Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Northern Districts, 1924, part 4 

to part 1

to part 2

to part 3

birth place is given before residence

 

011788/24 (Kenora) Philip Henry AMENT, druggist, 30, Brussels Ont., Sioux Lookout, s/o Philip AMENT (b. Heidelberg Ont.) & Matilda WILBEE, married Margaret KENNEALLY, 36, teacher, Peterboro Ont., Sioux Lookout, d/o William KENNEALLY (b. Peterboro Ont.) & Emma NOLAN, witn: Martin MAYLE & Genevieve DOYLE both of Sioux Lookout Ont., 28 June 1924, Sioux Lookout

 

11791-24 Lennart Erick ANDERSON, 29, merchant, Skotthasa Sweden, Kenora, s/o Nils ANDERSON (b. Skartofta Sweden) & Astrida MYLLER, married Ingeborg Hildegarde CRONLUND, 21, bookkeeper, Lulea Sweden, Kenora, d/o Oscar CRONLUND (b. Tengene Sweden) & Syrena WICKSTROM, witn: Harold John & Gerda H. JOHNSON both of Kenora on July 23, 1924 at Kenora.

11792-24 Karl Rudolph ANDRESEN (Andersen?), 36, accountant, Norway, Keewatin, s/o Christian ANDRESEN (b. Norway) & Maren JAKOBSON, married Johanne Christine OLSEN, 29, clerk, Norway, Keewatin, d/o Eliasen OLSEN (b. Norway) & Nellie KASPERSEN, witn: Martin ERICKSEN of Norman Ont. & Auston NICHOLSON of Keewatin on June 21, 1924 at Keewatin

011790/24 (Kenora) Thomas James ATKINSON, 45, flour packer, widower, England, Keewatin Ont., s/o James ATKINSON (b. England) & Jane Ann BELL, married Mary Jane HARKNESS, 46, housekeeper, England, Keewatin Ont., d/o James HARKNESS (b. Scotland) & Jane Ann GRAHAM, witn: Edwin F. BELL & Luella ROBERTSON both of Keewatin, 2 September 1924, St. James Church Keewatin

18881-24 Alexis BEAUPARLAND, 25, farmer, St. Gabriel de Brandon, St. Charles, s/o Adelard BEAUPARLAND & Philomene GALIPEAU, married Maria LEMIEUX, 20, St. Charles, same, d/o Zotique LEMIEUX & Rose Anne ROY, witn: Adelard BEAUPARLAND & Domina LEMIEUX, both of St. Charles, 14 Oct 1924 at St. Charles

18880-24 Felix BELANGER, 21, laborer, Griffith Ont., Espanola, s/o Prosper BELANGER & Christena DODGE, married Florida DUFOUR, 17 + 9 mon, Espanola, same, d/o Olivier DUFOUR & Georgiana OIUMETTE, witn: Prosper & Joseph BELANGER of Espanola, 21 Sept 1924 at Espanola 11795-24 Roy Donald BELL, 21, logman, Maddock N. Dakota USA, Eagle River, s/o James BELL (b. New Boston Missouri USA) & Lily MYRAH, married Elsie Frieda WEISKE, 19, Zertza Germany, Waldhof Ont., d/o Alfred WEISKE (b. Sanon Germany) & Frieda FRITCH, witn: J. & J. H. WOESER both of Waldhof on Nov. 21, 1924 at Eagle River
  18862-24 John BERGSTRAND, 44, laborer, Sweden, Sudbury, s/o Andersen BERGSTRAND (b. Sweden) & Brita ANDERSEN, married Anna Sofia LAMMI, 32, Finland, Sudbury, d/o Petter LAMMI & Margaretta TULISALO, witn: T. MOLAND of Sudbury & Aili HONGELL of Copper Cliff, 17 May 1924 at 121 Larch St., Sudbury

18877-24 Onesime BERTRAND, 24, farmer, Rigaud, Hanmer, s/o Isidore BERTRAND & Domatile AUBRIL, married Rose Yvonne BIGRAS, 19, Hanmer, same, d/o Alex BIGRAS & Marie LELIEVRE, witn: Isidore BERTRAND & Alice BIGRAS, both of Hanmer, 1 July 1924 at Hanmer

18872-24 Abraham BERTRAND, 23 (20?), laborer, Mont Cerf Que., Mileage 49 - CNR west of Capreol, s/o Henri BERTRAND & Abequille ETHIER, married Marie DUQUETTE, 16, Victoria Mines Ont., Mileage 49 - CNR west of Capreol, d/o Telemaque DUQUETTE & Eugenie CHAPPELLE, witn: Henri BERTRAND & Telemaque DUQUETTE, both of Mileage 49? - CNR west of Capreol, 25 April 1924 at Capreol

11798-24 Percy George BICKNELL, 29, farmer, Traymore Ont., Bedworth, s/o Wallace BICKNELL & Eliza HAZELTON, married Rachel CLARK, 31, Peterborough England, Bedworth, d/o Alfred CLARK & Sarah Jane CASBON, witn: Charles A. CLARK & G. BICKNELL both of Winnipeg on Sept. 22, 1924 at Dryden 11796-24 Erwin BIEHN, 43, farmer, Freeport Ont., Guernsey, s/o Abraham BIEHN (b. Ontario) & Mary CROSSMAN, married Clara HILL, 29, widow, Waterloo Ont., Kenora, d/o Abraham SHELHORN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth HEER, witn: Gertie HEATON (Hinton?) & Frederick Arthur HANSEN both of Keewatin on Oct. 17, 1924 at Kenora.

11797-24 Gilbert BLAIS, 26, locomotive engineer, Nipigon, Sioux Lookout, s/o Joseph Albert BLAIS (b. Kamouraska Que) & Catherine BOUCHARD married Jean PARK, 21, Glasgow Scotland, Winnipeg Manitoba, d/o James PARK (b. Perth Scotland) & Barbara MacCORNCY, witn: Rev. A. BOULET & Alex CARROLL both of Sioux Lookout on Sept. 7, 1924 at Sioux Lookout.

18876-24 Arthur BLANSHARD, 28, cook, Buckingham Que., Pickerel Ont., s/o Simeon BLANSHARD & Emma ROY, married Georgiana DAVID, 18, Val des Bois Que., Pickerel, d/o Georges DAVID & Emma BLANSHARD, witn: Adelard MORIN & Georges DAVID, both of Pickerel, 25 June 1924 at Sudbury

18883-24 Ernest BOIS, 21, machinist, Espanola, same, s/o Louis BOIS & Clara PARADIS, married Aurore DARBY, 18, Massey , Espanola, d/o Frank DARBY & Adelle FAUGETTE, witn: Louis BOIS of Espanola & Frank DARBY of Massey, 17 Nov 1924 at Espanola 011804/24 (Kenora) Albert Henry James BORTON (Boston?), 22, teamster, Purton Wiltshire England, Keewatin, s/o Frederick Charles BORTON & Elizabeth TANNER, married Cathryn Anna Stella HICKEY, 21, living at home, Keewatin, Keewatin, d/o Matthew HICKEY & Annie Vida MURDOCH, witn: T.P. LEDUKE & L.W. HICKEY both of Keewatin, 23 August 1924, Keewatin
18863-24 Peter BOSZUIKA, 28, farmer, Austria, Capreol, s/o Antonius BOSZUIKA (b. Austria) & Anna VEREMONWSKA, married Antonia KAROL, 20, Austria, Capreol, d/o Carolus KAROL (b. Austria) & Catharina VIALINOWSKA, witn: Mike PROCY & Mary KANAKA, both of Sudbury, 10 May 1924 at Hanmer 18882-24 Canute BOUCHARD, 27, laborer, Ottawa, Espanola, s/o Edward BOUCHARD & Agnes GLADU (Gladie?), married Alnie GIRARD, 17, housemaid, Quebec, Espanola, d/o Moise GIRARD & Celina LANTHIER, witn: Edward BOUCHARD & Moise GIRARD, both of Espanola, 15 Oct. 1924 at Espanola

18869-24 Rene BOURGON, 24, lumberman, Clarence Creek, Pardee, s/o Joseph BOURGON (b. Clarence Creek) & Precille DUBOIS, married Leona THERRIAULT, 15, Chapleau Ont., res not given, d/o Joseph THERRIAULT (b. Rimouski Que) & Marie BRUILLON?, witn: Joseph THERRIAULT & Emile BOURGON, both of Pardee, 17 Jan 1924 at Pardee

11799-24 Robert Hugh BOYD, 30, flour miller, Ireland, Keewatin, s/o John BOYD (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth SHAW, married Velma Irene HOUSE, 19, Keewatin, same, d/o James J. HOUSE (b. Beamsville Ont) & Amelia KITCHEN, witn: F. L. TRUEST (?) of Keewatin & Dorothy SEABROOKE of Kenora on Sept. 17, 1924 at Keewatin
18884-24 Adelard BRABRANT, 18, laborer Blezard, same, s/o J. Baptiste BRABANT & Emma LALONDE, married Gloria BOILEAU, 16, Halebary (Hailebury?), Blezard, d/o Henri BOILEAU & Rosanna BISSONNETTE, witn: J.B. BRABANT & Henri BOILEAU, both of Blezard Valley, 17 Nov 1924 at Blezard Valley 18875-24 Camile BRANSCOMIER?, 28, Winsoket US, St. Charles, s/o Honor BRANSCOMIER & Alma DUBOIS, married Theresa QUENVILLE, 24, Conception Que., St. Charles, d/o Joseph QUENVILLE & Marie ROBERT, witn: Honore BRANSCOMIER & Joseph QUENVILLE, both of St. Charles, 23 June 1924 at St. Charles
18874-24 William BRILL, 27, laborer, Galicia, Coniston, s/o Stephen BRILL & Mary BALIE, married Yolana LAZAROWICZ, 23, servant girl, Galicia, Sudbury, d/o Anthony LAZAROWICZ & Justine REOCHUK, witn: Metro PRVANYK of Coniston & Annie KLINKIEWICZ? of Blezard Valley, 27 May 1924 at Coniston 18864-24 Peter BROSSEAU, 27, laborer, Rockland, same, s/o Victor BROSSEAU (b. St. Augustin Ont) & Armina BAULNE, married Rose GRAVELLE (or Gravel), 18, maid, Gracefield Que., Massey, d/o Alphonse GRAVEL (b. Elms Creek Ont) & Pauline GRAVEL witn: Alphonse GRAVEL & Telesphore illegible, both of Massey, 12 April 1924 at Massey
  18908-24 Eugene CAMPEAU, 23, working man, Fournierville, same, s/o Noe & Lumina nee BOURDON, married Aurore LADURANTAIE, 19, Sudbury, same, d/o Patrice & Lea nee BLONDIN?, witn: Firmin? BOURDON & Moise LADURANTAIE, 21 July 1924 at Sudbury
18889-24 James CAPPODOCIA, 33, laborer, Italy, Milnet, s/o Antonia CAPPODOCIA (b. Prossedi Rome Italy) & Lucenzia CARCOROLI, married Justine DEROY, 14 + 4, Byng Inlet, Milnet, d/o Louis DEROY (b. Arnprior) & Philomene HOCHEY (Hoohey?), witn: Louis & Philomene DEROY of Milnet, 11 Sept 1924 at Milnet, Anstice (M 16 on CN Railway) 18907-24 Josephat CARRIERE, 21, Chelmsford, same, s/o Joseph CARRIER & Marie Louise PHARAND, married Malvina DEQUANNE, 18, Ottawa, Chelmsford, d/o Solomon DEQUANNE & Donalda DESCHAMBAULT, witn: Joseph CARRIERE of Azilda Ont & Solomon DEQUANNE of Chelmsford, 9 June 1924 at Chelmsford
18892-24 Russell CARSON, 21, farmer, Smokey Falls Ont., Wahnapitea, s/o Robert CARSON (b. Ont) & Helen SUMMERVILLE, married Hilda EDMUNDS, 21, North Bay, Wahnapitea, d/o William EDMUNDS (b. Ont) & Emma LOWIN (Lowrie?), witn: Mrs. William R. & Emma EDMUNDS of Sudbury, 8 July 1924 at Sudbury 18911-24 Everiste CATSFORD, 25, laborer, Montreal, Sudbury, s/o Joseph CATSFORD & Parmelia NADREAU, married Anna DUBOIS, 17, Chelmsford, Sudbury, d/o Alphonse DUBOIS S& Sarah MAILLOUX, witn: Clement CONDRIAU (Coudriau?) & Napoleon PAQUETTE, both of Sudbury, 23 Sept 1924 at Sudbury
18894-24 John Roderick CHISHOLM, 34, dispatcher, Antigonish NS, Chapleau, s/o Finlay CHISHOLM (b. Antigonish NS) Mary CHISHOLM, married Angeline TURCOTTE, 24, Chapleau Ont., same, d/o Joseph TURCOTTE (b. Le Bei Que) & Beatrice BROUGHTON, witn: J.F. DOOLAN & Victor PROSPERE?, both of Chapleau, 23 June 1924 at Chapleau 18904-24 Dominici CIARDULLI, b. 5 Aug 1889, store keeper, Italy, Sudbury, s/o Salvatore CIARDULLI & Caterina PRESTO, married Angeline PALLADINO, b. 7 Feb 1898, Italy, Copper Cliff, d/o Giuseppe PALLADINO & Antonia PALLOTTA, witn: Theresa COSCO & Angelo CONDORI, both of Sudbury, 21 April 1924 at Copper Cliff
18890-24 James COLLINS, 21, laborer, Little Current, Massey, s/o Robert COLLINS (b. England) & S. RICHARDS, married Esther SCHIMINGS, 17, domestic, Pembroke, Massey, d/o Frank SCHIMINGS (b. Germany) & Louise HAVENSTEIN, witn: David C. & Mary M. WEIST of Espanola, 18 Aug 1924 at Espanola

011806/24 (Kenora) George Ernest COLLINS, 32, Indian Agent, Kenilworth England, Kenora, s/o Walter COLLINS (b. Birmingham England) & Clara Jane BOURNE, married Hilda Kelson PITTMAN, 24, Newfoundland, Kenora, d/o Charles MacFarlane PITTMAN (b. Trinity Newfoundland) & Violet G.M.L. CUNNINGHAM, witn: Marion S. PITTMAN & A. Talbot COLLINS both of Kenora, 2 July 1924, Kenora

11811-24 John Wilson COLLISON, 35, printer, Montrose Scotland, Dryden, s/o William COLLISON (b. Montrose Scotland) & Mary GORDON, married Elsie Bell MACKEY, 18, stenographer, Minneapolis Minn. USA, Dryden, d/o Levi R. MACKEY (b. illegible) & Kate GALT, witn: J. MacLean BEATON of Dryden & Helene MACKEY of Keewatin on Jan. 26, 1924 at Keewatin

18897-24 John R. COTE, 27, paper maker, French River, Espanola, s/o Joseph COTE (b. Quebec) & Lena FERGUSON, married Margaret Primrose RICHARDSON, 21, domestic, England, Espanola, d/o George RICHARDSON (b. England) & Annie LACKEY (Laskey?), witn: Fred GOLD & David Henry RICHARDSON, both of Espanola, 7 June 1924 tat Espanola

11810-24 James Henry CROWLEY, 21, laborer, Mount Forest, Dryden, s/o John Joseph CROWLEY (b. Mount Forest Ont) & Bridget Mary RICE, married Irene WHITING, 18, Carndohf Sask, Dryden, d/o George WHITING (b. illegible Ont) & Margaret SINCLAIR, witn: Paul & Mrs Ellen COLE both of Dryden on Feb. 26, 1924 at Union Church Dryden 18893-25 John Theodore CRUIKSHANK, 28, teacher, Bruce Co., Fletchers Landing, s/o James CRUIKSHANK (b. Owen Sound) & Mary LANGSTAFF, married Mary Isabelle MATHESON, 23, teacher, Perth Ont., Fletchers Landing, d/o Thomas MATHESON (b. Perth Canada) & Mary GRIFFITHS, witn: W. Bolgar DAVIES of Sudbury & Margaret MILL of Larch St. in Sudbury, 2 July 1924 at Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury
18913-24 Philippe Mederic CUILLIERE, 24, clerk, Massey Ont., Gogawa, s/o Paul CUILLIERE & Angelique LONGPRE, married Gracie CHENIER, 16, St. Paul Plantagenet, Gogawa, d/o Arsidas CHENIER & Lea MALOUIN, witn: Eugene MERCIER & Arsidas CHENIER, both of Gogawa, 29 Dec 1924 at Gogawa 18912-24 Emery CUMMINGS, 24, millhand, Deux Rivieres Ont., Milnet, s/o Frank CUMMINGS & Elizabeth SMITH, married Pamele DEGAGNE, 19, Blind River, Milnet, d/o Edmund DEGAGNE & Thoedoea CORNEAU, witn: Murray FOURNIER & Oscar TURCOTTE, both of Milnet, 24 Nov 1924 at Capreol
18886-24 Joseph Amand CYR, 21 + 4 mon, Gaspe Que., same, s/o Solomon CYR (b. New Port - Gaspe Que) & Elizabeth GUNIER, married Adrienne DAOUST, 17 + 5 mon, Monetville Ont., Gaspe Que., d/o August DAOUST (b. St. Albert Ont) & Josephine MARTIN, witn: Basil Maurice GAUTEN & Beatrice DAOUST, both of Gogawa, 21 Nov 1924 at Gogawa 18924-24 Daniel Desmond DANDREAU, 23, laborer, Mattawa, Sudbury, s/o Gregory DANDREAU & Mary PAUL, married Mary Vinus MEILLEUR, 18, Mattawa, Sudbury, d/o Hector MEILLEUR & Marie DEFOE, witn: Ephraim & Virginia MEILLEUR of Sudbury, 3 March 1924 at Sudbury
18925-24 Gilbert DEAULT, 35, farmer, St. Thomas d'Alfred, Chelmsford, s/o J.B. DEAULT & Leonile PAQUETTE, married Valentine WHISSELL, 18, Cache Bay, Chelmsford, d/o Augustin WHISSELL & Salome DUIEL?, witn: Ferdinand DEVRST & Forins? DEAULT, both of Chelmsford, 11 Feb 1924 at Chelmsford 18914-24 Wilbert Lewis DECKER, 41, jeweller, Dundalk Ont., Worthington, s/o Lewis DECKER (b. Meaford Ont) & Jane McKINLEY, married Jane Amelia DORAN, 29, Woodford Ont., Worthington, d/o Sydney DORAN (b. Meaford Ont) & Margaret JACK, witn: Mrs. R. E. MORTON & Effie BAIRD, both of Sudbury, 29 Oct 1924 at Sudbury
18926-24 Semen DEJBUK, 29, laborer, Eastern Galicia, 206 Shenniton in Sudbury, s/o Mychajlo DEJBUK & Paraska BUCHOWSKA, married Maria BEREZOWSKA, 24, Eastern Galicia, Coniston, d/o Anofer BEREZOWSKY & Julia ZEPIG, witn: Wasyl PRYJMIAK of 206 Senninston & Iwan BEREZOWSKY of 4 Minto St. (both Sudbury), 15 May 1924 at Sudbury 18916-24 Gordon Leamon DELHENTY, 26, barber, London Ont., Webbwood, s/o Henry DELHENTY (b. Walkerton Ont) & Ada CRANDON, married Edith Evelyn MORPHY, 21, Ottawa Ont., Webbwood, d/o Edmund James MORPHY (b. Ottawa) & Kate McPHEE, witn: Mrs. Florence McPHEE & Mrs. John McLANDRESS, both of Webbwood, 10 June 1924 at Sudbury
18928-24 Eugene DESFORGES, 21, farmer, Warren Ont., Hanmer, s/o Pierre DESFORGES & Tena MARTEL, married Rose de Lima LEFRANCOIS, 19, Ste. Felicite Que., Hanmer, d/o Isaac LEFRANCOIS & Angelique HARRISON, witn: Pierre DESFORGES & Isaac LEFRANCOIS, both of Hanmer, 7 July 1924 at Hanmer 18923-24 Wilfrid DESOLEROIE, 23, clerk, Massey Ont., Worthington Ont., s/o Heli DESOLEROIE (b. Quebec) & Cornelia LONGPRE, married Rose St.LOUIS, 20, Victoria Mines, Worthington, d/o Herman St.LOUIS (b. Quebec) & May HEAGEN, witn: Heli DESOLEROI & Armand St.LOUIS, both of Worthington, 18 Feb 1924 at Sudbury
18930-24 Real DESROCHERS, 20, day laborer, Hull Que., Foleyette, s/o Guillaume DESROCHERS & Auxelie BOILEAU, married Rose BOYER, 19, Cutler Ont., Foleyette, d/o Guillaume BOYER (late) & Lucinda BELLMARE, witn: Guillaume DESROCHERS & Arthur BOYER, both of Foleyette, 2 Oct 1924 at Foleyette 18919-24 Nick DIAKOPOULIS, 32, clerk, Greece, North Bay, s/o Theodosi DIAKOPOULIS (b. Greece) & Braskevi KARAKITSON, married Cathleen CHRISTOKAS, 25, Greece, North Bay, d/o Nick CHRISTOKAS (b. Greece) & Stella PARFIRI, witn: Theodor SALIDAS & James illegible, both of North Bay, 15 May 1924 at Sudbury
011814/24 (Kenora) Hugh Stanley DORLAND, 30, widower, teamster, Otterville Ont., Dryden, s/o Francis W. DORLAND (b. Otterville Ont.) & Jessie WILLIAMS, married Ella C. JAMES, 21, domestic, Winnipeg Man., Oxdrift, d/o William E. JAMES (b. Carmarthen Wales) & Sadie C. BOYLES, witn: Ella ANDERSON of Dryden Ont. & Mr. Harvey JAMES of Oxdrift Ont., 3 December 1924, Oxdrift 18918-24 Ernest William DORLING, 20 + 9 mon, painter, Plaistow England, Sudbury, s/o Arthur Robert DORLING (B. London England) & Florence GLADWIN, married Nellie GIFFORD, 19 + 9, Devonshire England, Sudbury, d/o Frederick GIFFORD (b. Devonshire England) & Sarah BRYANT, witn: Leonard William HEWITT of C.C. Road & Lucy GIFFORD of 148 Drinkwater St. in Sudbury, 30 May 1924 at Rectory, Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury
18921-24 Kozma DRAKA, 27, miner, Russia, Creighton Mines, s/o Samuel DRAKA (b. Russia) & Annie KOUSWICH, married Sofia CHIKALO, 25, Austria, Creighton Mines, d/o Alex CHIKALO (b. Austria) & Annie COOHOOD, witn: Mack TORK & Mary NARARE, both of Sudbury, 2 March 1924 at Copper Cliff 18920-24 Joseph DRISCOLL, 25, lath grinder, Chapeau Que., Dalton Mills, s/o Philip DRISCOLL (b. Chapeau Que) & Marguerite LENETTE?, married Alexina MARTIN, 19, Chapleau Ont., Dalton Mills, d/o Joseph MARTIN (b. Le Bie Que) & Cecile LAFRANCE, witn: Jean (Jona?) BURNS & Joseph BOUCHER, both of Chapleau, 29 April 1924 at Sacred Heart Church, Chapleau
18929-24 Joseph DUGAS, 26, laborer, Riviere au Renard Que., Spanish Ont., s/o Auguste DUGAS & Rose Anna JALBERT, married Emma JALBERT, 20, Riviere au Renard, res not given, d/o Hubert JALBERT & Zoe MARIN, witn: Horace DUGAS & Hubert JALBERT, both of Gogawa, 19 Aug 1924 at Gogawa 18927-24 Lucien DURAND, 27, laborer, West Bay City Mich., Levack Ont., s/o Leon DURAND & Celina BRIERE, married Corona DUHAMEL, 18, Chelmsford, same, d/o Joseph DUHAMEL & Malvina RANGER, witn: Henri GROULX of Levack & Joseph DUHAMEL of Chelmsford, 22 May 1924 at Levack
18935-24 Louis ETHIER, 33, workman, Warren, same, s/o Jean Baptiste ETHIER Cedulie LAPLANTE, married Jeanne FOURNIER, 29, Napierville Que., Warren, d/o Napoleon FOURNIER & Aurelie TETREAUX, witn: Jean Baptiste ETHIER & Paul FOURNIER, both of Warren, 23 April 1924 at Warren 18934-24 Stephen EVANSHON, 32, laborer, widower, Horodenka Galicia, Sudbury, s/o Demetro EVANSHON & Palaska DATSZUK, married Maria TYO, 22, Horodenka Galicia, Sudbury, d/o John TYO & Justina OSTROSKI, witn: Nick YASHEN & Lulu JASSON, both of Sudbury, 26 Jan 1924 at Sudbury
18943-25 Labert FAVREAU, 21, clerk, Copper Cliff, Espanola, s/o Philippe FAVREAU (b. Quebec) & Rosana GUERTIN, married Maude OUELLETTE (or Ouelette), 21, St. Albert de Gaspe Que., Massey, d/o F.X. OUELETTE (b. Gaspe Que) & Matilda OLSEN, witn: Peter STRAIN & Carrie OUELETTE, both of Massey, 19 Feb 1924 at Massey 18945-24 Iwan FEDORCHUK, 32, fireman, Bukowina Roumania, Sudbury, s/o Nicholas FEDORCHK & Olana BOLON, married Dori STOJKO, 19, Wilchowiac Galicia, Sudbury, d/o Iwan STOJKO & Annie KOTEMOSZ , witn: Yeo WANZIAK of Coniston & Annie HORICK of Sudbury, 22 Jan 1924 at Sudbury
18939-24 Albert Edmond FELTON, 22, chef, Liverpool England, Sudbury, s/o George FELTON (b. Liverpool England) & Mary HOGAN, married Madge Esther HACKETT, 21, saleslady, Barrie Vermont, Sudbury, d/o Joseph HACKETT (b. Tigneah PEI) & Lillian GRASSETT, witn: Stephen VASILI of Montreal & Millie RICHER of Sudbury, 16 June 1924 at Sudbury 18938-24 Vincent M. FLAHERTY, 20, clerk, Massey, Lee Valley, s/o Dr. T.F. FLAHERTY (b. Thorndale Ont) & N. SULLIVAN, married Helen J. ANDRESS, 18, domestic, Mallorytown, Lee Valley, d/o Delbert ANDRESS (b. Mallorytown) & Frances H. KELLY, witn: Bernard ANDRESS of Lee Valley & Mrs. S. LINDEWOOD of Webbwood, 14 July 1924 at Webbwood
18944-24 Adelard FOISY, 21, laborer, Copper Cliff, Coniston, s/o Felix FOISY & Olive BONNETT, married Caroline GATTLE, 19, Walford, Coniston, d/o Francis GATTLE & Bridget QUINN, witn: Napoleon FOISY & Mrs. Nap FOISY, both of Coniston, 21 March 1924 at Coniston 18940-24 Albert FORLINI, 29, finisher, Italy, Espanola, s/o Anthony FORLINI (b. Italy) & Rose BALDWIN, married Marcella CINOTTI, 24, domestic, Italy, Espanola, d/o Domenio CINOTTI (b. Italy) & Katrina CARMECELLI, witn: Vincenzo & Mrs. Romeo MAURANTI of Espanola, 10? May 1924 at Espanola

 

