Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1908, part 2

to part 1

to part 3

birth place is given before residence

 

18607-08 Kalle AALTONEN, 23, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Kalle AALTONEN & Miina WATROOS, married Selma RENFORS, 18, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Kalle RENFORS & Ida STENBERG, witn: Axel & Hanna JOHANSON both of Port Arthur on March 16, 1908 at Port Arthur. 17079-08 (Rainy River Dist) James ALBARRY, 28, slate miner, of Dryden, s/o Antones ALBARRY & Mary De SPIRES married Minnie OTTO, 17, Russia, Dryden, d/o John OTTO, teamster & Phoile SUMMERHILL, witn: John & Jullie OTTO of Dryden, 11 Oct 1908, Dryden
16922-08 Norman ALLAN, 21, engineer, of Fort Frances, s/o George ALLAN, captain, & Mary Jane, married Lizzie LINKLATER, 22, house keeper, of Fort Frances, d/o Peter & Susan, witn: Ed C. SCOTT & Mrs. L. GRIFFITHS, both of Fort Frances, 26 Aug 1908 at Fort Frances 18696-08 Alfred Harris ALLEN, 27, bank accountant, not given, Calgary Albert, s/o George ALLEN & Sarah Ann HARRIS married Margaret Bennie POWLEY, 27, not given, Port Arthur, d/o William POWLEY & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Herbert Clinton HOUSTON & Edna May POWLEY of Port Arthur, 23 Sept 1908, St. John's Church Port Arthur
17065-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry James AMES, 26, farmer, not give, Spooner Minnesota, s/o William AMES, laborer & Minnie CRANDALL married Mary HANSON, 22, not given, Spooner Minnesota, d/o James HANSON, laborer & Sine NESEN, witn: Fred HIN & Laura AMES of Spooner, 3 Nov 1908, Rainy River 013839-08 Alexis ARBOUR, 27, farmer, of McPherson, s/o Joseph ARBOUR & Alphonsine DUCHARSME, married Evelina CHAMPAGNE, 32, of McPherson, d/o Xavier CHAMPAGNE & A. MELANÇON. Witn: Joseph ARBOUR & Xavier CHAMPAGNE both of Verner Ont. August 11, 1908, Caldwell. (RC)
18735-08 Francis ATTERBURY, 26, electrician, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas ATTERBURY & Julia YOSS married Agnes Bernadette CARROLL, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas CARROLL & Emily BURKE, witn: Joseph Leonard CARROLL & Laura CARROLL of Port Arthur, 18 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 18704-08 Joseph AUBIN, 20, not given, not given, Cobalt, s/o Joseph AUBIN & Hilma BOUCHETTE married Mary PAZETTI, 19, not given, Marguerite PAZETTI, witn: Albert FLUET & Mary CATANI of Port Arthur, 29 Sept 1908, Port Arthur
17060-08 (Rainy River Dist) William Henry BACON, 25, farmer, Little Falls Minnesota, Roosevelt Minnesota, s/o Hiram BACON & Margaret KILLICK married Lou Ella DANEKER, 22, Deckwater Montana, Roosevelt Minnesota, d/o Charles DANEKER & Ida WORTHINGTON, witn: U. D. JARVIS & U. J. MCGREGOR of Rainy River, 6 Aug 1908, Rainy River 17051-08 (Rainy River Dist) John BAKALCK, 20, laborer, Skala Galacia, Rainy River, s/o Nikolas BAKALCK & Mary Mikola KALNSKY married Ann HRNYKEW, 23, Skala Galacia, Rainy River, d/o Mikola HRNYKEW & Mary SZYRBAN, witn: Mike MIDELL & Jean HARDYNAL of Rainy River, 22 June 1908, Rainy River
18591-08 Frank William BALE, 20, coachman, of Fort William, s/o William & Mary, married Mary LEVERE (Laure?), 21, of Fort William, d/o William & Ellen, witn: William C. D. SHAND & B. O. BOARMEAU both of Fort William on Dec. 2, 1908 at Fort William 18606-08 James Charles BANKS, 24, salesman, Port Arthur, same, s/o J. C. BANKS & Catherine McNAB, married Hortense C. MARTINEAU, 19, Pembroke, Port Arthur, d/o Ben MARTINEAU & Sophia LAVELLE, witn: Thomas GRAY & Dolly BANKS both of Port Arthur on March. 2, 1908 at Port Arthur
18716-08 Michael BARAN, 24, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Paulo BARAN & Pataszka LINARD married Paraika SALAHUB, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Michael SALAHUB & Nascia SREBEC, witn: Fred OTYNKIEWICK & Anton USCIEKI of Port Arthur, 22 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 18652-08 James BARR, 26, stonemason, Blantyre Scotland, Fort William, s/o James BARR & Elizabeth HARRISON married Kate FENNER, 26, Blakeney England, Fort William, d/o Charles FENNER A& Annie THOMAS, witn: Henry BROOKER of Port Arthur & G. S. ANDREWS of Fort William, 2 April 1908, Port Arthur
018515-08 Samuel BARRACLOUGH, 29, widower, Woodville Eng, Ft William, clerk, s/o Joshua BARRACLOUGH & Sarah FOX, married Elizabeth LAW LEITH, 30, Croydon Eng, Ft William, d/o George LAW & Charlotte LAIDFIELD, witn; John H. & Ada Mary COOPER of Ft. William. 20 June, 1908 at Ft. William 18733-08 Ernest Howard BATES, 33, machinist, widower, not given, Port Arthur, s/o David BATES, manager & Jane WELCH married Grace Jane BEVAN, 22, not given, Toronto, d/o Frederick James BEVAN, C.P.R. employee & Grace Jane WOOLLACOTT, witn: Laura KRISTINSON & Harold C. DUM of Port Arthur, 13 Nov 1908, Port Arthur
18723-08 Oscar BECK, 25, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Joseph KORSBECK, farmer & Greta Stina KORSBECK married Lina KARLSON, 24, servant maid, not given, not given, d/o Karl Henrik GULLANDO, laborer & Lina RAGVALLS, witn: Gustaf WEST & Alma WADSON of Port Arthur, 1 Oct 1908, E. H. Anderson’s House, Port Arthur 18744-08 John BELDO, 46, laborer, widower, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Kust BELDO, laborer & Lizzie SAUKKI married Marie HIIETALA, 31, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Elijas HIIETALA & Sanna SUAPARA, witn: Agrikala KOTILO & Sarah T. MURRAY, 30 Nov 1908, Port Arthur
013862-08 Nelson Arthur BENNETT, 27, Arundel, Cobalt, Miner, s/o James BENNETT and Jane NIXON married Estella May LOYST, 18, Arden, Cobalt, d/o Peter LOYST & Emily WOODCOCK. Wtn: Ralph PEARL of Ottawa and A.M. MACKENZIE of Cobalt on September 15 (1908) at Cobalt 18709-08 William BIGGINS, 24, elevator man, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Philip BIGGINS & Mary O’LEARY married Beatrice MACEY, 19, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Steven MACEY & Jane STONE, witn: Xavier LAPLANTE & Alexandrina METHOT of Port Arthur, 29 Sept 1908, Port Arthur
17047-08 (Rainy River Dist) Alexander BLACK, 32, laborer, Scotland, Rainy River, s/o John BLACK & Catherine ELDER married Margaret SHEARER, 31, Scotland, Rainy River, d/o John SHEARER & Jane BRAND, witn: D. J. EWALD & Helen PATERSON of Rainy River, 16 May 1908, Rainy River 17077-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry Lewis BLAIR, 46, physician, Springfield, Dryden, s/o Benjamin BLAIR & Jane DERYWALL married Mary May HUTCHESON, 23, Swayer Ont, Dryden, d/o A. R. HUTCHESON & Marion DREAN, witn: C. B. GORDON & Jean HUTCHESON of Dryden, 24 June 1908, Dryden
18605-08 Alden Vaughn Foster BLISS, 25, clerk, Mattawa, Port Arthur, s/o Rev. Charles Vaughn Foster BLISS & Mary Letitia PERRY, married Mary Smily Sophia McLAUGHLIN, 25, Petawawa, Port Arthur, d/o James McLAUGHLIN & Sarah Jane JAMES, witn: Mrs. Maysie C. BLISS & M. BRENNAN both of Port Arthur on Feb. 18, 1908 at Port Arthur 18474-08 James Edward BLAMPY, 30, carpenter, Jersey England, Fort William, s/o John BLAMPY & Jane NOEL married Martha DUMBLE, 29, Yorkshire England, Fort William, d/o William DUMBLE & Mary Ann BURLEY, witn: S. M. ROWAND & J. H. ROWAND of Fort William, 12 March 1908, Fort William
17031-08 (Rainy River Dist) Albert BONE, 40, farmer, Hummingford Quebec, Big Fork, s/o Jonathan BONE & Eliza WILLIAMS married Edith Maud LEESON, 19, Varney - Grey Co, Big Fork, d/o Joseph F. LEESON & Sarah Jane KENNEDY, witn: Thomas WATSON of Isherwood & Edith Frances WARD of Big Fork, 6 may 1908, Big Fork 18743-08 Damase BONENFANT, 29, farmer, not given, Murillo, s/o Matthew BONENFANT, farmer & Octavie MARTIN married Esther BERUBE, 17, not given, Murillo, d/o Joseph BERUBE & Annie DILLON, witn: Joseph BERUBE & Thomas LAVOIE of Murillo, 26 Nov 1908, Murillo
18504-08 William Wilson BOURDOT, 30, upholsterer, Belfast Ireland, Fort William, s/o John & Mary, married Rachel PERRY, 18, laundress, Kenora Ont., Fort William, d/o Joseph & Mary Ann, witn: A. W. ALMAS & Miss S. E. McNEAL, both of Port Arthur, 24 April [1908] at Fort William 17059-08 (Rainy River Dist) Eugene BOURGEOIS, 20, laborer, St. Pierre Joly Man, Rainy River, s/o Joseph BOURGEOIS & Regina UALS (Malo?) married Rose CHARBONNAULT, 16, Thief River Falls USA, Rainy River, d/o Clement CHARBONNAULT & Louise LABONTE, witn: Joseph BOURGEOIS & Albert MORRISSETTE of Rainy River, 4 Aug 1908, Rainy River
18586-08 Sidney Enrique BOWDEN, 31, clerk, of Fort William, s/o Henry BOWDEN & Elizabeth BULLOCK, married Ennie MAHONEY, 21, of Fort William, d/o John MAHONEY & Jane TAYLOR, witn: Henry L. GASSECK & Louise BARRACLOUGH both of Fort William on Nov. 20, 1908 at Fort William 18634-08 William Wellington BRADLEY, 26, carpenter, Eardlay Que., Fort William, s/o John BRADLEY & Elizabeth PRENDERGAST, married Ella May GILBERT, 22, Silver Islet Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Josiah GILBERT & Agnes WILSON, witn: P. B. PRENDERGAST of Fort William & Maude GILBERT of Port Arthur on Feb. 22, 1908 at Port Arthur
17038-08 (Rainy River Dist) Jos. Michael BRAZIL, 20, laborer, Adrian Minnesota, Williams Minnesota, s/o John BRAZIL & Agnes O'BRIEN married Annie Lauretta BULGER, 24, Minto North Dakota, Williams Minnesota, d/o Patrick BULGER & Mary FITZGERALD, witn: William E. CHARLTON of Williams Minnesota & Mattie MCMAHAN of Beaudette, 19 Feb 1908, Rainy River 4658-08 James Alexander BREEN, 21, gentleman, Sault Mich., same, s/o James BREEN & Annie PHELAN, married Martha STEWARD, 20, Milwaukee Wis., Charlebois Mich., d/o Frank STEWARD & Mary LENT?, witn: Daniel & Hannah TRENGANGA of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18518-08 Michael BRYZYSKI, 25, Austria Galacia, West Fort, foreman, s/o Anton BYRZYSKI & Annie KROSOSKI, married Anastasya YEMCZUK, 20, Austria Galacia, West Fort, d/o Jan YEMCZUK & Mary MYKSCZEN, witn; Hye JEMESUK & Alice PRYHULAK of Ft. William. 14 July, 1908 at Ft William. 18684-08 Jasper Wesley BURNETT, 22, general laborer, not given, not given, s/o Henry BURNETT & Commela GRANT married Cecilia DONNER, 25, not given, not given, d/o Anton DONNER & Rosa JIMMEMSON?, witn: Willie F. SNEYD & B. Hope SIMPSON of Port Arthur, 12 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
  18707-08 Leonard CALEY, 21, not given, not given, Port Arthur, s/o William CALEY & Anny SUTHERLAND married Agnes SHARROCK, 18, not given, Liverpool England, d/o William SHARROCK & Anny DAVIES, witn: John SAUNDERS & Mamy DEBERNARDE of Port Arthur, 12 May 1908, Port Arthur
17061-08 (Rainy River Dist) Duncan CAMPBELL, 23, farmer, Quebec, Barwick, s/o Donald CAMPBELL & Mary MCCULLOCH married Olivia STIRRETT, 18, Michigan, Barwick, d/o Robert STIRRETT & Maggie OSBORNE, witn: Neville JUDSON & Eliza Jane CAMPBELL of Black Hawk, 26 Aug 1908, Rainy River 18650-08 Lindsay CARDIFF, 21, delivery man, Pembroke, Port Arthur, s/o George A. CARDIFF & Margaret LINDSAY married Ella WHITTAKER, 21, Guelph, Port Arthur, d/o J. J. WHITTAKER & Henrietta EDWARDS, witn: John C. SAUNDERS & B. A. SAUNDERS of Port Arthur, 1 April 1908, Port Arthur
5051-09 (Algoma Co) Leandre CARRIER, 22, farmer of Rayside, s/o Benjamin CARRIER, farmer & D. PATENAUD married Marguerite GRATTON, 18 of Rayside, d/o Napolean GRATTON, farmer & Marie Louise BLAIS, witn: Fabien CHARBONNEAU & Napolean GRATTON, 13 July 1908, Chelmsford 013833-08 H. CASTONGUAY, 23, farmer, Ste. Anne illegible, Verner, s/o Jean Baptiste CASTONGUAY, & Agnes BOISVERT, married Mathilda DAGENAIS, 16, Kirkpatrick, same, d/o Joseph DAGENAIS & Elmire BETTE. Witn: Joseph BOISVERT & Jos. DAGINAIS both of Verner. June 27, 1908. Caldwell (RC)
17057-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry J. CHAPIN, 34, general merchant, Iowa, Roosevelt Minnesota, s/o John Q. CHAPIN & M. E. LAUGHLIN married Lulu BOUVETTE, 19, Drayton North Dakota, Roosevelt Minnesota, d/o Ben BOUVETTE & Mary LEGMANNA, witn: Ebbie MCKIM & Stella MCKIM of Baudette, 25 July 1908, Rainy River 5050-09 (Algoma Co) Alderic CHARBONNEAU, 22, farmer of Rayside, s/o Fabien CHARBONNEAU, farmer & Azelie LEBLANC married Louise GRATTON, 16 of Rayside, d/o Napolean GRATTON, farmer & M. L. BLAIS, witn: Fabien CHARBONNEAU & Napolean GRATTON, 13 July 1908, Chelmsford
18638-08 Harry CLIFTON, 27, barber, Los Angeles Calif., same, s/o Cyrus CLIFTON & Elizabeth MILNE, married Maude GEORGE, no age given, London England, Winnipeg Man., d/o Robert GEORGE & Maria FOX, witn: Minnie & Leta WALKER both of Port Arthur on Jan. 14, 1908 at Port Arthur. 18706-08 Francis CLIFTON, 26, bartender, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Walter D. CLIFTON & Elisabeth CLARK married Mary DONNELY, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas DONNELY & Cecilia DENAULT, witn: Albert FLUET of Port Arthur, 3 March 1908, Port Arthur
18729-08 Cedric Lloyd CLIPPERTON, 24, station agent, not given, E. Selkirk, s/o Benjamin CLIPPERTON, farmer & Elizabeth WILTON married Ruby Alice Isabel FORDER, 20, telephone operator, not given, Port Arthur, d/o William FORDER, elevator employee & Mary Elizabeth GOOD, witn: Dorothy Pearl FORDER of Port Arthur & William. S. FORDER of Newark New Jersey, 3 Nov 1908, St. John's Church Port Arthur 17037-08 (Rainy River Dist) George CLISSOLD, 32, machinist, Wales, Rainy River, s/o S.G. CLISSOLD & M. M. HUNT married Annie BASSETT, 30, Kirkfield, Rainy River, d/o Peter BASSETT & Helen SHERIDEN, witn: William J. NOONAN & Sophia BASSETT of Rainy River, 5 Feb 1908, Rainy River
18581-08 Patrick Joseph CLUNAN, 49, hotel keeper, widower, of Fort William, s/o Edward CLUNAN & Mary McCORMICK, married Catherine Dunn BROWN, 27, widow, of Port Arthur, d/o Patrick BROWN (sic) & May SULLIVAN, witn: illegible MARTIN & Sarah S (rest of name illegible) on Nov. ? , 1908 at Fort William. 18639-08 Edmund William CONEY (Cooney?), 26, laborer, Ottawa, Port Arthur, s/o Michael COONEY (sic) & Philemena DAZE, married Grace Mary Guise BAGLEY, 26, London England, Port Arthur, d/o James George Guise BAGLEY & Mary Elizabeth BLUNDEN, witn: James G. BAGLEY & J. C. BROOKS both of Port Arthur on June 11, 1908 at Port Arthur
17050-08 (Rainy River Dist) Fred A. CONROY, 28, blacksmith, Ontario, Rainy River, s/o Peter CONROY & Elizabeth KELLY married Mary Ann CAMERON, 30, Ontario, Rainy River, d/o Peter CAMERON & Ann MCLEOD, witn: D. K. MCCUAIG & Jessie McL CAMERON of Rainy River, 17 June 1908, Rainy River 4659-08 William Frank COOPER, 36, geologist, Prairie City Illinois, Lansing Mich., s/o Sarek FRANK & Lenora HUNT, married Louisa MONK, 20, London England, Sault Mich., d/o Ed Thomas MONK & Harriet DUKE, witn: Laura HART & Maggie JENNER, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 11 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
16918-08 Charles E. CORRAN, 25, plumber, of Fort Frances, s/o John & Georgina, married Rachel Cullerford SMITH, 24, house keeper, of Fort Frances, d/o Thomas SMITH & Annie FORRESTER, witn: Robert MILLER & Rhoney? JOHNSON, both of Fort Frances, 25 June 1908 at Fort Frances 18497-08 Joseph Abdon COTE, 28, electrician, St. Roch - Quebec City, Fort William, s/o Abdon COTE & Maria Julia BACON, married Georgina CHARLEBOIS, 25, Papineauville, Fort William, d/o Bazil CHARLEBOIS & Marcelle LANDRIAUX, witn: Albert BEGIN & Bazil CHARLEBOIS, both of Fort William (Rom Cath)
4671-08 Arthur CRIDMORE, 21, blacksmith, Todmorden, Thorah twp., s/o Robert J. CRIDMORE & Margaret WILLIAMS, married Ellen Catherine SOUTHWOOD, 20, Bristol England, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Daniel SOUTHWOOD & Annie KENT, witn: Charles COOKSEY & Florence SOUTHWOOD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 March 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 18753-08 George CUMPSON, 20, barber, not given, Fort William, s/o William CUMPSON, locomotive engineer & Arletta BEARANCE married Kathleen TODD, 25, not given, Fort William, d/o James TODD, farmer & Sarah GRANT, witn: Edwin A. NICHOLS & Mrs. E. A. NICHOLS of Port Arthur, 14 Dec 1908, Port Arthur
18648-08 John Henry CURLE, 30, Assessor, Mildmay, Winnipeg Manitoba, s/o George CURLE & Mary Ann STERNE married Ida Clement JACKSON, 29, Stratford, Jackfish, d/o Robert JACKSON & Martha Jane EDWARDS, witn: Mrs. R. JACKSON of Port Coldwell & Charlotte MCLEAN of Port Arthur, 8 Jan 1908, Port Arthur 16044-1910 Louis CUSSON, Parents not given, married Marie PROULX, Bonfield, d/o Joseph PROULX & Cecile TRENT, Wtn. George PROULX, Pierre VAILLANCOURT, on July 26, 1908, at Bonfield.
18592-08 James DALEY, 34, carpenter, of Fort William, s/o James DALEY & Martha PENN, married Louisa Emma HAYWARD, 29, of South End on Sea - England, s/o George James HAYWOOD (sic) & Sarah PAYZE, witn: John E. DALEY & John TURNER both of Fort William on Dec. 7, 1908 at Fort William 18649-08 Walter James DOBLE, 37, farmer, Carrick, Rosedale, s/o William DOBLE & Sarah Jane DOBLE married Elizabeth Janet FRASER, 36, clerk, Carrick, Toronto, d/o Robert FRASER & Jessie FLEMMING, witn: David BELL & Mrs. W. A. TWEED of Port Arthur, 31 March 1908, Port Arthur
18646-08 James R. DONALD, 35, livery man, St. Mary’s, Fort William, s/o John DONALD & Mary Ann BROWN, married Florence Maude MICHEAU, 20, Fort William, same, d/o George MICHEAU & Annie BLEIMERHASSETT, witn: Percy N. & J. E. MURRAY both of Port Arthur on June 3, 1908 at Port Arthur 18747-08 Fred Joseph Atwood DOOLEY, 29, telegraph operator, not given, Minneapolis Minnesota, s/o Thomas J. DOOLEY & Emma S. ATWOOD married Martha Jane MCFEELY, 37, telegraph operator, not given, Minneapolis Minnesota, d/o Edward MCFEELY & Sarah M. DOHERTY, witn: M. J. KENNY & Mrs. M. J. KENNY of Port Arthur, 24 Nov 1908, Port Arthur
18692-08 William DOWNING, 26, engineer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o William DOWNING & Mary Ann CAMAGE married Maude WILCOX, 24, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Louis WILCOX & Mary HAGAR, witn: Robert CUSINE & Pearl GAWLEY of Port Arthur, 4 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 18724-08 Ozcar DUMAS, 20, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Moise DUMAS, laborer & Marie PRIMEAU married Agnes POULAIN, 19, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Charles POULAIN, laborer & Alice THIBERT, witn: Peter PAUNLSKI & Marguerite BURKE of Port Arthur, 22 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
014848-09 (Nipissing Co.) George Ernest ENNIS, 21, farmer, Dymont twp, s/o William A ENNIS & Mary HEMMINGWAY, married Emily Ethel CHESHER (Chester?), 26, Dymond twp, d/o Thomas CHESHER & & Emily ANNIS, wtn: Andrew CHESHER of n/k & Agnes E FAIR of New Liskeard, on Dec 14, 1908, at Nipissing 17049-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry T. EVANS, 40, carpenter, widower, Milwaukee, Baudette Minnesota, s/o Henry. J. EVANS & Ann J. GILLESPIE married Kate WALL, 28, widow, St. Paul Minnesota, St. Paul Minnesota, d/o Charles WALL & Maggie NOLANDER, witn: Herbert MCILLWAIN & M. D. JARVIS of Rainy River, 4 June 1908, Rainy River
018513-08 Michal FEDAK, 22, Galicia, Ft. William, labourer, s/o Idopnus & Anna FEDAK, married Katryna WACHEWSKA, 15, Galicia, Ft. William, d/o Majk WACHUISKYJ (sic) & Tekla KAZIMIR, witn; Nik MIRONUR & Marynka RUSJAK of Ft. William 18 June, 1908 at Ft. William. RC 4663-08 Benjamin FELKER, 30, farmer, Glengarry, Dunsmore? Sask., s/o Samuel FELKER & Rose Anna TOLLAND, married Sophia ABERCROMBIE, 22, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o John ABERCROMBIE & Susan McGILL, witn: J. TEMPLETON & Myrtle McRAE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18505-08 James FERGUSON, 30, street car conductor, Woodbridge Ont.., Port Arthur, s/o Archibald FERGUSON & Margaret FOSTER, married Ruby JONES, 24, Manchester England, Port Arthur, d/o John R. JONES & Nellie CROSS, witn: Annie BOWERS & Winnifred MacNEILL, both of Port Arthur, 27 May 1908 at Port Arthur 17053-08 (Rainy River Dist) Robert A. FERRIER, 22, farmer, Minnesota, Pitt Minnesota, s/o William FERRIER & Anna MOORHEAD married Emma ERICKSON, 24, Sweden, Pitt Minnesota, d/o Olaf ERICKSON & Anna E. ERICKSON, witn: Effie MCKIM & Marcella FARRIER of Pitt Minnesota, 30 June 1908, Rainy River
17054-08 (Rainy River Dist) Otto Miller FIELD, 24, farmer, North Dakota, Spooner Minnesota, s/o Eric FIELD & Carie WILSON married Cora KNUTSON, 19, Minnesota, Baudette Minnesota, d/o Oli KNUTSON & Carie JOHNSON, witn: H. O. CHAPMAN & U. D. JARVIS of Rainy River, 2 July 1908, Rainy River 18583-08 Wilfred John Leddon FLETCHER, 23, motor engineer, of Fort William, s/o Joseph Smith FLETCHER & Annie HARRIS, married Ethel CHURCHILL, 28, of Fort William d/o Arthur CHURCHILL & Frances Mary UPTON, witn: Charles Arner STENHOUSE & Mary Olive GOEIKE both of Fort William on Nov. 16, 1908 at Fort William
16042-1910 David Robert FLETCHER, 22, Clerk, North Bay, s/o Robert FLETCHER & Martha ANDERSON, married Annie McLAREN, 20, Rutherglen, d/o Albert McLAREN & Mary OWENS, Wtn. Harold J. BIERS, Sarah McLAREN, on June 2, 1908 at Rutherglen. 18717-08 Joseph Lorenzo FOURNIER, 22, barber, Maniwaki Quebec, West Fort William, s/o Francis FOURNIER & Henriette AUBIN married Ruth SEALES, 18, Middlesboro England, West Fort William, d/o John William SEALES & Isabella MORLEY, witn: Albert FLUET of Port Arthur & Laura DELARONDE, 26 Nov 1908, Port Arthur
17036-08 (Rainy River Dist) Willard V. FREED, 37, painter, Wisconsin, Roosevelt Minnesota, s/o Andrew FREED & Celia FOSTER married Agnes Nellie GANYO, 26, Renfrew, Graceton Minnesota, d/o Levi GANYO & Mary LONG, witn: John GANYO of Graceton & Annabell PROSSER of Kennedy Minnesota, 29 Jan 1908, Rainy River 018517-08 Francois Kavus GAGNON, 31, Grande Riviere, Ft William, painter, s/o Elziar GAGNON & Louise DUGAL, married Ludivine Bourgeois CADOT, 36, widow, Collingwood, Ft. William, d/o Telesphore BOURGEOIS & Emile CODERRE, witn; Hilda CADDO & Luisa FOREMAN of Ft. William. 14 July, 1908 at Ft. William.
18734-08 Joseph GALLAGHER, 22, railroad man, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Patrick GALLAGHER, & Viola GALLAGHER married Hellen MONGRAIN, 21, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph MONGRAIN & Catherine BOUCHER, witn: Henry PAQUET & Charles MONGRAIN of Port Arthur, 18 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 18597-08 James A. GARFIELD, 27, hotel keeper, of Fort William, s/o Terry BELLE (this name is in the mother’s field, no other parent name given), married Grace May JOHNSON, 18, of Silver Mountain- Strange Tp., d/o Joshua V. JOHNSON & Sarah GOGGINS, witn: John H. & Annie Mary GROVES both of Silver Mountain on Dec. 29, 1908 at Fort William.
18470-08 Andrew GARVIE, 28, farmer, Campbell, Owen Sound, s/o William GARVIE & Catharine HERD married Jennie WRIGLEY, 24, Big Bay, Big Bay, d/o Henry WRIGLEY & Annabell CAMERON, witn: J. W. PARSONS & Florence Wrigley of Fort William, 26 Feb 1908, Fort William 18503-08 Stanley GATES, 25, clerk, Portchester England, Fort William, s/o Ernest E. GATES & Mary COLE, married Edith F. CADE, 26, dress maker, Wanshead England, Fort William, d/o William CADE & Fannie ABREY, witn: Ernest W. CADE & Elizabeth WATSON, both of Fort William, 21 May [1908] at Fort William
18596-08 Frank Herbert GIBSON, 27, teamster, of Fort William, s/o William GIBSON & Dorothy BERTRAM, married Martha Jane BATES, 17, of Fort William, d/o George BATES & Laura BYCE, witn: William George BATES & Jennie BLACK both of Fort William on Dec. 20, 1908 at Fort William 18641-08 Arthur Clarke GIBSON, 34, printer, Colborne Ont., not given, s/o Richard GIBSON & Corinthia DELAREY, married Gertrude Sinclair JAMIESON, 30, Perth Ont., not given, d/o Robert JAMIESON & Catherine HALLIDAY, witn: Rachel J. WYSE of Toronto & Frances T. HEDLEY of Port Arthur on June 17, 1908 at Port Arthur.
16909-08 Sidney Albert Musgrove GILBERT, 44, widower, tie inspector, Yeovil England, Rainy River, s/o Thomas Joseph GILBERT & Elizabeth CARTER, married Marie Louisa BOLAND, 38, widow, Bourgis France, Fort William, d/o Emile ROOSE & Alexandria GUIBERT, witn: Mrs. W. C. BALDWIN & Mrs. Mary E. LOW, both of Rainy River, 26 Feb [1908] at Fort Frances 4669-08 William GILES, 60, widower, carpenter, Nassemaia? Que., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Henry GILES & Martha SMITH, married Ann BEIM, 57, widow, La Chute Que., Brandon Man., d/o James BATES & Anna PARK, witn: W. B. REID & Margaret L. BORE?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 4 March 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18718-08 Samuel GOODIE, 24, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Paulo GOODIE & Audoka MANEZUK married Rosyn KOHANA, 16, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Michael KOHANA & Mary OROKINSKA, witn: Michal KALYTEZUK & Worsil SZMYR of Port Arthur, 6 Oct 1908, Port Arthur 18740-08 Bismark GOSSEL, 23, blacksmith, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Christal GOSSEL, farmer & Maggie MCAVOY married Edith BENGTSON, 20, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Bengt A. BENGTSON, agent & Anna L. DANIELSON, witn: Charles W. COX & Hannah BENGSTON of Port Arthur, 25 Nov 1908, Port Arthur
013840-08 Leonard GUENETTE, 23, farmer, of Kirkpatrick, s/o Alphonse GUENETTE & Georgianna GARIEPY, married Robea?(Robin?) SAVOIE, 18, of Caldwell, d/o H. SAVOIE & Vitaline PERRAULT. Witn: Alphonse GUENETTE & H. SAVOIE both of Verner Ont. October 27, 1908, Caldwell. (RC) 18618-08 Albert Eugene GUERARD, 30, clerk, of Port Arthur, s/o Basil GUERARD & Adele ROBILLARD, married Camille Hennessy HUNTER, 19, New York, Port Arthur, d/o Charles HUNTER (no mother’s name given), witn: Harry SERVAIS & Edith McTEIGUE both of Port Arthur on May 5, 1908 at Port Arthur.
17071-08 (Rainy River Dist) William HAAS, 22, farmer, not given, Rocky Point, s/o John HAAS, fisherman & Minnie BOGY married Alice TOOMBS, 21, not given, Zippel Minnesota, d/o Alonzo TOOMBS, farmer & Edel SORENSON, witn: Esther TOOMBS of Zippel & George TOOMBS of Spooner, 14 Dec 1908, Rocky Point 18748-08 Halvor Alfred HALVERSON, 26, steam fitter, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Hans HALVERSON & Anna Christina JOHNSON married Sarah WILLIAMSON, 26, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John WILLIAMSON, farmer, & Rebecca ARTHURS, witn: J. E. MURRAY & Sarah MURRAY of Port Arthur, 14 Dec 1908, Port Arthur
18663-08 John HARJU, 23, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Johan HARJU & Anna AYRA married Ida SALO, 21, servant, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Alex SALO & Leisa SALO, witn: Wilho GRALT & Alina HAAPALA of Port Arthur, 16 July 1908, Port Arthur 17076-08 (Rainy River Dist) George HARRIS, 26, laborer, England, Dryden, s/o Robert HARRIS & Annie FOX married Maggie GEORGE, 21, Wales England, Dryden, d/o Edward GEORGE & Mary WILLIAMS, witn: Ethel HUMPHREY of Dryden & L. P. S. WILLIAMS of Winnipeg, 25 March 1908, Dryden
18732-08 Walter Leo HAWKINS, 22, not given, not given, Port Arthur, s/o John HAWKINS & Lucy BOURNE married Mary Marguerite O’REILLY, 21, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John O’REILLY & Ellen CURTIN, witn: James REGAN & Mary WINCH of Port Arthur, 12 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 018520-08 Everett HEARD, 24, Perth Co, Ft. William, barber, s/o John HEARD & Louisa WILES, married Annie Gabell GLOVER, 23, Tara Ont, Ft. William, d/o Fred GLOVER & Ella GELAND, witn; M.C. & Ida E. FLATT of Ft. William. 2 July, 1908 at Ft. William
17055-08 (Rainy River Dist) John HENDRICKSON, 27, farmer, Sweden, Rainy River, s/o Harvie PETERSON & Augusta MOSSBECK married Mary Olivia NORDEN, 20, Sweden, Rainy River, d/o A. O. NORDEN & Mary KORNBERE, witn: Albert FRANCIS of Spooner Minnesota & Ida FREDERICKSON of Rainy River, 3 July 1908, Rainy River 16900-08 John James HENRY, 28, farmer, Caledon twp., Tait twp., s/o Robert Andrew HENRY & Alice Jane LEMON, married Dora Letitia BOLEN, 21, Bruce Co., Shenston, d/o George BOLEN, farmer, & Dora Eliza KEYS, witn: Douglas Campbell JAMIESON of Stratton & Matilda BOLEN of Shenston, 26 Aug 1908 at Shenston twp
17070-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry Albin HICKS, 28, railroader, not given, Spooner Minnesota, s/o Alfred HICKS & Jane GOODFELLOW married Martha STEWART, 28, not given, Deer River Minnesota, d/o David STEWART & Sarah TRAVERS, witn: Ed & Mrs. E. RUSSELL of Spooner, 4 Dec 1908, Rainy River 18608-08 Clifford HILLIS, 20, blacksmith, Lambton Co., Port Arthur, s/o James Alexander HILLIS & Jane TAYLOR, married Edith MILLAR, 22, Lambton Co., Port Arthur, d/o Abram MILLAR & Elizabeth HAGEL, witn: J. E. MURRAY & N. E. ELLIS both of Port Arthur on Mar. 18, 1908 at Port Arthur.
18500-08 James HOGAN, 35, laborer, Clamer Ont., Savanne, s/o Patrick HOGAN & the late Betzie BROWN, married Bertha BARNES, 24, Washago Ont., Savanne, d/o the late Alfred BARNES & Maggie MORRISON, witn: Albert & Jack HOGAN of Savanne, 9 Jan [1908] at Savanne (Rom Cath) 18590-08 Walter HOLLIS, 23, painter, of Fort William, s/o Henry & Eliza, married Edith ANTROBUS, 19, of Fort William, d/o John ANTROBUS & Eliza WORRAL, witn: M. A. MORRISON of Schreiber & Alice COLCLOUGH of Murillo on Dec. 1, 1908 at Fort William.
  18694-08 Oswald James HOPKINS, 31, farmer, not given, Anviley Saskatchewan, s/o George HOPKINS & Sarah Fanny FAIRALL married Charlotte S. STERLING, 38, not given, Rothesay Scotland, d/o Rev. Alexander STERLING & Marion GRAY, witn: Alice SUMMERHAYES & George GIBBON of Port Arthur, 20 Sept 1908, Port Arthur
18579-08 William Henry HOSKIN, 30, rail road man, of Schreiber, s/o John HOSKIN & Elizabeth DENNIS, married Gertrude McTEIGUE, 27, operator, of Fort William, d/o Dennis McTEIGUE & Margaret KENNEDY, witn: George & Evylen MEAGHER both of Fort William on Nov. 4, 1908 at Fort William 18635-08 Richard Roy HOSKIN, 26, conductor, Forest Ont., Schreiber Ont., s/o John HOSKIN & Elizabeth DENNIS, married Effie Gertrude YORKE, 18, Tamworth Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Henry YORKE & Maggie WRIGHETY, witn: W. HOSKIN & Mary HOGG both of Schreiber on June 24, 1908 at Port Arthur.
4675-08 Joseph HOUSTON, 27, yard foreman, Calumet Island - Que., Steelton, s/o Joseph HOUSTON & Leltha? KEMP, married Kathleen Jane DAVIDSON, 25, Beachburg, Steelton, d/o Thomas & blank, witn: Laura HUNT & Maggie JUNIER?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 March 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 18665-08 Carl Heinrich HULT, 26, civil engineer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Carl Adolf HULT & Elvira Karolina VOSS, married Signe Maria HAGSTROM, 25, Lady, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Alfred HAGSTROM & Hilda Sofia LUNDGREN, witn: John JOHNSON & Augusta JOHNSON of Port Arthur, 13 July 1908, Port Arthur
18664-08 Horace JEACOCK, 28, ship carpenter, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Henry JEACOCK & Edith Lomas RENWICK, married Nellie BRIDEN, 24, not given, Port Arthur, d/o George James BRIDEN & Mary Ann LOME, witn: George BRIDEN & Mary BRIDEN of Port Arthur, 16 July 1908, Port Arthur 18694-08 Arthur Gerald JEFFREYS, 37, draughtsman, not given, Kenora, s/o Marmaduke Darell JEFFREYS & Elizabeth STONE married Lena WYNDHAM, 29, nurse, not given, Port Arthur, d/o James STEVEN & Angelina WILLIAMS, witn: J. G. MCINTOSH of Hamilton & Lydia REGAN of Port Arthur, 19 Sept 1908, Port Arthur
16896-08 Theophile JODOIN, 25, farmer, St. Anne Man., Dilke twp., s/o Bethaume? JODOIN & Alice JAINBY?, married Eugenie DECAIRE, 23, St. Anne Man., Dilke twp., d/o John DECAIRE & Lucie DESAUTELS, witn: Leon & Louis DECAIRE of Dilke twp., 2 June 1908 at Pinewood 18721-08 Joseph Wilhelm JOHNSON, 34 yrs 6 mos 3 days, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Johan MANNFOLK, laborer & Katarina MANNFOLK married Magdalena LUKALA, 26 yrs 3 mos 11 days, servant maid, not given, not given, d/o Henrik KORPI, laborer & Margarita POJKKEOS, witn: Gustaf JOHNSON, Mrs. Helma JOHNSON, Oscar ERIKSON & Mrs. Hilda ERIKSON of Port Arthur, 17 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
18728-08 Wiktor JOHNSON, 22, laborer, not given, Abiwin C. N. Ry, s/o Fred JOHNSON, laborer & Annie M. KARLSON married Katri NISKANEN, 27, servant, widow, not given, Abiwin C. N. Ry, d/o Mikko TIPPOVOORA, farmer & Sofie ONNELA, witn: Otto KYRO & Sofie KYRO of Port Arthur, 29 Oct 1908, Port Arthur 18727-08 William Robert JOHNSON, 21, hostler, not given, White River, s/o Robert JOHNSON, farmer & Isabella BIRSE married Hilda WHENT, 19, not given, White River, d/o Daniel WHENT, fitter & Emma PULLMAN, witn: Daniel WHENT & Isabella JOHNSON of White River, 24 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
4670-08 Lloyd Wilbert JOHNSON, 21, driver, Carleton Place, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William JOHNSTON & Mary McLEAN, married Christena McEACHREN, 20, Grimsthorpe, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Allan McEACHREN & Catherine CAMPBELL, witn: William B. REID & William McEACHREN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 10 March 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 18647-08 Adolph JOHNSON, 27, contractor, Sweden, Port Arthur, s/o August JOHNSON & Louisa Sofia KASK, married Lilly SWANSON, 19, Sweden, Port Arthur, d/o Sven BEUGTSON (sic) & Beugta OLSSON, witn: Henry & Edith BEUGTSON both of Port Arthur on June 10, 1908 at Port Arthur.
18476-08 Thomas JOHNSTON, 35, elevator man, Canada, Fort William, s/o Samuel JOHNSTON & Jane CULLUM married May NUNN, 20, Canada, Fort William, d/o John NUNN & Priscilla COOK, witn: W. C. JOHNSTON & Mrs. W. C. JOHNSTON of Fort William, 18 March 1908, Fort William 16908-08 William JOHNSTON, 62, farmer, Innis Killen (s/b Enniskillen?) Ireland, Crozier, s/o Anthony John & Annie, married Margaret J. LUTZ, 39, widow, Barrie Ont., Roddick, d/o Nosh (Noah?) STILLER & Margaret BUCHANAN, witn: Nelson Stanley & Stanley MARSH of Fort Frances, 13 Jan [1908] at Fort Frances
18746-08 John William JONES, 24, carpenter, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Llewelyn JONES, carpenter & Emily READ married Alice BLAIR, 19, not given, Port Arthur, d/o William BLAIR, accountant & Caroline GARROD, witn; Llewelyn JONES & Rose HANFORD of Port Arthur, 18 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 18720-08 Ernest Alfred JONES, 22, carpenter, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Llewelyn JONES, carpenter & Emily READE married Emmeline BAYLIE, 20, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Charles Osborne BAYLIE, police constable & Helen KEARSLEY, witn: John William JONES & Alice BLAIR of Port Arthur, 14 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
18489-08 Eli KANGAS, 35, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o John KANGAS & Hela K. LORCHEINEN married Maria Justina OJALA, 21, Finland, Fort William, d/o Herman OJALA & Fiina KIVISTO, witn: Arvid HORI & Julia HORI of Mark, 3 May 1908, Lybster 17069-08 (Rainy River Dist) Jas Albert KAULBACK, 29, R. R. Conductor, not given, Rainy River, s/o Robert KAULBACH, contractor & Rebecca HARRIS married Mary REID, 25, not given, Rainy River, d/o Henry REID, gentleman & Sadie WORTH, witn: Charles & Kate DESOREY of Rainy River, 3 Nov 1908, Rainy River
18738-08 Kalli KAUPPI, 26, bar keeper, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Lassi KAUPPI, farmer & Greeta REUS married Alma Elisabeth POLLARI, 24, servant, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Sam POLLARI, farmer & Elma KIVIKKO, witn: John KIRVESMAKI & Gudet KIRVESMAKI of Albert Street, 27 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 18653-08 Kalle KAYALA, 22, farmer, Finland, Lybster, s/o Heikki KAYALA & Olivia KOIVRINEN, married Aina KUHMONEN, 24, servant, d/o Matt KUHMONEN & Hanna SURA, witn: John KIRVESMAKI & Judida KIRVESMAKI of Port Arthur, 10 April 1908, Port Arthur
18645-08 Harold Edward KEELER, 29, cook, Dover England, Port Arthur, s/o George Frederick KEELER & Susan PRESCOTT, married Eliza RANDS, 37, widow, Bentinck Tp., Port Arthur, d/o Richard FENSON & Frances STEVENS, witn: Ellen FLUSOM & Lillie RANDS both of Port Arthur on June 3, 1908 at Port Arthur. 18508-08 Josof KELNER, 23, laborer, Russia, Fort William, s/o Franc KELNER & Maria FRANSIEWICZ, married Anna LISOWICZ, 17, Austria Galicia, Fort William, d/o Tom LISOWICZ & Anna TACE, witn: Wiktor BAREWICZ & Mery GAJAC, both of Fort William, 9 June [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath)
17080-08 (Rainy River Dist) Benjamin KENNEDY, 24, locomotive fireman, of Dryden, s/o James KENNEDY, farmer & Annie Eunice STRATFORD married Martha Persulia KEITH, 25, domestic, of Dryden, d/o James KEITH, farmer & Martha Persilla QUARSHED?, witn: Erwin & Margaret ELLIOTT of Dryden, 5 Nov 1908, Dryden 18742-08 H. KENNEGRESSER, 27, brakeman, not given, Schreiber, s/o Herman KENNEGRESSER & Marrie KENNY married Henrietta HOLMES, 20, not given, Schreiber, d/o William HOLMES & Annie WHITE, witn: Mable HOLMES of Schreiber & J. ALEX of Nipigon, 13 July 1908, Port Arthur
18719-08 George Frederick KENNY, 24, mail carrier, not given, Fort William, s/o Charles L. KENNY, foreman & Alice Jane WELLS married Nellie May EARL, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Rufus EARL (deceased) & Sarah MCLEAN, witn: Frank C. KENNY of Fort William & Mabel EARL of Port Arthur, 7 Oct 1908, Port Arthur 4660-08 John Homer KILLENS, 22, laborer, Chatham, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert KILLENS & Sarah HUNT, married Agnes Martha ATKINSON, 22, Markdale, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William ATKINSON & Agnes McILWAIN, witn: Henry KILLENS & Mrs. James SATCHELL, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 12 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18699-08 Thomas William KINDER, 35, civil servant, not given, Strathroy, s/o Edward KINDER & Mary BLOOMFIELD married Addie Maud PATTERSON, 32, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas PATTERSON & Jane CURRY, witn: R. E. PATTERSON of Coldwater Michigan & Gertrude HENDERSON of Minneapolis Minnesota, 31 Aug 1908, Port Arthur 18658-08 Charles Edward KING, 33, Principal of Business College, Fortune Newfoundland, Port Arthur, s/o John M. KING & Sarah LAKE married Alice Lawrence EVANS, 27, Bradford Yorkshire England, Port Arthur, d/o John Morgan EVANS & Ellen LAWRENCE, witn: William CORCORAN & Clara EVANS of Port Arthur, 1 Jan 1908, Port Arthur
018519-08 John Edward KNAUFF (Knapp?), 31, Point Edward Ont, Fort William, railway conductor, s/o John L KNAUFF & Mary E. EGAN, married Annie Lillie McAVOY, 22, Ft William, same, d/o John McAVAY & Annie WHALEN, witn; Hugh DOLAN & Catherine McAVAY of Ft. William. 14 July, 1908 at Ft. William. 18615-08 James KOZIN, 28, laborer, Russia, Port Arthur, s/o Risit KOZIN & Lat BUSK, married Dora LATS, 24, Russia, Port Arthur, d/o Alex LATS & Daht LUKUM, witn: John ALXSNE & Minna MATROF both of Port Arthur on June 13, 1908 at Port Arthur
18507-08 Kost KOSTUIK, 22, laborer, Galicia Europe, Fort William, s/o Michal KOSTUIK & Paraska MATYCZUK, married Zuzi KRIZO, 20, Hungary Europe, Fort William, d/o Jozef & Hanah, witn: Peter BAMBEN & Maria STUBENDEK, both of Fort William, 2 June 1908 at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18644-08 Karl Bernhard KRISTIANSEN, 26, blacksmith, Spjeberg Sarpsborg-Norway, Kimberley Hotel at Port Arthur, s/o Kristian KRISTOFFERSEN (sic) & Anne Marie KRISTINSEN (sic), married Luga Sofie OLSEN, 21, Edisberg Saalenem Aent- Norway, 23 Arthur St. Port Arthur, d/o Karl OLSEN & Marine Rigine SYVERTSEN, witn: Andrew OHLGREN & Lina PETERSEN both of Port Arthur on May 16, 1908 at Port Arthur
18585-08 Nikolaj KRYAZTALOWICZ (?), 27, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Jevan KRYAZTALOWICZ & Anna ORYSZEZIK, married Anna PRYSTANKO, 19, of Fort William, d/o Jevan PRYSTANKO & Tanka TYRWORIS, witn: Antone KOZOSAL & Anke KOTYK both of Fort William on Nov. 17, 1908 at Fort William. 18708-08 Michael KUCHUSK, 24, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Gregory KUCHUSK & A. BOCHAKKI married Mary LUCKAWA, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Harry LUCKAWA & Carrol CHERWICK, witn: Jas VOSNEY & Harry CHERWICH of Port Arthur, 18 May 1908, Port Arthur
18673-08 Karls KUKKEA, 24, laborer, not given, Fort William, s/o Aristarkus KUKKEA & Johanna SEPELA married Senophia SUOTO, 19, servant, not given , Fort William, d/o Dan HENRIKSON & Janika SAARI, witn: Kust MAKI & Maris KOISTINEN of Fort William, 30 July 1908, Port Arthur 18745-08 Erik KURRTTA, 25, carpenter, not given, Fort William, s/o Erik KURRTTA, farmer & Mary ANTIO married Sofia LIPPONEN, 18, servant, not given, Fort William, d/o Henry LIPPONEN, farmer & Kaisa SAKKO, witn: Charles HENRIKSON of Fort William & Tilda FORSAUM of Port Arthur, 1 Dec 1908, Port Arthur
018521-08 John KYLE, 31, Ireland, Ft William, elevatorman, s/o John KYLE & Mary Jane SMYTHE, married Jane DALE, 27, Scotland, Ft. William, d/o Benjamin DALE & Annie BOYCE, witn; Thomas W & Mary LOVE of Ft William. 2 July, 1908 at Ft. William. 16039-1910 Arcule LAFRAMBOISE, Labour, s/o Alphonse LAFRAMBOISE & Louise St. Helmour ? (St.AMOUR?) married Leontine BOULANGER, Great Desert, d/o Federic BOULANGER & Philomene BOISSONEAULT, Wtn. Joseph CLUSIAN, Federic BOULANGER, on Feb. 17, 1908 at Bonfield
18616-08 Henry LAGG, 26, restaurant keeper, Karstole Wasatau-Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Otto LAGG & Hesery WERTENEU, married Maria LUMATAINEN, 23, Karstole Wasatau-Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Harma LUMATAINEN (no other parent name given) witn: Henry JARUELA & Katie LAUGELA both of Port Arthur on June 16, 1908 at Port Arthur 18494-08 Moses LALONDE, 26, laborer, Penetang., West Fort William, s/o Julien LALONDE & Philomene CHARLEBOIS, married Lena DE RAINVILLE, 22, Silver Mountain, Fort William, d/o Francois DE RAINVILLE & Henriette BEAUCHINS, witn: William & Lena FOURNIER of Fort William, 28 Jan [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath)
18726-08 Arthur LALONDE, 27, teamster, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Emery LALONDE & Mary AIKENS married Olive PATENAUDE, 21, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph PATENAUDE & Armenie LEDUC, witn: Mary AIKENS, Arthur FLUET & Peter PAWLSKI of Port Arthur, 25 Oct 1908, Port Arthur 4674-08 R. Lorne LAMBERT, 23, machinist, Ailsa Craig, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard LAMBERT & Emily DALEY, married Elizabeth OWEN, 21, Little Current, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Louis E. OWEN & Isabell CASDTEL, win: Erle C. LAMBERT & Annie H. OWEN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 march 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
013838-08 Azarie LANDRY, 23, Blacksmith, St Alexis Que., Verner Ont., s/o Odilon LANDRY & Arméline LAMARCHE, married Angelina LEFEBVRE, 24, Verner Ont., same, d/o Maxime LEFEBVRE & Adele MOQUIN. Witn: Théophile PROVOST & Maxime LEFEBVRE both of Verner Ont. September 28, 1908 Caldwell. (RC) 18487-08 John LARONDE, 21, railroad fireman, Pembroke, Schreiber, s/o John LARONDE & Mary LONKY married Barbara LAMB, 19, Edinburgh, Schreiber, d/o Gideon LAMB & Rubina GIBB, witn: John COOPER & Edith E. HAYDON of Fort William, 31 March 1908, Fort William
18710-08 Jeremie LAVIOLETTE, 24, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Jeremie LAVIOLETTE & Adeline BOURDON married Marie Louise DIONNE, 16, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph DIONNE & Dorilla GUERIN, witn: Austin DUNN & Christina KEATING of Port Arthur, 22 June 1908, Port Arthur 17052-08 (Rainy River Dist) Louis O. LEE, 21, farmer, Indiana USA, Clementson Minnesota, s/o John C. LEE & Anna LAURIE married Rosetta E. MORRISON, 20, school teacher, Glamis, Clementson, d/o William MORRISON & Elizabeth NEIL, witn: Frank HAVELL & Annie L. HARRISON of Sleeman, 24 June 1908, Rainy River
18496-08 Emmanuel LEGAULT, 35, laborer, Stormont Canada, Fort William, s/o Augustin LEGAULT & Marcelline ASSELIN, married Delma LARVOIE, 22, Bic Rimouski, Fort William, d/o George LARVOIE & Sophie LABRIE, witn: Omer BEAULIEU & Joseph LARVOIE, both of Fort William, 27 April [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18642-08 Yuko Gaskko LETTOOJA (?), 28, laborer, Galosjirvi Wasatau -Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Samuel LETTOOJA & Hetafia HIRVA, married Helma Albertina TAUSWELA, 21, Galosjirvi Wasatau-Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matte TAUSWELA & Maria LEHTIKANGAS, witn: Joseph ANDERSON & Greta MALLULA both of Port Arthur on May 19, 1908 at Port Arthur.
18594-08 Joseph LEWORTHY, 34, clerk, of Fort William, s/o John LEWORTHY & Harriet HARDING, married Elizabeth COTTER, 21, of Fort William, d/o James COTTER & Jessie DOBIE, witn: Edward HULL & Elizabeth JONES both of Fort William on Dec. 15, 1908 at Fort William 18688-08 George Alexander LIDKEA, 22, barber, not given, Schreiber, s/o W. O. LIDKEA & Minnie RITZLEFF married Mabel HOLMES, 24, not given, Schreiber, d/o William HOLMES & Anor WHITE, witn: F. A. F. HEDLEY & Alice Louise COOPER of Port Arthur, 17 Aug 1908, St. John's Church Port Arthur
17043-08 (Rainy River Dist) Jonas LINDBLOM, 30, farmer, Sweden, Baudette, s/o Jonas LINDBLOM & Annie JOHNSON married Kristine ULSTAD, 29, Norway, Baudette, d/o Andrew ULSTAD & Ellen FARGO, witn: Andrew PERSON of Rainy River & Peter LETVENS of Baudette, 25 March 1908, Rainy River 018522-08 Nestor LINDHOLM, 25, Finland, Ft William, labourer, s/o Arvia LINDHOLM & Kaisa ROMS, married Hilda KOWISTO (KOIVISTO?), 24, Finland, Ft William, d/o Alex KOWISTO & Maria WIILA, witn; Alex & Maria ANDERSON of Ft. William. 2 July, 1908 at Ft. William
.16898-08 Lewis Renzo LONEY, 28, barber, Wellington Co., Emo, s/o William LONEY & Catherine Jane JOHNSTON, married Edna Myrtle STRACHAN, 18, Owen Sound, Emo, d/o David STRACHAN, merchant, & Hannah Elizabeth THEAKSTON, witn: George LONEY & Jessie STRACHAN, both of Emo, 24 June 1908 at Emo 17042-08 (Rainy River Dist) Arold P. LONDSTROM, 34, farmer, Sweden, Pitt Minnesota, s/o Eric LONDSTROM & Margaret JOHNSON married Margaret HEADMAN, 24, Sweden, Pitt Minnesota, d/o Edmond HEADMAN & Brit JOHNSON, witn: A. Y. LINDSTROM & Ellen LARSSON of Rainy River, March 1908, Rainy River
18477-08 Arthur LUCAS, 31, timekeeper, London England, Fort William, s/o John William LUCAS & Sarah Louisa ROWLES married Mary BLAIR, 28, widow, Edinburgh Scotland, Fort William, d/o David DUNCAN & Annie MCKECHNIE, witn: George HILL & Isabella DUNCAN of Fort William, 20 March 1908, Fort William 17046-08 (Rainy River Dist) Carl Boyer LUNDSTROM, 23, lumberman, Sweden, Spooner Minnesota, s/o Bernhard LUNDSTROM & Hannah HOLMKUIST married Anna Kattren SUNDQUIST, 21, Sweden, Rainy River, d/o Peter SUNDQUIST & Eva JERRISON, witn: Ivar LUNDSTROM of Spooner Minnesota & Jon SUNDQUIST of Roosevelt Minnesota, 25 April 1908, Rainy River
18661-08 Nikolai LUOMA, 25 yrs 5 mos 27 days, laborer, not given, Fort William, s/o Johan LUOMA & Serafin HUTALUOMA, married Mattilda LAHTINEN, 20 yrs 7 mos 25 days, not given, Fort William, d/o Kristian LAHTINEN & Mathilda KAKELA, witn: Sale MARTIN & Toivo AHO of Fort William, 2 July 1908, St. Ansgarius Church Port Arthur 18609-08 Matt MAKYTA, 32, laborer, Finland, Strange Tp., s/o John MAKYTA & Sofia RAJALE, married Luama MAKI, 19, Finland, Strange Tp., d/o Nik PYKARI & Sofia MAKI (sic), witn: Josef ANDERSON & Hanna WAINIONPAA both of Port Arthur on Apr. 15, 1908 at Port Arthur
17033-08 (Rainy River Dist) Malcolm MARTIN, 27, farmer, Bruce Co, Lavallee, s/o Donald MARTIN & Mary MCIVER married Gladys M. GRUMMETT, 17, Lampton (Lambton?) Ont, Lavallee, d/o William GRUMMETT & Jane BOYCE, witn: William GRUMMETT & Mary McLENNAN of Lavallee, 11 Nov 1908, Lavallee 18751-08 Peter August MATISSON, 28, laborer, not given, Bonheur, s/o Matt PETERSON, farmer & Grestine JOHNSON married Sofia RISTO, 25, servant, not given, Bonheur, d/o Isaac RISTO, farmer & Prita LEMPSA, witn: August LAAKSON & Hanna WAINIONPAA of Johnson Avenue, 18 Dec 1908, Port Arthur
18703-08 Edward MCCARTNEY, 27, cook, not given, Port Arthur, s/o John MCCARTNEY & Bridget BRENNAN married Elisabeth BURKE, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Patrick BURKE & Mary MURPHY, witn: Dennis DWYER & Marguerite BURKE & Port Arthur, 29 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 16921-08 Hugh McCAW, 34, clerk, of Winnipeg, s/o Alex & Margaret, married Margaret J. LONGMORE, 35, stenographer, of Winnipeg, d/o John & Lettia, witn: Mr. & Mrs. F. LONGMORE of Pinewood, 28 Aug 1908 at Fort Frances
18495-08 David Edward McDONALD, 26, laborer, Winnipeg, Fort William, s/o John L?. McDONALD & Johanna DALY, married Annie MULLIGAN, 19, Rossport Ont., Fort William, d/o James MULLIGAN & Bridget LANNON, witn: A. & Alice MULLIGAN of Fort William, 2 March [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath) 018514-08 Myles McDONOGH, 30, Galway Ireland, Ft William, clerk, s/o Patrick McDONOGH & Mary BURKE, married Mary Ann Ellen DIMMA, 24, Berkeley Ont, Ft. William, d/o Martin DIMMA & Mary Jane GILIN, witn; John Michael YOUNG & Mayme McDONALD of Ft William. 18 June, 1908 at Ft. William.
16920-08 James Leslie Brecks? McGREGOR, 24, of Atikokan, s/o John McGREGOR & Isabelle BURNIE, married Margaret Nicol LITTLE, 24, house keeper, of Atikokan, d/o Benjamin LITTLE & Katherine NICOL, witn: Hugh McDONALD of Atikokan & Nellie Pearl HARLEY of Fort Frances, 21 Aug 1908 at Fort Frances 17045-08 (Rainy River Dist) Gardner Clifford MCGUIRE, 27, farmer, Kentucky, Warrsad Minnesota, s/o John MCGUIRE & Mary JONES married Agnes AMHANER, 17, Dacotah USA, Warroad, d/o John AMHANER & Mary ETIENNE, witn: Herbert LOCKHART of Stratton Stn & Grace QUICK of Rainy River, 20 April 1908, Rainy River
18698-08 Robert MCILROY, 35, carpenter, not given, Souris Manitoba, s/o William MCILROY & Eliza Jane DUNCAN married Lena Jane Pearle FERGUSON, 20, not given, Souris Manitoba, d/o Duncan FERGUSON & Mary Ann MORRIS, witn: J. H. CHISAMORE & Mary CHISAMORE of Port Arthur, 2 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 18578-08 Alexander McKENZIE, 30, brake man, of Fort William, s/o William McKENZIE & Mary McDONALD, married Bessie HODGSON, 23, of Fort William, d/o John HODGSON & Madeline McNIVEN (?), witn: John & Mary SMITH both of Fort William on Nov. 3, 1908 at Fort William.
17058-08 (Rainy River Dist) Ebbie D. MCKIM, 20, farmer, South Dakota, Baudette, s/o W. A. MCKIM & Ida JABIN married Stella Pearl CARSON, 18, Iowa, Roosevelt Minnesota, d/o Frank CARSON & Emma WADE, witn: H. J. CHAPIN & Lulu CHAPIN of Roosevelt, 25 July 1908, Rainy River 16913-08 Albert McLAY, 27, lumberman, Bruce Co., Devlin, s/o Dan & Barbara, married Florence LEONARD, 25, widow, Owen Sound, Fort Frances, d/o Alex McLEOD & Christena McDONALD, witn: George CARTER of La Vallee & Lizzie McLAY of Devlin, 6 May [1908] at Fort Frances
17082-08 (Rainy River Dist) John MCLEOD, 28, accountant, Scotland, Dinorwie? s/o William MCLEOD & All KERR married Ethel May TUDOR, 27, England, Dinorwie? d/o William TUDOR & Elizabeth ALLEN, witn: Thomas COLLINS of Dinorwie? & Esther L. TRIPP of St. Paul Minn., 30 April 1908, Denorwie 17074-08 (Rainy River Dist) Harry Charles MCMAHON, 36, bartender, United States, Dryden, s/o John W. MCMAHON & not given, married Mary Maggie RODTKA, 18, Grey Ont, Dryden, d/o Gustus RODTKA & Mary RITZ, witn: Duncan REED & Ethel RODTKA of Dryden, 7 Jan 1908, Dryden
18686-08 Herbert MCPHERSON, 30, railway man, not given, Fort William, s/o Dougal MCPHERSON & Jane BARNET married Marjorie BOTSFORD, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o W. E. BOTSFORD & Annie E. KINSEY, witn: Lillie MCAFEE & Mrs. W. E. WHITE of Port Arthur, 18 Aug 1908, Port Arthur 18736-08 Daniel Roderick MCRAE, 28, lumberman, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Roderick MCRAE, farmer & Margaret MCPHEE married Stella Pearl WOODS, 21, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John WOODS, barber & Mary JACKSON, witn: R. N. CLARKE & Tempest E. HUMPHREYS of Port Arthur, 10 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
18582-08 Matts MICA, 26, laborer, of Nipigon, s/o Peter MICA & Mananna NIEPRUC (?), married Stanislawona MOSOK, no age given, of Nipigon, d/o Peter MOSOK & Maria ANDRAJEZEIK, witn: Elias BUNT & Ann KAILIK both of Fort William on Nov. (?) 1908 at Fort William 18640-08 Fred Marcus MOORE, 27, blacksmith, Keighley Yorkshire England, Port Arthur, s/o William MOORE & Syrena BURNS, married Matilda TURNER, 24, Rotherham Yorkshire England, same, d/o John TURNER & Grace PULLEN, witn: Alice Louise COOPER of Port Arthur & Margaret Grace WHITNEY of Nelson B.C. on June 29, 1908 at Port Arthur
17081-08 (Rainy River Dist) John Franklin MORDEN, 21, sawyer, not given, Simcoe, s/o Wilbert MORDEN, laborer & Sarah BRATT married Minnie May WARREN, 24, not given, Dryden, d/o William WARREN, millwright & Mary WHITE, witn: James B. & Annie Jane WARREN of Dryden, 5 Nov 1908, Dryden 018512-08 Victor MUCHA, 22, Hungary, Ft William, labourer, s/o Ignac MUCHA & Verona FERFAJNE, married Annie TAPSAY, 23, Hungary, Ft, William, d/o Stefan TAPSAY Terezja ADAMCAK, witn; Stefan JANOSTAK & Annie MIKITA of Ft William. 16 June, 1908 at Ft. William. RC
18589-08 George MULLIGAN, 36, clerk, of Fort William, s/o Albert MULLIGAN & Emily MacDONALD, married Nellie Navette WRIGHT, 32, widow, of Fort William, d/o William Edward HANKEY & Elizabeth DAY, witn: Robert & Margaret REID both of Fort William on Nov. 25, 1908 at Fort William. 17029-08 (Rainy River Dist) James Spencer MURPHY, 25, laborer, not given, Keewatin, s/o Mathew MURPHY & May MCLENNAN married Maggie Christa MCLEOD, 18, not given, Keewatin, d/o Duncan MCLEOD, laborer & Mary MUNROE, witn: Mathew MURPHY & James GREENE of Keewatin, 8 July 1908, Keewatin
4668-08 Alfred MUTCH, 22, hotel keeper, MacDuff Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert MUTCH & Catherine SCOTT, married Hannah LAVENDER, 22, Chester England, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Elija LAVENDER & Mary BUCKLEY, witn: William McMAN & William BASHI?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 29 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 18757-08 Fred Bell MYERS, 28, undertaker, Middleton New Jersey, Murillo, s/o William A. MYERS & Mary Ellen BELL married Lillian MCMAHON, 26, Parkam Ont. , Murillo, d/o John MCMAHON & Annie MITCHELL, witn: John MCMAHON & Annie MCMAHON of Murillo, 29 Aug 1908, Murillo
18580-08 Nykola MYRONIK, 22, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Ivan MYRONIK & Anna SAWOZYNIKA, married Anna YIEMAZUK, 20, of Fort William, d/o Fedor YIEMAZUK & Katyena DRUZYK, witn: Dymtro FEDAK & John BASKIEURZ both of Fort William on Nov. 5, 1908 at Fort William. 18760-08 Eelis NABIGAN, 22, Ind trapper, not given, Montizambert, s/o Jas NABIGAN, Ind trap & Jan ABA married Louisa FINLAYSON, 18, not given, Montizambert, d/o Nicholas FINLAYSON, Indian trapper & Jane SOULIERE, witn: unreadable DUMOULIN & Elizabeth FINLAYSON of Montizambert, 28 Aug 1908, Montizambert
17078-08 (Rainy River Dist) William Dixon NEELY, 22, farmer, Bauda Ont., Oxdrift, s/o Dixon NEELY & Frances HUTCHESON married Edna Louila SALTON, 18, Kinsale, Oxdrift, d/o A. J. E. SALTON & Jane E. BARKER, witn: Robin Edmon NEELY & Ethel May SALTON of Oxdrift, 24 June 1908, Oxdrift 18697-08 Albert NEVE, 28, engineer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Charles NEVE, farmer & Susan FEVER married Lelia S. DAVIDSON, 33, not given, not given, d/o Robert H. DAVIDSON & Nellie VANCE, witn: Annie NEVE & George NEVE of Port Arthur, 21 Sept 1908, Port Arthur
18584-08 Alfred NEVISON , 27, fireman, of Fort William, s/o Thomas B. NEVISON & E. NEUMAN married Elizabeth CONNERS, 27, widow, of Fort William, d/o Cornelius CONNERS & Joanna CALLAGHAN, witn: Robert MORGAN & Mary Josephine MARCY forth of Fort William on Nov. 16, 1908 at Fort William 18689-08 Edwin Alvin NICHOLS, 25, post office clerk, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Richard NICHOLS & Martha KNIGHT married Emma Charlotte FEREN, 26, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joel FEREN & Amanda OLIVER, witn: E. R. H. VIGARS & Allie FEREN of Port Arthur, 25 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
18643-08 Jaakko NIEMI, 25, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Ananias NIEMI & Aussu MAA, married Lüsa TUKKANEN, 24, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Kalle F. TUKKANEN & Annie MARIN, witn: Aussu KIERSTA (?) & Greta MALLULA both of Port Arthur on May 26, 1908 at Port Arthur. 18603-08 Ed. Selim NIENETA, 22, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o David NIENETA & Mauda KULMALA, married Maria Wilhelmina KORPI, 21, Finland, Fort William, d/o John KORPI & Annie MANGSI, witn: John RAUTA & Oscar FREMAN both of Port Arthur on Feb. 6, 1908 at Port Arthur.
4667-08 Michael NIGAWMOVINE?, 25, laborer, Ishegawanig, same, s/o John B. NIGAWWANIA? & Isetta SAMSON, married Lizetta NAKWEASSIGA, 18, Missisagua, same, d/o John B. & Catherine, witn: David & Mrs. D. BOYER of Missisauga, 27 Feb 1908 at Missisauga 18725-08 Frank NUNN, 30, locomotive engineer, not given, Winnipeg Manitoba, s/o Frederick NUNN, unknown & Fanny (maiden name unknown) married Emma Florence BOWELL, 28, not given, Port Arthur, d/o James BOWELL, tailor & Emily WOOLGAR, witn: James BOWELL & Minnie BOWELL of Port Arthur, 5 Oct 1908, Port Arthur
17040-08 (Rainy River Dist) Oscar NYSTROM, 25, millhand, Sweden, Rainy River, s/o Ole NYSTROM & Mary JOHNSON married Bita OLSON, 23, Sweden, Rainy River, d/o Ole JOHNSON & Betta LARSON, witn: Hilma WEDIN & C. M. WISEMAN of Baudette, 4 March 1908, Rainy River 18750-08 Thormod OHLGREN, 25 1/2, painter, not given, Wilson Street, s/o Gunnerius OHLGREN, painter & Karolin Emolie ANDERSON married Olga PEDERSEN, 23 5/12, maid, not given, Wilson Street, d/o Ole PEDERSEN & Breletta ANDERSON, witn: John SOLBERG & Andrew OHLGREN of Wilson Street, 12 Dec 1908, Port Arthur
18737-08 John OIKONEN, 20, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Matt OIKONEN, farmer & Maria MAKI married Tilta KUUSISTO, 20, servant, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Wictor KUUSISTO, farmer & Saara KOIVISTO, witn: Abram KOSKI of Albert Street & Aino WAARA of Pearl Street, 25 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 17068-08 (Rainy River Dist) Peter John OLSON, 27, laborer, not given, Rainy River, s/o Ole PETERSON, laborer & Inge CHRISTOPHE married Ingborg Oline NYBORG, 19, not given, Rainy River, d/o Lars NYBORG, laborer & Carried OLSON, witn: Ole NYBORG of Spooner & Alma AANERSEN of Rainy River, 14 Nov 1908, Rainy River
18722-08 Anton PALINSKI, 20, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Michael PALINOSKI , laborer & Anny GAWRON married Justina MILNIEZYN, 20, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Studoff MILINEZYN, laborer & Titiana SOLORI, witn: Michael SADUBEC & Michael COUCHOULINA of Port Arthur, 19 Oct 1908, Port Arthur 5049-09 (Algoma Co) Victor PAQUETTE, 25, farmer of Rayside, s/o Moise PAQUETTE, farmer & Josephine SEGUIN married Sara PARADIS, 18 of Rayside, d/o Francois PARADIS & Emma LEMOGE, witn: Nap PAQUETTE & Philibert LAVALLEE of Rayside, 6 July 1908, Chelmsford
18713-08 Alphonse Rene PARIZEAU, 21, mail conductor, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Charles PARIZEAU & Agnes DAUNDIS married Marguerite CARROLL, 17, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas CARROLL & Emily BURKE, witn: Charles PARIZEAU & Thomas CARROLL of Port Arthur, 30 June 1908, Port Arthur 16037-1910 Edmond PERRON, Labour, s/o Fabien PERRON & Elmire SOULIERE, married Louise BOULANGER, Bonfield, d/o Joseph BOULANGER & Louise LATOURNIERE, Wtn. Benjamin PERRON, Joseph BOULANGER, on Jan. 10, 1908 at Bonfield
17035-08 (Rainy River Dist) Hjalmar PETERSON, 25, millman, Sweden, Rainy River, s/o Otto PETERSON & Fridrika SUNBORN married Sophia SIMONSON, 24, Norway, Rainy River, d/o Simon KRISTOFFERSON & Anna OLSON, witn: Berger LUNDSTROM & Annie SUNDQUIST of Rainy River, 6 Jan 1908, Rainy River 17085-08 (Rainy River Dist) John Harrison PHILLIPS, 28, engineer’s assistant, not given, Wabigoon, s/o Oswald PHILLIPS & Deborah GRIFFITH married Margaret OSBORNE, 21, not given, Wabigoon, d/o Joseph OSBORNE, publisher & Margaret Sally FORSTER, witn: William BROOM & Ethel HANCE of Wabigoon, 2 Dec 1908, Wabigoon
18510-08 Claude Herbert PHILPOT, 26, accountant, l England, Fort William, s/o Percival PHILPOT & Emily PERRY, married Winnifred HOPPER, 23, London England, same, d/o William HOPPER & Annie TOD, witn: S. A. BENNETT of W. Fort William & E. M. HENDERSON of Fort William, 11 June [1908] at Fort William 4664-08 Didie PITRE, 29, sport, Valleyfield Que., Montreal, s/o Leo Dredie PITRE & Midda DESJARDINS, married Cecilia CHARTRAND, 24, Alpena Mich., Sault Mich., d/o Alfred CHARTRAND & Philomene VIAND, witn: Arthur & Greta T. BROOK of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18595-08 William Edwin POLLARD, 31, book keeper, of Fort William, s/o Joseph POLLARD & Margaret NOBLE, married Florence Emmeline COVENEY, 29, of Fort William, d/o Stephen COVENEY & Emma STYLES, witn: G. C. WILKINSON & W. Fred POLLARD both of Fort William on Dec. 23, 1908 at Fort William. 18714-08 Maurice PONTI, 22, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Seraphin PONTI & Suige TOLLINI married Maria Virginea CARELLI, 20, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Saiji CARELLI & Antonia ROMERIO, witn: Charles MIRO & Katie CATANI of Port Arthur, 21 July 1908, Port Arthur
  16040-1910 Louis PROULX, Labour, Bonfield, s/o Joseph PROULX & Cecile TRENT, married Marie VAILLANCOURT, Bonfield, d/o Pierre VAILLANCOURT & Marie PROULX, Wtn. George PROULX, Pierre VAILLANCOURT, on Feb. 24, 1908, at Bonfield.
18693-08 Matti PYNTTARI, 45, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Matti PYNTTARI & Greta LUND married Lanna KOIVUNIEMI, 31, servant, widow, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Matti ANNALA & Louisa LILHOK, witn: Peter OLLIKAINEN & Hanna WAINIONPAA of Port Arthur, 14 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 18506-08 Niels Jensen QUIST, 28, carpenter, Norway, Fort William, s/o Nicholas QUIST & Severing JENSEN, married Augusta JOHANSEN, 19, Norway, Fort William, d/o August JOHANSEN & Marie JONSON, witn: Jacob SKJARUM & Gunnar HALVORSEN, both of Fort William, 23 May [1908] at Fort William (Lutheran )
16899-08 James RAFFERTY, 26, engineer, Dublin Ireland, Winnipeg, s/o Patrick RAFFERTY & Ellen PAYNE, married Nellie SCHOLTS, 20, domestic servant, Drayton Ont., Winnipeg, d/o Harry SCHOLTZ & Elizabeth McKEIGUE, witn: Thomas WILSON & E. Mary WRIGHT, both of Emo, 19 Aug 1908 at Emo 4666-08 William RAMAGE, 31, chef, Thethena? - Grey Co., Chesley, s/o James RAMAGE & Mary ELLIOTT, married Ellen Ann HALL, 31, widow, Willliamsford - Grey Co., Blind River, d/o Daniel DUGLOS & Hannah KENNEDY, witn: Jos. LA RUX & Lillian LORAYON?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 29 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18731-08 James REGAN, 21, not given, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Patrick REGAN & Marguerite KNOX married Mary WINCH, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Richard WINCH & Mary Ann MCNALLY, witn: Walter Leo HAWKINS & Mary Marguerite O’REILLY of Port Arthur, 12 Nov 1908, Port Arthur 18611-08 Frederick Alfred RIPPIN, 29, clerk, Forest Gate London-England, Port Arthur, s/o Samuel RIPPIN & Jane COX, married Agnes BEAUDON, not given, Glengarnock Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o David BEAUDON & Agnes BEATTIE, witn: David J. & Gertrude NOLAN both of Port Arthur on Apr. 15, 1908 at Port Arthur
16912-08 William Charles RITCHIE, 26, jeweller, Markdale, Port Arthur, s/o John RICHIE (sic) & Katherine BOYLE, married Edith Dell SMITH, 20, Newcastle Ont., Fort Frances, d/o S. C. SMITH & Emma POWELL, witn: Charles SMITH of Fort Frances & Anna RITCHIE of Port Arthur, 16 April [1908] at Fort Frances 013841-08 Joseph ROBERGE, 23, farmer, of Caldwell, s/o D. ROBERGE & Eva RAINVILLE, married Virginie CAZAUBON, 20, of Kirkpatrick, d/o Théophile CAZAUBON & Celina TRUDEL. Witn: D. ROBERGE & Théophile CAZAUBON both of Verner Ont. October 26, 1908, Caldwell. (RC)
16045-1910 Frank ROBICHAUD, Farmer, Bonfield, s/o Alfred ROBICHAUD, married Charlotte CLOUTIER, Rutherglen, d/o Frank CLOUTIER & Mathilda HOPKINS, Wtn. Alfred ROBICHAUD, F.X. CLOUTIER, on July 27, 1908, at Bonfield 18676-08 Alexandre ROCHON, 26, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Alex ROCHON & Olivine CHARBONNEAU married Helene ST. AMAND, 32, widow, not given, Port Arthur, d/o not given, witn: Joseph CAULAMKE? & Albert FLUET of Port Arthur, 1 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
18614-08 Alfred ROWE, 20, saw mill hand, England, Port Arthur, s/o Walter ROWE & Alice BRIDGES married Isabella EDWARDS, 25, England, Port Arthur, d/o David EDWARDS & Annie WALKER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Arthur CHADBURN both of Port Arthur on May 14, 1908 at Port Arthur 17067-08 (Rainy River Dist) George Frank ROWLEY, 32, lumberman, not given, Graceton Minnesota, s/o David ROWLEY, lumberman & not given, married Emma ENGEN, 24, not given, Graceton Minnesota, d/o Edward ENGEN, farmer & not given, witn: Ole MAC of Rainy River & L. E. GRINDLE of Graceton Minnesota, 25 Nov 1908, Rainy River
18705-08 Lasimier RUDAK, 22, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Lasimier RUDAK & Wazila RUDAK married Hastis HALABUSKI, 19, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Wazil HALABUSKI & Mazija SLOBOJAN, witn: James MCLEEGUE of Port Arthur, 3 Feb 1908, Port Arthur 18656-08 Tauvetti RUUSKA, 25, carpenter, Carpe Finland, Port Arthur, s/o John RUUSKA & Lizzie AHO married Maria KURAMAKI, 23, servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Edvard KURAMAKI & Emma FELL, witn: Peter MANSON & Iline LAHTI of Port Arthur, 9 Jan 1908, Port Arthur
18660-08 Johan RYTKO, 27, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Daniel RYTKO & Tilda HYPIA married Alexandra HOLKKO, 25, servant, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Salmon HOLKKO & Maria MAKI, witn: Axel KOSKINEN & Lempi HAAPA of Port Arthur, 3 July 1908, Port Arthur 18501-08 John St. PIERRE, 54, widower, laborer, Green Island, Savanne, s/o John St.PIERRE & Leonore COTE, married Mary CYR, 55, widow, Rimouski, Savanne, d/o Lervis (Lewis?) & Leontine, witn: Jules & Napoleon St. PIERRE of Savanne, 4 Feb [1908] at Savanne (Rom Cath)
18651-08 Karl Wilhelm SAARE, 29, farmer, Finland, Lybster twp, s/o August W. SAARE & Johanna JOHANSON married Helma Maria AHO, 30, servant, Finland, Lybster twp, d/o Jacob AHO & Mauda SARRI, witn: W. KALLIS & Hanna WAINIANPAA of Port Arthur, 2 April 1908, Port Arthur 18659-08 Alexander SAARE, 25, farmer, Finland, Lybster twp, s/o Jakob L. SARRI & Anne NEUKKALA married Maere RAJALA, 19, servant, Finland, Gillies, d/o John RAJALA & Sofia KYRO, witn: Gabriel MATSON & Selma OJA of Port Arthur, 6 Feb 1908, Port Arthur
013828-08 Frèsse SABOURIN, 23, farmer, Ripon Que., Caldwell, s/o Amedé SABOURIN & Celanise Louis SEIZE, married Malvina BEAULIEU, 16, Ste. Melanie Que, Caldwell, d/o Adelard BEAULIEU & Delina PERREAULT. Witn: Xenon SABOURIN & Adelard BEAULIEU both of Verner. March 1, 1908, Caldwell. (RC) 16043-1910 Frank SAMPSON, Farmer, Bonfield s/o Frank SAMPSON & Johanna McGUIRE, married Bertha RAINVILLE, Bonfield, d/o Louis RAINVILLE & Onezime CLOUTHIER, Wtn. Frank SAMPSON, Louis RAINVILLE, on July 13, 1908 at Bonfield
16047-1910 Joseph SASSEVILLE, Widower, Bonfield, s/o Jerome & Calixte SASSEVILLE, married Virginia LARIVIERE, Bonfield, d/o Alexis LARIVIERE & Adeline MAINVILLE, Wtn. George SASSEVILLE, Alexis LARIVIERE, on Oct. 5, 1908, at Bonfield 4665-08 James SAYER, 31, laborer, Garden River, same, s/o James SAYER & Sophia McEACHERN, married Charlotte KAGIGOGING, 20, Batchewana, same, d/o James & Catherine, witn: Michael & Catherine DUBOIS of Sault Ste. Marie, 26 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
18759-08 Frederic SCHAAF, 33, farmer, Wiberonart Germany, Dorion, s/o Adolph SCHAAF & Mary HAEGE married Blanche MORENEY, 18, Barnum USA, Dorion, d/o Salomon MORENEY & Victoria JAMEL, witn: Homer MORENEY of unreadable & Mrs. EMO of Dorion, 7 Jan 1908, Dorion 16923-08 Frederick SCHWARTZ, 38, farmer, of St. Paul, s/o Charles & Elizabeth, married Mary ZIKA, 28, of St. Paul, d/o James & Frances, witn: B. A. & D. M. AYLWARD of Fort Frances, 30 Sept 1908 at Fort Frances
18593-08 Henry William SCOTT, 25, blacksmith, of Fort William, s/o Harry SCOTT & Sarah LUKE, married Sarah MANARY, 29, of Fort William, d/o William MANARY & Rose MURRAY, witn: S. M. & J. G. ROWAND both of Fort William on Dec. 5, 1908 at Fort William 16919-08 Edgar Daniel SCOTT, 27, clerk, of Fort Frances, s/o Robert SCOTT & Mary Ann REID, married Mary Ethel SALTER, 26, clerk, of Fort Frances, d/o William [SALTER] & Martha EDWARDS, witn: Robert SCOTT & Florence SALTER, both of Fort Frances, 5 Aug 1908 at Fort Frances
16038-1810 Dorsile SCRAYER, Labour, Parents not given, married Catharine BRIGDEN, Bonfield, d/o Charles BRIGDEN & Sarah McGUIRE, Wtn. John & Joseph SCRAYER, on Jan 20, 1908 at Bonfield. 18711-08 Henry Joseph SERVAIS, 23, bank clerk, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Henry SERVAIS (late) & Georgina GUERARD (late) married Bertha Mary BROWN, 18, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Lionel BROWN & Elisabeth STUART, witn: Albert SERVAIS & Christine SERVAIS of Port Arthur, 22 June 1908, Port Arthur
17063-08 (Rainy River Dist) William SHERBEN, 43, millhand, widower, not given, Rainy River, s/o William SHERBEN, Austrian peasant & Annie BOKACZAWCKY married Donka KARDYNAL, 45, widow, not given, Rainy River, d/o Fred PYRANENNYHJ, laborer & Anna SLYZYJA, witn: Jason UACKE & Rinkorke WHOLEY of Rainy River, 11 Oct 1908, Rainy River 18691-08 Charles SIFRETSON, 42, hotel keeper, widower, not given, Wadena Minnesota, s/o Sifer GRANGROOG & Wilhelmina LAUDING married Selma Josefina SALO, 20, servant, divorcee, d/o John SALO & Mary MAA, witn: Efraim P. LUOMA & Ida HENMANEN of Port Arthur, 28 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
17064-08 (Rainy River Dist) Edward George SINCLAIR, 24, laborer, not given, Rainy River, s/o George SINCLAIR, laborer & Jane MCLEOD married Nellie JOHNSTON, 24, domestic, widow, not given, Rainy River, d/o Archie FREEMAN, dead & no name (Indian) , witn: James Webb & Annie SINCLAIR of Rainy River, 22 Oct 1908, Rainy River 18715-08 Danylo SLOBODZEAN, 27, laborer, not given, Port Arthur, s/o John SLOBODZEAN & Anny PROCOPO married Warwara PASZKO, 20, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John PASZKO & Domko WRETCHKA, witn: Josie DOROTA & Justina ROMANOVITCH of Port Arthur, 21 July 1908, Port Arthur
17066-08 (Rainy River Dist) Nikola SOBEZYSZN, 23, laborer, not given, Rainy River, s/o John SOBEZYSZN & Mary REJ married Apolonia WYNNYK, 17, not given, Rainy River, d/o Andro WYNNYK & Anna MAZUR, witn: Pet POLOK & Peter SAWCZUK of Rainy River, 22 Nov 1908, Rainy River 18511-08 Stefen, SOKALSKI, 29, laborer, Czortkow Galicia, Fort William, s/o Frantisek SOKALSKI & Palahanna VIRBICKY, married Maria STUBENDEK, 18, USA, Fort William, d/o Karol STUBENDEK & Anna PANIK, witn: Josef FEDRY & Marya PENTIK, both of Fort William, 11 June [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath)
18712-08 Thomas Michael SPOONER, 29, railroad man, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas Henry SPOONER & Elisabeth Jane DRISCOL married Ella Mary MEEHAN, 27, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John MEEHAN & Marguerite O’CONNOR, witn: John J. SPOONER & Maggie MEEHAN of Port Arthur, 29 Sept 1908, Port Arthur 17056-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry McLaren STANLEY, 23, farmer, Ontario, Sleemans, s/o John STANLEY & Belle BUCHANAN married Amber CARLSON, 18, United States, Sleemans, d/o Oscar CARLSON & Hilma NELSON, witn: Uma CHAPMAN & U. N. JARVIS of Rainy River, 7 July 1908, Rainy River
17032-08 (Rainy River Dist) Absolam STEELE, 29, blacksmith, Parry Sound, Lavallee village, s/o James STEELE & Cynthia REED married Prudence Ida MCTAVISH, 23, Bruce Co, Lavallee, d/o George MCTAVISH & Susan Hannah GREEN, witn: John R. STEELE & George MCTAVISH of Lavallee, 23 Sept 1908, Lavallee 18631-08 Ole STEEN, 23, laborer, Ringerike Norway, Silver Mountain-Strange Tp., s/o John STEEN & Annie Sofie ANDERSON, married Margaret WILSON, 18, Edinburgh Scotland, Silver Mountain-Strange Tp., d/o William WILSON & Annie ROBB, witn: W. & Jennie WILSON both of Silver Mountain-Strange Tp. on June 22, 1908 at Port Arthur.
4672-08 Ed Walker STEPHENSON, 27, electrician, Meaford, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Jeremiah WALKER & Maria HALLOCK, married Isabel Mary HADDON, 24, musician, Detroit, Sault Mich., d/o Archibald D. HADDON & Hannah KNOX, witn: James & Elizabeth SUMMERHAYES of Sault Ste. Marie, 12 March 1902 at Sault Ste. Marie 17062-08 (Rainy River Dist) Robert J. STIRRETT, 24, farmer, widower, Orchardville, Barwick, s/o Robert STIRRETT & Mary A. NEILL married Flossie M. SHANNON, 18, Kingston, Barwick, d/o William SHANNON & Jane DONALDSON, witn: W. O. CHAPMAN & U. N. JARVIS of Rainy River, 17 Sept 1908, Rainy River
18502-08 Karol STUPENDEK, 41, widower, Laborer, Hungary, Fort William, s/o Jozef STUPENDEK & Mary ZUBNAR, married Zuzanna GALL, 24, Hungary, Fort William, d/o Andro GALL & Zuzanna LABDEK, witn: Peter KOCACK & Zuzi SLANICKI, both of Fort William, 20 May [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18612-08 Emil SUONIEMI (?), 23, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Jonas SUONIEMI & Elina FILPPULA, married Maria NIKINSAARI, 23, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Gustave NIKINSAARI & Annie SAARELA, witn: William NIEMI & Lillie AIUAL both of Port Arthur on May 5, 1908 at Port Arthur
18573-08 Ed Blake SUTHERLAND, 25, farmer, not given, Hymers Crossing, s/o Alonzo SUTHERLAND, farmer & Marjorie Ellen HOWELL married Annie ROWE, 22, not given, Hymers Crossing, d/o George ROWE, carpenter & Helena BARRETT, witn: Joseph WOODS & Levona WOODS of Gillies, 29 Oct 1908, Fort William 17084-08 (Rainy River Dist) Henry TANSLEY, 29, locomotive fireman, England, Kenora, s/o Harry TANSLEY & Hellen WHALLEY married Ethel Luella HUMPHREY, 19, Ontario, Dryden, d/o William & Helen HUMPHREY, witn: Mrs. A. J. BRUCE of Wabigoon, 10 Sept 1908, Wabigoon
16041-1910 Moise THIBEAULT, Labour, s/o Moise THIBEAULT & Marcelline PERRON, married Florence LAURACHELL, (sic) (Larochelle?) Bonfield, d/o David LAURACHELL (sic) & Mary Ann CAMPBELL, Wtn. Violet THIBEAULT, Cyrille JEAN, on Apr. 23, 1908, at Bonfield 17028-08 (Rainy River Dist) Alex THORN, 25, carpenter, not given, Fort William, s/o Alex THORN & Johanna MURRAY, married Ethel May MURPHY, 19, not given, Keewatin, d/o Mathew MURPHY, hotel keeper & May MCLENNAN, witn: Mathew MURPHY & James GREENE of Keewatin, 8 July 1908, Keewatin
18666-08 Frederick THYNNE, 32, clerk, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Frederick George THYNNE & Florence WIGNEY married Grace Elizabeth HEARNE, 30, not given, Burford, d/o James George HEARNE & Sarah BLACKSTOCK, witn: Thomas H. FISHER & Walter J. DENISON of Port Arthur, 18 July 1908, St. John's Church, Port Arthur 18685-08 Alfred Henry TIDMAN, 31, railway employee, not given, Miller, s/o Alfred Charles TIDMAN & Harriett WADHAMS married Ellen FOX, not given, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas Richard FOX & Jane BEARDMORE, witn: Laura M. MAUNDER & Sidney WILSON of Port Arthur, 13 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
4662-08 Edward H--s? TODD, 34, core engineer, Great Ryetogle? England, Hibbing Mich., s/o Robert P. TODD & Mary Warnock HOWES, married Ethel Norah COLLIER, 24, Manchester England, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o D. Henry COLLIER & Norah TAYLOR, witn: J. W. & Charles P. COLLIER of Sault Ste. Marie, 19 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 17075-08 (Rainy River Dist) Richard Thomas TRIST, 31, engineer, England, Dryden, s/o Robert TRIST & Lizzie BENNETT married Maggie COATES, 22, Manitoba, Wainwright, d/o Francis COATES & Elizabeth MARSHALL, witn: Thomas MARSHALL & Mrs. R. ROBINSON of Dryden, 29 Jan 1908, Dryden
18563-08 Charles UPTON, 39, machinist, widower, not given, Fort William, s/o Michael UPTON & Sarah LANGLEY married Georgina M. A. TYNER, 31, not given, Fort William, d/o Christopher TYNER, laborer & Agnes ANDERSON, witn: Percy J. LAKE & Nellie BRUCE of Fort William, 14 Oct 1908, Fort William 17039-08 (Rainy River Dist) John Ernest VAGHTS (Faghts?), 27, farmer, Wisconsin, Beaudette, s/o Charles VAGHTS & Rebecca CLINK married Ethel GRANGER, 22, Indiana, Beaudette, d/o Thomas GRANGER & Rebecca MILLER, witn: W. O. CHAPMAN & M. D. JARVIS of Rainy River, 2 March 1908, Rainy River
16897-08 Hughes VAN ETTEN, no age given, scaler?, Bismarck ND, Rainy River, s/o Thomas VAN ETEN & Georgina HUGHES, married Mary Ellen TREAU, no age given, of Rainy River, d/o Edmond TREAU & Mary Ann STEARNEY?, witn: Paul VAN ETTEN of Rainy River & Rachel TREAU of Pinewood, 9 June 1908 at Pinewood 018516-08 Anton VANGEL, 24, Hungary, Ft. William, labourer, s/o Jan VANGEL & Kataryna MANDOK, married Anne KUBINIC, 17, Hungary, Ft William d/o Matus KUBINIC & Marija TOMANOCY, witn; Peter KOVACH & Zuzi SLANICKI of Ft. William. 23 June, 1908 at Ft. William.
18499-08 Nikola VIRSTUIK, 26, laborer, Olotodribka? Austria Galacia, Fort William, s/o Twan VIRSTUIK & Vaselina KAKUCTE, married Dokija OLYNUIK, 20, Kotodribka Austria Galicia, Fort William, d/o Wasyl OLYNIUK & Regina KACZOROSKA, witn: Josef FEDORWICZ & Maria ZAJAC, both of Fort William, 19 May [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath) 16910-08 John Welley VOLLICK, 28, railway conductor, Mildmay Ont, Fort William, s/o Nelson VOLLICK & Janet McDONALD, married Clara HARRIGAN, 23, Minnesota, Ghien Minn., d/o John HARRIGAN & Cornelia TORGERSON, witn: Bruce LLOYD & Edith SMITH, both of Fort Frances, 18 Feb [1908] at Fort Frances
  17041-08 (Rainy River Dist) Prete W. WAGNER, 22, farmer, Donaldson Minnesota, Pitt Minnesota, s/o Frank WAGNER & Alice RIPPENBANK married Anna FERRIER, 23, Dacota USA, Pitt Minnesota, d/o William FERRIER & Anna MOORHEAD, witn: Robert FERRIER & Emma ERICKSON of Pitt Minnesota, 12 March 1908, Rainy River
18604-08 Fitzgerald Arden WALL, 24, not given, Ireland, Port Arthur, s/o Charles William WALL & Helen MUNROE, married Gladys CLARK, 23, Port Arthur, same, d/o William Joseph CLARK & Lily Louisa MITCHELL, witn: L. S. DEAR of Fort William & Dorothy B. RUTTAN of Port Arthur on Jan. 29, 1908 at Port Arthur 18617-08 Peter WANSON, 25, clerk, Lornea Finland, Port Arthur, s/o no parents names given, married Ilmi Maria LAHTI, 20, Karstola Wasatau-Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Elias LAHTI & Harma KEMPAINEN, witn: Paul MORELL & Ida LANGELA both of Port Arthur on June 16, 1908 at Port Arthur.
18687-08 William WATLEY, 30, railroading, not given, Atikokan, s/o Thomas WATLEY & Pursilla BRIANT married Anna RAPP, 27, servant, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Peter RAPP & Greta NIVA, witn: Gust LAHTI & Lizzie LAHTI of Port Arthur, 12 Aug 1908, Port Arthur 18576-08 William WEBB, 21, painter, not given, Fort William, s/o William. J. WEBB, laborer & Alice H. COOPER married Louise HICKS, 22, not given, Fort William, d/o George HICKS & Mary Ann LAYTON, witn: Albert D. FLETCHER & Maggie HICKS of Fort William, 2 Nov 1908, Fort William
18509-08 George William WEBBER, 27, clerk, Toronto, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George W. WEBBER & Sarah HODGINS, married Martha May McKINLEY, 26, Barrie, Fort William, d/o James A. McKINLEY & Sarah GORDON, witn: Grace SMELLIE & S. M. ROWAND, both of Fort William, 9 June [1908] at Fort William 4661-08 Alfred WELLS, 21, painter, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert W. WELLS & Elizabeth BRIDGE, married May WESSER, 16, Ma--istique? Mich., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Edward & Elizabeth, witn: Elizabeth WESSER & Greta T. BROOKS, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Feb 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie
4673-08 Richard WEST, 28, barber, Sturgeon Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard WEST & Emily WALTER, married Mary MALCOLM, 19, Edinburgh Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Andrew MALCOLM & Janet ROBERTSON, witn: Mrs. D. SPENCER & Lillias BEMOLE?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 March 1908 at Sault Ste. Marie 17044-08 (Rainy River Dist) Jack WESTMAN, 37, millman, Sweden, Rainy River, s/o John WESTMAN & Annie IRICKSON married Jenna Louisa ANDERSON, 23, Kansas, Rainy River, d/o Erick ANDERSON & Annie Louisa PETERSON, witn: Minnie JOHNSTON & Henry RUHN of Rainy River, 9 April 1908, Rainy River
17083-08 (Rainy River Dist) Franklin Albert WHITE, 37, Physician, Canada, Wabigoon, s/o Albert WHITE & Phebe DAVIS married Lucy HARRISON, 25, England, Wabigoon, d/o Joseph HARRISON & Mamie BINGHAM, witn: Harry MCARTHUR & Mrs. R. HAND of Wabigoon, 10 June 1908, Wabigoon 18674-08 Wesley Gerard WHITESIDE, not given, structural ironworker, not given, Port Arthur, s/o William Henry WHITESIDE & Martha THOMPSON married May WHITESIDE, not given, widow, housework, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Peter Smith WHITESIDE & Delia LAWRENCE, witn: Donald MCDONALD of Fort William & Mrs. Ellen May BISHOP of Port Arthur, 15 July 1908, Port Arthur
18613-08 Autte William WIDENOJA, 27, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Alex WIDENOJA & Luna WIDEU, married Roosa HEINOSTENAHO (?), 20, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Erkki HEINOSTENAHO & Lovisa NORRI, witn: Wilho KYRO & Hilma MAKI both of Port Arthur on May 8, 1908 at Port Arthur 18662-08 Johannes WIITALA, 27, laborer, not given, Finmark, s/o Matti WIITALA & Lizzie EVEREST married Anna Sofia MAJAVA, 23, servant, not given, Finmark, d/o Sam MAJAVA & Lizzie LUSTO, witn: Oscar FRUMAN & Ida HERMANESE of Port Arthur, 13 July 1908, Port Arthur
16046-1910 John WILLIAMSON, s/o Thomas WILLIAMSON & Margaret DROUIN, married Anne GOSSELIN, Bonfield, d/o Alfred GOSSELIN & Sarah DORE, Wtn. Charles FENEY, Alfred GOSSELIN, on Aug. 3, 1908 at Bonfield 18690-08 James Henry WILSON, 37, engineer, widower, not given, Port Arthur, s/o James WILSON & Maggie KERR married Sarah Bessie FOGWELL, 35, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Samuel FOGWELL & Martha TAYLOR, witn: J. Dix GUSHIRE? & Lettie START of Port Arthur, 25 Aug 1908, Port Arthur
17048-08 (Rainy River Dist) Richard P. WOLDEN, 34, farmer, Norway, Roosevelt Minnesota, s/o Peterson WOLDEN & Mary RICHARDSON married Hannah THORESEN, 30, Norway, Roosevelt Minnesota, d/o Edgar THORESEN & Joanna PETERSON, witn: Johannes THORESEN & Clara DAHLEN of Roosevelt, 22 May 1908, Rainy River 17034-08 (Rainy River Dist) Thomas WOODCOCK, 32, fireman on C. N. R., Canada, Rainy River, s/o Thomas WOODCOCK & Maggie CORNEGAN married Etta Bell SARGENT, 21, Canada, Rainy River, d/o Elten SARGENT & Elizabeth SORRAIL, witn: John YOUNG & Louisa YOUNG of Rainy River, 3 Jan 1908, Rainy River
17072-08 (Rainy River Dist) William Frederick WYNON, 22, laborer, not given, Beaudette Minnesota, s/o David WYNON, laborer & Elizabeth ELLIS married Mabel RIPPENBARK, 18, not given, Beaudette Minnesota, d/o William RIPENBARK (sic), laborer & Mahala CARLS, witn: Lettie SMITH & R. WESTCOTT of Rainy River, 16 Dec 1908. Rainy River 17030-08 (Rainy River Dist) Robert ZEAMER, 25, foreman saw mill, not given, Keewatin, s/o Auguste ZEAMER & Minnie LIELDS (Lielke?) married Elizabeth Geraldine KRAMER, 34, widow, not given, Marshall Wisconsin, d/o Charles Edward BELL & Eliza CLAYTON, witn: Ray HOTCHKIS of Norman & Daniel MCGILLVRAY of Keewatin, 15 Aug 1908, Keewatin
18498-08 Hryn ZENDRA, 23, laborer, Galicia Hungary, Fort William, s/o Tomas ZENDRA & Magda HAMYNIUK, married Faurocha HOMENIK, 20, Galicia Hungary, Fort William, d/o Torafym HOMENIK & Hanna PALINODA, witn: Stach POWSZOK & Rozalia GUTSKA, both of Fort William, 13 May [1908] at Fort William (Rom Cath) 18577-08 Ilko ZRAJCZYK (?), 20, laborer, of Fort William, s/o Michal ZRAJCZYK & Hanna BABJAK, married Eryna DEMKIEV, 17, of Fort William, d/o Twan DEMKIEV & Eudokya MOZAJKA, witn: Mike ZRAJCZYKI (sic) & Nastia SZTAPAK both of Fort William on Nov. 3, 1908 at Fort William