Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page - see that page for notes, and for link to the search engine page



Northern Districts,  1926, part 5

to part 1

to part 2

to part 3

to part 4

to part 6

birth place is given before residence

 

49618-26 Andrew McClyment Sloan ALLISON, 28, Stevenson Ayrshire Scotland, Trout Lake, s/o Thomas Steel ALLISON & Jessie, married Tiley? Elizabeth Christena FLETT, 20, Syht? Lake Manitoba, Trout Lake, d/o Alexander FLETT & Edith, witn: A. FLETT of Winnipeg & Mary GARRETT of Hamilton, 2 Nov 1926 at Trout Lake  

40569-26 Walker BIERS, 26, locomotive fireman, North Bay, same, s/o Harry BIERS (b. Tobermorey Scotland) & Mary HUGHS, married Elsie JONES, 24, telephone operator, Cartier, North Bay, d/o William JONES (b. Wales) & Fanny HOLLINGSHEAD, witn: Mabel & Marjory SANDERSON both of North Bay on May 31, 1926 at The Manse North Bay.

40570-26 Victor BISSONNETTE, 26, labourer, Bourget, Whitney, s/o Leonidas BISSONETTE & Zephrine PITRE (deceased), married Martha CHAPIEWSKI, 16, Wilno, Airy twp. Whitney , d/o Antoine CHAPIEWSKI & Frances BEANISH, witn: Cassie NICHOLAS & Zephire BISSONNETTE both of Whitney on April 12, 1926 at Whitney.

40571-26 Wilbrod BLANCHETTE, 24, labourer, L'Anse au Griffon Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Thomas BLANCHETTE & Malvina BOIS, married Idelina OUELLETTE, 20, Espanola, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Joseph OUELLETTE & Clarida PICHE, witn: Wilfrid SYLVESTRE & Joseph OUELLETTE both of Sturgeon Falls on Aug. 9, 1926 at Sturgeon Falls

40572-26 Dominic BOYER, 26, labourer, Bonfield twp., same, s/o Joseph BOYER & Pauline POLIQUIN, married Marie Odile CHAPUT, 19, Bonfield twp., same, d/o Felix CHAPUT (deceased) & Philomene LEVESQUE, witn: Frederick BOULANGER of Bonfield & Joseph BOYER of Rutherglen on Oct. 25, 1926 at Bonfield

40573-26 Walter BRADLEY, 24, farmer, North Himsworth twp., Callander, s/o John BRADLEY (b. Ottawa) & Clara PEEVER, married Lillian RATZ, 18, Nipissing twp., Callander, d/o William RATZ (b. Wellington Co.) & Alice McCAW, witn: Mrs. George McKEE & Mrs. Lorne JARDINE both of Powassan on Oct. 29, 1926 at North Bay.

31775-26 Henry Thomas BUCHANAN, 35, butcher, Sault Ste Marie, Echo Bay, s/o William BUCHANAN (b. Ontario) & Mary LAPISTE (Lapish?), married Genevieve LECLAIR, 27, Thessalon, Echo Bay, d/o Thomas LECLAIR (b. Ontario) & Catherine SULLIVAN, witn: Frank LECLAIR of Sault Ste Marie & Patricia LECLAIR of Echo Bay on Nov. 17, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40574-26 Henry BURANT, 26, labourer, Wilno, same, s/o Alexander BURANT & Ann OLSASKI, married Monica COULAS, 19, Barry's Bay, Madawaska Murchison twp., d/o John COULAS & Ann BOLSKI, witn: Mary BURANT of Wilno & John COULAS of Madawaska on April 20, 1926 at Madawaska.

31776-26 Gilbert Nelson BURCH, 24, sawyer, Prince twp., same, s/o James BURCH (b. Canada) & Mary NORTH, married May Elizabeth LOCKHART, 24, Patten twp., Prince twp., d/o James LOCKHART (b. Canada) & Mary Christina FRASER, witn: Mrs. Harry BURCH of 396 Wallace Terrace & Gertrude M. FLEMING of 134 John St both of Sault Ste Marie on March 6, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31777-26 Fred BURGESSON, 35, lumberman, Sweden, 304 Albert St North Sault Ste Marie, s/o Andrew BURGESSON (b. Sweden) & Albertina SAKRISON, married Edith AHLQUIST, 34, Finland, 22 Edinboro St Sault Ste Marie, d/o Carl AHLQUIST (b. Finland) & Hilda CARLSON, witn: Ella & Sulo OKSA both of 224 St. Georges Ave West Sault Ste Marie on March 20, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40575-26 Thomas Wilfrid BURKE, 25, machinist, Wylie, Sudbury, s/o Patrick BURKE & Annie SLATTERY, married Laura GILLIGAN, 27, Papineau twp., Mattawa, d/o James GILLIGAN & Emma LAWRENCE, witn: Adelard THOMAS of North Bay & James GILLIGAN of Mattawa on Aug. 26, 1926 at Mattawa

40576-26 James Robert BUTCHER, 26, motor mechanic, Chiswick twp., North Bay, s/o John Matthew BUTCHER (b. London England) & Sarah ELGER, married Ella Amelia YOUMANS, 26, Denbigh twp., North Bay, d/o David Eleazer YOUMANS (b. Denbigh twp.) & Margaret Ellen CARSWELL, witn: Andrew J. & Marie YOUMANS both of 412 Chippewa St North Bay on July 28, 1926 at 100 Duke St North Bay.

40577-26 Thomas Kenneth BYERS, 25, farmer, Nipissing twp., Himsworth twp., s/o Thomas BYERS (b. Renfrew) & Mary JARVIS, married Pearl Irene LUXTON, 21, North Bay, Himsworth twp., d/o George William LUXTON (b. Orangeville) & Minnie ANTLER, witn: Desmond BYERS & Hazel LAWRENCE both of Powassan on Sept. 1, 1926 at St. John's Church North Bay

40578-26 Hy CADIEUX, 23, miner, Verner, Timmins, s/o Stanislaus CADIEUX (b. St. Félix Quebec) & Dorilda ST. AMOUR, married Marie Louise LAFLECHE, 24, of Sturgeon Falls, d/o Emery LAFLECHE (b. Casselman) & Marie Ann LAMOTHE, witn: Jasper MONETTE & Emery LAFLECHE both of Sturgeon Falls on Feb. 8, 1926 at Sturgeon Falls.

40579-26 Nicholas CAGIANO, 23, clerk, Carpinone Italy, North Bay, s/o Joseph CAGIANO & Rosina VENDITTI, married Nicolina POLANGIO, 21, North Bay, same, d/o John POLANGIO & Philomene VENDITTI, witn: Angelia POLANGIO & Andy CAUGIANO (sic) both of North Bay on Aug. 18, 1926 at North Bay

31778-26 George Allen Elwood CAMERON, 31, farmer, Dayton, Dayton Day & Bright twp., s/o George CAMERON (b. Grey Co.) & Ruth ALLEN, married Mildred Margaret REID, 22, Renfrew Co., Dayton Day & Bright twp., d/o Alexander REID (b. Renfrew Co.) & Margaret McGONEGAL, witn: Robert CAMERON of Dayton & Attie WEIR of Bruce Mines on Dec. 22, 1926 at Bruce Mines.

31779-26 John Harold CAMERON, 23, labourer (section man), Dayton, same, s/o George Adam CAMERON (b. Owen Sound) & Ruth Allen, married Elsie G. W. GOODMURPHY, 20, Cockburn Island, Dayton, d/o Thomas Stanley GOODMURPHY (b. Price Edw. Co.) & Henrietta RENOLDS, witn: Milton Elwood GOODMURPHY & Joana Catherine HORE both of Dayton on Sept. 21, 1926 at Little Rapids, Thessalon twp.

31780-26 Ronald John CAMERON, 36, shipping clerk, Ottawa, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Angus CAMERON (b. Glengarry) & Annie McDONALD, married Edna Elizabeth WOLFE, 35, teacher, Tottenham, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Thomas George WOLFE (b. Canada) & Sarah Elizabeth STONE, witn: Mrs. Minnie BUSBY of Sault Ste Marie & W. E. WOLFE of 247 Queen St North Bay on July 8, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40580-26 Archibald CAMPBELL, 34, railway clerk, Oso twp., North Bay, s/o James CAMPBELL (b. Drummond twp.) & Eliza KIRKHAM, married Florence Madeline FRANCIS, 26, stenographer, Barrie, North Bay, d/o Frank FRANCIS (b. Jersey Channel Islands) & Nellie SMITH, witn: A. L. & Annie HOOLIHAN both of North Bay on June 17, 1926 at North Bay.

40581-26 Duncan McLean CAMPBELL, 26, bridge builder, Bruce Mines, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Duncan CAMPBELL (b. Walkerton) & Sarah WILLIAMS, married Lena Amethyst PALMER, 25 (b. 4 May 1901), graduate nurse, Pickford - Chippewa Co. Michigan, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Ephraim PALMER (b. Goderich) & Rebecca BELCHER, witn: Mrs. H. HAMMIL & Margaretta PRITCHARD both of North Bay on Dec. 24, 1926 at North Bay

31781-26 William Archibald CAMPBELL, 35, farmer, Plummer twp., same, s/o Duncan CAMPBELL (b. Greenock twp.) & Sarah Elizabeth WILLIAMS, married Annie May NICHOLSON, 27, Sault Ste Marie, Plummer twp., d/o Malcolm NICHOLSON (b. Ashfield twp) & Sophia BRYANS, witn: Annie CAMPBELL of Plummer & Alex NICHOLSON of Rydal Bank on June 23, 1926 at Plummer

40582-26 Joseph CANARD, 28, labourer, Cartier, White Fish Lake, s/o Joseph CANARD & Mary JAJAWINIBISA, married Ida BEJIGWAN, 16, White Fish Lake, same, d/o Dave BEJIGWAN & Angele NAPITCH, witn: Mora JABONAGWAD & Martin OSAWAGOSH both of White Fish Lake on Sept. 6, 1926 at White Fish Lake.

31782-26 Fioreavanti CANDURE (Caudure?) , 23, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Celeste & Maria nee FAVANO, married Francesca MUZZIN, 18, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Eugene & Maria nee BATTAZZONE, witn: Cesira & Ernesto GIRARDI both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 21, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31783-26 Frank CAPY, 31, restaurant/confectioner, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas CAPY (b. Italy) & Mary CAPENTIO, married Edna RANKIN, 20, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Ernest RANKIN (b. Quebec) & Agnes DIONNE (DUNNE?), witn: D. A. & Henrietta DIONNE both of 389 Birch St Sault Ste Marie on April 29, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

 

40584-26 William Knox CARMICHAEL, 35, pipe fitter, widower, Carlaw, Kapuskasing, s/o John Thompson & Lydia, married Helen RATCHFORD, 34, stenographer, Portage du Fort Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William RATCHFORD (b. Golden Lake) & Helen McDERMOTT, witn: F. E. SULLIVAN & T. M. RATCHFORD both of Sturgeon Falls on Jan. 30, 1926 at Sturgeon Falls

40583-26 Thomas Garret CARMICHAEL, 39, farmer, North Hastings, Warren, s/o Henry (Harry?) CARMICHAEL (b. Casa--? Quebec) & Mary BATES, married Gwendoline Ada PALMER, 20, England, Warren, d/o George William Frank PALMER (b. illegible Warwickshire England) & Annie GREEN, witn: Joseph George PALMER of Warren & Edith N. BOAG of Cleveland Ohio on June 16, 1926 at Sturgeon Falls

31784-26 Dee W. CARPENTER, 37, salesman, widower, Mantou Michigan USA, Spruce Lake, s/o William CARPENTER (b. Mantou Michigan) & Minnie HALL, married Greta BROOKS, 30, widow, Belding Michigan USA, Spruce Lake, d/o Charles BROOKS (sic) (b. Wood's Corners) & Mary Jane WOOD, witn: Dr. N.S. & Marguerite VANCE of Grand Rapids Michigan, on Sept. 4, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40585-26 Oscar CARRIERE, 20, farm labourer, Corbeil, same, s/o Edmond CARRIERE & Edna DORION, married Lucienne AUGER, 16, waitress, Hull Quebec, Corbeil, d/o Philias AUGER & Delia LEBLOND (deceased), witn: Philias AUGER & Edmond CARRIERE both of Corbeil on July 26, 1926 at Corbeil

31785-26 Charles Edmond CARROLL, 29, locomotive fireman, North Bay, 314 Albert St. West Sault Ste Marie, s/o John Edward CARROLL (b. Montreal Que.) & Albertina FLEMING, married Mary Ann ROGERS, 24, Dayton, 404 Wellington St. East Sault Ste Marie, d/o Robert ROGERS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann BURTON, witn: William Fleming CARROLL of 314 Albert St West & Margaret ROGERS of 404 Wellington St East both of Sault Ste Marie on June 23, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40586-26 Joseph Raymond CASEY, 26, railway office clerk, North Bay, same, s/o James CASEY & Catherine McGRATH, married Doris Sophronia WARD, 22, Harcourt New Brunswick, North Bay, d/o Henry Alfred WARD & Minabel McPHERSON, witn: Kathleen CASEY of North Bay & John DILLON of Sudbury on Nov. 3, 1926 at North Bay.

31786-26 James Arthur CAVANAGH, 40, farmer, Proton Grey Co., Barfey or Sowerby, s/o Charles CAVANAGH (b. England) & Catharine McDONALD, married Annie McPHEE, 40, Little Rapids, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Ronald McPHEE (b. Canada) & Margaret WHITE, witn: Elizabeth Gertrude & D. C. REID both of Sault Ste Marie on June 9, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40587-26 Telesphore CAYEN, 24, day worker, Maniwaki, Blezard Valley, s/o Antoine CAYEN & Tharsile LABERGE, married Beliane GAUTHIER, 23, Chelmsford, Blezard Valley, d/o Raphael GAUTHIER & Regina MOREAU, witn: Raphael GAUTHIER of Verner & J. B. CAYEN of Sudbury on Dec. 27, 1926 at Verner

40588-26 Stanley Joseph CHAMBERLAIN, 27, clerk, Douglas - Renfrew Co., North Bay, s/o Joseph CHAMBERLAIN (b England) & Annie CROGIE, married Florence BALE, 21, Oldham Lancashire England, North Bay, d/o William Henry BALE (b. England) & Mary Jane SKIRD, witn: Mary Jane BALE & Edith Clitherow BATTLES both of North Bay on Feb. 17, 1926 at North Bay

40589-26 W. J. CHAMBERS, 26, watchmaker, Coldwater, Sturgeon Falls, s/o William Judson CHAMBERS (b. Dundas) & Martha Jane TINNEY, married Grace BANBURY, 21, Staynor, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Norman Roy BANBURY (b. Wisconsin USA) & Laura Caroline ROBINSON, witn: Ethel E. EVANS & Edith M. JEWITT both of Sturgeon Falls on April 28, 1926 at Sturgeon Falls

40590-26 Philias CHAPUT, 31, trapper, Rutherglen, same, s/o Felix CHAPUT & Phelonese LEVESQUE, married Marie Germaine Laura GRAVELLE, 20, Corbeil, same, d/o Emil GRAVELLE & Adele THIBEAULT, witn: Emile GRAVELLE & Prosper CHAMPAGNE both of Corbeil on May 17, 1926 at Corbeil

31787-26 Peter Norman CHARLEBOIS, 32, woodsman, Penetanguishene, 305 Pine St Sault Ste Marie, s/o A. B. CHARLEBOIS (b. Penetanguishene) & Margaret LANGDON, married Cora Bell ARMSTRONG, 27, Callander, 16 Dufferin St Sault Ste Marie, d/o George D. ARMSTRONG (b. Angus) & Margaret HAWKINS, witn: Edna CHALIFOUX & Bernadette CHAULET both of Nestorville on Sept. 3, 1926 at Thessalon

31788-26 Alfred Francis Xavier CHARTRAND, 29, labourer, Ottawa, Thessalon, s/o Alfred CHARTRAND & Margaret PADRIS, married Lorretta PILON, 18, Hull Que., Thessalon, d/o Joseph PILON & Alice TREMBLAY, witn: Mrs. E. SOUCIE & John COLLINS both of Thessalon on March 22, 1926 at Thessalon

40591-26 Cyprien CHARTRAND, 22, mill man, Sturgeon Falls, Cache Bay, s/o Moise CHARTRAND & Cecile LAFRANCE, married Cecile PICHE, 22, Masham Quebec, Cache Bay, d/o Camille PICHE & Anatalie BRASSEAU, witn: Camille PICHE & Moise CHARTRAND both of Cache Bay on Sept. 7, 1926 at Cache Bay

40592-26 Ovide CHARTRAND, 19, Augers, Cosby, s/o Noe CHARTRAND & Emilie MONGEON, married Alberta QUESNELL, 19, St. Charles, Martland, d/o Henri QUESNELL & Alexina LANOIX, witn: Henri QUESNELL of Monetville & Noe CHARTRAND of Noelville on Dec. 27, 1926 at Noelville

31789-26 Martin CHESSER, 23, miner, Lemieux, Haileybury, s/o Alfred CHESSER & Margaret SHANE, married Rose HICKEY, 23, Trout Creek, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Patrick HICKEY & Ann McNICHOL, witn: Lucy HINSPERGER & Glen GIBSON both of Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

40593-26 Louis CHEVALIER, 23, Indian, Goulais Pointe, Garden Village, s/o Joseph CHEVALIER & Lizette BINESKI, married (Mrs. Antoine) Marguerite COUCHIE, 29, Indian, widow, Beaucage, Garden Village, d/o Joseph BEAUCAGE & Margaret McLEOD, witn: Mrs. Angus BEAUCAGE & Harry GOULAIS both of Sturgeon Falls on April 26, 1926 at Garden Village

 

40594-26 Theodore CHEVTCHAUK, 29, farmer, Kiev Russia, Field, s/o Michael CHEVTCHAUK (b. Kiev Russia) & Eilena HUYMAN, married Rose ST. JEAN, 18, Alfred twp., Field, d/o Noe ST. JEAN (b. Alfred twp.) & Florence DEGWAUNE, witn: Yvonne ST. JEAN of Field twp. & Winifred M. OLIVER of North Bay on April 13, 1926 at North Bay

40595-26 Joseph Anthony CHIRCOSKI, 28, electrician, Copper Cliff, Detroit USA, s/o August CHIRCOSKI (b. Germany) & Annie SOLDAT, married Nora Mary NEWTON, 17, French River (near Byng Inlet) Parry Sound District, Detroit USA, d/o Edmund NEWTON (b. Quebec) & Marie PAUMBERE, witn: William CONNELL of North Bay & Blanche NEWTON of Iroquois Falls on Jan. 25, 1926 at North Bay

31791-26 Ray Elliott CHISHOLM, 30, salesman, Milton, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Alexander Brown CHISHOLM (b. Ontario) & Margaret SCOTT, married Mabel ELGIE, 28, Toronto, Sault Ste Marie, d/o William James ELGIE (b. Ontario) & Jane DALES, witn: Anne C. & W. C. ELGIE both of Sault Ste Marie on June 9, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31790-26 John Wilson CHISHOLM, 28, farmer, widower, Cold Springs Manitoulin Island, Day twp., s/o Donald Alonzo CHISHOLM (b. Goderich) & Emily BURNITT, married Della Beatrice BAILEY, 18, Selkirk, Thessalon twp., d/o Thomas Ward BAILEY (b. Ontario) & Edith Christine CANN, witn: E. J. ANSLEY & E. C. SOUTH both of Thessalon on June 28, 1926 at Thessalon

31792-26 Bernard CLAY, 23, lumberman, St. Ignace Quebec, 955 Queen St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Roy CLAY (b. Sault Marie Michigan USA) & Henrietta LETAUNDRESS, married Annie Marguerite CURRIE, 24, Gore Bay, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Don CURRIE (b. Port Arthur) & Susan MILLIGAN, witn: C. C. MARCILLA of Searchmont & Miss G. LOVELESS of Sault Ste Marie on June 21, 1926 at Sacred Heart Rectory Sault Ste Marie

40596-26 Benjamin CLAYTON, 30, telegraph operator, Leeds Yorkshire England, North Bay, s/o Joseph CLAYTON (b. Leeds Yorkshire England) & Jane CHEEVERS, married Dora Mildred POPKI, 18, of Killaloe, d/o Henry POPKI (b. Killaloe) & Annie LISK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Norman REYNOLDS both of Ottawa on Feb. 8, 1926 at North Bay

40597-26 Clarence Russell COCHRANE, 26, freight clerk, Chalk River, North Bay, s/o Valentine COCHRANE (b. Alice twp.) & Fanny KNOTT, married Alma Vera PIKE, 19, hairdresser, Sault Ste Marie, North Bay, d/o Wilmot PIKE (b. Stouffville York Co.) & Minnie FLETCHER, witn: Stanley Arthur WAITE & Winifred M. OLIVER both of North Bay on July 17, 1926 at St. John's Church North Bay

31793-26 James Gordon COLEMAN, 25, clerk C.P.R., Rat Portage, Cartier, s/o James D. COLEMAN (b. Toronto) & Elizabeth GORDON, married Margaret Estella EATON, 22, Moose Creek, Cartier, d/o George EATON (b. Chelmsford) & Elizabeth McGILL, witn: Agar EATON & Alf ROGERS both of Cartier on June 21, 1926 at Cartier

40598-26 Bernard COMMANDANT, 21, Indian, Garden Valley, same, s/o Barnabe COMMANDANT & Marie BEJIGWAN, married Rose BINESKI, 21, Indian, Garden Village, same, d/o Michael BINESKI & Louisa GOULAIS, witn: Cecile COMMANDANT & William BEAUCAGE both of Sturgeon Falls on June 28, 1926 at Garden Village

40599-26 Clifford Donald CONDIE, 25, locomotive fireman, Calvin twp., North Bay, s/o William R. CONDIE (b. Arnprior) & Sarah RICHESON, married Holditch Jane McKEVER, 16, North Himsworth twp., North Bay, d/o John McKEVER (b. Belfast Ireland) & Vera M. HEARL, witn: John McCOLEMAN of North Bay & Mrs. Lilith E. ROACH of Callander on Nov. 24, 1926 at North Bay

31794-26 Cyril CONLEY, 22, steel engineer, Sault Ste Marie, same, s/o L. H. CONLEY (b. Masson City Iowa?) & Marion SHARZSE, married Beulah RITCHIE, 22, Sault Ste Marie, 155 Walnut St same, d/o W. C. RITCHIE (b. Chatham) & Etta CRANTSON, witn: Loretta E. RITCHIE & Edna HOTTON both of Sault Ste Marie on July 28, 1926 at Shingwauk? Chapel Sault Ste Marie

40600-26 Trevor Joseph CONNELLY, 30, mail clerk, North Bay, same, s/o John CONNELLY (b. Eganville) & Scholastica GIRAUARD, married Margaret Alice Irene BEATTIE, 29, post office clerk, Montreal Quebec, North Bay, d/o Adam BEATTIE (b. Montreal Que.) & Catherine COX, witn: Charles BEATTIE & Rita CONNELLY both of North Bay on April 30, 1926 at North Bay

31795-26 Albert CONSTANTINEAU, 24, labourer, Whitney, Spanish Mills, s/o Edmond CONSTANTINEAU (b. La Pointe Gatineau Que.) & Brasile LAFRAMBOISE married Diana BRISEBOIS, 18, Cutler, same, d/o Jean Baptiste BRISEBOIS (b. Saint Benoit Quebec) & Marie CHARETTE, witn: Rev. Charles BELANGER & Dorothy SHARDT both of Spanish River on May 20, 1926 at Spanish River

31796-26 Theodore Herbert Edwin COPPS, 23, clerk, Chalk River, Hornepayne, s/o Peter COPPS & Gertrude HOLTMAN, married Marie Adeline Blandine OLIVIER, 18, clerk, Victoria Mines, Hornepayne, d/o Elie OLIVIER & Aurore MAYER, witn: Dan OLIVIER & Mary COPPS both of Hornepayne on Jan. 4, 1926 at Hornepayne

40601-26 Arthur Joseph CORBEIL, 26, accountant, Corbeil, North Bay, s/o Joseph CORBEIL & Evangeline DEMERS, married Beatrice LALONDE, 26, milliner, Moose Creek, North Bay, d/o Israel LALONDE, & Virginie BEAUCHAMP, witn: Edmund CORBEIL & Alphonsine LALONDE both of North Bay on July 21, 1926 at North Bay.

31797-26 Emilio CORMACCHIA, 21, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Antonio & Luigina nee MEROLA, married Iolanda BELLOTTO, 17, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Francesco & Angela nee CHIAOLO, witn Marietta & Leonardo FERA both of Sault Ste Marie on May 22, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31798-26 Lewis Arthur CORT, 32, farmer, Great Bowden Leicestershire England, Rose twp., s/o Lewis CORT (b. England) & Annie Elizabeth WEAVER, married Ellen Evelyn HALL, 23, Stafford England, Plummer twp., d/o Frank HALL (b. England) & Fanny SLATER, witn: Mrs. Fred W. CORT of Havilah & Frank E HALL of Rydal Bank on Aug. 18, 1926 at Plummer twp.

40602-26 James Edward COTTRILL, 27, labourer, Huntsville, North Bay, s/o Benjamin Taylor COTTRILL (b. Guelph) & Maria COOK, married Victoria KNIGHT, 20, Huntsville, North Bay, d/o Walker KNIGHT (b. Arthur England) & Ida Jane HOOVER, witn: Dell PASSMORE of 109 Main St East & Bessie SMALL of 37 Worthington St East both of North Bay on May 29, 1926 at 37 Worthington Street East, North Bay

49615-26 Cornelius CREEDON, 44, widower, merchant, Colgan, Timmins, s/o John CREEDON & Elizabeth CAHOON, married Annie YAHBRUSKA?, 32, Wilno, Cobalt, d/o Andrew YAKBRUSKA? & Josephine YANTA, witn: Walter BROWN of Cobalt & Mary NICHOLLS of Creighton Mine, 25 Jan 1926 at Cobalt

31799-26 Rayburn Fredrick CROSBY, 23, meat cutter, Preston, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Fred CROSBY (b. Canada) & Margaret ROSENBERGER, married Yvonne DUTRIZAC, 20, Chelmsford, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Joel DUTRIZAC (b. Canada) & Clara ST. ONGE, witn: Mayme E. HILL of 337 Morin St & Ernest DUTRIZAC of 438 North St both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 23, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31800-26 Roy Ernest CRUM, 22, boiler maker, Sudbury, Hornepayne, s/o Ralph Raymond CRUM (b. West Salem Ohio USA) Effie Yates POULTON, married Minnie Luella ST. THOMAS, 20, stenographer, Harkay? Ont, Hornepayne, d/o Alexander ST. THOMAS & Louse DEMORY, witn: Harry Dewhurst SMITH & Nellie Mary SMITH both of Hornepayne on Feb. 16, 1926 at Hornepayne. [divorced 12/4/51]

31801-26 Napoleon CYR, 28, workman, Ottawa, Blind River, s/o Xavier CYR & Exilda NICHOLAS, married Marie Anne Mabel FOURNIER, 18, St. Majorique Gaspe Quebec, Blind River, d/o John FOURNIER & Mathilda DUBE, witn: John FOURNIER & Xavier CYR both of Blind River on July 29, 1926 at Blind River

31802-26 John DALGLEISH, 58, contractor, widower, State of Maine USA, Cedarville Michigan USA, s/o George DALGLEISH (b. Scotland) & Isabell DAVIDSON, married Annie SHATTUCK, 40, widow, Donaldson Michigan, Windsor, d/o John MORRISON (b. Canada) & Sarah SAWYERS, witn: George G. & Ida W. MACETHEN? both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 4, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31803-26 Melvin DALLEY, 26, clerk, Montreal, Sault Ste Marie, s/o George DALLEY (b. England) & Maria WALLMAN, married Lillian SKAGEN, 19, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Clark SKAGEN (b. Norway) & Annie JOHNSTON, witn: Esther NYLANDER & Ralph JOHNSON both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 6, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

45032-26 Steve DEMOFF, 32, farmer, Bulgaria, Hurkett, s/o Dimoff MITER, b. Bulgaria & Ivana KOPZONKOVA, married Zorita KOSZMAN, 19, Ukraine, Hurkett, d/o Nikolay KOSZMAN, b. Bukowyna, & Daria BELCYK, witn: Georgy KACZAN & Lazura PACZUNYK, both of Fort William, 23 Feb 1926 at Fort William 45033-26 Ross Herman DENSMORE, 21, steward, Meaford Ont., Sarnia, s/o Jonathan DENSMORE, b. Ont & Ellen UNDERWOOD, married Margaret Stella SHERLOCK, 21, Port Arthur, same, d/o Edgar SHERLOCK, b. PEI & Annie CRISP, witn: Ina Grace SHERLOCK of 255 S. Algoma St. & H. McLELLAN of 286 Vidal St., 4 Oct 1926 at Sarnia (probably s/b Port Arthur)

31804-26 Lee DEVOE, 28, printer, Davidson Co. Michigan USA, Sault Ste Marie, s/o J. H. DAVOE (b. Michigan USA) & Hanna VANCE, married Edna Myrtle HARTEN, 29, Stittsville, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Andrew HARTEN (b. Ottawa) & Ellen WATERS, witn: Nellie BRYAN of 134 Bryon St & Howard BRYAN both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 13, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31805-26 George Theu DEVON, 25, farmer, Pembroke, R. R. 1 Sault Ste Marie, s/o Samuel DEVON & Catherine BURK, married Eva Jane COLE, 20, Korah twp., Sault Ste Marie, d/o J. R. COLE (b. Ontario) & Rose HOTCHKISS, witn: Charles & Bertha HARBOTTLE both of Sault Ste Marie on June 30, 1926 at Parke twp

45031-26 Henry E. DIGBY, 43, widower, bridge builder, England, Hymers, s/o Frederick DIGBY, b. England & Elizabeth MANSFIELD, married Ellen CLOSS, 33, Lanark Co., same, d/o James E. CLOSS, b. Ont & Jane FAIR, witn: Elsie CLOSS of Graham & Frank CANNING? (Cressy?) of Hymers, 5 July 1926 at Fort William 31806-26 Joseph Laurent Girard DIONNE, 20, trackman, St Eloi Quebec, Cartin, s/o Octave & Sara DIONNE, married Alexina LEMIEUX, 19, Chapleau, Cartin, d/o Adelard LEMIEUX & Eugenie LEHEUX, witn: Joseph MARSEILLE & Joseph DIONNE both of Cartin on July 5, 1926 at Cantin

31807-26 Laurentino DI PASQUALE, 23, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Camillo DE PASQUALE & Angela DE LABIO, married Angelina PASGELIESE, 17, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Rosario PASGELIESE & Maria RIGANO, witn: Elvira & Dominic MURIOTELLO both of Sault Ste Marie on May 26, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

45034-26 Marian DOMINOVIA, 28, CNR freight handler, Czecho-Slovakia, Port Arthur, s/o Ivan DOMINOVIA & Mondalina GOZIC, married Zorky ZAMIC, 22, Czecho-Slovakia, Port Arthur, d/o Steve ZAMIC & Sima FILIPOVIA, witn: John BRASVAC & Rosi ZAMIC, both of Port Arthur, 19 June 1926 at Port Arthur

31808-26 John DONIS, 36, section foreman, Olisko Russia, Webbwood, s/o John DONIS (b. Austria) & Anatine POSTUSH, married Florida MASSICOTTE, 23, Massey, same, d/o Robert MASSICOTTE (b. Quebec) Rose GIGNAC, witn: Angus GIGNAC of Massey & M. RICHER of Webbwood on May 18, 1926 at Webbwood

31809-26 James Howard Louis DORSE, 27, armature winder, England, Sault Ste Marie, s/o W. H. DORSE (b. England) & Emma RAYBOULD, married Laura Louise SALMON, 20, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o James E. SALMON (b. Canada) & Annie L. CLEMENT, witn: F. B. GARTSHORE of 252 Bush St & W. G. MAY of 86 Albert East both of Sault Ste Marie on July 10, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31810-26 Jon DUCHENKO, 30, labourer, Galicia Austria, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Elia DUCHENKO & Ann KOLEK, married Parascha MARCHESSKO, 18, Galicia Austria, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Metro MARCHESSKO & Mary HYATOKIN, witn: Mary HYATOKIN & Ann KOLEK both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 29, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31811-26 Adjutor DUFRESNE, 21, millman, Riviere au Revard Gaspe Quebec, Benny, s/o Cyprien DUFRESNE & Ida CHRETIEN, married Jeanne McFARLAND, 20, Nairn Centre, Benny, d/o Charles McFARLAND & Elizabeth LECLERC, witn: Tim GEREGHTY & J. S. CHARLES both of Benny on June 21, 1926 at Benny

31812-26 Pietrantonio D'ULISSE, 27, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Gioacchino & Rosa nee D'ANNICO, married Teresa CAPUTO, 24, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Francesco & Maria nee FILICE, witn : Marietta & Leonardo FERA both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 1, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31813-26 David Nisbet DUNN, 52, truck man, Sarnia twp., Mandaumin, s/o William DUNN (b. Scotland) & Marion NISBET, married Ethel Maud BOYLE, 45, Moore Lambton Co., Edmonton Alberta, d/o William BOYLE (b. Scotland) & Anne Eliza McCLEAN, witn: Mrs. S. J. & Vera MacARTHUR both of 492 Wellington St Sault Ste Marie on June 29, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31814-26 James Thomas EASTER, 57, machinist, widower, England, 500 Marin St Sault Ste Marie, s/o James EASTER (b. England) & Letitia BRAMLEY (Brawley?), married Mary Isabel ROBERTSON, 40, widow, Canada, 393 Bush St Sault Ste Marie, d/o Edward DEWER? & Hannah TOMPKINS, witn: James LEISHMAN of 44 Albert St East & Gertrude M. FLEMING of 134 John St both of Sault Ste Marie on Dec. 22, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31815-26 William EGAN, 38, labourer, Algoma, 44 Laird St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Dennis EGAN (b. Ontario) & Mary LITTLE, married Delia McILWAIN, 28, Huntsville, 159 Brock Ave Sault Ste Marie, d/o William John McILWAIN (b. Ontario) & Ruth HYMPRES, witn: Nettie Ann EGAN of 44 Laird St Sault Ste Marie & Edith Speer WOODRICH of Flossmoor Illinois on April 16, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31816-26 Andrew Russell ELLIOTT, 22, school teacher, Gore Bay Manitoulin Island, Nicholson, s/o Robert Byron ELLIOTT (b. Hamilton) & Jeanette Clara CAMPBELL, married Grace Eleanor DRYBOROUGH, 22, milliner, Little Current, same, d/o William DRYBOROUGH (b. Brantford) & Jean LOWE, witn: William COULTER & K. J. L. BALFOUR both of Sault Ste Marie on July 6, 1926 at St. Luke's Cathedral Sault Ste Marie

31817-26 Robert ELORANTA, 27, tailor, Finland, 30 Edinboro St. Sault Ste Marie, s/o John ELORANTA (b. Finland) & Marion NEILONE, married Ida VEINEKAINEN, 21, Sault Ste Marie, 358 Hudson Street same, d/o Victor VEINEKAINEN (b. Finland) & Maria MAKI, witn: Erminie PAOLINI & Cora S. SNIDER both of Sault Ste Marie on March 25, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31818-26 Francis Gordon EMERY, 23, machinist, Peterborough, Elsar Ont., s/o Robert EMERY & Minnie Mary MAYHEW, married Mary Patricia Elizabeth Blakeney WRAUGHAM, 20, Chapleau Ont., Elsar, d/o Hans WRAUGHAM & Ann McCONNELL, witn: Lawrence William O'CONNOR & May Edna Pearl BOUCHEY, both of Elsar, 11 Sept 1926 at Elsar 31819-26 Michel EMSTRA, 57, widower, laborer, West Bay - Manitoulin Island, Spragge, s/o Joseph EMSTENA & blank, married Catherine WENDATIGOWINIM, 75, widow, Spragge, same, d/o Andre WENDATIGOWINIM & Angelique TETAGNANANG, witn: Joseph ENDANAWASS & Mrs. Joseph ENDANAWASS (nee Sophie NIGANIGIJIG), both of Blind River, 10 Aug 1926 at Spragge
45044-26 Matt ETOLA, 35, bushman, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Antti ETELAPAA, b. Finland & Anna VAPPU, marred Helmi JARVENPAA, 25, of Port Arthur, d/o Joseppi JARVENPAA, b. Finland & Justina KALLIOHAIJU, witn: W. OIKONEN & Sophia HIRVI, both of Port Arthur, 14 July 1926 at Port Arthur 31820-26 Jack Hamilton EVANS, 29, physician, Kingston, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John EVANS, b. Kingston & Ida ORSER, married Irene Gladys CAMPBELL, 29, widow, England, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o H.B. CAUSLEY, b. India & A.S. CAMPBELL, witn: Herbert O. CLIFFE & Alice E. FULLER, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 17 Nov 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie
45047-26 Edwin Clifford EVERETT, 31, merchant, Dresden Ont., Nipigon, s/o Elmer EVERETT, b. Eastwood Ont & Katherine MULLIN, married Caroline Beatrice YOUNG, 28, nurse, Selkirk Manitoba, Nipigon, d/o William SHEPHERD (sic), b. Morris Ont & May? Malinda MITCHELL, witn: Maria HILL & Nancy MILLER, both of Nipigon, 17 Nov 1926 at Nipigon 31821-26 Leonardo FERA, 30, laborer, Italy, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Giuseppe & Rosaria nee ACETI, married Maria CARALEI, 21, Italy, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Giuseppe & Teresa nee UBBRIARO, witn: Leonarda FERA & Marietta CARBONE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 April 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie
21822-26 David FLEMING, 26, government employee, Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John FLEMING, b. Scotland & Elizabeth McGREGGOR (McGregor?), married Reta PLEWES, 24, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o William PLEWES, b. England & Bessie WALTERS, witn: Olive ELLIOTT & A. PLEWES, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 6 Oct 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie 21823-26 James Alexander FLEMING, 21, farmer, Sault Ste. Marie, same, s/o John FLEMING, b. Scotland & Elizabeth McGREGGOR, married Reta Jeanetta LETHBRIDGE, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o William Wesley LETHBRIDGE, b. Canada & Annie GUNNIS, witn: Miss Jeanette EDWARDS & Ralph JOHNSON, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 9 June 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie
21824-26 Henry FORSHAW, 22, clerk, Bolton Lancs. England, Hornepayne, s/o Peter Henry FORSHAW, b. Scotland & Elizabeth Ellen STYLES, married Elma HANNULA, 18, illegible Ottawa, Hornepayne, d/o John HANNULA, b. Finland & Elena Wilhelmina HOCKIA?, witn: Oiva Arthur HANNULA & Charlotte GIBBS, both of Hornepayne, 16 June 1926 at Hornepayne 21825-26 Harry Wheelans FOX, 31, mail clerk, Brussels, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James FOX, b Scotland & Louise STUART, married Leah Gladys ROSE, 32, Waupoos Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George Nelson ROSE, b. Picton & Mary DAVID, witn: Anna McCREA & Betty POLLOCK, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 24 June 1926 at Aloysius Chapel, Sault Ste. Marie
21826-26 George Harold FRECH, 22, clerk, Sault Ste. Marie, same, s/o Frederick FRECH, b. Ont & Mary Jane SPRINGBETT, married Frances Jean MACK, 22, Spanish Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Samuel MACK, b. Canada & Frances Jean SMAIL, witn: Margaret SMAIL of Sault Ste. Marie & Charles MURRAY of Iroquois Falls, 27 Aug 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie 21827-26 Gottfrid GALANDER, 25, railway employee, Finland, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Matti GALANDER, b. Finland & Olga SANSTROHM, married Annie KEMPI, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o August KEMPI, b. Finland & Hannah PYZKOLA (Pyykola?), witn: Verner PETERSON & Tyyne HILL, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 6 May 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie

31833-26 Daniel GALBRAITH, 20, crane operator, Patton, 752 Wellington St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Laughlin GALBRAITH (b. Scotland) & Jane BEHARRELL, married Eva PERRIN, 20, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, 244 Wellington Ave Sault Ste Marie, d/o Joseph F. PERRIN (b. Ontario) & Mary E. INKPIN, witn: Millie PERRIN of 244 Wellington & Thomas CRINGLESEN both of Sault Ste Marie on April 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

21828-26 Angelo GASPARIN, 31, laborer, Italy, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Giovanni & Caterina nee BASSO, married Italia BERTONCELLO, 26, Italy, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Valentino & Candida nee ZORZI, witn: Fioravante BERGAMIN & Giovanna BERTONCELLO, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 9 May 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie
21829-26 Jim? GEEREGHTY, 21, Lindsay Ont., Benny, s/o John (Jim?) GEREGHTY & Bridget CURTAIN, married Maxiane CECILE, 19, Westmeath Ont., Benny, d/o Maxime CECILE & Velena VEZINA, witn: Jim GEREGHTY & Maxime CECILE, both of Benny, 19 April 1926 at Benny

31830-26 Floyd GIBSON, 38, farmer, Laird, same, s/o Henry GIBSON (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane EDEN, married Lavina MICK, 24, Isbester, same, d/o Albert MICK (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth COLLIEAS (Collins?), witn: Olive Jane MICK of Echo Bay & Albert Merle BOYER of Bar River on June 16, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31831-26 Hector GILBERT, 23, labourer, Sault Ste Marie, Searchmont, s/o Joe GILBERT (b. Quebec) & Clara CHIRCOTT, married Rose PROEST, 26, Nairn Centre, Searchmont, d/o John PROEST (b. Quebec) & Susan GRAESEM, witn: Alphonse & Mrs. A. BOULETTE both of Searchmont on Sept. 4, 1926 at Searchmont

31832-26 Louis GILBERT, 21, labourer, Whitefield New Hampshire USA, Espanola, s/o Joseph GILBERT (b. Sylvester Quebec) & Delia CORMIER, married Maude MERVYN, 18, Massey, same, d/o James F. MERVYN (b. Bentinck twp.) & Mary ATKINSON, witn: Joseph GILBERT & Mrs. J. GILBERT both of Espanola on Dec. 4, 1926 at Massey

31834-26 Harry GILROY, 20, labourer, Desbarets, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, s/o Norman GILROY (b. Canada) & Mabel HUFFMAN, married Georgina M. TERRELL, 19, Rydal Bank, same, d/o Albert TERRELL (b. England) & Alice WARREN, witn: Ethel Marie MILLER of 606 Spruce St & Lyle HAWLEY of 668 Young St both of Sault Ste Marie Michigan USA on Nov. 24, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31835-26 Abraham GINGRAS, 28, fisherman, Gros Cap, same, s/o Jules GINGRAS & Mary McKAY, married Isabella PELTIER, 42, teacher, Wikwemikong Manitoulin Island, Goulais Bay, d/o Joseph PELTIER & Sophie LAMORANDIERE, witn: Joseph & Pauline JAKO both of Wikwemikong Manitoulin Island on June 1, 1926 at Goulais Bay.

31836-26 Ivan GLAVAS, 36, labourer, Austria, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Guiseppe & Angela nee ALERIC, married Violette McGREGOR, 17, Blind River, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Howard & Rose nee McCLIMSON, witn: Paulina & Stefano THOMAS both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 15, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31837-26 George Frederick GODDARD, 28, farmer, Montreal Quebec, New Liskeard, s/o Rowland William GODDARD (b. Birmingham England) & Sarah Anne WILSON, married Annie Clarice DONOVAN, 30, teacher, Parkinson, Desbarets, d/o Andrew DONOVAN (b. Elma twp) & Mary Ann BEAL, witn: John DONOVAN of McLennan & Elizabeth MacKAY of Bruce Mines on Aug. 23, 1926 at McLennan twp

31838-26 Elzear GODURE (Goodure?), 62, labourer, widower, Quebec, Thessalon, s/o Hector (b. Quebec Prov.) & Marie, married Mary Madeline KING, 59, widow, Bruce Mines, Thessalon, d/o John Marie KING (sic) & Marceline ROBERT, witn: John COLLINGS & Letitia FICHEAULT both of Thessalon on Feb. 10, 1926 at St Francis Xavier Church Thessalon

31839-26 Cecil Stanley GOODMURPHY, 30, farmer, Cockburn Island, same, s/o Stanley GOODMURPHY (b. Wellington) & Henrietta REYNOLDS, married Mabel Irene MITCHELL, 19, Cockburn Island, same, d/o Henry MITCHELL (b. Wingham) & Elizabeth ROMBOUGH, witn: Mabel Irene ELLIS of Thessalon & Milton GOODMURPHY of Cockburn Island on Nov. 24, 1925 at Thessalon

31840-26 John GORDON, 38, farmer, Kent Co., Hilton Beach, s/o George GORDON (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Elizabeth PROCTOR, married Lulu ROBERTSON, 30, Beachburg, same, d/o Duncan ROBERTSON (b. Beachburg) & Charlotte COLLINS, witn: Murray STEINBURG & Mrs. Frank BROWN both of Hilton Beach on Jan. 16, 1926 at The Manse Hilton Beach.

31841-26 Alex GOUIN, 19, millman (lathe grader), Powassan, Benny, s/o Saul GOUIIN & Agnes? MIRON, married Fleurida CENECHAL, 14, Thurso Quebec, Benny, d/o Emile CENECHAL & Lucia LAVOIE, witn: Emile CENECHAL & Louis DUFOUR both of Benny on Oct. 27, 1926 at Benny

31842-26 Joseph Edmond Raphael GOULET, 23, labourer, Hull Quebec, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Joseph GOULET & Cordelia BOUCHER, married Julie BRULE, 20, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Arsene BRULE & Marie Louise GUILBAUT witn: Arthur ANGERS & Arsene BRULE both of Sault Ste Marie on April 7, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31843-26 Romano GOVER (?), 37, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Giovanni & Cecilia nee NATALIN, married Olympia PAZZO, 17, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Angelo & Inorina nee MARINI, witn: Maddalena FORAN & Giovanni PAZZO both of Sault Ste Marie on April 10, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31844-26 August GRANT, 53, merchant, Beaverton, Albert Street Sault Ste Marie, s/o George GRANT (b. Canada) Isabella ROSS, married Isabel SCOFFIELD, 39, Owen Sound, Sault Ste Marie, d/o William SCOFFIELD (b. Canada) & Lizzie ROBERTSON, witn: Andrew GRANT of 505 Albert St & Mrs. S. J. McARTHUR of 492 Wellington St both of Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31845-26 Louis GRECO, 28, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Carmine GRECO (b. Italy) & Rosina TALARCO, married Maria GIGTIOTTI, 30, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Fortunato GIGIOTTI (b. Italy) & Angela Rosa MIRAPELLI, witn: Mrs. Helen CANOROLI of 127 Huron St & Frank RAFFAEL of 188 Jarvis St both of Sault Ste Marie on June 8, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31846-26 Claude Vernor GREER, 29, mechanic, Sault Ste Marie, same, s/o William GREER (b. Canada) & Jennie BEATTY, married Amy Irene ORMOND, 38, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o William ORMOND (b. Scotland) & Mary B. GOUDOUR, witn: Eva GREER of 73 Spring St & Stewart DAVIDSON of 310 Bolts St both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31847-26 John GREGORY, 23, steelworker, England, 314 Moody St Sault Ste Marie, s/o John GREGORY (b. Hanover England) & Mary Elizabeth SHELBOURNE, married Edith CROWE, 19, Sault St Marie, same, d/o Charles CROWE (b. Suffolk England) & Mary Jane ST. LOUIS, witn: Bert LIVINGSTONE of 654 Bay St & Annie GREGORY of 24 Moody St both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 12, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31848-26 Euside GRENIER, 21, lumberman, St. Godfrey Quebec, Nicholson Siding, s/o Herminegilde GRENIER (b. St. Godfrey Quebec) & Rachel HORTH, married Annetta GIRARDEAU, 14, Calumet Quebec, Nicholson Siding, d/o Pierre GIRARDEAU (b. Trios-Riviere Quebec) & Marie CLEROUX, witn: J. ST. GERMAIN & Helen DUMARTTELL both of Nicholson Siding on Nov. 29, 1926 at Nicholson Siding

31849-26 Thomas Victor GRIFFITH, steelworker, Bruce Mines, 66 Dennis St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas GRIFFITH (b. England) & Christina McKENZIE, married Ruby Isabell DUNCAN, 26, Sault Ste Marie, 269 Bruce St same, d/o Charles DUNCAN (b. England) & Isabel LOVE, witn: Margaret Mary McCREA of Mattawa & Hilda Mae JONES of Gore St Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 15, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31850-26 Joseph GRIFFITHS, 36, tug boat captain, Spragge, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Richard GRIFFITHS & Mary DUMONT, married Catherine RINTOUL, 29, Lanark Co., Sault Ste Marie, d/o John A. RINTOUL & Agnes LAROCQUE, witn: Alice CREOR of Thessalon & Boyd RINTOUL of Sault Ste Marie on Feb. 4, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31851-26 Hugh Russel GRIGG, 33, millman, Day Mills, Timmins, s/o Thomas GRIGG (b. Wingham) Annie McCORMACK, married Evaline FORREST, 32, teacher, Day Mills, Iron Bridge, d/o James FORREST (b. Day Mills) & Christina R. McLACHLAN, witn: Marion FORREST & Cleveland GRIGG both of Iron Bridge on Sept. 1, 1926 Iron Bridge

31852-26 Francesco GUERRIERO, 22, labourer, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Pietro & Laveria nee ANDREOLI, married Maria VANAZZO, 17, Italy, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Pietro & Chiara nee PIROMIALLI, witn: Francesca SERRAVALLI & Giovanni LIGATO both of Sault Ste Marie on Feb. 7, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie 45069-26 Arthur George Cecil GUY, 21, 2nd mate, Knapp Hill - Surrey England, Port Arthur, s/o Cecil A.S. GUY, b. Wiltshire England & Isabel ROYES, married Ena Marion Gertrude BEAMER, 19, Grimsby Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Harry BEAMER, b. Grimsby Ont & Jessie BRIDGES, witn: Violet GUY & Mrs. Jessie BEAMER, both of Port Arthur, 30 June 1926 at Port Arthur

45070-26 Joseph GUZIK, 40, carpenter, Poland, Fort William, s/o Philip GUZIK & Teresa KASYSZYCKI, married Sophia KUSAB (Kucab?), 27, Poland, Fort William, d/o Stephen KUCAB & Antonina KUSHARSKA, witn: Joseph CLEMENS & John WALSH, both of Fort William, 5 May 1926 at Fort William

31853-26 John HAERTSKI, 30, labourer, Poland, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Alex HAERTSKI & Nady SPACK, married Judendga WIERRBICKI, 16, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Dionysius WIERRBICKI & Annie JACINSK, witn: Mary LADUBEC & Fred TROKOP both of Sault Ste Marie on April 27, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31854-26 Frank Floyd Tracy HAGEN, 23, mail carrier, Thessalon, same, s/o Ben HAGEN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth TRACY, married Mary Elizabeth MATHEWSON, 19, Thessalon, same, d/o Oliver MATHEWSON (b. Newmarket) & Mary Ellen HUNTER, witn: Mildred Mae HAGEN & Joseph O. MATHEWSON both of Thessalon on June 30, 1926 at Zion ? United Manse Thessalon

31855-26 Cornett HALL, 23, salesman, Hopeville, 257 Wellington St. East Sault Ste Marie, s/o Joseph Cornett HALL (b. Alliston) & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, married Lila Mary HALL, 21, Blind River, 52 London St Sault Ste Marie, d/o Thomas Albert HALL (b. Cumberland England) & Eva SULLIVAN, witn: R. ARMSTRONG of 200 McGregor Ave & Alice REGEAN of 519 Wellington St East both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 25, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31856-26 Otto HANNULA, 30, labourer, Finland, 332 Albert St West Sault Ste Marie, s/o John HANNULA (b. Finland) & Helena BROSI, married Sainai NIEMI, 24, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Alex NIEMI (b. Finland) & Kasi DIERKELA, witn: Charles & Helena HAYRINEN both of 354 Albert St. Sault Ste Marie on March 29, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31857-26 William HARMAN, 34, machinist, widower, Rock Lake, Chicago Illinois USA, s/o Charles Edward HARMAN (b. Pembroke) & Anna FRAZER, married Gladys Evelyn McAVOY, 35, widow, operator, Bruce Mines, Chicago Illinois USA, d/o Mathew PARKS (b. Howick twp.) & Emma Jane MILLS, witn: Elizabeth INCH & Jean K. MARTIN both of Bruce Mines on July 14, 1926 at Bruce Mines

31858-26 William Joseph HENDERSON, 25, clerk, Elmvale, Nahina Michigan, s/o Joseph HENDERSON & Ann SIMPSON, married Edith May LANCASTER, 23, Como Quebec, Toronto, d/o Joseph LANCASTER & Emma CARSON, witn: Cola Margaret MILLER & Frederick Temple ATKINSON both of Sault Ste Marie on April 29, 1926 at St. Luke's Presbyterian Cathedral Sault Ste Marie

31859-26 Samuel Bertram HENRY, 21, hatchery assistant, St Joseph's Island, 332 Bruce St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Samuel HENRY & Alice Maud HERON, married Blanche MUNROE, 19, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, 235 Ridge Street same, d/o Philip MUNROE (b. St. Joseph's Island) & Kate DUFFY, witn: William WHITE & Minnie WILLIAMS both of Sault Ste Marie Michigan on May 3, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31860-26 Ross Edward HEROLD, 25, physician, Shakespeare, Willard New York USA, s/o John W. HERALD (b. Canada) & Margaret BELL, married Josephine CAUGHILL, 23, nurse, Little Current, Willard New York USA, d/o Walter CAUGHILL (b. Canada) & Josephine PURDY, witn: Mae HERALD of Shakespeare & Rutherford CAUGHILL of Espanola on Aug. 3, 1926 at Espanola

31863-26 Walter Henry HILL, 22, paper mill hand, West Korah, 127 Gladstone Ave Sault Ste Marie, s/o John C. H. HILL (b. Ontario) & Jean MOODY, married Florence May BOLES, 18, Negaunee Michigan, 88 Pilgrim St Sault Ste Marie, d/o Gilbert C. BOLES (b. Ontario) & Charlotte LAMONT, witn: Hilda C. GEER & Alice BOOTH both of Sault Ste Marie Michigan on April 21, 1926 at 237 St George Ave West Sault Ste Marie

31861-26 Emil HILL, 25, steelworker, Sault Ste Marie, same, s/o Jack (b. Finland) & Mary, married Hellen PELTOLA, 26, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Frank PELTOLA (b. Finland) & Ida ALPO, witn: William LEHTINEN of 326 Albert St West & Lempi NIEMI of 548 Wellington St West both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 11, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31862-26 Walter HILL, 27, farmer, Teerdon Michigan, Tarentorus twp., s/o Jacob HILL (b. Finland) & Sophia KARVANEN, married Hannah RIIKONEN, 29, Finland, 6 Wilde Ave Sault Ste Marie, d/o Kalli RIIKONEN (b. Finland) & Emily LUNSTADT, witn: Jacob & Tyyna HILL both of Tarentorus twp. on Sept. 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31864-26 Richard Perry HOATH, 22, farmer, Bruce Mines, Rydal Bank, s/o Richard John HOATH (b. Kent England) & Catherine NICHOLSON, married Margaret Ann WEST, 20, Plummer twp., Rydal Bank, d/o Thomas WEST (b. Forest) & Eliza Ann BRYANT, witn: William WEST of Rydal Bank & Annie PACE of R. R. 1 Bruce Mines on Sept. 22, 1926 at Rydal Bank

31865-26 Joseph Farrell HOPKIRK, 40, draughtsman, Toronto, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas HOPKIRK (b. Ontario) & Margaret HAGGART, married Reetha LARIVIERE, 36, Ottawa, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Peter LARIVIERE (b. Quebec) & Mary NASH, witn: A. J. MURRAY & Agnes CROWLEY both of Sault Ste Marie on May 23, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31866-26 Frederick Stephen HORN, 23, labourer, Thessalon, same, s/o Charles HORN (b. Brantford) & Amelia BROAD, married Nellie Sarah Ellen SINGLETON, 19, Plummer twp., Thessalon, d/o James Henry SINGLETON (b. Dunn's Valley) & Sarah Jane PETERPAUGH, witn: Amelia Broad HORNE (sic) & K.N. DUNCAN both of Thessalon on June 22, 1926 at Thessalon

31867-26 Edouard HUBERT, 25, farmer, John's Island, Dean Lake, s/o Pierre HUBERT & Alexandrine CLOUTIER, married Blanche Elizabeth DALLAIRE, 20, Blind River, Dean Lake, d/o Alphonse DALLAIRE & Odile PARADIS, witn: Pierre HUBERT & Octave COTE both of Dean Lake on Dec. 27, 1926 at Dean Lake

31868-26 Allan HUGHES, 35, plumber, Sault Ste Marie, Gary Indiana USA, s/o Amos HUGHES (b. Canada) & Esther R. ALLAN, married Bertha Inez ROBERTSON, 30, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o David ROBERTSON (b. Canada) & Lucinda OSMOND, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Murdoch MACAULAY both of Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 21, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31869-26 James HULL, 24, steelworker, Scotland, 339 Wilson St Sault Ste Marie, s/o James HULL (b. Scotland) & Maria HUNTER, married Jessie H. McMEEKIN, 22, Bright, 33 Queen St East Sault Ste Marie, d/o Richard McMEEKIN (b. Oxford Co.) & Ellen Grace RIESBERRY, witn: Mansell FINN & Agnes McMEEKIN both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 21, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31870-26 William Harold HUNTER, 29, dentist, widower, Barrie, Orillia, s/o William Charles HUNTER (b. Simcoe Co.) & Claudina Ruth HACKLING, married Laura Bethel HORRICKS, 27, school teacher, Bruce Mines, same, d/o John Albert HORRICKS (b. Lanark Co.) & Harriet PATTISON, witn: F. R. CALLIS of Sault Ste Marie & Ethel HORRICKS of Bruce Mines on Jan. 2, 1926 at Bruce Mines

31871-26 Victor HUPKA, 22, paper maker, Romania, 134 Albert St West Sault Ste Marie, s/o George HUPKA (b. Romania) & Annie KEMPOUS, married Evelyn DECIECO, 17, Sault Ste Marie, 554 Albert St West same, d/o Sam DECIECO (b. Italy) & Enunciata SALATANOIS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. MEROLINI both of 28 Allen St Sault Ste Marie on May 24, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31872-26 Wilfrid Wyman IRVINE, 25, bookkeeper, Vankleek Hill, 143 Albert St Sault Ste Marie, s/o John IRVINE & Alma Mary BANCROFT, married Alice LITTLE, 28, Halton Co., Toronto, d/o John LITTLE & Mary SMITH, witn: Mrs. G. E. STANTON & Katherine S. L. BALFOUR both of Sault Ste Marie on Dec. 18, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31873-26 Orval Calvin JACKSON, 24, dairyman, Sault Ste Marie, same, s/o James Baker JACKSON (b. England) & F. Jane ROBINSON, married Violet Margaret SMITH, 20, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Arthur SMITH (b. England) & Esther BURGESS, witn: Delphyna A. LINES of Dafter Michigan & Mark F. McMULLIN of R.R. 2 Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 22, 1926 at Tarentorus

45404-26 James Richard JAMES, 37, farmer, Rutherglen, Tomstown, s/o William JAMES (b. Lachute Quebec) & Mary PENNELL, married Margaret Isobel McDONALD, 31, Calvin twp., Tomstown, d/o John S. McDONALD (b. Admaston) & Elizabeth ADAMS, witn: Mrs. Agnes J. JONES & J. S. McDONALD both of Tomstown on Dec. 26, 1926 at Tomstown.

31874-26 William JAMES, 70, turnkey, widower, Ramsay twp., 122 Gladstone Ave Sault Ste Marie, s/o John JAMES & Jane ATCHESON, married Florence Ellen MAITLAND, 53, widow, Goderich, Leeburn, d/o Robert DIETT & Rebecca CAMERON, witn: Mrs. D. SWEEEY & Jean KINGSTON both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 30, 1926 at St Luke's Cathedral Sault Ste Marie.

31875-26 George Frederick JARRELLS, 21, labourer, Echo Bay, same, s/o James JARRELLS (b. Ontario) & Rebecca HURLEY, married Laura MULDOON, 19, Echo Bay, same, d/o Thomas MULDOON (b. Ontario) & Mary SMITH, witn: Bella MULDOON & Albert Earl ALTON both of Echo Bay on Dec. 23, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31876-26 Alfred JARRETT, 23, steelworker, England, Sault Ste Marie, s/o George JARRETT (b. Wokington England) & Elizabeth NELSON, married Violet Eva DOCKERAY, 21, England, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Nicholas DOCKERAY (b. Lancashire England) & Margaret TYSON, witn: Alice HENDERSON of Sault Ste. Marie Mich & Nicholas DOCKERAY of Sault Ste Marie Ont., on June 2, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31877-26 Barton JARVIS, 21, driver, Petrolia, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Chris JARVIS (b. England) & Marie WATSON, married Ida Muriel JACQUES, 20, Rodney, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Frank JACQUES (b. Canada) & Edith PARKER, witn: Minnie & Vera MACARTHUR both of Sault Ste Marie on July 14, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31878-26 Dawson Hume Wallace JARVIS, 23, clerk, Dresden, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Chrystostom JARVIS & Marie WATSON, married Eliza Gladys (Bishop) TAYLOR, 19, England, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Christopher BISHOP (sic) & Ethel Annie NOGALE, witn: Stella & Harold TAYLOR & E. JARVIS all of Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 15, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31880-26 Roy McWhinney JOHNSTON, 28, motor mechanic, Magnetawan, 638 Bay St Sault Ste Marie, s/o illegible JOHNSTON (b. Ontario) & Anna McWHINNIE, married Lila McCLELLAND, 28, Severn, 125 Tancred St Sault Ste Marie, d/o W. J. McCLELLAND (b. Ontario) & Christina ANDERSON, witn: Thomas H. & Alice MITCHELL both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 7, 1926 at Garden River

45406-26 Everett Ainner JOHNSTON, 23, farmer, Pendleton, Savard twp., s/o Albert JOHNSTON (b. Ontario) & Alice PRESLEY, married Thelma Winona MIDDLETON, 18, Sprucedale, Savard twp., d/o Jack MIDDLETON (b. Ontario) & Bertha WARREN, witn: Albert Earl JOHNSTON & Olive Marie MIDDLETON both of Charlton on Sept. 8, 1926 at Englehart

31879-26 James JOHNSTONE, 34, toolmaker, Scotland, Windsor, s/o Michael JOHNSTONE (b. Scotland) & Margaret WRIGHT, married Jessie STEWART, 34, widow, Scotland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Peter BURT (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth CRAWFORD, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James BURT both of 314 Bloor West Sault Ste Marie on Feb. 1, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31881-26 Ivar JOKI, 27, labourer, Finland, 304 Albert St West Sault Ste Marie, s/o Ivari JOKI (b. Finland) & Augusta HAUTANEINI, married Saima VILPPULA, 24, Finland, Algonquin Hotel Sault Ste Marie, d/o John VILPPULA ( Finland) & Margaret YLAVAN, witn: Charles & Helena HAYRINAIS both of 354 Albert St West Sault Ste Marie on July 3, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31882-26 Thomas Jacob KABAOOSA, 44, labourer, widower, Garden River, same, s/o George KABAOOSA (b. USA) & Ellen ABTASWAY, married Margaret SHANKS, 58, widow, Garden River, same, d/o Frank CLARK (b. USA) & Elizabeth AGERSTIN, witn: Fred CLARKE & Maryann LESAGE both of Garden River on Feb. 10, 1926 at Garden River

31883-26 William KABAOOSA, 38, labourer, widower, Garden River, same, s/o George KABAOOSA (b. Garden River) & Ellen ABITASWAY, married Sarah TAYLOR, 42, widow, Cape Croker, Garden River, d/o Joseph WABESI (b. Cape Croker) & Elizabeth MASON, witn: Peter R JONES & George STEVEN both of Garden River on Jan. 5, 1926 at Garden River

31885-26 Herman KANGAS, 36, labourer, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, s/o John KANGAS (b. Finland) & Sophie JUTELLA, married Suoma NIEMI, 22, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Victor NIEMI (b. Finland) & Paulina VALLINSKI, witn: Rebecca HERRET of All People's Mission & Mary E. SMITH of 134 Hudson St both of Sault Ste Marie on Dec. 30, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31884-26 Arthur KAUFMAN, 30, telegraph operator, Toronto, Amyot, s/o John KAUFMAN & Rosette BENGY, married Josephine GODERMAN, 20, Biscotasing, same, d/o George GODERMAN & Georgina MASSEWIN, witn: George GODEMAN of Biscotasing on Sept. 20, 1926 at Biscotasing.

31886-26 Hjalmar KAUPPI, 33, labourer, Finland, Sault Ste Marie, s/o David KAUPPI (b. Finland) & Eva PETAINAN, married Anna JOHNSON, 21, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Alexander JOHNSON (b. Finland) & Sophia VASKI, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Robert ELORANTA both of Sault Ste Marie on June 2, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31887-26 Renford Aldon KENSHOL, 27, timber cruiser, Manitoulin Island, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Frederick KENSHOL (b. Michigan USA) & Rachel FARQUHAR, married Marion Edna BERRINGER, 23, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o George BERRINGER (b. St. Clair) & Catherine Isabel TAIT, witn: Robert S. BOTHMAN of 21 Cathcart St & Beatrice BERRINGER of 522 Birch St both of Sault St Marie on Nov. 17, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31892-26 Robert Charles KLINE Jr., 21, lumberman, Chicago Illinois USA, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Robert Charles KLINE & Rose Alberta RILEY, married Jewel Louise BLANK, 19, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o George BLANK & Charlotte FALLIN (deceased), witn: H. A. & Gertrude Hunt SAUNDERS both of Sault Ste. Marie on Sept. 4, 1926 at St. Luke's Cathedral at Sault Ste. Marie.

31893-26 George KLYNE (Klym?), 29, paper maker, Austria, 129 John St Sault Ste Marie, s/o Thomas KLYNE (b. Austria) & Lena BOYCHUK, married Tekla GROHOLSKA, 21, Austria, 85 Hudson St Sault Ste Marie, d/o Thomas GROHOLSKA (b. Austria) & Tena HNATUK, witn: Henry POLOHUNK of 69 Huron St & Annie KOHUT of 65 George St both of Sault Ste Marie on May 13, 1926 at Sault Ste. Marie

49414-26 Joseph Arthur LAROCHE, 23, laborer, Buckingham Que, Cochrane, s/o George LAROCHE b. Quebec & Alpha SPENCER, married Marie Florence Clemence GAUTHIER, 21, Espanola Ont., Cochrane, d/o Adolphe GAUTHIER, b. Quebec & Eliza BRUNO, witn: Napoleon LEDUC & Euclid PETIT, both of Cochrane, 22 June 1926 at Holy Trinity Cathedral, Cochrane 49415-26 Norman LAST, 27, miner, St. Pierre Que., Timmins, s/o William LAST, b. Quebec & Ida DES ISLES, married Rose Ann SIMON, 23, Welville Ont., Timmins, d/o Alphonse SIMON, b. Quebec & Elesse THERRIEN, witn: Zephire GRENIER & Eugene SIMON, both of Timmins, 29 Aug 1926 at Timmins
49416-26 Tanno John LATVALA, 25, miner, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o John LATVALA, b. Finland & Sanna MYLLYMAKI, married Alma Mary WALLI, 23, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o John WALLI, b. Finland & Helena LAKSO, witn: Julia & Solomon KIVISTO of South Porcupine, 5 Feb 1926 at South Porcupine 49417-26 Joseph Victor Irence LAVERDURE, 33, painter, Montreal, Ansonville, /so Pierre LAVERDURE, b. Montreal & Donalda DOUSET, married Marie Antoinette Germaine GAUTHIER, 23, Maisonneuve Que., Ansonville, d/o George GAUTHIER, b. Montreal & Marie PAGE, witn: Eugene LABLANC of Ansonvillle & Albert BOSSE of Iroquois Falls, 27 July 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49418-26 Arthur LAVIGNEUR, 29, farmer, Ste. Valerie Boileau Que., Norembiga, s/o Isidore LAVIGNEUR & Flavie MAJOR, married Eva DEGUIRE, 26, Our Lady of the Angels - Moose Creek Ont., Norembiga, d/o John DEGUIRE & Armeline SAUVE, witn: Octave DEGUIRE & John DEGUIRE, both of Norembiga, 12 Oct 1926 at Norembiga 49419-26 Emile LAVOIE, 24, farmer, St. Jean Baptiste - Dalhouise NB, Norembiga, s/o Hippolyte LAVOIE & Louise LEPAGE, married Aurie MICHAUD, 19, St. Janvier de Weedon, Norembiga, d/o Napoleon MICHAUD & Eva? GAUTHIER, witn: Napoleon & Adelard MICHAUD of Norembiga, 24 Sept 1926 at Norembiga
49420-26 James Miller LAWSON, 23, ship's caretaker, Dundee Scotland, Iroquois Falls, s/o Archibald LAWSON, b. Scotland & Alice Ferguson WALKER, married Annie Gordon CHEYNE, 25, waitress, Aberdeen Scotland, Iroquois Falls, d/o Robert Gordon CHEYNE, b. Scotland & Helen ANGUS, witn: Mrs. Ella McINNIS & illegible Annie TAYLOR, both of Iroquois Falls, 9 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49421-26 Edwin LEACH, 22, laborer, England, Timmins, s/o James LEACH, b. England & Frances Louisa BREWER, married Lucy COLBERT, 23, England, Timmins, d/o William COLBERT, b. England & Mary BRUNDRETT, witn: Polly WEATHERSTON & James TOPPING, both of Timmins, 6 March 1926 at Timmins
49422-26 Harry LEBLANC, 21, laborer, Otter Lake Que., Timmins, s/o David LEBLANC, b. Quebec & Catherine GRAVELLE, married Kate MEUNIER, 25, Maniwaki Que., Timmins, d/o Thomas MEUNIER, b. Quebec & Emelie GROULX, witn: Olivier LEFEBVRE & Mathias CLEMENT, both of Timmins, 22 Oct 1926 at Timmins 49423-26 Joseph Henri Romeo LEBLANC, 22, laborer, Rawdon Que., Ansonville, s/o Joseph LEBLANC & Albina THOUIN, married Marie Claudia Lucia SAUMEUR?, 18, Ville Marie Que., Ansonville, d/o Wilbrod SAUMEUR & Rose Alba LATROVESSE, witn: Albani TREMBLAY & Wilbrod SAUMEUR, both of Ansonville, 8 July 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49424-26 Joseph Philias LE BRETON, 35, laborer, St. Isidore NB, Kapuskasing, s/o Philias LE BRETON, b. Paquemauche? NB & Delima ROUSSEL, married Mary Rachel McDOUGALL, 20, St. Alvins? Que., Kapuskasing, d/o Tom McDOUGALL, b. Millstream - Co. B--? Que., & Jane McDAVID, witn: Philippe DUGUAY & Latrise? St. CHENE, both of Kapuskasing, 21 Jan 1926 at Kapuskasing 49425-26 Joseph Auguste LEFEBFVRE, 25, farmer, Hull Que., Cochrane, s/o Doroino LEFEBVRE, b. St. Sixte Que & Delvina COUTURE, married Marie Regina LAMOTHE, 24, St. Sixte Que., Cochrane, d/o Wilfrid LAMOTHE, b. Hull Que & Albina CHARTRAND, witn: Wilfrid & Gedeon LAMOTHE of Cochrane, 24 Nov 1926 at Cochrane
49426-26 George LEFEBVRE, 27, laborer, Montreal, Timmins, s/o Pierre LEFEBVRE, b. Montreal & Eglantine LETOURNEAU, married Rolan PAQUETTE, 19, Hull Que., Timmins, d/o Gilbert PAQUETTE, b. Hull & Rosina BARRETTE, witn: George GAGNE & Regis HUOT, both of South Porcupine, 13 Nov 1926 at Timmins 49427-26 Joseph Lorenzo Charles LEFEBVRE, 27, laborer, Ottawa, Iroquois Falls, s/o Hector LEFEBVRE & Anna GAUVREAU, married Marie Liliane Florence POIRIER, 25, Hull Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Louis POIRIER & Rosalie LEFEBVRE, witn: Lorenzo GAUVREAU & Albert BOSSE, both of Iroquois Falls, 19 Oct 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49428-26 Napoleon LEGARE, 32, miner, Eastman Springs, Timmins, s/o Charles LEGARE, b. Quebec & Marie Louise CADIEUX, married Gertrude COLLERET, 23, St. Fautins Que., Timmins, d/o Victor COLLERET, b. Montreal & Donilda CARON, witn: Alfred HOUDE & Charles MICHAUD, both of Timmins, 16 Aug 1926 at Timmins 49429-26 George L'HEUREUX, 19, miner, Tupper Lake NY, Timmins, s/o Arthur L'HEUREUX & Lovina THIBAULT, married Georgianna MANN, 21, Bonfield, Timmins, d/o Narcisse MANN & Marie MOUSSEAU, witn: Arthur L'HEUREUX & Narcisse MANN, both of Timmins, 3 June 1926 at Timmins
49430-26 Siinto LEHTIMAKI, 21, bushman, Cobalt Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Andrew LEHTIMAKI, b. Finland & Fiina LEPISTA, married Maije MAKI, 18, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o William MAKI, b. Finland & Senja PIETILA, witn: Vieno PIRTTISALO of Timmins & Mattie HEINIKOSKI of Porcupine, 16 June 1926 at South Porcupine 49431-26 Leo LEMIEUX, 21, laborer, Baltimore Que., Ansonville, s/o Charles LEMIEUX, b. Gaspe Que & Rosanna COTE, married Violet CHENETTE, 18, Earlton Ont., Ansonville, d/o Adelard CHENETTE, b. Riviere Noire Que & Armeline MARION, witn: William & Joseph CHENETTE of Ansonville, 8 Aug 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49432-26 Andrew James LINKLATER, 22, laborer, Moose Fort, Moose River Post, s/o Thomas LINKLATER & Nellie MORRISON, married Lily ARCHIBALD, 20, Moose Fort, same, d/o William ARCHIBALD & Laura LOUTITT, witn: Bert MOORE of Moore Fort & Florence LINKLATER of Moose River, 9 March 1926 at Moose Fort 49433-26 Wilfred Emerson LLOYD, 28, farmer, Terra Nova Ont., Hunta, s/o Nawton LLOYD, b. Canada & Carrie FOGAL, married Ivy Cora PARRISH, 21 (b. 29 April 1926), Essex Co England, Hunta, d/o Maurice PARRISH, b. England & Susan REED, witn: Mrs. A. E. PALMER of Hunta & Mrs. C.S. JONES of Cochrane, 2 Feb 1926 at Cochrane [re bride: "parents are living in Windsor Ont"]
49434 Thomas William LOFFIN, 21, miner, Nova Scotia, Tisdale twp., s/o Ben LOFFIN, b. Nova Scotia & Isabel FENTON, married Elma Sanelora TURTIN, 20, waitress, Finland, Tisdale twp., d/o August TURTIN, b. Finland & Meina LEINONEN, witn: Nickolai IHANDER & Toini KENNUNEN, both of South Porcupine, 24 April 1926 at South Porcupine 49435-26 Joseph Joachim Walter LONGPRE, 27, police officer, Papineauville Que., Kapuskasing, s/o Denis LONGPRE, b. St. Jerome Que & Helene LAVIGNE, married Blanche Delima MOREL, 20, Mattawa, Kapuskasing, d/o John MOREL ( Marel?), b. Papineauville Que & Helene BRUNET, witn: Gustave LONGPRE & John MOREL, both of Kapuskasing, 29 Sept 1926 at Kapuskasing
49436-26 Joseph Armand LONGTIN, 25 + 11 mon, farmer, Centreville RI, Jaques, s/o Ulric LONGTIN & Elodie BOUCHARD, married Marie Louise GRENIER, 20, St. Feliciere Que., Strickland, d/o Polydore GRENIER & Lumina McNICOLL, witn: Eximer LONGTIN & Etienne BRASSARD, 25 Oct 1926 at Strickland 49437-26 Gilbert Morley LONGWORTH, 30, mechanic, Little Current, South Porcupine, s/o William Humphrey LONGWORTH, b. USA & Elizabeth MAY, married Elsie Melinda CLEMENT, 21, nurse, Creighton Mines, South Porcupine, d/o John CLEMENT, b. near Carleton Place Ont & Julia GREEN, witn: Eva Marjorie LAMBERT of South Porcupine & Thomas Ernest FARLEY of Timmins, 3 Nov 1926 at Timmins

45432-26 Romaine MACHON, 30, theatre operator, Carlton Place, Cobalt, s/o Joseph MACHON & Emma WHITCHER, married Esperance JOANISSE, 22, Manvers? Ont, Cobalt, d/o Philias JOANISSE & Leontine LAROSE, witn: E. N, JOANISSE & Horace BARRETT both of Cobalt on Feb. 15, 1926 at Cobalt.

49477-26 William Thomas MACKEY, 29, barber, Richmond, Timmins, s/o Thomas MACKEY, b. Kentville Ont & Suza ROSS, married Alma JOANNISSE, 23, clerk, Buckingham, Que., Timmins, d/o Julien JOANNISSE, b. Angers Que., & Claire MONETTE, witn: Jules JOANISSE & L.H. PLAUNT, both of Timmins, 21 Dec 1926 at Timmins
49438-26 Napoleon MAGNON, 21, insurance agent, Springfield Mass., Timmins, s/o William MAGNON, b. Quebec & Exilda LEBLANC, married Gladys HAZELWOOD, 20, Burton England, Timmins, d/o James Ernest HAZELWOOD, b. England & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, witn: Mrs. J. P. McFARLANE of Schumacher & D.W. BARNES of South Porcupine, 24 July 1926 at Schumacher 49439-26 Juko Viktori MAKELA, 28, miner, Finland, Timmins, s/o Antti MAKELA, b. Finland & Minnie KANKUNEN, married Susana Emilie MAKYNEN, 28, Finland, Timmins, d/o Jaccko MAKYNEN, b. Finland 7 Maria TALVITIE, witn: Linsea & Jalmon KARRI of Timmins, 8 April 1926 at Timmins
49440-26 Joseph Allan MARAIS, 22, carpenter, Chatham NB, Kapuskasing, s/o Jeremie MARAIS, b. Chipagian? NB & Marie BUDEAU, married Rose Annie MALLAIS, 19, Chatham NB, Kapuskasing, d/o Cleophas MALLAIS, b. Tracadie NB & Amanda LOZIER, witn: Cariste BUDEAU & Joseph VALLE, both of Kapuskasing, 3 Nov 1926 at Kapuskasing 49441-26 Girolamo MARCOSSA, 31, farmer, Italy, Mountjoy twp., s/o Guiseppe MARCOSSA, b. Italy & Amalia BARO, married Olga SCHIAVON, 28, Italy, Mountjoy twp., d/o Antonio SCHIAVON, b. Italy & Luigia BORTOLATO, witn: Gioele BORSATO & Amabele MARTINI, both of Mountjoy twp., 19 March 1926 at Timmins
49442-26 Ernest Wilfred MARDEN, 25, farmer, England, Jaques, s/o Arthur MARDEN, b. Kent England & blank CADEY, married Winnifred Mabel POULTON, 23, teacher, England, Jaques, d/o Edward POULTON, b. Essex England & Emily WALLER, witn: Frank REID & Ruby REID, both of Hearst, 3 April 1926 at Hearst 49443-26 Samuel MARMEN, 27, laborer, Riviere du Loup, Ansonville, s/o Demetrius MARMEN & Leontine LOOF, married Irene ROBIN, 17, Ste. Romuld Que., Ansonville, d/o Amedie ROBIN & Albertine GIROUX , witn: Louis GIROUX & Amedie ROBIN, both of Ansonville, 15 April 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49444-26 Joseph Charles Henri MARTINEAU, 24, laborer, St. Henri de Masaniche?, Ansonville, s/o Charles MARTINEAU & Elenora OIUMET, married Agnes Marie LAVIGNE dit BOURNIER, 16, Pointe aux Chene Que., Ansonville, d/o Joseph LAVIGNE dit BOURNIER, witn: Antoine LACHAPELLE & Lucienne BLAIS, both of Ansonville, 23 Sept 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49445-26 Tony MATYMITZ, 39, Austria, Timmins, s/o Nick MATYMITZ & Nastasia TATAREN, married Mary CYBULSKI, 29, Wilno Ont., Timmins, d/o Paul CYBULSKI & Eva ETAMANSKI, witn: P.J. ANDONEY & E. MATYNITZ, both of Timmins, 26 Sept 1926 at Timmins
49463-26 Justin Albert MCBRIDE, 26, inspector, Brentwood, Kapuskasing, s/o Michel MCBRIDE, b. Vespra & Elizabeth FOREST, married Margaret SCHELL, 18, Simcoe Co., Kapuskasing, d/o John SCHELL, b. Utopia & Mary DEADMAN, witn: Jean FOREST & Rose BOIVIN, both of Kapuskasing, 26 May 1926 at Kapaskasing (RC) 49464-26 Frederick MCCALLUM, 24, clerk, Scotland, Carr Twp., s/o John Campbell MCCALLUM, b. Scotland & Agnes JONES, married Laura Muriel CRAWFORD, 20, Renfrew Co., Matheson, d/o Wallace Oliver CRAWFORD, b. Michigan & Hattie SPOTSWOOD, witn: Charles DICKENSON & Hugh MCCALLUM, both of Monteith, 18 Jun 1926 at Monteith
49465-26 John Kenneth MCCONNERY, 28, labourer, Farmham, Iroquois Falls, s/o Edward MCCONNERY & Mary Jane GAFFNEY, married Dorothy COUGHLIN, 19, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Charles COUGHLIN & Annie TULTZ? (Pultz?), witn: Michael DUFFY & Evelyn JUDD, both of Iroquois Falls, 31 Aug 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 49466-26 Martin Hugh MCCOURT, 27, electrician, Wilberforce Twp., Timmins, s/o John MCCOURT, b. Wilberforce Twp. & Margaret GORMAN, married Jeanne ALLARD, 27, Ottawa, Timmins, d/o Louis ALLARD, b. Ottawa & Victorine GOUGEON, witn: Angus HORNE & Eugenie DUFOUR, 31 Jan 1926 at Timmins (RC)

31950-26 John D. McDONALD, 32, labourer, Inverness Co. New Brunswick, Sault Ste Marie, s/o David J. McDONALD (b. Canada) & Mary BEATON, married Florence May POWLEY, 20, Island Lake, Sault Ste Marie, d/o George POWLEY (b. Canada) & Clara Catherine BARRETT, witn: Roy POWLEY of R. R. 2 & Isabella MILLINGTON of Wellington St. West both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 15, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

31949-26 Garnet Norman McDONALD, 27, farmer, Plummer Tp., same, s/o William McDONALD (b. Stonehaven Scotland) & Isabella McIVER, married Iona Loretta CORBETT, 18, Plummer Tp., same, d/o (adopted by Robert McCARTY of Plummer from Children's Home Soo), witn: Hazel B. MITCHELL of Richard's Landing & William McDONALD of Plummer on July 28, 1926 at Plummer.

31948-26 Alexander Nelson McDONALD, 65, farmer, Bruce Co., Portlock, s/o John & Jessie, married Isabella E. STEVENSON, 65, widow, Brussels, Portlock, d/o Charles William BURNS & Jane TUITE, witn: Robina & Joseph S. LAIRD both of Sault Ste Marie on Oct. 9, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31951-26 John Haid McDONALD, 19, labourer, Little Rapids Village, Thessalon, s/o Murdock McDONALD (b. Canada) & Sarah McGRATH, married Edith Isabel MEYERS, 19 (b. 14 Jan 1906), Spanish Mills Village, Thessalon, d/o Henry Joshua MEYERS (b. Canada) & Mary Anne BARNES, witn: Fred F. MEYERS of Thessalon & Lillian McFARLANE of Sault Ste Marie on Jan. 22, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

49467-26 Daniel MCDONALD, 23, miner, Glencoe Mills NS, Timmins, s/o John J. MCDONALD & Lina MCLEAN, married Anastasia SHERNE, 23, Wilno, Timmins, d/o Alexander SHERNE & Mary PRINCE, witn: Hugh MCISAAC & Marie SHERNE, both of Timmins, 14 Jul 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49468-26 George Mack MACDONALD, 28, teamster, Cornwall, Schumacher, s/o Donald J. MACDONALD, b. Plevna & Mary Harriet LLOYD, married Martha Caroline NEWLOVE, 20, Uffington, Schumacher, d/o George Frederick NEWLOVE, b. Uffington & Martha Jane TRUAX, witn: William GREEN of Schumacher & Harriet May NEWLOVE of Ramore, 3 Mar 1926 at Timmins
49469-26 John Alex MCDONALD, 28, miner, Lead City NS, Timmins, s/o Angus MCDONALD & Katy MCCARTHY, married Margaret STEWART, 17, Calabogie, Timmins, d/o Alex STEWART & Margaret MCCALASTER, witn: Kenneth MCDONALD & Mary TONEY, both of Timmins, 14 Jun 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49470-26 William Thomas MCDOUGALL, 29, clerk, b. Nairn Centre, Iroquois Falls, s/o John Angus MCDOUGALL & Margaret MCEVOY, married Margaret Evelyn MAHON, 27, Brunnell, Ramore, d/o Richard MAHON & Margaret SMITH, witn: Henry MAHON & Ruby MAHON, both of Ramore, 28 Jun 1926 at Ramore (RC)
49471-26 James MCGHEE, 32, miner, Scotland, Timmins, s/o Thomas MCGHEE, b. Scotland & Alice HOAGG, married Elizabeth Dawson WEBSTER, 32, Scotland, Timmins, d/o John WEBSTER, b. Scotland & Helen Coates WILSON, witn: Valida DELORME & Oscar DELORME, both of Timmins, 5 Mar 1926 at Timmins 49472-26 John Gregory MCGUIRE, 25, clerk, Eganville, Timmins, s/o John J. MCGUIRE & Elizabeth O'NEIL, married Marie Irene DUSSAULT, St. Bruno de Guigues Que., Timmins, d/o Frank DUSSAULT & Ernestine ROY, witn: Alfred PHILLIPS & Frank DUSSAULT, both of Timmins, 7 Jul 1926 at Timmins

31960-26 John McKAY, 22, banker, Thessalon, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, s/o Donald McKAY (b. Canada) & Jennie WILSON, married Edith MISNER, 21, Berlin Germany, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Ernest MISNER (b. Germany) & Minna SCHERLZKA, witn: Donald McKAY of Thessalon & Mrs. Emil PELZET of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 7, 1926 at Zion United Manse in Thessalon

49473-26 Emmett Torance MACKAY, 30, forester, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, s/o James MACKAY & Annie MCINNIS, married Hazel Mary COLEMAN, 29, Arnprior, Iroquois Falls, d/o Thomas MACKEY [sic] & Liza Ann O'NEIL, witn: Nicholas PAUL & Irene DELOYE, both of Iroquois Falls, 20 Jan 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
49474-26 John Donald MACKAY, 50, widower, sheriff, Campbellford, Cochrane, s/o William MACKAY, b. Scotland & Esther O'DELL, married Hazel May MCLEAN, 29, school teacher, Manitowaning, Cochrane, d/o Angus MCLEAN, b. Canada & Janet CLARK, witn: Betty BASTOW & Dan CAMERON, both of Cochrane, 30 Jun 1926 at Cochrane 49475-26 William MACKAY, 24, widower, fur trapper, Mattagami, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o Richard MACKAY, b. Mattagami & Ellen MARTIN, married Mary ALLWAPPIE, 15 yrs., 6 mo., Moose Factory, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Thomas ALLWAPPIE, b. Moose Factory & Beatrice CRITCHIGAN, witn: Peter MACKAY of Smooth Rock Falls & Lizzie BECK of Fauquier, 4 Aug 1926 at Cochrane

31961-26 William Martin MACKAY, 29, dentist, Queensville, Sault Ste Marie, s/o G. J. MACKAY (b. Scotland) & Evelyn MORTON, married Margaret Ena BECK, 26, Sault Ste Marie, same, d/o Charles BECK (b. Buffalo New York USA) & Margaret HALL, witn: Mrs. HALLAM & D. G. WARRINER both of Sault Ste Marie on Aug. 18, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31962-26 John Albert McKEE, 27, trapper, Restoule, Nicholson Siding, s/o Thomas McKEE (b. Pembroke) & Margaret TENNANT, married Della MAKZENCKEZHIK, 21, widow, Whitefish Lake, Nicholson Landing, d/o William DECHAMP (b. Pembroke) & Louise NEBENIQUETTE, witn: Frederick & Jennie DORMAN both of Nicholson on July 28, 1926 at Nicholson Landing.

31963-26 Malcolm McKENZIE, 41, labourer, Bruce Mines, same, s/o Kenneth McKENZIE (b. Scotland) & Sarah SMITH, married Anna Elizabeth MORBIN, 22, Plummer Tp., Bruce Mines, d/o George MORBIN (b. England) & Annie FREDJE, witn: Victor MORBIN & Alberta ALEXANDER both of Bruce Mines on March 11, 1926 at Bruce Mines

49476-26 J. Vernon Lloyd MCKEY, 24, labourer, Huntsville, Connaught Station, s/o George MCKEY & Emma HELPS, married Muriel BARKER, 18, Moose Creek, Connaught Station, d/o John BARKER & Ethel DORE, witn: Telemont DESAULNIERS & Percy BARKER, both of Connaught, 12 Apr 1926 at Connaught Station (RC)
 

045191-26 Mack McKINNON, 32, Paperman, Truro Nova Scotia, Nipigon, s/o Donald McKINNON (b. Nova Scotia) & Annie NICHOLSON; married Lulen Margaret MARTELL, 17, Bridgeport Mich USA, Nipigon, d/o Robert MARTELL (b. Port Franks) & Stella STACEY; wit Mrs. Nettie WALKER, Port Arthur & William James THOMAS, Fort William, 8 Mar 1926, Port Arthur

31964-26 Milton McKINNON, 26, farmer, Gordon Lake, same, s/o Hugh McKINNON (b. Canada) & Margaret LAWLOR, married Nora Evaline JARRELL, 19, Echo Bay, same, d/o James JARRELL (b. Canada) & Mary HURLEY, witn: Mrs. H. E. ALLCOCK & Marie GREEN both of Sault Ste Marie on July 23, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie

49478-26 Laughlin John MACKINNON, 29, railway conductor, Walford Ont, Cochrane, s/o Dan MACKINNON, b. Alexandria & Mary Ann FINLEY, married Anna Marie Eleanora LAMOTHE, 27, Chapleau, Cochrane, d/o Hermenegilde LAMOTHE, b. Three Rivers Que., & Anna Marie NORE, witn: P.F. BARRY & C.H. LAMOTHE, both of Cochrane, 23 Nov 1926 at Cochrane (RC)

31967-26 William Arnold McLEAN, 22, labourer, Sylvan Valley, Echo Bay, s/o Allan McLEAN (b. Canada) & Jennie KINGSHAW, married Mary Annie WATSON, 23, Sylvan Valley, Echo Bay, d/o Joseph WATSON (b. Canada) & Eva LATIMER, witn: Mrs. C. CHAMPAIGNE of 231 Brown St & Mrs. William MACKAY of 223 Brown Street both of Sault Ste Marie on April 30, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

31966-26 Joseph Hugh McLEAN, 25, labourer, Nairn, Sault Ste Marie, s/o Hugh McLEAN & Eleanor WITTY, married Josephine JAROS, 24, Poland, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Albert JAROS & Mary LEFTICH, witn: Mrs. Henry NOLAN & Thomas J. GALLAGHER both of Sault Ste Marie on Nov. 18, 1926 at Sault Ste Marie.

49479-26 Enoch MCLEAN, 25, miner, Nova Scotia, Timmins, s/o Charles MCLEAN, b. Nova Scotia & Mary FREEMAN, married Gladys DAVIDSON, 18, Nova Scotia, Timmins, d/o George DAVIDSON, b. Nova Scotia & Mary A. EDWARDS, witn: Elva F. MCKINLEY & P.N. SPENCE, both of Timmins, 13 Mar 1926 at Timmins 49480-26 James Frank MCLENAGHEN, 25, transfer, Perth, Cochrane, s/o Osborne MCLENAGHEN, b. Perth & Nellie BURNS, married Nettie Isobel ARMSTRONG, 23, stenographer, Copper Cliff, Cochrane, d/o Edward ARMSTRONG, b. Quyon Que. & Isobel BOLTON, witn: Ethel IRISH & Alexander Murray YOUNG, both of Cochrane, 22 May 1926 at Timmins
49481-26 John MCLEOD, 40, paper tester, Dingwall Scotland, Smooth Rock Falls, s/o John MCLEOD, b. Alness Scotland & Margaret CHAPMAN, married Martha KIELY, 25, Limerick Ireland, Smooth Rock Falls, d/o Thomas KIELY, b. Newcastle - West Limerick Ireland & Hannah GAVEN, witn: Emily MCANUFF & Denis C. CARRADINE, both of Smooth Rock Falls, 8 Jan 1926 at Smooth Rock Falls 49482-26 William MCLEOD, 57, widower, carpenter, Abitibi, Moose Fort, s/o Alexander MCLEOD & Jane TURNER, married Frances MORRISON, 47, Moose Fort, same, d/o Andrew MORRISON & Emily SWANSON, witn: Eddie MCLEOD & Lily ARCHIBALD, both of Moose Fort, 5 Jan 1926 at Moose Fort

31968-26 Joseph Robert McMILLAN, 22, labourer, Alloa Scotland, Blind River, s/o John McMILLAN & Marguerite WILSON, married Marguerite Yvonne BELLEFEUILLE , 17, Sturgeon Falls. Blind River, d/o Maurice BELLEFEUILLE & Marguerite LARIVIERE, witn: Maurice BELLEFEUILLE & George GAUTHIER both of Blind River on Aug. 23, 1926 at Blind River.

49446-25 James MEEHAN, 25, clerk, Sudbury, Timmins, s/o Michael MEEHAN, b. Ireland & Rosanna BRISEBOIS, married Amanda Esther DAGENAIS, 25, Otter Lake, Timmins, d/o Narcisse DAGENAIS, b. Quebec & Melvina DUBEAU, witn: Vincent K. O'GORMAN & Andrew DOOLEY (Darley?), both of Timmins, 6 Oct 1926 at Timmins
49447-26 Joseph Urgel MELANCON, 51, widower, farmer, St. Coure? Que., La Reine Abititi Que.., s/o Seraphine MELANCON & Elizabeth MIREAULT, married Mrs. Omer GUERARD (Cecile GAUTHIER), 47, widow, St. Coure Que., Ansonville, d/o Felix GAUTHIER & Julienne LANGLOIS, witn: William CHENETTE of Ansonville & Alfred GAUTHIER of Val Gagne, 19 Oct 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49448-26 Thomas Joseph MELANCON, 25, miner, Bathurst NB, Timmins, s/o Jerome MELANCON & Sarah PITRE, married Mary Bernadette LINDSAY, 24, maid, North Bay, Timmins, d/o John LINDSAY & Helen FALLON, witn: J.E. McGRATH of Iroquois Falls & Wilhelmina SCHMIDT of Schumacher, 26 May 1926 at Timmins
49449-26 Lambert? MENARD, 26, journeyman, Fall River US?., Timmins, s/o Joseph MENARD & Martine CARON, married Theresa COUSINEAU, 23, teacher, Monnetteville, Val Gagne, d/o Antoine COUSINEAU & Amanda RAYMOND, witn: A. BOUTIN & A. COUSINEAU, 28 June 1926 at Val Gagne 49450-26 William Thomas MENEAR (Mencar?), 28, miner, England, Timmins, s/o William Thomas MINEAR, b. England & Helen HOSKIN, married Anna Marie SAOUT, 21, Jersey, Timmins, d/o Louis SAOUT, b. England & Jeanne QUILLAUME, witn: Reginald John BELFITT of Timmins & [illegible signature] of South Porcupine, 10 July 1926 at Schumacher
49451-26 Michael MILLER, 32, taxidermist, Roumania, Walker Twp., s/o Max MILLER, b. Roumania & Mary YORSWAY (Yaraway?), married Margaret Ellen Graden FOX, 25, b. 5 Jul 1901, housemaid, Greensidehall - Roxburghshire Scotland, Walker Twp., d/o William FOX, b. Scotland & Margaret MELVILLE, both deceased, witn: Richard LOTHIAN & Nancy FOX, both of Monteith, 15 Dec 1926 at Porquis Junction 49452-26 Pietro MINATEL, 29, miner, Italy, Timmins, s/o Isidoro MIINATEL, b. Italy & Virginia DEL BIANCO, married Maria TAFFOLE, 30, widow, Italy, Timmins, d/o Giovanni ROSSIT, b. Italy & Teresa DEL BIANCO, witn: John DINADIO & Lina DINADIO, both of Timmins, 2 Mar 1926 at Timmins (RC)
49453-26 Charles Robert MITCHELL, 45, widower, paper maker, Frederickton NB, Iroquois Falls, s/o William H. MITCHELL, b. St. John NB & Emma GREER, married Reta Marjory WRIGHT, 22, Waubushene, Iroquois Falls, d/o Henry WRIGHT, b. Washago & Elizabeth GALBRAITH, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Thomas STONES, both of Iroquois Falls, 2 Mar 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49454-26 Samuel MITCHELL, 26, projectionist, Blackridge Lana--? Scotland, Kirkland Lake, s/o William J. MITCHELL, b. Ireland & Margaret LIGGETT, married Annie ROMANUK, 23, b. 18 Jan 1903, Tenlon Manitoba, Kirkland Lake, d/o Andrew ROMANUK, b. Poland & Katie SMITH, witn: F.P. DION of Iroquois Falls & Mrs. U. BROWN of Ansonville, 10 Feb 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49455-26 Nils MOLUND, 33, farmer, Sweden, Ryland, s/o Lars MOLUND, b. Sweden & Karin WASTERLUND, married Judith ENGSTROM, 25, Sweden, Ryland, d/o Per ENGSTROM, b. Sweden & Johanna NORLUND, witn: Eric JOHNSON & Lena KNUTSON, both of Ryland, 9 Oct 1926 at Ryland 49456-26 John Melville MONAGHAN, 22, welder, Toronto, Schumacher, s/o James MONAGHAN, b. Toronto & Helen FALCONER, married Effie Lillian WEBSTER, 19, Mond, Timmins, d/o Samuel WEBSTER, b. Copper Cliff & Mary DUSETTE, witn: Frank BOYCE & Gerald WILLIAMS, both of Schumacher, 6 Sep 1926 at Timmins
49457-26 Georges MONDOUX, 24, bookkeeper, Rockland, Timmins, s/o Alphonse MONDOUX & Marie PERRAS, married Clara Margaret MARTEL, 22, Dartmouth NS, Timmins, d/o Duncan MARTEL & Annie BOLAND, witn: Lucien PARE & Bessie MATATALL, both of Timmins, 28 Jun 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49458-26 Cyrile MONETTE, 23, labourer, Melville, Ansonville, s/o Anselme MONETTE & Alexandrina CADIEUX, married Marie Josephine Leona ROCHON, 16, St. Casimire de Ripon, Timmins, d/o Alfred ROCHON & Monique MARTEL, witn: Anselme MONETTE of Ansonville & Alfred ROCHON of Timmins, 12 Apr 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC) Divorced 23 Jun 1954
49459-26 Joseph Henri MORIN, 25, labourer, L'Ange Gardien de Roseville Que., Ansonville, s/o Charles MORIN & Marie GAUDREAU, married Marie Rosa Lidia NADEAU, 19, St. Bruno de Guigues Que., Ansonville, d/o Fortunat NADEAU & Delina GUILLMANCH, witn: D. JODOIN & A. TESSIER, both of Iroquois Falls, 21 Sep 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC) 49460-26 Edward MULCAHEY, 28, miner, Cantley Que., Schumacher, s/o James MULCAHEY & Margaret HOLMES, married Evelyn BOUCHER, 21, Mattawa, Schumacher, d/o Thomas BOUCHER & Cecilia BROUSE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Lesley TAIT, both of Timmins, 28 Jun 1926 at Timmins (RC)
49461-26 Desmond MURPHY, 23, miner, Ottawa, Timmins, s/o James MURPHY, b. Ottawa & Elizabeth EGAN, married Muriel Leah Louise CARSWELL, 23, Fort Coulonge, Timmins, d/o William CARSWELL, b. Lapasse & Agnes GREGORY, witn: James SCULLY & Mrs. I.K. PIERCE, both of Timmins, 22 Dec 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49462-26 George Maroz MYTROPOLIT, 31, oiler, Hariaion Galicia, Ansonville, s/o John MYTROPOLIT, b. Poland & Marie BOUCZAK, married Maria MOKREY, 20, Smalyniowiy Galicia, Ansonville, d/o Petrus MOKREY, b. Poland & Theodori MAKOWIJZUK, witn: Anne SHOT & Harry SHOT, both of Ansonville, 9 Sep 1926 at Ansonville (Greek RC)
49483-26 Andrew NAPISH, 22, hunter, Moose Fort, same, s/o John NAPISH & Agnes SAGABUKSKUM, married Maggie WILLIAMS, 25, Albany, Moose Fort, d/o James WILLIAMS & Dinah SAGABUKSKUM, witn: Bert MOORE & Lilian TAYLOR, both of Moose Fort, 2 Aug 1926 at Moose Fort 49484-26 James NASH, 46, prospector, Stourbridge England, Kapuskasing, s/o Alfred James NASH, b. Stourbridge England & Mary Ann COOK, married Beatrice Edith MONCK, 38, widow, Finch, Kapuskasing, d/o Ernest MONCK, b. Finch & Rachel OUDERKIRK, witn: Mary BLYTHE & John BLYTHE, both of Kapuskasing, 28 Feb 1926 at Kapuskasing
49485-26 Joseph Albert Fernand NANTEL, 20, rooming house manager, Labelle Que., Cochrane, s/o Napoleon NANTEL (deceased) & Exire BRUNET, married Marie Lovailna VALLEE, 18, Montebello Que., Cochrane, d/o Amede VALLEE, b. Montebello Que. & Olympe DENIS, witn: Alphonse BRUNET & A. VALLEE, both of Cochrane, 21 Jul 1926 at Cochrane (RC) 49486-26 Pierre NANTEL, 18, worker, Nativite de Marie - Labelle Co. Que., Norembega, s/o Rodrigue NANTEL & Doiscia VEZEAU, married Germaine ST. AUBIN, 19, servant, Ste. Agathe des Monts Que., Norembega, d/o Joseph ST. AUBIN & Delia HUOT, witn: Rodric NANTEL, & Exavier LAVOIE, both of Norembega, 3 May 1926 at Norembega (RC)
49487-26 William Albert Avis NICHOLS, 28, engineer, Bromley - Kent England, Kapaskasing, s/o William James NICHOLS, b. Wolverhampton England & Agnes Emma NASH, married Evelyn Velmar ANDREWS, 22, housemaid, Quebec, Kapuskasing, d/o Edwin James ANDREWS, b. Danville Que. & Julia Alice Maud CROSS, witn: Reta WAUGH & Agnes NICHOLS, both of Hearst, 17 Jul 1926 at Hearst 49488-26 Rosario NOLET, 20, farmer, Ste. Germaine, Dorchester Co. Que., Mattice, s/o Absolom NOLET & Malvina NADEAU, married Irene TREPANIER, 18, East Broughton Que., Mattice, d/o Gaston TREPANIER & Lucie DODIER, witn: Alsolom NOLET & Gideon TREPANIER, both of Mattice, 25 May 1926 at Mattice (RC)
49489-26 Fred NOLTING, 43, farmer, Germany, Devonshire, s/o Carl NOLTING, b. Germany & Charlot AMALING, married Johanna Luisa JORCZYK, 32, divorced, Germany, Devonshire, d/o Fredric KROHNALT, b. Germany & Marie GOSS, witn: John Rachetran? SMITH of Devonshire & David FARMER of Connaught Station, 5 May at Connaught Station 49490-26 Edwin Archibald O'CALLAGHAN, 32, mining engineer, Cornwall, Timmins, s/o Edward O'CALLAGHAN, b. Cornwall & Bridget HANULEK, married Iris Lillian MCCARTHY, 23, Mount Nichol, Timmins, d/o James MCCARTHY, b. Bryson & Rose MATSON, witn: Fern MCCARTHY & N.K. GORMAN, both of Timmins, 3 Feb 1926 at Timmins
49491-26 James David O'DELL, 42, widower, butcher, New Brunswick, Timmins, s/o David O'DELL b. New Brunswick & Sarah TRYBE, married Anna DESAULNIERS, 35, Widdifield, Timmins, d/o Thomas DESAULNIERS, b. Quebec & Julie PAQUIN, witn: Claude DESAULNIERS & Thomas DESAULNIERS, both of Timmins, 5 Apr 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49492-26 Arthur OLEX (Arthur Alex?), 29, labourer, Green Island NY, Iroquois Falls, s/o Joseph Arthur OLEX & "unknown", married Sarah Cecilia SIMON, 21, Maine, Iroquois Falls, d/o Patrick TIMON & Margaret COLTON, witn: Kenneth MCCONNERY & Mary SIMON, both of Iroquois Falls, 3 Aug 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
49493-26 Everet OLLILA, 27, labourer, Finland, South Porcupine, s/o Otto OLLILA, b. Finland & Muna HEIKKALA, married Annie LILLBAKKA, 26, Finland, South Porcupine, d/o Jaukko LILLBAKKA, b. Finland & Sanna KALLIONPAA, witn: Mrs. D. GERNECKI & Mr. William GERNECKI, both of South Porcupine, 11 Oct 1926 at South Porcupine 49494-26 Georges ORESKAVICH, 34, miner, Lika Croatia, Schumacher, s/o Paul ORESKAVICH & Annie BRAAKONCZ, married Amanda ZUBRIOZIC, 22, Lika Croatia, Schumacher, d/o Stephen ZUBRIOZIC & Mary OTTALICZ, witn: Frank BANICH & R. RUBUK, both of Schumacher, 4 Mar 1926 at South Porcupine (RC)
49495-26 James ORMANDY, 22, miner, England, Timmins, s/o John Thomas ORMANDY, b. England & Helen Jane SYRE, married Nettie Emily POLLARD, 24, b. 3 Feb 1902, England, Timmins, d/o William Thomas POLLARD, b. England & Jane HARLOTTE, witn: Margaret BROWN & William T. BROWN, both of Timmins, 11 Sep 1926 at Timmins [re bride: parents live in England] 49496-26 Thomas ORR, 56, widower, janitor, Scotland, Timmins, s/o Thomas ORR, b. Scotland & Hannah PAYNE, married Ellen Jane ORMANDY, 49, 22 Jul 1877, widow, England, Timmins, d/o John SYRE & Mary Ann THURSTON, witn: Margaret BROWN & William T. BROWN, both of Timmins, 21 Aug 1926 at Timmins [re bride: parents live in England]
49498-26 John Frederick OSMARS, 23, labourer, Cheltenham, Cochrane, s/o George OSMARS, b. England & Annie COKES, married Agnes Alvina PLANTE, 18, St. Charles Manitoba, Cochrane, d/o Francois Xavier PLANTE, b. St. Leon Manitoba & Lucinda ST. PIERRE, witn: Hormisdas POITRAS & Xavier PLANTE, both of Cochrane, 16 Feb 1926 at Cochrane (RC) 49497-26 Henry Ulrick OSMARS, 21, electrician, South River, Cochrane, s/o George OSMARS, b. England & Annie COKES, married Maria Exelda PLANTE, 16, St. Charles Manitoba, Cochrane, d/o Francois Xavier PLANTE, b. St. Leon Manitoba & Lucinda ST. PIERRE, witn: Hormisdas POITRAS & Xavier PLANTE, both of Cochrane, 16 Feb 1926 at Cochrane (RC)
49499-26 John OSTROSKY, 37, miner, Russia, Timmins, s/o Ykimka OSTROSKY, b. Russia & Katri BUCHBOKSKY, married Mary KOWALCHUK, 22, Galicia, Timmins, d/o Peter KOWALCHUK, b. Galicia & Iva FEDYKZYN, witn: Mike YANKAMITH of Kapuskasing & Sam FOKIS of Timmins, 22 May 1926 at Timmins 49500-26 Charles Evariste OUELLET, 26, settler, St. Paul de Montmagny, Strickland, s/o Joseph OUELLET & Mary BLAIS, married Marie Angeline LABONTE, 17, Ste. Eupheme, Strickland, d/o Georges LABONTE & Florida DUQUETTE, witn: Alphonda OUELLET & Emile MARIN, no location shown, 20 Oct 1926 at Strickland (RC)
49501-26 Aime OUIMETTE, 21, labourer, St. Chrysostome Que., Val Rita, s/o William OUIMETTE, b. St. Chrysostome Que. & Yvonne BEAUDIN, married Blanche JETTE, 19, servant, Gracefield Que., Val Rita, d/o Joseph JETTE, b. Gracefield & Levina B., witn: William OUIMETTE & Stenn BOUDREAU, both of Val Rita, 3 May 1926 at Val Rita (RC) 49502-26 Herbert PALMER, 24, miner, Eastville England, Beatty Twp., s/o Herbert PALMER, b. England & "not known", married Grace Viola HORNBY, 19, Trout Creek, Matheson, d/o George HORNBY, b. Trout Creek & Ethel HEWITT, witn: Herman DEERING & Elsie WALDREN, both of Matheson 29 July 1926 at Monteith
49503-26 John PANCHUCK, 30, miner, Zvanachia Ukraine, Timmins, s/o Fred PANCHUCK & Lina PANCHESHON, married Annie TOKARCHUCK, 19, Zvanachia - Ukraine, Timmins, d/o Michael TOKARCHUCK & Mary RECHIDNICK, witn: Nick ROCHITNYK of South Porcupine & B. KAKNIUK, of Timmins, 20 Jun 1926 at Timmins (RC) 49504-26 Sam PANKOFF, 27, miner, Sovitch - Pleven, Timmins, s/o Sam PANKOFF & Stella KIANNO, married Sophie RAFSKY, 17, Charosthow - Thusiatyn, Timmins, d/o Mike RAFSKY & Julie RAFSKY, witn: Govril BOJOR & Veronica BOJOR, both of Timmins, 1 Aug 1926 at Timmins (RC)
49505-26 Joseph Luciene Romeo PAQUETTE, 23, miner, East Angus Que., Cochrane, s/o Teodore PAQUETTE, b. East Angus Que. & Elizabeth LABRECK, married Marie Juliette HAYES, 26, widow, Three Rivers Que., Cochrane, d/o Ali PAUDERIN, b. France & Mary SONEAU, witn: Lorenzo TREMBLAY & Edward CHAPUK, both of Cochrane, 1 May 1926 at Cochrane (RC) 49506-26 Eugene PARADIS, 31, merchant, Lyster Que., Hallewood, s/o Richard PARADIS, b. Eganville & Marie BOILARD, married Florence VANDETTE, 17, clerk, Eganville, Hallewood, d/o Onesime VANDETTE, b. Lyster Que. & Lucie LEBLANC, witn: Onesime VANDETTE & Isidore VANDETTE, both of Hearst, 26 May 1926 at Hearst (RC)
49507-26 Lucien PARE, 27, clerk, Lachine Que., Timmins, s/o Arthur PARE & Henrietta QUESNEL, married Mary Bessie MARTEL, 26, Dartmouth NS, Timmins, d/o Duncan MARTEL & Annie BOLAND, witn: Arthur PARE of Lachine & J. MCLEAN of Timmins, 14 Oct 1926 at Timmins 49508-26 Archie James Thomas PEARCE, 45, widower, carpenter, England, Timmins, s/o James Sydney PEARCE, b. England & Annie Maria CLARKE, married Bessie Victoria BRUMBELL, 39, widow, England, Timmins, d/o William TAYLOR, b. England & Sarah Elizabeth LONG, witn: Peter John AUDONEY & Theresa Macdonald BEAUDRY, both of Timmins, 17 Feb 1926 at Timmins
49509-26 Joseph Alphonse Hubert PELCHAT, 20, St. Paul de Montmagny, Strickland, s/o Diogene PELCHAT & Valida BOUCHARD, married Marie Bernadette LABONTE, 20, Armagh, Strickland, d/o Georges LABONTE & Florida DUQUETTE, witn: Joseph DESAULNIERS & Georges LABONTE, no location given, 20 Oct 1926 at Strickland (RC) 49510-26 Charles Eugene PELLETIER, 23, labourer, St. Jean de Dieu Que., Moonbeam, s/o Isidore PELLETIER, b. St. Jean de Dieu Que. & Mary LAVIOE, married Aldia GUILLEMETTE, 22, Baie St. Paul Que., Moonbeam, d/o Joseph GUILLEMETTE, b. Baie St. Paul Que. & Louise DUCHESNE, witn: Isidore PELLETIER of Moonbeam & Joseph GUILLEMETTE of Marquis, 28 Jul 1926 at Marquis (RC)
49512-26 Wilfrid PEPIN, 28, farmer, St. Reine d'Amers - Labelle Co. Que., Driftwood, s/o Azique PEPIN & Celina DAVID, married Rose MORIN, 16, widow, Ste. Camille Que., Frederick House, d/o William MORIN & Arval LAFLAMME, witn: Ernest BOURASSA & Henri MORIN, both of Frederick House, 1 Feb 1926 at Frederick House (RC) 49511-26 Joseph Armand Alcide PEPIN, 27, labourer, St. Pierre les Becquets Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Edouard PEPIN & Helene COSSETTE, married Sylvia Antoinette BELANGER, 18, St. Bruno de Guigueres Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Joseph Louis BELANGER & Philomene LACROIX, witn: Joseph V. BELANGER & Joseph L. BELANGER, both of Ansonville, 7 Jul 1926 at Iroquois Falls (RC)
49513-26 Napoleon Joseph PERES, 37, farmer, Italy, Beatty Twp., s/o Louis PERES, b. Italy & Annie SHELL, married Lila Isabella May SMALL, 18, Sturgeon Falls, Beatty Twp., d/o Robert SMALL, b. Bristol Que. & Sarah Mildred YOUNG, witn: Agnes R. ROLLESTON & Charles MCMILLAN, both of Iroquois Falls, 1 Jun 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49514-26 Georges PERKOVICH, 33, miner, Staynica Yugoslavia, Schumacher, s/o Stephen PERKOVICH & Katarine MORKOVICH, married Katerine VUKAVICH, 23, Staynica Yugoslavia, Schumacher, d/o Michel VUKAVICH & Tanis SERTICH, witn: John OBAJDIN & G. MORASSETTI, both of Schumacher, 12 Apr 1926 at Schumacher (RC)
49515-26 Joseph Henri PERRAULT, 26, laborer, Notre Dame de Anges Que., Iroquois Falls, s/o Henri PERRAULT & Rose Anna, married Lylly PROVENCHER, 19, St. Rosaire Que., Ramore, d/o Omer PROVENCHER & Dianna TURGEAU, witn: Omer PROVENCHER & Henri BOURCIER, both of Ramore, 3 Nov 1926 at Ramore 49516-26 Joseph Wilfrid PERREAULT, 26, policeman, Gross Valley Oregon, Timmins, s/o Napoleon PERREAULT & Delina GOSSELIN, married Marie Victoire Annette ROY, 20, St. Bruno de Guignes Temisk., Timmins, d/o Joseph ROY & Albertine MORIN, witn: Claude DESAULIERS & Josephine ROY, both of Timmins, 16 June 1926 at Timmins
49517-26 Edmond PERRON, 41, laborer, widower, Hull Que., Timmins, s/o Fabien PERRON & Edmire SAUVIER, married Alice COMEAU, 30, Petit River NB, Timmins, d/o Leonard COMEAU & Agnes FRENETTE, witn: A. PERRON & James LAGACE, both of Timmins, 8 Sept 1926 at Timmins 49518-26 Mytro PETROCHANKO, 31, foreman, Galicia, Ansonville, s/o Stefan PETROCHANKO, b. Galicia & Danka, married Mary NAZARUK, 27, Galicia, Timmins, d/o Antoni NAZARUK, b. Galicia & Anna, witn: Rosie SLYUCHUK & M. BOYCHUK, both of Timmins, 11 Oct 1926 at Ansonville
49519-26 William P. PIGEON, 24, miner, Killaloe Ont., Timmins, s/o Thomas PIGEON & Florence CHEPIAKI, married Eleanor MARSAN, 17, Annone Venneto Italy, Timmins, d/o Roger MARSAN & Santa CESARINI, witn: Rudolph MARSAN & Eugenie COSSETTE, both of Timmins, 23 Nov 1926 at Timmins 49520-26 Joseph Hormidas PITRE, 31, laborer, Embrun Ont., Timmins, s/o Xavier PITRE & Marguerite EMARD, married Octavie Alma GAGNON, 26, Sturgeon Falls, Iroquois Falls, d/o Alexis GAGNON & Clara DEMERS, witn: Albert GIROUX of Ansonville & Frank HOFF of Iroquois Falls, 18 Oct 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49521-26 Herve PLAMONDON, 22, farmer, Ste. Thicke Champlain Que., Mattice, s/o Dosithe PLAMONDON & Maria ROUSSEU, married Maria NOLET, 16, St. Germaine Dorchester Que., Mattice, d/o Absolom NOLET & Malvina NADEAU, witn: Dosithe PLAMONDON & Arthur NADEAU, both of Mattice, 25 May 1926 at Mattice 49522-26 Arthur PLOUFFE, 20, store keeper, Angers Que., Timmins, s/o Olivier PLOUFFE & Laura FANCHER, married Jeanne PAQUETTE, 21, Ferme Neve Que., Timmins, d/o Wilfrid PAQUETTE & Alexina VALIQUETTE, witn: Romeo PLOUFFE & Wilfrid PAQUETTE, both of Timmins, 6 Sept 1926 at Timmins
49523-26 Tony POCHTAR, 29, miner, Ukraine, Timmins, s/o Rosht POCHTAR & Christiana STEPHIUK, married Maria ASTROCHIUK, 19, Manitoba, Timmins, d/o Mike ASTROCHIUK & Dora VERASTIUK, witn: J. ANTONIUK & E. MEHEDEN, both of Timmins, 25 July 1926 at Timmins 49524-26 Joseph Albert PORTELANCE, 23, salesman, Papineauville Que., Timmins, s/o Joseph PORTELANCE, b. Quebec & Ida LOYSEAU?, married Jean Morrison Simpson ROBERTS, 23, Glasgow Scotland, Timmins, d/o Andrew ROBERTS, b. Scotland & Mary SIMPSON, witn: Mary & Andrew Jr. ROBERTS of Timmins, 10 May 1926 at Timmins
043322-26 Henry Phillip POTT, 31, Farmer, Tolstoi Manitoba, Bergland, s/o Thomas POTT (b. England) & Maria MATKINS; married Ada Viola LARSON, 20, Bergland, Bergland, d/o John LARSON (b. Sweden) & Anna HANSON; wit Ethel G. LOWE & Dorothy A. LOWE, both Rainy River, 22 Nov 1926, Rainy River 49525-26 John PRINCE, 24, miner, Barrys Bay Ont., Timmins, s/o John PRINCE, b. Ont & Helen SPLESKI, married Desneiges LEBRUN, 28, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Paul LEBRUN, b. Quebec & Sophie CHARRETIER, witn: Donat LAGASSE & Paul LEBRUN, both of Timmins, 28 April 1926 at Timmins
49526-26 John PYE, 29, miner, England, Timmins, s/o William James PYE, b. England & Elizabeth PRATT, married Winifred SANDHAM, 25, England, Timmins, d/o George SANDHAM, b. England & Alice BOWRON, witn: Victoria May GIBSON & George Albert GIBSON, both of Timmins, 28 April 1926 at Timmins 49527-26 William Lorne QUIGLEY, 22, laborer, Bracebridge, Cochrane, s/o John QUIGLEY, b. Bracebridge & Miss McDONALD, married Mary Angela RICHARDS, 17, Harbor Bay Que., Cochrane, d/o Alfred RICHARDS, b. Harbor Bay Que & Minnie TOAL, witn: R.W. & Mrs. Carrie ARMSTRONG of Cochrane, 22 Feb 1926 at Cochrane
49528-26 C. Albert RAICHE, 27, barrister, Bic Que., Timmins, s/o J.B. RAICHE & Lydia LAVOIE, married M. Loretta GUILBEAULT, 22, St. Philippe Que., Timmins, d/o Albert GUILBEAULT & Camille LABELLE, witn: J.B. RAICHE of Sudbury & Cyrille GUILBEAULT of Lachute Que., 1 Sept 1926 at Timmins 49529-26 Joseph Raphael RATHIER, 21, chauffeur, Klock Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Raphael RATHIER & Louisa MAYNEUR, married Catherine Elizabeth FITZGERALD, 18, Cache Bay, Timmins, d/o John FITZGERALD & Helen Elizabeth O'CONNOR, witn: R. RATHIER of Drinkwater Pit & Robert GRENIER of South Porcupine, 18 Jan 1926 at South Porcupine
49530-26 Ernie Ross Earl REDMAN, 25, laborer, Ryde twp., Connaught, s/o John REDMAN, b. Markham & Christena BUSH, married Hazel May MILES, 18, Norwich, Connaught, d/o Roy MILES, b. Norwich Ont & May PECKHAM, witn: M?, DIXON & J? FARMER, both of Connaught, 30 Sept 1926 at Connaught 49531-26 Peter Charles RENNER, 24, Whitefish Point Michigan, North Bay, s/o Philip George RENNER, b. USA & Matilda HOLMBERG, married Leona Elizabeth GIBSON, 18, Marrville? Alberta, North Bay, d/o John O. GIBSON, b. Canada & Bertha L. JINKS, witn: Mrs. Annette J. & Ross DODDS of Clute, 30 June 1926 at Cochrane
49532-26 Robert Joseph RICHEY, 28, laborer, Kildre Ireland, Iroquois Falls, s/o Robert James RICHEY & Catherine KILLARD, married Mary MARCOTTE, 23, Des Joachims Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o Theophile MARCOTTE & Marguerite DUFFEAULT, witn: Frank KELLEY & Mary LADOUCEUR, both of Iroquois Falls, 10 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49533-26 William Mannellton RITCHIE, 29, clerk, Pefferlaw Ont., Iroquois Falls, s/o William RITCHIE, b. Simcoe Co Ont & Mary McINTOSH, married Ruth Margaret BRUTON, 25, stenographer, Portsmouth Ont., res not given (Iroquois Falls?), witn: Belle & John CAMPBELL of Iroquois Falls, 4 Sept 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49534-26 Sydney MacKenzie ROBB, 20, paper maker, Pictou NS, Iroquois Falls, s/o John Sinclair ROBB, b. Pictou NS & Eliza DENNIS?, married Mary Doris BLANCHARD, 17, Bathurst NB, res not given (Iroquois Falls?), d/o Wilbert BLANCHARD, b. Chatham NB & Margaret WHITE, witn: Charles Henry ROWE & Ada ROWE, both of Iroquois Falls, 11 Oct. 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49535-26 William ROBICHAUD, 29, laborer, Inkerman NB, Ansonville, s/o Nazaire ROBICHAUD & Charlotte LEBLANC, married Marie Ange GELINAS, 22, St. Paul de la Grand Mere, Ansonville, d/o Joseph GELINAS & Victorina MONTIGNY, witn: Adolphe St.JEAN of Iroquois Falls & Joseph GELINAS of Ansonville, 5 Jan 1926 at Iroquois Falls
49536-26 Joseph Jean Baptiste ROCHON, 22, laborer, St. Casimir de Ripon, Ansonville, s/o Alfred ROCHON & Monique MARTEL, married Marie Bernadette MONETTE, 19, St. David Noelville, Ansonville, d/o Anselme MONETTE & Alexandrine CADIEUX, witn: Alfred ROCHON of Timmins & Anselme MONETTE of Ansonville, 12 April 1926 at Iroquois Falls 49537-26 Alfred Henry ROGERS, 39, divorced, miner, England, Timmins, s/o James ROGERS, b. England & Maria KEY, married Emily Kate LANGFORD, 38, Ireland, Timmins, d/o Prentice? George LANGFORD, b. England & Emily Fanny WELCH, witn: Charles & Annie SANDERS of Timmins, 24 April 1926 at Timmins
49538-26 John Wilfred ROPER, 21, miner, England, Timmins, s/o Jonathan ROPER, b. England & Isabel WHITWELL, married Cynthia SMITH, 19, England, Timmins, d/o Benjamin SMITH, b. England & Emily HETHERIDGE, witn: Fred W. WHITFORD & John James RIGG, both of Timmins, 9 Aug 1926 at Timmins 49539-26 Cecil Gordon ROSS, 26, manufacturing agent, Montreal, Timmins, s/o Joseph John ROSS, b. Dewittville Que & Ida Martindale FERRIS, married Lilan Jean WATT, 22, Hamilton Ont., Timmins, d/o John WATT, b. Scotland & Barbara LANDSBOROUGH, witn: Mary Kathleen EASTON of Schumacher & Hugh J. O'NEILL of Timmins, 27 Nov 1926 at Timmins
49540-26 Aime ROUTHIER, 25, laborer, Normandin Que., Fauquier, s/o Alphonse ROUTHIER, b. Quebec & Melanie FORTIN, married Marie Alice DALLAIRE, 14 ½, St. Judge Tarentone? Que., Fauquier, d/o Thomas DALLAIRE, b. St. Sebastien Que & Angelina DUBUC, witn: Joseph ROUTHIER of Moonbeam & Thomas DALLAIRE of Fauquier, 6 April 1926 at Fauquier 49541-26 Joseph Louis Alphonse ROY, 21, laborer, Rimouski Que., Ansonville, s/o Louis Napoleon ROY & Philomene CAVANAH, married Marie Rose Yvonne PEPIN, 17, St. Gerard de Mayette Que., Iroquois Falls, d/o David PEPIN & Marie Anna St.PIERRE, witn: Jules LAUTHIER of Ansonville & N. LABARRE of Iroquois Falls, 16 Nov 1926 at Iroquois Falls

49542-26 Jean St.PIERRE, 29, miner, Wendover Ont., Timmins, s/o Hormisdas St.PIERRE & Euphemie LAROCQUE, married Eugenie BROUILLARD, 24, Ville Marie Que., Timmins, d/o George BROUILLARD & Flore ROUSSEAU, witn: Joseph ROCHON? & Romuald LAVIGNE, both of Timmins, 27 Sept 1926 at Timmins

49543-26 Bronislaw SABOSKI, 33, miner, Warszawa Poland, Timmins, s/o Joseph SABOSKI & Mary YAWOSKI, married Frances KATEMAREK, 36, widow, Budy Poland, Timmins, d/o Vilente KATEMAREK & Elizabeth KENSY, witn: Peter NOZONIK & Mildred SLATER, both of Timmins, 24 April 1926 at Timmins

043325-26 John SAFIANUK, 23, laborer, Fork River, Fort Frances, s/o Nick SAFIANUK & Polly MOMOTIUK; married Victoria KOLOCHUK, 18, Fork River, Fort Frances, d/o Luck KOLOCHUK & Sophie PANAGOPKA; wit Carl TATARYN & Helen KOLYNCHUK, both Fort Frances, 25 Nov 1926, Fort Frances 49544-26 Evert SALIN, 49, laborer, Westernoe? Lem Lan?, Coppell Ont., s/o Erek SJALIN, b. Engermanland & Karise LIN (Leir?), married Sigre RANTOLA, 41, cook, Susmi Paci, Coppell, d/o Salmon MAJENYR, b. Legdue & Eliss RANTOLA, witn: Frank REID & Florence REYNOLDS, both of Hearst, 22 June 1926 at St. Matthias Church
49545-26 Richard SAMPSON, 26, miner, Argentia Newfoundland, Timmins, s/o John SAMPSON & Ellen DUKE, married Esther HAGGSTROM, 27, domestic, Drabres Finland, Timmins, d/o Matthias HAGGSTROM & Maria JACOB, witn: John SAMPSON & Rose Morris FURLONG, both of Schumacher, 27 Nov 1926 at Timmins 45250-26 Kaarle SANDBERG, 26, laborer, Pukalle Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Johan SANDBERG, b. Finland & Tilda KIIKANEN, married Tyyne LEHTINEN, 21, domestic, Cleveland Ohio, Port Arthur, d/o Kustaa LEHTINEN, b. Finland & Aina SUNDMAN, witn: Aino MANTYLA & Helen LEHTINEN, both of Port Arthur, 3 April 1926 at Port Arthur
49546-26 Francois SAVAGE, 22, miner, Kemptville, Timmins, s/o Joseph SAVAGE & Ida AREAN (Areau?), married Laurence GIROUX, 19, Bonfield Ont., Timmins, d/o Philias GIROUX & Amanda CLUSIAU, witn: Joseph SAVAGE & Paul GIROUX, both of Timmins, 29 Sept 1926 at Timmins 49547-26 John SCAMOWSKI, 29, restaurant owner, Poland Austria, O'Brien - Rouyn Que., s/o Tony SCAMOWSKI, b. Galicia & Annie KOSTYWSKI, married Antonia CHARLEBOIS, 19, St. Thomas Que., Amos Que., d/o Zotique CHARLEBOIS, b. Quebec & Angeline GIROUX, witn: W. MELLEN & S. SHACK, both of Cochrane, 11 Oct. 1926 at Holy Trinity Cathedral, Cochrane
49548-26 Adolph SCHMELZLE, 26, miner, Jewville Ont., South Porcupine, s/o Christy SCHMELZLE, b. Germany & Wilhelmina CHISON, married Gladys HANSEN, 19, Gravenhurst, South Porcupine, d/o Ross HANSEN, b. Denmark & Anna LARSEN, witn: Mary Eleanor HANSEN & Ernest John PERRY, both of South Porcupine, 19 Jan 1926 at South Porcupine 49549-26 Karl Wilhelm SCHNEIDER, 33, laborer, Finland, Timmins, s/o Karl Gustav SCHNEIDER, b. Finland & Ida LONGVIST, married Aili Serafina GRANLUND, 17, Finland, Timmins, d/o Waino GRANLUND, b. Finland & Anio GRANLUND, witn: George KAMPI & Waino GRANLUND, both of Timmins, 20 Feb 1926 at Timmins
49550-26 Alfred Lund SCOTT, 22, miner, Guysboro NS, Timmins, s/o Charles Bruce SCOTT, b. Guysboro NS & Ester MORGAN, married Beryl LINTON, 20, Aurora, Timmins, d/o Rocliff LINTON (Rowcliff?), b. Aurora & Ada SISMAN, witn: M. TWEDDLE of 57 Elm St. & W.T. LINTON of Timmins, 15 May 1926 at Timmins 49551-26 Michael SCOTT, 28, miner, Bancroft Ont., Timmins, s/o Archibald SCOTT, b. Kinmount & Marguerite HICKEY, married Mary ROBINSON, 22, Monteagle Valley Ont., Timmins, d/o John ROBINSON, b. Monteagle Valley & Elizabeth BEST, witn: William & Mrs. William BAHEN of Timmins, 13 Feb 1926 at Timmins
49552-26 John SCULLION, 25, miner, Linlithgow Scotland, Schumacher, s/o James SCULLION & Margaret DUNLEVIE, married Barbara McWHINNIE, 20, Kilseith Scotland, Schumacher, d/o Francis McWHINNIE & Agnes JARVIS, witn: Lesley ELLIS & Olive McFARLANE, both of Schumacher, 15 Feb 1926 at South Porcupine 45255-26 Charles William SEARLE, 28, grain sampler, England, Fort William, s/o Charles George SEARLE, b. England & Maria ELMES, married Agnes Jessie HUGHES, 21, Scotland, Fort William, d/o Thomas HUGHES, b. Scotland & Agnes THOMPSON, witn: M.C. HUGHES & Charles SWABROOK, both of Fort William, 16 Nov 1926 at Fort William
49553-26 Patrick SEELEY, 25, accountant, Massey Ont., Timmins, s/o George SEELEY & Frances GATTIN, married Marie Lea Angelia LACARTE, 19, Curren Ont., Timmins, d/o Felix LACARTE & Aurelie PHILIPPE, witn: Arthur LAWLOR of Timmins & Felix LACARTE of Englehart, 16 Sept 1926 at Timmins 49554-26 Victor SEGUIN, 27, laborer, Ville Marie Que., Connaught, s/o Simeon SEGUIN & Delia LAPOINTE, married Marie Florentine BERTRAND, 18, Montreal, Connaught, d/o Arthur BERTRAND & Marie Louise PREVOST, witn: Simeon SEGUIN & Arthur BERTRAND, both of Connaught, 25 Oct 1926 at Connaught Station
45256-26 William Elgin SENN, 26, agricultural representative, Caledonia Ont., Fort William, s/o Mark Cecil SENN, b. Caledonia Ont & Etta May MOORE, married Alma COMMERFORD, 24, teacher, Bishops Mills, Fort William, d/o George A. COMMERFORD, b. Eldorado Ont & Catherine HAMILTON, witn: C.A. & Mabel H. JOHNSTON of Port Arthur, 29 Dec 1926 at Port Arthur

043328-26 John Wilby SEVERSON, 24, Farmer, Wisconsin State, Carpenter Twp, s/o Walter (b. Denmark) & Hannah SEVERSON; married Verna Geraldine HUNT, 21, Teacher, Fort River Man, Carpenter Twp, d/o Thomas HUNT (b. Fitzroy) & Emma BOYD; wit Mrs. Mathilda SEVERSON, Barnhart & John FINLAN, Fort Frances, 1 May 1926, Fort Frances

49555-26 Felix SEVIGNY, 27, laborer, St. Ferdinand Halifax Que?, Fauquier, s/o Leopold SEVIGNY, b. St. Ferdinand d'Halifax, & Emelie MARCOUX, married Rose Anna LALONDE, 17, Caledonia Ont., Fauquier, d/o Alderic LALONDE, b. Caledonia & Alphonsine LALONDE, witn: Antoine CHEVRIER & Hormisdas LALONDE, both of Fauquier, 18 Jan 1926 at Fauquier 49556-26 Giuseppe SGAIFO, 32, San Daniele del Frioli Udine Italy, Timmins, s/o S.F. SGAIFO & Giovanne DIDMONTE, married Teresa MIDELLA, 25, San Daniele Del Frioli Udine Italy, Timmins, d/o M. Basilio MIDELLA & Caterine FABIANO, witn: Pietro DININI? & Maria MADENA, both of Timmins, 18 Sept 1926 at Timmins
49557-26 Harold Playford SHANTZ, 25, bank clerk, Baden Ont., Timmins, s/o Isaiah SHANTZ & Sarah HONDERICH, married Mary Ethel BOYD, 26, Belmont Ont., Timmins, d/o John Jones BOYD & Annie ANDERSON, witn: Maudie BOYD & R. Leroy FRASER, both of Timmins, 2 June 1926 at Timmins 49558-26 John Allan SHARKEY, 31, electrician, Ottawa Ont., Ansonville, s/o Peter SHARKEY, b. Ottawa & Catherine BROPHY, married Zella Adaline SMITH, 27, Chesterville, Ansonville, d/o William Henry SMITH, b. USA & Annie SMITH, witn: Greta SMITH of Chesterville Ont & D?. M. VOWLES of Iroquois Falls, 17 June 1926 at Iroquois Falls
45258-26 Ilia SHELEPIUK, 29, laborer, Balkuvci Seret Bukovina, Fort William, s/o Iwan SZELEPIUK (sic) & Anna CZABANIUK, married Mychalina ZAWALNICKI, 18, Chomiakisoka Czortkow Galicia, Fort William, d/o Anton ZAWALNICKI & Jadwiga KUCZARKA, witn: Atanazi IRECZUK & Hrynko KUCZARKA, both of Fort William, 13 Feb 1926 at Fort William 45259-26 Everton Johnson SHELLENDER, 31, paper maker, Appleton Maryland, Little Falls Minnesota, s/o George Johnson SHELLENDER, b. USA & Emma Rebecca WATERS, married Ida Wilhelmine KORILA, 20, stenographer, Whitefish Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Isaac KORILA, b. Finland & Hedwig Serafina HOLLIMAKI?, witn: Lilie KALLIO of 279 Pearl St. & William McCALL of 34 Court St., 25 Feb 1926 at Port Arthur
49559-26 Peter SHERBIN, 25, clerk, Poland, Timmins, s/o Andrew SHERBIN & Mary PREZDZECKA, married Cecilia GRIFFITHS, 19, waitress, Scotland, Schumacher, d/o Joseph GRIFFITHS & Rose BANKS, witn: Jack MUSTATOW & Dorothy BROWNE, both of Timmins, 12 Oct 1926 at Timmins

45260-26 Frederick Bernard SHIELS, 31, Gananoque Ont., Superior Wisconsin, s/o John Frederick SHIELS, b. Gananoque & Hester COSIER, married Jessie Louise SMITH, 28, Fort William, same, d/o Edward Clement SMITH, b. Kingston & Ellen FERGUSON, witn: M. Wilhelmine ANDREWS of Port Arthur & Harold Raymond McGILL of Fort William, 6 April 1926 at Fort William

043329-26 Nick SHIPILO, 22, Farmer, Pr of Velna (now Poland), Dewart Twp, s/o William SHIPILO (b. Poland) & Isabel GONCHOR; married Valeria ROLINSKY, 21 (b. 5 Nov 1905), Berdicheff Russia, Dewart Twp, d/o Philip ROLINSKY (b. Russia, of Dewart twp, farmer) & Clementina BRYOSZOVSKY; wit Alec TAGOOT, Fort Frances & Philip ROLINSKY, North Branch, 2 Dec 1926, Fort Frances 49560-26 Joe SILK, 42, millwright, Shelburne Ont., Kapuskasing, s/o William SILK, b. Shelburne & Jane LONSWAY, married Priscilla HOBBS, 37, domestic, Kells - Bonnie? Bay Newfoundland, Kapuskasing, d/o Samuel HOBBS, b. Kells Nfld & Sarah YETMAN, witn: F.H. GRATTON & Mrs . E.R. ANDERSON?, both of Kapuskasing, 7 Nov 1926 at Kapuskasing
45261-26 Kalle SILTANEN, 27, pulp cutter, Kaistulan Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Maurice SILTANEN, b. Finland & Liisa KOTKA, married Olga Marja VIRMALAINEN, 29, Karstutan Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Ella VIRMALAINEN, b. Finland & Hanna HANDANSIAN, witn: Tyyne & Gust A. LEHTINEN of Port Arthur, 6 Jan 1926 at Port Arthur 45262-26 John SIME, 22, plumber, Scotland, Fort William, s/o John SIME, b. Scotland & Agnes Fife NEILL (Mill?), married Ellen WATTERSON, 22, Markdale Ont., Fort William, d/o William WATTERSON, b. Ont & Mary Ann McNALLY, witn: Eric CLAYTON & Celina VISSEAU, both of Fort William, 3 March 1926 at Fort William
49561-26 Arthur SIMON, 25, miner, Noelville, Timmins, s/o Alphonse SIMON & Edesse THERRIEN, married Lucille PAQUETTE, 19, Ferme Neuve - Mount Laurier, Timmins, d/o Wilfrid PAQUETTE & Alexina VALIQUETTE, witn: Wilfrid PAQUETTE & Arthur SIMON, both of Timmins, 20 Jan 1926 at Timmins 45263-26 Thomas SINCLAIR, 24, mill hand, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Robert SINCLAIR, b. Scotland & Margaret STEWART, married Minnie McFADDEN, 22, Ireland, Port Arthur, d/o Robert McFADDEN, b. Ireland & Mary McCAULEY, witn: Robert & Janet FRASER of Port Arthur, 8 April 1926 at Fort William
45264-26 Ernest SITCH, 24, fruit grower, Fort William, Sellers, s/o Walter SITCH, b. London England & Ssar Jane HOUGHTON, married Sadie Viola PARKER, 20, Hymers, same, d/o Albert PARKER, b. USA & Stella BAILY, witn: Alma PARKER of 122 Prospect Ave & Fred SITCH of Hymers, 24 June 1926 at Port Arthur 45265-26 Fred SJOBALKA, 26, laborer, Esse Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Mats SJOBALKA, b. Finland & Ana SJOBALKA, married Olga Maria TORNBLOM, 21, Nampnes Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Oscar TORNBLOM, b. Finland & Maria MATTSON, witn: Hilda HUMLA & Gunner YOURIG?, both of Port Arthur, 29 Jan 1926 at Norwegian Lutheran parsonage, Port Arthur
45266-26 Albert Douglas SKINNER, 24, driver, South Africa, Fort William, s/o Augustus SKINNER, b. England & Helen F. DORAN, married Evelyn STANLEY, 21, Scotland, Fort William, d/o James STANLEY, b. Scotland & Jean MORRISON, witn: Mrs. T. WALKER & C.L. HOLM, both of Fort William, 1 Sept 1926 at Fort William 43333-26 Clifford Clarence STILLAR, 39, Mechanic, Parry Sound, International Falls Minn, s/o Lewis STILLAR (b. Bathurst) & Margaret BUCHANAN; married Mrs. Edith May BICKELL, 26, Wid, Addington Twp, Attwood Twp, d/o John Manley VANTASSELL (sic) (b. Kingston) & Nancy Jane LIVINGSTON; wit William LUTES & May McRae VAN TASSEL, both Fort Frances, 17 Nov 1926, Fort Frances
043337-26 Walter George Gibson TUBBY, 31, Salesman, Toronto, Toronto, s/o Charles Austin TUBBY (b. Ontario) & Annie TOWNESBOROUGH; married Mary Elizabeth Mearle BALDWIN, 30, England, Rainy River, d/o William Cook BALDWIN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth WALKER; wit Gordon L. BALDWIN & Agnes M. BALDWIN, both Rainy River, 9 Sept 1926, Rainy River 45048-26 Francesco ZAVAGLIA, 33, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Nicodemo ZAVAGLIA & Rosa Maria SPANO, married Emilia BUONVIORE, 28, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o Mario DUONVIORE & Caterina SCAPPA, witn: Frank COLOSISNO & Caterina BANORI, both of Port Arthur, 14 Jan 1926 at Port Arthur

 

 

   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc