Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

search engine page

to Northern Dist. 1911 - 1923


Northern Districts, 1915

birth place is given before residence

 

14623-1915 William Richard AGAR, 28, Farmer, Vaughn Twp., Kearns, s/o Joseph AGAR & Eliza KITSON, married Hazel BACKUS, 21, Norfolk County, Armstrong Twp., d/o Bert BACKUS & Bella JONES, Wtn. Ruby BACKUS, George E. OLDHAM, on June 23, 1915 at Thornloe. 14624-1915 John ALLARD, 27, Miner, Pembroke, Cobalt, s/o John ALLARD & Melina DESCHAMPS married Lucinda LEBLANC, 25, Richards Landing, Cobalt, d/o Thomas LEBLANC & Azilda QUESNEL on Feb 22, 1915 at Cobalt.
14622-1915 George ANDRONECHUCK, 26, Miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Alexander & Mary ANDRONECHUCK, married Dominica ZAPOTISKA, 22, Austria, Timmins, d/o Joseph & Anna ZAPOTISKA, Wtn. Mary BORCHOSKI, on Oct. 2, 1915 at Timmins. 14621-1915 (Temiskaming) Robert Charles ARGUE, 39, Lumberman, Fenelon Falls, Elk Lake, s/o James ARGUE & Margaret McMULLIN married Hazel M. HITCHCOCK, 27, Buffalo, NY., Wabun, d/o Ervine E. HITCHCOCK & Bella McVEY on Dec. 22, 1915 at Elk Lake.
14630-1915 Joseph BABINEAU, 47, Widower, Labour, Shediac, NB., Cobalt, s/o Francois BABINEAU & Genevieve ARSENAULT married Marie Aline GIRARD, Widow, 48, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Charles GIRARD & Cedule COTE, Wtn. Pierre MORIN, on Nov 6, 1915 at Cobalt 14643-1915 Henry A.W.D. BAKER, 33, Carpenter, Barrie, Hanbury, s/o Henry R. BAKER & Agness (sic) P. DUNCAN, married Sarah A. SNETSINGER, 28, Newington, New Liskeard, d/o Gordon SNETSINGER & Martha HOOPLE, Wtn. Electra E. P. HILL, on Sept. 1, 1915 at New Liskeard.
1041-15 Oak Thornton BALLENTYNE, 30, gentleman, Bruce Mines, same, s/o David & Elizabeth, married Violet FANLEY, 25, Bruce Mines, same, d/o Loftus & Mary Adeline, witn: Mary Adeline & Stanley FANLEY of Bruce Mines, 15 Dec 1915 at Bruce Mines  
14625-1915 Winslow Howe BANKS, 28, Miner, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o Archie BANKS & Edith SAUNDERS married Mabel Gertrude STEVENS, 28, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o Addison STEVENS & Sarah BELL, Wtn. Frank JOLLEY, Mirenda STEVENS, on May 12, 1915 at Cobalt. 14636-1915 Thomas BARTLETT, 24, Labour, Warren, Timmins, s/o R.A. BARTLETT & Frances BOLE married Ethel FALCONER, 19, Kelso Mines, Falconburg, d/o Thomas FALCONER & Mary HARPER on Dec. 4, 1915 at Moneta.
14635-1915 Steve BARUK?, 22, Miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o John Baruk? & Effa BARUKA? married Alexandra ZALASKA?, 18, Russia, Timmins, d/o John ZALUSKA? & Lucia SALAWIKI? On Nov. 20, 1915 at Timmins 14642-1915 Max BENTHIEN, 36, Widower, Farmer, Denmark, Ramore, s/o Han Hendry BENTHIEN & Christina PETERSON married Sarah HAVEN, 42, Widow, Birmingham Eng., Toronto, d/o George F. HAVEN & (not given) MALBIN, Wtn. Mrs. G.A. BAINBOROUGH on Aug. 24, 1915 at Englehart. (Bride signed Sarah Ann HEAVEN)
14628-1915 Todor BLAUCH, 28, Farmer, Austria, Cobalt, s/o John BLAUCH & Dekia (unknown) married Jawzefa CHUCKKEWICZ?, 22, Austria, Cobalt, d/o G. CHUCKEWICZ? & C. SLNEWTZKI? On July 17, 1915 at Cobalt 14647-1915 Ernest BODIN, 25, Prospector, Toronto, Schumacher, s/o Thomas BODIN & Alice BROOKS married Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 20, Surrey, Eng., Toronto, d/o Ernest WILLIAMS & Kate EDWARDS on June 9, 1915 at South Porcupine.
14645-1915 Henri BOISSONEAULT, 24, Miner, Riviere du Loup, Haileybury, s/o Hilaire BOISSONEAULT & Emilie MARTIN, married Helene BELAND, 15, Quebec, Haileybury, d/o Eli BELAND & Marie BUIST, Wtn. Horace BELAND, Adelard McNICHOL, on July 27, 1915 at Haileybury. 14627-1915 Harvey D. BOOKER, 28, Electrician, Hamilton, Cobalt, s/o Maury A. BOOKER & Eliza PALMER, married Nellie Kilborne HOOVER, 24, Caledonia, Hamilton, d/o William C. HOOVER & May KILBORNE, Wtn. William TYLER, on Jan. 8, 1915 at Cobalt.
14638-1915 Peter BORMA, 27, Labour, not given, Montreal River, s/o Isaac BORMA & Nancy JOLICOUER married Miriam WELSH, 19, not given, Montreal River, d/o William WELSH & Catharine BEAUDRY, Wtn. Jared WELSH, Jane BUNNE on Oct. 26, 1915 at New Liskeard. 14626-1915 Blyth BORTNYK, 31, Widower, Miner, Christzatewk Austria, Cobalt, s/o Mick & Mary BORTNYK, married Mary GOTOWICZ, 18, widow, Austria, Cobalt, d/o Mike & Annie DONELYUK, on Feb 7, 1915 at Cobalt.
14634-1915 John Arthur BOWERS, 27, Labour, Thamesville, Chapman, s/o John Wesley BOWERS & Sarah KENDEL married Bertha Alice YATEMAN, 23, Sydney Ont., Chamberlain Twp. d/o Charles YATEMAN & Ellen McGOWAN, Wtn. Mrs. Horace ATKINSON, on Nov. 17 at Englehart. 14639-1915 Paul BRADLEY, 28, Miner, Plantagenet, Timmins, s/o Nathaniel BRADLEY & Mary MELOCHE, married Celina BROUSSEAU, 24, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Antoine BROUSSEAU & Arthemise NORMAND, Wtn. Maurice FOURNIER, John GUERTIN, on Oct. 26, 1915 at Timmins
14649-1915 Charles BRAY, 20 Labour, Farmerville, Nushka, s/o Xavier? BRAY & (illegible) married Alma PLANTE, 20, d/o G. PLANTE & Marie Anne ARSENAULT, Wtn. Alfred ROY, Eugenie ROY, on Feb. 15, 1915 at Nushka. 14632-1915 George BRIDSON, 23, Miner, Isle of Man, Cobalt, s/o John BRIDSON & Catharine CLAGUE? married Christine Isabel LAMBERTON, 19, Glasgow, Cobalt, d/o Samuel LAMBERTON & Aurelia (illegible) on Jan. 16, 1915 at North Cobalt.
14644-1915 William John BRIGGS, 25, Farmer, New Floss Ont, Hilliardton, s/o Thomas BRIGGS & Mary E. GARROD, married Alberta V. I. CHRYSLER, 20, Brantford, Hilliardton, d/o Augustus CHRYSLER & Hannah STRACHAN, Wtn. A. Walter ROACH, Henrietta CHRYSLER, on July 7, 1915 at Hilliardton 14637-1915 William Leslie BRITTON, 24, Miner, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o Robert BRITTON & Caroline FIELDING married Bertha Leona ROBINSON, 23, Nova Scotia, Kenebeek, d/o Havelock ROBINSON & Melinda TEAD, Wtn. Edgar ROBINSON, Eva BRITTON on Dec. 22, 1915 at Kenebeek.
14631-1915 John BROWN, 25, Widower, Soldier, Aberdeenshire, Cobalt, s/o John BROWN & Elizabeth WATTER married Helen SANDISON, 31, Widow, Edinburgh, Cobalt, d/o James Lawson BROWN & Jane Dow PETTIGREW, Wtn. Lauchlin & Annie RAMSAY, on Feb 7, 1915 at Cobalt. 14646-1915 Henry Joseph BROWN, 29, Town Clerk, Rigby, Cochrane, s/o Alexander BROWN & Violet (illegible) married Margaret Jane ANDERSON, Scotland, Cochrane, d/o James ANDERSON & Catharine? McDONALD, Wtn. Wilfred CLARK, A.M. SINCLAIR, on Aug. 18, 1915 at Cochrane
14641-1915 Fred BROWN, 29, Widower, Contractor, Toronto, Porquis Junction, s/o Charles Henry BROWN & Alice Mary (illegible) married Alice BERKINS, 25, Widow, Foxmead, Simcoe, d/o John McCARDLE & Margaret JOHNSTON, Wtn. John STIRRUP, on Sept. 7, 1915 at Haileybury 14648-1915 Santo BRUZZA, 27, Miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Vincente BRUZZA & Agatha LUGANI married Antionetta PURIFICATO, 17, Italy, Timmins, d/o Dominique PURIFICATO & (illegible) on Feb. 1, 1915 at Tmmins.
14640-1915 Joseph BURKE, 23, Miner, Poland, Timmins, s/o Urschel BURLNE (BURKE) & Lucretia GOTCHER, married Loretta HASTINGS, 19, Godfrey, Earlton, d/o Hugh HASTINGS & Maggie McALLISTER on Oct 26, 1915 at Earlton. 14665-1915 Thom CARPOVITCH, 25, Miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Sam CARPOVITCH & Osticia? ILIA?, married Sophia BAROUKA, 20, Russia, Timmins, d/o Steve BAROUKA & Annie SERGUA on Jan. 14. 1915 at Timmins.
14652-1915 Horace Romeo CHARTRAND, 26, Farmer, Les Cedres, Cobalt, s/o Adolphe Chartrand & Josephine Fortier, married Eva GAUVIN, 22, Turner Falls, Cobalt, d/o Louis GAUVIN & Rose Ann ROYER on Aug. 17, 1915 at Cobalt. 14468-15 Aristides Haral CHRISTAKO, 24, merchant, Greece, Sudbury, s/o Hararalampe CHRISTAKO & Anastasia MORANGES, married Demetra Spyros MENEXE, 18, Greece, Sudbury, d/o Spryos MENEXE & Efrosine VASILIOS, witn: James CHRISTAKO & Jennie illegible, both of Sudbury, 14 Oct. 1915 at Sudbury
  14656-1915 Edward CHURCH, 27, Miner, Walton Hants. NS., Timmins, s/o David CHURCH & Mary E. BROWN married Frieda L. PATUSHEK, 29, Berlin Germany, Cobalt, d/o Ernest PATUSHEK & Theresa SUNDAY, Wtn. John H. Sullivan, Eva J. CHURCH on Oct. 25, 1915 at New Liskeard.
14661-1915 Robert CLARK, 26, Soldier, not given, Haileybury, s/o James CLARK & Mary SERVICE, married Alice WRIGHT, 19, not given, New Liskeard, d/o Hugh WRIGHT & Jane PERRARD, Wtn. Charles LYON, on March 1, 1915 at Haileybury. 14663-1915 Robert COCKERANE, 28, Prospector/Soldier, Smitterfied (Smithfield?) E., Englehart, s/o William Merchant COCKERANE & Cillia HALLET married Ruth S. WILBERT, Calgary, Englehart, d/o Friedrich WILBERT & Annie Eliza SMITH on Jan. 5, 1915 at Englehart.
14434-15 Richard Mowbray COLEMAN, 31, chemist, Mitchell, Copper Cliff, s/o Richard Herbert COLEMAN & Sarah Elizabeth MITY?, married Mary Irene LAWSON, 22, Chicago Mine - Drury twp., Copper Cliff, d/o John LAWSON & Mary Moffatt McLELLAND?, witn: James Frederick & Lilian Abigail LAWSON, 7 Feb 1915 at Copper Cliff 14659-1915 James Artemus COLES, 29, Widower, Dealer in Hardware, Ohio USA, Charlton, s/o Abel COLES & Maria FITZMAURICE married Annie May McGUGAN, 22, St. Josephs Island, Charlton, d/o Archibald McGUGAN & Sarah Jane CLIFFORD on July 12, 1915 at Englehart.
14433-15 George James COLLINSON, 27, clerk, Point Edward, Chapleau, s/o Thomas COLLINSON & Rosetta ELBERT, married Evaline Isabella ELLIOT, 26, Renfrew Ont., Chapleau, d/o David ELLIOT & Margaret GILLAN, witn: M. & May McMILLAN of Chapleau, 11 Feb 1915 at Chapleau 14664-1915 George Joseph COOPER, 29, (illegible) Bedford Eng., Haileybury, s/o Elie COOPER & Hannah TAYLOR married Mary FITZWILLIAM, 24, England, Haileybury, d/o John FITZWILLIAM & Julia ALLEN, Wtn. Philip B. GILES, Mabel BURRY, on May 18, 1915 at Haileybury
14662-1915 John Edward COPELAND, 28, Locomotive Engineer, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o James COPELAND & Eliza DUDLEY, married Laurin Effie HANSMAN, 19, Port Hope, New Liskeard, d/o George HANSMAN & Eva HAWKEN, Wtn. Philip N. JORY, on Jan. 6, 1915 at Haileybury 14657-1915 Albert CORBEIL, 27, Miner, Montreal, Connaught, s/o Joseph Corbeil & (not given) married Rose Alba TREMBLAY, 19, Sudbury, Connaught, d/o D. Tremblay & (not given) on July 29, 1915 at Timmins.
14658-1915 George Herbert CORBY, 23, Farmer, England, Hislop, s/o George Albert CORBY & S. BETTS married Winnifred HAMMOND, 22, Muskoka, Hislop, d/o William HAMMOND & N. JACKSON, Wtn. Guy HAMMOND, on June 2, 1915 at Matheson 14651-1915 Wlliam George COUTTS, 22, Miner, Ontario, Casey Mines, s/o Robert COUTTS & Lydia FOX married Jessie BREANS, 19, Parry Sound, Casey Mines, d/o Bert BREANS & Annie JONES, Wtn. Ellen CROSSLEY, on Aug. 7, 1915 at Cobalt.
14666-1915 Patrick John COYNE, 23, Miner, Killaloe, Timmins, s/o Edward COYNE & Mary FINNACAN? Married Margaret HICKEY, 20, Godfrey, Timmins, d/o James HICKEY & Amelda CONWAY, on Sept. 4, 1915 at Timmins 14653-1915 Albert Barrington COX, 28, Widower, Gardener, not given, Haileybury, s/o Albert James COX & Sarah Ann CHAPMAN married Dinah Ormond BAIRD, 24, not given, Haileybury, d/o Samuel Hubbard BAIRD & Frances WALKINSHAW, Wtn Edward Charles FRENCH, May EDWARDS, on April 5, 1915 at Haileybury.
14654-1915 Simeon Richard CRAFT, 27 Police Officer, illegible, Mattagami Heights, s/o James Richard CRAFT & (illegible) LEE, married Mary Jane WALLINGFORD, 20, Perkins Mills Que., Mattagami Heights, d/o George WALLINGORD & Azelie DUBOIS on Oct. 24 at Mattagami Heights. 14660-1915 Harry William CRAWFORD, 34, Widower, Mining, Myerdale, Haileybury, s/o James CRAWFORD & Hannah YORK, married Maud PARCHER, 28, Widow, Renfrew, Haileybury, d/o Thomas H.McLEAN & Grace McNICHOL, Wtn. James McLEAN, Mrs. Agnes BILLEDO, on Sept. 1, 1915 at Haileybury
14655-1915 Victor CRIPPS, 23, Labour, Elsie, Twp. of Medonte, Elk Lake, s/o Joseph CRIPPS & Elizabeth PIERCE married Mary Eva PERRIA, Combermere, Cobalt, d/o Nicholas PERRIA & Louisa GOYON, on Dec 23, 1915 at New Liskeard. 14650-1915 Simon Henry CROOKS, 35, Miner, Wine Harbour NS., Cobalt, s/o Reuben CROOKS & Mary ROBINSON, married Edith HURST, 36, Port Hillford NS., Cobalt, d/o John HURST & Sarah ROBINSON, Wtn. Malcolm McMILLAN on Dec. 24, 1915 at North Cobalt
14670-1915 David Elzeard DAIGLE, 26, Merchant, Manchester, Manchester, s/o Napoleon DAIGLE & Celina PERRAS married Anna Scott BOIVIN, 18, St. Felicien Que., d/o Willie BOIVIN & Sophronie RATTE, Wtn William BOIVIN & Joseph BRISEBOIS on Sept 14, 1915 at Haileybury 14681-1915 Henry DALAIRE, 25 Labourer, Que. Cochrane, s/o Augustin DALLAIRE (sic) & Eliza MALTAIS married Emilie BOULANGER, 21 Bonfield, Cochrane, d/o Joseph BOULANGER & Louise L'ETOURNEAU, Wtn. Richard BOUCHARD, O. PERRON on Jan 7, 1915 at Cochrane
14675-1915 Maurice Wilfred DAVIDSON, 23, Miner, Havelock, Cobalt, s/o Henry DAVIDSON & Mary CORNELL married Jean LINDSAY, 23, Arbroath Scotland, Cobalt, d/o John LINDSAY & Jane JOHNSTONE, Wtn. Maud B. LEE & Josie M. BEYMAN on Aug 21 1915 at New Liskeard 14676-1915 James A. DAVIE, 24 Merchant, Shelbourne, Earlton, s/o Malcolm DAVIE & Sarah DAVIS married Violet Mathilda BURNETT, 25, Aurora, Thornloe, d/o Samuel BURNETT & Mary GEE, Wtn. George DAVIE, Edith JOHNSTON on July 28, 1915 at Thornloe
14677-1915 Arthur DAVIS, 25, Labourer, Eardley Que., Haileybury, s/o William Cromwell DAVIS & Emma GAGNON married Rose LECLAIR, 18, Fort Coulonge Que., Widdifield, d/o Joseph Henry LECLAIR & Mary BERTRAND, Wtn Iva DAVIS & Henry CHILDS 0n June 14 1915 at Haileybury 14678-1915 William James DAVIS, 23 Farmer, Simcoe, Brethour, s/o Joseph DAVIS & Martha SHELDON, married May GODDARD, 19 Simcoe, Brethour, d/o John GODDARD & Nan FARMER, Wtn. Mrs. PEEBLES on May 12, 1915 at Hanbury
14682-1915 Percy Ranson DAWE, 24, Miner, England, Cobalt, s/o A.J. DAWE & Hannah RAPSON married Edith Mary BULL, 24, England, Cobalt, d/o W.E. BULL & Jane BROOKS, Wtn Thomas & Margaret DAWE on December 24 1915, at Cobalt 14674-1915 William George DE FEU, 32, Miner, St. Helens - Jersey, Timmins, s/o William DE FEU & Clara DE FEU married Gertrude PYKE, 23, Hastings Eng., Haileybury d/o John PYKE & Ellen PYKE, Wtn. John & Ethel PRECIOUS on Sept 16, 1915 at Haileybury
14683-1915 James DELOUGHERY, 38, Teamster, Eganville, Cobalt, s/o Martin DELOUGHERY & Bridget KELLY married Mary Ellen COUGHLIN, 37, McKenzie Lake, Cobalt, d/o Thomas COUGHLIN & Hannaah DWYRE, Wtn. Patrick J. Conway, Julia Tufko on Jan 25, 1915 at Cobalt 14672-1915 Earl DEMING, 18, Farmer, Ontario, Hough Lake, s/o Albert DEMING & Mandy CALVIN?, married Annie HARPELL 18, illegible, Hough Lake, d/o Eshton HARPELL & Alice VAIL on July 31 1915 at Englehart
14679-1915 Eugene DE MONTIGNY, 32, Miner, Buckingham Que., Schumacher, s/o Henri DE MARTIGNY & Mathilde PORTELANCE married Albina LAROCQUE 17, St. Gerard de (illegible) Que., Timmins d/o Augustine LAROQUE & Antoinette POIRIER on Aug 17 at Timmins 15179-15 Albert Edward DENMAN, 23, of Fort William, s/o George DENMAN, painter & Catherine HEDGES, married Alice BUTTON, 25, of Fort William, d/o Thomas BUTTON & Charlotte LAWRENCE, witn: George Frederick FORD & Rose ALEXANDER, both of Fort William, 23 June 1915 at Fort William
15177-15 James Clifford DILLON, 24, mail carrier, Schreiber, Port Arthur, s/o James DILLON & Elizabeth Catherine STAFFORD, married Edith Eileen Susan POILE, 18, Dryden, Fort William, d/o illegible POILE & Susan SIZMURE, witn: H?.L. & F.A. VANDRICK of Fort William, 29 Dec 1915 at Port Arthur 14671-1915 Patrick DONOVAN, 31, Electrician, Ingonish NS, Timmins, s/o John DONOVAN & Lilian CURTIS married Gertrude CURLEY, 29, Charlottetown PEI, Timmins d/o Philip CURLEY & Martina MCDONALD, Wtn Henry B. DONOVAN & John HENDERSON on Sept 22, 1915 at Timmins
14680-1915 William G. M. DOONAN, 20 Farmer, Elmvale, Brethour, s/o Armour DOONAN & Elizabeth SIMPSON married Mildred VANLOUVEN, 20 Collingwood, Brethour, d/o Henry VANLOUVEN & Mathilda SMITH, Wtn. James PEEBLES on March 24, 1915 at Hanbury 14669-1915 David DOUGALL, 28, Patternmaker, Dennie - Sterlingshire Scotland, New Liskeard s/o David DOUGALL & Margaret CAMPBELL married Thomasia Mary PHILLIPS, 21, Dundee Scotland, Toronto, d/o Thomas PHILLIPS & Mary BRADY, Wtn Thomas BAIRD & Jessie RITCHIE on Oct 13, 1915 in New Liskeard
15178-15 William Earl DOWSWELL, 25, sheet metal worker, Pickering, Fort William, s/o Alexander Beaton DOWSWELL & Phoebe SHEARER, married Lucy Mildred JOHNSTON, 21 (24?), Papineauville Que., Fort William, d/o Joseph W. JOHNSTON & Annie EVOY, witn: J. HASKILL of Port Arthur & Bertha JOHNSTON of Fort William, 24 Feb 1915 at res of the bride’s parents, Fort William 14673-1915 Joseph Stanley DRINKWATER, 27, Railroad conductor, Smith's Falls, Cochrane, s/o James H. DRINKWATER & Lucy RILEY married Christine Myrtle YOUNGE, 24 Carlow, Cochrane, d/o William YOUNGE & Emily STERLING on Aug 18, 1915 at Haileybury
14668-1915 (Temiskaming) Joseph Antoine DUMONT, 29, Millman, St. Rose de (illegible) Que., Cobalt s/o Pascal DUMONT & Aurelie DUMONT married Mary Belle CHALMERS, 26, St. Brigitte de (illegible), Carlton ,d/o Robert CHALMERS & Marie Anne BUJOLD, Wtn A.P. LANDRY, on Nov 3 1915 at Haileybury 15180-15 Christian Alexander Speirs DYKES, 25 (23?), weighman, Copenhagen Denmark, Fort William, s/o Pickard DYKES & Jessie SPEIRS, married Mary Boyd MacLEAN, 23, Inverness Scotland, Fort William, d/o Murdoch MacLEAN & Marion MacDONALD, witn: F. MORTON & M. MacLEAN, both of Fort William, 18 Aug 1915 at Fort William
14684-1915 Irwin EDWARDS, 28, Farmer, Dorchester, Milberta, s/o Charles EDWARDS & Sarah Ann (illegible) married Lavinia CALDWELL, 25, Mono Center, Cobalt, d/o Charles CALDWELL & Martha PERILTON, Wtn. Gordon & Mae CALDWELL on Nov 3 1915 at Hanbury 14685-1915 William EDWARDS, 21, Printer, Bromsgren Eng. Haileybury, s/o Thomas EDWARDS & Jennie SMITH married Beatrice May DICKSON, 19, Baysville, Haileybury, d/o Albert DICKSON & Elizabeth SMITH, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Andrew PEACOCK on July 14, 1915 at Haileybury.
14686-1915 Jay R. ELLIOTT, 28, Mining Engineer, Minneapolis Minn., Cobalt, s/o Jacob R. ELLIOTT & Anna MONTGOMERY married Pearl McDougall KNOX, 23, Fenelon Falls, New Liskeard, d/o James KNOX & Catherine ROBINSON, Wtn Roy E. KNOX, Mrs. E.M. ALLEN on June 9, 1915 at New Liskeard 14687-1915 Melchesadec EMERSON, 65, Widower, Farmer, Flamborough, Yorks - Eng. New Liskeard, s/o John EMERSON & Jane GIVEN married Doretta MCFARLANE, 59, Widow, Carlton Co., New Liskeard, d/o Robert HEGGERT & Catharine CHECKLY, Wtn. Mrs. Margaret MCDONALD on June 9 at New Liskeard
14688-1915 Thomas Albert EVANS, 25, Electrician, Bruce Mines, Timmins, s/o William EVANS & Tillie BOWLAND married Emma LEBOW, 18, Mount Carlow, Timmins, d/o James LEBOW & Merilla LIVINGSTON on Jan 2 1915 at South Porcupine 14696-1915 Albert Arthur FARMER, 18, Trainman, Ottawa, Englehart, s/o William FARMER & Margaret HEMPHILL married Caroline PRESTON, 18, Bermondsey Eng., Englehart, d/o Edward William Henry PRESTON & (unstated) Hughes, wtn. Edward W.H. Preston & Louisa Elizabeth Preston on June 1 1915 at Englehart
19172-14 Ernest Isaac FARRER, 35, liveryman, Kent Co. NB, Rainy River, s/o Thomas FARRER & Mary McEACHERN, married Eva Harriet PARK, 28, Lanark Co. Ont., Rainy River, d/o Andrew PARK & Lucy Ann CHURCH, witn: Ira M. PARK & Mrs. H. DICKSON, both of Rainy River, 7 April 1914 at Rainy River 19173-14 Ephraim Austin FEELTS, 22, farmer, North Dakota US, Burriss twp., s/o Austin FEELTS? & Celia BROWN, married Mabel Ellen QUINN, 15, Frontenac Co., Carpenter twp., d/o Alexander QUINN & Anna McCALLISTER, witn: William TRUELOVE of Fermoy & Susie GRAZER of Burriss, 12 April 1914 at home of the bride's parents
14694-1915 Russell Allen FERGUSON, 26, Clerk/Bookkeeper, Mattawa, Charlton, s/o F.A. FERGUSON & Mary MCLEAN married Florence Isabel LEBOW, 23, Ormsley, Charlton, d/o James LEBOW & M. Livingston, Wtn. Jean Wilson, on Jan 23 1915 at Englehart 14700-1915 Thomas Benjamin FILDER, 29, Miner, Liverpool, Cobalt, s/o John Hampson FILDER & Annie WOODS married Elizabeth DUGUAY, English Isles - Canada, Cobalt, d/o Clement DUGUAY & Mary PULAY on March 10, 1915 at Cobalt
14691-1915 Forres Ferrier FINLAY, 23, Motorman, Midhurst, North Cobalt, s/o William FINLAY & Christina JOHNSTON married Frances Isabella PAGE, 22, Westport, Haileybury, 16, d/o Frederick PAGE & Catharine TOLE, Wtn. William MCKNIGHT on Sept 20, 1915 at New Liskeard  
14695-1915 Frank Leslie FLEMING, 28, Labourer, Muskoka, Haileybury, s/o William FLEMING & Janet MANSON married Ruth Isabella MCLEAN, Simcoe, Bucke Twp., d/o John MCLEAN & Mary JAMESON on July 20 1915 at Bucke Twp 14693-1915 Patrick FLEMMING, 35, Hotelkeeper, Cantly, Haileybury, s/o Patrick FLEMMING & Margaret HOLMES married Bridget DONOVAN, 26, Sudbury, Haileybury, d/o Timothy & Mary DONAVAN on June 7 1915 at Haileybury
19170-14 William Francis FLINT, 26, barber, of Rainy River, s/o Lewis B. FLINT & Ann S. SINHOLTE?, married Elizabeth Agnes HENNESSEY, of Williams Minnesota, d/o John HENNESSEY & M. MOLLER, witn: Harvey BONNEY & Fern WILSON, both of Williams, 25 Feb 1914 at Rainy River 14689-1915 Joshua FOGG, 28, Cook, unstated, Haileybury, s/o James FOGG & Mary FOGG married Ellen SKUDDER, 28, unstated, Haileybury, d/o Charles & Ellen Jane SKUDDER, Wtn. Florrie SKUDDER, John Stuart NICHOLS on June 19 at Haileybury
14690-1915 Charlie FONG, 24, Cook, Canton China, New Liskeard, s/o Jim FONG & Ving MAN married Nelie Joseph FARREL, 20, Austria, New Liskeard, d/o Mike Joseph Fovilch FARRELL & Ellina VICTORY, Wtn. Eugene FOX on Aug 24 1915 at New Liskeard 19171-14 Martin FORRESTER, 28, farmer, York England, Stratton Station, s/o Martin FORRESTER & Mary DOUD, married Caroline FORRESTER, 18, Geneva Penn., Birchdale Minn., d/o Thomas FORRESTER & Arvilla FAIRMAN, witn: Hannah HOLT & Fred TEKERT, both of International Falls, 27 March 1914 at Fort Frances
14697-1915 William FRIDAY, 30, Guide, Ft. Matagami, Temagami, s/o John FRIDAY (Weed) & Maggie SAUNDERS married Sophie POTTS, 20 Flying Post, Temagami, d/o George POTTS & Unknown, Wtn Fred POTTS & Ellen FOURNIER on April 23 1915 at Haileybury 19174-14 William FORSYTH, 28, railway car repairer, New Clerdon - Aberdeenshire Scotland, Rainy River, s/o John FORSYTH & Margaret BARCLAY, married Jane McKISSOCK, 20, Forsyth - Aberdeenshire Scotland, Aberdeen Scotland, d/o Peter McKISSOCK & Jane PHILIP, witn: Robert W. FOWLIE & Sarah NEDDO, both of Rainy River, 24 June 1914 at Rainy River
19180-14 Charles Henry GADD, 21, farmer, Grey Co., Miscampbell twp., s/o Charles GADD & Mary EDEN, married Annie Helena CROWE, 19, Birmingham England, Crozier twp., d/o Thomas CROWE & Annie TOODE, witn: Mrs. J.L. CARLTON of Fort Frances & Thomas CROWE of Crozier, 27 July 1914 at Fort Frances 14692-1915 Colin McIntosh FRASER, 37, Widower, Farmer, Aurora, Heaslip, s/o Donald FRASER & Ellen MCKINLEY married Alberta May SPENCE, 31, Widow, d/o Thomas FORSYTH & Emma Jane POWLEY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs, J.W. MYLES on June 30 1915 at Haileybury.
14698-1915 Frank Joseph FRASER, 29, Farmer, Peterboro, Homer Siding, s/o Henry FRASER & Ellen QUINLAN married Mary HOPKINS 16, Waubushene, Homer Siding d/o Willis E. HOPKINS & Emma J. PATTERSON, Wtn Mary HEWITT, Della GODFREY on May 4 1915 at Homer Siding 14699-1915 Thomas FRASER, 27, Farmer, Peterboro, Homer Siding, s/o Henry FRASER & Ellen QUINLAN married Eva TOWNS, 19, Powassan, Homer Siding, d/o Peter TOWNS & Annie Markin, Wtn. George TOWNS, Eva BURTON on March 31, 1915 at Matheson
14708-1915 (Temiskaming)Albert GAGNON, 23, Merchant, Bristol Corners, Cobalt, s/o Philibert GAGNON & Rosalie BRISSON married Alida DEMERS, 19 St. Justin de Newton Que. Cobalt, d/o Oscar DEMERS & Clarinda CLERMONT on Sept 28 1915 at Haileybury 14711-1915 (Temiskaming) Robert Melvin GARROW, 33, Postmaster, Brussels, Porcupine, s/o Edward GARROW & Marion LECKIE married Mary Jane CHILDERHOSE, 34, Stafford, Porcupine, d/o Daniel CHILDERHOSE & Mary HUTTON, Wtn. John D. Callan, Margaret MALCOLM on July 28, 1915 at South Porcupine
  19177-14 Ricard GEROUX, 23, carpenter, St. Raphael Ont., Minaki, s/o Raphael GEROUX & Leontine BOURBONNET, married Laura METHOT, 15, Hull Que., Minaki, d/o Louis GRAVELLE (sic) & Florista GAGNON, witn: Villie HANRAHAN & Marguerite HANRAHAN, both of Minaki, 17 June 1914 at Minaki
14629-1915 Benevenuto GINESI, 31, Miner, Italy, Cobalt, s/o Pietro GINESI & Dominica LIVI married Angelina QUIROLO, 24, Genoa, d/o Pietro & Rosa QUIROLO, Wtn. Mary POLONI, on Feb 14, 1915 at Cobalt 14714-1915 (Temiskaming) Patrick James GIBBONS, 26, Labourer, Pembroke, Haileybury, s/o Thomas GIBBONS & Margaret CULLEN married Madeline GUINDON, 26, d/o John GUINDON & Aurelie VALLIERES, Wtn. John RICHARD, Oscar DEMERS on April 14, 1915 at Haileybury
14709-1915 (Temiskaming) Joseph GILBERT, 22, Miner, Trois Rivieres, South Porcupine, s/o Joe GILBERT & Stephanie LAROCHE married Edith REDFERN, 19, Belfast, South Porcupine, d/o Robert REDFERN & Margaret SLOSS, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. CROSS, on July 14, 1915 at South Porcupine

15155-15 Philias GIROUX, 23, labourer, Bonfield, same, s/o Isaac GIROUX & Rosalie RACICOT, married Blandine LARIVIERE, 22, Bonfield, Bonfield Tp., d/o Oderic LARIVIERE & Alma PERRON, witn: Oderic LARIVIERE & Isaac GIROUX both of Bonfield on Jan. 12, 1915 at Bonfield

14712-1915 (Temiskaming) Durewood GODFREY, 21, Farmer, Coldwater, Homer Siding, s/o George GODFREY & Jane PATTERSON married Hilda Grace BEECH, 19, Wasing, Sundridge, d/o Albert BEECH & Emma TELLING on June 28, 1915 at New Liskeard  
14703-1915 (Temiskaming) John GORDON, 25, Locomotive Fireman, Newry Ireland, Cochrane, s/o George GORDON & Elizabeth WILKINSON married Maria COLE, 20 Belfast Ireland, Cochrane, d/o Thomas COLE & Lizzie GREEN, Wtn. Florence COLE, Thomas FITZGERALD on Dec 29 1915 at Cochrane 14706-1915 Charles Roy GRANT, 24 Labourer, Stormont, New Liskeard, s/o Herman GRANT & Mathilda MEEDS married Elizabeth May SULLIVAN, 20 Calvin Twp., New Liskeard, d/o Richard SULLIVAN & Margaret MCGLADERY, Wtn. Mrs. B. Murphy on Nov 20 1915 at Haileybury
14707-1915 (Temiskaming) Herbert GRANT, 25, Farrier, Verona, Charlton, s/o William GRANT & Annie SMITH married Gracie Luella TEEPLES, 15, Derva, Charlton, d/o E.C. TEEPLES and Anne JOHNS on Sept 1 1915 at Englehart 14713-1915 (Temiskaming) George Lorne GRANT, 24, Labourer, Stormont, New Liskeard, s/o Herman GRANT & Mathilda MEADS, married Florence A. STERNBERG, 25, Cardinal, New Liskeard, d/o Erastus STERNBERG & Rachael KENNEDY, Wtn. Frank & Grace COOKE on June 29, 1915 at New Liskeard
14705-1915 (Temiskaming) Camille Alphonse GRATTON, 21, Chauffeur, Buckingham Que., South Porcupine, s/o A. GRATTON & Victoria GRATTON married Levina LENZE, 20 Alice Ont., South Porcupine, d/o John KLINTZ (sic) & Minnie KLINTZ on Sept 1 1915 at South Porcupine  
19176-14 James Alexander GREEN, 28, engineer, of Rainy River, s/o William GREEN, day laborer, & Anna McCARTHY, married Mary Tilly LEBLANC, 19, handmaid, of Rainy River, d/o Thomas LEBLANC, dead, & Adeline MARIER, witn: William O'DONNELL of Rainy River & Thomas LEBLANC of Fort Frances, 22 Sept 1914 at RC Church, Rainy River 14715-1915 (Temiskaming) James Kirk GREEN, 30 Farmer, East Templeton, Casey Twp., s/o Alexander GREEN & Elizabeth BOYCE married Jessie Ellen BAILEY, 24 Ottawa, Ottawa, d/o Horace Henry BAILEY & Martha Eliza LABREE, Wtn. N.R. GREEN, Lucy R. GREEN on Jan 20, 1915 at Casey Twp.
14702-1915 (Temiskaming) Leslie Dewitt GREGOR, 22, Freight Clerk, Cornwall, Iroquois Falls, s/o Henry P. GREGOR & Carrie BEESON married Eva Gladys BETTS, 16, Ottawa, New Liskeard, d/o Thomas BETTS & Maria MCMULLEN, Wtn. Ellen BUSH & Maud B. LEE on Dec. 17 1915 at New Liskeard 19178-14 George Alexander GREXTON, 38, farmer, of Blue twp., s/o George, farmer, & Maryann nee MUIRHEAD, married Hester CAIRNS, 40, widow, of Dobie twp., d/o Peter VANKOUGHNET, farmer, & Alonora SNIDER, witn: Roy SMITH & Autumn May CAIRNS, 28 Oct 1914 at Chapelle
19181-14 James Michael GRIFFEN, 38, laborer, Darlington Wisconsin, Rainy River, s/o Patrick GRIFFEN & Mary DOYLE, married Mary Ann HENDERSON, 30, New Delaval England, Baudette Minnesota, d/o Edward HENDERSON & Elizabeth LAIDDER, witn: Mrs. W.E. ROWAN & W. GREEN, both of Rainy River, 22 Sept 1914 at Rainy River 14701-1915 ( Temiskaming ) William Reginald GRIFFITHS, 29, Assayer, Liverpool Eng., Cobalt, s/o William H. GRIFFITHS & Maud E. MATTHEWS married Blanche D. KING, 25, Birmingham, Cobalt, d/o William H. KING & Norah S. SLATER, Wtn. May CLARK, Ann GORDON on May 19 1915 at Cobalt
14704-1915 (Temiskaming)William R. GRILLS, 32, Merchant, Pickering, New Liskeard, s/o John Jeffrey GRILLS & Norah PETHERICK married Beatrice Letitia GRANT, 22 Scarborough, New Liskeard, d/o Hugh GRANT & Nekllie MASON, Wtn. Andrew GRANT & M. Luella GRILLS on June 8 1915 at New Liskeard 19179-14 William Robert GUELLOW, 32, of Superior Wisconsin, s/o Edward GUELLOW & illegible, married Margaret May COLLETT, 25, Winnipeg, Fort Frances, d/o Thomas COLLETT & Barbara WASHBURN, witn: illegible GADD of Fort Frances & illegible, June? 1914 at Fort Frances [faded reg'n]
14710-1915 (Temiskaming) Albert Edward GUPPY, 25, Steamfitter, Sherbourne England, Cochrane, s/o Arthur John GUPPY & Bessie MULLET married Saraah Elizabeth WEBSTER, d/o Simeon WEBSTER & Sarah WILLIAMS, Wtn. Edward DRAKE, Elizabeth MORRIS on Aug 25, 1915 at Cochrane  
14719-1915 (Temiskaming) Apraam HAATAJA, 24, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Mikko HAATAJA & Sera MAISALA married Lempi SEPPALA, 25, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Nicodemus SEPPALA & Helen NIEMI on Sept 26 1915 at Cobalt 14732-1915 (Temiskaming) Charles Arthur S. HALL, 29, Clerk, Port Hope, Cobalt, s/o James G. HALL & Margaret GOWANS married Ruby May BARTLIFF, 22,, Parry Sound, Cobalt, d/o John John & Ruby BARTLIFF, Wtn. Charles BARTLIFF, Orpha E. SHERIDAN on Oct 11, 1915 at Cobalt
14716-1915 (Temiskaming) William John HAMILTON,22 Labourer, not stated, Haileybury, s/o James HAMILTON & unstated, married Leonora Kathleen EHRET, 16, Erie, PA. Haileybury d/o John J. EHRET & Marie Dorothy (illegible), Wtn. Mildred HAMILTON on Dec 18, 1915 at Haileybury 14718-1915 (Temiskaming) James HANEBERRY, 24, Carpenter, St. Marys, South Porcupine, s/o James HANEBERRY & Ellen BOWERS married Jessie CAMPBELL, 18 Islay Scotland, Haileybury, d/o Angus CAMPBELL & Jessie GRIFFITHS, Wtn Muriel BROWN, Margaret MALCOLM on Nov 12 1915 at South Porcupine.
14724-1915 (Temiskaming) George B. HANSEN, 31 Miner, Copenhagen, Matheson, s/o Christian HANSEN & Mary OLSEN married Hazel LEDISTER, Widow, 38, Ft. Coulonge, Matheson, d/o Michael DEMPSEY & Jennie ROMAINE, Wtn. Edith URQUHART, R.R. THORPE on March 22, 1915 at New Liskeard 19185-14 Russel A. HARMON, 32, constructor, of Emo, s/o John Russel HARMON, lumberman & Margaret McDONALD, married Bell BURGTORF, 23, of Minneapolis Minn. d/o August Fred BURGTORF, truant officer, & Elizabeth OFFERMAN, witn: W.P. DAVIDSON? & Margaret SHEEHAN, both of Emo, 23 April 1914 at Emo
  14723-1915 (Temiskaming) John HARPER, 23, Farmer, Renfrew, Savard, s/o Henry HARPER & Maggie ALLEN married Maggie GIBSON 32, Renfrew, Savard, d/o Isaac GIBSON & Ann MCNAUGHTON, Wtn. C.H. SCHOFIELD on Apr 8 1915 at Marquis Twp.
14728-1915 (Temiskaming) Francis Alfred HARRISON, 25, Miner, Kendal Westmoreland, Cobalt, s/o John & Mary HARRISON married Maria Edna ROSS, 19, Eganville, Cobalt, d/o John ROSS & Maria HAWKINS on Dec 23, 1915 at Cobalt 14731-1915 (Temiskaming) George HARVEY 30, Labourer, Belvedere Eng., Cobalt s/o Unknown & Unknown married Elizabeth PEARSON, Netherton Eng., Cobalt, d/o William PEARSON & Prisala (sic) JOHNSTON, Wtn. E SAUNDERS, A.B. CONSTANCE
14733-1915 (Temiskaming) Alexander HATTIE, 24, Miner, Goshen N.S., Kerr Lake, s/o Alexander HATTIE & Lydia MASON married Annie May WILLIAMS 22, Goldworth, N.S. Cobalt, d/o Edward WILLIAMS & Caroline CURRY on Oct 29, 1915 at Cobalt. 14730-1915 (Temiskaming) James Roy HAWLEY, 36, Miner, Renfrew, Cobalt, s/o William HAWLEY & Mary BAILEY married Susie BRATTIE (Beattie?), 25, Belfast, Cobalt, d/o William BRATTIE & June GALBRAITHE, Wtn Lewis HATT, Eva HAWLEY on Apr 30, 1915 at Cobalt.
14729-1915 (Temiskaming) John Sawyer HAYSTONE, 34, Locomotive Engineer, New Zealand, Cochrane, s/o Thomas HAYSTONE & Mary SAWYER married Pauline Armstrong BENTHON, d/o John BENTHON & Helen FORSYTHE, Wtn. Unis LEVAC, David S. REVEL, on June 19 at Cochrane 14722-1915 (Temiskaming) Jesse William HELPS, 22, Blacksmith, Wiltshire, Cobalt, s/o Thomas HELPS & Mary Ann RUST married Emily Mildred TEARE, 20 Michigan, Cobalt, d/o Thomas TEARE & Evelyn CAINE on May 1, 1915 at Haileybury
14720-1915 (Temiskaming) Erick HILL, 24, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Augustine HILL & Eda HELLENISH married Anna MENONEN, 23, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Matt MENONEN & Mary KANSALA, Wit. Johan SUOMA, on Feb 27 1915 at Cobalt 19184-14 Oscar HILL, 26?, farmer, Finland, Crozier (or Miscampbell), s/o Frank? illegible & Willimena illegible, married Hilja SUIKA, 22?, Finland, Crozier (or Miscampbell), d/ o Alex? SUIKA & Margreta SUIKA, witn: illegible, both of Fort Frances, 23 Jan 1914 at Fort Frances [faded reg'n]
14726-1915 (Temiskaming) John HINSHALL, 21, Germany, Cobalt, s/o John Peter HINSHALL & Mary KENSY married Sofia TREMOFSKA 17, Germany, Cobalt, d/o Stanislaus TREMOFSKA & Agnes ARBENSKA on Feb 15, 1915 at Cobalt 19186-14 Nick HNATIUK, 24, laborer, Kolztman Austria, Fort Frances, s/o John HNATIUK & Annie MANAWZKA, married Maggie RUBANETZ, 18, Mihuchenz Austria, Fort Frances, d/o George RUBANETS & Wasutta RUZAK, witn: Sam RUBANETZ of Fort Frances & John SUCHOLOTIUK of International Falls, 13 June 1914 at Fort Frances
14717-1915 (Temiskaming) Wesley Allen HOPKINS, 23, Carpenter, (illegible) Porquis Junction, s/o Richard HOPKINS & Rachael RUMLEY? Married Hazel Jean LOTHIAN, 21 Strabane, Cochrane, d/o John LOTHIAN & Edith ARTHUR?, Wtn William HARDING, Thomas WATSON on Dec 28, 1915 at Cochrane 14734-1915 (Temiskaming) John Laudett HOPPER, 41, Widower, Furniture Business, Pembroke, Cobalt, s/o Arthur HOPPER & Zulitia JOHNSTON married Annie BROHERT, 23, Gradville?, Haileybury, d/o Christopher BROHERT & Annie COAL, Wtn. George & James FENNEL on July 27 1915 at North Cobalt
14725-1915 (Temiskaming) Hymann HOROWITZ, 27, Jeweller, Russia, Englehart, s/o H. HOROWITZ married Golda KORMAN, 19 Russia, Englehart, d/o T. & D. KORMAN on Feb 23, 1915 at Englehart. 14721-1915 (Temiskaming) Arno Oliver HOUGHTON, 25, Farmer, Houghton Twp. Thornloe,s/o John Wesley HOUGHTON & L. Jane NELSON married Beatrice J. EDWARDS, 24 Strathroy, Thornloe d/o Neal C. EDWARDS & Helen DAWN, Wtn. Lucy EDWARDS, Austin HOUGHTON on Sept 1, 1915 at Thornloe
14727-1915 (Temiskaming) Lonso (Alonzo) HOWE, 26, Labourer, Haliburton, New Liskeard, S/o Joseph HOWE & Eva STATTA married Jessie HOLDSWORTH, 18, Barrie, New Liskeard, d/o William Hunter HOLDSWORTH & Alice Bertha LITTLEJOHN, Wtn. Ida Pearl HOLDSWORTH on Feb 10, 1915 at New Liskeard. 19183-14 William HUBBARD, 41, farmer, of Dobie twp., s/o George Thomas HUBBARD, farmer, & blank ALLAN, married Susanna WATSON, 33, of Mather, d/o John H. WATSON, farmer, & Mary Jane DORAN, witn: Delia IRVINE of Emo & Celia WATSON of Mather, 18 Nov 1914 at Emo
19182-14 John Francis HUGHES, 25, farmer, Port Sidney Ont., Stratton, s/o George Guthrie HUGHES & Martha Jane BASSETT, married Anna Marie NIELSON, 24, Denmark, Stratton, d/o Nels NIELSON & Bertha PETERSON, witn: Harold Ernest DARBY of Stratton & Carrie NIELSON of Fort Frances, 22 Oct 1914 at Rainy River 14735-1915 (Temiskaming) Peter IACOVONE, 27, Section Foreman, Galluccio Italy, Porquis Junction, s/o Antonio IACOVONE & Antonia VINALE married Annie Louisa MCGRATH 18, London Eng. Porquia Junction, d/o Thomas Charles MCGRATH & Annie BULMER on Dec 13, 1915 at Porquis Junction.
14737-1915 (Temiskaming) William JACKSON, 30 Miner, Malvern Eng., Schumacher, s/o Thomas JACKSON & Mary Ann TAYLOR married Orillia F. CUSHING 21, Hyde Park Mass., Schumacher, d/o Corett CUSHING & Mary MCLEOD, Wtn. H.A. MARTIN, Christie MARTIN on Sept 15 1915 at Porcupine Crown Mine, Timmins 14736-1915 (Temiskaming) Fred Steel JENNINGS, 30, Paper Inspector, Leeds Eng. Iroquois Falls, s/o Charles JENNINGS & Elizabeth STEEL married Mary Eliza ROBERTS, 29, Leeds, Earlton, d/o David ROBERTS & Sarah BROWN, Wtn J.E. ELSWORTH, E. HIGGINS on Dec 27 1915 at Earlton
14738-1915 (Temiskaming) George Colborn JOHNSTON, 41, Widower, Farmer, Osnabruck, Kenebeek s/o Edmond JOHNSTON & Caroline SHEEK (Sherk?) married Hilda Elena JENSEN, 28, Grytting Norway, Kenebeek, d/o Martin Abel JENSEN & Johanna PETERSEN on Apr 4 1915 at Kenebeek 14739-1915 (Temiskaming) Edward Delaney JORDON. 31, Provincial Constable, Leicester Eng., South Porcupine, s/o Harry James GORDON & Elizabeth MOULD married Dora Harriet May EMERSON, 27, London Eng., South Porcupine, d/o George EMERSON & Jane MABER, Wtn. Mrs. H. WARREN on June 6 1915 at South Porcupine
14743-1915 (Temiskaming) Otto David KABEL, 29, Cleaner/Presser, Clifford, Cobalt, s/o David KABEL & Charlotte HOLLINGER married Maggie KRIER, 26, New Carlo (Carlow), Cobalt, d/o Ferdinand KRIER & Margaret MCNABB, Wtn. Irenie BROWN on May 1 1915 at Cobalt 14745-1915 (Temiskaming) Frank KANGAS, 24, Blacksmith, of Cobalt, s/o Victor KANGAS & Riika KASKI married Hilma MAKI, 22, of Cobalt, d/o John Maki & Mary FAST on Nov 11 1915 at Cobalt. ( Changed to (KANKAS) by H. A. Sims)
14742-1915 (Temiskaming) August KARHANEN, 22, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Matt KARHANEN & Fiena PUOSKARI married Gustava KARPPINEN, 26, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Edolph KARPPINEN & Anna ESKELINEN, Wtn. Kalle LAINE, on June 17, 1915 at Cobalt. 14746-1915 (Temiskaming) John KAUPPI, 21 Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Akki KAUPPI & Anna KOJO married Tilta KOKKI, 21, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Yokko (Jocko) KOKKO & Lintamaki AMALIJA, Wtn. Mari LUAMA on April 17 1915 at Cobalt
14741-1915 (Temiskaming) Andrew KEARNEY, 28, Brudenell, Cobalt, s/o Patrick KEARNEY & Ellen WHALEN married Bridgid May MACDONALD, 21, Alexandria, Cobalt, d/o John D. & Katherine MACDONALD, Wtn. Timothy CONWAY, on Jan 19, 1915 at Cobalt 14747-1915 (Temiskaming) Bernard Dale KELLY, 26 Mining Engineer, Green Bay Wisc, Schumacher, s/o Bernard KELLY & Catharine MORRIS married Gladys May RICHARDS, 19, Australia, Timmins, d/o Benjamin RICHARDS & Margaret DUCKWORTH, Wtn. G.E. PHELPS on July 27 1915 at Haileybury
14751-1915 (Temiskaming) John KERECHUCK, 23, Miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Jaco KERECHUCK & Improssima KAYSIMIR? married Improssima IATUK, 19, Russia, Timmins, d/o John IATUCK & (Yaudokia HODALA)? On Nov 21, 1915 at Timmins 14744-1915 (Temiskaming) Louis KIFF (Kipp?), 27, Miner, London Eng., Cobalt, s/o Fred KIFF & Louisa SAINT married Euphie Frances HENRY, 23 Strathavon, Cobalt, d/o John F HENRY & Fanny MURRAY, Wtn. Henry HEPPLETON on July 29 1915 at Cobalt.
14748-1915 (Temiskaming) John KRAMER, 23, Miner, Buckovnia, Timmins, s/o George KRAMER & Anna ANDROVIC married Mary ILCHUCK, 16, Buckovnia, Timmins, d/o Jacob ILCHUCK & Palagia VELENHOUSKA, Wtn. Eva KRAMER on April 24 1915 at Timmins. 14750-1915 (Temiskaming) George KUSNY, 29, Labourer, Austria, Timmins, s/o Mike KUZNY & Anna WESTA married Rose RACICOT, 26 Muskegan Wisc., Cobalt, d/o Gabriel RACICOT & Donalda LAHAYE, Wtn J.C. LEGARE, M. MORRIS on Nov 27 1915 at Timmins
14749-1915 (Temiskaming) George KYDD, 28, Accountant, Brooklyn N.Y., Cochrane, s/o George KYDD & Emily SHARPE married Jean GRAHAM, 26, Kilmarnock Scotland, Cochrane, d/o Oliver GRAHAM & Bertha PAUL, Wtn A.M. SINCLAIR on April 2 1915 at Cochrane  
14763-1915 (Temiskaming) Percy Addison LADD, 28, Farmer, Mono Twp., Montieth, s/o Addison LADD & Utte BERYN? Married Jessie Janet JAMES, 19, West Hampstead, London Eng., d/o Charles Shore JAMES & Elizabeth SMITH, Wtn, John Shore JAMES, Thomas HALEY on Dec 22, 1915 at St. James Church, Wah-tay-beg 14752-1915 (Temiskaming)Melvin John LAFFIN, 22, Engineer, Hanks Co. N.S., Casey Mine, s/o Benjamin LAFFIN & Isabella FURLAN, married Mary Ann SHEPPARD, 19 Vesper Twp. (Vespra?) New Liskeard, d/o Joseph SHEPPARD & Elisabeth DEMPSTER, Wtn. Mary MCKNIGHT on Nov 10 1915 at New Liskeard
14758-1915 (Temiskaming) Henry LAINE, 26, Miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Paro LAINE & Aine LAINE married Mary (Meyri) ANTTILA, 23, Finland, Timmins, d/o John ANTTILA & Meyri ANTTILA, Wtn. John ALLEN, on July 12 1915 at South Porcupine. 14764-1915 (Temiskaming) Matte LAPPE, 32, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Anti LAPPE & Lisa LUTINEN married Mina SALVALAINEN, 29, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Heiki SAVALAINEN & Anna Maria MIETENAN on Sept 26 1915 at Cobalt.
14760-1915 (Temiskaming) Henri LAROCQUE, 26, Farmer, Rigaud, Haileybury, s/o Barnabe LAROCQUE & Sophie SEGUIN married Emily BEAUDRY, 17, St. Leon de Marston Que., Haileybury, d/o Leonidas BEAUDRY & Rose de Lima (illegible) on Feb 15, 1915 at Haileybury 14761-1915 (Temiskaming) L. LARONDE, 29, Engineer, Chalk River, Timmins, s/o Peter LARONDE & Emely MCCARTHY married Anna POIRIER, 21, Copper Cliff, Timmins, d/o H. POIRIER & Emma SAUVE on Oct 6 1915 at Timmins
14755-1915 (Temiskaming) Linton LEBARRON, 27 Labourer, Beachburg, Cochrane, s/o Amos LEBARRON & Jessie FOREST married Rose Emily BEDDOW, 17, Bow Eng., Cochrane, d/o John BEDDOW & Annie E. SANDERSON on July 15 at Cochrane 14753-1915 (Temiskaming) Peter LECLAIR, 32 Carpenter, Buckingham Que., Matagami, s/o John LECLAIR & Marian LECISSE married Agnes NAVIEW, 24, Ft. Matagami, Matagami, d/o James NAVIEW & Christiana MOORE on Sept 14 at South Porcupine.
1163-15 Thomas John LEE, 31, laborer, England, Steelton, s/o Thomas John LEE & Sarah DEVLIN, married Lucy Florence SELBY, 21, England, Steelton, d/o Alfred SELBY & Fanny ROSELTT, 10 April 1915 at Steelton 14762-1915 (Temiskaming) Joseph Armand LESCUM, 21, Merchant, Quebec, Cobalt, s/o Louis LESCUM & Zepharine BELLEFEUILLE married Victoria SMITH, 21, Wakefield, Cobalt, d/o John Smith & Emily LEFEVRE on Nov 23 1915 at Cobalt.
14765-1915 (Temiskaming) Jalmar LIND, 29, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Johan LIND & Maria KRALL married Helen RANTA 31, Widow, Finland, Cobalt, d/o David KALINJIAA & Mari RATKE, Wtn. Frank TUOMI on Oct 30 1915 at Cobalt 14759-1915 (Temiskaming) David Halmar LINDROS, 32, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Frederick LINDROS & Minnie HEKKILA married Ida Sophia KANKAS, 22, Finland, Cobalt, d/o John KANKAS & Maria BALAKANGAS on Feb 18 1915 at Haileybury.
14754-1915 (Temiskaming) John Armstrong LIVINGSTON, 25, Journalist, Montreal, Toronto, s/o Harry Armstrong LIVINGSTON & Madeline WILTSHIRE married Marie Adell GAGNON, 27, Marionette Wisc., North Cobalt, d/o Louis GAGNON & Anna BOURASSA, Wtn. John & Emily J. STIRRUP on Aug 12, 1915 at Haileybury 14757-1915 (Temiskaming) Reginald Albert LOCKE, 21, Engineer, London Eng., Cobalt, s/o Arthur Horatio LOCKE & Maria Martha VICKERS married Beatrice JOANISSE, 18, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o Ivan JOANISSE & Alexina ASPACK on June 29, 1915 at Haileybury
14756-1915 (Temiskaming) John LUPIEN, 31, Farmer, Harrington Que., Cochrane, s/o Fred LUPIEN & Mary OBRIEN married Myrtle MCCLINCHY, 20, Mono Center, Cochrane , d/o Thomas MCCLINCHY & Sadie GREY, on July 21 1915 at Cochrane.  
  14779-1915 (Temiskaming) William Ezra MADILL, 34, Engineer, Alton, New Liskeard, s/o Benjamin MADILL & Elizabeth J. ABLESON married Nessie Mary Edith SHAW, 23, Rosemount, New Liskeard, d/o William SHAW & (illegible) MOFFAT, Wtn Edgar SHAW, Mrs. William MOFFAT on June 7, 1915 at New Liskeard
14776-1915 (Temiskaming) John MADSON, 31, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Mat MADSON & Mary HAAKANA married Alina SALMIO, 30, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Charlie SALMIO & Mary ? on Dec 18, 1915 at Cobalt. 14782-1915 (Temiskaming) John Ernest MALLEY, 28, Millman, Haliburton, Timmins, s/o Lionel S. MALLEY & Eliza Jane MALLEY married Clara MCDOWELL, 18, Eau Claire, Timmins, d/o James & Marguerite MCDOWELL, Wtn. Eda SLATER on July 14, 1915 at Timmins.
14784-1915 (Temiskaming) Jack MALLIN, 28, Italy, Iroquois Falls, s/o Joseph & Ida MALLIN married Ethel GROVES, 19, Oxford Eng., Iroquois Falls, d/o Jack GROVES & Mary BARNES on Apr. 6, 1915 at Cochrane 14769-1915 (Temiskaming) Edouard MALTAIS, 24, Miner, Saguenay, Cobalt, s/o Pascal MALTAIS & Marie Ann MARTIN married Clara Hermine MORIN, 24, Gracefield, Cobalt, d/o Pierre MORIN & Marie LORIOT on Feb 11, 1915 at Cobalt
14766-1915 Fryd MALYGA, 28, Miner, Austria, Cobalt, s/o Joseph MALYGA & Anna KOSOVAN married Julia PLANKOWSKA, 20 Austria, Cobalt, d/o Wladislav PLANKOWSKA & Victoria FILITKA on July 17, 1915 at Cobalt. 14781-1915 (Temiskaming) Archibald Frederick Lylle MANSFIELD, 24, Labourer, Littleport, South Porcupine, s/o Arthur MANSFIELD & Jane MANSFIELD married Gertrude M. WHEELER, 19, Deseronto, South Porcupine, d/o Seth WHEELER & Cynthia WHEELER, Wtn. Francis TRIPP on June 12, 1915 at South Porcupine.

14783-15 Martin MARON, 23, farmer, Point Alexandra, Charlton, s/o Joseph MARON & Mary RYAN, married Helen Ann McDONALD, 19, Toronto, Charlton, d/o Lee (George?) McDONALD & A.M. FROST, witn: Thomas MARON & illegible, both of Mount? McDonald, 15 May 1915 at Englehart

 
14768-1915(Temiskaming) Olavi MARTIN, 27, Widower, Barber, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Olavi MARTIN & Annie AAPULI? Married Helmi KOIVANEN, 18,, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Albert KOIVANEN & Ida LINNE, Wtn. Matt AHTENEN on March 7 1915 at Cobalt. 14773-1915 (Temiskaming) Michael MATYMICH, 25, Miner, Austria, Cobalt, s/o Nik MATYMICH & Martaria PARTARO married Anastasia CHOLAS, 19, Austria, Cobalt, d/o George CHOLAS & Dominica MOROCK? on Feb 13, 1915 at Cobalt.
14799-1915 (Temiskaming) Frank L. MCALLISTER, 21, Millman, Montana, USA, Timmins, s/o John MCALLISTER & Ida HAMMOND married Mary E. MILES, Blaengmjnfi Wales, Schumacher, d/o John MILES & Rachael ROBERTS, Wtn. C.F. WRIGHT, on Sept 1 1915 at South Porcupine.

14801-1915 Archibald Fulton McCHRISTIE, 25, Teamster, Ayrshire Scotland, Matheson, s/o Archibald McCHRISTIE & Janet CRAIG, married Jeanie GIBSON, 25, Dundonald Scotland, d/o David GIBSON & Jennie RAMSEY, Wtn. Alex DUTTON, Annie SIMS, on Jul. 30, 1915 at New Liskeard

 

14802-1915 David Adrian McCHESNEY, 29, Farmer, North Hastings, Harris Twp., s/o Samuel McCHESNEY & Elizabeth McINNES, married Annie Jane KELLY, 29, North Hastings, Dymond Twp., d/o Charles KELLY & Mary Elizabeth McKAY, Wtn. Annie BRADLEY, M. McCHESNEY, on Jun. 16, 1915 at Dymond Twp.

14808-1915 Thomas Edward McCOMB, 29, Farmer, Grey Co., Zeta, s/o W.J. McCOMB & Sydney RYLIE, married Mary GREGORY, 18, New Liskeard, Zeta, d/o George GREGORY & Minnie DELOREY, Wtn. William HARLAN?, Ms. William PERCY, on Feb. 24, 1915 at Englehart.

14798-1915 Edward McDONALD, 30, Engineer, White Haven N.S., Timmins, s/o Duncan & Elizabeth McDONALD, married Hilda M. KINSLOW, 21, Sand Coulee USA., Timmins, d/o John KINSLOW & Maime KUKKANO, Wtn. H.H. McCAULEY, Lena VALLIER, on Aug. 30, 1915 at Timmins
14789-1915 (Temiskaming) Dan MCDONNELL, 35, Miner, Judique? N.S. Cobalt, s/o Allan MCDONNELL & Annie MCMASTER married Frances ROBERGE, Widow, Lake Linden Mich., Cobalt, d/o Wiebert KUS & Susanne SIBILSKY, Wtn. John A. MCDONALD on April 17 1915 at Cobalt. 14791-1915 (Temiskaming) Angus MCDONNELL, 23, Miner, S. Uniache N.S., Cobalt, s/o Angus MCDONNELL & Catharine WRIGHT married Susan COLE, 22, Oldham N.S. Cobalt, d/o William Cole & Janet WHITE, Wtn. John MCDONNELL on June 30 1915 at Cobalt.
14792-1915 (Temiskaming) Bertram Wellington Warr MCDOUGALL, 26, Mining Engineer, Toronto, Cobalt, s/o D.J. MCDOUGALL & Rose WARR, married Margaret Morris CHURCH, 24, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o David C. CHURCH & Mary Elizabeth BROWN, Wtn. Eva L. CHURCH on Dec. 21, 1915 at Cobalt. 10230-15 Joseph McGARRY, 27, clerk, Dublin, North Bay, s/o James McGARRY & Margaret FLYNN, married Alice QUINN, 28, of North Bay, d/o Robert QUINN & Mary SULLIVAN, witn: Harry JOANETTE & R. QUINN, both of North Bay, 25 Oct 1915 at North Bay

14800-1915 (Temiskaming) Gilbert MCGINNUS, 35, Labourer, N. Ontario, Timmins, s/o Allan MCGINNUS & Ann MCCUEN married, Murial MCLAREN, 24, Widow, Kingston, Timmins, d/o Henry REA & Elizabeth HEARST, Wtn. Percy BROWN on Sept. 1, 1915 at South Porcupine.

14805-1915 Alexander James McGREGOR, 27, Mining Clerk, Bromsgrove Eng., Timmins, s/o James Robert McGREGOR & Agness WEBB, married May Beatrice WEBSTER, 22, Johannesburg Transvaal S.A., Iroquois Falls, d/ o Henry Low WEBSTER & Sarah Ann WILLIAMS, Wtn. Vera Kathleen WEBSTER, on May. 23, 1915 at Iroquois Falls
14797-1915 (Temiskaming) Neil Angus MCINNES, 22, Miner, Inverness - Cape Breton, Cobalt, s/o Miles MCINNES & Jessie GILLIS married Helen June MUNRO, 18, Elgin Scotland, Haileybury, d/o William MUNRO & Jane Ann LYONS, Wtn. Malcolm MCINNES on Sept 23, 1915 at Haileybury. 14796-1915 (Temiskaming) William D. MCINTYRE, 23, Miner, Armstrongs Corner, South. Porcupine, s/o John MCINTYRE & Margaret RANKIN married May CRAWFORD, 18, not given, Schumacher, d/o John CRAWFORD & Margaret WILSON on Sept 29, 1915 at Schumacher.
10231-15 Robert Linley McINTOSH, 22, butcher, North Bay, same, s/o Andrew A. McINTOSH & Mary HILL, married Hazel Jessie WALKER, 21, Mount Clemens Mich., North Bay, d/o John WALKER & Ida WIDDIFIELD, witn: Z.J. & Renetta HILL of North Bay, 14 Oct 1915 at North Bay  
14793-1915 (Temiskaming) Sanford Elwood MCKEE, 26, Electrician, Barrie, Elk Lake, s/o Henry Elwood MCKEE & Lauria BURTON married Clara Winnifred HOLTON, 18, Stratford-on-Avon, Elk Lake, d/o Ernest Charles HOLTON & Flora ALLARD, Wtn. John WILDER on Nov 1, 1915 at New Liskeard. 14795-1915 (Temiskaming) John Day MCKEE, 24, Labourer, not given, Kenebeek, s/o Robert MCKEE & Marion TENNANT married Lucy BARNEY, 23, not given, Kenebeek, d/o George BARNEY & May Louise (illegible) on Nov 25, 1915 at Haileybury.
14804-1915 Charles Arthur McKENZIE, 29, Muskoka, Elk Lake, occupation not given, s/o Donald George McKENZIE, Hotel Keeper, & Mathilda Adeline MORROW, married Jessie M. COLE, 25, Combermere, Elk Lake, d/o Hercules COLE, Merchant, & Jane MAYHEW, Wtn. Neil MORRISON, Christina MORRISON, on June 30, 1915 at Elk Lake

