Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page - see that page for notes, and for link to the search engine page



Northern Districts,  1926, part 4

to part 1

to part 2

to part 3

to part 5

to part 6

birth place is given before residence

 

49224-26 Francisco ADAMS, 24, laborer, Felina Vallatena, South Porcupine, s/o Guiseppe ADAMS & Louisa BONEFERSA, married Rosina SPADOFORA, 21, Aspen Colorado, South Porcupine, d/o Rafaela SPADOFORA & Theresa CHRISTIANA, witn: A. PREST & Mary SPADOFORA, both of Timmins, 24 Oct 1926 at South Porcupine 49225-26 William Binst? ADAMS, 23, miner, Scotland, Timmins, s/o James ADAMS, b. Scotland & Margaret BINST, married Lily King DORWARD, 22, Scotland, Timmins, d/o David DORWARD, b. Scotland & Alexina SWAN, witn: Hazel Margaret LATHAM & Arthur JONES, both of Timmins, 23 Oct 1926 at Timmins

44677-26 Freeman Maitland AGGISS, 30, mining, Suffolk England, Wahnapitae, s/o Fred W. AGGISS (b. England) & Kate STOW, married Agnes Ruth LOCHEAD, 22, teacher, Lanark Tp., Wahnapitae, d/o Charles S. LOCHEAD (b. Ontario) & Rachel GUDRIE, witn: Mrs. Jean DAVEY of Larchwood & C. C. SCHREIBER of 102 John St. Sudbury on Nov. 6, 1926 at Sudbury.

43254-26 Percy Goldwin AGNEW, 29, farmer, Douglas Manitoba, same, s/o David William AGNEW (b. (Ontario) & Eliza NICOL, married Hannah Violet CAMERON, 26, clerk, Emo, Douglas Manitoba, d/o William CAMERON (b. Desboro) & Mary Ellen TAMPRETT, witn: Mabel Adella HODGE & Oswald CAMERON both of Emo on Dec. 7, 1926 at Lash Tp.

43255-26 Henry AHO, 41, lumberman, Finland, Fort Francis, s/o Henry AHO & Annie HIATLA, married Saenia SAIPPA, 27, Finland, Fort Frances, d/o David SAIPPA & Amanda ALANEN, witn: Albert TUAMINEN & Emil SODERHOLM both of Fort Frances on March 28, 1926 at Fort Frances

44678-26 William H. AKEY, 49, clerk, Lakefield, Espanola, s/o Henry AKEY (b. Potsdam New York) & Angeline SAWYER, married Doris E. COLLINS, 19, clerk, Webbwood, Espanola, d/o John N. COLLINS (b. England) & Hattie CONDIE, witn: Fred DAVISON of Eva St. & A. E. STOREY both of Sudbury on June 1, 1926 at Church of Epiphany Sudbury
43256-26 Edward ALLEN, 28, fireman, Chicago USA, Rainy River, s/o Michael J. ALLEN & Julia COGAN, married Rosanne BOURGEOIS, 24, St. Malo Manitoba, Rainy River, d/o Joseph BOURGEOIS & Regina MALO, witn: Rosanne Bourgeois ALLAN of Rainy River & F. McINNIS of Winnipeg on Aug. 16, 1926 at Rainy River.

49226-26 Carmel Samuel AMENDOLA, 22, hostler helper, Piancy Crati Italy, Cochrane, s/o Paul AMENDOLA, b. Italy & Catherine INFELISE, married Mary FERRARI, 17, Pietro Fitta Italy, Cochrane, d/o Angelo FERRARI, b. Italy & Josephine TEDESCO, witn: Frank FERRARI & Annie JONES, both of Cochrane, 6 March 1926 at Cochrane

49227-26 Napoleon AMYOTTE, 22, miner, Bonfield Ont., Timmins, s/o Theophile AMYOTTE, b. Fort Coulonge & Anna BOISVERT, married Maria COTE, 18, Perkins Mills, Timmins, d/o Dominic COTE, b. Wakefield & Marie RAINVILLE, witn: Marjorie & Vital COTE of Timmins, 19 Feb 1926 at St. Anthonys Church  

43257-26 Axel ANDERSON, 27, farmer, Minnesota USA, Gameland, s/o Earl Frederick (b. Sweden) & Annie, married Laura DUCHARME, 19, Pinewood, Gameland, d/o Napoleon DUCHARME (b. Kenora) & May MUTTART, witn: Edith FOSTER & Myrtle SHEMILT both of Rainy River on Feb. 10, 1926 at Rainy River

43258-26 David Beaton ANDERSON, 51, railway car repairer, widower, Scotland, Rainy River, s/o John S. (b. Fifeshire Scotland) & Alice, married Antonia MATOUCHE, 48, Vienna Austria, Rainy River, d/o Frank MATOUCHE (b. Switzerland) & Victoria BENNETT, witn: Mary & David MICHIE both of 400 Portage Drive Fort Frances on April 25, 1926 at Fort Frances.

44679-26 John Martin ANDRECHUK, 34, diamond driller, Poland, Timmins, s/o Andrew ANDRECHUK (b. Poland) & illegible SUR--SORSKI?, married Elizabeth BADECKY, 33, Copper Cliff, Timmins, d/o Julien BADECKY (b. Scotland) & Mary LUNCHECK, witn: Marion WHITE of Sudbury & Margaret BADESKY of Copper Cliff on Nov. 1, 1926 at Copper Cliff.

49229-26 Luigi AQQUINO (or Aequino), 29, hostler helper, Italy, Cochrane, s/o Gaitano AEQUINO, b. Italy & Serafina MALITO, married Maria Stella MAZZONELLO, 19, Pajarella Italy, Cochrane, d/o Girslano MAZZONELLO, b. Italy & Vincenza CASTIGLIANI, witn: M. FORSANO & Helen H. MARKO, both of Cochrane, 9 Feb 1926 at Cochrane
49230-26 James William ARCHER, 20, stationary engineer, London England, Iroquois Falls, s/o Edwin ARCHER, b. London England & Elizabeth THOMAS, married Mina GOODFELLOW, 19, White Lake Ont., Iroquois Falls, d/o Robert George GOODFELLOW, b. Renfrew Co. Ont & Mary SPINKS, witn: James Kenneth GOODFELLOW & Alice Kazeretta GRANT, both of Iroquois Falls, 9 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49233-26 Americo ARIZZA (Arrizza?), 24, trackman on railway, Prossedi Italy, Kapuskasing, s/o Josepho ARIZZA, b. Prossedi Prov. Rome & Maria RICCI, married Igina RICCI, 21, Prossedi Italy, Kapuskasing, d/o Petro RICCI, b. Prossedi Prov. Rome & Erselina FALCONI, witn: Emile BENEDETTI & Ascenza ARIZZO (sic), both of Kapuskasing, 16 Nov 1926 at Kapuskasing [with marriage reg'n is official letter in Italian re what seems to be birth of Gaina Ricci]
 

43259-26 John Alexander ARMIT, 20, fireman, St Paul Minnesota USA, Fort Frances, s/o David Henry ARMIT (b. Winnipeg Manitoba) & Rebecca INGMAN, married Mary Leona SAVOIE, 17, New Richmond Que., Fort Frances, d/o Joseph Gerrard SAVOIE (b. Maria Quebec) & Nellie TARDY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James O'DONNELL both of 616 Church St. Fort Frances on Nov. 18, 1926 at Fort Frances

44680-26 Edward Stanley ARMSTRONG, 30, labourer, Sudbury, Garson Mines, s/o Edward ARMSTRONG & Isabell BOLTON, married Ada NICHOLLS, 23, Van Kleek Hill, Coniston, d/o Moses NICHOLLS & Jennette MASON, witn: Edward Sr. & V. Ellen ARMSTRONG both of Garson Mines on March 2, 1926 at Coniston

49231-26 Wesley Albert ARMSTRONG, 29, electrician, Eck Bay Ont., Timmins, s/o Thomas Jury ARMSTRONG & Margaret Dora MICH, married Marie MARTIN, 22, Sault Ste Marie, Timmins, d/o Paul MARTIN & Marie LEMIEUX, wtn: David & C. Leon MARTIN of Timmins, 16 June 1926 at Timmins
49232-26 Elwood George ARNETT, 24, telegrapher, Sprucedale Ont., Porquis Junction, s/o John Thomas ARNETT & Elizabeth BURRELL, married Mary Dorothea WOODALL, 21, Rupert House - James Bay Que., Porquis Junction, d/o James Ernest WOODALL & Annie Creswell CAIN, witn: Merton R. MOORE & Rupert E. WOODALL, both of Porquis Junction 30 June 1926 at Porquis Junction 49234-26 Urbain AUBRY, 22, miner, Bourget Ont., Timmins, s/o Amedeee AUBRY & Domathilde LORTIE, married Rose ROY, 22, South Indian Ont., Timmins, d/o Francis ROY & Delima LACROIX, witn: Amedee AUBRY & Joseph SOULET?, both of Timmins, 1 Feb 1926 at Timmins
49235-26 Pierre AUBUT (Aubert?), 36, laborer, St. Godefroy Conite? Que., Timmins, s/o Celeste AUBUT, b. St. Godefroy de St. Bonaventure Que & Marie MERCIER, married Virginie BROUILLARD, 45, widow, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, d/o Francois BROUILLARD, b. Maniwaki Que & Agnes VENON (Venas?), witn: Edmond LEBRUN & Gedeon MORIN, both of Timmins, 11 Sept 1926 at Timmins

44681-26 Michael BACZGUSKY, 34, labourer, Eastern Galacia, Espanola, s/o Joseph BACZGUSKY & Parascera ZAHEJEWYSZ, married Wasylyna SKOWRONSKA, 24, Western Ukraine, Espanola, d/o Nicolas SKOWRONSKA & Parascera MATSJCYAK, witn: George MATOJCZAK & Wasyl BACZYASKI both of Espanola on Feb. 23, 1926 at Espanola.

49237-26 Sydney BAILEY, 22, butcher, Wombwell Yorkshire England, Timmins, s/o Paul BAILEY & Sarah Ellen DOOK, married Gladys ORMSTON, 21, Wigan Lancs. England, Timmins, d/o James ORMSTON & Nancy CUNLIFFE, witn: Sadie & Joseph ORMSTON of Timmins, 20 Feb 1926 at Timmins

43260-26 Frederick Roy BARKER, 24, farmer, Woodyatt Tp., Devlin Tp., s/o Alfred John BARKER, (b. Hastings Co.) & Mary Ann SNYDER, married Luella Muriel SAUNDERSON, 24, teacher, Dufferin Manitoba, Devlin Tp., d/o Albert James SAUNDERSON (b. Marlbank Ont) & Winnifred PRICE, witn: Charles A. BARKER & Sarah STRACHAN both of Devlin on Sept. 1, 1926 at Box Alder, Devlin Tp.

44682-26 Fred BARKREWSKY, 24, clerk, Mialnica Poland, Chapleau, s/o Antony BARKREWSKY (b. Mialnica Poland) & Caroline HEADCZUK, married Caroline PIRIE, 20, Chapleau, same, d/o Robert PINE (b. Pembroke) & Caroline McWALCH, witn: Angelo BUCCIARELLO & Myrtle BOLDUC both of Chapleau on Feb. 9, 1926 at Chapleau 49239-26 Thomas BARNES, 22, laborer, Amqui? Que., Ansonville, s/o Thimothe BARNES & Diana TREMBLAY, married Marie Irene DAIGNEAULT, 17, St. Bruno de Guigues Que., Ansonville, d/o Adelard DAIGNEAULT & Olivene LEBLANC, witn: Thimothe BARNES & Hector LEBLANC, both of Ansonville, 15 Nov 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49241-26 Thomas Edward BASSETT, 21, miner, Peterborough Ont., Swastika, s/o Thomas Edward BASSETT, b. Peterborough Ont & Rose BRASIER, married Annie VALLIER, 22, telephone operator, Blezard Valley, res not given, d/o Louis VALLIER, b. Blezard Valley & Nellie O'MALLEY, witn: Theresa ROBINSON & Real BOIVIN, both of Cochrane, 10 Aug 1926 at the Transfiguration Church, Cochrane

43261-26 Warren George BAUMAN, 27, railway employee, Hayfield - Dodge Co. Minnesota, Fort Frances, s/o George BAUMAN (b. Hayfield Minnesota) & Hattie LANGWORTHY, married Violet May BAUMAN, 20, Portal North Dakota, Fort Frances, d/o Edward BAUMAN (b. Hayfield Minnesota) & Mabel DOUGLAS, witn: RUNSTEADLER & M. Frances PRICE both of Fort Frances on Feb. 24, 1926 at Fort Frances

44683-26 Peter BAZIUK, 24, miner, Vita Manitoba, Creighton Mines, s/o Jack BAZIUK & Mary FISHUIK, married Mary CHEOLO, 21, Ituna Sask., Creighton, s/o Alex CHEOLO & Annie CHOT, witn: Pete & Steve BOYCUK both of Creighton Mines on Aug. 8, 1926 at Copper Cliff

444684-26 Stanley Alexander BEATH, 25, jeweller, Sudbury, same, s/o Alex H. BEATH (b. Scotland) & Jean GOW, married Annie Irene STAFFORD, 25, Orangeville, Sudbury, d/o F. M. STAFFORD (b. Ontario) & Margaret S. GODFREY, witn: John E. STAFFORD of Sudbury & Mrs. Ellen G. LITHGOW of Toronto on Jan. 1, 1926 at Sudbury.

44685-26 Samuel Herbert BEATTIE, 25, clerk, Arnprior, Gogama, s/o William George BEATTIE & Mary DUNLOP, married Susan GAUDETTE, 38, boarding house keeper, Chapeau, Gogama, d/o Olivier GAUDETTE (b. Chapeau) & Arthemise LARIVIERE, witn: John POUPORE & Olivier GAUDETTE both of Gogama on May 29, 1926 at Gogama

 

43262-26 Armand Joseph BEDARD, 20, sawmill carriage rider, Aitkin Minnesota, Fort Frances, s/o Ferdinand Frederick BEDARD & Rosanna LEBLANC, married Irene MONDORSK? (Mondorin?), 16, Woodridge Manitoba, Fort Frances, d/o Zoeb MANDORSK & Dina JONSTON, witn: Wilfred HODGE & Blanche BEDARD both of Fort Frances on Aug. 28, 1926 at Fort Frances

49244-26 Edlbert BEGIN, 25, clerk, Levis Que., Hearst., s/o George BEGIN & Philomene CARRIER, married Mary Auxilla FERLAND, 19, St. Gedeon Beauce Que., Ryland Ont., d/o Gaudoise FERLAND & Florida LACHANCE, witn: Ernest BEGIN of Hallwood & Gaudoise FERLAND of Ryland, 25 Aug 1926 at Hearst

44687-26 Orphila BELANGER, 33, farmer, Chelmsford, same, s/o Onesime BELANGER & Marie Louise ROCQUE, married Rea ROBILLARD, 23, Chelmsford, Blezard Valley, d/o Joseph ROBILLARD & Emma HENRI, witn: Joseph ROBILLARD of Blezard Valley & Willie BELANGER of Sudbury on Jan. 12, 1926 at Chelmsford

44686-26 Conrad BELANGER, 23, farmer, Rayside, same, s/o Joseph BELANGER (b. Chelmsford) & Azilda BRISEBOIS, married Theona PROULX, 19, Cheneville, Rayside, d/o Telesphore PROULX (b. Cheneville) & Bella CHAMPAGNE, witn: Oscar BELANGER of Azilda & Telesphore PROULX of Chelmsford on Oct. 30, 1926 at Chelmsford.

44688-26 Reginald BELANGER, 22 miner, Chelmsford, Levack, s/o Ferdinand BELANGER & Flore GAVEAU, married Annie O'BANNION?, 15, Chelmsford, Levack, d/o Oscar O'BANNION & Anna MINARD, witn: Ariste BLAIS & Oscar O'BANNION both of Levack on July 22, 1926 at Levack

43263-26 George BELL, 32, railway brakeman, Scotland, Rainy River, s/o David BELL (b. Scotland) & Isabella HAXTON, married Cissy Ethel BARROW, 24, England, Rainy River, d/o Charles BARROW (b. England) & Helen ARROW, witn: Helen & John BELL both of Rainy River on April 20, 1926 at Rainy River

  49245-26 David BELLAMY, 39, farmer, Dunningville? Michigan, Holland, s/o Charles BELLAMY, b. Ireland & Jane MORROW, married Lily May DAVIS, 38, widow, Batavia Illinois, Holland, d/o Andrew J. BENSON, b. England & Sarah E. FISHER, witn: Annie JONES of Cochrane & Peter RENNER of Hunta, 10 March 1926 at Cochrane

44689-26 Dennis BELLMORE, 26, farmer, Broken Front of Salter, same, s/o Thomas BELLMORE (b. Quebec) & Eloise LAPLANTE, married Olga Frances GAMBLE, 24, Walford, Broken Front of Salter, d/o James H. GAMBLE (b. Manitoulin Island) & Nellie CARRUTHERS, witn: Gertrude L. & John D. RIVERS both of Massey on March 15, 1926 at Massey

44690-26 Louis BERGERON, 27, mechanic, Fort Saskatchewan, Windsor, s/o Joseph BERGERON (b. Montreal Que.) & Marie Louise LAMOUREAU, married Germaine CATCHFORD, 19, Boucherville Que., Windsor, d/o Alderic CATCHFORD (b. St. Joseph de Lac Quebec) & Agnes LAUZON, witn: Alderic CATCHFORD & Isaie BAZINET both of Sudbury on Dec. 27, 1926 at Sudbury.

44691-26 George Olaf BERGH, 24, sawyer, Finland, Toronto, s/o George BERGH (b. Finland) & Bertha SYOSTADT, married Martha RAUTAINEN, 26, Finland, Toronto, s/o Johan RAUTAINEN (Finland) & Rieta LOJANDER (both deceased), witn: Elizabeth MUNRO of 171 Regent St & Euphemia CHAMBERS of 435 High St., on Sept. 29, 1926 at Sudbury.

44692-26 Isadore BENARD, 21, baker, Blind River, Sudbury, s/o Oliver BERNARD (sic) & Alzemi, married Gladys TWEEDLE, 17, England, Sudbury, d/o Nicholas Edward TWEEDLE & Annie FRYE, witn: Mrs. Annie TWEEDLE of 51 5th Ave West North Bay & Margaret BRILL of 44 Birch St. Sudbury on Dec. 11, 1926 at Sudbury

44694-26 Peter McNee BETHUNE, 35, paper maker, Braeside, Espanola, s/o John BETHUNE (b. Webbwood) & Jessie McNEE, married Albertine LAJEUNESSE, 22, Val de Bois Que., Espanola, d/o Exavier LAJEUNESSE (b. Val de Bois Quebec) & Victoria BLANCHARD, witn: Mr & Mrs George A. HICKS both of Espanola on Oct. 24, 1926 at Espanola.

44693-26 Charles BETHUNE, 33, telegraph operator, Brayside, Markstay, s/o John BETHUNE (b. Glengarry) & Jessie McNEE, married Mary Sarah Theresa Eva Lena MARTIN, 24, Ladysmith Que., Markstay, d/o Thomas MARTIN (b. Thorn Centre Que) & Elizabeth Marguerite BLACK, witn: Esther Ann MURRAY of Markstay & Ernest G. BOOTH of Azilda on Sept. 1, 1926 at Markstay.

44695-26 Albert Arthur BICKELL, 25, inspector Tire Co., Gore Bay, Buffalo New York USA, s/o David BICKELL (b. Dundas) & Alzina VANSICKLE, married Marie LAUER, 20, graduate nurse, Hungary, Buffalo New York USA, d/o Lausane LAUER (b. Hungary) & Matilda HARRIET, witn: Edith & Marion BICKELL of Sellwood, on July 26, 1926 at Sellwood

49251-26 Francesco BILOTTA, 28, Philadelphia - Prov Catanzara Italy, Timmins, s/o Francesco BILOTTA & Elisabetta BILOTTA, married Carolina MAMMOLITI, 16, St. George Morgetto Italy, Timmins, d/o Luigi MAMMOLITI & Teresia CARERE, witn: Arturo FANTE & Emilia MARTINO, both of Timmins, 11 April 1926 at Timmins
49254-26 Jean Richard Adelard BLAIS, 27, photographer, St. Cecile de Bic Rimouski Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Adelard BLAIS, b. St. Cecile de Bic Que., & Adelia DAOUST? (Dunet?), married Marie Magdaleine GRENIER, 23, St. Dominique de Newport Gaspe Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Johnny GRENIER, b. New Port Gaspe Que & Marie Ann LANCUP, witn: George BELANGER & Johnny GRENIER, both of Kapuskasing, 22 Sept 1926 at Kapuskasing

44696-26 Joseph Wilfrid BLONDIN, 34, section man, St. Gregoire Quebec, Gogama, s/o Adelard BLONDIN (b. Buckingham Quebec) & Flore BEDARD, married Mrs. Paul BOYER (Celina CHAPUT), 40, widow, Bonfield, Gogama, d/o Leon CHAPUT (b. Allumette Quebec) & Celina BELAIR, witn: James McDONALD & Joseph GUIMOND both of Sudbury on Dec. 21, 1926 at Sudbury,

44697-26 Rene BODSON, 24, mechanic, Verner, Blezard Valley, s/o Lucien BODSON & Marie DUCHESNE, married Marie Jeanne CHARAND, 17, Hanmer, same, d/o Moise CHARAND & Dophina HENRI, witn: Moise CHARAND of Hanmer & Emile LALONDE of Blezard Valley on Dec. 28, 1926 at Blezard Valley

44987-26 Axel BOEGH, 29, labourer, Denmark, Fort William, s/o Skanager C.M. BOEGH, b. Denmark & Ihishi G.H. KNOP, married Klara Marie HANSEN, 21, Denmark, Fort William, d/o Jens Peter HANSEN, b. Denmark & Andrea D. JANSEN, witn: Alfred BOEGH & Carl OLSEN, both of Pass Lake, 21 July 1926 at Port Arthur
44988-26 Anton BOHLER, 39, farmer, Norway, Dorion, s/o Peter M. BOHLER, b. Norway & Berta HALVORSON, married Mildred FULTON, 21, Fort William, same, d/o Alexander FULTON, b. Ontario & Elizabeth COXFORD, witn: Peter HAINES of Dorion & Mrs. Henry NELSON of Fort William, 30 Dec 1926 at Fort William 44989-26 Peter Bernard BOHLER, 23, carpenter, Norway, Dorion, s/o Peter BOHLER, b. Norway & Bertha AULDERSON, married Margaret ROBERTSON, 23, Manitoulin Island, Ice Lake, d/o Thomas ROBERTSON, b. Scotland & Janet EDNIE, witn: A HALVORSON of Dorion & S. TURNBULL of Port Arthur, 30 Jun 1926 at Fort William
49257-26 Isidore BOLCICH, 27, miner, Jugo Slavia, Schumacher, s/o Jure BOLCICH & Aga PETRINYAK, married Catherine PREMUZICH, 35, Jugo Slavia, Schumacher, d/o Martin PREMUZICH & Anna YERMAN, witn: Wisko BOZIKOVIC & Wanda RYBKA, both of Schumacher, 8 April 1926 at Schumacher 44698-26 Robert Lincoln BONHAM, 31, plant superintendent, Ancaster, Sudbury, s/o Abraham Lincoln BONHAM (b. Canada) & Ella Alberta TEMPLAR, married Jean Gray BRODIE, 24, dental nurse, Toronto, Sudbury, d/o David Marr BRODIE (b. Scotland) & Agnes STEWART, witn: James Ross BELTON of Toronto & Jean MACDONALD of Sudbury on June 12, 1926 at Sudbury

44991-26 Fred BORLAND, 42, widower, labourer, Ontario, Port Arthur, s/o James BORLAND, b. Ireland & Mary WATT, married Mary STUDNIK, 19, b. 21 Sep 1906, widow, Ukraine, Portage La Prairie - Manitoba, d/o Stephen ROKETTA, b. Ukraine & Tina CHERNOWSKY, witn: Salomea BEREZYNSKI & James MANSHAS, both of Fort William, 16 Jan 1926 at Fort William

49258-26 Alexander BORLAND, 28, millman, London Ont., Timmins, s/o Alexander BORLAND, b. London Ont & Freida WEIN, married Lillian Carrie POOLEY, 21, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o Arthur POOLEY, b. Nova Scotia & Elizabeth REYNOLDS, witn: Edna May ARNOLD & Charles Arthur LESTER?, both of Timmins, 29 July 1926 at Timmins
49259-26 Giocle BOSSATO (Borsato?), 30, farmer, Italy, Mountjoy twp., s/o Pietro BORSATO, b. Italy & Virginia MARTINI, married Amable MARTINI, 26, Italy, Mountjoy twp., d/o Angelo MARTINI, b. Italy & Luigia TONELATO, witn: Gordamo MARCOSSA & Olga SCHIAVON, both of Mountjoy twp. - Timmins, 19 March 1926 at Timmins 49260-26 Avo BOSTROM, 21, minter, widower, Scoffield USA, Timmins, s/o William BOSTROM, b. Finland & Hulda MACKIE, married Annie LOHVA, 21, Finland, Timmins, d/o Alexander LOHVA, b. Finland & Hannah MANKINCA, witn: Selma & Eino HARJA of Timmins, 16 July 1926 at Timmins
49261-26 Reginald William BOTWRIGHT (Batwright?), 24, clerk, England, Cochrane, s/o William John BOTWRIGHT, b. Bittmond Herts. England & Ann Elizabeth MANSFIELD, married Sarah Isabel ORD, 22, Mitchell BC, Cochrane, d/o Edmond Theodore ORD, b. Toronto & Elizabeth Hannah SPARKS, witn: John Russell WELDON & Minnie KUSNER?, both of Cochrane, 12 June 1926 at Holy Trinity pro Cathedral, Cochrane 49266-26 Joseph Omer BOUDRIAU, 23, machine tender, Sainte Therese NB, Niagara Falls NY, s/o Jacques BOUDRIAU, b. St. Therese NB & Delima CHAMBERLAND, married Adonia MONETTE, 19, Grandville Que., Niagara Falls NY, d/o Fabien MONETTE, b. St. Philippe Que & Lea LAFLEUR, witn: Olivier MONETTE of Kapuskasing & Armand SA--? of Niagara Falls, 24 Jan 1926 at Kapuskasing
43264-26 Zephirine BOURGEOISE, 30, labourer, St. Malo Manitoba, Rainy River, s/o Edmond BOURGEOISE (b. Ontario) & Julienne LARIVIERE, married Cora CARSON, 27, cook, of Rainy River, d/o Oscar CARLSON (b. Sweden) & Helma NELSON, witn: Charles DECORCY & Joseph BOURGEOIS both of Rainy River on Dec. 20, 1926 at Rainy River

44699-26 Edward BRADLEY, 21, labourer, Vaudry Quebec, Sudbury, s/o F. X. BRADLEY (b. St. Lazare Quebec) & Indiana CASTENGUAY married Ida CARON, 21, Hanmer, Sudbury, d/o Pierre CARON (b. St. Cyrille Quebec) & Eva Marie LAJAMBE, witn: F. X. BRADLEY of Sudbury & Emile CARON of Chelmsford on March 2, 1926 at Sudbury

44994-26 Claron Leslie BRAMAN, 30, pipe fitter, NY, Kenora, s/o Warren L. BRAMAN, Port Henry NY & Kitty G. BARBER, married Maud Victoria HARRIS, 20, Rat Portage, Port Arthur, d/o John HARRIS, b. Cornwall & Susan I. MCKAY, witn: P. IBBETSON of Port Arthur & I. HARRIS of Fort William, 22 Apr 1926 at Fort William

49267-26 Aloysius Rochus BRAZZONI, 35, Parachi de S. Guistina di Jazzafro Udine, Timmins, s/o Santo BRAZZONI & Aloysia PEVATO, married Irma D'ANGELO, 28, Parschia di S. Guistina di Jozzofro Udine, Timmins, d/o Hermenegilo D'ANGELO & Lucia GRISE, witn: Emma GALLINS & Alphonso PASIAN, both of Timmins, 2 Feb 1926 at Timmins

44700-26 John Edward BRENNAN, 26, clerk, Victoria Mines, McKim Tp., s/o Patrick BRENNAN (b. Ontario) & Louise LETAING, married Hazel Ellen GUTHRIE, 19, clerk, Creighton Mine, Copper Cliff, d/o Archie GUTHRIE (b. Ontario) & Ellen THOMPSON, witn: James DUNCAN & Beryl GUTHRIE both of Copper Cliff on Nov. 10, 1926 at Copper Cliff

49268-26 Joseph Francois Xavier BRIDEAN (Brideau?), 28, farmer, Paquetville NB, Fauquier, s/o Rodolphe BRIDEAN, b. Tracadie NB & Elizabeth THERIAULT, married Marie Regina LEBLANC, 28, St. Brigitte de Muria Que., Fauquier, d/o Honore LEBLANC, b. Maria? & Josephine PARENT, witn: Eugene DUGUAY & Napoleon GRAVEL, both of Gregoires Mill, 31 Jan 1926 at Fauquier

43265-26 Matti BROMAN, 33, millhand, Finland, Fort Frances, s/o Matti BROMAN & Katharine TRYKARI, married Maria Siiri MIKKOLA, 29, widow, Finland, Fort Frances, d/o Elias LIEDES & Maria SALO, witn: George & Anna HELLMAN both of Fort Frances on Oct. 29, 1926 at Fort Frances

49269-26 Napoleon BROUILLARD, 24, miner, St. Pierre de la Patrie Que., s/o Cyrille BROUILLARD & Leonie ROY, married Juliette TAILLLEUR, 24, St. Casimir de Ripon Que., Timmins, d/o Alexandre TAILLEUR & Olivine LAVERGNE, witn: Cyrille BOUILLARD of Ville Marie Que & Donat CHARRETTE of Timmins, 13 Sept 1926 at Timmins
42970-26 Edouard BRUNELLE, 24, farmer, St. Rosaire Arthabaska Que., Mattice., s/o Alfred BRUNELLE & Belzemire McCARTHY, married Louisa DUPUIS, 23, St. Victor De Tring - Beauce Que., Mattice, d/o Cleophas DUPUIS & Lucina LESSARD, witn: Edouard CHABOT & Cleophas DUPUIS, both of Mattice, 15 June 1926 at Mattice 42971-26 Michael James BURKE, 23, laborer, Copper Cliff, Kapuskasing, so Michael James BURKE b, Mattawa & Philamea BELANGER, married Anne Claire PAYETTE, 21 (26?), Mattawa, Kapuskasing, d/o Severe PAYETTE, b. Renfrew & Henriette FORTIER?, witn: Charles GUENETTE & Joseph VALLEE, both of Kapuskasing, 22 Sept 1926 at Kapuskasing

43266-26 Fred Paul BYDENKO, 30, cook, Russia, Fort Frances, s/o Paul BYDENKO & Annie BUTREN, married Mary HORSCHUK, 16, near Arbako Manitoba, Fort Frances, d/o George HORSCHUK & Sylvia GONSCHUK, witn: Lucille SAWZUK of 428 Victoria Ave. & Harvey YATTRUK of 120 First Street both of Fort Frances on Sept. 12, 1926 at Knox Church Fort Frances.

49272-26 James Wilson Rowland BYERS, 28, doctor, Durham Co., Schumacher, s/o James Douglas BYERS, b. Northumberland Co Ont & Matilda Jane FISHER, married Marjorie Moiree FOSTER, 30, Norfolk Co., Timmins, d/o William Erwin FOSTER, b. Norfok Co Ont & Jennie Maria FRANKLIN, witn: Isabel STIRLING & J. PATERSON, both of Timmins, 14 Aug 1926 at Timmins

43267-26 Roderick Russell CAMPBELL, 27, farmer, Argenteuil Co. Que., Mather Tp., s/o Donald Kenneth CAMPBELL (b. Quebec) & Mary Jane McCULLOUGH, married Edna Della HAMILTON, 17, Dobbie Tp., same, d/o William John HAMILTON (b. Pembroke) & Mary Jane SUFFRON, witn: W. M. CAMPBELL of Black Hawk & Mrs. William KERR of Port Arthur on Aug. 18, 1926 at Emo.

43268-26 Oscar CARLSON, 31, engineer, Carlstadt Sweden, Fort Frances, s/o Karl CARLSON & Mary ANDERSON, married Tillie YOUNGBERG, 21, McCrosson Tp., Rainy River, d/o parent's deceased (sic), witn: Adolph & Anna CARLSON both of Fort Frances on June 5, 1926 at Fort Frances

49278-26 Joseph Edward CARRIER, 23, settler, Ste. Claire Que., Hallwood, s/o Louis CARRIER & Marie Rose BOLDUC, married Marie Evangeliste de OUELLETTE, 17, Sault Ste. Marie, Hallwood, d/o Jean Baptist OUELLETTE & Agnes LAFERRIERE, witn: Emile St.PIERRE of Hearst & J.B. OUELLETTE of Hallwood, 13 Sept 1926 at Hallwood 49279-26 Joseph Thomas CARRIER, 21, farmer, St. Ludge - Frontenac Que., Mattice, s/o Joseph CARRIER & Olivine LAGUEUX, married Marie Louise DUMAIS, 20, Mont Carmel Kamouraska Que., Opasatika, d/o Polydore DUMAIS & Marie Louise LAVOIE, witn: Arthur CARRIER of Mattice & Polydore DUMAIS of Opasatika, 18 Aug 1926 at Mattice
49280-26 Jean Amedee CARRIERE, 26, laborer, St. Andre Avellin Que., Timmins, s/o Alderic CARRIERE & Angelina DROUIN, married Malvina GAGNE, 20, Buckingham, South Porcupine, d/o Seraphine GAGNE & Marie Louise RIOPEL, witn: Joseph CLUSIAU & Marie Louise RIOPEL, both of South Porcupine, 4 Jan 1926 at South Porcupine 49281-26 Carl Maxwell CARRUTHERS, 24, millman, Morewood Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Stewart CARRUTHERS, b. Morewood & Jane SMIRL, married Laina Amelia LAHTI, 21, Copper Cliff, South Porcupine, s/o John LAHTI, b. Finland & Paulina LAHTI, witn: Michael COSTELLO of South Porcupine & Lempi NIEMI of Dome Mines, 12 June 1926 at South Porcupine

43269-26 Rufus Lorne CAUL, 40, farmer, widower, St. Thomas North Dakota USA, Stratton, s/o Stephen CAUL (b. Bells Corners) & Maggie SYKES, married Mary Etta KAVANAGH, 27, widow, Welland, Stratton, d/o L. BOWMAN (b. Welland) & Edith F. GADSBY, witn: Richard K. START of Emo & Mrs. L. BOWMAN of Stratton on June 16, 1926 at Emo.

49302-26 Jean Marie CAUVIER, 29, carpenter, Grand Riviere Gaspe Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Joseph Francis CAUVIER, b. Grande Riviere Que. & Clementine SLIBRE, married Marie Anne Regina ARSENEAU, 17, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Joseph ARSENEAU, b. PEI & Adelaide VESENEAU, witn: Joseph ARSENEAU & Arthur RICHARD, both of Kapuskasing, 19 Oct 1926 at Kapuskasing

43270-26 Murray Ackland CAWSTON, 20, clerk, Fort Frances, Roseberry Tp., s/o George CAWSTON & Agnes RITCHIE, married Ada HARRISON, Rainy River, Barwick, d/o James HARRISON & Bertha CRACREFT, witn: Testa KINNEAR of Emo & T. DAVID of Barwick on Dec. 20, 1926 at Fort Frances

49282-26 Oscar CHABOT, 45, widower, farmer, St. Andre Avelin Que., Cochrane, s/o Joseph CHABOT, b. St. Andre Avelin & Angelina PERRIER, married Ubalda DUCHESNEAU, 36, St. Andre Avelin Que., Cochrane, d/o Alfred DUCHESNEAU, b. St. Andre Avelin & Selvina MEUNIER, witn: Alex ROBILLARD & Arthur DUCHESNEAU, both of Cochrane, 19 Jan 1926 at Cochrane
49284-26 Jean Udger CHARRON, 18, printer, Gilbert Mines? USA, Cochrane, s/o Severe CHARRON, b. St. Gervais Que & Victoria CARRIERE (deceased), married Marie Emma Eva CHABOT, 17, St. Claire de Dorchester Que., Cochrane, d/o Alphonse CHABOT, deceased, b. Buckingham Que & Emma GOULET, witn: Severe CHARRON & Alphonse DESJARDINS, both of Cochrane, 24 Nov 1926 at Cochrane 49285-26 Andrew CHENA, 23, Indian hunter, Moose Fort, same, s/o David CHENA & Frances DAVY, married Clara FRANK, 19, Ruperts House, Moose Fort, d/o David FRANK & Emily DICK, witn: Herbert McLEOD & Marion CHENA, both of Moose Fort, 11 May 1926 at Moose Fort
49286-26 Euclide CHENIER, 19, miner, Notre Dame du Lac Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph CHENIER & Cordelia THIBEAULT, married Hermeline LEBRUN, 19, Notre Dame du Lac Que., Timmins, d/o Paul LEBRUN & Sophie CHARTIER, witn: Joseph CHENIER & Paul LEBRUN, both of Timmins, 15 Feb 1926 at Timmins 49287-26 Joseph Louis Henri CHENIER, 26, machine man, Alfred Ont., Cochrane, s/o William CHENIER, b. Alfred Ont & Aurelie DESQUAIRNE?, married Marie Blanche Bertha ROBERT, 22, St. Isidore Ont., Cochrane, d/o Desire ROBERT, b. St. Isidore Ont & Delima LAVIGNE, witn: Emilien CHENIER & Desire ROBERT, both of Cochrane, 23 Aug 1926 at the Transfiguration Church, Cochrane
49288-26 Octave CHENIER 34, clerk, St. Alfred Ont., Timmins, s/o Alfred CHENIER, b. St. Alfred & Anna MIRON, married Lorette PILON, 28, widow, Manchester US, Timmins, d/o Frederic BARRETTE, b. Quebec & Malvina BOURDON, witn: Desire BARRETTE & Orphir CHENIER, both of Timmins, 1 Aug 1926 at Timmins 49289-26 Elie CLAIRMONT, 24, laborer, St. Joseph de Lemieux Ont., Timmins, s/o Napoleon CLAIRMONT & Rosalie GUAY, married Rose Marie LAFLEUR, 16, St. Placide Temisamingue, Timmins, d/o Delphis LAFLEUR & Emma GREGOIRE, witn: Francis CLAIRMONT & Eusebe L'HEUREUX, both of Timmins, 12 April 1926 at Timmins
49292-26 James Allan CLARK, 22, staty? fireman, Kilsyth Scotland, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o John CLARK, b. Antrim Ireland & Elizabeth MILLAR, married Florence Emily LOCK, 20, Cullercoats England, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o William J. LOCK, b. Lancashire England & Elsie TURNER, witn: Howard BIGLOW & Elizabeth CLARK, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 5 July 1926 at Smooth Rock Falls 49291-26 Edgar Theodore CLARK, 32, paper maker, Panet Falls Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Curtis CLARK & Jane SISSONS, married Doris Maud BREWER, 20, Waterloo Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Arthur E. BREWER & Maud BAILEY, witn: Dr. CAMPBELL & Alice Gwendolyn BREWER, both of Iroquois Falls, 23 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49293-26 Thomas Patrick CLANFIELD, 34, laborer, Hamilton, Iroquois Falls, s/o Thomas Edouard CLANFIELD & Mary BERGEN, married Emily Ann BROWNING, 34, Croydon England, Iroquois Falls, d/o Alexander BROWNING & Ann IRONS?, witn: Thomson PHILBIN & Rose CLANFIELD, both of Iroquois Falls, 13 Sept 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49294-26 J.P. Thomas Louis CLAVEAU, 33, farmer, St. Gidion Lac St. Jean, Notre Dame des Oliviers, s/o Pamphile CLAVEAU & Celanise GIRARD, married Marie Lorette GAGNON, 20, St. Hubert Lemisconats?, Cochrane, d/o Eugene GAGNON & Josephine RICHARD (deceased), witn: Pamphile CLAVEAU of Genier Ont & Eugene GAGNON of Cochrane, 15 Feb 1926 at Notre Dame des Oliviers
49295-26 Anthume CLERMONT, 20, miner, Lemieux Prescott Ont., Timmins, s/o Francois CLERMONT & Melina GUAY, married Florida LAFLEUR, 17, St. Placide Temiscamingue, Timmins, d/o Delphis LAFLEUR & Emma GREGOIRE, witn: Frank CLERMONT & Eusebe L'HEUREUX, both of Timmins, 25 Jan 1926 at Timmins [divorced 5 July 1961] 45009-26 Charles Edward COGHLAN, 24, chemist, Brudenell, Fort William, s/o John Joseph COGHLAN & Sarah Ann O'GRADY, married Agnes Killoran MORRISON, 23, Uddington Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o James MORRISON & Catherine KILLORAN, witn: James Joseph COGHLAN of Fort William & Marguerite Victoria CHAUSSE of Port Arthur, 30 Aug 1926 at Port Arthur (RC)

43271-26 Ernest CONDY, 25, steel worker, Liverpool England, Fort Frances, s/o adopted by Mrs. Mary CONDY of Listowel formerly of Gravenhurst (father's name was WELCH b. England), married Margaret GILL, 22, Brierfield Lancastershire England, Fort Frances, d/o William GILL (b. Burnley England) & Thirza Elizabeth ADAMS, witn: M. GRIFFITHS of 320 Victoria & H. MILLER both of Fort Frances on Oct. 8, 1926 at Fort Frances

43272-26 George Edgar CORRIGAN, 27, labourer, Muskoka, Emo, s/o William CORRIGAN (b. Ireland) & Lilly NEWLOVE, married Helen Claire WEST, 18, Kennedy Sask., Emo, d/o Arthur William WEST (b. Ontario) & Annie Esther LAW, witn: Elmer CORRIGAN of Emo & Sylvia WEST of Barnhart on July 2, 1926 at Barnhart

43273-26 Charles M. COSSITT, 41, lumberman, Sydney Nova Scotia, Fort Frances, s/o Henry COSSITT & Jane HORNE, married Emily HICKERSON, 30, Fort Frances, same, d/o M. T. HICKERSON & Jessie CALDER, witn: Mrs. Arthur McDONALD & Mrs. Valley CALDER both of Fort Frances on Oct. 18, 1926 at Fort Frances

49299-26 James COURTNEY, 50, timber scaler, Ottawa, Kendry twp., s/o Dennis COURTNEY, b. Ireland & Mary Ann DONAGHAN, married Mary Catherine HENNESSEY, 53, widow, Chapeau Que., Cochrane, d/o John S. POUPORE, b. Chapeau Que & Mary HARNEY, witn: Emile A. GELINAS & J. A. BROUILLARD, both of Cochrane, 6 Nov 1926 at Cochrane
49300-26 Cleophas COURVILLE, 21, miner, Tupper Lake NY, Timmins, s/o Isidore COURVILLE & Anna CHARBONNEAU, married Annette SIMARD, 18, St. Alphonse de Chicoutimi Que., McIntosh, d/o Joseph SIMARD & Julie GOUDREAULT, witn: Maxime GIROUX of Timmins & Joseph SIMARD of McIntosh Springs, 4 June 1926 at South Porcupine 49301-26 Joseph Dromede Lucien COUSINEAU, 26, farmer, Hull Que., Glackmeyer twp (or Cochrane - both given), s/o Treffle COUSINEAU, b. Hull Que & Ada RICARD, married Marie Margaret MAISONNEUVE, 18, Glens Falls NY, Glackmeyer twp., d/o Adrien MAISONNEUVE, b. Bourget Ont & Eugenie LEGAULT, witn: Trefle COUSINEAU & Adrien MAISONNEUVE, both of Cochrane, 25 Nov 1926 at Cochrane

43275-26 Thomas Harvey CRAIG, 30, farmer, Creemore Quebec, Lash Tp., s/o William J. CRAIG & Isabella QUAIL, married Lila May HYATT, 18, Lash Tp., same, d/o John W. HYATT & Lucy J. NOBLE, witn: Jack EVERETT of Killarney Manitoba & Eva Jane HYATT of Emo on Nov. 10, 1926 at Lash Tp.

43274-26 Robert Gerald CRAIG, 21, farmer, Quebec, Lash Tp., s/o William J. CRIAG (b. Quebec) & Isabella QUAIL, married Mary Olive FISHER, 21, Rainy River, Lash Tp., d/o Charles FISHER (b. Ringwood Ont) & Elizabeth GUTHRIE, witn: Harvey CRAIG of & Louie FISHER both of Emo on May 14, 1926 at Emo

49303-26 Peter Nelson Stuart CRAIK, 28, warehouse man, Scotland, Timmins, s/o William CRAIK, b. Scotland & Jessie MILLER, married Jessie Ann GRAY, 27 (b. 30 Dec 1898 ), Scotland, Timmins, d/o David GRAY, b. Scotland & Grace WALKER, witn: Annie Bella GROAT & John CRAIK, both of Timmins, 15 Jan 1926 at Timmins [re bride: "parents in Scotland'] 49304-26 Eugene Valmore CUILLERIER, 24, laborer, Sudbury, Kapuskasing, s/o Denis CUILLERIER, b. Notre Dame de Laus Que., & Sara Ilore? TROTTIER, married Marie Elmire BREAN (Breau?), 17 11/12, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Samuel BREAN, b. Rogersville NB & Eugenie DOUCET, witn: Denis CUILLERIER & Paul TROTTIER, both of Kapuskasing, 27 July 1926 at Kapuskasing
49305-26 Armand DAIGENAULT, 24, laborer, Montreal, Ansonville, s/o Adelard DAIGENAULT & Olivine LEBLANC, married Marie Philomene BARNES, 16, St. Leon de Grand Que., Ansonville, d/o Thimothe BARNES & Diana TREMBLAY, witn: Adelard DAIGENAULT & Thimothe MORIN, both of Ansonville, 15 Nov 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49306-26 Victoria D'ANDRIA, 21, miner, Santa Lucia Italy, Timmins, s/o Dominico D'ANDRIA & Franceska PURIFICATA, married Nicola GINSTINI, 21, Santa Lucia Italy, Timmins, d/o Luigi GINSTINI & Giacinta GIALLONARDO, witn: Giovanni DE LUCA & Cecilia MORNACCI, both of Timmins, 18 Jan 1926 at Timmins
49307-26 Joseph Alexandre DAVID, 30, laborer, St. Jerome, Ansonville, s/o Alexander DAVID & blank, married Clementine SAUMORE, 22, Pointe Gatineau, Iroquois Falls, d/o Edmond SAUMORE & Albertine MOREAU, witn: Jean LANTHIER of Ansonville & Edmond SAUMORE of Iroquois Falls, 7 April 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49308-26 David John DAVIES, 22, butcher, South Wale, Schumacher, s/o Evan DAVIES, b. South Wales & Rachel Ann MILES, married Elizabeth Marion STEWART, 26, Port Elgin Ont., Schumacher, d/o Duncan STEWART, b. Aberfoyle & Margaret ESPLEN, witn: Elsie Anne MILLER of Port Elgin & Frederick Reginald JANES of Timmins, 3 Sept 1926 at Timmins
49316-26 Kenneth Campbell DICK, 21, clerk, Fergus Ont., Timmins, s/o James K. DICK, b. Fergus Ont & Catherine B. CAMPBELL, married Rose Aline AYOTTE, 20, clerk, Cache Bay Ont., Timmins, d/o Amable AYOTTE, b. Masham Que & Marie BROUSSEAU, witn: Ingrid HALAKA & Joseph Smith CALDBICK, both of Timmins, 13 Nov 1926 at Timmins 49317-26 Luciano DI FANT, 28, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Angelo DI FANT & Emelia ANDREUSSI, married Maria BATTIGELLI, 25, Italy, Timmins, d/o Nicolo BATTIGELLI & Teresa MINISINI, witn: Giorgio BORGNA & Rosa NATALINO, both of Timmins, 24 April 1926 at Timmins
49318-26 Tony DIGIOVANNI, 25, fireman, Italy, Timmins, s/o Paul DIGIOVANNI, b. Italy & Louisa PRANDONI, married Catherine WELSH, 18, waitress, Westminster Sask., Timmins, d/o Charles WELSH & Catherine WILSON, witn: Adeline CERENZIA of 513 Assumption St. in Windsor & Joe CERENZIA of Windsor, 7 Dec 1926 at Timmins 49319-26 Anestose Joseph DIGNARD, 28, farmer, St. Charles Ont., Val Rita, s/o Pierre DIGNARD, b. Embrun Ont & Eloise LAFLAMME (Lapomme?), married Maud Marie CURRIE, 17, Ormsby Ont., Val Rita, d/o Archie CURRIE, b. Lansing Michigan & Catherine SHAY, witn: Archie CURRIE & Albert St.ONGE, both of Val Rita, 5 Nov 1926 at Val Rita
49320-26 Michael Nikita DOBENKO, 34, hotel proprietor, Kiev Russia, Cochrane, s/o Samuel DOBENKO, b. Kiev Russia & Melina MELNICK, married Teodora ZUCK, 17 + 6 mon, Chorwa Poland, Cochrane, d/o Tony ZUCK, b. Chorwa Poland & Maria ANDREKEWITCH, witn: Joseph BRADETTE & Tony ZUCK, both of Cochrane, 4 May 1926 at Cochrane 49321-26 Joseph DOLBEE, 43, farmer, Saint Casimire, Val Gagne, s/o Philias DOLBEE & Basileice MARCOTTE, married Marie Augustina Blanche MALOUIN, 25, St. Lin, same, d/o Joseph MALOUIN & Sara AUGER, witn: H. LABRECHE of Val Gagne & R. LABRECHE, 3 Nov 1926 at Val Gagne
 

43276-26 Paul DOMITRIUK, 36, farmer, Austria, Vila Manitoba, s/o Wasyle DOMITRIUK (b. Austria) & Irene OHIPUSKKA, married Annie FILIP, 28, Austria, Rainy River, d/o Mickail FILIP (b. Austria) & Malauka DUSICK, witn: George DURTAK & Katie BYNKOSKI both of Rainy River on March 15, 1926 at Rainy River

49322-26 Thomas DONOVAN, 23, miner, Cantley Que., Timmins, s/o David DONOVAN & Rachelle DESPATIE, married Fernande GRAVEL, 19, Papineauville Que., Timmins, d/o William GRAVEL & Emelda GAUTHIER, witn: Moise LORTIE & Alex DONOVAN, both of Timmins, 2 June 1926 at Timmins 49323-26 Daniel Edward DOOLEY, 39, store keeper, Osgoode twp., Cochrane, s/o James DOOLEY, b. Cork Ireland & Mary MULLENS, married Eva Pearl RIDDLER, 25, North Bay, Cochrane, d/o Charles RIDDLER , b. London Ont & Mary Elizabeth FERGUSON, witn: W.B. DOUGLAS & G. NOEL, both of Cochrane, 29 March 1926 at Cochrane
49324-26 Pietro DORIGO, 25, miner, Villotta Italy, Timmins, s/o Luigi DORIGO & Elizabetha MINATEL, married Olga MILANESE, 23, Commune Diazzano Italy, Timmins, d/o Clemente MILANESE & Angela SANTIN, witn: S. BAGNARIOL & Del Belle GENOEFFA, both of Timmins, 10 April 1926 at Timmins 49327-26 Joseph Napoleon Edgar DUBE, 26, laborer, St. Romual Que., Jacksonboro Ont., s/o Napoleon DUBE & Marianne ROBITAILLE, married Marie Alice LEPAGE, 18, maid, Balmoral NB, Jacksonboro, d/o Ascard LEPAGE & Angele POIRIER, witn: Wilfrid DEN--RULE? of Smooth Rock Falls & Ascard LEPAGE of Jacksonboro, 26 July 1926 at Jacksonboro
49328-26 Frederick William DUCASSE, 30, miner, Mattawa Ont., Timmins, s/o Jean Baptiste DUCASSE, b. USA & Louise GUTCHER, married Marie Anne Amanda CHAUSSE, 25, St. Come Cte des Joliette Que., Timmins, d/o Theophile CHAUSSE, b. St. Come Que & Celina MORIN, witn: Leopold GREGOIRE & Alfred MORIN, both of Cochrane, 15 Feb 1926 at Cochrane 49329-26 Joseph Hector DUGUAY, 30, laborer, Notre Dame De Gaspibiac?, Iroquois Falls, s/o Joseph DUGUAY & Marie LOSSEL, married Marie Albertine MARCHAND, 19, St. Brunode? de Gingau?, Iroquois Falls, d/o Delphis MARCHAND & Melina AUGER, witn: Albert MARCHAND & Delphine MARCHAND, both of Iroquois Falls, 4 May 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49330-26 Albert DUMAIS, 26, farmer, Mont Carmel Kamousaska Que., Mattice, s/o Polydore DUMAIS & Marie Louise LAVOIE, married Angeline CARRIER, 16, St. Ludger Frontenac Que., Mattice, d/o Joseph CARRIER & Olivine LAGUEUX, witn: Theophile CARRIER of Opasatika & Joseph CARRIER of Mattice, 18 Aug 1926 at Mattice 49331-26 Philip DUMOULIN, 25, laborer, Pounsonby Que., Cochrane, s/o Louis DUMOULIN (late) & Angelina PROULX, married Yvonne ROCHELEAU, 17, St. Idesse Que., res not given, d/o Joseph ROCHELEAU (late), b. Quebec & Pamela BELAND, witn: Albert CHARRON & Paul LAHAIE, both of Cochrane, 2 Aug 1926 at Cochrane
49332-26 Armand DUPUIS, 22, miner, Charlington Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Simeon DUPUIS, b. Lacolle Que & Maxina GADBOIS, married Loretta ROMAIN, 22, Fort Coulonge Que., res not given, d/o Edouard ROMAIN, b. Fort Coulonge Que & Elizabeth LARIVIERE, witn: Alex LACHANCE & Thomas DENAULT, both of Ansonville, 25 Oct. 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49333-26 Joseph Adrien Gonzalez DUPUIS, 25, painter, St. Anne Aville Que., Cochrane, s/o Gregoire DUPUIS & Angela FOUCAULT, married Marie Clara Celia MORIN, 22, Sault Ste. Marie, Cochrane, d/o Alfred MORIN & Albertine MIREAULT, witn: Alfred MORIN & Gregoire DUPUIS, both of Cochrane, 25 Aug 1926 at the Transfiguration Church, Cochrane
49334-26 Arthur Olmsted DURRELL, 24, mechanic, Bryson Que., Timmins, s/o Thomas DURRELL, b. Litchfield Que & Alice OLMSTED, married Mae DURRELL, 22, Newfoundland, Timmins, d/o Peter DURRELL, b. Newfoundland & Mary O'BRIEN, witn: Ernest Nicholas & Ida B. SCHELLETTER of Timmins, 20 Sept 1926 at Timmins 49335-26 John EASTERBROOK, 23, miner, Negnance Michigan, Timmins, s/o Joseph EASTERBROOK, b. England & Mary Jane ROBERTS, married Violet Buckingham WEBBER, 23, England, Timmins, d/o William John WEBBER, b. England & Alice Maud DOWN, witn: Nora WHITFORD & Alfred E. STANLAKE, both of Timmins, 6 July 1926 at Timmins
49336-26 Daniel Joseph EGAN, 28, railway brakeman, Cobden, Cochrane, s/o Daniel EGAN, b. Osceola Ont & Mary Ann DEVINE, married Annie Rita WAUGH, 21, Wiarton Ont., Cochrane, d/o Alfred WAUGH, b. Wiarton & Jane HILL, witn: Rev. Saul DION of Driftwood & Euclide PILON of Cochrane, 30 Dec 1926 at Cochrane 49337-26 Arthur Henry EGG, 24, miner, South Africa, Timmins, s/o Henry William EGG, b. England & Phyllis Elizabeth FULLER, married Dorothea McNAUGHTON, 23 (b. 26 March 1903), Belfast Ireland, Timmins, d/o John McNAUGHTON, b. Ireland & Dorothea FERRIS, witn: Emily Christiana McNAUGHTON & James McNAUGHTON, both of Timmins, 7 Feb 1926 at Timmins [re bride: "parents do not live here"]
49338-26 Lemuel Robert ELVIN, 29, cook, Bracebridge Ont., Matheson, s/o Joseph ELVIN, b. Hull England & Rosannah SCOTT, married Sarah Jane COFFEY, 32, Ross twp., Iroquois Falls, d/o Francis COFFEY, b. Westmeath & Sarah Ann BULMER, witn: Ruth BRUTON & John COFFEY, both of Iroquois Falls, 27 July 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49339-26 Alderic ETHIER, 24, miner, Hammond Ont., Timmins, s/o Alexander ETHIER & Anna LAPLANTE, married Blanche CLERMONT, 18, Clarence Creek Ont., Timmins, d/o Ferdinand CLERMONT & Angelina DENOMME, witn: T. VILLENEUVE & F. CLERMONT, b Timmins, 3 Nov 1926 at Timmins

43277-26 Jack EVERETT, 23, farmer, England, Killarney Manitoba, s/o Frank EVERETT & Ellen C. CHARLETON, married Eva Jane HYATT, 24 (b. 29 Oct 1902), Lash twp., Killarney Manitoba, d/o John W. HYATT & Lucy Jane NOBLE, witn: Harry CRAIG of Lash Tp. & Lyla May HYATT of Emo on Nov. 18, 1926 at Lash Tp.

43278-26 Clayton Robert EWEN, 18, farmer, Carpenter Tp., Rainy River, s/o Robert EWEN (b. Ontario) & Matilda MARTIN, married Lillie Sophia LUNDSTROM, 18, Rockwood Manitoba, Carpenter Tp., d/o Eric Nels LUNDSTROM (b. Stockholm Sweden) & Annie CARLESTON, witn: Laura & Eileen A. HANLEY both of Emo on March 15, 1926 at Emo

49340-26 Giovanni FABELLO, 27, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Giovanni Baptiste FABELLO & Domnica PELLEGRINI, married Jucunda TORELLO (Tovello?), 24, Italy, Timmins, d/o Alexandro TORELLO & Maria RIGA, witn: Francesco MOBISALIZI & Mary HOLGOVITCH, both of Schumacher, 5 June 1926 at Timmins 49341-26 Camillo FAVARO, 28, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Pietro Giacomo FAVARO & Santa DE LAZZARI, married Clelia Maria MIATTO, 23, Italy, Timmins, d/o Francesco MIATTO & Eugenia GALLEGARI, witn: Arrigo COAN & Virginia MANERA, both of Timmins, 13 March 1926 at Timmins
45050-26 Anthony FEDERCZUK, 40, laborer, Poland, Fort William, s/o Joseph FEDERCZUK & Anna MARNOWSKA, married Anna BIELECKI, 19, domestic, Poland, Fort William, d/o Jakob BIELECKI & Anastazya PRAZINOSKA, witn: John MARNOFF of Montreal St. & Mike PAWLUK of McLeod St., 4 Sept 1926 at Fort William 49342-26 Benjamin FELLOWS, 43, widower, farmer, England, Cochrane, d/o not known, married Isabel Gertrude WATTS, 37, England, Cochrane, d/o William WATTS, b. Aynho? Oxfordshire & Isabel READ, witn: Mrs. Edgar CAMPBELL & Helen H. MARKS, both of Cochrane, 17 July 1926 at Cochrane
45051-26 George Alexander FERGUSON, 29, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Archibald FERGUSON, b. Scotland & Annie STEVENSON, married Evelyn ADAMS, 20, England, Fort William, d/o Frank ADAMS, b. England & Elizabeth McNALLY, witn: Hazel HUNTER & Thomas MONTEITH, both of Fort William, 29 Dec 1926 at Fort William 45052-26 Eric FILPPULA, 24, laborer, Kulajuki Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Nikolai Renta FILPPULA, b. Finland & Aurora TREWAHAINEN, married Hilja HAUTAKANGAS, 23, Alajorui Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Vernai HAUTAKANGAS, b. Finland & Maria HONGISTO, witn: Henry WALPPU & Sofia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 14 Nov 1926 at Port Arthur
45053-26 William FISHER, 65, widower, blacksmith, Wellington Co., Fort William, s/o John FISHER, b. Scotland & Flora McLELLAN, married Mary BARRIE, 42, Quebec, Huntingdon Que., d/o Alexander BARRIE, b. Elgin Que & Mary COCHRANE, witn: Florence & William CAMERON of Fort William, 20 Oct 1926 at Fort William 49343-26 John William Frederick FISHER, 36, widower, barber, Terra Nova Ont., Tisdale twp., s/o William FISHER, b. Ireland & Mary CRUTTHER (Arutther?), married Annie May HUMPHREY, 35, widow, Calvin Ont., Tisdale twp., d/o James LANET, b. Ont & Jessie CONDIE, witn: W. GREEN & Daisy NEWCOMBE, both of Schumacher, 30 June 1926 at Timmins
49344-26 Bernard John FITZGERALD, 29, railway brakeman, Renfrew Co., Cochrane, s/o Thomas P. FITZGERALD, b. England & Elizabeth OWENS, married Edna Helen CHALMERS, 19, Huntsville, Cochrane, d/o William CHALMERS, b. Scotland & Elizabeth FAULKNER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Roy CHALMERS of Cochrane, 21 June 1926 at parsonage 49345-26 Eric Alvy FLEMING, 24, railroader, Smith Falls, Timmins, s/o W. FLEMING, b. Smith Falls & E. WARREN, married Laura Sylvia LACASSE, 21, Bay City Mich., Timmins, d/o Napoleon LACASSE, b. Buckingham & Elodie FASSETTE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Harvey FASSETTE of Timmins, 11 Jan 1926 at Timmins
 

43279-25 George FOLSTER, 21, fisherman, Selkirk Manitoba, Kenora, s/o John FOLSTER (b. Manitoba) & Evelyn BEECHAM?, married Florence BOUCHA, 19, Grassy Narrows, Rainy River, d/o John BOUCHA (b. USA) & Kathleen MORSON (Motson?), witn: John AVELLA & Katie SWEENEY both of Rainy River on Jan. 26, 1926 at Rainy River

49346-26 Joseph St.Laurent FONTAINE, 21, farmer, St. Francois de Beauce Que., Clavert twp., s/o Stanislas FONTAINE, b. St. Francois de Deauce Que & Celina DENIS, married Marie Reine Bernadette BLAIS, 19, St. Ludger Que., res not given, d/o Albert BLAIS, b. Rimouski Que & Marie CARRIER, witn: Stanislas FONTAINE & Albert BOSSE, both of Iroquois Falls, 9 Jan 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49347-26 Joseph Eugene Adrien FORGET, 30, laborer, St. Janvier Que., Ansonville, s/o Jean FORGET & Odile BERTRAND, married Marie Lilia Ida LEPAGE, 17, Lefaivre, Ansonville, d/o Napoleon LEPAGE & Edith CADIEUX, witn: Eugene MOYER & Napoleon LEPAGE, both of Ansonville, 7 Sept 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49348-26 Joseph Honorine FOURNIER, 27, laborer, L'Islet, Ansonville, s/o Jules FOURNIER & Edwidge CHOUINARD, married Marie Laura SEGUIN, 21, Ste. Rose de Lima, Ansonville, d/o Joseph SEGUIN & Albertine COTE, witn: Albani LAPALME & John SEGUIN, both of Ansonvile, 23 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls

43280-26 Edwin Werner FREDRICKSON, 29, millhand, Finland, McIrvine Tp., s/o Frederick FREDRICKSON & Maria NEGORD, married Hilda Maria FORSBERG, 28, maid, Finland, Fort Frances, d/o August FORSBERG & Maria UPPGARD, witn: Evert AKERMAN & Edith OBACK both of Fort Frances on March 17, 1926 at Fort Frances.

49354-26 Joseph Henri GALLANT, 29, farmer, Feaderville NB, Val Rita, s/o Joseph GALLANT, b. New Brunswick & Catherine PITRE, married Marie Sophie Bertha OUIMETTE, 17 + 7 mon, parise St. Jean Chrysotome? Valleyfield Que., Val Rita, d/o William OUIMETTE, b. St. Antoine Abbe Que. & Yvonne BEAUDOIN, witn: William OUIMETTE & Eugene MARTIN, both of Val Rita, 11 Aug 1926 at Val Rita 49352-26 Sim? Gilmore GALLINGER, 28, electrician, Cornwall Ont., Island Falls, s/o William Walter GALLINGER, b. Cornwall Ont & Deila FITZPATRICK, married Diana SMITH, 19, Warrington Lancs. England, Island Falls, d/o S. SMITH, b. England & Elizabeth SPENDELOW, witn: Vera Evelyn DEMPSEY of South Porcupine & Charles WEIR of Iroquois Falls, 16 April 1926 at Iroquois Falls

43281-26 Leopold GAREAU, 23, cook, Ste Anne des Chives Manitoba, Fort Frances, s/o Trefle GAREAU & Delia BRUNEAU, married Emma BRUNEAU, 21, St. Boniface Manitoba, Fort Frances, d/o Louis BRUNEAU & Olive COURVILLE, witn : Josephine KENNEDY & Ernest GREEN both of Fort Frances on Aug. 18, 1926 at Fort Frances

45055-26 Arthur Cecil GAUDETTE, 22, lather, Pembroke Ont., Fort William, s/o Toussaint GAUDETTE & Margaret DENEAU, married Christena BIRNIE, 20, Aberdeen Scotland, Fort William, d/o Noah BIRNIE & Geneve DAVIDSON, witn: Lawrence GAUDETTE of North Bay & Gertrude JOHNSON of Fort William, 27 Sept 1926 at Fort William
49353-26 Joseph Arthur GAUDREAULT, 25, laborer, Mistassini Que., Gregoires Mill, s/o Theodule GAUDREAULT, b. Malbaie Que & Marianne HERVE, married Marie Alma DUSSAULT, 17 ½, Ste. Helene Dorchester Que., Gregoires Mill, d/o Arsene DUSSAULT, b. Ste. Helene Dorchester Que & Clarice POIRIER, witn: Theodule & Victor GAUDREAULT of Gregoires Mill, 15 July 1926 at Fauquier 45056-26 Lawrence GAUGETTE, 30, railroader, Bonfield Ont., Fort William, s/o Andrew GAUDETTE & Mary COUGHLEN, married Alma KING, 23, Cocagne? NB, Fort William, d/o William KING & Valentine GAGNE (Gogue?), witn: Alex GRAY & Eva KING, both of Fort William, 13 Dec 1926 at Fort William
49358-26 Joseph Oscar Cyprien GAUVIN, 22, laborer, St. Etienne be Botton Que., Ansonville, s/o Joseph GAUVIN & Elizabeth LAPORTE, married Marie Amice Rosanne SAUMORE, 20, Ville Marie, Ansonville, d/o Cleophas SAUMORE & Marie Azilda BRISEBOIS, witn: Joseph LONGPRE & Philippe SAUMORE, both of Ansonville, 12 May 1926 at Iroquois Falls 45057-26 William Dow GEDDES, 32, grain sampler, Aberdeen Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o John GEDDES, b. Aberdeen Scotland & Elizabeth DOW, married Ethyl Jane FERGUSON, 23, nurse, Port Arthur, same, d/o John W. A. FERGUSON, b. Port Arthur & Jessie Oderra MARK, witn: F.R. MOORE of 50 Dalton Ave & Ruby MAJURY of 1024 Donald St. in Fort William, 2 Aug 1926 at Port Arthur
49359-26 Oscar GENEREUX, 29, carpenter, Hull Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Norbert GENEREUX, b. Masham Que & Juliette LAMOTHE (Lamotte?), married Victoria LARIVEE, 17, Bonfield Ont., res not given, d/o Philippe LARIVEE, b. Bonfield & Laura GOUDETTE, witn: Walter BELLIVEAU of Iroquois Falls & Rosaire CHARLEBOIS of Ansonville, 3 March 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49361-26 Donat GIGUERE, 23, farmer, St. Alexis des Monts, Val Gagne, s/o Louis GIGUERE & Aldia GERVAIS, married Germaine GRENIER, 19, St. Ludger, Val Gagne, d/o Eugene GRENIER & Agnes PLANTE, witn: E. GRENIER & Louis GIGUERE, both of Val Gagne, 31 Aug 1926 at Val Gagne

43282-26 Gilbert Francis GILLON, 30, agent, Fort Frances, same, s/o Douglas J. GILLON (b. England) & Christina THOMPSON, married Ethel May WILKINS, 23, teacher, Sub Dist of Loose Co. Kent England, Fort Frances, d/o Edward Thomas WILKINS (b. Scotland) & Jane Elizabeth PIERCE, witn: Doris & Edward WILKINS both of Fort Frances on July 8, 1926 at Fort Frances.

49362-26 Joseph Noel GINGRAS, 32, power house operator, St. Ubalt Que., Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Onesime GINGRAS, b. Quebec & Celina GRENIER, married Margaret Henriette TREMBLAY, 27, Quebec, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Joseph TREMBLAY, b. Adelaide Que & Judith? GRENIER, witn: Maurice KELLY & Arthur TREMBLAY, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 27 Oct 1926 at Smooth Rock Falls

43283-26 William GLAD, 38 (b. 19 Feb 1888), railway conductor, Qvarntorp Sweden, Schreiber, s/o C. O. GLAD (b. Sweden) & Emma JOHNSON, married May Grace CHISHOLM, 24, dressmaker, Emo, same, d/o John CHISHOLM (b. Ontario) & Ellen SUTTON, witn: George CATES & Lena STONE both of Emo on Aug. 4, 1926 at Emo. [re groom: parents in Sweden]

49365-26 Aristide Joseph GOBILLOT, 21, chipper man in pulp mill, Ste. Rose du Lac Manitoba, Kapuskasing, s/o Gabriel GOBILOOT, b. Portiers Frances & Caroline BOURGEOIS, married Marie Julie Cecile HUARD, 22, St. Benoit Rimouski Que., Kapuskasing, d/o J. Baptiste HUARD, b. St. Anadet Que & Amanda BELANGER, witn: J. Bte. HUARD & Philomene BEURESRE?, both of Kapuskasing, 2 Oct 1926 at Kapuskasing
49366-26 Wilbur Thomas GOLDING, 18, merchant, Cobourg, Gardner, s/o Albert William GOLDING, b. Montreal & Hannah Elizabeth KITCHENER, married Alice Elizabeth HIGGINSON, 17, Chatham Ont., Gardner, d/o George HIGGINSON, b. London England & Alice Sophia BURDOCK, witn: George HIGGINSON of Eastford & Hannah GOLDING of Clute, 20 Dec 1926 at Clute 43284-26 August GOMIEN, 36, bridgeman, Nance France, Rainy Lake (CNR Bridge), s/o Victor GOMIEN (b. Nance France) & Marguerite DESROGES, married Rosalie CHARRETTE, 23, Marchand Manitoba, Rainy Lake (CNR Bridge), d/o Solomon CHARRETTE (b. St. Norbert Manitoba) & Ezilda CARRIERE, witn: Claud OLIVIER of Rainy River & Mrs. Tom MILLMORE of Rainy Lake on June 19, 1926 at Rainy Lake (CNR Bridge).

45061-26 Warren Alexander GORDON, 26, sheet metal worker, Arnprior, Vancouver, s/o Alexander GORDON & Zelda WARREN, married Robinah LOFTS, 24, Lancs. England, Fort William, d/o Ernest LOFTS & Nancy BERRY, witn: Cyril CARKER of Ignace & Phyllis LOFTS of Fort William, 29 June 1926 at Fort William

43285-26 George Arthur GREENSIDES, 21, labourer, Newmarket, Fort Frances, s/o Frank GREENSIDES (b. Newmarket) & Alice COULSON, married Pearl Amelia ROULSTON, 19 (b. 26 Dec 1905) , waitress, Marchville Sask., Fort Frances, d/o John Amos ROULSTON (b. Kincardine) & Mabel Alice CAUKE, witn: Harold Edward MATTHEWS & Nina Mildred TURNER both of Fort Frances on July 26, 1926 at 320 Victoria Ave, Fort Frances [re bride: parents res of Marchville Sask]

43286-26 Cecil Theodore GREGORY, 26, forest ranger, Edinburgh Scotland, Crozier Tp., s/o Henry GREGORY (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Ann BLACKMAN, married Lillian HILL, 20, Crozier Tp., same, d/o Samuel HILL (b. Staffordshire England) & Lucy SINNDEN, witn: F. E. SOLBROOKE? & Violet HILL both of Fort Frances on Sept. 29, 1926 at Rainy River Dist.

49371-26 William GREGORY, 27, Banff Scotland, Island Falls, s/o Ernest GREGORY, b. Tarpalay? England & Jane PAUL, married Dorothy Violet GRATTON, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, Island Falls, d/o Gifford Dore GRATTON, b. Ashford England & Emma Dora GODDARD, witn: Dorothy M. SNEDDEN & Steve STEFANKO, both of Island Falls, 10 Nov 1926 at Timmins
49373-26 Zephirin GRENIER, 26, clerk, Hull Que., Timmins, s/o Jacques GRENIER & Angelina ROCHON, married Leontine TROTTIER, 18, Gracefield Ont., Timmins, d/o Joseph TROTTIER & Elzire CHARBONEAU, witn: Joseph ROCHON & Joseph TROTTIER, both of Timmins, 2 Aug 1926 at Timmins 49372-26 Edmond GRENIER, 27, traveller, Dock Sagenay Que., Timmins, s/o Romain GRENIER & Mathilde MARTIN, married Salome LANGEVIN, 22, Sturgeon Falls, Timmins, d/o Alexandre LANGEVIN & Alexina GIROUX, witn: F. Edgar CHARLEBOIS & Leliane ALLAIRE, both of Timmins, 2 Ma y1926 at Timmins
49374-26 Leslie Eustace GROVE, 24, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Walter GROVE, v. England & Mary Elizabeth Fry JONES, married Annie Leonora HARRISON, 23, England, Timmins, d/o Handel HARRISON, b. England & Eliza PRIEST, witn: Minnie SHEPPARD & Harry Godfrey GROVE, both of Timmins, 5 July 1926 at Timmins 49375-26 Godfrey GUERTIN, 29, millwright, St. Cecile Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Clement GUERTIN, b. Ste. Cecile & Ingde MARTINEAU, married Delia BRUNET, 26, Dalkeith Ont., Kapuskasing, d/o Emmanuel BRUNET, b. Ste. Marthe & Marie SEGUIN, witn: Emmanuel BRUNET & Odilon VALLEE, both of Kapuskasing, 24 Nov 1926 at Kapuskasing
45071-26 Erkki Wille HAARA, 29, farmer, Varpaisjarni Finland, Gorham, s/o Adam HAARA, b. Finland & Anna WAINIKAINEN, married Anna Helena PARTANEN, 23, Nilsie Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Antti Juho PARTANEN, b. Finland & Anna Maria KORHONEN, witn: Joobi HAARA & Sophia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 3 Aug 1926 at Port Arthur 45072-26 Henry HAATAJA, 29, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Tuomas KAATAJA, b. Finland & Maria LUNONEN, married Susanna HALME, 27, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Kustaa HALME, b. Finland & Susanna HJERP, witn: Liisi STIMIE? & Sophia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 3 Nov 1926 at Port Arthur
45073-26 John Johnstone HABKIRK, 49, salesman, Auburn Ont., Fort William, s/o Joseph Scott HABKIRK, b. Huron Co Ont. & Margaret JOHNSTONE, married Bessie E. ELMS, 39, widow, Markdale Ont., Fort William, d/o William STEADWELL, b. Markdale & Barbara WATTERSON, witn: J.E. & Mrs. J.E. HABKIRK of 1201 Edward St. in Fort William, 11 Oct 1926 at Wesley United Church, Fort William 45074-26 Michael HACHDOWSKI, 34, laborer, widower, Dawydkiwer Galicia, Port Arthur, s/o John HACHKOWSKI & Barbara WOLOSZCHUK, married Paranka KOCHAN, 25, domestic, Postutiwka Galicia, West Fort William, d/o Konstantyn KOCHAN & Tatiana MUZYCHKA, witn: Wasyl MATCYCHYK of Port Arthur & Anna GLUTA of West Fort William, 9 Oct 1926 at Fort William
45075-26 Nicolaus HAFICZUK, 30, fireman, Iwankora? Kolzanca Galicia Nakina Ont., s/o Volodimir HAFICZUK & Efrosina SZCZARBANIWSKI, married Katerina MELNYK, 18, domestic servant, Dbziwka Taengbol? Galicia, d/o Stefan MELNYK & Anna BUCZKOWSKI, witn: Michael BODNARCZUK of Fort William & Wasyl KEBICZ of Nakina, 25 Jan 1926 at Fort William 45076-26 Otto Nikolaud HAGGLUND, 26, clerk, Sweden, Port Arthur, s/o Jonas HAGGLUND, b. Sweden & Karin HANSON, married Martha Matilda OLESON, 23, Tjurko Sweden, Port Arthur, d/o Martin OLESON, b. Sweden & Ida SVENSON, witn: Ellen NYBERG & Erik LINDBERG, both of Port Arthur, 18 Dec 1926 at Port Arthur

43287-26 John Alfred HALVERSON, 40, farmer, Sweden, Bergland, s/o Peter HALVERSON (b. Sweden) & Annie OLSEN, married Signe Margaret OLSON, 19, Bergland, same, d/o Christian OLSON (b. Sweden) & Annie LARSON, witn: Andrew OLSEN & Mabel A. BROMER both of Bergland on Sept. 11, 1926 at Rainy River

43288-26 Oscar John HALVERSON, 23, farmer, Sweden, Bergland Tovell Tp., s/o Daniel HALVERSON (b. Fal--? Sweden) & Anna BJORKLAND married Greta VIKSTEN, 19, Pitea Sweden, Bergland Tovell Tp., d/o Alfred VIKSTEN (b. Pitea Sweden) & Anna Augusta ASTROM, witn: John A. & Olaf PETERSON both of Arbor Vitae on April 30, 1926 at Bergland.

43289-26 Mark Thomas HAMBROOK, 33, carpenter, Grainfield NB, Fort Francis, s/o John HAMBROOK (b. Newcastle New Brunswick) & Margaret BARCLAY, married May Louise PARKER, 18, Caradoc Tp., Burriss Tp., d/o Charles Benjamin PARKER (b. England) & Agnes RAISON, witn: Elsie WILDE of 1207 Second St. & Mclennan GADD both of Fort Frances on Sept. 16, 1926 at Knox Manse, Fort Frances

49376-26 Ernest HAMEL, 24, farmer, St. Francois de Joli Que., Ramore, s/o Francois HAMEL & Lucie SASSEUR?, married Marie Flora RAINVILLE, 15, St. Jean de Uptila? Que., Ramore, d/o Dominique RAINVILLE & Ozina RONDEAU, witn: Cecile ROBITAILLE & Leo RAINVILLE, both of Ramore, 15 June 1926 at Ramore

49377-26 Lawrence Edwin HAMILTON, 22, mineral assayer, Cooper Cliff, Haileybury, s/o Andrew HAMILTON, b. Renfrew Co Ont & Margaret J. OWENS, married Kathryn Anna POLLOCK, 22, Garfield Michigan, Haileybury, d/o Herbert POLLOCK, b. York Co Ont & Bertha WAHL, witn: Marjorie GREGG & A.O. HORTON, both of Cochrane, 12 May 1926 at Cochrane 49378-26 Knome HANCHAUK, 32, laborer, Achancka Russia, Kapuskasing, s/o Nikstor HANCHAUK, b. Achancka Russia & Annie REUCH, married Marie Anne Exilda ARSENAULT, 23, Rogersville NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Stanislas ARSENEAULT, b. Rogersville NB & Emilie FINNEGAN, witn: Leon DESROCHES & Philias ARSENEAULT, both of Kapuskasing, 28 Dec 1926 at RC Church, Kapuskasing
45078-26 Harold C. HANCOCK, 27, teacher, Mariposa twp., Blake twp., s/o John HANCOCK, b. Ont & Letitia RICKETS, married Alma R. MILLER, 22, Blake twp., same, d/o Joseph MILLER & Ida PERRY, witn: Richard? AVERY & Ella MILLER, both of Slate River, 30 June 1926 at Slate River 45079-26 Thomas HANNAH, 54, widower, moulder, Glasgow Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o Thomas HANNAH, b. Glasgow & Jane McARTHUR, married Christena Helen BURNETT, 42, nurse, Aberdeen Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o William BURNETT, b. Scotland & Christena Helen GRASSIE, witn: James & Mrs. James McKENZIE of Port Arthur, 23 Dec 1926 at Port Arthur
  49379-26 Edgar Ross HANSEN, 22, millman, Gravenhurt Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Ross HANSEN, b. Denmark & Anna LARSEN, married Helen SCHMELZLE, 21, Jewellville Ont., South Porcupine, d/o Christy SCHMELZLE, b. Germany & Wilhelmina CHESIAN, witn: Martha SCHMELZLE & John HOWARD, both of South Porcupine, 29 Jan 1926 at South Porcupine
49380-26 Eino HARJA, 30, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Samuel HARJA, b. Finland & Albertine NIRVA, married Selma TYNI, 24, Finland, Timmins, d/o Matti TYNI, b. Finland & Anna MAKI, witn: A. BOSTROM & Annie LOHVA, both of Timmins, 16 July 1926 at Timmins

43290-26 Harvey HART, 23, farmer, Allomont? Manitoba, Mather Tp., s/o Samuel HART (b. Ontario) & Mary Ellen SNOWDEN, married Florence Isabel KILPATRICK, 20, Chapple, Tait Tp., d/o George KILPATRICK (b. Scotland) & Hatty BENNETT, witn: Roy & Gladys SMITH both of Barwick on May 30, 1926 at Rainy River

49381-26 William Luther HARTFORD, 26, pulpwood scaler, Rondeau Ont., Hearst, s/o William Henry HARTFORD, b. Rondeau Ont & Margaret McLACHAN, married Lillian Irene GOODE, 25, South Wales, Hearst, d/o Henry James GOODE, b. Gloucestershire England, & Elizabeth Frances Dixon TODD, witn: Jean HARTFORD & Thomas CHALMERS, both of Cochrane, 30 July 1926 at Baptist Church 49382-26 Jack HARTLEY, 31, miner, Ireland, Kirkland Lake, s/o Wilson C. HARTLEY, b, Ireland & Elizabeth JENKINS, married Kathleen Evelyn Adelaide STAINE, 26, nurse, Massey Ont., res not given, d/o James STRAINE, b. Massey & Elizabeth McLAUGHLIN, witn: Malcolm & Betty McMILLAN of Schumacher, 31 Dec 1926 at Timmins

43291-26 Vencino HELIN, 42, farmer, Finland, Potts Tp., s/o Jarte HELIN (b. Finland) & Ina, married Tilda WUARELA, 34, widow, Finland, Potts Tp., d/o Joanis KERNANEN (b. Finland) & Sophia FRAIP, witn: Mrs. R. A. MAVERY & Mrs. A. McDONALD both of Emo on Sept. 7, 1926 at Emo

43292-36 Frederick HENDERSON, 37, clerk, Belfast Ireland, 440 Nelson St. Fort Frances, s/o Thomas HENDERSON (b. Co. Tyrone Ireland) & Margaret McKEE, married Florence Isabel THEKER, 20, Morley Tp., 515 Nelson St. Fort Frances, d/o Horace Edwin THEKER (b. Nottingham England) & Mercy JAMES, witn: Barbara E. SCHWEITZER & Bertha DALBERG both of Fort Frances on Feb. 15, 1926 at Fort Frances

49383-26 William HENTSCHOL, 27, farmer, Montreal Hallwood, s/o Robert HENTSCHOL, b. Germany & Edwianne CASABON, married Mrs. Eva GANGNON?, 28, widow, Montreal, Hallwood, d/o Ephraim BOURRELLE, b. Quebec & Olive PAQUET, witn: Ben BERARD of Hallwood & Romeo DESCHAMPS of Hearst, 13 Sept 1926 at Hallwood 49384-26 Harold HINDSBEE, 23, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Tynes HINDSBEE, b. Nova Scotia & Frances FELLMOTE, married Clara SPEARS, 23, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o George SPEARS, b. Nova Scotia & Frances RYTER, witn: Beryl & Charlie HENDSBEE (sic) of Timmins, 22 Oct 1926 at Timmins

43293-26 Mylie James HOGAN, 28, labourer, Shandos (Chandos?), Rainy River, s/o Frank HOGAN (b. Peterboro) & Mary O'NEILL, married Viola LUNDIN, 20, Bjetro Sweden, Rainy River, d/o Arvid LUNDIN (b. Bjetro Sweden) & Christina SUNDVALL, witn: Leo & Verona HOGAN both of Rainy River on Feb. 8, 1926 at Rainy River.

49385-26 James Melrose HOPE, 28, salesman, Erin Ont., Iroquois Falls, s/o Andrew Horace HOPE, b. New Zealand & Sarah McARTHUR, married Muriel Lucy ANDREWS, 24, England, Cochrane, d/o Frederick Gilbert ANDREWS, b. England & Lucy JORY, witn: William RAYCROFT & John Edwin MORRISON, both of Timmins, 28 Sept 1926 at Timmins

43294-26 William Jasper HORLEY, 27, farmer, Barwick Roseberry Tp., Dobbie Tp., s/o William T HORLEY (b. Elgin Co.) & Ordessa Ann, married Anna Beatrice HADLEY, 27, school teacher, Chicago Illinois, Shenston Tp., d/o Benjamin Wesley (b. Utica Illinois) & Rachael, witn: Mary E. HADLEY & alma RUDD both of Barwick on Sept. 8, 1926 at Fort Frances.

49386-26 Ernest HORROCKS, 22, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Frederick HORROCKS, b. Manitoulin Island & Margaret HAM, married Laura May BROWN, 23, Massey Ont., Timmins, d/o Thomas James BROWN, b. England & Mary MILLER, witn: Evelyn Viola BROWN & Norman MASON, both of Timmins, 25 Sept 1926 at Timmins
49387-26 Joseph Romeo HOTTE, 23, cook, Cheneville, Timmins, s/o Alfred HOTTE & Julia SERVANT, married Marguerite LAUZON, 16, Plantagenet, Timmins, d/o Ferdinand LAUZON & Josephine BARGE, witn: A. & J.B. ROBITAILLE of Timmins, 1 Feb 1926 at Timmins 49388-26 Thomas Lynton HURDMAN, 23, paper maker, Ottawa, Iroquois Falls, s/o George Charles HURDMAN, b Hurdman Bridge Ont. & Katherine Isabel LYNTON, married Mary Elizabeth McEWEN, 24, stenographer, Newcastle NB, res not given, d/o Horace McEWEN, b. Chatham NB & May MATHESON, witn: John DEVINE & Margaret McEWEN, both of Iroquois Falls, 29 March 1926 at St. Marks Church, Iroquois Falls
49389-26 William John HUTCHINGS, 21, miner, England, Timmins, s/o William Thomas HUTCHINGS, b. England & Emma BROCK, married Edna C.B. WALLIS, 19, England, Timmins, d/o Edgar Norman WALLIS, b. England & Helena Caroline PERCY, witn: Albert Edward Clarence RICHARDS of Boston Creek & Josephine Alicia WILKINS of Timmins, 17 May 1926 at Timmins

43295-26 Gordon HYATT, 21, farmer, Rainy River Dist., La Vallee, s/o John W. HYATT (b. Gray Co.) & Lucy Jane NOBLE, married Ella Jane WHITEHEAD, 17, Emerson, La Vallee, d/o Charles WHITEHEAD (b. Ontario) & Caroline JAMIESON, witn: Aaron WHITEHEAD of Big Forks & Nina BUNNELL of Emo on Nov. 24, 1925 at Emo.

49391-26 William IRVING, 40, miner, England, Timmins, s/o John IRVING, b. England & Jane WATSON, married Winifred BRADLEY, 22, England, Timmins, d/o George BRADLEY, b. England & Lydia MATTHEWS, witn: Frances Annie & James MOYLE of Timmins, 1 Oct 1926 at Timmins  
49392-26 Dan JANECK, 29, miner, Poland, Timmins, s/o Joseph JANECK, b. Poland & Maria KOWALCHUCK, married Bronie SZUCZKIEWICZ, 18, Poland, Timmins, d/o Franciscua SZUCZKIEWICZ, b. Poland & Anna YAKUKISCHYN, witn: Mike SILYCKI & Juliette BOKLA, both of Timmins, 30 Jan 1926 at Timmins

45405-26 Anton William JARVI, 33, miner, Finland, Larder Lake, s/o Mance JARVI (b. Finland) & Ida MARTIN, married Laima ANEA, 22, Ironwood Michigan USA, not given, d/o Mat ANEA (b. Finland) & Albertina SARTTE, witn: Signe ANTILA & Isaac METSALA both of Kirkland Lake on Sept. 13, 1926 at Kirkland Lake

49393-26 Francois JETTE, 24, laborer, Gracefield Ont., Timmins, s/o J. Bte. JETTE & Emelie CRETE, married Rose Anna PAGE, 19, Field Ont., Timmins, d/o Alfred PAGE & Levina BIGRAS, witn: Alfred PAGE & Joseph BELANGER, both of Timmins, 4 Aug 1926 at Timmins 49394-26 Armand JOANISSE, 20, laborer, Gracefield Que., Timmins, s/o Prosper JOANISSE & Cordelia MEUNIER, married Yvonne DUCHESNE, 19, Notre Dame de la Paix Que., Timmins, d/o Wilfrid DUCHESNE & Rosalie LEGRIS, witn: Prosper JOANISSE & Wilfrid DUCHESNE, both of Timmins, 28 July 1926 at Timmins

43296-26 William George JOHNSON, 62, clerk, widower, Iceland, Fort Frances, s/o John Bardason JOHNSTON (b. Iceland) & Hardos HUGHSKULDOTTER, married Alice Rebecca HUSTON, 57, widow, Des Moines, Fort Frances (formerly of San Francisco USA), d/o William HILLEMAN (b. Columbus Ohio) & Nancy HAINES, witn: Amanda C. & John EAST both of 601 First St. Fort Frances on Oct. 4, 1926 at Fort Frances.

43297-26 John KALYBABA, 21, labourer, Insinger Sask., Fort Frances, s/o Wassell KALYBABA & Kate CKAHAR, married Katie LENGYEL, 16, Lestock Sask., Fort Frances, d/o John LENGYEL & Mary SEBESTEN, witn: Alex BALOGH & Peter SIRBUCZ both of Fort Frances on Jan. 4, 1926 at Fort Frances

49398-26 Wasil KARCZA, 30, miner, Austria, Timmins, s/o Tonacko KARCZA, b. Austria & Domnika MAKOVIG, married Liceria KATRUK, 24 (b. 16 April 1902), Bacuvnia Austria, Timmins, d/o Nicolai KATRUK, b. Austria & Katrina YURKEVICH, witn: William & Domnika RUBANETZ of Timmins, 19 June 1926 at Timmins 43298-26 John KEIR, 30, gardener, Aberdeenshire Scotland, Fort Frances, s/o John KEIR (b. Perth Scotland) & Jane CLARKE, married Alice Matilda BARKER, 22, Woodyatt Tp., Box Alder Tp., d/o Alfred John BARKER (b. Belleville) & May Ann SNYDER, witn: Roy BARKER & Muriel SAUNDERSON both of Devlin on July 9, 1926 at Devlin

043323-26 Ely KEVARI, 37, Labourer, Finland, Potts Twp, s/o Mike KEVARI (b. Finland) & Tynne Amanda PIETELA, 17, Housekeeper, Clear Creek Utah, Potts Twp, d/o Martin PIETELA (b. Finland) & Katherine SOLMER; wit Eno PIETELA & Mrs. Albert HANSON, both Potts Twp, 30 Apr 1926, Emo

49399-26 Nicholas KIASKO, 28, miner, Signatin Galicia Austria, Timmins, s/o Dimetro KIASKO & Anna WIDYNOWSKA, married Olina FODCHUCK, 19, Signatin Galicia, Timmins, d/o Samuel FODCHUCK & Annie MOLOFIY, witn: John FODCHUCK & Anna KEYVAN, both of Timmins, 24 Oct. 1926 at Timmins
49400-26 William Horace KILLABY, 25, secretary, Lindsay , Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Joseph KILLABY, b. Reaboro Ont & Annie JOHNSTONE, married Annie JONES, 24 (b. 1 Jan 1902), Birkenhead - Cheshire England, South Porcupine, d/o Harry JONES, b. Birkenhead England & Caroline CURTIS, witn: Ethel VALIQUETTE & Charles LOWRIE, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 29 Dec 1926 at Smooth Rock Falls 49401-26 Harry Frederick KING, 26, telegraph operator, Beaverton Ont., Cochrane, s/o Frederick T. KING, b. England & Margaret McDOUGALL, married Josephine Anna May McGILL, 22, Peterborough Ont., Cochrane, d/o Robert Byers McGILL, b. Canada & Jane ARGUE, witn: H.E. McGILL & Marguerite McGILL, both of Cochrane, 2 July 1926 at Cochrane

31889-26 Harold KING, 23, laborer, Grand Mais Michigan, Sault Ste Marie, s/o William KING & Virginia GOODYEAR, married Desneiges DUGUAY, 17, Thessalon, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Peter & Alphonsine, witn: Rev. A. J. McDONALD & Dominique LEPAGE both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 9, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31888-26 George Henry KING (baptized ROY sic), 42, sailor, St. Joseph's Island Big Point, s/o Alarie KING (baptized ROY) & Julie HANNIT, married Marie BOIS, 19, Blind River, Thessalon, d/o Arthur BOIS & Rosana LEMIEUX, witn: Arthur BOIS & James LEBOUF both of Blind River on Aug. 10, 1926 at Blind River

31891-26 William KING, 22, butcher, The Soo, same, s/o Frank KING & Annie GREASER?, married Sheila STRETTON, 16, England, The Soo, d/o Robert STRETTON (deceased) & Amelia KING, witn: Blanche HAND & J. FORTIN both of Sault Ste. Marie & Mrs. Joe FURLONG of The Soo on Aug. 30, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31890-26 Warner John KING, 22, labourer, Detroit, Thessalon, s/o Frank KING & Addie RICE, married Clarice LAHAIE, 18, Noelville, Thessalon, d/o Frederick LAHAIE & Dorina LAFRANCE, witn: Charles KING & Frederick LAHAIE both of Thessalon on April 5, 1926 at Thessalon

49402-26 Edward KINGSBURY, 21, laborer, Arnprior, Ansonville, s/o Napoleon KINGSBURY & Delina VAILLANCOURT, married Marie Louise Flora LANTHIER, 19, Casselman, Ansonville, d/o Honore LANTHIER & Henriette BOYER, witn: Napoleon KINGSBURY & Ernest GUAY, both of Ansonville, 10 March 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49403-26 William Osborne KIRKBRIDE, 28, car inspector, Arnprior, Cochrane, s/o W.J. KIRKBRIDE b. Canada & Bertha JUBY, married Elsie Maud QUINN, 20 (b. 25 Sept 1905), Stephenson twp., Cochrane, d/o Leonard QUINN, b. Canada & Maud BOGART, witn: C.E. LABARRON & Violet ROBERTSON, both of Cochrane, 18 Jan 1926 at Cochrane
49404-26 Gus Adolph KNUTSON, 23, taxi driver, Waterville? Que., South Porcupine, s/o Iver KNUTSON, b. Norway & Frederica CARLSON, married Annie Lorene RAYNER, 20, Waterloo Ont., South Porcupine, d/o Walton RAYNER, b. Waterloo & Freida DECKER, witn: Christine COOK & Oscar Ludwig KNUTSON, both of South Porcupine, 4 Feb 1926 at South Porcupine 49405-26 John KOLICK, 28, miner, Lesse Hugo-Slovia, Schumacher, s/o Louis KOLICK & Mary HORESKOVITCH, married Catherine TONKOVITCH, 22, Sinars Hugo-Slovia, Schumacher, d/o Michael TONKOVITCH & Carola VASKARIN, witn: Frank BANITCH & Annie KOVITCH, both of Schumacher, 10 June 1926 at Timmins
49406-26 Jan KONANICH, 35, miner, Yavora Galicia, Schumacher, s/o Hasyyl KONANICH & Eva SMUK, married Maria BYYK, 21, Yavoro Galicia, Schumacher, d/o Jan BYYK & Katarina SMUK, witn: Jan NAUVOSA of Timmins & Anna SHINOVICH of Schumacher, 14 Nov 1926 at Schumacher 49407-26 Aleksander KORPUS, 35, pool room keeper, Bokuny Russia, Ansonville, s/o John KORPUS, b. Russia & Mary CHJAN, married Pearl WASYLYK, 19 (b. 23 June 1907), Soroki Buczacz Austria, Calvert, d/o Jake WASYLYK, caretaker b. Austria & U. DONAUNCUK, witn: Etase TASCHUCK & T. EKELLEPILL, both of Ansonville, 19 Oct. 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49408-26 Terenty Fredosievide KOSTENKO, 40, laborer, Kieff Russia, Ansonville, s/o Theodore KOSTENKO, b. Russia & Annie BLOGOT, married Maria SZAJNOHA, 22, Radechiw Poland, Ansonville, d/o Michael SZAJNOHA, b. Poland & blank, witn: G. KASHUK & D. DICKENKO, both of Ansonville, 18 Nov 1926 at Iroquois Falls

31894-26 Harry KRUMLAW, 37, miner, East Canton Ohio USA, same, s/o William KRUMLAW & Frances PALMER, married Alice ROY, 32, Sault Ste Marie, Calumet Michigan USA, d/o Louis ROY & Marie Louise JACQUES, witn: Emery & Edward ROY both of Sault Ste Marie on June 8, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

49409-26 Stephen KULICK, 28 (b. 30 Nov 1898), farmer, Bosaca Czechoslovakia, Opasatika, s/o Stephen KULICK, b. Bosasta Russia & Katerino ADAMAK, married Maria POKORNY, 26 (b. 8 Jan 1900), Bosaca Czechoslovakia, d/o Andreas POKORNY, b. Bosasta Russia & Anna KLUKA, witn: Joseph PASTOS & Julana ROHOSTSKI, both of Opasatika, 11 Oct. 1926 at mission, Opasatika

43299-26 Noah LeRoy LABELLE, 27, labourer, Minneapolis Minn. USA, Emo, s/o Eli LABELLE (b. Wisconsin USA) & Mary MICHAUD, married Sarah Rebecca Louise BROWN, 15, Lash Tp., Emo, d/o Frank BROWN (b. Pennsylvania) & Christine JAMES, witn: Frank & Hazel LABELLE both of Emo on May 12, 1926 at Emo
49410-26 Emile LAGACE, 23, farmer, St. Mathieu de Rimouski, Norembiga, s/o Arthur LAGACE & Arthemise ROUSSEAU, married Ida BOUCHARD, 17, St. Andre d'Avelin Bagot, Norembiga, d/o Alex BOUCHARD & Josephine FLIBOTTE, witn: Arthur LAGACE & Alex BOUCHARD, both of Norembiga, 20 April 1926 at Norembiga 49411-26 Waino LAINE, 29, laborer, Finland, Tisdale twp., s/o Jack LAINE, b. Finland & Lizzie YARO, married Jenny RAINO, 29 (b. 6 June 1896), Finland, Tisdale twp., d/o Henry RAINO, b. Finland & Riida LATHAVIUS, witn: Pertta & Anna PICTILA of Schumacher, 20 March 1926 at Timmins

43300-26 Fred LALUK, 33, lumber millhand, Galicia Austria, Fort Frances, s/o Harry LALUK (b. Austria) & Hannah SOLWIN, married Mitania RATYSZYN, 25, Galicia Austria, Fort Frances, d/o Fred (b. Austria) & Mitania, witn: Joseph NEUNECHENKOS & Cesse BULLA, on Nov. 7, 1926 at Fort Frances

43301-26 Joseph C. LAMBERT, 23, labourer, Ste. Hedwidge Quebec, Rainy River, s/o Servule LAMBERT & Marie BRAULT, married Irene M. Ange PROTEAU, 18, clerk, Rainy River, same, d/o Rosario PROTEAU & Georgina LEVITRE, witn: R. PROTEAU & G. LEVITRE both of Rainy River on Oct. 2, 1926 at Rainy River

043302-26  David Ralph LANCASTER, 26, Butcher, Brandon Man, Fort Frances, s/o Abraham David LANCASTER (b. Walkerton) & Margaret JOBB; married Hazel Beatrice McLEAN, 19, Housekeeper, Minto Man, Fort Frances, d/o Robert C. McLEAN (b. Paisley Scotland) & Annie Beatrice GARDINER; wit Ruth Eleanor MACLEAN & Harold A. MACLEAN, both Fort Frances, 25 February 1926, Fort Frances

043303-26 John Henry LANGTRY, 25, Auto Mechanic, Morden Man, Fort Frances, s/o George LANGTRY (b. Orangeville) & Violet JOHNSTON; married Louise Gertrude FISHER, 26, Housework, District of Rainy River, Fort Frances, d/o Charles FISHER (b. Greenwood Ontario) & Elizabeth GUTHRIE, wit F.A. LINGUIST & Birdette LANGTRY, both Emo, 27 Oct 1926, Emo

49412-26 Joseph LAPORTE, 25, miner, L'Isle Ste Anne Ottawa, Timmins, s/o Napoleon LAPORTE & Flavie LAMBERT, married Cecile LAMBERT, 22, Ste. Cecile de Masham Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Moise LAMBERT & Arthemise BERNIER, witn: Louis LAVIGNE & Napoleon BEAULIEU, both of Timmins, 26 April 1926 at Timmins 49413-26 Magloire Napoleon LAPORTE, 21, laborer, St. Charles Ont., Ansonville, s/o Jean Baptiste LAPORTE & Flavie LACROIX, married Marie Anne LAMARCHE, 16, Cobalt, Iroquois Falls, d/o William LAMARCHE & Georgina PICHE, witn: Arthur DUROCHER & Jean Baptiste LAPORTE, both of Ansonville, 1 Dec 1926 at Iroquois Falls

043304-26 Thomas LAW, 41, Bridge man, Wodeslees Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o John LAW (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth RODDICK; married Annie Nellie LUTTROPP, 43, Cook, Wid, D Luton Leeds England, Port Arthur, d/o Reuben LINES (b. England) & Elizabeth GOUGH; wit G.P. MALTBY & M. GALBRAITH, both Fort Frances, 26 May 1926, Fort Frances

31908-26 Charles LEDYET, 38, farmer, Plummer Tp., Rose Tp., s/o Charles LEDYET (b. Huron Co.) & Mary NEWLOVE, married Annie Isabel PARKER, 19, St. Joseph's Island, Rose Tp., d/o Jerry PARKER (b. Huron Co.) & Alsepth NEWLOVE, witn: A. S. PARKER of Bruce Mines & Sophia LEDYET of Rydal Bank on Dec. 16, 1926 at Johnston Tp.

043305-26 Anton LEPINSKI, 27, Chauffeur, New Poland, Fort Frances, s/o John (b. New Poland) & Victoria LEPINSKI; married Mary KLYMKO, 17, Galicia, Fort Frances, d/o Alec KLYMKO (b. Galicia) & Unastazia PUSZYNOKI; wit H. SMART & Sydney E. STREET, both Fort Frances, 19 Oct 1926, Rainy River District

31909-26 Antti LEPPANEN, 23, farmer, Finland, Tarantorus, s/o Krista LEPPANEN (b. Finland) & Varma TARPULA, married Aili AUTIS, 23, Finland, Tarantorus, d/o Thomas AUTIS (b. Finland) & Lisa PIKJAHAIMI, witn: Charles HAGRINEN of 354 Albert St West Sault Ste Marie & Hilma LINDEMAN of 348 Cathcart St The Soo on May 1, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31910-26 David LESAGE, 26, lumber jack, Garden River, same, s/o Paul LESAGE & Helen TIGOSH, married Emilia CORBIERE, 20, Garden River, same, d/o George CORBIERE & Angeline BELL, witn: Mary Cecila CORBIERE & Joseph BOISSENEAU both of Garden River on Aug. 11, 1926 at Garden River

31911-26 Frank LESAGE, 27, labourer, Garden River, same, s/o Mike LESAGE (b. Garden River) & Risa? McGINTCHY, married Eliza Jane SOULIERE, 22, Cutter, Michipicoten, d/o William SAULIERE (b. Michipicoten) & Sara MIGOUABI, witn: Robert PAQUETTE & Alice LESAGE both of Garden River on Oct. 12, 1926 at the Church of Garden River.

31915-26 Gordon LIDSTONE, 22, paper mill tester, Blind River, 137 Elgin St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Joseph LIDSTONE (b. Canada) & Selie GORDON, married Joyce SOUTHGATE, 23, England, 155 Wellington St East Sault Ste Marie, d/o Arthur SOUTHGATE (b. England) & Louie PALMER, witn: Catherine & Jerry DALZIEL both of 10 Salisbury Ave Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 25, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

043306-26 Timothy Samuel LYONS, 24, Setter, Doaktown NB, Rainy Lake, s/o James LYONS (b. Doaktown NB) & does not know CROCKER; married Rose Sophia HALVORSEN, 17, Housekeeper, Mather Twp, Rainy Lake, d/o Halver Ames HALVORSEN (b. Sweden) & Annie Matilda FRITZ; wit Mrs. Fred HALVORSEN & Fred HALVORSEN, both Rainy Lake, 1 Sept 1926, Rainy Lake

31918-26 Simon MACK, 35, labourer, Sugar Island Ont., 631 Shafer Ave Sault Ste Marie, s/o Joe MACK (b. Sugar Island USA) & Lizzie EDWARDS, married Rose WASQUAM, 19, Bay Mills Michigan USA, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Joe WASQUAM (b. Bay Mills USA) & Fanny RAY, witn: Adam LEWIS of Sault Ste Marie & Martha PINE of Garden River on Aug. 10, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31920-26 James MAHONEY, 27, electrician, Cardiff Wales, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas & Annie, married Rosalie GOYETTE, 30, West Branch Michigan USA, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Ludger GOYETTE & Angelina TURON, witn: Agnes DELISLE & Leo CAMPBELL both of Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 13, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31922-26 Georges MANTHA, 21, farmer, North Bay, same, s/o Josepha MANTHA & Marie Louise CRISSON, married Cecilia BOUCHARD, 21, Blind River, North Bay, d/o Ernest BOUCHARD & Marceline CASSELIN, witn: B. Joseph MANTHA of North Bay & E. BOUCHARD of Blind River on July 6, 1926 at Blind River.

043307-26 Franklin James Ross MARSH, 22, Mechanic, Fort Frances, Fort Frances, s/o Lester James MARSH (b. King) & Rachel McLEOD; married Gertrude STUART, 19, Stenographer, Belfast, Fort Frances, d/o Robert James STUART (b. Belfast Ireland) & Elizabeth HUGHES; wit Matthew YORKE & Beatrice Jean AFFLECK, both Fort Frances, 31 Aug 1926, Fort Frances

043308-26 Charles Edward MARVIN, 32, Lath Manufacturer, England, Mather Twp, s/o Robert MARVIN (b. England) & Eliza BATES; married Emma Jane DOBBS, 26, Indiana USA, Mather Twp, d/o Ira DOBBS (b. Indiana USA) & Mary J. PLYLEY; wit Arlie DOBBS, Emo & Huldah DOBBS, Indus Minn USA, 1 Nov 1926, Kingsford Twp

043309-26 Harold Edward MATTHEWS, 20, Paper Maker, Brownsville, Fort Frances, s/o George Edward MATTHEWS (b. England) & Bertha Hazel HANES; married Nina Mildred FARMER, 20, Burriss, Burriss, d/o George Alfred FARMER (b. England) & Mary Louise HATCHER; wit M.L. LEMAY, Fort Frances & Ella FARMER, Burris, 28 Sept 1926, Fort Frances

043311-26 Aghonie MACDONALD, 27, Blooming Point PEI, Fort Frances, s/o John N. MacDONALD & Catherine MACDONALD; married Theola TORSETH, 21, Eau Claire Wisconsin, Fort Frances, d/o John J. TORSETH & Nellie GALLAGHER; wit Arthur TORSETH & Leona LYNCH, both Fort Frances, 11 Sept 1926, at Indian Boarding School, Fort Frances

043312-26 Hugh Alexander McFAYDEN, 30, Salesman, Renfrew Ont, Fort Frances, s/o Hugh Alexander McFAYDEN (b. Bagot) & Emma Annie TEEPLE; married Gladys Irene GORDON (Dixie Neads), 21, Stenographer, Carlyle Sask, Fort Frances, d/o Adam Wallace GORDON & Louisa ALLENDALE; wit William George MURRAY & Evelyn Blanche PARKER, both Fort Frances, 5 May 1926, Rainy River

043310-26 Evan Hair MORPHET, 28, Electrician, Minden, Fort Frances, s/o Albert MORPHET & Eliza GRAHAM; married Helen Louise POTTER, 22, Shenston Twp, Fort Frances, d/o John POTTER & Isabel JAMES; wit Oliver J. POTTER, Shenston & Bessie MORPHET, Emo, 15 Jul 1926, Shenston

043313-26 Gregg Franklin NEELIN, 30, Merchant, Port Arthur, Brockville, s/o James M. NEELIN (b. Canada) & Kathleen HOUSER; married Janet Alberta REEVES, 19, Fort Frances, Fort Frances, d/o Benjamin A. REEVES (b. Canada) & Sarah A. LANGSTAFF; wit Marjorie REEVES, Fort Frances & Gordon P. McDOUGALL, Port Arthur, 7 Jul 1926, Fort Frances

043314-26 Ernest NORDINE, 29, Truck Driver, Dassel Minn, Northome Minn, s/o Ole Edvin NORDINE (b. Sweden) & Mary Ann TILLER; married Violet Otilda FAY, 22, Divorced, Monroe Wisc, Northome Minn, d/o Warren William THOMPSON (b. Indiana USA) & Florence Elizabeth COPELAND; wit Annie E. FRANCIS of 449 Second St. & A.J. McMILLAN of Winnipeg, 26 Dec 1926, Fort Frances

043315-26 John Arvid NORDMAN, 26, Farmer, Baraga Mich, Crozier Twp, s/o Johannes NORDMAN (b. Finland) & Johanna JOHNSON; married Linnea Hedvig JACOBSON, 20, Gotland Sweden, Birchdale Minn, d/o Gustave Cod JACOBSON (b. Sweden) & Emma OLSON; wit Elmer JACOBSON, Birchdale Minn & Rosie Alvina NORDMAN, Crozier, 6 Oct 1926, Fort Frances

043316-26 Manfred OLESON, 30, Mill Hand, Sweden, Fort Frances, s/o Olef SVENSSON (sic) (b. Sweden) & Ida GUMMERSON; married Amelia Sofia SVENSSON, 24, Sweden, Minneapolis, d/o Peter (b. Sweden) & Matilda SVENSON; wit Anna WESTLUND, Minneapolis Minn & John B. CARLSON, Fort Frances, 26 Mar 1926, Fort Frances

043317-26 William Olaf OLSON, 30, Fisherman, Rice Lake Minn, Rainy River, s/o Olof OLSON (b. Ostersund Fretland Sweden) & Christina JOHNSON; married Dagny Victoria JENSON, 22, Birmidge Minn, Rainy River, d/o Halvor JENSSON (b. Osen Norway) & Eli T. WESTBY; wit Emma M. OLSON, Rainy River & Jans T. JENSSON, McInnis Creek, 5 Jun 1926, McInnis Creek

043318-26 August OSBERG, 36, Millwright, Ullonger Angermanland Sweden, Fort Frances, s/o Nels OSBERG (b. Sweden) & Christina ANDERSON; married Helma Alina NORDMAN, 22, Paraga Mich, Crozier Twp, d/o John NORDMAN (b. Finland) & Johanna JOHNSON; wit Amid NORDMAN, Crozier & Elsola? JOHNSON, Fort Frances, 9 Jun 1926, Rainy River

043319-26 Wilton Henry PARKER, 24, Labourer, London, Fort Frances, s/o Charles Benjamin PARKER (b. London England) & Agnes REASON; married Margaret DAWKINS, 20, Housekeeper, Burton Upon Trent England, McIrvine Twp, d/o Alfred DAWKINS (b. Burton on Trent England) & Mary Jane GOODWIN; wit Fred PARKER & Mrs. Fred PARKER, both Fort Frances, 1 Feb 1926, Rainy River

043320-26 Bruce Robert PATTISON, 22, Carpenter, Apsley, Fort Frances, s/o Robert PATTISON (b. Morewood) & Maud BULLIED; married Addie Sarah Bell SPICER, 21, Housekeeper, Kingsford Twp, Kingsford Twp, d/o Richard SPICER (b. Agermount Ontario) & Emily STONE; wit Edwin C. SPICER, Emo & Gladys PATTISON, Fort Frances, 24 Jun 1926, Rainy River

043321-26 Andrew POLLARD, 26, Labourer, Leroy North Dakota, Stratton, s/o Thomas H. POLLARD & Mary Jane LAFERTE; married Stella JOLICOEUR, 16, Stratton, Stratton, d/o Charles JOLICOEUR & Annie ARMSTRONG; wit James POLLARD & Sarah ARMSTRONG, both Stratton, 29 Dec 1926, Stratton

40742-26 John Earl Elgin RATZ, 28, farming, Palmerston, Powassan District of Parry Sound, s/o William RATZ (b. Palmerston) & Alice McCAW, married Ermyne Gertrude McDANIEL, 23, Powassan, same, d/o Fred McDANIEL (b. Ottawa) & & Florence TUDHOPE, witn: Grace Gertrude RATZ & William G. McDANIEL both of Powassan, 20 Sept 1926 at Powassan

40743-26 Wilfred REES, 25, laborer, Swansea Wales, North Bay, s/o John REES (b. Pembrokeshire Wales) & Janet SMITH, married Helen Morton LESLIE, 23, laundry worker, Stirlingshire Scotland, North Bay, d/o John LESLIE (b. Stirlingshire Scotland) & Margaret MORTON, witn: Sarah M. LESLIE & John LESLIE both of North Bay, 6 Apr 1926 at North Bay

40744-26 Aime REMILLARD, 24, clerk, Verner, Detroit, s/o Thomas REMILLARD & Cedonie MORIN, married Blandine TELLIER, 23, Verner, same, d/o Laurent TELLIER & Cordelia CHAMPAGNE, witn: Norman REMILLARD & Laurent TELLIER both of Verner, 2 Aug 1926 at Verner (RC)

40745-26 George Lester RITCHIE, 21, carpenter, Forresters Falls, North Bay, s/o Hugh RITCHIE, b. Forresters Falls, & Mary HARRISON, married Iona Emily Harriet FAIRBROTHER, 19ys 7mo, Windsor Mills Quebec, North Bay, d/o Arthur FAIRBROTHER (b. Water Sussex England) & Margaret THOMAS, witn: Allen Hugh RITCHIE & Jennie Margaret PRIOR both of North Bay, 3 June 1926

40746-26 John ROBERTSON, 27, farmer, Salton England, Chisholm twp District of Parry Sound, s/o Frank ROBERTSON (b. Scotland) & Margaret CHAMBERS, married Emma Margaret PACKHAM, 30, teacher, Chisholm twp, same, d/o Frank PACKHAM (b. England) & Isabella ANDERSON, witn: Thomas Chambers ALBERTSON of Alderdale & Esther Elizabeth PACKHAM of Chisholm, 2 June 1926 at Chisholm

40747-26 Stewart Harold ROBERTSON, 26, salesman, Dundas, North Bay, s/o John Alexander ROBERTSON (b. Tara Ontario) & Caroline DEITZ, married Mary Evelyn KIDD (b. Pembroke) & Mary CARNEGIE, witn: Crystal CHILDERHOSE & William D. CHILDERHOSE both of North Bay, 3 Aug 1926 at North Bay

40748-26 Giovanni RODEVA, 24, laborer, Sartirana Prov di Pavia Itlay, North Bay, s/o Carlo Guiseppi RODEVA & Clementina FERRERO, married Liboria FASCIANO, 17, North Bay, 202 3rd Ave North Bay, d/o Guiseppi FASCIANO & Concetta GRASSO, witn: John (Italo) CANGIANO & Mary (Elena) CONGIANO both of North Bay, 30 Oct 1926 at North Bay (RC)

043324-26 Malcolm Donald ROSS, 35, Timber Scaler, Huron Twp - Bruce Co, Devlin Twp, s/o Donald ROSS (b. Scotland) & Catherine McLEOD; married Ruby Helena STRACHAN, 30, Teacher, Orangeville, Devlin Twp, d/o David STRACHAN (b. Wellington Co) & Hannah E. THEAKSTON; wit D.H. ROSS, Winnipeg Man & Dorothy STRACHAN, La Vallee, 25 Aug 1926, La Vallee

40749-26 Wilfred Ignatius RUSSILL, 26, auto mechanic, Bracebridge, Detroit, s/o Vincent RUSSILL (b. Toronto) & Marguerite LACOMBE, married Marie Ange ROULEAU, 29, housemaid, Mattawa, Detroit Michigan USA, d/o Joseph ROULEAU (b. St Ann de la Pocatiere Quebec) & Emelia FAUBERT, witn: Onesine THOMAS of North Bay & Eva THOMAS of 93-4th Ave East North Bay, 16 Feb 1926 at North Bay (RC)

40750-26 Joseph St DENIS, 23, clerk, Maniwaki [Que], same, s/o Benjamin St DENIS & Elizabeth NADON, married Philomine HERBERT, 26, school teacher, Maniwaki, Field, d/o William HERBERT & Ursile LARIVIERE, witn: Camille COUSINNEAU of Sturgeon Falls & Antoine HERBERT of Field, 27 Dec 1926 at Field (RC)

40752-26 Edmond St GEORGE, 27, farmer, St Gabriel [Que], Lavigne, s/o Dosithee St GEORGE & Julienne MAROIS, married Antoinette CHARETTE, 22, Verner, Lavigne, d/o Ernest CHARETTE & Delia FORGET, witn: Dosithee St GEORGE of Lavigne & Arthur FORGET of Verner, 27 Aug 1926 at Lavigne (RC)

40751-26 Dosithe St GEORGE, 59, widower, farmer, St Gabriel Que, Lavigne, s/o Pierre St GEORGE (b. St Gabriel de Brandon) & Marie GODIN, married Delia CHARETTE, 49, widow, St Jean de Matha Que, Sturgeon Falls, d/o unknown, witn: Edmond St GEORGE & Mrs J.B. COUTU both of Lavigne, 18 July 1926 at Lavigne (RC)

40753-26 Joseph Alphomse St PIERRE, 22, [farming], s/o Edouard St PIERRE, farmer & Aimee MONGEAU, married Dianora RACICOT, 19, Bonfield, same, d/o John RACICOT & Marie GIROUX, witn: Edouard St PIERRE & John RACICOT both of Bonfield, 15 Feb 1926 at Bonfield (RC)

40754-26 Albert Edward SACKRIDER, 24, mechanic, New Liskeard, Kirkland Lake, s/o Edmund SACKRIDER (b. Keswick Ontario) & Isabella Florence BLACK, married Florence Mary TOPPS, 21, school teacher, South Hemsworth Parry Sound, Chisholm, d/o Herbert Edward TOPPS (b. Gloucester England) & Rachel ANDERSON, witn: Cecil Edward TOPPS of Powassan & Alice Hamilton TOPPS of Orillia, 24 Mar 1926 at St John's, Chisholm

40755-26 Arthur Herbert SALMON, 22, secretary, Leicester England, North Bay, s/o Daniel SALMON (b. Leicestershire England) & Edith PARSONS, married Eva Melinda PALMER, 27, stenographer, Verner, North Bay, d/o George Edward PALMER (b. Latimer Ontario) & Alice Luella SHAW, witn: M.J. MITCHELL of Orillia & W.J. SALMON of North Bay, 14 Sept 1926 at North Bay

043326-26 William James SALTER, 31, Labourer, Ottawa, Fort Frances, s/o William SALTER (b. Montague Twp) & Martha EDWARDS; married Theresa Elizabeth SPINKS, 38, London England, Fort Frances, d/o John (b. London England) & Catherine Theresa SPINKS; wit W.J. SINCLAIR & Mrs. Bertha BAKER, both Fort Frances, 13 Sept 1926, Fort Frances

40756-26 Francis John SAMPSON, 21, section man, Bonfield twp, Redwater, s/o (late) Alex SAMPSON (b. Sheenboro [Que]) & Mary Jane BRENNAN, married Grace Iada GAGNE, 18ys 8mo, housemaid, Cobalt, Redwater, d/o (late) George GAGNE (b. Midland) & (late) Nellie BRECKEN, witn: Alex SAMPSON & Theresa SAMPSON both of Rutherglen, 12 July 1926 at Bonfield (RC) 40757-26 Napoleon SAVAGE, 48, widower, mill hand, Chrysler, Field, s/o Oliver Joseph SAVAGE & Lisette LALONDE, married Rosa RIVET, 52, widow, St Joseph d'Orleans, Desaulniers, d/o Zotique RIVET & Emma LEGER, witn: Damien LALONDE & Zotique RIVET both of Desaulniers, 28 July 1926 at Field (RC)

043327-26 Harry SAWCHUK, 27, Poland (Austria), Fort Frances, s/o John SAWCHUK & Mary GEITCHEWATZ; married Stella MONASTERSKY, 21, Komamo Man, Fort Frances, d/o Harry MONASTERSKY & Annie PESMIK; wit Mathew GRYNOL & Annie BURDEYNY, both Fort Frances, 7 Nov 1926, Fort Frances

40758-26 John SCHRYER, 52, mason brick layer, Papineauville Que, Sturgeon Falls, s/o (late) Joseph SCHRYER & (late) Lea LAROCQUE, married Melina FOISEY, 48, widow of the late Cyprien GUERTIN, Fort Coulonge [Que], Chiswick, d/o Baptiste FOISEY & Mary AMYOTT, witn: Joseph SCHRYER of Bonfield & Oderic LARIVIERE of North Bay, 8 Feb 1926 at Chiswick (RC)

40759-26 Delphis SEGUIN, 32, farmer, Ripon [Que], Scollard Chartrand's Corner, s/o Benjamin SEGUIN & Celina MARSIE (Marie?), married Liane KINGSBURY, 19, farmer, East Alfred Quebec, Scollard Chartrands Corner, d/o Louis KINGSBURY & Louise CHARLEBOIS, witn: Benjamin SEGUIN & Louis KINGSBURY both of Chartrand's Corner, 7 June 1926 at Noelville (RC)

40760-26 Eugene SEGUIN, 20, laborer, North Bay, same, s/o Albert SEGUIN & Albertine MARCEAU, married Cecile BROUSSEAU, 16, North Bay, same, d/o Louis BROUSSEAU & Rose Alba LAFRANCE, witn: Alphonse SEGUIN & Louis BROUSSEAU both of North Bay, 3 Feb 1926 at North Bay (RC)

40761-26 Arthur Augustus SHANE, 29, shop foreman, Trenton, Capreol, s/o Augustus SHANE (b. Holland) & Minnie LONG, married Margaret Watson LYALL, 23yrs 11 mo (b. 21 Feb 1902), Blackscroft Dundee Scotland, Capreol, d/o John Stewart LYALL (b. Greenwich England) & Elizabeth WATSON, witn: Mrs W.D. CASSIDY & W.D. CASSIDY both of North Bay, 18 Feb 1926 at North Bay

40762-26 Delphis SHANKS, 28, laborer, Sturgeon Falls, same, s/o Louis SHANKS & Odila BROCHER, married Derilda DANIS, 18, Gracefield, Springer, d/o Joseph DANIS & Aurore LABELLE, witn: Fortunat ROCHON of Sturgeon Falls & Joseph DANIS of Springer twp Sturgeon Falls, 13 Apr 1926 at Sturgeon Falls (RC)

40763-26 Clifford John SHAPLEY, 27, mining engineer, England, Timmins, s/o Edward John SHAPLEY (b. England) & Kathleen LAW, married Lilian SMEED, 21 (b. 2 Dec 1904), 121 Southampton St - Camberwell London England, Montreal, d/o Herbert SMEED (b. England), licensed victualler & Lily Louisa Jane GILL, witn: William COLBON & Winnifred M. OLIVER both of North Bay, 8 July 1926 at St John's Church, North Bay

40764-26 Robert James SHIELDS, 29, laborer, Powassan, Timmins, s/o Edward SHIELDS (b. Canada) & Rose OWENS, married Eva May ELLEY, 19, Apsley, North Bay, d/o Henry ELLEY (b. Ireland) & Margaret BULLIED, witn: Stella HERBERT of 52 Wyld St North Bay & Bessie SMALL of 37 Worthington St East North Bay, 20 July 1926 at 37 Worthington St East, North Bay

40765-26 Irvine William SHERBERT, 21, farmer, Rutherglen Bonfield twp, same, s/o Richard SHERBERT (b. Germany) & Winnifred McLAREN, married Aurore Berta BELLAIRE, 19, Rutherglen Bonfield twp, same, d/o Xavier BELLAIRE (b. Fort Coulonge Que) & Margaret CHAPUT, witn: Rebekah MILLER & George McLAREN both of Rutherglen, 29 Oct 1926 at North Bay

40766-26 Louis SILINSKY, 28, laborer, Russia, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Vazcik SILINSKY (b. Czar Russia) & Catherine BILINSKA, married Blanche LAROCQUE, 21, Verner, Sturgeon Falls, d/o John Charles LAROCQUE (b. St Raphael) & Eugenie PILON, witn: Oscar PILON & John C. LAROCQUE both of Sturgeon Falls, 25 Oct 1926 at Sturgeon Falls (RC)

40767-26 R. Emerson SIMPSON, 22, bookkeeper, Forestry Branch, Nipissing twp, Powassan, s/o Manford SIMPSON (b. Mattawa) & Ellen ECKFORD, married Nina Catharine BRENNAN, 21, North Himsworth, Callander, d/o Alexander BRENNAN (b. Ireland) & Nina KINGSTON, witn: Gertrude NICHOLSON & Margaret PRITCHARD both of North Bay, 30 June 1926 at North Bay

043330-26 William SIMPSON, 22, Labourer, Ireland, Emo, s/o Thomas SIMPSON (b. Co. Tyrone Ireland) & Elizabeth WILSON; married Alexandra LINDBERG, 22 (b. 3 May 1903), La Seine Station Ont, Emo, d/o August LINDBERG (b. Sweden) & Anine MARTINSON; wit James SIMPSON & Jean ROSS, both Emo, 17 Mar 1926, Emo (re bride: both parents dead at time of marriage)

40768-26 John Thomas SMITH, 16, clerk, Balaclava, North Bay, s/o Thomas Levi SMITH (b. Grattan twp) & Minerva JOHNSTON, married Mildred Louise SCHULFER, 18, housemaid, Renfrew, North Bay, d/o Vincent SULPHER (sic) (b. Renfrew) & Ida PRICE, witn: Adam W. DOOL & Minerva DOOL both of North Bay, 24 Dec 1926 at North Bay

40769-26 Norman Kitchener SMITH, 27, mining, Hotham, North Cobalt, s/o Robert HAWKINS (b. Ontario) & Ida KENDALL, married Mildred Ilene HAWKINS, 18, Callander, North Cobalt, d/o Thomas HAWKINS (b. Southern Ontario) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, witn: Maria SMITH of North Cobalt & Orville HAWKINS of Callander, 16 Sept 1926 at North Bay

043331-26 Arthur Jewell SMITH, 29, Paper Maker, Port Arthur, Fort Frances, s/o W.J. SMITH (b. Toronto) & Alberta BROOKS; married Minerva Isabel ANGUS, 26, Clerk, Nipigon, Fort Frances, d/o James ANGUS (b. Renfrew) & Mary DOBSON; wit Callum J. McLEOD & Sybil R. ANGUS, both Fort Frances, 3 Jun 1926, Fort Frances

40770-26 Oscar Edward STEPHENS, 20, school teacher, Forester's Falls - Ross twp Renfrew Co, same, s/o William STEPHENS (b. Hull Quebec) & Catherine ROBINSON, married Grace Albina STEWART, 21, housemaid, North Bay, Forester's Falls, d/o William James STEWART (b. Calumet Island Que) & Mary Jane FROST, witn: Wesley SOULE of 35 Douglas St North Bay & Hazel Cameletta SATCHELL of 56 South Ave North Bay, 18 Aug 1926 at 232 Jane St North Bay (SA)

043332-26 William STEVENS, 26, Mill Hand, North Bay, Fort Frances, s/o Frank STEVENS (b. Gravenhurst) & Minnie WOODS; married Elsa Linea DELIN, 17, Minneapolis Minn, Fort Frances, d/o John DELIN (b. Sweden) & Ticklin RUMBACH; wit Blanche BEDARD & Wilfred HODGE, both Fort Frances, 14 May 1926, Fort Frances

40771-26 Calvin STEWART, 34, farmer, Calvin twp, Eau Claire, s/o Thomas STEWART (b. Goulbourn twp) & Helen WILSON, married Elizabeth Evelyn ADAMS, 24, Calvin twp, Eau Claire, d/o Joshua ADAMS (b. Shamrock twp) & Jane E. SULLIVAN, witn: Gertrude NICHOLSON & Mrs. H. HAMEL both of North Bay, 9 Feb 1926 at North Bay

40772-26 William John STOCKDALE, 37, railway clerk, North Bay, same, s/o John STOCKDALE (b. Carlisle England) & Martha LANG, married Katrine Dorothy Margaret TAYLOR, 24, grocery clerk, Chichester England, North Bay, d/o Edward TAYLOR (b. Chichester England) & Katrine WATERWORTH, witn: Maurice A. SAGE & Elizabeth STOCKDALE both of North Bay, 16 June 1926 at St John's Church, North Bay

40773-26 Armand SYLVESTRE, 38, lumberman, St Anisette [Anicet?] Que, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Octane SYLVESTRE (b. St Anicet Que) & Amanda LECUYER, married Ellette St JEAN, 43, widow, USA, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Pierre St JEAN (b. St Gabriel Que) & Lea PLANTE, witn: Wilfrid SYLVESTRE & Louis CHAMPAGNE both of Sturgeon Falls, 31 Dec 1926 at Sturgeon Falls (RC)

40774-26 Henry TAILLEFER, 25, store clerk, Wendover, Cache Bay, s/o Arthur TAILLEFER & Philomene LAROCQUE, married Seraphine ARCAND, 20, Cache Bay, same, d/o Joseph ARCAND & Marie Louise FOURNIER, witn: Arthur TAILLEFER & Joseph ARCAND both of Cache Bay, 6 Sept 1926 at Cache Bay (RC)

40775-26 Frank John TELFORD, 41, hotel clerk, Arran twp, North Bay, s/o Thomas TELFORD (b. Dufferin Co) & Mary Jane DEAN, married Marion Reta CARMICHAEL, 22, waitress, Widdifield twp, North Bay, d/o George CARMICHAEL (b. Ontario) & Edith Ora HOLMES, witn: Mrs Jack SHAW & Robert W. RITCHIE both of North Bay, 31 Mar 1926 at North Bay

40776-26 William TENESCO, 26, trapper, Golden Lake, Airy twp, s/o Paul TENESCO & Mary Ann LAVALLEE, married Susan LAVALLEE, 22, housemaid, Combermere, Airy twp, d/o John LAVALLEE & Philomene FRANCOIS, witn: Joseph LAVALLEE & Louisa NICHOLAS both of Whitney, 7 Apr 1926 at Whitney (RC)

043334-26 William Alexander TERRY, 30, Iceman, Carnduff Sask, Fort Frances, s/o Michell TERRY & Emily PARKS; married Lydia Cook CARTER, 20 (b. 21 March 1905), Angus Ont, Irvine Twp, d/o William George CARTER & Sarah Ann SCOTT; wit E.G. HODGSON, Carnduff Sask & Lillian BECKER, Fort Frances, 23 Feb 1926, Fort Frances (re bride: At time of marriage her mother's name was Sarah Ann CHEESEMAN)

043335-26 James Albert THOMPSON, 25, Painter, Eganville, Mine Centre, s/o John THOMPSON & Teresa FOUGHT; married Grace Elizabeth MUDGE, 20, Fort Frances, Mine Centre, d/o George MUDGE & Cora TRIPP; wit W.M. KILBRIDE & Mrs. O.B. FLINDERS, both Fort Frances, 10 Jul 1926, Fort Frances

40777-26 William THOMSON, 25, butcher, Johnstone Renfrewshire Scotland, North Bay, s/o Thomas THOMSON (b. Johnstone Renfrewshire Scotland) & Isabella McLACHLAN, married Margaret Orr MEIKLE, 22, thread mill worker, Kilbarchan Renfrewshire Scotland, North Bay, d/o William MEIKLE (b. Kilbarchan Renfrewshire Scotland) & Margaret GRAY, witn: Duncan McLACHLAN & Charlotte McLACHLAN both of 59 King St West North Bay, 9 Aug 1926 at The Manse 149 Main St East North Bay

043336-26 Robert TRENCHARD, 28, Machinist, Somerset England, Rainy River, s/o John TRENCHARD (b. Somerset England) & Grace DIAMOND; married Mary Elma Lillian LIVINGSTON, 25, Carnduff Sask, Sleeman, d/o George (b. Ontario Canada) & Elizabeth E. LIVINGSTON; wit Margaret HUNTER & Bert LIVINGSTON, both Sleeman, 22 Jun 1926, Sleeman

40778-26 Romuald TREPANIER, 25, day worker, Hull, same, s/o Xavier TREPANIER & Alexina MAISONNEUVE, married Marie BOUFFARD, 24, Verner, Hull, d/o Siffroy BOUFFARD & Anna REMILLARD, witn: Joseph REMILLARD & Siffroy BOUFFARD both of Verner, 12 July 1926 at Verner (RC)

40780-26 Hartley TRUSSLER, 28, accountant, Trout Creek, North Bay, s/o James TRUSSLER (b. Waterloo Co) & Amelia DABEL, married Margaret Bell CHADBOURN, 26, stenographer, North Bay, same, d/o Joseph CHADBOURN (b. Kincardine ) & Mary MANIELY, witn: Lawrence STOREY & Tillie M. CHADBOURN both of North Bay, 18 Sept 1926 at St Stephen's Church North Bay

40780-26 Warren Ralph TRUSSLER, 36, accountant, Waterloo Co, North Bay, s/o James TRUSSLER (b. Waterloo Co) & Amelia DABEL, married Eleanor GRIFFITH, 27, stenographer, Powassan, North Bay, d/o Thomas GRIFFITH (b. York Co) & Maria RAMSAY, witn: Hartley TRUSSLER & Daisy Edna ALSTON both of North Bay, 18 Sept 1926 at St John's Church North Bay

40781-26 Edward TURCOTTE, 23, farmer, Pembroke, Field, s/o John TURCOTTE & Victoria CHAPUT, married Isaide COURVILLE, 21, Basin, Field, d/o James COURVILLE & Liza COMEAU, witn: John TURCOTTE & Louis JARBEAU both of Field, 30 Aug 1926 at Field (RC)

40782-26 Joseph Albert VACHON, 41, widower, baker, Cumberland, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Philias VACHON (b. Auburn Ontario) & Seraphine DUCHENIN, married Alice PERRON, 21, Verner, same, d/o Cyrille PERRON (b. Les Eboulements Que) & Eugenie BOUGEOIS, witn: Cyrille PERRON & Ovila MARTIN both of Verner, 28 Feb 1926 at Verner (RC)

043338-26 Peter Jacaminus VAN DRUNEN, 30, Farmer, Nokomis Missouri USA, Carpenter Twp, s/o A.L. VAN DRUNEN (b. Holland) & A. VAN DRUNEN; married Grace Livine FULTS, 21, Burriss Twp, Carpenter Twp, d/o Wesley Stanlas FULTS (b. Illinois USA) & Lucy Jane BAILEY; wit Ben A. FULTS & Marie BRAS, both Burriss, 9 Dec 1926, Emo Village

043339-26 William Edwin VENABLES, 20, Section Man, Boissevain Man, Sleeman, s/o Edwin Morris VENABLES (b. England) & Alberta E. BERNEY; married Margaret Lois ARMSTRONG, no age given, Sleeman, Sleeman, d/o Lionel James ARMSTRONG (b. London Ontario) & Rachael Jane MASON; wit James Arthur ARMSTRONG & Rachael Violet ARMSTRONG, both Sleeman, 26 Apr 1926, Rainy River

40783-26 Samuel Victor VERALDI, 22, musician, Laverna Itlay, Niagara Falls NY, s/o Samuel VERALDI (b. Catanaro Italy & Theresa LEA, married Nellie Agnes PAPINEAU, 17 yrs 10mo, clerk, d/o Georges PAPINEAU (b. Bay City Michigan) & Agnes CARLETON, witn: Peter QUINO of 207-3rd Ave West North Bay & Mrs Georges PAPINEAU of 270 Worthington East North Bay, 3 Aug 1922 [s/b 1926] at North Bay (RC)

40784-26 Arthur VILLENUVE, 34, widower, laborer, Mattawa, same, s/o Theodule VILLENUVE & Olivine MEILLEUR, married Hattie MEILLEUR, 22, Point Alexander, Mattawa, d/o Jules MEILLEUR & Henriette MOOR, witn: Adelard MEILLEUR & Jules MEILLEUR both of Mattawa, 12 July 1926 at Mattawa (RC)

40785-26 John Albert WATTERS, 44, widower, engineer, New Liskeard, North Bay, s/o John WATTERS & Anne ALBERT, married Laura DESJARDINS, 32, near Ottawa, North Bay, d/o Henry DESJARDINS & Mary Louise DOUCETTE, witn: Peter Alonzo WATTERS & Bernadette WATTERS both of North Bay, 4 Nov 1926 at North Bay (RC)

40786-26 Russell Jacob WHITE, 32, conductor, Madoc, Madawaska, s/o James WHITE (b. Belfast Ireland) & Emma GARDINER, married Bernice Helen CAMERON, 18, Cornwall, Madawaska, d/o James CAMERON (b. Lancaster) & Alice PORRIER , witn: Dr. M. SULLIVAN & Doris CAMERON both of Madawaska, 23 June 1926 at Madawaska

043340-26 James Ralph WILSON, 20, Farmer, Carpenter Twp, Richardson Twp, s/o William G. WILSON (b. Bruce Co) & E. Lavina ALLAN; married Hilda Laurine HODGE, 23, McTaggart Sask, Richardson Twp, d/o Alexander Isaac HODGE (b. Cramy? (Cramahe?) Ontario) & Marion Ann WHITEHEAD; wit Henry Melvin HODGE, Dobie & Ethel May WILSON, Emo, 30 Dec 1926, Dobie Twp

043341-26 Percival James WILSON, 24, Railway Yard Clerk, England, Rainy River, s/o doesn't know names parents in England; married Doris Muriel STRATFORD, 19, Clerk, Winnipeg, Rainy River, d/o George A. STRATFORD (b. Ontario) & Jessie ALDER; wit George TYREMAN & Edna TYREMAN, both Rainy River, 17 Feb 1926, Rainy River

40787-26 Joseph Lawrence WILSON, 29, painter, Beachburg, North Bay, s/o William Orange WILSON (b. Ross twp) & Sarah Jane MILLIKEN, married Carrie HICKS, 19, laundry worker, Bruce Mines, North Bay, d/o William HICKS (b. Frontenac Co) & Louisa ALEXANDRE, witn: Mrs Sarah J. WILSON of 303 Second Ave East & Mrs Bessie SMALL of 37 Worthington St East, 29 Aug 1926 at North Bay

40788-26 John William WRAY, 35, broker, Galt, Timmins, s/o John WRAY (b. England) & Alice CRADDOCK, married Ila Velma LEE, 25, school teacher, Warren, Timmins, d/o James B. LEE (b. Dufferin Co) & Rebecca ARDIEL, witn: Marjorie LEE & John A. SMYTH both of North Bay, 4 Aug 1926 at North Bay

40789-26 William Henry WRIGHT, 30, railroad laborer, London England, River Valley Crerar twp, s/o Jonathan WRIGHT (b. England) & Julia Harriet PHILLIPS, married Catherine ADAMS, 20, Sturgeon Falls, River Valley, d/o George Robert ADAMS (b. England) & Mary TRACEY, witn: V.M. ADAMS & James ADAMS both of Temiskaming Quebec, 3 June 1926 at Sturgeon Falls

40790-26 Gregory YASKEWICH, 28, laborer, Poland, Whitney, s/o Joseph YASKEWICH (b. Gubinsky? Russia) & Thecla KOWOLEWICH, married Annie BROWN, 17, Ottawa, Whitney, d/o Gorge BROWN (b. Bukowina ) & Anastasia HNATIUK, witn: Alex YASKOWICH of Madawaska & Rita SMITH of Ottawa, 24 July 1926 at Whitney (RC)

   

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc