Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to main Ontario marriages page

back to County marriages

back to Toronto marriages


Marriages at St. James Anglican, Toronto,

1800 - 1821 1822 - Aug. 1836 Aug. 1836 - 1841 1842-1846
1847-1851 1852 - 1858 1859 - 1871 1872 - 1884
1885 - 1896      

Marriages from St. James Church, Toronto, 1800 - 1821

From Landmarks of Toronto, volume 3, p.395 ff, by John Ross Robertson, submitted by Marcie Lawrence

Robertson's transcriptions of St. James marriage & baptism records contain some incorrect surnames - largely due to the records being read incorrectly by Robertson's transcribers.  If you think any of these are relevant, you would be advised to check the fiche transcriptions of St. James produced by the Ontario Genealogy Society.

 

Marriage Registers of St. James Anglican Church, York (Toronto), 1800 - 3

Marriages performed by George O’Kill STUART

taken from "Landmarks of Toronto", volume 3, pp.395 ff., by John Ross Robertson (including biographical notations on some individuals and families by J.R.R.)

9 September 1800, by license, Jesse BENNETT and Catharine COOVER(or Cober), of Vaughan twp

26 October, 1800, Edward TURNER, of His Majesty's Regiment of Queen's Rangers, and Mary ROBINSON, after publication of banns

30 October 1800, by license, Daniel TIERS and Margaret STUART, of the town of York

26 March 1800, by license, Samuel S. WILMOT and Mary STEGMANN

20 May 1801,by License, John CAIEN and Catherine LA POINTE

20 November 1801, Joshua L. COZENS and Susannah PAGE, by License

4 December 1801, by license, James RUGGLES, Esq., and Esther DUNHAM (James Ruggles drowned in the wreck of the Speedy, off Brighton, Ontario.)

6 January 1802, by license, David MacGregor ROGERS, Esq., and Sarah PLAYTER

7 January 1802, Banns, Adam EMPEY and Anna HOOVER

24April 1802, License, Joseph HARRISON and Mary McDOUGALL

6 June 1802, Banns, Thomas BOLTON, Soldier and Susannah HOOVER

24June 1802, Banns, Thomas JOHNSON and Hannah DENNIS

5 September 1802, License, Elisha BEMAN and Mrs. Esther ROBINSON (Note: should be BEAMAN)

16 September 1802, license, James ELLIOT and Jenny THOMPSON, (James Elliot was one of the first settlers in Scarboro’ and is buried in St. Andrew’s churchyard, in that township. His wife was the second daughter of Archibald Thomson, also of Scarboro)

12 October 1802, by License, Augustine BOITON and Sarah Eugenia WILCOX

7 November 1802, Banns, Zecharias GALLOWAY and Mary SMITH

17 November 1802, Banns, Nathan CHAPMAN and Susannah FOCKLER/FACKLER

17 November 1802, Banns, John BERRY and Mary CAMERON

18 November 1802, Banns, Peter RUHEEN and Mary MUIR

6 December 1802 , Banns, William PEARCE and Elizabeth JOHNSON, an african woman,

10 December 1802, License, Samuel HERON and Sarah CONOTT,

22 December 1802, Banns, John ARNOLD and Elizabeth MILES

30 January 1803, by License, Thomas WARD and Mary PLAYTER

10 February 1803, Banns, Frederick HERRICK and Catherine VAN SEYES

10 February 1803, Banns, John DEHART and Anna VAN SEYES

22 February 1803, Banns, Isaac MITCHELL and Margaret HOOTON

8 March 1803, Banns, George RIPPEBARRACK and Catherine CLOCK,

14 March 1803, License, Joshua LEACH and Mary DEXTER (Joshua Leach was a master carpenter, and built the first pulpit in St. James’ church.

7 April 1803,by License, Jonathan HALE and Margaret CAREY

11 April 1803, by License, Joseph SHEPHERD and Catherine FISHER. Jonathan Hale (31) and Joseph Shepherd (32) were both prominent men in York’s early years.

19 April 1803, Banns, Henry HALE and Catherine STEWART

1 May 1803, Banns, Joseph JOHNSON and Catherine GOWERS, (Joseph Johnson was also a Scarboro’ man. Some of his family afterwards lived near Weston, Ont.)

19 April 1803, Banns, Francis POLLARD and Sophia HALE

4 May 1803, License, Thomas SMITH and Hannah CORNWALL (or also Cornell)

3 July 1803, Banns, John DISIERE and Marianne BERHUE

26 July 1803,by License, William Warren BALDWIN, Esq., and Phoebe WILCOX (Dr. Baldwin resided first at the north-west corner of Front and Frederick streets, then at Russell Abbey, afterwards at Spadina House, still later on the north-east corner of Front and Bay streets, where he died in 1844. The name of the doctor’s bride is spelt incorrectly; it should be WILLCOCKS)

29 December 1803, Banns, George KREMER, of Markham, and Mary STRODE

3 January 1804, Banns, John SMITH and Rebecca CHAPMAN,

24 January, 1804,  Banns, Jesse KETCHUM. Jun. and Nancy LOVE.  The bridegroom was the well-known Jesse Ketchum, of “The Tannery on Richmond street,” Vol.I, pp.30-34, Landmarks.

31 January, 1804, License, Reuben RICHARDSON and Elizabeth STILES.

14 February, 1804, Banns, Richard HERON and Harriot HILL.

22 February, 1804, license, Thomas MOSELY and Mary ROSS.

8 March, 1804, license, William MARSH and Sarah MONTGOMERY.

13 May, 1804, Banns, George BRETHWITH and Mary WHEALON.

15 May, 1804, Banns, David SMITH and Rebecca WILSON.

27 July,1804, License, John JEFFRIE and Mary McDOUGALL.

21 August, 1804, License, James Morton GIBSON and Clarissa FISKE.

10 July, 1804, License, Francois BELCOUR and Madelaine CLAISE.

20 November, 1804, License, Leonard MARSH and Mary KENDRICK.

27 November, 1804, License, Adney BATES and Abigail WATSON.

21 December, 1804, Banns, John GRATEMAN and Mary MARTIN.

4 January, 1805, Banns, John SALTER and Catherine LEWIS.  John Salter should be John SAULTER.  He was a farmer on the eastern bank of the Don, beyond where Broadview avenue now runs, to the south of the Kingston road, now Queen street east.  SAULTER and LEWIS streets take their names from this family.  [as of 1898]

8 January, 1805, Liicense, Alexander MACDONELL, Esq., and Anne SMITH. Witnesses: Samuel SMITH, Esq., Donald McLEAN, Esq., Jean Isabella SMITH.   This is the first marriage where the witnesses’ names are given.  Samuel SMITH was afterwards Administrator of the Province, the bride was his daughter.  The bridegroom was a member of the Provincial Parliament.

15 January, 1805, Banns, Frederick WAUNTZ and Elizabeth RITTER.  [Wauntz should read as QUANTZ]

17 January, 1805, License, Caleb HUMPHREY and Sarah JOHNSTONE.  Caleb HUMPHREY lived on the south-west corner of Adelaide and Toronto streets.

17 March, 1805, Banns, William CONNOR and Eleanor BASSILE.

2 April, 1805, Banns, Jonathan WILCOT and Rebecca GRAY.

20 April, 1805, License, Philip CLINGER and Martha CAMERON.  Philip CLINGER was a well-known Toronto (York) blacksmith of early days.

28 April, 1805, Banns, Henry TAILLE and Mary WEAVER.

5 May, 1805, Banns, John DEHART and Catherine HAGERMAN.

30 May, 1805, License, William STILLING and Margaret WILKINS.

25 May, 1805, License, Samuel RIDOUT and Eliza PARSONS.  Mr. Samuel Ridout was afterwards sheriff.  His residence was on the north side of Queen street east, to the east of Sherbourne street.

3 June, 1805, Banns, George PORT and Elizabeth KNOWLES.

18 September, 1805, License John WILSON and Catherine WILSON.

20 September, 1805, License, John HILL and Abigail MONTGOMERY.

26 September, 1805, Banns, Benoni SAMSON and Hannah KAHMAN.

23 October, 1805, Banns, Peter BROOKS and Sarah HULL.

28 October, 1805, License, Hiram HARRISON and Elizabeth HOLLINSHEAD.

31 October, 1805, Banns, Anthony HOLLINSHEAD and Eleanor CROSSLEY.

12 November, 1805, License, Jesse GOODWIN and Sarah KENDRICK.

23 November, 1805, Banns, Jacob McKAY and Elizabeth Wilcox.

27 December, 1805, Banns, John HAMILTON and Elizabeth STOVER.

11 January, 1806, License, George CUTTEN and Rebecca OSBORNE.

21 January, 1806, Banns, Samuel ARNOLD and Dorothy STORRING.

26 January, 1806, Banns, Daniel MUNN and Millicent POST.

27 January, 1806, Banns, Joseph MAPES and Anna STOVER.

5 February, 1806, Banns, Henry McCARY and Bathsheba MARSH.

Monday 28 April, 1806, License, Dennis FITZGERALD, Sergeant in his Majesty’s 41st Regt. Of Foot, and Maria BROOKE.

Tuesday, 13 May, 1806, Ann BURRIS, relict of George BURRIS, and John HUGHES, private soldier in his Majesty’s 41st regiment of Foot.

Monday, 19 May, 1806, License, William CLACKETT, private soldier in his Majesty’s regiment (41st) of Foot, and Julia BRANT.

Sunday 4 May, 1806, Banns, Thomas COLOHAN and Catherine MAUR.

Thursday, 5 June, 1806, license, William WALKER and Rebecca KENDRICK.

Thursday, 7 August, 1806, License, James LAMSDALE and Mary TAYLOR.

Monday, 11 August, 1806, License, Thomas FORFAR and Elizabeth THOMPSON. Thomas FORFAR was a Scarboro’ man, and many of the descendants of this marriage are resident in or near Toronto in 1898.

Sunday, 14 September, 1806, License, Paul MAUANS and Jane BATTERFIELD.

Tuesday, 25 November, 1806, Banns, William ANDERSON and Catherine GREY.

Tuesday, 25 November, 1806, License, Gilbert John BATCHELOR and Mary OSBORN.

Thursday, 27 November, 1806, License, Stephen HEWARD and Mary ROBINSON.  Mr. Stephen HEWARD was afterwards Clerk of the Peace for the Home District, but previous to filling that appointment he did gallant service during the war of 1812.  His residence was on King street east, near Sherbourne street.

Thursday, 27 November, 1806, License, Eli PLAYTER and Sophia BEMAN.  Eli PLAYTER was the son of George Playter, one of the original owners of the first park lots in the town of York.  Eli Playter himself was for some time M.P.P. for the North Riding of York.

Thursday, 18 December, 1806, License, George DENNISON and Esther B. LIPPINCOTT.

The name of the bridegroom should be George Taylor DENISON.  He at the time of his marriage was residing at Weston.  He afterwards built Belle Vue, on the north-east corner of Denison avenue and Denison square, where he died in December, 1853.

Sunday, 11 January, 1807, Banns, John FEIGHTNER and Mary Hopkins.

Tuesday, 3 February, 1807, License, Jordan POST and Melinda WOODRUFF.  Jordan POST was the well known watchmaker, who came to Toronto from the New England States.  He carried on business on the north side of Duke street, near Jarvis, then New street.  He also was the owner of the whole of the land bounded by the south side of King street from Yonge to Bay streets on the ease and west, and Melinda street on the south.  His name is commemorated in Jordan and his wife’s in Melinda street.

Monday, 16 February, 1807, Banns, Jacob DELONG and Mary JILLSON.  Many of the DELONG family went to the United States, but some are still in Toronto in 1898.

Monday, 16 March, 1807, Banns, Francis DESCARRAS and Mary SCOTT.  This is the last marriage where the names of the contracting parties are unsigned on the register.

24 March, 1807, License, William MEYERS, of the town of York, and Sarah CHAMBERS, of the same place.  Witnesses: Lewis BRIGHT and Michael DOYLE.

18 May, 1807, Banns, George QUANTZ, of the township of Markham, and Mary Anne BADGER, of the same township. Witnesses: Henry QUANTZ and Hendrick RINGER.

2 June, 1807, Banns, Albert HAGERMAN, an African, of the town of York, and Nancy LONG, an African, of the same place.  Witnesses: George LONG and Patty WILLIAMS.

Tuesday, 14 July, 1807, License, Hiram KENDRICK and Esther VANDERBURGH. Witnesses: John CAMPBELL and Joseph HUNT.  Joseph Hunt was the first clerk to the church.  He collected new rents and did what little clerical work was required.

Monday, 17 August, 1807, Banns, Francis FRIDER and Sarah BARRY. Witnesses: Joseph HUNT and Robert LOCKIE.

Tuesday, 18 August, 1807, License, Samuel WHITESIDES, of the township of Markham, and Margaret VENTON, of York.  Witnesses: John BENNETT and Joseph HUNT.

Tuesday, 29 September, 1807, license, Thomas WAUGH, of the township of York, and Sarah GILES, of the same place.  Witnesses: John HAYES and Samuel OILES.

Friday, 23 October, 1807, license, William WASHER and Hannah BECK, both of the town of York.  Witnesses: John HAYES and Sarah ELEYAVTHY.  It is impossible to say with certainty what this last name really is, the writing being all but undecipherable.

Tuesday, 3 November, 1807, License, Henry CARPENTER and Mary MERCER, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Samuel MERCER and Joseph HUNT.

Monday, 23 November, 1807,  Banns, Isaac DAVIES and Elizabeth COPELAND, both of the township of Toronto.  Witnesses: Joshua OLDFIELD and Joseph HUNT.

Sunday, 29 November, 1807, License, Moses DEWAR and Nelly MORROW, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Arba STIMSON and John McBEATH.

Thursday, 24 December, 1807, License, Ethan Allen DAGGETT and Fanny KENDRICK, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: Joseph KENDRICK and Stinson KENDRICK.

Tuesday, 29 December, 1807, Banns, Peter STIVER and Nancy SPRING,  both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses: Henry HEBNET and Hinreh PINGEL.

Tuesday, 29 December, 1807, License, Jairus ASHLEY and Dorothy McDOUGALL, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Joseph KENDRICK and Jonathan HALE.

Wednesday, 6 January, 1808, License,  Charles CAMERON and Sarah HOUGHTON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Lewis BRIGHT and John BERRY.

Thursday, 7 January, 1808, License, Thomas KILLEEN, Soldier in the 41st Regiment of Foot, and Margaret CLUNES, of the Township of York. Witnesses: John MARTIN, Segt. 41st Regt., and Thomas MAYNER, private 41st Regt.

Thursday, 7 January, 1808, License, Valentine EFFNER and Catherine BROWN, of the Township of York.

Wednesday, 13 January, 1808, License, D'Arcy BOULTON, Junior, Esq., and Sara Ann ROBINSON, at the home of Elisha BEMAN, Esq.  Witnesses: John B. ROBINSON and George RIDOUT.  D'Arcy Boulton was a son of Mr. Justice Boulton.  His bride was a sister of the late Chief Justice Sir John Beverley Robinson, who signs the register.  George Ridout was a son of Surveyor-General Thomas Ridout.  Elisha BEMAN should be BEAMAN.  He had extensive mills at Newmarket.

Tuesday, 26 January, 1808, Banns, Francis ROLANNOIR and Mary ORESHO, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: Louis GINIOZ and Simon DRUYARD.

Thursday, 4 February, 1808, License, James CHESTNEY and Catherine DAVIS, both of York.  Witnesses: Lewis BRIGHT and Thomas SIMPSON.

Thursday, 17 March, 1808, License, James FINCH, of the Township of Gwillimbury, and Margaret REYNOLDS, of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Lewis BRIGHT and John BASSETT.

Tuesday, 22 March, 1808, Banns, James INGRAHAN and Wealthy HALL, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Amasa F. GRANT and Eleanor DAGGETT.

Wednesday, 6 April, 1808, License, Philip HAINES, of the Township of York, and Ann CAMERON, of the said Township.  Witnesses: John BERRY and Joseph HAINES.

Monday, 18 April, 1808, License, Davis WILSON, private Soldier in her Majesty's 41st Regt. Of Foot, and Susannah STONE, of the Town of York. Witnesses: John HIGGINS and John DUYUL (Query, DUVAL).

Thursday, 21 April, 1808, Banns, Samuel LEWIS and Elizabeth McGRATH, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: Thomas WILLCOX and John MASSELL.

Thursday, 28 April, 1808, License, John CAMPBELL, of the Town of York, and Eliza BOUVILLE, of the same place.  Witnesses: Ben COZENS and Mary MOORE.

Sunday, 8 May, 1808, License, John LANGSTAFF and Lucy MILES, both of the township of Markham.  Witnesses: Thomas STOYELL and William DOMAUSS.

Thursday, 12 May, 1808, License, Thomas WILLIAMS and Elizabeth JOBBETT, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: John DOGGET and David MITCHELL.

Monday, 30 May, 1808, License, John MURCHISON and Frances HUNT, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: George DUGGAN and Jane BROOKE.  Mr. Murchison, who died in 1870, a resident of Bathurst street, lived first on the north-west corner of George and King streets.

Tuesday, 12 July, 1808, Banns, Jacob NALL and Helena TRIMMER, of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses: William WILLSON and Arba STIMSON.

Monday, 25 July, 1808, license, Michael TROYER, of the Township of Walsingham, and Mary HOLLY, of the Town of York.  Witnesses: David JOLLI and J. GULLY.

Monday, 8 August, 1808, License, John POWELL, Esq., of Niagara, and Isabella SHAW, of York.  The bride in this case was a daughter of Major-General Aeneas Shaw, of Oak Hill.

Sunday, 4 September, 1808, License, James ROSS and Elizabeth WELLS, both of York.  Witnesses: William WELLS and Susan ROSS.

Tuesday, 13 September, 1808, License, Hugh HEWARD and Eliza MUIR.  Mr. Hugh Heward was a son of Hugh HEWARD, a clerk in the Lieutenant-Governor's office, who died at Niagara in 1803.

Thursday, 29 December, 1808, License, James FENWICK, of the Township of Markham, and Eleanor THOMPSON, of the Township of Scarborough.  The bride's name should be spelled THOMSON.  James Fenwick was an officer in the 3rd York Militia.  His descendents to the fifth generation are to be found in Toronto in 1898.

Monday, 16 January, 1809, John WILSON and Mary CUMER, of Yonge Street.

Thursday, 2 February, 1809, License, James FULTON and Elizabeth MUNSHAW, of Yonge Street.  Witnesses: John MUNSHAW and Winthrop CROTHY.

Thursday, 2 March, 1809, License, James WOODWARD, of the Township of Toronto, and Mary HALE, widow, of the Town of York.

Tuesday, 7 March, 1809, License, John JORDAN and Jean Newman MOON, of the Town of York.

Monday, 13 March, 1809, Banns, Edward PHILIPS and Mary CLOCK. Witnesses: John BRUMAN and John CLOCK.

Tuesday, 14 March, 1809, License, William KALP and Phoebe DEXTER, of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses: Winthrom OROTHY and Joslens LEACH.

Sunday, 26 March, 1809, Banns, Thomas ELLIS and Mary JONES, of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses: D. BUTTONHEIM and James JONES.

Thursday, 6 April, 1809, License, John DWYNE, Private Soldier in his Majesty's 41st Regt. of Foot, and Anne COOLEY, of the Town of York. Witnesses: Corp. P. COAKLEY and Thomas HILLUN.

Thursday, 6 April, 1809, License, Richard HOUSE, Drummer in his Majesty's 41st regiment of Foot and Anne SYTES, of the Town of York. Witnesses: William YOUNG and Thomas KIRBY.

Sunday, 16 April, 1809, License, Nicholas HAGERMAN, of the Township of Markham, and Polly KETCHUM, of York.  Witnesses: Jesse KETCHUM, junior, and Seneca KETCHUM.

Wednesday, 19 April, 1809, License, Thomas SIMPSON, of the Town of York, and Elizabeth SMITH, of said place.

Thursday, 4 May, 1809, License, Thomas ADAMS and Sarah MILES, of the Township of York.  Witnesses: Jonathan ASHBRIDGE and James McCLURE.

Saturday, 13 May, 1809, Banns, John ULSAN and Elizabeth (Betsey) TURNER.  Witnesses: Michael KEFFER and Thomas TIBBS.
Tuesday, 20 June, 1809, License, John ASHBRIDGE and Sarah MERCER.  The bridegroom here belonged to the family from whom Ashbridge's Bay takes its name.

Wednesday, 21 June, 1809, License; Jonathan ASHBRIDGE and Hannah BARTON, on the Township of York.  Witnesses: Thomas ADAMS and James McCLURE.

Sunday, 2 July, 1809, License, John EVANS of the Township of Whitechurch [sic], and Mary LINNING, of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses:  T.C.M. WALKER and Elizabeth BENSON.

Saturday, 15 July, 1809, License, Orran HALE and Hannah BARRETT. Witnesses: Alper BENNETT and Henry HALE.

Tuesday, 18 July, 1809, License, Henry CASTEDDER and Mary KAFFER, of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses: William DRMOUSY [? DOMAUSS] and Jofermun YMINNER.

Sunday, 6 August, 1809, License, Henry DREAN and Jane BROOKS.

Marriages performed by Rev. John STRACHAN of Cornwall

Wednesday, 23 August, 1809, License, John HUFF and Elizabeth MILLAR. This is the first entry where the name of Dr. STRACHAN appears.  He was probably on a visit to York.

Marriages performed by George O'Kill STUART

Wednesday, 30 August, 1809, License, Peter MILLER, of the Township of Markham, and Susannah GILBERT, widow, of the Town of York.  Witnesses: Bej. BARRETT and S. BARRETT.

Sunday, 15 October, 1809, Banns, Henry COON and Catherine EVERSON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses: John WILLSON and Adam EVERSON.

Monday, 11 December, 1809, License, David Francis BURKE, of the Township of Darlington, and Sarah KNOWLES of Scarborough.  Witnesses: J. BURKE and John BURKE (junior).

Thursday, 14 December, 1809, License, John THOMPSON and Ann SMITH, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses: Prime FOBEY and Andrew THOMSON.  John Thomson, as it ought to be, was long a resident on the eastern bank of the Don.  His wife was a sister of William SMITH, whose first residence was on the north-east corner of King and Caroline, now Sherbourne, street.

Monday, 15 January, 1810, by License, Sylvester DEMPSEY, sergeant in His Majesty's 100th Regiment of Foot, and Louisa HAYNES, of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Thomas  HAYNES and Thomas  STEWART.

Wednesday, 21 January, 1810, by License, John MILLARD and Mary WESTLEY, both of the township of Whitchurch.  Witnesses, Benj.  COZENS and Jesse SEATH.

Tuesday, 14 February, 1810, publication or public notice, William MORRIS and Kesiah TROWBRIDGE, both of the township of Trafalgar.  Witnesses: John JONES and David TROWBRIDGE.

Friday, 23 February, 1810, by License, John GEYSTER and Mary PALMER, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses: Samuel WHITESIDES and S.L. GUNAU.

Saturday, 24 February, 1810, by License, William WILSON, of the township of Markham, and Elizabeth VANDERBURGH, of the aforesaid township. 

Friday, 8 March, 1810, by License, Andrew THOMSON, of the Township of Scarboro', and Sarah SMITH, of the Town of York.  Sarah Smith was a daughter of William  SMITH, who resided on the north-east corner of King and Caroline streets.  He died in 1819.  Mrs.  Thomson died in 1879.

Thursday, 15 March, 1810, by Banns, Isaac MORRIS, of the Township of Markham, and Elizabeth CROSLEY, of the Township of Whitchurch. Witnesses, Anthony HOLLINSHEAD and Moses WHITE.

Tuesday, 20 March, 1810, by License, John Paul RADERMILLER, (or Radelmiller) of the Town of York, and Magdalene BORKHOLDER, of the Township of Vaughan.  Witness, Henry BORKHOLDER.

Friday, 30 March, 1810, by License, Issac PILKINGTON, of the Town of York, and Sarah McBRIDE.  Witnesses, Sarah CLAYTON and John KENDRICK.

Sunday, 13 May, 1810, by License, James LOCKWOOD and Margaret OWEN, both of the Town of York.

Thursday, 24 May, 1810, by License, Daniel HERRICK and Anna CORNELL, both of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, M.L.  DAVIS and George DUGGAN.

Monday, 11 June, 1810, by Banns, Samuel MORTON and Relief WELDER, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, George CUTTER and Jonathan COOK.

Thursday, 14 June, 1810, by License, James REED and Mary Jane TAYLOR, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, George WINTERBOTTOM and Prine FOBEY.

Thursday, 5 July, 1810, by License, John SCARLETT, Gentleman, of the Township of York, and Mary THOMSON, of the Town of York.  Mr.  Scarlett was an official in the Provincial civil service.  Afterwards he was largely engaged in the timber trade, his home being at Runymede [sic], Dundas street (now Toronto Junction).  His wife was the eldest daughter of Archibald THOMSON, of Scarboro'.

Sunday, 29 July, 1810, by License, William B.  PATRICK and Elizabeth GILBERT, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Ira GILBERT and George O'Kill STUART.  This is one of the few instances where the rector signs both as officiating minister and as a witness.

Thursday, 23 August, 1810, by Banns, David SALES and Elizabeth (Betsey) ELSON, widow, of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Samuel MERCER and John VANHORN.

Friday, 31 August, 1810, by License, George GOLDTHORPE and Margaret STUART (STEWART), both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, D. STEWART and Richard WILSON.

Friday, 14 September, 1810, by License, William BARBER and Esther KENDRICK, both of Yonge street.

Monday, 10 December, 1810, by Banns, Jacob ANDERSON and Elizabeth CLOCK, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Moses McGRATH and Joseph CLOCK.

Monday, 31 December, 1810, by License, Cornelius GLEN and Rebecca HUMPHREYS, both of the town of York.

Sunday, 13 January, 1811, by Banns, Daniel COOKLAND and Elizabeth Austin, Africans, both of the Town of York.

Monday, 14 January, 1811, by Banns, Henry ARNOLD, private soldier in His Majesty's 100th regiment of Foot, and Emma ARMSTRONG.

Wednesday, 23 January, 1811, by License, Francis SMITH and Sarah SIPES, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Jonas and George QUANTZ.

Thursday, 21 February, 1811, by License, Isaac CORNELL and Amy TERRY, both of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Isaac PANCOUGH and Robt. ADDISON.  Amy Terry was a daughter of Parshall TERRY, who resided on the Don, and who died in 1808.  Isaac Cornell has many descendents now in Toronto.  [as of 1898]

Tuesday, 26 February, 1811, by License, Charles JUDGE, soldier of the 100th Regiment, and Mary ROBITAILLE, of York.

Monday, 8 April, 1811, by License, John P.  RICE and Sarah STEWART, of the Town of York. 

Saturday, 13 April, 1811, by License, Robert HENDERSON and Elizabeth HUNTER, both of the Town of York.

Tuesday, 30 April, 1811, by Banns, James NEVINS, of York, and Mary AVERY, of Trafalgar.  Witnesses, Elias SWATTAN and Samuel FRASER.

Tuesday, 7 May, 1811, by Banns, John CLAUSON, of Whitby, and Paulina PALMER, of Scarboro'.   Witnesses, Seneca PALMER and Sarah WAUGH.

Thursday, 16 May, 1811, by Banns, Daniel FRIMMER and Elizabeth HOLLEY, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Levi DEVINS and David SMITH.

Thursday, 30 May, 1811, by License, Samuel MERCER and Nancy ANDERSON, both of the township of York.  Witnesses, Seneca KETCHUM and Thomas TIBBS.  Seneca Ketchum was brother and some time partner of Jesse Ketchum, the tanner.

Saturday, 1 June, 1811, by License, Aaron LEONARD and Ann RIVERS, both of the town of York.

Monday, 10 June, 1811, by Banns, John PEELER and Margaret MITCHELL, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Charles CAMERON and William NOOTON.

Monday, 10 June, 1811, by Banns, Nicholas LONG and Rebecca BORKHOLDER, both of the township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, J.  KOSEY and James DEVITT.

Tuesday, 11 June, 1811, by Banns, Ryer [sic] REYNOLDS and Ann ROBNETT [sic], both of the Township of Toronto.  Witnesses, Allen ROBINETT and Thomas TIBBS.

Tuesday, 25 June, 1811, by License, the Reverend Robert ADDISON, of Niagara and Miss Rebecca PLUMMER, of the said place.  The Rev.  Robert Addison was rector of St.  Mark's, Niagara, and chaplain to the Provincial Parliament.

Tuesday, 2 July, 1811, by License, William B.  SHELDON and Jane JOHNSTON, both of the Township of York.

Thursday, 18 July, 1811, by License, Barnet VANDERBURG and Hannah SOULES, both of the township of Vaughan.

Thursday, 18 July, 1811, by License, Robert CHRISTIE and Catherine PEECK, both of the Township of Pickering.  PEECK is the name in the register, but it ought to be PACK.

Friday, 2 August, 1811, at church in York, by License, George HAMILTON, Esq., of Queenstown, and Maria Lavinia JARVIS, of the Town of York. Witnesses, Hannah JARVIS, Samuel JARVIS and Augusta H.  JARVIS.  The Hamiltons were a well-known Niagara family, afterwards largely interested in the lake traffic.  His wife was a daughter of Mr. Secretary JARVIS.

Thursday, 19 September, 1811, by License, Joseph L.  REEVE and Sarah A. PEARCE, both of the Township of York.

Saturday, 21 September, 1811, by License, John DOGGET and Mary SQUIRES, both of the Town of York.

Sunday, 22 September, 1811, by License, George DUGGAN and Mary JACKSON, both of the Township of York.  Mr.  Duggan was the well-known Col. Duggan.  He owned considerable property on the corner of King and George streets.

Sunday, 29 September, 1811, by License, Andrew BINGHAM, of the Township of York, and Mary CLEVELAND, of the Township of Toronto.

Sunday, 10 November, 1811, by Banns, John C.  HARTSHOM and Michal BAYNES, both of the Township of Pickering.  Witnesses, James JONES and Jonas JONES.  Michal appears a strange name for a woman, but so it appears on the register.

Thursday, 14 November, 1811, by License, Joseph B.  ABBOTT and Christina PAPST, both of the Town of York.

Wednesday, 20 November, 1811, by Banns, Benjamin REYNOLDS and Eunice PECK, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Moses McGRATH and Thomas TIBBS.

Thursday, 21 November, 1811, by Banns, Erastus (or Augustus?) HOWARD, of Toronto, and Mary WILCOX, of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Anna WILCOX and Isaac WILCOX.  A branch of the Wilcox family now reside in Whitby, as also a branch of the Howards.

Thursday, 19 December, 1811, License, Seth TUCKER and Sarah BENNETT, both of the Town of York.

Monday, 22 December, 1811, by Banns, Alexander GRAY, of the Township of York, and Hannah BOYER, of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Jonathan WALCOTT and George WINTCH.

Wednesday, 25 December (Christmas), 1811, by License, Thomas ANDERSON and Betsey (Elizabeth) BONSELLEE (or BONSELICE), both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Joseph JELLIE and Joseph GODMAN.

Friday, 27 December, 1811, by License, John HUNTER and Hannah STEM. Witnesses, William  T.  TURNER and Thomas TIBBS.

Sunday, 29 December, 1811, by License, Michael FISHER, of Vaughan, and Susannah HOLLY, of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Johanna HOLLY and Thomas TIBBS.

Wednesday, 29 January, 1812, by License, Joseph LE COMPTE and Susannah ANDERSON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, James FLECK and John CLOCK.

Monday, 17 February, 1812, by Banns and with consent of the Commanding Officer, William SCHOFIELD, private soldier of His Majesty's 41st Regiment of Foot, and Sarah WAUGH, widow of the Town of York.

Tuesday, 3 March, 1812, by License Henry WHITE and Mary HUNTER, both of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Moses WHITE and Colin DRUMMOND.

Wednesday, 11 March, 1812, by License, William LAWRENCE and Mary HOLIDAY, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Colin DRUMMOND and Elizabeth LAWRENCE.

Saturday, 14 March, 1812, by License, William SHAW and Elizabeth HENDERSON, widow, both of the Town of York.

Tuesday, 21 April, 1812, by License, James PENNY and Mary SNIDER, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, George RICE and Hannah HILL.

Tuesday, 14 May, 1812, by License, Peter R.  LAWRENCE and Elizabeth CUMMER, both of the Township of York.

Tuesday, 19 May, 1812, by Banns, Henry LEMARS and Dorothy PRENTISS, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, John DUIT, Lucy B.  STEWART, Isabella JARVIS.

Monday, 15 June, 1812, by License, William ENNIS, of Scarborough, and Fanny COONAT, of Darlington.  Witnesses, Jeremiah COONAT and Rhoda ENNIS.

Sunday, 13 July, 1812, by License William Jackson NATTER and Hannah WILLIS, both of the Township of York.

Thursday, 25 June, 1812, by License, Adam BROWN, of the Township of Niagara, and Mary MATTOISE, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Robert MOORE and Mary MOORE.

Friday, 26 June, 1812, by License, Joseph Burton YEEMAN and Fanny BRUNNAGE, both of the Township of York.

Tuesday, 7 July, 1812, by License, Samuel KENNEDY, of Scarboro' and Eleanor PRESS, of Markham.  Many of the Kennedy family, descendants of this marriage, still reside in and near Toronto [as of 1898]

Marriages performed by Dr. John STRACHAN

Thursday, 20 August, 1812, by special License, John FOODHAM and Mary McMULLEN, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, William JOHNSON and James WOODAN.

21 January, 1813, by Banns, George BUCKENDAN and Ann ELLMICKEY, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Frederick ELLMICKEY and Frederick QUANTIS.

1 January, 1813, by Banns, David LICK and Sarah MILLAR (or MILLER), both of the township of Markham.  Witnesses, John SMITH and Rebecca SMITH. 

8 February, 1813, by special License, William DERENCY and Elizabeth SELBY, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, George CROOKSHANK, Thomas  SCOTT and W.  ALLAN.  Miss Selby was a relative, probably daughter, of the Receiver-General, Prideaux SELBY.  Mr.  Crookshank at one time filled the same office.  Mr.  Scott was Judge Scott and W. Allan was of Moss Park.

18 February 1813, by special License, William MOORE and Sarah HARRISON, Witnesses, Thomas HUMBERSTONE and Samuel HERON.   Thomas Humberstone lived on Yonge street, on the west side, near Hogg's Hollow.  Samuel Heron also lived in Hogg's Hollow.  His first home, though, was on Duke street.

14 March, 1813, by special License, Joseph GRENETTE and Millicent BRUCE, both of this Parish, Joseph Grenette and Millicent Bruce, Witnesses, John VATTIER and Peter MEYERS.

21 March, 1813, by special License, William HARRISON and Elizabeth WRIGHT, both of the township of York.  Witnesses, Samuel HERON and Francis LEE.

3 April, 1813, by special License, William OSBAN and Elizabeth LAWRENCE, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, William LAWRENCE and John WILLSON.

26 April, 1813, by special License, Donald McARTHUR and Susannah ROSS, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Alex. LEGGE and John ROSS. Alexander Legge was an early pew holder in St.  James', and resided on Palace Street.  John Ross was the well-known undertaker, who had buried General BROCK.

20 May, 1813, by special License, William HUGHES and Elizabeth ROSS, the former of the township of King and the latter of York.  Witnesses, Thomas  MOSLEY and Joseph HUNT.

11 July, 1813, by Banns, John JOHNSTONE and Mary EDMEND, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Thomas JOHNSTONE, Hannah JOHNSTONE.

15 July, 1813, by special License, Jeremiah BROWN and Freelove BROWN, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, William  SHAW and Fred WILLSON.

20 July, 1813, by Banns, Joseph HETY and Eva FISHER, Etobicoke Township.  Witnesses, Mussoin FISSENSE and Margaret BARRET.

26 July 1813, by Banns, Luther WALLINS and Silvey CORNNELL, both of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, George CORNNELL and Emma CORNNELL. The name of the bride was Sylvia, not as it is spelled in the register.

16 September, 1813, by special License Barnabas McGUIN of the Glengarry regiment of Sharp Shooters and Margaret BRIGHT of this parish.  Witnesses, Jas.  McLEAN and Alex. McDONELL. 

10 November, 1813, by special License, Richard DERRAN, sergeant of the King's or 8th regiment of Foot and Mary LUCAS, widow of a sergeant formerly belonging to the same regiment.  Witnesses, Peter RICE and Sara HAYES.

22 November, 1813, by special License Obedeah HUFF and Ann MILL, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Thomas ADAMS and James McCLURE.

26 November, 1813, by special License, Francis LEE and Cecilia HARRISON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, William MOOR and Samuel HERON.

14 December, 1813, by special License, Robert JOHNSTONE and Margaret LAWRENCE, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, John JOHNSTONE and Thomas JOHNSTONE.

9 July, 1814, Banns, Wait SWUT and Fanny ARCHIBALD, the former of this parish and the latter of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Cornelius VANNESTRAND and Catherine VANNESTRAND.  [n.b.  This is probably a typographical error and should read "9th January, 1814.]

12 January, 1814.  by special License, Patrick HARTNEY and Mary MARSHALL, both of this Township.  Witnesses, Jos.  SHAW and John B. ROBINSON, George DUGGAN. Patrick Hartney was barrack master for a great number of years at York.

Marriages performed by George O'Kill STUART, Eccles. Commissioner of Upper Canada and Minister of Kingston, in the absence of Rev. John STRACHAN

Thursday 3 February, 1814, by License, Captain Robert R.  LORING, of his Majesty's 104th Regiment and Mary Ann CAMPBELL, daughter of William CAMPBELL, Esq., one of his Majesty's judges in Upper Canada.  Many of Captain Loring's descendants still survive.  [as of 1898].  Captain Loring was A.D.C.  and private secretary to General DRUMMOND.

Monday, 7 February, 1814, by License, Leonard ASHLEY and Sarah MACDOUGALL, of the Township of York.

Marriages performed by Rev. Mr. ADDISON, in the absence of Rev. John STRACHAN

15 February, 1814. by special License, John SMITH, 41st Regiment and Sarah ANDERSON, spinster, of this parish.

21 February, 1814, Russel WHITAKER, (Bachelor), Ann LIBSON, (Widow).

23 February, 1814, John BERRY, (Widower) and Mary DOCKHART, (Widow).

13 March, 1814, Arba STINSON and Catherine HUNTERBURG, (Spinster).

13 February, 1814, George BARD and Hannah HILL. 

Marriages performed by Rev. John STRACHAN

21 April, 1814, by special License, Robert BRIGHT, (BACHELOR) and Sarah BOND, (Spinster), both of the town of York.  Witnesses, John BRIGHT and W.D.  FOUNT.

27 April, 1814, by special License, William SMITH (Bachelor), private of the 41st Regiment, and Sarah HAYES (Spinster) of the Town of York. Witnesses, John ANDREWS and Hannah WASHEN.

29 April 1814, by License, James McKENNIE, Colour Sergeant of the 41st Regiment and Elizabeth CAMERON, of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Timon KEMP, sergt.-major of the 41st regt., N.  BURCEL of the 41st Regt.

3 May, 1814, by special License, William SYMONDS, paymaster sergeant of the 41st regt., and Maria CAMERON, of York.  Witnesses, John BELL, William TEY, 41st Regt., W.  ROBINSON, Sergeant Major of 41st Regt.

5 May, 1814, by special License, David BUDGEFORD, of Markham, in the Home district, and Lucy STIGMAN of the same place, (Spinster). Witnesses, James FULTEN, junior, and Sirett STIGMAN.  STEGMAN was the name of the bride, but in many places the spelling in the register is more than erratic.

17 May, 1814, by special License, John BUTTS, (Bachelor), of the township of Markham, and Ann PARKER, widow, of same place.  Witnesses, Isaac ANDERBURGH and Mercy FISH.

26 May, 1814, by special License, Thomas SILVERTHORNE (Bachelor), of the Township of Toronto, and Mary ANDERSON, of the Township of Etobicoke (Spinster).   Witnesses, Aaron SILVERTHORNE and Cornelius ANDERSON. Mr.  Silverthorne was a very prominent farmer near Weston.  He died at an advanced age.

31 May, 1814, by special License, Thomas YOUNG, private, 41st regt., and Maria BURDEN (spinster), of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Thomas SMITH, private in the 41st Regt., Elizabeth SMITH.

7 June, 1814, by special License, Thomas DAVIS, of Scarboro', widower and Ann WEBSTER (Spinster), of the same place.  Witnesses, William  DEVONISH and John BRAMUN.

13 June, 1814, by special License, James McNABB, (Bachelor) of the Township of Toronto, and Sarah MARSH of the Township of York. Witnesses, Maria HARRISON and Leonard M. MARSH.

28 June, 1814, by special License, Henry BROCKHOLDER and Catherine TROYER, both of Vaughan Township.  Witnesses, John STENSTER and Ullery BROCKHOLDER.

18 July, 1814, by special License, William TAYLOR, Whitechurch [sic], and Jean HIGGINS of this Township.  Witnesses, Anad SMALLEY and Elizabeth FITZGERALD.

19 July, 1814, by special License, Samuel LYON, of the Township of Vaughan and Emma BUTT of Markham.  Witnesses, Henry WHITE and Sally LYON.

19 August, 1814, by special License, Ezekiel POST of Trafalgar, widower, and Phoebe FISH of Markham, widow.  Witnesses, Elizabeth BUTT and Ephraim POST.

22 [August] 1814, by special License, Paul WILLCUTT of Scarboro and Sarah YUENGLOVE.  Witnesses, James McCLURE, Hannah MILLS.

8 September, 1814, by special License, Corporal James McGARY, 100th Regt., and Mary PORTER, widow of the same regt.   Witnesses, Osborne COX, and Samuel McGARY.

16 September, 1814, by special License, Hugh DARBY, sergeant in the King's or 8th regt., and Elizabeth LANGSTER, widow, at present of York.   Witnesses, John DUNLOP and Avon DAVIES.

17 [September], 1814, by special License Charles Thomas SWEETMAN, Esq., paymaster, of the Regt.  De Walkerville and Elizabeth Maria Isabella McDONNELL, spinster, of the town of York.  Witnesses, Jane McDONNELL and Robert McDONNELL, M.  FANNING.

28 [September], 1814, by special License, John MARTELL, purser in the Royal Navy, and Mary O'KEEFE, of this parish, spinster.  Witnesses, B. O'KEEFE, C.  BAINES.

11 October, 1814, by special License, Richard De CLUTE, of this parish, and Mary TIM, of the same.  Witnesses, Allan DAVIS, 41st Regt., and Thomas MOORE, 41st Regt.

18 October, 1814, by special License, Michael WHITMAN and Mary FISHER, both of the township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, M. DYE and Vonval GRAM.

28 October, 1814, by special License, Colin DRUMMOND, of York, and Catherine CHESNEY, widow, of the same place.  Witnesses, William SMITH and H.  CARFRAE.  Colin Drummond was a builder; he lived at the north-west corner of Richmond and Victoria streets.  Hugh Carfrae was an early resident and a public official in 1823.

31 October, 1814, by special License, Peter SPRING and Angelica COLOMBES, both of Markham.  Witnesses, Daniel SPRING and Desive HENRY.

6 November, 1814, by special License, James McCARY, private of the Royal Scots, and Content ROBINS, of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Jonathan HALE and Charles STRATT.

7 November, 1814, by special License, Isaac NELLIE, private of Provincial Drivers, and Mary LA FRANBOISE, of York.  Witnesses, Ethin ARBA and Pegg LUCAS.

26 November, 1814, Aaron EYRES, a black man, and Elizabeth LONG, a black woman, by special License, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, John LEWIS and Rachel LONG.

29 November, 1814, by special License, John SMITTSER and Mary BUTTERBOGT, both of Vaughan Township, Witness, Jacob SPIKER.

28 December, 1814, by special License, Thomas HEBMER, Sergeant of Incorporated Militia, and Sarah CAMERON, of York, Spinster.  Witnesses, Ed.  William  McBESIE and John McGLOGHTON.

15 January, 1814, [sic.  1814 or 1815?]  by special License, Edward GRAHAM and Isabel SHEFFIELD, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Jarkee MILLS and Elizabeth MILLS. 

12 January, 1815, by special License, John Henry PRINGLE of Markham, and Barbara McKAY of Scarboro.  Witnesses, Anne THOMSON and Edward W. THOMSON.

22 January, 1815, by special License, William SOULES and Hannah GRAHAM, both of Gwillimbury.  Witnesses, Thomas  SELBY and Lydia EVANS.

31 January, 1815, by special License, Ransom DEXTER, of the Town of Markham and Lydia WILDER, of Gwillimbury.  Witnesses, Sophia LEACH and Sarah Martha WALETT.

7 February, 1815, Daniel SPRING and Desive EMERY, both of the Town of Markham.   Witnesses, Joseph OZBURN and William B.  TEMPLE.

13, 1815, [? February or March], by special License, Robert WELLS and Maria HARRISON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Thomas HUMBERSTONE and John WELLS.

14 March, 1815, by special License, John CLOCK and Mary DIVEN, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Jacob CLOCK and Stephen WHITNEY.

19 March, 1815, by special License, William OOSTEAD and Elizabeth CODY, both of Toronto. 

21 March, 1815, by special License, Nathan MARTIN and Elizabeth DEVINS, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, John ENTENTH and John CHAPMAN.

23 March, 1815, by special License, Edward W.  THOMSON and Sarah Maria TERRY, both of the Township of Scarboro.  Witnesses, William  M.  JARVIS, G.H.  DETLOR and H.O.  JARVIS.   Edward Thomson died in Toronto in 1865.  His wife was a daughter of Parshall TERRY.  She died about 1827.

27 March, 1815, by special License, John SMITH of Pickering, Widower, and Elizabeth (Betsey) TURNER of Markham, Spinster.  Witnesses, Samuel McMERRY and William MACAULAY.

28 March, 1815, by special License, Jacob BROOK, of Markham and Elizabeth JONES, of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, John HUNTER and Mary ELLIS.

15 April, 1815, Banns, Sdemer PERRIE and Mary HERNES, both of this Township.   The Christian name of this Mr. Perrie is very difficult to decipher.  It is printed as it appears.

7 May, 1815, Banns, John TURNER and Catherine LAWRENCE, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, David FUSSIER and Hannah HOLLINSHEAD.

17 May, 1815, by special License, Jonathan WILCOTT and Sarah EDYD, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Samuel WITNIDES and Joseph WOOLCUTT.

18 May, 1815, by special License, William AMBRIDGE and Jane HUGHES, both of the Township of Saltfleet.  Niagara District.  Witnesses, John MONRO and Matthew BRUASHA. 

24 May, 1815, by special License, John WELLS and Susannah LOUNT, of Whitchurch.   Witnesses, John ROSS and Mary KNOTT.

25 May, 1815, by special License, John KELNER and Margaret STINER, both of Scarboro.  Witnesses, John STINER and Elizabeth KELNER.

15 June, 1815, by special License, Samuel SINCLAIR and Ann SKINNER, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Ambrose DeFAREY and Sally HOFFMAN.

Marriage performed by John BETHUNE, Minister 18 July, 1815, by special License, William ROBINSON and Sophia POLLARD, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, G.S.  WALENAU and Charlotte KENDRICK.

Marriages performed by John STRACHAN

3 August, 1815, Banns, Benjamin PITTSDODGE and Margaret SHAVER, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Margaret PHILIPS and John SHAVER.

13 August, 1815, Banns, Peter NOBODO and Archarge NEVEN, widow both of York.  Witnesses, John CURICAN and Amable PERERE.

15 August, 1815, Banns, John KAKE, of the Township of Etobicoke and Barbary [sic] Michlow, of Vaughan.  Witnesses, David HANLY and Fanny MICHLOW.

22 August, 1815, Banns, William Wright and Susannah MUNSHAW, both of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, James FULTON and Elizabeth FULTON.

17 September, 1815, by special License, David GENT, shipwright, of York, and Mary MATHER, of the same, Spinster.  Witnesses, Eneas SHAW and Chimham HIMAY.

27 September, 1815, by special License, Alexander MONTGOMERY and Rebecca SMITH, of the Township of York.  Witnesses, William  CHAURUN, Statina MONTGOMERY.

21 November, 1815, by special License, Samuel FORSTER, of Gwillimbury, and Mary EVANS, of York.  Witnesses, Exekiel [sic] BENSON and S.  E. HOWARD.

1 January, 1816, by special License, David GOHN and Lucy HEDRICK, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, John CLARKSON and Abigail ROBINS.

1 January, 1816, by special License, Benjamin SLATER and Maria JOHNSON, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, John WILLSON and Mary WILLSON.

6 January, 1816, by special License, Robert LACKEY and Margaret McDONNEL, both of York.  Witnesses, William SMITH, Jr., and Calvin DAVIS.

8 February, 1816, by special License, John T.  ELRADY of Markham, and Elizabeth SAUNDERS, of the same place.   Witnesses, Thomas  THOMPSON, Hannah JOHNSON.

8 February, 1816, by special License, Edward McBRIDE and Ann JIBBITT, both of the town of York. Witnesses, G.  TIMURMOUN and Robert MUNNEY. 

4 February, 1816, by special License, Anthony ANDERSON, of Charlotteville and Elizabeth TAYLOR, of the Township of York, Spinster. Witnesses, John BRIGHT, Sally TAYLOR.

13, 1816, [?February], Banns, George Henry SUMMERVILLE and Clara MARSON, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Jacob PENGREL and Rowland BRUCE.

2 March, 1816, by special License, Moses DEWAR, Widower, and Mary BERRY, widow, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Arba STINSON and Catherine STINSON.

25 March, 1816, Banns, Timothy WEBSTER and Elizabeth STINER, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Peter PILKEY and Margaret LUTTERDAR.

25 March, 1816, by special License, Thomas FITZGERALD, Captain in his Majesty's regiment of Light Infantry, Glengarry, and Sally Ann CHEWITT, spinster of York.  Witnesses, Grant POWELL and N. COFFIN.  Miss Chewitt was a daughter of Lieut.-Co.  CHEWITT, 3rd York Militia.

28 March, 1816, by special License, James THOMSON, of Scarboro', and Isabel JOHNSTON, of the same place.  Witnesses, Isabel THOMSON and Andrew JOHNSTON.  Many of the descendants of this marriage now reside in Scarboro'.  [as of 1898]

30 April, 1816, by special License, Robert DUFF, corporal in the Sappers and Miners, and Catherine MOODY, of this place.  Witnesses, H.  CARFRAE, George BATGATE.

1 May, 1816, by special License, William CARRELL and Nancy McINTOSH, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John McINTOSH, James CARRELL.

9 May, 1816, by special License, John Cleaver BURR, of Gwillimbury, and Mary MARSH, of Markham.  Witnesses, Lisette STEGMANN and James MARSH.

31 May, 1816, by special License, John McDOUGALL and Mary PORTER, both of the township of York.  Witnesses, Benjamin COZENS and Dorothy ASHLEY.

17 June, 1816, by special License, Isaac VANDERBURGH, of this Parish, Bachelor, and Margaret (Margeretta) Frederica SUMMERFELT, of the same, spinster.  Witnesses, Sarah MARSH and James MARSH.

17 June, 1816, by special License, Isaac ARNOLD, of Markham, Bachelor, and Amelia VANDERBURGH, of the same, spinster.  Witnesses, Richard VANDERBURGH and Hannah PLAYTER.

28 July, 1816, by special License, William STEVENSON and Margaret OLIVER, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, George DUGGAN and John MUNTURN.

29 July, 1816, by special License, Peter STINER, bachelor and Polly SECORD, spinster, both of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Joshua SECORD and Lydia SECORD.  Another branch of this family, also resident in Scarboro' spell the name SECOR.

2 August, 1816, by special License, Thomas HICKLEY, a Menial servant of the 82nd regiment, and Isabel WINCHESTER, widow, both of the township of York.  Witnesses, John HUGHES and Isabella WALRAM.

25 August, 1816, by special License.  John BRECKENBRIDGE, Esq., and Mary Warren BALDWIN, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, William  BALDWIN and Anna Maria BALDWIN and W. BALDWIN.  The bride was the daughter of Dr.  W.W. Baldwin, so often referred to in early Toronto history.

21 September, 1816, by special License, James McMILLAN, tailor and Millenicum (Millie) HALE, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, Pat.  STRANGE and Ann KOBE.

22 September, 1816, Banns, Lewis MURRAY and Elizabeth FRASER, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Louise GUNN and Peter LEVACK.

14 October, 1816, by special License, John McPHERSON and Nancy CLARK, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, James ASHLEY and Statina MONTGOMERY.

17 October, 1816, by special License, Richard VANDERBURGH and Elizabeth FULTON, both of Markham.  Witnesses, James MILLS and Lisetta HAYMANN.

20 October, 1816, Banns, George HENWOOD, private of 37th regiment, and Mary Ann BARSTUM, both at present of this parish.  Witnesses, Edward WATTS and Marian KURKE.

30 October, 1816, Banns, Marcus CARLER and Jane FRASER, both of York.  Witnesses, Jermiah [sic] DE CLUTE and Simon FRASER.

Oak Hill, York.  1 November, 1816,  by special License, Joseph SCOTT, surgeon Royal Navy, and Ann SHAW, daughter of the late Major-General SHAW, spinster, both at present in the parish.  Witnesses, M.H.  SHAW and George SHAW.

5 November, 1816, Banns, Jonathan BAKER and Elizabeth COBER, both of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Ezekiel BENSON and Nicholas COBER.

7 November, 1816, by special License, William JONES and Janet THOMSON, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, James JONES and Andrew THOMSON.

3 December, 1816, by special License, Seth WIEDER and Sarah JIBBET, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, William  WINNETT and James BIGELOW.

9 December, 1816, by special License, Joseph LEE and Mary SETTISBETT, of this parish, but lately from Nova Scotia.  Witnesses, Jonas CRAFTS and Joseph CRATTS [sic].

15 December, 1816, by special License, Joseph RUSHMAN and Clarissa HALE, both of this parish.  Witnesses, James McMILLAN and Anna KOBE.

22 December, 1816, by special License, William HILL, of York, tailor and Jane WRIGHT, living in York, spinster.  Witnesses, Aaron LEONARD and Anne LEONARD.

29 December, 1816, by special License, James THORN, labourer, and Ann ELLIOTT, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John POLLEY, John ELLIOTT.

30 December, 1816, by special License, John ELLIS and Hannah STINER, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, John STINER and Rosanna DEVENISH.

31 December, 1816, by special License, Stillwell WILLSON and Slatina (or Statina?) MONTGOMERY, both of the Township of York.   Witnesses, John MONTGOMERY and Catherine CUMMER.  Stillwell Willson was for some time landlord of the Waterloo House, York.  He, in 1821, commanded a vessel plying from York to Niagara.

9 January, 1817, by special license, John ROSS, carpenter, and Mary KNOTT, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, James ROSS and William THOMPSON.   This was John Ross, the undertaker.  His wife was the daughter of a retired soldier from the Queen's Rangers.

28 January, 1817, by special license, James MARSH, of Markham, and Sarah BURN, of the Township of East Gwillimbury.  Witnesses, David BRIDGEFORD and Sarah MARSH.

5 February, 1817, by special license, John BARREL, private soldier, and Janet RUBBIN, widow, both of this place.  Witnesses, William RUBBIN and Hannah WASHED.

11 February, 1817, by special license, Henry PHILIP and Ann CLOCK, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Stephen WHITNEY and Mary CLOCK.

11 February, 1817, Banns, John BARTON, of the 37th Regt., private and Helen SEYMOUR.  Witnesses, Rub. WATTS and Samuel SHANNON.

1 March, 1817, by special license, James KENDRICK and Phoebe VARDER, both of  York. Witnesses, Walter MOODY and Ann WHITE.

9 March, 1817, by special license, Edward WRIGHT and Sophia GILBERT, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, Harvey GILBERT and A. LEANEST.

4 March, 1817, by special license, Thomas John DENISON and Maria LAWRENCE, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, Chas. DENISON and Peter LAWRENCE.  This family of the Denisons resided at Weston.  There are no male members of this family now alive. [as of 1898]

14 April, 1817, Banns, John CRAMP, of the 37th Regiment, Corporal, and Catherine HIGGINS.  Witnesses, James HILLARD and Jane HILLARD.

14, 1817, [sic], Banns, Michael TERREL, of the 37th Regt., foot, private, and Bridget LYFORD.  Witnesses, Patrick MURPHY and Ann TIBB.

17 April, 1817, Banns, Robert MARSH, of the Royal Military, Corporal, and Mary Ann BURKE, Spinster.  Witnesses, Martha SURFT and John SURFT.

1 May, 1817, by special license, Samuel MUNGER, of the Township of York, widower, and Lydia GRANT, of the Township of Whitby, widow.  Witnesses, William HUNTINGTON and James JONES.

2 May, 1817, by special license, Enoch SHAW and Ann HIGGINS, both of this Parish.   Witnesses, C. BAYNES and William TYTER.

7 May, 1817, by special license, Thomas MERCER, of this Parish and Catherine O'NEELLY, of the Township of Etobicoke, Spinster.  Witnesses, Samuel MERCER and Ann MERCER.

17 May, 1817, by special license, Joshua PITT and Isabella LOCKIE, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, David LOCKIE and W. B. POWELL.

22 May, 1817, by special license, William WRIGHT, widower, of the Township of Vaughan, and Sophia CLEVELAND, spinster, of Gwillimbury Township.  Witnesses, Zyelia HUIGHT and Hiram CLEVELAND.

28 May, 1817, by special license, Moses WHITE, of the Township of Vaughan, and Sarah WILMOT, spinster, Township of Markham.  Witnesses, Cornelius VANESTROME and Michael WHITE.

3 June, 1817, Banns, Alexander CARON and Susan TRIMMER, spinster, Etobicoke Township.  Witnesses, Leany TRIMMER and William HOLLOWAY.

16 June, 1817, by special license, John HIGGINS, of this Township of York, and Jouth SHUBA, of the Township of Toronto, spinster.  Witnesses, Robert GUNN and Francis HOLLS.

17 June, 1817, by special license, George CAREY, of this Township, and Mary JOHNSON, spinster, of the township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Jonathan HALE and Lilly LOVE.

24 July, 1817, William ORR, carpenter and Ann ARMSTRONG, Spinster, of the town of York.  Witnesses, James SHANNON and John MURRAY.

28 July, 1817, Banns, James EDMUNSON, yeoman, and Margaret GRAHAM, spinster, both of the Township of Markham.  Witnesses, B. GRAHAM and David SOULES.

10 August, 1817, by special license, James GALLAGHER, a private of the 70th regt., and Mary HARPER.  Witnesses, William McKAY and Thomas HOUSTON.

10 August, 1817, Banns, David FERRIER and Elizabeth BUTTS, both of Markham.  Witnesses, Phoebe BUTTS and James FERRIER.

15 August, 1817, by special license, Benjamin OWENS and Elizabeth CRANK, both of this Parish.  Witnesses, Edward MIDDLEHURST and Margaret JIBBET.

31 August, 1817, by special license, Harvey GILBERT, carpenter, and Sarah BIGELOW, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, James BIGELOW and Sophia WRIGHT.

13 September, 1817, by special license, Henry MYERS and Rebecca FREY, widow, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, Benjamin OWENS and Elizabeth OWENS.

2 October, 1817, by special license, James CHRISTNER of Etobicoke, fireman, and Margaret PHILIP, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, James WELLANT and Levi DEVINS.

12 October, 1817, by special license, John BROWN, carpenter and Mary SKELDING, both of this Township.  Witnesses, C. CROOKSHANK, E. POWELL.

22 October, 1817, by special license, William GERMAN, of the Township of Markham, trader and Diana CASWELL, of the Township of Whitchurch, spinster.  Witnesses, H. PATTERSON and Panuta PATTERSON.

22 October, 1817, by special license, William JONES, of the Town of York, soldier and Helen OWEN of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, J.D. MORRISON and Catherine OWEN.

10 November, 1817, by special license, James MACAULAY, Inspector General of Hospitals, widower and Rachel CROOKSHANK, both of York.  Witnesses, J. S. MACAULEY and George CROOKSHANK.  Dr. Macaulay was one of those gentlemen who, on January 8th, 1803, formed the first building committee of St. James' Church.  His wife was daughter of Dr. GAMBLE.

27 December, 1817, by special license, George SNIDER and Hannah HUCKING, spinster, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, Isaac WHITE and Mary SNIDER.

18 February, 1818, by special license, John PALMER and Elizabeth STEPHENS, both of the Township of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Seneca PALMER and Webster STEPHENS.

2 March, 1818, Banns, John STINER (s/b Stoner) and Hannah SECORD, both of Scarboro'. Witnesses, Tim WEBSTER and Elizabeth WEBSTER.

5 March, 1818, by special license, Hiram MARTIN, of Mouth Pleasant, near the Grand River District, and Hannah HOLLINGSTEAD (? Hollingshead), of York.  Witnesses, George BOND and Hannah BOND.

12 March, 1818, by special license, Andrew JOHNSTON, bachelor, and Janet THOMSON, spinster, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, David THOMSON and Frances JOHNSTON.  David Thomson was the first settler in Scarboro'. The bride was his daughter.

17 March, 1818, by special license, Benjamin BARNARD, schoolmaster, and Maria STEYMAN, spinster of Markham.  Witnesses, William SCOTT and James FULTON.

27 March, 1818, by special license, Jara Lester HUDSON and Susannah Thompson HUNNEGAR, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, John J. KURRY and Leah HUNNEGAR.

11 May, 1818, by special license, Jacob MILLER and Mary TENCH, both of this Township.  Witnesses, Samuel TENCH and Peter MILLER.

11 May, 1818, by special license, James MILLER and Mary FULLERTON, both of this Township.  Witnesses, Samuel TENCH and Peter MILLER.

14 May, 1818, by special license, George B. R. KENDRICK and Anna ROBE, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Ira KENDRICK and H. BARBER.

2 June 1818, by special license, Alexander Stewart THOMSON, of the Township of Scarboro', and Anne PINGLE, of the Township of Markham, spinster.  Witnesses, John THOMSON and Cellest F. PINGLE.

9 June, 1818, by special license, Edward MIDDLEHURST, of York, carpenter, and Sarah WILLSON, of the Township of Etobicoke, spinster. Witnesses, Ann PAPST and Hugh SMITH.

15 June, 1818, Banns, Phillip PHILIP and Mary KER, both of this Township.  Witnesses, John HOUGH and Eve PHILIP.

29 June, 1818, Banns, Seneca PALMER and Jane JACQUES, of Scarboro'. Witnesses, James PALMER and Andrew THOMSON.

9 July, 1818, by special license, John GORTON, of the Town of York, and Mary BURCHMASTER, spinster, of the same place.  Witnesses, Dolly SHULTZ and Augustus PATTERSON.

8 August, 1818, by special license, Allan OTTY, Esq., Captain of the Royal Navy, at present of this parish, and Miss Elizabeth CROOKSHANK, of the same place.  Witnesses, George CROOKSHANK and James McCAULAY. Captain Otty was an officer of the Royal Navy, at the time serving and resident in Canada.

21 August, 1818, by special license, Jober LEWIS, bachelor and Betsy FARNSWORTH, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, C. FARNSWORTH and Henry MEIGZ.

27 August, 1818, by special license, David PORTER, bachelor, Markham, and Nancy PRATTS, spinster, of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Daniel McDOUGALL and Sarah MUNSHAW.

2 September, 1818, by special license, David MORRISON, bachelor and Abba GILBERT, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Will P. PATRICK, William HANDS, Sr., and John MOORE.

24 September, 1818, by special license, James McCLURE and Dehlia BARTON.  Witnesses, John HENSON and Samuel MILLS.

1 October, 1818, by special license, Samuel Peters JARVIS, Esq., Bachelor, and Miss Mary Boyles POWELL, spinster, both of this parish. Witnesses, William M. JARVIS, Sophia SHAW and Ann Elizabeth JARVIS.  Mr. S.P. Jarvis was a son of Secretary William Jarvis.  He lived on Queen street, then Lot street, on the north side, west of George street.

4 October, 1818, by special license, David McBRIDE, bachelor, and Amanda HALE, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, William A. ROBINSON and Soul HALE.  Soul Hale was a lady, probably a sister of the bride.

5 October, 1818, by special license, Thomas KELLS of York, bachelor, and Jane HENRY, of Markham, spinster.  Witnesses, John HENRY and Henry PINGLE.

8 October, 1818, Banns, Abraham DEVINS, of Etobicoke, bachelor, and Pamela WYATT, spinster, of  York.  Witnesses, Jacob PRENTIS (or PRENTICE?) and Hannah DEVINS.

19 October, 1818, by special license, John McMILLAN, bachelor and Elizabeth MILLS, spinster.  Witnesses, John HEVER and Chas. HUFF.

10 October, 1818, by special license, Jacob PENGEL and Jane ARMSTRONG. Witnesses, William CALONDE and Henry PINGLE.

2 November, 1818, Banns, Jacob Prentice, bachelor and Hannah DEVINS, spinster, both of the township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Abraham DEVINS and Pamela DEVINS.

11 November, 1818, by special license, Amos WILCOX, of the Township of Toronto and Ann PAPST, of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Barney McGUIRE and Catherine STOBBINS.

19 November, 1818, by special license, Michael MURPHY, bachelor, and Margaret JOHNSTON, Spinster, both of the Township of York.  Witnesses, John William FULTON and Mary BROCK.

30 November, 1818, by special license, George Wells COTTON, of Darlington, bachelor, and Pamela BATES, both of Scarboro', spinster. Witnesses, Anna BATES and Anna STEVENS.

2 December, 1818, by special license, Robert COPELAND and Elizabeth GRAY, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, William COOK and Sarah COPELAND.

8 December, 1818, by special license, George HENDERSON, bachelor, and Margaret RAIN, widow, both of this Township.  Witnesses, Robert ANDERSON and Diadema CLOCK.

8 December, 1818, Alexander BODOIN and Jenette PAGE, both single, and of the Township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, John FURIER and AARON MUNSHAW.

17 December, 1818, by special license, Frederick Sabeton SHELDON, bachelor, and Harriet CUSHMAN, spinster, both of this parish. Witnesses, Jonathan CUSHMAN and Thomas BISHOP.

15 December, 1818, by special license, John BURKE, of this parish, bachelor, and Frances MURRAY, of the same place, widow.  Witnesses, William STEVENSON and Thomas DUGGAN.

22 December, 1818, by special license, Samuel SHERWOOD, bachelor, and Catherine OWENS, spinster, both of this town.  Witnesses, Elizabeth OWENS and George PLAYTER.

29 December, 1818, Banns, William BRIGHT and Mary MACK, single persons, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Peter MACK and Sally MACK.

29 December, 1818, by special license, Isaac SECOR, the younger, widower, and Elethean FERGUSON, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, John JORDAN and James JONES.

6 January, 1819, by special license, Elijah DEXTER, bachelor and Christiana ABBOTT, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Alexander BINNIDS and Ransom DEXTER.

7 January, 1819, by special license, Josiah CLEVELAND, of Whitby, bachelor, and Martha DEARBORNE, spinster, of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, William MOORE and Ashlin McFAREWELL.

12 January, 1819, by special license, John Luke ANDREWS, of the Town of Niagara, bachelor and Sally BAKER, of this parish, spinster.  Witnesses, Josiah CUSHMAN and Thomas J. QUEEN.

21 January, 1819, by special license, Abraham CURITZ, bachelor, and Esther KENDRICK, widow, both of Markham.  Witnesses, Peter VANDERBURGH and T. McPHERSON.

22 January, 1819, Thomas SWEETING, bachelor, of this Parish and Elizabeth BURTON, of Scarboro' Township.  Witnesses, James HUNTER and Eliza BURTON.

25 January, 1819, Banns, John (John) Baptin PARRIER (or PERRIER), bachelor and Elizabeth BERTHRAY, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John BERTHRAY and Francis RUTHEVE.

25 January, 1819, by special license, John HOLMES, bachelor, and Hannah McDOUGALL, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Daniel McDOUGALL and W. BARBER.

28 January, 1819, by special license,Reuben ROOT, of Scarboro', bachelor and Elizabeth HASTINGS, of this parish, spinster.  Witnesses, William DAVENISH and Mary Ann HASTINGS.

2 February, 1819, by special license, Jacob TROYER, bachelor and Catherine ORTER, spinster, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Henry BORKHOLDER and John HIGGINS.

2 February, 1819, Daniel CUMMER, bachelor, and Sarah ENTECOTT, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John CUMMER and Elizabeth ENTECOTT.

14 February, 1819, Calvin DAVIS, bachelor and Elizabeth McDONALD (or McDONELL?), spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Catherine HERRON and Bernard HERRON.

15 February, 1819, Banns, Charles LAVOIS, bachelor and Catherine DEPUIS, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Jonathan BETHONY and Halybeard DEPUIS.

16 February, 1819, by special license, Benjamin FISH, bachelor, and Mary YEAMANS, both of Markham.  Witnesses, David LOVELL and Rebecca YEAMANS.

17 February, 1819, by special license, Peter LITTLE, bachelor and Isabella THOMPSON, spinster, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Richard THOMSON and Francis JOHNSTON.

20 March, 1819, by special license, Isaac SIMPSON, of this parish, bachelor, and Hannah JONES, spinster, of the same place.  Witnesses, William HUDSON and Elizabeth SHORE.

25 March, 1819, by special license, James HART, of Etobicoke, bachelor, and Mary JACKSON, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Henry JACKSON and Margaret PULLER.

4 May, 1819, by special license, John WILLSON, bachelor, and Mary INGHRAM, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Edward MIDDLEHURST and William MIDDLEHURST.

15 May, 1819, by special license, Samuel McMURRAY, widower, and Mary STEWART, widow, both of this town.  Witnesses, Benn MELKLAN, John BISHOP and Richard HARPER.

27 May, 1819, by special license, Malcolm WRIGHT, bachelor, and Mary STEPHENS, both of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Andrew THOMSON and Clara STEPHENS.

9 July, 1819, Banns, John MATHESON, private, Royal Artillery, and Ann VOLLER, of this town, spinster.  Witnesses, James MYERS and Elizabeth MARTIN.

15 July, 1819, by special license, Andrew W. THOMSON, bachelor, and Clarissa STEPHENS, spinster, of Scarboro'.  Witnesses, Richard THOMSON and Simon THOMSON.

22 July, 1819, by special license, Samuel SMITH, of York, bachelor, and Sophia SMITH, spinster, of the same Township.  Witnesses, Mina STAFFORD and Daniel STAFFORD.

1 August, 1819, Banns, Peter FISETTE, bachelor, and Elizabeth HERNE, both of this Township.  Witnesses, Peter LAVISN and Joseph QUSENANE [sic]

6 August, 1819, by special license, Francis WILLSON and Catherine STEDMAN, spinster, both of this town.  Witnesses, M. MORRISON and George BROWN.

9 August, 1819, Banns, Joseph MARKWELL and Elisa PATRICK, both unmarried persons, belonging to this parish.  Witnesses, William ALLAWAY and Sarah PATRICK.

22 July, 1819, by special license, David HERMAN, bachelor and Mary REYNOLDS, spinster, both of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Washington PEEK and Charlotte STENTENBURGH.

10 August 1819, by special license, Thomas JOHNSTON, of York, bachelor, and Mary Ann LAWRENCE, of Long Point, London District, spinster. Witnesses, Robert ROSS and Thomas CARROLL.

24 August, 1819, Banns, Nicholas WINTER, bachelor, and Sarah WINTER, spinster, both of Etobicoke township.  Witnesses, Sarah MATTICE and John MATTICE.

8 September, 1819, by special license, John BIRD, bachelor, and Jane SWAN, both of the Town of York.  Witnesses, William LEE and Thomas MOORE.

19 September, 1819, Banns, Joseph QUSENEUS, bachelor, and Margaret HERNE, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Peter FISETTE and William TICE.

21 September, 1819, by special license, Christopher BAKER and Margaret LA CARBIN, spinster, both of Markham.  Witnesses, Susannah HUDSON and James L. HUDSON.

4 October, 1819, by special license, Rowland BURR, bachelor of the Township of Vaughan, and Hester LAMERAUSE, spinster, of Scarboro. Witnesses, Joseph HERMIT and Jean LAMERAUSE.

5 October, 1819, by special license, John SANBORN, bachelor, and Susannah JOHNSON, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, George BOND and Hannah BOND.

16 October, 1819, by special license, John LAKE, bachelor, and Catherine DUNN, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Henrietta DALBROOK and John LOSE.

14 October, 1819, by special license, Samuel Munroe CARTER, bachelor, of Scarboro', and Mary HUFF, spinster, of York.  Witnesses, Joseph HOUGH and Phoebe WEBIE. 

26 October, 1819, Banns, Joseph HEWSON, bachelor, of York, and Nelly CAKE, spinster, of the township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Jacob PHILIPS and Sally PHILIPS.

1 November, 1819, by special license, William ALLAWAY, of this place, bachelor, and Martha PATRICK, spinster, of same place.  Witnesses, Sarah PATRICK and Joseph MARKWELL.

3 November, 1819, by special license, Cornelius ANDERSON, of the Township of York, junior, and Phoebe Fish, of the township of Trafalgar, spinster.  Witnesses, Louis MERCER and Samuel MERCER.

16 November, 1819, by special license, George CAMPBELL, bachelor, and Susannah LINDSAY, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Henry MALHLEND and Benjamin MEDILL.   16 November, 1819, Banns, Ronald McLELLAN, bachelor, and Mary CONOLLY, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Arthur HUGHES and Lamen ATKINS.

18 November, 1819, by special license, Lewis ALGEO, bachelor, and Mary ARMSTRONG, spinster, both of this place.  Witnesses, George DUGGAN and Robert ARMSTRONG.

25 November, 1819, by special license, Nicholas JOHNSON of Vaughan, bachelor, and Margaret MYEA.  Witnesses, Benjamin SLATAR and Maria SLATAR.

30 November, 1819, Banns, Burgoyne WYANT, bachelor, and Esther BRUNDAGE, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Abraham BOINLY and Delilah WYANT.

2 January, 1820, by special license, Daniel BROOKE, junior, bachelor and Charlotte PLAYTER, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Elizabeth BROOKE and Elizabeth PLAYTER.

5 January, 1820, by special license, Robert BOSFIELD, widower, and Eliza NIXON, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, George BROWN and Robert WOODELL.

8 January, 1820, by special license, Robert ROSS, bachelor, and Maria SMITH, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Sidney SMITH and C.M. BENETT.

20 January, 1820, Banns, James SMITH, bachelor, and Christiana TIMURS, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Maria SIMS and Daniel McLEAN.

23 January, 1820, Banns, John HAY, builder, and Sarah JOHNSTON, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Helen WATSON and Thomas HICKLEY.

Marriage performed by William MACAULAY: 23 January, 1820, by license, John McCORMICK and Lucy HERON, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Walter MOODY and Maria WELLS.  The Rev. William MACAULAY was a brother of John MACAULAY, of Kingston, and was for many years rector of Picton, on the Bay of Quinte, dying at an advanced age.

Marriages performed by Rev. Dr. John STRACHAN

30 January, 1820, by special license, Thomas MAIR, Penetanguishene road and Mary PEARSON, of this parish.  Witnesses, Thomas BALDERSON and James BREEKON.  Penetanguishene road probably refers to the northern limit of Yonge street, beyond Richmond Hill.

31 January, 1820, by special license, Major George HILLIER, of His Majesty's 74th Regt. of Foot, and Miss Caroline Ann GIVINS, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Isabella HILL and Cecil GIVINS.  Mrs. Hillier survived her husband for nearly 50 years.  He died in 1846, and Mrs. Hillier in 1894.  Major Hillier was A.D.C. to Sir Peregrine MAITLAND.

1 February, 1820, by special license, Edward SWAYVE, bachelor, and Sarah CURRY, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Henry MYERS and Peter FITZPATRICK.

3 February, 1820, by special license, William MAXWELL, bachelor, and Ann LANGHAM, spinster, both of the township of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Jane BROOK and John SMITH.

7 February, 1820, Banns, Michael BERTHRAY, bachelor, and Catherine POLLOCK, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Joseph POLLOCK and Elizabeth BERTHRAY.

8 February, 1820, special license, Michael KEFFER, bachelor, and Rachel FISHER, spinster, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Michael WHITMORE and Jane C. FISHER.

15 February, 1820, Banns, John HAWN, bachelor and Mary Ann McGRUTT, spinster, both of the township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Elizabeth WILCOX and John PORTER.

20 February, 1820, by special license, Andrew McKENDRY, bachelor, and Eliza Christie, widow, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Hugh DAVIS and Beatty HOWARD.

1 April, 1820, by special license, James GRAFTON, bachelor and Frances WHEELOCK, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Hugh DAVIS and Eliza WHEELOCK.

14 April, 1820, by special license, John CHEYNE, widower, and Elizabeth MARA, spinster, both of the Township of Toronto.  Witnesses, John MASON and Andrew CHEYNE.

10 May, 1820, by special license, James RENNEL, bachelor and Mary ANDERSON, spinster, both of this place.  Witnesses, Thomas LASCELLES and James HOPKINS.

10 May, 1820, James HOPKINS, widower, and Bella BROWN, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Thomas LANELLES [sic] [? LASCELLES] and James BENNIE. [this is likely the same name as in the previous entry]

16 May, 1820, by special license,  William KNOTT, bachelor and Jane MERROGH [MORROW ?], spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, John BRIGHT and Ann MORROW.

22 May, 1820, Banns, John BELLEMAN, bachelor and Angelique DEPUIS, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Silvester WELLS and Elizabeth BERTHRAY.

22 May, 1820, Banns, Peter MACKINA, bachelor, and Sarah ASHBRIDGE, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Joseph DEMAVEY and Maria MILLS.

23 May, 1820, by special license, Hulet WRIGHT, bachelor of the Township of Scarboro' and Elizabeth ENBUTT (should be Endicott), of this Township. Witnesses, John MONTGOMERY and Agnes ENBUT (should be Endicott).

29 May, 1820, by special license, Daniel STAGGS, bachelor, and Jane SMITH, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John BARRY and Ann SKELTON.

1 June, 1820, by special license, Thomas FARR, bachelor and Elizabeth DAWSON, spinster, both of the Township of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Elizabeth FARR and Jacob MATTHEWS.

5 June, 1820, Banns, Henry WALKER, Royal Artillery and Isabella MORRISON, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Peter LAWSON and Jean LASELLES.

20 June, 1820, by special license, Elijah McKENNEY/ McKENNY (?), of the Township of Bayham, bachelor, and Catharine HONE, of Toronto. Witnesses, William LYONS and Ann LYONS.

22 June, 1820, by special license, John HAMILTON, of the Township of Toronto, bachelor, and Deborah HASTINGS, of this parish, spinster. Witnesses, Elizabeth HAMILTON and James HAMILTON.

28 June, 1820, by special license, John LIDDELL, bachelor, of York, and Sarah SKELDON, spinster, of Vaughan.  Witnesses, William SKELDON and Elizabeth SCOTT.

30 June, 1820, by special license, William MORTON, of Cavan, bachelor and Florenda BURKE, of York, spinster.  Witnesses, Ann Eliza MILLEN and Hugh DAVIS.

5 June, 1820, by special license, William BANNISTER, bachelor, and Frances CUSHMAN, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, A. PENFIELD and James BIGELOW.10 July, 1820, by special license, Joseph SECOR, bachelor, and Ann STEVENS, spinster, both of Scarboro.  Witnesses, Gideon CORNELL and Hannah STEPHENS.

24 July, 1820, Banns, John KEID, bachelor and Elizabeth HERSER, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Hugh DAVIS and Bridget McMANAS.

26 July, 1820, by special license, William JOHNSTON, lower corporal 68th Light Regt., and Mary DALEY, widow, of York.  Witnesses, James LYNCH and Margaret HELLIAS.

1 August, 1820, by special license, Alexander McKENZIE, of 70th regiment, private, and Charlotte SKINNER, spinster, both at present in York.  Witnesses, Michael LORNER and Mary CAMERON.

19 August, 1820, James LECKIE, of the Royal Artillery, bachelor, and Agnes GIBSON, spinster, of York.  Witnesses, James MEARS and Mary AITKEN.

4 September, 1820, Banns, John GILES, bachelor, of Etobicoke, and Sarah PATRICK, spinster, of York.  Witnesses, Eliza MACWELL and William ALLAWAY.

14 September, 1820, by special license, John McLACHLAN, bachelor, and Catherine SINCLAIR, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Alex. SINCLAIR and John SINCLAIR.

18 September, 1820, by special license, Thomas WATTS, bachelor and Catherine BENNET, widow, both of Vaughan.  Witnesses, Nathaniel PENNOCK and John FRANK.

7 November, 1820, by special license, John CHASE, of the township of Heward, in the Western District, bachelor, and Elizabeth WILCOX, of the township of York, spinster.  Witnesses, George REISENBURG and John LEVER.

16 November, 1820, by special license, John BURKHOLDER, bachelor, of the Township of Vaughan, and Sarah WILCOX, of the township of Toronto, spinster.  Witnesses, Susan BURKHOLDER and Daniel WILCOX.

18 November, 1820, by special license, Michael LINDSAY, of the township of Trafalgar, bachelor and Phoebe McKENNEY, of York, spinster. Witnesses, John WALLACE and Isabella CRAWFORD.

20 November, 1820, William STODERS, of West Gwillimbury, bachelor, and Margaret WILSON, of York.  Witnesses, William ANDREWS and Robert ROBINSON.  William Andrews, mentioned here as a witness, was clerk at St. James' for some time.  He resided on Adelaide street east, to the north of the church.

20 November, 1820, John EVANS, of the Township of Tecumseth, and Mary TAVIS, of West Gwillimbury, spinster.  Witnesses, Robert ROBINSON and William ARMSTRONG.

25 November, 1820, by special license, John PEGER, bachelor, and Susannah POGUL, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, William ANDREWS and Robert McCANNELL.

27 November, 1820, by special license, James GRAHAM, of Toronto, bachelor and Jane GRAHAM, of York, spinster.  Witnesses, James BEATY and John HAWKINS.

5 December, 1820, by special license, James CUNNINGHAM, private in His Majesty's 70th regiment of Foot, now at York, to Sarah HOBART, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, John BARRY and Effey McKINNON.

11 December, 1820, by special license, Alexander McGREGOR, gunner, Royal Artillery, now stationed at York, in said Province, bachelor, and Anne McLEAN, spinster.  Witnesses, James LECKIE and Agnes (Gibson) LECKIE.

31 December, 1820, Banns, Jeremiah DOGHERTY and Hannah CARRIAGE, both of York.  Witnesses, Thomas HILL and Elizabeth CURTIS.

Marriages Performed by William MACAULAY, Minister, Acting for Rev. Dr. John STRACHAN

14 January, 1821, by special license, Christopher WILLIAMS, of the Township of York, in the Home District, bachelor, and Milecent VAN NOSTRAND, of the same place, spinster. 

14 January, 1821, by special license, Cornelius VAN NOSTRAND, of the Township of York, in the Home District, bachelor and Mary WILKINSON, of the same place, spinster.

14 January, 1821, Banns, Gershom OWEN and Maria TIME [or TIMS?}, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Leonard SHEPARD and Eliza HAMILTON.

14 January, 1821, by special license, John CAWTHRA, of Newmarket, in the township of Whitchurch in the Home District, bachelor and Anne WILLSON, of the Town of York, spinster.  Witnesses, John KING and Helen WATSON. John Cawthra was son of Joseph CAWTHRA, one of the early merchants in York.

15 January, 1821, by special license, Lieutenant John RADENHURST, half pay 8th Regiment of Foot, of the Town of York, in the Home District, bachelor and Mary RIDOUT, of the same place.  Witnesses, James SMALL and Thomas G. RIDOUT.  Mr. T.G. Ridout was the cashier of the Bank of Upper Canada, and Mary Ridout was his sister.

24 January, 1821, by special license, Joseph HOUGH, of the township of Scarboro', in the Home District, bachelor, and Elizabeth DEVENISH, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, John HOUGH and Rosanna DEVENISH.

30 January, 1821, by special license, John MODLAND, of the Town of York, Home District, bachelor, and Elizabeth MOORE, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Thomas MOORE and Louisa ENGLISH.

Marriages Performed by Rev. Dr. John STRACHAN 8 February, 1821, James TILGATE, of the 68th Regt. of Foot, private, now in garrison, and Mary THOMPSON, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Thomas RALESON and John HELEY.

9 February, 1821, by special license, David GRAY, bachelor, and Deborah LINSEY, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, James CUNNINGHAM and William STRONG. 

Marriage Performed by William MACAULAY

11 February, 1821, Banns, John BATTRAW and Mary LeFORM, both of this parish.

Marriages Performed by Rev. Dr. John STRACHAN

14 February, 1821, by special license, Samuel Wurburton HARDY, bachelor and Elizabeth FARR, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, John FARR and Helen WATSON.

14 February, 1821, by special license, Stephen SHERMAN, bachelor and Frances LATORWELL, widow, both of York.  Witnesses, Samuel M. BENSON and Oliva SHERMAN.

22 February, 1821, by special license, William WEMT of Earnest Town, bachelor and Mary STOPELEY, of the Township of York, spinster. Witnesses, John WILSON and Elizabeth STOPELEY.

9 March, 1821, by special license, Clement Charles TODD, Assistant Surgeon Royal Navy, bachelor, and Eliza E. CALDWELL of Markham, spinster.  Witnesses, W. N. C. CALDWELL and George CHILES.

20 February, 1821, by special license, Daniel MELLAY, bachelor, and Mary ROBINETT, spinster, both of Toronto.  Witnesses, A. ROBINETT and W. THOMPSON.

12 March, 1821, by special license, gunner William PETTIT, 3rd Battalion Royal Artillery, now in this garrison, and Dorothy WILKES, widow, of the township of Toronto.  Witnesses, George WALTON and Ann McGREGOR.

20 March, 1821, Banns, Richard HERON, widower, and Helen HENRY, widow, both of York Township.  Witnesses, George BOND and Hannah BOND.

20 March, 1821, Banns, Heran PRENTICE, bachelor, Etobicoke, and Eve KEGGAR, spinster, of York.  Witnesses, William MATTICE and Dolly PRENTICE.

21 March, 1821, by special license, John RICHARD, bachelor, and Anne HENDERSON, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Robert :PETON and Margaret CRAWFORD.

24 March, 1821, by special license, Hugh McCULLOUGH, private 68th Regt. of Foot, and Bridget McMANUS, of York, spinster.  Witnesses, Thomas PATTISON and Cornelius SCANLAN.

27 March, 1821, by special license, Levi Heath MERCER, bachelor, and Anne Elizabeth ROSS, both of Etobicoke, spinster.  Witnesses, Alexander ROSS and Elizabeth HAMILTON.

3 April, 1821, Banns, George VINEY, bachelor, of Toronto, and Jane LANGSTAFF, widow, of same place.  Witnesses, John HOGG and Margaret COSTO.

7 April, 1821, Banns, Robert PATCH, bachelor and Elizabeth RUSSEL, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, William PATCH and Abb. CURRY.

7 April, 1821, by special license, Joseph JOHNSTON, 68th Regt. and Catherine WATERS, widow, of this parish.  Witnesses, Elizabeth LEA and Thomas GRIFFIN.

9 April, 1821, by special license, William BIRDSALL, of Toronto, bachelor, and Rachel ROBINETT, of same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Mary BIRDSALL and Fean John BUNT.

8 April, 1821, by special license, William BAUCHIER, Esq., Captain Royal Navy, now in Georgiana township, bachelor, and Amelia JACKSON, of this township, spinster.  Witnesses, John Mills JACKSON, P. ROBINSON and Georgiana JACKSON.  Mr. John Mills Jackson gave his name to Jackson's Point, on Lake Simcoe, where he had considerable property.

20 April, 1821, by special license, Bartholomew EKERLIN, bachelor, and Mary Ann SWAN, both of York.  Witnesses, John BIRD and Jane BIRD.

12 April, 1821, by special license, Simon WASHBURN, Esq., bachelor, and Margaret FITZGIBBON, spinster, both of this township.  Witnesses, W. BALDWIN, A.M. BALDWIN and Robert ADDISON.  Mrs. Washburn was sister to Lieut.-Col. FITZGIBBON.  Her husband was a resident on the northwest corner of George and Duke streets.  He died about 1837, and is buried in St. James' churchyard.

24 April, 1821, Banns, James NETTLETON, of Toronto, bachelor, and Betsy DENNISMERE, of Etobicoke, spinster.  Witnesses, Aaron ROOT and Eliza DENNISMERE.

30 April, 1821, by special license, Bethuel COMP, bachelor and Mary HUNTER, widow, of this parish.  Witnesses, Henry BOSSENIL and Isabella CRAWFORD.

6 May, 1821, by special license, Allan Napier MACNABB, half pay 49th Regt., and Elizabeth BROOKS, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, A. McNABB [sic], W.B. MACAULAY and Daniel BROOKE, Senior.  This was the well-known politician and soldier, long famous in Canadian public life and annals.

19 May, 1821, by special license, John LEE, bachelor, and Sarah STEWART, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Samuel ROGERS and Margaret MUSK.

21 May, 1821, Banns, John COMPTON, bachelor, and Debeh PRIROOST, spinster, both of this township.  Witnesses, Robt. ANDERSON, George ANDERSON. 

26 May, 1821, by special license, James Edward SMALL, barrister at Law, bachelor, and Frances Eliza RIDOUT, spinster, both of this parish. Witnesses, Thomas G. RIDOUT and Rachel GAMBLE and W. RADENHURST.  Mr. James E. Small was a son of the first clerk to the Executive Council, Mr. John SMALL.  He was educated at the Home District School, under Drs. STUART and STRACHAN.

31 May, 1821, Banns, Peter LAVISHE, bachelor, and Susan LAROSE, widow, both of Etobicoke.  Witnesses, Heran PRENTICE and Dolly PRENTICE.

2 June, 1821, by special license, Timothy DUNN, bachelor, and Martha O'NEAL, spinster, both of this town.  Witnesses, George HOWARD and James HUMPHREYS.

11 June, 1821, Banns, Joseph FRAMPTON, bachelor, and Mary HARRISON, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John OXTOBY and Jean WILKINSON.

29 June, 1821, Banns, William FREEMAN, bachelor, a man of Colour, and Rachel LONG, spinster, a woman of colour, both of this parish. Witnesses, Anna POWELL and Richard ROBISON.

30 June, 1821, by special license, Alexander REYNOLDS, of York, bachelor, and Alice CAMPBELL, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Robert BROWN and Ann PYKE.

30 June, 1821, by special license, Archibald RIDDLE, bachelor, town of Westminster, and Battice MARR, spinster, of York, late of Aberdeen, N. Britain.  Witnesses, H. CARFRAE and Katharine HEWSON.

5 July, 1821, by special license, Joseph DAVIS, East Gwillimbury, widower, and Jane PAISLEY, of York, widow.  Witnesses, James MORROW and Thomas HURST.

20 July, 1821, by special license, Alexander STEWART, Esq., Barrister-at-law, of Niagara, bachelor, and Miss Mary ANDERSON, of this place, spinster.  Witnesses, A. WARFFE and H. CAMPBELL. 

31 July, 1821, Banns, William HALLAWAY, widower, and Elizabeth COATES, widow, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John ORR and Susannah Washet.

7 August, 1821, by special license, Cornelius SCANLAN, bachelor, and Ann McKER, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Ann Eliza MILLEN and John NEMAN.

15 August, 1821, by special license, Patrick McKENNEY, private 68th Foot, bachelor, and Ann GILLIE, spinster, both at present of this parish.  Witnesses, Jas. HUGLING and Isabella WALKER.

16 August, 1821, by special license, Chester CALVER (silversmith), bachelor, and Susannah FRASER, spinster, both of this parish. Witnesses, John LOCKWOOD and Mary BERRY.

20 August, 1821, by special license, William PARKER, Widower, township of Albion and Jane KERR, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Eli PLAYTER and Thomas KERR.

23 August, 1821, by special license, Francis BROCK, bachelor, of this township, and Elizabeth Hime CULLAN, of the township of Chinguacousy, spinster.  Witnesses, Henry JOHNSTON and Alexander CULLAN.

24 August, 1821, by special license, John THOMPSON, bachelor, and Charlotte Ryan, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, John CORMA and Ann KELLY.

25 August, 1821, Banns, Matthew CARR, bachelor, and Margaret GANLAY, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, Thomas GANLAY and John COZFORD.

4 October, 1821, Banns, John CHAPMAN, bachelor, and Mary GARBET, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Mullen GARBET and Ann GARBET.

6 October, 1821, Banns, Alfred RICE, bachelor, and Sarah GAMBUTT, spinster.  Witnesses, Samuel MELLON and Jane VINEY.

6 October, 1821, James ELLIOTT, bachelor, and Mary LEE, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, George GARNID and Robina GARNID.

13 October, 1821, Banns, James MILVWIN, bachelor and Esther ARMSTRONG, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Margaret CRAWFORD and William ARMSTRONG.

15 October, 1821, by special license, Joseph WADSWORTH, bachelor, and Amelia McCONNELL, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Thomas RICHARDSON and Timothy DUNN.

27 October, 1821, Banns, John HUGGINS, bachelor, and Sheba MARSH, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Charlotte Augusta KENDRICK and Thomas HUGGINS.

30 October, 1821, by special license, Thomas KING, bachelor, and Elizabeth JUDSON, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Louise ENGLISH and Christopher ELLIOT.

2 November, 1821, Banns, Baltasar LOWERGEY, bachelor, and Margaret MOORE, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Matthew IRENER and Anne BROWN.

12 November, 1821, Banns, John MATTICE, bachelor, township of Etobicoke, and Rebecca SMITH, spinster, of York township.  Witnesses, Sarah MATTICE and William SMITH.

19 November, 1821, by special license, John DUTCHER, Etobicoke, bachelor, and Mary GORDON, of the same place, spinster.  Witnesses, Sally GORDON and John AIKIN.

21 November, 1821, by special license, Robert BRADIN, bachelor, and Margaret RUSK, spinster, both of York.  Witnesses, Ann CAMPBELL and John BRADIN.

1 December, 1821, James Buchanan MACAULAY, Esq., bachelor, and Rachel Crookshank GAMBLE, spinster, both of this parish.  Witnesses, W. ALLAN and W. GAMBLE.  The bridegroom was the well-known Dr. MACAULAY, his bride being a daughter of Dr. GAMBLE, formerly of the Queen's Rangers. The witnesses were William Allan, of Moss Park, and William Gamble, the eldest brother of the bride.  The latter sat for many years in the Provincial Parliament.