Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northern Districts, 1925, part 7

to part 1

to part 2

to part 3

to part 4

to part 5

to part 6

to part 8

birth place is given before residence

 

19934-25 Arthur ADAMS, 27, engineer, Hunter's Point Quebec, Englehart, s/o Austen ADAMS (b. Three Rivers Quebec) & Elizabeth PERRY married Minnie BASSETT, 17, Hull England, Englehart, d/o Joseph BASSETT (b. Norwich Norfolk England) & Jane GIBSON, witn: Emerson & Martha KEITH both of Englehart on Dec. 5, 1925 at Englehart

19935-25 Ezekiel ALLEN, 47, riveter, England, New Liskeard, s/o James ALLEN (b. Cornwall England) & Selena JOHNS, married Maud Euphemia STAFFORD, 49, widow, Bradford, New Liskeard, d/o Benjamin STONE (b. Bradford Ontario) & Amanda Melissa? HAYWARD, witn: Thomas CROXALL & Gertrude BRANNAN both of Cobalt on Dec. 17, 1925 at New Liskeard

19937-25 Harvey ANDERSON, 22, painter, Ottawa, Cobalt, s/o William Henry ANDERSON (b. Kazubazua Quebec) & Mary CARR, married Wanda HILL, 21, Hawkesbury, Cobalt, d/o John Albert HILL (b. Chatham? Quebec) & Florence Adelia GOUDIE, witn: Marie RAWSE & Isobel OATEY both of 36 Cobalt St in Cobalt on April 10, 1925 at The Manse in Cobalt

19940-25 Arthur ANTLER, 19, farmer, Powassan, Tomstown, s/o Ferdinand ANTLER (b. Germany) & Catharine WINKE, married Mary Rose MINESS, 15, North Temiskaming Quebec, Tomstown, d/o Basil MINESS (b. Canada) & Rose WABI, witn: William & Mrs. Emma MOTT both of Cobalt on Feb. 12, 1925 at Cobalt

19941-25 Harold ANYAN, 30, farmer, Nottingham England, Englehart, s/o William ANYAN (b. Lincoln England) & Eliza HALL, married Ada Louise Charlotte EDWARDS, 22, Hackney England, Englehart, d/o William Samuel EDWARDS (b. Essex England) & Ada Francis RUDGE, witn: Herbert Cecil EDWARDS & Ina Virginia SOLWAY both of Englehart on Jan. 20, 1925 at Englehart

19936-25 Amos Vincent ARNEY, 21, labourer, Ardendale, Mileage 104 Cobalt, s/o Luke ARNEY (b. Ontario) & Elsie WORT, married Edna Agnes DUGAN, 18, Dymond Tp., Mileage 104 Cobalt, d/o Daniel DUGAN (b. Ontario) & Sadie FERGUSON, witn: Charles GILLARD & Mae HUTCHISON both of Cobalt on June 24, 1925 at Cobalt

19933-25 George Robert Ashmore ARNOLD, 27, labourer, Montreal, New Liskeard, s/o Stephen ARNOLD (b. England) & Amy BURTON, married Christina Cameron RUSSELL, 24, stenographer, Scotland, New Liskeard, d/o William RUSSELL (b. Scotland) & Isabella BLAIN, witn: Florence ARNOLD & Marjorie MacINNIS both of New Liskeard on Dec. 24, 1925 at New Liskeard.

19939-25 Euclyde ARSENAULT, 22, mechanical engineer, Ste Anne Du Sault Quebec, Cochrane, s/o James ARSENAULT (b. Ste Anne Du Sault Quebec) & Belzemire DESROSIERS, married Gilberte BEAUCHEMIN 21, Pierreville Quebec, Macamic Quebec, d/o Albert BEAUCHEMIN (b. Pierreville Que) & Cleophie GENTES, witn: C. GENTES of Macamic & Germaine DOUVILLE of New Liskeard on April 1, 1925 at New Liskeard

19949-25 Ernest BARRETT, 23, miner, Newfoundland, Cobalt, s/o Bertram BARRETT (b. Newfoundland) & Alice MORTON, married Blanche PAPPIN, 19, clerk, Pembroke, Cobalt, d/o Peter PAPPIN (b. Ontario) & Catherine LAVALLEY, witn: Margaret WALSH & Ernest Charles WILLIAMS both of Cobalt on June 23, 1925 at Cobalt

19953-25 Cyril John BARROW, 25, sign artist, London England, Cobalt, s/o Benjamin BARROW & Kathleen Ellen POWELL, married Freda Eunice Robena HUNTON, 18, Haileybury, Bucke Tp., d/o John William HUNTON & Robena FARMER, witn: Myrtle PICHE of Haileybury & Chester HUNTON of North Cobalt on July 6, 1925 at Haileybury.

19946-25 Raymond Arthur BARTLETT, 23, electrician, NY state, New Liskeard, s/o Edgar N. BARTLETT (b. Jefferson Co. N.Y.) & Bella ROSE, married Georgina HAGER, 23, New Liskeard, St. Thomas, d/o William HAGER (b. Dutton Ont.) & Permilla PETTIT, witn: William PHILLIPPS & Dorene GETTY both of New Liskeard on Nov. 12, 1925 at New Liskeard

19956-25 Camile BEAUDRY, 23, farmer, St Emile Que., Thornloe, s/o Joseph BEAUDRY & Joanina CHARTRAND, married Annette LAPOINTE, 23, Cap de la Madeleine Que., Thornloe, d/o Dominique LAPOINTE & Edna BEAUMIER, witn: Dominique LAPOINTE & Phillippe BEAUDRY both of Thornloe on June 17, 1925 at Earlton.

19950-25 Guillaume BLAIS, 26, auto mechanic, Bromptonville Quebec, Cobalt, s/o Oliver BLAIS & Malvina CHAMPAGNE, married Hazel HUBERT, 23, Penetanguishene, Portage Bay, d/o Joseph HUBERT (b. Penetanguishene) & Lea DEROCHE, witn: Emile BRAZEAU & North? BERGOUNTON?, both of North Cobalt on Dec. 16, 1925 at North Cobalt

19955-25 Joseph Armand BOILEAU, 21, farmer, Orleans, Earlton, s/o Hermenigilde BOILEAU & Elisa COUSINEAU, married Germaine LEVEILLEE, 20, St. Amos des Plaines Que, Earlton, d/o Napoleon LEVEILLEE & Rebecca GAUVREAU, witn: Napoleon LEVEILLEE & Hermenigilde BOILEAU both of Earlton on Sept. 9, 1925 at Earlton.

19948-25 Joseph BOIVIN, 26, jobber, Ste. Romene?, Haileybury, s/o Theophile BOIVIN (b. USA) & Lydia VERAULT, married Rosanna DUHEMINE? (Duhemme?), 25, cook, La Blanche Que., Haileybury, d/o Edward DUHEMINE (b. Quebec Prov.) & Deloris LAFRAMBOISE, witn: Joseph CARRIER of Haileybury & Wilbert J., BELANGER of North Temiskaming on May 12, 1925 at Haileybury

19944-25 Charles Modeste BOULARD, 23, labourer, Gracefield Quebec, Belle Vallee, s/o Joseph BOULARD (b. Gracefield Que) & Deline BARRETTE, married Marie Alexandrina MATTHEAU, 19, St. Boniface Que., Belle Vallee, d/o Adam (b. St. Boniface Que.) & Melissa, witn: Lucien GOUDREAULT of Kirkland Lake & Marie Flore MATTHEAU of Belle Vallee on Oct. 28, 1925 at Kirkland Lake.

19943-25 David BOWERS, 31, farmer, Pembina USA, Lorraine Tp., s/o John BOWERS (b. Canada) & Annie WESSELS, married Luella Kathleen ROWE, 23, teacher, Bruce Mines, Cobalt, d/o W. T. ROWE (b. England) & Adelaide LONGMAID, witn: Lloyd CLARKE & Mrs. S. A. CLARKE both of Lorraine Valley on July 7, 1925 at Bucke Tp

19945-25 Harold Edmond Reeves BRISCOE, 24, lumberman, Sudbury, Kerns Tp., s/o Thomas Reeves BRISCOE (b. Ontario) & Maud Ethel SADLER, married Alice Louise MITCHELL, 19, saleslady, England, New Liskeard, d/o George M. MITCHELL (b. England) & Ada WATKINS, witn: Thomas R. BRISCOE & Eva JONES both of New Liskeard on Aug. 26, 1925 at New Liskeard

19954-25 Charles BRISSON, 25, driver, Cornwall, Osseo, s/o Joseph BRISSON & Marie LALONDE, married Florida VENNE, 14, Cobalt, Osseo, d/o Telesphore VENNE & Eva POISSON, witn: Telesphore & Albert VENNE both of Osseo on Jan. 13, 1925 at Elk Lake.

19951-25 Alma George BROOKS, 24, plasterer, New Liskeard, same, s/o Charles Edward BROOKS (b. Birmingham England) & Susan BUCKNALL, married Grace COOPER, 17, Haileybury, New Liskeard, d/o Ernest George COOPER (b. Southampton England) & Bertha Ellen LIGHT, witn: E. Austen & Joan E. COOPER both of Haileybury on April 19, 1925 at Haileybury

19947-25 John BUCKNELL, 25, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Beauchamp Tp., s/o William BUCKNELL (b. Canada) & Mary SINCLAIR, married Hazel BUCK, 18, Markham, Beauchamp Tp., d/o Jesse BUCK (b. England) & Ida GUNN, witn: F. G. & Mrs. M. GUNN both of New Liskeard on Nov. 21, 1925 at New Liskeard

19952-25 Wesley BURLING, 21, miner, Heaslip, Silver Centre, s/o Wellington BURLING (b. Ontario) & not given DELANEY, married Tressie STEELE, 22, Nipissing, Toronto, d/o Harry STEELE (b. Ontario) & not given CAMERON, witn: James Albert BURLING of Cobalt & Susie TEBITT of Heaslip on Feb. 23, 1925 at Cobalt

19965-25 Joseph John CADDY, 26, hoist man, Cornwall England, Timmins, s/o Nicholas Joseph Rene CADDY (b. England) & Fanny YELLAND, married Effie Ethel May DAVIDSON, 25, telephone operator, Val Cartier Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Robert J. DAVIDSON (b. Quebec) & Isabelle LIVINGSTONE, witn: William Alfred DAVIDSON & Gladys Elizabeth MICHIEL both of Cobalt on Oct. 8, 1925 at Haileybury

19957-25 John CARLSON, 38, farmer, Norway, Bourkes Ontario, s/o Carl CARLSON (b. Norway) & Betty OLSON, married Katie Marguretta Elizabeth ANDERSEN, 18, Denmark, Bourkes, d/o Svenning Christian ANDERSEN (b. Denmark) & Frederica PETERSEN, witn: Svenning Christian & Frederica ANDERSEN both of Bourkes on June 11, 1925 at New Liskeard

19966-25 Arthur Warwick CARSON, 23, cutter, Ontario, 305 High Park Ave Toronto, s/o William CARSON (b. Ireland) & Emma WARWICK, married Olive Evelyn WILLIS, 31, operator, Ontario, Dane, d/o S. A. WILLIS (b. England) & Martha JONES, witn: Rita & Cecil WILLIS both of Dane on Sept. 30, 1925 at Otto Tp

19968-25 John Wesley CHURCH, 25, millman, Nipissing Dist., Hudson Tp., s/o George CHURCH (b. Nipissing District) & Susan EDMONDS, married Elizabeth DUNN, 19, Hudson Tp., same, d/o Elliott DUNN (b. Muskoka Dist.) & Florence MARTIN, witn: Roy M. TARZWELL of New Liskeard & Marion CHURCH of Hudson Tp. on May 27, 1925 at Haileybury

19961-25 Thomas Reid CLARK, 23, locomotive fireman, Glasgow Scotland, Englehart, s/o William R. CLARK (b. Scotland) & Mary HAY, married Laura Jane HACK, 18, Brunel Tp., Englehart, d/o John HACK (b. Canada) & Susan Jane BROWN, witn: Lettie HACK & Alex STEWART both of Wabewawa on April 29, 1925 at Englehart

19963-25 Walter CLATTENBURG, 26, miner, Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o Walter CLATTENBURG (b. Nova Scotia) & Sarah MEYERS, married Lena McGUIRE, 20, Chelmsford, Cobalt, d/o Jeremiah McGUIRE (b. Ontario) & Caroline LEAHY, witn: Simon & Mrs. Bertha GANNON both of Cobalt on Aug. 8, 1925 at Cobalt

19972-25 Emile CLOUTIER, 21, farmer, Annonuation?, Holland Ontario, s/o Jean Baptiste CLOUTIER & Marie Anne NEVEN, married Noella BOISVERT, 18, St Zenon de Berthier, Holland, d/o Moise BOISVERT & Marie Delima ROBITAILLE, witn: Moise BOISVERT & G. B. CLOUTIER both of Holland on June 3, 1925 at Holland

19960-25 Albert Maxwell COGHILL, 33, merchant, Toronto, Elk Lake, s/o James Mason COGHILL (b. Scotland) & Alma MAXWELL, married Alice Hampson COWELL, 33, widow, Everton Scotland, Elk Lake, d/o John FILDES (b. England) & Anna WOOD, witn: Eva GILL & James FILDES both of Elk Lake on Oct. 12, 1925 at New Liskeard

19958-25 Fred CONNELLY, 30, engineer, North Bay, Iroquois Falls, s/o Robert CONNELLY (b. Canada) & Margaret McTIERNAN, married Agnes RADFORD, 25, widow, Edenvale Simcoe Co., Iroquois Falls, d/o Solway RADFORD (b. Canada) & Elizabeth CLAYSON, witn: S. J. & Alice SPENCER both of Englehart on Sept. 24 (?), 1925 at New Liskeard

19969-25 Stirling CONNELLY, 23, miner, Eau Clair, Haileybury, s/o James CONNELLY (b. Ontario) & Agnes MOORE, married Leona PICHE, 22, Cache Bay, Haileybury, d/o McGuire PICHE (b. Ontario) & Margaret PRITCHARD, witn: Jean FRISBY of New Liskeard & B. ST. LOUIS of Haileybury on Oct. 21, 1925 at Haileybury

19973-25 Nello CORBELLE, 18, miner, Pesaro Italia, Cobalt, s/o Cesare CORBELLE & Edwige ZAFFENE, married Anna GIANNINI, 19, Mahoney Pennsylvania USA, Cobalt, d/o Luidgi GIANNINI & Beatrice PERLINI, witn: Marionaco SANTE, Belli ETTORE & Lina MARIETTI all of Cobalt on Sept. 17, 1925 at Cobalt.

19971-25 James COURTNEY, 21, farmer, South Mountain, New Liskeard, s/o Kenneth COURTNEY (b. Ontario) & Macy REDDICK, married Elsie RADLEY, 19, Hesberta Ontario, New Liskeard, d/o Frederick RADLEY (b. Grey Co.) & Isabella COUTTS, witn: Sada & Betty WATTS both of Haileybury on April 16, 1925 at Haileybury

19962-25 Carl CRAIG, 21, log scaler, Arundel Quebec, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas CRAIG (b. Arundel Quebec) & Kathleen LAUGHLIN, married Alzina HOWARD, 21, Hastings Co., Cobalt, d/o Philip HOWARD (b. Thone? Quebec) & Alice GOLDEN, witn: William & Miss Kathie LANE both of New Liskeard on June 30, 1925 at New Liskeard

19964-25 John CRAWFORD, 40, farmer, Muskoka, Cane Tp., s/o John CRAWFORD (b. Canada) & Elizabeth LOWRIE, married Margaret Jessie E. ROWLEY, 19, Utterson Tp., Cane Tp., d/o Nelson ROWLEY (b. Canada) & Minnie Ida POTTER, witn: Mrs. Minnie Ida & Ola Coribelle ROWLEY both of Kenebeck on Sept. 17, 1925 at New Liskeard

19959-25 Edward John CUDDY, 39, farmer, Brudenell, Charlton, s/o Patrick CUDDY (b. Nepean) & Catherine COGHLAN, married Mary WATSON, 41, teacher, Brudenell, Charlton, d/o James WATSON (b. Vankleek Hill) & Marguerite KITTS, witn: Mrs. Lawrence MORRISSEY of Charlton & Rev. P. CHAUVIN of Cobalt on Oct. 31, 1925 at St Hilarion's Rectory in Cobalt

 

19970-25 Ray CUTHBERTSON, 22, diamond driller, Winnipeg Manitoba, Timmins, s/o James Thomas CUTHBERTSON (b. Renfrew Scotland) & Esther ROBINSON, married Hazel Jane LITLE, 18, telegraph clerk, Campbell's Bay Que., Timmins, Frederick LITLE (b. Aylwin Quebec) & Elizabeth CRAWFORD, witn: Gladys LITLE of Timmins & Maisie M. RAWSON of Cobalt on April 29, 1925 at The Manse in Cobalt

19967-25 Steve CYHONCZUK, 24, miner, Galicia, Cobalt, s/o William CYHONCZUK (b. Galicia) & Dominika LOARA, married Paulin KEPUZNZYKI, 19, Romania, Cobalt, d/o Mike KEPUZNZYKI (b. Galicia) & Paroska BADLIUK, witn: D. MARUSKI & Mrs KEPUZNZYKI both of Cobalt on Aug. 30, 1925 at St. Hilarion's Church in Cobalt.

19981-25 Dante DAMIANI, 37, miner, Campoformida Italy, Creighton Mines, s/o Anicito DAMIANI (b. Italy) & Scolastica BIANCHI, married Ermana POZZO, 23, Campoformida Italy, Cobalt, d/o Guiseppe POZZO (b. Italy) & Maria MARIUZZA, witn: Augusto DAMIANI & Ameilla SEBESTIANIO both of Cobalt on Nov. 8, 1925 at Cobalt

19986-25 Eugene DANIS, 31, merchant, Ste Justine de Newton Quebec, Kirkland Lake, s/o Alexander DANIS & Clementine BOUGIE, married Marie Jeanne Marguerite Annette GORSELIN, 21, Montreal, Kirkland Lake, d/o Armand GORSELIN & Albertine DAOUST, witn: Marguerite GORSELIN & Alexandre DANIS both of Kirkland Lake on Sept. 22, 1925 at Kirkland Lake

19974-25 Ernest Charles DARLING, 30, garage man, Inverary Ont., Englehart, s/o Charles A. DARLING (b. Kingston) & Miss Kate HEMOLE, married Alma Jessie POWELL, 20, Galt, Englehart, d/o Charles H. POWELL (b. Rosegray? Island) & Miss Agnes BOETZ, witn: Charles Leonard POWELL & Emily Frances ROBINSON both of Englehart on Oct. 14, 1925 at Englehart

19977-25 Clarence Harvey DAVIS, 21, labourer, Illinois USA, Holland Ont., s/o Arthur DAVIS (b. St. Thomas Canada) & Lily BENSON, married Margaret Viola BURK, 19, Haliburton, Harris Tp., d/o Tholby BURK (b. Minden Tp.) & Julia Bettina GIBSON, witn: Mabel MERRIOTT & Eldridge BURK both of New Liskeard on Nov. 18, 1925 at Harris Tp.

19984-25 Joseph Arthur DE BLOIS, 29, machinist, North Stratford NH, Wyandotte Mich., s/o Elzear DE BLOIS, b. Trois Rivieres & Alphonsine BLOUIN, married Marie MENARD, 23, telephone operator, Gracefield Que., res not given, d/o J. Bte. MENARD, b. Gracefield Que & Caroline MOYSAND?, witn: Alphonse LAMOTHE of Swastika & Olivier MENARD of Kirkland Lake, 5 Aug 1925 at Swastika

19978-25 Arnold Cawood DEMPSTER, 21, carpenter, Maxwell, Haileybury, s/o Frank Robert DEMPSTER (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth CAWOOD, married Astrid Mary OSLUND, 17, Bucke Tp., Haileybury, d/o Neil OSLUND (b. Sweden) & Hilda NEILSON, witn: Edith & Arthur DAVIS both of Haileybury on Sept. 17, 1925 at Haileybury.

19980-25 Joseph William DEROCHIE, 24, freight checker, Ogdensburg NY, Depot Harbour Parry Sound Dist., s/o William Edward DEROCHIE (b. Ogdensburg New York) & Margaret McCARTIN, married Gertrude LAVIGNE, 20, nurse in training, Whitney, Hamilton, d/o William LAVIGNE (b. St. John New Brunswick) & Eleanor JONES, witn: Henry METHERELL of Matheson & Barbara CANNON of 134A Wallace Ave Toronto on June 3, 1925 at Cobalt

19987-25 Dennis DESJARDINS, 27, farmer, Lowville NY, Charlton, s/o Isadore DESJARDINS & Virginie LALONDE, married Lucia LALONDE, 16, Lemieux, Charlton, d/o Joseph LALONDE & Zelie LAUZON, witn: Joseph TALLON & Joseph LALONDE both of Charlton on April 13, 1925 at Charlton

19988-25 Joseph Alphonse Gaudiose DESROSIERS, 22, farmer, St. Charles de Mandeville, New Liskeard, s/o Joseph DESROSIERS & Delima GRIGNON, married Florence Josephine LEROUX, 17, St. Catherine Greenfield, New Liskeard, d/o Aglinas LEROUX & Melie? CURRIER, witn: Aglinas LEROUX of New Liskeard & Norbert ROBERT of St. Eugene Guiges on Sept. 23, 1925 at New Liskeard

19975-25 Robert Nelson DEVENNY, 24, electrician, Ottawa, Haileybury, s/o Robert DEVENNY (b. Ireland) & Annie Maud GILCHRIST, married Lillian Cecelia PRICE, 21, nurse, Nova Scotia, Giroux Lake, d/o James Arthur PRICE (b. Halifax Nova Scotia) & Minnie Proctor MCNEIL, witn: Hilda FLEMING of Cobalt & Harry Revel HOWARD of North Cobalt on Dec. 30, 1925 at Cobalt

19985-25 Max DOLACHUK, 30, barber, Galicia, Elk Lake, s/o Sam DOLACHUK & Mary DIDUK, married Marcella POPADIUK, 23, widow, Borrsrow Galicia, Cobalt, d/o Michael KORPAN & Johanna WOZNAK, witn: Casmir HOREGO & Joseph KORPAN both of Cobalt on April 23, 1925 at Cobalt

19979-25 John Thomas DOOL, 26, assistant coal dealer, Denbigh twp Ont, New Liskeard, s/o Thomas DOOL (b. Griffith Tp) & Emily WADSWORTH, married Mabel Isabella WAGG, 27, England, New Liskeard, d/o George WAGG (b. England) & mother's name not known - died when bride was young, witn: Jessie BRISCOE & Vivien P. MAYHEW both of New Liskeard on June 20, 1925 at New Liskeard

19983-25 Frank DOWNARD, 27, T. N. C. conductor, Marmora, Cobalt, s/o Thomas DOWNARD (b. Ireland) & Isabella BELL, married Mary SMILLIE, 25, school teacher, Toronto, Cobalt, d/o William Robert SMILLIE (b. Hensall Huron Co.) & Elizabeth McMARTIN, witn: Lillian WALSH of 46 Prospect Ave Cobalt & John McLEOD of Englehart on Feb. 16, 1925 at Englehart

19976-25 Perry DRAPER, 27, farmer, Severn Bridge, Robillard Tp., s/o Richard DRAPER (b. Severn Bridge) & Ida KEELLAR, married Ethel HUGHES, 17, Toronto, Robillard Tp., d/o Geoffrey HUGHES (b. London England) & Clara LEHER (Lebar?), witn: Donald DRAPER & Gertrude HUGHES both of Charlton on Dec. 7, 11925 at Charlton.

19982-25 Jack Middleton Cunningham DUNLOP, 25, mine superintendent, Norwich Ont, Haileybury, s/o Charles James Cunningham DUNLOP (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Mabel Grace DUNLOP, married Mary Marjorie Small GILLIES, 26, stenographer, Scotland, Cobalt, d/o James GILLIES (b. Ayrshire Scotland) & Margaret Anne SMITH, witn: Elma Ethel May NORMANDY of North Cobalt & Mazie M. RAWSON of 36 Cobalt St. Cobalt on April 4, 1925 at The Manse in Cobalt  

19990-25 Theodore William ERDMANN, 20, accountant, Toronto, 41 Indian Rd Toronto, s/o Charles William ERDMANN (b. USA) & Helen Maud WILLIAMS, married Marion Jennie Agnes THICKE, 23, Ontario, New Liskeard, d/o Stanley Edward THICKE (b. England) & Isabella Ann COWIE, witn: C. L. MacDONALD & Viola MILLS both of Cobalt on Sept. 2, 1925 at New Liskeard

19989-25 John ERIKSON, 33, miner, Finland, Kirkland Lake, s/o Eric ERIKSON (B. Finland) & Lousa COOK, married Hilda SMIDMAN (Smedman?), 25, Finland, Kirkland Lake, d/o John SMIDMAN (b. Finland) & Joanna NYGARD, witn: Joseph MILLS & Margaret ANDERSON both of Kirkland Lake on Oct. 14, 1925 at Kirkland Lake.

19995-25 Harold Fenwick FANCY, 26, mining engineer, Isaac's Harbour - Nova Scotia, South Lorrain, s/o William Fenwick FANCY (b. England) & Henrietta Elizabeth MacMILLAN, married Thyra Kathleen ATKINSON, 19, Haileybury, South Lorrain, d/o Siegfried (b. England) & Fanny, witn: Cyril Siegfried ATKINSON of Haileybury & Enid FANCY of Cobalt on June 10, 1925 at Haileybury

19991-25 Alexander FERGUSON, 29, fur trader, Kellin Scotland, Moose River Trading Post, s/o Alexander FERGUSON (b. Stratbyre Perthshire Scotland) & Catherine CAMPBELL, married Jessie RIDDOCH, 25, Muthill Scotland, Moose River Trading Post, d/o James RIDDOCH (b. Thornhill Stirling Scotland) & Christina KETTLES, witn: W. McD DOUGLAS & A. J. ANDERSON both of Cochrane on Sept. 24, 1925 at Cochrane

19996-25 John Ross FINLAY, 21, express clerk, Toronto, Capreol, s/o Thomas FINLAY (b. Linlithgow Scotland) & Margaret ROBERTSON, married Golda Mae PRICE, 17, Halifax Nova Scotia, Cobalt, d/o Harry Glodden PRICE (b. Montague Nova Scotia) & Etta RUSE, witn: Fred C. & Mrs. Georgina ASTELS both of Cobalt on Jan. 1, 1925 at The Manse in Cobalt

19994-25 William Ross FINLAY, 28, salesman, Barrie, Cobalt, s/o William FINLAY (b. Strabane Ont) & Christina JOHNSTON, married Phyliss Evelyn MARTIN, 20, stenographer, Kirkby-in-Furness Lancashire England, Giroux Lake, d/o George MARTIN (b. Askam-in-Furness Lancashire England) & Sarah E. JACKSON, witn: Eunice MARTIN of Giroux Lake & Robert E. MILLEN of Timmins on Aug. 19, 1925 at The Union Church in Cobalt

19997-25 Emery FLEURY, 23, miner, Ville Marie Que., North Cobalt, s/o Joseph FLEURY & Rose TURGEON, married Eva LAROSE, 23, Astorville, Cobalt, d/o Modeste LAROSE & Rose Anna HATTON, witn: Modeste LAROSE of Cobalt & Adolphe LEGAULT of North Cobalt on May 13, 1925 at Cobalt.

19992-25 Clinton FRANCIS, 21, farmer, Renfrew Co., Milberta, s/o Elisha FRANCIS (b. Renfrew Co.) & Mary Ellen SMITH, married Golda Rayburn PACEY, 21, Kerns Tp., Milberta, d/o W. G. PACEY (b. Ontario) & Evelyne MORROW, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Stuart FRANCIS both of Milberta on Dec. 23, 1925 at Uno Park

19993-25 Vincent FURRY, 50, gentleman, Halifax Nova Scotia, Cobalt, s/o John FURRY (b. Nova Scotia) & Angelica PETITPAS, married Mary Lena McCAFFREY, 35, operator, widow, Calabogie, Cobalt, d/o Louis RUFRANGE (b. Ontario) & Angeline LEGRIS, witn: E. ROCHON & Mrs Mary GILLIES both of Cobalt on June 9, 1925 at Cobalt

19998-25 William Arthur GAGNON, 21, assistant mgr C. G. E., Baskatong Quebec, South Porcupine, s/o Frank (b. Quebec) & Viola, married Mary WHITEHEAD, 18, Montreal Quebec, Cobalt, d/o Herbert WHITEHEAD (b. England) & Ella MIDGELEY, witn: W. J. GILLARD & C. WHITEHEAD both of Cobalt on May 25, 1925 at Cobalt

20002-25 Lionel GAMACHE, 22, miner, Rockland, Cobalt, s/o Ephraim GAMACHE (b. Quebec City) & Louise GUINDEN, married Antoinette LEDUC, 19, Rockland, Cobalt, d/o Antoine LEDUC (b. Bourget Quebec) & Ubelding ROULEAU, witn: Maisie RAWSON of 36 Cobalt St & Evelyn RANIE of 12 Commission Street both of Cobalt on Oct. 17, 1925 at The Manse in Cobalt

23889-25 Joseph Arthur Raoul GAOUETTE, 25, mechanic , East Angus Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Philias GAOUETTE, b. Notton Que & Wilma BLAIN, married Annie Catherine Lena ENGLAND, 22, Notre Dame du Lace Ont., Kapuskasing, d/o Thomas ENGLAND, b. Chandlers Que & Maria McGRATH, witn: Thomas ENGLAND & Mrs. H. McTAGGART, both of Kapuskasing, 21 Dec 1925 at Kapuskasing

20006-25 Hermas GAUTHIER, 29, mechanic, Guiges, same, s/o Eusebe GAUTHIER & Clara POULIN (Poulais?), married Aglaie LACOMBE, 24, teacher, Shoiffer Michigan USA, Earlton, d/o Theophile LACOMBE & Marie Jeanne VINCENT, witn: Theophile LACOMBE of Earlton & Eusebe GAUTHIER of Ville Marie Quebec on Oct. 28, 1925 at Earlton

23890-25 Joseph Elzear Emile GAUTHIER, 22, miner, Hawkesbury Ont., Timmins, s/o Philippe GAUTHIER, b. St. Virgine Ont & Leona BERLINGUETTE, married Marie Gertrude Germaine LAMARCHE, 17, Anger Que., Timmins, d/o Treffle LAMARCHE, b. Anger Que & Theodore POTVIN, witn: D.A. GAUTHIER & Treffle LAMARCHE, both of Cochrane, 14 Oct 1925 at Cochrane
23898-25 Wilfrid Francis GERVAIS, 20, clerk, Lapasse Ont., Timmins, s/o Felix GERVAIS & Edilas LADERONTE, married Corina LEVESQUE, 21, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Napoleon LEVESQUE & Adelaide BOISSONNAULT, witn: Felix GERVAIS & Napoleon LEVESQUE, both of Timmins, 17 Feb 1925 at Timmins 23893-25 Peter Ilaron GIGNAC, 37, butcher, Quebec City, Cochrane, s/o late Pierre GIGNAC, b. Quebec Que & Leda BROCHER, married Mary COULOMBE, 25, Ste. Clothilde Que., Cochrane, d/o Pierre COULOMBE, b. Ste. Clothilde Que & Rosanna LEFEBVRE, witn: John GRENIER & D. U. SERENIAK, both of Cochrane, 22 June 1925 at Cochrane

20004-25 Clarence Esley GIBBONS, 25, farmer, Renfrew Co., Earlton, s/o William Henry GIBBONS (b. Quebec) & Annie PHILLIPS, married Frances Leone KEENE, 18, Brentha, same, d/o Frank KEENE (b. Ontario) & Lavina Mary RATZ, witn: Walter R. & Lily G. TRISTRAM both of Charlton on Feb. 12, 1925 at Charlton

20005-25 John Francis GODDA, 37, labourer, Brudenell, Swastika, s/o Francis GODDA & Florence MAYHEW, married Marie Louise Beatrice SALOIS, 26, St. Edmond de Coaticork Quebec, Kenogami, d/o Telesphore SALOIS & Marie Louise HUDON, witn: Stella & Cecile PION both of Kenogami on July 14, 1925 at Swastika

23891-25 Joseph E. GOUGH, 22, miner, Newfoundland, Timmins, s/o William GOUGH, b. Nfld & Sarah MARTIN, married Sarah CREWE, 22, Newfoundland, Timmins, d/o Reuben CREWE, b. Nfld & Mary STREET, witn: Mrs. Joseph BOLSTER & Mrs. Stewart JOHNSON, both of Timmins, 27 Aug 1925 at Timmins 23899-25 Arthur GOULET, 21, worker, Rockland Ont., Timmins, s/o Mathias GOULET & Mareclline LACASSE, married Herminie VILLENEUVE, 19, Notre Dame du Lace Que., Timmins, d/o Armand VILLENEUVE & Zephire GRENIER, witn: Mathias GOULET & Armand VILLENEUVE, both of Timmins, 23 Feb 1925 at Timmins

20001-25 Thomas Wilson GRAHAM, 32, locomotive hostler, Northumberland England, Englehart, s/o John GRAHAM (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth WILSON, married Jean Thompson HOWIE, 30, Scotland, Englehart, d/o John HOWIE (b. Scotland) & Margaret HERRON, witn: Marjorie McILWAINE & Marjorie MacINNIS both of New Liskeard on Oct. 19, 1925 at New Liskeard

20003-25 George Edward Earle GRANT, 24, machine man, Northfield, New Liskeard, s/o Allan GRANT (b. Northfield) & Katherine Amelia FYCHES, married Eva Jean CLODD, 20, Markham, New Liskeard, d/o William James CLODD (b. Markham Tp.) & Mary Isabell RIDDLE, witn: Florence Adeline & Lorne GRANT both of New Liskeard on June 25, 1925 at 36 Cobalt St., Cobalt

23896-25 Wellington Bridgeman GREEN, 28, farmer, Huntsville, Matheson, s/o James GREEN, b. Brantford Ont & Emma JONES, marred Cora Jean GREEN, 23, Bracebridge, Vimy Ridge, d/o George B. GREEN, b. Garafraxa & Esther Anna WARD, witn: Emma L. PARKS & C.A. BISONET, both of Timmins, 12 March 1926 at Timmins 23895-25 Joseph Alcide GUINDON, 19, laborer, Ste. Rose de Lima Que., Fauquier, s/o Moise GUINDON, b. Rockland Ont & Delima LAROSE, married Marie Therese LEFERRIERE, 20, St. Cuthbert Que., Fauquier, d/o Ide LAFERRIERE, b. St. Cuthbert Que & Rose Alba BLAIS, witn: Moise GUINDON & Alfred BLAIS, both of Fauquier, 16 Feb 1926 at Fauquier
23897-25 John Thomas GUITAR, 27, laborer, St. Gabriel de Bouchette, Iroquois Falls, s/o John GUITAR & Seraphine GASCON, married Marie Antoinette Edue PREGENT, 19, Curran Ont., Iroquois Falls, d/o Severe PREGENT & Malvina BOURBONNAIS, witn: Arthur PREGENT & Severe PREGENT, both of Iroquois Falls, 12 Jan 1925 at Iroquois Falls 23907-25 Wilfrid HACHEZ, 34, laborer, Ste. Therese NB, Kapuskasing, s/o Isaie HACHEZ, b. Robertville NB & Louise DANDREAU, married Therese BOUDREAU (Baudreau?), 23, Ste. Therese NB, Kapuskasing, d/o John BOUDREAU, b. West Bathurst & Marguerite HACHEZ, witn: Joseph ROY & Fely BOUDREAU, both of Kapuskasing, 15 April 1925 at Kapuskasing
23908-25 Peter Tyler HACKETT, 21, contractor, Barrie Vermont, Timmins, s/o Joseph HACKETT, b. PEI & Lilian GRASSET, married Pearl KENNEDY, 20, Creighton Mine, Timmins, d/o John Oscar KENNEDY, b. Pembroke & Julia LAROND, wtn: F.W. GILBERT & H. Miriam SALE?, both of Schumacher, 19 May 1925 at Schumacher 23901-25 William HANNIGAN, 23, miner, St. Stephen NB, Timmins, s/o Wil Laughlin HANNIGAN, b. Calais US & Susan McGOWAN, married Estelle SWEENEY, 24, Sudbury, Timmins, d/o James SWEENEY, b. Chelsea Que & Agnes McHUGH, witn: Fred O'CONNOR of Timmins & Regina BLANCHFIELD of Schumacher, 22 Nov 1925 at Timmins
23903-26 Juho Nikolai HAUTANEN (Hantanen?), 23, miner, Finland, Tisdale twp., s/o Nikolai HAUTANEN, b. Finland & Sanna Maria HANTELA, married Sanna Eliina HEIKKILA, 27, Finland, Tisdale twp., d/o John HEIKKILA, b. Finland & Fiina WAKKURI, witn: Kusti EHALUAMA & Gabriel MAKI, both of South Porcupine, 3 Oct 1925 at South Porcupine 49686-25 Napoleon HEBERT, 21, labourer, Embrun, Port Arthur, s/o Ovide HEBERT, b. Quebec & Olivene ROCHON, married Olga PAAKKANAINEN, 26, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Pekka PAAKKANAINEN, b. Finland & Edla MUHONEN, witn: Waino NASI & Eleanor NASI, both of Port Arthur, 14 Jul 1926 at Port Arthur
49678-25 John HILL, 59, watchman, Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o Alexander HILL, b. Linlithgow Scotland & Jane SPENCE, married Catherine TURNBULL, 56, widow, Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o James CAMPBELL, b. Blair Atholl Scotland & Margaret SCOTT, witn: John SELLAR & Mary Anne SELLAR, both of Port Arthur, 26 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur 23902-25 Ernest John HILL, 34, laborer, Cornwall England, Tisdale twp., s/o Ernest John HILL, b. England & Olive LORD, married Mrs. Nellie EYRE, 28, England, Tisdale twp., d/o James JOHNSON, b. England & Minnie WRIGHT, witn: Garfield HODGINS of Shawville Que & Jason CUNNINGHAM of South Porcupine, 23 Nov 1925 at South Porcupine
49689-25 Alexander HOLMES, 25, labourer, Ontario, Port Arthur, s/o Alexander HOLMES, b. Ontario & Annie MCISAAC, married Helga Anna S. ANDERSON, 23, Ontario, Fort William, d/o Alexander ANDERSON, b. Finland & Mary OIIHALA, witn: Milja KETO of Fort William & Arthur GUY of Port Arthur, 25 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 49671-25 Walter HOLMES, 23, fireman, Finland, Mabella, s/o Victor HOLMES, b. Finland & Hilma HAAPAMAA, married Hilja LAMPAINEN, 18, Finland, Mabella, d/o Kalle LAMPAINEN, b. Finland & Maria PYLKKANEN, witn: Sophia HIRVI & J.F. KUOTSALAINEN, both of Port Arthur, 6 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur
23905-25 George HORTIG, 30, farmer, Duchav - Co Litomerice Czechoslovakia, Opasatika, s/o Raymond HORTIG, b. Bohemia & Aloisia ARTT, married Jarunila Karolina PAULESOVA, 37, Hradi Krator Czechoslovakia, Opastika, d/o Josef PAULUS, b. Bohemia & Marie SREHEYROVA, witn: Doris HARROP of Kapuskasing & Filip KRALA of Opastika, 27 Aug 1925 at Kapuskasing 23910-25 Norris Henry William HOWE, 27, engineer, Pickering twp., Schumacher, s/o James E. HOWE, b. Uxbridge & Maria BROWN, married Lilian BERRY, 20, Haileybury, South Porcupine, d/o Alex BERRY, b. Deseronto & Alice GOLDING, witn: Miss E. CARSON of Toronto & J.E. LAFFERTY of Schumacher, 10 March 1925 at South Porcupine
49694-25 John Percy IBBETSON, 54, widower, tinsmith, Leeds Yorkshire England, Port Arthur, s/o John IBBETSON, b. Leeds England & Mary Jane CONNELL, married Elizabeth Eleanor Blanche SHEPHERD, 49, b. 24 Feb 1876, graduate nurse, Brockville, Port Arthur, d/o Robert SHEPHERD, b. Augusta & Eliza Ann LANE (both deceased), witn: P. IBBETSON & Mrs. L.M. PATTERSON, both of Port Arthur, 9 Nov 1925 at Port Arthur 49693-26 Charlie ISAACSON, 36, labourer, Waassland Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Isaac NAHKALA, b. Finland & Wilhelmina PUOSPAK, married Jenny VIITALA, 24, b. 6 Oct 1901 Waassland Finland, Kaminishigue, d/o Kustas WIITALA, b. Finland & Maria AHO, witn: John ILKKA & Tyne ILKKA, both of Fort William, 28 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur [re bride: parents in Finland]
23912-25 Valentin IVANOFF, 25, miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Nick IVANOFF, b. Russia & Valentina KORNAUCHOVA, married Sapeneda KOSLOVICH, 23, Poland, Timmins, d/o Feodose KOSOLOVICH, b. Poland & Helen PADOROSKA, witn: Sam TOKIS & Anna SOCKAROK, both of Timmins, 10 Oct 1925 at Timmins 23916-25 Harry Norman JACKSON, 29, salesman, Copper Cliff, Timmins, s/o Arthur JACKSON, b. Ont & Emma FARROW, married Myrtle Ella CAHOON, 29, Owen Sound, Timmins, d/o John CAHOON, b. Ont & Ellen Jane BEST, witn: G. FOREST & J. MORENCY, both of Timmins, 14 March 1925 at Timmins
49701-25 Sandberg Jentoft JACOBSEN, 33, labourer, Gremstad Norway, Port Arthur, s/o Joakim JACOBSEN, b. Norway & Petra WADIL, married Wilhelmine Olea OLSEN, 26, domestic servant, Nykvay Norway, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph OLSEN, b. Norway & Maria WILLEMSEN, witn: Kjillang DAHL & Peder YOLANSEN, both of Fort William, 28 Sep 1925 at Fort William 49699-25 Andrew Peter JACOBSEN, 22, machinist, Denmark, Port Arthur, s/o Nils Ludvig JACOBSEN, b. Denmark & Magnine Christine CHRISTENA, married Jennie Christina JUSTEREN, 21, Denmark, Port Arthur, d/o Martinen Ferdinand JUSTEREN, b. Denmark & Chatrine Caroline OLSEN, witn: Anna PEDERSEN & I. JACOBSEN, both of Port Arthur, 1 May 1925 at Port Arthur
23914-25 William JARDINE, 31, miner, Scotland, Timmins, s/o James JARDINE, b. Scotland & Elizabeth ANDERSON, married Catherine MORTON, 21 (b. 24 Nov 1901), Airdrie Scotland, Timmins, d/o David Sharp MORTON, b. Scotland & Elizabeth Reid McKENZIE, witn: Reginald John WEBBER & Andrew JARDINE, both of Timmins, 28 Nov 1926 at Timmins 23917-25 Stanley John JAY, 24, miner, England, Dome Mines, s/o John JAY, b. England & Mary PONTIN, married Wilhelmina Mary HOGG, 24, Scotland, Dome Mines, d/o James HOGG, b. Scotland & Wilhelmina Mary MITCHEL, witn: John WALLACE & Lempi NEMI, both of Dome Mines, 13 April 1925 at South Porcupine
23925025 Wasyl KAPIUK, 27, Austria Tisdale twp., s/o John KAPIUK, b. Austria & Eudozia HUTZOK, married Francisca KUSIK, 19, Austria, Timmins, d/o Nicolas KUSIK, b. Austria & Maria MARKORICZ, witn: John KUSIK & John LOSOFF, both of South Porcupine, 27 Feb 1925 at South Porcupine 23920-25 Mike KARA, 30, miner, widower, Russia, South Porcupine, s/o Philip KARA, b. Russia & Mary LOKMANIUK, married Anastasia BARABASH, 30, widow, Cantern Galicia, South Porcupine, d/o Mike ROMANKO, b. Cantern Galicia, & Maria KRENIAK, witn: J. BOYKO & Joseph BEZPALKO, both of South Porcupine, 19 July 1925 at South Porcupine
23921-25 Francis Joseph KEHOE, 30, lawyer, Sault Ste. Marie, Timmins, s/o John James KEHOE, b. Ottawa & Charlotte WHOLIHAN (Houlihan?), married Mary Alice RYAN, 29, Pembroke, Timmins, d/o William RYAN, b. Ottawa & Margaret KENNEDY, witn: V.H. O'GORMAN & E.A. O'CALLAGHAN, both of Timmins, 15 June 1925 at Timmins 23923-25 Paavo KORHONEN, 23, miner, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Jaako KORHONEN, b. Finland & Liisa KUOFFALA, married Hilja SAATELO, 29, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Juka SAATELO, b. Finland & Lavaisa EIKKITA, witn: W. LOURY & F. HARIEN?, both of South Porcupine, 28 April 1926 at South Porcupine
23922-25 Sam KOVALIVICH, 30, laborer, Russia, Kapuskasing, s/o J. KOVALIVICH, b. Russia & L. NISIULA?, married Mary KOLOCHUK, 22, widow, Austria, Kapuskasing, d/o S. KALOCHUK, b. Austria & N. PETRYSZEN, witn: Nick LONAGAPKA & Uberto SHEREMETA, both of Kapuskasing, 26 April 1925 at Kapuskasing

20029-25 Tidor KOZARICHUK, 25, miner, Romania, Cobalt, s/o William KOZARICHUK & Annie KOWALCHUK, married Annie PRISNISKI, 24, Galicia, Cobalt, d/o Joe PRISNISKI & Josefine NYCHKA, witn: Mary TOWTRUSKI & Joe KOZARICHUK both of Cobalt on June 7, 1925 at Cobalt.

19714-25 Mike KUCY, 27, laborer, Galicia, Port Arthur, s/o Franko KUCY & Catherine SEMYROZUM, married Anna LUKAWA, 18, Galicia, Port Arthur, d/o Anton LUKAWY & Eudochia ZALNIAK, witn: Mike SENYSHYN of 414 4th Ave & John BOHYK of 524 High St., 21 Nov 1925 at Fort William 23919-25 Isak KUVILLA, 29, miner, Finland, Tisdale twp., s/o John KUVILLA, b. Finland & Marie KUVILLA, married Heidi Katie HAVANAINEN (or Hiivanainen), 29, widow, Finland, Tisdale twp., d/o John PAULAHAIJA, b. Finland & Helena KAIJALA, witn: Elsie BAINE & Waino LUNSMAA, both of South Porcupine, 12 Aug 1925 at South Porcupine
23945-25 Joseph Albert LABRE, 26, miner, Van Kleek Hill, Timmins, s/o Napoleon LABRE & Emilie LAROCQUE, married Marie Clara Bale HOULE, 18, Ville Marie, Timmins, d/o Joseph HOULE & Nelida VENNE, witn: Paul QUESNEL of Gingues Que & Arthur VENNE of Timmins, 21 April 1925 at Timmins 23935-25 Joseph Ernest Alfred LAFONTAINE, 27, laborer, St. Thecle de Champlain Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Pierre LAFONTAINE, b. Ste. Thecle Que & Norine? AYOTTE, married Blanche Marie Josephine LEDUC, 17, St. Pierre St. Boniface Manitoba, Kapuskasing, d/o Moise LEDUC, b. St. Joseph Que & Regina DEAN, witn: Moise LEDUC & William LAPOINTE, both of Kapuskasing, 27 July 1925 at Kapuskasing
23929-25 Archie LAFRANCE, 24, iron worker, Chapleau Que., Cochrane, s/o Napoleon LAFRANCE, b. Chapleau Que & Marie Rose ALLARD, married Marie Laura Jeanette TREMBLAY, 21, clerk, Chicoutimi Que., Cochrane, d/o Hector TREMBLAY, b. Chicoutimi & Lidia DEMEULE, witn: E. VINCENT & J.S. BROUILLARD, both of Cochrane, 17 Dec 1925 at Cochrane 23948-25 Joseph Albert LAFRANCE, 23, laborer, Sturgeon Falls, Ansonville, s/o Philadelphe LAFRANCE & Zoe CHRETIEN, married Marie Gertrude MONETTE, 18, Noelville, Ansonville, d/o Philias MONETTE & Bernadette CADIEUX, witn: Augustin TROTTIER & Philias MONETTE, both of Ansonville, 15 June 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19728-25 Alfred LAHIR, 39, GTR section man, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Gustav LUNDEN (sic), b. Finland & Maria, married Ida SIREN, 43, widow, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John MANNISTO (Marmisto?), b. Finland & Maria WEPSALAINEN, witn: Alex & Hanna NYBACK of Unaka GTR, 24 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur 19724-25 Victor LAINE, 38, laborer, Finland, Hornepayne, s/o Matti YLIPAA (sic), b. Finland & Anna SAVELA, married Katie RIISKI, 36, Finland, Hornepayne, d/o Aapo RIISKI, b. Finland & Kaisa KUNSELA, witn: Vaino HILL of Port Arthur & Vaino VAHAKAINU of Nipigon, 4 May 1925 at Port Arthur
23949-25 Joseph Eugene LAMARCHE, 24, plombier, Angers Que., Timmins, s/o Honore LAMARCHE & Rose Anna PATRY, married Marie Beatrice VAILLANCOURT, 21, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, d/o Ernest VAILLANCOURT & Olive MAISONNEUVE, witn: Honore LAMARCHE of Cochrane & Ernest VAILLANCOURT of Timmins, 15 July 1925 at Timmins 23930-25 Albert Adonai LAMARCHE, 24, restaurant manager, Angers Que., Cochrane, s/o Treffle LAMARCHE, b. Angers Que & Theodosie POTVIN, married Marie Bernadette Rebecca VALLEE, 18, Montebello Que., Cochrane, d/o Amedie VALLEE, b. Monte Bello Que & Olympe DENIS, witn: Treffle LAMARCHE of Amede VALLEE, both of Cochrane, 1 Oct 1925 at Cochrane
19721-25 Antti LAMPI, 32, laborer, Finland, Nipigon, s/o Jaakko LAMPI, b. Karvia Finland & Paulina RAJALA, married Sylvia LOUMA, 23, waitress, Finland, Nipigon, d/o Johannes LUOMA, b. Karvia Finland & Maria TUNLIMEMII, witn: Paavo & Milja LAINE of Port Arthur, 3 Feb 1925 at Port Arthur 19741-25 John Charles LANGCASTER (Lancaster?), 22, butcher, Sheffield England, Fort William, s/o John James LANGCASTER & Elizabeth BETTISON, married Signe Marie FORSBERG (Fosberg?), 20, Finland, Fort William, d/o John Edward FORSBERG & Mary HULKMAN, witn: Patrick SMITH of Fort William & Agnes FORSBERG of Port Arthur, 4 Nov 1925 at Fort William
18734-25 Andrew Richard Elijah LARABIE, 36, farmer, Frontenac Co., Murillo, s/o Richard LARABIE, b. Ont & Matilda BOOMHOUR, married Edith May EVERETT, 22, Murillo, same, d/o William EVERETT, b. Ont & Martha Victoria BEATTY (Bradley?), witn: Harry SMITH of Silver Mountain & Gladys EVERETT of Millar, 21 Sept 1925 at Murillo 23944-25 Rodolphe LARIVIERE, 27, laborer, Pembroke, South Porcupine, s/o Polydore LARIVIERE & Caroline HOUT, married Emma Joanne PERSON, 22, Clarence Creek, South Porcupine, d/o Celestin PERSON & Anastasie DEMERS, witn: Pierre HUOT & Joseph HUOT, both of South Porcupine, 21 Feb 1925 at South Porcupine
23932-25 Joseph Alfred LAROSE, 23, lumbering, Angers Que., Val Rita Ont., s/o Amadee LAROSE, b. Angers Que & Rose HAMEL, married Mary Yvonne Eva BEAULIENE, 19, Ste. Anne Que., Val Rita, d/o Pascal BEAULIENE, b. Chicoutimi & Eva DUMAY? (Duguay?), witn: Pascal BEAULIANE (sic) & Ligres TREMBLAY, both of Fauquier, 17 Aug 1925 at Fauquier 19723-25 Edward LARSON, 40, laborer, Sweden, Port Arthur, s/o L.J. JACOBSEN, b. Sweden & Johanna, married Chatarina LADA, 24, Poland, Port Arthur, d/o John LADA, b. Poland & Eva WILGUCKA, witn: Pete LOOTA & Anka SINROVAIS?, both of Port Arthur, 14 April 1925 at Fort William
19726-25 Aurelio LA SORDA, 26, laborer, Italy, Fort William, s/o Joseph LA SORDA, b. Italy & Ennishatta SBARAGLIA, married Blanche FALKNER, 20, Sault Ste. Marie, Fort William, d/o Frank H. FALKNER, b. Sault Ste Marie & Elizabeth MEYER, witn: Patrick & Mrs. Angelina MURRO of Fort William, 20 Aug 1925 at Fort William 18735-25 Kusti LAURELL, 34, blacksmith, Finland, Nipigon, s/o Rustii LAURELL, b. Finland & Fredrika WIKMAN, married Maija RIIPINEN, 29, Finland, Nipigon, d/o Osker RIIPINEN, b. Finland & Rosa KNIHT, witn: Verner TAGISO? & Annie KNITTURI, both of Port Arthur, 16 Nov 1925 at Port Arthur
19738-25 Norman Frederick LAW, 24, laborer, England, Port Arthur, s/o Henry James LAW, b. England & Mary Ann LAYTON, married Pauline MARSON, 19, Melina? Manitoba, Port Arthur, d/o Frank MARSON, b. England & Mary WASTOPSKI?, witn: Dan McCARTNEY & Winifred MONTZAMBERT, both of Port Arthur, 19 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 23941-25 Edmond LEBRUN, 38, laborer, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Paul LEBRUN, b. Quebec & Sophie SHORKEER, married Florence Marie ASSELIN, 24, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Charles ASSELIN, b. Quebec & Salome DERIVIERE, witn: Jemima & Timothy James McGRATH, both of Timmins, 2 Jan 1925 at Timmins
23934-25 Frederick Mandoza LECLAIR, 30, lumber manager, Fort Coulonge Que., Island Falls, s/o Victor LECLAIR, b. Sorel Que & Adeline BERTRAND, married Marie Juanita Alma GRAVEL (or Gravelle), 24, Hull Que., Island Falls, d/o Eugene GRAVEL, b. Rockland & Alexina COUSINEAU, witn: Esdras Whissel EED? & Euclise PILSON, both of Cochrane, 25 Aug 1925 at Cochrane 19731-25 Alexander LEES, 38, laborer, Trentagh - Co. Donegal Ireland, Port Arthur, s/o Samuel LEES, b. Co Donegal Ireland, & Annie KELSON, married Anne BAXTER, 28, Co. Donegal Ireland, Port Arthur, d/o W.J. BAXTER, b. Co Donegal Ireland & Eleanor McDONNEL, witn: Mrs. H. & Harry BAXTER of Port Arthur, 10 June 1925 at Port Arthur
23951-25 Alexandre LEFEBRE, 26, worker, Bouchette Que., Timmins, s/o Paul LEFEBRE & Philomene LARIVIERE, married Augustina LAVOIE, 28, Bourgette, Timmins, d/o Adolphe LAVOIE & Salomie PILON, witn: Paul LEFEBRE & Alexandre SICARD, both of Timmins, 14 Oct 1925 at Timmins 23942-25 Oliver LEFEBVRE, 38, stationary engineer, Bay City Michigan, Timmins, s/o Joseph LEFEBVRE, b. Rigaud Que & Georgiana BEAUDETTE, married Alice BERGER, 23, St. Jean Que., Timmins, d/o Noel BERGER, b. Quebec & Delima BEAUCHAMP, witn: Therese PAUZE & Joseph MORENCY, both of Timmins, 22 Jan 1925 at Timmins
18733-25 Gust Adolph LEHTINEN, 22, farmer, Cleveland Ohio, Gorham twp., s/o Gust LEHTINEN, b. Finland & Eliina LUNDMAN, married Kaisa Agneda PETERSON, 19, Lybster twp., Port Arthur, d/o Matti PETERSON, b. Finland & Miina HARRI, witn: Tyyne LEHTINEN of Gorham twp & Kaarls LANDBERG of Port Arthur, 16 May 1925 at Port Arthur 19718-25 Sydney LE MARQUAND, 35, wood sawyer, Gaspe? Que., Port Arthur, s/o Elias J. LE MARQUAND, b. Jersey Island & Matilda PROMPLIE, married Jessie Ann GILCHRIST, 25, Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o James GILCHRIST, b. Scotland & Jessie A. MYLES, witn: James? GILCHRIST & Kathleen HAWKES, both of Port Arthur, 4 July 1925 at Port Arthur
19730-25 Frank LEONIS, 20, receiving clerk, Port Arthur, same, s/o Joe LEONIS, b. Canada & Raffala ROMANO, married Catherine Leda SWEENEY, 20, Prescott Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Justice SWEENEY, b. Grenville Co Canada & Agnes PERRY, witn: Vincent SCARCELLO of 263 Bay St. & B. LEONIS of 45 Second St., 15 July 1925 at Port Arthur 19722-25 Steve LESHCHYSHYN, 28, cook, Austria, Port McDermid, s/o John LESHCHYSHYN, b. Austria & Katerina SHUSTA, married Agnes FITZBACK, 22, Port McDermid, same, d/o John FITZBACK, b. Scotland & Annie GISSEL, witn: Raisa BOZAK & Joseph HRUZPELNYSKY?, both of 629 McIntosh, 24 Feb 1925 at Fort William
23955-25 Laurent LEVERT, 24, engineer, Cheneville, Timmins, s/o Michel LEVERT & Marguerite RAYMOND, married Donalda BERGERON, 18, Notre Dame du Lac Que., Timmins, d/o Alderic BERGERON & Mary Ann McMILLEN, witn: Alderic BERGERON & Hiram LEVERT, both of Timmins, 15 Dec 1925 at Timmins 19736-25 Ivari LILLAVA, 20, clerk, Finland, Nipigon, s/o Jacob LILLAVA, b. Finland & Amanda SALIN, married Aino NIKELA, 25, Finland, Nipigon, d/o Hiskia NIKOLA, b. Finland & Maria NIKOLA, witn: Frank LAARI of Nipigon & Alina OLSON of Port Arthur, 4 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19725-25 Walter C. LINDAHL, 21, truck driver, Minneapolis Minn., Port Arthur, s/o Emil LINDAHL, b. Sweden & Justine LILLYSDAHL, married Anna HEDVALL, 21, Sweden, Port Arthur, d/o Peter HEDVALL, b. Sweden & Anna ANDERSEN, witn: J. W. & Rachel SUTHERLAND of Hymers, 24 Aug 1925 at Hymers 29931-25 Toico LINDBERG, 21, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Brynolf LINDBERG, b. Finland & Hilma COLLANUS, married Annie HAUTAMAKI, 20, Finland, Timmins, d/o John HAUTAMAKI, b. Finland & Sophie MURTO, witn: Emas BRAYER & Lempi BRAYER, both of Timmins, 8 Sept 1925 at Timmins
19737-25 Edgar Hermann LINDEY, 24, accountant, England, Fort William, s/o J.H. LINDEY, b. England & Emmeline HERMANN, married Jean SKEA, 22, Scotland, Fort William, d/o John SKEA, b. Scotland & Robina TULLOCH, witn: David SKEA of Post Office & Doris KENDALL of 304? Korah St., 12 Oct 1925 at Fort William 19732-25 James LINDRUM, 34, switchman, Moose Creek Ont., Fort William, s/o Henry D. LINDRUM, b. Canada & Caroline SMITH, married Louisa KADADTZ, 40, widow, Ontario, Fort William, d/o blank KADADTZ, b. Germany & unknown, witn: Caroline LINDRUM & Mrs. Margaret ALDRICH, both of Fort William, 26 May 1925 at Fort William
23950-25 Matie LOHOSAL (Lobosal?), 36, miner, Roumania, Timmins, s/o Gregory LOHOSAL & Maria CHECKLAVITZ (Chiaklavitz?), married Anna MELNACHUK, 25, Roumania, Timmins, d/o Metro MENACHUK & Dominsia ZNIBOURA, witn: George PANAZUK & Jane? PENCHUK, both of Timmins, 27 Sept 1925 at Timmins 23940-25 Nelson LONGPRE, 27, clerk, Papineauville Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Denis LONGPRE, b. Papineauville Que & Helene LAVIGNE, married Delphice CUILLERIER, 19, Espanola Ont., Kapuskasing, d/o Paul CUILLERIER, b. Espanola & Angeline LONGPRE, witn: Michel BOIS & Paul CUILLERIER, both of Kapuskasing, 23 Feb 1925 at Kapuskasing
23954-25 Ernesto LORENSON, 30, miner, Callalta Italy, Timmins, s/o Gianne LORENSON & Antonia MARCON, married Ellena ZANETTI, 21, Italy, Timmins, d/o Giuseppe ZANETTI & Maria MARCON, witn: Joseph BETTIOL & Josephine MIRA, both of Schumacher, 21 Nov 1925 at Timmins 23947-25 Arthur LORTIE, 25, laborer, Bouchette Ansonville, s/o Cyrile LORTIE & Eveline MARTINEAU, married Therese NAULT, 18, Ste. Filomene de Montez?, Ansonville, d/o Tousant? (Provert?) NAULT & Emilie LAROCQUE, witn: Cyrile LORTIE & Arthur LEROUX, both of Ansonville, 25 May 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19720-25 Wilhelm Ivor LOUKANEN, 22, laborer, Zepsuan Finland, Port Arthur, s/o William LOUKANEN, b. Finland & Maria PARTTULA, married Tyyne Alexandria HIEMINEN, 24, Felangford Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Aselm HIEMINEN, b. Finland & Alma VIRTANEN, witn: William LOUKANEN & Sophia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 26 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur 19727-25 Harold LOVELADZ, 29, photographer, England, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas George LOVELADZ, b. England & Edith WAKEFIELD, married Phyllis Juliette BRAY, 23, Duluth Minn., Port Arthur, d/o John W. BRAY, b. USA & Mrs. Zelina DILSBURY, witn: Georgina & Keitha BRAY of 243 Cameron St., 27 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19719-25 William Drew LOVERING, 44, widower, cook, Coldwater Ont., Fort William, s/o John LOVERING, b. England & Jane LYNCH, married Mary CORBETT, 27, widow, Quebec, Fort William, d/o Matthew J. SMITH, b. Canada & Ina MARTIN, witn: James SUNDAHL & Martin SMITH, both of Fort William, 8 Oct 1925 at Fort William 19742-25 Walter Doevo LUFTA, 28, Gastiao Finland, McDermid, s/o Junau LUFTA & Marie (died long ago), married Veronique MORRISSEAU, 17, Lake Helen Mission - Nipigon, same, d/o Joseph MORRISSEAU & Marguerite JINGOSOTI, witn: Basile BOUCHARD of McDermid & Inez JOHNSON of Nipigon, 3 Aug 1925 at Lake Helen Mission, Nipigon
23933-25 Waino LUNAMAA, 24, miner, Finland, Tisdale twp., s/o Jaako LUNAMAA, b. Finland & Miina MAENPAA, married Mary NEETSOLA, 24, Finland, Tisdale twp., d/o Mihtore METASLA, b. Finland & Amalia KALMAR, witn: Elsie BAINE & Isak KIVILLA, both of South Porcupine, 25 Aug. 1925 at South Porcupine  
23977-25 George MAFTURAK, 30, miner, Poporlantz Austria, Timmins, s/o Nick MAFTURAK & Mary MAFTURAK, married Annie BARABASH, 23, Dobnowlany Austria, Timmins, d/o John BARABASH & Mary URETCHUK, witn: Pita WIACHARUK & K. BARABASZ, both of Timmins, 12 July 1925 at Timmins 23975-25 Edmond MAISONNEUVE, 26, laborer, Angers Que., Timmins, s/o Alfred MAISONNEUVE & Marie Anne DESJARDINS, married Marie Ange Adelaide LAMARCHE, 19, Buckingham Que., Timmins, d/o Treffle LAMARCHE & Elizabeth POTVIN, witn: R. DESJARDINS of Timmins & J. LAMARCHE of Cochrane, 25 Aug 1925 at Timmins
23966-25 Albert MAJEAU, 23, miner, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Zenon MAJEAU, b. Quebec & Parmelia PERREAULT, married Beulah LAPORTE, 16, Calumette Island Que., Timmins, d/o George LAPORTE, b. Calumette Island & Dora BELAND, witn: Philippe LAMOUREUX & George LAPORTE, both of Timmins, 6 May 1925 at Timmins 19759-25 Eli MAKINEN, 32, carpenter, Finland, Fort William, s/o August MAKINEN, b. Kanhava Finland & Lanna TUSHIMAKI, married Anne VARPULA, 21, Finland, Fort William, d/o Mikko VARPULA, b. Isokyro Finland & Mathilda LUHTALA, witn: Urho & Fanny SALMI (Sahni?) of Fort William, 9 May 1925 at Fort William
23972-25 Thomas John Joseph MANDERS, 33, laborer, Chapeau, Iroquois Falls, s/o Samuel MANDERS & Bridget KELLY, married Irene , 27, Vinton Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Francis MULVEY & Rose CALLAGHAN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. P.J. CONWAY of Iroquois Falls, 6 May 1925 at Iroquois Falls 23964-25 William MANDRYK, 28, miner, Roumania, Timmins, s/o Safron MANDRYK, b. Roumania & Maria GAWRYLUK, married Leheria WIKLUK, 19, Roumania, Timmins, d/o John ZWARYCH (step-father) & Pauline WIKLUK, witn: N. & M. MATYMITZ of Timmins, 13 June 1926 at Timmins
19806-25 Michael MARCINKOSKI, 29, workman, Poland, Fort William, s/o Hendrek MARCINKOSKI & Maria PODASLSKA, married Maria SZPAKOSKA, 18, Poland, Fort William, d/o Ilai SZPAKOSKA & Anna NEWIADOMA?, witn: Joseph CLEMENS & Martin GODESCKI, both of Fort William, 8 Feb 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William 19777-25 Marino Emilio MARTINUZZI, 25, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Giovanny MARTINUZZI & Carolina COBAT, married Anna SCHINCARIOL, 21, Italy, West Fort William, d/o Antonio SCHINCARIOL & Maria MARCUZZI, witn: Francesco CALORINA? & Amabrile CHIARVESIO, both of West Fort William, 17 Jan 1925 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William
19749-25 John Hendrick MARTTALA, 23, trapper, Kala Jako Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Antti Victor MARTTALA, b. Finland & Aliina OJA, married Anna Airiina HAUTALA, 22, Hyhajaki Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Antti HAUTALA & Sofia PERALA, witn: Herbert HOWE & Anne MARTTALA, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1925 at Port Arthur 19757-25 Charles Donald MASTERS, 27, truck driver, Fort William, same, s/o Joseph A. MASTERS, b. Penetanguishene & Betsy Ann McDONALD, married Annie Merle COFFEY, 24, Kingston, Fort William, d/o Thomas H. COFFEY, b. Kingston & Margaret McWATERS, witn: Main GILLIES of Fort William & George COFFEY of 126 Amelia St., 30 Sept 1925 at Fort William
19804-25 Francesco MATARZZO, 31, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Francesco MATARAZZO & Carmen FLAVO, married Assunta PIRO, 20, Fort William, same, d/o Luigi PIRO & Antoinette COSENTINI, witn: Vincenzo VERA & Elena VERK, both of Port Arthur, 24 Sept 1925 at Fort William 19747-25 Johan Frederick MAUNA (Maunu?), 19, farmer, Taholapi Finland, Gorham twp., s/o Frederick MAUNA, b. Finland & Ida KORPELA, married Aini Tuulikka TUOMI, 16, Korkeaskoski Finland, Gorham twp., d/o Antti TUOMI, b. Finland & Josefina MAKI, witn: Niito? & Hilma WALO of Nolalu, 31 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur
19764-25 Giuseppe MAURO, 29, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Vincenzo MAURO & Vincenza GALLO, married Elena FERO, 19, Port Arthur, same, d/o Fortunato FERO & Emma CASENTINI, witn: Antonio MAURO & Emilia FERO, both of Port Arthur, 10 Dec 1925 at Port Arthur 23958-25 William MAWHINEY, 25, brakeman, Huntsville, Timmins, s/o George Smith MAWHINEY, b. Huntsville & Maud MAYWEATHER, married Annie Elizabeth URQUHART, 19, Huntsville, Timmins, d/o Elias Alexander URQUHART, b. Martintown Glengarry & Mary SWANSON, witn: Bernice Mae URQUHART & Edward LYONS, both of Timmins, 17 Dec 1925 at Timmins
239965-25 John MAZIAR, 34, miner, Russia, South Porcupine, s/o David MAZIAR, b. Russia & Paraskeva LIKUCH, married Eugenia WITKOWSKA, 21, Austria, South Porcupine, d/o Joseph WITKOWSKA, b. Austria & Josepha TACHINSKA, witn: Steve BOIKO & J. TAPONY, both of South Porcupine, 27 May 1925 at South Porcupine 23985-25 Jacques Leonard McANDREWS, 19, farmer, L'Orignal, Monteith, s/o Thomas McANDREWS & Anna BUTLER, married Marie Cecile PURDY, 21, Thurso Que., Monteith, d/o James PURDY & Marceline ROY, witn: John McANDREWS & Ray PURDY, both of Monteith, 2 Feb 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19782-25 Thomas Joseph McAULIFFE, 28, druggist, Omemee Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Leonard McAULIFFE, b. Omemee, & Catherine PERDEW (Perdue?), married Alma Beatrice JENKINS, 25, Carleton Place, Port Arthur, d/o William JENKINS, b. Carleton Place & Adelia JOHNSON, witn: Michael McTEIGUE & Ula COLDWELL, both of Port Arthur, 25 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur 19792-25 Gerald Joseph McAULIFFE, 25, CNR brakeman, Maidstone Ont., Hornepayne, s/o John McAULIFFE & Margaret HENNESSY, married Mary Beatrice BOHEN, 22, clerk in CNR office, Barrys Bay, Hornepayne, d/o Patrick BOHEN & Annie DOLAN, witn: Thomas James BOHAN of Arnprior & Ursula Marie McAULIFFE of Detroit, 20 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur
23983-25 Samuel Orton McCANN, 50, widower, lodge keeper, Ottawa, Nagogami Lodge, s/o John Wesley McCANN, b. Vancleke Hill Que (sic - Van Kleek Hill Ont?), & Margaret McCONNELL, married Kate BOCKMIRE, 29, Munich Prussia, Nagogami Lodge, d/o Alous BOCKMIRE, b. Oberheking Germany & Mary NEBAUER, witn: Theresa & Joseph SCHIEBEIL of Kabina, 24 April 1925 at Nagogami 23990-25 Duncan McCLEOD, 35, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Ayres McCLEOD & Jessie McINNIS, married Jessie MacDONALD, 23, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o John MacDONALD & Colina McLEAN, witn: John A. MacDOUGALL & Margaret McLEAN, both of Timmins, 7 Oct 1925 at Timmins
19778-25 Lester Robert McCUAIG, 24, train man, Schreiber, same, s/o David McCUAIG, b. Ont & Edith NELSON, married Inez Murielle McGREGOR, 23, Schreiber, same, d/o Alexander McGREGOR, b. Ont & Catherine D'ARCY, witn: Hugh J. STEWART & Maybelle McGREGOR, both of Schreiber, 31 Aug 1925 at res of the bride, Schreiber

20072-25 William McDONALD, 30, mill man, Glen Roy, Kirkland Lake, s/o Donal & Isabella, married Cecil FURLONG, 18, Perth, Kirkland Lake, d/o John FURLONG & Clara JACKSON, witn: Veronica FURLONG of Kirkland Lake on Jan. 5, 1925 at Kirkland Lake

23987-25 Allan MacDONALD, 24, miner, Glencoe, Timmins, s/o John MacDONALD & Allena MacLEAN, married Mary Flora MacDONALD, 27, Judique Iver? NS?, Timmins, d/o Allan MacDONALD & Catherine MacDONALD, witn: Dan McEACHREN of Boston Creek & Jessie McDONALD of Boston Mass., 22 June 1925 at Timmins 23989-25 Alexander McDONALD, 29, worker, Judique - Cape Breton, Timmins, s/o Allan McDONALD & Christena CHISHOLM, married Velva SAVAGE, 25, Kemptville, Timmins, d/o Joseph SAVAGE & Ida ARCAND, witn: A. DRISCOLL & Joseph SAVAGE, both of Timmins, 11 Aug 1925 at Timmins
19781-25 Allan McFARLANE, 49, section foreman, England, Murillo, s/o Allan McFARLANE, b. Montreal & Amy JARVIS, married Ada LARNER, 32, widow, England, Murillo, d/o James HUGHES, b. England & Eliza LAWRENCE, witn: P. BAZAGHI of Murillo & Mrs. Helen HOMES of Port Arthur, 4 March 1925 at Fort William 19780-25 Alfred Irwin McFARLANE, 25, grain elevator employee, Ontario, Fort William, s/o Wesley McFARLANE, b. Ont & Jane IRWIN, married Dorothy Alexandria BROWN, 24, Fort William, same, d/o Arthur Henry BROWN, b. England & Jessie BINNS, witn: Robert James & Ada Maria ASKEN of Fort William, 14 April 1925 at Fort William
19788-25 George Robert McGEAGH, 34, deputy grain inspector, Fort William, same, s/o Robert McGEAGH, b. Midland Ont & Emma CLOUTIER, married Ellen Emily O'CONNELL, 28, Penetanguishene, Port Arthur, d/o Daniel O'CONNELL, b. Killarney Ireland & Sarah COLUMBUS, witn: Daniel & May O'CONNELL of Port Arthur, 16 July 1925 at Port Arthur 23988-25 Michael McGRATH, 38, laborer, Pakenham, Timmins, s/o Michael McGRATH & Margaret Ellen GRACE, married Gertrude O'SULLIVAN, 33, Sheenboro, Timmins, d/o James O'SULLIVAN & Ellen HARRINGTON, witn: Matthew McGRATH of Timmins & Mrs. Julia RYAN of Eganville, 27 July 1925 at Timmins
19793-25 Alphonse McGUIRE, 26, paper maker, Brudenell, Ottawa, s/o Cornelius & Annie nee DEVINE, married Mary McCARTHY, 24, book keeper, Port Arthur, Fort William, d/o Florence (sic) & Elizabeth nee LAVESY, witn: Jack McEVITT of Cavers & Rita McCARTHY of Fort William, 19 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19751-25 Samuel William McILWAIN, 23, machinist, Ottawa, Fort William, s/o Samuel McILWAIN, b. Ireland & Mary BURKE, married Mabel Irma CLAPP, 19, Madoc, Fort William, d/o John CLAPP, b. Madoc Ont & Ada HALLEY, witn: Mary CLAPP of 1018 Edward St. & Thomas R. HUGHES of 368 Empire Ave., 9 June 1925 at Grace Church, Fort William
23981-25 Howard Wesley McINTOSH, 21, miner, Guysboro NS, Tisdale twp., s/o King McINTOSH, b. Gusboro NS & Nessie SMITH, married Mabel Sophie McALPINE, 17, Carlaw twp Ont., Tisdale twp., d/o Neil McALPINE, b. Carlaw twp., & Susan ARMSTRONG, witn: Elizabeth GIBBONS & Elsie BAINE, both of South Porcupine, 14 Sept 1925 at South Porcupine 19783-25 John Daniel McISAAC, 37, clerk, Nova Scotia, Winnipeg, s/o John N. McISAAC, b. Nova Scotia & Margaret GRAHAM, married Ruth ROMAINE, 40, widow, Fargo North Dakota, Chicago, d/o M. CUTLER, b. USA & Christine OPPLE, witn: Annie SIMS & Harold GOODFELLOW, both of Fort William, 7 Jan 1925 at Fort William
19790-25 Alexander MacKAY, 34, elevator employee, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Alexander MacKAY, b. Stornaway Scotland & Ada McDONALD, married Catherine MacDONALD, 24, Scotland, Fort William, d/o Donald MacDONALD, b. Stornway Scotland & Johanna McRITCHIE, witn: Donald McKENZIE & Margaret LEE< both of Fort William, 15 Dec 1925 at Fort William 19789-25 Frederick Bertrand McKEE, 42, widower, railway conductor, Dufferin Co., Fort William, s/o Alexander McKEE, b. Peterborough Ont & Frances NEITHERCUT, married d Ivy Marie GERRY, 40, widow, Huron Co., Fort William, d/o John LIVINGSTONE, b. Ireland & Margaret WILSON, win: Frank MOORE of 373 North Brodie St. & Thursa GERRY of 242 Archibald St., 7 July 1925 at Fort William
19784-25 Harvey McKENZIE, 21, laborer, Port Arthur, Fort William, s/o Samuel McKENZIE, b. Missouri US & Lila HARRIS, married Ina Lililan TOZER, 19, Sudbury, Fort William, d/o William George TOZER & Annie Lillian PORTER (Parter?), witn: W.M. RAY & Agnes RAY, both of Fort William, 6 Sept 1925 at Fort William 19779-25 Roderick MacKENZIE, 36, grain elevator employee, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Evander MacKENZIE, b. Scotland & Mary MURRAY, married Margaret Jane EVERETT, 25, Owen Sound, Murillo, d/o William Thomas EVERETT, b. Ont & Martha Victoria BEATTIE, witn: Miss E.M. EVERETT of Murillo & Kenneth MacKENZIE of Fort William, 2 June 1925 at Fort William
19786-25 Donald McKENZIE, 48, pulp mill employee, Scotland, Fort William, s/o John McKENZIE, b. Island of Lewes Scotland, & Annie McLEOD, married Margaret MORAN, 45, Ireland, Fort William, d/o James MORAN, b. Ballintuher? Ireland, & Ellen TWOHEY, witn: George D. FRASER & Maggie McKENZIE, both of Fort William, 11 Dec 1925 at Fort William 23980-25 Sandy McLAREN, 23, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Alex McLAREN, b. Nova Scotia & Annie DICKEY, married Annie DUBE, 20, Trout Mills, Timmins, d/o Frank DUBE, b. Quebec & Mary BENETTE, witn: Grace Harriet BRUNEAU & Lorne Edgar McLAREN, both of Timmins, 24 Oct 1925 at Timmins
19785-25 William McLEAN, 25, laborer, Scotland, Fort William, s/o William McLEAN, b. Glasgow Scotland & Annie McNAB, married Margaret BRODIE, 27, Scotland, Fort William, d/o James BRODIE, b. Scotland & Jessie SCOTT, witn: Grace PRESTON & Miss Pearl RODTKE, both of Fort William, 27 Feb 1925 at Fort William 23984-25 Carson Omah McLEAN, 25, mechanic, Novar Ont., Matheson, s/o James Alexander McLEAN, b. Shelburne Ont & Helen BIRCH, married Margaret CHALMERS, 22, Scotland, Matheson, d/o David CHALMERS, b. Scotland & Isabella GIBSON, witn: W.B. SMITH & Kathleen GINN?, both of Matheson, 25 Feb 1926 at Matheson
19791-25 Herbert Blair McLEISH, 31, bank accountant, Blairgowie Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o James McLEIGH, b. Scotland & Mary BLAIR, married Grace Catherine WIGMORE, 27, Kensington London England, Port Arthur, d/o Robert WIGMORE, b. England & Fanny JENNINGS, witn: Robert & Fannie WIGMORE (her parents) of Port Arthur, 20 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur 19787-25 Ross McLENNAN, 21, paper maker, Fort William, same, s/o Alexander McLENNAN, b. Scotland & Margaret McCRANOR, married Mona D'ARCY, 21, Schreiber, Fort William, d/o Gordon D'ARCY, b. Canada & Mabel WILLIAMS, witn: Margaret & Victor BRUCE of Fort William, 25 July 1925 at Fort William
23986-25 Allen James McMASTER, 34, widower, miner, Jindirque? Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o John McMASTER & Mary McLELLAN, married Susan JASSON, 19 ½, Cape Breton, Timmins, d/o Thomas JASSON & Barbara Helen CAREY, witn: Mary Beel TOVEY & John A. MacDOUGALL, both of Timmins, 5 May 1925 at Timmins 23982-25 John Allen McMASTER, 35, stationary engineer, Halifax NS, Schumacher, s/o Angus McMASTER, b. Inverness Co NS & Elizabeth RILEY, married Florence Mae MILLER, 23, Halifax NS, Schumacher, d/o Ernest MILLER, b. Halifax NS & Mabel HAMILTON, witn: Laughlin MacKINNON & Marjorie Matilda MILLER, both of Schumacher, 14 May 1925 at Schumacher
19755-25 Stanley MacNAMARA, 58, widower, yeoman, Ireland, Fort William, s/o William MacNAMARA, b. Ireland & Sarah STANLEY, married Clara Annia BOLUS, 49, Banbury Oxfordshire England, Birmingham England, d/o George BOLUS, b. England & Annia WHITWORTH, witn: Alfred James & Winifred BOLUS of Fort William, 10 Aug 1925 at Fort William 23956-25 Emery Caspar MENIFEE, 23, brakeman, Berea Kent US, Nekina, s/o Carols MENIFEE, b. Mount Vernon Kentucky & Julia COFFEY, married Mabel Violet BURNS, 20, Mulgrave Que., Nekina, d/o Otto Robert BURNS, b. London England & Mary Martha ROMAHN, witn: Jams J. BURNS of Nekina & Bertha A. JOHNSTONE of Savoff, 25 Dec 1925 at Wyborn
19772-25 Ernest MESERVIER, 19, farmer, Chapleau, Harstone, s/o William MESERVIER & Marie PICARD, married Christine Marguerite ROBINSON, 16, Ottawa, Harstone, d/o James Falens ROBINSON (deceased) & Nellie SMITH, witn: Samuel PRETALACH of Stanley & Christena Margaret SMITH of Port Arthur, 8 June 1925 at Fort William 19752-25 Henry E. MEYERS, 28, teacher, Ayton Ont., Mendota Illinois, s/o John E. MEYERS, b. Ont & Margaret DOMM, married J. Myrtle YOUNG, 27, teacher, Georgetown, Schreiber, d/o Daniel YOUNG, b. Ont & Annie BINNIE, witn: Robert & Agnes SMART of Schreiber, 18 June 1925 at Schreiber
19767-25 John MIKULASIK, 39, laborer, Podbiel Czecho-Slovakia, 734 McLaughlin St., s/o John MIKULASIK & Tereza FRONTIAK, married Emilia KLEN, 24, servant, Turarry Czecho-Slovakia, 734 McLaughlin St., d/o Stephen KLEN & Mary SIKULA, witn: Michael MIKULASIK of 734 McLaughlin & John SOJACK of 504 McLaughlin, 11 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19924-25 Giovanni MILANI, 42, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Joseph MILANI & Lucia MILANI, married Teresa SALINI, 37, Italy, Fort William, d/o Joseph SALINI & Rachele BERINI, witn: Giovanni FERRARI & Maria SALINI, both of Fort William, 10 Feb 192125 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William
23967-25 Arthur MILLER, 22, miner, Roumania, Timmins, s/o John MILLER, b. Roumania & Margdalena KAROUCH, married Ida CHORNEY, 16, Roumania, Timmins, d/o Ben CHORNEY, b. Roumania & Kate SALUCHIAN, witn: John & Mari MOLOCI of Timmins, 10 May 1925 at Timmins 23961-25 Thomas Oswald MILLER, 25, carpenter, Sturgeon Bay Ont., Matheson, s/o Wilford MILLER, b. Waubaushene Ont & Theresa JOSEPH, married Clara Marguerite SMITH, 17, Bellingham - Algoma Dist., Hislop twp., d/o John R.A. SMITH, b. Mount Forest & Annabella CASCADDEN, witn: Mary Martha SMITH & Alexander SMITH, both of Vimy Ridge, 24 Aug 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19763-25 Peter George MILLER, 25, car sealer, Fort William, same, s/o Joseph MILLER, b. Checko Slovakia & Barbara VARGA, married Rose NAWALKOSKI, 17 11/12, Poland, Fort William, d/o Michael NOWALKOSKI, b. Poland & Anna ROMANETION, witn: Joseph SANTUSI of 601 McLaughlin St. & Julia NOWALKOSKI of 235 Ogden St., 24 Nov 1925 at Fort William 23968-25 John Winford MILLER, 19, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o William MILLER, b. Nova Scotia & Bessie FRASER, married Margaret Isabella CORLETTE, 22, Isle of Man, Timmins, d/o John Robert CORLETTE, b. Isle of Man & Bella CROWE, witn: William Henry CORLETT & Emily Mary McNULTY, both of Windsor, 1 April 1925 at Timmins
23979-25 Honorius MILLETTE, 27, settler, St. Odile Que., Hearst, s/o Joseph MILLETTE & Virginie GAGNE, married Eleanor Amelia DUBE, 25, Massey, Hearst, d/o Joseph DUBE & Alexina LARIVIERE, witn: Joseph DUBE of Hearst & Gregoire PAUSIE, 18 Aug 1925 at Hearst 18754-25 Walter Watson MILNE, 21, trucker at pulp mill, Glasgow Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o George G. MILNE, b. Glasgow Scotland & Nellie CATTANACH, married Ruth Gibson CHARLTON, 19, Chatsworth Ont., Port Arthur, d/o T.H. CHARLTON, b. Chatsworth & Faithful HAMMILL, witn: L.H. CHARLTON of 54 Jean St. & Mabel SHARPE of 48 Jean St., 29 July 1925 at Port Arthur
19750-25 Samuel Nicholas MIOCICK, 39, merchant, Jugoslavia, Fort William, s/o Jacobus MIOCICK, b. Jugoslavia & Lucia VULLETA, married Alexandrina KAROL, 31, Ukrainia, Fort William, d/o Micheta KAROL, b. Ykrania & Nettie DOHEN, witn: William JEMES & Sarah DIXON, both of Fort William, 26 June 1925 at St. Agnes Church  
23963-25 George MITCHELL, 25, miner, England, Tisdale twp., s/o Francis MITCHELL, b. England & Caroline BARRETT, married Elizabeth Joan KINSEY, 18, England, Timmins, d/o David KINSEY, b. England & Kate Sarah HALLOWAY, witn: Lillie WHITFORD & Albert DUNSTON, both of Tisdale twp., 27 June 1925 at Timmins 23960-25 Roland MOFFETT, 19, laborer, Davelyoisue? - Athabaska Co Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Eugene MOFFET, b. Ste. Sophie Que & Rosanna VALLAINCOURT, married Marie Saline Germaine LACHANCE, 16, Notre Dame du Lourdes - Megantic Co Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Alfred LACHANCE, b. Plassisville Que & Alexine RAUILLE, witn: Alfred LACHANCE of Strickland & Eugene MOFFETT of Kapuskasing, 26 Aug 1925 at Kapuskasing
23962-25 Archie Lloyd MONAHAN, 27, trainman, Huntsville, Timmins, s/o Walter MONAHAN, b. Walkerton & Christy URQUHART, married Mary Klelah BROWN, 20, Massey, Timmins, d/o Robert Henry BROWN, miner, b. Markdale & Bridget TALLON, witn: George Raeburn MONAHAN & Mrs. Ethel KAY, both of Timmins, 29 July 1925 at Cochrane 23976-25 Joseph Tylve? Oscar MONGEON, 23, merchant, Ste. Rose de Linea?, Ansonville, s/o Octave MONGEON & Rose Anna BERTRAND, married Cordelia ETHIER, 24, Warren, Ansonville, d/o Pierre ETHIER & Elizabeth LAPALME, witn: Octave MONGEON & Albert ETHIER, both of Ansonville, 7 July 1925 at Iroquois Falls
23959-25 Lawson Edward MONK, 27, miner, Nova Scotia, Schumacher, s/o Patrick MONK, b. Nova Scotia & Freda KEIZER, married Marjorie Matilda MILLER, 19, Nova Scotia Schumacher, d/o Ernest MILLER, b. Nova Scotia & Mabel HAMILTON, witn: Estella Mary MONK & Rufus WILLIAMS, both of Schumacher, 26 Oct 1925 at Schumacher 23957-25 Vincent MONTELEONE, 26, miner, Italy, South Porcupine, s/o Salvatore MONTELEONE, b. Italy & Franceska LUSICANO, married Sarafina MUSUNIERI, 17, City of New York, South Porcupine, d/o Salvatore MUSUNIERI, b. New York City & Lucia COSSANITI, witn: Raffaele & Angelina COSCO of South Porcupine, 13 Dec 1925 at Timmins
19756-25 Arthur S.D. MOORE, 30, elevator employee, England, Fort William, s/o Ernest A.W.P. DEVONSHIRE (sic) b. England & Ellen SILVESTER, married Isabel McINTOSH, 33, Lochinvar Glangarry, Fort William, d/o Duncan McINTOSH, b. Canada & Sarah McINTOSH, witn: Annie STITT & Ewen? McDONALD, both of Fort William, 30 Aug 1925 at Fort William 19748-25 Richard Alexander MORGAN, 27, salesman, England, Fort William, s/o William John MORGAN, b. Cardiff Wales & Gwendolyn LEWIS, married Viola Mary BOISSEAU, 24, Toronto, Fort William, d/o William Edward BOISSEAU, b. Kingston & Jessie RICHARDSON, witn: Miss Muriel BOISSEAU & R.F.R. BONHAM, both of Fort William, 12 Aug 1925 at Fort William
23971-25 Cyrille MORIN, 23, farmer, Ste. Justine de Longevin Que., Frederick House, s/o William MORIN & Annie LAFLAMME, married Yvonne LAUZON, 18, Hawkesbury, Frederick House, d/o Joseph LAUZON & Delia PROULX, witn: Henri MORIN & Joseph LAUZON, both of Frederick House, 15 April 1925 at Frederick House 23974-25 Simion Raphael MOUSSEAU, 21, laborer, Fort Coulonge Que., Ansonville, s/o Eucher MOUSSEAU & Marie BENNETT, married Marguerite Anne LECLERC, 18, Bonfield, Ansonville, d/o Joseph LECLERC & Marie BERTRAND, witn: George MOUSSEAU & Joseph LECLERC, both of Ansonville, 20 May 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19745-25 Frank MOZZON, 21, cement worker, Italy, Fort William, s/o Pietro MOZZON, b. Italy & Lucia DEL RIGGO, married Mary Catherine Cecilia TENISCOE, 17, Golden Lake, Port Arthur, d/o John Paul TENISCOE, b. Golden Lake & Mary Ann LAVALLEY, witn: C. MARTIN & Lucy TENISCOE, both of Port Arthur, 6 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur 23973-25 Antoine MROCEK, 29, laborer, Gurnoi? illegible, Porquis Junction, s/o John MROCEK & Clara SAREK, married Marie Reine Emilie DESROCHER, 18, St. Alban Que., Porquis Junction, d/o Isaie DESROCHER & Marie THIBODEAU, witn: Cyrile LAPLAME of Ansonville & Isai DESROCHER of Porquis Junction, 6 May 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19744-25 Ignace MUCHA, 31, section hand on railroad, Czecko Slovakia, Port Arthur, s/o Ignace MUCHA, b. Czecko Slovakia & Veronike FORFAR, married Emilie MAZUR, 20, Ukraine, Port Arthur, d/o Frank MAZUR, b. Ukraine & Mary LIWEKA, witn: John MICAN of Fort William & Mary GIDURA of Port Arthur, 19 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur 19768-25 James MULLIGAN, 31, clerk, Fort William, St. Paul Minn., s/o James MULLIGAN & Bridget LENNON, married Bridget COGHLAN, 27, nurse, Port Arthur, Fort William, d/o J.J. COGHLAN & Sarah O'GRADY, witn: James BOYLE & Margaret COGHLAN, both of Fort William, 7 Sept 1925 at Fort William
19776-25 Joseph MULOIN (Mulvin?), 29, farmer, Montreal, Dorion, s/o Jean Marie MULOIN & Celine NEUVREMONT, married Albertine de KELVER, 22, Brunelles Manitoba, Dorion, d/o Albert de KELVER & Marie J. DEURBROUET, witn: Camille de KELVER & Bessie ATKINSON, both of Dorion, 12 Jan. 1925 at Dorion 19766-25 Albert MUNSON, 46, widower, stationary engineer, Colchester, Fort William, s/o Edward NEVERD (sic) & Emma CLARK, married Elsie Grace HOLLIDAY, 44, Sittingbourne Kent England, Fort William, d/o William Charles HOLLIDAY & Sarah Maria HARRISON, witn: Harry J. & Ellen MOOREY of Fort William, 2 Sept 1925 at Fort William
23969-25 Daniel MURRAY, 24, widower, paper maker, Birmingham England, Toronto (or Iroquois Falls, both given), s/o Leonard William MURRAY, b. England & Sarah Ann STOCKTON, married Frances CHRISTIE, 24, waitress, Scotland, res not given, d/o Thomas Yeates CHRISTIE, b. Scotland & Jane HEWITT, witn: E. & Lavina KELTY of Iroquois Falls, 14 Feb 1925 at Iroquois Falls 19774-25 Antonio MUZZO, 24, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Marco MUZZO & Maria BOREAN, married Viola FANETTI, 15 1/12, Italy, Fort William, d/o Francesco FANETTI & Maria TOMAS, witn: Antonio PALLA & Rosa BELLUZZI, both of Fort William, 9 May 1925 at Fort William
23995-25 Nelson NAULT, 25, contractor, Lac Ste. Marie Que., Timmins, s/o Francis NAULT & Marie Louise AUMONT, married Theona GIROUX, 19, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Telesphore GIROUX & Amanda CLOUSIAUX, witn: J.B. STANNETT & Telesphore GIROUX, both of Timmins, 2 Feb 1925 at Timmins 19799-25 Charles NELSON, 22, trainman, Sweden, Fort William, s/o Gus NELSON, b. Sweden & Alma VESTMAN, married Martha MADDOCKS, 19, Ontario, Fort William, d/o Edward MADDOCKS, b. England & Jeanette TURNER, witn: Dominic P. & Annie MINOLETTI of Port Arthur, 12 Oct 1925 at Port Arthur
19794-25 Elmer Roy NEWBERRY, 26, welder, Peterboro, Fort William, s/o Wesley NEWBERRY, b. Ont & Hannah Jean HOARD, married Elizabeth Jane MAXWELL, 24, Scotland, Fort William, d/o John MAXWELL, b. Scotland & Elizabeth McWILLIAMS, witn: Miss Grace MAXWELL & Kelvin CHERRY, both of Fort William, 28 Jan 1925 at Fort William 19796-25 Joseph NEYMAN, 25, furrier, Russia, Fort William, s/o Moses NEYMAN, b. Russia & Bertha SHAHIER?, married Esther BECKER, 21, Russia, Fort William, d/o Isaac BECKER, b. Russia & Chasey GREENSPOON, witn: Joseph KASLER & M. SPECTOR, both of Fort William, 8 Feb 1925 at Fort William

20075-25 Leonard Wills NICKLE, 26, farmer, Bucke Tp., New Liskeard, s/o T. H. NICKLE (b. Wellington Co.) & Elizabeth WILL, married Edith May CRAIG, 26, Bucke Tp., same, d/o William Mitchel CRAIG (b. Bruce Co.) & Catherine Jane NESBITT, witn: Mr. William M. & Mrs William CRAIG both of R. R. 1 Haileybury on July 1, 1925 at Bucke Tp

19798-25 Marius NIELSEN, 26, laborer, Denmark, Port Arthur, s/o Nils Peder NIELSEN, married Ellen STRICKER, 20, Denmark, Port Arthur, d/o Lars Martinus STRICKER, b. Denmark & Annie Marie PETERSEN, win: Carin & Christian KIRK of 91 Winnipeg Ave., 11 Sept 1925 at Port Arthur
19800-25 Robert NISBET, 24, machinist, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Robert NISBET, b. Sterling Scotland & L?. BARTLEY, married Janet KAY, 26, Scotland, Fort William, d/o James KAY, b. Edinburgh & blank BARTLEY, witn: Mr & Mrs. E. GASGAOINE of Fort William, 12 June 1925 at Fort William 23997-25 Michael NOHILLY, 30, miner, Cummer Ireland, Timmins, s/o James NOHILLY & Mary Ann ENSBROW, married Delia BRODERICK, 28, Killeahill Annaghdown, Timmins, d/o John BRODERICK & Cecilia CAHILL, witn: Dolphis CHARBONNEAU & Annette ROY, both of Timmins, 25 June 1925 at Timmins
19805-25 Thomas NONI (Nani?), 28, hunter, Gull Bay, Grande Baie, s/o Thomas NONI & blank, married Marie ISHKATIKIDE, 24, Grande Baie, same, d/o John ISHKATIKIDE & Marie BISTIGIJIG, witn: John KIBAK, Joseph NONI & Marie MANITISHINE, all of Grande Baie, 16 Jan 1925 at Grande Baie 23993-25 Walter NOTTINGHAM, 24, miner, Louisville US, Timmins, s/o M. Clint NOTTINGHAM, b. Louisville US & Elizabeth PRICE, married Ada LUHTALA, 22, Finland, Timmins, d/o Carol LUHTALA, b. Finland & Amelia GOKINEN, witn: Mrs. R. F. WEAR & Mrs. MANSFIELD, both of Timmins, 21 July 1926 at Timmins
19795-25 Walter NOVAK, 30, foreman - CPR coal dock, Galicia, Raith Ont., s/o Jan NOVAK, b. Galicia & Anna JAWORSKA, married Sophie BUNZA, 18, Galicia, Fort Frances, d/o Mykola BUNZA, b. Galicia & Anna SZELAGCJ, witn: M. & Mrs. M. SCINSKI of Fort William, 7 May 1925 at Fort William 19802-25 Amos NUNN, 20, pipe fitter's helper, England, Fort William, s/o Charles William NUNN, b. England & Elizabeth GLENS?, married Edna Hazel KETTRIDGE, 18 + 2 mon, Fort William, same, d/o James KETTRIDGE, b. Fort William & Alice MARCELL?, witn: Arthur MARSELL? & Millie HARKNESS, both of Fort William, 23 Nov 1925 at Fort William
24002-25 William Joseph O'CONNOR, 25, miner, Killaloe Ont., Matheson, s/o Patrick O'CONNOR & Mary HELFREDY, married Mary GIBSON, 22, Scotland, Matheson, d/o David GIBSON & Jessy RAMSAY, witn: Bernard O'CONNOR & Nellie GIBSON, both of Matheson, 16 June 1925 at Ramore 23999-25 Dan OLCHSUK, 31, miner, Galicia, Timmins, s/o Antonio OLCHSUK, b. Galicia & Anastasie BELYK, married Albertine GRONDIN, 27, widow, River Joseph Que., Timmins, d/o Octave GRONDIN, b. Quebec & Marie BISSONAULT, witn: John PAKULAK & Albina TANTHINS?, both of Timmins, 23 July 1925 at Timmins
19814-25 Wasel OLEKUK, 33, farmer, Galicia, Mosshill Ont., s/o Michael & Maria nee FOCOWARA, married Maria HARASYMIW, 19, Galicia, 623 (sic), d/o Alexander & Olena nee SREICHUK, witn: John HUDAWANICE of 623 West Mary Road & Wasel HARAZYNICIW of 1913 Home Ave., 19 Feb 1925 at Fort William 19810-25 Leo OLISKY, 25, laborer, Poland, Fort William, s/o Joe OLISKY, b. Galicia & Apolina KEVIAKROSKA, married Mary LISOWICH, 20, near Fort William, Fort William, d/o Tom LISOWICH, b. Galicia & Tatiana MYCKA, witn: Antoni & Pauline CELLA of 125 Vicar St., 5 Oct 1925 at Fort William
24003-25 Joseph O'ROURKE, 28, millwright, St. Malachi Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Cornelius O'ROURKE & Mary RIELL?, married Catherine MALSIS, 20, Tracadie NB, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Jim (Jean?) MALSIS & Agnes LOZIER, witn: George O'ROURKE & J. Herman LEBLANC, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 24 Aug 1925 at Smooth Rock Falls 19812-25 George OSMAR, 24, foreman in pulp mill, South River Ont., Nipigon, s/o William George OSMAR & Violet COX, married Elizabeth GAGNON, 23, Nipigon, same, d/o Alex GAGNON & Theresa MORRISSEAU, witn: Henry BRIAND & Mrs. Harold COLE, both of Nipigon, 23 April 1925 at Nipigon
19807-25 Sten OSVAAG, 60, widower, sailor, Norway, Superior Wis., s/o Lemrick OSVAAG, b. Norway & Elizabeth ERICKSON, married Mary RICHARDSON, 47, divorced, Norway, Superior Wis., d/o Ole OLSON, b. Norway & Gudron ERICKSON, witn: Miss Christena ROSS & Donald MURIE, both of Fort William, 10 Feb 1925 at Fort William [Superior Evening Telegram ran a notice re marriage for 3 weeks in Jan of 1925] 19811-25 Joseph OUELLETTE, 31, railroader, Montreal, Fort William, s/o Henry OUELLETTE & Clementine LEMIEUX, married Margaret McDONALD, 19, stenographer, Parry Sound Ont., Fort William, d/o John McDONALD & Elizabeth MADDEN, witn: Hurley SUMMERTON & Margaret ALDRICH, both of Fort William, 5 Dec 1925 at Fort William
19821-25 Cecil PARTINGTON, 21, telegraph operator, England, Fort William, s/o George PARTINGTON, b. England & Sophia HAMMOND, married Violet Gladys TEMPLE, 21, Fort William, same, d/o Robert TEMPLE, b. Canada & Barbara DUNN, witn: J. McGOWAN of Port Arthur & Dorothy PICKERING of 1 Enzer Blke., 21 Feb 1925 at Fort William 24007-25 William PEDONAY, 28, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Mike PEDONEY (sic) & Natalia MELLER, married Margaret SHARGLAS, 24, Poland, Timmins, d/o Joseph SHARGLAS & Anna MACIJOSSKUTY, witn: Mike GARDEY & Albina TRAUTKUS, both of Timmins, 21 April 1925 at Timmins
24008-25 Aime PEPIN, 21 + 11 mon, colon, St. Adelard Manitoba, Jaques, s/o Pierre PEPIN & Angeline LANIG, married Marie Ange Rose LONGTIN, 19, St. Jacques Miane? Manchester, Jaques, d/o Ulric LONGTIN & Elodia BOUCHARD, witn: Ulric LONGTIN & Donat MILLETTE, 21 April 1925 at Jaques 19834-25 Leopold PERRIER, 28, railwayman, Hull Que., Baird, s/o Joseph PERRIER & Louise DELORME, married Loretta BERUBE, 19, Missinabie Ont., Baird, d/o Joseph BERUBE & Annie DILLON, witn: Louis BERUBE & Celina PERRIER, both of Baird, 16 Feb 1925 at Baird
19829-25 Erik PERSON, 24, section foreman, Swede, Watcumb?, s/o Per PERSON, b. Sweden & Sophie, married Olga VIRKKANEN, 23, Finland, Watcumb?, d/o Taffo VIRKKANEN, b. Finland & Hama TUURUNEN, witn: John PAVOLA of Port Arthur & Sanni ORRESMAA of Sioux Lookout, 14 Aug 1925 at Fort William 24015-25 Jan PESESNICH, 38, miner, Czernolitza Galicia, South Porcupine, s/o Ostape PESESNICH & Mary KLEMKOVICH, married Mary ROSANSKA, 20, lady, Stanislar Galicia, South Porcupine, d/o Mitro ROSANSKA & Elina BARANOVICH, witn: Lukyn MOKORUK & Rosie SLYWCHUK, both of South Porcupine, 10 Oct. 1925 at South Porcupine
19825-25 Carl PETERSON, 35, widower, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Mauno PETERSON, b. Finland & Aiti UNHOTETTA, married Aina INKINEN, 28, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o David INKINEN, b. Finland & Hilda Maria RINNEMAKI, witn: Ed KINNUNEN & Alma HAISKO, both of Port Arthur, 11 July 1925 at Port Arthur 19826-25 Alexander PHILLIPS, 20, reporter, Milton Ont., Fort William, s/o William C. PHILLIPS, b. Scotland & Annie PRIDE, married Lillie FOXTON, 18, England, Fort William, d/o John T. FOXTON, b. England & Mary Lillie ELSE, witn: Mrs. Abilla ALLEN & Theodore ALLEN, both of 188 Lorne St., 30 March 1925 at Port Arthur
19820-25 Nicholas PIROZAK, 33, divorced, Ukrania, Fort William, s/o Fedro PIROZAK, b. Eastern Galicia & Tekla SLOBODECKA, married Josie HARKOWCKA, 26, Ukrania, Fort William, d/o Ivan HACZKOWSKI (sic), b. Eastern Galicia & Darboara WOLOSHCHUK, witn: Michael HACZKOWSKI of Port Arthur & Michael PIROZAK of Fort William, 21 Feb 1925 at Fort William 24010-25 Mario PIVA (Pera?), 27, miner, Ferignano, South Porcupine, s/o J.B. PIVA & Adelaide BINOTTE, married Cecilia FENNATO, 22, Caerano, South Porcupine, d/o Pietro FENNATO & Angela DANIEL, witn: J. CAMPAGNOLA & Lionello PIVA, both of South Porcupine, 19 July 1925 at South Porcupine
19817-25 Archie POGUE, 20, farmer, Port Arthur, Stanley Ont., s/o George POGUE, b. Ont & Mary KELLY, married Jessie Victoria ESSEX, 23, England, Dundalk Ont., d/o Thomas ESSEX, b. England & Mary STEPHENS, witn: Edith & Sam LAUGHTON of Fort William, 28 Jan 1925 at Fort William 19832-25 Peter POLISCZUK, 29, laborer, Galicia, 524 McDonald St., s/o Wawryk POLISCZUK & Franka MOSTOIVA, married Magda KOKAZADZ, 18, Galicia, 524 McDonald St., d/o Stephen KOKUZADZ & Anna KALYN, witn: Anton CZORMY of 310 McDonald & Wasyl WASULEAKIN? of 1145 Centre Ave., 7 Nov 1925 at Fort William
24004-25 Louis POPULIN, 28, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Angel POPULIN, b. Italy & Judith HANTIN (Fantin?), married Luigia CANTON, 24, Italy, Timmins, d/o Sante CANTON, b. Italy & Maria POLET, witn: Carlo TAIATIOL (Tsiariol?) & Pia PEZZETTA, both of Timmins, 13 Dec 1925 at Timmins 24014-25 Aime POULIN, 21, laborer, Montcerf Que., Timmins, s/o Alfred POULIN & Rosina ROBITAILLE, married Antoinette DUSCIAUME, 19, Notre Dame de Lac Que., Timmins, d/o Alex DUSCIAUME & Delima CHARBONNEAU, witn: Alfred POULIN & Elie LEBRUN, both of Timmins, 6 Oct. 1925 at Timmins
19818-25 William James PROCTOR, 31, laborer, San Francisco US, Port Arthur, s/o James PROCTOR, b. San Francisco & Alexander (sic) LINDEMAN, married Alline Saara LAAKSANEN, 37, widow, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Matti MILILA, b. Finland & Anna ROUHALA, witn: Abram NEVALA & Hilja NEVALA, both of Port Arthur, 1 April 1925 at Port Arthur 24019-25 Donat PROULX, 29, miner, Ange Gardien Que., Timmins, s/o Cyrille PROULX & Rosina DAULT, married Mary Ida JOLICOEUR, 18, Massey Ont., Timmins, d/o Napoleon JOLICOEUR & Rosa DUPUIS, witn: Cyrille PROULX & Napoleon JOLICOEUR, both of Timmins, 30 Nov 1925 at Timmins
24009-25 Joseph PRUD'HOMME, 19, miner, Perkins Que., Timmins, s/o Daniel PRUD'HOMME & Rosa MALETTE, married Lorette ROBITAILLE, 16, Masson Que., Timmins, d/o Hormidas ROBITAILLE & Marie St. AMOUR, witn: Joseph PATY & Hormidas ROBITAILLE, both of Timmins, 22 July 1925 at Timmins 24023-25 Alfred Henri QUESNEL, 27, clerk, Mattawa, Timmins, s/o Alfred QUESNEL & Marie Louise SOUCIE, married Marie Muraine CLEMENT, 17, St. Gabriel de Bouchette, Timmins, d/o Olivier CLEMENT & Lucille BRISSON, witn: Olivier CLEMENT & Wilfrid QUESNEL, both of Timmins, 1 Sept 1925 at Timmins
19846-25 George Samuel SITCH, 21, nursery man, Hymers, same, s/o Arthur E. SITCH, b. Essex England & Clara Agnes ROWE, married Hulda Elizabeth HYMERS, 21, Hymers, same, d/o George HYMERS, b. Darlington Ont & Mary Ann SOULEY, witn: Edna DUNBAR of Fort William & Frank SITCH of Hymers, 10? July 1925 at Fort William 24050-25 Aron Leontin SJOSTROM, 22, miner, Sweden, Timmins, s/o Per SJOSTROM, b. Sweden & Johanna STRANKVIST, married Margaret Kristina Lenina? DOLK, 21, Sweden, Timmins, d/o Gust DOLK, b. Sweden & Ida ANDERSON, witn: Karen & Edwin NORD of Timmins, 23 May 1925 at Schumacher
24039-25 Patrick John SLOAN, 26, Arnprior, Iroquois Falls, s/o John Patrick SLOAN, b. Arnprior & Anastasie BONBREAU?, married Sarah Ann REYNOLDS, 27, waitress, Yorkshire England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Francis REYNOLDS, b. Mahill England & Helene RASLEY?, witn: Edward SLOAN & Michael James SMITH, both of Iroquois Falls, 3 Dec 1925 at Iroquois Falls 19868-25 William Lawrence SMITH, 23, clerk, Scotland, Fort William, s/o William SMITH, b. Scotland & Jessie HYND, married Louise GRAY, 23, England, Fort William, d/o George H. GRAY, b. England & Catherine Helen HAMBLY (Hawley?), witn: H.W. & Mrs. H.W. BALLS of Fort William, 4 June 1925 at Fort William
19862-25 Wilfred Allan SMITH, 23, clerk, Hamilton, Nipigon, s/o Addison L. SMITH, b. Glanford Ont & Alberta Christena MANN, married Malvina Mary GEHL, 22, Port Arthur, same, d/o Alexander GEHL, b. Silver Island Ont & Elizabeth GEHL, win: Cecil THOMPSON of Fort William & Laura GEHL of Port Arthur, 29 July 1925 at Port Arthur 24061-25 Joseph Ludger Eugene SMITH, 22, laborer, Buckingham Que., Ansonville, s/o Walter SMITH & Merilda BOUCHER, married Marie Alice Azilda TREMBLAY, 21, St. Irene - Co. Charlevoix Que., Ansonville, d/o Louis TREMBLAY & Elise GAUTHIER, witn: A. TREMBLAY & Eugenia BISSETTE, both of Ansonville, 2 Sept 1925 at Iroquois Falls
19872-25 John SOJCAK, 24, laborer, Chlebrica Czecho Slovakia, 511 McLeod St., s/o Joseph SOJCAK & Mary BLAHA, married Rosalia KOZIENKA, 24, domestic, Dlha Czecho Slovakia, 511 McLeod St., d/o Joseph KOZIENKA & Mary HRACKA, witn: Thomas ZUPAK of 504 McLaughlin St. & Helen JETKO of 514 McLeod, 20 Oct 1925 at St. Peters Church, Fort William 19875-25 Eric James SOULSBY, 26, chemist, Birmingham, Fort William, s/o Frank SOULSBY & Mary Elizabeth WICKENS, married Helen HEAPS, 26, Keighley York. England, Fort William, d/o John HEAPS & Emily GRACE, witn: Adelina WESTERMAN & Charles J. WESTERMAN, both of West Fort William, 30 Aug 1925 at Fort William
24040-25 William John STAINSBY, 55, farmer, Salford - Manchester England, Brower, s/o John STAINSBY, b. Manchester England & Catherine O'CONNOR, married Elizabeth Burns REYNOR, 54, widow, Cheltenham England, Brower, d/o Walter SMITH, b. en & Emma TURNER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J.R. BURNS of Brower, 21 Nov 1925 at Brower 19870-25 John Gerrard STEPHENS, 45, locomotive engineer, USA, Fort William, s/o John STEPHENS, b. USA & Mary HENRY, married Rose ROACH, 31, Wales, Fort William, d/o Charles ROACH, b. Wales & Hannah TOWNSEND, witn: Margaret & William CAMERON of 133 Brodie St., 2 Sept 1925 at Fort William
24051-25 Jack Borden STEVENS, 22, minrer, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Walter Martin STEVENS, b. Nova Scotia & Catherine Blanche JOHNSON, married Mary Victoria ROBILLARD, 21, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Pierre ROBILLARD, b. Quebec & Isabel BOUTIN, witn: Lionidas CHUREFILS & Ererine CHAMPAGNE, both of Timmins, 31 March 1925 at Timmins 19854-25 Peter Cochrane STEWART, 25, weighman, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Thomas STEWART, b. Scotland & Isabella COCHRANE, married Laura Angeline RAYMORE, 23, Montreal, Fort William, d/o Thomas RAYMORE, b. Quebec & Victorine CLAVELLE, witn: R. & Yvonne McKENZIE of Fort William, 4 July 1925 at Fort William
19851-25 William Cochrane STEWART, 23, grain elevator laborer, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Thomas STEWART, b. Stirling Scotland & Isabella COCHRANE, married Nellie DOUGLAS, 21, telephone operator, England, Fort William, d/o Donald Percy DOUGLAS, b. West Ham England & Nellie NIGHTINGALE, witn: Violet DOUGLAS of 136 Deare St. & Peter STEWART of 723 Brodie St., 20 July 1925 at Fort William 19847-25 James B. STEWART, 21, lumberman's accountant, Port Arthur, same, s/o James A. STEWART, b. Lucknow Ont & Norah BELL, married Verna LAWRENCE, 22, Schreiber, Fort William, d/o Harry LAWRENCE, b. England & Etta D'ARCY, witn: Miss Mazie JONES (Janes?) & William Ralph PARKS, both of Fort William, 11 July 1925 at Fort William
24042-25 Thomas STORIE, 24, oiler, Salford Manchester England, Iroquois Falls, s/o John STORIE b. England & Elizabeth FERGUSON, married Madeline Priscilla WRIGHT, 17 8/12, Coldwater Ont., Iroquois Falls, d/o Henry WRIGHT & Elizabeth GALBRAITH, witn: Reta WRIGHT & Robert HOWARD, both of Iroquois Falls, 11 Nov 1925 at Iroquois Falls 19864-25 Jack SUOMINEN, 30, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Jacob SUOMINEN, b. Finland & Maria EITILDA, married Saina HAKKINEN, 20, domestic servant, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Abel HAKKINEN, b. Finland & Lovissa TEITTINEN, witn: Thomas & Emmi LEPPANEN of Port Arthur, 27 April 1925 at Port Arthur
24088-25 James Charles WALLER, 27, settler, Heigate England, Kennedy twp., s/o James WALLER b. Shillington Bedford England & Edith PULLEN, married Alice BERNISTON, 22, Pontesfract England, res not given, d/o Joseph BURNISTON, b. Barnstery Yorks England, & Mary Ellen LEDGER, witn: Harry KOLONEITZ of Kennedy twp & Asora ANDERSON of Cochrane, 28 April 1925 at the Rectory, Cochrane 19914-25 John WALUSHKA, 33, teamster, Bortnoviche? Russia, Port Arthur, s/o Nickolas WALUSHKA, b. Russia & Frascine KOLET, married Ilena TOMASHECKI, 17, Grandview Manitoba, Port Arthur, d/o John TOMASHECKI, b. Austria & Pauska LACH, witn: John YAKEWENSKA of Port Arthur & Effie SHYMANSKI of Fort William, 22 Feb 1925 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur
19900-25 Benjamin Alexander Mowat WARD, 21, clerk, Fort William, same, s/o Thomas WARD & Benjamina MOWAT, married Aleita BARRINGER, 21, Kenora, Fort William, d/o Sam BARRINGER, b. Canada & Elizabeth PAGET, witn: Isabel KINNEY & Sam J. KINNEY, both of Port Arthur, 15 Jan 1925 at Port Arthur 19899-25 Svande WIERIKKO, 25, lumberman, Finland, Sunshine, s/o Oscar WIERIKKO, b. Finland & Emilia HAAPA, married Hilma SUOMINEN, 25, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Frans SUOMINEN, b. Finland & Amanda SAARI, witn: John BLOMBERG & Sophia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 9 April 1925 at Port Arthur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc