Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

to Peel 1911 - 1922


Peel Co., 1920

birth place is given before residence

 

21629-20 Thomas ALLEN, 21, paper maker, Georgetown Halton Co, St Catharines, s/o Thomas ALLEN (b. England) & Bell GROVE, married Phoebe COLLINS, 18, Manchester England, Georgetown, d/o Alfred COLLINS & Miss DEWHURST, witn: Phoebe A. McDONALD & O.H. McDONALD both of Brampton, 22 May 1920 at Brampton

21630-20 George ANDERSON, 29, gardener, Alloa Scotland, Toronto twp, s/o George ANDERSON (b. Kincardine Scotland) & Agnes BLAIR, married Elizabeth Jane WESTHEAD, 25, bookkeeper, Liverpool England, Toronto twp, d/o Isaac WESTHEAD (b. England) & Sarah Ann HOSKINSON, witn: Angus ANDERSON of Toronto twp & Alta LOCKHEAD of Toronto, 15 July 1920 at the Manse Port Credit

21627-20 James ARMSTRONG, 70, widower, gentleman, Ireland, Alton, s/o George ARMSTRONG (b. Ireland) & Margaret STEWART, married Agnes BURNETT, 57, widow, lady, Caledon, Alton, d/o Robert GRAHAM (b. Scotland) & Sarah Matilda VAN, witn: Ellen Jane HUNTER & Hazel BURNETT both of Alton, 19 Oct 1920 at Alton

21647-20 Stanley BAGG, 23, farmer, Downsview, same, s/o Henry BAGG, b. England & Alice DENNIS, married Meta Mary BELLAS, 26, Brampton, same, d/o George BELLAS , b. Brampton & Annie NICHOLSON, witn: E.J. CARRUTHERS of 22 Grove Ave & Mabel BALDOCK of Weston, 20 March 1920 at Brampton

21633-20 Roy BARBER, 21, chef on GTR, Wingham [s/b Windham] twp Norfolk Co, Port Credit, s/o George BARBER (b. Canada) & Arabella BOYCE, married Mae MAITLAND, 21, housekeeper, Sarnia twp [Lambton Co], Port Credit, d/o Neil MAITLAND (b. Sarnia twp) & Olive STAMEN witn: Earl CHALMERS & Mrs Stella CHALMERS both of Port Credit, 10 Nov 1920 at St Andrew's Manse Port Credit

21645-20 John Thomas BARKWELL, 25, labourer, Alton Caledon twp, same, s/o William John BARKWELL (b. Shelburne Ontario) & Lucinda CARSCADDEN, married Mabel Winnifred DUCKWITH, 24, Caledon twp, Alton Village, d/o George DUCKWITH (b. England), farmer & Mary Alice McCLELLAN, witn: Mildred Ruth DUCKWITH of Alton & Cecil Orval CARSCADDEN of Toronto, 28 Apr 1920 at Alton

21638-20 David BATES, 37, fireman, Milford Ireland, Brampton, s/o Samuel BATES (b. Ireland) & Eleanor CHECKLEY, married Jennie STEWART, 26, Ramelton Ireland, Brampton, d/o John STEWART (b. Ireland) & Margaret STEWART, witn: W.S. MORPHY & Clara B. MORPHY both of Brampton, 6 July 1920 at Brampton

21632-20 Joshua Ralph BEAM, 30, traveller, St Marys Ontario, 275B Indian Rd Toronto, s/o Morris J. BEAM (b. Canada) & Eunice MORSHEAD, married Ethel Mildred LINDNER, 30, Burlington Ontario, Brampton, d/o William A. LINDNER (b. Canada) & Eliza J. STINSON, witn: Maud LINDNER of Brampton & W.E. PRESTON Jr. of Midland, 8 Dec 1920 at Brampton

21643-20 Samuel Percival BEATTY, 26, toolmaker, Hamilton, Toronto, s/o Samuel James BEATTY (b. Brampton) & Lizzie WEDGE, married Mary Elizabeth CHARTERS, 26, Brampton, same, d/o Frank CHARTERS (b. Hamilton) & Annie MACKAY, witn: Alfred BEATTY of Hamilton & Alice CHARTERS of Brampton, 5 May 1920 at Brampton

21642-20 Harold Kingsboro BERNEY, 27, automobile mechanic, Caledon East, same, s/o George BERNEY (b. Canada) & Agnes STILL, married Beatrice Elizabeth RICHMOND, 23, stenographer, Caledon twp, Terra Cotta, d/o Thomas David RICHMOND (b. England) & Margaret DAVIDSON, witn: W.H. SANDERSON & Mabel E. BERNEY both of Caledon East, 20 June 1920 at Rockside

21639-20 Horace Herbert BIGNELL, 19, shoemaker, England, Brampton, s/o George BIGNELL (b. England) & Amelia PLACE?, married Freda BRINDLEY, 20, England, Toronto, d/o Frederick BRINDLEY (b. England) & Annie HALL, witn: Kenneth WARDEN of Ottawa & Eva TUBBS of Hamilton, 6 July 1920 at Brampton

21635-20 Allan BIRKHEAD, 20, laborer, Caledon, same, s/o Thomas [BIRKHEAD] (b. England) & Elizabeth WILLIAMSON, married Hazel TRUMBLEY, 18, Thornton, Cookstown, d/o Charles TRUMBLEY (b. Canada) & Isabel SMITH, witn: Helen BRUNDLE & Phoebe A. McDONALD both of Brampton, 13 Aug 1920 at Brampton

21648-20 Alnert Edward BLACK, 42, widower, carpenter, Port Credit, same, s/o Abraham BLACK, b. Toronto twp & Susanna STRONG, married Mrs. Jane Ann Maud THOMSON, 43, widow, Toronto, Port Credit, d/o William Richard HILL, b. Reach twp & Mary A. JOHNSON, witn: Mrs. Kate DUNCAN of manse in Port Credit & Mary L. THOMSON of Port Credit, 28 Jan 1920 at Port Credit

21634-20 Sidney BLOWER, 23, mariner, Port Credit, same, s/o Mark BLOWER (b. Surrey England) & Mary Jane HOGAN, married Christine WHITALL, 18, housekeeper, England, Port Credit, d/o Herbert WHITTALL (sic) (b. Canada) & Mary HASTINGS, witn: Henry BLOWER & Alberta NIXON both of Port Credit, 1 Nov 1920 at Port Credit

21636-20 John Oscar BOYCE, 24, farmer, Pallgrave [s/b Palgrave], same, s/o William BOYCE (b. Albion twp) & Annie WOLFE, married Sarah Belle FERGUSON, 22, stenographer, Caledon East, Pallgrave, d/o Peter FERGUSON (b. Caledon twp) & Mary Elizabeth HEARD, witn: Emily May FERGUSON of Caledon East & Emily Verena FLEETHAM of Burlington, 6 ? Oct 1920 at the Manse Caledon East

21650-20 Albert William BRADING, 24, Newport - Isle of Wight, Lorne Park, s/o Ernest William BRADING, laborer & Charlotte BRADING, married Rose Ann BENTLEY, 24, of Lorne Park, d/o Thomas John BENTLEY, laborer & Elizabeth TOMLINSON, witn: Leslie HARE of Port Credit & Mabel W. BENTLEY of Lorne Park, 25 Dec 1920 at Lorne Park, Toronto twp

21637-20 Willie Arthur BRENT, 31yr 2mo, railway agent, Baden Ontario, Malton, s/o John E. BRENT (b. Southampton England) & Mary Ann DENIORD, married Luetta Maud BELL, 24yr 2mo, milliner, Malton, same, d/o John C. BELL (b. Grahamsville Peel Co) & Isabella TRUEMAN, witn: Herbert CARR & Mary E. CARR both of Malton, 21 Aug 1920 at Malton

21649-20 James BRIGHT, 40, Methodist minister, Chirbury - Shropshire England, Fairlight Sask., s/o James BRIGHT, b. Worthing Shropshire England & Sarah PARRY, married Emily Georgina CLARKSON, 41, Dixie, Summerville, d/o John CLARKSON, b. Lambton Mills & Mary Ann PALLETT, witn: Mrs. H. HUSTEAD? of 70 Constance St. in Toronto & E. Alberta CLARKSON of RR1 Islington, 22 Jan 1920 at Bethesda Church, Dixie

21641-20 Le Roy Gorringe BROWN, 30, accountant, St Catharines, Toronto, s/o Edgar G. BROWN (b. St John's West Ontario) & Emma Victoria GORRINGE, married Florence Hesseltine DOLSON, 35, nurse, Alloa Ontario, Norval, d/o Sam DOLSON (b. Peel Ontario) & Margaret HARTLEY, witn: E.G. BROWN of 91 Pleasant Blvd Toronto & W.H. DOLSON of Cheltenham RR#1, 1 June 1920 at Mt. Pleasant Church Chinguacousy

21631-20 Walter Egbert BROWN, 33, farmer, England, Snelgrove Chinguacousy twp, s/o Richard BROWN (b. Ireland) & Agnes ASHTON, married Mary Ellen RUSSELL, 35, housekeeper, England, Chinguacousy twp, d/o William RUSSELL (b. England) & Mary STAMFORD, witn: George William RUSSELL & Arvilla RUSSELL both of Brampton, 15 Dec 1920 at Inglewood

21646-20 John BUCHANAN, 67, widower, gardener, Co. Tyrone Ireland, Dixie, s/o Andrew BUCHANAN & Elizabeth FULTON, married Mary RITCHIE, 51, widow, Georgetown, same, d/o Henry RUTLEDGE & Margaret MATTHEWS, witn: Charles H. DRAIN of Dixie & Mary THOMPSON of Erindale, 15 April 1920 at Erindale

21644-20 Fred BUTTERWORTH, 31, shoemaker, Lancashire England, Brampton, s/o Walter BUTTERWORTH (b. England) & Edith NEEDHAM, married Emma HABART, 25, Cambridge England, Brampton, d/o Snowden HABART (b. England) & Alice BLACKMAN, witn: Henry CELY & Isabel MARSHALL both of Brampton, 29 Apr 1920 at Brampton

21640-20 Allan George BYERS, 29, printer, Arthur Ontario, Brampton, s/o Robert James BYERS (b. Canada) & Isabella BOYCE, married Margaret Viola MARSHALL, 22, Snelgrove Ontario, Brampton, d/o James MARSHALL (b. Canada) & Margaret HOGG, witn: Thomas E. KIRK & Anne M. KIRK both of Huttonville, 30 June 1920 at Brampton

21651-20 John Robert CAMPBELL, 30, farmer, Erin Wellington Co, same, s/o Donald CAMPBELL (b. Erin twp Peel Co [sic]) & Mary Jane LYONS, married Myrtle Irene NELSON, 29, Caledon, same, d/o George NELSON (b. Caledon twp Peel Co) & Margaret Ann SPIERS, witn: George NELSON & Margaret Ann NELSON both of Mono Road, 11 Dec 1920 at Mono Road

21654-20 Charles CAMPKIN, 22, shoemaker, England, Brampton, s/o Walter CAMPKIN (b. England) & Emily BARROW, married Alice SWALES, 21, shoe worker, England, Brampton, d/o John SWALES (b. England) & Elizabeth SARDLE?, witn: Harold CAMPKIN & Audrey CAMPKIN both of Brampton, 12 Oct 1920 at Brampton

21652-20 Ross Arnold CARD, 20, mariner, Nashville Ontario, Tottenham Simcoe Co, s/o Wilbert L. CARD (b. King twp York Co) & Anetta ARNOLD, married Lena Vivian HENDERSON, 18, bank clerk, Bolton Ontario, same, d/o James HENDERSON (b. Bolton Ontario) & Mary SHINEMAN, witn: Ewan R. WILKINSON & Lenna BEAMISH both of Bolton, 11 Nov 1920 at Bolton - divorced 15 Oct 1952

21653-20 John Russell Earl COURTNEY, 24, carpenter, Toronto, Schomberg, s/o Jonathan COURTNEY (b. Lloydtown Ontario) & Emily PALMER, married Pearl Elizabeth MELLOW, 21, Bolton, same, d/o George MELLOW (b. Bolton) & Christine McTAGGART, witn: Earl Vincent MELLOW & Vera Viola EWART both of Bolton, 30 Oct 1920 at Bolton

21656-20 Henry Victor COX, 24, spring maker, Oxford England, Toronto, s/o Harry Thomas COX (b. Oxford England) & Louise Elizabeth HAYNES, married Dorothy CROWTHER, 23, Yorkshire England, Toronto, d/o Stephen CROWTHER (b. Yorkshire England) & Sarah Ann CLOUGH, witn: Cyril COX of 66 Beck Ave Toronto & Henrietta BURWELL of 44 Lapp Ave Toronto, 26? June 1920 at Dixie

21655-20 Alfred George CRAWFORD, 24, farmer, Suffolk England, Toronto twp, s/o Charles CRAWFORD (b. England) & Sarah MARSHALL, married Elizabeth BOLT, 21, South Shields England, Toronto twp, d/o John BOLT (b. England) & Elizabeth WAITE, witn: Aubrey E. MIGHT & Jessie B. MIGHT both of Brampton RR#6, 11 Aug 1920 at Brampton

 
21672-20 John Torrance FARR, 21, farmer, Thistletown, same, s/o George E. FARR (b. Walpole) & Jean TORRANCE, married Bessie FLEMING, 21, teacher, Elders Mills, Woodbridge, d/o William FLEMING & Annie NATRESS, witn: Maria SINCLAIR & M. E. PELCH, both of Malton, 1 Dec 1920 at Malton 21674-20 Roy Melville FERGUSON, 29, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o John H. FERGUSON (b. Canada) & Martha J. BOYLE, married Emily Mary Irvine McKECHNIE, 26, Brampton, same, d/o Archibald McKECHNIE (b. Canada) & Martha E. IRVINE, witn: Robert BOYLE & Catriona McKECHNIE, both of Brampton, 9 Oct 1920 at Brampton
21681-20 Philip Howard GARBUTT, 29, Brampton, same, s/o Stephen GARBUTT (b. Grahamsville) & Susan HOSHOSSAN?, married Edna Alberta DALE, 27, Brampton, same, d/o Thomas DALE (b. Brampton) & Margaret Sophia BIRD, witn: John Lawson MACKLE & Lillian M. DALE, both of Brampton, 6 Oct 1920 at Brampton 21683-20 Frederick George GARVIN, 29, dentist, Saltcoats Sask., Canora Sask., s/o Robert GARVIN (b. Richmond Ont) & Ella TRACY, married Malvina Edith CAYEA, 29, stenographer, Windsor Ont., Cooksville, d/o Joseph CAYEA (b. Windsor) & Bertha CRAWFORD, witn: Minnie E. HARRIS & Wallace G. CAYEA, both of Cooksville, 20? July 1920 at Cooksville
21684-20 Leonard GILL, 24, florist, Streetsville, Brampton, s/o George GILL (b. Streetsville) & Effie BONACOSI, married Mary Alberta BARRETT, 22, Brampton, same, d/o Henry BARRETT (b. Milton) & Annie E. ELLIOTT, witn: Harold GILL & Mrs. E. HOCKLEY, both of Streetsville, 23 June 1920 at Trinity Rectory, Streetsville 21682-20 Charles Sill GOWING, 20, shoe cutter, London England, Brampton, s/o Charles Edward GOWING (b. England) & Alice M. HART, married Josephine Edith SAVAGE, 18, England, Brampton, d/o Em John SAVAGE (b. England) & Eva C. COWMEADOW, witn: Harry James HARVEY & Gladys Annie CLARK, both of Brampton, 25 Aug 1920 at Brampton
21686-20 George GREEN, 31, farmer, Hampshire England, RR2 Brampton, s/o William George GREEN (b. England) & Elizabeth BECKETT, married Annie Louisa CROSS, 27, Vaughan twp., RR3 Malton, d/o George CROSS (b. England) & Mary Agnes KIDD, witn: John William CROSS of RR3 Malton & Sarah PYKE of RR1 Woodbridge, 3 March 1920 at Grahamsville 21692-20 Frank Reginald HAMMERTON, 23, farmer, Toronto, Malton, s/o Frank HAMMERTON (b. England) & Clara PRATT, married Laura Victoria GARBUTT, 19, Malton, same, d/o George GARBUTT & Lydia Jane TRUEMAN, witn: Leslie H. MALCOM & Gladys M. GARBUTT, both of Malton, 29 Nov 1920 at Malton
21690-20 John Wes. HARDING, 25, farmer, Orangeville, Chinguacousy twp., s/o John HARDING (b. Canada) & Becky MILLS, married Ella Margaret HITCHCOCK, 18, house keeper, Erin, same, d/o William HITCHCOCK (b. Canada) & Hattie SHARPE, witn: Mr. & Mrs. H. HARDING of Georgetown, 22 Dec 1920 at Brampton 21689-20 Herman Perry HARVEY, 23, Ontario, Cooksville, s/o Silas HARVEY (b. Tecumseth twp) & M.J. McLEAN, married Edna Pearl DAVISON, 17, England, Cooksville, d/o John DAVISON (b. England) & Elizabeth E. PEARSON, witn: Silas & Mrs. S. HARVEY of Cooksville, 30 June 1920 at Cooksville
21695-20 Burton HEWSON, 32, farmer, Brampton, Cutknife Sask., s/o Nicholas HEWSON (b. Tullamore) & Elizabeth BURTON, married Mabel May SPEIRS, 24, Brampton, same, d/o John SPEIRS (b. Mayfield) & Martha Elizabeth GRAY, witn: Euphemia & Archie SPEIRS of RR1 Brampton, 15 Dec 1920 at RR1 Brampton 21693-20 Harold Percival HOLMES, 21, Brampton, same, s/o William HOLMES (b. Brampton) & Emma SARTGLE?, married Harriet Amanda DELANEY, 22, Orangeville, Brampton, d/o Samuel DELANEY (b. Orangeville) & Ann HARRISON, witn: Ruth McLELLAN of Toronto & Rosanna DELANEY of Woodbridge, 5 Oct. 1920 at Brampton
21694-20 - W. H. HUNTER, 24, farmer, East Garafraxa, same, s/o William Henry HUNTER (b. Caledon twp) & Rebecca SCOTT, married Rita Mae LAUGHLIN, 25, Caledon, same, d/o William LAUGHLIN (b. Streetsville) & Agnes MEEK?, witn: J. Scott HUNTER of Orangeville & Mary L. STINSON of 185 Concord Ave in Toronto, 1 Sept 1920 at Caledon twp  
21762-20 Thomas RANKIN, 29, farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Port Credit, s/o Thomas Thompson RANKIN, b. Scotland & Jane GREY, married Mary Whitney COWLING, 25, Moncton NB, Port Credit, d/o William COWLING, b. Moncton NB & Margaret WHITNEY, witn: Marjorie D. JARDINE of Moncton NB & Eleanor COWLING of Port Credit, 1 Jan 1920 at Port Credit 21760-20 David James RENNICK, 25, farmer, Mono, Hillsburg, s/o James RENNICK & Mary MILLIGAN, married Una Mary BACON, 18, Mono, Caledon, d/o Albert BACON & Mary SLOAN, witn: Mrs. Mary BACON & James Albert BACON, both of Alton, 5 May 1920 at Alton
21764-20 Thomas Franklin ROBINSON, 21, Toronto, Guelph, illegitimate s/o Flossie ROBINSON, married Agnes Bell BROCK, 18, Caledon twp., same, d/o Samuel BROCK & Susan McDONALD, witn: Ethel ROBINSON of Erin & George BROCK of Belfountain, 23 Oct 1920 at Belfountain 21761-20 W. Aubrey ROBINSON, 27, merchant, Brampton, same, s/o William A. ROBINSON, b. Milton Ont & Annie STORK, married Vera LAIDLAW, 23, Chinguacousy twp., Brampton, d/o James LAIDLAW, b. Chinguacousy twp & Elizabeth McNEECE, witn: Reiva Jane ROBINSON & Harold BULL, both of Brampton, 11 Aug 1920 at Brampton
21759-20 William ROMAINE, 34, shoe cutter, widower, Three Rivers Que., Galt, s/o Octave ROMAINE, b. Quebec & Mary COLLINS, married Phoebe BIDWELL, 35, Fensham Farnham England, Brampton, d/o George BIDWELL, b. England & Phoebe HENDERSON, witn: Charles & Lena BIDWELL of Brampton, 17 July 1920 at Brampton 21763-20 James Stewart RUTHERFORD, 47, widower, horse dealer, Vaughan twp., Brampton, s/o R.J. RUTHERFORD & Sarah A. DIXON, married Annie Ambrosine ELLIOTT, 43, nurse, Chinguacousy, same, d/o George ELLIOTT & Jane KERR, witn: Oliver & Forbes SNYDER of RR1 Brampton, 18 Feb 1920 at Brampton
21765-20 Samuel John SPENCER, 47, carpenter, St. Joseph - Hay twp., Seaforth, s/o David SPENCER, b. England & Rosa Ann HEATH, married Ada HEATH, 42, Brampton, same, d/o Jabez HEATH, b. England & Martha LITTLE, witn: F.S. HEATH of Georgetown & Thomas HEATH of Snelgrove, 15 Dec 1920 at Brampton 21766-20 Charles Tait STEPHENSON, 42, widower, shipper, Whitevale, Inglewood, s/o Robert STEPHENSON, b. Yorkshire England & Augusta HARE, married Mary Elizabeth BRADLEY, 50, widow, Campbells Cross, Inglewood, d/o James ARMSTRONG, b. Peel Co Ont & Prudence CAMPBELL, witn: Argyle CAMPBELL of 81 Earlscourt in Toronto & Mary SCOTT of Toronto, 24 Nov 1920 at Campbells Cross

21785-20 Charles Antonie TALLET, 22, clerk, Newington London England, John St Port Credit, s/o Charles Albert TALLET (b. England) & Caroline HALL, married Hilda Templeman LINDSAY, 23, Plymouth Devon England, Willowdale Ontario, d/o George LINDSAY (b. Devon England) & Annie Agnes MURDY, witn: William LINDSAY of Willowdale & Elsie D. NESS of 1531 Queen St East Toronto, 2 Aug 1920 at Trinity Church Port Credit

21787-20 Albert William TAYLOR, 32, farmer, Toronto, Lorne Park, s/o Robert TAYLOR & Annie M. HILL, married Georgia Anna Elizabeth ROSS, 31, Trafalgar twp, Lorne Park, d/o Benjamin ROSS, farmer & Sarah LEACH, witn: Flora A. ROSS of 148 Harrison St & Frank COLWELL of 160 Margueretta St, 19 My 1920 at Oakville

21789-20 Archie TONCHEFF, 22, shoe cutter, Vladinia Bulgaria, Brampton, s/o Toncho Marco TONCHEFF (b. Bulgaria) & Petkova STANKA, married Mable GALE, 18, housekeeper, England, same, d/o Herbert GALE (b. England) Ellen COURT, witn: J.J. DONAGHY & Willie ROWAME both of Brampton, 16 Mar 1920 at Brampton

21786-20 Robert James TOPHAM, 27, farmer, Chinguacousy, Chinguacousy Brampton, s/o Thomas Walsh TOPHAM (b. Ontario) & Hannah FOSTER, married Emily DEAN, 25, England, Brampton, d/o blank DEAN (b. England) & blank CURTIS, witn: Margaret CARSON & Carmen Naomi SCOTT both of Brampton, 30 June 1920 at Brampton

21784-20 George Ernest TRAIN, 23, fireman, Kleinburg Ontario, Mimico, s/o Edmund Langford TRAIN (b. Kleinburg) & Rachel BROOKS, married Annie Alberta BOWLES, 24, housekeeper, Mono Road, same, d/o Charles Wesley BOWLES (b. Mono Road) & Rebecca WILSON, witn: H. Pearl TAYLOR of 121C Willis St Toronto & Mrs George CAMERON of Orangeville Ontario, 15 Sept 1920 at Mono Road

21798-20 John W. Arthur WALLACE, 20, soldier, England, London Ontario, s/o Arthur WALLACE (b. England) & Cecilia BUCHKNELL [s/b BUCKNELL], married Elizabeth Alice Ellen McDERMOTT, 19, printing, England, London Ontario, d/o George McDermott (b. England) & Kate KELLY, witn: M.J. MORAN & Anna McGINTY both of Port Credit, 24 Apr 1920 at Port Credit (RC)

 

 

21789-20 George Melville WHITE, 19, farmer, Adjala Simcoe Co, same, s/o George WHITE & Margaret CHAPMAN, married Mary Edna ROWLEY, 20, Albion, blank, d/o Albert ROWLEY & Annie PATTERSON, witn: Hugh LEE of Ballycroy & Beryle PATERSON of Palgrave, 17 Nov 1920 at Palgrave

21797-20 Robert George WIDDES, 25, farmer, Manitoba, Midland Simcoe Co, s/o William F. WIDDES & Elizabeth BROWN, married Olive Zell PAWLEY, 26, Chinguacousy, same, d/o William Henry PAWLEY & Margaret DAVIDSON, witn: John PAWLEY of GAC Guelph & Jennie HEATH of Snelgrove, 21 Jan 1920 at Chinguacousy twp

21796-20 Edmund Garner WILKINSON, 27, time keeper, Grenfell Saskatchewan, Cheltenham, s/o Arthur Jarvis WILKINSON  & Emma CLENDENAN, married Janet Isabel HENDERSON, 33, Chinguacousy, Cheltenham, d/o Andrew B. HENDERSON (b. Chinguacousy Peel Co) & Euphemia ANDERSON, witn: James R. HENDERSON of Cheltenham & Winnifred WILKINSON of Brampton, 24 Mar 1920 at Cheltenham

21793-20 Claude Bailey WILSON, 35, farming, Albion twp, Bolton, s/o Hugh WILSON (b. Caledon) & Mary BAILEY, married Lila Marie WILSON, 31, Caledon twp, Bolton, d/o John WILSON (b. Caledon), farmer & Carrie GRAHAM, witn: John WILSON of Inglewood & Hugh WILSON of Bolton, 30 June 1920 at Inglewood

21792-20 Brian Nicholas WILSON, 20, machinist, Montreal, Dixie York Co, s/o William Patrick WILSON (b. Montreal Quebec) & Sarah HODGIN, married Amy Margareta BURBIDGE, 18 (June), Toronto, Dixie, d/o Benjamin BURBIDGE (b. Toronto) & Margaret JONES, witn: William Charles WILSON & Sarah WILSON both of Dixie, 7 July 1920 at Dixie

21790-20 Frank WOOD, 26, veterinary surgeon, Albion twp, Toronto, s/o Allen Wilmont WOOD (b. St John New Brunswick) & Annie PORTER, married Barbara Annie Clemina EVANS, 33, housekeeper, Garafraxa twp, Caledon East, d/o Richard John EVANS (b. Albion twp Peel Co) & Jane CRAVEN, witn: Oscar MAW of Tullamore & Mary Gertrude CRAVEN of Weston, 23 Sept 1920 at St James Rectory Caledon East

21795-20 James Henry WOOD, 48, farmer, Vaughan twp, Weston, s/o George WOOD (b. Vaughan twp) & Elizabeth MERCER, married Ann Elizabeth NATTRESS, 39, Toronto Gore twp, Bolton, d/o Joseph NATTRESS (b. Toronto Gore twp) & Ann Judith COLE, witn: Florence E. NATTRESS of Bolton & Jessie M. NATTRESS of Macville, 7 Apr 1920 at Bolton

21794-20 Arthur Henry WOODLAND, 28, farmer, Mono twp Dufferin Co, Orangeville Dufferin Co, s/o James WOODLAND (b. 2nd line Mono twp) & Martha Ann McBRIEN, married Ella Valina TAYLOR, 26, Mono Mills Ontario, same, d/o James TAYLOR (b. Trafalgar twp Halton Co) & Elizabeth SPEERS, witn: Ina Helena WOODLAND of Orangeville & William Henry TAYLOR of Mono Mills, 26 May 1920 at Mono Mills

21791-20 Kenneth Alseed WRIGHT, 33, farmer, Grahamsville, Etobicoke, s/o Robert WRIGHT (b. England) & Mary ARMSTRONG, married Ruby Eunice Katherine BROWNLEE, 19, Woodbridge, same, d/o Thomas BROWNLEE (b. Canada) & Elizabeth AGAR, witn: John Leslie WALLACE of Woodbridge & Clara Agnes WRIGHT of Etobicoke, 27 Oct 1920 at Grahamsville

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc