Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

search engine page

to Northern Dist. 1911 - 1923


Northern Districts, 1920, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

25062-1920 Harold Elvin ABBOTT, 35, Power Plant employee, Littletown N.H., Wawaitan Falls, s/o Charles S. ABBOTT (b. Concord New Hampshire) & Belle NOURSE, married Elizabeth McCombe SMITH, 28, Scotland, Timmins, d/o William SMITH (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth McCOMBE, Wtn. B.E. MARTIN & Erma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on Dec. 2, 1920 at Timmins.

25068-1920 Samuel ALLEN, 24, Soldier, Elmvale, Kapuskasing, s/o Samuel ALLEN (b. Ireland) & Ellen STEEL, married Mary SMITH, 20, Liverpool England, Kapuskasing, d/o Fred SMITH (b. Liverpool) & Mary HINCHY, Wtn. Frederick & Mary SMITH of Kapuskasing, on Jan. 4, at Kapuskasing

25069-1920 John ANDERSON, 34, Farmer, Sweden, Kelso, s/o A. OLSON & E. JOHNSTON, married Mary Laura DELAURIER, 19, Renfrew, Kelso, d/o Joseph DELAURIER & Sarah SAUVE, Wtn. Edwin ANDERSON of Gold Lands & E.E. SPENCER of Hailetbury, on Jan. 9, 1920 at Haileybury

25064-1920 Santia ANGELO, 28, Mining, Italy, Kirkland Lake, s/o Bernardo ANGELO & Rosa ARIAGNO, married Mrs. Joseph MARTIN, 30, Widow, Italy, Kirkland Lake, d/o Pannevasse FRANCSETTI & Jeanne ROAPELLI, Wtn. Anna WOOD & Arthur FILIATRAULT, both of Cobalt, on Aug. 23, 1920 at Cobalt

25063-1920 George William ANYAN, 27, Locomotive Fireman, Nottingham England, Englehart, s/o William ANYAN (b. Elsham - Lincolnshire England) & Elizabeth HALL, married Mary Ruth POWELL, 20, Clerk, Galt Ont, Englehart, d/o Charles H. POWELL (b. Ireland) & Agnes Hope BOOTY, Wtn. Harold ANYAN, Alma POWELL, on Sept. 22, 1920 at Englehart.

25066-1920 Edward Charles ARMSTRONG, 38, Lumberman, Eldorado Kansas, USA, Nottaway, s/o Andrew J. ARMSTRONG (b. Cleveland Ohio) & Helen HUNT, married Helen BUCKTON, 27, Clerk, London England, Nottaway, d/o Frederick BUCKTON (b. Wrexham Wales) & Mary KERNAN, Wtn. G.R. RUTTAN & William EDWARDS, both of Cochrane, on May. 18, 1920 at Cochrane

25067-1920 Lauri ARO, 23, Mining, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Jacko ARO & unknown, married Helga SALO, 17, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Leonard SALO & Elizabeth KALLIONKIELI, Wtn. Lauri HARMAVAARA, Aurora AHO, on Feb. 27, 1920 at Cobalt

25065-1920 Harold Corlett ATKINSON, 20, Storekeeper, Sherbrooke Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Horace Nathan ATKINSON (b. Sherbrooke Que) & Margaret CORLETT, married Agnes BROWN, 26, Glasgow Scotland, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o John E. BROWN (b. Glasgow) & Mary BLENKEY, Wtn. Thomas J. GOODWIN, Agnes M. KING, on July 3, 1920 at Cochrane

25059-1920 Edward Charles ATTHILL, 39, Farmer, Widower, Bobcaygeon, Cane Twp., s/o Charles Robert ATTHILL & Caroline MOLLAN, married Vera Blanche NORRIS, 18, Bolton, Kerns Twp., d/o Thomas NORRIS & Mary WRIGHT, Wtn. Annie SIMS & Flora E. ATTHILL, both of Cobalt, on Dec. 23, 1920 at Cobalt

25060-1920 Cyprien AUBRY, 22, Painter, Mont Cerf Que., Timmins, s/o Cyprien AUBRY & Virginie BROUILLARD, married Marie LEBLANC, 18, Ville Marie Que., Timmins, d/o Elie LEBLANC & Georgianna CLERMONT, Wtn. F. CLERMONT & Elie LEBLANC, both of Timmins, on Dec. 27, 1920 at Timmins.

25061-1920 Frederick AUSTIN, 21, Surveyor, Powassan, Haileybury, s/o Charles AUSTIN (b. Ont) & Jessie SCOTT, married Linda Teressa McNEIL, 18, Victoria Mines, Haileybury, d/o George McNEIL (b. near Mattawa) & Linda PREST (Trist?), Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Milton Howden AUSTIN of Haileybury, on Dec. 6, 1920 at Haileybury.

25322-1920 Pierre Maurice AYOTTE, 22, Farmer, Verner, New Liskeard, s/o Pierre AYOTTE & Ernestine RHEAULT, married Philomene DUHAMEL, 17, St. Nazaire de Acton Que., New Liskeard, d/o Alphonse DUHAMEL & Euphemie CARRIERE, Wtn. Pierre AYOTTE, Alphonse DUHAMEL, both of New Liskeard, on Sept. 22, 1920 at New Liskeard

25100-1920 Clinton George BARKEL, 21, Mill man, Capleton Que., Cobalt, s/o Henry BARKEL (b. Cornwall England) & Eliza Jane BODDY, married Mary Ellen WATTERSON, 21, England, North Cobalt, d/o Joseph WATTERSON (b. England) & Johanna SUGRUE, Wtn. Addison DENNISON & Phyllis WATTERSON, both of North Cobalt, on June 23, 1920 at North Cobalt

25098-1920 Emile BARON, 24, Fire Ranger, Gentilly Nicolet, Frederickhouse, s/o Ovide BARON (b. St. Jean de Challon Que) & Virginie BILODEAU, married Lea CRESTMONT, 18, Ste. Agathe Que., res not given, d/o Father unknown (b. Quebec) & Aurore CHALIFOUX, Wtn. Louis THOMAS & Joseph LABRIE, both of Cochrane, on June. 18 at Cochrane.

25094-1920 Philippe BARRETTE, 29, Laborer, Ashton Que., Haileybury, s/o Remi & Hermine BARRETTE, married Bernadette Rose PAUL, 23, Ste Anne de Sorel, Haileybury, d/o Felix PAUL & Almire AUSSANT, Wtn. Francois & Eugene BELANGER of Haileybury, on July 8, 1920 at Haileybury

25077-1920 Carl Alfred BASK (Bosk?), 35, Mining, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Jahnas BASK & Karolina BASK, married Ester HEGGSTROM, 18, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Johan HEGGSTROM & Maria HELWIG, Wtn. John NERVANEN, Justina KRUKKA, on Sept. 24, 1920 at Cobalt.

25086-1920 William Smith BEACH, 27, Mining, Renfrew, Cobalt, s/o Joseph BEACH & Margaret BARNES, married Bridget Mary SHANAHAN, 18, Temiscaming, Que., Cobalt, d/o Timothy SHANAHAN & Bridget BULGER, Wtn. Mrs. Charles W. McLEAN, Cobalt & Mrs. Charles D. BAKER of New York City, on Aug. 7, 1920 at Cobalt

25084-1920 Pierre BEAUREGARD, 42, Farmer, Widower, LaPatrie, McIntosh Springs, s/o Xavier BEAUREGARD & Marguerite FOISY, married Lucie HAMEL, 47, Widow, Pointe Gatineau, McIntosh Springs, d/o Leon SAUMIER? & Mathilde CHARRON, Wtn. Albert LEURY of McIntosh Springs & Harmel TREMBLAY, on Sept. 14, 1920 at McIntosh Springs.

25101-1920 Joseph Lauter BEDARD, 25, Sawyer, St. Tite Que., Cochrane, s/o Louis BEDARD (b. Lorrette Que) & Agnes DURAND, married Anna BELISLE, 21, Masson Que., Cochrane d/o Alfred BELISLE & Marie Clarisse MIGNERON, Wtn. Jules LAFLAMME & Alfred BELISLE, both of Cochrane, on June 9, 1920 at Cochrane.

25103-1920 Fortunat BEDARD, 32, Contractor & Farmer, St Tite Que., Same, s/o Louis BEDARD (b. St. Tite) & Agnes DURAND, married Berthe BELISLE. 31, Ripon Que., Cochrane, d/o Alfred BELISLE (b. Ripon Que) & Marie Clarisse MIGNERON, Wtn. Joseph Napoleon BERTHIAUME & Alfred BELISLE, both of Cochrane, on May. 26, 1920 at Cochrane

25083-1920 Lucien BELANGER, 23, Merchant, Lachine Que. same, s/o Odilon BELANGER & Julienne VALOIS, married Dora DUPUIS, 22, St. Eugene Ont., Cochrane, d/o Wilfrid DUPUIS & Olida SEGUIN, Wtn. Claus THERRIEN & Leo DUPUIS, both of Cochrane, on Oct. 7, 1920 at Cochrane

25093-1920 Archibald Adrian BENDER, 23, Miner, Long Lake, Timmins, s/o Walter BENDER (b. Long Lake) & Stella STORMS, married Olive Blanche DUSHARM, Drug Clerk, Long Lake, Timmins, d/o Lewis Wilber DUSHARM (b. Pennsylvania US) & Ethel Martha SCOTT, Wtn. Mrs. Minnie SHEPHERD, William Roy DUSHARM, on June 30, 1920 at Timmins

25095-1920 Walter Dewey BENSON, 22, Laborer, Austin Ill., Matheson, s/o Andrew J. BENSON (b. Gothenberg Sweden) & Sarah E. FISHER, married Kathleen MILLER, 18, Midland, Matheson, d/o Wilfred MILLER (b. Midland Ont) & Theresa JOSEPH, Wtn. Mrs. Jean D. FEE, John A. STEWART, on July 2, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25078-1920 Raoul BERGERON, 21, Farmer, Chicoutimi Que., Fauquier, s/o Roger BERGERON (b. Chicoutimi) & Dolemine BLUTOT, married Lea BEAUVAIS, 17, Blind River, Fauquier, d/o Seraphin BEAUVAIS (b. Baraphough? Que) & Lisa MENARD, Wtn. Roger BERGERON, Seraphin BEAUVAIS, both of Fauquier, on June 8, 1920 at Fauquier.

25082-1920 Jeremiah Samuel BIGELOW, 23, Butcher, Quebec, Englehart, s/o Jeremiah BIGELOW (b. Buckingham) & Margaret McCARTHY, married Cora Mable LEVERRE, 22, Killaloe, Uno Park, d/o Anthony LEVERRE (b. Renfrew Co) & Carey BRISCOE, Wtn. Gordon LEVERRE, Hazel MARSHALL, on Oct. 12, 1920 at Uno Park

25110-1920 George Henry BIGELOW, 21, Farmer, Temiskaming, Bigelow, s/o Jerry BIGELOW (b. Quebec) & Margaret McARTHUR, married Lillian Emily RUTTAN, 19, Gravenhurst, same, d/o Wallace RUTTAN (b. Canada) & Louisa MYERS, Wtn. Georgina HINCKS, William Tucker JOY, on Feb. 23, 1920 at Haileybury

25092-1920 William Earl BILOW, 27, Miner, Hewitville USA., New Liskeard, s/o James W. BILOW (b. Winchester Ont) & Ella STRADER, married Madeline RHODES, 19, Muskoka, New Liskeard, d/o Frederick M. RHODES (b. uncertain, believed to be Tilsonburg Ont) & Margaret McREYNOLDS, Wtn. Mrs. E. EVANS, Mrs. W. BESWITHERICK, both of New Liskeard, on July 22, 1920 at New Liskeard

25079-1920 Hormisdas BISSETTE, 47, Carpenter, Widower, St. John, Haileybury, s/o Joseph BISSETTE & Leocadie MARCIL, married Rachael DUVAL, 26, Aylmer Que., Haileybury, d/o Thomas DUVAL & Rachael BELISLE, Wtn. E.P. BELANGER of Cobalt & Ovide BELANGER of Haileybury, on Oct. 14, 1920 at Haileybury

25104-1920 Joseph Horace BISSON, 29, Hardware Clerk, Widower, St. Andrew d'Avellin Que., Cochrane, s/o Delphis BISSON (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth THOMAS, married Delisca GAUTHIER, 20, Astorville Ont, Timmins, d/o Venice GAUTHIER (b. Quebec) & Obeline TREMBLAY, Wtn. Arthur BISSON, V. GAUTHIER, on May 17, 1920 at Timmins

25085-1920 Emile BISSON, 20, Sawyer, Bourget, Smoothrock Falls, s/o Medard BISSON & Flavie LAUZON, married Marie Ange RHANIOS? (Rhainds?), 18, Chicoutimi, Smoothrock Falls, d/o William RHANIOS? & Emilie JEAN, Wtn. Medard BISSON, William RHANIOS? On July 26, 1920 at Smoothrock Falls

25071-1920 Bert BISSONETTE, 32, Miner, Ripon Que., Timmins, s/o Thomas BISSONETTE & Rose Alba PAQUETTE, married Irene GAUTHIER, 25, Papineauville Que., Timmins, d/o Procul GAUTHIER & Aglaie BRIAULT, Wtn. Thomas BISSONETTE, Moise LORTIE, on Dec. 13, 1920 at Timmins.

25076-1920 Joseph A. BLANCHFIELD, 22, Miner, Cantly Que., Cobalt, s/o John BLANCHFIELD & Elizabeth THIBERT, married Mary Ann DISLEY, 18, Wakefield Que., Cobalt, d/o Daniel DISLEY & Mary McGARRY, Wtn. John DISLEY, A. BROUSSEAU, on Nov. 9, 1920 at Cobalt

25106-1920 John Carlos BOGART, 28, Farmer, Charlebouix Michigan, Cane Twp., s/o William John BOGART (b. Muskoka Ont) & Louisa COOK, married Iva JOHNSTON, 18, Chelmsford, Cane Twp., d/o Thomas JOHNSTON (b. St. Marys Ont) & Jessie SANDER, Wtn. Mrs. J. A. DONNELL & Miss Margery GREGG, both of Haileybury, on April 9, 1920 at Haileybury.

25089-1920 Albert BOISSONEAULT, 40, Farmer, Mattawa, Mountjoy Twp., s/o Philippe BOISSONEAULT & Elisnor TERRAULT, married Eva BOUCHARD, 18, Bonfield, Mattagami Heights, d/o Ephrem BOUCHARD & Olivine DUBORD, both of Timmins, on Oct. 20, 1920 at Timmins.

25097-1920 Stanislaw BOLCEVICH, 27, Miner, Russia/Poland, Timmins, s/o Alexander BOLCEVICH (b. Kovno Russian Poland) & not known - left home when very young, married Delisco CARRE, 26, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph CARRE (b. Gracefield Que) & Josephine MENARD, Wtn. Luigi D'ALERRONDE & Emma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on June 14, 1920 at Timmins

25091-1920 Henry BOUCHARD, 36, Miner, Lac St. Jean Que., Kirkland Lake, s/o Xavier BOUCHARD (b. Lake St. John Que) & Lucie LAVOIE, married Antoinette POIRIER, 37, Widow, Ste. Adele Que., Kirkland Lake, d/o Louis LAROCQUE & Delima PAQUETTE, Wtn. Eugene MONTIGNY, Louis BOUCHARD, on Aug. 17, 1920 at Timmins.

25073-1920 Joseph Almond BOUGIE, 24, Laborer, Ste. Justine de Newton Que., North Cobalt, s/o Etienne BOUGIE & Marie LEVAC, married Josephine Alphonsine TREPANIER, 21, Ville Marie Que., d/o Joseph TREPANIER & Agnes GIRARD, Wtn. Etienne BOUGIE, Adolphe LEGAULT, on Nov. 24, 1920, at North Cobalt 25111-1920 Joseph Maurice Ludger BOURGEOIS, 23, Farmer, St. Alphonse, Nushka, s/o Urgel BOURGEOIS & Azeline PELLERIN, married Marie Ange Antoinette PERRAULT, 22, St. Alphonse, Nushka, d/o Edmond PERRAULT & Thursile BOURGEOIS, Wtn. George BOURGEOIS, Edmond PERRAULT, on Jan. 7, 1920 at Nushka

25070-1920 Clifford John BOWES, 19, Locomotive Fireman, Killaloe, Englehart, s/o John BOWES (b. Renfrew) & M. ROBILLARD, married Clara Emma SCHLEVERT, 18, Killaloe, Krugerdorf, d/o Otto SCHLEVERT (b. Germany) & Emma FRIDAY, Wtn. C.W. LEONARD of Englehart & Melba SCHLEVERT of Krugerdorf, on Dec. 22, 1920 at Uno Park.

25081-1920 Hector BOYER, 24, Laborer, Casselman, Tobins Falls, s/o Odilon BOYER & Florence BOUTRICE, married Yvonne GUINDON, 18, Buckingham, Matheson, d/o Jean GUINDON & Olivine LARIVIERE, Wtn. Jean GUINDON & Frances FOURNIER, both of Matheson, on Oct. 13, 1920 at Matheson.

25102-1920 Archie Douglas BROWN, 26, Farmer, Wellington Co., Uno Park, s/o Thomas BROWN & Annie MITCHELL, married Frances Mildred EDWARDS, 21, Eganville, Hudson twp., d/o d/o Charles EDWARDS & Susan STUART, Wtn. Charles Stuart EDWARDS & Nora Myrl FOLEY, both of New Liskeard, on June 2, 1920 at Uno Park.

25074-1920 J. Walter BROWN, 42, Farmer, Widower, Sheffield England, Leeville, s/o William BROWN & Emily WAGSTAFFE, married Esther Ellen LASSEY, 57, Hebdon Bridge England, New Liskeard, d/o William UTTLEY & Elizabeth MOSS, Wtn. Elizabeth Frances & William BARTON of New Liskeard, on Nov. 23, 1920

25107-1920 Harry BUCKLAND, 24, Engineer, Ottawa, Cobalt, s/o William BUCKLAND (b. Liverpool England) & Emma DELUDE, married Lena DOUPE, 17, Maybrook, Same, d/o John DOUPE (b. Temiskaming Dist. Ont) & Susan CRANDLE, Wtn. Mrs. Mervin BAKER & J. WARNER, both of New Liskeard, on Apr. 9, 1920 at New Liskeard

25105-1920 Olivar BUDROU, 39, Widower, Bush worker, St. Godfrey Que., Barbers Bay, s/o Olivar BUDROU & Jane MALOT, married Mary DIOUTTE (Diotte?), 14, Montreal, Barbers Bay, d/o Charles DIOUTTE & Rachel DRISCOLL, Wtn. Fred & Ernest DIOUTTE of Connaught Station, on Apr. 5, 1920 at Connaught.

25088-1920 James BURBAGE, 54, Laborer, Widower, Cosley England, New Liskeard, s/o Joseph BURBAGE (b. Cosley England) & Mary Ann HALL, married Harriett Ann KASSUBA, 52, Widow, Doncaster England, New Liskeard, d/o James TAIT (b. Snaith England) & Mary CLIFFE, witn: William Charles & Elizabeth Frances BARTON of New Liskeard, on Sept. 6, 1920 at New Liskeard

25080-1920 Thomas Wilfred BURD, 23, Power house operator, Winchester Ont, Iroquois Falls, s/o W.B. BURD (b. Winchester) & Susan MAYNE, married Mona Predetta STILLAR, 19, Telephone Operator, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Alfred STILLAR & Maude HODGINS, Wtn. William BURD of Winchester & Miss S. McDOUGALL of Iroquois Falls, on Oct. 26, 1920 at Iroquois Falls.

25108-1920 George Henry BURGIN, 19, Mining, London Eng., North Cobalt, s/o George BURGIN & Florence CLOVES, married Alice May STANDING, 20, London Eng., North Cobalt, d/o Harry STANDING & Alice Emily FILLBROOK, Wtn. Samuel SLACK & Dolly BURGIN, both of Cobalt, on March 20, 1920 at North Cobalt.

25099-1920 Jimmy BURNS, 24, Miner, Ireland, Timmins, s/o John BURNS (b. Ireland) & Annie MORRIS, married Mary DESJARDINS, 22, Ste. Anne des Plaines Que., South Porcupine, d/o Isadore DESJARDINS (b. St. Jerome Que) & Rosanna FILLION, Wtn. A.E. SUTHERS & Charles D. McCAFFREY, both of South Porcupine, on June 23, 1920 at South Porcupine

25072-1920 Frederick W. BURNS, 50, Painter, Widower, London Eng., New Liskeard, s/o Frederick BURNS (b. England) & Rosetta HILL, married Grace MURPHY, 21, Ottawa, New Liskeard, Parents unknown to her, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. James E. TAYLOR of New Liskeard, on Nov. 27, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25090-1920 Joseph Napoleon BURNS, 29, Foreman Printer, Bir Que., Cochrane, s/o Isaac BURNS (b. Baie des Chaleurs) & Aglae SIMON, married Elodia BOURGEOIS, 21, Montreal, Cochrane, d/o Didace BOURGEOIS (b. St. Andre Aveline Que) & Olive TITTLY, Wtn. Theodule BILODEAU & Louis LAFLEUR, both of Cochrane, on Aug. 30, 1920 at Cochrane

25131-1920 Richard Daniel CALLIN, 29, Mining, Isle of Man, Boston Creek, s/o Daniel CALLIN (b. Isle of Man) & Elizabeth COWLEY, married Mary Elizabeth CULBERT, 18, Ottawa, Rose Grove, d/o Stuart CULBERT (b. Ottawa) & Anne BOISVERT, Wtn. Mrs. Lucy E. WHORLEY, Mrs. Edith McCUAIG, both of Haileybury, on May. 5, 1920 at Haileybury.

25120-1920 Philip CANNON, 35, Mining, Hastings Co., Cobalt, s/o James CANNON & Annie GREEN, married May BIGELOW, 16, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o James BIGELOW (b. Buckingham) & Mary STUART, Wtn. Rev. M. LAGREVOL, Charlton, Charles BRAZEAU, Cobalt, on July 20, 1920 at Cobalt

25130-1920 Philip CARNIVALE, 28, Section Man, Rome Italy, Otter, s/o Joseph CARNIVALE (b. Rome Italy) & Mary FALCONE, married Blanche FAVREAU, 16, Ripon Que., Otter, d/o George FAVREAU (b. Longeueil Que) & Donalda JARRY, Wtn. Mrs. A. OUELLETTE, Mrs. F. ROBITAILLE, both of Cobalt, on May 21, 1920 at Cobalt.

25133-1920 Hector CARON, 30, Carpenter, St. Yvon, Gaspe, Kapuskasing, s/o Alphonse CARON (b. St. Yvon Gaspe) & Rose Delima RICHARD, married Amy BARNETTE, 20, England, Kapuskasing, d/o Richard BARNETTE & Jane Helena KELAS, Wtn. Irene ANDERSON of Kapuskasing & E. Howard KING of Cochrane, on Dec. 23, 1920 at Cochrane

25115-1920 Willis Howard CHAMBERS, 25, R.R. Brakeman, Oso Station, Englehart, s/o William Henry CHAMBERS (b. Oso Station) & Margaret GRAHAM, married Violet JONES, 21, Cardwell, Muskoka, Englehart, d/o John JONES (b. Devonshire England) & Agnes COLGATE, Wtn. Albert C. MURFITT, Muskoka, Mrs. E. MURFITT, Rosseau, Muskoka, on Dec. 9, 1920

25134-1920 Olivier CHARETTE, 31, Cook, Angers Que., Timmins, s/o Napoleon CHARETTE & Donalda MIGNERON, married Amanda DEMERS, 19, Angers Que., Timmins, d/o Octave DEMERS & Stephanie LAHAYE, Wtn. Napoleon CHARETTE & Joseph HENOT, both of South Porcupine, on April 5, 1920 at Timmins

25119-1920 Damas CHARRON, 28, Farmer, Pointe Gatineau, McIntosh Springs, s/o Geremie CHARRON & Lucie SAUMIER?, married Josephine DECARIE, 32, Widow, St. Alban, McIntosh Springs, d/o Gedeon LABELLE & Marie CADIEUX, Wtn. E. TREPANIER, Ed. JOURNEAUX, both of McIntosh Springs, on Sept. 14, at McIntosh Springs

25129-1920 Leonidas CHEVREFILS, 30, Carpenter, Sarsfield, Timmins, s/o Olivier CHEVREFILS (b. Sarsfield) & Adrienne ROUSSEL, married Marion ROBILLARD, 22, Maniwaki, Timmins, d/o Pierre ROBILLARD (b. St. Isidore Ont) & Isabelle BOUTIN, Wtn. Thomas BISSONETTE & Henri MAGEAU, both Timmins, on Aug. 9, 1920 at Timmins.

25123-1920 Charles William CHELLEW, 37, Laborer, Toronto, Same, s/o Elijah John CHELLEW (b. Toronto) & Agnes CAMPLIN, married Margaret Hazel ROBINSON, 28, Beechburg (Beachburg?), Cobalt, d/o Robert William ROBINSON (b. Beechburg) & Sarah Ann RICHARDSON, Wtn. Rhoda M. & William John McCAGHERTY of Haileybury, on June 16, 1920, at Cobalt

25112-1920 Raoul CHOLETTE, 34, Carpenter, Widower, Ste Anne de Prescott, Moonbeam, s/o Joseph CHOLET (b. St. Polycarp Que) & Josephine McDONALD, married Dora St.AUBIN, 18, Madon (Nadow?) USA., Moonbeam, d/o Wilfrid St.AUBIN (b. St. Jovid Que) & Philomene PICARD, Wtn. Alfred PICARD of Timmins, Wilfred St.AUBIN of Moonbeam, on Dec. 27, 1920 at Moonbeam

25113-1920 Isidore CHENIER, 24, Miner, Buckingham, Cobalt, s/o Janvier CHENIER & Rose de Lima HAMELIN, married Imelda THIBAULT, 17, Notre Dame de Soutmain, Cobalt, d/o Abraham THIBAULT & Marie Louise ROY, Wtn. Abraham THIBAULT, B. CLEMENT, on Dec. 23, 1920 at Cobalt

25126-1920 Hiram Wellington CLARK, 21, Operator, Castleford Ont, Smoothrock Falls, s/o Robert CLARK (b. Castleford) & Jessie McLEOD, married Laura MILLER, 18, Cache Bay, Ontario, d/o William MILLER (b. Rygate England) & Annie KELLETT, Wtn. Mrs. S. MILLER, R. HAWKINS, both of South Porcupine, on June 27, 1920 at Timmins

25127-1920 Isaac CLATTENBURG, 30, Engineer, Halifax N.S., Cobalt, s/o Peter CLATTENBURG & Sarah MYES, married Mary GANNON, 20, North Temiskaming, New Liskeard, d/o Peter GANNON & Lucy McLEAN, Wtn. Angus CLATTENBURG of Cobalt, Virginia McKENZIE of North Temiskaming, on June 15, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25118-1920 Frank Clemons CLATTENBURG, 24, Mining, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o Peter A. CLATTENBURG (b. Tangiers Africa) & Sarah Elizabeth MYERS, married Ada Margaret JANES, 19, England, Cobalt, d/o William G. JANES (b. Somerset England) & Alice Mary HUMPHRIES, Wtn. Mrs. Walter BARKEL, Walter CLATTENBURG, both of Cobalt, on Oct. 12, 1920 at Cobalt

25132-1920 Eugene CLOUTIER, 23, Mining, Quebec, North Cobalt, s/o J.B. CLOUTIER & Anne NEVEU, married Alberta CHARETTE, 19, Bourget, North Cobalt, d/o Samuel CHARETTE & Marie PITRE, Wtn. J.B. CLOUTIER & Samuel CHARRETTE , both of North Cobalt, 21 April 1920 at North Cobalt,

25116-1920 Joseph Cyrille CODERRE, 27, Farmer, Masham Que., Val Gagne, s/o Louis CODERRE & Exilda PINSONAULT, married Alice BOULANGER, 17, Noelville, Val Gagne, d/o Theophile BOULANGER & Alphonsine PASQUIN, Wtn. Theophile HEBERT, Ottawa, Theophile BOULANGER of Val Gagne, on Dec. 29, 1920 at Val Gagne

25136-1920 John Edward COULTER, 44, Farmer, Ontario Co. , Kerns Twp., s/o James COULTER & Eliza ALBRIGHT, married Mary Elizabeth JENKINS, 36, Widow, Ontario, Tomstown, d/o Robert ALLEN & Mary RANGER, Wtn. G. & A.M. LAWRENCE of New Liskeard, on Jan. 13, 1920 at New Liskeard

25125-1920 Thomas Alfred COURT, 25, Farmer, Birmingham England, Shillington, s/o Alfred COURT (b. Birmingham) & Letitia INGLE, married Lucy Mary BOOTH, 21, Birmingham England, Shillington, d/o George BOOTH (b. Birmingham) & Amelia Jane TAYLOR, Wtn. John COURT of Shillington & Elsie Mary ANTHONY of Anthony illegible Ont., on Sept. 1, 1920 at Shillington.

25128-1920 David Albert COUTTS, 23, Miner, Parry Sound, New Liskeard, s/o Robert COUTTS & Lydia FOXX, married Ina May DOONAN, Flos Twp., Cobalt, d/o Armour DOONAN & Elizabeth SIMPSON, Wtn. Margaret DUNN & Edith SPENCER, both of Haileyburyon June 7, 1920 at Haileybury.

25124-1920 Oscar Edmund COUTURE, 21, Laborer, Hull Que., Timmins, s/o Philippe COUTURE & Delia PERTH, married May June Beatrice WHITE, 19, Nfld., Timmins, d/o Peter WHITE & Mary BRIEN, Wtn. Lucy WHITE ( Mrs. W. EDMUNDS) & Patrick WHITE, both Timmins, on Sept. 15, 1920 at Timmins.

25122-1920 Peter CURRAN, 24, Operator, Toronto, Cobalt, s/o Michael CURRAN & Mary GRIFFIN, married Jeanne LEGRIS, 27, Bonfield, Cobalt, d/o Charles LEGRIS & Catherine BOIVIN, Wtn. Jessie Mae LEGRIS, on April 29, 1920 at Cobalt.

25114-1920 Charles CURRIE, 23, Journalier, Maniwaki, Timmins, s/o Charles CURRIE & Sophie LAVALLEE, married Anna RICHARD, 18, Ile du Calumet, Timmins, d/o Joseph RICHARD & Artemise PAQUETTE, Wtn. Charles CURRIE, Joseph RICHARD, both of Timmins, on Dec. 27, 1920 at Timmins

25135-1920 Joseph Herbert CRAIG, 24, Accountant, Dwyer Hill Ont., Iroquois Falls, s/o Joseph CRAIG (b. Dwyer Hill) & Mary Ann McRORIE, married Clara McQUADE, 23, Ottawa, same, d/o J.A. McQUADE (b. Groveton Ont) & Bell RITCHIE, Wtn. Agnes L. MARTIN of Sudbury & Susan JOHN of Haileybury, on Jan. 7, 1920 at Haileybury

25117-1920 William CZERNECKI, 26, Miner, Russia, Timmins s/o Nick (b. Ukraine) & Sophie CZERNECKI, married Dolia BOSTROM, 18, Schofield USA., South Porcupine, d/o William BOSTROM (b. Finland) & Hulda JUHULA, Wtn. Louis BLAKEY, Julia KOIVISTO, both of Timmins, on Sept. 21, 1920 at Timmins

25147-1920 Nick DARCK, 27, Miner, Ukraine, Timmins, s/o Mike DARCK (b. Ukraine) & Mary ALBERT, married Mary MOROLACK, 20, Canada, Timmins, d/o John MOROLACK & Jane KOLAK, Wtn. J. Alexander MOROLACK, J. Marguerite KOLASPASKI, both of Timmins, on June 25, 1920 at Timmins

25150-1920 Augusto DAMIANI, 31, Merchant, Italy, Cobalt, s/o Alessio DAMIANI (b. Campprinio? Italy) & Lucia BORTOLOZZI, married Rosa MELCHIOR, 29, Italy, Cobalt, d/o Constantino MELCHIOR (b. Madusio Italy) & Teresa BURETTI (or BURELLO) Wtn. Dante DAMIANI, Beatrice GIANNINI, both of Cobalt, on April 20, 1920 at Cobalt

25159-1920 John DAVIDSON, 25, Farmer, Farmer, Scotland, Kitigan, s/o John DAVIDSON (b. Dumfrieshire Scotland) & Elizabeth KERR, married Katey PRYCE, 18, London Eng., Kitigan, d/o James PRYCE (b. Kilkenny Ireland) & Emma PUTTMAN, Wtn. James PRYCE of Kitigan, Mrs. Annie SMITH of Kapuskasing, on Jan. 1, 1920 at home of Mr. Price, on Jan. 1, 1920

25155-1920 Silas DAVIDSON, 38, Miner, Nova Scotia, Schumacher, s/o Charles DAVIDSON (b. Nova Scotia) & Sarah HILCHIE, married Laura DAVISON, 38, Widow, Nova Scotia, Ontario, d/o Peter DAVISON (b. Nova Scotia) & Mary BARSIE?, Wtn. John William McGRATH, Julian BASTIEN, both of Schumacher, on Mar. 11, 1920 at South Porcupine

25151-1920 Unie Lloyd DAWE, 23, Millwright, Tueior? Ontario, Iroquois Falls, so John DAWE (b. Scotland) & Louise CARNU, married Erica Alice RISTO, 23, South Algoma, New Liskeard, d/o John RISTO (b. Germany) & Viana NEITZELEMAN, Wtn. Hugh OLM, Mrs. Hugh OLM, both of Cobalt, on Apr. 7, 1920 at Cobalt.

25141-1920 Edmond DELAROSBIL, 27, Farmer, Paspebiac, McIntosh Springs, s/o Girard DELAROSBIL & Marie CHAPADEAU, married Marie Lumina ROUSSI, 17, St. Godefroy, McIntosh Springs, d/o Jean Louis ROUSSI & Marie CINCOEUR, Wtn. Joseph LECOURTOIS of North Cobalt & Jean Louis ROUSSI of McIntosh Springs, on Aug. 4, 1920 at McIntosh Springs.

25153-1920 Omer DESGROSEILLIERS, 18, Farmer, St. Charles Ont, Moonbeam, s/o Prosper DESGROSEILLIERS (b. Casselman Ont) & Emma BEAULNE, married Marie Delphine GUENETTE, 17, Ste. Anne des Plaines, Moonbeam, d/o Fred Ulric GUENETTE (b. Ste. Agathe Que) & Emma LEGARE, Wtn. Prosper DESGROSEILLIERS, Fred Ulric GUENETTE, both of Moonbeam, on Apr. 20, 1920 at Moonbeam

25157-1920 Alphonse Louis Gonzague DESJARDINS, 19, Blacksmith, Thurso, Cobalt, s/o Delphis DESJARDINS & Imelda RABY, married Anna Marie Rose GAUTHIER, 22, Long Sault, Haileybury, d/o Pierre GAUTHIER & Eugenie GAUTHIER, Wtn. Delphis DESJARDINS of Cobalt, Pierre GAUTHIER of Haileybury, on Feb. 16, 1920 at Haileybury.

25140-1920 Napoleon DESJARDINS, 21, Farmer, St. Jean de Matha Que., Ramore, s/o Francis DESJARDINS & Pomela HERARD, married Ernestine BOURCIER, 17, Pointe au Chene, Ramore, d/o Joseph BOURCIER & Emelie FRIZON, Wtn. Francis DESJARDINS, Joseph BOURCIER, both of Ramore, on Nov. 3, 1920 at Ramore.

25139-1920 Adelard Vincent DESJARDINS, 27, Laborer, Van Kleek Hill, Elk Lake, s/o Gilbert DESJARDINS & Odila LAMOUREUX, married Louise SOUCY, 21, St. Thomas - Lac St. Jean Que., Elk Lake, d/o Alfred SOUCY & Marie Louise GODDARD, Wtn. Henry GABOURY of Cobalt, Mathieu LEGRAND of Charlton, on Oct. 27, 1920 at Cobalt.

25146-1920 Ambroise DESORMEAU, 27, Laborer, Rockland, Timmins, s/o Napoleon DESORMEAU & Antoinette BEDARD, married Florence MARLEY, 20, Minnedosa MB., Timmins, d/o Robert MARLEY & Alice BENTON, Wtn. Delia DESORMEAU of Timmins, P. GERVAIS of Porcupine, on July 19, 1920 at Timmins.

25143-1920 Avil DESPRES, 21, Miner, L'Anse au Griffon - Gaspe, Cobalt, s/o Charles DESPRES & Celanie GIRARD, married Elizabeth BOURQUE, 19, Corbeil, Widdifield, d/o Olivier BOURQUE & Salome LEBLOND, Wtn. Charles DESPRES, Cobalt, Joseph BABINEAU, Cobalt, on Aug. 9, 1920 at Cobalt

25142-1920 Eugene DESROCHER, 23, Farmer, St. Joseph de Alma, Lac St Jean, Ramore, s/o Eugene DESROCHER & Alphonsine SIMARD, married Veronique COUTU, 18, St. Felix de Valois Que., Ramore, d/o Hormidas COUTU & Celina GOUIN, Wtn. Eugene DESROCHER, Hormidas COUTU, both of Ramore, on Sept. 1, 1920 at Ramore.

25148-1920 Thomas DICKINSON, 41, Locomotive Foreman, England, Hearst, s/o James DICKINSON & Alice PENDLEBURY, married Mrs. Helen FOREST, 39, Widow, Scotland, Hearst, d/o John MARSHALL & Helen LAMONT, Wtn. W.R. CLARK, Maude LARSTONE, both of Hearst, on June 21, 1920 at Hearst.

25144-1920 Thomas Clifford DOBSON, 25, Clerk, Stafford - Renfrew, Iroquois Falls, s/o Robert A. DOBSON & Sarah Jane CHILDERHOSE, married Clara Elizabeth DUNN, 23, Westmeath, Iroquois Falls, d/o James DUNN & Sara JACKSON, Wtn. N.J. MacAULEY, Emma E SPENCER, both of Haileybury, on Aug. 24, 1920 at Haileybury

25138-1920 Alvah James DORY, 28, Laborer, Chicago, Matheson, s/o James DORY & Mary CHUTICK, married Mary Leda BOULEY, 17, Sault Ste. Marie, Matheson, d/o Charles BOULEY & Maria LEFEVBRE, Wtn. Louise Maud CADEAU, Joseph BOULEY, both of Matheson, on Dec. 1, 1920 at Matheson.

25145-1920 Joseph DOYON, 30, Farmer, Boiseville Que., Norembega, s/o Hilaire DOYON (b. Ste. Marie de Beauce Que) & Sara BOURGET, married Mrs. Joseph (Rose) DESCHAMBEAULT, 24, Widow, St. Jerome Que., Norembega, d/o Jean Baptiste BINETTE (b. St. Hippolite Que) & Josephine SEGOUIN, Wtn. J.A. BROUILLARD , Elzear SABOURIN, both of Cochrane on July 10, 1920 at Cochrane.

25158-1920 Joseph Oliver Philippe DROLET, 25, Electric man, St. Valerian - Comte de Shefford Que, Riviere Blanche, s/o Ulric DROLET & Elmira CHICOINE married Marie Eugenie Elise BEDARD, 33, St. Roch de Quebec, Riviere Blanche, Wtn. Ulric DROLET, Alfred DROLET, both Falardeau Ont., on Feb 11, 1920, at Notre Dame de Bon Secours, Riviere Blanche, Casey twp

25152-1920 Alfred DROUIN, 21, Farmer, Warwick Que., Timmins, s/o Elzear DROUIN & Philomine PLOURDE, married Lea JULIEN, 24, St. Bruno de Guigues Que., Timmins, d/o Pierre JULIEN & Aldea LAFOND, Wtn. Fred PARE, Marguerite DELAIRE, both of Timmis, on May. 10, 1920 at Timmins.

25137-1920 Francis DUCHESNEAU, 25, Laborer, Quebec City, Cochrane, s/o Edouard DUCHESNEAU (b. Quebec) & Diana FERLAND, married Blanche PEPIN, 22, Labelle Que., Driftwood, d/o Ozique PEPIN (b. Labelle Que) & Celina DAVID, Wtn. Ozique PEPIN of Driftwood, Henri DUCHESNEAU of Cochrane, on Dec. 29, 1920 at Cochrane

25154-1920 Alfred Arthur DUCK, 24, Farmer, Cobden, New Liskeard, s/o Alfred DUCK (b. England) & Kathleen DUNLOP, married Florence ROSS, 26, Scotland, New Liskeard, d/o John ROSS (b. Scotland) & Florence FOOTHILL, Wtn. Mrs. Jean D. FEE, Dorothy Jean FEE, both of New Liskeard, on Mar. 24, 1920 at New Liskeard

25161-1920 Frederick EDE, 29, Clerk, Sussex Eng., New Liskeard, s/o John EDE (b. Lorwood? Sussex), & Roda SMITHERS, married Florence PRICE, 28, Glouster Eng., Englehart, d/o Richard J. PRICE (b. Gloucester England & Mattie WEBB, Wtn. H. WEEKS, Eveline WEEKS, both of Englehart, on Oct. 20, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25162-1920 Thomas EDWARDS, 28, Carpenter, England, Haileybury, s/o Thomas EDWARDS & Jennie SMITH, married Ethel Elizabeth DEAN, 26, Renfrew, Cobalt, d/o Richard DEAN & Mary Elizabeth GRAHAM, Wtn. William EDWARDS of Haileybury, H. DEAN of Cobalt, on June 21, 1920 at Cobalt.

25164-1920 Frank ELMER, 29, Mill operator, England, Cobalt, s/o William ELMER (b. England) & Elizabeth TIMMS, married Mrs. Margaret MILNE, 29, Widow, Scotland, Cobalt, d/o James Henry SEABLE (b. England) & Ann MADDERSON, Wtn. Mary COLBERT, John J. COLBERT, both of Cobalt, on March 24, 1920 at Cobalt.

25163-1920 Fabien ETHIER, 26, Farmer, Montabello, LaRoque, s/o Moïse ETHIER (b. St. Joseph Lake d deux Montagne Que) & Amable LAPOINTE, married Rose de Lima Elizabeth GENIER, St. Anicet Que., LaRoque, d/o Olivier GENIER (b. St. Anicet Que) & Odina QUENNEVILLE, Wtn. Moïse ETHIER, Olivier GENIER, on Aug. 9, 1920 at Notre Dame des Olivieres

24803-20 Robert Henry EVERS, 27, telegrapher, Trout Creek, North Bay, s/o Julius EVERS & Emma GROUNDBERG (Gromenberg?), married Nina FARMER, 22, Rutherglen, North Bay, d/o John FARMER & Jemima KETTLES, witn: Elizabeth JOHNSTON of North Bay & Harold M. TAYLOR of Bracebridge, 1 March 1920 at North Bay
24805-20 Charles FINK, 40, widower, town clerk, Mattawa, same, s/o Arthur FINK & Emma BANGS, married Jennie GAUDETTE, 41, Calabogie, Mattawa, d/o James GAUDETTE & Bridget GORMAN, witn: J. Arthur FINK & James GAUDETTE, both of Mattawa, 18 Oct 1920 at Mattawa 24804-20 John Charles Henry FISHER, 25, laborer, Petewawa, same, s/o August FISHER & Minnie LEMKIE, married Alexina PICHETTE, 26, Moor Lake - Wylie twp, same, d/o Paul PICHETTE & Mary DAURONEY, witn: George ATKINSON & Mrs. C. HAMILL, both of North Bay, 27 July 1920 at North Bay

25205-1920 Bernard Melville HARKER, 20, Farmer, Sydenham, Timmins, s/o Walter HARKER & Bessie MELVILLE, married Theresa Maria PEEVER, 18, Renfrew, Timmins, d/o William PEEVER, Margaret KERR, witn: James & Annie MacQUARRIE of Timmins, on Aug. 4, 1920 at Timmins

25208-1920 David Arnold HARRIS, 23, Pharmacist, Sarnia, Matheson, s/o David Valentine HARRIS & Hannah KINNISTON, married Iva Emily LEAVOY, 21, Bangor Maine, Matheson, d/o William LEAVOY (b. Pontiac Ont) & Janet HYNES, Wtn. E. A. HAZLETT, Pearl LEAVOY, both of Matheson, on Aug. 19, 1920 at Matheson

25210-1920 George HARRISON, 32, Farmer, England, Thornloe, s/o George C. HARRISON & Blanche A. PAICE, married Violet Isobel DAVEY, 22, Toronto, New Liskeard, d/o Samuel John DAVEY & Isabelle CROZIER, Wtn. Harry REAVES, Mrs. Harry REAVES, on June 3, 1920 at New Liskeard

25200-1920 Peter HAWKINS, 30, Stationary Engineer, Hawkesbury, Timmins, s/o John HAWKINS (b. Canada) & Mary McQUAIG, married Rosey Ella GRANGER, 20, Orillia, Nellie Lake, d/o Thomas GRANGER (b. Canada) & Maria HARMAN, Wtn. C.S. CARTER, Elizabeth CUSHING, both of Timmins, on Sept. 30, 1920 at Timmins

25204-1920 Myrle Wilson HAWLEY, 25, Automobile Engineer, Dayton Ohio, Calabogie, s/o William HAWLEY & Mary BAILEY, married Ethel Vivian McKENZIE, 26, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o A.J. McKENZIE & Sarah Elizabeth DONALDSON, Wtn. Beatrice McKENZIE, Howard HAWLEY, both of Cobalt, on June 16, 1920 at Cobalt.

25203-1920 John Joseph HAZELTON, 25, Clerk, Westport Ont, Chicoutimi Que., s/o James HAZELTON & Sarah DUNN, married Mary Winnifred BUNYAN, 28, Mattawa, Cobalt, d/o James BUNYAN & Ann McDERMOTT, Wtn. James HAZELTON of Timmins, Josie FERLAND of Haileybury, on June 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25201-1920 Elwood HEASLIP, 48, Minister, King Twp., Heaslip, s/o Benjamin HEASLIP (b. Ireland) & Philadelphia LLOYD, married Dora Amy HOUGHTON, 31, Teacher, Houghton Twp., Heaslip, d/o John Wesley HOUGHTON (b. St. Marys Ont) & Celena Jane NELSON, Wtn. Austin HOUGHTON, Mary HOUGHTON, both of Heaslip, on Sept. 15, 1920 at Heaslip.

25213-1920 Harry HIRSCHFELD, 23, Miner, Nova Scotia, Schumacher, s/o George HIRSCHFELD & Honor WARREN, married Desneige BASTIEN, 19, Quebec, Schumacher, d/o Joe BASTIEN & Mary CHARBONNEAU, Wtn. William McGRATH of Schumacher & Arthur MAGNAM of Timmins, on May. 5, 1920 at Timmins.

25211-1920 Charles HOGAN, 29, Miner, Carleton, Timmins, s/o Denis HOGAN & Ennie SULLIVAN, married Mary Emma BOWIE, 30, Ile du Calumet Que., Timmins, d/o William BOWIE & Helen GILLON, Wtn. Veronica & Mark A. BOWIE of Timmins, on June 14, 1920 at Timmins.

25214-1920 Charles St. Clair HOLLEY, 22, Engineer, London, Hillarton, s/o Frank HOLLEY & G. KENNEALY, married Alta Alzina GOUDGE, 18, Trenton , Brethour, d/o William GOUDGE & Alice M. ELLIS, Wtn. Margaret DUNN, Edith SPENCER, both of Haileybury, on May. 19, 1920 at Haileybury.

25209-1920 Franklin P. HOLLINGSHEAD, 55, Farmer, Tottenham, Charlton, s/o Joseph HOLLINGSHEAD & Lydia A. PINTZ (Penyz), married Elizabeth TROTTER, 35, Widow, Brant Co., Charlton, d/o Charles HICKOX & Catherine McINTYRE, Wtn. Mabel HICKOX of Charlton, E.E. SPENCER of Haileybury, on Aug 23, 1920 at Haileybury.

25212-1920 Martin HORNE, 30, Mining, Nova Scotia, Giroux Lake, s/o Andrew HORNE (b. Nova Scotia) & Catherine Smith, married Exilda BLANCHFIELD, 25, Cantly Que., Giroux Lake, d/o William BLANCHFIELD (b. England) & Mary BURK, Wtn. Martin GANNON of Cobalt, Regina BLANCHFIELD of Giroux Lake, on May. 6, 1920 at Cobalt

25206-1920 John Albert Hanson HUNTER, 34, Construction, Scotland, Hunter's Point Quebec, s/o John HUNTER (b. Hunters Point Que) & Annie MOORE, married Eva Victoria McARTHUR, 20, New Liskeard, Haileybury, d/o William John McARTHUR (b. McArthurs Mills USA) & Mildred HARRINGTON, Wtn. Ernest V. HUGHES, Christina McAULEY, both of Haileybury, on Aug. 11, 1920 at Haileybury.

25202-1920 John HUTCHINSON, 37, Widower, Moulder, Doncaster England, New Liskeard, s/o Charles HUTCHINSON (b. England) & Helen MARGRETTE, married Mrs. Eva HALL, 29, Widow, Doncaster England, New Liskeard, d/o George Edward PLOGMORE (b. England) & Emma TATE, Wtn. A. BARNUM, G.M. ROGERS, on Sept. 6, 1920 at Cobalt.

25217-1920 Frank D. HOGUE, 26, Paper maker, Lexington VA., Iroquois Falls, s/o James P. HOGUE & Mary HOLDEN, married Armandine Flore GUENETTE, 20, Ottawa, Iroquois Falls, d/o Joseph GUENETTE & Alma MALETTE, Wtn. Anna E. WOOD, John W. JARVIS, both of Cobalt, on Jan. 12, 1920 at Cobalt.

25215-1920 Joseph Lucien HOUDE, 21, Cuisinier, Montreal Que., Timmins, s/o Pierre HOUDE & Virginie GIRARD, married Amanda LEBLOND, 17, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Joseph LEBLOND & Josephine TREMBLAY, Wtn. J.E. TREMBLAY, Eugene LEBLOND, both of Timmins, on April 6, 1920 at Timmins.

25218-1920 Arthur HOWARD, 38, Dept. Foreman, England, Iroquois Falls, s/o James HOWARD (b. England) & Louise WATKINS, married Marion PATERSON, 22, Galt, Iroquois Falls, d/o J. PATERSON (b. England) & Rebecca STAFFORD, Wtn. J.W. RAY, Bertie N. RAY, both of Timmins, on Jan. 26, 1920 at Timmins.

25219-1920 Lorne Bayne HOWIE, 34, Mining, Guelph, Haileybury, s/o Mark Thomas HOWIE (b. Penetang) & Emily Jane JOHNSTONE, married Clara McNEELY, 22, Rutherglen, Haileybury, d/o John McNEELY (b. Calabogie) & Katherine DUBORY, Wtn. John INGSTROM, Ida BJERK, on Jan. 8, 1920 at Haileybury.

25216-1920 Paul Edward HUNKEY, 39, Milling, Germany, Cobalt, s/o William HUNKEY & Augusta KONETZ, married Mary LENTZ, 30, Widow, Palmer Rapids, Cobalt, d/o Fred BROKHARTZ & Mary FABON, Wtn. Lula B. GOTT, Pauline E. SMALLCOURT, both of Cobalt, on Mar. 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25220-1920 Preston Garland IRELAND, 28, Carpenter, Dunrobin Ont., Cochrane, s/o George IRELAND (b. Bristol twp Que) & Sarah RUTLEDGE, married May Eleanora PETERSON, 20, Stenographer, Haileybury, Cochrane, d/o August PETERSON (b. Wermland Sweden) & Annie Amelia JOHNSON, Wtn. Dorothy Blanche MARSH, E. PETERSON, both of Cochrane, on Nov. 3, 1920 at Cochrane

25222-1920 Charles William Albert JACOBS, 39, Baker, Widower, Hastings England, New Liskeard, s/o William JACOBS (b. St. Clears - Glamorganshire Wales) & Annie RUSSELL, married Edith HILLYER, 30, Norbiton Eng, Bowmanville, d/o William HILLYER (b. Camden Town - Victoria Docks, London England) & Georgina GALL, Wtn. Charles H. LINE, Mrs. W.J. THOMPSON, both of New Liskeard, on Nov. 13, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25228-1920 Charles Ellsworth JAMIESON, 25, Bricklayer, Flesherton, Timmins, s/o James JAMIESON & Mary JEROW, married Pearl Adeline ARCHER, 19, North Bay, Timmins, d/o John ARCHER & Sarah HAYLOCK, Wtn. Nevada McCARTHY, Owen FARNAN, both of Timmins, on April 7, 1920 at Timmins.

25226-1920 Norman Leslie JOHNS, 24, Mining, England, Kerr Lake, s/o Samuel James JOHNS (b. Cornwall England) & Mary Jane CRAPPE, married Annie Mae PRICE, 20, Nova Scotia, Kerr Lake, d/o Charles William PRICE (b. Nova Scotia) & Florence CLINTON, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Stanley JOHNS of Kerr Lake, on Aug. 12, 1920 at Cobalt

25230-1920 Horace Evelyn JOHNS, 28, Miner, Cornwall England, Kerr Lake, s/o Samuel JOHNS (b. Cornwall Eng) & Mary Jane CRAPP, married Hilda May TOMS, 17, Cornwall England, Kerr Lake, d/o Richard TOMS (b. Cornwall Eng) & Annie LEITCH, Wtn. Mrs. L.W. JOHNS of Kerr Lake, Mrs. A.E. WOOD of Cobalt, on May 29, 1920 at Cobalt.

25229-1920 Charles JOHNSON, 37, Agent, Lekasa Sweden, Cochrane, s/o John D. ORTENDAHL (b. Sweden) & Sophia ANDERSON, married Marie Albanie Alphonsine THOMAS, 18, of Cochrane, d/o Louis THOMAS (b. Montebello Que) & Alphonsine BERTHIAUME, Wtn. Louis THOMAS, J.A. BROUILLARD, both of Cochrane, on March 23, 1920 at Cochrane

25223-1920 Albert JOHNSON, 22, Lumberman, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Anders Arndal & Ida LAKS, married Signe SMEDS, 21, Cook, Finland, Cobalt, d/o C. SMEDS & Nenta PANAS? Wtn. Carl BASK, Ester BASK, both of Cobalt, on Oct. 8, 1920 at Cobalt.

25221-1920 Onesime George JOHNSTON, 33, Farmer, Gracefield Que., Shillington, s/o Francis JOHNSTON (b. Quebec) & Josephine FAUCHER, married Anna LEVECQUE, 20, Tupper Lake N.Y., Shillington, d/o Charles M. LEVECQUE (b. Quebec) & Emilia LALONDE , Wtn. Charles LEVECQUE of Shillington , H. PAQUIN of Haileybury, on Dec. 28, 1920 at Haileybury

25224-1920 John Thomas JOHNSTON, 25, Miner, Mattawa, Haileybury, s/o Alexander JOHNSTON (b. Scotia Junction Ont) & Annie WILES, married Gertrude Alice WOODS, 25, England, Haileybury, d/o Robert WOODS (b. Colchester - Essex England) & Ellen CLARK, Wtn. Mrs. W. BILTON, C. BILTON of Haileybury Baptist Manse, on Oct. 19, 1920 at Haileybury.

25225-1920 Thomas Lancelot JONES, 33, Farmer, Minsing Ont, Hilliardton, s/o Edmond Elisha JONES (b. Ohio USA)& Hannah SCRIGLEY (Srigley?), married Nancy Euphemia WALKER, 25, London England, same, d/o Alexander WALKER (b. England) & Anna McDONALD, Wtn. Joseph THISDELLE of Haileybury, Mrs. John RIDLEY of New Liskeard, on Nov. 3, 1920 at Haileybury

25227-1920 Edmond JOUBERT, 24, Laborer, Cheneville Que., Cochrane, s/o David JOUBERT (b. Papineauville Que) & Valmire LANTIER, married Olympe HURTUBISE, 17, Quebec, Cochrane, d/o Louis HURTUBISE (b. Hull Que) & Olympe GAUDETTE, Wtn. James LAROCHE, Louis HURTUBISE, both of Cochrane, on June 9, 1920 at Cochrane.

25233-1920 Bernard Dale KELLY, 31, Widower, Salesman, Greenby Wisc., Timmins, s/o Bernard KELLY (b. Vermont US) & Katherine MORRIS, married Margaret Sarah McDOUGALL, 19, Bank Clerk, Montreal, South Porcupine, d/o Hugh Allan McDOUGALL (b. Brodie Ont) & Jean Smith, Wtn. Margaret Elsie STARLING of South Porcupine & Donald Anthony CAMPBELL of Timmins, on Sept. 25, 1920 at Timmins

25231-1920 Barney Morgan KELLY, 25, Brakeman, White Plains N.Y., Elk Lake, s/o Patrick KELLY (b. Ireland)  & Martha MARTIN, married Florence Pearl TREMBLAY, Sault Ste. Marie, Elk Lake, d/o J.J. TREMBLAY (b. Canada) & Eugenie TREMBLAY, Wtn. J.J. TREMBLAY of Elk Lake & Angus Patrick KELLY of White Plains N.Y., on Dec. 27, 1920 at Haileybury.

25237-1920 Carl Harrison KESSLER, 26, Farmer, Belleville, New Liskeard, s/o Frank KESSLER (b. New York) & E. HORN, married Mary Isabella BRAY, 24, Widow, Packingham , New Liskeard, d/o Robert TOWIE (Lowrie?) (b. Ont) & Agnes COMBA, Wtn. David CHURCH, Agnes TOWIE, both of New Liskeard, on May. 17 at Dymond Twp.

25236-1920 William George KING, 23, Driller, Hickson, New Liskeard, s/o George KING (b. Hickson)  & Mary WELSH, married Mary Beatrice LAVOIE, 20, Ft. Coulonge, New Liskeard, d/o Alfred LAVOIE (b. Fort Coulonge Que) & Mary E. YOUNG, Wtn. Harry COUTTS of New Liskeard & Florena W. LAVOIE, of Brethour, on June 7, 1920 at Haileybury

25239-1920 Robert Nelson KNEALE, 46, Miner, Isle of Man, New Liskeard, s/o Robert KNEALE & Anne CORNE, married Edith Caroline PEARCE, 42, Cheshire, England, Cobalt, d/o John PEARCE & Sarah BECKETT, Wtn. Maureen MONK, M.J. FRANKLIN-WATSON, both of New Liskeard, on March 22, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25238-1920 Victor Alvin KNOTT, 22, Pipe Fitter, Pembroke, Timmins, s/o James KNOTT & Mary LEITCH, married Gurty Mary McCOSHEN, 19, Vinton Que., Timmins, d/o Roddy McCOSHEN & Kate HEARTY, Wtn. C. L. HOGAN, Alex McCOSHEN, both of Timmins, on April 20, 1920 at Timmins

25234-1920 Napoleon KOLAKOSKI, 27, Miner, Poland, Timmins, s/o Charles KOLAKOSKI & Barbara ZELINSKI, married Cluffy DUBEAU, 17, Lac Ste. Marie Que., Timmins, d/o Hilaire DUBEAU & Celina England, Wtn. Therese DUBEAU, A. KOLAKOSKI, both of Timmins, on June 15, 1920 at Timmins.

25235-1920 Joseph KORPAN, 27, Miner, Borszezow Poland, Cobalt, s/o Michael KORPAN & Joana WOZNIAKIEWICZ, married Paulina ERYNYSZYU, 27, Zyzawa Poland, Haileybury, d/o Basyl ERYNYSZYU & Josepha STOKALIUK, Wtn. Joseph PIOTKOUSKI of Cobalt, on Sept. 18, 1920 at Cobalt.

25232-1920 Paul John KRUGER, 22, Farmer, Golden Lake, Krugerdorf, s/o August KRUGER (b. Germany) & Louisa MILLER, married Eva Pearl YATEMAN, 24, Belleville, Krugerdorf, d/o Charles YATEMAN (b. Richmond twp) & Eliza McGOWAN, Wtn. Marshall YATEMAN of Krugerdorf & Irene Lilian MIDDLETON of Charlton, on Dec. 2, 1920 at Englehart.

25254-1920 Peter LABELLE, 23, Mining, Maniwaki, Cobalt, s/o Samuel LABELLE & Jessie O'TOOLE, married Sadie MOORE 19, Belfast Ireland, Cobalt, d/o William John MOORE & Sarah Jane FRACKLETON, Wtn. Arthur H. & Ida GILLARD of Cobalt, on June 17, 1920 at Haileybury

25255-1920 Gilbert Adelard LABINE, 30, Prospector, Renfrew, Haileybury, s/o John B. LABINE & Mary Jeanne STOUT, married Marie Rose Blanche HUARD, 23, Illinois, Haileybury, d/o Paul HUARD & Onesime BIENVELIN, Wtn. George LANTERRE, Rose LABINE, both of Haileybury, on June 20, 1920 at Haileybury

25241-1920 Joseph LABRIE, 38, Widower, Carpenter, Romuald Que., Cochrane, s/o Joseph LABRIE (b. St. Marie? Que) & Caroline BEAULIEU, married Aurore CHALIFOUX, 37, St. Debien Que., Cochrane, d/o Martin CHALIFOUX (b. St. Agathe des Moutes Que) & Eadie BRAZEAU, Wtn. Eugene ROBINSON, Emile BARON, both of Cochrane, on July 24, 1920 at Cochrane

25264-1920 Jean Bte. LACHAPELLE, 30, Laborer, Bay City Mich., Timmins, s/o Francois LACHAPELLE (b. Lac Ste. Marie Que) & Henriette BEAUDOIN, married Adele FORCIER, 25, Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Onesime FORCIER (b. Pointe a Gatineau) & Delima RONDEAU, Wtn. F.X. PERRON, Fortunat FORCIER, both of Cobalt, on Feb. 24, 1920 at Cobalt

25257-1920 Charles LAEDERER, 26, Miner, USA, Timmins, s/o Joseph LAEDERER & Emily EDGELEY, married Marie Eveline LARIVIERE, 16, Massey Stn., Timmins, d/o Jean LARIVIERE & Hortense LACHANCE, Wtn. Jean & Marie Anne LARIVIERE of Timmins, on Aug. 2, 1920 at Timmins

25240-1920 Herve Charles Edouard LAFOND, 28, Laborer, St. Alphonse Que., Moonbeam, s/o Anatole LAFOND (b. St. Alphonse Que) & Albertine GARCEAU, married Marie Flore GAUTHIER, 18, St. Charles Barrome Que., Moonbeam, d/o James GAUTHIER (b. Ste. Anne Que) & Seraphine SIMARD, Wtn. James GAUTHIER, James MARCOUX, both of Kapuskasing, on Nov. 9, 1920 at Kapuskasing.

25259-1920 Joseph Rosario LAHAYE, 23, Farmer, St. Luc de Vincennes Que., Ramore, s/o Omer LAHAYE & Zoe LAHAYE, married Albina GADOURY, 20, St. Jean de Matha Que., Ramore, d/o Narcisse GADOURY & Albina TELLIER, Wtn. Narcisse GADOURY, Clement DUMAIS, on Apr. 26, 1920 at Ramore.

25246-1920 Raoul Ernest LALONDE, 35, Widower, Merchant, St. Andre Avellin, Cochrane, s/o Victor LALONDE (b. St. Dominic Que) & Arline BELANGER, married Delvina AUMONT, 21, Stenographer, Vulcan (Wakan?) USA, Nushka, d/o Ludger AUMONT (b. St. Comb Que) & Hermeline CHARTIER, Wtn. Eugene LALONDE, Ludger AUMONT, both of Cochrane, on Aug. 12, 1920 at Cochrane.

25250-1920 Paul Auguste LAMARCHE, 21, Clerk, Angers Que., Smoothrock Falls, s/o Honore LAMARCHE (b. Angers Que) & Rose Alma PATRY, married Edwidge BONNEHOMME, 19, Papineauville Que., Smoothrock Falls, d/o Paul Henri BONNEHOMME (b. Quebec) & Malvina GAUTHIER, Wtn. Honore LAMARCHE, Paul Henri BONNEHOMME, both of Cochrane, on July 4, 1920 at Cochrane.

25262-1920 Gordon LARRETT, 24, Mining, Mattawa, North Cobalt, s/o Joseph LARRETT (b. Pembroke Ont) & Mathilda WALKER, married Viola Irene CUTHBERTSON, 22, Cobourg, Elk Lake, d/o Thomas CUTHBERTSON (b. Ont) & Mary VANDERBURG, Wtn. Mrs. J.A. DONNELL, Mrs. David JOHN, both of Haileybury, on Apr. 8, 1920 at Haileybury.

25249-1920 Charles Ray LATIMER, 24, Book keeper, Mitchell, Milberta, s/o David Hilliard LATIMER (b. Canada) & Emma McNEIL, married Ivy May HARMER, 21, Lansdowne, Milberta, d/o William Henry HARMER (b. Canada) & Rosetta TIMMS, Wtn. Wilmott MYLES of Haileybury & Mrs. Annie A. HODGINS of Montreal, on June 29, 1920 at Haileybury

25266-1920 Raoul LAURIN, 24, Bush worker, Guigues Que., Onegan, s/o Anthime LAURIN & Celina BRUNET, married Bertha BELANGER, 28, Ste. Philomene Que., Onegan, d/o Joseph BELANGER & Philomene NEVEU, Wtn. Mrs. J.E. & Madeleine LAMBERT of Timmins, on Jan. 15, 1920 at Timmins.

25252-1920 Matt LAVALLEE, 26, Miner, Pembroke, Timmins, s/o William LAVALLEE & Marguerite PEPIN, married Sadie MULLEN, 16, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Thomas MULLEN & Catherine DRISCOLL, Wtn. M.A. LARIVIERE, Thomas MULLEN, both of Timmins, on June 15, 1920 at Timmins

25263-1920 Napoleon LEBLANC, 21, Miner, Ville Marie, Timmins, s/o Eli LEBLANC & Georgianna CLAREMONT, married Agnes SAVAGE, 20, Casselman, Timmins, d/o Ephram SAVAGE & Agnes BRUNCH, Wtn. C. AUBRY, M. LEBLANC, both of Timmins, on Apr. 7, 1920 at Timmins

25253-1920 Leandre LEBLANC. 23, Journeyman, Ville Marie Que., Timmins, s/o Elie LEBLANC & Georgianna CLERMONT, married Beatrice MAJOR, 22, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, d/o Jean-Baptiste MAJOR & Clementine LAVALLEE, Wtn. Elie LEBLANC, Gedeon MAJOR, both of Timmins, on June 16, 1920 at Timmins.

25260-1920 John LEDUC, 21, Laborer, Riviere Joseph Que., Temagami, s/o Georges LEDUC & Marie LALONDE, married Adrienne RACICOT, 17, Ville Marie Que., North Cobalt, d/o Sylva RACICOT & Malvina MADORE, Wtn., Georges LEDUC of Temagami & Sylva RACICOT of North Cobalt, on April 7, 1920 at North Cobalt.

25245-1920 Amable LEFORT, 18, Laborer, of Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Pierre LEFORT & Angele THOMAS, married Elise DUMOULIN, 16, of Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Alfred DUMOULIN & Elisa DESJARDINS, Wtn. Alfred DUMOULIN, Oscar BELANGER, both of Smooth Rock Falls on Sept. 6, 1920 at Smoothrock Falls.

25258-1920 James Edward LEGRIS, 42, Pump Operator, Renfrew Co., Cobalt, s/o Edward LEGRIS (b. Renfrew Co) & Emma ENRIGHT, married Marie GIBBONS, 20, Renfrew Co., Haileybury, d/o Patrick GIBBONS & Sarah McHUGH, Wtn. J.A. MONAGHAN of North Temiskaming & Richard GIBBONS of Haileybury, on April 26, 1920 at Cobalt.

25265-1920 Emile LEMAY, 19, Pipe Fitter, Montreal, Timmins, s/o Adelard LEMAY (b. Montreal) & Georgina DESJARDINS, married Mary ALBERT, 22, Labrador, Timmins, d/o unknown, Wtn. Henri MERLEAU, W. CHAMPAGNE, both of Timmins, on March 9, 1920 at Timmins.

25248-1920 Henri LEMIEUX, 32, Miner, Gaspe Que., Elk Lake, s/o Celeste LEMIEUX (b. Gaspe) & Isabelle RODER, married Clara SUTHERLAND, 20, James Bay, Elk Lake, d/o John SUTHERLAND (b. James Bay) & (not remembered), Wtn. George JOBSON, Angele HONKEN, both of Elk Lake, on July 12, 1920 at Elk Lake.

25261-1920 Joseph Edward LESSARD, 24, Laborer, Chesham Que., Charlton, s/o Joseph LESSARD & Appoline RENAUD, married Marie Margaret Isabel SNYDER, 21, Casselman, Charlton, d/o Edmund SNYDER & Filiate PIERRE, Wtn. D. LEGAULT, Edmond SNYDER, both of Charlton, on April 5, 1920 at Charlton.

25207-1920 Louis Henri L'HEUREUX, 27, Journeyman, Rhode Island USA., Haileybury, s/o Louis L'HEUREUX & Anathalie ROBERT, married Rose Delima JULIEN, 22, St. Bruno de Guigues Que., Falardeau (Notre Dame de Bousecours de la Riviere Blanche), d/o Pierre JULIEN & Aldea LAFOND, Wtn. Pierre JULIEN, F. DENIS, both of Pearson, on Aug. 18 at Notre Dame de Bon Secours de la Riviére Blanche, Falardeau

25247-1920 Thomas LIDDICOTT, 29, Scaler, Bisley Gloucestershire England, Cochrane, s/o Thomas Henry LIDDICOTT (b. Gloucester England) & Fanny ASH, married Louisa BROWN, England, Cochrane, d/o Joseph BROWN (b. Stafford England) & Kate HULSE?, Wtn. C.H. LIDDICITT, Frances Lilian ARROWSMITH, both of Cochrane, on Aug. 27, 1920 at Cochrane.

25244-1920 Gordon Wilfred LIVELY, Miner, West Gore N.S., New Liskeard, s/o Reuben Francis LIVELY (b. Upper Roddan NS) & Vina COLBARD, married Ida Irene STEWART, 19, Little Current, New Liskeard, d/o John STEWART (b. Nelson twp) & Annie DEADMAN, Wtn. R.W. MUNRO, A.L. STEWART, both of New Liskeard, on Sept. 16, 1920 at New Liskeard

25243-1920 Arthur LOCKHART, 22, Mining, St. Catharines, Cobalt, s/o George Arthur LOCKHART (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Margaret BOWMAN, married Rena Catherine McDONALD, 20, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o Archie McRae MacDONALD (b. Hopewell N.S.) & Jessie Ann McLEAN, Wtn. Alice McPHEE, E. WILDER, on June 8, 1920 at Cobalt.

25251-1920 Arthur Tom LONDER (Louder?), 21, Electrician, England, Matheson, s/o James LONDER & Flora Maud SKEATES, married Lillian Gertrude TIMS, 21, Bristol England, Matheson, d/o Samuel TIMS & Mary SPRY, Wtn. Flora M. LONDER of Matheson & A.J. MAY of New Liskeard, on July 11, 1920 at Matheson.

25242-1920 Walter Ernest LOUDON, 52, Mining, Tunbridge Wells England, Haileybury, s/o Frederick LOUDON (b. England) & Ellen ELLIS, married Florence COOMBES, 43, Widow, England, Haileybury, d/o Samuel COOMBES (b. London England) & Eliza Jane FREEMAN, Wtn. Alice M. HINCKS, Grace E. JOY, both of Haileybury, on July 29, 1920 at Haileybury

25256-1920 Stephen James LYNN, 38, Miner, Belfast Ireland, Schumacher, s/o Stephan LYNN & Christine WADSWORTH, married Francis Irene MEAGHER, 28, Oldham N.S., Schumacher, d/o William MEAGHER & Margaret Mallaly MAITLAND, Wtn. Ethel Maud & J. KEENE of Schumacher, on May. 25, 1920 at Timmins..

25267-1920 Thomas MAHEU, 17, Combermere, Swastika, s/o Henry MAHEU & Catherine MAHEU, married Christina TENNANT, 17, Sebastopol, Swastika, d/o John TENNANT & Anny O'CONNOR, Wtn. Anny TENNANT, Peter William GODDA, both of Swastika, on Dec. 29, 1920 at Swastika

25287-1920 Ernest MALETTE, 25, Laborer, Papineauville Que., Hebert, s/o Jeremie MALETTE & Emma PILON, married Rose Anna JODOIN, 19, Sturgeon Falls, Haileybury, d/o Jean Bte. JODOIN & Delia ROCHON, Wtn. Joseph GAGNON, Jean Bte. JODOIN, both of Haileybury, on June 8, 1920 at Haileybury.

25278-1920 Louis MASSE, 20, Occ. Not given, Roubaix France, Frederick, s/o Louis MASSE & Sophie DUCOMBRIELLE? married Eugenie JACQUES, 17, St. Leon le Grand Que., Frederick , d/o Joseph JACQUES & Maria MORIN, Wtn. Alexandre MASSE of Iroquois Falls, Joseph JACQUES of Frederick House, on Sept. 13, 1920 at Frederick House.

25284-1920 Joseph Evans E. MAYER, 21, Miner, Marinette Wisc., Cobalt, s/o William MAYER & Eliza JOANISSE, married Marie Josephine Bertha BOISSONEAULT, 20, Maniwaki Que., Haileybury, d/o Cyrice BOISSONEAULT & Philomine LACROIX, Wtn. William MAYER of Cobalt & Cyrice BOISSONEAULT of Haileybury, on June 28, 1920 at Haileybury

25277-1920 Edouard Joseph MAYER, 19, Miner, Marinette Wisc., Cobalt, s/o William MAYER & Elisa JOANISSE, married Marie Blanche Gratia ROUILLARD, 18, Ste. Rose de Lima Que., Haileybury, d/o Pierre ROUILLARD & Celina DUMAS, Wtn. William MAYER of Cobalt & Pierre ROUILLARD of Haileybury, on Oct. 6, 1920 at Haileybury

25304-1920 Sidney Robert McCOY, 24, Accountant, Ottawa, Timmins, s/o William John McCOY (b. Belleville) & Ellen WALSH, married Olive Victoria McGUIRE, 24, Gravenhurst, Timmins, d/o James Stewart McGUIRE (b. Orangeville) & Elizabeth VANALLEN, Wtn. Olive Emily PEARCE of South Porcupine & A. Gordon IRVING of Timmins, on Aug. 24, 1920 at Timmins.

25296-1920 James Joseph McCREA, 33, Farmer, Chapeau Que., Haileybury, s/o John J. McCREA & Bridgett WALKER, married Edith McFARLANE, 21, Sydenham, Boston Creek, d/o William McFARLANE & Catherine KELLAR, Wtn. D.H. WILTSEY, Ellen McCREA, both of Haileybury, on Dec. 21, 1920 at Haileybury

25280-1920 Malcolm Elbridge MacDONALD, 23, Farmer, Toronto, Charlton, s/o George S. MacDONALD (b. Ogdensburg NY) & Almira FROST, married Annie Frances SPENCE, 18, Kingston, Brentha, d/o Robert SPENCE (b. Kingston) & Bertha FORSYTHE, Wtn. Alex SPENCE, Marion SHAW, on Sept. 15, 1920 at Brentha. [Divorce Granted: Oct. 24, 1934 at Toronto.]

25300-1920 Alfred Robert MacDONALD, 38, Widower, Cook, Ottawa, Iroquois Falls, s/o Alfred R. MacDONALD (b. Scotland) & Anna McMAHON, married Kathleen RILEY, 29, Widow, Edinburgh Scotland, Iroquois Falls, d/o Finlay MORRISON (b. Scotland) & Mary LOCKHART, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Frank RATHERHOM of Iroquois Falls, on Oct. 14, 1920 at Iroquois Falls

25306-1920 Donald R. MacFIE, 29, Farmer, Dunchurch, same, s/o F.N. MacFIE (b. Scotland) & Mary MILLAN, married Edith E. MITCHELL, 25, School teacher, Dacre, Haileybury, d/o Alvin MITCHELL (b. Ont) & Bella HUNTER, Wtn. W.R. MITCHELL of Haileybury & Jessie M. MacFIE of Dunchurch, on June 30, 1920 at Haileybury.

25301-1920 Charles Guy McGILLVARY, 28, Trainman, Quebec, Englehart, s/o Edward & Elizabeth McGILLVARY, married Cinderella REGIMBAL, 23, Ottawa, Cochrane, d/o Samuel REGIMBAL & Adele LAUCE (Lance?), Wtn. Mildred SPENCER of 20 Gerrard St. in Toronto & Zula JACKSON of Port Perry & M.F. BEATTY of Toronto, on July 29, 1920 at Haileybury.

25295-1920 Alex Lawson McGRATH, 34, Blacksmith, Nova Scotia, Haileybury, s/o Matthew McGRATH (b. Nova Scotia) & Hannah FOX, married Florina May SMITH, 24, England, Haileybury, d/o John William SMITH (b. England) & Emily WOOD, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Charles BOOTH, both of Haileybury, on Dec. 24, 1920 at Haileybury

25310-1920 John William McGRATH, 27, Miner, Nova Scotia, Schumacher, s/o John Duncan McGRATH (b. Nova Scotia) & Helen BLOOM, married Julia BASTIEN, 22, Hull Que., Ontario, d/o Joseph BASTIEN (b. Quebec) & Mary SHELBOURNE, Wtn. Silas DAVIDSON, Laura DAVIDSON, on March 11, 1920 at South Porcupine

25311- 1920 John Angus McKAY, 28, Laborer, Alexandria, Elk Lake, s/o Angus McKAY (b. Alexandria) & Christianna McKINNON, married Ida Marie CHAMPAIGNE, 18, Green Bay Wisc., Elk Lake, d/o A.H. CHAMPAGNE (b. Green Bay) & Ozine PIGEAU, Wtn. Gerald CHAMPAGNE, Pamelia DEMERS, both of Elk Lake, on Feb. 16, 1920 at Elk Lake.

25298-1920 William John McKEE, 23, Electrician, Westport, Haileybury, s/o David McKEE & Annie DEACON, married Christina Amanda McAULEY, 19, Sudbury, Haileybury, d/o Neil McAULEY & Mary Ellen SCOBIE, Wtn. Angus McAULEY of North Cobalt & Katherine M.M. McLEOD of Cobalt, on Nov. 15, 1920 at Haileybury.

25302-1920 Frank McKNIGHT, 29, Mining, Godfrey, Cobalt, s/o Robert McKNIGHT (b. Godfrey) & Mary COULTER, married Elsie BROOKS, 24, Warren, Cobalt, d/o Richard BROOKS (b. Toronto) & Elizabeth LUNDY, Wtn. Mrs. Charles D. BAKER, Mrs. Charles V. McLEAN, both of Cobalt, on Aug. 29, 1920 at Cobalt.

25309-1920 John James McLEOD, 51, Trapper, Widower, Abitibi Post, Frederick House, s/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Jeannie TURNER, married Mary ESAU, 40, Widow, Frederick House River, Frederick House, d/o Joseph SQUIRREL (b. Frederick House River) & Harriet (heathen - unknown) Wtn. Jack B. MURPHY, Dorothy ANDERSON, on March 31, 1920 at Bishopthorpe, Cochrane.

25297-1920 George David McLEOD, 23, Mining Engineer, St. George N.B., Iroquois Falls, s/o Peter Cameron McLEOD (b. St. George NB) & Lydia LAMB, married Muriel Margaret WATERHOUSE, 22, School teacher, Toronto, Kingston, d/o George WATERHOUSE (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Margaret KIRBY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. H.J. ROWLEY, both of Iroquois Falls, on Dec. 20, 1920 at Iroquois Falls.

25299-1920 Frederick Gladwell McLEOD, 37, Mining Engineer, Cape Breton, Haileybury, s/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Martha WILSON, married Pearl Clarissa HUNTON, 25, of Haileybury, d/o John HUNTON (b. Templeton Ont) & Robena FARMER, Wtn. Arnold H. BURROWS, Violet GROZELL, both of Haileybury, on Oct. 27, 1920 at Haileybury

25312-1920 John Floyd MacMILLAN, 22, Motorman, Killaloe, New Liskeard, s/o Alex MacMILLAN (b. Brudenell - Renfrew Co) & Carrie PAUL, married Olga Luella SIRR, 22, Herdville, New Liskeard, d/o George SIRR (b. Adjala Ont) & Annie MUMFORD, Wtn. Charles H. LENG, Margaret I. McMILLAN, both of New Liskeard, on Jan. 19, 1920 at New Liskeard

25303-1920 Michael Joseph McNULTY, 29, Miner, Gatineau Pte. Que., Cobalt, s/o Michael McNULTY & Mary DOUGHERTY, married Mary Geraldine BLANCHFIELD, 22, Cantly Que., Cobalt, d/o William BLANCHFIELD & Mary BURKE, Wtn. Bessie MARTELLE, J. BLANCHFIELD, both of Cobalt, on June 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25308-1920 Wilfred Alvin McQUARRIE, 24, Miner, Mt. Uniake N.S., Timmins, s/o Alexander McQUARRIE & Frances GLENCROSS, married Muriel Lenora BLAIS, 22, Mt. Uniake N.S., Timmins, d/o Fred BLOIS & Frances GLENCROSS, Wtn. Mrs. M. McQUARRIE, Erma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on May 5, 1920 at Timmins

25305-1920 John Roy McQUOID, 27, edger in Saw mill, Toronto, Trout Creek, s/o John McQUOID (b. Pickering Ont) & Anna ROBINSON, married Ethel May GRANGER, 21, Seguin Falls, Nellie Lake, d/o Thomas GRANGER (b. Aurora) & Maria HARMAN, Wtn. F.A. SCOTT, Rosey Ella GRANGER, both of Nellie Lake, on Aug. 19, 1920 at Timmins.

25269-1920 Hamedi MEDAFF, 33, Miner, Bulgaria, Moneta, s/o Asema MEDAFF & Ishi GLEO, married Marie VONGAVAARA, 40, Widow, Finland, Timmins, d/o Pelka HEDUYADI & Enna LAETORKAULP, Wtn. Hendrik BOSESON, Martha JACKALA, on Dec. 7, 1920 at South Porcupine

25276-1920 Emerson MELITZER, 29, Farmer, Waterloo, Hilliard, s/o Henry MELITZER (b. Waterloo Co) & Alice FEAR, married Mrs. George (Lena) ROSE, 29, Widow, New York, Hilliard, d/o August KINGSFATHER (b. Germany) & Alice LEAMAN, Wtn. Margaret ROUTLIFF, Anna RUSSELL, both of Hanbury, on Nov. 1, 1920 at Hanbury.

25271-1920 Henri MENARD, 22, Miner, Gracefield Que., Kirkland Lake, s/o Olivier MENARD (b. Gracefield Que) & Mary COUSSELLEROLL?, married Laurenza MENARD. 22, Gracefield Que., Kirkland Lake, d/o Joseph MENARD (b. Gracefield Que) & Selina LAFRENIERE, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Michael HARTLING of Kirkland Lake, on Nov. 27, 1920 at Kirkland Lake

25293-1920 Arturo MENEGALDO, 35, Farmer, Treviso Italy, Krugerdorf, s/o Angelo MENEGALDO & Antonia BATSSTELLA, married Ellie KOCH, 23, Bad Achenhausen Germany, Brentha, d/o Henry KOCH & Mary BRAENTIGAN, Wtn. Mrs. Mary & Mary KOCH of Brentha, on March 11, 1920 at Englehart

25273-1920 Emile MERCIER, 25 Laborer, St. Fercole Que., Timmins, s/o Louis MERCIER & Georgianna CHARBONNEAU, married Antoinette MARTIN, 27, Dressmaker, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Theophile MARTIN & Elizabeth DORE, Wtn. Alde MARTIN, Eugene MERCIER, both of Timmins, on Nov. 8, 1920 at Timmins.

25288-1920 Horace MERCIER, 27, Farmer, Berthier Que., Norembega, s/o Francois Xavier MERCIER & Delouise BOUCHER, married Marie Rose LAVOIE, 17, St. Felicien Que., Norembega, d/o August LAVOIE & Alice LECLERC, Wtn. Albert MERCIER, Augustin LAVOIE, both of Norembega, on May 26, 1920 at Norembega.

25282-1920 John William METCALFE, 29, Miner, England, Haileybury, s/o John Thomas METCALFE & Sadie FLINTOFF, married Margaret DELAIRE, 28, Eganville, Timmins, d/o Cesaire DELAIRE & Marie St. LOUIS, Wtn. Fred V. PARE & Victoria RICHER, both of Timmins, on July 5, 1920 at Timmins.

25279-1920 Wilfrid MEUNIER, 20, Miner, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, s/o Aristide MEUNIER & Marie GROULX, married Marie Rose DORVAL, 17, St. Zenin de Piopolis Que., Val Gagne, d/o Wilfrid DORVAL & Elmire BOUTIN, Wtn. Maxima VILLENEUVE of Timmins & Wilfrid DORVAL of Val Gagne, on Aug. 25, 1920 at Timmins

25286-1920 Sheridan MILLER, 23, Miner, Powassan, South Porcupine, s/o William MILLER (b. Rygate England) & Annie KELLETT, married Florence McQUARRIE, 20, Nova Scotia, South Porcupine, d/o James McQUARRIE (b. Pictou NS) & Charlotte MEWS, Wtn. Laura MILLER, Hiram Wellington CLARK, both of South Porcupine, on June 16, 1920 at Timmins

25274-1920 Herbert MILLER, 24, Clerk, Haliburton, Schumacher, s/o William MILLER (b.England) & Annie KELLETT, married Hazel Margaret ORR, 20, Latchford, Schumacher, d/o Thomas ORR (b. Scotland) & Hannah McFARLANE, Wtn. Olive & Thomas ORR of South Porcupine, on Nov. 3, 1920 at South Porcupine

25290-1920 Thomas William MILLER, 31, Baker, Widower, Toronto, Iroquois Falls, s/o Thomas MILLER & Mary DUNCAN, married Susan BELLAMY, 32, Widow, Midland, Iroquois Falls, d/o Frank BORLAND & Miss WILSON, Wtn. Mabel Gordon MacKAY, Emma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on April 24, 1920 at Timmins.

25281-1920 Joseph William MILTON, 27, Core maker, London, England, Iroquois Falls, s/o Alfred MILTON (b. Cambridge England) & Annie DACHTLER, married Emily HIGGINS, 30, Widow, Leeds England, Iroquois Falls, d/o David ROBERTS (b. Holmfith Yorks. England) & Sarah BROWN, Wtn. Eva Annie ELSWORTH & J.H. ROBERTS, both of Iroquois Falls, on Aug. 18, 1920 at Iroquois Falls.

25292-1920 James MIRON, 28, Mining, Ottawa, Quebec, s/o Joseph MIRON (b. Ottawa) & Georgina FOLSTER, married Vera WELSH, 18, Creagmont, Same, d/o William WELSH (b. Hastings Co? Ont) & Caroline BEAUDRIE, Wtn. Rene MIRON, Helen FRENCH, on Mar. 30, 1920 at Haileybury

25272-1920 Herbert Thomas MOORE, 22, Foreman, St. John N.B., Iroquois Falls, s/o George A. MOORE (b. St. John NB) & Alice KNOX, married Doris Sadie WALLACE, 17, Vermont USA., Iroquois Falls, d/o Aschel WALLACE (b. Concord NH) & Purlla WATTS, Wtn. Thomas William MILLER, Susie M. MILLER, on Nov. 25, 1920 at Iroquois Falls

25294-1920 Joseph Etienne MORIN, 33, St. Luc Que., McCool - Kearns Twp., s/o Roch MORIN & Emma MORIN, married Marie Blanche Bernadette DENIS, 22, St. Bruno de Guigues Que, Riviere Blanche - Casey Twp., d/o Nestor DENIS & Marie Louise GOYETTE, Wtn. Joseph GAUTHIER of McCool & Nestor DENIS of George, on Feb. 21, 1920 at Notre Dame de Bon Secours Church, Riviere Blanche

25285-1920 Charles MORIN, 25, Farmer, Laurentides Que., Earlton, s/o Roch MORIN & Emma MORIN, married Catherine Effie LEROUX, 19, Gracefield Que., New Liskeard, d/o Aylmer LEROUX & Emilie CURRIER, Wtn. Joseph MORIN of Earlton & Aylmer LEROUX of New Liskeard, on June 21, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25270-1920 Clarence Sherman MORLEY, 21, Section man, Forest, Thornloe, s/o Sherman MORLEY (b. Inwood Ont) & Laura FOLLOWBY, married Lily BARNES, 19, England, Thornloe, d/o Arthur BARNES (b. England) & Florence EDWARDS, Wtn. F.W. BARNES of New Liskeard & W.S. BARNES of Thornloe, on Nov. 25, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25275-1920-William Charles MORROW, 26, Farmer, Northumberland Ont. Hudson Twp., s/o James MORROW (b. Northumberland Co) & Mary Ann ROBINS, married Margaret Grace McMANN, 25, Chicago, New Liskeard, d/o William George McMANN (b. near London Ont) & Margaret JONES, Wtn. Albert G. & Mrs. Albert BOWERS of New Liskeard, on Nov. 10, 1920 at Haileybury.

25283-1920 Arthur Ernest MORTIMER, 28, Foreman, Yorkshire, England, Tisdale Twp., s/o William (b. Sleights Yorks England) & Elizabeth MORTIMER, married Hannah Mary HILL, 21, Yorkshire, Tisdale Twp., d/o John Edward HILL (b. Sleights Yorks England) & Hannah Mary SMITH, Wtn. Belle SHARPE, Emma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on June 14, 1920 at Timmins.

25289-1920 Joseph MURRAY, 26, Miner, Widower, Quebec, Cobalt, s/o Joseph MURRAY & Miss GAGNON, married Albertine PICHETTE, 20, Ville Marie, Haileybury, d/o William PICHETTE & A. GAGNON, Wtn. J. MURRAY of Cobalt & William PICHETTE of Haileybury, on May. 19, 1920 at Haileybury.

25315-1920 William John NEDDO, 28, Railroad Labor, Orillia, Haileybury, s/o Louis NEDDO & Annie DUVAL, married Florence Jemina PALMER, 19, Ragged Chutes, Haileybury, d/o James PALMER & not given, Wtn. Cecil PALMER of Haileybury & Mrs. Lily STANLEY of North Cobalt, on Oct. 20, 1920 at Haileybury

25316-1920 George Ira NEWMAN, 20, Farmer, Wellington Co., Hanbury, s/o John NEWMAN & Amelia RAINEY, married Minnie Bainbridge McLAUGHLIN, 19, Scotland, Hanbury, d/o James McLAUGHLIN (b. Scotland) & Emma AUDSLEY, Wtn. Mrs. A.N. PARTRIDGE, J.I. WELBOURNE, both of Uno Park, on Apr. 15, 1920 at Uno Park.

25319-1920 Gilbert NEWTON, 24, Miner, Buckingham Que., Boston Creek, s/o Albert NEWTON & Harriet BIGELOW, married Bessie FORKES, 24, Norfolk England, Boston Creek, d/o Frederick William FORKES & Laura KIDDLE (Riddle?), Wtn. Edith FORKES of Boston Creek & Mrs. FARMER of Englehart, on March 1, 1920 at Englehart.

25317-1920 Stewart Maxwell NEY, 29, Engineer, Cookstown, Gowganda, s/o John NEY & Sarah JOHNSTON, married Olive Pearl JEFFREY, 18, Burks Falls, Gowganda, d/o Arthur JEFFREY & Annie VANMEER, Wtn. Vida M. MOFFATT, Ethel E. HUSSEY, both of Cobalt, on April 19, 1920 at Cobalt.

25313-1920 Donald Charles Rudd NICHOLSON, 39, Prospector, Oban Scotland, Delora Twp., s/o John Norman NICHOLSON (b. Scotland) & Marion MacQUARRIE, married Marie Bertha Blanche LAFRAMBOISE, 27, Montreal, South Porcupine, d/o Alphonse LAFRAMBOISE (b. Montreal) & Jennie SMITH, Wtn. Alfred WHITE of Metagami Heights & Paul R. PELZER of Timmins, on Nov. 19, 1920 at Timmins.

25318-1920 John NIEBUDECK, 28, Mining, Poland, Cobalt, s/o John NIEBUDECK (b. Kielec Poland) & Josephine STEPNICK, married Mary RYBARSKA, 17, Austria/Poland, Cobalt, d/o John RYBARSKI (b. Javosren Poland) & Rozy SISKOVINA, Wtn. Joseph PIOULKOZSKI of Beaver Mine - Cobalt & Lucy McCAULEY of Cobalt, on May 30, 1920 at Cobalt.

25321-1920 Patrick Joseph John O'BRIEN, 40 Mill man, Widower, Ireland, Cobalt, s/o Patrick Joseph O'BRIEN (b. Limerick Ireland) & Rose HOLTEN, married Annie Jane BRILLINGER, 18, Markham, Cobalt, d/o Robert BRILLINGER (b. Markham Ont) & Jane TOPPER, Wtn. James DUTY, Saloma STARR, both of Cobalt, on Nov. 24, 1920 at Cobalt

25320-1920 Patrick O'NEILL, 27, Cook, Ireland, Iroquois Falls, s/o Dominic O'NEILL (b. Ireland) & Ann IRWIN, married Elsie Lightfoot ENTWISLE, 33, Widow, furrier, England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Vincent ENTWISTLE (b. England) & Elisabeth Jane ISBEL, Wtn. Joseph LEVESQUE, M. Louise DUFF, both of Timmins, on Dec. 30, 1920 at Timmins.

25324-1920 Joseph Emile OUELLETTE, 32, Bush worker, Ile Vert Que., Kitigan, s/o Lazaire OUELLETTE (b. Ile Vert - Temiscouata Que) & Delima SAINDON, married Blanche TREMBLAY, 19, North Bay, Kitigan, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY (b. Massey Ont) & Clara RICHARD, Wtn. Joseph TREMBLAY, Mederil DALLAIRE, both of Kitigan, on Feb. 16, 1920 at Moonbeam.

25323-1920 Herbert OVERTON, 38, Carpenter, Staffordshire England, Timmins, s/o Arthur John OVERTON (b. Leicestershire England) & Jane Elizabeth MANSELL, married Estelle Vivian SIRR, 26, Dressmaker, Herdville, New Liskeard, d/o George SIRR (b. Brererly) & Annie MUMFORD, Wtn. J.L. & Margaret McMILLAN of New Liskeard, on June 1, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25339-1920 Alfred Ernest PALMER, 28, Farmer, Nottingham England, Hunta, s/o Edward PALMER (b. Kirkley Nottingham England) & Alice HOOLE, married Clara LLOYD, 27, Kilgorie Ontario, res not given, d/o Nawton (Newton?) LLOYD (b. King twp) & Carrie FOGAL, Wtn. George PALMER & Kathleen ARTHUR of Hunta, on Apr. 21, 1920 at Hunta.

25338-1920 Mackie Durrell PALMER, 22, Portage du Fort, Milberta, s/o Herbert A. PALMER (b. Renfrew Co) & Margaret WATT, married Delima MIRON, 20, Warren, Uno Park, d/o Alex MIRON (b. Gatineau Que) & Mary Ann BELANGER, Wtn. Stanley PACEY of Milberta & Louise MIRON of Uno Park, on Apr. 26, 1920 at New Liskeard

25341-1920 Jean Baptiste PARE, 23, Timekeeper, Battleford Sask., Timmins, s/o J.B. PARE & Emma LEFEVRE, married Marie Florence DEMERS, 20, Ste. Justine de Newton, Timmins, d/o Oscar DEMERS & Clarinda CLERMONT, Wtn. J.B. PARE, Oscar DEMERS, both of Timmins, on April 14, 1920 at Timmins

25336-1920 William Henry PARISH, 34, Miner, Widower, Berkshire England, Giroux Lake, s/o Richard PARISH (b. England) & Beatrice SHAYLOR, married Janet M. REID, 30, Scotland, Scollard, d/o James REID (b. Scotland) & Grace Cochrane MURDOCH, Wtn. Alice & Fearnley SMERDON of Giroux Lake, on July 7, 1920 at Giroux Lake

25342-1920 Adrien PARISIEN, 27, Cook, Orleans, Elk Lake, s/o Adolphe PARISIEN & Eleonor CHARTRAND, married Bertha THERIAULT, 16, Sudbury, Elk Lake, d/o Joseph THERIAULT & Marie RIOUX, Wtn. Joseph & Mrs. Joseph THERIAULT of Elk Lake, on Jan. 18, 1920 at Elk Lake

25334-1920 Herbert Henry Augustus PARSONS, 30, Miner, Yorkshire England, Timmins, s/o George PARSONS (b. Somerset England) & Lucy LOOSMORE, married Alice Regina NEAL, 23, Liverpool England, Timmins, d/o John NEAL (b. West Derby - Liverpool England) & Alice JOHNSON, Wtn. Charles NEAL of Englehart & Elsie Gertrude BAILEY of Haileybury, on June 30, 1920 at Timmins.

25329-1920 Joseph Thomas PASCOE, 33, Miner, Gatineau Pte. Que., Cobalt, s/o Nicholas PASCOE & Mary CASHABACK, married Rose COULAS, 23, Wilno Ont, Cobalt, d/o George COULAS & Joanna CHEPPEAR, Wtn. Angus PASCOE, Mrs. T. OULETTE, both of Cobalt, on Aug. 16, 1920 at Cobalt.

25333-1920 John Arthur PEARSE, 28, Farmer, Cobourg, Thornloe, s/o George Arthur PEARSE (b. Cobourg Ont) & Emily Martha PEARSE, married Annie Mary STEELE, 25, Maynooth, Cane, d/o John Carswell STEELE (b. Gratton Ont) & Margaret Minerva STEELE, Wtn. Mrs. FARMER of Englehart & Mrs. R.E. NEWMAN of Dundas, on June 22, 1920 at Englehart

25325-1920 Gerald C. PETERS, 27, Farmer, Ontario, Uno Park, s/o William Thomas PETERS & Margaret Jane METCALF, married Mildred BUSH, 19, Mt. Morris USA., Milberta, d/o Al. BUSH & Sarah A. MORROW, Wtn. Delbert PETERS of Uno Park & Effie BUSH of Milberta, on Dec. 10, 1920 at Haileybury

25331-1920 Harry Magloire PICHE, 26, Machinist, Ottawa, Kirkland Lake, s/o Magloire PICHE (b. Ottawa Ont) & Margaret PRITCHARD, married Mary Jane McDONALD, 20, Alexandria, Kirkland Lake, d/o Duncan J. McDONALD (b. Alexandria) & Flora McDONALD, Wtn. J. McDONALD of Kirkland Lake & Leona PICHE of Haileybury, on Sept. 7, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25337-1920 Thomas Johnson PINKNEY, 29, Farmer, Cooksville, Brower, s/o Robert Thomas PINKNEY (b. Yorks. England) & Elizabeth JACKSON, married Dorothy Alice DEANE, 28, London England, Brower, d/o Ernest DEANE (b. Reading England) & Alice COSSOR, Wtn. Sarah PINKNEY of Cooksville & Oliver HARRIS of Brower, on June 23, at Cochrane

25330-1920 William Albert PLANT, 26, Electrical Plant Operator, Norwood, Smoothrock Falls, s/o William P. PLANT (b. Cork Ireland) & Elisabeth COLLINSON, married Ruth W. KINGSTON, 22, Stenographer, Callendar, New Liskeard, d/o James D. KINGSTON (b. Chatham NB), & Martha A. BARKER, Wtn. David J. & Katherine M. KINGSTON of New Liskeard, on Sept. 14, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25343-1920 William John PLAYFORD, 23, Sawyer, Hepworth, Charlton, s/o William PLAYFORD (b. Hepworth) & Edith FLANNIGAN, married Katherine PALMER, 21, Renfrew, Milberta, d/o Herbert PALMER (b. Ont) & Maggie WATT, Wtn. F.F. Georgina & Alice M. HINCKS of Haileybury, on Feb. 7, 1920 at Haileybury.

25335-1920 Albert POITRAS, 20, Bushman, Bonfield, North Bay, s/o George POITRAS (b. Quebec) & Mary DUCHESNE, married Rose Alma PRESEAUX, 17, Buckingham, North Bay, d/o Gilbert PRESEAUX (b. Notre Dame au L'eau) & Delphine ROUSSEL, Wtn. Israie MOREAU, Julbert PREZEAUX (sic), both of La Rocque, on June 15 at Notre Dame des Oliviers

25344-1920 Joseph PORTELANCE, 28, Engineer, St. Joseph de Orleans, Timmins, s/o Joseph PORTELANCE & Emelie BRISEBOIS, married Dorina RATELLE, 20, La Conception Que., Timmins, d/o Gedeon RATELLE & Delima THERRIEN, Wtn. D. PORTELANCE of Schrieber & Louis MORAUD (Morand?) of Timmins, on Jan. 7, 1920 at Timmins

25332-1920 Joseph Robert POTTER, 21, Sawyer, Walkerton, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas POTTER (b. Wiarton) & Margaret MONTGOMERY, married Marion Rebecca BROWN, 18, Parham, Earlton, d/o Walter Morris BROWN (b. Yarker Ont) & Margaret PETERS, Wtn. George POTTER, Mrs. George POTTER, both of New Liskeard, on Aug. 21, 1920 at New Liskeard

25327-1920 Francis Bernard PRESTON, 19, Locomotive Fireman, Lindsay - Victoria Co, Englehart, s/o Frank James PRESTON & Lillian STILLMAN, married Jessie Mabel BURLING, 18, Alliston, Heaslip, d/o William BURLING & Jennie DELANEY, Wtn. H. PROPHET & Agnes PRESTON, both of Englehart and Joseph REDMOND of Cobalt, on June 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25340-1920 Joseph Ernest PROULX, 32, Butcher, St. Victor Ont., Cobalt, s/o Joseph PROULX (b. St. Victor d'Alfred - Prescott Co) & Eugenie MAJOR, married Angeline LEGRIS, 33, Douglas, Cobalt, d/o Edward LEGRIS (b. Ottawa) & Eve ENRIGHT, Wtn. Joseph WALSH, Mary NOLAN, both of Cobalt, on March 24, 1920 at Cobalt

25365-1920 Arthur Rowland RADFORD, 31, Locomotive Engineer, Colchester England, Englehart, s/o Joseph RADFORD (b. Mersea - Essex England) & not known, married Agnes Florence SOLWAY, 20, Edenvale, Englehart, d/o Ernest SOLWAY (b. Weston Super Mare - England) & Eliza CLAYTON, Wtn. Harold ANYAN, Mary Ruth POWELL, both of Englehart, on Sept. 8, 1920 at Englehart

25369-1920 Olli RAUTIO, 34, Miner, Finland, Schumacher, s/o Antii RAUTIO & Anna RAUTIO, married Linne OJANNEN, 27, Widow, Finland, Schumacher, d/o John VAINO & Maria VAINO, Wtn. A.E. SUTHERS of South Porcupine & Lahja TANNER of Timmins, on Aug. 15, 1920 at South Porcupine

25346-1920 Sunibale? REBELLATO, 29, Miner Italy, Timmins, s/o Amedeo REBELLATO & Luigia BONDIRA, married Maria INGASATO (Ingarato?), 21, Italy Timmins, d/o Natale INGASATO & Anna BENDO, Wtn. Fortunato BAZZIA, Radda ALPHONSO, both of Timmins, on June 14, 1920 at Timmins.

25358-1920 Joseph Edward REDMOND, 33, Mining, Kingston, Cobalt, s/o Patrick James REDMOND & Margaret BURNS, married Ethel BURLING, 20, Aurora, Cobalt, d/o William BURLING & Jane DELANEY, Wtn. Mrs. Nellie & John A. McLEOD of Cobalt, on Nov. 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25353-1920 Irving Beatty REID, 24, Miner, Scotland, Cobalt, s/o William REID (b. Scotland) & Isabella BOYD, married Bella GAUDREAULT, 20, Ontario, Cobalt, d/o Oliver GAUDREAULT & Clara DUNN, Wtn. Mary Isabella & Allan P. ORR of Cobalt, on Jan. 15, 1920 at Cobalt.

25359-1920 Edmond REYNOLDS, 30, miner, Stratford, Timmins, s/o Dominick REYNOLDS (b. Canada) & Catherine HANLON, married Marjorie WILLARS, 20, Leister England, Timmins, d/o Walter WILLARS (b. England) & Nellie WHALL, Wtn. Pierre SICARD, Oliva PELLETIER, both of Timmins, on May 17, 1920 at Timmins

25373-1920 Henri RHEAULT, 23, Waterbury Conn., New Liskeard, s/o Henri RHEAULT & Marie DROUIN, married Marie Blanche DUHAMEL, 18, St. Nazaire d'Acton, New Liskeard, d/o Alphonse DUHAMEL & Euphemie CARRIERE, Wtn. Joseph DUHAMEL, Florence TESSIER, both of New Liskeard, on July 6, 1920 at New Liskeard

25371-1920 Joseph Aldige Donat RICARD, 20 Farmer, St. Gregoire - Nicolet Co. Que., Casey Twp., s/o Donat RICARD & Laure MORISSETTE, married Alice PARADIS, 21, St. Norbert - Berthier Co. Que., Brethour Twp., d/o Frederic PARADIS & Selenise DURAND, Wtn: Donat RICARD of Pearson & Frederic PARADIS of Falardeau, on July 21, 1920 at Notre Dame de Bon Secours de la Riviere Blanche, Casey Twp.

25367-1920 Dominique RICHARD, 25, Lumberman, College Bridge N.B., Timmins, s/o Magloire RICHARD (b. College Bridge N.B) & Netty LEBLANC, married Mary LANGEVIN, 18, Sherbrooke Que., Timmins, d/o Remi LANGEVIN & Laurita AUBREY, Wtn. Laurita LANGEVIN of Fielding & E. CUSHING of Timmins, on July 24, 1920 at Timmins.

25356-1920 Bert Douglas RICHARDS, 35, Laborer, Bracebridge, Cochrane, s/o John G. RICHARDS (b. Liverpool England) & Maggie CAMPBELL, married Sarah Ann CARR, 36, Widow, Wexton England, res not given, d/o William MASON (b. Wexton England) & not known, Wtn. Philip & Beatrice BEADMAN of Cochrane, on April 15, 1920 at Cochrane.

25374-1920 Hugh RICHARDSON, 27, Moving Picture Operator, Derby England, Timmins, s/o John Hugh RICHARDSON & Agnes MILLINGTON, married Florence Marguerite WILSON, 19, Sault Ste. Marie, Timmins, d/o Irwin P. WILSON & Charlotte Vina SHAULE, Wtn. E.P. COLOMBO, E. CUSHING, both of Timmins, on June 28, 1920 at Timmins.

25375-1920 Robert RICKWARD, 22, Farmer, London England, LaRoque, s/o Robert RICKWARD (b. London England) & Elizabeth WATTS, married Mahalah CHOWN, 18, Tillsonburg, LaRoque, d/o George CHOWN (b. Woodstock Ont) & Elizabeth SMEALEY, Wtn. Robert GORDON, Minnie GORDON, on Jul 7, 1920 at Cochrane.

25362-1920 Henry RISSANEN, 32, Mining, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Aphram RISSANEN (b. Finland) & Olla WIENIKEMENA?, married Olga PETERSON, 30, Widow, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Johnas PAJULA (b. Finland) & Olga MYLAMAKI, Wtn. J. & Sammy CAJANDER of Cobalt, on July 24, 1920 at Cobalt.

25351-1920 Samuel Joseph ROACH, 32, Miner, Bruce Mines, Cobalt, s/o Samuel ROACH (b. Bruce Mines) & Elizabeth CLARK, married Annie Louise FOYLE (Fogle?), 18, Salisbury, England, North Cobalt, d/o Thomas FOYLE (b. Salisbury England) & Bessie Eva NOKES, Wtn. Ellen & F. DUNGEY of North Cobalt, on Apr. 18, 1920 at North Cobalt.

25364-1920 Louis Henri ROBERGE, 21, Merchant, St. Alphonse de Thedford, Kirkland Lake, s/o Louis Desire ROBERGE & Georgianna LAPIERRE, married Blanche GIGUIERE, 21, Ville Marie Que., Haileybury, d/o Joseph GIGUIERE & Olivine FLEURY, Wtn. Victor BRISEBOIS, Louis Desire ROBERGE, both of Kirkland Lake, on Oct. 12, 1920 at Kirkland Lake

25363-1920 Baptiste ROBILLARD (or Robitalle), 33, Barber, Thurso Que., Timmins, s/o Baptiste ROBILLARD & Olive BRUNET, married Anna VALIQUETTE, 23, Kamika?, Timmins, d/o William VALIQUETTE & Mathilde LEBEAU, Wtn. Joseph VALIQUETTE, Adrien POIRIER, both of Timmins, on Nov. 9, 1920 at Timmins

25348-1920 Obed ROBINSON, 62, Carpenter, Widower, Sherbrooke Que., Cobalt, s/o M. ROBINSON & E. MILLS, married Elizabeth HAWKINS, 55, Widow, England, North Cobalt, d/o F. SHELDON & E. WALL, Wtn. Harry SHORT & Sarah McMILLAN, both of North Cobalt, on March 27, 1920 at North Cobalt

25352-1920 Ross Richard ROBINSON, 24, Accountant, Calumet, Iroquois Falls, s/o Arthur Robert ROBINSON (b. Papineauville Que) & Louisa LEMAY, married Mary (Minnie) WILSON, 30, Ballyclare Ireland, Iroquois Falls, d/o James WILSON (b. Ballyclare Ireland) & Maggie MEWHIRTER, Wtn. Lawrence Percival ROBINSON, Mary McCAULEY, both of Iroquois Falls, on Apr. 5, 1920 at Iroquois Falls.

25368-1920 Owen Campbell ROBINSON, 27, Engineer, Boston Mass., North Cobalt, s/o Obed ROBINSON (b. Nova Scotia) & Rebecca CAMPBELL, married Anna HOLDEN, 27, Renfrew, North Cobalt, d/o John HOLDEN (b. Renfrew Ont) & Jeanette EMON, Wtn. Janet BOYD, J.O. ROBINSON, both of North Cobalt, on June 1, 1920 at Cobalt.

25361-1920 Ferdinand ROCHON, 23, Miner, Notre Dame de la Salette Que., Cobalt, s/o Felix ROCHON & Marceline LAUZON, married Marie GAUTHIER, 20, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o Joseph GAUTHIER & Philomène DEMERS, Wtn. Joseph ROBITAILLE, Joseph GAUTHIER, both of Cobalt, on July 27, 1920 at Cobalt.

25370-1920 Demarco ROCCO, 24, Machinist, Ofina Italy, Timmins, s/o Tarquini ROCCO (b. Ofina Italy) & Consolina Maria FERROVA, married Adelina May PEEVER, 24, Commanda Ont., Timmins, d/o William John PEEVER (b. Northcote Ont) & Marguerite Emily PEEVER, Wtn. Tony deLUCA, Emma L. PARKS, on Aug. 25, 1920 at Timmins.

25354-1920 Henry Charles ROGERS, 25, Machinist, England, Cobalt, s/o Thomas ROGERS & Ellen FROST, married Violet Carrie BELLSHAM (Bellshaw?), 20, England, Cobalt, d/o Walter BELSHAM & Mary Ellen WILSON, Wtn. Rose & C. BELLSHAM and R.J. MATHIESON, all of Cobalt, on March 10, 1920 at Cobalt.

25350-1920 George ROMASKAN, 33, Miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o John ROMASKAN & Savetta KOJAKARI, married Dora KITELLE, 27, Sautelli Austria, Timmins, d/o Nicholas KITELLE & Raphela BURACK, Wtn. George COCIRLO, Stif BARILKA, both of Timmins, on Apr. 17, 1920 at Timmins.

25355-1920 Samuel ROONEY, 67, Carpenter, Widower, Syracuse N.Y., Armstrong Twp., s/o Joseph ROONEY & Priscilla STEVENS, married Annie SPRIGGS, 53, Widow, Halifax N.S., Swastika, d/o John OTTER & Lizzie BROOME, Wtn. Mrs. FARMER, Nan FARMER, both of Englehart, on Feb. 9, 1920 at Englehart

25345-1920 Edwin ROOS, 30, Assayer, Sweden, Timmins, s/o Carl ROOS (b. Sweden) & Bertha BYBIG, married Edith MARKVARDSEN, 17, Denmark, Timmins, d/o Theodor MARKVARDSEN (b. Denmark) & Olga BLOM, Wtn. Theodor MARKVARDSEN, Olga MARKVARDSEN, both of Timmis, on June 26, 1920 at Timmins

25349-1920 Frank Steven ROSCOE, 25, Miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Clifford ROSCOE & Ellen McGRATH, married Marie Antoinette MALTAIS, 18, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Pascal MALTAIS & Anna MARTIN, Wtn. C.L. ROSCOE, Pascal MALTAIS, both of Timmins, on May. 20, 1920 at Timmins.

25372-1920 Alex Tony ROSS, 28, Electrician, Sault Ste. Marie Mich, Cobalt, s/o Alec ROSS (b. Michigan US) & Mary E. ATKIN, married Veronica Lillis WAY, 23, Nurse, Windsor, Cobalt, d/o David H. WAY (b. Prince Edward Co) & Ida May ROBINSON, Wtn. James REDPATH, Lilian MAGLADERY, both of New Liskeard, on July 20, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25357-1920 Joseph Isidore ROUSSEAU, 23, Merchant, St. Casimir de Ripon Que., Cochrane, s/o Xavier ROUSSEAU (b. Montreal) & Melina PAPINEAU, married Marie Adele Alma MAJOR, 21, Sturgeon Falls, Elk Lake, d/o Jean-Baptiste MAJOR (b. St. Andre Avelin Que) & Clementine VALLEE, Wtn. Jean-Baptiste MAJOR of Elk Lake & Xavier ROUSSEAU of Cochrane, on Nov. 16, 1920 at Haileybury.

25360-1920 Gilbert ROY, 20, Mining, Ontario, Cobalt, s/o (late) Gilbert ROY & Sarah BASTIEN (b. Notre Dame du Laus Que), married Laura LAJOIE, 21, Ontario, Cobalt, d/o (late) Andre LAJOIE (b. Notre Dame du Laus Que) & Georgina LEFEBVRE, Wtn. Alfred ROY, Hermisdas LAJOIE, both of Cobalt, on July 28, 1920 at Cobalt.

25366-1920 Modeste ROY, 26, Farmer, Orleans, Moonbeam, s/o Modeste ROY (b. Embrun Ont) & Georgianna ETHIER, married Irene DESGROSSEILLIERS, 20, St. Charles, Moonbeam, d/o Prosper DESGROSSEILLIERS (b. Embrun Ont) & Emma BAULNE, Wtn. Prosper DESGROSSEILLIERS, L.A. LEMIEUX, both of Moonbeam, on Aug. 30, 1920 at Moonbeam

25390-1920 Frederick SCHENK, 29, Laborer, Madoc, Timmins, s/o Euclid SCHENK & Sophie DUYCK, married Marie Rose Anna GAUTHIER, 17, Chicoutimi, Val Gagne, d/o Eugene GAUTHIER & Marie BELLY, Wtn. Thomas DESAULNIERS of Timmins & Eugene GAUTHIER of Val Gagne, on Sept. 6, 1920 at Val Gagne.

25404-1920 Carl SCHUR (Scheer?), 30, Miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Jacob SCHUR & Pearl MELNICK, married Ustina WALCHUCK, 27, Widow, Russia, Timmins, d/o Alex & Alexandra WERZINOF (or Walchuck - both given), Wtn. M.E. MAKI, Thom LISOHAN?, both of Timmins, on May. 16, 1920 at Timmins.

25381-1920 Amos Elijah SCOTT, 27, Farmer, Arden, Nellie Lake, s/o James Wesley SCOTT (b. Arden) & Cynthia Anne PETERSON, married Virgie Viola GRANGER, 18, Waubushene, Nellie Lake, d/o Thomas GRANGER (b. King twp) & Maria HARMAN, Wtn. William & Annie STOCKER of Nellie Lake, on Nov. 1, 1920 at Timmins

25376-1920 Thomas Henry SCOTT, 22, Farmer, Maynooth, Timmins, s/o Heck SCOTT (b. Harcourt Ont) & Letitia BELT, married Amelia Alice BURGIN, 21, London England, Maynooth, d/o George Henry BURGIN (b. England) & Florence Violet CLOSE, Wtn. Lizzie GLOSTER, Wilson PATTERSON, both of Moneta Timmins, on Dec. 23, 1920 at Timmins

25395-1920 Melvin SEDORE, 35, Farmer, Michigan, Hilliardton, s/o Isaac SEDORE (b. Deerfield Mich) & Elizabeth SMITH, married Huldah A. KNOTT, 18, Livingstone, Hilliardton, d/o David KNOTT (b. Dorset Ont) & Charlotte SAWYER, Wtn. David & Charlotte KNOTT of Hilliardton, on June 15, 1920 at Hilliardton

25396-1920 George Leighton Blair SEYMOUR, 24, Musician, Mountain Twp., Cobalt, s/o John W. SEYMOUR (b. Ont) & Mildred Augusta HOPE, married Mary Irene Hazel BENNETT, 18, Book keeper, Campbells Bay Que., Cobalt, d/o William BENNETT (b. Que) & Teresa Hannah BLACK, Wtn. Effie SMITH, Anna SIMS, both of Cobalt, on June 30, 1920 at Cobalt.

25397-1920 William John SHERKS, 24, Laborer, Mushako Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Samuel SHIRKS (b. Whitchurch Ont) & Emeline JOHNSTONE, married Pearl WOODROW, 19, USA., Ontario, d/o James WOODROW (b. Victoria Michigan) & Pearl MARKLE, Wtn. W.H. PHILLIPS, A.E. SUTHERS, both of South Porcupine, on June 16, 1920 at South Porcupine

25388-1920 Robert SHESHEGWAN, 27, Trapper, James Bay, Mattice, s/o Simeon SHESHEGWAN (b. James Bay) & Agnes (Indian woman) sic, married Louise OUSTAN, 20, James Bay, Mattice, d/o Abel OUSTAN (b. Abitibi) & Jane MOORE, Wtn. Howard J. & Agnes M. KING of Cochrane, on Sept. 30, 1920 at Cochrane

25400-1920 John SICOLI, 23, Blacksmith, Figline Italy, Timmins, s/o Joseph SICOLI & Maria MASURA (Macura?), married Ambrosia ORLANDO, 19, Piave Crati Italy, Timmins, d/o Augusto ORLANDO & Theresa ORLANDO, Wtn. Joseph & Adelina ORLANDO of Timmins, on Jan. 14, 1920 at Timmins.

25386-1920 Andrew SIENKE, 39, Farmer, Widower, Ochmato Russia, Kennedy Twp., s/o Harry (b. Russia) & Annie SIENKE, married Dolly CLASUK, 40, Widow, Warrino Russia, Kennedy Twp., d/o John KOVALEN (b. Russia) & Ellen, Wtn. T. YUKUTCHUK, Fanny HARELUK, both of Kennedy twp., on Oct. 23, 1920 at Cochrane.

25391-1920 Edmund James SIMPSON, 25, Operator, Toronto, same, s/o William SIMPSON (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Eleanor GALLAGHER, married Ethel Jean BOYCE, 25, Clerk, Toronto, Arnprior, d/o Milton BOYCE (b. Almonte Ont) & Margaret PHILLIPS, Wtn. J. Stanley BOYCE, Kathleen V. HENNESSEY, both of Haileybury, on Sept. 4, 1920 at Haileybury.

25392-1920 Thomas Arthur SKELLY, 32, Salesman, Isle of Man, Timmins, s/o George Edward SKELLY & Margaret Jane KENNAUGH, married Winnifred SALMON, 30, Oil City Ont., Timmins, d/o Joseph Edward SALMON & Eleanor REYNOLDS, Wtn. J.E. SALMON, E, CUSHING, both of Timmins, on June 30, 1920 at Timmins.

25398-1920 Thomas SMITH, 29, Miner, England, Schumacher, s/o John Henry SMITH (b. Reading England) & Mary CAMPBELL, married Marie Louise BELAND, 22, Champlain Que., Schumacher, d/o Eli BELAND (b. St. Leon Que) & Mary BUIST, Wtn. Hazel E. WADDLE, Elizabeth CUSHING, both of Timmins, on June 12, 1920 at Timmins

25403-1920 William Warner SMITH, 24, Farmer, Haleys Station, Cobalt, s/o Wesley SMITH (b. Haleys Station) & Isabella ROSE, married Irene Victoria BROWN, 19, Chisholm Twp., Firstbrook Twp., d/o John BROWN (b. Newburgh Ont) & Mary Ann McKEEVER, Wtn. John BROWN of Firstbrook twp & Maude BENTLY of New Liskeard, on May 15, 1920 at Firstbrook Twp.

25383-1920 John SOBOL, 25, Miner, Germany, Elk Lake, s/o Stephen SOBOL & Mary BENNETT, married Palmelia DEMERS, 18, Elk Lake, same, d/o Francis DEMERS & Clementine LALONDE, Wtn. Alfred QUESNEL, Pearl TREMBLAY, both of Elk Lake, on Oct. 18, 1920 at Elk Lake. (also 25382-20)

25402-1920 Carl Marius SORENSON, 23, Mining, Norway, Haileybury, s/o Carl SORENSON (b. Karge) & Marie TORGGERSON, married Dorothy Alice FUNNELL, 18, England, Round Lake, d/o Hendry FUNNEL (b. Sussex England) & Rebecca COLEMAN, Wtn. Oscar YOSKI, Herman PIEVANEN, both of Cobalt, on Apr. 3, 1920 at Cobalt.

25405-1920 Charles SPADAFORE, 23, Machinist, Italy, Timmins, s/o Ralph SPADAFORE & Therese CHRISTIANA, married Odeline ORLANDO, 18, Crete, Timmins, d/o Louis ORLANDO & Julia SICOLI, Wtn. Dick SPADAFORA (sic), Ambrosina ORLANDO, both of Timmins, on Apr. 17, 1920 at Timmins.

25378-1920 Alexander Thomas SPENCE, 19, Farmer, Kingston, Brentha, s/o Robert Thomas SPENCE & Bertha May FORSYTHE, married Marion Isabella SHAW, 16, Hamilton, Dack Twp., d/o John R. SHAW & Elsie ROBINSON, Wtn. Malcolm E. & Mrs. Malcolm E. MacDONALD of Charlton, on Nov. 3, 1920 at Dack Twp.

25380-1020 John Hugh Cumming DeLacy STAUNTON, 22, Prospector, Natal South Africa, Haileybury, s/o Francis H. STAUNTON & Mathilda HAMMOND, married Muriel Lavinia FITZGERALD, 20, London England, Haileybury, d/o Arthur James FITZGERALD & Elizabeth WAITE, Wtn. Reginald E. HAYWARD, Alice C. BEATON, both of Haileybury, on Dec. 8, 1920 at Haileybury.

25401-1920 Urbane Alexander STEELE, 26, Engineer, Maynooth, Charlton, s/o John STEELE (b. Renfrew Ont) & Margaret Minerva BROWN, married Stella M. SPANGLER, 23, Port Hope, Hudson Twp., d/o Frederick Winton SPANGLER (b. Lima Ohio) & Cassena HUYSMAN, Wtn. E.M. GOODMAN, Lydia A. SPANGLER, both of New Liskeard, on March 24, 1920 at New Liskeard

25384-1920 Roy STEPHENS, 32, Farmer, Cleveland Ohio, Hilliardton, s/o J.A. STEPHENS (b. Canada) & Rosina STEPHENS, married Violet RALPH, 27, Gananoque, Niagara Falls, d/o W.H. RALPH (b. Canada) & Elizabeth CARLEY, Wtn. Mrs. A. THOMAS & A.M. LAWRENCE, both of New Liskeard, on Dec. 29, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25385-1920 William STEWART, 29, Mining, Scotland, Gowganda, s/o Peter STEWART (b. Bewley Scotland) & Mary McDONALD, married Johanna McRae REID, 29, Scotland, Gowganda, d/o Roland Montgomery REID (b. North Berwick Scotland) & Catherine McRAE, Wtn. Hugh & Ina FRASER of Dane, on Sept. 30, 1920 at Englehart.

25379-1920 David LeRoy STOVER, 35, Hotel Manager, Michigan USA., Temagami, s/o Milton STOVER (b. Tilsonburg Ont) & Carrie NOLD, married Mrs. Lucilla HOCKING, Widow, 35, North Bay, same, d/o William BROWN (b. Pembroke Ont) & Charlotte MICK, Wtn. Mrs. J.A. DONNELL, Mrs. Nellie AUSTIN, both of Haileybury, on Nov. 19, 1920 at Haileybury

25389-1920 Arthur Gordon STRICKLAND, 21, Miner, Sudbury, Cobalt, s/o Perry STRICKLAND & Rebecca EGAN, married Daisy Helen LONSDALE, 21, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o James Albert LONSDALE (b. Buckingham Que) & Louisa BIGELOW, Wtn. J. McADAM of Cobalt & Annie SIMS, on June 25, 1920 at Cobalt.

25399-1920 James Donald SUTHERLAND, 21, Printer, Sturgeon Falls, Haileybury, s/o George SUTHERLAND & Mary SHARP, married Ida SPECK, 19, Downie, Haileybury, d/o James SPECK & Millie LINCE, Wtn. Clara SPECK of North Cobalt & E. SPECK of Haileybury, on March 26, 1920 at Cobalt.

25394-1920 William Henry SUTTON, 43, Barber, Hastings Co., New Liskeard, s/o George SUTTON & Almira FLETCHER, married Mary McNAIR, 37, Russell Co., Hilliardton, d/o William McNAIR & Hannah SPENCER, Wtn. Anna & A.M. RUSSELL of Hanbury, on July 7, 1920 at Hanbury.

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc