Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northern Districts, 1925, part 6

to part 1

to part 2

to part 3

to part 4

to part 5

to part 7

birth place is given before residence

 

23793-26 Frederick Stanley ADAMS, 35, miner, Albert Mines Que., Timmins, s/o Charles L. ADAMS, b. Richmond Que. & Ellen B. THURBER, married Victoria Blanche THOMPSON, 25, Waterloo, Timmins, d/o James Edward THOMPSON, b. Waterloo Co. & Elizabeth JOHNSON, witn: J.M. LABRICK & Mrs. M.R. HALL, both of Timmins, 27 Jun 1925 at Timmins 23792-25 Ernest Alcide ALLARD, 23, clerk, Bonfield, Timmins, s/o Georges ALLARD, b. Allumette Island Que. & Josephine LARIVIERE, married Eva BOGUE, 18, Powassan, Timmins, d/o Bernard BOGUE, b. Tyrone Ireland & Marguerite DROUIN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. R. PARE, both of Timmins, 11 Jun 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23794-25 Robert Geldard ANDERSON, 26, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Thomas ANDERSON, b. England & Sarah ASKELL, married Margaret BOYES, 26, England, Timmins, d/o Lancelot William BOYES, b. England & Margaret HOLMES, witn: Amy TOYE & Thomas ANDERSON, both of Timmins, 30 Apr 1925 at Timmins 23798-25 Thomas Douglas ARMSTEAD, 24, electric man, London England, Timmins, s/o Thomas Edward ARMSTEAD & Annie DALY, married Laura NEWTON, 21, Derry Que., Timmins, d/o Daniel NEWTON & Marie Anglina CLEMENT, witn: Morton BREWER & John CAVENEY, both of Timmins, 3 Sep 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23799-25 Milon ATAMANCHUK, 27, miner, S. Hukon Russia, South Porcupine, s/o Samuel ATAMANCHUK & Maria POLOTAIKO, married Justina ZAITS, 15, Creighton Mines, South Porcupine, d/o Michael ZAITS & Marie MATICZKO, witn: Stephen BOYKO & Mothe ZAITZ, both of South Porcupine, 13 Sep 1925 at South Porcupine (RC) 23796-25 Felix ATANCE, 29, machine helper, Ciruelos Spain, Timmins, s/o Emmanuel ATANCE & Gunnersinda AMBROS, married Trinida AMBROS, 23, Lauzon Spain, Timmins, d/o Raymundo AMBROS & Aestension LOPEZ, witn: Gabriel PAYERAS & Mélina LACHAPELLE, both of Timmins, 24 Aug 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23797-25 Joseph Francois AUBRY, 24, miner, Bourget, Timmins, s/o Amedie AUBRY & Domithilde LORTIE, married Irene Florida CHENIER, 18, Whitney, Timmins, d/o Alfred CHENIER & Anna MIRAND, witn: Amedie AUBRY & Alphonse CHENIER, both of Timmins, 4 Aug 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23795-25 Samuel AUDET, 18, labourer, St. Adolphe Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Philosore AUDET & Melvina SORAGRAU, married Yvonne LANDRY, 25, St. Claire Que., Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Evangeliste LANDRY & Helena BLANCHET, witn: Napoleon LEBARIE & Evangeliste LANDRY, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 22 Apr 1925 at Smooth Rock Falls (RC)
23819-25 Pit BADNAREUK, 31, miner, Privat Lenkos - Roumania, Timmins, s/o Constantin BADNAREUK & Raifta OLINAK, married Maria PAUCHUK, 19, Privat Lenkos - Roumania, Timmins, d/o Theodore PAUCHUK & Donka WAWICHO, witn: Georges PAUCHUK & Jane PAUCHUK, both of Timmins, 7 Jun 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23813-25 Steve BARELKO, 29, miner, Poland, Timmins, s/o Vasil BARELKO, b. Poland & Natalia VOLASOVITCH, married Feodesia KARPINCHUK, 24, Poland, Timmins, d/o Emelian KARPINCHUK, b. Poland & Anastasy KARPINCHUK, witn: Krenia HLUCHUCHON & Steve KOZLO, both of Timmins, 18 Jan 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23823-25 Frederick BARWELL, 23, clerk, Detroit, Timmins, s/o Arthur BARWELL & Martha EVANS, married Ethel May LONSDALE, 17, Buckingham Que., Timmins, d/o Archibald LONSDALE & Mary LAFORCE, witn: Dorothy BROWNE & A. MUSTATO, both of Timmins, 12 Aug 1925 at Timmins 23804-25 Harry Hughes BEACH, 26, painter, Winchester, Iroquois Falls, s/o George Weston BEACH, b. Iroquois & Luella SINCLAIR, married Annie Mary LUDGATE, 30, waitress, Eganville, Iroquois Falls, d/o George LUDGATE, b. Eganville & Emma LARMOUR, witn: Mrs. L.C. MURPHY & Mrs. William J. MEAD, both of Schumacher, 24 Aug 1925 at Schumacher
23818-25 Remi Pierre BEAUCHAMP, 21, lumberman, St. Pierre de Wakefield Que., Drinkwater Pit, s/o Pierre BEAUCHAMP & Olivine NADON, married Valerie ROCHON, 24, Notre Dame de la Salette Que., Drinkwater Pit, d/o Felix ROCHON & Marcelline LAUZON, witn: Ovide BISSON & Felix ROCHON, both of Drinkwater Pit, 23 Feb 1925 at South Porcupine (RC) 23826-25 Rodolphe BEAUCHESNE, 24, worker, St. Christophe d'Artabaska Que., Timmins, s/o Philippe BEAUCHESNE & Eugenie PEPIN, married Yvonne SAVARD, 19, Ste. Marie de Sayabec Que., d/o Paul SAVARD & Celestine ST. LOUIS, witn: Henri DUBIEN & Zephirin PELLETIER, both of Timmins, 9 Nov 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23825-26 Telesphore BEGIN, 28, settler, Levis Que., Hallewood, s/o Georges BEGIN & Philomene CARRIER, married Isabelle DESGROSEILLIERS, 18, cook, St. Charles, Hallewood, d/o Prosper DESGROSIELLIERS & Emma BEAULIEU, witn: Ernest BEGIN & Oliva GUENETTE, both of Hallewood, 9 Sep 1926 at Hallewood (RC) 23828-25 Alfred BELISLE, 27, farmer, Dorchester, Matheson, s/o Alfred BELISLE & Rosalie LAFLECHE, married, Rose LAVERGUE (Lavergne?), 23, Ripon Que., Matheson, d/o Hercule LAVERGUE & Delina GROLEAU, witn: Alfred BELISLE & Rene LAVERGUE, both of Matheson, 28 Oct 1925 at Matheson (RC)
23806-25 Joseph BEREZOSKI, 31, miner, Austria, Schumacher, s/o William BEREZOSKI, b. Austria & Mary KRAYUSKI, married Mary WIEZBISKI, 25, Austria, Schumacher, d/o Jacob WIEZBISKI, b. Austria & Taco LABINSKI, witn: J. SHECULSKI & S. SHECULSKI, both of Schumacher, 13 May 1925 at Schumacher (RC) 23824-25 Joseph BERGERON, 27, bricklayer, St. Cyrille de Wendover Que., Timmins, s/o Achille BERGERON & Marie Anne COTE, married Adrienne FILTEAULT, 21, Notre Dame de Ham Que., Timmins, d/o Arthur FILTEAULT & Lumina FORTIER, witn: Achille BERGERON of Authier Que. & John BLACKBURN of Timmins, 16 Sep 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23805-25 Ernest BERTEAU (Buteau?), 28, labourer, St. Prosper Que., Mattice, s/o Joseph BERTEAU, b. St. Benoit de Beauce Que. & Marie RANCOURT, married Rose Anna TURCOTTE, 33, St. George Que., Mattice, d/o Philemon TURCOTTE b. St. Benoit de Beauce Que. & Leontine PEPIN, witn: Joseph BERTEAU & Theodore PANLIOT, both of Mattice, 27 Apr 1925 at Mattice (RC) 23809-25 Kyran William BIGLOW, 29, jobber, Cheboygan Michigan, Monteith, s/o Felix BIGLOW, b. Arundel Que. & Ellen PAQUETTE, married Ellen Elizabeth COCKBURN, 24, Edinburgh Scotland, Monteith, d/o James David COCKBURN, b. Leith Scotland & Ellen Jane WHITE, witn: H.A. COCKBURN of Timmins & Agnes M. KING of Cochrane, 23 Apr 1925 at Cochrane
23807-25 Joseph Adelard BISSON, 29, farmer, St. Bernard de Dorchester Quebec, Genier, s/o Philias BISSON & Rose COTE, married Alice Angeline CLAVEAU, 19, St. Gedeon - Lac St. Jean Que., Genier, d/o Pamphile CLAVEAU & Celanise GIRARD, witn: Napoleon ST. HILAIRE & Pamphile CLAVEAU, both of Genier, 27 Apr 1925 at Genier (RC) 23811-25 Oscar Emil BJORK, 33, miner, Sweden, Timmins, s/o Oscar Frederick BJORK, b. Sweden & Sophia Helen BJORK, married Hilda Alvina LUNDMARK, 34, Sweden, Timmins, d/o Anton LUNDMARK, b. Sweden & Louisa ANTMAN, witn: Agda ENGSTROM & Emil EKLUND, both of Timmins, 10 Mar 1925 at Timmins
23817-25 Joseph Pierre Allyre BLAIS, 25, farmer, St. Ludger de Beauce Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Albert BLAIS & Marie CARRIER, married Marie Alma FONTAINE, 25, Beauceville Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Stanislas FONTAINE & Marie Celine DENIS, witn: Albert BLAIS & Stanislas FONTAINE, both of Iroquois Falls. 11 Jan 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23815-25 Thomas BLAIS, 21, worker, Jamesford Ont, Timmins, s/o Napoleon BLAIS & Virginie CARRIERE, married Hermeline BOUCHARD, 16, Chiswick, Timmins, d/o Louis BOUCHARD & Ermina DUPUIS, witn: Napoleon BLAIS & Louis BOUCHARD, both of Timmins, 25 Jan 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23801-25 Joseph Pierre Leon BLANC, 28, labourer, France, Cochrane, s/o Augustine BLANC, b. France & Nathalie CACHAT, married Marie Bernadette PLANTE, 20, Lac du Bonnet Manitoba, Cochrane, d/o F.X. PLANTE, b. St. Leon Que. & Lucenda ST. PIERRE, witn: Amable GOULET & F.X. PLANTE, both of Cochrane, 30 Sep 1925 at Cochrane (RC) 23810-25 Frank Oswald BLANCHARD, 23, railway helper, Willoughby - Lincolnshire England, Cochrane, s/o Christopher BLANCHARD, b. Louth - Lincolnshire England & Susan INGAMELLS, married Annie Beanland BOOTH, 23, Bradford - Yorkshire England, Cochrane, d/o Emanuel Beanland BOOTH, b. Bradford England & Mary Jane FIRTH, witn: Lawrence Henry BOOTH & Evelyn BOOTH, both of Cochrane, 18 Feb 1925 at Cochrane
  23814-25 Peter BOIKO, 31, labourer, Austria, Timmins, s/o Bil BOIKO & Catherine BOIKO, married Natalia ALEXINCH, 22, widow, Austria, Timmins, d/o Ostavia ALEXINCH & Maria CARSMAN, witn: George PAUCHUK & Jesse PAUCHUK, both of Timmins, 24 May 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23803-25 Constant BORCOMAN, 25, lumbering, Roumania, Kapuskasing, s/o George BORCOMAN, b. Roumania & Anna JOSEPH, married Dorothy Hatton WILLMOTT, 22, teacher, Toronto, Kapuskasing, d/o Carleton Ross WILLMOTT, b. Canada & Elma MARLTON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Leo L. WADEL, both of Brower, 25 Jul 1925 at Cochrane 23820-25 Napoleon BOURGEOIS, 23, miner, Bathurst NB, Timmins, s/o Archie BOURGEOIS & Elizabeth LEJEUNE?, married Helene VIENNEAU, 20, Bathurst NB, Timmins, d/o William VIENNEAU & Elizabeth HACHE, witn: Joseph B. CORMIER & John J. DOUCET, both of Timmins, 30 Jun 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23800-25 Jean Hypolite BOURQUE, 26, farmer, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, s/o Guillaume BOURQUE, b. Rogersville NB & Marie AUDENEAU?, married Marie Alma DORION, 17, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Placide DORION, b. Rogersville NB & Eugénie PITRE, witn: Guillaume BOURQUE & Albert RICHARD, both of Kapaskasing, 18 Nov 1925 at Kapaskasing (RC) 23802-25 Einar BRAYER, 35, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o John BRAYER, b. Finland & Helena ANDERSSON, married Tempi MAKI, 21, Finland, Timmins, d/o Ivar MAKI, b. Finland & Hilma SORVA, witn: Tiovo LINDBERG & Annie HAUTSMAKI, both of Timmins, 8 Sep 1925 at Timmins
23827-25 Joseph Antoine BRAZEAU, 25, contractor, St. Eugene, Timmins, s/o Albert BRAZEAU & Malvina Jean LOUIS, married Christine MELANSON, 23, Spring Hill NS, Timmins, d/o Daniel MELANSON & Celine MELANSON, witn: Albert BRAZEAU & Arthur CARON, 14 Dec 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23812-25 Harry BREGG, 22, electrician, Oak Lake Manitoba, Timmins, s/o Walter BREGG, b. Parry Sound & Mary PARTRIDGE, married Leona PIPHER, 20, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, d/o Nathan PIPHER, b. Pembroke & Hannah FERRIS, witn: John DUBEAU & E. CUSHING, both of Timmins, 10 Feb 1925 at Timmins [Divorced 27 Aug 1952]
23821-25 Georges BROCHER, 25, settler, St. Anselme Que., Hallewood, s/o Joseph BROCHER & Malvina FOURNIER, married Alberta CHABOT, 14, Ste. Claire Que., Hallewood, d/o Alphonse CHABOT & Emma GOULET, witn: Adolphe BROCHER & Cyrille BROCHER, both of Hallewood, 1 Jul 1925 at Hallewood (RC) 23822-25 Adolphe BROCHER, 23, St. Anselme Que., Hallewood, settler, s/o Joseph BROCHER & Malvina FOURNIER, married Marie Celanire CHABOT, 19, Ste. Claire Que., Hallewood, cook, d/o Alphonse CHABOT & Emma GOULET, witn: Georges BROCHER & Cyrille BROCHER, both of Hallewood, 10 Jun 1925 at Hallewood (RC)
23816-25 Joseph Leon BUJOLD, 23, labourer, St. Bonaventure Que., Ansonville, s/o Eloi BUJOLD & Denise ARBOUR, married Marie Ange MARCHAND, 20, St. Bruno Que., Ansonville, d/o Albert MARCHAND & Amanda PEPIN, witn: Octave MONGEON & Albert MARCHAND, both of Ansonville, 24 Feb 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23808-25 Joseph Antoine BUJOLD, 23, paper mill oiler, Quebec, Kapuskasing, s/o Alfred BUJOLD (deceased), b. Bonaventure Que. & Louise LEPAGE, married Mary Antoinette COUSINEAU, 22, Quebec, Kapuskasing, d/o Treffle COUSINEAU, b. Point Gatineau Que. & Ada RICARD, witn: Odilon VAILLANCOURT & Treffle COUSINEAU, both of Cochrane, 29 Apr 1925 at Cochrane (RC)
  23840-25 Samuel Anderson CALDBICK, 26, lawyer, Toronto, Timmins, s/o George CALDBICK, b. Napanee Twp. & Catherine Melissa SMITH, married Doris JAGGER, 26, Buffalo NY, Timmins, d/o Charles JAGGER, b. Toronto & Annie STEELE, witn: Wilma LANGDON & J.S. CALDBICK, both of Timmins, 12 Feb 1925 at Timmins
23831-25 Tupper Charles CAMPBELL, 26, clerk, Eganville, Timmins, s/o Clinton J. CAMPBELL, b. Thurso Que. & Della May TRICKEY, married Lucy Ann DAVIES, 18, Blaengwynfi - Wales, Schumacher, d/o Evan DAVIES, b. South Wales & Rachel MILES, witn: Mary Elizabeth MACALLISTER & Frank Leroy MACALLISTER, both of Timmins, 5 Nov 1925 at Timmins 23835-25 Louis Pierre Joseph CANTIN, 48, framer, St. Romuald Que., Hearst, s/o Michel CANTIN, b. St. Romuald Que. & Marie Anne COUTURE, married Marie Blanche Bridget GROULX, 21, Maniwaki Que., Hearst, d/o Antoine GROULX, b. Montreal Que. & Clarie CLEMENT, witn: Frank & Antoine GROULX, both of Hearst, 18 Jul 1925 at Hearst (RC)
23846-25 Joseph Alfred Ernest CARON, 25, labourer, St. Elphege Que., Ansonville, s/o Rock CARON & Marie Irene FARLY, married, Marie Anne NEAULT, 16, Ste. Flore Que., Ansonville, d/o Joseph NEAULT & Marie Anne REGNERE, witn: Wilbreune FLAGEOLE & Joseph NEAULT, both of Ansonville, 12 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23830-25 John Edward CARSON, 27, store manager, Beauce Co. Que., Clute, s/o George CARSON, b. Canada & Betsey LONGMIRE, married Rosalyn BENTLEY, 20, Toronto, Clute, d/o J.H. BENTLEY, b. Canada & Edith MARTINDALE, witn: J.H. Bentley & Edith MARTINDALE, both of Clute, 17 Dec 1925 at Cochrane
23833-25 Albert Edward CARTWRIGHT, 26, oiler, Portsmouth England, Iroquois Falls, s/o Albert Edward CARTWRIGHT, b. Stourbridge - Worcestershire England & Jane Beresford Martin, married Emily Elizabeth PROWSE, 20, Liverpool England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Francis James PROWSE, b. England & Elizabeth Helen JOHNS, witn: Isabel Margaret THAYER & Edgar Charles CARTWRIGHT, both of Iroquois Falls, 12 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls 23841-26 Louis CERTICH, 34, miner, Teerarie - Croatia, Schumacher, s/o Frank CERTICH & Mary CLICENICH, married Katie HOLGOVICH, 17, Tzerane - Croatia, Schumacher, d/o George HOLGOVICH & Barbara CERTICH, witn: J. HOLUK & Mike HOLGEVAC, both of Schumacher, 19 Jan 1925 at Schumacher (RC)
23838-25 Lawrence CHAMBERLAIN, 21, carpenter, Bathurst NB, Timmins, s/o Abraham CHAMBERLAIN, b. Bathurst NB & Sophie VIENNEAU, married Lucienne ROY, 16, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Lucien ROY, b. Quebec & Emilia BEAULE, witn: Adelard CHAMBERLAIN & Lucien ROY, both of Timmins, 4 Jun 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23847-25 Joseph Edouard CHAPERON, 24, miner, Hubbell Mich., Timmins, s/o Joseph CHAPERON & Elisabeth POISSON, married Marie Angelina GODIN, 22, Ile du Grand Calumet Que., Timmins, d/o Samuel GODIN & Julie JOLCOEUR, witn: P. CHAPERON & Samuel GODIN, both of Timmins, 28 Sep 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23848-25 Joseph Wilfrid CHARLEBOIS, 24, labourer, Chelmsford, Ansonville, s/o Jean Baptiste CHARLEBOIS & Alexina SOUCI, married Marie Emeretienne ETHIER, 21, Ste. Philomene Que., Ansonville, d/o James ETHIER & Anastasie GUENETTE, witn: I. CHARLEBOIS & Andre ST. AMOUR, both of Ansonville, 21 Oct 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23836-25 Joseph Severe CHARRON, 44, widower, labourer, Buckingham Que., Cochrane, s/o Moise CHARRON, b. Grenville Que. & Leocadie RENAUD, married Marie DESGROSEILLIERS, 31, Montreal Que., Cochrane, d/o Narcisse DESGROSEILLIERS, b. Montreal & Hermaline TREMBLAY, witn: Adolphe DESJARDINS & Narcisse DESGROSEILLERS, both of Cochrane, 27 Jun 1925 at Cochrane (RC)
23844-25 James CHEECHOO, 22, fur hunter, Moose Fort, same, s/o Joseph CHEECHOO & Rachel CHUM, married Emily DAVEY, 17, Moose Fort, same, d/o Philip DAVEY & Nellie CAREY, witn: Bertrand MOORE & Alice ', both of Moose Fort, 28 Jun 1925 at Moose Fort 23839-25 Joseph Emilien CHENIER, 30, widower, stationary engineer, Alfred, Cochrane, s/o William CHENIER, b. St. Hermas Que. & Aurelie DEGUANNE, married Marie Ida Jeanne VENDETTE, 19, St. Agathe Que., Cochrane, d/o Alderic VENDETTE, b. St. Agathe Que. & Yvonne LAHAIE, witn: Henri MORIN & Adelard LEGAULT, both of Cochrane, 24 May 1925 at Cochrane (RC)
23849-25 Walter CHUM, 34, widower, Indian hunter, Moose Fort, same, s/o Alfred CHUM & Maggie JEFFRIES, married Janie FARIES, 31, Albany Fort, Moose Fort, d/o George FARIES & Mary WESLEY, witn: Harry James MOORE & Barbara CHUM, both of Moose Fort, 17 Dec 1925 at Moose Fort 23837-25 Joseph Elias CLAVEAU, 22, farming, St. Gedeon Que., Genier, s/o Pamphile CLAVEAU, b. Notre Dame de Laterriere & Celanie GIRARD, married Marie Lucien GAGNON, 18, St. Hubert Que., Genier, d/o Eugene GAGNON, b. St. Epiphane & Josephine RICHARD (deceased), witn: Pamphile CLAVEAU & Eugene GAGNON, both of Genier, 24 Jun 1925 at Genier (RC)
23845-25 Jean CLOUTIER, 26, settler, St. Frederic Que., Hallewood, s/o Philias CLOUTIER & Rose de Lima TURMEL, married M. Louise Alexine POLIQUIN, 24, maid, Ste. Rose de Watford Que., Hearst, d/o Achille POLIQUIN & Ronas TANGUAY, witn: Valerie CLOUTIER of Hallewood & Achille POLIQUIN of Hearst, 9 Sep 1925 at Hearst (RC) 23850-25 Joseph Napoleon CLOUTIER, 23, store keeper, Louisville Que., Ramore, s/o Arthur CLOUTIER & Edouardine DESAULMIERS, married Marie Elmira LACOMBE, 21, Manchester Manitoba, Holland, d/o Theophile LACOMBE & Marie Denise VINCENT, witn: Arthur CLOUTIER & Theophile LACOMBE, both of Ramore, 30 Dec 1925 at Ramore (RC)
23832-25 Stanley Perry COOK, 28, farmer, Muskoka, Carr Twp., s/o John Henry COOK, b. Germany & Annie LOCKHART, married Clara Marie CRIGGER, 18, Chesley, Matheson, d/o Charles CRIGGER, b. Williamsford & Katharine COOK, witn: George COOK of Houseys Rapids & Tressia CRIGGER of Matheson, 15 Oct 1925 at Matheson 23834-25 Robert COOPER, 28, farmer, Renfrew, Cochrane, s/o Charles COOPER, b. England & Jane ODRIEN, married Ellen Elizabeth KIGHTLEY, 16, Moulton England, Cochrane, d/o R.G. KIGHTLEY, b. England & Miriam BROWN, witn: May HIGGS & R.G. KIGHTLEY, both of Cochrane, 30 Jul 1925 at Lamarche Twp.

23842-25 Alexandro COSTINIUK, 27, labourer, Lisnura Roumania, Timmins, s/o Theodor COSTINIUK & Prophira GIVINICHI, married Magdalina ONEA, 19, Schiea Roumania, Timmins, d/o Michil ONEA & Tecla ROCHU, witn: Constan BACIN & Dora BACIN, both of Timmins, 1 Feb 1925 at Timmins (RC)

23843-25 Leo COTE, 23, farmer, Ste. Angelique de Papineauville Que., Norembega, s/o J.H. COTE & Esturzile CLOUTIER, married Annette FRANCOEUR, 28, St. Severin de Proulxville Que., d/o Napoleon Narcisse FRANCOEUR & Anna MONTGRAIN, witn: J.E. COTE & N.N. FRANCOEUR, 24 Feb 1925 at Norembega (RC)
23829-25 William George CREWELL, 26, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Frederick CREWELL, b. England & Hanna CREWELL, married Mary LABINE, 28, Chichester Que., Timmins, d/o Gilbert LABINE, b. Quebec & Rosa RAYMOND, witn: W. GUISE & Vetaline LABINE, both of Timmins, 24 Dec 1925 at Timmins 23863 Michel DAGENAIS, 26, chauffeur, Otter Lake Que., South Porcupine, s/o Joseph DAGENAIS & Paulina ROBILLARD, married Rose Alba MONFILT, 27, widow, Pointe-aux-Chênes Que., South Porcupine, d/o Louis MONFILT & Henriette LAMOUREUX, witn: Romain DAGENAIS of Timmins & Marie Louise BEAUVAIS of South Porcupine, 31 Mar 1926 at South Porcupine (RC)
23860-25 Walter Joseph DALEY, 32, widower, carpenter, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, s/o Denis DALEY, b. Tarrellton Que. & Brigitte MCCRANK, married Mary Catherine WHITE, 26, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, d/o John WHITE, b. Maniwaki Que. & Catherine RIVET, witn: Carl DALEY & Paddy WHITE, both of Timmins, 18 Feb 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23858-25 Herbert DALLAIRE, 31, widower, labourer, St. Jerome - Lac St. Jean Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Gregoire DALLAIRE, b. St. Jerome - Chicoutimi Co. & Marie LAVOIE, married Aurora JOHN, 25, widow, Montreal Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Honore JOHN, b. St. Hyacinthe Que. & Trabida S. ARNAUD, witn: Donat GODBOUT & Honore JOHN, both of Kapuskasing, 20 Apr 1925 at Kapuskasing (RC)
23851-25 John Edward DAVEY, 23, clerk, Niagara on the Lake, Cochrane, s/o Albert W. DAVEY, b. Niagara on the Lake & Mabel PORTER, married Mary Auxilina WALSTER, 34, widow, Gore Que., Cochrane, d/o William CAMPBELL, b. Gore Que. & Mary MCDONALD, witn: Henry TOAL & Helen H. MARKS, both of Cochrane, 5 Dec 1925 at Cochrane 23872-25 Samuel DEGRACE, 23, labourer, Belledune NB, Timmins, s/o Stanislaus DEGRACE & Georgiana COMEAU, married Germaine DESROCHERS, 19, Hull Que., Timmins, d/o Louis DESROCHERS & Alma BEAUDOIN, witn: Leo CHEVREFILS & Louis DEROCHERS, both of Timmins, 31 Dec 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23861-25 Western Watt DENNISON, 27, miner, Hastings Co., Timmins, s/o John DENNISON, b. Hastings Co. & Elizabeth WATT, married Armina BROOKS, 23, Loring, Timmins, d/o Charles William BROOKS, b. Loring & Annie Mary SIMMS, wtn: Mary Ethel DENNISON & Sydney Marshall DENNISON, both of Schumacher, 6 Jan 1925 at Timmins 23865-25 Gerard DEROCHER, 24, farmer, St. Joseph d'Alma Que., Ramore, s/o Eugene DEROCHER & Alphonsine SIMARD, married Clara COULOMBE, 17, Danville Que., Ramore, d/o Pierre COULOMBE & Rose-anne LEFEBVRE, witn: Eugene DEROCHER & Donat COULOMBE, both of Ramore, 22 Apr 1925 at Ramore (RC)
23866-25 Joseph Louis DESCHAMPS, 40, labourer, Ripon Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph DESCHAMPS & Louise CHARTEAU, married Lina Paulina ROBILLARD, 48, widow, Papineauville Que., Timmins, d/o Jean ROBILLARD & Pauline CHOLUT, witn: Romain DAGENAIS & Verneva HUBSON, both of Timmins, 5 May 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23856-25 Eugene DESGROSIELLIERS, 25, farmer, St. Charles, Thombeau, s/o A. DESGROSIELLIERS, b. Embrun & Remeuline LEVEILLE, married Juliette BEAUVAIS, 24, Cheneville - Labelle Que., Thombeau, d/o J. BEAUVAIS, b. Cheneville Que. & Olivine HOTTE, witn: A. DESGROSIELLIERS & Joseph BEAUVAIS, both of Moonbeam, 18 Aug 1925 at Moonbeam (RC)
23852-25 James McQueen DESMOND, 30, farmer, Kilowen Island, Hunta, s/o James DESMOND & Dolores DE SUFRON?, married Eleanor May HITCHELL, 27, b. 16 Sep 1898, London England, Hunta, d/o John HITCHELL & Charlotte GLEN, witn: Ernest John HITCHELL of Hunta & Harry G. CARTLEDGE of Wawanipe Que., 23 Oct 1925 at Cochrane [re bride: "parents are residing in London England"] 23867-25 Joseph Alfred DESROCHERS, 22, labourer, St. Bernard Que., Ansonville, s/o Alfred DESROCHERS & Rosanna NADEAU, married Marie Rose Elianne LEROUX, 14, Ste. Philomene de Montreal Que., Ansonville, d/o Jean Baptiste LEROUX & Rose de Lima MARTINEAU, witn: Joseph DESROCHERS & J.B. LEROUX, both of Ansonville, 9 Jun 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
23857-25 Edward DESROSIERS, 25, chef, Pembroke, Timmins, s/o James DESROSIERS, b. Brudenell & Elizabeth LAVERGE, married Eva CLAIRMONT, 18, Lemieux, Timmins, d/o Frank CLAIRMONT, b. Castleton & Mary GUAY, witn: Rose VENN & Reginald MARTIN, both of Timmins, 22 Apr 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23870-25 Michael Thomas DEVINE, 24, labourer, Brudenell, Iroquois Falls, s/o Michael DEVINE & Margaret CONWAY, married Helena Theresa DUFFY, 21, Whitney, Iroquois Falls, d/o John DUFFY & Bridget RUDDY, witn: Leo DEVINE of Iroquois Falls & Mary ROACH of Ansonville, 26 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
23853-25 Joseph Henry DIOTTE, 26, pipe fitter, Chandler Que., Cochrane, s/o Charles DIOTTE, b. New Carlton Que. & Rachel DRISCOLL, married Mary Annie DRISCOLL, 24, Grand River Que., Cochrane, d/o Isaac DRISCOLL, b. Grand River Que. & Elisabeth POIRIER, witn: John GRENIER & J.A. BROUILLARD, both of Cochrane, 26 Oct 1925 at Cochrane (RC) 23871-25 Stanislaus Basil DODD, 23, worker, North Bay, Timmins, s/o Douglas James DODD & Margaret ROBERTS, married Mary Philomene MAILLOUX, 19, Mattawa, Timmins, d/o Napoleon MAILLOUX & Julie LEFEBRE, witn: Herve FASSETT & John HAMILTON, both of Timmins, 14 Dec 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23868-25 Joseph Ernest Arthur DORE, 37, miner, Notre Dame de Graces - Hull Que., Timmins, s/o Arthur DORE & Clementine NADEAU, married Jennie ROBICHAUD, 37, Ste. Cecile de Bic Que., Timmins, d/o Alfred ROBICHAUD & Josephine GAGNON, witn: Donat CHARRETTE & Clara COTE, both of Timmins, 27 Aug 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23859-25 Olivier DORION, 26, labourer, New Brunswick, Kapuskasing, s/o Isidore DORION, b. St. Isidore NB & Justine BRIDEAU, married Aurea LOSIER, 20, Tracadie NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Alfred LOSIER, b. Tracadie NB & Monique LOSIER, witn: J.M. LABROSSE & Alfred LOSIER, both of Kapuskasing, 24 Feb 1925 at Kapuskasing (RC)
23855-25 Allan Haskett DREYER, 28, labourer, Montreal Que., Timmins, s/o Thomas Henry DREYER, b. London England & Florence HASKETT, married Flossie Verna WARREN, 25, Lansdowne, Timmins, d/o Thomas WARREN, b. Michigan USA & Isabel BRADLEY, witn: Elva CAMPEAU & Aline C. GAUTHIER, both of Timmins, 10 Oct 1925 at Timmins 23854-25 William James DRUMMOND, 24, farmer, Ashton, Schumacher, s/o Daniel DRUMMOND, b. Ashton Que. & Mary Ellen Fair, married Mary Annie CAREY, 28, Perkins Que., Schumacher, d/o Henry William CAREY, b. Perkins Que. & Emily HURD, witn: Helen Jean CAREY of Schumacher & Albert DRUMMOND of Almonte, 7 Sep 1925 at Schumacher
23864-25 Roy DUCHESNE, 18, labourer, Carebogh NY, Iroquois Falls, s/o Alfred DUCHESNE & Grace MADRID, married Mary Ellen MCINTYRE, 15, Chatham NB, Iroquois Falls, d/o Alexander MCINTYRE & Mary LLOYD, witn: Alexander MCINTYRE & Mary LLOYD, both of Iroquois Falls, 28 Jan 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23873-25 Eugene Cyrille DUFOUR, 31, miner, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, s/o Dominique DUFOUR & Claudia FOURNIER, married Marie Laurette CHARRON, 21, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, servant, d/o Delphis CHARRON & Marie Louise BRISSON, witn: Euchariste FOURNIER & Joseph PINEAULT, both of Timmins, 16 Dec 1925 at Timmins (RC)
23869-25 Albert DUMAIS, 22, clerk, Lowell Mass., Ramore, s/o Clement DUMAIS & Alexandrina MARION, married Anny Jeanne LEDUC, 19, Rockland, Ramore, d/o Joseph LEDUC & Anny Jeanne BAXTER, witn: Clement DUMAIS & Joseph LEDUC, both of Ramore, 26 Aug 1925 at Ramore (RC) 23862-25 Omer DUMAIS, 23, labourer, Lowell Mass., Ramore, s/o Clement DUMAIS & Alexandrina MARION, married Mary Angeline ROBILLARD, 19, St. Felix de Valois Que., Ramore, d/o Martin ROBILLARD & Clarisse ST. AUBIN, witn: Clement DUMAIS & Martin ROBILLARD, both of Ramore, 13 Jan 1925 at Ramore (RC)
23875-25 Stephen Patrick ECHERT, 20, labourer, St. Columban, Timmins, s/o Peter ECHERT & Teresa O'CONNOR, married Laura SLOAN, 21, St. Columban, Timmins, d/o George SLOAN & Mary RYAN, witn: E.J. O'BOYLE & Margaret O'BOYLE, both of Timmins, 27 May 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23874-25 Evert EEROLA, 35, farmer, Ryrmi Finland, Hearst, s/o Henry EEROLA, b. Kymi Finland & Mina EEROLA, married Martha SEPPALA, 33, Ryrmi Finland, Hearst, d/o Christian SEPPALA, b. Kyrmi Finland & Helena JOHOLA, witn: Spaute VIENCI & Mary A. IRWIN, both of Hearst, 3 Jul 1925 at Hearst
23886-25 Ettore FABBRO, 34, miner, Fagagon - Undine Italy, Timmins, s/o Jorane FABBRO & Elisa GEMORA, married Maria PIAZZA, 25, Lazzo - Cadore Italy, Timmins, d/o Luigi PIAZZA & Eufrasia CALLEGARO, witn: Ulisse PILOSIO & Anna MICOLI, both of Schumacher, 18 Apr 1925 at Timmins (RC) 23885-25 Simon Patrick Arthur FAHEY, 26, labourer, Ottawa, Iroquois Falls, s/o James FAHEY & Ann Mary FLEMING, married Marie Esperance BURKE, 28, Pembroke, Ansonville, d/o George BURKE & Delphine CHENIER, witn: C.S. MANGAN & Elizabeth MANGAN, both of Ansonville, 17 Feb 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
23883 Giovanni FANTIN, 28, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Guiseppe FANTIN, b. Italy & Paola TORESAN, married Guerina BARDIN, 27, Italy, Timmins, d/o Antonio BARDIN, b. Italy & Batterina SOLIJO, witn: Selina FRANKETTE & Anetleto FARLAN, both of Timmins, 9 May 1925 at Schumacher (RC) 23877-25 John Russell FARMER, 22, labourer, Rutherglen, Hearst, s/o Edward FARMER, b. Ireland & Margaret HEMPHILL, married Marguerite Ann PRIMEAU, 18, Copper Cliff, Hearst, d/o Moses PRIMEAU, b. Sheenboro Que. & Mary Ann MCKAY, witn: Isidore VENDETTE & Moses PRIMEAU, both of Hearst, 5 Oct 1925 at Hearst (RC)
23880-25 William Harry FARREN, 20, mechanic, Leicester England, South Porcupine, s/o Joseph FARREN, b. Leicester England & Gertrude DEACON, married Lillian Mae BROAD, 18, Huntsville, South Porcupine, d/o Ralph BROAD, b. USA & Lily ANSON, witn: George WATSON & H.V. GREWCOE, both of South Porcupine, 9 Jul 1925 at South Porcupine 23884-25 Ray Farquhar FERGUSON, 29, railway brakeman, Finch, Cochrane, s/o Alexander FERGUSON, b. Quebec & Isabella MCCREA, married Mabel Lillian LE BARRON, 19, Carleton Place, Cochrane, d/o Amos LE BARRON, b. Quebec & Mary LARODIE, witn: Leonard HOUSTON of Nakina & Marjorie MCGEAGH of Cochrane, 1 May 1925 at Cochrane
23882-25 Samuel FINKELMAN, 22, merchant, Russia, Timmins, s/o Morris FINKELMAN, b. Russia & Soniya ABRAMSON, married Annie GREENBERG, 19, Russia, Timmins, d/o Nathan GREENBERG, b. Russia & Lilly SHAZFRAN (Shaffran?), witn: Mary SHONTSMAN? & W. KIDECKEL, both of Timmins, 7 Jun 1925 at Hebrew Cong?. Hall (Jewish) 23876-25 Alexander Larry FISHER, 20, farming, Battleford Sask., Abitibi Station, s/o Harry FISHER, b. England & M.J. SHANE? (Pause?), married Harriet Elizabeth STILLWELL, 17, Warwick, Abitibi Station, d/o L.T. STILLWELL, b. England & Harriet COOPER, witn: Walter FISHER & Isabell K. STILLMAN, both of Abitibi, 31 Oct 1925 at Cochrane
23887-25 Joseph Wilbrem FLAGEOL, 18, labourer, St. Flore Que., Ansonville, s/o Joseph Flageol & Victoria LACOURSE, married Marie Laudia NEAULT, 21, St. Flore Que., Ansonville, d/o Joseph NEAULT & Marie Anne REGUSIERE, witn: Romeo VIAU & Joseph NEAULT, both of Ansonville, 3 Jun 1925 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 23879-25 Herbert Cecil FLETCHER, 36, widower, hospital caretaker, England, Cochrane, s/o William Robert FLETCHER, b. Yorkshire England & Rebecca DOBNEY, married Annie CROSS, 38, England, Cochrane, d/o George CROSS & Mary Ann LYON, witn: R.D. MCGILL & Alfred MORTSON, both of Cochrane, 31 Aug 1925 at Cochrane
23881-25 John FOSTER, 23, miner, Michigan, Tisdale Twp., s/o William FOSTER, b. Angus & Rose BITE (Bebe?), married Minnie ARTHRELL, 24, widow, Nova Scotia, Tisdale Twp., d/o Allan WALSH, b. Nova Scotia & Fannie HOLLEY, witn: Mrs. F. GASTON & Fulton GASTON, both of Schumacher, 31 Jul 1925 at Schumacher 23878-25 Alexander James Soloman FREE, 19, mechanic, Waubaushene, Iroquois Falls, s/o William FREE, b. Creemore & Jane DIXON, married Flossie Lewella NIDDERY, 16, New Liskeard, Iroquois Falls, d/o Robert James NIDDERY, b. Enfield & Annie STACEY, witn: William FREE & Mrs. R.J. NIDDERY, both of Iroquois Falls, 5 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls [Divorced 22 Feb 1951]