18937-24 August FRANTILO, 30, miner, Finland, Creighton, s/o Jan FRANTILO (b. Finland) & Cabri LINJAMAKI, married Lyyti USITALO, 21, Finland, Creighton, d/o Jirak USITALO (b. Finland) & Lerna LEPPA, witn: Andy & Hilda KETOLA of Creighton Mines, 15 Nov 1924 at Manse, Sudbury
19286-24 George Wilbert FULTON, 27, banker, Manitoba, Fort William, s/o John E. FULTON (b. Canada) & Flora McINTRYE, married Kathleen Elizabeth GALE, 20, clerk, Kenora, Port Arthur, d/o William Arthur GALE (b. London England) & Mary SIMMONS, witn: Arthur GALE of 184 Secord St. & Mary GALE (mother of bride) of 298 Wilson St. (both Port Arthur), 4 Feb 1924 at St. Johns Rectory, Port Arthur, 18936-24 Herbert FURLONG married Della BUSH [no other information - page missing]
19313-24 Giovanni GAGLIARD (Gagliarol?), 41, widower, laborer, Italy, Port Arthur, s/o Francesco GAGLIARD & Teresa GALLO, married Nicolina VILLELLA, 35, widow, Italy, Port Arthur, d/o Pietro VILLELLA & Rosaria MEREUSI, witn: Vincenzo DI LEO & Teresa LABUTE, both of Fort William, 10 Dec 1924 at Port Arthur 18969-24 George GAGNON, 30, bar tender, Hull Que., Field, s/o William GAGNON & Malvina MORIN, married Rose Emma DEGUANNE , 20, St. Victor d'Alfred, Chelmsford, d/o Fabien DEGUANNE & Delia St.MARTIN, witn: Victor BARRETTE of Field & Fabien DEGUANNE of Chelmsford, 14 July 1924 at Chelmsford
19312-24 Olexa GALAMAYA, 24, laborer, Galicia, 51 McCampbell St., s/o Nikolay & Alena nee PACHKO, married Karolina BENKEN (Benlen?), 19, Galicia, 51 McCampbell St., d/o Michael & Katerina SHMENDUK, witn: Fred HAWRYLUC of 315 Bay St. & Yurko LYCHO of 506 High St., 15 Nov 1924 at Fort William 19310-24 Cyril Patrick Joseph GALVIN, 24, engineer, Port Arthur, same, s/o Garrett K. GALVIN & Helen McCARTNEY, married Dora Ann TOPE, 20, maid, Black Duck - Minnesota, Port Arthur, d/o John S. TOPE & Angela FISHER, witn: Eugene GALVIN & Lilian CLOUGH, both of Port Arthur, 1 May 1924 at Port Arthur
18956-24 Romeo GAMACHE, 26, lumberman, Beauport Que., Sulton, s/o Ferdinand GAMACHE (b. Beauport Que) & Virginie MAHEN, married Dorothy HARNETT (of Amette - both given), 29, Arnprior Ont., res not given, d/o Philippe AMETTE (b. Gaspe Que) & Olive VENNETTE, witn: Olive VENNETTE & Lydia AMETTE, both of Sulton, 12 May 1924 at Sulton 19314-24 Michael GAN, 27, laborer, Galicia, 912 McLack? St., s/o Cheslaw GAN & Malania KAMENOWSKY, married Anastasia ZURAVEL, 19, Galicia, 912 McLack St., d/o Luka ZURAVEL & Maria KAMENOWSKY, witn: Tymko KAMENOWSKY of 521 McBain St. & Michael PIDHAINY of 1 Wood Rd., 8 Nov 1924 at Fort William
18950-24 Charles Cecil GANTON, 23, saw mill setter, Parry Sound, Dalton, s/o Stephen B. GANTON & Mary E. DEDMAN, married Barbara Agnes PHILLIPS, 21, Parry Sound, res not given, d/o Charles W. PHILLIPS & Susan WHALES, witn: W. Arnold CHISNELL & Zella GANTON, both of Dalton, 24 Sept 1925 at Chapleau 18967-24 Hector GASCON, 24, miner, Ottawa, Garrison Mines, s/o Philias GASCON & Rosana SEGUIN, married Rebecca HAMELIN, 24, Massey, same, d/o Isaac HAMELIN & Mary LIGUARER?, witn: Philias GASCON of Garvin? & Isaac HAMELIN of Massey, 4 Aug 1924 at Massey
18966-24 Donat GAUDETTE, 29, laborer, Pembroke, Coniston, s/o Philippe GAUDETTE & Malina St.AMAND, married Ila? GAUTHIER, 19, Quebec, Coniston, d/o Joseph GAUTHIER & Malvine GAGNE, witn: Philippe GAUDETTE & Joseph GAUTHIER, both of Coniston, 30 June 1924 at Coniston 19308-24 William Doherty GILLIES, 25, laborer, Toronto, Fort William, s/o John GILLIES (b. King twp) & Margaret DOHERTY, married Carrie FEVER, 21, Saskatchewan, Fort William, d/o William FEAVER (sic) (b. London England) & Annie MacDONALD, witn: John A. NEELEY of 340 N. Marks St. & Jessie E. FEAVER of Neebing Ave in Fort William, 15 March 1924 at Fort William
18952-24 Edgar Tom GLENDON, 34, teacher, Birmingham England, Espanola, s/o Thomas Frederick GLENDON (b. Kilkenny Ireland) & Lyida Annie PRATT, married Mona Kathleen STENT, 22, teacher, Worthing Sussex England, Espanola, d/o Edward James STENT (b. Worthing England) & Harriet Ellen HOLLAND, witn: George Clarkson STEWART & Helen M. COOK, both of Espanola, 13 Sept 1924 at Espanola 19305-24 William GLOUCKI, 28, laborer, Ukraine, Port Arthur, s/o Frederick George GLOUCKI (b. Ukraine) & Kathleen STANSKI, married Annie OHDOVICH, 20, Ukraine, Fort William, d/o Paul AVICH (sic) & Julia SOLTER, witn: V. KOSSACK of 327 Robertson St. & T. GAYOSKI of 330? Robertson St. in Fort William, 21 June 1924 at Port Arthur
19311-24 Bruno GOEGAN, 24, workman, Italy, Fort William, s/o Giuseppe GOEGAN & Angelia STANGHELM?, married Anna MARSNET, 18, Italy, Fort William, d/o Antonio MARSNET & Maria GERALANI, witn: Vittorio BUCCALON of 535 McTavish & Rose BELLUZZI of 538 McLaughlin (both Fort William), 25 Oct. 1924 at St. Josephs Church, Fort William 11830-24 John GOOD, 48, engineer at pulp mill, Barrie Ont., Kenora, s/o Thomas Leslie GOOD (b. Ireland) & Sarah McCREIGHT, married Alice Ruth BEASANT, 39, widow, Birmingham England, same, d/o Joseph Essex MUNDAYMAN? (b. England) & Alice Ann BELLINGTON, witn: Joseph Arthur DEGAGNE of Norman & Ida H. DIAMOND of Kenora, 24 Sept 1924 at Norman
19292-24 Frederick Earl GOODSELL, 21, musician, Fort William, same, s/o Charles Frederick GOODSELL (b. Ont) & Clara Amelia JAMES, married Mary Agnes McRITCHIE, 19, Scotland, Fort William, d/o Peter McRITCHIE (b. Scotland) & Mary LOCKER?, witn: R. & Ella W. McRITCHIE of 1300 Victoria Ave in Fort William, 12 Nov. 1924 at Port Arthur 19309-24 Michael GORBACZEWSKY, b. 1887, laborer, Galicia, Fort William, s/o Nicolas GORBACZEWSKY & Anna MELYNCZUK, married Emilie PIROZOK, b. 1901, Galicia, Fort William, d/o John PIROZOK & Ana MOSTOWYCZ, witn: Prohop LYSAK of 709 Frederica St. & John PIROZOK of 916 Francis St., 2 Feb 1924 at Fort William
18949-25 Robert Harvey GORDON, 22, clerk, Midland, Sudbury, s/o John GORDON (b. Simcoe Co) & Maud HENRY, married Regina Rose Mary SPENCER, 19, saleslady, Warren Ont., Sudbury, d/o William L. SPENCER (b. Ottawa Ont) & Mary Jane PATRY, witn: Mr. Frank & Mrs. Frank HENRY of Sudbury, 2 Nov 1924 at Copper Cliff 18965-24 Patrick GOUGES, 23, baker, Casselman, Espanola, s/o Charles GOUGES & Clara BOIS, married Rose AQUIN, 20, maid, St. Joseph Island, Espanola, d/o John AQUIN & Mary AMBAULT, witn: Charles GOUGES & John AMBAULT, both of Espanola, 9 June 1924 at Espanola
11831-24 John GOULD, 26, farmer, Kenora, same, s/o Richard GOULD (b. Ireland) & Fabe HENDERSON, married Elizabeth Alexandra McCAMMON, 22, Ireland, Kenora, d/o Robert McCAMMON (b. Ireland) & Rachel GERVAN, witn: Edward GOULD & Agnes McCAMMON, both of Kenora, 5 June 1924 at Kenora 19290-24 Thomas Henry GRAHAM, 39, machinist, Creemore, Dryden, s/o William GRAHAM (b. Ont) & Christena CUDMORE, married Elsie Irne MORTON, 20, Killadar? Ont., Dryden, d/o Charles Arthur? MORTON (b. Ont) & S. J. RIGBY, witn: H. A. JOHNSTON of 1414 Sprague St. & S.H. MORTON of Dryden, 18 Dec 1924 at Fort William
11831-24 Emil Paul GRANGER, 43, professor of music, Vienna Austria, Kenora, s/o Joseph GRANGER (b. Austria) & Anna RUFFLER, married Bertha Maria LUDWIG, 39, music teacher, Piovene Italy, Kenora, d/o Jacob LUDWIG (b. Switzerland) & Rosa RULSCHMANN, witn: H. LUDWIG of Kenora & E. S. ROBERTSON of Keewatin on June 28, 1924 at Keewatin

18961-24 Eunio GRATOLLI (Grotolli?), 40, farmer, Fano Italy, Sudbury, s/o Eusebio GRATOLLI & Maria FALCIONI, married Rosa PIERELLI, 29, Fano Italy, Sudbury, d/o Joseph PIERELLI & Giovanna PAOLETTI, witn: Lois FRATTINI & Hleora FRATTINI, both of Copper Cliff, 29 Dec 1924 at Sudbury

11829-24 Peter Anderson GRAUN? (Grane?), 38, CNR agent, Denmark, Superior Junction, s/o Nil H. GRAUN (b. Denmark) & Mary D. DICKEN, married Anna Nellie ALINGREN, 23, Norway, Superior Junction, d/o Aldolf ALINGREN (b. Norway) & Alma, witn: O. CARLSON & Lavina KALNE, both of Superior Junction, 17? Dec 1924 at Sioux Lookout 18968-25 Leonard GRAVEL, 22, laborer, Gatineau Que., Massey, s/o Alphonse GRAVEL & Pauline GRAVEL, married Celina RICHER, 18, Massey, same, d/o Louis RICHER & Louisa PELLETIER, witn: Dolphus LARUE & Clara PELLETIER, both of Massey, 18 Aug 1924 at Massey
18955-24 Leonard Thomas GREEN, 25, fitters helper, Tooting - London England, Chapleau, s/o James GREEN (b. Staffordshire England) & Mary Ann BONNETT, married Frances Amy Louise PITTS, 23, stenographer, Reading Berks. England, res not given, d/o Frank PITTS (b. Sandhurst Berks. England) & Louisa MOORE, witn: Wilfred C. MARSHALL & Grace H. FADDEN, both of Chapleau, 18 June 1924 at Chapleau 19291-24 James Angus GREEN, 28, cement finisher, Manitoba, Port Arthur, s/o James B. GREEN (b. Quebec) & Cathleen MORRISON, married Ella ACOMB, 27, dress maker, Ontario, Port Arthur, d/o Thomas W. ACOMB (b. Ont) & Marguerite MONTROSE, witn: Sophia HIRVI of 262 Wilson St. & Lily KOLLIO of 279 Pearl St. (both Port Arthur), 26 Nov 1924 at Port Arthur
19307-24 James GREER, 22, machinist, Ireland, Fort William, s/o James GREER (b. Ireland) & Eleanor CRAWFORD, married Martha Maud ADAMS, 22, Ireland, Fort William, d/o James ADAMS (b. Ireland) & Martha NELSON, witn: William John & Mrs. W. J. GREER of West Frances St. in Fort William, 27 March 1924 at Fort William 19306-24 Richard GREGORY, 58, widower, farmer, Chatham, Dorion twp., s/o John GREGORY (b. Chatham Ont) & Eliza Jane YEOMANS, married Georgina WILSON, 53, Ontario, Dorion twp., d/o George WILSON (b. Ireland) & Martha McLEAN, witn: Flora OBERG & Lucretia WALLACE, both of Dorion, 30 April 1924 at Dorion
18962-24 Joseph Eugene GUENETTE, 24, laborer, Cheneville Que., Sudbury, s/o Joseph GUENETTE & Regina VEZEAU, married Albina DESLOGES, 18, MacFarlane Lake, same, d/o Gedeon DESLOGES & Alice LECLAIR, witn: Joseph GUENETTE Sr. of Sudbury & Gedeon DESLOGES of MacFarlane Lake, 12 May 1924 at MacFarlane Lake 18960-24 James Alex GUERETT, 28, miner, Portland Maine, Bigwood, s/o Torray Williams GUERETT (b. Richmond Vermont) & Jennette Mary MURNIER, married Elmondtine GUERTIN, 14 + 8 mon, Dallorville Mich., Bigwood, d/o Edmund GUERTIN (b. France) & Josephine LEVERGNE, witn: Mrs. J. GUERTIN & Alex BEREBIE, both of Bigwood, 10 March 1924 at Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury
18957-24 Joseph Ernest GUY, 29, teamster, Chelmsford, Sudbury, s/o Pierre GUY (b. Rigaud Que) & Marie PAYMENT, married Mary Jane Bertha BERNIER, 21, clerk, Bonfield Ont., Sudbury, d/o Andre BERNIER (b. Megantic Que) & Mathilde RANCOURT, witn: Pierre GUY of Blizard Valley & Andre BERNIER of Sudbury, 6 May 1924 at Sudbury  
19331-23 Samuel Alexander HAGAN, 24, laborer, Thessalon, Port Arthur, s/o Wilson HAGAN (b. Sault St. Marie Ont) & Kate Isabel FINLAYSON, married Ina Cynthia NEVA, 17, Sellers, same, d/o Oscar NEVA (b. Finland) & Ina Catherine MIKHALA, witn: Wilson HAGAN of 218 Count St. in Port Arthur & Oscar NEVA of Sellers, 1 Aug 1924 at Port Arthur 11841-24 Percival Thomas HAKE, 24, Prov. constable, Peckham England, Dryden, s/o Walter Thomas HAKE (b. England) & Maude Alice HALLFORD, married Edith Mary HARDIE, 18 + 11 mon, domestic, Greenock Scotland, Dryden, d/o John Morrison HARDIE (b. Scotland) & Jean Brown Cochrane LYON, witn: John Morrison HARDIE & James Arthur PAYNE, both of Dryden, 25 June 1924 at res of J. M. Hardie, Dryden
19342-24 Kosma HALICKY, b. 1887, laborer, Bukowina, Fort William, s/o Marcus HALICKY & Parasca SHAPKA, married Mary ZARUK, 19, Bukowina, Fort William, d/o Frigon ZARUK & Raifta BELCIK, witn: Alexander KRUK of 600 McBain & John RUSNAK of 521? McTavish, 9 Feb 1924 at Fort William 19333-24 Alfred Sheldon HAMMERSLEY, 28, teacher, Aberfoyle Ont., Dryden, s/o H.T. HAMMERSLEY (b. Chicago) & Margaret McLEAN, married Kathleen McLEAN, 28, Puslinch, same, d/o Alex McLEAN (b. Puslinch) & Jessie CAMERON, witn: Mrs. Alex McLEAN of Puslinch & Lucille C. McLAUGHLIN of 418 Fourth Ave in Warren PA, 19 July 1924 at Fort William

11835-24 Hans Edward HANSEN, 31, machinist helper, Keewatin, same, s/o N. J. HANSEN (b. Esweold) Ellen NEILSON married Emma Harriet MINOR, 27, Keewatin, same, d/o John A. MINOR (b. Bormanton Ont) & Isabel CAMERON, witn: Beulah ARMSTRONG & George MINOR both of Keewatin on June 4, 1924 at Keewatin.

19329-24 William HARRISON, 23, accountant, England, Port Arthur, s/o C. H. HARRISON (b. England) & Mary Ellen BATE, married Earldine Lauretta BRAY, 29, Port Arthur, same, d/o Horace BRAY (b. England) & Ethel POWELL, win: Phyllis BRAY of Cameron St. & C.H. HARRISON Jr. of 119 N. Hill St. (both Port Arthur), 1 Sept 1924 at St. Pauls Presbyterian Church, Port Arthur

11834-24 Lloyd Eric HEARSEY, 20, lumber grader, Worthing England, Osaquan Ont., s/o William HEARSEY (b. Worthing England) & Ellen GOODSON, married Mary Ethel STOREY, 17, Grandview Manitoba, Osaquan, d/o Christopher STOREY (b. Cumberland England) & Bertha RHOADES, witn: Harold Leslie & Marjorie Ellen HEARSEY both of Osaquan on Aug. 23, 1924 at Emmanuel Church, Ignace

19339-24 Axel HEIKKINEN, 33, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Kalle HEIKKINEN (b. Finland) & Elina LEHTINEN, married Vappie KARI, 23, cook, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Paavo KARI (b. Finland) & Fredericka LEINO, witn: Nick & Aini SALMI of 142 Banning St. in Port Arthur, 2 May 1924 at Port Arthur
19330-24 Eino Matthew HEITANEN, 22, clerk, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Matthew (b. Finland) & Hilda, married Anna Gladys Helen ALVILA, 20, Rossland BC, Port Arthur, d/o Mathew ALVILA (Ulvila?) (b. Finland) & Beatrice Helen LAUTKA, witn: Mrs. Lizzie & Fred MATTILA of 140 South Algoma St. in Port Arthur, 1 Sept 1924 at Fort William 19326-24 Eric Thurston HELBERG, 24, taxi driver, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Frank Emil HELBERG (b. Finland) & Edla HANSEN, married Jennie Virginia Marie BOHM, 19, Finland, Fort William, d/o Evert BOHM (b. Finland) & Hilma HALTENEN?, witn: Elvi & W. W. BOHM of 142 Windermere Ave., 28 Sept 1924 at Port Arthur
19320-24 August HELENIUS, 56, widower, house mover, Finland, Eveleth Minn., s/o Kalle HELENIUS (b. Finland) & Anna Luisa PUNTAS, married Kretha KUJALA, 49, widow, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Tuomas AHO (b. Finland) & Maria HAKKILA, witn: Wilhelmina ANDERSON of 141 Machar Ave & Sophia HIRVI of 262 Wilson St. (both Port Arthur), 25 Oct 1924 at Port Arthur 19321-24 William McLaren HENDERSON, 36, salesman, Scotland, Fort William, s/o Peter McLean HENDERSON (b. Scotland) & Marjory AITKIN, married Rhoda Catherine McDERMID, 30, Wyebridge Ont., Fort William, d/o John McDERMID (b. Ont) & Jane McDONALD, witn: Mrs. Lottie & Lawrence N. GAUDETTE of 15 Dyke Blk. in Fort William, 28 Oct. 1924 at Fort William
11836-24 Albert HENLEY, 23, fisherman, Sault Ste. Marie Ont., Kenora, s/o Albert (b. England) & M--? (smudged), married Mary BOUCHER, 23, French Portage - Lake of the Woods, Kenora, d/o William BOUCHER (b. Michigan US) & Martha McPHERSON, witn: Charles & Florence BOUCHER of Kenora, 13 May 1924 at Kenora 11833-24 Robert Titus HERRIOT, 40, train dispatcher, Souris Manitoba, Kenora, s/o James HERRIOT (b. Canada) & Mary MIHEN, married Anni Mae BELYEA, 25, Kenora, same, d/o Hanford BELYEA (b. Canada) & Elizabeth HOBAN, witn: Peter & Annie HEENAN of Kenora, 13 Dec 1924 at Kenora
  11840-24 John William HEWITSON, 20, Stalybridge England, Dryden, s/o John William HEWITSON (b. Manchester England) & Mary Emma WARDEN, married Amy HOWARTH, 19, Rosedale England, Dryden, d/o Herbert HOWARTH (b. Milnrow England) & Rebecca Osborne MORRIS, witn: Emmanuel DEARDEN? & Jessie HEWITSON, both of Dryden, 25 July 1924 at Dryden
19337-24 Clarence Melvin HICKENBOTHAM, 25, machinist, Cranbrook BC, Port Arthur, s/o Harold HICKENBOTHAM (b. England) & Clara ASKEY, married Jean Myrtle MARTIN, 21, milliner, Deseronto, Port Arthur, d/o William MARTIN (b. Ont) & Mabel KIRK, witn: Frances Mary & Archibald GAMBLE of Port Arthur, 10? May 1924 at Port Arthur 19344-24 William George HICKSON, 32, cook, Perce Que, Loon Ont., s/o William HICKSON & Margaret DELANEY, married Mary Elsie St.JACQUES, 22, operator, Sudbury Ont., Port Arthur, d/o Alexander St.JACQUES & Elizabeth TUCKER, witn: Arthur & Mrs. Arthur DONOHUE of Port Arthur, 23 June 1924 at Port Arthur
19332-24 Frank HILL, 21, carman, Wales, Fort William, s/o Harry HILL (b. Wales) & Annie RICHARDS, married Madeline MERCER, 21, widow, Port Arthur, Whitby Ont., d/o Joseph KOHLER (b. Ont) & Mary GEHL, witn: Hilda BENNETT? (Dennett?) of 224 James St. in Port Arthur & Joel NELSON of 741 Franklin St., 19 July 1924 at Fort William 19316-24 Gust HILL, 38, bush foreman, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Victor KALLIS (b. Finland) & Lotta Sofia SILFVER, married Elli SILLJANDER (Lilljander?), 20, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Kaarle SILJANDER (b. Finland) & Maili HELMINEN, witn: Sophia HIRVI of 262 Wilson St. in Port Arthur & Mrs. Hilja KORTE of corner of Wilson & Algoma streets, 14 Nov 1924 at Port Arthur
19338-24 Henry Elwood HILLIER, 26, painter, Peterboro, Fort William, s/o Samuel Joseph HILLIER (b. England) & Sarah WHITE, married Rachel LYSNES, 18, Fort William, same, d/o John LYSNES (b. Norway) & Alma JENSEN, witn: Orvel J. PARKER? & Ellen MURRAY, both of Fort William, 22 May 1924 at Fort William 19343-24 Wasyl HLUCHANIUK, b. 1901, laborer, Galicia, Fort William, s/o George HLUCHANIUK & Eudokia DIDYCZ, married Mary LUDAWA, b. 1907, Galicia, Fort William, d/o Nicolas LUKAWY (sic) & Anna SHKWARAK, witn: Demeter HLUCHANIUK of 1333 Mountain Ave & Fred SADOWY of 910 Gore St., 9 Aug 1924 at Fort William
11838-24 Walter HODGKINSON, 21, mill sweeper, England, Keewatin, s/o Joseph Lambert HODGKINSON (b. Wigan England) & Janet MILLS, married Dorothy HAYES, 21, clerk, England, enroute from England, d/o John HEYES (b. Eigan England) & Jane GASKELL, win: James A. McCRIMMON & W.M. BLACKWELL, both of Keewatin, 22 Sept 1924 at Kenora  
19335-24 Hugh Thomas HOGARTH, 22, clerk, Fort William, same, s/o Walter F. HOGARTH (b. Brantford Ont) & Margaret H. PIPER, married Anita Blanche CRAFTON, 17, USA, Port Arthur, d/o James G. CRAFTON (b. Richmond Virginia) & Sarah CORDNEY, witn: Miss Ula CALDWELL of 18 S. Hill St. in Port Arthur & Roy PIPER of Suite 1 - Piper Block in Fort William, 16 June 1924 at Port Arthur 19336-24 Thomas HOGGARTH, 35, government weighman, England, Fort William, s/o Roland HOGGARTH (b. Westmoreland England) & Hannah HOGGARTH, married Margaret STRONNELL, 37, widow, Scotland, Fort William, d/o Enoch ATKINSON (b. Westmoreland England) & Hannah BRAITHWAITE, witn: Alex McKIE of 474 E. Brock & Janet McMORRAN of 478 E. Brock, 2 June 1924 at Fort William
11839-24 John Sydney HOLDEN, 31, trainman, Kenora, same, s/o Henry Welsh HOLDEN (b. England) & Louise MARGON?, married Sarah KENNEDY, 29, Ma--? South Wales, Kenora, d/o Dennis KENNEDY (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth EVANS, witn: Miss E. HULLIN & Myrtle KERR, both of Kenora, 16 Sept 1924 at Kenora 11843-24 Joseph HOLLEY, 28, Terrebonne M--?, Kenora, s/o Louis HOLLEY (b. Michigan) & Annie LEREVE, married Ethel Amelia BLAINE, 18, Bes--?, Kenora, d/o Frank LERUE & Valaney WOLF, witn: Oscar BLAINE of Norman & Antoinette LERUE of Kenora, 1 Jan 1924 at Kenora
  19315-24 Joseph John HOLMES, 28, laborer, Tobermory Ont., Port Arthur, s/o Joseph HOLMES & Wealthy KILLHUTH?, married Ethel May STYLES, 18, domestic, Port Arthur, Pearson twp., d/o Frederick STYLES & Ethel JOHNSON, witn: Samuel & Georgina NORTH of South Gillies, 8 Dec 1924 at Port Arthur
19334-24 Ralph HOLT, 23, mechanic, England, Port Arthur, s/o James (b. England) & unknown, married Annie STRAITON, 19, Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o Stewart (b. Scotland) & unknown, witn: Mrs. Annie McRAE & Stewart STRAITON (brother), both of 855 Huron Ave in Port Arthur, 10 June 1924 at Port Arthur 19328-24 Frederick Thomas HOLT, 31, store keeper, Winnipeg, Port Arthur, s/o Charles Albert HOLT (b. Manchester England) & Isabel HARKER, married Doris WATERHOUSE, 21, Blackburn, Port Arthur, d/o Howarth WATERHOUSE (b. Blackburn England) & Grace COLBRIDGE, witn: Mrs. Leona & William John THROWSE? of 249 Cameron St. in Port Arthur, 12 Sept 1924 at St. Johns Church, Port Arthur
19324-24 Charles Henry HORNE, 25, postal worker, Winnipeg, Port Arthur, s/o Wilfred HORNE (b. England) & Louise CLARKE, married Margaret Norwell DAVIDSON, 20, Port Arthur, same, d/o William Currie DAVIDSON (b. Scotland) & Rebecca GRANTON, witn: Catherine DAVIDSON of 115 Rupert Ave & C. McKAY of 242 Park St., 2 Oct. 1924 at Port Arthur 19346-24 Ivan HORNIAK, 29, laborer, Wolkiwci - Melnyeia Galicia, 1511 Georgina Ave in Fort William, s/o Onufrij HORNIAK & Sofia CAPYK, married Olena JEMCZURA, 19, Potoczyska - Horodenka Galicia, 1014 Gore St. in Fort William, d/o Nykola JEMCZURA & Maria METEJKIW, witn: Wasyl PERUNIAK & Wasyl HLUCHANIUK, 7 Aug 1924 at St. Stephans Church, Fort William
19323-24 James Jack HOWIE, 41, railroad employee, Dumbartonshire Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o Hugh Jack HOWIE (b. Scotland) & Ellen JACK, married Agnes McDOWELL, 41, widow, domestic, Glasgow Scotland, Port Arthur, d/o Peter McCULLOCH (b. Scotland) & Isabella McLEAN, witn: E. CRUIKSHANKS & G. SHANNON Jr., both of 255 John St. in Port Arthur, 10 Oct 1924 at Port Arthur 19287-24 Arteme HRENCWYZ, 29, boiler maker, Bukowina, 847 McMillan in Fort William, s/o George HRENCWYZ & Annie JUDECZ, married Kathleen ELYK, 18, Bucowina Galicia, 847 McMillan, d/o Harry ELYK & Mary NIKUT, witn: Nick MINTENKO & Livontina MINTENKO, both of RR1 Fort William, 26 Jan 1924 at Fort William
11842-24 Cecil Thomas HUDSON, 25, miller in flax mill, Kenora, same, s/o Gordon HUDSON (b. Gananoque Ont) & Georgina CLARK, married Rose Ann CLARK, 19, Chur--? England, Kenora, d/o Sydney James CLARK (b. England) & Gertrude HUNT, witn: James MACKAY & Evelyn HULLON, both of Kenora, 10 March 1924 at Kenora 19347-24 William James HUMPHREYS, 40, baker, Bessbrook - Co. Cavan Ireland, Schreiber, s/o John HUMPHREYS & Elizabeth GALWAY, married Martha Louisa CARLEY, 39, widow, Prescott Ont., Schreiber, d/o James Clifford FIELD & Sarah Jane BASKERVILLE (both deceased), witn: George & Maud May STEVENS of Schreiber, 9 Sept 1924 at St. Johns Church, Schreiber
19345-24 Yurko HURBAN, 32, laborer, Galicia, 1016 Alexander St., s/o Jack & Katerin nee KALYN, married Chemia MOHYLIAK, 20, Galicia, 1016 Alberta St., d/o Stephen & Maria nee SHYRA, witn: Jack MOHYLIAK of 1007 Alberta St. & Martin TZYBROWSKY of 1026 Alexander St., 25 Nov 1924 at Fort William

011844/24 (Kenora) Harry Burt INCHES, 43, widower, loco engineer, Dumfernline Scotland, Sioux Lookout, s/o William INCHES (b. Dumfernline Scotland) & Marion BURT, married Ethel ROBSON, 22, Newcastle England, Sioux Lookout, d/o Edward ROBSON & Margaret BELL, witn: Elizabeth MORGAN & Roderick M. BRENTON both of Sioux Lookout, 19 March 1924, Sioux Lookout

011845/24 (Kenora) Froome Talfourd JOHNSTON, 22, break man, Wabigoon, Wabigoon, s/o Froome Telfourd JOHNSTON & Jennie THOMAS, married Gladys Drusilla BETTS, 20, domestic, England, Wabigoon, d/o Charles H. BETTS & Jane LEESON, witn: Irene BURGESS & H. BETTS both of Wabigoon, 29 January 1924, Dryden

 
19373-24 Otto Ville KAINALAINEN, 34, farmer, Finland, Gorham twp., s/o Tarvetti KAINALAINEN (b. Finland) & Johanna TASKINEN, married Aine Elana RISSANEN, 24, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Juho KISSANEN (b. Finland) & Helena HARTIKAINEN, witn: Y?. W. NELSON of 782 Bay St. in Port Arthur & Hjalmer MANNANEN? of Gorham twp., 15 Oct 1924 at Port Arthur 11850-24 Demytrus KAMAD, 28, barber, Sni--? Europe, Kenora, s/o Wasyl KAMAD (b. Poland) & Paula KICZKAN, married Rosalie HUGULAK, 19, Sniatyn? Europe, Kenora, d/o Wasyl HUCULAK (b. Poland) & Catherine TOMASZ, witn: Michael HUCULAK & Stella SARIEL?, both of Kenora, 2 March 1924 at Kenora [divorced 1952]
19389-24 John KANDRATOVICH, 23, laborer, Galicia, 809 Gore St., s/o Michael KANDRATOVICH & Annie DUDAR, married Stephanina TZANS, 21, Galicia, 809 Gore St., d/o Michael TZANS & Paraskura KICELYK, witn: Wasel BAYCHUK & Wasel TYRON, both of 908 Gore St., 30 Aug 1924 at Fort William 19391-24 Stephan KARPYSHYN, 23, laborer, Galicia, 44 Jersey St. in St. Boniface Manitoba, s/o Toder KARPYSHYN & Katerin PASTUCH, married Honozia WARAK, 16, 836 McLeod St., same, d/o Andrew WARAK & Maria ZARY, witn: Andrew SAMPARA of Arthur St. & Kost PEWKO of 706? Pacific St., 1 Nov 1924 at Fort William
19372-24 Jussi KARSTEN, 29, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Samuel KARSTEN (b. Finland) & Hilma POTTLILA, married Velma KASKISTA, 21, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Juho KASKISKA (b. Finland) & Johanna LOVELL, witn: Mrs. F. E. LILLIAN of Niblock & Matt MATTILA of Port Arthur, 3 July 1924 at Port Arthur 19370-24 Marcelis KASOWSKI, 38, laborer, Poland, Fort William, s/o Gregory KASOWSKI (b. Poland) & Katerzyn MANCHAZ, married Francizka PLIAWIAT, 29, Poland, Fort William, d/o Michael PILIAWIAT (b. Poland) & Magdalena STOCIA, witn: Stanley NAYDUK & Edward KUZAK, both of Fort William, 20 Oct. 1924 at Fort William
19388-24 Harry KATARYNUK, 30, manufacturer of soft drinks, Gormakinoka Jovi? Galicia, 543 Prince Arthur Blvd in Fort William, s/o Maksyn KATARYNUK & Eudokia CYSMITRUK, married Victoria Valeria PACZHOWSKA, 22, Warwarynci - Strusiw Galicia, 543 Prince Arthur Blvd., d/o Antony PACZKOWSKI & Anna TROJAK, witn: W. PERUNICK of 816 Gore St. & J. HORNIAK of 1511 George Ave. (both Fort William), 3 June 1924 at Fort William 19379-24 Jaakko Victor KAURA, 30, Finland, Nipigon, s/o Isaak KAURA (b. Finland) & Helene KLEMOLA, married Hilja Alfrild? LAITALA, 27, domestic, Finland, Nipigon, d/o Kalle LAITALA (b. Finland) & Ernelia STEMBACHA, witn: Alex SOLO & Anna NYKANEN, both of Nipigon, 14 May 1924 at 262 Wilson St., Port Arthur
19369-24 Ernest Francis KEARNEY, 21, grain elevator man, Pembroke, Fort William, s/o D. J. KEARNEY (b. Pembroke) & Georgina LAVELLE, married Grave J. BONSTEEL, 21, Manitoba, Port Arthur, d/o Alfred BONSTEEL (b. N. Bay) & Grace CAMERON, witn: Ann KEARNEY & Denise SABOURIN, both of Fort William, 18 Nov 1924 at Fort William 19382-24 John KELA, 31, laborer, Finland, Fort William, s/o Jaakke KELA (b. Finland) & Krua Lusa HULTKONEN?, married Olga PENTKURI (Peuhkuri?), 25, Finland, Fort William, d/o John PENHKURI (b. Finland) & Anna MAATTA, witn: Otto & Kristina JURVANEN of 240 Secord St. in Port Arthur, 22 Feb 1924 at Port Arthur
19390-24 Emil KELLER, 27, laborer, Bukovina, Port Arthur, s/o John KELLER & Francisca TOKAR, married Justina JEWTUSHEK, 21, Galicia, Port Arthur, d/o Lir JEWTUSHEK & Julianna STASHKEWYCH, witn: Harry CHIONDAN of 225 Rowan St. & Daniel JEWTUCZCH of 149 Pine St. in Port Arthur, 31 May 1924 at Fort William 19374-24 Joseph Ray KELSO, 20, butcher, Vermillion Bay Ont., Fort William, s/o William KELSO (b. Ont) & Mary RAY, married Eva BURTON, 19, Newfoundland, Port Arthur, d/o Joseph BURTON (b. Nfld) & Edith BUTLER, witn: Robert MONTEITH of Fort William & Valma SMALLLEY of Port Arthur, 9 July 1924 at Port Arthur
19371-24 Thomas KERR, 65, widower, farmer, Ireland, Brandon Man., s/o Thomas KERR (b. Ireland) & Margaret GOWAN, married Mary WILLIAMSON, 23, Ireland, Kingston, d/o George WILLIAMS (b. Ireland) & Hannah CARMICHAEL, witn: Annie SIME & Mary HOWARD, both of Fort William, 26 Sept 1924 at St. Pauls, Fort William 19385-24 Oscar KETOLA, 32, laborer, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Kalle KETOLA (b. Finland) & Liisa HAKALA, married Tyyne Maria WIITANEN, 23, domestic, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Nestor WIITANEN (b. Finland) & Serafia KOHTALA, witn: John J. MATTILA & Sophia HIRVI, both of 262 Wilson St. in Port Arthur, 2 Jan 1924 at Port Arthur
19366-24 John Teofiilus KIMPIMAKI, 29, farmer, Finland, Oliver twp., s/o Teofiilus PELTONIEMI (b. Finland) & Katri KIMPIMAKI, married Elsa Wilhelmina SAINIS, 30, Finland, Oliver twp., d/o Juho HEMMILA (Hemneila?) (b. Finland) & Wilhelmina NISSILA, witn: Peter & M. Hilma HARTY of 183 Ruttan St. in Port Arthur, 23 Dec 1924 at Port Arthur

011851/24 (Kenora) John Albert KING, 23, school teacher, Fort William, Dryden, s/o James Little KING & Martha E. LEES, married Helena May Eva BARTLETT, 19, post office assistant, Warwick England, Dryden, d/o Sidney BARTLETT & Frances Mary TOWNSEND, witn: Sidney BARTLETT & Stanley BARTLETT both of Dryden Ont., 10 April 1924, St. Luke's Church Dryden

  11847-24 Thomas James KINNEY, 28, trainman, Keewatin Ont, Kenora, s/o Joseph KINNEY (b. Quebec) & Leah VILLENEUVE, married Isabel SKINNER, 23, England, Kenora, d/o Arthur SKINNER (b. England) & Rose KELLY, witn: Florence WILSE & Charles LOUGH?, both of Kenora, 15 Sept 1924 at Kenora
19368-24 Wesley Merritt KINSMAN, 27, brakeman, Waltham Mass. US, Port Arthur, s/o Archibald KINSMAN (b. Nova Scotia) & Mabel BROWN, married Hilda Cook NIVEN, 18, Scotland, Fort William, d/o David NIVEN (b. Scotland) & Margaret Hilson WEBB, witn: Martha Hilson NEVIN of 135 S. Norah St. in Fort William & William McCOLL of 34 N. Court St. in Port Arthur, 18 Dec 1924 at 211 S. Brodie St. in Fort William 19376-24 Robert Baker KIRK, 34, farmer, England, Slate River, s/o James KIRK (b. England) & Annie KENDALL, married Jessie Maud CANNA?, 32, widow, England, Slate River, d/o Henry MANIFOLD (b. England) & Alice WHITTLE, witn: Fred Wilson SRIGLIE? of RR1 Fort William & Mrs. F. R. VASTONE (Vantour?) of 326 Ogden St. in Fort William, 2 June 1924 at Fort William
19387-24 Wasyl KIRYLUK, b. 1894, laborer, Galicia, Port Arthur, s/o Samuel KIRYLUK & Mary STECKIW, married Anastasia PALIDWOR, b. 1902, Galicia, Port Arthur, d/o Theodor PALIDWOR & Anna DACKIW, witn: Iwan OSTOFIJCHUK of 747 Simpson St. & Stanley MAZUR? of 419 6th Ave in Port Arthur, 24 May 1924 at Fort William 19367-24 William KOALEWICZ, 23, laborer, Galicia, Fort William, s/o Kazymir KOWALEWICZ (b. Twrylage Galicia) & Olianna HUMENIUK, married Zofia WASYLENKIW, 20, Galicia, Fort William, d/o Dmytro WASYLENKIW (b. Chorotkiw Galicia) & Anna RUSIAK, witn: Peter CZFIRSIUK of 1109 Gore St. & Michal WASYLENKIW of 1321 Centre Ave (both Fort William), 16 Nov 1924 at Fort William
19381-24 Taaneti Waktori KOIVISTO, 30, section hand, Finland, Oscar GTR, s/o David KOIVISTO (b. Finland) & Maria SORVA, married Eiva Lyydia PAKKANEN, 27, Finland, Bear GTR, d/o Adam PAKKANEN (b. Finland) & Liina HUTELA, witn: David LAHTEINMAKI of 38 Centre St. & Hilda RAJALA of 287 McIntyre St. (both Port Arthur), 6 April 1924 at Port Arthur 19384-24 Steve KOMAROWSKI, 25, laborer, Poland, Winnipeg, s/o Peter KOMAROWSKI (b. Poland) & Paraska REBAK, married Anna KOWAL, 20, Poland, Fort William, d/o Mike KOWAL (b. Poland) & Paraska KRUMPA, witn: K. E. & M. E. CLENDENNEN of Fort William, 21 Feb 1924 at Fort William
19377-24 Alex Waldemar KOUHI, 23, car inspector, Finland, Nakina CNR, s/o Oscar KOUHI (b. Finland) & Hulda AGREN (Eigren?), married Lempi Dagmar KOSKI, 20, Finland, Hearst, d/o Emil KOSKI (b. Finland) & Martta TUONEINEN, witn: Sophia HIRVI & Hilja KORTE, both of Port Arthur, 16 June 1924 at Port Arthur 11849-24 Stanley John KOZIER, 25, pump man on CPR, Branyon? Manitoba, English River? CPR, s/o John KOZIER (b. Austria) & Anastasia BARANOWSKA, married Genevieve (or Jennie) BERZINSKI (Berszinski?, 19, Winnipeg, same, d/o Luke BEREZINSKI (b. Poland) & Anna NELGELDE, witn: Rufus GALEBESKI of Molson Manitoba & Mary BEREZINSKI of Kenora, 4 June 1924 at Kenora
19378-24 Zacharij KOZY, 30, farmer, Ukraine, Hymers, s/o Hnst KOZY (b. Ukraine) & Maria LINYK (Linijk?), married Maria ILCZYSZYN, 25, Galicia, Hymers, d/o Mychail ILCZYSZYN (b. Galicia) & Anna CHABYTIUK, witn: George ELN--EN? & Mark KOLLBIK, both of Hymers, 24 May 1924 at Fort William

011846/24 (Kenora) Nikolaus KRAUSS, 42, widower, farmer, Kassel Germany, Waldhof, s/o Henry KRAUSS (b. Kassel Hessen Germany) & Elisa KLINGEL, married Amalie STELZER, 32, domestic, Russia, Eagle River, d/o Jacob STELZER (b. Austria) & Louisa STELZER, witn: Julius SCHULTZ & Emma KLAFFRAT both of Eagle River, 20 October 1924, Eagle River

19383-24 Alexander KRUK, 38, widower, butcher, Austria, Fort William, s/o Alexander KRUK (b. Austria) & Annie HOKOL, married Elesovata SOPKA, 24, Austria, Fort William, d/o Georg SOPKA (b. Austria) & Anna ZARIUK, witn: Nick KINTNEKO? of 600 McBain St. in Fort William & Dora KRESHUK of 534 McLaughlin, Sunday 24 Feb. 1924 at Fort William  
19386-24 Joseph KRUPA, 23, laborer, Fort William, 506 McLeod in Fort William, s/o Joseph KRUPA & Rosalia GARAY (Yaray?), married Maria TAPAK, 20, Kriva - Cresko Slovakia, 506 McLeod St., d/o Martin TAPAK & Francesca LEGINAS, witn: Peter KRUPA of 522 McTavish & Stephan TUCEK of 608 McLeod (both Fort William), 8 Jan 1924 at Fort William 19380-24 John KUKKER (Kukku?), 28, farmer, Finland, Nolalu, s/o Erkki KUKKER (b. Finland) & Maria MESIMSKI, married Lempi PYKARI, 19, Nolalu, same, d/o John PYKARI (b. Finland) & Selma PYKARI, 7 May 1924 at 262 Wilson St., Port Arthur
11848-24 Oscar Carl KURZ, 26, contractor, Austria, Waldhof, s/o Ignaz KURZ (b. Austria) & Betty DEBELAC, married Ermine FISHER, 25, Austria, Waldhof, d/o Henry George FISHER (b. Austria) & Anna LEMASTILL?, witn: Olga FISCHER (sic) & Werner KURZ, both of Waldhof, 10 June 1924 at Dryden 19394-24 Elie LEBLANC, 55, widower, contractor, L'Orignal, Timmins, s/o James LEBLANC (b. L'Orignal) & Mary DUBOIS, married Sidonie MASSE, 55, widow, St. Louis de Gonzaque, Fort William, d/o Baptiste MASSE (b. Quebec) & Chatrine LA MORT, witn: Ernest & Mrs. Ernest LESAIME (Lasaune?) of Fort William, 1 Nov 1924 at Fort William

011855/24 (Kenora) Henry George LEMAIRE, 23, mechanic, St. Elphege Que., Ignace, s/o Calixte LEMAIRE (b. St. Elphege Quebec) & Olivia DUGUAY, married Nellie WHITE, 26, domestic, Monmouth Wales, Ignace, d/o John Michel WHITE (b. Kent England) & Mary DAVIS, witn: I. PHILLIP & P. BOULANE both of Ignace Ont., 16 June 24, Ignace

11854-24 Eino John LESSELL (Lissell?), 31, laborer, Finland, Sioux Lookout, s/o Matte LESSELL (b. Finland) & Fria JUHULA, married Rauha JOHNSON, 18, Finland, Sioux Lookout, d/o Victor JOHNSON (b. Finland) & Warpe KARPELAINEN, witn: Fanny MYOHANEN & Lida HILL both of Sioux Lookout on July 17, 1924 at Sioux Lookout

011852/24 (Kenora) George Edgar LYLE, 32, farmer, Hanna N.D. U.S.A., Oxdrift, s/o John LYLE (b. Hanna North Dakota U.S.A.) & Eliza NOSEWORTHY, married Edna Isabel LATIMER, 19, domestic, Oxdrift Ont., Oxdrift Ont., d/o Robert LATIMER (b. Dufferin Co. Ontario) & Sarah Ann MUMFORD, witn: George D. LYLE & Emma J. LATIMER both of Oxdrift Ontario, 14 October 1924, Oxdrift

11859-24 Alexander MACHALUK, 22, section man, Austria, Kenora, s/o Laurin? MACHALUK (b. Austria) & Barbara WEDNYCHUK, married Eva TOMKOSEVICS, 21, Austria, Kenora, d/o Paul TOMKOSEVICS (b. Austria) & Catherine GENIS, witn: Samuel SENHUN & Mrs. John FRANSHUK, both of Kenora, 6 Sept 1924 at Kenora

6329-24 Charles Russell MAGUIRE, 32, farmer, Thessalon, Rose Tp., s/o Samuel Theodore MAGUIRE & Sarah Eliza ANSLEY, married Clara Aretta HILL, 20, Rose Tp., same, d/o Robert HILL & Matilda JACK, witn: Katherine J. L. BALFOUR & Fred WIGGLEWORTH both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 4, 1924 at St. Luke's Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie

6347-24 Mija MAJIC, 29, labourer, Yugoslavia, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Steve & Lucia, married Rina KRUZIC, 23, Yugoslavia, Sault Ste. Maria, d/o Egans KRUZIC & Antonia RUGICKS, witn: Joseph & Danitza (?) CULINA both of Sault Ste. Marie on March 4, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6343-24 Frank MAKI, 33, lumberman, Finland, 336 Albert St. West in The Soo, s/o Nestor MAKI (b. Finland) & Tilda RUUT, married Alli LAHTI, 34, Finland, 336 Albert St. W. in The Soo, d/o Emmanuel LAHTI (b. Finland) & Eola ANDERSON, witn: Wains & Hilnea JANNAKA both of 350 Albert St. West The Soo on April 26, 1924 at the Manse 232 Brown St. Sault Ste. Marie

6333-24 Frank MAKI, 31, laborer, Finland, 340 Albert St. Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., s/o Joseph MAKI (b. Finland) & Elina URESJARVI, married Elina Alexandra WILLIAMS, 25, Sault Michigan, 68 Jarvis St. Sault Ste. Marie Ont., d/o Victor WILLIAMS (b. USA) & Mary HARJIE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Emil RAIDA both of 335 Albert St. Sault Ste. Marie on Sept. 15, 1924 at The Manse, Sault Ste. Marie

6332-24 John MAKI, 44, farmer, widower, Finland, Wakefield Michigan USA, s/o August (b. Finland) & Katrina, married Aino HENDRICKSON, 31, Finland, 266 6th Ave. The Soo, d/o John HENDRICKSON (b. Finland) & Hilda LAMPINEN, witn: Agnes STAPLES of All People's Mission The Soo & Mary E. SMITH of 134 Hudson St. The Soo on Oct. 10, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6346-24 Peter MARINSERIK, 27, labourer, Austria, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Ivan & MARINSERICK & Eva COSTURA, married Annie YAMBURICK, 20, Austria, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Ivan YAMBURICK & Danka BREESAN, witn: Annie & Nick BEALISK both of the Soo on Jan. 6, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6349-24 Mio MARINICK, 30, labourer, Austria, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Ivan MARINICK & Caterina NOGALO, married Ainia GIKOVICK (?) 22, Austria, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Ivan GIKOVICK & Eva DEIPOT, witn: Catarina & Joseph MARINICK both of the Soo on July 6, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6348-24 Joseph MARION, 42, not given, widower, Montreal Que., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Charles MARION & Celanise GRAVEL, married Louise Menard BRUNET, 47, widow, Chicoutimi Que., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Adolphe MENARD & Louisa LESPERANCE, witn: Aldege BRUNET & Frank WHALEN both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 16, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6338-24 John Herbert MARRIOTT, 30, salesman, Montreal, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John Herbert MARRIOTT (b. England) & Gertrude COOK, married Jean Clark QUINN, 35, widow, Scotland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Alexander HANDYSIDE (b. Scotland) & Martha CLARK, witn: Jennie & Norman D. MISKIMINS both of 48 Pardee Ave. Sault Ste. Marie Ont. on July 26, 1924 at 48 Pardee Ave. Sault Ste. Marie

6352-24 Armand MARTEL, 28, labourer, St. Raymond Que., Webbwood, s/o Edward MARTEL & Delima LAPOINTE, married Adelicia MARTEL, 19, Cheneville Que., Webbwood, d/o Athanas MARTEL & Emma CHAMPAGNE, witn: Athanas & Orphila MARTEL both of Espanola on Dec. 29, 1924 at Webbwood.

6342-24 John MARTIN, 24, labourer, Desbarets, 123 Salisbury St. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o W. H. MARTIN & Elizabeth Jane STOBIE, married Luella NICHOL, 21, Thessalon, 129 Trelawn Ave. Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Edward NICHOL & Sarah WRIGHT, witn: Myrtle NICHOL & Glenn ESKETT both of Sault Ste. Marie on April 29, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6335-24 Milton MARTIN, 21, lumberman, Nipissing, 292 Douglas St. Sault Ste. Marie Ont., s/o Frank MARTIN (b. Scotland) & Grace LEMMING, married Florence Margaret McKAY, 20, Munising Michigan USA, 365 Farewell Terrace Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Duncan McKAY (b. Ontario) & Annie McLEOD, witn: Annie Catherine NASH of 359 Farewell Terrace Sault Ste. Marie & John MARTIN of R. R. 1 Sault Ste. Marie on Sept. 3, 1924 at 365 Farewell Terrace Sault Ste Marie

11857-24 Arthur Malcolm MASHLIAN, 22, stationary engineer, Stockport England, Kenora, s/o Malcolm MASHLIAN (b. England) & Adeline Judith HUDSON, married Mary Ruby AUSTIN, 21, nurse, Kenora District, Cast--? Kenora, d/o Chester (Clinton?) Albert AUSTIN (b. England) & Lydia L--NER?, witn: Jean PETERS & Helen READING, both of Kenora, 22 Dec 1924 at Kenora

6363-24 Laurence Gilbert McALPINE, 31, book keeper, Gore Bay, The Soo, s/o Gilbert McALPINE (b. Eastern Provinces) & Patty MERRICK, married Mary Jane BAKER, 23, Thompson Tp., The Soo, d/o Thomas BAKER (b. Ontario) & Isabella CARLISLE, witn: Martha P. WAGG of All People's Mission Sault Ste. Marie Ont., & Mary E. SMITH of 134 Hudson St. Sault Ste Marie on Feb. 27, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

11866-24 Albert Wallace McARTHUR, 22, farmer, Shoal Lake Manitoba, Dryden, s/o W. Y. McARTHUR (b. Canada) & A. M. DAYTON, married Judith HOFFSTROM, 19, Eriksdale Sask., Dryden, d/o A. K. HOFFSTROM (b. Sweden) & A. KARLSTROM, witn: A. J. LOCK & A. DIXON both of Dryden on Aug. 26, 1924 at Dryden

11868-24 Samuel Thomas McCAVOUR, 24, civil engineer, St John New Brunswick, Kenora, s/o Samuel Perry McCAVOUR (b. Lorneville N. B.) & Annie SEALY, married Vera Margurette BAIRD, 27, Keewatin, same, d/o Andrew Paul BAIRD (b. Bristol Que) & Alice Emma FRASER, witn: Claire BAIRD & Ethel MARR both of Keewatin on June 25, 1924 at Keewatin.

 

6365-24 Benjamin Lee McCLELLAND, 25, farmer, Gordon Lake, same, s/o Henry Taylor McCLELLAND (b. Bruce Co.) & Hannah BOYES, married Annie Elle LEWIS, 18, Gordon Lake, same, d/o Thomas LEWIS (b. Bruce Co.) & Lucille Elizabeth WARNICK (Warwick?), witn: Mrs. H. & Basil McCLELLAND both of Gordon Lake on May 13, 1924 at Gordon Lake.

6358-24 Robert Abe McCULLOCH, 25, electrician, Sault Ste. Marie, same, s/o Robert McCULLOCH (b. Canada) & Marion WILDING, married Hazel Dorothy McCAULEY, 22, Goulais Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o David McCAULEY (b. Canada) & Polly VYE, witn: John McCULLOCH & Myrtle McCAULEY both of Sault Ste. Marie on Sept. 2, 1924 at Sault Ste Marie.

6362-24 Benjamin Burtin McDERMOTT, 23, assistant repairer, Calabogie, Franz, s/o W. F. McDERMOTT (b. Ontario) & Alice T. CONWAY, married Mary Geraldine ROSS, 21, Manitoulin Island, Searchmont Ont., d/o J. T. ROSS (b. Providence Rhode Isl.) & Janet Forest KENDRICK, witn: Mae McDERMOTT of Franz & A. LIDSTONE of 333 Wilson St. Sault Ste Marie on June 4, 1924 at The Manse 232 Brown St., Sault Ste. Marie

6357-24 John Matthew McDONALD, 21, lathe maker, Gore Bay, Spragge, s/o John McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Rhoda BOWSER, married Mary Kathleen Isabelle DOUGHERTY, 18, Spanish Mills, Spragge, d/o George DOUGHERTY (b. Collingwood) & Jennie JEFKINS, witn: Alice Jean BOWSER of Thessalon & Stanley DOUGHERTY of Spragge on Sept. 27, 1924 at Thessalon.

6354-24 Roderick John McDONALD, 40, mechanic, widower, Chesley, Thessalon, s/o Donald McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Ellen BROAD, married Clara Edith LAMORAY, 21, Blind River, same, d/o Alexander LAMORAY (b. Canada) & Emma GAGNON, witn: John LINDSAY & William McFARLANE both of Sault Ste Marie on Dec. 2, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6360-24 William McINTYRE, 26, lineman tel., Blenheim, Chatham, s/o Archie McINTYRE (b. Canada) & Sarah WINTER, married Marjory May CORDUKES, 24, Thessalon, same, d/o Thomas M. Priestman CORDUKES (b. Canada) & Mary McCORMICK, witn: Gladys CRAWFORD of Sowerby & John CORDUKES of Thessalon on Sept. 2, 1924 at Bruce Mines

 

6359-24 Hugh McKAY, 45, hardware clerk, Lucknow, 45 Wellington St. Sault Ste Marie, s/o John McKAY (b. Canada) & Mabel CAMPBELL, married Rachel Boyd HANDYSIDE, 40, Scotland, 34 Wellington St. Sault Ste Marie, d/o Alexander HANDYSIDE (b. Scotland) & Martha CLARKE, witn: Jean QUINN & John MARRIOT both of 34 Wellington St. W. Sault Ste. Marie on June 26, 1924 at 34 Wellington St. West Sault Ste. Marie

6361-24 John McKAY, 30, farmer, Ripley, McLennan, s/o John (b. Isle of Lewis Scotland) & Jessie, married Sadie IRWIN, 24, McLennan, same, d/o John IRWIN (b. Huron Co. Ont.) & Mary NOTT, witn: Angus Graham McLEOD of 476 Albert St. East Sault Ste Marie & Fanny Etta IRWIN of McLennan on June 25, 1924 at McLennan.

6355-24 Donald Daniel McKENZIE, 26, labourer, Saginaw Michigan, 107 Salsbury Ave. Sault Ste Marie, s/o John William McKENZIE (b. Saginaw Mich.) & Sarah BETHUNE, married Agnes VIPOND, 19, Sault Ste. Marie, R. R. 1 Korah, d/o Gilbert George VIPOND (b. Que.) & Ruth Mary Jane SHANNON, witn: Lemuel D. & Mabel HARPE both of 711 Lennox Ave. Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 21, 1924 at West Korah

6364-24 Daniel A. McLEAN, 43, switchman, Huron Tp., 45 Hawthorne Ave. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Angus McLEAN (b. Canada) & Margaret McGREGOR, married Eleanor SMITH, 55, widow, Huron Tp., 160 Dennis St. Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Charles HILDERLEY (b. England) & Hilda TREE, Christine & Angus GRAHAM both of 45 Hawthorne Ave. Sault Ste. Marie on Feb. 27, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

11865-24 George Harden McLELLAN, 26, engineer, Lawrence Manitoba, Kenora, s/o Jacob I. McLELLAN (b. Londonderry Nova Scotia) & Florence McNARN, married Etta Christina JOHNSON, 27, Kenora, same, d/o John S. JOHNSON (b. Skallerud Sweden) & Erika ENGSTROM, witn: W. M. V. JOHNSON & Ann R. BROWN both of Kenora on Oct. 6, 1924 at Kenora.

6356-24 Albert Duncan McLEOD, 23, lumberman, Collingwood, Cockburn Island, s/o Duncan John McLEOD (b. Canada) & Loretta CHAPMAN, married Maud Alice CLEMENTS, 25, England, Cockburn Island, d/o Alfred Edward CLEMENTS (b. England) & Fanny HOPKINS, witn: Vera Emeline McLEOD of Cockburn Island & John L. McKAY of Sault Ste. Marie on Oct. 20, 1924 at Thessalon

11869-24 Norman McMILLAN, 22, farmer, Dryden, same, s/o William McMILLAN (b. Ontario) & Mary C. WOOD, married Dorothy May ROWAT, 20, Dryden, same, d/o John ROWAT (b. Ontario) & Jane CLUTE, witn: Gladys & Charles A. MORTON both of Dryden on April 9, 1924 at Union Church Dryden.

6353-24 Myron Angus McTAGGART, 23, bank clerk, Laird Tp., Ont., 103 Alexander St. Toronto, s/o William McTAGGART (b. Ontario) & Margaret Jane McGUIGAN, married Moira Annette SCHOALES, 23, Ontario, Laird Ont., d/o Francis Hamilton SCHOALES (b. Ontario) & Annie DODDS, witn: Elma SCHOALES of Laird & F. H. HOLLINGSWORTH of Bar River on Dec. 23, 1924 at Laird

11867-24 Wallace Frederick McTAVISH, 25, section hand, Stratford, Oxdrift, s/o Peter McTAVISH (b. Shakespeare Ont) & Margaret STEWART, married Lily Irene BRIGNALL, 20, Oxdrift, same, d/o Frederick illegible BRIGNALL (b. Greenwood Ont) & Margaret ORVIS, witn: Russell BARKER & Luella CROSIER both of Oxdrift on July 31, 1924 at Oxdrift

 

011858/24 (Kenora) Evariste MENIGHIN, 22 laborer, Italy, Sioux Lookout, s/o Bartholo MENIGHIN (b. Motta Di Livenza Italy & Angela PERLIN, married Irene TINTINAGLIA, 16 ½, Fort William, Sioux Lookout, d/o Luerino TINTINAGLIA (b. Roneadelle Italy) & Maria MORISUTI, witn: Luidgi MICHIELI & Gilly TINTINAGLIA both of Sioux Lookout Ont., 27 December 1924, Sioux Lookout

11860-24 Luigi MICHIELI, 26, laborer, Italy, Sioux Lookout, s/o Joseppe MICHIELI (b. Italy) & Catarina TREVIGAULEA?, married Lillian TINTINALIA, 18, Fort William, Sioux Lookout, d/o Querino TINTINALIA (b. Italy) & Maria MORASUTTI, witn: Avaristo MENEGHINI & Irene TINTINALIA, both of Kenora, 1 March 1924 at Sioux Lookout

6344-24 Frank MIKONOJA, 34, labourer, Finland, 113 Hudson St. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Johann (b. Finland) & Maria, married Aina SAARINEN, 27, Finland, Windsor Hotel Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Kustaa SAARINEN (b. Finland) & Hilda KIVIMAKI (?), witn: Waino JANSKKA of 350 Albert St. West & K. M. DUNCAN of 232 Brown St. both of Sault Ste Marie on April 1, 1924 at the Manse 232 Brown St., Sault Ste. Marie.

11861-24 Oliver Philpot MILLARD, 39, electrician, Liverpool Nova Scotia, Kenora, s/o John MILLARD (b. Liverpool N.S.) & Susan McLEOD, married Margaret Freeman McKINNON, 27, Charlestown Nova Scotia, Kenora, d/o Charles Nelson McKINNON (b. Charlestown N.S.) & Annie Hilda FREEMAN, witn: F. & Elizabeth RIVERS, both of Kenora on June 23, 1924 at Kenora

6331-24 Charles Fisher MILLIGAN, 33, widower, chauffeur, Percy Tp., Thessalon, s/o William Wallace MILLIGAN (b. Ontario) & Arena Elizabeth FISHER, married Mary Minnie COUTURE, 23, Dunn Valley, Thessalon, d/o John COUTURE (b. Gaspe Quebec) & Jessie McDONALD, witn: Annie BURT & Bertha E. HEENEY both of Blind River on Oct. 15, 1924 at Blind River.

6351-24 Albert Theodore MIRON, 28, mail carrier, Thessalon, The Soo, s/o Theodore MIRON & Julie McFARLING, married Violah Rose McCARVEN, 21, London England, The Soo, d/o James McCARVEN & Aline LANGSTON, witn: John SCANLON & Winnifred McCARVEN both of the Soo on Nov. 25, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6337-24 Charles MITCHELL, 27, miner, Austria, Schumaker, s/o Stephen MITCHELL (b. Croatia) & Margaret LINICK, married Mary STELIN, 17, Sault Ste Marie, 300 Beverley St. Sault Ste Marie, d/o John STELIN (b. Croatia) & Catherine BUDCORICK (?), witn: Mr. & Mrs. Sam PECANIE both of Sault Ste. Marie on Aug. 6, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6336-24 Stephen MIZIGAN (?), 29, laborer, Garden River, same, s/o Joseph MIZIGAN (b. Garden River) & Margaret THIBAULT, married Elizabeth STONE, 30, Garden River, same, d/o Wells STONE (b. Garden River) & Marian BELLEAU, witn: Fred & Mary Ann CLARKE both of Garden River on Aug. 25, 1924 at Garden River.

6339-24 George MONTGOMERY, 22, crane operator, Tone Michigan, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William MONTGOMERY (b. Chatham Ont.) & Ellin HOOPER, married Jean WEIR, 19, Sault Ste. Marie Ont., same, d/o William John WEIR (b. Thessalon) & Catherine HAGEN, witn: Della DODDS of 237 St. George's West & Joseph DINELLE of 448 Parliament both of Sault Ste. Marie on July 2, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6341-24 William MOORE, 42, farmer, widower, St. Joseph Island, same, s/o Thomas MOORE (b. Canada) & Jane DUNLOP, married Eva McBRIDE, 19, St. Joseph's Island, Kentvale, d/o William McBRIDE (b. Canada) & Esther ALLAIS? (?), witn: Emily & Alan W. YOUNG both of Hilton Beach on May 7, 1924 at The Manse, Hilton Beach, St. Joseph's Island.

6334-24 George Denton MOORE, 23, electrician, Mono Ont., 149 Leo Ave. Sault St. Marie Ont., s/o George Beattie MOORE (b. Ontario) & Rachael WILSON, married Alice Edith McCONNELL, 21, Bruce Mines, 352 Albert St. East Sault Ste Marie Ont., d/o Alex McCONNELL (b. Ontario) & Mary FURLONG (Sparling?), witn: Ethel G. & J. J. GIBSON both of 149 Leo Ave. Sault Ste Marie on Sept. 16, 1924 at 352 Albert St. Sault Ste Marie.

11864-24 Thomas Francis MOORE, 60, civil service, widower, Leeds England, Peterborough, s/o James MOORE & Ellen Jane KENNEDY, married Mary Annie FEHELY, 56, Sheffield England, Kenora, d/o John FEHELY & Eleanor SHUFFLEBOTHAM, witn: Harry & J. T. BRETT both of Kenora on May 25, 1924 at Kenora.

6350-24 Henry MOREAU, 19, labourer, Grande Riviere Gaspe Que., Nesterville, s/o Henrie MOREAU of Grande Riviere & Marie BODINE, married Laureta LAFONTAINE, 19, Hull Que., Nesterville, d/o Napoleon LAFONTAINE & Alfonsine LABERGE, witn: William FAWSETTE & Joseph LATULIPPE both of Nesterville on Aug. 20, 1924 at Nesterville.

6330-24 Willoughby Ferd MOSHER, 26, fireman, Wiarton, 75 Walnut St. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Edgar F. MOSHER (b. USA) & Ida L. JARVIS, married Eliza Catharine CAMERON, 30, Dayton Ont., same, d/o George A. CAMERON (b. Canada) & Ruth ALLEN, witn: Ruth MOSHER of Sault Ste. Marie & Elwood CAMERON of Dayton on Oct. 22, 1924 at Dayton

6340-24 Stephen MOSKATUK, 28, labourer, Galicia Austria, Blind River, s/o Ptukst (?) (b. Austria) & Wytor, married Adeline AMYOT, 20, Duck Islands, Blind River, d/o Albert (b. Canada) & Maud, witn: Albert AMYOT & Bertha HODSON both of Blind River on June 13, 1924 at Blind River.

11863-24 Mathew MOSTOW, 26, Roumania, Kenora, s/o Michel MOSTOW (b. Austria) & Victoria PRODANICK, married Sedora HRYNYK, 20, Roumania, Kenora, d/o Epefanci HRYNYK (b. Austria) & Epefanci (sic), witn: Pete HRYNYK & Annie FRANCHUK, both of Kenora, 18 May 1924 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral, Kenora
11862-24 Arthur Virten MUGGABERG, 22, laborer, Darauth? - North Dakota, Kenora, s/o William MUGGABERG (b. Westbourne Manitoba) & Louisa TELOFSON, married May MONKMAN, 19, Kenora, same, d/o Charles MONKMAN (b. West Selkirk Manitoba) & Catherine Jane FOLSTER, witn: Ida H. DIAMOND & Evelyn HULLIN, both of Kenora, 15 June 1924 at Kenora

6328-24 Richard MUNROE, 29, teamster, Bruce Mines, Nesterville, s/o Alexander MUNROE (b. Prince Edward Island) & Mary McFADYEN, married Grace WARDELL, 19, Thessalon, Nesterville, d/o Isaac WARDELL (b. Prince Edward Island) & Mary WELLS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Albert HARRIS both of Thessalon on Dec. 22, 1924 at Rose Tp

11873-24 Ernest NADEAU, 27, Winterville? - Maine?, Sioux Lookout, s/o Henry NADEAU (b. Eagle Lake Maine USA) & Maud SOUCY, married Rosy CARTER, Chelmsford Ont., Sioux Lookout, d/o George CARTER & (b. Gatineau Que) & Rose BEAUDRY, witn: George CARTER & Joseph GEROUX, both of Sioux Lookout, 18 June 1924 at Sioux Lookout

6368-24 Melvin Henry NAPPER, 27, battery service illegible, Petrolia, 260 Wellington West Sault Ste Marie, s/o Charles Henry NAPPER (b. Petrolia) & Susie Elizabeth GALLOWAY, married Hilda Grace COOPER, 21, The Soo, 100 Grace St. Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Lewis John COOPER (b. Barrie Ont) & Annie Eliza COLE, witn: Joseph ODBER of 425 Northland The Soo & Annie COOPER of 135 Cathcart The Soo on Feb. 12, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6369-24 Arthur NAULT, 27, hotel keeper, Hull Quebec, Sault Ste Marie, s/o George NAULT & Rosanna WOOLFORD, married Marion SUTCLIFFE, 25, Pembroke, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James SUTCLIFFE & Mary McQUADE, witn: Thomas NAULT & Albert H. HUSKORN? both of Sault Ste. Marie on Aug. 19, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

11874-24 Thomas James NEILL, 48, farmer, widower, Carlton Place, Wabigoon, s/o Michael NEILL & Margaret WYNNE, married Emma Louisa McKECHNIE, 27, Glamorganshire Wales, Wabigoon, d/o John McKECHNIE & Harriet (maiden name unknown sic), witn: Mr. J. E. JAMIESON & Mrs. Kathleen TEW both of Dryden on April 1, 1924 at St. Luke's Church Dryden.

6367-24 William Austin NELLES, 21, labourer, Thessalon, same, s/o William Austin NELLES (b. Thessalon) & Sophia GAVIN, married Margaret Myrtle KING, 18, Thessalon, same, d/o Nelson KING (b. Huron Co) & Elizabeth HILL, witn: Eunice NELLES of Thessalon & John EMERY of 476 Albert St. Sault Ste. Marie on March 19, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6366-24 Arthur Murray NELSON, 22, steelworker, Youngstown Ohio USA, Weirton West Virginia USA, s/o James M. NELSON (b. Ontario) & Mary BRENNAN, married Beatrice Bernadette HYNES, 22, Sault Ste. Marie, same, d/o Thomas HYNES (b. Ontario) & Beatrice RAINE, witn: William SHARKEY & Mabel NELSON both of Weirton West Virginia on July 4, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6370-24 Louis NEVEN, 45, fisherman, widower, Goulais Bay, same, s/o Michel NEVEN & Mary TEKOS, married Veronique CHIBLY, 20, Batchewana Bay, Goulais Bay, d/o Peter CHIBLY & Mary Anne KEMISHO, witn: Annie CHIBLY & John NEVEN both of Goulais Bay on Oct. 6, 1924 at Goulais Bay.

11872-24 Frederick Raymond NICOLL, 26, mechanic, Norwood, Osaquan, s/o William E. NICOLL (b. Norwood Ont) & Maudie MERTON, married Olive May HEARSEY, 17, Worthing Sussex England, Osaquan, d/o William Edgar HEARSEY (b. Worthing Sussex England) & Ellen Susannah GOODSON, witn: Harold L. & Marjorie M. HEARSEY both of Osaquan on June 26, 1924 at Osaquan.

11870-24 Johan Axel NILSON, 28, carpenter, Sweden, Kenora, s/o Nils PERSON (sic) & Anna VIKINSEN (?), married Hilda Evelyn NYBERG, 21, Sweden, Kenora, d/o Anders NYBERG (b. Annosjo Sweden) & Alma BOJA, witn: Goska BORMAN & Hanna CARSON both of Kenora on Oct. 21, 1924 at Kenora

11871-24 Peter Christian NYMARK, 22, millwright, Norway, Dryden, s/o Olaves NYMARK (b. Onso? Norway) & Johanna NILSON, married Olga Theresia ERICKSON, 19, Manitoba, Dryden, d/o Eric ERICKSON (b. Ulea SWEDEN) & Johanna NYGREN, witn: Olaf ERICSON of Dryden & Dagmar JOHNSON of Winnipeg on Sept. 25, 1924 at Dryden.

6372-24 Joseph William ODBER, 22, railway man, Sault Ste. Marie, 435 Northland St. same, s/o Joseph ODBER (b. Barrie Ont) & Cecilia MICK, married Annie COOPER, 21, Sault Ste. Marie, 100 Grace St. same, d/o Lewis John COOPER (b. Arnprior) & Annie Eliza COLE, witn: John William & Ada COOPER both of 239 Wallace Terrace Sault Ste. Marie on April 23, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6374-24 Robert Thomas F. ODENDAHL, 21, electrician, Woodstock, same, s/o Robert ODENDHAL & Eva WAINWRIGHT, married Mary YANDON (Yaudon?), 20, The Brook, Copper Cliff, d/o Tom YANDON & Georgina SMITH, witn: Madeline SHARKEY & Jack YANDON both of Copper Cliff on June 28, 1924 at Copper Cliff.

6375-24 John O'GRADY, 28, book keeper, Brudenell, Blind River, s/o Thomas Leo O'GRADY & Mary Ann COUGHLAN, married Caroline Eunice WALSH, 24, clerk, Blind River, same, d/o John WALSH & Anna McKINLEY, witn: James I. WALSH & T. J. CHENIER both of Blind River on Nov. 26, 1924 at Blind River.

11877-24 James OLIPHANT, 24, clerk, Edinburgh Scotland, Dryden, s/o James OLIPHANT & Mary NICHOLSON, married Eva Florence STRATTON, 20, Basingstoke England, Dryden, d/o Henry George STRATTON & Mary OLIVER, witn: Henry George STRATTON & Frank MOORE both of Dryden on Oct. 9, 1924 at St. Luke's Church Dryden.

11875-24 Andrew Olger Eugene OLSON, 25, clerk, Sweden, Keewatin, s/o August OLSON (b. Sweden) & Carrie NOLANDER, married Agnes May STEWART, 19, Manitoba, Keewatin, d/o Peter STEWART (b. Scotland) & Bessie ALLEN, witn: Peter & Beatrice STEWART both of Keewatin on Sept. 17, 1924 at Keewatin.

6373-24 Thomas O'REILLY, 56, engineer, widower, Ireland, 153 Queen St. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James O'REILLY (b. Ireland) & Margaret FITZPATRICK, married Harriet SALISBURY, 48, widow, England, Point Edward, d/o Thomas HARRIS (b. England) & Sarah MILLS, witn: James GEROW & Margaret REINER both of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 10, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

11876-24 Arthur Charles ORR, 23, packer, Minnedosa Manitoba, Keewatin, s/o Chester ORR & Priscilla BEDDORNE, married Sarah HEATON, 18, England, Keewatin, d/o Levi HEATON & Sarah LEWIS, witn: Alfred BLOM of Kenora & Gertrude HEATON of Keewatin on Feb. 26, 1924 at Keewatin

6371-24 Holly OWEN, 27, bridge builder, England, Windsor Ont., s/o George OWEN (b. England) & Mary NASH, married Florence Helen McDONALD, 23, Thessalon, same, d/o Dan (b. Canada) & Ellen, witn: Jean MILNE of 6 Grace St. Sault Ste. Marie & Calvin McDONALD of Thessalon on Oct. 1, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

011880/24 (Kenora) William Shephard PAGE, 22, cook, Great Marlow England, Kenora Ont., s/o Henry George PAGE (b. England) & Rosa Elizabeth GROVES, married Susie BANGERT, 25, Winnipeg Manitoba, Kenora Ont., d/o Jacob Frederick BANGERT (b. Germany) & Tersia FOLMER, witn: Thomas ASHWELL, Annie BANGERT, George PAGE & Mrs. George PAGE all of Kenora, 25 October 1924, Kenora

11882-24 Emil PALONPIRA, 23, laborer, Finland, Sioux Lookout, s/o John PALONPIRA (b. Finland) & blank SANNE, married Annie ROOK, 23, Finland, Sioux Lookout, d/o unknown & Ansten, witn: Osker & Hilga SARRI of Sioux Lookout, 2 March 1924 at Sioux Lookout

6380-24 Vernest PARR, 23, paper worker, Sault Ste. Marie, 119 George St. same, s/o John Woodison PARR (b. Sault Ste. Marie) & Maude Victoria LOWE, married Florence Emma RUNNING, 20, Petrolia, 430 Wellington St. Soo, d/o Robert James RUNNING (b. Lambton Co.) & Emma Jane HEST, witn: Thomas NOTT of 102 Grace St. & Amy PARR of 74 Gore St. both of the Soo on June 12, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6382-24 John Oscar PATTEN, 54, foreman, widower, Orangeville, 178 March St. The Soo, s/o Joseph PATTEN (b. Ireland) & Rebecca BAILLIE, married Mrs. Adeline MURRAY, 56, widow, Thessalon, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Alexander BRANDON (b. Belgrave Ont) & Isabella MILLER, witn: H. & Mrs. E. KIRBY both of 157 Albert St. East The Soo on May 15, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

 

6379-24 Linel PAULIN, 21, lumberman, Minawaki Que., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Arthenase PAULIN (b. Minawaki Que.) & Victoria MAJOR, married Agnes FORTIN, 19, Minawaki Que., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Olizim FORTIN (b. Segin Que.) & Marie LERETTE, witn: Martin HALLIGAN & Marie Lerette FORTIN both of Minawaki Que., on June 11 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6377-24 John Nelson PINDER, 24, brakeman, Parkinson Tp., 29 Hamilton Ave. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John PINDER (b. Canada) & Sarah Jane HAGEN, married Isabel MASON, 20, Toronto, 273 Bruce St. Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John MASON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth SHERMAN, witn: R. F. PINDER & Nellie NEISH both of Sault Ste. Marie on Aug. 15, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie.

6381-24 Guisseppi PONFILI, 28, labourer, Italy, 630 Queen St. West The Soo, s/o Guisseppi PONFILI (b. Italy) & Louise SELENZI, married Nerma TARANTINI, 18, Sault Ste. Marie, 630 Queen St. West same, d/o John TARANTINI (b. Italy) & Mary ONEMBO (?), witn: Louisa & Guisseppi MICUCCI both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 1, 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

6376-24 Albert PORTER, 58, carpenter, widower, Meaford, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William PORTER (b. Ireland) & Mary RICKABY, married Emma BRUBAKER, 42, widow, Petrolia, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John LESTER (b. Canada) & Louisa HACKNESS, witn: William ANDREWS & F. W. RICKABY both of Bruce Mines on Oct. 4, 1924 at Bruce Mines

6378-24 Matt POVELICH, 27, steelworker, Yugoslavia, 300 Beverly St. Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Martin POVELICH (b. Croatia) & Antonia BLAZNICH, married Rose STILIN (Stelin?) 19, Sault Ste Marie, 300 Beverley St. Sault Ste. Marie, d/o John STILIN (b. Croatia) & Catherine BUDCHERCH, witn: Andrew & Mrs Rose STELIN both of Sault Ste. Marie on 28 June 1924 at Sault Ste. Marie

11879-24 Ekin PRIMACK, 27, laborer, Russia, Pargerin?, s/o Boris (b. Russia) & Mary, married Emey OSTENSKY, 18, Manitoba, Kenora, d/o Mike PSTENSKY (b. Russia) & Annie HKYLY?, witn: James & Carry BOYD of Kenora, 1 Dec 1924 at Kenora 19108-24 Joseph Patrick RAINVILLE, 31, railway brakeman, Quyon, North Bay, s/o Damien RAINVILLE & Matilda LAFLEUR, married Inez Marie Stella FRAWLEY, 25, Sudbury, same, d/o James FRAWLEY & Joanna RAFOTTE (Ragotte?), witn: James M. FRAWLEY & J.C. DILLON, both of Sudbury, 21 Jan 1924 at Sudbury
19110-24 Omer RANGER, 29, laborer, Sudbury, Chelmsford, s/o Alfred RANGER & Malvina VALLEE, married Olive DUMAIS, 20, Chelmsford, same, d/o Francis DUMAIS & Julienne VALLIERE, witn: Alfred RANGER of Blezard Valley & Francis DUMAIS of Chelmsford, 6 May 1924 at Chelmsford 19112-24 Paul RAYMOND, 31, farmer, Montreal, Garson, s/o Phytome RAYMOND & Artemise DESJARDINS, married Laura VALLEE, 30, Penetang Ont., Sudbury, d/o David VALLEE & Emma DRANMORE?, witn: Phytome RAYMOND of Garson & Lazare RENAUD of Sudbury, 5 Aug 1924 at Garson Mine

011888/24 (Kenora) Walter REISCHELL, 24, mechanic, Zeity Saxony, Waldorf, s/o Gustaf REISCHELL & Madeleine SCHLEIF, married Anne Hedwig WEBER, 23, sales woman, Zeitz Saxony, Waldorf, d/o Herman & Anne YREHWIG, witn: Paul REISHEL & Ernest Alfred WEISKE both of Waldorf Ont., 16 June 1924, St. Luke's Church Dryden

011885/24 (Kenora) John Gordon ROBERTSON, 28, train man, Winnipeg Man., Keewatin Ont., s/o William ROBERTSON (b. Collingwood Ontario) & Mary Ellen FALLON, married Christina Edgar HERMISTON, 25, County Down Ireland, Keewatin Ont., d/o Andrew Oliver HERMISTON (b. Edinburgh Ontario) & Marion McNEIL, witn: E.A. THOMPSON & Mrs. G. SMART both of Kenora, 2 September 1904, Kenora (divorced 27/9/1954)

19109-24 Wilfrid ROBILLARD, 21, farmer, Blezard Valley, Chelmsford, s/o Cleophas ROBILLARD & Florestine ROULEAU, married Delia VEZINA, 20, Sudbury, same, d/o Joseph VEZINA & Marie Louise TREMBLAY, witn: Cleophas ROBILLARD of Chelmsford & Joseph VEZINA of Sudbury, 6 May 1924 at Sudbury  

11884-24 Robert Edward ROBINSON, 22, farmer, Dryden, same, s/o Robert ROBINSON (b. Listville Ont) & Mary OWENS, married Hattie Leila Alexandra BROWNING, 21, Oxdrift, same, d/o Albert Edward BROWNING (b. Ashdown England) & Margaret Ellen BRIGNALL, witn: G. & Lillian DAGG both of Dryden on Nov. 26, 1924 at Dryden.

11883-24 Charles Stewart ROBINSON, 29, farmer, Maddock Ont., Minnitaki, s/o John ROBINSON (b. Ontario) & Martha THOMAS, married Mary Esther McCLELLAND, 18, Montreal, Minnitaki, d/o Samuel Stewart McCLELLAND (b. Ireland) & May WALLACE, witn: Mrs. E. W. BOWES & Adelaide DIXON both of Dryden on Dec. 24, 1924 at Dryden.

19107-24 Hermenigilde ROCHON, 26, laborer, Gracefield, Gogama, s/o Damien ROCHON & Rosanna LABELLE, married Marie Catherine Colombe BELAIR, 20, Bonfield, Gogama, d/o Ephrem BELAIR & Alexina LAPLANTE, witn: Ephrem BELAIR & Maurice TRUDEAU, both of Gogama, 25 Feb 1924 at Gogama 19113-24 Alphonse ROCHON, 21, farmer, Plantagenet, Dunnet?, s/o Alphonse ROCHON & Celina MONPETIT, married Cecile LEMIEUX, 17, St. Charles Ont., Casimir?, d/o Moise LEMIEUX & Eva ROBIDOUX, witn: Alphonse ROCHON & Moise LEMIEUX, both of St. Charles, 21 Oct 1924 at St. Charles
11889-24 Henry James ROGERS, 25, representative for illegible life Assurance, Camden? New Jersey, Port Arthur, s/o Henry Edward Alfred ROGERS & Millicent Clara Austin FRASER, married Marjorie Adelaide ROSEVEAR, 23, teacher, Perth Ont., Kenora, d/o Howard Stanley ROSEVEAR & Ella Maude WALLACE, witn: H. S. & Ella Maude ROSEVEAR of Kenora, 4 March 1924 at St. Albans Pro Cathedral

 

19106-24 Hugh ROSS, 44, S.S. Captain, Port Robinson Welland, s/o Robert ROSS, b. Chippewa Co. Wis? USA, & Margaret Ann GRISDALE, married Elizabeth SKIPPEN, 36, milliner, Little Current, Welland, d/o Frank SKIPPEN, b. Manitoulin Island & Clara Ann BRYAN, witn: Margaret MILL & Lyla M. DAVIES, both of Sudbury, 4 Feb 1924 at Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury 19111-24 Pierre ROSS, 22, CPR employee, Sudbury, same, s/o Pierre ROSS & Sarah BROWN, married Germaine LALONDE, 18, Buckingham, Sudbury, d/o Arthur LALONDE & Olivine FILISTRAULT, witn: Claude P. ROSS & Rose DAULT, both of Sudbury, 4 June 1924 at Sudbury
6403-24 (Algoma Co) Robert James RYCKMAN, 22, cook, Deseronto, 62 Bloor St. - Sault Ste Marie, s/o John David RYCKMAN, b. Deseronto & Agnes Mary CUPETHWAITE, married Emma Jean MATHESON, 26, Providence Bay, Sault Ste Marie, d/o Angus MATHESON, b. Cape Breton & Emma HUGHSON, witn: Robert Redvers GREATRIX (395 Northland Rd) & Bella MATHESON (136 Pilgrim St.), both of Sault Ste Marie, 19 May 1924, Sault Ste Marie 19127-24 Henri SAUVAGE, 27, farmer, Crysler, St. Charles, s/o Olivier SAUVAGE & Clementine LAFLEUR, married Rosana GAUTHIER, 18, St. Charles, same, d/o Rich GAUTHIER & Elmire CARRIERE, witn: Roch GAUTHIER & Alphonse BRANCOUMIER?, both of St. Charles, 1 June 1924 at St. Charles
023990-24 Frank SAUVE, 24, Labourer, Hull Que, Hull Que, s/o Francois SAUVE (b. Rockland) & Elzire NASON; married Bertha MIGNAULT, 19, Quebec, Hull, d/o Ferdinat MIGNAULT (b. Asundy Bay, Que) & Ann SAINT-LAURENT; witn Ferdinat MIGNAULT & Mastai CHARPENTIER, both Driftwood, 22 Apr 1924, Driftwood 11896-24 Michal SAWCHUK, 30, laborer, Tamnycia Galicia, 1006 School St. in Kenora, s/o Theodor SAWCHUK & Eudokia SCHINOLKACH, married Petronela WELYCHENKO, 24, Kocuibynci Galacia, 1006 School St. in Kenora, d/o Nie WELYCHENKO, farmer, & Nastia SKALECKA, witn: basil DYRDA of Rydof St. in Kenora & Majk PARERB of 1006 School St., 18 Oct 1924 at Kenora
19119-24 Leandre SBRAGA, 25, boiler maker helper, Italy, Capreol, s/o Peter SBRAGA, b. Fano Italy & Virginia DIAMONTINA, married Nina COLOSIMONE, 17, clerk, Italy, Capreol, d/o John COLOSIMONE, b. Venere Italy & Francesca MOSSARA, witn: J. COLOSIMONE & Henry J. O’CONNOR, both of Capreol, 21 Sept 1924 at Capreol

023987-24 John SCHULTZ, 26, Farmer, Woodstock Ontario, Hunta, s/o Charles SCHULTZ (b. Princetown Ontario) & Jessie McINTYRE; married Annie WATSON, 23, New Liskeard, Hunta?, d/o Robert WATSON (b. York England) & Elmida AYLESFORD; witn Agnes M. KING & Daisy HAWTHORNTHWAITE, both Cochrane, 25 Jul 1924, Cochrane

  19120-25 Homer SECARD, 21, laborer, Cutler, Espanola, s/o William SECARD, b. Bourgette Ont & Marion BRIERE, married Leonis MEIRONGER?, 22, Whitney, Espanola, d/o Gilbert MEIRERGER?, b. Pointe au Gatineau Que., & Agnes CONSTANTINE, witn: William SECARD & Wilfrid MORCEAU, both of Espanola, 30 June 1924 at Espanola

023986-24 Edward Charles SEGUIRE, 28, Farmer, Warkworth, Bower, s/o John SEGUIRE (b. Warkworth) & Elizabeth GALEY; married Lila Evelyn NELSON, 22, Teacher, Warkworth, Bower, d/o Wilbert NELSON (b. Warkworth) & Ida YOUNG; witn C.A. MORTSON & S.F. BAKER, both Cochrane, 30 Aug 1924, Cochrane

023991-24 Sam SEMENOOK, 30, Labourer, Chernowich Austria, Ansonville, s/o John SEMENOOK (b. Chernowich Austria) & Mary DAHUCK; married Rozy KULIK, 22, Housekeeper, Stry Austria, Ansonville, d/o Dan KULIK (b. Stry Austria) & Dorus MESSCOVITCH; witn Frederick Oclil & Kosteryna LECT, both Ansonville, 6 May 1924, Iroquois Falls

023985-24 Richard Vernon SHAW, 35, telegrapher, St. Andrews NB, Mahina Ontario, s/o Albert SHAW (b. St. Andrews NB) & Elizabeth Ann DAVIS; married Mary Maud REID, 26, Nurse, Lockburn Island Ontario, Hearst, d/o Robert Cross REID (b. Mount Forest Ont) & Susanna KENDRICK; witn R.Y. REID, Hearst & R.M. CORISTINE?, Brandon Manitoba, 18 Sept 1924, Cochrane

11893-24 Stanley Richard SHAW, 27, locomotive fireman, Kenora, same, s/o William SHAW (b. Seacombe England) & Harriet Jane SWAN, married Hannah Ellen LANG, 23, Newcastle England, Kenora, d/o George LANG (b. Scotland) & Harriet PEARCE, witn: George & Doris LANG of Kenora, 29 April 1924 at Kenora
11895-24 Almon Henry SHEPHERD, 22, mechanic, Easton - NH USA, Dryden, s/o Charles H. SHEPHERD (b. Monroe NH) & Jessie P. NOYES, married Edna Pearl CRERAR, 21, domestic, Dryden, same, d/o John Anderson CRERAR (b. Stratford Ont) & Barbara SKENE, witn: William WHITE of Bedworth & Mrs. Sybil SANDERS of Dryden, 6 Feb 1924 at Oxdrift 11892-24 Albert John SHERIDAN, 21, miller, Fort William, Keewatin, s/o J.J. SHERIDAN (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth ?--MERE, married Rhea Beryle LUTZ, 20, Kenora, same, d/o Samuel LUTZ (b. Moncton NB) & Lillian KILLAM, witn: G. LUTZ of Kenora & Ann R. BROWN of 360th Ave South in Kenora, 11 June 1924 at Kenora

011897/24 (Kenora) Arthur Robert SHERWOOD, 23, laborer, Birmingham England, Dryden, s/o Frances Albert SHERWOOD & Mary HESSEY, married Elsie Winnifred STRATTON, 18, Basingstoke England, Dryden, d/o Henry George STRATTON & Mary OLIVER, witn: Henry George STRATTON & Frank MOORE both of Dryden, 9 October 1924, Dryden

19128-24 Paul SHUSTER, 29, laborer, Eastern Galicia, Detroit, s/o Francis SHUSTER & Paulina ZARIEZWA, married Maria SZEISCZUK, 17, Eastern Galicia, Sudbury, d/o Shuaky SZEISCZUK & Eleonora GARALSKA, witn: Joseph SHUSTER & Andy KUSZNICJ, both of Sudbury, 17 Aug 1924 at Copper Cliff
11890-24 Roy Frederick SINCLAIR, 28, livery man, Manitoulin Island, Kenora, s/o David George SINCLAIR (b. Ont) & Eliza Ann BACK, married Edith HOWARD, 22, England, Kenora, d/o Matthew Edward HOWARD (. England) & Sarah Jane GIBSON, witn: W. TOWNS, D. G. SINCLAIR & illegible E. HOWARD, all of Kenora, 29 Sept 1924 at Kenora 11891-24 Norman Edward SMITH, 48, laborer, Nova Scotia, Kenora, s/o John (b. Eastern Canada) & Mary, married Nellie SUNTER, 38, widow, England, Kenora, d/o William SUNTER (b. Durham England) & Martha HOLMES, witn: J. W. & Mabel SETTERINGTON of Kenora, 16 Aug 1924 at Kenora

023988-24 William SOUCIE, 24, Bushman, Mattawa, Tisdale Twp, s/o Evariste SOUCIE (b. Nova Scotia) & Anna NEVILLE; married Mary FLYNN, 16, Nova Scotia, Tisdale Twp, d/o Clark FLYNN (b. Coulonge Que) & Catherine TESHINA?; witn Mr. Joseph & Mrs Joseph SARNWICK, of Schumaker, 17 Jul 1924, Timmins

011894/24 (Kenora) Stanley Adam STEWART, 35, pianist, Tintern Ont., Dryden, s/o William Henry STEWART (b. Ontario) & Thesta Theneylia HUNTSMAN, married Annie Robina RODGERS, 38, stenographer, Brooklyn N.Y. U.S., Dryden, d/o William Milton ROGERS (b. England) & Jane Anne WINN, witn: A.J. LOCK & Mabel E. LOCK (Mrs.) both of Dryden, 8 March 1924, Union Church, Dryden

023989-24 Peter STRAITON, 28, Farming, Scotland, Kapuskasing, s/o Charles STRAITON (b. Perthshire Scotland) & Margaret SMITH; married Minnie Gladys JACKSON, 19, North Bay, Kapuskasing, d/o Alvin JACKSON (b. Ontario) & Orpha HAWS; witn Henry James NICHOLS, Hearst & Agnes NICHOLS, ?, 24 Jun 1924, Kapuskasing

023992-24 Arthur William STINGLE, 43, Miner, Halifax C. NS, Timmins, s/o Andrew STINGLE (b. Nova Scotia) & Elizabeth FISHER; married Josephine McASKILL, 39, Wid, Colorado USA, Timmins, d/o George EBET (b. New York State) & Julia SCHULTZ; witn George A. STINGLE & Elizabeth STINGLE, both Timmins, 22 Mar 1924, Timmins

19121-24 Samuel SWAIN, 36, railway clerk, Glasgow Scotland, Sudbury, s/o William SWAIN, b. England & Mary GILMORE, married Christena DAVEY, 34, Brooklin Ont., Sudbury, d/o James H. DAVEY, b. Ont & Flora GILCHRIST, witn: Fred SWAIN & Mrs. Marguerite DOUGLAS, both of Sudbury, 4 June 1924 at Balfour twp 19130-24 Bernardo TARICANI, 32, fireman, Italy, Espanola, s/o Simone TARICANI, b. Italy & Philomen FENOCHIO, married Mary BOESIO, 28, Italy, Espanola, d/o Giuseppe BOESIO, b. Italy & Mariana GALI, witn: Philipo & Mrs. Philip D’AUGUSTINI of Espanola, 22 Oct. 1924 at Espanola

024009-24 Joseph Azade THERRIAULT, 27, Labourer, New Brunswick, Cochrane, s/o Vital THERRIAULT (b. Caraquette NB) & Relique PAULIN; married Marianne CHAUSSE, 21, Ontario, Cochrane, d/o Theophile CHAUSSE (b. St. Borne Quebec) & Alma MORIN; witn Theophile CHAUSSE & Alfred MORIN, both Cochrane, 7 May 1924, Cochrane

024010-24 Frank S. THERRIEN, 24, Machinist, Wocester Mass, Detroit Mich, s/o Frank THERRIEN (b. Montreal) & Marguerite KYER (Kyes?); married Adeline VERMOTE, 20, Belgium, So. Porcupine, d/o Edmond VERMOTE (b. Belgium) & Rom. VANDEN BUSCH; witn C. VAN HAWERBEKE & Edmond VERMOTE, both South Porcupine, 7 Jan 1924, South Porcupine

024011-24 Andre THIBAULT, 27, Labourer, Ottawa, Timmins, s/o Pierre THIBAULT (b. Ottawa) & Marceline BEAUREGARD; married Irene LEMIRE, 27, Villemarie Que, Timmins, d/o Achille LEMIRE (b. Villemarie) & Graziella GAUTHIER; witn Pierre THIBAULT & H. MEUNIER, both Timmins, 23 Feb 1924, Timmins

011898/24 (Kenora) William Henry THOMPSON, 31, butcher, Westminster England, Kenora Ont., s/o Duke Edward THOMPSON (b. Kendal West Moreland) & Margaret Helen BALL, married Sylvia MOORE, 20, England, Dryden Ont., d/o Albert Edward MOORE (b. England) & Edith Mary GREEN, witn: James W. McASKILL & May McASKILL, 23 October 1924, Kenora

19135-24 Raoul TREMBLAY, 29, farmer, Montreal, Blezard Valley, s/o Joseph TREMBLAY & Delvina ROSS, married Maria Carile DAGENAIS, 23, Montreal, same, d/o Joseph DAGENAIS & Rose Alma CHARTRAND, witn: Joseph & Alphonse ROSS of Sudbury, 21 April 1924 at Sudbury  

024008-24 Arnie TREMBLAY, 25, Labourer, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Gregoire TREMBLAY (b. Quebec) & Mary MONGUR; married Pricille GODIN, 19, Quebec, Timmins, d/o Joseph GODIN (b. Quebec) & Lisie PARENT; witn Albert BOUCHER & Delphis GODIN, both Timmins, 26 May 1924, Timmins

19134-24 Arthur TREMBLAY, 20, farmer, Sudbury, Chelmsford, s/o Charles TREMBLAY & Emma GAGNON, married Amanda LONGIS, 18, Sudbury, same, d/o Louis LONGIS & Exilia CARRIERE, witn: Charles TREMBLAY of Sudbury & Louis LONGIS of Chelmsford, 7 Jan 1924 at Sudbury
19137-24 Dmytro TRONKS, 30, laborer in mine, Ukraine, Creighton Mine, s/o Nykola TRONKS & Ksenia KERYS, married Anna DOWBUSZ, 26, Eastern Galicia, Creighton Mine, d/o Andrij DOWBUSZ & Maria KOMETYK, witn: Karpo WELZKYJ & Hyza KUKA, both of Creighton Mine, 23 Nov 1924 at Creighton Mine 19136-24 Francois N. TURPIN, 26, laborer, Round Lake Ont., Massey, s/o Julian TURPIN & Honore LAUNDRY, married Irene LECUYER, 17, Massey, same, d/o Eli LECUYER & Emma LAPLANTE, witn: T. TURPIN of Espanola & Clara LAPLANT of Massey, 24 June 1924 at Massey

011905/24 (Kenora) Aldred WEAVER, 23, farmer, Gravenhurst Ont., Dryden, s/o Charles WEAVER (b. Ontario) & Addie WALLACE, married Levina Audrey FISHER, 18 years 2 June 1923, domestic, Dryden, Dryden, d/o John FISHER (b. Baden Ontario) & Mary BEATTIE, witn: Miss Olga ERICKSON of Wabigoon & Melville R. FISHER of Dryden, 16 April 1924, Wainwright Township

011904/24 (Kenora) Harold Maxwell WOODWARD, 30, bookkeeper, Cannington Ont., Winnipeg, s/o Daniel WOODWARD (b. Mariposa Co. Ont.) & Maud M. MAXWELL, married Bertha Wilhelmine DEVLIN, 24, clerk, Carlton Place Ont., Keewatin, s/o John A. DEVLIN (b. Carleton Place Ont.) & Mabel MORRIS, witn: Frank G. WOODWARD of Winnipeg Man. & Muriel SHERIDAN of Keewatin Ontario, 10 September 1924, Keewatin

 

 

 

 

mcfc