Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northern Districts, 1923, part 2

to part 1

to part 3

to part 4

to part 5

birth place is given before residence

 

15301-23 Norman ABOTOSSAWAY, 33, laborer, widower, Sucker Creek Reserve Howland Tp., same, s/o Charles ABOTOSSAWAY (b. Little Current) & Mary J. THOMPSON, married Agnes SAMSON, 26, Gore Bay, Manitoulin Island Tp., d/o David SAMSON (b. Manitoulin Island) & Nancy CADA, witn: James THOMPSON of Little Current & Maggie McGRAW of Sucker Creek Reserve on Dec. 3, 1923 at St. Luke’s Church, Sucker Creek 15303-23 Louis ADAWISH, 44, farmer, widower, Wikwemikong, same, s/o Joseph ADAWISH & Agathe BEGONIASSANG, married Rosalie JAWANA, 21, South Baymouth Indian Reserve P.O. Excelsior, Wikwemikong, d/o Augustine JAWANA & Madeleine BEBOSIONG, witn: Marie Louise JAWANA of Manitowaning & Francois ANIMIKIVAAM of Wikwemikong on Feb. 12, 1923 at Wikwemikong
13375-23 Nels ANDERSON, 28, Sweden, Sioux Lookout, s/o John ANDERSON (b. Sweden) & Mary JOHNSON, married Margaret SAPAY, 18, Lac Seul, Hudson, d/o Alex SAPAY (b. Frenchmans Head Ontario) & illegible PETWAWAY, witn: Peter LITTLE DEER of Hudson, 30 Sept 1923 at Hudson 13376-23 Magnus ANDERSON, 32, Tallosen Sweden, Winnipeg, s/o Anders MONSON (b. Sweden) & Emfrid OLSON, married Annie WALLIN, 24, Sundswall Sweden, Dryden, d/o Lars Olof WALLIN (b. Sweden) & Annie NELSON, witn: Acil & Swen LINDQUIST of Dryden, 9 Aug 1923 at Dryden
13377-23 Timoggey ANTONIUK, 28, laborer, widower, Russia, Kenora, s/o Cosma (b. Russia) & blank, married Anna KRUTZ, 30, widow, Austria, Kenora, d/o Nicholas KOSMYLES (b. Ukraine) & Mary MEDWAD, witn: Daniel GRUSCARDI & Titiana KOSMYLES, both of Kenora, 1 May 1923 at Kenora 15302-23 Jesse James ASHLEY, 21, farmer, Kagawong, Honora Ont., s/o William ASHLEY (b. England) & Annie BURNETT, married Hazel Victoria MIDDAUGH, 19, Big Lake Ont., same, d/o Ebenezer MIDDAUGH (b. Ontario) & Edith FORESYTH (s/b Forsyth?) witn: Harry & Mrs. Ruby MIDDAUGH both of Little Current on July 24, 1923 at Advance Tobacco Lake (near Gore Bay).
15306-23 Donald Colin BAILEY, 41, farmer, Burpee Tp., same, s/o James BAILEY (b. Harvey Ont) & Catherine CAMPBELL, married Annie Beatrice McCOLEMAN, 22, unknown, Evansville, d/o Samson McCOLEMAN (b. unknown) & Margaret ANDERSON, witn: Cleve PANTON & Dora BELL both of Evansville on Aug. 8, 1923 at Gore Bay 15305-23 Harry Presley BAIRD, 26, electrical engineer, Toronto, same, s/o Joseph Henry BAIRD (b. Ontario) & Rose illegible (Tinsley?), married Mary Jane GORLEY, 26, Ontario, Manitowaning, d/o of Henry GORLEY (b. Ontario) & Eliza Jane McMULLIN, witn: Henry GORLEY & Hazel CONNELL both of Manitowaning on Sept. 12, 1923 at Manitowaning
13383-23 Ralph Denniston BAKER, 28, broker, Winnipeg, same, s/o George William BAKER (b. Bytown Ottawa) & Jennie EASTMAN, married Jocelyn Ottilit ALLAN, 26, Winnipeg, Kenora, d/o George William ALLAN (b. Toronto) & Muriel Hester WRAGGE, witn: Henry A. BAKER & Enid ALLAN, both of Winnipeg, 7 July 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral 13386-23 Percy Clarence BAYS, 36, clergyman, Winnipeg, Keewatin Ont., s/o Charles BAYS & Mary NEWTON, married Hilda HARPPER, 27, Shropshire England, Winnipeg, d/o Frederick [HARPER] & Lizzie BRISBOURNE, witn: Alice HARPER & A. E. JOHNSON, both of Winnipeg, 6 Feb 1923 at Keewatin
15308-23 Robert Dunlop BEARNGE, 34, farmer, Allen Tp., same, s/o William E. BEANGE (b. Scotland) & Mary STEELE, married Ethel Mary SPRY, 23, Billings Tp., Carnarvon, Tp., d/o Lewis SPRY & Rosa KING, witn: Sadie J. McLEAN of Gore Bay & Lewis SPRY of Mindemoya on June 20, 1923 at Gore Bay 15311-23 Isaia BEBAMESH, 34, farmer, West Bay, same, s/o Francois BEBAMESH & Anne ENSI, married Florence ESSENS, 18, West Bay, same, d/o father not given Marguerite ESSENS, witn: M. Anne WABANGE & David DEBASSIGE both of West Bay on Oct. 8, 1923 at West Bay
13381-23 Naum BELLK, 32, Polecia Poland, Dryden, s/o Nicolaus BELLK (b. Poland) & Mary MALNEK, married Iwaska KUC, 18, Shehruwece Poland, Dryden, d/o Kasimir KUC (b. Poland) & Sophia SELONISNKA, witn: Kare DISHLOW & Katie DOULIEC, both of Dryden, 16 July 1923 at Dryden 13380-23 Lewis Millar BEATH, 29, jeweller, Cartier Ont., Sioux Lookout, s/o James BEATH (b. Lambton? Co. Ontario) & Elizabeth MILLAR, married Elsie Fern TAYLOR, 23, Sombra twp., Sioux Lookout, d/o Adam MacDonald TAYLOR (b. Dundee Scotland) & Martha Elizabeth BABCOCK, witn: Jessie? (Joseph?) TAYLOR of Dryden & William COLE of Sioux Lookout, 25 July 1923 at Dryden
13378-23 George Thomas BEATTY, 25, merchant, Beamsville, Kenora, s/o George A. BEATTY (b. Beamsville Ontario) & Jennie BOX, married Margery FERGUSON, 2, Winnipeg, Kenora, d/o Hugh FERGUSON (b. Guelph) & Louise E. TOMPKINS, witn: Rhea Muriel BEATTY of Kenora & F. F. FERGUSON of Revelstoke BC, 26 Sept 1923 at Kenora 15309-23 Joseph BITAWANEKINET, 40, laborer, widower, Wikwemikong, West Bay, s/o Ignace BITAWANEKINET & Etienne CORBIERE, married Suzanne CORBIERE, 19, West Bay, same, d/o Joseph CORBIERE & Josette MEKATEBIN, witn: Marie DEBASAIGE & Etienne CORBIERE both of West Bay on Aug. 21, 1923 at West Bay.
13382-23 Sigmundur BJORNSON, 34, millhand, Hnitberg Gokurarhlid Iceland, Keewatin Ont., s/o Bjorn HERMISSON (b. Hnitberg Iceland) & Steinan ERIKSDOTTER, married Mrs. Petrina GUDMINDSON, 43?, Prov. of Akureiri Iceland, Keewatin Ont., d/o Olafor JONSSON (b. Iceland) & Gastrun JONSDOTTER, witn: G. & G. T. THORDARSSON of Keewatin, 15 July 1923 at Keewatin 13379-23 William Norman BOQUIRT, 28, Norway, Kenora, s/o Gustav BOQUIRT (b. Sweden) & Marie JOHANSEN, married Elsie Dixon RIVERS, 23, Kenora, same, d/o Frederick RIVERS (b. England) & Annie HAGER, witn: Frederick RIVERS & Maria BOQUIRT, both of Kenora, 16 Sept 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral
13387-23 Fred James BOWMAN, 25, store keeper for CNR, Dealy Manitoba, Sioux Lookout, s/o James Thomas BOWMAN & Lillian ROBINS, married Mary Rose TRUSSELL, 19, waitress, Aberdeen Scotland, Sioux Lookout, d/o Albert Joseph TRUSSELL & Marion MARR, witn: Joseph VALIKUETT (s/b Valiquette?) & Doris REID, both of Sioux Lookout, 15 Jan 1923 at Sioux Lookout 13384-23 Peter BRINKMAN, 68, farmer, Poland Europe, Kenora, s/o Ferdinand BRINKMAN (b. Poland) & Evoa YONS, married Amela LAMBE, 44, Poland Europe, Kenora, d/o William LAMBE (b. Poland) & Aguste MIRA, witn: N?. & John BRINKMAN of Kenora, 27 April 1923 at Kenora
15307-23 William Morfield BROWN, 26, mechanic, unknown (orphaned in infancy), Detroit, s/o William A. (b. Ontario) & Susan, married Ida Susan Le CAPPELAIN, 26, teacher, Mattawa, not given, d/o George LE CAPPELAIN (b. Jersey Island) & Susan WHITE, witn: John & Agnes SHARP both of Little Current on June 30, 1923 at Little Current 13385-23 Robert David BROWN, 40, lumberman, Orrs Mills NY, Eagle River, s/o John D. BROWN (b. New York) & Bertha REILLY, married Dagny Caroline NELSON, 33, widow, Horton Norway, Eagle River, s/o John NELSON (b. Sweden) & Mathilda JACOBSON, witn: A. J. & Rachel SOLBERG of Eagle River, 11 April 1923 at Eagle River
15304-23 William Vernon BUFFEY, 30, carpenter, Meldrum Bay, Little Current, s/o William BUFFEY (b. Stayner) & Elizabeth CHATHILL, married Nancy Lillian AILICK, 19, Sandfield Tp., Little Current, d/o David AILICK (b. Pickering) & Laura BRETT, witn: Clara AILICK & Olive BUFFEY both of Little Current on Oct. 10, 1923 at Sheguiandah 15310-23 Paul BWANESHING (al) Jako (sic), 46, laborer, Wikwemikong, same, s/o J. B. BWANESHING & Catherine JACKO, married Marguerite MENITOWABI, 45, Wikwemikong, same, d/o Peter MENITOWABI & Mary Eliza MARSH, witn: Eliza MENITOWABI & Joseph McLEOD both of Wikwemikong on Nov. 5, 1923 at Wikwemikong
15312-23 George Essery CAMPBELL, 28, farmer, Campbell Tp., same, s/o Neil Ferguson CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Anabella McDOUGALL, married Margaret Josephine McCOLEMAN, 20, Campbell Tp., same, d/o Sampson McCOLEMAN (b. Nottawasaga) & Margaret ANDERSON, witn: Mrs John JOHNSTON of Gore Bay & E. F. PRIDDLE of Silver Water on Aug. 30, 1923 at Gore Bay 15314-23 John Elmer CAMPBELL, 25, farmer, Burpee Tp., same, s/o Donald CAMPBELL (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann BAILEY, married Violet Lily HURDLE, 18, Burpee Tp., same, d/o Charles HURDLE (b. England) & Annabelle SCOTT, witn: Milly P. CAMPBELL of Sault Ste Marie & Arthur HURDLE of Evansville on June 6, 1923 at Evansville.
13389-23 Perry James CARPENTER, 26, widower, electrician, Forest River - North Dakota, Kenora, s/o James T. CARPENTER & Annie WILLIAMS, married Mary Alexandria CHANDONET, 20, Kenora, same, d/o Thomas CHANDONET (b. Quebec) & Lea ROSS, witn: Elizabeth S. ROBERTSON of Keewatin & Mrs. L. CHANDONET of Kenora, 12 Nov 1923 at Keewatin 13388-23 Howard John CAULFIELD, 26, Mount Forest, Sioux Lookout, s/o John CAULFIELD (b. Canada) & Annie FAIRBAIRN, married Beulah King FOSTER, 18, Tara Ont., Sioux Lookout, d/o Ernest FOSTER (b. Canada) & Minnie KING, witn: Lillian JERRETT & Miles MAGRATH, both of Sioux Lookout, 13 June 1923 at Sioux Lookout
13395-23 Einer CHRISTIANSEN, 21, Norway Europe, Keewatin, s/o John CHRISTIANSEN (b. Norway) & Annie HANSEN, married Clare ROBERTS, 19, Kenora, same, d/o Robert ROBERTS (b. London England) & Grace MYERS, witn: John GARRISON of Keewatin & Dorothy SMITH of Kenora, 4 Aug 1923 at Kenora 13390-23 Levin (or Levy) CIRKA, 27, Huristy Austria, Dryden, s/o Joseph CIRKA (b. Austria) & not known, married Sophie KLICHAK, 18, domestic, Huristy Austria, Dryden, d/o Mike KLICHAK (b. Austria) & Mary KLICHAK, witn: P. KEYNOSKI & Tony KARL, both of Dryden, 26 Sept 1923 at not given (Dist of Kenora )

