Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1909 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northern Districts, 1909

birth place was not usually given on 1909 registrations

 

5178-09 William John ADAMS, 26, sailor, of Stratton, s/o James ADAMS & Isabella MARTIN, married Ida Louisa MURRAY, 20, of Stratton, d/o Kenneth MURRAY & Louise VAREY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James DEVERICK (Storrick?) both of Stratton on Jan. 26, 1909 at Stratton.

 
019649-09, Matti ALANEN, 32, not given, Silver Mountain, farmer, s/o Herman ALANEN, farmer, & Maria RISKO, to Hilma LEHTINIEMI, 22, not given, Silver Mountain, servant, d/o Isak LEHINIEMI, farmer, & Fredricka LAHTI, witn: Frank E. LILLIAN of 22 McIntyre St., John OHO of 32 Machar Ave., 11 June 1909 at Port Arthur

14793-09 Roy ALGUIRE, 24, cheese maker, of Cobalt, s/o Ephraim ALGUIRE & Annie WALDORF, married Lillian COOK, 23, of Cobalt, d/o William COOK & Louise CHAPMAN, witn: Annie M. MacKENZIE & Archie RALPH both of Cobalt on Feb. 17, 1909 at Cobalt

5089-09 Herbert N. ALLAN, 32, mason, of Thessalon, s/o William ALLAN, farmer & Rebecca ROTHWELL, married Lottie Maud McCREA, 30, of Livingston Creek Ont., d/o William McCREA, farmer & Fanney BURNSIDE, witn: Cyrus R. ALLEN of Thessalon & Hattie K. McCREA of Livingston Creek on June 9, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

13850-09 Bertram Robert ARCHER, 27, train brakesman, of North Bay, s/o W. H. ARCHER & Lizzie KEYS, married Mary Isabella SAWYERS, 21, of Providence Bay, d/o James SAWYERS & Sarah Emily MARSHALL, witn: James S. CADDELL & Jessie Pearl SAWYERS both of Providence Bay on July 28, 1909 at Providence Bay.

019657-09, Alexander AUGER, 25, not given, Port Arthur, not given, s/o not given & Albina GUERARD, to Norah McDONOUGH, 22, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John McDONOUGH & not given, witn: Oscar & Dorah AUGER, both of Pot Arthur, 28 June 1909 at Port Arthur 4983-09  Thomas AUSSANT, 36, hotel keeper of Blind River, s/o Thomas AUSSANT & Rosalie VOUDALE married Anna CAWERAND, 26 of Blind River, d/o Oliver CAWERAND, laborer & Delema LEVASSEUR, witn: John B. CHERNER & Oliver CAWERAND, 20 April 1909, Blind River

14786-09 Eli George BARBER, 27, plumber, of Cobalt, s/o George BARBER & Ann GOODWIN, married Caroline M. Camilla NEILSON, 26, of Cobalt, d/o John Pierre NEILSON & Laurina Christena HANSON, witn: Amanda Marie JOHANSON & Constance SPENCER both of Cobalt on March 11, 1909 at Cobalt.

005240-09, (Algoma), Francis BARNUM, 30, widower, of Thessalon, s/o not given, married Sara HILL, 21, maid, of Thessalon, d/o J. HILL & blank, boardinghouse keeper, wit Gladys NICHOLSON of Richard's Landing & Edyth ROUSE of Rouse's Point, 14 Apr 1909, at Thessalon
005114-09, (Algoma), Oliver BARTON, 37, farmer, of St. Joseph's Island,s/o Thomas BARTON, farmer & Mary ARCHER, married Frankie BURNSIDE, 21, of St. Joseph's Island, d/o James BURNSIDE, farmer & Frances GUNSOLUS, wit Greta S. BROOKE (Brooks?) & E. A. PENNINGTON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie 014846-09 (Nipissing Co.) Samuel BELANGER, 27, blacksmith, no residence, s/o Louis BELANGER & Leonce DESBIENS, married Marie RACETTE, 21, Verner, d/o Israel RACETTE & Hermeline PAGEAU?, wtn: Joseph OREZZARD? & Israll TELLIER both of Verner, on Jan 11, 1909, at Verner
019662-09, Ray BELL, 23, not given, Port Arthur, contractor, s/o William L. BELL, merchant & Phoebe H. COLE, to Sadie STEWART, 24, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Alexander STEWART, farmer & Sarah Jane WALKER, witn: Gordon BELL & Mary STEWART, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1909 at Port Arthur 005014-09, (Algoma), Henry BELLEAU, 29, labourer, widower, of Garden River, s/o Michel BELLEAU, labourer & Margaret JOURDAIN, married Mary Ellen McPHARLAN, 24, widow, of Garden River, d/o Thomas McPHARLAN, labourer & Catherine BOISSONNEAULT, wit John BOISSONNEAULT & Mrs. Abe BURNS, both of Garden River, 21 Oct 1909, at G.B. Dist of Algoma
5008-09  Charles BELLEAU, 25, laborer of Garden River, s/o Michel BELLEAU, laborer & Marguerite JOURDANE married Jane DAYSON, 18 of Garden River, d/o Morris DAYSON, lumberman & Esther PUIE, witn: Jos Thomas SAYER & Mary Ann CLARK of Garden River, 1 June 1909, Garden River 5010-09 (Algoma) George BELLEAU, 32, laborer of Garden River, s/o Michel BELLEAU, laborer & Marie Caroline CARLOTTE married Nancy Grace BLAIS, 22 of Garden River, d/o Antonie BLAIS, laborer & Caroline THOMAS (late), witn: Robert ???LEN & Susan BELLEAU of Garden River, 28 Sept 1909, Garden River
005229-09 Thomas BELLEROSE, 28, fisherman, Thessalon, same, s/o David BELLEROSE & Marie Jeanne ROY, married Marie Alice Valentine BOILEAU, 20, Thessalon, same, d/o Cyrille BOILEAU & Moline CARDINAL, witn: Patrick SULLIVAN & Gullena DESROCHES both of Thessalon on July 20, 1909 at Thessalon. (RC) 14884-09 James William BERREA, 21, miner, of Cobalt, s/o John BERREA & Mary Ann BULGAR, married Emma WILKINSON, 24, of Cobalt, d/o William CLEARY (sic) & Mary Ann HOWLETT, witn: Edith BANTING & Florence JAMIESON, both of Haileybury, 23 Nov 1909 at Haileybury
4987-09  Francois BERRIEN, 26, laborer of Blind River, s/o Joseph BERRIEN & Zoe LEVEQUE married Antonia TREMBLEY, 20 of Blind River, d/o Edward TREMBLEY & Mathilda POIRIER, witn: John ARCHAMBAULT & Prosper VALLER of Blind River, 28 June 1909, Blind River  
014844-09 (Nipissing Co.) Paul BERTRAND, 30, merchant, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Paul BERTRAND & Oliva PINSONNAULT, married Odele? BEAUDOIN, 22, Verner, d/o Edouard BEAUDOIN & Rose Anna ROSE, wtn: Jules BEAUDOIN & Edouard BEAUDOIN both of Verner, on Nov 21, 1909, at Verner 005223-09 Malcolm C. BILTON, 27, farmer, Iron Bridge, same, s/o Alfred BILTON & Sarah CAMPBELL, married Elizabeth J. ALLEN, 20, Iron Bridge, same, d/o William ALLEN & Janet ARGYLE, witn: H. A. BUNT & Ada C. DOVERING both of Thessalon on Apr. 28, 1909 at Thessalon
 

5000-09 Morris BLONDIN, 23, labourer, of Spragge, s/o Theophile BLONDIN, labourer & Philimene LECOLLE, married Eveline PELLETIER, 17, of Spragge, d/o Octave PELLETIER, labourer & Josephine ARRAULT, witn: Pierre SICARD & Alex OUIMETT both of Spragge on April 13, 1909 at Spragge

14770-09 Albert BOISSONAULT, 29, labourer, Quebec, Bonfield, s/o Joseph BOISSONAULT & Victorine DESPARIS, married Caroline LATOURNAULT, 27, widow, Quebec, Bonfield, d/o Jerome LATOURNAULT & mothers name not given, witn: Eli TRAHAN & Clara BOULANGER both of Bonfield on June 24, 1909 at Bonfield.

14872-09 Silvain BOISSONNAULT, 37, miner, of Haileybury, s/o Joseph BOISSONNAULT & Marie GRENIER, married Annie BOISSONNAULT, 36, of Haileybury, d/o Andre BOISSONNAULT & Sara BEAULIEU, witn: Joseph BOISSONNAULT of Bonfield & Andre BOISSONAULT of Haileybury on Nov. 8, 1909 at Haileybury

16049-1910 Wilfrid BOISSONEAULT, 21, Farmer, Grand Desert, s/o Anicet BOISSONEAULT & Marie BOULANGER, married Marie GAUDREAULT, 18, Bergeronnes, d/o Joseph GAUDREAULT & Calixte TREMBLAY, witn: Anicet BOISSONEAULT, Joseph GAUDREAULT, on May 11, 1909 at Bonfield.

14787-09 Telesphore BOLDUC, 32, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Xavier BOLDUC & Eulalie LECOMS?, married Marie FOREST, 27, of Cobalt, d/o Louis FOREST & Emelie LANDREVILLE, witn: Joseph HARVEY & Joseph POITRAS both of Cobalt on Jan. 11, 1909 at Cobalt.

005235-09, (Algoma), William BOLTON, 21, labourer, of Cockburn Island, s/o William BOLTON & Elizabeth BOLTON, married Mary McCAIG, 20, of Cockburn Island, d/o Archibald McCAIG & Jane McCAIG, wit Mr. & Mrs. D. McALPINE, of Thessalon, 28 Jun 1909, at Thessalon

14781-09 Horace BONENFANT, 25, labourer, of Cache Bay, s/o William BONENFANT & Annie CHENELLE, married Albina RENAUD, 19, of Cache Bay, d/o Alex RENAUD, labourer & Albina RIOPEL, witn: Jean RENAUD & Florence VACHON both of Cache Bay on Sept. 13, 1909 at Cache Bay

005124-09, (Algoma), Joseph BOOKALAM, 22, clerk, of Cobalt, s/o Mitchell BOOKALAM & M SASSLORIER?, married Akabur? HOOVEY, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William HOOVEY & M SULLAWEY?, wit S. A. ABOUD & M. A. ABOUD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 6 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie (Greek Church) 005127-09, (Algoma), Edward B. BOOKS, 28, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Curtis S. BOOKS & Annie BENNAN, married Frances Louise BELL, 27, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Henry BELL & Henrietta CHUSRISKIE?, wit H. BELL & A. M. GRISDALE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie
5022-09  Phillip BONILINE, 45, miner of Ignace, s/o Alexander BONILINE, livery driver & Jane SISSION married Mary WHITE, 42, widow of Ignace, d/o DAVIS, witn: Robert HARTLEY & Ellen WHITE & Mrs. J. COATES of Ignace, 11 Feb 1909, Ignace 17073-08 (Rainy River Dist) Frank N. BORDAL, 26, laborer, not given, Baudette Minnesota, s/o Evan BORDAL, farmer & Augusta BERGMAN married Nellie WYMAN, 20, not given, Baudette Minnesota, d/o David WYMAN, farmer & Elizabeth SHELL, witn: Adolph CARRE of Baudette & Manderichard ANDERSON, 12 Jan 1909, Rainy River
18444-09 Orila BOUCHER, 29, tailor, of Sudbury, s/o Francois BOUCHER & Philomene SURPRENANT, married Mary SWEEZEY, 23, of Massey, d/o James SWEEZEY, laborer, & Josephine LABARGE, witn: Bennie & Marguerite SWEEZEY of Massey, 6 Sept 1909 at Massey  
5025-09  Arthur F. BOYCE, 21, clerk of Port Arthur, s/o Thomas R. BOYCE customs officer & Sanier SMITH married Maria Alice ST. OMCIA, 21, of Port Arthur, d/o Olna ST. OMCIA & Helen, witn: William H. COBB & Arthur GREEN of Ignace, 16 May 1909, Ignace 019632-09 (Thunder Bay) John BOYCE, 26, baker, of Port Arthur s/o John BOYCE (deceased) and Martha COTTON married Edna May WILSON, 18, of Port Arthur d/o Thomas WILSON and Leisha MORRISON witn: Angus McLELLAN and Mrs. J.W. CHURCHILL, May 13, 1909, Port Arthur
14888-09 Archibald Steele BOYD, 22, lineman, of North Cobalt, s/o Archibald BOYD, stenographer, & Janet STIRLING, married Janet Orpah HOLDEN, 21, milliner, of North Cobalt, d/o John HOLDEN, carpenter, & Janet EAMON, witn: Margaret DONNELL of Beaverton & James COLE of Renfrew, 27 Dec 1909 at Haileybury  
5009-09  Noel BOYER, 21, laborer of Garden River, s/o Pierre BOYCE, laborer & Cecile KAGAGUIS married Sophie BELANGER, 24 of Garden River, d/o Joseph BELANGER, laborer & Charlotte WHALEN, witn: Robert SOULIER & Charlotte WHALEN of Garden River, 4 Aug 1909, Garden River 5012-09  Joseph BOYER, 24, lumberman of Garden River, s/o Ben BOYER (late) laborer & Julie CORBIERE married Agnes SYRRETTE, 17 of Garden River, d/o Michel SYRRETTE, laborer & Marie ROBERTSON, witn: Robert SINLESE & Sarah BURN of Garden River, 19 Oct 1909, GM District
5137-09  Theodore BRIMGELSON, 19, laborer of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John BRIMGELSON & Annie JENSON married Christina PARLO, 18 of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John & Louisa PARLO, witn: Ernest PETERSON & I. NYLANDER of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 Oct 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 5001-09 Augustus BRISON, (Bisson?) 75, widower, of Cutler, s/o Augustine BRISON, trader & Charite PERINGER, married Ann McEWAN, 66, widow, of Cutler, d/o James GARDINER & Louisa SHULER, witn: Patrick QUINN & Hellen SHEA both of Cutler on June 7, 1909 at Cutler.
5056-09  Henry BROWN, 28, laborer of Ryal Bank, s/o James BROWN & Elizabeth FITTLEY married Edith LAMUS, 24 of Ryal Bank, d/o William LAMUS & Martha SAYER, witn: F. J. ZIMMERMAN & Mrs. G. WILLMONTT of Ryal Bank, 29 April 1909, Ryal Bank

5094-09 Angus Wilfred BROWNE, 23, lumber worker, of Echerneau - Chippewa Co. Michigan, s/o Alfride BROWNE, thrasher & Christina JOHNSON, married Christina McDONALD, 28, of Sault Ste. Marie Michigan, d/o Lachlan McDONALD, farmer & Mary Jane KNIGHT, witn: Alice A. TOOHEY & Ada Carise WHITE both of Sault Ste Marie on June 29, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

5175-09 William James BURCH, 26, lever man, Steelton Ontario, s/o James BURCH & Jane MIDDLETON, married Mary Emma Etta TWEEDLE, 20, of St.. Joseph Tp., d/o Samuel TWEEDLE, farmer & Jerminah VERCH, witn: George TWEEDLE of Richard's Landing & Albert B. CARTER of Nelish? on Sept. 15, 1909 at Richard's Landing.

4993-09  William Thomas BURKE, 29, manager of Blind River, s/o Patrick BURKE, laborer & Anna SMITH married Catherine SHEEHAN, 26 of Blind River, d/o Thomas SHEEHAN, laborer & Lizzie LAWLIS, witn: John Baptiste CHERRIEN & Robert SMITH, 15 Nov 1909, Blind River
019659-09, William BURNS, 41, not given, White House Hotel, laborer, s/o Edward BURNS, laborer & Margaret PATERSON, to Anna Cecilia OLSON, 35, not given, 239 Wolseley Street, d/o Nils OLSON, farmer & Elisabet OLSDROSSER, witn: Eva S. & Isabella A. MONAHAN, both of 238 Wolseley Street, 7 June 1909 at 239 Wolseley Street , Port Arthur

 14766-09 Frederick Austin BURNS, 32, carpenter, of Depot Harbour, s/o Charles BURNS, ship carpenter & Rachel HATFIELD, married Nettie Jane BARTLETT, 26, of Algonquin Park, d/o George Weale BARTLETT, superintendent Algonquin Park & Margaret M. SMITH, witn: Frances Annie BARTLETT of Algonquin Park & Charles H. BURNS of Depot Harbour on Nov. 25, 1909 at Algonquin Park.

14785-09 E. A. BURRETT Junior, 24, farmer's son, 24, Cameron Tp., s/o E. A. BURRETT Senior, farmer/carpenter & not reported, married Cecelia Myrtle May SMILEY, 20, of Papineau Tp., d/o William H. SMILEY, farmer & May SMITH, witn: none given on June 3, 1909 at North Bay.

5006-09 Alexander BUSHMAN, 23, labourer, of Grand Portage Minn. USA, s/o William, labourer & Marie, married Nancy LESAGE, 32, of Grand Portage Minn. USA, d/o Antoine LESAGE, labourer & Constance MEMASKAMASH, witn: John LESAGE & Mary Ann SOLOMON both of Garden River on Feb. 1, 1909 at Garden River.
5092-09 (Algoma Dist): John Jerome BYRNE, 24, prospector, of Elk Lake City, s/o John BYRNE & Margaret McDONALD, married Mabel Mary SPAFFORD, 25, of Trenton, d/o Alek SPAFFORD & Catherine THOMPSON, witn: Vincent MORIN & Evlyne SPAFFORD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 June 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

5088-09 John CAMERON, 27, merchant, of Sudbury, s/o John CAMERON, school board officer & Catherine McADAM, married Marjory MENZIES, 22, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Alexander MENZIES, wood ranger & Elizabeth McCALLUM, witn: Alexander MENZIES Junior & Ada M. LANEY both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 9, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

005220-09 - E. D. CAMPBELL, 24, farmer, Wharncliffe, same, s/o James CAMPBELL & Sarah Ann WILSON, married Jessie HENDRY, 19, Sowerby, Thessalon, d/o George HENDRY & Jessie PRINGLE, witn: John Campbell of Wharncliffe & Louise HENDRY of Sowerby on Mar. 12, 1909 at Thessalon

4980-09 Kenneth CAMPBELL, 31, physician, of Bruce Mines, s/o Colin CAMPBELL, farmer & Jessie GRANT, married Martha KNIGHT, 24, of Bruce Mines, d/o John KNIGHT, superintendent & Christiana SULLIVAN, witn: Charles E. TRAN & Mrs Ella KNIGHT both of Bruce Mines on Sept. 21, 1909 at Bruce Mines.

13854-09 Albert CAMPBELL, 22, farmer, of Burpee, s/o Neil CAMPBELL, farmer && Annie Belle McDOUGALL, married Sarah Elizabeth BAILEY, 17, of Burpee, d/o Robert BAILEY, farmer, & Caroline GIPSON, witn: William CAMPBELL of Campbell & Nancy BAILEY of Burpee, 5 May 1909 at Gore Bay

5140-09  John Frederick CARLSON, 23, laborer of Marmorse Lake Superior, s/o Oscar CARLSON, laborer & Josephine WINTERGARTEN married Verginia DABREEK, 22 of Batchawana, d/o Charles DABREEK & Charlotte FORTREE, witn: William REID & Lena DABREUX of Batchawana, 1 Nov 1909, Batchawana
16173-1910 Antoine CARRON, 20, Labour, Cobalt, s/o Elie CARRON & Virginie BRAZEAU, married Rose Anna GAUTHIER, 16, d/o Damase GAUTHIER & Celina LAROSE, witn: Aradas LAFLEUR, Damase GAUTHIER, on Nov. 23, 1909, at Cobalt

5172-09 Adolphus E. CARTER, 26, farmer, of Carterton, s/o James CARTER, farmer & Mary WRIGHT, married Bessie Alberta LEE, 21, of Richard's Landing, d/o George Sidney LEE, farmer & Alice Claudine WYTHE (Wyshe?), witn: William George CARTER of Carterton & Etta May TWEEDLE of Richard's Landing on May 12, 1909 at Richard's Landing.

5024-09  Dalmaris CASAGRANDE, 35, section foreman of Barclay, s/o Luigi CASAGRANDE, farmer & Teresa POZZI married Guidetta FORDERA, 33, widow of Barclay, d/o Carlo FORDERA, farmer & Luigia CARABELLA, witn: Andrea MARCHETTA & Maria CONTINI of Ignace, 10 May 1909, Barclay 18442-09 Dolphus CEULLERIER, 27, laborer, of Massey, s/o Ambroise CEULLERIER, farmer, & Delina GAGNON, married Marie Anna LACHANCE, 22, of Massey, d/o Benjamin LACHANCE, dead, & Philomene CLAINONDON?, witn: Ambroise CEULLERIER & Joseph LACHANCE, both of Massey, 22 Feb 1909 at Massey
005128-09, (Algoma), John James CHANDA, 31, steel worker, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John James CHANDA & Mary CHANDA, married Annie May MANARY, maid, 21, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Robert MANARY, farmer & Agnes CROWIE, wit John McNEIL & Harriett IRELAND, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie

14775-09 Arthur CHAPUT, 22, labourer, Ontario, Bonfield, s/o Daniel CHAPUT & Mary GELINEAU, married Elmire LABINE, 17, Ontario, Bonfield, d/o Alexandre LABINE & M. GAUDETTE, witn: Manuel LARIVIERE & Agnes MOORE both of Bonfield on Sept. 28, 1909 at Bonfield.

18451-09 Louis CHEVRIER, 25, farmer, of Warren, s/o Napoleon CHEVRIER, farmer, & Evelina LATULIPE, married Ida TREMBLAY, 16, of Warren, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY, deceased & Delina BERTRAND, witn: John & M. Louise TREMBLAY of Warren, 11 Oct 1909 at Warren 5166-09 Alfred George CHILCOTT, 22, ironworker, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alfred George CHILCOTT & Eliza REES, married Elizabeth Thomas SOMERS, 20, telephone operator, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John William SOMERS, steam hose man, & Rose JELLY, witn: William John HUNT & Matilda Agnes PATTERSON both of Sault Ste. Marie on Dec. 25, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

4981-09 George CHRISTITAN?, 25, merchant, of Blind River, s/o Thomas CHRISTITAN, foreman & Elizabeth HAWKINS, married Nellie DALE, 21, of Blind River, d/o John A. DALE, scaler & Margaret McCUTCHEON, witn: A. H. McNABB & A. J. McFAYDEN both of Blind River on Jan. 12, 1909 at Blind River.

18448-09 George Edward COULTER, 29, clergyman, of South River, s/o George COULTER & Maria CULHAM, married Annie Hamilton BOWER, 26, of Warren, d/o John BOWER, builder, & Christena ARMSTRONG, witn: Frank DUNLOP & Katie Dean BOWER, both of Warren, 21 July 1909 at Warren

14798-09 David D. CRAIG, 26, miner, of Cobalt, s/o David CRAIG, business manager & Margaret BLACK, married Kathleen GREEN, 26, of Cobalt, d/o Thomas GREEN, jeweler & Mary HAYCROFT, witn: Robert STRANGE of Giroux Lake & Delia S. McMEZA? of Cobalt on March 11, 1909 at Cobalt

005221-09 William T. CURRIE, 25, farmer, Wharncliffe, same, s/o John CURRIE & Mary TURNBULL, married Eliza G. FOSTER, 20, Wharncliffe, same, d/o John FOSTER & Christina RUTHERFORD, witn: George FOSTER of Wharncliffe & Minnie GORDON of Sault Ste Marie on Mar. 12, 1909 at Thessalon
16174-1910 Zotique CUSSON, 34, Miner, Cobalt, s/o Zotique CUSSON & Marie BELAIR, married Marie Louise RIVET, 30, Cobalt, d/o Jeremie & Rosalie RIVET, witn: Cyrille DESROSIER, J.O. NADON, on Nov. 30, 1909 at Cobalt  
005123-09, (Algoma), James DAGGETT, 43, brewer, widower, of Sudbury, s/o John DAGGETT & Ann CYR, married Aggie LAMORISSEAU, 33, of Sudbury, d/o Philip LAMORISSEAU & Annie LABELLE, wit Greta S. BROOKE & Edward A. PENNINGTON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 7 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie 5728-10  Edward Maxwell DAILY, 44, Woodman cook, not given, Orilla, s/o Edward Maxwell DAILY, hotel keeper & Emma KING married Mrs. Ella MILLER, 40, seamstress, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Humphrey JONES, layman & Jane HODGE, witn: James CLARKE & Jennie CLARKE of Steelton, 25 Dec 1909, Steelton
5135-09  Edward DAVIE, 26, lumberman, of Trout Lake, s/o Samuel DAVIE, lumberman & Barbara Ann COTTRELL married Mary Selena DUNBAR, 23, maid, of Rydal Bank, d/o Joseph W. DUNBAR, farmer & Annie COOK, witn: George William MCKIRK of Bar River & Winifred B. REID of Soo, 9 Oct 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 019660-09, Michael DAVINO, 25, not given, Port Arthur, not given, s/o Fidele DAVINO & Carmina CYPRIANO, to Verisina GENTILE, 22, not given, Italy, d/o Francisco GENTILE & Maria MICKLE, witn: Nicolas YANNOCK & Amy (or Anny) DAVINO, both of Port Arthur, 5 July 1909 at Port Arthur
18441-09 Joseph DEFOND, 36, laborer, of Massey, s/o Francis DEFOND, restaurant keeper, & Julia COMDIENE?, married Caroline MYERS, 20, of Massey, d/o Florain MYERS, deceased, & Mary Ann ZETTLER, witn: Zenas DEFOND & Ellen MYERS, both of Massey, 10 Feb 1909 at Massey

5095-09 Joseph Arthur DE FOYLE , 21, clerk, of Trout Lake, s/o Frederick DE FORGE (sic), woodsman & Margaret McKELLEHER married Annie Elbe DAIRE (Dacre?), 18, of Trout Lake, d/o Samuel DAIRE, woodsman & Barbara COTTERELL, witn: Samuel DAIRE of Trout Lake & Bertha CAMERON of Sault St.. Marie on June 29, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

5097-09 William Gilbert DINWOODIE, 36, bookkeeper, of Mattawa, s/o Frederick DINWOODIE, farmer & Elizabeth ECLOCKS, married Mabel Watt SHANKS, 24, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Robert SHANKS, railroad master, & Jane Ann BURLINGET, witn: Freda DINWOODIE & Eva Jane SHANKS both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 30, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

4985-09  George Alexander DODS, 22, farmer of Copper Cliff, s/o William DODS & Susan married Edna May STUBBINGTON, 24, nurse of Dean Lake, d/o Frank STUBBINGTON & Mary, witn: Alice HENREFEHREY & Annie MILLER, 8 June 1909, Blind River
005242-09, (Algoma), Edwin DOUGHERTY, 24, farmer, of Long Bay Manitoulin, s/o S. T. DOUGHERTY, farmer & Abigail DOUGHERTY, married Annie A. McGILL, 22, teacher, d/o James McGILL, farmer & Annie McGILL, wit Mr. & Mrs. D. McALPINE, of Thessalon, 28 Jun 1909, at Thessalon 014845-09 (Nipissing Co.) Joseph DUBEAU, age n/k, farmer, Verner, s/o Francois DUBEAU & Angele CLEMONT, married Flore MOSSE, age n/k, Verner, d/o Alexis MOSSE & Domestil? MOSSE, wtn: Francis St AMOUR & Elzeor St AMOUR both of Verner, on Jan 2, 1909, at Verner

14866-09 Thomas Johnston DUNCAN, 26, clerk, of Haileybury, s/o Robert DUNCAN & Sarah GOTH, married Cora BENNETT, 24, of Haileybury, d/o Robert BENNETT & Mary MONCRIEF, witn: D. Harry GIBSON & Mrs. D. L. SCHARF both of Haileybury on Oct. 12, 1909 at Haileybury

005227-09 Jean Pierre DUNN, 28, laborer, Thessalon, same, s/o John DUNN & Charlotte WALSH, married Clarisse LADOUCOUR, 17, Sowerby, Thessalon, d/o Charles LADOUCEAUR (sic) & Helene MORIN, witn: Charles LADECOUR (sic) Junior of Sowerby & Thomas RONDEAU of Thessalon on July 6, 1909 at Thessalon. (RC) [Ladouceur?]
005035-09, (Algoma), William DURMION?, 36, cook, of Korah Twp, s/o Patrick DURMION, shepherd & Mary McDEBBIT, married Lottie McKENSIE, 19, housekeeper, of Korah Twp, d/o David E. McKENSIE, farmer & Elizabeth MAUSER, wit William Smith & George McKENSIE, of Prince, 17 Nov 1909, at Prince Twp

4998-09 Alexander EAKETT, 28, farmer, of Patton, s/o Simon EAKETT, farmer & Amelia DUNN, married Maggie BEHARRIELL, 17, of Patton, d/o William BEHARRIELL, farmer & Rebecca DUNN (sic, s/b Rebecca Bell?), witn: Reuben BEHARRIELL & Vina BILTON no residences given on Feb. 24, 1909 at Patton

005034-09, (Algoma), John William FANTHAM, 24, farmer, of Korah Twp, s/o Thomas FANTHAM, farmer & Anna MANNING, married May McKIE, 19, of Korah Twp, d/o James McKIE, farmer & Nancy LAKE, wit Norman McKIE of Korah Twp & Lissy GORDON of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 Oct 1909, at Korah Twp 4990-09  George FEX, 20, laborer of Blind River, s/o Oliver FEX & Adelaide DUVAL married Fabiola DESJARDINS, 18 of Blind River, d/o George DESJARDINS & Aurastre THERRIEN, witn: Olivar FEX & George DESJARDINS of Blind River, 2 Aug 1909, Blind River

14768-09 George Alexander FLEMING, 34, farmer, Bucke Tp., s/o William FLEMING, farmer & Janet MANSON, married Margaret KIRSTINE, 25, Haileybury Bucke Tp., d/o Sebastien KIRSTINE, farmer, & Jane HOAR, witn: Mrs. Walter KIRSTINE & Thomas FLEMING both of Haileybury on July 1, 1909 at Bucke Tp.

14859-09 Melzo L. FLINTOFF, 28, farmer, of Harley Tp., s/o James FLINTOFF & Caroline COSWELL, married Ida WHITE, 22, of Harley Tp., d/o James, farmer & Emma, witn: Charlie DOUK of Harley & Bertie McFAYDEN of Dymond Tp. on May 24, 1909 at Harley Tp.

14771-09 Moise FOISY, 20, cook, Bonfield, same, s/o J. B. FOISY & Marie AMYOTTE, married Clara BELANGER, 19, Quebec, Bonfield, d/o Joseph BELANGER & Louisa LATOURNAULT, witn: Clara & Solomon FOISY both of Bonfield on June 30, 1909 at Bonfield.

14779-09 Paul FORTIN, 21, labourer, of Cache Bay, s/o Thomas FORTIN & Eliza VEROSSEAU, married Eldea BONENFANT, 21, of Cache Bay, d/o William BONENFANT & Annie CHENELLE, witn: Joseph LEFEBVRE & Martin McKIE both of Cache Bay on July 12, 1909 at Cache Bay

  019663-09, Harry Johns FREEMAN, 25, not given, 71 Ontario Street, contractor, s/o Dan FREEMAN, engineer & Maria A. STENFOTS, to Hilma Sofia OJALA, 19, not given, 71 Ontario Street, householder, d/o Jonas OJALA, householder & Hilda KARTANO, witn: Emil & Maria SEPPALA, both of 169 Banning Street, 29 June 1909 at Part Arthur
5090-09 (Algoma Dist): George Rollins FRENCH, 30, cook, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John FRENCH, farmer, & Jemima SHUTLER, married Ellen Mildred GOLDSMITH, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George GOLDSMITH, section foreman, & Isabella CONLON, witn: Wesley? EMERSON & Gertrude? TURCOTTE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 23 June 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie 16175-1910 Francis GAGNE, 60, Widower, Labour, Cobalt, s/o Joseph GAGNE & Vitoline TARDIE, married Barbara SAYMOUR, 50, Widow, Cobalt, d/o Mansour J. SAYMOUR & Maxima JOSEPH, witn: N. OUELLETTE, Rosalie Archambeault McQUILLETT, on Dec. 1, 1909 at Cobalt
5136-09  Robert GARNISS, 24, farmer of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John GARNISS, carpenter & Mary Ann COLTER married Janet MAKIN, 21, maid, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George MAKIN, mason & Mary MOOD, witn: William Elliott WYATT & Ethel Mary JACKSON of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Oct 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 005237-09, (Algoma), John R. GARNISS, 28, clerk, of Thessalon, s/o John GARNISS & Mary Ann COULTES, married Annie Eliza LOWERY, 23, maid, of Toronto, d/o Edward LOWERY & Mary SUMMERTON, wit Mrs. D. McALPINE of Thessalon & Mr. E. GARNISS of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Aug 1909, at Thessalon

14790-09 Joseph GAUTHIER, 36, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Graippe GAUTHIER & Vitaline SENECALE, married Marie Louise McGREGOR, 25, of Cobalt, d/o Rejestre McGREGOR & Virginie VILLENEUVE, witn: William LEDUC & Louis GERVAIS both of Cobalt on Jan. 30, 1909 at Cobalt

16052-1910 Alexander GAUVREAU, s/o Eugene GAUVREAU & Lucie MUNIERE, married Luma CLUSIANT, d/o Elie CLUSIANT & Lucien PROULX, witn: Eugene GAUVREAU, Elie CLUSIANT, on July 13, 1909 at Bonfield
5021-09 Thomas GENDRON, 23, laborer, of Hilton, s/o Jean Baptiste GENDRON, laborer, & Emilie RECOLLET, married Marie Philomene THIBEAULT, 22, domestic, of Bruce Mines, d/o William THIBEAULT, fisherman, & Julie PRESQUE, witn: Jeremiah GENDRON of Hilton & Margaret THIBEAULT of Bruce Mines, 22 Sept 1909 at Hilton 019646-09 (Thunder Bay) Robert Murray GIBSON, 28, bartender, of Port Arthur s/o George GIBSON and Margaret MURRAY married Maud Beatrice MORRIS, 29, of Port Arthur d/o Henry John MORRIS and Emma BROOME witn: Frank WALVINTY and Esther INGHAM, June 15, 1909, Port Arthur
 

14861-09 Charles Alfred GORDON, 23, saddler, of New Liskeard, s/o Richard M. GORDON & Cecilia WAY, married Sarah Jane DILLEY, 20, of New Liskeard, d/o Fred DILLEY, farmer & Elizabeth HODGINS, witn: Mrs. J. A. SHAW of Dymond Tp. & Mrs. S. C. SMYLIE of New Liskeard on Jan. 20, 1909 at Harley Tp.

019651-09, William GOTRO, 35, not given, Mabella, widower, railway operator, s/o Onisime GOTRO & Bibiane BOURGUE, to Mary Alina TREMBLAY, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY, contractor & Hermine ROUSSEAU, witn: Basil & Esther TREMBLAY, both of Port Arthur, 16 June 1909 at Port Arthur

5174-09 Joseph GRASLEY, 39, farmer, of Bruce Mines, s/o James, farmer & Betsy, married Bessie ELLIOTT, 24, of Richard's Landing, d/o John ELLIOTT, farmer & Francis GREXTON, witn: William GRASLEY of Bruce Mines & Myrtle ELLIOTT of Richard's Landing on June 16, 1909 at Richard's Landing

5055-09  Xavier GRATTON, 24, farmer, Rayside, s/o Napolean GRATTON, farmer & Marie Louise BLAIS married Anny RILEY, 16 of Rayside, d/o George RILEY, laborer & Annie CHARRETT, witn: Napoleon GRATTON & Frank DUMAIS of Rayside, 8 Nov 1909, Chelmsford  
019641-09 (Thunder Bay) Morton E. GREER, 23, postal clerk, of Port Arthur s/o Thompson N. GREET and Clara DAVIES marries Lucy Alberta CURTIS, 25, of Oswego NY, d/o Allan CURTIS and Ivy BOTSFORD witn: Vina GRAHAM and Rev. J.W. CHURCHILL, June 1, 1909, Port Arthur 005231-09, (Algoma), William J. GREGG, 21, labourer, of Iron Bridge, s/o Thomas GREGG & Annie McCORMICK, married Ina M. TULLOCK, 18, of Iron Bridge, d/o H. TULLOCK, farmer & Mary A. SMITH, wit N. HOUGHTON & Ada LOVERING, of Thessalon, 27 Oct 1909, at Thessalon
005112-09, (Algoma), William Henry GREGG, 27, electrician, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William GREGG, farmer & Emma ROBB, married Ada Amelia CORNWALL, 24, of Parry Sound, d/o William John CORNWALL, farmer & Esther Mary LANSEY, wit Greta S. BROOKE of Sault Ste. Marie & Josephine TERRELL of Montreal Que, 12 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie #019616-09 (Thunder Bay Dist): Montague Stranger GURNEY, 21, carpenter, of Port Arthur, s/o William J. GURNEY (city treasurer) & Eliza HAYWOOD, married Dorothy Pearl FORDER, 18, of Port Arthur, d/o William FORDER (musician) & Mary Elizabeth GRAD, witnesses were Edith GURNEY & Fred HAMER, both of Pt. Arthur, 26 Jan., 1909 at Pt. Arthur
019664-09, Otto GUSATFSON, 31, not given, Port Arthur, laborer, s/o Gustaf GUSTAFSON, laborer & Carolina GUSTAFSON, to Julia ANDERSON, 29, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Andrew SALOMONSON, laborer & Anna SALOMONSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. F. SUNDBERG, not given, 6 July 1909 at Thunder Bay  
005033-09, (Algoma), Byron Elgin HALL, 28, farmer, of Korah Twp, s/o William Horace HALL, farmer & Mary E. LUTZ, married Bertha Maud PEARS, 18, of Korah Twp, d/o George PEARS, farmer & Adeline WAY, wit Henry BECKERTON of Korah Twp & Elizabeth PAGE of Sault Ste. Marie, 13 Oct 1909, at Korah Twp 019636-09 (Thunder Bay) Karl Bertinuis HALVORSEN, 26, baker, of Fort William s/o Hans HALVORSEN and Mariane F. LARSEN married Anna Rebekka BLOK, 20, of Fort William d/o Martin BLOK and Inga (?) F. KRISTIANSE witn: Magnus EGELBERG and Johannes ANDERSON, March 20, 1909, Fort William
019635-09 (Thunder Bay) George Anderson HARDY, 25, carpenter, of Fort William s/o George H. HARDY and Marion KEMP married Eva Florida ROY, 18, of Fort William d/o Onesime ROY and Annie JEAN witn: Owen BEATTY and Charlotte BEATTY, May 18, 1909, Port Arthur

5003-09 Edgar HARE (HORE?), 28, farmer, of Lot 2 Conc. 1 Day Tp., s/o Walter HARE, farmer & Hannah LAYS, married Ellen Maud CAMERON, 19, of Lot 2 Conc. 1 Day Tp., d/o George CAMERON, farmer & & Ruth ALLEN, witn: George CAMERON & William WEIS both of Dayton on June 16, 1909 at Lot 2 Conc. 1 Day Tp.

14871-09 Rodger HARLEY, 24, miner, of Haileybury, s/o Michael HARLEY & Catherine McCOUCHAN, married Mary LANGWELL, 20, of Haileybury, d/o Peter LANGWELL & Anna RUSSELL, witn: Francis HARLEY & Bridget DONNELLY both of Haileybury on Nov. 8, 1909 at Haileybury

005225-09 Omer HARMON, 30, mason, Haileybury, same, s/o George HARMON & Esther BARKER, married Henrietta ROUSSEAU, 37, Bruce Mines, same, d/o Edouard ROUSSEAU & Suzanne TRECHETTE, witn: George & Agnes ROY both of Thessalon on June 10, 1909 at Thessalon. (RC)
5141-09 George HARPER, 26, brakeman, blank, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John HARPER & Anne Jane McGILL, married Maggie HARDY, 22, maid, blank, Sault Ste Marie, d/o David HARDY & Jane BOYCE, witn: Lawrence ABERCROMBIE & Annie HARDY both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 9, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie

14868-09 Bernard William HARTLEY, 38, mine foreman, of Haileybury, s/o Thomas HARTLEY & Martha C. LUCAS, married Isabella Barnet MILNE, 34, of Haileybury, d/o Charles MILNE & Elizabeth SMITH, witn: John A & Robina McARTHUR both of Haileybury on Oct. 22, 1909 at Haileybury

019652-09, George T. HARWOOD, 24, not given, Kenora, jeweller, s/o Edward HARWOOD & Olive ROY, to Josephine FLEURY, 22, not given, Port Arthur, clerk, d/o John FLEURY & Philomene MAINVILLE, witn: Euclid BONIN of Port Arthur, Emma HARWOOD of Pembroke, 16 June 1909 at Port Arthur

14795-09 Morris HASTE, 24, none given, of Cobalt, s/o Morris HASTE, farmer & Mary BRIDSON, married Elizabeth Anne TEARE, 24, of Cobalt, d/o Thomas Henry TEARE, miner & Emily CAIN, witn: Stanley BRIDSON & Catherine A KENNEDY both of Cobalt on Feb. 7, 1909 at Cobalt

005020-09, (Algoma), Peter Crozier HAWDON, 29, farmer, of Carterton, s/o Charles W. HAWDON, farmer & Isabella M. LAMPMAN, married Violet STERRETT, 20, domestic, of Hilton, d/o John STERRETT, farmer & Margaret P. BISHOP, wit William E. HAWDON & Bessie BISHOP, 28 Apr 1909, at Hilton 019667-09, Joseph Arthur Conrad HAWMAN, 22, not given, Collingwood, engineer, s/o Arthur HAWMAN, carpenter & Mary Jane WINTERS, to Agnes LUNAN, 22, not given, Port Arthur, d/o David LUNAN & Margaret RUSSELL, witn: J. E. MURRAY & J. S. McNULTY, both of Port Arthur, 8 July 1909 at Port Arthur
18446-09 Simon HAYES, 26, laborer, of Massey, s/o Patrick HAYES, laborer, & Mary Ann McRAE, married Winnifred FLAVIN, 22, domestic, of Massey, d/o John FLAVIN, deceased, & Catherine McKEE, witn: Bennie SWEEZEY & Katie FLAVIN, both of Massey, 8 Nov 1909 at Massey 5146-09 Robert Henry HEAD, 31, electrician, not given, Sault Ste Marie, s/o J. H. HEAD & Christina FUELLS, married Alice Augusta WATSON, 30, teacher, not given, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, d/o George WATSON & Rebecca RIPPSETT (?), witn: Ada M. HAGARD & Greta L. BRESHE both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 25, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie.
5109-09  Frederick George HEISS, 30, accountant of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Fred J. HEISS, pattern maker & Adelaide B. STEINBERG married Bertha Irene PAUL, 23 bookkeeper of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Charles PAUL, road supervisor & Isabel MUNROE, witn: Charles M. PENCEY & Elenna M. KERAPY of Sault Ste. Marie, 9 June 1909, Sault Ste. Marie

14878-09 Nestor HELSTROM, 27, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Charles HELSTROM & Selina ALFORCE, married Ina UDELL, 19, of Cobalt, d/o Victor UDELL & Riika MOKELFA, witn: Arnie ABIJ & Aini MAKI both of Cobalt on July 31, 1909 at Haileybury

5110-09  Bennie HEMBRUFF, 20, farmer of Dafler Michigan s/o Joseph W. HEMBRUFF, farmer & Grace ROWAN married Florence SMITH, 24, seamstress of Dafler Michigan, d/o Alex & Christina SMITH, witn: George H. FULLER of Green River & Lydia FULLER of Toronto, 20 June 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 014847-09 (Nipissing Co.) Jeremie HERARD, 27, occupation n/k, Verner, s/o Edouard HERARD & Philomine MARION, married Anna CHENIER, 24, Verner, d/o Antoine CHENIER & Agnes LAFRAMBOISE, wtn: Octavien JALBERS of Verner & Ubald CHENIER of Cobalt, on Jan 16, 1909, at Verner
  14886-09 Wong G. HIGGINS, 24, of Haileybury, s/o not given, married Eva REDMOND, 23, of Owen Sound, d/o not given, witn: John MYLES & Mrs. Patrick O'NEIL, both of Haileybury, 21 Sept 1909 at Haileybury
005120-09, (Algoma), Herbert Becking HITCHCOCK, 34, lumberman, of DeTour Mich, s/o M. D. HITCHCOCK & Frances J. JOHNSON, married Retta ANTHONY, 27, of DeTour Mich, d/o Francis E. Anthony & Eliza S. JOHNSTON, wit Greta S. BROOKE & Emily CERE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 26 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie

5177-09 Echarist HONDE, 22, labourer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Ernest HONDE & Victoria FAUBERT?, married Alice NADON, 22, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Xavier NADON, & Elizabeth MARCOTTE, witn: Eugene HONDE & Florida FILION both of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 18, 1909 at Stratton

3824-09 (Manitoulin Dist); Alexander HOPKINS, 25, farmer, of Little Current, s/o Charles HOPKINS & Mary CAMPBELL, married Kate HOLMAN, 45, widow, of Manitowaning, d/o John SCHROEDER, farmer, & Dora HARRMAN, witn: Dorothy & George HUGHSON of Manitowaning, 5 March 1909 at Manitowaning

13869-09 Charles Edwin HORE, 29, farmer, of Ice Lake, s/o Edward HORE, farmer & Margaret McKELVEY, married Jemima NELSON, 18, of Ice Lake, d/o John NELSON & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: James A. NELSON & Charlotte McARTHUR both of Ice Lake on Jan. 13, 1909 at Gore Bay Manitoulin.

4992-09  Weldnsore HOWARD, 24, laborer of Blind River, s/o Nathan HOWARD, laborer & Jane WEBSTER married Anna LACOURSE, 18 of Blind River, d/o Edmund LACOURSE, laborer & Marie ST. PIERRE, witn: Edmond LACOURSE & Joseph LACOURSE of Blind River, 16 Nov 1909, Blind River 13822-09 (Manitoulin Dist); Joseph Eber HURL, 30, teacher, of Belmont Manitoba, s/o James HURL, farmer, & Nancy MOORE, married Katherine Harriet McCOY, 23, teacher, of Manitowaning, d/o William Wallace McCOY, carpenter, & Mary Ann MITCHELL, witn: Margaret MITCHELL of Sandfield & Capt. N.J. McCOY of Owen Sound, 13 Aug 1909 at Manitowaning
4991-09  Arthur IMBEAU, 29, laborer of Blind River, s/o Charles IMBEAU & Tina TIENARD married Clirida POULISH, 23 of Blind River, d/o Alfred POULISH & Emma BOUCHARD, witn: Charles IMBEAU & Joseph LECLERC of Blind River, 16 Sept 1909, Blind River

5167-09 Marcus Lafette INGER, 27, cook, 177 Tancred St.. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Young INGER, doctor & Verna Jones GRIERSON (Gleeson?), married Emily Victoria THORPE, 22, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Charles THORPE, janitor & Eliza Harriet COLE, witn: Eliza Harriet THORP (sic) of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 1, 1909 at 177 Tancred St.. Sault Ste. Marie.

005228-09 Henry Ernest INGRAM, 36, farmer, Kirkwood, same, s/o Henry INGRAM & Eliza HANSON, married Lily May Belle WRIGHT, 22, Kirkwood, same, d/o John H. WRIGHT & Isabella BULCH, witn: A. J. WALLACE of Toronto & Emily HUNT of St. Joseph Island on Aug. 4, 1909 at Thessalon  
019640-09 (Thunder Bay) George Samuel IRVINE, 43, farmer, of Port Arthur s/o David IRVINE and Elizabeth McKenzie SMITH married Margaret Jean SPALDING, 45, of Port Arthur d/o Alexander SPALDING and Margaret SMITH witn: W. LEMCKE and Mary Isabella WISSLER, Port Arthur 019631-09 (Thunder Bay) Isak ISAKSON, 26, laborer, of Port Arthur s/o Isak ISAKSON and Sauria (?) POTELLA married Lydia LEVO, 26, servant, of Port Arthur d/o Karl LEVO and Eva MAKI witn: Sofia MATTSON and Elias MATTSON, May 8, 1909, Port Arthur
005113-09, (Algoma), Horace Hardy JACKSON, 34, social settlement worker, of Toledo Ohio, s/o John JACKSON & Livana JOHNS, married Sarah Lenore Mary SNELL, 35, of Saginaw Mich, d/o John & Lydia, wit Edgar W. & Lydia SNELL of Saginaw Mich, 12 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie 019654-09, Arthur William JACKSON, 31, not given, Port Arthur, real estate agent, s/o Hugh T. JACKSON, gentleman & Margaret FOSTER, to Annie Grace LIVINGSTONE, 29, not given, Port Arthur, nurse, d/o Robert Thompson LIVINGSTONE, judge & Annie JACKSON, witn: S. T. LIVINGSTONE of Simcoe, Edna F. JACKSON of Port Arthur, 23 June 1909 at Port Arthur
5052-09  Edouard JAUBERT, 27, farmer of Rayside, s/o Modeste JAUBERT, farmer & Cleophie SEGUIN married Celina BRISEBOIS, 22 of Chelmsford, d/o Godfrey BRISEBOIS, farmer & Caroline LANID, witn: Dolphise POULIN of Rayside & Aime DUMAS of Balfour, 17 Aug 1909, Chelmsford

14767-09 Robert JENKINS, 26, prospector, of Bucke Tp., s/o John Matthew JENKINS & Sarah GEROUX? (Heron?), married Grace Alma GREER, 18, Bucke Tp., d/o John H. GREER, labourer & Etta HANCOCK, witn: William MUNSON & Arthur GIRLING both of Haileybury on June 21, 1909 at Bucke Tp.

14869-09 Tay JOE, 36, cook, of New Liskeard, s/o Wing JOE, merchant & Lieu, married Blanche SONIELAK?, 24, of New Liskeard, d/o Augustyn SONIELAK & Mary MACIEJKO, witn: Mrs. J. A. DONNELL & Margaret SMILLIE both of Haileybury on Nov. 3, 1909 at Haileybury.

019643-09 (Thunder Bay) Lorne Rosvale JOHNSON, 24, clerk, of Nipigon s/o Joseph Henry JOHNSON and Jennie Laura SHEMILD married Edna NAGLE, 22, of Port Arthur d/o Frederick NAGLE and Ida Ann WATSON witn: Fred NAGLE and Mrs. J.L. JOHNSON, June 5, 1909, Port Arthur
 

5243-09 Thomas JONDREAU, 48, carpenter, widower, of Detroit Michigan USA, s/o Joseph JONDREAU & Jane ESEMONDEAU, married Rosanna BEALEAU, 54, widow, of Livingston Creek, d/o Thomas CHRISTANE & Rosanna McMANUS, witn: Sarah HAGEN & P. H. McNICHOL both of Thessalon on Nov. 29, 1909 at Thessalon

5013-09  Daniel JONES, 22, laborer of Garden River, s/o George JONES, laborer & Charlotte BELLEAU married Susanne BORSENAULT (Boisenault?), 16 of Garden River, d/o Elias BORSENAULT, laborer & Jane SAYER, witn: Eli Jr. BORSENAULT & Jane BAUIEQUIST of Garden River, 5 Oct 1909, GM District 019658-09, George JORGENSEN, 31, not given, Queens Hotel, laborer, s/o Peter JORGENSEN, cooper & Gertine STENERSEN, to Maud Hilt KINGSLAND, 30, not given, not given, widow, d/o Grant HILT, laborer & Lula SMITH, witn: Gust OLSON & Anna HOUSER, both of 80 Front St. -Port Arthur, 24, June 1909 at 240 Van Norman St. -Port Arthur

14804-09 Phillippe JOSEPH, 21, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Francois JOSEPH, farmer & Rebecca GRENIER, married Anna Belle BRIERE, 20, of Cobalt, d/o Elzear BRIERE, farmer & Marie CHARLEBOIS, witn: Edmond & Anseline MONETTE both of Cobalt on April 20, 1909 at Cobalt

05016-09, (Algoma), Peter JOURDAIN, 23, fisherman, of Goulais Bay, s/o Joseph JOURDAIN & Lucy WATSON, married Jennie ROBINSON, 19, of Batchawana, d/o Joseph ROBINSON, fisherman & Josette COLIN, wit Neil BERGERON & Rick McNEIL, both of Gros Cap, 27 Dec 1909, at Goulais Bay
5612-10 John Meare KAINE, 42, teacher, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John KAINE, notary & Mary PENTLAND, married Burleigh MULLHOLLAND, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William MULLHOLLAND, farmer & Julia ROBINS, witn: Edna & Bertram CUNNYBEAR both of Sault Ste. Marie on Dec. 22, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

14881-09 Kalli KANERAA, 21, miner, of Cobalt, s/o John KENERAA & Emily HAUKOLA, married Missa WILEN, 21, of Cobalt, d/o Franz WILEN & Maria NYKANEN, witn: Matt VESA & Sanara BERGMAN both of Cobalt on Sept. 18, 1909 at Haileybury.

019671-09, Edward KIVIHARJU, 21, not given, 71 Ontario Street -Port Arthur, laborer, s/o Nicolai KIVIHARJU, farmer & Rosa SAARI, to Helga Julia MAKI, 20, not given, Pacific Hotel -Fort William, servant, d/o Herman MAKI, farmer & Judi ARVOLA, witn: Anhelm OJALA of 71 Ontario St. -Port Arthur, Hilda KULMALA of Pacific Hotel -Fort William, 22 July 1909 at Port Arthur 5106-09  William LABELA, 20, laborer of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alex LABELA & Helen PEKLYAMAKI married Lanna LABITE, 30 of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Jacob LABITE & Sanua HATTIE, witn: Amos ??OLE & Lepgale PHILOGRUIET, 22 April 1909, Sault Ste. Marie

14789-09 Calixte LADOUCEUR, 25, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Felix LADOUCEUR & Domitille CHENIER, married Alexina GALDU, 23, of Cobalt, d/o George GLADU & Elmire FAUVEL, witn: Wilfrid RENAUD & George PAQUETTE both of Cobalt on Jan. 12, 1909 at Cobalt

4986-09  Pierre LAFONTANE, 27, laborer of North Bay, s/o Joseph LAFONTAINE & Virginie RICHARD married Blanche LEBLANC, 16 of Blind River, d/o Isaac LEBLANC & Octavie DUPUIS, witn: Oliver BUIARD & George BAIRE, 15 June 1909, Blind River
5134-09  Percy James LAFORGE, 20, cook of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Frederick LAFORGE, woodsman & Margaret MCMAHON married Selina Lette RAY, 18, maid of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William RAY, woodsman & Martha ARNOLD, witn: David BLORISO & Winifred REID of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Sept 1909, Sault Ste. Marie

5244-09 Peter LAGIOIS?, of Thessalon, married Mary DENEAU, not given, widowed, of Thessalon, witn: Annie GRAHAM & Mrs. D. McALPINE both of Thessalon on Feb. 16, 1909 at Thessalon. [other info is missing]

019668-09, Paaro LAINE, 22, not given, 690 Ontario Street -Port Arthur, laborer, s/o Paaro RUOTSALA, farmer & Hauna NOUSIUNEN, to Mulja LAMMI, 19, not given, 690 Ontario Street -Port Arthur, servant, d/o Jacob OJALAMMI, farmer & Paulina RAJALA, witn: Wille NIEMI of 93 Secord St. -Port Arthur, Hilja SUO of 205 Algoma St. -Port Arthur, 13 July 1909 at Port Arthur 16166-1910 Zotique LALONDE, 24, Labour, Cobalt, s/o Leandre LALONDE & Elmire MOLETTE, married Objina RIOPEL, 19, Cobalt, d/o Louis RIOPEL & Josephine ORESPECT, witn: Louis COUTURE, Louis RIOPEL, on July 29, 1909 at Cobalt.
5054-09  Laclaire LAMOUREUX, 26, merchant of Rayside, s/o Leander LAMOUREUX, farmer & Emma PILON married Aldea BLAIS, 20 of Rayside, d/o Odilon BLAIS, farmer & Rosalie GRONDIN, witn: Leander LAMOUREUX & Odilon BLAIS, 22 Aug 1909, Chelmsford

14802-09 Albert LANCIAULT, 22, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Francois LANCIAULT, farmer & Adele RAGETTE, married Pauline BRIERE, 16, of Cobalt, d/o Elzear BRIERE, farmer & Marie CHARLEBOIS, witn: Edmond & Anseline MONETTE both of Cobalt on April 19, 1909 at Cobalt

14778-09 Edmond LANDREAU, 21, labourer, of Cache Bay, s/o Isa LANDREAU, labourer & Emma SABOURIN, married Philinese St.PIERRE, 17, of Sturgeon Falls, d/o Adelard St.PIERRE, labourer & Marie ROY, witn: Eugene MARCOUX & Adelard ST. PIERRE both of Cache Bay on April 19, 1909 at Cache Bay

4997-09 Robert C. LANE, 29, farmer, of Barrie Island, s/o Samuel LANE & Elizabeth BATTERS, married Elizabeth R. McTAGGART, 23, of Gore Bay, d/o Joseph McTAGGART, farmer & M. E. CURTIS, witn: Neil MONTGOMERY & Ethel GREENMAN both of Barrie Island on Nov. 17, 1909 at Gore Bay.

13851-09 Richard Burnett? LANGDON, 25, agent, of Govan Saskatchewan, s/o Thomas LANGDON, wharf hanger & Helen MURRAY, married Eleanor THORBURN, 28, of Gore Bay, d/o William THORBURN, wharf hanger & Hannah LAWRENCE, witn: A. E. GRAHAM & A. THORBURN both of Gore Bay on Sept. 15, 1909 at Gore Bay.

4996-09 Frederick William LANGTON, 38, farmer, of Barrie Island, s/o Charles LANGTON & Ann PENN, married Frances Edith LANE, 24, of Barrie Island, d/o Samuel LANE, farmer & Elizabeth BATTERS, witn: George E. LANE & Miss Martha VANCISE both of Barrie Island on Oct. 27, 1909 at Barrie Island.

 

14791-09 Joseph LAPOINTE, 30, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Edward LAPOINTE & Marie PERRAULT, married Georgiana LIZOTTE, 18, of Cobalt, d/o Alphonse LIZOTTE & Josephine WILSON, witn: Alphonse LIZOTTE & Gaspard LAPOINTE both of Cobalt on Feb. 2, 1909 at Cobalt.

16167-1910 Joseph LARCHER, 27, Labour, Cobalt, s/o Charles LARCHER & Mary COLEIN, married Herminie PICHETTE, 24, Cobalt, d/o Hermisdas PICHETTE & Mary MOBE ?, witn: Charles LARCHE, Napoleon PORRUT, on Aug. 16, 1909, at Cobalt 019644-09 (Thunder Bay) Frank LAW, 27, carpenter, of Port Arthur s/o Henry James LAW and Mary LAYTON married Mary Ellen WHATLEY, 18, of Port Arthur d/o Samuel WHATLEY and Lucy Ada DANIELS witn: Arthur SCARLETT and Alice WHATLEY, May 6, 1909, Port Arthur
4984-09  Joseph Oniese LEBLANC, 26, laborer of Blind River, s/o Edmund LEBLANC & Delia LEGARIEU? married Josephine PERCILLE, 28 of Blind River, d/o Alexander PERCILLE & Sarah CHARTRAND, witn: George GAUTHIER & Alexander PERCILLE, 4 May 1909, Blind River

14769-09 Joseph LEBLANC, 21, farmer, of Chisholm Tp., s/o Joseph LEBLANC, farmer, & Louise TREMBLEY, married Sylvia MARTEL, 18, Bonfield, d/o Paul MARTEL & Marie TREMBLAY, witn: Paul MARTEL of Bonfield & Joseph LEBLANC of Chiswick on Feb. 22, 1909 at Bonfield

16048-1910 Eugene LEBLOND, Labour, s/o Joseph LEBLOND & Odelie TREMBLAY, married Marie Sylvie MARTEL, d/o Paul MARTEL & Marie Adeline TREMBLAY, witn: Joseph LEBLOND, Paul MARTEL, on Jan. 8, 1909 at Bonfield

14887-09 Puck Charlie LEE, 38, cook, of Cobalt, s/o Jim LEE, cook & not known, married Alice MILYAR, 19, of Cobalt, d/o John MILYAR, deceased, & Mary BARNARD, witn: Margaret & Allan DONNELL of Beaverton, 23 Dec 1909 at Haileybury

14880-09 Kalli LEHIMAKI, 28, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Willie LEHIMAKI & Meina LEINIE, married Mauda LEHTO, 24, of Cobalt, d/o Kalli HELLSTROM & Selma ALFFAUS, witn: Oscar HENDRICKSON & Aina MAKI both of Cobalt on Aug. 28, 1909 at Haileybury  
16171-1910 Harold LEROY, 31, Miner, s/o Harry LEROY & Catharine McDONALD, married Margaret PARNELL, 19, Cobalt, d/o William PARNELL & Marguerite MUVINA, witn: Victor ELOIS, Margaret ADAMS, on Nov. 22, 1909 at Cobalt. 16168-1910 Wilfred LEVAC, 26, Labour, Cobalt, s/o Evariste LEVAC & Aglae MENARD, married Sarah Catharine McDONALD, 18, Montreal, d/o Donald McDONALD & Catharine KENNEDY, witn: Uralia LEVAC, Michael BURK, on Aug. 10, 1909 at Cobalt.
16051-1910 Louis LEVESQUE, Farmer, Rutherglen, s/o Noel LEVESQUE & Philomene DECHARD? (Bechard?) married Josephine BEAULIEU, Rutherglen, d/o Isadore BEAULIEU & Henriette BOYER, witn: Demas (Damase?) DEMERS, Denise CHAPUT, on June 28, 1909 at Bonfield

14867-09 Jarl LIND, 19, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Fred LIND, carpenter & Minnie FARSELJUS, married Halvie MILLER, 19, of Cobalt, d/o John MILLER, miner & Ida BASSI, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Larry & FULLERSON no residences given on Oct. 16, 1909 at Haileybury

5130-09  Lauri LINDEN, 26, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Mauri LINDEN, farmer & Maria LINDEN married Julia KETOLA, 25 of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Kable KETOLA, farmer & Eva LEOA, witn: John MABANE & Eugenia KETOLA of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 Sept 1909, Sault Ste. Marie #019615-09 (Thunder Bay Dist): Maurice Gottfrid LOFQUIST, 24, "employment", of 11 Johnson Ave., Pt. Arthur, s/o Eric LOFQUIST (farmer) and Annie GUNNAR, married Lynne HAAVIO, 24, nurse, of 11 Johnson Ave., d/o John PALENIUS (farmer) & Karolina PAAVOLA, witnesses were Rafael & Annie SMEDBERG, both of 11 Johnson Ave., Pt. Arthur, 4 March, 1909 at Pt. Arthur
019656-09, Henry LUOTO, 29, not given, res Canadian Northern Hotel in Port Arthur, laborer, s/o Dan LUOTO, laborer & Janeka SAARE, to Hilda HUTALA, 25, not given, res 206 Rowand Street in Fort William, servant, d/o Charles HUTALA, farmer & Thelta MAKI, witn: Matt & Lizzie SUO, both of 112 Albert St. -Port Arthur, 28 June 1909 at Port Arthur 005126-09, (Algoma), Thomas James LYCETT, 23, farmer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James LYCETT & Eliza BEVEREAU, married Beatrice BENNETT, 23, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Robert BENNETT & Eliza COLLIN, wit Frank LYCETT & Malcom LYCETT, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie

14780-09 William Patrick MAHAR, 32, labourer, of Cache Bay, s/o Patrick MAHAR, farmer & Catherine CARROLL, married Mary E. WELSH, 30, of Cache Bay, d/o Richard WELSH, farmer & Ellen SULLIVAN, witn: Michael WELSH of Cache Bay & Celia MAHAR of St Catharines on Sept. 8, 1909 at Cache Bay

14794-09 Sal MAKI, 24, miner, of Cobalt, s/o John MAKI, farmer & Marja FASTE, married Agretta LALEKI, 22, of Cobalt, d/o Matte LALEKI, carpenter & Sandra SNELMAN, witn: John LUDSMAKI & Alina HEIKKILA both of Cobalt on Feb. 20, 1909 at Cobalt

019653-09, Frame Edward MANNING, 24, not given, Toronto, traveller, s/o George H. MANNING & Bessie RODD, to Agnes Matilda GORMAN, 22, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Peter GORMAN & Mary HENDERSON, witn: Albert McPHEE of Port Arthur, Lillian M. GORMAN of Saskatoon -Saskatchewan, 23 June 1909 at Port Arthur

14782-09 Anthony MAUTHA, 25, culler, of Cameron Tp., s/o Frederique MAUTHA, farmer & Geidle FRANK, married Roseanna SARAZIN, 24, of Cameron Tp., d/o Laurent SARAZIN, farmer & Elinor RICHIE, witn: Fred MAUTHA & Laurent SARAZIN both of Mattawa on April 26, 1909 at Mattawa

014843-09 (Nipissing Co.) Dolphis MARTEL, 24, workman, North Bay, s/o Dominicien MARTEL & Bazilite TREMBLAY, married Cora GENEST, 23, Verner, d/o Wilson? GENEST & Chapestelaine ALBERNIA, wtn: Dominitien MARTEL of North Bay & Villemaire GENEST of Verner, on Oct 5, 1909, at Verner

13834-09 Angus MATHESON, 23, farmer, of Elizabeth Bay, s/o Norman MATHESON, light house keeper & Elizabeth AINSLIE, married Margaret Dora KEOWN, 28, of Burpee Tp., d/o John KEOWN, farmer & Margaret GORDON, witn: John R. MORDEN & E. Maud AINSLIE both of Elizabeth Bay on Nov. 3, 1909 at Burpee Tp.

5179-09 Calista MATTINSSI, 44, not given, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Giovanni MATTINSSI & Amalia GALINS, married Clementina GOLINO, 28, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Giovanni GOLINO & Pasqua MATTINSSI, witn: Enrico OTTOGALLI & Lilas SASTOR both of the Soo on Feb. 8, 1909 at Stratton.

019670-09, Oscar MATTSON, 29, not given, 128 Algoma Street, laborer, s/o Elias MATTSON, farmer & Maria TYRO, to Minnie LAKE, 22, not given, 262 Wilson Street, servant, d/o Autti JARVI, farmer & Fiina WATTLI, witn: Isack & Lydi ISACKSON, both of 128 Algoma St. - Port Arthur, 19 July 1909 at Port Arthur
  005239-09, (Algoma), John McAULAY, 26, farmer, of Parkinson Twp, s/o Walter McAULAY, farmer & Martha BENNETT, married Annie Emma BELL, 24, of Parkinson Twp, d/o Donald BELL, farmer & Sarah OLIVER, wit Mary E. BELL & Bert ACTON, of Parkinson Twp, 24 Nov 1909, at Parkinson Twp

14801-09 Connell Francis McCAFFREY, 26, bookkeeper, Strabane Ireland, s/o William McCAFFREY & Mary O'DONNELL, married Mary Lena RUFFIANGE, 19, Calabogie, Cobalt, d/o Louis RUFFIANGE & Angeline LEGRIS, witn: Norman THIBAULT & B. S. LAFOND both of Cobalt on Feb. 22, 1909 at Cobalt.

14798-09 James Henry McCREA, 22, boarding house keeper, of Elk Lake, s/o Stephen McCREA & Henrietta REID, married Zelpha CONWAY, 19, of Cobalt, d/o John CONWAY & Jennie BADOUR, witn: Joseph CULHAM & William Charles JOHNSTON both of Cobalt on March 3, 1909 at Cobalt

13825-09 (Manitoulin Dist); Wilfred McCULLIGH (McCullough?), 25, farmer, of Bidwell twp., s/o John McCULLIGH,, farmer, & Katherine CARR, married Olive AELICK, 25, of Sandfield twp., d/o Ira AELICK, farmer, & Nancy BROWN, witn: William HANNAH of Bidwell twp & Emma McCULLIGH of Sheguwandah twp., 19 Aug 1909 at Manitowaning 005219-09 William McDONALD, 27, laborer, Thessalon, same, s/o Ronald McDONALD & Isabella McGREGOR, married Gertrude McCAIG, 22, weaver, Thessalon, same, d/o Daniel McCAIG & Sarah McNAMARA, witn: Philbert RONDEAU & Margaret McCAIG both of Thessalon on Feb. 4 (8?) 1909 at Thessalon. (RC)
019639-09 (Thunder Bay) Thomas Fran--? McDONALD, 28, lumberman, of Port Arthur s/o John S. McDONALD and Mary Ann McCORMICK married Pearl Elizabeth COX, 19, of Port Arthur d/o Thomas COX and Mary RICHARDS witn: C. MOWERY and Ella MOWERY, May 8, 1909, Port Arthur

5004-09 Kenneth Anderson McDONALD, 25, farmer, of Goulais Bay, s/o Seth McDONALD, farmer & Mary Ann McLEAN, married Elizabeth WHALEN, 20, of Goulais Bay, d/o John WHALEN, farmer & Fanny ROBINSON, witn: William McDONALD & Stella McCULLOUGH no residences given on Aug. 18, 1909 at St.. James Church, Goulais Bay.

14879-09 Harry McDONNELL, 30, miner, of Cobalt, s/o John McDONNELL & Alice SARGEANT, married Ella POWELL, 37, widow, of Cobalt, d/o Lushious (Lucius?) BOUGHTON & Rhoda BALCONE (Balcom?), witn: M.J. ATTIG & Mrs. Martha O'NEIL both of Haileybury on Aug. 26, 1909 at Haileybury

019647-09 (Thunder Bay) Alfred Joseph Glenholme MacDOUGALL, 31, M.D., of Port Arthur s/o Alfred MacDOUGALL and Mary Elizabeth McCALLUM married May Helen MEWBURN, 29, of Calgary d/o Lloyd MEWBURN and Helen Murray WRIGHT witn: Fred T. HARCOURT and Francis T. HEDLEY, June 15, 1909, Port Arthur

14870-09 John Joseph McGEE, 23, labourer, of illegible Chutes, s/o Patrick McGEE & Mary Ann DOYLE, married Lillian JORDAN, 21, of Haileybury, d/o Joseph JORDAN & Marie Dina SAURIOL, witn: Margaret & John DOYLE both of Haileybury on Nov. 13, 1909 at Haileybury.

14797-09 Angus McINTYRE, 40, carpenter, of Haileybury, s/o John McINTYRE & Mary McINNIS, married Matilda ROBINSON, 37, of Haileybury, d/o Henry ROBINSON & Susan WADE, witn: H. MARTIN & Alice BYRNES both of Cobalt on March 9, 1909 at Cobalt.

005015-09, (Algoma), Alexander McKAY, 35, fisherman, widower, of Goulais Bay, s/o Neil McKAY, fisherman & Angeline DAVREAUX, married Mary CADIEAU, 19, of Goulais Bay, d/o Joe CADIEAU, fisherman & Mary CADIEAU, wit Thomas CADIEAU & Mary McKAY, both of Goulais Bay, 27 Dec 1909, at Goulais Bay 005233-09, (Algoma), Murdock McKAY, 28, fisherman, of Cockburn Island, s/o John McKAY, fisherman & Ruth McEWAN, married Ruth A. KINCH, 21, of Livingstone Creek, d/o James KINCH, farmer & Ruth WALKER, wit Alex McKAY of Cockburn Is. & Mamie KINCH of Livingstone Creek, 14 Dec 1909, at Thessalon

5005-09 Donald McLARTY, 21, stone mason, of Goulais Bay, s/o James McLARTY, farmer & Jessie CAMPBELL, married Bessie Euphemia McAULEY, 22, of Goulais Bay, d/o Andrew McAULEY, farmer & Hannah DOWNEY, witn: Percy COATES & Celena Foster McAULEY no residences given on Dec. 15, 1909 at Goulais Bay.

019642-09 (Thunder Bay) William McLAUREN (McLaurin?), 22, tinsmith, of Fort William s/o John McLAUREN and Mary , married Elizabeth CONNOLLY, 18, of Port Arthur d/o Moses CONNOLLY and Isabel McKENZIE witn: J.E. MURRAY and Jean E. GOVENLOCK, June 5, 1909, Port Arthur

5098-09 William Henry McLEAN, 29, labourer, widower, of Tenby Bay, s/o William McLEAN, carpenter & Margaret POWELL, married Mary Helen WALLACE, 22, school teacher, of Manitowaning, d/o James WALLACE, plasterer & Catherine BEATON, witn: E. H. CHAPPELL of New York & D. E. C. REID of Washington D.C. USA on July 1, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

5145-09 Neil Samuel McLEAN, 22, laborer, not given, Winnipeg Manitoba, s/o Hamilton McLEAN & Bella BRODY, married Christina McPhail McLEAN, 20, not given, North Bay Ont., d/o Neil McLEAN & Mary Jane McDOWELL, witn: Florence WHEELER & Edna FLETCHER both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov, 22, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie

5613-10 Donald McLENNAN, 39, farmer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Donald McLENNAN, farmer & Catherine McCREA, married Hezilie Etta THROWER, 43, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Isaac THROWER, farmer & Mary HUMPHRIES, witn: Jessie McLennan LECHALET & Victor Mann HUTTON no residences given on Dec. 20, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie

4511-09 Charles McMACKEN, 24, labourer, of Bruce Mines, s/o George McMACKEN & Jennie GARSIDE, married Margaret WHITE, 20, of Bruce Mines, d/o Richard, labourer & Elizabeth, witn: George CAMPBELL & Jessie McLEOD both of Bruce Mines on April 14, 1909 at Bruce Mines

14864-09 Norman C. McVITTIE, 24, not given, Bradford, Haileybury, s/o Albert McVITTIE & Mary Ellen ROGERS, married Mary Douglas BRADSHAW, 22, Lindsay, Haileybury, d/o Robert A. BRADSHAW & Isabella McCONDRA, witn: Mary Ellen McVITTIE of Bradford & Robert A. BRADSHAW of Haileybury on Jan. 27, 1909 at Haileybury

 
16420-10 Thomas J. MEAGHER, 45, merchant, of Haileybury, s/o Thomas MEAGHER & Mary MARTIN, married Mary Alice COCKBURN, no age given, of Sturgeon Falls, d/o J. Percival COCKBURN, postmaster, & Catherine McDONALD, witn: George Leonard SMITH of Haileybury & Marjory COCKBURN of Sturgeon Falls, 29 Dec 1909 at Sturgeon Falls 019655-09, James Wilson MEEK, 27, not given, Port Arthur, teamster, s/o Charles MEEK, civil servant & Margaret WARNICK, to Margaret McLAUGHLAN, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o John McLAUGHLIN, iron moulder & Margaret McEWEN, witn: A. J. FORSYTH & J. GORDON, both of Port Arthur, 25 June 1909 at Port Arthur

14803-09 William MERCIER, 27, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Alexandre MERCIER, labourer & Olivine LANONETTE?, married Albertine VALIQUETTE, 22, of Cobalt, d/o Michel VALIQUETTE, labourer & Mathilde LABELLE, witn: Alex MERCIER & Onesime BELLEVEAU both of Cobalt on April 19, 1909 at Cobalt

005224-09 Joseph Narcisse MICHAUD, 25, laborer, Thessalon, same, s/o Narcisse MICHAUD & Dalia DANEAU, married Marie Diana VINCENT, 17, Thessalon, same, d/o David VINCENT & Emilia VEZINA, witn: Edouard PELLITIER & David VINCENT both of Thessalon on May 24, 1909 at Thessalon. (RC)

5165-09 Thomas William MILLER, 21, clerk, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Thomas William MILLER, carpenter & Florence May DUNCAN, married Ann Edna Hannah FLETCHER, 18, dressmaker, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Frank FLETCHER, steel worker & Isabella McDOWELL, witn: George J. WHEELER & Frank FLETCHER both of Sault Ste. Marie on Dec. 25, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

14875-09 Francis John Norman MONTGOMERY, 24, bartender, of New Liskeard, s/o Robert George MONTGOMERY, miner & Sarah Jane FORSYTHE, married Clara Bell McCONNELL, 18, of Haileybury, d/o James McCONNELL, miner & Christine McGREGGOR, witn: Ambrose OAKES & Violet MONTGOMERY of no residences given on Dec. 15, 1909 at Haileybury

5058-09  William George MOORE, 27, farmer, England, Ophie, s/o William C. MOORE & Eliza Ann COLSON married Harriet E. SINGLETON, 20, Ophie, Ophie, d/o A. SINGLETON & Ellen PATTERSON, witn: Abe F. SINGLETON & Betsy E. MOORE, 19 May 1909, Ophie 16054-1910 Peter MOREAU, Rutherglen, s/o Joseph MOREAU & Margaret HUDSON, married Justine GAUDREAULT, Widow, Rutherglen, d/o V. GAUDREAULT , witn: Alphonse CHARBONNEAU, Edward CRATE, on Aug. 12, 1909 at Bonfield

13870-09 John Alexander MORRISON, 27, farmer, of Meldrum Bay, s/o Thomas MORRISON, farmer & Catherine WAGG, married Alice Maud WILLETT, 25, of Meldrum Bay, d/o Thomas WILLETT, builder & Jennie STADDEN, witn: Gordon MORRISON of Meldrum Bay & Jessie ALLEN of Gore Bay on Feb. 1, 1909 at Gore Bay

5093-09 William James MYERS (sic), 22, labourer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George RITCHIE, carpenter & Sarah SPEERS, married Rae Emma MYERS, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John MYERS, labourer & Emma BINKS, witn: H. B. REID of Sault Ste. Marie & E. H. CHAPPELL of New York on June 28, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

005230-09 Louis NAHMORVIN, 36, widower, laborer, Cutler Ontario, same, s/o William & Suzette, married Philomin DOMINICK, 35, widow, Mattawa, same, d/o Chabot COMMANDA & Susan ANITONNIE, witn: S. HAGEN & A. FLERON both of Thessalon on Sept. 20, 1909 at Thessalon. (RC)

14874-09 Nelson W. NICHOL, 24, mine captain, of Cobalt, s/o Thomas NICHOL, farmer & Jane ATKINSON, married Frances WILKES, 23, of Haileybury, d/o John WILKES, farmer & Mary KEHOE, witn: Herbert & Mrs. Annie WILKES both of Haileybury on Nov. 17, 1909 at Haileybury

5096-09 D. J. O'BRIEN, 31, bookkeeper, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William O'BRIEN, hotel keeper & Maud DUFRENE, married Mary L. RANSON, 24, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John RANSON & Lucy MULVIHILL, witn: N. R. O'BRIEN & Clara BENSON both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 30, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

019672-09, Anshelm OJALA, 21, not given, 71 Ontario Street -Port Arthur, laborer, s/o Jonas OJALA, householder & Hilda KARTANO, to Hilda KULMALA, 20, not given, Pacific Hotel -Fort William, servant, d/o Gustaa KULMALA, farmer & Karolina ARVOLA, witn: Edward KIVIHARJU of 71 Ontario St. -Port Arthur, Helga Julia MAKI of Pacific Hotel -Fort William, 22 July 1909 at Port Arthur
 

14776-09 Nathaniel OSLAND, 23, farmer, of Bucke Tp., s/o John OSLAND, farmer & Mary NELSON, married Elin GRASS 20, of Bucke Tp., d/o Gustave GRASS, farmer & Annie JOHANSON, witn: Albin GRASS & Emma MYER no residences given on June 19, 1909 at Bucke Tp

16053-1910 Joel OUELLETTE, Bonfield, s/o Leon OUELLETTE & Alice CRANE, married Adeline RAINVILLE, Bonfield, d/o Louis RAINVILLE & Onezime CLOUTIER, witn: Leon OUELLETTE, Louis RAINVILLE, on Aug. 3, 1909 at Bonfield

14788-09 Alcide OUELLETTE, 28, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Baptiste OUELLETTE & Delia RIVARD, married Georgina ROBITAILLE, 17, of Cobalt, d/o Denis ROBITAILLE & Elizabeth GARDINER, witn: Henri & Francois ROBITAILLE both of Cobalt on Jan. 12, 1909 at Cobalt.

005222-09 Arthur Ernest PATEMAN, 21, farmer, Cockburn Island, same, s/o William Thomas PATEMAN & Margaret GREY, married Pauline Gertrude FLOOD, 20, Cockburn Island, same, d/o Abraham Lincoln FLOOD & Johanna CAIN, witn: George PATEMAN of Cockburn Island & M. ROBERTSON of Manitoulin Island on Mar. 17, 1909 at Thessalon.  
5133-09  George Thomas PEACOCK, 46, widower, painter of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George Thomas PEACOCK, merchant & Mary MCLEVENEY married Margaret Edith DODDS, 27, widower, housekeeper of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William TODD, builder & Agnes BRODIE, witn: Andrew HUDSON & Christina ALBROUGH of Sault Ste. Marie, 22 Sept 1909, Sault Ste. Marie

14860-09 Charles PEDDIE, 28, teamster, of Harley Tp., s/o not given, married Adaline BOYD, 17, of Harley Tp., d/o Israel BOYCE, farmer & Charlotta MIDDLETON, witn: Jennie PEDDIE & David BOYCE both of Harley Tp. on May 19, 1909 at Harley Tp

4999-09 George PELLETIER, 22, labourer, of Spragge, s/o Octave PELLETIER, labourer & Josephine ARSENAULT, married Mary A. SICARD, 19, of Spragge, d/o Pierre SICARD, labourer & Sara LAFLEUR, witn: Alex OUIMET & Pat KELLY both of Spragge on April 13, 1909 at Spragge. 005122-09, (Algoma), Alfred John PETERMAN, 28, saw mill man, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Thomas PETERMAN, saw mill man & Elizabeth BAKLEY, married Elizabeth Jane FRASER, 20, maid, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Daniel FRASER, stone mason & Catherine FRASER, wit William John ATKINSON & Catherine FRASER, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 2 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie
5111-09  John PETERSON, 19, laborer of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alex PETERSON, laborer & Louisa REIPA married Helena JUNGAR, 20 of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Andrew JUNGAR & not known, witn: Julia KETOLA & L. LINDEN of Sault Ste. Marie, 4 Aug 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 5131-09  Gordon Amos PICARD, 23, lumberman, of Horseshoe Bay, s/o Petro PICHARD, lumberman & Martha GORDON married Alicia Helena WALKER, 18, maid of Goulais Bay, d/o James Levi WALKER , farmer, & Elizabeth LOVELACE, witn: Jacob HUSTON & Jennette HUSTON of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 Sept 1909, Sault Ste. Marie
 

14773-09 Urgel PIGEAU, 20, labourer, Bonfield, same, s/o Alfred PIGEAU & Annie BOISVERT, married Mary BURNS, 20, Ontario, Bonfield, d/o John BURNS & Mary FORTIN, witn: E.V. PIGEAU & Lizzie BURNS both of Bonfield on Sept. 8, 1909 at Bonfield.

5091-09 (Algoma Dist): John PINCH, 56, widower, carriage maker, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Charles PINCH, farmer, & Edith BENUILTS?, married Elsie Annie McDONALD, 55, widow, housekeeper, d/o William HANNING, ship builder & Edna KELLY, witn: Robert WISEMAN & M.A. LUSWNIKE, both of Soo Ont., 23 June 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie 5053-09  Honore POIRIER, 20 of Rayside, s/o Louis POIRIER & Parcide CHARRON married Philomen CARRIERE, 17 of Rayside, d/o Joseph CARRIERE, farmer, & Hermoline VADBONCAUER, witn: John CARRIERE & Joseph CARRIERE, 15 Feb 1909, Chelmsford
14885-09 George Loren POND, 23, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Flavius POND & Susie MERSEREAU, married Mary McCONDIE, 24, of Cobalt, d/o Robert McCONDIE & Eliza WIGGLESWORTH, witn: Edith A. BANTING & Katherine FREELAND, both of Haileybury, 15 Dec 1909 at Haileybury  
18450-09 Jean Marie POTHIER, of age, farmer, of St. Charles, s/o J. B. POTHIER, farmer, & Marie Reine ROUAN, married Celina LAFORGE, of age, of St. Charles, d/o Ambroise LAFORGE, farmer, & Exeuna St.JEAN, witn: W LAFORGE & Leonie LANGLOIS, both of St. Charles, 5 Oct 1909 at St. Charles 014841-09 (Nipissing Co.) Ovide PRUD`HOMME, 20, farmer, Warren, s/o Maurice PRUD`HOMME & Azume EASCON?, married Louise ROY , 17, Kirkpatrick, d/o Thimothie ROY & Sophie PRUD`HOMME, wtn: Maurice PRUD`HOMME & Thimothie ROY both of Verner, on Aug 09, 1909, at Verner
16115-1910 David Henry QUINN, 29, Widower, Butcher, s/o John Patrick QUINN, Postmaster, & Margaret SIDDON, married Alvina May HOBIN, 24, Cobalt, d/o John HOBIN, Farmer, & Ellen RALPH, witn: James ALEXANDER, Fanny KENNEDY, on Dec. 15, 1909 at Cobalt

14862-09 William Philip QUINTON, 24, farmer, of Hudson Tp., s/o Charles QUINTON, farmer & Elizabeth PILGIE, married Elma Aleen BAKER, 15, Hudson Tp., d/o William James BAKER, deceased & Clarissa J. BARBERRY, witn: Ryerson & Clarissa J. RUSS both of Hillview Ont. on Aug. 25, 1909 at Hudson Tp.

16055-1910 Raphael RACICOT, Bonfield, s/o Felix RACICOT & Marie Louise SARRAZIN, married Hermeline MAINVILLE, Bonfield, d/o Maxime MAINVILLE & Delima MARTIN, witn: Emery RACICOT, Maxime RACICOT, on Sept. 5, 1909 at Bonfield.

14774-09 Raphael RACICOT, 25, labourer, Ontario, Bonfield, s/o Joseph RACICOT & blank, married Hermaline MAINVILLE, 20, Ontario, Bonfield, d/o Maxime MAINVILLE & Hermaline MARTIN, witn: Max. MAINVILLE & Mary RACICOT both of Bonfield on Oct. 12, 1909 at Bonfield

14783-09 Telesphore RANGER, 32, park ranger, of Cameron Tp., s/o Albert RANGER, park ranger & Deneatilt NADON married Sophrida NADON, 21, Cameron Tp., d/o Zephyre NADON, farmer & Harriette RANGER, witn: Albert RANGER & Afrina NADON both of Mattawa on Sept. 13, 1909 at Mattawa

 
5144-09 John Chalmers REID, 30, confectioner, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James REID & Annie RENNIT (?) married Olive Florence BUDD, 24, clerk, not given, Sault Ste Marie, d/o John BUDD & D. USHERWOOD, witn: Albert LIVINGSTON & E. James POOLE both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 17, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie 5142-09 Danny RIALE, 36, laborer, blank, Sault Ste Marie, s/o D illegible RIALE & Pauloncia DESUSSONIG (?), married Elizabeth ROONA, 29, not given, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Thomas ROONA & Marie NICOLA, witn: Mrs. E. C. SCOTT & Venzenzo MASCEO both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 19, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie

5173-09 Samuel Jonas ROACH (Rosch?), 35, hotel keeper, of Desbarats, s/o Donald ROACH & Bridget LAMASNEY, married Honore Cecelia RAINVILLE, 24, of Gawas, d/o Louis RAINVILLE, farmer & Marie Leone DESJARDINS, witn: Melina Helen ROACH of Desbarats & Louis RAINVILLE of Gawas on June 16, 1909 at Gawas Bay

14883-09 Boyd ROBERTSON, 22, laundry man, of Cobalt, s/o Duncan ROBERTSON & Margaret DENNISON, married Vina O'CONNELL, 23, of Cobalt, d/o Ronald McCONNELL & Lizzie McGREGGOR, witn: Mrs. Jennie MYLES & Mrs. Martha O'NEIL, both of Haileybury, 28 Sept 1909 at Haileybury
  5007-09 William ROBINSON, 23, fisherman, of Goulais Bay, s/o Peter ROBINSON, farmer & Charlotte MICHAUD, married Margaret JOURDAN, 19, of Goulais Bay, d/o Joseph JOURDAN, fisherman & Lucy WABU, witn: Peter JOURDAN of Goulais Bay & Mary Jane ROBINSON of Batchewana on March 31, 1909 at Batchewana.

5176-09 Lorenzo ROUSE, 47, farmer, widower, of Lot 19 Conc. D St.. Joseph, s/o John ROUSE, farmer & Susan KITCHEN, married Isabella Margaret BOWERS, 44, widow, of Conc. D St.. Joseph, d/o Joseph DINGLE, farmer & Margaret HARRIS, witn: James SAUNDERS & Minnie ROUSE both of Richard's Landing on Dec. 16, 1909 at Richard's Landing.

005226-09 Charles Frederick ROTHERA, 32, book keeper, Espanola, same, s/o Joseph ROTHERA & Sarah HAWKSWORTH, married Gertrude Pearl KEETCH, 28, Thessalon, same, d/o William KEETCH & Rosanna EVANS, witn: A. Cecil ALLMAN & Annie C. M. KEETCH both of Thessalon on June 9, 1909 at Thessalon

5002-09 Elzear ROSS, 24, labourer, of Cutler, s/o Adolphe ROSS, labourer & Cecile ST. LAURENT, married Mary CHABOT, 16, of Cutler, d/o Joseph CHABOT, labourer & D. Renaud ROSS, witn: David LANTIFF & Wilfred CHARROTE no residences given on Aug. 2, 1909 at Cutler

005234-09, (Algoma), John ROUSSEAU, 45, farmer, of Bruce Mines, s/o Edward ROUSSEAU, farmer & Suzanne FRECHETTE, married Catherine FLYNN, 44, widow, of Neebish Mich, d/o Timothy FLYNN & Bridget MORAN, wit Vienne FRECHETTE of Thessalon & Mrs. M. L. FLYNN of Neebish Mich, 3 Nov 1909, at Thessalon
4995-09  Joseph ROUSSI, 32, laborer, of Blind River, s/o Joseph ROUSSI, laborer & Marie HOGAN married Ernestine BOUCHARD, 19 of Blind River, d/o Ernest BOUCHARD, laborer & Mariline CASTIN, witn: Isidore MICHON & Ernest BOUCHARD of Blind River, 22 Dec 1909, Blind River 4994-09  Napolean ROY, 26, laborer of Blind River, s/o George ROY, laborer & Ermine FORTIN married Helen TROMBLEY (Mrs. Ernest GERARD), 31, widow of Blind River, d/o Leon TROMBLAY, laborer & Sophie GODREAU, witn: Auguste BOUCHER & George LESPERANCE of Blind River, 27 Nov 1909, Blind River
16050-1910 Ferdinand St.PIERRE, 35, Farmer, Bonfield, s/o Oliver St.PIERRE & Marguerite BOURGUINON, married Emma MANGEAU, 27, d/o Paul MANGEAU & Philomene BOULERICE, witn: Jeremi HURTUBISE, Paul MANGEAU, on May 25, 1909 at Bonfield.

14784-09 Joseph SARAZIN, 26, farmer, of Cameron Tp., s/o Laurent SARAZIN, farmer & Eleanor RICHIE, married Amanda BIGRAS, 22, nurse, of Montebello Que., d/o Anthony BIGRAS, labourer & Harriette VINETTE, witn: Laurent SARAZIN & Isaac LAURENT no residences given on Nov. 3, 1909 at Mattawa.

13871-09 Charles Elzear SAVARD, 25, lumberman, of Killarney, s/o Elzear SAVARD & Vitaline DION, married Veronica COOPER, 20, of Killarney, d/o James COOPER, labourer & Margaret ROQUE, witn: Alfred BEAUCAGE & Catherine ROQUE, on July 24, 1909 at Killarney.

5023-09  Jonathon SCHOFIELD, 25, CPR employee of Ignace, s/o Benjamin SCHOFIELD & Mary HAWKINS married Jane NEWTON, 22, of England, d/o Elizabeth NEWTON, witn: Charles SUNDRY (Landry?) & Mrs. C. SUNDRY of Ignace, 9 Mar 1909, Ignace

14858-09 Eugene SICKINGER, 27, brewer, of Toronto, s/o Joseph SICKINGER, farmer & Frances DETERLING, married Alice Maud Mary SHIELDS, 30, widow, of Ferris Tp., d/o Jeremiah SHIELDS, farmer & Elizabeth THOMAS, witn: Thomas & J. E. SHIELDS both of Callander on June 30, 1909 at Ferris Tp.

 

14877-09 Alfred SILCOLA (Siloola?), 23, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Hindred SILCOLA & Hannah OLELA, married Annie JAROI, 20, Cobalt, John JAROI & Josephine SAYLE, witn: Alex & Ida PYRKKA both of Cobalt on July 17, 1909 at Haileybury.

005125-09, (Algoma), Frank N. SILVERTHORN, 26, clerk, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Christopher SILVERTHORN & Sarah RICHEY, married Winnifred A. CRACKNELL, 20, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Harry CRACKNELL, painter & Hannah BAKER, wit Greta S. BROOKE & Eunice R. CRACKNELL, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 15 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie
5107-09  Grant Jay SIMPSON, 23, laborer of Big Rapids Michigan, s/o George B. SIMPSON, laborer & Emma BERTREAU married Alice Mary CRUCKSHANK, 18 of Richards Landing, s/o James CRUCKSHANK, farmer & Mary LAUSLOFF, witn: Winifred B. REID & Emily MAKLIN of Sault Ste. Marie, 8 May 1909, Sault Ste. Marie 5132-09  James William SINCLAIR, 30, hotel keeper of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert SINCLAIR, foreman & Mary BEVERAGE married Margaret Elizabeth BOWERS, 25, tailoress of Pembroke, d/o Anthony BOWERS, farmer & Ellen CONROY, witn: Ivan H. HELLMERE of Catherine & Clarisa ??HANSON of Soo, 20 Sept 1909, Sault Ste. Marie
019665-09, Charles Edward SKIPPON, 24, not given, Port Arthur, bricklayer, s/o Charles Edward SKIPPON, carpenter & Emma CALEO, to Leonora HILLER, 22, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Leonard HILLER, railroad & Mary HOSKINS, witn: Myrtle SHORT of 340 Foley Street, John G. HILLER of Port Arthur, 7 July 1909 at Port Arthur 5138-09  William SLATER, 22, farmer, of Bruce Mines, s/o James H. SALTER, farmer & Sarah WOODMAN married Ida May STEINBERG, 17 of Bruce Mines, d/o Charles STEINBERG, farmer & Rosa Jane CAIN, witn: Mrs E. E. SCOTT of Sault Ste. Marie & Mrs. C. STEINBERG of Bruce Mines, 20 Oct 1909, Sault Ste. Marie
13821-09 (Manitoulin Dist); John SMELTZER, 49, farmer, of Tehkummah, s/o Philip SMELTZER, farmer, & Mary FALLOON, married Lydia HALL, 24, maid, of Tehkummah, d/o Henry HALL, farmer, & Mary WADE, witn: Ellen Mary HALL & William J. TILSON, both of Tehkummah, 16 June 1909 at Manitowaning  

4979-09 Fred William SMITH, 21, barber, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert SMITH, farmer & Annie PALMER, married Emily Margaret MATHESON, 20, of Rydal Bank, d/o William MATHESON, farmer & Matilda MAGUIRE, witn: Robert James SMITH & Edna MAGUIRE both of Rydal Bank on June 16, 1909 at Bruce Mines.

005019-09, (Algoma), George Andrew SMITH, 21, farmer's son, of Jocelyn, s/o Asline SMITH, farmer, married Mary Dolina BOOKMAN, 19, domestic, of Hilton Twp, d/o Henry BOOKMAN, farmer & Emma MANSFIELD, wit Herbert Emmerson KIRK & Winnie May BISHOP, 21 Apr 1909, at Hilton
5011-09  William SOULIER, 27, laborer of Michipicoten River, s/o Anthony SOULIER, laborer & Angelica OGNREAU married Mary CHELIN, 21 of Michipicoten River, d/o Thomas J. CHELIN, laborer & Mary LEGARDE, witn: Joseph MICHAUD & Mary LEGARDE of Garden River, 7 Sept 1909, Mich District 019650-09, Peter Philip SPENCE, 27, not given, Fort William, railroad man, s/o Gilbert SPENCE & Elisabeth MAY, to Virginie ST. PIERRE, 33, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph ST. PIERRE & Marie BRAZEAU, witn: Kenneth SPENCE of Fort William, Mabel DORAN of Port Arthur, 21 June 1909 at Port Arthur
005238-09, (Algoma), Joseph SPENCER, 23, labourer, of Thessalon, s/o Edward SPENCER, married Mary Rose RICHER , 22, of Thessalon, d/o Samuel RICHER, wit Mrs. D. McALPINE & W. McNICHOL, of Thessalon, 17 Sep 1909, at Thessalon

14876-09 John Oscar STAR, 21, miner, of Cobalt, s/o John STAR, farmer & mother deceased (name not given), married Amelia ULVENIN, 21, of Cobalt, d/o Henry ULVENIN, farmer & mother deceased (name not given), witn: John FRANK & John KARI both of Cobalt on Dec. 18, 1909 at Haileybury

019638-09 (Thunder Bay) John STEWART, 36, carpenter, of Port Arthur s/o John STEWART and Hester SUTHERLAND married Jean STEWART, 33, nurse, of Port Arthur d/o William STEWART and Jane Arthur McRONALD witn: J.E. MURRAY and Emma GILES, April 21, 1909, Port Arthur 16079-1910 Paul William STEWART, 32, Lumberman, Cache Bay, s/o David H. STEWART & Rebecca BROUS, (sic) (Brouse?) married Lydia RITCHIE, 27, Widow, d/o Elijah FIKE & Elizabeth BROLLEY, witn: David STEWART, Mrs. J. SAMUELS, on Nov. 3, 1909 at Cache Bay.
005121-09, (Algoma), Philip STILL, 64, farmer, widower, of Pickford Mich, s/o William STILL & Mary Ann NEWCOM, married Sarah Jane PENFOLD, 57, widow, of Pickford Mich, d/o Clive PENFOLD & Susanna SCOTT, wit Greta S. BROOKE of Sault Ste. Marie & J. R. TERRELL of Montreal Que, 26 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie 16056-1910 Thomas Frankford STORY, 25, Widower, Lumber Merchant, Montreal, s/o William STORY, married Laura Pearl HUNT, 21, Rutherglen, d/o George Arthur HUNT & Laura Ann BROWN, witn: Hugh McDONALD, Iva Mae HUNT, on Dec. 27, 1909, at Rutherglen
4982-09  Daniel Chesmore STOVEL, 19, lather, of Thessalon, s/o Harry STOVEL & Elizabeth Jane PERRY married Sarah Winifred FISHER, 19 of Thessalon, d/o Samuel FISHER & Alice Helena HEIGHT, witn: Anna FORTUNE & Victoria MCKAY of Blind River, 15 April 1909, Blind River 005129-09, (Algoma), Robert Arthur STUMP, 25, gentleman, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Belville STUMP, grocer & Florence BOWLAND, married Rose M STALEY, 25, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George STALEY, merchant & Adelia McVICAR, wit M. P. E. SCOTT & Chris V. SCOTT, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 16 Sep 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie
005236-09, (Algoma), David STURGEON, 22, fisherman, of Bruce Mines, s/o Joseph STURGEON & Jessie STURGEON, married Lillie Catherine PONCE, 17, of Bruce Mines, d/o John PONCE & M. LAWRENCE, wit Addie PONCE of Bruce Mines & Mrs. D. McALPINE of Thessalon, 22 Jul 1909, at Thessalon

14772-09 Patrick SUNSTRUM, 26, engineer, Ontario, Mattawa, s/o Patrick SUNSTRUM & Bridget MAHAR, married Sophia MARINIER, 23, Ontario, Bonfield, d/o Hector MARINIER & Julia LALONDE, witn: Nathaniel SUNSTRUM of Mattawa & Eva MARINIER of Bonfield on Sept. 7, 1909 at Bonfield.

13823-09 (Manitoulin Dist); John James SUTTON, 74, widower, farmer, of Sion Alberta, s/o John SUTTON, farmer, & Charlotte THOMPSON, married Mary C. HUGHSON, 61, widow, of Manitowaning, d/o Thomas LANE, farmer, & Julia C. KENNEDY, witn: Mrs. Bertha M. HUGHSON & Joseph THIRD, both of Manitowaning, 23 Aug 1909 at Manitowaning 18447-09 Maxime TESSIER, 26, laborer, of Warren, s/o Baptiste TESSIER, deceased farmer, & Isabel MARION, married Josephine ROY, 25, of Warren, d/o Bernard ROY, farmer, & Mary DAGENAIS, witn: Patry DAMASE & Bernard ROY, both of Warren, 11 June 1909 at Warren
019637-09 (Thunder Bay) James TAYLOR, 38, contractor, of Port Arthur s/o Robert TAYLOR and Elizabeth ALLEN married Jennie WILSON, 21, of Silver Mountain d/o William WILLSON and Annie ROBB witn: Nathan MACKIE and Annie CATTANE, May 7, 1909, Port Arthur 019669-09, George Leslie TOWNS, 28, not given, Fort William, salesman, s/o John TOWNS, farmer & Caroline LAIRD, to Louise Florence GEORGE, 23, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Robert Cartwright GEORGE, merchant & Emma WELLS, witn: S. M. RANKIN of West Fort, G. P. MACKENZIE of Montreal, 16 July 1909 at Port Arthur
 

14777-09 Joseph Louis TRAHAN, 31, labourer, of Eau Claire, s/o Louis TRAHAN, farmer (deceased) & Delia CHAMPAGNE, married Elizabeth MARCOTTE, 22, Papineau Tp., d/o Remi MARCOTTE, labourer & Adeline POIRIER, witn: Wilfred & Victoria TRAHAN both of Eau Claire on Sept. 6, 1909 at Eau Clair, Calvin Tp.

5057-09  Henry William TREGONING, 24, farmer of Ophie, s/o Joseph Jenkins TREGONING & not given, married Caroline TAYLOR, 16, Ophie, Ophie, d/o not given & Caroline PACE, witn: Joseph Jenkins TREGONING & Alice TAYLOR of Ophie, 28 April 1909, Ophie

5087-09 Edgar Walter TULLOCK, 23, farmer, of Iron Bridge, s/o James TELLOCK (sic), farmer & Miss LITTLE, married Beatrice Lenora LOWE, 20, of Blind River, d/o John Thomas LOWE & Georgina McINTYRE, witn: E. A. PENNINGTON & Greta T. BROOKE both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 7, 1909 at Sault Ste. Marie.

019661-09, William Calvert TWEED, 26, not given, Port Arthur, painter etc., s/o William A. TWEED, painter etc. & Mary Jane CALVERT, to Annie McIVER, 30, not given, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas McIVER, stonemason & Mary LOCHHEAD, witn: Thomas & Mae McIVER, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1909 at Port Arthur 18449-09 Thomas Irving TYRELL, 24, of North Bay, s/o Thomas TYRELL, laborer, & Susanna CAHILL, married Marie Louise LAMARCHE, 19, of St. Charles, d/o Joseph LAMARCHE, farmer, & Sophronie GERVAIS, witn: Desire & Mrs. Desire BERTRAND of St. Charles, 21 July 1909 at St. Charles

14873-09 Edward VAHEY, 21, labourer, of New Liskeard, s/o Thomas VAHEY & Sarah KENNEDY, married Bertha McCOOYE, 19, of New Liskeard, d/o Tom McCOOYE & Mathilda HYLAND, witn: Joseph PARISEAU & Anna RAYMOND both of New Liskeard on Nov. 25, 1909 at Haileybury

14792-09 Arthur VALLIERES, 21, labourer, of Cobalt, s/o Calixte VALLIERS (sic) & Rose ST. JACQUES, married Rose Alba MAJOR, 18, of Cobalt, d/o J. B. MAJOR & Clementine VALLER, witn: Marie Louise MAJOR & John SMITH both of Cobalt on Feb. 8, 1909 at Cobalt.

13852-09 William August VANHORNE, 26, farmer, of Gordon Tp., s/o Luke VANHORNE, farmer & Theresa Ann FOSTER, married Annie May CRAWFORD, 20, of Mindemoya, d/o William CRAWFORD, farmer & Josephine SINCLAIR, witn: Mrs. J. L. CRAWFORD & H. FERGUSON both of Gore Bay on Oct. 6, 1909 at Gore Bay.

16111-1910 William S. VEINOTTE ?, 25, Miner, Cobalt, s/o John VEINOTTE?, Farmer, & Annetta WENTZEL, married Mabel BAKER, 23, Cobalt, d/o William BAKER, Merchant, & Amanda WARD, witn: H. DOWELL, Annie MOSLIE, on Dec. 15, 1909 at Cobalt
4989-09  Pascal VILLENEUVE, 24, laborer of Blind River, s/o Pierre VILLENEUVE & Elizabeth LAVOIE married Clarisse LEBLANC, 18 of Blind River, d/o Isaac LEBLANC & Octavie DUPUIS, witn: Theodule DUBE & George BARRE of Blind River, 3 Aug 1909, Blind River 014842-09 (Nipissing Co.) Henri VINCENT, 25, farmer, McPherson, s/o Seraphin VINCENT & Corrine JETE, married Emma LATENDRESSE, 16, McPherson, d/o Simeon LATENDRESSE & Jatienne GIGUIRE, wtn: Joseph GIGUIRE & Simeon LATENDRESSE both of Notre Dame du Lac, on Aug 30, 1909, at Verner
#019617-09 (Thunder Bay Dist): James VINNING, 28, laborer, of Port Arthur, s/o Oscar VINNING (farmer) & Estella HARRISON, married Bessie MOREHOUSE, 23, of Port Arthur, d/o Thomas MOREHOUSE (drayman) and Mary BUCKLEY, witnesses were Mr. & Mrs. F.H. FALKNER, of Pt. Arthur, 15 March, 1909 at Port Arthur 019634-09 (Thunder Bay) George Walter VISSER, 21, telegraph operator, of White River s/o Walter B. VISSER and Georgina WOODCOCK married Dorothy Esther Anne RIPLEY, 23, of White River d/o Robert and Anna RIPLEY witn: V.J. STEBBINGS and Mrs. J.W. CHURCHILL, May 17, 1909, Port Arthur
5143-09 William VIVIAN, 29 laborer, not given, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas G. VIVIAN & Mary TAYLOR, married Edith Honor CALLWELL, 25, dress maker, blank, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Samuel CALLWELL & Honor STRUTT, witn: Beula VIVIAN & Elena M. BARNES both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 18, 1909 at Sault Ste Marie. 019633-09 (Thunder Bay) William Archibald WALKER, 35, merchant, of Ignace s/o Robert WALKER (deceased) and Mary TAYLOR married Minnie WARNER, 35, of Detroit – Michigan d/o John RYAN (deceased) and Margaret SHEA witn: E. Alvin NICHOLS and Mrs. J.W. CHURCHILL, May 12, 1909, Port Arthur
5108-09  Charles WALLACE, 19, teamster of Stilton, s/o Charles WALLACE & Laura DAVIDSON married Maud STRINGER, 20 of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Walter STRINGER & Anne CLOUGH, witn: Sarah Alice SHAW & Thomas STRINGER of Stilton, 9 June 1909, St. James Church, Sault Ste. Marie

14882-09 Clarence WALTON, 22, plumber, of New Liskeard, s/o Chester WALTON & Sophia SWITZER, married Catherine ARMSTRONG, 22, of New Liskeard, d/o John ARMSTRONG & Mary SLACK, witn: Bert ARMSTRONG & Mabel MONAGHAN both of New Liskeard on Dec. 21, 1909 at Haileybury.

  5017-09 Charles William WANAMAKER, 26, farmer, of Hilton twp., s/o William WANAMAKER, farmer, & Sarah McCLARY, married Ruby BLAKEY, 18, domestic, of Hilton twp., d/o Thomas BLAKEY, farmer, & Mary FALKNER, witn: Flossie BENNETT & A. R. FRANKLAND, both of Marksville, 26 Jan 1909 at Marksville
019648-09 (Thunder Bay) Ernest WARD, 30, baggage master, of Mariagge Hotel s/o James WARD and Maria WARNER married Edla Sofia KYTOLA, 22, servant, of 11 Johnson Avenue d/o Jase KYTOLA and Maria PERATA witn: Henry KOTANEN and Katie KOTANEN, June 17, 1909, Port Arthur 005018-09, (Algoma), Russell George WARD, 20, labourer, of Milford Haven, s/o Eli WARD, engineer & Leah PLAYFORD, married Dolina Jane LEWIS, 19, domestic, of Milford Haven, d/o Thomas Edward LEWIS, labourer & Esther LOWEN, wit A. E. GARSIDE & Catherine HUNT, 15 Apr 1909, at Marksville
18443-09 Sidney L. WARNER, 20, laborer, of Webbwood, s/o James WARNER, carpenter, & Jennie VALENSTINE, married Nellie R. CODE, 18, of Webbwood, d/o Thomas CODE, farmer, & Bella McPHEE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Neil EVERS of Massey Station, 28 June 1909 at Massey  
4988-09  John M. WARNOCK, 29, farmer of Blind River, s/o John WARNOCK & Mary C. BAMER? married Gertrude BELTON, 18 of Blind River, d/o Walter BELTON & Sarah TRAVISS, witn: Jane KING & Josephine SPENCE of Blind River, 17 July 1909, Blind River 18445-09 Edwin WARREN, 22, lumberman, of Massey, s/o John WARREN, deceased, & Lizzie McCARTHY, married Jennie MARTEL, 18, of Massey, d/o Alfred MARTELL (sic), laborer, & Malvina PARENT, witn: Howard CARROLL & Philomene MARTELL, both of Massey, 20 Sept 1909 at Massey
#018445-09 (Sudbury Dist): Edwin WARREN, batchlor, 22, lumberman, of Massey, s/o John WARREN and Lizzie McCARTHY married Jennie MARTEL spinster, 18, of Massey, d/o Alfred MARTEL and Malvina PARENT, Witn: Howard CARROL and Philomene MARTEL both of Massey, 20 Sept 1909 at Massey 019666-09, John WATIMAA, 23, not given, 37 Centre Street, laborer, s/o Jakob WATIMAA, farmer & Leena MYTTARI, to Anna PAANANEN, 22, not given, 37 Centre Street, servant, d/o John PAANANEN, laborer & Emma (not given), witn: Oskar BLOM & Lydi SAARE, both of 37 Centre Street, 8 July 1909 at Port Arthur
019645-09 (Thunder Bay) Henry Anderson WEBBER, 31, laborer, of Port Arthur s/o Alexander WEBBER and Mary LAIRD married Isabella Murchison? McEWEN, 35, of Ayr – Scotland d/o James McEWEN and Agnes McCRACKEN witn: Theodore PLAUFF and Jenny SUTTON, June 11, 1909, Port Arthur 5139-09  Leaburee J. WEEKS, 22, foreman, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Helmer J. WEEKS, cook & Annie ROBERTS married Edna Matilda MADILL, 20, bookkeeper of Batchawana, d/o Alexander MADILL, drayman & Mary MCKIE, witn: Harman J. WEEKS & Lillian MADILL of Sault Ste. Marie, 27 Oct 1909, Sault Ste. Marie

5574-10 Arthur WILDING, 36, farmer, of Korah Tp., s/o George W. WILDING, farmer & Mary Ann ROWLAND, married Lydia Maria WESTBROOK, 24, widow, of Prince Tp., d/o Ira HILL, farmer & Mary Jane WILSON, witn: John J. HILL of Prince Tp. & Evelyn Mary WILSON of Sault St. Marie Michigan on Feb. 3, 1909 at Prince Tp.

 

13853-09 Frank George WILLIAMS, 29, farmer, of Burpee, s/o Edmund WILLIAMS, farmer & Grace JEWEL, married Charlotte BRACKEN, 19, of Silverwater, d/o Robert BRACKEN, farmer, & Harriet BAXTER, witn: William BRACKEN of Burpee & Florence McKINLEY of Gore Bay, 21 April 1909 at Gore Bay

14799-09 Edmund Henry WILLIAMS, 26, carpenter, of Cobalt, s/o Phillip WILLIAMS, jeweler & Mary Ann JOSLIN, married Wilhelmina Edith Lambert TAYLOR, 22, of Burlington Beach, d/o Francis Henry TAYLOR, Superintendent Cataract Power Co & Mary Ann EUSTACE, witn: Frank COOK of Allice Que. & Alice WILLIAMS of Hodgson on March 17, 1909 at Cobalt.
005232-09, (Algoma), John L. WILSON, 47, farmer, widower, of Wharncliffe, s/o John WILSON, farmer & Elizabeth SOLER, married Sarah A. OSBORNE, 47, widow, of Wharncliffe, d/o F. & S. GUNNIS, wit William HOUGHTON of Dayton & Ada LOVERING of Thessalon, 1 Nov 1909, at Thessalon

14800-09 John M. WILSON, 47, miner, of Cobalt, s/o Thomas WILSON & Emmeline RITCHIE, married Elizabeth CHURCHILL, 39, of Ogdensburg New York USA, d/o Jonas CHURCHILL & Elizabeth FORRESTER, witn: A. J. T. PEARCE & Annie M. MacKENZIE both of Cobalt on March 20, 1909 at Cobalt.

13855-09 Albert R. WOOD, 25, farmer, of Gore Bay, s/o Henry WOOD & Jane SIDES married Annie Baker MATHESON, 21, of Gore Bay, d/o Angus MATHESON, marine captain & Emma HUGHSON, witn: Hazel WOOD & Sarah H. MATHESON of Gore Bay, 16 June 1909, Gore Bay

005241-09, (Algoma), George E. WRIGHT, ??, merchant, of Cockburn Island, , married Margaret A. LUNDY, farmer's daughter, of Little Rapids, 28 Jun 1909, at Little Rapids
  005119-09, (Algoma), Fred YOUNG, 24, clerk on railroad, of Newberry Mich, s/o Henry YOUNG, lumberman & Clara STAPLES, married Anna HERRIT, 22, of Newberry Mich, d/o John HERRIT, hotel keeper & Jessie MILLER, wit Nellie McGOWAN of Sault Ste Marie & L. G. Reid of ??, 19 Aug 1909, at Sault Ste. Marie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc