Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Perth  Co., 1924, part 2

to part 1

016560-24 (Perth Co) Hugh DALRYMPLE, 27, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o William DALRYMPLE (b. Hibbert Twp) & Jean STEWART married Ellen Irene DOW, 30, housework, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, spinster, d/o William DOW (b. Hibbert Twp) & Eliza Jane LOVE, witn: Wilbur Roy DOW & Edna Innes DALRYMPLE both of Cromarty Ont., 25 June 1924 in Cromarty.

 

016556-24 (Perth Co) Walter Joseph Jerome DAUB, 29, tinsmith, Kitchener, Detroit, s/o Theobald DAUB (b. Kitchener) & Victoria HERIC married Eileen Catherine STREICHER, 23, Wellesley, Detroit, d/o Jacob STREICHER (b. Wellesley) & Augusta FOERSTER, witn: Jacob E. & Clara E. STREICHER both of Wellesley, 4 September 1924 in North Easthope.

016555-24 (Perth Co) Cecil Ivor DELWORTH, 26, market gardener, Etobicoke Twp, Etobicoke Twp, s/o Thomas DELWORTH (b. Toronto) & Fanny May POTTS married Jessie Strang CORRY, 28, school teacher, Atwood, Etobicoke Twp, d/o Samuel CORRY (b. Belfast Ireland) & Agnes NEILSON, witn: Mrs. J.C. BRICKER of Listowel & Mary DELWORTH of Toronto, 7 December 1924 in Listowel.

016558-24 (Perth Co) Earrol John DEMPSEY, 29, secretary treasurer, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Daniel DEMPSEY (b. Canada) & Margaret ARMSTRONG married Eleanor STRUDLEY, 24, accountant, Flint Michigan, no residence given, d/o Harry W. STRUDLEY (b. United States) & Annie E. McMASTER, witn: Donald B. STRUDLEY & Helen E. DEMPSEY both of Stratford, 12 August 1924 at St. James Church in Stratford.

016554-24 (Perth Co) Alfred George DENSTEDT, 26, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp Perth Co., s/o John DENSTEDT (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ZIMMERMAN married Frieda YUNDT, 25, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o Henry YUNDT (b. Canada) & Sophia THAMER, witn: William YUNDT & Irene E. DENSTEDT both of Gads Hill, 24 December 1924 in Stratford.

016559-24 (Perth Co) Jesse Warren DOCKING, 49, laborer, Hibbert Twp, Mitchell, s/o Edwin DOCKING (b. England) & Necretia KINSMAN married Mabel STEPHENSON, 43, domestic, Ardendale England, Mitchell, spinster, d/o Edward STEPHENSON (b. England) & Elizabeth PATRICK, witn: Mr. George A. & George A. DOCKING both of Staffa, 26 July 1924 at the Methodist Parsonage in Perth Co.

016562-24 (Perth Co) John Herman DOELLE, 29, fireman on CNR, Petersburg, Stratford, s/o Henry DOELLE (b. Canada) & Mary SEIP married Ethel Lillian SMITH, 27, saleslady, Brixton England, no residence given, d/o Thomas George SMITH (b. England) & Elisabeth BUTLER, witn: Mrs. George W. NEIGH of 103 Nelson St. Stratford & Mrs. George DASCHNER of 101 Nelson St. Stratford, 4 March 1924 in Stratford

016564-24 (Perth Co) Dennis Mark DOWNEY, 40, manufacturer, Philipsville Ont., Brockville, s/o Edward DOWNEY & Julia JUDGE married Vesta Marie DUGGAN, 31, lady, Stratford, Stratford, single, d/o Jeremiah DUGGAN & Amelia LANZ (LANTZ?), witn: James J.C. DOWNEY of Brockville & Ferdian DUGGAN of Stratford, 19 November 1924 in Stratford

016561-24 (Perth Co) James Alfred Mornington DRAKE, 26, boiler maker’s helper, England, Stratford, s/o George DRAKE (b. England) & Charlotte LEWIS married Lena Lydia QUAST, 29, domestic, Renfrew, no residence given, d/o John QUAST (b. Canada) & Annie CLEMMENS (CHEMMENS?), witn: Robert Stinson DRAKE & Ella Marina QUAST both of Stratford, 29 April 1924 in Sebringville.

016557-24 (Perth Co) Stuart DREWRY, 34, civil engineer, Ontario, Chatham, s/o William DREWRY (b. Ontario) & Annie STUART married Annie Lillian ORD (ORDE?), 32, Ontario, Stratford, spinster, d/o William ORD (b. England) & Mary Em Louise BENSON, witn: Jean ORDE of Stratford & A.M. DREWRY of Detroit Michigan, 6 August 1924 in Stratford.

016565-24 (Perth Co) Harold Dennis DUGGAN, 28, electrician, Stratford, Stratford, s/o John DUGGAN & Margaret FLYNN married Clara Elizabeth MOORE, 28, bookkeeper, Downie Twp, Stratford, d/o John MOORE & Mary McDERMOTT, witn: Leo E. CONSIDINE of 823 Seneca St. Buffalo N.Y. & Edna MOORE of 124 Wellington St. Stratford, 30 September 1924 in Stratford

016563-24 (Perth Co) Paul DURAND, 57, farmer, Huron Co., Fork Twp Marshall Co. Minnesota U.S.A., widower, s/o Peter DURAND (b. Canada) & Julia MYON married Henrietta WRIGLEY, 45, domestic, England, Stratford, spinster, d/o Robert WRIGLEY (b. England) & Elizabeth HAIGH, witn: Mrs. J.T. TROUT Jr. of 86 Louise St. & Mrs. A.C. PLANT of 105 W. Gore St., 10 March 1924 in Stratford

016566-24 (Perth Co) Bernard Alvin DYER, 23, machinist, Stratford, Stratford, s/o ??trick DYER & Elizabeth STEWART married Constance BRADLEY, 21, Rawmarsh England, Stratford, d/o William BRADLEY & Harriet FOX, witn: Lawrence BERGER of 94 Nelson St. Stratford & Helen SIEBERT of 441 Ontario St. Stratford, 1 May 1924 in Stratford.

016567-24 (Perth Co) Carl EGLI, 29, preacher, Waterloo Co., Port Norris N.J., s/o Benjamin EGLI (b. Switzerland Europe) & Annie BIERBACH married Muriel Joy ROGERS, 26, school teacher, Perth Co., Port Norris N.J., d/o Charles Henry ROGERS (b. Fullarton Twp) & Adelaide A. DURRANT, witn: Theoda DURRANT of Stratford & Ruth DURRANT of RR#1 Munro, 18 September 1924 in Stratford

016568-24 (Perth Co) Frank Irving ELDON, 29, school teacher, Toronto, 477 Dovercourt Rd. Toronto, s/o Robert Henry ELDON (b. Ontario) & Mary Hannah MITCHELL married Daveda Elinor Louise RIDLEY, 28, school teacher, Ontario, St. Marys, d/o David M. RIDLEY (b. Ontario) & Louise McKENZIE, witn: Walter E. CAIRN of 421 Margueretta St. Toronto & Marion RIDLEY of St. Marys, 23 August 1924 in St. Marys.

016569-24 (Perth Co) Fred John Etherington EVELEIGH, 21, laborer, London England, Stratford, s/o Richard F.A. EVELEIGH (b. Newport Monmouthshire) & Fanny ETHERINGTON married Dorothy BARBER, 20, knitter, Listowel, Mitchell, d/o Solomon BARBER (b. Caledonia) & Oliva Ellen RILEY, witn: Gordon H. BARBER of 21 Ontario St. Stratford & Elizabeth A. MacKENZIE of 105 William St. Stratford, 5 September 1924 in Stratford.

016573-24 (Perth Co) Duncan Charles FISHER, 22, school teacher, Middlesex Co., Arcona, s/o John FISHER (b. Canada) & Annie MacDOUGAL married Gladys Bernice LEONARD, 21, Cleveland Ohio, Arcona, d/o John LEONARD (b. Canada) & Josephine LONG, witn: George B. LEONARD of Stratford & Mary FISHER of Longwood Ont., 12 July 1924 in Stratford.

016575-24 (Perth Co) Arthur FLETCHER, 23, farmer, England, Blanchard Twp Perth Co., s/o George Henry FLETCHER & Ada May PANTON (?) married Rose LEW (Tew?), 23, maid servant, England, St. Marys, d/o Ernest LEW & Edith HOBSON, witn: Melissa FARNEY & Mabel R. LANCASTER both of St. Marys, 12 November 1924 in Perth Co.

016572-24 (Perth Co) William John FLOOD, 35, farm laborer, Ireland, Cromarty, widower, s/o James FLOOD (b. Ireland) & (mother’s name not known) married Mary Ellen RUSSELL, 39, domestic, Fullarton Twp, Cromarty, spinster, d/o James L. RUSSELL (b. Fullarton Twp) & Mary CORNISH, witn: R. GRAHAM & Ethel U. BALFOUR both of Cromarty, 3 September 1924 in Cromarty.

016574-24 (Perth Co) Stanley Lamont FORD, 32, painter, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o George FORD (not given) & Elizabeth LAMONT married Irene Winnifred JOHNSON, 29, housemaid, Atwood Village, Elma Twp, d/o John J. JOHNSON (b. not given) & Edith Frances HARMES, witn: George MILLS of RR#1 Atwood & Mrs. Ruby M. ROE of Atwood, 2 May 1924 at the Manse in North Mornington

016571-24 (Perth Co) Harold Henry FRITZ, 27, traveller, Listowel, Toronto, s/o George Hartman FRITZ (b. Can) & Annie Marie NUHN married Ada Mabley MOORE, 29, Brussels Ont., Listowel, d/o Mathew Henry MOORE (b. Can) & Emma Adelia HALPENNY, witn: Estella M. TERHUNE of 112 Spruce Hill Rd. Toronto & F.H. TERRY of 621 Church St. Toronto, 24 September 1924 in Listowel

016570-24 (Perth Co) Amos Sebastian FRYFOGLE, 35, farmer, South Easthope, South Easthope, s/o Sebastian FRYFOGLE (b. Perth Co) & Elizabeth SCHAEFER married Jessie May BELL, 27, housemaid, South Easthope, South Easthope, d/o David R. BELL (b. Perth Co) & Isabel RIDDLE, witn: Gordon W. BELL & William A. BELL both of Shakespeare, 19 November 1924 in Shakespeare

016576-24 (Perth Co) Waldemar Randall GALLOP, 36, mechanic, Manitoba, Stratford, s/o James GALLOP (b. Canada) & Mary RANDALL married Mabel YEARNSLEY, 30, cutter, Toronto, no residence given, spinster, d/o John YEARNSLEY (b. England) & Rose Anna DIGBY, witn: John Ivan GALLOP of Russeldale & Annie KUNDER of Stratford, 1 January 1924 in Stratford.

016581-24 (Perth Co) David S. GASCHO, 23, farmer’s son, Wellesley, Mornington, s/o David GASCHO (b. Wellesley Twp) & Barbara SCHWARTZENTRUBER married Magdalena WAGLER, 21, Mornington, Mornington, d/o Michael WAGLER (b. Wellesley Twp) & Magdalena SCHULTZ, witn: Christian GASCHO of Milverton & Jacob WAGLER of Millbank, 18 September 1924 in Mornington  near Millbank.

016579-24 (Perth Co) Anthoni Andrew GEENSEN, 29, laborer, Holland, Stratford, s/o M. (blank) (b. Holland) & blank deRECHT, married Joanna Maria BLOM, 25, Holland, no residence given, d/o Hillebrand BLOM (b. Holland) & Reternella DEVEERUS, witn: Hillebrand BLOM of 188 Railway Ave. & Clara Agreta BLOM of 180 Railway Ave., 2 July 1924 in Stratford.

016587-24 (Perth Co) Joseph K. GERBER, 20, farmer’s son, Minnesota, ?gems?? Michigan, s/o Joseph GERBER & Matty KROPF married Annie ROES, 25, Ellice, Mornington, d/o John ROES & Mary NAFZIGER, witn: Daniel GERBER of West Branch Michigan & Samuel ROES of RR#1 Milverton, 4 December 1924 in Mornington.

016588-24 (Perth Co) Ambrose GIRLIN, 38, farmer, McKillop Twp, same, s/o Thomas GIRLIN & Mary CURTIN married Agnes Florence GIRLIN (sic), 24, domestic, Logan Twp., same, d/o James FLANAGAN & Helena KRAUSKOPF, witn: Leo FLANAGAN & Gertrude GIRLIN both of Dublin, 21 October 1924 in Dublin.

016590-24 (Perth Co) Jacob John GLOOR, 24, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Jacob GLOOR & Christine VOCK married Emmy Auguste FISHER, 21, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Henry FISHER & Auguste HOLLATZ, witn: Lesley BYERMAN of RR#2 Dublin & Toleda MILLER of RR#2 Walton Ont., 25 June 1924 in Logan Twp.

016583-24 (Perth Co) Stephen D. GOUGH, 32, section man, Ireland, St. Marys, s/o William GOUGH (b. Montgomershire Wales) & Margaret DAVIS married Rachel H. MALCOLM, 24, Scotland, St. Marys, d/o John MALCOLM (b. Dundee Scotland) & Ann DAVIDSON, witn: Thomas PATTERSON & Mary McDONALD both of St. Marys, 25 June 1924 in St. Marys

016586-24 (Perth Co) Clifford S. GOWAN, 24, mechanic, Granton, Detroit, s/o Nassau GOWAN (b. Biddulph Twp) & Rachel COOK married Bessie WADDELL, 25, St. Marys, St. Marys, d/o James WADDELL (b. Motherwell) & Agnes McMASTER, witn: Ada S. & Earl M. WADDELL both of Windsor, 18 April 1924 in St. Marys.

016585-24 (Perth Co) Cecil Wynne GRAHAM, 21, laborer, England, Stratford, s/o Cecil Walter GRAHAM (b. England) & Winnifred H. JOHNSTOWN married Ivy Ethel SCAMMELL, 20, domestic, England, no residence given, d/o Alfred SCAMMELL (b. England) & Alice BISGROVE, witn: Alice B. SCAMMELL & Charles Edward TUFFNELL both of Stratford, 4 June 1924 in Stratford.

016578-24 (Perth Co) Charles Alfred GRAINGER, 20, laborer, Bloomingdale, Stratford, s/o James GRAINGER (b. Canada) & Margaret STEWART married Elizabeth MURDOCK, 18, rattan worker, Glasgow Scotland, no residence given, d/o Peter MURDOCK (b. Scotland) & Lottie CAMPBELL, witn: W.A. Howard & Mert FINLEY both of Stratford, 29 November 1924 in Stratford.

016582-24 (Perth Co) William GRANDISON, 27, apprentice instructor CNR, Scotland, Stratford, s/o William GRANDISON (b. Scotland) & Annie LANDELLS married Fern Elizabeth CLINE, 23, knitter, Hamilton, no residence given, d/o A.B. CLINE (b. Canada) & Elizabeth GARVIN, witn: Ed. CLINE & Agnes Wright GRANDISON both of Stratford, 8 July 1924 at Knox Church in Stratford.

016580-24 (Perth Co) Stuart Andrew GRAY, 21, chauffeur, Listowel, Marine City Michigan, s/o James GRAY (b. Canada) & Jane W. CLELAND married Frances Lydia TWAMLEY, 22, teacher, Listowel, Listowel, d/o William TWAMLEY (b. Canada) & Levinia CHAPMAN, witn: R.J. GRAY & Mrs. William TWAMLEY both of Listowel, 1 September 1924 in Listowel

016591-24 (Perth Co) Herbert GREASON, 33, carpenter, Nissouri, St. Marys, s/o William GREASON & Ellen WELLS married Catherine Teresa BETTRIDGE, 37, Downie Twp, St. Marys, single, d/o John BETTRIDGE & Margaret BURKE, witn: Frank MADDEN & Ruby BETTRIDGE both of St. Marys, 11 June 1924 in St. Marys

016584-24 (Perth Co) William Thomas GRIFFIN, 40, refrigeration engineer, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Nicholas GRIFFIN (b. Ireland) & Eliza HANNON married Alice Jean McFARLANE, 27, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o John James McFARLANE (b. Canada) & Martha PATTERSON, witn: Lorne McFARLANE of RR#1 Stratford & Jean GRIFFIN of Stratford, 5 June 1924 at St. James Church in Stratford.

016577-24 (Perth Co) Theodore Charles GRIGG, 22, undertaker, Paris, Stratford, s/o Thomas GRIGG (b. Canada) & Sarah S. MUMA married Lydia Marion CREIGHTON, 20, near St. Marys, no residence given, d/o Alexander CREIGHTON (b. Canada) & Annie ABRAY, witn: Leone LOUGHEED of St. Marys & P.E. CHURCH of Windsor, 17 December 1924 in St. Marys.

016603-24 (Perth Co) Albert Richard HAINES, 27, welder, St. Marys, Detroit Michigan, s/o Joseph HAINES (b. Canada) & Margaret BATFIELD (BALFIELD?) married Margaret DUNLOP, 19, domestic, St. Marys, no residence given, d/o George DUNLOP (b. Canada) & Clara WILLIAMS, witn: Howard FINLEY of 327 Brunswick St. & Ethel LEITCH of 34 Horton St. London, 7 June 1924 in Stratford

016597-24 (Perth Co) Fred Goulding HAMILTON, 22, harness maker, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Thomas William HAMILTON (b. Ontario) & Catherine McCLACKEY married Mary Winnifred SHADE, 22, machine operator, Seaforth, Stratford, d/o Thomas SHADE (b. Ontario) & Mary SCOTT, witn: Mary BROCKHURST of 106 Hibernia St. Stratford & Jessie MacDONELL of 181 Mornington St. Stratford, 13 September 1924 in Stratford.

016601-24 (Perth Co) Lorenza Lucas White HAMILTON, 20, machinist, Fullerton Twp, St. Marys, s/o Humphrey M. HAMILTON (b. Canada) & Mary WARD married Rosetta BENDALL, 21, housemaid, East Nissouri Twp, St. Marys, d/o James BENDALL (b. England) & Janet McMILLAN, witn: Mrs. & Mr. James BENDALL of East Nissouri, 12 September 1924 in Stratford

016608-24 (Perth Co) Clarence Wilbert HAMILTON, 22, cheese maker, Elma Twp, West Nissouri Twp, s/o James HAMILTON (b. Ontario) & Annie BUCHANAN married Florence Mildred MERRYFIELD, 20, clerk, Elma Twp, no residence given, d/o William S. MERRYFIELD (b. Perth Co) & Bella SCOTT, witn: John & Loye BETTGER both of Monkton, 23 April 1924 in Monkton

016604-24 (Perth Co) John Arthur HANNA, 24, carpenter, Lions Head, Listowel, s/o William HANNA (b. Ireland) & Mary E. BESWARD married Mary Elizabeth SCOTT, 19, Elma, Mornington, d/o William SCOTT (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, witn: Annie M. SCOTT of 231 Jarvis St. Toronto & George R. SCOTT of RR#1 Britton, 3 June 1924 in North Mornington Manse

016600-24 (Perth Co) Robert Blaney HANNA, 37, electrician, Dungannon Ont., Listowel, s/o Edward HANNA (b. Canada) & Annie Amelia WINSLOW married Della Katharina HALL, 30, teacher, Listowel, Listowel, spinster, d/o Robert Kellet HALL (b. Canada) & Caroline LEVAN, witn: R.K. HALL of Toronto & J.R. BINNING of Listowel, 1 September 1924 in Listowel

016607-24 (Perth Co) Harry John HAREFELD, 28, machinist, Wellesley, Stratford, s/o Charles HAREFELD (b. Ontario) & Sybilla Amelia SCHNARR married Alice Matilda GRACE, 17, knitter, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Charles GRACE (b. England) & May OTTO, witn: Samuel FOSTER of 149 Huron St. Stratford & Arleen HAREFELD of 49 Trinity St. Stratford, 9 May 1924 in Stratford

016592-24 (Perth Co) Sidney R. HARLOW, 24, farmer, England, Fullarton Twp, s/o George HARLOW (b. England) & Lizzie HARLOW married Violet A. CLARKE, 33, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, spinster, d/o John CLARKE (b. Carlingford) & Lucy CORBERT, witn: Janet M. KNOWLES of Toronto & (?) V. KNOWLES of St. Marys, 31 December 1924 in St. Marys

016605-24 (Perth Co) Howard James HARRIS, 24, service manager, Detroit Michigan, Detroit Michigan, s/o William HARRIS (b. England) & Mary ATKINSON married Alice Maud MUIR, 23, stenographer, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John MUIR (b. Canada) & Ida ATKINSON, witn: Wesley MUIR of Stratford & Beatrice M. WHITE of Detroit, 29 May 1924 in Stratford.

016599-24 (Perth Co) William C. HAYNES, 36, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, s/o Samuel A. HAYNES (b. Blanshard Twp) & Lavinia CHURCH married Ella M. DICKINSON, 31, Blanshard Twp, St. Marys, spinster, d/o John DICKINSON (b. Whitby (?) Twp Ont) & Edith PYM, witn: Louise M. HAYNES of Blanshard Twp & C.H. DICKINSON of St. Marys, 17 September 1924 in St. Marys.

016598-24 (Perth Co) Elmore Andrew HELDMAN, 22, farmer, Philipsburg, Philipsburg, s/o William HELDMAN (b. Wilmot Twp) & Annie WETTLAUFER married Viola L. FALK, 22, domestic, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o George A. FALK (b. North Easthope) & Mary MOHR, witn: Alvin MILBRAND of Baden & Victoria FALK of New Hamburg, 24 September 1924 in North Easthope

016594-24 (Perth Co) John Francis HERRON, 43, wood worker, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Richard HERRON (b. Ireland) & Susan McALEER, married Annie Catherine WILKER, 29, saleslady, South Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Joseph WILKER (b. Germany) & Mary E. WITTIG, witn: Clarence WILKER of Stratford & Mary O'LEARY of Sarnia, 29 October 1924 in Stratford

016609-24 (Perth Co) John Alexander HILL, 23, bridge builder, Mitchell, Mitchell, s/o John A. HILL (b. Mitchell) & Margaret REDMOND married Rachel Eleanor GRAHAM, 18, housework, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o David GRAHAM (b. Logan Twp) & Sara BOVELL, witn: W.J. THOMPSON & K. MOYER both of Mitchell, 8 April 1924 in Mitchell.

016596-24 (Perth Co) Percy Daniel HOFFMEYER, 26, butter maker, Carthage, Fullarton, s/o August HOFFMEYER (b. Germany) & Elizabeth WENDLAND married Irene ELLAH, 27, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o Robert ELLAH (b. Downie Can) & Jane TYLER, witn: Elizabeth SCOTT & Katharine LECKIE both of Motherwell, 4 October 1924 in Motherwell

016595-24 (Perth Co) William Garfield Hiles HORN, 24, electrical worker, Elma, Elma, s/o Joseph HORN (b. North Easthope) & Minnie HILES married Louise Elizabeth OHM, 19, Ellice, Elma, d/o Samuel OHM (b. Ellice Twp) & Clara KNECHTEL, witn: Albert OHM of Milverton & Clarissa HORN of Moncton Ont., 29 October 1924 in Milverton

016593-24 (Perth Co) Walter HOWARD, 22, clerk, Scotland, Stratford, s/o Walter HOWARD (b. Scotland) & Grace Scott KING married Janet Miller WOOD, 20, Scotland, no residence given, d/o James WOOD (b. Scotland) & Mary WILSON, witn: Andrew K. FISHER & Grace Scott King HOWARD both of Stratford, 7 November 1924 in Stratford.

016606-24 (Perth Co) Ervin Willis HUNSBERGER, 26, farmer, Wilmot Twp, RR#2 Baden Wilmot Twp, s/o John HUNSBERGER (b. Ontario) & Maggie HOSTETTLER married Mary ROTH, 23, housework, South Easthope Twp, same, d/o John ROTH (b. Ontario) & Mary SNYDER, witn: George & Edna ROTH both of Gads Hill Station, 28 May 1924 in Stratford

016602-24 (Perth Co) Jack Lloyd HUNTER, 21, cabinet maker, Milverton, Stratford, s/o Robert HUNTER (b. Canada) & Frances DUNLOP married Jeanette HAYNES, 21, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Joseph HAYNES (b. Canada) & Margaret HARVEY, witn: Esther C. KELLY & Annie G. TAYLOR both of Stratford, 28 July 1924 in Stratford.

016629-24 (Perth Co) Clarence Henry KREGAR, 22, garage man, Maryboro twp Wellington Co., Palmerston, s/o August KREGAR (b. Germany) & Christina SCHAFER married Florence DENSTEDT, 18, Wallace twp Perth Co., Listowel, d/o George DENSTEDT (b. Ellice twp Perth Co) & Annie MUN, witn: Earl KREGAR of Palmerston & Irene DENSTEDT of Kuryville Ont., 27 August 1924 in Listowel.

016632-24 (Perth Co) Walter Fred KROTZ, 25, minister, Wallace twp, Regina Saskatchewan, s/o Nicholas B. KROTZ (b. Germany) & Barbara WALTER married Violet SCHINBEIN, 27, clerk, Wallace twp, Listowel, d/o Adam SCHINBEIN (b. Canada) & Catharine BOHLANDER, witn: Henry R. & Salome BENDER both of Gowanstown, 30 April 1924 in Listowel.

016630-24 (Perth Co) Victor Albert KRUEGER, 23, farmer, Renfrew Co., Downie twp Perth Co., s/o Arnold E. KRUEGER (b. Germany) & Annie DEAGER (DRAGER?) married Charlotte Isabel DUNSMORE, 21, Downie twp, no residence given, d/o Charles W. DUNSMORE (b. U.S.) & Minnie J. AITCHESON, witn: Alma KRUEGER of RR#5 Stratford & Dalton DUNSMORE of St. Pauls Ont., 25 June 1924 in Downie twp

016640-24 (Perth Co) Leslie Sanders LAKE, 25, farmer, Grey twp Huron Co., Grey twp, s/o Isaac LAKE (b. Ontario) & Ettie SANDERS married Elinor Gertrude ENGLER (Engles?), 19, housemaid, Grey twp, Grey twp, d/o Joseph ENGLER (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann GILL, witn: C.T. NICHOLSON of Ethel Ont. & Maude B. GILMOUR of Atwood, 5 November 1924 in Atwood

016639-24 (Perth Co) Russel P. LEPPARD, 19, laborer, Wallace twp, Monkton, s/o Peter LEPPARD (b. Wallace Twp) & Mildred PARTRIDGE married Susan Margaret HOWARD, 22, housekeeping, Grey twp, Monkton, d/o Frederick Joseph HOWARD (b. Perth Co) & Anna KEHN, witn: Frank HOWARD of Seaforth & Alicia STOVER of Clinton, 5 November 1924 in Monkton

016642-24 (Perth Co) Frank Herbert Cecil LIGHTFOOT, 25, salesman, England, Stratford, s/o Cook Edmund LIGHTFOOT (b. England) & Frances Ellen WRIGHT married Helen Daphne FRY, 18, telephone operator, England, no residence given, d/o George Henry Herbert FRY (b. England) & Mary KNIGHT, witn: George Henry LIGHTFOOT of 121 St. David St. Stratford & Cook Edmund LIGHTFOOT of 35 Railway Ave. Stratford, 8 October 1924 in Stratford

016647-24 (Perth Co) Francis Edmund LINCE, 23, bricklayer, Brooks Falls District of Parry Sound, Stratford, s/o John Francis LINCE (b. Canada) & Mary Jane SPECK married Agnes Hildegard JONAS, 19, Ottawa, Stratford, d/o William JONAS (b. Canada) & Johanna Ottilie PAPKE, witn: Mrs. Esther HOWARD of 604 Ontario St. Stratford & Lorne JONAS of 10 Wood St. Stratford, 7 May 1924 in Stratford

016636-24 (Perth Co) William LYONS, 22, machinist, Ireland, Stratford, s/o (blank) LYONS (b. unknown) & (mother's name unknown) married Jean Marie TWAMLEY, 19, electrical worker, Stratford, no residence given, d/o John TWAMLEY (b. Canada) & Catherine MONTGOMERY, witn: Margaret WICKIE & Frank KENKNE (?) both of Stratford, 10 November 1924 in St. Marys

016664-24 (Perth Co) Frank Lawrence MANNING, 28, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o William Lawrence MANNING (b. Canada) & Appelina MILLMAN married Alice Cora McCUTCHEON, 21, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John McCUTCHEON (b. Canada) & Mary Christias (?) HOWES, witn: Agnes C.P. JOHNSTON of RR#2 Listowel & George F. McCUTCHEON of RR#3 Listowel, 11 (faint) June 1924 in Wallace Twp.

016655-24 (Perth Co) Douglas Earl MARKS, 21, welder, Stratford, Stratford, s/o William Joseph MARKS & Catherine McINTOSH married Emily ROSE, 20, telephone, England, Stratford, d/o William Henry ROSE & Mary BARBER, witn: Walter EDWARDS of Milton St. Stratford & Agnes CULLIS of Argyle St. Stratford, 28 October 1924 in Stratford.

016654-24 (Perth Co) John F. MARTIN, 32, cement worker, East Nissouri, St. Marys, s/o Joseph MARTIN (b. Canada) & Mary COOPER married Cora B. BAGNALL, 21, Dorchester, St. Marys, d/o Frederick BAGNALL (b. England) & Helen McCONNELL, witn: W.W. MAGWOOD of 166 Church St. & Emily McGREGOR of Stratford, 29 November 1924 in Stratford

016668-24 (Perth Co) Paul August MAVES, 23, baker, Ontario, Windsor, s/o Fr. MAVES (b. Canada) & Emma RISTAU (?) married Arnetta STOSKOPF, 22, Ontario, Sebringville, d/o Andrew STOSKOPF (b. Canada) & Louise BALD, witn: Charles & Marie STOSKOPF both of Sebringville, 1 May 1924 in Ellice Twp.

016683-24 (Perth Co) Harold George Edward McCLATCHEY, 22, traveller, Stratford, Stratford, s/o William G. McCLATCHEY (b. Canada) & Mary Ann HARVEY married Cora Emma HILES, 20, Elma Twp, Stratford, d/o George W. HILES (b. Canada) & Emma FISHER, witn: Elizabeth HALL & Emma L. RUNKE both of Stratford, 28 June 1924 in Stratford.

016682-24 (Perth Co) George Frederick MacDONALD, 18, electrician, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Norman MacDONALD (b. Stratford) & Edith May EMBRY married Nellie Lillian WELSBY, 23, Kent England, Stratford, d/o James WELSBY (b. England) & Mary ARMITAGE, witn: Jessie MacDONELL of 181 Mornington St. Stratford & Mary HOARE of Wortley Rd. London, 4 July 1924 in Stratford.

016687-24 (Perth Co) William Carl McDONALD, 21, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o Alex McDONALD (b. Canada) & Isabel POSSOM married Hilda Helena HEWITT, 23, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Arthur R. HEWITT (b. Canada) & Almeda STANLEY, witn: Edna EVELEIGH of RR#? Listowel & Irwin S. HEWITT of Listowel, 16 April 1924 in Listowel.

016679-24 (Perth Co) Hugh MacKAY, 67, gentleman, London, St. Marys, s/o Alexander MacKAY (b. Dornoch Scotland) & Janet SUTHERLAND married Sophie Ann KIPPEN, 51, West Zorra, Stratford, widow, d/o William MARK (b. Keith Banffshire Scotland) & Jean SCOTT, witn: George R. & Louise MARK both of Stratford, 27 August 1924 at 104 Front St. Stratford

016676-24 (Perth Co) Harold T. McKAY, 26, farmer, Downie Twp, Blanshard Twp, s/o David J. McKAY (b. Ontario) & Mary THISTLE married Julia Verna ROGER, 27, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, spinster, d/o William James ROGER (b. Ontario) & Sarah RICE, witn: Gladys McKAY of Science Hill & Annie ROGER of Munro, 13 November 1924 in Fullarton

016686-24 (Perth Co) Evans Alexander McKAY, 28, dept. manager, Stratford, 12 Chicora Ave. Toronto, s/o William J. McKAY (b. Ontario) & Mary Emily EVANS married Hilda Emily SCHEIFELE, 25, school teacher, Alliston, 460 Warburton Ave. Yonkers N.Y., d/o John SCHEIFELE (b. Ontario) & Christine SIPPEL, witn: Mayme R. BRENCHLEY & Jean MARTIN both of Stratford, 2 June 1924 in Stratford.

016680-24 (Perth Co) George William McKNIGHT, 31, farmer, Wallace Twp, Brotherston Wallace Twp, s/o George McKNIGHT (b. Brotherston Ont) & Mary Jane LOVEL married Bertie GREER, 21, Hamilton, Gowanstown, d/o Benjamin GREER (b. Brotherston) & Ella WRIGHT, witn: James KNIGHT of Fordwich & Mrs. Benjamin GREER of Gowanstown, 25 August 1924 in Brotherston

016685-24 (Perth Co) Murdoch McLAY, 27, carpenter, Huron Twp, Lot 21 Conc 8 Huron Twp, s/o John McLAY (b. Scotland) & Catharine McLEAN married Mary Clara NELSON, 25, telephone operator, Wallace Twp, Conc 8 Wallace Twp, d/o T. George NELSON (b. North Easthope) & Lydia A. WOLFE, witn: George McLAY of Ripley & Annie L. NELSON of Palmerston, 4 June 1924 in the 8th Wallace (Palmerston)

016678-24 (Perth Co) James Lorne McLENNAN, 25, farmer, Mornington Twp, Millbank, s/o James George McLENNAN (b. Mornington) & Angelina E. LANG married Dorothy Evelyn MAY, 18, servant maid, Swindon England, Millbank, d/o Arthur Earnest MAY (b. England) & Ellen PAYNE, witn: Thomas FORDYCE? & Mrs. Mary MOFFAT both of Millbank, 23 October 1924 in Millbank

016677-24 (Perth Co) John Henry McMANUS, 25, baker, Wingham, Brampton, s/o Henry McMANUS (b. Wingham) & Catherine MURRAY married Helen Murray WARD, 27, school teacher, St. Marys, Mitchell, d/o Charles WARD (b. Devonshire England) & Agnes DODDS, witn: Charles WARD & Henry McMANUS both of Mitchell, 22 October 1924 in Mitchell.

016674-24 (Perth Co) Donald McMILLAN, 51, government dairy instructor, Oxford Co., Stratford, widower, s/o Archibald McMILLAN (b. Scotland) & Margaret McINTYRE married Isabell McKAY, 49, Oxford Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o Donald McKAY (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth FORBES, witn: Mrs. A.G. McLACHLIN & Sadie A. McMILLAN both of Stratford, 4 June 1924 in Stratford.

016681-24 (Perth Co) Oliver John McNAUGHTON, 36, school teacher, Granton, Toronto, s/o Scott McNAUGHTON (b. Granton) & Mary A. SLATER married Nettie Charlotte BROWN, 32, school teacher, Motherwell Ont., St. Marys, spinster, d/o William BROWN (b. Motherwell) & N.E. BELL, witn: J.W. BROWN of Motherwell & M.P. McNAUGHTON of Granton, 23 July 1924 in Motherwell

016675-24 (Perth Co) John McPHEE, 58, flax scutcher, Shakespeare, Clinton, s/o Stephen McPHEE (b. Scotland) & Mary McNEIL married Eliza CRICH, 53, Huron Co., no residence given, widow, d/o John GLAUZIER & Catharine CLUSKEY, witn: Florence GEOTZ & Lalla A. RATHCOTT both of Stratford, 2 January 1924 in Stratford.

016688-24 (Perth Co) Stewart McTAVISH, 27, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Daniel McTAVISH (b. Culross Twp) & Margaret SHARP married Annie Irene HUME, 19, Atwood, Atwood, d/o William HUME (b. Elma Twp) & Florence Levina ADAMS, witn: George H. HUME & Mrs. B. SNELL both of Atwood, 9 April 1924 at the Meth. Parsonage in Atwood

016684-24 (Perth Co) John Stanley McTAVISH, 26, farmer, North Easthope Twp, Elma Twp, s/o Hugh McTAVISH (b. Canada) & Margaret McMICHAEL married Mary Ethel HORN, 24, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Albert HORN (b. Canada) & Rebecca PARTRIDGE, witn: Fraser McTAVISH & Dorothy HORN both of Atwood, 18 June 1924 in Monkton.

016665-24 (Perth Co) 016665-24 (Perth Co) Wilhelm Conrad MERLAU, 24, farmer, Wellesley Twp, Wellesley Twp, s/o Henry MERLAU (b. Germany) & Maria DEDEKIND married Henrietta Pauline WAHL, 24, housemaid, North Easthope, Wellesley Twp, d/o Peter WAHL (b. Canada) & Catherine NEEB, witn: Mr. & Mrs. John LANTZ of RR#1 Stratford, 4 June 1924 in North Easthope Twp. 016672-24 (Perth Co) Alessandro MIANDRO, 29, laborer, Italy, St. Marys, s/o Giovanni MIANDRO (b. Fermo Italy) & Nazzarina DeROSI married Giuseppina RENZI, 24, Italy, St. Marys, d/o Raffaeli RENZI (b. Fermo Italy) & Angela PIETRINE, witn: Ottilia L?ARIGLIA & Alexander (surname illeg) both of St. Marys, 2 April 1924 in St. Marys.

016669-24 (Perth Co) Reginald MOORE, 21, core maker, Brantford, Port Huron Michigan, s/o Henry MOORE (b. Canada) & Mary O'NEIL married Madeline HESSON, 21, Stratford, no residence given, d/o James HESSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth Ann BUTLER (?), witn: Alice HARRISON of 31 Erie St. & Howard HESSON of 184 Howard St., 9 April 1924 in Stratford

016670-24 (Perth Co) James MOORE, 72, gentleman, Ireland, St. Marys, widower, s/o James MOORE (b. Ireland) & Sarah KILPATRICK married Margaret NORTHGRAVE, 70, Blanshard Twp, St. Marys, widow, d/o Hugh BERRY (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth BLACKWELL, witn: Mrs. SINGLETON & Mrs. S. PARSONS both of St. Marys, 28 March 1924 in St. Marys.

016671-24 (Perth Co) Robert B. MORRISON, 65, farmer, Toronto, Milverton, widower, s/o James MORRISON (b. Ireland) & Rachel ROPER married Elizabeth PARKINSON, 54, Elma Twp, Milverton, spinster, d/o Edward PARKINSON (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth PARKINSON, witn: Malcolm MacBETH & Mrs. John PETRIE both of Milverton, 19 March 1924 in Milverton

016673-24 (Perth Co) William Lorenzo MOSES, 20, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o Alex MOSES (b. Canada) & Permilla I. TAYLOR married Bella Mae YEO, 20, Mitchell, no residence given, d/o Daniel YEO (b. Canada) & Nellie M. STRUTHERS, witn: Thomas HOY of St. Paul's & Beatrice GIB of RR#3 Stratford, 20 February 1924 in Downie Twp.

016694-24 (Perth Co) Joseph NAFZIGER, 56, retired farmer, North Easthope, North Easthope, widower, s/o Samuel NAFZIGER & Annie KIPFER married Mary SCHMIDT, 57, domestic, Mornington, Mornington, spinster, d/o Jacob SCHMIDT & Barbara BOSHART, witn: Jacob WAGLER of Millbank & John C. SCHULTZ of Wellesley, 16 December 1924 in Mornington.

016692-24 (Perth Co) Alfred NELSON, 28, driver, Dorchester Twp, St. Marys, s/o Nels NELSON (b. Sweden) & Matilda NELSON married Kathleen SWEENEY, 20, no birth place given, St. Marys, d/o Thomas SWEENEY (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth SWEENEY, witn: Sherman NELSON & Elizabeth SWEENEY both of St. Marys, 28 July 1924 in St. Marys.

016689-24 (Perth Co) Richard NETHERCOTT, 64, farmer, England, Mitchell, widower, s/o James NETHERCOTT (b. England) & Margaret JOHNS married Sarah Ann BLIGHT, 49, housework, England, Mitchell, spinster, d/o John BLIGHT (b. England) & Mary RICHARDS, witn: Herbert & Mrs. Herbert BEER of Mitchell, 16 January 1924 in Mitchell.

016693-24 (Perth Co) George Norman NICHOL, 24, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o George Edward NICHOL (b. Elma Twp) & Bella BROCK married Reba May CUMBERLAND, 24, housemaid, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John CUMBERLAND (b. Wallace Twp) & Etta VELIE, witn: Elizabeth W. NICHOL & Wilfrid CUMBERLAND both of Listowel, 22 March 1924 in Listowel.

016690-24 (Perth Co) Joe NICHOLS Jr., 24, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o Joseph NICHOLS (b. Fullarton Twp) & Annabella JOHNSTON married Lily PARK, 22, housekeeping, Fargo Dakota U.S.A., Fullarton Twp, d/o James PARK (b. Hibbert Twp) & Henrietta HENDERSON, witn: Andrew & Jessie PARK both of Mitchell, 6 December 1924 in Mitchell

016691-24 (Perth Co) Alden Earl NOBLE, 25, student, Korea, Columbus Ohio, s/o William Arthur NOBLE (b. U.S.) & Mattie WILCOX married Pearl Fountain GARDEN, 24, student, India, no residence given, d/o Joseph Henry GARDEN (b. Canada) & Frances Edith BYERS, witn: Harold J. NOBLE of Delaware Ohio & Frances E. GARDEN of Stratford, 3 July 1924 in Stratford

016696-24 (Perth Co) Alexander M. OGILVIE, 23, clerk, Toronto, Toronto, s/o J.M. OGILVIE (b. Ont) & E. DEARTH (?) married Ada W. CLUBB, 20, Durham, Toronto, d/o John CLUBB (b. Ont) & C. INGLIS, witn: F. & Cora HARRIS both of St. Marys, 21 August 1924 in St. Marys

016695-24 (Perth Co) Norman ORTH, 28, produce dealer, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Jacob ORTH (b. Ont) & Annie Mary WHIPFLER married Hazel McKNIGHT, 23, Canada, Wallace Twp, d/o George McKNIGHT (b. Ont) & Mary Jane LOVELL, witn: Robert DARROCH of Palmerston & Verna McKNIGHT of RR#? Gowanstown, 26 December 1924 in Conc 6 Wallace Twp

 

016698-24 (Perth Co) Carl Wilson PARKER, 19, upholsterer, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Wilson PARKER (b. Canada) & Mary A. PROHL married Anna Madeline MURPHY, 18, student, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Joseph MURPHY (b. Canada) & Nellie FLANAGAN, witn: Wilson PARKER & Mary A. WILSON both of 133 Grange St. Stratford, 30 December 1924 in Stratford.

016701-24 (Perth Co) Gordon PETRIE, 23, painter, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Edward PETRIE (b. Canada) & Maud ANSELL married Annie Lovina HINSER, 18, domestic, Seaforth, no residence given, d/o Fred HINSER (b. Canada) & Lovina Elsie, witn: Edward PETRIE of Stratford & Hilda HENRY of Tavistock, 31 January 1924 in Stratford

016700-24 (Perth Co) William Francis PETRIE, 25, farmer, South Easthope Twp, Stratford, s/o Joseph PETRIE (b. Canada) & Louisa BERGER married Pauline Lovina SCHWANTZ, 18, domestic, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Paul SCHWANTZ (b. Canada) & Lavinia WILHELM, witn: Charles WHITE & Mrs. John KEYES both of Stratford, 29 April 1924 in Stratford

016699-24 (Perth Co) Gordon Edmund PFLANCE, 18, furniture finisher, Stratford, Stratford, s/o John PFLANCE (b. Canada) & Louisa SCHNEIDER married Mary Leona DAVIDSON, 20, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o George DAVIDSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth KOTH, witn: Lorne DAVIDSON of RR#2 Gads Hill & Viola PFLANCE of 271 Albert St. Stratford, 29 October 1924 in Gads Hill.

016702-24 (Perth Co) Charles D. PLUMMER, 22, machinist, Stratford, Stratford, s/o William Henry PLUMMER (b. Stratford) & Annie Maude OWEN married Reta May KELLY, 20, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Herman Wellington KELLY (b. Peterboro) & Elizabeth Ellen SMALLACOMBE (?), witn: Fannie V. KNOWLES of St. Marys & J.M. KNOWLES of Toronto, 29 March 1924 in St. Marys.

016697-24 (Perth Co) Wilbert POTTER, 26, laborer, Burford, Woodstock, s/o Warren POTTER (b. Canada) & Susan BATES married Gertrude WHITWORTH, 27, St. Marys, St. Marys, d/o Charles WHITWORTH (b. England) & Eliza MARTIN, witn: Fanny V. KNOWLES & Mrs. T. SINGLETON both of St. Marys, 7 October 1924 in St. Marys.

016703-24 (Perth Co) Andrew QUERIN, 58, carpenter, Mornington Twp, Maryborough Twp, widower, s/o Francis QUERIN & Mary Ann DIETRICH married Mrs. Louisa VOLL, 43, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, widow, d/o Romanus GRAFF & Josephine STEMMLER, witn: William EARTLE of Breslau & Mrs. William KEYES of RR#1 Britton, 7 January 1924 in Hesson.

 

016589-24 (Perth Co) Francis Joseph RIVEN, 29, tool maker, Stratford, Detroit Michigan, s/o John RIVEN & Margaret FEWER married Ellen CLIFFORD, 29, bookkeeper, St. Marys, Stratford, d/o Patrick CLIFFORD & Eliza SULLIVAN, witn: John J. RIVEN of Pontiac Michigan & Elizabeth CLIFFORD of St. Marys, 18 August 1924 in Stratford

 

 

 

 

m