Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Peel  Co., 1924

birth place is given before residence

 

016349/24 (Peel Co) Joseph Earl ACKROYD, 24, farmer, Peel Co., Toronto, s/o John ACKROYD born Ontario & Lottie SHEARD, married Alma Vera STRANGWAYS, 23, farmer's daughter, Peel Co., Toronto, d/o Charles Wesley STRANGWAYS born Ontario & Henrietta PALMER, witn: Flo STRANGWAYS & Norman ACKROYD both of Brampton, 29 November 1924, Brampton

16353-24 (Peel Co) Albert ARBOUR, 29, commercial traveller, Waubaushene, Midland, s/o Edmund ARBOUR & Alceme Le BLANC, married Bertha BYRNE, 19, Toronto Gore, same, d/o James BYRNE & Bertha O'LEARY, witn: Herman ARBOUR of Midland & Catharine BYRNE of Toronto Gore, 30 June 1924 at St Patrick's Church, Peel Co

16350-24 (Peel Co) David Campbell ARMSTRONG, 22, farmer, Albion twp, same, s/o Ebenezer ARMSTRONG (b. Albion twp Peel Co) & Lila DOWNEY, married Martha Irene ELLIOTT, 18, Chinguacousy twp, Sandhill Chinguacousy twp, d/o John Joseph ELLIOTT (b. Chinguacousy twp) & S. Ida M. HUTCHINSON, witn: J.F. WILSON of Bolton & Alverda ELLIOTT of Mono Road, 28 June 1924 at Sandhill

16351-24 (Peel Co) William ARMSTRONG, 31, laborer, Ireland, Main St Brampton, s/o John ARMSTRONG (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth HARTE, married Janey CALVEY, 22, waitress, Ireland, Main St Brampton, d/o John CALVEY (b. Ireland) & Bridget O'DONNELL, witn: Thomas INGOLDSBY & Minnie ENRIGHT both of Brampton, 7 Jan 1924 at Brampton (RC)

16354-24 (Peel Co) Wilmot Johnston BAIRD, 34, land surveyor, Ontario, 545 Danforth Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Alexander BAIRD (b. Ontario) & Helen JOHNSTON, married Jean Aileen LEUTY, 23, Ontario, Cooksville, d/o Henry John LEUTY (b. Ontario) & Adeline PRICE, witn: Malcolm E. ROSS of 49 Chicora Ave Toronto & Edith IRVINE of Centre Rd Toronto twp, 31 Dec 1924 at Dixie Presbyterian Church

16356-24 (Peel Co) Harry Healey BAKER, 21, shipper, Toronto, 304 Scarboro Rd Toronto York Co, s/o Frederick BAKER (b. England) & Stella HEALEY, married Olga Mae MADILL, 19, Toronto, 125 Havelock St [Toronto], d/o Vasey MADILL (b. Ontario) & Muretta ITTER, witn: Ethel DUDGEON & Mr DUDGEON both of port Credit, 9 Aug 1924 at Port Credit

16363-24 (Peel Co) Francis Joseph BATTLE, 24, farmer, Vernon Michigan, same, s/o Francis BATTLE & Elizabeth O'CONNELL, married Mildred L. O'BRIEN, 26, saleslady, Erindale, Port Credit, d/o Marcus O'BRIEN & Louise KIELY, witn: J.J. FINERTY of 46 Parkway Ave Toronto & Kathleen C. O'BRIEN of Erindale, 1 Sept 1924 at Port Credit (RC)

16358-24 (Peel Co) Frances Wright BEAMISH, 19, farmer, Bolton, same, s/o Victor BEAMISH (b. Ontario) & Gertrude FULLER, married Atta BARRY, 18,  Bolton, same, d/o John BARRY (b. Ontario) & Laura FOLCNER (Faulkner?), witn: Ella S. GREY & William H. BEAMISH both of Brampton, 26 Mar 1924 at Brampton

16362-24 (Peel Co) Charles Henry BEAUCHAMP, 21, plasterer, Guernsey, Oakville, s/o Charles BEAUCHAMP & Alice Amy INGRAVILLE, married Gertrude Ethel KNIGHT, 19, Malta, Port Credit, d/o William Frederick KNIGHT & Annie Eliza BISHOP, witn: Ernest C. DENNIS of 112 Langley Ave Toronto & Margaret Boyd Leslie PALMER of Port Credit, 25 Dec 1924 at Trinity Church Port Credit

16355-24 (Peel Co) Frederick BEE, 44, stock keeper, Yorkshire England, Village of Port Credit, s/o John BEE (b. Yorks England) & Elizabeth HODGKINSON, married Ethel May GREEN, 35, teacher, Detroit Michigan USA, Port Credit, d/o William Arthur GREEN (b. Birmingham England) & Harriett A. BROWN, witn: Charles Reginald HAMILTON of Port Credit & Jessie Gertrude WRIGHT of Toronto, 11 Aug 1924 at Trinity Church Port Credit

16360-24 (Peel Co) John Robert BELL, 39, clerk, Malton, same, s/o Robert S. BELL (b. Malton) & Lavina MURE (Muir?), married Millicent HARRIS, 36, telephone operator, Burkton near Perth, Brampton, d/o Richard Harris (b. Perth) & Milicent MARKS, witn: John McINTOSH & Annie SIMPSON both of Brampton, 18 Jan 1924 at Brampton

16357-24 (Peel Co) Norman Oliver BROOKS, 23, farmer, Ontario, Bolton RR#3 - Toronto Gore twp, s/o Josiah BROOKS (b. Ontario) & Isabella MARR, married Margaret Elizabeth WILSON, 19, Ontario, Woodbridge RR#1, d/o Robert WILSON (b. Ireland) & Rebecca SHARKEY, witn: J.W. BROOKS & E.E. BROOKS both of Cooksville, 8 Sept 1924 at Port Credit

16361-24 (Peel Co) John Alfred BURRELL, 31, accountant, Caledon, Brampton, s/o John BURRELL (b. Canada) & Florence PATTON, married Grace P. BABCOCK, 25, Burlington, Brampton, d/o Walter BABCOCK (b. England) & Mary J. WYLIE, witn: J.W. ARTHURS & Norman GARBUTT both of Brampton, 16 Jan 1924 at Brampton

16359-24 (Peel Co) Leonard Lockwood BURT, 22, florist, Brampton, same, s/o Alfred BURT (b. Canada) & Clara BAILEY, married Elizabeth BURNS, 20, waitress, Scotland, Ann Arbour USA, d/o John BURNS (b. Scotland) & Mary KERR, witn: A.H. DUNSFORD & Clara DUNSFORD both of Brampton, 14 Feb 1924 at Brampton

 

16369-24 David Speirs CADENHEAD, 22, shipper, Scotland, 45 Kent Rd in Toronto, s/o John CADENHEAD (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth SPEIRS, married Annie Grieve Calder FENDER, 23, Scotland, 45 Kent Rd, d/o George FENDER (b. Scotland) & Annie CALDER, witn: Ritta CADENHEAD & Allan HUMPHREY, both of Toronto, 5 Sept 1924 at Brampton
16370-24 Henry CEELY, 30, shoe maker, England, Brampton, s/o Thomas CEELY (b. England) & Isabella FARRELL, married Lillian Amy WILKINS, 21, England, Brampton, d/o Henry WILKINS (b. England) & Elizabeth DYER, witn: Charles FIRMAN of Burlington & Elally? SUGDEN of Stratford, 11 June 1924 at Brampton 16381-24 Sidney Tisdale CHANDLER, 22, laborer, England, Port Credit, s/o William Ellis CHANDLER & Catherine JOBSON, married Elsie May BRANTON, 20, maid, England, Lorne Park, d/o William BRANTON & Martha Alice HOLMES, witn: Joseph Redvers CHANDLER of Lorne Park & Lillian Ruth BRANTON of Lorne Park, 25 June 1924 at St. Pauls Mission, Lorne Park
16365-24 Franklin Edward Clayton CHEYNE, 30, farmer, Ontario, Malton, s/o George Coyne CHEYNE (b. Ont) & Minnie Etta HILLOCK, married Mary Margaret McCLURE, 21, Ontario, RR2 Brampton, d/o Joseph B. McCLURE (b. Ont) & Sarah A. LAMMY, witn: Stanley M. ROLAND of Malton & Ethel V. LAMMY of Detroit, 12 Nov 1924 at The Maples, 3rd con of Chinguacousy twp 16378-24 Locket CLAPHAM, 60, widower, farm laborer, England, on farm near Oshawa, s/o Elisha CLAPHAM (b. England) & Ann YORK, married Grace ELLIS, 42, factory hand, England, Brampton & near Oshawa, d/o John ELLIS (b. England) & Ann HALIDAY, witn: Lottie TROUT & Phoebe A. McDONALD, both of Brampton, 7 march 1924 at Brampton
16368-24 George CLARK, 37, widower, farmer, East Garafraxa, same, s/o William CLARK (b. Canada) & Elizabeth DIXON, married Helena Mary GIBSON, 31, East Garafraxa, res not given, d/o James GIBSON (b. Canada) & Mary ROBINSON, witn: Annie BRUCE of Brampton & Ada PATERSON of Fergus, 6 Sept 1924 at Brampton 16374-24 Cyril Roland CLARK, 24, farmer, Peel Co., Brittania, s/o Fred CLARK (b. Canada) & Frances Helen FRENCH, married Reta Mary COWTON, 24, 5th Line East in Chinguacousy twp., Brittania, d/o Frederick William COWTON (b. Canada) & Esther Ann JACKSON, witn: Violet E. COUTON (sic) of Malton & John H. NIXON of RR4 Brampton, 30 April 1924 at Brampton
16379-24 Frederick William CLARRIDGE, 50, farmer, Chinguacousy, Albion twp., s/o George CLARRIDGE (b. Chinguacousy twp) & Sarah Jane ARMSTRONG, married Isabella Jane YOUNG, 50, Albion twp., same, d/o James YOUNG (b. Atlantic Ocean - coming from Scotland) & Margaret BUCHAM, witn: Mrs. H. E. & H. E. FENTON of 416 Brook Ave in Toronto, 6 Feb 1924 at Mono Road 16366-24 George Arthur COOK, 32, farmer, England, RR3 Weston, s/o William James COOK (b. England) & Rosina JACKSON, married Daisy Rosina LYONS, 38, widow, England, RR3 Weston, d/o William GRIFFITHS (b. England) & Susan COPP, witn: James COOK of Albert College in Belleville & H. E. PETCH of Streetsville, 11 Oct 1924 at Streetsville
16380-24 John Franklin McDuffie COWIE, 30, farmer, Trafalgar twp., Erindale, s/o John COWIE & Sarah LUXFORD, married Clara Mae OSMAN, 27, Lorne Park, same, d/o Joseph OSMAN & Laura E. DENISON, witn: William H. COWIE of Erindale & Muriel A. OSMAN of Lorne Park, 2 Sept 1924 at Lorne Park 16364-24 David Redvers COWLING, 24, electrician, Toronto, Brampton, so David Holmes COWLING (b. Uxbridge Ont) & Cybil Elizabeth HEYD, married Florence Audrey HAINES, 22, Cheltenham, Brampton, d/o Frederick Plenderleith HAINES (b. Peel Co) & Mary Ann Victoria DEAN, witn: William T. & Annie FRASER of Cheltenham, 10 Dec 1924 at Cheltenham
16375-24 Herbert Austin CRAWFORD, 26, farmer, 3rd Line East in Chinguacousy, 4th Line East in Chinguacousy, s/o James C. (b. Ont) & Mary S., married Elsie PARR, 21, 3rd Line East in Chinguacousy, 4th Line EAst in Chinguacousy, d/o John A. PARR (b. Ont) & Elizabeth COOK, witn: Cecil B. CRAWFORD of RR? Brampton & Beatrice A. PARR of RR4 Brampton, 19 April 1924 at Brampton 16377-24 Cyrus William CRONKRITE, 21, laborer, Clarkson, same, s/o John CRONKRITE (b. Madoc) & Georgina PEER, married Elizabeth GILLESPIE, 18, Scotland, Clarkson, d/o John GILLESPIE (b. Co. Derry Ireland) & Mary EDWARDS, witn: John & Georgina CRONKRITE of Clarkson, 17 March 1924 at Clarkson
16376-24 William CROWTHER, 23, gardener, England, Dixie, s/o Stephen CROWTHER (b. England) & Sarah Ann CLOUGH, married Levina Myrtle BURNS, 20, Ontario, Lorne Park, d/o Andrew BURNS (b. Ont) & Margaret D. McGILL, witn: Nora Elizabeth & Marjorie DUDGEON of Port Credit, 12 April 1924 at Port Credit 16367-24 Joseph Douglas CUNDILL, 32, shoe cuter, Brampton, same, s/o James CUNDILL (b. Canada) & Fanny HARCOURT, married Mildred Marjory BARTLETT, 28, Brampton, same, d/o William H. BARTLETT (b. England) & Hannah TOWNSEND, witn: O.M. NEEDHAM & A. B. STEPHENS, both of Brampton, 10 Sept 1924 at Brampton
16371-24 Henry Robinson CUNNINGHAM, 25, Ontario, Mimico, s/o John CUNNINGHAM (b. Ont) & Williamina ACHESON, married Beatrice Charlotte STUDD, 19, England, Mimico, d/o Ernest STUDD (b. England) & Marie GRANT, witn: Emma BLEZARD of 44 Indian Rd in Toronto & Mrs. Kate DUNCAN of Oakwood Ave in Port Credit, 12 July 1924 at Oakwood Ave in Port Credit 16373-24 Thomas CUNNINGHAM, 29, laborer, England, Box 603 in Brampton, s/o Thomas CUNNINGHAM (b. Ireland) & Mary O'CONNOR, married Florence Jessica SMART, 18, England, Box 603 in Brampton, d/o George F. SMART (b. England) & Maude M. DYER, witn: William A. & Mrs. W. A. BETTRIDGE of Hillcrest Ave in Brampton, 31 May 1924 at Brampton
16372-24 Wesley CURRY, 38, farmer, farm near Streetsville, Cooksville, s/o John CURRY (b. Ont) & Mary Jane REYNOLDS, married Annie DAVIDSON, 22, Claude, Cooksville, d/o Robert DAVIDSON (farmer, b. Ont) & Millicent LANE, witn: C. R. & M. Ada CASSSON of Cooksville, 18 June 1924 at Cooksville  
16385-24 Percy DANCE, 33, gardener, Toronto, Streetsville, s/o Richard DANCE (b. Richmond Hill) & Phoebe AUBODEN, married Edith Mary GALVIN, 28, widow, England, Streetsville, d/o William H. WARNER (b. London England) & Mary Ann HOUGHTON, witn: William DANCE & Mrs. Ethel HEIGHT, both of Streetsville, 5 May 1924 at Streetsville 16384-24 George Cecil DAVIDSON, 26, hotel manager, Toronto, same, s/o William James DAVIDSON (b. Ireland) & Kathleen CRITTALL, married Zeta Josephine JOHNSON, 18, Toronto, same, d/o Herbert JOHNSON (b. England) & Margaret Mary O'RORKE, witn: Lela Kathleen JOHNSON of 360 Kennedy Ave in Toronto & Harold Benedict SULLIVAN of 92 Lucerne Ave in Toronto, 26 June 1924 at Trinity Church, Port Credit
16386-24 Daniel Edy DEATH, 23, farm laborer, Dixie, Brittania, s/o Horace DEATH (b. Dixie) & Mary TRAINOR, married Gladys DAVEY, 21, Sault Ste. Marie, Brittania, d/o John DAVEY (b. Peel Co) & Gertie THOMPSON, witn: Mrs. Elizabeth & Miss Marjorie DUDGEON of Port Credit, 8 April 1924 at Port Credit 16383-24 Oran Alexander DE SHANE, 50, widower, painter, Ontario, 145 Ossington Ave in Toronto, s/o Oran DE SHANE (b, Ont) & Jemima MEEKS, married Martha Mary BARNES, 48, Ontario, 572 Perth Ave., d/o Edwin BARNES (b. England) & Mary Jane WEATHERELL, witn: Kate DUNCAN of Port Credit & Mauda HUTCHINSON of Toronto, 18 Aug 1924 at Oakwood Ave., Port Credit
16382-24 Frederick George DUNCAN, 28, carpenter, Ontario, RR3 Malton, s/o James DUNCAN (b. Ont) & Rosa May COOK, married Violet Annie MALTBY, 22, Ontario, RR1 Brampton, d/o Garbutt MALTBY (b. Ont) & Ann CUNNINGTON, witn: Violet Elizabeth COWTON & James Dorman DUNCAN, both of Malton, 25 Oct. 1924 at Grahamsville Parsonage 16387-24 Albert Edward John DUNK, 29, electrician, England, 18 Lyndon Ave in Lambton Park, s/o William Thomson DUNK (b. England) & Mary Ann TOWN, married Helena WILSON, 28, Toronto, Indian Rd in Port Credit, d/o Alexander WILSON (b. Ont) & Catherine MacLEAN, witn: Edward DUNK of 18 Lyndon Ave & Hannah WILSON of Port Credit, 6 March 1924 at Port Credit

16394-24 (Peel Co) William Nelson EAGLES, 28, farmer, Ontario Caledon twp, Sovereign Saskatchewan, s/o Aaron EAGLES deceased (b. Caledon twp) & Margaret Keith, married Ethel May BARKER, 22, school teacher, Chinguacousy, Sovereign Saskatchewan, d/o Edward BARKER (b. Peel & Toronto twp) & Sarah Ann Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Harold SPRATT & Grace V. BARKER both of Inglewood, 4 June 1924 at Campbells Cross

16389-24 Edwin Henry EDWARDS, 29, leather worker, England, 9 Wallace Ave., s/o William Henry EDWARDS (b. England) & Elizabeth ROGERS, married Sybil Mary LEAVERS, 37, England, Stop 39 on Lakeshore Rd., d/o Arthur Curtis LEAVERS (b. England) & Helen Louise BLANKLY, witn: Arthur John LEAVERS of Port Credit & Elsie May ANDSLY? of 10173 Traverse Ave in Detroit, 16 Sept 1924 at Port Credit

16391-24 (Peel Co) Thomas Arthur ELLIS, 44, physician, Bond Head, Toronto York Co, s/o William Henry ELLIS (b. Simcoe Co) & Jane COURTNEY, married Margaret GILROY, 42, widow, Smith Falls, Toronto, d/o George WARREN (b. Lanark Co) & Jane LEACOCK, witn: G.W. GORDON & Jessie LINTON both of Port Credit, 18 Aug 1924 at Port Credit

16392-24 (Peel Co) Verner Elwin ENGLISH, 32, farmer, Summerville, Bobcaygeon Verulam twp Victoria Co, s/o Thomas E. ENGLISH (b. Emsley twp ) & Lucia COULTER, married Lugena HAVENS, 18, housekeeper, Norwich, Bobcaygeon, d/o Walter Sherman HAVENS (b. Ancaster) & Christina P. DAVIS, witn: John ARMSTRONG & Mrs John ARMSTRONG both of Cooksville, 7 July 1924 at Port Credit

16393-24 (Peel Co) Charles David EVANS, 25, electrician, Streetsville, same, s/o E.D. EVANS (b. Canada) & Mary SPROULE, married Gertrude Merril KIRBY, 24, housekeeper, Glenwilliams, Streetsville, d/o Garford KERBY (sic) (b. Canada) & Christiana DUKES, witn: Arthur L. ARCH & Roy MANNERS both of Streetsville, 21 June 1924 at Brampton

16388-24 Reginald Clemence EVERETT, 26, stationary mfrs., England, 72 Burgess Ave in Humber Bay, s/o Thomas Walter EVERETT (b. England) & Emma Clara CLEMENCE, married Harriet Clara GOGGINS, 33, Ontario, Huron St. in Port Credit, d/o William GOGGINS (b. England) & Maria Odgen GOGGINS, witn: A. EVERETT of 72 Burgess Ave & Lilian L. HOAR of 218 Concord Ave in Toronto, 11 Oct 1924 at Port Credit

16390-24 (Peel Co) Edward William EWART, 23, farmer, Albion twp, same, s/o Alfred EWART (b. Ontario) & Annie STUBBS, married Idella May NORRIS, 26, Albion twp, same, d/o William John NORRIS (b. Ontario) & Rachel ROBSON, witn: Harold Joseph EWART of Bolton & Lottie NORRIS of RR#3 Bolton, 23 July 1924 at Bolton

 

16396-24 (Peel Co) Becher Robert GALE, 37, commercial traveller, Elora,  Toronto, s/o Thomas Augustus GALE (b. Amherst Island) & Emily HUNGERFORD, married Edytha Helen WAIN, housekeeper, England, Toronto, d/o John William WAIN (b. Leicestershire England) & Helen Peterson HARPER, witn: Yeda MacNAMEE of Brantford & George L. GORDON of Port Credit, 11 Oct 1924 at Trinity Church Port Credit

16397-24 (Peel Co) Thomas Huston GRAHAM, 42, farmer, Ontario, RR#6 Brampton - Toronto twp, s/o Joseph GRAHAM (b. USA) & Margaret HUSTON, married Lottie Irene PRICE, 30, Ontario, RR#2 Malton, d/o John Herst PRICE (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane HAWKINS, witn: Henry Hurst PRICE of RR#2 Malton & May STANLEY of 528 Crawford St Toronto, 27 Sept 1924 at Trinity Toronto twp

16399-24 (Peel Co) Aubrey William GRAY, 32, farmer, Chinguacousy twp, RR#3 Brampton Chinguacousy twp, s/o Joseph GRAY (b. Ontario) & Janet GIFFEN, married Verna Maude PEACOCK, 25, Peel Co, RR#3 Brampton Chinguacousy, d/o W.H. PEACOCK (b. Ontario) & Alice Maude DAVIS, witn: George R. GRAY & Gladys PEACOCK both of RR#3 Brampton, 19 Mar 1924 at Brampton

16398-24 (Peel Co) Alexander GREEN, 78, widow, contractor, Dorchester England, Owen Sound Grey Co, s/o Edward GREEN (b. Somerset England) & Agnes LAMB, married Mary BROWN, 55, widow, England, Owen Sound, d/o James BELL (b. Meadowport Cumberland) & Margaret Ann STEEL, witn: Meada S. TURK of Brampton & Miss Ella BROWN of 18 Endean Ave Toronto, 18 June 1924 at Brampton

16395-24 (Peel Co) Benjamin Robert GROAT, 64, widower, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o John Watson GROAT (b. Chinguacousy twp) & Mary Jane HALL, married Margaret Page MANCLARK, 44, Scotland, Chinguacousy, d/o William MANCLARK (b. Scotland) & Margaret PAGE, witn: Edward T. SMITH & Theressa M. SMITH both of Inglewood, 15 Oct 1924 at the Manse Claude (RR#1 Inglewood)

16408-24 (Peel Co) George Herbert HADDON, 31, electrician, England, Brampton, s/o Charles HADDON (b. England) & Mary Ann LICKERIDE, married Minnie Edna MULLISS, 31, widow, Ontario, Brampton, d/o Thomas COOK (b. Ontario) & Anna CARSON, witn: Thomas P. ARSCOTT & Mary ARSCOTT both of Brampton, 18 Apr 1924 at Brampton

16406-24 (Peel Co) William Austin HARRISON, 21, farmer, Caledon twp, Village of Alton Caledon twp, s/o Elmer Austin HARRISON (b. Caledon twp) & Ella Maude DELANEY, married Dorothy Eleanor DODS, 22, Caledon twp, same, d/o John M. DODS (b. Caledon twp) & Cora Jane BARBER, witn: Luella C. SPENCE & Mary Ellen SINCLAIR both of RR#1 Inglewood, 7 Aug 1924 at The Manse Claude

16403-24 (Peel Co) Albert Frederick HARRISON, 22, typesetter, Brampton, same, s/o William HARRISON (b. Ontario) & Harriet Ann YOUNG, married Lillian Audrey HORE, 22, stenographer, Toronto, Brampton, d/o James R. HORE (b. Ontario) & Lillian May JARVIS, witn: Olive G. HORE & Norman GRIMSHAW both of Brampton, 28 Aug 1924 at Brampton

16407-24 (Peel Co) Elroy HEMINGWAY, 35, Orton railway agent, Burlington, Orton Wellington Co, s/o Rufus HEMINGWAY (b. Canada) & Amy HUFFMAN, married Ella Margaret STAUFFER, 21, stenographer, Garafraxa, Orton, d/o Alexander STAFFER (b. Canada) & Lucy RAINE, witn: Byron STAUFFER of Orton & Edna HEMINGWAY of Scotland Ontario, 4 June 1924 at Brampton

16405-24 (Peel Co) Harry Grant HILLMAN, 21, butcher, Port Burwell, Brampton, s/o William HILLMAN (Tilsonburg) & Annie JAMES, married Agnes WILLIAMS, 20, Port Burwell, Brampton, d/o Carrel WILLIAMS (b. Port Burwell) & Julia WILLIAMS, witn: Mrs C.A. SIMPSON & Mrs Bernice JAMES both of Brampton, 28 Apr 1924 at Brampton

16409-24 (Peel Co) Franklin HOWARD, 27, telegrapher, Ontario, Oakville, s/o Phillip R. HOWARD (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth M. BUCK, married Edna Irene DILTZ, 21, music teacher, Ontario, Port Credit, d/o Herbert R. DILTZ (b. Ontario) & Ellen McPHERSON, witn: Marguerite GOODINGS of Port Credit & Howard LINDSEY of Toronto, 20 Feb 1924 at the Methodist Church Port Credit

16404-24 (Peel Co) Chesley Booth HOWARD, 25, restaurant manager, New Brunswick, 322 McKay St Montreal Quebec, s/o John A. HOWARD (b. New Brunswick) & Alice M. HARDING, married Gladys Vernon DAVIS, 23, Ontario, Brampton, d/o William DAVIS (b. Ontario) & Maria GRAFTON, witn: Alex THOMPSON of Montreal & Margaret E. APPLETON of Toronto, 15 Oct 1924 at Brampton

16402-24 (Peel Co) Herbert HUGHSON, 22, labourer, Dufferin Co, Brampton, s/o Isaac HUGHSON (b. Canada) & Mary BOYLE, married Alice PECK, 21, domestic, England, Brampton, d/o does not know (b. England) & witn: George MITCHELL & Ruby HUGHSON both of Brampton, 18 Oct 1924 at Brampton

16400-24 (Peel Co) Clifford Berton HULLER, 26, stock keeper, Beaverton, Buffalo USA, s/o Charles HULLER (b. England) & Rebecca SHIER, married Dora LEE, 24, nurse, Yorkshire England, Buffalo USA - Brampton, d/o Walter LEE (b. England) & Ada JACKSON, witn: George LEE & Marion LEE both of Brampton, 6 Dec 1924 at Brampton

16401-24 (Peel Co) Clarence HUNTER, 31, traffic Constable, Cefu? Wales England, Trafalgar twp - Toronto twp, s/o James H. HUNTER (b. Ruabon Wales) & Elizabeth R. OSBORNE, married Marjorie Sarah LUSH, 23, bookkeeper, Toronto twp, same, d/o Ruben LUSH (b. Wellington Ontario) & Margaret COULSON, witn: Sidney HUNTER & Maude LUSH both of Clarkson, 5 Nov 1924 at Clarkson

 

16410-24 (Peel Co) Donald John ISMOND, 28, farmer, Chinguacousy, 1st line west lot 9 Chinguacousy, s/o George Thomas ISMOND (b. Erin twp) & Florence McKINNON, married Lillian Gertrude LAIDLAW, 29,  Chinguacousy, 1st line west lot 9 Chinguacousy, d/o Aaron K. LAIDLAW (b. Chinguacousy) & Caroline MERCER, witn: Douglas ISMOND & Caroline LAIDLAW both of Norval, 10 Apr 1924 at Chinguacousy twp

16411-24 (Peel Co) William Joseph JAGGES (Jagger?), 25, railway telegrapher, Inglewood, Brampton, s/o Joseph JAGGES (b. England) & Elizabeth MAXWELL, married Reta Mary CHAMBERS, 21, stenographer, Caledon, Brampton, d/o Joseph CHAMBERS (b. Caledon) & Frances FEWSTER, witn: Vera E. CHAMBERS of Brampton & George JAGGES of Inglewood, 1 Oct 1924 at Brampton

16413-24 (Peel Co) John Wildschutz JASSEN, 26, gardener, Denmark, Clarkson, s/o John JENSEN (sic) (b. Denmark) & Eusebia SIVERTSEN, married Mary Antonie SORENSON, 26, Denmark, Clarkson, d/o James S. SORENSEN (b. Denmark) & Marie LADWIG (Ludwig?), witn: K.K. BUCH & James HEROD both of Clarkson, 30 June 1924 at Clarkson

16412-24 (Peel Co) William Stanley JONES, 34, manager, South Wales, 195 Indian Rd Toronto York Co, s/o John George JONES (b. South Wales) & Emelie RUTLEDGE, married Minnie WALLACE, 26, stenographer, Ontario, Bolton, d/o Robert John WALLACE (b. Ireland) & Mary Jane McGEE, witn: Norman WALLACE of Toronto & Mina FOWLER of Bolton, 19 July 1924 at Christ Church Bolton

16415-24 Dalton Emerson KEARNS, 26, farmer, Albion twp., same, s/o Charles KEARNS (b. Albion twp) & Jane Ann CORKETT, married Mary Helena RAWN, 22, Caledon twp., same, d/o William Thomas RAWN (farmer, b. Albion twp) & Helena Adeline CONLEY, witn: Hillard KEARNS of Caledon East & Mary DONEY of 2 Geneva Ave in Toronto, 11 June 1924 at Orangeville 16414-24 Arthur KNOX, 58, widower, laborer, Chinguacousy twp., Brampton, s/o Arthur KNOX (b. Ireland) & Isabel RAMSAY, married Jessie MUCKART, 58, widow, Banffshire Scotland, Brampton, d/o George FRASER (b. Scotland) & Isabella DUNCAN, witn: Clara HENDERSON & Ida H. McARTHUR, both of Brampton, 7 Nov 1924 at Brampton
16418-24 Norman Thomas LAIDLAW, 36? (31?), farmer, Lot 8 - 5th line west in Chinguacousy twp., same, s/o Matt LAIDLAW (b. Ont) & May McMEEKIN, married Kathleen Gladys FRASER, 24, Lot 26 - 5th line west of Chinguacousy, Lot 8 - 5th line west of Chinguacousy, d/o W. J. FRASER (farmer, b. Ont) & Maud WILSON, witn: Willard LAIDLAW of RR2 Norval & Lola M. PASSMORE of 83 Brunswick Ave. in Toronto, 17 Sept 1924 at Chinguacousy 16419-24 Herbert Lorne LINDENSMITH, 31, CNR station agent, Listowel Ont., Grimsby, s/o Gideon LINDENSMITH (b. Ont) & Elizabeth PEACHEY, married Edith Lillian BAILEY, 24, Port Credit, Grimsby, d/o George BAILEY (b. England) & Ella Dudman BAILEY, witn: R. D. BAILEY & Mae THOMSON, both of Port Credit, 18 June 1924 at St. Andrews Church, Port Credit
16417-24 William Wilson LITTLE, 41, florist, Peel Co., Brampton, s/o Duncan (b. Ireland) & Sarah C., married Christena Victoria May MARTIN, 31, Peel Co., Brampton, d/o William MARTIN (b. Ireland) & Susan ROBINSON, witn: William MARTIN & Mrs. Herbert JOURDAN (Jordan?), both of Brampton, 24 Sept 1924 at Brampton 16416-24 Clarence Curry LYONS, 28, farmer, Ontario, RR1 Cheltenham, s/o Hamilton LYONS (b. Ont) & Annie CLARK, married Hazel Aileen McQUARRIE, 25, Ontario, RR2 Cheltenham, d/o John McQUARRIE (b. Ont) & Dina HAINES, witn: Ida Cameron McQUARRIE of Cheltenham & M. LYONS of Terra Cotta, 27 Sept 1924 at Cheltenham
16423-24 Earle Hamilton MAGEE, 22, tire builder, Toronto, Islington, s/o John MAGEE (b. Ireland) & Sarah E. BRADFORD, married Cora Hazelwood SINCLAIR, 25, Ontario, Islington, d/o Christopher SINCLAIR (b. Ont) & Annie GILSON, witn: Ethel Mae ABERCROMBIE of 160 Brock Ave in Toronto & William MAGEE of Islington, 25 Sept 1924 at Dixie 16433-24 Norman Andrew MALTBY, 25, farmer, Lot 2 in Chinguacousy, Chinguacousy, s/o William MALTBY (b. Ont) & Eliza Jane CATHERWOOD, married Celice Martha VAREY, 21, telephone operator, Caledon twp., Chinguacousy, d/o Luke VAREY (b. Ont) & Elizabeth TOTTEN, witn: Ida May MALTBY & Florence VAREY, both of Brampton, 2? March 1924 at Brampton
16431-24 David Wilfred MARSHALL, 25, clerk, Brampton, same, s/o Archibald MARSHALL (b. Canada) & Caroline Adelaide GRASBY, married Helen BEECHAM, 25, shoe cutter, Brampton, same, d/o Richard BEECHAM (b. England) & Elizabeth GREY, witn: Jean Katherine CULROSS of Allandale & Ida H. McARTHUR of Brampton, 22 April 1924 at Brampton 16421-24 James Franklin MARSHALL, 23, laborer, Georgina twp., Zephyr, s/o David Murray MARSHALL (b. Ont) & Minnie Etta Gertrude CHAPELLE, married Marjorie RAHAM, 28, Uxbrigde, Zephyr, d/o Francis Albert Edward RAHAM (b. Ont) & Rachel Louise FORSYTHE, witn: Cora & Squire YORK of Port Credit, 1 Dec 1924 at Cooksville
16428-24 Alfred Thomas MASH, 21, fitter, England, Copper Cliff, s/o Alfred MASH (b. England) & Sarah COX, married Bertha Eleanor LEECE, 24, chocolate dipper, England, Copper Cliff, d/o Anthony LEECE (b. England) & Elizabeth MacKENZIE, witn: Robert George & Nora Gertrude LEECE of Streetsville, 14 June 1924 at Trinity Church, Streetsville 16432-24 Jeffrey MASON, 24, express driver, Newcastle England, Brampton, s/o blank MASON (b. England) & Jane JEFFREY, married Pearl Irene MALTBY, 21, Chinguacousy, Brampton, d/o Richard MALTBY (b. Ont) & Margaret WING, witn: Elizabeth H. R. & George Lawrence MALTBY of Malton, 2 April 1924 at Grahamsville parsonage
16424-24 John Hilliard MATSON, 22, farmer, Albion twp., same, s/o John MATSON (b. Albion twp ) & Margaret MOFFAT, married Macel Margaret WILSON, 25, Albion twp., same, d/o Robert WILSON (farmer, b. Albion twp) & Margaret PARR, witn: Willis WILSON & Bertha WILSON, both of Palgrave, 17 Sept 1924 at Bolton 16429-24 Charles George MAYNARD, 24, printer, England, 51 Garnet Ave in Toronto, s/o Charles MAYNARD (b. England) & Elizabeth MEALE, married Sarah Lucy WRIGHT, 20, England, Stop 37 Lakeshire Rd., d/o William WRIGHT (b. England) & Alice SUMMERS, witn: Daniel JUDGE of 85 Greenwood Ave & Katherine May WRIGHT of Lakeview Beach, 7 May 1924 at Lakeview Beach
16435-24 Cecil Harold MAYNE, 27, doctor, Drayton Ont., Detroit, s/o Daniel MAYNE & Margaret FARLEY, married Jennie Loretta SMITH, 25, nurse, Brantford, Brampton, d/o Charles SMITH & Bridget BURKE, witn: William Edward WOODS of Detroit & Heloise A. BICKER of Highland Park Mich., 26 Nov 1924 at Brampton 16420-24 Robert Douglas MAYWOOD, 20, clerk & stenographer, Toronto, same, s/o William M. MAYWOOD (b. Ont) & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, married Jennephine Lillian HORD, 19, Toronto, same, d/o Walter Ernest HORD (b. Ont) & Marion MOORE, witn: Marshall James BAILEY of 150 Wright Ave & Reta Anne CAMPBELL of 43 Ellis Ave in Swansea, 9 Aug 1924 at Port Credit
  16442-24 Dougald Shaw McFARLANE, 35, sheet metal worker, Scotland, Toronto, s/o Lachlan McFARLANE (b. Scotland) & Mary SHAW, married Maud McKINNON, 22, Bruce Mines, Toronto, d/o Alex McKINNON (b. Canada) & Esther LAMOND, witn: Ida H. McARTHUR of Brampton & Katherine CULROSS of Allandale, 23 April 1924 at Brampton
16441-24 Kenneth McGREGOR, 54, engineer, Kincardine, same, s/o Alex McGREGOR (b. Scotland) & Flora McLEOD, married Jessie Belle MATHESON, 34, house keeper, Bruce twp., Kincardine, d/o Dan MATHESON (b. Canada) & Jessie McKAY, witn: Barbara AGNEW & Ida Helen McARTHUR, both of Brampton, 26 Jan 1924 at Brampton 16439-24 Hubirtus John Louis McGUIRE, 71, widower, clergyman, Ontario, 503 Yonge St. in Toronto, s/o Blainey McGUIRE (b. Ireland) & Maria DUBOIS, married Martha STIER (Steer?), 55, widow, England, 257 Rusholme Rd, d/o Christopher KEMP (b. England) & Mary PRATT, witn: Ellen Marie CLAPP of 977 Bloor St. West in Toronto & Mary Jane STIER of 257 Rusholme Rd., 25 Aug 1924 at Brampton
16438-24 Charles McKAY, 57, widower, retired farmer, Pickering twp., Orangeville, s/o unknown "taken by friends when very young" & Elizabeth MILLER, married Emily Jane PIERSON, 43, widow, East Garafraxa, Orangeville, d/o William WOOLNER (b. Garafraxa) & Emily MILLER, witn: George & Mrs. George WOOLNER of Caledon, 5 Aug 1924 at Caledon East 16437-24 William John Alex McKENNA, 24, florist, Brampton, same, s/o John Alex MCKENNA (b. Brampton) & Mary BELLAS, married Dorothy May PRICE, 18, house maid, Rockside Ont., Brampton, d/o Charles PRICE (b. Peel Co) & Rachel Evaline DAVIDSON, witn: Winifred MEIER & Henrietta H. HODGINS, both of Brampton, 24 Dec 1924 at Brampton
16440-24 Earl Stuart McMILLAN, 24, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o George W. McMILLAN (b. Canada) & Isabel KENNEDY, married Irene Marie GILES, 22, Wellington Co., Port Credit, d/o Noble GILES (farmer, b. Canada) & Frances GILMOUR, witn: Florence E. GILES & J.J. LILLES?, 14 May 1924 at Port Credit 16436-24 Roy Kennedy McMILLAN, 27, farmer, Trafalgar twp., Streetsville, s/o George W. McMILLAN & Isabella KENNEDY, married Minnie Bella STEEN, 28, teacher, Peel Co., Streetsville, d/o Albert STEEN (b. Toronto twp) & Bell FORD, witn: Earl S. & Marie McMILLAN of Hornby, 24 Dec 1924 at Streetsville
16427-24 Robert James MERCER, 43, widower, farmer, Ontario, British Columbia, s/o Robert MERCER (b. Ireland) & Mary MURDOCH, married Mildred ROWE, 35, Ontario, British Columbia, d/o James L. ROWE (b. Clarkson Ont) & Mary Frances COLEMAN, witn: William & Clara ROWE of Clarkson, 25 June 1924 at Oakwood Ave in Port Credit 16434-24 Frank Charles MILLER, 23, inspector in rubber factory, Toronto, Brampton, s/o F.F. MILLER (b. Canada) & Sam COOPER (sic), married Hannah Elizabeth COOPER, telephone operator, South Wales, Brampton, d/o Sarah HUBBER (sic) (b. Wales) & Mary Ann ALLEN, witn: John J. MILLER & Bessie C. STEPHENS, both of Brampton, 6 Feb 1924 at Brampton
16425-24 Godfrey MILNES, 31, architect, England, 47 Kendal Ave in Toronto, s/o Henry Outhwaite MILNES (b. England) & Annie AMBLER, married Lottie Victoria MIDDLEBROOK, 32, Ontario, RR4 Malton, d/o Thomas MIDDLEBROOK (b. Ont) & Mary BRENNAN, witn: Harold MILNES of 47 Kendal Ave & Stella B. MIDDLEBROOK of Malton, 19 Aug 1924 at Toronto twp 16426-24 James Thomas MORRIS, 21, florist, Brampton, same, s/o Thomas MORRIS (b. Canada) & Bella HILLSON, married Hannah BOVAIRD, 20, Brampton, same, d/o James BOVAIRD (b. Ireland) & Tanny? WARD, witn: Grizilda & William BOVAIRD of Brampton, 10 June 1924 at Brampton
16430-24 Sidney Arthur MORRIS, 22, machinist, England, Esquesing twp., s/o Arthur MORRIS (b. England) & Emily THAME (Shaine?), married Mary Kathleen NORTON, 19, mill hand, Glen Williams, same, d/o James NORTON (b. Canada) & Lillian BEERMAN, witn: Freda MORRIS of Norval Station & Ida H. McARTHUR of Brampton, 12 April 1924 at Brampton 16422-24 John Jerome MORRIS, 26, salesman, England, 71 Hounlsow Heath Rd., s/o Charles Thomas MORRIS (b. England) & Alice JEROME, married Merribel Alice JELLY, 28, Ontario, 190 Wright Ave in Toronto, d/o John Russell JELLY (b. Ont) & Margaret Alice ANDERSON, witn: Margaret JELLY of 190 Wright Ave & Philip Thomas LEWIS of 17 Nairn Ave in Toronto, 18 Oct 1924 at Trinity Church, Port Credit
16448-24 Percy Henry NEAL, 22, motor driver, Haileybury Ont., Long Branch, s/o Thomas Henry NEAL (b. Toronto Ont) & Sarah MAJOR? (Moyar?), married Jenny LINDS, 24, England, Long Branch, d/o Samuel LINDS (b. Cumberland England) & Jane CAVANAGH, witn: Milton & Vera CARLETON of Long Branch, 31 March 1924 at Port Credit 16445-24 Thomas George NESBITT, 31, farmer, Wallace twp., same, s/o George C. NESBITT (b. USA) & Eliza HAYES, married Ella Levina PHILLIPSON, 29, Minto twp., same, d/o George PHILLIPSON (b. England) & Allice WILKIN, witn: Ella S. GREY of Brampton & Gladys CONNELL of Mt. Forest, 8 Oct 1924 at Brampton
16443-24 John Stanley NEWTON, 32, teacher, Clinton Ont., Toronto twp., s/o George NEWTON & Olive RIVERS, married Harriet Jane GUMMERSON, 49, widow, house keeper, Simcoe Co., Toronto twp., d/o William BURRELL & Dinah NERBURN?, witn: Edward C. DREW & Mildred H. EARLE, both of Port Credit, 23 Dec 1924 at Port Credit 16444-24 Oscar James Ward NIX, 29, farmer, Stanley Mills, Grahamsville, s/o Thomas NIX (b. England) & Elizabeth WARD, married Lottie Louisa STEELE, 21, Grahamsville, same, d/o Robert STEELE (b. Peel Co) & Mary Amelia McLAUGHLIN, witn: Ida Beatrice STEELE & Irene C. E. LYND, both of Malton, 11 Oct 1924 at Grahamsville
16446-24 Stewart Oral NIXON, 21, farmer, Chinguacousy twp., Caledon East, s/o John Henry NIXON (b. Vaun twp Ont. - s/b Vaughan?), & Annie STEWART, married Emily May FERGUSON, 20, Caledon twp., Caledon East, d/o Peter FERGUSON (farmer, b. Caledon twp) & Elizabeth HEARD, witn: J. A. BOYCE & Mamie FERGUSON, both of Caledon East, 16 April 1924 at Manse, Caledon East 16447-24 Edward Henry NORMAN, 27, farmer, England, Erindale, s/o William Charles NORMAN (b. England) & Mary Ann JACKSON, married Susan Jane McAULAY, 24, Ontario, RR1 Port Credit, d/o Albert McCAULEY (b. Ont) & May Maria OSBORNE, witn: John McCAULEY of Port Credit & Mabel McCAULEY of Belwoods, 24 April 1924 at St. John the Baptist Church, Dixie
16449-24 James Bartlett O'BRIEN, 40, contractor, Vernonville Ont., Long Branch, s/o Michael O'BRIEN (b. Peterborough Ont) & Ellen LEONARD, married Edna Bridget CURRAN, 28, Tottenham Ont., Long Branch, d/o Bernard J. CURRAN (b. Albion twp) & Margaret WALSH, witn: L. Charles O'BRIEN of 303 Royce Ave in Toronto & Gertrude DUFFY of 5 Langley Ave in Toronto, 12 Nov 1924 at Port Credit 16450-24 Arol John O'NEILL, 24, auto dealer, Georgetown, same, s/o F.? N. O'NEILL (b. Georgetown) & Elizabeth COVENTRY, married Joy JAMESON, 25, teacher, Inglewood, same, d/o J. W. JAMESON (b. Caledon twp) & Frances Letitia McCANNELL, witn: Nell WIGGINS of Inglewood & Lester LANGS? of Hamilton, 25 March 1924 at Inglewood

16352-24 (Peel Co) Andrew PACE, 34, leather manufacture, Island of Malta, Brampton, s/o Carmelo PACE & Guiseppa BEGGINA, married Mary FLEMING, 32, domestic, Ireland, Brampton, d/o James FLEMING & Catherine McLAUGHLIN, witn: James McGILLIGAN & Cassie FLEMING both of Brampton, 25 Sept 1924 at Brampton (RC)

16457-24 William George PALMER, 38, commercial traveller, New York City, NY state, s/o William George PALMER (b. Ireland) & Carrie OGDEN, married Myrtle Irene SHALES, 27, Buffalo US, NY state, d/o John SHALES (b. England) & Alice WRIGHT, witn: A. GORDDER? & Mrs. Jessie LINTON, both of Port Credit, 31 March 1924 at Port Credit
16456-24 Norman PELLETT, 20, farmer, Ontario, RR1 Islington, s/o Mark PELLETT (b. Ont) & Flossie DORSEY, married Helen LACKEY, 18, Ontario, Dixie, d/o Thomas LACKEY (b. Ont) & Isabella Jane LACKEY, witn: J.K. RIGBY of Indian Grove Toronto & Margaret E. LACKEY of Dixie, 2 April 1924 at Erindale 16454-24 Sydney Samuel PEMBERTON, 27, accounting clerk, Leeds England, Germantown - Philadelphia US, s/o Joseph PEMBERTON (b. Shropshire England) & Clara LEA, married Evelyn Maud SPRATT, 27, Huddersfield England, Germantown Philadelphia, d/o Joseph Thomas SPRATT (b. Kent England) & Katherine COOPER, witn: Annie Edna Margaret & Harold SPRATT of Inglewood, 5 July 1924 at Inglewood
16451-24 William PICKELS, 23, farm laborer, Italy, Toronto twp., s/o Frank PICKELS (b. Naples Italy) & unknown, married Gladys CRONKRITE, 18, Clarkson, Toronto twp., d/o John Charles CRONKWRITE (sic) (b. Ont) & George Matilda Jane PEER, witn: J. C. & George Matilda Jane CRONKWRITE of Clarkson, 2 Dec 1924 at Erindale 16452-24 Frank PIDDINGTON, 29, farm laborer, England, Mount Pleasant, s/o Albert PIDDINGTON (b. Buckinghamshire England) & Annie PRITCHARD, married Emily Martha PEAKE, 22, servant, England, Mount Pleasant, d/o Harry KNIGHT (b. Portsmouth England) & Kathleen KNIGHT, witn: E. G. SCOTT of RR2 Brampton & Mrs. J. ECCLES of Brampton, 8 Oct 1924 at Lot 12, Con 3 of Chinguacousy
16455-24 William Samuel Allison PROCTOR, 28, Caledon East, same, s/o Joseph PROCTOR (b. Caledon twp) & Isabel WHILEY, married Annie May FAULKNER, 25, Chinguacousy twp., Caledon twp., d/o John FAULKNER (farmer, b. Mono twp) & Mary Ann McCALLUM, witn: Thomas COULTER & James PROCTOR, both of Caledon East, 18 June 1924 at Caledon twp 16453-24 William PROCTOR, 54, thresher, England, Huttonville, s/o William PROCTOR (b. England) & Mary MOORE, married Jessie PUGH, 43, Chatham Ont., Huttonville, d/o William Carrington PUGH (b. Surrey England) & Fanny RUTLEY, witn: Kate & Leslie Newton PUGH of RR1 Meadowvale, 13 Sept 1924 at Huttonville
16459-24 George Thomas RICHARDS, 38, shipper, England, 95 Howick Ave. in Toronto, s/o Thomas RICHARDS (b. England) & Mary Ann JEFFERY, married Emmalean Jane OSBORN, 33, Ontario, Market St. in Brampton, d/o Oliver OSBORNE (b. England) & Ruth BLACKWELL, witn: Arthur J. KINSHOTT & Barbara BROWN, both of Brampton, 30 April 1924 at Brampton 16458-24 James Clarence RIESBERRY, 20, laborer, Bright Ont., Huttonville, s/o William Francis RIESBERRY (b. Ont) & Margaret SMITH, married Florence WATTS, 20, telephone operator, England, Huttonville, d/o Charles WATTS (b. England) & Louise, witn: Archibald WATTS & Rose Ellen ROBB, 11 Aug 1924 at Christ Church , Brampton

16460-24 (Peel Co) John Fisher ROSS, 27, salesman, Ontario, 933 Dufferin St Toronto York Co, s/o D.K. ROSS (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth F. FISHER, married Anna Blanche BELL, 23, professional nurse, Ontario, No 60 Ernscliffe Apts Wellesley St [Toronto], d/o Christopher BELL (b. Ontario) Jessie BELL, witn: Mrs C.A. SIMPSON & Murreal S. FRANK both of Brampton, 5 Apr 1924 at Brampton

16461-24 (Peel Co) Walter Richardson ROYLE, 25, farmer, England, Erindale, s/o William ROYLE (b. England) & Elizabeth RICHARDSON, married Ethel Jane PAGE, 30, Ontario, Erindale, d/o Charles H. PAGE (b. England) & Annie SARGENT, witn: A.R. PAGE of 14 Cornell Ave Toronto & A. Grace PAGE of Erindale, 22 Apr 1924 at Erindale

16472-24 (Peel Co) Samuel Garfield SHAW, 33, farmer, twp of Toronto Gore, same, s/o Robert SHAW (b. twp of Gore) & Abigail BRADENER, married Margaret Ann JULIAN, 30, twp of Toronto Gore, same, d/o John George JULIAN (b. twp of Gore) & Elizabeth GEE, witn: John J. JULIAN & Clara H. WARD both of twp of Gore, 16 Jan 1924 at twp of Gore

16471-24 (Peel Co) James Alexander SIME, 26, lineman, Grand Valley East Luther twp Dufferin Co, same, s/o Robert SIMES (b. Grand Valley) & Margaret FARGREAVE, married Agnes Auretta BLOWER, 17, housekeeper, Port Credit, Grand Valley, d/o Abram BLOWER (b. Port Credit) & Barbara PEER, witn: Mary PARKINSON & Lizzie DUDGEN both of Port Credit, 8 Jan 1924 at The Methodist Parsonage [Port Credit]

16468-24 (Peel Co) Robert SIMPSON, 29, miner, Toronto, 80 Barton Ave Toronto York Co, s/o William SIMPSON (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth McPHERSON, married Sadie Jean Davina McCLOY, 26, Ontario, Kippen, d/o David McCLOY (b. Ontario) & Jean TEMPLETON, witn: Kate DUNCAN of Oakwood Ave Port Credit & Bessie E. RANNIE of Port Credit, 13 Sept 1924 at Oakwood Ave, Port Credit

16470-24 (Peel Co) Malcolm Karl SINCLAIR, 25, farmer, Caledon twp, Erin twp Wellington Co, s/o Donald P. SINCLAIR (b. Scotland) & Isabel WARKS, married Helen Marie TEETER, 25, operator in mill, Erin twp, Alton, d/o Aaron TEETER (b. Canada) & Isabel MARTIN, witn: Jean SINCLAIR & Aaron TEETER both of Erin, 30 Jan 1924 at Brampton

16467-24 (Peel Co) Charles Percival SMITH, 20, printer, England, 9 Norton Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Henry SMITH (b. England) & Annie O'CONNOR, married Edith Florence CHING, 22, stenographer, England, 12 Norton Ave [Toronto], d/o George CHING (b. England) & Florence Annie CROSS, witn: Harry S. SMITH of Toronto & Florence Annie CHING of Brampton, 10 Sept 1924 at Brampton

16465-24 (Peel Co) Forbes Elliott Clark SNYDER, 31, farmer, Ontario, RR#1 Brampton Chinguacousy twp, s/o A.W. SNYDER (b. Ontario) & Frances A.J. ELLIOTT, married Marietta Ella NEWHOUSE, 28, school teacher, Ontario, Snelgrove, d/o F.W. NEWHOUSE (b. Ontario) & Annie McMILLAN, witn: Oliver A.K. SNYDER of Woodbridge & F.A. NEWHOUSE of Snelgrove, 8 Oct 1924 at Snelgrove

16463-24 (Peel Co) Manual A. SOUTH, 26, telephone lineman, Orangeville, Port Credit - New Toronto York Co, s/o Robert SOUTH (b. Scarboro) & Elizabeth HILLIARD, married Margaret Georgie LANGTON, 18, Stayner, Port Credit, d/o John LANGTON (b. Waterdown) & Bertha DOWNER, witn: Minda S. TURK & Annie SIMPSON both of Brampton, 23 Oct 1924 At Brampton

16466-24 (Peel Co) Norman Douglas Milton STEELE, 23, farmer, lot 15 Toronto twp, Grahamsville - Village of Halton, s/o George Henry STEELE (b. Peel Co) & Ella DALE, married Alma BAGG, 22, farmer's daughter, Peel Co, Grahamsville Toronto twp, d/o Albert BAGG (b. Peel Co) & Isabella WRIGHT, witn: Ethel Gladys A. CHAMPLINE of RR#1 Woodbridge & Clara Victoria BAGG of RR#1 Malton, 27 Sept 1924 at Grahamsville

16464-24 (Peel Co) George Thomas STUBBS, 43, widower, butcher, Etobicoke York Co, same, s/o George Thomas STUBBS (b. Canada) & Catherine DONNELY, married Annie Ellen (Helen) McGILLIAN, 42, housekeeper, Brockton, Etobicoke, d/o James McGILLIAN (b. Ireland) & Rose McLAUGHLIN, witn: John McGILLIAN of Port Credit & Mrs Augusta KILGORE of Mimico Beach, 28 Oct 1924 at Dixie

16469-24 (Peel Co) Oscar LeRoy STUCKEY, 23, merchant, Ontario, 707 Shaw St Toronto York Co, s/o Herbert STUCKEY (b. Ontario) & Margaret E. WOODLAND, married Vida Maud WARNOCK, 24, Ontario, Caledon, d/o William J. WARNOCK (b. Ontario) & Mabel LESLIE, witn: Gordon VANWYCK & Edna SUTTON both of Caledon, 17 July 1924 at Caledon

 

16462-24 (Peel Co) Norman Floid SWITZER, 29, beekeeper, North Dakota USA, 4th line East Chinguacousy twp, s/o Albert Thomas SWITZER (b. Streetsville) & Emily Olive McKILLOP, married Lilian Louise NIXON, 28, farmer's daughter, Chinguacousy twp, 4th line East Chinguacousy twp, d/o Thomas Albert NIXON (b. Brampton) & Hannah Marie HARRISON, witn: Minda S. TURK & Vida POSKITT both of Brampton, 4 Dec 1924 at Brampton

16475-24 (Peel Co) Thomas Whitehead THOMSON, 40, insurance agent, Chinguacousy twp, Brampton, s/o James THOMSON (b. Churchville) & Sarah E. HUNTER, married Hazel McCRACKEN, 31, Toronto twp, Brampton, d/o James McCRACKEN (b. Meadowvale) & Jemima HUNTER, witn: Mrs Sam SWITZER of Streetsville & James McCRACKEN of Brampton, 27 Feb 1924 at Brampton

16477-24 (Peel Co) James THOMSON, 30, thresher, Scotland, Malton RR#2 Toronto twp, s/o William THOMSON (b. Scotland) & Jessie RODGERS, married Florence COOK, 22, Ontario, Summerville P.O, d/o John COOK (b. Ontario) & Annie NEY, witn: Robert COOK of 592 Logan Ave Toronto & Maud COOK of Aurora, 26 Jan 1924 at Dixie Manse

16473-24 (Peel Co) Charles Leroy THORNTON, 22, baker, Teeswater, Brampton, s/o James Wallace THORNTON (b. Canada) & Mary Ann HALL, married Annie Dixon GALLOWAY, 20, waitress, Scotland, Brampton, d/o Robert GALLOWAY (b. Scotland) & Annie Dixon GALLOWAY, witn: Mrs S.A. PATERSON of Agincourt & Ida H. McARTHUR of Brampton, 18 Oct 1924 at Brampton

16476-24 (Peel Co) Colin Lewis TRIMBLE, 21, mechanic, Chinguacousy, Huttonville, s/o Joseph Henry TRIMBLE (b. Huttonville) & Lene Leolta COPELAND, married Eva Ada TROYER, 18, Elora, Huttonville, d/o William TROYER (b. Ontario) & Mary BALDWELL, witn: Ella S. GREY & Mrs Hannah HODGSON both of Brampton, 27 Feb 1924 at Brampton

16474-24 (Peel Co) George William TURNER, 21, motor car dealer, Ontario, Cooksville, s/o William John [TURNER] (b. Ontario) & Bessie HOWARD, married Viola HARRIS, 24, Ontario, Cooksville, d/o Samuel [HARRIS] (b. Ontario) & Maria PINKNEY, witn: Vera CROZIER & Norman C. HOWARD both of Toronto, 15 Oct 1924 at Cooksville

16485-24 (Peel Co) Joseph Ross WALLACE, 31, druggist, Ontario, 35 Barber Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Joseph WALLACE (b. Ontario) & Annie HEARN, married Anna Victoria Cardwell STUBBS, 28, Ontario, Caledon, d/o William STUBBS (b. Ontario) & Annie GILLESPIE, witn: Rutledge STUBBS & Grace CAMPBELL both of Caledon, 24 June 1924 at Caledon

16484-24 (Peel Co) Lorenzo WALLS, 21, farmer, Toronto, Adjala twp Simcoe Co, s/o William WALLS (b. Toronto) & Maime WALLS, married Ethel MILLER, 19, England, Adjala twp, d/o George MILLER (b. Kent England) & Alice FLYNN, witn: S.C. PHILLIPS & Jessie L. DAVISON both of Mono Mills, 21 Aug 1924 at Mono Mills

16483-24 (Peel Co) David Melville WANNER, 31 (3 Mar 1893), salesman, Ethel Ontario, Toronto, s/o Henry WANNER (b. Ethel) & Christina GREEN, married Margaret Elizabeth GORDON, 28 (28 June 1896), bookkeeper, Port Credit, same, d/o George Wingfield GORDON (b. Hamilton Scotland) & Mary Ann BEAMISH, witn: Douglas Wilden GORDON of Port Credit & Elizabeth Irene LEACH of 1177 Ossington Ave Toronto, 28 June 1924 at Port Credit

16482-24 (Peel Co) Thomas Wilfred WATSON, 31, farmer, Albion twp, King twp York Co, s/o Thomas B. WATSON (b. Albion) & Mary ROBINSON, married Frances Lella NATTRESS, 26, telephone operator, Albion twp, Bolton, d/o J. Wesley NATTRESS (b. Albion twp) & Christina GOODFELLOW, witn: Harold WATSON & F.A. NATTRESS both of Bolton, 1 Oct 1924 at Bolton

16481-24 (Peel Co) John WATT, 26, police constable, Scotland, 52 Elm Grove Ave Toronto, s/o George WATT (b. Scotland) & Mary Gibb SHAND, married Laura Bennett SMITH, 23, Scotland, 145 Chisholm Ave [Toronto], d/o Anthony SMITH (b. Scotland) & Margaret Jane RITCHIE, witn: George ATTWOOD of RR#1 Inglewood & Florie Evelyn HALL of 233 Heath St E Toronto, 4 Oct 1924 at Chinguacousy twp

16487-24 (Peel Co) Herbert Frederick WHITALL, 23, laborer, England, Port Credit, s/o Herbert WHITALL (b. England) & Mary ASTON, married Edna BLOWER, 18, housekeeper, Port Credit, same, d/o Abram BLOWER (b. Port Credit) & Barbara PEER, witn: Mrs Vera V. CHANDLER & Joseph Redvers CHANDLER both of Port Credit, 26 Apr 1924 at Port Credit

16480-24 (Peel Co) Alf Bertram WILCOX, 22, laborer, Port Credit, same, s/o Henry Horatio WILCOX (b. Freemont Ohio USA) & Elizabeth ROBERTS, married Olive Ellen JACOBS, 23, housekeeper, Pennsylvania USA, Port Credit, d/o George Belmont JACOBS (B. Mechanicsburg Pennsylvania) & Mary Ellen POWLEY, witn: David Alexander JACOBS of Oakville & Doris Ethel BILLINGS of Toronto, 29 Nov 1924 at Trinity Church Port Credit

16478-24 (Peel Co) Thomas Henry WILLIAMSON, 43, widower, iron worker, Toronto, 136 Yarmouth Rd Toronto York Co, s/o George WILLIAMSON (b. Scotland) & Agnes McPHEGGIN, married Alice LOCKWOOD, 48, widow, England, 136 Yarmouth Rd Toronto, d/o John BURNILL (Burrill?) (b. England) & Elizabeth COTTINGHAM, witn: Annie E. BENNETT of RR#3 Streetsville & Mary BURNILL of & Browning Ave Toronto, 10 Nov 1924 at Eldorado Chinguacousy twp

16479-24 (Peel Co) Arthur Samuel WOOD, 27, farmer, Islington, Chinguacousy, s/o Arthur WOOD (b. England) & Catharine GRACEY, married Mildred Evelyn McCARTNEY, 21, Albion twp, Chinguacousy, d/o Henry McCARTNEY (b. Canada) & Margaret HENRY, witn: Robert J. GRACEY of Inglewood & J. Almeda McCARTNEY of Albion P.O, 23 Dec 1924 at Albion twp

16486-24 (Peel Co) Edward Barton WURTS, 21, laborer, Grey Co, Brampton, s/o Fred WURTS (b. Artemesia Grey Co) & Marguerite ARMSTRONG, married Emily Elizabeth McCARTHY, 19, shoe cutter, England, Brampton, d/o James McCARTHY (b. England) & Emily Elizabeth SHARP, witn: Edith WURTS of Huttonville & Georgie STEVENS of London, 17 May 1924 at Huttonville

16488-24 (Peel Co) George Edward YATES, 26, shoemaker, Milton, Brampton, s/o Charles YATES (b. England) & Eliza MORLEY, married Jean Kathleen MOORE, 20, Brampton, same, d/o Edward MOORE (b. Whitby) & Elizabeth RUSSELL, witn: Thomas INGOLDSBY & Minnie ENRIGHT both of Brampton, 20 May 1924 at Brampton