Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

 

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes)
Port Arthur - Thunder Bay

Northern Districts, 1910, part 1

to part 2

to part 3

birthplaces rarely given

5168-09 Samuel ABERCROMBIE, 22, driver, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John ABERCROMBIE, driver & Susan McGILL, married Anna McBRIDE, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William McBRIDE, farmer & Mary Ann BROWNLEE, witn: Ashton F. & Eliza Jane SNOWDON both of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 3, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

#021114-10 Milton Muir ACKERLY, 21, carpenter, of 417 May St Fort William, s/o Robert ACKERLEY, painter & Jennett BLACKIE, married Lillian LEMIEU, 18, of Norah St Fort William, d/o Joseph LEMIEU, carpenter & Maloma LEBLANC, witn: Jennett ACKERLEY, Fort William & Mina STUTT, Port Arthur, 27 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
#016345-10 (Nipissing Dist): James ALLEN, 25, locomotive fireman, of North Bay, s/o James or Joseph ALLEN & Elizabeth BAXTER, married Caroline C. McC. ALLAN, 25, of North Bay, d/o Thomas ALLAN, mason, & Catherine McCALLUM, witn: Hugh ALLAN & Annie WOODS, both of North Bay, 6 April 1910 at North Bay 16064-1910 Alexander AMYOTT, s/o Joseph AMYOTT & Adeline LARIVIERE, married Amore SAVARD, Bonfield d/o August SAVARD & Elizabeth LANG, Wtn. Idas AMYOTT, Agnes SAVARD, on Nov. 8, 1910 at Bonfield.
5766-10 (Algoma Co) William ARGUE, 33, merchant, not given, Thessalon, s/o Christopher ARGUE & Ann SCOTT married Mable L. FLERON, 21, stenographer, not given, Thessalon, d/o Frederick FLERON, jeweler & Catharine E. NETTERFIELD, witn: Clover N. FLERON & J. E. WOOD of Thessalon, 17 Feb 1910, Thessalon 020656-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Wilfred BEDARD, 23, Farmer, of St Charles, s/o Severe BEDARD & Azilda SEGUIN, married Marie RIVET, 19, of unknown, d/o Ecclide? RIVET & Ozine? FOREST, Wtn Alex BEDARD of St Charles & Assilin ROSE, 22 Aug 1910 at St Charles, (Rom Cath).
5707-10 (Algoma Co) Joseph John BEEVER, 21, farmer, not given, Echo Bay, s/o George BEEVER & Jane HURLEY married Millie Vallier JENSON, 22, not given, Echo Bay, d/o Erick JENSON & Mary JENSON, witn: Earnest H. MASTER & Anna FRASER of Echo Bay, 14 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 5723-10 (Algoma Co) Robert John BISHOP, 22, not given, Harmony, s/o John Samuel BISHOP, farmer & Eliza CAMPBELL married Amy Louise SMEDLEY, 20, not given, Richards Landing, d/o Joseph SMEDLY, farmer & Eliza SALE, witn: Joseph BISHOP, & Bessie BISHOP of Richards Landing, 12 Oct 1910, Richards Landing
16061-1910 Earl Paul BRASHER, Widower, Newspaper Publisher, Elk Lake, s/o Edward Albert BRASHER & Clara THOMAS, married Mary Ann McNULTY, Bonfield, d/o Anthony McNULTY & Ellen RENNELLY, Wtn. Patrick SULLIVAN, Gertrude McNULTY, on June 18, 1910 at Bonfield. 16090-1910 Alphonse BRAULT, 24, Farmer, McPherson Twp., s/o Jules BRAULT, Farmer, & Elodie CREPEAULT, married Eleanise FORET, 18, McPherson, d/o Wallace FORET & Celestine DUCHARME, Notre Dame du Lac, Wtn. Theophile BRAULT, Wallace FORET, on Aug. 16, at Verner
16082-1910 Hector BRULE, 19, Labour, Cache Bay, s/o Eustache BRULE, Farmer, & Marcelline LECOMPTE, married Julie JOLICOUER, 25, Springer Twp., d/o Baptiste LEGAULT & Julie JOLICOUER, Wtn. Baptiste LEGAULT, Berthe BELLANGER, on May 23, 1910 at Cache Bay. 16065-1910 Arthur BRUNET, Farmer, Bonfield, s/o Ferdinand BRUNET & Olive PELLETIER, married Rose BARB, d/o Pascal BARB & Marie CLUSIAULT, Wtn. Joseph BARB, Lavia LABRECQUE, on Nov. 15, 1910 at Bonfield
#020671-10 (Sudbury Dist): John Wesley BUCHANAN, 27, laborer, of Callander, s/o John BUCHANAN, laborer & Maria CAMERON, married Catherine WELSH, 23, of Callander, d/o James WALSH, deceased, & Mary O’GRADY, witn: Helen E. MARTIN & Margaret HAMILTON, both of Sudbury, 19 Jan 1910 at Sudbury 5725-10 (Algoma Co) Ernest BURNSIDE, 25, farmer, not given, Richards Landing, s/o James BURNSIDE farmer & Frank? GINSOLES married Mary HAMILTON, 24, not given, Richards Landing, d/o William HAMILTON, farmer & Belle LEONARD, witn: John Leonard HAMILTON & Bertha BRANDON, Richards Landing, 8 Nov 1910, Richards Landing
16067-1910 Mandar BYBERG, 23, Miner, North Cobalt, s/o John & Ida BYBERG , married Anna Oliver PETERSON, 22, Port Cobalt, d/o Otto Peterson & Pauline THEGERTSON, Wtn. Helmer GOHN, Annie PETERSON, on Dec. 21, !909 at Haileybury 5769-10 (Algoma Co) Robert A. CAMPBELL, 30, bookkeeper, not given, Blind River, s/o Angus CAMPBELL, farmer & Queenie JAMISON married Annie ARBICK, 19, servant, not given, Little Rapids, d/o Felix ARBICK, farmer & Emma GAGNON, witn: William BROKEN & Mrs. William BROKEN of Little Rapids, 6 April 1910, Thessalon
#021079-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Neil CAMPBELL, 38, widower, railway conductor, of Pt. Arthur, s/o Patrick CAMPBELL, railroad man, & Mary BOYLE, married Delia CHARLEBOIS, 36, widow, of Ft. William, d/o Louis MAJOR, farmer, & Olive VALADE, witn: Adelaid CHARLEBOIS & Marie HORQUOIL, both of Ft. William, 28 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur (Rom Cath) 16098-1910 Joseph CLOUTIER, 25, Farmer, Caldwell, s/o Joseph CLOUTIER, Farmer, & Azilda LEGAULT, married Zelia LEGAULT, 22, Caldwell, d/o Robert LEGAULT, Farmer, & Exilda MIRON, Wtn. Norbert LEGAULT, Alfred ROBERT, on May 30, 1910 at Nipissing
16076-1910 William Boyd COLE, 36, Lumberman, Markstay, s/o Samuel COLE, Labour, & Rachel CORBETT, married Katharine NESBITT, 36, Widow, Cache Bay, d/o Robert CARSON, Labour, & Margaret FROST, Wtn. J. CAMPBELL, Lena NESBETT, on Dec. 22, 1910 at Cache Bay #021088-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Clarence E. COOMBES, 29, customs clerk, of Ft. William, s/o Isaac COOMBES, stove foundryman, & Jennie ARKELL, married Jean K. CLARKE, 23, of Pt. Arthur, d/o Allan CLARKE, contractor, & Jessie McINTYRE, witn: Donald CLARKE of Pt. Arthur & Ethel COOMBES of Ft. William, 11 Oct 1910 at Pt. Arthur
5724-10 (Algoma Co) Alexander COWAN, 26, miner, not given, Michipicoten, s/o George COWAN, farmer & Lizzie PACE married Margaret CAUFIELD, 26, not given, Richards Landing, d/o William CAUFIELD, farmer & Francis GOOD, witn: Robert CAUFIELD & Berdie BISHOP of Richards Landing, 24 Oct 1910, Richards Landing 16080-1910 Joseph CRISPIN, Farmer, Cache Bay, s/o Joseph CRISPIN, (Deceased) & Amanda SEGUIN, married Yvonne Eva DUBOIS, 18, School Teacher, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Ovila DUBOIS & Clothilde GEAUVREAU (sic) Wtn. David MORAN, Amanda SEGUIN, on Jan. 16, 1910 at Cache Bay
#021077-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): William Wesley CURRIE, 25, electrician, of Kakabeka, s/o Robert CURRIE, retired farmer, & Catherine BROWN, married Myrtle McNALLY, 20, of Markdale, d/o David McNALLY, railroad contractor, & Margaret BOWERS, witn: Hugh & Mrs. Hugh McPHEDRON of Port Arthur, 21 Sept 1910 at Port Arthur 5781-10 (Algoma Co) Patrick D. DANIS, 24, laborer, not given, Thessalon, s/o Israel DANIS laborer & Elizabeth CHEVERETTE married Rosina LAMOTH, 16, not given, not given, d/o Edward LAMOTH & Marie Louise FISETTE, witn: E. J. LAMOTH & William FASSETT, 17 Oct 1910, Thessalon
16069-1910 Hiram F. DAVIS, 25, Miner, North Cobalt, s/o John Davis, Farmer, & Mary McNEIL, married Katharine McCRAIG, 19, North Cobalt, d/o Donald McCRAIG, Miner, & Maggie YOUNG, Wtn. George MOSLEY, Hannah JONES, on Dec. 16, 1910 at North Cobalt  

5245-09 Charles Alexander DEACON, 33, clerk & scaler, of Thessalon, s/o John DEACON, farmer & Charlotte MILISSON, married Margaret Elizabeth MALLOY, 29, of Thessalon, d/o Thomas MALLOY & Mary MURPHY, witn: John C. HEFFERMAN & Michael McGUIRE both of Thessalon on Jan. 12, 1910 at Thessalon.

5727-10 (Algoma Co) Ernest DECOURCY, 26, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Ernest DECOURCY, farmer & Marie DIONNE married Mary Florence FOWLES (Fowler?), 20, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Alfred FOWLES & Mary LANGFORD, witn: Alex SMITH of Sault Ste. Marie & Joseph BRODIN of Steelton, 18 Jan 1910, Steelton
5779-10 (Algoma Co) E.H. DOLSON, 32, not given, Strassburg Sask, s/o Jacob DOLSON, farmer & Lucy DRINKLEY married Katie GOODWIN, 23, servant, not given, Espanola, d/o John GOODWIN & Annie CONNOR, witn: Mr. H. E. GOULD & Mrs. A. GOULD of Thessalon 21 Sept 1910, Thessalon #016346-10 (Nipissing Dist): Archibald G. DOWNIE, 29, cook, of Cochrane, s/o William DOWNIE & Mary M. PRYDE, married Rye Douglas RICHARDS, 27, of North Bay, d/o George RICHARDS & Ellen ARMSTRONG, witn: W.W. MUNRO of Thorold & J.W. JOHNSTON of North Bay, 9 April 1910 at North Bay
#021086-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Steve DRAVOCK, 24, laborer, of Pt. Arthur, s/o Marca DRAVOCK & Marca MYRCOTEKA, married Mary BABY, 19, of Pt. Arthur, d/o Phitcra BABY & Iantorska ROGINSTAKA, witn: Stephanus KOLITZUK & Maria PLAVA, both of Pt. Arthur, 4 Oct 1910 at Pt. Arthur (Rom Cath) 16059-1910 Joseph DUCHENE, Great Desert, s/o Francois DUCHENE & Marie BOISSONEAULT, married Helene DION, Great Desert, d/o Joseph DION & Josephine BOISSONEAULT, Wtn. Francois DUCHENE, Joseph DION, on June 6, 1910 at Bonfield.
  16086-1910 Karl EKBURG, 43, Labour, Gowganda, s/o Sven EKBURG & Helena SWANSON, married Maret HAUSER, 44, Gowganda, d/o Hans HAUSER & Ellen ERICKSON, Wtn. L.E. BICKFORD, Isa McLEAN, on June 1, 1910 at Gowganda
20928-10 Henry Walter ELLARD, 22, dryer & cleaner, Fort William, same, s/o William Richard ELLARD & Emily Lucy MAYCOCK married Ellen Lucy MAYCOCK, 21, Fort William, same, d/o Charles George MAYCOCK & Lucy COTTERILL, Wtn; John MCEACHREN of Fort William & Annie BELL of Port Arthur November 1-, 1910 at Fort William. #021102-10 George ELLIOTT, 23, gardener, of Port Arthur, s/o John ELLIOTT, contractor & Emma THOMPSON, married Catherine CHAPMAN, 27, of Port Arthur, d/o John CHAPMAN & Mary KESTELL, witn: Ethel MILLER & Fred BROOKS, both of Port Arthur, 2 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
20919-10 Fred, EMOND, 23, cook, Fort William, same, s/o Mr & Mrs. P. EMOND married Margaret LA BATT, 26, Owen Sound, same, d/o. Joseph LA BATT& Matilda BYRON, Wtn; S. A. & Catherine ROY of Fort William October 15, 1910 at Fort William. 020653-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Paul ETHIER, 26, Farmer, Warren, same, s/o Peter ETHIER & Elizabeth LAPALME, married Sudulie ETHIER, 15, of unknown, d/o Baptise ETHIER & Sudulie LAPLANTE, Wtn Peter & Baptise ETHIER both of Warren, 27 Jun 1910 at Warren, (Rom Cath)
20921-10 Nichols FARAGASSO, 25, labourer, Fort William, same, s/o Natale FARAGASSO & Filomena ALGIERE married Grazia SICILIANO, 15, Fort William, same, d/o Salvatore SICILIANO & Anna SPOSALI, Wtn; Dominic PASSIGNANO & Ursula GIORNA both of Fort William October 18, 1910 at Fort William. 16073-1910 Thomas Albert FARNSWORTH, 24, Mining Manager, Larder Lake, s/o Thomas FARNSWORTH, Boilermaker, & Margaret Ann BUSH, married Margaret Ann BUSH, (sic) 21, Liverpool, UK., d/o Thomas DAVIES, Chef, & Margaret DAVIES, Wtn. James Henry GROOM, James FARNSWORTH, on Nov. 3, 1910 at Argentite
20927-10 Tomasz FERENC,30, labourer, Fort William, same, s/o Gryc FERENC & Anna HILIK married Marya MATWIJON, 17, Fort William, same, d/o Proc MATWIJON & Sofya SEMNYNYH, Wtn; John OLAZARUK & Magda GASZHOWCHA both of Fort William October 25, 1910 at Fort William. 16036-1910 Joseph FISHER, Labour, Bonfield, s/o Joseph FISHER & Mary Anne White Duck, married Philomena BEAUCAGE, Bonfield, d/o Michael BEAUCAGE & Susan COOPER, Wtn. Frank Fisher, Mary GREEN, on Jan 8, 1910 at Bonfield
