Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

search engine page

to Northern Dist. 1911 - 1923


Northern Districts, 1920, part 2

to part 1

birth place is given before residence

 

25109-1920 Duncan BEATON, 28, Miner, Port Hood US, Cobalt, s/o Alex BEATON & Jessie McDOWELL, married Christina McMASTER, Judique N.S., Cobalt, d/o John McMASTER & Mary Jane McLELLAN, Wtn. Ronald A. McEACHEN & Lizzie McDOUGALL, both of Cobalt, on Jan. 13, 1920 at Cobalt.

25096-1920 Alcibiade BOURASSA, 24, Farmer, Montreal, Haileybury, s/o Roderique BOURASSA & Alexina QUESNEL, married Marie Anne Eva PERRAULT, 20, Somersworth N.H., Ville Marie, d/o Telesphore PERRAULT & Marie GIROUX, Wtn. Roderique BOURASSA of Haileybury & A. LEMIRE of Ville Marie Que., on June 24, 1920 at Haileybury.

25087-1920 Russell BROOKS, 26, Farming, Warren, Cobalt, s/o Richard BROOKS (b. Toronto) & Elizabeth LUNDY, married Olive McKNIGHT, 23, Godfrey, Cobalt, d/o Robert McKNIGHT (b. Godfrey) & Elizabeth COULTER, Wtn. Elsie BROOKS, Frank McKNIGHT, both of Cobalt, on June 8, 1820 at Cobalt.

25075-1920 Rosario BRULE, 25, Painter, St. Francois du Lac Que., Moonbeam, s/o (Late) Leon BRULE (b. St. Leon) & Hermeline MAGUAN, married Eva LECLERC, 18, St. Honore de Beauce Que., Moonbeam, d/o Joseph LECLERC (b. St. Honore) & Marie Laura ROY, on Nov. 22, 1920 at Moonbeam.

25121-1920 Thomas A. CHIPMAN, 31, Mechanic, Peterboro, Cobalt, s/o Thomas CHIPMAN & Jane GARNEAU, married Mabel McKERCHER, 30, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o Robert McKERCHER & Catherine CASHION, Wtn. John P. KAVANAUGH of Cobalt, Katie SAMPSON of North Cobalt, on Aug. 24, 1920 at Cobalt.

25149-1920 Wilfred O. DAGENAIS, 23, Laborer, Hull Que., Cobalt, s/o Joseph DAGENAIS & Celina DENOM, married Lillian MORIN, Ishpimin Michigan, Cobalt, d/o Aimable MORIN & Eugenie ALARD, Wtn. Telesphore DEMERS, Albert BABINEAU, both of Cobalt, on May 5, 1920 at Cobalt

25160-1920 Harry DUFF, 29, Engineer, Amherstburg, Cobalt, s/o John DUFF (b. Ont) & Annie McINTOSH, married Eva Gertrude LAWRENCE, 29, Mattawa, Cobalt., d/o Alexander LAWRENCE (b. Ont) & Jean LONG, Wtn. A. HOLMES Jr., Rhoda HOLMES, both of Cobalt, on Jan. 4, 1920 at New Liskeard

25156-1920 Herbert (Herby) DUFFY, 25, Teamster, Maberly, Cobalt, s/o L?.W. DUFFY & Emma Elizabeth PETERS, married Grace LOUCKS, 21, Parham, Campden East., d/o W. LOUCKS & Isadora Irena WAGER, Wtn. Vanessa McAULEY, E.E. SPENCER, both of Haileybury, on Mar. 12, 1920 at Haileybury

25165-1920 James ENRIGHT, 38, Merchant, Douglas, Cobalt, s/o Steven ENRIGHT (b. Ireland) & Catherine SHEEHAN, married Martha DOLAN, 22, Killaloe, Haileybury, d/o Joseph DOLAN (b. Ont) & Margaret Jane O'KEEFE, Wtn. Frank DOLAN of Haileybury, Mary NOLAN of Cobalt, on Jan. 28, 1920 at Haileybury.

 

25170-1920 Leo FAUTEUX, 22, Miner, Van Kleek Hill, Cobalt, s/o Joseph FAUTEUX & Vina JEANLOUIS, married Katherine KIRWAN, 19, Guiges Que., Cobalt, d/o Thomas KIRWAN & Mary GREW, Wtn. Joseph CHALUT, Pearl KIRWAN, on May 5, 1920 at Cobalt.

25171-1920 Ivan Elmer FIELD, 24, Farmer, Ancaster, Earlton, s/o James FIELD (b. Brant Co) & Hester BRADSHAW, married Lillian BAILEY, 24, Calabogie, Earlton, d/o John BAILEY (b. High Falls Ont) & Sarah YUILL, Wtn. Elizabeth CALDWELL, Susie W. HALFYARD, both of Thornloe, on March 17, 1920 at Thornloe.

25172-1920 Alfred James FOSTER, 28, Farmer, Calabogie, Clute Twp., s/o Alfred FOSTER & Susan STROUD, married Maria Myrtle KNIGHT, 24, Almonte, res not given, d/o William KNIGHT & Evelyn STROUD, Wtn. Alfred FOSTER, Thomas FOSTER, both of Cochrane, on Feb. 4, 1920 at Cochrane

25168-1920 Leopold FOURNIER, 23, Section man, C.N.R., St. Francis - Maine USA., Frederickhouse, s/o Thomas FOURNIER & Marie CARON, married Yvonne BREAULT, 17, Rogersville N.B., Frederickhouse, d/o Samuel BREAULT & Eugenie DOUCET, Wtn. Andrew FINNEGAN, Samuel BREAULT, both Frederickhouse, on Sept. 27, 1920 at Frederickhouse.

25169-1920 James Albert FRASER, 28, Laborer, Muskoka, Charlton, s/o Alexander FRASER (b. Scotland) & Eliza FOULKES, married Gracie JOHNSTON, 21, Scotland, Marter Twp., d/o Robert JOHNSTON (b. Scotland) & Grace McNAUGHTON, Wtn. Pearl DOUGLAS, Jean D. FEE, both of New Liskeard, on April 1, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25166-1920 Harry Leo FREEMAN, 20, Teamster, Resha? (Russia?) Cobalt, s/o Abraham FREEMAN (b. Russia), Bessie FREEMAN, married Lumina DESJARDINS, 23, Ste. Anne des Plaines, Cobalt, d/o Isadore DESJARDINS (b. Quebec) & Rosanna FILION, Wtn. Annie SIMS, James SHAW, both of Cobalt, on Nov. 16, 1920 at Cobalt.

25167-1920 Henry Frederick Vincent FUNNELL, 22, Brakeman, England, Englehart, s/o Henry FUNNELL & Rebecca COLEMAN, married Bertha MULLETT, 22, Nfld., Englehart, d/o Samuel MULLETT & Amy BUTT, Wtn. Edith OLSON, Olof OLSON, both of Cobalt, on Nov. 13, 1920 at Cobalt

 

25190-1920 Emile GABOURY, 23, Farming, St. Maurice Que., Earlton, s/o Wilfred GABOURY & Annie CARON, married Marie Blanche BEAUPRE, 20, St. Germain Que., New Liskeard, d/o William BEAUPRE & Cecilia BREAULT, Wtn. William BEAUPRE of New Liskeard, T. GABOURY of Earlton, on Jan. 17, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25178-1920 Alexandre GAGNON, 22, Lumberman, Chicoutimi Ouest, Smoothrock Falls, s/o Jean GAGNON & Delvina VAILLANCOURT, married Delvina AUBE, 20. Chicoutimi Ouest, Smoothrock Falls, d/o Louis AUBE & Georgina TREMBLAY, Wtn. Ernest AUBE, Napoleon JOBIN, both of Smooth Rock Falls, on Dec. 8, 1920 " in the woods at Camp M, Smoothrock Falls."

25183-1920 James GAMBLE, 30, Railroad employee, Perth Ont, Monteith, s/o William GAMBLE & Katherine BLAIR, married Lulu Grace BOOTH, 16, Orillia, Homer, d/o William J. BOOTH (b. Orillia twp) & Hanna TOWNS, Wtn. Albert V. BOOTH, Homer Siding, Margaret R. GRAY, Sudbury, on June 30, 1920 at Homer Siding.

25181-1920 John GANNON, 27, Mill man, Maynooth, Cobalt, s/o Michael D. GANNON (b. Maynooth) & Sarah McPHIE, married Gladys McKINLEY, 18, Telephone Operator, Auburn Michigan, Cobalt, d/o David McKINLEY (b. Valcartier Que) & Jessie LEGASSIE, Wtn. Daisie ERICSEN of White Pine Michigan, Oliver FLETCHER of Cobalt, on June 28, 1920 at Cobalt

25173-1920 George GARNETT, 28, Farmer, Lambton Co., Stavert, s/o Alexander GARNETT (b. Lambton Co) & Andree ATTWOOD, married Clara St. JOHN, 22, Thessalon, Cochrane, d/o Louis St.JOHN (b. Canada) & Amelia DAMOND, Wtn. Agnes M. KING, Norman KING, both of Cochrane, on July 2, 1920 at Cochrane.

25188-1920 Robert GASCOIGNE, 36, Engineer, Dalston - Carlisle England, Smoothrock Falls, s/o William Robert GASCOIGNE (b. Dalston Cumberland) & Mary Anne BIRBECK, married Isabella Hunter HAMILTON, 26, Glasgow, Smoothrock Falls, d/o William HAMILTON (b. Kylsyth Scotland) & Isabelle BLAIR, Wtn. Dr. J.H. WALMSLEY, A.V. ANDERSON, both of Cochrane, on March 2, 1920 at Cochrane.

25175-1920 Leo GAUTHIER, 26, Journalier, Daybrook - near Casselman, Timmins, s/o Cleophis GAUTHIER & Hermeline BRISSON, married Amanda LEBRUN, 17, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Joseph LEBRUN & Alice BOULANGER, Wtn. Cleophis GAUTHIER of Powasson, Joseph LEBRUN of Timmins, on Nov. 23, 1920 at Timmins.

25174-1920 Joseph Frederick GAUTHIER, 24, Sawyer, Jonquiere Que., Monteith, s/o Ugene GAUTHIER (b. Three Rivers Que) & Mary BELLEY, married Leda Margaret VanLUVEN, 26, School teacher, Uxbridge, Bourkes Siding, d/o George Van LUVEN (b. Violet Ont) & Eliza O'NEIL, Wtn. L. VanLUVEN, Mrs. D. McPHAIL, on Dec. 22, 1920 at Cochrane

25180-1920 Thomas GERARD, 34, Engineer, Quebec, Cochrane, s/o Archie GERARD & Ora MATELL, married Mrs. Annie SANGULA, 39, Widow, Ontario, Cochrane, d/o Joseph PEMBERT & Amelia BLANCHARD, Wtn. Mrs Charles D. BAKER. Mrs. Charles V. McLEAN, both of Cobalt, on Aug. 28, 1920 at Cobalt.

25184-1920 George GILES, 43, Teamster, Twinellam - near Ottawa, Elk Lake, s/o William Robert GILES (b. Ont) & Ellen GREEN, married Maggie BARNEY, 25, Nipissing, Elk Lake, d/o George BARNEY (b. Hampshire England) & Louisa May PEWDER, Wtn. Viola McKAY, John MALONE, both of Charlton, on July 5, 1920 at Charlton

25189-1920 Adelard GIRARD, 31, Widower, Laborer, Chicoutimi Que., Timmins, s/o Arthur GIRARD & Aurore MARTEL, married Alice BLAIS, 29, St. Paul de Montmagny Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph BLAIS & E. LEPAGE, Wtn. Idas GIRARD, Joseph BLAIS, both of Timmins, on Jan. 19, 1920 at Timmins.

25182-1920 Albert Edmund GODDA, 27, Hardware Merchant, Renfrew, Cobalt, s/o Frank GODDA (b. Ont) & Mary MAYHEW, married Mary CUDDY, 19, Radcliff, North Bay, d/o Michael CUDDY (b. Renfrew) & Bridget MORIARITY, Wtn. Wilfred PERRIER, Elizabeth CLERMONT, both of Cobalt, on July 12, 1920 at Haileybury.

25177-1920 Joseph Rosaire GOSSELIN, 21, Farmer, Ste. Sophie - Megantic Que., Casey Twp., s/o Eugene GOSSELIN & Amanda GAMACHE, married Marie Alice VIGNEAULT, 20, Ste. Sophie - Megantic Que., Casey Twp., d/o Moise VIGNEAULT & Caroline DUMONT, Wtn. Denis GOSSELIN, Moïse VIGNEAULT, both of Falardeau, on Sept. 22, 1920 at Notre Dame de Bon Secours Church, Casey Twp.

 

25191-1920 Leopold GREGOIRE, 30, Farmer, St. Judes Que., Glackmeyer Twp., s/o Joseph GREGOIRE & Elisa LAFRENAIE, married Albina CHAUSSE, 22, St. Come Que., res not given, d/o Theophile CHAUSSE & Celina MORIN, Wtn. Stanislaus GREGOIRE, Theophile CHAUSSE, both of Cochrane, on Jan. 21, 1920 at Cochrane.

25185-1920 William Edward GREGOIRE, 24, Miner, Ft. Coulonge Que., Timmins, s/o Francois GREGOIRE & Henriette LALIBERTE, married Marguerite BAKER, 22, Maniwaki, Que., Timmins, d/o William BAKER & Kate JESSOP, Wtn. J. SIMMS, K.M. CASEY, both of Timmins, on May 19, 1920 at Timmins

25179-1920 Harold Pembroke GUPPY, 22, Trapper, South Temiskaming, Que, Temagami, s/o William Henry GUPPY (b. Pembroke Ont) & Eva FREE, married Sophie MASABIA, 34, Bear Island, same, d/o Donald (b. Georgian Bay Ont) & Elizabeth MASABIA , Wtn. Mrs. S.S. FORNERI, Mrs. J.A. DONNELL, on Sept. 13, 1920 at Haileybury.

25186-20 Louis Arthur GUTCHER, 29, Mattawa, Haileybury, s/o James GUTCHER (b. Mattawa) & Annie MOORE, married Ida MORRISON, 21, Muskoka, Haileybury, d/o Edwin MORRISON (b. Parry Sound) & Nancy COLE, witn: Delaware Arthur & Helena Rebecca COLE of Haileybury, 11 May 1920 at Haileybury

25197-1920 Leslie George HALL, 24, Farmer, Toronto, Matheson, s/o George G. HALL, b. Ont & Annie E. COOKE, married Emma Lucinda BROWNE, 23, Renfrew, Matheson, d/o Simon BROWNE, b. Ont & Isabella SHIELDS, Wtn. Bella BROWNE of Matheson & A.M. LAWRENCE of New Liskeard, on Nov. 18, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25194-1920 Joseph Henry HAMILTON, 50, Widower, Farmer, Alliston, Heaslip, s/o James HAMILTON, b. Alliston, & Margaret TRACEY, married Charlotte Susan DICKENSON, 37, Widow, Wallacetown, Englehart, d/o William WOOTON, b. Yorkshire England, & Nina STRONG, Wtn. H. WEEKS & Alice Scott SPENCER, both of Englehart, on Dec. 22, 1920 at Englehart

25196-1920 Harry Wesley HAMMOND, 28, Farmer, Toronto, New Liskeard, s/o Samuel HAMMOND, b. Burlington Ont. & Mary CAMPBELL, married Elizabeth Vera BOWEN, 18, New Liskeard, Same, d/o Walter BOWEN, b. Ont., & Christina McCHESNEY, Wtn. Claude BOWEN & Mrs. Thomas WOOD, both of New Liskeard, on Dec. 22, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25195-1920 Arthur Bright HARRIS, 25, Miner, England, Haileybury, s/o James B. HARRIS & Ada VASEY, married Leah CHEVRETTE, 20, N.Y. State. Haileybury, d/o Joseph CHEVRETTE & Millie MERCIER, Wtn. Frederick METCALFE & Gwynn HARRIS, both of Haileybury, on Dec. 25, 1920 at Haileybury

25192-120 Richard Harris HEARN, 22, Farmer, Cobourg, Maybrook, s/o William Albert HEARN (b. Canada) & Helen EARL, married Eva Alice HAYES, 21, Trout Creek, Charlton, d/o William HAYES (b. Bever? Ont) & Emily WILKINSON, Wtn. Wesley HAYES, Lila G. CHRYSLER, Dack Twp., on Dec. 29, 1920 at Dack Twp

25199-1920 Max HERTZKE 31, Farmer, Germany, Leeville, s/o Charlie HERTZKE, b. Germany & Olga SCHMITZ, married Jane Catherine BRAZIER, 21, Brantford, Eng., Leeville, d/o William BRAZIER, b. London England & Charlotte SPRINGALL, Wtn. William & Charlotte BRAZIER of Leeville, on Oct. 21, 1920 at New Liskeard

25193-1920 Allan Randolph HUBERT, 39, Divorce, Merchant, Hungary, Mattagami Heights, s/o John HUBERT (b. Debreau Hungary) & Anna MOLNAR, married Josephine Emily Winnifred THOMAS, 29, Widow, Maniwaki, Que., Mattagami Heights, d/o Charles THOMAS (b. Thurso Que) & Esther ROWAN, Wtn. Charles THOMAS & Marguerite THOMAS, both of Mattagami Heights, on Dec. 29, 1920 at Mattagami Heights

25198-1920 Wilfred HUNTER, 21. Mining, Dacre, Cobalt, s/o Guy HUNTER, b. Renfrew Ont & Margaret HAYES, married Winnifred FITZGERALD, 20, Colwell, Cobalt, d/o Thomas FITZGERALD, b. Renfrew Ont & Elizabeth OWENS, Wtn. Mrs. Charles D. BAKER, Mrs, Charles V. McLEAN, on July 29, 1920 at Cobalt

 

25187-1920 Oskar JANSON, 27, Miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Oskar JANSON & A. Della MAKI, married Catherine FARRELL, 27, Scotland, Ontario, d/o John FARRELL & Annie DUNN, Wtn. Alec ANDERSON of South Porcupine, Mary PETERSON of Timmons, on March 23, 1920 at South Porcupine

25268-1920 Joseph MADY, 23, Restaurant Worker, Syria, Timmins, s/o Mustaffa MADY (b. Syria) & Nayfy SARHAL, married Rose PERREAULT, 21, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Alexander PERREAULT (b. Eganville Ont) & unknown, Wtn. Arsene & A. MADY of Timmins, on Dec. 20, 1920 at Timmins.

25291-1920 Andrew MAZUR, 28, Miner, Russia, Sudbury, s/o Antonio MAZUR (b. Russia) & unknown, married Cecilia LEMAY, 24, Montreal, Ontario, d/o Edward LEMAY (b. Montreal) & Margaret McKENVIN, Wtn. W.H. PHILIPS, Mildred E. ARMS, on Apr. 3, 1920 at South Porcupine.

25307-1920 Joseph Patrick McCART, 22, Engineer, Calumet Island, Temagami, s/o Joseph P. McCART (b. Calumet Island) & Mary Elizabeth LAMOTHE, married Marie Laurable LEDUC 19, Riviere Joseph, Temagami, d/o George LEDUC (b. Riviere Joseph) & Marie LALONDE, Wtn. Oderre PERRON, Jimmie (Jennie?) LEDUC, both of Temagami, on May 11, 1920 at Temagami

25314-1920 Matti NIEMI, 25, Mining, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Matti NIEMI & Liina PENNALA, married Jennie PENNALA, 16, USA., Cobalt, d/o Heikki PENNALA & Sadi KAINISTO Wtn. Ellen SALMEN, Emilio HALLA, both of Cobalt, on Oct. 17, 1920 at Cobalt

25326-1920 Phedime PAGE, 19, Laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, s/o Alfred PAGE & Delima BIGRAS, married Antonia MARIER, 16, Bonneville, Timmins, d/o Louis MARIER & Stephanie ROBILLARD, Wtn. Xavier BIGRAS, Arthur LAMIRANDE (Lamiroute?), both of Timmins, on Nov. 15, 1920 at Timmins.

25328-1920 Joseph Ernest PAQUET, 30, Windsor, Montreal, s/o Flavien PAQUET & Seraphine MURPHY, married Honora Mary NOLAN, 22, Renfrew, Cobalt, d/o John NOLAN & Honora ENRIGHT, Wtn. James & Mrs. James TOTTEN of Cobalt, on Aug. 16, 1920 at Cobalt

25176-1920 John QUINN, 31, Miner, Stanleyville, Haileybury, s/o Patrick QUINN & Mary McALLISTER, married Mary McKILLOP, 27, Glencoe, N.S., Timmins, d/o Dan McKILLOP & Catherine CAMPBELL, Wtn. Mrs. Jessie McDONALD of Haileybury, J.H. DALEY of Timmins, on Sept. 28, 1920 at Timmins.

25347-1920 Ambroise RACICOT, 24, Laborer, Ville Marie, Timmins, s/o Adolphe RACICOT & Marguerite VILLEMAIRE, married Valeda JOANISSE, 16, Maniwaki, Timmins, d/o Prosper JOANISSE & Cordelia MEUNIER, Wtn. Maxime VILLENEUVE, Prosper JOANISSE, both of Timmins, on May 26, 1920 at Timmins

25406-1920 Alexandre St.AMOUR, 23, Farmer, Glen Falls USA., Cochrane, s/o Joseph St.AMOUR & Ernestina BLONDIN, married Marie Clara OUIMET, 20, Ste. Agathe Que., Cochrane, d/o Hormisdas OUIMET & Fredeline PLOUFFE, Wtn. Joseph Elzear St.AMOUR, Hormisdas OUIMET, both of Cochrane, on Jan. 27, 1920 at Cochrane

25377-1920 James SALOMONE, 28, Miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Nicola SALOMONE & Carmella DALLUSIO, married Lena GAUTHIER, 18, North Bay, Timmins, d/o Amede GAUTHIER & Melvina BRUNO (Bruneau?) Wtn. Zopito D'ARTAGNAN, Napoleon LACASSE, both of Timmins, on Dec. 8, 1920 at Timmins.

25393-1920 John SKINNER, 38, Timekeeper, Westcalder Scotland, Timmins, s/o William SKINNER (b. Scotland) & Margaret LAWSON, married Elizabeth McMILLAN, 34, Nurse, Westcalder Scotland, Timmins, d/o Alexander McMILLAN (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth GILLEN, Wtn. H. & Elsie WEBB of Timmins, on July 2, 1920 at Timmins.

25387-1920 Wallace D.H. STROUD, 28, Traveling Salesman, Montreal, same, s/o H. Wallace STROUD (b. Stroud England) & Ellen Walworth PAUL, married Margaret MURRAY, Book Keeper, 24, Scotland, Timmins, d/o John MURRAY (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth MARTIN, Wtn. H. Wallace STROUD of Montreal & Elizabeth LECHNER of Iroquois Falls, on Sept. 29, 1920 at Timmins.

 

25423-1922 Joseph TAFEL, 49, Farmer, Bohemia, Peacock Twp., s/o Frank TAFEL (b. Cechy Kalin illegible) & Berdia DARELIMA?, married Mrs. Sarah OSTELS, 49, Widow, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o James DELANEY (b. Torrence Que) & Annie GALLON, Wtn. Hendry & Liisa PUURANEN of Cobalt, on March 19, 1920 at Cobalt.

25420-1920 Hugh TALLON, 43, Miner, Sheenboro Que., Timmins, s/o James TALLON (b. Sheenboro Que) & Jane DOWNEY, married Daisy G. Goodchild CHANDLER, 37, Widow, Kingston - Surrey, England, Timmins, d/o James Edward GOODCHILD (b. England) & Eliza Jane AYRES, Wtn. H.R. & Mary DOWNEY of Timmins, on May. 5, 1920 at Timmins.

25414-1920 Lahja TANNER, 34, Laborer Finland, Timmins, s/o Manu TANNER & Wilhelmina HAAKOLA, married Agneeta MAKI, 33, Widow, Finland, Timmins, d/o Matti LAHTINEN & Sandra SUELLINAN, Wtn. A.E. SUTHERS of South Porcupine & Olli RAUTIO of Schumacher, on Aug. 15, 1920 at South Porcupine.

25408-1920 William Harold TEEPLE, 18, Farmer, Griffith - Renfrew, Dack Twp., s/o Ellswood Chaffy TEEPLE (b. Kingston) & Annie JOHN, married Gwendoline GILLETT, 18, Aylesbury England, Brentha, d/o George GILLETT (b. Bedford England) & Alice Ada QUITTENDON, Wtn. Harold E. & Mrs. Harold WALTON of Charlton, on Dec. 15, 1920 at Charlton.

25415-1920 Joseph Leo THERREAULT, 25, Laborer, St. Octave de Medist Que., Frederick House, s/o Ernest THERREAULT (b. St. Javier Que) & Marie ROY, married Lucienne PAPINEAU, 21, St. Javier Que., Frederick House, d/o Julien PAPINEAU (b. St. Octave de Medist Que) & Alice DESJARDINS, Wtn. Joseph JACQUES, Julien PAPINEAU, both of Frederick House, on Aug. 12, 1920 at Frederick House.

25417-1920 Joseph Ernest THERRIEN, 20, Farmer, St. Jean Baptiste - Sault Ste. Marie, Ramore, s/o Adelard THERRIEN & Exilda LAFERRIERE, married Rose Emma RICHARD, 23, St. Zenon - Berthier Co. Que., d/o Telesphore RICHARD & Philomene LEPINE, Wtn. Telesphore RICHARD, Xias DROUIN, on July 12, 1920 at Ramore

25425-1920 James Albert THIBAULT, 25, Miner, Widower, Fenelon Falls, Cobalt, s/o Peter THIBAULT & Margaret LAHEY, married Isabell DELEURY, 18, New Liskeard, Cobalt, d/o Edward DELEURY & Edith WALKER, Wtn. W.B. GALOSKA, L.W. HENDRY, on Feb. 4, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25411-1920 Charles Victor TINNEY, 25, Laborer, Burnt River, Gillies Depot, s/o Thomas TINNEY (b. Cornwall England) & Sarah ASHER, married Della Annie JOHNSTON, 18, Sturgeon Falls Gillies Depot, d/o John JOHNSTON (b. Ont) & Mary McCLELLAND, Wtn. G. LAWRENCE, Marie HARTMAN, both of New Liskeard, on Nov. 4, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25419-1920 Orizio TIRABASSO, 27, Electrician, Cucillo Italy, Timmins, s/o Angelo TIRABASSO (b. Italy) & Maria Guiseppa DiBELLESE, married Bertha GIROUX, 18, Mont Laurier Que., Ontario, d/o Maxime GIROUX (b. Quebec) & Filomene CAMPEAU, Wtn. Andy DAROSA, A.E. SUTHERS, both of South Porcupine, on June 25, 1920 at South Porcupine.

25409-1920 Calixte TISDEL, 23, Miner, Gracefield Que., Kirkland Lake, s/o Calixte TISDEL & Marguerite CHARBONNEAU, married Blanch DESJARDINS, 18, Notre Dame de la Salette Que., Kirkland Lake, d/o Cyrille DESJARDINS & Celina CLEMENT, Wtn. Joseph COUTURE, Calixte TISDEL both of Kirkland Lake, on Nov. 25, 1920 at Kirkland Lake. Divorce Granted: 18/4/55

25413-1920 Charles TONKIN, 26, Mining, Cornwall, England, Giroux Lake, s/o Asher TONKIN (b. Cornwall England) & Mary WHITFORD, married Lillian Alexander DAVEY, Cornwall, Giroux Lake, d/o George Thomas DAVEY (b. Cornwall England) & Phillipa RISE, Wtn. John JONES, Phillipa DAVEY, both of Giroux Lake, on June 12, at Cobalt.

25412-1920 Joseph TREMBLAY, 21, Paper maker, Quebec, Iroquois Falls, s/o Louis TREMBLAY & Elise GAUTHIER, married Florence PARENT, 19, Ottawa, North Cobalt, d/o Felix PARENT & Marie PARIS, Wtn. Eugene BESSETTE of Haileybury & Felix PARENT of North Cobalt, on Sept. 12, 1920 at North Cobalt.

25407-1920 Moise TREMBLAY, 27, Miner, Notre Dame de la Salette Que., Timmins, s/o William TREMBLAY & Marie-Louise BEAUSEIGLE, married Aldea LALONDE, 18, Notre Dame de la Salette, Timmins, d/o Leandre LALONDE & Julienne St.AMOUR, Wtn. Philippe TREMBLAY, Isadore HAMELIN, both of Timmins, on Dec. 14, 1920 at Timmins.

25421-1920 Joseph Alfred TREMBLAY, 33, Farmer, Widower, Ste. Anne de Parade Que., Moonbeam, s/o Ubald (Eubed?) TREMBLAY (b. Chicoutimi) & Lumina GAUTHIER, married Marie Blanche Laura GUENETTE, 15, Ste. Anne des Plaines, Moonbeam, d/o Fred Ulric GUENETTE (b. St. Agathe Que) & Emma LEGARE, Wtn. Patrick TREMBLAY, Joseph SIMARD, both of Moonbeam, on April 20, 1920 at Moonbeam

25424-1920 Joseph TREMBLAY, 21, Miner, Astorville, Timmins, s/o Emilien TREMBLAY & Marie ROCHEFORT, married Yvonne ROSS, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, Timmins, d/o Joseph ROSS & Helene LAVOIE, Wtn. Arthur ROCHEFORT, Oscar DEMERS, both of Timmins, on Feb. 16, 1920 at Timmins

25410-1920 Alphonse TRUCHON, 22, Laborer, Windsor Mills Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Charles TRUCHON (b. Quebec) & Diana BOURET, married Marie Jeanne DALLAIRE, 19, Perribonka Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Francois DALLAIRE (b. Grand Brule Lac - St. Jean) & Lydia BOUDREAULT, Wtn. George DALLAIRE of St. Felicien Que & Francois DALLAIRE of Kapuskasing, on Nov. 23, 1920 at Kapuskasing

25418-1920 John TUOMI, 27, Miner, Finland, Cobalt, s/o Oscar TUOMI & Mary JOKELI, married Ina SIREN, 29, Finland, Cobalt, d/o Abraham SIREN & Ruka RAKKANEN, Wtn. Olga PETERSON, Henry RISSANEN, both of Cobalt, on Apr. 13, 1920 at Cobalt

25416-1920 David TURGEON, 23, Laborer, St. Barthelemi Que., Cochrane, s/o Joseph TURGEON (b. St. Eudore) & Albertina GRAVEL, married Valentine LAUZON, 17, Notre Dame de la Salette Que., Cochrane, d/o Joseph LAUZON (b. Notre Dame de Salette) & Victoria LAJEUNESSE, Wtn. Edmund LEBRUN, Joseph LAUZON, both of Cochrane, on Aug. 24, 1920 at Cochrane.

25422-1920 William Alfred Bacon TWOCOCK, 25, Miner, London, Cobalt, s/o William TWOCOCK (b. London England) & Caroline BACON, married Charlotte Hazel GREGORY, 20, Liskeard, Charlton, d/o George GREGORY (b. Deseronto Ont) & Minnie Rose DELANEY, Wtn. William Albert SAVAGE of Cobalt & Caroline TWOCOCK of Charlton, on Apr. 22, 1920 at Haileybury

25427-1920 George Edmond VADENAIS, 29, Miner, Buckingham, Cobalt, s/o Paul VADENAIS & Edith RACINE, married Eveline SENNOTT, 28, Ottawa, same, d/o Martin SENNOTT & Elizabeth BOHAN, Wtn. G.H. MINN & Louis TREMBLAY of Cobalt, on June 19, 1920 at Cobalt.

25428-1920 Wilbert Earl VANCLIEAF, 28, Farmer, Baysville, Scotties Springs, s/o Samuel James VANCLIEAF (b. Haliburton) & Hannah Jane EHELER (Entler?), married Lila Muriel SMITH, 24, Morrison Lake - Muskoka, Scotties Springs, d/o Joseph Daniel SMITH (b. Finch Ottawa) & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, Wtn. Percy Goldwin SMITH, Leda VANLUVAN, on Sept. 15, 1920 at Scotties Springs

25429-1920 Ernest H. VICKERY, 21, Farmer, Kerwood, Hilliard Twp., s/o John VICKERY (b. Ont) & Ellen WILDS, married Mary SHERWOOD, 18, Muskoka, Thornloe, d/o Nelson SHERWOOD (b. Ont) & Susie BROWN, Wtn. Charles VICKERY of Hilliardton & Mrs. D.G. LOWE of Whites, on Jan. 15, 1920 at New Liskeard

25426-1920 Joseph Xavier VILLENEUVE, 22, Moulder, Ottawa, Haileybury, s/o Napoleon VILLENEUVE (French Cdn) & Malvina St.AMAND, married Annie Elizabeth MEAD, 24, London England, Haileybury, d/o William MEAD (b. England) & Mary Annie VAGY?, Wtn. Napoleon & Lorenzo VILLENEUVE of New Liskeard, on Nov. 16, 1920 at Haileybury

25436-1920 Frank WALKER, 27, Mining, England, Giroux Lake, s/o Frank WALKER & Laura WESTEN, married Emma (Minnie) PRICE, 20, Nova Scotia, Cross Lake, d/o James PRICE & Minnie McNEIL, Wtn. Reg WALKER of Giroux Lake & Lillian PRICE of Cross Lake, on June 10, 1920 at Cobalt

25438-1920 Aaron Wright WARREN, 23, Miner, Renfrew, Haileybury, s/o Jesse WARREN (b. Canada) & Catherine LEWIS, married Martha LAWRENCE, 19, Newport - South Wales, Newport, d/o Thomas H. LAWRENCE (b. Ireland) & Annie JONES, Wtn. Isabel DOBBIE, Mrs. J.D. FEE, both of New Liskeard, on Sept. 15, 1920 at New Liskeard

25437-1920 John WASYLIC, 50, Miner, Widower, Austria, Timmins, s/o Nick WASYLIC (b. Austria) & Mary DONNELL, married Mary STORIC, 37, Widow, Austria, Timmins, d/o Tom DORIC (b. Austria) & Dosia ZACHARUK, Wtn. Mike GRYCHUK, Maggie LOSOCKA, on Aug. 4, 1920 at Timmins

25444-1920 Charles Edward WATTERS, 33, Farmer, Widower, March Twp., Carleton Co., New Liskeard, s/o John WATTERS (b. March twp) & Anne ALBERT, married Katherine YOUNG, 19, Wolf Lake Que., Dymond, Twp., d/o Andrew W. YOUNG (b. Scotland) & Bridget SLOANE, Wtn. Mark WATTERS of New Liskeard & Margaret YOUNG of Pembroke, on Jan. 7, 1920 at New Liskeard

25439-1920 S.W. Roscoe WAY, 28, Banker, Ontario, Timmins, s/o Thomas N. WAY (b. Hastings Co Ont) & Edith TULLER, married Catherine McKinley RICHARDSON, 21, of Ontario, d/o W.F. RICHARDSON (b. Shawville Que) & Catherine McKINLEY, Wtn. W.F. & Catherine RICHARDSON, both of Timmins, on Aug. 16, 1920 at Timmins.

25443-1920 Milton Edgar WELT, 21, Mill accountant, Salford, Cobalt, s/o Edgar WELT (b. Ingersol Ont) & Emma PURDY, married Pearl Orillia DROLET, 24, Sherbrooke Que., Cobalt, d/o Joseph DROLET (b. Sherbrooke Que) & Mary VEAS, Wtn. Florence CAMERON, Frank GILLESPIE, both of Cobalt, on Apr. 5, 1920 at April 5, 1920 at Cobalt

25435-1920 James Alexander WHITE, 35, Salesman, Madoc, Edmonton, s/o Charles WHITE (b. Bannockburn Ont) & Martha DERRY, married Etta Rosena PARCHER, 30, Renfrew, Cobalt, d/o Aaron PARCHER (b. Combermere Ont) & Elizabeth BOYLE, Wtn. D.. COULTER of Flint Mich & R. PARCHER of Toronto, on July 5, 1920 at Cobalt.

24748-20 Francois WHITEDUCK, 31, laborer, Mattawa, North Bay, s/o Francois WHITEDUCK & Marguerite SIMON, married Mary WHITEDUCK, 28, "at uncle's house", Ompah Ont., North Bay, illegitimate d/o Mary WHITEDUCK, witn: Louis EMOND & Napoleon DURAND, both of North Bay, 22 Nov 1920 at North Bay

  25431-1920 James WHITLOCK, 42, farmer, England, McCart Twp., s/o Thomas WHITLOCK (b. England) & Leah GOUGH, married Ivy RHYMES, 17, Huntsville, McCart Twp., d/o Alfred RHYMES (b. Huntsville) & Fanny CHURCH, Wtn. Alfred & Fanny RHYMES of McCart twp, on Dec. 21, at Timmins.

25432-1920 Harvey Seymour WILDER, 30, Farmer, Parry Sound, Monteith, s/o William WILDER (b. Scotland) & Kate STEWART, married Alice May TURNER, 18, Toronto Monteith, d/o James William TURNER (b. England) & Hannah Clarissa BEAM, Wtn. James William & Hannah C. TURNER of Monteith, on Dec. 16, 1920 at Lot 2, Con. 3, Twp. of Stock, Monteith

25433-1920 George WILLARD, 68, Farmer, Widower, Simcoe, Kerns, s/o Ebenezer WILLARD (b. Simcoe Co) & Jane SHEPHERD, married Mary Ann MARSLAND, 59, Widow, Johnstown, New Liskeard, d/o Thomas WALL (b. Tipperary Ireland) & Maria WILLIAMS, Wtn. John Taylor MARSLAND of New Liskeard & Estelle WILLARD of Milberta, on Dec. 9, 1920 at New Liskeard

25440-1920 Henry Francis WILLIAMS, 32, Merchant, Hamilton, Timmins, s/o Theodore WILLIAMS (b. Wales) & Mary DELONGE, married Esther Etta Van LOUVIN, 21, Sarnia, Monteith, d/o Myles VAN LOUVIN (b. Kingston) & Esther STEWART, Wtn. Maud GARDNER, Annie COULTER, both of New Liskeard, on July 12, 1920 at Cochrane.

25441-1920 Alfred Isaac WILLIAMS, 25, Farmer, Twyford Berks England, s/o Alfred WILLIAMS (b. England) & Emily HEATON, married Elsie Emily HUNT, 25, Twyford Berks England, d/o Isaac HUNT (b. England) & Elizabeth Jane BRIGHTWELL, Wtn. Alfred WILLIAMS, Nellie Elizabeth MILLS, both of Heaslip, on June 23, 1920 at Heaslip

25430-1920 James Wilbert WILSON, 29, Blacksmith, Rosseau, Cochrane, s/o Allen WILSON (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth FOREMAN, married Gladys May O'NEIL, 19, Strathroy, Driftwood, d/o Fred H. O'NEIL (b. Dorchester twp) & Monica May DENNING, Wtn. Robert E. WILSON of Cochrane, Gladys COOEY of Jacksonboro, on Dec. 29, 1920 at Driftwood

 

25442-1920 Harry WOOD, 29, Farmer, Meyersburg, Charlton, s/o George WOOD (b. Ont) & Viola MASSEY, married Sybrecht DEVRIES, 19, Holland, Charlton, d/o Herman DEVRIES (b. Holland) & Catherine V. MANLON?, Wtn. Herman & Nellie DEVRIES of Charlton, on June 1, 1920 at Charlton.

25434-1920 Robert Robinson WOODS, 42, Merchant, Widower, Toronto, New Liskeard, s/o Michael WOODS (b. Toronto) & Charlotte TUCK, married Alberta Sarah CARNELL, 40, Nurse, Derby England, New Liskeard, d/o Thomas Miller CARNELL (b. Leicester England) & Sarah Adams WARD, Wtn. J.O. BEW, C.A. BEAVIS, both of New Liskeard, on Aug. 3, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25445-1920 Roy Edward YORKE, 26, Carmen Manitoba, Schumacher, Mill man, s/o Milton YORKE & Lottie WILSON, married Ida COUSINEAU, 18, Ottawa, Schumacher, d/o George COUSINEAU & Florence BELLAND, Wtn. Douglas M. BRIDEN of Schumacher, Eliza CUSHING of Timmins, on April 15, 1920 at Timmins.

25446-1920 William Herbert YOUNG, 40, Mining Engineer, Widower, Haliburton, Toronto, s/o John F. YOUNG (b. Ontario) & Alvina GEOGHAN, married Margaret Priscilla CORRIGAN, 33, Waitress, Peterboro, Elk Lake, d/o Bernard CORRIGAN (b. Ireland) & Mary J. O'BRIEN, Wtn. Kate REYNOLDS, Jean D. FEE, on Nov. 20, 1920 at New Liskeard.

25447-1920 Alexander Murray YOUNG, 25, Carter, Huron Co., Cochrane, s/o William YOUNG (b. Huron Co) & Emily STERLING, married Lucinda MITCHELL, 25, Nurse, Bruce Co., Cochrane, d/o Thomas MITCHELL (b. Bruce Co) & Isabel McDONALD, Wtn. Emma L. PARKS of Timmins & J.W. GREEN of Kitchener, on Nov. 26, 1920 at Timmins.

25448-1920 Frederick Minor YOUNG, 31, Mining, North Onslow Que., Cobalt, s/o George H. YOUNG & Mary ARMITAGE, married Mary Helen DEROUIN, 17, Quyon Que., Cobalt, d/o Harry DEROUIN & Nellie TERRIAULT, Wtn. Vida M. MOFFATT, Allan SYKES, both of Cobalt, on Feb. 19, 1920 at Cobalt.

25449-1920 Matve ZUDENCHE, 33, Farmer, Varinoe Russia, Kennedy Twp., s/o John ZUDENCHE (b. Varinoe) & Alexandria PREZZI, married Pearl VILESUK (or VLASUK), 16, Varinoe - Kiev Russia, d/o Pete VILESUK (or VLASUK) (b. Varinoe) & Dolly AUNIZO, Wtn. John TUSHKEVICH, Annie CONOPELKA, both of Cochrane, on May. 15, 1920 at Cochrane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc