Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

to Northern Dist. 1911 - 1923


Northern Districts, 1922, part 1 

to part 2

20209- 1922 Winton Seton ADAMSON, 23, Electrical operator, Southampton Ont, Cobalt, s/o Robert ADAMSON (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Ida HILL, married Margaret Norma CASSIE, 24, Ayr Ont, Cobalt, d/o James CASSIE (b. Scarborough England) & Margaret MOOTE, Wtn. Charles & Catherine RECKIN, of Cobalt, on Mar. 4, 1922 at Cobalt 14375-22 (Algoma Dist) William Edward AELICK, 22, laborer, Reg? Lake - Manitoulin, Gordon, s/o Adam AELICK & Agnes COVENTRY married Marie Adeline MORDEN, 15, Darue Island, Gordon, d/o James MORDEN & Cornelia BARNES, witn: Mrs. William FINLAY & Agnes GIBSON of Gore Bay, 23 May 1922, The Manse Gore Bay
20206-1922 Frank ALANEN, 30, Barber, Finland, Timmins, s/o Jack ALANEN (b. Finland) & Miine STAIDDONEN, married Lempe Maria ALTO, 19, Finland, Timmins, d/o John ALTO (b. Finland) & Miine SALO, Wtn. Ulfred NIEMI, Aliina PIETINEN, both of Timmins, on July 14, 1922 at Timmins. 14374-22 (Algoma Dist) John Arthur Irwin ALTON, 33, physician, Sundridge, Waskatenan Alberta, s/o William George ALTON & Janet TORRIE married Margaret Douglas MCGREGOR, 27, dietitian, Gore Bay, Gore Bay, d/o John Russell MCGREGOR & Mary Emily ROBINSON, witn; Jean Russell MCGREGOR & Sallie BERNIE of Gore Bay, 16 June 1922, Gore Bay
20203-1922 John ANSON, 40, Farmer, Russia, Twp. of Mountjoy, s/o Gustav ANSON (b. Russia) & Tiina WES, married Liise KATVEL, 39, Russia, Timmins, d/o George KATVEL (b. Russia) & Katherine KATVEL, Wtn. August ANSON, Maria TASANE, on Aug. 28, 1922 at Timmins 20210-1922 Perry Hunt ARMSTRONG, 31, Liveryman, Elora, New Liskeard, s/o Frank ARMSTRONG (b. Fergus) & Elizabeth BLACK, married Jessie LUDLOW, 20, McKellar Twp., New Liskeard, d/o Allen LUDLOW (b. Grey Co) & Bertha HURD, Wtn. Uda V. HURD, Meaford, Gladys M. LUDLOW, New Liskeard, on Jan. 10, 1922 at New Liskeard
20204-1922 Thomas Lancelot ASHER, 54, Farmer, Widower, London Eng., Brower, s/o John ASHER (b. Yorkshire England) & Harriet HYMAN, married Bessie HARE, 59, Widow, London Eng., Brower, d/o Edwin Henry HOLLINS (b. Southampton England) & Mary Ann Sophia CROSS, Wtn. Mrs. STANBURY, C.A. STANBURY, both of Brower, on Aug. 2, 1922 at Cochrane. 20207-1922 Samuel John ATKINS, 25, Car Foreman, England, Timmins, s/o Samuel Raynor ATKINS (b. England) & Lily FORDER, married Laura Dorothy LUDFORD, England, Porquis Jctn., d/o Frederick Benjamin LUDFORD (b. England) & Henrietta SHEAT, Wtn. Lawrence JOHNSTON, Matheson, Frederick Ludford, Porquis Jctn, on June 21, 1922 at Porquis Jctn.
20211-1922 Edward Joseph AUDET, 27, Station Agent, Eboulemont Que., Dane, s/o Alexis John AUDET & Sarah ROCKFORD, married Anna O’SHAUGHNESSY, 21, Maynooth, Dane, d/o William O’SHAUGHNESSY & Mary Ann PERIA, Wtn. Arthur CORBEIL, Mary A. GAGNON, on July 17, 1922 at Dane. 20208-1922 John AUGALOFF, 25, Miner, Plavan Bulgaria, South Porcupine, s/o Michael AUGALOFF (b. Bulgaria) & Bertha TARDARICA, married Vitaline LADEROUTE, 17, Masham Que., South Porcupine, d/o Louis LADEROUTE (b. Masham Que) & Anna LAMIRANDE, Wtn. D. HINES, Paul LAMIRANDE, on May 15, 1922 at South Porcupine.
20202-1922 Victor AUGUST, 24, Railroad Employee, Wilno, Cochrane, s/o John AUGUST (b. Poland) & Catherine STOSIAK, married Julia CASHABACK, 18, Wilno, Cochrane, d/o Michael CASHABACK (b. Poland) & Marley CHEBESKI, Wtn. John AUGUST, Michael CASHABACK, on Oct. 16, 1922 at Cochrane 20205-1922 Gloriant AUMOND, 26, Jitney Driver, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Barnabe AUMOND (b. Quebec) & Philomene PATRY, married Elaine HOULE, 19, Ville Marie, Timmins, d/o Joseph HOULE (b. Quebec) & Neleda VENNE, Wtn. Joseph HOULE, J.G. LANDRIAULT, on July 20, 1922 at Timmins
20213-1922 Edward BAGDAN, 34, Farmer, Germany, Evanturel Twp., s/o Martin BAGDAN (b. Geogden Germany) & S. PRATZAS, married Margaret KINKLIES, 23, Stenographer, Germany, Englehart, d/o George KINKLIES (b. Pogegen Germany) & Marie KOLBE, Wtn. Emma RUSSELL & Edna MILKIE?, both of Englehart, on Nov. 21, 1922 at Englehart. [Divorce Granted 1955.] 20221-1922 George Frederick BAILEY, 28, Electrician, Leicester Eng., Timmins, s/o George BAILEY (b. Leicester England) & Mary Ellen TOMKINS, married Florence Margaret VARY, 23, Michigan USA, Timmins, d/o George Richard VARY (b. Three Rivers Que) & Annie May McDONNELL, Wtn. W.H. HUCKABONE, Doris BAILEY, on Aug. 15, 1922 at Timmins.
20228-1922 Frederick Russell BAKER, 28, Farmer, Etobicoke Twp., Harley Twp., s/o H.R. BAKER (b. Georgina twp) & Agnes DUNCAN, married Izora Ellen VOSBURGH, 33, Augusta Centre, Prescott, d/o Samuel VOSBURGH (b. USA) & Mary Elizabeth RAPDALE (Ragsdale?)?, Wtn. Thomas HILLCOAT, Maybrook, Anna RUSSELL, Englehart, on June 28, 1922 at Englehart 20230-1922 Joseph Albert BEAUDOIN, 21, farmer, Beauce Co. Que., Driftwood, s/o Joseph BEAUDOIN (b. East Broughton Que) & Laure ROY, married Bibian DUGUAY, 22, Gaspe Co., Que., Driftwood, d/o William DUGUAY (b. St. Adelaide Tabias? Que) & Genevieve LAMBERT, Wtn. Joseph BEAUDOIN, Arthur TRUDEL, on June 20, 1922 at Moonbeam
20244-1922 Joseph BEAUDRY, no age given, Farmer, Bp. not given, Hearst, s/o Leon BEAUDRY & Clarenda LEVIGNE, married Marie CLOUTIER, no age given, Bp. not given, Hearst, d/o Louis CLOUTIER & Aurelie LACOMBE, Wtn. Leon BEAUDRY, Louis CLOUTIER, on Feb. 28, 1922 at Hearst. 20234-1922 John BEAUDRY, 32, Farmer, Quebec, Kerns Twp., s/o Oliver BEAUDRY (b. Quebec) & Jane RYLIE, married Eva May SIMMERS, 19, Bracebridge, Kerns Twp., d/o James SIMMERS (b. Ont) & Emma SPIERS, Wtn. J.R. LEVEILLE, E.C.A. FRANCE, on May 2, at Milberta.
20218-1922 Dean Wakeman BELL, 28, Commission Agent, Patch Grove Wisc., Porquis Jctn., s/o Frank L. BELL (b. USA) & Clara WAKEMAN, married Nellie May ZEALAND, 24, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Edward ZEALAND (b. Canada) & Jennie FLETCHER, Wtn. Robert E. FORREST, Samuel SILVER, on Nov. 8, 192 at Timmins 20246-1922 John BELLE, 29, Cook, Italy, Timmins, s/o Francesco BELLE & Filomena RIZOTTA, married Mary ALYWARD, 26, Kings Cove Nfld., Timmins, d/o Frances ALYWARD & Mary FITZGERALD, Wtn. M. RICHER, Gerard CHARLEBOIS, on July 3, 1922 at Timmins
20222-1922 James Albert BELLIVEAU, 19, Clerk, Massey, Cochrane, s/o Joseph Alexander BELLIVEAU (b. East Centre - Ottawa) & Maria (Faubert) BELLIVEAU, married Joy Enda CHARETTE, 21, Buckingham Que., Cochrane, d/o John Alphonse CHARETTE (b. Hull Que) & Florence Matilda (Lonsdale) CHARETTE, Wtn. James McLENAGHAN, Nellie J. ARMSTRONG, on Sept. 14, 1922 at Cochrane. 20248-2922 Louis BENOIT, 23, Farmer, St. Nazaire d’Acton Que., New Liskeard, s/o Joseph BENOIT & Alphonsine BERARD, married Marie Rose GERVAIS, 26, St. Louis de Bonsecours Que., New Liskeard, d/o Joseph GERVAIS & Delia BIBEAU (Bilieau?), Wtn Joseph BERARD, Joseph GERVAIS, on Sept. 27, 1922 at New Liskeard.
20229-1922 Everett BIGELOW, 32, Brakeman, Quebec, Englehart, s/o Jeremiah BIGELOW (b. Quebec) & Margaret McARTHUR, married Anna Jane BOLAND, 18, USA, Englehart, d/o Reuben BOLAND (b. Dublin Ireland) & Emma WILSON, Wtn. Chester BIGELOW, Bigelow P.O. North Lorraine Twp., Mrs. A.H. WALLACE, N. Lorraine Twp., on June. 15, 1922 at Haileybury. 20225-1922 O. Neil BILODEAU, 25, Miner, Lennoxville Que., Cobalt, s/o Auguste BILODEAU (b. St.Pierre de Brougton Que) & Angelina LECLERC, married Rosie PERRIER, 19, Clerk, Maynooth, Cobalt, d/o Wilfred PERRIER (b. St. Benoit - Co. Deux Montagnes) & Elizabeth CLEMENT, Wtn. Auguste BILODEAU, Wilfred PERRIER, on Aug. 7, 1922 at Cobalt.
20254-1922 Joseph BILSKI, 26, Laborer, Austria, Timmins, s/o John BILSKI & Annie TOBIASKI, married Ketty PORTIMA (Potuna?), 22, Austria, Timmins, d/o Mark PORTIMA & Mary CHITAGUA, Wtn. M. KLINHORIK, John HYMELUK, on Nov. 27, 1922 at Timmins. 20214-1922 Joseph Arthur Romeo BIRON, 37, Widower, Medical Doctor, Pointe du Lac Que., Cochrane, s/o Hector BIRON (b. Pointe du Lac Que) & Claire DUGRE, married Marie Cecile Alice BERTRAND, 17, Notre Dame du Laus Que., Cochrane, d/o Edouard BERTRAND (b. Masham Mills Que) & Marguerite FLANNERY, Wtn. Jos. Arthur BROUILLARD, Joseph U. BEAMANS, both of Cochrane, on Nov. 21, 1922 at Cochrane
14379-22 (Algoma Dist) Moise BITAWANAKWAT, 27, Wikwemikong, Birch Island, s/o Ignace BITAWANAKWAT & Elisabeth ASSINABE married Marguerite MIGWANABE, 17, Whitefish Falls, Birch Island, d/o Louis MIGWANABI & Josette NAMENS, witn: Francis BIDASSIGE & Marie BITAWANAKWAT of Whitefish Falls, 22 April 1922, Birch Island 14377-22 (Algoma Dist) Jacob BLACKBURN, 33, laborer, widower, Howland, Little Current, s/o Samuel BLACKBURN & Elvira BRANDOW married Sarah Jane HUBBERT, 34, housework, widow, d/o Robert PHILLIPS & Sarah J. ROBBINS, witn: Inez GRAY & Nora GREENSLADE of Little Current, 5 April 1922, Little Current
20220-1922 Edward BOILEAU, 22, Millwright, Rockland, Kapuskasing, s/o Ovide BOILEAU (b. Ont) & Evinite OUELETTE, married Mary JOHNSON, 18, Nasher Creek N.B., Kapuskasing, d/o Henry JOHNSON (b. Finland) & Elizabeth SLATER, Wtn. Emery LELIEVRE, Irene KOSKIN, on Oct. 23, 1922 at Iroquois Falls 20250-1922 Omer BOISVERT, 22, Farmer, Fannystelle? Man., Ramore, s/o Eugene BOISVERT & Mary Anne RAIGE?, married Marie Amanda ALLARIE, 17, St Vallera de Bulstrode Que., Ramore, d/o Gelas ALLARIE & Alphonsine CHAMPOUX, Wtn. Gelas ALLARIE, Eugene BOISVERT, on Oct. 10, 1922 at Ramore.
20219-1922 Frongo BONIS, 30, Labourer, Austria, Schumacher, s/o John BONIS (b. Austria) & Mary BRAKOVICH, married Annie KOVOSIS, 19, Austria, Schumacher, d/o Steeve KOVOSIS (b. Austria) & Rose STILLINON?, Wtn. Sam & Maria RUBRIC, of Schumacher, on Nov. 3, 1922 at Schumacher. 20238-1922 Frank BOUCHARD, 25, Lineman, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Joe BOUCHARD (b. Quebec) & Therese DION, married Beatrice CHARRON, 24, Quebec, Tisdale Twp., d/o Felix CHARRON (b. Quebec) & Victoire DEMERS, Wtn. John JORDAN, Elizabeth CUSHING, on Feb. 8, 1922 at Timmins.
20223-1922 Patrick BOUCHER, 24, Dry Goods Clerk, Rogersville N.B., Cochrane, s/o William BOUCHER (b. Richibucto) & Suzanne DAIGLE, married Lena ARSENEAULT, 22, Maid, Rogerville N.B., Cochrane, d/o Thomas ARSENEAULT (b. Rexton) & Marie BOURQUE, Wtn. Felicien ARSENEAULT, Martine BOURQUE, both of Cochrane, on Aug. 16, 1922 at Cochrane 20249-1922 Eugene Octave BOULIANE, 27, Electrician, Temiskaming Que., Same, s/o Joseph BOULIANE & Octavie GINGRAS, married Yvonne GAUTHIER, 26, Temiskaming Que., Haileybury, d/o Pierre GAUTHIER & Virginie GAUTHIER, Wtn. Elzear BOULIANE, Pierre GAUTHIER, on Oct. 11, 1922 at New Liskeard.
20242-1922 Joseph Henri BOURCIER, 26, Farmer, Montebello Que., Ramore, s/o Joseph BOURCIER & Emilie FRISON, married Rose Blanche PROVENCHER, 16, Notre Dame du Ramire? - Artabaska Que., Ramore, d/o Omer PROVENCHER & Diana TURGEON, Wtn. Omer PROVENCHER, Joseph BOURCIER, on May 11, 1922 at Ramore 20247-1922 Thomas Wilbert BOUSQUET, 24, Electrician, Sheenboro Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o James BOUSQUET & Brigitte MARTIN, married Maria PRIMEAU, 23, La Passe Que., Haileybury, d/o Alexandre PRIMEAU & Emilie MARION, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. F.L. DAIGLE, on Aug. 2, 1922 at Haileybury.
20237-1922 Frederick Charles BOWERS, 20, Farmer, New Liskeard, Hudson Twp., s/o George BOWERS (b. USA) & Elizabeth F. QUINTON, married Dorothy Florence BOWEN, 18. Harris Twp. Hudson Twp., d/o Walter BOWEN & Christina McCHESNEY, Wtn. Mrs. R. PARKER, Mrs. O.M. PARTRIDGE, on Apr. 12, 1922 at Uno Park 20243-1922 Stafford BOWIE, 22, Railroad Employee, Peterborough, Toronto, s/o Andrew BOWIE & Elizabeth TOOHEY, married Dolores BOISSONEAULT, 22, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Adolphe BOISSONEAULT & Phoebe GOUDREAU, Wtn. Jeanne BOISSONEAULT, H. BOISSONEAULT, both of Timmins, on May. 29, 1922 at Timmins.
20217-1922 James Charlton BOYCE, 30, Bookkeeper, Arnprior, Haileybury, s/o William BOYCE (b. Scotland) & Anne WEEKS, married Eva Isabel McCHESNEY, 23, Clerk, Dymond, Hudson Twp., d/o John McCHESNEY & Margaret PHILIPS, Wtn. Dr. & Mrs. FARLINGER, on Oct. 28, 1922 at New Liskeard 20226-1922 James Calder BOYD, 33, Salesman, Scotland, Haileybury, s/o John BOYD & Mary McCULLOCH, married Elizabeth McKEE, 33, Nurse, Ontario, Haileybury, d/o David A. McKEE & Annie DEACON, Wtn. N.J. McAULEY, Annie McKEE, on July 31, 1922 at Haileybury
20245-1922 Ovila BRAZEAU, 26, Farmer, Maniwaki, Fieldings, s/o Joseph BRAZEAU & Suzanne GROULX, married Yvonne DUROCHER, 17, St. Marc des Carrieres, Fieldings, d/o Isaie DUROCHER & Marie THIBAUDEAU, Wtn. Jules BRAZEAU, Louis DENNULE, on May 30, 1922 at Fieldings. [Divorce Granted 17/9/52] 20253-1922 Samuel BREAULT, 47, Widower, Farmer, Rogersville, N.B., Frederickhouse, s/o Irenee BREAULT & Matilde RICHARD, married Marie Anne BERNARD, 45, Widow, Rogersville, N.B., Frederickhouse, d/o Philias BERNARD & Marie ARSENEAULT, Wtn. Alban DUPREZ, Albert BOURQUE, on Nov. 6, 1922 at Frederickhouse.
20227-1922 Herbert BRENNAN, 29, Chef, Quyon Que., Silver Centre, s/o Dennis BRENNAN (b. Eardley Que) & Jane CASEY, married Mary PROVENCHER, 26, Scotch Town Que., Silver Centre, d/o Eugene PROVENCHER (b. Plessirville Que) & Amanda PELERIN, Wtn. J. PERCIVAL, Eugene PROVENCHER, on July 31, 1922 at Silver Centre. 20232-1922 Leo P. BRENNAN, 22, Traveller, North Bay, Same, s/o Michael BRENNAN (b. Tipperary Ireland) & Rose McPARLAND, married Mary Ethel MALONEY, 19, Chapeau Que., North Bay, d/o Gregorie MALONEY (b. Chapeau Que) & Ella BOWERS, Wtn. A. DUPUIS, M. MARION, on June 1, 1922 at Haileybury.
20240-1922 Guy BRENNAN, 32, Store Keeper, North Bay, Allanwater, s/o John BRENNAN (b. Glengarry Ont) & Sarah (McDonald) BRENNAN, married Jennie WINN, 18, Lake Nipigon, Allanwater, d/o Joe WINN (b. James Bay Ont) & Amelia (unknown), Wtn. Agnes M. KING, Ernest H. KING, on Jan. 14, at Cochrane. 20251-1922 Lloyd BREWER, 23, Millworker, Buckingham, Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph BREWER & Suzanne PRICE, married Laurette BRAZEAU, 19, St. Eugene, ON, Timmins, d/o Albert BRAZEAU & Malvina JEAN-LOUIS, Wtn. Howard BREWER, Albert BRAZEAU, on Oct. 23, 1922 at Timmins.
20224-1922 William Jeremiah BRINDLE, 23, Car Inspector, Pembroke, Cochrane, s/o James BRINDLE (b. Pembroke) & Mary (Ryan) BRINDLE, married Tillie Annie KOWALSKI, 19, Golden Lake, Cochrane, d/o Charles KOWALSKI (b. Silver Lake Ont) & Bertha (Gruhl) KOWALSKI, Wtn. Lillian GOODE, Duncan FERGUSON, on Aug. 29, 1922 at Cochrane 20239-1922 Joseph Elzear BRISSON, 31, Meter Inspector, Lake Linden MI., Cobalt, s/o Gedeon BRISSON (b. Three Rivers Que) & Victoria LECLERC, married Agnes B. COULAS, 20, Barrys Bay, Cobalt, d/o Theodore COULAS (b. Barrys Bay) & Anna LIBERA, Wtn. Rev. Father Mathieu LEGREVOL, Abraham PATRICE, on Jan. 30, 1922 at Cobalt.
20241-1922 William Ray BRODERICK, 19, Farmer, Croft, Parry Sound, Brethour Twp., s/o William BRODERICK (b. Ont) & Anne SMITH, married Gladys BEACH, 18, Ontario, Brethour, d/o Joseph BEACH (b. Beachburg) & Margaret BARNES, Wtn. Margaret BEACH, Brethour, Jessie McKELVIE, New Liskeard, on Jan. 2, 1922 at New Liskeard 20235-1922 William BROMILOW, 40, Farmer, Lancashire Eng, Frederickhouse, s/o James BROMILOW (b. Bolton Lancashire) & Mary Ann (Williamson) BROMILOW, married Rose GADSALVE, 27, London Eng., Frederickhouse, d/o Robert GODSALVE (b. London England) & Rose (Purkiss) GODSALVE, Wtn. James PURKISS, Sarah PURKISS, both of Frederickhouse, on May 2, 1922 at Cochrane.
14378-22 (Algoma Dist) Robert Grant BRYDGES, 25, farmer, Barns Island, Gore Bay, s/o George W. BRYDGES & Lena MORDEN married Agnes May BALLIE, 18, housekeeper, Meldrum Bay, Gordon, d/o Robert Frank BALLIE & Isabella PRENTICE, witn: Agnes GIBSON of Gore Bay & unreadable, 14 Feb 1922, The Manse Gore Bay 14376-22 (Algoma Dist) Arthur Melvin BRYANT, 19, laborer, Manitowaning, Manitowaning, s/o William H. BRYANT & Sebitha Ann COULTIS married Sarah Jane MCGAUGHEY, 17, Spanish Station, Bass Creek, d/o James A. MCGAUGHEY & Catlyne AELICK, witn: William Charles BRYANT & Mrs. George RIGHT of Manitowaning, 29 Nov 1922, Manitowaning
20212-1922 William BUCHANAN, 42, Farmer, Chesley, Chamberlain Twp., s/o Thomas BUCHANAN (b. Williamsford Ont) & Jane DOBIE, married Merilla Gertrude WHEELER, 20 Creemore, Chamberlain Twp., d/o John WHEELER (b. Sussex England) & Louisa POTTER, Wtn. Oliver WHEELER, Edgar SMART, both of Englehart, on Dec. 6, 1922 at Englehart 20215-1922 Russell Garfield BUCHANAN, 24, Freight Checker, Westmeath, Cochrane, s/o Norman David BUCHANAN (b. Beachburg Ont) & Mary Florence SERSON, married Mary Rose Gaetane GAMELIN, 19, Telephone Operator, Maxville, Cochrane, d/o Donat GAMELIN (b. Valleyfield) & Mary Georgina BRAY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Arthur WALKER, Cochrane, on Nov. 22, 1922 at Cochrane.
20233-1922 Samuel BUCKBURRON (Buckburrow?), 34, Widower, Farmer, Norfolk Co., Marter Twp., s/o G.W. BUCKBURRON (b. Norfolk Co Ont) & Edith MALCOLM, married Alice SMITH, 35, Widow, Yorkshire, Eng., Marter Twp., d/o John DUNN (b. Yorkshire England) & Anne RUSSELL, Wtn. Anna RUSSELL, James PATERSON, both of Englehart, on June 1, 1922 at Englehart 20252-1922 John Albert BUCKLEY, 29, Paper mill employee, Chatham, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o John BUCKLEY & Margaret DUTCHER, married Mary Grace MEALING, 32, St. Georges, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Fred MEALING & Mary BROWN, Wtn. Catherine McDONALD, Elizabeth DEMERS, on Oct. 30, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls.
20231-1922 Joshua Allen BURD, 22, Laborer, Medcalf Ont, Mountjoy Twp., s/o William George BURD (b. Dundas) & Susan May ANNABALL, married Julia Uneda BONNELL, 19, New Brunswick, Timmins, d/o John Clarence BONNELL (b. New Brunswick) & Ethel Viola STEVENS, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. E.J. BOUDREAU, Timmins, on June 9, 1922 at Timmins. 20216-1922 Wallie BURLING, 24, Miner, Alliston, Cobalt, s/o Wellington BURLING (b. Aurora Ont) & Janie DELINIE, (Delaney?) married Mrs. Ruth BARNEY, 25, Widow, Markham, Cobalt, d/o Robert BARNEY (b. Ont) & Jeanie TOPER, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. J. O'BRIEN, on Nov. 12, 1922 at Cobalt.
20236-1922 John W. BURTON, 55, Widower, Laborer, Hamilton, New Liskeard, s/o John BURTON (b. Ont) & Eleanor COCHRANE, married Florence SCOTT, Domestic, 39, Scotland, New Liskeard, d/o James Ross SCOTT (b. Scotland) & June FORTHILL (Foothold?), Wtn. Mrs. J. WATTS, Elizabeth WATTS, on April 12, 1922 at Haileybury. . 20259-22 Robert CALLUM, 30, Clerk, Glasgow, Scotland, Cochrane, s/o James CALLUM (b. Scotland) & Marion LOUDON, married Eunice M. PETERS, 29, Nurse, Little Current, Timmins, d/o William Henry PETERS (b. North Monaghan Ont) & Mary Anne THOMPSON, Wtn. John CALLUM, E.H. KING, on Oct. 5, 1922 at Timmins
20271-1922 John Wellman CAMPBELL, 27, Fireman, Thurso Que., Cochrane, s/o John A. CAMPBELL (b. Thurso Que) & Isabella McCORMICK, married Lily May TOAL, 18, Buckingham Que., Cochrane, d/o Thomas TOAL (b. Buckingham Que) & Mary Ann CAMPBELL, Wtn. Robert PURDY, Etta TOAL, on Feb. 7, 1922 at Cochrane.  [see ** bottom of page] 20258-1922 M. Charles Felix CAMPEAU, 39, Stock room, Quebec Que., Cobalt, s/o Felix CAMPEAU (b. Quebec) & Salome BREARD, married Marie Alberta Glanvin LEMIEUX, 29, Dressmaker, Hull Que., Cobalt, d/o Louis LEMIEUX (b. Israelis Que) & Mary McMARTIN, Wtn. Ferdinand CUILLERIER, Simeon DUMAS, on Nov. 11, 1922 at St. Hilarion’s Church, Cobalt.
20272-1922 George CARMICHAEL, 40, Widower, Millwright, London Eng., Cobalt, s/o William CARMICHAEL (b. Scotland) & Jane KENNEDY, married Margaret NEWTON, 24, Buckingham Que., Cobalt, d/o Daniel NEWTON (b. Canada) & Mary CLEMENT, Wtn. Alex O. BINNY, Mrs. William BURGESS, on Apr. 20, 1922 at Cobalt. 20270-1922 Emerson CARMICHAEL, 22, Electrician, Copper Cliff, Haileybury, s/o John T. CARMICHAEL (b. Ont) & Lydia CARMICHAEL, married Gladys Mary Irene SUTHERLAND, 18, Saleswoman, Sturgeon Falls, Haileybury, d/o George SUTHERLAND (b. Stafford Ont) & Mary SHARP, Wtn. Dorothy SUTHERLAND, Roy LAFFERTY, on Mar. 6, 1922 at Haileybury
20260-1922 Donald CHALK, 24, Mining Engineer, Southampton Eng., Cobalt, s/o Ernest CHALK (b. England) & Kate DUNCAN, married Marie Ange BERARD, 24, Mechanical Dentist, Alexandria, Cobalt, d/o Joseph BERARD (b. Montreal) & Corinne McKAMORE? Wtn. Sadie WATTS, Tom WATTS, on Sept. 2, 1922 at Haileybury. 20274-1922 Rosario CHAMPAGNE, 24, Farmer, St. Felix de Valois Que., Ramore, s/o Telesphore CHAMPAGNE & Elaise COUTU, married Joanna RYAN, 24, Calumet Island, Ramore, d/o Daniel RYAN & Anna LARUE, Wtn. Antonio CHAMPAGNE, Fernande LEDUC on May. 30, 1922 at Ramore.
20276-1922 George CHARRON, 25, Laborer, Pointe Gatineau Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Louis CHARRON & Bridget HOLMES, married Marie Effie CHENETTE, 22, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Elzear CHENETTE & Wilhelmine CASIMIR, Wtn. Frank CHARRON, Elzear CHENETTE, on Aug. 14, 1922 at Iroquois Falls. 20265-1922 Ernest Frank CHAUVEL, 30, Gardener, Channel Isles - Guernsey, Tisdale Twp., s/o Basil CHAUVEL (b. England) & Mary BUNTEL, married May ELLIS, 29, Widow, Hull Eng., Timmins, d/o Elijah GREEN (b. England) & Elizabeth WILSON, Wtn. Emma L. PARKS, R.O. UDALL, on July 7, 1922 at Timmins.
20262-1922 Jack Walter CHILDS, 30, Machinist, Toronto, Haileybury, s/o James CHILDS & Mary GAGNON, married Olive MAWHINNEY, 21, Ontario, Haileybury, d/o George MAWHINNEY & Maud MEREWEATHER, Wtn. James R. CHILDS, I. POLLARD, on Aug. 31, 1922 at Haileybury 20277-1922 Jean Baptiste CHOUINARD, 27, Mechanic, St. Gedeon, Que., New Liskeard, s/o George CHOUINARD & Marie GAGNE, married Bertha OUIMET, 19, Alfred, New Liskeard, d/o Delphis OUIMET & Catherine LALONDE, Wtn. C. CHOUINARD, Delphis OUIMET, on Oct. 11, 1922 at New Liskeard.
20256-1922 Ira Lawrence CHURCH, 40, Widower, Mine Manager, Renfrew, Porcupine, s/o Thomas CHURCH (b. Renfrew Ont) & Sarah HUNTER, married Grace MITCHELL, 30, Stenographer, Dacre Renfrew, Haileybury, d/o Alvin W. MITCHELL (b. Goderich Ont) & Isabella HUNTER, Wtn. Margaret SIMMONS, Charlotte BARLOW, on Nov. 16, 1922 at New Liskeard 20268-1922 Paul CLOUTHIER, 22, Bottler, Mackaza, North Cobalt, s/o J. Bte. CLOUTHIER (b. Ste. Monique Terrebonne) & Anna NEVEU, married Mary Della COTE, 16, Craigmount, North Cobalt, d/o Napoleon COTE (b. Quebec City) & Catherine LAVALLEE, Wtn. Arthur CLOUTHIER, Catherine LAVALLEE, on May 12, 1922 at Cobalt.
20255-1922 Frank COGGINS, 34, Bushman, Milwaukee, Matheson Twp., s/o John COGGINS (b. Maniwaki) & Marie Jeanne BELANGER, married Adriana LARCHE, 19, Milwaukee, Matheson Twp., d/o Samuel LARCHE (b. Maniwaki) & Rosanna BRANCHARD, Wtn. Joseph MERLEON (Merleau?) Elizabeth COPPS, on Dec. 2, 1922 at South Porcupine 20269-1922 John COLLINS, 28, Repairman, London Eng., Timmins, s/o William COLLINS (b. England) & Elizabeth FAY, married Jemima Simpson BOWMAN, 28, Widow, Scotland, Timmins, d/o William SIMPSON (b. England) & Jean MORRISON, Wtn. Jean ROBERTS, James COWAN, on Mar. 13, 1922 at Timmins.
20267-1922 William CONNELL, 32, Engineer, North Bay, Iroquois Falls, s/o William CONNELL (b. Nova Scotia) & Elizabeth McBAIN, married Vera Rose WHITE, 23, Harriston, North Bay, d/o William Henry WHITE (b. Palmerston) & Elizabeth RULLER, Wtn. William R. RINN, Margaret ALEXANDER, on May 20, 1922 at Timmins. 20257-1922 John CONWAY, 43, Widower, Laborer, Wollaston Twp., South Porcupine, s/o Peter CONWAY (b. Ireland) & Anna MORLAND, married Maud NEWTON, 30, Widow, England, South Porcupine, d/o Thomas SMITH (b. England) & S. Waldron, Wtn. Henry KAUFMAN, Mary SCHMELZLE, on Nov. 1, 1922 at South Porcupine
20273-1922 Thomas Shaw Gay COOK, 23, Merchant, Harold - Hastings Co., New Liskeard, s/o Thomas COOK (b. Huntingdon Ont) & Jane GAY, married Florence BAULDRY, 19 Stenographer, Collingwood, North Cobalt, d/o William J. BAULDRY (b. Kleinburg Ont) & Florence SMITH, Wtn. J.A. BAULDRY, Isabel COOK, on Jan. 2, 1922 at North Cobalt. 20275-1922 Albert Joseph CORBEIL, 23, Teamster, St. Joseph d’Orleans, Dane, s/o Louis CORBEIL & Virginie GRAVEL, married Lorette GROULX, 16, Lake St. Mary Que., Dane, d/o Albert GROULX & Philomene DROUIN, Wtn. Albert GROULX, Joseph CORBEIL, on May. 31, 1922 at Kirkland Lake.
14373-22 (Algoma Dist) Ignace CORBIERE, 38, farmer, widower, West Bay, Little Current, s/o Henri CORBIERE & Marie Anne WASSEGIJIG married Marie MIGWANS, 45, widow, West Bay, Little Current, d/o Joseph MIGWANS & Angelique PANGOWISH, witn: Alexandre TRUDEAU & Christine BITAWANSKNAD, 25 Feb 1922, Little Current 20263-1922 Alan COSTAIN, 22, Machinist, Port St. Mary - Isle of Man, Schumacher, s/o John COSTAIN (Isle of Man) & Ruth HARVEY, married Robina Lindsay HAWLEY, 17, Arnprior, Schumacher, d/o James Roy HAWLEY (b. Renfrew) & Mabel LEDGERWOOD, Wtn. Jean BEATTIE, R. QUINE, on Aug. 16, 1922 at Schumacher.
20264-1922 Isaac Victor CREGO, 21, Miner, Ironwood MI, Cobalt, s/o Isaac CREGO (b. Finland) & Justine KOVOSTO, married Helmi HELSTEN, 18, Maid, Helsinfors Finland, Cobalt, d/o John HELSTEN (b. Finland) & Miina YLTAVA, Wtn. Jennie NIEMI, Matt NIEMI, on July 6, 1922 at Cobalt. 20261-1922 Bainbridge CRICK, 21, Carpenter, Westhartlepool Eng., Hilliard Twp., s/o Thomas CRICK (b. West Hartlepool) & Mary Jane HAZELWOOD, married Eva JOBLING, 22, Cook, Westhartlepool Eng., New Liskeard, d/o George Robert JOBLING (b. Westhartlepool) & Hannah Elizabeth HAZELWOOD, Wtn. Marion CRICK, Frank LATIMER, on Sept. 1, 1922 at New Liskeard
20266-1922 Robert Whitney CRUMB, 23, Electrician, Port Dalhousie, Iroquois Falls, s/o William CRUMB (b. Canfield Ont) & Emma Louise LOGAN, married Dorothy May GROOMBRIDGE, 22, Midland, Iroquois Falls, d/o Edward GROOMBRIDGE (b. London England) & Rebekah BRAMER, Wtn. Frank A. & Maude WENHAM, on May 23, 1922 at Iroquois Falls  
20284-1922 Elias DABOUS, 26, Merchant, Syria, Cobalt, s/o Solomon DABOUS (b. Syria) & blank OSCAR, married Salwa FERRIS, 18, Syria, Cobalt, d/o George FERRIS (b. Syria) & blank NASSIF, Wtn. Nicholas FERRIS, Sybil R. WHITELY, on Oct. 16, 1922 at New Liskeard. 20293-1922 Elcied DAIGLE, 28, Laborer, Manchester N.H., Cochrane, s/o Eugene DAIGLE (b. St. Apolinaire Que) & Julie DUBUC, married Marie Jean LAROUCHE, 17, Que., Cochrane, d/o Raoul LAROUCHE (b. D’Auberville Que) & Annie GERARD, Wtn. A. MESY of Cochrane & Raoul LAROUCHE of Makmik Que, on Jan 20, 1922 at Bishopthorpe, Cochrane. (Consent Form signed : Raoul LAROCHE)
20295-1922 George Watt DALGARNO, 22, Mechanic, Glasgow Scotland, Timmins, s/o George DALGARNO (b. Scotland) & Marjory SMITH, married Jean Finlayson McPHAIL, 21, Stenographer, Glasgow Scotland, Timmins, d/o William McPHAIL (b. Scotland) & Annie McKINNON, Wtn. Jemima BOWMAN, John COLLINS, both of Timmins, on Jan. 6, 1922 at Timmins. 20285-1922 George Hillis DARR, 31, Laborer, Guysboro Co. - N.S., Timmins, s/o Parker DARR (b. Halifax NS) & Annie MASON, married Sadie Ethel McKEEN, 22, Guysboro Co. - N.S., Timmins, d/o Alex McKEEN (b. Guysboro NS) & Mary COSTLEY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth CROFT, on Sept. 27, 1922 at Timmins.

20304-1922 Hendry DASOVITH, 34, Miner, Yugoslavia, Dome Mines, s/o Mete & Anna DASOVITH, married Mary BOLISIOC, 20, Croatia, Dome Mines, d/o Mike & Kata BOLISIOC, Wtn. Frank MARCOVICH, Mike BOGDANOVICH, on Oct. 26, 1922 at South Porcupine

 
20289-1922 Michael Elias DAVID, 30, Merchant, Syria, Cochrane, s/o Elias DAVID (b. Syria) & Sadie ABRAHAM, married Mary Louise DAHER, 20, Hull Que., Timmins, d/o Salem DAHER (b. Syria) & Kathleen MAUD, Wtn. Edna May ESSA of 120 Mount Joy Ave in Toronto & John K. ABRAHAM of 659 Bloor St. West in Toronto, on July 3, 1922 at Timmins 20283-1922 Ivan Upson DAWKINS, 23, Contractor, Dorset Ont., Iroquois Falls, s/o John James DAWKINS (b. Burley Falls Ont) & Charlotte Amelia IRWIN, married Mabel Lizina DENEAULT, 19, Waltsham Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o James DENEAULT (b. Black River Que) & Mary Armaline SAURIOL, Wtn. A. Violet ANDERSON, T.A. SEPHTON, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Holy Trinity Rectory, Iroquois Falls
20290-1922 John Charles DEAN, 39, Clerk, Osceola, Cobalt, s/o Richard DEAN (b. Haley Ont) & Mary Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Mary Eleanor BROCKLEBANK, 30, Nurse, England, Cobalt, d/o Robert BROCKLEBANK (b. Dalton in Furness England) & Margaret MAWSON, Wtn. Mrs. Ada BROCKLEBANK of Cobalt, Thomas EDWARDS of Haileybury, on June 1, 1922 at Cobalt. 20292-1922 George Irving DeLONG, 32, widower, Accountant, Glen’s Falls N.Y., Iroquois Falls, s/o Henry DeLONG (b. West Day NY) & Ada LEAFY, married Demerise Alphonsine PELLETIER, 26, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Paul PELLETIER (b. Sturgeon Falls) & Delima LAPLANTE , Wtn. Lucienne THEORET of Sturgeon Falls & Fred J. McCOY of Iroquois Falls, on Apr. 19, 1922 at Cobalt

20301- 1922 Maxime DESJARDINS, 19, Farmer, Embrun, Charlton, s/o Isadore DESJARDINS & Virginie LALONDE, married Ida PAQUETTE, 16, Van Kleek Hill, Charlton, d/o Regis PAQUETTE & Exilda ELIE, Wtn. Isadore DESJARDINS, Regis PAQUETTE, on Aug. 16, 1922 at Charlton

20300-1922 Felix DESJARDINS, 27, Chute a Blondeau, Que., Barbers Bay, s/o Felix DESJARDINS & Diana BRAZEAU, married Albertine BERTRAND, 18, Montreal, Barbers BAY, d/o Arthur BERTRAND & M. Lise PREVOST, Wtn. Benjamin LEGAULT, Arthur BERTRAND, on Aug. 31, 1922 at Connaught

20299-1922 Henri Michael DESJARDINS, 22, Farmer, Harrisville N.Y., Charlton, s/o Isadore DESJARDINS & Virginie LALONDE, married Marie Adele Flora PAQUETTE, 15, VanKleek Hill, Charlton, d/o Regis PAQUETTE & Exilda ELIE, Wtn. Isadore DESJARDINS, John BRABANT, both of Charlton, on June 21, 1922 at Charlton 20296-1922 Herbin DESAULINIERS, 28, Laborer, Wakefield Que., Timmins, s/o Thomas DESAULNIERS (b. Quebec) & Julie PAQUIN, married Melena BRULE, 20, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Narcisse BRULE (b. Quebec) & Emelia GERMAIN, Wtn. Thomas & Leopold DESAULINIERS of Timmins, on Apr. 5, 1922 at Timmins
20287-1922 Henry DESORMAUX, 22, Fireman, Mattawa, Gowganda, s/o George DESORMAUX (b. Mattawa) & (not known), married Esther QUITTENTON, 20, Pigeon MI., Brentha, d/o Albert QUITTENTON (b. England) & Lydia KISHNA, Wtn. Marie COUSINEAU, Anna RUSSELL, on Sept. 22, 1922 at Englehart 20278-1922 John James DESORMEAU, 28, Fireman, Mattawa, Timmins, s/o Frank DESORMEAU (b. Pembroke) & Maggie NEVEL ?, married Alice Firth FIDDLER, 23, Telephone Operator, Latchford, Timmins, d/o William FIDDLER (b. Scotland) & Rachael MOWAT, Wtn. Athol BROWN, Adelard DESORMEAU, on Dec. 31, at Timmins.
20279-1922 Fred DILLEY, 59, Widower, Farmer, England, Harley Twp., s/o George DILLEY (b. Bedfordshire England) & Ann MUNSEY, married Laura MORRIS, 53, Domestic, England, Harley Twp., d/o Owen MORRIS (b. Wales) & Sarah JUNIPER, Wtn. Mrs. Alex HOLMES, Sidney O. DILLEY, on Nov. 27, 1922 at New Liskeard. 20297-1922 Ralph DiPAOLO, 39, Contractor, Italy, Timmins, s/o John DiPAOLO & Mary DiLALLE, married Ethel MacGREGOR, 44, Goderich, Porcupine, d/o William MacGREGOR & Mary NOLAN, Wtn. Joseph LEVESQUE, William M.F. MacGREGOR, on Jan. 27, 1922 at Timmins
20286-1922 Gordon Wallace DONALDSON, 30, Surveyor, Glen Almond Que., Cobalt, s/o George DONALDSON (b. Canada) & Ellen McGUIRE, married Marcelle BOUDET, 21, Clerk, Paris France, Cobalt, d/o Gabriel Daniel BOUDET (b. France) & Ernestine COFFIN, Wtn. Dan & Margaret WILKES, on Aug. 5, 1922 at Cobalt 20291-1922 William Henry DOOL, 29, Farmer, Denbigh, Robillard Twp., s/o Thomas DOOL (b. Griffith Ont) & Emily WADSWORTH, married Lilian Julia FREEMAN, 20, Hoxton London Eng., Robillard Twp., d/o Joseph Charles FREEMAN (b. London England) & Julia Liza GREGG, Wtn. Gladys Lenore BROTT of Trout Creek & Albert Paul JOHN of Charlton, on May. 10, 1922 at Marquis Twp.
20298-1922 Andy DOOLEY, 30, Clerk, Osgoode, Timmins, s/o James DOOLEY & Mary MULLEN, married Beatrice PITRE, 22, Rockland, Timmins, d/o Dominateur PITRE & Delina CLERMONT, Wtn. Adolphe LAPRAIRIE, Dominateur PITRE, both of Timmins, on Jan. 30, 1922 at Timmins 20288-1922 George Andrew DOUPE, 20, Farmer, Harley Twp., Thornloe, s/o Wesley DOUPE (b. Artemesia Ont) & blank BURGERS, married Olivia Madeline SEWELL, 17, England, Thornloe, d/o John Roland (b. London England) & Carolina SEWELL, Wtn. Alton DOUP & , Herbert Wesley DOUPE, both of Thornloe, on July 26, 1922 at Thornloe
20294-1922 Charles Noble Edgar DRAPER, 25, Farmer, Severn Bridge, Charlton, s/o Richard P. DRAPER (b. Severn Bridge) & Ida KEELER, married Laurena TEEPLE, 16, Douglas, Charlton, d/o Moody TEEPLE (b. Kingston) & Hannah Jane DOOLE, Wtn. Mrs. Gladys E. GRANT of Kingston, Mrs. Ada LITTLEWOOD of Charlton, on Jan. 20, 1922 at Charlton 20280-1922 Ernest James DRINKWALTER (Drinkwater?), 20, Farmer, Hastings Co., Thornloe, s/o Jonathon DRINKWALTER (b. Halton twp - Northumberland Co - sic) & Elizabeth SMITH, married Mary Edna LONSBURY, Ontario, Peterboro, d/o Charles LONSBURY (b. Dummer twp - "not certain") & Lily EASTON, Wtn. Hazel & Walter DRINKWALTER, Whitewood Grove, on Nov. 22, 1922 at New Liskeard
20281-1923 Donat DUCHARME, 24, Bank Manager, Quebec, Cobalt, s/o Anselme DUCHARME (b. Ste Beatrice Que) & Victoria LAPIERRE, married Gracia MONDOUX, 29, Manageress in Ladies wear, Rockland, Cobalt, d/o Alphonse MONDOUX (b. Sudbury Ont) & Marie PERRAS, Wtn. Alphonse MONDOUX, Ferdinand MONDOUX, on Oct. 30, 1922 at Cobalt.

20302-1922 Joseph Victor DUSSAULT, 37, Engineer, Levis Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Isadore DUSSAULT & Domithilde VERMETTE, (sic) married Cherie DUVAL, 19, Noelville, Haileybury, d/o Joseph DUVAL & Domithilde VERMETTE, (sic), Wtn. Louis RENAUD, Joseph DUVAL, on Sept. 25, 1922 at Haileybury

20282-1922 Harold Leonard DYER, 25, Electrician, Birmingham Eng., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Charles H. DYER (b. Warwickshire England) & Elizabeth STOKES, married Mabel Beatrice ARMSTRONG, 19, New York, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o George ARMSTRONG (b. Scarboro Ont) & Helen JURY, Wtn. Margaret Ross MOORE, Thomas MOORE, on Sept. 22, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls.

20306-1922 Wilfred Laurie ECKERSLEY, 26, Fire Ranger, Halifax N.S., Temagami, s/o John ECKERSLEY (b. England) & Georgina ROWE, married Winnifred Muriel HINDSON, 25, Buffalo, Temagami, d/o Clarence E. HINDSON (b. Canada) & Lily M. HOLMES, Wtn. M. Violet HINDSON, S.M. RANKIN, on Sept. 14, 1922 at Temagami

20305-1922 Eric Foster ELLIOTT, 22, Farmer, Renfrew Co, Heaslip, s/o J.J. ELLIOTT (b. Renfrew Co) & Ellen CURRIE, married Martha Pearl PEEVER, 22, Renfrew Co , Tomstown, d/o R.C. PEEVER (b. Northcote Ont) & Martha SMITH, Wtn. Gladys PEEVER, Alex LAPALM, on Nov. 8, 1922 at Tomstown.

20307-1922 William Edmund ELLIS, 23, Clerk, Birmingham, Eng., Cochrane, s/o Ralph ELLIS (b. Birmingham England) & Laura MYTTON?, married Marjorie Belle CLEGG, 20, Stratford Ont, Cochrane d/o Fred CLEGG (b. Huddersfield England) & Rose CHIPPENDEN, Wtn. Rose PHILBIN, Tom PHILBIN, both of Kapuskasing, on Sept. 12, 1922 at Kapuskasing

20309-1922 Henry James ENGLAND, 34, Baker, Thamesford Ont, New Liskeard, s/o Robert (b. Ireland) & Jane ENGLAND, married Ada KNIGHT, 31, Runcorn Eng., New Liskeard, d/o Peter KNIGHT (b. England) & Annie HOWARD, Wtn. Mrs. Jean D. FEE, Mrs. Jessie McKELVIE, on May 2, 1922 at New Liskeard

20308-1922 Earnest ETHIER, 25, Farmer, Hull Que., Holland, s/o James ETHIER (b. Gracefield Que) & Anastasie GUENETTE, married Cecile CHARTRAND, 21, Hull Que., Holland, d/o Napoleon CHARTRAND (b. St. Sauveur des Houts Que) & Adeline LEBRUN, Wtn. Rene CHARTRAND, Napoleon CHARTRAND, both of Holland, on July 12, 1922 at Cochrane.

20310-1922 Arthur Cowan EWING, 26, Grocery Clerk, Nova Scotia, South Porcupine, s/o Samuel EWING (b. Philadelphia) & Eva HEWITT, married Eva Gladys MYERS, 22, Widow, Thessalon, South Porcupine, d/o Thomas STRAIN (b. Flesherton) & Rachael GEROUX, Wtn. Emily A IMMERSON, Edna MILLER, on Mar. 16, 1922 at New Liskeard

20316-1922 Joseph Edward FALARDEAU, 40, Widower, Roadmaster, Ste. Victoire - Richelieu Co. Quebec, Grant, s/o Aime FALARDEAU (b. S. Guillaume Upton Que) & Georgiana de VILLANDRE, married Eugenie TREMBLAY, 21, Cook, Chicoutimi Que., Grant, d/o Johnny TREMBLAY (b. Detroit) & Lydia LANGEVIN, Wtn. Henri PERREAULT, Johnny TREMBLAY, on Jan. 2, 1922 at Hearst

20311-1922 Duncan Cameron FISHER, 32, Carpenter, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Putnam FISHER (b. Colchester NS) & Ida CROCKER, married Elizabeth LITHGOW, 31, Cook, Scotland, Oshawa, d/o Robert LITHGOW (b. Cleland Lanarkshire Scotland) & Janet McGOWAN, Wtn. Alex BORLAND, Emma L. PARKS, on Dec. 27, 1922 at Timmins.

20312-1922 Thomas Gordon FITZGERALD, 27, Trainman, Hyndford, Cochrane, s/o Thomas FITZGERALD (b. Limerick Ireland) & Elizabeth OWENS, married May COOPER, 19, England, Cochrane, d/o John COOPER (b. Hackney Wick - East London) & Maria TOZER, Wtn. John & Maria COOPER, on Nov. 22, 1922 at Cochrane

20317-1922 Joseph FORCIER, 29, Farmer, St. Louis de Bonsecours Que., New Liskeard, s/o Louis FORCIER & Edwidge St.ONGE, married Marie Ange BREAULT, 20, St. Guillaume Que., New Liskeard, d/o Henri BREAULT & Oglace POUTBRIAND, Wtn. Louis FORCIER, Henri BREAULT, on Jan. 11, 1922 at New Liskeard.

20318-1922 Dorsino FORTIER, 41, Widower, Ste. Cunegarde - Montreal, Timmins, s/o Elzear FORTIER & Melina BEAUVAIS, married Anna NANTEL, 35, Cote St. Paul - Montreal, Timmins, d/o Joseph NANTEL & Lea RANGER, Wtn. Joseph & Arthur NANTEL, on Apr. 26, 1922 at Timmins

20319-1922 Arthur FORTIN, 28, Farmer, St. Victor - Beauce Co. Que., Frederickhouse, s/o Prudent FORTIN & Albina PARE, married Cecile COTE, 17, Chicoutimi, Frederickhouse, d/o Eustache COTE & Leonilde TREMBLAY, Wtn. William MORIN, Donat LAJOIE, on Aug. 29, 1922 at Frederickhouse

20315-1922 Thomas George FOSTER, 26, Farmer, Renfrew, Clute twp, s/o Fred FOSTER (b. Canada) & Susan STROUD, married Alice BENTLEY, 19, Toronto, Clute, d/o John BENTLEY (b. York twp) & Edith MARTINDALE, Wtn. Louise EATON, J.H. BENTLEY, both of Clute, on July 18, 1922 at Leitch Twp.

20314-1922 Maurice FOUCHER, 27, Miner, France, Cobalt, s/o Henry FOUCHER (b. France) & Georgette BONOUVIER, married Raymonde Lea CAILLARD, 24, France, Cobalt, d/o Daniel CAILLARD (b. France) & Arthemise BOUDET, Wtn. D.A. MYERS, Marcelle CAILLARD, on Sept. 16, 1922 at St. James Church, Cobalt.

20313-1922 James Alfred FOWLER, 25, Farmer, Pickering Twp., Harley, Twp., s/o George FOWLER (b. Yorkshire England) & Caroline JOHNSON, married Gladys Gertrude ARCHER, 19, USA., Thornloe, d/o Robert Alexander ARCHER (b. Port Hope) & Mary EUBERARD, Wtn. Tommie CRAGG, Maude FOWLER, on Oct. 18, 1922 at Thornloe

20336-1922 Pierre Edward GADOURY, 27, Farmer, St. Jean de Wickam, Ramore, s/o Charles GADOURY & Marie BISSONETTE, married Emiliana RAINVILLE, 17, St. Jean de Masham, Ramore, d/o Dominique RAINVILLE & Osilina RONDEAU, Wtn. Treffle GADOURY, Dominique RAINVILLE, on Feb. 22 at Ramore

20334-1922 Napoleon GAGNE, 26, Painter, Lachute Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Joseph GAGNE (b. Chute d’ Argenteuil Que) & Arthemise LEBLANC, married Marie Blanche Aleda GAUTHIER, 16, Chicoutimi, Kapuskasing, d/o James GAUTHIER (b. St. Charles Brownell? Que) & Seraphine SIMARD, Wtn. Auguste LAUZIER, James GAUTHIER, both of Kapuskasing, on Jan. 3, 1922 at Kapuskasing.

20333-1922 John Alexander GALE, 32, Miner, Minnesota, Swastika, s/o John GALE & Elizabeth ELLIS, married Agnes FURLONG , 30, Telephone Operator, Perth , Swastika, d/o James FURLONG & Catherine FLOOD, Wtn. Elie SEGUIN of Swastika, Cecil FURLONG of Kirkland Lake, on Feb. 20, 1922 at Swastika.

20342-1922 Simon GANNON, 24, Miner, North Temiskaming Que., Cobalt, s/o Peter GANNON & Lucy McLAREN, married Bertha CLATTENBURG, 25, Tangier N.S., Cobalt, d/o Peter CLATTENBERG (sic) & Sarah MEYERS, Wtn. Walter CLATTENBURG, Jane GANNON, on Dec. 21, 1922 at Cobalt

20340-1922 Thomas GARD, 27, Miner, Romania, Schumacher, s/o Vazil GARD & Helena PASELIC, married Dominica IKOBAUK, 23, Austria, Schumacher, d/o Domitrus IKOBAUK & Maria SEMININK, Wtn. C. BOCIU, Ida BOCIU, on Sept. 17, 192 at Timmins

20332-1922 Ovila GAUTHIER, 27, Restaurant keeper, Sturgeon Falls, Moonbeam, s/o Gedeon GAUTHIER (b. South Indian) & Odine RICHER, married Rose Aime ROBERT, 17, St. Samuel - Beauce Que., Moonbeam, d/o France ROBERT (b. St. Samuel?) & Rose Aime BOLDUC, Wtn. Celestin DESGROSSEILLIERS, Edmond BASSE, on Apr. 26, 1922 at Moonbeam

20329-1922 Roy Henry GEORGE, 30, Widower, Brakeman, Port Elgin, Cochrane, s/o Thomas Henry GEORGE (b. Ont) & Anna Elizabeth WEST, married Aymsmith Margaret YOUNG, 23, Scotland, Cochrane, d/o George WARDLAW (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Agnes NAISMITH, Wtn. R. YOUNG, Sadie BAKER, both of Cochrane, on July 10, 1922 at Cochrane

20341-1922 Joseph Albert GERVAIS, 24, St. Louis de Bonsecours Que., New Liskeard, s/o Joseph GERVAIS & Delia BIBEAU, married Marie Cecilia BENOIT, 25, St. Nazaire de Acton Que., New Liskeard, d/o Joseph BENOIT & Alphonsine BERARD, Wtn. Joseph GERVAIS, Joseph BENOIT, on Sept. 27, 1922 at New Liskeard.

20324-1922 Arthur Stewart GIBSON, 22, Miner, Cobden, Kirkland Lake, s/o David GIBSON (b. Cobden) & Miss APPLEBY, married Hattie May LLOYD, 25, Beachburg, Ottawa, d/o George Washington LLOYD (b. Napanee) & Miss KLIPPA, Wtn. Sybil Kate WHITELEY, Phylliss WHITELEY, on Sept. 12, 1922 at New Liskeard.

20335-1922 Nathan GIBSON, 25, Farmer, Scotland, Beatty Twp., s/o (late) David GIBSON (b. Scotland) & Jessie RAMSAY, married Geraldine CAMBADHIS, 22, Widow, d/o Alfred GIBSON & Anna RIOPEL, Wtn. Alexander GIBSON, Margaret CHALMERS, on Apr. 26, 1922 at Matheson.

20323-1922 Frederick W. GILBERT, 27, Millman, Somerset Eng., Cobalt, s/o Thomas GILBERT (b. England) & Mary VICKERY, married Elsie Amelia Edith RELF, 30, Bromley Eng., Cobalt, d/o David RELF (b. England) & Letitia FULLER, Wtn. John GILBERT, Mrs. L.M. RELF, on Oct. 21, 1922 at Cobalt.

20328-1922 George GILMORE, 29, Laborer, Montreal, Swastika, s/o John GILMORE (b. Montreal) & Philomene GUILBAULT, married Katie Mary TENNANT, 21, Sebastopol Ont, Swastika, d/o John William TENNANT (b. Rochefort Ont) & Annie O’CONNOR, Wtn. Mrs. Lizzie MILLER, Mrs. Kate TENNANT, both of Swastika, on July 8, 1922 at Swastika.

20330-1922 Emile GIROUX, 27, Carpenter, Rockland, Timmins, s/o Jules GIROUX (b. Thurso Que) & Edesse LEDUC, married Yvonne HEBERT, 22, Glen Falls N.Y. Timmins, d/o Auguste HEBERT (b. Plantagenet) & Rosanne MAILLE, Wtn. Gerard MARTIN, Noel FOURNIER, both of Timmins, on July 5, 1922 at Timmins

20337-1922 Stephen GLOSTER, 34, Miner, Maynooth, Timmins, s/o William GLOSTER & Sara MALONEY, married Florence Mollie GARDINER, 30, Killarney Eire, Timmins, d/o Isaac GARDINER & Kathleen O'BRIEN, Wtn. William & Lizzie PATTERSON, on April 19, 1922 at Timmins

20326-1923 Allan GODDARD, 22, Laborer, Barrie, Brethour, s/o John GODDARD (b. Craighurst) & Harriett CLUTE, married Elizabeth ANDERSON, Widow, 20, USA, Brethour, d/o William DOONAN (b. Bellvill Ont) & Rose SMITH, Wtn. Thomas STAFFORD & Maude E. STAFFORD, on July 26, 1922 at New Liskeard.

 

20338-1922 Alfred GOUDREAU, 26, Farmer, Ste. Sophie de Megantic, Que., Belle Vallee, s/o Edouard GOUDREAU & Alphonzine VEIZINA, (sic), married Marie Anna LABONTE, 22, Princeville, Belle Vallee, d/o Desire LABONTE & Josephine DUMONT, Wtn. Odelin GOSSELIN, Desire LABONTE, on Aug. 16, 1922 at Belle Vallee

20322-1922 Edgar GRANDBOIS, 21, Clerk, Rockland, Timmins, s/o Sylvio GRANDBOIS (b. Rockland) & M. Louise DORAIS, married Aline PITRE, 17, Rockland, Timmins, d/o Dominateur PITRE (b. Quebec) & Delima Theriault PITRE, Wtn. Dominateur PITRE, Alexandre GRANDBOIS, on Oct. 27, 1922 at Timmins.

20321-1922 Louis Donaldson GREEN, 26, Miner, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o William GREEN (b. Nova Scotia) & Naomi HEFFERNAN, married Marjorie WILLIS, 30, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o Samuel WILLIS (b. Nova Scotia) & Susie WIDDON, Wtn. Anna B. YOUNG, E. Christine KINTON, on Dec. 7, 1922 at Cobalt.

20331-1922 Frank Joseph GREEN, 55, Farmer, England, Dymond Twp., s/o William GREEN (b. England) & Margaret HARRISON, married Elizabeth RICHARDS, 55, Widow, England, New Liskeard, d/o Joshua KNIGHT (b. England) & Sophia A. COCHRANE, Wtn. Jean LOWE of 16 Parkway in Toronto & A.M. LAWRENCE of New Liskeard, on May. 8, 1922 at New Liskeard

20320-1922 Harold John Richard GREER, 24, Plumber, Hamilton, Englehart, s/o John H. GREER (b. Napanee) & Etta HANDCOCK, married Edna Verna AIKENS, 26, Teacher, Gananoque, Thornloe, d/o Albert AIKENS (b. Gananoque) & Lucy LAWSON, Wtn. W.S. CARREN, Anna B. YOUNG, on Dec. 26, 1922 at Cobalt

20327-1922 Hans GRIMPE, 41, Carpenter, Russia, Mountjoy Twp., s/o Hans GRIMPE (b. Russia) & Lizzie SCHMIDT, married Aili OKSANEN, 21, Finland, Mountjoy Twp., d/o John OKSANEN (b. Finland) & Anna PARPALA, Wtn. William TIIDER, Jenny TIIDER, on July 22, 1922 at Mountjoy Twp.

20325-1922 Alfred GUENETTE, 20, Lumberman, Quebec, Moonbeam, s/o Ulric GUENETTE (b. Ste. Anne des Plaines Que) & Emma LEGARE, married Mary LEMIRE, 19, Guigues Que., Moonbeam, d/o Odilon LEMIRE & Anastasie GAUTHIER, Wtn. Edward ROBERT, Theodule HARVEY, on Aug. 28, 1922 at Haileybury.

20339-1922 William GUILLEMETTE, 20, Miner, Stoke Sound, Timmins, s/o Henri GUILLEMETTE & Olivine DURAUDE, married Lydia TREMBLAY, 20, Astorville, Timmins, d/o Emilien TREMBLAY & Marie ROCHEFORD, Wtn. Art ROCHEFORT, Emilien TREMBLAY, on Aug. 22, 1922 at Timmins

20346-1922 Joseph HARRIS, 26, Contractor, London Eng., Ansonville, s/o James HARRIS (b. London England) & Rebecca WILLOWBY, married Mildred GARNETT, 21, Ingersoll, Ansonville, d/o John GARNETTE (sic) (b. Tilsonburg) & Susan HILL, Wtn. Joseph & Mrs Rev. E. BAKER of Cochrane, on Sept. 9, 1922 at Cochrane

20348-1922 George HARROWER, 25, Barber, Scotland, Timmins, s/o Peter HARROWER (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth CUNNINGHAM, married Lilly May GUISE, 28, Canada, Timmins, d/o Harry GUISE (b. England) & Elizabeth Emily WILLIAMS, Wtn. Mrs. H. GUISE, Larchwood, William HARROWER, Schumacher, on June. 29, 1922 at Timmins

20349-1922 George Scott Cleveland HARVEY, 18, Laborer, Eustace Que., Marter Twp., s/o Thomas T. HARVEY (b. Capleton Que) & Minnie BELL, married Annie Mabel GARNETT, 19, Norfolk Co., Marter Twp., d/o John Henry GARNET (sic) (b. Norfolk Co) & Mary Susan HILL, Wtn. Mrs. John GARNET, Simon BEAN, on June 26, 1922 at Englehart

20355-1922 John Hugh HASTINGS, 28, Farmer, Bedford twp., Earlton, s/ Hugh HASTINGS & Margaret McALLISTER, married Antonia Maria SCHAFFNER, 25, Essen Germany, Englehart, d/o Heinrich SCHAFFNER & Ursula MIKEL, Wtn. John C. SCHAFFNER of Buntha? , Margaret HASTINGS of Earlton, on Oct. 4, 192 at Earlton.

20350-1922 Horace Bertram HAZELWOOD, 24, Miner, England, Schumacher, s/o William HAZELWOOD (b. England) & Mary Ann DENT, married Alberta May TRAVIS, 26, Madonta, (Medonte ?) Ont., Schumacher, d/o Frank TRAVIS (b. Canada) & Harriett Jane CASSIDY, Wtn. Alan RANDLES, Mrs. A. RANDLES, both of Schumacher, on May 14, 1922 at Timmins

20345-1922 Charles Patrick HENRICK, 26, Clerk, Smiths Falls, Englehart, s/o Thomas HENRICK (b. Barrie) & Elizabeth MIDDLETON, married Thelma Jean JUMICE, 20, Flint, Mich., Englehart, d/o Duffy JUMICE (b. Prescott Co) & Jennie McINNIS, Wtn. E.V. WOOLINGS, Geraldine JUMICE, both of Englehart, on Sept. 10, 1922 at Englehart

20351-1922 James HEPPLESTON, 27, Accountant, England, Timmins, s/o James HEPPLESTON (b. England) & Alice THACKERY, married Laura Bertha BRAZEAU, 23, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Albert BRAZEAU (b. Quebec) & Malvina JEAN-LOUIS, Wtn. Hugh BURRITT, Laura MALTAIS, both of Timmins, on Feb. 15, 1922 at Timmins

20353-1922 Alexander Joseph HERRICK, 25, Electrician, Stobie Mines, Cobalt, s/o Frank HERRICK (b. Detroit) & Mary Helen HALL, married, Olive Emily BAXTER, 22, Ipswich Eng., Cobalt, d/o John BAXTER (b. Ipswich England) & Emily FORDE, Wtn. Mary MURPHY, Charles O’REILLY, both of Cobalt, on Apr. 29, 1922 at Cobalt.

20352-1922 Gust HIGBERG, 35, Contractor, Sweden, Nami Ont, s/o Charlie HIGBERG (b. Sweden) & Annie KRONMEN, married Margaret THORKILSON, 24, Norway, Nami, d/o Ole THORKILSON (b. Norway) & Anna JOHNSON, Wtn. John & Agda ENGSTROM of 109 Elm St. in Timmins, on Feb. 6, 1922 at Timmins

20347-1922 Joseph James Irvine HODGINS, 25, Mill man, Gaspe Que., Henwood Twp., s/o John HODGINS (b. Gaspe Que) & Eliza LEGGE, married Louisa Augustine BENEKE, 19, London Eng. Henwood Twp., d/o Peter BENEKE (b. Breman Germany) & Augustine LHUILIE, Wtn. Marsha Ellen Maude ZUFELT, Peter Charles BENEKE, both of Kenebeck, on July 17, 1922 at New Liskeard

20343-1925 Alexander Mitchell HOGG, 26, Electrician, Scotland, South Porcupine, s/o James HOGG (b. Scotland) & Wilhelmina MITCHELL, married Florence Hilda DAVIS, 18, Nissouri Twp., Whitney Twp., d/o Edmund E. DAVIS (b. Ont) & Catherine McDONALD, Wtn. Thomas HILL of Dome Mines in South Porcupine & Neva DAVIS of Porcupine, on Nov. 30, 1922 at Porcupine

20356-1922 Herbert HOLMAN, 26, Miner, Cornwall Eng., Schumacher, s/o John HOLMAN & Annie ROWE, married Bertha HOLMAN, 26, Cornwall Eng., Schumacher, d/o William John HOLMAN & Emma SHEER, Wtn. A.J. HOLMAN, John A. ARMSTRONG, both of Schumacher, on Nov. 13, 1922 at Schumacher.

20344-1922 James Graham HOOD, 40, Farmer, Collingwood, Kenaston, Sask., s/o James HOOD (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Catherine McGREGOR, married Catharine BOYLE, 29, Saleslady, Pembroke, Cobalt, d/o Robert BOYLE (b. Eganville) & Margaret McAULEY, Wtn. Frank LUNDRUNN, Henrietta BOYLE, both of Cobalt, on Nov. 6, 1922 at Cobalt

20354-1922 Edward Miller HOUGHTON, 28, Widower, Pattern maker, Wigan Lancashire, Cobalt, s/o James HOUGHTON (b. England) & Elizabeth BALL, married Mary SHIELDS, Auchinloch Ayrshire Scotland, Cobalt, d/o Joseph SHIELDS & Anne JAMISON, Wtn. Jeanie & Archie SHIELDS of Cobalt, on Dec. 23, 1922 at Cobalt

20357-1922 William Edward IVALL, 23, Blacksmith, Plesance Que., Cochrane, s/o Sam IVALL (b. Christopher Que) & Margaret PURDY, married Ida Maud TOAL, 17, Gore of La Habar Que., Cochrane, d/o James TOAL & Maud CADIEU, Wtn. Walter Henry IVALL of Plesance Que & Etta May TOAL of Cochrane, on Oct. 17, 1922 at William Toal’s Residence, Cochrane.

20360-1922 Edouard JALBERT, dit ALBERT, 51, Widower, Laborer, St. Basil N.B., Kapuskasing, s/o Francois JALBERT dit ALBERT (b. St. Basile de Madawaska NB) & Flavie VAILLANCOURT, married Philomene BRIDEAU, 48, Widow, Patemanche en Bas Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Oxibe BRIDEAU (b. Tracadie NB) & Margaret CARY, Wtn. John Alexander CRAWFORD, Joseph AUCOIN, both of Kapuskasing, on Aug, 30, 1922 at Kapuskasing

20364-1922 William Stephen JARDINE, 32, Inspector, Newington Ont, Temiskaming Que., s/o John Stephen JARDINE (b. Scotland) & Margaret E. WOOD, married Ada Jane CAMPBELL, 26, Montreal, Temiskaming Que., d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Eva WALKER, Wtn. Sadie WATTS, Isabella KITTS, both of Haileybury, on June 6, 1922 at Haileybury

20398-1922 John Louis JEAN-LOUIS, 68, Widower, Shoemaker, Van Kleek Hill, Haileybury, s/o Vital JEAN-LOUIS & Marie BLONDIN, married Marie LaCroix L’ARRIVE, 66, Widow, Quebec, Kirkland Lake, d/o Gabriel LACROIX & Mathilda PHOBE, Wtn. Archibald BOUCHER, Charles L’ARRIVE, both of Kirkland Lake, on Apr. 24, 1922 at New Liskeard

  20363-1922 Albert Paul JOHNS, 28, Farmer, Denbigh, Charlton, s/o William JOHNS (b. Denbigh) & Mary Ann HUNT, married Margaret Beatrice JOHNSTONE, 21, Powassan, Charlton, d/o John JOHNSTONE (b. Pembroke) & Edith Lucy HOWE, Wtn. Margaret CHEANEY, Andrew BURNS, both of Cobalt, on June 15, 1922 at Cobalt.

20359-1922 Henry JOHNSTON, 34, Farmer, Partick Scotland, Marter Twp., s/o Robert JOHNSON (b. Scotland) & Grace McKENZIE?, married Maud Mahala BEAN, 18, Eustace Que., Marter Twp., d/o Simon BEAN (b. Sherbonne Que) & Mabel HARVEY, Wtn. Mrs. Mabel WRAIGHT, Scott HARVEY, both of Marter, on Sept. 6, 1922 at Marter Twp

20361-1922 James JOHNSTON, 23, Salesman, Glasgow Scotland, s/o James JOHNSTON (b. Milnathort Kinrosshire Scotland) & Isabella GORDON, married Agnes GREEN, 26, Uddingston Scotland, Haileybury, d/o William GREEN (b. Old Cumnock Ayrshire Scotland) & Agnes KERR, Wtn. Frank D. & Lily HAWN of New Liskeard, on Aug. 23, 1922 at New Liskeard

20362-1922 William JOHNSTON, 28, Miner, Toronto, Timmins, s/o Roger JOHNSTON (b. Perthshire Scotland) & Grace McNAUGHTON, married Grace HOUNSLOW, 21, Brockville, Marter Twp., d/o William HOUNSLOW (b. Brantford) & Nellie POPPLETON, Wtn. William HOUNSLOW of Marter, C.E. STEVENSON of New Liskeard, on July 20, 1922 at New Liskeard

20365-1922 Robert James JOHNSTON, 31, Auto Mechanic, Powassan, Cobalt, s/o James JOHNSTON (b. Belfast Ireland) & Maria MURDY, married Pearl CAMERON, 23, Sherbrooke N.S. Cobalt, d/o Archie CAMERON (b. Sherbrooke NS) & Ida McKAY, Wtn. Sarah Ann WATTS, Elizabeth WATTS, both of Haileybury, on May 6, 1922 at Haileybury

20366-1922 Arthur Lorne JONES, 27, farmer, Muskoka, New Liskeard, s/o David JONES (b. USA?) & Elizabeth NICKERSON, married Amelia Lydia SPANGLER, 21, Muncie Indiana, Hudson Twp., d/o Frederick SPANGLER (b. Ohio) & Cassena HUYSMAN, Wtn. Mrs. F.W. SPANGLER, Mrs. U. Alex STEELE, both of New Liskeard, on Jan. 12, 1922 at Hudson Twp

20358-1922 Earnest JUTEAU, 18, Farmer, Ste Luce Que., Brower, s/o Alfred JUTEAU (b. St. Luce Que) & Alea LETRES, married May RENAU, Weir Que., Brower, d/o Augustus RENAU (b. St. Adale) & Alice DEBAULT, Wtn. A.V & W.R. ANDERSON of Cochrane, on Nov. 9, 1922 at Cochrane.

20370-1922 George Walter KAMPI, 23, Miner, Calumet MI., Timmins, s/o John Henry KAMPI (b. Finland) & Ida TALQUIST, married Elinna LAINE, 20, Finland, Timmins, d/o Matti LAINE (b. Finland) & Anna RANTALA, Wtn. Kalle MAKINEN, Verner KAMPI, both of Timmims, on July 1, 1922 at Timmins.

20374-1922 Dale Wilmer KAUFMAN, 29, Mining Engineer, Grand Ledge MI., Timmins, s/o Fred M. KAUFMAN (b. Negaunee Mich) & Rose Helen MOYER, married Margaret Jane HOOVER, 23, Chemist, Park River - N. Dakota, Whitmore Lake, d/o William Edie HOOVER (b. Pennsylvania) & Margaret Jane BUCKLES, Wtn. Della KEMSLEY, Erma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, on Jan. 23, 1922 at Timmins.

20377-1922 Louis Michael KEARNEY, 26, Barber, Brudenell, Kirkland Lake, s/o Patrick KEARNEY & Catherine WHELAN, married Marie Catherine DELISLE, 19, Stenographer, Eganville, Kirkland Lake, d/o Charles DELISLE & Julia O’REILLY, Wtn. William McDONALD of Kirkland Lake , Margaret DELISLE of New Liskeard, on June. 5, 1922 at New Liskeard

20367-1922 Joseph Frank KELLER, 22, Miner, Montreal, Schumacher, s/o Peter KELLER (b. Elizabeth Port NJ) & Annie ROSS, married Pearl Edna HEGGART, 21, New Liskeard, Schumacher, d/o Edward HEGGART (b. Ottawa Ont) & Jeannette CONROY, Wtn. Annie Violetta ANDERSON, Margaret Eileen BOWER, both of Cochrane, on Sept. 20, 1922 at Cochrane.

20379-1922 Maurice KENNELLY, 32, Widower, Blacksmith, Black Donald, Porquis Junction, s/o Dan KENNELLY & Bridget BRIDGEMAN, married Marie Rose BOURDIGNAN, 19, Matawaban, Porquis Junction, d/o Frederick BOURDIGNAN & Melissa McMAHON, Wtn. Fred & John BOURDIGNAN, on Nov. 6, 1922 at Val Gagne

20368-1922 Ernest Howard KING, 26, Post Office Clerk, Rapid City Man., Timmins, s/o Howard J. KING (b. North Monaghan Ont) & Agnes M. SEMPLE, married Olive Kathleen PETERS, 24, Little Current, Timmins, d/o William Henry PETERS (b. Birmingham England) & Mary Ann THOMPSON, Wtn. Norman H. KING, Laura M. PETERS, both of Timmins, on Aug. 21, 1922 at Timmins

20371-1922 William KITTNER, 37, Laborer, Denbigh, New Liskeard, s/o William KITTNER (b. Germany) & Bertha GLAZER, married Hazel PETTIFER, 25, Denbigh, Harley Twp., d/o Hugh PETTIFER (b. Kingston) & Mary CLIFFORD, Wtn. Thelma McCHESNEY, Gordon PETTIFER, both of New Liskeard, on June 28, 1922 at Harley Twp.

20376-1922 Frank KLISANICK, 30, Miner, Yeseronda Croatia, Schumacher, s/o Lo KLISANICK & Catharine HOLGVAC, married Fani VRANIC, 22, Reseronda Croatia, Schumacher, d/o Jacob VRANIC & Teresa SERTIC, Wtn. Mike ROGDONICK, Julia OSTONICK, both of Schumacher, on Feb. 6, 1922 at Timmins.

20369-1922 Allan P. KNETCHELL, 28, Druggist, Wingham, Haileybury, s/o Charles KNETCHELL (b. Brussels Ont) & Mary NICHOLSON, married May LEGRIS, 22, Calabogie, Haileybury, d/o James LEGRIS (b. Calabogie) & Louise MORIARTY, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. A.G. KIRKPATRICK of Haileybury, on Aug. 28, 1922 at Cobalt

20372-1922 Holmer Fred KNUTSON, 23, Machinist, Waterville Que., Timmins, s/o Iver KNUTSON (b. Norway) & Fredericka CARLSON, married Clara Sigfrida Victoria HULTMAN, 16, Norway, Timmins, d/o Victor HULTMAN (b. Sweden) & Sigrid HENDRICKSON, Wtn. Anna & Henry LUNDSTROM of Timmins, on June 21, 1922 at Timmins

20373-1922 Joe KOLAK, 28, Miner, Croatia, Cobalt, s/o Matt (b. Otohic?) & Rosie KOLAK, married Louise SMITH, 15, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Fred SMITH (b. Leslie twp. Que) & Emma ZACHARIES, Wtn. Mary MACKOVIC, George KOZIK, both of Cobalt, on Feb. 22 at Bride’s home, 5 Third St., Cobalt.

20378-1922 Yvan KOVACIC, 30, Laborer, Yugoslavia, Schumacher, s/o Steeve KOVACIC & Ketty OREK, married Julia VRANIC, 18, Jeserana, Yugoslavia, d/o Jacob VRANIC & Teresa SERTIC, Wtn. Julia OSTRONICH, Nick JACKIN, both of Schumacher, on Nov. 2, 1922 at Timmins.

20375-1922 Thomas KUNSHEESH, 26, Fur Hunter, Moose Fort, Moose River, s/o James KUNSHEESH & Hannah KATAQUAPATE, married Ellen ALLISAPPI, 20, Moose Fort, Moose River, d/o Elijah ALLISAPPI & Jane WESTLEY, Wtn. Walter Paton McNAB, Agnes UDGARDEN, both of Moose River, on June 29, 1922 at St. Thomas Church, Moose Fort

20382-1922 Ephraim LACROIX, 38, Cook, St. Martin Que., Twin Falls, s/o Leonard? LACROIX (b. Roxton Falls Que) & Hermeline VIGOR?, married Catherine Martina EVANS, 38, McAdam Jctn., Twin Falls, d/o John EVANS (b. Limerick Ireland) & Mary BROPHY, Wtn. Annie WILKES, Lorette LABELLE, both of Iroquois Falls, on Nov. 22, 1922 at Iroquois Falls

20388-1922 William Roy LAFFERTY, 26, Electrician, Smith’s Falls, Cobalt, s/o William James LAFFERTY & Maud TUCKER, married Dorothy SUTHERLAND, 25, Sturgeon Falls, Haileybury, d/o George SUTHERLAND & Mary SHARPE, Wtn. James Hart LEGARY of Englehart & Martha OWENS of Haileybury, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Cobalt

20386-1922 Joseph Edward LAKE, 28, Millwright, St. Adelard Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Robert LAKE (b. Chapeau Ont) & Helen SUTTON, married Winnifred Bernadette FLEURIE, 20, Postal Clerk, Lumsdens Mill, Que., Temiskaming Que., d/o Jean FLEURIE (b. Grand Pabos Que) & Elizabeth BOUTHILLETTE, Wtn. Jean FLEURIE of Temiskaming Que & F.E. GODDARD of New Liskeard, on Oct. 14, 1922 at New Liskeard

20392-1922 Auguste LALONDE, 44, Traveller, Victoria Harbor, Timmins, s/o Registre LALONDE (b. Quebec) & Christine LEGRIS, married Marie Luce CHARRON, 28, Clerk, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Felix CHARRON (b. Quebec) & Victoire DEMERS, Wtn. Felix CHARRON, Romeo St.ARNAULD, both of Timmins, on Aug. 10, 1922 at Timmins.

20383-1922 Arthur LAMARCHE, 20, Anger Que., Cochrane, s/o Honore LAMARCHE (b. Quebec) & Rose Anne PATRY, married Aldina VAILLANCOURT, 20, Sturgeon Falls, Cochrane, d/o Ernest VAILLANCOURT (b. Quebec) & Iliva MAISONEUVE, Wtn. Honore LAMARCHE, Ernest VAILLANCOURT, both of Cochrane, on Nov. 29, 1922 at Cochrane

20380-1922 Charles Wesley LANDON, 24, Railway Section Foreman, Dungannon Twp., Scotty Springs, s/o Wesley LANDON (b. Leeds Co) & Rhoda Valetta MILLER, married Clara Celia COUGHLIN, 22, Oxbow Sask., Ramore Ont, d/o Thomas Elias COUGHLIN (b. Palmerston Ont) & Thelma Angeline LAFRAMBOIS, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Albert BURNS of New Liskeard, on Dec. 20, 1922 at New Liskeard.

20400-1922 Arthur Joseph LARRIVEE, 20, Brakeman, Two Rivers Ont., North Bay, s/o Georges LARRIVEE (b. Bonfield) & Elisabeth RACICOT, married Gwendolyn Mary GOODMAN, 18, Cornwall Eng., Timmins, d/o Thomas GOODMAN (b. England) & Margaret WALTERS, Wtn. A. FALARDEAU, Katie GOODMAN both of Timmins, on Mar. 7, 1922 at Timmins.

20397-1922 Sylvester LAST, 22, Miner, Wakefield Que., Timmins, s/o George LAST (b. Battimore Que) & Elizabeth RAINVILLE, married Florence LARCHE, 16, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, d/o Godfroi LARCHE (b. Manawaki Que) & Marie PATREY, Wtn. Joseph LAST, Godfroi LARCHE, both of Timmins, on May 29, 1922 at Timmins.

20385-1922 Allan James LAWRENCE, 21, Butcher, Parry Sound, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o James LAWRENCE (b. Thornbury) & Sarah BATES, married Marjorie May MILLER, 19, Bracebridge, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Robert MILLER (b. Ryde twp) & Paulina BRECKON, Wtn. Mabel Alice MILLER of Smooth Rock Falls & John Albert Edward WRIGHT of Princess Ave in London, on Sept. 4, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls.

20390-1922 Wilfred Garnet LEAVOY, 26, Farmer, Bangor Twp., Matheson, s/o William Henry LEAVOY (b. Sam? Point - Renfrew Co) & Jeannette Hamilton HYNES, married Edna Viola FORBES, 23, Listowel, Matheson, d/o Edwin FORBES (b. Listowel) & Margaret PARTRIDGE, Wtn. Ernest Wellington LEAVOY, B.I. FORBES, both of Matheson, on Oct. 2, 1922 at Matheson

20391-1922 Joseph Hermen LEBLANC, 29, Millwright, Cascapediac Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Jules LEBLANC (b. Cascapediac Que) & Louise LEBLANC, married Lauza MALAIS, 20, St. Isidore N.B., Kapuskasing, d/o James MALLAIS (b. Tracadie NB) & Agnes LOZIER, Wtn. Adrien LEBLANC, Auguste LOZIER, both of Kapuskasing, on Sept. 6, 1922 at Kapuskasing

20389-1922 James Hart LEGARY, 23, Railroad Fireman, Lanark Co., Englehart, s/o James LEGARY & Margaret HART, married Martha OWENS, 26, Agent, Renfrew Co., Haileybury, d/o Edward OWENS & Mary Jane McFARLANE, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. William Roy LAFFERTY of Cobalt, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Cobalt.

20384-1922 William J. LEGROW, 30, Widower, Laborer, Hastings Co., New Liskeard, s/o John LEGROW (b. Macilla Springs USA) & Mary DEMARS, married Jessie Robina TOWIE, 19, Pakenham, New Liskeard, d/o Robert TOWIE (b. White Lake) & Mary COMBA, Wtn. Mary A. TOWIE, Vivian LEECE, both of New Liskeard, on Oct. 30, 1922 at New Liskeard

20401-1922 Alexandre LEPAGE, 20, Laborer, St. Amonte Alfred, Moonbeam, s/o Alexandre Alarie LEPAGE (b. St. Constant) & Valerie RODIER, married Margaret DUQUETTE, 19, St. Almonte Alfred, Moonbeam, d/o Alexandre DUQUETTE (b. St. Constant) & Clementine LEPAGE, Wtn. Alarie LEPAGE, Alexandre DUQUETTE, both of Moonbeam, on Feb. 27, 1922 at Moonbeam

20381-1922 James Warren LEVERE, 39, Farmer, Killaloe, Devonshire, s/o Sarepha LEVERE (b. Glengarry Ont) & Maggie SHOLEST, married Amy Hazel ALLARD, 28, Parry Sound, Devonshire, d/o James ALLARD (b. Kent England) & Eliza HORNE, Wtn. John Giles LOADER, Devonshire, Beatrice BRADFORD, Preston, on Dec. 9, 1922 at Porquis Jctn

20399-1922 Herbert LIGHT, 38, Miner, Corsham Eng., Cobalt, s/o John LIGHT (b. England) & Emily JONES, married Rosetta Elizabeth HOFFMAN, 21, London Eng. Cobalt, d/o Albert HOFFMAN (b. London England) & Rosetta HOLLIER, Wtn. C. HOFFMAN, Rosetta HOFFMAN, on Mar. 31, 1922 at Cobalt.

20394-1922 George Lockhart LITTLE, 29, Railroad Laborer, Lambton Co., Matheson, s/o Thomas LITTLE (b. Ottawa) & Rose Anne SCOTT, married Mary Elizabeth ROBERTSON, 23, Manitoulin Island, Matheson, d/o William ROBERTSON (b. York Co) & Elizabeth CRAWFORD, Wtn. J.C. ELVIN of Matheson & H.E. O’NEILL of Thornloe, on June 26, 1922 at Matheson

20393-1922 William LOCKHART, 24, Laborer, Killsythe Scotland, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o George LOCKHART (b. Kilsyth) & Jane CLARK, married Florence Fannie MARKILLIE, 23, Holbeach Eng., Smooth Rock Falls, d/o George William MARKILLIE (b. Sutton St. James England) & Alice HUNT, Wtn. Mrs. Robert CLARK, Richard Ogwen JENNINGS, both of Smooth Rock Falls, on Apr. 22, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls

20396-1922 Nick LOITENEN, 35, Miner, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Mike LOITENEN (b. Finland) & Eva CONCO, married Hilya ASUUMA, 25, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o John ASUUMA (b. Finland) & Matilda DAVIDSON, Wtn. T. ASUUMA, Iroquois Falls, Jack HARJA, Timmins, on May. 27, 1922 at Iroquois Falls.

20387-1922 Edward LONEY, 22, News Editor, Perth Co., North Bay, s/o Edward LONEY (b. Canada) & Isabella DOWD, married Anna MACDONALD, 24, Stenographer, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o Patrick MACDONALD (b. Canada) & Catherine HAUMIPAN?, Wtn. Patrick & Catherine MACDONALD, both of Cobalt, on Oct. 16, 1922 at Cobalt

20395-1922 Alcide LUSSIER, 26, Farmer, St. Alphonse Man., Mariapolis, Man., s/o Raoul LUSSIER (b. St. Charles Que) & Corinne THERRIEN, married Leonide MAURICE, 19, Lafontaine Ont., Mariapolis Man., d/o Thomas MAURICE (b. Lafontaine) & Elodie ROBITAILLE, Wtn. Jean Bte. FOUBERT, Mariapolis Man., Thomas MAURICE, Moonbeam, on June 14, 1922 at Moonbeam.

20303-1922 Angelus Dominico MAZZOCATO, 30, Miner, Montebellima, Italy, Dome Mines, s/o Dominico MAZZOCATO & Louisa PIOSEN, married Aloisia Teresa BAGGIA, 22, Fanzolo, Italy, Dome Mines, d/o Joseph BAGGIA & Maria BON, Wtn. John BELLE, Maria AYLWARD, on Oct. 23, 1922 at South Porcupine.

14410-22 (Algoma Dist) Frank Joseph MCGOVERN, 20, laborer, Little Current, Little Current, s/o William James MCGOVERN & Mary Agnes PEARSER married Margaret Henrietta BRYANT, 16, Manitowaning, Little Current, d/o William H. BRYANT & Sebitha Ann COULTIS, witn: Arthur Melvin BRYANT of Manitowaning & Melvina COULTIS of South Bay Mouth, 14 June 1922, Manitowaning

20479-1922 Georges NADEAU, 27, Clerk, Embrun, Iroquois Falls, s/o Onesime NADEAU & Adelina BOUVIER, married Marie Jeanne BERUBE, 18, St. Andre Avellin, Barber’s Bay, d/o Edouard BERUBE & Emma CHAMPAGNE, Wtn. Onesime NADEAU of Embrun Que., Elie LESCARBEAU of Barber’s Bay, on Sept. 11, 1922 at Connaught

20481-1922 Xavier NADON, 23, Laborer, Anger, Que., Timmins, s/o Delphis NADON & Louise FILION, married Laure Anne TREMBLAY, 18, Notre Dame de la Salette, Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY & Amanda St.AMOUR, Wtn. Joseph TREMBLAY, N. KULOKOSKI, both of Timmins, on Dec. 24, 1922 at Timmins.

20473-1922 Hugh Watson NAISMITH, 33 Farmer, Muskoka, Evanturel Twp., s/o Thomas NAISMITH (b. Scotland) & Janet MORRISON, married Lila Maria ATKINSON, 23, Quebec, Armstrong Twp., d/o Gregory ATKINSON (b. Quebec) & Isobel BENNETT, Wtn. S. Ada & J.P. WATTS of New Liskeard, on Nov. 29, 1922 at New Liskeard.

20476-1922 Charles NEAL, 30, Car Inspector, Liverpool Eng, Englehart, s/o John NEAL (b. Liverpool England) & Alice Johnson, married Elsie Gertrude BAILEY, 26, Stenographer, Leicester Eng. Haileybury, d/o George BAILEY (b. Leicestershire England) & Mary Helen TOMPKIN, Wtn. John Booth STIRRUP, Winnifred Doris BAILEY, both of Haileybury, on July 4, 1922 at Haileybury

20474-1922 Steven NESTOR, 28, Farmer, Galicia, Evanturel Twp. s/o Andrew NESTOR & Martha PANAS, married Annie LEVINSKA, 23, Galicia, Englehart, d/o Andrew LEVINSKA & Mary GELINSKA, Wtn. George COLLEY, John BERESHRY, both of Englehart, on Nov. 16, 1922, at Cobalt

14411-22 (Algoma Dist) John Earle NEVILLS, 27, farmer, Green Bay, Sheguiandah, s/o Harrison NEVILLS & Ella Victoria MAY married Mary Agnes SMITH, 18, Mindemoya, Sheguiandah, d/o William SMITH & Mary Eliz JOHNSON, witn: L. B. HEIS of Sheguiandah & Nettie SMITH of Carnarvon, 3 May 1922, Carnarvon

20480-1922 Thomas NICKOSHIE, 24, Widower, Trapper, Moose Fort, Same, s/o Daniel NICKOSHIE & Christiana JEFFRIES, married Clara RICKARD, 17, Moose Fort, Same, d/o Alfred RICKARD & Jane BUTTERFLY, Wtn. Edward McLEOD, Gladys SAILORS, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Moose Fort..

20475-1922 Alfred NIEMI, 28, Miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Matti NIEMI & Marta KOUKA, married Aliina PIETINEN, 26, Finland, Timmins, d/o John PIETINEN & Anna VIRTANEN, Wtn. Frank ALANEN, Lempi Maria ALENEN, both of Timmins, on July 14, 1922 at Timmins

20478-1922 Karlo NIKKANEN, 27, Chauffeur, Wipork Finland, South Porcupine, s/o John NIKKANEN (b. Wipark Finland) & Helena HYTGAINEN, married Hanna PESANEN, 19, Wipork Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Mat PESANEN (b. Waasa Finland) & Hanna WINSKI, Wtn. Sam BINTALA, Lempi KLINGA, both of South Porcupine, on Jun. 8, 1922 at South Porcupine

20472-1922 Alfred NURSE, 27, Fisherman, Champagne East - Nfld., The Wye - Iroquois Falls, s/o George NURSE (b. Champagne East - Nfld) & Mary Ann BAILEY, married Millie BUTLER, 23, Fox Trap Nfld, Iroquois Falls, d/o William BUTLER (b. Fox Trap Nfld) & Mary Ann BEACH, Wtn. J. BEWHEY, Fanny BEWHEY, both of The Wye, Iroquois Falls. On Dec. 2, 1922 at Porquis Jctn

20477-1922 Antti NYYHOLM, 34, Farmer, Finland, Rosegrove, s/o Antti NYYHOLM & not known, married Tyyne REINIKAINEN, 25, Finland, Rosegrove, d/o David REINIKAINEN & H. LAUTINEN, Wtn. Janette DOHERTY, Anna RUSSELL, both of Englehart, on June 17, 1922 at Englehart.

20486-1922 John Joseph O’GORMAN, 27, Laborer, Eganville, Elk Lake, s/o John A. O’GORMAN & Julia DOONER, married Delia LEDUC, 28, Astorville, Elk Lake, d/o Michel LEDUC & Marie DESORMEAUX, Wtn. T. O’GORMAN , G. BASTIEN, Elk Lake, G. MOYNEUR, Fort Matachewan, on May 1, 1922 at Elk Lake

20482-1922 Stanley Richard O’HARA, 37, Chauffeur, Montreal, Schumacher, s/o Richard O’HARA (b. Ireland) & Margaret HENDERSON, married Mrs. Dorothy HILL, 37, Widow, Quebec, Schumacher, d/o Alex CORRIGAN (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth LUCAS, Wtn. Jessie CORRIGAN, John Raymond DAVIDSON, both of Schumacher, on Nov. 24, 1922 at Timmins

14412-22 (Algoma Dist) Edward Joseph ORENDORFF, 21, teacher, London, Killarney, s/o Francis William ORENDORFF & Sarah BIRMINGHAM married Cecilia ROQUE, 22, Killarney, Killarney, d/o Louis ROQUE & Mathilda LABATTE, witn: Gilbert BATEMAN & Charlotte ROQUE of Killarney, 26 Dec 1922, Killarney

20484-1922 John O’ROURKE, 24, Millwright, St. Eustache Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Cornelius O’ROURKE & Marie RUEL, married Marie Anne Emelia GAGNE, 21, St. Romuald Que., Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Joseph Napoleon GAGNE & Malvina DAIGLE, Wtn. Joseph O’ ROURKE, Napoleon LaBARRE, both of Smooth Rock Falls, on Feb. 28, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls.

20485-1922 George O’ROURKE, 29, Millwright, St. Malachie, Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Cornelius O’ROURKE & Marie RUEL, married Marie Louise GAGNE, 28, St. Romuald Que., Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Joseph Napoleon GAGNE & Malvina DAIGLE, Wtn. Joseph O’ROURKE, Napoleon LaBARRE, on Feb. 28, 1922 at Smooth Rock Falls

20483-1922 Alphonse J. OUIMET, 24, Butter maker, Gatineau Point Que., New Liskeard, s/o Treffle OUIMET (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth McDONALD, married Pearl KIRWAN, 18, Clerk, St. Eugene Que., Cobalt, d/o Thomas KIRWAN (b. Ontario) & Mary GREEN, Wtn. George KIRWAN, Bridget KIRWAN, both of Cobalt, on Aug. 9, 1922 at Haileybury.

14415-22 (Algoma Dist) Daniel PARISIEN, 31, lath mill foreman, Little Current, Little Current, s/o Onesime PARISIEN & Mary DUROCHER married Alexandrine PORLIER, 22, clerk, Norman, Little Current, d/o Andre PORLIER & Fabiola CARON, witn: Charles DUNN & Isabella DUNN of Little Current, 2 Dec 1922, Little Current

20488-1922 John Earl PATTERSON, 28, Carpenter, Cobden, Cobalt (or Windsor, both given), s/o John Charles PATTERSON & Nellie CARNLY, married Mary DESPRES (DESPREZ, both given) , 21, Stenographer, Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Charles DESPREZ (b. Gaspe Que) & Maria CELANIERE, Wtn. Joseph BOBINEAU, Charles DESPREZ, both of Cobalt, on Oct. 4, 1922 at Cobalt

20491-1922 Joseph Gordon PEMBERTON, 24, Fireman, Gore Bay, Cochrane, s/o Albert PEMBERTON (b. Belville Ont) & Elizabeth LEE, married Grace Elvina CHERRY, 27, Widow, Nipissing, Cochrane, d/o Henry COTTRELL (b. Norfolk England) & Eliza DIXON, Wtn. R.D. HOPKINS, Mrs. R.D. HOPKINS, on Oct. 14, 1922 at Porquis Jctn.

20489-1922 Osias PEPIN, 21, Farmer, St. Remi Que., Driftwood, s/o Isaac PEPIN (b. Montebello Que) & Celina DAVID, married Marie MERCIER, 16, St. Cloud Minn., Driftwood, d/o Henri MERCIER (b. St. Lumiere de Coulet? France) & Marie Marthe MALLETTE, Wtn. Isaac PEPIN, Henri MERCIER, both of Driftwood, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Driftwood

14414-22 (Algoma Dist) Louis PHEASANT, 62, widower, South Bay, South Bay, s/o Joseph PHEASANT & Mary NAWASJIWAY married Sophia OSHAWEBISANS, 49, widow, Wikwemikong, Wikwemikong, d/o Michel OSHAWEBISAN & Mary, witn: John PHEASANT & Nancy PHEASANT of South Bay, 22 April 1922, RC Church Manitoulin

20487-1922 Osborne Harry PINCK, 29, Paper maker, Montreal, Iroquois Falls, s/o Osborne Thomas PINCK (b. Scotland) & Jennie BLACK, married Hattie EDE, 19, Espanola, Iroquois Falls, d/o John Charles EDE (b. Epsom England) & Margaret ROSS, Wtn. A.E. TREGWIN, Mrs. Mabel TREGWIN, both of Iroquois Falls, on Dec. 5, 1922 at Porquis Jctn.

20490-1922 Samuel Harold PIRIE, 21, Stationary Engineer, Hull Que. South Lorraine, s/o Charles PIRIE & Mary Florence DENNISON, married Phyllis Gertrude DEXTER, 18, Leicestershire Eng., South Lorraine, d/o John Arthur DEXTER & Mary Ellen BLOOD, Wtn. Courtney & Marjorie GREGG of Haileybury, on Oct. 11, 1922 at Haileybury

14412-22 (Algoma Dist) Harold Enerard Alexander PURVIS, 26, fisherman, Gore Bay, Gore Bay, s/o Alexander PURVIS & Sarah J. DIXON married Jean BUCHANAN, 26, housework, Gore Bay, Gore Bay, d/o Norman BUCHANAN & Catherine F. MCLEAN, witn: Nellie PURVIS & Catherine BUCHANAN of Gore Bay, 28 June 1922, Gore Bay 14416-22 (Algoma Dist) George Thomas REID, 21, mechanic, Providence Bay, Providence Bay, s/o Thomas John REID & Melvina KENNEDY married Vivian Ellen CRANSTON, 21, housekeeper, Campben Corner New York, Providence Bay, d/o James CRANSTON & Jessie FAWCETT, witn: Gertrude PATTERSON & John REED of Providence Bay, 27 Dec 1922, Gore Bay
14417-22 (Algoma Dist) Samuel ROBINSON, 19, sawyer, Dawn Lambton, little Current, s/o James Oscar ROBINSON & Minnie May SMALL married Edith Mary WILLIS, 20, Howland, Little Current, d/o Frank WILLIS & Margaret Elizabeth DEAUDIEN? witn: Wellington STRINGER & Ella STRINGER of Sheguiandah, 2 Aug 1922, Howland 14418-22 (Algoma Dist) John Tom Alexander RUSSELL, 26, farmer, Tehkummah, Tehkummah, s/o John RUSSELL & Ellen MARTIN married Bessie May LUSCOMBE, 18, Sandfield, Tehkummah, d/o William LUSCOMBE & Sybella MOODY, witn; Percy RUSSELL of Manitowaning & Candace LITTLE of Tehkummah, 10 May 1922, Manitowaning

20552-1922 Louis Denis St. JAMES, 24, Clerk, Pembroke, Iroquois Falls, s/o Louis Augustin St. JAMES & Marie PEPIN, married Marie Alice DUFFY, 20, Whitney, Iroquois Falls, d/o John DUFFY & Beatrice RODDY, Wtn. Michael DEVINE, Helena DUFFY, both of Iroquois Falls, on Nov. 14, 192 at Iroquois Falls

20553-1922 Joseph Emile St.JEAN, 24, Laborer, Bourget, Ansonville, s/o Arthur St. JEAN & Delima BLONDIN, married Isadoria LEROUX, 19, Montcerf Que., Ansonville, d/o J. Bte. LEROUX & Rose de Lima MARTINEAU, Wtn. Jean Baptiste LEROUX of Cochrane & Arthur St. JEAN of Ansonville, on Dec. 27, 1922 at Iroquois Falls

20554-1922 Wilfred ST.JUDES, 20, Farmer, Hawkesbury, Monteith, s/o Eugene St. JUDES & Josephine LARIVIERE, married Malvina St. JUDES, 19, Montreal, Hawkesbury, d/o Fabien St. JUDES & Josephine DESJARDINS, Wtn. Eugene St.JUDES, Arthur NORMANDIN, on Nov. 6, 1922 at Val Gagne

20549-1922 Joseph Marc SAVOIE, 23, Farmer, St. Epheme d’Upton Que., Evanturel Twp., s/o Wilfrid SAVOIE & Albina PHANEUF, married Lucinda LACROIX, 23, Ste. Clothilde de Arthabaska Que., Earlton, d/o Arthur LACROIX & Marie DUFRESNE, Wtn. Alfred GAUTHIER, Arthur LACROIX, on Apr. 26, 1922 at Earlton

14420-22 (Algoma Dist) Robert Dewitt SCOTT, 29, Presbyterian Clergyman, Boston Massachusetts, Point Claire Quebec married Florence Edna PEARSON, 25, teacher, Long Way, Gore Bay, d/o Hiram PEARSON & Caroline HEAD, witn; Erly M. SCOTT of Point Claire Quebec & Cecil R. PEARSON of Gore Bay, 26 July 1922, Gore Bay

20537-1922 Frank SCOTT, 36, Widower, Farmer, Arden, Nellie Lake, s/o James SCOTT (b. Ont) & Sinthy PATTERSON, married Mabel BURNS, 27, Divorced, Parry Sound, Nellie Lake, d/o William KNOX (b. Ont) & Emily SMITH, Wtn. Elizabeth GIBBONS, Marion McVITTY, on June 5, 1922 at South Porcupine

20542-1922 Wazel SKLAR, 33, Miner, Russia, South Porcupine, s/o Demetrus SKLAR (b. Russia) & Mary KOLOSCHUCK, married Helen SMITH, 33, Confectionery Store, Poland, South Porcupine, d/o Mike SMITH (b. Poland) & Mary CHESKY, Wtn. Andro MOZUR, Cecilia MAZUR, both of South Porcupine, on Feb. 28, 1922 at South Porcupine

14421-22 (Algoma Dist) Sidney SLOSS, 24, farmer, Campbell, Campbell, s/o Robert SLOSS & Martha LEWIS married Clementine JOHNSON, 18, housekeeper, Campbell, Campbell, d/o George JOHNSON & Christiana CAMPBELL, witn: Harold ARMSTRONG & Lucy Marie NEWBY of Little Current, 24 May 1922, Little Current
14419-22 (Algoma Dist) James STEVENS, 43, farmer, Kent Co, Gordon, s/o William STEVENS & Caroline BRENCHLEY married Mary Elizabeth CRAIG, 45, housekeeper, widow, Renfrew, Gordon, d/o Andrew MELVILLE & Elizabeth MCDONALD, witn: Bertha STEVENS & William STEVEN of Sheguiandah, 25 Oct 1922, Gordon 14422-22 (Algoma Dist) Robert Samuel THOMPSON, 30, laborer, Sault Ste. Marie, Calgary Alberta, s/o Joseph THOMPSON & Jennie LOWES married Jeannette Pearl HAMMOND, 25, school teacher, Allen, Allen, d/o George HAMMOND & Annie BASSINGTHWAITE, witn: Richard HAMMOND & Lillian HAMMOND of Allen, 27 Dec 1922, Allen
14424-22 (Algoma Dist) John WABANASSA, 29, laborer, Wikwemikong, Wikwemikong, s/o Antoine WABANASSA & Philomine MYAKIS married Alice JABOKWAAM, 21, Wikwemikong, Wikwemikong, d/o Joseph JABOKWAAM & Marie MAKOSID, witn: Andre OSHKABERNISANS & Sara OMINAKA of Wikwemikong, 26 Dec 1922, Wikwemikong 14423-22 (Algoma Dist) William Bruce WILKIN, 19, laborer, Little Current, Little Current, s/o Thomas WILKIN & Marie Elizabeth TAYLOR married Ella Elizabeth MCVEY, 18, Little Current, Little Current, d/o John MCVEY & Rose BRANDOW, witn: Harold HEMBRUFF & Ethel WILKIN of Little Current, 15 Nov 1922, Little Current
   

** 20271-1922 Campbell-Toal: the bride's name was Lily May Baulne... not Toal. Her dad died when she was a baby and her mother, Martha Jane (Toal) Baulne, left her with her Grandparents, Thomas Toal & Mary Ann Campbell, who raised her.