16071-1910 John FITZGERALD, 38, Hotel-keeper, North Cobalt, s/o Francis FITZGERALD, Labour, & Mary REID, married Jennie McLEAN, 32, House-maid, North Cobalt, d/o Alexander McLEAN, Hair-dresser, & Elizabeth Y. TAIT, Wtn. Mrs. GAGNON, Elizabeth McLEAN, on Dec. 30, 1910 at Cobalt 5763-10 (Algoma Co) Andrew FORBES, 26, machinist, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Andrew FORBES farmer & Helen STITCHEL married Murdina MCKAY, 25, servant, not given, Collingwood, d/o Donald MCKAY machinist & Christina MCQUEEN, witn: Robert & May FORBES of Livingston Creek, 23 Feb 1910, Livingston Creek
16083-1910 Xavier FOURNIER, 20, Labour, Cache Bay, s/o Celestin FOURNIER, Labour, & Angele BOUDOIN, married Marie GIVOUX, 18, Cache Bay, d/o Joseph GIVOUX, Farmer, & Leocadie RACCICOT (sic), Wtn. Celestin FOURNIER, Joseph GIROUX of Bonfield, on July 17, 1910 at Cache Bay 20922-10 John FURYAH, 24, farmer, Fort William, same, s/o Andry FURYAH& Terina VRANK married Rozalia SPAVIA, 21, Fort William, same, d/o Stefan SPAVIA & Maria MARIANAH, Wtn: Louis OLAHAN & Ula OLAVAS both of Fort William October 18, 1910 at Fort William
16062-1910 Daniel GAUVREAU, s/o Eugene GAUVREAU & Lucie MUNIER, married Lucie BOISVERT, Bonfield, d/o William BOISVERT, Hotel-keeper, & Armene LARIVIERE, Wtn. Eugene GAUVREAU, William BOISVERT, on Aug. 31, 1910 at Bonfield.  
16093-1910 Laurent GIROUARD, 26, Farmer, Kirkpatrick, s/o Laurent GIROUARD, Farmer, & Parmelie LORRAIN, married Anne LAVOIE, 21, Caldwell, d/o Onesime LAVOIE, Farmer, & Eugenie DUMOULIN, Wtn. Napoleon BRABANT, Isaie LAPIERRE, on Sept. 6, 1910 at Verner 020655-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Peter GIROUX, 28, Bridge Foreman, Sarsfield, North Bay, s/o Peter GIROUX & Malvina LEFEBVRE, married Theresa McDONALD, 23, Navan, Warren, d/o Patrick McDONALD & Julia SHEA, Wtn John & Ada McDONALD both of Warren, 31 Jul 1910 at Warren, (Rom Cath)
5762-10 (Algoma Co) David GORDON, 25, farmer, not given, Thessalon, s/o David GORDON, farmer & Margaret MCARCKSON? married Ethel CASE, 22, teacher, not given, Thessalon, d/o Ben C. CASE , teacher & Jessie MCCLUCKY, witn: Mrs. Margaret BYLE & Miss Mary ER. CASE of Thessalon, 27 Jan 1910, Thessalon 5773-10 (Algoma Co) Edward GREEN, 31, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James Green, gardener & Ellen ORR married Sarah A. MCKAY, 26, not given, Thessalon, d/o James MCKAY, blacksmith & Katherine MCQUEEN, witn: George DODDS & Isabella MCKAY of Thessalon, 1 June 1910, Thessalon
20923-10 Joseph GRUESDALE, 32, clerk, Fort William, same, s/o James GRUESDALE & Jane SNALEMAN married Catherine Delilah BELL, 22, Fort William, same, d/o John Wesley BELL & Helen MCDEE, Wtn: Herbert & Florence GREENLAND of Port Arthur October 21, 1910 at Fort William 5722-10 (Algoma Co) George HARBOTTLE, 24, boiler maker, not given, Sault, s/o Edward HARBOTTLE, laborer & Margaret MCHAIG married Christina GUNN, 21, not given, St. Joseph, d/o John GUNN, farmer & Margaret IRELAND, witn: John ECLATER & Ruth HARBOTTLE of Soo, 14 Sept 1910, Richards Landing
5710-10 (Algoma Co) Frank HARJN, 23, laborer, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Charles HARJN, farmer & Mary HAYSER married Aina SYRJALE, 22, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Micheal LURJALIE, farmer & Mary LURJALIE, witn: John HEARST & Edward NYMAN of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 20930-10 Harry HARRINGTON, 27, electician, Fort William, same, s/o Joseph Charles HARRINGTON & Manney BELL married May CHALMERS, 21, fort William, same, d/o Robert CHALMERS & Helen PRITCHARD Wtn; William NEWMAN & Lori PRITCHARD both of Fort William November 7, 1910 at Fort William
5777-10 (Algoma Co) William J. HEARD, 20, not given, Thessalon, s/o Thomas E. HEARD, mechanic & Alice HIGGINS married Mary Eliza PIPER, 22, not given, Thessalon, d/o George PIPER, lumberman & Letitia TOYE, witn: William ANSLEY & Mamie HEARD of Thessalon, 1 Aug 1910, Thessalon #021104-10 George HENDERSON, 35, farmer, of Valcin N. Dakota, s/o George HENDERSON, farmer & Mary A. MCHARDY, married Lenna Jane MCARTHUR, 22, of Port Arthur, d/o Thomas MCARTHUR, contractor & Sarah Ann CAMPBELL, witn: H.C. & Muriel MCARTHUR, both of Port Arthur, 8 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
#016122-10 - Albert Edward HETT, 23, Laborer, of Cobalt, s/o Samuel HETT and Sophia FAUGHT, married Mary Ellen PUSHY(?), 18, of Cobalt, d/o James PESHY(?) and Jane LEWIS, witn: J. & L. SAUNDERS., Feb. 8, 1910 at not given 5705-10 (Algoma Co) Arthur P. HIGGINS, 19, lumberman, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Jacob HIGGINS, lumberman & Edith CLARGO married Mabel E. HURLEY, 19, maid, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William HURLEY, farmer & Matilda BUTTON, witn: Anna B. DICKIE & Winifred REID of Sault Ste. Marie, 30 Nov 1910, Sault Ste. Marie
5708-10 (Algoma Co) Andrew Earl HOOD, 22, worker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William FLOOD & Emily COLEMAN, married Margaret ERINGTON, 20, not give, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Edward ERINGTON & Bertha ALLBROUGH, witn: T. T. CLEMENT & E. J. ERINGTON of Sault Ste Marie, 5 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 16068-1910 Wallace B. HUGHES, 28, Cobalt, s/o Thomas HUGHES, Farmer, & Kate CARDWELL, married Winifred Maud WHEELER, 21, Port Cobalt, d/o Robert Percy WHEELER & Constance Ellen MORRIS, Wtn. Valentine WHEELER, on Sept. 26, 1910 at Port Cobalt.
