Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page notes)


Perth Co., 1923, part 2

to part 1

018429-23 (Perth Co) John Christian HAEHNEL, 30, garage, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o John HAEHNEL (b. Logan Twp) & Wilhelmine DROEGE married Ida Marie GRUBE, 24, waitress, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o William GRUBE (b. Logan Twp) & Caroline ROCK, witn: Edwin AHRENS of Mitchell & Lydia GRUBE of RR#5 Mitchell, 7 June 1923 in Logan Twp 018432-23 (Perth Co) Louis Conrad HILLEBRECHT, 47, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Heinrich HILLEBRECHT (b. Germany) & Louise married Louise GORDNER, 37, housework, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, spinster, d/o George GORDNER (b. Germany) & Catherine MILLER, witn: Charles Edgar GIESS of Brodhagen Ont. & Wilhelmine GORDNER of RR#3 Mitchell, 25 April 1923 in Mitchell
018447-23 (Perth Co) Richard Michael KEENA, 33, hardware merchant, Sebringville, Sebringville, s/o Jacob KEENA (b. Canada) & Margaret JACOB married Pearl Eugena LITT, 32, Fullarton Twp Perth Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o Daniel LITT (b. Canada) & Louise HERBER, witn: Midford LITT of Mitchell & Laura KEENA of Sebringville, 19 September 1923 in Fullarton Twp 018459-23 (Perth Co) Albert KLAASEN, 26, auto mechanic, Holland, Preston, s/o Peter KLAASEN & Alberta VANDERBERG married Ada Lillian GRIMDITCH, 21, weaver, England, Preston, d/o Richard GRIMDITCH & Ada GOODRIDGE, witn: John KLAASEN of Preston & Rose GRIMDITCH of 201 Queen St. Stratford, 19 December 1923 in Stratford.
018446-23 (Perth Co) Henry Christian KOCH, 24, farmer, Ellice Twp Perth Co., Ellice Twp, s/o George KOCH (b. Canada) & Emma SCHENK married Florence Estella KALBFLEISCH, 21, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o George KALBFLEISCH (b. Canada) & Margarite SCHIEL, witn: Otto KALBFLEISCH of Brunner Ont. & Mrs. W.O. HEHN of Milverton, 10 October 1923 in Milverton. 018452-23 (Perth Co) Louis KREIS, 59, laborer, Fullarton Twp, Mitchell, widower, s/o John KREIS (b. Germany) & Catharine BALD? married Jennie COLQUHOUN, 42, housework, Fullarton Twp, Mitchell, spinster, d/o Hugh COLQUHOUN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BALFOUR, witn: Mrs. Hugh COLQUHOUN & Mrs. Fred PORTERFIELD both of Mitchell, 22 May 1923 in Mitchell
018456-23 (Perth Co) Edwin Charles Henry KRESSLER, 25, barber, Mitchell, Stratford, s/o Adam KRESSLER & Caroline ELLIGSON married Martha Elizabeth DIEGEL, 22, leader of music, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o John C. DIEGEL & Alvina ROSE, witn: Alfred KRESSLER of Stratford & Georgena DIEGEL of RR#1 Bornholm, 2 January 1923 in Logan Twp 018458-23 (Perth Co) Alvin M. KROPF, 20, farming, Waterloo, Mornington Perth Co., s/o Joseph L. KROPF & Rebecca MANK married Lavina KIPFER, 23, housework, Mornington, Mornington, d/o John G. KIPFER & Catherine JANTZI, witn: William KROPF & Mary KIPFER both of Milverton, 18 January 1923 in Poole
018474-23 (Perth Co) Rudy LICHTY, 21, farmer, Mornington Twp Perth Co., Mornington Twp, s/o Nickolas K.N. LICHTY & Kattie ROPP married Mary Ann KIPFER, 20, housework, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, d/o John G. KIPFER & Katie JANTZI, witn: Herman KIPFER of Milverton & Clara SCHMIDT of Wellesley, 19 April 1923 in Poole, Mornington Twp 018472-23 (Perth Co) Allen LUDWIG, 26, laborer, Tavistock, Bridgeburg, s/o Lambert LUDWIG (b. Canada) & (does not know - she died when he was 4 - has not seen father for 20 yrs), married Leona Ethel CAUDLER (Candler?), 20, Atwood, Listowel, d/o Thomas Benjamin CAUDLER (b. Canada) & Frances BROWN, witn: Lottie G. CAUDLER & George HEIBEIN both of Listowel, 4 April 1923 in Listowel.
018478-23 (Perth Co) Louis MALCHO, 31, farmer, Ellice Twp Perth Co., Ellice Twp, s/o Joe MALCHO (b. at sea) & Mary RIEHL married Olive May RIEHL, 19, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o Werner RIEHL (b. Germany) & Ida DIOWN, witn: Leonard RIEHL of Gadshill & Mary DAHMER of Rostock, 5 December 1923 in Brunner 018496-23 (Perth Co) William Harold MANN, 33, merchant, Teeswater, Teeswater, s/o Robert John (b. Canada) & Minnie EWING married Laura Bell HAYNES, 29, Culross Twp, Teeswater, spinster, d/o James Albert HAYNES (b. Canada) & Maria BELL, witn: Mrs. Merle M. ROBINSON of Atwood & Mabel F. HAYNES of Teeswater, 17 January 1923 in Stratford

018488-23 (Waterloo Co) Henry Charles MARQUARDT, 20, farmer, Hastings Co., Fullarton Twp Perth Co., d/o Carl MARQUARDT (b. Germany) & Martha BLUM married Annie Wilhelmine KUHNERT, 20, Germany, no residence given, d/o Arnold KUHNERT (b. Germany) & Laura GESKE, witn: Bertha & Arnold KUHNERT both of RR#2 Mitchell, 15 June 1923 in Fullarton Twp.

018506-23 (Perth Co) Grover Cleveland McARDLE, 20, machinist, Stratford, Stratford, s/o (blank) McARDLE (b. Canada) & Olive BART married Agnes Ruth STEWART, 20, Atwood, no residence given, d/o John STEWART (b. Canada) & Caroline WILLFONG, witn: Mrs. R. & R..R. McARDLE both of 132 Ballantyne Ave., 29 September 1923 in Stratford. NOTE: Date of Divorce Decree Absolute 2/5/1955 #002392.

018504-23 (Perth Co) William Patrick MacDONALD, 37, agri representative, New Lowell, Petrolia, s/o Allan MacDONALD (b. Cape Breton Is.) & Margaret O’DONOHOE married Violet Mary SMITH, 27, Petrolia, Petrolia, d/o Matthew (Matthias?) SMITH (b. Cumberland Eng) & Susan Ann BALL, witn: Marion SMITH & Jos. H. GAY both of Petrolia, 31 October 1923 in St. Mary’s. 018514-23 (Perth Co) James Gordon McDONALD, 21, laborer, Newton Ont., Niagara Falls Ont., s/o Hugh McDONALD (b. Canada) & Mary Ann WHALEY married Annie Hazel HYMERS, 27, housework, Donegal Ont., no residence given, d/o Robert L. HYMERS (b. Canada) & Mary Elizabeth BUCHANAN, witn: A.I. SNYDER of Brantford & L.F. MAGWOOD of 166 Church St., 1 May 1923 in Stratford.

018511-23 (Perth Co) Allen Elson McDOUGALD, 28, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o John McDOUGALD (b. Canada) & Sarah RADDICK married Biney Clare LEVERSAGE, 22, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o George LEVERSAGE (b. Canada) & Mary BROWN, witn: Ethel C. MacDOUGALD of RR#1 Munro Ont. & George E. LEVERSAGE of RR#2 St. Paul’s, 5 September 1923 in Fullarton

018505-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Nelson McHENRY, 20, knitter, Mitchell, Mitchell, s/o Fred McHENRY (b. Hibbert Twp) & Annie SMITH married Luella Viola CAMPBELL, 18, factory hand, Mitchell, Mitchell, d/o George CAMPBELL (b. not given) & Julia SCHNIDER, witn: Harry COPPIN & Winnie McHENRY both of Mitchell, 18 October 1923 in Stratford

018510-23 (Perth Co) Frank Dewar McINNES , 27, machinist, Milton, Stratford, s/o Robert J. McINNES (b. Canada) & Emma J. DEWAR married Jessie SWANSON, 33, clerk, Oxford Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o William SWANSON (b. Scotland) & Jessie PIRIE, witn: George McINNES & Hildred STRUTHERS both of Stratford, 1 September 1923 in Stratford

018501-23 (Perth Co) James Duncan McKAY, 23, farmer, West Zorra, West Zorra Twp, s/o Hugh McKAY (b. Canada) & Annie Barbara HOSSACK married Marion Marguerite MEADOWS, 20, home duties, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o Neil MEADOWS (b. Canada) & Marion KERR, witn: Kenneth MEADOWS of Stratford & May MacKAY (sic) of West Zorra, 18 December 1923 in Stratford

018508-23 (Perth Co) Lorne Alton McKELLAR, 21, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o Alexander McKELLAR (b. Hibbert Twp) & Mary Jane PARKER (PARKES?) married Verna Jean MILLER, 20, housework, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, d/o David MILLER (b. Hibbert Twp) & Mary Jane COLQUHOUN, witn: Ena GARDINER & Wilmer HOWATT both of Hibbert, 15 August 1923 in Motherwell

018507-23 (Perth Co) William Duncan MacKENZIE, 28, druggist, Forest Ont., Forest, s/o John M. MacKENZIE (b. Scotland) & Mary MacKINLEY married Ellen Violet BEAUMONT, 27, school teacher, Stratford, no residence given, d/o James Henry BEAUMONT (b. Canada) & Sarah J. ETTY, witn: William C. SEATON & Mary BEAUMONT both of Stratford, 26 September 1923 in Stratford.

018512-23 (Perth Co) Albert Edward McKINSTRY, 39, painter, Bradford, Stratford, s/o John McKINSTRY (b. Canada) & Jane PATTERSON married Grace GALE, 29, dressmaker, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o Henry GALE (b. England) & Ellen BOYES, witn: Norman McKINSTRY of Preston & Margaret GALE of RR#3 Stratford, 24 July 1923 at the Trinity Church in Sebringville.

018516-23 (Perth Co) Vincent Michael McLARKEY, 27, farmer, Nissouri Twp, Downie Twp, s/o John McLARKEY & Margaret MITCHELL married Annie LOVE, 26, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o James LOVE & Martha KIDD, witn: Clarence J. McLARKEY & Mary LOVE both of Downie Twp, 26 June 1923 in St. Mary’s

018502-23 (Perth Co) Wilfred Wellington McLEOD, 26, laborer, Downie Twp Perth Co., South Easthope Twp, s/o James McLEOD (b. Canada) & Carrie HABLE married Ruth Madeline OTTO, 18, South Easthope Twp, South Easthope Twp, d/o Jacob OTTO (b. Canada) & Anna HENKEL, witn: Fred & Mrs. Fred FRANK of Stratford, 26 November 1923 at Lot 1 Conc 2 Ellice Twp

 

018503-23 (Perth Co) Archibald Stewart McMILLAN, 45, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, widower, s/o Duncan McMILLAN (b. Scotland) & Margaret STEWART married Christena COOK, 41, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o Julius COOK (b. Canada) & Catherine HORST, witn: Mrs. Henry KOLLMANN nee Lydia COOK & Alvin COOK both of RR#1 Stratford, 27 October 1923 in North Easthope Twp. 018509-23 (Perth Co) Newton W. McMURRAY, 27, apiarist, Oxford Co., St. Mary’s, s/o William McMURRAY (b. Pickering) & Elizabeth HUGHES married Thelma H. EASTERBROOK, 27, Middlesex, St. Mary’s, d/o John EASTERBROOK (b. Osborne Twp) & Hannah TAYLOR, witn: Helen A. CHANDLER of Ingersoll & John F. McMURRAY of Nissouri Twp, 19 September 1923 in St. Mary’s

018513-23 (Perth Co) David McLean McNAUGHT, 28, student, Manitoba, 294 Huron St. Toronto, s/o Thomas H. McNAUGHT (b. Ontario) & Bertha JOHNSTON married Minnie Edna McNAUGHT, 28, nurse, Ontario, Monkton Ont., d/o John McNAUGHT (b. Ontario) & Helen SPRY, witn: Fred HOWARD of Rivers Manitoba & Edna M. SQUIRES of Toronto, 22 June 1923 in Monkton

018515-23 (Perth Co) Edmund McPHEE, 22, machinist, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Angus McPHEE & Margaret FLEETFORD married Hilda AGROFF, 21, domestic, Woodstock, Stratford, d/o Donald AGROFF & Wilhelomine PATTISON, witn: Angus McPHEE of 69 Mailway (?) Ave. Stratford & Irene MORIARITY of 107 Nile St. Stratford, 7 February 1923 in Stratford

018499-23 (Perth Co) Alphonse MILLER, 25, farmer, Bertie Twp Welland Co., Bertie Twp, s/o George W. MILLER & Alta RICE married Beulah HOLMES, 23, school teacher, Carthage, Fort Erie Ont., d/o James HOLMES & Alice Rose SCHNEIDER, witn: A.P. MILLER of Bridgeburg Ont. & Adessa A. HOLMES of 347 Albert St. Stratford, 17 July 1923 in Stratford 18483-23 Percy J. MILLER, 28, farmer, Hibbert twp, Fullarton twp., s/o John M. MILLER (b. Perth Co) & Elizabeth WORDEN, married Mary EDY, 27, St. Marys, same, d/o William EDY (b. England) & Annie STANDERAN?, witn: Frank EDY & Ethel MARRIOTT, both of St. Marys, 10 Oct 1923 at St. James Church, St. Marys
018489-23 (Perth Co) Richard Johnston MILNER, 35, veterinary surgeon, Linwood, Peterboro, s/o Robert MILNER (b. Canada) & Catharine McGEE married Cora Olivia GABEL, 21, Wallace Twp, Listowel, d/o Lewis GABEL (b. Canada) & Adeline Matilda STRICKER, witn: Carl GABEL & Harold EDWARDS both of Listowel, 16 June 1923 in Listowel 018485-23 (Waterloo Co) John Henry MITCHELL, 34, machinist, England, Stratford, s/o George MITCHELL (b. England) & Mary MOYLE married Mary Amelia MALCHO, 29, domestic, Ellice Twp Perth Co., no residence given, d/o William MALCHO (b. Canada) & Louis EHGOETZ, witn: William & Mrs. William YEANDEL of 262 Forman Ave. Stratford, 11 July 1923 in Ellice Twp

018497-23 (Perth Co) Frederick Peter MONTGOMERY, 21, mechanic, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Robert Joseph MONTGOMERY & Emma McDONALD married Margaret KINDER, 22, domestic, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Edward KINDER & Agnes DALZELLE, witn: John & Jean TWAMLEY both of Stratford, 14 June 1923 in Stratford

018500-23 (Perth Co) Joseph MOSER, 57, farmer, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, widower, s/o Charles MOSER & Hedwig NAUER married Mrs. Margaret AMENT, 42, seamstress, Carthage, Hesson Ont., widow, d/o James MOORE & Teresa LINSEMAN, witn: Edward MOSER of RR#1 Britton & Mary McMENAMIN of Chippawa Ont., 5 November 1923 at St. Mary’s Church, Hesson
  018498-23 (Perth Co) John MULLARKEY, 37, mechanic, Downie Twp, St. Mary’s, widower, s/o James MULLARKEY & Jane PAYTON married Sarah MORRIS, 28, Glasgow Scotland, St. Mary’s, d/o Patrick MORRIS & Mary McMAHON, witn: Leo NAGLE of Nissouri Twp & Irene NOLAN of St. Mary’s, 27 June 1923 in St. Mary’s
018482-23 (Waterloo Co) Lawson Harrison MYERS, 31, merchant, Stratford, Stratford, widower, s/o Joseph MEYERS (b. Canada) & Eliza LAWSON married Leonore Emily DITTMER, 28, saleslady, Logan Twp Perth Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o Frank DITTMER (b. Germany) & Mary KNOKE, witn: Rev. E.F.A DITTMER of Pittsburgh Pa. & Mrs. Mary DITTMER of Mitchell, 24 October 1923 in Stratford

018519-23 (Perth Co) Robert NAIRN, 25, express driver, Stratford, Stratford, s/o James Campbell NAIRN (b. Scotland) & Sarah PATTERSON married Janet Lovena HENDERSON, 25, Thorndale, no residence given, d/o William HENDERSON (b. not given) & Sarah McMILLAN, witn: George A. REEVES of 296 Albert St. & Olive May McMILLAN of 130 Shakespeare St., 25 August 1923 in Stratford.

18518-23 (Perth Co) Valentine Edward NEEB, 26, shoemaker, Perth Co., 37 Heins Ave. Kitchener, s/o John NEEB (deceased) (b. South Easthope Twp) & Gertrude NEEB married Marie SCHMIDT, 27, rubber worker, Waterloo Co., Hampstead Ont., d/o Heinrich SCHMIDT (b. North Easthope Twp) & Maria FORLER, witn: Alfred William SCHMIDT of RR#1 Gadshill & Hilda Rose FORLER of 97 Park St. Kitchener, 29 August 1923 in North Easthope Twp. 018517-23 (Perth Co) Charles NEUBAUER, 45, farmer, Guelph, Listowel, s/o Charles NEUBAUER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth HEATHERSON married Emily McLEOD, 46, Turnberry Twp, Iroquois Falls, widow, d/o Patrick WALLS (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth SIMPSON, witn: Wilson McKAY of Iroquois Falls Perth Co. & Jack McKAY of Listowel, 19 November 1923 in Listowel.

018520-23 (Perth Co) Wilfred NEWMAN, 25, watchman, Windsor, St. Mary’s, s/o John Allan NEWMAN (b. Palmerston) & Sarah BEECROFT married Mable Helen GUNNING, 20, Blanshard Twp, St. Mary’s, d/o Fred GUNNING (b. Blanshard Twp) & Janet TAYLOR, witn: Hazel MILLS of Woodham Ont. & Wellington Robert GILMOUR of St. Mary’s, 17 February 1923 in St. Mary’s

018525-23 (Perth Co) Joseph O’GRADY, 38, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o James O’GRADY & Catherine HYNAN married Catherine SCHIEBEL, 30, Mornington, Mornington, spinster, d/o August SCHIEBEL & Paulina NAUER, witn: William O’GRADY of RR#3 Listowel & Paulina SCHIEBEL of RR#1 Britton, 13 February 1923 in Hesson

018523-23 (Perth Co) Robert Steele OLIVER, 45, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o Adam OLIVER (b. Canada) & Grace STEELE married Ella Russel BROWN, 43, Fullarton Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o Andrew BROWN (b. Canada) & Christina ANDERSON, witn: Marion & Allison OLIVER both of St. Mary’s, 5 April 1923 in Fullarton Twp

018522-23 (Perth Co) Arthur James ORCHARD, 32, welder, Southampton England, Stratford, s/o George ORCHARD (b. England) & Mary LANGRIDE married Clara Evelyn PRATT, 28, knitter, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John PRATT (b. England) & Isabel BABCOTT, witn: W. Ewart HAMILTON of 164 Birmingham St. & Blanche V. PRATT of 92 Rebecca St., 29 August 1923 in Stratford.

018521-23 (Perth Co) Francis Carl OSBORNE, 28, clerk, Listowel, West Monkton Ont., s/o William OSBORNE (b. Canada) & Mary VANSTONE married Sarah Marguerite McINTYRE, 24, Wallace Twp, Listowel, d/o John Archibald McINTYRE (b. Canada) & Sarah Martin ROSS, witn: Jean McINTYRE of Listowel & W. HAMILTON of 28 Hutcheson St. Guelph, 3 October 1923 in Listowel

018524-23 (Perth Co) Louis Ernest OSIER, 24, farmer, Zone Twp Kent Co., Metcalfe Twp Middlesex Co., s/o Charles OSIER (b. Canada) & Mary DROUILLARD married Marjorie Eleanor HADDOCK, 18, Stratford, no residence given, d/o William HADDOCK (b. Canada) & Mary Ann HATTERY, witn: George & Alice Louisa MOORE both of Stratford, 24 February 1923 at St. James Rectory in Stratford

  018533-23 (Perth Co) Melvin John PAFF, 25, farmer, North Easthope, North Easthope, s/o Louis PAFF (b. North Easthope Twp) & Christena MOHR married Pearl Etta DAUB, 23, Ellice Twp, North Easthope, d/o Martin DAUB (b. Ellice Twp) & Sarah FALK, witn: Wilfred MOHR & Gladys DAUB both of New Hamburg, 4 September 1923 in North Easthope

018537-23 (Perth Co) William Norman PALLISTER, 25, cabinet maker, Oxford Co., Stratford, s/o David Charles PALLISTER (b. Canada) & Martha Rosena LEE married Daisy Louise LIGHTFOOT, 19, knitter, Stratford England, Stratford, d/o Cook Edmund LIGHTFOOT (b. England) & Frances Ellen WRIGHT, witn: F.H.C. & P. LIGHTFOOT both of Stratford, 25 July 1923 in Stratford

018534-23 (Perth Co) Albert Cecil PALMER, 19, laborer, London England, Stratford, s/o John PALMER (b. England) & Susan KYNE married Mary Rose Simpson STEVENSON, 17, felt worker, Scotland, no residence given, d/o John STEVENSON (b. Scotland) & Mary F. SIMPSON, witn: James Robert MISENER of 33 Well St. Stratford & Ada Kathleen TOMSETT of 576 Brunswick St., 4 September 1923 in Stratford. NOTE: Divorce granted April 30, 1932 in London.

018531-23 (Perth Co) Andrew Thomas PARKER, 32, city fireman, Oxford Co., Stratford, s/o Thomas Henry PARKER (b. Canada) & Mary ENNIS, married Clara Louise BOOK, 26, Perth Co., no residence given, d/o John BUNK (Buuk?) (b. Canada) & Mary EHGOETZ, witn: Andrew J. BUUK (?) of Rostock & Mary E. PARKER of RR#2 Embro, 10 November 1923 in Brunner.

018530-23 (Perth Co) Herbert O. PARKER, 24, clerk, Salem Missouri, Detroit, s/o Joseph N. PARKER (b. Willow Springs Missouri) & Mary BOTTOROPP (Bottoroff?), married May DUDLEY, 21, St. Mary’s, St. Mary’s, d/o Ozias DUDLEY (b. Nissouri Ont) & Cora GARDINER, witn: Mrs. Anne JOHNSON of Blanshard Twp & John MURRAY of Michigan, 7 November 1923 in St. Mary’s.

018543-23 (Perth Co) Andrew Mervyn Scott PATTON, 40, furniture finisher, Oxford Co., Stratford, s/o Robert PATTON (b. Canada) & Harriet HARVEY married Margaret LOWE, 39, Perth Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o John LOWE (b. Canada) & Ellen BLAIN, witn: John LOWE & Mary R. CHIPPENDEN both of Stratford, 23 May 1923 in Stratford

 
018532-23 (Perth Co) Alfred Edwin PAULI, 35, clerk, Downie Twp, Galt, s/o Michael PAULI (b. Downie Twp) & Minnie BAHN married Anna Idora Louise GORDNER, 29, housework, Ellice Twp, Mitchell, d/o Philip GORDNER (b. Ellice Twp) & Idora GRUNDENBERGER, witn: Alvin SCHELLENBERGER of Mitchell & Helen GRUNDENBERGER of New Hamburg, 24 October 1923 in Mitchell 018536-23 (Perth Co) William Edward PAULI, 25, tire builder, Perth Co., 128 Peter St. Kitchener, s/o George Frederick PAULI (b. Ellice Twp) & Wilhemina BAUMBAUCH married Lavina KROPF, 23, housemaid, Perth Co., RR#1 Milverton, d/o Simon KROPF (b. Wellesley Twp) & Barbara ALBRECHT, witn: Conrad F.E. BLUNK (M.D.) & Lucinda C. BLUNK both of 341 Convent Ave. New York U.S.A., 27 July 1923 in Milverton.

018529-23 (Perth Co) Irwin PEARCE, 28, cashier, Brantford, Brantford, s/o Joseph PEARCE (b. Oakville) & Clara ROUNDS married Maude Alberta BLOWES, 29, nurse, Mitchell, Mitchell, d/o J.W. BLOWES (b. London England) & Martha WILLS, witn: J.W. BLOWES & Mrs. Martha BLOWES both of Mitchell, 10 November 1923 in Mitchell

018545-23 (Perth Co) Gilbert Cecil PEARN, 29, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o Thomas PEARN (b. England) & Mary SOLOMON married Mary Alberta MORRISON, 23, Fullarton Twp, no residence given, d/o Henry MORRISON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth RINTOUL, witn: Verna & Aimee ROGER both of Munro, 4 April 1923 in Fullarton Twp.

018546-23 (Perth Co) Robert PETRIE, 26, laborer, North Easthope, Stratford, s/o Henry PETRIE (b. Stratford) & Agnes DIETRICH married Teresa KELLY, 19, housework, no birth place given, Stratford, d/o John KELLY (b. London) & Catharine MULLIGAN, witn: Thomas CLANCY & Charles WHITE both of Stratford, 4 January 1923 in Stratford. 018526-23 (Perth Co) William W.W. PETRIE, 19, laborer, Scotland, Mansfield Ohio, s/o Gordon PETRIE (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Jessie WALKER married Bernice CLARK, 20, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Harry CLARK (b. England) & Margaret AGNEW, witn: A. McNAB of Queens St. in St. Mary’s & Ella YORKE of Stratford, 26 December 1923 in Stratford.
018541-23 (Perth Co) George William PFAFF, 25, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Joseph PFAFF (b. Ellice Twp) & Maggie GILBERT married Amelia Katherine GERNHAELDER, 24, housework, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o John GERNHAELDER (b. Elma Twp) & Catharine BERGER, witn: John GERNHAELDER of RR#2 Milverton & Charlotte MOGK of RR#2 Gadshill, 20 June 1923 in Ellice Twp

018528-23 (Perth Co) Stephen Henry PHIPPEN, 72, laborer, Darlington Twp, Woodstock, widower, s/o William PHIPPEN (b. Somersetshire England) & Elizabeth GOULD married Mary Esther DILLON, 54, housekeeper, East Zorra, Woodstock, widow, d/o Timothy MARTIN (b. Yorkshire England) & Louisa DIBBLE, witn: Mrs. George FORD of Victoria St. Stratford & Mrs. H.C. GLAND of 105 W. Gore St., 24 November 1923 in Stratford

018540-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Edward PLASKETT, 24, cabinet maker, Wales, Stratford, s/o Robert Henry PLASKETT (b. England) & Mary Annie HOPKINS married Daisy Louisa LIGHTFOOT, 18, clerk, England, no residence given, d/o G.A. LIGHTFOOT (b. England) & Daisy WRAITH, witn: Fred C. PLASKETT of 8763 Hosmer Detroit & Hilda W. PLASKETT of 73 Home St., 27 June 1923 at Memorial Baptist Church in Stratford.

 
018547-23 (Perth Co) Clarence PLAYER, 25, draftsman, Leeds England, Detroit Michigan U.S.A., s/o William James PLAYER & Ann Eliza BATES married Florence SHAW, 20, London England, Stratford, d/o Charles Augustus SHAW & Florence WOODINGTON, witn: Leslie PLAYER of 20 Player St. Stratford, Edith SHAW of 164 McNab St. & Evelyn PLAYER of 20 Player St. Stratford, 31 March 1923 in Stratford 018542-23 (Perth Co) Percy Sylvester PLETSCH, 27, farmer, East Zorra, East Zorra, s/o Noah PLETSCH & Anna MOHR married Henrietta WILHELM, 26, North Easthope, North Easthope, d/o Moses WILHELM & Adeline RIEHL, witn: Clifford A. WILHELM of RR#4 Stratford & Rosetta PLETSCH of Tavistock, 6 June 1923 in North Easthope Twp.

018535-23 (Perth Co) Albert William POLLEY, 29, pattern maker, Sheffield England, Stratford, s/o David POLLEY (b. England) & Cordelia LANDERS married Margaret Allan (Ellen) SCOTT, 20, Glasgow Scotland, Stratford, d/o Christopher SCOTT (b. Scotland) & Rebecca JOHNSTON, witn: F.P. POLLEY & Jeanette SCOTT both of Stratford, 1 September 1923 in Stratford

018548-23 (Perth Co) James Edward PRATT, 20, cabinet maker, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Alfred PRATT & Margaret HILL married Gladys PUGH, 18, lady, Liverpool England, Stratford, d/o William PUGH & Leorna LEIGH, witn: Ernest PUGH of Flint Michigan & Elizabeth PUGH of 110 Well St. Stratford, 1 September 1923 in Stratford.

018539-23 (Perth Co) Joseph K. PRIEST, 32, manufacturer, Brooklyn N.Y., Nashua New Hampshire, s/o Frederick K. PRIEST (b. Nashawa N.H. U.S.A.) & Mary COSTELLO married Ida FARNEY, 28, Mount Pleasant, St. Mary’s, d/o Alfred B. FARNEY (b. Elmvale Ont) & Melissa CLARKE, witn: G.C. WOOD of Hanover N.H. U.S.A. & Inez ABBOTT of Amherstburg, 19 June 1923 in St. Mary’s

018527-23 (Perth Co) Stephen PRINK, 25, window cleaner, Russia, Toronto, s/o George PRINK (b. Russia) & (mother’s name not known) married Nettie WOSHUK, 19, Canada, residence not given, d/o Jim WOSHUK (b. Russia) & Katie WOYECHAKO (?), witn: M. SENEV of Stratford & A. KULUK of Toronto, 8 December 1923 in Stratford

018538-23 (Perth Co) Clarence Hilton PRUETER, 30, merchant, Kincardine, Mitchell, s/o George F. PRUETER (b. Logan Twp) & Jennie HODGINS married Lauson Katherine SCOTT, 27, clerk, Mitchell, Mitchell, d/o John L. SCOTT (b. Brampton) & Catherine SCOTT, witn: David M. & Jennie ETTY both of Mitchell, 25 June 1923 in Mitchell 018544-23 (Perth Co) Stanley PURVIS, 33, farmer, England, Grey Twp Huron Co., s/o John S. PURVIS (b. England) & Emily RILEY married Elizabeth Jane LUCAS, 29, Elma Twp Perth Co., Elma Twp, spinster, d/o Charles LUCAS (b. Canada) & Sarah PRIDE, witn: Erie S. PURVIS of Ethel Ont. & Margaret THOMPSON of Trowbridge Ont., 5 May 1923 in Atwood.
018549-23 (Perth Co) Edward Henry QUEHL, 28, farmer, Amulree Perth Co., Wellesley Twp, s/o Conrad QUEHL (b. North Easthope Twp) & Caroline SEYLER married Nellie Florence HOFFMAN, 22, housework, Wellesley Twp, Wellesley Twp, d/o George D. HOFFMAN (b. Wellesley Twp) & Elizabeth HAHN, witn: Robert Daniel QUEHL of RR#1 Bamberg & Viola Christine EYDT of Wellesley, 22 May 1923 at the Lutheran Parsonage in North Easthope Twp 018550-23 (Perth Co) Robert Daniel QUEHL, 28, farmer, Amulree Ont., Bamberg, s/o Conrad QUEHL (b. North Easthope Twp) & Caroline SEYLER married Viola Christina EYDT, 18, housework, Wellesley Twp, Wellesley, d/o Andrew EYDT (b. East Zorra Twp) & Wilhelmine MEISNER, witn: Edward H. & Mrs. Edward H. QUEHL of RR#1 Bamberg, 26 September 1923 in North Easthope Twp
018564-23 (Perth Co) William James RACHO, 26, laborer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o William RACHO (b. Canada) & Marian DARLING married Mary BRODHAGEN, 19, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Herman BRODHAGEN (b. Canada) & Mary THORNTON, witn: Wesley HUEHN & Annie BEICHLER both of New Hamburg, 14 August 1923 in Logan Twp 018567-23 (Perth Co) William RENNIE, 41, brakeman, England, 223 Glendonwynne (?) Rd Toronto, widower, s/o James RENNIE (b. England) & Elizabeth KNOWLES, married Evelyn Beatrice KNOWLES, 31, Ireland, 212 Evelyn Crescent, spinster, d/o Robert KNOWLES (b. Ireland) & Mary Jane WARBURTON, witn: Janet M. KNOWLES of Toronto & Fanny V. KNOWLES of St. Mary’s, 5 May 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018553-23 (Perth Co) Clell Clifford REEVES, 25, laborer on CNR, Seaforth, Stratford, s/o Arthur Thomas REEVES (b. Canada) & Dorothy IRWIN married Lornetta Caroline Hannah BROHMAN, 20, packer felt factory, Kitchener, no residence given, d/o Joseph BROHMAN (b. Canada) & Caroline KIMPEL, witn: George Arthur REEVES & Olive McMILLAN both of Stratford, 24 December 1923 in Stratford. 018569-23 (Perth Co) John Alfred RICHARDSON, 21, laborer, England, St. Mary’s, s/o Charles RICHARDSON (b. England) & Emily A. AMES married Minnie Alice BODENHAM, 21, London, St. Mary’s, d/o James BODENHAM (b. England) & Minnie A. PERCIVAL, witn: James & Mrs. Minnie A. BODENHAM both of St. Mary’s, 27 February 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018562-23 (Perth Co) Harvey Aaron RIEHL, 34, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Michael RIEHL (b. Ellice Twp) & Mary THIEL married Nelda Anna SCHMIDT, 26, school teacher, North Easthope, Ellice Twp, d/o Conrad SCHMIDT (b. North Easthope) & Elizabeth MOHR, witn: Elvina Schmidt IREBERGAL of Elkhardt Ill. & Elma SCHMIDT of New Hamburg, 30 August 1923 in North Easthope 018552-23 (Perth Co) Elgin R. RINN, 33, machinist, Howick, Windsor, s/o Henry RINN (b. Ireland) & Mariah DOUPE married Elizabeth E. DOUPE, 27, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, d/o Joseph DOUPE (b. Ontario) & Emma R. PETTYPIECE, witn: Herman DOUPE of Kirkton & Wesley DOUPE of 19 Dreaney Ave. London, 25 December 1923 in Blanshard Twp
  018554-23 (Perth Co) William RIORDAN, 21, laborer, St. Mary’s, St. Mary’s, s/o William Henry RIORDAN & Margaret GRAHAM married Doris SKELEY, 18, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Charles David SKELEY & Emily CLARKE, witn: Aubrey CLARKE & Mrs. C. SIMPSON both of Stratford, 1 December 1923 in Stratford
018557-23 (Perth Co) Nelson ROACH, 33, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Osborne Twp, s/o James H. ROACH (b. Brock Twp) & Margaret YULE married Lillian Janet GOURLAY, 24, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o Alexander GOURLAY (b. Alice Twp) & Janet STRATHDEE, witn: Mary ARMSTRONG of Stratford & Leslie GOURLAY of RR#5 St. Mary’s, 14 November 1923 at RR#5 St. Mary’s Downie Twp. 018551-23 (Perth Co) Russell M. ROBBINS, 24, machinist, Thamesford, Detroit, s/o John ROBBINS (b. Ontario) & Jane THORNTON married Iva Winnifred PEARCE, 27, St. Mary’s, St. Mary’s, d/o William PEARCE (b. Co. Durham Ontario) & Ernestine J. MITCHELL, witn: Elva K. PEARCE of London & William PEARCE of St. Mary’s, 25 December 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018561-23 (Perth Co) Albert Nelson ROBINSON, 27, electrician, Gravenhurst, Stratford, widower, s/o Joseph W. ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Grace Helena MYERS married Phernie Irene HOFFMAN, 32, stenographer, Port Huron Michigan, no residence given, spinster, d/o John Diebel HOFFMAN (b. Canada) & Margaret ROSE, witn: Vera HOFFMAN of 91 Church St. Stratford & Edward H. BARTON of 120 Avon St. Stratford, 12 September 1923 in Stratford 018556-23 (Perth Co) Roy Franklin RODD, 25, farmer, Usborne Twp, same, s/o Henry RODD (b. Canada) & Emma J. HOGG married Elsie Mildred STONE, 24, clerk, Blanshard Twp, no residence given, d/o John STONE (b. Canada) & Sarah BUCK, witn: Edith M. STONE & Earle B. KINSTREE? both of St. Mary’s, 21 November 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018558-23 (Perth Co) William P. RODGER, 23, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o William RODGER (b. Canada) & Helen PARKER married Grace M. RICHARDSON, 18, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o James RICHARDSON (b. Canada) & Lizzie MacDONALD, witn: Hattie GLENN & Frances MARTIN both of Stratford, 17 October 1923 in Stratford. 018570-23 (Perth Co) John ROES, 29, farmer's son, East Zorra, Ellice, s/o David ROES & Barbara ROTH married Barbara WAGLER, 25, Wellesley, Mornington, d/o Jacob WAGLER & Mary SWARZENTRUBER, witn: David ROES of Brunner & Noah WAGLER of Millbank, 1 February 1923 in Mornington
018559-23 (Perth Co) Charles ROSS, 59, gentleman, Canada, Thedford Ont., s/o Robert ROSS (b. Northumberland Co. Eng) & Margaret VARE (?) married Emily HACKNEY, 49, housekeeper, Canada, Thedford, widow, d/o David SHEPPARD (b. Lincolnshire Eng) & Maria BEAN, witn: J.A. & Harriet HUMPHRY both of Stratford, 3 October 1923 in Stratford 018560-23 (Perth Co) Harold Edward ROSS, 25, druggist, Mount Forest, Stratford, s/o John Max (?) ROSS (b. Ontario) & Annie McLELLAN married Ada Victoria ELLIS, 24, bookkeeper, Brantford, Stratford, d/o William James ELLIS (b. Ontario) & Nora DIMENT, witn: Ernest Stanley ROSS & Evelyn Mary ELLIS both of Stratford, 26 September 1923 in Stratford
018555-23 (Perth Co) William Nassau Dunbar ROSS, 37, machinist, St. Thomas Elgin Co., 733 Talbot St. in St. Thomas, s/o William ROSS (b. Ireland) & Annie Eliza ADAMS married Winnie Viola May DOWD, 30, school teacher, Mornington Twp, Listowel, spinster, d/o William James DOWD (b. Canada) & Eliza Anne MOORE, witn: Delia Katherine HALL of Listowel & Weslie HOLMES of St. Thomas, 24 November 1923 in Listowel.  
018566-23 (Perth Co) Alvin ROTH, 27, farmer, North Easthope, North Easthope, s/o John ROTH (b. Perth Co) & Mary SNIDER married Ruby JACOBS, 25, Ellice Twp, Mornington, d/o Jonas JACOBS (b. Perth Co) & Susanna WEBER, witn: George ROTH of Gads Hill & Clara JACOBS of Poole, 20 June 1923 in Stratford 018565-23 (Perth Co) Ephraim Elijah ROUT, 33, farmer, England, West Zorra Oxford Co., s/o Charles ROUT (b. England) & Agnes PLAYFORD married Eliza Mabel CLARK, 23, West Zorra Oxford Co., West Zorra, d/o George CLARK (b. England) & Elizabeth SHELLEY, witn: Armour & Ella KITTMER both of Lakeside Ont., 6 July 1923 in Harmony
018568-23 (Perth Co) Clifford Edward ROWLAND, 25, farmer, Elma Twp, Grey Twp Huron Co., s/o John Edward ROWLAND (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth SMITH married Laura Marion McNEIL, 20, Huron Co. Grey Twp Huron Co., d/o John Alexander McNEIL (b. Grey Twp) & Martha FORESTER, witn: George H. McNEIL of RR#2 Listowel & Susan Elizabeth ROWLAND of Ethel Ont., 7 March 1923 in Trowbridge 018563-23 (Perth Co) William Henry RUNGE, 40, farmer, Wallace Twp Perth Co., RR#2 Gorrie Wallace Twp, s/o Christian RUNGE (b. Germany) & Rachel HELLBERG married Lenora Agnes KAHL, 28, Normanby Twp Grey Co., RR#3 Clifford Normanby Twp, d/o Charles KAHL (b. Germany) & Mary MILLER, witn: Charles EIDT & Mrs. Alvena EIDT both of RR#3 Clifford, 5 September 1923 in Normanby Twp
018571-23 (Perth Co) Walter RUSTON, 24, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o William RUSTON & Brigid FOX married Louise BANNON, 21, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Patrick BANNON & Mary MURRAY, witn: George WHITE of RR#2 Gads Hill & Mary BANNON of RR#5 Mitchell, 6 February 1923 in Kinkora. 018598-23 (Perth Co) Charles James SALTER, 22, upholsterer, London England, Stratford, s/o Frederick Thomas SALTER (b. England) & Helen Sophia CHRISTOPHER married Hazel Louise ROBERTSON, 21, knitter, Logan Twp, no residence given, d/o George Henderson ROBERTSON (b. Canada) & Louisa Christena RONNENBERG, witn: Frederick Alfred SALTER of Detroit U.S.A. & Edna KUNDER of Stratford, 6 June 1923 in Stratford
018593-23 (Perth Co) Percy John SANDERCOTT, 21, meat cutter, Ontario, St. Mary’s, s/o Samuel SANDERCOTT (b. England) & Anna Theresa JACKSON married Catherine Ann LEGG, 19, Ontario, St. Mary’s, d/o Edward Homer LEGG (b. Canada) & Charlotte Jemima COLTER, witn: Charlotte J. LEGG & Anna T. SANDERCOTT both of St. Mary’s, 18 June 1923 in St. Mary’s. 018600-23 (Perth Co) Frederick SASS, 28, farmer's son, Ellice Perth Co., Ellice, s/o Fred SASS (b. Germany) & Lisette WARNICK married Ruth Elizabeth SCHENK, 16, Ellice, Ellice, d/o Otto SCHENK (b. Ellice Perth Ont) & Anna YOUNG, witn: Fred & Mrs. F. SASS both of RR#2 Gads Hill, 7 April 1923 in Rostock.
018585-23 (Perth Co) Gordon Arthur SCHEERER, 23, machinist, Stratford, Detroit Michigan, s/o Conrad SCHEERER (b. Perth Co) & Margaret FLACH married Olive Fern BROOKS, 25, school teacher, Mitchell, Detroit Michigan, d/o James E. BROOKS (b. Perth Co) & Mary S. CANTELON, witn: Clarence SCHEERER of North Easthope Twp Perth Co. & Irene BROOKS of Mitchell, 31 October 1923 in Mitchell 018589-23 (Perth Co) Frederick Jacob SCHIELE, 69, steelworker, Canada, Syracuse N.Y., widower, s/o Frederick Jacob SCHIELE (b. Germany) & Fredricka ULRICH married A. Lucy KOEHNA, 54, near Goderich, no residence given, widow, d/o William OEHLER (?) (b. Germany) & Anna SCHWARZ, witn: R.W. & Louisa KEENA of Sebringville, 27 August 1923 in Sebringville
018610-23 (Perth Co) Sylvester SCHILL, 26, farmer, Woolwich, Peel, s/o Francis SCHILL & Apollonia KACHER married Prescilla FOERSTER, 24, Mornington, Mornington, d/o Anthony FOERSTER & Mary GRAFF, witn: William SCHILL of RR#2 Wallenstein & Rose FOERSTER of RR#1 Britton, 24 April 1923 in Hesson 018596-23 (Perth Co) Roy John SCHMIDT, 24, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o George B. SCHMIDT (b. Canada) & Mary KNECHTEL married Alice Helena FAULHAFER, 19, North Easthope Twp, Perth Co., d/o Conrad FAULHAFER (b. Canada) & Christine FLEISCHAUER, witn: O. & Ann STOCKMANN both of Tavistock, 6 June 1923 in Sebastopol.
018590-23 (Perth Co) William SCHNEIDER, 34, baker, Ellice Twp Perth Co., Stratford, s/o Henry SCHNEIDER (b. Canada) & Catharine DOERR married Lydia WILHELM, 20, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o David WILHELM (b. Canada) & Elizabeth KOCH, witn: Edna & Emerson WILHELM of Gads Hill, 5 September 1923 in Stratford 018595-23 (Perth Co) Edwin H. SCHROEDER, 26, hotel keeper, Dashwood Village Huron Co., Monkton Elma Twp, s/o Peter SCHROEDER (b. Canada) & Sophia MORENZ married Elsie Louisa STOSKOPF, 29, dressmaker, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, d/o William STOSKOPF (b. Canada) & Sophia HERMAN, witn: Anna STOSKOPF of RR#2 Mitchell & Emanuel SCHROEDER of West Montrose, 14 June 1923 in Ellice Twp
018612-23 (Perth Co) David SCHWARTZENTRUBER, 25, farmer, Tavistock, East Zorra, s/o John S. SCHWARTZENTRUBER & Barbara BRENNEMAN married Barbara STREICHER, 20, South Easthope, South Easthope, d/o Solomon STREICHER & Bena JANTZIE, witn: John SCHWARTZENTRUBER of Tavistock & Simeon GASCHO of New Hamburg, 4 September 1923 at the Bride’s Residence in Perth Co. 018608-23 (Perth Co) Daniel SCHWARTZENTRUBER, 28, butter maker, Tavistock, East Zorra Twp, s/o John S. SCHWARTZENTRUBER (b. Canada) & Barbara BRENNEMAN married Nellie May WALTERS, 17, West Zorra Twp, no residence given, d/o Arthur WALTERS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth Ann PARKER, witn: David SCHWARTZENTRUBER of Tavistock & Ada F. MATHESON of Stratford, 24 January 1923 in Stratford
018584-23 (Perth Co) John SCHWEITZER, 21, garage man, Carrick Twp Bruce Co., Mildmay, s/o George SCHWEITZER (b. Germany) & Almeda SCHLEGEL married Hilda SCHNEIDER, 21, Carrick Twp, Mildmay, d/o Jacob SCHNEIDER (b. New Hamburg) & Elizabeth RUDOLPH, witn: Ruth L. & Mrs. Julia H. WING both of Listowel, 14 November 1923 in Listowel  
018601-23 (Perth Co) Albert Victor SCOTT, 21. telephone lineman, Mitchell, Windsor, s/o William James SCOTT (b. Canada) & Mary Ann TAYLOR married Gladys Rose BROOKES, 18, brass polisher, Canada, no residence given, d/o William BROOKES (b. England) & Rosanna HART, witn: Walter & Florence ARMITAGE both of Stratford, 5 May 1923 in Stratford. 018592-23 (Perth Co) Gilbert Gordon SCOTT, 25, teacher, Okatoks Alberta, 708 Lorne Ave. London, s/o Gilbert S. SCOTT (b. Victoria Co) & Eva DAMES married Elva Viola EESLEY, 23, teacher, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Edmond J. EESLEY (b. England) & Louisa WEEKS, witn: Miss E.B. HISLOP of 60 Daly Ave. Stratford & John L. HOLMES of 70 Mornington St. Stratford, 1 August 1923 in Stratford
018599-23 (Perth Co) Frederick Charles SEEBACH, 28, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o Louis SEEBACH (b. Canada) & Louisa GRUBE married Carmina Mildred RATZ, 22, clerk, Mitchell, no residence given, d/o George RATZ (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WASSMAN, witn: Albert SEEBACH of Fullarton Twp & Loretta EICKMEIER of Hamilton, 16 May 1923 in Mitchell 018579-23 (Perth Co) Jacob Adam SELTZER, 22, public school teacher, Tavistock, East Zorra Oxford Co., s/o Jacob SELTZER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WILKER married Mary Elvy SCOTT, 19, East Zorra, no residence given, d/o Peter SCOTT (b. Canada) & Laura CAISTER, witn: Stephen Alexander SCOTT of RR#2 Tavistock & Christine Rosina SELTZER of East Zorra, 29 December 1923 in Stratford
018587-23 (Perth Co) William Elmer SHADE, 22, laborer, McKillop Twp, Egmondville Village Huron Co., s/o William SHADE (b. McKillop Twp) & Addie SPARLING married Patricia KEHN, 23, housework, McKillop Twp, Seaforth, d/o John KEHN (b. Kitchener) & Martha JOHNSON, witn: Joseph & Mrs. Joseph HOWARD of Egmondville, 6 October 1923 in Mitchell 018614-23 (Perth Co) Charles Stanley SHEARD, 25, tool maker, England, Flint Michigan, s/o Tom SHEARD & Annie BUCKLEY married Elizabeth Alexandria GASSON, 22, Scotland, Stratford, d/o Edward GASSON & Elizabeth McKENZIE, witn: James BAXTER of 37 McNab St. Stratford, Edith E. GASSON of 154 Perth St. Stratford & Lily E.G. BROWNING of 67 St. David St. Stratford, 25 December 1923 in Stratford.
018613-23 (Perth Co) Gregory SIMPSON, 27, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o William SIMPSON & Margaret CONWAY married Marcella F. FINNEGAN, 19, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o Patrick FINNEGAN & Hanora ENRIGHT, witn: Joseph GALLAGHER & Nora FINNEGAN both of RR#1 Sebringville, 23 January 1923 in Kinkora 018583-23 (Perth Co) Christopher Thomas SIMPSON, 20, laborer, London England, Stratford, s/o Christopher Thomas SIMPSON (b. England) & Florence SNELGROVE married Ivy Kathleen SKELLY (SKELEY?), 19, Yorkshire England, no residence given, d/o Charles David SKELEY (b. England) & Emily CLARKE, witn: George B. ENGLISH & Annie L. CLUFF both of Stratford, 17 November 1923 in Stratford
018607-23 (Perth Co) John SIPPEL, 24, laborer, East Zorra Twp, Shakespeare, s/o John SIPPEL (b. Canada) & Mary KRAUTZ married Dorothy BECKER, 23, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o George BECKER (b. Canada) & Caroline SEEDLING, witn: Kathleen Victoria KLAEHN of 66 Centre St. Stratford & Frank A. ELLIGSEN of 112 Centre St. Stratford, 17 February 1923 in Stratford 018586-23 (Perth Co) Russell H. SKINNER, 23, miller, Grey Co., St. Mary’s, s/o William W. SKINNER (b. Grey Co) & Margaret PATTERSON married Isabella CRUICKSHANK, 21, Scotland, Blanshard Twp, d/o John CRUICKSHANK (b. Scotland) & Isabella BARCLAY, witn: W.J. EVANS & George M. AITCHESON both of St. Mary’s, 10 October 1923 in St. Mary’s
018609-23 (Perth Co) Findley SMART, 40, teamster, Brussels Ont, Stratford, s/o James SMART & Mary ROSS married Kathleen MARTIN, 40, Kent England, Stratford, widow, d/o John MAY & Mary Ann MURRAY, witn: George & Elizabeth HORNSEY of 401 Romeo St. Stratford, 4 April 1923 in Stratford 018572-23 (Perth Co) Alexander James SMITH, 20 years 6 months, farmer, Ellice, Lot 15 Con 9 Ellice Twp, s/o Samuel E. SMITH (b. Ellice Twp) & Sophia EASTWOOD married Elenor Elizabeth Ann MALCHO, 20 years 9 months, Ellice, Lot 15 Con 9 Ellice Twp, d/o Charles E. MALCHO (b. Ellice Twp) & Elizabeth DIEHL, witn: Gertie MALCHO & H (?) A. SMITH both of Rostock, 12 April 1923 in Stratford.
018577-23 (Perth Co) Peter Hemsley SMITH, 24, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Thomas H. SMITH (b. Canada) & Jessie ARMSTRONG married Margaret Luella BALLANTYNE, 21, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o Angus A. BALLANTYNE (b. Canada) & Ellen WALLACE, witn: Louise MURRAY of 118 Queen St. Stratford & Wallace BALLANTYNE of RR#3 Stratford, 18 April 1923 in Downie Twp 018578-23 (Perth Co) William Stewart SMITH, 35, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Robert SMITH (b. Ireland) & Margaret STEWART married Susan Rebecca COURT, 30, Ellice Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o George COURT (b. Canada) & Jennina MOFFAT, witn: William George COURT & Mary E. SMITH both of Ellice Twp, 25 December 1923 at St. James Church in Stratford
018573-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Gordon SMITH, 26, farmer, Stratford, Downie Twp Perth Co., s/o George SMITH (b. Canada) & Bessie MURRAY married Mary McNichol HOY, 21, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o Robert HOY (b. Canada) & Mary LEITCH, witn: Mrs. A.L. GRIEVE of RR#2 St. Paul’s & Thomas A. HOY of St. Paul’s, 12 September 1923 in Downie Twp. 018574-23 (Perth Co) Francis Edwin SMITH, 30, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o Henry SMITH (b. Ontario) & Margaret AYRES married Blanche PETRIE, 22, school teacher, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Charles PETRIE (b. Ontario) & Annabelle HOUZE, witn: Mrs. Elgin & Elgin SMITH of Atwood, 26 December 1923 in Listowel
018575-23 (Perth Co) George Henry SMITH, 25, plumber, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Nathan SMITH (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth (blurry) married Beatrice May PRATT, 23, clerk, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Harry PRATT (b. United States) & Margaret STEPHENS, witn: Douglas & Mrs. Douglas MOORE of 42 Albert St., 24 October 1923 in Stratford. 018576-23 (Perth Co) Maurice Richard SMITH, 23, CNR employee, England, Stratford, s/o Samuel George SMITH (b. England) & Ada STEVENS married Catherine Mary Madeline MARSHALL, 21, domestic help, England, no residence given, d/o Edwin MARSHALL (b. England) & Elizabeth ROLEY, witn: H.J. & Mrs. H.J. WESTABY both of Stratford, 16 May 1923 in Stratford.
018604-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Henry STEELE, 24, machinist, England, Stratford, s/o Edwin STEELE (b. England) & Rose DOWMAN married Edith SMITH, 18, reed worker, England, no residence given, d/o Thomas SMITH (b. England) & Lorey PAULZER, witn: Bessie PUGH of 110 Well St. & H.W. T??THILL of 17 West Gore St., 16 April 1923 in Stratford 018606-23 (Perth Co) William Moses STEINACKER, 37, farmer, South Easthope Twp, Ellice Twp Perth Co., s/o John STEINACKER (b. Canada) & Carrie FISHER married Lydia Anna DOELL, 35, Downie Twp, no residence given, widow, d/o John SCHNEIDER (b. Canada) & Margaret NEYSCHEIN, witn: Laura M. DENGIS & Evelyn GOLDNER both of Stratford, 22 February 1923 in Stratford
018591-23 (Perth Co) William Kemp STEINBURG, 26, laborer, Parry Sound District, Stratford, s/o William STEINBURG (b. Canada) & Lydia WATKINSON married Violet Marion Angsena MacKAY, 27, domestic, Huron Co., no residence given, d/o James MacKAY (b. Canada) & Wilhelmina CAMPBELL, witn: Walter McKAY of 12 Bay St. Stratford & Elizabeth A. MacKENZIE of 108 William St. Stratford, 6 August 1923 in Stratford 018594-23 (Perth Co) Lisle McLeod STEVENSON, 29, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o William STEVENSON (b. Downie Twp) & Helen SOMMERVILLE married Margaret E. YULE, 31, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, spinster, d/o William YULE (b. Fullarton Twp) & Margaret URQUHART, witn: Ellen C. CAMERON & Anne Bell YULE both of Licence Hill, 28 June 1923 in Fullarton Twp
  018605-23 (Perth Co) Alexander William STEWART, 47, farmer, McGillvray Twp Middlesex Co., McGillvray Twp, s/o Archibald STEWART (b. Ontario) & Catherine J. STEWART married Lulu May Grace REA, 40, domestic, Blanchard Twp, Blanchard Twp, spinster, d/o R.H. McIntyre REA (b. Canada) & Hannah J. EVANS, witn: Alma BOVIS of St. Mary’s & George C. STEWART of Alisa Craig Ont., 31 March 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018602-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Albert STONE, 24, farmer, England, Mitchell, s/o John STONE (b. England) & Maud STONE married Goldie SHAW, 23, knitter, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Thomas STONE (b. England) & Sarah HURLBURT, witn: Morgan & Maud SHAW both of RR#3 Mitchell, 8 May 1923 in Mitchell 018581-23 (Perth Co) Frederick William STONE, 23, auto mechanic, London England, Stratford, s/o Frederick William STONE (b. England) & Sarah (blank) married Cecilia Ann MORRIS, 22, packer brass co., Howard City Michigan, no residence given, d/o Anthony MORRIS (b. Canada) & Florence MORRIS, witn: Annie SHEARS & Esther C. KELLY both of Stratford, 12 December 1923 in Stratford
018582-23 (Perth Co) Charles Albert STOSKOPF, 28, farmer, Ellice Twp Perth Co., Ellice Twp, s/o Andrew STOSKOPF (b. Canada) & Louise BALD married Marie BURGENER, 31, Switzerland, no residence given, spinster, d/o Christian BURGENER (b. Switzerland) & Marie KOCHER, witn: Alwin & Edna STOSKOPF both of RR#5 Stratford, 29 November 1923 in Ellice Twp 018603-23 (Perth Co) Wilfred August Peter STRAHM, 20, mechanic, Tavistock, Tavistock, s/o Christian STRAHM (b. Ontario) & Hedwig SCHMIDT married Beatrice Velma BATTLER, 18, housemaid, South Easthope, Tavistock, d/o Andrew BATTLER (b. Ontario) & Rosa BATTLER, witn: Nettie GABEL of Shakespeare & Bertha STRAHM of Tavistock, 2 May 1923 in Shakespeare.
018611-23 (Perth Co) Gideon Henry STRAWBRIDGE, 46, mechanic, Adolphustown Ont., Stratford, widower, s/o John Henry STRAWBRIDGE & Sarah Susanna TUGWELL married Elizabeth Ann JACKSON, 59, housekeeper, Winshill Derbyshire England, 152 Norman St. Stratford, widow, d/o Thomas ASHMOLE & Emma HOPKINS, witn: Frank & Mary CROXALL both of 152 Norman St. Stratford, 30 April 1923 in Stratford 018580-23 (Perth Co) Gordon Kuhn SUTTER, 20, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Adam SUTTER (b. Canada) & Mary KEATING married Ada Matilda STRICKERT, 22, domestic, Logan Twp, no residence given, d/o William STRICKERT (b. Canada) & Margaret SCHADE, witn: David BEATTY & Emma SUTTER both of Ellice Twp, 26 December 1923 in Stratford
018597-23 (Perth Co) Palmer D. SWITZER, 25, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, s/o William SWITZER (b. Blanshard Twp) & Mary WHALEY married Ruby ATKIN, 20, Milverton, Gads Hill, d/o Thomas ATKIN (b. Milverton) & Margaret ZANG (?), witn: Evelyn SWITZER of Science Hill & Fraser GIBB of Downie Twp, 6 June 1923 in Stratford. 018588-23 (Perth Co) Robert Lawrence SYLVESTER, 20, electrician, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Fred SYLVESTER (b. Canada) & Margaret KAYLOE (Kaylor?), married Gertrude SANDERSON, 19, housemaid, Sebringville, no residence given, d/o Fred SANDERSON (b. Canada) & Alice MOORE, witn: Esther MacKENZIE & Maud Y. NORRIS both of 108 William St. Stratford, 3 January 1923 in Stratford.
018619-23 (Perth Co) Robert Frank TAYLOR, 29, dentist, Grand Valley, Listowel, s/o Robert Frank TAYLOR (b. Canada) & Mary Anne WILSON married Mary Isabell McGILLIVRAY, 20, Listowel, Listowel, d/o Murdoch McGILLIVRAY (b. Canada) & Annie McPHERSON, witn: W.F.R. SMITH of Fort Erie Ont. & Edith R. HITCHON of Brantford, 1 September 1923 in Listowel 018617-23 (Perth Co) Gordon Joseph THOMPSON, 24, plumber, Toronto, Mitchell, s/o Robert THOMPSON (b. Toronto) & Annie MALONE married Martha Matilda TIMMS, 19, nurse, Mitchell, Mitchell, d/o William TIMMS (b. England) & Martha BURNARD, witn: Harry John HAREFELD of 432 Erie St. Stratford & Pearl PRICE of 11 Brant St. Stratford, 24 November 1923 in Stratford
018615-23 (Perth Co) James Lyle THOMSON, 24, laborer, Blanchard Twp, St. Mary’s, s/o James THOMSON (b. Blanchard Twp) & Mary Ellen (blurry) married Elizabeth Agnes ROSS, 21, Blanchard Twp, Blanchard Twp, d/o Alexander ROSS (b. Paisley Ont) & Mary Jane CORDICK (?), witn: Mary Alma Grace THOMSON of St. Mary’s & Robert ROSS of RR#4 St. Mary’s, 28 November 1923 at the First Presbyterian Manse in St. Mary’s 018616-23 (Perth Co) Alexander TIEGS, 28, farmer, Renfrew Co., Fullarton Twp, s/o Theodore TIEGS (b. Germany) & Emilie GIETZ married Carrie STOSKOPF, 22, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, d/o William STOSKOPF (b. Canada) & Sophia HERMAN, witn: Anna & Alexander STOSKOPF both of RR#2 Mitchell, 1 November 1923 in Ellice
018621-23 (Perth Co) William R. TIMMS, 29, lineman, West Nissouri Twp, St. Mary’s, s/o John TIMMS (b. U.S.A.) & Elizabeth HALEY married Mary Rhea CARBERT, 28, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, d/o Harry CARBERT (b. England) & Annie LEVERSARY (?), witn: Pearl L. & Frank CARBERT both of St. Paul’s, 6 June 1923 in Fullarton. 018618-23 (Perth Co) James TIMMS, 28, book binder, England, Toronto, s/o Charles Robert TIMMS (b. England) & Louise Ann CURTIS married Alice Susan UPWOOD, 24, housework, England, Mitchell, d/o William Henry UPWOOD (b. England) & Julia WILLIAMS, witn: William & Julia UPWOOD both of Mitchell, 26 September 1923 at the Trinity Church in Mitchell.
018622-23 (Perth Co) Michael Dennis TOOHEY, 23, garage mechanic, Biddulph Twp Middlesex Co., Stratford, s/o Dennis TOOHEY & Annie CARROLL married Mary Florence McGUINESS, 25, tailoress, Kinkora, Stratford, d/o William J. McGUINESS & Mary STOCK, witn: Joseph TOOHEY of Lucan Ont. & Maisie GRAHAM of Stratford, 10 April 1923 in Stratford 018620-23 (Perth Co) John Wallace TRUSLER, 24, school teacher, Camlachie Ont., Chapleau Ont., s/o Sylvester W. TRUSLER (b. Canada) & Fannie CARRICK married Gertrude Helen SURARUS, 24, Kitchener, no residence given, d/o Aaron SURARUS (b. Canada) & Adrienne STENGEL, witn: R.A. & Annie L. CLUFF both of Stratford, 14 August 1923 in Stratford.
018624-23 (Perth Co) Albert Wesley VERNER, 30, welder, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Mathew VERNER (b. Canada) & Jane LIGHT married Bertha Annie CAMPBELL, 28, knitter, Carlisle North Dakota U.S.A., no residence given, spinster, d/o Donald CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Amelia KUNDRA, witn: L. & P. VERNER both of 78 Inverness St., 7 March 1923 in Stratford. 018623-23 (Perth Co) Arthur Emanuel VOGELSANG, 19, knitter, Buffalo N.Y., Stratford, s/o Amil (Emil) VOGELSANG (b. Canada) & Marie KALBFLEISCH married Idella Louise Marie SCHNEIDER, 20, knitter, Brantford, Stratford, d/o William SCHNEIDER (b. Canada) & Catherine REIBLING, witn: Mrs. Rev. O. & O. STOCKMANN both of Tavistock, 4 August 1923 in Sebastopol
018636-23 (Perth Co) Allan C. WAGNER, 28, farmer, Woolwich Twp, Woolwich Twp, s/o Conrad WAGNER (b. Waterloo Co) & Mary RUDISENKE (Rudisenla?) married Edith MOHR, 20, domestic servant, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o Martin MOHR (b. Perth Co) & Mary HEYER, witn: Ephraim MOHR & Clara KAUFMAN both of RR#3 New Hamburg, 20 January 1923 in North Easthope Twp.  
018641-23 (Perth Co) Raymond WALTERS, 24, farmer, Linwood, Peel Twp, s/o Jacob WALTERS & Mary McCORMICK married Martha MOSER, 27, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, d/o Anthony MOSER & Catherine KNAUBLAUCH, witn: William B. McCORMICK of RR#1 Wallenstein & Edith MOSER of RR#3 Listowel, 6 November 1923 at St. Mary’s Church in Hesson. 018631-23 (Perth Co) Emmanuel Ludwig WALTHER, 25, clerk, Logan Twp, Mitchell, s/o William WALTHER (b. Ontario) & Wilhelmina ZUNGERLAND married Martha Minnie BENNEWIES, 24, housework, McKillop Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Henry BENNEWIES (b. McKillop Twp) & Wilhelmine PRUETER, witn: Harold WARDELL & Edna SEEBACH both of Mitchell, 26 June 1923 in Logan Twp
018634-23 (Perth Co) Edward WARD, 23, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o Henry WARD (b. Canada) & Margaret SUITTER (blurry) married Clara Pearl POSLIFF, 22, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o George POSLIFF (b. Canada) & Emma SOEDER, witn: Nelson POSLIFF & Myrtle WARD both of Monkton, 18 April 1923 in Monkton 018635-23 (Perth Co) James Ewen WATT, 41, farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Elma Twp, s/o Andrew WATT (b. Scotland) & Margaret EWEN married Mary CLELAND, 38, Canada, Elma Twp, spinster, d/o William CLELAND (b. Scotland) & Eliza HARDIE, witn: Eliza & Bert CLELAND both of Listowel, 8 March 1923 in Listowel.
018638-23 (Perth Co) Andrew Jacob WEITZEL, 24, farmer, East Zorra Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Henry WEITZEL (b. Canada) & Annie YUMBLET married Daisy Luella LEPPARD, 19, Toronto, residence not given, d/o Christopher LEPPARD (b. not given) & (mother’s name not known), witn: John BERLETT of RR#3 New Hamburg & Jean MARTIN of Stratford, 17 February 1923 in Stratford 018637-23 (Perth Co) Charles Edward WENDT, 29, jeweler, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Charles Edward WENDT (b. Mildmay) & Mary REPTKE married Jane Ann EVERETT, 26, teacher, birth place not given, Mildmay, d/o Arthur EVERETT (b. Aylsbury Buckinghamshire England) & Ada GAUTON (GANTON?), witn: A.M. & Bessie EVERETT both of Stratford, 27 February 1923 in Stratford
018639-23 (Perth Co) Clarence Simon WENZEL, 24, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Adam WENZEL (b. Canada) & Margaret WALTER married Una Verdella KROTZ, 20, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o Niclaus J. KROTZ (b. Canada) & Mary WOLF, witn: Addison Jacob WENZEL & Mrs. Ella Elizabeth WENZEL both of Gowanstown, 3 January 1923 in Wallace Twp 018628-23 (Perth Co) Horace WESTON, 42, merchant, Perth Co., Mount Forest, s/o Decole WESTON (b. England) & Jean WRIGHT married Jennie Lillian WILSON, 34, housewife, Perth Co., St. Mary’s, widow, d/o George DICKSON (b. Downie Twp) & Elmira IREDALE, witn: Almira DICKSON of St. Mary’s & Orpha DODD of Ingersoll, 29 August 1923 in St. Mary’s.
018640-23 (Perth Co) George WHITE, 31, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Henry WHITE & Mary McGUINNESS married Mary COUGHLIN, 29, school teacher, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o Timothy COUGHLIN & Mary BROWN, witn: John B. COUGHLIN of RR#1 Sebringville & Mary WHITE of 442 Woodman Ave. London, 12 June 1923 in Kinkora. 018629-23 (Perth Co) Harold Cecil WILFORD, 23, railway trainman, Palmerston, Palmerston, s/o Neil WILFORD (b. Oxford Co) & Isabel MERRYFIELD married Lydia Emma CORDINGLEY, 20, book binder, Palmerston, Palmerston, d/o Phillip William CORDINGLEY (b. England) & Annie Maria BURROWS, witn: William A. WILFORD of Palmerston & Annie K. CORDINGLEY of Shallow Lake Ont., 15 August 1923 in Stratford
018627-23 (Perth Co) Edwin John WILHELM, 26, boiler maker, Baden, Stratford, s/o John WILHELM (b. Canada) & Minnie HEITEMAN married Emma Maria Elizabeth HEINBUCH, 22, South Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Jacob HEINBUCH (b. Canada) & Maria DOERR, witn: Robert WILHELM of 74 Blake St. Stratford & Frieda HEINBUCH of RR#3 Tavistock, 19 September 1923 in South Easthope Twp. 018630-23 (Perth Co) Russell Allen WILLIAMS, 28, dentist, Toronto, Glen Island, s/o Hiram W. WILLIAMS (b. Ontario) & Harriet Emma ALLEN married Harriett Jean DEWEY, 24, high school teacher, Ontario, St. Mary’s, d/o Matthew James DEWEY (b. England) & Rachael Eva HOBBS, witn: Jack DEWEY of St. Mary’s & Jennie HOBBS of Thorndale, 26 June 1923 in St. Mary’s
018633-23 (Perth Co) John George WILLIS, 40, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o William WILLIS (b. Ireland) & Eliza Jane BETTINSON married Ella May GRIFFITH, 41, Wallace Twp, Listowel, spinster, d/o Henry GRIFFITH (b. Canada) & Sarah CHALMERS, witn: Rev. John GRIFFITH of 544 Palmerston Blvd Toronto & Jane NICOL of Listowel, 3 May 1923 in Listowel 018632-23 (Perth Co) Edward Thomas WILLIS, 23, machinist, Essex England, Detroit Michigan, s/o Edward Thomas WILLIS (b. England) & Elizabeth LAW married Agnes Hird HANNAH, 20, domestic, Scotland, residence not given, d/o Edward Noble HANNAH (b. Scotland) & Agnes Hird CAMPBELL, witn: Edward William Joseph HANCOCK of Detroit & Mary Jane HANNAH of Stratford, 2 June 1923 in Stratford
018626-23 (Perth Co) John Wilbert WILSON, 33, farmer, Elma Twp Perth Co., Elma Twp, s/o William Henry WILSON (b. Elma) & Eliza Margaret MAYBURRY married Elva Walker CUTHBERTSON, 25, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o James CUTHBERTSON (b. Orangeville) & Catharine COLTER, witn: Isobel J. SCOTT of Atwood & Melville W. ALEXANDER of RR#2 Listowel, 14 November 1923 in Listowel  
018625-23 (Perth Co) Emerson Hunter WRIGHT, 21, clerk, Essex Co., Stratford, s/o James WRIGHT (b. Canada) & Theresa TROYER (?) married Effie Ann NEAR, 21, tailoress, Stratford, residence not given, d/o George NEAR (b. Canada) & Susanna DAVIDSON, witn: W.W. & L. MAGWOOD of 166 Church St., 27 November 1923 at 166 Church St. Stratford 018642-23 (Perth Co) Ezra Wesley YORKE, 28, cable splicer bell telephone, Toronto, 55 Boon Ave. Toronto, s/o Peter YORKE (b. Ontario) & Ann WYE married Annie Ellen CLARK, 28, stenographer, Ontario, 212 Queen St. Stratford, d/o Harry CLARK (b. England) & Margaret AGNEW, witn: B.J. YORKE of Parkhill Ont. & Bernice CLARK of Stratford, 7 December 1923 in Stratford
018643-23 (Perth Co) Oliver YOST, 26, farmer, Mornington Twp Perth Co., Mornington Twp, s/o B. YOST (b. Mornington) & M. ROTH married Elvera Mary Caroline HENNING, 22, Mornington, Mornington, d/o E. HENNING (b. Mornington) & E. BECKER, witn: Earl HENNING & Mabel Agnes BOND both of Pool Mornington Twp, 19 September 1923 in Brunner, Ellice Twp. 018644-23 (Perth Co) William J. YOUNG, 51, plumber, Crediton, St. Mary’s, widower, s/o John G. YOUNG (b. Whitby) & Angelina BAINS married Florence McLACHLAN, 45, Nissouri Twp, St. Mary’s, widow, d/o Martin NUTT (b. New York State U.S.A.) & Sarah CAREY, witn: Melissa FARNEY & Rosetta BAUDALL both of St. Mary’s, 7 November 1923 in St. Mary’s
018648-23 (Perth Co) Joseph R. ZEHR, 23, cheese maker, Ellice Perth Co., East Zorra Oxford Co., s/o Andrew Y. ZEHR & Katie ROPP married Barbara SCHLEGEL, 19, South Easthope Perth Co., South Easthope, d/o Christian SCHLEGEL & Annie YANTZIE, witn: Omer SCHLEGEL & Ezra ZEHR both of Shakespeare, 17 January 1923 at the Residence of the Bride in South Easthope. 018647-23 (Perth Co) Jonas R. ZEHR, 22, farming, South Easthope, South Easthope Perth Co., s/o Jacob R. ZEHR & Annie RUBY married Mary Ineda KIPFER, 21, housework, Ellice Perth Co., Ellice, d/o Solomon G. KIPFER & Nancy NAFZIGER, witn: Eli R. ZEHR of Shakespeare & Florence O. KIPFER of Gads Hill, 8 August 1923 in Poole
018646-23 (Perth Co) Isaac ZEHR, 20, farmer, East Zorra Perth Co., East Zorra, s/o Christian T. ZEHR & Elizabeth BENDER married Olive BENDER, 17, East Zorra, North Easthope, d/o Daniel BENDER & Barbara JUTZI, witn: Clayton ZEHR of Tavistock & Norman BENDER of New Hamburg, 21 August 1923 at the Bride’s Home in Perth Co. 018645-23 (Perth Co) Earl Stanley ZINN, 25, machinist, Hawkesville, Olean N.Y., s/o John ZINN (b. Canada) & Ellen Jane COOK married Clara Marie PRINGLE, 25, telephone operator, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John PRINGLE (b. Canada) & Mary Anne KIDD, witn: Minnie TOWNSEND of Detroit & John PRINGLE of Stratford, 25 July 1923 in Stratford.