Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1923, part 3

to part 1

to part 2

to part 4

to part 5

25681-1923 William ALBERT, 23, Labourer, Portland Maine, Kapuskasing, s/o Edward ALBERT & Georgina LANDRY, married Elise AUCOIN, 19, Tracadie, N.B. Kapuskasing, d/o John AUCOIN & Philomine BRIDEAU, Wtn. Edouard ALBERT, Oscar MOREL, on May. 2, 1923 at Kapuskasing 19352-23 (Rainy River Co) Alfred M. ALEXANDER, 30, lumberman, Eastern Galicia, Fort Francis, s/o Ivan MALASEZUK b. Eastern Galicia & Elenia EWCHYN married Annie SEMENUK, 20, Eastern Galicia, Fort Frances, d/o Peter SEMENUK b. Eastern Galicia & Mary STOWALCHUK, witn: Louie JUSTICE & G. BALLEN of Fort Frances, 13 Jan 1923, Fort Frances
25680-1923 Frederick William ALLAN, 48, Farmer, Barnfield, Matheson, s/o William ALLAN & Catharine MILEN, married Alice BOURK, sic, Widow, Que., Matheson, d/o Charles BOURKE & Cecilia WILKINSON, Wtn. Walter R. & Susan PEGG, on Sept. 29, 1923 25684-1923 Joseph Antoine ALLARD, 35, Widower, Farmer, Gracefield Que., Moonbeam, Parents not given, married Marie Anne GRAVEL, 34, Widow, Biddeford, Maine, Moonbeam, Parents not given, Wtn. Hilaire S. MEILLEUX, Joseph GRAVEL, on Sept. 3, 1923 at Moonbeam.
16469-1923 Wesley Gordon ALLEN, 25, Widower, Asst Telephone Wire Chief, Owen Sound, Sudbury, s/o Joseph ALLEN & Emily CLOW, married Madge Anna FORDER, 25, School Teacher, England, Sudbury, d/o Harry FORDER & Anna Louisa DAVIES, Wtn. Lindsay FORDER, Marjorie Elston COOKRAM, on July 18, 1923 at North Bay. 16470-1923 William Ambrose ALLEN, 30, Drug Store Mgr., Prescott, North Bay, s/o William J. ALLEN & Margaret McCREA, married Marie Elizabeth Fidelia ETHIER, 26, Stenographer, Chapleau, North Bay, d/o (late) Joseph ETHIER & Adelaide BOIVIN, Wtn. J.P. ALLEN, Denis ETHIER, on July 2, 1923 at North Bay.
  25678-1923 Olaf ANDERSON, 31, Miner, Sweden, Timmins, s/o Andy ANDERSON & Mina PETERSON, married Brita Louise CARLSON, 24, Sweden, Timmins d/o Olof CARLSON & Anna MICKALSON, Wtn. Amy GILES, Gudrun Olsen SEETHRONG, on Dec. 20, 1923 at Timmins
19350-23 (Rainy River Co) Leslie ANGUS, 29, farmer, Drayton North Dakota, Dobie twp, s/o Robert L. ANGUS b. Ontario & Julia JOHNSON married Mildred Grace WATTS, 19, farmers daughter, Mather twp., Mather twp., d/o George WATTS b. Ontario & Clare PETERSON, witn: Bertram Vicks ARMSTRONG & Beatrice PARKER of Emo, 26 Feb 1923, Emo 19349-23 (Rainy River Co) Emery Lawrence ANGUS, 31, farmer, Drayton North Dakota, Barwick, s/o Robert ANGUS b. Ontario & Julia JOHNSON married Bertha May FULTS, 23, housework, Langdon North Dakota, Barwick, d/o Wesley FULTS b. Wisconsin & Lucy Jane BAILEY, witn: H. B. BANFIELD & J. M. BANFIELD of Barwick, 19 Dec 1923, Fort Frances
25679-1923 John George ARCHER, 21, Clerk, North Bay, Timmins, s/o John ARCHER & Sarah LINSDELL, married Dora Alitha Van SYCLE, 21, Marmora, Timmins, d/o Thomas Van SYCLE & Susan REVOY, Wtn. Mrs. Florence & Alvin W. LEACH, on Nov. 28, 1923, at Timmins 25682-1923 Charles ARMOUR 24, Machinist, Carleton Place, Timmins, s/o Robert ARMOUR & Jessie McNELLY, married Margaret McINTYRE, 18, d/o Edward McINTYRE & Nora CARSON, Wtn. Lillian WADSWORTH, A.G. GENTILE, on Apr. 14, 1923 at Timmins.
25683-1923 Frank Alder ARMSTRONG, 25, Miner, England, Schumacher, s/o Robert William ARMSTRONG & Mary ELDER, married Susan BARRON, 23, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Schumacher, d/o John BARRON & Bridget HOGAN, Wtn. Rev. D. JODOUIN Napoleon MAGNAN, on Aug. 6, 1923 at Timmins. 19351-23 (Rainy River Co) Oliver John ARNOLD, 41, lumberman, widower, Moosemin Sask, Fort Frances, s/o Levi ARNOLD b. Ontario & Anne H. GOODWIN married Margaret Hazel SEITZ, 22, housekeeper, South Dakota, International Falls, d/o William SEITZ b. USA & Effie CYRUS, witn: H. MARR & G. P. MALLTY of Fort Frances, 26 Feb 1923, Fort Frances
16471-1923 Cyrias AUBIN, 52, Widower, Farmer, St. Sauveur des Monts Que., Field, s/o Pierre AUBIN & Celina St. PIERRE, married Marie Louise GAGNON, 37, St. Luce Que., Field, d/o Athanase GAGNON & Theodora BEAULIEU, Wtn. Alphonse AUBIN, Atahanase GAGNON, on Oct. 29, 1923 at Verner. 25705-1923 George BALANEZKY, 41, Miner, Buckovina, Austria, s/o Theodore BALANEZKY & Sohia SUCHUCK, married Kalina LUKAZH, 18, Swiatyn, Galicia, d/o Alex LUKAZH & Maria GREGORACHUCK, Wtn. J. Tomiuk, Meri Lukazh, on Aug. 9, 1923 at Timmins.
16488-1923 Gordon Robert BARR, 21, Laborer, Cobden - Renfrew, North Bay, s/o John Hiram BARR & Winnie JOHNSTON, married Hazel Isabel GORDON, 19, Cobden, North Bay, d/o Samuel GORDON & Willina McFADDEN, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Roderick McLEOD, on Mar. 21, 1923 at North Bay 25691-1923 Harold Arthur BARRETT, 25, Miner, England, Timmins, s/o William Thomas BARRETT & Mame BEER, married Annie KINSEY, 24, England, Timmins, d/o David KINSEY & Kate Sarah HALLOWAY, Wtn. Cornelius SULLIVAN, Joan KINSEY, on Sept. 20, 1923 at Timmins
16493-1923 John Wesley BASSO, 40, Widower, Laborer, Ontario, Sundridge, s/o John BASSO & Rebecca PENNELL, married Elizabeth SMITH, 28, Widow, Ontario, Sundridge, d/o Samuel HALL & Annie WAUGH, Wtn. Mrs. H. HAMILL, Mrs. Margueretta PRITCHARD, on Dec. 6, 1923 at North Bay. 25706-1923 Leon BAULNE, (BEAULNE), 28, Labourer, Buckingham Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph BAULNE (BEAULNE) & Sophia PLOUFFE, married Bernadette PATRY, 19, Augers Que., Timmins, d/o Paul PATRY & Appolina DUROCHER, Wtn. Theodore BAULNE (BEAULNE) Eugenie PLOUFFE, on Oct. 18, 1923 at Timmins.
  16498-1923 Arthur BAZINET, 30, Farmer, Chester Mass., Verner, s/o Joseph BAZINET & Melanie PERREAULT, married Yvonne REMILLARD, 23, Verner, Same, d/o Louis REMILLARD & Anaise LAPOINTE, Wtn. Jos. BAZINET, Louis REMILLARD, on Apr. 16, 1923 at Verner
16480-1923 Malachi BEAGAN, 29, Pipe Fitter, P.E.I., Iroquois Falls, s/o Michael BEAGAN & Bridget TRAINOR, married Laura McDONALD, 21, Mattawa, Same, d/o John George McDONALD & Mary Agnes BURKE, Wtn. Albert BARBEAU, Alex EUMOND, on June 26, 1923 at Mattawa 16495-1923 Angus BEAUCAGE, 23, Laborer, Byng Inlet, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Joseph BEAUCAGE & Marguerite McLEOD, married Josephine COMMANDANT, 18, Sudbury, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Paul COMMANDANT & Marie Ann STEPHEN, Wtn. Bernard COMMANDANT, Alice DICAIRE, on Feb. 12, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
25686-1923 Alphonse BEAUCHAMP, 22, Labourer, Campbells Bay Que., Timmins, s/o Benjamin BEAUCHAMP & Lucia BELANGER, married Clara PIGEON, 22, Calumet Island, Timmins, d/o William PIGEON & Marthe NEWBURY, Wtn. T. JOYAL, G. FOREST, on Dec. 11, 1923 at Timmins 16501-1923 Eddie BEAUCHENE, 26, Merchant, Verner, Foleyet, s/o Ernest BEAUCHENE & Anne CARIGNAN, married Marie Amabilis CHEROUX, 24, St. David, Verner, d/o Aime CHEROUX & Georgina CHAMBERLAND, Wtn. Gedeon BEAUPARLANT, Ernest BEAUCHENE, on Aug. 21, 1923 at Verner.
25703-1923 Henri BEAULNE, 31, Miner, Buckingham Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph BEAULNE & Celina PLOUFFE, married Agnes MOFFAT, 33, Connecticut, Golden City, d/o William MOFFAT & Jeanne TOWNLY, Wtn. Leon BEAULNE, Bernadette PATRY, on July 26, 1923 at South Porcupine. 16494-1923 Mederic BEAUPARLANT, 32, Farmer, Brandon Que., Verner, s/o Louis BEAUPARLANT & Pamela THERIEN, married Bernadette MILROY, 16 , Sebastopol Ont., Cache Bay, d/o Mitchel MILROY & Frances DELAY, Wtn. Louis BEAUPARLANT
16474-1923 George Alfred BECKETT, 29, Widower, Farmer, Pakenham, Eau Claire, s/o George BECKETT & Maria CLOSE, married Lillian Marjorie LOWIN, 21, Calvin Twp., Eau Claire, d/o Francis William LOWIN & Catharine BECKETT, Wtn. Henrietta LECLAIR, Walter PENNELL, on Sept. 20, 1923 at North Bay. 19359-23 (Rainy River Co) Robert Earl BECKWITH, 26, lumber grader, St. Francis Minnesota, Fort Frances, s/o Henry BECKWITH b. Cleveland Ohio & Debora BROWN married May Cecilia CRAWLEY, 20, clerk, Fort Frances, Fort Frances, d/o George CRAWLEY b. Dublin Ireland & Catherine PRIESTER, witn: Veronica CRAWLEY & D. B. MACLEOD of Fort Frances, 1 May 1923, Fort Frances
25702-1923 Jean Baptiste Albert BEDARD, 22, Electrician, Montreal, Timmins, s/o Alfred BEDARD & Alexandrina DUSSAULT, married Dora Isabel LAPORTE, 17, Grand Calumet, Que., Timmins, d/o Georges LAPORTE & Dora JOLICOUER, Wtn. Wilfred JOLICOUER, Georges LAPORTE, on Apr. 24, 1923 at Timmins 16500-1923 Joseph Louis Philemon BEGIN, 23, Agriculturist, St. Henri Que., Lorettevile Que., s/o Joseph BEGIN & Delphine LAMBERT, married Odile Letitia PRIEUR, 28, Nurse, Sturgeon Falls, same, d/o Josephus PRIEUR & Albertine AUBIN, Wtn. A.A. AUBIN, Josephus PRIEUR, on July 3, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
  25697-1923 Arcade BELAND, 29, Farmer, Que., Mountjoy Twp., s/o Elie BELAND & Mary BENAT ? married Ilda DERASHE, 18, Que. Mountjoy Twp., d/o Edmond DERUSHE & Josephine GENDRON, Wtn. Edmond DERUSHE & Marie Louise DUFF, on Jan. 5, 1923 at Timmins.
25694-1923 Lorenzo BELANGER, 23, Farmer, St. Alexandre de Kamouaska Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Georges BELANGER & Alexina MASSE, married Clara St.AUBIN, 18, Cobalt, Moonbeam, d/o Wilfred St. AUBIN & Wilhelmina PICARD, Wtn. Georges BELANGER, Wilfred St.AUBIN, Moonbeam, on Feb. 12, at Kapuskasing 16487-1923 Alfred Samuel BELL, 30, Transferman, Salisbury U.K., North Bay, s/o John BELL & Elizabeth STEVENS, married Euelela Gladys KREITZ, 31, Allandale, North Bay, d/o Joseph KREITZ & Elizabeth Jane CROSS, Wtn. Mrs. Mary COOK, Joseph GRAY, on Apr. 2, 1923 at North Bay.
19356-23 (Rainy River Co) Guy Wesley BENSON, 26, mechanic, Deer Park Wisconsin, Emo, s/o Pete BENSON b. Stockholm Sweden & Jennie JOHNSON married Myrtle COLLUM, 25, nurse, Crystal North Dakota, Fort Frances, d/o William John COLLUM b. Peterborough & Mary Ellen RUSTON, witn: Frank Arthur HINOTE of International Falls & Tunsdal COLLUM of Fort Frances, 30 Aug 1923, Fort Frances 16506-1923 Joseph Ernest BERGERON, 27, No Occupation given, Thurso, Detroit, s/o J.Bte. BERGERON & Emma ANGRIGNON? married Marie Alma CORNELLIER, 20, Verner, Lavigne, d/o Elie CORNELLIER & Olivine BRUNEAU, Wtn. Emile CORNELLIER, Thereze LECOMPTE, on Dec. 31, 1923 at Lavigne.
16481-1923 George BERNACHE, 43, Teamster, Gracefield Que., Montreal River, s/o Cyril BERNACHE & Marie LARIVIERE, married Miriam Eorline DEMAINE, 23, School Teacher, Ashworth, Sistead Twp., Montreal River, d/o William Henry DEMAINE & Miriam Elizabeth WILSON, Wtn. Harry E. DEMAINE, Etwell Ont., Ruth E. NICHOLS, North Bay, on July 6, 1923 at North Bay 16491-1923 John Joseph BEYETTE, 25, Carpenter, Alexandria, Mattawa, s/o Joseph BEYETTE & Catherine McDONALD, married Mabel SPINKS, 18, Calvin Twp., Eau Claire, d/o William SPINKS & Mary Jane TELFORD, Wtn. James OLMSTEAD, Mary RATTRAY, on Dec. 14, 1923 at Mattawa.
16477-1923 Henry Guy BIERS, 29, Machinist, North Bay, Same, s/o Henry BIERS & Mary HUGHES, married May BOXWELL, 26, Saleslady, Chisholm Twp., North Bay, d/o Michael BOXWELL & Penella MICK, Wtn. William & Mary THOMAS, on Sept. 10, 1923 at North Bay. 16483-1923 George Edward BIGGS, 21, Clerk, Pembroke, Iroquois Falls, s/o Benjamin BIGGS & Jennie MOORE, married Ora Winnifred TORRANCE, 26, Stenographer, North Bay, Iroquois Falls, d/o Thomas Henry TORRANCE & May KNAPP, Wtn. Hazel TORRANCE, Terry KELLY, on June 6, 1923 at North Bay.
25698-1923 James BIGLOW, 28, Labourer, Que., Monteith, s/o Felix BIGLOW & Lucy Hutton BIGLOW, married Johanna LOSHAW, 19, Muskoka, Monteith, d/o Mitchel John LOSHAW & Lorena Corine LOSHAW, Wtn. A.V. ANDERSON, Abner M. KING, on Feb. 12, 1923 at Cochrane. 25707-1923 Joseph Homer BISSON, 29, Miner, Notre Dame de la Salette, Timmins, s/o Theodore BISSON & Melodie MATTE, married Irene DORVAL, 22, St. Sebastian de BEAUCE, Val Gagne, d/o Wilfrid DORVAL & Elmire BOUTIN, Wtn. Alyre BOUTIN, Wilfrid DORVAL, on Dec. 26, 1923 at Val Gagne.
16478-1923 Robert Ambrose BLACKLOCK, 35, Widower, Mine Foreman, Barrie, Levack P.O., s/o Charles BLACKLOCK & Elizabeth FLOOD, married Belle ARMSTRONG, 22, Sudbury, Levack, d/o William ARMSTRONG & Alice ROACH, Wtn. Mrs. H. HAMILL, Mrs. J.M. PRITCHARD, on Aug. 15, 1923 at North Bay. 16485-1923 Alphonse BLAIS, 45, Lumber Foreman, Berthier, Montmagny Que., North Bay, s/o Adolphe BLAIS & Julie BELANGER, married Elizabeth RINGUETTE, 27, Widdifield Twp., North Bay, d/o Archeille RINGUETTE & Victoria GRATTON, Wtn. Michel BOISVERT, Willie RATHWELL, on Apr. 1, 1923 at North Bay.
19358-23 (Rainy River Co) Stanley BLASKEY, 30, laborer, Skalat Galicia Poland, Fort Frances, s/o Michael BLASKEY b. Eastern Galicia & Paulina SLOSINSKY married Mary MALLAR, 18, housekeeper, Robin Manitoba, Fort Frances, d/o Michael MALLAR b. Eastern Galicia & Nellie, witn: Sarr PCKTOR & Pearl CHANHAR of Fort Frances, 10 Aug 1923, Fort Frances 25692-1923 Joseph BLETHTEN, 24, Clerk, Romania, Cochrane, s/o Nachmen BLETHTEN & Feni BRILIANT, married Annie TURKEVICH 23, Poland, Timmins, d/o Abraham Isaac TURKENICH & Sara TENENBOUM, Wtn. Max Petchareky, E. Korman, on July 29, 192 at Timmins
16475-1923 Patrick Laurence BOGUE, 19, Farmer, Chisholm, Same, s/o Patrick BOGUE & Catharine DAGENAIS, married Mary Berthe GAGNON, 21, Chisholm, Same, d/o Napoleon GAGNON & Philomene POLIQUIN, Wtn. Patrick BOGUE, Napoleon GAGNON, on Oct. 8, 1923 at Chiswick 19353-23 (Rainy River Co) Francis Julian BOILEAU, 19 (in Jan) woodroom foreman, Crookston Minnesota, Fort Frances, s/o Jean Baptiste BOILEAU b. St. Louis Quebec & Marie Louise BLAIS married Irene Mary SAUNDERS, 17, housekeeper, LaVallee, Fort Frances, d/o Murdock SAUNDERS b. Ripley & Mary MIDDLETON, witn; Max BARTUSK & Mrs. Leonilla BARTUSK of Fort Frances, 6 Dec 1923, Fort Frances
25699-1923 Albert Victor BOOTH, 26, Farmer, Of Val Gagne, s/o William BOOTH & Elizabeth TOWNS, married Regina HEBERT, 28, Plantagenet, Val Gagne, d/o Arthur HEBERT & Marie Louise PROVOST, Wtn. Jacques PITT, Arthur HEBERT, on Mar. 22, 1923 at Val Gagne. 25704-1923 Joseph Louis Emile BOUCHER, 22, Machinist, Kippewa Que, Timmins, s/o William BOUCHER & Emilie BOULIANE, married Marie Amanda Lucienne BARRETTE, 18, St. Isadore de Laverlochere Que., Timmins, d/o Denis BARRETTE & Amanda VILLENEUVE, Wtn. Thomas Villeneuve, William Boucher, on Aug. 14, 1923 at Timmins.
25700-1923 Pierre Philias BOUDREAU, 21, Motorman, Petit Rocher N.B., Timmins, s/o Pierre BOUDREAU & Marie FRENETTE, married Stella THIBEAULT, 22, West Gardner Maine, Timmins, d/o Ernest THIBEAULT & Lucie ROY, Wtn. Lagasey LEGACE, Regina BOUDREAU, on July 4, 1923 at Timmins.  
16496-1923 Victor BOULAY, 21, Laborer, Anse au Griffon, Que., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Thomas BOULAY & Rosalie CASSIAR, married Rose Anna ROY, 23, Embrun, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Alexis ROY & Exirine LAMARCHE, Wtn. Thomas BOULAY, Alexis ROY, on Jan. 30, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls 16497-1923 Adelard BOULAY, 22, Mattawa, North Bay, s/o Joseph BOULAY & Eugenie MOUSSEAU, married Lucienne LABRECQUE, 18, Bonfield, North Bay, d/o Jeremie LABRECQUE & Anna DUSCHENE, Wtn. Joseph BOULAY, Jeremie LABRECQUE, on Jan. 11, 1923 at North Bay
16504-1923 Francois Xavier BOURDAGE, 25, Barber, St. Charles de Caplin, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Siffroy BOURDAGE & Zoe BABIN, married Helene LEBLANC, 22, Sturgeon Falls, Same, d/o J. Bte. LEBLANC & Marie Louise CHRETIEN, Wtn. Alphonse FERLATTE, J. Bte. LEBLANC, on Nov. 20, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls. 16505-1923 Albert Ovila BOURGAULT, 26 Sturgeon Falls, Mossbank Sask., s/o Frederic BOURGAULT & Rose Anna ROY, married Alice LAMARCHE, 20, Verner, Mossbank Sask., d/o Ernest LAMARCHE & Clarissa MAGEAU, Wtn Frederic BOURGAULT, Ernest LAMARCHE, on Nov. 26, 1923 at Verner.
16499-1923 Alfred BOUTOTE, 23, Laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Same, s/o Georges BOUTOTE & Annie GORMAN, married Marguerite BIFOUX?, 20, Gaspe, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Edouard BIFOUX & Florida GILBERT, Wtn. Georges BRUNEAULT, Edouard BIFOUX, on Apr. 24, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls. 25685-1923 William Allan BOYCE, 26, Miner, Ottawa, Schumacher, s/o John BOYCE & Isabel PADGET, married Violet P. TERIO, 18, Sudbury, Schumacher, d/o Joseph Campbell TERIO & Liza J. BROWN. Wtn. Alina J. TARIO, Frank BOYCE, on Dec. 20, 1923 at Timmins
25695-1923 Alfred Earl BOYD, 28, Manager, Kagawong, Timmins, s/o W.M. BOYD & Annie PRESTAGE, married Florence Catharine ROSCOE, 30, Springhill N.S., Timmins, d/o C.S. ROSCOE & Ellen McGARTH, Wtn. John Hamilton, D. Dainfre, on July 14, 1923 at South Porcupine. 16489-1923 Claude Leroy BOYLE, 31, Divorced, Oil Producer, Aberdeen - Washington State, USA, San Francisco CA., s/o Robert Lowry BOYLE & Susan GUSTAFSON, married Claire Helen BARTHO, 26, Gentlewoman, Sauk Rapids Minn., San Francisco CA., d/o Mitchell BARTHO & Anna SHEBORSKI, Wtn. Mrs. E.C. HUNTER, Mrs. Edith DUNBAR, on Feb. 9, 1923 at North Bay
25696-1923 Dominico BOZZER, 27, Miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Antonio BOZZER & Angela BIANCHET married Elena LESHMIUTTA, 22, Italy, Timmins, d/o Luigi LESHMIUTTA & Angela VERINE, Wtn. Angela MARTIN, Frank BOZZER, on June 23, 1923 at Timmins 16479-1923 Ernest BRADLEY, 26, Plasterer, Hagersville, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Isaac BRADLEY & Mary JOHNSTON, married Mrs. Dora MEPHAN, 38, Allandale, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Robert HUGHEY & Margaret LIVINGSTONE, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. William EDMUNDS, on July 25, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
25688-1923 Philias BRAULT, 25, Paper maker, Quebec, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Pierre BRAULT & Julie BASQUE, married Cecilia LESSARD, 16, New Brunswick, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Delphis LESSARD & Amanda MORIN, Wtn. Delphis LESSARD, Philemon LAMONTAGNE on Nov. 21, 1923 at Smooth Rock Falls. 19355-23 (Rainy River Co) William BRAUN, 41, pipe fitter, Maryland Baltimore, Minneapolis Minnesota, s/o Felix BRAUN b. Erfurt Germany & Emma GERKHE married Josephine M. MOERLE, 38, housekeeper, Minneapolis, Fort Frances, d/o Joseph MOERLE b. Germany & Margaret SALTINGER, witn: Louise JUSTICE & Michael O'BRIEN of Fort Frances, 25 Sept 1923, Fort Frances
25701-1923 Cyrille BRIERE, 21, Labourer, Gracefield Que., South Porcupine, s/o Cyrille BRIERE & Marie BARBE, married Irene CHAMBERLAND, 18, Kate Vale, South Porcupine, d/o Paul CHAMBERLAND & Adele BEAUCHAMP, Wtn. Joseph MARLEAU, Julie HAROT, on Apr. 2, 1923 at South Porcupine  
16472-1923 Abraham BROOKS, 42, Divorced, Locomotive Fireman, London U.K. North Bay, Parents not Known, (Orphan), married Florence Elizabeth TOMKINS, 30, London U.K., North Bay, d/o John Henry TOMKINS & Alice May COVE, Wtn. Stanley ALLISON, Mrs. Stanley ALLISON, on Nov. 2, 1923 at North Bay. 25689-1923 Clifford Morley BROOKS, 23, Surveyor, Copper Cliff, Twp. of Tisdale, s/o James Albert BROOKS & Elizabeth Ann SAUNDERS, married Viola Elizabeth JOHNS, 21, Greenwood, B.C. Twp. Of Tisdale, d/o George JOHNS & Mabel Emma IVORY, Wtn. Hattie Wilma Johns, William Henry Johns, on Oct. 30, 1923 at Timmins
16476-1923 George Louis BROWN, 19, Surveyor, Ottawa, Same, s/o George Thomas BROWN & Marie Louise ROCHON, married Emily LASCELLE, 23, Ottawa, Same, d/o Francois Xavier LASCELLE & Katherine DOLAN, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. Thomas MULLIGAN, on Sept. 10, 1923 at North Bay. 16486-1923 William Abraham BROWN, 24, Truck Driver, Callandar, North Bay, s/o Arthur BROWN & Susan McLAREN, married Mildred Vangeline GALE, 19, Cookstown, North Bay, d/o Francis GALE & May DALE, Wtn. Elmer BROWN, Mabel THOMPSON, on May 14, 1923 at North Bay.
16503-1923 Stanley Alfred BROWN, 25, Dental Surgeon, North Bay, S.S. Marie Ont., s/o Alfred BROWN & Jeanette McDONALD, married Annie DONOVAN, 24, Osceola, North Bay, d/o Matthew DONOVAN & Anna DURACK, Wtn. Eugene BROWN, Kathleen DONOVAN, on Sept. 4, 1923 at North Bay. 25693-1923 Thomas Frederick BRUCE, 22, Machinist, Mayo, Hislop Twp., s/o William Frederick BRUCE & Elizabeth HENDERSON, married Edith Jane TRUAX, 19, Muskoka, Hislop Twp., d/o Aaron TRUAX & Stella GRANT, Wtn. George E. GRAY, Margaret BRUCE, on Apr. 3, 1923 at Hislop Twp.
16490-1923 Joseph Albert BRUNET, 25, Farmer, Ottawa, Noelville, s/o Maxim BRUNET & Agnes CHEVRIER, married Marie Rose Albina NORMANDEAU, 26, Montreal, Noelville, d/o John NORMANDEAU & Sarah BERNARD, Wtn. John NORMANDEAU, Joseph Octave VEILLETTE, on Dec. 31, 1923, at North Bay. 16473-1923 John BRUSKEY, 22, Mechanic, Montreal Que., North Bay, s/o Lawrence BRUSKEY & Josephine ASTRANSKI, married Marie LACARTE, 19, North Bay, Same, d/o Thomas LACARTE & Albina DUFORT, Wtn. John W. SHANNON, M.B. FLANNERY, on Oct. 15, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls
25690-1923 William Henry BRYDGE, 24, Electrician, Renfrew, Port Arthur, s/o John BRYDGE & Elizabeth BURWELL, married Christina Rutherford SPENCE, 19, Edinburgh Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o James Rutherford SPENCE & Lily ROWLAND, Wtn. Elliott M. LITTLE, Marion M. SPENCE, on Sept. 5, 1923 at Iroquois Falls. 25687-1923 William BUBE, 28, Labourer, Romania, Timmins, s/o John BUBE & Mary MARASUK, married Mary POPOVICH, 20, Romania, Timmins, d/o John POPOVICH & Sylvia DOBRUSKA, Wtn. Mike BUBE Annie BOYCHUCK, on Nov. 18, 1923 at Timmins.
16482-1923 Leslie Howard BUDARICK, 24, Farmer, Raglan Twp., Same, s/o John BUDARICK & Louisa BERGER, married Christina WASMUND, Madawaska, Raglan Twp., d/o Allan WASMUND & Carrie TROLLY, Wtn. Gertrude WASMUND, Walton H. SKUCE, on June 20, 1923 at Madawaska 19354-23 (Rainy River Co) Wayne BUNNELL (Burwell?), 21, farmer, Missouri, Carpenter, s/o S. J. BUNNELL b. not given & Mary E. HENDRICKS married Myrtle Melinda WILSON, 21, housework, Emo, Carpenter, d/o John B. WILSON b. not given & Harriet HEARD, witn: Bert HODGE & Louise WILSON of Emo, 7 Nov 1923, Emo
16492-1923 Amable BURTON, 21, Laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Same, s/o James BURTON & Alphonsine St. AUBIN, married Floria LANGEVIN, 18, Riviere Joseph, Gatineau, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Adolphe LANGEVIN & Marcelline GRONDIN, Wtn. Willie BURTON, Mrs. James BURTON, on Dec. 6, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls. 16502-1923 Wilfred BYERS, 24, Occupation not given, Nipissing, North Bay, s/o Thomas BYERS & Mary GERVAIS, married Amelia SABOURIN, 27, North Bay, Same, d/o Joseph SABOURIN & Maud BESSERER, Wtn. Gordon BYERS, Olive SABOURIN, on Sept. 18, 1923 at North Bay.
  19357-23 (Rainy River Co) Erin BYLUND, 25, farmer, Sweden, Arbor Vitae, s/o Christopher BYLUND b. Sweden & Sigor OLESON married Agnes Kristina BACHMAN, 22, Sweden, Arbor Vitae, d/o John BACHMAN b. Sweden & Christina BOGSTROM, witn: Jalin BYLAND of Pinewood & A. C. WARRENS of Rainy River, 13 Aug 1923, Rainy River
19363-23 Albert John CAIN, 23, farmer, Duluth Minn. USA, Woodyatt Tp., s/o John CAIN (b. Chicago Ill. USA) & Amelia ASHFORD, married Edna Victoria STRACHAN, 21, teacher, Devlin Tp., same, d/o George STRACHAN (b. Grey Co) & Elizabeth BARKER, witn: Grace STRACHAN & Earl CAIN both of Devlin on Sept. 12, 1923 at Box Alder, Devlin Tp. 19366-23 Earl Truman CALDER, 25, farmer, Minneapolis USA, Devlin Tp., s/o Herbert George CALDER (b. Churchville Ont.) Mary Frances PANCOAST married Mina Jane SMITH, 19, Devlin Tp., same, d/o Adam SMITH (b. Orkney Islands) & Maud SHEA, witn: Truman NORCROSS of Pearson Manitoba & Elizabeth SMITH of Devlin on April 17, 1923 at Devlin.
19361-23 (Rainy River Co) Allan Roy CALDWELL, 27, farmer, Peterborough, Emo, s/o Hugh CALDWELL b. Mornington twp Waterloo Co & Adelaide WILLCOX married Edith Irene LINDQUIST, 22, housekeeper, Rainy River, Aylesworth, d/o Charles LINDQUIST b. Sweden & Alice LUTTRELL, witn: Willis PATTISON & Gladys PATTISON of Emo, 7 Nov 1923, Fort Frances 16511-1923 Charles CALEY, 34, Trainman, Ferris Twp., North Bay, s/o Thomas William & Mary Ann CALEY, married Florence Mildred WHITEHEAD, 22, Trout Creek, North Bay, d/o Thomas WHITEHEAD & Harriet JOHNSTON, Wtn. Mr. & Mrs. E.J. PIPHER, on July 7, 1923 at North Bay
19367-23 James Marshall CAMPBELL, 23, brakeman, Kenora, Rainy River, s/o Thomas CAMPBELL (b. Angus Ont) & Margaret HORRICKS, married Mary Moffat IRVING, 21, teacher, Owen Sound, Barwick, d/o Andrew Stephenson IRVING (b. Belfast Ireland) & Janet WHYTE, witn: Louise JUSTIN of Fort Francis & Jean IRVING of Fesserton on Feb. 24, 1923 at Knox Church Manse Fort Frances 16518-1923 William John CAMPBELL, Hotel keeper, Houghton Mich., Kapuskasing, s/o Robert Charles CAMPBELL & Mildred LEYTTLE, married Florence Alberta BLAIS, 20, Bookkeeper, Sudbury, Kapuskasing, d/o George BLAIS & Lydia BELANGER, Wtn. Alice LABRON, Tessie McLEAN, on Dec. 3, 1923 at North Bay
16509-1923 James William CARSWELL, 33, Farmer, Matwachan Twp., Renfrew, Cache Bay, s/o David CARSWELL & Jane STEWART, married Bertha Mae SMAILL, 26, School Teacher, New York State, Cache Bay, d/o I. SMAILL & Nettie Maud LARABEE, Wtn. Alfred John STEWART, Laura Belle SMAILL on Aug. 22, 1923 at Cache Bay. 16512-1923 Cecil Vane CASWELL, 27, Railway Contractor, Coldwater, North Bay, s/o Lorenzo A. CASWELL & Annie Slater MURRAY, married Edith Rosela SECOR, 24, School Teacher, North Bay, Same, d/o Joseph R. SECOR & Elisabeth LISK, Wtn. Stella HERBERT, Roy HERBERT, on June 29, 1923 at North Bay
19360-23 (Rainy River Co) Elmer Winfield CATHCART, 26, teacher, Chandos, Barwick, s/o Marvin Thompson CATHCART b. Ontario & Tressa Ann TERRILL married Mary Frances COLVIN, 19, housekeeper, Maryville Missouri, Richardson, d/o William Hall COLVIN b. USA & Anna Josephine DORAN, witn: J. W. WALKER & G. P. MALLTY of Fort Frances, 6 Dec 1923, Fort Frances 25709-1923 Batista CECAL, 36, Miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Antonio CECAL & Maria DORIGO, married Maria Giovanna DeLUCA, 28, Italy, Timmins, d/o Giobalta DeLUCA &Maria CASAGRANDE, Wtn. Angelo TONI, Lura AMADIO, on Dec. 27, 1923 at Timmins
16510-1923 Christie Rodolph CHALMERS, 23, Printer, Arnprior, North Bay, s/o Bartholomew Peter CHALMERS & Pauline JOACHIM, married Grace BOAL, 19, North Bay, Same, d/o Elijah BOAL & Kathleen BLAIR, Wtn. Mrs. J.M. PRITCHARD, Grace BOAL, on Aug. 15, 1923 at North Bay. 16525-1923 Louis Felix CHAMPOUX, 23, Painter, Montreal, North Bay, s/o Adolphe CHAMPOUX & Emma HEBERT, married Rose Ann LAFORTUNE, 17, Grand Calumet Que., North Bay, d/o Michael LAFORTUNE & Marie BRIZARD, Wtn. Arthur VAILLANCOURT, Michel LAFORTUNE, on July 25, 1923 at North Bay.
25708-1923 Joseph CHARLEBOIS, 23, Labourer, Sudbury, Kapuskasing, s/o Joseph CHARLEBOIS & Marguerite HENRI ?, married Evelyn ROY, 21, New Brunswick, Kapuskasing, d/o Joseph ROY & Josephine TREMBLAY, Wtn. Paul BRIERE, Joseph CHARLEBOIS, on Nov. 27, 1923 at Kapuskasing. 16526-1923 Lionel CHARRON, 21, Laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Same, s/o Delphis CHARRON & Marie-Louise BRISSON, married Philomine DAVIS, 19, Warren, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Pierre DAVIS & Malvina DESFORGES, Wtn. Ralph DAVISON, Pierre DAVIS, on Oct. 8, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
16515-1923 William Daniel CHILDERHOSE, 35, Railway Conductor, Stafford Twp., North Bay, s/o Robert Buttle CHILDERHOSE & Emma CAMERON, married Crystal Florence KIDD, 27, Alice Twp., North Bay, d/o George Wesley KIDD & Mary Evelyn CARNEGIE, Wtn. Mayme KIDD, Walter CHILDERHOSE, on May. 30, 1923 at North Bay. 25710-1923 Olivio CIARROCCO, 29, Miner, Italy, Tisdale TWP., s/o H. CARROCCO, (sic) & Catharina VUCI ? , married Antonia Domenico CALDARELLI, 16, Italy, Tisdale Twp., d/o Sabbatino CALDARELLI, & Sylvia ANTONACCI, Wtn. Pasquale & Margaretta TANNERELLI on Oct. 29, 1923 at Timmins
16514-1923 John Earl Russel CLARK, 34, Paper maker, Sturgeon Falls, Same, s/o Joseph Henry CLARK & Elizabeth ROGERS, married Harriet MULLIN, 20, Copper Cliff, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William H. MULLIN & Margaret Florence SMITH, Wtn. Charles Elsworth CLARK, Leona A. PIPHER, on June 5, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls. 16513-1923 William Thomas CLARK, 37, Farmer, Fergus, Englehart, s/o Alexander CLARK & Elizabeth HAYES, married Mary Emma SMITH, 33, Clerk, d/o Joseph SMITH & Annie PECKOVER, Wtn. Gordon Samuel SMITH, Mrs. James W. McLEOD, on June 3, 1923 at North Bay.
19365-23 Albert Abner Daniel CLEMENT, 30, farmer, Searsport Me. USA, Sifton Tp., s/o Albert F. CLEMENT (b. USA) & Dora AVERAL, married Esther NEILSON, 23, Nebraska USA, Morley Tp., d/o Niels NIELSON (b. Denmark) & Bertha PETERSON, witn: Edna NIELSON of Rainy River & George C. LOCKHART of Stratton on May 3, 1923 at Rainy River. 19362-23 Morris CLEMENT, 65, farmer, widower, Beverley Tp., Wentworth Co., Morley Tp., s/o Abraham CLEMENT (b. England) & Lucinda MULHOLLAND, married Matilda Jane SNELGROVE, 58, widow, Caradoc Tp. Middlesex Co., Fort Frances, d/o Richard COURTICE (b. Devonshire England) & Hannah CASE, witn: Emily MYERS & A. MAOHUK (?) both of Fort Frances on Oct. 10, 1923 at Fort Frances
16524-1923 Ernest CLEMENT, 24, Laborer, Chiswick, Detroit, s/o Eusebe CLEMENT & Mary Ann ALLARD, married Margaret DAGENAIS, 21, Chiswick, Same, d/o John DAGENAIS & Mary OWENS, Wtn. William DESROSIERS, Lydia BARBE, on July 23, 1923 at Chiswick 16523-1923 Edward COLBOURNE, 25, Laborer, Mattawa, Same, s/o Thomas COLBOURNE & Josephine LACROIX, married Eugenia BOULAY, 19, Mattawa, Same, d/o Frederick BOULAY & Rose Anna LEFEBVRE, Wtn. Thomas COLBOURNE, Frederick BOULAY, on July 3, 1923 at Mattawa
16508-1923 William Thomas COLE, 24, Machinist, Allfield Que., North Bay, s/o Joseph COLE & Jane SPARLING, married Annie Margaret KNIGHT, 21, Maynooth, North Bay, d/o John KNIGHT & Mary CARSWELL, Wtn. May KNIGHT, Eric COLE, on Sept. 5, 1923 at North Bay. 16517-1923 Joseph COLE, 27, Laborer, County Shore Que., Cache Bay, s/o Samuel COLE & Christina MARTIN, married Vera WILSON, 22, Sturgeon Falls, Same, d/o Joel WILSON, (Guardian) & Cecilia Wilson, Wtn. Mrs. S.M. EVANS, Mrs. T.J. JEWETT, on Nov. 29, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
16519-1923 Walter Montague Horace COLYER, 21, Freight-checker, London U.K., Cobalt, s/o Walter Charles COLYER & Daisy Olive MILTON, married Doreen Evelyn WALE, 19, London U.K. Cobalt, d/o Charles Henry WALE & Elizabeth Ellen ELDRIDGE, Wtn. Walter Charles COLYER, Charles Henry WALE, on Nov. 22, 1923 at North Bay. 16520-1923 J.L. Edward CORCORAN, 25, Paper maker, St. Raymond Que., Sturgeon Falls, s/o Michael CORCORAN & Caroline BOYER, married Adela TURGEON, 17, Sturgeon Falls, Same, d/o Joseph TURGEON & Eugenie CHARBONNEAU, Wtn. Oscar GALIPEAU & Joseph TURGEON, on Jan. 22, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls.
16522-1923 Joseph COSSETTE, 57, Widower, Farmer, Trois Rivieres Que., Coderre, Sask., s/o (late) Francois Xavier COSSETTE & (late) Hermine MARCHILDON, married Marie Blanche Eva HOULE, 24, Astorville, Same, d/o Severe HOULE & Julia GUILMETTE, Wtn. George BESSETTE, Severe HOULE, on Jan. 8, 1923 at Astorville. 16527-1923 Albert COTE, 22, Farmer, Verner, Same, s/o Joseph COTE & Evelina MENARD, married Lydia St. AUBIN, 20, Verner, Same, d/o Adelard AUBIN & Marie Anne BERGERON, Wtn. Joseph COTE, J. Bte. CLOUTIER, on Dec. 3, 1923 at Verner
16507-1923 Alex COUGHLIN, 21, Engineer, Sturgeon Falls, Same, s/o John COUGHLIN & Josephine THIBEAUDEAU, married Hazel BORDELEAU, 21, Sturgeon Falls, Same, d/o Wilson BORDELEAU & Rose MORIN, Wtn. M.B. FLANNERY, Leonie SYLVESTRE, on Nov. 10, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls. 16516-1923 Auguste COURNOYER, 32, Laborer, Springfield Mass., Mattawa, s/o Michael COURNOYER & Marie BLOTTE, married Anna PERREAULT, 27, Mattawa, Same, married d/o William PERREAULT & Anastasia GAUDETTE, Wtn. John Patrick REDMOND, Hector MOREL, on Nov. 19, 1923 at Mattawa.
19364-23 Clarence Earl CUNNINGHAM, 20, paper maker, Barwick, Fort Frances, s/o David CUNNINGHAM (b. Dundas Co) & Alice LOVE, married Margaret Gibson Cameron AIRD, 19, Glasgow Scotland, Blackhawk P.O. Richardson Tp., d/o Alexander Donald AIRD (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Margaret Cameron PATTISON, witn: Janet Rose AIRD & Charles E. HILL both of Fort Frances on Sept. 7, 1923 at Fort Frances 16521-1923 Arthur CUSSON, 25, Laborer, Maniwaki Que., Smoky Falls, s/o Joseph CUSSON & Marie Louise MANTHA, married Marie Delia JODOUIN, Sturgeon Falls, Smoky Falls, d/o Adelard JODOUIN & Marie DAVIS, Wtn. Michel BELLEFEUILLE, Adelard JODOUIN, on Jan. 3, 1923 at Smoky Falls.
  16532-1923 William James DALEY, 35, Laborer, Eganville, North Bay, s/o Daniel DALEY & Eva FROST, married Helen ROGERS, Widow, 47, Bar Ring U.K. North Bay, d/o Conrad ROETTGER & Anne Martha HARMS, Wtn. M. Kathleen HUNT, G.E.M. MILLER, on July 22, 1923 at North Bay.
16528-1923 Salem DAVID, 29, Merchant, Syria, Timmins, s/o Elias DAVID & Sadie ABRAHAM, married Louise DAVID, 23, Syria, Timmins, d/o George DAVID & Mary MOFAREJ, Wtn. Elias & Helen KARAM, on Oct. 7, 1923 at North Bay. 16546-1923 Joseph Prudent DAVID, 25, Farmer, St. Philippe de Windsor, Barber’s Bay, s/o Edouard DAVID & Helene CARPENTER, married Marie SEGUIN, 18, Ville Marie, Barber’s Bay, d/o Simeon SEGUIN & Delia LAPOINTE, Wtn. Edouard DAVID, Simeon SEGUIN, on Apr. 9, 1923 at Connaught
16531-1923 George William DEEGAN, 30, Merchant, North Bay, Same, s/o John William DEEGAN & Mary Ann ROBITAILLE, married Eva Josephine DARLING, 28, Secretary/Bookkeeper, North Himsworth, North Bay, d/o Thomas DARLING & Emma Josephine MURPHY, Wtn. Florence DARLING, Lloyd DEEGAN, on June 20, 1923 at North Bay. 16533-1923 William Emanuel DELORME, 24, Farmer, Ottawa, Cosby Twp., s/o William DELORME & Oselma RANCOURT, married Laura Alphonsine LAMARCHE, 16, Mason Twp., Cosby Twp., d/o Marcien LAMARCHE & Marie Louise LEGRIS, Wtn. William DELORME, Marcien LAMARCHE, on May 14, 1923 at Noelville.
16540-1923 Albert DEMERS, 19, Laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Noelville, s/o Hilaire DEMERS & Auxile MAJOR, married Elisabeth BELEC, 17, Ste. Marguerite Que., Sturgeon Falls, d/o Urias BELEC & Eglantine FORGET, Wtn. Hilaire DEMERS, Urias BELEC, on July 9, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls 16534-1923 Alexander DESJARDIN, 51, Widower, Riviere de Loup Que., Widdifield Twp., s/o Cyprielle DESJARDIN & Estelle PLIEU, married Minnie Aubry MINER, 50, Widow, St. Jerome Que., Widdifield Twp., d/o Charles AUBREY & Seraphina ELLERY, Wtn. Theodor MINER, Moise BERUCH, on May 13, 1923 at North Bay.
16542-1923 Ludger DESLAURIERS, 29, Laborer, Otter Lake, Field, s/o Narcisse DESLAURIERS & Josephine ROY, married Henriette LEGAULT, 21, Copper Cliff, Field, d/o Leon LEGAULT & Rosalie LAFRAMBOISE, Wtn. Euclide DESLAURIERS, Leon LEGAULT, on Aug. 7, 1923 at Field. 16545-1923 Cyprien DESORMIER, 24, Laborer, Montfort, Field, s/o Jules DESORMIER & Philomine BIGRAS, married Emilia FORGET, 20, Verner, Field, d/o Arthur FORGET & Marie Louise VALADE, Wtn. Elie BIGRAS, Arthur FORGET, on Oct. 4, 1923 at Verner.
16538-1923 Onezime DESROSIERS, 66, Umbrun Que., Chiswick, Farmer, s/o (late) Andre DESROSIERS & (late) Victoire PAUL, married Sophie CLEMENT, Widow, 54, Ripon Que., Chiswick, d/o Arsene CLEMENT & Celine BEDARD, Wtn. Andre DESROSIERS, Arsene CLEMENT, on June 25, 1923 at Chiswick. 16547-1923 William DESROSIERS, 23, Farmer, Chiswick, Same, s/o (late) Alexander DESROSIERS & Sophie CLEMENT, married Lydia BARBE, 18, Bonfield, Chiswick, d/o Pascal BARBE & Marie CLOUSIEAU, Wtn. Alphonse BARBE, Bertha DESROSIERS, on Nov. 6, 1923 at Chiswick
16530-1923 George DeVILLERS, 39, Widower, Stationary Engineer, Penetang, Widdifield Twp., s/o Seaforth DeVILLERS & Amelia KEERMAN, married Mary Ann O'DONNELL, 39, Allumette Island, Widdifield Twp., d/o Patrick O'DONNELL & Mary DRISCOLL, Wtn. M. O'DONNELL, , M. HUNELL, on Aug. 21, 1923 at North Bay. 19372-23 Nick DMETRUK, 22, railroad employee, Bukowinia Romania, Rocky Inlet, s/o Andrew DMETRUK (b. Bukowinia Romania) & Dora PEUTORA, married Julia PYANKAWSKA, 20, Dauphin Manitoba, Fort Frances, d/o James PYANKAWSKA (b. Poland) & Sophia KUSKA, witn: Mike UHRYN & Annie DMETRUK both of Fort Francis on Feb. 3, 1923 at Fort Frances.
19369-23 Charles Gustav Robert DOLK, 34, edger man, Hagshutt Sweden, Fort Frances, s/o C. J. DOLK (b. Hagshutt Sweden) & Elizabeth KOLSON, married Jennie Maria WADE, 19, Spooner Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Martin WADE (b. Trondhyem Sweden) & Johanna RESSEM, witn: Norman Stoolie WADE & Grace KNAUF both of Fort Frances on July 14, 1923 at Fort Frances 16537-1923 Alexander DOKIS, 37, Laborer, Chaudiere, Chaudiere Indian Reserve, s/o Alexander DOKIS & Mary McLEOD, married Anne GOULET, 20, Pointe a Goulet, Same, d/o Joseph GOULET & Nancy NIMESSE?, Wtn. Joseph RESTOUL, Charles NIMESSE, both of Chaudiere Indian Reserve, on May 23, 192 at Sturgeon Falls
16535-1923 John Wesley DORAN, 31, Manufacturers Agent, Winchester - Dundas Co., North Bay, s/o William Alfred DORAN & Elizabeth LEVERE, married Viola May ROBERTSON, 19, Thorncliffe Twp., North Bay, d/o Allan ROBERTSON & Catherine PAUL, Wtn. Agnes M. NICHOLS, Florence NICHOLS, on Apr. 15, 1923 at North Bay 19368-23 William DOUGLAS, 36, laborer, Ireland, Emo, s/o John DOUGLAS (b. Ireland) & Hannah Jane SMITH, married Margaret DRENNAN, 20, Rainy River, same, d/o John William DRENNAN (b. Ireland) & Mary McINNIS, witn: Kay JANASSEN & Mary Jane DRENNAN both of Rainy River on Dec. 25, 1923 at Fort Frances.
19371-23 William Emerson DOUPE, 22, mechanic, Owen Sound, Morley Tp., s/o Adam James DOUPE (b. Fesserton) & Margaret Agnes STAFFORD, married Lula May AUGER, 20, Corinth Ont., Barwick Ont., d/o Thomas AUGER (b. Ontario) & Annie DOWSON, witn: John THOMSON & M. Agnes DOUPE both of Fort Frances on March 8, 1923 at Fort Frances. 19370-23 James DRENNAN, 26, laborer, McInnis Creek, Rainy River, s/o John DRENNAN (b. Ireland) & Mary McINNIS, married Petra Marie JENSON, 24, Douglas Co. Minn. USA, Rainy River, d/o Halvin JENSON (b. Norway) & Elli WESTBY, witn: Joe DRENNAN & Dagny JENSSON (sic) both of McInnis Creek on May 16, 1923 at McInnis Creek.
16544-1923 Leo Oscar DUBE, 20, Laborer, Chelmsford, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Ovila DUBE & Rosina DAOUST, married Eleonore FRENCH, 15, Sturgeon Falls, Springer Twp., d/o Francis FRENCH & Albina BELLEFEUILLE, Wtn. Ovila DUBE, Francis FRENCH, on Sept. 3, 1923 at Sturgeon Falls 16541-1923 Malcolm Telesphore DUCHARME, 29, Machinist, Drysdale Ont, North Bay, s/o Elie DUCHARME & Celina LAPORTE, married Harriett Gabrielle GAUTHIER, 23, North Bay, Same, d/o Arthur GAUTHIER & Eleonore BELANGER, Wtn. E.J. LABRECHE, Arthur GAUTHIER, on July 23, 1923 at North Bay.
16536-1923 Joseph Francois DUFOUR, 30, Laborer, Riviere a Pierre Que., Cache Bay, s/o Dominique DUFOUR & Clodia FOURIER, married Alma BARONET 21, Grande Riviere Que., Cache Bay, d/o Alphonse BARONET & Victoria LELIEVRE, Wtn. Euchariste DUFOUR, Alphonse BARONET, on May 30, 1923 at Cache Bay. 16548-1923 Jean DUGUAY, 22, Laborer, Grande Riviere Que., Cache Bay, s/o Jean B. DUGUAY & Marie LELIEVRE, married Elisabeth BARONET, 19, Grande Riviere, Cache Bay, d/o Alphonse BARONET & Victoria LELIEVRE, Wtn Jean B. DUGUAY, Alphonse BARONET, on Dec. 27, 1923 at Cache Bay.
16543-1923 Arthur DUMAS, 22, Mill Hand, Rockland, Whitney, s/o Godfrey DUMAS & Eva SARAZIN, married Anna May Vera SAUCIER, 20, Barry’s Bay, Whitney, d/o Louis SAUCIER & Elizabeth BONDRY, Wtn. Trueman SAUCIER, Mary Jane DUBREUIL, on Aug. 21, 1923 at Whitney 16539-1923 John Emery DUQUETTE, 26, Trackman, Mattawa, Widdifield Twp., s/o Joseph DUQUETTE & Emelie GERMAIN, married Bertha Elmire PERRON, 21, Bonfield, Widdifield Twp., d/o Eugene PERRON & Anna DUPUIS, Wtn. Alfred DUQUETTE, Colombe PERRON, on June 19, 1923 at Widdifield Twp.
19374-23 Alfred DUROCHER, 28, salesman, Derby twp., Portland Maine USA, s/o Ephraim DUROCHER & Oreiba? LEMIEUX, married Evelyn COUSINEAU, 29, Parish Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, d/o John COUSINEAU & Roseanna LANCTOT, witn: Zillah & Arthur COUSINEAU both of Fort Frances on Oct. 12, 1923 at Fort Frances 16529-1923 William Joseph DURRELL, 26, Plumber, North Bay, Same, s/o Dennis DURRELL & Margaret PAYNE, married Norma Ann BUCHANAN, 21, Stenographer, Westmeath, North Bay, d/o Norman BUCHANAN & Mary Florence SERSON, Wtn. Mrs. N. HAMILL, Mrs. J.M. PRITCHARD, on Aug. 3, 1923 at North Bay
19373-23 Ezra Charles DUSTIN, 22, farmer, Frontenac Co., Crozier Tp., s/o Orlie Jewel DUSTIN (b. Frontenac Co) & Agnes SHANK, married Flora REESE, 18, Crozier Tp., same, d/o Webster REESE (b. Pennsylvania USA) & Ida HYPOLE, witn: Mary Melnottia BONE & John Henry ARNOLD both of Fort Frances on Jan. 16, 1923 at Fort Frances

7546-23 Johann DZYRIGEL, 28, car repairer, Galacia, White River, s/o Nicholas (b. Galacia) & Mary, married Parascevia BAZIUK, 18, Mink River Manitoba, White River, d/o George BAZIUK (b. Galacia) & Anna POZEN, witn: Miko MYTNUK & Marie BRACRI both of White River on 19 Aug. 1923 at White River

19376-23 Earnest EICKHOFF, 23, farmer, Perrin Minn. USA, Grouton Minn. USA, s/o Fredrick EICKHOFF (b. Germany) & Anna MARTIN, married Pearl Minnie O’NEILL, 20, widow, Moira New York, Rainy River, d/o Henry KELLY (b. New York) & Nancy GRIFFIN, witn: Carl & Hazel ANDERSON both of Rainy River on Jan. 18, 1923 at Rainy River 16549-1923 Clarence Maybert ELLIS, 22, Farmer, Powassan, Same, s/o Henry John ELLIS & Margaret LAWRENCE, married Catherine Maud FERGUSON 20, Powassan, Same, d/o Donald Alexander FERGUSON & Maud GRIFFIN, Wtn. Douglas Earl FERGUSON, Eva B. ELLIS, on Oct. 14, 1923 at Powassan.
19377-23 Andrew ERICKSON, 22, farmer, Tabulen (?) Sweden, Border Minn. USA, s/o Hans & Annie, married Beatrice Ada GAGNON, 19, Pinewood Ont., same, d/o John GAGNON & Teresa HOUGH, witn: J. B. DECAIRE & Isabel GAGNON both of Pinewood on Aug. 30, 1923 at Pinewood 19375-23 John ERICKSON, 32, lumberman, Sunne Sweden, near Fort Frances, s/o Eric Gustaf ERICKSON (b. Sunne Sweden) & Caroline LARAEU, married Edith SHAW, 27, widow, London England, Fort Frances, d/o Thomas LAXTON (b. London England) & Sarah COOPER, witn: F. J. & N. E. UNDERWOOD both of Fort Frances on Aug. 25, 1923 at the Knox Church Manse in Fort Frances
19381-23 John Jacobson FAGERLI, 26, laborer, Norway, Pinewood, s/o Oscar Jacobson FAGERLI (b. Norway) & Anna KRISTIASON, married Annie MEYER, 21, Norway, Pinewood, d/o Andrew (b. Norway) & Elise, witn: A. L. McAMMOND & Laura BAGSHAW both of Rainy River on Feb. 27, 1923 at Rainy River. 19379-23 Alonzo Harvey FERGUSON, 25, farmer, Flatwood Sask., Spohn Tp, s/o George Franklin FERGUSON (b. Wisconsin USA) & Elizabeth Ann COTTAM, married Alice Mary COLLARD, 18, St Joseph Missouri USA, Spohn Tp., d/o Jack COLLARD (b. France) & Lucinda TAYLOR, witn: Edward ST. PETER & Clara Rose FERGUSON both of Rainy River on Dec. 17, 1923 at Rainy River
19378-23 Milton Charles FISHER, 20, farmer, Emo, Lasher Tp., s/o Charles FISHER (b. Markham) & Elizabeth GUTHRIE, married Mary O'NEIL, 21, Aylsworth Tp., same, d/o John O'NEIL (b. Ireland) & Mary McGUIRE, witn: Irene NADEAU & Maria POIRIER both of Fort Frances on Oct. 23, 1923 at Fort Frances 19380-23 William Samuel FRAZER, 34, farmer, Bruce Co., Burriss Tp, s/o John FRAZER (b. Toronto) & May Ann ANDERSON, married Tillie Bell BOWMAN, 20, Pattulo Tp., same, d/o Loughney BOWMAN (b. Ontario) & Edith Florence GADSBY, witn: Myrtle JOHNSTON of Stratton & Louise JUSTICE of Fort Frances on April 25, 1923 at Knox Church Manse Fort Frances
19382-23 Thomas Athol GEARY, 34, farmer, Muskoka, Carpenter Tp, s/o Richard GEARY (b. Scotland) & Charlotte G. McMURRAY, married Susan Lyall PATERSON, 20, Edinburgh Scotland, Carpenter Tp., d/o R. R. PATERSON (b. Scotland) & Janet JACK, witn: Arthur Edward GEARY of Emo & Grace Myrtle STRACHAN of Devlin on Dec. 6, 1923 at Barnhardt. 19383-23 Walter William GEARY, 28, farmer, Bracebridge, Kingsford Tp, s/o Richard GEARY (b. Perth Scotland) & Charlotte McMURRAY, married Eva May LINDLEY, 18, Minneapolis USA, Kingsford Tp, d/o Edward B. LINDLEY (b. Minn. USA) & E. PANCOAST, witn: Susan Lyall PATERSON & Thomas GEARY of Dermid Ont. on Sept. 5, 1923 at Burys Ont.
19384-23 Robert GRINSELL, 23, laborer, Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, s/o John GRINSELL & Clara RIVARD, married Josephine KENNY, 19, Terrebourne Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Thomas KENNY & Hosanna THIBERT, witn: Adeline GRINSELL & John MORIN both of Fort Frances on Sept. 29, 1923 at Fort Frances 19385-23 Etienne GRINSELL, 24, laborer, Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, s/o John GRINSELL & Clara RIVARD, married Lily BOILEAU, 21, Washburn Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Joseph BOILEAU & Elizabeth HENRI, witn: illegible GAGNE & Emmett WARREN both of Fort Frances on Sept. 12, 1923 at Fort Frances
19393-23 Gustaf Bernhard HALVISON, 34, merchant/post master, Norway, Bugland Ont. s/o Daniel HALVISON (b. Norway) & Anna Fredricka BJORKLUND, married Anna Fideborg HOLMGREN, 17, Sweden, Bugland, d/o Jonah HOLMGREN (b. Sweden) & Wilhelmina JACOBSON, witn: C. H. ANDERSON & Alice VAN BRUGH both of Rainy River on April 12, 1923 at Rainy River 19389-23 Alfred Henry HANCOCK, 22, sawyer, Truro Cornwall England, Rainy River P.O., s/o Ernest Albert HANCOCK (b. St. Austell England) & Nellie WILLIAMS, married Stella CLEMONS, 23, Selkirk Manitoba, same, d/o Ralph CLEMONS (b. Selkirk Manitoba) & Mary SINCLAIR, witn: Alfred B. BRUYERE of Rainy Lake P.O. & Louise JUSTICE of Fort Frances on Sept. 26, 1923 at Knox Church Manse at Fort Frances.
19388-23 Michael HANLEY, 32, farmer, King Tp., Dobie Tp, s/o Michael HANLEY (b. Ontario) & Margaret FARRELL, married Luella Vivian LALOND, 18, Buckingham Que., Dobie Tp., d/o William LALOND & Margaret E. BUTTS, witn: J. E. FRENETT & Delima TREMBLAY both of Fort Frances on Oct. 10, 1923 at Fort Frances 19386-23 Russell Dennis HATCH, 36, manager gasoline & passenger service, Algonac Mich. USA, Kenora, s/o Albert L. HATCH (b. Marine City Mich. USA) & Adeline MOORE, married Carmel Caroline DUSANG, 23, Fesserton Ont., Kenora, d/o Albert DUSANG (b. Fesserton Ont) & Laura GILL, witn: A. S. HATCH & H. Mabel LOW both of Fort Frances on June 4, 1923 at Fort Frances
19390-23 Francis Harold HORLEY, 22, railroader, Roseberry Tp., Dobie Tp, s/o William Timms HORLEY (b. Ontario) & Odessa Ann SMITH, married Alice Violet ORTON, 19, Southchurch England, Dobie Tp., d/o John Charles ORTON (b. England) & Emily Sarah PUDDIFORD (Priddiford?), witn: E. J. & S. L. ORTON both of Fort Frances on Sept. 12, 1923 at Fort Frances 19392-23 Frederick William HOSKINS, 35, farmer, Hamilton, Kingsford Tp, s/o Frederick William HOSKINS & Margaret FAIT, married Eva Grace WOLSTENHOLME, 18, Cornwall Ont., Carpenter Tp, d/o John WOLSTENHOLME & Annie MATTICE, witn: Ed HOSKINS & Dorothy CURTIS both of Emo Ont on July 11, 1923 at Emo.
19391-23 James Russell HOWARD, 31, farmer, Arnprior, Rainy River, s/o Frank Elon HOWARD (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth HAMMOND, married Sadie Ella ANDERSON, 21, North Dakota USA, Rainy River, d/o Lewis L. ANDERSON (b. Norway) & Mary CORBETSON, witn: Paul PAULSON of Rainy River & Bessie A. ANDERSON of Harris Hill Ont. on Aug. 15, 1923 at Rainy River 19387-23 Stanley George HYATT, 26, mechanic, Grey Co, Emo, s/o John William HYATT (b. Ontario) & Lucy Jane NOBLE, married Ethel Mae LEACH, 25, teacher, of Barwick, d/o John Graham LEACH (b. Ontario) & Ann Jane JACKSON, witn: Wesley Carson LEACH of Barwick & Ruby Helena STRACHAN of La Vallee Ont. on Nov. 20, 1923 at Barwick, Shenston Tp
19394-23 Martin Albert JOHNSON, 39, farmer, Nicolet Co. Minn. USA, Rainy River, s/o Nelson (b. Sweden) & Annie, married Bertha Marie JOHNSON, 31, Badger Minn. USA, Rainy River, d/o John V. JOHNSON (b. Sweden) & Elizabeth ANDERSON, witn: Sevrin G. & Christina VENNES both of Rainy River on Oct. 23, 1923 at Rainy River 19395-23 William George JOHNSON, 58, merchant, widower, Iceland, Fort Frances, s/o Stephen JOHNSON (b. Iceland) & Alice HENDERSON, married Nancy Lee WETENHALL, 50, Wakefield Yorkshire England, Fort Frances, d/o Charles WETENHALL (b. Yorkshire England) & Charlotte CROUT, witn: W. F. ELLIOTT & A. JONES both of Fort Frances on Feb. 13, 1923 at Fort Frances
19397-23 Mike KALYNCHUK, 26, section hand, Austria, Rainy River, s/o John KALYNCHUK (b. Austria) & Parsha FEWCHUK, married Dora KWAZINIZA, 20, Austria, Fort Francis, d/o Mike KWASIJA (b. Austria) & Annie FINSKI, witn: Lena BOISYOIN & Mike PIHULAK both of Fort Frances on Nov. 25, 1923 at Fort Frances. 19400-23 Joe KATERICK, 30, railway section hand, East Galicia, La Vallee, s/o Alex KATERICK (b. East Galacia) & Anna WANDZURA, married Nettie BUCHYNSKA, 20, widow, East Galicia, La Vallee Que., d/o Nick BUCHYNSKA (sic) (b. East Galacia) & Dokya YAGNYCK, witn: Joseph GIACKI & Joe WYNECZNKO both of La Vallee on April 1, 1923 at La Vallee Ont
19396-23 Aubrey Prescott White KEIZER, 22, clerk, Winnipeg Man., same, s/o David A. KEIZER & Mary A. LINKLATER, married Ruby Evelyn LONEY, 22, Grey Co., Winnipeg Manitoba, d/o David H. LONEY & Joanna HOWITT, witn: witn: Asa R. NUTTALL & Nellie LONEY both of Emo on Dec. 19, 1923 at Emo 19398-23 William John KERR, 24, farmer, St. Thomas, Barwick, s/o Archibald KERR (b. Iona Elgin Co) & Sarah GREY, married Elsie Morette HAMILTON, 22, teacher, Pembroke, Barwick, d/o William John HAMILTON (b. Pembroke) & Mary Jane SUFFRON, witn: Margaret HENRY & Louise JUSTIN both of Fort Frances on Oct. 29, 1923 at Knox Church Manse, Fort Frances
19399-23 Albert KRAMER, 32, contractor, New York City, La Vallee, s/o Joseph N. KRAMER (b. Germany) & Pauline ZIMMERMAN, married Stella Viola PROCUNIER, 32, milliner, widow, Crystal Lake Minn. USA, St. Paul Minn., d/o J. C. WILLIAMS (b. Wales) & Mary ANDERSON, witn: Laura & Eileen A. HANLEY both of Emo on Aug. 6, 1923 at Emo 19401-23 George KYRYLUK, 29, laborer, Romania, International Falls, s/o Michael KYRYLUK (b. Romania) & Seatriva GAWORELITZA, married Anna ZUOZKAN, 20, Kosman Bukowinia, Fort Frances, d/o Nicholai ZUOZKAN (b. Slosman Bukowinia) & Tiereska WOWKOWIRT, witn: Nykelaj SAWCHUK & Anna WAHOVNCHUK both of Fort Frances on Jan. 8, 1923 at Knox Church Manse Fort Frances
19402-23 James LESSARD, 32, mechanic, farmer, Minnesota USA, Fort Frances, s/o Adolph LESSARD & Emma BENO, married Florence BROWN, 31, widow, Wisconsin USA, Fort Frances, d/o John KNOWBLAUCH & Sophie CHRISTINA, witn: G. P. MALTBY of Fort Frances & Peter GIBBON of Ranier Minn. USA on May 21, 1923 at Fort Frances 19403-23 Laverne Francis LOCKING, 24, laborer, Duluth Minn. USA, Emo Ont., s/o William LOCKING (b. Clifford Ont) & Louisa O’KEEFE, married Hazel Primrose COMMON, 19, Pendenis Manitoba, Emo, d/o William COMMON & Margaret Jean DUNBAR, witn: Cecil William LICKING & Pearl E. REID both of Emo on March 6, 1923 at Emo
19410-23 William MAHER, 34, carpenter, Gaspe Que., Fort Frances, s/o Peter MAHER (b. Fort Frances) & Seatia WHITE, married Elizabeth HALL, 28, Newcastle England, Fort Frances, d/o John HALL (b. Durham England) & Mary Ann LOCAL, witn: Annie C. FLOYD & Louise JUSTICE both of Fort Frances on June 2, 1923 at Knox Church Manse Fort Frances  
19408-23 Matti MAKI, 32, laborer, Jaaski Finland, Fort Frances, s/o Matti MAKI (b. Finland) & Eva BROMAN, married Mary SAARI, 21, Biwabic Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o John SAARI (b. Finland) & Elizabeth JUSILA, witn: Lillie ANDERSON & Mary KINRU both of Fort Frances on Aug. 17, 1923 at Presby. Manse Fort Frances 19409-23 John MAKI, 35, farmer, Finland, Potts Tp, s/o Matti MAKI (b. Finland) & Frederica KAIKONEN, married Saima HANELIUS, 35, Finland, Potts Tp., d/o Wilhelm HUNELIUS (b. Finland) & Alexandra HUHTALLA, witn: Ida LUOTA & G. P. MALTBY both of Fort Frances on Aug. 25, 1923 at Fort Frances
19412-23 James Robert MARSH, 21, farmer, Boucherville Ont., Sleeman, s/o James MARSH (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth ROWBOTTOM?, married Rena Dorothy THOMPSON, 21, Greenbush Minn. USA, Sleeman, d/o Clarence THOMPSON (b. Iowa) & Jessie LAWSON, witn: Lilian LIVINGSTON & Nathan WOOD both of Sleeman on Mar. 21, 1923 at Rainy River 19413-23 Wasyh MAYDONIEK, 23, laborer, Skala Austria, Rainy River, s/o Wasyh MAYDONIEK & Annie CZAWNYK, married Annie HAUZUK, 18, Stonewall Man., Fort Frances, d/o John HAUZUK & Annie OSTASCHUK, witn: Harry ZAYACHKOWSKY & Mary ZENNEYUSKIE both of Fort Frances on June 30, 1923 at Fort Frances
19416-23 Daniel McCOY, 33, farmer, Renfrew, Devlin Tp, s/o William McCOY (b. Scotland) & Mary McDONALD, married Myra CRAIG, 23, Hull, Que, Emo, d/o William James CRAIG (b. Que) & Isabella QUEALE, witn: Harry CRAIG & Eva Jane HYATT both of Emo on March 14, 1923 at Emo 19415-23 Gerald Duncan McDIARMID, 19, farmer, Ontario, Emo, s/o William John McDIARMID (b. Ontario) & Margaret GORDON, married Evelyn Stella HOARD, 16, Ontario, Emo, d/o William (b. Ontario) & Clara Ann, witn: William W. McDIARMID & Violet Blanche HOARD both of Emo Ont. on March 22, 1923 at Emo.
  19414-23 Donald Bruce McLEOD, 24, draftsman, Sydney N.S., Fort Frances, s/o Roderick Dhu McLEOD (b. Sydney N.S.) & Alice RICHARDSON, married Veronica CRAWLEY, 19, clerk, Fort Frances, same, d/o George CRAWLEY (b. Dublin Ireland) & Katherine PRIESTER, witn: Robert & Mrs. R. E. BECKWITH both of Fort Frances on Aug. 30, 1923 at Fort Frances
19404-23 George MERCURE, 30, farmer, Ispining Mich. USA, Crozier Tp, s/o Edouard MERCURE (b. Beachburg Ont) & Obilsin NEAULT, married Mabel Grace Priscilla WILSON, 18, Fort Frances, McIrvine Tp. d/o Edward WILSON & Rose STANDISH, witn: May WILSON of McIrvine Tp. & Freddy MERCURE of Fort Frances on June 7, 1923 at Fort Frances [the bridegroom’s parents and the bride's parents were transposed?] 19405-23 Graham MITCHELL, 28, druggist, Nepawa Manitoba, Rainy River, s/o Peter MITCHELL (b. Listowel Ont) & Catherine McLEAN, married Georgette Marguerite MARCY, 25, France, Rainy River, d/o George MARCY (b. France) & Angela BILLIAU, witn: John Kenneth McBANE & Thelma SIMPSON both of Rainy River on Oct. 30, 1923 at Rainy River
19407-23 Alfred MOE, 33, garage owner, Barratt Minn. USA, Rainy River, s/o Ole MOE (b. Norway) & Ida AIRDRIE, married Marjorie Thom POST, 28, widow, Scotland, Rainy River, d/o Peter McINNIS (b. Scotland) & Nellie PASCHMOUTH, witn: Alice & William McINNIS both of Rainy River on Aug. 6, 1923 at Rainy River 19406-23 Olaf Henry MOEN, 26, farmer, Hallock Minn. USA, Fort Frances, s/o Hans (b. Norway) & Mary, married Minnie OTTO, 26, Brainerd Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Jastor OTTO (b. Wisc. USA) & Bertha ALLGUER, witn: Marion CARTER & Louise JUSTICE both of Fort Frances on Sept. 22, 1923 at Knox Church Manse Fort Frances
19411-23 Robert Reason MORFORD, 24, farmer, Iowa USA, Dearlock, s/o John B. (b. Iowa USA) & Jane, married Bernice Jane BOTTENFIELD, 17 , Kintire N. Dakota, Dearlock, d/o W. H. (b. Iowa USA) & Leota, witn: M. B & illegible BOTTENFIELD both of Dearlock on April 13, 1923 at Dearlock. 19417-23 Clifford Sifton NEDDO, 21, farmer, Rainy River, same, s/o Alexander NEDDO (b. Ambrose Que) & Martha ATHORN, married Stella Delia LAVERDURE, 17, Pinewood, Rainy River, d/o Thomas LAVERDURE (b. Kildare Que) & Melina DESILETS, witn: Thomas LAVERDURE & F. OSLER both of Rainy River on Nov, 10, 1923 at Rainy River
19418-23 Albert NELSON, 22, farmer, Rosseau Co. Minn. USA, Bergland, s/o Henry NELSON (b. Sweden) & Christine ERICKSON, married Jessie Elizabeth STEWART, 19, teacher, Crozier, Bergland, d/o Donald STEWART (b. Carleton Place) & Mary McGREGOR, witn: Samuel & Nadine NELSON both of Bergland on Aug. 13, 1923 at Emo 19419-23 Frederick NIELSON, 27, farmer, Nebraska USA, Pottsville Tp, s/o Niels NIELSON (b. Denmark) & Bertha PEARTSON, married Alice Emily BOWMAN, 20, Wainfleet, Pattullo Tp., d/o George William BOWMAN (b. Ontario) & Agnes E. ROBINSON, witn: Adam BOWMAN & Esther NIELSON both of Stratton on April 10, 1923 at Rainy River
19420-23 Oscar OLSEN, 27, laborer, Denmark, Rainy River, s/o Lars OLSEN (b. Denmark) & Elise JENSEN, married Lucy Florence ROSENBLOOM, 22, England, Rainy River, d/o Walter ROSENBLOOM (b. London England) & Florence Edith SAPOFORD, witn: William & Mary WATKINS both of Rainy River on Nov. 6, 1923 at Rainy River 19421-23 Edward John ORTON, 26, millhand, Edmonton Middlesex England, Fort Frances, s/o John Charles ORTON (b. England) & Emily Sarah PUDDIFORD, married Sarah Lucetta JACKSON, 22, Shenston Tp, Barwick, d/o James JACKSON (b. Ontario) & Mabel DONELLY, witn: Mr & Mrs F. H. HORLEY both of Barwick on Sept. 12, 1923 at Fort Frances
19422-23 Rodrigue Walter O'NEIL, 20, farmer, Pinewood, same, s/o Charles O'NEIL & Teresa O’DONALD, married Alice Jane ARMSTRONG, 21, Sleeman, same, d/o Lionel ARMSTRONG & Jane MASON, witn Mary RYAN & Owen DUFFY both of Sleeman on Sept. 27, 1923 at Pinewood 19426-23 William James PATERSON, 32, switchman, Richmond Que, Rainy River, s/o Thomas S. PATERSON (b. Quebec) & Matilda M. TAYLOR, married Helen Maude CHASE, 26, clerk, Hartland N.B., Rainy River, d/o A. F. CHASE (b. N.B.) & Grace V. DOW, witn: Grace & A. G. CHASE both of Rainy River on May 30, 1923 at Rainy River
19425-23 Roy Albert PENRY, 26, locomotive fireman, Hutchison Kansas USA, Fort Frances, s/o Roy PENRY (b. Jamestown Indiana USA) & Mary TROTTER, married Matilda SEXSMITH, 26, stenographer, La Vallee, Fort Frances, d/o Joseph SEXSMITH (b. Peterborough Co) & Emily Georgina ORR, witn: Georgia E. GUTHRIE of Fort Frances & Phyllis COOKE of Devlin on Sept. 13, 1923 at Fort Frances 19428-23 Pierre PEPIN, 38, laborer, widower, Bantone Que., Fort Frances, s/o illegible PEPIN & Elizabeth BELANGER, married Marie Anne POIRIER, 32, St. Bonaventure Que., Fort Frances, d/o Levi POIRIER & Madeleine HERVIE (Henri?), witn: Pierre MOYEUX & Horace SAMPSON both of Fort Frances on Oct. 25, 1923 at Fort Frances.
19430-23 Albert PERREAULT, 28, laborer, Bing Inlet, Fort Frances, s/o Francoise PERREAULT & Lavignia FLETCHER, married Dona COUSINEAU, 20, nurse, Washburn Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Xavier COUSINEAU & Alphonsine LANGLAIS, witn: Lillian BOILEAU & Ernest GRINSELL both of Fort Frances on June 13, 1923 at Fort Frances. 19429-23 Vincenti A. Campanello (PETOSIA) (sic) 30, cook, Boiano Italy, Duluth Minn. USA, s/o Joseph Campanello (PETOSIA) (sic) & Florence CAMPANELLO, married Sandalen LEONE, 18, Duluth Minn. USA, same, d/o John LEONE & Carolina CAMPANELLO, witn: Mr. & Mrs Guiseppe DePIERO both of Fort Frances on Nov. 1, 1923 at Fort Frances
19424-23 George POCKTAR, 27, laborer, Austria, Fort Frances, s/o Andrei POCKTAR (b. Austria) & Parosikawa ROMANIECK, married Lillian MANASTYRAKI, 16, Tolstoi Man., Fort Frances, d/o Mike MONASTYRAKI (b. Austria) & Malanaka KASGREIUK, witn: Peter SHABATURA & Pearl CHOWHAN both of Fort Frances on Nov. 4, 1923 at Fort Frances 19427 Frank Howard PRIDEAUX, 34, garage man, Orient S. Dakota USA, Brainard Minn. USA, s/o John PRIDEAUX (b. Dodgeville Wisc. USA) & Sarah CARTER married Jean Cumberford IRVING, 23, teacher, Markdale, Emo, d/o Andrew IRVING (b. Scotland) & Janet WHITE, witn: L. M. & H. WILSON both of Emo on March 3, 1923 at Emo
19423 George PRINCE, 31, pipe fitter, Newbury England, Gilbert Minn. USA, s/o George PRINCE (b. Somerset England) & Helen PAPPS, married Winifred BURNS, 22, Hurley Wisc. USA, Gilbert Minn. USA, d/o Timothy BURNS (b. Cornwall England) & Anne PAPPS, witn: Paul ROBIN & Marcel JALBERT both of Fort Frances on Oct. 11, 1923 at Fort Frances  
25930-23 Napoleon RANGER, 21, laborer, Brouchette Que., Timmins, s/o Delphis RANGER & Marguerite, married Lucie BEAUCHAMP, 17, Bois Franc Que., Timmins, d/o Francis BEAUCHAMP & Rose CLEMENT, witn: M. CLEMENT & Joseph POTVIN, both of Timmins, 10 July 1923 at Timmins 25926-23 Donald McDougall REED, 35, farmer, Algoma Dist., Monteith, s/o James Stewart REED (b. England) & Catherine McDOUGALL, married Elsie Dunn HENDRY, 23, Algoma Dist. Monteith, d/o Robert HENDRY (b. Scotland) & Jane BROWN, witn: Jessie B.H. LANG & Jean D. FEE, both of Monteith, 20 June 1923 at Monteith
25923-23 Jules RENAUD, 29, millwright, Quebec, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Samuel RENAUD (b. St. Cecile Que) & Josephine CLEMENT, married Ovilda SAMUEL, 27, domestic, Quebec, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Isidore SAMUEL (b. Gaspe Que) & Seraphine BOND, witn: Elise HOULE & Joseph LACOMBE, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 14 Nov 1923 at Smooth Rock Falls 25925-23 John RHODES, 21, machinist, England, Schumacher, s/o John RHODES (b. England) & Margaret Alice MILLER, married Ester SMITH, 18, Finland, Schumacher, d/o Martti SMITH (b. Finland) & Anna KOKKO, witn: Edna & J. NIKULA of Schumacher, 29 Jan 1923 at Schumacher
25928-23 Richard RICHARDS, 36, England, Timmins, s/o Richard RICHARDS (b. England) & Rose BISHOP, married Kate GOODMAN, 24, England, Timmins, d/o Thomas GOODMAN (b. England) & Margaret WALTERS, witn: Mrs. Gwendolyn & Arthur LARIVIERE of Timmins, 16 Jan 1923 at Timmins 19432-23 Joseph RING, 30, farmer, Australia, Sleeman, s/o Henry RING (b. France) & Jennie DEHONEY, married Dolly Leila TAIT, 22, Michigan USA, Sleeman, d/o Sanford TAIT (b. Michigan) & Mary Jane McCOLMAN, witn: Floyd TAIT of Sleeman & Myrtle DIXON of Moose Jaw Sask., on Sept. 11, 1923 at Rainy River
19433-23 Alfred Stanley ROBINSON, 20, laborer, Blackstock Ont., Fort Frances, s/o Mathew ROBINSON (b. Peterboro Co) & Florence Sarah COFFEY, married Daisy Genevieve Viola KEEFE, 18, Minneapolis Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Frank KEEFE (b. Minneapolis Minn. USA) & Olga ANDERSON, witn: Arthur ROBINSON of Fort Frances & Mrs. E. L. NESBITT of Lake Warsaw on April 2, 1923 at Fort Frances 25924-23 Lionel ROBITAILLE, 25, skid maker in pulp mill, Gatineau Point Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Ivila ROBITAILLE (b. Cumberland Ont) & Lea CHARON, married Germaine FRANGETTE, 16 1/2, St. Emile Suffolk Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Joseph FRANGETTE (b. St. Emile de Suffolk) & Ernestine GERARD, witn: Emile GERARD & Jean Louis LINCEZ, both of Kapuskasing, 4 Sept 1923 at Kapuskasing
  19431-23 George Harvey ROY, 20, laborer, Arbor Vitae Wisc. USA, Fort Frances, s/o Edmond ROY (b. Sainte Claire Que.) & Evan MOSIE married Eva DAW, 18, Devlin, Fort Frances, d/o James DAW (b. Perth Ont) & Bertha LENON, witn: Evelyn DAW & Henry ROY both of Fort Frances on Oct. 3, 1923 at Fort Frances
25929-23 Joseph RUBERIC, 28, miner, Croatia, Schumacher, s/o Steeve RUBERIC & Ella NICKSICK, married Julia OSTROVICH, 17, Croatia, Schumacher, d/o Steeve OSTROVICH & Annie KRAUTOVICH, witn: J. NIARKOVIC & Anna OSTROVICH, both of Schumacher, 5 Feb 1923 at Timmins 25925-23 Mark RUDYK, 28, section man, Austria, Savoff Ont., s/o John RUDYK (b. Austria) & Sanline MARTUSKA, married Margaret May HOLLINGSWORTH, 16, Nova Scotia, Savoff, d/o Sidney HOLLINGSWORTH (b. Nova Scotia) & Musella McKINNON, witn: Catherine MORTSON & Mrs. Rose E. BAKER both of Cochrane, 28 April at Cochrane
25941-23 Emery St.PIERRE, 33, trapper, Saint Pre Que., Low Bush, s/o Charles St.PIERRE (b. Que) & Melina LETOURNEAU, married Margaret Ellen BEADS, 15, Abitibi Que., Low Bush, d/o William BEADS (b. Levis Que) & Betsy BLACK, witn: Eugene PAIZE of Cochrane & Joseph NADON of Low Bush, 29 Jan 1923 at Low Bush (see ** bottom of page) 25950-23 Moise St.PIERRE, 26, architect, Felixburg - Comte de Mei?, Timmins, s/o Aubin St.PIERRE & Winifred MITCHELL, married Marguerite MARTIN, 267, Giroan Scotland, Timmins, d/o John MARTIN & Marguerite SLAVEN?, witn: Aubin St. PIERRE & Ludger CLOUTIER, both of Timmins, 22 Oct.. 1923 at Timmins
16484-1923 Vincente San BARTOLOME 29, Miner, Gavea Spain, Timmins, s/o Juan Baptiste San BARTOLOME & Goaquime MONCHA, married Marie Regina LESCADRE, 22, St. Alexis des Monts Que., Timmins, d/o Dolphis LESCADRE & Ezilda PLANTE, Wtn. Jose RIPOL, Eliza B. RIPOL, on May 19, 1923 at North Bay. 19441-23 Victor SANDERS, 43, farmer, widower, Sweden, Tait Tp., s/o Lewis Johnson SANDERS (b. Sweden) & Eliza LAWSON, married Annie ANDERSON, 32, Sweden, Erickstals (?) Manitoba, s/o Andrew ANDERSON (b. Sweden) & Hannah GUNERSON, witn: Johanna & Osmond RODLAND of Fort Frances on April 6, 1923 of Fort Frances.
25938-23 Kenneth Levi SANFORD, 27, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Thomas Richard SANFORD (b. Nova Scotia) & Emma Jane BROWN, married Anna May RHYNE, 21, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o William Ambrose RHYNE (b. Nova Scotia) & Annie GRAHAM, witn: S. CARVER & Emma BROWN, both of Timmins, 14 Nov 1923 at Timmins 25935-23 Adrien Gilbert SAUVE, 23, surveyor, Pembroke Ont., Timmins, s/o Adlard SAUVE (b. Montreal) & Odeal MEARON, married Lillian Leona MALLOY, 21, Cobalt, Timmins, d/o John Arthur MALLOY (b. Nova Scotia) & Jessie HUDSON, witn: Goodwin Oliver DAVIS & Florence LUCKENCK, both of Timmins, 24 Dec 1923 at Timmins
25940-23 Herman SCHNIELZLE, 28, miner, Janeville Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Christie SCHNIELZLE (b. Germany) & Minnie SAHISAN, married Pearl SLOAN, 24, Campbellford Ont., Timmins, d/o Michael SLOAN (b. Que) & Bridget ROGERS, witn: Martha SCHNIELZLE of South Porcupine & Gerald SLOAN of Timmins, 30 April 1923 at Timmins 19437-23 William Alfred SCOTT, 25, electrician, Fort Frances, same, s/o Edward Gordon SCOTT (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Ganhilda Fredericka CROWE, married Ethel Violet MOORE, 18, Park Rapids Minn. USA, Crozier, d/o Francis MOORE (b. USA) & Sarah LaPLANT, witn: Elmer BONE of Fort Frances & Eileen HANLEY of Emo on July 24, 1923 at Emo Ont.
25943-23 Joseph Theo Adolphe SEGUIN, 22, bushman, Quebec, German twp., s/o Simon SEGUIN (b. Que) & Delia LEPOIN, married Emiline Florence TURNER, 18, Toronto, Monteith, d/o James William TURNER (b. England) & Hannah BEAM (Bean?), witn: James William TURNER of Monteith & Simon SEGUIN of Barbers Bay, 7 Feb 1923 at Monteith 19440-23 Samuel Alvin SHINE, 29, farmer, Ontario, Devlin Tp., s/o Samuel SHINE (b. Ontario) & Emily BARKER, married Violet Mary WILSON, 18, Ontario, Woodyatt Tp., d/o James WILSON (b. Scotland) & Martha TEBBUTT, witn: Emil L. SHINE of Devlin Tp. & Martha WILSON of Big Forks on April 11, 1923 at Big Forks.
25948-23 Alexandre SICARD, 28, laborer, Bourget Ont., Timmins, s/o Pierre SICARD & Sarah LAFLEUR, married Olivine LAVOIE, 21, Bourget, Timmins, d/o Adolphe LAVOIE & Salome PILON, witn: Eugene LEGAULT & Telesphore NOEL, both of Timmins, 2 July 1923 at Timmins  
25934-23 William John SMITH, 38, widower, blacksmith, White Lake - Renfrew, Cochrane, s/o John SMITH & Izora WILSON, married Zilpha Pearl LOWE, 24, Renfrew Ont., Cochrane, d/o James LOWE (b. Haleys St. Ont) & Martha CHURCH, witn: Mrs. A. MARKS of Cochrane & Miss Lilian KELLETT of 183 Rushton Rd in Toronto, 17 Oct.. 1923 at Cochrane 25933-23 Sydney SMITH, 24, Ramsey - Isle of Man, Timmins, s/o Sydney SMITH (b. Ramsey Isle of Man) & Jennie BEECROFT, married Mary Boyle CHALMERS, 22, Aberdeen Scotland, Matheson, d/o David CHALMERS (b. Scotland) & Isabella GIBSON, witn: James SMITH of Cochrane & Margaret CHALMERS of Matheson, 21 June 1923 at Matheson
25931-23 John J. SMITH, 30, widower, farmer, Wakefield Que., Hearst, s/o not given, married Marie Rosa JACQUES, 32, widow, River Joseph Que., Hearst, d/o Gregoire PARIZE & blank, witn: Gregoire PARIZE & Celine CILLETTE?, both of Hearst, 10 April 1923 at Hearst 25932-23 Percy Goldwin SMITH, 25, locomotive fireman, Morrison Lake - Muskoka Dist., Iroquois Falls, s/o Joseph SMITH (b. Angus Muskoka) & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, married Mabel WHITE, 25, house keeper, Hampstead London England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Wilfred WHITE (b. South Lea Portsmouth England) & Elizabeth STONEMAN, witn: Pela & W. E. VON CHIEF of Yorkston, 2 June 1923 at Iroquois Falls
19438-23 Isaac Wellington SMITH, 25, automobile mechanic, Casborn? Ont., Fort Frances, s/o John Henry SMITH (b. Alfred Ont) & Sarah Agnes ALLEN, married Anna Mae EAST (Hamond) , 21, Winona Minn. USA, Fort Frances, d/o Robert John EAST (b. Nashville Ont) & Amanda Charlotte CARLSON, witn: Hazel Marie McMILLEN & William John HARLEY both of Fort Frances on June 20, 1923 at Fort Frances. 19439-23 Ernest SMITH, 26, farmer, Powassan, same, s/o James Henry SMITH & Annie BROWN, married Ethel May CANN, 18, of Emo, d/o William CANN & Charlotte HOSKINS, witn: C. W. LOCKING & Leone FORSE both of Emo on April 4, 1923 at Emo Ont.
25949-23 Steve SORKALICH, 32, miner, Yugoslavia, Timmins, s/o Joseph SORKALICH & Mary BAIKOVITCH, married Anna OSTOVICH, 21, Lyska Yugoslavia, Timmins, d/o Steeve OSTOVISH & Katherina KRENKOVICH, witn: Nick & Kate BODLOVIC of South Porcupine, 10 Sept 1923 at Timmins 25939-23 Frederick George SOUTHAM, 23, miner, Birmingham England, Timmins, s/o William SOUTHAM (b. England) & Emily PALMER, married Mary Lilla REID, 21, Elmsvale - Halifax NS, Timmins, d/o John William REID (b. Elmsvale NS) & Bessie Frances CUNNABELL, witn: John Richard SOUTHAM & Wilfred James LAMOUREUX, both of Timmins, 22 Aug 1923 at Timmins
19436-23 Nick SOWALSKY, 26, lumbermill hand, Poland, Border Lumber Co. near Fort Frances, s/o John (b. Poland) & Alexandra, married Annie RADEZH, 22, Austria, Fort Frances, d/o Bill RADEZH (b. Austria) & Mary ISUZICK, witn: Bill SOWALSKY & Tom CHOESRIJ both of Fort Frances on Sept. 23, 1923 at Knox Church Fort Frances 19434-23 James SPANKIE, 22, farmer, Dundee Scotland, Emo Ont., s/o James N. SPANKIE (b. Scotland) & Hellen McKENZIE, married Marion Elizabeth HARTIN, 23, England, Emo Ont., d/o Norman T. HARTIN (b. Fermory Ireland) & Elizabeth A. GOODRIDGE, witn: Emma KUNEMAN of Emo & Joseph BREESE of Penzance Sask. on Dec. 26, 1923 at Emo Ont.
25936-23 Hubert SPRICKERHOFF, 30, telegraph operator, Commiskey Indiana, Hearst, s/o Fred SPRICKERHOFF (b. Pennsylvania) & Allie SPENCER, married Ida Theresa REID, 22, Cockburn Ont., Hearst, d/o Robert C. REID (b. Mount Forest Ont) & Susannah KENDRICK, witn: R. V. SHAW of Kapuskasing & Mary REID of Hearst, 11 Dec 1923 at Hearst 25937-23 Alexander William STEWART, 45, Justice of the Peace, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Alexander Campbell STEWART (b. Nova Scotia) & Elizabeth CRUIKSHANK, married Ethel SUTHERLAND, 50, widow, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o William Henry BAKER (b. Nova Scotia) & Mary Jane SHIERS, witn: George William SUTHERLAND & Henry Edward CAMPBELL, both of Timmins, 7 Dec 1923 at Timmins
25944-23 Thomas Edward STILWELL, 26, farmer, Warwick twp., Abitibi, s/o Lionel Thomas STILWELL (b. London England) & Harriet Jane COOPER, married Margaret Eileen BOWES, 19, Liverpool England, Abitibi, d/o John BOWES (b. Middlesboro England) & Mary BROWN, witn: James Franklin & Edith Phyllis STILWELL of Cochrane, 17 Jan 1923 at Christ Church, Abitibi 19435-23 Frederick Copeland STINSON, 21, laborer, North Dakota, Rainy River, s/o Samuel Copeland STINSON (b. Paisley Ont) & Winnifred Alice GOSNEY, married Catharine McDONALD, 16, Rainy River, same, d/o Alexander McDONALD (b. Glengarry Ont) & Elizabeth MORRISON, witn: Samuel COPELAND & Sarah Elizabeth STINSON both of Rainy River on Oct. 30, 1923 at Rainy River
25946-23 Kasmieras STAUKOVICH, 22, Lithuania, Timmins, s/o Kasmieras STAUKOVICH & Annie STRALAKIKI, married Zabella LAUKUTI, 23, Lithuania, Timmins, d/o Michael LAUKUTI & Margaret CHELCUTI, witn: Mrs. A. HABIB & D. ESSO, both of Timmins, 22 Jan 1923 at Timmins 25942-23 Metro SUDEYKO, 27, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Fred SUDEYKO (b. Austria) & Katheleen BOYCHUCK, married Katheleen RAFA, 18, Austria, Timmins, d/o Peter RAFA (b. Austria) & Stella MELLIKER, witn: Peter RAFA & Frank PIOSKOWSKI, both of Timmins, 13 Jan 1923 at Timmins
25947-23 Donald Daniel Patrick SWEENEY, 23, sulphite cook, Pembroke Ont., Kapuskasing, s/o Patrick SWEENEY & Mary ROACH, married Marie Olive Julia Anna PARENT, 21, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o William PARENT & Virginie ALLARD, witn: A. M. SABOURIN & William M. GAGNE, both of Timmins, 27 June 1923 at Timmins 25945-23 Willot Casey SWEETMAN, 46, widower, blacksmith, Vennachar Ont., Ansonville, s/o George William SWEETMAN (b. Cork Ireland) & Amilda DAINARD, married Mrs. Elizabeth H. ROBINSON, 32, widow, Aberdeen Scotland, Ansonville, d/o James CHRISTIE (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Helen DAVIS, witn: A. D. MUNRO & H. D. MORRISON, both of Iroquois Falls, 14 April 1923 at Ansonville
25956-23 Guy Russell TEMPLE, 33, farmer, Alvinston, Abitibi, s/o Wesley TEMPLE (b. Middlesex Co Ont) & Elizabeth, married Edith Phillis STILWELL, 18, Watford Ont., Abitibi, d/o L. T. STILWELL (b. St. Lukes, London England) & Harriet Jane, witn: James STILWELL of Abitibi & Mrs?, M, PINKNEY of Cochrane, 25 April 1923 at Christ Church, Abitibi 25951-23 Napoleon THIBAULT, 21, miner, Perkins Mills Que., Timmins, s/o Maxime THIBAULT (b. Ange Gardien) & Mary Ann O'GRADY, married Alexandria PERRON, 31, widow, Clarence Creek, Timmins, d/o Felix MARENGEIE? (b. St. Jerome) & Celine GUINDON, witn: Ed BOSSE & Mrs. TARDIFF, both of Timmins, 28 Nov 1823 at Timmins
25954-23 John Rod TODD, 28, miner, Ottawa, Schumacher, s/o William Edward TODD (b. Kemptville) & Annie ARDELL, married Muriel MAHONEY, 21, Ottawa, South Porcupine, d/o Dennis MAHONEY (b. Ireland) & Muriel MURRAY, witn: John Obed & Sadie Belle ROBINSON of Schumacher, 17 Oct.. 1923 at Timmins 25955-23 Gordon Alexander TORRANCE, 22, accountant, North bay, Timmins, s/o Adam TORRANCE (b. Carleton Place) & Minnie LAING, married Anna SHARP, 19, Scotland, Timmins, d/o Robert SHARP (b. Scotland) & Katherine McLAUGHLIN, witn: Arthur C. ARNOLDI & Emma L. PARKS, both of Timmins, 17 June 9123 at Timmins, divorced 2 May 1955
25952-23 John Edward TOWNSEND, 28, electrician, Pittsburg USA, Schumacher, s/o Chester TOWNSEND (b. USA) & Jennie BEANARE, married Elizabeth TAIPALE, 19, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Jacob TAIPALE (b. Finland) & Marie LOUHO, witn: Herbert & Alice BLOOD of South Porcupine, 7 Nov 1923 at South Porcupine 25953-23 Andrew TUITE, 38, miner, Ireland, South Porcupine, s/o Andrew TUITE (b. Ireland) & Mary LYNCH, married Alice WILKINSON, 34, England, South Porcupine, d/o George WILKINSON (b. England) & Frances TRAVERS, witn: T. J. & Mary BROWN of Timmins, 23 Oct.. 1923 at Timmins
  25958-23 Joseph Lionel VEILLETTE, 20, laborer, Lowell Mass., Ansonville, s/o Joseph VEILLETTE & Lea FRECHETTE, married Marie Barengere? Eugenie LAFLAMME, 17, Lapasse Ont., Ansonville, d/o Joseph LAFLAMME & Rose Ann MALETTE, witn: Eddy VEILLETTE & Irene DESROCHER, both of Ansonville, 10 Oct.. 1923 at Iroquois Falls
25957-23 Hilaire VEILLEUX, 46, St. Henedine Co Dorchester, Kitigan, s/o Augustin VEILLEUX & Celina BISSON, married Marie Ange COMTOIS, 25, Clarence Creek, Kitigan, d/o Albert COMTOIS & Mathilda BRIERE, witn: Alfred & Narcisse VEILLEUX of Moombeam, 26 June 1923 at Moonbeam 25959-23 Jeronimus VIOLANO, 25, miner, San Daniele del Fruila Italy, Timmins, s/o Antonia VIOLANO & Angela PATRIARCHA, married Elisa TOURNETTI, 19, San Daniele del Fruila Italy, Timmins, d/o Joanne TOURNETTI & Rosa PESCHIUTTA, witn: Antoina CANDUSSO & Mrs. A. TARDIF, both of Timmins, 22 Oct.. 1923 at Timmins
25963-23 Joseph WEDGE, 21, farmer, Tracadie NB, Kapuskasing, s/o John WEDGE (b. Richibouctou NB) & Philomene BRIDEAU, married Edna BOURKE, 18, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Jean Guillaume BOURQUE (sic) (b. Rogersville NB) & Marie ARSENAULT, witn: Sylvester & Jean Guillaume BOURQUE of Kapuskasing, 27 June 1923 at Kapuskasing 25964-23 William Rodverse WHITEHEAD, 21, clerk, Newcastle on Tyne England, Windsor Ont., s/o Charles Edward WHITEHEAD (b. Newcastle on Tyne) & Jane BOARDMAN, married Meas MOREL, 17, clerk, Sturgeon Falls, Windsor Ont., d/o Alfred MOREL (b. Chicoutimi Que) & Anna BENARD, witn: Alfred & Oscar MOREL of Kapuskasing, 21 Jan 1923 at Kapuskasing
25960-23 Harry Seth WHITINGTON, 25, farmer, Bromley - Kent England, Shillington Ont., s/o Maurice WHITINGTON (b. Bromley England) & Ethel KING, married Dorothy Victoria TYRRELL, 24, Greenwich - Kent England, Shillington, d/o Ernest TYRRELL (b. Greenwich England) & Florence HOPKINS, witn: Arthur E. HUMPHRIES & Ann Elizabeth HALTON, both of Shillington, 27 Oct.. 1923 at Shillington 25962-23 Nick WOLAS, 28, miner, Russia, South Porcupine, s/o Mike WOLAS (b. Russia) & Roxana, married Mary McKENZIE, 21, waitress, of South Porcupine, d/o Benjamin McKENZIE & Elenor McCLAREN, witn: Napoleon MAGNAN & Rev. D. JODOIN, both of Timmins, 18 July 1923 at Timmins
   

25941-23 St.Pierre - Beads: with note: "I, Joseph Nadon, of Low Bush make oath and say that Mary Ellen Beads is a sister of my wife, Jessie Beads, and the said Mary Ellen Beads is an Orphan and has lived with us for the past nine years.... "