5778-10 (Algoma Co) David IMBAULT, 53, widowed, farmer, not given, McLennan, s/o Joseph IMBAULT, farmer & Marcelline SIMON (late) married Josephine MENARD, widow, 48, not given, Thessalon, Paul POSE (late) (Pare?)& Odile SABOURIN (late), witn: Joseph IMBAULT & Edouard MENARD of Thessalon, 12 Sept 1910, Thessalon

5169-09 Fred Albert IRWIN, 20, teamster, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alfred IRWIN, farmer & Elizabeth WEESE (Webber?), married Martha Honora PARR, 19, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Frederick PARR, engineer & Mary SULLIVAN, witn: John Robert PARR & Mary Ann IRWIN both of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 5, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

#021108-10 Axel Hugo JOHANSSEN, 20, teamster, of 228 Frederica St in West Fort William, s/o Axel JOHANSSEN, supt at sawmill & Anna Sophia JUTTMANN, married Olive Olsens JOIBY, 23, maid, 228 Frederica Street in West Fort William, d/o Ole Olsens HOIBY, farmer & Lisabeth OLSON, witn: Anna LARSSON & O. FRIBERG, both of 254 Bay St Port Arthur, 18 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur 16077-1910 George JOLICOUER, Farmer, Verner, s/o Gabriel JOLICOUER, Farmer, & Hostie SEGUIN, married Marie LAROCQUE, 17, Cache Bay, d/o Teffeld LEROQUE (sic) Farmer, & Annie CARBRAY, Wtn. J.B. LEGAULT, Trefle LEROQUE, on Jan. 10, 1910 at Cache Bay
#021116-10 Hemmi KALLINEN, 26, labourer, of Port Arthur, s/o Kustaa KALLINEN, farmer & Emeleta POYKTAMEN? (written over), married Hilja NYLVOLI, 27, of Port Arthur, d/o Kalle NYLVOLI, farmer & Maria PETKANEN, witn: August MAKINEU & Minnie HEINO, both of Port Arthur, 27 Dec 1910 at Port Arthur #021080-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Samuel James KING, 23, railway conductor, of Schreiber, s/o Samuel KING, deceased, & Elizabeth MILLER, married Nina Pearl SPENCER, 23, of Pt. Arthur, d/o Sydney SPENCER, watchman, & Mary BLANK (surname), witn: W. SPENCER of Pt. Arthur & F. STEPHENS of Ft. William, 27 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur
5764-10 (Algoma Co) George KING, 28, farmer, not given, Bruce Mines, s/o John & Mary KING married Theresa DUPLANTY, 18, not given, Bruce Mines, d/o Herbert DUPLANTY & Amanda TROSLEY, witn: F. M. HUSQ, of Belling Moss & A. C. LOVERING of Thessalon, 22 Jan 1910, Thessalon 5709-10 (Algoma Co) Kalle LAHTE, 29, laborer, not given, James St. Sault Ste Marie, s/o John LAHTE, laborer & Kaisa HAUSA married Selena NYYSTROM, 21, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John NYYSTROM, laborer & Fina LAURILA, witn: Frances BAUSFORD & Mina Kettha JOHNSTON of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie
16081-1910 Albert LANTHIER, 25, Labour, Springer Twp., s/o F.X. LANTHIER, Farmer, & Ursuline BLANCHARD, married Loranna LEGAULT, 21, Cache Bay, d/o Louis LEGAULT, Labour, & Armeline St.PIERRE, Wtn. Elb LEGAULT, Roseanne LANTHIER, on Apr. 4, 1910 at Cache Bay 16057-1910 William LAROCHELL, (sic) Labour, Bonfield, s/o David LAROCHELL & Mary CAMPBELL, married Violet THIBEAULT, Bonfield, d/o Moise THIBEAULT & Marcelline PARENT, Wtn. Frank MENARD, Cyrille JEAN, on Jan. 31, 1910 at Bonfield
  16097-1910 Joseph LATENDRESSE, 19, Farmer, Verner, s/o Simeon LATENDRESSE, Farmer, & Julienne GUIGERE, married Exerine JEAN, 18, Caldwell, d/o Joseph JEAN, Farmer, & Emelie ARBOUR, Wtn. Simeon LATENDRESSE, Joseph JEAN, on Apr. 14, 1910 at Verner
16084-1910 Pierre LAUZON, 46, Widower, Labour, s/o Joseph LAUZON, Farmer, & Rosalie THIBEAULT, married Amanda SEGUIN, 46, Widow, Cache Bay, d/o Alex SEGUIN, Farmer, & Odile GAREAU, Wtn. Eugene CHARRON, Filias MORIN, on Oct. 2, 1910 at Cache Bay. 5703-10 (Algoma Co) Henry LEE, 28, not given, Marksville, s/o Daniel LEE, farmer & Martha JONES married Eucena E. BROWNLEE, 24, not given, Richards Landing, d/o James E. BROWNLEE, farmer & Barbara MCCARTNEY, witn: Anna B. DECKNEY & Winifred REID of Sault Ste. Marie, 28 Nov 1910, Sault Ste. Marie
16091-1910 Georges LEVAC, 28, Farmer, Widower, Caldwell Twp., s/o Francois LEVAC & Melina MARLEAU, married M. Rose McMURRAY, 16, Caldwell, d/o Charles McMURRAY & Amanda LACOURSIERE, Wtn. Telesphore MARLEAU, Charles McMURRAY, on July 18, 1910 at Verner, #021103-10 Karl LILJA, 22, labourer, of 821 Millan St in Fort William, s/o Juho LILJA, farmer & Funa MAKELS, married Katre KAUPPI, 19, housewife, of 821 Millan St in Fort William, d/o Klas KAUPPI, farmer & Ruta RENS, witn: Johan FUKKANEY & Minie HEINO, 28 Oct 1910 at Port Arthur
5726-10 (Algoma Co) Charles LOXTON (Laxton?), 27, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Elizah LOXTON, farmer & Eliza KRIBB married Annie STEWART, 19, not given, Steelton, d/o Matthew STEWART, railway man & Mary ACTON, witn: James Gordon KERR & Edith Maud COOK of Steelton, 13 Jan 1910, Steelton  
5706-10 (Algoma Co) John Wesley LUACHOBREK, 25, dredge man, not given, Port Arthur, s/o Peter LUACHOBREK, farmer & Sarah Ann SHEARS married Marion Isabella WINTERBOTTOM, 18, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Darcy WINTERBOTTOM, cook & Lucy JAMESON, witn: William GULLOCK & Margaret C. MCINTYRE of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie #021084-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Emel LUOMA, 24, laborer, of Schreiber, s/o Joonas LUOMA, farmer, & Kaisa HAKALE, married Olga IKAHEIME, 21, of Schreiber, d/o Matti IKEHEIME, farmer, & Tilda PURANEN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. John PAANENEU of 7 Centre St., Pt. Arthur, 20 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur (Lutheran)