7541-23 Ermenegildo CISEZIO, 30, laborer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Leopolde CISEZIO & Maria GIACOMOSI, married Elisabetta FASCA, (?) 30, Italy, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Santi FASCO & Fiorina TONAN, witn: Rosa GALLIGARI & Bonaventura DEL FRE both of the Soo on 12 Nov. 1923 at Sault Ste. Marie

7527-23 George Edward COE, 28, marine engineer, Manitowaning, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Joseph COE (b. Canada) & Helena PUGH, married Margaret Pearl OXFORD (Orford?), 28, Gore Bay, same, d/o George OXFORD (b. Canada) & Esther SIDES, witn: Jennie L. PACE of Bruce Mines & Clarence OXFORD of Poplar Ont. on 27 June 1923 at Thessalon

13396-23 Paul COLE, 23, laborer, Wilberforce Ont., Dryden, s/o William COLE (b. Ontario) & Bella SINCLAIR, married Ellen WHITING, 17 + 9 mon, North Dakota, Dryden, d/o George WHITING (b. Ontario) & Maggie SINCLAIR, witn: George FORD & Mrs. FLORENCE, both of Dryden, 26 June 1923 at Union Church, Dryden 15313-23 Elton Harlem COON, 27, engineer, Ontario, 151 Dunn Ave. Toronto, s/o Wylie A. COON (b. Ontario) & Jemima D. LONG, married Hazel Jean FELL, 26, school teacher, Ontario, Gore Bay, d/o J. Haddon FELL (b. Ontario) & Charlotte R. GIBSON, with: Annie MASTIN & W. C. FELL both of Gore Bay on Aug. 4, 1923 at Glen Fell, Gore Bay.
13394-23 Neil COOPER, 42, farmer, Bruce Co., Tarbell, s/o John COOPER (b. Bruce Co) & Matilda CUMMINGS, married Frances WARD, 43, Selkirk Man., Tarbell, d/o James WARD (b. Shetland Scotland) & Mary MANSON, witn: A.J.A. COLQUHOUN & Francis MARKHAM, both of Kenora, 13 Sept 1923 at Kenora 13391-23 Claude Albert COSSEY, 25, machinist, Great Yarmouth England, Keewatin Ont., s/o Herbert T. COSSEY (b. Ormesby England) & Rose A. LAKE, married Marguerite Christena Viola HALL, 20, teacher, Keewatin, same, d/o William J. HALL (b. Ayr Ontario) & Sadie E. FERNSIDE, witn: W. T. COSSEY & W.J. HALL, both of Keewatin, 26 Sept 1923 at Kenora
13392-23 William George CRAIG, 29, clerk, Ottawa, Keewatin, s/o William J. CRAIG (b. Kingston) & C. J. COWAN, married Esther Isabel FRASER, 26, Keewatin, same, d/o James FRASER (b. Campbelltown NB) & Elizabeth BLACK, witn: A. B. JOHNSTON & M. CRAIG, both of Keewatin, 19 Sept 1923 at Keewatin 13393-23 Robert Edward CUMMINGS, 40, merchant tailor, Merrickville Ont., Keewatin, s/o Walter CUMMINGS (b. Merrickville) & Mary REID, married Amy Jane ARMSTRONG, 44, Harwood Ont., Keewatin, d/o Martin ARMSTRONG (b. Fermanay Ireland) & Catherine REID, witn: W. D. & A. C. ARMSTRONG of Keewatin, 15 Aug 1923 at Keewatin
13397-23 Albert DANIELSON, 21, car driver, Norway, Keewatin, s/o Aaron DANIELSON (b. Norway) & Annie ROLANDSON, married Lillian SHEPHARD, 20, England, Keewatin, d/o William SHEPHARD (b. England) & Annie WELLS, witn: Evelyn HULLIN & Ida H. DIAMOND, both of Kenora, 12 May 1923 at Kenora 15316-23 Clark Bane DAVIS, 29, forester, Pittsburgh USA, Iroquois Falls, s/o Lewis E. DAVIS (b. USA) & Sarah D. FIGELY?, married Margaret Thorburn WRIGHT, 24, Gore Bay, Iroquois Falls, d/o William (b. Canada) & Florence, witn: Margaret H. THORBURN & M. L. T. WRIGHT of Gore Bay on Sept. 29, 1923 at Gore Bay.
15317-23 Alexis DEBASSIGE, 27, farmer, West Bay, same, s/o Moe DEBASSIGE & Marie MIGWAUS, married Sadie CORBIERE, 19, West Bay, same, d/o George CORBIERE & Madelene MISHIBIENJSINA, witn: Florence ESSENCE & Ad. Andrew DEBASSIGE both of Gore Bay on April 2, 1923 at West Bay. 15315-23 Belford Byron Reid DUNLOP, 22, farmer, Howland Tp., Mindemoya, s/o Angus DUNLOP (b. Ontario) & Eliza Anne NEVILLE, married Myrtle Florence WHITE, 22, Howland Tp., same, d/o Darius H. WHITE (b. Michigan USA) & Mary Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Mervyn Russell DUNLOP of Mindemoya & Pearl Olive WHITE of Sheguiandah on Oct. 31, 1923 at Mindemoya.
13400-23 Albert ELDERS, 22, lumber driver, Kenora, same, s/o John ELDERS (b. England) & Louisa LOZO, married Margaret WRIGHT, 18, Kenora, same, d/o William WRIGHT (b. New Brunswick) & Annie THOMPSON, witn: William & James WRIGHT of Kenora, 17 Jan 1923 at Kenora 155318-23 Arthur Francis ELLIOTT, 24, agent, Gore Bay, same, s/o Robert Byron ELLIOTT (b. Hamilton Ont.) & Jane CAMPBELL, married Edna May GRAHAM, 19, Kagawong, same, d/o Robert GRAHAM & Emma WILSON, witn: Frank GRAHAM & Emma LISKEM both of Kagawong on April 2, 1923 at Kagawong.
13399-23 Charles ELLIS, 23, teacher, Boston Mass., Wabigoon, s/o Thomas Kee ELLIS (b. PEI) & Sarah MURRAY, married Ella HOLMSTROOM, 19, domestic, Stockholm Sweden, Wabigoon, d/o Peter HOLMSTROOM (b. Sweden) & Mary LUNDMARK, witn: Mrs. H. A. WILSON & M. F. COOK, both of Dryden, 2 June 1923 at Union Church, Dryden

7567-23 Clarence ELLIS, 27, druggist, Norfolk Ont., Kapaskasing, s/o William George ELLIS & Elizabeth CRILLAND, married Mary Emily CARROLL, 27, Orangeville, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John CARROLL & Emily MAY, witn: Roy ELLIS & Fern HOLMES both of Sault Ste. Marie on 13 Nov. 1923 at Sault Ste Marie

7566-23 Oscar ELO, 32, laborer, Finland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Frederick ELO (b. Finland) & Ida VALLI, married Vina ILKKA, 23, Finland, Algonquin Hotel, d/o Elyse ILKKA (b. Finland) & Sarri AYNEELA, witn: Charles & Hilma HAYRINEN both of Sault Ste. Marie on 22 Dec. 1923 at Sault Ste Marie

13398-23 Oliver EMERY, 30, salesman, Birmingham England, Ingnace (Ingry?) s/o Alfred John EMERY (b. England) & Emily Jane CUTLER, married Katherine MECKLING, 24, Winnipeg, same, d/o Charles MECKLING (b. Berlin) & Katherine UNTERDULTZ, witn: R. J. & Eva C. SHERRINGTON of Kenora, 29 June 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral
13401-23 Karl Julius ENGSTROM, 33, fireman, Sweden, Kenora, s/o Robert ENGSTROM (b. Sweden) & Kaisa PERSON, married Karia PERSON, 19, Alberta, Kenora, d/o Olof PERSON (b. Sweden) & Kristina RUDEN, witn: Oren Vunn? PEARSON (sic) of Norman & Gertrude Regnhild ANDERSON of Kenora, 3 Feb 1923 at Kenora 15321-23 Piel ENSI, 45, laborer, widower, West Bay, same, s/o Jean Baptiste ENSI & Genevieve WABANGE, married Therese McGRAW, 24, widow, West Bay, same, d/o Patrick McGRAW (sic) & Mary WABANI, witn: Mary Ann WABANGE & Jean Baptiste ENSI both of West Bay on Oct. 8, 1923 at West Bay.
15319-23 James ESSIBAN, 21, farmer, West Bay, same, s/o Dominique ESSIBAN & Suzanne NIGANIGIJIG, married Agnes WASSAGIJIG, 16, West Bay, same, d/o Thomas WASSAGIJIG & Angelique METKETABIE, witn: Theresa ELINS & Robert WABAUNGE both of West Bay on July 30, 1923 at West Bay. 15320-23 James ESSIBAN, 21, farmer, West Bay, same, s/o Dominique ESSIBAN & Susanne NIGAINGIJIG, married Elizabeth WASSEGIJIG, 18, West Bay, same, d/o Thomas ESSIBAN & Angelique MAKETELIN, witn: Florence ESSENA & Abel NIGAMGIJIG both of West Bay on Aug. 13, 1923 at West Bay.

7569-23 John Baptiste Hector ETHIER, 24, Byng Inlet, Thessalon, s/o Paul ETHIER & Celina ST. DENIS married Marie Ange ROSE, 18, Papineauville Que., Thessalon, s/o Oliver ROSE & Eugenie TREMBLAY, witn: Blanche ROSE of Thessalon & James QUESNELL of Penetang on 26 Nov. 1923 at Thessalon

7568-23 Clifford Delmer EVERETT, 28, manager, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o J. H. D. EVERETT (b. Canada) & Mary A. DOLSON, married Hazel Mary ANDERSON, 21, Wellington Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Henry N. ANDERSON (b. Canada) & Ida WOOD, witn: Zetta M. COULTER & Gordon K. McLEOD both of Sault Ste. Marie on 4 June 1923 at Sault Ste. Marie

15322-23 Floyd Rowmain FERGUSON, 24, farmer, Green Bay, same, s/o Andrew FERGUSON (b. Naperville Ont) & Mary BEYERS, married Pearl Olive WHITE, 21, Howland Tp., Green Bay, d/o Davis WHITE (b. Keene Ont) & Mary BROWN, witn: Ethel L. WHITE & William H. NEVILLS both of Sheguiandah on Dec. 19, 1923 at Little Current 1532323 George Leonard FERGUSON, 18, auto/livery driver, Gore Bay, same, s/o W. J. FERGUSON & M. A. ROBINSON, married Hazel OAKES, 19, Tehkummah Tp., Gore Bay, d/o A. C. OAKES (b. Southern Ont.) & M. SLOAN, witn: Helen M. COCKS & Marjorie PATTEN both of Little Current on Oct. 22, 1923 at Little Current.
15325-23 Wilfrid FILION, 24, clerk, Algoma, Little Current, s/o Joseph FILION & Virginie COTE, married Wilhelmina KENNEDY, 20, Cutler, Little Current, d/o James KENNEDY & Mae PATTERSON, witn: Marguerite KENNEDY & Fleming MORRISON both of Little Current on Aug. 20, 1923 at Little Current. 13403-23 William Dawson FISHER, 78, widower, farmer, Belfast Ireland, Dryden, s/o Robert FISHER (b. Ireland) & Sarah TORBIT, married Emily LEPINGTON, 66, widow, Sussex England, Dryden, d/o William Henry BECK (b. Devonshire England) & Elizabeth STORKLEY, witn: Mrs. Alex HUTCHISON & Richard TRIST, both of Dryden, 9 Jan 1923 at Dryden
15324-23 Alfred Nelson FOGEL, 21, farmer, Kagawong, Allen Tp., s/o John FOGEL (b. Beaverton Ont.) & Linnie Ann SLOGEL, married Fannie WARD, 18 years, Allen Tp., same, d/o John WARD & Fannie BOWSER, witn: Wesley FOGEL of Kagawong & Sadie WARD of Gore Bay on Jan. 24, 1923 at Kagawong 13402-23 Thomas FRANCIS, 25, packer, Selkirk (Talkirk?) Scotland, Kenora, s/o James FRANCIS (b. Stirling Scotland) & Jean ERSKINE, married Frances Eliza MARKHAM, 24, England (Lincoln or London?), Kenora, d/o Philip George Rufus MARKHAM (b. Caistor England) & Jane DOWSE, witn: Thomas MARKHAM & Janet ERSKINE, both of Kenora, 22 Nov 1923 at Kenora
13406-23 Charles William GARROW, 20, steam fitter's helper, Norman, Sioux Lookout, s/o William John GARROW (b. Canada) & Minnie LESMONTAINE, married Violet GILES, 17, Montreal, Sioux Lookout, d/o Frank GILES (b. England) & Susan PHILLIPS, witn: Albert BENNETT & William JERRETT, both of Sioux Lookout, 13 July 1923 at Sioux Lookout 13407-23 William Joseph GERARD, 25, steam fitter, Halifax NS, Winnipeg, s/o William Joseph GERARD (b. Halifax NS) & Mary Theresa KERVAN, married Rose Alice YOUNG, 21, stenographer, London England, Winnipeg, d/o Walter Turnell YOUNG (b. London England) & Rosina Maria MacDUFF, witn: Mrs. I.H. DIAMOND & Evelyn HULLIER, both of Kenora, 23 July 1923 at Kenora
15326-23 Robert James GILROY, 25, banker, Gordon Tp., Mindemoya (?), s/o William GILROY (b. Cameron) & Alice BRETT, married Myrtle JOHNSON, 28, clerk, Gore Bay, same, d/o Isaac JOHNSON (b. Simcoe Co.) & Jane HALL, witn: William GILROY & A. E. JOHNSON both of Gore Bay on Sept. 19, 1923 at Gore Bay. 13408-23 Charles Everett GORDON, 32, laborer, Wallaceburg Ont., Eagle River, s/o George GORDON (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Elizabeth PROCTOR, married Minnie SHAPLAND, 25, South Molten - Devonshire England, Eagle River, d/o William SHAPLAND (b. England) & Eliza DAVIS, witn: Stanley & Clara GROBAWSKI of Dryden, 10 march 1923 at Dryden
13405-23 John Oscar GREEN, 27, farmer, Sweden, Pellatt, s/o John GREEN (b. Sweden) & Gertrud OLSON, married May SAYWAR, 23, Port Arthur, Pellatt, d/o Garry SAYWAR (b. France) & Elizabeth FRASER, witn: Acil & Mary GREEN of Ostersund, 15 Sept 1923 at Kenora 13404-23 James Tosh GUTHRIE, 30, farmer, Camperdown Forfarshire, Dryden, s/o John Kidd GUTHRIE (b. Scotland) & Helen McINTOSH, married Jessie McKAY, 26, domestic, Dorset Ont., Dryden, d/o John McKAY (b. Ontario) & Alice EVERETT, witn: Cora SILNE & John GUTHRIE, both of Dryden, 20 Nov 1923 at Union Church, Dryden
15328-23 John Charles Everett HALL, 23, farmer, Assiginack Tp., same, s/o Francis James HALL (b. Ireland) & Matilda SHIELDS, married Bessie LEESON, 22, Assiginack Tp., same, d/o James Henry (b. nr Toronto) & Mina, witn: John Scott McLEAN & Margaret Arabella HALL both of Hilly Grove on Sept. 24, 1923 at Little Current. 15329-23 Clarence Alfred HANER, 25, farmer, Campbell Tp., same, s/o John Franklin HANER (b. Ontario) & Lydia LISKEY, married Edna Mary VAN MEER, 22, unknown (sic), Campbell Tp., d/o Jacob Edgar VAN MEER (b. Campbell Tp.) & Annie Mary MORRELL, witn: W. H. VAN MEER & R. H. SWAINSON both of Gore Bay on Sept. 7, 1923 at Gore Bay.
13409-23 Arthur Godfred HANSEN, 25, carpenter, Kenora, same, s/o John HANSEN (b. Christiania Norway) & Helena WALLIN, married Myrtle E. WHITEMAN, 18, Fort William, Kenora, d/o John WHITEMAN (b. Teeswater Ont) & Charlotte Lorena BOYSTRAS?, witn: Violet Adeline WHITEMAN & Ole KARSEN, both of Kenora, 18 Dec 1923 at Kenora 13411-23 Joseph HARDING, 23, locomotive fireman, Cowansville Que., Sioux Lookout, s/o John HARDING (b. Scotland) & Kate, married Grace ABBOTT, 18, Winnipeg, Sioux Lookout, d/o Frederick ABBOTT (b. Canada) & Lucy HENRY, witn: Lillian ABBOTT & George HAMBLYN, both of Sioux Lookout, 18 June 1923 at Sioux Lookout
15333-23 Augustin HARE, 18, laborer, Toronto, Mindemoya, s/o Charles HARE & Mary CARROLL, married Stella McDONALD, 21, Mindemoya, same, d/o Richard McDONALD & Mary SMITH, with: Marie SMALL of Mindemoya & Fred CORBIERE of West Bay on Feb. 12, 1923 at West Bay 13412-23 Nicholas HAWRYCH, 26, section man, Poland Europe, Kenora, s/o John HAWRYCH (b. Gusztynka Boro--? Galacia) & Mary SIMOSHYN, married Gensofa (or Jannie) SEMANYK, 17 + 4? mon, Fort William, Kenora, d/o Tbarr? SEMANYCK (b. Durmkin? Boroszegow? Galicia) & Anastasia KINDRAT, witn: John PREZKA of Norman & Joachim KRYOZ of Kenora, 12 May 1923 at Kenora
15327-23 William HEAD, 38, farmer, Sandfield Tp., Campbell Tp., s/o William HEAD & Mary Ann AILEK, married Florence Elizabeth MIDDAUGH, 21, Carnarvon Tp., Mills Tp., d/o Ira MIDDAUGH (b. Shelbourne Ont.) & Margaret CRAWFORD, witn: Sadie CRAWFORD & Agnes GIBSON both of Gore Bay on Nov. 28, 1923 at Gore Bay 15331-23 Lawrence Byron HEIS, 25, farmer, Sheguiandah, same, s/o John HEIS (b. Ontario) & Bessie NEVILLES, married Nellie Eliza SMITH, 18, Mindemoya, Sheguiandah, d/o William SMITH (b. Ontario) & Mary JOHNSTON, witn: Catherine RUMLEY & Wellington STRINGER both of Sheguiandah on July 25, 1923 at Little Current.
13413-23 Henry HILL, 33, carpenter, Finland, Sioux Lookout, s/o Gann? HILL (b. Finland) & Velpa, married Ida PANNEN, 27, Finland, Sioux Lookout, d/o Henry PENNAN (b. Finland) & unknown, witn: Andrew & Mary PYYKKA of Sioux Lookout, 18 Feb 1923 at Sioux Lookout 15332-23 Hugh Reid HINDS, 31, salesman, divorced, Manitowaning, same, s/o Oswald HINDS (b. Owen Sound) & A. B. H. WRIGHT, married Isabella HEMBRUFF, 20, Assiginack Tp., Manitowaning, d/o William HEMBRUFF (b. Owen Sound) & Harriet SPIKER, witn: J. A. NERISON (?) & Ida HEMBRUFF both of Manitowaning on March 7, 1923 at Manitowaning.
13410-23 William HULMES, 31, machinist, Manchester England, Kenora, s/o Thomas HULMES (b. Yorkshire England) & Margaret PENNINGTON, married Ann Beatrice PARK, 29, Manchester England, Kenora, d/o William PARK & Isabella SUMSDEN?, witn: George & Jennie STANLEY and Harry & Martha HUTCHINSON, all of Kenora, 27 June 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral, Kenora 15330-23 Stuart Dalton HUNT, 26, electrician, Kagawong, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Oliver Cromwell HUNT (b. Manitoulin Dist) & Myra CAMPBELL, married Annie Mary COPELAND, 26, Petrolia, Sault Ste Marie, d/o William Richard COPELAND (b. Lanark Ont) & Sarah Jane DOWDELL, witn: Miss C. HUNT of Kagawong & F. J. COPELAND of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 30, 1923 at Gore Bay
13414-23 John JONES, 22, laborer, Falcon Island - Lake of the Woods, same, s/o George JONES (b. Warroad USA) & unknown (died when he was very young), married Veronique McPHERSON, 21, Warroad Minn. US, Falcon Island - Lake of the Woods, d/o John McPHERSON (b. Lake of the Woods Ont.) & Maggie St.PIERRE, witn: George & Agnes McPHERSON of Falcon Island, 22 June 1923 at Kenora 13417-23 Paul KLEMENTOWYCH, 24, laborer, Austria?, Kenora, s/o Leon KLEMENTOWYCH (b. Pr. Pircy Brody) & Anastasia TACENUCH, married Antonia GRESSOW, 17, Winnipeg, Kenora, d/o Peter GRESSOW (b. Winnipeg) & Maria LUBENICHY, witn: Wasyl NORRIS & Nicholas BILOUS, both of Kenora, 21 April 1923 at Kenora
13415-23 Henry KNOWLES, 24, lineman, Morden Man., Dyment, s/o Joseph KNOWLES (b. Carman Man.) & Ruth SUTHERLAND, married Mary Jeannette BENNETT, 19, Westhope ND USA, Dyment, d/o Jess BENNETT (b. Iowa US) & Lily BUDLONG, witn: Alvester Franklin BUDLONG of Longman Sask. & Ellen Marguerite BENNETT of Dyment, 17 Dec 1923 at Dyment 13416-23 Mytro KOLISNIK, 23, painter, Austria, Kenora, s/o Daniel KOLISNIK (b. Austria) & Veriara SHAND--K?, married Mary KRASHELNAKI, 18, Austria, Kenora, d/o Henry KRASHELNAKE (b. Austria) & Sophia STAPENSKY, witn: Anthony OSTRINICK & Mary PARSBY, both of Kenora, 3 Nov 1923 at Kenora
13420-23 Dan LA FOREST, 47, widower, Glengarry Ont., Quibell, s/o Louis LA FOREST (b. Quebec) & Mary McCUAIG, married Annabell ATKINSON, 35, widow, Manitoba, Waldorf Ont., d/o William ATKINSON (b. Scotland) & Annabella MORRISON, witn: Ida H. DIAMOND & Evelyn H. HULLIN, both of Kenora, 21 Aug 1923 at Kenora 13418-23 Leo LAJEUNESSE, 24, farmer, Kenora, same, s/o Antoine LAJEUNESSE (b. Montebello Que) & Olive LACOMBE, married Valida St.GERMAIN, 22, Montebello Que., Kenora, d/o David St.GERMAIN (b. Montebello Que) & Vanilda CHARLEBOIS, witn: P. St.GERMAIN of Kenora & Mrs. A. RUSHTON of Melita Man., 29 Nov 1923 at Kenora
13419-23 Edward LANGFIELD, 20, farmer, Brandon Man., Quibel?, s/o Archibald Edward LANGFIELD (b. England) & Isabel Mary CALAGHAN, married Minnie Edith BOVI, 18, USA, Quibel, d/o Daniel BOVI (b. Chicago) & Clara MILLER, witn: Lawrence Victor POCOCK of Eagle River & Clara C. BOVI of Quibell, 4 Nov 1923 at Quibell 15337-23 Benjamin James LEESON, 27, fireman, Assiginack Tp., same, s/o James Harry (b. Guelph) & Nina, married Mary Catherine McLENNAN, 19, Assiginack Tp., same, d/o Robert McLENNAN (b. Ontario) & Florence Ann McDERMID, witn: Bessie & Wright LEESON both of Manitowaning on Jan. 3, 1923 at Assiginack Tp.
15338-23 Frances Xavier LEVESQUE, 24, laborer, Montreal, Whitefish Falls, s/o Xavier LEVESQUE & Julienne GIROUX, married Agnes ESKIMAN, 18, Whitefish Falls, same, d/o Georges ESKIMAN & Jane GIJIGOBINENS, witn: Alfred GEGAVETCK & Marguerite MIGRUANEBI both of Whitefish Falls on April 26, 1923 at Whitefish Falls. 15339-23 Francois LEVESQUE, 24, laborer, Montreal, Whitefish Falls, s/o Xavier LEVESQUE & Julienne GIROUX, married Agnes ESKIMA, 18, Whitefish Falls, same, d/o George ESKIMA & Jane GIJIGOBINENA, witn: Marie BITAWANAKUA of Little Current P.O. & Frank BIDASSEGE of Whitefish Falls on April 26, 1923 at Whitefish Falls.
15335-23 James Ernest LEWIS, 26, farmer, Sheguiandah, same, s/o James LEWIS (b. Sheguiandah) & Elizabeth CARBIK, married Margaret Ruby HASTIE, 26, teacher, Sheguiandah, same, d/o John HASTIE (b. Quebec) & Margaret ROYAL, witn: Isobel CONNOR of Sheguiandah & Rose SKIPPEN (Skipper?) of Green Bay on May 11, 1923 at Little Current 13421-23 Herbert Roy LINDSAY, 32, farmer, Napanee, Kenora, s/o George LINDSAY (b. Shannonville Ont) & Caroline Amelia? JOHNSTON, married Lenora Maud HICKS, 19, Napanee, Kenora, d/o William Henry HICKS (b. Napanee) & Hannah Barber DAVEY, witn: Harold G. SALTON of Ft. William & Mrs. W. H. PANKHURST of Kenora, 20 Aug 1923 at Kenora
15336-14 William Edgar LLOYD, 23, farmer, Billings Tp., same, s/o Richard James LLOYD (b. Owen Sound) & Amelia FUSTIEN (?), married Mildred Eliza May WILSON, 21, Billings Tp., same, d/o Charles WILSON (b. Reach Tp.?) & Florence Maud GIBSON, witn: Stewart McCONNELL & Gretta BUCK both of Kagawong on March 5, 1923 at Kagawong 15334-23 Melvin LOUGHEAD, 28, mariner, Gore Bay, same, s/o Thomas R. LOUGHEAD (b. Simcoe Co) & Sarah COBURN, married Mary Ellen JAFFRAY, 33, Ice Lake Ont., Gore Bay, d/o Alexander JAFFRAY (b. Grey Co.) & Annie RICE (?), witn: Ethel & R. T. JAFFRAY both of Gore Bay on Dec. 27, 1923 at Gore Bay
13422-23 Oscar LOVGREN?, 41, farmer, Onbyn Sweden, Oxdrift, s/o Lars H. LONGREN? (b. Onbyn Sweden) & Anna HEDBERG, married Freeda Maria BERGSTEN, 28, Kansas USA, Oxdrift, d/o John BERGSTEN (b. Sweden) & Caroline ERICKSON, wit: Luella CZOSIEN & Clemence BERGSTEN, both of Oxdrift, 20 July 1923 at Oxdrift 13423-23 Maurice LYALL, 37, widower, photographer, Montrose Scotland, Winnipeg, s/o Thomas LYALL (b. Montrose Forfarshire Scotland) & Ann Honeyman LUNDIE, married Jessie GREENWOOD, 37, teacher, London England, Kenora, d/o William GREENWOOD (b. Saltford Somersetshire England) & Eleanor Ann SHATTELL, witn: Arthur GREENWOOD of Vancouver BC & Edith GREENWOOD of Kenora, 14 July 1923 at Dist. of Kenora
25886-23 Daniel MacLELLAN, 38, postmaster, Stargaree? Cape Breton, South Porcupine, s/o Archibald & Margaret, married Mary WINDLE, 28, Mount St. Patrick, South Porcupine, d/o John WINDEL (sic) & Catherine LAVIGNE, witn: Jack KENNEDY of Timmins & Mary NOOLAN? of S. Porcupine, 11 June 1923 at South Porcupine 25869-23 Henri MAGEAU, 43, farmer, widower, Renfrew Ont., Sandy Falls, s/o Eugene MOGEAU & Angelina CHENIER, married Eliza BROUILLARD, 26, widow, Maniwaki Que., Sandy Falls, d/o Pierre ROBILLARD & Eliza BOUTIN, witn: Desire JODOIN & Chs. THERAULT, both of Timmins, 4 April 1923 at Timmins
25874-23 Joseph Arthur MAGNAN, 25, laborer, St. Felix de Kinsday, Timmins, s/o Napoleon MAGNAN & Alphonsine PRATTE, married Aldea HOULE, 18, Capleton, Timmins, d/o Gedeon HOULE & Marie St.PIERRE, witn: Napoleon MAGNAN & Gedeon HOULE, both of Timmins, 4 Dec 1923 at Timmins 25870-23 Pierre MALLAIS, 24, clerk, Bonfield Ont., Timmins, s/o Pascal MALLAIS & Ann MARTIN, married Marie Jeanne Yvonne Germaine POULIN, 21, St. Pierre de Caraquet NB, Timmins, d/o Alfred POULIN & Parmelie LEGER, witn: Pascal MALLAIS & Alfred POULIN, both of Timmins, 6 Aug 1923 at Timmins
  15344-23 George MANITOWABI, 23, laborer, Wikwemikong, same, s/o Joseph MANITOWABI & Theresa McLEOD, married Rose RECOTTIS, 19, Wikwemikong, same, d/o Francois RECOTTIS & Philomene SHEGWADJA, witn: Margaret OSAWIBINE & Antoine BABOUR both of Wikwemikong on Aug. 27, 1923 at Wikwemikong
25853-23 Narase MANN, 53, widower, laborer, Gatineau Point Que., Timmins, s/o Jean MANN (b. Germany) & Philenise OBRIE, married Lucy LAPORTE, 58, widow, Renfrew, Timmins, d/o Benjamin CHAMAILLAT (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth ROBILLARD, witn: James SCHRYOR & George LAPORTE, both of Timmins, 29 Sept 1923 at Timmins 25865-23 Philippe MARCHAND, 28, baker, Batiscamp Que., Cochrane, s/o Theophile MARCHAND (b. Batiscamp Que) & Marie COSSETTE, married Therese POSSE, 20, Mount Laurier, Cochrane, d/o Joe POSSE (b. Mocamp? Que) & Melina CORVIERE, witn: August DUBOIS & P.C. MARCHAND, both of Cochrane, 6 Jan 1923 at Cochrane
25867-23 Louis MARION, 29, laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Ansonville, s/o Felix MARION & Angelique BEAUCHAMP, married Marie Laura GUIRARD, 20, Providence RI, Ansonville, d/o Omer GUIRARD & Cecilia GAUTHIER, witn: Felix MARION & Omer GUIRARD, both of Ansonville, 20 June 1923 at Iroquois Falls 25861-23 John MARKOSKY, 28, miner, Galacia, Kirkland Lake, s/o Neike MARKOWSKY (b. Galacia) & Olena HOWBBUCK, married Mary SHINKARUK, 19, Galacia, Timmins, d/o John SHINKARUCK (b. Galacia) & Dolina POPAWYCK, witn: Sam HAKAKA & Annie MUSTATA, both of Timmins, 21 April 1923 at Timmins
  25863-23 Noel MARTEL, 25, laborer, Buckingham Que., Cochrane, s/o Peter MARTEL (b. Mont Laurier Que) & Florence LAPLANTE, married Doris MULVIL, 24, Montreal, res not given, d/o Adollard MULVIL (b. St. Lucie Que) & Ernestine CARRIER, witn: Wilfred RENDETTE & Edward LAROSE, both of Cochrane, 28 June 1923 at Holy Trinity Church, Cochrane
25873-23 Edouard MARTIN, 23, laborer, South Indian Ont., Drinkwater Pik Ont., s/o Emelien MARTIN & Odile COTE, married Lily Helen KINGSBURY, 17, Ste. Cecile de Marsham Que., Drinkwater Pit, d/o Francis KINGSBURY & Marie LANDRY, witn: Joseph KINGSBURY of Connaught & Francis KINGSBURY of Drinkwater Pit, 23 Oct. 1923 at South Porcupine 25875-23 David MARTIN, 28, policeman, Chiswick Ont., Timmins, s/o Theophile MARTIN & Elizabeth DORE, married Marie Ange LEFEVRE, 16, Bauchette Que., Timmins, d/o Napoleon LEFEVRE & Philomene LARIVIERE, witn: Theophile MARTIN & Napoleon LEFEVRE, both of Timmins, 12 Nov 1923 at Timmins
25851-23 Irving Franklin MASON, 24, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Henry (b. Nova Scotia) & Emma, married Minnie CARROL, 25, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o John CARROL (b. Nova Scotia) & Jessie MALLOY, witn: M. A. McVITTY & John FIRTH, both of S. Porcupine, 5 Nov 1923 at S. Porcupine 15345-23 Charles Henry McANSH, 26, laborer, Kagawong, Connaught Station, s/o William McANSH (b. Innisfield Ont.) & Susie LAMMOND, married Myrtle HEWITT, 23, Spring Bay, Connaught Station, d/o Thomas HEWITT (b. Gravenhurst) & Margaret ALEXANDER, witn: Margaret BOWSER & Wilhelmine McANSH both of Kagawong on Aug. 29, 1923 at Kagawong
25885-23 James Leo (George?) McCARTY, 38, laborer, Barndy? River NB, Iroquois Falls, s/o John McCARTY & Julia GAGGIN, married Florentia TAYLOR (Saylor?), 34, Peckham England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Vincent John TAYLOR & Lizzie, witn: Francis HERMAN & Eva FLETCHER, both of Iroquois Falls, 17 April 1923 at Iroquois Falls 15347-23 Findlay McDERMID, 34, farmer, Carnarvon Tp., same, s/o Alexander McDERMID (b. Scarboro Tp.) & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Alice Jane GODDARD, 21, England, Carnarvon Tp., d/o Albert GODDARD (b. Hampshire England) & Jennie DAVIS, witn: Mrs. McILMOYLE & Hattie MEYERS both of Little Current on Jan. 9, 1923 at Little Current
25878-23 Tim Alfred McDONOUGH, 24, surveyor, Allanwake? Que., Timmins, s/o Peter McDONOUGH (b. Quebec) & Elisa BAKER, married Ethel Lillian JOYNER, 23, clerk, England, Timmins, d/o Albert JOYNER (b. England) & Emma KNIGHT, witn: N. MAGNAN & A. THIVERGE, both of Timmins, 16 Nov 1923 at Timmins  
25880-23 Percy McDOWELL, 21, miner, North Bay, Timmins, s/o James McDOWELL (b. Bryson Que) & Margaret McTIERNEY, married Clara ROY, 18, Otter Lake Ont., Timmins, d/o James ROY (b. Otter Lake) & Agnes LEFRENIER, witn: Lillian SLATER & Arthur J. CHALUT, both of Timmins, 16 May 1923 at Timmins 25879-23 Clarence McDOWELL, 20, laborer, Euclare, Timmins, s/o James McDOWELL (b. Quebec) & Margaret McTIERNEY, married Myrtle YOUNG, 18, Quebec, Connaught, d/o Fred James YOUNG (b. Quebec) & Gertrude LIBERTY, witn: Annie & William FISS of Timmins, 6 June 1923 at Connaught Station
  13430-23 James McGILL, 36, Inch? Wigton Scotland, Winnipeg, s/o James McGILL (b. Kirkcudbrightshire) & Elizabeth BAIRD, married Christena Cameron MATCHETT, 26, Campbellton Scotland, Winnipeg, d/o Archibald MATCHETT (b. Campbellton Scotland) & Flora CAMERON, witn: Archibald MATCHETT & Mary DEMPSTER, both of Keewatin, 16 Feb 1923 at Keewatin
25881-23 John Jay McGRATH, 24, pipe fitter, Chandler Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o John Thomas McGRATH (b. Quebec) & Kate SUTTON, married May Eva FLETCHER, 21, Montreal, Iroquois Falls, d/o John FLETCHER (b. New Jersey) & Mary MORTIE, witn: Erma L. PARKS & Harry N. JACKSON, both of Timmins, 6 Feb 1923 at Timmins 25876-23 William Thomas McGRATH, 53, gentleman, Arran twp - Bruce Co., Kapuskasing, s/o Joseph McGRATH (b. Ireland) & Eliza Jane McILWAIN, married Maud Hindle JONES, 29, Stenographer, Manchester England, Ontario, d/o John JONES (b. Wales) & Millicent HINDLE, witn: Mrs. Vera Irene & Robert Joseph BRYAN of Kapuskasing, 24 Dec 1923 at Kapuskasing
25877-23 Edward Alexander McGREGOR, 26, clerk, Scotland, Moose Post, s/o William McGREGOR (b. Aberlemno Forfar) & Jessie GRAY, married Mary Lyall MACOMISH (McComish?), 24, clerk, Dundee Scotland, Moose Post, d/o David MACOMISH (b. Inverness Scotland) & Ellen NICHOLL, witn: W. McD. DOUGLAS of Cochrane & H. E. GEORGE of Moose Post, 5 Oct. 1923 at Cochrane 25887-23 Daniel McHUGH, 24, laborer, Galan Ireland, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o William McHUGH & Mary DOHERTY, married Margaret O'DONNELL, 21, Banraigh Ireland, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Hugh O'DONNELL & Mary McBRIDE, witn: Frank & Alice POPE of Smooth Rock Falls, 8 July 1923 at Smooth Rock Falls
13429-23 Hector McAllister McKAY, 24, farmer, Bracebridge, Dryden, s/o John McKAY (b. Perthshire Scotland) & Alice EVERETT, married Helen Jane GUTHRIE, 25, Gleneagles Perth Scotland, Dryden, d/o John Kidd GUTHRIE (b. Ont) & Helen McINTOSH, witn: James GUTHRIE & Jessie McKAY, both of Dryden, 18 April 1923 at res of J. K. Guthrie, Dryden 13427-23 William Alonzo McKEE, 21, farmer, Elkhorn Man., Oxdrift, s/o Robert Alonzo McKEE (b. Detroit) & Florence STAGGES (Stegges?), married Sarah RICHARDSON, 18, domestic, Oxdrift, same, d/o Nathan RICHARDSON (b. Ont) & Rose Agnes COOPER, witn: Mrs. Kate SADLER & Mrs. Rose RICHARDSON, both of Oxdrift, 5 Dec 1923 at Dryden
13428-23 William McLEAN, 22, teamster, Keewatin, same, s/o Daniel (b. Stornaway Scotland) & Katherine, married Katherine Niven FORBES, 19, Keewatin, same, d/o John FORBES (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Isabel McLEOD, witn: Elizabeth S. ROBERTSON & William DREW, both of Keewatin, 31 Oct. 1923 at Manse, Keewatin  
25884-23 Alexander McMILLAN, 24, laborer, St. Peter of Wakefield, Timmins, s/o Alexander McMILLAN & Jemmima? McCLERSKY (McClusky?), married Blanche JOHNSON, 18, Salem Mass., Timmins, d/o William JOHNSON & Minnie WALKER, witn: A. E. DONOVAN & H. McMILLAN, both of Timmins, 30 Jan 923 at Timmins 15346-23 John James McMURRAY, 45, farmer, widower, Tehkummah Tp., same, s/o William McMURRAY (b. Scotland) & Martha MULLINGTON (Mallory?), married Wilhelmina KAY, 18, Carnarvon Tp., Tehkummah Tp., d/o John KAY (b. Collingwood) & Louisa WILSON, witn: John KAY of Tehkummah & Jane McAULEY of The Slash on Aug. 8, 1923 at Manitowaning
25883-23 Louis John McNAMARA, 27, assistant superintendent, Chicago, Kapuskasing, s/o Thomas McNAMARA (b. Milwaukee Wis) & Mary CORMIER, married Mae Ellen SHERIDAN, 24, Fort William, Kapuskasing, d/o Michael SHERIDAN (b. Co. Clare Ireland) & Julia LYNCH, witn: Hubert Cyril GIROUX & Mary Katherine ANDERSON, both of Kapuskasing, 3 Feb 1923 at Kapuskasing 25882-23 Gordon Wilfred McSWEENEY, 26, salesman, Toronto, Timmins, s/o Edward Joseph McSWEENEY (b. Oshawa) & Minnie JORDAN, married Edith Norine SANDERSON, 23, Brantford, same, d/o Thomas Stewart SANDERSON (b. Toronto) & Maud Mary LEEMING, witn: Frank Leeming SANDERSON of 142 Brant Ave in Brantford & Mary Dorothea WOODALL of Porquis Junction, 30 June 1923 at Porquis Junction
15342-23 Levy MEKETEBUN, 26, laborer, widower, Sheguiandah, same, s/o Henri MEKETEBUN & Marie BABIWASH, married Margaret GISISS (?), 23, Sagamock, Sheguiandah, d/o blank GISISS & Jane WABAUOKWE, witn: Marie Anne DEBASSIGE & Peter MEKETEBUN both of Sheguiandah on July 11, 1923 at Sheguiandah. 25866-23 Antoine MELOCHE, 24, laborer, Clarence Creek, Timmins, s/o Wilfred MELOCHE & Marie BEAUCHAMP, married Yvinne GOULET, 15, Rockland Ont., Timmins, d/o Mathias GOULET & Marcelline LACOSSE, witn: Ford PAGE & Yvonne MECUNIER, both of Timmins, 12 Feb 1923 at Timmins
25868-23 Adelard MENARD, 23, laborer, Temiskaming Que., Cobalt, s/o Jean Baptiste MENARD & Anna DRAULT, married Mary Ann LEGAULT, 20, Sturgeon Falls, Matheson, d/o Alexandre LEGAULT & Maria REGIMBALL, witn: Ludger LEGAULT & Therese MEILLEUR, both of Matheson, 17 July 1923 at Matheson 25864-23 Floribert MENASE (also spelled as Manase & Menace), 26, Otter Lake Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Pierre MENACE (b. Montreal) & Virginie St.AUBIN, married Bernadette LAMARCHE, 18, Angers Que., res not given, d/o Treffle LAMARCHE (b. Angers Que) & Elizabeth POTVIN, witn: Oscar MOREL & Napoleon KARING?, both of Kapuskasing, 31 Jan 1923 at Kapuskasing
25872-23 Georges MIHAESCU, 28, laborer, Widescht Romania, Timmins, s/o Simeon MIHAESCU & Olinberta YVANESSA, married Alberta LEDUC, 16, lady, River Valley, Timmins, d/o Alexis LEDUC & Anna RAYMOND, witn: Louis BELAND & Adrienne PILOTTE, both of Timmins, 24 Sept 1923 at Timmins [says 1924, but reg'd in 1923] 25857-23 Frank Walter MITCHELL, 21, farmer, Digby Nov., Ryland Station, s/o J?. W. MITCHELL (b. Uxbridge Ont) & Edith MELANCON, married Dorothy Elizabeth LABRANCH, 19, Springfield Mass. USA, Ryland, d/o William LABRANCH (b. N. Scotia) & Emily GODBUT?, witn: William LABRANCH & Emily GODFREY, both of Ryland, 16 June 1923 at Hearst
25855-23 Mike MOKORUK, 29, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o John MOKORUK (b. Austria) & Mary SLOYWCHUCK, married Yuzef PIASECKA, 19, Poland, Timmins, d/o John PIASECKA (b. Poland) & Dominica SICORCKA, witn: John SLOYWCHUCK & Mary DOBRYNCHUCK, both of Timmins, 25 Aug 1923 at Timmins 25854-23 Thomas MONTGOMERY, 22, miner, Dublin Ireland, Schumacher, s/o William MONTGOMERY (b. Ireland) & Mary DONOVAN, married Kathleen MOORE, 26, stenographer, Fredericton NB, Schumacher, d/o George J. MOORE (b. NB) & Catherine FOLEY, witn: P. & L. MONTGOMERY of Schumacher, 2 Sept 1923 at S. Porcupine
25856-23 William Thomas MOORE, 32, trapper, Timmins, same, s/o Joseph MOORE (b. Groundhog River Ont) & Mary BEADS, married Lillie Esther St.TOURSE, 19, Temagami, Timmins, d/o Joseph St.TOURSE (b. Gaspe Que) & Louisa WHITE, witn: W. R. ANDERSON & Dorothy ANDERSON, both of Cochrane, 22 Aug 1923 at Cochrane 15341-23 Wallace Russel MOORE, 30, farmer, Rockville, Bidwell, s/o John MOORE (b. Ireland) & Annie FIELDS, married Laura may BAXTER, 20, Howland Tp., Long Bay, d/o John BAXTER (b. Green Bush Ont.) & Nellie BRANDEAU, witn: Walsey VAREY & Helen M. COOK both of Little Current on Jan. 31, 1923 at Little Current.
25862-23 Joseph Ernest MORLEY, 27, Montreal, Iroquois Falls, s/o Allan MORLEY (b. England) & Rosetta WILBY, married Ethel Edith LEGAULT, 21, Michigan USA, Iroquois Falls, d/o Elie LEGAULT (b. Russell twp Ont) & Henriette GARANT, witn: Elie LEGAULT & Henriette GARANT, both of Ansonville, 12 Feb 1923 at Timmins 25852-23 Michael MOROZ, 28, miner, Galicia, Timmins, s/o Wacyl MOROZ (b. Galacia) & Maria TRACH, married Mary RAFAL, 20, Galicia, Timmins, d/o Petro RAFAL (b Galacia) & Jistyna HOUYSHKO, witn: Paul RYSAK & Annie ZOBOB, both of Timmins, 29 Oct 1923 at Timmins
13424-23 Charles Arthur MORTON, 25, laborer, Kaladar, Dryden, s/o Robert James MORTON (b. Ont) & Ella Muriel KELLAR, married Gladys McMILLAN, 24, Dryden, same, d/o William McMILLAN (b. Ont) & Mary C. WOOD, witn: Norman McMILLAN & Dorothy ROWAT, both of Dryden, 25 Dec 1923 at Wainwright twp. 13426-23 William Patterson MORTON, 47, widower, machinist, Glasgow Scotland, Kenora, s/o William W. MORTON (b. Lanark Scotland) & Helen PATTERSON, married Jean MacGREGOR, 26, Rosshire Scotland, Kenora, d/o James McGREGOR (sic) (b. Rosshire Scotland) & Abigail McLENNAN, witn: Robert MORTON & Christena McASKILL, both of Kenora, 21 July 1923 at Kenora
25871-23 Edward MOUSSEAU, 22, laborer, Bonfield, Timmins, s/o George MOUSSEAU & Delina LAJEUNESSE, married Donalda TURGEON, 18, St. Henry Montreal, Timmins, d/o Ferdinand TURGEON & Alexina LEMAY, witn: Ferdinand TURGEON & E. SAVARD, both of Timmins, 10 Sept 1923 at Timmins 25860-23 John MULLEN, 53, cook, Pembroke, Timmins, s/o James MULLEN (b. Ireland) & Sarah NICHOLAS, married Mary PERRON, 52, widow, Fort Coulonge, Timmins, d/o Marcella (sic) KING (b. England) & Sarah STEWART, witn: Alex BORLAND & Emma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, 17 April 1923 at Timmins
25858-23 Cornelius Anthony MULVIHILL, 30, barrister, Arnprior, same, s/o John MULVIHILL (b. Arnprior) & Mary Jane CURRAN, married Margaret Sheila SHERIDAN, 23, Jackfish Bay Ont., Arnprior, d/o Michael James SHERIDAN (b. Sligo Ireland) & Julia LYNCHKE, witn: James Patrick MULVIHILL & Marie McKINNON, both of Cochrane, 13 June 1923 at Cochrane 25859-23 Gordon Alexander McFarlane MUSTARD, 24, diamond driller, Thamesville Ont., Timmins, s/o John A MUSTARD (b. Uxbridge Ont) & Catherine A. McFARLANE, married Eliza Marie LAROUCHE, 23, St. Andre Que., Timmins, d/o Piere LAROUCHE (b. Iverville Que.) & Delphine GAGNE, witn: Mrs. Armand COTE & Miss Leonie LACASSE, both of Timmins, 17 May 1923 at Timmins
13425-23 Edward Andrew MYLES, 27, Sudbury, Kenora, s/o Leith MYLES (b. Port Hope) & Mary Isabella, married Victoria Etta PINKERTON, 21, of Dryden, d/o Frederick PINKERTON (b. Lloydtown Ont) & Mary Alicia, witn: Leith & M. Irene MYLES of Kenora, 25 Oct. 1923 at Kenora 15340-23 William McCauley MYLES, 26, dentist, Gore Bay, Mattawa, s/o George Wellington MYLES & Sarah Jane COOK, married Irene Henrietta SHIELDS, 25, Manitowaning, Gore Bay, d/o John Averill SHIELDS & Lavinia WATSON, witn: Whitney J. SHIELDS & Verna B. MYLES both of Gore Bay on Sept. 26, 1923 at Gore Bay.
  25891-23 Pete NASTASUK, 29, miner, Roumania, Timmins, s/o Elie NASTASUK (b. Roumania) & Dominica MOLDOWAN, married Mary BARILKO, 25, Russia, Timmins, d/o John BARILKO (b. Russia) & Hoaffie GUNDA, witn: G. POYCHUK & Olae DEMEILLVICH, both of Timmins, 7 Oct 1923 at Timmins
15349-23 William Thomas NELSON, 28, farmer, Allan Tp., Ice Lake Allan Tp., s/o John NELSON (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth WILSON, married Isabella McDONALD, 28, teacher, Manitowaning, same, d/o Roderick McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Janet McLEAN, witn: Jennie MacDONALD of Manitowaning & Joseph Earl NELSON of Ice Lake on Aug. 15, 1923 at Manitowaning. 25889-23 Howard Stanley NELSON, 26, laborer, New Brunswick, Timmins, s/o Havard James NELSON (b. NB) & Mary Belle CRAWFORD, married Charlotte Jean McKENZIE, 26, Cochrane, Timmins, d/o William McKENZIE (b. New Liskeard) & Alice MILLER, witn: Mr. P. & Mrs. Jennett PIDGEON of Timmins, 12 Oct 1923 at Timmins
15351-23 Simon NEOGIJIG, 23, laborer, Sheguiandah, same, s/o Henry NAOGIJIG & Emma BABRIWASH, married Laura WABIGIJIG, 15, Sheshegwaning, Sheguiandah, d/o Antoine WABIGIJIG & Charlotte HOFFMAN, witn: Josette AIABEUS & Henri MEKATEBIN both of Sheguiandah on July 2, 1923 at Sheguiandah. 25893-23 Pierre NERON, 34, widower, barber, St. Agnes Que., Fanquier, s/o Joseph NERON (b. St. Agnes Que) & Victoria DEMEULE, married Marie Jeanne LEVEILLE, 21, teacher, St. Anne des Plaines, Fanquier, d/o Joseph LEVEILLE (b. Ste Anne des Plaines) & Polexine GUERNETTE, witn: Joseph NERSON & Ulric GUENETTE, both of Moonbeam, 2 Jan 1923 at Moonbeam
25890-23 Edward NESS, 31, engineer, Minnesota USA, Connaught, s/o John A. NESS (b. Norway) & Mary HANSEN, married Anna Melissa ROBINSON, 22, Oakley twp - Muskoka, Connaught, d/o Moses ROBINSON (b. Ontario) & Melissa Ann BOYD, witn: Mary MOFFATT & Elizabeth CUSHING, both of Timmins, 8 Oct. 1923 at Timmins 13431-23 John Johnstone NESS, 35, bank manager, St. Andrews Scotland, MacRorie? Sask., s/o Charles NESS (b. St. Andrews Scotland) & Mary Ann SMITH, married Theresa Veronica SWANSON, 35, Kenora, same, d/o George SWANSON (b. Norway) & Anna Grace LASATT?, witn: George & Mrs. A. G. SWANSON of Kenora, 9 May 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral
25888-23 Reginald Harry NICHOLSON, 38, widower, England, Cochrane, s/o Thomas NICHOLSON (b. Basingstoke England) & Beatrice HUGHES, married Florence MITCHELL, 37, widow, domestic, England, Cochrane, d/o William BENDLE (b. Mellis Suffolk England) & Keziah RIDE?, witn: John G. ANDERSON & Millicent PARSONS, both of Cochrane, 25 Oct 1923 at Cochrane  
15350-23 Elie NIGANIGIJIG, 23, laborer, Wikwemikong, Little Current, s/o no father’s name given & Marie NIGANIGIJIG, married Catherine CORBIERE, 26, widow, West Bay, Little Current, d/o Elie CORBIERE Sr. (sic) & Annie ATKINSON, witn: Josette OKADA & Moses ENOSSA both of Little Current on Nov. 26, 1923 at Little Current 15343-23 Michel NIGANIGIJIG, 31, laborer, widower, Wikwemikong, Little Currant, s/o Joseph NIGANIGIJIG & Mary GIJIGOKWE, married Ella MEKATEGIJIG, 28, Jarenaga, Little Current, d/o William MEKATEGIJIG & mother’s name not given, witn: Mary JARVANISS & David ENOSSE both of Little Current on Oct. 3, 1923 at Little Current.
  25894-23 Joseph Medor NOEL, 26, Ste. Sophie De Lemard? - Nicolet Co Que., Moonbeam, s/o Joseph NOEL (b. St. Alphonse Saginay) & Louise BRASSARD, married Marie Fabiola AUDETTE, 22, Ste. Anne de Chicoutami, Moonbeam, d/o Fortunat AUDET (sic) (b. St. Jean des Chaillant) & Albertine DION, witn: Joseph NOEL of Moonbeam & Fortunat AUDET of St. Jean des Chaillont, 2 Jan 1923 at Moonbeam
15348-23 Orval NOLAND, 29, salesman, Ontario, Cleveland Ohio, s/o Edward NOLAND (b. Barrie Ont.) & Jane MOSCROP (Moscrip?), married Laura June BEST, 24, Gordon Tp., same, d/o John William BEST (b. illegible) & Jane illegible, witn: Myrtle BROCKELBANK & Joe BEST both of Gore Bay on Sept. 6, 1923 at Gordon Tp. 25892-23 Joseph Frank NOVITSKY, 44, machinist, Germany, Cochrane, s/o Joseph NOVITSKY (b. Lubine Germany - Prov of Posen) & Bolesina DROPEKOWSKI, married Stella CASHABACK, 22, Renfrew, Cochrane, d/o Thomas CASHABACK (b. Poland) & Catharina GOLDKE, witn: John AUGUST & Tom CASHABACK, both of Cochrane, 10 July 1923 at Cochrane
25898-23 Thomas Michael O'GRADY, 37, carpenter, Perkins Que. Timmins, s/o James O'GRADY & Mary FRANEY, married Germaine GAUTHIER, 24, Papineauville Que., Timmins, d/o J. P. GAUTHIER & Aglaise BRILLEAULT, witn: M. LORTIE & Thomas VILLENEUVE, both of Timmins, 11 April 1923 at Timmins 13432-23 John Hendsy OLSON, 32, switchman, Norway, Kenora, s/o George OLSON (b. Norway) & Ellen JOHANESSON, married Eva Maria CARON, 22, Kenora, same, d/o Cesaire CARON (b. USA) & Delima CARLETON, witn: Alfred DUQUETTE of Kenora & Florence CARLETON of Norwood Man., 29 Nov 1923 at Kenora
25895-23 Thomas ORMSTON, 25, miner, England, Tisdale twp., s/o James ORMSTON (b. England) & Nancy LITTLER, married Sada LITTERRELL, 24, England, Timmins, d/o blank LITTERRELL & Annie HAYWARD, witn: Joseph CUNLIFFE & Alice STONEHOUSE, both of Timmins, 18 Oct. 1923 at Timmins 25896-23 Oswald John OSLINE, 25, paper maker, Riga Russia, Iroquois Falls, s/o Andrew OSLINE (b. Riga Russia) & Annie BREWER, married Edith WOOD, 22, house keeper, Kent England, Matheson, d/o James WOOD (b. Plumstead England) & Emma DAZE?, witn: A. G. LUXTON & Dorothy PRICE, both of Iroquois Falls, 19 Sept 1923 at Iroquois Falls
13434-23 John OSTLING, 36, machinist, Sweden, Kenora, s/o John Erik OSTLING (b. Sweden) & Vendia HAAK, married Ruth Rose ANDERSON, 25, Brandon Man., Kenora, d/o John ANDERSON (b. Sweden) & Lina CARLSON, witn: Arthur Godfred HANSEN of 702 4th Ave. South in Kenora & Myrtle Evelina WHITEMAN of 624 4th Ave South in Kenora, 5 July 1923 at Kenora 13433-23 Henry OTTO, 22, locomotive fireman, Morris Man., Sioux Lookout, s/o John (b. Russia) & Elizabeth, married Florence GILES, 18, Montreal, Sioux Lookout, d/o Frank GILES (b. England) & Susan PHILLIPS, witn: Mary CARROLL & Edward OTTO, both of Sioux Lookout, 7 Sept 1923 at Sioux Lookout
25897-23 Dennis OUELLETTE, 24, clerk in general store, Quebec, Genier, s/o Johnny OUELLETTE & Angele MICHAUD, married Valerie CLAVEAU, 21, Quebec, Genier, d/o Pamphile CLAVEAUS & Celenire GIRARD, witn: Virgele? LAUZON & Pamphile CLAVEAU, both of Genier, 28 may 1923 at Genier 25899-23 Joe OVAS, 36, miner, Sinock Yugoslavia, Schumacher, s/o Anthony OVAS & Mendy NIKSUC, married Kettie RYKOVICH, 22, Sinock Yugoslavia, Schumacher, d/o Pite RYKOVICH & Helena JALORPS, witn: J. KOLOK & Jelka KRANCOVICH, both of Schumacher, 28 July 1923 at Timmins
25905-23 William Mummery PACKER, 42, carpenter, Warkington - Cumberland England, Kapuskasing, s/o Edmond PACKER (b. Deal - Kent England) & Jane LOWTHIAN, married Jessie CROSSLEY, 29, Seacombe Cheshire England, Kapuskasing, d/o George CROSSLEY (b. Deal - Kent England) & Taylor?, witn: A. & H. GRATTAN of Kapuskasing, 30 July 1923 at Kapuskasing 25919-23 Thomas Herbert PALMER, 23, London England, Genier, s/o Bert Thomas PALMER & Elizabeth ENGLISH, married Irene KNIGHT, 22, Almonte, Genier, d/o William James KNIGHT & Eveline STROUD (Strand?), witn: James Wesley & Gladys KNIGHT of Genier, 17 Oct. 1923 at Genier
25921-23 Albert PAQUIN, 24, miner, Paul Ti--? Que., Timmins, s/o Simeon PAQUIN & Alphonsine CHARRON, married Marie Rosa HEBERT, 17, Field, Timmins, d/o Joseph HEBERT & Corona MENARD, witn: Sylvia PAQUIN & Joseph HEBERT, both of Timmins, 19 Nov 1923 at Timmins 25905-23 William James PARCHER, 29, miner, Cumbermere Ont., Timmins, s/o Cyrus PARCHER (b. Renfrew) & Mary KNIGHT, married Mary Edna HUDSON, 26, Cumbermere, Schumacher, d/o Henry Edward HUDSON (b. Cumbermere) & Margaret DENNISON, witn: Mary Etta & Sydney Marshall DENNISON of Schumacher, 12 March 1923 at Timmins
25916-23 Rene Henri PARE, 26, sampler, Lachine Que., Timmins, s/o Arthur PARE & Henriette QUESNEL, married Helene GRATTON, 16, Buckingham Que., Timmins, d/o Napoleon GRATTON & Victoire DUMAS, witn: Nap GRATTON & Emile EMARD, both of Timmins, 8 Aug 1923 at Timmins 13438-23 William PARKER, 59, widower, Barnington? England, Keewatin, s/o Isaac PARKER (b. England) & Emma BEADSMORE, married Jennie DOYLE, 55, widow, Peterborough England, Keewatin, d/o Thomas LIGGINS? (b. Stitton Peterborough England) & Mary MORTON, witn: James PORTER & Damon C. GODFREY, both of Keewatin, 25 June 1923 at Kenora
13439-23 Ernest William PAYNE, 27, laborer, Kent England, Dryden, s/o William Job PAYNE (b. Kent England) & Annie LILSA?, married Dena HOWE, 20, Kenora, Dryden, d/o Iver HOWE (b. Norway) & Annie MONSON, witn: James OLIPHANT of Dryden & Annie DAULL of Kenora, 15 March 1923 at res of Mrs. Hanna?, Dryden 25906-23 Joseph PAYNE, 33, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Joseph PAYNE (b. England) & Georgina POLKINGHORNE, married Janie THOMAS, 23, England, Timmins, d/o Zacharias THOMAS (b. England) & Emily TONKIN, witn: Fredericka PAYNE & Edward Lois Moore FITZPATRICK, both of Timmins, 17 march 1923 at Timmins
13436-23 James Arthur PAYNE, 27, tel. operator, Hamilton, Eagle River, s/o Walter PAYNE (b. England) & Ida HALLER, married Magdalena Caroline (Lena) KERN, 18, Eagle River, same, do Emil KERN (b. Germany) & Mary SEIGWARDT, witn: Oscar KURZ & Ermina FISCHER, both of Waldorf, 31 Oct 1923 at Dryden 25914-23 Antonia PELLAZZARI, 27, miner, S. Zenome Degli Ezzelini Italy, Timmins, s/o Francesco PELLIZZARI & Adelia TASCA, married Regina Caterina GAZZOLA, 29, S. Vito d'Altivole Italy, Timmins, d/o Giovanni GAZZOLA & Caroline MACCAYNAN, witn: A. LAGO & Luigi PELLIZZARI, both of Timmins, 14 June 1923 at Timmins
25922-23 Jean Baptiste PELLETIER, 25, laborer, St. Anne de Richelieu, Ansonville, s/o Roch PELLETIER & Adeline GIGNIERE?, married Marie Berite LAFLAMME, 23, La Passe Ont., Ansonville, d/o Joseph LAFLAMME & Rose Anne MALETTE, witn: Alfred L'ECUYER & Joseph LAFLAMME, both of Ansonville, 5 Dec 1923 at Iroquois Falls 13441-23 John PENDRICK, 25, CPR fireman, Zurcanti Romania, s/o Mitro PENDRICK (b. Romania) & Helen POPOWICH, married Sophia DYDYK, 19, Kenora, same, d/o Stefan DYDIK (sic) (b. Ukraine) & Thecca SOBERSKI, witn: Peter LEAHY (Lesky?) & Mary SOBERSKI, both of Kenora, 10 Feb 1923 at Kenora
25909-23 Joseph Hubert PERRON, 28, laborer, St. Alban Portneuf Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Philion PERRON & Caroline MARTEL, married Marie Corinne BOUCHER, 23, St. Leonard de Lavis?, Iroquois Falls, d/o Napoleon BOUCHER & Lea BELANGER, witn: Eugene TREMBLAY & Arthur RICHER, both of Iroquois Falls, 7 Feb 1923 at Iroquois Falls 25911-23 Thomas PERRON, 24, laborer, Fort Coulonge Que., Timmins, s/o William PERRON & Marie LAVOIE, married Leone GOULET, 14, Rockland Ont., Timmins, d/o Mathias GOULET & Marcelline LACOSSE (Lacasse?), witn: Arthur GOULET & Georgina LAJEUNESSE, both of Timmins, 2 July 1923 at Timmins
13440-23 Arvid PERSON, 32, farmer, Jamtland (Jarntland?) Sweden, Eagle River, s/o Per Johan CARLSON (b. Sweden) & Anna EDMAN, married Hilma POLSON, 21, Jamtland Sweden, Eagle River, d/o Henry POLSON (b. Sweden) & Maria ASBERG, witn: R. WIC--? & Frida PETERSON, both of Kenora, 19 Feb 1923 at Kenora 25915-23 Jimmie A. PETERS, 23, East Colette NB, Val Gagne, s/o Leo PETERS & Marie GAUTHIER, married Marie Larmina HEBERT, 26, St. Paul de Plantagenet, Val Gagne, d/o Arthur HEBERT & Marie Louise PROVOST, witn: Andre ARSENAULT & Alberta HEBERT, both of Val Gagne, 15 Aug 1923 at Val Gagne
25902-23 Euclid PETIT, 26, laborer, Montcemal? Que., Cochrane, s/o John PETIT (b. Montcrmal? Que) & Laura SICARD, married Evelyn MAHAFFEY, 18, Peterborough, Cochrane, d/o Hugh MAHAFFEY (b. Peterborough) & Minnie OAKS, witn: John Edwin MORRISON & Erma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, 26 Oct 1923, divorced 20/4/1949, also with note, "Evelyn is 18 years old the 21 of Dec" 13442-23 John PETRUNIK, 26, laborer, Poland, Kenora, s/o Peter PETRUNIK (b. Hawrylich? Horw-? Galicia) & Katerina SOLODZUK, married Sophie GUAR (Garr?), 17, Poland, Kenora, d/o John GARR (b. Buguiw Sokal Galicia) & Maria MURCISZYN, witn: H?. KILISNYK & Michael KINT, both of Kenora, 27 Jan 1923 at Kenora
25900-23 Joseph Emile PICARD, 25, fisherman, St. Raphael Charles Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Joseph PICARD (b. St. Raphaels Que) & Leda DION, married Julia BASTIN, 34, cook, Belgium, Kapuskasing, d/o Leon? (Jean?) BAYTISTE (sic) (b. Orsiment? Belgique) & Marie LEELEREY?, witn: Florence E. OZ & R. D--?, both of Kapuskasing, 3 Dec 1923 at Kapuskasing  
15352-23 Edward John Thomas PIDGEN, 23, farmer, Toronto, Burpee Tp., s/o William PIDGEN (b. England) & Annie BALL, married Laura May WRIGHT, 21, Ice Lake, same, d/o William WRIGHT (b. illegible) & Rachael NELSON, witn: Bessie PIDGEN & Ernie WRIGHT both of Ice Lake on Nov. 21, 1923 at Ice Lake 25908-23 Percy PIDGEN, 28, farmer, Toronto, Kapuskasing, s/o William PIDGEN (b. Plymouth England) & Anne BELL, married Mary Jane GODDERD (Goddard?), 20, New Hampshire Que., Kapuskasing, d/o John GODDERD (b. Southam Que) & Loudia DINELL, witn: Mrs. Florence E. FRY of Kapuskasing & F? ISBITTS? of Smooth Rock Falls, 22 July 1923 at Kapuskasing
25903-23 Enrico PIPPO, 27, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o De Celeste PIPPO & Antonia COLASINI, married Luigia PAIERO, 27, Italy, Timmins, d/o Goanne PAIERO & Barta RADINA, witn: Frank & Mrs. B. BOZZA of Timmins, 6 Oct. 1923 at Timmins 25910-23 Leonardo PLETTI, 36, miner, Udine Italy, Timmins, s/o Luigi PLETTI & Dominica ASQUINI?, married Elizabeth Maria COLUSSI, 22, Udine Italy, Timmins, d/o Sebastien COLUSSI & Luigia CAMPANA, witn: Frittanon VALENTINO & Emilio LANSANA, both of Timmins, 26 May 1923 at Timmins
25918-23 Joseph Edward POITRAS, 23, prospector, Sudbury, Timmins, s/o Joseph POITRAS & Emma PRIMEAU, married Lorraine GAUTHIER, 18, St. Alexis des Monts. que., Timmins, d/o Edward GAUTHIER & Smaralda PICHETTE, witn: Joseph POITRAS & Edward GAUTHIER, both of Timmins, 24 Sept 1923 at Timmins 15354-23 Thomas POITRAS, 26, mechanic, Sault Ste. Marie, Little Current, s/o Laurent POITRAS & Angelique DESNONIME, married J. Stella GRIFFITH, 18, Algoma Mills, Little Current, d/o John GRIFFITH & Josephine McCOY, witn: Emma POITRAS of Sault Ste Marie & Thomas DUNN of Little Current on July 8, 1923 at Little Current.
13435-23 Russell Johnston POLLARD, 25, farmer, Gibraltar Ont., Oxdrift, s/o Thomas POLLARD (b. Ont) & Annie HUTCHINSON, married Gladys Luella SALTON, 24, domestic, Oxdrift, same, d/o Alfred James Edward SALTON (b. Ont) & Jane BECKER (Borke?), witn: John Palmer SKENE & Mary Luella BASIER?, both of Oxdrift, 12 Dec 1923 at Oxdrift 25912-23 Leon POTVIN, 21, laborer, Bouchette - Mont Lauriers?, Timmins, s/o Joseph POTVIN & Sophie CARON, married Alice LABELLE, 18, Bouchette Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph LABELLE & Rachel RANGER, witn: Joseph LABELLE & Mr. MARTIN, both of Timmins, 10 July 1923 at Timmins
25920-23 Joseph Arthur PREGANT, 31, laborer, St. Thomas Lefebvre, Iroquois Falls, s/o Sevre PREGANT & Malvina BOURBONNAIS, married Marie Yvonne LAUZON, 21, Notre dame de Gross Hull, Iroquois Falls, d/o Bruno LAUZON & Evana? Anna CHARRON, witn: Arthur Severe PREGANT & Bruno LAUZON, both of Iroquois Falls, 30 Oct 1923 at Iroquois Falls 25904-23 Fred Rodger PREST (Prist?), 21, mechanic, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o William A. PREST (b. Nova Scotia) & Henrietta GLENCROSS, married Mamie BOLSTER, 23, Fredericton NB, Timmins, d/o John Robert BOLSTER (b. NB) & Priscilla BAXTER, witn: Mrs. Sadie BOLSTER & Mrs. M. R. HALL, both of Timmins, 2 Aug 1923 at Timmins
25901-23 Mike PRETULA, 25, miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Tom PRETULA (b. Russia) & Mary, married Aliano BARILKO, 22, Russia, Timmins, d/o John BARILKO (b. Russia) & Annie KONDO, witn: Lava PRUD (Preed?) & Coysi KORAVIZ, both of Timmins, 21 Oct. 1923 at Timmins 15353-23 John Albert PRICE, 23, bread salesman, England, Hamilton, s/o John Henry PRICE (b. England) & Elizabeth H. MORRIS, married Lottie McARTHUR, 23, Canada, Ice Lake Algoma, d/o John McARTHUR (b. Canada) & Jennie PALMER, witn: Bart W. PRICE of Hamilton & Mamie PALMER of Ice Lake on Sept. 12, 1923 at Ice Lake.
25917-23 Adelard PROULX, 26, carpenter, Augers Que., Timmins, s/o Cyrille PROULX & Rosina DAOUST, married E. Leonie MAJOR, 26, Cheneville Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph MAJOR & Agilie CHARRON, witn: Onesime GAGNON & Gedeon MAJOR, both of Timmins, 14 Aug 1923 at Timmins 25913-23 Alexandre PRUD'HOMME, 36, farmer, Baie de Chalemis, Timmins, s/o Jean PRUD'HOMME & Matty NICOLAS, married Angelina LARIVIERE, 26, Bouchet Mount Laurier, Timmins, d/o Pierre LARIVIERE & Julienne CANIS, witn: Albert & Damase LAFEBRVE of Timmins, 22 Jan 1923 at Timmins
13437-23 Nikolay PUCHNIAK, 36, laborer, East Galicia, Keewatin, s/o John PUCHNIAK (b. Ukraine) & Mary SHUNSKA?, married Paulina ZURKAN, 20, Bacovana Europe, Kenora, d/o Andrew ZURKAN (b. Ukraine) & Maria SAMRAK, witn: Arthur ZURKAN of Kenora & Jaga ZARZASKA of Keewatin, 20 Oct 1923 at Kenora 13443-23 David PURDY, 41, locomotive engineer, Ottawa, Kenora, s/o George PURDY (b. Renfrew Ontario) & Mary VIRGIN, married Marion ROUSSIN, 23, St. Anby? Man., Kenora, d/o Frank ROUSSIN (b. Quebec) & Rose FALCON, witn: Marion & Milne CHRISTISON of Kenora, 16 Jan 1923 at Kenora
13446-23 Henry James RODTKA, 22, Wainwright - Dryden, Oxdrift, s/o Gus RODTKE (b. Berlin Germany) & Mary RITZ, married Anna Violet GAUTHIER, 20, teacher, Massey Ont., Oxdrift, d/o Thomas GAUTHIER (b. Eganville) & Katherine BURNS, witn: Frederick RODTKE of Oxdrift & Margaret HOWELL of Minnitaki, 27 June 1923 at Slingsland, Oxdrift 15355-23 Joseph ROY, 25, laborer, Wikwemikong, same, s/o Michel ROY & Philomine METASAGI, married Antonia PANGOWISH, 32, Wikwemikong, same, d/o Simon PANGOWISH & Agathe ANIMIKWAAM, witn: Marie Therese ANIMIKWAAM & Antoine NIGANIGIJIG both of Wikwemikong on Nov. 19, 1923 at Wikwemikong
13445-23 Horace Walter RUSHTON, 25, printer, Worcester England, Maltha, s/o Walter RUSHTON (b. Worcester England) & Latitia Frances BOOTH, married Augusta Marie LAJEUNESSE, 21, Kenora, same, d/o Antoine LAJEUNESSE (b. Papineauville Que) & Olive LACOMBE, witn: Roland LAJEUNESSE & Lucille LACOMBE, both of Kenora, 26 June 1923 at Kenora 13446-23 Robert RUTH, 30, Sweden, Kenora, s/o Albert RUTH (b. Sweden) & Hilma JOHANSON, married Beda WALSTROM, 29, Sweden, Kenora, d/o Peter WALSTROM (b. Sweden) & Henrietta SODERSTROM, witn: Erik & Mrs. Erik HANSSON of Norman, 6 Sept 1923 at Kenora
13447-23 James Anthony RYAN, 30, foreman, Osceola Ont., Kenora, s/o Michael RYAN & Bridget GANNON, married Eva Grace PERRAULT, 28, Kenora, same, d/o Joseph PERRAULT & Exzilda FAVREAU, witn: James RONAN & Laura PERRAULT, both of Kenora, 24 Jan 1923 at Kenora 13452-23 Cyril SAWOCKA, 26, laborer, Yacemin? Horodenka Galicia, Kenora, s/o Dymitre SAWOCKA & Fedora MANDRYK, married Maria SERDESNY, 18, widow (of D. Petrunick), Gustyn Husiatyn? Galicia, Kenora, d/o Theodore SERDESNY & Rozalia LITEROWICZ, witn: Vladimir LUCHA & Daniel STEFONIUK, both of Kenora, 17 Feb 1923 at Kenora
15358-23 Wilfrid Alan SIMS, 28, merchant, Little Current, same, s/o T. C. SIMS (b. Sheguiandah) & Charlotte Maria BOYLE, married Mildred Irene STRINGER, 23, Howland Tp., Little Current, d/o J. STRINGER (b. Orangeville) & Elizabeth McKENZIE, witn: Annie Margaret & Kathleen Maria SIMS both of Little Current on May 26, 1923 at Little Current 13449-23 Thomas Frederick SLATER, 26, East Mosely England, Winnipeg, s/o William George SLATER (b. Hampshire England) & Emily Elizabeth PRIOR, married Annie METZLER, 18, L--? Y. Vorwohle Germany, Waldorf, d/o Heinrich METZLER (b. Cassel Germany) & Marie Christena LATZE, witn: Elsie METZLER & Alex WEBB, both of Waldorf, 25 Aug 1923 at Dryden
15356-23 Clayton SLOSS, 26, farmer, Long Bay Ontario, Cameron twp - Manitoulin Island, s/o David SLOSS (b. unknown) & Lydia Ann PEARSON, married Clara Olive MOSCROP, 24, Mills twp - Manitoulin Island, same, d/o Gibson MOSCROP (b. unknown) & Mary Thompson TAYLOR, witn: Bertha SLOSS of Mindemoya & Ernest MOSCROP of Poplar on Aug. 29, 1923 at Poplar 13450-23 Edward Boyce SMITH, 21, flue maker, Rainy River, Keewatin, s/o Charles SMITH (b. Muskoka) & Orisina ETLAR, married Henrietta Etta MacDONALD, 21, Stornaway Scotland, Keewatin, d/o Angus McDONALD (b. Stornaway Scotland) & Annie McCAULEY, witn: William DREW & Hannah SMITH, both of Keewatin, 3 May 1923 at Kenora
13451-23 Alfred Julius SOLBERG, 36, foreman, Tronheim Norway, Eagle River, s/o Anton SOLBERG (b. Norway) & Georgina REDSEIN, married Rakel Mathilda NELSON, 23, Horten Norway, Eagle River, d/o John NELSON (deceased, b. Sweden) & Mathilda MAGNUSEN, witn: Mrs. Dagny NELSON & A. S. SOLBERG, both of Eagle River, 14 Feb 1923 at St. Mathews Church, Eagle River 13448-23 Russel Arthur STEEVES, 24, locomotive fireman, Albert Co. NB, Kenora, s/o Carey STEEVES (b. Albert Co NB) & Bertha ROBERTSON, married Margaret PAUL, 21, Milkde M--? Kenora, Kenora, d/o John PAUL (b. Wyoming Ontario) & Eliza Jane SCHERK, witn: Sadie PAUL & John CROSTHWAITE, both of Kenora, 19 Dec 1923 at Kenora
15359-23 Robert STEVENS, 27, movie pictures, Italy, Sudbury, s/o Gustavis STEFANEZZI (sic) & Gustavo CALIGIERI, married Eglantine M. BOUCHER, 23, nurse, Whitefish, Little Current, d/o Joseph BOUCHER & Mary CHOUINARD, witn: Margaret KENNEDY & Charles DUNN both of Little Current on Dec. 4, 1923 at Little Current 15357-23 Moses STRINGER, 25, laborer, Sheguiandah Tp., same, s/o Henry STRINGER (b. Ontario) & Eliza BURNETTE, married Gertrude PYETTE, 18, Tehkummah Tp., Howland Tp., d/o John PYETTE (b. Owen Sound) & Mary PENNY, witn: William Harvey CHISHOLM of Sheguiandah & Sadie Ellen STRINGER of Little Current on Aug. 27, 1923 at Manitowaning
13454-23 Frank TANNER, 23, clerk, Melfordon England, Ignace, s/o Richard William TANNER (b. Rodborne Wiltshire England) & Laura Amelia SCAMELL, married Edith May WRIGHT, 21, waitress, Enderby England, Ignace, d/o Samuel WRIGHT (b. Saxby Leicestershire) & Mary Ann CHAMBERLAIN, witn: Albert Ed & Evelyn WRIGHT of Ignace, 10 Sept 1923 at Eagle River 13457-23 William Lyons THOMPSON, 41, merchant, Belfast Ireland, Ignace, s/o Alexr THOMPSON (b. Ireland) & Isabella BRADY, married Maria Blanche HARGREAVES, 22, Kenora, same, d/o Alfred Edward HARGREAVES (b. Melbourne Que) & Sarah Elizabeth KNIPE, witn: William Edward HARGREAVES & Mary KERR, both of Kenora, 22 May 1923 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral
13455-23 Antonio TINTINAGLIA, 25, laborer, Italy, Sioux Lookout, s/o Guigi TINTINALIA (sic) (b. Monta Tivensa Italy) & Guigia ZAMONER, married Lantin NARINO, 26, Italy, Sioux Lookout, d/o Eugene LANTIN (b. Azzano Decimo Italy) & Regina FAVORET, witn: Guigi MICHELI & Lilly TINTINALIA, both of Sioux Lookout, 4 Aug 1923 at Sioux Lookout  
15360-23 William TOULOUSE, 22, laborer, Sagamog, Little Current, s/o William TOULOUSE & Philomine BOYER, married Emma WASAESHKANGA & Josephine MISKINAWANAKWAT, witn: Marie SIBIWINS & John MEKATEBUI both of Sheguiandah on July 2, 1923 at Sheguiandah 13456-23 Alfred Adam TROTT, 48, farmer, Oberstat Germany, Waldorf, s/o Christian TROTT (b. Oberstad Germany) & unknown, married Frieda LOOK, 32, Dantzig Germany, Waldorf, d/o Frederick LOOK (b. Dantzig Ermany) & Frederika SFONTIE?, witn: Nic WAGNER of Vermillion Bay & Peter J. SCHONENBERG of Waldorf, 9 July 1923 at Union Church, Dryden
13453-23 John Cromie TROTTER, 26, electrician, Bedlington England, Sioux Lookout, s/o James TROTTER (b. Kirkcudbrightshire) & Jane TUNNEY, married Pearl ADDERSON, 22, Gateshead England, Elmwood - Winnipeg, d/o John W. ADDERSON (b. Yorkshire England) & Annie CARR, witn: W. WELBRIDGE & Nettie L. McPHERSON, 21 Sept 1923 at Sioux Lookout 15361-23 Ignace TRUDEAU, 40, laborer, Wikwemikong, Birch Island, s/o André TRUDEAU & Christine BITAWANAKWAT, married Philomine ATCHITAWINA, 38, cook, Wikwemikong, Birch Island, d/o Joseph ATCHITAMIKONG & Marie MEDWEIASH, witn: Julia REVOLLET & Chief William McGREGOR both of Birch Island on July 3, 1923 at Sheguiandah.
15362-23 William Russell VANEVERY, 30, farmer, Dawson Tp., same, s/o David VANEVERY (b. Simcoe Co.) & Jennie FOSTER, married Elizabeth WASNIDGE, 22, Dawson Tp., same, d/o Alfred WASNIDGE (b. England) & Harriet LINDSAY, witn: L. E. & Ethel KEMP both of Silver Water on April 13, 1923 at Silver Water. 13458-23 John Aaron VINCENT, 57, widower, saw filer, Aultsville, McDougall Mills, s/o William VINCENT (b. Canada) & Sarah, married Lucy Ellen STREETON, 51, London England, McDougall Mills, d/o John Henry (b. England) & Lucy Ann, witn: Mike KRESSALL of McDougall Mills & William JERRETT of Sioux Lookout, 23 Feb 1923 at Sioux Lookout
13453-23 Arthur Cecil WARD, 24, clerk, London England, Kenora, s/o James Arthur WARD (b. Blackheath Kent) & Edith Mary CICARK?, married Ivy RAWLINSON, 26, Leeds England, Kenora, d/o William RAWLINSON (b. Leeds England) & Susan LARGE, witn: George & Mrs. A. G. SWANSON of Kenora, 12 June 1923 at Kenora 15367-23 David WASSEGIYIG, 27, farmer, Wikwemikong, same, s/o Michel WASSEGIJIG & Lizetta OSHKABEWISENS, married Theresa JAWANA, 19, Wikwemikong, same, d/o Joseph JAWANA & Genevieve TRUDEAU, witn: John PONTIAC & Mary Jane JAWANA both of Wikwemikong on Jan. 9, 1923 at Wikwemikong
13465-23 Edmond Frank WAYNE, 35, widower, clerk, Toronto, Kenora, s/o William WAYNE (b. Ottawa) & Mary LAWDER, married Hilda SCHLEIR, 28, Quebec City, Winnipeg, d/o Alexr SCHLEIR (b. Germany) & Eleanor VANSON, witn: Ida H. DIAMOND & Elizabeth H. HULLIER, both of Kenora, 15 March 1923 at Kenora 15368-23 Percy WEIR, 28, fisherman, Owen Sound, Killarney, s/o Robert WEIR & Laura TROYER, married May PROULX, 22, Killarney, same, d/o Olivier PROULX & Julie de LAMORANDIERE, witn: Adelaide GREENOUGH & Vernon LOOSEMORE both of Killarney on May 14, 1923 at Killarney
15363-23 George Raymond WHITE, 27, laborer, Howland Tp., Little Current, s/o Darius WHITE (b. Northumberland) & Mary BRAUN, married Pearl Ethel WILKINS, 27, Howland Tp., Little Current, d/o William WILKINS (b. Jarvis Ont) & Margaret LEWIS, witn: Ada WILKINS of Little Current & Stanley WHITE of Sheguiandah on Sept. 26, 1923 at Little Current. 13459-23 Albert Learoy WICE, 21, farmer, Oxdrift Ont., Dryden, s/o Ezra Wiet WICE (b. Ontario) & Rebecca Jane SOLTON?, married Thelma WASHBURN, 18, Carrivale Sask., Minnitaki, d/o Samuel WASHBURN (b. Ontario) & Viola ALLEN, witn: Merle WASHBURN & Leonard WEARE, both of Minnitaki, 5 Dec 1923 at Minnitaki
25961-23 Clarence John WILKINS, 22, farmer, Mount Hamilton Ont., Clute twp., s/o Thomas Peter WILKINS (b. Mount Hamilton Ont) & Annie MAFFEY, married Vera Margaret COWAN, 19, Rochester NY, Clute twp., d/o George COWAN (b. Prince Edward Co) & Eldona MASON, witn: James COWAN & Harold WILKINS, both of Clute, 29 Aug 1923 at Clute 15365-23 Ernest WILKINS, 21, farmer, Little Current, same, s/o William WILKINS (b. Niagara Falls) & Margaret LEWIS, married May McVEY, 18, Little Current, same, d/o John McVAY (b. Woodstock) & Rosie BRANDON, witn: William Harvey & Gladys CHISHOLM both of Sheguiandah on June 26, 1923 at Manitowaning
15366-23 Leonard Russell WILLETT, 20, farmer, Gordon Tp., same, s/o George Leonard WILLETT (b. Spanish Mills Ont.) & Annie McPHERSON, married Ella Curlista BRYDGES, 20, illegible Islands, Gore Bay, d/o George Washington BRYDGES & Marion MORDEN, witn: Marion Helene BRYDGES & R. H. SWAINSON both of Gore Bay on April 18, 1923 at Gore Bay. 13460-23 James Albert Richard WILLIAMSON, 38, trapper, Kenora, same, s/o Paul WILLIAMSON & Mary, married Marie SEAMORE, 17, Kenora, same, d/o Joseph (b. Kenora) & Leese, witn: Leese SEAMORE of Assabaskang Ont & John J. LINKLATER of Kenora, 10 Oct. 1923 at Kenora
13462-23 Alex WOITOWICZ, 29, Smarcow Galicia, Dryden, s/o Wasyl WOITOWICZ (b. Ukraine) & Catherine MYELBALCZERK, married Mary CHASOKOWY, 18, domestic, Kamsack Sask., Dryden, s/o Anthony CHASCHONSY? (b. Ukraine) & Anna, witn: Tom SZ--H? & Katie DORNILEC, both of Dryden, 5 Aug 1923 at Dryden 13464-23 Harold Nelson WRIGHT, 23, sec. man, Windsor Ont., Wabigoon, s/o Melburn WRIGHT (b. Harrow Ontario) & Mary McCARTHY, married Jennie HOLMSTROOM, 19, of Wabigoon, d/o Peter HOLMSTROOM (b. Sweden) & Marie LUNDMARK, witn: Axel HOLMSTROOM & Vera JOHNSON, both of Wabigoon, 1 June 1923 at Kenora
15364-23 Austin Verner WRIGHT, 25, farmer, Mills Tp., same, s/o Samuel WRIGHT & Christina CAMPBELL, married Sara Emily BENNETT, 23, school teacher, South Bay, same, d/o Henry BENNET & Isadora SUSON, witn: Walter W. BENNETT of South Baymouth & Margaret WRIGHT of Burpee on Aug. 29, 1923 at South Baymouth. 13461-23 Cyril WRIGHT, 25, car repairer, Burton on Trent England, Eagle River, s/o Samuel WRIGHT (b. Saxby Leicestershire England) & Mary Ann CHAMBERLAIN, married Kate PEPPER, 21, Ramsay England, Eagle River, d/o Francis PEPPER (b. Ramsay Huntingdonshire England) & Emma WRIGHT, witn: Walter R. WRIGHT & Harry PEPPER, both of Eagle River, 10 Sept 1923 at Eagle River
13466-23 John YALAMEGA, 28, Austria, Dryden, s/o Pete YALAMEGA (b. Austria) & Annie BROKOPDLEDGE?, married Annie STARCHICK, 30, nurse & domestic, Sloansco Poland, Dryden, d/o Anthony STARCHICK (b. Austria) & Sophia MEKA, witn: Frank MAYER of Dryden & Agnes A. HYLAND of Toronto, 23 Aug 1923 at St. Lukes, Dryden 13467-23 Russell Leonard YORKE, 20, electrician, Detroit, Sioux Lookout, s/o Charles Henry YORKE (b. Canada) & Mary Ellen BARREN, married Jean OTTO, 19, Nione? Man., Sioux Lookout, d/o John OTTO (b. Russia) & unknown, witn: Elizabeth SKELHORN & Henry OTTO, both of Sioux Lookout, 1 Aug 1923 at Sioux Lookout
13468-23 Robert Lawrence YOUNG, 20, shipper, Kilberry Man., Keewatin, s/o Alexr YOUNG (b. Huron Co) & Susannah ELLISON, married Elizabeth Minnie SHOULDICE, 22, Kenora, same, d/o Joseph SHOULDICE (b. Ottawa Co. Que) & Christena C. SUTHERLAND, witn: W. J. YOUNG of Keewatin & Christena C. SHOULDICE of Kenora, 26 Dec 1923 at Kenora 13469-23 John ZURCAN, 26, laborer, Austria, Kenora, s/o Andrew ZURCAN (b. Kucorow Weh--? Austria) & Maria SEMBRAK (Sendrak?), married Rozalia SZKUBAIBE, 22, domestic servant, Austria, Kenora, d/o Petr SZKREBAILE (b. Buzawon Trebowka) & Agnes BAZIRNA, witn: Antony SZKREBAILE of Norman & Aloysius OSTROWSKI of Keewatin, 28 April 1923 at Kenora