23894-25 Alex GLEIBERMAN, 21, paper maker, Russia, Ansonville, s/o Isaac GLEIBERMAN, b. Minsk Russia & Annie MILLMAN, married Edith ABRAMSON, 17 + 9 mon, Ontario, Ansonville, d/o Louis ABRAMSON, b. Viia Russia, & Mary SHANKMAN, witn: Max CROTIN of Ansonville & Nathan KORINAN of Timmins, 21 June 1925 at Ansonville 23900-25 Jesus Juan Ricardo GONZALEZ, 26, miner, Santanedi Spain, s/o Jesus GONZALEZ & Indalecia Gertierry GARCIA, married Josephine PALAMARA, 23, Consoleto Italy, Timmins, d/o Michaele PALAMARA & Theres ALATI, witn: Frank BERARDINI & Emma DA PICO, both of Timmins, 5 Dec 1925 at Timmins
23888-25 Joseph Henri GOUDREAU, 20, Quebec, Cochrane, s/o Joseph GOUDREAU, b. Chicoutimi & Olivienne BOUVIER, married Mary Blanche Olive HOULE, 16, Cobalt, Cochrane, d/o Clovis HOULE, b. N.D. de Bois Que., & Rosalie AUDET, witn: Joseph GOUDREAU & Ubald PILON, both of Cochrane, 24 Nov 1925 at Cochrane 23892-25 Austin Peter GRIFFIN, 33, salesman, Calumet Island Que., Cobalt, s/o Michael GRIFFIIN, b. Calumet Island & Ann Jane KENNEDY, married Helen May PUTNAM, 22, stenographer, Port Arthur, Cochrane, d/o Sheridan PUTNAM, b. Brockville & Anna ROBINSON, witn: Isabel HOUSTON of Cochrane & William R. CLARKE of Hearst, 14 July 1925 at Holy Trinity Church, Cochrane
19662-25 Niccola GUIDANE, 29, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Giasue GUIDANE & Rita DI GIACOMO, married Lucia PRESIDENTE, 16 ½, Italy, Fort William, d/o Tobia PRESIDENTE & Concettta MICCOLI, witn: Rocco & Anna PRESIDENTE of Fort William, 27 June 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William 19668-25 Joseph HAARA, 38, farmer, Finland, Gorham twp., s/o Adam HAARA, b. Finland & Anna VAINIKAINEN, married Aine MERIVERTA, widow, 32, domestic, Finland, Gorham twp., d/o Anton LANTI, b. Finland & Wilhelmina MUURENEN, witn: Martta AHO & Sophia HIRVI, both Port Arthur, 13 May 1925 at Port Arthur
19669-25 Herbert Frank HAINES, 27, fore man, England, Fort William, s/o Thomas HAINES, b. England & Emma DAVEY, married Rose Ethel DAVEY, 26, England, Fort William, d/o Benjamin DAVEY, b. England & Annie BROOK, witn: Kate HAINES of Fort William, 2 June 1925 at Fort William 19665-25 William Herbert HALL, 20, clerk, Port Arthur, same, s/o Herbert HALL, b. Wimbledon England & Emily LOUTIT, married Lillian May GEROW, 18, Rossport, Port Arthur, d/o J.W. GEROW, b. Toronto & Rosa May DAMPIER, witn: Mrs. A. WHYDDON & W. GALE, both Port Arthur, 22 June 1925
23904-25 William Henry HARRY, 30, steel sharpener, Ashton Cornwall England, Tisdale twp., s/o Joseph William HARRY, b. Ashton Cornwall & Rosaline HOARE, married Kathleen Florence SYVRET, 19, Montreal, Tisdale twp., d/o Charles SYVRET, b. Jersey - Channel Islands, & Mary Ann JENNINGS, witn: William McLAREN & Mary Ann SYVRET, both of South Porcupine, 28 Sept 1925 at South Porcupine 23906-26 William John HATFIELD, 23, London England, Toronto, s/o Henry HATFIELD, b. Gibraltar & Margaret NASH, married Beatrice SMITH, 24, Brighton England, Toronto, d/o Arthur SMITH, b. England & Beatrice LAMBERT, witn: Thomas ROBINSON & Mrs. P.E. DOOL, both of Matheson, 24 July 1925 at Matheson
19667-25 Cyril HOLGATE, 25, laborer, England, Fort William, s/o Arthur Vincent HOLGATE, b. England & Sarah Ellen HILTON, married Viola Margaret McDONALD, 20, Ontario, Fort William, d/o John McDONALD, b. Ont & Catherine MUNROE, witn: Celina M. VISSEAU & Earl McDONALD, both Fort William, 28 Jan 1925 at Fort William 19666-25 Frank HORNBY, 23, stationary fireman, England, Fort William, s/o George HORNBY, b. England & Mary MILLER, married Doris BUTTON, 21, England, Fort William, d/o Frederick G. BUTTON, b. England & Kate SLATER, witn: Thomas & Blanche RURK of Fort William, 25 March 1925 at Fort William
23911-25 Alphonse HOULE, 24, laborer, Fabre Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph HOULE & Nilida VENNE, married Irene BEAULIEU, 19, St. Bonaventure, Timmins, d/o Joseph BEAULIEU & Rose Anna St.LAURENT, witn: Arthur VENNE & Clara BRASSARD, both of Timmins, 28 May 1925 at Timmins 23909-25 Theode HOULE, 19, farmer, Cabelton Que., Cochrane, s/o Clovis HOULE, b. Quebec & Rosalie AUDETTE, married Dora POTVIN, 16, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Edouard POTVIN, b. Quebec & Emma PATRY, witn: Francois MOREL & Gideon HOULE, both of Timmins, 27 April 1925 at Timmins
19710-25 Glen JOHNSON, 25, widower, salesman, USA, Fort William, s/o Irving JOHNSON, b. USA & Leona PARKS, married Louise TIBONI, 27, Fort William, same, d/o Paul TIBONI, b. Italy & Lucy MILANI, witn: Joseph & Mrs. Joseph TIBONI of Fort William, 3 Sept 1925 at Fort William 23915-25 Warren David JOHNSTON, 23, electrician, Boston US, Timmins, s/o William JOHNSTON, b. Rhode Island, & Minnie WALKER, married Hazel May SMITH, 16, North Bay, Timmins, d/o William Lewis SMITH, b. Ripley County, & Annie Elizabeth COTTRELL, witn: Annie Elizabeth & William Lewis SMITH of Timmins, 23 Oct 1925 at Timmins
23918-25 Alexander JOLICOEUR, 21, laborer, Renfrew, Timmins, s/o Napoleon JOLICOEUR & Rosa DUPUIS, married Laura LAMOUREUX, 19, Massey, Timmins, d/o Elie LAMOUREUX & Adelaide VEZINA, witn: Napoleon JOLICOEUR & Elie LAMOUREUX, both of Timmins, 1 Jan 1925 at Timmins 23913-25 Edward JOLICOEUR, 31, laborer, St. Jovide Que., Timmins, s/o Edmond JOLICOEUR, b. Quebec & Palmire BELEA, married Andrea TIMM, 20 (b. 6 Sept 1905), waitress, St. Agathe Des Monts (or Montreal), Timmins, d/o Henri TIMM, b. Belgium & Delila LABELLE, witn: Octave BASTIEN & Romeo TIMM, both of Timmins, 19 Nov 1925 at Timmins [re bride: parents live in St. Agathe Des Monts]
19713-25 Steve KAILIK, 22, laborer, Fort William, same, s/o Frank KAILIK, b. Austria & Rose BURDOSH, married Mary HANEY, 22, Fort William, same, d/o John HANEY, b. Finland & Eveilne MANNINEN, witn: Tony LITLOAA & Margaret KAILIK, both of Fort William 19711-25 Nick KASTERIN, 31, widower, farmer, Russia, Fort William, s/o Sergiy KASTERIN, b. Sarorovo Sarator, & Ustinia BRYTVIN, married Veronica MINTENKO, 22, Roumania, Fort William, d/o Leontiy MINTENKO, b. Keechuriw Bukowina, & Maria FYLYPCHUK, witn: Nick DROUNTALY of 700 McTavish St. & Lina PASKOR of 803 Pacific Ave.., 4 July 1925 at Fort William
19717-25 George Wesley KAY, 27, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Dorion, s/o Daniel KAY, b. Canada & Emmy STIRLING, married Charlotte TENNANT, 23, Chalk River, Dorion, d/o Thomas James TENNANT, b. Canada & Charlotte McDONALD, witn: John KAY of Dorion & Sarah TENNANT of Port Arthur, 27 Feb 1925 at Port Arthur 19715-25 Grant Baxter KEITH, 30, cashier, Montreal, Ottawa, s/o Alexander KEITH & Minnie DOUGLAS, married Dorothea Edith WEBBE, 29, Waterloo Ont., Nipigon, d/o Richard John Montgomery WEBBE & Mary Edith McCLOARY, witn: Cecil Richard Montgomerie WEBBE & Laura MEREDITH, both of Nipigon, 2 June 1925 at St. Marys Church, Nipigon
23924-25 Tuomas Akerl KIVIHUKTA, 29, miner, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Nikolai KIVIHUKTA, b. Finland & Liisa KNOPPALA, married Yulliaana UNKURI, 27, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Yuko UNKURI, b. Finland & Miina HARAMPIAA, witn: Henry KAMPPINARA & Marta NEIMI, both of South Porcupine, 15 March 1925 at South Porcupine 23926-25 Michael KLYMKAVIRCH, 28, miner, Csernelica Austria, Timmins, s/o Tymko KLYMKAVIRCH & Anna SENYK, married Mary HYRTYK, 15, Selwood Ont., Timmins, d/o John HYRTYK & Helena KLUCAN, witn: John PASISZNYK & Anna BLAHEY, both of Timmins, 30 May 1925 at Timmins
19712-25 Frank KOAMENISES, 28, laborer, Poland, Fort William, s/o John KOAMENISES, b. Galicia & Rosalla BIECKAN?, married Anna WARGUN, 19, Poland, Fort William, d/o Gabriel WARGUN, b. Galicia & Irene NETRCHAK, witn: John DAROLA of 822 McMillan & John SHRYCHARA? of 508 McTavish, 8 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19706-25 Michael KOSSACK, 23, section man, Galicia, Hornepayne, s/o Stefan KOSSACK, b. Galicia & Kateryna BODNAR, married Maria KORESKY, 15 + 8 mon, Galicia, Fort William, d/o John KORESKY, b. Galicia & Fanrona? DEHAT, witn: Henry MARSHALL & Walter GATCH, both of Fort William, 24 March 1925 at Fort William
19708-25 Fred KROWCHUK, 29, laborer, Ukraine, Fort William, s/o J. KROWCHUK, b. Poland & A. PELIPOW, married Paronia TEHIR, 25, Ukraine, Fort William, d/o Ligs? TEHIR, b. Poland & Tesdorig DMYTRISV, witn: K. MAZYKA of 748 Marsk St. & Rosie MUSSCAL of 621 McBain St., 10 Feb 1925 at Fort William 19707-25 Anton KRYWORNKA, 29, section foreman, Galicia Austria, Port Arthur, s/o Roman KRYWORNKA, b. Galicia Austria & Josefina DOLHON, married Annie DIDURA, 33, widow, Galicia Austria, Port Arthur, d/o Jasko DMYTROWSKI, b. Galicia Austria & Ksenka DMYTROWSKI, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Mary OLEKSIW, both of Port Arthur, 23 Feb 1925 at Port Arthur
19709-25 Frank KULMALA, 33, lumberman, Ypaja Finland, s/o Michael KULMALA, b. Finland & Miina PAJALA, married Jenny HETAMAKI, 24, cook, Allawas Finland, Nipigon, d/o Gabriel HIETAMAKI (sic), b. Finland & Hanna WIITALA, witn: Wili & Elina HUIKAN of Port Arthur, 7 April 1925 at Port Arthur 19716-25 Yurij KURYLUK, 32, laborer, Galicia, 1909 Home Ave., s/o John & Sophia nee FRESUK, married Sophia PIDZYMLCKY, 19, Galicia, 1909 Home Ave., d/o John & Maria nee KOSLA, witn: Wasil GULINCHYN of 1909 Home Ave & Peter HARAZYNEIW of 11940 Home Ave., 21 Feb 1925 at Fort William
23952-25 J. Paul Emile LACHANCE, 29, laborer, Quebec, Mattice, s/o Adjutar LACHANCE & Malvina TOBIN, married M. Augustine NADEAU, 19, Quebec, Mattice, d/o Alphonse NADEAU & Felicite FERLAND, witn: Arthur NADEAU & Alphonse NADEAU, both of Mattice, 7 Aug 1925 at Mattice 23943-25 William LACROIX, 24, laborer, Lafontaine, Timmins, s/o William LACROIX & Clemence LORMAND, married Marie Malvina ROBITAILLE, 25, Lafontaine, Timmins, d/o Alfred ROBITAILLE & Marie JONES, witn: David LAPRAIRIE & Christine MARTIN, both of Timmins, 10 Jan 1925 at Timmins
23928-25 Joseph LAJOIE, 21, carpenter, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Andre LAJOIE, b. Quebec & Georgina LEFEBVRE, married Yvonne GIRARD, 19, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Adolphe GIRARD, b. Quebec Florentine LACOSTE, witn: Adophe GIRARD & Eugenie COSSETTE, both of Timmins, 28 Nov 1925 at Timmins 23953-25 Ernest LAJOIE, 22, worker, Notre Dame du Loup, Timmins, s/o Olivier LAJOIE & Mathilda LAROCHE, married Emilia ROY, 23, St. Norbert du Lac Chat, Timmins, d/o Delphis ROY & Edulie PELLETIER, witn: Olivier & Alcidas LAJOIE of Timmins, 12 Nov 1925 at Timmins
23937-25 Joseph William LAMONTAGNE, 29, blacksmith, Ste. Sophie d'Halifax Que., Moonbeam, s/o Joseph LAMONTAGNE, b. Ste. Sophie d'Halifax Que, & Aurelie LAPOINTE, married Marie Jeanne GAUTHIER, 20, Jonquieres Que., Moonbeam, d/o Pierre GAUTHIER, b. Malbaie Que & Adele VILLLENEUVE, witn: Joseph LAMONTAGNE & Pierre GAUTHIER, both of Fauquier, 23 Feb 1925 at Fauquier 23927-25 Arthur Ludger LAMONTAGNE, 26, laborer, St. Sophie d'Halifax Que., Fauquier, s/o Joseph LAMONTAGNE, b. St. Sophie d'Halifax Que., & Aurelie LAPOINTE, married Marie Louise LAPOINTE, Notre Dame de Lourdes Que., Fauquier, d/o Alfred LAPOINTE, b. St. Sophie d'Halifax Que., & Adele ROY, witn: Joseph LAMONTAGNE of Fauquier & Albert LAPOINTE of Staynor Hall Sask., 25 Dec 1925 at Fauquier
23946-25 Elie LEBLANC, 27, miner, L'Orignal, Timmins, s/o Pierre LEBLANC & Onezine BEAULIEU, married Lucia LANEVILLE, 18, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, d/o Felix LANEVILLE & Louisa POTVIN, witn: Elie LEBLANC & Felix LANEVILLE, both of Timmins, 19 May 1925 at Timmins 23936-25 Joseph Hormidas LEBLANC, 25 + 2 mon, mechanic, Eganville Ont., Kapuskasing, s/o Alfred LOSIER (sic), b. Eganville & Clephie GAUTHIER, married Marie Lea LOSIER, 19 + 2 mon, Tracadie NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Alfred LOSIER, b. Tracadie NB & Monique LOSIER, witn: Auguste & Fred LOSIER of Kapuskasing, 24 June 1925 at not given
19739-25 Wilfrid M. LIVINGSTON, 29, teacher, Frankville Ont., Fort William, s/o William D. LIVINGSTON, b. Frankville Addie MUNROE, married Catherine Dora COMERFORD, 38, widow, Carleton Place, same, d/o Alexander HAMILTON, b. New Glasgow Ont Jean BROOKS, witn: L. Mabel PATTERSON of Port Arthur & John RIORDAN of Fort William, 29 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 19729-25 John Robert LLOYD, 29, assistant shop foreman, Lancaster England, Schreiber, s/o Charles J. HAYES (sic), b. Ireland & Annie HAYES, married Eva Iris NOLAN, 17 + 7 mon, Depot Harbour Ont., Schreiber, d/o Henry NOLAN, b. Carleton Place & Agnes TOWNSLEY, witn: Henry NOLAN & Gladys TAYLOR, b Schreiber, 25 Aug 1925 at St. Johns Church, Schreiber
19740-25 Herbert LOMAS, 22, CNR car inspector, Bollington Cheshire England, Fort William, s/o Hedley LOMAS & Edith HOLLAND, married Florence Lettie GUNBY, 19, Plymouth England, d/o William George GUNBY & Daisy SANSON, witn: Frederick FARWELL & Rose GUNBY, both of Fort William, 2 Dec 1925 at Fort William 19743-25 Harry LOMAS, 19, chauffeur, England, Fort William, s/o Hedley LOMAS & Edyth HOLLAND, married Edith SMITH, 18, clerk, Fort William, same, d/o Henry C. SMITH & Alice RABY, witn: Herb LOMAS of 257 Brock St. West & Doris ROBINSON of Brock St. East, 27 April 1925 at Fort William
23938-25 Hyman LUDWIG, 21, mechanic, Russia, Ansonville, s/o Louis LUDWIG, b. Vinitzy Russia & Sarah WEINSTEIN, married Annie KEDECKEL, 20, Russia, Ansonville, d/o Israel KEDEKEL, b. Desiea Russia & Minnie GLASSMAN, witn: Mac KARMAN & S. DANIS, both of Ansonville, 15 March 1925 at Ansonville 23939-26 William John LUXMORE, 29, miner, England, Timmins, s/o James LUXMORE, b. England & Priscilla REDICLIFF, married Eva HINDER, 30, England, Timmins, d/o Henry HINDER, b. England & Mary Ann TAVINNER, witn: Alfred & Norman Richard LUXMORE of Timmins, 7 May 1925 at Schumacher
23970-25 Nick MAKI, 24, miner, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Hougo MAKI, b. Finland & Hilma LINDQUIVIST, married Aino PAJALA, 22, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Kalle PAJALA, b. Finland & Matilda SAINO, witn: Taine KINNONEN & Nick THAUNER?, both of South Porcupine, 29 Jan 1925 at South Porcupine 19758-25 Waino MAKI, 27, cutting pulpwood, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Nestoe MAKI, b. Finland & Tilda REJOTI, married Elsie INKINEN, 23, Finland, Kinkoski, d/o John INKINEN, b. Finland & Helena MYRA, witn: Gust HILL of 141 Machar Ave & Kiitta MANTERE of Port Arthur, 21 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19762-25 Lauchlan MANN, 28, hostler, Scotland, Sioux Lookout, s/o Lauchlan MANN, b. Scotland & Sarah MacMILLAN, married Sigrid FREEBERG, 18, Port Arthur, Graham, d/o Oscar FREEBERG, b. Sweden & Annie, witn: Mrs. James SKELHORN? & Archie KEMP, both of Fort William, 5 Feb 1925 at Fort William 19765-25 Edward MARTELL, 23, clerk, London England, Port Arthur, s/o Dennis MARTELL & Martha DENHAM, married Lillie Margaret McARTHUR, 20, Gore Bay Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Donald McARTHUR & Mary Ellen FALLS, witn: Charles PERRY & Evelyn WATERHOUSE, both of Port Arthur, 28 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19746-25 Franklin W. MARTIN, 20, pulp mill employee, Fort William, same, s/o Nelson Vernon MARTIN & Hesta CATCHPOLE, married Lillian Jessie NASH, 20, England, Fort William, d/o Albert Herbert NASH & Jessie BUCHANAN, witn: Marie TURNER of 1520 Rankin St. & John KNOX of 570 John St., & Harriet NASH of 128 Rankin Ave., 17 Sept 1925 at Fort William 19753-25 Tony MARTYNYCZYN, 29, Galicia, Fort William, s/o Paul MARTYNYCZYN, b. Ukraine & Annie ZINYK, married Annie MAJDA, 16, Galicia, Fort William, d/o Harry MAJDA, b. Galicia & Mary MAJDA, witn: Jacob ZWASYCH & John ROHATYNUK, 30 May 1925 at Fort William
19773-25 John MELET, 33, laborer, Galicia, 913 Sarnia St., s/o Hryhozy & Maria nee LYPA, married Annie MATIJCHUK, 18, Galicia, 1928 Home St., d/o Teodor & Waselyna nee BUTCHVAWSKY, witn: John MYMODEIT & John MATIJCHUK, 23 May 1925 at Fort William 23978-25 William MERCIER, 23, farmer, Notre Dame de la Salette, Frederick, s/o Julien MERCIER & Delima BISSON, married Diana LAUZON, 16, St. Aibarion de Cobalt, Frederick, s/o Joseph LAUZON & Victorie LAJEUNESSE, witn: David TURGEON? & Joseph LAUZON, both of Frederick, 10 Aug 1925 at Frederick
19771-25 Joseph MIGISIGAN, 25, trapper, Kowkash, Kowkash GTR, s/o blank MIKISIGAN & Ishkategobawi, married Madeleine MIJAKIGIJIG, 19, Long Lake, Kowkash, d/o Thomas MIJAKIGIJIG & Agnes IKWESENS, witn: Paul SIBINS & Catherine BADABAN, both of Long Lake, 2 Jan 1925 at Long Lake CNR 19769-25 Ambroise MIJAKIGIJIG, 23, trapper, Long Lake, Kowkash GTR, s/o Thomas MIJAKIGIJIG & Agnes IKWESENS, married Madelaine BADAOGE, 20, Long Lake, Kowkash, d/o George BADAOGE & blank WIJINA, witn: Louis LAGARDE & Marie Ann HEBERT, both of Long Lake, 2 Jan 1925 at Long Lake
19775-25 Joseph MIKITA, 26, laborer, Fort William, same, s/o Michael MIKITA & Teresa KASTAK, married Margaret MURRAY, 26, Rathburn Ireland, Toronto, d/o Patrick MURRAY & May DARDIS, witn: Andrew MILLER & Louise TILNIO?, both of Fort William, 13 Jan 1925 at Fort William 19770-25 Daniel MORRISSEAU, 21, guide, Lake Helen Mission, s/o Joseph MORRISSEAU & Marguerite JINGOSOTI, married Barbara CAMERON, 19, Lake Helen Mission, same, d/o Paul CAMERON & Louise BOUCHARD, witn: Ambroise BOUCHER of Gogama & Florence MORRISSEAU of Nipigon, 5 Aug 1925 at Lake Helen Mission, Nipigon
19761-25 Fred MOSKALUK, 43, widower, laborer, Galicia, Fort William, s/o John, b. Galicia & Tonla nee ZAYSHTA, married Josephine POTVIN, 44, widow, Quebec, Port Arthur, d/o Charles [no surname given], b. Quebec & Eschaleotie, witn: John SERKESKY of Fort William & Alfred GROULX of 343 Robinson St., 3 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 19760-25 Alex MOSKALYK, 27, farmer, Snistyn Galicia, McIntyre twp., s/o Petro MOSKALYK, b. Hankiwei? Snitsyn Galicia, & Olena, married Warwara HALABITSKA, 18, Prywyliw Galicia, West Fort William, d/o Mykola HALABITSKI, b. Peromyliw Hopyogynes Galicia, & Justyne Sywyj HALABISKI, witn: Mike MIHAILCHUK of Port Arthur & Jewn WABYK of Port Arthur, 7 Nov 1925 at Fort William
23996-25 Rosaire NADEAU, 20, farmer, Ste. Germaine - Dorchester Co Que., St. Francis Xavier parish - Mattice, s/o Alphonse NADEAU & Felicite FERLAND, married Marie Evangelie CHABOT, 20, farmer, Ste. Justine - Dorchester Co Que., St. Francis Xavier parish - Mattice, d/o Edouard CHABOT & Melanie RUEL, witn: Alphonse NADEAU & Edouard CHABOT, both of Mattice, 4 Feb 1925 at St. Francis Xavier parish, Mattice 23994-25 Donat NADEAU, 31, miner, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Cyrille NADEAU, b. Quebec & Josephine BEAUDOIN, married Leda LEBRUN, 31, widow, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Paul LEBRUN, b. Quebec & Sophie CHARTIER, witn: Donat LAGASSE & George LEBRUN, both of Windsor, 29 May 1925 at Timmins
19797-25 Arthur John NEWMAN, 27, lighthouse keeper, England, Port Arthur, s/o Francis NEWMAN, b. England & Elizabeth SAVILLE, married Mabel Emma JENN, 22, England, Port Arthur, d/o Frederick JENN, b. England & Florence MARSHALL, witn: Viola LIVINGSTONE & Richard GRAHAM, both of Port Arthur, 31 March 1925 at Port Arthur 23991-25 Henry James NICHOLS, 26, scaler, Bromley England, Hearst, s/o William James NICHOLS, b. Wales & Agnes Emma NASH, married Elizabeth STRAITON, 23, Killinnis Scotland, Hearst, d/o Charles S. STRAITON, b. Perthshire Scotland & Margaret S. SMITH, witn: Lilias Dickie STRAITON of Hearst & Sidney NICHOLS of Toronto, 28 Aug 1925 at Hearst
19803-25 John Clifford NOLAN, 25, steam fitter, Ottawa, Schreiber, s/o Henry NOLAN, b. Ont & Agnes TOWNSLEY, married Mary KAY, 20, Manitoulin Island, Hurkett, d/o George KAY, b. Ont & Sarah Ann HULL, witn: Therese HOLDER of Hurkett & David ROSE (Rosie?) of Schreiber, 15 Nov 1925 at Port Arthur 19801-25 Henry NOLAN, 22, carpenter, Ottawa, Schreiber, s/o Harry NOLAN, b. England & Agnes TOWNSLEY, married Gladys ', 16, Derby twp., Schreiber, d/o George ', b. England & Minnie PERRY, witn: John Clifford NOLAN of Schreiber & Mary Jane KAY of Murillo, 20 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
24001-25 Moses O'LEARY, 44, teamster, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Moses O'LEARY, b. Ireland & Lisa KELLY, married Martha Louisa CORNWALL, 42, widow, Migford, Timmins, d/o Mitchel ENNIS, b. Ireland & Sarah LEWIS, witn: Thomas Gregory McNEIL & Bessie McNEIL, both of Timmins, 5 Jan 1925 at Timmins 19808-25 Charles OLLIKKALA, 42, widower, merchant, Finland, Fort William, s/o Juho OLLIKKALA, b. Finland & Karoliina TUIKKUNINEN, married Ana SAARI, 32, widow, Finland, Fort William, d/o Gustof SINIRAUTA, b. Finland & Serafia NUMMELIN, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Jacob TAPOLA, both of Port Arthur, 6 July 1925 at Port Arthur
23998-25 Nils Edwin OLSON, 24, Sweden, Harty, s/o Olel OLSEN, b. Loushult Norway, & Sophia TRULSON, married Bridget VIENNEAU, 19, Bathurst NB, Harty, d/o Joseph VIENNEAU, b. Besit-Rocher? NB, & Monique DOUCET, witn: L. NADEAU & Joseph LAROCQUE, both of Kapuskasing, 10 Nov 1925 at Kapuskasing 24000-25 Emil Theodore OLSON, 26, section foreman, Sweden, Hunta, s/o Olaf OLSON, b. Sweden & Sofie TRULSON, married Margaret Irene ARTHUR, 20, Madoc Ont., Hunta, d/o Allen ARTHUR, b. Canada & Katherine EMPY, witn: Edwin OLSON & Hazel ARTHUR, both of Hunta, 1 Sept 1925 at Hunta
19813-25 Joseph Odawa OMODEIWE, 34, widower, Gull Bay, Lake Helen Mission, s/o Omodeiwe & Gauatch, married Mathilde BOUCHARD, 17, Lake Helen Mission, same, d/o Antonie BOUCHARD & Josette AJAWIGIFIGWET, witn: Dominic MARTEN & Barbara CAMERON, both of Lake Helen Mission, 11 May 1925 at Lake Helen Mission, Nipigon 19809-25 William ORAM, 28, machinist, Nova Scotia, Fort William, s/o W.E. ORAM, b. Nova Scotia & Sarah McINNIS, married Lillian Maud HAMILL, 25, Kenora, Fort William, d/o Edward HAMILL, b. Massey Ont & Amy JENNINGS, witn: Catherine HAMILL & John CARMICHAEL, both of Fort William, 3 Aug 1925 at Fort William
19815-25 Walter PAASIKIVI, 36, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Juho PAASIKIVI, b. Finland & Laura OSTENBERG, married Saini Maria REHULA, 26, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Peffa REHULA, b. Finland & Anna KYTOLA, witn: Emil VATUNEN & Olga RIETALA, both of Port Arthur, 17 May 1925 at Port Arthur 19819-25 Joseph Hector PAGE, 24, merchant, Berlin Falls Mass. (Manitoba?), Port Arthur, s/o Godfrey PAGE, b. Quebec & Delina NOEL, married Mary Angela Pearl McCALLUM, 18, Portage du Fort Que., Fort William, d/o Alex McCALLUM, b. Quebec & Exephir DELORME, witn: Percy DAGGETT of Port Arthur & Mrs. Laura COLOMINE? of Fort William, 16 May 1925 at Fort William
19831-25 Niilo Hjalmar PAJUNEN, 27, section man on railway, Finland, Fort William, s/o Hjalmar PAJUNEN, b. Finland & Johanna VICSTRONEN, married Allie Elizabet KROBERG, 20, Finland, Fort William, d/o Adolf KROBERG, b. Mainard Mass. US & Tilda LEPISTO, witn: Uno & Lempi UAHTERA of Port Arthur, 6 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 19816-25 Waino PALIN, 33, camp cook, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Josef PALIN, b. Finland & Maria NUUTTI, married Anna KOIVUNIOMI, 22, waitress, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Nestor KOIVUNEIMI, b. Finland & Hilda VALIAHO, witn: Nestor & Hilja MAKI of Port Arthur, 15 March 1925 at Port Arthur
24013-25 Joseph Leo Albert PARENT, 19, Ste. Rose de Lima Que., Ansonville, s/o Isidore PARENT & Delima SABOURIN, married Rose de Lima Eva GUINDON, 17, Rockland Ont., Ansonville, d/o Zotique GUINDON & Delia LEPAGE, witn: Isidore PARENT & Zotique GUINDON, both of Ansonville, 22 Sept 1925 at Iroquois Falls 24012-25 Paul Emile PARENT, 21, laborer, St. Rose de Lima Que., Ansonville, s/o Isidore PARENT & Rose de Lima SABOURIN, married Marie Rose de Lima Geraldine LEPAGE, 23, St. Sixte Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Alex LEPAGE & Sophronie MARTEL, witn: Isidore PARENT of Ansonville & Napoleon LEPAGE of Iroquois Falls, 18 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls
24016-25 Francis PASSIONE, 29, miner, Ofena Italy, Timmins, s/o Dominic PASSIONE & Gratia MUSKETTA, married Maria SALLI, 19, Ofena Italy, Timmins, d/o Louis SALLI & Carmella CELLO, witn: Olivia CIARROCCO & Antonia CALDERELLI, both of Timmins, 27 Oct 1925 at Timmins 24005-25 James Albert PATTERSON, 34, engine operator, Oseola Ont., Hearst, s/o John PATTERSON & Ellen CAULEY (Canley?), married Clara MARTIN, 22, Smokey? Falls, Hearst, d/o Joseph MARTIN & Eloise SIMPSON, witn: Hermas RONDEAU & Ernest MARTIN, both of Hearst, 31 Aug 1925 at Hearst
24006-25 George PELLETIER, 33, widower, carpenter, Hebertsville Que., Fauquier, s/o J.B. PELLETIER, b. Hebertsville Que & Matilda BRASSARD, married Marie Lucie GAUTHIER, 22, St. Charles Barromie Que., Fauquier, d/o Pierre GAUTHIER, b. Malbaie Que & Cecile VILLENEUVE, witn: Joseph & Pierre GAUTHIER of Fauquier, 15 April 1925 at Fauquier 24022-25 Joseph Paul PELLETIER, 22, laborer, St. Catherine Que., Ansonville, s/o Albert PELLETIER & Marie SIMARD, married Gabrielle GOULET, 16, Chateau Richer, Ansonville, d/o Eugene GOULET & Olivine GAGNON, witn: Arthur CARBIN? & Eugene GOULET, both of Ansonville, 2 Dec 1925 at Iroquois Falls
24020-25 Aime PERRON, 20, miner, Chiswick, Timmins, s/o Benjamin PERRON & Desanges BOULANGER, married Marie Blanche DEMERS, 18, Chiswick, Timmins, d/o Thomas DEMERS & Adele DELORME, witn: Thomas DEMERS & Frederick BOULANGER, both of Timmins, 25 Nov. 1925 at Timmins 19824-25 Cecil Ward PERRY, 22, car checker, England, Fort William, s/o Ward PERRY, b. England & Jane HAZELT, married Beatrice May GRAY, 21, England, Fort William, d/o George GRAY, b. England & Catherine H. HAWLEY, witn: George Ross PHILLIPS of Brock St. East & Gladys PERRY of Frederica St., 8 July 1925 at Fort William
24018-25 Ernenio PETRIOLA, 25, miner, Castel del Monte Italy, Timmins, s/o Vincenzo PETRIOLA & Dominia SCALGINI, married Rosina GIALLANARDO, 19, Villa S. Lusia Italy, Timmins, d/o Antonio GIALLANARDO & Palma PALLANTE, witn: Pedro GONZALES & Filomena MORCANTONIO, both of Timmins, 18 Nov 1925 at Timmins 19833-25 Antonio PETRONE, 39, widower, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Giuseppe PETRONE & Giustina PERROTTO, married Lucia DI BLASIO, 31, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o Michele DI BLASIO & Teresa DE AMISIS, witn: Filomena DE SIMONE & Anna TUVEMALE?, both of Port Arthur, 1 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19823-25 Frank PITKANEN, 28, lumberman, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Mikko PITKANEN, b. Finland & Maria OGANPERA, married Aini MAUNUS, 24, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Juho MAUNUS, b. Finland & Sanna PERALA, witn: Abram NEVALA & Helen TOUMI, both of Port Arthur, 8 April 1925 at Port Arthur 19830-25 Montague Ernest George PLATER, 28, switchman, England, Fort William, s/o John Richard PLATER, b. England & Elizabeth PASSEY (Possey?), married Elsie WILLIAMS, 18, England, Fort William, d/o John Albert WILLIAMS, b. England & Elizabeth BUSH, witn: Gertrude COLE & J.H. BEANEY, both of Fort William, 24 Dec 1925 at Fort William
