Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Perth Co.,  1926, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

042217-26 (Perth Co) Alfred E. ABRAMS, 36, farmer, Kent England, St. Marys, widower, s/o Mr. ABRAHAM (b. England) & (mother's name not known) married Fanny PRYKE, 48, Kent England, St. Marys, widow, d/o John EDWARD (b. England) & Flora FARWARD (FORWARD ?). witn: Mrs. S. GORMAN of 140 Water St. Stratford & Mrs. Lottie POOLE? of 122 Colony St. Stratford, 15 March 1926 in Stratford. 042218-26 (Perth Co) Thomas James AITCHESON, 38, agent, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o James AITCHESON (b. Canada) & Janet McEWEN married Margaret Brown HOY, 36, practical nurse, Downie Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o Robert HOY (b. Canada) & Mary LEITCH, witn: Malcolm HOY & Mrs Walter MURRAY both of RR#2 St. Paul's Ont., 29 December 1926 at the Manse in Avonton.
042220-26 (Perth Co) Henry ALBRECHT, 25, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o Joseph ALBRECHT & Lena ZEHR married Ethel WALLACE, 22, farmer, Winnipeg, Mornington, d/o (no parent's names given), witn: Amos ALBRECHT of Linwood & Gordon ALBRECHT of Newton, 5 January 1926 in Mornington 042219-26 (Perth Co) Eli ALBRECHT, 18, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o Joseph ALBRECHT & Lena ZEHR married Lena KIPFER, 18, farmer, Ellice, Wellesley, d/o Joseph W. & Lena KIPFER, witn: Amos ALBRECHT of Linwood & Daniel KUEPFER of Newton, 19 December 1926 in Mornington.
042223-26 (Perth Co) Robert Whyte ALEXANDER, 32 (b. 18 October 1893), carpenter, Parish Kirkmabreck Wigtownshire Co. Scotland, Pittsburgh Pa., s/o John ALEXANDER (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth MUIR, married Mary Wishart FINLAY, 30, governess, Scotland, Pittsburgh Pa., spinster, d/o Alexander FINLAY (b. Ireland) & Marjory WISHART, witn: William NELSON & Mary Blair GEORGE both of Stratford, 30 June 1926 at St. Andrew's Manse in Stratford. 042221-26 (Perth Co) Charles William ALEXANDER, 24, garage man, Uniontown Pa., Salem Ohio, s/o John ALEXANDER (b. U.S.A.) & Sarah Frances WRIGHT married Mabel Frances HARRISON, 23, hairdresser, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Henry HARRISON (b. Canada) & Mary Elizabeth BRIGHTWELL, witn: George H. MORTON of 51 Denison Ave. Toronto & Harold? John DUNCAN of 47 Webster St., 16 June 1926 in Stratford.
042222-26 (Perth Co) Melville West ALEXANDER, 22, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o Samuel George ALEXANDER (b. Canada) & Isabella MAYBURRY married Ruby Ballantyne SHEARER, 25, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o William Ballantyne SHEARER (b. Canada) & Rebecca Kinlock BRIGHT, witn: Alice B. SHEARER of Listowel & J. Wilbert WILSON of Atwood, 29 September 1926 in Elma Twp 042224-26 (Perth Co) Alexander ANDERSON, 30, farmer, South Easthope Twp, Downie Twp, s/o Donald ANDERSON (b. Canada) & Kate ADDIS married Elizabeth Isabella McCALLUM, 24, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope, d/o James McCALLUM (b. Canada) & Helen (or Ellen) McTAVISH, witn: Wallace ANDERSON & Christena McCALLUM both of Stratford, 6 September 1926 in North Easthope Twp.
042225-26 (Perth Co) Christian ANDREASEN, 27, logger, Minnesota, Port Angeles Washington, s/o Christian ANDREASEN (b. Norway) & Maria HEMMINGSEN married Viola Donelda DENNISON, 27 (b. 16 March 1899), saleslady, McKillop Twp Huron Co., Stratford, d/o John Thomas DENNISON (b. Canada) & Julia WILTSE, witn: Edward & Pearl DENNISON both of 2695 Virginia Park Detroit U.S.A., 3 June 1926 in Stratford 042226-26 (Perth Co) Alvin Lester ANKENMANN, 26, farmer, South Easthope Twp, RR#1 Shakespeare South Easthope Twp, s/o Edward ANKENMANN (b. South Easthope Twp) & Maryann RIEDER married Eunice Erna Mae NIEBERGALL, 19, housework, South Easthope Twp, RR#1 Shakespeare, d/o Edward NIEBERGALL (b. North Easthope) & Maggie EIDT, witn: Clifford WILHELM of Stratford & Salina NIEBERGALL of Shakespeare, 8 September 1926 in South Easthope Twp.
042227-26 (Perth Co) Simon APRIL, 28, Rabbi, Kiev Russia, Perth, s/o Samel APRIL (b. Austria) & Sara PAPER married Fanny Hannah KRAKOWSKY, 22, clerk, Russia, Perth, d/o Meyer KRAKOWSKY (b. Russia) & Zelda ARON, witn: M. SHINE of 277 York in Ottawa & Joe ROSEN of. Montreal, 11 October 1926 at the Town Hall in Perth. 042228-26 (Perth Co) Howard Lorne ARNOLD, 18, stenographer, Dundas, Listowel, s/o James ARNOLD (b. Canada) & Lilian Louise IMLEY married Margaret Wilhelmina ROGERS, 16, Listowel, Listowel, d/o William ROGERS (b. Canada) & Margaret M. DIXON, witn: Clarence Donald HALLMAN & Margaret Helen FLETCHER both of Listowel, 22 September 1926 in Listowel.
  042229-26 (Perth Co) Joseph Laverne BAECHLER, 23, agent, Tavistock, Tavistock, s/o Andrew BAECHLER (b. South Easthope Perth Co) & Susannah SOMMER married Isabel Anne MacFARLANE, 22, housework, Shakespeare, Shakespeare, d/o David MacFARLANE (b. near Shakespeare) & Elizabeth BECKER, witn: Mrs. D. H. & D. H. CAMPBELL both of 447 Armadale Ave. Toronto, 12 May 1926 in Shakespeare.
042230-26 (Perth Co) John Harold BAILEY, 23, machinist, Bayfield Ont., Detroit Michigan, s/o John BAILEY (b. England) & Ellen LEITCH married Dorothy Ellen SCHNEIDER, 21, knitter, Brantford, no residence given, d/o William SCHNEIDER (b. Canada) & Katharine REIBLE, witn: Elmer John SCHNEIDER of Stratford & Lillian Marie RASEY of 99? Nelson St., 8 May 1926 in Stratford. 042231-26 (Perth Co) William Alexander BAIN, 26, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o John Walter BAIN (b. Canada) & Mary McEWAN married Freida May BOYES, 21, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o Thomas BOYES (b. Canada) & Isabel WADE, witn: Mrs. Robert BAIN & Thomas John BOYES both of RR#3 Stratford, 17 March 1926 in Downie Twp
042232-26 (Perth Co) Lorne Franklin BALFOUR, 23, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o George Graham BALFOUR (b. Hibbert Twp) & Sarah LINTON married Gladys Viola VIPOND, 24, teacher, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, d/o Frederick William VIPOND (b. Hibbert Twp) & Margaret FELL, witn: Evelyn EDWARDS of Mitchell & Harold SLEE of Doon, 27 November 1926 in Hibbert Twp 042233-26 (Perth Co) William BALSDON, 24, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o James BALSDON (b. Canada) & Marjory TAYLOR married Esther L. HEPBURN, 23, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, d/o John Robinson HEPBURN (b. Downie Twp) & Margaret Ann PORTER, witn: J. R.& Adaline HEPBURN of RR#7 St. Marys, 25 September 1926 at St. Marys United Church Parsonage
042234-26 (Perth Co) Norman Russel BANCROFT, 28, farmer, Caradoc Twp, RR#2 Longwood Ont., s/o John BANCROFT (b. Middlesex Co) & Doretta IRISH married Alice Edna WHITNEY, 28, teacher, Mornington Twp, Brunner Ont., d/o Thomas J. WHITNEY (b. Mornington) & Hannah DOBSON, witn: Fred S. BANCROFT of RR#2 Longwood Caradoc Twp & Cora E. WHITNEY of Brunner, 3 July 1926 in Mornington Twp. 042235-26 (Perth Co) William Leslie BARNHARDT, 25, brick maker, West Monkton Ont., Stratford, s/o William BARNHARDT (b. Ontario) & Ellen NEAL married Florence Elizabeth BOECKNER, 20, housework, Tavistock, Stratford, d/o George BOECKNER (b. Ontario) & Emma HEINRICH, witn: Anna & A. STOCKMANN both of Tavistock, 21 August 1926 in Sebastopol
042236-26 (Perth Co) Frederick John BAUMBACH, 21, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o John BAUMBACH (b. Canada) & Augusta PAULI married Mary Elizabeth DAHMER, 21 (b. 5 November 1904), North Easthope Twp, Ellice twp, d/o Henry DAHMER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth MALCHO, witn: Lorenz BAUMBACH of Rostock & Lorinda REIS of Brunner, 20 October 1926 in Brunner 042237-26 (Perth Co) William Henry BAUMBACH, 30, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o John BAUMBACH (b. Canada) & Augusta PAULI married Adeline Catharine KRUG, 33, Ellice Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o Henry KRUG (b. Canada) & Ellen KLEIN, witn: Edward KRUG of RR#2 Gadshill & Mrs. Frieda FRANK of RR#1 Sebringville, 29 December 1926 in Ellice Twp
042238-26 (Perth Co) John A. BAYNES, 31, merchant, Granton, St. Marys, s/o William BAYNES (b. Ontario) & Alice CRONE married Margaret A. CROZIER, 30, St. Marys, St. Marys, spinster, d/o John CROZIER (b. Ontario) & Margaret CRAWFORD, witn: Art CROZIER of St. Marys & A. H. BAYNES of Granton, 19 (17) May 1926 at the St. Marys United Church Parsonage 042239-26 (Perth Co) Albert Edwin BEADLE, 49, superintendent, Stratford, Stratford, widower, s/o Thomas Edwin BEADLE (b. England) & Sarah MIDDLEDITCH married Lela Susan CULBERT, 36 (b. 3 January 1890), nurse, Biddulph Twp Middlesex Co., Stratford, spinster, d/o Richard CULBERT (b. Canada) & Jane FAIRHALL, witn: Robert & Olive MUIR both of Stratford, 4 September 1926 in Stratford.
042240-26 (Perth Co) Howard Leslie BEAN, 28, school teacher, Wilmot Twp, North Cobalt Ont., s/o Isaac BEAN (b. Canada) & Margaret GILMAR married Martha Elizabeth WILHELM, 23 (b. 7 March 1903), school teacher, North Easthope Twp, Stratford, d/o John WILHELM (b. Canada) & Louisa HEIFER, witn: Irma E. HAIST of Kitchener & Harvey WILHELM of Stratford, 14 July 1926 in Stratford. 042241-26 (Perth Co) Clarence R. BEAUCHAMP, 23, machinist, Bay City Michigan, Detroit Michigan, s/o Alex BEAUCHAMP & Flossie COLE married Gladys A. LONGEWAY, 21, stenographer, Stratford, Detroit Michigan, d/o John LONGEWAY & Elizabeth CONNOLLY, witn: Patrick LONGEWAY of 9333 Elsa St. Detroit Michigan & Vivian BEAUCHAMP of 32 Church St. Highland Park Michigan, 28 September 1926 in Stratford
042243-26 (Perth Co) John Richard BELL, 26, brakeman, Shakespeare, Stratford, s/o David BELL (b. Canada) & Margaret HYDE married Lilian Daisy MASLEN, 21 (b. 6 August 1904), bookkeeper, Woolwich England, Stratford, d/o John MASLEN (b. England) & Daisy TWORT, witn: Malcolm McCALLUM & Isabelle HILES both of Stratford, 19 April 1926 in Stratford. 042242-26 (Perth Co) Charles William BELL, 24, clerk, England, Stratford, s/o Charles Frederick BELL (b. England) & Jean CORDELL married Jane RUTHERFORD, 22 (b. 10 July 1903), Northumberland Co. England, Stratford, d/o William RUTHERFORD (b. Scotland) & M. Hannah BENSON, witn: Henry Thomas THORNE of 248 Romeo St. Stratford & Margaret RUTHERFORD of 28 Charles St. Stratford, 25 January 1926 in Stratford. [Divorced 6/9/1950 #003677]
042244-26 (Perth Co) Robert Augustus BENNETT, 21, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o William Henry BENNETT (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth MURDOCK married Nellie Elizabeth CAMPBELL, 19, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, d/o Ivie Walter CAMPBELL (b. Ontario) & Mary LAIRD, witn: Jessie CAMPBELL of Bluevale Ont. & Gordon CAMPBELL of RR#2 Listowel, 2 June 1926 in Listowel. 042245-26 (Perth Co) Erwin Frederick BERTRAM, 31, tool maker, Detroit, Tavistock, s/o Edward BERTRAM (b. Germany) & Anna WEGERT married Emma Magdalene MORGENROTH, 33, nurse, East Zorra, Tavistock, spinster, d/o Gotfried MORGENROTH (b Germany) & Elizabeth GREIN?, witn: Henry MORGENROTH of Tavistock & Eleanore BERTRAM of 5733 Helen Ave. Detroit Michigan, 21 July 1926 in Sebastopol.
042246-26 (Perth Co) John Rule BENNING, 26, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Norman Wilson BENNING (b. Listowel) & Esther Ellen RULE married Gladys Jane HALL, 27, teacher, Listowel, Wallace Twp, d/o Robert Kenneth HALL (b. Ireland) & Caroline LEVAN, witn: Ora Caroline HALL of Listowel & Kenneth Robert HALL of Toronto, 14 July 1926 in Listowel. 042247-26 (Perth Co) Lachlan Roy BISSETT, 31, inspector, Scotland, Kitchener, s/o James M. D. BISSETT (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Nellie WALKER married Anna MEADOWS, 25, nurse, Stratford, Kitchener, d/o Neil MEADOWS (b. Zorra Twp) & Marion KERR, witn: Mrs. James & James MACKAY both of Embro, 23 January 1926 in Stratford.
042248-26 (Perth Co) Samuel BOSHART, 22, laborer, Ellice Perth Co., Milverton, s/o Peter BOSHART (b. Wilmot Twp) & Nancy SCHULTZ married Florence KIPFER, 21, Ellice Perth Co., Ellice, d/o Solomon KIPFER (b. Mornington Twp) & Nancy NAFZIGER, witn: Irvin OESCH of Milverton & Sylvia KIPFER of Gadshill St., 1 July 1926 in Poole 042249-26 (Perth Co) Harvey Thomas BOYD, 22, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Thomas BOYD (b. Logan Twp) & Elizabeth FITZGERALD married Florence Elizabeth GLOVER, 20, housekeeper, Brantford, Logan Twp, d/o Charles GLOVER (b. England) & Susannah KLEIN, witn: Harry Charles W. & Mrs. Charles W. GLOVER both of Monkton, 20 January 1926 in Stratford.
  042250-26 (Perth Co) John Henry BRAY, 36, farmer, Usborne Twp, Usborne Twp, s/o William Henry BRAY (b. England) & Agnes HODGERT married Janet McKellar HOGGARTH, 27, housekeeping, Hibbert Twp, Usborne Twp, d/o Peter HOGGARTH (b. Hibbert Twp) & Isabella McKELLAR, witn: Grace CLARK & Mrs. H. L. BENNER?, both of Mitchell, 6 November 1926 in Mitchell
042251-26 (Perth Co) Andrew Irving BREMNER, 21, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o William BREMNER (b. Grey Twp) & Kate PEARSON married Venetta N. HEWITT, 20, farmer, Elma Twp, Grey Twp, d/o Arthur K. HEWITT (b. Elma Twp) & Almeda M. STANLEY, witn: Erwin S. HEWITT of Lot 12 Conc 2 Elma Twp & Isabel BREMNER of Listowel, 5 January 1926 at Lot 12 Conc 2 Elma Twp. 042252-26 (Perth Co) James Wilson BROWN, 23, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o William BROWN (b. Fullarton) & Nettie BELL married Carrie Belle CARBERT, 28, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o Herbert CARBERT (b. England) & Annie LEVERSAGE, witn: M. McNAUGHTON of 311 Glenholme Ave. Toronto & M. R. TIMMS of St. Marys, 8 November 1926 at the Home of the Bride
042253-26 (Perth Co) Franklin David BRUCE, 23, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o David BRUCE (b. Hibbert Twp) & Alice Laura SILLERY, married Ethel Lovina KLEINFELDT, 24, housekeeping, Dashwood, Hibbert Twp, d/o John KLEINFELDT (b. Dufferin Co) & Hannah Louisa SCHROEDER, witn: Norman KLEINFELDT & Charlotte BALFOUR both of Cromarty Ont., 19 June 1926 at the Manse in Hibbert Twp. 042254-26 (Perth Co) Edward William BRUNK, 25, salesman, Perth Co., Woodstock, s/o John BRUNK (b. Perth Co) & Catherine STUECK married Edna Lylle BROWN, 22, housemaid, Atwood Village, Atwood Village, d/o James S. BROWN (b. Glanford?) & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Olga SANDERSON & S. F. ARMSTRONG both of Listowel, 11 November 1926 in Listowel.
042255-26 (Perth Co) Harris Everett BUCKINGHAM, 30, grain elevator manager, Willard Ohio, Willard Ohio, s/o Harris BUCKINGHAM (b. U.S.A.) & Addie J. PALMER married Isa Luella BELLAMY, 30 (b. 10 January 1896), telephone operator, Blanshard Twp, Stratford, spinster, d/o William A. BELLAMY (b. Canada) & Susannah STONE, witn: G. Edgar STONE & Anna BELLAMY both of Stratford, 26 April 1926 in Stratford 042256-26 (Perth Co) Orton John BURNETT, 25, farmer, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, s/o Sam BURNETT (b. Canada) & Mary SMITH married Viola Margaret KINCADE, 17, Maryborough Twp, Maryborough Twp, d/o William KINCADE (b. Canada) & Frances HAMMOND, witn: James & Mrs. James BURNETT both of RR#3 Listowel, 10 November 1926 in Mornington Twp.
042257-26 (Perth Co) Reuben John BUUCK (Bunck?), 22, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o William BUUCK & Mary GRAUL married Caroline Wilhelmina DIETZ, 21, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, d/o Heinrich DIETZ & Alvina SIEMON, witn: Martin DIETZ of RR#1 Dublin & Gertrude BUUCK of RR#2 Gadshill Station, 15 September 1926 in Brodhagen 042258-26 (Perth Co) Ernest Clifford CANNING, 35, clerk, McGillivray Twp, 29 Picton St. London, s/o Thomas CANNING (b. Ontario) & Mariah WEMINEN?, married Kathleen Isabella ANDREW, 26, clerk, Camberwell England, St. Marys, d/o David ANDREW (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Louisa PENFOLD, witn: Arthur Ernest SIMMS & Clara ANDREW both of St. Marys, 10 February 1926 in St. Marys
042259-26 (Perth Co) Arthur John CAPLING, 37, farmer, North Easthope Twp, South Easthope Twp, s/o Joshua CAPLING (b. Ontario) & Ellen ROBERTSON married Florence Pearl SCHMIDT, 27, South Easthope Twp, South Easthope Twp, d/o William SCHMIDT (b. Canada) & Mary Ann NAU, witn: Eliza L. McLACHLIN & Mary S. MILLER both of Stratford, 1 September 1926 at 99 Norman Street in Stratford 042260-26 (Perth Co) Roy Chester CAPLING, 24, barber, Mornington Twp, Stratford, s/o George CAPLING (b. Canada) & Ida HUNTER married Madeline Caroline ZINN, 24 (b. 11 September 1902), bookkeeper, North Easthope Twp, Stratford, d/o John ZINN (b. Canada) & Elizabeth SCHNEIDER, witn: Earl CAPLING of Sarnia & Dorothy ZINN of Stratford, 29 September 1926 in Stratford
042261-26 (Perth Co) Gordon Murray CARROL, 28, express messenger, Hamilton, 20 Hilton St. Hamilton, s/o John Murray CARROL (b. Greenock Scotland) & Jennie Susan REID married Irene Violet BROWN, 24, stenographer, St. Marys, RR#6 St. Marys, d/o John Albert BROWN (b. Anderson Ont) & Ellen Jane McTAGGART, witn: Stanley William REID of 6 Cynthia St. London & Laura E. M. BROWN of RR#6 St. Marys, 2 October 1926 in St. Marys. 042262-26 (Perth Co) Elvin Ross CARRUTHERS, 26, driver, Toronto, 23 Cumberland St. Toronto, s/o David W. CARRUTHERS (b. England) & Cassey Ellen BROWN married Ethel Maud ATKINSON, 27, Ontario, Kirkton Ont., d/o W. ATKINSON (b. Ontario) & Mary PATTERSON, witn: C. S. & C. ATKINSON both of St. Marys, 4 September 1926 in Kirkton
042263-26 (Perth Co) Joseph CAVANAUGH, 24, toolmaker, London, Sandwich, s/o Eugene CAVANAUGH (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth KELLY married Louise MEIHM, 18, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Christian MEIHM (b. Ontario) & Catherine RATZ, witn: Laura K. DENGIS of Stratford & Maude M. STEVENSON of West Toronto, 17 July 1926 in Stratford 042264-26 (Perth Co) William James CHAPPEL, 49, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o Thomas CHAPPEL (b. Cornwall England) & Margaret GRENFELL married Christina MACDONALD, 39, domestic, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, spinster, d/o Philip MACDONALD (b. Stratford) & Maria BALSDON, witn: Mary CUMMING of 146 Albert Street & Florence ROWLAND of 62 Elizabeth St. Stratford, 21 April 1926 in Stratford
042265-26 (Perth Co) Roy Lawrence CHATTERS, 29, machinist, Grand Valley, Stratford, widower, s/o George L. CHATTERS (b. Canada) & Agnes DEMMAN married Una Jean CANDLER, 21 (b. 7 August 1905), sewer, Newry Village Ont., Stratford, d/o Fred CANDLER (b. Canada) & Lydia DUCKLOW, witn: E. F. HUEGLIN of 55 (58 ?) Nile St. Stratford & W. K. OWLER of Stratford, 7 October 1926 in Stratford 042266-26 (Perth Co) Frederick Reginald CHIPPENDALE, 27, belt lacer, London England, Stratford, s/o Henry CHIPPENDALE (b. England) & Eliza BALCOMBE married Janet PATTERSON, 24, saleslady, London England, Stratford, d/o Alexander PATTERSON (b. England) & Eliza CROSS, witn: J. W. SNYDER & Grace E. GELDART both of Stratford, 6 September 1926 in Stratford
042267-26 (Perth Co) George CLARISSIMO, 21, laborer, Belgium, Stratford, s/o Remi CLARISSIMO & Celina DEVOS married Martha MEYFROIDT, 31, domestic, Belgium, Stratford, spinster, d/o Gustave MEYFROIDT & Paulina SOENEUS (?), witn: Emile DELIPLANQUE of 62 Falstaff St. Stratford & Paula MOYAERT of Hensall, 3 February 1926 in Stratford. 042268-26 (Perth Co) Robert Kitchener CLARKE, 25, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o Robert CLARKE (b. Perth Co) & Margaret GRIEVES married Mary Gilchrist BAIN, 27, housekeeper, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o John BAIN (b. Perth Co) & Mary McEWAN, witn: Jean A. CLARK & John BAIN both of St. Paul's, 17 November 1926 at the Parsonage in Fullarton
042269-26 (Perth Co) Edward CLINE, 20, machinist, Cayuga, Stratford, s/o Archibald Burnet CLINE (b. Cayuga) & Elizabeth GARVIN married Idella Marie REIS, 17, clerk, Milverton, Stratford, d/o Henry REIS (b. Milverton) & Emma SASS, witn: Florence ROWLAND of 62 Elizabeth St. Stratford & Henry REIS of 184 Ontario St. Stratford, 1 September 1926 in Stratford 042270-26 (Perth Co) Reginald Alger CLUFF, 35, barrister, Brussels, Stratford, s/o William Thomas CLUFF (b. Canada) & Annie Laura RONALD married Gladys Jean TILLEY, 25 (b. 29 September 1901), school teacher, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Andrew TILLEY (b. Canada) & Nettie Elizabeth DUFTON, witn: Howard R. CLUFF of London & Nellie D. McCONKEY of Montreal Quebec, 6 October 1926 in Stratford
042271-26 (Perth Co) Vivian Basil CODDINGTON, 30, shoe cutter, Oxford Co., Stratford, s/o George CODDINGTON (b. Canada) & Phoebe YERKS married Catherine Marguerite BOWES, 18 (b. 1 March 1908), Hamilton Wentworth Co., Stratford, d/o Clifford BOWES (b. Canada) & Ida KHOPPS, witn: J. H. BUEHLOW & Mrs. W. E. DONNELLY both of Stratford, 13 August 1926 in Stratford 042272-26 (Perth Co) Earl Gainsford COGHLIN, 23, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o George E. COGHLIN (b. Canada) & Mary E. ROTHWELL married Verna HORNE, 25, Listowel, Wallace Twp, d/o Christian HORNE (b. Canada) & Levina HALLMAN, witn: S. F. ARMSTRONG & C. M. BERNIE both of Listowel, 1 November 1926 in Listowel
042273-26 (Perth Co) John W. COOKE, 27, farmer, Woodstock, Fullarton Twp, s/o George COOKE (b. England) & Alice COLLINGS married Mary R. BUTSON, 25, Staffa, Munro, d/o Lenard BUTSON (b. Ontario) & Margaret NORRIS, witn: Mrs. L. J. & L. J. BUTSON both of Munro, 30 September 1926 at the Parsonage in Fullarton 042274-26 (Perth Co) Walter CORNISH, 31, shaper, London England, Mitchell, s/o Albert CORNISH (b. England) & Mary PARKER married Grace Hill FRENCH, 27, housekeeping, Fullarton Twp, Mitchell, d/o William FRENCH (b. Logan Twp) & Margaret NICOL, witn: Miss Olive POLLOCK of Varna Ont. & Joe E. FRENCH of RR#2 Mitchell, 16 September 1926 in Fullarton Twp.
