Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1906 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1906, part 1

to part 2

04394-06 (District of Manitoulin) Carman ABBOTT, 25, farmer, Jarvis Ont., Ten Mile Point, s/o Ambrose ABBOTT & Elizabeth FIRMNER, married Ella FINCH, 20, Sheguiandah Ont., Ten Mile Point, d/o Andrew FINCH & Hannah BLAIR, witn: Thomas KEATLLY of Sheguiandah & Bella CALHOUN of Little Current, 2 Jan 1906 at Little Current  
013983-06 George Robert ADAMS, of the town of Sturgeon Falls, married Catherine TRACEY of the town of Sturgeon Falls, , on June 21, 1906 [no other info given] 013903-06 George A. ADAMSON, 26, Methodist Minister, of Iron Bridge Nipissing Junction, s/o James ADAMSON & Sarah CROCKER, married Florence Emily CRABB, 36, agent, of Nipissing Junction, d/o James CRABB & Emily WIDGER, witn: Annie BOWER of Warren Ont. & Nellie PEARCE of North Bay on June 20, 1906 at Nipissing Junction
18867-06 John ALEXANDER, 33, widower, laborer, Pickering Ont., Fort William, s/o James ALEXANDER & Eliza MOODY, married Sarah GOURLEY, 33, St. Catharines, Fort William, d/o George GOURLEY & Priscilla KING, witn: Daniel HARRIS & Viola GOURLEY, both of Fort William, 2 June 1906 at Fort William 013976-06 Hugh ALLAN, 22, steam fitter, Ottawa, New Liskeard, s/o Alexander ALLAN & Mary FULLERTON, married Agnes BAKER, 19, Madoc, New Liskeard, d/o Joseph BAKER & Millie PAUL, witn: Robert NICKLE & Jennie A. HERRON both of New Liskeard on Dec. 1906 at New Liskeard
17237-06 James ALLAN, 32, farmer, Amaranth, Carpenter twp., s/o Thomas ALLAN & Elizabeth MADILL, married Emma COOKE, 18, lady, Muskoka Ont., Devlin twp., d/o Arthur COOKE & Edith DOWLER, witn: R. McEACHERN of Emo & Maggie GILLIS of Carpenter twp., 19 Sept 1906 at Devlin twp 17214-06 Olaf August ANDERSON, 29, laborer, Sweden, Kenora, s/o Peter OLSON & Johanna OLSON, married Marie Elizabeth HOLM, 21, domestic, Sweden, Kenora, d/o Frederick OLSON & Adlea OLSON, witn: Karl ENGVALL & Anna HOLM, both of Kenora, 16 Dec 1906 at Kenora
17280-06 (Rainy River Dist): Robert ANDERSON, 28, clerk, Port Elgin, Oxdrift, s/o Duncan ANDERSON & Ann Eliza WRIGHT, married Sarah Ida MORTIMER, 36, widow, Stanhope, Dryden, d/o Nelson W. TAYLOR & Jane Sophia DAWSON, witn: Dave ANDERSON of Oxdrift & Mrs. A.J. BRUCE of Dryden, 16 May 1906 at Dryden 17261-06 (Rainy River Dist): George Lawrie ANDREW, book keeper, Portage La Prairie, Rainy River, s/o James ANDREW & Annie LAWRIE, married Maybelle E. HOWE, 17 ½, Winona Minn., Rainy River, d/o Richard HOWE & Dora T. LITTAN, witn: A. MATHIEU & Blanche BARKER, both of Rainy River, 1 Jan 1906 at Rainy River
013961-06 Thomas E. ARMSTRONG, 21, merchant, Chaffey Tp, New Liskeard, s/o John ARMSTRONG & Mary GISCH?, married Edna WALTON, 19, Elmvale, New Liskeard, d/o William WALTON & Sophie M. SWITZER, witn: Claire WALTON & Cassie ARMSTRONG both of New Liskeard on June 5, 1906 at New Liskeard 19057-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frederick ARMSTRONG, 23, brakeman, St. Johns NB, Schreiber, s/o Theodore ARMSTRONG & Celia CRONKITE, married Marguerite GUSTAVSON, 22, Hemmia? Norway, Schreiber, d/o Gustav ERICKSEN & Coran, witn: James H. & Mrs. J. H. ROBINSON of Schreiber, 23 Aug 1906 at Schreiber
#014190-06 (Nipissing Dist): George M. ASHLEY, 21, prospector, Tosorontio, Armstrong twp., s/o Walter ASHLEY & Ellen TAYLOR, married Lilllian E. SILVERTHORN, 18, Tilsonburg, Armstrong twp., d/o Thomas SILVERTHORNE & Carrie GREY, witn: Earle & O.A. BRASHER of Earlton, 20 Dec 1906 at Armstrong twp 013958-06 Albert BAIN, 25, prospector, Lanark, Cobalt, s/o Henry BAIN & Rachel DUNLOP, married Mary WOODLEY, 18, Alexander Bay, Cobalt, d/o John WOODLEY & Sarah CHALMERS, witn: Maggie CURKLAND of Cobalt & Agnes PETERS of New Liskeard on Apr. 2, 1906 at New Liskeard
18855-06 Raffael BALISTRA, 46, widower, Naples Italy, Fort William, s/o Raffael BALISTRA & Maria BRIA, married Anna Maria BRUNO, 34, Italy, Fort William, d/o Antonio BRUNO & Rosa SPOSATO, witn: Salvatore SICILIANS & Anna SPOSATO, both of Fort William, 27 Feb 1906 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 17206-06 George Edward BALL, 32, lumberman, Quebec, Kenora, s/o Denison BALL & Mary PLOWMAN, married Mary STAY, 28, widow, Grassy Meadow, Kenora, d/o Philip GILBERT & Susan, witn: Susan SLATER & George FLOWERS, both of Kenora, 17 Sept 1906 at Kenora
14787-1907 Arthur BANGS, 28, Farmer, Ontario, Mattawa, s/o William BANGS & N. WRIGHT, married Josephine ROBICHAUD, 24, Teacher, Bic Que., Bonfield, d/o Alfred ROBICHAUD & Josephine GAGNON, Wtn. William BANGS, Alfred ROBICHAUD, on May 30, 1906 at Bonfield #013935-06 (Nipissing Dist): Benjamin BARLOW, 23, telegraph operator, not given, Bissetts Creek, s/o John BARLOW & Margaret HINDMAN, married Kate FURLONG, 20, not given, MacKeys Station, d/o James FURLONG & Kate O'BRIEN, witn: George O. MURRAY & Edith JARDINE, both of Bissetts Creek, 17 Jan 1906 at Bissetts Creek, Maria twp
#013957-06 (Nipissing Dist): Thomas Herbert BARLOW, 32, store keeper, London England, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas John BARLOW & Dumaris DUFFHAM, married Ruth B. Minnie WEAVER, 23, London England, New Liskeard, d/o George J. WEAVER & Sara HIND, witn: George & Kenneth WEAVER of New Liskeard, 16 April 1906 at New Liskeard 19059-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Thomas Lorne BEAMISH, 23, merchant, Pembroke, Schreiber, s/o Richard Francis BEAMISH & Mary TURNER, married Bernice WALKER, 17, Schreiber, same, d/o James E. WALKER & Ethel May NEWMAN, witn: Earl HUMPHREY & Gertrude LARZEN, both of Schreiber, 24 Sept 1906 at Schreiber
#018845-06 David Homer BEATON, 31, Angus Ont, Fort William, b, conductor, s/o Colin BEATON & Mary PEDIGREN, married Victoria PELLETIER, 27, Montreal, Fort William, s, d/o Eucher PELLETIER & Denis PAULIN, witn R.C. CHENIER, M. BONIN, both Port Arthur, married 8 January 1906, Fort William 19053-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Joseph BELANGER, 27, farmer, Montreal, Ouimet, s/o Elzear BELANGER & Elmire CAMEL, married Alice MUENEY, 18, St. Paul Minn., Ouimet, d/o Solomon MOUNEY (sic) & Victoria CAMEL, witn: M. CRYSLER & Blanch MOUNEY, both of Ouimet, 29 May 1906 at Ouimet (Rom Cath)
19029-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Samuel Martin BELL, 32, barber, Walkerton, Port Arthur, s/o Andrew BELL & Mary Jane MARTIN, married Ada Avertia ROBERTS, 20, Port Arthur, same, d/o Alex ROBERTS & Nellie WRIGHTLY, witn: Hector & Christena CHISAMORE of Port Arthur, 29 Nov 1906 at Port Arthur 17210-06 James A. BLACK, 26, machinist, Kilmarnock, Kenora, s/o James BLACK & Ellen CRAIG, married Lillian WOODS, 26, Haworth E., Kenora, d/o Joseph WOODS & Elizabeth WILKINSON, witn: Dickson & Janet COSSAR of Kenora, 11 Oct 1906 at Kenora
17267-06 (Rainy River Dist): Petrus BLOMGREN, 21, laborer, Jutland Sweden, Rainy River, s/o Per BLOMGREN & Anna OLOFSDOTTER, married Charlotta BACKMAN, 26, Jutland Sweden, Rainy River, d/o Carl BACKMAN & Sigrid HEDIN, witn: John PETERSON & M. --OLTHE, both of Rainy River, 4 Jan 1906 at Rainy River (Lutheran) 20031-07 Charles H. BOON, 23, brakeman, Barrie, Schreiber, s/o William BOON & Marg E. SRIGLEY, married Mary Marian McLEOD, 25, Stornaway Scotland, Rossport, d/o Kenneth McLEOD & Annie MOOR, witn: Frank W. BOWMAN of Port Arthur & Agnes McLEOD of Rossport, 29 Dec 1906 at Rossport
013947-06 Frank BOURTON, 23, teamster, Mayberry? New Liskeard, s/o George BOURTON & Mary Jane CLARK, married Emma J. STEVENSON, 20, Drayton, Toronto, d/o John STEVENSON & Emma J. HACKET, witn: Agnes PENN? & Pearl DYER both of New Liskeard on Jan. 30, 1906 at New Liskeard.  
#018842-06 Innounzo BOZZI, 28, Medicana Italy, Fort William, b, laborer, s/o Pasquali BOZZI & Ursula INSEGNA (or JNSEGNA), married Maria Guiseppa JOFFREDO, 22, Italy, Fort William, s, d/o Antonio JOFFREDO & Teresa PELLO, witn Fortunato JOFFREDO, Michael Ce INELLO, both Fort William, married 8 January 1906, Fort William 17208-06 Lionel Ross BRAMBLE, 23, railway engineer, England, Kenora, s/o Charles A. BRAMBLE & Edith M. GILLON, married Ethel M. CAMPBELL, 20, Black Cape NB, Kenora, d/o Angus CAMPBELL & Isabella KERR, witn: G. O. & Nellie MEADER of Kenora, 4 July 1906 at Kenora
005146-07 Alfred BRETON, 25, laborer, St. Antoine de Filly, Sault Ste Marie, s/o R. BRETON & Celida GARNEAU, married Louise CHARETTE, 29, Le Auge Gardien?, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Felix CHARETTE & Auxilia CHARLEBOIS, witn: F. MARTEL & Felix CHARETTE both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 27, 1906 at Steelton. (RC) 013965-06 Amos Alfred BRIGHT, 29, illegible, Birmingham England, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas BRIGHT & Catherine MILLER, married Idabel McCRACKEN, 21, Pembroke, New Liskeard, d/o William McCRACKEN & Mary GRAY, witn: Louis McKENZIE of New Liskeard & Emma METCALFE of Toronto on July 20, 1906 at New Liskeard
19036-96 (Thunder Bay Dist): Harold Rankin BURLEIGH, 26, carpenter, Meaford, Port Arthur, s/o Henry A. BURLEIGH & Elizabeth CHANITER, married Sarah E. NEBON, 27, Silver Islet, Port Arthur, d/o Pearce Reed NEBON & Sarah A. PEIK, witn: R. H. NEBON & Lettie G. HAIT, both of Port Arthur, 28 Aug 1906 at Port Arthur 017223-06 Arthur B. BURROWS, 24, blacksmith, England, Kenora, s/o William & Hannah, married Helen E. M. BALDING, 25, England, Keewatin, d/o Charles & Elizabeth, witn: C. A. MALTTY & Arthur V. WILLIAMS both of Keewatin on June 26, 1906 at Keewatin
013915-06 Joseph Thomas BURROWS, 24, butcher, Carleton Place, Coleman Tp., s/o James BURROWS & Mary Ann SAUNDERS, married Lily SUTHERLAND, 20, Huntley Ontario, Coleman Tp., d/o John SUTHERLAND & Mary Jane O’CONNOR, witn: Arthur DODD & Annie WEILER both of Latchford on Nov. 20, 1906 at Haileybury. 17274-06 (Rainy River Dist): James CALDERWOOD, 35, commercial traveller, of Winnipeg, s/o Robert W. CALDERWOOD & Mary SIBBALD, married Nellie KING, 37, of Winnipeg, d/o John KING & Elizabeth DAVISON, witn: Kate ADAMS & Minnie W. FRASER, both of Kenora, 26 Oct 1906 at Kenora
#018849-06 Arden George CALDWELL, 27, Leeds Co Ont, Fort William, b, engineer, s/o George & Emma CALDWELL, married Anna Dogman (?) COOK, 19, Renfrew Co Ont, Fort William, s, d/o James Albert COOK & Margaret A. McCOY, witn Silas COOK, Rhoda COOK, both Fort William, married 23 January 1906, Fort William 14784-1907 Henry CAMPEAU, 24, Labour, Pt. Cardinal Que., Bonfield, s/o Henry CAMPEAU & Amelia MENARD, married Mary CONDON, 23, Quebec, Bonfield, d/o Theophile CONDIN & Adeline ARCHAMBEAULT, Wtn. J.P. DUNNE, Davila FOISY, on 1906 at Bonfield
#004468-06 (Algoma Dist): Nikolai CARLSEN, 21, cook, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Nikolai CARLSEN & Vera ALEXANDROFF, married Maria BERTHULA, 38, widow, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Samuel & Sophia BERTHULA, witn: H.E.& Alex McLEAN, 20 Dec 1906 at Steelton 013926-06 Stanislas CHALNEUX, 27, farmer, Montreal, Capreol, s/o Zephirin CHALNEUX & Zeha CHALIFONT, married Alphonsine AUGEN, 22, Montreal, Hanmer, d/o Hubert AUGEN & Melina LASCELLE, witn: Zermas? RAYMOND of Capreol & Pierre LASSE of Hanmer on Feb. 26, 1906 at Blizard Valley
18853-06 Avila CHALOUX, 26, laborer, Ripon Quebec, Fort William, s/o Levi CHALOUX & Amelie LAROUCHE, married Catherine BONIN, 18, Kempville (Kemptville?) Ont., Fort William, d/o Althanase BONIN & Claire LANGLOIS (Longlois?), witn: Jos. LESPERANCE & Olivier BONNIN (sic), both of Fort William, 8 Feb 1906 at Fort William 013908-06 Bert CHAMBERLIN, 24, farmer, Kirkfield P.O., Markstay, s/o George & Arma, married Laura WRIGHT, 19, Quebec, Markstay, d/o William WRIGHT & Sarah BRADLEY, witn: Henry WRIGHT & Ethel CHAMBERLIN both of Markstay on Jan. 1, 1906 at Sturgeon Falls
18619-08 Arthur CHOQUETTE, 26, contractor, of Port Arthur, s/o Arthur CHOQUETTE & Adeline LEDUC, married Marie Oliva ST. LOUIS, 21, of Port Arthur, d/o Adolphe ST. LOUIS & Celina BRAUSSEAU, witn: Pierre ST. LOUIS & Mary ST. JACQUES both of Port Arthur on Nov. 26, 1906 at Port Arthur  
013913-06 - W. R. Colin CHRISTIE, 22, carpenter, Armagh Ireland, Haileybury, s/o William J. CHRISTIE & Margaret H. COLLEN, married Marie THORPE, 26, Ireland, Haileybury, d/o Benjamin THORPE & Mary A. MOODY, witn: D. A. McLEAN of Haileybury & Mrs. James McKENZIE of New Liskeard on May 21, 1906 at Haileybury 19058-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): John CHRISTIE, 21, Belfast Ireland, Schreiber, s/o Robert CHRISTIE & Martha TOWNSLEY, married Winnifred Jane MUDGE, 20, Peninsula, Schreiber, d/o James Dobson MUDGE & Elizabeth Jane ALTES?, witn: Alvin C. & Elizabeth MUDGE of Schreiber, 19 Sept 1906 at Schreiber
19030-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): George Ernest CLEASE, 21, carpenter, Ottawa, Port Arthur, s/o William John CLEASE & Sarah STAPLETON, married Carrie JONES, 19, Hull Quebec, Port Arthur, d/o Llewellyn JONES & Emily READ, witn: J. E. MURRAY & Gladys CLARKE, both of Port Arthur, 5 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur 013950-06 Charles Clayton CLEMENTS, 24, farmer, Bobcaygeon, New Liskeard, s/o Joseph CLEMENTS, & Ann STEVENS, married Sarah Eleanor HERRON, 26, Gelert, New Liskeard, d/o William HERRON & Eliza Jane McCLAREN? witn: R. B. & Mrs. R.B. HERRON both of New Liskeard on Feb. 27, 1906 at New Liskeard
17281-06 (Rainy River Dist): Robert Drew COATES, 23, farmer, Alton Ont., Dryden, s/o Francis Drew COATES & Elizabeth MARSHALL, married Ella BEATTIE, 18, Paisley Ont., Dryden, d/o James BEATTIE & Mary Ann HAMMELL, witn: Charles D. & Maggie E. COATES, both of Dryden, 28 May 1906 at Dryden 18866-06 Toussant COLLIN, 38, laborer, s/o Jean Baptiste & Marie Menokomeg, married Marguerite [no surname given], 24, servant, Beaver Bay Minn., Fort William Mission, d/o Francois [no surname given] & Josephte Odabikata MAKSBIMIDE?, witn: John Archie WIGMOSS & Henrietta DUCHANNE, both of Fort William Mission, 31 May 1906 at Fort William Mission
#014188-06 (Nipissing Dist): Eugene CONSTANTINE, 20, no occupation given, Quebec, Cobalt, s/o Michael CONSTANTINE & Rose illegible, married Foastin? BERTHINA, 18, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Wila BERTHINA & illegible, witn: Michael CONSTANTINE & Wila BERTHINA, both of Cobalt, 8 Jan 1906 at Cobalt 013919-06 George COOK, 25, laborer, Clarendon, Haileybury, s/o Ira & Eliza, married Maggie CRUICKSHANK, 23, Ottawa, Haileybury, d/o George & Susannah, witn: Alice COOK & G. R. FARRELL both of Haileybury on Nov. 21, 1906 at Haileybury.
18872-06 Albert COOPER, 25, real estate broker, Toronto, Fort William, s/o John COOPER & A.M. SMITH, married Edith CUSITAR, 25, missionary, Portage la Prairie, Fort William, d/o David CUSITAR & M. WHITFORD, witn: John COOPER Jr. & M. SMITH, both of Fort William, 20 June 1906 at Fort William #018847-06 Thomas Armstrong CORRIGAN, 38, Quebec, Port Arthur, b, laborer, s/o John CORRIGAN & Agnes HAMILTON, married Sarah COTTER, 26, Glasgow Scot, Shawville Que, s, d/o James A. COTTER & Jessie DALBIE (or Dulbie), witn S.T. FLATT, Ellen FLATT, both Fort William, married 17 January 1906, Fort William
017227-06 Clifford Lindley COX, 33, broker, USA, Winnipeg, s/o Finley & Jane, married Catherine Harriet BATES, 20, England, Winnipeg, d/o William & Kate, witn: Mary McKINLEY & Catharine A. MALTBY both of Keewatin on Sept. 3, 1906 at Keewatin 17218-06 Henry Angus CRANE, 25, laborer, Waubaushene, Kenora, s/o William CRANE & Annie AYMOR, married Margaret Elizabeth Ann CARSON, 21, Latchfield, Kenora, d/o James CARSON & Hannah FROST, witn: Mrs. J. CARSON & Mrs. Bella PALL, both of Kenora, 17 Oct 1906 at Kenora
4552-06 (Algoma Dist): Charles CROKER, 29, dredgeman, Woodstock, Sault, s/o Daniel CROKER & Mary LAWRENCE, married Eva LEROY, 24, Ottawa, Sault, d/o Samuel LEROY & Sarah McCONDAL, witn: Laura HART & Clara HURLEY, both of Sault, 2 Oct 1906 at Sault Ste. Marie 17233-06 Edward CURTIS, 33, carpenter, Middlesex Ont., Burriss twp., s/o Richard CURTIS & Sarah SMITH, married Bessie HAUCK, 18, domestic, Collins NY, Burriss twp., d/o Henry HAUCK & Eva MATTOON, witn: Henry COULSON & Clarence MATTOON, both of Burriss, 5 March 1906 at Burriss twp [with note: "..licence name of groom is given as Edward Courtois & name of bride as Bessie Houck"]
18861-06 Buth? DAVILTILA, 23, laborer, Finland, Fort William, same, s/o Matt DAVITTILA? & Greta LAITENEN, married Kilma KAISO, 20, servant, Finland, Fort William, d/o Erkka LEHTO & Riiha METSALEHTO, witn: John & Eva Wilhelmina HILLMAN of Fort William, 9 May 1906 at Fort William 013923-06 Jacob DEADMAN, 22, miner, of Haileybury, s/o William DEADMAN & Louisa WEST, married Hattie ST. PIERRE, 20, of Haileybury, d/o Antoine ST. PIERRE & Kilda TESSIER, witn: A. LEBLANC of Pembroke & Marguerite CHARBONNEAU no residence given on Dec. 1, 1906 at Haileybury
18857-06 Thomas Edgar DEAN, 31, dentist, Chinguacousy Ont., Fort William, s/o Alexander DEAN & Susanna McCORT?, married Carrie Berchia McLEOD, 26, Kentville NS, Fort William, d/o John Howard McLEOD & Jane LEOPOLD, witn: C. A. & Mrs. C. A. COTTERELL of Fort William, 7 March 1906 at Fort William 013894-06 Marc DELORME, 28, farmer, Ottawa, Chisholm, s/o Isiah DELORME & Julia LEGACE, married Marie VACHON, 22, Sarsfield Carleton Co., Chisholm, d/o John VACHON & Bridget PALME, witn: Desire DELORME & Georgina PALME both of Chisholm on Nov. 19, 1906 at Chisholm
19037-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Charles Ernest DILLINGER, 23, telegraph operator, Utica NY, Port Arthur, s/o F. D. DILLINGER & D. CURRY, married Ella Mary RIOUX, 18, Port Arthur, same, d/o Jos RIOUX & Mary JAMES, witn: Mrs. W. H. BALDWIN & Mrs. K. W. SMITH, both of Port Arthur, 29 Oct 1906 at Port Arthur 17216-06 Clifford Lewis DONALDSON, 22, fireman, Quebec, Kenora, s/o Shosswood DONALDSON & Priscilla BOWER, married Lottie Pearl NEWTON, 22, Quebec, Kenora, d/o Ivory NEWTON & Frances LONSDALE, witn: Freeman H. & Emma ALEXANDER of Kenora, 15 Oct 1906 at Kenora
013982-06 William J. DONALDSON, 33, miner, Buckingham, Cobalt, s/o George R. J. DONALDSON & Ellen McGUIRE, married Elizabeth C. McFARLANE, 21, Buckingham, Cobalt, d/o J.D. McFARLANE & Agnes C. ROSS, witn: W. E. & Laura M. DONALDSON both of Cobalt on Dec. 29, 1906 at New Liskeard. 19060-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): George Morley DRAKE, 35, engineer, Beaverton, Schreiber, s/o George Morley DRAKE & Agnes FEROW, married Mary Agnes TAIT, 24, Avonmore, Schreiber, d/o James TAIT & Margaret ALGUIRE, witn: Allen McLEAN & Rowena A. BARKER, both of Schreiber, 3 Dec 1906 at Schreiber
013924-06 George Thomas DUFOUR, 25, bartender, of Haileybury, s/o Thomas DUFOUR & Mary Ann GRAHAM, married Eva Belle OWENS, 19, of Haileybury, d/o Edward OWENS & Mary Ann McFARLANE, witn: J. G. McMAHON & Blanch GUIMOND both of Haileybury on Aug. 7, 1906 at Haileybury 19889-07 (Thunder Bay Dist) John Christopher DUNLOP, 39, grain buyer, Ventnor, Indian Head Saskatchewan, s/o James DUNLOP & Jane HENDERSON married Emma Elizabeth SMYTH, 37, book keeper, Tiverton, Port Arthur, d/o William Duncan SMYTH & Catherine CAMPBELL, witn: Joseph N. PARSONS & Jennie SPAFFORD of Port Arthur, 26 Dec 1906, Port Arthur
  20015-07 Oscar Morley EARL, 20, laborer, Mount Vernon - South Dakota, Hymers, s/o Rufus EARL & Sarah McLEAN, married Catherine Anna MAYO, 24, North Walsingham twp., Hymers, d/o George MAYO & Christina BILLS, witn: Charles MAYO & Nellie May EARL, both of Hymes, 12 Dec 1906 at Hymers
013978-06 William J. EMERSON, 34, book keeper, Ullswater, New Liskeard, s/o M. EMERSON & Eliza Sophia ELSOM, married Ada Eliza CARTER, 19, Maxville, New Liskeard, s/o James CARTER & Emily MILLER, witn: John RUMMETT & Emily CARTER both of New Liskeard on Dec. 12, 1906 at New Liskeard 013914-06 Wesley R. FARRELL, 24, farmer, Otter Lake, Haileybury, s/o R. FARRELL no mother’s name given, married Mary J. COOK 19, Clarendon, Haileybury, d/o Alice COOK no father’s name given, witn: R. FARRELL & A. COOK both of Haileybury on Sept. 5, 1906 at Haileybury
013951-06 Duncan FERGUSON, 21, miner, Pembroke, same, s/o Peter FERGUSON & Katharine GILMORE, married Ethel VANDELLE, 21, Toronto, same, d/o William VANDELLE & Lillie CARPENTER, witn: William HAGGERTY of New Liskeard & Lucy LALONDE of Ottawa on Mar. 24, 1906 at New Liskeard 17217-06 Duncan FISHER, 37, clerk, Alexandria, Kenora, s/o Donald FISHER & Belle CAMERON, married [blank] McDOUGALL, 24, Alexandria, Kenora, d/o Alexander McDOUGALL & Florence KENNEDY, witn: Archie McMILLAN & Mary Bell McDONELL, both of Kenora, 15 Oct 1906 at Kenora
013907-06 Arthur Mallett FLEMING, 22, lumberman, of Puesy(?), s/o Alfred FLEMING no mother’s name given, married Ella POTTER, 18, of Pusey, d/o Thomas POTTER & Margaret Jane MONTGOMERY, witn: Jennie POTTER & Wilfred PLACE both of Earlton on Oct. 23, 1906 at Earlton. 19026-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): John W. FORSBY, 22, house holder, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o John FORSBY & Mathilda KOSKI, married Mathilda Kotila LYNNE (Tynne?), 20, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matli KOTLI (sic) & Leeda WUORINEN, witn: J. L. SAMSON & Ilmi LAHTI, both of Port Arthur, 20? Nov 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
4546-06 (Algoma Dist): Norman Leslie FYFE, 26, fitter, Callander Ont., Grand Marais Mich., s/o Andrew FYFE & Sarah PATTERSON, married Maud INGRAM, 24, Banff Scotland, Bruce Mines, d/o William INGRAM & Magdaline PATTERSON, witn: W.E. PEAK of Strattonville & A. RUTHERFORD of Bruce Mines, 1 Sept 1906 at Sault 18621-08 Giovanni GAGLIARDI, 25, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Francesco GAGLIARDI & Teresa GALLO, married Rosaria MAZUCCA, 20, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o Michael MAZUCCI & Maria ANGELA, witn: Albert FLUET of Port Arthur on Sept. 22, 1906
14818-11907 William GAGNE, 21, Farmer, Ste. Anne de Chicoutimi, Bonfield, s/o Joseph GAGNE & Philomene GELEST, married Argentine ALLARD, 22, Bonfield, same, d/o Louis ALLARD & Catherine LARIVIERE, Wtn. Joseph CAYE, George ALLARD, on Feb. 26, 1906 at Bonfield 14788-1907 Charles GAGNE, 22, Labour, Bonfield, same, s/o Ferdinand GAGNE & M.A. GOSSELIN, married Mary Jane TREMBLAY, 19, Teacher, U.S.A., Bonfield, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY & M.A. DESCHENE, Wtn. Ferdinand GAGNE, John SCHAYER, on July 16, 1906 at Bonfield
013963-06 J. Alfred GARDINER, 30, carpenter, Tyrone, Dack Tp, s/o Thomas GARDINER & Mary L. BRISBANE, married Annie HIGHSTEAD, 29, London England, Dack Tp, d/o George HIGHSTEAD & Mary Ann DREW, witn: Jessie McLAUGHLIN & Mrs. James SHARP both of New Liskeard on June 12, 1906 at New Liskeard 17263-06 (Rainy River Dist): Patrick GAYO, 32, farmer, Renfrew Ont., Lake of Woods, s/o Levi GAYO & Mary LOW, married Laura Amanda OLSON, 29, Grafton - N. Dakota, Lake of Woods, d/o Peter OLSON & Mattie LARSON, witn: Mrs. May GAYO & Ole A. OLSON, both of Arneson Minn, 27 Dec 1906 [should be 1905?] (Rom Cath)
18873-06 Frederick GAYTON, 24, carpenter, Pasanquet Ont., Fort William, s/o John GAYTON & Mary GARFIELD, married Annie DOWNS, 28, laundress, Orillia, Fort William, d/o Robert DOWNS & Mary GARFIELD, witn: Sydney G. COLE & Caroline J. BETTS, both of Fort William, 26 June 1906 at Fort William [mother's names as written] 19022-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Alfred John GAZELY, 21, iron worker, Port Arthur, same, s/o Alfred GAZELY & Elmira SMITH, married Alma BLIXT, 18, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Elias BLIXT & Mary LANTIL, witn: George SEGUIN & Mary GAZELY, both of Port Arthur, 27 Sept 1906 at Port Arthur
19052-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Otis GEARY, 24, loco fireman, Pictou NS, Schreiber, s/o Elbridge GEARY & Marguerite JONES, married Marguerite McDONALD, 21, Pt. Brehur?, Schreiber, d/o John McDONALD & Marguerite COTTON, witn: Oliver JONES & Mable HALANES, both of Schreiber, 12 June 1906 at Schreiber #013954-06 (Nipissing Dist): John GIBSON, 25?, carpenter, Greenbank, New Liskeard, s/o William GIBSON & Elizabeth GRANTON, married Bertha JENKS, 18, Grafton, New Liskeard, d/o Dyer JENKS & Mary GILBERT, witn: Nellie A. PITTS & Mabel McKNIGHT, both of New Liskeard, 14 April 1906 at New Liskeard
19021-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Benjamin GIGLOTTI, 21, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Angelo GIGLOTTI & Gretia TOMSINA, married Maria Antonia SCALZA, 15, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o T. SEVERIO & Johanna SCALZA, witn: Mrs. Angelina SALERNO & Carmin TOMSINA, both of Port Arthur, 15 Sept 1906 at Port Arthur (Rom Cath) 17207-06 George Lennox GORDON, 26, miner, St. Joseph Island, Kenora, s/o James & Elizabeth, married Luler? LAMPSHIRE, 19, Port Arthur, Kenora, d/o Henry LAMPSHIRE & Grace BAILEY, witn: Jacob YOUNG & Isa LAMPSHIRE, both of Kenora, 11 July 1906 at Kenora
19923-07 (Thunder Bay Dist) Benjamin Richard GRAY, 22, Shipper, Stockton England, Port Arthur, s/o Joseph GRAY & Sarah NICHOLSON married Annabel JELLY, 22, Almonte, Port Arthur, d/o David JELLY & Catherine FERGUSON, witn: J. DOUGHERTY of Fort William & M. G. GRAHAM of Port Arthur, 27 Dec 1906, Port Arthur 18863-06 Leonard Hugh GRIFFITHS, 21, clerk, Basingstoke England, Fort William, s/o David GRIFFITHS & Hephzibah CHAPPELL, married Catherine Jane PHILLIPS, 18, Liverpool England, Fort William, d/o Thomas PHILLIPS & Catherine Jane MOSS, witn: Samuel DEAN & Eleanor PHILLIPS, both of Fort William, 14 May 1906 at Fort William
013967-06 Thomas C. GRILLS, 25, book keeper, Reach Tp. Ont., New Liskeard, s/o Joseph GRILLS & Hannah WOODSTOCK, married Mabel M. GRILLS, 26, Pickering, New Liskeard, d/o John J. GRILLS & Nora PELTWICH, witn: R. M. GRILLS & M. J. COURTIER both of New Liskeard on Sept. 4, 1906 at New Liskeard 013899-06 Philemon GUILMETTE, 21, farmer, Ferris, same, s/o Jacob GUILMETTE & Josephine BRUNO, married Anna DION, 21, Les Esomina (?), Bonfield, d/o Jereyme DION & Josephine BOISONEAULT, witn: Adelard GUILMETTE of Ferris & Mary DION of Bonfield on Apr. 22, at Ferris
013916-06 John GUTCHER, 21, laborer, Pembroke, New Liskeard, s/o James GUTCHER & Ann MOORE, married Mary Elizabeth MILLER, 18, North Temiskaming, same, d/o Abraham GUTCHER & Ann McBRIDE, witn: Rev. J. B. BOURASSA of Pullman & Ann McBRIDE of North Temiskaming on Sept. 20, 1906 at Haileybury 18868-06 Joshua HALL, 27, farmer, England, Slate River, s/o Robert HALL & Hanna GAUNT, married Jennie MONTEITH, 19, Ireland, Slate River Valley, d/o Thomas MONTEITH & Elizabeth MOOREHEAD, witn: Samuel J. & Mary McCREEDY, both of Slate River Valley, 6 June 1906 at Slate River Valley
005145-07 Eugene HAMIL, 24, laborer, Montreal, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Pierre HAMEL & Auxillia CHARLEBOIS, married Fleurange BOULIANE, 19, Hull Quebec, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Joseph BOULIANE & Agrina GINGRAS, witn: Alfred McLEAN & Joseph BOULIANE both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 28, 1906 at Steelton. (RC) 018289 – 07 Conrad HANSEN (Hanson?), 20, Laborer, Norway, Rainy River, s/o John HANSEN & Mary PETERSON, married Christine SKANG, 23, Norway, Rainy River, d/o Iver JOHNSON (sic) & Thomasine THORSON. Witn: Elizabeth TOFTE & Neils M. NIELSEN both of Rainy River. 18 Dec., 1906, Rainy River
18854-06 Louis HARTMAN, 37, engineer, Michigan, Fort William, s/o Frank & Annie K., married Latie POWELL, 35, St. Ferdinand Quebec, Fort William, d/o William POWELL & Catherine DE VANNEY, witn: Christena POWELL & Mrs. D. McCAFFREY, both of Fort William, 26 Feb 1906 at Fort William 04407-06 (District of Manitoulin) George HAUR, 23, farmer, Spencer, Assiginach Tp., s/o William HAUR & Mary CLEARY, married Monarch FINCH, 18, Ten Mile Point, same, d/o Andrew FINCH & Hannah BLAIR, witn: Dougald LOGAN & Sadie McGILLIS both of Little Current, 10 Oct 1906 at Little Current
013966-06 Frank HAYWARD, 28, miner, Abington England, New Liskeard, s/o George HAYWARD & Emma SAUNDERS, married Eliza Alice LACY, 21, Bristol England, New Liskeard, d/o James LACY & Emily JONES, witn: Walter GOLDING & Emily LACY both of New Liskeard on Aug. 11, 1906 at New Liskeard 013948-06 Irwin HEARD 31, farmer, Haliburton, New Liskeard, s/o William HEARD & Anetta BULLOCK, married Arvilla LATCHFORD, 30, York county, New Liskeard, d/o Jackson LATCHFORD & Elizabeth PETIT, witn: Lyman JACKSON & Bertha LATCHFORD both of New Liskeard on Feb. 1, 1906 at New Liskeard.
19032-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Antli HERKKINEN, 20, laborer, Finland, Poland Station, s/o Antlo HERKKINEN & Ulla TIRRONEN, married Helma MAKI, 20, servant, Finland, Poland Station, d/o Herman L. MAKI & Hilwick Frina JILL, witn: John & Minnie AALTO of Port Arthur, 2 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) #018846-06 William HIGGINS, 26, England, Fort William, b, ironworker, s/o George HIGGINS & Ann LANE, married Minnie Lina DUPRAW, 16, Ont, Fort William, s, d/o Augustus DEPRAW & Eurettie LAMB, witn Arthur GALIPEAU, Marguerite L. DUPRAW, both Fort William, married 8 January 1906, Fort William
17276-06 (Rainy River Dist): Charles E. L. HILLIARD, 24, hotel keeper, of Kenora, s/o Louis HILLIARD & Annie McGINNIS, married Luella MERLE, 20, of Kenora, d/o J. MERLE & Louise O’KEEFE, witn: Mary SHAW & Beatrice HILLIARD, both of Kenora, 27 Nov 1906 at Kenora 19055-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Charles HOLLINGER, 23, conductor CPR, Brockville, Schreiber, s/o John HOLLINGER & Sarah SUTHERLAND, married Cecilia HOLMES, 19, Belleville, Schreiber, d/o William HOLMES & Ann WHITE, witn: Frank McCARTHY & Lania PERRAULT, both of Schreiber, 28 May 1906 at Schreiber (Rom Cath)
17236-06 Robert Gordon HOLMES, 24, clerk, Winnipeg, same, s/o William HOLMES & Margaret MONTGOMERY, married Violet Louse HOLMES, 19, lady, Carleton Ont., Devlin, d/o Robert J. HOLMES & Jennie MOORHEAD, witn: William Rufus TAYLOR of Winnipeg & Fred P. HOLMES of Devlin, 15 Aug 1906 at Devlin 17285-06 (Rainy River Dist): Ernest HOLMGREN, 28, merchant, Sweden, Pelican Falls, s/o Asal HOLMGREN & Marie PATTERSON, married Nellie JORGENSON, 27, Norway, Pelican Falls, d/o Yourekson FREDRICKSON & Ancey NEILSON, witn: R.W. OGILVIE, F.M. GILMORE and F.N.S. EASON, all of Pelican Falls, 19 Sept 1906 at Pelican Falls
#018840-06 Henry Thomas HORNER, 26, Markham Ont, Fort William, b, barber, s/o William John HORNER & Caroline BEZINGER, married Alice Frances WEEKS, 24, Arthur Ont, same, s, d/o Alexander WEEKS & Eleanor ASTELFORD, witn Jacob Jerome ZELLER of Port Arthur Ont, Agnes Ellen FOOTE of Fort William, married 4 January 1906, Fort William 19025-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Erik HOSTIKKA, 26, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Tahvo HOSTIKKA & Maria KOSKI, married Maria PUKKI, 21, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Antli PUKKI & Annie HOSTIKKA, witn: Pekka & Olga PARTANEN of Port Arthur, 12 Nov 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
19023-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Matthew HOYKINPURO, 22, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o John HYKINPURO (sic) & Emilia LILHOK, married Sanna Miina LILHOK, 21, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o David LILHOK & Sanna MAIJA, witn: Euther LILHOK & Elssa HELBAKKA, both of Port Arthur, 8 Nov 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) 013918-06 Howard William HUGHES, 19, book keeper, Saginaw Michigan USA, Cobalt, s/o Herbert V. HUGHES & Mary BOWIN, married Viola Angela CAMPBELL, 19, Chatsworth, Cobalt, d/o Joseph Henry CAMPBELL & Sarah Ann HOPKINS, witn: Florence WOODROW of Cobalt & Florence COWLING of Haileybury on Nov. 26, 1906 at Haileybury
19888-07 (Thunder Bay Dist) John HUNT, 37, sailor, Bruce Co, Nipigon, s/o Isaac HUNT & Mary DURHAM married Kathleen WALKER, 19, Nipigon, Nipigon, d/o Andrew WALKER & Ann DONNELLY, witn: Mrs. W. H. BALDWIN of Port Arthur & Alex OLSON of Nipigon, 24 Dec 1906, Port Arthur  
14826-1907 Joseph HURTUBISE, 21, Labour, of Ferris Twp., s/o Jeremie HURTUBISE & Philomene HUBER, married Adele CONTIN, 20, Golden Lake, Bonfield, d/o Moses CONTIN & Elmere MENARD, Wtn. Jeremie HURTUBISE, Joseph RUSSIE, on Sept. 24, 1906 at Bonfield 013977-06 Albert William HUTCHINGS, 27, carpenter, Wellington Somerset-England, New Liskeard, s/o William HUTCHINGS & Fanny MORGAN, married Mary Ann GAHALAN (ZAHSLAN?), 21, of New Liskeard, d/o Michael GAHALAN & Martha McDONALD, witn: John J. & Mary McDONALD both of New Liskeard on Dec. 12, 1906 at New Liskeard.
17279-06 (Rainy River Dist): Robert Douglas HUTCHISON, 28, miner, Bruce Ont., Dryden, s/o James HUTCHISON & Wilhelmine EWALD, married Annie Christine OLSON, 19, Skeelskoe Denmark, Dryden, d/o Hans OLSON & Karen NILSON, witn: H.L. BLAIR & Jennie H. HUTCHISON, both of Dryden, 1 March 1906 at Dryden 013911-06 Gordon Frederick JACKSON, 25, physician, Brockville, Haileybury, s/o William Frederick JACKSON & Annie HUTCHINSON, married Annie Louise FERGUSON, 24, nurse, Mattawa, Haileybury, d/o Donald FERGUSON & Maria Louise RAMSBOTTOM, witn: Annie M. EDWARDS of Mattawa & William Alfred Henry FERGUSON of Haileybury on Mar. 31, 1906 at Haileybury
17203-06 Charles W. JACKSON, 27, baker, Stratford, Kenora, s/o Robert JACKSON & Jane REGGAN, married Anna MATHESON, 24, Renfrew, Kenora, d/o Robert MATHESON & Martha GILLESPIE, witn: James KELLY of Kenora & F. HINDS of Winnipeg, 20 Sept 1906 at Kenora 013970-06 Cyril Reginald JAMIESON, 24, student, Oakville, Toronto, s/o William H. JAMIESON & Harriet Esther FOSTER, married Sophia Catherine HUTCHINSON, 27, of Toronto, d/o Theodore HUTCHINSON & Amelia BURNS, witn: Amelia HUTCHINSON of Toronto & F. L. HUTCHINSON of New Liskeard on Sept. 25, 1906 at New Liskeard.
013921-06 Leo George JESSUP, 24, miner, Huntsville, Haileybury, s/o Richard Barker JESSUP & Irene RENFREW, married Mable Clara PATRICK, 18, dressmaker/milliner, Foxmead, Haileybury, d/o David Henry PATRICK & Ida FENWICK, witn: V. R. & May V. JESSUP both of Haileybury on Dec. 26, 1906 at Haileybury. 013922-06 Charles Henry JOHNS, 29, prospector, widower, Rockland Ontario, Haileybury, s/o Samuel JOHNS & Susan THOMAS, married Hattie BUCKNALL, 20, Ayr Ontario, Casey Tp., d/o John BUCKNALL & Sophia GEIGER, witn: Mr & Mrs Walter PAUL both of Haileybury on Dec. 20, 1906 at Haileybury.
17273-06 (Rainy River Dist): Lowry JOHNSON, 35, druggist, of Kenora, s/o James JOHNSON & Ann SANDERSON, married Margaret M. PHILLIPS, 26, teacher, of Kenora, d/o James PHILLIPS & Mersline BOURASSA, witn: J. JOHNSON & Louise PHILLIPS, both of Kenora, 6 Sept 1906 at Kenora 4545-06 (Algoma Dist): Frank P. JOHNSON, 21, piano tuner, Eau Claire Mich., Sault, s/o Hector? JOHNSON & Christina LARGWALL (Langirall?), married Margaret Laura Anabella DUKE, 29, Newton? Mich., Soo Mich., d/o Thomas Edward DUKE & Cecilia NOLTON, witn: Eliza & A. Spencer of Sault, 18 Sept 1906 at Sault
19035-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Otto JURVANEN, 25, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Kalle JURVANEN & Fredericka KOLEHMAINEN, married Kristena HUOKARI, 31, widow, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John Henry WAJUS & Maglerria, witn: Sami ROULIIS & Ida LAUKILA, both of Port Arthur, 27 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) #018843-06 Peter KARCURSKA, 22, Hungary, Fort William, b, laborer, s/o Jos. KARCURSKA & Teresa MASKARA, married Mary SHULASKA, 21, Hungary, Fort William, s, d/o Jos. SHULASKA & Suzie PAULIS, witn Steph. KROZLOSKI & Rosa JANOSTAK, both Fort William, married 8 January 1906, Fort William
17286-06 (Rainy River Dist): William John KINCH, 21, farmer, Quebec, Gold Rock, s/o Alexander KINCH & Elizabeth BRENNAN, married Carrie Ethel ALEXANDER, 18, Quebec, Gold Rock, d/o William ALEXANDER & Laura LUCAS, witn: John Herbert CREASOR & Thomas H. DAVIDSON, both of Wabiyoon, 16 Oct 1906 at Wabiyoon 17219-06 Albert Edward KINCH, 23, railway fireman, Owen Sound, Kenora, s/o Henry KINCH & Alice BLYTHE, married Gertrude May THOMPSON, 21, New Brunswick, Kenora, d/o James THOMPSON & Jane GLOVER, witn: Reginald STRETTON & Bessie THOMPSON, both of Kenora, 24 Oct 1906 at Kenora
  17239-06 Niles KINNETT, 25, farmer, Kentucky USA, Burriss twp., s/o Josiah D. KINNETT & Anna WRIGHT, married Florence May NORRISS, 19, lady, Illinois USA, Burriss twp., d/o Green NORRISS & Mary O’HARE, witn: Glen NORRISS & Edna KINNETT< both of Burriss, 17 Oct 1906 at Burriss
013981-06 William Edwin KIRKER, 28, laborer, Dundas Ont, New Liskeard, s/o Robert KIRKER & Elizabeth ADAMS, married Jennie HERRON, 25, Scarboro Tp, New Liskeard, d/o Joseph HERRON & Fanny WINDSOR? witn: Mr & Mrs John MASON both of New Liskeard on Dec. 21, 1906 at New Liskeard. 19027-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): John KORPI, 26, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Jacob KORPI & Sofia RIKILA, married Hilda Sofia JUHOLA, 23, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Frans Wihtor JUHOLA & Ida RANTAMAA, witn: August RIKULA & Elssa SAARIKOSKI, both of Port Arthur, 24 Nov 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran)
#018850-06 Fade KOZSTAN, 22, Austria, Fort William, b, laborer, s/o Ivan KOZSTAN & Marina MES, married Mary LITOVINAC, 18, Austria, Port Arthur, s, d/o Jacob LITOVINAC & Julia ZAVERUKA, witn M. KOZAK, Mary DEMASKY, both Fort William, married 1 February 1906, Fort William 17284-06 (Rainy River Dist): George LA FLEUR, 26, laborer, Canada, Dryden, s/o George LA FLEUR & Annie LE FEU, married Pearl STALEY, 17, Canada, Dryden, d/o Martin STALEY & Selina BRABENT, witn: F.T. & Virginia JOHNSTONE of Wabiyoon, 7 March 1906 at Wabiyoon
013901-06 Laurintine LAFERIERE, 22, farmer, Aylmer, Chisholm, s/o Doudenne LAFERIERE & Femme ROUGIER, married Victoria CHARRON, 20, Ottawa, Chisholm, d/o B. CHARRON & Sealvina DESJARDINS, witn; Robert & Agnes LEFERIERE both of Chisholm on Apr. 23, 1906 at Ferris #013933-06 (Nipissing Dist): Adrien LAJAMBE, 23, farmer, Quebec, Capreol, s/o Charles LAJAMBE & Philomene LAMOUREUX, married Mary Ann HARRISON, 18, Quebec, Capreol, d/o Oliver HARRISON & Maggie IN--, witn: C. LAJAMBE & O. HARRISON, both of Capreol, 26 Nov 1906 at Capreol (Rom Cath)
  19924-07 (Thunder Bay Dist) Albert LAMB, 36, farmer, widower, Elora, Emo, s/o James LAMB & Mary DUNCAN married Edith YAKE, 29, Stouffville, Stouffville, d/o Calvin YAKE & Susan MOORE, witn: Mary A. WALKER & Minnie K. WALKER of Port Arthur, 20 Dec 1906, Port Arthur
14790-1907 Albert LAMOTHE, 20, Labour, Bonfield, same, s/o Adolph LAMOTHE & Delia BONHOMME, married Corina LABINE, 17, Renfrew, Bonfield, Domestic, d/o Alexander LABINE & Leone GAUDETTE, Wtn. Alexander LABINE, Adolph LAMOTHE, on June 20, 1906 at Bonfield 14789-1907 Joseph LAMOTHE, 25, Labour, Quebec, Bonfield, s/o Adolph LAMOTHE & Delia BONHOMME, married Adeline DESCHENES, 24, Bonfield, same, d/o Antoine DESCHENES & Angelina TANGUAY, Wtn. Adolph LAMOTHE, Antoine DESCHENES, on July 17, 1906 at Bonfield
14816-1907 Oliver LAPLANTE, 22, Labour, Bonfield, same, s/o Denis LAPLANTE & Catherine LABELLE, married Adeline DUNLOP, 17, Bp. not given, Calvin Twp., d/o G. DUNLOP & Angeline DYELLE, Wtn. Philias LAPLANTE, Rose Ann DUNLOP, on Jan. 22, 1906 at Bonfield 14791-1907 Eugene LARIVIERE, 28, Blacksmith, Quebec, Bonfield, s/o Charles LARIVIERE & Philomena FOISY, married Mary SAMPSON, 22, Mt. St. Patrick Ont, Bonfield, d/o Frank SAMPSON & Joanne McGUIRE, Wtn. Emery LARIVIERE, Philip THERRIAULT, on May 15, 1906 at Bonfield
14814-1907 Philippe LARIVIE, 22, Labour, Bonfield, same, s/o Joseph LARIVIE & Victoria St.PIERRE, married Laura GAUDETTE, 18, Bonfield, Same d/o Andre GAUDETTE & Anna COUGHLIN, Wtn. Adolph TRAHAN, Andre GAUDETTE, on Jan. 16, 1906, at Bonfield 14815-1907 Alphonse LARIVIE, 22, Labour, Bonfield, same, s/o Joseph LARIVIE & Victoria St.PIERRE, married Victoria CONDON, 18, Bonfield, same, d/o Theodule CONDON & Adeline ARCHAMBAULT, Wtn. Adolph TRAHAN, Louis AMYOTT, on Jan. 16, 1906 at Bonfield
013906-06 Joseph LARSHE, 29, lumberman, of Field, s/o Emery LARSHE & Magdel DEAROSIER, married Maria PHIBERT, 23, of Field, d/o Phillippe THIBERT (sic) no mother’s name given, witn: Elie COUPEL & J. SAVAGE both of Field on Feb. 13, 1906 at Field  
14823-1907 Joseph LAURASCHELL, 23, Labour, Montebello, Bonfield, s/o Norbert LAURASCHELL & Philomene PARENT, married Cordella CHAPUT, 18, Bonfield, same, d/o Daniel CHAPUT & Josephine GUILBEAU, Wtn. Norbert LAURASCHELL, Daniel CHAPUT, on July 2, 1906 at Bonfield 14822-1907 Ludger LAURASCHELL, 27, Labour, Montebello Que., Bonfield, s/o Norbert LAURASCHELL & Philomene PARENT, married Eva LAMOTHE, 18, Bonfield, same, d/o Joseph LAMOTHE & Marie Louise CHARRON, Wtn. Norbert LAURASCHELL, Joseph LAMOTHE, on July 2, 1906 at Bonfield
017226-06 John LAWLIS (s/b Lawless?), 36, bartender, Quebec, Keewatin, s/o John LAWLIS & Catherine KEELEY, married Esther OLSSEN, 18, Sweden, Keewatin, d/o August OLSSEN & Chrishuis NARLSANDS, witn: Charles DEGAGNE, & B. ROCKAN both of Keewatin on Aug. 28, 1906 at Keewatin. (RC) 18620-08 James LAWLIS, 20, conductor, Venosta Quebec, Port Arthur, s/o James LAWLIS & Catherine KEALY, married Florida CHENIER, 17, Port Arthur, same, d/o Camille CHENIER & Louisa PROULX, witn: James HINSPERGER & Albina PROULX both of Port Arthur on Nov. 26, 1906 at Port Arthur.
013905-06 Joseph LEGAULT, 26, farmer, of River Valley, s/o Prosper LEGAULT & Amy CATAFORD, married Florida GELLE, 26, of River Valley, d/o Modeste GELLE & Armina PINSONNAULT, witn: Prosper LEGAULT & Modeste GELLE both of River Valley on Nov. 29, 1906 at Field 13929-86 Charles LEGAULT, 24, laborer, St. Isidore, Capreol, s/o Charles LEGAULT & Alice PAGE, married Victoria PLANTE, 18, St. Isidore, Capreol, d/o Pierre PLANTE & Edwidge LEGAULT, witn: Rose DOLPHIS & Pierre PLANTE, both of Capreol, 30 April 1906 at Blizard Valley
013980-06 Frederick LEGRIE? 28, prospector, Calabogie, Cobalt, s/o Charles LEGRIE & Catherine BOVIER, married Margaret KIRKLAND, 22, Cumberland, Cobalt, d/o James KIRKLAND & Mary Jane TAYLOR, witn: J. FITZPATRICK & Minnie COLE both of Cobalt on Dec. 24, 1906 at New Liskeard. 013897-06 Oscar LEMYRE, 26, farmer, Ange Garden Que., Ferris, s/o F. LEMYRE & Marie ST. YVES, married Clorenew COTE, 20, St. Joseph Que., Ferris, d/o Zodique & Marie, witn: Athena LEBLOND & Mary LEROUX both of Ferris on July 5, 1906 at Ferris
013949-06 Henry John LENG, 22, farmer, Pickering Tp, Dymond Tp, s/o Henry LENG & Maggie CARRON, married Lottie Maude TINDLE, 20, Simcoe, New Liskeard, d/o William John TINDLE & Annie BODDY, witn: Gus GRILLS & Verna TINDLE both of New Liskeard on Mar. 7, 1906 at New Liskeard 17213-06 Joseph Harire (Hairey?) LENNOX, 29, farmer, Innisfil Ont., Saltcoats, s/o Joseph LENNOX & Elizabeth NOAKE, married Anna Belle YOUNG, 27, Scarboro Junction, Kenora, d/o Robert H. YOUNG & Elizabeth PATTERSON, witn: Allan YOUNG of Kenora & R. L. LENNOX of Winnipeg, 19 Dec 1906 at Kenora
#018844-06 Peter LEONARDI, 37, Italy, Fort William, b, laborer, s/o Francis LEONARDI & Anna De CRESCENGO, married Rosa BOZZI, 16, Italy, Fort William, s, s/o Pasquali BOZZI & Ursula JOSEGNO, witn Guisippi VARRONI, Filonena VARRONI, both Fort William, married 8 January 1906, Fort William 14786-1907 Emile LEVESQUE, 26, Trainman, Quebec, North Bay, s/o J.A. LEVESQUE & Julienne LAFOND, married Elzire MARTIN, 28, Bookkeeper, Ontario, Bonfield, d/o Antoine MARTIN & Hermeline DESNOYERS, Wtn. Joseph LEVESQUE, Alexina MARTIN, on Sept. 24, 1906 at Bonfield
  17205-06 Ernest LINDSTROM, 24, section man, Sweden, Kenora, s/o P. & Johanna, married Anna ELUNAIS?, 21, Iceland, Kenora, d/o Emaison & blank, witn: Anna CHRISTANSON of Vermillion & Isak KNUTSON of Kenora, 22 Sept 1906 at Kenora (Lutheran)
19028-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): John James LITTLE, 22, locomotive fireman, Creemore, Port Arthur, s/o Robert LITTLE & Flora CAMPBELL, married Maud CAMPBELL, 21, Port Arthur, same, d/o Malcolm C. CAMPBELL & Louisa RAPSEY, witn: J. E. MURRAY & G. CLARKE, both of Port Arthur 017229-06 Alexander LSUDWID? (Leudwid?), laborer, Austria, Keewatin, s/o Joseph LSUDWID & Annie SIKESKA, married Terysea LAKOMUA, 26, Austria, Keewatin, d/o Ilko LAKOMUA & Marie BOBOSAK, witn: Frank STAYESKI & Paul BISPO both of Keewatin on Oct. 1, 1906 at Kenora. (RC)
19056-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): William A. LUNAN, 47, widower, Supt of CPR boarding cars, Grey Co., Schreiber, s/o James LUNAN & Mary McLEOD, married Lily BELL, 30, Carleton Place, Schreiber, d/o Jacob BELL & Mary NAPP, witn: James & Mrs. James MUIR of Schreiber, 16 Aug 1906 at Schreiber #004470-06 (Algoma Dist): Matt MACKEY, no information given, married Ann KARI, no information given, witn: Sam RUSKIN & Frank MAKI, both of Soo, 23 Feb 1906 at Sault Ste Marie
18865-06 Jos. Albert MARCELL, 22, cook, Fort William, same, s/o Ed Charles MARCELL & Ann Jane ROBINSON, married Catherine Mary PIER, 24, Proton Ont., Fort William, d/o James PIER & Nancy Lucinda BIRCH, witn: Theoglue MIREAULT & May CAMERON, both of Fort William, 24 May 1906 at Fort William 013969-06 Arthur James MARRIOTT, 20, farmer, Toronto, Harley Tp, s/o Joseph MARRIOTT & Caroline KNOTT, married Mary DOUPE, 15, Schumacher, Harley Tp, d/o Sydney DOUPE & Susan CRANDALL, witn: William MARRIOTT & Vera DOUPE both of Harley Tp. on Aug. 22, 1906 at New Liskeard
17240-06 Robert S. MARTIN, 33, farmer, Lucknow Ont., Devlin twp., s/o Robert MARTIN & Mary BUCKINGHAM, married Lottie May PERDUE, 27, lady, Goderich, Lavallee, d/o John PERDUE & Prudence YOUNG, witn: Peter PERDUE of Lavallee & Lizzie MARTIN of Devlin, 19 Dec 1906 at Lavallee 18622-08 Samuel MARTIN, 25, laborer, Old Country (sic), Port Arthur, s/o Nicholai MARTIN & E. CHIKEL, married Justina MADETZKA (?), 20, of Port Arthur, d/o Harry MADETZKA & Mary KALZKA, witn: Albert FLUET of Port Arthur on Aug. 27, 1906 at Port Arthur
#004471-06 (Algoma Dist): John MATHESON, no information given, married Sarah O'DONNELL, no information given, witn: Charles & Lizzie O'DONNELL of Soo, 30 March 1906 at Sault Ste. Marie 013896-06 Oliver, MATTON, 28, farmer, Ferris, same, s/o John MATTON & Zenaide BIRONE, married Malvina LAROSE, 16, Ottawa, Chisholm, d/o Elie LAROSE & Malvina DESJARDIN, witn: Eusèbe MATTON & Malvina DESJARDIN both of Chisholm on July 16, 1906 at Ferris
#018848-06 William Kenneth McARTHUR, 23, Gananoque, Port Arthur, b, contractor, s/o Robt. P. McARTHUR & Malinda WISEMAN, married Stella TANN, 26, Independence Kansas, Port Arthur, s, d/o George Anderson TANN & Elizabeth HARRISON, witn John & Mrs. John HISSON, both Port Arthur, married 21 January 1906, Fort William 013971-06 James McBAIN, 24, bartender, Scotland, Haileybury, s/o Benjamin McBAIN & Mary UNCE, married Margaret LAST, 24, Templeton, Haileybury, d/o Ephraim LAST & Lydia DALLIN, witn: John SENIOR & Minnie L. SCOTT both of Haileybury on Oct. 11, 1906 at New Liskeard.
19054-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Frank McCARTHY, 25, conductor CPR, Point Alexander Ont., Schreiber, s/o Jeremiah McCARTHY & Ellen DONNELLY, married Lania PERRAULT, 21, Mattawa, Schreiber, d/o Joseph PERRAULT & Henriette LECLAIR, witn: Charles HOLLINGER & Cecilia HOLMES, both of Schreiber, 28 May 1906 at Schreiber (Rom Cath) 18852-06 Walter McCOLLUM, 36, laborer, Dublin, Fort William, s/o James McCOLLUM & Mary MOORE, married Ethel Shaw WHITELY, 19, Goderich, Fort William, d/o John WHITELY & Annie GRAHAM, witn: Albert COOPER & Lottie WHITELY, both of Fort William, 21 Feb 1906 at Fort William
14858-1907 John James McDONALD, 32, Cook, Norfolk Ont, New Liskeard, s/o MacFarland McDONALD & Sarah ANDERSON, married Mary Ann McDONALD, 30, Orillia, New Liskeard, d/o Donald McDONALD & Hannah MURCHISON, Wtn. Joe PALMER, Margaret McDONALD, on Dec. 30, 1906 at New Liskeard  
013975-06 Robert S. McELWAIN, 23, steamboat purser, of New Liskeard, s/o Robert McELWAIN & J. EAMS, married Edna Mary BEUNALL? 22, Detroit, New Liskeard, d/o George BEUNALL & Maud MARTIN, witn: Millie PITTS & Jessie McLACHLIN both of New Liskeard on Nov. 19, 1906 at New Liskeard 013972-06 Daulton McFADDEN, 27, brakeman, widower, Thornton, Algoma Mills, s/o Johnston McFADDEN & Eliza SPROULE, married Mary Alice EADIE, 20, of New Liskeard, d/o James EADIE & Elizabeth SNYDER, witn: William EADIE of New Liskeard & Vera E. BONGARD OF Green River on Oct. 10, 1906 at New Liskeard
#004469-06 (Algoma Dist): Moses Henry McGUIRE, 24, barber, Minneapolis Minn., Sault Ste Marie, s/o Henry McGUIRE & Jane WINTERS, married Pearl GILLESPIE, 17, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o William GILLESPIE & Marion NELLES, witn: George GILLESPIE & Minnie FRELAND, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Dec 1906 at Sault Ste. Marie 17260-06 (Rainy River Dist): Fred McINTOSH, 23, cook, Minehead Minn., not given, s/o Alex McINTOSH & Katie SAWYER, married Bertie SAWYER, 22, Fort Frances, not given, d/o Henry SAWYER & Violet HOUSTON, witn: Fred WESTCOTT & Violet McCULLAGH, both of Rainy River, 3 Jan. 1906 at Rainy River
18856-06 Garret Wolsely McKEE, 28, chemical engineer, Oldcaster Ont., Detroit, s/o Thomas McKEE & Elizabeth OLIVER, married Eirene Lulu BRIDGMAN, 20, Welland, Fort William, d/o Marcus BRIDGMAN & Mary CAMPBELL, witn: W. E. UPPER of Cayuga & Janet McNABB of Fort William, 28 Feb 1906 at Fort William  
19033-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): James Edward McMULLEN, 28, carpenter, Rawden twp., Port Arthur, s/o John McMULLEN & Margaret CONLEY, married Priscilla SPENCER, 28, Tudor twp., Port Arthur, d/o Sidney SPENCER & Mary BLANK, witn: Wesley & Nina SPENCER of Port Arthur, 24 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur 19061-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): John McPHAIL, 28, widower, hotel proprietor, Kincardine, Schreiber, s/o John McPHAIL & Jessie McGREGOR, married Lilian DE MOUR, 22, Arnprior, Schreiber, d/o Herman DEMOUR (sic) & Lillian McDONALD, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. W. McELROY of Schreiber, 20 Dec 1906 at Schreiber
17264-06 (Rainy River Dist): Alex William McPHERSON, 26, railroad employee, Plevna Ont., Rainy River, s/o Angus McPHERSON & Maria STRINGER, married Mary Jane McGEE, 23, Rat Portage, Rainy River, d/o George McGEE & Elizabeth McKEON, witn: S?. M. SPOONER & Annie McGEE, both of Rainy River, 17 Jan 1906 at Rainy River 013925-06 William MEEKS, no age given, of Haileybury, s/o no parents given, married Emma MORTEN, no age given, of Haileybury, d/o no parents given, witn: Mr & Mrs Jacob GUADUAR no residences given on Apr. 11, 1906 at Hotel Neuderne (?) in Haileybury.
17283-06 (Rainy River Dist): George MEERS, 28, agent, Strathroy, Dryden, s/o Francis MEERS & Elizabeth Jane ROBSON, married Lois Ida SMITH, 18, Park River – North Dakota, Dryden, d/o David SMITH & Ida McKAY, witn: Gordon MEERS & Eunice SMITH, 26 Dec 1906 at Dryden  
14817-1907 F.H. MENARD, 32, Hotel keeper, St. Thomas d’Alfred Que., Sturgeon Falls, s/o F.X. MENARD & Mary Exilda BAUDRY, married Margaret LARASCHELL, sic, Bonfield, same, d/o David LAURASCHELL & Mary KAMBY ?, Wtn. F.X. MENARD, David LAURASCHELL , on Feb. 20, 1906 at Bonfield 013973-06 John MENARD, 20, laborer, Hull Que, Latchford, s/o B. MENARD & Annie DOE, married Emma BAKER, 17, Logan Ont, Latchford, d/o William R & Kate, witn: Mrs W. BAKER of Latchford & W. McKNIGHT of New Liskeard on Oct. 26, 1906 at New Liskeard. (Cath)
017225-06 Gustave MESTDAGH, 26, laborer, Belgium, Keewatin, s/o I. MESDAGH & Marie de FREUSK, married Elodie DIERCHENS, 25, Belgium, Keewatin, d/o Henry DIERCHENS & Marie DEWAELSCHE, witn: Archill VEUCKIE & Oliver LABEL both of Keewatin on Aug. 6, 1906 at Keewatin. (RC) 013962-06 Arthur L. MESSINGER (Messenger?), 21, farmer, London Eng., Hudson Tp, s/o Herbert MESSINGER & Mary BAILEY, married Myrtle RUSS, 19, Northumberland, Armstrong Tp., d/o Ryerson & Angeline, witn: Herbert MESSINGER & Gertrude RUSS both of New Liskeard on June 6, 1906 at New Liskeard
#013952-06 (Nipissing Dist): John MIDDLETON, 2-?, clerk, Montreal, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas MIDDLETON & Jessie H-illegible, married Ellen LASALLE, 2-, Norwood?, New Liskeard, d/o illegible LASALLE & Hellen COX, witn: Jennie McLAUGHLIN & Nellie A. PITTS, both of New Liskeard, 2 April 1906 at New Liskeard 17282-06 (Rainy River Dist): John Percival MIDGLEY, 35, clerk, Ontario, White River, s/o Thomas MIDGLEY & Harriet LUSTED, married Nellie Augusta HANSCOMBE, 25, Canada, Dryden, d/o William HANSCOMBE & Sarah ABBOTT, witn: Guss LARSON & Miss E. HAISE, 26 Dec 1906 at Dryden
17232-06 Henry A. MILLER, 28, farmer, Bruce Co., Lavallee, s/o Thomas MILLER & Catherine YOUNG, married Maggie McCOLL, 21, maid, Bruce Co., Lavallee, d/o Robert McCOLL & Mary Ann SMITH, witn: William McCOLL & Jennie PERDUE, both of Lavallee, 1 March 1906 at Emo  
18870-06 Robert B. MISNER, 24, structural iron worker, Bothwell Ont., Keewatin, s/o William MISNER & Elizabeth MARCUS, married Clara Mable PRITCHARD, 20, dress maker, Fort William, same, d/o Levi Wardsworth PRITCHARD & Alice WILLIAMS, witn: Herbert J. REID & Winifred Coral COO, both of Fort William, 14 June 1906 at Fort William 013974-06 Daniel MITCHEL, 35, farmer, Bracebridge, Heaslip, s/o Daniel MITCHEL & Margaret McKEALEY, married Letitia ERRITT (ERRILL?) 26, Delaware, Heaslip, d/o Samuel ERRITT & Catherine MEAR, witn: Walter ERRITT & Dora KAUGHTON, both of Englehart on Nov. 1, 1906 at New Liskeard
18874-06 Edward MOILANEN, 26, laborer, Finland, Gillies twp., s/o Simo MOILANEN & Annie RAISANEN, married Katy KAIKKONEN, 23, Finland, Gillies twp, d/o Tecomas KAIKKONEN & Annie MOILANEN, witn: Ster? & Mary KALLIO of Gillies twp., 30 June 1906 at Gillies twp #004467-06 (Algoma Dist): Luigi MOIN (or Moisi?), 31, laborer, Cosenza Province, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Pasquale MOISI? & Guisseppina ROMAN, married Philomena TRAULS, 19, Cosenza Province, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Gastano TRAULS & Rosina ACCETTI, witn: Alessandro & Domenica(o) GRASSO of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Dec 1906 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath)
17215-06 Francis MONTGOMERY, 23, railway employee, Vermillion Bay, Kenora, s/o William MONTGOMERY & Susan SPENCER, married Alice SHERRY, 32, Dublin Ireland, Kenora, d/o William & Mary, witn: George DOAN & Annie SHARPE, both of Kenora, 2 Oct 1906 at Kenora 18862-06 Thomas MONTGOMERY, 28, brick layer, Orangeville, Fort William, s/o Samuel MONTGOMERY & Elizabeth IRWIN, married Sadie COOK, 30, Laurel, same, d/o William COOK & Frances HUMBER, witn: S. M. RORVAND & K. R. TRAUTMAN, both of Fort William, 10 May 1906 at Fort William
  017221-06 Charles B. MONTEITH, 20, laborer, South Mountain, Keewatin, s/o Samuel & Amelia, married Johanna MAGNUSON, 20, Iceland, Keewatin, d/o Thorkles & Gundin, witn: Magnus SYRIARDSUN & Marie MONTEITH both of Keewatin on Feb. 7, 1906 at Keewatin
18871-06 Samuel MORILL, 24, carpenter, Ripon - Yorkshire England, Fort William, s/o Richard MORILL & Sarah SKILBECK, married Annie Sarah SEED, 22, widow, Somerset - Yorkshire England, Fort William, d/o John SEED & Clara CROWSHAN, witn: Francis James THURY & Frances Alice BRIMMELL, both of Fort William, 20 June 1906 at Fort William 17265-06 (Rainy River Dist): William Robert MORRISON, 26, farmer, Manitoba, Pinewood Ont., s/o Norman MORRISON & Charlotte SMITH, married Martha Irene WARD, 28, Pinewood, same, d/o Edward WARD & Julia KEARNEY, witn: J. Angus LAMBERT of Pinewood & H. Florence McPHAIL of Rainy River, 28 Jan 1906 at Rainy River
18864-06 William Aird MUNRO, 33, widower, mgr. Silk Co., Toronto, Winnipeg, s/o William Ferguson MUNRO & Georgina Frances JOHNSTON, married Albertine Lauger? GAUTHIER, 20, Montreal, Port Arthur, d/o Eloi GAUTHIER & Marie POUILLOT, witn: O. G. HASSARD & Beth SMELLIE, both of Fort William, 21 May 1906 at Fort William 013917-06 William James MUNSON, 23, laborer, Midland, Haileybury, s/o James MUNSON & Christina DRURY, married Eva Merle HANCOCK, 22, Odessa, Haileybury, d/o Richard James HANCOCK & Sarah M. CONGER, witn: Annie May HANCOCK & Arthur GIELING both of Haileybury on Dec. 5, 1906 at Haileybury
017230-06 William Henry MURPHY, 26, bartender, Pembroke, Keewatin, s/o Mathew MURPHY & Mary Emily McLELLAND, married M. BEATON, 17, Keewatin, same, d/o Duncan BEATON & Matilda MULLEN, witn: Erwin GIBSON & Clara MURPHY both of Keewatin on Nov. 2, 1906 at Keewatin  
19031-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Robert MUSTO, 24, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Peter & Anna, married Anna Alexandra GRANSTROM, 21, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Erkki GRANTROM & Emma FORSMAN, witn: Peter & Olga PARTAMEN of Port Arthur, 8 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) 013968-06 John G. MYERS, 30, laborer, widower, Arnprior, New Liskeard, s/o John MYERS & Catherine RUPERT, married Anne LENNOX, 23, of New Liskeard, d/o Franklin & Barbara, witn: William HAGGERTY & Mrs J. McKENZIE both of New Liskeard on Sept. 5, 1906 at New Liskeard
18858-06 Erickson NELS, 37, widower, carpenter, Sweden, Fort William, s/o Nels ERICKSON & Maria PERISON, married Matilda Olivia BOGSTAD, 28, Norway, Fort William, d/o Sigoart BOGSTAD & Louisa Christena ELLEFSON, witn: John SANDSTRUM & Maggie BOGSTAD, both of Fort William, 17 March 1906 at Fort William [groom's name as written] 17266-06 (Rainy River Dist): Nils NELSON, 35, farmer, Sweden, Williams Minn., s/o Nils NELSON & Matilda OLSEN, married Isabel May DAVIS, 22, Minn USA, Japple? Minn., d/o John Herbert DAVIS & Lucy A. BRANDENBERG, witn: M. WEEKS & M. E. MORRISON, both of Rainy River, 30 Jan 1906 at Rainy River
4547-06 (Algoma Dist): Alfred NOKES, 25, sailor, Birmingham England, Sault, s/o Thomas NOKES & Kate DAVIS, married Agnes BLACK, 28, widow, Glencoe Scotland, Sault, d/o John HUSTON & Jeanette MORRISON, witn: John R. & Mary J. TOMLINSON of Sault, 6 Sept 1906 at Sault 17234-06 John NORRIS, 21, farmer, Dixon Illinois, Burriss twp., s/o Green NORRISS (sic) & Mary O’HARE, married Nora HATCH, 21, Elgin Co., Burriss twp., domestic, d/o Levi HATCH & Louisa GRIFFIN, witn: Niles KINNETT & Florence NORRISS, both of Burriss, 4 April 1906 at Burriss
013943-06 George Ernest OMERSON (EMERSON?), 29, farmer, Watt Tp Muskoka, Dymond Tp, s/o M. OMERSON & Eliza ELCOME, married Meta Beth KERR, 17, Carlisle, New Liskeard, d/o Joseph KERR & Orpha REVELL, witn: Harry Emmerson, Dymond Tp & Martha MURRAY of New Liskeard on Jan. 3, 1906 at New Liskeard 17235-06 Henry O'NEIL, 24, farmer, Grelorn, Big Fork, s/o John O'NEIL & Mary BURN, married Winnifred DOYLE, 24, domestic, Grelorn, Big Fork, d/o Thomas & Louisa, witn: James O'NEIL & Pat KERR, both of Big Fork, 2 May 1906 at Big Fork
17277-06 (Rainy River Dist): Albert E. OPENSHAW, 24, marine engineer, of Kenora, s/o Thomas W. OPENSHAW & Nancy MORRIS, married Sarah Ann HICKS, 22, of Kenora, d/o Joseph HICKS & Mary Jane ASHMORE, witn: Percy A. OPENSHAW & Jetta HICKS, 10 Dec 1906 at Kenora 16954-08 (Rainy River Dist) Ed Albert OPENSHAW, 34, Engineer, England, Kenora, s/o Thomas Walker OPENSHAW & Nancy MORRIS married Sarah Ann HICKS, 22, Port Arthur, Kenora, d/o Joseph HICKS & Mary Ann ASHMORE, witn: Percy A. OPENSHAW & Sarah Ann HICKS of Kenora, 10 Dec 1906, Kenora
17211-06 Arthur OUELETTE, 20, teamster, Montague Mich., Kenora, s/o Andre OUELETTE & Lea COTTE, married Jessie Legat FLOYD, 22, Dundee Scotland, Kenora, d/o John FLOYD & Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Homer CHAREST & Virginie MONGRAIN, both of Kenora, 26 Nov 1906 at Kenora 013898-06 Joseph OUILET, 19, farmer, Ferris, same, s/o Alphonse OUILET & Adeline ST. DENIS, married Alphonsine BELECQUE, 17, d/o Edward BALECQUE & Eugenie NABIDEAU, witn: Edmund BALECQUE & Jeannie OUILET both of Ferris on Jan. 22, 1906 at Ferris
4550-06 (Algoma Dist): Innomezo? PALOMBO, 20, laborer, Paterno Italy, Sault, s/o Agostin PALOMBO & Rosina BOZZELE, married Maria Graseri PINTO, 17, Rositi Italy, Sault, d/o Domenico & Lucia, witn: Alecandro GAUI? & Chenille DALI, 24 Sep 1906 at Sault (Rom Cath) 013902-06 John PARK, 37, farmer, of Chisholm, s/o William PARK & Marion HORN, married Elizabeth PHINYDER, 35, widow, of Chisholm, d/o Peter & Tubenthal CHRISTIAN, witn: Albert KOCH of Chisholm & Mrs. A. KOCH of Powassan on Jan. 30, 1906 at Chisholm
19024-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Pekka PARTANEN, 26, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o John Frederick PARTANEN & Kate TIKKANEN, married Olga KILPETAINEN, 29, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Henry KILPETAINEN & Ann KAIPPINEN, witn: Eekki HOSTIKKA & Mary PUKKI, both of Port Arthur, 10? Nov 1906 at Port Arthur (Lutheran) 4549-06 (Algoma Dist): William George PARTIN, laborer, 31, England, Sault, s/o Edward PARTIN & Emma HEAPY, married Eliza WALL, 32, domestic, Shawville Quebec, Sault, d/o Moses WALL & Jane CARTY, witn: James Alexander WHITE of Dauphin Mich. & Olive BUDD of Sault, 12 Sept 1906 at Sault
013945-06 James PATTERSON, 39, farmer, Glasgow, New Liskeard, s/o William PATTERSON & Margaret G. TAYLOR, married Mary Agnes SANDISON, 26, Aberdeen Scotland, New Liskeard, d/o George SANDISON & Mary Ann McINTOSH, witn: Arthur & Mrs Arthur WISEMAN, both of New Liskeard on Jan. 22, 1906 at New Liskeard. 005141-07 Honore PAULIN (DAULIN?), 24, laborer, New Brunswick, same, s/o Xavier PAULIN & M. MONTROLLE, married Alexina LACASSE, 26, Quebec, Espanola, d/o Isadore LACASSE & Scholastique LAVOIE, witn: Joseph MOREAU & Jerome DESJARDINES both of Espanola on Aug. 20, 1906 at Espanola. (RC)
17212-06 George PEARSON, 26, butcher, Sutton England, Kenora, s/o Thomas PEARSON & Naomi SMITH, married Agnes M. QUIN, 26, Glasgow Scotland, Kenora, d/o Thomas QUIN & Agnes MELLIS, witn: James CAHOON & Mrs. Joseph LEITCH, both of Kenora, 15 Dec 1906 at Kenora 18869-06 Albert Henry PEMBERTON, 25, brick layer, England, Fort William, s/o Henry PEMBERTON & Sarah Jane PLATT, married Elizabeth Ruth SILK, 35, England, Fort William, d/o Thomas SILK & Elizabeth ENGLEDEN (Engledon?), witn: Albert Henry VENABLES & Mrs. E. J. HARPER, both of Fort William, 6 June 1906 at Fort William
#018839-06 Thomas PERDUE, 27, Ontario, Fort William, b, conductor CPR, s/o Henry PERDUE & Charlotte YOUNG, married Alice R. LADBROOKE, 26, England, Fort William, s, parents unknown, witn Arthur KING, Dorothy BERGER, both Fort William, married 1 January 1906, Fort William  
14827-1907 Oderic PERRON, 24, Bonfield, Temagami, s/o Joseph PERRON & Georgine TREMBLAY, married Cecile GIROUX, 23, of Bonfield, d/o Isaac GIROUX & Rosalie RACICOT, Wtn. Fabien PERRON, Isaac GIROUX, on Nov. 7, 1906 at Bonfield. 013927-06 Adelard PILON, 22, laborer, Artnelle (?), Hanmer, s/o Joseph & Eliza, married Elida FORGET, 18, Lafontaine, Capreol, d/o Z. Damien FORGET & Marie Louise LAURIN, witn: Joseph PILON of Hanmer & Damien FORGET of Capreol on Apr. 23, 1906 at Blizard Valley
014915-07 Taylor PIPE, 26, merchant, Brussels Ont., Cobalt, s/o David PIPE & Elizabeth VINDLATER, married Mabel Catharine DUNN, 21, Beachburg Ont., Haileybury, d/o John DUNN & Helen SCOTT, witn: Walter & H. Knox LITTLE & both of Haileybury on Dec. 11, 1906 at Haileybury. 20012-07 Henry Ernest POND, 28, farmer, of Logston Sask., s/o Richard POND & Annie HOOSE, married Clara Louisa EVERETT, 21, of Murillo, d/o John EVERETT & Mary WYLIE, witn: Minnie HUGHES of Murillo & Charles S. POND of Lagston? Sask. 26 Dec 1906 at Murillo
18859-06 Jan PROCYK, 22, laborer, Ohersko Austria, Upsala Ont., s/o Jan PROCYK & Maria PUSTELNIAK, married Lucy Maud PHELPS, 22, servant, Kings Heath England, Fort William West, d/o unknown & Mary Ann PHELPS, witn: Onesime ROY & Annie TAPSAY, both of Fort William, 23 April 1906 at Fort William West #015523-06 (Nipissing Dist): Thomas QUINN, 40, farmer, Cartwright, Franklin twp., s/o William QUINN & Susan MYERS, married Minnie GLASS, 38, Ireland, Franklin twp., d/o William & Isabella GLASS, witn: Robert MEREDITH & Annie TANGATE, both of Franklin twp., 21 March 1906 at Franklin twp
#014190-06 (Nipissing Dist): John QUINN, 35, widower, farmer, not given, Franklin twp., s/o William QUINN & Susan MYERS, married Ann TANGATE, 38, widow, not given, Franklin twp., d/o Robert KEOWN & Nancy MITCHELL, witn: Richard QUINN of Hillsdale & Nellie (or Ella) GROOM of Huntsville, 9 May 1906 at La Portage, Franklin twp 013960-06 Clarence Bertram RAMSAY, 26, merchant, Schomberg, New Liskeard, s/o Frank RAMSEY & Josephine CLINE, married Clair TAYLOR, 25, Winnipeg, New Liskeard, d/o George TAYLOR & Mary MAQUIN?, witn: Ralph TAYLOR & Gertrude GOUGH both of New Liskeard on June 5, 1906 at New Liskeard.
  013900-06 [blank] RATHWELL, 25, farmer, St. Joseph, Ferris, s/o Thomas RATHWELL & Olivine CORBIEL, married Elizabeth DUCHENE, 20, Les Esomina (?), Bonfield, d/o Feave DUCHENE & Mary BOISONEAULT, witn: Olivine RATHWELL of Ferris & Robert LAFERIERE of Chisholm on Aug. 6, 1906 at Ferris
013920-06 Lewis REES, 39, miner, England, Haileybury, s/o Philip & Leah, married Elizabeth CAIN, 23, Hamilton, Haileybury, d/o Thomas CAIN & Eliza SMITH, witn: David & Maggie BERRIE both of Haileybury on Dec. 20, 1906 at Haileybury. #013955-06 (Nipissing Dist): Harry REEVES, 23, laborer, London England, New Liskeard, s/o Harry J. REEVES & Lillie HOPKINS, married Ada Harriet JENKINS, 24, Tamworth in Arden - England, New Liskeard, d/o Samuel JENKINS & Matilda HORTON, witn: E. EDWARDS & Ellen M. REEVES, both of New Liskeard, 4 April 1906 at New Liskeard
4553-06 (Algoma Dist): Daniel R. REID, 30, miner, Prescott, Dean Lake, s/o Francis REID & Charlotte SLADE, married Ida May HOLLENBECK, 32, Sylvan Valley, McDonald twp., d/o William HOLLENBECK & Maggie COOK, witn: Ernest HURLEY & Lucinda HOLLENBECK, both of Dean Lake, 3 Oct 1906 at Sault 013944-06 Isaac RICE, 25, farmer, Russia, Chamberlain Tp. s/o Isaac RICE & Hannah GOLDFORD, married Rosa GOLDFORD, 18, Russia, Chamberlain Tp. d/o Samuel GOLDFORD & Zliske GOLDSMITH, witn: Samuel SOLOMON & Jessie McLAUGHLIN both of New Liskeard on Jan. 18, 1906 at New Liskeard. (Jewish)
#013934-06 (Nipissing Dist): Herbert Glanville RICHARDS, 25, laborer, McCauley twp - Muskoka, New Liskeard, s/o John Glanville RICHARDS & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Alice BASS, 18, Cayuga Ont., Harley twp., d/o David BASS & Caroline SKINNER, witn: George Nelson RICHARDS & Alice WYSE, both of New Liskeard, 5 Dec 1906 at Harley twp 4548-06 (Algoma Dist): Ernest ROOT, 29, farmer (or fireman), Steuben Indiana, Raber Mich., s/o Erskine ROOT & Mercy ARNCE, married Jessie KELLY, 22, Toledo Ohio, Raber Mich., d/o C. KELLY & Dora CATTCHER?, witn: A.J. SPENCER & Alice TOOKEY, both of Sault, 11 Sept 1906 at Sault
013895-06 Edmund ROY, 25, farmer, Sarsfield , Chisholm, s/o Severiere ROY & Catherine LORRAIN, married Roseanna PERIERD, 20, Chisholm, same, d/o Dorsine PERIERD & Natalie LORRAIN, witn: Eugene ROY & Josephine PERIERD both of Chisholm on Aug. 13, 1906 at Chisholm 14828-1907 Paul RUSSIE, 28, Labour, Ste Anne de Prevost Que., Ferris Twp., s/o Leon RUSSIE & Adele RUSSIE, married Ellen MARTIN, 19, Esquimo, Bonfield, d/o David MARTIN & Adeline BOISSONEAULT, Wtn. David MARTIN, R. BOISSONEAULT, on Oct. 29, 1906 at Bonfield.
17275-06 (Rainy River Dist): Charles Kab? SALMOND, painter, 22, of Kenora, s/o Charles R. SALMOND & Eliz. Sarah WATT, married Sarah BOOTHBY, 22, of Kenora, d/o George BOOTHBY & Ann SMITH, witn: Acta Jennie PAGE & Minnie W. FRASER, both of Kenora, 6 Oct. 1906 at Kenora 18860-06 Charles SANDSTRUM, 26, carpenter, Sweden, Fort William, s/o Olaf SANDSTRUM & Sophia ERICSON, married Signe LUNDGRUN, 20, Sweden, Fort William, d/o John LUNDGRUN & Anna FORSLAF, witn: C. & Olga LINDBURY of Fort William, 24 April 1906 at Fort William
17204-06 William SCOTLAND, 24, trainman, Scotland, Kenora, s/o James SCOTLAND & Agnes HARDRIDGE, married Mary Ann LEITCH, 21, Scotland, Kenora, d/o Sinclair LEITCH & Mary Ann BARKER, witn: David & Nellie PETERS of Kenora, 21 Sept 1906 at Kenora 017231-06 James Younge SCOTT, 24, tailor, Selkirk Scotland, Keewatin, s/o William SCOTT & Agnes SMITH, married Margaret Robella J. RANAGE ?, 25, England, Keewatin, d/o Joseph RANAGE & Martha WATSON, witn: William BOYD & Eliza KELLY both of Keewatin on Dec. 28, 1906 at Keewatin
  013928-06 Paul SERVANT, 20, laborer, Montebello, Capreol, s/o Benjamin SERVANT & Clemence MALLETTE, married Alma LEGAULT, 19, St. Isidore, Capreol, d/o Charles LEGAULT & Alice PAGE, witn: Isadore BERTRAND of Capreol & Joseph CARRIERE of Hanmer, on Apr. 20, 1906 at Capreol
19038-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): James SHERLOCK, 34, teamster, PEI, Port Arthur, s/o Henry A. SHERLOCK & Abbie McCARTHY, married Ellen WALKER, 25, Port Arthur, same, d/o Robert WALKER & Jane WINK, witn: Arthur HENDERSON & Mary CATTINS, both of Port Arthur, 5 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur 17272-06 (Rainy River Dist): William Henry SILVER, 20, farmer, Uxbridge, Dryden, s/o William Henry SILVER & Sarah MAYNARD, married Clary May KEATLEY, 24, Hampshire England, Dryden, d/o George KEATLEY & Alicia CRUTCHLEY, witn: Clarence J. SILVER & Myrtle Alice KEATLEY, both of Dryden, 6 June 1906 at Dryden
17220-06 Jens SKANDS, 23, laborer, Norway, Kenora, s/o Jens & Elin, married Harda BAHR, 22, Norway, Kenora, d/o Jorgen & Blank, witn: Nels NYBERG & Oswald BERG, both of Kenora, 2 Nov 1906 at Kenora (Lutheran) 017224-06 William SMART, 25, grocery store manager, England, Keewatin, s/o David SMART & Janet BROWN, married Annie Louise GREEN, 18, Keewatin, same, d/o James GREEN & Maggie McLEOD, witn: Frank & Eunice GREEN both of Keewatin on June 12, 1906 at Keewatin
#013956-06 (Nipissing Dist): Henry Daniel STEWART, 37, widower, book keeper, Carleton Co., New Liskeard, s/o Alexander STEWART & Annie ROBIPON?, married Mina SCOTT, 29, Peterborough, New Liskeard, d/o Robert SCOTT & Elizabeth BUTCHER, witn: Robert & Elizabeth SCOTT of New Liskeard, 25 April 1906 at New Liskeard #004472-06 (Algoma Dist): Lavern Lafayette STRICKLAND, 22, laborer, or Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Percy STRICKLAND & Rebecca EDGAR, married Minnie Elizabeth QUINN, 24, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John QUINN & Margaret SPEERS, witn: Norman STRICKLAND & Christina QUINN, both of Soo West, 6 June 1906 at Sault Ste Marie
#018841-06 Benjamin SUTTON, 37, Cambridge Eng, Fort William, widower, boiler washer, s/o Joseph SUTTON & Annie ISON (or IRON?), married Alice HIGGINS, 35, Gravesend England, Fort William, widow, parents not listed, witn Geo YOUNG, Sarah Jane MILLER (or MILLIS), both Fort William, married 6 January 1906, Fort William 17269-06 (Rainy River Dist): James Depew TAYLOR, 26, lawyer, Plum City Wis., Warroad Minn., s/o William H. TAYLOR & Anna VARNMERNEAU?, married Florence Bell JOHNSON, 25, Ellsworth Wis., Warroad Minn., d/o Charles E. JOHNSON & Bell TURNER, witn: W. O. & Mrs. W. O. CHAPMAN of Rainy River, 8 March 1906 at Rainy River
013946-06 William Allan TAYLOR, 22, merchant, London, New Liskeard, s/o George TAYLOR & Mary McGUIRE, married Louisa STEDELMAN, 20, Shakespeare, New Liskeard, d/o John STEDELMAN & Lena FRANKHAUSER, witn: George & Thomas TAYLOR both of New Liskeard on Jan. 24, 1906 at New Liskeard 013959-06 George Thomas TAYLOR, 26, builder, London Ont, New Liskeard, s/o James TAYLOR & Isabella STRANGE, married Cara Albertine LACOSTE, 19, Renfrew, New Liskeard, d/o John LACOSTE & Harriet BIGRAS, witn: Lawrence V. WESLEY & Edna LATIMORE both of New Liskeard on May 28, 1906 at New Liskeard
013904-06 Frederick Joseph TELLIER, 40, farmer, widower, of Evantural twp., s/o Joseph TELLIER & Alma DUNCAN, married Margaret WALKER, 32, widow, of Evantural twp., d/o John SULLY & Margaret MENAUL, witn: T. H. HAMILTON & Minnie HEASLIP both of Evantural twp. on Jan. 22, 1906 at Evantural twp. 018290 – 07 Christ THOMPSON, 26, Farmer, Mower Co Minn, Baudette Minn., s/o Andrew THOMPSON & Clara CHRISTOPHERSON, married Carrie BROWN, 26, Independence Minn., Baudette Minn., d/o Harry BROWN & Thora PETERSEN. Witn: Adelaide HEBDE & Otto A. SMITH, both of Baudette Minn. 20 Dec. 1906, Rainy River
17270-06 (Rainy River Dist): John THURESON, 27, laborer, Wernland Sweden, Rainy River, s/o Thure HAAKONSON & Maria JOHNSON, married Martha BLOMGREN, 19, Jutland Sweden, Rainy River, d/o Per BLOMGREN & Ann OLOFSDOTTER, witn: Petrus BLOMGREN & Albert --NQUIST, both of Rainy River, 20 April 1906 at Rainy River (Lutheran) 017228-06 Henry TIEGLE, 26, laborer, England, Keewatin, s/o William TEIGLE & Marion TUCK, married Laura Mary TAYLOR, 22, Kentucky USA, Keewatin, d/o W. E. & Mary, witn: James Y. SCOTT & Sarah J. GIBSON both of Keewatin on July 26, 1906 at Keewatin.
17268-06 (Rainy River Dist): Fred TOBIN, 34, laborer, Staly Bridge England, Rainy River, s/o Robert TOBIN & Mary HARROP, married Lilian Alice IVE, 24, London England, Rainy River, d/o Edwin IVE & Annie WATSON, witn: Violet McCULLAGH & D. W. WRIGHT, both of Rainy River, 11 March 1906 at Rainy River 14785-1907 Joseph Adolph TRAHAN, 28, Widower, Clerk, Ontario, Bonfield, s/o August TRAHAN & Philomine MARTIN, married Adeline MARTIN, 31, Milliner, Quebec, Bonfield, d/o David MARTIN, & Adeline BRISSON, Wtn. Eli TRAHAN, Elizabeth MARTIN, on Oct. 28, 1906 at Bonfield
#013953-06 (Nipssing Dist): William TRIPP, 22, liveryman, Sundridge, Cobalt, s/o Jonathan TRIPP & Katherine MARTIN, married Harriet AMES, 22, Pickford Mich., Cobalt, d/o Thomas AMES & Mary BRINDLEY, witn: Ada TRIPP of Cobalt, 2 April 1906 at New Liskeard 17278-06 (Rainy River Dist): George O. TURPIN, 30, laborer, of Kenora, s/o Joseph & blank, married Bertha POIREA, 22, of Kenora, d/o Alfred & blank, witn: Ar--? & John SELLEN (or Sellers) of Kenora, 30 Dec 1906 at Kenora
013909-06 Edouard VAILLANCOURT, 22, cheese maker, Ste Justine P.Q., same, s/o Dosethe VAILLANCOURT & Adeline SAUVE, married Annie PRIEUR, 23, Dalhousie Mills Ont., Markstay, d/o Joseph PRIEUR & Mary LABELLE, witn: Anthony PRIEUR & Lizzie PRIOR both of Markstay on Apr. 23, 1906 at Markstay 005140-07 Alfred VALLIE, 27, laborer, St. David, same, s/o Pierre VALLIE & Rosalie SAMSON, married Laura PARADIS, 17, Quebec, Espanola, d/o J. B. PARADIS & Malvina VANTRUNS, witn: Joseph PLANTE & Louis BOIS both of Espanola on Nov. 27, 1906 at Espanola. (RC)
4551-06 (Algoma Dist): John Bernard VILLEMARIE, 25, mechanic, Renfrew Ont., Sault, s/o Alex & unknown, married Cora May CHAPMAN, 23, Gananoque, Spanish River, d/o John CHAPMAN & Elizabeth Ann SHOOK, witn: F.W. CHAPMAN of Spanish River & Alice E. SPENCER of Sault, 29 Sept 1906 at Sault 17209-06 Roll WAADE, 26, laborer, Malmo Norway, Kenora, s/o Nicolai WAADE & blank, married Kristina MARKUSON, 22, domestic, Vermland S., Kenora, d/o Anderson MARKUS & blank, witn: John JOHNSON of Kenora & Constance CHRISTIANSON of Ostersund, 1 Nov 1906 at Kenora (Lutheran) [with note: "Woode, see licence"]
013979-06 Herbert Wilson WARREN, 20, clerk, Smith Falls, New Liskeard, s/o Henry WARREN & Maggie WILSON, married Julia Ann HAYES, 22, Orillia, Earlton, d/o Israel HAYES & Jane VESTUR, witn: T. H. & Elizabeth NICKLE both of New Liskeard on Dec. 13, 1906 at New Liskeard 17238-06 George Cleland WATSON, 37, farmer, Grey Co., Devlin, s/o Robert WATSON & Dinah GADD, married Clara Belle LENNIX (s/b Lennox?), 20, Frontenac Co., Devlin twp., d/o George LENNIX & Mary SHANKS, witn: A. L. STEELE & Alice G. WATSON, both of Lavallee, 26 Sept 1906 at Devlin twp
013912-06 Peter WHELAN, 32, barber, Ontario, Haileybury, s/o John WHELAN & Elizabeth COSTELLO, married Julia McINTYRE, 20, Arnprior, Haileybury, d/o James McINTYRE & Bridget HANNIHAN, witn: Margaret McINTYRE & Martin FORAN both of Haileybury on June 27, 1906 at Haileybury. 19887-07 (Thunder Bay Dist) Albert James WHITAKER, 21, employee direct railway, Port Arthur, Port Arthur, s/o Frederick John WHITAKER & Geneva Annie ROTHERS married Minnie TOMLINSON, 18, Oil City, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas TOMLINSON & Elizabeth MUNRO, witn: Vesta WATSON of Fort William & Friday WILLIAM of Port Arthur, 17 Dec 1906, Port Arthur
19034-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Angus Hugh WILLIAMS, 27, machinist, Goldensville - Guysboro NB (or NS?), Winnipeg, s/o Henry WILLIAMS & Almira McMILLAN, married Mary Elizabeth McLEOD, 29, Pictou NS, Sidney NS, d/o Dan McLEOD & Louisa McNAUGHTON, witn: T?. E. PRITCHARD & Louisa PURVIS, both of Port Arthur, 25 Dec 1906 at Port Arthur 017222-06 John S. WILSON, 26, contractor, Maine USA, Keewatin, s/o George & Eliza, married Cyrillia S. SINCLAIR, 20, Toronto, Kenora, d/o George & Eliza, witn: George JAMES & May SINCLAIR both of Kenora on Feb. 7, 1906 at Keewatin.
20021-07 Peter WINN, 24, guide, Long Lake, Montizambert, s/o Steven WINN & Agnes MADWEIANNIMAK, married Agnes GODCHERE, 25, widow, Long Lake, Montizambert, d/o Peter GODCHERE & Agnes CADENE, witn: Cecile MORISEAU & Thomas BOUCHARD, both of Nipigon, 8 Oct. 1906 at Montizambert 20030-07 Robert WRIGHTLY, 21, brakeman, Peterborough, Schreiber, s/o John WRIGHTLY & Agnes BREAU, married Emma SPINKS, 22, Northumberland, Schreiber, d/o John SPINKS & Alice CLARK, witn: R. C. & Carrie WEAVER of Schreiber, 19 Dec 1906 at Schreiber
19062-06 (Thunder Bay Dist): Robert WRIGHTLEY, 21, brakeman, of Fort William, s/o J. W. WRIGHTLEY & Agnes BODDER?, married Emma SPINKS, 22, of Schreiber, d/o John SPINKS & Alice CLARK, witn: Russel C. & Carrie WEAVER of Schreiber, 18 Dec 1906 at Schreiber 18851-06 Thomas ZOJAR, 29, laborer, Austria, Fort William, s/o Josef ZAJAR (sic) & Marie POLSTAK?, married Maria PAYAMA, 17, Austria, Port Arthur, d/o Fedar PAYAMA & Annie BASARABA, witn: Stephen SAKALIK & Maria STUBENDELS?, both of Fort William, 30 Jan 1906 at Fort William