24011-25 Joseph Laurent Edward POLIQUIN, 22, farmer, Ste. Rose de Watford, Hearst, s/o Achille POLIQUIN & Ronas TARQUAY, married Marie Rose BOLDUC, 17, St. Methode de Beauce, Hearst, d/o Achille POLIQUIN (sic) & Virginie RHEAUME, witn: Achille POLIQUIN & Archelaus BOLDUC, both of Hearst, 6 July 1925 at Hearst 19822-25 Mike POLOWY, 22, laborer, Galicia Austria, Port Arthur, s/o John POLOWY, b. Galicia & Katy HARYCHUK, married Mary DIDURA, 16, Galicia Austria, Port Arthur, d/o William DIDURA, b. Galicia & Annie DMYTROWSKI, witn: Anton KRYWOSKA of 336 Second Ave & Mike SLOURNSKI of 419 First Ave., 28 Feb. 1925 at Port Arthur
24021-25 Rodolphe PORTELANCE, 22, clerk, Papineauville Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph PORTELANCE & Ida L'OISEAU, married Marie Aimee DION, 19, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Marcelin DION & Emma BOULANGER, witn: A. PORTELANCE & Marcel DION, both of Timmins, 15 Dec 1925 at Timmins 24017-25 J. Jules Etienne POULIOT, 24, miner, Riviere du Loup Que., Timmins, s/o Auguste POULIOT & Rose Anna GAGNON, married Marie Blanche Claudia PORTELANCE, 21, Notre Dame du Laus Que., Timmins, d/o Ernest PORTELANCE & Rose Alba MONEION?, witn: Ernest PORTELANCE & Telesphore NOEL, both of Timmins, 3 Nov 1925 at Timmins
19827-25 Albert PRESTON, 28, government grain inspector, England, Fort William, s/o Robert PRESTON, b. England & Alice FLETCHER, married Elsie Pearl GRAFF, 25, Renfrew, Fort William, d/o Henry GRAFF, b. Canada & Emily STOKES, witn: W.R. & Celia WHITEHURST of Port Arthur, 14 July 1925 at Fort William 19828-25 Andrew PRONTACK, 25, sailor, Ukrania, Fort William, s/o Samuel PRONTACK, b. Ukrania & Annie CARRICK, married Mary KOMENDA, 15, Fort William, same, d/o Joseph KOMENDA, b. Poland & Barbara KOMESY, witn: Frank WOJSISCHOMSKI? & Alexander CREREDERUK?, 29 Aug 1925 at Fort William
19840-25 Mike RABATICH, 40, laborer, Jugo Slavia, West Fort William, s/o Konstantin RABATICH, b. Jugo Slavia & Peya WRANISH, married Sofya KEHICH, 22, Jugo Slavia, West Fort William, d/o Mike KEHICH, b. Jugo Slavia & Martha BANYATS, witn: Mike BANYATS & Ivan RABATICH, both of West Fort William, 19 Sept 1925 at Fort William 19842-25 Uuno Emil RAITA, 24, farmer, Finland, Quibell, s/o Emil RAITA, b. Finland & Hilma RENFORS, married Asta Alexandra NURMI, 23, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Frans NURMI, b. Finland & Alexandra ROSNELL, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Jacob TAPOLA, both of Port Arthur, 3 July 1925 at Port Arthur
24036-25 Arthur Edward RANDALL, 28, clerk, Edmonton Alberta, Timmins, s/o Arthur Grizalies RANDALL, b. England & Ida MATHESON, married Gladys LITLE, 21, Campbells Bay Que, Timmins, d/o Frederick Francis LITLE, b. Aylwin & Elizabeth CRAWFORD, witn: Hazel Jane LITLE & Louis Raymond CUTHBERTSON, both of Timmins, 18 Feb 1925 at Timmins 19843-25 Wiljo Fredrik RANTAVUORI, 23, Finland, Fort William, s/o Fredrik RANTAVUORI, b. Finland & Hilma ROSTEDT, married Suiri Wilhelmina LAMMINMAKI, 32, Finland, Fort William, d/o Juho LAMMINMAKI, b. Finland & Sanna SAVOLA, witn: Aino & Otto WILEN of Fort William, 28 April 1925 at Port Arthur
19835-25 Gustino RAPINO, 43, shipper, Italy, Fort William, s/o Antonio RAPINO, b. Italy & Rosaria LEONZIO, married Rosaria BRUNETTI, 26, Italy, Fort William, d/o Rocco BRUNETTI, b. Italy & Agnese FORNARI, witn: Frank & Annunziata CERRI of Fort William, 11 June 1925 at Fort William 19841-25 Martin RASSMUSSEN, 36, stone mason, Norway, Port Arthur, s/o Rasmus HANSON, b. Finland & Olina ELOFSON, married Hilda WALKAMA, 37, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Harriet JOSEPHSON, b. Norway & Eeva HAKKINEN, witn: Arthur KETOLA & Aino KETOLA, both of Port Arthur, 27 June 1925 at Port Arthur
24026-25 Peter RAYMOND, 28, plumber, Deseronto, Timmins, s/o Louis RAYMOND, b. Chaudier Que & Adele CHARTRAND, married Lucina AUGER, 19, St. Paul de Chester, Timmins, d/o Alfred AUGER, b. Arthabaska Que & Attala BISSONNETTE, witn: Edward Thomas RAYMOND & Louis George PARENT, both of Timmins, 10 Aug 1925 at Timmins 24024-25 Ernest RAYMOND, 27, laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Monteith, s/o Joseph RAYMOND, b. Ottawa & Emma MAJOR, married Margaret GODDARD, 25, widow, North Bay, Monteith, d/o Fred KEELER, b. North Bay & Annie JENKINSON, witn: Henry J. CLOSS & Annie KEELER, both of Monteith, 18 Oct 1925 at Monteith
19836-25 Dan REAVIE, 53, stationary engineer, Belleville Ont., Hydro, s/o Archie REAVIE, b. Scotland & Mary McLAUGHLAN, married Martha DENNHARDT, 15, Victoria Island, Hydro, d/o Frederick DENNHARDT, b. Germany & Julia MURQUASH, witn: Fred DENNHARDT of Hydro & William CROSS of Port Arthur, 27 May 1925 at Port Arthur 19838-25 Harry Gerald REEVES, 23, Lindsay Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Sam REEVES, b. Ont & Daisy COURTMANCHE, married Vera Grace OLIVER, 20, Fort William, Port Arthur, d/o John OLIVER, b. Ont & Theresa ALEXANDER, witn: Mona OLIVER & Walter JARVIS, both of Port Arthur, 2 March 1925 at Port Arthur
24029-25 Robert Ernest REID, 35, train dispatcher, Midland, Cochrane, s/o Alexander REID, b. Oro twp & Janet THOMPSON, married Gwendolyn Leslie STEVENS, 32, Toronto, Cochrane, d/o Arthur STEVENS, b. Essex England & Frances Ethel HADLEY, witn: Arthur STEVENS & S.E.G. GOODFELLOW, both of Cochrane, 3 Aug 1925 at Holy Trinity Church, Cochrane 24035-25 Lewis Cunnabell REID, 21, miner, Masquodoboit NS, Timmins, s/o John William REID, b. Masquodoboit NS & Bessie Frances CUNNABELL, married Muriel Gertrude ', 20, Wittnberg NS, Timmins, d/o Corestine Cleveland ', b. Wittenberg NS & Susan Ann McLEOD, witn: Mary Lilla SOUTHAM & Dan REID, both of Timmins, 23 Feb 1925 at Timmins
24027-25 Bruce Thomas RELYEA, 24, bank clerk, Prescott, South Porcupine, s/o John Wesley RELYEA, b. Moulinette Ont & Lillian Allen McCRUM, married Mildred Jean MacDOUGALL, 20, Montreal, South Porcupine, d/o Hugh Allen MacDOUGALL, b. Brodie Ont & Jean Brodie SMITH, witn: Florence Rosabelle MICHAELSON of Dome Mines & John AITKEN of South Porcupine, 4 Sept 1925 at South Porcupine 24025-25 Stanley RICHARDS, 22, miner, Broadlane England, Schumacher, s/o William RICHARDS, b. Broadlane England, & Kate STANNAWAY, married Gwendoline SKENES, 22, Redruth England, Schumacher, d/o John Charles SKENES, b. Redruth England & Margaret BAMFIELD, witn: Louisa RICHARDS of Timmins & George DREW of Schumacher, 19 Sept 1925 at Schumacher
24028-25 Francis John RICHARDS, 21, laborer, Muskoka, Porquis Junction, s/o John RICHARDS, b. England & Josephine LELONE, married Rose Mary MARTIN, 20, Scotland, Porquis Junction, d/o William MARTIN, b. Scotland & Margaret MONTGOMERY, witn: John & Ray RICHARDS of Porquis Junction, 3 Sept 1925 at Porquis Junction 19837-25 Chester RICHARDS, 41, city foreman, Michigan US, Port Arthur, s/o James Chapman RICHARDS, b. Haldimand twp & Christena HUMPHREY, married Margaret May FRASER, 30, Fort William, same, d/o William Ross FRASER, b. Edinburgh Scotland & Mary ROY, witn: F.R. & Mrs. Lena DALEY of Port Arthur, 11 March 1925 at St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Fort William
19839-25 Reuben Shipman RICHARDSON, 60, widower, CNR superintendent, Napanee Ont., Fort William, s/o James E. RICHARDSON, b. Napanee & Mary HOUSTON, married Yvonne Gibson BOYES, 34, Dresden Ont., Fort William, d/o W.R. BOYES, b. Blenheim Ont & Adelaide BOYES, witn: Hannah Mary COX of Fort William & George HUBBARD of Minneapolis US, 28 April 1925 at Fort William 24031-25 Theodore RIVETT, 20, farmer, Waubaushene, ' twp., s/o Henry RIVETT, b. Quebec & Mary MANVILLE, married Annie Mary LEIGH, 17, Vancouver BC, Stock twp., d/o George Henry LEIGH, b. Leighs Corners Ont & Mary Jean KING, witn: Henry RIVETT of Shillington & Alma WHITEHEAD of Iroquois Falls, 25 Aug 1925 at Shillington
24034-35 John Stuart ROUSSAC, 27, mining engineer, Scotland, Timmins, s/o Benjamin Thomas ROUSSAC, b. England & Mary STUART, married Dorothy Maud LITTLE, 26, Bolton Ont., Westmount Que., d/o Henry Marwood LITTLE, b. England & Edith Amy BURT, witn: Daniel WHITTIT & Arthur HENDERSON, both of Timmins, 13 April 1925 at Timmins 24030-25 Charles Henry ROWE, 24, railway employee, Dumskin? Ont., Iroquois Falls, s/o Frank ROWE, b. Greenwich England & Lucy Charlotte BASKEN, married Ada Belle MacDONALD, 22, Campbellford Ont., Iroquois Falls, d/o John MacDONALD, b. Campbellford & Isabella MILLER, witn: Gerald Donald MacDONALD of Porquis Junction & Mildred McNAUGHTON of Campbellford, 1 Aug 1925 at Porquis Junction
24033-25 John Ernest ROWLANDSON, 23, assistant railway agent, Nipissing Ont., Jacksonboro, s/o John ROWLANDSON, b. Morvan - Northumberland Co England & May SMITH, married Katheline Violet McGUGAN, 28, Marskville Ont., Jacksonboro, d/o Archie McGUGAN, b. London Ont & Sarah CLIFFORD, witn: James Dixon ROWLANDSON of Porquis Junction & Lucille FOSTER of Jacksonboro, 10 June 1925 at Jacksonboro 24037-25 Leopold Joseph ROY, 20, clerk, Quebec, Cochrane, s/o Alphonse ROY, b. New Brunswick & late Elinna LABRIE, married Elizabeth GALLANT, 19, Campbellton NB, Cochrane, d/o Fidele GALAND (sic) b. Quebec & Marie Anne LEBLANC, witn: J.N. BERTHIAUME & David LACOSTE, both of Cochrane, 13 Jan 1925 at Cochrane
24038-25 Robert RUBECK, 36, keeper of boarding house, Croatia, Schumacher, s/o Frank RUBECK & Katerine BRYKOVITCH, married Mary COSTELLO, 21, Croatia, Schumacher, d/o Michael COSTELLO & Madowa BRYKOVITCH, witn: L. & Zora RUBECK of Cobalt, 9 Jan 1925 at Timmins 19844-25 Alex RUBLASKI, 38, laborer, Austria, Keego Ont., s/o Kost RUBLASKI, b. Bukowina & Wasylynn KAZAR, married Elei MAMEKELYKA, 25, Austria, Glenwater Ont., d/o John MASEKELYKA, b. Bukowina & Anna OSTAFIJCZUK, witn: John KURYLAK of 721 Pacific Ave & John MARTYNUCK of Grenville Station, 24 Feb 1925 at Fort William
24032-25 Burton Gladstone RUTHERFORD, 24, electrician, Torbrook Mines NS, Timmins, s/o William RUTHERFORD, b. Nova Scotia & Florence PEARCE, married Nevada Mildred McCARTHY, 24, cashier, Sudbury, Timmins, d/o John J. McCARTHY, b. Mattawa & Rosedale WATSON, win: Miss Lillian McCARTHY & Gordon RUTHERFORD, both of Timmins, 25 Aug 1925 at Timmins 19845-25 John Henry RUTTER, 29, clerk, Frosterlay - Co Durham England, Nipigon Hotel in Nipigon, s/o John RUTTER & Margaret Jane HUNTER, married Isabella Stevens LAIDLER, 24, book keeper, Newcastle on Tyne England, CPR Station - Nipigon, d/o Ralf LAIDLER & Elizabeth MOFFATT, witn: John Henry McMullen GREENWOOD of Hudson Bay & Mary Irene PHILLIPS, both of Nipigon, 21 April 1925 at Nipigon
24059-25 Ferdinand St.AMOUR, 26, laborer, Ste. Philomene de Montcerf, Timmins, s/o Joseph St.AMOUR & Celina BRISSON, married Jeanne VILLENEUVE, 23, Ste. Philomene Montcerf, Timmins, d/o Maxime VILLENEUVE & Lina LARIVIERE, win: Auguste MANNY & Maxime VILLENEUVE, both of Timmins, 29 July 1925 at Timmins 19848-25 Alex SALLI, 32, laborer, Finland, Nipigon, s/o Matti SALLI, b. Finland & Eliina KIVISILTA, married Martha LUOMA, 19, Finland, Nipigon, d/o Juho SARVILUOMA, b. Finland & Maria MUKKA, win: Sophia KIRVI & Essias HEISKA, both of Port Arthur, 6 July 1925 at Port Arthur
19852-25 Karl Oskar SALMINEN, 33, pulp mil worker, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Ludwig SALMINEN, b. Finland & Katarina LAHTENMAKI, married Saini Dagmar NORDLUND, 19, waitress, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o William NORDLUND, b. Finland & Wilhelmina ISONISINI, witn: Aro Wiljam RAATIKAINEN & Alma RANTA, both of 142 Banning St., 21 Aug 1925 at Port Arthur 24044-25 Emil SALO, 27, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o William SALO, b. Finland & Mary MANTTON, married Tynne NIKUNEN, 18, Atland Mich., Timmins, d/o John NUIKUNEN, b. Finland & Iola HILTUNEN, witn: Miss L. KILETT? of Toronto & Mrs. M.R. HALL of Timmins, 7 Nov 1925 at Timmins
24052-25 Dan SALOBOY, 35, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o John SALOBOY, b. Austria & Mary SALOBOY, married Wasylyna MATEIZIAN, 22, Gilbert Plains Manitoba, Timmins, d/o Ned MATEIZIAN, b. Austria & Rose DUTCHESLTON, witn: Tony KOROL & Helen MYZAK, both of Timmins, 28 Feb. 1925 at Timmins 19853-25 Nells Victor SANDBERG, 40, widower, carpenter, Sweden, Fort William, s/o Lars Peter SANDBERG, b. Sweden & Kate MATHESON, married Charlotte Dick McCONNELL, 32, Scotland, Fort William, d/o Samuel McCONNELL, b. Scotland & Charlotte DICK, witn: Annie BULL & Edith McDONALD, both of Fort William, 4 April 1925 at Fort William
19866-25 John Stanley SANDERSON, 23, paper maker, Sheffield England, Port Arthur, s/o John Charles SANDERSON, b. Sheffield England & Alice DUPUY, married Alma Lee SAVARD, 21, St. Boniface Manitoba, Port Arthur, d/o Ernest SAVARD, b. Quebec & Mary JACKSON, witn: Mrs. Annie BASFORD (Barford?) & Frederick AUSTIN, both of Port Arthur, 27 June 1925 at Port Arthur 19857-25 John Earl SANDERSON, 27, electrician, Goldstone Ont., Port Arthur, s/o John SANDERSON, b. Peel Ont & Clara BOYS, married Bertha Amelia EVANS, 20, Port Arthur, same, d/o Charles EVANS, b. England & Mary Jane JOHNSTONE, witn: J.H. REID of Port Arthur & Gladys REMBER (Reinber?) of Fort William, 25 March 1925 at Port Arthur
19858-25 Aristide SANDIN, 18, cranes man, Italy, Fort William, s/o Aristide SANDIN, b. Italy & Marcel FABRETTI, married Joan Monica CORBETT, 16 + 6 mon, Indian Reserve near Fort William, Fort William, d/o Robert CORBETT, b. Kincardine Ont & Ellen PRICHARD, witn: Mazis CHERVSIO? & Mary BOZALUK, both of Fort William, 30 Nov 1925 at Fort William 24046-25 Alfred SANDSTROM, 33, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Matts NEDERGARD, b. Finland & Lisa LASSUS, married Ida SALO, 33, Finland, Timmins, d/o Emanuel HUUMA, b. Finland & Sanna SANDEL, witn: Elsie BAINE of South Porcupine & Olga TURUNEN of Schumacher, 15 Sept 1925 at South Porcupine
24064-25 Joseph Alphonse SANSCARTIER, 21, laborer, Ste. Rose de Lima Que., Ansonville, s/o Adolphe SANSCARTIER & Agnes LARABIE, married Marie Ida Alphonsine RICARD, 15, St. Bruno de Guignes Que., as, d/o Theophile RICARD & Marie Louise HETRE, witn: Octave SANSCARTIER & Joseph PAQUIN, both of Ansonville, 29 Dec 1925 at Iroquois Falls 24054-25 Andrew SARMIENTO, 35, paper maker, Spain, Iroquois Falls, s/o Frank SARMIENTO, b. Spain & Vincenta GARCIA, married Adeline ADAMS, 22, Coulonge Que., Timmins, d/o Eldige ADAMS, b. Coulonge Que & Agnes LEMAIRE, witn: H. ADAMS & Felix GERVAIS, both of Timmins, 21 Jan 1925 at Timmins
19865-25 Herbert Sydney SAUNDERS, 27, carpenter, England, Fort William, s/o Edward H. SAUNDERS, b. England & Lavinia COVERHOUSE, married Gladys May YORK, 21, Fort William, same, d/o Silas YORK, b. Canada & Elizabeth LAMB, witn: Ollie & Violet YORK of 1121 River S., 7 May 1925 at Fort William 19849-25 Charles SAUNDERS, 39, marine engineer, Port Arthur, same, s/o Alfred James SAUNDERS, b. Ont & Mary C. SMITH, married Hazel MacPHERSON, 25, illegible Ont., Fort William, d/o Alexander MacPHERSON, b. Canada & Ellen VIVIAN, witn: Mrs. MacLEAN of Fort William & Fred SAUNDERS of Port Arthur, 20 Jan 1925 at First Baptist Church, Fort William
19874-25 Joseph SAYER, 20, day laborer, Michipicoten, Parmachene Reserve, s/o Edmond SAYER & Suzette WABOS, married Emilia JAMES, 14, Jackfish Island, Parmachene Reserve, d/o Thomas JAMES & Marguerite ABISIKANG, witn: Joseph SALT & Florence JAMES & Patrick Lazardus BOUCHER, all of Parmachene Reserve, 11 Aug 1925 at Parmachene Reserve 24060-25 Michael John SCULLY, 18, laborer, Brudenell Ont., Ansonville, s/o James SCULLY & Kate FOY, married Mary Beatrice Alice WALLACE, 17, Hartford Vermont, Ansonville, d/o Asahel WALLACE & Pearl WATTS, witn: James SCULLY & Jeannette PERRY, both of Ansonville, 16 Sept 1925 at Iroquois Falls
24062-25 Wilbrod SECOURS, 33, laborer, Sherry Wisconsin, Timmins, s/o Alfred SECOURS & Georgiana BOUGIE, married Marie Jeanne DROUIN, 23, St. Andre Avelin Que., Timmins, d/o Joseph DROUIN & Virginie St.DENIS, witn: Joseph LEBLANC of Timmins & Albert MONGEON of Iroquois Falls, 12 Oct. 1925 at Timmins 19869-25 Crem SEED, 22, clerk, Fort William, same, s/o John SEED, b. Yorkshire England & Katie CREMIN, married Hazel Beatrice BERRINGER, 23, teacher, Eno Ont, Fort William, d/o Robert BERRINGER, b. Bruce Co Ont & Elizabeth NAYLES, witn: Marion MOORE of 373 Brodie St. & K.E. CLENDINNEN of 330 Brodie St., both Fort William, 31 Dec 1925 at Fort William
24056-25 Joseph Calixte SEGUIN, 28, laborer, St. Vincent d'Alfred Ont., Timmins, s/o Calixte SEGUIN & Julienne ROULEAU, married Yvonne LAFONTAINE, 19, Notre Dame du Laus Que., Timmins, d/o Alderic LAFONTAINE & Exila BERGERON, witn: Leo GAUTHIER & Alderic BERGERON, both of Timmins, 14 April 1925 at Timmins 19876-25 Antin SEREDA (Sireda?), 34, widower, laborer, Galicia, 833 McIntosh St., s/o Prakan & Anna nee GRACON, married Veronica MATIVIJ, 25, Galicia, 833 McIntosh St., d/o Nikolay & Alexandra nee HUMENUK, witn: Wasel WYRASUB of 820 McLeod St. & Semeon TYMOFIEW of 504 McBean St., 6 June 1925 at Fort William
24058-25 Parker Gilmour SEWARD, 22, laborer, Hull Que., Ansonville, s/o Tunian? Parker SEWARD & Alta GILMOUR, married Marie Flore Lelly HOMESTEAD, 17, Hull Que., Ansonville, d/o Edouard HOMESTEAD & Lina GENDRON, witn: Eugene AYOTTE & Aldard GAUTHIER, both of Ansonville, 3 June 1925 at Iroquois Falls 24047-25 George Foster SHEPPARD, 25, clerk, Creemore Ont., Cochrane, s/o Abraham SHEPPARD & Annie Elizabeth WILSON, married Pearl Lucille BIGLOW, 22, Nairn Centre Ont., Cochrane, d/o Felix BIGLOW & Helen PARSON, witn: Vera BIGLOW & Merline SHEPPARD, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 18 Aug 1925 at Timmins
19878-25 Karal SHURGAT, 33, laborer, Galicia, 113 McPherson St., s/o Stock & Arenia nee TOTKALUK, married Franka KULAK, 22, Galicia, 1009 Alberta St., d/o Maxim & Magda nee RASHCHUK, witn: Tom DERENIVSKY of 314 McDonald St. & Paul CHORNENKY of 527 McPherson St., 17 Jan 1925 at Fort William 19860-25 William SHUTTE, 52, farmer, Germany, Slate River, s/o August SHUTTE, b. Germany & Elizabeth CLAVES, married Ellen URICK, 20, Austria, Pearson twp., d/o John URICK, b. Austria & Cassy KOBINCA, witn: Mrs. A.J. BRUCE of 1309 Edward St. & Agnes LUDWICK of Fort William, 3 Nov 1925 at Fort William
24063-25 Eugene SIMARD, 23, laborer, St. Victor d'Alfred, Timmins, s/o Edouard SIMARD & Elizabeth POIRIER, married Florence LEVERT, 20, Cheneville Que., Timmins, d/o Michel LEVERT & Marguerite RAYMOND, witn: George LEVERT & Michel LEVERT, both of Timmins, 15 Dec 1925 at Timmins 24048-25 Joseph Antoine SIMARD, 26, clerk, St. Francois Xavier - Petit Riverie Que., Montreal? (or Kapuskasing - both given), s/o Joseph Antoine SIMARD, b. Baie St. Paul Que & Philomene BOUCHARD, married Marie Anne Ida AUBIN, 21, Sturgeon Falls, res not given, d/o Elie AUBIN, b. Sturgeon Falls & Marie TOUCHETTE, witn: Elie AUBIN & Francis TURCOTTE, both of Kapuskasing, 13 Aug 1925 at Kapuskasing
19859-25 Harry Beardsman SINFIELD, 27, clerk, England, Fort William, s/o Harry SINFIELD, b. England & Amelia Jane BEARDSMAN, married Agnes SINCLAIR, 20, England, Fort William, d/o James Osborne SINCLAIR, b. Liverpool England, & Margaret WATSON, witn: Arthur SINCLAIR & Nora Rose DUFFY, both of Fort William, 11 Feb 1925 at Fort William 24055-25 John SIREDA (Sereda?), 28, laborer, Verluci Austria, Timmins, s/o Pitt SIREDA & Annie GAIDICHUK, married Katherine YATSENIUK, 19, Chemylyn Austria, Timmins, d/o Oliana YATSENIUK & Anastasia YATSENIUK, witn: Wasyl HNATOSUK of ii & Mary POPOWICH, 14 Feb 1925 at Timmins
19873-25 Joseph SKOCZYNSKI, 38, laborer, Zaline Galicia, 1319 Gore St., s/o Stephen SKOCZYNSKI & Maria HRNDNA, married Catherine MARTYNINK, 24, Galicia, 1221 Gore St., d/o John MARTYNINK & Melania SWAYKA, witn: Eustachino MYSLOCKI of 1221 Gore St. & Yurko SHYMATOWSKI of 1512 Stanley Ave., 3 Oct 1925 at Church of the Transfiguration 24053-25 Karl SNICKARS, 27, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Karl SNICKARS, b. Finland & Ida Matilda MUNUROSKORPI?, married Hilma KIRMAKI, 24, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Juho K. KIRMAKI, b. Finland & Hilma TORHI, witn: W. RILAN & Olga TURINEN, both of South Porcupine, 26 Feb 1925 at South Porcupine
19867-25 Lauri Isak SORONEN, 26, farmer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Isak SORONEN, b. Finland & Briita JOKES, married Hilda Katerina HIETALA, 29, Finland, Fort William, d/o Elias HIETALA, b. Finland & Anna Gustava AHO, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Gust PETERSON, both of Port Arthur, 16 June 1925 at Port Arthur 24049-25 Lyndon SPARLING, 24, factory worker, Thorne Que., Timmins, s/o John Lathem SPARLING, b. Shawville Que & Liza Jane MARTIN, married Laura Edith GREER, 18, Shawville Que., Timmins, d/o Moses GREER, b. Shawville Que & Susan Alena LAUGHREN, witn: Denham GREER & Nellie PUGLSEY, both of Timmins, 24 June 1925 at Timmins
19877-25 Luigi SPROVIERI, 35, shoe maker, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Antonio SPROVIERI & Maria PAUTUSA, married Giovanna BRUNETTA, 33, Italy, Fort William, d/o Francesco BRUNETTA & Luiga MARENZZI, witn: Silvio CORAN & Carolina BOFFA, both of West Fort William, 18 April 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William 19863-25 Ernest Elkington STANLEY, 28, operator, England, Hydro, s/o William E. STANLEY, b. England & Mabel JORDAN, married Ada HORN, 23, England, Nipigon, d/o Walter HORN, b. England & Eunice DIMOCK, witn: W. H. CARGILL & W. BLAIR, both of Nipigon, 28 April 1925 at St. Marys Church, Nipigon
19871-25 Giuseppe STEFANATO, 36, laborer, Italy, Fort William, s/o Jissoms STEFANATO, b. Italy & Anna RUBIN, married Luigia BATTISTALLI, 25, Italy, Fort William, d/o Santo BATTISTALLI, b. Italy & Rosa MANSONATT, witn: Par CASOLINI & Jidique BASOLTO, both of Fort William, 30 Nov 1925 at Fort William 24043-25 Arthur George STILES, 28, farmer, England, Clute, s/o George Henry STILES, b. England & Lavinia REEVE, married Edith Frances COWAN, 19 (b. 21 Aug 1906), West Leighton NY, Clute, d/o George COWAN, b. Prince Edward Ont & Eldona MASON, witn: Vera M. & Clarence WILKINS of Clute, 14 Oct. 1925 at Clute
24041-25 Mike STONYK, 28, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Frit STONYK, b. Austria & Frances STONYK, married Nettie SINOVITCH, 17 (18 on 1 Jan 1926), Winnipeg, Schumacher, d/o Michael SINOVITCH, b. Austria & Mary SINOVITCH, witn: Mike ZAWN (Gawn?) & Alex RACHOLI, both of Timmins, 15 Nov 1925 at Timmins [re bride: parents live in Manitoba] 19855-25 Kenneth Spencer STOVER, 33, widower, superintendent, Standish Michigan, Ignace, s/o John Russell STOVER, b. Canada & Laura BEARDSLEY, married Gladys Emily McALLEN, 25, book keeper, Ignace, same, d/o Edwin McALLEN, b. England & Nettie ROBERTSON, witn: J.E. & Mrs. J. E. HUMPHREY of Ignace, 17 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19861-25 John William SUTHERLAND, 33, merchant, Glenrae? Ont., Hymers, s/o Alonzo SUTHERLAND, b. Wellingport & Margery HOWELL, married Rachel Elizabeth AXELSEN, 23, Norway, Port Arthur, d/o Axel AXELSEN, b. Norway & Thosine THORSON, witn: Anne HEDWALL of Port Arthur & Walter LINDAHL of 16 Ruttan St., 11 June 1925 at Port Arthur 19850-25 Ben SUTHERLAND, 29, truck driver, Glenrae Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Alonzo SUTHERLAND, b. Fonthill Ont & Margery HULL, married Elsie Sym MOORE, 21, stenographer, Harrington Que., Fort William, d/o George Andrew MOORE, b. Alexandria Que & Cecilia CURRIE, witn: William Mullan ELFRED & Mary SIRSON, both of Port Arthur, 16 March 1925 at Port Arthur
19856-25 Foster Harry SWANSON, 29, widower, mechanic, USA, Fort William, s/o John Edward SWANSON, b. Sweden & Catherine WILKINS, married Minnie MERRICK, 20, Winnipeg, same, d/o John MERRICK, b. Roumania & Annie MERRICK, witn: Samuel A. JUDGE & Mary COOPER, both of Fort William, 5 Jan 1925 at Fort William 24057-25 Antonio SYLVESTRE, 32, laborer, Cora Franco Veneto, Timmins, s/o Jovane SYLVESTRE & Jovana SBISSA, married Janoeffa DEL BEL, 19, Assano Decims, Timmins, d/o Domenico DEL BEL & Catharine PHILLIPPI, witn: Angelo DEANIACCHI & Ray LANOLLE, both of Timmins, 18 April 1825 at Timmins
24045-25 Edward Philip SYORET (Syvret?), 20, Montreal, South Porcupine, s/o Charles SYORET, b. England & Mary Ann JENNINGS, married Catherine Oral DORAN, 17, Enora? Creek Ont., South Porcupine, d/o John Abia DORAN, b. Canada & Mary Ethel LEMON, witn: Rupert SHEPPARD of South Porcupine & Viola DORAN of Dome Mines, 21 Sept 1925 at South Porcupine 19889-25 Eugenio TAIARIOL, 33, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Valentino TAIARIOL & Fiorina SARNENZI, married Ginesta FAVOT, 21, Italy, Fort William, d/o Francesco FAVOT & Fiormia VIOL, witn: Vittorio VENCRUZ & Desalina FANET (Zanet?), both of Fort William, 10 Jan 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William
24066-25 Joseph Philippe TAILLEUR, 28, St. Carmin de Ripon, Kapuskasing, s/o Alexandre TAILLEUR, b. St. Carmin de Ripon & Olivine DAVEUGENE, married Marie Jeanne SIMARD, 21, St. Benoit Lake d'Amgue?, Kapuskasing, d/o Nil SIMARD, b. Lake St. John Que. & Valeda DESBIENS, witn: Nil SIMARD of Kapuskasing & Alexandre TAILLEUR of Cochrane, 29 June 1925 at not given 19887-25 Stephen TAPSAY, 46, widower, section foreman, Slovakia, Fort William, s/o Stephen TAPSAY & Theresa ADAMCAK, married Mary BABY, 35, widow, maid servant, Poland, Port Arthur, d/o Phiticoa BABY & Antonia ROGINSKA, witn: John HORBOWAY of Port Arthur & Mrs. Victor MUBA of Fort William, 22 Aug 1925 at Port Arthur
24067-25 Norman Russel TARIO, 21, miner, Massey, Schumacher, s/o Joseph TARIO, b. Allumette Island & Eliza BROWN, married Betty CARMICHAEL, 24, Warren, Schumacher, d/o Henry CARMICHAEL, b. Coulonge & Mary BATES, witn: Mabel McALPINE & H. MacINTOSH, both of Schumacher, 3 June 1925 at Timmins 24065-25 Theodore TAUSETTE, 21, laborer, Notre Dame du Lot, Strickland, s/o Joseph TAUSETTE, b. Notre Dame du Lot & Elmire PELLETIER, married Leontine MARTEL, 18, Mistosinni? Lac St. Jean Que., Strickland, d/o George MARTEL, b. Quebec & Clementine THOMAS, witn: Jean Baptiste PAULIOT & George MARTEL, both of Strickland, 29 April 1925 at Strickland
19879-25 William E. ', 46, widower, laborer, England, Fort William, s/o Robert ' & Sarah JAMES (groom unsure of his mother's maiden name), married Lillian May BECKINSALL, 32, widow, England, Fort William, d/o Walter BECKINSALL, b. England & Leah JOHNSON, witn: Ellen & Harry MOOREY of Fort William, 7 Oct. 1925 at Fort William [with note: "Bride's name was Lillian Mary Martin"] 19888-25 Michael TEHIR (Tchir?), 29, baker, Galicia, 1311 Donald St., s/o John & Annie nee MALICKY, married Ergenia HORAT, 25, Galicia, 1311 Donald St., d/o Paul & Mary nee PELYCH, witn: Sawa PIDLIZNY of 910 Gore St. & Wasel PETRUNIAK of 1311 Donald St., 18 July 1925 at Fort William
24070-25 Alex TEREBEYKO, 31, miner, Budylow Austria, Timmins, s/o John TEREBEYKO & Mary POROYKO, married Jennie LUCHAN, 21, Nerbowce Austria, Timmins, d/o Theodore LUCHAN & Mary PIDFYRCHORE, witn: N. TYLNY & H. ANDRUK, both of Timmins, 6 Sept 1925 at Timmins 19880-25 Bill TERGE, 32, farmer, Greece, Hurkett, s/o Hang TERGE, b. Greece & Elisavet OGLON, married Kereake KARATANASE, 23, Greece, Port Arthur, d/o Agragroston KARATHANASE (sic), b. Greece & Gramatika GROREJOU, witn: Luis PAPPAS of Port Arthur & Harvi TERGE of Hurkett, 26 April 1925 at Port Arthur
19884-25 Kalle Emil THANTOLA, 42, farmer, Finland, Intola, s/o Victor Anshelon SALOMAKI (sic), b. Finland & Mathilde Josefina ASIEMANIEMI, married Hilga Jose Fiina KUJANSUU, 25, Finland, Intola, d/o David Victor KUJANSUU, b. Finland & Eugroegne NURRIHAYN, witn: Gust PENNANEN & Anna PENNANEN, both of Intola, 4 dec 1925 at Port Arthur 19883-25 Urho Armas TISSARI, 25, farmer, Finland, Gillies twp., s/o Moses TISSARI, b. Finland & Hilda NUEMI, married Alma Sofia SALO, 19, Port Arthur, Gillies twp., d/o Joseph SALO, b. Finland & Minna TIENHAARA, witn: Leonard MAKI & Irene MAKI, both of Port Arthur, 24 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur
19881-25 Toivo Arvid TOIVONEN, 20, electrician, Port Arthur, same, s/o John TOIVONEN, b. Finland & Helena SAPNES, married Aili MAENPAA, 18, Finland, Fort William, d/o Salomon MAENPAA, b. Finland & Sanna SAARI, witn: Mrs. Hulda WILJANEN & Mrs. Knut KANTOLA, both of Fort William, 2 April 1925 at Fort William 24068-25 Frank Herbert TOWSLEY, 23, engineer, Carleton Place, Iroquois Falls, s/o Charles Frank TOWSLEY, b. Michigan & Edith BEGLEY, married Kathleen Frances GINN, 18, Woodford England, Matheson, d/o Frank Edwin GINN, b. England & Kate Marie BREWER, witn: Frank Edwin GINN of Matheson & Fred W. TOWSLEY of Iroquois Falls, 13 April 1925 at Matheson
24072-25 Arthur TREMBLAY, 20, pipe fitter, Ste. Adelaide Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Joseph TREMBLAY & Judith GRENIER, married Rose Alma PELLETIER, 28, dress maker, Ste. Felicite Que., Smooth Rock Falls, d/o A. PELLETIER & Adelina BERGERON, witn: J.B. DUPUIS & A. PELLETIER, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 20 Aug 1925 at Smooth Rock Falls 24069-25 Wilfrid TREMBLAY, 27, farmer, Salem Mass., McIntosh Springs, s/o Harmel TREMBLAY & Marie Louise COTE, married Irene LEDUC, 22, Rockland, Ramore, d/o Joseph LEDUC & Ann Jeanne BAXTER, witn: Joseph LEDUC of Ramore & Halmet TREMBLAY of McIntosh Springs, 14 April 1925 at Ramore
24071-25 Gervais TREMBLAY, 55, farmer, Moisie Que., Connaught, s/o Francois TREMBLAY & Annie HAMILTON, married Phelonise LEVESQUE, 52, widow, Aylmer Que., Connaught, d/o John LEVESQUE & Phelonise LONGPRE, witn: M.J. LANDERS & A. PIGEAU, both of Connaught, 7 Sept 1925 at Connaught 24073-25 Godefroy TREMBLAY, 24, miner, Copper Cliff, Timmins, s/o David TREMBLAY & Rosalba PROVOST, married Desneiges DEMONTIGNY, 21, lady, Point Comfort, Schumacher, d/o Henri DEMONTIGNY & Mathilde PORTELANCE, witn: David TREMBLAY of Val Gagne & Joseph DEMONTIGNY of Schumacher, 22 Sept 1925 at Schumacher
19882-25 John Harold TRISCH, 26, salesman, Brantford, Fort William, s/o William TRISCH, b. Ont & Rachel FRYER, married Virginia Mary JOHNSON, 22, Fort William, same, d/o Andrew JOHNSON, b. Finland & Anna HOLMES, witn: Donald DOW & Mamie Anna JOHNSON, both of Fort William, 14 Sept 1925 at Fort William 19886-25 Edgar TURNBULL, 23, locomotive fireman, Dryden Ont., Fort William, s/o William TURNBULL, b. Ont & Jane REDFORD, married Isabel Gertrude BERGER, 17 + 8 mon, Bonchere Ont., Fort William, d/o August BERGER, b. Ont & Millie HOLNER, witn: G.M. BROWN & E.W. BIGGAR, both of Fort William, 9 Nov. 1925 at Fort William
24074-25 Frederick TURNER, 36, laborer, widower, Moose Fort, Moose River, s/o Robert TURNER & Jemima CANUTE, married Iris MORRISON, 18, Moose Fort, same, d/o not known & Frances MORRISON, witn: James LINKLATER of Moose River & Lily ARCHIBALD of Moose Fort, 29 Dec 1925 at Moose Fort 19885-25 Nykota TYMURA, 30, laborer, Galicia, 134 Rowand St., s/o John TYMURA & Catherine, married Anastasia ORYSZAK, 18, Tolstoy Manitoba, 536 McBain St., d/o Bill ORYSCZAK & Anna PASKARYK, witn: Wasyl GALAN of 134 Rowand St. & John ZURKAN (Lurkan?) of 330 Robertson St., 7 Nov 1925 at Fort William
24075-25 Martin Lawrence URQUHART, 26, mining engineer, Martintown Ont., Schumacher, s/o James URQUHART, b. Martintown & Isabella Mary McMARTIN, married Merle Elizabeth TODHUNTER, 20, Aspen Colorado, Schumacher, d/o Charles Clark TODHUNTER, b. Lebanon Ohio & Elizabeth CRONE, witn: Miralene ENNIS of Schumacher & Ralph D. PARKER of Lodi California, 20 Jan 1925 at Schumacher 19890-25 John URSIN, 37, laborer, Kaain Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Juho URSIN, b. Finland & Ida SKOTTMAN, married Suri Rakel LINDBERG, 24, Mantyharja Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Johan Kustaa LINDBERG, b. Finland & Maria WALLENIUS, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Mattie KOSKI, both of Port Arthur, 14 April 1925 at Port Arthur
24077-25 Joseph Arthur VAILLANCOURT, 30, railroader, Sudbury, Timmins, s/o George VAILLANCOURT, b. Quebec & Marguerite DUBREUIL, married Dora Mary Loretta PROUSE, 23, England, Timmins, d/o Francis PROUSE, b. England & Elizabeth JOHNS, witn: Claude DESLAURIERS & George LAPORTE, both of Timmins, 16 July 1925 at Timmins 24086-25 George VALCHEFF, 29, miner, Bulgaria, Timmins, s/o Victor VALCHEFF, b. Bulgaria & Carie SAMOFF, married Mary GAUTHIER, 23, Massey, Timmins, d/o Thomas GAUTHIER, b. Pembroke & Katerine BURNS, witn: M. RANGSLAFF & Alice SPENCER, both of Timmins, 19 July 1925 at Timmins
24081-25 Francois Xavier VALCOURT, 25, farmer, St. Benoit Labre Que., Hearst, s/o Leon VALCOURT & M. Louise LAUZIER, married Eugenie LEMAIRE, 22, Drummondville Que., Hearst, d/o George LEMAIRE & Rosanna CHAGNON, witn: Henri CHEVRIER & George LEMAIRE, both of Hearst, 15 June 1925 at Hearst 19893-25 Angelo Antonio VALERI, 31, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Giovanni VALERI & Caroline MARONESE, married Geltrude PEDRON, 25, Italy, Fort William, d/o Antonio PEDRON & Maria TANELLA, witn: Giovanni FABBIS & Gerraneffa? CARAL, both of Fort William, 5 Jan 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William
19892-25 Arvo Samuel VALIMAA, 28, farmer, Finland, Novala, s/o John VALIMAA, b. Finland & Sophia HAUDLA, married Tyyne Fredericka VALLIN, 23, Finland, Novala, d/o Edward VALLIN, b. Finland & Sophia ROSSELIN, witn: Alice McLEOD & Alice M. REID, both of Port Arthur, 22 June 1925 at Port Arthur 24080-25 Henri Marie VALSTAVIE (Valastavie?), 25, Porcaro Vennome? France, Ansonville, s/o Julian VALSTAVIE & Jeanne Marie AUBRY, married Marie Rosa LEGAULT, 19, Ste. Rose de Lima Que., Ansonville, d/o Joseph LEGAULT & Edwidge PROULX, witn: Romeo & Paul LEGAULT of Ansonville, 27 May 1925 at Iroquois Falls
24083-25 Philias Philippe VEZEAU, 21, laborer, Cheneville Que., Ansonville, s/o Philippe VEZEAU & Cecilia St.DENIS, married Alice Herminie PAUL, 18, St. Jean Baptiste de Centreville, Ansonville, d/o Felix PAUL & Armine AUSSANT, witn: Philias VEZEAU & William GAGNE, both of Ansonville, 1 July 1925 at Iroquois Falls 24082-25 Joseph Hector VEZEAU, 19, laborer, Chapleau, Ansonville, s/o Philippe VEZEAU & Cecilia St.DENIS, married Marie Exilina PAUL, 26, St. Anna de Sorel, Ansonville, d/o Felix PAUL & Armina AUSSANT, witn: Jules GAUTHIER & Zenon DUCHARME, both of Ansonville, 1 July 1925 at Iroquois Falls
24078-25 Eugenis VIDAL, 27, miner, Spain, Timmins, s/o Eugenis VIDAL, b. Spain & Teresa AUDREY, married Bertha BROWNRIGG, 29, widow, England, Timmins, d/o Edmund LAWRENCE, b. England & Marguerite EVANS, witn: Mrs. F. FORDEFF & John PAQUETTE, both of Timmins, 27 June 1925 at Baptist parsonage 24084-25 Edgard VINCENT, 39, widower, Riviere Beaudet, Ramore, s/o Paul VINCENT & Zoe MARLEAU, married Angeline GAUTHIER, 33, Ste. Justine, same, d/o Fabien GAUTHIER & Adeline LIBOIRON, witn; J.D. BASTIEN & Frank PLOUFFE, both of Ramore, 10 Aug 1925 at Ramore
19891-25 Wilmer James VINT, 33, CNR switchman, Simcoe Co., Fort William, s/o Benjamin VINT, b. Simcoe Co & Norah O'REILLY, married Mary Agnes WOODSIDE, 22, Ireland, Fort William, d/o William WOODSIDE, b. Ireland & Agnes JENKINS, witn: Mrs. Grace PRESTON & Miss Pearl RODTHA, both of Fort William, 21 April 1925 at Fort William 24079-25 Antonio VISENTIN, 23, miner, Italy, Tisdale twp., s/o Eugenio VISENTIN, b. Italy & Elena GORZO, married Rosa Emma BAGGIO, 20, Italy, Tisdale twp., d/o Giovanni Battiste BAGGIO, b. Italy & Maria BON, witn: Primo TRENTINO & Eva DE ROSA, both of South Porcupine, 4 May 1925 at South Porcupine
19922-25 Ananij WACHOTKEVICH, 26, laborer, Galicia, 363 Paul St., s/o Paul & Julia nee SOLTYS, married Kalyna KASHCHYSHYN, 18, Galicia, 302 Robinson St., d/o Semeon & Eryna nee MOSHCHUK, witn: Peter MOSHCHUK of 302 Robinson & Ignatij WACHOTKEVICH of 735 McLaclon St., 13 June 1925 at Fort William 19908-25 Uuno Johannes WAHATALO, 23, section man, Finland, Buda, s/o Wille WAHATALO, b. Finland & Elsa LEVA, married Lempi Maria WELHONAJE, 24, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Isak WELHONOJA, b. Finland & Hedvig KALLIOSALO (Kattiosalo?), witn: M. ISOHAARO of Port Arthur & Aliina HONGO of Nesvabin CNR, 21 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur
19921-25 Stewart WALKER, 24, superintendent, Belfast Ireland, Port Arthur, s/o William WALKER & Letitia ANDREWS, married Margaret Aurore RANGER, 19, maid, Port Arthur, same, d/o Jean Baptiste RANGER & Louisa Virginia POZETTE, witn: P. Delphis & Mrs. Delphis LACASSE of Port Arthur, 6 Aug 1925 at Port Arthur 19901-25 George WALKER, 26, dredgeman, England, Port Arthur, s/o George WALKER, b. England & Helen TURNER, married Ivy Violet WAGSTAFF, 24, England, Port Arthur, d/o Arthur WAGSTAFF, b. Scotland & Harriet WARDEN, witn: Mabel Evelyn & Jesse CHAMBERS of Port Arthur, 15 April 1925 at Port Arthur
19912-25 Clifford WALTON, 25, grain elevator employee, England, Fort William, s/o Peter WALTON, b. England & Jessie BUCKLEY, married Matilda LILHOIK, 23, Finland, Fort William, d/o Victor LILHOIK, b. Finland & Josephine STORRHOGIN, witn: George LONG of 223 Wolesly St. & Mildred LINDEN of 141 Machar Ave., 17 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19897-25 Harold William WALTON, 30, chief loftsman - ship building, England, Loraine Ohio, s/o William WALTON, b. England & Elizabeth BROWN, married Violet Phyllis Helen WHALE, 29, teacher, Ireland, Port Arthur, d/o William G. WHALE, b. England & Ada Mary Helen ENNIS, witn: Sybil Ingeborg ERSTAD & William James STRACHAN, both of Fort William, 8 July 1925 at Port Arthur
24094-25 Peter WASYLYK, 28, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Hrycko WASYLYK, b. Austria & Olena CHERAK, married Katherine KOBEWKA, 21, Austria, Timmins, d/o Pietro KOBEWKA, b. Austria & Olena OLENEK, witn: Mary HYRTYK & Mike KLEMKOWICH, both of Timmins, 31 Jan 1925 at Timmins 19902-25 Frank WATAJA, 38, widower, railway man, Finland, Reba CNR, s/o John WATAJA, b. Rankaanpaa & Tilda KYEMALAHTI, married Terilla WATAJA, 24, domestic, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John WATAJA, b. Hongonjok & Hilma WATAJA, witn: Kristina & Olga NEVALA of Reba CNR, 12 Sept 1925 at Reba via CNR
24087-25 Malcolm WATSON, 28, horseman, Glasgow Scotland, South Porcupine, s/o Robertson WATSON, b. Scotland & Mary McKAY, married Elizabeth ROBERTSON, 29, Lillicoulty Scotland, South Porcupine, d/o Peter ROBERTSON, b. Scotland & Elizabeth HUNTER, witn: Lempi NIEMI of South Porcupine & William ROBERTSON of Dome Mine - South Porcupine, 29 June 1925 at South Porcupine 19894-25 Martin WDOWIAK, 27, farmer, Poland, Mcintyre twp., s/o Spiridiama WDOWIAK, b. Austria & Paulina KARMELICK, married Jasifa MISIAWICZ (or MESYWITCH, both given) 15, Zashawna Roumania, McIntytre twp., d/o Josephus MISIAWICZ (sic) & Elizabeth BAUKIEL, witn: Moshael GRUSTRIEN of 1011 Alexander St. & Constanarus? MISIAWICZ of Port Arthur, 1 Nov 1925 at Fort William
24090-25 John William WEBSTER, 24, machinist, London England, Clute, s/o Simeon WEBSTER, b. London England & Sarah WILLIAMS, married Winnifred Margaret STEPHENS, 25, England, Clute, d/o Arthur James STEVENS (sic) b. Gloucester England & Margaret Hannah HAINES, witn: Arthur James STEPHENS & Albert Thomas WEBSTER, both of Clute, 16 April 1925 at res of Mr. Wesbter, Clute 19917-25 John WELLS, 43, cook, Ripon Yorkshire England, Schreiber, s/o John WELLS, b. England & Fannie LUPTON, married Mabel Loretta LIDKE, 39, widow, Belleville Ont., Schreiber, d/o William HOLMES, b. Canada & Anor? WHITE, witn: William HOLLAND & Mary MURPHY, both of Schreiber, 23 Dec 1925 at Schreiber
19923-25 Joseph WENAKAMIK, 31, trapper, Cariboo Lake, Mud River, s/o Wenakamik & Godfetch, married Marguerite MATCHINDAGOS, 18, White Sand, Mud River, d/o Matchindagos & Ogakowan, witn: Dominic GIFIG & wife and Marie WENAKAMIK, all of Mud River, 29 April 1925 at Mud River 24091-25 Fred WERZUN, 20, contractor, Russia, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Lazarus WERZUN, b. Russia & Edokia KRAWCHUCK, married Julia MORAK, 20, Austria, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Michael MORAK, b. Austria & Anna NOVOZENCH , witn: Arthur & Marie DORION of Smooth Rock Falls, 8 March 1925 at Smooth Rock Falls
24096-25 Edward WESLEY, 25, fur hunter, Albany Fort, Moose Fort, s/o Charles WESLEY & Barbara SUTHERLAND, married Beatrice JOLLY, 22, Ruperts House, Moose River Post, d/o George JOLLY & Mary TRAPPER, witn: James WESLEY & Florence LINKLATER, both of Moose River, 16 June 1925 at Moose Fort 19910-25 James Edward R. WEST, 40, physical director for YMCA, Toronto, Saskatoon Sask., s/o Daniel WEST, b. Kent England & Henrietta RICHARDSON, married Dora Edna ROBINSON, 33, librarian, Hepworth Ont., Port Arthur, d/o James ROBINSON, b. Grey Co Ont & Mary Alice DICKENSON, witn: Mary A. ROBINSON of 309 St. Vincent St. & illegible STONE of Port Arthur, 28 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur
19906-25 James WESTERN, 30, nursery man, England, Port Arthur, s/o Walter WESTERN, b. England & Susan BOND, married Sarah BRADY, 32, widow, England, Port Arthur, d/o Charles DIXON, b. England & Nellie WAIRER? (Waine?), witn: Nellie & Charles M. DIXON of Port Arthur, 11 March 1925 at Trinity Church, Port Arthur 19905-25 Harold Delbert WESTON, 26, clerk, Toronto, Gull Bay, s/o Will O. WESTON, b. Toronto & Sarah HARTLEY, married Angeline BOUCHARD, 20, Nipigon House, Gull Bay, d/o Frank TREMBLE (sic) & Helene WIGWASS, witn: Moise WHITE CAP & Marie TREMBEL, both of Gull Bay, 19 Jan 1925 at Gull Bay , Lake Nipigon
19916-25 Joseph Karl WHITE, 27, clerk, Peterboro, Fort William, s/o William Henry WHITE, b. Peterboro & illegible EVANS, marred Phyllis A. FOXTON, 22, England, Fort William, d/o John Thomas FOXTON, b. Leeds England & Mary Lily ELSE, witn: Hilda HALL of Port Arthur & W.B. SOUTHON of Fort William, 22 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19919-25 Arthur Edward WHITE, 47, farmer, England, Harstone, s/o Edward WHITE, b. England & Florence M. OWERS (Owens?), married Amy Louise BRENDLING, 33, England, Harstone, d/o Henry BRENDLING, b. England & Emma SCRIVER, witn: Louisa Beatrice & William Smith WHITE of Stanley, 15 Dec 1925 at Fort William
24085-25 Charles Gordon WHITMELL, 26, farmer, Dunchurch, same, s/o Joseph WHITMELL, b. Ont & Martha SANDS, married Florence Marie BERLINGHOFF, 24, Sprucedale, Dunchurch (or Sprucedale, both given), d/o Louis BERLINGHOFF, b. Ont & Lena R. BOLT (Volt?), witn: Mildred & Aloysius BERLINGHOFF, of Dunchurch, 18 Dec 1925 at Cochrane 19915-25 Albert WHYDDON, 15, musician, Toronto, Port Arthur, s/o Charles Albert WHYDDON, b. Mass. US & Ellen Elizabeth JACKSON, married Violet Nora GEROW, 17, Rossport, Port Arthur, d/o James W. GEROW, b. Ontario & Rosa May DAMPIER, witn: C. WHYDDON (father) of 127 Crown St. & James GEROW (father) of 276 Pearl St., 21 Feb 1925 at Port Arthur
19909-25 Richard William WICKENS, 40, elevator man, England, Fort William, s/o Richard William WICKENS, b. Kent England & Annie SAUREL?, married Hilda DAVIES, 35, England, Fort William, d/o Andrew DAVIES, b. Hereford England & Elizabeth MORGAN, witn: Ellen ELLARD & Frances FREESTONE, both of Fort William, 17 March 1925 at St. Pauls, Fort William 19836-25 Erick Arthur WICKMAN, 31, bridgeman, Inejon Sweden, Port Arthur, s/o Peter WICKMAN, b. Sweden & Christine STEINBERG, married Minnie HAMALAINEN, 19, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matti HAMALAINEN, b. Finland & Anna PORKULAINEN, witn: Olga HAMALAINEN & Mooses RESSANEN, both of pa, 3 June 1925 at Port Arthur
19913-25 John William WIGMORE, 23, clerk, England, Port Arthur, s/o George W. WIGMORE, b. England & Kathleen CONLEY, married Dorothy Eileen HAMER, 19, Port Arthur, same, d/o Thomas Francis HAMER, b. St. Paul Minnesota & Sarah HARVEY, witn: J. & Mrs. S. GLENN of Port Arthur, 7 Aug 1925 at Port Arthur 24092-25 Arthur George WILDE, 39, stationary engineer, widower, England, Cochrane, s/o William Charles WILDE, b. Basingstoke England & Mary Ann HAINES, married Bertha WALDRON, 48, widow, England, Cochrane, d/o William BARNESDALE, b. Wixton England & Elizabeth ', witn: Matilda WELDON & Harry Robert WALDRON, both of Cochrane, 23 Feb 1925 at Holy Trinity, Cochrane
24093-25 William Henry WILKINSON, 22, miner, England, Timmins, s/o William Henry WILKINSON, b. England & Elizabeth Jane HORNBY, married Cecila Mary SANGSTER, 22, England, Timmins, d/o William Henry SANGSTER, b . England & Christena HOLMES, witn: Ephraim Turner TOMLINSON & Victoria May GIBSON, both of Timmins, 9 Feb 1925 at Timmins 24086-25 Rufus Lemert WILLIAMS, 22, electrician, Nova Scotia, Schumacher, s/o Sheren Osborne WILLIAMS, b. Nova Scotia & Lily CAMERON, married Estella May MONK, 21 (b. 8 April 1904), Guysboro Co. Nova Scotia, Schumacher, d/o Patrick MONK, b. Nova Scotia & Fredda KAZER, witn: Marjorie Matilda & Lawson Edward MONK of Schumacher, 26 Nov 1925 at Timmins [re bride: "parents in the West"]
19907-25 Herbert William WILLSON, 30, florist, Teddington England, Fort William, s/o William WILLSON, b. Teddington England & Isabel HEMSEY, married Lillian Jessie BOLER, 18, Birmingham England, Port Arthur, d/o Charles Ed BOLER, b. England & Jessie TOOL, witn: Ella WILSON (sic) & W. WILLSON, both of Fort William, 19 March 1925 at Port Arthur 19898-25 Irwin Thomas WINKLER, 36, manager, Wisconsin, Fort William, s/o Richard WINKLER, b. Wisconsin, & Ida L. IRWIN, married Alice Louise Hazel MACEY, 31, Chapleau Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Frederick MACEY & Edith LE FEBVRE, witn: Eileen MACEY & Lloyd SMALL, both of Port Arthur, 27 June 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Port Arthur
19920-25 John Currans WINTERS, 20, chauffeur, Dolphin Manitoba, Fort William, s/o Manuel Oliver WINTERS & Clara CLEMENS, married Adeline BRIGHTER, 21, checker, Toronto, Fort William, d/o Anthony BRIGHTER & Aurelia ABDON, witn: Edward ROY & Isabel ASSEFF, both of Fort William, 25 Nov 1925 at Fort William 19918-25 Kaarlo August WIRKKUNAN, 32, divorced, section man, Lapinlahti Kuopio Finland, Zarn CNR, s/o Tahve WIRKKUNEN, bb. Finland & Hanna Maria PUURUNEN, married Sohvi PARTANEN, 22, domestic, Lapinlahti Kuopio Finland, Zarn CNR, d/o Tassetti PARTANEN, b. Finland & Reeta LONG, witn: Hiskki & Maria PUURUNEN of Port Arthur, 16 Nov 1925 at Port Arthur
19904-25 Alexander WITIW, 44, laborer, Galicia, Port Arthur, s/o not known & Christena WITIW, married Laurita AUBREY, 41, widow, domestic, Eganville, Port Arthur, d/o Harry AUBREY, b. Canada & Sally Belle ISLE, witn: J.E. CUNNINGTON & Amanda HEDELL, both of Port Arthur, 19 Feb 1925 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur 24095-25 Peter WIZINISKI, 32, miner, Aredanska Austria, Timmins, s/o Harry WIZINISKI & Mary SOLINSKI, married Jiesefla WIZINISKA, 23, Aredanska Austria, Timmins, d/o Harry WIZINISKI & Annie BULTENICK, witn: Mike KARLSCHUK & S. HRISHKEVICH, both of Timmins, 21 June 1925 at Timmins
24089-25 John WLAD, 31, farmer, Roumania, McCart twp., s/o Pankrata WLAD, b. Austria & Helen BOZINSKA, married Justyna KOBZEJ, 30, Poland, South Porcupine, d/o Demetro KOBZEJ, b. Poland & Eva HODOWANEC, witn: John BILETZKI of South Porcupine & Peter BOYKO of Timmins, 30 May 1925 at Timmins 19903-25 Harvey Vivian WOOD, 24, machinist, Manitoba, Fort William, s/o Walter WOOD, b. Canada & Melissa J. MULLEN, married Helena Jane ISAACS, 17, Quebec, Port Arthur, d/o George H. ISAACS, b. England & Vinina E. McCLUSKEY, witn: Leona YOUNG of 232 Oliver Rd & J. THOMPSON of 126 John St. in Fort William, 19 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur
19911-25 Charles Arthur WORRALL, 25, insurance agent, Lescard Cheshire England, Port Arthur, s/o Charles Brighouse WORRALL, b. England & Monica Mary COWPE, married Florence Kate ', 23, widow, England, Port Arthur, d/o John STRATTON, b. England & Kate ANDREWS, witn: F.M. & Mrs. F.M. SEAMAN of Port Arthur, 11 Feb 1925 at Port Arthur 19895-25 August Alfred WUOTLA, 23, farmer, Sauder Minnesota, Floodwood Minnesota, s/o Autti WOUTOLA, b. Finland & Maria ANTTILA, married Hilja MURMI, 25, Lamni Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Wilhard NURMI, b. Finland & Amalia NURMI, witn: Uno WAHTERA & William Frank FAIRALL, both of pa, 26 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur
19925-25 Hulbert Lane YOUMANS, 25, mechanic, Cashbay Ont., Long Lac, s/o James W. YOUMANS, b. Denby Ont & Minnie LANE, married Bertha Gertrude SMITH, 18, Chapleau Ont., Long Lac, d/o John SMITH, b. St. Thomas Ont & Louise RAFSON (Rapson?), witn: G.W. & T. MOFFATT of 6 Crown? St., 11 Nov 1925 at Port Arthur 24097-25 Robert YOUNG, 28, miner, Crossgate Moss Durham England, Teck twp., s/o Robert YOUNG b. Durham England & Marguerite YOUNG, married Eglantine Justine BOISVIN, 26, stenographer, Sudbury, res not given, d/o John BOISVIN, b. Mountain St. Patrick & Eximiere PALLERIN, witn: John & Harvey BOISVIN of Ramore, 20 July 1925 at Ramore
  24101-25 Mike ZABIAKA, 32, miner, Kolenchana Russia, Timmins, s/o Daniel ZABIAKA & Maggie COUPCHAUSKA, married Helen NSKIW, 22, Kolenchana Russia, Timmins, d/o Stanislas NSKIW & Mary MULARSKA, witn: Mike LENKO & Gina MOUSTATOWA, both of Timmins, 3 Oct. 1925 at Timmins
19928-25 Nikolai ZABIUK, 35, section foreman, Solne village - Zaliszezyky Galicia, Fort William, s/o Iwan ZABIUK & Elena SZEWCZUK, married Euhenia (Angelina) TRESZUK, 23, Kalinesie village Suchawa Bukowina, Fort William, d/o Georg TRESZUK & Zoica IWANOWICZ, witn: Parolo ZABIUL & Jakiw CZORNOUS, both of Fort William, 25 Nov 1925 at Fort William 19929-25 Joseph ZACK, 36, merchant, Nizna Czechoslovakia, Fort William, s/o Joseph ZACK & Mary LIHOCKY, married Mary POTUSKY, 24, Subova Czechoslovakia, Fort William, d/o Joseph POTUSKY & Teresia KUVA, witn: Joseph REGULY & John KUBINA, both of Fort William, 27 Jan 1925 at Fort William
19931-25 Aurello ZAGO, 29, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Agartino ZAGO & Maddalena ZOTTI, married Iolanda MARANESE, 23, Italy, Fort William, d/o Pietro MARANESE & Estere MENAZ, witn: Angelo ALBERTAU of Fort William & Iolanda BRIGAMIN of Port Arthur, 23 Feb 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William 24098-25 Emilon ZALOSKY, 35, laborer, Galicia, Ansonville, s/o Michael ZALOSKY, b. Austria & Mary PASICHIK?, married Sofia BOKALONYK, 27, Krosnostrway Galicia, Ansonville, d/o Mativin BOKALONYK, b. Austria & Eudokia, witn: Emilon ZALOSKY & E. DOCHUK, both of Ansonville, 23 April 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19927-25 Harry ZICK (Zirk?), 23, laborer, Galicia, Port Arthur, s/o Cyril ZICK & Catherine PONYK, married Annie MICHALAN, 20, Galicia, Port Arthur, d/o John MICHALAN & Maria HORBACIO, witn: Mike HORBACH of 229 Clavet St. & Joseph KOBYLANSKI of 219 Pearl St., 13 Oct. 1925 at Fort William 19932-25 Frank ZIMAK, 31, laborer, Galicia, 629 McIntosh St., s/o Joseph & Maria nee BORBIAN, married Maria OCHACINSCZ, 20, Galicia, 629 McIntosh St., d/o Andrew & Maria nee BATICWSKY, witn: Ignaty WACHATKEVICH & Raisa BAZYK, 14 Feb 1925 at Fort William
24100-25 William ZUBKAY, 33, laborer, Poland, Cochrane, s/o not given, married Anna BUCKO, 21, Poland, Cochrane, d/o Peter BUCKO & blank, witn: G.R. WASITZKY & F. ZACK, both of Cochrane, 25 Nov 1925 at Cochrane 19930-25 Josysl ZUCCATTI, 22, elevator, Portanono Italy, Fort William, s/o Marco ZUCCATTI & Mary COLLORUTI, married Ida ASSEFF, 21, Mount LeBlon Syria, Fort William, d/o John ASSEFF & Mary CAMPAS, witn: Edward KARM & Isabella ASSEFF, both of Fort William, 24 Jan 1925 at Fort William
24099-25 Tony ZWARYCH, 28, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Sam ZWARYCH, b. Austria & Olga, married Annie ROMANIUK, 18, Austria, Timmins, d/o George ROMANIUK, b. Austria & Dora FROST, witn: Tony POSHTAR & Millie PICHUTA, both of Timmins, 21 Nov 1925 at Timmins 19926-25 Joseph ZWARYCH, 26, laborer, Galicia, West Fort William, s/o John ZWARYCH & Jeryna FEICH, married Anna HOLYK, 16, Komarso Manitoba, West Fort William, d/o Nazar HOLYK & Anastasia SHUSHKEWYCH, witn: Petro CYCPESIUK of 1109 Gore St & Jenk illegible of 1512 Stanley St., both of West Fort William, 26 Sept 1925 at Transfiguration Church,

 

 

 

mcfc