042275-26 (Perth Co) Edward David COTTEL, 21, farmer, Usborne Twp, Russeldale, s/o David COTTEL (b. Osborne Twp) & Mary MOGUE married Goldie BARBER, 17, winder, Listowel, Russeldale, d/o Solomon BARBER (b. Brant Twp) & Nellie RILEY, witn: Mrs & Mr. William ROBINSON both of Mitchell, 20 November 1926 in Stratford. 042276-26 (Perth Co) Alfred Franklin COULTHARD, 26, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Riceton Saskatchewan, s/o David COULTHARD (b. Canada) & Betsy WELSH married Olive Tressa BALLANTYNE, 27 (b. 27 July 1898), clerk, Downie Twp, St. Pauls - Downie twp, d/o John BALLANTYNE (b. Isle of Man) & Jane ELLIOT, witn: Hannah BALLANTYNE of St. Pauls & Nelson C. COULTHARD of St. Marys, 24 March 1926 in St. Pauls
042277-26 (Perth Co) Henry A. COUSINS, 21, farmer, London England, London Twp, s/o John George COUSINS (b. London England) & Sylvia AUSTIN married Beryl G. GARNER, 20, London England, London, d/o John George GARNER (b. London England) & Maude Louise RUSSELL, witn: A. E. WYATT of London Twp & Gwen M. STONES of St. Marys, 4 December 1926 in St. Marys 042278-26 (Perth Co) Harvey Allen CRAWFORD, 30, teamster, Linwood, Stratford, s/o Thomas CRAWFORD (b. Linwood) & Annie THOMPSON married Mary Emma FLEMING, 18, housework, Village of Banner Oxford Co., Stratford, d/o Thomas FLEMING (b. Tilsonburg) & Lucy FAUCETT, witn: Gordon WIDDIS of 444 Mornington St. & Hazel CRAWFORD of 136 Regent St., 9 October 1926 in Stratford
042279-26 (Perth Co) George H. CREASEY, 43, bridge foreman, Lambton Co., London, s/o George CREASEY (b. England) & Catharine LOCKREY married Selina COUTTS, 40, Granton, St. Marys, widow, d/o George OGGLESBY (b. Canada) & Martha PAISEY, witn: Gertrude & Stanley COUSINS both of RR#1 St. Marys, 4 December 1926 in St. Marys. 042280-26 (Perth Co) Dimitor CRISTOFF, 31, laborer, Bulgaria, St. Marys, s/o Dimitor CHRISTOFF (b. Bulgaria) & St--? COULIFF, married Drega ADAMOVIC, 34, Serbia, St. Marys, spinster, d/o Morris ADAMOVIC (b. Serbia) & Marie KOSAKOVICK, witn: Stanie LEWICK & Metiga LEWICK both of St. Marys, 10 July 1926 in St. Marys.
042281-26 (Perth Co) Thomas B. CULLITON, 33, farmer, Stratford, Stratford, s/o George CULLITON & Maria BANNON married Veronica CARBERT, 29, school teacher, Clinton, Stratford, d/o Thomas CARBERT & Bridget NOLAN, witn: Norbert A. CULLITON & Clara M. CARBERT both of Stratford, 8 November 1926 in Stratford.  
042282-26 (Perth Co) Andrew Herbert DAUB, 28, garage man, Baden, Shakespeare, s/o Valentine DAUB (b. Canada) & Barbara GERTH married Florence Margaret KOLLMAN, 22 (b. 28 August 1903), North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o Henry KOLLMAN (b. Canada) & Lydia Anna COOK, witn: Clarence Peter DAUB & Anne Beatrice COOK both of RR#1 Stratford, 20 (blurry) January 1926 in North Easthope Twp. 042283-26 (Perth Co) Clarence Peter DAUB, 23, garage man, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o Valentine DAUB (b. Canada) & Barbara GERTH married Erna Anna COOK, 17 (b. 5 April 1908), North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o David N. COOK (b. Canada) & Malinda COOK, witn: Alvin Henry DAUB of RR#1 Stratford & illegible RIEDER of RR#1 Gadshill, 9 March 1926 in North Easthope
042284-26 (Perth Co) Dalton Harper DAVIDSON, 20, musician, Mitchell, Toronto, s/o Robert DAVIDSON (b. Canada) & Mary Elizabeth JEWEL married Winnifred Maude LINTON, 21, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, d/o Joseph Edgar LINTON (b. Canada) & Edith Annetta MAHAFFY, witn: Howard RATZ & Velma BROWN both of Mitchell, 26 (faint) April 1926 in Mitchell 042285-26 (Perth Co) LeRoy Wellington DAVIS, 24, salesman, Cleveland Ohio, Cleveland Ohio, s/o George Embury DAVIS (b. Canada) & Jessie WELLINGTON married Edna May McINTEE, 20 (b.16 November 1905), Gobles Village - Oxford Co. Ont., Stratford, d/o George McINTEE (b. Canada) & Marilla NIMOCK, witn: Phillip J. HUNGERFORD of Cleveland Ohio & Violet Maude McINTEE of Stratford, 3 April 1926 in Stratford.
042286-26 (Perth Co) Arthur George DAWS, 40, shipping clerk, England, Stratford, s/o (grooms parent's name written same as bride's parents) (b. England) married Mary Elizabeth DITCHBURN, 32 (b. 22 August 1893), bookkeeper, Muskoka Twp Simcoe Co., Stratford, spinster, d/o Isadore Robinson DITCHBURN (b. Canada) & Mary Elizabeth SHORT, witn: Annie Gertrude DITCHBURN of Stratford & Clifford Adelbert BROWN (? blurry) of RR#1 Embro, 20 July 1926 in Stratford 042287-26 (Perth Co) Albert DEBUS, 28, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Henry DEBUS (b. Canada) & Sophia MALCHO married Isabel Catherine THAMER, 23, Milverton, McKillop Twp, d/o Wilhelm THAMER (b. Canada) & Anna YUNDT, witn: Gertrude THAMER of Walton & George WEIR of Brunner, 22 October 1926 in Ellice Twp.
042288-26 (Perth Co) Maurice DENNIS, 20, laborer, East Zorra, Tavistock, s/o Matthias DENNIS (b. Canada) & Jennie COWAN married Louise HOPF, 20, housework, Tavistock, Tavistock, spinster, d/o James CONNELLY (b. U.S.A.) & Frieda SCHLEUSS, witn: Wilfred HITZROTH of Tavistock & Edna HOPF of Milverton, 14 April 1926 in Sebastopol. [re bride: "father died when she was young, she then was adopted by Mr. Fred HOPF of Tavistock & his wife who is a sister to the bride's real mother, a SCHLEUSS"] 042289-26 (Perth Co) Louis Franklin DIETZE, 25, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Charles DIETZE (b. Ellice Twp) & Marguerite LINDNER married Clara Marie RISTAU, 20, housekeeping, Renfrew Co., Ellice Twp, d/o Emil RISTAU (b. Germany) & Emma RISTAU, witn: Edna DIETZE of RR#5 Stratford & Robert MARES (blurry ?) of 1525 Clark Ave. Detroit, 23 June 1926 in Fullarton Twp.
042290-26 (Perth Co) Frank Adelbert DILL, 22, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o George H. DILL (deceased) (b. Canada) & Pauline PEONKIE (deceased) married Lavina Christena Caroline WOLFE, 17 (b. 30 May 1908), Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o John A. WOLFE (b. Canada) & Amelia VOCK (deceased), witn: Henry DILL of RR#1 Sebringville & Irwin WOLFE of RR#1 Bornholm, 21 May 1926 in Logan Twp. 042291-26 (Perth Co) John William DODD, 61, agent, Listowel, Wingham, widower, s/o George DODD (b. Ontario) & Martha Maria REYNOLDS married Rebecca Maude FLEUTY, 48, stenographer, Wingham, Wingham, spinster, d/o James FLEUTY (b. England) & Annie BILDSON, witn: Elizabeth A. SHACKLETON of Wingham & Queenie WEST of Stratford, 23 June 1926 in Stratford
042292-26 (Perth Co) Samuel DODGE, 27, laborer, Richtown, St. Marys, s/o Charles DODGE (b. Leamington) & Mary JOHNSON married Ella May HAGGRITH, 17, housework, West Lorne, South Easthope, d/o Samuel HAGGITH (b. New Berry Ont) & Myrtle MARVIN, witn: Charles & Mary DODGE both of St. Marys, 3 December 1926 in St. Marys. 042293-26 (Perth Co) Herman M. DOUPE, 21, trucking, Blanshard Twp, Chatham, s/o Joseph DOUPE (b. Kirkton) & Emma PETTYPIECE married Lillian M. BODENHAM, 22, England, St. Marys, d/o James BODENHAM (b. London England) & Minnie PERCIVAL, witn: William P. & Rosie R. BODENHAM both of St. Marys, 25 December 1926 in St. Marys
042294-26 (Perth Co) Morley Annis DRAKE, 31, laborer, Staffa, Stratford, widower, s/o William Henry DRAKE (b. Canada) & Minnie Jane ANNIS married Elsie Florence FOSTER, 21 (b. 6 September 1904), domestic, Walthamstow England, Stratford, d/o James Isaac FOSTER (b. England) & Maria KIRRAGE, witn: George Edward DILLON & Marie BUTLER both of Stratford, 17 May 1926 in Stratford. 042295-26 (Perth Co) William Frederick DUNSMORE, 43, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o James DUNSMORE (b. Canada) & Mary Jane THISTLE married Clara Agnes DAWE, 45, school teacher, Downie Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o John DAWE (b. Canada) & Jean NEIL, witn: William H. & Mrs. W. H. (Edith) MALLION both of Stratford, 7 July 1926 at St. Andrew's Manse in Stratford
042296-26 (Perth Co) John Murray EDGAR, 26, farmer, Howick Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Alexander EDGAR (b. Ontario) & Florence COCHRANE married Jane Brown ADAMS, 28, Howick Twp, Howick Twp, d/o William ADAMS (b. Ontario) & Jane Patterson DOIG, witn: Pieta? EDGAR of Gorrie & Paul ADAMS of Wroxeter, 25 September 1926 in Listowel 042297-26 (Perth Co) Francis William EDYE, 28, farmer, Downie Twp, St. Marys, s/o William EDYE (b. Ontario) & Ann STANDEVEN married Verna Agnes SPICE, 21, housekeeper, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o John SPICE (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann DAVIDSON, witn: George SIDWELL of Carlingford & Marjorie SPICE of Motherwell, 27 November 1926 in Avonton
042298-26 (Perth Co) Edward William ELLIGSEN, 42, carpenter, Sebringville, Stratford, widower, s/o William ELLIGSEN (b. Ellice Twp) & Emma NOLTIE married Margaret Melinda KRUG, 30, North Easthope Twp, Stratford, spinster, d/o Conrad KRUG (b. South? Easthope Twp) & Augusta DEIHL, witn: Mr & Mrs. Frank ELLIGSEN of 112 Centre St. Stratford, 31 March 1926 in Stratford 042299-26 (Perth Co) William Theodore ELLIOTT, 28, cheese maker, McKillop, Holmesville Village Huron Co., s/o William ELLIOTT (b. Ontario) & Jane BOLTON married Ellen V. JOHNSTON, 26, Elma, Elma, d/o Samuel JOHNSTON (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth GILMER, witn: Albert ELLIOTT of Holmesville & Norma L. HOWE of 129 Grenadier St. Toronto, 28 April 1926 in Stratford
042300-26 (Perth Co) Alfred ELLIS, 21, auto mechanic, England, Stratford, s/o Alfred ELLIS (b. England) & Mary DUNHILL married Katherine Irene KALBFLEISCH, 17, knitter, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Theodore KALBFLEISCH (b. Ontario) & Rose RHODE, witn: Sam ELLIS of 285 Railway Ave. Stratford & Vera Ellen MARTIN of Stratford, 12 April 1926 at Nelson St. Stratford 042301-26 (Perth Co) Edward EMERSON, 27, accountant, England, Stratford, s/o William EMERSON (b. England) & Mary WILLETT married Dorothy Rachel BUCKLAND, 24, milliner, England, no residence given, d/o Fred BUCKLAND (b. England) & Gertrude HIDES, witn: Willis MARTEN of 191 Dare (Duro ?) St. Stratford & Lucy BUCKLAND of Sheffield England, 7 August 1926 in Stratford
042302-26 (Perth Co) Abram ENNS, 34, laborer, Russia, North Easthope, s/o Franz ENNS (b. Russia) & Elizabeth FRANZ married Katharine DYCK, 33, servant maid, Russia, North Easthope, spinster, d/o John DYCK (b. Russia) & Magdalene NEIMAN, witn: Francis? NEUMAN of Goderich? Ont. & Justina DYCK of Nithburg, 22? February 1926 in illegible, North Easthope 042303-26 (Perth Co) Clifford Henry Ernest EPPS, 26, mechanic, Aylmer Ont., Stanley, s/o Ernest Henry EPPS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WEINGARDEN married Mary ARGENT, 22, stenographer, Stanley, Clinton, d/o William ARGENT (b. Canada) & Martha CARTWRIGHT, witn: Mary F. SNELL of 108 Front St. Stratford & Margaret SNELL of Stratford, 27 January 1926 in Stratford
042304-26 (Perth Co) Andrew Harvey ERSKINE, 26, wholesale produce dealer, Atwood, Blythe, s/o William Ralph ERSKINE (b. West Monkton) & Ella GRAHAM married Alexis McGregor EASSON, 25, school teacher, Stratford, Blythe, d/o Alexander EASSON (b. Stratford) & Annie COOK, witn: Margery Graham RATCLIFFE of Atwood & Melvyn G. ANGUS of 293 Cobourg St. Stratford, 8 September 1926 in Stratford 042305-26 (Perth Co) Colin Samuel FARMER, 26, high school teacher, Perth, Barrie, s/o George FARMER (b. Perth Ont) & Jessie MacNAB married Mary Leonora HESS, 24, high school teacher, Midland, Stratford, d/o James Lewis HESS (b. Norfolk Co) & Margaret McDIARMID, witn: Dorothy F. WHATMAUGH of 133 St. Vincent St. Stratford & George W. FARMER of Perth Ont., 23 June 1926 in Stratford
042306-26 (Perth Co) Ronald Lamont FARR, 22, motor car mechanic, Monroeton Penn., Philadelphia Pa., s/o Lamont FARR (b. U.S.A.) & Lulu TRAVIS married Ruth Elizabeth BRYANT, 20 (b. 27 December 1905), inspector of knitted goods, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Frederick John BRYANT (b. Canada) & Sarah CORRIGAN, witn: Mildred L. BRYANT of 53 King St. Stratford & Orlando S. FARR of 393 Ontario St. Stratford, 1 September 1926 in Stratford 042307-26 (Perth Co) Leslie Henry FIELDING, 25, machinist, Southwick England, Mitchell, s/o Herbert FIELDING (b. England) & Eliza SMITH married Mildred Hester HEATH, 17, domestic, Kent England, Mitchell, d/o Reginald HEATH (b. England) & Hester BARKIS?, witn: Emily HUSK & Reginald HEATH both of Mitchell, 23 September 1926 in Mitchell.
042308-26 (Perth Co) Milton Burkhardt FILSINGER, 29, farmer, Normanby Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Andrew FILSINGER (b. Normanby Twp) & Mary BENDER married Emma Valeria SCHMIDT, 23, maid in Y.W.C.A., Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o Adam SCHMIDT (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BERLETT, witn: Enoch & Ruth KOENIG both of Ayton, 3 November 1926 in Wallace Twp 042309-26 (Perth Co) Ezra Henry FINK, 28, carpenter, Ellice Twp, Detroit Michigan, s/o William FINK (b. Canada) & Barbara HAMMER married Ella Catherine WILHELM, 24 (b. 25 February 1902), North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o Peter WILHELM (b. Canada) & Carrie KOEHLER, witn: Daniel WILHELM of Stratford & Emma GRENZENBACH of Shakespeare, 6 March 1926 in Shakespeare
  042310-26 (Perth Co) Daniel Adam FISCHER, 28, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Henry FISCHER (b. Logan Twp) & Augusta HOLLATZ married Emma Louise ROCK, 22, housekeeper, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Henry ROCK (b. Logan Twp) & Caroline PUSHELBERG, witn: William SIEMON & Miss Hilda ROCK both of RR#1 Bornholm, 3 November 1926 in Logan Twp
042311-26 (Perth Co) Morrie Pasha FLETCHER, 24, salesman, Ridgetown Ont., Stratford, s/o James Arthur FLETCHER (b. Canada) & Nellie Elizabeth SHAW married Ann Sinclair WILLIAMSON, 23 (b. 16 March 1903), seamer, District of Woodside Aberdeen Co. Scotland, Stratford, d/o John WILLIAMSON (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth Dawn Rosa CLARK, witn: Howard MOFFATT & Margaret WILLIAMSON both of Stratford, 27 September 1926 at St. Andrew's Manse in Stratford 042312-26 (Perth Co) Bernard FLYNN, 32, coal dealer, Hespeler, Hespeler, s/o John FLYNN & Mary McTEARNEN married Hilda CHAPMAN, 23, England, Stratford, d/o Matthew CHAPMAN & Edith BUTTERFIELD, witn: Bernard H. FLYNN of Hespeler & Gladys CHAPMAN of Stratford, 6 September 1926 in Stratford.
042314-26 (Perth Co) John Aberdeen FORBES, 32, express messenger, Stratford, Stratford, s/o John FORBES (b. Scotland) & Jessie E. DOW married Agnes Florence EDGAR, 26, nurse, Howick Twp Huron Co., no residence given, d/o William EDGAR (b. Canada) & Jean HUTCHISON, witn: Lillian J. EDGAR of 39 Riviera Ave. Sandwich & David W. FORBES of 84 Brunswick St. Stratford, 1 September 1926 in Stratford 042313-26 (Perth Co) John FORBES, 41, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, s/o Richard FORBES (b. Ireland) & Ellen FORBES married Mary Ethel GRAY, 26, housekeeping, Hibbert Twp, Hibbert Twp, d/o David GRAY (b. Hibbert Twp) & Sarah LEPPARD, witn: Aylmer WATSON & Mabel GRAY both of Hibbert Twp, 1 November 1926 in Mitchell
042315-26 (Perth Co) George Benjamin Gladstone FORD, 24, dairyman, Brooksdale, Stratford, s/o George Henry FORD (b. not given) & Susan WELCH married Mabel Katherine MALCHO, 18, housework, Ellice Twp, Stratford, d/o Charles E. MALCHO (b. not given) & Elizabeth DIEHL, witn: James E. PARKER of 14 Hibernia St. Stratford & Lillie M. STALLARD of 268 Paling Ave. Hamilton, 27 August 1926 in Stratford 042316-26 (Perth Co) Enoch Dawes FRYER, 35, machinist, England, Port Coquitlam B.C., s/o Enoch FRYER (b. England) & Harriet SPENCER married Tillie ELGEAR, 27 (b. 16 August 1898), office clerk, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Nathaniel ELGEAR (b. Canada) & Annie KEEGAN, witn: Herbert RICHES & Annie MERRYLEES both of Stratford, 17 June 1926 in Stratford
042318-26 (Perth Co) Harold Baurgh GALE, 29, machinist, Fullarton Twp, Logan Twp, s/o George GALE (b. Fullarton Twp) & Ida Mary GALE married Gladys Della MOFFAT, 25, housekeeping, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o James Alexander MOFFAT (b. (c/b Westmoreland ?) Co. England) & Elizabeth HENRY, witn: Mary MOFFAT of Monkton & Clifford Roy GALE of Mitchell, 17 July 1926 in Mitchell 042317-26 (Perth Co) Arthur Austin GALE, 27, telephone inspector, Norfolk Co., Stratford, s/o Oliver GALE (b. Canada) & Ida Alberta GRIFFIN married Ethel Amelia SPEARING, 25 (b. 1 June 1901), bookkeeper, Somersetshire England, Stratford, d/o Edward John SPEARING (b. England) & Emma Amelia BURROWS, witn: Clarence E. GALE of Deerhurst Ont. & Amy Adeline SPEARING of Stratford, 28 September 1926 in Stratford
042319-26 (Perth Co) James Lorne GAMBLE, 28, farmer, Mornington, Mornington Perth Co., s/o Robert T. GAMBLE (b. Canada) & Eliza F. STEWART married Una Marion MAYBERRY, 22, merchants clerk, Parkhill Ont., Mornington, d/o John K. MAYBERRY (b. Canada) & Jane BERDEAUX , witn: Lyle MAYBERRY & Hazel E. LONEY? both of Britton, 24 February 1926 in Carthage 042320-26 (Perth Co) Herbert Morris GARD, 35, chemist, Portsmouth England, Sandwich, s/o Frederick William GARD (b. Devonshire England) & Elizabeth S. MORRIS married Edith WILSON, 33, school teacher, Point Edward Ont., Stratford, spinster, d/o Josiah WILSON (b. Dublin Ireland) & Mary J. GELL, witn: Susan B. & Charles GELL both of 106 Shakespeare St. Stratford, 14 September 1926 in Stratford
042422-26 (Perth Co) Lewis McBeath GARDNER, 41, bricklayer, Scotland, Stratford, widower, s/o John GARDNER (b. Scotland) & Ellen MARSHALL married Effie DYKE, 36, machine operator, England, Stratford, spinster, d/o Alfred DYKE (b. England) & Fanny KIMBER, witn: A. E. & Flora DYKE both of Stratford, 5 November 1926 in Stratford  
042321-26 (Perth Co) Christian GASCHO, 22, farmer's son, Wellesley, Mornington, s/o David GASCHO & Barbara SCHWARTZENTRUBER married Elizabeth NAFZIGER, 24, Ellice, Ellice, d/o Andrew NAFZIGER & Catharine SCHWEITZER, witn: Noah GASCHO of Milverton & Christian NAFZIGER of Brunner, 16 December 1926 in Mornington. 042322-26 (Perth Co) Harold Haster GEORGE, 22, draftsman, Stratford, Buffalo N.Y., s/o William GEORGE (b. U.S.A.) & Mary Ann HASTER married Dorothy Euphemia CHANDLER, 25, stenographer, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Edmund CHANDLER (b. England) & Annie WRIGHT, witn: Ruth I. YOUNG (YOUNGS?) of 240 Birmingham St. Stratford & Robert SULLIVAN of 60 Shrewsbury St. Stratford, 27 November 1926 in Stratford
042323-26 (Perth Co) Henry Fraser GIBB, 29, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o George GIBB (b. Canada) & Mary Katherine ANDERSON married Alice Elizabeth LOW, 23, school teacher, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o William LOW (b. Canada) & Margaret Louise THISTLE, witn: Robert A. LOW of Stratford & Annie Victoria GIBB of RR#3 Stratford, 15 December 1926 in Downie Twp. 042324-26 (Perth Co) Wellington R. GILMAR, 27, shoemaker, Crosshill, Elmira, s/o Joseph GILMAR (b. Canada) & Florence MILLER married Elizabeth SWEENEY, 24, England, St. Marys, d/o Thomas SWEENEY (b. London England) & Elizabeth FEAR, witn: Wesley GILMAR & Vera SLEMAN?, both of Elmira, 24 August 1926 in St. Marys
042325-26 (Perth Co) Arnold Henry GLOOR, 25, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Arnold GLOOR (b. Logan Twp) & Mary VOCK married Pearl Matilda ULLERICH, 21, domestic, Fullarton Twp, Logan Twp, d/o William ULLERICH (b. Fullarton Twp) & Louise ROHFRITSCH (ROHFRIETSCH ?), witn: Ed ULLERICH of RR#2 Mitchell & Marie GLOOR of Bornholm, 25 November 1926 in Ellice 042459-26 (Perth Co) Edwin John GLOOR, 26, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o John J. GLOOR & Anna Marie ROCK married Dora RAPIEN, 22, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, d/o Elias RAPIEN & Wilhelmina HEMME, witn: Edwin GRUBE of RR#5 Mitchell & Hazel RAPIEN of RR#2 Walton, 23 June 1926 in Brodhagen
  042326-26 (Perth Co) Gordon GOWING, 24, farmer, Peel Twp, Peel Twp, s/o William GOWING (b. Waterloo Co) & Mary Jane FRANKLIN married Annie FLEET, 26, domestic, Wellesley Twp, Peel Twp, d/o Richard FLEET (b. Glen Allan Peel Twp) & Mary Ellen FLEET, witn: Elgin GOWING of Glen Allan & Anngenne GOWING of Listowel, 4 February 1926 in Listowel.
042327-26 (Perth Co) Otto Harry GRACE, 21, truck driver, South Easthope, Stratford, s/o Edwin Charles GRACE (b. England) & Eliar (Elien?) OTTO married Mary Eleano MORRIS, 21 (b. 27 January 1905), domestic, Keady Grey Co., Stratford, d/o Leonard MORRIS (b. Canada) & Sophia MOLE, witn: Ellen MORRIS of 1113 3rd Ave. W. Owen Sound & Roy Noble CLARKE of 443 Downie St. Stratford, 18 May 1926 in Stratford 042328-26 (Perth Co) David Daniel GRAVER, 33, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o William GRAVER (b. Germany) & Caroline GAUL married Elizabeth Augusta WEISGERBER, 21 (b. 17 June 1904), Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o William WEISGERBER (b. Canada) & Augusta OBERER, witn: William WEISGERBER of RR#2 Gads Hill & Pearl GRAVER of RR#1 Sebringville, 16 June 1926 in Ellice Twp
042329-26 (Perth Co) Alexander Edgar GRAY, 30, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o Robert H. GRAY (b. South Dumfries) & Rachel Jane NEWSTEAD married Anna Irene PARKER, 20, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Nolton C. PARKER (b. Essex Co) & Lillian R. BOLTON, witn: William GRAY & Clara M. PARKER both of Atwood, 2 June 1926 in Elma Twp 042330-26 (Perth Co) Thomas Wesley Alvin GRAY, 29, physician, Millbrook Ont., Haifa Palestine, s/o Thomas Albert Wentworth GRAY (b. Canada) & Sarah Elizabeth CATHCART, married Eleanor Elizabeth HISLOP, 26 (b. 4 April 1900), teacher, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John J. HISLOP (b. Scotland) & Annie Amanda ST JOHN, witn: Gladys GRAY of Millbrook & Lawrence HISLOP of Stratford, 11 August 1926 in Stratford.
042331-26 (Perth Co) Walter R. GREGORY, 26, farmer, Lakeside, East Nissouri, s/o Robert Daniel GREGORY (b. Lakeside) & Mary Jane McNEIL married Mary E. HARRIS, 22, East Nissouri, East Nissouri, d/o Herman HARRIS (b. Lakeside) & Clara WAIT, witn: Mary L. BROOKS & Grace GREEN both of St. Marys, 30 November 1926 in St. Marys 042332-26 (Perth Co) John August GROPP, 34, shipper, Mornington Twp, Milverton, s/o John GROPP (b. Canada) & Sophia BECKER married Mary Adaline Anna SCHMIDT, 30, tailoress, Ellice Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o Charles SCHMIDT (b. Canada) & Elizabeth POFFER?, witn: Norman GROPP & Mrs. C. P. BOERNER both of Brunner, 27 October 1926 in Ellice Twp.
042333-26 (Perth Co) John Louis Crofton GROSCH, 26, commercial traveller, Milverton, Stratford, s/o William Henry GROSCH (b. Ontario) & Sarah Emmeline PFEFFER married Marguerite Miller SMITH, 24, Downie Twp, Stratford, d/o Peter SMITH (b. Ontario) & Laura DURST, witn: William H. GROSCH & Peter SMITH both of Stratford, 9 October 1926 in Stratford. 042334-26 (Perth Co) Herman GUTZ, 54, night watchman, Renfrew Co., Stratford, widower, s/o Edward GUTZ (b. Canada) & Ernestine BREYERS, married Hilda Mary ASHER, 33 (b. 12 August 1893), domestic, Gonerby England, Stratford, spinster, d/o John ASHER (b. England) & Sarah DODDS, witn: William & Alice ASHER both of Stratford, 19 May 1926 in Stratford
042335-26 (Perth Co) Thomas Howard HACKWELL, 41, farmer, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, widower, s/o William HACKWELL (b. Ontario) & Isabelle McDONALD married Lilly Margaret ELLIOTT, 32, teacher, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, spinster, d/o John ELLIOTT (b. Ontario) & Ann June SHANE, witn: Melvin & Blanche ELLIOTT both of Mitchell, 24 (29 ?) December 1926 in Mitchell 042336-26 (Perth Co) Otha Warren HANIFAN, 38, auto salesman, Charleston West Virginia, 8886 Louis Ave. Detroit Michigan, widower, s/o P. T. HANNIFAN (b. West Virginia) & Elizabeth PHILLIPS married Florence Flavell WRIGHT, 24, bookkeeper, Gloucester England, 134 Railway Ave. Stratford, d/o Frank WRIGHT (b. England) & Maud CHADWICK, witn: George William ATKINSON of 2294 Parker Ave. & Victoria WRIGHT of 134 Railway Ave., 23 October 1926 in Stratford
042337-26 (Perth Co) Melvin Patrick HANLEY, 26, farmer, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, s/o Dennis HANLEY & Ellen McGINNIS married Margaret Teresa BASLER, 24, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, d/o John BASLER & Catherine HANLEY, witn: George BASLER of RR#3 Listowel & Evelyn HANLEY of RR#1 Britton, 14 September 1926 in Hesson 042338-26 (Perth Co) Charles Frederick HANSULD, 33, merchant, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o John HANSULD (b. Ontario) & Catherine ECKMIER married Jean MacDONALD, 34, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, spinster, d/o Donald McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Jane CAMPBELL, witn: William A. & Annie ELLIOTT both of Pilot Mound Man., 3 July 1926 in Millbank.
042339-26 (Perth Co) Leonard HARRISON, 25, mechanic, Pilkington Twp, Guelph, s/o William HARRISON & Louise SMYTHE married Ellen Margaret HANLEY, 21, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, widow, d/o Dennis HANLEY & Ellen McGINNIS, witn: Wilford & Evelyn HANLEY both of RR#1 Britton, 19 October 1926 in Hesson. 042340-26 (Perth Co) James Albert HAYES, 46, electrician, Ontario, Listowel, s/o John Thomas (no surname given) & Mary McBRIDE married Gladys Eva Mary WINDEBANK, 20, mill hand, Ontario, Listowel, d/o John (no surname given) & Catharine MAIDMAN, witn: Vernie DAVIS & L. CHAPMAN both of Listowel, 16 October 1926 in Perth Co.
042341-26 Gordon Harvey HAYTER, 21, farmer, Hay Twp, Varna, s/o Harvey HAYTER (b. Ontario) & Catherine McBRIDE married Ione Wendelin STEWART, 19, house maid, Ontario, Varna, d/o William STEWART (b. Ontario) & Emily CAMPBELL, witn: Mary MOFFATT of RR#3 Monkton & Mrs. H. L. BENNIE of Mitchell, 24 April 1926 in Mitchell 042342-26 Norman Edgar HEIDEMAN, 30, furniture inspector, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Robert Thomas HEIDEMAN (b. Germany) & Louise BURKHOLDER married Emily Maud SOWERBY, 34 (b. 22 December 1891), bookkeeper, Stratford, Stratford, spinster, d/o John SOWERBY (b. Canada) & Agnes NORNABELL, witn: George F. HEIDEMAN & Sally A. SOWERBY both of Stratford, 18 September 1926 at St. James Church in Stratford
042343-26 Percy E. HEPBURN, 30, customs officer, Downie Twp, St. Marys, s/o John Robinson HEPBURN (b. Downie Twp) & Margaret Ann PORTER married Alma H. WRIGHT, 21, St. Marys, St. Marys, d/o William WRIGHT (b. Paris Ont) & Emma CAVE, witn: William E. WRIGHT of Box 312 Peel Street St. Marys & Lillian E. HEPBURN of St. Marys, 31 July 1926 at the Home of the Bride in St. Marys 042344-26 George HERMAN, 29, CNR laborer, Mildmay, Stratford, s/o Joseph HERMAN & Mary SMITH married Alvina LALONDE, 22, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Zilda LALONDE & Emma BART, witn: Alvin DeLaFRANIER & Valerie LALONDE both of Stratford, 14 September 1926 in Stratford
042345-26 Norman Fisher HILES, 29, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp Perth Co., s/o George William HILES (b. Hamilton) & Emma FISHER married Myrtle Eileen STEWART, 21, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Alexander STEWART (b. Moncton) & Margaret E. SMITH, witn: Samuel Stanley STEWART of Monkton & Margaret K. HOWARD of Brussels, 22 September 1926 in Stratford 042346-26 Edwin Clayton HILLER, 25, electro plater, New Hamburg, 380 Lenox Ave. Detroit Michigan, s/o John HILLER (b. Crosshill) & Sarah HOSTSTETTLER (s/b HOSTETLER) married Florence Mae HENRICH, 21, stenographer, Clifford, 380 Lenox Ave. Detroit Michigan, d/o W. S. HENRICH (b. Plattsville) & Mary CRESS, witn: Carl HENRICH of New Hamburg & Hilda HENRICH of Waterloo, 4 March 1926 in North Easthope Twp.
042347-26 Samuel Land HINCHLIFFE, 35, accountant, England, Stratford, s/o William Albert HINCHLIFFE (b. England) & Maria Land HEPWORTH married Mary Jean STRACHAN, 27, forelady, Millbank, no residence given, d/o Rodger STRACHAN (b. Canada) & Mary JOHNSTON, witn: Blanche STRACHAN & Florence JOHNSTON both of Stratford, 26 June 1926 in Stratford 042348-26 Wesley James HINDLE, 32, plumber, Osprey Twp Grey Co., Stratford, s/o William T. HINDLE (b. Peel Co) & Mary CUNDILL, married Florence May DOWDING, 27, knitter, Mitchell, Stratford, d/o George DOWDING (b. Perth Co) & Bertha BAKER, witn: W. T. DOWDING & E. Maud HINDLE both of Stratford, 22 December 1926 in Mitchell.
042349-26 Charles Henry HINGST, 39, farmer, Mitchell, Mitchell, s/o Henry HINGST (b. Germany) & Henrietta RUDOLPH married Mary Isabella BRANTON, 34, housekeeping, Ellice Twp, Mitchell, spinster, d/o Henry BRANTON (b. England) & Annie PAULI, witn: E. G. & Flora HINGST both of Mitchell, 6 February 1926 in Mitchell 042350-26 George Archie HISLOP, 21, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o James HISLOP (b. Canada) & Sarah McEWEN married Edna Alice RICHARDSON, 19, saleslady, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o James RICHARDSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth MacDONALD, witn: William RICHARDSON of 61 Ballantyne Ave. & Florence ROWLAND of 148 Cambria St. Stratford, 4 December 1926 in Stratford.
042351-26 Alfred James HODGINS, 23, toolmaker, Stratford, Walkerville, s/o William HODGINS (b. Seaforth) & Mary S. HANES married Lilian M. MORRICE, 19, Stratford, Stratford, d/o William MORRICE (b. Edinburgh) & Margaret A. PATTERSON, witn: Eleanor Louise BOTTOMS of 46 Beale St. Woodstock & Charles Egbert HODGINS of 257 Nelson St. Stratford, 3 April 1926 at Knox Church in Stratford. 042352-26 Seber HODGINS, 35, farmer, Biddulph, Fullarton, s/o William E. HODGINS (b. Biddulph) & Elizabeth HARLTON married Bertha Idela ANDERSON, 28, Fullarton, Kirkton, d/o Francis ANDERSON (b. Fullarton) & Sarah Jane HICKS, witn: Carl McFALL of RR#1 Logan & Sadie ANDERSON of Kirkton, 22 May 1926 in Kirkton.
  042353-26 Wilfrid Fleming HOFFMAN, 22, farmer, Milverton, Listowel, s/o William HOFFMAN (b. Canada) & Mary McLELLAN married Idella Margaret KNECHTEL, 17, Hanover, Elma Twp, d/o Ezra KNECHTEL (b. Canada) & Sylvia GUTZKE, witn: Mrs. Milton HOFFMAN of Listowel & Harvey Homer KNECHTEL of Lot 17 Conc 2 Elma Twp, 8 December 1926 in Listowel
042355-26 Lorne Henry HOFFMEYER, 29, lumber dealer, Sebringville, Sebringville, s/o Henry HOFFMEYER (b. Germany) & Elisabeth ROHFRITCH married Elizabeth HALL, 30, nurse, England, no residence given, spinster, d/o (parents names not know), witn: George STOSKOPF of RR#5 Stratford & Julia HOFFMEYER of Sebringville, 19 May 1926 in Sebringville 042354-26 Herman HOFFMEYER, 52, gentleman, Downie Twp Perth Co., 150 William St. Stratford, s/o Conrad HOFFMEYER (b. Germany) & Catharine BECKER married Maybel Grace COWAN, 39, saleslady, Stratford, 96 Charles St. Stratford, spinster, d/o William S. COWAN (b. Berkshire Scotland) & Ellen NEIL, witn: Mrs. A. MORROW of 189 Church St. Stratford & Mrs. Oral NORTON of 226 Cobourg St. Stratford, 27 October 1926 in Stratford
042356-26 Nicol HOTSON, 35, farmer, Downie Twp, RR#5 St. Marys, s/o Alex HOTSON (b. Scotland) & Janet MURRAY married Tena Almina BOLTON, 30, housekeeper, Fullarton Twp, RR#8 St. Marys, spinster, d/o Clem BOLTON (b. Fullarton Twp) & Rachel BOYCE, witn: R. TRACEY & C. CLOUGHLEY both of Barrie, 15 September 1926 in Fullarton 042357-26 William F. HOWE, 26, farmer, London England, Downie Twp, s/o (father's name not known)  & Katharine BUDD married Grace M. STEVENSON, 33, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, spinster, d/o Neil STEVENSON (b. Canada) & Jean OLIVER, witn: Neil & Jennie STEVENSON both of Downie Twp, 10 December 1926 in Downie Twp.