#016349-10 (Nipissing Dist): Alfred George LUXTON, 24, express clerk, of North Bay, s/o George LUXTON & Annie BLACKENBERRY, married Phoeby W. ARCHER, 18, of North Bay, d/o John ARCHER, laborer & Sarah LINSDELL, witn: J.A. ARCHER & Retta MALON, both of North Bay, 27 April 1910 at North Bay 20924-10 Gaacomath(?) MACHERETH, 24, clerk, of Fort William, s/o Robert MACHERETH & Elizabeth BUCHHAM married Blanche Lillian PERRY, 22, Yarmouth Nova Scotia, same, d/o Frederick PERRY & Johanna RANDALL, Wtn; Robert JAMES & Erma REID both of Fort William October 20, 1910 at Fort William
#021109-10 Louis MAKOWSKI, 25, of Port Arthur, s/o Wtas MAKOWSKI & Tadzia SCACRUK, married Nellia PAWLUK, 18, of Port Arthur, d/o Samuel PAWLUK & Julia SHEREMETA, witn: Fred OTINKEWITCH & Michael BIALOSKOSKI, both of Port Arthur, 22 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur #021085-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Kustaa MALLINEN, 27, laborer, of Pt. Arthur, s/o Heikki MALLINEN, laborer, & Sanna HEIKKELA, married Sofia MAYALA, 25, of Pt. Arthur, d/o Heikki MAYALA, laborer, & Reeta ALLIKAINEN, witn: Kalle & Maria KALLIS of 392 John St. in Pt, Arthur, 1 Oct 1910 at Pt. Arthur (Lutheran)
16058-1910 Norbert MARLEAU, s/o Norbert MARLEAU & Josephine LACHANCE, married Amanda LARIVIERE, Bonfield, d/o Alexis LARIVIERE & Adeline MAINVILLE, Wtn. Ferdinand BRUNET, Alexis LARIVIERE, on May 22, 1910 at Bonfield. #021087-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Arthur Lewellyn MARTEN, 21, clerk, of Ft. William, s/o Alfred Spencer MARTEN, doctor, & Liddia WILLIAMS, married E. Electra COOKE, 18, of Pt. Arthur, d/o William Phoenix COOKE, jeweler, & Ann HADDOCK, witn: Mabel GEHL & Amy BLASHILL, both of Pt. Arthur, 12 Oct 1910
5767-10 (Algoma Co) William MARTIN, 27, farmer, Dunn Valley, not given, s/o Henry MARTIN & May ANGEL married Bertha ROSE, 22, Huron county, not given, d/o Thomas ROSE, farmer & Eliza MCGRATH, witn: W. SHEARME of Little Rapids & W. MARTIN of Havelock, 23 Feb 1910, Thessalon 5780-10 (Algoma Co) William J. MCBRIDE, 24, bartender, not given, Thessalon, s/o Donald MCBRIDE, (late) & Maria Ann IRICK? married Mary Ann MCBRIDE, 23, not given, Nesterville, d/o Bernard MCBRIDE laborer & Catherine SHAKER, witn: John ROACH of Thessalon & Rose MCBRIDE of Nesterville, 15 Oct 1910, Thessalon
#021110-10 James MCDAID, 26, not given, of Port Arthur, s/o John MCDAID & Jane BOYD, married Marguerite EDGE, 22, of Port Arthur, d/o George EDGE & Ellen WELSH, witn: Peter STERN & Annie EDGE, both of Port Arthur, 22 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur  
5770-10 (Algoma Co) Albert Edward MCDONALD, 26, carpenter, not given, Cloudslie, s/o Angus MCDONALD, farmer & Margaret CAMPBELL married Mabel FITZPATRICK, 17, servant, not given, Cloudslee, d/o Alex FITZPATRICK, farmer & blank, witn: Norman MCLEOD & Pearl MCDONALD of Cloudslee, 14 April 1910, Thessalon #021101-10 John MCEACHERN, 25, dyer & cleaner, of Fort William, s/o Peter MCEACHERN, farmer & Florence SAMPSON, married Annie BELL, 21, of Port Arthur, d/o George BELL, miner & Eleanor GIBBON, witn: Sarah BLACK & Ed RANELEY, both of Fort William, 31 Oct 1910 at Port Arthur
5712-10 (Algoma Co) Charles A. MCINNIS, 20, iron maker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Angus MCINNIS, carpenter & Christy Bell FRASER married Sarah Ethel CAMPBELL, 17, dressmaker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Isaac CAMPBELL & Sarah BAILEY, witn: Charles LUXTON & Edna CAMPBELL of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 5782-10 (Algoma Co) Alexander MCKAY, 35, fisherman, not given, Cockburn Island, s/o John MCKAY, fisherman & L. MCIVAR, married Minnie WILAN, 29, widow, not given, Thessalon, d/o William CAMPBELL, farmer & blank, witn: Mrs. W. WILSON & Mrs. S. COLE, 7 Nov 1910, Thessalon
  5729-10 (Algoma Co) Henry John MCKEE, 33, stonemason, not given, Soo Mich, s/o Matthew MCKEE, laborer & Maria ROCKETT married Vivian JOHNSON, 24, not given, not given, d/o Thomas Henry JOHNSON & Mary HARKNESS, witn: A. N. JOHNSON & Mrs. HOWSELL, 2 Feb 1910, Steelton
5765-10 (Algoma Co) William J. MCLEOD, 29, carpenter, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o A.C. MCLEOD, contractor & Annie SEDDON married Olive WILLIAMS, 22, waiter, not given, Iron Bridge, d/o John WILLIAMS & Ellen ASHENOFF, witn: W. A. STRAIN & Hilda A. KERLAND of Thessalon, 19 Jan 1910, Thessalon 20929-10 Louis William MCMASTER,22, railroader, Fort William, same, s/o John MCMASTER & Annie MCADAM married Sadie DUNCAN, 18, Fort William, same, d/o David DUNCAN & Annie McKECHNIE, Wtn: T. PERRIS & Jessie BARKER both of Fort William November 10, 1910 at Fort William
5775-10 (Algoma Co) Andrew MOLLINS, 28, fireman, not given, Thessalon, s/o James MOLLINS, (late) & Agnes WEBB married Maud Evelyn JOHNSTON, 21, not given, Thessalon, d/o William James JOHNSTON, laborer & Bridget HAYDEN, witn: Daniel KELLY & Henrietta CRADDOCK of Thessalon, 15 June 1910, Thessalon 5774-10 (Algoma Co) William A. MOORE, 30, laborer, not given, Cockburn Island, s/o William A. MOORE, farmer, & Abigail A. SEET married Mrs. Mary CATTLING, 51, widow, housekeeper, not given, Cockburn Island, d/o Thomas JOHNSTON, laborer & Margaret REID, witn: William MCNICHOL & Mary SMITH of Thessalon, 6 June 1910, Thessalon
16075-1910 Augustus MOORE, 35, Labour, Klock, s/o Isaac MOORE, Labour, & Ann CONWAY, married Marie Angele LECLERC, (Native) 22, Klock, d/o Joseph LECLERC, Hunter, & Mary Ann POZINDAWATA, Wtn. John IACO, Joseph LECLERC, on Apr. 25, 1910 at Mattawa  
5716-10 (Algoma Co) James MUNRO, 24, steel worker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John MUNRO, farmer, & Barbara MCDONALD married Lena MCLEOD, 24, not given, Kincardine, d/o John MCLEOD, farmer & Isabel MCLEOD, witn: William WALKER & Emma WALKER of Sault Ste. Marie, 28 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 5713-10 (Algoma Co) Elwin MYERS, 22, tinsmith, not given, Toronto, s/o John William MYERS, plasterer & Emma BINKS married Grace LITTLE, 19, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John W. LITTLE, blacksmith & Marion MORRISON, witn: Anna B. DICKIE (Decker?) & Winifred B. REID of Sault Ste. Marie, 27 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie
#021078-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): James MYLES, 29, widower, street railway conductor, of Port Arthur, s/o John MYLES & Kate HENDRICAN, married Hellen GONYON, 20, of Port Arthur, d/o Fred GONYON, carpenter, & Gabriel FORBES, witn: Bernard RUSSELL & Catherine BOYLE, both of Pt.. Arthur, 27 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur, (Rom Cath) #021082-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Alexander John NEWHOUSE, 60, contractor, bachelor, of Nipigon, s/o Joseph NEWHOUSE, farmer, & Margaret ANDERSEN, married Kaisa Stina BRAADD, 42, maid, of Nipigon, d/o John Hendrickson BRAADD, farmer, & Anna Stina SKOTT, witn: Alex BERSTROM & Nils NILSSON, both of Nipigon, 29 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur
5768-10 (Algoma Co) Isaac NICHOLSON, 59, widower, farmer, not given, Iron Bridge, s/o Robert NICHOLSON, farmer & Mary A. WILSON married Sarah BECKER, 53, widow, not given, Wallaceburg, d/o William LUKER, farmer & Mary A. CAMPBELL, witn: A.C . LOVERING, & Minnie PINDER of Thessalon, 4 March 1910, Thessalon  
#020668-10 (Sudbury Dist): Herbert Edward NOLAN, 27, mechanic, of Victoria Mines, s/o James NOLAN, carpenter, & Jane CUNNINGHAM, married Rulah Jane LUTTLE, 22, of Victoria Mines, d/o Charles LUTTLE, teamster, & Anna FOUNTAIN, witn: J.F. BLACK of Sudbury, 16 Feb 1910 at Sudbury 5714-10 (Algoma Co) Fred William NORRIS, 30, clerk, not given, Connent Ohio, s/o William NORRIS, flag man & Elizabeth THOMSON married Ethel Maud MOYLE, 25, dressmaker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William MOYLE, farmer & Elizabeth MEAD, witn: Walter HERGALL & Mary Alice HORNER of Sault Ste. Marie, 27 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie
#021115-10 Jak OJA, 20, labourer, of Fort William, s/o Sakari OJA, farmer & Maria OJA, married Lydia ALPEK, housewife, of Fort William, d/o Lydia ALPEK, watchmaker & Sanna PURO, witn: Elias & Hanna HALAKA, both of Fort William Ont, 24 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur 16070-1910 William OSBORNE, 27, Miner, North Cobalt, s/o William R. OSBORNE, & Annie SWIFT, married Ellen McNULTY, 20, North Cobalt, d/o John McNULTY & Lizzie McCREA, Wtn. Nellie FINLAY, Alex McRAE, on Dec. 28, 1910 at North Cobalt
16085-1910 John Henry PAQUETTE, 27, Clerk, Montreal, s/o George PAQUETTE, Storekeeper, & Vitalene MORAND, married Zilda PIGEAU, 20, Cache Bay, d/o James PIGEAU, Labour, & Georgina GEOFFROI, Wtn. John JOHNSTON, James PIGEAU, on Nov. 20, 1910 at Cache Bay. 16095-1910 Alphonse PAQUETTE, 23, Farmer, Verner, s/o Moise PAQUETTE, Farmer, & Delima COURTEMANCHE, married Alma LEGAULT, 19, Verner, d/o Alex LEGAULT, Farmer, & Emma LAPRAIRIE, Wtn. Moise PAQUETTE, Alex LEGAULT, on Sept. 12, 1910 at Verner
  020652-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Felix PATOY, 23, Baker, Cartier, Warren, s/o Felix PATOY & Madame LAPORTE, married Anna TESSIER, 18, Unk, Unk, d/o Baptise TESSIER & Isabel MARCON, Wtn Wm TESSIER & Hilda PATOY both of Warren, 27 Jun 1910 at Warren, (Rom Cath)
20926-10 William Arthur PAUL, 25, railroader, Port Arthur, same, s/o John Arthur PAUL & Jessie Agnes CARMICHAEL married Minnie RUSSELL, 25, Fort William, same, d/o William RUSSELL & Lucy SILLS, Wtn; Agnes CRANSTON & Opal DEVEREAUX both of Fort William October 24, 1910 at Fort William. #016350-10 (Nipissing Dist): J. Thomas PEEVER, 28, railroader, of North Bay, s/o Robert James PEEVER & Maggie BLACKWELL, married Emma May V. JOHNSON, 20, of North Bay, d/o Robert JOHNSON & "Richard" WALSH, witn: Essie PEEVER & A. JOHNSON, both of North Bay, 4 May 1910 at North Bay

5170-09 James M. PENNOR (Pernor?), 24, salesman, of the Soo, s/o Elisha PENNOR & Lucinda ARNOLD, married Beatrice Sarah WALSH, 22, of Soo, d/o Joseph WALSH, farmer & Sophia FAGAN, witn: Winnifred REID & Annie P. DICKIE both of Soo on Jan. 6, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

 
#021113-10 August Per PETTERSON, 26, labourer, of Queen's Hotel Fort William, s/o Magnusson PETERJOHAN, farmer & Anna PETTERSDOTTER, married Gerda Sofia Victoria MODIN, 22, maid, of Queen's Hotel Fort William, d/o Axel MODIN, farmer & Ida Elisa NICOLAUS, witn: Ano AJA & Karl A MODIN, both of Queen's Hotel Fort William, 26 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur #020666-10 (Sudbury Dist): Ivan Ernest PHILLIPS, 30, clerk in holy orders, of Massey Ont., s/o William John PHILLIPS, gentleman, & Marian COLLINS, married Helen Ruth CHAMBERS, 19 , of Massey, d/o Charles Abel CHAMBERS, machinist, & Catherine BREWER, witn: Lucy BAGDELL of Sudbury & Thomas ISELTZ-NYSSA? of Oregon USA, 8 Feb 1910 at Sudbury
16035-1910 Edmund PIGEAU, Labour, Bonfield, s/o Alfred PIGEAU & Anne BOISVERT, married Marie Louise GROULX, Bonfield, d/o Isaac GROULX & Rosalie RACICOT, Wtn. George DUERN, Alina PIGEAU, on Jan. 14. 1910 at Bonfield. 16060-1910 Raoul PILON, Bonfield, s/o Demas (Damase?) PILON & Emma GRAVEL (Gravelle?) married Anna MARTIN, Bonfield, d/o Ovide MARTIN & Anna VAILLANCOURT, Wtn. Demas PILON, Ovide MARTIN, on July 12, 1910 at Bonfield.
5772-10 (Algoma Co) Albert PRETT, 26, baker, not given, Thessalon, s/o Frank PRETT & Jessie KILLAND married Bertha SHEWFELT, 26, dressmaker, not given, Thessalon, d/o William SHEWFELT & Harriet TOOKE, witn: William TOOKE & Katherine SHEWFELT of Thessalon, 25 May 1910, Thessalon 16074-1910 Homer RACIT, 24, Prospector, Cobalt, s/o Joseph RACIT, Prospector, & Rose Emma CAVELLER, married Anne HABERSON, 20, Cobalt, d/o Edward HABERSON, Fireman on Railway, & Anne JANSEN, Wtn. Frederick BEER, on Dec. 7 1910 at North Cobalt.
020654-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Arthur RANGER, 28, Carpenter, Sarsfield, Sudbury, s/o Theophile RANGER & Esthea CANNIER, married Lena McDONALD, 22, Navan, Warren, d/o Patrick McDONALD & Julia SHEA, Wtn Peter GIROUX of North Bay & Theresa McDONALD of Warren, 28 Jun 1910 at Warren, (Rom Cath). 16063-1910 Arthur RAYMOND, s/o Joseph RAYMOND & Lumina MARION, married Ida Maud LATENDRESSE, Bonfield, d/o Pierre LATENDRESSE & Margaret DAUMAIS ?, Wtn. Georges RAYMOND, Exerina CHAPUT, on Oct. 25, 1910 at Bonfield
  16087-1910 Lawrence RHODES, 34, Labour, Cochrane, s/o Robert RHODES, Baker, & Rachael HENRY, married Lizzie COWPER, 30, Cochrane, d/o John COWPER, Gardener, & Lizzie ANDERSON, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. P. MacGREGOR, on May 3, 1910 at Cochrane.
16092-1910 Albert ROBERT, 25, Farmer, Caldwell Twp., s/o Xavier ROBERT, Farmer, & Angeline VINCENT, married Azilda CLOUTIER, 16, Caldwell, d/o Joseph CLOUTIER & Azilda LEGAULT, Wtn. Aubert TURENNE, Alfred ROBERT, on Aug. 21, 1910 at Verner. #021112-10 John Cartman ROSS, 23, locomotive fireman, of Schreiber, s/o George ROSS, farmer & Sarah NEIL, married Nita Gertrude REID, 20, of Schreiber, d/o Harry REID, railway conductor & Mary ABBOTT, witn: J.E. MURRAY & Bella HARVEY, both of Port Arthur, 23 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
16094-1910 Gedeon St.GEORGES, 25, Farmer, McPherson, s/o Dosithe St.GEORGES & Julienne MAROIS, married Mathilde COURCHENES, (sic) 21, McPherson, d/o Calixte COURCHENE, (sic) Farmer, & Celina COURVEAU, Wtn. Dosithe St.GEORGE, Calixte COURCHESNES (sic) on Sept. 20, 1910 at Verner 16089-1910 Joseph St.GEORGES, 21, Farmer, McPherson Twp., s/o Dosithe St.GEORGES, Farmer, & Julienne MAROIS, married Marguerite BRAULT, 22, Widow, McPHERSON, d/o Jules BRAULT, Teacher, & Elodie CREPEAULT, Wtn. Dosithe St.GEORGES, Theophile BRAULT, on Aug. 16, 1910 at Verner
#021117-10 Solomon Felix SAARI, 23, labourer, of Port Arthur, s/o Valentun SAARI, farmer & Maria HAAPASAARI, married Amanda PETAYS, 26, housewife, of Port Arthur, d/o Valentun PETAYS, farmer & Helma MAKI, witn: Johan KOSKI & Manda WIRTAYEN, both of Port Arthur, 5 Dec 1910 at Port Arthur #021081-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): Carl Edward SCHUCH, 31, civil engineer, of Pt. Arthur, s/o Edward SHUCH, farmer, & Fannie WALTON, married Priscilla Prudence COOK, 25, of Pt. Arthur, d/o Henry COOK, farmer, & Mary PERDUE, witn: Mrs. J.E. PREISMAN? of Saskatoon & Mrs. J.W. CHURCHILL of Pt. Arthur, 28 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur
5702-10 (Algoma Co) Robert SCHULTZ, 25, iron maker, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/0 John SCHULTZ & Elsie GRETTER married Lucy MCGINNESS, 23, not given, Collingwood, d/o John MCGINNESS & Minnie BUSGEL?, witn: K.J. BURKHOLDER & Gela T. BROOKE of Sault Ste. Marie, 25 Nov 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 16066-1910 Joseph Irvine SCOBIE, 29, Farmer, Biggar Sask, s/o John SCOBIE & Lucinda SMITH, married Edith Annie Maud GUTHRIE, 19, Rutherglen, d/o David Seaman GUTHRIE & Mary JOHNSTON, Wtn. Willard SMITH, Mrs. Mary SMITH, on Dec. 28, 1910 at Rutherglen
5704-10 (Algoma Co) George P. SCOTT, 21, not given, De Lour Michigan, s/o William SCOTT, contractor & Katherine NAYBRANDT married Mildred A. SCHMAN, 20, not given, De Lour Michigan, d/o Albert A. SCHMAN, lumberman & Margaret C. BULTO, witn: James LEAMAN & Emma SCHMAN of Delour Michigan, 29 Nov 1910, Sault Ste. Marie #021083-10 (Thunder Bay Dist): George Edwin SEABROOK, 28, railroad fireman, of Pt. Arthur, s/o James Henry SEABROOK & Eliza Jane MELFRONT, married Mary Ann O’NEILL, 20, of Pt. Arthur, d/o James O’NEILL & Sarah BLOCK, witn: Agnes E. & Sarah E. O’NEILL of Pt. Arthur, 28 Sept 1910 at Pt. Arthur
#021106-10 James SHARP, 30, blacksmith, of Port Arthur, widower, s/o Robert T. SHARP, farmer & Margaret JUNOR, married Florence A. SMITH, 22, of Port Arthur, d/o Fred SMITH, caretaker & Annie HANNAH, witn: John & Harriet BOWMAN, both of Port Arthur, 9 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur  
#020669-10 (Sudbury Dist): John English SIMPSON, 33, clerk, of Lakefield, s/o Thomas SIMPSON, hotel keeper, & Hannah O'BRIEN, married Eliza BREEN, 31, of Brookholm Ont., d/o William BREEN, contractor, & Elizabeth ROSEBAUGH, 5 Jan 1910 at Sudbury #020667-10 (Sudbury Dist): John STEWART, 30, freight checker GTR, of Swift Current Sask., s/o John STEWART, farmer, & Annie REID, married Janet McPHEE, 23 (or 28), waitress, of Sudbury, d/o James McPHEE, lumberman, & Bessie CARRIE, witn: Charles R. Si-- & J.F. McFADDEN, both of Sudbury, 10 Feb 1910 at Sudbury
#021118-10 Harald Emil Heljnen (off page) STRAND, 24, labourer, of 242 McIntyre St in Port Arthur, s/o Hansen Helmer Andrea STRAND, farmer & Hanna Emila OLSDOTTER, married Selma Katarina HALI, 17, of 54 Front St in Port Arthur, d/o Alexander HALI, labourer & Bruta HARI, witn: Ludois STENSVOLE, 331 Cumberland St & Martta Alina HARRI, 211 Elgin Street, 12 Dec 1910 at Port Arthur 20920-10 Victor James STUBBING, 22, CPR agent, Fort William, same, s/o John STUBBING &Margaret GALLGHER married Marie Rosalie Della ROCHON, 19, Fort William, same, d/o Pierre ROCHON & Welima LAROQUE, Wtn; James E. ROCHON & Cecilia DEATHLIEN both of Fort William October 17, 1910 at Fort William
5771-10 (Algoma Co) Pierre THIBEAULT, 42, fisherman, not given, Thessalon, s/o Pierre THIBEAULT (late) & Josette PAYETTE married Marie Ester GIROUX, 17, not given, Thessalon, d/o Francis GIROUX, laborer & Henriette BERNARD, witn: Pierre GIROUX & Marie VEINE of Thessalon, 21 April 1910, Thessalon 16099-1910 C. Columbus THOMPSON, 51, Widower, Farmer, Pringle Twp., Perth, s/o Carr THOMPSON, Shoemaker, & Hannah KELLY, married Ellen WILLETT, 45, Widow, Pringle Twp., Perth, d/o Edward PREE, Gardener, & Mary J. BESWICK, Wtn. H. THOMPSON, Mrs. L. GUTHRIE, on June 18, 1910 at Nipissing
5776-10 (Algoma Co) Charles Lloyd TOOKE, 21, laborer, not given, Thessalon, s/o William TOOKE, laborer & Lucretia FERRIER married Myrtle May WILSON, 18, servant, not given, Thessalon, d/o John WILSON, laborer & Susan PALMER, witn: Leonard SHEWFELT & Gladys TOOKE of Thessalon, 27 June 1910, Thessalon #016347-10 (Nipissing Dist): William L. TREASY, 23, widower, trainman, of North Bay, so William TREASY, carpenter, & Amanda PEARSON, married Louisa HARTRICK, 23, of North Bay, d/o Richard HARTRICK, deceased, & Louisa BROWN, witn: Lillie CARKNER & Alice E. SMITH, both of North Bay, 13 April 1910 at North Bay
#020670-10 (Sudbury Dist): Joseph TREMBLAY, 24, laborer, of Broder, s/o Philippe, farmer, & Lucia, married Eldea TREMBLAY, 17, of Broder, d/o David TREMBLAY, farmer, & Allia PROUAST, witn: David TREMBLAY & Joseph St.LAURENT, both of Broder, 10 Jan 1910 at Sudbury 16088-1910 Charles TRIPP, 56, Widower, Carpenter, Cochrane, s/o Hiram TRIPP & Catharine ERINGTON, married Eudonia PILON, 42, Widow, Cochrane, d/o Pierre PILON, Wtn. Willard MISAIL, Xavier ARCHAMBEAULT, on Oct. 31, 1910 at Cochrane
020657-10, (Dist of Sudbury), Charles TROTTIER, 23, Farmer, of Warren, s/o Joseph TROTTIER & Margaret BELANGER, married Alice CHAMBERLAND, 18, of St Charles, d/o Joseph CHAMBERLAND & Malvina MAILLOUSE, Wtn Joseph TROTTIER of St Charles & Jos CHAMBERLAND, date ukn at Sudbury, (Rom Cath), Reg date is 17 Jul 1910 #016348-10 (Nipissing Dist): George TRUMAN, 67, widower, shoe maker, of North Bay, s/o George TRUMAN, & Charlotte LAWRENCE, married Elizabeth McRED, 56, widow, of North Bay, d/o Robert MASON & J. ANDERSON, witn: H.J. HANSA & Mrs. H.J. HARRISON, both of North Bay, 28 April 1910 at North Bay
16078-1910 Alfred VENNE, Farmer, Verner, s/o Israel VENNE, Farmer, & Aeline BEAULIEU, married Eva GAUTHIER, Cache Bay, d/o Napoleon GAUTHIER, Farmer, & Fabriolla COUILLARD, Wtn. Israel VENNE, Napoleon GAUTHIER, on Jan 10, 1910 at Cache Bay 16096-1910 Elbert VENNE, 21, Farmer, Caldwell Twp., s/o Joseph VENNE, Farmer, & Emelda GOYETTE, married Emelie LAROQUE, 19, Caldwell, d/o William LAROQUE, Farmer & Marie LAROCQUE, Wtn. Joseph VENNE, William LAROQUE, on Apr. 26, 1910 at Verner
5715-10 (Algoma Co) William James WALKER, 30, clerk, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John WALKER & Maria HANCOCK married Ethel HUDSON, 21, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Andrew HEEDSON & Harriet ALBROUGH, witn: James TEMPLETON & Clara RELCILSON of Sault Ste. Marie, 28 Dec 1910, Sault Ste. Marie 20925-10 Ernest William WATTS, 23, moulder, Fort William, same, s/o Alfred WATTS & Annie BURLEIGH married Louisa Fanny ELLARD, 20, Fort William, same, d/o William Richard ELLARD & Emily Louisa MAYCOCK, Wtn; J. WILSON & Alice ELLARD both of Fort William November 6, 1910 at Fort William.
5711-10 (Algoma Co) Julius WICKLUND, 27, lumberman, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Joseph WICKLUND, farmer & Maria RECIEVER married Fanny KUURELLELA, 24, maid, not given, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Nickodierva KUURELLELA, farmer & Maria NYHOLD, witn: Everet NIEMAE & Sillo NYHOLD of Sault Ste. Marie, 21 Dec. 1910, Sault Ste. Marie #021105-10 Arthur Leonard WOODGATE, 25, tinsmith, of Fort William, s/o Alfred WOODGATE, carpenter & Maria CORNISH, married Mary Jane BELTON, 29, of Fort William, d/o Daniel BELTON, farmer & Clara Mary SAUNDERS, witn: Clara BELTON, Fort William & J. WOODGATE, 343 Aynnieste? Ave Fort William, 9 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
#021107-10 Arthur Melville WOODSIDE, 23, machinist, of Port Arthur, s/o Thomas A. WOODSIDE, machinist & Ada E. WHITELAW, married Florence Agnes MITCHELL, 23, of Port Arthur, d/o William MITCHELL deceased & Mary A. SHOULDICE, witn: Ethel MITCHELL & E.G. STAIT, both of Port Arthur, 9 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur #021111-10 Matt WUORELA, 27, labourer, of Port Arthur, s/o Daniel WUORELA, farmer & Mathilda WARRI, married Mary WUORINEN, 27, housewife, of Port Arthur, d/o Johan WUORINEN, farmer & Serafina MAKI, witn: August WUORELA & Hanna WAINIONPAA, both of Port Arthur, 16 Nov 1910 at Port Arthur
16072-1910 Peter Forgie YOUNG, 29, Builder, North Cobalt, s/o John YOUNG & Jessie FORGIE, married Agnes Ralston CARSON, 21, North Cobalt, d/o Robert CARSON & Harriet WILSON, Wtn. Harriet CARSON, Robert CARSON, on Sept. 21, 1910 at North Cobalt.