Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Peel Co., 1900

 

12959-00 John William ACKROYD, 26, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o Mathew ACKROYD & Elizabeth SMITH, married Lottie M. SHEARD, 23, Toronto Gore, same, d/o Joseph SHEARD & Eliz. NICHOLSON, witn: Eliz. GILLIS & Eliz. KINLOCH, both of Brampton, 26 March 1900 at Brampton  
013991-02, (Peel), C.B. ALBERTSON, 29, Farmer, Canada, Port Credit, s/o J. W. ALBERTSON & Amera LEACH, married Martha A. HEATH, 30, England, Toronto, d/o Gad HEATH & ? SQUIRE, Wtn M. O. HAMMOND & Mable HEATH both of Toronto, 4 Apr 1900 at Lorne Park #013063-00 (Peel Co): Harvey Martin ALLEN, 30, tailor, Canada, Toronto twp., s/o James S. ALLEN & Edith PEARCY, married Maud K. POTTER, 23, Canada, Toronto, d/o Thomas POTTER & Jane BLANCHARD, witn: George E. SQUIRREL & P. POTTER, both of Toronto, 9 Oct 1900 at Toronto twp
#013014-00 (Peel Co): Walter ANTHONY, 26, plumber, Norval, Bruce Co., s/o Andrew ANTHONY & Eliza CUNNNGHAM, married Eliza Jane MORROW, 26, Ireland, Brampton, d/o Hugh MORROW & Mary Jane HILLES, witn: Samuel J.F. McCLURE & Emma J. ANTHONY, both of Chinguacousy, 31 Jan 1900 at Chinguacousy #013060-00 (Peel Co): Robert F. ARMOUR, 27, railwayman, Toronto twp., Cleveland, s/o Alex ARMOUR & C. GILRAY, married Ida Louisa BURNS, 24, Toronto twp., same, d/o William BURNS & E. BAKER, witn: Wellington ARMOUR of Cleveland & Jennie POINTER of Churchville, 5 Sept at Toronto twp
#013024-00 (Peel Co): John ARMSTRONG, 44, widower, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o James ARMSTRONG & Mary SMITH, married Margaret HUNTER, 33, Chinguacousy, same, d/o Alex HUNTER & Eliz. McCLENAHAN, witn: Alex ARMSTRONG & Mary (or Marg) HUNTER, both of Chinguacousy, 15 Nov 1900 at Chinguacousy #012999-00 (Peel Co): Miles Edwin BACON, 28, farmer, Canada, Caledon, s/o James Edwin BACON & Sarah Jane PORTERFIELD, married Annie May DENNY, 21, Canada, Caledon, d/o Thomas DENNY & Jemima DELANEY, witn: Ernest DENNY & Victoria BACON, both of Caledon, 4 July 1900 at Caledon
  12971-00 John William BAILEY, painter, Canada, Brampton, s/o John William & Susan, married Mary Ida FAWCETT, 20, Canada, Brampton, d/o James & Ellen, witn: Elizabeth CARTER & Alice HERRIDGE, both of Brampton, 3 Oct 1900 at Brampton
#013003-00 (Peel Co): John BAREFOOT, 23, farmer, Canada, Garafraxa, s/o James & Margaret, married Mary Levina HEBDEN, 23, Canada, Caledon, d/o Robert & Ann, witn: William BAREFOOT of Garafraxa & Edith FUNSTON, 26 Dec 1900 at Caledon #013061-00 (Peel Co): Charles F. BLOCK, 26, mariner, Canada, Port Credit, s/o Abram & Susan, married Elizabeth L. WELLER, 25, Canada, Erindale, d/o Elijah WELLER & blank NEWMAN, witn: A.E. BLOCK of Port Credit & Maud WELLER of Erindale, 3 Oct 1900 at Toronto twp
12932-00 William Thomas BORLAND, 27, merchant, Albion, same, s/o John BORLAND & Dortha PURDY, married Margaret Jane WRIGHT, 23, Albion, same, d/o William WRIGHT, miller, & Elizabeth MILBURN, witn: Thomas COULTER & Sarah BORLAND, both of Caledon East, 13 June 1900 at Albion  
#013019-00 (Peel Co): William BOUCHER, 35, farmer, Chinguacousy, Huttonville, s/o Charles & not given, married Elizabeth Jane JORDAN, 28, Toronto Gore, Brampton, d/o William & Elizabeth, witn: D. DICKSON of Markdale & Jane JORDAN of Tullamore, 5 June 1900 at Tullamore #013009-00 (Peel Co): Richard Henry BOYES, 27, farmer, Canada, Toronto Gore, s/o Smallwood BOYES & Catherine BRETT, married Katie HOSTROWSER, 20, Canada, Chinguacousy, d/o William HOSTROWSER & Jennie CAMERON, witn: Thomas W. BOYES of Woodhill & Flora J. WATSON of Colraine, 11 Jan 1900 at lot 7, con 6, Chinguacousy twp
#013046-00 (Peel Co): B. James BULL, farmer, of Toronto twp., married Louisa S. HARRIS, of Toronto twp., at Toronto twp., no other information given, registered 18 Nov of ? #013052-00 (Peel Co): John BURKE, 27, not given, Canada, same, s/o Arch & Margaret, married Sarah SPROUL, 20, Ireland, Toronto twp., d/o James SPROUL & blank SIDNEY, witn: George BURKE & Margaret SPROUL, both of Toronto twp., 1 June 1900 at Toronto twp
#103055-00 (Peel Co): W.H. BURNS, 34, bar tender, Canada, Toronto, s/o not given, married Josephine BONACOSIE, 23, Canada, Cooksville, d/o John & Jane, witn: George & Mrs. George OSTRANDER of Huttonville, 15 Aug 1900 at Toronto twp #013018-00 (Peel Co): John Elliott CAMERON, 26, barber, Vaughan twp., Toronto, s/o John & Bessie, married Adaline WIGGINS, 28, saleswoman, Chinguacousy, Toronto, d/o William & Rosetta, witn: Ann Jane WIGGINS of Claude & Pauline E. WARD of Mono Road, 25 Sept 1900 at Claude
#013026-00 (Peel Co): Thomas CAREY, 29, laborer, London England, Caledon, s/o William CAREY & Fanny MANTIN?, married Elizabeth B. HARRIS, 25, England, Chinguacousy, d/o George HARRIS & Sarah JONES, witn: George HARRIS & Maggie CAREY, both of Chinguacousy 12 Dec 1900 at Chinguacousy #013058-00 (Peel Co): A.E. CARPENTER, 28, farmer, Canada, Trafalgar, s/o E. CARPENTER & Mary POST, married Bertha Marion KING, 26, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o Edward KING & Mary HAMMOND, witn: W.F. CARPENTER of Trafalgar & Laura Maud KING of Toronto twp., 12 Sept 1900 at Toronto twp
#013004-00 (Peel Co): Hiram E. CASLOR, 26, farmer, Canada, Chinguacousy, s/o John Henry CASLOR & Mary NOBLE, married Jennie May McGREGOR, 21, Canada, Caledon, d/o Duncan McGREGOR & Margaret KIRKWOOD, witn: Norman DAVIDSON of Cheltenham & Elizabeth Ellen CASLOR of Caledon, 26 Dec 1900 at Caledon 12964-00 Albert Ed COLE, 34, florist, Brampton, Grimsby, s/o John W. COLE & Charlotte FLETCHER, married Annie Eliz. SPEERS, 34, Chinguacousy, Brampton, d/o Adam SPEERS & Mary BLAKELY, witn: John H. SPEERS of Chinguacousy & Ida COLE of Brampton, 18 May 1900 at Brampton
12958-00 Frederick COOK, 27, farmer, England, Chinguacousy, s/o Stephen COOK & Catherine LORD (Ford?), married Louisa SANDERSON, 27, Vaughan twp., Chinguacousy, d/o Richard SANDERSON & Martha ANNADALE? (Connaly?), witn: Albert ELLA of Etobicoke & Minnie COOK of Chinguacousy, 26 March 1900 at Brampton #013016-00 (Peel Co): Henderson CRAIG, 36, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o John CRAIG & Margaret LITTLE, married Laura F. WOODS, 27, Toronto twp., Chinguacousy, d/o John WOODS, farmer, & Sarah Jane RIVERS, witn: A. S. MADILL of Caledon East & M. Grace WOODS of Chinguacousy, 27 June 1900 at Chinguacousy
#013025-00 (Peel Co): John Wesley CRAWFORD, 27, carpenter, East York, Walkerton, s/o William P. & Adaline, married Harriet Eveline NIXON, 20, Chinguacousy, same, d/o Adam & Fanny, witn: John A. & Adaline NIXON of Brampton, 25 Dec 1900 at Chinguacousy #013045-00 (Peel Co): Clayton CROMWELL, 21, factory hand, Toronto twp., same, s/o George O. CROMWELL & Eliza COOK, married Annie WOOD, 18, domestic, England, Toronto twp., d/o Thomas J. WOOD & Isabella TATE, witn: Thomas WELLAN & Mary H. HINDS, both of Toronto twp., 21 March 1900 at Toronto twp
#013045-00 (Peel Co): Clayton CROMWELL, 21, factory hand, Toronto twp., same, s/o George CROMWELL & Eliza COOK, married Annie WOOD, 18, domestic, England, Toronto twp., d/o William J. WOOD & Isabella TATE, witn: Thomas WILLAR & Mary K. HINDS, both of Toronto twp., 21 March 1900 at Toronto twp #012998-00 (Peel Co): William Clement CUNNINGTON, 31, bank manager, Canada, Toronto, s/o Jacob CUNNINGTON & Ann NELSON, married Mary Jane McFARLANE, 27, Canada, Caledon, d/o John McFARLANE & Jane WILSON, witn: William Francis CUNNINGTON & Margaret McFARLANE, both of Caledon, 13 June 1900 at Caledon East
#013069-00 (Peel Co): James DANDIE, 33, farmer, Canada, Streetsville, s/o Thomas & blank, married Mary E. RUTLEDGE, 26, Canada, Streetsville, d/o W? B. & Susan A., witn: James C. RUTLEDGE & Annie WILSON, both of Streetsville, 25 Dec 1900 at Toronto twp #013066-00 (Peel Co): R.C. DAVIDSON, 23, farmer, Canada, Claude, s/o Joseph & Sarah, married Millicent LAW, 19, Canada, Cooksville, d/o George & Hannah, witn: Tom LAW of Cooksville & Mary DAVIDSON of Claude, 21 Nov 1900 at Toronto twp
#013049-00 (Peel Co): Horace Greely DEATH, 26, farmer, Toronto twp., same, s/o Daniel DEATH & Mary PORTER, married Amanda TREANOR, 20, Toronto twp., same, d/o Omrie? TREANOR & Eliz. PEGG, witn: Hector DEATH & Eliz. A. TURNER, both of Toronto twp., 4 April 1900 at Toronto twp  
12981-00 William John DUNLOP, 38, civil service, Ireland, Toronto, s/o Alexander & Jane, married Susan BENNETT, 28, Ireland, Toronto, d/o William & Maggie, witn: Henry BURNETTE & Charlotte YOUNG, both of Brampton, 20 (30?) Aug 1900 at Brampton #013053-00 (Peel Co): Adam DYER, 34, not given, Canada, Toronto twp., s/o Martin DYER & Mary MACKAY, married Harriet E. EVANS, 29, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o William EVANS & Eliza MORROW, witn: Kezia E. WEIR of Omimia & William BLOCK of Mimico, 22 June 1900 at Toronto twp
#012997-00 (Peel Co): John Joseph ELLIOTT, 29, mechanic, Canada, Chinguacousy, s/o John ELLIOTT & Mary JOHNSTON, married Sarah J.M. HUTCHINSON, 20, Canada, Chinguacousy, do James HUTCHINSON & Sarah THOMPSON, 27 June 1900 at Caledon East #012984-00 (Peel Co): William Harold FORSTER, 24, farmer, Brampton, same, s/o Robert & Lydia, married Ella PHILLIPS, 21, London England, Brampton, d/o blank & Elizabeth, witn: Jennie A. & Gladys WALSH and Arthur LOUGER?, all of Brampton, 5 Dec 1900 at Brampton
#013054-00 (Peel Co): Duncan E. FRAZER, 32, manager, Ontario, Winnipeg, s/o Thomas FRAZER & blank SOMERVILLE, married Emily F. HEWITT, 22, Orangeville, Toronto twp., d/o Thomas HEWITT & S.A. WITTEN, witn: W.C. McLAREN of Brownville & Teresa HEWITT of Streetsville, 15 May 1900 at Toronto twp #013632-01 (Peel Co): John A. GAMBELL, 23, farmer, Snelgrove, same, s/o William GAMBLE (sic) & Jane ASHBY, married Mary Ethel E. ROBINSON, 20, Woodhill, Brampton, d/o James ROBINSON & Annie BALDACK, witnesses were Frederick GAMBLE of Snelgrove & Charlotte GAMBLE of Huttonville, March 27, 1900 at Huttonville
#013010-00 (Peel Co): John Z. GAMBLE, 23, farmer, Canada, Snelgrove, s/o William GAMBALL & Jane ASHBY, married Mary Ellie Eugenia ROBINSON, 20, Woodhill, Brampton, d/o John ROBINSON & Jane BALDOCK, witn: Frederick A. GAMBLE of Snelgrove & Charlotte GAMBLE of Huttonville, 27 March 1900 at Huttonville  
12960-00 Robert GIFFEN, 56, widower, farmer, Chinguacousy, Brampton, s/o John GIFFEN & Janet WILSON, married Jane RODGERS, 43, widow, Chinguacousy, same, d/o William GRAHAM & Agnes McPHERSON, witn: Adelaide H. CLAYTON & Agnes T. CLARK, both of Brampton, 18 April 1900 at Brampton #012996-00 (Peel Co): George GILMORE, 27, farmer, Canada, Tosorontio, s/o Henry GILMORE & Margaret ALLEN, married Sarah Elenor McLEOD, 21, Canada, Caledon, d/o Alexander McLEOD & Sarah WALKER, witn: Thomas GILMORE & Jennie McLEOD of Caledon, 6 June 1900 at lot 12, con 6, Erin?
#013048-00 (Peel Co): Fred GRAFTON, of Toronto twp., married Mary Jane WILSON, of Toronto twp., at Toronto twp., no other information given, registered on 18 June of ? #013067-00 (Peel Co): Ada M. GRIEVE, 29, compositor, Canada, Toronto, s/o Alex GRIEVE & Jane FALCONER, married Francis BONACOSA, 26, Canada, Cooksville, d/o John BONACOSA & Jane CONNORS, witn: William C. ABLE & Mrs. W.H. BURNS, both of Cooksville, 28 Nov 1900 at Toronto twp
#013028-00 (Peel Co): Fred HAGUE, 23, stone mason, Norfolk Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Major B. HAGUE & Ester WILKINSON, married Georgina J. CAMPBELL, 20, Erin twp., Chinguacousy, d/o Duncan CAMPBELL & Jane ALLAN, witn: S. HAGUE of Inglewood & Annie CAMPBELL of Cheltenham, 25 Dec 1900 at Chinguacousy #013043-00 (Peel Co): John HAMILTON, 43, widower, farmer, Canada, Toronto twp., s/o William & Mary Ann, married E.J. WINTER, 36, widow, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o Edwin & Eliz. SOUTH, witn: David SMITH of Toronto twp & Sarah BENTLEY of Trafalgar, 27 Feb 1900 at Toronto twp
#013020-00 (Peel Co): Walter HARRISON, 32, farmer, Cooksville, Chinguacousy, s/o Michael HARRISON & Joanna FORBES, married Sarah Catherine CRAIG, 31, Chinguacousy, same, d/o John CRAIG, farmer, & Margaret LITTLE, witn: E.C. DENNISON of Brampton & S.C. WILSON of Sand Hill, 27 Sept 1900 at Sand Hill  
12976-00 George C. HAWKINS, 22, farmer, Albany NW?, Arthur, s/o John HAWKINS & Isabella KENNEDY, married Jessie McDOUGALL, 20, Erin, Brampton, d/o Daniel McDOUGALL & Annie McMILLAN, witn: Minnie & William C. ALLEN of London, 20 Oct. 1900 at Brampton #012986-00 (Peel Co): Daniel Ward HAWTHORNE, 26, blacksmith, Greenock, Hanover, s/o Samuel HAWTHORNE & Maggie GIFFEN, married Marguerite Eliz. ADAMS, 25, Brampton, same, d/o Samuel ADAMS & Margaret DANIELS, witn: Hilton HAWTHORNE of Greenock & Nellie ADAMS of Toronto, 19 Dec 1900 at Brampton
#013056-00 (Peel Co): Edward HEARN, 21, laborer, England, Port Credit, s/o Ed HEARN & Anna AUREY?, married Bessie WOOD, 23, England, Port Credit, d/o George WOOD & Isabella MANN, witn: Wesley F. HINDS & Lizzie WELLER, both of Toronto twp., 30 Aug 1900 at Toronto twp #013040-00 (Peel Co): George HENRY, 35, farmer, Chinguacousy, Toronto twp., s/o Hugh HENRY & Eliz. WALKER, married Emily WILKINSON, 29, Chinguacousy, Toronto twp., d/o William WILKINSON & Catherine OVENS, witn: Alex SINCLAIR & Lena WILKINSON, both of Chinguacousy, 17 Jan 1900 at Toronto twp
#013023-00 (Peel Co): Hugh S. HUTCHINSON, 32, farmer, Chinguacousy, East Luther, s/o Hugh HUTCHINSON & Mary SHIELDS, married Frances B. McCLURE, 30, Chinguacousy, same, d/o Thomas McCLURE, farmer, & Janet MOORE, witn: Edgar SHIELDS & Mary McCLURE, both of Chinguacousy, 31 Oct 1900 at Chinguacousy 12951-00 Hardy HYATT, 20, knitting, Huttonville, same, s/o Mathew & Mary, married Hannah BROOKS, 20, Huttonville, same, d/o Charles & Lizzie, witn: Garrett BROOKS & Nettie KERR, both of Huttonville, 12 April 1900 at Brampton
12977-00 Albert William Alexander Pattullo JENNINGS, 24, florist, Brampton, same, s/o Richard JENNINGS & Elizabeth PRIDLEY, married Phoebe Jane McGREGOR, 19, Erin, Brampton, d/o Robert McGREGOR & Phoebe SITZER, witn: Annie & Lillian JENNINGS of Brampton, 12 Dec 1900 at Brampton 12981-00 James JOHNSON, 23, carpenter, Ontario, Streetsville, s/o Isaac & Margaret, married Edda TROYER, 23, Ontario, Huttonville, d/o William & Sarah, witn: Jennie A. & Gladys WALSH of Brampton, 28 Feb 1900 at Brampton
#012993-00 (Peel Co): George Stewart? JOHNSTON, 23, farmer, Canada,, Albion twp., s/o George & Jane , married Elizabeth Marion TOWNROW, 27, Canada, Albion twp., d/o Thomas & Elizabeth, witn: Peter William SPIERS & Maggie Alice Maude TOWNROW, both of Albion, 5 April 1900 at Caledon East 12965-00 Edward John JONES, 25, blacksmith, Wales, Brampton, s/o John JONES & Margaret MORGAN, married Mary Kate HIGGINS, 26, England, Brampton, d/o John HIGGINS & Kate BAKER, witn: William Emerson DOWNS & Jennie HIGGINS, both of Brampton, 22 May 1900 at Brampton
12961-00 Joseph Garfield KIRBY, 20, knitter, Glenwillams, Esquesing, s/o Joseph KIRBY & Mary MENO?, married Annie DUKES, 19, Glenwilliams, Esquesing, d/o Thomas DUKES & Louisa BELLMAN, witn: N. BELL of Georgetown & Carrie DEDRICK of Glenwilliams, 25 April 1900 at Brampton 12953-00 Thomas KITCHEN, 50, farm laborer, England, Toronto Gore, s/o William KITCHEN & Ann SOLBY?, married Charlotte HUNT, 47, England, Toronto Gore, d/o William & Ann, witn: Agnes CLARK & Eliza KIRDOCK, both of Brampton, 20 June 1900 at Brampton
12957-00 Adam Spiers LARGE, 23, farmer, Mayfield, Brampton, s/o William LARGE & Frances SPIERS, married Sarah Jane BEALS, 23, Rockwood, Brampton, d/o Isaac E. BEALS & Ruth CARTER, witn: William LARGE & Maria BECK (Beak?), both of Brampton, 26 March 1900 at Brampton 12933-00 William LAVERY, 25, farmer, Albion, same, s/o J. P. LAVERY & Annie BROWNELL, married Ida Gertrude JEFFERSON, 18, post mistress, Albion, same, d/o Samuel JEFFERSON & Mary A. STRANGEWAY, witn: Ed YOUNG of Albion & Lizzie LAVERY of Caledon East, 26 Sept 1900 at Albion
#013027-00 (Peel Co): Alexander J. LAW, 21, laborer, Toronto Gore, illegible, s/o George LAW & Hanna FINES, married Mary E. DAVIDSON, 21, Chinguacousy, Caledon twp., d/o James DAVIDSON & Sarah A. WESTON, witn: William DAVIDSON of Claude & P.M. SITHES of Inglewood, 25 Dec 1900 #013059-00 (Peel Co): Nelson LAWRENCE, 39, farmer, Canada, Sheridan, s/o Mary Ann & not given, married Alice F. WILSON, 30, Canada, Sheridan, d/o John & Amelia, witn: W.A. LAWRENCE & Edith WILSON, both of Sheridan, 25 Sept 1900 at Toronto twp
  #013005-00 (Peel Co): Philip LE SUCIER, 32, laborer, England, Inglewood, s/o Philip E. & Mary J., married Philomene BIDEAU, 21, France, Inglewood, d/o Henry BIDEAU & Mary A. CHEVALIER, witn: James E. GRAHAM & Walter GOODMAN, both of Inglewood, 4 Dec 1900 at Inglewood
#013011-00 (Peel Co): Bert MARCHMENT, 20, farmer, Churchville, same, s/o Luke MARCHMENT & Mary KENDALL, married Ethel WHITLOCK, 19, Eldorado - Peel Co., Brampton, d/o illegible WHITLOCK & Emma FOGERTY, witn: Margarite & Elizabeth AGAR of Brampton, 28 May 1900 at Huttonville #013012-00 (Peel Co): Richard Thomas MARCHMENT, 24, farmer, Churchville, same, s/o Luke MARCHMENT & Mary KENDALL, married Annie HARDING, 21, Garafraxa, Alloa?, d/o William HARDING & Eliza Jane SHARP, witn: William TISDALE & Eliza HARDING of Alloa, 16 May 1900 at Huttonville
#012983-00 (Peel Co): Edwin A. MARKS, 21, commercial, England, Toronto, s/o George & Emily, married Ida TILT, 21, Peel, Brampton, d/o Joseph & Jennie, witn: Josephine TILT of Brampton and Emily L. HENDERSON, Fred MAYER & Lydia BODDINGTON, all of Toronto, 3 Nov 1900 at Brampton #013041-00 (Peel Co): James W.S. MARTIN, 29, machinist, Canada, Brampton, s/o William & Susan, married Lillie L. WATTERHOUSE, 25, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o George & Delina, witn: Arthur WIDNER of Brampton & Maggie WATTERHOUSE of Toronto twp., 30 Jan 1900 at Toronto twp
#013041-00 (Peel Co): James W. MARTIN, 29, machinist, Canada, Brampton, s/o William & Susan, married Lillie L?. WATTERHOUSE, 25, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o George & Delina, witn: Arthur WIDNER of Brampton & Maggie WATTERHOUSE of Toronto twp., 31 Jan 1900 at Toronto twp #013038-00 (Peel Co): W.J. McCARRON, 28, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o William McCARRON & Sarah JOHNSON, married Maria CARBERRY, no age given, Toronto twp., same, d/o John CARBERRY & C.M. BROPHY, witn: Pater CARBERRY & Mary McCARRON, both of Toronto twp., 17 Jan 1900 at Toronto twp. (Rom Cath)
#013042-00 (Peel Co): Thomas McCARTHY, 26, farmer, Summerville, Etobicoke twp., s/o James McCARTHY & Johanna CURTIS, married Mary PASHAK, 26, Shelburne, Toronto twp., d/o Joseph PASHAK & Ann BENCH, witn: Charles O’DONELL of Colborne twp & Helena PASHAK of Dixie?, 27 Feb 1900 at Toronto twp (Rom Cath) #013021-00 (Peel Co): Thomas Alexander McCOLLUM, 31, farmer, Albion, Chinguacousy, s/o John McCOLLUM & Eliza McCONNEL, married Maud M. BALDOCK, 22, Chinguacousy, same, d/o Isaac BALDOCK & Elizabeth GRAHAM, witn: Thomas J. & Elizabeth T. CRAWFORD of Chinguacousy, 12 Sept 1900 at Chinguacousy
#013047-00 (Peel Co): Archie McDOUGALL, of Toronto twp., married Marion PALMER, of Toronto twp., at Toronto twp., no other information given, registered on 18 Jan of ? #013062-00 (Peel Co): John H. McINERNEY, 31, gardener, Dixie, same, s/o Thomas McINERNEY & Catherine HICKEY?, married Catherine F. COOK, 24, England, Dixie, d/o John H. COOK & Annie LAMBERT, witn: James GIBBONS & Mary MURRAY, both of Dixie, 9 Oct 1900 at Toronto twp
#013013-00 (Peel Co): John Stephen McINTYRE, 29, "v.s.", Chinguacousy, same, s/o Stephen McINTYRE & Jane McQUARRIE, married Sarah Helena QUINN, 30, Chinguacousy, Snelgrove, d/o Robert QUINN & Mary Ann ELLIOTT, witn: R.J. & Margaret QUINN of Snelgrove, 21 March 1900 at Snelgrove #012982-00 (Peel Co): John McKAY, 21, paper manufacturer, St. Catharines, Georgetown, s/o John & Mary, married Jessie SMITH, 20, Streetsville, same, d/o Richard & Frances, witn: Annie L. illegible of Weston & Mrs. HARCOURT of Brampton, 22 Aug 1900 at Brampton
#013000-00 (Peel Co): Peter Archibald McKINNON, 36, farmer, Canada, Saugeen twp., s/o Archie McKINNON & Ann McARTHUR, married Agnes McFARLANE, 33, Canada, Caledon, d/o Duncan McFARLANE & Bella NELSON, witn: Allan James McKINNON of Caledon & Agnes McFARLANE of Toronto, 16 Nov 1900 at Caledon #012994-00 (Peel Co): John Alexander McLACHLAN, 26, farmer, Canada, Caledon, s/o William Flood (or Floyd) McLACHLAN & Margaret HOWEY, married Laura STEPHENSON, 23, Canada, Caledon, d/o John HAGERMAN & Mary STEPHENSON, witn: George McLACHLAN of Caledon & Beatrice FARR of Harwood, 28 March 1900 at Albion
12963-00 George McLAUGHLIN, 30, farmer, Toronto twp., same, s/o Robert McLAUGHLIN & Mary Jane BOYES, married Maria Eliz. SOPER, 22, Toronto twp., same, d/o John SOPER & Mary DIXON, witn: Joseph SOPER of Toronto twp & Maria WESTLAKE of Toronto Junction, 11 April 1900 at Brampton 12954-00 John McLEAN, 30, farmer, Caledon, Brampton, s/o John & Mary A., married Janet M. MARSHALL, 21, Chinguacousy, Brampton, d/o William MARSHALL & Rachel BELL, witn: Eliz. A. MARSHALL of Brampton & Peter REID of Erin, 7 Feb 1900 at Brampton
12969-00 Harlow Comstock McLEOD, 26, doctor, Batavia NY, Brooklyn NY, s/o Thomas McLEOD & Martha COMSTOCK, married Marjorie Helen WILSON, 22, Meadowvale, Brampton, d/o Thomas WILSON & Susan PAUL, wit: Herbert A. & Minto WILSON of Brampton, 15 Sept 1900 at Brampton 12974-00 William Jackson McPHERSON, 40, widower, lawyer, Ohio, Sante Fe New Mexico, s/o William & Phoebe, married Minnie E. SWARTOUT, 32, widow, Brampton, same, d/o Jesse PERRY & Louisa, witn: S. E. & Caro ROBERTSON of Toronto, 18 Oct 1900 at Brampton
#013001-00 (Peel Co): John Henry MOORE, 27, farmer, Canada, Egremont, s/o Joseph & Mary, married Emily Matilda FALCONER, 33, Canada, Mono Road, d/o George & Charlotte A., witn: James & Mattie FALCONER of Mono Road, 21 March 1900 at Mono Road 12973-00 Lemuel Herbert MORGAN, 33, manufacturer, Bravelton?, Brampton, s/o James & Mary, married Ada Jean JEFFERS, 23, Brampton, same, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: Rev. S. L. W. HARTON of Toronto & C. M. JEFFERS of Brampton, 10 Oct. 1900 at Brampton
12968-00 John L. MORRISON, 32, livery, Caledon, Inglewood, s/o James MORRISON & Leita YOUNG, married Laura LITTLE, 20, Inglewod, same, d/o Edward LITTLE & Margaret Ann BELL, witn: Maggie A. LITTLE & James A. TILLEY, both of Inglewood, 18 July 1900 at Brampton #013002-00 (Peel Co): James Henry S. MORRISON, 29, farmer, Canada, Caledon, s/o James & Letitia, married Matilda HAIMSWORTH (Hairnsworth?), 26, Canada, Caledon, d/o Charles & Margaret, witn: Tina HAIMSWORTH of Albion & William THOMPSON of Erin, 28 Nov 1900 at Albion
#013057-00 (Peel Co): William NICHOL, 27, laborer, England, Port Credit, s/o Joseph NICHOL & Mary HOOD, married Eliza STEWART, 32, Canada, Cooksville, d/o John STEWART & M..J. BUSTARD, witn: Thomas STEWART of Cooksville & Carrie BROCK of Toronto, 11 Sept 1900 at Toronto twp  
12956-00 Samuel ORR, 49, widower, brick maker, Canada, Brampton, s/o Daniel ORR & blank GAY, married Phoebe SMITH, 45, Canada, Brampton, d/o John SMITH & Sarah LEE, witn: Alice HERRIDGE & Emily Ann CHANT, both of Brampton, 20 March 1900 at Brampton #013051-00 (Peel Co): Thomas OSBORNE, 24, farmer, Toronto twp., same, s/o Thomas OSBORNE & Mary McGOVERN, married Mary BRET, 29, Toronto twp., same, d/o not given, witn: James HADDEN & Eliz. BRET, both of Toronto twp., 15 May 1900 at Toronto twp (Rom Cath)
#012985-00 (Peel Co): Charles R.J. PACKHAM, 25, merchant, Brampton, same, s/o James PACKHAM & Sarah WATERHOUSE, married Maud DOBSON, 27, Toronto twp., Brampton, d/o Robert DOBSON & Hannah PIERSON, witn: Mauly BOWLES & Ethyl A. DOBSON, both of Brampton, 19 Dec 1900 at Brampton #013050-00 (Peel Co): Arthur P. PALLETT, 28, farmer, Toronto twp., same, s/o Thomas PALLETT & Mary WARD, married Elizabeth BONHAM, 24, Toronto twp., same, d/o James BONHAM & Sarah PENTLY, witn: William PALLETT & Margaret BONHAM, both of Toronto twp., 25 April 1900 at Toronto twp
#013015-00 (Peel Co): Charles Matthew PARSONS, 31, farmer, West York, same, s/o William A. & Annie J., married Alice CEASAR, 36, Chinguacousy, same, d/o John P. CEASAR & Jane HULL, witn: Edgar PARSONS of Fairbank & Maggie CAESAR of Mono Road, 19 April 1900 at Mono Road 12970-00 Mathew PEACOCK, 46, turnkey, Peel Co., Brampton, s/o John PEACOCK & Ann MARSHALL, married Jennie Bowden BRIGHT, 39, Buffalo, Brampton, d/o Andrew BRIGHT & Mary BOWDEN, witn: William HOWELL & Minnie RAYSON, both of Brampton, 4 Oct. 1900 at Brampton
12936-00 Thomas F. PERKINS, 28, dentist, Bowmanville, Laurel, s/o James PERKINS & Maggie RENNICK, married Josephine SCOTT, 25, dress maker, Albion, same, d/o John SCOTT & Maggie BROWN, witn: Dr. George CAMPBELL of Grand Valley & Minnie DUKE of Vancouver, 24 Oct. 1900 at Albion #012991-00 (Peel Co): William C. PORTER, 27, mechanic, Canada, Powasson, s/o James & Eliza, married Margaret E. CLARK, 27, Canada, Alton, d/o William CLARK & Emeline McCLELLAND, witn: Robert CLARK of Alton & Kate PORTER of Powasson, 25 Jan 1900 at Alton
12938-00 Samuel P. RIDDELL, 32, minister, Albion, Manitoba, s/o James & Ann Jane, married Elizabeth Jane PEPPER, 27, Middlesex Co., res not given, d/o Rev. James PEPPER & Laura PATTON, witn: William N. RIDDELL & Laura PEPPER, both of Albion, 25 Dec 1900 at Albion 12972-00 George Henry ROBERTSON, 24, machinist, Belleville, Hamilton, s/o George & Mary, married Kathleen E.L.B. JENNINGS, 25, of Brampton, d/o Richard & Elizabeth, witn: Fred A. ROBERTSON of Hamilton & Annie JENNINGS of Brampton, 15 Aug 1900 at Brampton
12948-00 William James SANDERSON, 23, farmer, Grahamsville, Chinguacousy, s/o William & Lily, married Elizabeth ACKROYD, 26, Woodhill, Chinguacousy, d/o Joseph & Martha, witn: Thomas ACKROYD & Lillie SANDERSON, both of Grahamsville, 29 March 1900 at Brampton 12934-00 James Henry SHAW, 24, Albion, same, s/o James SHAW & Mary McKENNA, married Martha McKENNA, 21, Albion, same, d/o William, farmer, & Mary, witn: Henry SELBY & Jennie McKENNA, both of Albion, 1 Aug 1900 at Albion
#013065-00 (Peel Co): Alex SINCLAIR, 31, farmer, Canada, Toronto twp., s/o Alex & Elizabeth, married Elama J. WILKINSON, 25, Canada, Toronto twp., d/o James WILKINSON & Catherine OVENS, witn: S.O. McDONALD of Caledon & W.M. ARMSTRONG of Hamilton, 10 Oct 1900 at Toronto twp 12955-00 Donald James SINCLAIR, 26, florist, Peel, Toronto, s/o John SINCLAIR & Eliza STERET, married Mary Bythia MARTIN, 24, Brampton, same, d/o Robert MARTIN & Elizabeth UPSHALL, witn: George H. MONTGOMERY of Toronto & Annie M. GUEST of Brampton, 10 March 1900 at Brampton
12962-00 - J. D. SMITH, 28, merchant, Michigan, Michigan US, s/o Isaac SMITH & Sarah JOHNSON, married Nettie GIFFORD, 27, Hamilton, Brampton, d/o Henry GIFFORD & Hannah McCOLL, witn: G. H. GIFFORD of Brampton & F. M. DENISON of Churchville, 28 April 1900 at Brampton 013069-00 (Peel Co): Beaumont SPROUL, 21, farmer, Canada, Erindale, s/o James SPROUL & Amy DIXIE, married Laura E. BARKER, 24, Canada, Erindale, d/o Thomas BARKER & Catherine DENNAN, witn: John Thomas MAXWELL & C.L. BARKER, both of Toronto, 28 Nov 1900 at Toronto twp
#013044-00 (Peel Co): Thomas STEWART, 25, gardener, Cooksville, same, s/o John STEWART & M.J. CHAMBERS, married Minnie E.C. THOMAS, 20, Cooksville, same, d/o Frank THOMAS & M.A. CODLING, witn: Alex THOMAS of Cooksville & Elsie CODLING of Toronto, 5 March 1900 at Toronto twp 12937-00 Sydney THOMPSON, 39, farmer, Toronto Gore, Bornsville?, s/o Thomas THOMPSON & Jane MAW, married Maggie RIDDELL, 30, Albion, same, d/o James RIDDELL & Ann Jane JEFFERSON, win: William RIDDELL & Laura PEPPER, both of Albion, 22 Oct. 1900 at Albion
12975-00 Albert E. TREADGOLD, 25, merchant, Brampton, same, s/o Martin TREADGOLD & Mary Ann DOBSON, married Bernice M. HUNTER, 23, Churchville, Brampton, d/o William HUNTER & Fanny REES, witn: Albert E. McCOLLUM of Brampton & Annie THOMPSON of Chinguacousy, 26 Sept 1900 at Brampton #0012989-00 (Peel Co): Daniel Alexander TRIMBLE, 28, farmer, Chinguacousy, Esquesing, s/o Joseph TRIMBLE & Sarah A. CLARK, married Mattie B. Agnes BROWN, 27, Esquesing, Brampton, d/o John BROWN & Isabella CUNNINGHAM, witn: Eliz. CUNNINGHAM of Toronto & J. COPELAND of Chinguacousy, 19 Dec 1900 at Brampton
#012992-00 (Peel Co): George Wesley TRIMBLE, 31, merchant, Canada, Toronto, s/o William & Mary, married Maude B. CUNNINGTON, 21, Canada, Mono Road, d/o Edith & Ed. Bennett CUNNINGTON, witn: Isaac G. & Elizabeth BOWLES of Chinguacousy, 7 Feb 1900 at Mono Road #013064-00 (Peel Co): Fred P. TRUEMAN, 18, farmer, Canada, Brampton, s/o William & Margaret, married Etherella FLETCHER, 28, Canada, same, d/o E. & Margaret, witn: William DALE & Sarah E. FLETCHER, both of Brampton, 24 Oct 1900 at Toronto twp
  12935-00 Francis VAUGN (Vaughn?), 37, editor, Woodstock, same, s/o Arthur VAUGN & Bessie FRANCIS, married Easter GRAY, 25, Albion, same, d/o Henry, farmer, & Jennie E., win: Charles GRAY of Albion & Ida CHAMBERS of Woodstock, 17 Oct. 1900 at Albion
#012987-00 (Peel Co): Frederick VOLLMER, 61, widower, painter, Germany, Brampton, s/o Frederick VOLLMER & Rynia GRAULL?, married Sarah KILPATRICK, 47, Brampton, same, d/o Benjamin KILPATRICK & Mary Jane McLEAN, witn: Robert J. KILPATRICK & Maud GILCHRIST, both of Brampton, 5 Dec 1900 at Brampton #013017-00 (Peel Co): Luther William WHITAKER, 25, accountant, not given, Brantford, s/o William WHITAKER & Rachel BROOKER, married Mary Elizabeth FLEMING, 23, Stanley Mills, Sand Hill, d/o James FLEMING, farmer, & Mary GRAY, witn: A.G. WHITAKER of Chicago & Lottie ARMSTRONG of Mt. Wolf, 12 Sept 1900 at Sand Hill
#013022-00 (Peel Co): William James WILSON, 35, blacksmith, Trafalgar, Huttonville, s/o Thomas WILSON & Jane Ann PAISLEY, married Florence TAPPER, 19, England, Huttonville, d/o "home girl", witn: Ira D. WILSON & Alice STOKES, both of Huttonville, 26 Sept 1900 at Huttonville #012995-00 (Peel Co): Edward Edleston WILSON, 24, farmer, Canada, Caledon, s/o Thomas WILSON & Jane Ann CLARK, married Martha Ann HILLSELL, 24, Canada, Caledon, d/o John HILLSELL & Margaret HALL, witn: William G. WILSON of Lindsay & Minnie GLASSFORD of Caledon, 21 March 1900 at Charleston
#012988-00 (Peel Co): George Alex H. WILSON, 25, farmer, Peel, Esquesing, s/o William WILSON & Mary COLTRELL, married Charlotte Beattie PEWTRESS, 22, York, Trafalgar, d/o Benjamin PEWTRESS & Rebecca HUTCHINSON, witn: Eliz. GILLIS & Eliz. KINTRICK?, both of Brampton, 19 Dec 1900 at Brampton #013029-00 (Peel Co): Joseph Edward WINFIELD, 23, harness maker, Liphy? Ont., not given, s/o Edwin WINFIELD & Jemima COOK, married Anne WATSON, 30, Georgetown, same, d/o Alfred WATSON & Elizabeth RUDDY, witn: Alfred & Agnes WATSON of Georgetown, 29 Dec 1900 at Chinguacousy