10228-15 George W. McKERROW, 33, conductor, Sharbot Lake, North Bay, s/o John McKERROW & Ellen EMMETT, married Margaret Jane RANKIN, 29, Jones Falls, Nipissing Junction, d/o Alexander RANKIN & Margaret COSTELLO, witn: J.O. McKERROW & Nora A. PHELPS, both of North Bay, 2 June 1915 at Nipissing Junction

14790-1915 (Temiskaming) William MCKINNON, 28, Engineer, Greenfield, Cobalt, s/o John MCKINNON & Mary SMITH married Grace KELLY, 19, Craymont, Cobalt, d/o William KELLY & Annie ROBILLARD, Wtn. Charles BARTLETT, Catharine CHURCH on Dec 22, 1915 at Cobalt. 14786-1915 (Temiskaming) Lauchie MCKINNON, 31, Miner, Cape Breton, Cobalt, s/o Archie MCKINNON & Christie MCDONALD married Mary EMERY, 26, Widow, Sherbero Que., Cobalt, d/o James LANDERS & Caroline (illegible) on July 8 1915 at Cobalt

14806-1915 John Gilbert McKNIGHT, 28, Ministry Student, Ireland, Uno Park, s/o Abraham McKNIGHT & Mathilda LENNOX, married Jean LATIMER, 25, Belleville, Toronto, d/o William LATIMER & Isobel SMITH, Wtn. Ms. M.A. SHERK, Mrs. A. SIMS, on May. 17, 1915 at New Liskeard

14803-1915 William Alexander McLEAN, 46, Farmer, Hastings, Armstrong Twp., s/o Thomas McLEAN & Jessie LAURIE, married Hannah COFFEY, 43, Hastings, New Liskeard, d/o William COFFEY & Mary O'BRIEN, Wtn. Lottie E. MOORE, Ruby HESPER, on June 15, 1915 at Haileybury

14807-1915 William McLEOD, 27, Scaler, Renfrew, Kerns, s/o John McLEOD & Mary CROGIE, married Margaret HOLMES, 20, Esquesing Twp., Harley, d/o Alex HOLMES & Annie McISAAC, Wtn. Georgia Ethel HOLMES, Mrs. Nellie BOURTON, on Mar. 25, 1915 at Thornloe

14788-1915 (Temiskaming) Chester Godfrey MCNIGHT, 23, Miner, Godfrey, Cobalt, s/o Robert MCNIGHT & Mary COULTER married Ida Elenora BEAN, 18, Eustice Que., North Cobalt, d/o Herbert BEAN & Amina KEARRY?, Wtn. Roy BEAN, Estelle HOLDEN on June 23, 1915 at Cobalt.

14794-1915 Malcolm McPHAIL, 33, Blacksmith, Cape Breton, Matheson, s/o Roderick & Margaret McPHAIL, married Lucy VANCLIEAF, 23, Baysville, Matheson, d/o Henry VANCLIEAF & A. MORROW, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. W. HARPER, on Oct. 20, 1915 at Matheson.

14787-1915 (Temiskaming) Richard Burt MCPHERSON, 25, Miner, Sharbot Lake, North Cobalt, s/o Richard MCPHERSON & Sarah A. BURKE married Alice May QUINN, 19, Cornwall, Cobalt, d/o Patrick QUINN & Mary E. Warner?, Wtn. Clara HARPER on June 20, 1915 at North Cobalt
14794-1915 (Temiskaming) Malcolm MCPHAIL, 33, Blacksmith, Cape Breton, Matheson, s/o Patrick & Margaret MCPHAIL married Lucy VANCLIEF, 23, Baysville, Matheson, d/o Henry VANCLIEF & A. MORROW, Wtn. W. HARPER on Oct 20, 1915 at Matheson 10229-15 Alex McWILLIAM, 23, paper maker, Toronto, Sturgeon Falls, s/o J.J. McWILLIAM & Sarah McKINLEY, married Stella RENAUD, 18, Cartier, Sturgeon Falls, d/o J.B. RENAUD & Jane JORDAN, witn: J.B. & John RENAUD of Sturgeon Falls, 12 April 1915 at Sturgeon Falls
  14783-1915 (Temiskaming) Martin MEAROW, 23, Farmer, Port Alexander, Charlton, s/o Joseph MEARON & Mary RYAN married Helen Jean MCDONALD, 19, Toronto, Charlton, d/o George S. MCDONALD & A.M. FROST on May 15, 1915 at Englehart
14771-1915 (Temiskaming) Amedie (Neddy) MENARD, 27, Sailor, Haileybury, s/o Baptiste MENARD & Anne DEAN married Eglandine (Agnes) PERRIER, 21, Haileybury, d/o Nicola PERRIER & Louise GOHIER on Nov 14 1915 at North Cobalt. 14777-1915 (Temiskaming) Fairfax E. MILLARD, 23, Farmer, Malta, Thornloe, s/o Clement MILLARD & Nellie NICHOLS married Gertrude WOODS, 16, Sundridge, Thornloe, d/o Henry WOODS & Martha E. MIDDLETON, Wtn. Adolphus WOODS, Annie WOODS on Dec 15, 1915 at Harley Twp.
14778-1915 (Temiskaming) William MILLS, 43, Farmer, Gloucestershire, Heaslip, s/o William MILLS & Charlotte SMITH married Nellie E. WILLIAMS, 21, Berkshire, Heaslip, d/o Alfred WILLIAMS & Caroline Maria HUDSON, Wtn. Mrs. F. BRINKLEY on Oct. 23 1915 at New Liskeard. 14770-1915 (Temiskaming) Alvin Ernest MITCHEL, 24, Salesman, Renfrew Haileybury, s/o Alvin Wesley MITCHEL & Isabella HUNTER married Margaret Viola ANDERSON, 22 Toronto, Cobalt, d/o John J. ANDERSON & Donalda CAMPBELL on Feb 10, 1915 at Cobalt.
14780-1915 (Temiskaming) David MONTEITH, 26, Farmer, Fergus, Wah-ta-beg, s/o John MONTEITH & Marion Bell HAMILYON married Ethel Laurie MONTEITH, 18, Fergus, Wah-ta-beg, d/o James MONTEITH & Jennie Louise EDWARDS, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. A. SKINNER on Sept. 27, 1915 at Englehart. 14767-1915 (Temiskaming) George James MOORE, 26, Merchant, Grenfell Sask, Haileybury, s/o Alfred E. MOORE & Effie MCDONALD married Aletta Marie JACKSON, 20, Havelock, Cobalt, d/o Thomas JACKSON & Eva KIMBALL, Wtn. Milton BOYD, Lottie MOORE on Aug 4 1915 at Cobalt
14785-1915 (Temiskaming) Joseph Norben MORIN, 29, Hotel Keeper, not given, Cobalt, s/o Calixte MORIN & Adelaide L'HEREUX, married Sophie Anne DUHAIME, not given, Cobalt d/o Antoine DUHAIME & Agnes LAFRANCE on Feb. 15 1915 at North Cobalt. 14774-1915 (Temiskaming) Dephis MORRIS, 32, Labourer, Ville Marie, N. Cobalt, s/o Bernard MORRIS & Philomina DOUCETTE married Josephine MILLER, 22, Lennox & Addington, Cobalt, d/o Joseph MILLER & Fate MIX? On Apr. 5 1915 at North Cobalt.
14772-1915 (Temiskaming) James C. MURPHY, 30, Miner, Buckingham, West Cobalt, s/o Eugene MURPHY & Margaret MCGUIRE married Mildred SOUCIE, Buckingham, Cobalt, d/o David SOUCIE & Sarah CONROY on Sept 8 1915 at Cobalt. 14775-1915 (Temiskaming) Jacob Roy MYERS, 25, Teacher, Morewood, South Porcupine, s/o James Simeon MYERS & Mary Louise COULTHART married Eva STRAIN, 16, Thessalon, South Porcupine, d/o T.A. STRAIN & Rachel RUTLEDGE on Dec 14, 1915 at South Porcupine

14810-1915 George Henry NEAL, 26, Laborer, England, New Liskeard, s/o Henry NEAL & Mary Jane HENNESSY, married Emily MANSELL, 20, England, New Liskeard, d/o Michael Henry MANSELL & Jane HARRIS, Wtn. A & C.A. Miller, of New Liskeard, on May. 24, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14809-1915 Thomas NEPHEW, 28, Widower, Laborer, Mattagami, Pork Rapids, s/o George NEPHEW & Arlesleek? MARTIN, married Maggie WATTIE, 20, Temiskaming, Pork Rapids, d/o Joseph WATTIE, Trapper, & Philemon MICHIGAKIN, Wtn. Bernard MICMAC, Wabun, Josephine MICMAC, Elk Lake, on Sept. 27, at Elk Lake.

14812-1915 Thomas John NEVILLE, 25, Miner, Douglas, Cobalt, s/o John NEVILLE & Catherine McKIERNAN, married Bridget M. SAMPSON, 26, Bonfield, Cobalt, d/o Alexandre SAMPSON & Mary GAUTHIER, Wtn. John RYAN, Catherine SAMPSON, on Apr. 26, 1915 at North Cobalt

1930-15 Walter NICHOLSON, 20, blacksmith, Kincardine twp., Kinlough, s/o Alexander NICHOLSON & Christena McVICAR, married Edna HALDENBY, 18, Kinloss, Westford, d/o Frank HALDENBY & Fanny THOMPSON, witn: Wilbert HALDENBY, 23 Nov 1915 at Westford

14811-1915 George NICOLI, 26, Driver, Roumania, Cobalt, s/o Wasyl NICOLI & Sanfirs KRUPA, married Domenica LOCATUS, 25, Roumania, Cobalt, d/o Teodor LOCATUS & Paraskeva TABOTAI, Wtn. Thomas VILLENEUVE, Eugene LANTHIER, on Mar. 11, 1915 at Cobalt.

14813-1915 Wasyl NIKILCZYK, 23, Laborer, Galicia Austria, Cobalt, s/o Anthony NIKILCZYK & Warwara NYPYUK, married Maria POPOWICZ, 18, Buchovina Austria, Cobalt, d/o Yvan POPOWICZ & Wasylina CAZIMIRIK, Wtn, both illegible, on Jan. 30, 1915 at Cobalt.

14817-1915 Huigh (Hugo?) OLM, 28, Miner, Arnprior, Cobalt, s/o William OLM, wife not given, married Hanna MARQUERDT?, 20, Silver Lake, Cobalt, d/o Albert MARQUERDT & Emilie CHISAN?, Wtn. Herman OLM Mary BUSCH, on Nov. 3, 1915 at Cobalt

14818-1915 Angelo ORLANDO, 22, Cook, Italy, New Liskeard, s/o Ralph ORLANDO & Catherine WALTERS married Eva SMITH, 17, Leicester Eng., New Liskeard, d/o John Henry & Helen SMITH, Wtn. Micheline GUINDON, on Jan. 7, 1915 at New Liskeard

14819-1915 John Patrick O'ROURKE, 24, Mill Man, Dublin, South Porcupine, s/o John Patrick & Annie O'ROURKE, married Evelyn LECLAIR, 22, Cornwall, South Porcupine, d/o George LECLAIR & Agnes PARE, Wtn. Frank ALLEN, T. GALLEGAR, on Jan. 17, 1915 at South Porcupine

14814-1915 Ernest Robert OSTROM, 29, Miner, Litchfield Que., Cobalt, s/o William OSTROM & Annie TIVA, married Leone LaBARRE, 23, Franklin Mass., Cobalt, d/o John LaBARRE & Diane CARON, Wtn. James L & Edna SCOELT, on Dec. 25, 1915 at Cobalt.

14816-1915 Adolphe OVASKAINEN, 31, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Andrew OVASKAINEN & Anna SAASTAMOINEN, married Hulda HEUSALA, 21, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Leander HEUSALA & Hannah LASTIKKA, Wtn. Emil WAISANEN, Elly WAISANEN, on Nov. 9, 1915 at St. James Church, Cobalt

14815-1915 Melville OWENS, 24, Salesman, Douglas, Cobalt, s/o Edward OWENS & Mary Jane MacFARLAND, married Mabel Mary HORTON, 20, Canniflore, Cobalt, d/o Gilbert & Eliza HORTON, Wtn. Melville TAYLOR, Gertrude TAYLOR, on Jul. 27, 1915 at North Cobalt.

14821-1915 Archie PEDEN, 21, Barber, Carleton Place, Englehart, s/o James PEDEN & M. SAUNDERS, married Agnes Pearl FAUGHT, 19, Eganville, Englehart, d/o A.J. FAUGHT & Frances MARTIN, Wtn. W. FAUGHT, Robert FAUGHT, on Oct. 16, 1915 at Cobalt.

14822-1915 James Andrew PELKIE, 21, Telegraph Operator, Cobden, Gillies Depot, s/o Louis PELKIE & Elizabeth SHIELDS, married Hilda Gladys STARLING, 20, Stratford Eng., Latchford, d/o Augustus STARLING & Annie WATSON, Wtn. E. PELKIE, North Bay, Ida PELKIE, Thornloe, on Apr. 28, 1915 at Cobalt.

14826-1915 William Farlane PERCY, 22, Lumberman, Lanark, Charlton, s/o John Henry PERCY, & not given, married Emiline NELSON, 21, Markham, New Liskeard, d/o William Henry NELSON & Sarah Ann MEAD, Wtn. Jean WILSON, Valerie HUGH on Feb. 1, 1915 at Englehart.

14823-1915 Arthur PERREAULT, 32, Miner, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Eugene PERREAULT & Nathalie RAINVILLE, married Corinne DESORMIERS, 22, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Charles DESORMIERS & M. Louise PERRON, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. W. FRASER, on Nov. 8, 1915 at Timmins.

14825-1915 Thomas William POWELL, 31, Mining, Otterville, Haileybury, s/o Abraham POWELL & Anna ELLIOTT, married Elizabeth SPARKS, 25, Mattawa, Haileybury, d/o Abraham SPARKS & Elizabeth PURDY, Wtn. William SPARKS, Charlotte SPARKS, on Mar. 24, 1915 at Haileybury

14824- 1915 George Richard PRECIOUS, 23, Gardener, England, Haileybury, s/o John W. PRECIOUS & Jane BONE, married Mary Elizabeth EDWARDS, 23, England, Haileybury, d/o George EDWARDS & Elizabeth MORTIMER, Wtn. John & Ethel PRECIOUS, on Oct. 9, 1915 at Haileybury

14820-1915 Erik PURAINEN, 27, Barber, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Eskel PURAINEN & Tuna KALKANEN, married Frya MANKINEN, 21, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Henry MANKINEN & Lusa PAKKONEN, Wtn. Alberta CORNELL, Annie SIMS on Sept. 6, 1915 at Cobalt.

14835-1915 Dieudonne RACICOT, 22, Laborer, Bonfield, Haileybury, s/o Jerome RACICOT & Melina St. PIERRE, married Marguerite DELISLE, 25, Nosbonsing, Haileybury, d/o Joseph DELISLE & Miss GENDRON, Wtn. J.B. MATTE, Leon LARIVE, on Nov. 22, 1915 at Haileybury

14833-1915 William RATHWELL, 36, Douglas, Renfrew Co., Cobalt, s/o John RATHWELL & Honora O'SHAUGHNESSY, married Linda MARTEL, 33, Hull. Que., Cobalt, d/o Remi MARTEL & Helene FILTEAU, Wtn. M. RATHWELL, Joseph MARTEL, on June 29, 1915 at Cobalt.

14843-1915 Frederick READER, 31, England, Matheson, Hislop Twp., s/o James READER, Farmer, & Dinah SPELLER, married Lillian Annie HARDING, 24, England, Hislop Twp., d/o Albert HARDING, Farmer, & Sarah Anne FLUX, Wtn. William Rhodes EWEN, Minnie HARDING, both Matheson, on Feb. 18, 1915 at Matheson.

14841-1915 Alexander REGAN, 40, Brudenell, Renfrew, Gowganda, s/o Daniel REGAN , Farmer, & Margaret THOMPSON, married Mary LAMBERT, 18, Waterford Ireland, Gowganda, d/o Henry LAMBERT & Jean FRENCH, Wtn. Daniel McKENZIE, Jessie McDONALD, on April 11, 1915 at Elk Lake

14840-1915 Middleton Melborne RHODES, 27, Laborer, Huntsville, New Liskeard, s/o Frederick M. RHODES & Margaret McREYNOLDS, married Fanny Harriet EVANS, 18,, Dwight, New Liskeard, d/o Edward Elwin EVANS & Harriet HAYSON, Wtn. E.O. EVANS, Harriet EVANS, on Mar. 24, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14834-1915 John Leverne RIBBEL, 30, Barber, Elgin Co., New Liskeard, s/o Henry RIBBEL & Margaret Ann SWICK, married Nettie Clarissa SHEPHERDSON, 20, Wellington Co., New Liskeard, d/o William SHEPHERDSON & Mary Jane CULLEN, Wtn. Howard B. COX, J. Whilmer TARZWELL, both of Hillsburg, on Dec. 29, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14828-1915 Conrad RICARD, 22, Cook, Ste. Gertrude, Nicolet Que., Cobalt, s/o Gédéon RICARD & Marie MORRISSETTE, married Georgette ROBERGE, 18, St. Alphonse de Thelford, Cobalt, d/o Louis D. ROBERGE & Georgianna LAPIERRE, Wtn. Louis D. ROBERGE, Valmore TRUDEL, on June. 30, 1915 at Cobalt

14842-1915 Walter Edward RICHARDS, 25, Miner, Bracebridge, Harris Twp. s/o John G. RICHARDS & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Mary Isobel LAFFIN, 19, Nova Scotia, Harris Twp., d/o Benjamin LAFFIN & Isabelle FENTON, Wtn. Mary McKNIGHT, on Feb. 10, 1915 at New Liskeard

14829-1915 William John RICKARD, 23, Hoistman, England, Giroux Lake, s/o Joseph RICKARD & Elizabeth EASTERBROOK, married Violet E. ATKINSON, 23, Victoria Harbour, Giroux Lake, d/o John ATKINSON & Mary SHERRICK?, Wtn. E. TREBILCOCK, M. ATKINSON, on July 15, 1915 at Cobalt.

14838-1915 James Howard ROBAR, 23, Mining Engineer, Wine Harbour N.S., Giroux Lake, s/o Charles N. ROBAR & Elsie J. KARGER?, married Pearl JORDAN, 20, Port Hillford N.S., Giroux Lake, d/o Wallace JORDAIN (sic) & Alice McDONALD, Wtn. Kenneth McLEOD, Annie J. ROBAR, on July 27, 1915 at Giroux Lake.

14830-1915 Lucien ROBERGE, 20, Miner, Thedford Mines, Cobalt, s/o Louis ROBERGE & Georgianna LAPIERRE, married Victoria DION, 18, Perkins Mills, Cobalt, d/o Georges DION & Delima CHENIER, Wtn. Georges DION, Louis ROBERGE, on Apr. 14, 1915 at Cobalt

14836-1915 Dennis ROBERTS, 32, Miner, Fortune Harbour Newfoundland, Haileybury, s/o Luke ROBERTS & Johanna GLOVINE, married Elisabeth NOSEWORTHY, 24, Pilley's Island Newfoundland, Haileybury, d/o Josiah NOSEWORTHY & Anna LILY, Wtn. Michael ROBERTS, Mrs. A.J. CAIN, on Oct. 26, 1915 at Haileybury.

14827-1915 Robert Evan ROBERTS, 30, Miner, Wales, Cobalt, s/o William ROBERTS & Catherine JONES, married Sarah RIDGE, 32, Wales, Cobalt, d/o John RIDGE & Margaret ROBERTS, Wtn. David HUGHES, Jennie COUMANS, on July 30, 1915 at North Cobalt.

14832-1915 Hormisdas ROCHON, 23, Notre Dame de la Salette, Cobalt, s/o Felix ROCHON, Miner, & Marceline LAUZON, married Eglantine RIOPEL, 17, N.Y. State USA., Cobalt, d/o Charles RIOPELLE (sic) Laborer, & Celina CHARBONNEAU, Wtn. Felix ROCHON, Charles RIOPELLE, on Feb. 15, 1915 at Cobalt.

14832-1915 Hormisdas ROCHON, 23, Notre Dame de la Salette, Cobalt, s/o Felix ROCHON, Miner, & Marceline LAUZON, married Eglantine RIOPEL, 17, N.Y. State, USA., Cobalt, d/o Charles RIOPELLE (sic) Laborer, & Celina CHARBONNEAU, Wtn. Felix ROCHON, Charles RIOPELLE, on Feb. 15, 1915 at Cobalt

14837-1915 Michael James RODDEN, 24, Clerk, Mattawa, Cochrane, s/o Bernard RODDEN & Margaret DOWDALL, married Mildred Alice WARMWITH, 23, Kingston, Cochrane, d/o William H. WORMWITH & Annie GILL, Wtn. Ivy LOWTHIN, R.M. ANDERSON, on Aug. 26, 1915 at Cochrane

14844-1915 Charles James ROSE, 30, Cook, England, Cobalt, s/o Charles ROSE & Jenny ROLLINGS, married Ivy STOCK, 22, Clacton-on-Sea Eng., Cobalt, d/o Frederick STOCK & Catherine PARSONS, Wtn. John Boothman STIRRUP, Emma Jane STIRRUP, on Feb. 3, 1915 at Haileybury.

14839-1915 Henry RUOTSALA, 32, Laborer, Finland, Kilburn Siding, s/o Pekka RUOTSALAINEN (sic) & Liisa WASNANEN, married Luisa Alina PAJULUOMA, 21, Finland, Kilburn Siding, d/o John PAJULUOMA & Miina LUOMA, Wtn. Ivan TYNJALA, Hanna TYNJALA, on June 26, 1915 at Cochrane.

14861-1915 Anthony SAWA, 24, Austria, Cobalt, s/o Francis SAWA & Petronilla LUZMA, married Maria LOWINSKA, 17, Austria, Cobalt, d/o John LOWINSKA & Amelia KLOWDNIZKA, Wtn. E. TUCKER, A. DENGLER, on Apr. 24, 1915 at Cobalt.

013071-1915 (Rainy River District) Peter Jay SCHRAM, 23, farmer, not given, Pattulo Twp., s/o George William SCHRAM & Sabina CHAMBERS, married Gladys Pauline FOE, 22, not given, not given, d/o Albert FOE & Sarah Elizabeth KYTE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. ? DARBY of Stratton, 28 Dec 1915 at Dilke Rainy River District.

14857-1915 Edward SCHROEDER, 23, Agent, Buffalo N.Y., s/o Frank SCHROEDER & Josephine BOWER, married Cecilia CROSKERY, 28, Widow, Pembroke, Cobalt, d/o Richard GUTCHER & Margaret PRIMEAU, Wtn. John Jeffry FILDES, Jared WALSH, on June 14, 1915 at Cobalt

14853-1915 Bernard Daniel SCOBIE, 22 Mine Shift Boss, Cobden, South Porcupine, s/o Alexander SCOBIE & Mary Annie GOULD, married Mildred DEETH, 21, England, South Porcupine, d/o Henry Arthur DEETH & Elizabeth HINDE, Wtn. Richard DEETH, Mrs. Ida BROWN, on Feb. 13, 1915 at South Porcupine.

14847-1915 Max SEEHAFER, 33, Farmer, Germany, Connaught, s/o John SEEHAFER & Malvina DICKMAN, married Bertha HADKA, 36, Germany, Connaught, d/o John HADKA & Louise MILBRANDT, Wtn. Margaret MALCOLM, Susanna GIBBONS, on Aug. 9, 1915 at South Porcupine

14865-1915 Angus SENECAL, 33, Millman, Casselman, North Cobalt, s/o Alfred SENECAL & Isabella McDONALD, married Mrs. Peter KELTY, (Florestine LADOUCEUR), 45, South Indian Twp., North Cobalt, d/o Francois LADOUCEUR & Marie BREGENE?, Wtn. Emil DEMERS, Arthur CLOUTIER, on Sept. 20, 1915 at North Cobalt.

14849-1915 John SHERRATT, 34, Farmer, Staffordshire U.K., Brethour, s/o Josiah SHERRATT & Mary LYMER, married Mary Louise MAULTON (Moulton?), 31, Derbyshire U.K., Birmingham, d/o John MAULTON & Emily HARVEY, Wtn. E.A. Miller, A. Miller, on July 14, 1915 at New Liskeard

14854-1915 Archibald SHIELDS, 20, Miner, Scotland, Cobalt, s/o Joseph SHIELDS & Anna JAMIESON, married Anna MORIN, 20, St. Pie Que., Cobalt, d/o Alphonse MORIN & Clara BEAUDRY, Wtn. J. COURBON, P.P., Cobalt, Alphonse DUPUIS, Haileybury, on Feb. 15, 1915 at Haileybury

14850-1915 Joseph Harold SHILLINGLAW, 26, Farmer, Uxbridge, Dymond Twp., s/o Joseph SHILLINGLAW & Euphemia BROOKE, married Ethel May STAINTON, 20, West Nissouri, Armstrong Twp., d/o William STAINTON & Mary Jane ANNETT, on June 17, 1915 at Thornloe

14864-1915 Kalle SIIKANEN, Miner, 22, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Heiki SIIKANEN & Wilhelmina MARKANEN, married Elma Maria Sofia BORTIMA, (sic) 18, Haughton USA., Cobalt, d/o Kalle PATIMA (sic) & Emma SARILA, , Wtn. Jaavetti JIIKANEN, Irene S.E. HILL, on Oct. 16, 1915 at Cobalt

14845-1915 Ernest SIMMONS, 32, Miner, Plymouth Eng., Timmins, s/o Samuel SIMMONS & Mary TREGENZA, married Katherine FOX, 32, West Hartlepool Eng., Timmins, d/o William FOX & Sarah WILKINSON, Wtn. Mrs. A. NICOLSON, John Maxwell ALLEN, on Nov. 13, 1915 at Timmins.

14851-1915 Charles Henry SIMPSON, 22, Farmer, Whitchurch, Twp., Uxbridge, s/o Robert SIMPSON & Elizabeth TRICKER, married Laura Ruby VanLUVEN, 18, Hunstville, Monteith, d/o Myles VanLUVEN & Esther STEWART, Wtn. Frank J. WOODS, Etta E. VanLUVEN, on June 2, 1915 at Monteith

14859-1915 Mike SMALL, 28, Miner, Widower, Austria, Cobalt, s/o Bel SMALL & S. SMALL, married Genia DECZUK, 19, Austria, Cobalt, d/o Mike DECZUK & Mary COSTERIN, Wtn. Nikolai COZULIAK, George KOVENUK, on April, 25, 1915 at St. James Church, Cobalt.

  24405-15 Arthur SMITH, 40, railway section man, England, Porquis Junction, s/o Edward SMITH & Ann DAVIS, married Alice CHAPPELL, 51, widow, England, Porquis Junction, d/o William DYER & Mary WILLIAMSON, witn: Ann MULLIGAN & Mrs. A. A. WALL, both of Cochrane, 4 Oct 1915 at Cochrane

14856-1915 Francis Harris SMITHERAM, 26, Miner, England, Giroux Lake, s/o Thomas SMITHERAM & Elizabeth HARRIS, married Minnie Etta TEED, 20, Essa Simcoe, Giroux Lake, d/o Leslie TEED & Tina STEWART, Wtn. Richard PASCOE, Catherine PASCOE, on July 22, 1915 at Cobalt.

14848-1915 James SPATAFORA, 21, Barber, Sicily, Timmins, s/o Constantino SPATAFORA & Guiseppa PECASARA, married Filomina CALUORI, 20, Naples Italy, Timmins, d/o Tobio, CALUORI & Maria COLFINELO, Wtn. Mrs. Amable PIGEON, on June 29, 1915 at Timmins

14860-1915 Walter Sidney SPENCER, 26, Prince Edward Co., Cobalt, s/o Hiram SPENCER, Farmer, & Lilla HOLMES, married Edith Blanche, STUCKEY, 22, England, Cobalt, d/o Samuel Griffin STUCKEY , Farmer, & Elizabeth Anne WESTROW, Wtn. Malcolm Burgoyne SAUNDERS, Annie Louisa WILLIAMS, on April 19, 1915 at Cobalt

14846-1915 John Lloyd STEWARD, 27, Cheese maker, Renfrew, North Cobalt, s/o John A. STEWARD & Eliza Ann DOBIE, married Annie Belle Grace BRYDGE, 24, Renfrew, Cobalt, d/o William BRYDGE & Rebecca CHURCH, Wtn. Mrs. H. CONNELL, Mrs. PHELPS, on Sept. 13, at Haileybury

14863-1915 Charles Kenneth STEWART, 42, Laborer, Ottawa, Haileybury, s/o James Campbell STEWART & Mary Ann DEMEAU?, married Ellen Jane McKEE, 21, Restoule, New Liskeard, d/o Robert McKEE & Marie E. TENNANT, Wtn. N. KREDALL, Jennie COUMANS, on Jan. 26, 1915 at North Cobalt..

14855-1915 George Andrew STINGLE, 28, Miner, Montague N.S., Timmins, s/o Andrew STINGLE & Bessie FISHER, married Sadie MacMILLEN, 22, Whiteboro N.S., North Cobalt, d/o Alex MacMILLEN & Sarah MILLS, Wtn. Malcolm MacMILLEN, May MacMILLEN, on July 28, 1915 at North Cobalt.

14852-1915 Victor SUNELL, 29, Blacksmith, Widower, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Victor & Hilda SUNELL , married Hilma RASTIKAINEN, 25, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Henri RAATIK & Hanna LAMBI, Wtn. Axel & Mary ROINE, Cobalt, on April 24, 1915 at Haileybury.

14858-1915 Jaakka SYLVESTERI, 25, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Oscar SYLVESTERI & Sophia ROUSALA, married Hilma MARIA, 23, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Frank MARIA & Eda Catherine UNGASALA, Wtn. Johan SUOMA, Mari LUOMA, on May. 30, 1915 at Cobalt.

14868-1915 Carlo TAGLIABROCCIO, 21, Miner, Pesaro Italy, Cobalt, s/o Lazaro TAGLIABROCCIO & Amma CAMILETTI, married Adele CECHINI, 17, Pesaro Italy, Cobalt, d/o Adamo CECCINI & Assunta PIERPAULI, Wtn. Carlo & Ersilia DAMIANI, on Sept. 11, 1915 at Cobalt.

14866-1915 James Albert TEBO, 21, Cook, Finland Falls Ont., Cobalt, s/o Peter TEBO & Jane THIBADOU, married Annie TIERNEY, 22, Scotland, Cobalt, d/o John Joseph TIERNEY & Annie MONAGHAN, Wtn. Jared WELSH, Annie LEIGH, on June 19, 1915 at Cobalt.

14872-1915 Andrew TENEYCK, 29, Teamster, Parry Sound, Cochrane, s/o Aaron TENEYCK & Isabella JACKSON, married Alice Mabel CAMPBELL, 25, Ste. Sixte Que., d/o John A. CAMPBELL & Isabella McCORMICK, Wtn. S. McGILLVARY, Bella HANNALO?, on May. 4, 1915 at Cochrane

14870-1915 Alexander THOMPSON, 23, Millman, Eganville, Schumacher, s/o John THOMPSON & Jessie FAUGHT, married Thelma GREER, 19, Cassopolin Mich., Schumacher, d/o David William GREER & Ella JORDAN, Wtn. Richard KENNEDY, Jennie GREER, on July 4, 1915 at Schumacher.

14871-1915 Frederick John TIBBLES, 21, Student, of Englehart, s/o Henry TIBBLES, Harness-maker, & not known, married Mary Christina GOWAN, 23, Teacher, of Milberta, d/o John GOWAN, Farmer, & Sarah A. McDOUGALL, Wtn. Mrs. Theo H. CONNOR, Harold OSTRUM, on Nov. 27, 1915 at Haileybury.

14869-1915 Thomas TINNEY, 30, Farmer, Baltimore Ont., Earlton, s/o Thomas TINNEY & Sarah USHER, married Margaret Ellen DALEY, 27, Magnetewan, Earlton, d/o Robert USHER & Mary MATTHEWS, Wtn. Edith GREENWOOD, Maud B. LEE, on Dec. 22, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14867-1915 Arthur Nicholas TURNER, 29, Miner, London Eng., Cobalt, s/o Nicholas BOLE & Emma BAXTER, married Mabel Edith DEERING, 23, London Eng., Cobalt, d/o Arthur DEERING & Ada Millicent WELLS, Wtn. G.Y. DEERING, Lucy M. KING, on Dec. 25, 1915 at Cobalt

 

14876-1915 George Bruce VanLUVEN, 25, Beaverton, Monteith, s/o Myles Van LUVEN & Ester STEWART, married Attie GODFREY, 19, Uxbridge, Monteith, d/o John Frederick GODFREY & Alice WELCH, Wtn. Gareth WOODS, Laura R. VanLUVEN, on April 21, 1915 at Monteith.

14874-1915 Harris Leroy VEINETTE, 30, Miner, New Jermay (Germany?) N.S., Timmins, s/o John N. VEINETTE & Annette CHESTFELL?, married Lea Mary MATHIEU, 18, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Oliver MATHIEU & Elizabeth LAFLEUR, Wtn. J.W. MYLES, Mrs. Milton PEPPLER, on Aug. 10, 1915 at Haileybury.

14873-1915 Jerome VELEY, 25, Farmer, Dead Creek, Hilliardton, s/o Wilson VELEY & Phebe KELLER, married Katie STOCKWELL, 20, Acton England, Hilliardton, d/o Fred W. STOCKWELL & Unknown, Wtn. Mrs. W. BINKLEY, Mrs. H. LEE, on Nov. 1, 1915 at New Liskeard

14875-1915 Vanio George VELLA, 26, Mill man, Finland, Cobalt, s/o David VELLA & Eufemia RAJALA, married Hanna KARVONEN, 19, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Jakob KARVONEN & Hanna KARIRMEN, Wtn. David & Ida POKKI, on Jan. 8, 1915 at Haileybury.

14888-1915 Kalle Oscar WAISANEN, 27, Laborer, Paltomo, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Kalle WAISANEN & Augusta KANTIA, married Hilja Maria NIEMI, 27, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Tuomas NIEMI & Eliina NIEMI, Wtn. Abram HAATAJA, Lempi HAATAJA, on May 24, 1915 at Cobalt.

14889-1915 Herman Summerville WARNER, 24, Teamster, Newington, Cobalt, s/o Herman WARNER & Jane RUPERT, married Frances Alice HALSALL, 17, Isle-of-Man, Cobalt, d/o Wiliam HALSALL & Mary TURIA?, Wtn. Willnot E. SPECK, Russel CEARLE, on March 12, 1915 at Cobalt.

14877-1915 Douglas Lloyd WARREN, 21, Expressman, Pembroke, South Porcupine, s/o Fletcher WARREN & Annie GARDNER, married Annie May RHINESS, 20, Huntsville, Matheson, d/o Walter RHINESS & Martha BROWN, Wtn. J.A. HOWSE, M.E. BROUGHTON, on Nov. 4, 1915 at South Porcupine

14879-1915 James WELSH, 35, Laborer, Brudenell, Timmins, s/o Mitchell WELSH & Mary SHERIDAN, married Pansy KELLY, 21, Belfast, Ireland, Timmins, d/o Michael KELLY & Lucie EVANS, Wtn. Simion MOUSSEAU, Rose-Alma THERIAULT, on Nov. 3, 1915 at Timmins

14890-1915 Joseph WESLEY, 26, Tailor, Bracebridge, Cobalt, s/o Joseph WESLEY & Sarah Ann FISKE?, married Florence LAFRANGE, 19, Calabogie, Cobalt, d/o Louis LAFRANGE & Angeline LEGRIS, Wtn. Albert FREDETTE, Mrs. A. FREDETTE, on Feb. 19, 1915 at Cobalt

14884-1914 Harry Charles WHALEY, 25, Miner, Aurora N.Y., Porcupine, s/o Frank A. WHALEY & F.E. LETSON, married Marie Rose BARNES, 29, Java N.Y., Attica N.Y., d/o James BARNES & Mary MURTHA?, Wtn. J.A. RENAUD, J.J. MENARD. On July 21, 1915 at Haileybury

14878-1915 Charles John WHITE, 27, Engineer, Aylmer, Timmins, s/o John WHITE & Mary DUNLOP, married Fidelia Marie CHARRON, 23, Angers Que., Timmins, d/o Felix CHARRON & Victoria DEMERS, Wtn. Winnie NUNN, John Maxwell ALLAN, on Oct. 30, 1915 at Timmins

14886-1915 Alexander WHITE, 31, Section-man, railroad, Paisley, Scotland, Englehart, s/o William WHITE & Karolina WALLACE, married Ida UTMAN, 21, Winchester, Krugerdorf, d/o David UTMAN & Maria BILLINGS, Wtn. Della UTMAN, Adolph KRUGER, on Feb. 15, 1915 at Englehart

14881-1915 William WILLIAMS, 19, Laborer, Cardiff Wales, Dymond Twp., s/o Charles Henry WILLIAMS & Wilhelmina THOMAS, married Mary Isla CROZIER, 18, Artemesia - Grey Co., Dymond Twp., d/o John William CROZIER & Rose Hannah CARR, Wtn. John W. CROZIER, Wilhelmina LANGFORD, on Oct. 6, 1915 at East Road, Dymond Twp.

14883-1915 Alfred Bennet WILSON, 35, Farmer, England, Frederick , s/o Alfred & Mary WILSON, married Alma Edith McCOOEYE, 19, Ottawa, Frederick , d/o William McCOOEYE & Matilda HYLAND, Wtn. B.D. ARMSTRONG, A.M. SINCLAIR, on Aug. 18, 1915 at Cochrane.

14891-1915 James WILSON, 23, Chauffeur, England, Cobalt, s/o Alexander WILSON & Margaret JOHNSTON, married Mary WILSON, 22, Renfrew, Cobalt, d/o Isaac WILSON & Emma CHURCH, Wtn. Charles H. GIBSON, Mrs. Charles McINTYRE, on Jan. 7, 1915 at Cobalt

14887-1915 Henry McNair WILSON, 24, Clerk, Montreal, South Porcupine, s/o Henry Otto WILSON & Isobel Mary McNAIR, married Josephine LANDERS, 21, Sheenboro, South Porcupine, d/o James LANDERS & Caroline RAYMOND, Wtn. F.P.K. GALLAGHER, U.P. BLACK, on June 26, 1915 at South Porcupine.

14885-1915 James WINEGARDEN, 25, Farmer, Beechwood Ont, Hilliardton, s/o James WINEGARDEN & Unknown, married Katherine McNAIR, 34, Runell, Hilliardton, d/o William McNAIR & Hannah SPENCER, Wtn. Mrs. A. STADELBAUER, Ethel J.L. LAFFERTY, on July 22, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14880-1915 William Ray WINTERS, 21, Trainman, Sundridge, Timmins, s/o Thomas WINTERS & Mary GALE, married Isabell Kathleen JARVIS, 21, Black -? Mine, South Porcupine, d/o Alan JARVIS & Anne DODDS, Wtn. Lester Sylvester JOY & Mary JOY, on Oct. 27, 1915 at South PORCUPINE

14982-1915 Allan Oscar WIRTA, 28, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Allan Askar HUNONEN & Emma LANDEN, married Anna Alina JANTTI, 25, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Erik Johan JANTTI & Amanda HUTTANEN, Wtn. John E. NIEMINEN, Edla NIEMINEN, on Nov. 20, 1915 at Cobalt.

14882-1915 Abram Peter WYATT, 22, Clerk, Clinton, New Liskeard, s/o Abram WYATT & Mary Louise ROUTLEDGE, married Margaret Annie Pearl ALBEARTIE, 22, Nipissing Jct., New Liskeard, d/o William ALBERTIE (sic) & Annie Stacie ORTON, Wtn. Agnes ALBEARTIE, John George WYATT, on Sept. 1, 1915 at New Liskeard.

14983-1915 Michael YARINSKI, 28, Miner, Bp. illegible, Timmins, s/o Frynk YARINSKI & Rosali ZIMITRAWICZ, married Mary CHOROSZEWSKI, 19, Bp illegible, Timmins, d/o Adam CHOROSZEWSKI & Jozepa KALINKIEJCXY, Wtn. Toni JONIKAITUS, on Aug. 16, 1915 at Timmins.

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc