Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1908, part 1

to part 2

to part 3

birth place is given before residence

 

013973-08 Albert Allan ADAMSON, 24, of Beaverton, Iron worker, s/o John C. ADAMSON, farmer, & Phylis ELCOATE married Lilian Pearl MONTGOMERY, 19, of New Liskeard  d/o Robert MONTGOMERY & Sarah J. FORSYTHE. Wtn: F.G. MONTGOMERY of New Liskeard and Phylis ADAMSON of Beaverton on November 15? 1908 at New Liskeard 18557-08 Herman Eliel AHO, 25, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Herman AHO, farmer, & Mary KORPELO, married Elli Elliisa NIEMELA, 20, servant, of Fort William, d/o Herman NIEMELA, farmer, & Alexander (sic), witn: Sander SAARINEN & Hilda KULMOLA, both of Fort William, 1 Oct 1908 at Fort William (Lutheran)
014146-1908 (Sudbury) Theodore AKERMAN, 23, farmer, born in Sweden, resident of Hugel Township, s/o Isaac AKERMAN & Maria WITEFORS?, married Beda AUSTIN, 23, born Sweden, resident of Hugel Township, d/o Andrew AUSTIN & Jaga OMEU, witn: Leonard SOUBLIERE (Soulliere?)&  E D BAYNE of Sudbury, 22 June 1908 014158-1908 (Sudbury) Lawrence Alberthit ANDERSON, 25, barber, resident of Ottawa, s/o Lawrence ANDERSON & Bridget GAVOIE, married Dora SNOWDEN,  21, resident of Ottawa, d/o Norman SNOWDEN & Maria DAVIS, witn: Joe HEALY of Lindsay & John IRELAND of Sudbury, 13 Aug 1908 RC
013950-08 Frank J. ARMSTRONG, 43, Fergus, Kerns Tp., Farmer, s/o George ARMSTRONG & F? (Francoise?) FINN married Elizabeth BURK, 34? Garfield?, Fergus, Widow, d/o Hugh BLACK & Isabel GARDNER. Wtn: Edward MONOHAN of New Liskeard and Egerton ANDERSON of New Liskeard on June 3, 1908 at New Liskeard 16892-08 (Rainy River Dist): Prosper Jacques ASSELIN, 20, foreman, of Pinewood & Stratton, s/o Louis ASSELIN & Ada BROTHIER, married Emeriza PAYETTE, 19, of Pinewood, d/o Joseph PAYETTE & Mary LAURIOT, witn: Jos. DESAULNIERS , Arthur DROUIN & Antoine LAUZON, all of Pinewood, 24 Aug 1908 at Pinewood (Rom Cath)
16893-08 (Rainy River Dist): David ASSELIN, 22 ½, brakeman, White River Ont., Rainy River, s/o Louis ASSELIN & Ida BROTHIER, married Albertine LAROCQUE, 15 ½, St. Eustadie Quebec, Rainy River, d/o Cyril LAROCQUE & Clara DESROSIERS, witn: James WARD & Antoine LAUZON, both of Dilke Twp., 3 Feb 1908 at Pinewood (Rom Cath) 013928-08 Guillamme AUBUT, 47, Riviere Ouelle, Mattawa, Laborer, s/o Guillamme AUBUT & Marie LEVESQUE married Marie Bernadette Orise SEGUIN, 28, Papineauville, Mattawa, d/o Toussant SEGUIN & Julia LAFLAMME. Wtn: Toussant SEGUIN and J. D. VAILLANCOURT of Mattawa on June 1, 1908 at Mattawa
013869-08 Carol? BALAVANDER, 28, Harondhs? Austria, Cobalt, Laborer, s/o Son BALAVANDER & Carolina STRIUWISH married Carolina RYBACK, 20, Orenouf Austria, d/o Alex RYBACK & Victoria RYBACK. Wtn: Alex VAKOSKI of Cobalt and Maggie ADAMS of Cobalt on November 26 (1908) at Cobalt 014111-1908 (Sudbury) Wm John BARTON, 33, farmer, born Minto Twp, resident of Wahnapitae, s/o Edward & Sarah BARTON, married Winnifred RUFF, 19, born in Nottingham Eng. , resident of Sudbury, d/o George RUFF & Selina MOORE, witn: George A LOCKERBY & Minnie HAGER of Sudbury, 1 Jan 1908
013831-08 Daniel BAZINET, 23, farmer, Curran, Verner, s/o Augustin BAZINET & Theresa KELLY, married Annie CONSTANTINEAU, 19, Michigan U.S., Caldwell, d/o Pierre CONSTANTINEAU & Rose CARTIER. Witn: Augustine BAZINET & Pierre CONSTANTINEAU both of Verner. June 14, 1908. Caldwell (RC) 014116-1908 (Sudbury) Daniel BEAUCHAMP, 22, laborer, resident of Whitefish, s/o  Joseph BEAUCHAMP & Delphina CYR, married Eloise HAMILTON, 17, resident of White Fish, d/o Charles HAMILTON & Celine GAUTHIER, witn: Benjamin LAGASSE of Sudbury & Charles HAMILTON of Victoria Min, 14 Jan 1908 RC
013832-08 Sinaë BEAUDRY, 22, farmer, St. Gabriel de Brandon, Verner, s/o Joseph BEAUDRY & Olive DUBEAU, married Georgiana TRUDEL, 24, St. Ambroise, Caldwell, d/o Thomas, TRUDEL & Emma LAPORTE both of Verner. June 14, 1908. Caldwell (RC) #014131-08 (Sudbury Dist): Eduoard BELANGER, 32, farmer, Mount St. Patrick, Sudbury, s/o Marcel BELANGER & Ursule DUBREUIL, married Catherine TURCOTTE, 22, L'Eturgeon, Sudbury, d/o David TURCOTTE & Olive ARCAUD, witn: O.T. TRUCOTTE & Marcel BELANGER, both of Sudbury, 27 April 1908 at Sudbury (Rom Cath)
#014130-08 (Sudbury Dist): Eugene BELANGER, 23, laborer, Hull Que, Sudbury, s/o Elzear BELANGER & Louise ROULIN, married Yvonne VAILLANCOURT, 21, St. Eugene, Sudbury, d/o Telephone VAILLANCOURT & Mary PROULX, witn: Louis LAFOREST of Sudbury & Telephone VAILLANCOURT of Chelmsford, 27 April 108 at Sudbury (Rom Cath) 013934-08 William Alfred BELL, 24, Mattawa, same, Grocer, s/o William BELL & Agnes CALLANDER married Laura Evelyn NELLES, 22, Burlington, Mattawa, d/o William NELLES and Ada BUCK. Wtn: Austin BENNELL and Nellie BENNELL of Garden River on September 22, 1908 at Mattawa
014152-1908 (Sudbury) Frank BERICHON, 34, widower, professor of baking (boxing?), resident of Ottawa, s/o James BERICHON & Lucy MAJOR, married Marguerite Anne BURNS,  18, resident of Ottawa, d/o John BURNS (laborer) & Mary HANLON, witn: John BURNS of Sudbury & John LAMARCHE of Verner Ont, 18 Jul 1908 RC 18560-08 Peter BIENBEN, 22, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Adam BIENBEN (Bemben?), laborer, & Anna KULBA, married Pitrunenia SLIBAKENSKA, 20, servant, of Fort William, d/o Fred SLIBAKEWSKY (sic) & Polucha SDABEK, witn: Hilko STEMKOWSKI & Zuzanna SLANICKI, both of Fort William, 5 Oct 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath)
#014127-08 (Sudbury Dist): John Samuel BIERS, 21, machinist, illegible, North Bay, s/o Henry BIERS & Mary HUGHES, married Rebecca S. LAROCHE, 21, Chalk River, North Bay, d/o Joseph LAROCHE & Mary GROULX, witn: Minnie McVEIGH & Edith BAYNE, both of Sudbury, 6 Mar 1908 at Sudbury 013974-08 James C. BIRDING, 26 of Savard Tp., Farmer, s/o Dirkis? BIRDING & Elizabeth married Rushi (Rinski?) WIEGMINH?, 19, of Savard Tp., d/o Girbard WIEGMINH? & Fallina EGGENS. Wtn: Mrs. L. SCOTT of New Liskeard and Mrs. H.B. COUMANS of New Liskeard on November 30, 1908 at New Liskeard
013856-08 Ernest BOISSONNAULT, 31, Mattawa, Rainy River, Breakman, s/o Phillippe BOISSONNAULT & Eleanora PERRAULT married M.A. Helen NADON, 24, Mattawa, Cobalt, d/o Joseph NADON & Emma RANGER. Wtn: W. R. SWEET of Cobalt and Agnes NADON of Cobalt on June 15 (1908) at Cobalt 013980-08 John Joseph BONANY, 22, of Widdifield Tp., Farmer, s/o Louis BONANY & Ellen DALEY married Amanda Emma? BEECH, 23, of Chisholm Tp., d/o Albert BEECH & Emma A. TELLING. Wtn: Wesley RANCIER and Reena BONANY of Widdifield Tp. on January 14, 1908 at North Bay
#014134-08 (Sudbury Dist): William Greenwood BOOTH, 32, fireman, Manchester England, Sudbury, s/o Samuel BOOTH & Eliza GREENWOOD, married Sophia LAWLESS, 34, widow, Pembroke, Sudbury, d/o Richard DOBSON & Catherine SWEEZEY, witn: Jessie HARRIS & Jessie CARMICHAEl, both of Sudbury, 29 April 1908 at Sudbury 014138-1908 (Sudbury) Joseph BOUILLON, 22, born St Gabriel PQ, resident of Whitefish Ont, s/o Telephore BOUILLON & Theodore BERUBE, married Elizabeth LADIROUTE, age?, born Bonfield, resident of Victoria Mines, d/o Pierre LADIROUTE & Josephine BEAUDOIN, witn: Delphia LEDUC & Pierre LADIROUTE of Victoria Mines, 17 May 1908 RC [Laderoute?]
013956-08 Louis BOWERS, 23, Aliston, Firstbrook Tp., Farmer, s/o James BOWERS & Hannah GUGINS married Martha QUINTON, 20, Bracebridge, Hudson Tp., d/o Charles QUINTON & Elizabeth PELGER. Wtn: Samuel BRAY of New Liskeard and Jane L. BRAY of New Liskeard on March 27, 1908 at New Liskeard 013829-08 Théophile BREAULT, 35, farmer, St. Theodore Que., McPherson, s/o Jules BREAULT & Elodie CEPEAULT, married Hélène POITRAS, 27, Coaticook?, Verner, d/o Telesphore POITRAS & Ediridge ROUSSEAU. Witn: Thomas COMTOIS & Conrad POITRAS both of Verner. May 17, 1908, Caldwell. (RC)
013967-08 Finman BRISBOIS, 21, of Latchford, Prospector, s/o Moses BRISBOIS & Hester FINMAN married Annie MURRAY, 21, of Latchford, d/o Jack MURRAY & Kate JENSON? Wtn: J. W. BOLGER of New Liskeard and William D. PISON of Latchford on September 14, 1908 at New Liskeard 013960-08 William George BROWN, 32, Port Lenore (sic) (Port Loring), Dymond Tp.,  Farmer, s/o Howard BROWN & Mary A. LING married Florence CAMPBELL, 17, Frontenac, Dymond Tp., d/o Anias (Amos?) CAMPBELL & Mary PENOPP. Wtn: Thomas BROWN of Dymond Tp. and Edith C. CAMPBELL of Dymond Tp. on June 10, 1908 at New Liskeard
013958-08 James Henry BURGER, 28, New York, Brethour Tp., Farmer, s/o Joseph BURGER & Margaret LEITCH married Muriel Elizabeth ENLAW, 20, Trenton, Brethour Tp., d/o Michael ENLAW & Elizabeth. Wtn: John Percy WARNER of New Liskeard and Mrs. Florence WARNER on April 8, 1908 at New Liskeard 18525-08 Thomas Shields BURNS, 22, car repairer, Beaverton, Fort William, s/o Lewis BURNS & Jane LYON, married Rosette THOMS, 20, Uxbridge, Fort William, d/o James & Sarah, witn: David C. BURNS & Harriet THOMS, both of Fort William, 8 July 1908 at Fort William
013926-08 Albert E.L. BURRITT, 37, Mattawa, Rockliffe, Section Foreman, Widower, s/o Elihue BURRITT & Henrietta MATHEWS married Maria POITVIN, 17, Des Joachim, Rockliffe, d/o Joseph POITVIN & Sophia DUFOE. Wtn: Frank MICHAUD of Montreal and Alex TASSEVILLE O.M.I. of Mattawa on April 27, 1908 at Mattawa 18555-08 William CAMERON, 27, teamster, Greenock Scotland, Fort William, s/o Michael CAMERON & Catherine CHAMBERLAIN, married Margaret JAMES, 22, Wilkesport, Fort William, d/o Charles B. JAMES & Ester McDONALD, witn: Charles W. JAMES & Frankie ROUSHON, both of Fort William, 3 Sept 1908 at Fort William
013959-08 Oscar M. CAMPBELL, 40, Frontenac, Dymond Tp., Farmer, s/o John CAMPBELL & Lizzie PURDY married Katie McDONALD, 21, Manitowaning, Dymond Tp., d/o John McDONALD & Annie McDONALD. Wtn: Mrs. F.E. Pitts of New Liskeard and Jessie McLAUGHLIN of New Liskeard on (date not given) at New Liskeard. (date of registration April 18, 1908) 013863-08 Ernst Albert CAMPBELL, 28, Godfrey, Latchford, Prospector, s/o John CAMPBELL & Melissa PURDY married Harriet WART, 25, Dead Creek Ont., Richland NY, d/o James K. WART & Annie GAYLORD. Wtn: J.S.? HUNTER of Latchford and Coral WALKER of Cobalt on October 6? (1908) at Cobalt
014142-1908 (Sudbury) Joseph Henry CARR, 19, miner, born Peterboro Ont, resident of Garson Mine, s/o Daniel CARR & Elizabeth LITTLE, married Mary PILOTTE, 16, born Gatineau Point Que, resident of Garson Mine, d/o Philiar PILOTTE & Azilda HAUTE, witn: Frank PILOTTE & Maude CREIGHTON of Garson Mine, 8 June 1908 18540-08 Filomena CARUSO, 39, laborer, Letino Italy, Fort William, s/o Antonio CARUSO & Pasqua TOMASONA, married Assunta VENDITTI, 23, Arpino Italy, Fort William, d/o Antonio VENDITTI & Lucia JAFRATE, witn: J. & L. FARETTA of Fort William, 22 July 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath)
014137-1908 (Sudbury) Napolean CHARETTE, age?, farmer, born The Brook, resident of Sudbury, s/o Abraham CHARETTE & Clementine BRAZEAU, married Anna RENEAUD, age?, born Sudbury, same, d/o Joseph RENEAUD & Philomene MORIN, witn: Abraham CHARETTE & Joseph RENEAUD of Sudbury, 11 May 1908 RC 013851-08 Thomas CHARRON, 23, Prokins? Mills P.Q., North Cobalt, Laborer, s/o James CHARRON & Marie CHARRON married Rose PHILION, 24, St. Ange Gardien P.Q., North Cobalt, d/o Francois PHILION & Armaline PLOUFFE. Wtn: Jacques CHARRON of North Cobalt and Louis RACINE of Cobalt on March 3, 1908 at Cobalt
#014125-08 (Sudbury Dist): John Henry CHERRY, 34, engineer, Warren, same, s/o Joseph CHERRY & Margaret Ann CARSON, married Clara Elizabeth SCOTT, 28, Napier Wis., Gladstone Mich. USA, d/o O.P SCOTT & Louise E. LARSON, witn: Eva F. McKENZIE of Sudbury, 27 Feb 1908 at Sudbury 16890-08 (Rainy River Dist): Ernest Jesse CHRISTIAN, 25, farmer, of Shenston twp., s/o Jesse CHRISTIAN, farmer, & Barbara LAILLY, married May Esther HARMAN, 18, of Shenston twp., d/o David HARMAN, farmer, & Amelia VANHAUGHTEL, witn: Lawrence DAWSON & Pearl HARMAN of Barwick, 4 Nov 1908 at Barwick
013975-08 Adam Isaac CLARK, 24, of Hudson Tp., Farmer, s/o Thomas CLARK, Farmer & Leah DUKE married Margaret Mitchell BROWN, 20, of Hudson Tp., d/o Thomas BROWN and Annie MITCHELL. Wtn: Wesley McKNIGH (sic) of New Liskeard and Robert HOWIE of New Liskeard on December 15, 1908 at New Liskeard 013965-08 Rudolf CLOCK, 29, Robillard Tp. Dist of Nipissing, Farmer, s/o Rudolf CLOCK & Martha GIRIRE married Louisa A. GLENN, 34, of Robillard Tp. Dist. of Nipissing, d/o William GLENN & Annie ARMSTRONG. Wtn: W. PEER of New Liskeard and Agnes PEER of New Liskeard on August 14, 1908 at New Liskeard
013864-08 Ludger CLOUTIER, 22, Chauirville? Que, Matheson, Carpenter, s/o Joseph CLOUTIER & Marcellina GAGNON married Alfreda ST PIERRE, 15, Montreal, Matheson, d/o Austin ST PIERRE & Winifred MITCHELL. Wtn: J.B. MOYNIEUR, Cobalt and Chas. CHAPUT, Cobalt on October 11 (1908) at Cobalt 013970-08 Fred COLEMAN, 26, of Bracebridge, Miner, s/o John COLEMAN & Emma COLEMAN married Agnes JAMES, 20, of Haileybury, d/o John JAMES & Christina McCONNELL. Wtn: W.R. WOOD of Haileybury and Mrs. W.R. WOOD of Haileybury on November 4, 1908 at New Liskeard
18527-08 Roy Earl COOPER, 22, butcher, Port Arthur, Fort William, s/o David COOPER & Charlotte WEIR, married Mabel May CLEASBY, 18, Fort William, same, d/o John CLEASBY & Elizabeth CUNNINGHAM, witn: James KNIGHT & Annie BATES, both of Fort William, 15 July 1908 at Fort William 013846-08 Joseph COURSDL (sic), 21, of St. Charles, Farmer, s/o Joseph COURSDL (sic), dead and Victorine LAUZON, dead married Georgina LEFEVBRE, 16, of St. Charles, farmer, d/o Philias LEFEVBRE, Farmer and Palmire FORGET. Wtn: Adonias DIGNARD and Oliva RIVET both of St. Charles Ont. on July 28, 1908 at St. Charles, Dist. of Sudbury
18534-08 - John COWIN (Jacob COHEN), 33, widower, trader, Port Arthur, Fort William, s/o Tanchum COHEN & Elka Baila COHEN, married Rose LEVENSTON, 21, Russia, Fort William, d/o Maisha & Sarah, witn: Sam SHAFFER & H. PULLIK, both of Fort William, 9 Aug 1908 at Fort William (Hebrew) 013954-08 Geo Ervine CRAIG, 22, Walkerton, Haileybury, Railroad Employee, s/o Alexander CRAIG & Eliza WALKER married Annie FAULKNER, 16, Muskoka, Haileybury, d/o Anderson FAULKNER & Lizzie QUENTON. Wtn: John P. CRAIG of Haileybury and Annie M. WALL on February 17, 1908 at New Liskeard
014151-1908 (Sudbury) Frank L CROTEAU, 26, painter, resident of Sudbury, s/o Paul CROTEAU & Victoria SAVIGNY, married Mayhew BAMBURY, 26, resident of Sudbury, d/o Henry & Jennie BAMBURY, witn: A STRICKLAND & Ethel M BAILEY of Sudbury, 15 July 1908 013850-08 Patrick CULHANE, 38, Mt. St. Patrick Ont, Cobalt, Mechanical Eng., Widower, s/o Daniel CULHANE & Bridget KIELY (sic) married ? Rose Ellen PLAUNT, 20, Griffith Ont., Cobalt, d/o Noel PLAUNT & Mary Jane CONROY. Wtn: Thomas DUNN of Cobalt and Cecelia McCARTHY of Bre?nies on March 2, 1908 at Cobalt
013847-08 James CULHANE, 29, Mt. St. Patrick Ont., Cobalt, Miner, s/o Dan CULHANE & Bridget KILY married Anna DUNN, 24, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o John DUNN & Margaret McELEY. Wtn: Joseph CULHANE of Cobalt and Ellen DUNN of Cobalt on January 8, 1908 at Cobalt. 013929-08 Antoine DALLAIRE, 23, St. Denis Quebec, Mattawa, Laborer, s/o Nazaire DALLAIRE & Coralline JOURDAIN married Marie Louise VILLENEUVE, 21, St. Victor D'Alfred, Mattawa, d/o Theodule VILLENEUVE & Olivine MONNETTE. Wtn: Dallaire PHILEAS (s/b reversed) & Theodule VILLENEUVE of Mattawa on June 15, 1908 at Mattawa
013966-08 John E.H. DAVIS, 30, of New Liskeard, Farmer, s/o Thomas DAVIS & Sarah BRICKE married Elizabeth McLEOD, 38, of New Liskeard, Widow, d/o John JELLY & Mary A. RICHARD(S). Wtn: Edwin NIGHTINGALE of New Liskeard and John THOMAS of New Liskeard on September 8, 1908 at New Liskeard 013957-08 Abraham DAWOOD, 28, Damascus Syria, New Liskeard, Merchant, s/o Danwood S. DAWOOD & Lizzie Allice GEORGE married Mrs. Richard ZAHALAN, 34, Damascus Syria, New Liskeard, Widow, d/o Charles ABRAHAM & Katherine THOMAS. Wtn: A.W. HUTCHINGS of New Liskeard and Mrs. L. ABRAHAM of New Liskeard on (date not given) at New Liskeard
014136-1908 (Sudbury) Herminigilde DESOURDY, 24, railway conductor, born Mattawa, resident of Sudbury, s/o Anadit DESOURDY & Vitaline COURSOL, married Dora VINCENT, 22, born Ottawa, resident of Sudbury, d/o J Robert VINCENT & Parmelia FINK, witn: H FRINETTE & J Robert  VINCENT of Sudbury, 11 May 1908 RC 013962-08 John DONALDSON, 28, of New Liskeard, Engineer, s/o John DONALDSON & Ellen McKINNON married Hettie G. THOMAS, 29, of New Liskeard, d/o William James THOMAS & Martha EDMONDSTON. Wtn: W.H. MILLER of New Liskeard and Ina S. THOMAS of New Liskeard on July 8, 1908 at New Liskeard
013948-08 James A. DONNELL, 34, Thorah Tp., Haileybury, Clergyman, s/o James DONNELL & Margaret McDOUGALL married Ella May SMITH, 32, Caledon, Toronto, d/o Samuel W. SMITH & Mary McCARTNEY. Wtn: Donald McANSH of New Liskeard and Claire McWILLIAMS of New Liskeard on January 1, 1908 at New Liskeard 013824-08 Ovila DOIRION, 21, laborer, St Cecil de Masham, Cache Bay, s/o Alphonse DOIRION & Cordelia BOURGOIS, married Marie MACKIE, 19, Ottawa, Cache Bay, d/o Martin MACKIE & Zilda PAQUET. Witn: Martin MACKIE & Alphonse FOURNIER both of Cache Bay. October 19, 1908, Cache Bay. (RC)
#014124-08 (Sudbury Dist): Lazrare J.B. DUBE, 39, prospector, Ile Verte Que., Sudbury, s/o Paul DUBE & Rebecca ROY, married Marie RANGER, 23, Mattawa, Sudbury, d/o Henri RANGER & Antoinette NOEL, witn: Henri RANGER & Joseph DUBE, both of Sudbury, 27 Feb 1908 at Sudbury 013835-08 Willie DUCHARSME, 21, farmer, Michigan, Verner, s/o Moise DUCHARSME & Philomine PERRAULT, married Louisa TRUDEL, 22, St Ambroise de ?, Verner Ont., d/o Charles TRUDEL & Emma LAPORTE. Witn: Moise DUCHARSME & Charles TRUDEL of Caldwell .July 19, 1908 Caldwell. (RC)
18526-08 John Clifford ENTWISTLE, 26, car repairer, England, Fort William, s/o James Vincent ENTWISTLE & Jane GABEL, married Sarah Susan RUDDOCK, 22, Ireland, Fort William, d/o Henry RUDDOCK & Sarah SMITH, witn: Alan W. M. WITHEY & Rose N. STEVENSON, both of Fort William, 9 July 1908 at Fort William 18523-08 Frederic Greenwell EVES, 23, carpenter, Whitby England, Fort William, s/o William EVES & Martha HUGILL, married Bessie Kelly NEWBEGIN, 25, Whitby England, Fort William, d/o Joseph NEWBEGIN & Mary TAYLERSON, witn: Charles HEBDEN & Thomas H. BOARDMAN, both of Fort William, 6 July 1908 at Fort William
013854-09 Frank Ritch? FERRIS, 24, Bayrouth Syria, Cobalt, Clerk, s/o Kabil FERRIS & Salama GEAJARA married Sousie JOHNSTON, 29, Grand Rapids Mich., Cobalt, d/o Edward JOHNSTON & Mary YOUNG. Wtn. A. FINDLEY of Barrie and Alice BYRUIS of Cobalt on May 27 (1908) at Cobalt 18561-08 Martin FICEK, 26, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Juzef FICEK, laborer, & Elzbieta CZERWONKA, married Sofia JARAB, 21, servant, of Fort William, d/o Michal JARAB, laborer & Sofia ADAMCAK, witn: Mika WALIZ & Annie KAILIK, both of Fort William, 6 Oct 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath)
013925-08 Joseph FLEURY, 29, Mattawa, same, Laborer, s/o Hercule FLEURY & Julia PARENT married Josephine LECLERC, 23, Mattawa, same, d/o Frank LECLERC & Cecelia FERRIS. Wtn: Hercule FLEURY and Frank LECLERC of Mattawa on April 27, 1908 at Mattawa 014160-1908 (Sudbury) Alfred E FLOWERDAY, 22, machinist, resident of Sudbury, s/o George FLOWERDAY & Jane PACY, married Florence BOULAY, 19, resident of Sudbury, d/o Hilaire BOULAY &  Zoe CARON, witn: Antoine & Hilaire BOULAY of Sudbury, 31 Aug 1908 RC
18537-08 Andrew Gilchrist FORREST, 30, government dredge inspector, Burnsdown Ont., Fort William, s/o James CRAIK & Mary P. HAMILTON, married Jessie Caithness CRAIK, 28, Montrose Scotland, Fort William, d/o James CRAIK & Jessie CAITHNESS, witn: S. M. & J. H. ROWAND of Fort William, 18 Aug 1908 at Fort William [as written] 18549-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): Alexander FRASER, 46, widower, mill foreman, Burghead Scotland, Ft. William, s/o Alexander FRASER & Ann ROSS, married Wilhelmina McPHERSON, 27, house keeper, Newcastle, Ft. William, d/o William McPHERSON & Margaret CHRISTIE, witn: Fred & Mary SYMES of Ft. William, 14 Sept 1908 at Ft William.
#018470-08 - Arthur GARVIE, 28, farmer, Campbell, Owen Sound, s/o William GARVEI & Catharine HERD, married Jennie WRIGLEY, 24, Big Bay, Big Bay, d/o Henry WRIGLEY & Annabel CAMERON, witnesses were J.W. PARSONS & Florence WRIGLEY, both of Fort William, Feb 26, 1908 013815-08 George GAUTHIER, 46, laborer, Gracefield Que., Blind River, s/o George GAUTHIER & Eliza LARCHE, married Delesda GUERTIN, 23, Collingwood, Cache Bay, d/o Leon GUERTIN & Liza St DENIS?. Witn: Arrable AYOTTE & Celestine FOURNIER both of Cache Bay. January 7, 1908, Cache Bay Ont. (RC)
013823-08 Luccien(sic) GAUTHIER, 24, laborer, St. Francis d' Assise, Cache Bay, s/o Polidart GAUTHIER & Martel CHARLEBOIS, married Délina FOURNIER, 16, St. Cecil de Masham, Cache Bay, d/o Celest FOURNIER & Angele BOUDOIN. Witn: Celest FOURNIER & Joseph BOUDOIN both of Cache Bay. October 19, 1908, Cache Bay. (RC) 013814-08 illegible GERVAIS (GAUVREAU?), 23, cook, of Bucke Tp., s/o Charles GERVAIS & D. BELANGER, married Virginia LAJOIU, 23, widow, of Bucke Tp., d/o John CLAIRMONT & Juliet BONVIE. Witn: Hector McQUARRIE & Mrs. J. A. DONNELL of Haileybury. September 18, 1908, Haileybury (RC)
013834-08 Josephat GINGRAS, 23, farmer, St Jérôme, Verner, s/o Philibert GINGRAS, & Dina DESORMEAUX, married Maria VENNE, 21, Lowell Mass. U.S.A., Verner, d/o Israel VENNE, Adeline BEAULIEU. Witn: Philibert GINGRAS & Israel VENNE both of Caldwell. July 6, 1908, Caldwell. (RC) 013857-08 Robert GLOVER, 27, Scotland, Cobalt, Miner, s/o George GLOVER & Margaret NISBET married Jessie B. RETSON, Scotland, Cobalt, d/o Myles RETSON & Jessie BAIN. Wtn: John CASEY of Cobalt and Ellen BERRESFORD of Cobalt on April 22, 1908 at Cobalt
013923-08 Archibald GOUGEON, 24, Point Alexander Rolph.(Roeph?), Powassen, Laborer, s/o Arthur GOUGEON & Mary STUART married Rose BURKE, 18, Carriboo Farm - Pontiac Co., Mattawa, d/o George BURKE & Justina GOUGEON. Wtn: Donald FERGUSON and Mrs. A.E. DUNCAN of Mattawa on February 10, 1908 at Mattawa 013961-08 James William GRANT, 22, Aran? New Liskeard, occupation not given, s/o George GRANT & Mary BAKER married Beatrice MONK, 20, Berwich?, Bucke Tp., d/o Ernest MONK & Rachael OUDERKIRK. Wtn: Jessie McLAUGHLIN of New Liskeard and Ethel MON? of New Liskeard on June 10, 1908 at New Liskeard
013849-08 Stafford GREEN, 25, Belfast Ireland, Cobalt, Merchant, s/o Richard GREEN & Rose BELLEW married Clara BEAUDIN, 24, Hull PQ, Cobalt, d/o Telesphone BEAUDIN & Elisabeth MARLEAU. Wtn: Pierre BEAUDIN of Cobalt and J. BEAUDIN of Cobalt on January 30, 1908 at Cobalt 18536-08 Robert Wallace GREIG, 31, salesman, Stratford, Fort William, s/o Robert GREIG & Agnes WALKINGSHAW, married Irene Sarah SIBBALD, 21, Duluth Minn., Fort William, d/o James SIBBALD & Sarah McGUIRE, witn: Fred & Margaret SIBBALD of Fort William, 8 Aug 1908 at Fort William
#014133-08 (Sudbury Dist): William John HAMILTON, 47, widower, vet surgeon, Wellington Co., Thessalon, s/o John HAMILTON & Sarah BLACK, married Flora MONCK, 41, widow, Grey Co., Owen Sound, d/o Neil CAMPBELL & Betsy McKINNON, witn: James J. DOULYE & W.Y. GILLESPIE, both of Sudbury, 29 April 1908 at Sudbury 18543-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): Royden HARWOOD, 26, merchant, Canada, Cleveland, s/o Harry HARWOOD & Eliza LONG, married Jessie M. ARMITAGE, 26, Canada, Ft. William, d/o Samuel S. ARMITAGE & Christena SMITH, witn: Samuel S. & William J. ARMITAGE of Ft. William, 3 Sept 1908 at Ft. William
013927-08 Hector HEMOND, 30, Valleyfield Quebec, Mattawa, Laborer, s/o David HEMOND & Marie Louise POIRIER married Elizabeth GRABER, 32, Wilberforce, Mattawa, d/o Nicolas GRABER & Maria HEINZ. Wtn: J.P. REDMOND of Mattawa and J. D. VAILLANCOURT of Mattawa on April 29, 1908 at Mattawa 18524-08 John Thomas HOLLINSHEAD, 41, widower, weigh master, Martin England, Port Arthur, s/o Edward & Annie, married Sarah Josephine PEART, 29, widow, Flasherton, O'Connor, d/o John J. WHITAKER & Hattie EDWARDS, witn: William TAYLOR of Fort William & Miss L. CARDIFF of Port Arthur, 7 July 1908 at Fort William
013955-08 Isaac JENKINS, 38, Gananoque, Tomstown, Miner, s/o Edward JENKINS & Jane MOON married Marie ALLEN, 25, Snow Road? (Snow Road Station?), Tomstown, d/o Robert ALLEN & Mary RONGEY. Wtn: Agnes PEER of New Liskeard and Pearl DYER of New Liskeard on March 9, 1908 at New Liskeard 18542-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): Edward JOHNSON, 26, bottler, Quebec City, Ft. William, s/o Fraser JOHNSON & Catherine FARLEY, married Mildred Mina GOODFELLOW, 19, Valcartier Quebec, Toronto, d/o James GOODFELLOW & Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Joseph BELAND & Clara LARK, both of Ft. William, 12 Aug 1908 at Ft. William (Rom Cath)
18559-08 Charles Henry JOHNSTON, 30, saw mill helper, of Stanley Junction, s/o Charles Henry JOHNSTON & Rose BAUCHAM, married Rose Anna EMERTON, 30, of Fort William, d/o Joseph EMERTON & Susan DAY, witn: Robert M. GIBSON of Stanley Junction & Maud Beatrice MORRIS of Fort William, 3 Oct 1908 at Fort William 013951-08 Howard Russell JOHNSTON, 23, Michigan USA, New Liskeard, Electrician, s/o Alexander JOHNSTON & Mary EVERTON married Gertrude May WARNER, 24, Mewington?, New Liskeard, d/o Herman WARNER & Jane RUPERT. Wtn: Thomas FORTUNE of New Liskeard and Mrs. Frank HUSSEY of New Liskeard on January 6, 1908 at New Liskeard
013953-08 Lester? S. JOY, 22, Wolfe Island, Latchford, Liveryman, s/o Stafford J. JOY & Francis BANDER married Mary A. JARVIS, 16, Hastings Co., Latchford, d/o Alia JARVIS & Annie DODDS. Wtn: Louis S. JOY of New Liskeard and Mrs. James S. JOY of New Liskeard on February 5?, 1908 at New Liskeard 013866-08 Alfred KELLY, 23, Foxdale Isle of Man, Cobalt, Miner, s/o Edward KELLY & Esther TAGGERT married Janetta Florence TEARE, 21, Foxdale Isle of Man, Cobalt, d/o Thomas Henry TEARE & Emily Margaret CAIN. Wtn. Evan G. QUINN of Cobalt and Elizabeth TEARE of Cobalt on October 17 (1908) at Cobalt
014141-1908 (Sudbury) Ebenezer Robert KIDDELL, 24, mechanic, born Norfolk Eng, resident of Copper Cliff, s/o E H KIDDELL & Elizabeth COLE, married Edith Rebecca STRUDWICK, 20, born London Eng, resident of Sudbury, d/o Wm STRUDWICK & Alice EDMONDSON, witn: Paul Charles ZINKIE of Copper Cliff & Ninetta WATSON of Sudbury, 3 June 1908 013968-08 Edward Aruchu? KINGSWELL, 43, of Haileybury, Mining Engineer, s/o William Burcher? KINGSWELL & Elizabeth Mary BRYANT married Marcilla LAWLOR, 42, of Haileybury, Widow, d/o John WILSON & Marcilla ARDELL. Wtn: E.F. STEPHENSON of New Liskeard and Maud ANDERSON of Haileybury on September 15, 1908 at New Liskeard
014156-1908 (Sudbury) Isaie LACASSE, 25, laborer, resident of Sudbury, s/o Jean LACASSE & Helene GUINETTE, married Louisa LAMOTHE, 20, resident of Naughton, d/o Jean LAMOTHE &  Louise GAUTHIER, witn: Ludger LACASSE & Albert WHISSELL of Sudbury, 27 July 1908 RC 013969-08 Joseph LACHAINE, 29, of New Liskeard, Farmer, widower, s/o Eli LACHAINE & Edmer? POUSSANT married Eleanor DILLEY, 23, of New Liskeard, d/o Fred DILLEY & Elizabeth HODGES. Wtn: F.G. DILLEY of New Liskeard and Sarah DILLEY of New Liskeard on October 19, 1908 at New Liskeard
013827-08 Xavier LACHANCE, 35, farmer, widower, Pemproke (Pembroke?), Warren, s/o Xavier LACHANCE & Georgiana LEBEL, married Maria MAXELL, 38, widow, St Damien–Bert? Page cut off, Verner, d/o Alexandre MAXELL & Nazarine DESILETS. Witn: Xavier LACHANCE of Warren & LOUIS BRUPARLANT of Verner. No date given, Caldwell #014121-08 (Sudbury Dist): Emile LACOSTE, 21, laborer, St. Andre Arelin Que., Victoria Mines, s/o J.B. LACOSTE & Saladine TURGEON, married Genevieve BEAUCHAMP, 17, New Port Que., Victoria Mines, d/o Michel BEAUCHAMP & Marie DOYRON, witn: J.B. LACOSTE & Michel BEAUCHAMP, both of Victoria Mines, 20 Jan 1908 at Victoria Mines
18541-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): John LADROITE, 25, barber, Mount St. Patrick, Ft. William, s/o John LADROITE & Norah MORTON, married Margaret ENRIGHT, 24, Liverpool England, Ft. William, d/o John ENRIGHT & Johannah CURTIS, witn: William CLOSS & Alf BOILY?, both of Ft. William, 7 Aug 1908 at Ft William (Rom Cath) 013921-08 Frank LAMOTHE, 22, Bonfield, Papineau, Farmer, s/o Francis LAMOTHE and Mary Ann TANG married Mary Louise JODOUIN, 26, Les Chenes, Papineau, d/o Amie JODOUIN & Adelia MOUSSEAU. Wtn: Francis LAMOTHE & Amie JODOUIN of Papineau on January 15, 1908 at Mattawa
16891-08 (Rainy River Dist): Placide LANDRY, 26, farmer, of Warroad Minn., s/o Norbert LANDRY & Magdelina GROUETTE (or Gronette), married Leocadie GROUETTE (or Gronette), 33, of Warroad Minn., d/o Augustin GROUETTE & Marie Rose PERRAULT, witn: Joseph GROUETTE of St. Ann, Man. & Ed TAILLON of Pinewood Ont., 17 May 1908 at Pinewood (Rom Cath) 013813-08 Armand LAPORTE, 27, surveyor, of Bonfield, s/o Thomas LAPORTE & Mary L. GAGNON, married Marie Anne WILSON, 18, teacher, of Bonfield, d/o Alex WILSON & Florence GAGNON. Witn: A. TRAHAN & Florence WILSON both of Bonfield. May 11, 1908, Bonfield. (RC)
013817-08 Onezo? LAROCHE, 45 (48?), farmer, Napierville Que., Cache Bay, s/o Jerome LAROCHE & Florie SAPRIENANT, married Pamela MAJOR, 42, Anthewell Que., Cache Bay, d/o Gideon MAJOR & Marie LARIVIERE. Witn: Mede MAJOR & Toussant VALADE both of Cache Bay. January 26, 1908, Cache Bay. (RC) 16894-08 (Rainy River Dist): Archie LAROCQUE, 24, farmer, Winnipeg, Pinewood, s/o Augustin LAROCQUE & Henriette BOIVIN, married Eva LAVERDURE, 17, Rat Portage, Pinewood, d/o Thomas LAVERDURE & Clara DESILETS, witn: Arthur DROUIN & Lud. PIRARD?, both of Pinewood, 20 April 1908 at Pinewood (Rom Cath)
16895-08 (Rainy River Dist): Ferdinand LAROCQUE, 23, farmer, Winnipeg, Pinewood, s/o Augustin LAROCQUE & Henriette BOIVIN, married Alice ASSELIN, 17, Ile Du Calumet Quebec, Pinewood, d/o Louis ASSELIN & Ida BROTHIER, witn: Arthur DROUIN & Antoine LAUZON, both of Pinewood, 27 April 1908 at Pinewood (Rom Cath) 18553-08 John James LAW, 28, gasoline expert, Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o John LAW & Elizabeth RODDICK, married May ANDERSON, 23, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Andrew ANDERSON & Carolin PARVELLA, witn: Fred Marcus MOORE & Mrs. F. M. MOORE, both of Port Arthur, 23 Sept 1908 at Fort William
18532-08 Jakew LECHKY, 23, laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o Jlko LECHKY & Hanuska HEWKA, married Mychalima HRYCZUK, 21, Hungary, Fort William, d/o Jantko HRYCZUK & Franks SABAT, witn: Wasyl RAWIZYCHI & Ksenka SZKWAROK, both of Fort William, 11 Aug 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 013933-08 George LECLERC, 22, Mattawa, same, Laborer, s/o Frank LECLERC & Cecelia FERRIS married Mani VANASSE, 17, Mattawa, same, d/o Joseph VANASSE & Mary Ann POPULUS. Wtn: Jeaubone ANTOINE and George LECLERC of Mattawa on September 21, 1908 at Mattawa
16889-08 (Rainy River Dist): Ed LEE, 25, farmer, Elveren? Norway, not given, s/o Englebert FIELD & Martha OLSON, married Alma WOLDEN, 21, Day Co – S. Dakota, Tait, d/o Ale WOLDEN, farmer, & Anna HAGENSTEIN, witn: Ale LEE & Sophia DALHBERG, both of Stratton, 18 Sept 1908 at Tait twp (Lutheran) 13827-09 (Manitoulin Dist); Hugh Frederick LEESON, 24, fisherman, of Tehkummah, s/o George & Minnie, married Katherine Patterson CHISHOLM, 18, of South Bay Mouth, d/o A. Maltas CHISHOLM, fisherman, & Mary ARMSTRONG, witn: Stewart H. SLOAN & M.A. CHISHOLM, both of South Bay Mouth, 7 Oct 1908 at Manitowaning
013836-08 Solomon LEGAULT, 20, farmer, Embrun Ont., Warren, s/o Philippe LEGAULT & Rosalie BOUCHARD, married Alma DUBEAÙ, 22, St Damien Que., Verner, Ont., d/o Joseph DUBEAÙ & Eliza BONDEAU. Witn: Philippe LEGAULT of Dunnette & Joseph DUBEAU of Caldwell. July 6, 1908, Caldwell. 013844-08 Napoleon LEMIEUX, 26, of St. Charles, Farmer, s/o Joseph LEMIEUX, Farmer, and Marie DECOSSE married Marie DESGROSSELLIERS, 20, of St. Charles, Labor, d/o Pierre DESGROSSELLIERS, dead, and Flavie LEPAGE. Wtn. Ziphirin? ROBIDOUX and Alice LEMIEUX both of St. Charles Ont on July 7, 1908 at St. Charles, Dist. of Sudbury
014155-1908 (Sudbury) John Alex LETHBRIDGE, 22, clerk, resident of Sudbury, s/o Tho LETHBRIDGE & Margaret DICK, married Anna KENNEDY, age?, resident of Sudbury, d/o Michael KENNEDY & Mary JUDGE, witn: Helen & H Rae STEWART of Port Perry, 25 July 1908 014113-1908 (Sudbury) Alfred LEVESQUE, 18, farmer, born Pembroke Ont, resident of Sudbury, s/o J Baptiste LEVESQUE &  Delia GIROUX, married Mary BRUNET, 18, born Republic Mich. resident of Sudbury, d/o Alexander & Olivine BRUNET, witn: Simeon BEGINET & Olivine BRUNET of Sudbury, 7 Jan 1908 RC
013937-08 John (Owen, written in by another hand) LEWIS, 28, Lumsden's Mill Quebec, Culler, s/o John LEWIS & Jane ROBERTS married Margaret Mary OWENS, 27, Mattawa, Servant, d/o Bernard OWENS, Laborer, & Margaret McDERMOT. Wtn: Mrs. H. COFFEY of Mattawa and R. MORRISON of Mattawa on November 25, 1908 at Mattawa 013861-08 - Thomas Cahil LONSDALE, 21, Glen Almond Que., Cobalt, Laborer, s/o James LONSDALE & Louise BIGLOW married R.  McADAM, 18, Pembroke, Cobalt, d/o John McADAM & Martha LAND. Wtn: John LONSDALE of Cobalt and Esther McADAM of Cobalt on September 1 (1908) at Cobalt
18528-08 Michal LYSAK, 30, laborer, Galicia, Fort William, s/o Fidor LYSAK & Wolena HORODECKI, married Hanka KOTYK, 23, Galicia, Fort William, d/o Jakub & Katyryna, witn: Peter NOGA & Anna KOTYK, both of Fort William, 28 July 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18539-08 Niku MAKI, 27, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Herman MAKI & Louisa NIEMI, married Anna NELSON, 17, Port Arthur, Fort William, d/o Peter NELSON & Greta HALLENIN, witn: Gust MAKI & Mary LUNKI, both of Fort William, 27 Aug 1908 at Fort William (Lutheran)
18544-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): Arthur Burtch MARCOTTE, 29, conductor, Ft. William, same, s/o James Henry MARCOTTE & Lydia Ann YOUMAN, married Sarah Elizabeth WOODARD, 23, Port Sydney, Ft. William, d/o Mark WOODARD & Elizabeth N. BEECROFT, witn: S. WOODARD & Jessie MURIE, both of Ft. William, 1 Sept 1908 at Ft. William 18554-08 Nikolay MARKIEVICZ, 26, laborer, Bukowina, Fort William, s/o Twan MARKIEVICZ & Anna BARABOSJ, married Oliska DUNBINA, 17, Galicia, Fort William, d/o Simon DUBEN (sic) & Traga BORNSEVISZKA, witn: Belie MIKOJERUK & Anna GNOTZ, both of Fort William, 29 Sept 1908 at Fort William
014154-1908 (Sudbury) Ludger MAROIS, 23, laborer, resident of Creighton, s/o Cleophas MAROIS & Pamela FOURNIER, married Victoria BERNIER, 15, resident of Creighton, d/o Emile BERNIER & Clara MORIN, witn: Emile BERNIER & Joseph MAROIS of Creighton, 21 July 1908 RC 014135-1908 (Sudbury) Armand MARTIN, 30,, laborer, born Baie St Paul PQ, resident of Garson Mine Sudbury, s/o Edward MARTIN & Delzina COTE, married Valida ALBERT, age?, born Hull PQ, resident of Sudbury, d/o Prosper ALBERT & Adeline MONTREUIL, witn: Joseph RENAUD & Eva ALBERT of Sudbury, 5 May 1908 RC
014144-1908 (Sudbury) Reginald Nick MARTINDALE, 28, superintendant lights and water works, born Alliston Ont, resident of Sudbury, s/o William MARTINDALE &  Amelia HECK, married Annabella Emily May BOYDELLE, 23, born Brandon Man, resident of Sudbury, d/o James BOYDELL & Louisa Ada WHITIKER, witn: Ernest Ferns MARTINDALE of Alliston & Jessie M PURVIS of Sudbury, 2 June 1908

4541-08 Duncan McCARTY, 31, mariner, Goderich, Marksville, s/o Hugh McCARTY & Mary McMULLEN, married Margaret McNABB, 20, St.. Joseph's Island, same, d/o William McNABB & Marjory MANN, witn: Jane MANN & Annie STEINBURG both of Marksville on May 11, 1908 at Marksville.

18547-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): John McCLURE, 33, real estate agent, Lucknow, Ft. William, s/o John McCLURE & Catherine McGILLIVRAY, married Janet Helena NOLAN, 29, nurse, Angus, Ft. William, d/o Francis NOLAN & Margaret BEATON, witn: Archibald BRUCE & Bessie STEWART, both of Ft. William, 8 Sept 198 at Ft. William 13826-09 (Manitoulin Dist); Murdock McDONALD, 45, widower, fisherman, of South Bay Mouth, s/o Peter McDONALD & Katherine McGINNIS, married Florence S. HAMMOND, 41, of South Bay Mouth, d/o Charles HAMMOND & Susan McQUEEN, witn: James & Susan RITCHIE of South Bay Mouth, 9 Sept 1908 at Manitowaning

4535-08 Peter McLARTY, 20, farmer, of Goulais Bay, s/o John McLARTY, farmer & Lenette CAMPBELL, married Ida McCULLOUGH, 20, of Goulais River, d/o William McCULLOUGH, farmer & Elizabeth ROBINSON, witn: John McLARTY & Stella McCULLOUGH no residences given on Jan. 14, 1908 at Goulais Bay.

4508-08 John R. McLENNAN, 29, farmer, of Thessalon Tp., s/o Duncan McLENNAN, farmer & Mary LAYCOCK, married Lillian SCHOLTZ, 21, of Kirkwood, d/o James SCHOLTZ, farmer & Jane POLLARD, witn: T. McLENNAN of Thessalon & Martha COUTTS of Lefroy on Nov. 11, 1908 at Kirkwood

014112-1908 (Sudbury) Alfred Ernest MCKEE, 29, clerk, born Hickson Ont, resident of Montreal Que, s/o William MCKEE & Sarah HILLIARD, married Elizabeth MORRIS, 19, born in North Bay Ont, resident of Sudbury, d/o Alexander R MORRIS & Jessie MACKEY, witn: A P MAXWELL & Effie MORRIS of Sudbury, 2 Jan 1908 16887-08 (Rainy River Dist): Simon McMAHON, farmer, Renfrew Co., Morley, s/o Simon McMAHON & Catherine DYAL, married Eliza BOLEN, 28, Eastnor twp., Shenston, d/o George BOLEN, farmer, & Eliza KEYS, witn: James RATHWELL of Stratton Station & Dora BOLEN of Shenston, 10 April 1908 at Shenston
013855-08 Ewen John McMILLAN, 29, Vinton P.Q., Cobalt, Miner, s/o Donald McMILLAN & Caroline McDERMOTT married Sarah CAIN, 23, Liverpool Eng., Cobalt, d/o Patrick CAIN & Margaret MITCHELL. Wtn: Allan McMILLAN of Cobalt and Stella DOWNEY of Cobalt on June 10 (1908) at Cobalt 013979-08 George Duncan McRAE, 29, Eganville, same, Clerk, s/o John D. McRAE & Elizabeth CAMPBELL married Anne Edith JOHNSTON, 24, Camilla, St. Catharines, d/o Sam F. JOHNSTON and Elizabeth HOWARD. Wtn: J.M. JOHNSTON of North Bay and M.W. MUNRO of Thornloe on January 4, 1908 at North Bay
013865-08 George Henry MEREDITH, 29, London Eng., Cobalt, Jeweller, s/o Leonard MEREDITH and Sarah BROWN married Maria BESHOPRIS, 26, Ottawa, Haileybury, Bookkeeper, d/o Edward BISHOPRIS & Mary KRYTZE. Wtn: Gerald DEMMING of Cobalt and Carrie DEDMAN of Cobalt on Oct 14 (1908) at Cobalt 013971-08 Herbert Henry MESSENGER, age not given, of Hudson Tp. Farmer, s/o Herbert MESSENGER & Elizabeth married Gertrude Evelina FOLEY, age not given, of Hudson Tp., d/o Michael FOLEY & Angelina SHORE? Wtn: James Herbert FOLEY and James HINDMAN on November 4, 1908 at New Liskeard
  013858-08 James MONTGOMERY, 26, St. Margaret Prince Edw Isle, Cobalt, Miner, s/o Alexander MONTGOMERY & Sarah McCORMICK married Theophila BOISVENU (sic), 26, Gracefield PQ, Cobalt, d/o Adolphe BOISVENU & Philomena LACROIX. Wtn: John STEALE of Cobalt and Maggie GAUTHIER of Cobalt on April 27, 1908 at Cobalt.
18535-08 Robert MORGAN, 24, steam fitter, Scotland, Fort William, s/o David MORGAN & Elizabeth NIXON, married Martha SMITH, 17, Port Arthur, Fort William, d/o Edward SMITH & Norah DAVEY (Dany?), witn: Charles McCARTHY & Annie E. SMITH, both of Fort William, 11 Aug 1908 at Fort William 013848-08 Pierre MORIN, 24, St. Epiphane Que., Cobalt, Labourer, s/o Pierre MORIN & Sara LEPAGE married Marie Jeanne LAPIERRE, 25, St. Jeane (s/b Jean) Chrysostome Que., Cobalt, d/o Etienne LAPIERRE and Sraphene BORRINEAU. Wtn: Herbert EMERNO of Cobalt and Herbert JERR? of Cobalt on January 27, 1908 at Cobalt
014157-1908 (Sudbury) Newton MORRISON, 34, smelter worker, resident of Copper Cliff, s/o Hurdock MORRISON & Jemima ROSS married Elizabeth LYTTLE, 25, resident of Copper Cliff, d/o John LYTTLE &  Jane MCBRIDE, witn: Mrs P STODDART of Copper Cliff & Mrs W K HAGER of Sudbury, 3 Aug 1908 013922-08 John MORRISON, 32, Lachute, Beauchine, Bookkeeper, s/o George MORRISON & Flora GRANT married Bella RETTY, 18, Westmeath, same, d/o Peter RETTY & Mary ST. DENIS. Wtn: James BELL and Mrs. A. E. DUNCAN of Mattawa on January 25, 1908 at Mattawa
013812-08 Francis MURRAY, 23, Telegrapher, of Tomiko, s/o Chas. MURRAY & Emma SKINNER, married Pamilia MARINIER, 22, of Bonfield, d/o Hector MARINIER (Deceased) & Julia LALONDE. Witn: Nelson MARINIER & Marcel HOULLE both of Bonfield. September 21, 1908, Bonfield. (RC) #014132-08 (Sudbury Dist): Alfred MYRE, 23, laborer, Baie St. Paul Que., Sudbury, s/o Louis MYRE & Lina FILION, married Rose BELAIR, 21, Riviere Joseph, Sudbury, d/o Xavier BELAIRE & not given, witn: Aime MYRE of Sudbury & Xavier BELAIRE of Blizard? Valley, 22 April 1908 at Sudbury (Rom Cath)
18544-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): John NICHOLSON, 30, electrician, London, Ft. William, s/o not given, married Rosamond Elsie BELL, 18, Petrolia, Ft. William, d/o Andrew Murray BELL & Marion Margaret BRIHILY?, witn: Gillies CAMPBELL & E. Sprake JONES, both of Ft. William, 3 Sept 1908 at Ft. William

4531-08 John Guy NICHOLSON, 37, merchant, Orono, Battleford, s/o John NICHOLSON & Mary GUY, married Mary Minnie McRAE, 28, nurse, Simcoe, Gore Bay, d/o D. B. McRAE & Mary LOGAN, witn: Annie Bell McRAE of New York & Dr. James A. BAKER of Gore Bay on Feb. 27, 1908 at Gore Bay

4519-08 John NOLAN, 28, labourer, Garden River, Thessalon, s/o John Baptist NOLAN & Marguerite BOISSONEAU, married Josephine BESAILLON, 20, Les Saubles, same, d/o Joseph BESAILLON & Philomene WASEKUSKIMING, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Pierre BESAILLON both of Thessalon on Aug. 4, 1908 at Thessalon

#014120-08 (Sudbury Dist): Derward OGDEN, 24, brakesman, Port Hope, North Bay, s/o Daniel OGDEN & Mary POWERS, married Edna Violet HILL, 19, London Ont., North Bay, d/o Thomas HILL & Sinidey CUTLER, 26 Jan 1908 at Sudbury
013932-08 John O'GRADY, 29, Lansdowne, Brockville, Laborer, s/o Francis O' GRADY & Mary FODEY married Mary DOBRATZ, 22, Ottawa, Papineau, d/o of Carl August DOBRATZ and Caroline KARL. Wtn: John Albert CONDIE of Cal (edge of page) and Delina DOBRATZ of Papineau on August 27, 1908 at Mattawa #014128-08 (Sudbury Dist): Joseph O'LEARY, 23, butcher, Peterborough, same, s/o Patrick O'LEARY & Hannah O'NEILL, married Jennie S. FERGUSON, 29, Levant Ont, Sudbury, d/o John FERGUSON & Jennie BURNS, witn: Michael McGRATTE of Halifax NS & Margaret DUPRES of Sudbury, 19 March 1908 at Sudbury
18551-08 John OSTAFF, 27, merchant, Austria Galacia, Fort William, s/o Frank OSTAFF & Katyryna SALAK, married Apolonia PENIUTA, 19, Austria Galacia, Fort William, d/o Twan PINIUTA & Helena NIEDZIELSKA, witn: Peter NOGA & Rozalia DUBINIEWICZ, both of Fort William, 21 Sept 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 013924-08 Gilbert PAGE, 25, Chalk River, same, Railway employee, s/o Godefroy (sic) PAGE & Annie CHILDERHOUSE married Florence PAQUIN, 22, Mattawa, same, d/o David PAQUIN & Delina DUQUETTE. Wtn: Godfrey PAGE of Chalk River and David PAQUIN of Mattawa on March 2, 1908 at Mattawa
#014126-08 (Sudbury Dist): John PAGNETTE, 20, cook, Michigan USA, Nairn Center, s/o Edward PAGNETTE & Julia PROVEAU, married Melvina BROWN, 16, Ontario, Nairn Center, d/o William BROWN & Sarah Jane THOMPSON, witn: Joseph A. EDWARDS & Catherine PAGNETTE, both of Nairn Canter, 3 March 1908 at Sudbury [Paquette?] 013837-08 Bernard PARENT, 20, laborer, Fournierville, Cobalt, Ont., s/o Napoleon PARENT & Adelina MENARD, married Lea VENNE, 16, Lowell Mass. U.S.A., Verner Ont., d/o Israel VENNE & Adeline BEAULIEU. Witn: Napoleon PARENT of Cobalt Ont. & Israel VENNE of Verner Ont., July 6, 1908, Caldwell. (RC)
#018570-08 - Job Henry John PARSONS, 33, bridge foreman, of Fort William, s/o Henry PARSONS (mining captain) & Hannah Maria WRIGLEY, married Florence May WRIGLEY, d/o Henry WRIGLEY & Annabel CAMERON, witnesses were James L. BRILLINGER of Slate River & Bella C. WRIGLEY of Fort William, Oct 21, 1908 013972-08 Edward PEAS, 32?, of New Liskeard, clerk, s/o Joseph Peas & Harriet DUNCAN married Emma RATHERNAL, 35?, of New Liskeard d/o William RATHERNAL and Elhennore? CLINE. Wtn: William ANDERSON of Toronto and Richard ZAHALAN of New Liskeard on November 9, 1908 at New Liskeard (Pease?)
013964-08 Donald PECORE, 22, of Latchford, Laborer, s/o Daniel PECORE & Isabella McDONALD married Beatrice BAKER, 15, of Latchford, d/o William BAKER & Catherine JETHUNE?. Wtn: S.E. THOMPSON of New Liskeard and Mme J. MENARD of Latchford on July 31, 1908 at New Liskeard 014159-1908 (Sudbury) Tullio PELLEGRIN, 29, stone mason, resident of Sudbury, s/o John PELLEGRIN & Sabbato PEZZETA, married Maria FOLCHI, 34, resident of Sudbury, d/o Paul FOLCHI & Archangela CARINCI, witn: John ZEPPERI & John CONCENTI of Sudbury, 15 Aug 1908 RC
013842-08 Francois PEDNAUD, 20, farmer, of Kirkpatrick, s/o Frank PEDNAUD & Anathasie LEBONTE, married Elodie DUBEAU, 21, of Caldwell, d/o Joseph DUBEAU & Eliza RONDEAU. Witn: Frank PEDNAUD & Joseph DUBEAU both of Verner Ont. November 23, 1908 Caldwell. (RC) 16886-08 (Rainy River Dist): Nelson Henry PETERSON, 26, farmer, Hyde Park Ont., S ½ of lot 12 – 1st con of Mather twp., s/o Nels PETERSON & Elizabeth PRINCE, married Beatrice SULLIVAN, 27, widow, Corinth Ont., S ½ of lot 12 in 3rd con of Dobie, d/o Ralph Noble DAWSON & Elizabeth Ann METCALFE, witn: Olive STIRRETT & Lawrence DAWSON, both of Dobie, 8 April 1908 at res of bride, Dobie
013816-08 Eugene PIGEON, 26, laborer, Pembroke, Fort William, s/o Joseph PIGEON & Georgina GEOFFRON, married Elisa BRYAN (BEGAN?), 20, Fort William, Cache Bay, d/o Isaac BRYAN & Lydia BRONNEL. Witn: Fred MOREL & Joseph PIGEON both of Cache Bay. January 20, 1908, Cache Bay. (RC) 013830-08 Joseph PIQUETTE (PEQUETTE?) , 24, farmer, St. Jacques Que., Verner, s/o Alex PIQUETTE & M. Louise GÉLERIN, married Maria LAPOINTE, 20, Terrèbonne (Perrèbonne?)Que., Verner, d/o Lèandre LAPOINTE & Marie LAUZON. Witn: Alex PIQUETTE & Emile LAPOINTE both of Verner. June 14, 1908. Caldwell (RC)
18550-08 Stack POWCZAK, 23, laborer, Galacia Austria, Fort William, s/o Wasyl POWCZAK & Hlady MALANKA, married Lucyna BOCZAR, 20, Galacia Austria, Fort William, d/o Jan BOCZAR & Teresa SAS, witn: Jwan JANCZYSZYN & Marija RUSIAK, both of Fort William, 15 Sept 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18531-08 George Edmund PRICE, 28, CPR fireman, Brighton England, Fort William, s/o George Hampton PRICE & Fanny POINTING, married Edna GAGNE, 21, New Orleans USA, Fort William, d/o Joseph Edward GAGNE & Minnie HORAKER, witn: Everard Handel NORTH & Minnie ELLIS, both of Fort William, 10 Aug 1908 at Fort William
18530-08 William H. QUESNELL, 33, wine clerk, Point Fortune, Fort William, s/o Maurice QUESNELL & Matilda MABELLE, married Olive Blanche NUGENT, 31, Newmarket, Port Arthur, d/o Edward NUGENT & Mary L. PERRIE, witn: Robert WAGNER & Rita ATWELL, both of Port Arthur, 29 July 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) #014118-08 (Sudbury Dist): William J. QUINN, 24, baker, Markdale, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Thomas J. QUINN & Margaret SPEERS, married Minnie INKSTER, not given, Dean Lake, same, d/o Samuel INKSTER & Elizabeth PETERSON, 22 Jan 1908 at Sudbury
013860-08 Napoleon RACINE, 23, Hull PQ, Cobalt, Cook, s/o Louis RACINE & Anne LEVESQUE married Louisa OUELLETTE, 22, Callander Ont, Cobalt, d/o Alphonse OUELLETTE & Delina St DENNIS. Wtn: George RACINE of Cobalt and Eugene OUELLETTE of Cobalt on May 18, 1908 at Cobalt #014122-08 (Sudbury Dist): William RAYMOND, 20, laborer, Sherbrooke, Sudbury, s/o William RAYMOND & Emelie FEUILLET (deceased), married Alphea St.LOUIS, 18, not given, Sudbury, d/o Salomon St.LOUIS & Angele LANDRY (deceased), witn: Procul BERTRAND & Edward CLEMENT, both of Sudbury, 5 Feb 1908 at Sudbury (Rom Cath)
014114-1908 (Sudbury) Ide REGIMBAL, 20, laborer, born Rayside, resident of Sudbury, s/o Zotique REGIMBAL & Celina LAVALLER, married Corrine GATIEN, 19, born St Jovitz Que, resident of Sudbury, d/o Felix GATIEN & Valentine MILLEUR, witn: Come GATIEN & Elaide REGIMBAL of Sudbury, 7 Jan 1908 RC 014145-1908 (Sudbury) Joseph RENEAUD, 22, farmer, born St Ubald? Que, resident of Sudbury, s/o Joseph RENEAUD & Philomine MORIN, married Eva ALBERT, 20, born Hull Que, resident of Sudbury, d/o Prosper ALBERT & Adeline MONTREUIL, witn: Joseph RENEAUD & Prosper ALBERT of Sudbury, 22 June 1908 RC
18548-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): James Edward RITZ, 28, railroader, New Hamburg, Dryden, s/o Christian RITZ & Annie COCHRANE, married Jean Edith HATCHISON, 25, Port Elgin, Ft. William, d/o James HATCHISON & Wilhelmina EWOLD, witn: J.A. & Euphemia McLEOD of Ft. William, 9 Sept 1908 at Ft. William [Hutchison?] 014153-1908 (Sudbury) Leo ROBERT, 23, laborer, resident of Sudbury, s/o Alfred  ROBERT & Elumina FISETTE, married Eudosie LECLERC, 18, resident of Sudbury, d/o Theodore LECLERC (farmer) &  Valentine LAUZON, witn: Aristide LECLERC & Blanche LAUZON of Sudbury, 20 July 1908 RC
013811-08 Frank ROBICHAUD, 26, laborer, of Bonfield, s/o Alfred ROBICHAUD & mothers name not given, married Charlotte CLOUTIER, 20, of Bonfield Tp., d/o Francis CLOUTIER & Matilda HOPKINS. Witn: F. CLOTHIER (sic) of Lake Talon & A. ROBICHAUD of Bonfield. July 27, 1908, Bonfield. (RC) 013963-08 Albert S. ROBINSON, 32, of New Liskeard, Gentleman, s/o John Robinson & Mary SHERIFF married Lillian Vera MILLER, 20, of New Liskeard, d/o James A. MILLER & Leorgid? Ann LANG. Wtn: Arthur GALOSKA of New Liskeard and Mabel ?GHAM of New Liskeard on June 29, 1908 at New Liskeard
014162-1908 (Sudbury) Jesse Herman RUFF, 23, laundryman, resident of Sudbury, s/o George RUFF & Selena MOORE, married Helena GARDINER, 20, resisent of Sudbury, d/o Jas GARDINER & Mary WHEATLY, witn: Geo Edgar RUFF of Garson Mine & Sarah KNIGHT of Sudbury, 1 Sept 1908 013977-08 - John RUSSELL, 23, of New Liskeard, Sawmill Owner, s/o Robt RUSSELL, Saw Miller, and Ina DUNN married Clara Beatrice DEWAR, 20, clerk, of New Liskeard, d/o William DEWAR, farmer, Elizabeth GUEST. Wtn: Mrs. F. E. PITTS of New Liskeard and Minerva DEWAR of Renfrew Co. on December 30, 1908 at New Liskeard
16888-08 (Rainy River Dist): William Walter RUTTER, 24, train man, Essex Co England, Winnipeg, s/o John RUTTER & Carrie JOHNSON, married Agnes Mary McKAY, 20, Lucknow Ont., Shenston, d/o Duncan McKAY & Isabella DRENNAN, witn: Arthur MORRISON & Martha McKAY, both of Shenston, 22 July 1908 at Shenston 014115-1908 (Sudbury) John RYAN, 23 , laborer, born Isle du Calumet PQ, resident of Wanapitae, s/o John RYAN & Lucy MCKENNEN, married Maria CHARETTE, 16, born Fall River Mass., resident of Wanapitae, d/o Pierre CHARETTE & Salomie LAFLAMME, witn: Wilfred GAUTHIER & Pierre CHARETTE of Wanapitae, 8 Jan 1908 RC
18552-08 Solomon W. SAARINEN, 23, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Henry SAARINEN & Ida M. SIPPALA, married Ailina Adolquis RANTALA, 25, Finland, Fort William, d/o John RANTALA & Mary LUKKARI, witn: Gust & Lizzie HERMANSON of Fort William, 23 Sept 1908 at Fort William (Lutheran) 013810-08 Joseph SASSEVILLE, 28, laborer, widower, of Bonfield, s/o Jerome SASSEVILLE (Deceased) & Caliste PATOT, married Virgine LARIVIERE, 20, of Bonfield, d/o Alexis LARIVIERE & Adeline MAINVILLE. Witn: George SASSEVILLE & Alexis LARIVIERE both of Bonfield. October 5, 1908, Bonfield. (RC)
013809-08 Dosethe SCHRYER, 21, laborer, of Bonfield, s/o "cannot be given", married Catherine BRIGDEN, 19, of Bonfield, d/o Charles BRIGDEN & Bridget McGUIRE. Witn: John & Joseph SCHRYER, both of Bonfield. February 20, 1908, Bonfield. (RC) 014143-1908 (Sudbury) Joseph SCOTT, 28, prospector, born Maberly, resident of Cobalt, s/o Caswell SCOTT & Elizabeth WATSON, married Della KIERNAN, 25, born Ireland, resident of Cobalt, d/o Patrick KIERNAN & Ann MURRAY, witn: Lydia GILKINSON of Toronto & Pauline PAUL of Sudbury, 11 June 1908
#014123-08 (Sudbury Dist): John SENIOR, 26, plumber, England, Sudbury, s/o Thomas SENIOR & Emma RICHARDSON, married Mary Ellen KIDD, 21, domestic, Elmvale Ont., Sudbury, d/o James KIDD & Ellen LAND, witn: Jessie M. PARVIS & Alfred MANNING, both of Sudbury, 19 Feb 1908 at Sudbury 013852-08 - A. L. SING, 39, China, Cobalt, Cook, s/o Foo MA & not given, married Annie SMITH, 38, Woodstock, Cobalt, d/o Chas SMITH & Mary McGINN. Wtn: W. YUAN of Cobalt and Mrs. W. YUAN of Cobalt on April 15 (1908) at Cobalt
013930-08 Simon SOUCIE, 26, Mattawa, same, Laborer, s/o Theophile SOUCIE & Celina LAPOINTE married Hanna THERIEN, 17, Mattawa, same,  d/o Joseph LEFEBVRE & Sarah MORIN. Wtn: Theophile SOUCIE and Marie Louise LEFEBVRE of Mattawa on July 6, 1908 at Mattawa 013867-08 Joseph C. STARR, 48, Murray Bay Que., Cobalt, Widower, Shoemaker, s/o Augustus STARR & Harriet SWEENRY? married Salome LONSDALE, 30, Buckingham Que, Cobalt, Widow, d/o Archie LONSDALE & Hannah NEWTON. Wtn John DOWER of Cobalt and A.M. MACKENZIE of Cobalt on December 1 (1908) at Cobalt
013976-08 David Archibald STEWART, 29, of Cobalt, Miner, s/o John STEWART and Hannah HENDRICK married (given name n/a) McMULLAN, 21, of Cobalt, d/o Alexander McMULLAN and Isabelle McMULLAN. Wtn: A.E. GORDON of New Liskeard and L.V. KAYS on December 24, 1908 at New Liskeard 18529-08 Albert James STURNEY, 23, carpenter, London England, Fort William, s/o Herbert & Rose, married Ada MOUNTAIN, 20, house keeper, London England, Fort William, d/o William & Mary, witn: Prisille & A.E. BLUNDON of Fort William, 22 July 1908 at Fort William
013868-08 W.R. SWEET, 24, Port Sevlin (sic), Cobalt, Master Mechanic, s/o John SWEET & Jeanne DUPUIS married Mary Agnes NADON, 20, not given, Cobalt, d/o Joseph NADON & Annie RANGER. Wtn: John SWEET of Cobalt and Joseph NADON of Cobalt on November 9 (1908) at Cobalt 013853-08 William John SWEET, 29, Hastings Co., Cobalt, Miner, s/o William SWEET & Maggie MARTIN married Frances Anna LOGAN, 25, Hastings Co., New Liskeard, d/o Alexander LOGAN and Eliza EDWARD. Wtn: Stanley J. LOGAN of Cobalt and Isabella MILLER of New Liskeard on May 26 (1908) at Cobalt
014161-1908 (Sudbury) Walker SYKES, 29, miner, resident of Cobalt, s/o George SYKES & Ellen MUNROE, married Janet MCDOUGALL, age?, resident of Sudbury, d/o Dougal MCDOUGALL & Mary HALL, witn: Wm HACKETT of Cobalt & Bella MCDOUGALL of Sudbury, 1 Sept 1908 #014117-08 (Sudbury Dist): George Thomas Sherwood TRAIN, 29, widower, merchant, Simcoe Co., Biscotosing, same, s/o William TRAIN & Margaret Jane AGAR, married Levinie Hughine McFAYDEN, 21, Brock twp., Biscotasing, d/o Hugh McFAYDEN & Melinda KEELER, witn: W.J. & Mrs. ARMSTRONG of Biscotasing, 15 Jan 1908 at Biscotasing
18543-08 (Thunder Bay Dist): William Henry TRICK, 27, railway brakesman, Davenport England, White River, s/o William TRICK & Eliza AUTHORS, married Hilda Naema ENGSTROM, 21, Stockholm, White River, d/o Daniel ENGSTROM & Hilda CARLSON, witn: Robert STEWART & H.H. WESTACOTT, both of Ft. William, 29 Aug 1908 at Ft. William 013845-08 William TROTTIER, 25, of Warren Ont., Farmer, s/o Joseph TROTTIER, farmer and Marie BELANGER married Albertine CHAMBERLAND, of St. Charles, farmer, d/o Joseph CHAMBERLAND, farmer and Malvina MAILLOUX. Wtn: Thiophile CHAMBERLAND and Blandine LIMOGES both of St. Charles Ont. on July 21, 1908 at St. Charles, District of Sudbury
013931-08 Joseph TURCOTTE, 30, Pembroke, Petawawa, Laborer, s/o Xavier TURCOTTE & Victoire PERRIN married Marie Rose LEFEBVRE, 22, Mattawa, same, d/o Joseph LEFEBVRE & Sarah MORIN. Wtn: Theophile CHENIER & Marie Louise LEFEBVRE of Mattawa on July 6, 1908 at Mattawa 18535-08 Thomas Henry TYNDALL, 23, electrician, Lachine Quebec, Fort William, s/o Robert Henry TYNDALL & Eliza SMITH, married Florence Louisa ORR, 22, Dunblaine Scotland, Fort William, d/o Charles ORR & Ida EURIE, witn: L. W. & C. E. HUNT of Fort William, 24 Aug 1908 at Fort William
18558-08 Johan ULRIAINEN?, 30, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Herman ULRIAINEN, laborer, & Skarvi WALPURI (names reversed?), married Hilda WILSON, servant, 29, of Fort William, d/o Herman NIEMELA, laborer & Maria HAMALAINEN, witn: John & Sanna SEPPALA of Fort William, 2 Oct 1908 at Fort William [as written] 013859-08 Thomas VILLENEUVE, 22, St. Eugene  PQ, Cobalt, Carpenter, s/o Fabien VILLENEUVE and Maria LEFEVBRE married Bernadette VILLENEUVE, 17, Ville Marie P.Q., Cobalt, d/o Fabien VILLENEUVE & Marie CAMPBELL. Wtn: Josephus ST. DENIS of Cobalt and Jessie VILLENEUVE of Cobalt on May 5, 1908 at Cobalt
013935-08 Joseph VILLENEUVE, 28, L'Orignal, Mattawa, Farmer, s/o Pierre VILLENEUVE & Louise SEGUIN married Helen D'AUST, 35, L'Orignal, Mattawa, Widow, d/o Joseph D”AUST & Haddy BEAN. Wtn: Pierre VILLENEUVE and L. SEGUIN of Mattawa on September 28, 1908 at Mattawa Joseph VILLENEUVE, 28, of Papineau Twp, Farmer, s/o Pierre VILLENEUVE, Farmer, & Louise SEGUIN, married Helen D'AUST, 35, of Papineau Twp., Servant, Widow, d/o Joseph D”AUST, Labourer, & Haddy BEAN. Wtn: P. VILLENEUVE and L. SEGUIN of Mattawa on September 28, 1908 at Mattawa
013952-08 Charlie Matthew WATTS (sic), 27, London Eng., New Liskeard, Carpenter, s/o Walter James WATT & Charlotte TALBOT married Hilda E. STAPH, 28, Buntoon? Trent, New Liskeard, d/o Herbert STAPH & Emily LAYE. Wtn: Brian GIBSON of New Liskeard and Hilda OLDFIELD of New Liskeard on January 16, 1908 at New Liskeard #014119-08 (Sudbury Dist): Edward WHALEN, 21, laborer, Cobden, Sudbury, s/o Nicholas WHALEN (deceased) & Maggie DAGENAIS, married Victoire LAUZON, 17, Castleman, Sudbury, d/o Wilfred LAUZON & Alexandrine LECLERC, witn: Mary WHALEN & L. SAUTLIERE, both of Sudbury, 27 Jan 1908 at Sudbury (Rom Cath)
013936-08 William Robert WHYTE, 30, Mattawa, Laborer on Steam Boat, s/o William WHYTE, dead, & Adeline BAKER married Margaret HEWITT, 18, Mattawa, d/o William HEWITT, Labourer, & Fannie BROUSE. Wtn: Donald FERGUSON of Mattawa and M.L. FERGUSON of Mattawa on November 11, 1908 at Mattawa 18556-08 Emmerson WILSON, 24, railroad employee, of Fort William, s/o Joseph WILSON, laborer, & Martha MILLS, married Bella MURIE, 18, f Fort William, d/o John MURIE, foreman, & Margaret MAXWELL, witn: Jessie M. MURIE & John COOPER, both of Fort William, 1 Oct 1908 at Fort William
014139-1908 (Sudbury) Nikalai WIRTANIEN, 22, miner, born Finland, resident of Garson Mines Ont, s/o Stifinen WITANIEN & Minnie LAMPI, married Matilda DELUNI, 22, born Finland, resident of Garson Mines Ont, d/o Robert DALUNI & Annie KAVTIEN, witn: Math LAHT & Liya FRAHASNEN of Garson Mine, 30 May 1908 014140-1908 (Sudbury) Albert Edward WRIGHT, 25, railway employee, born London Eng, resident of Sudbury, s/o Francis WRIGHT & Elizabeth VINER, married Edna May HEALY, 19, born Brockville Ont, resident Sudbury, d/o John HEALY & Mary DOBSON, witn: E D BAYNE &  Lottie SWEEZEY of Sudbury, 30 May 1908
#014129-08 (Sudbury Dist): James Henry YOUNG, 23, railway employee, Paris Ont., North Bay, s/o William YOUNG & Helen SMITH, married Vina DELORME, 18, Portage du Fort Que., same, d/o Frank DELORME & Matilda RORAWIN, witn: Annie GOORE of Sudbury, 20 April 1908 at Sudbury 18533-08 Tomas ZARESKY, 22, laborer, Russia, Fort William, s/o Juzef ZARESKY & Maria KOSMOLSKI, married Hanka WICKUR, 19, Austria Galicia, Fort William, d/o Mukola WICKUR & Alekszandra ZELISKIA, witn: Mike WALILJ & Pytrunka JAKOSKA, both of Fort William, 12 Aug 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath)

 

 

 

 

mcfc