Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Perth Co.,  1926, part 2

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

042444-26 (Perth Co) James William OGILVY, 36, farmer, South Easthope Twp, South Easthope Twp, s/o James OGILVY (b. Canada) & Christina BLAIR married Elizabeth DROWN, 37, machine operator, Ellice Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o John DROWN (b. Canada) & Mary Ann PATTERSON, witn: Warren P. McKINSTRY & Annie L. CLUFF both of Stratford, 8 December 1926 in Stratford 042445-26 (Perth Co) Richard Warren OLIVER, 29, landscape architect, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Thomas OLIVER (b. Canada) & Mary E. RIDDLE, married Helen Catharine CAMPBELL, 28, home duties, Canada, Mitchell, d/o F. C. CAMPBELL (b. Canada) & Ada KNIGHT, witn: W. J. O??ELL of Hamilton & Florence M. BOOTH of Toronto, 23 September 1926 in Mitchell
042446-26 (Perth Co) Leo O'NEILL, 21, barber, Arthur, Arthur, s/o Jesse O'NEILL (b. Canada) & Mary PRINGLEMEYER (c/b PRINGLEMEIR) married Mary Regina SCHMIDT, 24, practical nurse, Kenilworth, no residence given, d/o Thomas SCHMIDT (b. Canada) & Agnes HAYES, witn: Patrick KEHOE & Louis BOURRET both of Stratford, 12 November 1926 in Stratford. 042447-26 (Perth Co) Philip OPPER, 27, laborer, Mornington Twp, Milverton, s/o Wilhelm OPPER (b. Poole) & Margaret SCHMIDT married Freida REIS, 20, merchants daughter, Ellice Twp, Brunner, d/o John REIS (b. Brunner) & Wilhelmine SAAS, witn: John REIS & Wilhelmine REIS nee SAAS of Brunner, 14 April 1926 in Brunner
  042448-26 (Perth Co) Harold Clarence PADINGTON, 20, upholsterer, Chesley, Stratford, s/o Arthur John PADINGTON (b. England) & Carrie NETZKE married Linnie GILBERT, 20 (b. 1 November 1905), machine operator, Burton-on-Trent England, Stratford, d/o George GILBERT (b. England) & Selina ROSE, witn: Robert JAMESON of 159 Romeo St. Stratford & Kathleen MANTLE of 61 Kent Lane, 5 July 1926 in Stratford
042450-26 (Perth Co) Verne Hugh PARK, 21, carpenter, Plympton Twp, Plympton Twp, s/o Hugh James PARK (b. Plympton Twp) & Menila B. HILL married Maud Marie ANDERSON, 19, housework, Plympton Twp, Plympton Twp, d/o Robert William ANDERSON (b. Carleton Place Ont) & Isabel GOUDIE, witn: Gwen M. STONES of St. Marys & Bella ANDERSON of Wyoming Ont., 3 November 1926 in St. Marys. 042449-26 (Perth Co) David Cleland PARK, 22, cheese maker, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o David Maxwell PARK (b. Hamilton) & Agnes CLELAND married Gladys Blanche PURCELL, 28, telephone operator, Listowel, Listowel, d/o William A. PURCELL (b. Listowel) & Elizabeth BENNING, witn: Mrs. E. PURCELL of Listowel & Nina S. PURCELL of 69 Nile St. Stratford, 3 April 1926 in Listowel
042451-26 (Perth Co) Ruston PARKER, 20, electrical apprentice, Toronto, Stratford, s/o William M. P. PARKER (b. Canada) & Ida Margaret KERR married Margaret Mary TIERNEY, 27, cashier, Renfrew, no residence given, d/o Dennis TIERNEY (b. not given) & Beatrice CONNOLLY, witn: A. E. MacINTYRE & Frances E. M. COOPER both of Stratford, 6 May 1926 in Stratford 042452-26 (Perth Co) John Lesley PAULEN, 24, carpenter, Fullarton, Detroit, s/o John George PAULEN (b. Canada) & Mary MOSER married Bessie Frances BARLEY, 23, teacher, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o Lewis A. BARLEY (b. Canada) & Minnie SHARSEL, witn: Roy PAULEN & Mayme BARLEY both of Mitchell, 18 October 1926 in Fullarton Twp.
042453-26 (Perth Co) Glenn Allan PAULI, 26, clerk, Stratford, Stratford, s/o William G. PAULI (b. Canada) & Sophia SCHUTT married Alma Jessie ROSS, 23, stenographer, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Donald ROSS (b. Scotland) & Mary Ann ROSS, witn: Donald ROSS & William G. PAULI both of Stratford, 21 July 1926 in Stratford 042454-26 (Perth Co) Franklin Roy PETCH, 28, farmer, Chinguacousy Twp, Chinguacousy Twp, s/o Benjamin PETCH (b. Canada) & Louisa McKANE married Dora Lavina McCLELLAN, 31, school teacher, Toronto Gore Twp, Peel Co., spinster, d/o Homer Baxter McCLELLAN (b. Canada) & Isabella ERSKINE, witn: J. A. GRAHAM of RR#1 Inglewood & Edith V. McCLELLAN of Stratford, 19 October 1926 in Stratford
042455-26 (Perth Co) Gordon PFAFF, 21, laborer, Ellice Twp Perth Co., Milverton, s/o Joe PFAFF (b. Ellice Twp) & Margaret GILBERT married Hazel STEWART, 19, laborer, Ellice Twp, Milverton, d/o Charles STEWART (b. Ellice Twp) & Louisa HEINBUCH (deceased), witn: Clarence STEWART of Milverton & Frieda HABERMEHL of Gowanstown, 16 September 1926 in Stratford 042456-26 (Perth Co) Earl Leslie PFEIFER, 21, laborer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Charles PFEIFER (b. Canada) & Mary OSBORNE married Lottie Mildred YOUNG, 20, Logan Twp, no residence given, d/o William YOUNG (b. Canada) & Emily PARROTT, witn: Myrtle Anna PFEIFER & Howard Edward YOUNG both of West Monkton, 23 November 1926 in Logan Twp.
042457-26 (Perth Co) John PHILLIPS, 21, blacksmith, Ellice Twp, Logan Twp, s/o John PHILLIPS (b. Hereford England) & Sarah Francis married Lillian Margaret SCHADE, 21, housemaid, Logan Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Benjamin SCHADE (b. Mornington Twp) & Margaret Ann FREEBORN, witn: Clifford STRAWBRIDGE of 148 Norman St. Stratford & Charlotte PHILLIPS of Sebringville, 22 December 1926 in Elma Twp 042458-26 (Perth Co) Leslie PLAYER, 28, bricklayer, Leeds England, Stratford, s/o William PLAYER (b. England) & Elizabeth BATES married Pearl Margaretha KRAEHLING, 19, domestic, North Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Eckhardt KRAEHLING (b. Canada) & Margaretha GIESZ, witn: Harry PLAYER of 20 Player St. Stratford & Nelda L. KRAEHLING of Gadshill, 18 September 1926 in Stratford
042460-26 (Perth Co) George Wesley POLLARD, 27, cabinet maker, Ethel Ont., Stratford, s/o George W. POLLARD (b. Canada) & Charlotte DRIVER married Leah Inez PORTER, 25 (b. 7 April 1901), bookkeeper, Downie Twp, Stratford, d/o William E. PORTER (b. Canada) & Inez MOFFATT, witn: Frederick Earl COLE & Edna PORTER both of Stratford, 10 July 1926 in Stratford. 042461-26 (Perth Co) Stuart Henderson PORTER, 27, jeweler, Orangeville, Dundalk, s/o Thomas G. PORTER (b. Canada) & Euphemia HENDERSON married Edna Winnifred Horrell MASON, 32, Montreal Quebec, Stratford, spinster, d/o J. J. MASON (b. England) & Elizabeth ROWE, witn: W. G. & Ina P. PORTER both of Orangeville, 18 August 1926 in Stratford
  042462-26 (Perth Co) Albert Edward PROUT, 25, sales clerk, Exeter England, Stratford, s/o William Henry PROUT & Anna SMALL, married Edna Teresa MOORE, 25, stenographer, Downie Gore Perth Co., Stratford, d/o John MOORE & Mary McDERMOTT, witn: Richard RICHARDS of 123 Charles St. Stratford & Mary MOORE of 286 Dundas St. London, 1 September 1926 in Stratford
042463-26 (Perth Co) Wesley George PUGH, 28, letter carrier, Stratford, Stratford, s/o George I. PUGH (b. England) & Emily Elizabeth HALFORD married Margaret Elizabeth O'CALLAGHAN, 23, machine operator, Liverpool England, no residence given, d/o John Patrick O'CALLAGHAN (b. England) & Hannah ROBERTS, witn: M. C. S. BAGGETT of 68 Alexander St. Toronto & J. P. O'CALLAGHAN of Albert St. Stratford, 25 September 1926 in Stratford 042464-26 (Perth Co) Ervin John QUANZ, 23, farmer, Carrick Twp, Wallace Twp, s/o John QUANZ (b. Carrick Twp) & Caroline ZINN married Leta Idona WALTER, 21, housemaid, Wallace Twp, Wallace Twp, d/o John E. WALTER (b. Wallace Twp) & Mary SCHNEIDER, witn: Wesley WALTER & Alvera QUANZ both of Gowanstown, 29 September 1926 in Wallace Twp
042465-26 (Perth Co) Charles QUEHL, 26, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o John H. QUEHL (b. Canada) & Catherine REIDT married Mable Elizabeth KNECHTEL, 18 (b. 19 November 1907), North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, d/o J. Theodore KNECHTEL (b. Canada) & Elizabeth LEMP, witn: Henry QUEHL of Shakespeare & Frieda NEEB of Tavistock, 7 April 1926 in North Easthope 042466-26 (Perth Co) Charlie Jacob QUEHL, 24, box maker, Tavistock, Tavistock, s/o Henry QUEHL (b. Canada) & Anna SEHRT married Ruby Luella HEIMBUCH, 21, saleslady, East Zorra, Tavistock, d/o John HEIMBUCH (b. Canada) & Amelia WETTLAUFER, witn: D. & Anna STOCKMAN both of Tavistock, 28 August 1926 in Sebastopol
042467-26 (Perth Co) Harry Edward RAPIN, 36, machinist, Detroit, Detroit, s/o John RAPIN & Mary METTY married Mary E. KEHOE, 35, Logan Twp, Stratford, spinster, d/o Patrick KEHOE & Ellen BYRNE, witn: William RAPIN of Detroit & Anna KEHOE of Stratford, 12 April 1926 in Stratford  
042468-26 (Perth Co) Edward John RATZ, 26, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o John RATZ (b. Canada) & Louise PAULI married Anna Marie WODTKE, 26, South Algona, Ellice Twp, d/o Aaron WODTKE (b. Germany) & Anna ROSSOW, witn: Margaret Anna WODTKE of Sebringville & Fred RATZ of RR#2 Mitchell, 3 March 1926 in Ellice Twp. 042469-26 (Perth Co) Reginald Guy RATZ, 28, physician, Elmira, 15 Weber St. E. Kitchener, s/o George RATZ (b. Ontario) & Clara DUGGAN married Helen Madeline MAXWELL, 26, school teacher, St. Marys, King St. in St. Marys, d/o John MAXWELL (b. Ontario) & Jane WATSON, witn: Jane WATSON, witn: J. W. LEE of Hamilton & Kate C. SCARLETT of 80 Spencer Ave. Toronto, 28 August 1926 in St. Marys
042470-26 (Perth Co) William A. REINDT, 25, woodworker for Procter Co., Woodstock, Detroit, s/o Joseph REINDT & Caroline R. LINGENFELDER married Mary K. REIDT, 23, Logan Twp, Stratford, d/o David REINDT & Hannah MAHONEY, witn: Thomas & Marguerite REIDY both of Stratford, 14 June 1926 in Stratford 042471-26 (Perth Co) Henry ROBERTSON, 25, machinist, Scotland, Stratford, s/o John ROBERTSON (b. Scotland) & Marion SNEDDEN, married Elsie PENISTON, 20, stenographer, Montreal Quebec, no residence given, d/o George Arthur PENISTON (b. England) & Ruth MARR, witn: Edith PENISTON of 58 Mowat St. Stratford & J. S. ROBERTSON of 288 Nelson St., 29 December 1926 in Stratford
042472-26 (Perth Co) Charles Stanley ROBINSON, 25, agent, Lachine Quebec, Paris, s/o C. B. ROBINSON (b. Montreal Quebec) & Lepha J. FROST married Ruth Gwendolyn STUART, 27, teacher, Mitchell, Mitchell, d/o Samuel R. STUART (b. Ontario) & (blank) ANDERSON, witn: Grenville R. WHITBY of Paris & Agnes Muriel STUART of Mitchell, 12 October 1926 in Mitchell. [Divorce granted on 11 January 1934 in Toronto]. 042473-26 (Perth Co) Richard Bell ROBINSON, 32, laborer C.N.R., Seaforth, Stratford, s/o Richard ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Mary BELL married Martha Ann HEAVERMAN, 34 (b. 1 October 1891), Owen Sound, Stratford, widow, d/o John Alexander BLACKMAN (b. Canada) & Catherine Jane McNABB, witn: J. A. BLACKMAN & Ada F. MATHESON both of Stratford, 25 May 1926 in Stratford
042474-26 (Perth Co) John Wilmott ROE, 24, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o Henry ROE (b. Canada) & Henry ROE (b. Canada) & Margaret McCOURT married Bernice Jean HILES, 27 (b. 26 December 1898), Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o George William HILES (b. Canada) & Emma Jane FISHER, witn: Howard Harold HAMMOND & Mrs. Harold HAMMOND both of 267 Front St. Stratford, 20 January 1926 at Knox Church in Stratford. 042475-26 (Perth Co) Harvey R. ROGER, 21, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o William W. ROGER (b. Canada as far as known) & Flossie RAMSAY married Janet M. SMITH, 20, Stratford, Avonbank, d/o George Henry SMITH (b. Canada) & Betsy MURRAY, witn: Alex & Mrs. Alex McFARLANE both of 36 Charles St. Stratford, 25 August 1926 in Stratford
042476-26 (Perth Co) Edwin C. W. ROSE, 22, farmer, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, s/o Fred ROSE & Elizabeth NICKEL married Clara C. L. EISLER, 21, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Fred EISLER & Christina HILLEBRECHT, witn: Fred G. EISLER of RR#4 Mitchell, Luella ROSE & Dorothy ROSE both of RR#5 Stratford, 7 October 1926 in Logan Twp 042477-26 (Perth Co) Robert E. ROSS, 21, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, s/o Alexander ROSS (b. Paisley Ont) & Mary Jane CORDICK married Victoria Olive HANNA, 19, Usborne Twp, Usborne Twp, d/o William HANNA (b. Kirkton) & Sarah Victoria COPELAND, witn: Ruth HANNA of Kirkton & Alex. F. CRAG of RR#1 St. Marys, 16 October 1926 in Blanshard Twp
042478-26 (Perth Co) Liston William ROWSELL, 23, farmer, Somerset England, Myrtle Whitby Twp, s/o Charles ROWSELL (b. Somerset England) & Selina TOWLE?, married Jessie Headrich CRERAR, 22, housekeeper, North Easthope Twp, Myrtle, d/o Peter Anderson CRERAR (b. North Easthope Twp) & Mary HENKELL, witn: Elizabeth H. & James N. REANEY both of South Easthope, 1 June 1926 in North Easthope Twp. 042479-26 (Perth Co) Lawrence Edwin RUNDLE, 22, clerk, Meaford, Kirkton, s/o George RUNDLE (b. Creemore) & Rowena KELLOUGH married Velma Winnifred DOUPE, 23, bank clerk, Kirkton, Kirkton, d/o Nathan DOUPE (b. Kirkton) & Emma J. CORMICK, witn: J. C. & Margaret P. VEITCH both of Kirkton, 5 October 1926 in St. Marys.
042480-26 (Perth Co) Charles A. RUTHIG, 32, farmer, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, s/o Charles RUTHIG (b. New Hamburg) & Jane GOWANS married Marion E. BAILEY, 20, Blanshard Twp, Blanshard Twp, d/o William A. BAILEY (b. Blanshard) & Minnie CRANDON, witn: Albert E. McLEOD of St. Pauls & Beatrice E. BAILEY of Perth Co., 29 September 1926 in St. Marys  
042481-26 (Perth Co) Gilbert Victor SALISBURY, 28, field engineer telephone co., Stratford, London, widower, s/o Henry SALISBURY (b. England) & Mabel WALLING married Winifred Alice SUGDEN, 27 (b. 2 August 1898), bookkeeper, London England, Stratford, d/o Albert SUGDEN (b. England) & Ada Jane DYER, witn: Isaac H. SALISBURY of Detroit & Gladys SUGDEN of Stratford, 18 May 1926 at St. Paul's Church in Stratford 042482-26 (Perth Co) Arthur Werner SCHAEFER, 34, farmer, East Zorra, East Zorra, s/o Henry J. SCHAEFER (b. Canada) & Maria HEINBUCH married Monika KOCHANECK, 31, housework, Germany, East Zorra, spinster, d/o Julius KOCHANECK (b. Germany) & Josephine SCHURMANN, witn: Victor KOCHANECK of RR#7 Woodstock & Maria SCHAEFER of RR#6 Tavistock, 28 December 1926 in South Easthope Twp.
042483-26 (Perth Co) Wilfred Clarence SCHEERER, 28, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o Conrad SCHEERER (b. Canada) & Margaret FLACH married Amelia Christina PREISZ, 36, dressmaker, Tavistock, no residence given, spinster, d/o Henry PREISS (b. Canada) & Margaret WITTIG, witn: William SHEERER of RR#4 Stratford & Mrs. Milton SHEERER of Shakespeare, 16 March 1926 in Sebastopol. 042484-26 (Perth Co) Edwin Charles SCHNEIDER, 26, farmer, East Zorra, East Zorra, s/o John SCHNEIDER (b. Canada) & Augusta HILBERG married Dora ROSENBERG, 26, home duties, East Zorra, East Zorra, d/o Peter ROSENBERG (b. Canada) & Sophia LEMP, witn: A. & Anna STOCKMANN both of Tavistock, 18 March 1926 in Sebastopol
042486-26 (Perth Co) John Wesley Murta SCOTT, 34, druggist, Maxwell Ont., London, s/o John Albert SCOTT (b. Canada) & Minnetta MURTA married Gertrude Sarah WADDELL, 33 (b. 4 December 1892), bookkeeper, Stratford, Stratford, spinster, d/o Andrew WADDELL (b. Canada) & Sarah JAMES, witn: Nettie STEWART of 1938 Nevada St. Toledo Ohio & Andrew WADDELL of 73 Cobourg St. Stratford, 5 July 1926 in Stratford. 042487-26 (Perth Co) Waldon SCOTT, 21, cable splicer, Teeswater, Windsor Ont., s/o William SCOTT (b. Canada) & Mary KUEFLAR (Kneflar?) married Irene EGAN, 26, St. Marys, no residence given, d/o Michael EGAN (b. Canada) & Agnes HANEY, witn: Norman & Blanche EGAN both of 261 Wellington St. Stratford, 6 October 1926 in Stratford
042485-26 (Perth Co) Clifford Brown SCOTT, 29, farmer, Ontario, Carrick, s/o Andrew SCOTT (b. Teeswater) & Barbara STEWART, married Frona Pearledda BENDER, 30, Ontario, Carrick, spinster, d/o Burkhard BENDER (b. Wallace) & Catharine FEICK, witn: Ralph & Cecilia BENDER both of Gowanstown, 2 June 1926 in Wallace. 042488-26 (Perth Co) Emanuel SEILER, 29, cheese maker, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o David SEILER (b. Waterloo Co) & Margaret ALLEN married Ethel May DAVIDSON, 20, housemaid, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o George James DAVIDSON (b. Perth Co) & Elizabeth COOK, witn: Reuben & Mrs. Reuben PEHLKE both of Monkton, 14 July 1926 at Lot 34 Conc 12 Ellice Twp.
042489-26 (Perth Co) Louis Nelson SEUBERT, 32, merchant, St. Louis, New York, s/o Louis Henry SEUBERT (b. Alton Illinois) & Clara HADLEY married Marion Gladys BUTCHER, 34, St. Marys, St. Marys, spinster, d/o Frank Edward BUTCHER (b. England) & Agnes JICKLING, witn: Wilfred Ellison BUTCHER of St. Marys & Frank Hamilton BUTCHER of 53 Fairleigh St. Hamilton, 5 September 1926 at the home of the bride in St. Marys 042490-26 (Perth Co) Joseph Stanley SHORT, 30, shipper, Waterloo, Waterloo, s/o Frank SHORT & Elizabeth RUNSTEDLER married Mary Eleanor MORRISON, 29, nurse, Stratford, Kitchener, d/o John MORRISON & Sarah STINSON, witn: Aloysius BOPPRE of Waterloo & Irene MORRISON of Stratford, 15 September 1926 in Stratford.
042491-26 (Perth Co) John Franklin SKINNER, 30, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o Joseph SKINNER (b. Fullarton Twp) & Elizabeth SHARSHELL (c/b SHARSEL) married Mary Lorene TINNING, 28, housekeeper, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o William TINNING (b. Fullarton Twp) & Jessie DUNSMORE, witn: Ella & Ed. TINNING both of RR#2 St. Paul, 3 July 1926 at the Parsonage in Fullarton 042492-26 (Perth Co) Norman James SKINNER, 41, florist, Mitchell, Mitchell, s/o John SKINNER (b. Fullarton Twp) & Rebecca HARPER, married Lois Leona COLE, 30, music teacher, Mitchell, Mitchell, spinster, d/o William R. COLE (b. Fullarton Twp) & Martha Jane DAVIDSON, witn: Leila Clare COLE & Wallace J. SKINNER both of Mitchell, 18 August 1926 in Mitchell
  042493-26 (Perth Co) Peter John SMALE, 32, salesman, Mornington twp, Chicago, s/o Peter SMALE (b. Canada) & Elizabeth RUTHIG married Vera Gladys GRAY, 29, teacher, Listowel, Listowel, d/o William Albert GRAY (b. Canada) & Keziah COCKWELL, witn: W. F. ROBERTSON of 139 Cowan Ave. Toronto & Irene TERRYBERRY of 128 Close Ave. Toronto, 19 June 1926 in Listowel
042494-26 (Perth Co) Bertram Miall SMITH, 27, toolmaker, Aden Arabia, Detroit, s/o John M. SMITH (b. not given) & Lilian TODHUNTER, married Mary JOHNSTON, 24, Ireland, Toronto, d/o John M. JOHNSTON (b. not given) & Annie LIVINGSTON, witn: Edward O. SHEARD & Florence M. McMEEKEN both of Stratford, 31 May 1926 in Stratford. 042495-26 (Perth Co) David Macdonald SMITH, 41, tailor, Scotland, Stratford, s/o David SMITH (b. Scotland) & Joanna MOORE, married Elizabeth BRODIE, 33 (b. 28 April 1892), tailoress, Dundee Scotland, same, spinster, d/o James BRODIE (b. Scotland) & Catherine URQUHART, witn: Charles GAGEN of 90 Mercer St. Stratford & Margaret SMITH of Newark New Jersey, 27 January 1926 at 90 Mercer St. Stratford
042496-26 (Perth Co) Henry Edward SMITH, 31, insurance, Ellice twp, Milverton, s/o Henry J. SCHMIDT (b. Ellice Twp) & Louisa OHM married Georgine Mae ZIMMERMAN, 24, Milverton, Milverton, d/o John ZIMMERMAN (b. Ellice Twp) & Louise MOHER, witn: Iola Rose ZIMMERMAN & Emma Isabelle SMITH both of Milverton, 30 September 1926 in Mornington Twp 042497-26 (Perth Co) James Innes SMITH, 30, farmer, West Zorra twp, West Zorra, s/o George SMITH (b. West Zorra) & Margaret INNES married Anna Marie HERMAN, 19, housework, Downie twp, West Zorra, d/o Andrew HERMAN (b. Perth Co) & Minerva McNICOL, witn: Mrs. John McNICOL of 913 Dundas St. Toronto & Mrs. Andrew HERMAN of RR#1 St. Pauls, 21 April 1926 in Stratford.
042498-26 (Perth Co) Joseph Campbell SMITH, 23, plater, Mornington twp, Detroit, s/o James Edward SMITH (b. Listowel) & Mary Melinda JONES married Violet Beatrice SCHAEFER, 20, Wallace twp, Moorefield, d/o Justus SCHAEFER (b. Wallace Twp) & Katherine KRUEGER, witn: Miss Mildred SCHAEFER of RR#2 Moorefield & Mr. Gordon KENNEDY of RR#1 Gowanstown, 27 October 1926 in Listowel 042499-26 (Perth Co) Norman Lloyd SMITH, 28, machinist, Pilkington twp, Brantford, s/o John Charles SMITH (b. Canada near Newmarket) & Martha STEPHENSON married Margaret May MUNRO, 33, Stratford, Stratford, spinster, d/o Oscar MUNRO (b. Canada) & Millie CARTER, witn: Alex POLLOCK of Brantford & Georgia CULLIS of Stratford, 20 July 1926 in Stratford
042500-26 (Perth Co) William Angus SMITH, 52, painter, Seaforth, Mitchell, s/o Robert SMITH (b. Quebec) & Meza MACDONALD married Hannah SMITH, 46, dressmaker, North Logan twp, Mitchell, spinster, d/o William Stevens SMITH (b. England) & Mary Grace SLOMAN, witn: Robert W. SMITH of Buffalo U.S.A. & Hester SMITH of Mitchell, 1 September 1926 in Mitchell 042501-26 (Perth Co) William Clarence SMITH, 25, farmer, Elma twp, Elma twp, s/o Henry SMITH (b. Ontario) & Maggie AYRES married Thelma Mary TUGHEN, 24, nurse, Elma twp, Elma twp, d/o Thomas J. TUGHEN (b. Ontario) & Ida Louise HALPENNY, witn: Grace & Eloise GREEN both of St. Marys, 20 October 1926 at the Parsonage United Church in St. Marys
042502-26 (Perth Co) Findlay H. SNODDY, 32, mechanic, St. Marys, St. Marys, s/o Andrew SNODDY (b. Ireland) & Martha Jane HOOD married Ethel R. HYDE, 33, Blanshard twp, St. Marys, spinster, d/o Charles HYDE (b. Blanshard Twp) & Elizabeth Melinda LOGAN, witn: Evelyn M. SNODDY of St. Marys & Florence HAMMOND of 36 Croix St. London, 15 May 1926 at the Bride's Home in St. Marys 042503-26 (Perth Co) Cornelius SPAIN, 41, yard man C.N.R., Seaforth, Goderich, widower, s/o Peter SPAIN & Mary GAHLER (c/b GALER) married Sarah A. ROCKEY, 37, Ireland Co. Cork, Stratford, widow, d/o William DENNER & Mary FITZGERALD, witn: Thomas & Mrs. Thomas KANE both of Stratford, 15 February 1926 in Stratford.
042504-26 (Perth Co) Lewis Melville STAFFEN, 28, farmer, Logan twp, Logan twp, s/o Christle John STAFFEN (b. Germany) & Annie SMITH married Annie Elizabeth HERBERT, 23, domestic, Logan twp, Logan twp, d/o George HERBERT (b. Logan Twp) & Elizabeth VESPER, witn: M. A. STAFFEN & Olive HERBERT both of Mitchell, 30 November 1926 in Mitchell. 042505-26 (Perth Co) Sidney James STANDEN, 46, wood finisher, England, Stratford, s/o James STANDEN (b. England) & Ann Fumereux FOSTER married Annabella MacLEOD, 32, nurse, Grey Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o Alexander D. McLEOD (b. Canada) & Isabel MacKAY, witn: Agnes KINCADE & Mary SCHNEIDER both of Stratford, 15 March 1926 in Stratford
042506-26 (Perth Co) Joseph STECKLY, 26, farmer, Elma, Elma, s/o Joseph STECKLY & Lydia JANTZI married Nancy KUEPFER, 22, Mornington, Mornington, d/o John G. KUEPFER & Mary SCHWARZENTRUBER, witn: Simon STECKLY of Milverton & Daniel KUEPFER of Newton, 14 December 1926 in Mornington 042507-26 (Perth Co) Samuel K. STECKLY, 22, farmer's son, Mornington twp, Elma twp, s/o Solomon STECKLY & Nancy KUEPFER married Dorothy WAGLER, 21, Wellesley twp, Mornington twp, d/o Jacob S. WAGLER & Lydia BRENNEMAN, witn: Daniel ALBRECHT & Veronica WAGLER both of Newton, 12 January 1926 in Mornington
  042508-26 (Perth Co) Aaron Ezra STEMLER, 34, saddler, Mildmay, 552 Downie St. Stratford, s/o Daniel STEMLER (b. Europe-Germany) (deceased) & Elizabeth WENDT married Matilda Sybilla REUBER, 27, housework, Normanby twp, 21 Troy St. Kitchener, d/o Charles REUBER (b. Germany) (deceased) & Matilda DAMM (deceased), witn: Mrs. Nellie RICHES of Stratford & Mrs. Katharine DENGIS of Kitchener, 30 October 1926 in Stratford.
042509-26 (Perth Co) George Wood STEWART, 20, farmer, Downie twp, Downie twp, s/o Henry STEWART (b. Canada) & Nettie WOOD married Mary Marjory THISTLE, 23, Downie twp, no residence given, d/o John Alexander THISTLE (b. Canada) & Jennie MIGHTON, witn: Adam WOOD & Rose THISTLE both of St. Pauls, 21 April 1926 in Downie Twp 042510-26 (Perth Co) Russell Alvin STEWART, 26, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o William STEWART (b. Ontario) & Electra CLARKE married Mary Elizabeth BOLTON, 24, housekeeper, Fullarton, Fullarton, d/o Clement BOLTON (b. Ontario) & Rachel BOYCE, witn: Nicol & Tena HOTSON both of Avonbank, 29 December 1926 at the Manse in Avonton
042511-26 (Perth Co) Edward STIBBARDS, 24, traveler, England, Edmonton, s/o William John STIBBARDS (b. England) & Lily WRIGHT married Audrey L. RICHARDS, 22, Woodstock, Edmonton, d/o Aubrey W. RICHARDS (b. Ontario) & Martha WILKIN, witn: Jean CAMPBELL of Toronto & A. W. RICHARDS of 10720-103 St. Edmonton Alberta, 29 June 1926 in St. Marys 042512-26 (Perth Co) Norman STONE, 19, service station operator, Hamilton, Stratford, s/o A. J. STONE (b. England) & Emily PARKER married Gladys May GREGG, 21, machinist, Owen Sound, no residence given, d/o Harry GREGG (b. England) & Maude PARTRIDGE, witn: Joe JERMEY & Cecilia STONE both of Stratford, 2 July 1926 in Stratford
042513-26 (Perth Co) Alexander William STOSKOPF, no age given, farmer, Fullarton, Fullarton, s/o William STOSKOPF (b. Canada) & Sophia HERMANN married Adeline REGELE, no age given, housekeeper, McKillop, McKillop, spinster, d/o Charles REGELE (b. Canada) & Caroline EGGERT, witn: M. H. STOSKOPF of RR#2 Mitchell & Frieda MESSERSCHMIDT of RR#1 Dublin, 15 December 1926 in Ellice Twp. 042514-26 (Perth Co) James Stanley Wilfred STRACHAN, 29, farmer, Mornington Twp, Craigmyle Alberta, s/o William STRACHAN (b. Canada) & Sarah Ann WEIR married Katie Belle DENMAN, 30, telephone operator, Grey Twp, Atwood, spinster, d/o James DENMAN (b. Canada) & Minnie HALLER, witn: Henrietta DENMAN & Mrs. George BROWN both of Atwood, 31 March 1926 in Atwood.
042515-26 (Perth Co) Robert Hugh STRAIN, 25, farmer, Chatham Twp, Conc 10 Chatham Twp, s/o Stanley Burleigh STRAIN (b. Canada) & Maria WEST married Clara Lyla TIFFIN, 21, saleslady, Dresden, 160 St. Clair St. Chatham, d/o Joseph TIFFIN (b. Canada) & Cora DREWERY, witn: Ada A. MATHESON & Clarinda NELSON both of Stratford, 27 November 1926 in Stratford 042516-26 (Perth Co) John SUTHERLAND, 23, machinist helper, Scotland, Stratford, s/o David SUTHERLAND (b. Scotland) & Johan WALKER married Esther GRUHL, 21, South Algona Twp Renfrew Co., no residence given, d/o William GRUHL (b. Germany) & Martha ROESNER, witn: Miss Carry WICK of 163 Ontario St. Stratford & Norman HALL of 42 Inverness St. Stratford, 17 August 1926 in Stratford
042517-26 (Perth Co) Joseph Edwin SYMONS, 24, farmer, West Zorra, West Zorra, s/o Samuel Eliphalet SYMONS (b. West Zorra) & Annie MONROE married Mary Rae ANDERSON, 23 (b. 14 May 1902), housework, Port Glasgow Scotland, West Zorra, d/o Samuel ANDERSON (b. Ireland) & Annie CLARKE (married 11 Jan 1885 at Kildolagh Co. Derry Ireland), witn: James ANDERSON of Detroit & Fenton SYMONS of RR#1 Embro, 17 March 1926 in Wallace Twp. [re bride: birth reg'n gives mother's name as Nancy Clark]  
042519-26 (Perth Co) Wilfred James TANNER, 23, chauffeur, Mornington Twp, Detroit, s/o Robert J. TANNER (b. Mornington Twp) & Maud MILLER married Jean Bernice STRUTHERS, 22, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o John J. STRUTHERS (b. Elma Twp) & Almeretta STEWART, witn: Archie & Hildred WHITE both of Milverton, 30 June 1926 in Monkton 042518-26 (Perth Co) George Thomas TANNER, 26, farmer, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, s/o Walter TANNER (b. Mornington Twp) & Mary FOLSTER married Florence Amelia RUTHERFORD, 23, Mornington Twp, Mornington Twp, d/o James RUTHERFORD (b. Mornington Twp) & Mary JUSTASON, witn: Frank TANNER & Nellie RUTHERFORD both of Mornington Twp, 29 December 1926 in Millbank
042520-26 (Perth Co) James Henry TATE, 26, lineman, Amaranth Twp, Orangeville, s/o William James TATE (b. Ontario) & Mary Agnes McDOWEL married Isabel WHITTEN, 26, telephone operator, Minto Twp, Harriston, d/o Thomas Edward WHITTEN (b. Ontario) & Marion GIBSON, witn: Bert & Mary WHITTEN both of Elmira, 30 March 1926 in Listowel. 042521-26 (Perth Co) Robert TAYLOR, 22, iron worker, Ellice Twp, Stratford, s/o James N. TAYLOR (b. Canada) & Martha QUIPP married Hazel Viola McKONE, 18, South Easthope Twp, no residence given, d/o Arthur Edward McKONE (b. Canada) & Susan Emma HOLT, witn: A. J. ROBERTS & Mrs. Hugh McDIARMID both of Stratford, 3 February 1926 in Stratford
042522-26 (Perth Co) Herbert Francis TEVLIN, 24, electrician, St. Marys, Port Huron Michigan, s/o Michael TEVLIN & Annie BETTRIDGE married Irene Catharine McDERMOTT, 23, Downie Twp, St. Marys, d/o William McDERMOTT & Alice KENNEDY, witn: Raymond S. CURRIE of Port Huron Michigan & Cecelia McDERMOTT of St. Marys, 3 August 1926 in St. Marys. 042523-26 (Perth Co) Ebenezer Archibald THOMSON, 33, clergyman, Ontario, Elora, s/o D. A. THOMSON (b. Scotland) & Janet McMILLAN married Edith Harris ERSKINE, 20, student, Ontario, Monkton, d/o James E. C. ERSKINE (b. Canada) & Maude HARRIS, witn: Walter C. THOMSON of Toronto & A. Lyall ERSKINE of Monkton, 28 July 1926 in Monkton
042524-26 (Perth Co) Arthur Grant TREFFRY, 24, machinist, Hay Twp, Flint Michigan, s/o Charles TREFFRY (b. Canada) & Margaret WHITEMORE married Margaret Mary LAWSON, 23, bookkeeper, Stratford, no residence given, d/o Leonard LAWSON (b. Canada) & Lavina SCARLET, witn: Hazel WYATT & Russell LAWSON both of Stratford, 11 September 1926 in Stratford 042525-26 (Perth Co) Lawrence Walter TYLER, 27, wheels man, Doon near Waterloo, Burks Falls, s/o Walter TYLER (b. Bowmanville) & Sarah NEAR married Lillie CLARK, 20, housekeeper, Ryerson, Burks Falls, d/o James CLARK (b. London) & Lizzie BARN, witn: Mrs. Stanley LANDERS of 44 Strachan St. & Esther TROUT of 27 Stratford St., 23 December 1926 in Stratford
042526-26 (Perth Co) William Frederick VOCK, 24, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o William VOCK & Amelia RODE married Hilda Elizabeth Wilhelmina BENNEWIES, 20, McKillop Twp, McKillop Twp, d/o George BENNEWIES & Magdalena LEONHARDT, witn: William BENNEWIES of RR#2 Walton & Lorena A. BENNEWIES of RR#1 Bornholm, 9 June 1926 in Brodhagen. 042527-26 (Perth Co) Samuel VOLLMER, 22, farmer, Hesson, Hesson, s/o Michael VOLLMER & Victoria KOCHER married Cecelia Teresa HARD, 21, Hesson, Hesson, d/o Joseph HARD & Josephine BASLER, witn: Jeremiah VOLLMER & Agnes HARD both of RR#1 Britton, 14 April 1926 in Hesson
042528-26 (Perth Co) John Jolliffe VOSPER, 40, farmer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, s/o William VOSPER (b. England) & Grace MULHERON married Elvera Marion ETTY, 28, stenographer, Fullarton Twp, Fullarton Twp, d/o Robert ETTY (b. England) & Mary WASSMAN, witn: Samuel BRUNNER & Bella L. V. REID both of Fullarton, 16 January 1926 in Fullarton Twp 042529-26 (Perth Co) Louis Peter WAGNER, 25, office clerk, Wilmot Twp, Wellesley, s/o Peter A. WAGNER (b. Wilmot Twp) & Ada FEDERSPIEL married Grace C. HAMMER, 25, bank teller, Wellesley Twp, Wellesley, d/o Christ HAMMER (b. Neustadt Grey Co) & Martha DINGWALL, witn: Helen ANDREW of 177 Cambria St. & E. Alice HAMMOND of 31 Centre St., 20 September 1926 in Stratford
042530-26 (Perth Co) Frederick WALDE, 28, farmer, Germany, North Easthope Twp, s/o John WALDE (b. Germany) & Anna FLEIK married Mary BIESAR, 24 (b. 2 February 1902), farm help, Germany, North Easthope Twp, d/o Sebastian BIESAR (b. Germany) & Justine PRANTZ?, witn: Gottlieb WALDE & Caroline SCHNEIDER both of North Easthope, 8 October 1926 in Stratford 042531-26 (Perth Co) George Thomas WALDIE, 27, farmer, Downie Twp, Downie Twp, s/o William WALDIE (b. Canada) & Isabel SANDERSON married Ethel Gertrude STACEY, 25, school teacher, Logan Twp, no residence given, d/o John STACEY (b. Canada) & Mary LANDERS, witn: Andrew WALDIE of 161 Brunswick Stratford & Vera J. STACEY of RR#5 Mitchell, 3 April 1926 in Logan Twp
042532-26 (Perth Co) Willis Wells WALKER, 21, bank clerk, Walpole Twp -Halton Co. (sic), Atwood Perth Co., s/o Earnest WALKER (b. Haldimand) & Martha Jane HODGES married Christina Isabel McKAY, 20, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Alex McKAY (b. Stratford) & Christina A. McKAY, witn: Alfred J. H. WALKER of Jarvis Ont. & Jean A. McKAY of Atwood, 11(14 ?) September 1926 in Atwood. 042533-26 (Perth Co) Elgin McKinnon WANSBROUGH, 27, dentist, Amaranth Twp, Shelburne, s/o William Alexander WANSBROUGH (b. Ontario) & Adeline MARSHALL married Margaret Ruth BOTHWELL, 22, music teacher, Stratford, Stratford, d/o John Alexander BOTHWELL (b. Ontario) & Frances Catharine PINCH (FINCH ?), witn: Ellen A. & E. M. WANSBROUGH both of Grand Valley, 16 October 1926 in Stratford.
042534-26 (Perth Co) George Albert WEAVER, 41, painter, Wright Twp Michigan, Marne Michigan, s/o Theodore WEAVER (b. New York State) & Alice HARTE married Ida Dorothea DAUM, 41, housework, Woolwich Twp, 48 Church St. Elmira, spinster, d/o Adam DAUM (b. Germany) & Elizabeth STROH, witn: Walter SIEGNER & Mrs. Henry SCHLITT both of Tavistock, 29 October 1926 in Sebastopol (Tavistock). 042535-26 (Perth Co) Thomas Hilton WESTMAN, 26, farmer, Lot 1 Conc 1 Mornington, Lot 1 Conc 2 Mornington, s/o Benjamin Walde WESTMAN (b. Mornington) & Margaret ATTRIDGE married Laura Julia KERR, 25, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o John E. KERR (b. Ellice) & Dora ZANG, witn: Nelson & Mrs. Nelson SMITH both of RR#1 West Monkton, 6 November 1926 in Milverton
042536-26 (Perth Co) Edward Peter WHALING, 20, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o W. T. WHALING & Julia BRENNAN married Marie Catharine McCANN, 19, domestic, Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o John McCANN & Mary BANNON, witn: Benedict BRENNAN of Stratford & Marie FOLEY of Kinkora, 6 September 1926 in Stratford. 042537-26 (Perth Co) Gordon John Thomas WHITNEY, 26, auto mechanic, Mornington Twp, London, s/o Thomas J. WHITNEY (b. Canada) & Hannah E. DOBSON married Gerda Margaret LANGFORD, 23, school teacher, Mornington Twp, no residence given, d/o William D. LANGFORD (b. Canada) & Harriet TUCKER, witn: Wilma LANGFORD of Stratford & Austin HAWTHORNE of Listowel, 2 October 1926 in Stratford.
042538-26 (Perth Co) Samuel Skee WICKS, 26, telephone installer, Toronto, Piccadilly Apts. London, s/o Samuel Skee WICKS (b. England) & Mary Ellen CHURCHWARD married Catherine KLEINKNECHT, 26, knitter, Perth Co., 8 David St. Kitchener, d/o William KLEINKNECHT (b. Ontario) & Lydia DOTZERT, witn: William Emmerson NEUSTEAD of Toronto & Frank KLEINKNECHT of Shakespeare, 9 August 1926 in South Easthope Twp 042539-26 (Perth Co) Robert Archibald WIGELSWORTH, 32, farmer, Lot 23 Conc 3, Lot 23 Conc 3 West Nissouri, s/o Robert Alexander WIGELSWORTH (b. W. Nissouri) & Catharine NEAR married Dorothy Edna STEELE, 21, housekeeper, Dorchester N. Twp, Lot 23 Conc 3, d/o David STEELE (b. Ontario) & Isabel NEAR, witn: Kathleen STEELE of RR#2 Thamesford & William WIGELSWORTH of Thorndale, 20 January 1926 at the Parsonage of United Church in St. Marys
042540-26 (Perth Co) Daniel Gottlieb WILHELM, 27, farmer, North Easthope Twp, North Easthope Twp, s/o Peter WILHELM (b. Canada) & Lena KOEHLER married Frieda Emma KNECHTEL, 23 (b.18 May 1903), Ellice Twp, Ellice Twp, d/o John KNECHTEL (b. Canada) & Mary MESSERSCHMIDT, witn: Henry CHISNER & Ida KNECHTEL both of Rostock, 20 October 1926 in Milverton 042541-26 (Perth Co) John Henry WILHELM, 26 (b. 8 March 1900), accountant, Stratford, 1637 Howard Ave. Chicago Cook Co. Illinois, s/o John WILHELM (b. Perth Co) & Louisa HEIPEL married Arleen Christina HAREFELD, 23, bookkeeper, Collingwood, 49 Trinity St. Stratford, d/o Charles HAREFELD (b. Waterloo Co) & Sybilla SCHNARR, witn: Mrs. Jessie ROBERTSON of 101 Church St. Stratford & Mrs. R. OWEN of 109 Church St. Stratford, 3 May 1926 in Stratford
042542-26 (Perth Co) Jacob John WILKER, 36, farmer, South Easthope Twp, South Easthope Twp, s/o Yost WILKER (b. Canada) & Marie WITTIG married Martha LANGE, 31 (b. 22 July 1895), housekeeper, Germany, South Easthope Twp, spinster, d/o Frederick LANGE (b. Germany) & Catherine KALINKA, witn: Clarence WILKER & Clara M. KALBFLEISCH both of Stratford, 29 September 1926 in Stratford.  
042544-26 (Perth Co) John Gray WILSON, 37, boiler maker, Paisley Scotland, Stratford, s/o Robert G. WILSON (b. Scotland) & Mary A. McEWAN married Mildred Winnifred MORROW, 33, Downie Twp, no residence given, spinster, d/o S. Dawson MORROW (b. Canada) & Rachel J. RANKIN, witn: W. FORSYTH & Cathrine L. HANNAN both of Stratford, 3 June 1926 in Stratford. 042543-26 (Perth Co) Alexis G. WILSON, 26, clerk, London, St. Marys, s/o William G. WILSON (b. Pickering Ontario) & Elizabeth RELLINGER married Helen H. MILLS, 24, Chicago, St. Marys, d/o W. J. MILLS (b. Innisgillen) & Kate HOWELL, witn: John S. SWEENEY of Detroit & Kathleen MILLS of St. Marys, 2 September 1926 in St. Marys
042545-26 (Perth Co) William Percy WIMBUSH, 23, laborer, Bromley Kent England, Stratford, s/o William WIMBUSH (b. Bramley Kent England) & Lilian SEWELL married Marion Elsie May WILES, 19, marker, Brantford, Stratford, d/o George Walter WILES (b. Surrey England) & Lilian May BROWNLEE, witn: Ed MURRAY of 84 Inverness St. & Ruby L. GONDER of 105 West Gore St., 20 November 1926 in Stratford 042546-26 (Perth Co) Blain Pearson WINSLOW, 25, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Robert WINSLOW (b. Hibbert Twp) & Elizabeth GOURLAY married Laura Ethel MOREY, 20, housekeeper, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, d/o Albert W. MOREY (b. Hibbert Twp) & Elizabeth DENSTED, witn: Lela N. BENNIE of Mitchell & Mary MOFFAT of RR#3 Monkton, 23 January 1926 in Mitchell.
042547-26 (Perth Co) Daniel WOLFE, 35, electrician, North Easthope Twp, Stratford, s/o Philip WOLFE (b. Germany) & Catherine LANTY (LANTZ ?) married Ina Alice HART, 23, bookkeeper, Toronto, no residence given, d/o William HART (b. Canada) & Margaret WALKER, witn: Mrs. Kate DUNCAN of 46 Church St. Stratford & Mrs. Hellen WEIR of Birmingham St. Stratford, 17 June 1926 at St. Andrew's Manse in Stratford. 042548-26 (Perth Co) Albert Cecil WORDEN, 35, farmer, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, s/o Thomas H. WORDEN (b. Canada) & Isabell COOKE married Alma Florence CHALLENGER, 33 (b. 1 April 1893), housekeeper, Logan Twp, Logan Twp, spinster, d/o Lang CHALLENGER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ROBB, witn: Herman CHALLENGER & Isabell WORDEN both of Mitchell, 26 June 1926 in Logan Twp.
042549-26 (Perth Co) George Forbes WRIGHT, 21, telephone lineman, Seaforth, Stratford, s/o John Wesley WRIGHT (b. Canada) & Margaret Scott FORBES married Laura Tena ELLIOTT, 22 (b. 4 March 1904), Logan Twp, Mitchell, d/o Mathew Henry ELLIOTT (b. Canada) & Ellen Louisa GUMMOW, witn: Henry Harling & Mrs. Henry SQUIRE both of Mitchell, 6 July 1926 in West Monkton 042550-26 (Perth Co) Roy Albert Collins WRIGHT, 23, finisher, Listowel, Listowel, s/o John WRIGHT (b. Canada) & Margaret COLLINS married Florence Mae ROE, 16, serving girl, Milverton, Listowel, d/o Richard ROE (b. Canada) & Margaret VOGT, witn: Jenny RIEHM & Lillian TABBERNER both of Listowel, 28 May 1926 in Listowel
042551-26 (Perth Co) Robert Thompson YOUNG, 22, farmer, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, s/o William YOUNG (b. Elma Twp) & Elizabeth Jane HAMMOND married Susie Elizabeth STRICKERT, 22, housemaid, Elma Twp, Elma Twp, d/o Frederick STRICKERT (b. Logan Twp) & Elizabeth Catherine FLEISHAUER, witn: Edwin YOUNG & Virginia STRICKERT both of Elmira, 22 December 1926 in Elma Twp. 042552-26 (Perth Co) Albert Werner YOUNGBLUT, 36, mechanic, East Zorra, Tavistock, s/o Adam YOUNGBLUT (b. Canada) & Katherine MOGK married Rosena Mae MORGENROTH, 27, nurse, East Zorra, Tavistock, d/o Gotfried MORGENROTH (b. Germany) & Elizabeth GREIN?, witn: John YOUNGBLUT of 252 Farnsworth St. Detroit & Elizabeth MORGENROTH of RR#5 Tavistock, 21 July 1926 in Sebastopol.
042553-26 (Perth Co) Christian ZEHR, 22, farmers son, Mornington, Mornington, s/o Jacob ZEHR & Leah KUEPFER married Maggie BENDER, 22, East Zorra, Mornington, d/o Daniel H. BENDER & Lena JANTZI, witn: Joseph STECKLEY of Milverton & Willie ZEHR of Poole, 21 October 1926 in Mornington.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc