Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

back to 1898 page (see that page for notes)

Portage Store, Canoe Lake, January 1999

Northern Districts, 1898, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

14292-98 Charles ANDOQUINAWRISHKANG, 26, hunter, Atawabiskad River, Lake Nipigon, s/o Joseph ANNINIGIJIG & Sagataw, married Barbara MEMVEURSHKANG, 15, Lake Gadigobigiveaggiwang, Lake Nipigon, d/o Gitagigijig & Vikuisah, witn: John Baptist MORISEAU & Mary SUIEVEIVE, both of Lake Nipigon, 17 June 1898 at Jackfish Island  
012846/98 (Rainy River) Frederick Augustus ALCOCK, 22, teamster, Belleville, Rat Portage, s/o James & Sarah ALCOCK, married Arlene HOLDEN, 18, Hyde Eng., Rat Portage, d/o Henry & Laura HOLDEN, witn Isabella HOLDEN & William JACKMAN, both of Rat Portage, 16 Feb. 1898, at Rat Portage 012848/98 (Rainy River) Joseph Albert ALEXANDER, 26, carpenter, Ontario, Rat Portage, s/o John ALEXANDER & Elizabeth CAMSTRAY, married Jennie COLEMAN, 24, Ontario, Rat Portage, d/o John COLEMAN & Elizabeth J. HAMS; witn Daniel S. STEWART and Elizabeth M. COLEMAN, both of Rat Portage, 6 April 1898, at Rat Portage
010800-98 Thomas ALLAIRE, 29, farmer, Crysler, Springer, s/o Toussaint ALLAIRE & Virginie CARRIERE, married Olivia DAOUST, 20, St. Albert Ontario, Springer, d/o Napoleon DAOUST & Zela BEAUCHAMP, witn: Magloire ALLAIRE & Adeline DANIS both of Springer on Aug. 22, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 2946-98 (Algoma District) John G. ALTRINO-?, 29, Grey, Algoma, Laborer, s/o William. ALTRINO--? & Sophia FRANKLIN, married Edith A. COPEMAN, 30, Norfolk England, Algoma, d/o Thomas COPEMAN & Elizabeth SCOTT, wtn: John BRADFORD & Mary Jane McLEOD, both of Sault Ste. Marie, on December 29, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie
2945-98 (Algoma District) Wellington ANDERSON, 25, Northumberland, Michigan, Medical Student, s/o Jacob ANDERSON & Jane MAYBE, married Sadie McSORLEY, 30, Grey, Goulais Bay, d/o John McSORLEY & Catherine McLEAN, wtn: Henry J. VIVIAN & Annie A. McSORLEY, both of Sault Ste. Marie on no date given, at Sault St. Marie #014275-1898 (Thunder Bay District): George ANDRE, 30, explorer, Agrung?, Lake Superior, Michipicoten River Village, s/o Watagair ANDRE & (Davresaw) Mary BJONAHR--NS?, married Jessie Ann JOHNSTON, 31, Fromness Scotland, Michipicoten River Village, d/o Thomas W JOHNSTON & Elizabeth SWANSON; wit: John ANDRE, Mary DUBOIS, Michipicoten River Village. 21 Feb 1898 at Michipicoten River Village
  010795-89 Louis AYOTTE, 23, farmer, Aylmer, Springer, s/o Louis AYOTTE & Elodie RACETTE, married Julie COYAM, 30, Pembroke, same, d/o Baptiste COYAIN, hotel keeper, & Maraline BRAZEAU, witn: Elie BRAZEAU & Aurelie AYOTTE both of Springer on Apr. 18, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
2761-98 (Manitoulin Dist): George BAILEY, 24, farmer, Bruce Co., Burpee twp., s/o William & Christine, married Mary LANKTREE, 18, Grey Co., Gore Bay, d/o Thomas & Abigail, witn: W.J. BAILEY of Burpee twp & Miss A. LANGTREE (sic) of Gore Bay, 27 Sept 1898 at Gore Bay 010767-98 John Thomas BAILEY, 33, Fireman, Mona (Moira?), Himsworth Tp., s/o John BAILEY & Dorothea COPE, married Mary Ann McNEILL, 29, Widow, Mona (Moira?), Himsworth Tp., d/o Adrian & Anne BROWNLEE. Witn: J. Edmond BROWNLEE & Fred BIGGS both of North Bay. June 1, 1898, North Bay
002939-98 (Algoma District) Thomas BAKER, 29, Galt, Algoma, Farmer, s/o Thomas BAKER & Maria FRESHNEY, married Isabella CARLYLE, 22, Grey, Algoma, d/o John CARLYLE & Elizabeth BLUNT, wtn: A. McQUINN & Mammie JOHNSTON both of Sault Ste. Marie, on October 4, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 10996-99 (Nipissing Dist): Harry George BARBER, 26, Exeter England, Toronto, Printer, s/o Ellen illegible & Benjamin BARBER, married Carrie A. BLAIN, 22, Lyn Ont, North Bay, d/o Mea SMITH & William BLAIN, wtn: George E. BANDS of North Bay & Mabel L. HORNBROOK of Toronto, on May 19, 1898, at North Bay
012847/98 (Rainy River) George BATES, 37, miner, Oxford, Ont., Rat Portage, s/o James BATES & Elizabeth BATES, married Elizabeth HONYAN, 36, widow, Marquette M., Rat Portage, d/o Martin WALSH & Elizabeth WALSH, witn Al?? ATKINSON & Nathan ATKINSON, both of Rat Portage, 15 March 1898 at Rat Portage 010775-98 David Samuel BEACH, 25, Tailor, Brockville, Kinburn, s/o J. Hume & Annie BEACH, married Sarah Pettigrew DUNLOP, 20, Brockville, North Bay, d/o John DUNLOP & Sarah R. THOMPSON. Witn: William H. BEACH & Louis CARRUTHERS both of North Bay. September 28, 1898, North Bay.
010774-98 George H. BEGLEY, 25, Printer, Brockville, same, s/o Joseph BEGLEY & Margaret CRAWFORD, married Ellen BLACKMAN, 28, Brockville, same, d/o Gilson BLACKMAN & Ellen MURRY. Witn: George & Cassy LEACH, both of North Bay. September 23, 1898, North Bay 14298-98 Joseph BONIN, 32, widower, sawman, Lanoraic? - Co Berthier? Que., Port Arthur, s/o Oliver BONIN & Louise HERAVISNA?, married Maud TREMBLAY, 20, Bay City Mich., Port Arthur, d/o Ludger TREMBLAY & Sarah SNAY, witn: Harry SERVAIS & Annetta TREMBLAY, both of Port Arthur, 1 Oct. 1898 at Port Arthur
14295-98 Anthony BOUCHARD, 33, widower, Nipigon, same, s/o Nicholas BOUCHARD & Mary SOULIERE, married Josephte AJAURGIJIGURB, 27, Fort William, Lake Nipigon, d/o Vincent AJAURGJIGURB & Agnes WASIKIWESI, witn: David MAINVILLE & Louise BOUCHARD, both of Nipigon, 8 July 1898 at Nipigon 010724-98 George BOUCHARD, 31, Laborer, Prov. Que., Caldwell Ont., s/o Vital BOUCHARD & Genevieve GAUTHIER, married Delia LEPAGE, 30, Prov. Que., Caldwell Ont., d/o Israel LEPAGE & Euphemie MARION. Witn: Erneste RICARD & Israel LEPAGE both of Verner Ont. April 18, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC)
010717-98 (Nipissing Co) Elie BRAZEAU, 23, Laborer, Pembroke Ont., Madawaska, d/o Benjamin BRAZEAU & Josephine ALLARD, married Dora LARIVIERE, 21, Allumette Island, Bonfield, d/o Noel LARIVIERE & M. BRAZEAU. Witn: T. LARIVIERE, Bonfield & Philomina GAUTHIER, Meadowside. October 3, 1898. Bonfield.  
2707-98 Alfred BRISEBOIS, no age given, hotel keeper, St. Andre Avelin, Sudbury, s/o Regis BRISBOIS & Elizabeth HASE, married Laure BELANGER, no age given, St. Andre Avelin, Chelmsford, d/o Onesime BELANGER & Mathilde POULIN, witn: Michel MECHAN & Rose Ann BRISEBOIS, both of Sudbury, 19 April 1898 at Chelmsford 010722-98 Elie BRUNET, 40, Widower, Laborer, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., s/o Elie BRUNET & Delima GODORD, married Adeline JOLIE, 45, Widow, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., d/o A. & Marie JOLIE. Witn: M. DUQUETTE& Eliz. DENUIEUVE, both of Verner Ont. June 16, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC)
012854/98 (Rainy River) William BURLY, 28, blacksmith, Ontario, Rat Portage, s/o William & Adela BURLY, married Alma McCANNAN, 21, not given, not given, d/o Guy & Mona Jane McCANNON; witn George McCANNON & E. Stinger Andrew, both of Rat Portage, 30 May 1898 at Rat Portage 010772-98 Robert T. BURTCH, 32, Carpenter, Milton, North Bay, s/o John BURTCH & Jane ROBINS, married May EVANS, 19, Toronto, North Bay, d/o Henry J. EVANS & Mary Jane NESSE (WESSE?) Witn: J. S. DAVIES of North Bay, & M. E. SMITH of Toronto. August 31, 1898, North Bay.
2735-98 Peter CADDLE, 47, widower, farmer, Scotland, Carnarvon twp., s/o Donald CADDLE & Janet McDONALD, married Sarah Emily SAWYER, 40, widow, Ontario, Carnarvon twp., d/o James MARSHALL & Annie PINE?, witn: Henry & Esther BOCK of Carnarvon twp., 5 Sept 1898 at Carnarvon twp 2732-98 Donald CAMPBELL, 25, farmer, Grey Co., Burpee, s/o D. McD. CAMPBELL & Eliza Jane BAILEY, married Mary Ann BAILEY, 22, Gore Bay, Burpee, d/o John BAILEY & Nancy BARBER, witn: Thomas CAMPBELL of Gore Bay & Nancy Ellen BAILEY of Burpee, 29 June 1898 at Burpee
11000-99 (Nipissing Dist): illegible CAMPBELL, 33, Heron, Sudbury, Mining, s/o Annie McLEAN & Malcolm CAMPBELL, married Elizabeth HALL, 27, Collingwood, North Bay, d/o Jane DINSMORE & William HALL, wtn: T.W. HOLBROOKS & Mrs. Thomas HOLBROOKS both of North Bay on December 17, 1898, at North Bay 2756-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Seth CHAPMAN, 23, fisherman, Meaford, Gore Bay, s/o Young CHAPMAN & Mary HOLMSTEAD, married Hazel BAILEY, 18, Burpee, same, d/o William BAILEY & Christena CAMPBELL, witn: Mary A. LANKTREE of Gore Bay & Colin G. BAILEY of Burpee, 25 April 1898 at Gore Bay
010826-98 Aristide CHARLEBOIS, 44, miner, Quebec, Sudbury, s/o Hyacinthe CHARLEBOIS & Celina GAUTHIER, married Justine LAROUX, 28, Quebec, Sudbury, d/o Joseph LEROUX & Marguerite GIROUX, witn: J. P. LABELLE & J. M. POWELL both of Sudbury on Feb. 21, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC)  
010797-98 Moise CHARTRAND, 23, farmer, St. Albert Ontario, Springer, s/o Louis CHARTRAND & Elmire DAVIDSON, married Cecilia LAFRANCE, 17, St. Albert, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Onesime LAFRANCE & Sophie GODARD, witn: Louis CHARTRAND of Springer & Onesime LAFRANCE Sturgeon Falls on May 23, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 2753-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Stewart CLARK, 44, widower, stone mason, England, Gore Bay, s/o Stewart & Ann CLARKE (sic), married Sarah Jane COSBY, 33, Ontario, Gore Bay, d/o William & Thomasina, witn: Joseph PALMER & L.A. GILBERT, both of Gore Bay, 2 Feb 1898 at Gore Bay
2943-98 (Algoma District) George A. COLE, 30, Lincolnshire England, Barrie Island, Farmer, s/o Matthew COLE & Ellen CLARK, married Kate WHITTY, 22, Collingwood, Barrie Island, d/o Newton WITTY & Salon PAT?BOUGH, wtn: George F. COUTTS & Sarah E COLE, both of Barrie Island, on November 8, 1898, at Sault St. Marie 2733-98 William COURISH (Comish?), 45, laborer, Wexford Ireland, Carnarvon twp., s/o Clarence & Catherine, married Ellen RICHIE, 31, servant, Collingwood, Carnarvon twp., d/o Joseph & Hannah, witn: Alex McKECHNIE of Carnarvon twp & M. A. McALLISTER of Campbell twp., 26 Jan 1898 at Providence Bay
002942-98 (Algoma District) George F. COUTTS, 27, Grey, Barrie Island, Farmer, s/o John COUTTS & Jane DAVIDSON, married Sarah E. COLE, 22, ???? Ont, Barrie Island, d/o Mathew COLE & Ellen CLARK, wtn: George A. COLE & Kate WITTY both of Barrie Island, on November 8, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 2763-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Malcolm CRAWFORD, 29, farmer, Pickering, Carnarvon twp., s/o Albert & Hannah, married Hattie AELICK, 19, Big Lake, same, d/o Ira & Nancie, witn: John GORDON of Providence Bay & Jane SMITH of Mindemoya, 14 Nov 1898 at Gore Bay
12172-1900 (Nipissing Dist): Louis CUSSON, 25, Cumberland Island, Middlefield, Farmer, s/o Louis CUSSON & Oliver AUBIN, married Mili Jane DAVID, 15-1/2, Aulemet ?, Middlefield, d/o David TOUSANT & Jette ELMIRA, wtn: Aimi CUSSON & Palinal GRATTIN both of Middlefield, on August 11, 1898, at Middlefield 010770-98 Louis CUSSON, 25, Farmer, Prescott Tp., Widdifield Tp., s/o Louis CUSSON & Olivina AUDIN, married Amelia DAVIES, 16, Prescott Tp., Widdifield Tp., d/o T. & Elizabeth DAVIES. Witn: A. CUSSON & Emmie GRATHAGE, both of Widdifield Tp. August 11, 1898, North Bay
010763-98 John G. DALY, 33, Traveller, Lemieux Co., Napanee, s/o George DALY & Mary Jane FLEMMING, married Susana F. RICHARDS, 24, Utica Co. Ont., Uxbridge, d/o James RICHARDS & A. C. CARNÉ. Witn: illegible first name J. & Minnie TAIT both of North Bay. January 31, 1898, North Bay. 2830-98 (Algoma Dist): Jacob DEANE, 87 (17?), laborer, Wellington Co., Sault Ste. Marie Mich., s/o A. DEAN (sic) & Ann OSBORNE, married Elizabeth LEMON, 36, Leith Ont., Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o Charles LEMON & Elizabeth MARSHALL, witn: F.S. DRUMMOND & Nellie SPARLING, both of Sault Ste. Marie Mich., 1 Dec 1898 at Sault Ste.
#010755-1898 (Nipissing District): Saleise DESJARDIN, 23, labourer, birthplace not given, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Felix DESJARDIN & Asmanda PICOTTE, married Joanna ROCHON, 19, birthplace not given, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Charles ROCHON & Mary POWERS; wit: Joseph IRELAND, Mary LIBEAU. 25 Apr 1898 at North Bay. 2752-98 John DEVER, no age given, laborer, Muskoka, Whitefish, s/o William DEVER & Eliza GOGGIN, married Mary RICHARDS, no age given, Little Current, same, d/o David RICHARDS & Mary Jane MANUAL, witn: George SMITH of Nairn & Elizabeth DEVER of Whitefish, 19 Sept 1898 at Whitefish
2738-98 John Wellington DODD, 26, machinst, Crewe England, Chapeau, s/o Henry DODD & Susan HOLBROOK, married Florence Edith ROUNTREE, 26, milliner, Uxbridge Ont,, Chapeau, d/o William ROUNTREE & Margaret WILLSON, witn: Lily & James McNeice AUSTIN of Chapleau, 12 Jan 1898 at Chapleau 010818-98 Joseph DOLAIRE, 27, laborer, Aylmer, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Joseph DOLAIRE, & Adelaide POMLIA, married Alexina BOYRE, 19, Pembroke, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Peter BOYRE & V. COUSINEAU, witn: R. BOYRE & Philip HEBERT both of Sturgeon Falls on July 8, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) [could be 8 Jan 1899]
  #010757-1898 (Nipissing District): Hubert DUBE, 23, farmer, birthplace not given, Tp Widdifield, s/o Roman DUBE & Philomena FOURNIER, married Mary A BRUNETTE, 21, birthplace not given, Tp Widdifield, d/o Charles BRUNETTE & Amelia NICHOLAS; wit: Romeo DUBE, Julia DESJARDIN, Tp Widdifield. 8 May 1898 at North Bay
010827-98 Flaivan DUBOIS, 24, laborer, Quebec, Sudbury, s/o Jovide DUBOIS & Delima CHAREST, married Marie Louisa PELLETIER, 19, Quebec, Sudbury, d/o François PELETIER & Celina GIRARD, witn : William POULIN of Chelmsford & Francois PELLETIER of Blizard Tp. on Apr. 18, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC) 010824-98 Theodore DUBREIUL, 34, farmer, Ontario, Sudbury, s/o Edward DUBREIUL & Adelaide BOIVIN, married Emelie MARSELAIS, 26, Ontario, Sudbury, d/o Pierre MARSELAIS & Philomene BOIVIN, witn: Edward DUBREUIL & J. B. TREMBLAY both of Sudbury on Jan. 12, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC)
010712-98 (Nipissing Co) Felix DUMAIS, 23, Laborer, Calumet Island PQ., Bonfield Tp., s/o O. & Philomine DUMAIS, married Olympe TURGON, 14, Calumet Island P.Q., Bonfield, d/o Julien TURGON & Adeline LACELLE. Witn: Damien LEBLANC & Julien TURGON both of Bonfield. July 11, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.) 2831-98 (Algoma Dist): Samuel A. EARWAKER, 21, machinist, England, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George EARWAKER & Eliza DROERR, married Jessie GANDAUR, 20, dress maker, Atherley Ont., Sault Ste. Marie Mich., d/o Frank GANDAUR & Marie FRANKLIN, witn: W.J. GRATTAN & Jessie McKENZIE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 14 Dec 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie
010823-98 Thomas ECKFORD, 24, farmer, Westmeath, Dowling Tp., s/o James & Martha, married Alana HOLDEN, 19, Ross Tp., Cobden, d/o Edward & Jane, witn: Henry NEWERBY & Sophia DOBSON both of Sudbury on May 25, 1898 at Sudbury. 010822-098 Richard EUSTIS (Eustes?), 23, fireman, of Blizard Tp., s/o Richard EUSTIS & Sarah THOMAS, married Sarah THOMSON, 22, Dundalk, Blizard Tp., d/o Allan THOMSON & Sarah RUSSELL, witn: Joseph BOHUMA & L. MATHEWS both of Sudbury on Mar. 15, 1898 at Sudbury.
2832-98 (Algoma Dist): William T. EVANS, 30, laborer, Montreal, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Philip EVANS & Mary MOORE, married Sarah RUTTLES, 27, Bruce Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Daniel RUTTLES & Margaret CLIFF, witn: W.T. COPELAND of Sault Ste. Marie & Hannah HOOD of Korah twp., 28 Nov 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie 2757-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Robert EVANS, 30, commercial traveller, of Montreal, s/o Alfred EVANS & Maria EKINS, married Mary Gertrude BICKELL, 23, of Gore Bay, d/o David BICKELL & Mary Ann MITCHELL, witn: Maggie THORBURN & W.E. McCANN, both of Gore Bay, 17 June 1898 at Gore Bay
10995-99 (Nipissing Dist): Robert A. FISHER, 27, Wellington, Callander, Merchant, s/o Alvera POWELL & Henry FISHER, married Annie M. DEACON, 24, illegible birth place, North Bay, d/o Jane McLELLAN & James DEACON, wtn: Herbert F. MOOLEY of Callander & Gertrude B. MAY of Walford, on January 19,1898, at North Bay 2718-98 John FOGAL, 26, farmer, Canada, Kagawong, s/o John & Nancy, married Elizabeth Ann SLAGEL, 18, Canada, Kagawong, d/o William & Isabella, wit: Robert GILROY of Gore Bay & Addie WRIGHT of Kagawong, 16 March 1898 at Kagawong
010716-98 (Nipissing Co) J. Baptiste FOISIÉ, 46, Widower, Farmer, Allumette Island, Bonfield, s/o Pierre FOISIÉ & Justine POVIRIÉR, married Meline PRIMEAU, 39, Widow, Ste Martine Que., Warren, d/o Louis PRIMEAU & Mgt (sic) DECELLE. Witn: Mrs. James LANDON & Mrs. Louis AINYOTTE both of Bonfield. August 21, 1898. Bonfield. (R.C.) 2739-98 Stanislas FOX, 28, laborer, of Chapleau, s/o Stanislas FOX & Ann WASSILL, married Ludovica WOLOTKO, 18, of Chapleau, d/o Dominic WOLOTKO & Martha FOTZ, witn: Antoine & John WOLOTKO of Chapleau, 22 Feb 1898 at Chapleau
2754-98 (Algoma Dist): Joseph FRANK, 26, widower, farmer, Manitoulin Island, West Bay Reserve, s/o Frank MODABA & Catherine MITERO, married Maggie MOSES, 20, Manitoulin Island, West Bay Reserve, d/o Moses PABENA & Catherine CORBIER, witn: Dr. W.S. FRANCIS & Maggie McARTHUR, both of Gore Bay, 9 May 1898 at Gore Bay (Rom Cath) [Indian] 010805-98 Israel GAGNON, 25, laborer, Ottawa, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Oliver GAGNON & Martha BLAIE, married Clara LATRILLE, 18, Desert, Sturgeon Falls, d/o G. LATRILLE & Melia LABRE, witn: Angus & Oliver GAGNON both of Sturgeon Falls on Mar. 22, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls.
14296-98 Charles Allen GAMMOND, 23, farmer, Ware twp., same, s/o William Richard GAMMOND & Sarah B. REID, married Sarah Ann McCALLUM, 32, Toronto, Oliver twp., d/o John McCALUM & Emma GOODE, witn: Orlando GAMMOND of Ware twp & Isabella EVERETT of Oliver twp., 12 Oct. 1898 at Port Arthur  
#010762-1898 (Nipissing District): Edgar GAUTHIER, 22, laborer, Rigaud PQ, North Bay, s/o William GAUTHIER & Ermentianna? LAVEQUE, married Helena DeVILLERS, 18, St Annes PQ, North Bay, d/o Sifroid? DeVILLERS & Andrea GERMAINE; wit: Allan GAUTHIER, North Bay, Mary L. De VILLERS, Tp Widdifield. 20 June 1898 at North Bay 010707-98 (Nipissing Co) Napoleon GAUTHIER, 25, Laborer, Ottawa, Bonfield, s/o J. B. GAUTHIER & Aurelie GRAVELLE, married Delhia MARTIN, 26, Wendover, Bonfield, d/o Antoine & N. MARTIN. Witn: Theodore LARIVIERE & A. MARTIN, both of Bonfield. January 10, 1898, Bonfield. (R. C.)
#010753-1898 (Nipissing District): Ernest Jos GAUTHIER, 23, farmer, birthplace not given, Ferris, s/o William GAUTHIER & Ermentianna? LAVEQUE, married Ida De VILLERS, 21, birthplace not given, North Bay, d/o Sifroid ? De VILLERS & Andrea GERMAINE; wit: Edgar GAUTHIER, Helena De VILLERS, North Bay. 21 Feb 1898 at North Bay 2828-98 (Algoma Dist): William James GILLESPIE, 23, farmer, Haldimand Co., Thessalon, s/o William GILLESPIE & Mary Ann NELLES, married Maggie Jane FINDLAY, 18, Desert Lake - Algoma, Thessalon, d/o William FINDLAY & Jennie LAWLOR, witn: Robert STRUTT & Janet STUART, both of Soo, 1 June 1898 at Soo
012849/98 (Rainy River) John Edward GORDON, 30, fireman, Sweden, Rat Portage, s/o John GORDON & Ellen NELSON, married Emma SANDERSON, 25, Sweden, Rat Portage, d/o Andrew SANDERSON & Mary JOHNSON, witn Fred JENBELL & Mary MARTINSON, both of Rat Portage, 27 April 1898, at Rat Portage 2760-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Donald D. GRIFFITH, 30, farmer, Euphrasia, Barrie Island, s/o Thomas GRIFFITH & Jane McARTHUR, married Edith FLANAGHAN, 23, Sunnidale, Gore Bay, d/o James FLANAGHAN & Susan LASBY, witn: Matthew GRIFFITH & Janet FLANAGHAN, both of Gore Bay, 6 Sept 1898 at Gore Bay
#010738-1898 (Nipissing District): William H. GUPPY, 22, laborer, Pembroke, Temiscaming, s/o Isabella & John G GUPPY, married Eva FREE, 17, Co Renfrew, Temiscaming, d/o Annie & William J FREE; wit: Charles HUXTABLE, Katie BECKETT, Mattawa. 18 May 1898 at Mattawa 2706-98 Fenelon GUY, 27, carpenter, L'Original, Chelmsford, s/o Joseph GUY & Olivine BERGERON, married Helena PAYMENT, 22, Pentang., Chelmsford, d/o Basile PAYMENT & Jeanne BELCOURT, witn: Frank McCRANK & Aldea MARCOTTE, both of Chelmsford, 10 Jan 1898 at Chelmsford
010771-98 William A. HAMILTON, 24, Laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o James HAMILTON & Minnie McCARTIN married Sarah C. McCEWES, 25, Pembroke, same, d/o James McCEWES & Annie CLEARY. Witn: Mrs. HALPENNY & Mrs. BURK both of North Bay. August 25, 1898, North Bay 010764-98 Chessman HARDWICK, 31, Mechanic, Peel Co., North Bay, s/o John HARDWICK & Sarah OSLER, married Isabella STILL, 31, Mona (Moira?), North Bay, d/o William STILL & Mary THOMPSON. Witn: Archie FERGUSON & Maud LAING both of North Bay. March 2, 1898, North Bay
010802-98 Joseph HEBERT, 32, farmer, Quebec, Springer, s/o Narcisse HEBERT & Exil SEQUIN, married Corona MENARD, 16, Quebec, Springer, d/o Joseph MENARD & Marie LANCTOT, witn: J. MORIN & J. A. LEVIS both of Sturgeon Falls on Oct. 30, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)  
#014280-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Matt HENSTROM, 26, labourer, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Alex HENSTROM & Loena KITTE, married Mary Louisa HAINEONPAA, 26, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o Eric HAINEONPAA & Annie HOUKANIUSE; wit: Henry BUER, Theresa PELTO, Port Arthur. 5 May 1898 at Port Arthur. 010718-98 (Nipissing Co) William E. HEWITT, 24, Farmer, Norfolk Co., Chisholm Tp., s/o Edward & Mary Ann HEWITT, married E. BELANGER, 20, Three Sisters Que., Chisholm Tp., d/o Francois BELANGER & Ellen HEBERT. Witn: Gaudias LABRECQUE & Arsine CLEMENT Jr., both of Chisholm Tp. March 2, 1898, Chisholm Tp.,
10946-99 Foster HOCKLY, 22, farmer, Branton, Liskeard, s/o Wesley HOCKLY & Jan MINO, married Lilly McKENZIE, 18, Markham, not given, d/o Marchell (Marshall?) & blank, witn: Marchell & Mrs. McKENZIE of Liskeard, 28 Dec 1898 at Liskeard 002941-98 (Algoma District) Robert Marshall HOLDSWORTH, Yorkshire England, Algoma, s/o George. Henry HOLDSWORTH & Sarah Jane MARSHALL, married Helena STANLEY, Yorkshire England, same, Dressmaker, d/o Thomas STANLEY & Mary SENIOR, wtn: George McKENSIE of Prince Twp. & Sadie C. DOWNING of Sault Ste. Marie, on November 3, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie
002937-98 (Algoma District) Samuel J. HURLEY, 28, California, McDonald, Farmer, s/o Joseph & Elizabeth HURLEY, married Janie GARRETT, 30, Quebec, Sault Ste. MARIE, d/o Joseph & Mary Ann GARRETT, wtn: Ida HURLEY of Bay Mills, on September 12, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 010769-98 Robert JAMES, 24, Saw Mill Hand, Deux Riviere, Callander, s/o Chris JAMES & Mary JOSEPH, married Sarah E. McDOWELL, 20, Deux Riviere, Callander, d/o James & Margaret McDOWELL. Witn: Robt. H. TECHBOURNE & Catherine E. JAMES both of North Bay. July 27, 1898, North Bay
010766-98 Arthur Ed JARVIS, 20, Lumberman, Mona (Moira?), Trowbridge, s/o William JARVIS & Sarah LAYCOCK, married Janet CARSON, 22, Mona (Moira?), Dayton, d/o Joseph CARSON & Margaret GORDON. Witn: E. R. MUCADUSEN & Nellie McDONALD, both of North Bay. May 16, 1898, North Bay #010753-1898 (Nipissing District): John JENKINSON, 25, farmer, Tp Woodburn?, North Bay, s/o William JENKINSON & Sarah BROWN, married Octavia May POIDEVIN, 16, Gravenhurst, North Bay, d/o Fred’k W POIDEVIN & Elizabeth D---; wit John POIDEVIN, Lilah SNODDIE North Bay. 20 Mar 1898 at North Bay
  010804-98 Edward JEWELL, 20, farmer, Quebec, Springer, s/o John JEWELL, & Mary KEENAN, married Edith ARMITAGE, 18, North Onslow, Springer, d/o John ARMITAGE & Elizabeth DOUGHERTY, witn: Rev. P. O’LEARY & George ST. HILLIARE both of Sturgeon Falls.
010776-98 Thomas JOHNSON, 32, CNR Employee, Bruce Co., North Bay, s/o JAMES & Margaret JOHNSON, married Isabella McLELLAN, 29, Renfrew, same, d/o Douglas & Catherine McLELLAN. Witn: W. J. HOGG of North Bay & Isabella McPHERSON of Mattawaska (Madawaska?). October 6, 1898, North Bay 002936-98 (Algoma District) Victor Weir JOHNSTON, 30, Ireland, Carlin, Merchant, s/o William JOHNSTON & Margaret WRAY, married Mary Ellen PALMER, 18, Maitland, Carlin, d/o Rick PALMER & Clara LALONDE, wtn: Cecil JOHNSTON & Lizzie MOULTON, not given, on September 5, 1898, at Carlin
#014277-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Alfred JONES, 27, painter, Hanover Grey Co, Port Arthur, s/o Ely JONES & Catherine KELLAR, married Christina RABB, 20, Formosa Bruce Co, Port Arthur, d/o John RABB & Catherine WIER?; wit: Joseph JONES, Fort William, Agatha PERRAS, Port Arthur. 22 Feb 1898 at Port Arthur. 2716-98 Charles KEMP, 24, farmer, Ancaster, Silver Water, s/o W. L. KEMP & Elizabeth URQUHART, married Elizabeth RUMLEY?, 24, Durham, Silver Water, d/o Jacob RUMLEY, farmer, & Janet ROY (Ray?), witn: W. L. KEMP & J. B. RUMLEY, both of Silver Water, 4 March 1898 at Silver Water
#014285-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Leslie Chauncey KETTLE, 36, contractor, Tp French - Stormont, Port Arthur, s/o William & Margaret KETTLE, married Elizabeth Jane FOOTE, 29, Someretshire Eng, Port Arthur, d/o Henry FOOTE & Mary Ann THORNE; wit: William FOOTE, Helen L KETTLE, Port Arthur. 27 Jun 1898 at Port Arthur 14289-98 Moses LAGARDE, 23, hunter, Long Lake, same, s/o Louison LAGARDE & Elizabeth ODAKIKOSH, married Catherine ABIDWEWEGEJIGAK, 39, Long Lake, same, d/o Paul MYAGWAD & Omyisheidanok, witn: Peter BOWEDO & Angela MEADIVESHHINAN, both of Long Lake, 7 Juny 1898 at Long Lake
010773-98 Benjamin LAFESSIERE (LAFERSIERE?), 23, Laborer, New York State, Callander, s/o D. LAFERRIERE & Julia LEFEBVRE, married Alexina ST. PIERRE, 20, Quebec, North Bay, d/o Felix ST. PIERRE & Elizabet (sic) DESMOULIER. Witn: Olive ST. PIERRE of North Bay & Felix ST. PIERRE of Bonfield. September 7, 1898, North Bay. (RC) 010803-98 Mathew LAGENESSE, 23, laborer, Quebec, Springer, s/o Charles LAGENESSE & Margaret MAGNOY, married Mary JODOIN, 18, Quebec, Springer, d/o Louis JODOIN & Mary ROBERTSON, witn: George ST. HILAIRE of Sturgeon Falls & Antoine GIRARD of Springer on Nov. 23, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
010721-98 Pierre LAJOIE, 35, Laborer, Prov. Que., Caldwell Ont., s/o Pierre LAJOIE & Mary LAFOND, married Clarilda DAGENAIS, 17, Prov. Que., Caldwell Ont., d/o Wilfrid DAGENAIS & Leonore MIRON. Witn: Leon LEGAULT & Dina DEMERS both of Caldwell Ont. April 19, 1898, at Verner Ont. (RC) 010725-98 Siméon LAMOUREUX, 24, Farmer, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., s/o Paul LAMOUREUX & Louise VAILLANCOURT, married Deline MORIN, 17, U.S.A., Verner Ont., d/o Onesimé MORIN & Denise LALIBERTÉ. Witn: Onesimé MORIN of Caldwell Ont. & Siméon LEDUC of Verner Ont. February 21, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC)
010727-98 Alexandre LANGEVIN (PANGEVIN?), 30, Blacksmith, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., s/o Olivier LANGEVIN & Adeline HUST, married M. A. GIROUX, 29, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., d/o Francois GIROUX & Martine MONPETIT. Thomas REMILLARD & Anna HERVIEUX both of Verner Ont. November 20, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC) #010741-1898 (Nipissing District): John LATOUR, 23, laborer, Lower Canada, Papineau, s/o Angelique THERIEU & Alexander LATOUR, married Emma PORRIER, 23, Coulonge, Papineau, d/o Elizabeth FOISY & Jean Baptiste PORRIER; wit: Paul MORIN, Papineau, Rose Ann ROBITAILLES, Mattawa. 8 June 1898 at Mattawa.
010801-98 Cleophas LEBLANC, 47, merchant, widower, Quebec, USA, s/o Amable LEBLANC & Louise CAZA, married Aurelie AYOTTE, 30, Quebec, Springer, d/o Louis AYOTTE & Elodie RACETTE, witn: Isadore QUENNEVILLE of Sturgeon Falls & Louis AYOTTE of Springer on Sept. 5, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 10953-99 Charles LECLAIRE, 22, laborer, Hillsdale Ont., Callender, s/o William LECLAIRE & Julia BAYARD, married Laura DUFRESNE, 22, St. Josephs Ont., Callender, d/o William DUFRESNE & Laura St. LARIVIERE, witn: William DUFRESNE of St. Joseph D'Orleans & Melina CHAMPAGNE of Ferris, 9 Aug 1898 at Corbeil
010709-98 (Nipissing Co) Antoine LECLERC, 24, Farmer, Black Donald, Bonfield, s/o Antoine LECLERC & Marie GERVAIS, married Rosanna MAISONEUVE, 26, St. Albert, Bonfield, d/o Gilbert MAISONEUVE & Rachel BEAUCHAMP. Witn: Cleophas PROULX & Albina VAILLANCOURT, both of Bonfield. June 27, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.) #010734-1898 (Nipissing District): Prosper LEFEBVRE, 19, farmer, Mattawa, Papineau, s/o Adele COUSINEAU & Thomas LEFEBVRE, married Ada MINOR, 19, Mattawa, Papineau, d/o Mary Ann DALEY & Masimo MINOR; wit: Nicholas PROUSE, Edward MINOR, Papineau. 31 Jan 1898 at Mattawa.
010768-98 Jerry LEFEBVRE, 23, Brakeman, Pembroke, North Bay, s/o Oliver LEFEBVRE & Vitaline BOWE, married Loué BERNARD, 17, Deux Riviere, North Bay, d/o Paul BERNARD & Josephine LATOU. Witn: James THOMPSON & Rosie LATOUX both of North Bay. July 5, 1898, North Bay. (RC) 2762-98 (Manitoulin Dist): William H. LINLEY, 27, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o John & Martha, married Minnie CLARK, 24, Arsepy?, Gore Bay, d/o David & Katherine, witn: Jacob E. VANMEER of Long Bay & Edith WILSON of Kagawong, 13 Oct 1898 at Gore Bay
  2717-98 Richard Jas?. LLOYD, 23, farmer, Canada, Kagawong, s/o Moses & Hannah, married Amelia A. TUSTIAN, 17, Canada, Kagawong, d/o Samuel & Florence, witn: George TUSTIAN of Kagawong & Maud GIBSON of Poplar?, 2 March 1898 at Kagawong
2829-98 (Algoma Dist): David LYNN, 36, clerk, Peterborough Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Hugh LYNN & Jane PAGET, married Sarah A. DICKIE, 31, Bruce Co., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William DICKIE & Susan MAGUIRE, witn: F.H. HUGHES of Sault Ste. Marie & Maggie McCREA of Thessalon, 21 Dec 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie 2827-98 (Algoma Dist): George Egerton LYTLE, 21, laborer, Glenallen - Wellington Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Robert LYTLE & Ann Jane WILSON, married Mary Ellen MASON, 20, Collingwood, East Korah, d/o Blackburn MASON & Jane DENSMORE, witn: William M. LYTLE of Sault Ste. Marie & Emma PENNS of East Korah, 1 June 1898 at East Korah
#010737-1898 (Nipissing District): James MACKEY, 23, laborer, Arnprior, Eau Claire Calvin, s/o Jessie WALLACE & James MACKEY, married Annie JONES, 21, Shawville, Eau Claire Calvin, d/o Mary MALL & John JONES; wit: Carl ALLUM, Sadie HUXTABLE, Mattawa.. 27 Feb 1898 at Mattawa # 010735-1898 (Nipissing District): William E. MACKEY, 26, laborer, Arnprior, Eau Claire Calvin, s/o Jessie WALLACE & James MACKEY, married Bella McGIEMAN?, 38, Bryson, Eau Claire Calvin, d/o Mai STITT & John McGIEMAN, wit: J. E. R. RYAN, Eau Colaire Calvin, Ida Connelly Esther McGIEMAN, Bryson. 9 Feb 1898 at Mattawa
#010742-1898 (Nipissing District): Alexander MATTE, 28, salesman, Travers City MI, US, s/o Elod—as? SA-AJEAN? & Nazaire MATTE, married Mathilda QUESNEL, 27, Point F, Mattawa, d/o Mathilda ROCKBEUN? & Maurice QUESNEL; wit: Nazaire MATTE, Alfred QUESNEL, Mattawa. 13 June 1898 at Mattawa 002938-98 (Algoma District) Duncan McARTHUR, 26, Owen Sound, Michigan, Lumberman, s/o Peter McARTHUR & Mary McINNIS, married Lida KENNEDY, 28, Michigan, same, Widower, d/o Thomas KENNEDY & Marg E. GRANGER, wtn: H.M. WARD of Pleasantville ?? & Clara RAYMOND of Sault Ste. Marie, on August 17, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie
010830-98 William J. McCABE, no age given, tailor, Mulmur (?), Webbwood, s/o James McCABE & Elizabeth DEVERELL, married Alexina MONDOUX, no age given, Quebec, Sudbury, d/o Joseph MONDOUX & Scholastique GRAVEL, witn: James DOYLE & A. MACKENZIE both of Sudbury on June 27, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC) 010765-98 George McCONISTON (McCOMSTOCK?), 34, Mona (Moira? Mono?), Westbourne, s/o William McCONISTON & Jane TRELFORD, married Cassie (Caine?) ALLAN, 32, Widow, Mona (Moira?), North Bay, d/o John JOHNSON & Earlan WINTEN. Witn: Lott E. & Mary J. DEAKIN both of North Bay. March 28, North Bay
14297-98 James McCONNELL, 27, saw filer, Winipeg, Port Arthur, s/o R. John McCONNELL & Annie SIMPSON, married Annie VIGARS, 26, Bruce Mines, Port Arthur, d/o William VIGARS & Mary BESOW, witn: James A. MARSHALL & Elsie May VIGARS, both of pa, 17 Oct. 1898 at Port Arthur #010739-1898 (Nipissing District): Alexander McCONNELL, 25, engineer, Pembroke, Temiscaming, s/o Isabella ARMSTRONG & Eric McCONNELL, married Mary FURLONG, 28, Sheenboro?, Temiscaming, d/o Mary GILBAY & John FURLONG; wit: Charles HUXTABLE, Maggie CAMPBELL, Mattawa. 26 May 1898 at Mattawa.
10998-99 (Nipissing Dist): Stephen J. McGONIGAL, 31, Renfrew, North Bay, Conductor, s/o Eliza KEA--? & Andrew McGONIGAL, married Marguerite BROWN, 24, New York, same, Dressmaker, d/o Janie RAGEN & Samuel BROWN, wtn: Harry MARTIN & Jane BROWN both of North Bay, on August 24, 1898, at North Bay #010752-1898 (Nipissing District): George McILVENA, 35, laborer, birthplace not given, North Bay, s/o Thomas McILVENA & Sara JACKSON, married Hanna M DYSON, 41, widow, not given, North Bay, d/o Henry MELL-- & Bridget ROMAN; wit: Louis & Mrs Louis Young, North Bay, 21 Feb 1898 at North Bay
2737-98 Ronald McINTYRE, 24, laborer, Manitoulin Island, Providence Bay, s/o Ronald McINTYRE & Catherine McCALLUM, married Christena SHEA, 18, Muskoka Ont., Providence Bay, d/o Mathew SHEA & Mary FLEMMING, witn: Donald McDOUGAL & Kate McINTYRE, both of Providence Bay, 16 Nov 1898 at Carnarvon twp 2823-98 (Algoma Dist): William McINTYRE, 24, laborer, Renfrew Ont., Sudbury, s/o William McINTYRE & Eliza BOSE, married Julia LAPENSER, 23, Mattawa, Sudbury, d/o Joseph LAPENSER & Caroline DORION, witn: James & Mary WHITE of Sudbury, 18 April 1898 at Sudbury
002934-98 (Algoma District) Frank McKAUGHAN, 30, Orillia, Van Maughel, Farmer, s/o Thomas McKAUGHAN & mother not given [s/b Isabella BLAIR], married Adelia WILSON, 32, Orillia, same, d/o Jacob WILSON (& Adelia TEAL), wtn: Sarah M. & Sarah C. DOWNING of Sault Ste. Marie, on July 2, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 010814-98 Andrew McNALLY, 29, laborer, widower, Quebec, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Thomas McNALLY & Anne ALLEN, married Fanny KEENAN, 23, Allumette Island, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Phillip KEENAN & K. KELLY, witn: John KINCH & Liza KEENAN both of Sturgeon Falls on Aug. 29, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
002940-98 (Algoma District) Donald McPHERSON, 25, Mattawa, Webbwood, Railroader, s/o Donald McPHERSON & Mary MCLAUGHLIN, married Susan BELL, 22, Gordon River, same, d/o Joseph BELL & Susan SAYERS, wtn: H.A. RUBBLE of Carleton Place & M. LEISHMAN of Webbwood, on October 17, 1898, at Sault S. Marie 2736-98 Joseph McQUARRY, 32, blacksmith, Simcoe Co., Barrie, s/o Hector McQUARRY & Annie M. HUDSON, married Rachel B. GILPIN, 21, Simcoe Ont., Britainville, d/o George GILPIN & Rachel STEPHENSON, witn: William MINNIKIN & Emma GILPIN, both of Britainville, 17 Aug 1898 at Britainville
012850/98 (Rainy River) Roderick McRITCHIE, 28, steam boat captain, ? County, Rat Portage, s/o Donald & Anne McRITCHIE, married Nellie B. JOHNSON, age not given, Ireland, Rat Portage, d/o Abigail & Revy JOHNSON, witn A.G. WRAYGER & Anne McRITCHIE, both of Rat Portage, 27 April 1898 at Rat Portage 14294-98 Peter MESSIAH, 19, laborer, Port Arthur, same, s/o Paul MESSIAH & Margaret BELANGER, marrid Madeline ISOBE, no age given, Fort William, same, d/o Francis ISOBE & Lalouise, witn: Simon BRILLS? & Catherine SHAB, both of Fort William, 2 Sept 1898 at Fort William
002833-98 (Algoma District) John Wilson MILLAR, 26, Bruce, Thessalon, Livery Stable Keeper, s/o R.J. MILLAR & Jane McGAN, married Minnie CAMPBELL, 18, Gray, Thessalon, d/o Alan CAMPBELL & Grace DAY, wtn: George E. STIBBS & Sarah a. McGRATH, both of Thessalon, ON July 21, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 012845/98 (Rainy River) George Alexander MILLIGAN, 24, brakeman, illegible, Rat Portage, s/o Thomas & Jennie MILLIGAN, married Mary Ellen COUTH, 16, Grey County, Rat Portage, d/o Henry & ? COUTH; witn John BARKLEY & Charlotte JENKINS, both of Rat Portage, 27 Jan 1898 at Rat Portage
2708-98 Arthur MIRE, no age given, laborer, Hawkesbury, Rayside, s/o Moise MIRE & Josephine LAFRAMBOISE, married Clara SCHRYRE, no age given, Ripon, Rayside, d/o John SCHRYRE & Vialine FRANCE, witn: Telesphore PICARD & Emerilda REGIMBAL, both of Rayside, 25 April 1898 at Chelmsford 14290-98 Peter MOKIGIJIGWESBKANG, 23, hunter, near Long Lake, Long Lake, s/o Basil OSEBINS & Monica OMOGODE, married Sophia LAGARDE, 18, Lake Manitouamegong, Long Lake, d/o Maigretan LAGARDE & Elizabeth WIKWABONOK, witn: Paul HITAQIGIJIG & LOuise WAGAM, both of Long Lake, 2 Aug 1898 at Long Lake
#010758-1898 (Nipissing District): Napoleon MONGEAU, 23, laborer, birthplace not given, North Bay, s/o Thomas MONGEAU & Domatilla RIOUX, married Mary HOLDEN, 23, birthplace not given, North Bay, d/o William HOLDEN Mary MURPHY; wit: Nazair CHAPUT & Sara HOLDEN, North Bay. 9 May 1898 at North Bay. 10994-99 (Nipissing Dist): William George MONTGOMERY, 28, Jersey Ont, Powassan, s/o Mary & George MONTGOMERY, married Ada Elizabeth PARKER, 24, Oshawa, Kells, d/o Mary Jane & William PARKER, wtn: Margaret McLAUGHLIN of Burks Falls & Robert H. HUNT, on December 27 1898, at Kells
010831-98 James MULLIGAN, no age given, miner, Aylmer, Copper Cliff, s/o Bernard MULLIGAN & Catherine DANE married Agnes McDONALD, no age given,, Quebec, Copper Cliff, d/o John McDONALD & Agnes SMITH, witn: Jeremiah LYNCH & Mary O’FLYNN both of Copper Cliff on June 27, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC) 2731-98 John MURRAY, 31, farmer, Wick, Coffin twp., s/o Alex MURRAY & Elizabeth WATES, married Florence LAMOND, 22, Huron Co., Plummer twp., d/o Donald LAMOND & Isabella McGREGOR, witn: Frank MURRAY & Bella McGREGOR, both of Plummer twp., 28 Dec 1898 at Plummer twp
#014281-1898 (Thunder Bay District): D’Arcy Boulton NIBLOCK, 23, ticket clerk, Point Edward Ont, Winnipeg Man, s/o John NIBLOCK & Isabella SLATER, married Mabel Mary NEWSOME, 21, Harrowgate Yorkshire Eng, Port Arthur, d/o William NEWSOME & Phoebe Caroline EMMETT; wit: Benjamin NIBLOCK, Medicine Hat Assa, Alice NEWSOME, Port Arthur. 25 May 1898 at Port Arthur 012854/98 (Rainy River) Charles Hector NORTH, 25, miner, Wascenda?, Rat Portage, s/o Joseph & Lydia NORTH, married Jennie Etta MONE, 22, Texas, Rat Portage, d/o John & Ella MONE; witn John H. MONE & A.M McCLELLAND, both of Rat Portage, 27 May 1898 at Rat Portage
012853/98 (Rainy River) John NORTHLAND, 27, miner, Finland, Keewatin, s/o Gustav & Ann NORTHLAND, married Isabella DOWNS, 17, Brandon, Keewatin, d/o Watson & Isabella DOWNS, witn Rev. J.L. SMALL, Keewatin, and William RAH--? of Rat Portage, 16 May 1898 at Rat Portage (Lutheran) 2944-98 (Algoma District) Leslie OLMSTEAD, Collingwood, Sault Ste. Marie, not given, s/o Reuben OLMSTEAD & Elizabeth M. illegible, married Olive TAYLOR, 18, Sault Ste. Marie Michigan, same, d/o illegible TAYLOR & Mary McKAY, wtn: Sarah M. DOWNING & Eleanor J--?, both of Sault Ste. Marie, on November 21, 1898, at Sault Ste Marie
14291-98 Basil OSEBINS, 55, widower, hunter, Long Lake, same, s/o Heodjigabow & unknown, married Agatha WABIGIJIGOK, 37, widow, Long Lake, same, d/o Paul KAGIGEGABOW & unknown, witn: Paul HITAWIGIJIG & Louise WAGAM, both of Long Lake, 2 AUg 1898 at Long Lake  
2825-98 (Algoma Dist): Herman OSTERMAN, 25, soldier, Wayne Co. Mich., Sault Ste. Marie s/o John & Anna, married Stella KEMP, 21, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Richard & Anna, witn: Mrs. R. KEMP of Sault Ste. Marie Mich. & Sarah K. DOWNING of Sault Ste. Marie, 1 April 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie 2729-98 James PARKS, 26, laborer, Bruce Mines, same, s/o Matthew & Emma J., married Ann Jane SMITH, 20, Brampton, Bruce Mines, d/o Robert & Ida, witn: Edward MILLS of Bruce Mines & Ida SMITH of Ophir, 26 Oct 1898 at Bruce Mines
101794-98 William PATTERSON, 35, filer, Ireland, Warren Ontario, s/o John & Mary Jane, married Jane DOUGLAS, 23, Hillsdale, Cache Bay, d/o Alex & Jane, witn: Wellington McFARLAND & Isaac DOUGLAS both of Cache Bay on June 22, 1898 at Cache Bay 010723-98 Papoléon PELERIN, 26, Farmer, U.S.A., Verner Ont., s/o Nazaire PELERIN & Dina PRUDHOM, married Eva LARCHER, 18, U.S.A., Verner Ont., d/o Charles LARCHER & Cleophée COLIN. Witn: Moise DAGINAIS & J. Bte. CASTONGUAY both of Verner Ont. April 26, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC)
010726-98 Leon PELERIN, 27, Laborer, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., s/o J. & M.A. PELERIN, married Julienne PAQUETTE, 18, Prov. Que., Verner Ont., d/o Jean Bte. & M. PAQUETTE. Witn: Moise Paquette & P. DENONIME, both of Verner Ont. September 6, 1898, Verner Ont. (RC) 010829-98 Octave PILON, 23, farmer, St. Albert, Sudbury, s/o Octave PILON & Delima PAGE, married Clemintine BAZINET, no age given, St. Albert, Sudbury, d/o Jean Baptiste BAZINET & Delphime RENARD, witn: F. M. LORRAIN & Josephine BAZINET both of Copper Cliff on May 23, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC)
010714-98 (Nipissing Co) F. Xavier POLIQUIN, 35, Farmer, Montebello, Bonfield, s/o Joseph POLIQUIN & Genevieve SAUVÉ, married M. Louise TREMBLEY, 30, Eloislement Que., Bonfield, d/o Philias & Louise TREMBLAY. Witn: Joseph POLIQUIN, Bonfield & Francois ROCHEFORT, Levesqueville, July 31, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.) 14286-98 Joseph RAMSAY, 24, farmer, Greenock Ont., Murillo, s/o Henry RAMSAY & Margaret THOMPSON, married Ida MARTYN, 20, London Ont., Murillo, d/o Robert MATYN & ANnie GRAYSON, witn: Robert GRAYSON & Besie SINCLAIR, both of Oliver twp , 15 July 1898 at Port Arthur
010820-98 William RANTZ, 27, miner, Prussia, Blizard Tp., s/o William & Henriette, married Annie BLACK, 21, Germany, Sudbury, d/o August & Augusta, witn: Frank PAIMEMIK & Martha CRAGER both of Pembroke on Jan. 4, 1898 at Sudbury. (Luth) 010825-98 Ludwick RATAY, 21, laborer, of Copper Cliff, s/o Stanislas RATEY & Roselia JESY, married Mary Ann BADEWISKI, 18, of Clipper Cliff, d/o Stanislas BADEWISKI & Mary Ann PERVEUSKI, witn: John RIPKA & Margaret BADEWISKI both of Copper Cliff on Jan. 17, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC)
14303-98 William Brooks RAWSON, 31, cook, New Musk? England, Winnipeg, s/o Frederick RAWSON & Mary ROBSON, married Georgina Lawson BAXTER, 22, Muree India, Murillo, d/o Andrew BAXTER & Martha BRUCE, witn: A. WILKINS & Francis COOK, both of Port Arthur, 31 Oct 1898 at Port Arthur 2728-98 John REGAN, 33, laborer, Limerick, Thessalon, s/o Edward & Mary Ann, married Ellen SHEDDEN, 25, Scotland, Thessalon, d/o Thomas & Jane, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William WICKETT of Bruce Mines, 25 July 1898 at Bruce Mines
12843/98 (Rainy River) George McChupe RESCH, 28, jeweller, Hamilton, Rat Portage, s/o George D. & Isabella RESCH, married Clementine PATERSON, 22, not given, not given, d/o James PATERSON & Margaret GERUE; witn John W. & Mabel CREIGHTON, both of Rat Portage, 18 Jan. 1898 at Rat Portage  
14301-98 Benjamin J. RICHMOND, 25, engineer, Parry Sound, Port Arthur, s/o Stephen RICHMOND & Jane TUMBLESON, married Charlotte RUSSELL, 25, Millbirth?, Orillia, d/o John RUSSELL & Mary Ann SMITH, witn: W. H. BOCK & Maggie SMITH, both of Port Arthur, 30 Nov 1898 at Port Arthur #010760-1898 (Nipissing District): Thomas ROBINSON, 25, farmer, Co Simcoe, Tp Widdifield, s/o Samuel & Alice ROBINSON, married Elizabeth KNIGHT, 17, Grat---, Tp Widdifield, d/o Thomas & Cecelia KNIGHT; wit: Robert & Mrs Robert HUNTER, Tp Widdifield, 25 May 1898 at North Bay
2822-98 (Algoma Dist): David ROLLEAU, 38, widower, carpenter, Sherbrook, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o J.B. ROLLEAU & Marguerite LAPOINTE, married Marcelline BISSETTE, 22, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Andrew & blank, witn: Charles MIRON & Cecilia BISSETTE, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 5 Feb 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie (Rom Cath) 14302-98 Joseph J. ROMAIN, 19, stone amson, Marinette Wis., Fort William, s/o Adam ROMAIN & Catherine SMITH, married Agnes BROWN, 17, Port Arthur, same, d/o Frank BROWN & Sarah Ann BENNY, witn: Frank LE BLANC & Sarah ROMAIN, both of Port Arthur, 28 Dec 1898 at Port Arthur
2730-98 Charles ROUSSEAU, 23, laborer, Bruce Mines, same, s/o Edward ROUSSEAU & Susan FRECHETTE, married Effie McLEAN, 24, Kincardine, Bruce Mines, d/o John McLEAN & Maggie McDONALD, witn: Thomas ROWE & Ellen EGLINGTON, both of Bruce Mines, 9 Nov 1898 at Bruce Mines #014273-1898 (Thunder Bay District): John RUSSELL, 25, lumberman, Whitby Tp, Port Arthur, s/o William RUSSELL & Eliza MIPES?, married Mary GEHL, 21, Newstead Bruce Co, Port Arthur, d/o George GEHL & Eliza SCHELL; wit: Henry HEINSMAN, Katie GEHL, Port Arthur. 10 Jan 1898 at Port Arthur
#014280-1898 (Thunder Bay District): William Henry RYDE, 24, farmer, United States, Murillo, s/o Israil RYDE & Harriet FOLLOUFISLA, married Margaret PAQUETTE, 20, Canada, Murillo, d/o Louis PAQUETTE & ---- HEFFORD; wit: Thomas & Mary RYDE, Murillo. 4 May 1898 at Murillo #010759-1898 (Nipissing District): Alphonse SABOURIN, 24, farmer, widower, Prov Que, North Bay, s/o Charles SABOURIN & Melissa LEROUX, married Lilda, SATABEU, 24, widow, Prov Que, North Bay, d/o Joseph SATABEU & Melia BOUCHER, wit: Delor SATABEU, Sanjean Falls, Mary SABOURIN, North Bay. 23 May 1898 at North Bay.
010799-98 Joseph SAVARD, 30, farmer, Quebec, Springer, s/o Albert SAVARD & Lea BOIRE, married Formarine MARTIN, 17, Quebec, Springer, d/o Alfred MARTIN & Julie LEGAULT, witn: Augustin TREMBLAY & Alfred MARTIN both of Springer on Aug. 22, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC) 010715-98 (Nipissing Co) Joseph SCHREIR, 24, Laborer, Wendover, Bonfield, s/o Joseph SCHREIR, & Lea LAROQUE, married Emma FOISIÉ, 19, Fort Coulonge, Bonfield, d/o J. Baptiste FOISIÉ & Marie AINYOTTE. Witn: Paul MARTIN & Eva BEAULIEU both of Bonfield. August 2, 1898 (R.C.)
010828-98 Michael SCHULTZ, 24, miner, Poland, Sudbury, s/o Martin SCHULTZ & Mariana KORAN, married Mary HEIDYSZ (?), no age given, Poland, Sudbury, d/o Francisik HEIDYSZ & Octave PILON, witn: John RIPKA & Margaret BADEWISKI both of Copper Cliff on May 23, 1898 at Sudbury. (RC) 14288-98 William SELDER, 40, widower, section man, Kendallville Indiana, Port Arthur, s/o William SELDER & Sarah A. FOTHERGILL, married Mary LANG, 33, Bruce Mines, Port Arthur, d/o John LANG & Mary McRAE, witn: Samuel JACKSON of Fort William & Annie LANG of Port Arthur, 27 July 1898 at Port Arthur
11116-99 (Nipissing Dist): Alfred SENIOR, 24, teacher, Columbus, Widdifield twp , s/o Edward SENIOR & Ellen PATRICK, married Emma LEAROY (or Leavoy), 17, Braeside, Widdifield twp , d/o Peter LEAROY & Agnes STEWART, witn: Thomas BENTLEY of North Bay & Lizzie LEAVOY of Pembroke, 23 Dec 1898 at Widdifield twp #014279-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Matti SEPPALA, 23, miner, Finland, Port Arthur, s/o Henry SEPPALA & Mary JULDE, married Kate RISTO, 18, Finland, Port Arthur, d/o John RISTO & Greta REMIS; wit: Peter PELTO, Maggia PINTAMO, Port Arthur. 14 Apr 1898 at Port Arthur
2826-98 (Algoma Dist): George Jerrett SHARPE, 26, carpenter, Merryworth England, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard SHARPE & Sarah JESSOP, married Susan Beatrice SCOTT, 22, Walkerton, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Isaac SCOTT & Elizabeth NIXON, witn: J.F. NIXON & Ruth SCOTT, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 1 June 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie 010810-09 Daniel SHERKS (Sherk?), 27, miner, Sunnidale Ont, Rat Portage, s/o Samuel SHERKS & Elizabeth STRONG, married Henrietta TURCOTTE, 25, of Sturgeon Falls, d/o Bruno TRUCOTTE & C. MENARD, witn: Lisime TRUCOTTE & Fanny KEENAN both of Sturgeon Falls on June 19, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls
10997-99 (Nipissing Dist): Harvey SHERMAN, 36, illegible birth place, North Bay, Clerk, s/o Elizabeth & illegible SHERMAN, married Catherine Rhoda HILL, 23, Hillsdale, same, d/o Catherine TUCKER & Tomlinson HILL, wtn: E.W. ROSS of North Bay & Ida N. HILL of Hillsdale, on May 25, 1898, at North Bay 2734-98 Thomas STEPHENS, 34, widower, carpenter, Collingwood, Carnarvon twp., s/o Richard & Mary, married E. Jessie CADDER, 21, Carnarvon twp., same, d/o Peter & Louisa, witn: Dougal BOWIE of Campbell twp & Lillie HENDERSON of Providence Bay, 16 March 1898 at Providence Bay
14287-98 Robert STEWART, 38, farmer, widower, Normanby twp., Fort Francis, s/o George STEWART & Mary PETERS, married Hattie HUGGINSON, 35, widow, Erin twp., Port Arthur, d/o John MAUD & Jane DONOVAN, witn: J. Ella MURRAY & Elizabeth PHINNEY, both of Port Arthur, 19 July 1898 at Port Arthur 14300-98 Arthur Ed STIVER, 31, carpenter, Osprey twp., Port Arthur, s/o Edward STIVER & Rosanna DICKSON, married Mary McGILLIVRAY, 31, Bruce twp., Port Arthur, d/o Alexander McGILLIVRAY & Catherine McPHAIL, witn: John C. BIRD & Sophia B. HAYNES, both of Port Arthur, 26 Oct. 1898 at Port Arthur
  #014284-1898 - Hugo SWEDEN, 27, section man, no birth place, English River, s/o Andrew Albert SWEDEN & Johanna JORMUNDSON, married Louise WALIN, 28, no birth place, English River, d/o Peter Oleson WALIN & Maria MELIEN; wit: John McKINNON, Sigird WOSLYNG. 2 Jun 1898 at Thunder Bay Dist.
#010736-1898 (Nipissing District): Alphonse TANGUAY, 30, widower, laborer, St Charles Bellecharres, s/o Georgina COUTURE & Trazaire TANGUAY, married Charlotte ANDERSON, 20, Mattawa, same, d/o Elizabeth HARKINSON & Peter ANDERSON; wit: Nazaire TANGUAY, Walter FERRIS, Mattawa. . 21? Feb 1898 at Mattawa #010751-1898 (Nipissing District): William TARENT, 46, laborer, Cincinatti Ohio, Sault St Marie Ont, s/o Penrose & Martha TARENT, married Lavella La ROCK, 37, Sutton?, same, d/o Joshua & Elizabeth La ROCK; wit: Lucy TIPPERTT, Annie HUNTINGTON, North Bay. 15 Jan 1898 at North Bay
10999-99 (Nipissing Dist): Oscar M. TAYLOR, 21, Barrie, Magnetawan, Milling, s/o Emily LYONS & Arthur James TAYLOR, married Maggie J. WILEY, 22, Nottawa, same, d/o Martha LYONS & Edward WILEY, wtn: Mrs. BRITE & Mrs. Rev. William BLAIN, both of North Bay, on December 16, 1898, at North Bay 012116-1900 ( Nipissing Dist): Arthur TAYLOR, 28, Norfolk England, Dymond, Farmer, John & Amelia TAYLOR, married Elizabeth CARMICHAEL, 27, Bering Louis ???, Middlefield, d/o James C. CARMICHAEL & Matilda J. SMITH, wtn: Thomas CARMICHAEL of Middlefield & Catharine HARWOOD of North Bay, on June 20, 1898, at Middlefield
14299-98 John TEMPLE, no age given, bookkeeper, London England, Nipigon, s/o Harry Thomas TEMPLE & Helen Mary CONWAY, married Catherine B. VERIKER, no age given, Nelson? - Miramichi NB, Nipigon, d/o Stephen VERIKER & Margaret FLANIGAN, witn: William A. & Mary TAYLOR of Nipigon, 15 Oct. 1898 at Port Arthur  
010708-98 (Nipissing Co) Philip THERRIAULT, 22, Tinsmith, Ste. Epiphane P. Que., Bonfield, s/o George THERRIAULT & Virginie GAGNE, married Amanda LARIVIERE, 23, Allumette Island P. Que., Bonfield, d/o Charles LARIVIERE & Philomine FOIRIE. Witn: George THERRIAULT, Bonfield & Charles LARIVIERE, Allumette Island. April 18, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.) #010743-1898 (Nipissing District): Joseph THIEVERGE, 26, laborer, Mattawa, Mattawa, s/o Maria Joselle REPINS & Antoine THIEVERGE, married Marie ALARIE, Calvin, Kippewa, d/o Mary LANGVIN & Louis ALARIE; wit: Frank THIEVERGE, Madelin FRANCOIS, Mattawa, 14 June 1898 at Mattawa.
#014274-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Nicholas Bogidens TOKANE, 30, widower, hunter, White River, same, s/o Peter TOKANE & Mary ODJIBINIJOK, married Elizabeth HIDJIUSH, 29, widow, inland from White River, White River, d/o Joseph GWABATCH & Nindaniss; wit: Boussaint WOSIAN, Mary OGNABANOK, White River. 14 Feb 1898 at White River, 010713-98 (Nipissing Co) H. TRAHAN, 23, Laborer, Grosvinor Dale, Eau Claire, s/o Joseph TRAHAN & Hermine MARTIN, married Adeline BRUNET, 20, Arnprior, Bonfield, d/o Ferdinand BRUNET & Olive PELLETIER, Witn: Henri TRAHAN, Bonfield, & Alberta TRAHAN, Eau Claire. July 25, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.)
  010798-98 Frank TREPANIER, 27, farmer, St. Joachim, Sturgeon Falls, s/o John & Mary, married Solomie TANGUAY, 17, Otter Lake, Springer, d/o Pierre TANGUAY & Aurelie LEGAULT, witn: J. QUENNEVILLE & Alex SOUCY both of Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
010821-098 George TUDDENHAM, 37, barber, England, Sudbury, s/o Robert & Mary, married Sarah O’CONNOR, 30, Arnprior, Sudbury, d/o William & Sarah, witn: Frank LUCAS & Lizzie WILSON both of Sudbury on Jan. 4, 1898 at Sudbury. 010796-98 Fred TURCOTTE, 29, laborer, Kingston, Springer, s/o Bruno TURCOTTE & Clare MANARD (Menard?), married Ledia LEBLANC 19, Quebec, Springer, d/o Julien LEBLANC & Charlotte HURTEAU, witn: Onesime TURCOTTE & Fancy KEENAN both of Sturgeon Falls on Apr. 10, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls. (RC)
010710-98 (Nipissing Co) Ernest VAILLANCOURT, 21, Farmer, Mosheim Mills, Bonfield, s/o Pierre VAILLANCOURT & Marie PROULX, married Oliva MAISONEUVE, 21, St. Albert, Bonfield, d/o Gilbert MAISONEUVE & Rachel BEAUCHAMP. Witn: N. VAILLANCOURT & E. MARTIN both of Bonfield. June 27, 1898, Bonfield. (R.C.) 010811-98 Daniel VANCLIF, 32, engineer, Baysville, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Daniel VANCLIF & Charlotte BOYCE, married Sarah CARROLL, 24, Aden, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Martin CARROLL & Mary ROYCE, witn: Sylvester HEWIS & Martha HALL both of Sturgeon Falls on Sept. 5, 1898 at Sturgeon Falls
2719-98 Luke VAN HORN, 23, laborer, Ontario, Billings, s/o Luke & Thressa, married Apline McPHERSON, 22, servant, Ontario, Billings, d/o Jacob & Ann, witn: Robert TUSTIAN & Minnie FARQUHAR, both of Billings, 28 Nov 1898 at Billings 2764-98 (Manitoulin Dist): John F. VANHORNE, 38, farmer, Bruce Co., Billings twp., s/o Lake VANHORNE & Tessa? illegible (Foster? Poston?), married Lottie E. NEIL, 25, Perth Ont., Gordon twp., d/o John NEIL & Malissa CARD, witn: Maud C. NEIL of Gore Bay & L.F. VANHORNE of Kagawong, 14 Dec 1898 at Gordon twp
14293-98 Joseph WABOKWAN, 23, hunter, Gull River - Lake Nipigon, same, s/o Peter PASSIKIWIDANG & Angelique OTIKITCHAS, married Angelique YCHIWRGANEN?, 23, near Lake Nipigon, Gull River, d/o Gitagigjig & Aniskensbens, witn: Louison KAPADESH of Jackfish Island & Helar HICKOTSON? of Gull River, 19 June 1898 at Jackfish Island, Lake Nipigon  
2755-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Frederick Coleman WAGG, 25, farmer, Uxbridge, Carnarvon twp., s/o Francis WAGG & Elizabeth Ann COOK, married Gertrude Stewart COCHRANE, 22, Nottawasega, Carnarvon twp., d/o John & Janet Guthrie COCHRANE, witn: Maggie WAGG & John C. COCHRANE, both of Mindemoya, 2 June 1898 at Gore Bay 012851/98 (Rainy River) Arthur John WAIT, 22, plasterer, Ottawa, Rat Portage, s/o Isaac WAIT & Jane WAIT, married Josephine BEAUBIEN, 19, Mineapolis, Rat Portage, d/o Jesephion BEAUBIEN & A? PAQUETTE, witn Isaac WAIT & Caroline WAIT, both of Rat Portage, 3 May 1898, at Rat Portage (Roman Catholic)
#010740-1898 (Nipissing District): Joseph WARREN, 24, laborer, Gaspe, Mattawa, s/o Marie LANGLOIS & Abraham WARREN, married Virginie TANGUAY, 26, St Charles Bellecharres, Mattawa, d/o Virginie GAUTHIER & Nazaire TANGUAY; wit: Nazaire & Alponse TANGUAY, Mattawa. 30 May 1898 at Mattawa 012855/98 (Rainy River) Henry WEBSTER, 40, gardener, Ontario, Rat Portage, s/o Henry & Catherine WEBSTER, married Elizabeth Rebecca HEENANS, 37, Ontario, Rat Portage, daughter of Frederick & Emma HEENANS; witn E.J. Hall & Nellie SINNETT, both of Rat Portage, 11 April 1898 at Rat Portage
002935-98 (Algoma District) Archibald WEST, 25, Forest, Bruce Mines, Engineer, s/o Frederick WEST & Margaret Ann ALLAN, married Charlotte A. MARSHALL, 24, Sault Ste. MARIE, Port Arthur, Dressmaker, d/o Moses MARSHALL & Eliza Jane PARR, wtn: Ida PARR of Sault Ste. MARIE & Samuel WEST of Bruce Mines, on July 4, 1898, at Sault Ste. Marie 2824-98 (Algoma Dist): Richard Knight WEST, 20, machine hand, Stayner, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Richard & Emily, married Jennie Louisa MONTGOMERY, 19, Fall River Mass., Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Thomas & Jane, witn: William J. WEST & Tennia? VAN, both of Sault Ste. Marie, 20 May 1898 at Sault Ste. Marie
  14304-98 John Albert WHEATLEY, 28, locomotive fireman, Horton Creek - Quebec, Schreiber, s/o John WHEATLEY & Selina DUNN, married Agnes Buckingham CAMPBELL, 23, Bangor Ireland, Schrieber, d/o John CAMPBELL & Catherine WITHERS, witn: John F. McLEOD & Mary HAIDER, both of Schreiber, 7 Dec 1898 at Port Arthur
012844/98 (Rainy River) Nathan Hay WHITESIDES, 29, carpenter, Belfast Ire., Rat Portage, s/o William & Kath. WHITESIDES, married Mary LOVETT, 21, Winnipeg, Rat Portage, d/o Peter & Delia LOVETT; witn Thomas ELWARD & E. Andrew STINGER, both of Rat Portage, 9 March 1898 at Rat Portage 2758-98 (Manitoulin Dist): Thomas WILSON, 34, widower, farmer, Collingwood, Ice Lake - Manitoulin Island, s/o Ambrose WILSON & Rachel GIBSON, married May BROWN, 21, Collingwood, Ice Lake, d/o James BROWN & Bella McCLURE?, witn: James BROWN of Kagawong & Rachel WILSON of Gordon twp., 6 July 1898 at Gore Bay
012852/98 (Rainy River) Allan WILSON, 29, laborer, Russell, Rat Portage, s/o Dewan WILSON & Elizabeth SPANOW, married Jennie CARLSON, 22, Sweden, Rat Portage, d/o Karl DONALDSON & ? DONALDSON, witn Saleas LARSON & Anne CLARKSON, both of Norman, 7 April 1898 at Rat Portage #014278-1898 (Thunder Bay District): Herbert Hugh WINEARLS, 34, grain merchant, Norfolk Eng, Port Arthur, s/o Henry WINEARLS & Elizabeth MARTIN, married Helen Mary BIRMINGTON, 25, Norfolk Eng, Port Arthur, d/o Richard BIRMINGTON & Sarah AYLMOR; wit: G H FELDTINAWN, Port Arthur, Ernest W HOCKLEY, Rat Portage. 16 Feb 1898 at Port Arthur.
#010761-1898 (Nipissing District): Walter Watson WOOD, of Tp Lawrence, married Nellie McINTOSH, of Hemsworth; wit: William & Ida McINTOSH, Tp Himsworth?. 1 June 1898 at North Bay. 2759-98 (Manitoulin Dist): William S.L. WRIGHT, 27, lumberman, Tiny twp., Thessalon, s/o John WRIGHT & Catherine MARCELLUS, married Flora M. THORBURN, 25, Hamilton, Gore Bay, d/o James H. THORBURN & Annie FRASER, witn: Jessie N. THORBURN of Gore Bay & Oswald WRIGHT of Meldrum Bay, 20 July 1898 at Gore Bay