042358-26 William Harold HUDSON, 30, barber, Tuckersmith Twp, Stratford, s/o James HUDSON (b. Canada) & Jane ROGERS married Marion Clara ETHERINGTON, 24, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Ernest ETHERINGTON (b. Canada) & Annie JOLLY, witn: George F. PARKER of Stratford & Willa F. ETHERINGTON of 297 Erie St. Stratford, 4 August 1926 in Stratford 042359-26 Lorne HULLEY, 26, farmer, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, s/o Aaron HULLEY (b. Ontario) & Jane BRODDIE married Mabel Evalina BOLTON, 20, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, d/o Thomas B. BOLTON (b. Ontario) & Florence POLLARD, witn: Mrs. A. E. ROBINSON & Catherine MOYER both of Mitchell, 31 December 1926 in Mitchell.
042360-26 Lloyd HUNSBERGER, 21, farmer, Wilmot Twp, RR#2 Petersburg, s/o Enos HUNSBERGER (b. Wilmot Twp) & Melissa ROTH married Ruby Merrill SCHULTZ, 21, Wilmot Twp, RR#2 Baden, d/o David SCHULTZ (b. Wilmot Twp) & Elizabeth BURGMAN, witn: Rev. J. M. OESTREICHER of RR#3 New Hamburg & Mrs. W. S. RENWICK of Shakespeare, 24 May 1926 in North Easthope Twp  
042361-26 George Wilkinson INGLIS, 27, electrician, Elma Twp, Stratford, s/o William Grosart INGLIS (b. Canada) & Ada HARGRAVES married Sarah Isabella McLELLAN, 28, stenographer, Arthur Twp, no residence given, d/o Donald A. McLELLAN (b. Canada) & Isabella McLELLAN, witn: Sarah Isabella & Ernest Stanley ROSS both of 226 Albert St. Stratford, 20 October 1926 in Stratford 042362-26 James Bradley IRVINE, 58, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Elma Twp, s/o John IRVINE (b. Ireland) & Alice GILCHRIST married Helen McLeod STEWART, 49, cook, Scotland, no residence given, widow, d/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Madeline REEVES, witn: William A. STEWART of 433 Ontario St. Stratford & May Agnes HYMERS of RR#2 Atwood, 18 December 1926 in Stratford
042363-26 James Lister JACKSON, 23, brass finisher, England, Stratford, s/o William JACKSON (b. England) & Alice MADISON married Viola Elizabeth Caroline HEADLEY, 21, domestic, Stratford, no residence given, d/o William John Hugh HEADLEY (b. Canada) & Leonora COSSTICK, witn: John HEADLEY of RR#3 Downie & Jean JACKSON of Stratford, 5 March 1926 in Stratford 042364-26 Henry Lloyd JOHNS, 26, farmer, Usborne Twp, Usborne Twp, s/o Henry JOHNS (b. Ontario) & Ida JONES married Gladys Pearl BANNERMAN, 26, domestic, Blanchard Twp, St. Marys, d/o John BANNERMAN (b. Ontario) & Mary E. GROSE, witn: Jackson WOODS of Exeter & G. Vera BANNERMAN of St. Marys, 23 June 1926 in St. Marys.
042365-26 William E. JONES, 28, mechanic, Elma Twp, Stratford, s/o John J. JONES (b. Ontario) & Harriett LEWIS married Isabel GOODHALL, 22, London, Stratford, d/o Alfred GOODHALL (b. England) & Catherine SCOTT, witn: Harvey B. BALL & Mrs. W. J. BURNETT both of St. Marys, 25 September 1926 in St. Marys. [re bride: marriage license & reg'n has bride's name written as Goodhall, but she signs her name as Goodall] 042366-26 Bernard JORDAN, 21, carpenter, Kinkora Ont., Stratford, s/o Thomas JORDAN & Rosanne MARTIN married Bernardine CONWAY, 22, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o Joseph CONWAY & Elizabeth CULLITON, witn: Ignatius CONWAY of RR#5 Stratford & Beatrice JORDAN of 214 Hason St. Stratford, 15 February 1926 in Stratford.
042367-26 Gordon KAUFMANN, 29, farmer, East Zorra Oxford Co., East Zorra, s/o John KAUFMANN (b. Oxford Co) & Lizzie ISSLER married Vanetta Elizabeth Catherine HIUSER (Hinser?), 19, housework, Stratford, East Zorra, d/o Eli HIUSER (b. Perth North Co) & Susannah GREVE, witn: Edward WETTLAUFER of RR#2 Tavistock & Frederick HIUSER of RR#1 Embro, 28 April 1926 in Stratford 042368-26 William Moore KELLS, 28, agent, Ontario, Mitchell, s/o John KELLS (b. not given) & Sarah BRADLEY married Rose Louise WILHELM, 25 (b. 17 July 1901), clerk, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John WILHELM & Minnie HEIDEMAN, witn: Emma E. BRUCKNER of Kitchener & Robert WILHELM of 74 Blake St. 16 October 1926 in Stratford
042369-26 Herman KELLY, 44, farmer, Peterboro, Osborne Twp, widower, s/o Henry KELLY (b. England) & Eliza MILLER married Isabel KING, 25, housekeeper, Osborne Twp Huron Co., Osborne Twp, d/o John KING (b. England) & Ellen EDMONSTONE, witn: John PENDER & Isabelle HILES both of Stratford, 24 February 1926 in Stratford. 042370-26 John M. KELLY, 32, manager bell telephone, Petrolia, Petrolia, s/o John H. KELLY & Ann KINGSTON married Mary CURRIE, 28, nurse, Parkhill, Parkhill, d/o Archibald CURRIE & Minnie MOSURE, witn: Margaret KELLY & Mary MOLONY both of Sebringville, 6 October 1926 in Kinkora
042371-26 Franklin Wallace KEMP, 27, bookkeeper, Listowel, Listowel, s/o Robert Totten KEMP (b. Canada) & Emma Jane Augusta LONG married Grace Ellen ELLIOTT, 21, Grey Twp, Listowel, d/o Harvey ELLIOTT (b. Canada) & Christina MURRAY, witn: Mrs. Stanley & Stanley KEMP both of Listowel, 14 May 1926 in Listowel. 042372-26 (Perth Co) Frank Jenners KENDRICK, 24, medical student, Fort Wayne Indiana, Chicago, s/o Charles E. KENDRICK (b. U.S.A.) & Ethel JENNERS, married Dorothy Gray WHATMOUGH, 24, school teacher, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Frederick C. WHATMOUGH (b. Canada) & Mary G. GALLAGHER, witn: Frederick Russel WHATMOUGH of Peterborough & Mary Alice KENDRICK of Fort Wayne Indiana, 3 July 1926 in Stratford
042373-26 (Perth Co) Harold Brown KENNER, 29, physician, Stratford, Stratford, s/o John Herbert KENNER (b. England) & Jessie BROWN married Agnes Tanner FAILL, 25 (b. 13 March 1902), Downie Twp, Stratford, d/o Alexander FAILL (b. Scotland) & Minnie TANNER, witn: Jessie F. FAILL & J. Archie KAY both of Stratford, 2 October 1926 in Stratford 042374-26 (Perth Co) Lyle Walden KIDD, 29, insurance inspector, Listowel, Toronto, s/o Samuel Lewis KIDD (b. Canada) & Whilemina WILSON married Alice Gwendolyn LIVINGSTON, 23, Listowel, Listowel, d/o Peter John LIVINGSTON (b. Canada) & Alice Marie JONES, witn: Rebecca LIVINGSTON & F. St. Clair WILSON both of Listowel, 6 October 1926 in Listowel.
042375-26 (Perth Co) Earle Burton KIMBLE, 21, radio expert, St. Marys, St. George Apts. London, s/o William Burton KIMBLE (b. Canada) & Georgina HARRIS married Edith Mary STONE, 21, pianist, St. Marys, St. Marys, d/o John James STONE (b. Blanchard Twp) & Sarah BUCK, witn: Dorothea GOULD & James GOOD both of St. Marys, 4 October 1926 in St. Marys. 042376-26 (Perth Co) Harry Alfred KING, 22, work checker, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Edward KING (b. England) & Annie HAINES married Elsie Winifred NETTLETON, 22, stenographer, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Ernest E. NETTLETON (b. England) & Emily WILSON, witn: Alice Maude & Stanley H. KING both of 21 Inverness St., 22 September 1926 at Stratford.
042377-26 (Perth Co) Christian K. KIPFER, 27, farmer, Ellice, Ellice, s/o Joseph W. KIPFER & Rebecca SCHWARTZENTRUBER married Nancy KUEPFER, 27, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, d/o John KUEPFER & Magdalena KIPFER, witn: Amos & Daniel KUEPFER both of Newton, 23 February 1926 in Ellice 042378-26 (Perth Co) Norman John KISTNER, 23, bricklayer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Adam KISTNER & Elizabeth LEONHARDT married Anna Maria GLOOR, 21, housekeeper, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o John J. GLOOR & Maria ROCK, witn: Fred KISTNER of Bornholm & Miss Edella GLOOR of RR#1 Bornholm, 18 November 1926 in Brodhagen
042379-26 (Perth Co) Edgar Joel KITELEY, 25, farmer, Maryboro Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o James KITELEY (b. Canada) & Catherine McTAVISH married Janet LIVINGSTON, 22, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John N. LIVINGSTON (b. Canada) & Anne GABLE, witn: Earl COGHLIN & Luella J. LIVINGSTON both of Listowel, 2 May 1926 in Listowel. 042380-26 (Perth Co) Walter Morris KITELEY, 44, clergyman, Peel Twp Wellington Co, West Lorne, widower, s/o Isaac KITELEY (b. Ontario) & Phebe HUGHES married Annie Jane MARSHALL, 39, nurse, North Zorra Twp Oxford Co., Embro, spinster, d/o Joseph MARSHALL (b. Ireland) & Mary OLIVER, witn: Robert MARSHALL of Embro & Edith DONNELLY of Stratford, 29 September 1926 in Stratford
042381-26 (Perth Co) Levi John KOCH, 39, farmer, South Easthope, South Easthope, s/o Peter KOCH (b. South Easthope) & Katherina HORMAN married Mary Elizabeth STEINBACH, 35, domestic, Logan Twp, South Easthope, spinster, d/o Ludwig STEINBACH (b. Germany) & Martha HOLZHAUER, witn: Louis STEINBACH of RR#2 West Monkton & Mary KOCH of RR#3 Tavistock, 24 November 1926 in Logan Twp. 042382-26 (Perth Co) Henry John KOCHER, 28, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o Michael KOCHER & Mary SEILING married Bertha MOSER, 20, Mornington, Mornington, d/o Charles MOSER & Catherine VOLLMER, witn: Jerome MOSER & Bertha KOCHER both of RR#1 Britton, 23 November 1926 in Hesson
042383-26 (Perth Co) Samuel KUEPFER, 23, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o John KUEPFER & Rebecca SCHWARTZENTRUBER married Lydia SCHWARTZ, 25, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, d/o David SCHWARTZ & Catherine JANTZI, witn: David SCHWARTZ of Linwood & Amos KUEPFER of Newton, 19 January 1926 in Mornington 042384-26 (Perth Co) Herbert Barnard KURT, 22, laborer, Kitchener, Kitchener, s/o Albert KURT (b. Germany) & Marie HAGEN married Mary Amelia SCHLUETER, 22, Waterloo Twp, no residence given, d/o Christian SCHLUETER (b. Canada) & Alma DUNKE, witn: Edward SCHLUETER & Irene BORMAN both of Elmira, 30 November 1926 in Stratford.
042385-26 (Perth Co) Ledrue Harold LAMBKIN, 25, laborer, Owen Sound, Stratford, s/o George LAMBKIN (b. Canada) & Mary Henrietta BARBER married Ethel Priscilla EBEL, 17 (b. 31 October 1908), Corbetton Dufferin Co., Stratford, d/o Charles Henry EBEL (b. Canada) & Alice STEWART, witn: Helen Charity ENGLISH & William Herbert EBEL both of Stratford, 15 June 1926 in Stratford 042386-26 (Perth Co) Stanley James LAVERY, 29, farmer, Wellesley Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Meredith LAVERY (b. Canada) & Margaret WILLIAMS married Jessie Isabel McINTOSH, 19, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John McINTOSH (b. Canada) & Emma COULTER, witn: Gertrude LAVERY & Harry SANDERSON both of Listowel, 20 January 1926 in Listowel.
042387-26 (Perth Co) George Dugald LeDREW, 28, clerk, Newfoundland, 26 Hallam St. Toronto, s/o W. C. LeDREW (b. Newfoundland) & Rachael BUTTLER married Agnes Tamzin BILLINGS, 24, stenographer, Ontario, 814 Ossington Ave. Toronto, d/o William BILLINGS (b. Ontario) & Robina HENDERSON, witn: Alfred SAWYER & Loreen BILLINGS both of Toronto, 25 August 1926 in St. Marys 042388-26 (Perth Co) Milton St. Clair LESLIE, 42, drover, Listowel, Listowel, widower, s/o William Henry LESLIE (b. Ontario) & Sarah Elizabeth WALKER married Myrtle Alexander MATHESON, 40, Elma Twp, Listowel, widow, d/o William Thomas ALEXANDER (b. Ontario) & Margaret PORTER, witn: James W. & Eva V. WADDELL both of Britton, 17 August 1926 in Stratford
042389-26 (Perth Co) Frank Marie LeSOUDER, 41, taxi man, Jersey Island, Stratford, widower, s/o Gean LeSOUDER (b. France) & Marie R. CORLLET married Isabel DOIG, 34, collector, South Easthope Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o John Leslie DOIG (b. Scotland) & Frances Ann ODBERT, witn: D. F. & Jessie M.E. LeSOUDER both of Stratford, 10 August 1926 in Stratford 042390-26 (Perth Co) Laverne Travis LILLOW, 21, clerk, Stratford, Toronto, s/o James Martin LILLOW (b. Canada) & Fannie Louise McLEOD married Pearl Louise WHITAKER, 19 (b. 25 October 1906), Stratford, Stratford, d/o Alfred Walter WHITAKER (b. England) & Margaret DUNLOP, witn: Alberta HANLEY & Isabella HILES both of Stratford, 6 February 1926 in Stratford
042391-26 (Perth Co) Mervyn John LINTON, 27, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o T. M. LINTON (b. Canada) & Mary McNAY (McKAY ?) married Olive Belle HICKS, 25, school teacher, Logan Twp, no residence given, d/o Robert HICKS (b. Canada) & Margaret F. ELLIOTT, witn: Ina R. LINTON & Iva M. ELLIOTT both of Mitchell, 11 December 1926 in Mitchell 042392-26 (Perth Co) Louis LITKEY, 32, laborer, Russia, Stratford, s/o Martin LITKEY (b. Russia) & Julia WELK married Mary KAUN, 19 (b. 20 December 1907), Austria, Stratford, d/o Martin KAUN (b. Austria) & Anna TIMA?, witn: Otto FRANK & Peri KARRUN both of Stratford, 24 July 1926 in Sebringville.
042393-26 (Perth Co) Wesley Rae LOCKE, 21, grocer, Matilda Twp Dundas Co., Stratford, s/o Orman LOCKE (b. Dundas Co) & Maria BARTON married Charlotte Sarah Elizabeth NICHOL, 19, Atwood, Stratford, d/o James NICHOL (b. Perth Co) & Fannie SUGDEN, witn: Douglas BLACK of Stratford & Lydia Isabel WILSON of Atwood, 4 September 1926 in Atwood. 042394-26 (Perth Co) Alfred H. LOFFT, 30, merchant, St. Marys, St. Marys, s/o Alfred Horatio LOFFT (b. (blurry) England) & Catharine YOUNG married Elizabeth GORDON, 21, Alvinston, St. Marys, d/o Thomas Alexander Grant GORDON (b. Melbourne Ont) & Mary MILES, witn: Dollie G. POOL & J?. LOFFT both of St. Marys, 22 June 1926 at St. Marys United Church
042395-26 (Perth Co) Leon Joseph LONG, 34, barrister, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Simon LONG (b. Canada) & Mary J. McILHARGEY married Wilma Noble ORR, 28, school teacher, Stratford, no residence given, d/o W. C. ORR (b. Canada) & Mary ANDERSON, witn: W. C. & Mrs. W. C. ORR both of Elizabeth St., 19 October 1926 in Stratford 042396-26 (Perth Co) Lorne L. LUCKHARDT, 29, farmer, North Easthope Twp, Wilmot, s/o Samuel LUCKHARDT (b. Perth Co) & Anna WILHELM married Eva Victoria KENNEL, 24, Michigan State, South Easthope, d/o Jacob KENNEL (b. Oxford Co) & Louisa NICKLAS, witn: Emma E. GRENZEBACH & (faint) KENNEL both of Shakespeare, 27 January 1926 in Shakespeare.
042397-26 (Perth Co) Milton Conrad LUFT, 25, baker, Wellesley, New Hamburg, s/o Henry LUFT (b. Germany) & Emma VOEGTLE married Clara Truscilla WOOD, 21, school teacher, Mount Forest, New Hamburg, d/o David E. WOOD (b near Orillia) & Almira, witn: Harvey WOOD of Stratford & Violet VOEGTLE of New Hamburg, 30 June 1926 in Stratford. 042398-26 (Perth Co) Alvin Frederick LUPTON, 24, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o Alfred E. LUPTON (b. Canada) & Edith STONE married Edith Violet SATCHELL, 16 (b. 9 April 1909), South Easthope Twp, Downie Twp, d/o Charles SATCHELL (b. England) & Nancy HUISSER, witn: Anna EBERTS & Edith DONNELLY both of Stratford, 12 April 1926 in Stratford.
042399-26 (Perth Co) John Wilfong MACKEY, 34, farmer, Mornington, Mornington, s/o James MACKEY & Elizabeth RYAN married Mary Gertrude HANLEY, 26, nurse, Mornington, Mornington, d/o Michael HANLEY & Sarah McMEMIN (c/b McMENAMIN ?), witn: Thomas MACKEY of 82 Gloucester St. Toronto & Winnifred HANLEY of Tralee, 4 August 1926 in Hesson 042400-26 (Perth Co) Albert MAHNKE, 23, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o John MAHNKE (b. Waterloo Co) & Sophia NICKEL married Bertha Alexandrina MILLER, 23, housemaid, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John MILLER (b. Fullarton Twp) & Marion HARKNESS, witn: Adam NICKEL & Miss Emma MAHNKE both of RR#1 Gowanstown, 10 March 1926 in Wallace Twp
042401-26 (Perth Co) George MALCHO, 28, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Charles MALCHO (b. Canada) & Catherine HARTUNG married Gertrude Sophia REIS, 22, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o Charles REIS (b. Canada) & Ellisabell GROPP?, witn: John G. MALCHO of RR#2 Gadshill & Violet REIS of Brunner, 20 January 1926 in Brunner Ellice Twp. 042402-26 (Perth Co) Oren Enos MARR, 33, yard clerk, Welland Co., Detroit Michigan, s/o Enos MARR (b. Canada) & Margaret COSBY married Vera Emily LAKEMAN, 20, knitter, Walton on Thames England, no residence given, d/o Alfred LAKEMAN (b. England) & Gertrude MILLER, witn: Florence Merle KILGORE of 48 Britannia St. & James Weller MARR of 170 Robinson St. Hamilton, 28 August 1926 in Stratford
042405-26 (Perth Co) James John MARTIN, 27, farmer, Dalton Twp, Orillia Twp, s/o Hans MATHESON (b. Norway) & Jane REID married Annie Levena JOHNSTON, 20, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o James JOHNSTON (b. Ontario) & Anne Catherine BOHLER, witn: Norma M. BECKER & Ezra A. HERMANN both of Kitchener, 23 June 1926 in Wallace Twp. 042403-26 (Perth Co) William MARTIN, 51, farmer, Great Cattsworth England, Millbank Mornington, widower, s/o Joseph MARTIN (b. England) & Harriet SMITH married Eliza McKEE, 45, Molesworth, Mornington Twp Millbank, spinster, d/o George McKEE (b. Huron Co) & Margaret STRONG, witn: Mrs. W. E. DONNELLY & Anna EBERT both of Stratford, 29 November 1926 in Stratford
042404-26 (Perth Co) James Alexander MATHESON, 23, butter maker, West Zorra Oxford Co., 18 Alma St. Kitchener, s/o Evander MATHESON (b. West Zorra) & Margaret INNES married Gladys MacLENNAN, 21, housework, Millbank, RR#1 Millbank, d/o Herbert McLENNAN (b. Millbank) & Emma SMITH, witn: Maxwell & Myrtle McLENNAN both of RR#1 Millbank, 23 November 1926 at the Manse in Millbank  
042406-26 (Perth Co) Edison MAYBERRY, 27, farmer, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, s/o John James MAYBERRY (b. Elma Twp) & Minnie WOOD married Florence Eileen McKENZIE, 19, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Charles McKENZIE (b. Elma Twp) & Elizabeth MARTIN, witn: James E. MAYBERRY of RR#1 Britton & Blanch B. BLOUGH of RR#1 Listowel, 30 June 1926 in Monkton 042407-26 (Perth Co) John Sibbald MAYBERRY, 25, electrical engineer, Stratford, Detroit Michigan, s/o C. A. MAYBERRY (b. Canada) & Helen COATES married Maude Aileen PATTERSON, 24, stenographer, British Columbia, no residence given, d/o Andrew PATTERSON (b. Canada) & Mary E. DAVIDSON, witn: J. G. GRIVE & Margery PATTERSON both of Stratford, 8 May 1926 at the Central Church in Stratford.
042423-26 (Perth Co) William J. McCANN, 28, farmer, Scotland, Wallace Twp, s/o James McCANN (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth MANN married Mary HARKES, 26, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o James Campbell HARKES (b. Scotland) & Sarah Eleanor ASH, witn: A. C. HARKES of Listowel & Mrs. Tena TUTTLE of Forest Hill Toronto, 12 August 1926 in Wallace Twp. 042424-26 (Perth Co) A. Dalton McCLUNG, 28, druggist, Cayuga, Niagara Falls Ont., s/o Thomas McCLUNG (b. Haldimand Co) & Sarah E. TOPP married Grace E. MARRIOTT, 25, household, St. Marys, Niagara Falls, d/o William MARRIOTT (b. Blanshard Twp) & Catharine GRIGG, witn: Alma WHITEMAN of Teeswater & Sheldon KINDREE of 179 Waverley Rd. Toronto, 1 July 1926 at Mrs. C. MARRIOTT's Farm River Rd. S. in St. Marys.
  042425-26 (Perth Co) Nelson Rutherford McCONKEY, 22, accountant, Tralee, Montreal Quebec, s/o Samuel Rutherford McCONKEY (b. Canada) & Elizabeth Jane McLENNAN married Nettie Dufton TILLEY, 21, teacher, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Andrew TILLEY (b. Canada) & Nettie Dufton TILLEY, witn: J. R. MARLIN (MARTIN) of Niagara Falls U.S.A. & Gladys J. TILLEY of Stratford, 7 September 1926 in Stratford
042426-26 (Perth Co) Alexander MacDONALD, 46, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o Donald MacDONALD (b. Scotland) & Jane CAMPBELL married Annie Elizabeth MENZIES, 44, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, spinster, d/o James MENZIES (b. Scotland) & Juliet MARR, witn: George R. MENZIES of RR#3 Brussels & Mamie E. HANSULD of Ethel, 25 September 1926 at the Manse in Millbank. 042427-26 (Perth Co) Roy Alexander McDONALD, 23, farmer, Hibbert Ont., Staffa, s/o John McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Ellen Jane DRAKE married Clara May SARARAS, 22, housemaid, Zurich Ont., Staffa, d/o Simon SARARAS (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BENDER, witn: Robert MILLER of Staffa & Greta I. SARARAS of RR Staffa, 29 December 1926 in Hibbert Twp.
042428-26 (Perth Co) Ivan Alexander McDOUGALL, 29, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Dugald McDOUGALL (b. Scotland) & Annie CHALLENGER married Edith May WILLIAMS, 24, teacher, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o James WILLIAMS (b. Perth Co) & Minnie LAWRENCE, witn: Lawrence WILLIAMS & Annie JEWELL both of Logan Twp, 7 April 1926 at the Home of Mr. James WILLIAMS 042429-26 (Perth Co) George McEWEN, 18, farmer, Stratford, Stratford, s/o George McEWEN (b. Ontario) & Mildred HILL married Catherine Mary CAYLEY, 19, St. Marys, St. Marys, d/o Peter CAYLEY (b. Ontario) & Catherine ADDISON, witn: William & Leona CAYLEY both of St. Marys, 2 January 1926 in St. Marys.
042430-26 (Perth Co) David Semple MacKENZIE, 21, machinist apprentice, Glasgow Scotland, Stratford, s/o David Ramsay R. MacKENZIE (b. Scotland) & Marion SEMPLE married Mary Bremner CUMMING, 21 (b. 9 June 1904), housekeeper, Aberdeen Scotland, Stratford, d/o David Scott CUMMING (b. Scotland) & Helen Elizabeth FINDLAY, witn: Margaret N. SEMPLE of 215 Church St. Stratford & James S. ROBERTSON of 288 Nelson St. Stratford, 16 June 1926 in Stratford 042431-26 (Perth Co) Kenneth Lince McKENZIE, 23, railroad employee, Stratford, Detroit, s/o D. A. McKENZIE (b. Perth Co) & Helen JOHNSON married Hilda Henrietta Catherina SCHULTZ, 24, operator, Wilmot Twp, Detroit, d/o Aug. SCHULTZ (b. Germany) & Henrietta FLOETKE, witn: Edwin LANGLEY of 36 McKenzie St. Stratford & Margaret McKENZIE of 38 Mowat St. Stratford, 28 August 1926 in Stratford.
042432-26 (Perth Co) Wilfred Thomas McLEAN, 45, stock dealer, Goderich, Goderich, s/o Robert McLEAN & Margaret ELLIOT married Isabel Ismay THOMPSON, 26, stenographer, Goderich, Goderich, d/o John Thomas THOMPSON & Sarah ANDREWS, witn: Miss Frances G. HESSON of 111 Church S. Stratford & Rowena OWEN of 109 Church S. Stratford, 19 April 1926 in Stratford. 042433-26 (Perth Co) William Morley McMICHAEL, 27, farmer, Turnberry Twp, Turnberry Twp, s/o Robert McMICHAEL (b. Canada) & Annie Elizabeth STRONG married Isabelle DOIG, 24, Howick Twp, Howick Twp, d/o Andrew DOIG (b. Canada) & Annie MILLER, witn: Margaret DOIG of Wroxeter & Stanley EDGAR of Gorrie, 15 September 1926 in Listowel.
042434-26 (Perth Co) Stuart John McMILLAN, 21, woodworker, Stratford, Stratford, s/o John McMILLAN & Mary McGINNIS married Ethel E. COUGHLIN, 23, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John COUGHLIN & Katharine HALL, witn: Francis J. HINKS of Hamilton & Vidella DURAND of Stratford, 1 July 1926 in Stratford. 042435-26 (Perth Co) William Franklin McNAUGHTON, 29, farmer, Hibbert Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Peter Francis McNAUGHTON (b. Waterloo Co) & Sarah Matilda GRAY married Della Grace WOOD, 23, housekeeping, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Inglart (Tiglest?) Peleser WOOD (b. Perth Co) & Emma Grace GUMMOW, witn: Norman W. STACEY of Mitchell & Lucinda J. ANDERSON of West Monkton, 9 June 1926 in Monkton
042436-26 (Perth Co) Archibald Patterson McNEIL, 32 years 8 months, farmer, Dawn Twp, Conc 8 Dawn Twp, s/o Lachlin McNEIL (b. Ontario) & Margaret Henderson BROWN married Emma Marguerite STACEY, 25 years 4 months, teacher, Fullarton, RR#6 St. Marys, d/o George STACEY (b. Ontario) & Henrietta W. BELL, witn: Edgar Wilson STACEY & Alma Bell BORIS both of St. Marys, 2 September 1926 in St. Marys. 042408-26 (Perth Co) Alvin MILLBRANDT (c/b MILBRANDT), 27, farmer, Wilmot Twp, North Easthope, s/o August MILLBRANDT (b. Germany) & Mary DIEBEL married Victoria FALK, 22, factory girl, North Easthope, North Easthope, d/o George A. FALK (b. Canada) & Mary MOHR, witn: Harry CAPLING & Matilda FALK both of New Hamburg, 6 April 1926 in North Easthope.
042410-26 (Perth Co) Harvey MILLER, 23, mechanic, Wallace Twp, Kitchener, s/o Benjamin MILLER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth HARTUNG married Gertrude Anne May MEWHINNEY, 18, housemaid, Peel Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o William Wesley MEWHINNEY (b. Canada) & Emma Matilda ISRAEL, witn: Mrs. R. J. & R. J. McILROY both of RR#1 Gowanstown, 29 December 1926 in Wallace Twp 042409-26 (Perth Co) David Wesley MILLER, 25, boiler maker, North Easthope Twp, Stratford, s/o Adam W. MILLER (b. Canada) & Emma TARR married Gladys Mary MAYNARD, 22 (b. 21 Nov 1903), Wandsworth Clapham England, no residence given, d/o Clemence MAYNARD (b. England) & Mary HALL, witn: John BAIN & Robert H. PUDDICOMBE both of Stratford, 18 August 1926 in Stratford
042411-26 (Perth Co) George Childs MILLETT, 35, machinist, Buffalo N.Y., Milton PA., divorced, s/o Richard Henry MILLETT (b. U.S.A.) & Martha CHILDS married Hilda May SWANSON, 24, saleslady, Stratford, no residence given, d/o James SWANSON (b. Canada) & Charlotte ROBINSON, witn: Verna Marguerite & Reginald SWANSON both of Stratford, 27 February 1926 in Stratford 042412-26 (Perth Co) William James MILLS, 33, merchant, Woodham Ont., Woodham, s/o James MILLS (b. Woodham) & Alice HOGG married Mary Iona CAMM, 29, teacher, Osborne Twp, Woodham, d/o Charles CAMM (b. Osborne Ont) & Sarah SAWYER, witn: John F. CAMM of Woodham & Mrs. Delma JOHNSTON of RR#6 St. Marys, 12 June 1926 in Woodham
042413-26 (Perth Co) James Robert MISENER, 20, knitter, London, Stratford, s/o John Howard MISENER (b. Canada) & Laura Lilian HELSDON, married Myrtle Ethel SHACKLETON, 20 (b. 3 July 1905), knitter, East Wawanosh Twp Huron Co., Stratford, d/o Clarence SHACKLETON (b. Canada) & Ethel Evelyn CRANSTON, witn: James S. DRURY & Retta MISENER both of 44 Duro St. Stratford, 22 May 1926 in Stratford 042414-26 (Perth Co) William Charles MITCHELL, 20, farmer, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, s/o Nelson MITCHELL (b. Canada) & Ellen SCOTT married Annie HEIBEIN, 24, Grey Twp, Grey Twp, d/o John HEIBEIN (b. Canada) & Jennie STEWART, witn: Mrs. Mac & Mac STEWART both of RR#1 Listowel, 10 April 1926 in Listowel
042415-26 (Perth Co) Herbert MOHR, 29, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o William R. MOHR (b. Canada) & Lydia PLETSCH married Mary Catherine BECKER, 28, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o John B. BECKER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth Jane BECKER, witn: Austin William DOERING of RR#2 New Hamburg & Ida Emma BECKER of RR#3 New Hamburg, 21 December 1926 in North Easthope Twp. 042416-26 (Perth Co) Clinton MOORE, 27, farmer, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o Thomas MOORE (b. Wallace Twp) & Martha WARREN married Lela Etta MELVILLE, 26, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o James MELVILLE (b. Blanshard Twp) & Mary CARSWELL, witn: Gordon ALEXANDER & Lela Edna MELVILLE both of Palmerston, 8 November 1926 in Wallace Twp
042417-26 (Perth Co) Laurie Allison MORINE, 23, agent, Newfoundland, 85 Binscarth Rd. Toronto, s/o Horace A. MORINE (b. Nova Scotia) & Estelle DeLONGUEL, married Jean Bowlby FERGUSON, 23, Ontario, 78 John St. Stratford, d/o Duncan M. FERGUSON (b. Ontario) & Rhoda L. BOWLBY, witn: Horace A. MORINE of 85 Binscarth Rd. Toronto & Duncan M. FERGUSON of 78 John St. Stratford, 11 September 1926 in Stratford 042418-26 (Perth Co) Francis Campbell MORRIS, 23, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o Archie MORRIS (b. Fullarton Twp) & Jane GOOD married Ila Freda MOORE, 23, clerk, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, d/o Fred MOORE (b. Brantford) & Catharine JOHNSTON, witn: Lorena MOORE of Munro & Robain MORRIS of St. Paul, 5 June 1926 at the United Church Parsonage
042419-26 (Perth Co) Howard Nathan MUMA, 22, operator, Parkhill, Stratford, s/o Charles Henry MUMA (b. Canada) & Annie NEWMAN, married Margaret Ellen HALL, 21, Stratford, no residence given, d/o James HALL (b. Canada) & Margaret Ann ROGERS, witn: Thomas HALL & Mary MUMA both of Stratford, 24 February 1926 at St. Andrews Church Stratford. 042420-26 (Perth Co) Harry Havill MUNN, 25?, cost clerk, Paris, Paris, s/o Thomas MUNN (b. Canada) & Mary HAVILL married Ella Lillian Jeanette WALTON, 24, teacher, Stratford, Stratford, d/o Harry G. WALTON (b. Canada) & Jeanette HUMPHREYS, witn: Dr. R. C. MCLAUGHLIN of Paris & Miss Aileen HUFF of Toronto, 20 October 1926 in Stratford
042421-26 (Perth Co) Rae Ballantyne MURRAY, 23, salesman, Downie Twp, Olean N.Y., s/o Robert MURRAY (b. Canada) & Fanny McKELLAR married Jannet Isabella WOOD, 22, Downie Twp, no residence given, d/o William WOOD (b. Canada) & Joan THOMPSON, witn: John Thompson WOOD & Marion Wood HOY both of RR#2 St. Pauls, 8 May 1926 in Avonton Manse 042437-26 (Perth Co) George NEAL, 61, painter, Hibbert Twp, Mitchell, widower, s/o Thomas NEAL (b. England) & Ann PAGE married Hilda Gertrude Roxie KIDD, 34, housekeeper, Mitchell, no residence given, spinster, d/o George Clayton KIDD (b. not given) & Hannah Eliza LEVY, witn: Mrs. M. J. GOETZ & Isabella GILES both of Stratford, 23 March 1926 in Stratford
042438-26 (Perth Co) Thomas George NEELY, 17, machinist, Oxford Co., Detroit Michigan, s/o William George NEELEY (b. Ireland) & Marjory CUMMING married Doris BRUDENELL, 19, saleslady, England, no residence given, d/o William BRUDENELL (b. England) & Ellen Lucy HONEY, witn: George EMSLEY of 44 Blake St. & Eva BENNETT of Simcoe, 30 January 1926 in Stratford. 042439-26 (Perth Co) Bruce NELSON, 24, machinist, Scotland, Stratford, s/o Thomas NELSON (b. Scotland) & Sarah Jane FINDLAY married Leona Beryl CLARK, 19, knitter, Ellice Twp, no residence given, d/o James CLARK (b. England) & Elizabeth BECK, witn: Allan SPEIRS & Laura Gilfillian NELSON both of Stratford, 24 March 1926 at St. Andrew's Manse in Stratford.
042440-26 (Perth Co) Blake Harold NESBITT, 26, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o William Henry NESBITT (b. Elma Twp) & Emma Jean GUISE married Harriette Anna McQUARRIE, 25, teacher, Welland Co., Elma Twp, d/o David Gordon McQUARRIE (b. Canada) & Mary Rubina MYLES, witn: Elmore THOMPSON of Listowel & Echo McCULLOGH of Pembroke, 4 August 1926 in Atwood 042441-26 (Perth Co) Harold Thomas NEWSTEAD, 25, traveller, Guelph, 63 Yarmouth St. Guelph, s/o Thomas NEWSTEAD (b. Waterloo Twp) & Anna HENRY married Josephine Irene McPHEE, 26, milliner, Stratford, 63 Yarmouth St. Guelph, d/o Angus McPHEE (b. Stratford) & Margaret FLEETFORD, witn: Angus W. McPHEE of 69 Railway Ave. Stratford & Mrs. W. M. CAMPBELL of 141 High Park Ave. Toronto, 18 May 1926 in Stratford
042442-26 (Perth Co) Terrance NICHOLSON, 25, farmer, West Monkton, West Monkton, s/o James NICHOLSON & Elizabeth WATTERS married Rose DeCOURSEY, 25, West Monkton, West Monkton, d/o Daniel DeCOURSEY & Julia KEYES, witn: Robert NICHOLSON of West Monkton & Angela RYAN of Mitchell, 18 October 1926 at St. Bridget's Church 042443-26 (Perth Co) Bert Edgar NILES, 35, druggist, Chamberlain South Dakota U.S.A., Stratford, s/o Ephraim Angell NILES (b. U.S.A.) & Mary Elizabeth LEWIS married Jessie Edith WILSON, 31 (b. 27 April 1895), bookkeeper, Stratford, Stratford, spinster, d/o Alexander WILSON (b. Canada) & Elvina E. MALLION, witn: Daniel Vane McPHERSON of 19 Daly Ave. Stratford & Clara MOSENY? of 26 Oak St. Stratford, 23 June 1926 at St. Andrew's Church in Stratford

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc