary CAPCEK, 20, Hungary, Fort William, d/o John CAPCEK & Anna HARUN, witn: John MATULAK & Teresa HUBEC, both of Fort William, 14 Sept 1903 at Fort William
013296-03 (Nipissing Dist) Louis Victor BOTHAM, 26, farmer, Brighton England, Blizard, s/o Gideon BOTHAM & Mary RANSOM, married Florence LOWE, 18, Vinton? Calvin, d/o no parents names given, witn: W. R. EDMONDS of North Bay & Grace M. SALE of Calvin on May 23, 1903 at Mattawa 18235-03 Joseph BOUCHARD, 44, widower, driver, Nipigon, same, s/o Louis BOUCHARD & Marie OGASHIWE, married Josette NASSAMOK, 27, Nipigon, same, d/o Peshkonsiwab & Akawajin (Marie), witn: Joseph & Nicholas BOUCHARD of Nipigon, 16 Nov 1903 at Nipigon
013248-03 Napoleon BOUFFORD, 27, farmer, USA, Caldwell, s/o Joseph BOUFFORD & Obeline BAILLANGER, married Rose D. JOLICOUR, 23, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Gabriel JOLICOUR & Hostie SEIGUIN, witn: Sigfroid BOUFFORD of Caldwell & Gabriel JOLICOUR of Skinner on Sept. 27, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC) #013225-03 (Nipissing Dist) Thomas BOULANGER, 27, Esemour? PQ, Bonfield, b, farmer, s/o Frederick BOULANGER & Eleanore THERIEN, married Caroline LETOURNEAU, 24, Riviere du ---? PQ, Bonfield, s, d/o Jerome LETOURNEAU & Intatine? -ANPRES, witn F. BOULANGER Jr & Jas. BOULANGER, both Bonfield, married 14 July 1903, Bonfield (Rom Cath)
4000-03 Dell Bert BOYCE, 26, shingle sawyer, Evsley Mich., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Louis BOYCE & Lottie CLARK, married Ethel HEMILSPAW, 17, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o not given, 1 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 013399-03 Elie BRAZEAU, 26, laborer, widower, Springer, s/o Benjamin BRAZEAU & mother's name not given, married Marie QUESNEL, 19, of Springer, d/o Baptiste & Julia, witn: Benjamin BRAZEAU of Springer & Adrien LAROCQUE of Sturgeon Falls on Feb. 1, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
  3867-03 Pierre BRISBOIS, 21, of Lumsden, s/o F.R. BRISBOIS & Catherine HAY, married Delima LEVACQUE, 20 of Rayside, d/o Theophile LEVACQUE & Amelie ROCHON, witn: Andre BRISBOIS of Blezard Valley & M. GALLAHER of Sudbury, 23 June 1903 at Blezard Valley
18120-03 Charles Edward BROWN, 25, laborer, Hamilton, Fort William, s/o Nelson BROWN & Olive REID, married Jessie May CARSON, 18, Kingston, Fort William, d/o Robert CARSON & Dinah NICHOLAS, witn: Harry & Sarah DAY of Fort William, 23 Sept 1903 at Fort William 18114-03 Simeon D. BROWN, 22, laundry man, Lindsay, Fort William, s/o Walter BROWN & Clara THATCHER, married Mary E. McDONALD, 23, Fort William, same, d/o George McDONALD & Betsy McLEAY, witn: D. M. LEWIS & Bessie M. FREEBORN, both of Fort William, 10 Sept 1903 at Fort William
18101-03 Clifford BROWNELL, 22, telegrapher, Fredricton Jct., Greenville Me., s/o Elisha W. BROWNELL & Amelia TIPPING, married Henrietta E. HALL, 18, Greenville Me., same, d/o J.H. HALL & Rosilla LEAVITT, witn: George W. BROWN & Laura MUIRHEAD, both of Fort William, 2 June 1903 at Fort William  
3862-03 Eleonore BRUNET, 20, farmer, St. Placide, Blezard Valley, s/o J.A. BRUNET & Ange? LEDUC?, married Donalda LEDUC, 21, St. Lazare, Blezard Valley, d/o Andre LEDUC & Celina CASTONGUAY, witn: Delphis ROSE of Capreol & Amanda LEDUC of Blezard Valley, 20 April 1903 at Blezard Valley 3868-03 Theodule BRUNET, 25, of Blezard Valley, s/o J.A. BRUNET & Augustine VIAU, married Mea St.JEAN, 19, of Hamner, d/o J.B. St.JEAN & Lucie GAGNON, witn: Alphonse BRUNET of Blezard Valley & Elora GATIEN of Hamner, 23 June 1903 at Blezard Valley
004114-03 John Arthur BURTON, 34, drayman, of Blind River, s/o Robert BURTON & Ellen WILSON, married Florence LETTANG, 28, of Blind River, d/o John & Josephine, witn: George GILLESPIE no residence given on June 22, 1903 at Thessalon. 004113-03 Robert BYERS, 26, laborer, Eganville, Spanish River, s/o Robert BYERS & Susan SADDLER, married Bertha POTTER, 23, of Spanish River, d/o John POTTER & Wilhelmina MASON, witn: Wilfred GALLOWAY of Prichard's Landing & Bertha BOWERS of Thessalon on May 13, 1903 at Thessalon
18103-03 Peter CALDER, 38, carpenter, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Duncan CALDER & Janet McNABB, married Agnes WILKINSON, 24, London Ont., Fort William, d/o John WILKINSON & Elizabeth MONTTRELL?, witn: Martin WILLIAMSON & Annie CRILLY, both of Fort William, 8 July 1903 at Fort William 4001-03 William CARNEY, 35, widower, barrister, Sault Ste. Marie, same, s/o William CARNEY & Frances BAKER, married Jennie H. BROWN, 36, Meaford Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas A. & Mary B., witn: G. W. & Clara BROWN of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
13286-03 Cephas E. CHAMBERLIN, 23, farmer, Lucerne S (L?), Markstay, s/o Ben E. CHAMBERLIN & Mary J. FRASER, married Jennie WEATHERUP, 19, Sebright, Markstay, d/o W. WEATHERUP & Emmah EALER? (Euler?), witn: Walter NICHOL & Mrs. W. SHARPE, both of Markstay, 29 July [1903] at Markstay #013228-03 (Nipissing Dist): Isidore CHAPUT, 22, farmer, Pembroke, Bonfield, s/o Isidore CHAPUT & Marie BAURQUE? (Bourque?), married Matilda BOYCE, 21, Sturgeon Falls, Bonfield, d/o John BOYCE & Matilda DALBEEK, witnesses were William CHAPUT & Agnes BOYCE, both of Bonfield, 7 Sept. 1903, at Bonfield (Rom Cath)
013407-03 Olivier CHARON, 27, farmer, Quebec, Badgerow, s/o Baptiste CHARON & Julie LONGDUC, married Marie BELLEFEUILLE, 28, Quebec, Springer, d/o Felix BELLEFEUILLE & Delina PRUDHOMME, witn: Max MOYER & Delina PRUDHOMME both of Springer on June 21, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 003701-03 Ovide CLEMENT, 24, laborer, Bouchette, Victoria Mines, s/o Joseph CLEMENT & Marguerite BEAUDRY, married Emma TELLIER, 24, Hull, Victoria Mines d/o Charles TELLIER & Delia SAYER, witn: Joseph BEDARD & Charles TELLIER both of Victoria Mines on Apr. 28, 1903 at Victoria Mines. (RC)
#003751-03 (Algoma Dist): William B. CLINTORE?, 21, London England, Webbwood, s/o William CLINTORE & Elie MALLETT, married Jennie Annie McLEOD, 16, Pembroke, Webbwood, d/o Arch McLEOD & Rose Ann MONTGOMERY, witn: Wesley McCHESNEY & Ethel MEYERS, both of Webbwood, 17 June 1903 at Webbwood 018216-03 (Thunder Bay) Joseph B. CLIVE, 42, Cook, Boston Mass., Port Arthur, s/o Michael CLIVE & Catherine BUCKLEY, married Mary Ann MURPHY, 42, Widow, Whitby Ont., Port Arthur, d/o David FLEMMING & Ann GALLAGER. Witn: Gerald McTEIGUE, & Hermann ROCHON, both of Port Arthur. May 18, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.)
013237-03 (Nipissing Dist): Zenon CLOUTIER, 23, laborer, Quebec, Vernier, s/o Di eudonne CLOUTIER & Alphonsine McMURRAY, married Rebecca GAUTHIER, 18, Quebec, Vernier, d/o Napoleon GAUTHIER & Fabianne COUILLARD, witnesses were Dieudonne CLOUTIER & Napolean GAUTHIER, both of Vernier, June 1, 1903 at Vernier, Caldwell (Rom Cath)  
3887-03 Joseph COLLIN, 21, laborer, Pembroke, Massey, s/o Eugene COLLIN & Marie LAVANDE, married Emily LAURE? (Larue?), 21, Pembroke, Massey, d/o Maxim LAURE? & Henriette St.EARL, witn: John GAMACHE & James SWEEZY, both of Massey, 7 Jan 1903 at Massey 4019-03 Richard COLLINS, 27, saw filer, Stratford, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard COLLINS & Mary Ann OTROLD?, married Catherine M. RANSON, 25, Deux Rivieres, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John RANSON & Lucie MULVIHILL, witn: Charles CLAPPERTON & Clara RANSON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 13 May 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
013334-03 (Nipissing Dist) William C. COOMBS, 26, lumberman, England, Spence Tp., s/o Albert G. COOMBS & Mary A COMPEAU, married Alice SNUGGS, 18, Spence Tp., same, d/o Harry SNUGGS & Emma DREW, witn: Annie F. COBB & Olivia O'DONNELL both of North Bay on April 22, 1903, at North Bay 18176-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Thomas Alexander CRAIG, 26, laborer, Meho Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o William CRAIG & Jessie SMITH, married Harriet Annie GOULD, 19, Machen - Monmouthshire Wales, Port Arthur, d/o Herbert GOULD & Liziah? WATKINS, witn: John WESTLAKE & Ina CRAIG, both of Port Arthur, 16 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur
13378-03 Ferdinand CUSSON, 22, farmer, Ontario, Widdifield twp., s/o Louis CUSSON & Olivina AUBIN, married Marie GRATTON, 19, Ontario, Widdifield twp., d/o Barnaby GRATTON & Victorine PRESSAULT, witn: Louis CUSSON & Emma GRATTON, both of North Bay, 16 July 1903 at North Bay 013390-03 Pierre DANIS, 26, laborer, Plantagenet, Warren, s/o Joseph DANIS & Pauline DEPATHIS, married Malvina DEFORGES, 18, Clarence, Warren, d/o Antoine DEFORGES & Philomin DUBE, witn: Joseph DEFORGES & Eugené GUINDON both of Warren on Sept. 21, 1903 at Warren. (RC)
004109-03 Eugene DAOUST, 22, laborer, Michigan, Thessalon, s/o Jerry DAOUST & Marie BERTRAND, married Minnie HOLMES, 23, Barrie, Thessalon, d/o Andrew HOLMES & Matilda GOLIE, witn: D. W. GAUTON of Wharncliffe, & Mrs VINCENT of Thessalon on Mar. 5, 1903 at Thessalon. 18164-03 Robert William DAVIDSON, 28, railway conductor, Montreal, Fort William, s/o John DAVIDSON & Mary Ann CROZIER, married Katherine LOFTUS, 2-?, Fort William, same, d/o John LOFTUS & Ann MONGHAN?, witn: J. E. MURRAY & Elizabeth PHINNEY, both of Port Arthur, 19 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur
013317-03 (Nipissing District) Thomas John DAVIE, 23, farmer, Dufferin, Dymond Tp., s/o W. & Sarah DAVIE, married Rachel THOMPSON, 17, McKeller, (McKellar?) New Liskeard, d/o R. A. THOMPSON & E. G. FORAN, with: William M. DAVIE of Dymond & Minnie KERR of New Liskeard on Oct. 7, 1903 at New Liskeard 18166-03 Harry DAY, 28, musician, Bury Lancashire England, Fort William, s/o James DAY & Hannah ASHWORTH, married Sarah HOLT, 22, Tollington Lanc. England, Port Arthur, d/o Ellis HOLT & Betsy LOMAX, witn: Frank T. & Mattie J. ALLEN of Port Arthur, 19 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur
18102-03 James Henry DEACHMAN, 28, carpenter, Lanark, Fort William, s/o John DEACHMAN & Mary BARBER, married Mary Jane KENNEDY, 30, Hawksboro, Lanark, d/o John KENNEDY & Sophia CROSBY, witn: F. C. & Mrs. F. C. FERGUSON of Fort William, 3 June 1903 at Fort William 18240-05 Charles DEBISSEWEDANG, 19, hunter, Albany River, Long Lake, s/o Jig WASSIGI? & Mary IKWENS, married Kate NIJWABANOK, 18, Long Lake, same, d/o Basil ASIBINA & Babamikamigok, witn: Joseph ?--JAGEHGWEB & Elizabeth ?--JIGENS, both of Long Lake, 11 June 1903 at Long Lake
  13340-03 James Erb DECK, 23, engineer, Ontario, Warren, s/o John DECK & Charlotte CAMPBELL, married Christena SUMMERS, 20, Ontario, Warren, d/o Robert SUMMERS & Elizabeth McDONALD, witn: Fred McVEY of Cleveland & Ellen J. SHERMAN of Ohio, 22 June 1903 at North Bay
18160-03 Herbert Joseph DE FOREST, 30, clerk, Roehampton England, Fort William, s/o Andrew DE FOREST & Rose Eliz. CARSON, married Mary Gertrude HOURIGAN, 26, Smith Falls, Fort William, d/o John HOURIGAN & Mary O'BRIEN, witn: J.H. & M. G. MORSE of Washington DC, 4 July 1903 at Port Arthur 013393-03 Joseph DEGNARD, 26, farmer, Embrun, St. Charles, s/o Augustine DEGNARD & Octavie PETRE, married Edouardine RICHER, 28, Embrun, St. Charles, d/o Olivier RICHER & Edeste DAUTH, witn: Augustin DEGNARD & Davalin RICHER both of St. Charles on Oct, 19, 1903 at St. Charles. (RC)
18126-03 Joseph DEMOSKI, 23, laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o George DEMOSKI & Susie TOMSIK, married Teresa KOHAR, 23, Hungary, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph KOHAR & Teresa KOSTICK, witn: M. MIKITA & J. TAPSAY, both of Fort William, 20 Oct 1903 at Fort William 018229-03 (Thunder Bay) William DEMPSEY, 24, Laborer, England, Port Arthur, s/o John DEMPSEY & Martha KELLY, married Catherine GEHL, 24, Port Arthur, same, d/o William GEHL & Catherine HEPTEN. Witn: Frank GEHL & Ella JEPP (JESS?) both of Port Arthur. June 23, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.)
14010-1904 Edward Joseph DESCHAMPS, 24, Farmer, of Field, s/o John DESCHAMPS & Jane LAFRAMBOISE, married Elmire RANGER, 22, of Field, d/o A. RANGER & M. Jean LAROCQUE, Wtn. J. DESCHAMPS, Moses LAROCQUE, on Nov. 24, 1903, at Sturgeon Falls 013406-33 George DESJARDINS, 25, farmer, USA, Field, s/o Pierre DESJARDINS & Melina GRIGNON, married Mary L. MURPHY, 21, of Field, d/o Samuel MURPHY & Olive BOUDREAU, witn: Thomas MURPHY & Emelie LAFOND both of Field on June 9, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
#016335-04 (Rainy River district): William DIXON, 28, engineer, not given, Rat Portage, s/o John & Susan, married Aurelia POIRIER, 21, not given, Rat Portage, witnesses were Artliff? BUCKMAN & Isabella NAIRN, both of Rat Portage, Oct. 19, 1903 at Rat Portage  
4020-03 John DOHERTY, 40, contractor, Donegal Ireland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John DOHERTY & Catherine HEALEY, married Catherine O'DONNELL, 27, Mount Forest, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Bernard O'DONNELL & Catherine TROY, witn: M. S. RYAN & Mary BRAN?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 24 June 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 3995-03 Ezra James DOHERTY, 44, motorman, Carleton Place, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o Horatio DOHERTY & Sarah Jane J--CI?, married Frances GIBSON, 34, Ross twp., same, d/o Thomas GIBSON & Emily McDONAGH, witn: Florence WATSON of Thessalon & Ina Mabel STONE of Sault Ste. Marie, 12 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
4009-03 Alexander DONAHUE, 30, saddler, Gananoque, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John William DONAHUE & Mary MURCHISON, married Mary A. BULGER, 26, Elgin - Leeds Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas BULGER & Hellen HAZLETON, witn: Grant A. FRASER & Clara RANSON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Jan 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 013319-03 (Nipissing District) Benjamin H. DOUIN, 21, farmer, Markham, New Liskeard, s/o James A DOUIN & Mariah ANDERSON, married Elizabeth PEARCE, 21, Glasgow, New Liskeard, d/o John PEARCE & Jemima S. CLARK, witn: H. W. WRIGHT & M. HEWSMAN both of New Liskeard on Sept. 15, 1903 at New Liskeard
18132-03 Robert Henry DROUGHT, 27, farmer, of Whitefish Valley, s/o Edward DROUGHT & Elizabeth BONIFORD, married Dorothy HADDEN, 17, of Fort William, d/o Henry HADDEN & Dorothy SMITH, witn: John J. WELLS & Dora VERGER, both of Fort William, 26 Nov 1903 at Fort William 013330-03 (Nipissing Dist) H. DUBOIS, 26, butcher, St. Isadora, North Bay, s/o Jean B. DUBOIS & Armatine MALETTE, married Gertrude LALONDE, 22, USA, Widdifield, d/o Cyprien LALONDE & Amanda TRIPANIAN (Trepanier?), witn: Harry LESVEQUE of North Bay & H, PINSONNEAULT of Widdifield on Feb. 24, 1903 at North Bay. (RC)
3888-03 Joseph Elzear DUGAS, 40, laborer, St. Anne de Monts, Massey, s/o Augustin DUGAS & Olive LAURENT, married Marie DUGREAS, 27, St. Adelaide du Palais, Massey, d/o John DUGREAS & Celina DUQUETTE, witn: Clement & Juil DUQUAY of Nairn, 6 Jan 1903 at Massey 013387-03 John DUHAME, 20, farmer, Crysler, St. Charles, s/o Alex DUHAME & Marie KENNEDY, married Cordelia PICHE, 15, Embrun, St. Charles, d/o Moise PICHE & E. LAPONCAIS, witn: A. & Louis LAPONCAIS both of St Charles on Aug. 17, 1903 at St. Charles. (RC)
18118-03 Fred Good DULMAGE, 22, car checker, Winnipeg, Fort William, s/o Augustus DULMAGE & Elizabeth OLIVER, married Verna Alice KENNY, 17, London, Fort William, d/o Charles Lee KENNY & Alice WELLS, witn: Alex DULMAGE & Mildred McTAGGART, both of Fort William, 16 Sept 1903 at Fort William 013241-03 Joseph DUTRISAC, 27, clerk, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Joseph DUTRISAC & Adelor ROCHON, married Marie L. GAUTHIER, 23, Coulonge, Springer, d/o Napoleon GAUTHIER & Angelina LEMAY, witn: Napoleon GAUTHIER of Springer & Joseph DUTRISAC of Caldwell on June 8, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
18113-03 George Ma--? EDWARDS, 21, laborer, Kidderminster, Port Arthur, s/o John EDWARDS & Alice TAYLOR, married Eva RIOUX, 18, Port Arthur, same, d/o Joseph RIOUX & Mary JAMES, witn: John J. WELLS & A. W. MORRIS, both of Fort William, 8 Sept 1903 at Fort William  
18105-03 Magnus EGEBERG, 23, machinist, Norway, Fort William, s/o Theodore EGEBERG & Olive OLSON, married Hansine K. HALVERSON, 22, Norway, Fort William, d/o Hans HALVERSON & Maria LARSON, wit: Carl B. HALVERSON & K.O. BRUNE, both of Fort William, 22 July 1903 at Fort William #018008-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Benjamin ELLIOTT, 28, delivery man, Unionville, Port Arthur, s/o Alex ELLIOTT & Nancy JOHNSON, married Jean Galbraith WILSON, Ayr Scotland, not given, d/o William WILSON & Agnes DUNLOP, witn: Truman A. ELLIOTT & Isabella WILSON, both of Port Arthur, 18 Nov 1903 at Port Arthur
3866-03 Adrien EMARD, 21, of Blezard Valley, s/o Joseph EMARD & Zilda GRAVEL, married Albertine SEGOUIN, 16, of Blezard Valley, d/o Alex SEGOUIN & Exilda TURPIN, witn: Andy SEGOUIN & Josephine BONIN, both of Blezard Valley, 22 June 1903 at Blezard Valley 018218-03 (Thunder Bay) John ENGDAHL, 33, Carpenter, Waria Sartin?, Fort William, s/o Peter O. ENGDAHL & Anna NELSON, married Margaret GILLIS, 28, Minneapolis , Port Arthur, d/o Alexander GILLIS & Anne E. MEREDITH. Witn: Leonard McARTHUR & Nina MOORHOUSE both of Port Arthur. June 11, 1903, Port Arthur. (Sal. Army)
18100-03 Peter ERICKSON, 22, farmer, Finland, Lybster twp., s/o Erik DIETALA & Mary PIEKOLA, married Anne HANNULA, 17, Finland, Lybster twp., d/o Johan HANNULA & Manta WUOTILA, witn: Sanfried WUOTILA & Anna MAKI, both of Fort William, 29 May 1903 at Fort William 013452-03 (Nipissing District) John FILLATOR, 22, Renfrew, Sudbury, Laborer, s/o Stephen FILLATOR & Elizabeth DOYLE, married Mary MARTIN, 20, Mattawa, Sudbury, d/o illegible MARTIN & Mary REILLY, wtn: Mr. & Mrs. John FINNICANE, both of Sudbury, on February 28, 1903, at Sudbury
03812-03 (Dist. of Manitoulin) Bert FINCH, 22, farmer, Sheguandah, same, s/o Jesse & Hannah, married blank CHISHOLM, 18, Sheguandah, same, d/o Alonzo CHISHOLM & Emma BURNETT, witn: J. CHISHOLM & M. ROBINS both of Sheguandah, 19 Aug 1903 at Little Current 3863-03 David FORGET, 22, miner, Montebello, Sudbury, s/o Severe FORGET & Zephinis GIROUX, married Catherine RICHER, 20, St. Hermas Rayside, d/o Martin RICHER & Josephine GRATTON, witn: Severe FORGET of Sudbury & Martin RICHER of Blezard Valley, 20 April 1903 at Blezard Valley
  03322-03 (Nipissing District) Charles FOSTER, 40, laborer, Shiren Ont. (Sharon?), New Liskeard, s/o George FOSTER & R. ASHBY, married Mary BURNEY, 41, widow, Pembroke, New Liskeard, d/o Thomas ENGLISH & Hannah J. TRACEY, witn: Thomas & T. BURNEY, both of New Liskeard on Dec ?, 1903 at New Liskeard
13863-1904 John FOSTER, 28, Labour, Port Hope, Mattawa, s/o Richard FOSTER & Agnes TELFORD, married Jenet WILSON, 22, Mattawa, Calvin Twp., d/o J.E. WILSON & Jenet STEWART, Wtn. Richard BARNARD, Maud Wilson, on June 24, 1903 at Calvin 18116-03 Frank FREEMAN, 33, widower, baggage man, Wattkeshe Wis., West Superior, s/o John FREEMAN & Janet HILL, married Elizabeth MURPHY, 27, Owen Sound, Fort William, d/o Michael MURPHY & Agnes HARTLEY, witn: E. J. ROCHON & Louisa LALONDE, both of Fort William, 14 Sept 1903 at Fort William
#004249-04 (Algoma District) Peter GERMAN(?), 22, New York, Sault, labourer, s/o Peter GERMAN(?) & LEFORME(?), married illegible BEADIN, 29, South Wels(?), Sault, s, d/o Jas BEADIN & ACTELL(?), witn: Eddie BROWN, Carrie CORBETT, Sault, 19 March 1903, Sault 013392-03 Felix GERVAIS, 35, farmer, of Warren, s/o Moise & Matilda, married Celina MINOR, 34, Mattawa, Warren, d/o Bastille & C., witn: Ephraim GERVAIS & Marie ROBICHAUD both of Warren on Oct. 19, 1903 at Warren. (RC)
013318-03 (Nipissing District) John A. GEORGE, 26, farmer, Port Elgin, same, s/o John GEORGE & W. A. E. WHITTIER--? (Page cut off), married Charlotte G. DUNKIN, 31, of New Liskeard, teacher, d/o John DUNKIN & W. J. BOLES, witn: T. B & C. DUNKIN both of New Liskeard on Oct.7, 1903, at New Liskeard.  
18123-03 Percy William GIBBONS, 23, clerk, London England, Fort William, s/o Richard T. GIBBONS & Harriet WASHEDGE, married Daisy CHURCH, 24 (21?), Enfield England, Fort William, d/o John Joseph CHURCH & Rose EGLISE, witn: Frank W. SMITH & A. E. DODMAN, both of Fort William, 8 Oct. 1903 at Fort William 013404-03 Cornelius GIBBONS, 25, laborer, Ontario, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Edward GIBBONS & Ellen SHEA, married Maggie DUHAIME, 22, Crysler, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Antoine DUHAIME & Elizabeth CHARLEBOIS, witn: Antoine DUHAIME & Isaac LAFRANCE both of Springer on May 24, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
013397-03 Emerie GIGNAC, 20, laborer, Camden, Springer, s/o Louis GIGNAC & Olympe RAINVILLE, married Justine LAFRANCE, 18, St. Albert, Springer, d/o Onesime LAFRANCE & Sophie GODARD, witn: Onesime LAFRANCE & Louis GIGNAC both of Springer on Jan. 7, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 013405-03 Alex GIRARD, 23, farmer, Ontario, Springer, s/o Alphonse GIRARD & L. LAUZON, married Mary SULLIVAN, 21, Ontario, Springer, d/o John SULLIVAN & Mary JEWELL, witn: Daniel SULLIVAN & Celine GIRARD both of Springer on June 8, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
013400-03 Baptiste GIROUX, 23, farmer, Quebec, Springer, s/o Joseph GIROUX & Marie L. PAQUETTE, married Eulalie ALLARD, 18, Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, d/o George ALLARD & Anne GAUTHIER, witn: Mark HUET & Elzire MARTIN both of Field on Feb. 8, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 3996-03 George GLOWER, 47, widower, iron worker, Toronto, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Godly & Mary, married Amelia BROWN, 27, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., same, d/o Carl & Wilhelmina, witn: Victoria & Mary LAURIE of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
  4013-03 Jacques GORDON, 32, laborer, St. Anne Leparade Que., Searchmont, s/o Gilbert GORDON & Layard BOULARD, married Marie BOSSINEAU, 28, Garden River, Searchmont, d/o Narcisse BOSSINEAU & Susan NOLIN, witn: Patrick GALLAGHER & Michael O'CONNOR, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 6 March 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
#003748-03 (Algoma Dist): Edward GORMAN, 25, laborer, Omlow? Quebec, Webbwood, s/o Charles GORMAN & Marie HICKEY, married Alice DAVIDSON, Beachburg, Webbwood, d/o James DAVIDSON & Sarah HOUGHTON, witn: Charles DOUGLAS & Edith ROLLINS, both of Webbwood, 15 April 1903 at Webbwood 013327-03 (Nipissing Dist) Robert John GRACIE, 25, brakeman, Chapleau, North Bay, s/o Robert GRACIE & Catherine LACKIE, married Mary Jane GLEESON, 20, Pembroke, North Bay, d/o James GLEESON & Jane SLATTERY, witn: Michael DACKNEY of Allumette Island & Carrie GLEESON of Wylie on Feb. 5, 1903 at North Bay. (RC)
018228-03 (Thunder Bay) Robert G. GRAHAM, 30, Laborer, W. Garafraxa Tp. Ont., Fort William, s/o Peter GRAHAM & Catherine ALEXANDER, married Esther MARIN, 23, Silver Islet, Fort William, d/o Nicholas MARIN, & Christina WHALEN. Witn: Euclide BONIN & Clara NEVIN both of Port Arthur. May 26, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.) 013282-03 (Nipissing West) Peter GRANT, 36, labourer, St. Raphaels, Markstay, s/o Angus GRANT & Mary McDONALD; married Flora A. CAMERON, 30, Lochiel, Markstay, d/o Angus CAMERON & Mary McDOUGALD; witn – John BARRETT, Copper Cliff & Mary GRANT, Markstay, 28 April 1903, Sudbury
004108-03 John GRIFFITH, 23, butcher, Little Current, Algoma Mills, s/o William GRIFFITH & Emma POWELL, married Josephine McCOY, 20, Spragge, Algoma Mills, d/o Angus McCOY & Josephine DEMOINS, witn: J. Edward McDERMOTT & Annie FITZGERALD both of Algoma Mills on Feb. 7, 1903 at Algoma Mills. (RC) 013389-03 Amedie GUINDON, 19, farmer, Clarence, Warren, s/o Joseph & Elizabeth, marred Elizabeth ETHIER, 17, Clarence, Warren, d/o Pierre & Elizabeth, witn: Paul ETHIER & Eugené GUINDON both of Warren on Aug. 31, 1903 at Warren. (RC)
013396-03 William C. GUTHRIE, 27, trackman, Arnprior, North Bay, s/o William GUTHRIE & Mary HARDING, married Elizabeth E. WILSON, no age given, Port Arthur, Verner, d/o Peter WILSON & Rebecca THOMPSON, witn: A. G. GUTHRIE of Copper Cliff & George WILSON of Verner on Sept. 25, 1903 at Verner 004110-03 Marshall HAIGHT, 22, farmer, Prince Edw. Island, Cockburn, s/o Thomas HAIGHT & Mary DESSER, married Millie WARD, 18, Goldstone, Cockburn, d/o Eli WARD & Sarah PLAYFORD, witn: Clarence HAIGHT of Cockburn & Della ROBINSON of Thessalon on Mar. 9, 1903 at Thessalon
18110-03 Carl HALONEN, 25, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Avania HALONEN & Anna LARTENEN, married Maria JOHNSON, 25, Finland, Fort William, d/o Jackka RAJALA & Sofia RAJALA, witn: Magnus ALK? & Alma SAXBERG, both of Fort William, 28 Aug 1903 at Fort William #018009-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Peter John HANRATTY, 28, carpenter, Calumet Island - Pontiac Co. Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas HANRATTY & Margaret MERCHANT, married Minnie McGUGAN, 21, Grand Miles Quebec, Piapoonge twp Ont., d/o John McGUGAN & Christena SMITH, witn: John & Christena McGUGAN of Piapoonge twp., 14 Dec 1903 at Port Arthur
18180-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frank HARJUKANGAS, 22, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Isaac HARJUKANGAS & Kaisa HAARISLO, married Amanda KARJALAINEN, 21, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Henry KARJALAINEN & Olivra KOISUNEN, witn: Wehlor HAAPA & Maria JARVISSALO, both of Port Arthur, 17 Oct 1903 at Port Arthur 013320-03 (Nipissing District) Samuel HAUSULD, 28, Mill owner, Tavistock, Kerns Tp., s/o A. HAUSULD & Margaret GAST, married Ida TAYLOR, 23, Michigan, Kerns Tp., d/o Wilfred TAYLOR & Jane WEBB, witn H. W. WRIGHT & M. BLOOMER both of New Liskeard on Sept. 15, 1903, at New Liskeard [Hansald?]
013316-03 (Nipissing District) Alexander HAY, farmer, Seymore (Seymour?), Dymond Tp., s/o William HAY & Mary ANDERSON, married Agnes PECKOVER, 17, England, Dymond, d/o John F. PECKOVER & Harriet WALLS, witn: Agnes PEER & M. BLOOMER both of New Liskeard on June 16, 1903 at New Liskeard 003702-03 Frank HEARN, 35, farmer, Buckingham, Worthington, s/o Frank HEARN & Bridget LAVANDER, married Jessie ST. PIERRE, 18, Worthington, same, d/o Jean ST PIERRE & Marie PERONSKI, witn: James McGUIRE & Odile RUEL both of Worthington on Jun 1, 1903 at Victoria Mines. (RC)
18169-03 James McKee HENDERSON, 25, merchant, Belfast Ireland, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas HENDERSON & Margaret McKEE, married Anna WALMSLEY, 18, waitress, Echo Bay, Port Arthur, d/o Edward WALMSLEY & Mary ALTON, witn: Aaron DUNNING & Frances WEBB, both of Port Arthur, 27 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur 013447-03 (Nipissing District) James Francis Sydney HEYWARD, 26, Barrie, Copper Cliff, Brakeman, s/o Sydney HEYWARD & Mary Ann SIDER, married Sadie STEWART, 26, Carden, Copper Cliff, d/o Daniel STEWART & Laura GRAHAM, wtn: Thomas HEYWARD & Jennie WRIGHT, both of Sudbury, on January 29, 1903, at Sudbury
#013238-03 (Nipissing Dist): Delphus HICHEL, 26, not given, not known, Vernier, s/o Louis HICHEL & Oliva GUILMETTE, married Maria LAPRAIRIE, 18, Quebec, Badgerow, d/o Louis LAPRAIRIE & Olivene DUPUIS, witnesses were Erneste BRUNET & Louis LAPRAIRIE, both of Vernier, June 9, 1903 at Vernier, Caldwell (Rom Cath) 18168-03 Adiel Severian HIELANEN, 26, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Matt HIELANEN & Tilba MURTTARI, married Alma Maria LAUKKA, 24, servant girl, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Elias LAUKKA & Eva PRIOPANINE, witn: Alex LAUKKA & Minnie AHO, both of Port Arthur, 18 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur
18177-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Bruce HILL, 26, doctor, Morden Man., Swan River Man., s/o James H. HILL & Sarah Elizabeth SMITH, married Annie Louisa BROWN, 27, St. John NB, Winnipeg, d/o David BROWN & Annie RAINNIE, witn: W.A. & Lily BROWN of Port Arthur, 1 Oct 1903 at Port Arthur 3894-04 John Henry HINDLE, 24, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Bidwell twp., s/o Henry HINDLE & Mary ADAMS, married Margaret MORROW, 17, Bidwell twp., same, d/o Thomas MORROW & Elizabeth Jane SOMERVILLE, witn: William MORROW of Bidwell twp & Elizabeth HINDLE of Green Bay - Manitoulin, 25 March 1903 at Bidwell twp
  018224-03 (Thunder Bay) Arthur HODGINS, 25, Foreman, Luton Ont., Port Arthur, s/o John HODGINS & Ann ROBINSON, married Alice Bamford McNEILL, 26, London Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Robert McNEILL & Anna BAMFORD. Witn: Gilbert & Madge COOK both of Fort William. June 1, 1903, Port Arthur
#017944-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): William HOUSTON, 26, carpenter, Owen Sound, Ft. William, s/o Alex HOUSTON & Sarah CAMERON, married Edna May SMITH, 19, Foresters Falls, Ft. William, d/o Jonathan L. SMITH & Flora FORESTER, witn: Andrew FORESTER of Medicine Hat & Mary L. SMITH of Ft. William, 14 Jan 1903 at Ft. William 013446-03 (Nipissing District) William HUNTER, 30, Renfrew, Gertrude Mine, Miner, s/o David HUNTER & Angeline VANDUSEN, married Nelly WILSON, 20, Renfrew, Gertrude Mine, d/o Isaac WILSON & Emily CHURCH, wtn: Violet A. & Ethel BOYDELL of Sudbury, on January 28, 1903, at Sudbury
13287-03 John IRVING, 27, farmer, Muskoka Dist., Kerns twp., s/o John IRVING & A. G. CUMMINGS, married Bessie WELCH, 24, teacher, illegible Northumberland, Kerns twp., d/o Bensy WELCH & Ida Ann GARDINER, witn: Harold WELCH of Kerns & Ella DRUMMOND of Dymond, 16 June 1903 at Kerns 18134-03 Sanfried JACKSON, 27, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Jacob WUOTILA & Johanna ARNA, married Anna MATALAMAKI, 22, Finland, Fort William, d/o Matti MATALAMAKI & Laura SOMPI, witn: John & Hilda JARVENJSAA of Fort William, 28 Nov 1903 at Fort William
18184-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Harry John JAMIESON, 22, railroad man, Ottawa, Port Arthur, s/o William A. JAMIESON & Isabel M. ROSS, married Mary Ann DEBERNARDI, 21, Port Arthur,. same, d/o Joseph DEBERNARDI & Mary BARINI, witn: Percy McCALLUM & Rose DABERNARDI, both of Port Arthur, 22 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath) 13301-03 (Nipissing Dist): Dophis? JEANVEAU, 26, farmer, Lipon Quebec, Cameron, s/o Michael JEANVEAU & Elizabeth illegible, married Rozanna LAPOINTE, 18, Mattawa, same, d/o Onezine LAPOINTE & Delia PARENT, witn: Michael JEANVEAU & Narcisse CORMIER, both of Cameron, 25 Aug 1903 at Mattawa (Rom Cath)
013323-03 (Nipissing Dist) Francis JELLY, 23, farmer, Baysville, New Liskeard, s/o John JELLY & Mary A. RICHARD, married Jane WAUGH, 23, Parry Sound, New Liskeard, d/o George WAUGH & Maggie SWORD?, witn: ? & Martha JELLY both of New Liskeard on Dec 28, 1903 at New Liskeard 013443-03 (Nipissing District) Felix JERVIS, 21, Emburn, Copper Cliff, Laborer, s/o Joe JERVIS & Delina FEINEX, married Alice CARON, 18, Cornwall, Copper Cliff, d/o Peter CARON & Maggie LAROUS, wtn: Eli illegible of Sudbury & M. COMS of Copper Cliff, on January 1(or 7), 1903, at Sudbury
18238-03 Francis JIBAGABON, 22, fisherman, Long Lake, same, s/o Paul NITAWIGIG & Bessie? WAGANE?, married Mad. KITCHIGADAWIK, 21, Long Lake, same, d/o John NINDIJUWEBIS & Betsy LEGARDE, witn: Kinnon BADEN & Jane SOUELLERS?, both of Long Lake, 8 June 1903 at Long Lake  
#013236-03 (Nipissing Dist): Eusche JOLY, 35, laborer, Quebec, Badgerow, s/o George JOLY & Nattalie CHARBONNEAU, married Emilie BATSON, 16, not given, Badgerow, d/o Lucien BATSON & Marie DUSHESNE, witnesses were George CHARBONNEAU & Lucien DUCHESNE, both of Badgerow, Feb. 16, 1903 at Vernier, Caldwell (Rom Cath) 18119-03 Charles Howard JONES, 26, farmer, Bowmanville, Murillo, s/o John JONES & Annie McFADDEN, married Annetta Isabel TAGGART, 21, Sault Ste Marie, Medicine Hat, d/o Edward TAGGART & Isabel ROBINSON, witn: M. E. RUTLEDGE & Mina WILSON, both of Fort William, 21 Sept 1903 at Fort William
018215-03 (Thunder Bay) Thomas KALLIS, 24, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas KALLIS & Susanna OLLI, married Amolis MATSON, 25, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matt MATSON & Maria TYRON. Witn: Oskar MATSON & Takla TUS, both of Port Arthur. May 28, 1903. Port Arthur. (Luth) 18097-03 Isaac KALVESMAKI, 22, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Matti KALVESMAKI & Liisa JOELIN (Joclin?), married Ella MAKELA, 19, Finland, Fort William, d/o Erik MAKELA & Maria TAPORSELA, witn: Jacob SIPPALA & Julia OJALA, both of Fort William, 9 May 1903 at Fort William
004112-03 Fred William KANE, 24, farmer, Prince Edw. Island, Thessalon Tp., s/o Benjamin KANE & Elizabeth HICKS, married Etta HERMISTON, 23, Dayton - Day Tp., Day Tp., d/o Michael HERMISTON & Isabella PATTERSON, witn: Andre & Gertrude HERMISTON both of Day Tp., on May 18, 1903 at Thessalon. 018231-03 Elias KAURALA, 20, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Adam KAURALA & Lüsa TIKA, married Edith Maria LUOMA, 21, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o E. LUOMA & Lüsa KAMI. Witn: Erik & Anna LAINE both of Port Arthur. June 29, 1903, Port Arthur.
18131-03 Albert KELLY, 25, laborer, Barrie, Wabigon, s/o John KELLY & Margaret ?--SEY, married Sadie PRINGLE, 22, widow, Gravenhurst, same, d/o David PRINGLE & Margaret SHELL, witn: Mina & Edith WILSON of Fort William, 25 Nov 1903 at Fort William 004116-03 Edwin KINCH, 21, farmer, Owen Sound, Thessalon, s/o Henry KINCH & Alice BLYTHE, married Cora HARPER, 26, widow, Oxford Co., Thessalon, d/o Richard CUMMINGS & Cordelia PACKARD, witn: Mrs. D. McALPINE & Jennie ELLIOTT both of Thessalon on July 11, 1903 at Thessalon
18129-03 John KLOKUSAK, 22, laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o John KLOKUSAK & Francesca KUSPOROK, married Juliana TOKAR, 20, Hungary, Fort William, d/o John TOKAR & Annie PARIK, witn: Ignace KUBOLA & Sophia MATKOVIK, both of Fort William, 24 Nov 1903 at Fort William 013445-03 (Nipissing District) Samuel KOIVWNMI?, 25, Finland, Copper Cliff, Miner, s/o can't read father & Kavina (Karina?) SAMPSON, married Mina JUTILA, 21, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o John JUTILA & Pauline KARIALSHTI, wtn: Matt & Hilda SOARI, both of Copper Cliff, on January 17, 1903, at Sudbury
018220-03 (Thunder Bay) Henrik KORKOLAINEN, 24, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Henrik KORKOLAINEN & Iaina KIRKHONEN (KORKHONEN?), married Hilda RENTA (RINTA?), 20, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Rishon & Steina KISIRANTA (sic). Witn: Mina & John LAUKSONEN, both of Port Arthur. June 13, 1903, Port Arthur. (E. Luth.) 018219-03 (Thunder Bay) Henrik KOTANEN (KOLANEN?), 32, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Johan & Luna KOTANEN, married Ulta Katarnina KYLOLA (KYTOLA?), 22, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o J. KYLOLA & Maria PUSTO (PERSTO?). Witn: A. HIETANEN & Alma LAUTKA, both of Port Arthur. June 10, 1903, Port Arthur. (E. Luth.)
18233-03 Joseph KWIWISENS, 30, fisherman, Nipigon, same, s/o Netawossang & Metatekwe (Marie), married Augustina WAJOSHOKEW, 23, Nipigon, same, d/o Wajosh & Akwens, witn: J. Bte. MORRISSEAU & John WANENOB, both of Nipigon, 4 Aug 1903 at Nipigon 3861-03 Pierre LABARGE, 20, hotel keeper, Pembroke, Chelmsford, s/o Joseph LABARGE & Thaisile BORRE, married Fabriola PELLETIER, 21, Plaisance, Blezard Valley, d/o Francois PELLETIER & Celina GIRARD, witn: Desire FRAPPIER & Francois PELLETIER, both of Blezard Valley, 24 Feb 1903 at Blezard Valley
3860-03 Joseph LABELLE, 32, farmer, Thurso, Blezard Valley, s/o Alp. LABELLE & Zephirine LEGAULT, married Augustine LABELLE, 17, Papineauville, Blezard Valley, d/o M.E. LABELLE & Emelie VIAU, witn: Adolphe LABELLE & Loranza BERTRAND, both of Blezard Valley, 12 Jan 1903 at Blezard Valley 4087-04 Peter LABERGE, 22, clerk, of Chelmsford, s/o Joseph LABERGE & Tarsile BOIRE, married Fabiola PELLETIER, 19, of Blezard Valley, d/o Francis PELLETIER & Olivia GIRARD, witn: Desire FRAPPIER & Francis PELLETIER, both of Blezard Valley, 24 Feb 1903 at Blezard Valley
013450-03 (Nipissing District) Alexander LAGENES, 34, Buckingham Quebec, not given, Laborer, Widowed, s/o Alexander LAGENER & Diana GRETON, married Marie Louise DESAULMIERS, 26, Wakefield Que, not given, d/o Tom DESAULMIERS & Louisa VANSENS, wtn: Alex McCOMB & Charles TONER, both of Sudbury, on February 21, 1903, at Sudbury 4017-03 Procule LALONDE, 27, laborer, St. Andre Avelin, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Joseph LALONDE & Harriette PILON, married Marie S.F. GAREAU, 20, St. Andre Avelin, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Damas GAREAU & Fabriola SABOURIN, witn: Sarepa LALONDE & Damas GAREAU, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 11 May 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
013391-03 - D. LAMARCHE, 19, farmer, Fort Coulonge, Warren s/o Joseph LAMARCHE & Septième GERVAIS, married Florence ST. GEORGE, 16, of Warren, d/o Honore St. GEORGE & Marie illegible, witn: Edouard MARION & Georgina DUBEAU both of Warren on Oct. 5, 1903 at Warren. (RC) 18112-03 Angus LAMONT, 34, widower, agent, Wingham, Port Arthur, s/o John & Sarah, married Anna ANSOME, 24, widow, Warsaw, Port Arthur, d/o Jacob ANSOME & Steena, witn: Norman McDONELL & Sadie ROWAND, both of Fort William, 3 Sept 1903 at Fort William
013386-03 Joseph LAPLANTE, 20, laborer, Pembroke, Greer Tp., s/o Pierre LAPLANTE & Victoire COUSINEAU, married Georgina JODOUIN, 20, Ottawa, Warren, d/o Alex JODOUIN & Lea DUHAMEL, witn: Alex JODOUIN of Warren & Narcisse LAPLANTE of Greer on July 20, 1903 at Warren. (RC) 018213-03 (Thunder Bay) John LAPLANTE, 21, Farmer, Pembroke Ont., Murillo, s/o Francis C. LAPLANTE & Mary O'LEARY, married Alexandrine MILHOT (MITHOT?), 17, Fabrieuville?, Q. Murillo, d/o Charles MILHOT & Margaret PERRIERE. Witn: Thomas M. BIGGIN & Nellie LAPLANTE, both of Port Arthur. May 13, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.)
013300-03 (Nipissing Dist) Thomas LARKIN, 24,laborer, Quebec City, Mattawa, s/o John LARKIN & Catherine CURRAN, married Mary DUNN, 18, Pembroke, Mattawa, d/o Anthony DUNN & Frances McDERMOTT, witn: Alfred BEAUDRY of Mattawa & Mary Ann McCORMICK of Venton on Aug. 3, 1903 at Mattawa. (RC) #003750-03 (Algoma Dist): John LAROCHELL, 23, brakesman, Mackie CPR Station, Webbwood, s/o David & blank, married Elizabeth CUNNING, 20, Spring Lake Mich., Webbwood, d/o Thomas J. & blank, witn: James McCARTHY & Marjorie LUNNEY, both of Webbwood, 17 June 1903 at Webbwood
013337-03 (Nipissing Dist) Andrew LARONDE, 34, farmer, North Bay, Indian River, s/o Paul LARONDE & Elizabeth LEFEVE, married Louisa COMINSANDA, 23, Mattawa, North Bay, d/o J. COMINSANDA & Susan ANTOINE, witn: Annie COBB of North Bay on June ?, 1903 at North Bay 013333-03 (Nipissing Dist) William H. LARONDE, 21, laborer, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o father's name illegible, & Julia illegible (white line across page), married Mary LESNICK (LESWICK?), 18, Germany, North Bay, d/o August & Blanche LESNICK, witn: George & Mary BURY both of North Bay on April 21, 1903 at North Bay
013332-03 (Nipissing Dist) Henry M. LAVALLEE, 21, carpenter, Wabaushene, North Bay, s/o H. LAVALLEE & Louise HARVEY, married Martha E. CRIGGER, 20, Ellis, North Bay, d/o Martin CRIGGER & Christine GUTTKE, witn: Hamilton J. HULL of Aurora & Katie FAUGHAN of North Bay on Mar. 30, 1903, at North Bay. 013455-03 (Nipissing District) Celesta LAVALLIE, 38, Renfrew - McNab twp, Sudbury, Farmer, s/o Celeta LAVALLIE & Janet BROWN, married Emma HARTZHOG, 23, Germany, Sudbury, d/o G. HARTZHOG & Paulina ZINKIN, wtn: Cyril YOUNG of Renfrew & P.M. FARRELL, of can't read it, on April 14, 1903, at Sudbury
13309-03 (Nipissing Dist): Emile LEBLANC, 23, stone mason, St. Joseph illegible, Mattawa, s/o Regis LEBLANC & Philomene DUPUIS, married Delima LECLERC, 19, Mattawa, same, d/o Joseph LECLERC & Josephine FAUBERT, witn: Evariste & Annie CHENIER of Papineau, 21 Oct 1903 at Mattawa (Rom Cath) 013331-03 (Nipissing Dist) John LEE, 40, real estate agent, Whitby, North Bay, s/o John LEE & Isabella McRAE, married Jeanette KELLNER, 25, Ethel, same, d/o Joseph KELLNER & Kate FORSYTH, witn: Britt & Elizabeth McKINSTREY both of North Bay on Mar. 26, 1903 at North Bay
013385-03 Camille LEGAULT, 22, farmer, Embrun, Warren, s/o Philip LEGAULT & Rosella POUCHARD, married Maria A. OUILETTE, 20, Greenville, Warren, d/o Jean OUILETTE & Arthenise LEVIGUEROIS, witn: Philip LEGAULT & Marie CALLAHAN both of Warren on July 6, 1903 at Warren. (Cath 18172-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Richard Francis LEONARD, 38, agent, Toronto, Port Arthur, s/o Francis H. LEONARD & Elizabeth CALLON, married Isabella BATTERSBY, 36, Nova Scotia, Port Arthur, d/o Edward BATTERSBY & Isabella McNICHOLL, witn: Neil SKJOLD & Ethel THURSBY, both of Port Arthur, 23 July 1903 at Port Arthur
013325-03 (Nipissing Dist) S. LESPERANCE, 37, laborer, Quebec, North Bay, s/o A. LESPERANCE & Delphine CHARBONNEAU, married Bernadette GUIMONT, 19, Louisville Que., North Bay, d/o H. GUIMONT & Rosalie PRUDOMME, witn: Felix LABRECHE & H. GUIMONT both of North Bay on June 12, 1903 at North Bay. (RC) 013314-03 (Nipissing District) Joseph LEVERS (LEVINE?), no age given, merchant, Dufferin Co., Harley Tp., s/o Joseph LEVERS & Charlotte BRETT, married Jane S. GORDON, Cayuga, Dymond Tp., d/o Richard GORDON & Cecilia MAY, with William McCAYCE of Harley Tp., & Agnes GORDON of Dymond Tp. on Feb. 23, 1903 at New Liskeard.
013451-03 (Nipissing District) William LEVESQUE, 25, Maserville, Sudbury, Laborer, s/o (John) & Justine GRANT, married Olivine TANGUAY, 21, Windsor Mills, Sudbury, d/o Mozaire TANGUAY & Philomine GAUTHIER, wtn: Celanire TANGUAY & Delora HAMIL, both of Sudbury, on February 24, 1903, at Sudbury 018210-03 (Thunder Bay) Joseph LIONES, 24, Laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Frank LIONES & Philliposo ROCES, married Raphaela (ROMANS?) ROMANO, 22. Italy, Port Arthur, d/o Angelo ROMANS & Viletta ALFORA. Witn: Domenico & Constantina DOSNES (DOI MES?) both of Fort William. February 14, 1903, Port Arthur. (R.C.)
3998-03 Albert Arthur Stafford LIVINGSTONE, 23, telephone lineman, Buffalo NY, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John LIVINGSTONE & Elizabeth STAFFORD, married Lilly McMATH, 18, Edinburgh Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James McMATH & Helen BEVRIDGE, witn: Thomas B. McMATH & Mrs. Minnie RIVERS, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 30 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 18115-03 Archibald John LOCKTON, 28, plasterer, Collingwood, Fort William, s/o John LOCKTON & Mary KENNEDY, married Catherine HILL, 25, Collingwood, Fort William, d/o John S. HILL & Mary AIKIN, witn: David C. & Bessie May HILL of Fort William, 12 Sept 1903 at Fort William
14009-1904 Napoleon LORAIN, 23, Labour, Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Napoleon LORAIN & Philomine DUCAS, married Rose Ana RIVET, 19, St. Anicet, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Joseph RIVET & R. Anne HART, Wtn. Napoleon LORAIN, Joseph RIVET, on Nov. 22, 1903, at Sturgeon Falls 018211-03 (Thunder Bay) Anselm LUOMS (LUOMA?), 21, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Johan LUOMS & Rausa WULATA, married Ida RAPKONEN (RAHKONEN?), 21, Finland Port Arthur, d/o Malli RAPKONEN & Johanna HEILOF. Witn: Sanfred TAKALA & Telka RIEMULA, both of Port Arthur. April 28, 1903, Port Arthur. (E. Luth)
18098-03 Ignace MADJIASSANG, 25, laborer, Fort William, Grand Portage, s/o Michel MADJIASSANG & Jeanne GI WITOGANAGOG, married Lucie MAKOSI, 16, Grand Portage, same, d/o Charles MAKOSE & Marie MEMASHKAWASA, witn: Simeon WEBABIKICIGE & Barbara DUCHARME, both of Fort William, 18 May 1903 at Fort William  
013401-03 Delmire MAJOR, 24, not given, Quebec, Springer, s/o Louis MAJOR & Olive VALADE, married Emma LARIVIERE, 21, Quebec, Springer, d/o Euchariste LARIVIERE & Emelie PAQUIN, witn: Louis & Gideon MAJOR both of Springer on Feb. 22, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC 18183-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): William MALONEY, 21, clerk, Chapeau - Pontiac Co. Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o Francis MALONEY & Catherine LAPOINTE, married Annie BOUCHER, 22, Chapeau, Port Arthur, d/o Oliver BOUCHER & Alice LALONDE, witn: Albert FLERET & Una CLAVET, both of Port Arthur, 3 Oct 1903 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath)
013394-03 Louis MARION, 38, farmer, of Warren, s/o Cirace MARION & Olive LA BROCIE, married Zepherine SABOURIN, 21, Castor, Warren, d/o Theodore SABOURIN & Kate PARRAZIN, witn: Ambrose MARION & Arméline CESSIER both of Warren on Oct. 26, 1903 at Warren. (RC) 004111-03 James MARTIN, 23, farmer, Ireland, Blind River, s/o Robert MARTIN & Martha DAVIDSON, married Margaret RUTLEDGE, 17, Flesherton, Iron Bridge, d/o William RUTLEDGE & Sarah Ann STRANG, witn: Mrs A. R. CADE of Bruce Mines & Mary ARMSTRONG of Thessalon on Apr. 8, 1903 at Thessalon
  4014-03 Theodor MASSE, 20, clerk, Chatham, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o Arthur MASSE & Josephe PENSONEAULT, married Adele THIBEAULT, 20, Quebec, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o Joseph THIBEAULT & Ursule ROSS, witn: Arsene BRULE & Cecilia REED, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 9 March 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
18133-03 John MATALAMAKI, 23?, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Matt MATALAMAKI & Laura SOMPPI, married Lahja RANHALA (Rauhala?), 20, Finland, Fort William, d/o David RANHALA & Minia LASSILA, witn: Isaac & Kaisa HARRI of Fort William, 26 Nov 1903 at Fort William 18161-03 Leroy MATTHEWS, 28, carpenter, Canada, Port Arthur, s/o George MATTHEWS & Nancy AUSTIN, married Annie OTTO, 23, Canada, Port Arthur, d/o William OTTO & Ellen JOHNSON, witn: George OTTO of Port Arthur & Pearl SMITH of Fort William, 15 July 1903 at Port Arthur
013336-03 (Nipissing Dist) Thomas A McARTHUR, 33, dispatcher, Ontario, Calgary, s/o Alex McARTHUR & Ellen BENNETT, married Abigail A. J. KENEDY, 23, Quebec, North Bay, d/o Jas. H. KENEDY, & Mary A. MITCHELL, witn: Norman McCUTCHEON & Cecil MORRIS both of North Bay on June 10, 1903 at North Bay. 18111-03 Peter McCUAIG, 26, laborer, Beaverton, Fort William, s/o Peter McCUAIG & Minnie CAMPBELL, married Gertie SMITH, 20, Farnham, Fort William, d/o David W. SMITH & Mary A. McCORMICK, witn: Fred MAYOTTE & Kate SMITH, both of Fort William, 1 Sept 1903 at Fort William
013285-03 (Nipissing West) John Angus McDONALD, 26, labourer, St. Raphaels, Markstay, s/o Angus McDONALD & Annie McDONALD; married –ra Katherine McDONALD, 18, St. Raphaels, Markstay, d/o Loughlin McDONALD & Mary McQUAID; witn – Austin McDONALD, Markstay, 28 June 1903, Markstay 3929-04 Alex McDONALD, 33, farmer, Kincardine, Dunns Valley, s/o John McDONALD & Mary McDONALD, married Mary McKENZIE, 23, Kincardine, Dunns Valley, d/o John B. McKENZIE & Dolina M. McKENZIE, witn: Alfred & A.F. McGAW of Dunns Valley, 20 Jan 1903 at Dunns Valley
18128-03 Donald A. McDOUGALL, 38, teamster, Beaverton, Fort William, s/o Allan McDOUGALL & Janet GILLIES, married Agnes THOMPSON, 30, Blantyre Scotland, Fort William, d/o Charles D. THOMPSON & Agnes ADLER, witn: A. McMICHAEL & Ethel DAVIDSON, both of Fort William, 4 Nov 1903 at Fort William 18163-03 William Henry McKAY, 26, builder, Edinburgh Scotland, Fort William, s/o Benjamin McKAY & Rebecca HOGG, married Sophia WANGAUL, 20, Hungary, Fort William, d/o John WANGAUL & Annie GILUS, witn: J. E. MURRAY & Elizabeth PHINNEY, both of Port Arthur, 11 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur
#013231-03 (Nipissing Dist): Alex McKECHNIE, 26, mechanic, Collingwood, Sault Ste Marie, s/o John McKECHNIE & Maggie McMICHAEL, married Catherine SHIELDS, 19, Bonfield, same, d/o James SHIELDS & Mary MONTGOMERY, witnesses were James & Mary D. SHIELDS of Bonfield, 29 Oct., 1903 at Bonfield #017947-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Albert A. McKENZIE, 26, carpenter, Bruce Co., Port Arthur, s/o John James McKENZIE & Julia MANESON, married Charlotte ARTHUR, 25, widow, Sarnia, Ft. William, d/o Daniel CAMERON & Charlotte PRETTY, witn: Colin A. & Minnie McKENZIE of Port Arthur, 19 Feb 1903 at Ft. William
3988-04 (Algoma dist) Neil McLEAN, 28, farmer, Canada, Goulais Bay, s/o Neil McLEAN & Margaret BELL, married Mary Ann WHALEN, 22, Canada, Goulais Bay, d/o John WHALEN & Frances ROBINSON, witn: Robert DOWNEY & Nellie WHALEN ,both of Goulais Bay, 18 Nov 1903 at Goulais Bay 18182-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Donald McLEAN, 38, mining prosp., Huron Co. - Mich., Port Arthur, s/o Charles McLEAN & Catherine HOLLAND, married Johanna McLELLAN, 28, Inverness Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o Farquhar McLELLAN & Sarah GILLIS, witn: Angus McLELLAN & Charlotte McLEAN, both of Port Arthur, 14 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath)
  3982-03 Donald M. McLEOD, 23, laborer, Goderich, Desbarats, s/o John McLEOD & Maggie McIVER, married Rachel WORTHEY, 24, Huron Co., Desbarats, d/o John WORTHEY & Agnes ROBINSON, witn: Murdock McLEOD, no date or location given
013284-03 (Nipissing West) Duncan A. McMASTER, 24, labourer, Prescott Co., Markstay, s/o John S. McMASTER & Jennie McDONALD; married Kate GRANT, 18, St. Raphaels, Markstay, d/o Angus GRANT & Mary McDONALD; witn – Angus P. McDONALD, Markstay & Jennie Mc DONALD, Markstay, 25 June 1903, Markstay 013444-03 (Nipissing District) Angus McMASTER, 38, Lochiel Glengary, Markstay, Farmer, s/o John S. McMASTER & Eugenie McDONALD, married Bella McDONALD, 28, North Lancaster, Markstay, d/o Sandy McDONALD & Jessie McDONALD, wtn: John A. MacDONALD & Sarah Catherine MacDONALD, both of Markstay, on January 7, 1903, at Markstay
4010-03 Valentine McNAMARA, 25, barrister, Walkerton, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Michael McNAMARA & Gertrude MURPHY, married Mary F. BYRNE, 23, twp Lambton Somera (sic), Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas BYRNE & Mary Elizabeth FERGUSON, witn: F.R. McNAMARA of Sault Ste. Marie & Maud STANLEY of Bothwick, 14 Jan 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie #013226-03 (Nipissing Dist): Philip McNAULTY, 24, farmer, Mount St. Patrick, Bonfield, s/o Anthony McNAULTY & Ellen KENNEDY, married Ishannah SAMPSON, 22, Grattan Ont., Bonfield, d/o Frank SAMPSON & Ishannah McGUIRE, witnesses were Thomas McNAULTY & Mary SAMPSON, both of Bonfield, 10 Aug. 1903 at Bonfield (Rom Cath)
013328-03 (Nipissing Dist) Richard J. McPEAK, 27, merchant, Osceola, North Bay, s/o Henry & Emma McPEAK, married Isabella F. McDONALD, 27, Peterboro, North Bay, d/o William McDONALD & Margaret DUNCAN, witn: Richard MACKAY & Margaret DUNCAN both of North Bay on Feb. 2-?, 1903 at North Bay. (RC) 3859-03 Honore MENARD, 22, farmer, Hull, Rayside, s/o E. MENARD & F. LIMOGES, married Exilda POULIN, 19, Creighton, same, s/o Emery POULIN & Josephe MARTIN?, witn: Octave BOYER & D. POULIN, both of Rayside, 12 Jan. 1903 at Chelmsford
18170-03 Joseph John MESSIAH, 26, blacksmith, Port Arthur, same, s/o Paul MESSIAH & Maggie BOULANGER?, married Lena SCHMIDT, 19, Milwaukee Wis., Port Arthur, d/o Jacob SCHMIDT & Maggie WANDOL, witn: Percy STEPHEN? & Katie SCHMIDT, both of Port Arthur, 2 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur 18127-03 Peter Paul MESSIAH, 24, painter, Port Arthur, Fort William, s/o Paul MESSIAH & Margaret BELANGER, married Maggie Rachel SCHMIDT, 18, Milwaukee, Fort William, d/o Jacob SCHMIDT & Maggie VANDALL, witn: Sadie ROWAND & M. SMELLIE, both of Fort William, 24 Oct. 1903 at Fort William
18001-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Albert MICHAEL, 35, widower, hunter, Lake Nipigon, same, s/o Niatterson? & Michel Manitochane, married Jane (no surname), 30, widow, Fort Hope, Lake Nipigon, d/o name unknown & Yessine, witn: Thomas & Sam MICHAEL of Lake Nipigon, 12 Sept 1903 at Lake Nipigon 013329-03 (Nipissing Dist) Harold R. MILES, 23, civil engineer, Winnipeg, Chapleau, s/o Charles L. MILES & Louisa F. NASH, married Margaret A. DORAN, 28, Perth, North Bay, d/o William DORAN & Isabella McCRAE, witn J. M. & A. McNAMARA both of North Bay on Feb. 15, 1903 at North Bay. (RC)
18108-03 Joseph MILLER, 27, farmer, Winthorp, Slate River, s/o Thomas MILLER & Elizabeth TYERMAN, married Ida C. PERRY, 17, Carleton NS, Slate River, d/o Freeman J. PERRY & A. ROBBINS, witn: Thomas MILLER Jr. & Maurice PERRY, both of Slate River, 24 Aug 1903 at Fort William 18000-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Joseph MILLER, 27, farmer, Winthorp – Carleton Ont., Blake twp., s/o Thomas MILLER & Elizabeth TIERMAN, married Ida C. PERRY, 17, Yarmouth NS, Paipoonge twp., d/o Freeman PERRY, farmer, & Antoinette ROBBINS, witn: Thomas MILLER jr. & Maurice PERRY, both of Slate River Valley, 24 Aug 1903 at Slate River Valley
013299-03 (Nipissing Dist) Joseph MONTREUIL, 30, laborer, Mattawa, same, s/o Leon MONTREUIL & Marianne MICMAC, married Monique LANGEVIN, 28, Mattawa, Kippewa, d/o Stanislaus LANGIVIN & Philomine COMMANDANT, witn: Leon MONTREUIL of Mattawan & Stanislaus LANGEVIN of Kippewa on Aug. 3, 1903, at Mattawa. (RC) 18130-03 Joseph Eugene MOREAU, 26, bar tender, of Port Arthur, s/o Joseph MOREAU & Rose BRANCHARD, married Antonia Agnes WENSNIESKA, 25, of Port Arthur, d/o Joseph WENSNIESKA & Marie SHAPERN, witn: Thomas C. & Mrs. C. WEEDEN of Port Arthur, 24 Nov 1903 at Fort William
013448-03 (Nipissing District) James MORGAN, 23, Aylmer, Copper Cliff, Laborer, s/o James MORGAN & Helen BYRNE, married Marie Donalda MALO, 23, Biscotasing, Sudbury, d/o, Joseph MALO & Caroline COUILLARD, wtn: Joseph MALO & Joseph BULTE both of Sudbury, on February 15, 1903, at Sudbury #018010-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): John Simon MORGAN, 23, farmer, St. Helen's Ont., McIntyre, s/o James William MORGAN & Margaret Ellen FRASER, married Minerva Estella SWEVENGEN, 17, Faulkton - South Dakota, McIntyre, d/o Willis F. SWEVENGEN & Mary Sophie ZIMMER, witn: James MORGAN & Emma J. FERGUSON, both of Port Arthur, 31 Dec 1903 at McIntyre
  18232-03 Joseph MORRISEAU, 30, trapper, Heron Bay, Nipigon, s/o Joseph MORRISEAU & Madeline DESMOULIN, married Marguerite GIGOSOBI, 27, Nipigon, same, d/o Charles GIBOSOBI & Louisa OGBASABANDAMOK, witn: Joseph BOUCHARD & Sophie JAGANASH, both of Nipigon, 29 Sept 1903 at Nipigon
013449-03 (Nipissing District) Peter MURPHY, 24, Catskill Mtn New York, Copper Cliff, Laborer, s/o Patrick MURPHY & Mary KILDUFF, married Bella DION-EXILDA, 19, Biscotasing, Copper Cliff, Widow, d/o David DION & Marie BOULAY, wtn; Adetard BOUFFARD & Joseph ROSS, both of Sudbury, on February 17, 1903, at Sudbury 013304-03 (Nipissing Dist) George T. MURRAY, 24, C.P.R. employee, of Bissett Creek, s/o George MURRAY & Elizabeth ARMITAGE, married Mabel JARDINE, 18, of Bissett Creek, d/o John JARDINE & Kate POWELL, witn: J. H. FLOYD of Mattawa & Edith JARDINE of Bissett Creek on Sept 1, 1903, at Mattawa.
18167-03 Johan Forest? NASI, 27, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Matt NASI & Anna JARVI, married Olga Sofia OJA, 24, servant girl, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Johan OJA & Leena ANTTILA, witn: August NIKULA & Kaisa OJA, both of Port Arthur, 18 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur 3999-03 Thomas James NETHERY, 25, clerk, Toronto, same, s/o Thomas Henry NETHERY & Mary BARTON, married Kate McLEOD, 23, Bruce Mines, Gordon Lake, d/o John & Delina, witn: Walter E. DOHERTY & Barbara McLEOD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 4 Aug 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
018225-03 (Thunder Bay) Benjamin A. NEWCOMBE, 26, Brakeman, Parkhill Ont., Fort William, s/o William NEWCOMBE & Ellen ATKINSON, married Anna ORSTAD, 18, Norway, Port Arthur, d/o Engalright ORSTAD & Marie LOE (LOC?). Witn: Edwin W. & Irie E. NEWCOMBE, both of Fort William. June 3, 1903, Port Arthur 18234-03 Julien NICHOLSON, 20, fisherman, Nipigon, same, s/o John NICHOLSON & Marie KITCHIGAN, married Catherine MONGWA, 19, Nipigon, same, d/o Misstoawegabow & Ikwenens, witn: J. Bte. MORRISSEAU & John WANENOB, both of Nipigon, 24 Aug 1903 at Nipigon
  013326-03 (Nipissing Dist) Henry OBREY?, 49, laborer, widower, of North Bay, s/o Henry OBREY & mother's name not given, married Catherine LARONDE, 23, of North Bay, d/o George LARONDE & mother's name not given, witn: Louis YOUNG & G. CADIEUX both of North Bay on June 19, 1903, at North Bay
13339-03 Steven OBREY, 22, laborer, Arnprior, North Bay, s/o Henry OBREY & Mary BELLIN, married Margaret BARNES, 28 (38?), widow, Rama twp., North Bay, d/o Neil MORRISON & Mary A. McINTYRE, witn: Mary McDONALD & David ROSE, both of North Bay, 22 June 1903 at North Bay 013321-03 (Nipissing District) Vivien R. OLIVER, 24, journalist, Barrie, New Liskeard, s/o Lewellyn (sic) OLIVER & M. CAIN, married Beryl Way EDXELL, 24, of New Liskeard, d/o A. A. EDXALL (sic) & May GARRATT, witn: H. HARTMAN & S. SOUTHEY both of New Liskeard on Nov. 18, 1903 at New Liskeard,
018230-03 (Thunder Bay) William J.O'NEIL, 36, Telegrapher, Quebec City, Wabigoon Ont., s/o John O'NEIL & Mary Ann CRANE, married Mary Malvina GUERANT, 16, Port Arthur, Wabigoon Ont., d/o Alexander GUERAND & Jessy LALONDE. Witn: Thomas J. O'NEILL (sic), Grand Mere, Que. & Ella GUERAND Port Arthur. June 20, 1903, Port Arthur 013245-03 Oscar OUELLETTE, 23, laborer, Ottawa, same, s/o Arthur OUELLETTE & Delima VIENS, married Azilda CLOUTIER, 19, USA, Caldwell, d/o Joseph CLOUTIER & Azilda LEGAULT, witn: Arthur OUELLETTE & Phil LEGAULT both of Caldwell on Sept. 8, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
013398-07 Charles PAQUETTE, 21, non given, USA, Verner, s/o Moise PAQUETTE & Elmire COURTEMANCHE, married Josephine QUESNEL, 25, of Springer, d/o Henrie QUESNEL & H. DAGENAIS? (line blurred), witn: Moise PAQUETTE of Verner & Henri QUESNEL of Springer on Jan. 7, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 18165-03 John Edward PARKER, 24, engineer, Randolph Co - Indiana, Gillis twp., s/o Calvin PARKER & Adeliza CARTER, married Mary BROWN, 27, Burleigh - Peterborough Co., Gillis twp., d/o Alexander BROWN & Margaret GARRON (Garrow?), witn: B. DE LONG & Maggie BROWN, both of Gillis twp., 13 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur
18173-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Arthur George PEAKE, 21 (or 31), merchant, Charlottetown PEI, Port Arthur, s/o George PEAKE & Alice DALTON?, married Muriel Stuart KING, 20, Port Hope, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph G. KING & Emma J. HOLDSWORTH, witn: Catherine L. KING & F.S. WILEY, both of Port Arthur, 1 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur 018214-03 (Thunder Bay) Thomas Edward PEARL, 24, Laundryman, Hibbert Ont., Fort William, s/o Thomas William PEARL & Hannah MOORE, married Sadie Josephine WHITTAKER, 23, Flesherton Ont., Fort William, d/o John James WHITTAKER & Henrietta EDWARDS. Witn: S. D. BROWN, Fort William & Maggie WHITTAKER, Port Arthur. May 20, 1903, Port Arthur.
18240-03 Harry Isaac PELLETIER, 24, barber, Quebec, Fort William, s/o Isaac PELLETIER & Exilda CHARBONEAU, married Katherine GAGNON, 21, Quebec, Ft. William, d/o Antoine GAGNON & Alicia BRISBAN, witn: Bessie & Marjorie SMITHERMAN of Schreiber, 2 Sept 1903 at not given #013240-03 (Nipissing Dist): illegible PERRAULT, 27, farmer, not given, McPherson, s/o Onesime PERRAULT & Denise LALIBERTE, married Aurore MENARD, 19, USA, Vernier, d/o Magloire MENARD & Delina MIRON, witnesses were Onesime PERRAULT & Archie COTE, both of Caldwell, June 16, 1903 at Vernier, Caldwell (Rom Cath)
18158-03 Matt William PERTTATA, 20, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Gustaf PERTTATA & Kate, married Maria PETERSON, 31, widow, householder, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Nikola ARO & Susa HAIMAR, witn: August TAMMALA & Fia AHOMAKI, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1903 at Port Arthur 18181-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Michella PINTO, 25, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Anthony PINTO & Mary LEPER, married Frances Levigina RUFFINA, 40, widow, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o John RUFFINA & Constance SABATTA, witn: Salvatore SCILIANO of Ft. William & Rosaria SALERNO of Port Arthur, 28 Sept 1903 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath)
013456-03 (Nipissing District) Alexander POLLOCK, 28, Sunnidale, Sudbury, Miner, s/o John POLLOCK & Mary HILL, married Ellen NEIL, Ireland, Sudbury, d/o John NEIL & Mary HANLAN, wtn: John H. CLARY & Katie O'NEIL, both of Sudbury, on April 15, 1903, at Sudbury 013305-03 (Nipissing Dist) Georges PORRIER (Poirier?), 29, laborer, Quebec, Mattawa, s/o Lazare PORRIER & Delphine AUBRE, married Maria COTTENHAM (Cottingham?), 20, Deux Riviere, same, d/o William COTTENHAM & Julia KELLY, witn: William TURPIN & Michael MANDVILLE both of Mattawa on Sept 14, 1903, at Mattawa. (RC)
#003753-03 (Algoma Dist): George Edward PORTER, 26, fireman, Mansfield England, Webbwood, s/o George PORTER & Eliza HAMILTON, married Rose Mary MEYERS, 26, Pembroke, Webbwood, d/o John MEYERS & Sarah Jane MONTGOMERY, witn: J.A. PORTER & Ethel MEYERS, both of Webbwood, 30 June 1903 at Webbwood 4018-03 Richard PRINGLE, 28, driver, Newfoundland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert PRINGLE & Anna BOND, married Florence M. SHRIGLEY, 23, Collingwood, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Samuel SHRIGLEY & Letitia, witn: A.S. PRINGLE & Annie McFADDEN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 1 May 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
18106-03 Warrington PRITCHARD, 26, engineer, Fort William, same, s/o Warrington PRITCHARD & Louisa SOLOMON, married Annie WILSON, 19, Middleton, Fort William, d/o George WILSON & Louisa MOSES, witn: Maurice COSGROVE of Fort William & Mrs. L. WILLIAMSON of Port Arthur, 27 July 1903 at Fort William 018223-03 (Thunder Bay) Jarvis PRITCHARD, 21, Prospector, Fort William, Port Arthur, s/o Warrington PRITCHARD & Louisa SOLOMON, married Rosie KIRKNESS, 19, Port Arthur, same, d/o Thomas & Catherine KIRKNESS. Witn: Leslie & Leslie M. WILLIAMS (sic) both of Port Arthur. May 27, 1903, Port Arthur
013244-03 Ovile ROBERT, 22, farmer, USA, Caldwell, s/o F. X. & Emelie, married Josephine POIRIER, 21, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Jeremie POIRIER & Philomine LALONDE, witn: Leon ROBERT & Jeremie POIRIER both of Caldwell on July 28, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC) 013247-03 Alfred ROBERT, 36, farmer, widower, Quebec, Caldwell, s/o Xavier ROBERT & Adeline DUMOND, married Azilda LEGAULT, 25, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Louis LEGAULT & Marie PHILION, witn: Phil DUMOND & Alfred RONDEAU both of Caldwell on Sept. 20, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
013307-03 (Nipissing Dist) Allan Paul ROBERTSON, 27, laborer, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie, no parents names given, married Elizabeth Kate PAUL, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie, no parents names given, witn: W. B. ARMSTRONG & Rev. McGIVENS both of Mattawa on Oct. 2, 1903 at Mattawa 3943-04 Charles ROBERTSON, 21, farmer, Aberdeen Scotland, Mindemoya, s/o James ROBERTSON & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, married Emma Frances SMITH, 21, of Mindemoya, d/o William SMITH & Elizabeth TROTTER, witn: Thomas SMITH & Ada VINCER, both of Mindemoya, 18 Nov 1903 at Mindemoya
013306-03 (Nipissing Dist) John Albert ROBINSON, no age given, laborer, Milton Ont., Cuttler? Ont. s/o J. A. & Lilian ROBINSON, married Cecilia KENNEDY, no age given, Mattawa, same, d/o Patrick KENNEDY & Jane EGAN, witn: Ernest JEROME & Patrick KENNEDY both of Mattawa on Sept. 28, 1903 at Mattawa. (RC) 3865-03 Joseph ROSE, 22, of Capreol, s/o Joseph ROSE & Matilda AUDET, married Amanda LEDUC, 18, of Blezard Valley, d/o Andre LEDUC & Celina CASTONGUAY, witn: Napoleon LESOUFLE & Mary LAFRENIER, both of Blezard Valley, 8 June 1903 at Blezard Valley
18099-03 Napoleon ROY, 30, laborer, St. Luce, Fort William, s/o Theophile ROY & Ursule LAVOIE, married Suzana BONIN, 22, Kemptville, Fort William, d/o Athanse BONIN & Claire LANGLOIS, witn: A. BONIN & Joseph L'ESPERANCE, both of Fort William, 29 May 1903 at Fort William #013942-04 (Nipissing Dist): William Andrew RYAN, 29, station agent, North Nation Mich., Eau Claire, s/o Andrew RYAN & Sam A. MACKIE, married Ada Mary JONES, 20, Shawville, Eau Claire, d/o John JONES & Mary WALL, witn: J.E. R. RYAN of Broadview NWT & Beatrice MOORE of North Bay, 31 Dec 1903 at North Bay
18171-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frost? St. AMAND, 25, laborer, Caledonia Springs Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Andre St.AMAND & Cleophe NICHOLAS, married Emma DUMAS, 23, Carson City Nevada, Port Arthur, d/o Moise DUMAS & Marie PRIMEAU, witn: Augustine TAILLEUR of Rippon Quebec & F.X. Nap. BOLDUC of Port Arthur, 4 Aug 1903 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath) 3864-03 F.X. St.MICHEL, 25, farmer, Calumet, Capreol, s/o Joseph St.MICHEL & M. LADOUCEUR, married Parmelia DENIS, 22, Vaudreuil, Capreol, d/o Joseph DENIS & Adele BISSONNETTE, witn: Pierre POITRAS & Joseph DENIS, both of Capreol, 21 April 1903 at Capreol
013403-03 Frederic ST. ONGE, 21, farmer, Quebec, Springer, s/o Baptiste ST. ONGE & Celina LAPLANTE, married Exilda BOIRE, 19, Quebec, Springer, d/o Joseph BOIRE & Josephine MATHIEU, witn: Joseph LAPLANTE & Joseph BOIRE both of Springer on May 11, 1903 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 013243-03 Israel SABOURIN, 24, farmer, Chrysler, Springer, s/o Luc SABOURIN & Rosa PHILION, married Azilda DESLONGCHAMPS, 22, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o J. M. DESLONGCHAMPS & Louise LEDUC, witn: J. M. DESLONGCHAMPS & Pierre LEDUC both of Caldwell on July 21, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
018212-03 (Thunder Bay) Peter SALOMON (SOLOMON?), 26, Fisherman, Killarney Ont., Nipigon, s/o William SALOMON & Catherine ROCH, married Philomene DE LAMORANTIERE 25, Killarney Ont., Nipigon, d/o A. de LAMORANTIERE & Marie FLAMANT. Witn: Jerry DONEGAN & Jenny FARROLL, both of Nipigon. April 21, 1903, Nipigon. (R.C.) 18237-03 Henry SCHELLIN, 23, bar tender, Michipicoten, Nipigon, natural s/o Betsy SCHELLIN, married Charlotte GEROW, 20, Nipigon, Rossport, d/o George GEROW & Mary Jane JOHNSON, witn: J. LEWIS of Nipigon & Annie McCLERAND? of Rossport, 24 June 1903 at Rossport
18124-03 William SCOTT, 21, machinist, Toronto, Fort William, s/o William SCOTT & Mary Jane PEERS, married May GROVES, 20, Gravenhurst, Fort William, d/o John GROVES & Dora Ann SONEBER?, witn: John KERWIN & Hilda EVERARD, both of Fort William, 8 Oct 1903 at Fort William 013298-03 (Nipissing Dist) Leon SEGUIN, 24, clerk, Montreal, Mattawa, s/o Paul SEGUIN, & Annie McRAE, married Annie McRAE, 21, Arnprior, Mattawa, d/o Duncan McRAE & Jane RAY, witn: John KELLY & Francis H. BACKER both of Mattawa on Aug. 3, 1903, at Mattawa. (RC)
4022-04 Joseph SEN, 23, laborer, Galicia Poland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Joseph SEN & Anna BLAG, married Marianna WITECK, 18, Galicia Poland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Peter WITECH & Catherine MARMACK?, witn: Fannska BUNK & Mary, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 June 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 003700-03 John SHEA, 26, laborer, of Espanola, s/o John SHEA & Flavie BOUCHARD, married Melina CARRE, 17, Ottawa, Victoria Mines, d/o Pierre CARRE & Melina CLEMENT, witn: Pierre CARRE & Louis CUILLERIER both of Victoria Mines on Apr. 28, 1903 at Victoria Mines. (RC)
3870-03 Philip SMELTZER, 31, farmer, Garafraxa, Tehkummah, s/o Philip SMELTZER & Mary LAFLOOR, married Maud Emma WATSON, 23, Sandfield, same, d/o Samuel WATSON & Lucinda GOUGH, witn: Thomas SMELTZER of Tehkummah & Effie WATSON of Sandfield, 17 June 1893 at Sandfield 4063-04 Edward SMITH, 44, laborer, widower, Shawasay Mich., same, s/o John D. SMITH & Flora WHITMAN, married Sarah McCAFFERY, no age given, laborer, Sullivan twp., Poplar Dale, d/o Donald McCAFFERY & blank, witn: Duncan McCAFFERY of Poplar Dale & Emily MOORE of Ophir, 25 Dec 1903 at Poplar Dale
4065-04 John SMITH, 45, farmer, Bruce Co., Poplar Dale, s/o Malcom SMITH & blank, married Catherine McCAFFERY, 37, domestic, Wellington Co., Poplar Dale, d/o Donald McCAFFERY & blank, witn: Neal McCAFFERY & Mrs. McCAFFERY, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 May 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie 18138-03 Edward Cleveland SMITH, 37, widower, machinist, Kingston, Fort William, s/o Edward SMITH & Janet McMILLAN, married Frances Maud MOORE, 24, widow, Aurora, Fort William, d/o Edward ANDREWS & Mary, witn: C. P. HESSON & Mary CAMPBELL, both of Port Arthur, 9 Dec 1903 at Fort William
013324-03 (Nipissing Dist) Samuel C. SMYLIE, 28, farmer, Northumberland, New Liskeard, s/o James SMYLIE & Amelia WALL, married Agnes GORDON, 21, Cayuga, New Liskeard, d/o Richard GORDON & Celia WAY, witn: Mrs J. J. SPARLING & Miss L. LUCIEN both of New Liskeard on Dec. 28, 1903 at New Liskeard 4016-03 Robert SPENCE, 28, clerk, Ridgetown, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert SPENCE & Catherine CAMPBELL, married Mary JOLLINEAU, 19, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Paul JOLLINEAU & Margaret THIBAULT, witn: Frank & Adeline MORIN of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 April 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie
  18178-03 (Thunder Bay Dist): John Alexander SQUIER, 26, laborer, Toronto, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas SQUIER & Ann ALLEN, married Marie KUBOSTA, 25, Germany, Port Arthur, d/o John KUBOSTA & Annie FOLK, witn: A.J. & Agnes V. PALMOUR of Port Arthur, 7 Oct 1903 at Port Arthur
#017946-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Francis STEWARDSON, 29, supt. of water works, Westmoreland England, Ft. William, s/o Matthew STEWARDSON & Jane STOKES, married Rose OAKLEY, 22, Staffordshire England, Slate River, d/o Ephraim OAKLEY & Rebecca DANIELS, witn: Edw STEWARDSON & Joseph OAKLEY, both of Ft. William, 27 Jan 1903 at Ft. William 018226-03 (Thunder Bay) Frederick D. B. STYLES, 22, Millhand, Surry Eng., Port Arthur, s/o Charles F. STYLES & Amy BOYD, married Elizabeth Ethel JOHNSON, 26, Pangbourne Bucks. Eng., Port Arthur, d/o Edward G. JOHNSON & Sarah Jane THEOBALD. Witn: John & Amy BRENT both of Port Arthur. June 18, 1903, Port Arthur.
18162-03 Henry TAINSE?, 31, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Henrik TAINSE & Brula KEROLA, married Emma HEITIKKO (Heilikko?), 27, servant girl, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John HEITIKKO & Graeta KEROLA, witn: Aug RARLA & Iloni LAHTA, both of Port Arthur, 18 July 1903 at Port Arthur  
013454-03 (Nipissing District) George TAYLOR, 32, Meaford, Espanola, Fireman, s/o James TAYLOR & Addie POSTLE, married Katie DALE, 19, Hamilton, Espanola, d/o Jack DALE & Rachel SPRINGF?D, wtn:Jas. B. LAMB & Sadie BLACK, both of Sudbury, on March 18, 1903, at Sudbury #013239-03 (Nipissing Dist): Israu TELLIER, 32, widower, farmer, Quebec, Vernier, s/o Vilal TELLIER & Marie DUFRESNE, married Clemetine? RACETTE, 21, Quebec, Caldwell, d/o Israel RACETTE & Armeline BRAZEAU, witnesses were Arthur BEAULIEU & Israel RACETTE, both of Caldwell, June 15, 1903 at Vernier, Caldwell (Rom Cath)
013315-03 (Nipissing District) A TERREAULT, 27, farmer, Bay of Chaleuc?, Bucke Tp., s/o Joe B. & Rose TERREAULT, married Mary T. WILLEY, 35, teacher, Durham, Haileybury, d/o James WILLEY & Sarah TAYLOR, witn: Mr.& Mrs. W. KIRSTUE of Bucke Tp., on May 25, 1903 at New Liskeard. 18122-03 Joseph TOPAK, 20, laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o Joseph TOPAK & Susanna FRUTAK, married Annie GARAJ, 23, Hungary, Fort William, d/o Andrew GARAJ & Teresa MARTIN, witn: Steve TABACAK & Anna GAMBOLA, both of Fort William, 30 Sept 1903 at Fort William
13289-09 Martin TROLEY?, 26, farmer, Parmer? Rapids, Cross Lake, s/o John TROLEY & Christena BUDRICK, married Mary Olive BROWN, 18, McKenzie Lake, Cross Lake, d/o Herman BROWN & Vill--? DUPIES?, witn: Caral & C. TOPPING? of Cumbermine, 3 Feb 1903 at Cumbermine 18109-03 Daniel TURNER, 24, baker, Almonte, Port Arthur, s/o Daniel TURNER & Sarah A. KENDALL, married Nellie DEBERNARDI, 24, Toronto, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph DEBERNARDI & Margaret BERINI, witn: William TURNER of Almonte & Mabel DEBERNARDI of Port Arthur, 26 Aug 1903 at Fort William
3990-04 William TURPIN, 35, bar tender, Buckingham Que., Mattawa, s/o David TURPIN & Ermeline McGREGOR, married Mary Ann McCORMICK, 22, Vinton Que., same, d/o Stephen McCORMICK & Bridget McDERMOTT, witn: W.W. PERRY & Mrs. R. H. BRETT, both of Webbwood, 30 Dec 1903 at Webbwood 13288-03 William TYLER, 23, farmer, England, Armstrong twp., s/o William Jonathan TYLER & not known, married Annie May LAPP, 17, NY state, Armstrong twp., d/o William LAPP & not known, witn: Amy & William PACEY of Kerns twp., 11 Aug 1903 at Methodist parsonage [reg'd in Harley twp]
18236-03 William UPTON, 20, Sprucedale, White River, s/o Thomas UPTON & Bertha BROUGHTON, married Edna Wilfreda HOWARD, 21, Chichester, White River, d/o Michael HOWARD & Almanda JEWELL, witn: Charles IMRIGH & Amable HOWARD (Mrs. J. McLONEY?), both of Coughlin Siding, 30 June 1903 at White River 013395-03 Jean VALLI, 21, farmer, Quebec, St. Charles, s/o Jean VALLI & Margarete LABRIE, married Sephronie RIVET, 28, Embrun, St. Charles, d/o Stanislas RIVET & Lucie CLEMENT, witn : Emile ROY & Marie DAFORGES both of St. Charles on Nov. 3, 1903 at St. Charles. (RC)
018227-03 (Thunder Bay) Jean Pierre Etienne VAUCHER, 27, Civil Engineer, Rye New York, Port Arthur, s/o James Lewis VAUCHER & Pesnethe Wilhelmina UHLMAN, married Florence Algoma BURKE, 26, Port Arthur, same, d/o Daniel Francis BURKE & Bette Anna GERRIE. Witn: J. C. DOBIE & Clara Isabel BURK (sic) both of Port Arthur. June 24, 1903, Port Arthur 013242-03 George VIENS, 24, laborer, Quebec, Cache Bay, s/o Michel VIENS, & Valerie SIMARD, married Georgiana SIMARD, 19, USA, Caldwell, d/o Felix & Marie, witn: Pierre LEDUC & Phil SIMARD both of Caldwell on July 19, 1903 at Verner, Caldwell Tp. (RC)
  3884-04 Harvey VINEY, 26, farmer, Ontario, Hilly Grove - Assignack, s/o William VINEY & Sarah SLOANE, married Margaret McARTHUR, 22, Ontario, Bidwell twp., d/o John McARTHUR & Marion SUTHERLAND, witn: George VINEY of Hilly Grove & Christiana McARTHUR of Bidwell twp., 24 June 1903 at Bidwell twp
18107-03 John S. VOLLET, 28, book keeper, Durham, Fort William, s/o William B. VOLLET & Mary SUTHERLAND, married Margaret WALLACE, 28, Harriston, same, d/o Thomas WALLACE & Ann MILNE, witn: R. D. & J. M. SUTHERLAND of Fort William, 1 Aug 1903 at Fort William 18135-03 Fred WALBERG, 21, carpenter, Sweden, Fort William, s/o P. WALBERG & Caroline ERICKSON, married Hellen SUNDSTROM, 25, Sweden, Fort William, d/o John SUNDSTROM & Christina HEESTROM, witn: E. A. ERIKSON & Ligua SUNDSTROM, both of Fort William, 5 Dec 1903 at Fort William
18136-03 Jonas WALBERG, 29, laborer, Sweden, Fort William, s/o P. WALBERG & Caroline WRICKSON, married Hilda Caroline OSTRUM, 25, Sweden, Fort William, d/o Lars OSTRUM & Madie JOHNSON, witn: Gust. OSTRUM & Hilda BENGSTON, both of Fort William, 5 Dec 1903 at Fort William 18136-03 Anders WALBERG, 27, laborer, Sweden, Fort William, s/o P. WALBERG & Caroline ERICKSON, married Charlotte DABLGREEN, 23, Sweden, Fort William, d/o Jonas DABLGREEN & Marie MATSON, witn: Otto WALBERG & Alma JENSON, both of Fort William, 5 Dec 1903 at Fort William
#017945-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): William WALKER, 24, teamster, Port Arthur, same, s/o Robert WALKER & Jane WINK, married Ida JACOBSON, 24, Detroit, Port Arthur, d/o Charles JACOBSON & Caroline ANDERSON, win: Colon BEATON of Ft. William & Millie BLACK of Port Arthur, 15 Jan 1903 at Ft. William 018222-03 (Thunder Bay) James Henry WALKER, 23, Clerk, Homesville, Ont., Port Arthur, s/o James & Eliza WALKER, married Elizabeth A. DAUNAIS (DAUNSIS?) , 23, Port Arthur, same, d/o Oliver & Ellen DAUNAIS. Witn: Oliver DAUNAIS & Susie A. GRIERARD, both of Port Arthur. May 4, 1903, Port Arthur.
013335-03 (Nipissing Dist) Walton WALLACE, 24, butcher, Hillsdale, North Bay, s/o Robert WALLACE & Janet HILL, married Florence M. BRITTON, 20, Deux Riviere, North Bay, d/o L. BRITTON & Mary J McKENZIE, witn: John WALLACE & Ruth BRITTON both of North Bay on April 29, 1903 at North Bay #016336-04 (Rainy River district): William Joseph WALLIS, 24, clerk, Drummond, Keewatin, s/o James & Elizabeth, married Nellie Jane CRAIG, 21, Minnesota, Keewatin, d/o Hugh & Christina, witnesses were Hugh CRAIG & Flora McCLURE, both of Keewatin, Oct. 22, 1903 at Keewatin
018209-03 (Thunder Bay) Elias WARIS (MARIS?), 37, Laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Johannes WARIS & Eva RAPKONEN (RAHKONEN?), married Alma HAKAMAKI, 27, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o David HAKAMAKI & S. KAUKAINEN. Witn: Johan Emil & Alexander PICKLAINEN, both of Port Arthur. April 5, 1903, Port Arthur. (E. Luth) #016274-04 (Rainy River Dist): Thomas Burton WEBB, 24, hotel clerk, Owen Sound, Rainy River, s/o George WEBB & Mary GRIMSBY, married Eva Ethel BARNES, 20, not given, Rainy River, d/o Howard & Lucy, witn: S.D. & Mrs. S.D. SMITH of Rainy River, 18 Nov 1903 at Rainy River
4015-03 John C. WHELAN, 27, laborer, Riverdale, Raebor? Mich., s/o Joseph WHELAN & Ellen HANNA, married Margaret SPENCE, 23, Collingwood, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o Thomas SPENCE & Margaret BOYD, witn: Charles A. CARON of Garden River & Fred LAFLAMME of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 April 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie  
013301-03 (Nipissing Dist) Stephen WILCOX, 23, miner, Liverpool Eng., Sudbury, s/o Stephen WILCOX & Elizabeth HUGHES, married Janie HILL, 26, Hull Que., Lake Tallon, d/o William HILL & Marion McCARTHY, witn: Nettie DENELL of Ottawa & William HILL of Bonfield on Aug. 19, 1903, at Mattawa #13235-03 (Nipissing Dist): Hernest WILSON, 21, laborer, Renfrew, Vernier, s/o John & Mary S., married Ethel GILMOUR, 19, Pembroke, Vernier, d/o John GILMOUR & Margaret MURPHY, witness was John WILSON of Vernier, Jan. 10, 1903 at Vernier
#018007-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): William Hunter WILSON, 29, farmer, Ayr Scotland, McIntyre, s/o William WILSON & Agnes DUNLOP, married Margaret GRAY, 30, Lesmacreak - Co Monaghan Ireland, Port Arthur, d/o John GRAY & Catherine MOOREHEAD, witn: R.C. WILSON & Christena McLELLAN, both of Port Arthur, 4 Nov 1903 at Port Arthur 013280-03 (Nipissing West) George WITHERUP, 44, farmer, Carden, Markstay, s/o Jas. WITHERUP & Martha FREEINGTON; married Lydia CHAMBERLIN, 44, Widow, ?, Markstay, d/o Ephram CHAMBERLIN & Elizabeth (can't read) ; witn - Cephas CHAMBERLIN, Markstay & Jennie WITHERUP, Markstay, 14 April 1903, Markstay
18104-03 Collin WOOD, 28, carpenter, of Port Arthur, s/o Daniel & Melissa, married Maria DUDGEON, 31, of Port Arthur, d/o not given, witn: G.H.C. WOOD & J. K. OLLIS, both of Port Arthur, 8 July 1903 at Fort William #003752-03 (Algoma Dist): Ira Edgar WRIGHT, 25, clerk, North Gower, Webbwood, s/o S. Edgar WRIGHT & Ann Jane CLARK, married Sarah Jane McLEOD, 25, Pembroke, Webbwood, d/o Archie McLEOD & Rose Ann MONTGOMERY, witn: C.W. McKENZIE & Alzina McLEOD, both of Webbwood, 30 June 1903 at Webbwood
013388-03 Joseph Alfred YOUNG, 20, laborer, USA. St. Charles, s/o Joseph & Adelaide, married Filicide DEFORGES, 16, Clarence, Warren, d/o Antoine & Philomine, witn: Antoine & Augustine DEFORGES both of Warren on Aug. 17, 1903 at Warren. (RC) #004248-04 (Algoma District) Hosea YOUNGHUSBAND, 28, Carleton Co., Sault, mechanic, s/o W.A. YOUNGHUSBAND & not given, married Jennie Eliza McGUFFIN, 30, Maryborough, Sault, s, d/o Hugh & E(?) McGUFFIN, witn: William. McGUFFIN, Sophia ABERCROMBIE, Sault, 23 September 1903, Sault
4012-03 Florian ZETTLER, 40, carpenter, Bruce, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Anthony ZETTLER & Margaret McCARTHY, married Margaret QUINN, 33, Grattan Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Patrick QUINN & Mary McCORMACK, witn: Peter & Catherine CHARTRAND of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 Feb 1903 at Sault Ste. Marie  

.

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc