Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes)

to Northern Dist. 1911 - 1923


Northern Districts, 1916, part 2

to part 1

birth place is given before residence

 

13712-16 Jackson ARMSTRONG, 49, farmer, Simcoe Co., Meldrum Bay, s/o Edward ARMSTRONG & Eliza JACKSON, married Mrs. Emma KELLY, 43, widow, Peterborough Co., Meldrum Bay, d/o James MARTIN & Mary BEAMISH, witn: Mrs. Mary J. & John WITTY of Foley?, 29 Nov 1916 at Gordon twp  

13727-16 David Norman BAILEY, 23, farmer, Burpee, same, s/o John & Sarah Jane, married Annie Lavina ROBINSON, 18, Summer Bay, Burpee, d/o Robert ROBINSON & Mary Elizabeth AELICK, witn: Earold McKINLEY & Lizzie ROBINSON both of Evansville on Feb. 23, 1916 at Gore Bay.

13717-16 Augustus Stanley BATMAN, 25, farmer, Sheguiandah, same, s/o Thomas James BATMAN & Evangeline AGNEW, married Lylian Mae CONNOR, 22, Manitoulin Island, Sheguiandah, d/o John CONNOR & Emma SPRY, witn: Ben BECKS & Jean F. DALE both of Little Current on Oct. 25, 1916 at Little Current.

13725-16 Benjamin Joseph BECKS, 27, clerk, Little Current, same, s/o William H. BECKS & Elizabeth AUGER (Anger?), married Lottie Isabel CONNER, 19, Sheguiandah, same, d/o William CONNER & Emma SPRY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. G. Gordon BICKELL both of Sheguiandah on Feb. 9, 1916 at Sheguiandah.

13726-16 George BENNETT, 37, farmer, Grey Co., Holly Grove, s/o William BENNETT & Sarah ALEXANDER, married Bessie LEESON, 35, Grey Co., Holly Grove, d/o James LEESON & Bessie YOUNG, witn: Edith LAWSON & Winnifred MONTREGAMBAL? both of Little Current on Feb. 17, 1916 at Holy Trinity Church at Little Current.

13721-16 Conrad BERG, 26, labourer, Abo Finland, Little Current, s/o Robert Leander BERG & Ida HANSIS, married Helmi DRUGG, 22, Abo Finland, Little Current, d/o Charles DRUGG & Agnes ENGBLOM, witn: Agnes ENGBLOM of Little Current & Celin DRUGG of Sudbury on April 1, 1916 at Little Current

13720-16 William Henry BOWERMAN, 24, engineer, Eugenia Grey Co., Carnarvon twp., s/o Joseph F. BOWERMAN & Catherine McLEAN, married Tessie McMULLIN, 18, Assignack twp., Manitowaning Village, d/o Richard McMULLIN & Elizabeth HAMMOND, witn: George A. REED, Tessie McMULLIN & Abbie BOWERMAN all of Providence Bay on April 26, 1916 at Providence Bay

13716-16 Sandford Roy BROWN, 25, farmer, Big Lake, same, s/o A. BROWN & Mary Ann CHAMBERS, married Cora Grace RUSSELL, 18, Carnarvon twp., Providence Bay, d/o Alex RUSSELL & Dortha Ann CONLEY, witn: Sylvina GRAHAM & Margaret RUSSELL, both of Providence Bay, July 1916 at Carnarvon twp 13713-16 Robert Thomas BROWN, 29, minister, St. Marys Ont., Merlin Ont., s/o Samuel BROWN & Emily MILLER, married Violet Emily GORDON, 21, Wells - Algoma, Carnarvon, d/o Walter B. GORDON & Phoebe Emma KING, witn: Arthur & Jane GORDON of Sandfield, 25 Dec 1916 at Carnarvon twp

13719-16 Archie Martin BROWN, 24, farmer, Simcoe Co., Tehkummah, s/o Thomas BROWN & Lena MARTIN, married Hazel Elva Marie LITTLE, 19, Mulmur twp., Tehkummah twp., d/o William LITTLE & Florence HUNTER, witn: Sam RUSSELL & Irene LITTLE both of Tehkummah on July 11, 1916 at Tehkummah.

13724-16 Robert James BROWN, 25, farmer, Ice Lake - Allan twp., same, s/o Hugh BROWN & Linda WALKER, married Annie Evelyn MARSHALL, 18, Hamilton Ont., Ice Lake, d/o Frederick MARSHALL & Minnie FOSTER, witn: Mrs. Aaron WALKER & J. K. WAITE both of Gore Bay on March 22, 1916 at Gore Bay.

13715-16 William Joseph BRUCE, 28, civil engineer, Beaverton Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o David & Mary nee McDONAUGH, married Nina Vane CAUGHILL, 21, Little Current, same, d/o Walter CAUGHILL & Josephine PURDY, witn: Lyla H. CAUGHILL of Little Current & Robert E. BEITH of Sault Ste. Marie

13723-16 James Herbert BRYANT, 20, labourer, Manitowaning, same, s/o William H. BRYANT & Annie S. COULTER, married Hannah May SEAGLE, 17, The Slash, same, d/o David & Annie, witn: Harvey SEAGLE of The Slash & Ruby RITCHIE of South Baymouth on March 22, 1916 at The Slash

13714-16 Bayward Ellsworth BUIE, 23, farmer, Campbell twp., same, s/o Peter D. BUIE & Emily M. BROOKS, married Sarah Jane ALEXANDER, 20, Carnarvon twp., same, d/o Robert ALEXANDER, farmer, & Martha Ann WILLITON, witn: illegible (faded), 27 Dec 1916 at Lot 1, Con 7 of Carnarvon twp  

13718-16 James Ross BURNS, 25, miller, Manitowaning, same, s/o James T. BURNS & Jemima ROSS, married Margaret McDONALD, 28, Manitowaning, same, d/o Roderick McDONALD & Miss McLEAN, witn: Edward TUCKER of Manitowaning & Jean F. DALE of Little Current on July 12, 1916 at Little Current.

13722-16 John BURNS, 30, labourer, Owen Sound, Gore Bay, s/o John BURNS & Abigal LONGTRY, married Ethel May BELL, 19, widow, Burpee twp., same, d/o William Leslie BENEDICT & Alma Jane ROWS, witn: Thomas BURNS of Gore Bay & Violet BAILEY of Burpee on May 29, 1916 at Burpee twp.

13730-16 Henry Edward COOPER, 26, farmer's son, Mindemoya, Sheguiandah, s/o John COOPER & Elizabeth BENNET, married Ludella NEVILS, 19, Gore Bay, same, d/o Harmon NEVILS & Nellie MAY, witn: Lawrence TANN of Mindemoya & Elva HIES of Sheguiandah on June 28, 1916 at Sheguiandah

13731-16 Andrew COULTER, 52, woodsman, widower, Brighton Ont., Dean Lake, s/o John COULTER & Elizabeth MORRISON, married Alice STRINGER, 25, Sheguiandah, same, d/o William Henry STRINGER & Eliza BENNETT, witn: William D. RITCHIE & Jean F. DALE both of Little Current on June 25, 1916 at Little Current.

13728-16 Archibald Wanless CRANSTON, 26, farmer, Carnarvon twp., Campbell twp., s/o Robert CRANSTON & Margaret REED, married Mary Edith McDERMID, 24, Campbell twp., same, d/o Duncan McDERMID & Mary Matilda CLINTON, witn: Sadie McDERMID of Providence Bay & Alf CRANSTON of Spring Bay on July 4, 1916 at Gore Bay.

13729-16 John M. CURRIE, 44, farmer, Simcoe Co., Faraday, s/o Donald CURRIE & Mary McQUEEN, married Mrs. Elvah HOWARD, 38, widow, King's Lynn Norfolk England, Faraday, d/o William & Sarah DOY, witn: William & Margaret CURRIE both of Gore Bay on June 21, 1916 at Gordon twp.

 

13732-16 Emil Rosewell DAVIDSON, 24, barber, St. Vincent Gray Co., Weston York Co., s/o John DAVIDSON & Mary Jane STOREY, married Edith Pearl ALLEN, 25, Weston York Co., Faraday, d/o Jeremiah ALLEN & Sarah Ann BELL, witn: Mary Jane DAVIDSON of Stayner & Mrs. M. L. DAVIDSON of Gore Bay on Aug. 9, 1916 at Gore Bay.

13736-16 Clifford James FERGUSON, 24, labourer, Little Current, same, s/o Abraham FERGUSON & Eliza J. COOK, married Lillian Ila TROTTER, 23, Sheguiandah, Little Current, d/o Lewis TROTTER & Sarah ORR, witn: T. T. & Fern FERGUSON both of Little Current on Jan. 20, 1916 at Little Current.

13734-16 William Lionel FERGUSON, 28, farmer, Green Bay, same, s/o Linsey William FERGUSON & Sara Ann STRINGER, married Vina Gertrude HINDLE, 20, Green Bay, same, d/o Henry HINDLE & Mary ADAMS, witn: Lillian & John L. FERGUSON both of Green Bay on Sept. 13, 1916 at Little Current.

13735-16 William FINLEY, 25, farmer, Ayton Berwickshire Scotland, Barrie Island, s/o James FINLEY & Margaret THOMSON, married Minnie Mae AELICK, 18, Big Lake, same, d/o Ira Adam AELICK & Agnes COVENTRY, witn: Nellie & James McKINLEY both of Evansville on March 23, 1916 at The Manse Gore Bay.

13733-16 John FIRTH, 27, farmer, Yorkshire England, Long Bay, s/o Richard FIRTH & Harriett DUNN, married Florence Ethel McKEWAN, 21, Manitoulin Dist., Long Bay, d/o Joseph McKEWAN & Emma GARNEY, witn: Mrs. L. C. ROBINSON & Walter SAIGHON?, both of Long Bay on Dec. 13, 1916 at Long Bay.

15144-16 Henry FISHER, 24, railway employee, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o Frederick FISHER & Amanda BURGER, married Rose L'ARRIVIE, 19, North Bay, same, d/o George L'ARRIVIE & Kate Elizabeth RACICOT, witn: Hattie SEELEY & J. K. HOGAN both of North Bay on June 26, 1916 at North Bay.

15156-16 Dolphis GAGNON, 23, farmer, Lowell Mass. USA, res not given, s/o Antoine GAGNON & Delima PRUDHOMME, married Rose Anna CONTOIS, 19, St. Jean de Mathe, Coldwell Tp., d/o Joseph CONTOIS & Helene RACETTE, witn: Joseph CONTOIS & Antoine GAGNON both of Verner on May 23, 1916 at Verner

15160-16 Emile GAREAU, 31, labourer, of Sturgeon Falls, s/o Charles GAREAU book keeper & Domitilde BELANGER, married Athanase VACHON, 23, of Springer, d/o Theophile VACHON, farmer & Odile CUILLIERRIER, witn: Theophile VACHON & William BRAZEAU both of Sturgeon Falls on Nov. 6, 1916 at Church of Sacre Coeur in Sturgeon Falls

15149-16 Morille GAUTHIER, 24, labourer, of Astorville, s/o Telesphore GAUTHIER, farmer & Marie TREMBLAY, married Florida HOULE, 20, of Astorville, d/o Severe HOULE, farmer & Julia GUILLEMETTE, witn: Theophile GAUTHIER & Severe HOULE both of Astorville on March 6, 1916 at Astorville Church

15157-16 Napoleon GAUTHIER, not given, farmer, St. Casimir de Ripon, Verner, s/o Napoleon GAUTHIER & Fabiana COUILLARD, married Alexandrina GERVAIS, not given, St Narcisse Que., Verner, d/o Napoleon GERVAIS & Nathalie PERREAULT, witn: Eugena PERREAULT of Verner & Napoleon GAUTHIER of Cache Bay on May 15, 1916 at Verner

15162-16 Theophile GAUTHIER, 34, labourer, of Astorville, s/o Lumena? GAUTHIER, farmer & Pascaline VERAULT, married Alexina SMITH, 19, of Rutherglen, d/o Alexander SMITH, labourer & Ettie RICHARD, witn: Wilfred GRAVEL & Laura GAUTHIER both of Astorville on Jan. 11, 1916 at Astorville

13737-16 Robert Almer GIBSON, 27, school teacher, Collingwood twp., Crosland, s/o Robert GIBSON & Amelia EVANS, married Sarah Elizabeth ORR, 29, of Crosland, d/o John ORR & not given LEWIS, witn: Margaret & Herman ORR both of Sheguiandah on Aug. 23, 1916 at Sheguiandah.

13949-12 Harry GIBSON, 25, farmer, Harris Tp., same, s/o James GIBSON & Maggie BUTCHART, married Ida DALES, 22, Harris Twp., same, d/o Robert DALES & Emma STORK, witn: William DALES & Mary WHITE (?) both of New Liskeard on Feb. 28, 1912 at New Liskeard

15151-16 Antoine GIRARD, 38, labourer, widower, Renfrew, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alphonse GIRARD & Leocodie LAUZON, married Edna BOISVERT, 31, Chapeau Que., Sturgeon Falls, d/o Joseph BOISVERT & Mary Ann CARROLL, witn: Damase GARIEPY & John DUNCAN both of Sturgeon Falls on Jan. 10, 1916 at Sturgeon Falls

13740-16 Fredrick Albert GLASBY, 25, farmer, of Carnarvon, s/o William GLASBY, farmer & Mary Jane FANSON, married Mary Janetta CRANSTON, 16, of Campbell twp., d/o James Turner CRANSTON & Jessie FAWCETT, witn: Victoria CRANSTON of Spring Bay & H. E. COOPER of Mindemoya on Feb. 2, 1916 at Carnarvon.

13738-16 Elmo Lorence GORDON, 24, farmer, Green Bay, same, s/o William H. GORDON & Amelia FERGUSON, married Grace BURWELL, 19, Port Stanley, Sandfield, d/o James BURWELL & Clara EVELAND, witn: Lindsay William GORDON of Green Bay & Elva Susannah BAGSTER of Sandfield on May 3, 1916 at The Saint's Church near Manitowaning.

 

15161-16 Clodimir GUENETTE, 20, repairman, of Sturgeon Falls, s/o George GUENETTE & Melina CLOUTIER, married Simone PIERRE, 19, teacher, of Sturgeon Falls, d/o Charles Desire PIERRE & Marthe AUMIGNON, witn: George GUENETTE of Verner & Charles Desire PIERRE of Sturgeon Falls on Sept. 4, 1916 at Church of Sacre Coeur at Sturgeon Falls

15153-16 George GUERTIN, 28, labourer, Pembroke, Iroquois Falls, s/o George GUERTIN & Fabiola PERRIN, married Mary illegible FRANCIS, 22, Kilaloe, Iroquois Falls, d/o Antoine FRANCIS & Freder LINKOSKI, witn: Arthur LANDRIEU & Arthur St. DENIS both of Iroquois Falls on Oct. 2, 1916 at Iroquois Falls.

15150-16 Oscar GUITARD, 29, engineer, widower, St. Thomas Alfred, North Bay, s/o Calixte GUITARD & Rose GAUTHIER, married Mrs. Mea LAROCQUE, 28, widow, Bourget, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Frederic BOURGAULT & Rose Anna ROY, witn: Eugene DUFRESNE & Frederic BOURGAULT both of Sturgeon Falls on Feb. 18, 1916 at Sturgeon Falls

13739-16 William Augustine Paul GUY, 42, farmer, Romsey England, Ice Lake, s/o William P. GUY & Sarah Albina SAUNDERS, married Christina WAGNER, 43, Newark New Jersey USA, Ice Lake, d/o Michel WAGNER & Christina FENDERS, witn: William Paul & Jessie GUY both of Providence Bay on Nov. 7, 1916 at Providence Bay.

13745-16 George Franklin HALL, 40, farmer, Grey Co., Faraday, s/o William HALL & Mary Jane GRIFFITH, married Violet May WITTY, 31, Barrie Island, Faraday, d/o George WITTY & Annie MERVYN, witn: Cyril WARDELL of Bridgeburg & Edith BURK of Gore Bay on Dec. 20, 1916 at Gore Bay

13746-16 Edward Leonard HALL, 23, electrician, England, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Edward HALL & Gertrude JEFFERSON, married Elinor May MYLES, 21, school teacher, Gore Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George MYLES & Sarah Jane COOK, witn: George H. COOK of Fernlie & Verna B. MYLES of Gore Bay on Aug. 23, 1916 at Little Current.

13747-16 Daniel HARD, 20, labourer, of West Bay, s/o John HARD, labourer & Genevieve CORBIERE, married Rosalie JAWANA, 15, of West Bay, d/o Augustin JAWANA (deceased) & Madeleine BEBONENG, witn: David DEBASUGE & Agnes ENVIRINE?, both of West Bay on May 20, 1916 at the Reserve West Bay.

13748-16 John HARE, 41, labourer, widower, of West Bay, s/o William HARE, farmer & Agathon WASSEGIFIG, married Esther CORBIERE, 24, of West Bay, d/o Elie CORBIERE, labourer & Annie ATKINSON, witn: May COTE & Annie COMMANDENT both of Little Current on March 3, 1916 at Little Current.

15171-16 Ernest HIGGINS, 28, mail clerk, Brockville, North Bay, s/o Michael HIGGINS & Catharine TACEY, married Mary GAGNON, 24, Chapeau Que., North Bay, d/o John GAGNON & Veronica DOYLE, witn: Mildred MURPHY of Pembroke & George GAGNON of North Bay on Oct. 11, 1916 at North Bay.

13743-16 Charles Standhouse HILLMAN, 57, mason, widower, Kingston, Little Current, s/o Samuel HILLMAN & Annie BARLOW, married Elizabeth CROSSLEY, 47, widow, Chinguacousy, Little Current, d/o William SCOTT & Caroline SKIPPEN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Joe WILLIAMSON both of Little Current on May 13, 1916 at Little Current.

13742-16 George Wilbert HINDLE, 23, farmer, Green Bay, Howland twp., s/o Henry HINDLE & Mary ADAMS, married Effie ROWLAND, 18, Bidwell, same, d/o George HOWLAND & Mary JOHNSON, witn: Walter MARSHALL of Green Bay & Maud ROWLAND of Bidwell on Nov. 29, 1916 at Little Current.

13741-16 William James HINDLE, 29, farmer, Howland, Euphrasia?, s/o Henry HINDLE & Mary ADAMS, married Sadie ROWLAND, 20, Assignack, same, d/o George ROWLAND & Mary JOHNSON, witn: Annie ROWLAND of Burwell & James INGRAM? of no residence given on Dec. 20, 1916 at Little Current.

15166-16 Irving Mills HUNTINGTON, 22, bookkeeper, Winnipeg Manitoba, North Bay, s/o Stewart HUNTINGTON & Anna Laura MILLS, married Sadie JESSOP, 21, Eganville, North Bay, d/o John JESSOP & Mary McGUIRE, witn: Percy HUNTINGTON of North Bay & Mabel HYLAND of Copper Cliff on Oct. 11, 1916 at North Bay

15170-16 William James HUSSEY, 35, superintendent, Hendrie, Sturgeon Falls, s/o William HUSSEY & Rose McLAUGHLIN, married May ROCHE, 25, Sturgeon Falls, same, d/o W.P. ROCHE & Elizabeth LANDON, witn: W. A. HUSSEY of Sault Ste Marie & Gertrude BOLAND of Sturgeon Falls on Jan. 17, 1916 at Sturgeon Falls.

13744-16 Elias HUTCHINSON, 30, farmer, Glasgow Uxbridge twp., Sandfield, s/o Jonathan HUTCHINSON & Mathilda MORDEN, married Grace MITCHELL, 20, Manitowaning, Sandfield, d/o Andrew MITCHELL & Eliza CAMPBELL, witn: Trueman BAXTER & Lewis HUTCHINSON both of Sandfield on Oct. 25, 1916 at Sandfield.

13749-16 Frances Guy JAGGARD, 22, farmer, Hatchley Ont., Sheguiandah twp., s/o John JAGGARD & Harriet SPRAGUE, married Lena May DOAN, 26, Manitoba, Sheguiandah twp., d/o C. Perley DOAN & Evelina FINCH?, witn: J. H. & Annie May BRYN both of Sheguiandah on Dec. 6, 1916 at Sheguiandah

13750-16 Albert KAGSHONGA, 24, Indian, Sheguandah , same, s/o Charlie GAKESHWENGA & Mary MAHONEY, married Seraphone GEGWETCH, 23, domestic, Sagamock Reserve, same, d/o Frank GEGWETCH & Annie WASHIAGAWHANG, witn: William & May KAGSHONHA of Sheguandah Reserve, 12 Aug 1916 at Sheguandah

15178-16 Walter Sydney KETTYLE, 26, Barrie, North Bay, s/o Ephraim KETTYLE & Mary ROBERTSON, married Hazel Edna McDONALD, 21, Sundridge, Callendar, d/o Archie McDONALD & no mother's name given, witn: Mrs. W. W. & Kathleen RYAN both of North Bay on Aug. 5, 1916 at North Bay

21244-16 Albert Edward KNIBBS, 23, electrician, Derbyshire England, Fort William (since 1 Aug 1909), s/o Ernest Edward KNIBBS & Edith MEADS, married Annie McMANUS, 22, Fort William, same, d/o Robert Alex McMANUS & Lizzie THORNTON, witn: Miss? Minnie NEWING? & Robert A. McMANUS, both of Fort William, 5 Jan 1916 at St. Pauls Church, Fort William

15179-16 Isidore KULAS, 22, farmer, of Sabine Tp., s/o Philip KULAS, farmer & Anna LIBERA, married Mary Ann BENIARZ, 21, of Sabine Tp., d/o Thomas BENIARZ, farmer & Rosalie FARGAS, witn: Joseph BENIARZ & Annie KULAS both of Madawaska on July 25, 1916 at Whitney

15190-16 August LANDRY, 23, laborer, Paquetville NB, Whitney, s/o Joseph B. LANDRY & Octavie LANDRY, married Martha PARENT, 16, Ottawa, Whitney, d/o Michael PARENT & Mary M. LAUNDRYVILLE, witn: Michael PARENT & Henry BALDWIN, both of Whitney, 25 July 1916 at Whitney 15192-16 Michel LARIVIERE, 28, general work, Powassan, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Felix LARIVIERE & Emelie PAQUIN, married Demerise GAUTHIER, 20, Sturgeon Falls, Monetville, d/o Charles GAUTHIER & Marie MONNENETTE, witn: Magloire MAJOR of Sturgeon Falls & Charles GAUTHIER of Monetville, 11 July 1916 at Sturgeon Falls

15182-16 Albert LAROCHE, 25, Private 162nd Battalion Parry Sound District, Manchester New Hampshire USA, Sundridge Village, s/o Edward LAROCHE & Emma THERIERE, married May MCALLISTER, 25, Islay Scotland, Sundridge Village, d/o John McALLISTER & Mary WILSON, witn: Mrs. Kathleen & Harry BUSH both of Sudbury on July 22, 1916 at North Bay

15187-16 Robert LARRETT, 25, farmer, Westmeath, Mattawa, s/o John LARRETT & Mary JARVEN, married Mona Florence Mary SOUCIE, 18, Mattawa, North Bay, d/o Louis SOUCIE & Lawrence LONG, witn: Ida BOWLES & Millie HERVEY both of North Bay on April 24, 1916 at North Bay

13752-16 Frank LAST, 26, mining, East Templeton, Little Current, s/o James LAST & Eliza CURRIE, married Eva SMITH, 19, Little Current, same, d/o John SMITH & no mother's name given, witn: Lloyd SMITH & May ROWE both of Little Current on July 21, 1916 both of Little Current

15189-16 Louis Levi LEBLANC, 26, fire ranger, Ste. Adelaide de Palos Que., Snake Creek Que., s/o Louis Levi LEBLANC & Angelique LEVESQUE, married Rose de Lima SOUCY, 16, Mattawa, Snake Creek Que., d/o Alexis SOUCY & Rose Emma FOUBERT, witn: Alexis SOUCY of Snake Creek Que & J. Baptiste BELANGER of Mattawa, 8 Aug 1916 at Mattawa

13751-16 Lewis LEESON, 24, farmer, The Slash, same, s/o William J. D. LEESON & Nancy BOYD, married Vera COULTICE, 20, The Slash, same, d/o George COULTICE & Annie CLARK, witn: Willie LEESON & Lucinda MacAULEY both of The Slash on Dec. 27, 1916 at Manitowaning 15191-16 Abe LEFAVE, 37, baker, Pembroke Ont., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Alex LEFAVE & Margaret BEMSAY?, married Clara Alvina STANLEY, 20, Ottawa, Sturgeon Falls, d/o George STANLEY & Mary Ann HOWELL, witn: Edgar Earnest STANLEY & Ed McLELLAND, both of Sturgeon Falls, 26 July 1916 at Sturgeon Falls

15184-16 William John LEGGE, 31, carpenter, Paignton Devon England, North Bay, s/o John LEGGE & Elizabeth BOLES, married Kathleen Fraser Ann CAMPBELL, 20, Vankleek Hill, North Bay, d/o Hugh CAMPBELL & Mary McLEOD, witn: Mrs. H. & Sarah CAMPBELL both of North Bay on Aug. 2, 1916 at North Bay

15186-16 Arthur LEWIS, 32, soldier 66th Battalion Infantry C. E. F., Cardiff, Edmonton Alberta, s/o John LEWIS & Elizabeth DARK, married Aimee Ingaretha CROSS, 32, Wiston?, North Bay, d/o Solon CROSS & Mary Charletta GRIER, witn: Robert James & Mrs. R. J. POLLOCK both of North Bay on April 25, 1916 at North Bay

13754-16 Percy Franklin LITTLE, 26, farmer, Tehkummah twp., same, s/o Hugh LITTLE & Mary Ann HANES (Hauer?), married Joanna Katherine TURNBULL, 18, Tehkummah twp., same, d/o James TURNBULL & Sarah FERGUSON, witn: Justin & Isabel ANGLIN both of Mindemoya on March 23, 1916 at Mindemoya.

13753-16 Edmon Lawrence LONG, 23, soldier, Barrie Island, same, s/o Albert LONG & Estella May WOOD, married Dora Jones SUTTON, 22, Toronto, Barrie Island, d/o William SUTTON & Ellen JONES, witn: Herbert LONG & Jessie GRIFFITH both of Barrie Island on May 3, 1916 of Barrie Island.

 

15183-16 Alfred Thomas LOXTON, 43, blacksmith, widower, Orangeville, North Bay, s/o George LOXTON & Sarah CALIS, married Annie CHAMBERLAIN, 42, widow, Renfrew, North Bay, d/o John CROGGIE & Mary GRIEVES, witn: Eliza Helen & Douglas William STEWART both of North Bay on May 23, 1916 at North Bay.

15185-16 Alfred LUNGREN, 22, telegrapher, White River, same, s/o Fred LUNGREN & Hulda CARLSON, married Mary Inez Eugena MERCIER, 21, teacher, Chischester Quebec, North Bay, d/o John MERCIER & Jane SHANNON, witn: Thomas COSGROVE & Sophie VAILLANCOURT both of North Bay on May 20, 1916 at North Bay

15188-16 Thomas Patrick LYNETT, 27, railroader, Parry Sound Dist., North Bay, s/o James Joseph LYNETT & Eva O. DROUSKI, married Mary Esther McFADDEN, 20, Trout Creek, North Bay, d/o George McFADDEN & Sarah SCOTT, witn: Mary Winifred LYNETT of Trout Creek & Daniel SAUTANY? of North Bay on Jan. 19, 1916 at North Bay.

11553-16 Robert Barker MABLESON, 23, locomotive fireman, Yorkshire England, Kenora, s/o Luke MABLESON & Ada A. BARKER, married Frieda WARTHIG, 21, Velsten Germany, Kenora, d/o Berthold WARTHIG & Amalie STREUVE?, witn: Florence B. BARKER of Dryden & Jack BREEZE of Kenora, 17 Feb 1916 at Methodist parsonage, Kenora 11554-16 Alfred MANLEY, 24, Heaton Chapel - Lancashire England, Kenora, s/o Edmund MANLEY, retired merchant & Mary Alice HUMPHREYS, married Elizabeth Sarah KENNEDY, 18, Crysler Ont., Kenora, d/o John Andrew KENNEDY, foreman, & Hester Ann QUINN, witn: W.J. KENNEDY & A.J. HOOK, both of Kenora, 21 Aug 1916 at Kenora

13757-16 William Frederick MARSHALL, 22, farmer, Cold Water, Green Bay, s/o William MARSHALL & Mary COLE, married Mamie FERGUSON, 24, Green Bay, same, s/o Andrew FERGUSON & Mary BUYERS (Breyers?), witn: Walter MARSHALL & Lena FERGUSON both of Green Bay on Sept. 27, 1916 at Bidwell

11551-16 Arthur MARSON, 31, clerk, Scarborough England, Malachi., s/o Charles MARSON & Charlotte RIDSHAW, married Annie SIMPSON, 20, Ch--l? England, res not given, d/o Harvey Bramhall SIMPSON & Ruth THORNLEY, witn: George P. CAMPBELL of Transcona & Mabel A. EVANS of Malachi, 28 June 1916 at Malachi

13759-16 Earl Alexander MARTIN, 27, merchant, Sudbury, same, s/o Robert MARTIN & Christina Grace THOMSON, married Agnes THORBURN, 30, Gore Bay, same, d/o William THORBURN & Hannah LAWRENCE, witn: Florence KINNEY of Gore Bay & H. G. CODE of Sudbury on Feb. 9, 1916 at Gore Bay.  

13755-16 John MARWICK, 28, fisherman, Goderich, South Bay Mouth, s/o David MARWICK & Margaret McLAY, married Millie Edna RITCHIE, 19, South Baymouth, same, d/o John RITCHIE & Susan BOWERMAN, witn: Susan RITCHIE of South Baymouth & Pearl RITCHIE of Little Current on Nov. 22, 1916 at Little Current.

13766-16 Minard McCUTCHEON, 30, railroader, Sandfield twp., same, s/o James McCUTCHEON & Annie HUTCHINSON, married Elizabeth McDONALD, 24, Sandfield, Campbell twp., d/o Andrew McDONALD & Catherine WARD, witn: W. Roy McVITTIE of Southampton & C. L. McDONALD of Perivale on March 22, 1916 at Perivale, Campbell twp.

13764-16 Neil McDOUGALL, 38, farmer, Preston twp. Grey Co., Gordon twp., s/o Lauchlin McDOUGALL & Annie McCONNELL, married Sarah Christina McCRACKEN, 20, Gordon twp., same, d/o Thomas McCRACKEN & Christina CRAIG, witn: Sandy & Mary ORR both of Gore Bay on April 5, 1916 at Gordon twp.

13763-16 John McKAY, 39, farmer, Chatsworth Grey Co., Bruce Mines Algoma, s/o John Sinclair McKAY & Ann McCLURY, married Jennie ORR, 35, Gore Bay, same, d/o Allen ORR & Flora McCONNELL, witn: Herbert McKAY of Ophir & Florence ORR of Gore Bay on June 21, 1916 at Gore Bay,

13762-16 James McKINLEY, 53, farmer, Scotland, Burpee twp., s/o James McKINLEY & Sarah J. YOUNG, married Nellie Merrettie Aelick McKINLEY, 29, widow, Manitoulin Island, Burpee twp., d/o Ira AELICK & Nancy BROWN, witn: William J. FERGUSON & William J. FERGUSON (sic) both of Gore Bay on Sept. 5, 1916 at Gore Bay.

11555-16 John Herbert McMILLAN, 36, farmer, Hillsburg Ont., Dryden, s/o John F. McMILLAN & Kate Ann NODWELL, married Alvira Grace McDONALD, 20, Murillo, same, d/o Roderick McDONALD & Sarah Ann GRANGER, witn: May ANDERSON & H. C. BICKNELL, both of Dryden, 26 April 1916 at Dryden

  13761-16 Scott McPHEE, 31, farmer, Poplar Mills twp., same, s/o John McPHEE & Elizabeth CLARE, married Margaret ROBINSON, 24, Poplar Mills twp., same, d/o Thomas ROBINSON & Elizabeth SIDES, witn: Robert FOSTER & Elizabeth ROBINSON both of Poplar on Sept. 20, 1916 at Mills twp

13765-16 Frederick John McTAGGART, 24, fireman, Barrie Island, Gore Bay, s/o Joseph McTAGGART & Mary Eliza CURTIS, married Ellen Jane MILLET, 19, Ballantrae Scotland, Gordon twp. - Foxey , d/o Robert MILLET & Margaret MITCHELL, witn: Myrtle JOHNSON & Charles F. HANSEN both of Foxey, on April 12, 1916 at St. Andrew's Manse Gore Bay.

20992-1916 Joseph Jules MEILLEUR, 17, Section Man, Minising MI., Rib Lake, s/o Jules MEILLEUR & Hattie MOORE, married Rachel Pamela ROMAIN, 18, Wylie, Pt. Alexander, Rib Lake, d/o Samuel ROMAIN & Marie MEILLEUR, Wtn. Mrs. Jules MEILLEUR, Rev. P. BOURBON, on Oct. 20, 1916 at Cobalt
20991-1916 David Sterling MERKELY, Express Agent, Westport, Haileybury, s/o Daniel MERKELY & Mary THOMPSON, married Beryl Iva COOK, 19, Clarendon, Haileybury, d/o William J. COOK & Margaret MARTIN, Wtn. Edith COOK, M. MORRIS, on Feb. 3, 1916 at Haileybury 20987-1916 John B. MILLER, 33, Widower, (occupation not given) Glengarry Que., Elk Lake, s/o Ira MILLER & illegible married Mary GOHONSEY, 32, Widow, Porcupine, Elk Lake, d/o Elmer JOLLY & M. WHITE, Wtn. John WHITE, Mary WHITE, on July 22, 1916 at Twp of James.

13760-16 Etienne MINEKWAD, 20, labourer, of West Bay, s/o Vincent MINEKWAD (deceased) & Julie ABITESSANG, married Louise DEBASSIGE, 17, of West Bay, d/o Alexandre DEBASSIGE, farmer & Philomene SMITH, witn: Leo ESSIBAN & Agnes EWISINE both of West Bay on March 6, 1916 at the Reserve at West Bay.

20980-1916 George MINO, 26, Engineer, Holyoke Mass., Cobalt, s/o John MINO & Mary Louise DENOMME, married Hectorine TREMBLAY, 17, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o Louis TREMBLAY & Polla Larosh (Paula LAROCHE ? ) Wtn. Louis TREMBLAY, J. MINO, on Sept. 5, 1916 at Cobalt.
20985-1916 James Gardner MITCHELL, 30, Farmer, Althorpe - Lanark, Twp. Louth, s/o Robert MITCHELL & Harriet NORRIS, married Sarah Annie SCOTT, 30, Dressmaker, Allans Mills - Lanark, Twp. Louth, d/o William SCOTT & Anna GANDER, Wtn. Amy Evelyn BRIGGS, John Ray CHALMERS, on Aug. 30, 1916 at Cochrane.

13756-16 Noah MITCHELL, 20, labourer & fisherman, White Fish Mouth, White Station A. E. R., s/o John MITCHELL & Elizabeth BAREFOOT, married Mary Ann SUNSHINE, 24, Sheshegwaning, White Station A. E. R., d/o Anthony WABESHGESIE & Charlotte HUFFMAN, witn: Marion ESKIMAH & Jennie SUNSHINE both of White Fish River on Nov. 9, 1916 at Little Current.

15221-16 William Henry MOGRIDGE, 42, clerk, Brampton, Trout Creek, s/o William Henry MOGRIDGE & Mary KINDON, married Elfreda EVERS, 29, Trout Creek, same, d/o Julius EVERS & Emma GRONENBERG, witn: Mrs. A. EVERS & Mrs. F. VENDERBORT, both of North Bay, 24 Oct. 1915 at North Bay 13758-16 Norman Everitt MOODY, 25, farmer, Sandfield twp., same, s/o Charles MOODY & Jennett CHAMBERS, married Clara Violet SPRY, 20, Rockville, Billings twp., d/o B. SPRY & Beatrice THOMAS, witn: Clarence MARTIN of Tehkummah & Pearl SPRY of Rockville on June 21, 1916 at Rockville.
20981-1916 William John MOORE, 29, Miner, Bonfield, Cobalt, s/o William George MOORE & Josephina CHAPUT, married Rose VILLENEUVE, 30, Montreal , Cobalt, d/o Wilfrid VILLENEUVE & Alphonsine CLOUTIER, Wtn. Joseph David MOORE, Wilfrid VILLENEUVE, on May 22, at Cobalt. 20984-1916 William John MOORE, 25, Miner, Godfrey, Haileybury, s/o Harry MOORE & Miss BUSH, married Marion Elizabeth McRAE, 16, Parry Sound, Haileybury, d/o Robert McRAE & Miss TENNANT, Wtn. William McKEE, Mrs. William SHAVER, on Nov. 2, 1916 at Haileybury.
20993-1916 Alex MORIN, (not stated) Gracefield, Cobalt, s/o Pierre MORIN & Marie LORIOT, married Elizabeth MAYER, 20, Buckingham, Que., Cobalt, d/o Aurele MAYER & Rosanna MAYER, Wtn. Aurele MAYER, Francois GAGNE, on Feb. 17, 1916 at Cobalt. 20979-1916 William MORRISSEY, 29, Merchant, Grande River Que., Latchford, s/o William MORRISSEY & Ellen HENNESSY, married Mary SWITZER, 20, Cache Lake, Latchford, d/o Warren SWITZER & Mary Ann CHILDS, Wtn. H.R. SWITZER, Bessie McLEOD, on Dec. 14, 1916 at Cobalt.
15220-16 David Alfred MOUNTNAY, 39, widower, Goderich, Calender, s/o Cornelius MOUNTNAY & Martha MOUNTNAY, married Mrs. Charlotte RANKIN, 49, widow, Bonfield, Calender, d/o Samuel LE ROY & Sarah McCONNOL, witn: Winnifred MARR & Ethel BOWLES, both of North Bay, 18 Nov 1916 at North Bay  
11552-16 Harry Logan MUNDELL, 32, clerk, Perth Scotland, Armstrong, s/o James Paterson MUNDELL & Janet LOGAN, married Ruby Irene JOCELYN, 18, Allandale Ont., Armstrong, d/o Samuel JOCELYN & Lillian CRAWFORD, witn: P.G. FLANAGAN & Peal JOCELYN, both of Armstrong, 26 Sept 1916 at Armstrong

13768-16 Charlie NAHWEGEZHIK, 26, farmer, Sheguiandah, same, s/o Henry NAUGESIC (sic) & Emma POHBAHWAGH, married Nellie OGIMAH, 22, widow, Manitowaning, Sheguiandah, d/o Mal MUSQUADARCH & Mary TAHWEKIJSE, witn: Eli & Nellie JOE both of Sheguiandah on July 26, 1916 at Indian Church at Sheguiandah.

13771-16 John Walk Harris NELDER , 32, blacksmith, Howland twp., Little Current, s/o Thomas J. NELDER & Sarah Ann WYMAN, married Mary Helen LEACH, 21, Manitowaning, Little Current, d/o William LEACH & Eliza BRIANT, witn: Coy NELDER & Stella MORPHET both of Little Current on Feb. 9, 1916 at Little Current.

11557-16 Oscar Adrian NELSON, 29, engineer, Oland Sweden, Kenora, s/o John NELSON & Mary NELSON, married Lillian Frances WEST, 19, Sydenham England, Kenora, d/o Alfred WEST & Lillie GREEN, witn: Arthur M. WEST & Mrs. Isabella NAIRN, both of Kenora, 24 April 1916 at Kenora

11556-16 John NENISKI, 25, saw mill hand, Bohemia, Manitoba, s/o Martin & Mary nee HORMICK, married Evan DAROWINE, 17, Ontario, Manitoba, d/o Joseph & Murray, witn: Alzaer & Mrs. Alzaer HIPPELLE of Kenora, 25 Oct 1916 at Kenora 13770-16 Walter NEWBURN, 30, farmer, Kagawong, same, s/o James NEWBURN & Laura WILSON, married Mary Hazel HAMMOND, 21, Kagawong, same, d/o George HAMMOND & Annie BASINGTHWAIGHT, witn: Mrs Joe NEWBURN & Pearl HAMMOND both of Kagawong on June 28, 1916 at Kagawong.

13769-16 Johnston NOBLE, 31, farmer, Barrie Island, Gordon twp., s/o George Henry NOBLE & Jennie MERVYN? (Meryn?), married Mabel May WILLIAMS, 23, Elizabeth Bay, same, d/o Arthur & Eleanor nee EATON, witn: George NOBLE & Sarah PHALEN both of Barrie Island on June 21, 1916 at Elizabeth Bay.

13767-16 George Howard NOBLE, 27, farmer, Barrie Island, same, s/o George NOBLE & Jane MERYMAN?, married Sarah PHALEN, 22, Barrie Island, same, d/o Joseph PHALEN & Margaret MERYLEES, witn: Johnston & Mabel NOBLE both of Gore Bay on Nov. 1, 1916 at Barrie Island

13772-16 Ignace PEGONEIASSENG, 42, farmer, widower, of West Bay, s/o Moise PEGONEIASSENG & Marie JAWANE, married BEBANIKAWE (sic), 31, of West Bay, d/o Benoit BEBANIKAWE, farmer & Thais BEBONANG, witn: Joseph BITEMANEKWAD & Suzanne WAKEOOSE? (Wakassal?) both of West Bay on March 6, 1916 at the Reserve at West Bay

 

13777-16 Robert Edward ROBINSON, 24, farmer, Thessalon, Burpee twp., s/o Robert ROBINSON & Mary AELICK, married Margaret Anna JOHNSTON, 21, Michaels Bay, Burpee twp., d/o George JOHNSTON & Christina CAMPBELL, witn: Wallis ROBINSON & Clara SCOTT both of Evansville on March 15, 1916 at The Manse Gore Bay.

13775-16 Leonard ROBINSON, 22, farmer, Hamilton, Poplar Mills twp., s/o orphan, doesn't know - ward of James & Elizabeth ROBINSON, married Margaret McKEOWN, 22, Perivale, same, d/o William McKEOWN & Emma TOMEY?, witn: W. A. YOUNG & Mrs. R. G. HALBERT both of Gore Bay on July 22, 1916 at Gore Bay.

13776-16 Edward Joseph RODGERS, 38, farmer, Staveley England, Mindemoya, s/o John Frost RODGERS & Sarah SANSARY (?), marred Dora Inez QUACKENBUSH, 24, Tehkummah, The Slash, d/o Thomas Alonzo QUACKENBUSH & Marie Ann SERSON (Leeson?), witn: Cecil Henry QUACKENBUSH of Tehkummah & Clara E. BENNETT of South Baymouth on Feb. 19, 1916 at Manitowaning

13773-16 Jacob Barns RUMLEY, 30, farmer, Silverwater, same, s/o John RUMLEY & Jennet BARFEE?, married Mable Anne FARTHING, 28, Toronto, Silverwater, d/o Henry FARTHING & Liddie MASON, witn: Elder Robert T. BROWN of R. R. 4 Merlin Ont & Chester M. SMITH of Manitowaning on Dec. 20, 1916 at Manitowaning.

 

13774-16 Alexander RUSSELL, 42, farmer, Tehkummah, Providence Bay, s/o Joseph James RUSSELL & Margaret CRAWFORD, married Dorothy Ann CONLEY, 41, Stoveville, Providence Bay, d/o James H. CONLEY & Lidia PYPHER, witn: Mrs. William WALDRON of Spring Bay & Naomi RUSSELL of Providence Bay on July 23, 1916 at Campbell twp.

27619-16 Albert SHULTZ, 34, miner, Berlin Ont., Matheson, s/o Frank SHULTZ & Caroline BAUMAN, married Maggie M. MILLER, 18, Waubaushene, Matheson, d/o Wilfred MILLER & Theresa JOSEPH, witn: J. L. CONLIN & L. LESSARD, both of Timmins, 22 Nov 1916 at Timmins 21061-1916 Emil SCHUR, 23, Farmer, Wolhnia, Russia, Porquis Jct., s/o Ephraim SCHUR & Anna NEWMAN, married Emma FRANK, 17, Wolhyma, Russia, Porquis Jct., d/o Michael FRANK & Theaphole LATTKE, Wtn. Samuel SEWALD, Betty NOLTING, on March 21, 1916 at Porquis Junction

13781-16 William Stanley SCOTT, 25, farmer, Mills twp., same, s/o John SCOTT & Maria PADDOCK, married Sarah Ann STRAIN, 19, Gordon twp., same, d/o George STRAIN & Harriet ALMAN, witn: George C. SCOTT of Poplar & Lottie M. STRAIN on Gore Bay on Feb. 2, 1916 at Gordon twp

21055-1916 Harry SPENCELY, 22, Electrician, Kent England., Timmins, s/o Henry SPENCELY & Helen SEATH, married Charlotte Cosie Edson HOWIE, 15, Uxbridge, Porcupine, d/o James Edward HOWIE & Mary BROWN, Wtn. Douglas Lloyd WARREN, Mildred M. BEACH, on Oct. 3, 1916 at Schumacher.

13782-16 George Henry SPRY, 22, farmer, Sandfield, Rockville, s/o Burnett SPRY & Beatrice THOMAS, married Ethel May MOORE, 18, Billings, same, d/o John MOORE & Annie FIELDS, witn: Steward SPRY of Rockville & Emma Violet MOORE of Billings on Jan. 26, 1916 at Little Current.

13778-16 Wilbert Chester STEELE, 24, mill hand, Mills twp., Meldrum Bay, s/o Morrison STEELE & Jennet TAYLOR, married Annie Isabel THOMSON, 25, Billings twp., same, d/o Archie THOMSON & Isabel McKENZIE, witn: Archie & Elsie THOMSON both of Kagawong on July 11, 1916 at Gore Bay.

20866-1916 Cesare STEPHANI, 42, Miner, North Italy, Cobalt, s/o Cesare STEPHANI & Maria PIZZOLATA, married Carmelina SCHIARON, 24, North Italy, Cobalt, d/o Luigi SCHIARON & Rosa DEROSSO, Wtn. Florio POSOBON, Maria POLONI, on July 25, 1916 at Cobalt

13779-16 William David STEWART, 21, labourer, Victoria Harbour, Little Current, s/o John STEWART & Lillian GILLBANKS, married Ilene SYLVEST, 18, Little Current, same, d/o Arthur SYLVEST & Hattie CAMPBELL, witn: Alvin STEWART & Ethel MICKIE both Little Current on July 1, 1916 at Little Current.

13780-16 George Washington STRAIN, 29, farmer, Gore Bay, Gordon twp., s/o George Washington STRAIN & Harriet ALMOND, married Ida May WILKINSON, 25, Mills twp., Gore Bay, d/o Arthur & Martha Jane, witn: E. May BACK of Foxey & Edward STRAIN of Gore Bay on May 3, 1916 at Gore Bay

13783-16 Thomas Hind TRIMNER, 60, farmer, widower, Hagersville Haldimand Co., Sheguiandah twp. Lot 20, s/o Daniel TRIMNER & Jane HIND, married Lillian SCRIBNER , 60, widow, Ar--? twp, Sheguiandah, d/o Neal McEACHERN & Jane ROBINSON, witn: C. Hector COSWORTH? & Jenane AYLESWASH both of Sheguiandah on June 5, 1916 at Sheguiandah

13785-16 Richard Edward WILLETON, 31, labourer, widower, Long Bay Manitoba, Iron Bridge, s/o Richard WILLETON & Mary GAMAY, married Edith HEWITT, 30, Carnarvon twp., Britainville, d/o Thomas HEWITT & Margaret ABRAMS, witn: Mrs William H. YATES of Spring Bay on Nov. 17, 1916 at Campbell twp.

13784-16 William WITTY, 23, farmer, Gordon twp., same, s/o John WITTY & Mary Jane MARTIN, married Keatha BECK, 22, Gordon twp., same, d/o George BECK & Martha WILMER?, witn: Ethel HANSEN & Wilhelmina WISEMAN both of Foxey on Nov. 15, 1916 at Gordon twp.

13786-16 Thomas YOUNG, 23, s/o Myles YOUNG & Elizabeth LEESON, married Mina Ray SPARROW, 22, d/o Ephraim SPARROW & Sarah illegible, witn: Ruby A. SPARROW & Ephraim SPARROW, both of Manitouwanig, 29 June 1916 at Manitouwanig, [other info too faded to read]  

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc