Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

back to 1904 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

Canoe Lake, Algonquin Park

Northern Districts, 1904, part 1

to part 2

to part 3

birth place is given before residence

 

#013933-04 (Nipissing Dist): Charles E. ALTON, 26, merchant, Nelson twp., New Liskeard, s/o Henry ALTON & Catherine E. WALKER, married Stella B. HAYS, 19, Brock twp., New Liskeard, d/o Israel HAYS & Jennie VIRTUE, 29 June 1904 at New Liskeard  
#016362-04 (Rainy River Dist): Benj ANDERSON, 24, laborer, Sweden, Rat Portage, s/o A. ANDERSON & P. SWENSON, married Emma K. BERGISON, 19, Sweden, Rat Portage, d/o Abram BERGISON & Inga KOYSA, witnesses were Johanna S. NELSON & Amanda RUBIN, both of Rat Portage, Oct. 1, 1904 at RP #013927-04 (Nipissing Dist): James ANNISLEY, 25, clerk, not given, Mattawa, s/o John ANNISLEY & Elizabeth BROWN, married Minnie ANDERSON, 21, not given, Mattawa, d/o John ANDERSON & Mary CORMACK, 22 Aug 1904 at Mattawa
#018068-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): John Abram ANTTONEN, 23, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Abel ANTTONEN & Kate KANNISNER, married Sophia KOWISTO, 25, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matt KOWISTO & Mary LASSILA, witn: Kust SAARI & Jenny KOWISTA, both of Port Arthur, 31 Oct 1904 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) 3882-04 (Algoma dist) William ARNET (Arnot?), 33, farmer, Greenock Scotland, Campbell, s/o William ARNNET & Margaret McQUEEN, married Margaret MORROW, 29, widow, Bentinck twp., Campbell, d/o Peter McDONALD & Susan McKECHNIE, witn: R.J. LEWIS & Susan McDONALD, both of Manitouwawning, 12 Jan 1904 at Assignack
#016347-04 (Rainy River Dist): Herbert Hands ATKINS, 37, paper hanger, England, Rat Portage, s/o Benjamin ATKINS & Clara HANDS, married Jessie WILSON, 32, Glasgow, Brandon, d/o Thomas WILSON & Flora McCALLUM, witnesses were Mark & Flora MUSK of Rat Portage, June 28, 1904 at Rat Portage #016360-04 (Rainy River Dist): Fidele AUDETTE, 23, millhand, Maria Quebec, Norman, s/o Emesie AUDETTE & Emilie LEBLANC, married Vignella LABLEU, 22, St. Pierce Quebec, Norman, d/o Charles LEBLEU & Pamela RONDAN (or Rondau), witnesses were Andrew LEBLEU & Eva LEMAY, both of Norman, Sept. 27, 1904 at Norman
013878-04 (Nipissing Dist) B. BASILIS, 31, merchant, Italy, Copper Cliff, s/o Luigi BASILIS, & Saphina CAPELLINI, married Veronica ROSENBUSHLIE, 20, Renfrew Ont., Copper Cliff, d/o Joseph & Pauline, witn: Joseph ROSENBUSHLIE of Copper Cliff & Louisa NICHOLAS of Creighton Mines on Aug. 16, 1904 at Copper Cliff. (RC)  
#016328-04 (Rainy River dist): Gilbert BEAR, 36, hunter, White Dog, same, s/o Joseph & Ann, married Jane McDONALD, 18, White Dog, same, d/o Simon & Mary, witnesses were Dan W. & Emmeline WOOD of White Dog mission, Jan. 14, 1904 at White Dog mission #016324-04 (Rainy River dist): Edward BEAUDRO, 22, bar tender, Minnesota, Rat Portage, s/o Joseph BEAUDRO & Sarah LEGER, married Laura NADON, 20, Minnesota, Keewatin, d/o Joseph NADON & Adele DESMARAIS, witnesses were Roxie BEAUDRO of Rat Portage & Della NADON of Keewatin, Jan. 4, 1904 at Rat Portage (Rom.Cath.)
4038-04 (Algoma dist) John BEDARD, 25, teamster, Canada, Korah, s/o Peter BEDARD & Lefair FAIROUX, married Margaret Ethel BARRY, 17, Canada, Korah, d/o Isaac BARRY & Catherine McLEAN, witn: Theodore & Sophia NELSON, both of Korah, 8 Nov 1904 at Korah 3967-04 (Algoma dist) Oliver BERRY, 26, carpenter, Simcoe, Kagawong, s/o Hiram BERRY & Lydia KENDRICK, married Ica Valda H.M. PICKARD, 17, Billings, Gordon twp., d/o Robert PICKARD & Harriet RIVETT, witn: Arthur BERRY of Kagawong & Harriet PICKARD of Gordon, 1 June 1904 at Gordon
013921-04 (Nipissing Dist): Jean Baptiste BERTRAND, 23, farmer, St. Victor, Mattawa, s/o Caliste BERTRAND & Marie MAILLET, married Eliza VILLENEUVE, 22, St. Victor, Mattawa, d/o Thedule VILLENEUVE & Olivine MONETTE, witn: Caliste BERTRAND of Papineau & Thedule VILLENEUVE of Mattawa, 25 July 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath) 3901-04 (Algoma dist) Honore BLAIS, 25, farmer, Hull, Rayside, s/o Odilon BLAIS & Rosalie GRONDIN, married Emma LAROCQUE, 22, St. Lazare, Rayside, d/o Pierre LAROCQUE & Emilie CASTONGWAY, witn: Odilon BLAIS & Pierre LAROCQUE, both of Rayside, 4 July 1904 at Chelmsford (Rom Cath)
#013948-04 (Nipissing Dist): James Henry BOLTON, 47, widower, traveler, Durham Co., North Bay, s/o John BOLTON & Elizabeth McDONALD, married Annie Alice KING, 40, widow, London England, North Bay, d/o Samuel DIXON & Hannah SOUTHAM, witn: W.A. & Charlotte BROWN of North Bay, 3 March 1904 at North Bay 4029-04 (Algoma dist) Charles Henry BOOKMAN, 27, stone mason, London Ont., Hilton, s/o Henry BOOKMAN & Emma MANSFIELD, married Jennie Hannah SMITH, 19, Sarewak Ont., Jocelyn, d/o Asher SMITH & Sarah Ann MARTIN, witn: George A.F. SMITH of Hilton & Mary H.M. BOOKMAN of Jocelyn, 20 June 1904 at Jocelyn
18101-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Zephyr BOURBONNIERE, 28, CPR store keeper, Montreal, Schreiber, s/o Ludger BOURBONNIERE & Edridge AMIRAULT, married Helene BELANGER, 22, Aylmer, Schreiber, d/o Pierre BELANGER & Rosaline BOUCHER, witn: Francois DORION & John McDONALD, both of Schreiber, 25 Nov 1904 at Schreiber (Rom Cath) 4058-04 (Algoma dist) Albert BOYER, 25, laborer, (Algoma dist), Sylvan Valley, s/o Ben BOYER & Annie BODY, married Ellen J. ALCOCK, 24, Algoma, Aberdeen, d/o William ALCOCK & Lizzie PINNETT (or Pinnell), witn: Martin ALCOCK & Mary C. PHILLIPS, both of Leeburn, 13 July 1904 at Leeburn
#016326-04 (Rainy River dist): Charles BRENT, 40, mining engineer, Birmingham, Rat Portage, s/o Joseph BRENT & Sarah WARD, married Ethel Forbes McINTOSH, 26, St. Thomas, Rat Portage, d/o James McINTOSH & Christina FORBES, witnesses were S.S. CUMMINS & Zina McINTOSH, both of Rat Portage, Jan. 20, 1904 at R.P. #016368-04 (Rainy River Dist): James A. BRIGNELL, 24, farmer, Brougham, Oxdrift, s/o Benjamin BRIGNELL & Mary McCRAE, married Janet H. REID, 18, Bosanquet, Oxdrift, d/o James A. REID & Harriett THOMPSON, witnesses were George C. CHRISTIANSON & Mrs. H. HUILL, both of Rat Portage, Sept. 28, 1904 at Rat Portage
4056-04 (Algoma dist) Alex BRODIE, 25, farmer, Peterborough?, Bar River, s/o Alex BRODIE & Bella MELROSE, married Mary HURLEY, 18, Algoma dist, Echo Bay, d/o William HURLEY & Matilda BATTEN, witn: David BRODIE & Isabella MONTGOMERY, both of Bar River, 23 Mar 1904 at Echo Bay 4056-04 (Algoma dist) Alex BRODIE, 25, farmer, Peterborough?, Bar River, s/o Alex BRODIE & Bella MELROSE, married Mary HURLEY, 18, Algoma dist, Echo Bay, d/o William HURLEY & Matilda BATTEN, witn: David BRODIE & Isabella MONTGOMERY, both of Bar River, 23 Mar 1904 at Echo Bay
#016344-04 (Rainy River Dist): Thomas BROWN, 28, farmer, Shelburn, Dryden, s/o John BROWN & Janet SMITH, married Jessie ADAMS, 27, Griffith, Oxdrift, d/o Thomas ADAMS & Kate STRINGER, witnesses was E. J. WHITTAKER of Rat Portage, June 27, 1904 at Rat Portage 3935-04 (Algoma dist) John BRYANS, 23, farmer, Ontario, Rydal Bank, s/o William BRYANS & Sophia McMILLION, married Jane Margaret ROBINSON, 20, Ontario, Desbarats, d/o Thomas ROBINSON & Jessie BRYANS, witn: David ROBINSON of Desbarats & Jessie BRYANS of Rydal Bank, 20 July 1904 at Bruce Mines
4033-04 (Algoma dist) Frederick E. BURNSIDE, 27, laborer, Hastings Co., Richards Landing, s/o James BURNSIDE & Frances GUNSALLUS, married Mary Ann McINTYRE, 19, McLennan, same, d/o Donald McINTYRE & Flora MONTGOMERY, witn: Robert BURNSIDE of Richards Landing & Kate McINTYRE of MacLennan, 30 March 1904 at Tarbutt 3997-04 (Algoma dist) William BURNSIDE, 26, farmer, Belville, St. Joseph twp., s/o James BURNSIDE & Frances CONSOLAR, married Nellie McPHAIL, 23, Jocelyn, Hilton twp., d/o Daniel McPHAIL & Mary PILGRIM, witn: Robert BURNSIDE of Seagrill & Janie McPHAIL of Hilton, 23 Nov 1904 at Hilton
#013950-04 (Nipissing Dist): George BURROWS, 23, engineer, Montreal, Chapeau, s/o Frederick BURROWS & Sarah SHEA, married Emma COOKSON, 20, England, Chapeau, d/o Thomas & not given, witn: George & Annie THOMPSON of North Bay, 12 March 1904 at North Bay 013874-04 Thomas CALHOUN, 19, Baker, Toronto, same, s/o John CALHOUN & Katherine REILLY, married Eva DOUGAN, 17, Thorold, Copper Cliff, d/o William J. DOUGAN & Mary E. NIVEN. Witn: Robert & Charlotte CARR, both of Copper Cliff. May 11 1904. Copper Cliff
#016330-04 (Rainy River dist): John Alex CAMPBELL, 36, laborer, Glengarry, Rat Portage, s/o Donald CAMPBELL & Bella McRAE, married Margaret McKINNON, 36, Fassefern?, Rat Portage, d/o John McKINNON & Catherine McDONALD, witnesses were Fred THOMPSON & Mrs. C. W. McLEAN, both of Rat Portage, April 11, 1904 at Rat Portage 3998-04 (Algoma dist) Thomas CAMPBELL, 23, LePeer Mich., Jocelyn twp., s/o John CAMPBELL & Sophia McLEAN, married Mary CADHAM, 19, Hilton twp., same, d/o Stephen CADHAM & Hannah B. CAMERON, witn: Harry CAMPBELL of Jocelyn & Clara CADHAM of Hilton, 14 Dec 1904 at Hilton
3904-04 (Algoma dist) Dugal O. CAMPBELL, 25, farmer, Simcoe Co., Billings twp., s/o Alex CAMPBELL & Mary LYONS, married Susannah LUSTIAN, 17, Billings twp., same, d/o George LUSTIAN & Annie HEWETT?, witn: William R. LUSTIAN & Ermie? DICKHOUT, both of Billings twp., 16 April 1904 at Billings 013878-04 Basilio CAPELLEIN, 31, Merchant, Venice Italy, Copper Cliff, s/o Septimis CAPELLIN & Basilih LURGIA, married Veronica KOSUBUSHKI, 20, Renfrew, Copper Cliff, d/o Joseph KOSUBUSHKI & Pauline NICHOLS. Witn: Joseph KOSUBUSHKI, Copper Cliff & Theresa NICHOLS, Creighton Mines. Aug 16 1904, Copper Cliff. (R.C.) [Capellini?]
#018026-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frederick David CARLISLE, 27, jeweller, Peterborough, Ft William, s/o David CARLISLE & Sofia BOKEWELL, married Uda May SLIPPER, 19, Port Arthur, same, d/o George SLIPPER & Mary A. EADES, witn: Elmor E. WEED of Ft William & Maud McGILLVRAY of Port Arthur, 1 June 1904 at Port Arthur #0016345-04 (Rainy River Dist): Wilfred CARON, 21, laborer, St. Pierre, Norman, s/o Joseph CARON & Celina BRESETTE, married Rose Ann LABLEAU, 19, St. Pierre, Norman, d/o Charles LABLEAU & Pamela RONGEAU, witnesses were Achilles LEMAY & Bella SEGAUIN, July 6, 1904 at Rat Portage (Rom Cath)
#016337-04 (Rainy River district): Charles CARSON, 38, mining engineer, not given, Dryden, s/o Carl & Christina, married Annie BARTLEY, not given, not given, Dryden, d/o Thomas & Jessie, witnesses were John WARREN & Mrs. BARTLEY, both of Dryden, March 16, 1904 at Rat Portage 013870-04 Alexander CEASER, 35, Farmer, Sweden, Copper Cliff, s/o Adam & Johanna CEASER, married Josephine Johanna WERINESTRON (Winnestrom?), 28, Sweden, Copper Cliff, d/o Anduis & Martha WERINESTRON. Witn: Alban Ed WERINESTRON & Helena CEASER, both of Copper Cliff. April 5, 1904 Copper Cliff
3996-04 (Algoma dist) Henry S. CHAPPELL, 33, tug captain, London England, Hilton twp., s/o William CHAPPELL & Isabella CLARK, married Margaret Etta ARCHIBALD, 26, Bonacord Ont., Hilton twp., d/o John ARCHIBALD & Ann Mason GRANT, witn: G. YOUNG of Jocelyn & Nellie FREMLIN? Of Soo Mich., 7 Sept 1904 at Hilton 4315-05 Gilbert CHENIER, 21, bar tender, Pembroke, Winnipeg, s/o Louis CHENIER & Josephine LA ROCHELLE, married Rose MORIN, 21, Pembroke, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Regis MORIN & Pauline St.AMAND, witn: T. J. MEAGHER & S. ALDERDICE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Sept 1905 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
#013931-04 (Nipissing Dist): Isaac CHESTER, 46, Scarboro, Hudson twp., s/o Isaac CHESTER & Ellen COWAN, married Ellen NEILSON, 30, Ontario, Dymond twp., d/o James NEILSON & Sarah WALKEDEN?, witn: Mrs. John McDONALD & Mrs. F. E. PITTS, both of New Liskeard, 1 June 1904 at New Liskeard #016333-04 (Rainy River dist): Charles COLOMBO, 27, foreman, Italy, Ignace, s/o Anthony COLOMBO & Pasuala CONTINI, married Marie S. SCARINI, 19, Italy, Ignace, d/o Guiseppe SCARINI & Rose BASSETI, witnesses were Pasquale & Maria CONTINI of Ignace, April 28, 1904 at Rat Portage (Rom.Cath.)
4438-05 Joseph Francis CONRAD, 25, painter, Hull Quebec, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Francis CONRAD & Mary RIVET, married Fannie Elizabeth THIBAULT, 22, Newbury Mich., Detroit, d/o Joseph THIBAULT & Caroline BOLTON, witn: Jerry & Mrs. POULIN of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Sept 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 17943-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frederick COONS, 26, Inkerman, Fort William, s/o William Ezekiel COONS & Rachel JOHNSON, married Maud MOONEY, 19, Mt. Albert – York Co., Fort William, d/o William John MOONEY & Elizabeth DENNIS, witn: Samuel MILLIKEN & Mary ARMITAGE, both of Fort William, 26 April 1904 at Fort William
#013952-04 (Nipissing Dist): William Thomas COSTELLO, 30, railway foreman, Brury Mill?, Rainy River, s/o Arthur COSTELLO & Elizabeth MACKSWELL, married Sadie SATCHELL, 19, not given, Nip Junction, d/o William SATCHELL & Mary A. PULFER, witn: H.T. HANWELL of North Bay & Francis SATCHELL of Nip Junction, 23 March 1904 at North Bay 013871-04 George William CRAIG, 23, Miner, Lanark Co., Copper Cliff, s/o John J. CRAIG & Jane McDOUGAL, married May Eliz. JOHNSON, 18, Lanark Co., Sudbury, d/o Thomas JOHNSON & Emily PRINCE. Witn: Adam CRAIG, Copper Cliff & Lottie TUTTLE, Victoria Mines. April 20, 1904 at Sudbury
#013925-04 (Nipissing Dist): Isaie CYR, laborer, Cap d’Espoir Gaspe, Mattawa, s/o Placide CYR & Henriette COLIN, married Philomen LASELLE, 18, Mattawa, same, d/o David LASELLE & Marie ANTOINE, witn: Armand BEAUDOIN & Louis TURGEON, both of Mattawa, 7 Aug 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath) 013920-04 (Nipissing Dist) Phileas DALLAIRE, 27, laborer, of Mattawa, s/o Nazaire DALLAIRE & C. JODOUIN, married Rose Anna VILLENEUVE, 20, Mattawa, same, d/o Theodule VILLENEUVE & O. MONETTE, witn: Caliste BERTRAND of Papineau & Theodule VILLENEUVE of Mattawa on July 25, 1904 at Mattawa Ont. (RC)
4311-05 Joseph DAVEAU, 23, laborer, East Templeton, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Antoine DAVEAU & Emma BEADOSEU?, married Clara GREESER, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Alfred GREESER & Mary DENOMIE, witn: Antoine DAVEAU & Julia HYNES, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 Aug 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 4308-05 Harry DAVENPORT, 22, machinist, Scranton Pa., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Sylvester & Lillian, married Sarah WILLIS, 20, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o George WILLIS & Maggie LAT--?, witn: George & Mrs. George WILLIS of Sault Ste. Marie, 13 Jan 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie
013876-04 (Nipissing Dist) George O. DEMERS, 24, moulder, Chapleau, Copper Cliff, s/o Jean Bte. & Gina married Alice REVAIS (REVIER?), 15, Quebec, Copper Cliff, d/o Alfred REVAIS & Philomine THERRIAULT, witn: F. T. OULETTE of Sudbury & Joseph THERRIAULT of Copper Cliff on July 13, 1904 at Copper Cliff Ont. (RC) 013919-04 (Nipissing Dist): Joseph DOUVILLE, 22, farmer, Papineau, m,, s/o F. Xavier DOUVILLE & Bridget CHEVRIER, married Aurelie LARIVIE, 25, Bonfield, same, d/o Joseph St.PIERRE & Victorie St.PIERRE (as written), witn: Paul LARIVIE of Bonfield & Denise BABIN of Mattawa, 19 July 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath)
3957-04 (Algoma dist) John A. DOYLE, 55, hotel keeper, Goderich, Worthington, s/o Nicholas DOYLE & Ann SHERMAN, married Albina LABLANC, 19, Calumet Island, Worthington, d/o August LABLANC & Maria Rose LAPORTE, witn: August LABLANC of Worthington & Maggie DOYLE of Sudbury, 8 Feb 1904 at Victoria Mines (Rom Cath) 013872-04 Marquis Alphon ELLIS, 24, Miner, Elmack?, Copper Cliff, s/o Thomas ELLIS & Emily HILL, married Margaret Alice BOYCE (BOYLE?), 22, Mattawa, Copper Cliff, d/o Robert BOYCE & Margaret McCAULEY. Witn: Hugh & T. BOYCE, both of Copper Cliff. April 20, 1904 Copper Cliff
016349-04 (Rainy River Dist): Goff Douglass ELLIS, 38, widower, manager, Wales, Winnipeg, s/o R. ELLIS & Jessie DOUGLASS, married Edith Harriet HEATH, 34, New Zealand, Portage La Prairie, d/o Charles HEATH & Elizabeth BATTEN, witnesses were Frances J. CURRAN of Winnipeg & Arthur JOHNSON of Norman, July 19, 1904 at Rat Portage #016365-04 (Rainy River Dist): Allien FABRE, 32, laborer, Switzerland, Rat Portage, s/o Xavier FABRE & Marie DONER, married Pamela MORIN, 30, Montreal, Rat Portage, d/o Gilbert MORIN & Philomene BEAUDIN, witnesses were Emil & Mary Louise BOUDEAU of Rat Portage, Oct. 17, 1904 at RP
013873-04 David Noble FINDLAY, 23, Railroader, Shove (Shoal?) Lake Man., Copper Cliff, s/o Robert FINDLAY & Jean HAY, married Beatrice SMITH, 18, Landilo Wales, Copper Cliff, d/o Frederick SMITH and Margaret EVANS. Witn: Robert & Angus MORRISON, both of Copper Cliff. May 7 1904 Copper Cliff #016363-04 (Rainy River Dist): Benjamin FINLAYSON, 24, driver, Rat Portage, same, s/o Hector FINLAYSON & Sarah BRASS, married Elizabeth YOUNG, 18, Lac Seul, same, d/o John YOUNG & Ellen THOMAS, witnesses were Margaret WILLIAMSON & Mary RICHARDS, both of Rat Portage, Oct. 4, 1904 at RP
#013930-04 (Nipissing Dist): William FISHER, 51, widower, farmer, Pickering, Hudson twp., s/o William FISHER & Ann Jane TEE (or FEE), married Elizabeth BROWN, 24, Harrington, Hudson twp., d/o Emanuel BROWN & Drinds? TRIRVEFF?, witn: B.G. & W.J. STEWART of New Liskeard, 24 Feb 1904 at New Liskeard 4310-05 Joseph FLEURY, 25, laborer, Calumet Island Quebec, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o Joseph FLEURY & Margaret SHA--D?, married Kate WALSH, 16, Chapleau, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Michael Jos. WALSH & Bridget DORION, witn: M. J. & Mary WALSH of Sault Ste. Marie, 30 Aug 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
  013877-04 (Nipissing Dist) Mosias FORTUNATO, 23, laborer, Italy, Copper Cliff, s/o M. Pietro & Euthela FORTUNATO, married Eugenie PETERINO, 18, Italy, Copper Cliff, d/o Louigi & L. PETERINO, witn: Giovanna MODESTO & Virginie ROGGUIS both of Copper Cliff on July 18, 1904 at Copper Cliff Ont. (RC)
#017931-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Anders FRANK, 32, farmer, Sweden, Port Arthur, s/o Jonas FRANK & Breta MAST--?, married Anna Wilheilma HAUTA (or Hanta), 32, Finland Port Arthur, d/o Samuel & Maria, witn: Per. FRANK of Port Arthur & Hilda SENGSTROM of Fort William, 6 April 1904 at Fort William (Lutheran) 013867-04 Tom FRANSSI, 23, Miner, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o Jacob FRANSSI, & Kiata STANFOUS, married Sofia KARMOSTA, 21, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o Matti KARMOSTA & Sisca KINYAMPAN. Wtn: John PONTIERS & Gusteina KOOPIE, both of Copper Cliff. Feb 17 1904, Copper Cliff
#004252-04 (Algoma District) John William GIBSON, 23, England, Sault, Steelton, s/o Hartley GIBSON & Alice (illegible), married Alice E. Hattock BAILEY, 24, England, Sault, s, d/o William BAILEY & not given, witn: Alston GIBSON & Edith HUXTABLE, Sault, 29 December 1904, Sault #016331-04 (Rainy River dist): George GILBERT, 26, dispatcher, Quyon, Fort William, s/o Fred GILBERT & Margaret SHEEHAN, married Ida MINNEAULT, 19, Rat Portage, same, d/o Isaac MINNEAULT & He-- LECUYER?, witnesses were Isaac & Rosa MINNEAULT, both of Rat Portage, April 14, 1904 at R.P. (Rom.Cath.
#016266-04 (Rainy River Dist): Davnos GLADEN, 31, laborer, St. Peter Man., Rainy River, s/o Joseph GLADEN & blank LA FAMAER?, married Virginie GRONETTE (or Grouette), 32, widow, St. Boniface Man., Rainy River, d/o blank CARRIERE & Sarah DIME, witn: Katie D. McLEOD & Jennie FARNSWORTH, both of Rainy River, 6 Feb 1904 at Rainy River (Rom Cath) #013928-04 (Nipissing Dist): Francois Xavier GODIN, 22, laborer, Maisonette, Mattawa, s/o Edouard GODIN & Basilice MANTIN, married Rose LANSE, 18, Pembroke, Mattawa, d/o Maxime LANSE & Henrietta SOULIERE, witn: Wilfred OUELLETTE & Lucine HACHE, both of Mattawa, 22 Aug 1904 at Mattawa, (Rom Cath)
#018017-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Joseph GONDREAU (or Goudreau), 28, laborer, Riviere-au-Sable Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o Auguste GONDREAU & Anude SIMARD, married Marie Adela BOLDUC, 31, Portland Maine, Port Arthur, d/o Francis X. Nap. BOLDUC & Georgine CLAVET, witn: Georgine BOLDUC nee Clavet & Ella BOLDUC, both of Port Arthur, 29 Feb 1904 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath) #004254-04 (Algoma District) George William GOODWIN, 32, Bond Head, Sault, illegible, s/o Jas & Caroline GOODWIN, married Mabel Catherine LIGHT, 24, LakeLinde, Sault, s, d/o W.J. & Hattie LIGHT, witn: R.A. McH(illegible), Emily LIGHT, 30 September 1904, Sault
013935-04 James GOODYEAR, 27, Jeweler, Richmond Hill, New Liskeard, s/o Robert GOODYEAR & Hanah HASSLEY, married Margaret E. BLOOMER, 25, Fenelon Falls, New Liskeard, d/o John BLOOMER & Sarah PARKER. Witn: James R. REMLAR (RIMBER?) & W. W. PARR, both of New Liskeard. Aug. 3, 1904, New Liskeard #016350-04 (Rainy River): Brent HAASBORG, 29, section man, Norway, Tache, s/o Benjamin OLSON & Syrina ANDERSON, married Lenora PEDERSON, 23, Norway, Tache, d/o Karl PEDERSON & Dorothea OLSON, witnesses were Olaf RONING & Jennie STANDBERG, both of Rat Portage, July 29, 1904 at Rat Portage
#018041-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Herbert HALL, 31, hotel keeper, England, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas HALL & Sarah NICHOL, married Emma LOUTTET, 18, USA, Port Arthur, d/o John LOUTTET & Laura HUNTER, witn: Percy & Minnie WALKER of Port Arthur, 11 July 1904 at Port Arthur 3968-04 (Algoma dist) Willard HALL, 25, farmer, Gordon, same, s/o Samuel HALL & Margery COOK, married Barbara DOUGLAS, 19, Gordon, same, d/o John DOUGLAS & Betsy PATTON, witn: Morton HALL & Mary DOUGLAS both of Gordon, 24 Aug 1904 at Gordon
4317-05 Joseph HANRATTY, 30, carpenter, Calumet Island, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Thomas HANRATTY & Marguerite MERCHANT, married Lucy Elenor BRONETTE, 23, Bra--nell?, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Louis BRONETTE & Bridget O’CONNOR, witn: J. A. M. CAHILL & Maggie O’CONNOR, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Oct 1905 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 013875-04 Martin HASSETT, 32, Carpenter, Ireland, Copper Cliff, s/o Martin HASSETT & Bridget GLENN, married Josephine FELDHAM, 22, Pembroke, Copper Cliff, d/o Henry & Anna FELDHAMS. Witn: Jeremiah LYNCH & Joanna ROTHMAN, both of Copper Cliff. May 16 1904, Copper Cliff. (R.C.)
013866-04 Patrick HASSETT, 24, Engineer, Ireland, Copper Cliff, s/o Martin HASSITT & Bridget GLENN, married Mary HODGINS, 22, Tailoress, Eganville, Copper Cliff, d/o Harry HODGINS & Bridget HOGAN. Witn: Donald O. & Sarah A. CHISHOLM, both of Copper Cliff. Feb 14, 1904. Copper Cliff. (R.C.) #004254-04 (Algoma Dist): Samuel HENRY, 25, farmer, Cartwright, Jocelyn, s/o William HENRY & Mary Jane BARTON?, married Sarah Elizabeth CAMPBELL, 20, St. Joseph, same, d/o John CAMPBELL & Allison CLIFFORD, witn: James C. CAMPBELL & Ida Maud HENRY, both of St. Joseph, 23 Nov 1904 at St. Joseph
3956-04 (Algoma dist) Christopher HILL, 36, farmer, Elgmora?, Bellingham, s/o George HILL & F. JORDAN, married Elizabeth E. BEAL, 32, Michigan, Bellingham, d/o John BEAL & Ann NEWMAN, witn: William McCONLEY & Ben BEAL, both of Bellingham, 21 Sep 1904 at Bellingham #016355-04 (Rainy River Dist): Stephen HOGAN, 36, carpenter, Cantley, Rat Portage, s/o James HOGAN & Mary BARNETT, married Ellen KEARNEY, 38, widow, Cantley, Rat Portage, d/o "not given", witnesses were Pat COMBES & Albini FABRS?, both of Rat Portage, July 19, 1904 at Rat Portage
3955-04 (Algoma dist) Edgar Fred HOGEN, 29, laborer, Huron Co., Thessalon twp., s/o Robert HOGEN & Elizabeth SWEETLAND, married Alvina May KING, 20, Kirkwood, same, d/o George E. KING & Alvina Jane SWIMS?, witn: William KING of Kirkwood & Bessie JAMES of Thessalon, 30 March 1904 at Kirkwood #016354-04 (Rainy River Dist): Carl E. HOLENSTROM, 22, laborer, Sweden, Scandinavia, s/o C.J. & Caroline, married Jennie WALSTROM, 20, Sweden, Scandinavia, d/o B. & Anna, witnesses were Mr. & Mrs. John A. JOHNSON of Rat Portage, Aug. 25, 1904 at Rat Portage
#016270-04 (Rainy River Dist): George Curton HONSBERGER, 33, farmer, not given, Stratton Ont., s/o not given, married Annie GEDESTAD, 29, not given, Hoople North Dakota, d/o not given, witn: M.C. & Mrs. M.C. LYNEN of Rainy River, 11 Jan 1904 at Rainy River #016275-04 (Rainy River Dist): Robert HORROCKS, 30, farmer, Teeswater, Barwick, s/o Robert HORROCKS & Rachel WEBB, married Annie JOHNSTON, 29, Uxbridge, Barwick, d/o Andrew JOHNSTON & Jane MICHIAM, witn: William & Isabella MUIR of Barwick, 9 Aug 1904 at Barwick
4312-05 David JEUBEAU, 21, farmer, Grand Metes Quebec, Tenby Bay, s/o David JEUBEAU & M. J. FERGUSON, married Jane ACQUIN, 18, Govenor? NY, Tenby Bay, d/o J. B. ACQUIN & Eleanor BLONDIN, witn: Joseph CATON (Eaton?) & Ina IMBLEAU (sic), both of Tenby Bay, 15 Aug 1904 at Tenby Bay (Rom Cath) 013915-04 (Nipissing Dist): Frank JOHNSON, 21, laborer, Ottawa, French River, s/o Frank JOHNSON & Louise PELLETIER, married Philomene ANTOINE, 18, Mattawa, same, d/o Francois ANTOINE & Elizabeth CHAWAN, witn: Alexander & Francois ANTOINE of Mattawa, 11 July 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath)
#016361-04 (Rainy River Dist): Daniel JOHNSON, 57, fisherman, Scotland, Rat Portage, s/o William JOHNSON & Annie SMITH, married Mary FEIGHLEY, 54, widow, Ireland, Rat Portage, d/o William INTON & Lucy TRACY, witnesses were Mary KEATS & Richard GOULD, both of Rat Portage, Oct. 3, 1904 at RP #016332-04 (Rainy River dist): Charles JOHNSON, 31, farmer, Sweden, Rat Portage, s/o John & Karina CARLSON, married Caroline WESTIN, 24, Sweden, Rat Portage, d/o Nils WESTIN & Karina VINSTROM, witnesses were Hans & Gustaf WESTIN of Rat Portage, March 27, 1904 at R.P. (Lutheran)
4030-04 (Algoma dist) Harvy JOHNSON, 24, farmer, Bruce Co., St. Joseph, s/o Isaac JOHNSON & Isabella WOLFE, married Mary Elizabeth GREXTON, 16, Capel, Jocelyn, d/o Solomon GREXTON & Diana MOLE, witn: Fra-? JOHNSON & Emma GOODHANG of Jocelyn, 9 June 1904 at Tenby Bay #004256-04 (Algoma District) Ira Edwin JOHNSTON, 30, Kansas City, St. Jos Island, farmer, s/o Isaac L. JOHNSTON & Louisa PROSTON, married Nellie REED, 19, St. Jos Island, same, s, d/o William REED & Mary Jane LUTHAND(?), witn: Florence A. DOWNEY & illegible, Sault, 6 December 1904, Sault
013922-04 (Nipissing Dist) John J. JOHNSTON, 24, painter, Pittsburgh U.S., Mattawa, s/o Adam & Christina, married Janet TURNER, 19, Mattawa, same, d/o Thomas TURNER & Matilda WARD, witn: H. RANKIN & Jane TURNER both of Mattawa on Aug. 3, 1904 at Mattawa Ont. (RC) #016267-04 (Rainy River Dist): Daniel JOHNSTON, 21, laborer, Winnipeg, Rainy River, s/o George JOHNSTON & Catherine MURDOIS?, married Nellie "FREEMAN or TRUMAN", no age given, servant, mouth of Rainy River, same, d/o Archie & "Indian woman", witn: Bert James & Ethel May MITCHELL, both of Rainy River, 15 March 1904 at Rainy River
#016276-04 (Rainy River Dist): Arthur JON, 34, widower, farmer, Westmoreland England, Dobie twp., s/o John & Emma, married Mary JON, 27, Westmoreland England, Barwick, d/o William JON & Elmira DAVIDSON, witn: Thomas & Ellen WESTON of Barwick, 6 July 1904 at Barwick #016334-04 (Rainy River district): John KIPLING, 50, catechist, Manitoba, Rat Portage, s/o George KIPLING & Elizabeth LANDRY, married Matilda LAVANNE?, 22, "L of W Dist.", Rat Portage, d/o Ben LA VANNE & Mary LANDRY, Jennie KIPLING & Benjamin FINLAYSON, both of Rat Portage, May 5, 1904 at Rat Portage
4318-05 Mishong? KOLODSEY, 30, laborer, Galisa, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Andsey KOLODSEY & Marianna IMERDA, married Katy CLISTA, 20, Galisa, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Stanislas CLISTA & A. MARYEMISH, witn: Stanislas CLISTA, Frank PETOGH & Helena OGDONSKA, all of Sault Ste. Marie, 26 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 4314-05 Joseph LAFFORD, 29, fisherman, Sault Ste. Marie, same, s/o Jos. LAFFORD & Angeline RAGIOSH, married Joanna MORRISON, 21, Goderich, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John MORRISON & Effie McSWEEN, witn: Fred LAFLAMME & John DRIVER, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie
3959-04 (Algoma dist) Moris LAROSE, 49, widower, lumberman, Garden River, same, s/o Charles LAROSE & Charlotte NUVAK?, married Angelique WABEKEKEK, 45, widow, Sugar Island USA, Garden River, d/o Joseph WABEKEKEK & Angelique SEGETO, witn: Michael CADOTEE? & Mary GREENBUD, both of Garden River, 27 Oct 1904 at Garden River (Rom Cath) #018019-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Alexander LAUKILA, 21, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Gust LAUKILA & Kate HARTTILA, married Johanna Wilhelmina AHONEN, 23, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o William AHONEN & Gristina SANDSTROM, witn: Otto SHOBLOM & Peeto AHONEN, both of Port Arthur, 5 April 1904 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
#013949-04 (Nipissing Dist): Thomas Henry LAXTON, 21, blacksmith, Powassan, North Bay, s/o George & not given, married Fannie YOUNG, 18, Pembroke, North Bay, d/o Louis YOUNG & Bella PARANET?, 2 March 1904 at North Bay 013865-04 Joseph LEFEBERE, 27, Labourer, St. Thomas, Sudbury, s/o Napoleon LEFEBERE & Julia CHARRON, married Delisea GASCON, 15, Ripon, Copper Cliff, d/o T. GASCON & D. BELLEF? Witn: William TURPIN, Mattawa & Domase GASCON, Copper Cliff. Jan 9 1904 Copper Cliff. (R.C.)
#004255-04 (Algoma District) Harold Axel LEVERME(?), 25, Stockholm Sweden, Sault, chemist, s/o A.L.A. LEVERME & Anna ANDERSON, married Annie Catherine ATKINSON, 23, Sault, same, s, d/o T.S. ATKINSON & Ada IRONSIDE, witn: F. JOHNSON & Tessie ATKINS, Sault, 21 December 1904, Sault #016351-04 (Rainy River Dist): Fred LINDSKOG, 26, miner, Sweden, Rat Portage, s/o Karl LINDESKOG & "not returned", married Tillie KALSTADT, 22, Norway, Rat Portage, d/o Nicolas KALSTADT & Christiana OVERSON, witnesses were John & Sofie CARLSON of Rat Portage, Aug. 6, 1904 at Rat Portage
#016268-04 (Rainy River Dist): Lowell Costello LOCKEY, 28, butcher, Alma Wis., Bourdette? Minn., s/o Frank LOCKEY & Augusta YAKL (or Zahl), married Rosina Winnifred BANTELL, 28, Murnery, Bourdette Minn., d/o blank BANTELL & Mary BAILEY, witn: J.F. PERKINS of Rainy River, 3 May 1904 at Rainy River #004251-04 (Algoma District) William Henry LYONS, 24, Steelton, same, butcher, s/o James LYONS & Sarah Ann HORNER, married Eva Caroline HORTON, 25, Dunlop, Steelton, s, d/o Horace J. HORTON & Mary Jane JONES(?), witn: T. MEREDITH of Steelton & Annie PURRAY(?) of Sault, 29 December 1904, Sault
#013926-04 (Nipissing Dist): James LUNSTRUM, 29, laborer, Golden Lake, Mattawa, s/o Patrick LUNSTRUM & Bridget MAHER, married Marie Elizabeth PERRAULT, 20, Chapeau, Mattawa, d/o William PERRAULT & Anastasia GAUDETTE, witn: John LUNSTRUM & Oliver RICHEST, both of Mattawa, 15 Aug 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath) 013880-04 (Nipissing Dist) I. J. MALETTE, 26, stage driver, Pembroke, Copper Cliff, s/o Gilbert MALETTE & Domatilda LEBEAU, married Georgiana PAQUETTE, 26, Quebec, Copper Cliff, d/o Felix PAQUETTE & Rose REGIMBAL, witn: Joseph MALETTE of Badgerow Tp. & Jos. BELAIR of Copper Cliff on Aug. 29, 1904 at Copper Cliff Ont.(RC)
4070-04 (Algoma dist) Andrew MARK, 21, laborer, Moose Factory, Missanabie, s/o John MARK & Mary SANDERS, married Caroline ELABB, 20, Moose Factory, Missanabie, d/o John ELABB & Jane STEPHENS, witn: Roderick POTT & Lizzie FLETCHER, both of Missanabie, 31 May 1904 at Missanabie #016271-04 (Rainy River Dist): James MARTIN, 28, farmer, Markdale - Grey Co., Stratton, s/o Andrew MARTIN & Margaret AIKEN, married Annie Catherine CAMPBELL, 28, Chesley - Grey Co., Stratton, d/o John Keith CAMPBELL & Alice DAY, witn: J. Hurbert HENRY (or Henry J. Hurbert) & Amelia Mary CAMPBELL, both of Stratton, not date given but registered on 23 June 1904, at Stratton
3995-04 (Algoma dist) John MATHESON, 38, laborer, Southampton, SS Marie, s/o John MATHESON & Barbara McLEON, married Margaret F. STEINBURG, 21, Russell, Marksville, d/o Thomas STEINBURG & Kate McLAREN, witn: Christy STEINBURG & Arthur JENNINGS, both of Marksville, 8 June 1904 at Marksville 18036-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Fredjof MATTILA, 22, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Henry MATTILA & Teena MAULA, married Liisa LAAIKAINEN, 19, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John LAAKAINEN & Mary MAMMI, witn: Gust HILL & Katie OJA, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1904 at Port Arthur,(Lutheran)
#004258-04 (Algoma District) William McCLUSKIE, 33, Ayrshire Scotland, Tarbutt?, farmer, s/o John McCLUSKIE & Henrietta LOGAN, married Margaret Ellen BROWNLEE, 25, Laird, same, s, d/o Thomas BROWNLEE & --- LEAFORT, witn: George BROWNLEE of Tarbutt, Maggie McCLUSKIE, Tarbutt, 28 December 1904, Sault 3970-04 (Algoma dist) Malcom McCONNEL, 45, farmer, Egremont, Allan twp., s/o James McCONNELL & Bessie ORR, married Lucy BAKER, 26, Mills, Allan twp., d/o J.B. BAKER & Susan ROSSE, witn: Alex McCONNEL of Allan & Alma BAKER of Mills, 16 Nov 1904 at Allan
013882-04 Alexander McCONNELL, 24, Fireman, Cty Antrim Ireland, Copper Cliff, s/o Alex. McCONNELL & Matilda FORSYTH, married Edith SOUTHWOOD, 22, Embury?, Copper Cliff, d/o Dan EMBURY(sic) & Annie ANCASTER. Witn: Edwin HUGHES & Mary BEST both of Copper Cliff. Dec 20 1904, Copper Cliff #016329-04 (Rainy River dist): Jacob McDONALD, 21, hunter, White Dog, same, s/o Simon & Mary, married Mary Jane RIVERMAN, 18, Rat Portage, White Dog, d/o John RIVERMAN & "Indian woman", witnesses were Dan W. & Emmeline WOOD of White Dog mission, Jan. 14, 1904 at White Dog mission
#016273-04 (Rainy River Dist): Sanford Henry McEVOY, 34, physician, London Ont., Amer. Oklahoma, s/o Andrew McEVOY & Sarah Ann NORTHCOTT, married Ednah A. TEDFORD, 22, illegible Ont., Rainy River, d/o Samuel G. TEDFORD & Catherine HESS, witn: Dr. A.A. McCRIMMON & Donald A. LOTHIAN, both of Rainy River, 30 June 1904 at Rainy River 013940-04 Lyman N. McFADDEN, 21, Farmer, Ling Tp.?, Evantural Tp., s/o James & Eliza McFADDEN, married Emma Ham McBORDIE, 21, MacLennan Tp., New Liskeard, d/o Jas. & Eliza McANDIE (sic) Mrs STEVENSON & Mrs. B.G. STEWART, both of New Liskeard. Dec 28, 1904. New Liskeard
4027-04 (Algoma dist) Edward McGRATH, 24, laborer, Sucker Creek, same, s/o Joseph McGRATH & "Meckonan", married Marie JABOGIJIG, 27, widow, domestic, Wikwemekong, same, d/o J.B. JABOGIJIG & Madeline JAKO, witn: Peter JABOGJIJIG & Madeline JAKO of Wikwemekong, 26 Nov 1904 at Wikwemekong (Rom Cath) #004253-04 (Algoma Dist): Archibald McINTYRE, 25, farmer, Bruce Ont., Jacket - Algoma, s/o Daniel McINTYE & Flora MONTGOMERY, married Georgina BRANIFF, 21, St. Joseph, same, d/o John BRANIFF & Nellie PRETTY, witn: John McINTYRE of McLennan & Lucy BRANIFF of Richards Landing, 5 Oct 1904 at St. Joseph
#004257-04 (Algoma District) John T. McKAY, 26, Co. Chippewa Mich, Sault, machinist, s/o William. McKAY & Flora CURRY, married Catherine WALKER, 25, Lucknow, Sault, s, d/o Sam WALKER & Elizabeth MILLER, witn: Mrs. W.A. DUNCAN, Margaret DUNCAN, Sault, 17 December 1904, Sault #013946-04 (Nipissing Dist): Joseph McKENZIE, 29, widower, farmer, Doecheur?, Temiskaming, s/o Benjamin McKENZIE & Lizzie ATKINSON, married Nina Norene GUPPY, 18, Michigan USA, Temiskaming, d/o John G. GUPPY & Eveline McDUNCAN, witn: John G. GUPPY of Temiskaming & Mary STEWART of North Bay, 10 Feb 1904 at North Bay
013936-04 F. W. McKENZIE, 22, Merchant Tailor, Port Perry, New Liskeard, s/o Charles McKENZIE & Nettie WARNER, married Ida M. O'BRIEN, 20, Uxbridge, New Liskeard, d/o James & Charlotte O'BRIEN. Witn: N. G. CHERRY & Kate O'BRIEN, both of New Liskeard. July 27, 1904, New Liskeard 013937-04 Thomas McKERR, 31, Hotel Keeper, Clifford, New Liskeard, s/o James McKERR & Mary J. WILSON, married Rose BURR, 21, Swindon, New Liskeard, d/o James BURR & Sarah MORGAN. Witn: George BANCROFT & Maude CAMPBELL, both of New Liskeard. Aug 31, 1904, New Liskeard.
#013929-04 (Nipissing Dist): Andrew McKNIGHT, 32, farmer, Dublin Ireland, Bucke twp., s/o Andrew McKNIGHT & Harriet MAKER, married Maggie CAMPBELL, 28, Almonte, Haileybury, d/o Thomas CAMPBELL & Eliza BLAKELEY, witn: Walter & Mrs. KIRSKIN of Bucke twp., 11 Feb 1904 at New Liskeard 18514-05 Herbert Wesley McLEOD, 23, telegraph operator, Dalhousie NB, Port Arthur, s/o John McLEOD & Abbie FOWLER, married Helena TAMBLYN, 22, Sussex NB, Port Arthur, d/o Charles TAMBLYN & Sarah OLDFIELD, witn: M.A. & Leta WALKER of Port Arthur, 30 Nov 1904 at Port Arthur
18518-05 Roderick McLEOD, 42, miner, Ft William, same, s/o Roderick & unknown, married Elizabeth GOODWIN, maj. age, widow, St. Bay, Ft William, d/o unknown, witn: Rev. A. LARZEN of Schreiber & Mrs. A. LARZEN of Port Arthur, 19 Dec 1904 at Port Arthur #016366-04 (Rainy River Dist): James N (or W) McMASTER, 27, baker, Winnipeg, Rat Portage, s/o Wilson McMASTER & Mary LITTLE, married Mary CUNNINGHAM, 28, Dwight, Rat Portage, d/o James CUNNINGHAM, Susan LARGE, witnesses were William McMASTER of Winnipeg & Eva LARGE of Norman, Oct. 26, 1904 at Rat Portage
013869-04 John McMASTER, 27, Carpenter, Glengarry, Copper Cliff, s/o John & Mary Elizabeth McMASTER, married Maude PILOTTE, 20, Gatineau, Copper Cliff, d/o Philias & Exilda PILOTTE. Witn: Edna HAVIS & Mrs. STEPHENSON, both of Copper Cliff. April 2, 1904, Copper Cliff. 3958-04 (Algoma dist) William Lawrence McVITTIE, 23, farmer, Winnipeg, Whitefish, s/o W, McVITTIE & Mary A. REILLY (or Railby), married Sarah Elizabeth SKIPPER, 24, Green Bay, Walford, d/o Samuel SKIPPER & Amelia McDONALD, witn: George McVITTIE of Sudbury & Mary BOUVET of Whitefish, 14 Dec 1904 at Whitefish
#016269-04 (Rainy River Dist): William Wallace MEECH, 31, lumberman, Barb? Ont., Rainy River, s/o William MEECH & Elizabeth CANNING, married Minnie PERKINS, 24, tailoress, Cannington Ont., Rainy River, d/o John PERKINS & Lucinda BRANDON, witn: Walter STEPHENS & M. Annie PERKINS, both of Rainy River, 22 June 1904 at Rainy River #018043-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): James MEEK, 50, widower, registrar, Ontario, Port Arthur, s/o James MEEK & Agnes WEST, married Charlotte McFARLANE, 46, widow, Ontario, Port Arthur, d/o John WELLS & Eliza LIVINGSTON, witn: J.T. & Mrs. J.T. EMMERSON of Port Arthur, 19 July 1904 at Port Arthur
#013955-04 (Nipissing Dist): Harry C. MILKIE, 26, railway foreman, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o Charles MILKIE & Louisa SMASEKELL?, married Emma WICKWORTH, 24, not given, North Bay, d/o Frank WICKWORTH & Alice KREIGER, 2 May 1904 at North Bay 4067-04 (Algoma dist) William J. MILLS, 26, miner, Wellington Co., Bruce, s/o George MILLS & Sarah KARNEHAN, married Martha McPHEE, 17, Ophir, same, d/o Murdock McPHEE & Marion McDONALD, witn: James MILLS of Bruce & Flora McPHEE of Ophir, 29 June 1904 at Ophir
#013945-04 (Nipissing Dist): Frederick MILNE, 28, lumber man, Huron Co., North Bay, s/o Andrew MILNE & Agnes WEIR, married Mabel Gertrude G. DETLOR, 25, Goderich, North Bay, d/o J.C. DETLOR & Pamelia GIBBS, witn: A.M.K. ANDERSON & Jessie MILNE, both of North Bay, 3 Feb 1904 at North Bay 4316-05 Leo MISSEN (Missere?), 25, tailor, Mildmay, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George MISSEN & Karoline FRANK, married Delima PICHE, 24, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Louis PICHE & Margarette ARNEAULT, witn: George MISERE & Sarah MIRON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
4057-04 (Algoma dist) James MITCHELL, 25, farmer, Huron Co., Sylvan Valley, s/o Robert MITCHELL & Janet SPROULE, married Larran D. HURLEY, 24, Huron Co., Echo Bay, d/o William HURLEY & Matilda BATTEN, witn: William HURLEY Jr. of Echo Bay & Jennie MITCHELL of Sylvan Valley, 22 June 1904 at Echo Bay 013881-04 (Nipissing Dist) Giovanni MODESTO, 22, laborer, Italy, Copper Cliff, s/o Leopold MODESTO & Galba MEADALINA, married Marie MENGLI, 18, Brazil, Copper Cliff, d/o August MENGLI, mother’s name not given, witn: Domenico ROMUS G. J. OLIVIE both of Copper Cliff on Mary 25, 1904 at Copper Cliff. (RC)
#016271-04 (Rainy River Dist): Thomas MONTGOMERY, 35, millhand, not given, Keewatin Ont., s/o not given, married Mary Laurena McDONALD, 29, Lucknow, Keewatin, d/o Wallace McDONALD & Catherine McKENZIE, witn: Malcolm & Annie McDONALD of Rainy River, 5 may 1904 at Rainy River 4037-04 (Algoma dist) Hugh MORLEY, 28, farmer, Canada, Korah, s/o James MORLEY & Emma McGINNIS, married Celia WILCOX, 20, Canada, Korah, d/o John WILCOX & Hattie FANTHAUS?, witn: Thomas & Maud AVERY of Korah, 27 April 1904 at Korah
016359-04 (Rainy River Dist): Thomas MORRISON, 21, farmer, Toronto, Rat Portage, s/o Peter MORRISON & Al--d VILLE--, married Jemima FALSTER, 15, Rat Portage, same, d/o Henry FALSTER & Kate MUGGABERG?, witnesses were William RICHARDS & Clara FALSTER, both of Rat Portage, Sept. 17, 1904 at RP 013877-04 Fortunato MOSISS, 23, Laborer, Italy, Copper Cliff, s/o Pietro MOSISS & Euthela BONASO, married Eugnenia PATUNIO, 18, Montiglia, Copper Cliff , d/o Louigi PETUNIO & Louigi(sic) NOGLISGA. Giovanna MODESTO, & Roggues VERGINIO, both of Copper Cliff. July 18 1904, Copper Cliff. (R. C.) [Mosisi?]
#013953-04 (Nipissing Dist): Thomas B. NEEDHAM, 34, fireman, Calumet Island, North Bay, s/o Patrick NEEDHAM & Catherine DONELLY, married Matilda BAISLEY, 32, widow, Alice twp., North Bay, d/o Louis St.ONGE & Margaret St.PIERRE, witn: Patrick NEEHAM (sic) & Emma DUFAURE, both of North Bay, 12 April 1904 at North Bay (Rom Cath) #016370-04 (Rainy River Dist): Joseph Loynde NEVISON, 24, bank accountant, Newcastle England, Rat Portage, s/o J.J. NEVISON & Isabella HULEG, married Mildred F. ROBERTSON, 19, Walton England, Rat Portage, d/o William ROBERTSON & Bertha THOMPSON, witnesses were Norah ROBERTSON & Norman D. LEE, both of RP, Nov. 26, 1904 at RP
4028-04 (Algoma dist) Havier F. NODGITE, 26, farmer, Whitefish Lake, same, s/o Michel NODGITE & Mary AGIMADJOWANOHSE?, married Marie ROSS, no age, Whitefish Lake, same, d/o Thomas ROSS & Mary JIBAKOMIGOG, witn: Paul & Victoria FAILLE of Whitefish Lake, 29 Nov 1904 at Whitefish Lake (Rom Cath) 4055-04 (Algoma dist) Ben B. OSBORNE, 32, farmer, Bruce Co., McD. twp., s/o S.B.OSBORNE & Elizabeth ALTON, married Jemima C. ALTON, 36, widow, Fenelon twp., Mc.D. twp., d/o Robert CONQUERGOOD & Jemima PORTEUS, witn: Henry OSBORNE & Mrs. NASH, both of Echo Bay, 16 Jan 1904 at Echo Bay
#016357-04 (Rainy River Dist): George Michael PERCIVAL, 35, Grey Co., Winnipeg, s/o George PERCIVAL & Sarah WATERS, married Sarah Irene GOWLES, 20, Winnipeg, same, d/o George GOWLES & Mary SHARP, witness was J.L. PALMER of Rat Portage, Sept. 5, 1904 at Rat Portage 013916-04 (Nipissing Dist) John POIRIER, 34, farmer, North River, same, s/o I. POIRIER & Kate WINTER, married Annie HANSON, no age given, North River, same, d/o Antoine HANSON & Mary JOLICOUR, witn: A. POIRIER & Agnes HANSON both of North River on July 16, 1904 at Mattawa
#016367-04 (Rainy River Dist): Edward De-- PRICE, 27, miner, Montague Nova Scotia, Rat Portage, s/o Jenkins PRICE & Emma J. CROWLE, married Lillian Frances MORRIS, 19, Buffalo NY, same, d/o Thomas F. MORRIS & Mary HARRIS, witnesses were Mr. & Mrs. H.H. ATKINS of Rat Portage, Nov. 14, 1904 at RP 4319-05 Andrew PRINGLE, 27, clerk, St. Johns Nfld,. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Harris & Anna, married Mabel HUSBAND, 26, Bradford Penn., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William C. HUSBAND & Sarah E. PENTEGAST (s/b Pendergast?), witn: W. B. & Sarah E. HUSBAND of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie
#0016346-04 (Rainy River Dist): Conrad PROCKUP, 24, laborer, Galatia, Rat Portage, s/o F. PROCKUP & Maria PARVAY?, married Maria WINBELL, 23, widow, Galatia, Rat Portage, d/o John TOPOLINSKI & unknown, witnesses were Vassard KASSIAN & Pakla DIDYK, both of Rat Portage, July 4, 1904 at Rat Portage #016348-04 (Rainy River Dist): Thomas W. PROUDLOCK, 25, fireman, Bryson Quebec, Rat Portage, s/o Thomas PROUDLOCK & Annie NESBITT, married Mary Ann WILLIAMS, 22, Beckley, Rat Portage, d/o Alfred WILLIAMS & Sarah STONE, witnesses were D.L. NIGHSWANDER? & Jessie WILLIAMS, both of Rat Portage, June 22, 1904 at Rat Portage
#017909-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Oliver QUINN, 26, grain clerk, Kingston, Fort William, s/o Thomas QUINN & Cecilia FRASER, married Catherine NELLIS, 28, Mono, Fort William, d/o Joseph NELLIS & Mary MULLER, witn: O. TAILLON & Teresa McAVOY, both of Fort William, 1 Jan 1904 at Fort William, (Rom Cath) 013918-04 (Nipissing Dist): William RATHWELL, 24, laborer, Rypon, Calendar, s/o Thomas RATHWELL & Olivine CORBEILLE, married Marie Ann FILION, 21, Mattawa, same, d/o Adolph FILION & Julie DUCHESNEAU, witn: Thomas RATHWELL of Calendar & Joseph BEAULIEU of Mattawa, 18 July 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath
#004250-04 (Algoma District) William J. REID, 25, Laird, same, farmer, s/o S. & Sarah REID, married Mabel ARMSTRONG, 20, Laird, same, s, d/o John & Ella ARMSTRONG, witn: J.L. McCLASKIE, Elisa REID, Sault, 3 August 1904, Sault #004255-04 (Algoma Dist): John L. REID, 24, farmer, St. Joseph, same, s/o William REID & Mary Jane LUTHER?, married Ethel ARMSTRONG, 26, New Brunswick, St. Joseph, d/o Thomas ARMSTRONG & Mary Jane ELLIOTT, witn: Gilbert ARMSTRONG & Francis E. HONSBERGER, both of St. Joseph, 9 Nov 1904 at St. Joseph
013879-04 Lorne RICHARDSON, 29, Merchant, Beeton Ont., Copper Cliff, s/o John RICHARDSON & Lizzie MITCHELL, married Annie HARGRAVES. 24, Athens Ont., Copper Cliff, d/o Thomas HARGRAVES & Sarah BAKER. Witn: Archie GUTHRIE & Nellie HARGRAVES, both of Copper Cliff. Aug 24, 1904 Copper Cliff. 013941-04 William RITCHIE, 28, Cook, Wilberforce Tp., Horne Tp., s/o Samuel S. RITCHIE & Isabel KIDD, married Patricia SMYLIE, 26, Cobourg, New Liskeard,, d/o Hugh SMYLIE and Margaret PATERSON. Witn: A. I. RITCHIE, & Mrs. STEWART both of New Liskeard, Dec 29 1904, New Liskeard
#016356-04 (Rainy River Dist): David ROUND, 22, millhand, Moxley, Staffordshire, s/o Forhan & Matilda, married Ada LEES, 19, Wednesbray?, Staffordshire, d/o Eli LEES & Betsy BLOWERS?, witnesses were Thomas & Flora LEES of Rat Portage, Aug. 30, 1904 at Rat Portage #016358-04 (Rainy River Dist): John Robert ROY, 22, laborer, Whitefish, same, s/o "Indian" & "Squaw", married Bella MOAR, 21, Whitefish, Rat Portage, d/o Thomas MOAR & Margaret SWAN, witnesses were John BEGG of Rat Portage & Thomas MOAR of Whitefish, Sept. 14, 1904 at Rat Portage
#016352-04 (Rainy River Dist): William Hugh RUTHVEN, 28, conductor, Wallacetown, Rat Portage, s/o Colin RUTHVEN & Margaret McLAWS, married Margaret Zeo SPENCER, 26, Orillia, Rat Portage, d/o Charles SPENCER & Helen PHILLIPS, witnesses were S.J. FARRELL & Kate McPHERSON, both of Rat Portage, Aug. 8, 1904 at Rat Portage #013943-04 (Nipissing Dist): John Edmond R. RYAN, 27, dispatcher, North Nation Mills - Que, Broadview NWT, s/o Andrew RYAN & Sara A. MACKIE, married Ida May CONNELLY, 26, Bryson, North Bay, d/o Robert CONNELLY & Margaret McTIERNAN, witn: Robert & William R. CONNELLY, both of North Bay, 6 Jan 1904
#013951-04 (Nipissing Dist): Emery St.JACQUES, 21, painter, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o Cameron St.JACQUES & Margaret FLEURY, married Sarah CREIGHTON, 17, Bruce, Hansworth twp., d/o Thomas CREIGHTON & Elsie OSTRUM, witn: George & Mary BURY of North Bay, 14 March 1904 at North Bay #018073-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Anth. Gustav SAARI, 25, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Gustav SAARI & Saura PERTTULA, married Jennie KOWISTA, 22, Finland, Port Arthur, servant, d/o Matt KOWISTO & Mary LASSILA, witn: Gustava TAUNNELA & Sandra ANTTILA, both of Port Arthur, 9 Nov 1904 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
3883-04 (Algoma dist) Thomas SAGLE, 30, farmer, Osprey twp., Assignack, s/o Thomas & Elizabeth, married Margaret COE, 20, Sandfield, same, d/o Joseph COE & Harriet CORBY, witn: William COE of Sandfield & Annie ELLIOTT of Assignack, 30 March 1904 at Assignack 013868-04 Karl John Waldeman SANDBERG, 21, Finland, Copper Cliff, s/o Ludwig SANDBERG & Minnie LEPPIRIEN, married Susannah Emilie RETARIE, 18, Domestic, Finland, Copper Cliff, d/o Thom RETARIE & Yahol KALES. Witn: J. H. KAMPI & Jahob KOELIS, both of Copper Cliff. Feb 18 1904 Copper Cliff. (Luth.)
4313-05 Alfred Earl SEWELL, 22, clerk, Bellwood, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John SEWELL & Annie BLACK, married Nora Teresa RYAN, 21, Mackinaw Island, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William RYAN & Joanna DILLON, witn: Leo HUSSEY & Margaret RYAN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 4 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie 3969-04 (Algoma dist) Alexander SHIELDS, 20?, laborer, Cavan Ireland, Gore Bay, s/o Henry SHIELDS & Jane GAMBLE, married Helen B. BOWSER, 20, Sunnidale, Allan twp., d/o Mat BOWSER & Fanny JEROW, witn: Mat & Lily BOWSER of Allan, 10 Oct 1904 at Allan
013917-04 (Nipissing Dist): George SIMPSON, 24, laborer, Gaspe, Mattawa, s/o William SIMPSON & Helen HOLLAND, married Violet BROWN, 19, Eau Claire, mm, d/o Sidney BROWN & Maria EDMOND, witn: Joseph SIMPSON & Lizzie PERRAULT, both of Mattawa, 18 July 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath) 3906-04 (Algoma dist) Robert Allen SMITH, 24, merchant, Spencerville, Kagawong, s/o Robert SMITH & Margaret BENNETT, married Betrice GIBSON, 21, Mills Town, Kagawong, d/o Robert GIBSON & Sarah WARNER, witn: W.A. SMITH of Kagawong & Katherine WYBER of Billings twp., 29 Nov 1904 at Kagawong
#016278-04 (Rainy River Dist): Caleb Arthur SMITH, 28, farmer, Lavant twp., Dobie twp., s/o Andrew SMITH & Charlotte LOVELESS, married Clara LOVE, 22, Lavant twp., Shurston twp., d/o Robert LOVE, farmer, & Christina SARIN?, witn: Robert GIBSON of Mather twp & Pearl KERR of Shurston twp., 28 Dec 1904 at Shurston #013944-04 (Nipissing Dist): Joseph Patrick SPOONER, 24, fireman, Buckingham, North Bay, s/o William SPOONER & Mary GLEESON, married Annie JENNINGS, 22, Sheenboro, North Bay, d/o Arthur JENNINGS & Margaret LEPAGE, witn: Peter LYONS & Cecelia JENNINGS, both of North Bay, 12 Jan 1904 at North Bay (Rom Cath)
013939-04 Robt. John STATTWOOD (Scottwood?), 35, Farmer, Haganville, New Liskeard, s/o Jabez STATTWOOD & Matilda GILSON (Gibson?), married Agnes TROTT, 26, Devonshire Eng., New Liskeard, d/o John TROTT & Elina WARRING. Witn: C. A. SPARLING & Lexia LINTON, both of New Liskeard. Oct. 22 1904, New Liskeard. #016279-04 (Rainy River Dist): Charles John SULLIVAN, 35, widower, painter & musician, Athlene? Ireland, Barwick, s/o James Oliver SULLIVAN & Jane JOHNSTON, married Sylvia Beatrice HOWSON, 19, Corinth Ont., Barwick, d/o Ralph Noble HOWSON & Elizabeth Ann METCALF, witn: John McNABB & Mary Maggie HOWSON, both of Barwick, 14 Dec 1904 at not given
#016327-04 (Rainy River dist): Olaf W. SUNDBLAST, 22, laborer, Sweden, Rat Portage, s/o John & Martha, married Hulda E. ULLAIN?, 27, Sweden, Rat Portage, d/o not given, witnesses were Mr. & Mrs. John ANDERSON of Rat Portage, June 23, 1904 at R.P.(Lutheran) 4320-05 Charles Prescott SWAN, 28, janitor, Morrisburg, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Steven SWAN & Anna HIGGINS, married Lizzie VOWELL, 25, St. Thomas, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John VOWELL & Emma WILLMOTT, witn: Frank ALLISON & Margaret FOSTER, both of Soo Mich., 14 Oct 1904 at Sault Ste. Marie
18035-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Fritz TAKALA, 24, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Matt & Katy, married Matilda RIEMULA, 23, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Erik RIEMULA & Mary POKELA, witn: Gust. NIKULA & Annie HIVOSKARI, both of Port Arthur, 23 June 1904 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) #018028-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): Ferdinand TAKALA, 20, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Matt & Kaisi, married Aliina KOLANEN, 21, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John KOLANEN & Karoline WERTANEN, witn: Fred TAKALA & Tilda RIEMULA, both of Port Arthur, 14 June 1904 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
4039-04 (Algoma dist) Howard THORNTON, 23, not given, Echo Bay, s/o James MONTGOMERY & not given, married Matilda MONTGOMERY, 19, Kincardine, Laird twp., d/o not given, witn: Adam & Letitia MICK of Echo Bay, 14 Dec 1904 at Laird twp #013924-04 (Nipissing Dist): Joseph TURNER, 20, laborer, James Bay, Mattawa, s/o Robert TURNER & Zinama TOSSENSON, married Maggie PRIDE, 21, Mattawa, same, d/o Henry PRIDE & Jane NEVEN, witn: Fred DESCELLES & Stephen SLOAN, both of Mattawa, 8 Aug 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath)
#016369-04 (Rainy River Dist): Frank UNDERWOOD, 26, barber, "Leicestshire", Rat Portage, s/o Thomas UNDERWOOD & Harriett HOWARD, married Kate WALSH, 24, "Leicestshire", Rat Portage, d/o James WALSH & Sarah PATENT, witnesses were Mary & Percy SMITH of Rat Portage, Nov. 16, 1904 at RP #013923-04 (Nipissing Dist): Donat VAILLANCOURT, 26, clerk, Montreal, Mattawa, s/o Furman VAILLANCOURT & Mathilde SENECA, married Flora St.DENIS, 20, Mattawa, same, d/o Edward St.DENIS & Odile LEVIS, witn: Joseph A. LEVIS of Mattawa & M. VIVERAIS of Papineau, 1 Aug 1904 at Mattawa (Rom Cath)
3902-04 (Algoma Dist) Abbie VAILLANCOURT, 22, farmer, Fournierville?, Balfour, s/o Oscar VAILLANCOURT & Emilie MONTPELIER, married Anna LEROUX, 19, Riceville, Balfour, d/o Alfred LEROUX & Helene MONTPELIER, witn: Oscar VAILLANCOURT & Alfred LEROUX, both of Balfour, 8 Aug 1904 at Chelmsford (Rom Cath) 4321-05 Joseph VINCENT, 49, widower, laborer, St. Francois Quebec, Mississauga, s/o Louis VINCENT & Marie SAVOIE, married Anna G. GAGABISHI, 45, widow, Mississauga, same, d/o M. GADABISHI & Marie ANANMISSIN?, witn: Edward & Virginia McCOY of Blind River, 31 Dec 1904 at Mississauga (Rom Cath)
013938-04 Victor WATSON, 23, Carpenter, Hamilton, New Liskeard, s/o Adam A. WATSON & Sarah A. GINN, married Myrtle THOMPSON, 18, McKellar, New Liskeard, d/o R. A. THOMPSON & E. J. FORAN. Witn: John WATSON & Maude THOMPSON, both of New Liskeard. June 24, 1903, New Liskeard 4031-04 (Algoma dist) Alexander WALKER, 21, farmer, Tenby Bay, same, s/o Andrew WALKER & Jane McMASTER, married Eveline MAYOU, 19, French River, Tenby Bay, d/o Leo MAYOU & Victoria ARSENAULT, witn: Thomas WALKER of Tenby Bay & Belle HAMILTON of Hilton, 8 July 1904 at Tenby Bay
#016325-04 (Rainy River dist): Neil WALTER, 34, miner, Collingwood, Rat Portage, s/o William WALTERS & Catherine McKELLUM?, married Lydia BURLEY, 25, Gloucester, Rat Portage, d/o William BURLEY& Christy LOUIS, witnesses were Edward WALTERS & Nellie THOMAS, both of Rat Portage, Jan. 6, 1904 at Rat Portage #013947-04 (Nipissing Dist): Alonzo Julian WEBB, 33, furnace man, Creemore, Copper Cliff, s/o Alonzo WEBB & Elizabeth HOWARD, married Bertha OUGH, 24, Collingwood, same, d/o John OUGH & Eliza PEARSON, 17 Feb 1904 at North Bay
4069-04 (Algoma dist) Robert Roole WELDON, 28, electric engineer, St. Johns NB, Michipicoten, s/o George WELDON & Susan ROOLE, married Harrich KIMBLE, 26, Penetanguishene, Michipicoten, d/o William KIMBLE Sr. & Mary McCOY, witn: Willie KIMBLE Jr & Lille AMAUND?, both of Michipicoten, 13 June 1904 at Michipicoten #013954-04 (Nipissing Dist): William WELSH, 21, clerk, Smith Falls, North Bay, s/o James WELSH & Mary O’GRADY, married Matilda LINDSAY, 18, North Bay, same, d/o John LINDSAY & Elen TALENT, witn: Joseph COOK of North Bay & Katie WELSH of Callander, 11 April 1904 at North Bay (Rom Cath)
#016371-04 (Rainy River Dist): John WILSON, 43, blacksmith, Pembroke, Rat Portage, s/o Andrew WILSON & Margaret HOGAN, married Mary L. CAMPBELL, 43, widow, Syracuse, Rat Portage, d/o James BUTTERS & Katherine JEREMY, witnesses were Mrs. John HAY & George HOLMES, both of RP, Nov. 30, 1904 at RP 013934-04 Thomas WOOD, 23, Painter, Scotland, New Liskeard, s/o Andrew & Catherine WOOD, married Laura HAMMOND, 23, Burlington, New Liskeard, d/o Samuel HAMMOND & Mary CAMPBELL. Witn: Robert HAMMOND & Ethel ROACH, both of New Liskeard. July 6, 1904, New Liskeard
3994-04 (Algoma dist) Richard YACK, 23, laborer, Ottawa, Massey Stn., s/o Richard YACK & Eliza BRIALOFF?, married Susan DIXON, 20, Westneath, Massey St., d/o James DIXON & Mary WELDON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Henry CARTY of Massey Stn., 12 July 1904 at Webbwood #018071-04 (Thunder Bay Dist): John Riseborough YALLOP (Gallop?), 26, hotel clerk, Weston Ont., Port Arthur, s/o George YALLOP & Isabella BROWN, married Laura TURK, 20, Peterboro, Port Arthur, d/o Isaac TURK & Mary LANDVERSITCH, witn: J.E. MURRAY & Elizabeth PHINNEY, both of Port Arthur, 3 Nov 1904 at Port Arthur